Call Report – May 4, 2020

 

Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod

Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report

4/28/2020 – 5/4/2020

The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.


NO DECISION REPORTED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date issued
Rev Jonathan Fischer Resurrection LC
Chesapeake VA
Trinity LC
Marshfield WI
Pastor
4/5/2020
Rev Keegan Dowling Abiding Word LC
Orleans ON Canada
King of Kings LC
Garden Grove CA
Pastor
4/15/2020
Rev Jonathan Bourman Peace LC
Aiken SC
Trinity LC
Mountain Home AR
Pastor
4/16/2020
Rev Andrew Mueller Beautiful Savior LC
Las Vegas NV
Prince of Peace LC
Martinez GA
Pastor
4/16/2020
Rev Keith Schleis Abiding Faith LC
Smyrna TN
Christ Our Redeemer LC
Aurora CO
Pastor
4/18/2020
Rev Matthew Natsis Good Shepherd LC
Livermore CA
St John’s LC
Newburg WI
Associate Pastor
4/26/2020
Rev Christopher Ewings Faith LC
Anchorage AK
First LC
Racine WI
Associate Pastor
4/29/2020
Rev Charles Vannieuwenhoven Northdale LC
Tampa FL
Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
Pastor; Dean of Students
5/1/2020
Teachers Current call New call Date issued
Mr Michael Chappell Precious Lambs Preschool
Jacksonville FL
Good Shepherd Early Childhood Center
Sioux Falls SD
ECM Director
4/5/2020
Mr Craig Kiecker Emmanuel LS
Tempe AZ
Trinity LS
West Bend WI
Principal
4/13/2020
Mr Timothy Pingel Morrison Zion LS
Greenleaf WI
Sola Fide Academy
Lawrenceville GA
Teacher; Grades 3-5
4/13/2020
Mr Kevin Lorge St Matthew LS
Iron Ridge WI
St John LS
Peshtigo WI
Principal
4/13/2020
Mr Benton Witte Riverview LS
Appleton WI
St John LS
Bay City MI
Teacher; Grades 5 & 6
4/14/2020
Miss Lisa Radue St Paul LS
Lake Mills WI
Lord of Life LS
Thornton CO
Teacher; Grades 3 & 4
4/14/2020
Mrs Kara Kassulke Friedens LS
Kenosha WI
Shoreland Lutheran High School
Somers WI
Teacher; Business
4/14/2020
Mrs Rebekah Fincham Gethsemane LS
Omaha NE
St Stephen LS
Adrian MI
ECM Teacher
4/15/2020
Miss Katherine Huebner West Lutheran High School
Plymouth MN
Evergreen Lutheran High School
Tacoma WA
Teacher; English
4/15/2020
Mr Chad Marohn St Paul LS
Howards Grove WI
Evergreen Lutheran High School
Tacoma WA
Principal
4/15/2020
Mr Mark Eisenmann Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
St Paul LS
Tomah WI
Principal; Grades 7 & 8
4/15/2020
Mrs Lori Eisenmann St Peter LS
Appleton WI
St Paul LS
Tomah WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
4/15/2020
Mr Thomas Rosenow St Paul LS
Bloomer WI
St Paul LS
Moline IL
Principal
4/15/2020
Ms Maria Boden-Benner St Paul’s LS
Moline IL
ECM Teacher; Provisional Call
4/20/2020
Mrs Carol Markgraf Beautiful Savior LS
Cincinnati OH
St John’s LS
Newburg WI
ECM Teacher; Limited-Duration, Three-Quarter Time Call
4/26/2020
Mrs Shannon Schmidt Northland Lutheran High School
Mosinee WI
Teacher; Math & Coaching, Provisional Call
4/27/2020
Mrs Emily Stoering St Paul’s LS
New Ulm MN
Teacher; Grades 5 & 6, One-Year Call
4/28/2020
Mrs Brenda Harle First LS
La Crosse WI
Teacher; Grades 3 &4
4/28/2020
Ms Cindy Rockwell Our Redeemer LS
Tucson AZ
ECM Teacher; 4K, Half-Time, Provisional Call
4/29/2020
Mr Wayne Baxmann Redeemer LS
Tucson AZ
Principal; One-Year, Half-Time Call
4/29/2020
Mrs Brandi Bivens Divine Savior Academy – Sienna Plantation
Missouri City TX
Salem LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Lower Grades
5/1/2020


CALLS ACCEPTED

 

Teachers Current call New call Date accepted
Mrs Andrea Selves Beautiful Savior LS
Cincinnati OH
Beautiful Savior LS
Cincinnati OH
Teacher; Kindergarten
4/5/2020
Mrs Calla Schoch Beautiful Savior LS
Grove City OH
Teacher
4/19/2020
Miss Kathryn Freudenwald Salem LS
Milwaukee WI
St Paul LS
Cudahy WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
4/27/2020
Mrs Michelle Most St Martin’s LS
Watertown SD
St Matthew LS
Spokane WA
Teacher; Grades 2-4
4/27/2020
Miss Sara Willems Friedens LS
Kenosha WI
Teacher; Grade 6, Upper Grades Science
4/27/2020
Mrs Penny Adickes St Paul LS
Bangor WI
Teacher; Grades 1 & 2
4/28/2020
Mrs Kaitlyn-Brianne Ceasar Mount Lebanon LS
Milwaukee WI
Mount Lebanon LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 5 & 6
4/28/2020
Mrs Dyann Nommensen St Paul LS
Cudahy WI
Holy Cross LS
Madison WI
Teacher; Grades 3 & 4
4/29/2020
Ms Michelle Hayes Immanuel LS
Greenville WI
Immanuel LS
Greenville WI
Teacher; Guided Studies & Upper Grades Language Arts
4/30/2020
Mrs Kathryn Wolfrath Immanuel LS
Greenville WI
Teacher; Grade 4
5/2/2020
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date accepted
Mr James Dretske St Paul’s LS
New Ulm MN
St John’s LC
New Ulm MN
Staff Minister; One-Year Call
5/1/2020


CALLS DECLINED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date declined
Rev George Swanson Retired Hope LC
Portland MI
Pastor; Retirement Call
4/28/2020
Rev Brian Pechman Risen Savior LC
Pooler GA
St Paul LC
Calgary AB Canada
Pastor
4/30/2020
Rev Jeffrey Enderle Christ the Rock LC
Farmington NM
Redeemer LC
Hastings NE
Pastor
5/2/2020
Teachers Current call New call Date declined
Miss Kathleen VanOrman Sola Fide Academy
Lawrenceville GA
New Hope Lutheran Academy
West Melbourne FL
Teacher; Kindergarten
4/17/2020
Miss Sandra O’Laire St Marcus LS
Milwaukee WI
Crown of Life LS
West Saint Paul MN
Teacher; Grade 1
4/25/2020
Mr Keith Hackbarth St John LS
Wauwatosa WI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Grade 4
4/26/2020
Mr Greg Obermiller St John LS
Lomira WI
Our Savior’s LS
Zion IL
Principal
4/27/2020
Mr Daryl Johnson Trinity LS
Brillion WI
St Philip LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 6
4/27/2020
Ms Elizabeth Kuschel Illinois Lutheran Elementary School
Crete IL
East Fork LS
Whiteriver AZ
Teacher; Grade 7
4/28/2020
Mr Stephen Gurgel St Paul LS
Rapid City SD
St Peter’s LS
Fond du Lac WI
Principal
4/28/2020
Miss Margaret Rasmussen Wisconsin LS-Elementary School (3-5)
Racine WI
Siloah LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 3 & 4
4/28/2020
Miss Nicole Glodowski St Paul LS
Muskego WI
Christ Our Redeemer LS
Aurora CO
Teacher; Grades 3-5
4/29/2020
Mr Nathaniel Kallies St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
Star of Bethlehem LS
New Berlin WI
Principal
4/29/2020
Mr Timothy Hochmuth Good Shepherd’s LS
West Allis WI
Emanuel LS
New London WI
Teacher; Grade 5 & Athletic Director
4/29/2020
Mr Alexander Vandenberg Zion LS
Columbus WI
Emanuel LS
New London WI
Principal
4/29/2020
Miss Jennifer Lindloff Peace LS
Sun Prairie WI
Lord of Life LS
Thornton CO
Teacher; Grades 1 & 2
4/30/2020
Mr Cory Olson St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
Shoreland Lutheran High School
Somers WI
Teacher; English & German
4/30/2020
Mrs Alissa Kiedrowski Trinity LS
Brillion WI
St Peter LS
Helenville WI
ECM Teacher
4/30/2020
Mr Nathan Schulmeister St Paul LS
Franklin WI
Wisconsin LS-Middle School (6-8)
Elementary School (3-5)
Early Childhood Campus (K4-2)
Racine WI
Principal
5/1/2020
Mr Andrew Van Weele Lord of Life LS
Friendswood TX
St John LS
Baraboo WI
Principal; Upper Grades
5/1/2020
Mr Nicholas Bush Cornerstone Lutheran Network
Salem LS
Milwaukee WI
Grace LS
Oshkosh WI
Principal
5/1/2020
Mr Cameron Ausen Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
St John LS
Fox Lake WI
Principal
5/1/2020
Miss Kaylen Orr Building Blocks Christian Academy
Los Angeles CA
Zion LS
Denver CO
ECM Director
5/1/2020
Mr Zachariah Thooft Bethel LS
Bay City MI
Trinity LS
Jenera OH
Principal
5/1/2020
Mr Paul Hoffman St Paul LS
Appleton WI
Immanuel LS
Medford WI
Principal
5/2/2020
Mrs Kristi Utsch Immanuel LS
Hutchinson MN
Christ-St John’s LS
West Salem WI
Teacher; Grades 3 & 4
5/2/2020
Mr Robert Buss St Paul LS
Menomonie WI
St Paul First LS
North Hollywood CA
Principal
5/3/2020
Mr Benjamin Washburn Peace LS
Hartford WI
Luther High School
Onalaska WI
Principal
5/3/2020
Mr Stephen Roekle Zion LS
Egg Harbor WI
First LS
Lake Geneva WI
Teacher; Upper Grades
5/3/2020
Mr Matthew Doering Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
Teacher; Social Studies & Religion
5/4/2020


RESIGNED

 

Pastors Current call Date resigned
Rev Kyle Burmeister Beautiful Savior LC
Summerville SC
5/15/2020
Teachers Current call Date resigned
Mrs Brandi Bivens Divine Savior Academy – Sienna Plantation
Missouri City TX
6/30/2020
Mr Charles Ungemach Siloah LS
Milwaukee WI
6/30/2020
Miss Aleah Dovnik Peace LS
Sun Prairie WI
6/30/2020
Miss Rachel Riediger Divine Savior Academy – Sienna Plantation
Missouri City TX
6/30/2020
Mrs Ju Yeon Kim Jerusalem LS
Morton Grove IL
6/30/2020


CALLED TO ETERNAL GLORY

 

Teachers Home church Death date
Mrs Elsa Poppert Salem LC
Scottsdale AZ
4/25/2020
Prof Daniel Kirk 4/28/2020


RETIREMENT

 

Pastors Current call Date retired
Rev James Tiefel Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary
Mequon WI
6/30/2020
Staff Ministers Current call Date retired
Mr Daniel Schoeffel St Paul LC
Onalaska WI
6/30/2020


POSITION ELIMINATED

 

Teachers Current call Date effective
Mr James Wade Jr Pilgrim LS
Mesa AZ
6/30/2020
Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Call Report – April 27, 2020

 

Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod

Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report

4/21/2020 – 4/27/2020

The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.

