Call Report – July 25, 2022

Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod
Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report

7/19/2022 – 7/25/2022

The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.


NO DECISION REPORTED

Pastors Current call New call Date issued
Rev Mark Schutz Hope LC
Spearfish SD
Morning Star LC
Jackson WI
Associate Pastor
6/13/2022
Rev Martin Valleskey Costa Maya Ministries Rocky Mountain Lutheran High School
Commerce City CO
Pastor
6/13/2022
Rev Benjamin Wessel Woodlawn LC
West Allis WI
Our Savior’s LC
Wausau WI
Pastor
6/19/2022
Rev Nathan Seiltz Multi-Language Productions Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary
Mequon WI
Pastor; PSI Director
6/21/2022
Rev Craig Engel Immanuel LC
Willmar MN
St Peter LC
Saint Peter MN
Associate Pastor
6/26/2022
Rev David Rosenau St Mark LC
Leesburg FL
Michigan Lutheran High School
Saint Joseph MI
President
6/26/2022
Rev Donald Windsperger Jr Zion LC
Colome SD
St Paul’s LC
Broken Bow NE
Pastor
6/29/2022
Rev Michael Sheppard Mt Zion LC
Ripon WI
Our Savior LC
Perry MI
Pastor
6/30/2022
Rev Nathan Wordell Mount Olive LC
Appleton WI
Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
Professor
7/1/2022
Rev Nathan Wordell Mount Olive LC
Appleton WI
St Andrew LC
Middleton WI
Associate Pastor; Service & Outreach
7/1/2022
Rev Cale Mead Christ LC
Juneau AK
New Mission Start
Canton GA
Pastor
7/1/2022
Rev Timothy Leistekow Peridot LC
Peridot AZ
St Paul LC
Oconto Falls WI
Pastor
7/3/2022
Rev Lucas Proeber St Paul LC
Wisconsin Rapids WI
Trinity LC
Neenah WI
Associate Pastor
7/3/2022
Rev Benjamin Zamzow St Mark LC
Bemidji MN
Salem LC
Woodbury MN
Pastor
7/3/2022
Rev Peter Walther Our Savior’s LC
East Brunswick NJ
St John LC
Milwaukee WI
Associate Pastor
7/3/2022
Rev Steven Saatkamp Emmanuel LC
Hudson WI
Ascension LC
Escondido CA
Pastor
7/3/2022
Rev Paul Wilde Salem LC
Owosso MI
Grace LC
Neenah WI
Pastor
7/5/2022
Rev Noah Willitz Living Savior LC
Missoula MT
Deer Valley LC
Phoenix AZ
Pastor
7/5/2022
Rev Steven Gabb Hope LC
Los Angeles CA
Hope LC
Chino Valley AZ &
Prescott AZ
Pastor
7/5/2022
Rev Jacob Behnken Good Shepherd LC
Midland MI
Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Professor; Music & dean of chapel
7/5/2022
Rev Eric Hansen Crown of Life LC
Corona CA
Crown of Life LC
Warren MI
Pastor
7/6/2022
Rev Silas Schmitzer St Matthew LC
Stoddard WI
Pilgrim LC
Menomonee Falls WI
Associate Pastor
7/6/2022
Rev Luke Italiano Amazing Grace LC
Florence KY
St John LC &
Trinity LC
Janesville MN
Pastor
7/6/2022
Rev Andrew Schultz St John (Barre Mills) LC
La Crosse WI
Green Valley LC
Henderson NV
Pastor
7/6/2022
Rev Paul Bowe Gethsemane LC
Oklahoma City OK
Immanuel LC
Manitowoc WI
Associate Pastor
7/7/2022
Rev Joel Sauer St Peter’s LC
Sturgeon Bay WI
Our Savior LC
Grafton WI
Pastor
7/7/2022
Rev Frederick Schleg Beautiful Savior LC
Everett WA
Palos LC
Palos Heights IL
Pastor
7/10/2022
Rev Benjamin Kempfert Immanuel LC
Waupaca WI
St John LC
Riga MI
Pastor
7/10/2022
Rev Julius Buelow St Paul LC
Saginaw MI
Good Shepherd LC
Pipestone MN
St John LC
Lake Benton MN
Pastor
7/10/2022
Rev Philip Schupmann Resurrection LC
Aurora IL
St Peter LC
Juneau WI
Pastor; Part-Time Call
7/10/2022
Rev Caleb Schultz Cross of Life LC
Mississauga ON Canada
Peace LC
Hartford WI
Associate Pastor
7/11/2022
Rev Kenley Mann The Lutheran Home
Belle Plaine MN
St Peter LC
Elmwood WI
St Matthew LC
Spring Valley WI
Pastor
7/12/2022
Rev Eric Schroeder St John LC
Wauwatosa WI
New Mission Start
Windsor CO
Pastor
7/13/2022
Rev M John Derme Shepherd of the Mountains LC
Reno NV
Faith LC
Antioch IL
Associate Pastor
7/14/2022
Rev Mark Kahrs Calvary LC
Glenwood MN
Ascension LC
Antigo WI
Pastor
7/14/2022
Rev Joshua Janke Risen Savior LC
Mc Farland WI
St Luke LC
Little Chute WI
Pastor
7/17/2022
Rev Jonathan Kehl Crown of Life LC
New Orleans LA
Trinity LC
Waukesha WI
Associate Pastor
7/17/2022
Rev Tyler Shinnick Martin Luther LC
Neenah WI
St John’s LC
Juneau WI
Associate Pastor
7/17/2022
Rev Timothy Glende St Peter LC – North Campus
Appleton WI
Ascension LC
Jacksonville NC
Pastor
7/17/2022
Rev William Dunn St Peter LC
Milwaukee WI
Pan de Vida LC
Garden Grove CA
Missionary
7/17/2022
Rev Jeffrey Grundmeier Immanuel LC
Sault Sainte Marie MI
Peace LC
King of Prussia PA
Pastor
7/17/2022
Rev Jason Zuehlke Shepherd of the Lakes LC
Fairmont MN
St Luke LC
New Lisbon WI
Pastor
7/17/2022
Rev Joel Vogel St Mark LC
Lincoln NE
Redeemer LC
Mandan ND
Pastor
7/17/2022
Rev Steven Lange Hope LC
Louisville KY
St Peter LC
Modesto CA
Pastor
7/17/2022
Rev Nicholas Mount Grace LC
Geneva NE
St Matthew LC
Danube MN &
Renville MN (Flora)
St John LC
Renville MN
Pastor
7/18/2022
Rev Dale Hella St Peter LC
Juneau WI
St Mark’s LC
Watertown WI
Associate Pastor; Assistant Spanish Pastor, Quarter-Time Call to St. Mark, Watertown WI
7/18/2022
Rev Jason Strong Light of the World LC
Fairbanks AK
St John LC
Wauwatosa WI
Associate Pastor
7/19/2022
Rev Nicholas Guillaume Grace LC
Casa Grande AZ
New Life LC
Rockford IL
Pastor
7/19/2022
Rev James Werner Reformation LC
San Diego CA
St Paul’s LC
North Mankato MN
Associate Pastor
7/19/2022
Rev Caleb Bassett Redeemer LC
Fallbrook CA
Shepherd of the Hills LC
Inver Grove Heights MN
Pastor
7/21/2022
Teachers Current call New call Date issued
Mrs Joy Young   Key to Life Christian Childcare & Community Center
Weston WI
ECM Director
6/19/2022
Mrs Elizabeth Kuschel   First LS
Elkhorn WI
Teacher; Grades 5-8 Departmentalized, Less-Than-Half Time, One-Year Call
7/10/2022
Mrs Kirstie Klug Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
St Paul’s LS
New Ulm MN
Teacher; Grades 1-2, One-Year Call
7/17/2022
Mrs Charissa Breitkreutz   St Paul LS
Fort Atkinson WI
ECM Teacher; 4K, One-Year, Half-Time Call
7/17/2022
Miss Jamie Buss St John LS
Wrightstown WI
St John LS
Wrightstown WI
ECM Director
7/18/2022
Mrs Amy Wetzel St Paul LS
Stevensville MI
St Paul LS
Stevensville MI
Teacher; Grades 3-4, One-Year Call
7/24/2022
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date issued
Mr Joshua Kramer   Faith LC
Antioch IL
Congregation Staff Minister; Director of Church Music & Parish Instruction
7/14/2022
Mr Kevin Walker Bethlehem LS-North
Germantown WI
St John LS
Libertyville IL
Principal & Staff Minister of Outreach
7/17/2022
Mr Andrew Carter Grace LC
Milwaukee WI
Divine Savior LC-Delray Beach FL
Delray Beach FL
Congregation Staff Minister
7/21/2022
Mr Kyle Heise Grace LC
Falls Church VA
Bloomington LC
Bloomington MN
Congregation Staff Minister; Youth & Family Minister
7/21/2022
Mr Scott Wagner Christian Giving Counselor
Dakota-Montana District
Mt Olive LC & LS
Overland Park KS
Congregation Staff Minister; Religion, Grades 5-12
7/24/2022


CALLS ACCEPTED

Pastors Current call New call Date accepted
Rev Jonathan Bare Joint Mission Council East Asia Team
President; Asia Lutheran Seminary
4/15/2022
Teachers Current call New call Date accepted
Mrs Kellie Jensen St Paul LS
Wisconsin Rapids WI
St Paul LS
Wisconsin Rapids WI
ECM Teacher; 3K, Provisional Call
6/30/2022
Mrs Erica Eickert Trinity LS
Brillion WI
Trinity LS
Brillion WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8, One-Year, Provisional Call
7/1/2022
Mrs Sarah Beilke Grace LS
Saint Joseph MI
Grace LS
Saint Joseph MI
Teacher; Grade 4, Departmentalized, Less-Than Half-Time, Provisional Call
7/17/2022
Mrs Eileen Draper Reformation LS
San Diego CA
Reformation LS
San Diego CA
Teacher; Grades 1-2, 6-Month Call
7/18/2022
Mr Steven Lehman Shepherd of the Valley LS
Menasha WI
Shepherd of the Valley LS
Menasha WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6, Athletic Director, One-Year Call
7/19/2022
Mrs Kimberly Youngerberg Jesus Loves Me Learning Center
North Mankato MN
St Peter LS
Saint Peter MN
Teacher; Grades 3-4, One-Year Call
7/19/2022
Mrs Dawn Boerneke St John LS
Lomira WI
St John LS
Lomira WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4, Half-Time, One-Year Call
7/22/2022
Mrs Johanna Manke St John LS
Lomira WI
St John LS
Lomira WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4, Music, Resource Teacher
7/24/2022


CALLS DECLINED

Pastors Current call New call Date declined
Rev Nathan Schulte 1 Latin America Team Truth In Love Ministry
Nampa ID
Pastor
7/10/2022
Rev Scott Bergemann New Life LC – Central
Kenosha WI
Trinity LC
Saline MI
Associate Pastor
7/16/2022
Rev Joshua Martin St John’s LC
Jefferson WI
Grace LC
Manitowoc WI
Pastor
7/19/2022
Rev Stephen Schmiel Faith Evangelical LC
Prior Lake MN
Riverview LC
Appleton WI
Associate Pastor
7/19/2022
Rev Joel Lillo St Paul LC
Hortonville WI
St John LC
Fairfax MN
Pastor
7/20/2022
Rev Daniel Rautenberg Native American Missions Coordinator Faith LC
Harrison MI
St John LC
Clare MI
Pastor
7/20/2022
Rev James Heffner St John LC
Mishicot WI &
Two Rivers WI
Salem LC
Loretto MN
Associate Pastor
7/21/2022
Rev Aaron West St Matthew LC
Spokane WA
Bethlehem LC
Menomonee Falls WI
Associate Pastor
7/21/2022
Rev Joel Heckendorf Light of the Valleys LC
Reno NV
Board for Home Missions
Administrator
7/22/2022
Rev Caleb Free Risen Savior LC
Lakewood Ranch FL
St John LC
Sturgeon Bay WI
Pastor
7/22/2022
Rev Kenneth Rodrigue Grace LC
New London WI
Immanuel LC
Lakeside AZ
Pastor
7/22/2022
Rev John Gierach St John LC
Ann Arbor MI
Our Redeemer’s LC
Martin SD
Rock of Ages LC
Gordon NE
Pastor
7/23/2022
Rev Michael Ewart St Peter LC – North Campus
Appleton WI
St John LC
St John’s Saint John Antigua
Pastor
7/23/2022
Rev Jeffrey Sonntag Shining Mountains LC
Bozeman MT
Faith LC
River Falls WI
Pastor
7/23/2022
Rev Zachary Pudlo Crown of Life LC
West Saint Paul MN
St Paul’s LC
Rapid City SD
Associate Pastor
7/23/2022
Rev Jeffery Drake Trinity LC
Hartford WI
St Paul’s LC
Fort Atkinson WI
Associate Pastor
7/23/2022
Rev Adam Manian St John LC
Vesta MN
Peace LC
Echo MN
St John St James LC
Reedsville WI
Associate Pastor
7/24/2022
Teachers Current call New call Date declined
Mrs Jan Sparley   Parkland LS
Tacoma WA
Teacher; Grade 4
7/14/2022


RESIGNED

Teachers Current call Date resigned
Mrs Sandy Karnopp St John LS
Goodhue MN
6/30/2022
Ms Michelle Curtis Emanuel First Lutheran Preschool
Lansing MI
6/30/2022
Mrs Stephanie Smith Resurrection LS
Aurora IL
6/30/2022
Mrs Emmalie Bitter Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
6/30/2022
Mrs Monica Quinnett St John LS
Watertown WI
6/30/2022
Mrs Amy Latsch Resurrection LS
Aurora IL
6/30/2022
Ms Sara Isom Grace LS
Oshkosh WI
6/30/2022


CALLED TO ETERNAL GLORY

Pastors Home church Death date
Rev James Humann Peace LC
Hartford WI
7/16/2022
Rev Douglas Hartley Salem LC
Ann Arbor MI
7/20/2022
Rev Charles Heup Good Shepherd LC
Plymouth WI
7/22/2022
Teachers Home church Death date
Mr Harold Goede St Philip LC
Milwaukee WI
7/19/2022


RETIREMENT

Teachers Current call Date retired
Ms Kay Peikert Grace LS
Oshkosh WI
6/30/2022


PEACEFUL RELEASE

Teachers Current call Date effective
Mrs Mandi Buonincontro St Paul LS
Fort Atkinson WI
7/17/2022

 

SUBSCRIBE TO TOGETHER

Get the latest WELS news delivered to your inbox twice every month.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Call Report – July 18, 2022

Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod
Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report

7/12/2022 – 7/18/2022

The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.


NO DECISION REPORTED

Pastors Current call New call Date issued
Rev Mark Schutz Hope LC
Spearfish SD
Morning Star LC
Jackson WI
Associate Pastor
6/13/2022
Rev Martin Valleskey Costa Maya Ministries Rocky Mountain Lutheran High School
Commerce City CO
Pastor
6/13/2022
Rev Scott Bergemann New Life LC – Central
Kenosha WI
Trinity LC
Saline MI
Associate Pastor
6/15/2022
Rev Jeffery Drake Trinity LC
Hartford WI
St Paul’s LC
Fort Atkinson WI
Associate Pastor
6/19/2022
Rev Benjamin Wessel Woodlawn LC
West Allis WI
Our Savior’s LC
Wausau WI
Pastor
6/19/2022
Rev Joel Heckendorf Light of the Valleys LC
Reno NV
Board for Home Missions
Administrator
6/20/2022
Rev Nathan Schulte 1 Latin America Team Truth In Love Ministry
Nampa ID
Pastor
6/21/2022
Rev Nathan Seiltz Multi-Language Productions Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary
Mequon WI
Pastor; PSI Director
6/21/2022
Rev Zachary Pudlo Crown of Life LC
West Saint Paul MN
St Paul’s LC
Rapid City SD
Associate Pastor
6/23/2022
Rev John Gierach St John LC
Ann Arbor MI
Our Redeemer’s LC
Martin SD
Rock of Ages LC
Gordon NE
Pastor
6/25/2022
Rev Stephen Schmiel Faith Evangelical LC
Prior Lake MN
Riverview LC
Appleton WI
Associate Pastor
6/26/2022
Rev Jeffrey Sonntag Shining Mountains LC
Bozeman MT
Faith LC
River Falls WI
Pastor
6/26/2022
Rev Craig Engel Immanuel LC
Willmar MN
St Peter LC
Saint Peter MN
Associate Pastor
6/26/2022
Rev Aaron West St Matthew LC
Spokane WA
Bethlehem LC
Menomonee Falls WI
Associate Pastor
6/26/2022
Rev David Rosenau St Mark LC
Leesburg FL
Michigan Lutheran High School
Saint Joseph MI
President
6/26/2022
Rev James Heffner St John LC
Mishicot WI &
Two Rivers WI
Salem LC
Loretto MN
Associate Pastor
6/27/2022
Rev Joel Lillo St Paul LC
Hortonville WI
St John LC
Fairfax MN
Pastor
6/28/2022
Rev Daniel Rautenberg Native American Missions Faith LC
Harrison MI
St John LC
Clare MI
Pastor
6/28/2022
Rev Joshua Martin St John’s LC
Jefferson WI
Grace LC
Manitowoc WI
Pastor
6/29/2022
Rev Donald Windsperger Jr Zion LC
Colome SD
St Paul’s LC
Broken Bow NE
Pastor
6/29/2022
Rev Adam Manian St John LC
Vesta MN
Peace LC
Echo MN
St John St James LC
Reedsville WI
Associate Pastor
6/30/2022
Rev Michael Sheppard Mt Zion LC
Ripon WI
Our Savior LC
Perry MI
Pastor
6/30/2022
Rev Nathan Wordell Mount Olive LC
Appleton WI
Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
Professor
7/1/2022
Rev Nathan Wordell Mount Olive LC
Appleton WI
St Andrew LC
Middleton WI
Associate Pastor; Service & Outreach
7/1/2022
Rev Cale Mead Christ LC
Juneau AK
New Mission Start
Canton GA
Pastor
7/1/2022
Rev Timothy Leistekow Peridot LC
Peridot AZ
St Paul LC
Oconto Falls WI
Pastor
7/3/2022
Rev Lucas Proeber St Paul LC
Wisconsin Rapids WI
Trinity LC
Neenah WI
Associate Pastor
7/3/2022
Rev Benjamin Zamzow St Mark LC
Bemidji MN
Salem LC
Woodbury MN
Pastor
7/3/2022
Rev Peter Walther Our Savior’s LC
East Brunswick NJ
St John LC
Milwaukee WI
Associate Pastor
7/3/2022
Rev Steven Saatkamp Emmanuel LC
Hudson WI
Ascension LC
Escondido CA
Pastor
7/3/2022
Rev Paul Wilde Salem LC
Owosso MI
Grace LC
Neenah WI
Pastor
7/5/2022
Rev Noah Willitz Living Savior LC
Missoula MT
Deer Valley LC
Phoenix AZ
Pastor
7/5/2022
Rev Steven Gabb Hope LC
Los Angeles CA
Hope LC
Chino Valley AZ & Prescott AZ
Pastor
7/5/2022
Rev Jacob Behnken Good Shepherd LC
Midland MI
Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Professor; Music & dean of chapel
7/5/2022
Rev Caleb Free Risen Savior LC
Lakewood Ranch FL
St John LC
Sturgeon Bay WI
Pastor
7/6/2022
Rev Eric Hansen Crown of Life LC
Corona CA
Crown of Life LC
Warren MI
Pastor
7/6/2022
Rev Silas Schmitzer St Matthew LC
Stoddard WI
Pilgrim LC
Menomonee Falls WI
Associate Pastor
7/6/2022
Rev Luke Italiano Amazing Grace LC
Florence KY
St John LC & Trinity LC
Janesville MN
Pastor
7/6/2022
Rev Andrew Schultz St John (Barre Mills) LC
La Crosse WI
Green Valley LC
Henderson NV
Pastor
7/6/2022
Rev Paul Bowe Gethsemane LC
Oklahoma City OK
Immanuel LC
Manitowoc WI
Associate Pastor
7/7/2022
Rev Joel Sauer St Peter’s LC
Sturgeon Bay WI
Our Savior LC
Grafton WI
Pastor
7/7/2022
Rev Michael Ewart St Peter LC – North Campus
Appleton WI
St John LC
St John’s Saint John Antigua
Pastor
7/7/2022
Rev Kenneth Rodrigue Grace LC
New London WI
Immanuel LC
Lakeside AZ
Pastor
7/9/2022
Rev Frederick Schleg Beautiful Savior LC
Everett WA
Palos LC
Palos Heights IL
Pastor
7/10/2022
Rev Benjamin Kempfert Immanuel LC
Waupaca WI
St John LC
Riga MI
Pastor
7/10/2022
Rev Julius Buelow St Paul LC
Saginaw MI
Good Shepherd LC
Pipestone MN
St John LC
Lake Benton MN
Pastor
7/10/2022
Rev Philip Schupmann Resurrection LC
Aurora IL
St Peter LC
Juneau WI
Pastor; Part-Time Call
7/10/2022
Rev Caleb Schultz Cross of Life LC
Mississauga ON Canada
Peace LC
Hartford WI
Associate Pastor
7/11/2022
Rev Kenley Mann The Lutheran Home
Belle Plaine MN
St Peter LC
Elmwood WI
St Matthew LC
Spring Valley WI
Pastor
7/12/2022
Rev Eric Schroeder St John LC
Wauwatosa WI
New Mission Start
Windsor CO
Pastor
7/13/2022
Rev M John Derme Shepherd of the Mountains LC
Reno NV
Faith LC
Antioch IL
Associate Pastor
7/14/2022
Rev Mark Kahrs Calvary LC
Glenwood MN
Ascension LC
Antigo WI
Pastor
7/14/2022
Teachers Current call New call Date issued
Mrs Kellie Jensen   St Paul LS
Wisconsin Rapids WI
ECM Teacher; 3K, Provisional Call
6/12/2022
Mrs Jan Sparley   Parkland LS
Tacoma WA
Teacher; Grade 4
6/19/2022
Mrs Joy Young   Key to Life Christian Childcare & Community Center
Weston WI
ECM Director
6/19/2022
Mrs Erica Eickert   Trinity LS
Brillion WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8, One-Year, Provisional Call
6/26/2022
Mrs Elizabeth Kuschel   First LS
Elkhorn WI
Teacher; Grades 5-8 Departmentalized, Less-Than-Half Time, One-Year Call
7/10/2022
Mr Steven Lehman   Shepherd of the Valley LS
Menasha WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6, Athletic Director, One-Year Call
7/12/2022
Mrs Dawn Boerneke   St John LS
Lomira WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4
7/12/2022
Mrs Kirstie Klug Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
St Paul’s LS
New Ulm MN
Teacher; Grades 1-2, One-Year Call
7/17/2022
Mrs Kimberly Youngerberg Jesus Loves Me Learning Center
North Mankato MN
St Peter LS
Saint Peter MN
Teacher; Grades 3-4, One-Year Call
7/17/2022
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date issued
Mr Joshua Kramer   Faith LC
Antioch IL
Congregation Staff Minister; Director of Church Music & Parish Instruction
7/14/2022
Mr Kevin Walker Bethlehem LS-North
Germantown WI
St John LS
Libertyville IL
Principal & Staff Minister of Outreach
7/17/2022


CALLS ACCEPTED

Teachers Current call New call Date accepted
Mrs Angelia Braatz Holy Cross LS
Madison WI
Holy Cross LS
Madison WI
Teacher; Grade 3, Provisional Call
6/1/2022
Ms Elizabeth Reimers Grace LS
Saint Joseph MI
Grace LS
Saint Joseph MI
Teacher; Grades 5-8 Departmentalized, Provisional Call
6/9/2022
Mrs Lisa Vieth St John LS
Lewiston MN
St John LS
Lewiston MN
Teacher; Grades 7-8, One-Year Call
6/14/2022
Mrs Brittany Ernst Immanuel LS
Greenville WI
Immanuel LS
Greenville WI
ECM Teacher; Less-Than-Half Time, One-Year Call
6/15/2022
Miss Morgann Jensen Immanuel LS
Greenville WI
Immanuel LS
Greenville WI
ECM Teacher; Half-Time, One-Year Call
6/15/2022
Mrs Ruth Pahmeier Mount Olive LS
Appleton WI
Mount Olive LS
Appleton WI
Teacher; Upper Grades, One-Year, Half Time Call
6/23/2022
Ms Jana Borchardt Rocky Mountain Lutheran High School
Commerce City CO
Rocky Mountain Lutheran High School
Commerce City CO
Teacher; Chemistry, Half-Time One-Year Call
7/1/2022
Dr Susan Ratzburg   Peace LS
Green Lake WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4, One-Year Call
7/11/2022
Mrs Jeannine Kutz Crown of Life LS
West Saint Paul MN
Crown of Life LS
West Saint Paul MN
ECM Director & Teacher, Provisional Call
7/12/2022
Mr Joel Mathwig St Paul LS
North Fond du Lac WI
St Paul LS
North Fond du Lac WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6, Athletic Director, Provisional Call
7/12/2022
Mrs Michelle Wierschem Bethlehem LS-South
Menomonee Falls WI
Bethlehem LS-South
Menomonee Falls WI
Teacher; Learning Services Teacher, Three-Quarter Time, Provisional Call
7/13/2022
Mrs Paula Sulzle St John LS
Redwood Falls MN
St John LS
Redwood Falls MN
Teacher; Grade 6, Half-Time, One-Year Call
7/15/2022
Mrs Nancy Johnson Jesus Loves Me Learning Center
North Mankato MN
Jesus Loves Me Learning Center
North Mankato MN
ECM Teacher; ECM Teacher, 2K
7/15/2022
Mrs Sarah Beilke   Grace LS
Saint Joseph MI
Teacher; Grade 4, Departmentalized, Less-Than-Half-Time, Provisional Call
7/17/2022


ASSIGNMENT

Teachers   Assignment Date assigned
Miss Kelsey Birschbach   Zion LS
Rhinelander WI
ECM Teacher; ECM Teacher, After School Care Coordinator, Permanent Assignment
7/13/2022


CALLS DECLINED

Pastors Current call New call Date declined
Rev Bryan Gerlach Commission on Worship Redeemer LC
Tucson AZ
Associate Pastor
7/9/2022
Rev Christopher Ewings Faith LC
Anchorage AK
Gethsemane LC
Davenport IA
Pastor
7/10/2022
Rev Michael Neumann St Paul LC
Alexandria MN
St Luke LC
New Lisbon WI
Pastor
7/11/2022
Rev Matthew Rothe The Way LC
Fredericksburg VA
Living Hope LC
Peoria IL
Pastor
7/11/2022
Rev Luke Werre Peace LC
Sun Prairie WI
St John LC
Kendall WI
St Matthew LC
Ontario WI
Pastor
7/12/2022
Rev Benjamin Tomczak Bethel LC
Sioux Falls SD
St John’s LC
Dakota MN
Pastor
7/12/2022
Rev James Roecker St Andrew’s LC
Saint Paul Park MN
St John LC
Fremont WI
Pastor
7/13/2022
Rev James Seiltz Salem LC
Colorado Springs CO
St Paul LC
North Freedom WI
Pastor
7/14/2022
Rev Daniel Heiderich Good News LC
Lehi UT
St John LC
Whitewater WI
Pastor
7/15/2022
Rev Peter Sulzle St John LC
Redwood Falls MN
Peace LC
Livonia MI
Pastor
7/15/2022
Rev Daniel Schmidt St Matthew’s LC
Oconomowoc WI
First German LC
Manitowoc WI
Associate Pastor
7/16/2022
Rev Harmon Lewis Messiah LC
Johns Creek GA
New Mission Start
Wichita KS
Pastor
7/16/2022
Rev Paul Biedenbender Christ LC
Denver CO
Mt Olive LC
Las Vegas NV
Pastor
7/16/2022
Rev Scott Bergemann New Life LC – Central
Kenosha WI
Timothy LC
Saint Louis Park MN
Pastor
7/16/2022
Rev Peter Metzger St Peter LC
St. Albert AB Canada
New Mission Start
Collinsville IL
Pastor
7/16/2022
Rev Scott Henrich Shepherd of the Hills LC
Knoxville TN
Immanuel LC
Salem OR
Pastor
7/16/2022
Rev Jonathan Leach Truth In Love Ministry
Nampa ID
Emanuel Redeemer LC
Yale MI
Pastor
7/17/2022
Rev Benjamin Schmudlach First LC
La Crosse WI
Bethany LC
Fort Atkinson WI
Associate Pastor; Lead Campus Pastor
7/17/2022
Teachers Current call New call Date declined
Mrs Melissa Nehls   St Paul’s LS
New Ulm MN
Teacher; Grades 1-2, One-Year Call
7/11/2022
Mr Marc Meihack   St John LS
Lomira WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4
7/12/2022


RESIGNED

Teachers Current call Date resigned
Mrs Mary Dorn St John LS
Waterloo WI
6/30/2022
Mrs Abigail Georgson Good Shepherd LS
Sioux Falls SD
6/30/2022
Mrs Grace Marquardt St Philip LS
Milwaukee WI
6/30/2022
Miss Kailynn Lovett Sola Fide Academy
Lawrenceville GA
6/30/2022


RETIREMENT

Pastors Current call Date retired
Dr Ernst Wendland One Africa Team (OAT) 7/31/2022
Teachers Current call Date retired
Mrs Joy Enter St Paul’s LS
New Ulm MN
6/30/2022
Mr David Koester Shepherd LS
Albuquerque NM
6/30/2022


POSITION ELIMINATED

Teachers Current call Date effective
Mr Philip Moll St Matthew’s LS
Winona MN
6/30/2022


CALL TERMINATED

Teachers Current call Date effective
Ms Michelle Ploetz Green Valley Lutheran Preschool
Henderson NV
7/31/2022

 

SUBSCRIBE TO TOGETHER

Get the latest WELS news delivered to your inbox twice every month.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Call Report – July 11, 2022

Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod
Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report

7/5/2022 – 7/11/2022

The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.


NO DECISION REPORTED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date issued
Rev Christopher Ewings Faith LC
Anchorage AK
Gethsemane LC
Davenport IA
Pastor
5/29/2022
Rev James Seiltz Salem LC
Colorado Springs CO
St Paul LC
North Freedom WI
Pastor
6/5/2022
Rev Luke Werre Peace LC
Sun Prairie WI
St John LC
Kendall WI
St Matthew LC
Ontario WI
Pastor
6/5/2022
Rev James Roecker St Andrew’s LC
Saint Paul Park MN
St John LC
Fremont WI
Pastor
6/8/2022
Rev Michael Neumann St Paul LC
Alexandria MN
St Luke LC
New Lisbon WI
Pastor
6/12/2022
Rev Mark Schutz Hope LC
Spearfish SD
Morning Star LC
Jackson WI
Associate Pastor
6/13/2022
Rev Daniel Heiderich Good News LC
Lehi UT
St John LC
Whitewater WI
Pastor
6/13/2022
Rev Martin Valleskey Costa Maya Ministries Rocky Mountain Lutheran High School
Commerce City CO
Pastor
6/13/2022
Rev Scott Bergemann New Life LC – Central
Kenosha WI
Trinity LC
Saline MI
Associate Pastor
6/15/2022
Rev Scott Bergemann New Life LC – Central
Kenosha WI
Timothy LC
Saint Louis Park MN
Pastor
6/15/2022
Rev Paul Biedenbender Christ LC
Denver CO
Mt Olive LC
Las Vegas NV
Pastor
6/16/2022
Rev Jeffery Drake Trinity LC
Hartford WI
St Paul’s LC
Fort Atkinson WI
Associate Pastor
6/19/2022
Rev Benjamin Wessel Woodlawn LC
West Allis WI
Our Savior’s LC
Wausau WI
Pastor
6/19/2022
Rev Bryan Gerlach Commission on Worship Redeemer LC
Tucson AZ
Associate Pastor
6/19/2022
Rev Benjamin Tomczak Bethel LC
Sioux Falls SD
St John’s LC
Dakota MN
Pastor
6/20/2022
Rev Peter Metzger St Peter LC
St. Albert AB Canada
New Mission Start
Collinsville IL
Pastor
6/20/2022
Rev Joel Heckendorf Light of the Valleys LC
Reno NV
Board for Home Missions
Administrator
6/20/2022
Rev Nathan Schulte 1 Latin America Team Truth In Love Ministry
Nampa ID
Pastor
6/21/2022
Rev Nathan Seiltz Multi-Language Productions Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary
Mequon WI
Pastor; PSI Director
6/21/2022
Rev Benjamin Schmudlach First LC
La Crosse WI
Bethany LC
Fort Atkinson WI
Associate Pastor; Lead Campus Pastor
6/21/2022
Rev Matthew Rothe The Way LC
Fredericksburg VA
Living Hope LC
Peoria IL
Pastor
6/22/2022
Rev Daniel Schmidt St Matthew’s LC
Oconomowoc WI
First German LC
Manitowoc WI
Associate Pastor
6/23/2022
Rev Peter Sulzle St John LC
Redwood Falls MN
Peace LC
Livonia MI
Pastor
6/23/2022
Rev Zachary Pudlo Crown of Life LC
West Saint Paul MN
St Paul’s LC
Rapid City SD
Associate Pastor
6/23/2022
Rev John Gierach St John LC
Ann Arbor MI
Our Redeemer’s LC
Martin SD
Rock of Ages LC
Gordon NE
Pastor
6/25/2022
Rev Stephen Schmiel Faith Evangelical LC
Prior Lake MN
Riverview LC
Appleton WI
Associate Pastor
6/26/2022
Rev Jeffrey Sonntag Shining Mountains LC
Bozeman MT
Faith LC
River Falls WI
Pastor
6/26/2022
Rev Craig Engel Immanuel LC
Willmar MN
St Peter LC
Saint Peter MN
Associate Pastor
6/26/2022
Rev Aaron West St Matthew LC
Spokane WA
Bethlehem LC
Menomonee Falls WI
Associate Pastor
6/26/2022
Rev David Rosenau St Mark LC
Leesburg FL
Michigan Lutheran High School
Saint Joseph MI
President
6/26/2022
Rev Harmon Lewis Messiah LC
Johns Creek GA
New Mission Start
Wichita KS
Pastor
6/27/2022
Rev James Heffner St John LC
Mishicot WI &
Two Rivers WI
Salem LC
Loretto MN
Associate Pastor
6/27/2022
Rev Joel Lillo St Paul LC
Hortonville WI
St John LC
Fairfax MN
Pastor
6/28/2022
Rev Daniel Rautenberg Native American Missions Coordinator Faith LC
Harrison MI
St John LC
Clare MI
Pastor
6/28/2022
Rev Joshua Martin St John’s LC
Jefferson WI
Grace LC
Manitowoc WI
Pastor
6/29/2022
Rev Donald Windsperger Jr Zion LC
Colome SD
St Paul’s LC
Broken Bow NE
Pastor
6/29/2022
Rev Adam Manian St John LC
Vesta MN
Peace LC
Echo MN
St John St James LC
Reedsville WI
Associate Pastor
6/30/2022
Rev Michael Sheppard Mt Zion LC
Ripon WI
Our Savior LC
Perry MI
Pastor
6/30/2022
Rev Nathan Wordell Mount Olive LC
Appleton WI
Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
Professor
7/1/2022
Rev Nathan Wordell Mount Olive LC
Appleton WI
St Andrew LC
Middleton WI
Associate Pastor; Service & Outreach
7/1/2022
Rev Scott Henrich Shepherd of the Hills LC
Knoxville TN
Immanuel LC
Salem OR
Pastor
7/1/2022
Rev Cale Mead Christ LC
Juneau AK
New Mission Start
Canton GA
Pastor
7/1/2022
Rev Timothy Leistekow Peridot LC
Peridot AZ
St Paul LC
Oconto Falls WI
Pastor
7/3/2022
Rev Lucas Proeber St Paul LC
Wisconsin Rapids WI
Trinity LC
Neenah WI
Associate Pastor
7/3/2022
Rev Benjamin Zamzow St Mark LC
Bemidji MN
Salem LC
Woodbury MN
Pastor
7/3/2022
Rev Peter Walther Our Savior’s LC
East Brunswick NJ
St John LC
Milwaukee WI
Associate Pastor
7/3/2022
Rev Steven Saatkamp Emmanuel LC
Hudson WI
Ascension LC
Escondido CA
Pastor
7/3/2022
Rev Paul Wilde Salem LC
Owosso MI
Grace LC
Neenah WI
Pastor
7/5/2022
Rev Noah Willitz Living Savior LC
Missoula MT
Deer Valley LC
Phoenix AZ
Pastor
7/5/2022
Rev Steven Gabb Hope LC
Los Angeles CA
Hope LC
Chino Valley AZ &
Prescott AZ
Pastor
7/5/2022
Rev Jacob Behnken Good Shepherd LC
Midland MI
Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Professor; Music & dean of chapel
7/5/2022
Rev Caleb Free Risen Savior LC
Lakewood Ranch FL
St John LC
Sturgeon Bay WI
Pastor
7/6/2022
Rev Eric Hansen Crown of Life LC
Corona CA
Crown of Life LC
Warren MI
Pastor
7/6/2022
Rev Silas Schmitzer St Matthew LC
Stoddard WI
Pilgrim LC
Menomonee Falls WI
Associate Pastor
7/6/2022
Rev Luke Italiano Amazing Grace LC
Florence KY
St John LC &
Trinity LC
Janesville MN
Pastor
7/6/2022
Rev Andrew Schultz St John (Barre Mills) LC
La Crosse WI
Green Valley LC
Henderson NV
Pastor
7/6/2022
Rev Paul Bowe Gethsemane LC
Oklahoma City OK
Immanuel LC
Manitowoc WI
Associate Pastor
7/7/2022
Rev Joel Sauer St Peter’s LC
Sturgeon Bay WI
Our Savior LC
Grafton WI
Pastor
7/7/2022
Rev Michael Ewart St Peter LC – North Campus
Appleton WI
St John LC
St John’s Saint John Antigua
Pastor
7/7/2022
Teachers Current call New call Date issued
Mrs Lisa Vieth St John LS
Lewiston MN
Teacher; Grades 7-8, One-Year Call
4/30/2022
Mrs Angelia Braatz Holy Cross LS
Madison WI
Teacher; Grade 3, Provisional Call
5/21/2022
Mr Marc Meihack St John LS
Lomira WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4
6/12/2022
Mrs Kellie Jensen St Paul LS
Wisconsin Rapids WI
ECM Teacher; 3K, Provisional Call
6/12/2022
Mrs Jan Sparley Parkland LS
Tacoma WA
Teacher; Grade 4
6/19/2022
Mrs Joy Young Key to Life Christian Childcare & Community Center
Weston WI
ECM Director
6/19/2022
Mrs Nancy Johnson Jesus Loves Me Learning Center
North Mankato MN
ECM Teacher; ECM Teacher, 2K
6/21/2022
Ms Jana Borchardt Rocky Mountain Lutheran High School
Commerce City CO
Teacher; One Semester, Half-Time Call
6/22/2022
Mrs Erica Eickert Trinity LS
Brillion WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8, One-Year, Provisional Call
6/26/2022
Mrs Paula Sulzle St John LS
Redwood Falls MN
St John LS
Redwood Falls MN
Teacher; Grade 6
6/26/2022
Mrs Melissa Nehls St Paul’s LS
New Ulm MN
Teacher; Grades 1-2, One-Year Call
6/26/2022
Dr Susan Ratzburg Peace LS
Green Lake WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4, One-Year Call
7/3/2022
Mrs Sarah Beilke Grace LS
Saint Joseph MI
Teacher; Grade 4, Departmentalized, Less-Than Half-Time, Provisional Call
7/10/2022
Mrs Elizabeth Kuschel First LS
Elkhorn WI
Teacher; Less-Than-Half Time Call
7/10/2022


CALLS ACCEPTED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date accepted
Rev Timothy Westendorf Abiding Word LC
Highlands Ranch CO
Mt Calvary LC
Waukesha WI
Associate Pastor
7/7/2022
Rev Curt Backhaus St Paul LC
Tomah WI
Risen Savior LC
Austin TX
Pastor
7/9/2022
Rev Ian Headrick Our Redeemer LC
Yorktown VA
St Paul LC
Mount Calvary WI
Pastor
7/9/2022
Teachers Current call New call Date accepted
Miss Michelle Myers Christ Alone Lutheran Academy – Grades K-2
Montello WI
Christ Alone Lutheran Academy – Grades K-2
Montello WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2
4/17/2022
Mrs Calla Schoch St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
Teacher; Grades 6-8 Dept. Science
6/17/2022
Mrs Johanna Manke St John LS
Lomira WI
St John LS
Lomira WI
Teacher; School Resource Teacher, Half-Time Call
7/10/2022
Mrs Jennifer Adelmeyer St John LS
Lomira WI
St John LS
Lomira WI
Principal; Principal – One-Year Call, ECM Director & Kindergarten – Permanent Call
7/10/2022
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date accepted
Mrs Kirsten George NorthCross LC
Lakeville MN
NorthCross LC
Lakeville MN
Congregation Staff Minister; Children’s Ministry Director, Three-Quarter Time Call
7/9/2022


CALLS DECLINED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date declined
Rev Nathanael Scharf St Paul’s LC
New Ulm MN
Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; Religion
7/5/2022
Rev Duane Rodewald Abiding Peace LC
Simpsonville SC
St John LC
St John’s Saint John Antigua
Pastor
7/6/2022
Rev Aaron Schultz Messiah LC
Green Bay WI
Salem LC
Owosso MI
Associate Pastor
7/6/2022
Rev Caleb Schoeneck Beautiful Savior LC
College Station TX
Good Shepherd LC
Holmen WI
Pastor
7/6/2022
Rev Michael Weigand Faith LC
Fond du Lac WI
Resurrection LC
Aurora IL
Associate Pastor
7/7/2022
Rev Aaron Schultz Messiah LC
Green Bay WI
St John LC
Caledonia MN
Associate Pastor
7/7/2022
Rev Seth Dorn St Stephen LC
Beaver Dam WI
St John LC
Wauwatosa WI
Associate Pastor
7/7/2022
Rev Joel Hoff Trinity LC
Neenah WI
Asia One Team
Missionary
7/7/2022
Rev Mark Henrich Hope LC
Toronto ON Canada
Immanuel LC
Greenville WI
Associate Pastor
7/8/2022
Rev Jonathan Loescher Bethany LC
Hustisford WI
Grace LC
Spring Hill FL
Pastor
7/8/2022
Rev Jonathan Kolander St Mark’s LC
Citrus Heights CA
Resurrection LC
Rochester MN
Associate Pastor; Coordinating Pastor
7/9/2022
Rev Joshua Kesting St Paul LC
Neosho WI
Grace LC
Eau Claire MI
Pastor
7/9/2022
Rev Nathaniel Winkel Mountain Valley LC
Eagle CO
Immanuel LC
Neenah WI
Pastor
7/9/2022
Rev Jacob Hanneman Shepherd of the Plains LC
Fort Morgan CO
New Life LC
Rockford IL
Pastor
7/9/2022
Rev Peter Hagen Resurrection LC
Maumee OH
St John LC
Wetaskiwin AB Canada
Mighty Fortress LC
Red Deer AB Canada
Pastor
7/9/2022
Rev Darin Warnecke St John LC
Sturgis MI
Valley View LC
Helena MT
Pastor
7/9/2022
Teachers Current call New call Date declined
Mrs Cathlyn Wilk Zion LS K-8th Grade
Hartland WI
Teacher; Grades 2-4, Dept. Half-Time, One-Year Call
7/8/2022
Mr Joshua Gorske Shepherd of the Valley LS
Menasha WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6, Athletic Director
7/10/2022
Mr Joshua Gorske St Paul LS
North Fond du Lac WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6, Athletic Director
7/10/2022
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date declined
Mr Mark Blauert Wisconsin LS-Elementary School (3-5)
Racine WI
St John LS
Libertyville IL
Principal & Staff Minister of Outreach
7/7/2022


RESIGNED

 

Pastors Current call Date resigned
Rev Timothy Kemnitz Mt Olive LC
Lincoln NE
7/13/2022
Teachers Current call Date resigned
Mrs Rachel Zietlow St Marcus LS – Harambee Campus – K4 – Gr 2
Milwaukee WI
6/30/2022
Mrs Jenelle Rollinger St Marcus LS – Main Campus K4 – Gr 8
Milwaukee WI
6/30/2022
Mrs Amber Johnson Crown of Life LS
West Saint Paul MN
6/30/2022
Mr Benjamin Lundsten Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School
New Ulm MN
6/30/2022
Ms Heidi Remmele St John LS
Redwood Falls MN
6/30/2022


CALLED TO ETERNAL GLORY

 

Teachers Home church Death date
Mrs Susan Dick Immanuel LC
Manitowoc WI
7/4/2022
Mrs Joan Lanphear Salem LC
Milwaukee WI
7/6/2022


RETIREMENT

 

Pastors Current call Date retired
Rev Jeffrey Limpert Christ Our Rock LC
Rochester MN
7/12/2022
Teachers Current call Date retired
Mrs Cynthia Gruenewald St Paul LS
Livonia MI
6/30/2022


LIMITED LENGTH CALL EXPIRED

 

Pastors Current call Date effective
Rev Paul Prange St John’s LS
Burlington WI
6/30/2022

 

 

SUBSCRIBE TO TOGETHER

Get the latest WELS news delivered to your inbox twice every month.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Call Report – July 4, 2022

Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod
Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report

6/28/2022 – 7/4/2022

The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.


NO DECISION REPORTED

Pastors Current call New call Date issued
Rev Duane Rodewald Abiding Peace LC
Simpsonville SC
St John LC
St John’s Saint John Antigua
Pastor
5/23/2022
Rev Joel Hoff Trinity LC
Neenah WI
Asia One Team
Missionary
5/25/2022
Rev Christopher Ewings Faith LC
Anchorage AK
Gethsemane LC
Davenport IA
Pastor
5/29/2022
Rev Curt Backhaus St Paul LC
Tomah WI
Risen Savior LC
Austin TX
Pastor
6/2/2022
Rev James Seiltz Salem LC
Colorado Springs CO
St Paul LC
North Freedom WI
Pastor
6/5/2022
Rev Luke Werre Peace LC
Sun Prairie WI
St John LC
Kendall WI
St Matthew LC
Ontario WI
Pastor
6/5/2022
Rev Seth Dorn St Stephen LC
Beaver Dam WI
St John LC
Wauwatosa WI
Associate Pastor
6/7/2022
Rev Jacob Hanneman Shepherd of the Plains LC
Fort Morgan CO
New Life LC
Rockford IL
Pastor
6/8/2022
Rev James Roecker St Andrew’s LC
Saint Paul Park MN
St John LC
Fremont WI
Pastor
6/8/2022
Rev Nathaniel Winkel Mountain Valley LC
Eagle CO
Immanuel LC
Neenah WI
Pastor
6/8/2022
Rev Darin Warnecke St John LC
Sturgis MI
Valley View LC
Helena MT
Pastor
6/9/2022
Rev Ian Headrick Our Redeemer LC
Yorktown VA
St Paul LC
Mount Calvary WI
Pastor
6/12/2022
Rev Aaron Schultz Messiah LC
Green Bay WI
Salem LC
Owosso MI
Associate Pastor
6/12/2022
Rev Aaron Schultz Messiah LC
Green Bay WI
St John LC
Caledonia MN
Associate Pastor
6/12/2022
Rev Mark Henrich Hope LC
Toronto ON Canada
Immanuel LC
Greenville WI
Associate Pastor
6/12/2022
Rev Michael Weigand Faith LC
Fond du Lac WI
Resurrection LC
Aurora IL
Associate Pastor
6/12/2022
Rev Jonathan Kolander St Mark’s LC
Citrus Heights CA
Resurrection LC
Rochester MN
Associate Pastor; Coordinating Pastor
6/12/2022
Rev Michael Neumann St Paul LC
Alexandria MN
St Luke LC
New Lisbon WI
Pastor
6/12/2022
Rev Caleb Schoeneck Beautiful Savior LC
College Station TX
Good Shepherd LC
Holmen WI
Pastor
6/12/2022
Rev Mark Schutz Hope LC
Spearfish SD
Morning Star LC
Jackson WI
Associate Pastor
6/13/2022
Rev Daniel Heiderich Good News LC
Lehi UT
St John LC
Whitewater WI
Pastor
6/13/2022
Rev Martin Valleskey Costa Maya Ministries Rocky Mountain Lutheran High School
Commerce City CO
Pastor
6/13/2022
Rev Scott Bergemann New Life LC – Central
Kenosha WI
Trinity LC
Saline MI
Associate Pastor
6/15/2022
Rev Scott Bergemann New Life LC – Central
Kenosha WI
Timothy LC
Saint Louis Park MN
Pastor
6/15/2022
Rev Paul Biedenbender Christ LC
Denver CO
Mt Olive LC
Las Vegas NV
Pastor
6/16/2022
Rev Nathanael Scharf St Paul’s LC
New Ulm MN
Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; Religion
6/18/2022
Rev Joshua Kesting St Paul LC
Neosho WI
Grace LC
Eau Claire MI
Pastor
6/19/2022
Rev Jeffery Drake Trinity LC
Hartford WI
St Paul’s LC
Fort Atkinson WI
Associate Pastor
6/19/2022
Rev Benjamin Wessel Woodlawn LC
West Allis WI
Our Savior’s LC
Wausau WI
Pastor
6/19/2022
Rev Bryan Gerlach Commission on Worship
Waukesha WI
Redeemer LC
Tucson AZ
Associate Pastor
6/19/2022
Rev Benjamin Tomczak Bethel LC
Sioux Falls SD
St John’s LC
Dakota MN
Pastor
6/20/2022
Rev Timothy Westendorf Abiding Word LC
Highlands Ranch CO
Mt Calvary LC
Waukesha WI
Associate Pastor
6/20/2022
Rev Peter Metzger St Peter LC
St. Albert AB Canada
New Mission Start
Collinsville IL
Pastor
6/20/2022
Rev Joel Heckendorf Light of the Valleys LC
Reno NV
Board for Home Missions
Administrator
6/20/2022
Rev Nathan Schulte 1 Latin America Team Truth In Love Ministry
Nampa ID
Pastor
6/21/2022
Rev Nathan Seiltz Multi-Language Productions Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary
Mequon WI
Pastor; PSI Director
6/21/2022
Rev Benjamin Schmudlach First LC
La Crosse WI
Bethany LC
Fort Atkinson WI
Associate Pastor; Lead Campus Pastor
6/21/2022
Rev Peter Hagen Resurrection LC
Maumee OH
St John LC
Wetaskiwin AB Canada
Pastor
6/21/2022
Rev Jonathan Loescher Bethany LC
Hustisford WI
Grace LC
Spring Hill FL
Pastor
6/22/2022
Rev Matthew Rothe The Way LC
Fredericksburg VA
Living Hope LC
Peoria IL
Pastor
6/22/2022
Rev Daniel Schmidt St Matthew’s LC
Oconomowoc WI
First German LC
Manitowoc WI
Associate Pastor
6/23/2022
Rev Peter Sulzle St John LC
Redwood Falls MN
Peace LC
Livonia MI
Pastor
6/23/2022
Rev Zachary Pudlo Crown of Life LC
West Saint Paul MN
St Paul’s LC
Rapid City SD
Associate Pastor
6/23/2022
Rev John Gierach St John LC
Ann Arbor MI
Our Redeemer’s LC
Martin SD
Rock of Ages LC
Gordon NE
Pastor
6/25/2022
Rev Stephen Schmiel Faith Evangelical LC
Prior Lake MN
Riverview LC
Appleton WI
Associate Pastor
6/26/2022
Rev Jeffrey Sonntag Shining Mountains LC
Bozeman MT
Faith LC
River Falls WI
Pastor
6/26/2022
Rev Craig Engel Immanuel LC
Willmar MN
St Peter LC
Saint Peter MN
Associate Pastor
6/26/2022
Rev Aaron West St Matthew LC
Spokane WA
Bethlehem LC
Menomonee Falls WI
Associate Pastor
6/26/2022
Rev David Rosenau St Mark LC
Leesburg FL
Michigan Lutheran High School
Saint Joseph MI
President
6/26/2022
Rev Harmon Lewis Messiah LC
Johns Creek GA
New Mission Start
Wichita KS
Missionary
6/27/2022
Rev James Heffner St John LC
Mishicot WI
St John LC
Two Rivers WI
Salem LC
Loretto MN
Associate Pastor
6/27/2022
Rev Joel Lillo St Paul LC
Hortonville WI
St John LC
Fairfax MN
Pastor
6/28/2022
Rev Daniel Rautenberg Native American Missions Coordinator Faith LC
Harrison MI
St John LC
Clare MI
Pastor
6/28/2022
Rev Joshua Martin St John’s LC
Jefferson WI
Grace LC
Manitowoc WI
Pastor
6/29/2022
Rev Donald Windsperger Jr Zion LC
Colome SD
St Paul’s LC
Broken Bow NE
Pastor
6/29/2022
Rev Adam Manian St John LC
Vesta MN
Peace LC
Echo MN
St John St James LC
Reedsville WI
Associate Pastor
6/30/2022
Rev Michael Sheppard Mt Zion LC
Ripon WI
Our Savior LC
Perry MI
Pastor
6/30/2022
Rev Nathan Wordell Mount Olive LC
Appleton WI
Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
Professor
7/1/2022
Rev Nathan Wordell Mount Olive LC
Appleton WI
St Andrew LC
Middleton WI
Associate Pastor; Service & Outreach
7/1/2022
Rev Scott Henrich Shepherd of the Hills LC
Knoxville TN
Immanuel LC
Salem OR
Pastor
7/1/2022
Rev Cale Mead Christ LC
Juneau AK
New Mission Start
Canton GA
Pastor
7/1/2022
Teachers Current call New call Date issued
Mrs Lisa Vieth   St John LS
Lewiston MN
Teacher; Grades 7-8, One-Year Call
4/30/2022
Mrs Angelia Braatz   Holy Cross LS
Madison WI
Teacher; Grade 3, Provisional Call
5/21/2022
Mrs Calla Schoch   St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
Teacher; Grades 6-8 Dept. Science
6/1/2022
Mr Marc Meihack   St John LS
Lomira WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4
6/12/2022
Mrs Kellie Jensen   St Paul LS
Wisconsin Rapids WI
ECM Teacher; 3K, Provisional Call
6/12/2022
Mrs Cathlyn Wilk   Zion LS K-8th Grade
Hartland WI
Teacher; Grades 2-4, Dept. Half-Time, One-Year Call
6/19/2022
Mrs Jan Sparley   Parkland LS
Tacoma WA
Teacher; Grade 4
6/19/2022
Mrs Joy Young   Key to Life Christian Childcare & Community Center
Weston WI
ECM Director
6/19/2022
Mrs Nancy Johnson   Jesus Loves Me Learning Center
North Mankato MN
ECM Teacher; ECM Teacher, 2K
6/21/2022
Mrs Erica Eickert   Trinity LS
Brillion WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8, One-Year, Provisional Call
6/26/2022
Mrs Paula Sulzle St John LS
Redwood Falls MN
St John LS
Redwood Falls MN
Teacher; Grade 6
6/26/2022
Mrs Melissa Nehls   St Paul’s LS
New Ulm MN
Teacher; Grades 1-2, One-Year Call
6/26/2022
Mr Joshua Gorske   Shepherd of the Valley LS
Menasha WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6, Athletic Director, One-Year Call
6/28/2022
Mr Joshua Gorske   St Paul LS
North Fond du Lac WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6, Athletic Director
6/28/2022
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date issued
Mr Mark Blauert Wisconsin LS-Elementary School (3-5)
Racine WI
St John LS
Libertyville IL
Principal & Staff Minister of Outreach
6/16/2022
Mrs Kirsten George   NorthCross LC
Lakeville MN
Congregation Staff Minister; Children’s Ministry Director, Three-Quarter Time Call
6/19/2022


CALLS ACCEPTED

Pastors Current call New call Date accepted
Rev Mark Kock Retired Divine Peace LC
Renton WA
Pastor; Retirement Call
6/27/2022
Rev Paul Janke St Martin’s LC
Watertown SD
Good Shepherd LC
West Bend WI
Pastor; Retirement Call
6/28/2022
Rev Stuart Turner King of Kings LC
Frankenmuth MI
St Matthew LC
Winona MN
Pastor
7/3/2022
Teachers Current call New call Date accepted
Mrs Sally Petersen Salem LS
Milwaukee WI
Salem LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 1
5/27/2022
Mrs Elisabeth Arnold Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Teacher; Art, Social Studies, One-Year, Three-Quarter Time Call
6/13/2022
Mr Jonathan Medico Risen Savior LS – Main Campus LES
Milwaukee WI
Risen Savior LS – Main Campus LES
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 4
6/27/2022
Mr Mark Leitheiser Prairie LS Upper Site
Fairfax MN
Prairie LS Upper Site
Fairfax MN
Teacher; Grades 5-8, Math & Algebra, Technology, Provisional Call
6/27/2022
Mrs Donna Machael Good Shepherd LS
Burton MI
Good Shepherd LS
Burton MI
Teacher; Grades 6-8
6/28/2022
Mr Matthew Wurster St Paul LS
Wonewoc WI
St Paul LS
Wonewoc WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4, One-Year Call
6/28/2022
Mr Cody Harms Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Dean of Students, Provisional Call
6/28/2022
Miss Rachel Johnson Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Choice Compliance Officer, Administrative Support, Provisional Call
6/28/2022
Mr Shaun Stannard Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 8, Provisional Call
6/28/2022
Mrs Rebecca Zemlicka Hope Lutheran Early Learning Center-Preschool
Manhattan KS
Hope Lutheran Early Learning Center-Preschool
Manhattan KS
ECM Director; Administration
6/29/2022
Ms Michelle Yotter Roots to Wings Learning Center
Lake City MN
Roots to Wings Learning Center
Lake City MN
ECM Teacher; 3K, One-Year Call
6/29/2022
Mrs Kathryn Luebke Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Teacher; English
6/30/2022
Mrs Alicia Thies St John LS
Libertyville IL
St John LS
Libertyville IL
ECM Teacher; 3K, Provisional Call
6/30/2022
Mr Noah Trimmer   St John LS
Fox Lake WI
Teacher; Grades 3-5, Half-Time, Provisional Call
7/1/2022
Miss Renae Remmele St Paul LS
Rapid City SD
St Paul LS
Rapid City SD
Teacher; Grade 2, Provisional Call
7/4/2022


CALLS DECLINED

Pastors Current call New call Date declined
Rev Jacob Scott Zion LC
Arlington WI
St John LC & Trinity LC
Janesville MN
Pastor
6/24/2022
Rev Mark Tiefel Emanuel LC
New London WI
Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Professor; Music & dean of chapel
6/27/2022
Rev Michael Schneider Zion LC
Crete IL
Hope LC
Chino Valley AZ &
Prescott AZ
Pastor
6/27/2022
Rev Joel Naumann St Mark LC
Eau Claire WI
Redeemer LC
Mandan ND
Pastor
6/27/2022
Rev Ib Meyer Grace LC
Woodlands Saint George Grenada
Immanuel LC
Lakeside AZ
Pastor
6/28/2022
Rev Joel Spaude St Peter LC
Fort Collins CO
Asia One Team
Missionary
6/29/2022
Rev Mark Gartner St John LC
Appleton WI
Mt Sinai LC
Montrose MI
Pastor
6/29/2022
Rev Steven Neumann New Life LC – Central
Kenosha WI
St Paul’s LC
North Mankato MN
Associate Pastor
6/30/2022
Rev Steven Neumann New Life LC – Central
Kenosha WI
St Peter LC
Modesto CA
Pastor
6/30/2022
Rev Jason Baldwin Hope LC
Saint Charles MI
Water of Life LC – Racine Campus & Caledonia Campus
Racine WI
Associate Pastor
7/2/2022
Rev Jonathan Fischer Resurrection LC
Chesapeake VA
Good Shepherd LC
West Bend WI
Associate Pastor
7/2/2022
Rev Peter Hagen Resurrection LC
Maumee OH
Grace LC
Crivitz WI
Pastor
7/2/2022
Pastor David Strucely Atonement LC
Plano TX
Pan de Vida LC
Garden Grove CA
Missionary
7/2/2022
Rev Allen Kirschbaum Spirit of Life LC
Caledonia MI
St John’s LC
Juneau WI
Associate Pastor
7/2/2022
Teachers Current call New call Date declined
Mr Greg Obermiller   Peace LS
Green Lake WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4, One-Year Call
6/27/2022
Mr Jonathan Medico Risen Savior LS – Main Campus LES
Milwaukee WI
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 5-6, ELA, Provisional Call
6/29/2022
Mrs Katheryn Ott   Zion LS
Rhinelander WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2
6/30/2022
Mrs Danielle Peterson   St Peter LS
Saint Peter MN
Teacher; Grades 3-4
6/30/2022
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date declined
Mr Kristoffer Kuschel St Paul’s LC
New Ulm MN
Mt Olive LC & LS
Overland Park KS
Congregation Staff Minister; Religion, Grades 5-12
6/30/2022


RESIGNED

Pastors Current call Date resigned
Rev John Gensmer Abiding Love LC
Cape Coral FL
7/1/2022
Teachers Current call Date resigned
Mrs Elizabeth Miller Star of Bethlehem LS
New Berlin WI
6/30/2022


RETIREMENT

Teachers Current call Date retired
Miss Cristine Ladwig Emanuel LS
New London WI
6/30/2022
Mr Steven Beilke Mt Olive LS
Mankato MN
6/30/2022
Mrs Heide Mueller St Paul LS
Onalaska WI
6/30/2022

 

 

SUBSCRIBE TO TOGETHER

Get the latest WELS news delivered to your inbox twice every month.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Call Report – June 27, 2022

Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod
Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report

6/21/2022 – 6/27/2022

The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.

