Call Report – February 21, 2022

Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod

Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report

2/15/2022 – 2/21/2022

The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.


NO DECISION REPORTED

Pastors Current call New call Date issued
Rev Thomas Fischer Loving Shepherd LC
Milwaukee WI
Loving Shepherd LC
Milwaukee WI
Pastor; Retirement Call
12/13/2021
Rev Dr Timothy Bourman Sure Foundation LC
Woodside NY
Salem LC
Stillwater MN
Associate Pastor
1/16/2022
Rev Dustin Blumer Amazing Love LC
Frankfort IL
Divine Savior LC-West Palm Beach
West Palm Beach FL
Pastor
1/16/2022
Rev Jonathan Bourman Peace LC
Aiken SC
St Mark LC
Mankato MN
Pastor
1/17/2022
Rev Michael Willitz Lord of Love LC
Deforest WI
Trinity LC
Wabeno WI
Risen Savior LC
Mountain WI
Pastor
1/17/2022
Rev Stephen Kuehl Shepherd of Peace LC
Powell OH
Bethany LC – Lynndale Campus
Appleton WI
Associate Pastor
1/17/2022
Rev Francisco Cossio Santo Tomas LC
Phoenix AZ
1 Latin America Team
Missionary; 1LA Team Multiplication Missionary
1/19/2022
Rev David Frey Living Word LC
Mission Viejo CA
Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Teacher
1/22/2022
Rev John Paustian Zion LC
Morgan MN
St John’s LC
Sparta WI
Associate Pastor
1/23/2022
Rev Nathan Wilke Immanuel LC
Neillsville WI
St Paul LC
Oconto Falls WI
Pastor
1/23/2022
Rev John Paustian Zion LC
Morgan MN
Reformation LC
Dousman WI
Pastor
1/23/2022
Rev Joel Schwartz Peace LC
Odessa FL
Prince of Peace LC
Salt Lake City UT
Associate Pastor
1/23/2022
Rev Jonathan Werre Good Shepherd LC
Sioux Falls SD
St Peter LC
Saint Peter MN
Associate Pastor
1/25/2022
Rev Joshua Schultz Mountain View LC
Great Falls MT
Christ the Vine LC
Temecula CA
Pastor
1/26/2022
Rev Evan Chartrand Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
Grace LC
Oshkosh WI
Pastor
1/30/2022
Rev Preston Heuer First LC
Elkhorn WI
Abiding Savior LC
Elk River MN
Pastor
1/30/2022
Rev Aaron Strong Grace LC
Milwaukee WI
Bethany LC
Fort Atkinson WI
Associate Pastor; Lead Campus Pastor
1/30/2022
Rev James Turriff Gloria Dei LC
Memphis TN
St Luke LC
New Lisbon WI
Associate Pastor
1/30/2022
Rev Paul Schulz Risen Savior LC
Chula Vista CA
Shepherd of the Bay LC
Lusby MD
Pastor
1/30/2022
Rev Ross Chartrand Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Resurrection LC
Aurora IL
Associate Pastor
1/30/2022
Rev Jacob Schwartz Star of Bethlehem LC
New Berlin WI
Grace LC
Seward NE
Bethel LC
York NE
Pastor
1/30/2022
Rev Bryan Prell Petra LC
Sauk Rapids MN
St Martin’s LC
Watertown SD
Associate Pastor
1/30/2022
Rev Nathan Strutz Resurrection LC
Verona WI
Tree of Life LC
Cary NC
Pastor
1/31/2022
Rev Lincoln Albrecht River of Life LC
Goodyear AZ
Amazing Grace LC
Dickinson ND
Pastor
2/1/2022
Rev John Schwartz Redeemer LC
Pierre SD
Hope LC
Chino Valley AZ &
Prescott AZ
Pastor
2/1/2022
Rev Keegan Dowling Abiding Word LC
Orleans ON Canada
One Africa Team (OAT)
Missionary
2/2/2022
Rev Emile Burgess Crown of Life LC
West Saint Paul MN
Christ LC
Mindoro WI
Pastor
2/2/2022
Rev Benjamin Foxen Cross of Glory LC
Peoria AZ
One Africa Team (OAT)
Missionary
2/2/2022
Rev Wayne Shevey Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
Mt Sinai LC
Montrose MI
Pastor
2/4/2022
Rev Matthew Ewart NorthCross LC
Lakeville MN
Grace LC
Eau Claire MI
Pastor
2/6/2022
Rev Andrew Meyer St Paul LC
North Freedom WI
St Paul LC
Marshall WI
Pastor
2/6/2022
Rev John Koelpin Calvary LC
Dallas TX
St Paul LC
Saint James MN
Pastor
2/6/2022
Rev Joshua Becker Christ LC
Saginaw MI
Our Savior LC
Grafton WI
Associate Pastor
2/6/2022
Rev Stephen Meyer Resurrection LC
Rochester MN
Trinity LC
Waukesha WI
Associate Pastor
2/6/2022
Rev Steven Neuman St John’s LC
Pigeon MI
St John’s LC
Dakota MN
Pastor
2/6/2022
Rev Philip Janisch Trinity LC
Brillion WI
Peace LC
Vancouver WA
Pastor
2/6/2022
Rev Philip Janisch Trinity LC
Brillion WI
Grace LC
Crivitz WI
Pastor
2/6/2022
Rev Stephen Apt Divine Savior LC-Liberty Hill
Liberty Hill TX
St Andrew LC
Middleton WI
Associate Pastor for Service & Outreach
2/6/2022
Rev Newlin Schafer Good Shepherd LC
Jacksonville FL
Zion LC
Rhinelander WI
Associate Pastor
2/7/2022
Rev Aaron Dolan Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
Pastor
2/7/2022
Rev Eric Melso Living Hope LC
Chattanooga TN
Brooklyn LC
Brooklyn Park MN