NO DECISION REPORTED

Pastors Current call New call Date issued
Rev George Swanson Retired Hope LC
Portland MI
Pastor; Retirement Call
3/8/2020
Rev Brian Pechman Risen Savior LC
Pooler GA
St Paul LC
Calgary AB Canada
Pastor
3/29/2020
Rev Jonathan Fischer Resurrection LC
Chesapeake VA
Trinity LC
Marshfield WI
Pastor
4/5/2020
Rev Keegan Dowling Abiding Word LC
Orleans ON Canada
King of Kings LC
Garden Grove CA
Pastor
4/15/2020
Rev Jonathan Bourman Peace LC
Aiken SC
Trinity LC
Mountain Home AR
Pastor
4/16/2020
Rev Andrew Mueller Beautiful Savior LC
Las Vegas NV
Prince of Peace LC
Martinez GA
Pastor
4/16/2020
Rev Keith Schleis Abiding Faith LC
Smyrna TN
Christ Our Redeemer LC
Aurora CO
Pastor
4/18/2020
Rev Jeffrey Enderle Christ the Rock LC
Farmington NM
Redeemer LC
Hastings NE
Pastor
4/18/2020
Teachers Current call New call Date issued
Mrs Kristi Utsch Immanuel LS
Hutchinson MN
Christ-St John’s LS
West Salem WI
Teacher; Grades 3 & 4
3/19/2020
Miss Margaret Rasmussen Wisconsin LS-Elementary School (3-5)
Racine WI
Siloah LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 3 & 4
3/24/2020
Miss Kathleen VanOrman Sola Fide Academy
Lawrenceville GA
New Hope Lutheran Academy
West Melbourne FL
Teacher; Kindergarten
3/29/2020
Miss Kaylen Orr Building Blocks Christian Academy
Los Angeles CA
Zion LS
Denver CO
ECM Director
3/31/2020
Mr Daryl Johnson Trinity LS
Brillion WI
St Philip LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 6
4/2/2020
Miss Sandra O’Laire St Marcus LS
Milwaukee WI
Crown of Life LS
West Saint Paul MN
Teacher; Grade 1
4/3/2020
Mr Michael Chappell Precious Lambs Preschool
Jacksonville FL
Good Shepherd Early Childhood Center
Sioux Falls SD
ECM Director
4/5/2020
Mr Andrew Van Weele Lord of Life LS
Friendswood TX
St John LS
Baraboo WI
Principal; Upper Grades
4/5/2020
Ms Elizabeth Kuschel Illinois Lutheran Elementary School
Crete IL
East Fork LS
Whiteriver AZ
Teacher; Grade 7
4/6/2020
Mr Greg Obermiller St John LS
Lomira WI
Our Savior’s LS
Zion IL
Principal
4/6/2020
Mr Stephen Gurgel St Paul LS
Rapid City SD
St Peter’s LS
Fond du Lac WI
Principal
4/7/2020
Mrs Calla Schoch   Beautiful Savior LS
Grove City OH
Teacher
4/7/2020
Mr Benjamin Washburn Peace LS
Hartford WI
Luther High School
Onalaska WI
Principal
4/8/2020
Mr Paul Hoffman St Paul LS
Appleton WI
Immanuel LS
Medford WI
Principal
4/8/2020
Mr Keith Hackbarth St John LS
Wauwatosa WI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Grade 4
4/9/2020
Miss Kathryn Freudenwald Salem LS
Milwaukee WI
St Paul LS
Cudahy WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
4/9/2020
Miss Nicole Glodowski St Paul LS
Muskego WI
Christ Our Redeemer LS
Aurora CO
Teacher; Grades 3-5
4/11/2020
Mr Robert Buss St Paul LS
Menomonie WI
St Paul First LS
North Hollywood CA
Principal
4/12/2020
Mr Zachariah Thooft Bethel LS
Bay City MI
Trinity LS
Jenera OH
Principal
4/12/2020
Mr Craig Kiecker Emmanuel LS
Tempe AZ
Trinity LS
West Bend WI
Principal
4/13/2020
Mr Timothy Pingel Morrison Zion LS
Greenleaf WI
Sola Fide Academy
Lawrenceville GA
Teacher; Grades 3-5
4/13/2020
Mrs Michelle Most St Martin’s LS
Watertown SD
St Matthew LS
Spokane WA
Teacher; Grades 2-4
4/13/2020
Mrs Kaitlyn-Brianne Ceasar Mount Lebanon LS
Milwaukee WI
Mount Lebanon LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 5 & 6
4/13/2020
Mr Kevin Lorge St Matthew LS
Iron Ridge WI
St John LS
Peshtigo WI
Principal
4/13/2020
Mr Cory Olson St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
Shoreland Lutheran High School
Somers WI
Teacher; English and German
4/13/2020
Mr Nicholas Bush Salem LS
Cornerstone Lutheran Network
Milwaukee WI
Grace LS
Oshkosh WI
Principal
4/13/2020
Mr Benton Witte Riverview LS
Appleton WI
St John LS
Bay City MI
Teacher; Grades 5 & 6
4/14/2020
Mr Nathaniel Kallies St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
Star of Bethlehem LS
New Berlin WI
Principal
4/14/2020
Miss Lisa Radue St Paul LS
Lake Mills WI
Lord of Life LS
Thornton CO
Teacher; Grades 3 & 4
4/14/2020
Mrs Dyann Nommensen St Paul LS
Cudahy WI
Holy Cross LS
Madison WI
Teacher; Grades 3 & 4
4/14/2020
Miss Jennifer Lindloff Peace LS
Sun Prairie WI
Lord of Life LS
Thornton CO
Teacher; Grades 1 & 2
4/14/2020
Mr Nathan Schulmeister St Paul LS
Franklin WI
Wisconsin LS-Middle School (6-8)
Elementary School (3-5)
Early Childhood Campus (K4-2)
Racine WI
Principal
4/14/2020
Mrs Alissa Kiedrowski Trinity LS
Brillion WI
St Peter LS
Helenville WI
ECM Teacher
4/14/2020
Mr Cameron Ausen Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
St John LS
Fox Lake WI
Principal
4/14/2020
Mrs Kara Kassulke Friedens LS
Kenosha WI
Shoreland Lutheran High School
Somers WI
Teacher; Business
4/14/2020
Mrs Rebekah Fincham Gethsemane LS
Omaha NE
St Stephen LS
Adrian MI
ECM Teacher
4/15/2020
Miss Katherine Huebner West Lutheran High School
Plymouth MN
Evergreen Lutheran High School
Tacoma WA
Teacher; English
4/15/2020
Mr Chad Marohn St Paul LS
Howards Grove WI
Evergreen Lutheran High School
Tacoma WA
Principal
4/15/2020
Mr Timothy Hochmuth Good Shepherd’s LS
West Allis WI
Emanuel LS
New London WI
Teacher; Grade 5 & Athletic Director
4/15/2020
Mr Alexander Vandenberg Zion LS
Columbus WI
Emanuel LS
New London WI
Principal
4/15/2020
Mrs Penny Adickes   St Paul LS
Bangor WI
Teacher; Grades 1 & 2
4/15/2020
Mr Matthew Doering Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
Teacher; Social Studies & Religion
4/15/2020
Mr Mark Eisenmann Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
St Paul LS
Tomah WI
Principal; Grades 7 & 8
4/15/2020
Mrs Lori Eisenmann St Peter LS
Appleton WI
St Paul LS
Tomah WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
4/15/2020
Mr Thomas Rosenow St Paul LS
Bloomer WI
St Paul LS
Moline IL
Principal
4/15/2020
Miss Sara Willems   Friedens LS
Kenosha WI
Teacher; Grade 6, Upper Grade Science
4/15/2020
Ms Maria Boden-Benner   St Paul’s LS
Moline IL
ECM Teacher; Provisional Call
4/20/2020
Mr Stephen Roekle Zion LS
Egg Harbor WI
First LS
Lake Geneva WI
Teacher; Upper Grades
4/24/2020
Mrs Carol Markgraf Beautiful Savior LS
Cincinnati OH
St John’s LS
Newburg WI
ECM Teacher; Limited-Duration, Three-Quarter Time Call
4/26/2020


CALLS ACCEPTED

Pastors Current call New call Date accepted
Rev Kevin Stellick Nebraska Evangelical Lutheran High School
Waco NE
Faith LC
Rising City NE
Pastor
4/20/2020
Rev David Bivens Divine Savior LC-Sienna Plantation
Missouri City TX
Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary
Mequon WI
Professor; New Testament & Homiletics
4/24/2020
Teachers Current call New call Date accepted
Mrs Carol Schroeder   First Steps Early Learning Center
La Crescent MN
ECM Director
4/21/2020
Ms Alexandria Caira   Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Grade 2
4/21/2020
Mrs Suzanne Zimmerman Jesus Loves Me Learning Center
North Mankato MN
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Kindergarten
4/22/2020
Mr Josiah Jahns St Paul LS
Algoma WI
St Paul LS
Beverly Hills FL
Teacher; Grades 7 & 8, Technology
4/22/2020
Mr Peter Gumm Shoreland Lutheran High School
Somers WI
Beautiful Savior LS
Cincinnati OH
Principal; Upper Grades
4/25/2020
Mr Michael Paulsen St Paul LS
Norfolk NE
Prince of Peace LS
Taylorsville UT
Principal
4/25/2020
Mrs Jamie Learman St John LS
Lomira WI
St John LS
Lomira WI
ECM Teacher; One-Year, Provisional Call
4/27/2020