NOTE: Due to the upcoming holiday, the next call report will be posted Tuesday, July 5, 2022.


NO DECISION REPORTED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date issued
Rev Joel Naumann St Mark LC
Eau Claire WI
Redeemer LC
Mandan ND
Pastor
5/22/2022
Rev Jacob Scott Zion LC
Arlington WI
St John LC &
Trinity LC
Janesville MN
Pastor
5/23/2022
Rev Duane Rodewald Abiding Peace LC
Simpsonville SC
St John LC
St John’s Saint John Antigua
Pastor
5/23/2022
Rev Joel Hoff Trinity LC
Neenah WI
Asia One Team
Missionary
5/25/2022
Rev Joel Spaude St Peter LC
Fort Collins CO
Asia One Team
Missionary to Indonesia
5/25/2022
Rev Christopher Ewings Faith LC
Anchorage AK
Gethsemane LC
Davenport IA
Pastor
5/29/2022
Rev Mark Tiefel Emanuel LC
New London WI
Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Professor; Music & dean of chapel
6/1/2022
Rev Curt Backhaus St Paul LC
Tomah WI
Risen Savior LC
Austin TX
Pastor
6/2/2022
Rev Michael Schneider Zion LC
Crete IL
Hope LC
Chino Valley AZ &
Prescott AZ
Pastor
6/2/2022
Rev Ib Meyer Grace LC
Woodlands Saint George Grenada
Immanuel LC
Lakeside AZ
Pastor
6/4/2022
Pastor David Strucely Atonement LC
Plano TX
Pan de Vida LC
Garden Grove CA
Missionary
6/5/2022
Rev James Seiltz Salem LC
Colorado Springs CO
St Paul LC
North Freedom WI
Pastor
6/5/2022
Rev Allen Kirschbaum Spirit of Life LC
Caledonia MI
St John’s LC
Juneau WI
Associate Pastor
6/5/2022
Rev Steven Neumann New Life LC – Central
Kenosha WI
St Paul’s LC
North Mankato MN
Associate Pastor
6/5/2022
Rev Luke Werre Peace LC
Sun Prairie WI
St John LC
Kendall WI
St Matthew LC
Ontario WI
Pastor
6/5/2022
Rev Steven Neumann New Life LC – Central
Kenosha WI
St Peter LC
Modesto CA
Pastor
6/5/2022
Rev Seth Dorn St Stephen LC
Beaver Dam WI
St John LC
Wauwatosa WI
Associate Pastor
6/7/2022
Rev Jacob Hanneman Shepherd of the Plains LC
Fort Morgan CO
New Life LC
Rockford IL
Pastor
6/8/2022
Rev James Roecker St Andrew’s LC
Saint Paul Park MN
St John LC
Fremont WI
Pastor
6/8/2022
Rev Nathaniel Winkel Mountain Valley LC
Eagle CO
Immanuel LC
Neenah WI
Pastor
6/8/2022
Rev Jason Baldwin Hope LC
Saint Charles MI
Water of Life LC – Racine Campus & Caledonia Campus
Racine WI
Associate Pastor
6/8/2022
Rev Darin Warnecke St John LC
Sturgis MI
Valley View LC
Helena MT
Pastor
6/9/2022
Rev Ian Headrick Our Redeemer LC
Yorktown VA
St Paul LC
Mount Calvary WI
Pastor
6/12/2022
Rev Mark Gartner St John LC
Appleton WI
Mt Sinai LC
Montrose MI
Pastor
6/12/2022
Rev Jonathan Fischer Resurrection LC
Chesapeake VA
Good Shepherd LC
West Bend WI
Associate Pastor
6/12/2022
Rev Aaron Schultz Messiah LC
Green Bay WI
Salem LC
Owosso MI
Associate Pastor
6/12/2022
Rev Aaron Schultz Messiah LC
Green Bay WI
St John LC
Caledonia MN
Associate Pastor
6/12/2022
Rev Mark Henrich Hope LC
Toronto ON Canada
Immanuel LC
Greenville WI
Associate Pastor
6/12/2022
Rev Michael Weigand Faith LC
Fond du Lac WI
Resurrection LC
Aurora IL
Associate Pastor
6/12/2022
Rev Jonathan Kolander St Mark’s LC
Citrus Heights CA
Resurrection LC
Rochester MN
Associate Pastor; Coordinating Pastor
6/12/2022
Rev Michael Neumann St Paul LC
Alexandria MN
St Luke LC
New Lisbon WI
Pastor
6/12/2022
Rev Caleb Schoeneck Beautiful Savior LC
College Station TX
Good Shepherd LC
Holmen WI
Pastor
6/12/2022
Rev Mark Kock Retired Divine Peace LC
Renton WA
Pastor; Retirement Call
6/12/2022
Rev Paul Janke St Martin’s LC
Watertown SD
Good Shepherd LC
West Bend WI
Pastor; Retirement Call
6/12/2022
Rev Mark Schutz Hope LC
Spearfish SD
Morning Star LC
Jackson WI
Associate Pastor
6/13/2022
Rev Daniel Heiderich Good News LC
Lehi UT
St John LC
Whitewater WI
Pastor
6/13/2022
Rev Stuart Turner King of Kings LC
Frankenmuth MI
St Matthew LC
Winona MN
Pastor
6/13/2022
Rev Martin Valleskey Costa Maya Ministries Rocky Mountain Lutheran High School
Commerce City CO
Pastor
6/13/2022
Rev Scott Bergemann New Life LC – Central
Kenosha WI
Trinity LC
Saline MI
Associate Pastor
6/15/2022
Rev Scott Bergemann New Life LC – Central
Kenosha WI
Timothy LC
Saint Louis Park MN
Pastor
6/15/2022
Rev Paul Biedenbender Christ LC
Denver CO
Mt Olive LC
Las Vegas NV
Pastor
6/16/2022
Rev Nathanael Scharf St Paul’s LC
New Ulm MN
Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; Religion
6/18/2022
Rev Peter Hagen Resurrection LC
Maumee OH
Grace LC
Crivitz WI
Pastor
6/19/2022
Rev Joshua Kesting St Paul LC
Neosho WI
Grace LC
Eau Claire MI
Pastor
6/19/2022
Rev Jeffery Drake Trinity LC
Hartford WI
St Paul’s LC
Fort Atkinson WI
Associate Pastor
6/19/2022
Rev Benjamin Wessel Woodlawn LC
West Allis WI
Our Savior’s LC
Wausau WI
Pastor
6/19/2022
Rev Bryan Gerlach Commission on Worship Redeemer LC
Tucson AZ
Associate Pastor
6/19/2022
Rev Benjamin Tomczak Bethel LC
Sioux Falls SD
St John’s LC
Dakota MN
Pastor
6/20/2022
Rev Timothy Westendorf Abiding Word LC
Highlands Ranch CO
Mt Calvary LC
Waukesha WI
Associate Pastor
6/20/2022
Rev Peter Metzger St Peter LC
St. Albert AB Canada
New Mission Start
Collinsville IL
Pastor
6/20/2022
Rev Joel Heckendorf Light of the Valleys LC
Reno NV
Board for Home Missions
Administrator
6/20/2022
Rev Nathan Schulte 1 Latin America Team Truth In Love Ministry
Nampa ID
Pastor
6/21/2022
Rev Nathan Seiltz Multi-Language Productions Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary
Mequon WI
Pastor; PSI Director
6/21/2022
Rev Benjamin Schmudlach First LC
La Crosse WI
Bethany LC
Fort Atkinson WI
Associate Pastor; Lead Campus Pastor
6/21/2022
Rev Peter Hagen Resurrection LC
Maumee OH
St John LC
Wetaskiwin AB Canada
Pastor
6/21/2022
Rev Jonathan Loescher Bethany LC
Hustisford WI
Grace LC
Spring Hill FL
Pastor
6/22/2022
Rev Matthew Rothe The Way LC
Fredericksburg VA
Living Hope LC
Peoria IL
Pastor
6/22/2022
Rev Daniel Schmidt St Matthew’s LC
Oconomowoc WI
First German LC
Manitowoc WI
Associate Pastor
6/23/2022
Rev Peter Sulzle St John LC
Redwood Falls MN
Peace LC
Livonia MI
Pastor
6/23/2022
Rev Zachary Pudlo Crown of Life LC
West Saint Paul MN
St Paul’s LC
Rapid City SD
Associate Pastor
6/23/2022
Rev John Gierach St John LC
Ann Arbor MI
Our Redeemer’s LC
Martin SD
Rock of Ages LC
Gordon NE
Pastor
6/25/2022
Teachers Current call New call Date issued
Mrs Lisa Vieth St John LS
Lewiston MN
Teacher; Grades 7-8, One-Year Call
4/30/2022
Mrs Angelia Braatz Holy Cross LS
Madison WI
Teacher; Grade 3, Provisional Call
5/21/2022
Mrs Sally Petersen Salem LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 1
5/24/2022
Ms Michelle Yotter St Peter LS
Saint Peter MN
Roots to Wings Learning Center
Lake City MN
ECM Teacher; 3K, One-Year Call
5/29/2022
Mrs Calla Schoch St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
Teacher; Grades 6-8 Dept. Science
6/1/2022
Mr Greg Obermiller St John LS
Lomira WI
Peace LS
Green Lake WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4, One-Year Call
6/5/2022
Mrs Kathryn Luebke Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Teacher; English
6/6/2022
Mr Jonathan Medico Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 5-6, ELA, Provisional Call
6/9/2022
Mrs Elisabeth Arnold Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Teacher; Art, Social Studies, One-Year, Three-Quarter Time Call
6/11/2022
Mrs Danielle Peterson St Peter LS
Saint Peter MN
Teacher; Grades 3-4
6/12/2022
Mr Marc Meihack Neenah LS (3-8)
Neenah WI
St John LS
Lomira WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4
6/12/2022
Mrs Kellie Jensen St Paul LS
Wisconsin Rapids WI
ECM Teacher; 3K, Provisional Call
6/12/2022
Mr Noah Trimmer St John LS
Fox Lake WI
Teacher; Grades 3-5, Half-Time, Provisional Call
6/14/2022
Miss Rachel Johnson Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Choice Compliance Officer, Administrative Support, Provisional Call
6/14/2022
Mr Shaun Stannard Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 8, Provisional Call
6/14/2022
Mr Cody Harms Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Dean of Students, Provisional Call
6/14/2022
Mr Jonathan Medico Risen Savior LS – Main Campus LES
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 4
6/15/2022
Mrs Cathlyn Wilk Zion LS K-8th Grade
Hartland WI
Teacher; Grades 2-4, Dept. Half-Time, One-Year Call
6/19/2022
Mrs Jan Sparley Parkland LS
Tacoma WA
Teacher; Grade 4, Provisional Call
6/19/2022
Mrs Joy Young Key to Life Christian Childcare & Community Center
Weston WI
ECM Director
6/19/2022
Mrs Rebecca Zemlicka Hope Lutheran Early Learning Center-Preschool
Manhattan KS
ECM Director; Administration
6/19/2022
Mr Mark Leitheiser Prairie LS Upper Site
Fairfax MN
Teacher; Grades 5-8, Math & Algebra, Technology, Provisional Call
6/20/2022
Mrs Katheryn Ott Zion LS
Rhinelander WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2
6/20/2022
Mrs Nancy Johnson Jesus Loves Me Learning Center
North Mankato MN
ECM Teacher; ECM Teacher, 2K
6/21/2022
Miss Renae Remmele St Paul LS
Rapid City SD
Teacher; Grade 2, Provisional Call
6/23/2022
Mrs Erica Eickert Trinity LS
Brillion WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8, One-Year, Provisional Call
6/26/2022
Mrs Donna Machael Good Shepherd LS
Burton MI
Teacher; Grades 6-8
6/26/2022
Mrs Melissa Nehls St Paul’s LS
New Ulm MN
Teacher; Grades 1-2, One-Year Call
6/26/2022
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date issued
Mr Kristoffer Kuschel St Paul’s LC
New Ulm MN
Mt Olive LC & LS
Overland Park KS
Congregation Staff Minister; Religion, Grades 5-12
6/12/2022
Mr Mark Blauert Wisconsin LS-Elementary School (3-5)
Racine WI
St John LS
Libertyville IL
Principal & Staff Minister of Outreach
6/16/2022
Mrs Kirsten George Holy Trinity Lutheran Academy – Child Care
New Hope MN
NorthCross LC
Lakeville MN
Congregation Staff Minister; Children’s Ministry Director, Three-Quarter Time Call
6/19/2022


CALLS ACCEPTED

 

Teachers Current call New call Date accepted
Mr Dayton Lueck St Marcus LS – Main Campus K4 – Gr 8
Milwaukee WI
Dean of Primary Grades
5/27/2022
Mrs Kristine Fischer St John LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 1, Provisional Call
5/29/2022
Mrs Keely Prekop Trinity-St Luke Western Ave Campus
Watertown WI
St Peter LS
Helenville WI
ECM Teacher; 4K
6/6/2022
Miss Cassidy Johnson St John LS
Lannon WI
Teacher; Grade 2, Provisional Call
6/13/2022
Ms Colleen Haag St John LS
Red Wing MN
Teacher; Grades 3-4, One-Year Call
6/20/2022
Mr George Radloff St Paul LS
Tomah WI
Teacher; Upper Grades, Vice-Principal
6/23/2022
Ms Becky Collyard Holy Cross LS
Madison WI
Teacher; Grade 4, Provisional Call
6/24/2022
Mrs Susan Riediger Christ-St John’s LS
West Salem WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4, One-Year Call
6/25/2022
Mrs Liesse Foley St John LS
Westland MI
St John LS
Westland MI
ECM Teacher; Lead Teacher, One-Year Call
6/26/2022
Mrs Heather Nitz St John LS
Westland MI
ECM Teacher; Assistant Teacher, One-Year Call
6/26/2022
Mr Taylor Chladek Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 1, Provisional Call
6/27/2022


CALLS DECLINED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date declined
Rev John Stelter St John LC
Princeton WI
Faith LC
Antioch IL
Associate Pastor
6/16/2022
Rev Joel Tullberg Shepherd of the Hills LC
Lansing MI
Trinity LC
Waukesha WI
Associate Pastor
6/17/2022
Rev Joel Neumann Faith LC
Black River Falls WI
Our Savior LC
Grafton WI
Associate Pastor
6/19/2022
Rev Daniel Solofra CrossWalk Lutheran Ministries
Laveen AZ
Ascension LC
Jacksonville NC
Pastor
6/22/2022
Rev Bryant Laude Zion LC
Mobridge SD
St Jacobi LC
Glenham SD
St John LC
Milwaukee WI
Associate Pastor
6/24/2022
Rev Philip Heyer St Stephen LC
Beaver Dam WI
St Peter LC
Juneau WI
Pastor; Part-Time Call
6/25/2022
Rev Adam Bode St Paul LC
Howards Grove WI
New Mission Start
Windsor CO
Pastor
6/25/2022
Rev Allen Kirschbaum Spirit of Life LC
Caledonia MI
Ascension LC
Escondido CA
Pastor
6/25/2022
Rev Joshua Bishop Grace LC
Saint Joseph MI
Green Valley LC
Henderson NV
Pastor
6/26/2022


RESIGNED

 

Teachers Current call Date resigned
Mr Joseph Loescher St Paul LS
North Fond du Lac WI
6/30/2022


CALLED TO ETERNAL GLORY

 

Pastors Home church Death date
Rev Robert Johnston 5/1/2022

SUBSCRIBE TO TOGETHER

Get the latest WELS news delivered to your inbox twice every month.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Call Report – June 20, 2022

Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod
Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report

6/14/2022 – 6/20/2022

The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.


NO DECISION REPORTED

Pastors Current call New call Date issued
Rev Joel Tullberg Shepherd of the Hills LC
Lansing MI
Trinity LC
Waukesha WI
Associate Pastor
5/22/2022
Rev John Stelter St John LC
Princeton WI
Faith LC
Antioch IL
Associate Pastor
5/22/2022
Rev Joel Naumann St Mark LC
Eau Claire WI
Redeemer LC
Mandan ND
Pastor
5/22/2022
Rev Jacob Scott Zion LC
Arlington WI
St John LC & Trinity LC
Janesville MN
Pastor
5/23/2022
Rev Duane Rodewald Abiding Peace LC
Simpsonville SC
St John LC
St John’s Saint John Antigua
Pastor
5/23/2022
Rev Joel Neumann Faith LC
Black River Falls WI
Our Savior LC
Grafton WI
Associate Pastor
5/24/2022
Rev Joel Hoff Trinity LC
Neenah WI
Asia One Team
Missionary
5/25/2022
Rev Joel Spaude St Peter LC
Fort Collins CO
Asia One Team
Missionary to Indonesia
5/25/2022
Rev Christopher Ewings Faith LC
Anchorage AK
Gethsemane LC
Davenport IA
Pastor
5/29/2022
Rev Daniel Solofra CrossWalk Lutheran Ministries
Laveen AZ
Ascension LC
Jacksonville NC
Pastor
5/29/2022
Rev Bryant Laude Zion LC
Mobridge SD
St Jacobi LC
Glenham SD
St John LC
Milwaukee WI
Associate Pastor
6/1/2022
Rev Mark Tiefel Emanuel LC
New London WI
Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Professor; Music & dean of chapel
6/1/2022
Rev Curt Backhaus St Paul LC
Tomah WI
Risen Savior LC
Austin TX
Pastor
6/2/2022
Rev Michael Schneider Zion LC
Crete IL
Hope LC
Chino Valley AZ &
Prescott AZ
Pastor
6/2/2022
Rev Ib Meyer Grace LC
Woodlands Saint George Grenada
Immanuel LC
Lakeside AZ
Pastor
6/4/2022
Pastor David Strucely Atonement LC
Plano TX
Pan de Vida LC
Garden Grove CA
Missionary
6/5/2022
Rev James Seiltz Salem LC
Colorado Springs CO
St Paul LC
North Freedom WI
Pastor
6/5/2022
Rev Allen Kirschbaum Spirit of Life LC
Caledonia MI
Ascension LC
Escondido CA
Pastor
6/5/2022
Rev Allen Kirschbaum Spirit of Life LC
Caledonia MI
St John’s LC
Juneau WI
Associate Pastor
6/5/2022
Rev Steven Neumann New Life LC – Central
Kenosha WI
St Paul’s LC
North Mankato MN
Associate Pastor
6/5/2022
Rev Philip Heyer St Stephen LC
Beaver Dam WI
St Peter LC
Juneau WI
Pastor Part-time
6/5/2022
Rev Adam Bode St Paul LC
Howards Grove WI
New mission start
Windsor CO
Pastor
6/5/2022
Rev Luke Werre Peace LC
Sun Prairie WI
St John LC
Kendall WI
St Matthew LC
Ontario WI
Pastor
6/5/2022
Rev Steven Neumann New Life LC – Central
Kenosha WI
St Peter LC
Modesto CA
Pastor
6/5/2022
Rev Seth Dorn St Stephen LC
Beaver Dam WI
St John LC
Wauwatosa WI
Associate Pastor
6/7/2022
Rev Joshua Bishop Grace LC
Saint Joseph MI
Green Valley LC
Henderson NV
Pastor
6/7/2022
Rev Jacob Hanneman Shepherd of the Plains LC
Fort Morgan CO
New Life LC
Rockford IL
Pastor
6/8/2022
Rev James Roecker St Andrew’s LC
Saint Paul Park MN
St John LC
Fremont WI
Pastor
6/8/2022
Rev Nathaniel Winkel Mountain Valley LC
Eagle CO
Immanuel LC
Neenah WI
Pastor
6/8/2022
Rev Jason Baldwin Hope LC
Saint Charles MI
Water of Life LC – Racine & Caledonia Campus
Racine WI
Associate Pastor
6/8/2022
Rev Darin Warnecke St John LC
Sturgis MI
Valley View LC
Helena MT
Pastor
6/9/2022
Rev Ian Headrick Our Redeemer LC
Yorktown VA
St Paul LC
Mount Calvary WI
Pastor
6/12/2022
Rev Mark Gartner St John LC
Appleton WI
Mt Sinai LC
Montrose MI
Pastor
6/12/2022
Rev Jonathan Fischer Resurrection LC
Chesapeake VA
Good Shepherd LC
West Bend WI
Associate Pastor
6/12/2022
Rev Aaron Schultz Messiah LC
Green Bay WI
Salem LC
Owosso MI
Associate Pastor
6/12/2022
Rev Aaron Schultz Messiah LC
Green Bay WI
St John LC
Caledonia MN
Associate Pastor
6/12/2022
Rev Mark Henrich Hope LC
Toronto ON
Immanuel LC
Greenville WI
Associate Pastor
6/12/2022
Rev Michael Weigand Faith LC
Fond du Lac WI
Resurrection LC
Aurora IL
Associate Pastor
6/12/2022
Rev Jonathan Kolander St Mark’s LC
Citrus Heights CA
Resurrection LC
Rochester MN
Associate Pastor; Coordinating Pastor
6/12/2022
Rev Michael Neumann St Paul LC
Alexandria MN
St Luke LC
New Lisbon WI
Pastor
6/12/2022
Rev Caleb Schoeneck Beautiful Savior LC
College Station TX
Good Shepherd LC
Holmen WI
Pastor
6/12/2022
Rev Mark Kock Retired Divine Peace LC
Renton WA
Pastor; Retirement Call
6/12/2022
Rev Paul Janke St Martin’s LC
Watertown SD
Good Shepherd LC
West Bend WI
Pastor; Retirement Call
6/12/2022
Rev Mark Schutz Hope LC
Spearfish SD
Morning Star LC
Jackson WI
Associate Pastor
6/13/2022
Rev Daniel Heiderich Good News LC
Lehi UT
St John LC
Whitewater WI
Pastor
6/13/2022
Rev Stuart Turner King of Kings LC
Frankenmuth MI
St Matthew LC
Winona MN
Pastor
6/13/2022
Rev Martin Valleskey Costa Maya Ministries Rocky Mountain Lutheran High School
Commerce City CO
Pastor
6/13/2022
Rev Scott Bergemann New Life LC – Central
Kenosha WI
Trinity LC
Saline MI
Associate Pastor
6/15/2022
Rev Scott Bergemann New Life LC – Central
Kenosha WI
Timothy LC
Saint Louis Park MN
Pastor
6/15/2022
Rev Paul Biedenbender Christ LC
Denver CO
Mt Olive LC
Las Vegas NV
Pastor
6/16/2022
Rev Nathanael Scharf St Paul’s LC
New Ulm MN
Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; Religion
6/18/2022
Teachers Current call New call Date issued
Mrs Lisa Vieth   St John LS
Lewiston MN
Teacher; Grades 7-8, One-Year Call
4/30/2022
Mrs Angelia Braatz   Holy Cross LS
Madison WI
Teacher; Grade 3, Provisional Call
5/21/2022
Mrs Keely Prekop Trinity-St Luke Western Ave Campus
Watertown WI
St Peter LS
Helenville WI
ECM Teacher; 4K
5/22/2022
Mrs Sally Petersen   Salem LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 1
5/24/2022
Mrs Kristine Fischer   St John LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 1, Provisional Call
5/24/2022
Ms Michelle Yotter St Peter LS
Saint Peter MN
Roots to Wings Learning Center
Lake City MN
ECM Teacher; 3K, One-Year Call
5/29/2022
Mrs Calla Schoch   St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
Teacher; Grades 6-8 Dept. Science
6/1/2022
Mr Greg Obermiller St John LS
Lomira WI
Peace LS
Green Lake WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4, One-Year Call
6/5/2022
Mrs Kathryn Luebke   Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Teacher; English
6/6/2022
Mr Jonathan Medico   Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 5-6, ELA, Provisional Call
6/9/2022
Ms Colleen Haag   St John LS
Red Wing MN
Teacher; Grades 3-4, One-Year Call
6/10/2022
Mrs Elisabeth Arnold Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Teacher; Art, Social Studies, One-Year, Three-Quarter Time Call
6/11/2022
Mrs Danielle Peterson   St Peter LS
Saint Peter MN
Teacher; Grades 3-4
6/12/2022
Mr George Radloff   St Paul LS
Tomah WI
Teacher; Upper Grades, Vice-Principal
6/12/2022
Mr Marc Meihack Neenah LS (3-8)
Neenah WI
St John LS
Lomira WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4
6/12/2022
Mrs Kellie Jensen   St Paul LS
Wisconsin Rapids WI
ECM Teacher; 3K, Provisional Call
6/12/2022
Mr Noah Trimmer   St John LS
Fox Lake WI
Teacher; Grades 3-5, Half-Time Provisional Call
6/14/2022
Miss Rachel Johnson Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Choice Compliance Officer, Administrative Support, Provisional Call
6/14/2022
Mr Taylor Chladek Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 1, Provisional Call
6/14/2022
Mr Shaun Stannard Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 8, Provisional Call
6/14/2022
Mr Cody Harms Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Dean of Students, Provisional Call
6/14/2022
Mr Jonathan Medico   Risen Savior LS – Main Campus LES
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 4
6/15/2022
Mrs Susan Riediger   Christ-St John’s LS
West Salem WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4, One-Year Call
6/15/2022
Mrs Jan Sparley   Parkland LS
Tacoma WA
Teacher; Grade 4, Provisional Call
6/19/2022
Mrs Joy Young   Key to Life Christian Childcare & Community Center
Weston WI
ECM Director
6/19/2022
Mrs Rebecca Zemlicka   Hope Lutheran Early Learning Center-Preschool
Manhattan KS
ECM Director; Administration, Provisional Call
6/19/2022
Mrs Liesse Foley St John LS
Westland MI
St John LS
Westland MI
ECM Teacher; Lead Teacher, One-Year Call
6/19/2022
Mrs Heather Nitz   St John LS
Westland MI
ECM Teacher; Assistant Teacher, One-Year Call
6/19/2022
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date issued
Mr Kristoffer Kuschel St Paul’s LC
New Ulm MN
Mt Olive LC & LS
Overland Park KS
Congregation Staff Minister; Religion, Grades 5-12
6/12/2022
Mr Mark Blauert Wisconsin LS-Elementary School (3-5)
Racine WI
St John LS
Libertyville IL
Principal & Staff Minister of Outreach
6/16/2022
Mrs Kirsten George Holy Trinity Lutheran Academy – Child Care
New Hope MN
NorthCross LC
Lakeville MN
Congregation Staff Minister; Children’s Ministry Director, Three-Quarter Time Call
6/19/2022


CALLS ACCEPTED

Pastors Current call New call Date accepted
Rev David Kolander Christ the Lord LC
Brookfield WI
Southeastern Wisconsin District Praesidium
Assistant to the Southeastern Wisconsin District President; One-Year Call, dual with current call
6/15/2022
Rev David Endorf CRM Brooklyn LC
Brooklyn Park MN
Pastor
6/15/2022
Rev Jonathan Lehmann CRM Divine Savior LC-West Palm Beach
West Palm Beach FL
Pastor
6/18/2022
Teachers Current call New call Date accepted
Mrs Valerie Klika   St Marcus LS – North Campus K – Gr 8
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6 Math, Provisional Call
6/2/2022
Mr Marcus Grasenick   Kingdom Prep Lutheran High School
Wauwatosa WI
Teacher; Social Studies, Provisional Call
6/3/2022
Mrs Monica Haakenson   Immanuel LS
Waukegan IL
ECM Director
6/5/2022
Mrs Kelly West   St Matthew LS
Spokane WA
Teacher; Grade 1, Provisional Call
6/5/2022
Mrs Michele Bayer Pilgrim LS
Mesa AZ
Pilgrim LS
Mesa AZ
Teacher; Half-Time, One-Year Call, Principal-Release Time, Teacher Aide
6/11/2022
Mrs Connie Mann   St Paul LS
Menomonie WI
Teacher; Grade 5, Upper Grades Music
6/11/2022
Mrs Erika Hendricks   Lakewood LS
Lakewood WA
Teacher; PreK – Kindergarten, Provisional Call
6/11/2022
Mrs Bethel Luetzow Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Teacher; Piano Instructor, One-Year, Less-Than Half-Time Call
6/13/2022
Miss Kristin Uher   Great Plains Lutheran High School
Watertown SD
Teacher; Dorm Supervisor, Grades 9-10 Math, One-Year, Emergency Call
6/13/2022
Miss Amanda Rehberger   New Hope Lutheran Academy
West Melbourne FL
Teacher; Grades 5-6, One-Year, Emergency Call
6/13/2022
Miss Cassidy Johnson   St John LS
Lannon WI
Teacher; Grade 2, Provisional Call
6/13/2022
Miss Anna Treder   Zion LS
Egg Harbor WI
Teacher; Grades 1-4, One-Year, Emergency Call
6/13/2022
Miss Megan Riley   Immanuel LS
Salem OR
Teacher; Grades 4-5, One-Year, Emergency Call
6/13/2022
Ms Ashley Larson   Risen Savior LS
Mankato MN
Teacher; Grades 3-8, Dept. Learning, Half-Time, Provisional Call
6/13/2022
Miss Grace Brown   King of Kings LS
Maitland FL
Teacher; Grades 5-6, One-Year, Emergency Call
6/13/2022
Mrs Charissa Chartrand Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Teacher; Piano Instructor, One-Year, Less-Than Half-Time Call
6/14/2022
Mrs Abby Beyersdorf   Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Teacher; Piano Instructor, One-Year, Less-Than Half-Time Call
6/14/2022
Mr Keith Kopczynski Faith LS
Antioch IL
St John LS
Libertyville IL
Teacher; Grades 5-6
6/15/2022
Mrs Bonnie Reinhardt Christ-St Peter LS-West Campus
Milwaukee WI
Christ-St Peter LS-West Campus
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Extended Learning Teacher, Full-Time, One-Year Call
6/15/2022
Mrs Andrea Baird Christ-St Peter LS-West Campus
Milwaukee WI
Christ-St Peter LS-West Campus
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Middle School Teacher, Three-Quarter Time One-Year Call
6/15/2022
Mrs Claire Schlomer Trinity LS
Belle Plaine MN
St Paul LS
Saint James MN
ECM Teacher & Kindergarten
6/15/2022
Miss Megan Mielke   Building Blocks for Life Preschool
Cambridge MN
ECM Teacher; One-Year, Emergency Call
6/15/2022
Mr Matthias Borgwardt   Emanuel First LS
Lansing MI
Teacher; Grades 6-8, One-Year, Emergency Call
6/15/2022
Mrs Arianna Siegler Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Teacher; Piano Instructor, One-Year, Less-Than Half-Time Call
6/15/2022
Mrs Sarah Scott Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 3, Provisional Call
6/15/2022
Mr Joshua Tietz Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 8, Provisional Call
6/15/2022
Ms Jessica Zastrow Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 5, Provisional Call
6/15/2022
Miss Rebecca Hougard Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Academic Support, Provisional Call
6/15/2022
Miss Hannah Hungerford   Good Shepherd LS
West Bend WI
Teacher; Instructional Teacher, Provisional Call
6/15/2022
Mr Michael Homan   St Paul LS
Tomah WI
Teacher; Upper Grades, Athletic Director, One-Year Call
6/16/2022
Miss Rachel Rosenberg   Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Art, Provisional Call
6/17/2022
Ms Alexis Gantner   Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 2, Provisional Call
6/17/2022
Mr Craig Breitkreutz Faith LS
Antioch IL
St Paul LS
Fort Atkinson WI
Principal
6/18/2022
Miss Jenessa Werre   St John LS
Watertown WI
ECM Teacher; Provisional Call
6/19/2022


ASSIGNMENT

Teachers   Assignment Date assigned
Miss Maria Hoffman   Great Plains Lutheran High School
Watertown SD
Teacher; Dorm Supervisor, Grades 9-10 Math
5/14/2022
Mr Aidan Gregorius   St Marcus LS – Main Campus K4 – Gr 8
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6, Social Studies, One-Year Assignment
6/11/2022
Miss Morgan Palubicki   St John LS
Caledonia MN
Teacher; Grades 5-6, Limited Duration Assignment
6/15/2022
Staff Ministers   Assignment Date assigned
Miss Ashley Peterson   St Matthew LC
Ontario WI
St John LC
Kendall WI
Congregation Staff Minister; Limited Duration Assignment
6/6/2022


CALLS DECLINED

Pastors Current call New call Date declined
Rev Seth Bode Bethlehem LC
Carmel IN
Ascension LC
Antigo WI
Pastor
6/11/2022
Rev Timothy Patoka Grace LC
Tucson AZ
Peace LC
King of Prussia PA
Pastor
6/16/2022
Rev Jonathan Hein Commission on Congregational Counseling New mission start
Canton GA
Pastor
6/17/2022
Rev Michael Schneider Zion LC
Crete IL
Huron Valley Lutheran High School
Westland MI
Palabra de Vida
Detroit MI
Teacher; Grades 9-11, Spanish & Crossing Bridges Coordinator
6/17/2022
Rev Jonathan Lehmann CRM Deer Valley LC
Phoenix AZ
Pastor
6/18/2022
Rev Jonathan Lehmann CRM St John LC
Riga MI
Pastor
6/18/2022
Rev Matthew Westra Living Promise LC
Morristown TN
St Andrew LC
Middleton WI
Associate Pastor; Service & Outreach
6/19/2022
Teachers Current call New call Date declined
Mr Craig Breitkreutz Faith LS
Antioch IL
Good Shepherd LS
Burton MI
Principal; Grades 6-8
6/12/2022
Mr Craig Breitkreutz Faith LS
Antioch IL
St Paul LS
Stevensville MI
Principal; Grades 7-8
6/18/2022
Miss Jenessa Werre   St Paul LS
Wisconsin Rapids WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2, Provisional Call
6/19/2022
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date declined
Mr James Boggs St John LC
Lannon WI
St John LS
Libertyville IL
Principal & Staff Minister of Outreach
6/13/2022
Mr Christopher Dean Costa Maya Ministries Bloomington LC
Bloomington MN
Congregation Staff Minister; Youth & Family Minister
6/15/2022


RESIGNED

Teachers Current call Date resigned
Mrs Jennifer Boll Holy Cross LS
Madison WI
6/3/2022
Mrs Hannah Kuhn Kingdom Prep Lutheran High School
Wauwatosa WI
6/30/2022
Mrs Hannah Burke Kingdom Prep Lutheran High School
Wauwatosa WI
6/30/2022
Mrs Tarah Beduze Key to Life Christian Childcare & Community Center
Weston WI
7/15/2022


CALLED TO ETERNAL GLORY

Pastors Home church Death date
Rev Orville Maasch St Paul LC
Saginaw MI
6/12/2022


RETIREMENT

Pastors Current call Date retired
Rev Jonathan Meyer Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
6/30/2022
Teachers Current call Date retired
Mrs Eileen Draper Carlsbad Christian Academy
Carlsbad CA
6/30/2022
Mr William Otto St John LS
Baraboo WI
6/30/2022

 

SUBSCRIBE TO TOGETHER

Get the latest WELS news delivered to your inbox twice every month.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Call Report – June 13, 2022

Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod


Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report

6/7/2022 – 6/13/2022

The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.


NO DECISION REPORTED

Pastors Current call New call Date issued
Rev Matthew Westra Living Promise LC
Morristown TN
St Andrew LC
Middleton WI
Associate Pastor; Service & Outreach
5/1/2022
Rev Timothy Patoka Grace LC
Tucson AZ
Peace LC
King of Prussia PA
Pastor
5/8/2022
Rev Joel Tullberg Shepherd of the Hills LC
Lansing MI
Trinity LC
Waukesha WI
Associate Pastor
5/22/2022
Rev John Stelter St John LC
Princeton WI
Faith LC
Antioch IL
Associate Pastor
5/22/2022
Rev Joel Naumann St Mark LC
Eau Claire WI
Redeemer LC
Mandan ND
Pastor
5/22/2022
Rev Jacob Scott Zion LC
Arlington WI
St John LC &
Trinity LC
Janesville MN
Pastor
5/23/2022
Rev Duane Rodewald Abiding Peace LC
Simpsonville SC
St John LC
St John’s Saint John Antigua
Pastor
5/23/2022
Rev Joel Neumann Faith LC
Black River Falls WI
Our Savior LC
Grafton WI
Associate Pastor
5/24/2022
Rev Joel Hoff Trinity LC
Neenah WI
Asia One Team
Missionary
5/25/2022
Rev Joel Spaude St Peter LC
Fort Collins CO
Asia One Team
Missionary to Indonesia
5/25/2022
Rev Christopher Ewings Faith LC
Anchorage AK
Gethsemane LC
Davenport IA
Pastor
5/29/2022
Rev Daniel Solofra CrossWalk Lutheran Ministries
Laveen AZ
Ascension LC
Jacksonville NC
Pastor
5/29/2022
Rev Jonathan Lehmann CRM Deer Valley LC
Phoenix AZ
Pastor
6/1/2022
Rev Bryant Laude Zion LC
Mobridge SD
St Jacobi LC
Glenham SD
St John LC
Milwaukee WI
Associate Pastor
6/1/2022
Rev David Endorf CRM Brooklyn LC
Brooklyn Park MN
Pastor
6/1/2022
Rev Mark Tiefel Emanuel LC
New London WI
Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Professor; Music & dean of chapel
6/1/2022
Rev Curt Backhaus St Paul LC
Tomah WI
Risen Savior LC
Austin TX
Pastor
6/2/2022
Rev Michael Schneider Zion LC
Crete IL
Huron Valley Lutheran High School
Westland MI
Palabra de Vida
Detroit MI
Teacher; Grades 9-11, Spanish & Crossing Bridges Coordinator
6/2/2022
Rev Jonathan Hein Commission on Congregational Counseling New mission start
Canton GA
Pastor
6/2/2022
Rev Michael Schneider Zion LC
Crete IL
Hope LC
Chino Valley AZ &
Prescott AZ
Pastor
6/2/2022
Rev Ib Meyer Grace LC
Woodlands Saint George Grenada
Immanuel LC
Lakeside AZ
Pastor
6/4/2022
Rev David Strucely Atonement LC
Plano TX
Pan de Vida LC
Garden Grove CA
Missionary
6/5/2022
Rev James Seiltz Salem LC
Colorado Springs CO
St Paul LC
North Freedom WI
Pastor
6/5/2022
Rev Allen Kirschbaum Spirit of Life LC
Caledonia MI
Ascension LC
Escondido CA
Pastor
6/5/2022
Rev Allen Kirschbaum Spirit of Life LC
Caledonia MI
St John’s LC
Juneau WI
Associate Pastor
6/5/2022
Rev Steven Neumann New Life LC – Central
Kenosha WI
St Paul’s LC
North Mankato MN
Associate Pastor
6/5/2022
Rev Philip Heyer St Stephen LC
Beaver Dam WI
St Peter LC
Juneau WI
Pastor; Part-Time Call
6/5/2022
Rev Jonathan Lehmann CRM St John LC
Riga MI
Pastor
6/5/2022
Rev Adam Bode St Paul LC
Howards Grove WI
New mission start
Windsor CO
Pastor
6/5/2022
Rev Jonathan Lehmann CRM Divine Savior LC-West Palm Beach
West Palm Beach FL
Pastor
6/5/2022
Rev Luke Werre Peace LC
Sun Prairie WI
St John LC
Kendall WI
St Matthew LC
Ontario WI
Pastor
6/5/2022
Rev Steven Neumann New Life LC – Central
Kenosha WI
St Peter LC
Modesto CA
Pastor
6/5/2022
Rev Seth Bode Bethlehem LC
Carmel IN
Ascension LC
Antigo WI
Pastor
6/6/2022
Rev Seth Dorn St Stephen LC
Beaver Dam WI
St John LC
Wauwatosa WI
Associate Pastor
6/7/2022
Rev Joshua Bishop Grace LC
Saint Joseph MI
Green Valley LC
Henderson NV
Pastor
6/7/2022
Rev Jacob Hanneman Shepherd of the Plains LC
Fort Morgan CO
New Life LC
Rockford IL
Pastor
6/8/2022
Rev James Roecker St Andrew’s LC
Saint Paul Park MN
St John LC
Fremont WI
Pastor
6/8/2022
Rev Nathaniel Winkel Mountain Valley LC
Eagle CO
Immanuel LC
Neenah WI
Pastor
6/8/2022
Rev Jason Baldwin Hope LC
Saint Charles MI
Water of Life LC – Racine Campus & Caledonia Campus
Racine WI
Associate Pastor
6/8/2022
Rev Darin Warnecke St John LC
Sturgis MI
Valley View LC
Helena MT
Pastor
6/9/2022
Teachers Current call New call Date issued
Mrs Connie Mann   St Paul LS
Menomonie WI
Teacher; Grade 5, Upper Grades Music, Provisional Call
5/17/2022
Mrs Angelia Braatz   Holy Cross LS
Madison WI
Teacher; Grade 3, Provisional Call
5/21/2022
Mrs Keely Prekop Trinity-St Luke Western Ave Campus
Watertown WI
St Peter LS
Helenville WI
ECM Teacher; 4K
5/22/2022
Mrs Sally Petersen   Salem LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 1
5/24/2022
Mr Michael Homan   St Paul LS
Tomah WI
Teacher; Upper Grades, Athletic Director, One-Year Call
5/24/2022
Mrs Kristine Fischer   St John LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 1, Provisional Call
5/24/2022
Ms Michelle Yotter St Peter LS
Saint Peter MN
Roots to Wings Learning Center
Lake City MN
ECM Teacher; 3K, One-Year Call
5/29/2022
Miss Claire Boeder Trinity LS
Belle Plaine MN
St Paul LS
Saint James MN
ECM Teacher & Kindergarten
6/1/2022
Mrs Calla Schoch   St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
Teacher; Grades 6-8 Dept. Science
6/1/2022
Mr Craig Breitkreutz Faith LS
Antioch IL
St Paul LS
Fort Atkinson WI
Principal
6/3/2022
Mr Craig Breitkreutz Faith LS
Antioch IL
Good Shepherd LS
Burton MI
Principal; Grades 6-8
6/5/2022
Mr Craig Breitkreutz Faith LS
Antioch IL
St Paul LS
Stevensville MI
Principal; Grades 7-8
6/5/2022
Miss Jenessa Werre   St John LS
Watertown WI
ECM Teacher; Provisional Call
6/5/2022
Mr Keith Kopczynski Faith LS
Antioch IL
St John LS
Libertyville IL
Teacher; Grades 5-6
6/6/2022
Mrs Kathryn Luebke   Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Teacher; English
6/6/2022
Mr Jonathan Medico   Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 5-6, ELA, Provisional Call
6/9/2022
Ms Colleen Haag   St John LS
Red Wing MN
Teacher; Grades 3-4, One-Year Call
6/10/2022
Miss Hannah Hungerford   Good Shepherd LS
West Bend WI
Teacher; Instructional Teacher, Provisional Call
6/12/2022
Mr George Radloff   St Paul LS
Tomah WI
Teacher; Upper Grades, Vice-Principal
6/12/2022
Miss Jenessa Werre   St Paul LS
Wisconsin Rapids WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2, Provisional Call
6/12/2022
Miss Rachel Rosenberg   Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Art, Provisional Call
6/13/2022
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date issued
Mr Christopher Dean Costa Maya Ministries Bloomington LC
Bloomington MN
Congregation Staff Minister; Youth & Family Minister
5/17/2022
Mr James Boggs St John LC
Lannon WI
St John LS
Libertyville IL
Principal & Staff Minister of Outreach
5/25/2022
Mr Kristoffer Kuschel St Paul’s LC
New Ulm MN
Mt Olive LC & LS
Overland Park KS
Congregation Staff Minister; Religion, Grades 5-12
6/12/2022


CALLS ACCEPTED

Pastors Current call New call Date accepted
Rev James Langebartels Zion LC
Ogema WI
St John LC
Rib Lake WI
St Jacobi LC
Greenfield WI
Pastor; Retirement Call
6/10/2022
Rev Matthew Frey Living Word LC
Montrose CO
Summerlin LC
Las Vegas NV
Pastor
6/10/2022
Rev William Carter St Paul LC
Brownsville WI
St Peter LC
Mayville WI
Additional Call; dual with St. Paul
Brownsville WI
Pastor
6/12/2022
Teachers Current call New call Date accepted
Mrs Eve Headrick   St John’s LS
Burlington WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
6/2/2022
Mrs Hope Loescher   St Paul LS
Green Bay WI
Teacher; Grade 3, One-Year Call
6/5/2022
Mrs Erin Koschnitzke   Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Teacher & Coach, Three-Quarter Time Call
6/6/2022
Mrs Dee Bergene   Kenosha Lutheran Academy (4-8)
Kenosha WI
Teacher; Grade 5, Provisional Call
6/6/2022
Mr Evan Vant Hul   Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School
New Ulm MN
Teacher; Grades 11-12, Science, Half-Time, Provisional Call
6/7/2022
Mr Jonathan Lindemann St Paul LS
Ixonia WI
St Paul LS
Bangor WI
Teacher; Vice-Principal, Grades 7-8
6/8/2022
Mr Stephen Schultz   Ascension LS and Preschool
Sarasota FL
Principal; Interim Principal, One-Year Call
6/8/2022
Mrs Colleen Gentele Christ LS
Eagle River WI
Zion LS
Rhinelander WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4, One-Year Call
6/8/2022
Mr Daniel Whitney Risen Savior LS
Mankato MN
Trinity LS
Belle Plaine MN
Principal; One-Year, Half-Time Call
6/9/2022
Mr Daniel Whitney Risen Savior LS
Mankato MN
St Peter LS
Saint Peter MN
Principal; One-Year, Half-Time Call
6/9/2022
Ms Elizabeth Reimers   Grace LS
Saint Joseph MI
Teacher; Grades 5-8 Departmentalized, Provisional Call
6/9/2022
Mrs Catherine Kuehl   St John’s LS
Burlington WI
Teacher; Grade 3, Provisional Call
6/10/2022
Mrs Michele Bayer Pilgrim LS
Mesa AZ
Pilgrim LS
Mesa AZ
Teacher; Half-Time, One-Year Call, Principal-Release Time, Teacher Aide
6/11/2022
Mrs Bethel Luetzow Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Teacher; Piano Instructor, One-Year, Less-Than Half-Time Call
6/13/2022
Ms Ashley Larson   Risen Savior LS
Mankato MN
Teacher; Grades 3-8, Dept. Learning, Half-Time, Provisional Call
6/13/2022
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date accepted
Mr Richard Gibson St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
Faith Evangelical LC
Prior Lake MN
Congregation Staff Minister; Half-Time, One-Year Call
6/12/2022


CALLS DECLINED

Pastors Current call New call Date declined
Rev Stephen Helwig Gethsemane LC
Omaha NE
Board for Home Missions
Administrator
6/6/2022
Rev Daniel Laitinen Multi-Language Productions Multi-Language Productions
TELL Missionary; Africa
6/7/2022
Rev Chad Walta Christ LC
Milwaukee WI
Bethany LC
Fort Atkinson WI
Associate Pastor; Lead Campus Pastor
6/8/2022
Rev Noah Bater Prince of Peace LC
Thousand Oaks CA
Peace LC
Hartford WI
Associate Pastor
6/10/2022
Rev James Fleming St Peter LC – North Campus
Appleton WI
Michigan Lutheran High School
Saint Joseph MI
President
6/11/2022
Rev Jason Jobs St John LC
Markesan WI
Our Savior LC
Perry MI
Pastor
6/11/2022
Teachers Current call New call Date declined
Mrs Lori Gieschen   Zion LS
Rhinelander WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2, One-Year Call
6/7/2022
Mrs Amanda Wittig   St John LS
Red Wing MN
Teacher; Grades 3-4, One-Year Call
6/9/2022


RESIGNED

Teachers Current call Date resigned
Ms Jessica Roberts Abiding Love Preschool
Cape Coral FL
5/27/2022
Mr Kevin Hahm Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
6/30/2022


CALLED TO ETERNAL GLORY

Pastors Home church Death date
Rev James Liggett   6/7/2022
Rev Leonard Pankow St Peter LC
Weyauwega WI
6/9/2022
Teachers Home church Death date
Mr Richard Bakken   6/10/2022


RETIREMENT

Pastors Current call Date retired
Rev Jon Tesch Trinity LC
Marinette WI
7/31/2022
Teachers Current call Date retired
Mrs Nancy Zander St Paul LS
Appleton WI
6/30/2022

 

SUBSCRIBE TO TOGETHER

Get the latest WELS news delivered to your inbox twice every month.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Call Report – June 6, 2022

Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod


Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report
5/31/2022 – 6/6/2022

The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS.  The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.