Pastor
2/7/2022
Rev John Holtz One Africa Team (OAT) Native American Administrative Committee
Missionary; Native Christians Mission Counselor
2/10/2022
Rev Andrew Schrimpf Cross of Glory LC
Baton Rouge LA
First LC
Aurora NE
Pastor
2/10/2022
Rev Philip Gieschen Christian Giving Counselor – MN/So
New Ulm MN
St John LC
Phelps WI
Pastor; Single-Parish, Retirement Call
2/12/2022
Rev Allen Schleusener Mt Olive LC
Saint Paul MN
St John LC
Fairfax MN
Pastor
2/13/2022
Rev Timothy Otto Mt Olive LC
Las Vegas NV
St John LC
Saint Paul MN
Pastor
2/13/2022
Rev Peter Sternberg St John LC
Red Wing MN
Peace LC
Houghton MI
Pastor
2/13/2022
Rev Caleb Kurbis Living Savior LC
Asheville NC
Kettle Moraine Lutheran High School
Jackson WI
Teacher; Word of God, Coaching
2/14/2022
Rev Caleb Kurbis Living Savior LC
Asheville NC
St John St James LC
Reedsville WI
Associate Pastor
2/14/2022
Rev Jacob Jenswold Rock of Ages LC
Kansas City MO
Grace LC
Neenah WI
Pastor
2/15/2022
Rev Mark Rohrback Redeemer LC
Cedarburg WI
St John LC
Whitewater WI
Pastor
2/15/2022
Rev Stephen Koelpin Crown of Life LC
Yucaipa CA
Shepherd of the Plains LC
Lubbock TX
Pastor
2/15/2022
Rev Daniel Berg Our Savior LC
Harrisonville MO
Our Redeemer LC
Grant Park IL
Glory to God LC
Tinley Park IL
Pastor
2/16/2022
Rev Peter Schlicht Eastside LC
Madison WI
Living Hope LC
Peoria IL
Pastor
2/16/2022
Rev Luther Zuberbier Deer Valley LC
Phoenix AZ
Shepherd of Peace LC
Norfolk NE
Pastor
2/16/2022
Rev Michael Schultz Northwestern Publishing House Faith LC
Tallahassee FL
Pastor
2/17/2022
Rev Glenn Schwanke Peace LC
Houghton MI
Trinity LC
Minocqua WI
Pastor; Retirement Call
2/20/2022
Rev Michael Kampman St Paul LC
North Fond du Lac WI
Redeemer LC
Tucson AZ
Associate Pastor
2/20/2022
Rev Gerhardt Juergens St John LC
Tappen ND
St Peter LC
Clovis CA
Pastor
2/20/2022
Teachers Current call New call Date issued
Ms AnnMarie DiGangi Our Savior LS
Grafton WI
Our Savior LS
Grafton WI
ECM Teacher; PreK 3-4, Provisional, Half-Time Call
1/13/2022
Mrs Julia Pasch St John LS
Watertown WI
Roots to Wings Learning Center
Lake City MN
ECM Teacher; 3K
1/16/2022
Mrs Kelly Otterstatter St Paul LS
Fort Atkinson WI
St Paul LS
Fort Atkinson WI
Teacher; Kindergarten, Provisional Call
1/16/2022
Mrs Mandi Buonincontro   St Paul LS
Fort Atkinson WI
ECM Teacher; 4K, Limited Duration, Provisional, Half-Time Call
1/16/2022
Mr Dennis Leckwee   Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Teacher; Grade 9, Religion, Athletics, Coaching
1/17/2022
Mr Paul Kanzenbach St John LS
Milwaukee WI
Nebraska Evangelical Lutheran High School
Waco NE
Teacher; Music Director
1/20/2022
Mrs Abigail Kurth Winnebago Lutheran Academy
Fond du Lac WI
Carlsbad Christian Academy
Carlsbad CA
Teacher; Grade 4
1/20/2022
Mrs Ashley Steinmetz Shepherd of the Valley LS
Menasha WI
Shepherd of the Valley LS
Westminster CO
ECM Director & Teacher
1/23/2022
Mr Jacob Steinmetz Shepherd of the Valley LS
Menasha WI
Shepherd of the Valley LS
Westminster CO
Principal; Grades 6-8
1/23/2022
Mrs Bethany Schwartz Northdale Christian Academy
Tampa FL
Prince of Peace LS
Taylorsville UT
Teacher; Grades 1-2
1/23/2022
Mr Peter Kavicky St Paul LS
Algoma WI
St Paul LS
Algoma WI
Principal & ECM Director, One-Year, Provisional Call
1/23/2022
Mrs Sandra Hemling Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
St Paul LS
Menomonie WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
1/25/2022
Mr Timothy Hemling Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
St Paul LS
Menomonie WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8 Homeroom, Grades 5-8 English Language Arts
1/25/2022
Mrs Ruth Westphal   Christ-St Peter LS-West Campus
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 6-8, English Language Arts
1/26/2022
Mrs Carrie Meyer St Lucas LS
Milwaukee WI
The Divine Savior School K-8
Doral FL
Teacher; Upper Elementary – Special Needs
1/27/2022
Miss Sarah Krajewski Grace Lutheran Child Care
Charlotte NC
MLC Early Childhood Learning Center
New Ulm MN
ECM Teacher; 2-Year-Olds
1/27/2022
Mrs Jennifer Trimmer St Lucas LS
Kewaskum WI
Good Shepherd LS
West Bend WI
Teacher; Special Education, Primary & Middle Grades
1/30/2022
Mr Ryan Friske Trinity LS
Bay City MI
Bethany LS & LC
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; Grade 7, Church & School Music Director