CALLS DECLINED

Pastors Current call New call Date declined
Rev David Pagel Bethany LC
Kenosha WI
Truth In Love Ministry
Nampa ID
Missionary
4/8/2020
Rev Jeremy Glowicki St Paul LC
Jordan MN
St John LC (Town of Lake Mills)
Waterloo WI
Pastor
4/23/2020
Rev Caleb Schoeneck Beautiful Savior LC
College Station TX
Good Shepherd LC
Midland TX
Pastor
4/24/2020
Rev Clinton Kreuziger Crown of Life LC
Marietta OH
Trinity LC
Sturgis SD
Pastor
4/24/2020
Rev Kurt Schaser St John’s LC
Newburg WI
Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
Pastor; Dean of Students
4/25/2020
Rev Christian Winkel Redemption LC
Milwaukee WI
The Springs LC
Sparks NV
Pastor
4/25/2020
Rev Mark Westra Prince of Peace LC
Fairport NY
Immanuel LC
Johnson Creek WI
Pastor
4/25/2020
Teachers Current call New call Date declined
Miss Barbara Noon Beautiful Savior Preschool
Clarksville TN
Trinity LS
Bay City MI
ECM Director
4/10/2020
Miss Patricia Bodi St John LS
Milwaukee WI
Zion Lutheran Preschool
Valentine NE
ECM Teacher
4/20/2020
Miss Hannah Holzhueter Morrison Zion LS
Greenleaf WI
Little Lambs of Peace Preschool
Eagle River AK
ECM Teacher
4/20/2020
Mr Scott Beyersdorf David’s Star LS
Jackson WI
St Matthew’s LS
Stoddard WI
Principal
4/21/2020
Mrs Kayla Wilkins Trinity LS
Marshfield WI
St John LS
Waterloo WI
Teacher; Grades K-2
4/21/2020
Mr Kevin Zimmerman   Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Chemistry & Physics
4/22/2020
Ms Katie Anez   West Lutheran High School
Plymouth MN
Teacher; Math
4/22/2020
Miss Faith Scheer Christ the Lord LS
Brookfield WI
Illinois Lutheran Elementary School
Crete IL
Teacher; Grade 1
4/23/2020
Miss Heidi Schone Mount Olive LS
Appleton WI
Divine Savior Academy – Sienna Plantation
Missouri City TX
Teacher; Grades 3 & 4
4/23/2020
Ms Catherine Felsing Emanuel LS
Tawas City MI
Zion Lutheran Preschool
Valentine NE
ECM Teacher
4/24/2020
Mr Daniel Douglas Mt Olive LS
Overland Park KS
St Paul LS
Norfolk NE
Teacher; Grades 5-8, Staff Ministry
4/25/2020
Mrs McKinzie Paulsen St Paul LS
Norfolk NE
Prince of Peace LS
Taylorsville UT
Teacher; Kindergarten
4/25/2020
Mr Aaron Krause Bethany LS
Manitowoc WI
St John LS
Bay City MI
Principal; Grades 7 & 8
4/26/2020
Mr Jeffery Essig St John LS
Lewiston MN
Friedens LS
Kenosha WI
Teacher; Grade 5
4/27/2020
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date declined
Mr Ryan Friske Trinity LS
Bay City MI
St Peter LC
Saint Peter MN
Staff Minister; Minister of Music
4/24/2020


RESIGNED

Teachers Current call Date resigned
Mrs Jessica Desotell Trinity LS
Marinette WI
6/30/2020
Mr Carl Manske Northland Lutheran High School
Mosinee WI
6/30/2020


CALLED TO ETERNAL GLORY

Pastors Home church Death date
Rev Walter Oelhafen Peace LC
Hartford WI
4/24/2020
Rev Thomas Henning St Paul LC
New Ulm MN
4/26/2020

View 2019 Assignments for Martin Luther College

View 2019 Vicar and Pastoral Call Assignments for Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Call Report – April 20, 2020

 

Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod

Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report

4/14/2020 – 4/20/2020

The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.


NO DECISION REPORTED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date issued
Rev David Pagel ­­ Bethany LC
Kenosha WI
Truth In Love Ministry
Nampa ID
Missionary
2/18/2020
Rev Mark Westra Prince of Peace LC
Fairport NY
Immanuel LC
Johnson Creek WI
Pastor
3/5/2020
Rev George Swanson Retired Hope LC
Portland MI
Pastor; Retirement Call
3/8/2020
Rev Caleb Schoeneck Beautiful Savior LC
College Station TX
Good Shepherd LC
Midland TX
Pastor
3/9/2020
Rev David Bivens Divine Savior LC-Sienna Plantation
Missouri City TX
Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary
Mequon WI
Professor; New Testament & Homiletics
3/13/2020
Rev Kevin Stellick Nebraska Evangelical Lutheran High School
Waco NE
Faith LC
Rising City NE
Pastor
3/29/2020
Rev Brian Pechman Risen Savior LC
Pooler GA
St Paul LC
Calgary AB Canada
Pastor
3/29/2020
Rev Clinton Kreuziger Crown of Life LC
Marietta OH
Trinity LC
Sturgis SD
Pastor
3/29/2020
Rev Kurt Schaser St John’s LC
Newburg WI
Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
Pastor; Dean of Students
4/1/2020
Rev Jeremy Glowicki St Paul LC
Jordan MN
St John LC (Town of Lake Mills)
Waterloo WI
Pastor
4/1/2020
Rev Christian Winkel Redemption LC
Milwaukee WI
The Springs LC
Sparks NV
Pastor
4/3/2020
Rev Jonathan Fischer Resurrection LC
Chesapeake VA
Trinity LC
Marshfield WI
Pastor
4/5/2020
Rev Keegan Dowling Abiding Word LC
Orleans ON Canada
King of Kings LC
Garden Grove CA
Pastor
4/15/2020
Rev Jonathan Bourman Peace LC
Aiken SC
Trinity LC
Mountain Home AR
Pastor
4/16/2020
Rev Andrew Mueller Beautiful Savior LC
Las Vegas NV
Prince of Peace LC
Martinez GA
Pastor
4/16/2020
Rev Keith Schleis Abiding Faith LC
Smyrna TN
Christ Our Redeemer LC
Aurora CO
Pastor
4/18/2020
Rev Jeffrey Enderle Christ the Rock LC
Farmington NM
Redeemer LC
Hastings NE
Pastor
4/18/2020
Teachers Current call New call Date issued
Mrs Jamie Learman St John LS
Lomira WI
St John LS
Lomira WI
ECM Teacher; One-Year, Provisional Call
3/4/2020
Miss Barbara Noon Beautiful Savior Preschool
Clarksville TN
Trinity LS
Bay City MI
ECM Director
3/8/2020
Mrs Kristi Utsch Immanuel LS
Hutchinson MN
Christ-St John’s LS
West Salem WI
Teacher; Grades 3 & 4
3/19/2020
Mr Daniel Douglas Mt Olive LS
Overland Park KS
St Paul LS
Norfolk NE
Teacher; Grades 5-8, Staff Ministry
3/22/2020
Miss Margaret Rasmussen Wisconsin LS-Elementary School (3-5)
Racine WI
Siloah LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 3 & 4
3/24/2020
Miss Kathleen VanOrman Sola Fide Academy
Lawrenceville GA
New Hope Lutheran Academy
West Melbourne FL
Teacher; Kindergarten
3/29/2020
Mr Scott Beyersdorf David’s Star LS
Jackson WI
St Matthew’s LS
Stoddard WI
Principal
3/29/2020
Ms Alexandria Caira Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Grade 2
3/31/2020
Mr Michael Paulsen St Paul LS
Norfolk NE
Prince of Peace LS
Taylorsville UT
Principal
3/31/2020
Miss Kaylen Orr Building Blocks Christian Academy
Los Angeles CA
Zion LS
Denver CO
ECM Director
3/31/2020
Mr Kevin Zimmerman Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Chemistry & Physics
3/31/2020
Mrs Suzanne Zimmerman Jesus Loves Me Learning Center
North Mankato MN
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Kindergarten
3/31/2020
Mrs McKinzie Paulsen St Paul LS
Norfolk NE
Prince of Peace LS
Taylorsville UT
Teacher; Kindergarten
3/31/2020
Mr Jeffery Essig St John LS
Lewiston MN
Friedens LS
Kenosha WI
Teacher; Grade 5
4/1/2020
Miss Heidi Schone Mount Olive LS
Appleton WI
Divine Savior Academy – Sienna Plantation
Missouri City TX
Teacher; Grades 3 & 4
4/1/2020
Mrs Kayla Wilkins Trinity LS
Marshfield WI
St John LS
Waterloo WI
Teacher; Grades K-2
4/2/2020
Mr Daryl Johnson Trinity LS
Brillion WI
St Philip LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 6
4/2/2020
Miss Sandra O’Laire St Marcus LS
Milwaukee WI
Crown of Life LS
West Saint Paul MN
Teacher; Grade 1
4/3/2020
Mr Peter Gumm Shoreland Lutheran High School
Somers WI
Beautiful Savior LS
Cincinnati OH
Principal; Upper Grades
4/4/2020
Mr Michael Chappell Precious Lambs Preschool
Jacksonville FL
Good Shepherd Early Childhood Center
Sioux Falls SD
ECM Director
4/5/2020
Mr Andrew Van Weele Lord of Life LS
Friendswood TX
St John LS
Baraboo WI
Principal; Upper Grades
4/5/2020
Ms Katie Anez West Lutheran High School
Plymouth MN
Teacher; Math
4/5/2020
Ms Elizabeth Kuschel Illinois Lutheran Elementary School
Crete IL
East Fork LS
Whiteriver AZ
Teacher; Grade 7
4/6/2020
Mr Greg Obermiller St John LS
Lomira WI
Our Savior’s LS
Zion IL
Principal
4/6/2020
Miss Faith Scheer Christ the Lord LS
Brookfield WI
Illinois Lutheran Elementary School
Crete IL
Teacher; Grade 1
4/6/2020
Mr Stephen Gurgel St Paul LS
Rapid City SD
St Peter’s LS
Fond du Lac WI
Principal
4/7/2020
Mrs Calla Schoch Beautiful Savior LS
Grove City OH
Teacher
4/7/2020
Mr Benjamin Washburn Peace LS
Hartford WI
Luther High School
Onalaska WI
Principal
4/8/2020
Mr Josiah Jahns St Paul LS
Algoma WI
St Paul LS
Beverly Hills FL
Teacher; Grades 7-8, Technology
4/8/2020
Mr Paul Hoffman St Paul LS
Appleton WI
Immanuel LS
Medford WI
Principal
4/8/2020
Mr Keith Hackbarth St John LS
Wauwatosa WI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Grade 4
4/9/2020
Miss Kathryn Freudenwald Salem LS
Milwaukee WI
St Paul LS
Cudahy WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
4/9/2020
Miss Hannah Holzhueter Morrison Zion LS
Greenleaf WI
Little Lambs of Peace Preschool
Eagle River AK
ECM Teacher
4/10/2020
Miss Nicole Glodowski St Paul LS
Muskego WI
Christ Our Redeemer LS
Aurora CO
Teacher; Grades 3-5
4/11/2020
Mr Robert Buss St Paul LS
Menomonie WI
St Paul First LS
North Hollywood CA
Principal
4/12/2020
Mr Zachariah Thooft Bethel LS
Bay City MI
Trinity LS
Jenera OH
Principal
4/12/2020
Mr Craig Kiecker Emmanuel LS
Tempe AZ
Trinity LS
West Bend WI
Principal
4/13/2020
Mr Timothy Pingel Morrison Zion LS
Greenleaf WI
Sola Fide Academy
Lawrenceville GA
Teacher; Grades 3-5
4/13/2020
Mrs Michelle Most St Martin’s LS
Watertown SD
St Matthew LS
Spokane WA
Teacher; Grades 2-4
4/13/2020
Mrs Kaitlyn-Brianne Ceasar Mount Lebanon LS
Milwaukee WI
Mount Lebanon LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 5 & 6
4/13/2020
Mr Kevin Lorge St Matthew LS
Iron Ridge WI
St John LS
Peshtigo WI
Principal
4/13/2020
Mr Cory Olson St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
Shoreland Lutheran High School
Somers WI
Teacher; English & German
4/13/2020
Mr Nicholas Bush Cornerstone Lutheran Network
Salem LS
Milwaukee WI
Grace LS
Oshkosh WI
Principal
4/13/2020
Miss Patricia Bodi St John LS
Milwaukee WI
Zion Lutheran Preschool
Valentine NE
ECM Teacher
4/13/2020
Ms Catherine Felsing Emanuel LS
Tawas City MI
Zion LS
Valentine NE
Teacher; Grades K -3
4/13/2020
Mrs Carol Schroeder First Steps Early Learning Center
La Crescent MN
ECM Director
4/14/2020
Mr Benton Witte Riverview LS
Appleton WI
St John LS
Bay City MI
Teacher; Grades 5 & 6
4/14/2020
Mr Nathaniel Kallies St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
Star of Bethlehem LS
New Berlin WI
Principal
4/14/2020
Miss Lisa Radue St Paul LS
Lake Mills WI
Lord of Life LS
Thornton CO
Teacher; Grades 3 & 4
4/14/2020
Mr Aaron Krause Bethany LS
Manitowoc WI
St John LS
Bay City MI
Principal; Grades 7 & 8
4/14/2020
Mrs Dyann Nommensen St Paul LS
Cudahy WI
Holy Cross LS
Madison WI
Teacher; Grades 3 & 4
4/14/2020
Miss Jennifer Lindloff Peace LS
Sun Prairie WI
Lord of Life LS
Thornton CO
Teacher; Grades 1 & 2
4/14/2020
Mr Nathan Schulmeister St Paul LS
Franklin WI
Wisconsin LS-Middle School (6-8)
Elementary School (3-5)
Early Childhood Campus (K4-2)
Racine WI
Principal
4/14/2020
Mrs Alissa Kiedrowski Trinity LS
Brillion WI
St Peter LS
Helenville WI
ECM Teacher
4/14/2020
Mr Cameron Ausen Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
St John LS
Fox Lake WI
Principal
4/14/2020
Mrs Kara Kassulke Friedens LS
Kenosha WI
Shoreland Lutheran High School
Somers WI
Teacher; Business
4/14/2020
Mrs Rebekah Fincham Gethsemane LS
Omaha NE
St Stephen LS
Adrian MI
ECM Teacher
4/15/2020
Miss Katherine Huebner West Lutheran High School
Plymouth MN
Evergreen Lutheran High School
Tacoma WA
Teacher; English
4/15/2020
Mr Chad Marohn St Paul LS
Howards Grove WI
Evergreen Lutheran High School
Tacoma WA
Principal
4/15/2020
Mr Timothy Hochmuth Good Shepherd’s LS
West Allis WI
Emanuel LS
New London WI
Teacher; Grade 5 & Athletic Director
4/15/2020
Mr Alexander Vandenberg Zion LS
Columbus WI
Emanuel LS
New London WI
Principal
4/15/2020
Mrs Penny Adickes St Paul LS
Bangor WI
Teacher; Grades 1 & 2
4/15/2020
Mr Matthew Doering Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
Teacher; Social Studies & Religion
4/15/2020
Mr Mark Eisenmann Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
St Paul LS
Tomah WI
Principal; Grades 7 & 8
4/15/2020
Mrs Lori Eisenmann St Peter LS
Appleton WI
St Paul LS
Tomah WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
4/15/2020
Miss Sara Willems Friedens LS
Kenosha WI
Teacher; Grade 6, Upper Grades Science
4/15/2020
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date issued
Mr Ryan Friske Trinity LS
Bay City MI
St Peter LC
Saint Peter MN
Staff Minister; Minister of Music
3/22/2020