NO DECISION REPORTED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date issued
Rev Daniel Laitinen Multi-Language Productions
Waukesha WI
Multi-Language Productions
Waukesha WI
TELL Missionary
4/27/2022
Rev Matthew Westra Living Promise LC
Morristown TN
St Andrew LC
Middleton WI
Associate Pastor for Service and Outreach
5/1/2022
Rev Timothy Patoka Grace LC
Tucson AZ
Peace LC
King of Prussia PA
Pastor
5/8/2022
Rev Stephen Helwig Gethsemane LC
Omaha NE
Board for Home Missions
Administrator
5/11/2022
Rev Matthew Frey Living Word LC
Montrose CO
Summerlin LC
Las Vegas NV
Pastor
5/13/2022
Rev Jason Jobs St John LC
Markesan WI
Our Savior LC
Perry MI
Pastor
5/16/2022
Rev James Fleming St Peter LC – North Campus
Appleton WI
Michigan Lutheran High School
Saint Joseph MI
President
5/16/2022
Rev Noah Bater Prince of Peace LC
Thousand Oaks CA
Peace LC
Hartford WI
Associate Pastor
5/17/2022
Rev James Langebartels Zion LC
Ogema WISt John LC
Rib Lake WI
St Jacobi LC
Greenfield WIAssociate Pastor
5/17/2022
Rev Joel Tullberg Shepherd of the Hills LC
Lansing MI
Trinity LC
Waukesha WI
Associate Pastor
5/22/2022
Rev John Stelter St John LC
Princeton WI
Faith LC
Antioch IL
Associate Pastor
5/22/2022
Rev Chad Walta Christ LC
Milwaukee WI
Bethany LC
Fort Atkinson WI
Associate Pastor Lead Campus Pastor
5/22/2022
Rev Joel Naumann St Mark LC
Eau Claire WI
Redeemer LC
Mandan ND
Pastor
5/22/2022
Rev Jacob Scott Zion LC
Arlington WI
St John LC
Janesville MNTrinity LC
Janesville MNPastor
5/23/2022
Rev Duane Rodewald Abiding Peace LC
Simpsonville SC
St John LC
St John’s Saint John Antigua
Pastor
5/23/2022
Rev Joel Neumann Faith LC
Black River Falls WI
Our Savior LC
Grafton WI
Associate Pastor
5/24/2022
Rev Joel Hoff Trinity LC
Neenah WI
Asia One Team
Missionary
5/25/2022
Rev Joel Spaude St Peter LC
Fort Collins CO
Asia One Team
Missionary to Indonesia
5/25/2022
Rev Christopher Ewings Faith LC
Anchorage AK
Gethsemane LC
Davenport IA
Pastor
5/29/2022
Rev Daniel Solofra CrossWalk Lutheran Ministries
Laveen AZ
Ascension LC
Jacksonville NC
Pastor
5/29/2022
Rev William Carter St Paul LC
Brownsville WI
St Peter LC
Mayville WI
Additional call, dual with St. Paul, Brownsville, WI
5/31/2022
Rev Jonathan Lehmann CRM Deer Valley LC
Phoenix AZ
Pastor
6/1/2022
Rev Bryant Laude Zion LC
Mobridge SDSt Jacobi LC
Glenham SD
St John LC
Milwaukee WIAssociate Pastor
6/1/2022
Rev David Endorf CRM Brooklyn LC
Brooklyn Park MN
Pastor
6/1/2022
Rev Mark Tiefel Emanuel LC
New London WI
Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Professor of music and dean of chapel
6/1/2022
Rev Curt Backhaus St Paul LC
Tomah WI
Risen Savior LC
Austin TX
Pastor
6/2/2022
Rev Michael Schneider Zion LC
Crete IL
Huron Valley Lutheran High School
Westland MIPalabra de Vida
Detroit MITeacher; Grades 9-11, Spanish and Crossing Bridges Coordinator
6/2/2022
Rev Jonathan Hein Commission on Congregational Counseling
Waukesha WI
New mission start in Canton, GA

Pastor

6/2/2022
Rev Michael Schneider Zion LC
Crete IL
Hope LC
Chino Valley AZHope LC-Prescott
Prescott AZPastor
6/2/2022
Rev Ib Meyer Grace LC
Woodlands Saint George
Immanuel LC
Lakeside AZ
Pastor
6/4/2022
Teachers Current call New call Date issued
Mrs Connie Mann St Paul LS
Menomonie WI
Teacher; Grade 5, Upper Grades Music, Provisional Call
5/17/2022
Mr Jonathan Lindemann St Paul LS
Ixonia WI
St Paul LS
Bangor WI
Teacher; Vice-Principal, Grades 7-8
5/18/2022
Mrs Erin Koschnitzke Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Teacher & Coach, Three-Quarter Time Call
5/18/2022
Ms Ashley Larson Risen Savior LS
Mankato MN
Teacher; Grades 3-8, Dept. Learning, Half-Time, Provisional Call
5/20/2022
Mrs Angelia Braatz Holy Cross LS
Madison WI
Teacher; Grade 3, Provisional Call
5/21/2022
Mrs Keely Prekop Trinity-St Luke Western Ave Campus
Watertown WI
St Peter LS
Helenville WI
ECM Teacher; 4K
5/22/2022
Mr Stephen Schultz Ascension LS and Preschool
Sarasota FL
Principal; Interim Principal, One-Year Call
5/22/2022
Mr Daniel Whitney Risen Savior LS
Mankato MN
Trinity LS
Belle Plaine MN
Principal; One-Year, Half-Time Call
5/22/2022
Mr Daniel Whitney Risen Savior LS
Mankato MN
St Peter LS
Saint Peter MN
Principal; One-Year, Half-Time Call
5/22/2022
Mrs Michele Bayer Pilgrim LS
Mesa AZ
Pilgrim LS
Mesa AZ
Teacher; Half-Time, One-Year Call, Principal Release Time, Teacher Aide
5/22/2022
Mrs Amanda Wittig St John LS
Red Wing MN
Teacher; Grades 3-4, One-Year Call
5/24/2022
Mrs Sally Petersen Salem LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 1
5/24/2022
Mr Michael Homan St Paul LS
Tomah WI
Teacher; Upper Grades, Athletic Director, One-Year Call
5/24/2022
Mrs Kristine Fischer St John LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 1, Provisional Call
5/24/2022
Ms Michelle Yotter St Peter LS
Saint Peter MN
Roots to Wings Learning Center
Lake City MN
ECM Teacher; 3K, One-Year Call
5/29/2022
Mrs Colleen Gentele Christ LS
Eagle River WI
Zion LS
Rhinelander WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4, One-Year Call
5/31/2022
Mrs Lori Gieschen Zion LS
Rhinelander WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2, One-Year Call
5/31/2022
Miss Claire Boeder Trinity LS
Belle Plaine MN
St Paul LS
Saint James MN
ECM Teacher & Kindergarten
6/1/2022
Mrs Calla Schoch St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
Teacher; Grades 6-8 Dept. Science
6/1/2022
Mrs Eve Headrick St John’s LS
Burlington WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
6/1/2022
Mrs Catherine Kuehl St John’s LS
Burlington WI
Teacher; Grade 3, Provisional Call
6/1/2022
Mr Craig Breitkreutz Faith LS
Antioch IL
St Paul LS
Fort Atkinson WI
Principal
6/3/2022
Mr Craig Breitkreutz Faith LS
Antioch IL
Good Shepherd LS
Burton MI
Teacher; Grades 6-8
6/5/2022
Mr Craig Breitkreutz Faith LS
Antioch IL
St Paul LS
Stevensville MI
Teacher; Grades 7-8
6/5/2022
Miss Jenessa Werre St John LS
Watertown WI
ECM Teacher
6/5/2022
Ms. Elizabeth Reimers Grace LS

St. Joseph MI

Teacher; Grades 5-8, Dept. Science, Provisional Call

6/5/2022
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date issued
Mr Christopher Dean Costa Maya Ministries
Mahahual Quintana Roo
Bloomington LC
Bloomington MN
Congregation Staff Minister; Youth and Family Minister
5/17/2022
Mr James Boggs St John LC
Lannon WI
St John LS
Libertyville IL
Principal & Staff Minister of Outreach
5/25/2022


CALLS ACCEPTED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date accepted
Rev Michael Helwig Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
St John LC (Town of Lake Mills)
Waterloo WI
Pastor Part time
6/5/2022
Rev Andrew M Schmidt CRM Zion LC
Morgan MN
Pastor
6/5/2022
Teachers Current call New call Date accepted
Mrs Kailey White Grow in Peace Learning Center
Sun Prairie WI
ECM Director; One-Year Call
5/7/2022
Mrs Holly Dannecker St Mark LS
Green Bay WI
St Mark LS
Green Bay WI
Director; Grade 4, Student Services Director, One-Year Call
5/23/2022
Mrs Christine Pankow St John LS
Goodhue MN
ECM Teacher
5/28/2022
Mrs Lyndsey Lervold Mt Calvary LS
Redding CA
Teacher; Grades K-2, Provisional Call
5/29/2022
Mrs Rachel Christie St Paul LS
Beverly Hills FL
St John LS
Juneau WI
ECM Teacher; One-Year, Half-Time Call
5/31/2022
Mrs Tanya Rasmussen Christ LS
Zumbrota MN
Teacher; Grades 3-5, Provisional Call
6/1/2022
Mrs Rachel Hoenecke Divine Savior Academy
Doral FL
ECM Director; One-Year Call
6/4/2022
Mrs Colleen Bauer Christ the Lord LS
Brookfield WI
ECM Teacher; Provisional, Half-Time Call
6/4/2022
Mrs Monica Haakenson Immanuel LS
Waukegan IL
ECM Director
6/5/2022
Mrs Kelly West St Matthew LS
Spokane WA
Teacher; Grade 1, Provisional Call
6/5/2022
Mrs Hope Loescher St Paul LS
Green Bay WI
Teacher; Grade 3, One-Year Call
6/5/2022
Staff Ministers Assignment Date assigned
Miss Ashley Peterson St Matthew LC
Ontario WISt John LC
Kendall WICongregation Staff Minister; Limited Duration Assignment
6/6/2022


CALLS DECLINED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date declined
Rev Richard Miller Redeemer LC
Scottville MI
Ascension LC
Antigo WI
Pastor
5/6/2022
Rev Carl Schroeder St Peter’s LC
Sturgeon Bay WI
Grace LC
Spring Hill FL
Pastor
6/2/2022
Rev David Clark Grace LC
Glendale AZ
Redeemer LC
Tucson AZ
Associate Pastor
6/5/2022
Rev Andrew Schwartz Christ the King LC
Bremerton WA
Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Teacher
6/5/2022
Rev Jason Hacker Grace LC
Waukesha WI
St Paul’s LC
Rapid City SD
Associate Pastor
6/5/2022
Rev Daniel Frey Gethsemane LC
Lees Summit MO
Salem LC
Woodbury MN
Pastor
6/5/2022
Rev Aaron Nitz Good Shepherd LC
Cheyenne WY
St John’s LC
Dakota MN
Pastor
6/5/2022
Teachers Current call New call Date declined
Mr Timothy Schroeder St Paul LS
Tomah WI
Teacher; Upper Grades, Vice-Principal
6/2/2022
Mrs Keely Prekop Trinity-St Luke Western Ave Campus
Watertown WI
St John LS
Watertown WI
ECM Teacher
6/4/2022


RESIGNED

 

Teachers Current call Date resigned
Mrs Valerie Young St Marcus LS – Main Campus K4 – Gr 8
Milwaukee WI
6/30/2022
Miss Abigail Mleziva St Marcus LS – Main Campus K4 – Gr 8
Milwaukee WI
6/30/2022
Ms Melissa Clapp St Marcus LS
Milwaukee WI
6/30/2022
Ms Samantha Johnson St Marcus LS – North Campus K – Gr 8
Milwaukee WI
6/30/2022


CALLED TO ETERNAL GLORY

 

Teachers Home church Death date
Mrs Glenda Bernarde Zimmerman Trinity LC
Minocqua WI
12/16/2021
Mrs Helen Meyer Mount Olive LC
Appleton WI
5/24/2022


RETIREMENT

 

Pastors Current call Date retired
Rev Mark Gefaller St Paul’s LC
Broken Bow NESt Paul LC
North Platte NE
6/30/2022
Teachers Current call Date retired
Mrs Karie Mindock Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
6/30/2022
Mr Mark Ricke Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
6/30/2023

 

SUBSCRIBE TO TOGETHER

Get the latest WELS news delivered to your inbox twice every month.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Call Report – May 31, 2022

Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod

Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report

5/24/2022 – 5/30/2022

The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.


NO DECISION REPORTED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date issued
Rev Richard Miller Redeemer LC
Scottville MI
Ascension LC
Antigo WI
Pastor
4/3/2022
Rev Carl Schroeder St Peter’s LC
Sturgeon Bay WI
Grace LC
Spring Hill FL
Pastor
4/19/2022
Rev Daniel Laitinen Multi-Language Productions Multi-Language Productions
TELL Missionary; Africa
4/27/2022
Rev Matthew Westra Living Promise LC
Morristown TN
St Andrew LC
Middleton WI
Associate Pastor; Service and Outreach
5/1/2022
Rev David Clark Grace LC
Glendale AZ
Redeemer LC
Tucson AZ
Associate Pastor
5/1/2022
Rev Andrew M Schmidt CRM Zion LC
Morgan MN
Pastor
5/6/2022
Rev Timothy Patoka Grace LC
Tucson AZ
Peace LC
King of Prussia PA
Pastor
5/8/2022
Rev Daniel Frey Gethsemane LC
Lees Summit MO
Salem LC
Woodbury MN
Pastor
5/8/2022
Rev Aaron Nitz Good Shepherd LC
Cheyenne WY
St John’s LC
Dakota MN
Pastor
5/8/2022
Rev Jason Hacker Grace LC
Waukesha WI
St Paul’s LC
Rapid City SD
Associate Pastor
5/8/2022
Rev Stephen Helwig Gethsemane LC
Omaha NE
Board for Home Missions
Administrator
5/11/2022
Rev Matthew Frey Living Word LC
Montrose CO
Summerlin LC
Las Vegas NV
Pastor
5/13/2022
Rev Andrew Schwartz Christ the King LC
Bremerton WA
Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Teacher
5/14/2022
Rev Jason Jobs St John LC
Markesan WI
Our Savior LC
Perry MI
Pastor
5/16/2022
Rev James Fleming St Peter LC – North Campus
Appleton WI
Michigan Lutheran High School
Saint Joseph MI
President
5/16/2022
Rev Noah Bater Prince of Peace LC
Thousand Oaks CA
Peace LC
Hartford WI
Associate Pastor
5/17/2022
Rev James Langebartels Zion LC
Ogema WI
St John LC
Rib Lake WI
St Jacobi LC
Greenfield WI
Associate Pastor
5/17/2022
Rev Joel Tullberg Shepherd of the Hills LC
Lansing MI
Trinity LC
Waukesha WI
Associate Pastor
5/22/2022
Rev John Stelter St John LC
Princeton WI
Faith LC
Antioch IL
Associate Pastor
5/22/2022
Rev Chad Walta Christ LC
Milwaukee WI
Bethany LC
Fort Atkinson WI
Associate Pastor; Lead Campus Pastor
5/22/2022
Rev Joel Naumann St Mark LC
Eau Claire WI
Redeemer LC
Mandan ND
Pastor
5/22/2022
Rev Jacob Scott Zion LC
Arlington WI
St John LC & Trinity LC
Janesville MN
Pastor
5/23/2022
Rev Duane Rodewald Abiding Peace LC
Simpsonville SC
St John LC
St John’s Saint John Antigua
Pastor
5/23/2022
Rev Joel Neumann Faith LC
Black River Falls WI
Our Savior LC
Grafton WI
Associate Pastor
5/24/2022
Rev Joel Hoff Trinity LC
Neenah WI
Asia One Team
Missionary
5/25/2022
Rev Joel Spaude St Peter LC
Fort Collins CO
Asia One Team
Missionary to Indonesia
5/25/2022
Teachers Current call New call Date issued
Mrs Kailey White Grow in Peace Learning Center
Sun Prairie WI
ECM Director; One-Year Call
4/24/2022
Mrs Rachel Christie St Paul LS
Beverly Hills FL
St John LS
Juneau WI
ECM Teacher; One-Year, Half-Time Call
4/24/2022
Mrs Holly Dannecker St Mark LS
Green Bay WI
St Mark LS
Green Bay WI
Director; Grade 4, Student Services Director, One-Year Call
5/5/2022
Mrs Colleen Bauer Christ the Lord LS
Brookfield WI
ECM Teacher; Provisional, Half-Time Call
5/12/2022
Mrs Connie Mann St Paul LS
Menomonie WI
Teacher; Grade 5, Upper Grades Music, Provisional Call
5/17/2022
Mr Jonathan Lindemann St Paul LS
Ixonia WI
St Paul LS
Bangor WI
Teacher; Vice-Principal, Grades 7-8
5/18/2022
Mrs Erin Koschnitzke Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Teacher & Coach, Three-Quarter Time Call
5/18/2022
Ms Ashley Larson Risen Savior LS
Mankato MN
Teacher; Grades 3-8, Dept. Learning, Half-Time, Provisional Call
5/20/2022
Mrs Angelia Braatz Holy Cross LS
Madison WI
Teacher; Grade 3, Provisional Call
5/21/2022
Mrs Keely Prekop Trinity-St Luke Western Ave Campus
Watertown WI
St Peter LS
Helenville WI
ECM Teacher; 4K
5/22/2022
Mrs Lyndsey Lervold Mt Calvary LS
Redding CA
Teacher; Grades K-2, Provisional Call
5/22/2022
Mr Stephen Schultz Ascension LS and Preschool
Sarasota FL
Principal; Interim Principal, One-Year Call
5/22/2022
Mr Daniel Whitney Risen Savior LS
Mankato MN
Trinity LS
Belle Plaine MN
Principal; One-Year, Half-Time Call
5/22/2022
Mr Daniel Whitney Risen Savior LS
Mankato MN
St Peter LS
Saint Peter MN
Principal; One-Year, Half-Time Call
5/22/2022
Mrs Amanda Wittig St John LS
Red Wing MN
Teacher; Grades 3-4, One-Year Call
5/24/2022
Mrs Keely Prekop Trinity-St Luke Western Ave Campus
Watertown WI
St John LS
Watertown WI
ECM Teacher
5/24/2022
Mrs Sally Petersen Salem LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 1
5/24/2022
Mrs Tanya Rasmussen Christ LS
Zumbrota MN
Teacher; Grades 3-5, Provisional Call
5/24/2022
Mr Timothy Schroeder St Paul LS
Tomah WI
Teacher; Upper Grades, Vice-Principal
5/24/2022
Mr Michael Homan St Paul LS
Tomah WI
Teacher; Upper Grades, Athletic Director, One-Year Call
5/24/2022
Mrs Kristine Fischer St John LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 1, Provisional Call
5/24/2022
Ms Michelle Yotter St Peter LS
Saint Paul MN
Roots to Wings Learning Center
Lake City MN
ECM Teacher; 3K, One-Year Call
5/29/2022
Mrs Kelly West St Matthew LS
Spokane WA
Teacher; Grade 1, Provisional Call
5/29/2022
Mrs Monica Haakenson Immanuel LS
Waukegan IL
EMC Director
5/29/2022
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date issued
Mr Christopher Dean Costa Maya Ministries
Mahahual Quintana Roo
Bloomington LC
Bloomington MN
Congregation Staff Minister; Youth & Family Minister
5/17/2022
Mr James Boggs St John LC
Lannon WI
St John LS
Libertyville IL
Principal & Staff Minister of Outreach
5/25/2022


CALLS ACCEPTED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date accepted
Rev Paul Kuckhahn St John LC
Lewiston MN
St Martin’s LC
Watertown SD
Associate Pastor
5/28/2022
Rev Dustin Yahnke Trinity LC
Watertown WI
Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Teacher; Grades 11-12 Religion
5/29/2022
Teachers Current call New call Date accepted
Mrs Jacqueline Unke Shepherd of the Hills Lutheran Preschool
Las Vegas NV
Shepherd of the Hills Lutheran Preschool
Las Vegas NV
ECM Director & Kindergarten Teacher, One-Year Call
5/6/2022
Mrs Dinah Spurgin St Martin’s LS
Watertown SD
Teacher; Grade 2, One-Year Call
5/18/2022
Ms Alissa Schulz Immanuel LS
Greenville WI
Teacher; Guided Studies Teacher, Provisional Call
5/22/2022
Mrs Deanna Martens St Martin’s LS
Watertown SD
Teacher; School & Church Music Coordinator, Provisional Call
5/23/2022
Mrs Michelle Meyer Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
Teacher; Admissions Director & Registrar
5/24/2022
Miss Linden Jahns Good Shepherd Lutheran Academy
Deltona FL
Teacher; Grade 1
5/24/2022
Ms Kylene Gilbert Redeemer LS
Tucson AZ
Redeemer LS
Tucson AZ
Teacher; Grades 3-4, One-Year, Provisional, Three-Quarter Time Call
5/24/2022
Dr Kathryn Hendee Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
Professor; Assistant Professor of Biology, Provisional Call
5/24/2022
Prof Steven Thiesfeldt Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Administrator; Vice-President, Half-Time, One-Year Call
5/27/2022
Mrs Amanda Moldenhauer Little Lambs Learning Center
Mandan ND
ECM Teacher; One-Year, Half-Time Call
5/27/2022
Mrs Stephanie Cares Ascension LS & Preschool
Sarasota FL
Teacher; Grades 7-8
5/28/2022
Miss Kennedy Yetzer Beautiful Savior LS
Grove City OH
Teacher; Grades 1-2, Provisional Call
5/28/2022
Mr Shawn Scherer St Peter LS
Saint Peter MN
Teacher; Grade 7-8, One-Year Call
5/29/2022


ASSIGNMENT

 

Teachers Assignment Date assigned
Mrs Laurel Dose St Paul LS
Columbus OH
Teacher; Grades K-8 Departmentalized
5/25/2022
Miss Christina Kapellusch Redeemer LS
Tucson AZ
Teacher; Grade TBD
5/25/2022
Mrs Jamie Bruckschen Zion LS
Egg Harbor WI
Teacher; Grades 5-8
5/25/2022
Mrs Melissa Waterstradt Christ the King LS
Bremerton WA
Teacher; Grades 5-6
5/25/2022
Mrs Morgan Schmidt Abiding Peace Academy
Simpsonville SC
Teacher; Grades 2-3
5/25/2022
Miss Livia Lickteig Shepherd of the Valley LS
Westminster CO
ECM Teacher
5/25/2022
Mrs Lauren Fury Lord of Life LS
Thornton CO
Teacher; Grades 1-2
5/25/2022
Mrs Aimee Behm Morning Star LS
Jackson WI
Teacher; Extended Learning Teacher, Limited-Duration Assignment
5/27/2022


CALLS DECLINED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date declined
Rev Douglas Tomhave St Paul LC
Lake Mills WI
Resurrection LC
Rochester MN
Associate Pastor Coordinating Pastor
5/7/2022
Rev Douglas Tomhave St Paul LC
Lake Mills WI
Good Shepherd LC
Holmen WI
Pastor
5/12/2022
Rev Fred Schurman III Lord of Lords LC
Casper WY
Emanuel Redeemer LC
Yale MI
Pastor
5/25/2022
Rev Timothy Schwartz Zion LC
Columbus WI
St Paul’s LC
Franklin WI
Associate Pastor
5/26/2022
Rev John Koester Gethsemane LC
Omaha NE
Trinity LC
Neenah WI
Associate Pastor
5/28/2022


RESIGNED

 

Teachers Current call Date resigned
Ms Stephanie Diersen St John LS
Caledonia MN
6/30/2022
Mrs Karen Mattek Immanuel LS
Greenville WI
6/30/2022


RETIREMENT

 

Pastors Current call Date retired
Rev Paul Zager First LC
Suttons Bay MI
5/31/2022


LIMITED LENGTH CALL EXPIRED

 

Teachers Current call Date effective
Mrs Jana Kogler Pilgrim LS
Mesa AZ
5/31/2022

SUBSCRIBE TO TOGETHER

Get the latest WELS news delivered to your inbox twice every month.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Call Report – May 23, 2022

Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod

Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report

5/17/2022 – 5/23/2022

The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.

NOTE: The next call report will be posted on Tuesday, May 31, 2022 due to the upcoming holiday. 


NO DECISION REPORTED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date issued
Rev Richard Miller Redeemer LC
Scottville MI
Ascension LC
Antigo WI
Pastor
4/3/2022
Rev Carl Schroeder St Peter’s LC
Sturgeon Bay WI
Grace LC
Spring Hill FL
Pastor
4/19/2022
Rev Fred Schurman III Lord of Lords LC
Casper WY
Emanuel Redeemer LC
Yale MI
Pastor
4/23/2022
Rev John Koester Gethsemane LC
Omaha NE
Trinity LC
Neenah WI
Associate Pastor
4/24/2022
Rev Douglas Tomhave St Paul LC
Lake Mills WI
Resurrection LC
Rochester MN
Associate Pastor; Coordinating Pastor
4/24/2022
Rev Douglas Tomhave St Paul LC
Lake Mills WI
Good Shepherd LC
Holmen WI
Pastor
4/24/2022
Rev Daniel Laitinen Multi-Language Productions Multi-Language Productions
TELL Missionary;
Africa
4/27/2022
Rev Timothy Schwartz Zion LC
Columbus WI
St Paul’s LC
Franklin WI
Associate Pastor
5/1/2022
Rev Matthew Westra Living Promise LC
Morristown TN
St Andrew LC
Middleton WI
Associate Pastor; Service & Outreach
5/1/2022
Rev David Clark Grace LC
Glendale AZ
Redeemer LC
Tucson AZ
Associate Pastor
5/1/2022
Rev Paul Kuckhahn St John LC
Lewiston MN
St Martin’s LC
Watertown SD
Associate Pastor
5/1/2022
Rev Andrew M Schmidt CRM Zion LC
Morgan MN
Pastor
5/6/2022
Rev Timothy Patoka Grace LC
Tucson AZ
Peace LC
King of Prussia PA
Pastor
5/8/2022
Rev Daniel Frey Gethsemane LC
Lees Summit MO
Salem LC
Woodbury MN
Pastor
5/8/2022
Rev Aaron Nitz Good Shepherd LC
Cheyenne WY
St John’s LC
Dakota MN
Pastor
5/8/2022
Rev Jason Hacker Grace LC
Waukesha WI
St Paul’s LC
Rapid City SD
Associate Pastor
5/8/2022
Rev Dustin Yahnke Trinity LC
Watertown WI
Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Teacher; Grades 11-12 Religion
5/9/2022
Rev Stephen Helwig Gethsemane LC
Omaha NE
Board for Home Missions
Administrator
5/11/2022
Rev Matthew Frey Living Word LC
Montrose CO
Summerlin LC
Las Vegas NV
Pastor
5/13/2022
Rev Andrew Schwartz Christ the King LC
Bremerton WA
Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Teacher
5/14/2022
Rev Jason Jobs St John LC
Markesan WI
Our Savior LC
Perry MI
Pastor
5/16/2022
Rev James Fleming St Peter LC – North Campus
Appleton WI
Michigan Lutheran High School
Saint Joseph MI
President
5/16/2022
Rev Noah Bater Prince of Peace LC
Thousand Oaks CA
Peace LC
Hartford WI
Associate Pastor
5/17/2022
Rev James Langebartels Zion LC
Ogema WI
St John LC
Rib Lake WI
St Jacobi LC
Greenfield WI
Associate Pastor
5/17/2022
Teachers Current call New call Date issued
Miss Linden Jahns Good Shepherd Lutheran Academy
Deltona FL
Teacher; Grade 1
4/14/2022
Mrs Kailey White Grow in Peace Learning Center
Sun Prairie WI
ECM Director; One-Year Call
4/24/2022
Mrs Jacqueline Unke Shepherd of the Hills Lutheran Preschool
Las Vegas NV
Shepherd of the Hills Lutheran Preschool
Las Vegas NV
ECM Director & Kindergarten Teacher, One-Year Call
4/24/2022
Mrs Rachel Christie St Paul LS
Beverly Hills FL
St John LS
Juneau WI
ECM Teacher; One-Year, Half-Time Call
4/24/2022
Miss Emily Brand Little Lambs Learning Center
Mandan ND
Little Lambs Learning Center
Mandan ND
ECM Director
4/24/2022
Mrs Amanda Moldenhauer Little Lambs Learning Center
Mandan ND
ECM Teacher; One-Year, Half-Time Call
4/24/2022
Ms Kylene Gilbert Redeemer LS
Tucson AZ
Redeemer LS
Tucson AZ
Teacher; Grades 3-4, One-Year, Three-Quarter Time Call
5/1/2022
Mrs Deanna Martens St Martin’s LS & LC
Watertown SD
Teacher; School & Church Music Coordinator, Provisional Call
5/1/2022
Prof Steven Thiesfeldt Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Administrator; Vice-President, Half-Time, One-Year Call
5/5/2022
Mrs Holly Dannecker St Mark LS
Green Bay WI
St Mark LS
Green Bay WI
Director; Grade 4, Student Services Director, One-Year Call
5/5/2022
Dr Kathryn Hendee Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
Professor; Assistant Professor of Biology, Provisional Call
5/6/2022
Mrs Michelle Meyer Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
Teacher; Admissions Director & Registrar
5/9/2022
Ms Alissa Schulz Immanuel LS
Greenville WI
Teacher; Guided Studies Teacher, Provisional Call
5/11/2022
Mrs Colleen Bauer Christ the Lord LS
Brookfield WI
ECM Teacher; Provisional, Half-Time Call
5/12/2022
Mrs Connie Mann St Paul LS
Menomonie WI
Teacher; Grade 5, Upper Grades Music, Provisional Call
5/17/2022
Mr Jonathan Lindemann St Paul LS
Ixonia WI
St Paul LS
Bangor WI
Teacher; Vice-Principal, Grades 7-8
5/18/2022
Mrs Erin Koschnitzke Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Teacher & Coach, Three-Quarter Time Call
5/18/2022
Ms Ashley Larson Risen Savior LS
Mankato MN
Teacher; Grades 3-8, Dept. Learning, Half-Time, Provisional Call
5/20/2022
Mrs Angelia Braatz Holy Cross LS
Madison WI
Teacher; Grade 3, Provisional Call
5/21/2022
Mrs Keely Prekop Trinity-St Luke Western Ave Campus
Watertown WI
St Peter LS
Helenville WI
ECM Teacher; 4K
5/22/2022
Mr Shawn Scherer St Peter LS
Saint Peter MN
Teacher; Grades 7-8, One-Year Call
5/22/2022
Ms Lindsey Lervold Mt Calvary LS
Redding CA
Teacher; Grades K-2, Provisional Call
5/22/2022
Mrs Stephanie Cares Ascension LS and Preschool
Sarasota FL
Principal; Grades 7-8
5/22/2022
Mr Stephen Schultz Ascension LS and Preschool
Sarasota FL
Principal; One-Year Call
5/22/2022
Mr Daniel Whitney Risen Savior LS
Mankato MN
Trinity LS
Belle Plaine MN
Principal; One-Year, Half-Time Call
5/22/2022
Mr Daniel Whitney Risen Savior LS
Mankato MN
St Peter LS
Saint Peter MN
Principal; One-Year, Half-Time Call
5/22/2022
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date issued
Mr Christopher Dean Costa Maya Ministries
Mahahual Quintana Roo
Bloomington LC
Bloomington MN
Congregation Staff Minister; Youth & Family Minister
5/17/2022


CALLS ACCEPTED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date accepted
Rev Douglas Weber Retired Christ LC
Eagle River WI
Pastor; Retirement Call
5/18/2022
Rev Steve Schmeling Pilgrim LC
Minneapolis MN
Ministry of Christian Giving Office
Christian Giving Counselor; MN & NE Districts
5/19/2022
Rev Jeremy Mattek Immanuel LC
Greenville WI
New Mission Start
Conroe Texas
Pastor
5/22/2022
Teachers Current call New call Date accepted
Ms Kelly Jo Gartland Emanuel LS
Tawas City MI
Teacher; Upper Grades, Provisional Call
11/1/2021
Mrs Kirsten Jensen Immanuel LS
Greenville WI
ECM Teacher
5/2/2022
Mrs Jessie Thiesfeldt Risen Savior Christian Academy
Pooler GA
Teacher; Grade 1, One-Year Call
5/15/2022
Mrs Janna Reinhard Star of Bethlehem LS
New Berlin WI
Teacher; Grade 8 HR, Grades 5-8 Dept. English, Provisional Call
5/17/2022
Mrs Bridget Biebert St Mark LS
Green Bay WI
St Mark LS
Green Bay WI
Teacher; Student Services
5/17/2022
Mrs Alexandria Maas Grace Lutheran Child Learning Center
Sahuarita AZ
Redeemer LS
Tucson AZ
ECM Teacher; 3K, One-Year, Three-Quarter Time Call
5/17/2022
Ms Jennifer Petersen Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
Teacher; Grades 10-12, Science/STEM, Provisional Call
5/17/2022
Mrs Dinah Spurgin St Martin’s LS
Watertown SD
School Staff Minister; Grade 2
5/18/2022
Ms Gail Bolstad Luther High School
Onalaska WI
Teacher; English, Accounting, IEP Leader, Provisional Call
5/18/2022
Mrs Ruth Schwark Holy Trinity LS
Des Moines WA
Holy Trinity LS
Des Moines WA
Teacher; Grade 4, Provisional Call
5/18/2022
Mrs Andrea Trocinski First LS
La Crosse WI
Teacher; Grade 5, Grade 6 Administrative Release Teacher, One-Year Call
5/19/2022
Mrs Jessica Wolfe Little Lambs Preschool & Learning Center
Mandan ND
Salem Preschool
Woodbury MN
ECM Director & Teacher
5/19/2022
Mrs Jessica Mork St Jacobi LS
Greenfield WI
Teacher; Grade 5, One-Year Call
5/19/2022
Mr Matthew Ivan St Paul LS
Appleton WI
Teacher; Grade 6 HR, Dept. Science, One-Year Call
5/19/2022
Miss Kayelynn Lawson Shoreland Lutheran High School
Kenosha WI
Teacher; Orchestra, Provisional Call
5/20/2022
Mrs Jennifer Otto Water of Life LS
Las Vegas NV
Crown of Life LS
West Saint Paul MN
ECM Teacher; Half-Time, One-Year Call
5/21/2022
Miss Katie Loberger Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Teacher; Special Ed. Instructor
5/22/2022
Miss Mikayla Botts Grace Christian Academy
Falls Church VA
Teacher; Jr. Kindergarten, Provisional Call
5/23/2022


ASSIGNMENT

 

Teachers Assignment Date assigned
Mrs Sofia Bitter Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Science, Dorm Supervisor, Limited Duration
5/21/2022


CALLS DECLINED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date declined
Rev Nathan Sutton Our Savior LC
San Antonio TX
Abiding Shepherd LC (ELS)
Cottage Grove WI
Associate Pastor
5/8/2022
Rev James Hein St Marcus LC
Milwaukee WI
Salem LC
Owosso MI
Associate Pastor
5/16/2022
Rev Daniel Krause CRM Friedens LC
Bonduel WI
Pastor
5/19/2022
Rev David Naumann St Paul LC
Saginaw MI
St Paul’s LC
North Mankato MN
Associate Pastor
5/19/2022
Rev Luke Tembreull Beautiful Savior LC
Corvallis OR
Green Valley LC
Henderson NV
Pastor
5/20/2022
Rev Nathan Zastrow Grace LC
Yakima WA
Mt Olive LC
Las Vegas NV
Pastor
5/20/2022
Rev Joel Free St Paul LC
Ixonia WI
Salem LC
Loretto MN
Associate Pastor
5/21/2022
Rev Brian Wrobel Zion LC
Gainesville FL
Bethlehem LC
Menomonee Falls WI
Associate Pastor
5/21/2022
Rev Patrick Freese Trinity LC
Abita Springs LA
Hope LC
Chino Valley AZ &
Prescott AZ
Pastor
5/24/2022
Teachers Current call New call Date declined
Mrs Janna Reinhard Christ-St Peter LS-West Campus
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Middle School, Provisional Call
5/17/2022
Mrs Renee Erdmann St Peter LS
Appleton WI
St Peter LS
Appleton WI
Teacher; Spanish, One-Year, Less-Than-Half Time Call
5/19/2022
Mr Scott Beyersdorf David’s Star LS
Jackson WI
St Matthew’s LS
Winona MN
Principal; Grades 6-8
5/20/2022
Mrs Jennifer Otto Water of Life LS
Las Vegas NV
Little Lambs Preschool
Inver Grove Heights MN
ECM Director & Teacher, Half-Time Call
5/21/2022
Mr Timothy Payne St John’s LS
Newburg WI
St John LS
Milwaukee WI
Principal
5/22/2022
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date declined
Mr Stephen Pankow Redeemer LC
Tucson AZ
11/13/2021


RESIGNED

 

Teachers Current call Date resigned
Mrs Erin Bowen St John LS
Pigeon MI
5/25/2022
Mr Travis Hahn St Paul LS
Menomonie WI
5/25/2022
Mrs Kirsten George Holy Trinity Lutheran Academy – Child Care
New Hope MN
6/30/2022


RETIREMENT

 

Staff Ministers Current call Date retired
Mrs Donna Stollenwerk Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
6/30/2022

SUBSCRIBE TO TOGETHER

Get the latest WELS news delivered to your inbox twice every month.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Call Report – May 16, 2022

Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod

Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report

5/10/2022 – 5/16/2022

The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.


NO DECISION REPORTED

Pastors Current call New call Date issued
Rev Richard Miller Redeemer LC
Scottville MI
Ascension LC
Antigo WI
Pastor
4/3/2022
Rev Steve Schmeling Pilgrim LC
Minneapolis MN
Ministry of Christian Giving
Christian Giving Counselor; MN & NE Districts
4/4/2022
Rev Nathan Sutton Our Savior LC
San Antonio TX
Abiding Shepherd LC
Cottage Grove WI
Associate Pastor
4/6/2022
Rev Daniel Krause CRM Friedens LC
Bonduel WI
Pastor
4/19/2022
Rev David Naumann St Paul LC
Saginaw MI
St Paul’s LC
North Mankato MN
Associate Pastor
4/19/2022
Rev Carl Schroeder St Peter’s LC
Sturgeon Bay WI
Grace LC
Spring Hill FL
Pastor
4/19/2022
Rev Patrick Freese Trinity LC
Abita Springs LA
Hope LC
Chino Valley AZ &
Prescott AZ
Pastor
4/20/2022
Rev Jeremy Mattek Immanuel LC
Greenville WI
New Mission Start
Conroe TX
Pastor
4/21/2022
Rev Fred Schurman III Lord of Lords LC
Casper WY
Emanuel Redeemer LC
Yale MI
Pastor
4/23/2022
Rev John Koester Gethsemane LC
Omaha NE
Trinity LC
Neenah WI
Associate Pastor
4/24/2022
Rev Douglas Tomhave St Paul LC
Lake Mills WI
Resurrection LC
Rochester MN
Associate Pastor; Coordinating Pastor
4/24/2022
Rev Douglas Tomhave St Paul LC
Lake Mills WI
Good Shepherd LC
Holmen WI
Pastor
4/24/2022
Rev Luke Tembreull Beautiful Savior LC
Corvallis OR
Green Valley LC
Henderson NV
Pastor
4/26/2022
Rev Joel Free St Paul LC
Ixonia WI
Salem LC
Loretto MN
Associate Pastor
4/26/2022
Rev Daniel Laitinen Multi-Language Productions Multi-Language Productions
TELL Missionary
4/27/2022
Rev Douglas Weber Retired Christ LC
Eagle River WI
Pastor; Retirement Call
4/27/2022
Rev Timothy Schwartz Zion LC
Columbus WI
St Paul’s LC
Franklin WI
Associate Pastor
5/1/2022
Rev James Hein St Marcus LC
Milwaukee WI
Salem LC
Owosso MI
Associate Pastor
5/1/2022
Rev Matthew Westra Living Promise LC
Morristown TN
St Andrew LC
Middleton WI
Associate Pastor; Service & Outreach
5/1/2022
Rev David Clark Grace LC
Glendale AZ
Redeemer LC
Tucson AZ
Associate Pastor
5/1/2022
Rev Paul Kuckhahn St John LC
Lewiston MN
St Martin’s LC
Watertown SD
Associate Pastor
5/1/2022
Rev Brian Wrobel Zion LC
Gainesville FL
Bethlehem LC
Menomonee Falls WI
Associate Pastor
5/4/2022
Rev Nathan Zastrow Grace LC
Yakima WA
Mt Olive LC
Las Vegas NV
Pastor
5/5/2022
Rev Andrew M Schmidt CRM Zion LC
Morgan MN
Pastor
5/6/2022
Rev Timothy Patoka Grace LC
Tucson AZ
Peace LC
King of Prussia PA
Pastor
5/8/2022
Rev Daniel Frey Gethsemane LC
Lees Summit MO
Salem LC
Woodbury MN
Pastor
5/8/2022
Rev Aaron Nitz Good Shepherd LC
Cheyenne WY
St John’s LC
Dakota MN
Pastor
5/8/2022
Rev Jason Hacker Grace LC
Waukesha WI
St Paul’s LC
Rapid City SD
Associate Pastor
5/8/2022
Rev Dustin Yahnke Trinity LC
Watertown WI
Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Teacher; Grades 11-12 Religion
5/9/2022
Rev Stephen Helwig Gethsemane LC
Omaha NE
Board for Home Missions
Administrator
5/11/2022
Rev Matthew Frey Living Word LC
Montrose CO
Summerlin LC
Las Vegas NV
Pastor
5/13/2022
Rev Andrew Schwartz Christ the King LC
Bremerton WA
Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Teacher
5/14/2022
Teachers Current call New call Date issued
Mrs Renee Erdmann St Peter LS
Appleton WI
St Peter LS
Appleton WI
Teacher; Spanish, One-Year, Less-Than-Half Time Call
4/11/2022
Mr Timothy Payne St John’s LS
Newburg WI
St John LS
Milwaukee WI
Principal
4/11/2022
Mr Scott Beyersdorf David’s Star LS
Jackson WI
St Matthew’s LS
Winona MN
Principal; Grades 6-8
4/13/2022
Miss Linden Jahns   Good Shepherd Lutheran Academy
Deltona FL
Teacher; Grade 1
4/14/2022
Mrs Kirsten Jensen   Immanuel LS
Greenville WI
ECM Teacher
4/14/2022
Mrs Kailey White   Grow in Peace Learning Center
Sun Prairie WI
ECM Director; One-Year Call
4/24/2022
Mrs Jennifer Otto Water of Life LS
Las Vegas NV
Little Lambs Preschool
Inver Grove Heights MN
ECM Director & Teacher, Half-Time Call
4/24/2022
Mrs Jacqueline Unke Shepherd of the Hills Lutheran Preschool
Las Vegas NV
Shepherd of the Hills Lutheran Preschool
Las Vegas NV
ECM Director & Kindergarten Teacher, One-Year Call
4/24/2022
Mrs Rachel Christie St Paul LS
Beverly Hills FL
St John LS
Juneau WI
ECM Teacher; One-Year, Half-Time Call
4/24/2022
Miss Emily Brand Little Lambs Learning Center
Mandan ND
Little Lambs Learning Center
Mandan ND
ECM Director
4/24/2022
Ms Kylene Gilbert Redeemer LS
Tucson AZ
Redeemer LS
Tucson AZ
Teacher; Grades 3-4, One-Year, Three-Quarter Time Call
5/1/2022
Mrs Alexandria Maas Grace Lutheran Child Learning Center
Sahuarita AZ
Redeemer LS
Tucson AZ
ECM Teacher; 3K, One-Year, Three-Quarter Time Call
5/1/2022
Mrs Jennifer Otto Water of Life LS
Las Vegas NV
Crown of Life LS
West Saint Paul MN
ECM Teacher; Half-Time, One-Year Call
5/1/2022
Mrs Dinah Spurgin   St Martin’s LS
Watertown SD
School Staff Minister; Grade 2
5/1/2022
Miss Mikayla Botts   Grace Christian Academy
Falls Church VA
Teacher; Jr. Kindergarten, Provisional Call
5/1/2022
Mrs Deanna Martens   St Martin’s LS & LC
Watertown SD
Teacher; School & Church Music Coordinator, Provisional Call
5/1/2022
Mrs Janna Reinhard   Star of Bethlehem LS
New Berlin WI
Teacher; Grade 8 HR, Grades 5-8 Dept. English, Provisional Call
5/5/2022
Prof Steven Thiesfeldt Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Administrator; Vice-President, Half-Time, One-Year Call
5/5/2022
Mrs Bridget Biebert St Mark LS
Green Bay WI
St Mark LS
Green Bay WI
Teacher; Student Services
5/5/2022
Mrs Holly Dannecker St Mark LS
Green Bay WI
St Mark LS
Green Bay WI
Director; Grade 4, Student Services Director, One-Year Call
5/5/2022
Dr Kathryn Hendee   Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
Professor; Assistant Professor of Biology, Provisional Call
5/6/2022
Mrs Janna Reinhard   Christ-St Peter LS-West Campus
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Middle School, Provisional Call
5/7/2022
Mrs Jessica Wolfe Little Lambs Preschool & Learning Center
Mandan ND
Salem Preschool
Woodbury MN
ECM Director & Teacher, One-Year Call
5/8/2022
Mrs Michelle Meyer Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
Teacher; Admissions Director & Registrar
5/9/2022
Ms Jennifer Petersen   Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
Teacher; Grades 10-12, Science/STEM, Provisional Call
5/9/2022
Mr Matthew Ivan   St Paul LS
Appleton WI
Teacher; Grade 6 HR, Dept. Science, Technology Coordinator, One-Year Call
5/12/2022
Mrs Colleen Bauer   Christ the Lord LS
Brookfield WI
ECM Teacher; Provisional, Half-Time Call
5/12/2022


CALLS ACCEPTED

Pastors Current call New call Date accepted
Rev Craig Wasser Immanuel LC
Salem OR
Ministry of Christian Giving
Christian Giving Counselor; AZCA & PNW Districts
5/11/2022
Rev Benjamin Zak St John LC
Milwaukee WI
Crown of Life LC
Riverside CA
Associate Pastor
5/11/2022
Rev Ryan Cortright Our Redeemer LC
Madison WI
Redeemer LC
Weston WI
Pastor
5/12/2022
Rev David Spaude Faith LC
River Falls WI
Immanuel LC
Medford WI
Associate Pastor
5/15/2022
Teachers Current call New call Date accepted
Mrs Emily Rodrigue Emanuel LS
New London WI
Emanuel LS
New London WI
Teacher; Grade 1
4/1/2022
Mrs Erin Moldenhauer Redeemer LS
Tucson AZ
Redeemer LS
Tucson AZ
ECM Teacher; 4K, One-Year, Three-Quarter Time Call
5/9/2022
Mrs Carrie Ott   Immanuel LS
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; Grade 3 or 4, Provisional Call
5/9/2022
Mrs Laura Schroeder St Paul LS
Livonia MI
St Paul LS
Livonia MI
Teacher; Grades 2-3, One-Year, Half-Time Call
5/10/2022
Mrs Nancy Leifer St Paul LS
Livonia MI
St Paul LS
Livonia MI
Teacher; Grades 2-3, One-Year, Three-Quarter Time Call
5/10/2022
Mrs Jill Russow   Christ Alone LS
Thiensville WI
Teacher; Grade 7, Half-Time, Provisional Call
5/10/2022
Mrs Julie Lillo   Divine Savior Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Grade 4
5/11/2022
Mrs Samantha List Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
Teacher; Art, Full-Time Call
5/11/2022
Mrs Elizabeth Fuerstenau   Emanuel LS
New London WI
Teacher; Grade 3
5/11/2022
Ms Lisa Timm   St John’s LS
Newburg WI
Teacher; Grades TBD, Provisional Call
5/11/2022
Mr Jeffrey Katt   St Bartholomew LS
Kawkawlin MI
Teacher; Grades 3-4, Vice-Principal, Provisional Call
5/11/2022
Mrs Elizabeth Guse Northdale Christian Academy
Tampa FL
Northdale Christian Academy
Tampa FL
Teacher; Grades 5-6, Permanent Call
5/12/2022
Miss Sara Rieke   St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
Teacher; Dorm Supervisor, Tutor, Provisional Call
5/12/2022
Mr Michael Schliewe   Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Assistant Lecturer of Communication, Provisional Call
5/14/2022
Mrs Jessie Thiesfeldt   Risen Savior Christian Academy
Pooler GA
Teacher; Grade 1, One-Year Call
5/15/2022


CALLS DECLINED

Pastors Current call New call Date declined
Rev Brian Krueger Bloomington LC
Bloomington MN
Bethany LC
Fort Atkinson WI
Associate Pastor; Lead Campus Pastor
5/9/2022
Rev Seth Haakenson Immanuel LC
Waukegan IL
Rocky Mountain Lutheran High School
Commerce City CO
Pastor
5/12/2022
Rev Lon Kuether Zion LC
Crete IL
Ministry of Christian Giving
Christian Giving Counselor; MI & NA Districts
5/13/2022
Rev Larry Schlomer World Missions Office St John LC
St John’s Saint John
Antigua
Pastor
5/13/2022
Rev Gunnar Ledermann Divine Peace LC Rockwall
Rockwall TX
Morning Star LC
Jackson WI
Associate Pastor
5/13/2022
Rev David Ruddat Immanuel LC
De Pere WI
St John LC & Trinity LC
Janesville MN
Pastor
5/14/2022
Rev Kurt Schaser St John’s LC
Newburg WI
Divine Savior LC-West Palm Beach
West Palm Beach FL
Pastor
5/14/2022
Rev Nathaniel Timmermann Peace LC
Otsego MI
St Peter LC
Saint Peter MN
Associate Pastor
5/14/2022
Rev Adam Gawel St Andrew LC
Chicago IL
Asia One Team
Missionary to Indonesia
5/15/2022
Rev Nathaniel Timmermann Peace LC
Otsego MI
Good Shepherd LC
West Bend WI
Associate Pastor
5/16/2022
Teachers Current call New call Date declined
Mr Todd Brassow St John LS
Redwood Falls MN
Ascension LS and Preschool
Sarasota FL
Principal; Upper Grades
5/9/2022
Mr Peter Schaewe St Paul LC
Green Bay WI
Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Professor; Music & Campus Worship Coordinator
5/11/2022
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date declined
Mr Brandon Steenbock St Mark LC
De Pere WI
Divine Savior LC-Delray Beach FL
Delray Beach FL
Congregation Staff Minister
5/10/2022


RESIGNED

Teachers Current call Date resigned
Mrs Brooke Prost Divine Savior Academy
Doral FL
6/30/2022
Mrs Keely Prekop Trinity-St Luke Western Ave Campus
Watertown WI
6/30/2022


CALLED TO ETERNAL GLORY

Teachers Home church Death date
Prof Loren Dietrich St Paul LC
Saginaw MI
5/5/2022

SUBSCRIBE TO TOGETHER

Get the latest WELS news delivered to your inbox twice every month.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Call Report – May 9, 2022

Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod

Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report

5/3/2022 – 5/9/2022

The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.