1/30/2022
Mrs Hannah Gerling   Mount Lebanon LS – Hampton Ave Campus
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 4
1/30/2022
Mr Chad Czerwan St Martin’s LS
Watertown SD
Crown of Life LS
West Saint Paul MN
Teacher; Grade 5
1/30/2022
Mrs Susan Van Houten Trinity LS
Belle Plaine MN
Crown of Life LS
West Saint Paul MN
Teacher; Grade 7, Science
1/30/2022
Mrs Rachel Helwig   St Paul LS
Lake Mills WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
1/30/2022
Mr Michael Fetcenko St Paul LS
Onalaska WI
St Paul LS
Tomah WI
Teacher; Grades 5-8, Math, Science, Technology Coordinator
1/30/2022
Mrs Rachel Neumann St Paul LS
Tomah WI
St Paul LS
Tomah WI
Teacher; Administrative Leave Teacher, Upper Grades, Permanent Half-Time Call
1/30/2022
Mrs April Glodowski Trinity LS
Kiel WI
Trinity LS
Kiel WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8, Principal Release, Less-than-Half-Time, One-Year-Call
1/30/2022
Mrs Amber Hansen Trinity LS
Kiel WI
Trinity LS
Kiel WI
Teacher; Grades 1 & 2, Music Coordinator, Half-Time, One-Year Call
1/30/2022
Mrs Mary Naumann Trinity LS
Kiel WI
Trinity LS
Kiel WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2, Sunday School, One-Year, Half-Time Call
1/30/2022
Ms Kattie Huber Trinity LS
Kiel WI
Trinity LS
Kiel WI
Teacher; Kindergarten, Reading Intervention, One-Year, Provisional Call
1/30/2022
Mrs Jeannine Kreis Trinity LS
Kiel WI
Trinity LS
Kiel WI
ECM Teacher; ECM Teacher, Half-Time, Provisional Call
1/30/2022
Prof em Robert Potratz   Trinity LS
Kiel WI
Teacher; Music Director- Less-than-Half-Time, One-Year, Retirement Call
1/30/2022
Mr Kaleb Buch St Luke’s LS
Oakfield WI
Christ Alone LS
Thiensville WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6, Vice-Principal
1/31/2022
Miss Amanda Koch Bethany LS
Manitowoc WI
Christ the King Academy
Palm Coast FL
Teacher; Grade 5
1/31/2022
Mr Timothy Raddatz St John LS
Wrightstown WI
St Paul LS
South Haven MI
Principal; Grades 5-8
1/31/2022
Mrs Carol Toppe Christ Alone LS
Thiensville WI
Christ Alone LS
Thiensville WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2
1/31/2022
Mrs Heather Albrecht Christ Alone LC
Thiensville WI
Christ Alone LS
Thiensville WI
Teacher; Assistant Teacher
1/31/2022
Mr Paul Hoffman St Paul LS
Appleton WI
Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Teacher; Network Administrator
2/1/2022
Mr Dale Rundgren St Paul LS
Beverly Hills FL
Immanuel LS
Salem OR
Principal; Grades 6-8
2/2/2022
Mrs Jennifer Schopper Bethlehem LS-South
Menomonee Falls WI
Winnebago Lutheran Academy
Fond du Lac WI
Teacher; SPED English, Math
2/2/2022
Miss Grace Schultz Emmanuel LS
Tempe AZ
Neenah LS (K-2)
Neenah WI
Teacher; 5K
2/3/2022
Mr Jordan Schmitzer Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Illinois Lutheran High School
Crete IL
Teacher; Chemistry/Physics
2/3/2022
Mr Mark Hesse St Lucas LS
Kewaskum WI
Illinois Lutheran High School
Crete IL
Teacher; Grades 9-12, English
2/3/2022
Mr Nathan Livingston Christ-St John’s LS
West Salem WI
Illinois Lutheran High School
Crete IL
Teacher; Grades 7-10, Science, Technology Director
2/3/2022
Ms Maddie Stevens   Mt Olive LS
Delano MN
Teacher; Kindergarten, Provisional Call
2/6/2022
Mr Michael Haugly Great Plains Lutheran High School
Watertown SD
North Hollywood Christian Academy
North Hollywood CA
Teacher; Grade 5, Athletics, Math
2/6/2022
Mrs Dina Dietzler St Paul LS
Appleton WI
Trinity LS
Belle Plaine MN
Teacher; Grades 5-6, Junior Choir
2/6/2022
Mr Peter Buege First German LS
Manitowoc WI
Trinity LS
Belle Plaine MN
Principal; Grades 7-8
2/6/2022
Miss Cassandra Grys St John LS
Maribel WI
Trinity LS
Aberdeen SD
Teacher; Grades 2-3, Music
2/6/2022
Miss Deborah Buelow First LS
Elkhorn WI
St Paul LS
Wisconsin Rapids WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2
2/6/2022
Miss Rachel Nemitz St John LS
Manitowoc WI
Trinity LS
Caledonia WI
Teacher; SPED
2/6/2022
Mr Mark Nolte Kettle Moraine Lutheran High School
Jackson WI
Good Shepherd Lutheran Academy
Deltona FL
Teacher; Grade 6 Homeroom, Grades 4-8 Math
2/6/2022
Mr Jacob Zimmermann St John LS
Fremont WI
St Paul LS
Bangor WI
Principal; Grades 7-8
2/6/2022
Mr Benjamin Edmundson Shepherd of the Valley LS
Menasha WI
St Philip LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Upper Grades, Dept.
2/6/2022