CALLS ACCEPTED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date accepted
Rev Paul Meitner St Paul’s First LC
North Hollywood CA
Zion LC
Winthrop MN
Pastor
4/18/2020
Teachers Current call New call Date accepted
Ms Jessica Schuetze Bethlehem LC
Menomonee Falls WI
Christ LS
Big Bend WI
ECM Teacher; Provisional Call
4/13/2020
Mrs Tammy Perushek St Peter LS (North Campus)
Appleton WI
Teacher; Grade 2
4/14/2020
Mr Paul Berger Christ Alone LS
Thiensville WI
Christ Alone LS
Thiensville WI
Principal
4/15/2020
Mr Gregory Thiesfeldt St Mark LS
Citrus Heights CA
St Mark LS
Citrus Heights CA
Teacher; Grades 3-8, Half-Time Call
4/15/2020
Mrs Janae’ Stoltz Peace LS
Green Lake WI
Teacher; Grades 1 & 2, Part-Time Call
4/15/2020
Mrs Leah Haasch Peace LS
Green Lake WI
Teacher; Grades 1 & 2, Part-Time Call
4/15/2020
Mr Darren Vogt St Mark LS
Citrus Heights CA
St Mark LS
Citrus Heights CA
Acting Principal
4/15/2020
Mrs Katrina Reis St Paul LS
South Haven MI
Teacher; Grades 2-4
4/16/2020
Miss Catherine Backer Apostles LS
San Jose CA
Faith LS
Antioch IL
Teacher; Upper Grades; Music
4/16/2020
Mrs Amy Filthaut West Lutheran High School
Plymouth MN
Teacher; Spanish
4/17/2020
Mrs Hollie Borck St John’s LS
Jefferson WI
St John’s LS
Jefferson WI
ECM Teacher; 3K
4/19/2020
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date accepted
Mr Luther Curia St Paul LS
Howards Grove WI
St Paul LC
Howards Grove WI
Staff Minister
4/18/2020


CALLS DECLINED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date declined
Rev Jason Hacker Grace LC
Waukesha WI
Martin Luther LC
Oshkosh WI
Associate Pastor
4/15/2020
Rev William Mayhew New Salem LC
Sebewaing MI
Zion LC
Sanborn MN
Pastor
4/16/2020
Rev Jeffrey Samelson Christ LC
Clarksville MD
Shepherd LC
Albuquerque NM
Pastor
4/16/2020
Rev John Gierach St John LC
Ann Arbor MI
Trinity LC
Winner SD
Pastor
4/16/2020
Rev Chad Walta Christ LC
Milwaukee WI
Cross of Christ LC
Las Cruces NM
Pastor
4/17/2020
Rev Jonathan Klein Light of the Valley LC
Layton UT
Good Shepherd LC
Beloit WI
Pastor
4/17/2020
Rev Frederic Berger St Paul’s LC
Plymouth NE
First LC
Racine WI
Associate Pastor
4/18/2020
Teachers Current call New call Date declined
Mr Christopher Avila St John LS
Red Wing MN
Beautiful Saviour LS
Carlsbad CA
Principal
4/11/2020
Mr David Schulz St Stephen LS
Beaver Dam WI
St Paul LS
Moline IL
Principal
4/13/2020
Miss Mollie Dorn Mt Calvary LS
Redding CA
Kids Crossing Early Learning Center
Madison WI
ECM Director
4/13/2020
Miss Cassandra Krug Lord of Life LS
Friendswood TX
King of Kings LS
Maitland FL
Teacher; Grades K – 2
4/13/2020
Mr Phillip Rehberger St Paul LS
Appleton WI
Word of Life LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 7 & 8
4/14/2020
Mr James Brohn Morning Star LS
Jackson WI
First LS
La Crosse WI
Principal & Grades 7-8
4/14/2020
Mr Edwin Fredrich Grace LS
Glendale AZ
Friedens LS
Kenosha WI
Teacher; Grade 6, Upper Grades Science
4/14/2020
Mrs Jennifer Bunn St John LS
Wrightstown WI
St Mark Little Lions Preschool
Salina KS
ECM Teacher
4/14/2020
Mrs Megan Allard St John LS
Neillsville WI
Trinity Lutheran Preschool
Belle Plaine MN
ECM Teacher; Part-Time Call
4/14/2020
Mr Michael Allard St John LS
Neillsville WI
Trinity LS
Belle Plaine MN
Principal; Grades 7 & 8
4/14/2020
Ms Kasey Hoffman Dei Spring Child Care Center
Cold Spring MN
St Paul LS
North Fond du Lac WI
ECM & Resource Teacher
4/14/2020
Miss Cassandra Schwark Trinity LS
Aberdeen SD
St Bartholomew LS
Kawkawlin MI
Teacher; Grades 1 & 2
4/14/2020
Miss Ellen Zank Good Shepherd Lutheran Academy
Downers Grove IL
St John LS
Lake City MN
Teacher; Kindergarten
4/15/2020
Miss Amanda Koch Bethany LS
Manitowoc WI
East Fork LS
Whiteriver AZ
Teacher; Grade 6
4/15/2020
Miss Cheryl Henckel Little Lambs Childcare Center
West Bend WI
Christ-St John’s LS
West Salem WI
ECM Director
4/16/2020
Mr Jason Schultz Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Shoreland Lutheran High School
Somers WI
Teacher; Youth Ministry Director
4/16/2020
Mr Michael Wieting Trinity LS
Minocqua WI
Our Savior LS
Wausau WI
Principal
4/16/2020
Mr Matthew Meitner First LS
La Crosse WI
Salem LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 5
4/17/2020
Mrs Carrie Schumacher St Paul LS
Beverly Hills FL
Teacher; Grade 1
4/17/2020
Miss Deborah Buelow First LS
Elkhorn WI
St Paul LS
Tomah WI
Teacher; Grades 1 & 2
4/18/2020
Mr Jared Matthies Trinity-St Luke Clark St Campus
Watertown WI
Ascension LS and Preschool
Sarasota FL
Teacher; Grades 5-8
4/18/2020
Mr Philip Punzel St Peter LS
Appleton WI
Good Shepherd Lutheran Academy
Deltona FL
Principal
4/20/2020
Mrs Janelle Punzel St Peter LS
Appleton WI
Good Shepherd Lutheran Academy
Deltona FL
Teacher; Grades 7 & 8
4/20/2020
Mr Philip Miller St Paul LS
Rapid City SD
Immanuel LS
Medford WI
Teacher; Grades 6-8
4/20/2020
Mr Joseph Blum Garden Homes LS
Milwaukee WI
Westside Christian School
Middleton WI
Teacher; Grades 5 -8
4/20/2020