NO DECISION REPORTED

Pastors Current call New call Date issued
Rev Adam Gawel St Andrew LC
Chicago IL
Asia One Team
Missionary to Indonesia
3/3/2022
Rev Richard Miller Redeemer LC
Scottville MI
Ascension LC
Antigo WI
Pastor
4/3/2022
Rev Nathaniel Timmermann Peace LC
Otsego MI
St Peter LC
Saint Peter MN
Associate Pastor
4/3/2022
Rev Brian Krueger Bloomington LC
Bloomington MN
Bethany LC
Fort Atkinson WI
Associate Pastor; Lead Campus Pastor
4/3/2022
Rev Nathaniel Timmermann Peace LC
Otsego MI
Good Shepherd LC
West Bend WI
Associate Pastor
4/3/2022
Rev Steve Schmeling Pilgrim LC
Minneapolis MN
Ministry of Christian Giving
Christian Giving Counselor; MN & NE Districts
4/4/2022
Rev Craig Wasser Immanuel LC
Salem OR
Ministry of Christian Giving
Christian Giving Counselor; AZCA & PNW Districts
4/4/2022
Rev Lon Kuether Zion LC
Crete IL
Ministry of Christian Giving
Christian Giving Counselor; MI & NA Districts
4/4/2022
Rev Nathan Sutton Our Savior LC
San Antonio TX
Abiding Shepherd LC
Cottage Grove WI
Associate Pastor
4/6/2022
Rev Daniel Krause CRM Friedens LC
Bonduel WI
Pastor
4/19/2022
Rev David Spaude Faith LC
River Falls WI
Immanuel LC
Medford WI
Associate Pastor
4/19/2022
Rev Ryan Cortright Our Redeemer LC
Madison WI
Redeemer LC
Weston WI
Pastor
4/19/2022
Rev David Naumann St Paul LC
Saginaw MI
St Paul’s LC
North Mankato MN
Associate Pastor
4/19/2022
Rev Carl Schroeder St Peter’s LC
Sturgeon Bay WI
Grace LC
Spring Hill FL
Pastor
4/19/2022
Rev Benjamin Zak St John LC
Milwaukee WI
Crown of Life LC
Riverside CA
Associate Pastor
4/19/2022
Rev Seth Haakenson Immanuel LC
Waukegan IL
Rocky Mountain Lutheran High School
Commerce City CO
Pastor
4/19/2022
Rev Patrick Freese Trinity LC
Abita Springs LA
Hope LC
Chino Valley AZ &
Prescott AZ
Pastor
4/20/2022
Rev Kurt Schaser St John’s LC
Newburg WI
Divine Savior LC-West Palm Beach
West Palm Beach FL
Pastor
4/21/2022
Rev Jeremy Mattek Immanuel LC
Greenville WI
Mission New Start
Conroe Texas
Pastor
4/21/2022
Rev Larry Schlomer World Missions Office St John LC
St John’s Saint John Antigua
Pastor
4/22/2022
Rev David Ruddat Immanuel LC
De Pere WI
St John LC &
Trinity LC
Janesville MN
Pastor
4/23/2022
Rev Fred Schurman III Lord of Lords LC
Casper WY
Emanuel Redeemer LC
Yale MI
Pastor
4/23/2022
Rev John Koester Gethsemane LC
Omaha NE
Trinity LC
Neenah WI
Associate Pastor
4/24/2022
Rev Gunnar Ledermann Divine Peace LC Rockwall
Rockwall TX
Morning Star LC
Jackson WI
Associate Pastor
4/24/2022
Rev Douglas Tomhave St Paul LC
Lake Mills WI
Resurrection LC
Rochester MN
Associate Pastor; Coordinating pastor
4/24/2022
Rev Douglas Tomhave St Paul LC
Lake Mills WI
Good Shepherd LC
Holmen WI
Pastor
4/24/2022
Rev Luke Tembreull Beautiful Savior LC
Corvallis OR
Green Valley LC
Henderson NV
Pastor
4/26/2022
Rev Joel Free St Paul LC
Ixonia WI
Salem LC
Loretto MN
Associate Pastor
4/26/2022
Rev Daniel Laitinen Multi-Language Productions Multi-Language Productions
TELL Missionary;
Africa
4/27/2022
Rev Douglas Weber Retired Christ LC
Eagle River WI
Pastor; Retirement Call
4/27/2022
Rev Timothy Schwartz Zion LC
Columbus WI
St Paul’s LC
Franklin WI
Associate Pastor
5/1/2022
Rev James Hein St Marcus LC
Milwaukee WI
Salem LC
Owosso MI
Associate Pastor
5/1/2022
Rev Matthew Westra Living Promise LC
Morristown TN
St Andrew LC
Middleton WI
Associate Pastor; Service & Outreach
5/1/2022
Rev David Clark Grace LC
Glendale AZ
Redeemer LC
Tucson AZ
Associate Pastor
5/1/2022
Rev Paul Kuckhahn St John LC
Lewiston MN
St Martin’s LC
Watertown SD
Associate Pastor
5/1/2022
Rev Brian Wrobel Zion LC
Gainesville FL
Bethlehem LC
Menomonee Falls WI
Associate Pastor
5/4/2022
Rev Nathan Zastrow Grace LC
Yakima WA
Mt Olive LC
Las Vegas NV
Pastor
5/5/2022
Rev Andrew M Schmidt CRM Zion LC
Morgan MN
Pastor
5/6/2022
Teachers Current call New call Date issued
Mr Peter Schaewe St Paul LC
Green Bay WI
Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Professor of Music & Campus Worship Coordinator
3/24/2022
Mrs Renee Erdmann St Peter LS
Appleton WI
St Peter LS
Appleton WI
Teacher; Spanish, One-Year, Less-Than-Half Time Call
4/11/2022
Mr Timothy Payne St John’s LS
Newburg WI
St John LS
Milwaukee WI
Principal
4/11/2022
Mr Scott Beyersdorf David’s Star LS
Jackson WI
St Matthew’s LS
Winona MN
Principal; Grades 6-8
4/13/2022
Miss Linden Jahns   Good Shepherd Lutheran Academy
Deltona FL
Teacher; Grade 1
4/14/2022
Mrs Kirsten Jensen   Immanuel LS
Greenville WI
ECM Teacher
4/14/2022
Mr Todd Brassow St John LS
Redwood Falls MN
Ascension LS and Preschool
Sarasota FL
Principal; Upper Grades
4/14/2022
Mr Michael Schliewe   Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Assistant Lecturer of Communication, Provisional Call
4/19/2022
Mrs Carrie Ott   Immanuel LS
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; Grade 3 or 4, Provisional Call
4/20/2022
Mrs Kailey White   Grow in Peace Learning Center
Sun Prairie WI
ECM Director; One-Year Call
4/24/2022
Mrs Elizabeth Guse Northdale Christian Academy
Tampa FL
Northdale Christian Academy
Tampa FL
Teacher; Grades 5-6, Permanent Call
4/24/2022
Mrs Jennifer Otto Water of Life LS
Las Vegas NV
Little Lambs Preschool
Inver Grove Heights MN
ECM Director & Teacher, Half-Time Call
4/24/2022
Mrs Jacqueline Unke Shepherd of the Hills Lutheran Preschool
Las Vegas NV
Shepherd of the Hills Lutheran Preschool
Las Vegas NV
ECM Director & Kindergarten Teacher, One-Year Call
4/24/2022
Mrs Rachel Christie St Paul LS
Beverly Hills FL
St John LS
Juneau WI
ECM Teacher; One-Year, Half-Time Call
4/24/2022
Mrs Jill Russow   Christ Alone LS
Thiensville WI
Teacher; Grade 7, Half-Time, Provisional Call
4/25/2022
Ms Lisa Timm   St John’s LS
Newburg WI
Teacher; Grades TBD, Provisional Call
4/27/2022
Ms Kylene Gilbert Redeemer LS
Tucson AZ
Redeemer LS
Tucson AZ
Teacher; Grades 3-4, One-Year, Three-Quarter Time Call
5/1/2022
Mrs Erin Moldenhauer Redeemer LS
Tucson AZ
Redeemer LS
Tucson AZ
ECM Teacher; 4K, One-Year, Three-Quarter Time Call
5/1/2022
Mrs Alexandria Maas Grace Lutheran Child Learning Center
Sahuarita AZ
Redeemer LS
Tucson AZ
ECM Teacher; 3K, One-Year, Three-Quarter Time Call
5/1/2022
Mrs Jennifer Otto Water of Life LS
Las Vegas NV
Crown of Life LS
West Saint Paul MN
ECM Teacher; Half-Time, One-Year Call
5/1/2022
Mrs Dinah Spurgin   St Martin’s LS
Watertown SD
School Staff Minister; Grade 2
5/1/2022
Miss Mikayla Botts   Grace Christian Academy
Falls Church VA
Teacher; Jr. Kindergarten, Provisional Call
5/1/2022
Mrs Janna Reinhard   Star of Bethlehem LS
New Berlin WI
Teacher; Grade 8 HR, Grades 5-8 Dept. English, Provisional Call
5/5/2022
Prof Steven Thiesfeldt Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Administrator; Vice-President, Half-Time, One-Year Call
5/5/2022
Mrs Bridget Biebert St Mark LS
Green Bay WI
St Mark LS
Green Bay WI
Teacher; Student Services
5/5/2022
Mrs Holly Dannecker St Mark LS
Green Bay WI
St Mark LS
Green Bay WI
Director; Grade 4, Student Services Director, One-Year Call
5/5/2022
Dr Kathryn Hendee   Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
Professor; Assistant Professor of Biology, Provisional Call
5/6/2022
Mrs Janna Reinhard   Christ-St Peter LS-West Campus
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Middle School, Provisional Call
5/7/2022
Mrs Jessica Wolfe Little Lambs Preschool & Learning Center
Mandan ND
Salem Preschool
Woodbury MN
ECM Director & Teacher, One-Year Call
5/8/2022
Miss Sara Rieke   St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
Teacher; Dorm Supervisor, Tutor, Provisional Call
5/8/2022
Mrs Jessie Thiesfeldt   Risen Savior Christian Academy
Pooler GA
Teacher; Grade 1, One-Year Call
5/8/2022
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date issued
Mr Brandon Steenbock St Mark LC
De Pere WI
Divine Savior LC-Delray Beach FL
Delray Beach FL
Congregation Staff Minister
4/7/2022


CALLS ACCEPTED

Pastors Current call New call Date accepted
Rev Richard Kogler Retired Pilgrim LC
Mesa AZ
Pastor; Retirement call
4/29/2022
Rev Michael Kuschel St Matthew LC (Flora)
Renville MN &
Danube MN
First LC
Elkhorn WI
Pastor
5/7/2022
Rev Paul Schupmann St John’s LC
Juneau WI
Resurrection LC
Verona WI
Pastor
5/7/2022
Teachers Current call New call Date accepted
Ms Nicole Johnson Bethlehem LC
Hortonville WI
Bethlehem LS
Hortonville WI
ECM Director; Provisional Call
4/10/2022
Mrs Shannan Borchardt   Martin Luther LS
Oshkosh WI
Teacher; Grade 2, Provisional Call
4/15/2022
Mrs Anne Adickes Illinois Lutheran High School
Crete IL
Illinois Lutheran High School
Crete IL
Teacher; Grades 9-12, English, Full-Time Call
4/27/2022
Ms Sonja Olson   Zion LS
South Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2, Piano, Organ, Provisional Call
4/27/2022
Mrs Janet Liebenow Cross of Glory LS
Washington MI
St John’s LS
Jefferson WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2
4/28/2022
Mrs Chelsey Hanel Rocky Mountain Lutheran High School
Commerce City CO
Lord of Life LS
Thornton CO
Teacher; Administrative Release Time Teacher, Less-Than-Half Time Call
4/30/2022
Mrs Amanda Gronholz Our Savior LS
Grafton WI
Our Savior LS
Grafton WI
Teacher; Dept. Math, ELA, Art, Various Grades, Permanent, Half-Time Call
5/3/2022
Mrs Amy Knoelke   St Lucas LS
Milwaukee WI
Administrator; Dean of Students & Instruction, Provisional Call
5/3/2022
Mrs Lacey Schneider   First German LS
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; Special Education, Provisional Call
5/3/2022
Mrs Kathryn Sievert   Crown of Life LS
West Saint Paul MN
ECM Teacher; Half-Time, One-Year Call
5/4/2022
Miss Cindy Lendt   St Paul LS
Beverly Hills FL
Teacher; Grade 2, Organ
5/4/2022
Mrs Jessica Fehl   Christ Alone LS
Thiensville WI
Teacher; Grade 5, Half-Time, Provisional Call
5/4/2022
Mrs Leanne Prange St John’s LS
Burlington WI
Little Sprouts Learning Center
Ixonia WI
ECM Teacher
5/5/2022
Mr Jason Van Acker Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Assistant Lecturer of Business, Provisional Call
5/5/2022
Mr Aaron Luedtke St John LS
Pigeon MI
St John LS
Pigeon MI
Principal
5/5/2022
Mr Adam Pagel   Shoreland Lutheran High School
Kenosha WI
Teacher; Grades 11-12, Dept. Upper-Level Math, Provisional Call
5/5/2022
Ms Laura Reinke   Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Assistant Lecturer of Human Social Services, Provisional, Half-Time Call
5/5/2022
Dr Hannah Bartels   Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
Professor; Assistant Professor of Sports and Exercise Science, Provisional Call
5/5/2022
Mrs Lorra Klein   Grace LS
Oshkosh WI
Teacher; Kindergarten, Provisional Call
5/5/2022
Mrs Elizabeth Hagedorn Christ-St John’s LS
West Salem WI
Christ-St John’s LS
West Salem WI
ECM Director & Lead Teacher
5/6/2022
Mrs Marissa Giovannettone   St Paul LS
Lake Mills WI
Teacher; Grade 2, Provisional Call
5/6/2022
Miss Rebeca Barclay Little Lambs Early Childhood Center
Sault Ste. Marie MI
Little Lambs Early Childhood Center
Sault Ste. Marie MI
ECM Teacher; Provisional Call
5/6/2022
Mrs Heather Albrecht Christ Alone LC
Thiensville WI
Christ Alone LS
Thiensville WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6, Permanent Call
5/8/2022
Mrs Valerie Schmidt Bethlehem LS-North
Germantown WI
Crown of Life LS
West Saint Paul MN
Teacher; Grade 3
5/8/2022
Mrs Rachel Wilch   Beautiful Savior LS
Cincinnati OH
Teacher; Remedial Teacher, Less-Than-Half Time Call
5/9/2022


CALLS DECLINED

Pastors Current call New call Date declined
Rev Shaun Arndt Peace LC
Sun Prairie WI
Water of Life LC – Racine Campus & Caledonia Campus
Racine WI
Associate Pastor
5/2/2022
Rev Timothy Rosenow St Paul LC
Prescott WI
Mt Calvary LC
Waukesha WI
Associate Pastor
5/2/2022
Rev Brian Kom Ascension LC
Rochester MN
Our Savior LC
Grafton WI
Associate Pastor
5/4/2022
Rev Benjamin Kuerth Divine Savior LC-Doral
Doral FL
Risen Savior LC
Austin TX
Pastor
5/4/2022
Rev Timothy Nass St Paul LC
Lake Mills WI
Our Redeemer LC
Grant Park IL
Glory to God LC
Tinley Park IL
Pastor
5/4/2022
Rev Timothy Rosenow St Paul LC
Prescott WI
Grace LC
Neenah WI
Pastor
5/5/2022
Rev Jonathan Learman St Peter LC
Theresa WI
St John St James LC
Reedsville WI
Associate Pastor
5/6/2022
Teachers Current call New call Date declined
Mrs Amy Larson Riverview LS
Appleton WI
Zion LS
Rhinelander WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4
4/15/2022
Mr Matthew Groth Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
Word of Life LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6
4/16/2022
Mrs Kristin Groth Grace LS
Glendale AZ
Word of Life LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4
4/16/2022
Miss Heidi Schone Mount Olive LS
Appleton WI
Crown of Life Christian Academy
Fort Myers FL
Teacher; Grade 1
4/18/2022
Mr Seth Lange Prince of Peace LS
Taylorsville UT
Trinity LS
Aberdeen SD
Teacher; Grades 4-5, Athletics, Coaching
4/19/2022
Mrs Chandra Lange Prince of Peace LS
Taylorsville UT
Trinity LS
Aberdeen SD
Teacher; Grades 2-3, Music
4/19/2022
Miss Barbara Noon Beautiful Savior Preschool
Clarksville TN
St John LS
Watertown WI
ECM Director; Childcare
4/20/2022
Mrs Jo Carmichael Living Hope LS
Shakopee MN
St Paul LS
Menomonie WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
4/23/2022
Mrs Aubrey Hayes St Peter LS
Appleton WI
St Paul Lutheran Child Center
Winneconne WI
ECM Director; Assistant ECM Director, 4K Lead
4/25/2022
Mr Michael Plocher St Paul’s LS
New Ulm MN
Crown of Life Christian Academy
Fort Atkinson WI
Teacher; Grade 8 HR, Grades 5-8 Science
4/28/2022
Miss Allison Bovee Star of Bethlehem LS
New Berlin WI
St John LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 1
4/29/2022
Miss Janice Fritz Calvary LS
Dallas TX
Siloah LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; 5K
5/1/2022
Mr Joshua Gregovich King of Grace LS
Golden Valley MN
Garden Homes LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 7 Dept.
5/2/2022
Mr Matthew Lober St John LS
Juneau WI
Cross of Glory LS
Peoria AZ
Teacher; Grades 5-6
5/3/2022
Ms Kristen Miller St Paul LS
Muskego WI
Lord of Life LS
Thornton CO
Teacher; Grades 1-2
5/4/2022
Mr Timothy Mielke Shoreland Lutheran High School
Kenosha WI
Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; STEM, AP Physics
5/4/2022
Mrs Amanda Gronholz Our Savior LS
Grafton WI
Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Teacher; English
5/4/2022
Ms Vanessa King   Christ-St Peter LS-West Campus
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 6-8 Math
5/4/2022
Mrs Jennifer Otto Water of Life LS
Las Vegas NV
Bloomington LS
Bloomington MN
Teacher; Kindergarten
5/5/2022
Mrs Jamie Learman St John LS
Lomira WI
St John-St James LS
Reedsville WI
Teacher; Grades 6-8, Principal Release Time, Less-Than Half-Time Call
5/6/2022
Mrs Suzanne Colantonio St John LS
Juneau WI
St Paul LS
Green Bay WI
Teacher; Grade 3
5/7/2022
Mr David Zank Kenosha Lutheran Academy (4-8)
Kenosha WI
New Hope Lutheran Academy
West Melbourne FL
Teacher; Grades 7-8
5/7/2022
Prof James Holman Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
Shepherd of the Valley LS
Westminster CO
Principal; Grades 6-8
5/8/2022
Mrs Cynthia Holman Commission on Lutheran Schools Shepherd of the Valley LS
Westminster CO
ECM Director & Teacher
5/8/2022
Mr Jason Schapekahm St Philip LS
Milwaukee WI
St Paul LS
Stevensville MI
Principal; Grades 7-8
5/8/2022
Miss Abby Mehlberg Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Delray Beach FL
King of Kings LS
Garden Grove CA
ECM Director & Teacher
5/8/2022
Mrs Stephanie Van Loton Peace LS
Livonia MI
Lakewood LS
Lakewood WA
Teacher; Grades 5-8
5/9/2022
Mrs Elizabeth Kuschel   St John LS
Redwood Falls MN
Teacher; Grade 1, One-Year Call
5/9/2022


RESIGNED

Pastors Current call Date resigned
Rev Adam Marley Our Savior LC
Kasson MN
5/22/2022
Teachers Current call Date resigned
Mr Corey Pieper St Paul LS
Wonewoc WI
5/31/2022
Miss Louisa Kahrs Little Lambs Learning Center
Danube MN
6/30/2022
Mr Michael Strautmann Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
6/30/2022


RETIREMENT

Pastors Current call Date retired
Rev Dale Hella St Peter LC
Juneau WI
8/31/2022
Teachers Current call Date retired
Mr David Noack Crown of Life LS
West Saint Paul MN
6/30/2022
Mrs Kim Zaporski Morning Star LS
Jackson WI
6/30/2022

SUBSCRIBE TO TOGETHER

Get the latest WELS news delivered to your inbox twice every month.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Call Report – May 2, 2022

Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod

Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report

4/26/2022 – 5/2/2022

The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.


NO DECISION REPORTED

Pastors Current call New call Date issued
Rev Adam Gawel St Andrew LC
Chicago IL
Asia One Team
Missionary to Indonesia
3/3/2022
Rev Benjamin Kuerth Divine Savior LC-Doral
Doral FL
Risen Savior LC
Austin TX
Pastor
3/24/2022
Rev Jonathan Learman St Peter LC
Theresa WI
St John St James LC
Reedsville WI
Associate Pastor
3/27/2022
Rev Timothy Rosenow St Paul LC
Prescott WI
Grace LC
Neenah WI
Pastor
3/28/2022
Rev Timothy Rosenow St Paul LC
Prescott WI
Mt Calvary LC
Waukesha WI
Associate Pastor
3/28/2022
Rev Shaun Arndt Peace LC
Sun Prairie WI
Water of Life LC – Racine Campus & Caledonia Campus
Racine WI
Associate Pastor
3/31/2022
Rev Richard Miller Redeemer LC
Scottville MI
Ascension LC
Antigo WI
Pastor
4/3/2022
Rev Paul Schupmann St John’s LC
Juneau WI
Resurrection LC
Verona WI &
Monroe WI
Pastor
4/3/2022
Rev Nathaniel Timmermann Peace LC
Otsego MI
St Peter LC
Saint Peter MN
Associate Pastor
4/3/2022
Rev Michael Kuschel St Matthew LC (Flora)
Renville MN &
Danube MN
First LC
Elkhorn WI
Pastor
4/3/2022
Rev Brian Krueger Bloomington LC
Bloomington MN
Bethany LC
Fort Atkinson WI
Associate Pastor; Lead Campus Pastor
4/3/2022
Rev Nathaniel Timmermann Peace LC
Otsego MI
Good Shepherd LC
West Bend WI
Associate Pastor
4/3/2022
Rev Steve Schmeling Pilgrim LC
Minneapolis MN
Ministry of Christian Giving
Christian Giving Counselor; MN & NE Districts
4/4/2022
Rev Craig Wasser Immanuel LC
Salem OR
Ministry of Christian Giving
Christian Giving Counselor; AZCA & PNW Districts
4/4/2022
Rev Lon Kuether Zion LC
Crete IL
Ministry of Christian Giving
Christian Giving Counselor; MI & NA Districts
4/4/2022
Rev Nathan Sutton Our Savior LC
San Antonio TX
Abiding Shepherd LC
Cottage Grove WI
Associate Pastor
4/6/2022
Rev Daniel Krause CRM Friedens LC
Bonduel WI
Pastor
4/19/2022
Rev David Spaude Faith LC
River Falls WI
Immanuel LC
Medford WI
Associate Pastor
4/19/2022
Rev Ryan Cortright Our Redeemer LC
Madison WI
Redeemer LC
Weston WI
Pastor
4/19/2022
Rev David Naumann St Paul LC
Saginaw MI
St Paul’s LC
North Mankato MN
Associate Pastor
4/19/2022
Rev Timothy Nass St Paul LC
Lake Mills WI
Our Redeemer LC
Grant Park IL
Glory to God LC
Tinley Park IL
Pastor
4/19/2022
Rev Carl Schroeder St Peter’s LC
Sturgeon Bay WI
Grace LC
Spring Hill FL
Pastor
4/19/2022
Rev Benjamin Zak St John LC
Milwaukee WI
Crown of Life LC
Riverside CA
Associate Pastor
4/19/2022
Rev Seth Haakenson Immanuel LC
Waukegan IL
Rocky Mountain Lutheran High School
Commerce City CO
Pastor
4/19/2022
Rev Patrick Freese Trinity LC
Abita Springs LA
Hope LC
Chino Valley AZ &
Prescott AZ
Pastor
4/20/2022
Rev Kurt Schaser St John’s LC
Newburg WI
Divine Savior LC-West Palm Beach
West Palm Beach FL
Pastor
4/21/2022
Rev Jeremy Mattek Immanuel LC
Greenville WI
New Mission Start
Conroe Texas
Pastor
4/21/2022
Rev Larry Schlomer World Missions Administrator St John LC
St John’s Saint John Antigua
Pastor
4/22/2022
Rev David Ruddat Immanuel LC
De Pere WI
St John LC &
Trinity LC
Janesville MN
Pastor
4/23/2022
Rev Fred Schurman III Lord of Lords LC
Casper WY
Emanuel Redeemer LC
Yale MI
Pastor
4/23/2022
Rev John Koester Gethsemane LC
Omaha NE
Trinity LC
Neenah WI
Associate Pastor
4/24/2022
Rev Gunnar Ledermann Divine Peace LC Rockwall
Rockwall TX
Morning Star LC
Jackson WI
Associate Pastor
4/24/2022
Rev Douglas Tomhave St Paul LC
Lake Mills WI
Resurrection LC
Rochester MN
Associate Pastor; Coordinating Pastor
4/24/2022
Rev Brian Kom Ascension LC
Rochester MN
Our Savior LC
Grafton WI
Associate Pastor
4/24/2022
Rev Douglas Tomhave St Paul LC
Lake Mills WI
Good Shepherd LC
Holmen WI
Pastor
4/24/2022
Rev Richard Kogler   Pilgrim LC
Mesa AZ
Pastor; Retirement Call
4/24/2022
Rev Luke Tembreull Beautiful Savior LC
Corvallis OR
Green Valley LC
Henderson NV
Pastor
4/26/2022
Rev Joel Free St Paul LC
Ixonia WI
Salem LC
Loretto MN
Associate Pastor
4/26/2022
Rev Daniel Laitinen Multi-Language Productions Multi-Language Productions
TELL Missionary;
Africa
4/27/2022
Rev Douglas Weber Retired Christ LC
Eagle River WI
Pastor; Retirement Call
4/27/2022
Teachers Current call New call Date issued
Mrs Shannan Borchardt   Martin Luther LS
Oshkosh WI
Teacher; Grade 2
3/23/2022
Mr Peter Schaewe St Paul LC
Green Bay WI
Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Professor of Music and Campus Worship Coordinator
3/24/2022
Mrs Chandra Lange Prince of Peace LS
Taylorsville UT
Trinity LS
Aberdeen SD
Teacher; Grades 2-3, Music
3/27/2022
Mr Seth Lange Prince of Peace LS
Taylorsville UT
Trinity LS
Aberdeen SD
Teacher; Grades 4-5, Athletics, Coaching
3/27/2022
Mrs Kristin Groth Grace LS
Glendale AZ
Word of Life LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4
3/27/2022
Mr Matthew Groth Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
Word of Life LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher Grades 5-6
3/27/2022
Mrs Amy Larson Riverview LS
Appleton WI
Zion LS
Rhinelander WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4
3/27/2022
Miss Heidi Schone Mount Olive LS
Appleton WI
Crown of Life Christian Academy
Fort Myers FL
Teacher; Grade 1
3/29/2022
Ms Nicole Johnson Bethlehem LC
Hortonville WI
Bethlehem LS
Hortonville WI
ECM Director; Provisional Call
3/30/2022
Mrs Jo Carmichael Living Hope LS
Shakopee MN
St Paul LS
Menomonie WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
3/31/2022
Mrs Jamie Learman St John LS
Lomira WI
St John-St James LS
Reedsville WI
Teacher; Grades 6-8, Principal Release Time, Less-Than Half-Time Call
4/3/2022
Mrs Amanda Gronholz Our Savior LS
Grafton WI
Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Teacher; English
4/4/2022
Mr Joshua Gregovich King of Grace LS
Golden Valley MN
Garden Homes LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 7 Dept.
4/5/2022
Miss Cindy Lendt   St Paul LS
Beverly Hills FL
Teacher; Grade 2, Organ
4/6/2022
Miss Barbara Noon Beautiful Savior Preschool
Clarksville TN
St John LS
Watertown WI
ECM Director; Childcare
4/6/2022
Ms Kristen Miller St Paul LS
Muskego WI
Lord of Life LS
Thornton CO
Teacher; Grades 1-2
4/6/2022
Mrs Chelsey Hanel Rocky Mountain Lutheran High School
Commerce City CO
Lord of Life LS
Thornton CO
Teacher; Administrative Release Time Teacher, Less-Than-Half Time Call
4/6/2022
Mrs Valerie Schmidt Bethlehem LS-North
Germantown WI
Crown of Life LS
West Saint Paul MN
Teacher; Grade 3
4/7/2022
Mrs Renee Erdmann St Peter LS
Appleton WI
St Peter LS
Appleton WI
Teacher; Spanish, One-Year, Less-Than-Half Time Call
4/11/2022
Mr Timothy Payne St John’s LS
Newburg WI
St John LS
Milwaukee WI
Principal
4/11/2022
Mr Michael Plocher St Paul’s LS
New Ulm MN
Crown of Life Christian Academy
Fort Atkinson WI
Teacher; Grades 5-8 Science
4/11/2022
Mrs Leanne Prange St John’s LS
Burlington WI
Little Sprouts Learning Center
Ixonia WI
ECM Teacher
4/12/2022
Miss Janice Fritz Calvary LS
Dallas TX
Siloah LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; 5K
4/12/2022
Miss Abby Mehlberg Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Delray Beach FL
King of Kings LS
Garden Grove CA
ECM Director & Teacher
4/12/2022
Mrs Anne Adickes Illinois Lutheran High School
Crete IL
Illinois Lutheran High School
Crete IL
Teacher; Grades 9-12, English, Full-Time Call
4/12/2022
Mr David Zank Kenosha Lutheran Academy (4-8)
Kenosha WI
New Hope Lutheran Academy
West Melbourne FL
Teacher; Grades 7-8
4/13/2022
Mrs Stephanie Van Loton Peace LS
Livonia MI
Lakewood LS
Lakewood WA
Teacher; Grades 5-8
4/13/2022
Prof James Holman Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
Shepherd of the Valley LS
Westminster CO
Principal; Grades 6-8
4/13/2022
Mr Scott Beyersdorf David’s Star LS
Jackson WI
St Matthew’s LS
Winona MN
Principal; Grades 6-8
4/13/2022
Mrs Suzanne Colantonio St John LS
Juneau WI
St Paul LS
Green Bay WI
Teacher; Grade 3
4/13/2022
Miss Allison Bovee Star of Bethlehem LS
New Berlin WI
St John LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 1
4/13/2022
Mrs Cynthia Holman Commission on Lutheran Schools Shepherd of the Valley LS
Westminster CO
ECM Director & Teacher
4/13/2022
Miss Linden Jahns   Good Shepherd Lutheran Academy
Deltona FL
Teacher; Grade 1
4/14/2022
Mrs Aubrey Hayes St Peter LS
Appleton WI
St Paul Lutheran Child Center
Winneconne WI
ECM Teacher; Assistant ECM Director, 4K Lead
4/14/2022
Mrs Kirsten Jensen   Immanuel LS
Greenville WI
ECM Teacher
4/14/2022
Mrs Amy Knoelke   St Lucas LS
Milwaukee WI
Administrator; Dean of Students & Instruction, Provisional Call
4/14/2022
Mr Timothy Mielke Shoreland Lutheran High School
Kenosha WI
Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; STEM, AP Physics
4/14/2022
Mr Jason Schapekahm St Philip LS
Milwaukee WI
St Paul LS
Stevensville MI
Principal; Grades 7-8
4/14/2022
Mr Todd Brassow St John LS
Redwood Falls MN
Ascension LS and Preschool
Sarasota FL
Principal; Upper Grades
4/14/2022
Mr Matthew Lober St John LS
Juneau WI
Cross of Glory LS
Peoria AZ
Teacher; Grades 5-6
4/14/2022
Ms Laura Reinke   Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Assistant Lecturer of Human Social Services, Provisional, Half-Time Call
4/19/2022
Mr Michael Schliewe   Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Assistant Lecturer of Communication, Provisional Call
4/19/2022
Mr Jason Van Acker Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Assistant Lecturer of Business, Provisional Call
4/19/2022
Dr Hannah Bartels   Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
Professor; Assistant Professor of Sports and Exercise Science, Provisional Call
4/19/2022
Mrs Elizabeth Hagedorn Christ-St John’s LS
West Salem WI
Christ-St John’s LS
West Salem WI
ECM Director & Lead 3K Teacher
4/20/2022
Mrs Carrie Ott   Immanuel LS
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; Grade 3 or 4, Provisional Call
4/20/2022
Ms Vanessa King   Christ-St Peter LS-West Campus
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 6-8 Math
4/21/2022
Mrs Kailey White   Grow in Peace Learning Center
Sun Prairie WI
ECM Director; One-Year Call
4/24/2022
Mrs Elizabeth Guse Northdale Christian Academy
Tampa FL
Northdale Christian Academy
Tampa FL
Teacher; Grades 5-6, Permanent Call
4/24/2022
Mrs Elizabeth Kuschel   St John LS
Redwood Falls MN
Teacher; Grade 1, One-Year Call
4/24/2022
Mrs Jennifer Otto Water of Life LS
Las Vegas NV
Little Lambs Preschool
Inver Grove Heights MN
ECM Director & Teacher, Half-Time Call
4/24/2022
Mrs Rachel Wilch   Beautiful Savior LS
Cincinnati OH
Teacher; Remedial Teacher, Less-Than-Half Time Call
4/24/2022
Mrs Rachel Christie St Paul LS
Beverly Hills FL
St John LS
Juneau WI
ECM Teacher; One-Year, Half-Time Call
4/24/2022
Mrs Jennifer Otto Water of Life LS
Las Vegas NV
Bloomington LS
Bloomington MN
Teacher; Kindergarten
4/25/2022
Mrs Jessica Fehl   Christ Alone LS
Thiensville WI
Teacher; Grade 5, Half-Time, Provisional Call
4/25/2022
Mrs Jill Russow   Christ Alone LS
Thiensville WI
Teacher; Grade 7, Half-Time, Provisional Call
4/25/2022
Mrs Heather Albrecht Christ Alone LC
Thiensville WI
Christ Alone LS
Thiensville WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6, Permanent Call
4/25/2022
Ms Lisa Timm   St John’s LS
Newburg WI
Teacher; Grades TBD, Provisional Call
4/27/2022
Mrs Marissa Giovannettone   St Paul LS
Lake Mills WI
Teacher; Grade 2, Provisional Call
4/27/2022
Ms Kylene Gilbert Redeemer LS
Tucson AZ
Redeemer LS
Tucson AZ
Teacher; Grades 3-4, One-Year, Three-Quarter Time Call
5/1/2022
Mrs Erin Moldenhauer Redeemer LS
Tucson AZ
Redeemer LS
Tucson AZ
ECM Teacher; 4K, One-Year, Three-Quarter Time Call
5/1/2022
Mrs Alexandria Maas Grace Lutheran Child Learning Center
Sahuarita AZ
Redeemer LS
Tucson AZ
ECM Teacher; 3K, One-Year, Three-Quarter Time Call
5/1/2022
Mrs Jennifer Otto Water of Life LS
Las Vegas NV
Crown of Life LS
West Saint Paul MN
ECM Teacher; Half-Time Call
5/1/2022
Mrs Dinah Spurgin   St Martin’s LS
Watertown SD
School Staff Minister; Grade 2
5/1/2022
Mr Aaron Luedtke St John LS
Pigeon MI
St John LS
Pigeon MI
Principal
5/1/2022
Mrs Kathryn Sievert   Crown of Life LS
West Saint Paul MN
ECM Teacher; Half-Time Call
5/1/2022
Mr Adam Pagel   Shoreland Lutheran High School
Kenosha WI
Teacher; Grades 11-12, Dept. Upper-Level Math, Provisional Call
5/1/2022
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date issued
Mr Brandon Steenbock St Mark LC
De Pere WI
Divine Savior LC-Delray Beach FL
Delray Beach FL
Congregation Staff Minister
4/7/2022


CALLS ACCEPTED

Pastors Current call New call Date accepted
Rev Philip Spaude Christian Giving Counselor – MN & DM
Farmington MN
Ministry of Christian Giving
Christian Giving Counselor; Retirement Call
4/26/2022
Rev Joshua Hillmann Our Redeemer’s LC
Martin SD
First LC
Aurora NE
Pastor
5/1/2022
Teachers Current call New call Date accepted
Mrs Alysa Balfour Mt Calvary LS
Waukesha WI
Mt Calvary LS
Waukesha WI
Teacher; Grade 7
4/1/2022
Mr Kyle Grotenhuis Trinity-St Luke Clark St Campus
Watertown WI
Trinity-St Luke Clark St Campus
Watertown WI
Teacher; Grade 7, One-Year, Provisional Call
4/15/2022
Mrs Jane Hurst   St Paul LS
Tomah WI
Teacher; Lower Grades
4/23/2022
Ms Lisa Safranek   St Marcus LS – Main Campus K4 – Gr 8
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6 Science, Provisional Call
4/24/2022
Mrs Kelly Schauland   St Paul’s LS
New Ulm MN
ECM Teacher; Half-Time, One-Year Call
4/25/2022
Miss Sarah Free   St John LS
Mukwonago WI
Teacher; Administrative Release Time, One-Year, Half-Time Call
4/25/2022
Mrs Sarah Durkee St John LS
Baraboo WI
St Paul LS
Muskego WI
Teacher; Grade 6 – 8 Language Arts, Grade 6 Religion & Homeroom
4/26/2022
Mrs Anna Schaefer   Mt Calvary LS
Redding CA
Teacher; Grades 3-5, One-Year Call
4/26/2022
Miss Mary Lawson Little Lamb Academy of Medford
Medford WI
Trinity LS
Kaukauna WI
ECM Teacher
4/27/2022
Mrs Janet Liebenow Cross of Glory LS
Washington MI
St John’s LS
Jefferson WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2
4/28/2022
Mrs Suzanne Krenke   St John’s LS
Jefferson WI
ECM Teacher; 3K, Provisional, Half-Time Call
4/28/2022
Miss Lynn Schmidt Emanuel LS
New London WI
Trinity LS
Minocqua WI
Teacher; Grades K-2
4/29/2022
Mrs Stacy Bitter   Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; English
4/29/2022
Mrs Dawn Strand Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; English
4/29/2022
Mrs Angela Livingston   Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Culinary Arts
4/29/2022
Mr Stephen Miller   St Paul LS
Green Bay WI
Principal; Provisional Call
4/29/2022
Mrs Sara Johnson   Good Shepherd LS
Sioux Falls SD
Teacher; Grades 3-4, One-Year Call
5/1/2022
Miss Allison Bovee Star of Bethlehem LS
New Berlin WI
Good Shepherd LS
West Bend WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
5/1/2022
Mr Jarred Beduze Northland Lutheran High School
Kronenwetter WI
Winnebago Lutheran Academy
Fond du Lac WI
Administrator; Vice Principal, Religion
5/1/2022
Ms Rosaanna Lamb   Beautiful Savior LS
Grove City OH
ECM Teacher; Lead Teacher, Provisional Call
5/1/2022
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date accepted
Mrs Christin Leckwee Trinity LS
West Bend WI
St Luke LC
Watertown WI
Congregation Staff Minister; Church Worship Coordinator, Half-Time Call
4/16/2022


CALLS DECLINED

Pastors Current call New call Date declined
Rev David Pries Eternal Love LC
Appleton WI
St John LC
Kendall WI
St Matthew LC
Ontario WI
Pastor
4/20/2022
Rev Jonathan Learman St Peter LC
Theresa WI
St John’s LC
Sparta WI
Associate Pastor
4/24/2022
Rev Joel Schulz Divine Savior LC-Delray Beach FL
Delray Beach FL
Board for Home Missions
Administrator
4/25/2022
 

Rev Joseph Lindloff

Hope LC
Irmo SC
Living Hope LC
Peoria IL
Pastor
4/26/2022
Rev Joseph Lindloff Hope LC
Irmo SC
Brooklyn LC
Brooklyn Park MN
Pastor
4/26/2022
Rev John Roekle First LC
Racine WI
St Paul LC
Mauston WI
Associate Pastor
4/27/2022
Rev Chadwick Graham Grace LC
Oshkosh WI
Faith LC
Antioch IL
Associate Pastor
4/27/2022
Rev Patrick Brown Bethany LC – Parkway Campus
Appleton WI
Peace LC
Aiken SC
Pastor
4/29/2022
Rev Patrick Brown Bethany LC – Parkway Campus
Appleton WI
Salem LC
Woodbury MN
Pastor
4/29/2022
Rev William Kant Good Shepherd LC
Vallejo CA
Good Shepherd LC
Pipestone MN
St John LC
Lake Benton MN
Pastor
4/29/2022
Rev Nathan Berg Eastside LC
Madison WI
Zion LC
Morgan MN
Pastor
4/29/2022
Rev Jonathan Klein Light of the Valley LC
Layton UT
New Mission Start
Collinsville IL
Pastor
4/29/2022
Rev Paul White Loving Shepherd LC
Milwaukee WI
St Paul LC
North Freedom WI
Pastor
4/30/2022
Rev Ryan Kolander Palabra de Vida
Detroit MI
Pan de Vida LC
Garden Grove CA
Pastor
4/30/2022
Teachers Current call New call Date declined
Ms Anna Potter Emanuel First LS
Lansing MI
St John LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 1
4/12/2022
Mrs Kathryn Noeldner St Martin’s LS
Watertown SD
Little Lambs Learning Center
Mandan ND
ECM Teacher
4/20/2022
Miss Nicole Lehman Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School
New Ulm MN
The Divine Savior School K-8
Doral FL
Teacher; Upper Elementary – Special Needs
4/20/2022
Mr Kevin Needham St Paul’s LS
Saginaw MI
Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Professor; Band Professor
4/21/2022
Miss Jessica Martinez St Philip LS
Milwaukee WI
Shoreland Lutheran High School
Kenosha WI
Director of School Counseling
4/22/2022
Mrs Leslie Granberg Immanuel LS
Greenville WI
Peace LS
Hartford WI
Teacher; Grade 6 Homeroom, Grades 6-8 English Language Arts, Grades 5-8 Art
4/23/2022
Mrs Jaime Drewitz St Jacobi LS
Greenfield WI
Siloah LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 2
4/25/2022
Mrs Rebekah Bohlmann Salem LS-Greenfield MN
Greenfield MN
Holy Cross LS
Madison WI
Teacher; Grade 3
4/25/2022
Mr Benjamin Olsen   Parkland LS
Tacoma WA
Teacher; Grade 4
4/25/2022
Mrs Colleen Gentele Christ LS
Eagle River WI
Christ LS
Eagle River WI
Teacher; Middle Grades, Permanent Call
4/26/2022
Mr Matthew Heyn Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
St John LS
Wauwatosa WI
Teacher; Grade 8 Homeroom, Upper Grades Math
4/26/2022
Mr Zachary Biebert St Mark LS
Green Bay WI
Reformation LS
San Diego CA
Principal
4/26/2022
Mrs Bridget Biebert St Mark LS
Green Bay WI
Reformation LS
San Diego CA
Teacher; Grades 1-2
4/26/2022
Mrs Erin Martin Lamb of God LS
West Allis WI
Peace LS
Hartford WI
Teacher; Grade 1
4/26/2022
Mrs Michelle Schoeller Crown of Life Christian Academy
Fort Atkinson WI
St Peter LS
Helenville WI
ECM Teacher; 4K
4/26/2022
Mr Nathan Deering Lord of Life LS
Thornton CO
St Peter LS
Weyauwega WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4, Technology Director
4/26/2022
Mrs Calla Schoch   St Paul LS
Tomah WI
Teacher; Grades 5-8, Math, Science, One-Year Call
4/26/2022
Mr Christopher Dean Costa Maya Ministries
Mahahual Quintana Roo
Huron Valley Lutheran High School
Westland MI
Palabra de Vida
Detroit MI
Teacher; Grades 9-11, Spanish
4/26/2022
Mr Henry Shoop   Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
Teacher; Grades 10-12, Science/STEM, Provisional Call
4/26/2022
Mr Eric Ziel St Matthew’s LS
Oconomowoc WI
Peace LS
Hartford WI
Teacher; Upper Grades Math, Science, Athletic Director
4/27/2022
Mr Daryl Johnson Trinity LS
Brillion WI
Bethany LS
Hustisford WI
Teacher; Grades 4-5
4/27/2022
Mrs Amanda Johnson Trinity LS
Brillion WI
Bethany LS
Hustisford WI
ECM Director
4/27/2022
Miss Heather Schmidt St Paul LS
Franklin WI
Holy Trinity LS
Des Moines WA
Teacher; Grade 5
4/27/2022
Mr Timothy Voigt Christ-St John’s LS
West Salem WI
New Hope Lutheran Academy
West Melbourne FL
Teacher; Grades 5-6, Athletic Director
4/28/2022
Mr Andrew Dais St Paul LS
Howards Grove WI
Crown of Life LS
West Saint Paul MN
Teacher; Grade 7, Science
4/28/2022
Mrs Heather Moore St Jacobi LS
Greenfield WI
Illinois Lutheran Elementary School
Crete IL
Principal
4/28/2022
Mr Joshua Kramer Good Shepherd LS
West Bend WI
Trinity LS
Jenera OH
Teacher; Grades 3-4, Music
4/28/2022
Mr Alex Moore Shoreland Lutheran High School
Kenosha WI
Illinois Lutheran High School
Crete IL
Teacher; Grades 7-10, Science
4/28/2022
Mr Jeffrey Schultz Good Shepherd LS
Omaha NE
St Paul LS
Tomah WI
Teacher; Grades 5-8, Vice-Principal, 50% teaching/50% Admin
4/29/2022
Mrs Melissa Brown Riverview LS
Appleton WI
Salem Preschool
Woodbury MN
ECM Director & Teacher
4/29/2022
Mr Neil Schliewe Huron Valley Lutheran High School
Westland MI
Cross of Christ LS
Coon Rapids MN
Principal; Grades 7-8
4/29/2022
Mr Peter Wolfgramm Grace in Action
New Ulm MN
St John LS
Libertyville IL
Principal & Staff Minister of Outreach
4/29/2022
Mr Chad Czerwan St Martin’s LS
Watertown SD
St Peter LS
Weyauwega WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6, Athletic Director
4/29/2022
Mr Ryan Holper Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Trinity LS
Brillion WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8
4/30/2022
Mr Benton Witte Riverview LS
Appleton WI
St Peter LS
Saint Peter MN
Teacher; Grades 3-4
4/30/2022
Mr Jordan Schmitzer Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
Teacher; Science, Chemistry
5/1/2022
Mr Gregory Rebernick Luther High School
Onalaska WI
Shepherd of the Valley LS
Menasha WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6, Athletic Director
5/2/2022
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date declined
Mr Brent Bitter Grace LC
Charlotte NC
Mt Olive LC & LS
Overland Park KS
Congregation Staff Minister; Religion, Grades 5-12
4/26/2022


RESIGNED

Teachers Current call Date resigned
Miss Amy Weiglein Our Savior’s LS
Zion IL
6/1/2022
Mr Joshua Kramer Good Shepherd LS
West Bend WI
6/30/2022
Mrs Kimberly Gerlach Christ the Lord LS
Brookfield WI
6/30/2022
Mr Samuel Hunter Shoreland Lutheran High School
Kenosha WI
6/30/2022


RETIREMENT

Pastors Current call Date retired
Rev Mark Bartsch The Lutheran Home Belle Plaine
Belle Plaine MN
8/31/2022
Rev Stephen Sauer Messiah LC
Green Bay WI
9/30/2022

SUBSCRIBE TO TOGETHER

Get the latest WELS news delivered to your inbox twice every month.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Call Report – April 25, 2022

Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod

Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report

4/19/2022 – 4/25/2022

The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.


NO DECISION REPORTED

Pastors Current call New call Date issued
Rev Adam Gawel St Andrew LC
Chicago IL
Asia One Team
Missionary to Indonesia
3/3/2022
Rev Chadwick Graham Grace LC
Oshkosh WI
Faith LC
Antioch IL
Associate Pastor
3/24/2022
Rev Benjamin Kuerth Divine Savior LC-Doral
Doral FL
Risen Savior LC
Austin TX
Pastor
3/24/2022
Rev Jonathan Learman St Peter LC
Theresa WI
St John St James LC
Reedsville WI
Associate Pastor
3/27/2022
Rev Jonathan Learman St Peter LC
Theresa WI
St John’s LC
Sparta WI
Associate Pastor
3/27/2022
Rev Timothy Rosenow St Paul LC
Prescott WI
Grace LC
Neenah WI
Pastor
3/28/2022
Rev Timothy Rosenow St Paul LC
Prescott WI
Mt Calvary LC
Waukesha WI
Associate Pastor
3/28/2022
Rev David Pries Eternal Love LC
Appleton WI
St John LC
Kendall WI
St Matthew LC
Ontario WI
Pastor
3/30/2022
Rev Shaun Arndt Peace LC
Sun Prairie WI
Water of Life LC – Racine Campus & Caledonia Campus
Racine WI
Associate Pastor
3/31/2022
Rev Joel Schulz Divine Savior LC-Delray Beach FL
Delray Beach FL
Board for Home Missions
Administrator
4/1/2022
Rev Richard Miller Redeemer LC
Scottville MI
Ascension LC
Antigo WI
Pastor
4/3/2022
Rev Paul Schupmann St John’s LC
Juneau WI
Resurrection LC
Verona WI &
Monroe WI
Pastor
4/3/2022
Rev Nathaniel Timmermann Peace LC
Otsego MI
St Peter LC
Saint Peter MN
Associate Pastor
4/3/2022
Rev Michael Kuschel St Matthew LC (Flora)
Renville MN &
Danube MN
First LC
Elkhorn WI
Pastor
4/3/2022
Rev Brian Krueger Bloomington LC
Bloomington MN
Bethany LC
Fort Atkinson WI
Associate Pastor; Lead Campus Pastor
4/3/2022
Rev John Roekle First LC
Racine WI
St Paul LC
Mauston WI
Associate Pastor
4/3/2022
Rev Nathaniel Timmermann Peace LC
Otsego MI
Good Shepherd LC
West Bend WI
Associate Pastor
4/3/2022
Rev William Kant Good Shepherd LC
Vallejo CA
Good Shepherd LC
Pipestone MN
St John LC
Lake Benton MN
Pastor
4/4/2022
Rev Philip Spaude Christian Giving Counselor – MN & DM
Farmington MN
Ministry of Christian Giving
Christian Giving Counselor; Retirement Call
4/4/2022
Rev Steve Schmeling Pilgrim LC
Minneapolis MN
Ministry of Christian Giving
Christian Giving Counselor; MN & NE Districts
4/4/2022
Rev Craig Wasser Immanuel LC
Salem OR
Ministry of Christian Giving
Christian Giving Counselor; AZCA & PNW Districts
4/4/2022
Rev Lon Kuether Zion LC
Crete IL
Ministry of Christian Giving
Christian Giving Counselor; MI & NA Districts
4/4/2022
Rev Jonathan Klein Light of the Valley LC
Layton UT
New Mission Start
Collinsville IL
Pastor
4/5/2022
Rev Nathan Sutton Our Savior LC
San Antonio TX
Abiding Shepherd LC
Cottage Grove WI
Associate Pastor
4/6/2022
Rev Patrick Brown Bethany LC – Parkway Campus
Appleton WI
Peace LC
Aiken SC
Pastor
4/7/2022
Rev Ryan Kolander Palabra de Vida
Detroit MI
Pan de Vida LC
Garden Grove CA
Pastor
4/7/2022
Rev Patrick Brown Bethany LC – Parkway Campus
Appleton WI
Salem LC
Woodbury MN
Pastor
4/7/2022
Rev Joseph Lindloff Hope LC
Irmo SC
Living Hope LC
Peoria IL
Pastor
4/7/2022
Rev Joseph Lindloff Hope LC
Irmo SC
Brooklyn LC
Brooklyn Park MN
Pastor
4/7/2022
Rev Nathan Berg Eastside LC
Madison WI
Zion LC
Morgan MN
Pastor
4/8/2022
Rev Paul White Loving Shepherd LC
Milwaukee WI
St Paul LC
North Freedom WI
Pastor
4/11/2022
Rev Daniel Krause CRM Friedens LC
Bonduel WI
Pastor
4/19/2022
Rev David Spaude Faith LC
River Falls WI
Immanuel LC
Medford WI
Associate Pastor
4/19/2022
Rev Ryan Cortright Our Redeemer LC
Madison WI
Redeemer LC
Weston WI
Pastor
4/19/2022
Rev David Naumann St Paul LC
Saginaw MI
St Paul’s LC
North Mankato MN
Associate Pastor
4/19/2022
Rev Timothy Nass St Paul LC
Lake Mills WI
Our Redeemer LC
Grant Park IL
Glory to God LC
Tinley Park IL
Pastor
4/19/2022
Rev Carl Schroeder St Peter’s LC
Sturgeon Bay WI
Grace LC
Spring Hill FL
Pastor
4/19/2022
Rev Benjamin Zak St John LC
Milwaukee WI
Crown of Life LC
Riverside CA
Associate Pastor
4/19/2022
Rev Seth Haakenson Immanuel LC
Waukegan IL
Rocky Mountain Lutheran High School
Commerce City CO
Pastor
4/19/2022
Rev Patrick Freese Trinity LC
Abita Springs LA
Hope LC
Chino Valley AZ &
Prescott AZ
Pastor
4/20/2022
Rev Kurt Schaser St John’s LC
Newburg WI
Divine Savior LC-West Palm Beach
West Palm Beach FL
Pastor
4/21/2022
Rev Jeremy Mattek Immanuel LC
Greenville WI
New Mission Start
Conroe Texas
Pastor
4/21/2022
Rev Larry Schlomer World Missions Office St John LC
St John’s Saint John Antigua
Pastor
4/22/2022
Rev David Ruddat Immanuel LC
De Pere WI
St John LC &
Trinity LC
Janesville MN
Pastor
4/23/2022
Rev Fred Schurman III Lord of Lords LC
Casper WY
Emanuel Redeemer LC
Yale MI
Pastor
4/23/2022
Teachers Current call New call Date issued
Mrs Calla Schoch   St Paul LS
Tomah WI
Teacher; Grades 5-8, Math, Science, One-Year Call
3/15/2022
Mr Kevin Needham St Paul’s LS
Saginaw MI
Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Professor; Band Professor
3/20/2022
Miss Jessica Martinez St Philip LS
Milwaukee WI
Shoreland Lutheran High School
Kenosha WI
Director of School Counseling
3/21/2022
Mrs Shannan Borchardt   Martin Luther LS
Oshkosh WI
Teacher; Grade 2
3/23/2022
Mr Peter Schaewe St Paul LC
Green Bay WI
Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Professor of Music and Campus Worship Coordinator
3/24/2022
Miss Nicole Lehman Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School
New Ulm MN
The Divine Savior School K-8
Doral FL
Teacher; Upper Elementary – Special Needs
3/24/2022
Mrs Kathryn Noeldner St Martin’s LS
Watertown SD
Little Lambs Learning Center
Mandan ND
ECM Teacher
3/27/2022
Mrs Chandra Lange Prince of Peace LS
Taylorsville UT
Trinity LS
Aberdeen SD
Teacher; Grades 2-3, Music
3/27/2022
Mr Seth Lange Prince of Peace LS
Taylorsville UT
Trinity LS
Aberdeen SD
Teacher; Grades 4-5, Athletics, Coaching
3/27/2022
Mrs Kristin Groth Grace LS
Glendale AZ
Word of Life LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4
3/27/2022
Mr Matthew Groth Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
Word of Life LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6
3/27/2022
Mrs Amy Larson Riverview LS
Appleton WI
Zion LS
Rhinelander WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4
3/27/2022
Mr Kyle Grotenhuis Trinity-St Luke Clark St Campus
Watertown WI
Trinity-St Luke Clark St Campus
Watertown WI
Teacher; Grade 7, One-Year Provisional Call
3/27/2022
Mrs Alysa Balfour Mt Calvary LS
Waukesha WI
Mt Calvary LS
Waukesha WI
Teacher; Grade 7
3/28/2022
Miss Heidi Schone Mount Olive LS
Appleton WI
Crown of Life Christian Academy
Fort Myers FL
Teacher; Grade 1
3/29/2022
Ms Nicole Johnson Bethlehem LC
Hortonville WI
Bethlehem LS
Hortonville WI
ECM Director; Provisional Call
3/30/2022
Mrs Jo Carmichael Living Hope LS
Shakopee MN
St Paul LS
Menomonie WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
3/31/2022
Mr Chad Czerwan St Martin’s LS
Watertown SD
St Peter LS
Weyauwega WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6, Athletic Director
3/31/2022
Mr Nathan Deering Lord of Life LS
Thornton CO
St Peter LS
Weyauwega WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4, Technology Director
3/31/2022
Mrs Jamie Learman St John LS
Lomira WI
St John-St James LS
Reedsville WI
Teacher; Grades 6-8, Principal-Release Time, Less-Than Half-Time Call
4/3/2022
Mr Benjamin Olsen   Parkland LS
Tacoma WA
Teacher; Grade 4
4/3/2022
Mrs Kelly Schauland   St Paul’s LS
New Ulm MN
ECM Teacher; Half-Time, One-Year Call
4/3/2022
Mr Benton Witte Riverview LS
Appleton WI
St Peter LS
Saint Peter MN
Teacher; Grades 3-4
4/3/2022
Miss Allison Bovee Star of Bethlehem LS
New Berlin WI
Good Shepherd LS
West Bend WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
4/4/2022
Mrs Amanda Gronholz Our Savior LS
Grafton WI
Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Teacher; English
4/4/2022
Mr Christopher Dean Costa Maya Ministries
Mahahual Quintana Roo
Huron Valley Lutheran High School
Westland MI
Palabra de Vida
Detroit MI
Teacher; Grades 9-11, Spanish
4/5/2022
Mrs Sarah Durkee St John LS
Baraboo WI
St Paul LS
Muskego WI
Teacher; Grade 6 – 8 Language Arts, Grade 6 Religion & Homeroom
4/5/2022
Mrs Bridget Biebert St Mark LS
Green Bay WI
Reformation LS
San Diego CA
Teacher; Grades 1-2
4/5/2022
Mr Zachary Biebert St Mark LS
Green Bay WI
Reformation LS
San Diego CA
Principal
4/5/2022
Mr Joshua Gregovich King of Grace LS
Golden Valley MN
Garden Homes LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 7 Dept.
4/5/2022
Mrs Colleen Gentele Christ LS
Eagle River WI
Christ LS
Eagle River WI
Teacher; Middle Grades, Permanent Call
4/5/2022
Miss Cindy Lendt   St Paul LS
Beverly Hills FL
Teacher; Grade 2, Organ
4/6/2022
Miss Barbara Noon Beautiful Savior Preschool
Clarksville TN
St John LS
Watertown WI
ECM Director; Childcare
4/6/2022
Ms Kristen Miller St Paul LS
Muskego WI
Lord of Life LS
Thornton CO
Teacher; Grades 1-2
4/6/2022
Mr Neil Schliewe Huron Valley Lutheran High School
Westland MI
Cross of Christ LS
Coon Rapids MN
Principal; Grades 7-8
4/6/2022
Mrs Chelsey Hanel Rocky Mountain Lutheran High School
Commerce City CO
Lord of Life LS
Thornton CO
Teacher; Administrative-Release Time Teacher, Less-Than-Half Time Call
4/6/2022
Mr Andrew Dais St Paul LS
Howards Grove WI
Crown of Life LS
West Saint Paul MN
Teacher; Grade 7, Science
4/7/2022
Mrs Valerie Schmidt Bethlehem LS-North
Germantown WI
Crown of Life LS
West Saint Paul MN
Teacher; Grade 3
4/7/2022
Mrs Melissa Brown Riverview LS
Appleton WI
Salem Preschool
Woodbury MN
ECM Director & Teacher
4/7/2022
Mrs Erin Martin Lamb of God LS
West Allis WI
Peace LS
Hartford WI
Teacher; Grade 1
4/10/2022
Mr Eric Ziel St Matthew’s LS
Oconomowoc WI
Peace LS
Hartford WI
Teacher; Upper Grades Math, Science, Athletic Director
4/10/2022
Miss Heather Schmidt St Paul LS
Franklin WI
Holy Trinity LS
Des Moines WA
Teacher; Grade 5
4/10/2022
Mrs Leslie Granberg Immanuel LS
Greenville WI
Peace LS
Hartford WI
Teacher; Grade 6 Homeroom, Grades 6-8 English Language Arts, Grades 5-8 Art
4/10/2022
Mr Joshua Kramer Good Shepherd LS
West Bend WI
Trinity LS
Jenera OH
Teacher; Grades 3-4, Music
4/10/2022
Ms Anna Potter Emanuel First LS
Lansing MI
St John LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 1
4/11/2022
Mrs Renee Erdmann St Peter LS
Appleton WI
St Peter LS
Appleton WI
Teacher; Spanish, One-Year, Less-Than-Half Time Call
4/11/2022
Mrs Janet Liebenow Cross of Glory LS
Washington MI
St John’s LS
Jefferson WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2, Provisional Call
4/11/2022
Mr Timothy Payne St John’s LS
Newburg WI
St John LS
Milwaukee WI
Principal
4/11/2022
Mr Peter Wolfgramm Grace in Action
New Ulm MN
St John LS
Libertyville IL
Principal & Staff Minister of Outreach
4/11/2022
Mr Jordan Schmitzer Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
Teacher; Science, Chemistry
4/11/2022
Mr Michael Plocher St Paul’s LS
New Ulm MN
Crown of Life Christian Academy
Fort Atkinson WI
Teacher; Grades 5-8 Science
4/11/2022
Mrs Rebekah Bohlmann Salem LS-Greenfield MN
Greenfield MN
Holy Cross LS
Madison WI
Teacher; Grade 3
4/11/2022
Mrs Leanne Prange St John’s LS
Burlington WI
Little Sprouts Learning Center
Ixonia WI
ECM Teacher
4/12/2022
Miss Janice Fritz Calvary LS
Dallas TX
Siloah LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; 5K
4/12/2022
Mrs Jaime Drewitz St Jacobi LS
Greenfield WI
Siloah LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 2
4/12/2022
Mr Matthew Heyn Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
St John LS
Wauwatosa WI
Teacher; Grade 8 Homeroom, Upper Grades Math
4/12/2022
Mr Jeffrey Schultz Good Shepherd LS
Omaha NE
St Paul LS
Tomah WI
Teacher; Grades 5-8, Vice-Principal, 50% teaching/50% Admin
4/12/2022
Miss Abby Mehlberg Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Delray Beach FL
King of Kings LS
Garden Grove CA
ECM Director & Teacher
4/12/2022
Mrs Amanda Johnson Trinity LS
Brillion WI
Bethany LS
Hustisford WI
ECM Director
4/12/2022
Mr Daryl Johnson Trinity LS
Brillion WI
Bethany LS
Hustisford WI
Teacher; Grades 4-5
4/12/2022
Mr Jarred Beduze Northland Lutheran High School
Kronenwetter WI
Winnebago Lutheran Academy
Fond du Lac WI
Administrator; Vice Principal, Religion
4/12/2022
Mr Gregory Rebernick Luther High School
Onalaska WI
Shepherd of the Valley LS
Menasha WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6, Athletic Director
4/12/2022
Miss Lynn Schmidt Emanuel LS
New London WI
Trinity LS
Minocqua WI
Teacher; Grades K-2
4/12/2022
Mr Henry Shoop   Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
Teacher; Grades 10-12, Science/STEM, Provisional Call
4/12/2022
Mr Alex Moore Shoreland Lutheran High School
Kenosha WI
Illinois Lutheran High School
Crete IL
Teacher; Grades 7-10, Science
4/12/2022
Mrs Heather Moore St Jacobi LS
Greenfield WI
Illinois Lutheran Elementary School
Crete IL
Principal
4/12/2022
Mrs Anne Adickes Illinois Lutheran High School
Crete IL
Illinois Lutheran High School
Crete IL
Teacher; Grades 9-12, English, Full-Time Call
4/12/2022
Mrs Jane Hurst   St Paul LS
Tomah WI
Teacher; Lower Grades
4/12/2022
Mr Stephen Miller   St Paul LS
Green Bay WI
Principal; Provisional Call
4/13/2022
Mr David Zank Kenosha Lutheran Academy (4-8)
Kenosha WI
New Hope Lutheran Academy
West Melbourne FL
Teacher; Grades 7-8
4/13/2022
Mr Timothy Voigt Christ-St John’s LS
West Salem WI
New Hope Lutheran Academy
West Melbourne FL
Teacher; Grades 5-6, Athletic Director
4/13/2022
Mrs Stephanie Van Loton Peace LS
Livonia MI
Lakewood LS
Lakewood WA
Teacher; Grades 5-8
4/13/2022
Mrs Michelle Schoeller Crown of Life Christian Academy
Fort Atkinson WI
St Peter LS
Helenville WI
ECM Teacher; 4K
4/13/2022
Prof James Holman Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
Shepherd of the Valley LS
Westminster CO
Principal; Grades 6-8
4/13/2022
Mr Scott Beyersdorf David’s Star LS
Jackson WI
St Matthew’s LS
Winona MN
Principal; Grades 6-8
4/13/2022
Mrs Suzanne Colantonio St John LS
Juneau WI
St Paul LS
Green Bay WI
Teacher; Grade 3
4/13/2022
Miss Allison Bovee Star of Bethlehem LS
New Berlin WI
St John LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 1
4/13/2022
Mrs Cynthia Holman Commission on Lutheran Schools Shepherd of the Valley LS
Westminster CO
ECM Director & Teacher
4/13/2022
Mrs Angela Livingston   Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Culinary Arts
4/13/2022
Mrs Dawn Strand Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; English
4/13/2022
Miss Mary Lawson Little Lamb Academy of Medford
Medford WI
Trinity LS
Kaukauna WI
ECM Teacher
4/14/2022
Miss Linden Jahns   Good Shepherd Lutheran Academy
Deltona FL
Teacher; Grade 1
4/14/2022
Mrs Aubrey Hayes St Peter LS
Appleton WI
St Paul Lutheran Child Center
Winneconne WI
ECM Teacher; Assistant ECM Director, 4K Lead
4/14/2022
Mrs Kirsten Jensen   Immanuel LS
Greenville WI
ECM Teacher
4/14/2022
Mrs Stacy Bitter   Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; English
4/14/2022
Mrs Amy Knoelke   St Lucas LS
Milwaukee WI
Administrator; Dean of Students & Instruction, Provisional Call
4/14/2022
Mr Ryan Holper Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Trinity LS
Brillion WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8
4/14/2022
Mr Timothy Mielke Shoreland Lutheran High School
Kenosha WI
Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; STEM, AP Physics
4/14/2022
Mr Jason Schapekahm St Philip LS
Milwaukee WI
St Paul LS
Stevensville MI
Principal; Grades 7-8
4/14/2022
Mr Todd Brassow St John LS
Redwood Falls MN
Ascension LS and Preschool
Sarasota FL
Principal; Upper Grades
4/14/2022
Mr Matthew Lober St John LS
Juneau WI
Cross of Glory LS
Peoria AZ
Teacher; Grades 5-6
4/14/2022
Ms Laura Reinke   Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Assistant Lecturer of Human Social Services, Provisional, Half-Time Call
4/19/2022
Mr Michael Schliewe   Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Assistant Lecturer of Communication, Provisional Call
4/19/2022
Mr Jason Van Acker Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Assistant Lecturer of Business, Provisional Call
4/19/2022
Dr Hannah Bartels   Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
Professor; Assistant Professor of Sports and Exercise Science, Provisional Call
4/19/2022
Mrs Elizabeth Hagedorn Christ-St John’s LS
West Salem WI
Christ-St John’s LS
West Salem WI
ECM Director & Lead 3K Teacher
4/20/2022
Mrs Carrie Ott   Immanuel LS
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; Grade 3 or 4, Provisional Call
4/20/2022
Mrs Suzanne Krenke   St John’s LS
Jefferson WI
ECM Teacher; 3K, Provisional, Half-Time Call
4/20/2022
Ms Vanessa King   Christ-St Peter LS-West Campus
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 6-8 Math
4/21/2022
Ms Rosaanna Lamb   Beautiful Savior LS
Grove City OH
ECM Teacher; Provisional Call
4/22/2022
Mrs Anna Schaefer   Mt Calvary LS
Redding CA
Teacher; Grades 3-5, One-Year Call
4/23/2022
Mrs Kailey White   Grow in Peace Learning Center
Sun Prairie WI
ECM Director; One-Year Call
4/24/2022
Mrs Elizabeth Guse Northdale Christian Academy
Tampa FL
Northdale Christian Academy
Tampa FL
Teacher; Grades 5-6, Permanent Call
4/24/2022
Mrs Elizabeth Kuschel   St John LS
Redwood Falls MN
Teacher; Grade 1, One-Year Call
4/24/2022
Miss Sarah Free   St John LS
Mukwonago WI
Teacher; Administrative Release Time, One-Year, Half-Time Call
4/24/2022
Mrs Jennifer Otto Water of Life LS
Las Vegas NV
Little Lambs Preschool
Inver Grove Heights MN
ECM Director & Teacher, Half-Time Call
4/24/2022
Mrs Rachel Wilch   Beautiful Savior LS
Cincinnati OH
Teacher; Remedial Teacher, Less-Than-Half Time Call
4/24/2022
Mrs Jacqueline Unke Shepherd of the Hills Lutheran Preschool
Las Vegas NV
Shepherd of the Hills Lutheran Preschool
Las Vegas NV
ECM Director & Kindergarten Teacher, One-Year Call
4/24/2022
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date issued
Mr Brent Bitter Grace LC
Charlotte NC
Mt Olive LC & LS
Overland Park KS
Congregation Staff Minister; Religion, Grades 5-12
3/27/2022
Mrs Christin Leckwee Trinity LS
West Bend WI
St Luke LC
Watertown WI
Congregation Staff Minister; Church Worship Coordinator, Half-Time Call
3/27/2022
Mr Brandon Steenbock St Mark LC
De Pere WI
Divine Savior LC-Delray Beach FL
Delray Beach FL
Congregation Staff Minister
4/7/2022