Ms Michelle Yotter St Peter LS
Saint Peter MN
St Mark LS
Green Bay WI
Director of Student Services (SPED)
2/6/2022
Mr Steven Hennig Martin Luther LS
Oshkosh WI
Trinity LS
Marshfield WI
Principal; Grades 6-8
2/6/2022
Mr Paul Braun Good Shepherd LS
West Bend WI
New Hope Lutheran Academy
West Melbourne FL
Teacher; Grades 7-8
2/6/2022
Mrs Melissa Hunter   St Paul’s LS
New Ulm MN
Teacher; Director of Special Education
2/6/2022
Mr Steven Gartner St Paul LS
Lake Mills WI
Cross of Christ LS
Coon Rapids MN
Principal; Grades 7-8
2/6/2022
Mrs Kimberly Gartner St Paul LS
Lake Mills WI
Cross of Christ LS
Coon Rapids MN
Teacher; Kindergarten
2/6/2022
Mr Ryan Jaeger St John’s LS
Two Rivers WI
St Martin’s LS
Watertown SD
Principal; Grade 7
2/6/2022
Mrs Heather Sulzle Emanuel LS
New London WI
West Lutheran High School
Plymouth MN
Teacher; Grades 9-12, English Language Arts
2/6/2022
Mrs Carlene Braun Bethlehem LS-North
Germantown WI
New Hope Lutheran Academy
West Melbourne FL
Teacher; Grades 5-6
2/6/2022
Mrs Karla Leitz Memorial LS
Williamston MI
St Paul LS
Saint James MN
ECM Teacher
2/6/2022
Ms Andrea Oppermann Shoreland Lutheran High School
Kenosha WI
West Lutheran High School
Plymouth MN
Teacher; Fine Arts Dept. Chairman
2/6/2022
Mr James Hahm Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
West Lutheran High School
Plymouth MN
Teacher; Science
2/6/2022
Mrs Stephanie Ehlke Redeemer LS
Fond du Lac WI
Redeemer LS
Fond du Lac WI
ECM Director; Moms & Tots Director, Half-Time, Permanent Call
2/6/2022
Mrs Heidi Borgwardt Redeemer LS
Fond du Lac WI
Redeemer LS
Fond du Lac WI
Teacher; Upper Grades, Full-Time, One-Year Call
2/6/2022
Mr Luke Zeamer Peridot-Our Savior’s LS
Peridot AZ
Trinity LS
Aberdeen SD
Teacher; Grades 4-5, Athletics, Coaching
2/7/2022
Mr Kenneth Lehman First LS
La Crosse WI
East Fork LS
Whiteriver AZ
Teacher; Grade 8
2/7/2022
Mr Scott Georgson Good Shepherd LS
Sioux Falls SD
Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
Teacher; Grades 10-12, Science/STEM
2/7/2022
Mr Zachary Seeger Abiding Peace Academy
Simpsonville SC
St John’s LS
Burlington WI
Principal; Grade 8 (25% teaching)
2/7/2022
Mr Erik Landwehr Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Administrator; Dean of Students
2/7/2022
Mr Thomas Stelter St Paul LS
Appleton WI
Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
Teacher; Grades 10-11, English
2/7/2022
Mrs Rebecca Toepel St Peter Lutheran Preschool
Modesto CA
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
ECM Teacher; 4-Year-Olds
2/7/2022
Mrs LuAnn Spiaser Illinois Lutheran High School
Crete IL
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Middle School Social Studies & English
2/7/2022
Mr Peter Langebartels St Marcus LS – Main Campus K4 – Gr 8
Milwaukee WI
St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
Teacher; General Science
2/8/2022
Miss Lisa Radue St Paul LS
Lake Mills WI
Christ LS
Zumbrota MN
Teacher; Grades 3-5
2/8/2022
Miss Margaret Rasmussen Wisconsin LS-Elementary School (3-5)
Racine WI
St John LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 4
2/8/2022
Mr Philip Haefner Trinity LS
Bay City MI
St John LS
Milwaukee WI
Principal
2/8/2022
Mrs Kelly Heldman Immanuel LS
Medford WI
Christ-St John’s LS
West Salem WI
ECM Director & Lead 3K Teacher
2/9/2022
Mr Michael Pingel Mt Calvary LS
Waukesha WI
Wisconsin LS-Middle School (6-8)
Racine WI
Teacher; Grade 7 HR, Academic Dean
2/9/2022
Mr Justin Walz Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Luther High School
Onalaska WI
Teacher; English, History
2/9/2022
Mrs Kristi Utsch Immanuel LS
Hutchinson MN
Good Shepherd’s LS
West Allis WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2, Piano
2/9/2022
Mr Troy Yerks Salem LS
Milwaukee WI
Ascension LS and Preschool
Sarasota FL
Teacher; Grades 1-2
2/9/2022
Mrs Michelle Wachal Zion LS
Rhinelander WI
St Paul LS
Onalaska WI
Teacher; Kindergarten, Surround Care Liaison
2/9/2022
Mrs Diane Muller   St Paul LS
Onalaska WI
ECM Teacher & Student Services Coordinator, Provisional Call
2/9/2022
Mrs April Schaefer Mount Olive LS
Appleton WI
St John LS
Baraboo WI
Teacher; Grade 1
2/10/2022
Mr Michael DeRuiter St John LS
Lannon WI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Delray Beach FL
Teacher; Grades 5-6
2/10/2022
Miss Monica Zimmermann Mount Lebanon LS – Hampton Ave Campus