RESIGNED

 

Teachers Current call Date resigned
Miss Sarah Howell Small Steps Academy
Port Orange FL
6/30/2020
Mrs Kelly Danell Trinity LS
Marinette WI
6/30/2020
Miss Erin Feddersen Immanuel LS
La Crosse WI
6/30/2020
Mrs Dana Kirchoff Divine Savior Ministries
Doral FL
6/30/2020


CALLED TO ETERNAL GLORY

 

Pastors Home church Death date
Rev Jerome Spaude St Paul LC
Saginaw MI
4/19/2020
Rev Paul Brug Trinity LC
Caledonia WI
4/20/2020


RETIREMENT

 

Pastors Current call Date retired
Rev Alois Schmitzer III Trinity LC
Jenera OH
7/31/2020
Teachers Current call Date retired
Mr Gregory Thiesfeldt St Mark LS
Citrus Heights CA
6/30/2020

View 2019 Assignments for Martin Luther College

View 2019 Vicar and Pastoral Call Assignments for Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Call Report – April 13, 2020

 

Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod

Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report

4/7/2020 – 4/13/2020

The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.


NO DECISION REPORTED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date issued
Rev David Pagel Bethany LC
Kenosha WI
Truth In Love Ministry
Nampa ID
Missionary
2/18/2020
Rev Mark Westra Prince of Peace LC
Fairport NY
Immanuel LC
Johnson Creek WI
Pastor
3/5/2020
Rev George Swanson Retired Hope LC
Portland MI
Pastor; Retirement Call
3/8/2020
Rev Caleb Schoeneck Beautiful Savior LC
College Station TX
Good Shepherd LC
Midland TX
Pastor
3/9/2020
Rev Chad Walta Christ LC
Milwaukee WI
Cross of Christ LC
Las Cruces NM
Pastor
3/12/2020
Rev David Bivens Divine Savior LC-Sienna Plantation
Missouri City TX
Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary
Mequon WI
Professor; New Testament & Homiletics
3/13/2020
Rev Jason Hacker Grace LC
Waukesha WI
Martin Luther LC
Oshkosh WI
Associate Pastor
3/15/2020
Rev Jonathan Klein Light of the Valley LC
Layton UT
Good Shepherd LC
Beloit WI
Pastor
3/15/2020
Rev John Gierach St John LC
Ann Arbor MI
Trinity LC
Winner SD
Pastor
3/15/2020
Rev William Mayhew New Salem LC
Sebewaing MI
Zion LC
Sanborn MN
Pastor
3/22/2020
Rev Jeffrey Samelson Christ LC
Clarksville MD
Shepherd LC
Albuquerque NM
Pastor
3/22/2020
Rev Paul Meitner St Paul’s First LC
North Hollywood CA
Zion LC
Winthrop MN
Pastor
3/27/2020
Rev Kevin Stellick Nebraska Evangelical Lutheran High School
Waco NE
Faith LC
Rising City NE
Pastor
3/29/2020
Rev Brian Pechman Risen Savior LC
Pooler GA
St Paul LC
Calgary AB Canada
Pastor
3/29/2020
Rev Clinton Kreuziger Crown of Life LC
Marietta OH
Trinity LC
Sturgis SD
Pastor
3/29/2020
Rev Kurt Schaser St John’s LC
Newburg WI
Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
Pastor; Dean of Students
4/1/2020
Rev Jeremy Glowicki St Paul LC
Jordan MN
St John LC (Town of Lake Mills)
Waterloo WI
Pastor
4/1/2020
Rev Frederic Berger St Paul’s LC
Plymouth NE
First LC
Racine WI
Associate Pastor
4/2/2020
Rev Christian Winkel Redemption LC
Milwaukee WI
The Springs LC
Sparks NV
Pastor
4/3/2020
Rev Jonathan Fischer Resurrection LC
Chesapeake VA
Trinity LC
Marshfield WI
Pastor
4/5/2020
Teachers Current call New call Date issued
Mrs Janae’ Stoltz Peace LS
Green Lake WI
Teacher; Grades 1 & 2, Part-Time Call
3/1/2020
Mrs Leah Haasch Peace LS
Green Lake WI
Teacher; Grades 1 & 2, Part-Time Call
3/1/2020
Mrs Hollie Borck St John’s LS
Jefferson WI
St John’s LS
Jefferson WI
ECM Teacher; 3K
3/4/2020
Mrs Jamie Learman St John LS
Lomira WI
St John LS
Lomira WI
ECM Teacher; One-Year, Provisional Call
3/4/2020
Miss Barbara Noon Beautiful Savior Preschool
Clarksville TN
Trinity LS
Bay City MI
ECM Director
3/8/2020
Miss Cassandra Krug Lord of Life LS
Friendswood TX
King of Kings LS
Maitland FL
Teacher; Grades K – 2
3/15/2020
Mr Christopher Avila St John LS
Red Wing MN
Beautiful Saviour LS
Carlsbad CA
Principal
3/15/2020
Mrs Kristi Utsch Immanuel LS
Hutchinson MN
Christ-St John’s LS
West Salem WI
Teacher; Grades 3 & 4
3/19/2020
Miss Cheryl Henckel Little Lambs Childcare Center
West Bend WI
Christ-St John’s LS
West Salem WI
ECM Director
3/19/2020
Miss Ellen Zank Good Shepherd Lutheran Academy
Downers Grove IL
St John LS
Lake City MN
Teacher; Kindergarten
3/22/2020
Mr Daniel Douglas Mt Olive LS
Overland Park KS
St Paul LS
Norfolk NE
Teacher; Grades 5 – 8, Staff Ministry
3/22/2020
Miss Cassandra Schwark Trinity LS
Aberdeen SD
St Bartholomew LS
Kawkawlin MI
Teacher; Grades 1 & 2
3/22/2020
Miss Amanda Koch Bethany LS
Manitowoc WI
East Fork LS
Whiteriver AZ
Teacher; Grade 6
3/23/2020
Mr Jason Schultz Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Shoreland Lutheran High School
Somers WI
Teacher; Youth Ministry Director
3/23/2020
Miss Margaret Rasmussen Wisconsin LS-Elementary School (3-5)
Racine WI
Siloah LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 3 & 4
3/24/2020
Miss Deborah Buelow First LS
Elkhorn WI
St Paul LS
Tomah WI
Teacher; Grades 1 & 2
3/24/2020
Mr David Schulz St Stephen LS
Beaver Dam WI
St Paul LS
Moline IL
Principal
3/25/2020
Mr James Brohn Morning Star LS
Jackson WI
First LS
La Crosse WI
Principal & Grades 7-8
3/26/2020
Mr Phillip Rehberger St Paul LS
Appleton WI
Word of Life LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 7 & 8
3/26/2020
Mr Joseph Blum Garden Homes LS
Milwaukee WI
Westside Christian School
Middleton WI
Teacher; Grades 5 -8
3/27/2020
Mrs Megan Allard St John LS
Neillsville WI
Trinity Lutheran Preschool
Belle Plaine MN
ECM Teacher; Part-Time Call
3/29/2020
Ms Jessica Schuetze Bethlehem LC
Menomonee Falls WI
Christ LS
Big Bend WI
ECM Teacher; Provisional Call
3/29/2020
Miss Kathleen VanOrman Sola Fide Academy
Lawrenceville GA
New Hope Lutheran Academy
West Melbourne FL
Teacher; Kindergarten
3/29/2020
Mr Michael Allard St John LS
Neillsville WI
Trinity LS
Belle Plaine MN
Principal; Grades 7 & 8
3/29/2020
Mrs Katrina Reis St Paul LS
South Haven MI
Teacher; Grades 2-4
3/29/2020
Mr Scott Beyersdorf David’s Star LS
Jackson WI
St Matthew’s LS
Stoddard WI
Principal
3/29/2020
Ms Kasey Hoffman Dei Spring Child Care Center
Cold Spring MN
St Paul LS
North Fond du Lac WI
ECM & Resource Teacher
3/30/2020
Miss Mollie Dorn Mt Calvary LS
Redding CA
Kids Crossing Early Learning Center
Madison WI
ECM Director
3/30/2020
Mr Jared Matthies Trinity-St Luke Clark St Campus
Watertown WI
Ascension LS and Preschool
Sarasota FL
Teacher; Grades 5-8
3/30/2020
Ms Alexandria Caira Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Grade 2
3/31/2020
Mr Michael Paulsen St Paul LS
Norfolk NE
Prince of Peace LS
Taylorsville UT
Principal
3/31/2020
Mr Michael Wieting Trinity LS
Minocqua WI
Our Savior LS
Wausau WI
Principal
3/31/2020
Miss Kaylen Orr Building Blocks Christian Academy
Los Angeles CA
Zion LS
Denver CO
ECM Director
3/31/2020
Mr Kevin Zimmerman Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Chemistry & Physics
3/31/2020
Mrs Suzanne Zimmerman Jesus Loves Me Learning Center
North Mankato MN
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Kindergarten
3/31/2020
Mrs McKinzie Paulsen St Paul LS
Norfolk NE
Prince of Peace LS
Taylorsville UT
Teacher; Kindergarten
3/31/2020
Mr Edwin Fredrich Grace LS
Glendale AZ
Friedens LS
Kenosha WI
Teacher; Grade 6, Upper Grades Science
4/1/2020
Mr Jeffery Essig St John LS
Lewiston MN
Friedens LS
Kenosha WI
Teacher; Grade 5
4/1/2020
Miss Heidi Schone Mount Olive LS
Appleton WI
Divine Savior Academy – Sienna Plantation
Missouri City TX
Teacher; Grades 3 & 4
4/1/2020
Mr Matthew Meitner First LS
La Crosse WI
Salem LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 5
4/2/2020
Mrs Kayla Wilkins Trinity LS
Marshfield WI
St John LS
Waterloo WI
Teacher; Grades K-2
4/2/2020
Mrs Jennifer Bunn St John LS
Wrightstown WI
St Mark Little Lions Preschool
Salina KS
ECM Teacher
4/2/2020
Mr Daryl Johnson Trinity LS
Brillion WI
St Philip LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 6
4/2/2020
Miss Sandra O’Laire St Marcus LS
Milwaukee WI
Crown of Life LS
West Saint Paul MN
Teacher; Grade 1
4/3/2020
Mr Peter Gumm Shoreland Lutheran High School
Somers WI
Beautiful Savior LS
Cincinnati OH
Principal; Upper Grades
4/4/2020
Mr Michael Chappell Precious Lambs Preschool
Jacksonville FL
Good Shepherd Early Childhood Center
Sioux Falls SD
ECM Director
4/5/2020
Mrs Amy Filthaut West Lutheran High School
Plymouth MN
Teacher; Spanish
4/5/2020
Miss Catherine Backer Apostles LS
San Jose CA
Faith LS
Antioch IL
Teacher; Upper Grades, Music
4/5/2020
Mr Philip Punzel St Peter LS
Appleton WI
Good Shepherd Lutheran Academy
Deltona FL
Principal
4/5/2020
Mrs Janelle Punzel St Peter LS
Appleton WI
Good Shepherd Lutheran Academy
Deltona FL
Teacher; Grades 7 & 8
4/5/2020
Mr Andrew Van Weele Lord of Life LS
Friendswood TX
St John LS
Baraboo WI
Principal; Upper Grades
4/5/2020
Ms Katie Anez West Lutheran High School
Plymouth MN
Teacher; Math
4/5/2020
Ms Tammy Perushek St Peter LS (North Campus)
Appleton WI
Teacher; Grade 2
4/6/2020
Mr Paul Berger Christ Alone LS
Thiensville WI
Christ Alone LS
Thiensville WI
Principal
4/6/2020
Ms Elizabeth Kuschel Illinois Lutheran Elementary School
Crete IL
East Fork LS
Whiteriver AZ
Teacher; Grade 7
4/6/2020
Mr Greg Obermiller St John LS
Lomira WI
Our Savior’s LS
Zion IL
Principal
4/6/2020
Miss Faith Scheer Christ the Lord LS
Brookfield WI
Illinois Lutheran Elementary School
Crete IL
Teacher; Grade 1
4/6/2020
Mr Stephen Gurgel St Paul LS
Rapid City SD
St Peter’s LS
Fond du Lac WI
Principal
4/7/2020
Mrs Calla Schoch Beautiful Savior LS
Grove City OH
Teacher
4/7/2020
Mr Benjamin Washburn Peace LS
Hartford WI
Luther High School
Onalaska WI
Principal
4/8/2020
Mrs Carrie Schumacher St Paul LS
Beverly Hills FL
Teacher; Grade 1
4/8/2020
Mr Josiah Jahns St Paul LS
Algoma WI
St Paul LS
Beverly Hills FL
Teacher; Grades 7 & 8, Technology
4/8/2020
Mr Philip Miller St Paul LS
Rapid City SD
Immanuel LS
Medford WI
Teacher; Grades 6-8
4/8/2020
Mr Paul Hoffman St Paul LS
Appleton WI
Immanuel LS
Medford WI
Principal
4/8/2020
Mr Keith Hackbarth St John LS
Wauwatosa WI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Grade 4
4/9/2020
Miss Kathryn Freudenwald Salem LS
Milwaukee WI
St Paul LS
Cudahy WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
4/9/2020
Miss Hannah Holzhueter Morrison Zion LS
Greenleaf WI
Little Lambs of Peace Preschool
Eagle River AK
ECM Teacher
4/10/2020
Miss Nicole Glodowski St Paul LS
Muskego WI
Christ Our Redeemer LS
Aurora CO
Teacher; Grades 3-5
4/11/2020
Mr Robert Buss St Paul LS
Menomonie WI
St Paul First LS
North Hollywood CA
Principal
4/12/2020
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date issued
Mr Luther Curia St Paul LS
Howards Grove WI
St Paul LC
Howards Grove WI
Staff Minister
3/15/2020
Mr Ryan Friske Trinity LS
Bay City MI
St Peter LC
Saint Peter MN
Staff Minister; Minister of Music
3/22/2020