CALLS ACCEPTED

Pastors Current call New call Date accepted
Rev Donald Schultz Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Principal; Interim Principal, One-Year Call
4/18/2022
Rev Colin Rieke Palos LC
Palos Heights IL
Grace LC
Oshkosh WI
Pastor
4/19/2022
Rev Kenneth Engdahl Jr Grace LC
Kenton OH
Grace LC
Kenton OH
Pastor; Retirement Call
4/22/2022
Teachers Current call New call Date accepted
Mrs Noelle Leitzke   Grace LS
Portland OR
Teacher; Grades 5-6, Provisional Call
4/13/2022
Mr Kevin Zimmerman   Christ LS
Port Saint Lucie FL
Teacher; Grades 9-12, Science
4/15/2022
Mrs Hannah Ewerdt   St John LS
Watertown WI
ECM Teacher; Half-Time, One-Year Call
4/18/2022
Mrs Hannah Johnston   Risen Savior LS – East Campus – LES
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 1, East Campus, Provisional Call
4/18/2022
Ms Robyn Bennett St Paul LS
Cudahy WI
St Paul LS
Cudahy WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2, One-Year, Provisional Call
4/18/2022
Mrs Tamara Melott   Good Shepherd Little Lamb Preschool
Holmen WI
ECM Director & Early Childhood Ministry Coordinator, Less-Than-Half Time Call
4/19/2022
Mrs Sarah Lahmann   Our Savior’s LS
Zion IL
Teacher; Grades 6-8, One-Year Call
4/19/2022
Mrs Alissa Schroeder   Emmanuel LS
Tempe AZ
ECM Teacher; One-Year, Half-Time Call
4/19/2022
Miss Catherine Backer Faith LS
Antioch IL
Zion LS
Columbus WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6, School Music, Choir Director
4/19/2022
Mr Larry Sellnow St John LS
Montello WI
Christ Alone Lutheran Academy – Grades 3-8
Princeton WI
Principal; Upper Grades, Athletic Director
4/20/2022
Mrs Lynn Sellnow St John LS
Montello WI
Christ Alone Lutheran Academy – Grades K-2
Montello WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
4/20/2022
Mrs Kathryn Rundgren   Immanuel LS
Salem OR
Teacher; Grades 1-2
4/20/2022
Miss Katlynn Tindall St John LS
Montello WI
Christ Alone Lutheran Academy – Grades 3-8
Princeton WI
Teacher; Middle Grades
4/20/2022
Mrs Julia Pasch St John LS
Watertown WI
St John LS
Goodhue MN
Teacher; Grades K-2
4/21/2022
Mrs Katherine Christensen Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
St Paul LS
Saint James MN
Teacher; Grades 2-4
4/23/2022
Mrs Danielle Kuehn   Cross of Christ LS
Coon Rapids MN
Teacher; Kindergarten
4/23/2022
Mr Michael Wiechmann Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School
New Ulm MN
Teacher; Art
4/24/2022
Ms Jacqueline Plant St Mark LS
Eau Claire WI
St Mark LS
Eau Claire WI
Teacher; Kindergarten, Full-Time, One-Year Provisional Call
4/24/2022
Miss Lindsay Schneider St Paul Lutheran Pre-Kindergarten
Muskego WI
Pilgrim LS
Mesa AZ
ECM Teacher; Provisional Call
4/24/2022
Mrs Emma Doble   Christ LS
Eagle River WI
ECM Teacher; Half-Time, One-Year Call
4/25/2022


CALLS DECLINED

Pastors Current call New call Date declined
Rev David Rockhoff St Peter LC
Dorr MI
Grace LC
Spring Hill FL
Pastor
4/8/2022
Rev Michael Kober Sola Fide LC
Lawrenceville GA
Amazing Grace LC
Dickinson ND
Pastor
4/18/2022
Rev Mark Kom Crown of Life LC
West Saint Paul MN
Crown of Life LC
Warren MI
Pastor
4/18/2022
Rev Daniel Babinec St John LC
Gladwin MI
Good Shepherd LC
Beaverton MI
Timothy LC
Saint Louis Park MN
Pastor
4/18/2022
Rev William Mayhew New Salem LC
Sebewaing MI
Hope LC
Indian River MI
Our Savior LC
Gaylord MI
Pastor
4/19/2022
Rev Colin Rieke Palos LC
Palos Heights IL
Shepherd of the Bay LC
Lusby MD
Pastor
4/19/2022
Rev James Douglas Grace LC
Charlotte NC
Calvary LC
Canyon Country CA
Pastor
4/20/2022
Rev Joseph Berg Nain LC
West Allis WI
Lutheran Institutional Ministry Association
Austin MN
St John’s LC
Minneapolis MN
Pastor
4/20/2022
Rev Thomas Moldenhauer Our Saviour’s LC
Bismarck ND
Ascension LC
Jacksonville NC
Pastor
4/20/2022
Rev Philip Janke Winnebago Lutheran Academy
Fond du Lac WI
St Andrew LC
Middleton WI
Associate Pastor for Service & Outreach
4/21/2022
Rev Brian Schmidt Trinity LC
Caledonia WI
First German LC
Manitowoc WI
Associate Pastor
4/21/2022
Rev Andrew Buschkopf Mountain of the Lord LC
Wausau WI
Grace LC
Seward NE
Bethel LC
York NE
Pastor
4/21/2022
Rev Samuel Hacker III Grace LC
Flint MI
Trinity LC
Kaukauna WI
Pastor
4/22/2022
Rev Aaron Schumann Faith LC
Pittsburg KS
Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Teacher; Religion
4/22/2022
Rev Benjamin Kratz Our Savior LC
Birmingham AL
St Martin’s LC
Watertown SD
Associate Pastor
4/23/2022
Rev Scott Wolfram Divine Word LC
Plover WI
Peace LC
Houghton MI
Pastor
4/23/2022
Rev Nathan Kassulke Grace LC
Tucson AZ
Grace LC
Manitowoc WI
Pastor
4/23/2022
Rev Andrew Lindke St Mark LC
Normal IL
St John’s LC
Dakota MN
Pastor
4/23/2022
Rev Philip Kiecker Gethsemane LC
Raleigh NC
Trinity LC
Waukesha WI
Associate Pastor
4/23/2022
Rev Andrew Stuebs Living Word LC
Gray TN
King of Kings LC
Wasilla AK
Pastor
4/23/2022
Rev Andrew Stuebs Living Word LC
Gray TN
St Peter LC
Modesto CA
Pastor
4/23/2022
Rev Jacob Schram Salem LC
Stillwater MN
Valley View LC
Helena MT
Pastor
4/23/2022
Teachers Current call New call Date declined
Mrs Lori Monday St Peter LS
Appleton WI
St Paul LS
Rapid City SD
Teacher; Grade 2
4/13/2022
Mr Daniel Schulz Bethany LS
Manitowoc WI
Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School
New Ulm MN
Teacher; Grades 11-12, Science
4/15/2022
Mrs Megan Proeber St Paul LS
Lake Mills WI
Faith LS
Tacoma WA
Teacher; Grades 5-6, Athletic Director
4/15/2022
Mrs Trudy Tietz Faith LS
Fond du Lac WI
St Paul LS
Wisconsin Rapids WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2
4/18/2022
Miss Rebecca Wagner Redeemer Learning Center
Tomahawk WI
Leap of Faith Early Childhood Center
New Lisbon WI
ECM Director
4/18/2022
Mrs Jamie Walta Faith LS
Fond du Lac WI
Divine Savior Academy
Doral FL
ECM Teacher
4/18/2022
Mr Kristian Walta Faith LS
Fond du Lac WI
Divine Savior Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Grade 4
4/18/2022
Mrs Deanna Robbins   St Mark LS
Green Bay WI
Director of Student Services
4/18/2022
Mrs Dawn Martinson Living Hope LS
Shakopee MN
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Delray Beach FL
Teacher; Grade 3
4/19/2022
Mr Ronald Martinson Bloomington LS
Bloomington MN
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Delray Beach FL
Teacher; Grade 4
4/19/2022
Mr Matthew Doering Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School
New Ulm MN
Dean of Students
4/19/2022
Mr Christopher Hintz Christ the King LS
Bremerton WA
St Martin’s LS
Watertown SD
Principal; Grade 7 HR, Math, Science
4/19/2022
Miss Cindy Lendt   Divine Savior Academy – Sienna
Missouri City TX
Teacher; Grade 2
4/19/2022
Mrs Patti Derge St Lucas LS
Kewaskum WI
Zion LS
Rhinelander WI
ECM Teacher; 4-Year-Old, After School Care Director
4/20/2022
Mrs Laura Pufahl Trinity LS
Waukesha WI
Good Shepherd’s LS
West Allis WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2, Piano
4/20/2022
Mr Kevin Bode Emmanuel LS
Tempe AZ
Trinity LS & LC
Bay City MI
Teacher; Half Time Teacher Grades 5-6, Half-Time Worship/Music
4/20/2022
Mr Joel Putz Immanuel LS
Manitowoc WI
St Lucas LS
Kewaskum WI
Teacher; Grades 4, 6
4/20/2022
Mrs Melissa Nehls   Christ-St Peter LS-East Campus
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 2
4/20/2022
Mr Bradley Nehls Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School
New Ulm MN
Christ-St Peter LS-West Campus
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 6-8 Math
4/20/2022
Mr Jonathan Lindemann St Paul LS
Ixonia WI
Star of Bethlehem LS
New Berlin WI
Teacher; Grade 8 HR, Grades 5-8 Dept. English, Athletic Director
4/21/2022
Mr Bryan Scriver Life LS
Friendswood TX
St Peter LS
Saint Peter MN
Principal; Grades 7-8
4/21/2022
Mrs Kari Pieper St Paul LS
Mount Calvary WI
St Paul LS
North Fond du Lac WI
ECM Teacher
4/21/2022
Mrs Bailey Scriver Life LS
Friendswood TX
St Peter LS
Saint Peter MN
Teacher; Grades 1-2
4/21/2022
Mrs Trish Schnettler   Grace LS
Oshkosh WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
4/21/2022
Dr John Freese Zion LS K-8th Grade
Hartland WI
Zion LS
Valentine NE
Teacher; Grades 4-8, Administrative Duties
4/22/2022
Mrs Stacy Bitter   Garden Homes LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 1
4/22/2022
Mr Mark Kutz St John LS
Dakota MN
St Paul LS
South Haven MI
Principal; Grades 5-8
4/22/2022
Mr Joel Plocher Holy Trinity LS
Des Moines WA
Immanuel LS
Salem OR
Teacher; Upper Grades, Departmentalized
4/22/2022
Mrs Kelli Plocher Holy Trinity LS
Des Moines WA
Immanuel LS
Salem OR
Teacher; Grades 2-3
4/22/2022
Mr Michael DeRuiter St John LS
Lannon WI
Salem LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 7
4/22/2022
Mrs Kira Lynch   Evergreen Lutheran High School
Tacoma WA
Teacher; Math, Physics
4/22/2022
Miss Linden Jahns   Risen Savior LS – Main Campus LES
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; K5 (Main Campus)
4/22/2022
Mr Michael Mittelstadt Bethlehem LS-South
Menomonee Falls WI
Crown of Life LS
West Saint Paul MN
Teacher; Grade 5
4/23/2022
Mr Macord Johnson Prairie LS Upper Site
Fairfax MN
Trinity LS
Belle Plaine MN
Principal; Grades 7-8
4/24/2022
Mr Aaron Krause Bethany LS
Manitowoc WI
Kettle Moraine Lutheran High School
Jackson WI
Teacher; Grades 9-10, Phy Ed, Health, Coaching
4/24/2022
Mr Timothy Fischer Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Illinois Lutheran High School
Crete IL
Teacher; Chemistry, Physics
4/24/2022
Mr Guy Gast Immanuel LS
Manitowoc WI
St Paul LS
Appleton WI
Teacher; Grade 6 HR, Dept. Science, Technology Coordinator
4/25/2022
Ms Kristen Miller St Paul LS
Muskego WI
Divine Peace LS
Largo MD
Teacher; Grades 1-2
4/25/2022
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date declined
Mr Daniel Kleist St Peter LC
Fort Collins CO
Bloomington LC
Bloomington MN
Congregation Staff Minister
4/21/2022


RESIGNED

Teachers Current call Date resigned
Mrs Alexandria Maas Grace Lutheran Child Learning Center
Sahuarita AZ
6/17/2022


RETIREMENT

Pastors Current call Date retired
Rev Mark Jeske St Marcus LC
Milwaukee WI
5/31/2022
Rev Dennis Belter Riverview LC
Appleton WI
8/31/2022
Rev Kenneth Engdahl Jr Grace LC
Kenton OH
9/4/2022
Teachers Current call Date retired
Prof Gregg Pfarr Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
6/30/2022

SUBSCRIBE TO TOGETHER

Get the latest WELS news delivered to your inbox twice every month.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Call Report – April 18, 2022

Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod

Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report

4/12/2022 – 4/18/2022

The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.


NO DECISION REPORTED

Pastors Current call New call Date issued
Rev Adam Gawel St Andrew LC
Chicago IL
Asia One Team
Missionary to Indonesia
3/3/2022
Rev Samuel Hacker III Grace LC
Flint MI
Trinity LC
Kaukauna WI
Pastor
3/9/2022
Rev Colin Rieke Palos LC
Palos Heights IL
Grace LC
Oshkosh WI
Pastor
3/13/2022
Rev Colin Rieke Palos LC
Palos Heights IL
Shepherd of the Bay LC
Lusby MD
Pastor
3/13/2022
Rev Benjamin Kratz Our Savior LC
Birmingham AL
St Martin’s LC
Watertown SD
Associate Pastor
3/13/2022
Rev Jacob Schram Salem LC
Stillwater MN
Valley View LC
Helena MT
Pastor
3/16/2022
Rev Andrew Lindke St Mark LC
Normal IL
St John’s LC
Dakota MN
Pastor
3/20/2022
Rev Philip Kiecker Gethsemane LC
Raleigh NC
Trinity LC
Waukesha WI
Associate Pastor
3/20/2022
Rev James Douglas Grace LC
Charlotte NC
Calvary LC
Canyon Country CA
Pastor
3/20/2022
Rev David Rockhoff St Peter LC
Dorr MI
Grace LC
Spring Hill FL
Pastor
3/21/2022
Rev William Mayhew New Salem LC
Sebewaing MI
Hope LC
Indian River MI
Our Savior LC
Gaylord MI
Pastor
3/22/2022
Rev Mark Kom Crown of Life LC
West Saint Paul MN
Crown of Life LC
Warren MI
Pastor
3/23/2022
Rev Nathan Kassulke Grace LC
Tucson AZ
Grace LC
Manitowoc WI
Pastor
3/24/2022
Rev Chadwick Graham Grace LC
Oshkosh WI
Faith LC
Antioch IL
Associate Pastor
3/24/2022
Rev Benjamin Kuerth Divine Savior LC-Doral
Doral FL
Risen Savior LC
Austin TX
Pastor
3/24/2022
Rev Michael Kober Sola Fide LC
Lawrenceville GA
Amazing Grace LC
Dickinson ND
Pastor
3/24/2022
Rev Jonathan Learman St Peter LC
Theresa WI
St John St James LC
Reedsville WI
Associate Pastor
3/27/2022
Rev Scott Wolfram Divine Word LC
Plover WI
Peace LC
Houghton MI
Pastor
3/27/2022
Rev Philip Janke Winnebago Lutheran Academy
Fond du Lac WI
St Andrew LC
Middleton WI
Associate Pastor; Service & Outreach
3/27/2022
Rev Jonathan Learman St Peter LC
Theresa WI
St John’s LC
Sparta WI
Associate Pastor
3/27/2022
Rev Joseph Berg Nain LC
West Allis WI
Lutheran Institutional Ministry Association
Austin MN
St John’s LC
Minneapolis MN
Pastor
3/27/2022
Rev Thomas Moldenhauer Our Saviour’s LC
Bismarck ND
Ascension LC
Jacksonville NC
Pastor
3/27/2022
Rev Timothy Rosenow St Paul LC
Prescott WI
Grace LC
Neenah WI
Pastor
3/28/2022
Rev Timothy Rosenow St Paul LC
Prescott WI
Mt Calvary LC
Waukesha WI
Associate Pastor
3/28/2022
Rev Daniel Babinec St John LC
Gladwin MI
Good Shepherd LC
Beaverton MI
Timothy LC
Saint Louis Park MN
Pastor
3/28/2022
Rev David Pries Eternal Love LC
Appleton WI
St John LC
Kendall WI
St Matthew LC
Ontario WI
Pastor
3/30/2022
Rev Shaun Arndt Peace LC
Sun Prairie WI
Water of Life LC – Racine Campus & Caledonia Campus
Racine WI
Associate Pastor
3/31/2022
Rev Joel Schulz Divine Savior LC-Delray Beach FL
Delray Beach FL
Board for Home Missions
Administrator
4/1/2022
Rev Andrew Buschkopf Mountain of the Lord LC
Wausau WI
Grace LC
Seward NE
Bethel LC
York NE
Pastor
4/2/2022
Rev Richard Miller Redeemer LC
Scottville MI
Ascension LC
Antigo WI
Pastor
4/3/2022
Rev Paul Schupmann St John’s LC
Juneau WI
Resurrection LC
Verona WI &
Monroe WI
Pastor
4/3/2022
Rev Nathaniel Timmermann Peace LC
Otsego MI
St Peter LC
Saint Peter MN
Associate Pastor
4/3/2022
Rev Michael Kuschel St Matthew LC (Flora)
Renville MN &
Danube MN
First LC
Elkhorn WI
Pastor
4/3/2022
Rev Brian Krueger Bloomington LC
Bloomington MN
Bethany LC
Fort Atkinson WI
Associate Pastor; Lead Campus Pastor
4/3/2022
Rev Brian Schmidt Trinity LC
Caledonia WI
First German LC
Manitowoc WI
Associate Pastor
4/3/2022
Rev John Roekle First LC
Racine WI
St Paul LC
Mauston WI
Associate Pastor
4/3/2022
Rev Nathaniel Timmermann Peace LC
Otsego MI
Good Shepherd LC
West Bend WI
Associate Pastor
4/3/2022
Rev Andrew Stuebs Living Word LC
Gray TN
King of Kings LC
Wasilla AK
Pastor
4/3/2022
Rev Andrew Stuebs Living Word LC
Gray TN
St Peter LC
Modesto CA
Pastor
4/3/2022
Rev William Kant Good Shepherd LC
Vallejo CA
Good Shepherd LC
Pipestone MN
St John LC
Lake Benton MN
Pastor
4/4/2022
Rev Aaron Schumann Faith LC
Pittsburg KS
Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Teacher; Religion
4/4/2022
Rev Donald Schultz Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Principal; Interim Principal, One-Year Call
4/4/2022
Rev Philip Spaude Christian Giving Counselor – MN & DM
Farmington MN
Ministry of Christian Giving
Christian Giving Counselor; Retirement Call
4/4/2022
Rev Steve Schmeling Pilgrim LC
Minneapolis MN
Ministry of Christian Giving
Christian Giving Counselor; MN & NE Districts
4/4/2022
Rev Craig Wasser Immanuel LC
Salem OR
Ministry of Christian Giving
Christian Giving Counselor; AZCA & PNW Districts
4/4/2022
Rev Lon Kuether Zion LC
Crete IL
Ministry of Christian Giving
Christian Giving Counselor; MI & NA Districts
4/4/2022
Rev Jonathan Klein Light of the Valley LC
Layton UT
New Mission Start
Collinsville IL
Pastor
4/5/2022
Rev Nathan Sutton Our Savior LC
San Antonio TX
Abiding Shepherd LC
Cottage Grove WI
Associate Pastor
4/6/2022
Rev Patrick Brown Bethany LC – Parkway Campus
Appleton WI
Peace LC
Aiken SC
Pastor
4/7/2022
Rev Ryan Kolander Palabra de Vida
Detroit MI
Pan de Vida LC
Garden Grove CA
Pastor
4/7/2022
Rev Patrick Brown Bethany LC – Parkway Campus
Appleton WI
Salem LC
Woodbury MN
Pastor
4/7/2022
Rev Joseph Lindloff Hope LC
Irmo SC
Living Hope LC
Peoria IL
Pastor
4/7/2022
Rev Joseph Lindloff Hope LC
Irmo SC
Brooklyn LC
Brooklyn Park MN
Pastor
4/7/2022
Rev Nathan Berg Eastside LC
Madison WI
Zion LC
Morgan MN
Pastor
4/8/2022
Rev Paul White Loving Shepherd LC
Milwaukee WI
St Paul LC
North Freedom WI
Pastor
4/11/2022
Teachers Current call New call Date issued
Mr Kevin Zimmerman   Christ LS
Port Saint Lucie FL
Teacher; Grades 9-12, Science
3/10/2022
Ms Robyn Bennett St Paul LS
Cudahy WI
St Paul LS
Cudahy WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2, One-Year, Provisional Call
3/13/2022
Mrs Calla Schoch   St Paul LS
Tomah WI
Teacher; Grades 5-8, Math, Science, One-Year Call
3/15/2022
Mrs Trudy Tietz Faith LS
Fond du Lac WI
St Paul LS
Wisconsin Rapids WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2
3/16/2022
Mrs Laura Pufahl Trinity LS
Waukesha WI
Good Shepherd’s LS
West Allis WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2, Piano
3/20/2022
Mr Kevin Needham St Paul’s LS
Saginaw MI
Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Professor; Band Professor
3/20/2022
Mrs Tamara Melott   Good Shepherd Little Lamb Preschool
Holmen WI
ECM Director & Early Childhood Ministry Coordinator, Less-Than-Half-Time Call
3/20/2022
Miss Jessica Martinez St Philip LS
Milwaukee WI
Shoreland Lutheran High School
Kenosha WI
Director of School Counseling
3/21/2022
Mrs Shannan Borchardt   Martin Luther LS
Oshkosh WI
Teacher; Grade 2
3/23/2022
Miss Lindsay Schneider St Paul Lutheran Pre-Kindergarten
Muskego WI
Pilgrim LS
Mesa AZ
ECM Teacher
3/24/2022
Mr Matthew Doering Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School
New Ulm MN
Dean of Students
3/24/2022
Mr Daniel Schulz Bethany LS
Manitowoc WI
Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School
New Ulm MN
Teacher; Grades 11-12, Science
3/24/2022
Mr Peter Schaewe St Paul LC
Green Bay WI
Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Professor; Music & Campus Worship Coordinator
3/24/2022
Miss Nicole Lehman Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School
New Ulm MN
The Divine Savior School K-8
Doral FL
Teacher; Upper Elementary – Special Needs
3/24/2022
Mrs Kathryn Noeldner St Martin’s LS
Watertown SD
Little Lambs Learning Center
Mandan ND
ECM Teacher
3/27/2022
Mrs Chandra Lange Prince of Peace LS
Taylorsville UT
Trinity LS
Aberdeen SD
Teacher; Grades 2-3, Music
3/27/2022
Mr Seth Lange Prince of Peace LS
Taylorsville UT
Trinity LS
Aberdeen SD
Teacher; Grades 4-5, Athletics, Coaching
3/27/2022
Mrs Kristin Groth Grace LS
Glendale AZ
Word of Life LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4
3/27/2022
Mr Matthew Groth Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
Word of Life LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher Grades 5-6
3/27/2022
Mrs Deanna Robbins   St Mark LS
Green Bay WI
Director of Student Services
3/27/2022
Mrs Amy Larson Riverview LS
Appleton WI
Zion LS
Rhinelander WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4
3/27/2022
Mrs Patti Derge St Lucas LS
Kewaskum WI
Zion LS
Rhinelander WI
ECM Teacher; 4-Year-Old, After School Care Director
3/27/2022
Mr Kyle Grotenhuis Trinity-St Luke Clark St Campus
Watertown WI
Trinity-St Luke Clark St Campus
Watertown WI
Teacher; Grade 7, One-Year Provisional Call
3/27/2022
Mrs Alysa Balfour Mt Calvary LS
Waukesha WI
Mt Calvary LS
Waukesha WI
Teacher; Grade 7
3/28/2022
Mrs Alissa Schroeder   Emmanuel LS
Tempe AZ
ECM Teacher; One-Year, Half-Time Call
3/29/2022
Mrs Julia Pasch St John LS
Watertown WI
St John LS
Goodhue MN
Teacher; Grades K-2
3/29/2022
Miss Heidi Schone Mount Olive LS
Appleton WI
Crown of Life Christian Academy
Fort Myers FL
Teacher; Grade 1
3/29/2022
Mrs Lynn Sellnow St John LS
Montello WI
Christ Alone Lutheran Academy – Grades K-2
Montello WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
3/29/2022
Miss Katlynn Tindall St John LS
Montello WI
Christ Alone Lutheran Academy – Grades 3-8
Princeton WI
Teacher; Middle Grades
3/29/2022
Mr Larry Sellnow St John LS
Montello WI
Christ Alone Lutheran Academy – Grades 3-8
Princeton WI
Principal; Upper Grades
3/29/2022
Ms Kristen Miller St Paul LS
Muskego WI
Divine Peace LS
Largo MD
Teacher; Grades 1-2
3/30/2022
Ms Nicole Johnson Bethlehem LC
Hortonville WI
Bethlehem LS
Hortonville WI
ECM Director; Provisional Call
3/30/2022
Mrs Katherine Christensen Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
St Paul LS
Saint James MN
Teacher; Grades 2-4
3/30/2022
Mrs Jo Carmichael Living Hope LS
Shakopee MN
St Paul LS
Menomonie WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
3/31/2022
Mr Chad Czerwan St Martin’s LS
Watertown SD
St Peter LS
Weyauwega WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6, Athletic Director
3/31/2022
Mrs Melissa Nehls   Christ-St Peter LS-East Campus
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 2
3/31/2022
Miss Rebecca Wagner Redeemer Learning Center
Tomahawk WI
Leap of Faith Early Childhood Center
New Lisbon WI
ECM Director
3/31/2022
Mr Nathan Deering Lord of Life LS
Thornton CO
St Peter LS
Weyauwega WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4, Technology Director
3/31/2022
Mr Jonathan Lindemann St Paul LS
Ixonia WI
Star of Bethlehem LS
New Berlin WI
Teacher; Grade 8 HR, Grades 5-8 Dept. English, Athletic Director
3/31/2022
Mr Bradley Nehls Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School
New Ulm MN
Christ-St Peter LS-West Campus
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 6-8 Math
3/31/2022
Mrs Hannah Johnston   Risen Savior LS – East Campus – LES
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 1, East Campus, Provisional Call
4/3/2022
Mrs Jamie Learman St John LS
Lomira WI
St John-St James LS
Reedsville WI
Teacher; Grades 6-8, Principal Release-Time, Less-Than Half-Time Call
4/3/2022
Mrs Lori Monday St Peter LS
Appleton WI
St Paul LS
Rapid City SD
Teacher; Grade 2
4/3/2022
Mr Benjamin Olsen   Parkland LS
Tacoma WA
Teacher; Grade 4
4/3/2022
Mrs Bailey Scriver Life LS
Friendswood TX
St Peter LS
Saint Peter MN
Teacher; Grades 1-2
4/3/2022
Mr Joel Putz Immanuel LS
Manitowoc WI
St Lucas LS
Kewaskum WI
Teacher; Grades 4, 6
4/3/2022
Miss Catherine Backer Faith LS
Antioch IL
Zion LS
Columbus WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6, School Music, Choir Director
4/3/2022
Mr Christopher Hintz Christ the King LS
Bremerton WA
St Martin’s LS
Watertown SD
Principal; Grade 7 HR, Math, Science
4/3/2022
Mrs Kelly Schauland   St Paul’s LS
New Ulm MN
ECM Teacher; Half-Time, One-Year Call
4/3/2022
Mr Bryan Scriver Life LS
Friendswood TX
St Peter LS
Saint Peter MN
Principal; Grades 7-8
4/3/2022
Mr Benton Witte Riverview LS
Appleton WI
St Peter LS
Saint Peter MN
Teacher; Grades 3-4
4/3/2022
Mr Mark Kutz St John LS
Dakota MN
St Paul LS
South Haven MI
Principal; Grades 5-8
4/3/2022
Mrs Sarah Lahmann   Our Savior’s LS
Zion IL
Teacher; Grades 6-8
4/3/2022
Mr Kevin Bode Emmanuel LS
Tempe AZ
Trinity LS & LC
Bay City MI
Teacher; Half-Time Teacher Grades 5-6, Half-Time Worship/Music
4/4/2022
Mr Guy Gast Immanuel LS
Manitowoc WI
St Paul LS
Appleton WI
Teacher; Grade 6 HR, Dept. Science, Technology Coordinator
4/4/2022
Miss Allison Bovee Star of Bethlehem LS
New Berlin WI
Good Shepherd LS
West Bend WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
4/4/2022
Mrs Kira Lynch   Evergreen Lutheran High School
Tacoma WA
Teacher; Math, Physics
4/4/2022
Mrs Jamie Walta Faith LS
Fond du Lac WI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
ECM Teacher
4/4/2022
Mrs Amanda Gronholz Our Savior LS
Grafton WI
Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Teacher; English
4/4/2022
Mr Kristian Walta Faith LS
Fond du Lac WI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Grade 4
4/4/2022
Mr Christopher Dean Costa Maya Ministries
Mahahual Quintana Roo
Huron Valley Lutheran High School
Westland MI
Palabra de Vida
Detroit MI
Teacher; Grades 9-11, Spanish
4/5/2022
Mrs Kari Pieper St Paul LS
Mount Calvary WI
St Paul LS
North Fond du Lac WI
ECM Teacher
4/5/2022
Mrs Sarah Durkee St John LS
Baraboo WI
St Paul LS
Muskego WI
Teacher; Grade 6 – 8 Language Arts, Grade 6 Religion & Homeroom
4/5/2022
Mrs Kelli Plocher Holy Trinity LS
Des Moines WA
Immanuel LS
Salem OR
Teacher; Grades 2-3
4/5/2022
Mr Joel Plocher Holy Trinity LS
Des Moines WA
Immanuel LS
Salem OR
Teacher; Upper Grades, Departmentalized
4/5/2022
Mrs Bridget Biebert St Mark LS
Green Bay WI
Reformation LS
San Diego CA
Teacher; Grades 1-2
4/5/2022
Mr Zachary Biebert St Mark LS
Green Bay WI
Reformation LS
San Diego CA
Principal
4/5/2022
Mrs Stacy Bitter   Garden Homes LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 1
4/5/2022
Mr Joshua Gregovich King of Grace LS
Golden Valley MN
Garden Homes LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 7 Dept.
4/5/2022
Mrs Colleen Gentele Christ LS
Eagle River WI
Christ LS
Eagle River WI
Teacher; Middle Grades, Permanent Call
4/5/2022
Mrs Emma Doble   Christ LS
Eagle River WI
ECM Teacher; Half-Time, One-Year Call
4/5/2022
Mrs Trish Schnettler   Grace LS
Oshkosh WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
4/6/2022
Miss Cindy Lendt   St Paul LS
Beverly Hills FL
Teacher; Grade 2, Organ
4/6/2022
Miss Barbara Noon Beautiful Savior Preschool
Clarksville TN
St John LS
Watertown WI
ECM Director; Childcare
4/6/2022
Mrs Noelle Leitzke   Grace LS
Portland OR
Teacher; Grades 5-6, Provisional Call
4/6/2022
Ms Kristen Miller St Paul LS
Muskego WI
Lord of Life LS
Thornton CO
Teacher; Grades 1-2
4/6/2022
Mrs Hannah Ewerdt   St John LS
Watertown WI
ECM Teacher; Half-Time, One-Year Call
4/6/2022
Dr John Freese Zion LS K-8th Grade
Hartland WI
Zion LS
Valentine NE
Teacher; Grades 4-8, Administrative Duties
4/6/2022
Mr Neil Schliewe Huron Valley Lutheran High School
Westland MI
Cross of Christ LS
Coon Rapids MN
Principal; Grades 7-8
4/6/2022
Mrs Danielle Kuehn   Cross of Christ LS
Coon Rapids MN
Teacher; Kindergarten
4/6/2022
Mr Ronald Martinson Bloomington LS
Bloomington MN
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Delray Beach FL
Teacher; Grade 4
4/6/2022
Mrs Dawn Martinson Living Hope LS
Shakopee MN
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Delray Beach FL
Teacher; Grade 3
4/6/2022
Mrs Chelsey Hanel Rocky Mountain Lutheran High School
Commerce City CO
Lord of Life LS
Thornton CO
Teacher; Administrative Release-Time Teacher, Less-Than-Half Time Call
4/6/2022
Miss Cindy Lendt   Divine Savior Academy – Sienna
Missouri City TX
Teacher; Grade 2
4/7/2022
Mr Andrew Dais St Paul LS
Howards Grove WI
Crown of Life LS
West Saint Paul MN
Teacher; Grade 7, Science
4/7/2022
Mr Michael Mittelstadt Bethlehem LS-South
Menomonee Falls WI
Crown of Life LS
West Saint Paul MN
Teacher; Grade 5
4/7/2022
Mrs Valerie Schmidt Bethlehem LS-North
Germantown WI
Crown of Life LS
West Saint Paul MN
Teacher; Grade 3
4/7/2022
Mr Michael Wiechmann Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School
New Ulm MN
Teacher; Art
4/7/2022
Mrs Melissa Brown Riverview LS
Appleton WI
Salem Preschool
Woodbury MN
ECM Director & Teacher
4/7/2022
Mrs Erin Martin Lamb of God LS
West Allis WI
Peace LS
Hartford WI
Teacher; Grade 1
4/10/2022
Mr Eric Ziel St Matthew’s LS
Oconomowoc WI
Peace LS
Hartford WI
Teacher; Upper Grades Math, Science, Athletic Director
4/10/2022
Miss Heather Schmidt St Paul LS
Franklin WI
Holy Trinity LS
Des Moines WA
Teacher; Grade 5
4/10/2022
Mrs Leslie Granberg Immanuel LS
Greenville WI
Peace LS
Hartford WI
Teacher; Grade 6 Homeroom, Grades 6-8 English Language Arts, Grades 5-8 Art
4/10/2022
Mr Macord Johnson Prairie LS Upper Site
Fairfax MN
Trinity LS
Belle Plaine MN
Principal; Grades 7-8
4/10/2022
Mr Joshua Kramer Good Shepherd LS
West Bend WI
Trinity LS
Jenera OH
Teacher; Grades 3-4, Music
4/10/2022
Mrs Megan Proeber St Paul LS
Lake Mills WI
Faith LS
Tacoma WA
Teacher; Grades 5-6, Athletic Director
4/10/2022
Ms Anna Potter Emanuel First LS
Lansing MI
St John LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 1
4/11/2022
Mr Michael DeRuiter St John LS
Lannon WI
Salem LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 7
4/11/2022
Mrs Renee Erdmann St Peter LS
Appleton WI
St Peter LS
Appleton WI
Teacher; Spanish, One-Year, Less-Than-Half Time Call
4/11/2022
Mrs Janet Liebenow Cross of Glory LS
Washington MI
St John’s LS
Jefferson WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2, Provisional Call
4/11/2022
Mr Timothy Payne St John’s LS
Newburg WI
St John LS
Milwaukee WI
Principal
4/11/2022
Mr Aaron Krause Bethany LS
Manitowoc WI
Kettle Moraine Lutheran High School
Jackson WI
Teacher; Grades 9-10, Physical Education, Health, Coaching
4/11/2022
Mr Peter Wolfgramm Grace in Action
New Ulm MN
St John LS
Libertyville IL
Principal & Staff Minister of Outreach
4/11/2022
Mr Jordan Schmitzer Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
Teacher; Science, Chemistry
4/11/2022
Mr Michael Plocher St Paul’s LS
New Ulm MN
Crown of Life Christian Academy
Fort Atkinson WI
Teacher; Grades 5-8 Science
4/11/2022
Mrs Rebekah Bohlmann Salem LS-Greenfield MN
Greenfield MN
Holy Cross LS
Madison WI
Teacher; Grade 3
4/11/2022
Mrs Leanne Prange St John’s LS
Burlington WI
Little Sprouts Learning Center
Ixonia WI
ECM Teacher
4/12/2022
Miss Janice Fritz Calvary LS
Dallas TX
Siloah LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; 5K
4/12/2022
Mrs Jaime Drewitz St Jacobi LS
Greenfield WI
Siloah LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 2
4/12/2022
Mr Matthew Heyn Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
St John LS
Wauwatosa WI
Teacher; Grade 8 Homeroom, Upper Grades Math
4/12/2022
Mr Jeffrey Schultz Good Shepherd LS
Omaha NE
St Paul LS
Tomah WI
Teacher; Grades 5-8, Vice-Principal, 50% teaching/50% Admin
4/12/2022
Miss Abby Mehlberg Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Delray Beach FL
King of Kings LS
Garden Grove CA
ECM Director & Teacher
4/12/2022
Mrs Amanda Johnson Trinity LS
Brillion WI
Bethany LS
Hustisford WI
ECM Director
4/12/2022
Mr Daryl Johnson Trinity LS
Brillion WI
Bethany LS
Hustisford WI
Teacher; Grades 4-5
4/12/2022
Mr Jarred Beduze Northland Lutheran High School
Kronenwetter WI
Winnebago Lutheran Academy
Fond du Lac WI
Administrator; Vice Principal, Religion
4/12/2022
Mr Gregory Rebernick Luther High School
Onalaska WI
Shepherd of the Valley LS
Menasha WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6, Athletic Director
4/12/2022
Miss Lynn Schmidt Emanuel LS
New London WI
Trinity LS
Minocqua WI
Teacher; Grades K-2
4/12/2022
Mr Hank Shoop   Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
Teacher; Grades 10-12, Science/STEM, Provisional Call
4/12/2022
Mr Alex Moore Shoreland Lutheran High School
Kenosha WI
Illinois Lutheran High School
Crete IL
Teacher; Grades 7-10, Science
4/12/2022
Mr Timothy Fischer Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Illinois Lutheran High School
Crete IL
Teacher; Chemistry, Physics
4/12/2022
Mrs Heather Moore St Jacobi LS
Greenfield WI
Illinois Lutheran Elementary School
Crete IL
Principal
4/12/2022
Mrs Anne Adickes Illinois Lutheran High School
Crete IL
Illinois Lutheran High School
Crete IL
Teacher; Grades 9-12, English, Full-Time Call
4/12/2022
Mrs Jane Hurst   St Paul LS
Tomah WI
Teacher; Lower Grades
4/12/2022
Mr Stephen Miller   St Paul LS
Green Bay WI
Principal; Provisional Call
4/13/2022
Mr David Zank Kenosha Lutheran Academy (4-8)
Kenosha WI
New Hope Lutheran Academy
West Melbourne FL
Teacher; Grades 7-8
4/13/2022
Mr Timothy Voigt Christ-St John’s LS
West Salem WI
New Hope Lutheran Academy
West Melbourne FL
Teacher; Grades 5-6, Athletic Director
4/13/2022
Mrs Michelle Schoeller Crown of Life Christian Academy
Fort Atkinson WI
St Peter LS
Helenville WI
ECM Teacher; 4K
4/13/2022
Prof James Holman Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
Shepherd of the Valley LS
Westminster CO
Principal; Grades 6-8
4/13/2022
Mr Scott Beyersdorf David’s Star LS
Jackson WI
St Matthew’s LS
Winona MN
Principal; Grades 6-8
4/13/2022
Mrs Suzanne Colantonio St John LS
Juneau WI
St Paul LS
Green Bay WI
Teacher; Grade 3
4/13/2022
Miss Allison Bovee Star of Bethlehem LS
New Berlin WI
St John LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 1
4/13/2022
Mrs Cynthia Holman Commission on Lutheran Schools Shepherd of the Valley LS
Westminster CO
ECM Director & Teacher
4/13/2022
Mrs Angela Livingston   Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Culinary Arts
4/13/2022
Mrs Dawn Strand Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Culinary Arts
4/13/2022
Miss Mary Lawson Little Lamb Academy of Medford
Medford WI
Trinity LS
Kaukauna WI
ECM Teacher
4/14/2022
Mrs Aubrey Hayes St Peter LS
Appleton WI
St Paul Lutheran Child Center
Winneconne WI
ECM Teacher; Assistant ECM Director, 4K Lead
4/14/2022
Mrs Kirsten Jensen   Immanuel LS
Greenville WI
ECM Teacher
4/14/2022
Mrs Stacy Bitter   Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; English
4/14/2022
Mrs Amy Knoelke   St Lucas LS
Milwaukee WI
Administrator; Dean of Students & Instruction, Provisional Call
4/14/2022
Mr Ryan Holper Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Trinity LS
Brillion WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8
4/14/2022
Mr Timothy Mielke Shoreland Lutheran High School
Kenosha WI
Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; STEM, AP Physics
4/14/2022
Mr Jason Schapekahm St Philip LS
Milwaukee WI
St Paul LS
Stevensville MI
Principal; Grades 7-8
4/14/2022
Mr Todd Brassow St John LS
Redwood Falls MN
Ascension LS and Preschool
Sarasota FL
Principal; Upper Grades
4/14/2022
Mr Matthew Lober St John LS
Juneau WI
Cross of Glory LS
Peoria AZ
Teacher; Grades 5-6
4/14/2022
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date issued
Mr Brent Bitter Grace LC
Charlotte NC
Mt Olive LC & LS
Overland Park KS
Congregation Staff Minister; Religion, Grades 5-12
3/27/2022
Mrs Christin Leckwee Trinity LS
West Bend WI
St Luke LC
Watertown WI
Congregation Staff Minister; Church Worship Coordinator, Half-Time Call
3/27/2022
Mr Daniel Kleist St Peter LC
Fort Collins CO
Bloomington LC
Bloomington MN
Congregation Staff Minister
3/28/2022
Mr Brandon Steenbock St Mark LC
De Pere WI
Divine Savior LC-Delray Beach FL
Delray Beach FL
Congregation Staff Minister
4/7/2022


CALLS ACCEPTED

Pastors Current call New call Date accepted
Rev Daniel Johnston Rocky Mountain Lutheran High School
Commerce City CO
Bethany LC – Lynndale Campus
Appleton WI
Associate Pastor
4/11/2022
Rev Geoffrey Kieta Peace LC
Livonia MI
St Paul’s LC
Menomonie WI
Associate Pastor
4/14/2022
Rev Jonathan Bare Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary
Mequon WI
Asia Lutheran Seminary
President of Asia Lutheran Seminary in East Asia
4/15/2022
Teachers Current call New call Date accepted
Mrs Emily Schmidt   Trinity LS
Caledonia WI
Teacher; Special Education
4/8/2022
Mrs Kari Hahm Zion LS 3K-4K & K-8th Grade
Hartland WI
West Lutheran High School
Plymouth MN
Teacher; Fine Arts Dept. Chairman
4/11/2022
Mr Kurt Gosdeck St Mark LS
Green Bay WI
St Mark LS
Green Bay WI
Technology Director & Vice Principal
4/11/2022
Mr Joel Pankow Emanuel First LS
Lansing MI
St John LS
Goodhue MN
Principal; Grades 5-8
4/12/2022
Mrs Kristine Westra Bethlehem LS
Hortonville WI
Neenah LS (K-2)
Neenah WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
4/12/2022
Mrs Christine Stobo   Emmaus LS
Phoenix AZ
ECM Director & 3K Teacher, Provisional Call
4/12/2022
Mr John Dorn Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Principal; Assistant Principal, One-Year Call
4/13/2022
Mr Todd LaPoint   Martin Luther LS
Oshkosh WI
Teacher; Grade 4
4/13/2022
Mrs Kathrine Raddatz St Peter’s LS
Fond du Lac WI
St Peter’s LS
Fond du Lac WI
ECM Director & Kindergarten
4/13/2022
Mrs Amanda Miller Shepherd LS
Albuquerque NM
Emmanuel LS
Tempe AZ
Teacher; Grade 7, Science
4/14/2022
Mr Luke Beilke Ascension LS and Preschool
Sarasota FL
1 Latin America Team
Missionary; Dean of Students
4/14/2022
Dr Brent Nolte   St Paul LS
Mount Calvary WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6, Music
4/16/2022
Mrs Erin Krebs   St John LS
Waterloo WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
4/16/2022
Mrs Rebekah Schmidt St Luke’s LS
Oakfield WI
St Luke’s LS
Oakfield WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2, Full-Time Call
4/16/2022
Mr Michael Martens Trinity LS
Caledonia WI
Christ LS
Big Bend WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6, Athletic Director
4/16/2022
Miss Michelle Myers St John LS
Montello WI
Christ Alone Lutheran Academy – Grades 3-8
Princeton WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2
4/17/2022
Mrs Amber Brown   St Paul’s LS
New Ulm MN
Teacher; Student Learning Coordinator
4/18/2022
Mr Jason Fry   Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Teacher; One-Year, Half-Time Call, Junior Religion, Consumer Math
4/18/2022
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date accepted
Miss Lisa Radue St Paul LS
Lake Mills WI
St Paul LC
Lake Mills WI
Congregation Staff Minister; Worship Coordinator
4/12/2022


CALLS DECLINED

Pastors Current call New call Date declined
Rev Matthew Brown Abiding Word LC
Houston TX
Good Shepherd LC
Holmen WI
Pastor
4/8/2022
Rev Michael Spaude Ascension LC
Antigo WI
Grace LC
Clear Lake WI
Zion LC
Almena WI
Pastor; Retirement Call
4/12/2022
Rev Philip Huebner Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Our Savior LC
Grafton WI
Pastor
4/12/2022
Rev William Monday St Peter LC – North Campus
Appleton WI
St Paul’s LC
Rapid City SD
Associate Pastor
4/13/2022
Rev Benjamin Berger St Paul LC
Winneconne WI
Abiding Peace LC
Elgin IL
Pastor
4/17/2022
Rev Stephen Helwig Gethsemane LC
Omaha NE
Christ the Vine LC
Temecula CA
Pastor
4/18/2022
Teachers Current call New call Date declined
Ms Jordan Paustian Life LS
Friendswood TX
East Fork LS
Whiteriver AZ
Teacher; Grades 6-7
3/25/2022
Mr Michael Ash Reformation LS
San Diego CA
Cross of Glory LS
Peoria AZ
Teacher; Grades 5-8 Dept., Athletic Director
3/27/2022
Mr Jonathan Biedenbender Mt Calvary-Grace LS
La Crosse WI
Cross of Glory LS
Washington MI
Principal; Grades 5-8
4/4/2022
Mrs Angela Livingston   Morning Star LS
Jackson WI
Teacher; Special Education
4/7/2022
Mrs Becky Kuepers Our Redeemer LS
Madison WI
Little Lambs Learning Center
Danube MN
ECM Director
4/8/2022
Mrs Rebecca Vedder Emanuel First LS
Lansing MI
Faith LS
Antioch IL
Teacher; Grades K-2
4/9/2022
Mr George Hella II   Redeemer LS
Tucson AZ
Teacher; Grades 3-4
4/9/2022
Mr Matthew Meitner First LS
La Crosse WI
Shepherd of the Valley LS
Menasha WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6, Athletic Director
4/11/2022
Mr Nicholas Kressin St Paul’s LS
New Ulm MN
Divine Savior Academy – Santa Rita Ranch
Liberty Hill TX
Teacher; Grade 7
4/11/2022
Mr Gregory Thiesfeldt St Mark LS
Citrus Heights CA
Mt Calvary LS
Redding CA
Principal; Grades 6-8, One-Year Call
4/12/2022
Mrs Alexa Foelske St John LS
Wrightstown WI
Resurrection LS
Aurora IL
ECM Teacher
4/12/2022
Mr Kevin Buch Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Grace LS
Saint Joseph MI
Teacher; Grades 5-8, Departmentalized Science, Technology Coordinator
4/13/2022
Mrs Dana Leyrer St John LS
Wauwatosa WI
Salem LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 1
4/13/2022
Mr David Backus St John LS
Manitowoc WI
St John LS
Lewiston MN
Principal; Grades 7-8
4/13/2022
Mrs Julia Marshall Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Christ the King Academy
Palm Coast FL
Teacher; Grade 2
4/13/2022
Mr Justin Marshall Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Christ the King Academy
Palm Coast FL
Teacher; Grade 6
4/13/2022
Ms Catherine Felsing Emanuel LS
Tawas City MI
Growing in Grace Preschool
Spring Hill FL
ECM Teacher
4/14/2022
Mr Steven Towne Trinity LS
Bay City MI
St Paul LS
Green Bay WI
Teacher; Grade 5, Associate Athletic Director
4/14/2022
Mr Brian Gephart Immanuel LS
Hutchinson MN
St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
Teacher; Middle School Science
4/14/2022
Ms Angela Horneber Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
Teacher; Dorm Supervisor & Instructor, Social Studies
4/14/2022
Mrs Lisa Myhre Westside Christian School
Middleton WI
Westside Christian School
Middleton WI
Teacher; Kindergarten, One-Year, Provisional Call
4/14/2022
Mr Mark Renner Resurrection LS
Rochester MN
Peace LS
Livonia MI
Principal; Grades 7-8
4/16/2022
Mr Craig Charron Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Michigan Lutheran High School
Saint Joseph MI
President
4/17/2022
Miss Aimee Hardman Northdale Christian Academy
Tampa FL
Zion LS
Rhinelander WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2
4/18/2022
Mrs Hannah Laitinen Hannah’s World
Austin TX
West Lutheran High School
Plymouth MN
Teacher; Grades 9-12, English Language Arts
4/18/2022


RESIGNED

Teachers Current call Date resigned
Mrs Laura Bloomquist Abiding Peace Academy
Simpsonville SC
6/30/2022


RETIREMENT

Teachers Current call Date retired
Mr Fonda Fischer St Paul LS
Green Bay WI
6/30/2022

SUBSCRIBE TO TOGETHER

Get the latest WELS news delivered to your inbox twice every month.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Call Report – April 11, 2022

Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod

Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report

4/5/2022 – 4/11/2022

The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.