Milwaukee WI
Emmaus LS
Phoenix AZ
Teacher; Lower Grades, Athletic Director
2/10/2022
Mrs Melissa DeRuiter St John LS
Lannon WI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Delray Beach FL
Teacher; Grade 3
2/10/2022
Prof Nathan Kieselhorst Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Administrator; Vice-President
2/10/2022
Mr Adam Pavelchik Mt Olive LS
Mankato MN
Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Professor; Education & Director of field experiences
2/11/2022
Mr Matthew Stob St John LS
Hemlock MI
Our Savior’s LS
Zion IL
Principal; Grades 6-8
2/13/2022
Mrs Debra Bahlmann Grace Lutheran Preschool
Prairie du Chien WI
Little Lamb Academy of Medford
Medford WI
ECM Teacher
2/13/2022
Mrs Bethany Anderson Pilgrim LS
Menomonee Falls WI
Sola Fide Academy
Lawrenceville GA
ECM Director & Teacher, 4K, 5K
2/13/2022
Mrs Laura Drews St John LS
Lewiston MN
St Paul LS
Rapid City SD
Teacher; Grade 2
2/13/2022
Mrs Theresa Pratt Beautiful Savior LS
Cincinnati OH
Little Lambs Learning Center
Mandan ND
ECM Teacher
2/13/2022
Mrs Danielle Powers   Good Shepherd LS
Sioux Falls SD
Teacher; Kindergarten
2/13/2022
Mr Christopher Stollfus Word of Life LS
Milwaukee WI
St Paul LS
Rapid City SD
Teacher; Grades 5-6, Coaching
2/13/2022
Mr Michael Ross Reformation LS
San Diego CA
St Paul LS
Green Bay WI
Principal
2/13/2022
Mrs Jennifer Kreutz Our Redeemer LS
Madison WI
Mount Lebanon LS – Hampton Ave Campus
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 2
2/13/2022
Mrs Jessica Ross Shepherd of the Hills LS
La Mesa CA
St Paul LS
Green Bay WI
Teacher; Grade 3
2/13/2022
Mr Steven Thies St John LS
Watertown WI
St Paul LS
Green Bay WI
Teacher; Grade 5
2/13/2022
Mr Russell Klatt Our Redeemer LS
Madison WI
King of Kings LS
Maitland FL
Teacher; Grades 5-6, Athletic Director
2/13/2022
Mrs Beth Klatt Our Redeemer LS
Madison WI
King of Kings LS
Maitland FL
Teacher; Kindergarten
2/13/2022
Ms Noreen Wilson St John’s LS
Pardeeville WI
Trinity LS
Jenera OH
Teacher; Grades 3-4, School Music Director
2/13/2022
Mrs Barbara Stelter St John LS
Fox Lake WI
St John LS
Montello WI
ECM Director; Provisional Call
2/13/2022
Mr Jeremiah Drews St John LS
Lewiston MN
St Paul LS
Rapid City SD
Teacher; Grade 5
2/13/2022
Ms Tessa Fox   Immanuel LS
Hadar NE
Teacher; Upper Grades, One-Year, Provisional Call
2/13/2022
Miss Tiffany Straseske St Lucas LS
Milwaukee WI
Siloah LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 2
2/14/2022
Mrs Lorien Leonhard   St John’s LS
Two Rivers WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
2/14/2022
Mrs Bonnie Scheibe Mt Calvary LS
Waukesha WI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Grade 4
2/14/2022
Mrs Kris Ruth Huron Valley Lutheran High School
Westland MI
Kettle Moraine Lutheran High School
Jackson WI
Teacher; English (50%), Jr. Charger Coordinator (50%)
2/14/2022
Mr Joshua Lepke St Paul LS
Muskego WI
Kettle Moraine Lutheran High School
Jackson WI
Teacher; Math, Science, Coaching
2/14/2022
Mr Scott Nerby St Paul LS
Tomah WI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Grade 5
2/14/2022
Mr Jacob Schable Christ-St Peter LS-West Campus
Milwaukee WI
Shoreland Lutheran High School
Kenosha WI
Teacher; Math
2/14/2022
Mrs Heidi Groth Christ-St John’s LS
West Salem WI
Pilgrim LS
Mesa AZ
ECM Teacher
2/15/2022
Mr Timothy Thies St Peter LS
Weyauwega WI
St Peter LS
Appleton WI
Teacher; Grades 5-8 Dept. Math
2/15/2022
Mrs Rachel Rimpel Christ the King Academy
Palm Coast FL
Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 9-10, Math
2/15/2022
Mrs Leslie Granberg Immanuel LS
Greenville WI
St John LS
Libertyville IL
Teacher; Grades 5-6
2/15/2022
Mr Stephen Granberg Grace in Action
New Ulm MN
St John LS
Libertyville IL
Principal & Staff Minister of Outreach
2/15/2022
Miss Joanna Smith Trinity LS
Hoskins NE
Faith LS
Antioch IL
Teacher; Grades K-2
2/15/2022
Miss Vicki Jensen St Paul LS
Algoma WI
Bethlehem LS
Hortonville WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2, Athletic Director
2/15/2022
Mr Peter Mathwig Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
St Jacobi LS
Greenfield WI
Teacher; Grade 5, Technology Director
2/15/2022
Mr Micah Walz Star of Bethlehem LS
New Berlin WI
Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Administrator; Athletic Director
2/15/2022