CALLS ACCEPTED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date accepted
Gregory Bey Friendly Counselor to Indonesia
Retirement Call
4/10/2020
Teachers Current call New call Date accepted
Mrs Katherine Wenner Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Prairie LS Upper Site
Fairfax MN
Teacher; Kindergarten
4/7/2020
Miss Louisa Kahrs Redeemer LS
Tucson AZ
Little Lambs Learning Center
Danube MN
ECM Teacher
4/10/2020
Miss Kaitlin Borree Bethlehem LC
Menomonee Falls WI
Bethlehem LS-North
Germantown WI
ECM Teacher
4/10/2020
Mrs Amy Helwig Small Steps Academy
Port Orange FL
ECM Teacher
4/12/2020
Mrs Brittany Trimmer Emanuel Redeemer LS
Yale MI
St Stephen LS
Beaver Dam WI
Teacher; Grade 1
4/13/2020


CALLS
DECLINED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date declined
Rev Marc VonDeylen Lord of Life LC
Friendswood TX
St Matthew LC
Freeland MI
St John LC
Saginaw MI
Pastor
4/3/2020
Rev Peter Sulzle St John LC
Redwood Falls MN
Trinity LC
Bay City MI
Associate Pastor
4/4/2020
Rev Jonathan Werre Good Shepherd LC
Sioux Falls SD
Christ the King LC
Tulsa OK
Pastor
4/9/2020
Rev Nathan Sutton Our Savior LC
San Antonio TX
Grace LC
Milwaukee WI
Associate Pastor
4/9/2020
Rev Walter Gawel IV Victory LC
Lexington KY
Messiah LC
Olympia WA
Pastor
4/9/2020
Rev Scott Schultz Cross of Christ LC
Portage WI
Our Savior LC
Kasson MN
Pastor
4/12/2020
Rev David Parsons Holy Cross LC
Tucson AZ
Divine Peace LC
Largo MD
Pastor
4/12/2020
Rev David Barkow Christ the Lord LC
Cottage Grove MN
Christ Our Redeemer LC
Aurora CO
Pastor
4/12/2020
Teachers Current call New call Date declined
Mr Daniel Carran Trinity LS
Kiel WI
St John’s LS
Sparta WI
Teacher; Grades 3 & 4
4/1/2020
Miss Andrea Stelter Northland Lutheran High School
Mosinee WI
Shoreland Lutheran High School
Somers WI
Teacher; Business
4/6/2020
Mr Todd Stoltz Peace LS
Green Lake WI
St John LS
Peshtigo WI
Principal
4/6/2020
Miss Meredith Moeller St Matthew LS
Janesville WI
Lord of Life LS
Thornton CO
Teacher; Grades 3 & 4
4/6/2020
Miss Petra Thao Mount Olive LS
Appleton WI
Gethsemane LS
Omaha NE
Teacher; Grades 3 & 4
4/6/2020
Mrs Julie Borlaug Good Shepherd LS
Burton MI
Holy Cross LS
Madison WI
Teacher; Grades 3 & 4
4/7/2020
Mr Wesley Schmandt Kettle Moraine Lutheran High School
Jackson WI
Shoreland Lutheran High School
Somers WI
Teacher; English & German
4/8/2020
Mr Andrew Baxter St Lucas LS
Milwaukee WI
Grace Christian Academy
Falls Church VA
Principal
4/8/2020
Mrs Julie Miller St Paul LS
Bangor WI
Teacher; Grades 1 & 2
4/9/2020
Miss Christine Wempner Emmanuel LS
Tempe AZ
Lord of Life LS
Thornton CO
Teacher; Grades 1 & 2
4/9/2020
Mrs Heather Pagel Friedens LS
Kenosha WI
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 7
4/9/2020
Mr Richard Muchka Morrison Zion LS
Greenleaf WI
Grace LS
Oshkosh WI
Principal
4/9/2020
Mr Darin Stewart St Mark LS
Green Bay WI
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 8
4/10/2020
Mr Kurt Steffen St Paul LS
Muskego WI
St Mark LS
Eau Claire WI
Teacher; Grades 7 & 8, Athletic Director
4/10/2020
Miss Kim Gnewuch Westside Christian School
Middleton WI
St John LS
Montello WI
Teacher; Grades 3-5
4/10/2020
Miss Sarah Seelow St John’s LS
Burlington WI
Lord of Life LS
Friendswood TX
Teacher; Grades 2 & 3
4/10/2020
Ms Melanie Laete Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
Teacher; Social Studies and Religion
4/10/2020
Ms Bethany Ehlert Trusting Hearts Preschool
Manitowoc WI
Peace LS
Livonia MI
ECM Director & Teacher
4/11/2020
Mr Philip Haefner Trinity LS
Bay City MI
Wisconsin LS-Middle School (6-8)
Elementary School (3-5)
Early Childhood Campus (K4-2)
Racine WI
Principal
4/11/2020
Mr Chad Grambsch Zion LS
Columbus WI
St Paul LS
Tomah WI
Principal; Grades 7 & 8
4/12/2020
Mrs Rachel Grambsch Zion LS
Columbus WI
St Paul LS
Tomah WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
4/12/2020
Mrs Michelle Korth Trinity LS
Marshfield WI
Zion LS
Valentine NE
Teacher; Grades K -3
4/13/2020


PERMANENT ASSIGNMENT

 

Teachers Assignment Date assigned
Mrs Megan Schoenbach Shepherd of the Valley LS
Menasha WI
ECM Director
4/5/2020


RESIGNED

 

Teachers Home church Date resigned
Mrs Amber Frelitz Friedens LS
Kenosha WI
3/13/2020


CALLED TO ETERNAL GLORY

 

Teachers Home church Death date
Prof em Gary Carmichael St John’s LC
New Ulm MN
4/8/2020

 

View 2019 Assignments for Martin Luther College

View 2019 Vicar and Pastoral Call Assignments for Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Call Report – April 6, 2020

 

Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod

Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report

3/31/2020 – 4/6/2020

The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.