NO DECISION REPORTED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date issued
Rev Geoffrey Kieta Peace LC
Livonia MI
St Paul’s LC
Menomonie WI
Associate Pastor
2/27/2022
Rev Adam Gawel St Andrew LC
Chicago IL
Asia One Team
Missionary to Indonesia
3/3/2022
Rev Daniel Johnston Rocky Mountain Lutheran High School
Commerce City CO
Bethany LC – Lynndale Campus
Appleton WI
Associate Pastor
3/7/2022
Rev Samuel Hacker III Grace LC
Flint MI
Trinity LC
Kaukauna WI
Pastor
3/9/2022
Rev Jonathan Bare Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary
Mequon WI
Asia Lutheran Seminary
President of Asia Lutheran Seminary in East Asia
3/11/2022
Rev Colin Rieke Palos LC
Palos Heights IL
Grace LC
Oshkosh WI
Pastor
3/13/2022
Rev Colin Rieke Palos LC
Palos Heights IL
Shepherd of the Bay LC
Lusby MD
Pastor
3/13/2022
Rev Benjamin Kratz Our Savior LC
Birmingham AL
St Martin’s LC
Watertown SD
Associate Pastor
3/13/2022
Rev Stephen Helwig Gethsemane LC
Omaha NE
Christ the Vine LC
Temecula CA
Pastor
3/13/2022
Rev Michael Spaude Ascension LC
Antigo WI
Grace LC
Clear Lake WI
Zion LC
Almena WI
Pastor; Retirement Call
3/15/2022
Rev Jacob Schram Salem LC
Stillwater MN
Valley View LC
Helena MT
Pastor
3/16/2022
Rev Matthew Brown Abiding Word LC
Houston TX
Good Shepherd LC
Holmen WI
Pastor
3/20/2022
Rev Andrew Lindke St Mark LC
Normal IL
St John’s LC
Dakota MN
Pastor
3/20/2022
Rev Philip Kiecker Gethsemane LC
Raleigh NC
Trinity LC
Waukesha WI
Associate Pastor
3/20/2022
Rev James Douglas Grace LC
Charlotte NC
Calvary LC
Canyon Country CA
Pastor
3/20/2022
Rev David Rockhoff St Peter LC
Dorr MI
Grace LC
Spring Hill FL
Pastor
3/21/2022
Rev William Mayhew New Salem LC
Sebewaing MI
Hope LC
Indian River MI
Our Savior LC
Gaylord MI
Pastor
3/22/2022
Rev Mark Kom Crown of Life LC
West Saint Paul MN
Crown of Life LC
Warren MI
Pastor
3/23/2022
Rev Nathan Kassulke Grace LC
Tucson AZ
Grace LC
Manitowoc WI
Pastor
3/24/2022
Rev Chadwick Graham Grace LC
Oshkosh WI
Faith LC
Antioch IL
Associate Pastor
3/24/2022
Rev Benjamin Kuerth Divine Savior LC-Doral
Doral FL
Risen Savior LC
Austin TX
Pastor
3/24/2022
Rev Michael Kober Sola Fide LC
Lawrenceville GA
Amazing Grace LC
Dickinson ND
Pastor
3/24/2022
Rev Jonathan Learman St Peter LC
Theresa WI
St John St James LC
Reedsville WI
Associate Pastor
3/27/2022
Rev Scott Wolfram Divine Word LC
Plover WI
Peace LC
Houghton MI
Pastor
3/27/2022
Rev Philip Janke Winnebago Lutheran Academy
Fond du Lac WI
St Andrew LC
Middleton WI
Associate Pastor; for Service & Outreach
3/27/2022
Rev Jonathan Learman St Peter LC
Theresa WI
St John’s LC
Sparta WI
Associate Pastor
3/27/2022
Rev Joseph Berg Nain LC
West Allis WI
Lutheran Institutional Ministry Association
Austin MN
St John’s LC
Minneapolis MN
Pastor
3/27/2022
Rev Philip Huebner Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Our Savior LC
Grafton WI
Pastor
3/27/2022
Rev Thomas Moldenhauer Our Saviour’s LC
Bismarck ND
Ascension LC
Jacksonville NC
Pastor
3/27/2022
Rev Benjamin Berger St Paul LC
Winneconne WI
Abiding Peace LC
Elgin IL
Pastor
3/27/2022
Rev Timothy Rosenow St Paul LC
Prescott WI
Grace LC
Neenah WI
Pastor
3/28/2022
Rev Timothy Rosenow St Paul LC
Prescott WI
Mt Calvary LC
Waukesha WI
Associate Pastor
3/28/2022
Rev Daniel Babinec St John LC
Gladwin MI
Good Shepherd LC
Beaverton MI
Timothy LC
Saint Louis Park MN
Pastor
3/28/2022
Rev David Pries Eternal Love LC
Appleton WI
St John LC
Kendall WI
St Matthew LC
Ontario WI
Pastor
3/30/2022
Rev Shaun Arndt Peace LC
Sun Prairie WI
Water of Life LC – Racine Campus & Caledonia Campus
Racine WI
Associate Pastor
3/31/2022
Rev Joel Schulz Divine Savior LC-Delray Beach FL
Delray Beach FL
Board for Home Missions
Administrator
4/1/2022
Rev Andrew Buschkopf Mountain of the Lord LC
Wausau WI
Grace LC
Seward NE
Bethel LC
York NE
Pastor
4/2/2022
Rev Richard Miller Redeemer LC
Scottville MI
Ascension LC
Antigo WI
Pastor
4/3/2022
Rev Paul Schupmann St John’s LC
Juneau WI
Resurrection LC
Verona WI &
Monroe WI
Pastor
4/3/2022
Rev Nathaniel Timmermann Peace LC
Otsego MI
St Peter LC
Saint Peter MN
Associate Pastor
4/3/2022
Rev Michael Kuschel St Matthew LC (Flora)
Renville MN &
Danube MN
First LC
Elkhorn WI
Pastor
4/3/2022
Rev Brian Krueger Bloomington LC
Bloomington MN
Bethany LC
Fort Atkinson WI
Associate Pastor; Lead Campus Pastor
4/3/2022
Rev Brian Schmidt Trinity LC
Caledonia WI
First German LC
Manitowoc WI
Associate Pastor
4/3/2022
Rev John Roekle First LC
Racine WI
St Paul LC
Mauston WI
Associate Pastor
4/3/2022
Rev Nathaniel Timmermann Peace LC
Otsego MI
Good Shepherd LC
West Bend WI
Associate Pastor
4/3/2022
Rev William Monday St Peter LC – North Campus
Appleton WI
St Paul’s LC
Rapid City SD
Associate Pastor
4/3/2022
Rev Andrew Stuebs Living Word LC
Gray TN
King of Kings LC
Wasilla AK
Pastor
4/3/2022
Rev Andrew Stuebs Living Word LC
Gray TN
St Peter LC
Modesto CA
Pastor
4/3/2022
Rev William Kant Good Shepherd LC
Vallejo CA
Good Shepherd LC
Pipestone MN
St John LC
Lake Benton MN
Pastor
4/4/2022
Rev Aaron Schumann Faith LC
Pittsburg KS
Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Teacher; Religion
4/4/2022
Rev Donald Schultz Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Principal; Interim Principal, One-Year Call
4/4/2022
Rev Philip Spaude Christian Giving Counselor – MN & DM Districts Ministry of Christian Giving
Christian Giving Counselor; Retirement Call
4/4/2022
Rev Steve Schmeling Pilgrim LC
Minneapolis MN
Ministry of Christian Giving
Christian Giving Counselor; MN & NE Districts
4/4/2022
Rev Craig Wasser Immanuel LC
Salem OR
Ministry of Christian Giving
Christian Giving Counselor; AZCA & PNW Districts
4/4/2022
Rev Lon Kuether Zion LC
Crete IL
Ministry of Christian Giving
Christian Giving Counselor; MI & NA Districts
4/4/2022
Rev Jonathan Klein Light of the Valley LC
Layton UT
New Mission Start
Collinsville IL
Pastor
4/5/2022
Rev Nathan Sutton Our Savior LC
San Antonio TX
Abiding Shepherd LC
Cottage Grove WI
Associate Pastor
4/6/2022
Rev Patrick Brown Bethany LC – Parkway Campus
Appleton WI
Peace LC
Aiken SC
Pastor
4/7/2022
Rev Ryan Kolander Palabra de Vida
Detroit MI
Pan de Vida LC
Garden Grove CA
Pastor
4/7/2022
Rev Patrick Brown Bethany LC – Parkway Campus
Appleton WI
Salem LC
Woodbury MN
Pastor
4/7/2022
Rev Joseph Lindloff Hope LC
Irmo SC
Living Hope LC
Peoria IL
Pastor
4/7/2022
Rev Joseph Lindloff Hope LC
Irmo SC
Brooklyn LC
Brooklyn Park MN
Pastor
4/7/2022
Rev Nathan Berg Eastside LC
Madison WI
Zion LC
Morgan MN
Pastor
4/8/2022
Rev Paul White Loving Shepherd LC
Milwaukee WI
St Paul LC
North Freedom WI
Pastor
4/11/2022
Teachers Current call New call Date issued
Mr Luke Beilke Ascension LS and Preschool
Sarasota FL
1 Latin America Team
Missionary; 1LA Dean of Students
3/3/2022
Ms Jordan Paustian Life LS
Friendswood TX
East Fork LS
Whiteriver AZ
Teacher; Grades 6-7
3/7/2022
Mr Kevin Zimmerman Christ LS
Port Saint Lucie FL
Teacher; Grades 9-12, Science
3/10/2022
Mrs Amber Brown St Paul’s LS
New Ulm MN
Teacher; Director of Special Education
3/13/2022
Mr Michael Ash Reformation LS
San Diego CA
Cross of Glory LS
Peoria AZ
Teacher; Grades 5-8 Dept., Athletic Director
3/13/2022
Ms Robyn Bennett St Paul LS
Cudahy WI
St Paul LS
Cudahy WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2, One-Year, Provisional Call
3/13/2022
Mrs Becky Kuepers Our Redeemer LS
Madison WI
Little Lambs Learning Center
Danube MN
ECM Director
3/14/2022
Mrs Calla Schoch St Paul LS
Tomah WI
Teacher; Grades 5-8, Math, Science
3/15/2022
Mrs Trudy Tietz Faith LS
Fond du Lac WI
St Paul LS
Wisconsin Rapids WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2
3/16/2022
Ms Angela Horneber Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
Teacher; Dorm Supervisor & Instructor, Social Studies
3/17/2022
Mr Matthew Meitner First LS
La Crosse WI
Shepherd of the Valley LS
Menasha WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6, Athletic Director
3/20/2022
Mrs Angela Livingston Morning Star LS
Jackson WI
Teacher; Special Education
3/20/2022
Mrs Laura Pufahl Trinity LS
Waukesha WI
Good Shepherd’s LS
West Allis WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2, Piano
3/20/2022
Mr Kevin Needham St Paul’s LS
Saginaw MI
Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Professor; Band Professor
3/20/2022
Mr Jonathan Biedenbender Mt Calvary-Grace LS
La Crosse WI
Cross of Glory LS
Washington MI
Principal; Grades 5-8
3/20/2022
Mrs Tamara Melott Good Shepherd Little Lamb Preschool
Holmen WI
ECM Director & Early Childhood Ministry Coordinator; Less-Than-Half-Time Call
3/20/2022
Miss Jessica Martinez St Philip LS
Milwaukee WI
Shoreland Lutheran High School
Kenosha WI
Director of School Counseling
3/21/2022
Mrs Shannan Borchardt Martin Luther LS
Oshkosh WI
Teacher; Grade 2
3/23/2022
Mr Todd LaPoint Martin Luther LS
Oshkosh WI
Teacher; Grade 4
3/23/2022
Mr Michael Martens Trinity LS
Caledonia WI
Christ LS
Big Bend WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6, Athletic Director
3/23/2022
Mrs Kristine Westra Bethlehem LS
Hortonville WI
Neenah LS (K-2)
Neenah WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
3/24/2022
Miss Lindsay Schneider St Paul Lutheran Pre-Kindergarten
Muskego WI
Pilgrim LS
Mesa AZ
ECM Teacher
3/24/2022
Mr Nicholas Kressin St Paul’s LS
New Ulm MN
Divine Savior Academy – Santa Rita Ranch
Liberty Hill TX
Teacher; Grade 7
3/24/2022
Mrs Rebecca Vedder Emanuel First LS
Lansing MI
Faith LS
Antioch IL
Teacher; Grades K-2
3/24/2022
Mrs Julia Marshall Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Christ the King Academy
Palm Coast FL
Teacher; Grade 2
3/24/2022
Mr Justin Marshall Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Christ the King Academy
Palm Coast FL
Teacher; Grade 6
3/24/2022
Mr Matthew Doering Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School
New Ulm MN
Dean of Students
3/24/2022
Mr Daniel Schulz Bethany LS
Manitowoc WI
Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School
New Ulm MN
Teacher; Grades 11-12, Science
3/24/2022
Mr Peter Schaewe St Paul LC
Green Bay WI
Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Professor of Music and Campus Worship Coordinator
3/24/2022
Miss Nicole Lehman Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School
New Ulm MN
The Divine Savior School K-8
Doral FL
Teacher; Upper Elementary – Special Needs
3/24/2022
Mrs Kathryn Noeldner St Martin’s LS
Watertown SD
Little Lambs Learning Center
Mandan ND
ECM Teacher
3/27/2022
Mrs Emily Schmidt Trinity LS
Caledonia WI
Teacher; Special Education
3/27/2022
Mrs Chandra Lange Prince of Peace LS
Taylorsville UT
Trinity LS
Aberdeen SD
Teacher; Grades 2-3, Music
3/27/2022
Mr Seth Lange Prince of Peace LS
Taylorsville UT
Trinity LS
Aberdeen SD
Teacher; Grades 4-5, Athletics, Coaching
3/27/2022
Miss Aimee Hardman Northdale Christian Academy
Tampa FL
Zion LS
Rhinelander WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2
3/27/2022
Mrs Kristin Groth Grace LS
Glendale AZ
Word of Life LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4
3/27/2022
Mr Matthew Groth Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
Word of Life LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher Grades 5-6
3/27/2022
Mrs Deanna Robbins St Mark LS
Green Bay WI
Director of Student Services
3/27/2022
Mrs Amy Larson Riverview LS
Appleton WI
Zion LS
Rhinelander WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4
3/27/2022
Mrs Patti Derge St Lucas LS
Kewaskum WI
Zion LS
Rhinelander WI
ECM Teacher; 4-Year-Old, After School Care Director
3/27/2022
Mr David Backus St John LS
Manitowoc WI
St John LS
Lewiston MN
Principal; Grades 7-8
3/27/2022
Mr George Hella II Redeemer LS
Tucson AZ
Teacher; Grades 3-4
3/27/2022
Mr Mark Renner Resurrection LS
Rochester MN
Peace LS
Livonia MI
Principal; Grades 7-8
3/27/2022
Mr Gregory Thiesfeldt St Mark LS
Citrus Heights CA
Mt Calvary LS
Redding CA
Principal; Grades 6-8, One-Year Call
3/27/2022
Mr Kyle Grotenhuis Trinity-St Luke Clark St Campus
Watertown WI
Trinity-St Luke Clark St Campus
Watertown WI
Teacher; Grade 7, One-Year, Provisional Call
3/27/2022
Mrs Lisa Myhre Westside Christian School
Middleton WI
Westside Christian School
Middleton WI
Teacher; Kindergarten, One-Year, Provisional Call
3/27/2022
Mr Kurt Gosdeck St Mark LS
Green Bay WI
St Mark LS
Green Bay WI
Technology Director & Vice Principal
3/27/2022
Mrs Alysa Balfour Mt Calvary LS
Waukesha WI
Mt Calvary LS
Waukesha WI
Teacher; Grade 7
3/28/2022
Mr Steven Towne Trinity LS
Bay City MI
St Paul LS
Green Bay WI
Teacher; Grade 5, Associate Athletic Director
3/28/2022
Mrs Hannah Laitinen Hannah’s World
Austin TX
West Lutheran High School
Plymouth MN
Teacher; Grades 9-12, English Language Arts
3/28/2022
Mr Craig Charron Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Michigan Lutheran High School
Saint Joseph MI
President
3/28/2022
Mrs Alissa Schroeder Emmanuel LS
Tempe AZ
ECM Teacher; One-Year, Half-Time Call
3/29/2022
Mrs Amanda Miller Shepherd LS
Albuquerque NM
Emmanuel LS
Tempe AZ
Teacher; Grade 7, Science
3/29/2022
Mr Joel Pankow Emanuel First LS
Lansing MI
St John LS
Goodhue MN
Principal; Grades 5-8
3/29/2022
Mrs Julia Pasch St John LS
Watertown WI
St John LS
Goodhue MN
Teacher; Grades K-2
3/29/2022
Miss Heidi Schone Mount Olive LS
Appleton WI
Crown of Life Christian Academy
Fort Myers FL
Teacher; Grade 1
3/29/2022
Mrs Lynn Sellnow St John LS
Montello WI
Christ Alone Lutheran Academy – Grades K-2
Montello WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
3/29/2022
Miss Michelle Myers St John LS
Montello WI
Christ Alone Lutheran Academy – Grades 3-8
Princeton WI
Teacher; Lower Grades
3/29/2022
Miss Katlynn Tindall St John LS
Montello WI
Christ Alone Lutheran Academy – Grades 3-8
Princeton WI
Teacher; Middle Grades
3/29/2022
Mr Larry Sellnow St John LS
Montello WI
Christ Alone Lutheran Academy – Grades 3-8
Princeton WI
Principal; Upper Grades
3/29/2022
Mrs Christine Stobo Emmaus LS
Phoenix AZ
ECM Director & 3K Teacher
3/30/2022
Ms Kristen Miller St Paul LS
Muskego WI
Divine Peace LS
Largo MD
Teacher; Grades 1-2
3/30/2022
Ms Nicole Johnson Bethlehem LC
Hortonville WI
Bethlehem LS
Hortonville WI
ECM Director; Provisional Call
3/30/2022
Mrs Katherine Christensen Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
St Paul LS
Saint James MN
Teacher; Grades 2-4
3/30/2022
Mrs Erin Krebs St John LS
Waterloo WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
3/30/2022
Mr Brian Gephart Immanuel LS
Hutchinson MN
St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
Teacher; Middle School Science
3/30/2022
Mrs Jo Carmichael Living Hope LS
Shakopee MN
St Paul LS
Menomonie WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
3/31/2022
Mr Chad Czerwan St Martin’s LS
Watertown SD
St Peter LS
Weyauwega WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6, Athletic Director
3/31/2022
Mrs Melissa Nehls Christ-St Peter LS-East Campus
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 2
3/31/2022
Miss Rebecca Wagner Redeemer Learning Center
Tomahawk WI
Leap of Faith Early Childhood Center
New Lisbon WI
ECM Director
3/31/2022
Mr Kevin Buch Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Grace LS
Saint Joseph MI
Teacher; Grades 5-8, Departmentalized Science, Technology Coordinator
3/31/2022
Mr Nathan Deering Lord of Life LS
Thornton CO
St Peter LS
Weyauwega WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4, Technology Director
3/31/2022
Mr Jonathan Lindemann St Paul LS
Ixonia WI
Star of Bethlehem LS
New Berlin WI
Teacher; Grade 8 HR, Grades 5-8 Dept. English, Athletic Director
3/31/2022
Mrs Dana Leyrer St John LS
Wauwatosa WI
Salem LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 1
3/31/2022
Mr Bradley Nehls Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School
New Ulm MN
Christ-St Peter LS-West Campus
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 6-8 Math
3/31/2022
Mrs Hannah Johnston Risen Savior LS – East Campus – LES
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 1, East Campus, Provisional Call
4/3/2022
Mrs Jamie Learman St John LS
Lomira WI
St John-St James LS
Reedsville WI
Teacher; Grades 6-8, Principal Release Time, Less-Than Half-Time Call
4/3/2022
Mrs Lori Monday St Peter LS
Appleton WI
St Paul LS
Rapid City SD
Teacher; Grade 2
4/3/2022
Mr Benjamin Olsen Parkland LS
Tacoma WA
Teacher; Grade 4
4/3/2022
Mrs Bailey Scriver Life LS
Friendswood TX
St Peter LS
Saint Peter MN
Teacher; Grades 1-2
4/3/2022
Mr Joel Putz Immanuel LS
Manitowoc WI
St Lucas LS
Kewaskum WI
Teacher; Grades 4, 6
4/3/2022
Miss Catherine Backer Faith LS
Antioch IL
Zion LS
Columbus WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6, School Music, Choir Director
4/3/2022
Mr Christopher Hintz Christ the King LS
Bremerton WA
St Martin’s LS
Watertown SD
Principal; Grade 7 HR, Math, Science
4/3/2022
Mrs Kelly Schauland St Paul’s LS
New Ulm MN
ECM Teacher; Half-Time, One-Year Call
4/3/2022
Mr Bryan Scriver Life LS
Friendswood TX
St Peter LS
Saint Peter MN
Principal; Grades 7-8
4/3/2022
Mr Benton Witte Riverview LS
Appleton WI
St Peter LS
Saint Peter MN
Teacher; Grades 3-4
4/3/2022
Mr Mark Kutz St John LS
Dakota MN
St Paul LS
South Haven MI
Principal; Grades 5-8
4/3/2022
Mrs Sarah Lahmann Our Savior’s LS
Zion IL
Teacher; Grades 6-8
4/3/2022
Mr Kevin Bode Emmanuel LS
Tempe AZ
Trinity LS & LC
Bay City MI
Teacher; Half-Time Teacher Grades 5-6, Half-Time Worship/Music
4/4/2022
Mr Guy Gast Immanuel LS
Manitowoc WI
St Paul LS
Appleton WI
Teacher; Grade 6 HR, Dept. Science, Technology Coordinator
4/4/2022
Miss Allison Bovee Star of Bethlehem LS
New Berlin WI
Good Shepherd LS
West Bend WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
4/4/2022
Mrs Kira Lynch Evergreen Lutheran High School
Tacoma WA
Teacher; Math, Physics
4/4/2022
Mrs Jamie Walta Faith LS
Fond du Lac WI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
ECM Teacher
4/4/2022
Dr Brent Nolte St Paul LS
Mount Calvary WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6
4/4/2022
Mrs Amanda Gronholz Our Savior LS
Grafton WI
Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Teacher; English
4/4/2022
Mr Kristian Walta Faith LS
Fond du Lac WI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Grade 4
4/4/2022
Mr John Dorn Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Principal; Assistant Principal
4/4/2022
Mr Christopher Dean Costa Maya Ministries Huron Valley Lutheran High School
Westland MI
Palabra de Vida
Detroit MI
Teacher; Grades 9-11, Spanish
4/5/2022
Mrs Kari Pieper St Paul LS
Mount Calvary WI
St Paul LS
North Fond du Lac WI
ECM Teacher
4/5/2022
Mrs Sarah Durkee St John LS
Baraboo WI
St Paul LS
Muskego WI
Teacher; Grade 6 – 8 Language Arts, Grade 6 Religion & Homeroom
4/5/2022
Mrs Kelli Plocher Holy Trinity LS
Des Moines WA
Immanuel LS
Salem OR
Teacher; Grades 2-3
4/5/2022
Mr Joel Plocher Holy Trinity LS
Des Moines WA
Immanuel LS
Salem OR
Teacher; Upper Grades, Departmentalized
4/5/2022
Mrs Bridget Biebert St Mark LS
Green Bay WI
Reformation LS
San Diego CA
Teacher; Grades 1-2
4/5/2022
Mr Zachary Biebert St Mark LS
Green Bay WI
Reformation LS
San Diego CA
Principal
4/5/2022
Mrs Stacy Bitter Garden Homes LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 1
4/5/2022
Mr Joshua Gregovich King of Grace LS
Golden Valley MN
Garden Homes LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 7 Dept.
4/5/2022
Mrs Colleen Gentele Christ LS
Eagle River WI
Christ LS
Eagle River WI
Teacher; Middle Grades, Permanent Call
4/5/2022
Mrs Emma Doble Christ LS
Eagle River WI
ECM Teacher; Half-Time, One-Year Call
4/5/2022
Mrs Trish Schnettler Grace LS
Oshkosh WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
4/6/2022
Miss Cindy Lendt St Paul LS
Beverly Hills FL
Teacher; Grade 2, Organ
4/6/2022
Miss Barbara Noon Beautiful Savior Preschool
Clarksville TN
St John LS
Watertown WI
ECM Director; Childcare
4/6/2022
Mrs Noelle Leitzke Grace LS
Portland OR
Teacher; Grades 5-6, Provisional Call
4/6/2022
Ms Kristen Miller St Paul LS
Muskego WI
Lord of Life LS
Thornton CO
Teacher; Grades 1-2
4/6/2022
Mrs Hannah Ewerdt St John LS
Watertown WI
ECM Teacher; Half-Time, One-Year Call
4/6/2022
Dr John Freese Zion LS K-8th Grade
Hartland WI
Zion LS
Valentine NE
Teacher; Grades 4-8, Administrative Duties
4/6/2022
Mr Neil Schliewe Huron Valley Lutheran High School
Westland MI
Cross of Christ LS
Coon Rapids MN
Principal; Grades 7-8
4/6/2022
Mrs Danielle Kuehn Cross of Christ LS
Coon Rapids MN
Teacher; Kindergarten
4/6/2022
Mr Ronald Martinson Bloomington LS
Bloomington MN
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Delray Beach FL
Teacher; Grade 4
4/6/2022
Mrs Dawn Martinson Living Hope LS
Shakopee MN
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Delray Beach FL
Teacher; Grade 3
4/6/2022
Mrs Chelsey Hanel Rocky Mountain Lutheran High School
Commerce City CO
Lord of Life LS
Thornton CO
Teacher; Administrative Release-Time Teacher, Less-Than-Half Time Call
4/6/2022
Miss Cindy Lendt Divine Savior Academy – Sienna
Missouri City TX
Teacher; Grade 2
4/7/2022
Mr Andrew Dais St Paul LS
Howards Grove WI
Crown of Life LS
West Saint Paul MN
Teacher; Grade 7, Science
4/7/2022
Mr Michael Mittelstadt Bethlehem LS-South
Menomonee Falls WI
Crown of Life LS
West Saint Paul MN
Teacher; Grade 5
4/7/2022
Mrs Valerie Schmidt Bethlehem LS-North
Germantown WI
Crown of Life LS
West Saint Paul MN
Teacher; Grade 3
4/7/2022
Ms Catherine Felsing Emanuel LS
Tawas City MI
Growing in Grace Preschool
Spring Hill FL
ECM Teacher
4/7/2022
Mr Michael Wiechmann Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School
New Ulm MN
Teacher; Art
4/7/2022
Mrs Melissa Brown Riverview LS
Appleton WI
Salem Preschool
Woodbury MN
ECM Director & Teacher
4/7/2022
Mrs Erin Martin Lamb of God LS
West Allis WI
Peace LS
Hartford WI
Teacher; Grade 1
4/10/2022
Mr Eric Ziel St Matthew’s LS
Oconomowoc WI
Peace LS
Hartford WI
Teacher; Upper Grades Math, Science, Athletic Director
4/10/2022
Mrs Kathrine Raddatz St Peter’s LS
Fond du Lac WI
St Peter’s LS
Fond du Lac WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
4/10/2022
Miss Heather Schmidt St Paul LS
Franklin WI
Holy Trinity LS
Des Moines WA
Teacher; Grade 5
4/10/2022
Mrs Leslie Granberg Immanuel LS
Greenville WI
Peace LS
Hartford WI
Teacher; Grade 6 Homeroom, Grades 6-8 English Language Arts, Grades 5-8 Art
4/10/2022
Mr Macord Johnson Prairie LS Upper Site
Fairfax MN
Trinity LS
Belle Plaine MN
Principal; Grades 7-8
4/10/2022
Mr Joshua Kramer Good Shepherd LS
West Bend WI
Trinity LS
Jenera OH
Teacher; Grades 3-4, Music
4/10/2022
Mrs Megan Proeber St Paul LS
Lake Mills WI
Faith LS
Tacoma WA
Teacher; Grades 5-6, Athletic Director
4/10/2022
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date issued
Mr Brent Bitter Grace LC
Charlotte NC
Mt Olive LC & LS
Overland Park KS
Congregation Staff Minister; Religion, Grades 5-12
3/27/2022
Mrs Christin Leckwee Trinity LS
West Bend WI
St Luke LC
Watertown WI
Congregation Staff Minister; Church Worship Coordinator, Half-Time Call
3/27/2022
Mr Daniel Kleist St Peter LC
Fort Collins CO
Bloomington LC
Bloomington MN
Congregation Staff Minister
3/28/2022
Miss Lisa Radue St Paul LS
Lake Mills WI
St Paul LC
Lake Mills WI
Congregation Staff Minister; Minister of Music
4/3/2022
Mr Brandon Steenbock St Mark LC
De Pere WI
Divine Savior LC-Delray Beach FL
Delray Beach FL
Congregation Staff Minister
4/7/2022


CALLS ACCEPTED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date accepted
Rev Ryan Wolfe Redeemer LC
Mandan ND
Salem LC
Stillwater MN
Associate Pastor
4/8/2022
Rev David Boettcher St John LC
Wetaskiwin AB Canada
Mighty Fortress LC
Red Deer AB Canada
Prince of Peace LC
Salt Lake City UT
Associate Pastor
4/8/2022
Rev Christopher Johns St Matthew LC
Pound WI
Christ LC
Mindoro WI
Pastor
4/8/2022
Rev Paul Meier Immanuel LC
Neenah WI
Salem LC
Milwaukee WI
Associate Pastor
4/9/2022
Rev Daniel Marggraf Our Savior LC
Freeport IL
Kettle Moraine Lutheran High School
Jackson WI
Teacher; Word of God, Coaching
4/10/2022
Teachers Current call New call Date accepted
Mr Matthew Spoerl St Paul LS
Tomah WI
St Paul LS
Tomah WI
Principal; Co-Principal, Teacher
4/1/2022
Mrs Melanie VandeKamp St John LS
Fox Lake WI
ECM Teacher; Provisional Call
4/3/2022
Mrs Carol Janke St Martin’s LS
Watertown SD
Good Shepherd LS
West Bend WI
Teacher; Support Teacher
4/5/2022
Mrs Sarah Kohls Risen Savior LS
Mankato MN
Teacher; Grades 3-4, Music
4/5/2022
Mrs Anna Swanson Great Plains Lutheran High School
Watertown SD
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher
4/5/2022
Mrs Christianne Bentley Bloomington LS
Bloomington MN
Good Shepherd LS
Burnsville MN
Teacher; Grade 1, Provisional Call
4/5/2022
Mr Aaron Swanson Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Grade 8, Social Studies, English
4/5/2022
Mrs Megen Rupnow St Paul LS
Fort Atkinson WI
St Paul LS
Ixonia WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2
4/6/2022
Mrs Cari Romsdahl Emmaus LS
Phoenix AZ
Teacher; Lower Grades
4/6/2022
Mrs Amy Berg Neenah LS (3-8)
Neenah WI
Teacher; Grade 5, Music
4/7/2022
Mr Jacob Beilke Mt Olive LS
Mankato MN
Teacher; Grade 4
4/7/2022
Mr Eric Matz Reformation LS
San Diego CA
North Hollywood Christian Academy
North Hollywood CA
Teacher; Grade 5
4/7/2022
Ms Joni Moldstad Mt Olive LS
Mankato MN
Teacher; Grade 5
4/7/2022
Mrs Sarah Boettcher Prince of Peace LS
Taylorsville UT
Teacher; Grades 1-2
4/8/2022
Mrs Rachael Hinz St John’s LS
Pardeeville WI
Teacher; Grades 3-5, One-Year Call
4/8/2022
Ms Brittany Fackett CrossLife Christian Academy
Pflugerville TX
Teacher; Grades 1-2, Provisional Call
4/9/2022
Mrs Samantha Reinhardt St Marcus LS – Main Campus K4 – Gr 8
Milwaukee WI
Star of Bethlehem LS
New Berlin WI
Teacher; Grade 3, Provisional Call
4/10/2022
Mrs Kari Hahm Zion LS
Hartland WI
West Lutheran High School
Plymouth MN
Teacher; Fine Arts Dept. Chairman
4/11/2022
Mr James Hahm Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
West Lutheran High School
Plymouth MN
Teacher; Science
4/11/2022
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date accepted
Mr Todd Dahlke Trinity LS
Marshfield WI
Trinity LC
Marshfield WI
Congregation Staff Minister
3/13/2022


ASSIGNMENT

 

Teachers Assignment Date assigned
Mr Alexander Quist Winnebago Lutheran Academy
Fond du Lac WI
Teacher; Permanent Assignment
4/5/2022
Mrs Taylor Thiesfeldt Crown of Life LS
Warren MI
ECM Director; Permanent Assignment
4/9/2022


CALLS
DECLINED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date declined
Rev Joshua Stahmann Salem LC
Scottsdale AZ
Brooklyn LC
Brooklyn Park MN
Pastor
4/2/2022
Rev James Borgwardt Redeemer LC
Fond du Lac WI
St John LC
Whitewater WI
Pastor
4/3/2022
Rev Craig Born Risen Savior LC
Navarre FL
Hope LC
Chino Valley AZ &
Prescott AZ
Pastor
4/5/2022
Rev Douglas Van Sice Huntersville LC
Cornelius NC
St John LC
Wauwatosa WI
Associate Pastor
4/6/2022
Rev Philip Kieselhorst Shepherd of the Valley LC
Westminster CO
Immanuel LC
Lakeside AZ
Pastor
4/7/2022
Rev Mark Tiefel Emanuel LC
New London WI
St Matthew LC
Winona MN
Pastor
4/7/2022
Rev Michael Novotny St Peter LC – North Campus
Appleton WI
Crown of Life LC
Riverside CA
Associate Pastor
4/8/2022
Rev Aaron Voss Living Water LC
Wind Lake WI
St Peter LC
Clovis CA
Pastor
4/8/2022
Rev Steven Wall St John St Peter LC
Cleveland WI
Our Redeemer LC
Grant Park IL
Glory to God LC
Tinley Park IL
Pastor
4/9/2022
Rev Geoffrey Cortright Saviour of the Nations LC
Vancouver BC Canada
Divine Savior LC-West Palm Beach
West Palm Beach FL
Pastor
4/9/2022
Rev Brad Krause Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Multi-Language Productions
TELL Missionary
4/10/2022
Teachers Current call New call Date declined
Miss Kathy Werre Luther High School
Onalaska WI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Delray Beach FL
Teacher; Grade 3
3/30/2022
Mr Timothy Hochmuth Good Shepherd’s LS
West Allis WI
Faith LS
Tacoma WA
Teacher; Grades 5-6, Athletic Director
4/1/2022
Miss Nicole Roper Cross of Christ LS
Coon Rapids MN
Zion Lutheran Preschool
Mobridge SD
ECM Teacher
4/2/2022
Mr Samuel Kleinke Great Plains Lutheran High School
Watertown SD
Illinois Lutheran High School
Crete IL
Teacher; Grades 7-10, Science
4/3/2022
Ms Hannah Schleef Garden Homes LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Kindergarten, Provisional Call
4/3/2022
Mr Lucas Boehm St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School
New Ulm MN
Teacher; Art
4/4/2022
Mrs Anne Drewa Good Shepherd LS
West Bend WI
Little Lamb Academy of Medford
Medford WI
ECM Teacher
4/4/2022
Mr John Kaesmeyer Christ the Lord LS
Brookfield WI
St Paul LS
Beverly Hills FL
Teacher; Grades 5-6
4/5/2022
Ms Denise Bloomquist Star of Bethlehem LS
New Berlin WI
Mount Lebanon LS – Hampton Ave Campus
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 2
4/5/2022
Miss Kim Gnewuch Westside Christian School
Middleton WI
Redeemer LS
Tucson AZ
Teacher; Grade 2
4/5/2022
Mrs Christine Rindfleisch St John LS
Wauwatosa WI
St John LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 4
4/5/2022
Mrs Amy Zoellner Bloomington LS
Bloomington MN
New Hope Lutheran Academy
West Melbourne FL
Teacher; Grades 5-6
4/6/2022
Mr Mark Zoellner Bloomington LS
Bloomington MN
New Hope Lutheran Academy
West Melbourne FL
Teacher; Grades 7-8, Athletic Director
4/6/2022
Mr Alan Mindock North Hollywood Christian Academy
North Hollywood CA
Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
Teacher; Grades 10-12, Science/STEM
4/6/2022
Mrs Amy Pearson Prairie LS Upper Site
Fairfax MN
Teacher; Grades 5-8, Math & Algebra
4/6/2022
Mr Karl Schwerin Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
Teacher; Science, Chemistry
4/6/2022
Mrs Katherine Preiser Crown of Life Christian Academy
Fort Atkinson WI
Teacher; Grades 5-8 Science
4/6/2022
Ms Roseanne Millner God’s Treasures Child Care
Winthrop MN
St John LS
Westland MI
ECM Director & Teacher
4/6/2022
Mr William Geisz California Lutheran High School
Wildomar CA
Teacher; Spanish, Drama
4/6/2022
Mr Joel Kramer Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
St Matthew’s LS
Winona MN
Principal; Grades 6-8
4/7/2022
Mrs Megan Allard St John LS
Neillsville WI
Shepherd of the Valley LS
Westminster CO
ECM Director & Teacher
4/7/2022
Mr Michael Allard St John LS
Neillsville WI
Shepherd of the Valley LS
Westminster CO
Principal; Grades 6-8
4/7/2022
Mrs Katelynn Dorn Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Divine Savior Academy – Santa Rita Ranch
Liberty Hill TX
Teacher; Grade 5
4/7/2022
Mr Alec Bergmann Divine Savior Academy – Sienna
Missouri City TX
Illinois Lutheran Elementary School
Crete IL
Principal
4/7/2022
Mrs Kendra Bergmann Divine Savior Academy – Sienna
Missouri City TX
Illinois Lutheran High School
Crete IL
Teacher; Grades 9-12, English
4/7/2022
Mrs Lori Gross St John’s LS
Newburg WI
ECM Teacher; Three-Quarter Time, One Year Call
4/7/2022
Miss Deborah Doletzky Grace LS
Saint Joseph MI
Life LS
Friendswood TX
Teacher; Grades K-1
4/8/2022
Mrs Rebekah Fincham Gethsemane LS
Omaha NE
Mt Calvary LS
Redding CA
ECM Director & Teacher
4/8/2022
Mr David Peter Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
Christ Alone LS
Thiensville WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6, Vice-Principal
4/8/2022
Mr Craig Sonntag St Matthew LS
Janesville WI
King of Kings LS
Maitland FL
Teacher; Grades 5-6, Athletic Director
4/9/2022
Mr Richard Cody St John LS
Juneau WI
St Paul LS
Stevensville MI
Principal; Grades 7-8
4/9/2022
Mrs Catherine Sonntag St Matthew LS
Janesville WI
King of Kings LS
Maitland FL
Teacher; Kindergarten
4/9/2022
Mr Justin Ninmann St Peter LS
Appleton WI
Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Administrator; Physical Science, Earth Science, Track Coach
4/9/2022
Mr David Uhlhorn Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Administrator; Vice-President
4/9/2022
Mr Daniel Kasten St Peter LS
Appleton WI
Crown of Life LS
Hubertus WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6, Technology Director
4/9/2022
Mrs Lynn Proeber Peace LS
Sun Prairie WI
Carlsbad Christian Academy
Carlsbad CA
Teacher; Kindergarten
4/9/2022
Mr Daniel Johnson Mount Lebanon LS – Hampton Ave Campus
Milwaukee WI
Good Shepherd LS
Burton MI
Principal; Grades 6-8
4/9/2022
Mrs Jennifer Rannow Precious Lambs Early Learning Center
Raleigh NC
Shepherd of the Hills Lutheran Preschool
Las Vegas NV
ECM Director & Teacher
4/9/2022
Mr Jeffrey Dolan Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Trinity LS
Brillion WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8
4/9/2022
Mr Kevin Proeber Jr Peace LS
Sun Prairie WI
Carlsbad Christian Academy
Carlsbad CA
Teacher; Grades 5-7
4/9/2022
Mrs Nicole Aderholdt St Paul LS
Green Bay WI
Teacher; Grade 3
4/9/2022
Prof Sibylle Krause St Matthew LS
Iron Ridge WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2
4/10/2022
Mr Matthew Kanzenbach St Paul LS
Livonia MI
Trinity LS
Belle Plaine MN
Teacher; Grades 5-6, School Music Director
4/10/2022
Mr Matthew Schreiber Crown of Life Christian Academy
Fort Atkinson WI
Crown of Life Christian Academy
Fort Myers FL
Teacher; Grades 2-3
4/10/2022
Mr Eric Scheuerlein Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Shoreland Lutheran High School
Kenosha WI
Teacher; Math, Coaching
4/10/2022
Mrs Allison Becker St Marcus LS – Main Campus K4 – Gr 8
Milwaukee WI
St Lucas LS
Milwaukee WI
Administrator; Dean of Students & Instruction
4/10/2022
Mrs Christin Leckwee Trinity LS
West Bend WI
St John LS
Watertown WI
ECM Teacher
4/11/2022
Miss Kimberly Ehlke Trinity LS
Caledonia WI
Zion LS
South Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2, Piano, Organ
4/11/2022
Mr Samuel Korth St Paul’s LS
Saginaw MI
Wisconsin LS-Middle School (6-8)
Racine WI
Teacher; Grade 7 HR, Asst. Principal
4/11/2022
Mrs Shelby Korth St Paul’s LS
Saginaw MI
Wisconsin LS-Elementary School (3-5)
Racine WI
Teacher; Grade 4, Athletic Director
4/11/2022


RESIGNED

 

Teachers Current call Date resigned
Mrs Emily Livieri Trinity LS
Kaukauna WI
6/1/2022
Mr Greg Obermiller St John LS
Lomira WI
6/30/2022
Prof Laura Buch Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
6/30/2022
Mr Daniel Unke Kettle Moraine Lutheran High School
Jackson WI
6/30/2022
Mrs Amanda Endorf St Paul LS
Tomah WI
6/30/2022


RETIREMENT

 

Pastors Current call Date retired
Rev Philip Spaude Christian Giving Counselor – MN & DM
Farmington MN
6/30/2022
Rev Randall Johnson Our Savior LC
Perry MI
6/30/2022
Rev Dean Biebert Shepherd of the Hills LC
Inver Grove Heights MN
7/31/2022

SUBSCRIBE TO TOGETHER

Get the latest WELS news delivered to your inbox twice every month.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Call Report – April 4, 2022

Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod

Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report

3/29/2022 – 4/4/2022

The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.


NO DECISION REPORTED

Pastors Current call New call Date issued
Rev Brad Krause Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Multi-Language Productions
TELL Missionary
2/11/2022
Rev Paul Meier Immanuel LC
Neenah WI
Salem LC
Milwaukee WI
Associate Pastor
2/27/2022
Rev Geoffrey Kieta Peace LC
Livonia MI
St Paul’s LC
Menomonie WI
Associate Pastor
2/27/2022
Rev Adam Gawel St Andrew LC
Chicago IL
Asia One Team
Missionary to Indonesia
3/3/2022
Rev Geoffrey Cortright Saviour of the Nations LC
Vancouver BC Canada
Divine Savior LC-West Palm Beach
West Palm Beach FL
Pastor
3/3/2022
Rev Daniel Johnston Rocky Mountain Lutheran High School
Commerce City CO
Bethany LC – Lynndale Campus
Appleton WI
Associate Pastor
3/7/2022
Rev Douglas Van Sice Huntersville LC
Cornelius NC
St John LC
Wauwatosa WI
Associate Pastor
3/8/2022
Rev Samuel Hacker III Grace LC
Flint MI
Trinity LC
Kaukauna WI
Pastor
3/9/2022
Rev Christopher Johns St Matthew LC
Pound WI
Christ LC
Mindoro WI
Pastor
3/9/2022
Rev David Boettcher St John LC
Wetaskiwin AB Canada
Mighty Fortress LC
Red Deer AB Canada
Prince of Peace LC
Salt Lake City UT
Associate Pastor
3/10/2022
Rev Jonathan Bare Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary
Mequon WI
Asia Lutheran Seminary
President of Asia Lutheran Seminary in East Asia
3/11/2022
Rev Colin Rieke Palos LC
Palos Heights IL
Grace LC
Oshkosh WI
Pastor
3/13/2022
Rev Colin Rieke Palos LC
Palos Heights IL
Shepherd of the Bay LC
Lusby MD
Pastor
3/13/2022
Rev Benjamin Kratz Our Savior LC
Birmingham AL
St Martin’s LC
Watertown SD
Associate Pastor
3/13/2022
Rev Stephen Helwig Gethsemane LC
Omaha NE
Christ the Vine LC
Temecula CA
Pastor
3/13/2022
Rev Ryan Wolfe Redeemer LC
Mandan ND
Salem LC
Stillwater MN
Associate Pastor
3/14/2022
Rev Craig Born Risen Savior LC
Navarre FL
Hope LC
Chino Valley AZ & Prescott AZ
Pastor
3/14/2022
Rev James Borgwardt Redeemer LC
Fond du Lac WI
St John LC
Whitewater WI
Pastor
3/15/2022
Rev Michael Spaude Ascension LC
Antigo WI
Grace LC
Clear Lake WI
Zion LC
Almena WI
Pastor; Retirement Call
3/15/2022
Rev Joshua Stahmann Salem LC
Scottsdale AZ
Brooklyn LC
Brooklyn Park MN
Pastor
3/16/2022
Rev Jacob Schram Salem LC
Stillwater MN
Valley View LC
Helena MT
Pastor
3/16/2022
Rev Aaron Voss Living Water LC
Wind Lake WI
St Peter LC
Clovis CA
Pastor
3/16/2022
Rev Philip Kieselhorst Shepherd of the Valley LC
Westminster CO
Immanuel LC
Lakeside AZ
Pastor
3/19/2022
Rev Matthew Brown Abiding Word LC
Houston TX
Good Shepherd LC
Holmen WI
Pastor
3/20/2022
Rev Andrew Lindke St Mark LC
Normal IL
St John’s LC
Dakota MN
Pastor
3/20/2022
Rev Philip Kiecker Gethsemane LC
Raleigh NC
Trinity LC
Waukesha WI
Associate Pastor
3/20/2022
Rev James Douglas Grace LC
Charlotte NC
Calvary LC
Canyon Country CA
Pastor
3/20/2022
Rev David Rockhoff St Peter LC
Dorr MI
Grace LC
Spring Hill FL
Pastor
3/21/2022
Rev Mark Tiefel Emanuel LC
New London WI
St Matthew LC
Winona MN
Pastor
3/21/2022
Rev William Mayhew New Salem LC
Sebewaing MI
Hope LC
Indian River MI
Our Savior LC
Gaylord MI
Pastor
3/22/2022
Rev Steven Wall St John St Peter LC
Cleveland WI
Our Redeemer LC
Grant Park IL
Glory to God LC
Tinley Park IL
Pastor
3/23/2022
Rev Mark Kom Crown of Life LC
West Saint Paul MN
Crown of Life LC
Warren MI
Pastor
3/23/2022
Rev Nathan Kassulke Grace LC
Tucson AZ
Grace LC
Manitowoc WI
Pastor
3/24/2022
Rev Chadwick Graham Grace LC
Oshkosh WI
Faith LC
Antioch IL
Associate Pastor
3/24/2022
Rev Benjamin Kuerth Divine Savior LC-Doral
Doral FL
Risen Savior LC
Austin TX
Pastor
3/24/2022
Rev Michael Kober Sola Fide LC
Lawrenceville GA
Amazing Grace LC
Dickinson ND
Pastor
3/24/2022
Rev Daniel Marggraf Our Savior LC
Freeport IL
Kettle Moraine Lutheran High School
Jackson WI
Teacher; Word of God, Coaching
3/25/2022
Rev Jonathan Learman St Peter LC
Theresa WI
St John St James LC
Reedsville WI
Associate Pastor
3/27/2022
Rev Scott Wolfram Divine Word LC
Plover WI
Peace LC
Houghton MI
Pastor
3/27/2022
Rev Philip Janke Winnebago Lutheran Academy
Fond du Lac WI
St Andrew LC
Middleton WI
Associate Pastor for Service & Outreach
3/27/2022
Rev Jonathan Learman St Peter LC
Theresa WI
St John’s LC
Sparta WI
Associate Pastor
3/27/2022
Rev Joseph Berg Nain LC
West Allis WI
Lutheran Institutional Ministry Association
Austin MN
St John’s LC
Minneapolis MN
Pastor
3/27/2022
Rev Philip Huebner Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Our Savior LC
Grafton WI
Pastor
3/27/2022
Rev Thomas Moldenhauer Our Saviour’s LC
Bismarck ND
Ascension LC
Jacksonville NC
Pastor
3/27/2022
Rev Benjamin Berger St Paul LC
Winneconne WI
Abiding Peace LC
Elgin IL
Pastor
3/27/2022
Rev Timothy Rosenow St Paul LC
Prescott WI
Grace LC
Neenah WI
Pastor
3/28/2022
Rev Timothy Rosenow St Paul LC
Prescott WI
Mt Calvary LC
Waukesha WI
Associate Pastor
3/28/2022
Rev Daniel Babinec St John LC
Gladwin MI
Good Shepherd LC
Beaverton MI
Timothy LC
Saint Louis Park MN
Pastor
3/28/2022
Rev David Pries Eternal Love LC
Appleton WI
St John LC
Kendall WI
St Matthew LC
Ontario WI
Pastor
3/30/2022
Rev Shaun Arndt Peace LC
Sun Prairie WI
Water of Life LC – Racine Campus & Caledonia Campus
Racine WI
Associate Pastor
3/31/2022
Rev Joel Schulz Divine Savior LC-Delray Beach FL
Delray Beach FL
Board for Home Missions
Administrator
4/1/2022
Rev Andrew Buschkopf Mountain of the Lord LC
Wausau WI
Grace LC
Seward NE
Bethel LC
York NE
Pastor
4/2/2022
Teachers Current call New call Date issued
Mr Luke Beilke Ascension LS and Preschool
Sarasota FL
1 Latin America Team
Missionary; 1LA Dean of Students
3/3/2022
Ms Hannah Schleef   Garden Homes LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Kindergarten, Provisional Call
3/6/2022
Miss Kimberly Ehlke Trinity LS
Caledonia WI
Zion LS
South Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2, Piano, Organ
3/6/2022
Mrs Kari Hahm Zion LS 3K-8th Grade
Hartland WI
West Lutheran High School
Plymouth MN
Teacher; Fine Arts Dept. Chairman
3/6/2022
Ms Jordan Paustian Life LS
Friendswood TX
East Fork LS
Whiteriver AZ
Teacher; Grades 6-7
3/7/2022
Mrs Sarah Kohls   Risen Savior LS
Mankato MN
Teacher; Grades 3-4, Music
3/8/2022
Mrs Rebekah Fincham Gethsemane LS
Omaha NE
Mt Calvary LS
Redding CA
ECM Director & Teacher
3/8/2022
Mr Kevin Proeber Jr Peace LS
Sun Prairie WI
Carlsbad Christian Academy
Carlsbad CA
Teacher; Grades 5-7
3/8/2022
Mrs Lynn Proeber Peace LS
Sun Prairie WI
Carlsbad Christian Academy
Carlsbad CA
Teacher; Kindergarten
3/8/2022
Mrs Megen Rupnow St Paul LS
Fort Atkinson WI
St Paul LS
Ixonia WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2
3/9/2022
Miss Kathy Werre Luther High School
Onalaska WI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Delray Beach FL
Teacher; Grade 3
3/9/2022
Mrs Sarah Boettcher   Prince of Peace LS
Taylorsville UT
Teacher; Grades 1-2
3/10/2022
Mr Kevin Zimmerman   Christ LS
Port Saint Lucie FL
Teacher; Grades 9-12, Science
3/10/2022
Mrs Allison Becker St Marcus LS – Main Campus K4 – Gr 8
Milwaukee WI
St Lucas LS
Milwaukee WI
Administrator; Dean of Students & Instruction
3/10/2022
Mrs Megan Allard St John LS
Neillsville WI
Shepherd of the Valley LS
Westminster CO
ECM Director & Teacher
3/12/2022
Mr Michael Allard St John LS
Neillsville WI
Shepherd of the Valley LS
Westminster CO
Principal; Grades 6-8
3/12/2022
Miss Nicole Roper Cross of Christ LS
Coon Rapids MN
Zion Lutheran Preschool
Mobridge SD
ECM Teacher
3/13/2022
Mr Timothy Hochmuth Good Shepherd’s LS
West Allis WI
Faith LS
Tacoma WA
Teacher; Grades 5-6, Athletic Director
3/13/2022
Mrs Amber Brown   St Paul’s LS
New Ulm MN
Teacher; Director of Special Education
3/13/2022
Mr Michael Ash Reformation LS
San Diego CA
Cross of Glory LS
Peoria AZ
Teacher; Grades 5-8 Dept., Athletic Director
3/13/2022
Mr Richard Cody St John LS
Juneau WI
St Paul LS
Stevensville MI
Principal; Grades 7-8
3/13/2022
Ms Robyn Bennett St Paul LS
Cudahy WI
St Paul LS
Cudahy WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2, One-Year, Provisional Call
3/13/2022
Mrs Becky Kuepers Our Redeemer LS
Madison WI
Little Lambs Learning Center
Danube MN
ECM Director
3/14/2022
Mrs Christine Rindfleisch St John LS
Wauwatosa WI
St John LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 4
3/14/2022
Miss Deborah Doletzky Grace LS
Saint Joseph MI
Life LS
Friendswood TX
Teacher; Grades K-1
3/15/2022
Mrs Calla Schoch   St Paul LS
Tomah WI
Teacher; Grades 5-8, Math, Science
3/15/2022
Mr Samuel Kleinke Great Plains Lutheran High School
Watertown SD
Illinois Lutheran High School
Crete IL
Teacher; Grades 7-10, Science
3/15/2022
Mr Alec Bergmann Divine Savior Academy – Sienna
Missouri City TX
Illinois Lutheran Elementary School
Crete IL
Principal
3/15/2022
Mr Matthew Spoerl St Paul LS
Tomah WI
St Paul LS
Tomah WI
Principal; Co-Principal, Teacher
3/15/2022
Mr Alan Mindock North Hollywood Christian Academy
North Hollywood CA
Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
Teacher; Grades 10-12, Science/STEM
3/15/2022
Mrs Kendra Bergmann Divine Savior Academy – Sienna
Missouri City TX
Illinois Lutheran High School
Crete IL
Teacher; Grades 9-12, English
3/15/2022
Mrs Lori Gross   St John’s LS
Newburg WI
ECM Teacher; Three-Quarter Time, One-Year Call
3/16/2022
Ms Roseanne Millner God’s Treasures Child Care
Winthrop MN
St John LS
Westland MI
ECM Director & Teacher
3/16/2022
Mr John Kaesmeyer Christ the Lord LS
Brookfield WI
St Paul LS
Beverly Hills FL
Teacher; Grades 5-6
3/16/2022
Mr Mark Zoellner Bloomington LS
Bloomington MN
New Hope Lutheran Academy
West Melbourne FL
Teacher; Grades 7-8, Athletic Director
3/16/2022
Mrs Amy Zoellner Bloomington LS
Bloomington MN
New Hope Lutheran Academy
West Melbourne FL
Teacher; Grades 5-6
3/16/2022
Mrs Christianne Bentley Bloomington LS
Bloomington MN
Good Shepherd LS
Burnsville MN
Teacher; Grade 1, Provisional Call
3/16/2022
Mrs Trudy Tietz Faith LS
Fond du Lac WI
St Paul LS
Wisconsin Rapids WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2
3/16/2022
Ms Angela Horneber Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
Teacher; Dorm Supervisor & Instructor, Social Studies
3/17/2022
Mr Karl Schwerin Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
Teacher; Science, Chemistry
3/17/2022
Mr Daniel Kasten St Peter LS
Appleton WI
Crown of Life LS
Hubertus WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6, Technology Director
3/20/2022
Mrs Jennifer Rannow Precious Lambs Early Learning Center
Raleigh NC
Shepherd of the Hills Lutheran Preschool
Las Vegas NV
ECM Director & Teacher
3/20/2022
Mr Craig Sonntag St Matthew LS
Janesville WI
King of Kings LS
Maitland FL
Teacher; Grades 5-6, Athletic Director
3/20/2022
Mrs Catherine Sonntag St Matthew LS
Janesville WI
King of Kings LS
Maitland FL
Teacher; Kindergarten
3/20/2022
Mr Matthew Meitner First LS
La Crosse WI
Shepherd of the Valley LS
Menasha WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6, Athletic Director
3/20/2022
Mrs Nicole Aderholdt   St Paul LS
Green Bay WI
Teacher; Grade 3
3/20/2022
Mrs Angela Livingston   Morning Star LS
Jackson WI
Teacher; Special Education
3/20/2022
Mr Eric Matz Reformation LS
San Diego CA
North Hollywood Christian Academy
North Hollywood CA
Teacher; Grade 5
3/20/2022
Mr Jacob Beilke   Mt Olive LS
Mankato MN
Teacher; Grade 4
3/20/2022
Mrs Laura Pufahl Trinity LS
Waukesha WI
Good Shepherd’s LS
West Allis WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2, Piano
3/20/2022
Mr Matthew Kanzenbach St Paul LS
Livonia MI
Trinity LS
Belle Plaine MN
Teacher; Grades 5-6, School Music Director
3/20/2022
Mrs Rachael Hinz   St John’s LS
Pardeeville WI
Teacher; Grades 3-5, One-Year Call
3/20/2022
Mrs Samantha Reinhardt St Marcus LS – Main Campus K4 – Gr 8
Milwaukee WI
Star of Bethlehem LS
New Berlin WI
Teacher; Grade 3, Provisional Call
3/20/2022
Mr Kevin Needham St Paul’s LS
Saginaw MI
Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Professor; Band Professor
3/20/2022
Mr David Uhlhorn Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Administrator; Vice-President
3/20/2022
Mr Jonathan Biedenbender Mt Calvary-Grace LS
La Crosse WI
Cross of Glory LS
Washington MI
Principal; Grades 5-8
3/20/2022
Ms Joni Moldstad   Mt Olive LS
Mankato MN
Teacher; Grade 5
3/20/2022
Mrs Tamara Melott   Good Shepherd Little Lamb Preschool
Holmen WI
ECM Director & Early Childhood Ministry Coordinator, Less-Than-Half-Time Call
3/20/2022
Ms Brittany Fackett   CrossLife Christian Academy
Pflugerville TX
Teacher; Grades 1-2, Provisional Call
3/21/2022
Mr Eric Scheuerlein Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Shoreland Lutheran High School
Kenosha WI
Teacher; Math, Coaching
3/21/2022
Mrs Amy Pearson   Prairie LS Upper Site
Fairfax MN
Teacher; Grades 5-8, Math & Algebra
3/21/2022
Miss Jessica Martinez St Philip LS
Milwaukee WI
Shoreland Lutheran High School
Kenosha WI
Director of School Counseling
3/21/2022
Mr Joel Kramer Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
St Matthew’s LS
Winona MN
Principal; Grades 6-8
3/21/2022
Mrs Shelby Korth St Paul’s LS
Saginaw MI
Wisconsin LS-Elementary School (3-5)
Racine WI
Teacher; Grade 4, Athletic Director
3/22/2022
Mr Samuel Korth St Paul’s LS
Saginaw MI
Wisconsin LS-Middle School (6-8)
Racine WI
Teacher; Grade 7 HR, Asst. Principal
3/22/2022
Mr Justin Ninmann St Peter LS
Appleton WI
Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Administrator; Physical Science, Earth Science, Track Coach
3/22/2022
Mrs Shannan Borchardt   Martin Luther LS
Oshkosh WI
Teacher; Grade 2
3/23/2022
Mr Todd LaPoint   Martin Luther LS
Oshkosh WI
Teacher; Grade 4
3/23/2022
Mr Jeffrey Dolan Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Trinity LS
Brillion WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8
3/23/2022
Mr Michael Martens Trinity LS
Caledonia WI
Christ LS
Big Bend WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6, Athletic Director
3/23/2022
Mrs Kristine Westra Bethlehem LS
Hortonville WI
Neenah LS (K-2)
Neenah WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
3/24/2022
Mrs Amy Berg   Neenah LS (3-8)
Neenah WI
Teacher; Grade 5, Music
3/24/2022
Mrs Carol Janke St Martin’s LS
Watertown SD
Good Shepherd LS
West Bend WI
Teacher; Support Teacher
3/24/2022
Miss Lindsay Schneider St Paul Lutheran Pre-Kindergarten
Muskego WI
Pilgrim LS
Mesa AZ
ECM Teacher
3/24/2022
Mr Nicholas Kressin St Paul’s LS
New Ulm MN
Divine Savior Academy – Santa Rita Ranch
Liberty Hill TX
Teacher; Grade 7
3/24/2022
Mrs Rebecca Vedder Emanuel First LS
Lansing MI
Faith LS
Antioch IL
Teacher; Grades K-2
3/24/2022
Mrs Julia Marshall Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Christ the King Academy
Palm Coast FL
Teacher; Grade 2
3/24/2022
Mr Justin Marshall Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Christ the King Academy
Palm Coast FL
Teacher; Grade 6
3/24/2022
Mr Matthew Doering Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School
New Ulm MN
Dean of Students
3/24/2022
Mr Lucas Boehm St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School
New Ulm MN
Teacher; Art
3/24/2022
Mr Daniel Schulz Bethany LS
Manitowoc WI
Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School
New Ulm MN
Teacher; Grades 11-12, Science
3/24/2022
Mr Peter Schaewe St Paul LC
Green Bay WI
Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Professor of Music & Campus Worship Coordinator
3/24/2022
Mrs Anna Swanson Great Plains Lutheran High School
Watertown SD
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher
3/24/2022
Mr Aaron Swanson   Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Grade 8, Social Studies, English
3/24/2022
Miss Nicole Lehman Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School
New Ulm MN
The Divine Savior School K-8
Doral FL
Teacher; Upper Elementary – Special Needs
3/24/2022
Mr David Peter Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
Christ Alone LS
Thiensville WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6, Vice-Principal
3/27/2022
Mrs Kathryn Noeldner St Martin’s LS
Watertown SD
Little Lambs Learning Center
Mandan ND
ECM Teacher
3/27/2022
Mrs Emily Schmidt   Trinity LS
Caledonia WI
Teacher; Special Education
3/27/2022
Mrs Chandra Lange Prince of Peace LS
Taylorsville UT
Trinity LS
Aberdeen SD
Teacher; Grades 2-3, Music
3/27/2022
Mr Seth Lange Prince of Peace LS
Taylorsville UT
Trinity LS
Aberdeen SD
Teacher; Grades 4-5, Athletics, Coaching
3/27/2022
Miss Aimee Hardman Northdale Christian Academy
Tampa FL
Zion LS
Rhinelander WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2
3/27/2022
Ms Denise Bloomquist Star of Bethlehem LS
New Berlin WI
Mount Lebanon LS – Hampton Ave Campus
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 2
3/27/2022
Mrs Kristin Groth Grace LS
Glendale AZ
Word of Life LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4
3/27/2022
Miss Kim Gnewuch Westside Christian School
Middleton WI
Redeemer LS
Tucson AZ
Teacher; Grade 2
3/27/2022
Mr Matthew Groth Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
Word of Life LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher Grades 5-6
3/27/2022
Mrs Deanna Robbins   St Mark LS
Green Bay WI
Director of Student Services
3/27/2022
Mrs Amy Larson Riverview LS
Appleton WI
Zion LS
Rhinelander WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4
3/27/2022
Mrs Patti Derge St Lucas LS
Kewaskum WI
Zion LS
Rhinelander WI
ECM Teacher; 4-Year-Old, After School Care Director
3/27/2022
Mrs Jessica Kluball Beautiful Savior LS
Grove City OH
Lamb of God LS
West Allis WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2, Grades 1-4 Music, One-Year Call
3/27/2022
Mr David Backus St John LS
Manitowoc WI
St John LS
Lewiston MN
Principal; Grades 7-8
3/27/2022
Mr George Hella II   Redeemer LS
Tucson AZ
Teacher; Grades 3-4
3/27/2022
Mr Mark Renner Resurrection LS
Rochester MN
Peace LS
Livonia MI
Principal; Grades 7-8
3/27/2022
Mr Gregory Thiesfeldt St Mark LS
Citrus Heights CA
Mt Calvary LS
Redding CA
Principal; Grades 6-8, One-Year Call
3/27/2022
Mr Kyle Grotenhuis Trinity-St Luke Clark St Campus
Watertown WI
Trinity-St Luke Clark St Campus
Watertown WI
Teacher; Grade 7, One-Year, Provisional Call
3/27/2022
Mrs Lisa Myhre Westside Christian School
Middleton WI
Westside Christian School
Middleton WI
Teacher; Kindergarten, One-Year, Provisional Call
3/27/2022
Mr Kurt Gosdeck St Mark LS
Green Bay WI
St Mark LS
Green Bay WI
Technology Director & Vice Principal
3/27/2022
Mrs Alysa Balfour Mt Calvary LS
Waukesha WI
Mt Calvary LS
Waukesha WI
Teacher; Grade 7
3/28/2022
Mr Steven Towne Trinity LS
Bay City MI
St Paul LS
Green Bay WI
Teacher; Grade 5, Associate Athletic Director
3/28/2022
Mrs Anne Drewa Good Shepherd LS
West Bend WI
Little Lamb Academy of Medford
Medford WI
ECM Teacher
3/28/2022
Mrs Hannah Laitinen Hannah’s World
Austin TX
West Lutheran High School
Plymouth MN
Teacher; Grades 9-12, English Language Arts
3/28/2022
Mrs Katherine Preiser   Crown of Life Christian Academy
Fort Atkinson WI
Teacher; Grades 5-8 Science
3/28/2022
Mr Craig Charron Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Michigan Lutheran High School
Saint Joseph MI
President
3/28/2022
Mrs Alissa Schroeder   Emmanuel LS
Tempe AZ
ECM Teacher; One-Year, Half-Time Call
3/29/2022
Mrs Amanda Miller Shepherd LS
Albuquerque NM
Emmanuel LS
Tempe AZ
Teacher; Grade 7, Science
3/29/2022
Mr Joel Pankow Emanuel First LS
Lansing MI
St John LS
Goodhue MN
Principal; Grades 5-8
3/29/2022
Mrs Julia Pasch St John LS
Watertown WI
St John LS
Goodhue MN
Teacher; Grades K-2
3/29/2022
Mr Daniel Johnson Mount Lebanon LS – Hampton Ave Campus
Milwaukee WI
Good Shepherd LS
Burton MI
Principal; Grades 6-8
3/29/2022
Mr Matthew Schreiber Crown of Life Christian Academy
Fort Atkinson WI
Crown of Life Christian Academy
Fort Myers FL
Teacher; Grades 2-3
3/29/2022
Miss Heidi Schone Mount Olive LS
Appleton WI
Crown of Life Christian Academy
Fort Myers FL
Teacher; Grade 1
3/29/2022
Mrs Christine Stobo   Emmaus LS
Phoenix AZ
ECM Director & 3K Teacher
3/30/2022
Ms Kristen Miller St Paul LS
Muskego WI
Divine Peace LS
Largo MD
Teacher; Grades 1-2
3/30/2022
Ms Nicole Johnson Bethlehem LC
Hortonville WI
Bethlehem LS
Hortonville WI
ECM Director; Provisional Call
3/30/2022
Mrs Cari Romsdahl   Emmaus LS
Phoenix AZ
Teacher; Lower Grades
3/30/2022
Mrs Katherine Christensen Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
St Paul LS
Saint James MN
Teacher; Grades 2-4
3/30/2022
Mrs Katelynn Dorn Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Divine Savior Academy – Santa Rita Ranch
Liberty Hill TX
Teacher; Grade 5
3/30/2022
Mrs Erin Krebs   St John LS
Waterloo WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
3/30/2022
Mr Brian Gephart Immanuel LS
Hutchinson MN
St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
Teacher; Middle School Science
3/30/2022
Mrs Jo Carmichael Living Hope LS
Shakopee MN
St Paul LS
Menomonie WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
3/31/2022
Mr Chad Czerwan St Martin’s LS
Watertown SD
St Peter LS
Weyauwega WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6, Athletic Director
3/31/2022
Ms Melanie Van de Kamp   St John LS
Fox Lake WI
ECM Teacher; Provisional Call
3/31/2022
Mrs Melissa Nehls   Christ-St Peter LS-East Campus
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 2
3/31/2022
Miss Rebecca Wagner Redeemer Learning Center
Tomahawk WI
Leap of Faith Early Childhood Center
New Lisbon WI
ECM Director
3/31/2022
Mr Kevin Buch Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Grace LS
Saint Joseph MI
Teacher; Grades 5-8, Departmentalized Science, Technology Coordinator
3/31/2022
Mr Nathan Deering Lord of Life LS
Thornton CO
St Peter LS
Weyauwega WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4, Technology Director
3/31/2022
Mr Jonathan Lindemann St Paul LS
Ixonia WI
Star of Bethlehem LS
New Berlin WI
Teacher; Grade 8 HR, Grades 5-8 Dept. English, Athletic Director
3/31/2022
Mrs Dana Leyrer St John LS
Wauwatosa WI
Salem LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 1
3/31/2022
Mr William Geisz   California Lutheran High School
Wildomar CA
Teacher; Spanish, Drama
3/31/2022
Mr Bradley Nehls Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School
New Ulm MN
Christ-St Peter LS-West Campus
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 6-8 Math
3/31/2022
Mrs Hannah Johnston   Risen Savior LS – East Campus – LES
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 1, East Campus, Provisional Call
4/3/2022
Mrs Jamie Learman St John LS
Lomira WI
St John-St James LS
Reedsville WI
Teacher; Grades 6-8, Principal Release Time, Less-Than Half-Time Call
4/3/2022
Mr Benjamin Olsen   Parkland LS
Tacoma WA
Teacher; Grade 4
4/3/2022
Mrs Bailey Scriver Life LS
Friendswood TX
St Peter LS
Saint Peter MN
Teacher; Grades 1-2
4/3/2022
Mr Joel Putz Immanuel LS
Manitowoc WI
St Lucas LS
Kewaskum WI
Teacher; Grades 4, 6
4/3/2022
Miss Catherine Backer Faith LS
Antioch IL
Zion LS
Columbus WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6, School Music, Choir Director
4/3/2022
Mrs Kelly Schauland   St Paul’s LS
New Ulm MN
ECM Teacher; Half-Time, One-Year Call
4/3/2022
Mr Bryan Scriver Life LS
Friendswood TX
St Peter LS
Saint Peter MN
Principal; Grades 7-8
4/3/2022
Mr Benton Witte Riverview LS
Appleton WI
St Peter LS
Saint Peter MN
Teacher; Grades 3-4
4/3/2022
Mrs Sarah Lahmann   Our Savior’s LS
Zion IL
Teacher; Grades 6-8
4/3/2022
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date issued
Mr Todd Dahlke Trinity LS
Marshfield WI
Trinity LC
Marshfield WI
Congregation Staff Minister
3/6/2022
Mr Brent Bitter Grace LC
Charlotte NC
Mt Olive LC & LS
Overland Park KS
Congregation Staff Minister; Religion, Grades 5-12
3/27/2022
Mrs Christin Leckwee Trinity LS
West Bend WI
St Luke LC
Watertown WI
Congregation Staff Minister; Church Worship Coordinator, Half-Time Call
3/27/2022
Mr Daniel Kleist St Peter LC
Fort Collins CO
Bloomington LC
Bloomington MN
Congregation Staff Minister
3/28/2022
Miss Lisa Radue St Paul LS
Lake Mills WI
St Paul LC
Lake Mills WI
Congregation Staff Minister; Minister of Music
4/3/2022