Mrs Anne Rust St John LS
Milwaukee WI
St Paul LS
Menomonie WI
Teacher; Grade 1
2/15/2022
Mrs Jennifer Bovee St Paul’s LS
Saginaw MI
St Paul LS
Menomonie WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
2/15/2022
Mrs Rebecca Metzger St Marcus LS – Main Campus K4 – Gr 8
Milwaukee WI
Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; English, Provisional Call
2/15/2022
Mrs Susan Buss St Paul LS
Menomonie WI
St Paul LS
Menomonie WI
Teacher; Art, Primary Grades Social Studies, Provisional Call
2/15/2022
Mrs Keturah Hochmuth Bethany LS
Manitowoc WI
Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; Student Resource Coordinator, One-Year Call
2/15/2022
Mr David Duncan St Peter LS
Schofield WI
St Lucas LS
Milwaukee WI
Administrator; Dean of Students & Instruction
2/16/2022
Mr Matthew Evans California Lutheran High School
Wildomar CA
St Lucas LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 6-8, Departmentalized
2/16/2022
Mrs Kelli Baas Trinity LS
Brillion WI
Beautiful Savior LS
Grove City OH
ECM Director & Lead Teacher
2/17/2022
Mrs Jodi Brandel Salem LS-Greenfield MN
Greenfield MN
Beautiful Savior LS
Grove City OH
Teacher; Kindergarten
2/17/2022
Miss Tabitha Mays Samuel LS
Marshall MN
Kids Crossing Early Learning Center
Madison WI
ECM Teacher; 4K
2/17/2022
Ms Anne Zeitler Holy Trinity Lutheran Academy
New Hope MN
St Paul LS
Muskego WI
Teacher; Grade 6 – 8 Language Arts, Grade 6 Religion
2/17/2022
Ms Kristen Miller St Paul LS
Muskego WI
Beautiful Savior LS
Grove City OH
Teacher; Grade 1
2/17/2022
Miss Nicole Brost   St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
Teacher; Dorm Supervisor & Instructor, Social Studies
2/17/2022
Mr Casey De Frain St Mark’s LS
Watertown WI
St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
Teacher; Science, Chemistry
2/18/2022
Mr Jonathan Boche Kingdom Prep Lutheran High School
Wauwatosa WI
Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Vice President of Student Life
2/18/2022
Mrs Kathy Miller St John LS
Dakota MN
Beautiful Savior LS
Grove City OH
Teacher; Grade 2
2/18/2022
Mr Shawn Riesop Immanuel LS
Greenville WI
Peace LS
Hartford WI
Teacher; Upper Grades Math, Science, Athletic Director
2/20/2022
Mrs Sarah Kurbis   St John-St James LS
Reedsville WI
Teacher; Grades 6-8, Principal Release-Time, Less-Than-Half-Time Call
2/20/2022
Miss Janelle Glodowski Divine Peace LS
Largo MD
Risen Savior LS – Main Campus LES
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; K5 (Main Campus)
2/20/2022
Ms Deborah Heiderich St John LS
Maribel WI
Grace Lutheran Child Care
Charlotte NC
ECM Teacher
2/20/2022
Mrs Kristin Kampman St Paul LS
North Fond du Lac WI
Redeemer LS
Tucson AZ
Teacher; Grade 2
2/20/2022
Mrs Kadie Westendorf   St Paul’s LS
Saginaw MI
Teacher; Grade 2, Athletics
2/20/2022
Miss Catherine Backer Faith LS
Antioch IL
St Lucas LS
Kewaskum WI
Teacher; Grades 4, 6
2/20/2022
Miss Meredith Moeller St Matthew LS
Janesville WI
Zion LS
Columbus WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6, School Music, Choir Director
2/20/2022
Miss Shawna Mehlberg Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Grow in Peace Learning Center
Sun Prairie WI
ECM Director
2/20/2022
Mr Tyler Morgan Divine Savior Academy – Sienna
Missouri City TX
Risen Savior LS – Main Campus LES
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 5-8 Dept. Math
2/20/2022
Mr Mark Kjenstad St Andrew LC
Middleton WI
Trinity LS
Brillion WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8, Youth Director
2/20/2022
Mr Andrew Danner St Paul LS
Plymouth NE
Peace LS
Livonia MI
Principal; Grades 7-8
2/20/2022
Mr Albert Karnopp St John LS
Goodhue MN
Shepherd LS
Albuquerque NM
Principal; Grades 6-8
2/20/2022
Mr Kevin Lorge St Matthew LS
Iron Ridge WI
Cross of Glory LS
Washington MI
Principal; Grades 7-8
2/20/2022
Mr Seth Zimmermann Riverview LS
Appleton WI
St Paul LS
Stevensville MI
Principal; Grades 7-8
2/20/2022
Mr Greg Obermiller St John LS
Lomira WI
Good Shepherd LS
Burton MI
Principal; Grades 6-8, Athletic Director
2/20/2022
Mrs Constance Schmidt Peace LS
Hartford WI
Peace LS
Hartford WI
Teacher; Grades 2-3
2/20/2022
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date issued
Mr David Retzlaff Good Shepherd LS
Burnsville MN
Mt Olive LC
Overland Park KS
Principal; Religion, Grades 5-12
2/13/2022