NO DECISION REPORTED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date issued
Rev David Pagel Bethany LC
Kenosha WI
Truth In Love Ministry
Nampa ID
Missionary
2/18/2020
Rev Jonathan Werre Good Shepherd LC
Sioux Falls SD
Christ the King LC
Tulsa OK
Pastor
2/23/2020
Rev Nathan Sutton Our Savior LC
San Antonio TX
Grace LC
Milwaukee WI
Associate Pastor
3/1/2020
Rev Mark Westra Prince of Peace LC
Fairport NY
Immanuel LC
Johnson Creek WI
Pastor
3/5/2020
Rev George Swanson Retired Hope LC
Portland MI
Pastor; Retirement Call
3/8/2020
Rev Peter Sulzle St John LC
Redwood Falls MN
Trinity LC
Bay City MI
Associate Pastor
3/8/2020
Rev Marc VonDeylen Lord of Life LC
Friendswood TX
St Matthew LC
Freeland MI
St John LC
Saginaw MI
Pastor
3/8/2020
Rev Caleb Schoeneck Beautiful Savior LC
College Station TX
Good Shepherd LC
Midland TX
Pastor
3/9/2020
Rev Chad Walta Christ LC
Milwaukee WI
Cross of Christ LC
Las Cruces NM
Pastor
3/12/2020
Rev David Bivens Divine Savior LC-Sienna Plantation
Missouri City TX
Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary
Mequon WI
Professor; New Testament & Homiletics
3/13/2020
Rev David Parsons Holy Cross LC
Tucson AZ
Divine Peace LC
Largo MD
Pastor
3/15/2020
Rev Jason Hacker Grace LC
Waukesha WI
Martin Luther LC
Oshkosh WI
Associate Pastor
3/15/2020
Rev Jonathan Klein Light of the Valley LC
Layton UT
Good Shepherd LC
Beloit WI
Pastor
3/15/2020
Rev Walter Gawel IV Victory LC
Lexington KY
Messiah LC
Olympia WA
Pastor
3/15/2020
Rev Scott Schultz Cross of Christ LC
Portage WI
Our Savior LC
Kasson MN
Pastor
3/15/2020
Rev John Gierach St John LC
Ann Arbor MI
Trinity LC
Winner SD
Pastor
3/15/2020
Rev David Barkow Christ the Lord LC
Cottage Grove MN
Christ Our Redeemer LC
Aurora CO
Pastor
3/16/2020
Rev William Mayhew New Salem LC
Sebewaing MI
Zion LC
Sanborn MN
Pastor
3/22/2020
Rev Jeffrey Samelson Christ LC
Clarksville MD
Shepherd LC
Albuquerque NM
Pastor
3/22/2020
Rev Paul Meitner St Paul’s First LC
North Hollywood CA
Zion LC
Winthrop MN
Pastor
3/27/2020
Rev Kevin Stellick Nebraska Evangelical Lutheran High School
Waco NE
Faith LC
Rising City NE
Pastor
3/29/2020
Rev Brian Pechman Risen Savior LC
Pooler GA
St Paul LC
Calgary AB Canada
Pastor
3/29/2020
Rev Clinton Kreuziger Crown of Life LC
Marietta OH
Trinity LC
Sturgis SD
Pastor
3/29/2020
Rev Kurt Schaser St John’s LC
Newburg WI
Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
Pastor; Dean of Students
4/1/2020
Rev Jeremy Glowicki St Paul LC
Jordan MN
St John LC (Town of Lake Mills)
Waterloo WI
Pastor
4/1/2020
Rev Frederic Berger St Paul’s LC
Plymouth NE
First LC
Racine WI
Associate Pastor
4/2/2020
Teachers Current call New call Date issued
Mrs Julie Miller St Paul LS
Bangor WI
Teacher; Grades 1 & 2
3/1/2020
Mrs Janae’ Stoltz Peace LS
Green Lake WI
Teacher; Grades 1 & 2, Part-Time Call
3/1/2020
Mrs Leah Haasch Peace LS
Green Lake WI
Teacher; Grades 1 & 2, Part-Time Call
3/1/2020
Mrs Hollie Borck St John’s LS
Jefferson WI
St John’s LS
Jefferson WI
ECM Teacher; 3K
3/4/2020
Mrs Jamie Learman St John LS
Lomira WI
St John LS
Lomira WI
ECM Teacher; One-Year, Provisional Call
3/4/2020
Miss Barbara Noon Beautiful Savior Preschool
Clarksville TN
Trinity LS
Bay City MI
ECM Director
3/8/2020
Mr Daniel Carran Trinity LS
Kiel WI
St John’s LS
Sparta WI
Teacher; Grades 3 & 4
3/8/2020
Mrs Amy Helwig Small Steps Academy
Port Orange FL
ECM Teacher
3/11/2020
Miss Cassandra Krug Lord of Life LS
Friendswood TX
King of Kings LS
Maitland FL
Teacher; Grades K – 2
3/15/2020
Mr Todd Stoltz Peace LS
Green Lake WI
St John LS
Peshtigo WI
Principal
3/15/2020
Miss Sarah Seelow St John’s LS
Burlington WI
Lord of Life LS
Friendswood TX
Teacher; Grades 2 & 3
3/15/2020
Mr Christopher Avila St John LS
Red Wing MN
Beautiful Saviour LS
Carlsbad CA
Principal
3/15/2020
Mrs Katherine Wenner Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Prairie LS Upper Site
Fairfax MN
Teacher; Kindergarten
3/16/2020
Mrs Kristi Utsch Immanuel LS
Hutchinson MN
Christ-St John’s LS
West Salem WI
Teacher; Grades 3 & 4
3/19/2020
Miss Cheryl Henckel Little Lambs Childcare Center
West Bend WI
Christ-St John’s LS
West Salem WI
ECM Director
3/19/2020
Miss Louisa Kahrs Redeemer LS
Tucson AZ
Little Lambs Learning Center
Danube MN
ECM Teacher
3/19/2020
Miss Ellen Zank Good Shepherd Lutheran Academy
Downers Grove IL
St John LS
Lake City MN
Teacher; Kindergarten
3/22/2020
Mr Daniel Douglas Mt Olive LS
Overland Park KS
St Paul LS
Norfolk NE
Teacher; Grades 5 – 8, Staff Ministry
3/22/2020
Miss Cassandra Schwark Trinity LS
Aberdeen SD
St Bartholomew LS
Kawkawlin MI
Teacher; Grades 1 & 2
3/22/2020
Mrs Brittany Trimmer Emanuel Redeemer LS
Yale MI
St Stephen LS
Beaver Dam WI
Teacher; Grade 1
3/22/2020
Miss Meredith Moeller St Matthew LS
Janesville WI
Lord of Life LS
Thornton CO
Teacher; Grades 3 & 4
3/22/2020
Mr Andrew Baxter St Lucas LS
Milwaukee WI
Grace Christian Academy
Falls Church VA
Principal
3/22/2020
Miss Petra Thao Mount Olive LS
Appleton WI
Gethsemane LS
Omaha NE
Teacher; Grades 3 & 4
3/22/2020
Mr Kurt Steffen St Paul LS
Muskego WI
St Mark LS
Eau Claire WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8 & Athletic Director
3/22/2020
Miss Christine Wempner Emmanuel LS
Tempe AZ
Lord of Life LS
Thornton CO
Teacher; Grades 1 & 2
3/22/2020
Ms Melanie Laete Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
Teacher; Social Studies & Religion
3/23/2020
Miss Amanda Koch Bethany LS
Manitowoc WI
East Fork LS
Whiteriver AZ
Teacher; Grade 6
3/23/2020
Mr Wesley Schmandt Kettle Moraine Lutheran High School
Jackson WI
Shoreland Lutheran High School
Somers WI
Teacher; English & German
3/23/2020
Miss Andrea Stelter Northland Lutheran High School
Mosinee WI
Shoreland Lutheran High School
Somers WI
Teacher; Business
3/23/2020
Mr Jason Schultz Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Shoreland Lutheran High School
Somers WI
Teacher; Youth Ministry Director
3/23/2020
Miss Margaret Rasmussen Wisconsin LS-Elementary School (3-5)
Racine WI
Siloah LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 3 & 4
3/24/2020
Mrs Julie Borlaug Good Shepherd LS
Burton MI
Holy Cross LS
Madison WI
Teacher; Grades 3 & 4
3/24/2020
Mrs Heather Pagel Friedens LS
Kenosha WI
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 7
3/24/2020
Mr Darin Stewart St Mark LS
Green Bay WI
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 8
3/24/2020
Mr Chad Grambsch Zion LS
Columbus WI
St Paul LS
Tomah WI
Principal; Grades 7 & 8
3/24/2020
Mrs Rachel Grambsch Zion LS
Columbus WI
St Paul LS
Tomah WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
3/24/2020
Miss Deborah Buelow First LS
Elkhorn WI
St Paul LS
Tomah WI
Teacher; Grades 1 & 2
3/24/2020
Ms Bethany Ehlert Trusting Hearts Preschool
Manitowoc WI
Peace LS
Livonia MI
ECM Director & Teacher
3/25/2020
Mr David Schulz St Stephen LS
Beaver Dam WI
St Paul LS
Moline IL
Principal
3/25/2020
Mrs Michelle Korth Trinity LS
Marshfield WI
Zion LS
Valentine NE
Teacher; Grades K -3
3/25/2020
Mr James Brohn Morning Star LS
Jackson WI
First LS
La Crosse WI
Principal & Grades 7-8
3/26/2020
Mr Phillip Rehberger St Paul LS
Appleton WI
Word of Life LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 7 & 8
3/26/2020
Mr Philip Haefner Trinity LS
Bay City MI
Wisconsin LS-Middle School (6-8)
Elementary School (3-5)
Early Childhood Campus (K4-2)
Racine WI
Principal
3/26/2020
Mr Richard Muchka Morrison Zion LS
Greenleaf WI
Grace LS
Oshkosh WI
Principal
3/26/2020
Mr Joseph Blum Garden Homes LS
Milwaukee WI
Westside Christian School
Middleton WI
Teacher; Grades 5-8
3/27/2020
Mrs Megan Allard St John LS
Neillsville WI
Trinity Lutheran Preschool
Belle Plaine MN
ECM Teacher; Part-Time Call
3/29/2020
Ms Jessica Schuetze Bethlehem LC
Menomonee Falls WI
Christ LS
Big Bend WI
ECM Teacher; Provisional Call
3/29/2020
Miss Kim Gnewuch Westside Christian School
Middleton WI
St John LS
Montello WI
Teacher; Grades 3-5
3/29/2020
Miss Kathleen VanOrman Sola Fide Academy
Lawrenceville GA
New Hope Lutheran Academy
West Melbourne FL
Teacher; Kindergarten
3/29/2020
Mr Michael Allard St John LS
Neillsville WI
Trinity LS
Belle Plaine MN
Principal; Grades 7 & 8
3/29/2020
Mrs Katrina Reis St Paul LS
South Haven MI
Teacher; Grades 2-4
3/29/2020
Mr Scott Beyersdorf David’s Star LS
Jackson WI
St Matthew’s LS
Stoddard WI
Principal
3/29/2020
Ms Kasey Hoffman Dei Spring Child Care Center
Cold Spring MN
St Paul LS
North Fond du Lac WI
ECM & Resource Teacher
3/30/2020
Miss Mollie Dorn Mt Calvary LS
Redding CA
Kids Crossing Early Learning Center
Madison WI
ECM Director
3/30/2020
Mr Jared Matthies Trinity-St Luke Clark St Campus
Watertown WI
Ascension LS and Preschool
Sarasota FL
Teacher; Grades 5-8
3/30/2020
Ms Alexandria Caira Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Grade 2
3/31/2020
Mr Michael Paulsen St Paul LS
Norfolk NE
Prince of Peace LS
Taylorsville UT
Principal
3/31/2020
Mr Michael Wieting Trinity LS
Minocqua WI
Our Savior LS
Wausau WI
Principal
3/31/2020
Miss Kaylen Orr Building Blocks Christian Academy
Los Angeles CA
Zion LS
Denver CO
ECM Director
3/31/2020
Mr Kevin Zimmerman Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Chemistry & Physics
3/31/2020
Mrs Suzanne Zimmerman Jesus Loves Me Learning Center
North Mankato MN
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Kindergarten
3/31/2020
Mrs McKinzie Paulsen St Paul LS
Norfolk NE
Prince of Peace LS
Taylorsville UT
Teacher; Kindergarten
3/31/2020
Mr Edwin Fredrich Grace LS
Glendale AZ
Friedens LS
Kenosha WI
Teacher; Grade 6 & Upper Grades, Science
4/1/2020
Mr Jeffery Essig St John LS
Lewiston MN
Friedens LS
Kenosha WI
Teacher; Grade 5
4/1/2020
Miss Heidi Schone Mount Olive LS
Appleton WI
Divine Savior Academy – Sienna Plantation
Missouri City TX
Teacher; Grades 3 & 4
4/1/2020
Mr Matthew Meitner First LS
La Crosse WI
Salem LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 5
4/2/2020
Mrs Kayla Wilkins Trinity LS
Marshfield WI
St John LS
Waterloo WI
Teacher; Grades K-2
4/2/2020
Mrs Jennifer Bunn St John LS
Wrightstown WI
St Mark Little Lions Preschool
Salina KS
ECM Teacher
4/2/2020
Mr Daryl Johnson Trinity LS
Brillion WI
St Philip LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 6
4/2/2020
Miss Sandra O’Laire St Marcus LS
Milwaukee WI
Crown of Life LS
West Saint Paul MN
Teacher; Grade 1
4/3/2020
Mr Peter Gumm Shoreland Lutheran High School
Somers WI
Beautiful Savior LS
Cincinnati OH
Principal; Upper Grades
4/4/2020
Mrs Amy Filthaut West Lutheran High School
Plymouth MN
Teacher; Spanish
4/5/2020
Miss Catherine Backer Apostles LS
San Jose CA
Faith LS
Antioch IL
Teacher; Upper Grades; Music
4/5/2020
Mr Philip Punzel St Peter LS
Appleton WI
Good Shepherd Lutheran Academy
Deltona FL
Principal
4/5/2020
Mrs Janelle Punzel St Peter LS
Appleton WI
Good Shepherd Lutheran Academy
Deltona FL
Teacher; Grades 7 & 8
4/5/2020
Mr Andrew Van Weele Lord of Life LS
Friendswood TX
St John LS
Baraboo WI
Principal; Upper Grades
4/5/2020
Miss Kaitlin Borree Bethlehem LC
Menomonee Falls WI
Bethlehem LS-North
Germantown WI
ECM Teacher
4/5/2020
Ms Katie Anez West Lutheran High School
Plymouth MN
Teacher; Calculus & Physics
4/5/2020
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date issued
Mr Luther Curia St Paul LS
Howards Grove WI
St Paul LC
Howards Grove WI
Staff Minister
3/15/2020
Mr Ryan Friske Trinity LS
Bay City MI
St Peter LC
Saint Peter MN
Staff Minister; Minister of Music
3/22/2020