CALLS ACCEPTED

Pastors Current call New call Date accepted
Rev Luis Acosta Risen Savior LC
Milwaukee WI
1 Latin America Team
Missionary; 1LA Team Multiplication Missionary
3/27/2022
Rev Paul Fritz St John LC
Fremont WI
Immanuel LC
Woodville WI
Pastor
3/31/2022
Rev John Holtz One Africa Team (OAT) Native American Administrative Committee
Missionary; Native Christians Mission Counselor
4/1/2022
Rev Karl Schauland New Life LC
Rockford IL
Great Plains Lutheran High School
Watertown SD
Campus Pastor
4/2/2022
Teachers Current call New call Date accepted
Ms Natalia Wild   Grace LS
Oshkosh WI
Teacher; Grade 5, English Language Arts, Provisional Call
2/26/2022
Mr Micah Wendt Immanuel LS
Salem OR
Risen Savior LS – East Campus – LES
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 4 (East Campus)
3/28/2022
Ms Emily Schwartz   St Paul LS
Tomah WI
ECM Teacher; 3K, Provisional Call
3/29/2022
Ms Samantha Goodger   St John LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 7, Provisional Call
3/29/2022
Mr Jonathan Romsdahl   Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
Teacher; Grades 10-11, English
3/31/2022
Mr Ryan Plath St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
Teacher; Math
3/31/2022
Mr Darrell Roecker Jr Winnebago Lutheran Academy
Fond du Lac WI
Kettle Moraine Lutheran High School
Jackson WI
Teacher; English (50%), Jr. Charger Coordinator (50%)
4/1/2022
Mr Timothy Schubkegel Good Shepherd LS
Sioux Falls SD
St John’s LS
Burlington WI
Principal; Grade 8 (25% teaching)
4/2/2022
Mrs Mary Mengel Mt Calvary LS
Waukesha WI
Lamb of God LS
West Allis WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4, Grades 5-8 Music, Provisional Call
4/2/2022
Mr Nicholas Spencer   Bethany LS
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; Grade 7, Vice-Principal, Provisional Call
4/2/2022
Mrs Nancy Koschnitzke St John LS
Lannon WI
David’s Star LS
Jackson WI
ECM Teacher; 3K & 4K
4/4/2022


CALLS DECLINED

Pastors Current call New call Date declined
Rev Timothy Gauger Christ Our Savior LC
Rockford MI
Resurrection LC
Rochester MN
Associate Pastor; Coordinating Pastor
3/29/2022
Rev Andrew Bauer New Life LC
Lake Zurich IL
Mt Sinai LC
Montrose MI
Pastor
3/31/2022
Rev Brian Pechman Risen Savior LC
Pooler GA
Salem LC
Woodbury MN
Pastor
3/31/2022
Rev Troy Jacobs Abiding Word LC
Maineville OH
St Luke LC
New Lisbon WI
Pastor
3/31/2022
Rev Michael Seifert Living Hope LC
Midlothian VA
Emanuel Redeemer LC
Yale MI
Pastor
3/31/2022
Rev Benjamin Schone Abiding Word LC
Houston TX
Morning Star LC
Jackson WI
Associate Pastor
3/31/2022
Rev Kurt Uhlenbrauck St Jacob LC
Grass Lake MI
Friedens LC
Bonduel WI
Pastor
4/1/2022
Rev Paul Stratman St Stephen LC
Beaver Dam WI
Salem LC
Owosso MI
Associate Pastor
4/1/2022
Rev Darren Knoll Shepherd of the Hills LC
West Bend WI
Shepherd of the Valley LC
West Fargo ND
Pastor
4/1/2022
Rev Timothy Spaude St Jacobi LC
Greenfield WI
Immanuel LC
Manitowoc WI
Associate Pastor
4/2/2022
Rev Daniel Olson St Paul LC
Onalaska WI
Resurrection LC
Aurora IL
Associate Pastor
4/2/2022
Rev Benjamin Radtke St Martin’s LC
Watertown SD
Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Teacher
4/2/2022
Rev Gerald Arnold Jr Bethlehem LC
Menomonee Falls WI
Summerlin LC
Las Vegas NV
Pastor
4/2/2022
Rev Stephen Daley St Paul LC
South Haven MI
St Paul’s LC
North Mankato MN
Associate Pastor
4/3/2022
Teachers Current call New call Date declined
Mr Brian Zunker Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
Teacher; Middle School Science
3/28/2022
Mr Paul Kelm St John LS
Redwood Falls MN
St Paul LS
Tomah WI
Teacher; Grades 5-8, Vice-Principal, 50% teaching/50% Admin
3/28/2022
Mr William Tomlin St John LS
Lannon WI
Grace Christian Academy
Falls Church VA
Principal
3/28/2022
Ms Deborah Heiderich St John LS
Maribel WI
Grace Lutheran Child Care
Charlotte NC
ECM Teacher
3/28/2022
Mr Daniel Maki Beautiful Savior LS
Cincinnati OH
St Paul LS
Mount Calvary WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6
3/28/2022
Mrs Patti Henrickson Calvary LS
Dallas TX
Reformation LS
San Diego CA
Teacher; Grade 1
3/29/2022
Mrs Karen Riley Peace LS
Sun Prairie WI
Salem LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 1
3/29/2022
Mr James Henrickson Jr Calvary LS
Dallas TX
Reformation LS
San Diego CA
Principal
3/29/2022
Mrs Roberta Roecker St Peter’s LS
Fond du Lac WI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Grade 4
3/29/2022
Mr James Roecker Winnebago Lutheran Academy
Fond du Lac WI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Administrator; Dean of Students
3/29/2022
Mr Michel Krebs Jr St John LS
Juneau WI
St John LS
Fox Lake WI
Teacher; Grades 3-5
3/29/2022
Dr Greta Scharp Bethlehem LS-South
Menomonee Falls WI
Christ-St Peter LS-East Campus
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 1
3/29/2022
Mrs Malissa Voss Calvary LS
Dallas TX
St Marcus LS – Harambee Campus – K4 – Gr 2
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; K5
3/29/2022
Mr Scott Wagner Christian Giving Counselor – DK/MT
Sioux Falls SD
St John LS
Libertyville IL
Teacher; Grades 5-6
3/30/2022
Mr Darin Stewart St Mark LS
Green Bay WI
Christ-St Peter LS-West Campus
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 6-8 Math
3/30/2022
Miss Ellen Zank Good Shepherd Lutheran Academy
Downers Grove IL
Beautiful Savior LS
Grove City OH
Teacher; Kindergarten
3/30/2022
Miss Vicki Humann St John’s LS
Sparta WI
Beautiful Savior LS
Grove City OH
Teacher; Grade 2
3/30/2022
Miss Jessica Neumann St John LS
Mukwonago WI
Divine Savior Academy – Sienna
Missouri City TX
Teacher; Grade 1
3/30/2022
Mr Anthony Perry Salem LS
Owosso MI
Trinity LS
Marshfield WI
Principal; Grades 3-5
3/30/2022
Mr Timothy Sonntag St John’s LS
Burlington WI
St Bartholomew LS
Kawkawlin MI
Teacher; Grades 3-4, Vice-Principal
3/30/2022
Mr Chad Marohn St Paul LS
Howards Grove WI
St Paul LS
Fort Atkinson WI
Principal
3/30/2022
Mr Cameron Ausen Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Garden Homes LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 7 Dept.
3/30/2022
Mrs Nikita Skaer   St John’s LS
Jefferson WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2, Provisional Call
3/30/2022
Miss Lynn Affeldt St John’s LS
Newburg WI
Trinity LS
Minocqua WI
Teacher; Grades K-2
3/31/2022
Mr Mark Holcomb Crown of Life Christian Academy
Fort Atkinson WI
East Fork LS
Whiteriver AZ
Teacher; Grade 8
3/31/2022
Mrs Angela Pechman Risen Savior Christian Academy
Pooler GA
Salem Preschool
Woodbury MN
ECM Director & Teacher
3/31/2022
Mr Joel Lauber Good Shepherd LS
Omaha NE
Trinity LS
Belle Plaine MN
Principal; Grades 7-8
3/31/2022
Mrs Terri Elder Michigan Lutheran High School
Saint Joseph MI
Lakewood LS
Lakewood WA
Teacher; Grades 5-8
3/31/2022
Mrs Brenda Koester St Paul LS
Fort Atkinson WI
Trinity LS
Jenera OH
Teacher; Grades 3-4
4/1/2022
Mrs Rebecca Graumann St Paul LS
Fort Atkinson WI
Beautiful Savior LS
Grove City OH
ECM Director & Lead Teacher
4/1/2022
Miss Brigetta Guelker Southridge Early Learning Center
Kennewick WA
Growing in Grace Preschool
Spring Hill FL
ECM Teacher
4/1/2022
Mr David Lecker Redeemer LS
Fond du Lac WI
St John LS
Libertyville IL
Principal & Staff Minister of Outreach
4/2/2022
Mrs Penny Lecker Martin Luther LS
Oshkosh WI
St John LS
Libertyville IL
ECM Teacher; 3K
4/2/2022
Mrs Christina Spaude St Jacobi LS
Greenfield WI
Immanuel LS
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4
4/2/2022
Mr Luke Hartzell Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Crown of Life LS
West Saint Paul MN
Teacher; Grade 7, Science
4/2/2022
Mr Aaron Hartwig St Paul LS
North Fond du Lac WI
St Paul LS
Green Bay WI
Principal
4/2/2022
Mrs Eve Headrick   St John LS
Mukwonago WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4, Half-Time Administrative Release Time Teacher
4/2/2022
Mr Zachary Cvikel Morning Star LS
Jackson WI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Delray Beach FL
Teacher; Grade 4
4/2/2022
Mrs LaRae Fromm St Jacobi LS
Greenfield WI
Christ-St John’s LS
West Salem WI
ECM Director & Lead 3K Teacher
4/2/2022
Mr Dane Mattes Northdale Christian Academy
Tampa FL
St John LS
Milwaukee WI
Principal
4/3/2022
Miss Rebecca Gervais Cornerstone Early Learning Center
Hugo MN
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
ECM Teacher
4/3/2022
Mrs Lisa Myhre Westside Christian School
Middleton WI
Grow in Peace Learning Center
Sun Prairie WI
ECM Director; Provisional Call
4/3/2022
Mr Timothy MacKain Lamb of God LS
West Allis WI
St Paul LS
Bangor WI
Principal; Grades 7-8
4/4/2022


RESIGNED

Pastors Current call Date resigned
Rev Jonathan Lehmann Christ LC
Clarksville MD
4/3/2022
Teachers Current call Date resigned
Mrs Robyn Ashman Immanuel LS
Greenville WI
6/30/2022
Miss Cassandra Schwark Trinity LS
Aberdeen SD
6/30/2022


CALLED TO ETERNAL GLORY

Pastors Home church Death date
Rev William Godfrey Zion LC
Crete IL
3/29/2022
Rev Herbert Prahl Foundation LC
Peyton CO
3/30/2022


RETIREMENT

Pastors Current call Date retired
Rev Curtiss Seefeldt The Lutheran Home
Belle Plaine MN
6/30/2022
Rev Roger Huffman Peace LC
King of Prussia PA
6/30/2022
Teachers Current call Date retired
Miss Ann Steffen Winnebago Lutheran Academy
Fond du Lac WI
6/30/2022

SUBSCRIBE TO TOGETHER

Get the latest WELS news delivered to your inbox twice every month.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Call Report – March 28, 2022

Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod

Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report

3/22/2022 – 3/28/2022

The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.


NO DECISION REPORTED

Pastors Current call New call Date issued
Rev John Holtz One Africa Team (OAT) Native American Administrative Committee
Missionary; Native Christians Mission Counselor
2/10/2022
Rev Brad Krause Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Multi-Language Productions
TELL Missionary
2/11/2022
Rev Kurt Uhlenbrauck St Jacob LC
Grass Lake MI
Friedens LC
Bonduel WI
Pastor
2/27/2022
Rev Brian Pechman Risen Savior LC
Pooler GA
Salem LC
Woodbury MN
Pastor
2/27/2022
Rev Paul Meier Immanuel LC
Neenah WI
Salem LC
Milwaukee WI
Associate Pastor
2/27/2022
Rev Geoffrey Kieta Peace LC
Livonia MI
St Paul’s LC
Menomonie WI
Associate Pastor
2/27/2022
Rev Karl Schauland New Life LC
Rockford IL
Great Plains Lutheran High School
Watertown SD
Campus Pastor
2/28/2022
Rev Adam Gawel St Andrew LC
Chicago IL
Asia One Team
Missionary to Indonesia
3/3/2022
Rev Geoffrey Cortright Saviour of the Nations LC
Vancouver BC Canada
Divine Savior LC-West Palm Beach
West Palm Beach FL
Pastor
3/3/2022
Rev Luis Acosta Risen Savior LC
Milwaukee WI
1 Latin America Team
Missionary; 1LA Team Multiplication Missionary
3/3/2022
Rev Benjamin Radtke St Martin’s LC
Watertown SD
Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Teacher
3/5/2022
Rev Benjamin Schone Abiding Word LC
Houston TX
Morning Star LC
Jackson WI
Associate Pastor
3/6/2022
Rev Stephen Daley St Paul LC
South Haven MI
St Paul’s LC
North Mankato MN
Associate Pastor
3/6/2022
Rev Troy Jacobs Abiding Word LC
Maineville OH
St Luke LC
New Lisbon WI
Pastor
3/6/2022
Rev Darren Knoll Shepherd of the Hills LC
West Bend WI
Shepherd of the Valley LC
West Fargo ND
Pastor
3/6/2022
Rev Daniel Johnston Rocky Mountain Lutheran High School
Commerce City CO
Bethany LC – Lynndale Campus
Appleton WI
Associate Pastor
3/7/2022
Rev Douglas Van Sice Huntersville LC
Cornelius NC
St John LC
Wauwatosa WI
Associate Pastor
3/8/2022
Rev Samuel Hacker III Grace LC
Flint MI
Trinity LC
Kaukauna WI
Pastor
3/9/2022
Rev Christopher Johns St Matthew LC
Pound WI
Christ LC
Mindoro WI
Pastor
3/9/2022
Rev Timothy Spaude St Jacobi LC
Greenfield WI
Immanuel LC
Manitowoc WI
Associate Pastor
3/10/2022
Rev David Boettcher St John LC
Wetaskiwin AB Canada
Mighty Fortress LC
Red Deer AB Canada
Prince of Peace LC
Salt Lake City UT
Associate Pastor
3/10/2022
Rev Jonathan Bare Joint Mission Council Asia Lutheran Seminary
President; Asia Lutheran Seminary in East Asia
3/11/2022
Rev Michael Seifert Living Hope LC
Midlothian VA
Emanuel Redeemer LC
Yale MI
Pastor
3/12/2022
Rev Andrew Bauer New Life LC
Lake Zurich IL
Mt Sinai LC
Montrose MI
Pastor
3/12/2022
Rev Gerald Arnold Jr Bethlehem LC
Menomonee Falls WI
Summerlin LC
Las Vegas NV
Pastor
3/12/2022
Rev Timothy Gauger Christ Our Savior LC
Rockford MI
Resurrection LC
Rochester MN
Associate Pastor; Coordinating Pastor
3/13/2022
Rev Paul Fritz St John LC
Fremont WI
Immanuel LC
Woodville WI
Pastor
3/13/2022
Rev Colin Rieke Palos LC
Palos Heights IL
Grace LC
Oshkosh WI
Pastor
3/13/2022
Rev Paul Stratman St Stephen LC
Beaver Dam WI
Salem LC
Owosso MI
Associate Pastor
3/13/2022
Rev Colin Rieke Palos LC
Palos Heights IL
Shepherd of the Bay LC
Lusby MD
Pastor
3/13/2022
Rev Benjamin Kratz Our Savior LC
Birmingham AL
St Martin’s LC
Watertown SD
Associate Pastor
3/13/2022
Rev Stephen Helwig Gethsemane LC
Omaha NE
Christ the Vine LC
Temecula CA
Pastor
3/13/2022
Rev Ryan Wolfe Redeemer LC
Mandan ND
Salem LC
Stillwater MN
Associate Pastor
3/14/2022
Rev Craig Born Risen Savior LC
Navarre FL
Hope LC
Chino Valley AZ &
Prescott AZ
Pastor
3/14/2022
Rev James Borgwardt Redeemer LC
Fond du Lac WI
St John LC
Whitewater WI
Pastor
3/15/2022
Rev Michael Spaude Ascension LC
Antigo WI
Grace LC
Clear Lake WI
Zion LC
Almena WI
Pastor; Retirement Call
3/15/2022
Rev Joshua Stahmann Salem LC
Scottsdale AZ
Brooklyn LC
Brooklyn Park MN
Pastor
3/16/2022
Rev Jacob Schram Salem LC
Stillwater MN
Valley View LC
Helena MT
Pastor
3/16/2022
Rev Aaron Voss Living Water LC
Wind Lake WI
St Peter LC
Clovis CA
Pastor
3/16/2022
Rev Philip Kieselhorst Shepherd of the Valley LC
Westminster CO
Immanuel LC
Lakeside AZ
Pastor
3/19/2022
Rev Matthew Brown Abiding Word LC
Houston TX
Good Shepherd LC
Holmen WI
Pastor
3/20/2022
Rev Andrew Lindke St Mark LC
Normal IL
St John’s LC
Dakota MN
Pastor
3/20/2022
Rev Philip Kiecker Gethsemane LC
Raleigh NC
Trinity LC
Waukesha WI
Associate Pastor
3/20/2022
Rev Daniel Olson St Paul LC
Onalaska WI
Resurrection LC
Aurora IL
Associate Pastor
3/20/2022
Rev James Douglas Grace LC
Charlotte NC
Calvary LC
Canyon Country CA
Pastor
3/20/2022
Rev David Rockhoff St Peter LC
Dorr MI
Grace LC
Spring Hill FL
Pastor
3/21/2022
Rev Mark Tiefel Emanuel LC
New London WI
St Matthew LC
Winona MN
Pastor
3/21/2022
Rev William Mayhew New Salem LC
Sebewaing MI
Hope LC
Indian River MI
Our Savior LC
Gaylord MI
Pastor
3/22/2022
Rev Steven Wall St John St Peter LC
Cleveland WI
Our Redeemer LC
Grant Park IL
Glory to God LC
Tinley Park IL
Pastor
3/23/2022
Rev Mark Kom Crown of Life LC
West Saint Paul MN
Crown of Life LC
Warren MI
Pastor
3/23/2022
Rev Nathan Kassulke Grace LC
Tucson AZ
Grace LC
Manitowoc WI
Pastor
3/24/2022
Rev Chadwick Graham Grace LC
Oshkosh WI
Faith LC
Antioch IL
Associate Pastor
3/24/2022
Rev Benjamin Kuerth Divine Savior LC-Doral
Doral FL
Risen Savior LC
Austin TX
Pastor
3/24/2022
Rev Michael Kober Sola Fide LC
Lawrenceville GA
Amazing Grace LC
Dickinson ND
Pastor
3/24/2022
Rev Daniel Marggraf Our Savior LC
Freeport IL
Kettle Moraine Lutheran High School
Jackson WI
Teacher; Word of God, Coaching
3/25/2022
Teachers Current call New call Date issued
Ms Deborah Heiderich St John LS
Maribel WI
Grace Lutheran Child Care
Charlotte NC
ECM Teacher
2/20/2022
Mrs Malissa Voss Calvary LS
Dallas TX
St Marcus LS – Harambee Campus – K4 – Gr 2
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; K5
2/23/2022
Ms Natalia Wild   Grace LS
Oshkosh WI
Teacher; Grade 5, English Language Arts, Provisional Call
2/24/2022
Mrs Angela Pechman Risen Savior Christian Academy
Pooler GA
Salem Preschool
Woodbury MN
ECM Director & Teacher
2/27/2022
Mr Michel Krebs Jr St John LS
Juneau WI
St John LS
Fox Lake WI
Teacher; Grades 3-5
2/27/2022
Mrs Patti Henrickson Calvary LS
Dallas TX
Reformation LS
San Diego CA
Teacher; Grade 1
3/2/2022
Mr James Henrickson Jr Calvary LS
Dallas TX
Reformation LS
San Diego CA
Principal
3/2/2022
Mr Luke Beilke Ascension LS and Preschool
Sarasota FL
1 Latin America Team
Missionary; 1LA Dean of Students
3/3/2022
Ms Hannah Schleef   Garden Homes LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Kindergarten, Provisional Call
3/6/2022
Mr Cameron Ausen Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Garden Homes LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 7 Dept.
3/6/2022
Miss Kimberly Ehlke Trinity LS
Caledonia WI
Zion LS
South Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2, Piano, Organ
3/6/2022
Mrs Kari Hahm Zion LS 3K-8th Grade
Hartland WI
West Lutheran High School
Plymouth MN
Teacher; Fine Arts Dept. Chairman
3/6/2022
Mr Joel Lauber Good Shepherd LS
Omaha NE
Trinity LS
Belle Plaine MN
Principal; Grades 7-8
3/6/2022
Mr Daniel Maki Beautiful Savior LS
Cincinnati OH
St Paul LS
Mount Calvary WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6
3/7/2022
Miss Vicki Humann St John’s LS
Sparta WI
Beautiful Savior LS
Grove City OH
Teacher; Grade 2
3/7/2022
Mr William Tomlin St John LS
Lannon WI
Grace Christian Academy
Falls Church VA
Principal
3/7/2022
Mr Darrell Roecker Jr Winnebago Lutheran Academy
Fond du Lac WI
Kettle Moraine Lutheran High School
Jackson WI
Teacher; English (50%), Jr. Charger Coordinator (50%)
3/7/2022
Ms Jordan Paustian Life LS
Friendswood TX
East Fork LS
Whiteriver AZ
Teacher; Grades 6-7
3/7/2022
Mrs Sarah Kohls   Risen Savior LS
Mankato MN
Teacher; Grades 3-4, Music
3/8/2022
Mrs Rebekah Fincham Gethsemane LS
Omaha NE
Mt Calvary LS
Redding CA
ECM Director & Teacher
3/8/2022
Mrs Nikita Skaer   St John’s LS
Jefferson WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2, Provisional Call
3/8/2022
Mr Kevin Proeber Jr Peace LS
Sun Prairie WI
Carlsbad Christian Academy
Carlsbad CA
Teacher; Grades 5-7
3/8/2022
Mrs Lynn Proeber Peace LS
Sun Prairie WI
Carlsbad Christian Academy
Carlsbad CA
Teacher; Kindergarten
3/8/2022
Mr Nicholas Spencer   Bethany LS
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; Grade 7, Vice-Principal
3/8/2022
Mrs Megen Rupnow St Paul LS
Fort Atkinson WI
St Paul LS
Ixonia WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2
3/9/2022
Miss Kathy Werre Luther High School
Onalaska WI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Delray Beach FL
Teacher; Grade 3
3/9/2022
Mr Brian Zunker Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
Teacher; Middle School Science
3/9/2022
Mr Micah Wendt Immanuel LS
Salem OR
Risen Savior LS – East Campus – LES
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 4 (East Campus)
3/10/2022
Miss Brigetta Guelker Southridge Early Learning Center
Kennewick WA
Growing in Grace Preschool
Spring Hill FL
ECM Teacher
3/10/2022
Mrs Christina Spaude St Jacobi LS
Greenfield WI
Immanuel LS
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4
3/10/2022
Miss Jessica Neumann St John LS
Mukwonago WI
Divine Savior Academy – Sienna
Missouri City TX
Teacher; Grade 1
3/10/2022
Mrs Sarah Boettcher   Prince of Peace LS
Taylorsville UT
Teacher; Grades 1-2
3/10/2022
Mr Kevin Zimmerman   Christ LS
Port Saint Lucie FL
Teacher; Grades 9-12, Science
3/10/2022
Mrs Allison Becker St Marcus LS – Main Campus K4 – Gr 8
Milwaukee WI
St Lucas LS
Milwaukee WI
Administrator; Dean of Students & Instruction
3/10/2022
Mrs Megan Allard St John LS
Neillsville WI
Shepherd of the Valley LS
Westminster CO
ECM Director & Teacher
3/12/2022
Mr Michael Allard St John LS
Neillsville WI
Shepherd of the Valley LS
Westminster CO
Principal; Grades 6-8
3/12/2022
Mr James Roecker Winnebago Lutheran Academy
Fond du Lac WI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Administrator; Dean of Students
3/12/2022
Mrs Roberta Roecker St Peter’s LS
Fond du Lac WI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Grade 4
3/12/2022
Miss Nicole Roper Cross of Christ LS
Coon Rapids MN
Zion Lutheran Preschool
Mobridge SD
ECM Teacher
3/13/2022
Mr Timothy Hochmuth Good Shepherd’s LS
West Allis WI
Faith LS
Tacoma WA
Teacher; Grades 5-6, Athletic Director
3/13/2022
Mrs Nancy Koschnitzke St John LS
Lannon WI
David’s Star LS
Jackson WI
ECM Teacher; 3K & 4K
3/13/2022
Mr Timothy Sonntag St John’s LS
Burlington WI
St Bartholomew LS
Kawkawlin MI
Teacher; Grades 3-4, Vice-Principal
3/13/2022
Mrs Amber Brown   St Paul’s LS
New Ulm MN
Teacher; Director of Special Education
3/13/2022
Mr Timothy MacKain Lamb of God LS
West Allis WI
St Paul LS
Bangor WI
Principal; Grades 7-8
3/13/2022
Mr Luke Hartzell Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Crown of Life LS
West Saint Paul MN
Teacher; Grade 7, Science
3/13/2022
Mr Michael Ash Reformation LS
San Diego CA
Cross of Glory LS
Peoria AZ
Teacher; Grades 5-8 Dept., Athletic Director
3/13/2022
Mr Richard Cody St John LS
Juneau WI
St Paul LS
Stevensville MI
Principal; Grades 7-8
3/13/2022
Mrs Brenda Koester St Paul LS
Fort Atkinson WI
Trinity LS
Jenera OH
Teacher; Grades 3-4
3/13/2022
Mrs Eve Headrick   St John LS
Mukwonago WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4, Half-Time Administrative-Release Time Teacher
3/13/2022
Ms Robyn Bennett St Paul LS
Cudahy WI
St Paul LS
Cudahy WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2, One-Year, Provisional Call
3/13/2022
Mrs Becky Kuepers Our Redeemer LS
Madison WI
Little Lambs Learning Center
Danube MN
ECM Director
3/14/2022
Miss Ellen Zank Good Shepherd Lutheran Academy
Downers Grove IL
Beautiful Savior LS
Grove City OH
Teacher; Kindergarten
3/14/2022
Mr Dane Mattes Northdale Christian Academy
Tampa FL
St John LS
Milwaukee WI
Principal
3/14/2022
Mrs Christine Rindfleisch St John LS
Wauwatosa WI
St John LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 4
3/14/2022
Mr Timothy Schubkegel Good Shepherd LS
Sioux Falls SD
St John’s LS
Burlington WI
Principal; Grade 8 (25% teaching)
3/14/2022
Mr Darin Stewart St Mark LS
Green Bay WI
Christ-St Peter LS-West Campus
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 6-8 Math
3/14/2022
Mrs Karen Riley Peace LS
Sun Prairie WI
Salem LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 1
3/14/2022
Ms Samantha Goodger   St John LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 7, Provisional Call
3/14/2022
Dr Greta Scharp Bethlehem LS-South
Menomonee Falls WI
Christ-St Peter LS-East Campus
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 1
3/14/2022
Miss Deborah Doletzky Grace LS
Saint Joseph MI
Life LS
Friendswood TX
Teacher; Grades K-1
3/15/2022
Mrs Calla Schoch   St Paul LS
Tomah WI
Teacher; Grades 5-8, Math, Science
3/15/2022
Ms Emily Schwartz   St Paul LS
Tomah WI
ECM Teacher; 3K, Provisional Call
3/15/2022
Mr Jonathan Romsdahl   Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
Teacher; Grades 10-11, English
3/15/2022
Mr Paul Kelm St John LS
Redwood Falls MN
St Paul LS
Tomah WI
Teacher; Grades 5-8, Vice-Principal, 50% teaching/50% Admin
3/15/2022
Mr Samuel Kleinke Great Plains Lutheran High School
Watertown SD
Illinois Lutheran High School
Crete IL
Teacher; Grades 7-10, Science
3/15/2022
Mr Alec Bergmann Divine Savior Academy – Sienna
Missouri City TX
Illinois Lutheran Elementary School
Crete IL
Principal
3/15/2022
Mr Matthew Spoerl St Paul LS
Tomah WI
St Paul LS
Tomah WI
Principal; Co-Principal, Teacher
3/15/2022
Mr Alan Mindock North Hollywood Christian Academy
North Hollywood CA
Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
Teacher; Grades 10-12, Science/STEM
3/15/2022
Mrs Kendra Bergmann Divine Savior Academy – Sienna
Missouri City TX
Illinois Lutheran High School
Crete IL
Teacher; Grades 9-12, English
3/15/2022
Mrs Lori Gross   St John’s LS
Newburg WI
ECM Teacher; Three-Quarter Time, One Year Call
3/16/2022
Ms Roseanne Millner God’s Treasures Child Care
Winthrop MN
St John LS
Westland MI
ECM Director & Teacher
3/16/2022
Mrs Terri Elder Michigan Lutheran High School
Saint Joseph MI
Lakewood LS
Lakewood WA
Teacher; Grades 5-8
3/16/2022
Mr John Kaesmeyer Christ the Lord LS
Brookfield WI
St Paul LS
Beverly Hills FL
Teacher; Grades 5-6
3/16/2022
Mr Mark Zoellner Bloomington LS
Bloomington MN
New Hope Lutheran Academy
West Melbourne FL
Teacher; Grades 7-8, Athletic Director
3/16/2022
Mrs Amy Zoellner Bloomington LS
Bloomington MN
New Hope Lutheran Academy
West Melbourne FL
Teacher; Grades 5-6
3/16/2022
Mrs Christianne Bentley Bloomington LS
Bloomington MN
Good Shepherd LS
Burnsville MN
Teacher; Grade 1, Provisional Call
3/16/2022
Mrs Trudy Tietz Faith LS
Fond du Lac WI
St Paul LS
Wisconsin Rapids WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2
3/16/2022
Mrs Penny Lecker Martin Luther LS
Oshkosh WI
St John LS
Libertyville IL
ECM Teacher; 3K
3/17/2022
Mr Ryan Plath St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
Teacher; Math
3/17/2022
Mr Scott Wagner Christian Giving Counselor – DK/MT
Sioux Falls SD
St John LS
Libertyville IL
Teacher; Grades 5-6
3/17/2022
Mr David Lecker Redeemer LS
Fond du Lac WI
St John LS
Libertyville IL
Principal & Staff Minister of Outreach
3/17/2022
Ms Angela Horneber Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
Teacher; Dorm Supervisor & Instructor, Social Studies
3/17/2022
Mr Karl Schwerin Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
Teacher; Science, Chemistry
3/17/2022
Mr Daniel Kasten St Peter LS
Appleton WI
Crown of Life LS
Hubertus WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6, Technology Director
3/20/2022
Mrs Jennifer Rannow Precious Lambs Early Learning Center
Raleigh NC
Shepherd of the Hills Lutheran Preschool
Las Vegas NV
ECM Director & Teacher
3/20/2022
Miss Lynn Affeldt St John’s LS
Newburg WI
Trinity LS
Minocqua WI
Teacher; Grades K-2
3/20/2022
Mr Craig Sonntag St Matthew LS
Janesville WI
King of Kings LS
Maitland FL
Teacher; Grades 5-6, Athletic Director
3/20/2022
Mrs Catherine Sonntag St Matthew LS
Janesville WI
King of Kings LS
Maitland FL
Teacher; Kindergarten
3/20/2022
Mr Matthew Meitner First LS
La Crosse WI
Shepherd of the Valley LS
Menasha WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6, Athletic Director
3/20/2022
Mr Aaron Hartwig St Paul LS
North Fond du Lac WI
St Paul LS
Green Bay WI
Principal
3/20/2022
Mrs Nicole Aderholdt   St Paul LS
Green Bay WI
Teacher; Grade 3
3/20/2022
Mrs Angela Livingston   Morning Star LS
Jackson WI
Teacher; Special Education
3/20/2022
Mr Eric Matz Reformation LS
San Diego CA
North Hollywood Christian Academy
North Hollywood CA
Teacher; Grade 5
3/20/2022
Mr Jacob Beilke   Mt Olive LS
Mankato MN
Teacher; Grade 4
3/20/2022
Mrs Laura Pufahl Trinity LS
Waukesha WI
Good Shepherd’s LS
West Allis WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2, Piano
3/20/2022
Mr Anthony Perry Salem LS
Owosso MI
Trinity LS
Marshfield WI
Principal; Grades 3-5
3/20/2022
Mr Matthew Kanzenbach St Paul LS
Livonia MI
Trinity LS
Belle Plaine MN
Teacher; Grades 5-6, School Music Director
3/20/2022
Mr Chad Marohn St Paul LS
Howards Grove WI
St Paul LS
Fort Atkinson WI
Principal
3/20/2022
Mrs Rachael Hinz   St John’s LS
Pardeeville WI
Teacher; Grades 3-5, One-Year Call
3/20/2022
Mrs Samantha Reinhardt St Marcus LS – Main Campus K4 – Gr 8
Milwaukee WI
Star of Bethlehem LS
New Berlin WI
Teacher; Grade 3, Provisional Call
3/20/2022
Mr Kevin Needham St Paul’s LS
Saginaw MI
Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Professor; Band Professor
3/20/2022
Mr David Uhlhorn Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Administrator; Vice-President
3/20/2022
Mr Jonathan Biedenbender Mt Calvary-Grace LS
La Crosse WI
Cross of Glory LS
Washington MI
Principal; Grades 5-8
3/20/2022
Ms Joni Moldstad   Mt Olive LS
Mankato MN
Teacher; Grade 5
3/20/2022
Mrs Tamara Melott   Good Shepherd Little Lamb Preschool
Holmen WI
ECM Director & Early Childhood Ministry Coordinator, Less-Than-Half Time Call
3/20/2022
Ms Brittany Fackett   CrossLife Christian Academy
Pflugerville TX
Teacher; Grades 1-2, Provisional Call
3/21/2022
Mr Eric Scheuerlein Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Shoreland Lutheran High School
Kenosha WI
Teacher; Math, Coaching
3/21/2022
Mr Mark Holcomb Crown of Life Christian Academy
Fort Atkinson WI
East Fork LS
Whiteriver AZ
Teacher; Grade 8
3/21/2022
Mrs Amy Pearson   Prairie LS Upper Site
Fairfax MN
Teacher; Grades 5-8, Math & Algebra
3/21/2022
Miss Jessica Martinez St Philip LS
Milwaukee WI
Shoreland Lutheran High School
Kenosha WI
Director of School Counseling
3/21/2022
Mr Joel Kramer Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
St Matthew’s LS
Winona MN
Principal; Grades 6-8
3/21/2022
Mrs Shelby Korth St Paul’s LS
Saginaw MI
Wisconsin LS-Elementary School (3-5)
Racine WI
Teacher; Grade 4, Athletic Director
3/22/2022
Mr Samuel Korth St Paul’s LS
Saginaw MI
Wisconsin LS-Middle School (6-8)
Racine WI
Teacher; Grade 7 HR, Asst. Principal
3/22/2022
Mr Justin Ninmann St Peter LS
Appleton WI
Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Administrator; Physical Science, Earth Science, Track Coach
3/22/2022
Mrs LaRae Fromm St Jacobi LS
Greenfield WI
Christ-St John’s LS
West Salem WI
ECM Director & Lead 3K Teacher
3/22/2022
Mr Zachary Cvikel Morning Star LS
Jackson WI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Delray Beach FL
Teacher; Grade 4
3/22/2022
Mrs Shannan Borchardt   Martin Luther LS
Oshkosh WI
Teacher; Grade 2
3/23/2022
Mr Todd LaPoint   Martin Luther LS
Oshkosh WI
Teacher; Grade 4
3/23/2022
Mrs Rebecca Graumann St Paul LS
Fort Atkinson WI
Beautiful Savior LS
Grove City OH
ECM Director & Lead Teacher
3/23/2022
Mr Jeffrey Dolan Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Trinity LS
Brillion WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8
3/23/2022
Mr Michael Martens Trinity LS
Caledonia WI
Christ LS
Big Bend WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6, Athletic Director
3/23/2022
Mrs Lisa Myhre Westside Christian School
Middleton WI
Grow in Peace Learning Center
Sun Prairie WI
ECM Director; Provisional Call
3/23/2022
Mrs Kristine Westra Bethlehem LS
Hortonville WI
Neenah LS (K-2)
Neenah WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
3/24/2022
Mrs Amy Berg   Neenah LS (3-8)
Neenah WI
Teacher; Grade 5, Music
3/24/2022
Mrs Carol Janke St Martin’s LS
Watertown SD
Good Shepherd LS
West Bend WI
Teacher; Support Teacher
3/24/2022
Miss Lindsay Schneider St Paul Lutheran Pre-Kindergarten
Muskego WI
Pilgrim LS
Mesa AZ
ECM Teacher
3/24/2022
Mr Nicholas Kressin St Paul’s LS
New Ulm MN
Divine Savior Academy – Santa Rita Ranch
Liberty Hill TX
Teacher; Grade 7
3/24/2022
Mrs Rebecca Vedder Emanuel First LS
Lansing MI
Faith LS
Antioch IL
Teacher; Grades K-2
3/24/2022
Mrs Julia Marshall Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Christ the King Academy
Palm Coast FL
Teacher; Grade 2
3/24/2022
Mr Justin Marshall Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Christ the King Academy
Palm Coast FL
Teacher; Grade 6
3/24/2022
Mr Matthew Doering Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School
New Ulm MN
Dean of Students
3/24/2022
Mr Lucas Boehm St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School
New Ulm MN
Teacher; Art
3/24/2022
Mr Daniel Schulz Bethany LS
Manitowoc WI
Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School
New Ulm MN
Teacher; Grades 11-12, Science
3/24/2022
Miss Rebecca Gervais Cornerstone Early Learning Center
Hugo MN
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
ECM Teacher
3/24/2022
Mr Peter Schaewe St Paul LC
Green Bay WI
Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Professor; Music & Campus Worship Coordinator
3/24/2022
Mrs Anna Swanson Great Plains Lutheran High School
Watertown SD
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher
3/24/2022
Mr Aaron Swanson   Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Grade 8, Social Studies, English
3/24/2022
Miss Nicole Lehman Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School
New Ulm MN
The Divine Savior School K-8
Doral FL
Teacher; Upper Elementary – Special Needs
3/24/2022
Mr David Peter Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
Christ Alone LS
Thiensville WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6, Vice-Principal
3/27/2022
Mrs Emily Schmidt   Trinity LS
Caledonia WI
Teacher; Special Education
3/27/2022
Miss Aimee Hardman Northdale Christian Academy
Tampa FL
Zion LS
Rhinelander WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2
3/27/2022
Ms Denise Bloomquist Star of Bethlehem LS
New Berlin WI
Mount Lebanon LS – Hampton Ave Campus
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 2
3/27/2022
Mrs Kristin Groth Grace LS
Glendale AZ
Word of Life LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4
3/27/2022
Miss Kim Gnewuch Westside Christian School
Middleton WI
Redeemer LS
Tucson AZ
Teacher; Grade 2
3/27/2022
Mr Matthew Groth Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
Word of Life LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6
3/27/2022
Mrs Deanna Robbins   St Mark LS
Green Bay WI
Director of Student Services
3/27/2022
Mrs Amy Larson Riverview LS
Appleton WI
Zion LS
Rhinelander WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4
3/27/2022
Mrs Patti Derge St Lucas LS
Kewaskum WI
Zion LS
Rhinelander WI
ECM Teacher; 4-Year-Old, After School Care Director
3/27/2022
Mrs Mary Mengel Mt Calvary LS
Waukesha WI
Lamb of God LS
West Allis WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4, Grades 5-8 Music, Provisional Call
3/27/2022
Mrs Jessica Kluball Beautiful Savior LS
Grove City OH
Lamb of God LS
West Allis WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2, Grades 1-4 Music, One-Year Call
3/27/2022
Mr David Backus St John LS
Manitowoc WI
St John LS
Lewiston MN
Principal; Grades 7-8
3/27/2022
Mr George Hella II   Redeemer LS
Tucson AZ
Teacher; Grades 3-4
3/27/2022
Mr Mark Renner Resurrection LS
Rochester MN
Peace LS
Livonia MI
Principal; Grades 7-8
3/27/2022
Mr Gregory Thiesfeldt St Mark LS
Citrus Heights CA
Mt Calvary LS
Redding CA
Principal; Grades 6-8, One-Year Call
3/27/2022
Mr Kyle Grotenhuis Trinity-St Luke Clark St Campus
Watertown WI
Trinity-St Luke Clark St Campus
Watertown WI
Teacher; Grade 7, One-Year, Provisional Call
3/27/2022
Mrs Lisa Myhre Westside Christian School
Middleton WI
Westside Christian School
Middleton WI
Teacher; Grade 1, One-Year, Provisional Call
3/27/2022
Mr Kurt Gosdeck St Mark LS
Green Bay WI
St Mark LS
Green Bay WI
Technology Director & Vice Principal
3/27/2022
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date issued
Mr Todd Dahlke Trinity LS
Marshfield WI
Trinity LC
Marshfield WI
Congregation Staff Minister
3/6/2022
Mrs Christin Leckwee Trinity LS
West Bend WI
St Luke LC
Watertown WI
Congregation Staff Minister; Church Worship Coordinator, Half-Time Call
3/27/2022