CALLS ACCEPTED

Pastors Current call New call Date accepted
Rev Carl Leyrer Retired 1 Latin America Team
Missionary; Project Program Director, 18-Month Retirement Call
2/19/2022
Rev Benjamin Enstad St John LC
Sturgeon Bay WI
St Paul LC
Green Bay WI
Associate Pastor
2/19/2022
Mr Nixon Vivar CRM 1 Latin America Team
Missionary; ILA Team, One-Year, Vacancy Call
2/19/2022
Rev Nathaniel Biebert Risen Savior LC
Austin TX
Trinity LC
Winner SD
Pastor
2/20/2022
Teachers Current call New call Date accepted
Miss Sophia Birner Morrison Zion LS
Greenleaf WI
St John LS
Waterloo WI
Teacher; Middle Grades, Athletic Director/Coaching
2/7/2022
Mr David Rust Cornerstone Lutheran Network
Milwaukee WI
Amazing Grace Virtual Academy
New Ulm MN
Principal; Superintendent, Principal
2/11/2022
Mrs Dana Raasch Christ Alone LS
Thiensville WI
Christ Alone LS
Thiensville WI
ECM Teacher
2/12/2022
Mrs Laura Stangl Trinity-St Luke Clark St Campus
Watertown WI
Trinity-St Luke Clark St Campus
Watertown WI
Teacher; Grade 5, Permanent Call
2/13/2022
Mrs Laura Schultz Trinity-St Luke Clark St Campus
Watertown WI
Trinity-St Luke Clark St Campus
Watertown WI
Teacher; Extended Learning Teacher, Permanent Call
2/13/2022
Mrs Beth Vertz St Paul LS
Algoma WI
St Paul LS
Algoma WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2, Permanent Call
2/15/2022
Ms Justine Smith Peace LS
Kissimmee FL
Divine Savior Academy – Santa Rita Ranch
Liberty Hill TX
Teacher; Kindergarten
2/15/2022
Ms Chelsie Brunner   St Paul LS
Menomonie WI
Teacher; Grade 2, Provisional Call
2/15/2022
Ms Sarah Jandron Emanuel LS
New London WI
Immanuel LS
Greenville WI
Teacher; Lower Grades
2/17/2022
Miss Faith Scheer Christ the Lord LS
Brookfield WI
Abiding Word LS
Houston TX
Teacher; Grade 1
2/18/2022
Mrs Martha Johnson Bethlehem LC
Menomonee Falls WI
Peace LS
Hartford WI
Teacher; Grade 5, Music, Drama
2/18/2022
Mr Colin Paustian Neenah LS (3-8)
Neenah WI
Neenah LS (3-8)
Neenah WI
Principal & Upper Grades Teacher
2/18/2022
Mrs Lisa Baehman Neenah LS (K-2)
Neenah WI
Neenah LS (PreK)
Neenah WI
ECM Director & Kindergarten Teacher
2/19/2022
Mrs Kathryn Felgenhauer   Morning Star LS
Jackson WI
Teacher; Grade 2
2/19/2022
Mr Bradley Gurgel St Peter LS
Saint Peter MN
Mt Calvary LS
Waukesha WI
Principal
2/20/2022