CALLS ACCEPTED

Pastors Current call New call Date accepted
Rev Scott Mosher Hosanna LC
Monclova OH
Zion LC
Lansing MI
Pastor
3/23/2022
Teachers Current call New call Date accepted
Mrs Danielle Powers   Good Shepherd LS
Sioux Falls SD
Teacher; Kindergarten
3/12/2022
Mrs Susan Buss St Paul LS
Menomonie WI
St Paul LS
Menomonie WI
Teacher; Art, Primary Grades Support, Provisional Call
3/20/2022
Mr Devan Boling Risen Savior LS – Main Campus LES
Milwaukee WI
Morning Star LS
Jackson WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8, Science, Athletic Director
3/21/2022
Mrs Dyann Nommensen Holy Cross LS
Madison WI
St Paul LS
Fort Atkinson WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2
3/22/2022
Mrs Karen Milazzo   Christ the Lord LS
Brookfield WI
Teacher; Grade 1
3/22/2022
Mr Philip Randall   St John LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 5, Provisional Call
3/22/2022
Mrs Michelle Stob Salem LS
Stillwater MN
Salem LS
Stillwater MN
Teacher; Grade 2, Piano, Organ, One-Year Call
3/22/2022
Mr Erick Schalo St Peter LS
Weyauwega WI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Delray Beach FL
Teacher; Grades 5-6
3/22/2022
Mrs Amy Loehr   St Paul LS
Mount Calvary WI
ECM Teacher; Provisional Call
3/22/2022
Mrs Melissa Minzlaff Peace LS
Livonia MI
Peace LS
Livonia MI
Teacher; Kindergarten
3/23/2022
Mrs Carol Toppe Christ Alone LS
Thiensville WI
Christ Alone LS
Thiensville WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2
3/23/2022
Mr Brian Shult St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
Director; Executive Director
3/23/2022
Mr Joshua Weaver   Luther High School
Onalaska WI
Teacher; English, History
3/23/2022
Mrs Debra Spriggs Peace LS
Hartford WI
Christ LS
Big Bend WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2, Music
3/24/2022
Mr David Leyrer St John LS
Wauwatosa WI
Kettle Moraine Lutheran High School
Jackson WI
Teacher; Math, Science, Coaching
3/25/2022
Mrs Bethany Walsh Christ the Lord LC
Cottage Grove MN
St Mark LS
Green Bay WI
Teacher; Grade 4, 3-8 Music, Grade 6 Math
3/25/2022
Mrs Kimberly Frey St Paul LS
Plymouth NE
St Paul LS
Plymouth NE
Teacher; Grades K-1, One-Year Call
3/26/2022
Mrs Sara Fendel Faith LS
Antioch IL
Immanuel LS
Greenville WI
ECM Director & Kindergarten Teacher
3/27/2022
Mr Paul Huebner Shoreland Lutheran High School
Kenosha WI
Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Teacher; Head football coach & recruiter
3/27/2022
Mr Matthew Evans California Lutheran High School
Wildomar CA
St Lucas LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 6-8, Departmentalized
3/27/2022
Mr Kurt Walker   Holy Word Christian Academy
Austin TX
Teacher; Kindergarten, Provisional Call
3/27/2022
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date accepted
Mr Michael Babler Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Victory of the Lamb LC
Franklin WI
Congregation Staff Minister; Director of Online and Digital Ministry
3/24/2022


CALLS DECLINED

Pastors Current call New call Date declined
Rev Allen Schleusener Mt Olive LC
Saint Paul MN
St John LC
Fairfax MN
Pastor
3/22/2022
Rev Christopher Hoppe St John LC
Vacaville CA
Trinity LC
Saline MI
Associate Pastor
3/22/2022
Rev John Hering Divine Peace LC
Garland TX
St Bartholomew LC
Kawkawlin MI
Holy Cross LC
Standish MI
Associate Pastor
3/24/2022
Rev Adam Zimpelmann Good Shepherd LC
Fond du Lac WI
Timothy LC
Saint Louis Park MN
Pastor
3/24/2022
Rev Andrew Luehring St John LC
Kaukauna WI
Salem LC
Loretto MN
Associate Pastor
3/24/2022
Rev Austin Ziche Immanuel LC
Hadar NE
St John LC
Kendall WI
St Matthew LC
Ontario WI
Pastor
3/24/2022
Rev Joel Gaertner The Lutheran Home
Belle Plaine MN
Grace LC
Eau Claire MI
Pastor
3/25/2022
Rev Scott Miller Light of Life LC
Greenwood IN
First LC
Aurora NE
Pastor
3/25/2022
Dean David Koehler Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
St Paul LC
Mauston WI
Associate Pastor
3/25/2022
Rev Matthew Stuebs Calvary LC
Abrams WI
Our Savior’s LC
Wausau WI
Pastor
3/25/2022
Rev Matthew Stuebs Calvary LC
Abrams WI
St Peter LC
Modesto CA
Pastor
3/25/2022
Rev John Koelpin Calvary LC
Dallas TX
St Paul LC
Saint James MN
Pastor
3/26/2022
Rev Steven Hahm Christ Our Savior LC
Rockford MI
Good Shepherd LC
West Bend WI
Associate Pastor
3/26/2022
Rev David Brandt St John’s LC
Juneau WI
Immanuel LC
Medford WI
Associate Pastor
3/26/2022
Rev Timothy Wilkens Southridge LC
Kennewick WA
Grace LC
Seward NE
Bethel LC
York NE
Pastor
3/26/2022
Rev Alexander Groth Beautiful Savior LC
Cincinnati OH
Bethlehem LC
Menomonee Falls WI
Associate Pastor
3/26/2022
Rev Jesse Johnston Mt Calvary LC
Menasha WI
Peace LC
King of Prussia PA
Pastor
3/26/2022
Rev Benjamin Schone Abiding Word LC
Houston TX
St Luke LC
Little Chute WI
Pastor
3/26/2022
Rev Dale Hella St Peter LC
Juneau WI
Pan de Vida LC
Garden Grove CA
Pastor
3/27/2022
Rev Mark Gabb St Paul LC
Beverly Hills FL
Board for Home Missions
Administrator
3/27/2022
Rev Benjamin Reichel Kettle Moraine Lutheran High School
Jackson WI
King of Kings LC
Wasilla AK
Pastor
3/28/2022
Teachers Current call New call Date declined
Mrs Lynette Olson Christ LS
North Saint Paul MN
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
ECM Teacher
3/21/2022
Mr Christopher Olson Christ LS
North Saint Paul MN
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Social Studies, English
3/21/2022
Miss Rachel Taasaas St Matthew LS
Spokane WA
Emmaus LS
Phoenix AZ
Teacher; Lower Grades
3/21/2022
Mr Aaron Luedtke St John LS
Pigeon MI
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 5-8 Religion
3/21/2022
Mr Nathan Bitter St Mark LS
Bemidji MN
St John LS
Red Wing MN
Principal; Grades 6-8
3/22/2022
Mrs Kristi Buelow St Paul LS
Mount Calvary WI
Siloah LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 2
3/22/2022
Mrs Heidi Biesterfeld Star of Bethlehem LS
New Berlin WI
St Paul LS
Muskego WI
Teacher; Grade 6 – 8 Language Arts, Grade 6 Religion
3/22/2022
Mrs Kristi Coffin Divine Grace LS
Lake Orion MI
Resurrection LS
Aurora IL
ECM Teacher
3/22/2022
Mrs Ashley Renstrom Westside Christian School
Middleton WI
Peace LS
Hartford WI
Teacher; Grade 1
3/22/2022
Miss Katie Donaldson Trinity LS
Brillion WI
The Divine Savior School K-8
Doral FL
Teacher; Upper Elementary – Special Needs
3/22/2022
Mrs Allison Byers St Paul LS
Lake Mills WI
St John LS
Watertown WI
ECM Director; Childcare
3/22/2022
Mrs Tammy Smukowski St Paul LS
Cudahy WI
Siloah LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; 5K
3/22/2022
Mrs Danielle Peterson   St Paul LS
Saint James MN
Teacher; Grades 2-4
3/22/2022
Mr Timothy Kassulke St Mark’s LS
Watertown WI
Zion LS
Valentine NE
Teacher; Grades 4-8, Administrative Duties
3/23/2022
Mr Gregory Johnson St Paul LS
Howards Grove WI
Zion LS
Egg Harbor WI
Principal; Grades 5-8
3/23/2022
Mrs Dawn Johnson St Paul LS
Howards Grove WI
Zion LS
Egg Harbor WI
Teacher; Grades 1-4
3/23/2022
Miss Christine Wempner Emmanuel LS
Tempe AZ
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 2
3/23/2022
Mrs Naomi Getka Faith LS
Tacoma WA
Bethany LS
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; Grade 4
3/23/2022
Mr Joel Schultz Trinity LS
Caledonia WI
St Paul LS
Appleton WI
Teacher; Grade 6 HR, Dept. Science, Technology Coordinator
3/23/2022
Mr Ryan Rosenthal Great Plains Lutheran High School
Watertown SD
Grace LS
Saint Joseph MI
Teacher; Grades 5-8, Departmentalized Science, Technology Coordinator
3/23/2022
Miss Nicole Glodowski St Paul LS
Muskego WI
Lord of Life LS
Thornton CO
Teacher; Grades 1-2
3/23/2022
Miss Michelle Myers St John LS
Montello WI
Divine Savior Academy – Sienna
Missouri City TX
Teacher; Grade 2
3/24/2022
Miss Patricia Bodi St John LS
Milwaukee WI
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; 4K
3/24/2022
Mr Matthew Redfield Grace Christian Academy
Falls Church VA
Holy Trinity LS
Des Moines WA
Teacher; Grade 5
3/24/2022
Mr Brandon Stubalt Apostles LS
San Jose CA
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6, English Language Arts
3/24/2022
Mrs Rachel Markgraf Prairie LS Lower Site
Gibbon MN
Divine Savior Academy – Santa Rita Ranch
Liberty Hill TX
Teacher; Grade 5
3/24/2022
Miss Michael Wilde Grace LS
Glendale AZ
Crown of Life Christian Academy
Fort Myers FL
Teacher; Grade 1
3/24/2022
Mr Benjamin Melott Divine Savior Academy – Sienna
Missouri City TX
Crown of Life Christian Academy
Fort Atkinson WI
Teacher; Grades 5-8 Science
3/24/2022
Mrs Laura Otto Salem LS
Milwaukee WI
Good Shepherd LS
West Bend WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
3/25/2022
Mrs Terry Buske St John LS
Wauwatosa WI
Siloah LS
Milwaukee WI
ECM Teacher; 4K
3/25/2022
Mr Kevin Lemke Grace LS
Saint Joseph MI
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Physical Education, Athletic Director
3/25/2022
Mr Bryan Schneck Zion LS
Monroe MI
Cross of Christ LS
Coon Rapids MN
Principal; Grades 7-8
3/26/2022
Mrs Deanna Schneck Zion LS
Monroe MI
Cross of Christ LS
Coon Rapids MN
Teacher; Kindergarten
3/26/2022
Mrs Christine Martin St John’s LS
Newburg WI
Bethany LS
Hustisford WI
ECM Director
3/26/2022
Mrs Kelly Hering Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Crown of Life LS
West Saint Paul MN
Teacher; Grade 3
3/26/2022
Mr Andrew Van Weele Life LS
Friendswood TX
St Paul LS
South Haven MI
Principal; Grades 5-8
3/26/2022
Mr Joseph Hering Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Crown of Life LS
West Saint Paul MN
Teacher; Grade 5
3/26/2022
Mr Aaron Schleusener Great Plains Lutheran High School
Watertown SD
Star of Bethlehem LS
New Berlin WI
Teacher Grade 8
3/26/2022
Mr John Martin III St John’s LS
Newburg WI
Bethany LS
Hustisford WI
Teacher; Grades 4-5
3/26/2022
Mrs Ashley Phillips St Matthew LS
Janesville WI
St Paul Lutheran Child Center
Winneconne WI
ECM Teacher; Assistant ECM Director, 4K Lead
3/26/2022
Mr Joel Barthel Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Illinois Lutheran High School
Crete IL
Teacher; Chemistry, Physics
3/27/2022
Miss Catherine St. John MLC Early Childhood Learning Center
New Ulm MN
King of Kings LS
Garden Grove CA
ECM Director & Teacher
3/27/2022
Mr Jarrod Pfarr St Peter LS
Appleton WI
Salem LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 7
3/27/2022
Mr Vincent West-Hallwas Christ the King LS
Bremerton WA
Our Savior’s LS
Zion IL
Principal; Grades 6-8
3/27/2022
Mrs Rebecca Metzger St Marcus LS – Main Campus K4 – Gr 8
Milwaukee WI
Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; English, Provisional Call
3/28/2022
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date declined
Mr Philip Bischoff CrossWalk Lutheran Ministries
Laveen AZ
Crown of Life LC
Riverside CA
Congregation Staff Minister
3/21/2022
Mr Lucas Krogmann Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
St Paul LC
Lake Mills WI
Congregation Staff Minister of Music
3/22/2022


RESIGNED

Teachers Current call Date resigned
Mrs Lisa Kerr St Lucas LS
Milwaukee WI
6/30/2022
Miss Megan Schoch St Paul LS
Columbus OH
6/30/2022
Mrs Sarah Crass Christ Our Savior Academy
Columbia TN
6/30/2022


CALLED TO ETERNAL GLORY

Teachers Home church Death date
Mr Marcus Buch St John LC
Waterloo WI
3/7/2022


RETIREMENT

Pastors Current call Date retired
Rev Thomas Pankow Grace LC
Manitowoc WI
6/30/2022

SUBSCRIBE TO TOGETHER

Get the latest WELS news delivered to your inbox twice every month.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Call Report – March 21, 2022

Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod

Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report

3/15/2022 – 3/21/2022

The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.


NO DECISION REPORTED

Pastors Current call New call Date issued
Rev John Koelpin Calvary LC
Dallas TX
St Paul LC
Saint James MN
Pastor
2/6/2022
Rev John Holtz One Africa Team (OAT) Native American Administrative Committee
Missionary; Native Christians Mission Counselor
2/10/2022
Rev Brad Krause Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Multi-Language Productions
TELL Missionary
2/11/2022
Rev Allen Schleusener Mt Olive LC
Saint Paul MN
St John LC
Fairfax MN
Pastor
2/13/2022
Rev Adam Zimpelmann Good Shepherd LC
Fond du Lac WI
Timothy LC
Saint Louis Park MN
Pastor
2/20/2022
Rev Austin Ziche Immanuel LC
Hadar NE
St John LC
Kendall WI
St Matthew LC
Ontario WI
Pastor
2/23/2022
Rev Matthew Stuebs Calvary LC
Abrams WI
St Peter LC
Modesto CA
Pastor
2/26/2022
Rev Alexander Groth Beautiful Savior LC
Cincinnati OH
Bethlehem LC
Menomonee Falls WI
Associate Pastor
2/27/2022
Rev Jesse Johnston Mt Calvary LC
Menasha WI
Peace LC
King of Prussia PA
Pastor
2/27/2022
Rev Kurt Uhlenbrauck St Jacob LC
Grass Lake MI
Friedens LC
Bonduel WI
Pastor
2/27/2022
Rev Brian Pechman Risen Savior LC
Pooler GA
Salem LC
Woodbury MN
Pastor
2/27/2022
Rev Matthew Stuebs Calvary LC
Abrams WI
Our Savior’s LC
Wausau WI
Pastor
2/27/2022
Rev Paul Meier Immanuel LC
Neenah WI
Salem LC
Milwaukee WI
Associate Pastor
2/27/2022
Dean David Koehler Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
St Paul LC
Mauston WI
Associate Pastor
2/27/2022
Rev Geoffrey Kieta Peace LC
Livonia MI
St Paul’s LC
Menomonie WI
Associate Pastor
2/27/2022
Rev John Hering Divine Peace LC
Garland TX
St Bartholomew LC
Kawkawlin MI
Holy Cross LC
Standish MI
Associate Pastor
2/27/2022
Rev David Brandt St John’s LC
Juneau WI
Immanuel LC
Medford WI
Associate Pastor
2/28/2022
Rev Karl Schauland New Life LC
Rockford IL
Great Plains Lutheran High School
Watertown SD
Campus pastor
2/28/2022
Rev Scott Mosher Hosanna LC
Monclova OH
Zion LC
Lansing MI
Pastor
3/1/2022
Rev Adam Gawel St Andrew LC
Chicago IL
Asia One Team
Missionary to Indonesia
3/3/2022
Rev Geoffrey Cortright Saviour of the Nations LC
Vancouver BC Canada
Divine Savior LC-West Palm Beach
West Palm Beach FL
Pastor
3/3/2022
Rev Luis Acosta Risen Savior LC
Milwaukee WI
1 Latin America Team
Missionary; 1LA Team Multiplication Missionary
3/3/2022
Rev Benjamin Radtke St Martin’s LC
Watertown SD
Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Teacher
3/5/2022
Rev Benjamin Schone Abiding Word LC
Houston TX
Morning Star LC
Jackson WI
Associate Pastor
3/6/2022
Rev Andrew Luehring St John LC
Kaukauna WI
Salem LC
Loretto MN
Associate Pastor
3/6/2022
Rev Stephen Daley St Paul LC
South Haven MI
St Paul’s LC
North Mankato MN
Associate Pastor
3/6/2022
Rev Benjamin Schone Abiding Word LC
Houston TX
St Luke LC
Little Chute WI
Pastor
3/6/2022
Rev Steven Hahm Christ Our Savior LC
Rockford MI
Good Shepherd LC
West Bend WI
Associate Pastor
3/6/2022
Rev Benjamin Reichel Kettle Moraine Lutheran High School
Jackson WI
King of Kings LC
Wasilla AK
Pastor
3/6/2022
Rev Christopher Hoppe St John LC
Vacaville CA
Trinity LC
Saline MI
Associate Pastor
3/6/2022
Rev Scott Miller Light of Life LC
Greenwood IN
First LC
Aurora NE
Pastor
3/6/2022
Rev Troy Jacobs Abiding Word LC
Maineville OH
St Luke LC
New Lisbon WI
Pastor
3/6/2022
Rev Dale Hella St Peter LC
Juneau WI
Pan de Vida LC
Garden Grove CA
Pastor
3/6/2022
Rev Darren Knoll Shepherd of the Hills LC
West Bend WI
Shepherd of the Valley LC
West Fargo ND
Pastor
3/6/2022
Rev Daniel Johnston Rocky Mountain Lutheran High School
Commerce City CO
Bethany LC – Lynndale Campus
Appleton WI
Associate Pastor
3/7/2022
Rev Douglas Van Sice Huntersville LC
Cornelius NC
St John LC
Wauwatosa WI
Associate Pastor
3/8/2022
Rev Timothy Wilkens Southridge LC
Kennewick WA
Grace LC
Seward NE
Bethel LC
York NE
Pastor
3/8/2022
Rev Samuel Hacker III Grace LC
Flint MI
Trinity LC
Kaukauna WI
Pastor
3/9/2022
Rev Christopher Johns St Matthew LC
Pound WI
Christ LC
Mindoro WI
Pastor
3/9/2022
Rev Mark Gabb St Paul LC
Beverly Hills FL
Board for Home Missions
Administrator
3/10/2022
Rev Timothy Spaude St Jacobi LC
Greenfield WI
Immanuel LC
Manitowoc WI
Associate Pastor
3/10/2022
Rev David Boettcher St John LC
Wetaskiwin AB Canada
Mighty Fortress LC
Red Deer AB Canada
Prince of Peace LC
Salt Lake City UT
Associate Pastor
3/10/2022
Rev Jonathan Bare Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary
Mequon WI
Asia Lutheran Seminary Board
President of Asia Lutheran Seminary
3/11/2022
Rev Michael Seifert Living Hope LC
Midlothian VA
Emanuel Redeemer LC
Yale MI
Pastor
3/12/2022
Rev Andrew Bauer New Life LC
Lake Zurich IL
Mt Sinai LC
Montrose MI
Pastor
3/12/2022
Rev Gerald Arnold Jr Bethlehem LC
Menomonee Falls WI
Summerlin LC
Las Vegas NV
Pastor
3/12/2022
Rev Timothy Gauger Christ Our Savior LC
Rockford MI
Resurrection LC
Rochester MN
Associate Pastor; Coordinating Pastor
3/13/2022
Rev Paul Fritz St John LC
Fremont WI
Immanuel LC
Woodville WI
Pastor
3/13/2022
Rev Colin Rieke Palos LC
Palos Heights IL
Grace LC
Oshkosh WI
Pastor
3/13/2022
Rev Paul Stratman St Stephen LC
Beaver Dam WI
Salem LC
Owosso MI
Associate Pastor
3/13/2022
Rev Joel Gaertner The Lutheran Home
Belle Plaine MN
Grace LC
Eau Claire MI
Pastor
3/13/2022
Rev Colin Rieke Palos LC
Palos Heights IL
Shepherd of the Bay LC
Lusby MD
Pastor
3/13/2022
Rev Benjamin Kratz Our Savior LC
Birmingham AL
St Martin’s LC
Watertown SD
Associate Pastor
3/13/2022
Rev Stephen Helwig Gethsemane LC
Omaha NE
Christ the Vine LC
Temecula CA
Pastor
3/13/2022
Rev Ryan Wolfe Redeemer LC
Mandan ND
Salem LC
Stillwater MN
Associate Pastor
3/14/2022
Rev Craig Born Risen Savior LC
Navarre FL
Hope LC
Chino Valley AZ &
Prescott AZ
Pastor
3/14/2022
Rev James Borgwardt Redeemer LC
Fond du Lac WI
St John LC
Whitewater WI
Pastor
3/15/2022
Rev Michael Spaude Ascension LC
Antigo WI
Grace LC
Clear Lake WI
Zion LC
Almena WI
Pastor Retirement Call
3/15/2022
Rev Joshua Stahmann Salem LC
Scottsdale AZ
Brooklyn LC
Brooklyn Park MN
Pastor
3/16/2022
Rev Jacob Schram Salem LC
Stillwater MN
Valley View LC
Helena MT
Pastor
3/16/2022
Rev Aaron Voss Living Water LC
Wind Lake WI
St Peter LC
Clovis CA
Pastor
3/16/2022
Teachers Current call New call Date issued
Mrs Carol Toppe Christ Alone LS
Thiensville WI
Christ Alone LS
Thiensville WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2
1/31/2022
Mrs Danielle Powers   Good Shepherd LS
Sioux Falls SD
Teacher; Kindergarten
2/13/2022
Mrs Rebecca Metzger St Marcus LS – Main Campus K4 – Gr 8
Milwaukee WI
Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; English, Provisional Call
2/15/2022
Mrs Susan Buss St Paul LS
Menomonie WI
St Paul LS
Menomonie WI
Teacher; Art, Primary Grades Social Studies, Provisional Call
2/15/2022
Mr Matthew Evans California Lutheran High School
Wildomar CA
St Lucas LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 6-8, Departmentalized
2/16/2022
Ms Deborah Heiderich St John LS
Maribel WI
Grace Lutheran Child Care
Charlotte NC
ECM Teacher
2/20/2022
Miss Michael Wilde Grace LS
Glendale AZ
Crown of Life Christian Academy
Fort Myers FL
Teacher; Grade 1
2/21/2022
Miss Catherine St. John MLC Early Childhood Learning Center
New Ulm MN
King of Kings LS
Garden Grove CA
ECM Director & Teacher
2/22/2022
Mrs Malissa Voss Calvary LS
Dallas TX
St Marcus LS – Harambee Campus – K4 – Gr 2
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; K5
2/23/2022
Mrs Allison Byers St Paul LS
Lake Mills WI
St John LS
Watertown WI
ECM Director; Childcare
2/24/2022
Ms Natalia Wild   Grace LS
Oshkosh WI
Teacher; Grade 5, English Language Arts, Provisional Call
2/24/2022
Mrs Angela Pechman Risen Savior Christian Academy
Pooler GA
Salem Preschool
Woodbury MN
ECM Director & Teacher
2/27/2022
Mr Timothy Kassulke St Mark’s LS
Watertown WI
Zion LS
Valentine NE
Teacher; Grades 4-8, Administrative Duties
2/27/2022
Mr Gregory Johnson St Paul LS
Howards Grove WI
Zion LS
Egg Harbor WI
Principal; Grades 5-8
2/27/2022
Mrs Dawn Johnson St Paul LS
Howards Grove WI
Zion LS
Egg Harbor WI
Teacher; Grades 1-4
2/27/2022
Mr Michel Krebs Jr St John LS
Juneau WI
St John LS
Fox Lake WI
Teacher; Grades 3-5
2/27/2022
Mr Nathan Bitter St Mark LS
Bemidji MN
St John LS
Red Wing MN
Principal; Grades 6-8
2/27/2022
Mr Benjamin Melott Divine Savior Academy – Sienna
Missouri City TX
Crown of Life Christian Academy
Fort Atkinson WI
Teacher; Grades 5-8 Science
2/28/2022
Mrs Dyann Nommensen Holy Cross LS
Madison WI
St Paul LS
Fort Atkinson WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2
2/28/2022
Miss Katie Donaldson Trinity LS
Brillion WI
The Divine Savior School K-8
Doral FL
Teacher; Upper Elementary – Special Needs
3/1/2022
Mr Christopher Olson Christ LS
North Saint Paul MN
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Social Studies, English
3/1/2022
Mrs Lynette Olson Christ LS
North Saint Paul MN
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
ECM Teacher
3/1/2022
Miss Nicole Glodowski St Paul LS
Muskego WI
Lord of Life LS
Thornton CO
Teacher; Grades 1-2
3/2/2022
Mrs Patti Henrickson Calvary LS
Dallas TX
Reformation LS
San Diego CA
Teacher; Grade 1
3/2/2022
Mr James Henrickson Jr Calvary LS
Dallas TX
Reformation LS
San Diego CA
Principal
3/2/2022
Mrs Danielle Peterson   St Paul LS
Saint James MN
Teacher; Grades 2-4
3/2/2022
Mr Aaron Luedtke St John LS
Pigeon MI
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 5-8 Religion
3/3/2022
Miss Patricia Bodi St John LS
Milwaukee WI
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; 4K
3/3/2022
Mr Brandon Stubalt Apostles LS
San Jose CA
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6, English Language Arts
3/3/2022
Mr Kevin Lemke Grace LS
Saint Joseph MI
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Physical Education, Athletic Director
3/3/2022
Miss Christine Wempner Emmanuel LS
Tempe AZ
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 2
3/3/2022
Mr Ryan Rosenthal Great Plains Lutheran High School
Watertown SD
Grace LS
Saint Joseph MI
Teacher; Grades 5-8, Departmentalized Science, Technology Coordinator
3/3/2022
Mr Luke Beilke Ascension LS and Preschool
Sarasota FL
1 Latin America Team
Missionary; 1LA Dean of Students
3/3/2022
Mr Paul Huebner Shoreland Lutheran High School
Kenosha WI
Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Teacher Head football coach and recruiter
3/5/2022
Ms Hannah Schleef   Garden Homes LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Kindergarten, Provisional Call
3/6/2022
Mr Cameron Ausen Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Garden Homes LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 7 Dept.
3/6/2022
Mrs Ashley Phillips St Matthew LS
Janesville WI
St Paul Lutheran Child Center
Winneconne WI
ECM Teacher; Assistant ECM Director, 4K Lead
3/6/2022
Mr Matthew Redfield Grace Christian Academy
Falls Church VA
Holy Trinity LS
Des Moines WA
Teacher; Grade 5
3/6/2022
Miss Kimberly Ehlke Trinity LS
Caledonia WI
Zion LS
South Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2, Piano, Organ
3/6/2022
Mrs Kristi Coffin Divine Grace LS
Lake Orion MI
Resurrection LS
Aurora IL
ECM Teacher
3/6/2022
Mr Devan Boling Risen Savior LS – Main Campus LES
Milwaukee WI
Morning Star LS
Jackson WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8, Science, Athletic Director
3/6/2022
Mrs Bethany Walsh Christ the Lord LC
Cottage Grove MN
St Mark LS
Green Bay WI
Teacher; Grade 4, 3-8 Music, Grade 6 Math
3/6/2022
Mrs Laura Otto Salem LS
Milwaukee WI
Good Shepherd LS
West Bend WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
3/6/2022
Mrs Ashley Renstrom Westside Christian School
Middleton WI
Peace LS
Hartford WI
Teacher; Grade 1
3/6/2022
Mrs Kari Hahm Zion LS 3K-8th Grade
Hartland WI
West Lutheran High School
Plymouth MN
Teacher; Fine Arts Dept. Chairman
3/6/2022
Mr Andrew Van Weele Life LS
Friendswood TX
St Paul LS
South Haven MI
Principal; Grades 5-8
3/6/2022
Mr Bryan Schneck Zion LS
Monroe MI
Cross of Christ LS
Coon Rapids MN
Principal; Grades 7-8
3/6/2022
Mrs Deanna Schneck Zion LS
Monroe MI
Cross of Christ LS
Coon Rapids MN
Teacher; Kindergarten
3/6/2022
Mr Joel Lauber Good Shepherd LS
Omaha NE
Trinity LS
Belle Plaine MN
Principal; Grades 7-8
3/6/2022
Mr Joseph Hering Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Crown of Life LS
West Saint Paul MN
Teacher; Grade 5
3/6/2022
Mrs Kelly Hering Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Crown of Life LS
West Saint Paul MN
Teacher; Grade 3
3/6/2022
Mrs Karen Milazzo   Christ the Lord LS
Brookfield WI
Teacher; Grade 1
3/6/2022
Mrs Heidi Biesterfeld Star of Bethlehem LS
New Berlin WI
St Paul LS
Muskego WI
Teacher; Grade 6 – 8 Language Arts, Grade 6 Religion
3/6/2022
Mrs Christine Martin St John’s LS
Newburg WI
Bethany LS
Hustisford WI
ECM Director
3/7/2022
Mr John Martin III St John’s LS
Newburg WI
Bethany LS
Hustisford WI
Teacher; Grades 4-5
3/7/2022
Mr Daniel Maki Beautiful Savior LS
Cincinnati OH
St Paul LS
Mount Calvary WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6
3/7/2022
Mrs Amy Loehr   St Paul LS
Mount Calvary WI
ECM Teacher; Provisional Call
3/7/2022
Miss Vicki Humann St John’s LS
Sparta WI
Beautiful Savior LS
Grove City OH
Teacher; Grade 2
3/7/2022
Mrs Michelle Stob Salem LS
Stillwater MN
Salem LS
Stillwater MN
Teacher; Grade 2, Piano, Organ, One-Year Call
3/7/2022
Mr William Tomlin St John LS
Lannon WI
Grace Christian Academy
Falls Church VA
Principal
3/7/2022
Mr Darrell Roecker Jr Winnebago Lutheran Academy
Fond du Lac WI
Kettle Moraine Lutheran High School
Jackson WI
Teacher; English (50%), Jr. Charger Coordinator (50%)
3/7/2022
Ms Jordan Paustian Life LS
Friendswood TX
East Fork LS
Whiteriver AZ
Teacher; Grades 6-7
3/7/2022
Mrs Terry Buske St John LS
Wauwatosa WI
Siloah LS
Milwaukee WI
ECM Teacher; 4K
3/8/2022
Mrs Tammy Smukowski St Paul LS
Cudahy WI
Siloah LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; 5K
3/8/2022
Mrs Sarah Kohls   Risen Savior LS
Mankato MN
Teacher; Grades 3-4, Music
3/8/2022
Mrs Rebekah Fincham Gethsemane LS
Omaha NE
Mt Calvary LS
Redding CA
ECM Director & Teacher
3/8/2022
Mrs Nikita Skaer   St John’s LS
Jefferson WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2, Provisional Call
3/8/2022
Mr Kevin Proeber Jr Peace LS
Sun Prairie WI
Carlsbad Christian Academy
Carlsbad CA
Teacher; Grades 5-7
3/8/2022
Mrs Lynn Proeber Peace LS
Sun Prairie WI
Carlsbad Christian Academy
Carlsbad CA
Teacher; Kindergarten
3/8/2022
Mr Joel Schultz Trinity LS
Caledonia WI
St Paul LS
Appleton WI
Teacher; Grade 6 HR, Dept. Science, Technology Coordinator
3/8/2022
Mr Nicholas Spencer   Bethany LS
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; Grade 7, Vice-Principal
3/8/2022
Mrs Naomi Getka Faith LS
Tacoma WA
Bethany LS
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; Grade 4
3/8/2022
Mrs Kristi Buelow St Paul LS
Mount Calvary WI
Siloah LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 2
3/8/2022
Mrs Sara Fendel Faith LS
Antioch IL
Immanuel LS
Greenville WI
ECM Director & Kindergarten Teacher
3/9/2022
Mrs Megen Rupnow St Paul LS
Fort Atkinson WI
St Paul LS
Ixonia WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2
3/9/2022
Miss Rachel Taasaas St Matthew LS
Spokane WA
Emmaus LS
Phoenix AZ
Teacher; Lower Grades
3/9/2022
Mr Erick Schalo St Peter LS
Weyauwega WI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Delray Beach FL
Teacher; Grades 5-6
3/9/2022
Miss Kathy Werre Luther High School
Onalaska WI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Delray Beach FL
Teacher; Grade 3
3/9/2022
Mr Brian Zunker Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
Teacher; Middle School Science
3/9/2022
Mr Micah Wendt Immanuel LS
Salem OR
Risen Savior LS – East Campus – LES
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 4 (East Campus)
3/10/2022
Miss Brigetta Guelker Southridge Early Learning Center
Kennewick WA
Growing in Grace Preschool
Spring Hill FL
ECM Teacher
3/10/2022
Mrs Christina Spaude St Jacobi LS
Greenfield WI
Immanuel LS
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4
3/10/2022
Miss Michelle Myers St John LS
Montello WI
Divine Savior Academy – Sienna
Missouri City TX
Teacher; Grade 2
3/10/2022
Miss Jessica Neumann St John LS
Mukwonago WI
Divine Savior Academy – Sienna
Missouri City TX
Teacher; Grade 1
3/10/2022
Mrs Sarah Boettcher   Prince of Peace LS
Taylorsville UT
Teacher; Grades 1-2
3/10/2022
Mr Kevin Zimmerman   Christ LS
Port Saint Lucie FL
Teacher; Grades 9-12, Science
3/10/2022
Mrs Allison Becker St Marcus LS – Main Campus K4 – Gr 8
Milwaukee WI
St Lucas LS
Milwaukee WI
Administrator; Dean of Students & Instruction
3/10/2022
Mrs Megan Allard St John LS
Neillsville WI
Shepherd of the Valley LS
Westminster CO
ECM Director & Teacher
3/12/2022
Mr Michael Allard St John LS
Neillsville WI
Shepherd of the Valley LS
Westminster CO
Principal; Grades 6-8
3/12/2022
Mr James Roecker Winnebago Lutheran Academy
Fond du Lac WI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Administrator; Dean of Students
3/12/2022
Mrs Roberta Roecker St Peter’s LS
Fond du Lac WI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Grade 4
3/12/2022
Mr Kurt Walker   Holy Word Christian Academy
Austin TX
Teacher; Kindergarten, Provisional Call
3/13/2022
Miss Nicole Roper Cross of Christ LS
Coon Rapids MN
Zion Lutheran Preschool
Mobridge SD
ECM Teacher
3/13/2022
Mr Timothy Hochmuth Good Shepherd’s LS
West Allis WI
Faith LS
Tacoma WA
Teacher; Grades 5-6, Athletic Director
3/13/2022
Mrs Nancy Koschnitzke St John LS
Lannon WI
David’s Star LS
Jackson WI
ECM Teacher; 3K & 4K
3/13/2022
Mr Timothy Sonntag St John’s LS
Burlington WI
St Bartholomew LS
Kawkawlin MI
Teacher; Grades 3-4, Vice-Principal
3/13/2022
Mrs Amber Brown   St Paul’s LS
New Ulm MN
Teacher; Director of Special Education
3/13/2022
Mr Timothy MacKain Lamb of God LS
West Allis WI
St Paul LS
Bangor WI
Principal; Grades 7-8
3/13/2022
Mr Luke Hartzell Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Crown of Life LS
West Saint Paul MN
Teacher; Grade 7, Science
3/13/2022
Mr Michael Ash Reformation LS
San Diego CA
Cross of Glory LS
Peoria AZ
Teacher; Grades 5-8 Dept., Athletic Director
3/13/2022
Mr Richard Cody St John LS
Juneau WI
St Paul LS
Stevensville MI
Principal; Grades 7-8
3/13/2022
Mrs Brenda Koester St Paul LS
Fort Atkinson WI
Trinity LS
Jenera OH
Teacher; Grades 3-4
3/13/2022
Mrs Debra Spriggs Peace LS
Hartford WI
Christ LS
Big Bend WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2, Music
3/13/2022
Mr Vincent West-Hallwas Christ the King LS
Bremerton WA
Our Savior’s LS
Zion IL
Principal; Grades 6-8
3/13/2022
Mrs Kimberly Frey St Paul LS
Plymouth NE
St Paul LS
Plymouth NE
Teacher; Grades K-1, One-Year Call
3/13/2022
Mrs Eve Headrick   St John LS
Mukwonago WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4, Half-Time Administrative Release Time Teacher
3/13/2022
Ms Robyn Bennett St Paul LS
Cudahy WI
St Paul LS
Cudahy WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2, One-Year, Provisional Call
3/13/2022
Mrs Becky Kuepers Our Redeemer LS
Madison WI
Little Lambs Learning Center
Danube MN
ECM Director
3/14/2022
Miss Ellen Zank Good Shepherd Lutheran Academy
Downers Grove IL
Beautiful Savior LS
Grove City OH
Teacher; Kindergarten
3/14/2022
Mr Dane Mattes Northdale Christian Academy
Tampa FL
St John LS
Milwaukee WI
Principal
3/14/2022
Mrs Christine Rindfleisch St John LS
Wauwatosa WI
St John LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 4
3/14/2022
Mr Timothy Schubkegel Good Shepherd LS
Sioux Falls SD
St John’s LS
Burlington WI
Principal; Grade 8 (25% teaching)
3/14/2022
Mr Darin Stewart St Mark LS
Green Bay WI
Christ-St Peter LS-West Campus
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 6-8 Math
3/14/2022
Mrs Karen Riley Peace LS
Sun Prairie WI
Salem LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 1
3/14/2022
Mr Philip Randall   St John LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 5, Provisional Call
3/14/2022
Ms Samantha Goodger   St John LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 7, Provisional Call
3/14/2022
Mr Jarrod Pfarr St Peter LS
Appleton WI
Salem LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 7
3/14/2022
Dr Greta Scharp Bethlehem LS-South
Menomonee Falls WI
Christ-St Peter LS-East Campus
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 1
3/14/2022
Mr David Leyrer St John LS
Wauwatosa WI
Kettle Moraine Lutheran High School
Jackson WI
Teacher; Math, Science, Coaching
3/14/2022
Miss Deborah Doletzky Grace LS
Saint Joseph MI
Life LS
Friendswood TX
Teacher; Grades K-1
3/15/2022
Mrs Calla Schoch   St Paul LS
Tomah WI
Teacher; Grades 5-8, Math, Science
3/15/2022
Ms Emily Schwartz   St Paul LS
Tomah WI
ECM Teacher; 3K, Provisional Call
3/15/2022
Mr Joshua Weaver   Luther High School
Onalaska WI
Teacher; English, History
3/15/2022
Mr Jonathan Romsdahl   Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
Teacher; Grades 10-11, English
3/15/2022
Mr Paul Kelm St John LS
Redwood Falls MN
St Paul LS
Tomah WI
Teacher; Grades 5-8, Vice-Principal, 50% teaching/50% Admin
3/15/2022
Mr Samuel Kleinke Great Plains Lutheran High School
Watertown SD
Illinois Lutheran High School
Crete IL
Teacher; Grades 7-10, Science
3/15/2022
Mr Joel Barthel Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Illinois Lutheran High School
Crete IL
Teacher; Chemistry, Physics
3/15/2022
Mr Alec Bergmann Divine Savior Academy – Sienna
Missouri City TX
Illinois Lutheran Elementary School
Crete IL
Principal
3/15/2022
Mr Matthew Spoerl St Paul LS
Tomah WI
St Paul LS
Tomah WI
Principal; Co-Principal, Teacher
3/15/2022
Mr Alan Mindock North Hollywood Christian Academy
North Hollywood CA
Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
Teacher; Grades 10-12, Science/STEM
3/15/2022
Mrs Kendra Bergmann Divine Savior Academy – Sienna
Missouri City TX
Illinois Lutheran High School
Crete IL
Teacher; Grades 9-12, English
3/15/2022
Mrs Lori Gross   St John’s LS
Newburg WI
ECM Teacher; Three-Quarter Time, One-Year Call
3/16/2022
Ms Roseanne Millner God’s Treasures Child Care
Winthrop MN
St John LS
Westland MI
ECM Director & Teacher
3/16/2022
Mrs Terri Elder Michigan Lutheran High School
Saint Joseph MI
Lakewood LS
Lakewood WA
Teacher; Grades 5-8
3/16/2022
Mr John Kaesmeyer Christ the Lord LS
Brookfield WI
St Paul LS
Beverly Hills FL
Teacher; Grades 5-6
3/16/2022
Mr Mark Zoellner Bloomington LS
Bloomington MN
New Hope Lutheran Academy
West Melbourne FL
Teacher; Grades 7-8, Athletic Director
3/16/2022
Mrs Amy Zoellner Bloomington LS
Bloomington MN
New Hope Lutheran Academy
West Melbourne FL
Teacher; Grades 5-6
3/16/2022
Mrs Christianne Bentley Bloomington LS
Bloomington MN
Good Shepherd LS
Burnsville MN
Teacher; Grade 1, Provisional Call
3/16/2022
Mrs Trudy Tietz Faith LS
Fond du Lac WI
St Paul LS
Wisconsin Rapids WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2
3/16/2022
Mrs Penny Lecker Martin Luther LS
Oshkosh WI
St John LS
Libertyville IL
ECM Teacher; 3K
3/17/2022
Mr Ryan Plath St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
Teacher; Math
3/17/2022
Mr Scott Wagner Christian Giving Counselor – DK/MT
Sioux Falls SD
St John LS
Libertyville IL
Teacher; Grades 5-6
3/17/2022
Mr David Lecker Redeemer LS
Fond du Lac WI
St John LS
Libertyville IL
Principal & Staff Minister of Outreach
3/17/2022
Ms Angela Horneber Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
Teacher; Dorm Supervisor & Instructor, Social Studies
3/17/2022
Mr Karl Schwerin Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
Teacher; Science, Chemistry
3/17/2022
Mr Brian Shult St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
Director; Executive Director
3/17/2022
Mr Daniel Kasten St Peter LS
Appleton WI
Crown of Life LS
Hubertus WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6, Technology Director
3/20/2022
Mrs Jennifer Rannow Precious Lambs Early Learning Center
Raleigh NC
Shepherd of the Hills Lutheran Preschool
Las Vegas NV
ECM Director & Teacher
3/20/2022
Miss Lynn Affeldt St John’s LS
Newburg WI
Trinity LS
Minocqua WI
Teacher; Grades K-2
3/20/2022
Mr Craig Sonntag St Matthew LS
Janesville WI
King of Kings LS
Maitland FL
Teacher; Grades 5-6, Athletic Director
3/20/2022
Mrs Catherine Sonntag St Matthew LS
Janesville WI
King of Kings LS
Maitland FL
Teacher; Kindergarten
3/20/2022
Mr Matthew Meitner First LS
La Crosse WI
Shepherd of the Valley LS
Menasha WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6, Athletic Director
3/20/2022
Mr Aaron Hartwig St Paul LS
North Fond du Lac WI
St Paul LS
Green Bay WI
Principal
3/20/2022
Mrs Nicole Aderholdt   St Paul LS
Green Bay WI
Teacher; Grade 3
3/20/2022
Mr Eric Matz Reformation LS
San Diego CA
North Hollywood Christian Academy
North Hollywood CA
Teacher; Grade 5
3/20/2022
Mr Jacob Beilke   Mt Olive LS
Mankato MN
Teacher; Grade 4
3/20/2022
Mrs Laura Pufahl Trinity LS
Waukesha WI
Good Shepherd’s LS
West Allis WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2, Piano
3/20/2022
Mr Anthony Perry Salem LS
Owosso MI
Trinity LS
Marshfield WI
Principal; Grades 3-5
3/20/2022
Mr Matthew Kanzenbach St Paul LS
Livonia MI
Trinity LS
Belle Plaine MN
Teacher; Grades 5-6, School Music Director
3/20/2022
Mr Chad Marohn St Paul LS
Howards Grove WI
St Paul LS
Fort Atkinson WI
Principal
3/20/2022
Mrs Rachael Hinz   St John’s LS
Pardeeville WI
Teacher; Grades 3-5, One-Year Call
3/20/2022
Mr Aaron Schleusener Great Plains Lutheran High School
Watertown SD
Star of Bethlehem LS
New Berlin WI
Teacher Grade 8
3/20/2022
Mrs Samantha Reinhardt St Marcus LS – Main Campus K4 – Gr 8
Milwaukee WI
Star of Bethlehem LS
New Berlin WI
Teacher; Grade 3, Provisional Call
3/20/2022
Mr Kevin Needham St Paul’s LS
Saginaw MI
Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Professor; Band Professor
3/20/2022
Mr David Uhlhorn Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Administrator; Vice-President
3/20/2022
Mr Jonathan Biedenbender Mt Calvary-Grace LS
La Crosse WI
Cross of Glory LS
Washington MI
Principal; Grades 5-8
3/20/2022
Ms Joni Moldstad   Mt Olive LS
Mankato MN
Teacher; Grade 5
3/20/2022
Mrs Melissa Minzlaff Peace LS
Livonia MI
Peace LS
Livonia MI
Teacher; Kindergarten
3/20/2022
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date issued
Mr Philip Bischoff CrossWalk Lutheran Ministries
Laveen AZ
Crown of Life LC
Riverside CA
Congregation Staff Minister
3/2/2022
Mr Lucas Krogmann Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
St Paul LC
Lake Mills WI
Congregation Staff Minister of Music
3/6/2022
Mr Todd Dahlke Trinity LS
Marshfield WI
Trinity LC
Marshfield WI
Congregation Staff Minister
3/6/2022
Mr Michael Babler Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Victory of the Lamb LC
Franklin WI
Congregation Staff Minister; Director of Online & Digital Ministry
3/8/2022


CALLS ACCEPTED

Pastors Current call New call Date accepted
Rev Glenn Schwanke Peace LC
Houghton MI
Trinity LC
Minocqua WI
Pastor Retirement Call
3/16/2022
Rev Justin Shrum St John LC
Riga MI
St Paul LC
Appleton WI
Associate Pastor
3/16/2022
Rev Timothy Otto Mt Olive LC
Las Vegas NV
St John LC
Saint Paul MN
Pastor
3/18/2022
Rev Benjamin Foxen Cross of Glory LC
Peoria AZ
One Africa Team (OAT)
Missionary
3/19/2022
Teachers Current call New call Date accepted
Ms AnnMarie DiGangi Our Savior LS
Grafton WI
Our Savior LS
Grafton WI
ECM Teacher; PreK 3-4, Provisional, Half-Time Call
1/14/2022
Mrs Kelly Otterstatter St Paul LS
Fort Atkinson WI
St Paul LS
Fort Atkinson WI
Teacher; Kindergarten, Provisional Call
2/17/2022
Mrs Mandi Buonincontro   St Paul LS
Fort Atkinson WI
ECM Teacher; 4K, Limited Duration, Provisional, Half-Time Call
3/13/2022
Mrs Julia Boggs   Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
Teacher; History Instructor, One-Year, Half-Time Call
3/14/2022
Miss Rebecca Doering Great Plains Lutheran High School
Watertown SD
Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Professor; Physical Education & Head Softball Coach
3/14/2022
Miss Grace Schultz Emmanuel LS
Tempe AZ
Winnebago Lutheran Academy
Fond du Lac WI
Teacher; Special Education, Coaching
3/17/2022
Mr Luke Matthias   Immanuel LS
Greenville WI
Teacher; Asst. Principal, Athletic Director, Provisional Call
3/17/2022
Mrs Amanda Friedrichs Garden Homes LS
Milwaukee WI
Bethlehem LS-North
Germantown WI
Teacher; Grade 1
3/19/2022
Mrs Megan Schwartz Grace LS
Portland OR
Zion LS
Columbus WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8, Athletic Director
3/21/2022
Ms Erika Candler   Bethany LS
Hustisford WI
Teacher; Grades 2-4, Provisional Call
3/21/2022


CALLS DECLINED

Pastors Current call New call Date declined
Rev Philip Janisch Trinity LC
Brillion WI
Grace LC
Crivitz WI
Pastor
3/8/2022
Rev Michael Kampman St Paul LC
North Fond du Lac WI
Redeemer LC
Tucson AZ
Associate Pastor
3/13/2022
Rev Jonathan Enter St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Teacher; Religion
3/15/2022
Pastor Jon Cox Bethel LC
Arcadia WI &
Galesville WI
St John LC
Lake Benton MN
Good Shepherd LC
Pipestone MN
Pastor
3/16/2022
Rev Andrew Mueller Beautiful Savior LC
Las Vegas NV
New Mission Start
Collinsville IL
Pastor
3/16/2022
Rev Nathaniel Walther Grace LC
Minot ND
St Matthew LC
Winona MN
Pastor
3/16/2022
Rev David Schneider Cross of Christ LC
Universal City TX
St Paul’s LC
Fort Atkinson WI
Associate Pastor
3/17/2022
Rev Isaac Cherney Redeemer LC
Yakima WA
Water of Life LC – Racine Campus & Caledonia Campus
Racine WI
Associate Pastor
3/17/2022
Rev Peter Schlicht Eastside LC
Madison WI
Living Hope LC
Peoria IL
Pastor
3/17/2022
Rev David Maertz Great Plains Lutheran High School
Watertown SD
Michigan Lutheran High School Association
Saint Joseph MI
President
3/18/2022
Rev Michael Geiger Cross and Crown LC
Georgetown TX
Crown of Life LC
Warren MI
Pastor
3/18/2022
Rev Matthew Schaewe Faith LC
Sussex WI
Gethsemane LC
Davenport IA
Pastor
3/18/2022
Rev Christian Winkel Redemption LC
Milwaukee WI
First German LC
Manitowoc WI
Associate Pastor
3/18/2022
Rev Jared Oldenburg Eternal Rock LC
Castle Rock CO
Bethany LC
Fort Atkinson WI
Associate Pastor; Lead Campus Pastor
3/18/2022
Rev Jonathan Bauer Good News LC
Mount Horeb WI
Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Professor; Music & Dean of chapel
3/18/2022
Rev Stephen Koelpin Crown of Life LC
Yucaipa CA
Shepherd of the Plains LC
Lubbock TX
Pastor
3/18/2022
Rev Mark Gass Redeemer LC
Tomahawk WI
Hope LC
Indian River MI
Our Savior LC
Gaylord MI
Pastor
3/19/2022
Rev Joshua Hanson Christ LC
Lodi CA
St Paul’s LC
Franklin WI
Associate Pastor
3/19/2022
Rev Newlin Schafer Good Shepherd LC
Jacksonville FL
Zion LC
Rhinelander WI
Associate Pastor
3/19/2022
Rev Henry Koch Friedens LC
New Prague MN
Our Shepherd LC
Lancaster CA
Pastor
3/20/2022
Rev Aaron Boehm Shepherd of the Hills LC
La Mesa CA
Amazing Grace LC
Dickinson ND
Pastor
3/20/2022
Teachers Current call New call Date declined
Miss Janelle Glodowski Divine Peace LS
Largo MD
Risen Savior LS – Main Campus LES
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; K5 (Main Campus)
3/13/2022
Ms Michelle Yotter St Peter LS
Saint Peter MN
St Mark LS
Green Bay WI
Director of Student Services (SPED)
3/14/2022
Mr Seth Kock St Marcus LS – Main Campus K4 – Gr 8
Milwaukee WI
Trinity-St Luke Clark St Campus
Watertown WI
Teacher; Grade 7, Athletic Director
3/14/2022
Miss Sarah Krajewski Grace Lutheran Child Care
Charlotte NC
MLC Early Childhood Learning Center
New Ulm MN
ECM Teacher; 2-year-old
3/14/2022
Mrs Bethany Anderson Pilgrim LS
Menomonee Falls WI
Sola Fide Academy
Lawrenceville GA
ECM Director & Teacher, 4K, 5K
3/14/2022
Mrs Joy Elowski St Matthew’s LS
Oconomowoc WI
St Paul LS
Beverly Hills FL
Teacher; Grade 2
3/15/2022
Mrs Rachel Hansen Good Shepherd LS
Burnsville MN
Zion LS
Rhinelander WI
ECM Teacher; 4-year-old, After School Care Director
3/15/2022
Miss Shawna Mehlberg Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Grow in Peace Learning Center
Sun Prairie WI
ECM Director
3/15/2022
Mr Justin Hansen Good Shepherd LS
Burnsville MN
Zion LS
Rhinelander WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4
3/15/2022
Mr Robert Schmidt Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
St Marcus LS – North Campus K – Gr 8
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6, English Language Arts
3/15/2022
Mr Allen Ash Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
Teacher; Science, Chemistry
3/16/2022
Mr Greg Obermiller St John LS
Lomira WI
Good Shepherd LS
Burton MI
Principal; Grades 6-8, Athletic Director
3/16/2022
Mrs Heather Sulzle Emanuel LS
New London WI
West Lutheran High School
Plymouth MN
Teacher; Grades 9-12, English Language Arts
3/16/2022
Miss Deanna Rahn Wisconsin LS-Middle School (6-8)
Racine WI
Crown of Life Christian Academy
Fort Myers FL
Teacher; Grades 2-3
3/16/2022
Mrs Jennifer Hahn Grace Lutheran Academy
Lowell AR
St Mark LS
Citrus Heights CA
Teacher; Kindergarten, Principal-Release Time
3/16/2022
Mr Timothy Zunker Faith LS
Fond du Lac WI
Christ LS
Big Bend WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6, Athletic Director, Technology Assistant
3/18/2022
Mr Eric Fillner Star of Bethlehem LS
New Berlin WI
Peace LS
Hartford WI
Teacher; Upper Grades Math, Science, Athletic Director
3/18/2022
Mrs Rebecca Wicks St John LS
Wrightstown WI
Trinity LS
Kaukauna WI
ECM Teacher
3/18/2022
Miss Meredith Moeller St Matthew LS
Janesville WI
Zion LS
Columbus WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6, School Music, Choir Director
3/18/2022
Miss Christine Swoboda Shepherd LS
Albuquerque NM
Good Shepherd LS
Wisconsin Rapids WI
Principal; Grades 1-8
3/18/2022
Miss Rachel Wendland St John LS
Wauwatosa WI
Leap of Faith Early Childhood Center
New Lisbon WI
ECM Director
3/18/2022
Mr Mark Dobberstein Christ LS
North Saint Paul MN
Mt Calvary LS
Redding CA
Principal; Grades 6-8
3/19/2022
Mrs Sandra Dobberstein Christ LS
North Saint Paul MN
Mt Calvary LS
Redding CA
Teacher; Grades K-2
3/19/2022
Mrs Amanda Ofstie Little Lambs Learning Center
Mandan ND
St Paul LS
North Fond du Lac WI
ECM Teacher
3/19/2022
Mrs Carol Janke St Martin’s LS
Watertown SD
St Matthew LS
Iron Ridge WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2
3/20/2022
Mrs Amber Brown   St Peter LS
Saint Peter MN
Teacher; Grades 3-4
3/20/2022
Mr Mark Kjenstad St Andrew LC
Middleton WI
Trinity LS
Brillion WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8, Youth Director
3/20/2022
Mr Patrick Cortright Divine Savior Academy – Sienna
Missouri City TX
St Martin’s LS
Watertown SD
Principal; Grade 7, Math, Science
3/20/2022
Mr Andrew Danner St Paul LS
Plymouth NE
Peace LS
Livonia MI
Principal; Grades 7-8
3/20/2022
Mr Jon Kulhanek Bay Pines LS
Seminole FL
St Peter LS
Saint Peter MN
Teacher; Grades 7-8
3/20/2022
Ms Stephanie Diersen St John LS
Caledonia MN
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 4
3/21/2022
Miss Jennifer Lindloff Peace LS
Sun Prairie WI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Grade 4
3/21/2022
Miss Lauren Ewings Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Teacher; English
3/21/2022


RESIGNED

Teachers Current call Date resigned
Mrs Leah Vagts Redeemer LS
Tucson AZ
6/30/2022


RETIREMENT

Pastors Current call Date retired
Rev Mark Haefner Bethel LC
York NE
Grace LC
Seward NE
6/19/2022
Rev David Nottling St John LC
Fox Lake WI
9/30/2022
Teachers Current call Date retired
Mr Gary Gray Peace LS
Hartford WI
6/30/2022

SUBSCRIBE TO TOGETHER

Get the latest WELS news delivered to your inbox twice every month.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email