CALLS DECLINED

Pastors Current call New call Date declined
Rev Andrew Schroeder California Lutheran High School
Wildomar CA
Water of Life LC – Racine Campus & Caledonia Campus
Racine WI
Associate Pastor
2/7/2022
Rev Steven Wagenknecht Abiding Savior LC
Weslaco TX
New Mission Start
Collinsville IL
Pastor
2/10/2022
Rev Eugene DeVries Zion LC &
Immanuel LC
Hutchinson MN
Salem LC
Owosso MI
Associate Pastor
2/15/2022
Rev Lucas Bitter Intown LC
Atlanta GA
Ascension LC
Jacksonville NC
Pastor
2/15/2022
Rev Souksamay Phetsanghane Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
Gethsemane LC
Davenport IA
Pastor
2/16/2022
Rev Matthew Hennig Christ LC in North St Paul & Hugo, MN
North Saint Paul MN
St Paul’s LC
Fort Atkinson WI
Associate Pastor
2/17/2022
Rev Larry Seafert St Bartholomew LC
Kawkawlin MI
Immanuel LC
Manitowoc WI
Associate Pastor
2/18/2022
Rev Jeremy Husby Peace LC
Hartford WI
Immanuel LC
Woodville WI
Pastor
2/18/2022
Rev Thadeus Flitter Zion LC
Valentine NE
St John LC
Kendall WI
St Matthew LC
Ontario WI
Pastor
2/18/2022
Rev David Russow Hope LC
Andover MN
Abiding Shepherd LC (ELS)
Cottage Grove WI
Pastor
2/19/2022
Rev Paul Schroeder King of Kings LC
Apache Junction AZ
Zion LC
Lansing MI
Pastor
2/19/2022
Rev Thomas Glende Beautiful Savior LC
Fayetteville NC
Crown of Life LC
Warren MI
Pastor
2/19/2022
Rev Joel Stuebs St Peter LC
Mishicot WI
Shepherd of the Valley LC
West Fargo ND
Pastor
2/19/2022
Rev Joel Sutton 1 Latin America Team Pan de Vida LC
Garden Grove CA
Pastor
2/19/2022
Rev Steven Waldschmidt Christ Alone LC
Dardenne Prairie MO
Immanuel LC
Lakeside AZ
Pastor
2/19/2022
Teachers Current call New call Date declined
Mr Joel Plocher Holy Trinity LS
Des Moines WA
Emmanuel LS
Tempe AZ
Teacher; Grade 7
2/11/2022
Mr Joel Putz Immanuel LS
Manitowoc WI
Christ-St Peter LS-East Campus
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 1
2/14/2022
Mr Benton Witte Riverview LS
Appleton WI
Christ LS
Big Bend WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6, Athletic Director
2/14/2022
Mrs Alexa Foelske St John LS
Wrightstown WI
Divine Savior Academy – Sienna
Missouri City TX
Teacher; Grade 2
2/14/2022
Prof Theodore Klug Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Principal
2/15/2022
Mrs Kristal Fillner Star of Bethlehem LS
New Berlin WI
St John LS
Mukwonago WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4, Half-Time, Administrative Release-Time Teacher
2/16/2022
Mr David Tess St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
Crown of Life Christian Academy
Fort Atkinson WI
Teacher; Grades 5-8 Science
2/16/2022
Mrs Andrea Baird Christ-St Peter LS-West Campus
Milwaukee WI
Lord and Savior LS
Crystal Lake IL
Teacher; Grades K-2
2/16/2022
Mrs Amy Mamerow St Matthew’s LS
Oconomowoc WI
St Lucas LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 1
2/17/2022
Mrs Elaine Zelenka St Paul’s LS
Saginaw MI
St John’s LS
Jefferson WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2
2/17/2022
Mrs Elaine Zelenka St Paul’s LS
Saginaw MI
Christ LS
Big Bend WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2, Music
2/17/2022
Miss Rebecca Wagner Redeemer Learning Center
Tomahawk WI
Shepherd of the Hills Lutheran Preschool
Las Vegas NV
ECM Director & Teacher
2/17/2022
Miss Wendy Fischer St John LS
Fremont WI
Divine Savior Academy – Sienna
Missouri City TX
Teacher; Grade 1
2/17/2022
Mr Andrew Rosenau Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Immanuel LS
Greenville WI
Teacher; Athletic Director, Vice Principal
2/17/2022
Miss Martha Lau Trinity LS
Caledonia WI
Faith LS
Tacoma WA
Teacher; Grades 5-6, Athletic Director
2/17/2022
Mrs Elizabeth Gumm Trinity LS
Caledonia WI
Immanuel LS
Greenville WI
ECM Director & Kindergarten Teacher
2/17/2022
Mr Bradley Nehls Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School
New Ulm MN
Zion LS
Columbus WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8, Athletic Director
2/17/2022
Ms Lindsay Schneider St Paul Lutheran Pre-Kindergarten
Muskego WI
Emmaus LS
Phoenix AZ
ECM Director & 3K Teacher
2/17/2022
Mrs Karen Seafert St Bartholomew LS
Kawkawlin MI
Immanuel LS
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; Grade 3, Middle Grade Science
2/18/2022
Mr Justin Siegler St Paul LS
Beverly Hills FL
St Paul LS
Mount Calvary WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6
2/18/2022
Mrs Chelsey Hanel Rocky Mountain Lutheran High School
Commerce City CO
Beautiful Savior LS
Grove City OH
Teacher; Grade 2
2/18/2022
Mr Andrew Baxter St Lucas LS
Milwaukee WI
Illinois Lutheran Elementary School
Crete IL
Principal
2/18/2022
Mrs Erin Martin Lamb of God LS
West Allis WI
St Paul LS
Saint James MN
Teacher; Grades 2-4, Coaching
2/18/2022
Mrs Alison Moeri Little Lambs Learning Center
Duluth MN
Building Blocks for Life Preschool
Cambridge MN
ECM Teacher
2/18/2022
Mrs Beth Ristow St Lucas LS
Milwaukee WI
Carlsbad Christian Academy
Carlsbad CA
Teacher; Kindergarten
2/19/2022
Mr Jonathan Lindemann St Paul LS
Ixonia WI
St Peter’s LS
Sturgeon Bay WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8
2/20/2022
Mr Philip Stuebs St John-St James LS
Reedsville WI
Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Administrator; Physical Science, Earth Science
2/20/2022
Mrs Kelley Randall St John LS
Milwaukee WI
St John LS
Westland MI
ECM Director & Teacher
2/20/2022
Mrs Rebekah Bohlmann Salem LS-Greenfield MN
Greenfield MN
Crown of Life LS
West Saint Paul MN
Teacher; Grade 3
2/21/2022


RESIGNED

Teachers Current call Date resigned
Mrs Rachael Thompson Mt Calvary-Grace LS
La Crosse WI
3/11/2022
Mrs Rebekah Zietlow Garden Homes LS
Milwaukee WI
6/30/2022


RETIREMENT

Teachers Current call Date retired
Mrs Carol Campbell Emmanuel LS
Tempe AZ
6/30/2022

SUBSCRIBE TO TOGETHER

Get the latest WELS news delivered to your inbox twice every month.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email