CALLS ACCEPTED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date accepted
Rev Kurt Hagen St John LC
Goodhue MN
Zion LC
Kingston WI
Pastor
3/28/2020
Teachers Current call New call Date accepted
Mrs Elisabeth Wagner Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Director of Middle School Band
3/30/2020
Mrs Abigail Galecki Beautiful Savior LS
Grove City OH
St Paul LS
Columbus OH
Teacher; Kindergarten
3/30/2020
Miss Leah Nass California Lutheran High School
Wildomar CA
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Science
3/30/2020
Mr Dennis Leckwee Trinity LS
West Bend WI
Kingdom Prep Lutheran High School
Wauwatosa WI
Teacher
3/31/2020
Mr Kevin Klug Holy Trinity LS
Okauchee WI
Pilgrim LS
Menomonee Falls WI
Principal; Grades 5 & 6
3/31/2020
Mr James Wendland St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Mission Advancement
3/31/2020
Mrs Hope Loescher Morning Star LS
Jackson WI
Teacher; Grade 3, Limited Duration Call
3/31/2020
Mr Bradley Reinhardt St Marcus LS
Milwaukee WI
Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Instructor & Coach
4/1/2020
Mr Joshua Gibson Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Good Shepherd LS
West Bend WI
Teacher; Grade 8
4/2/2020
Mrs Nicole Gibson Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Good Shepherd LS
West Bend WI
Teacher; Grade K-1
4/2/2020
Mrs Emily Callies St Paul LS
Beverly Hills FL
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
ECM Teacher; K4 Teacher
4/2/2020
Mrs Kadie Westendorf Crown of Life LS
Warren MI
Divine Grace LS
Lake Orion MI
Teacher; Grades 3-4, One-Year Call
4/3/2020
Miss Melissa Mittelstadt First Steps Early Learning Center
La Crescent MN
Crown of Life LC
Hubertus WI
ECM Director
4/3/2020
Mrs Hannah Ewerdt New Hope Lutheran Academy
West Melbourne FL
New Hope Lutheran Academy
West Melbourne FL
Teacher; Grades 1 & 2, Provisional Call
4/4/2020
Miss Heidi Kruger Faith LS
Anchorage AK
Grace LS
Kenai AK
ECM Teacher
4/4/2020
Ms Julia Cross Salem LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Upper Grades, Departmentalized Science
4/5/2020
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date accepted
Mr Benjamin Priebe Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
Christian Leadership Director
4/1/2020


CALLS DECLINED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date declined
Prof David Scharf Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Conference of Presidents
Commission on Congregational Counseling
Pastor; Congregational Counselor
3/30/2020
Rev Mathew Pfeifer Lincoln Heights LC
Des Moines IA
St Peter LC
Marshfield WI
Pastor
3/30/2020
Rev Andrew Schmidt Bethany Lutheran College
Mankato MN
Goodview Trinity LC
Goodview MN
Pastor
4/2/2020
Rev Dustin Yahnke Trinity LC
Watertown WI
Prince of Peace LC
Martinez GA
Pastor
4/3/2020
Rev Ryan Wolfe Redeemer LC
Mandan ND
Bethlehem LC
Hortonville WI
Associate Pastor
4/3/2020
Rev Seth Scheuerlein St Luke’s LC
Grand Rapids MN
Trinity LC
Eugene OR
Pastor
4/3/2020
Rev James Janke St Matthew LC
Janesville WI
Prince of Peace LC
Yuma AZ
Pastor
4/4/2020
Rev David Reichel Faith LC
Huron SD
Ascension LC
Mitchell SD
Good Shepherd LC
Kearney NE
Pastor
4/4/2020
Rev James Hein St Marcus LC
Milwaukee WI
Gethsemane LC
Tigard OR
Pastor
4/4/2020
Rev Brian Krueger Bloomington LC
Bloomington MN
Resurrection LC
Aurora IL
Associate Pastor
4/5/2020
Teachers Current call New call Date declined
Mrs Carol Markgraf Beautiful Savior LS
Cincinnati OH
St Paul LS
Cudahy WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
4/1/2020
Mr Kyle Raymond Peace LS
Sun Prairie WI
St Paul First LS
North Hollywood CA
Principal
4/1/2020
Mrs Tracy Rank Eastside LS
Madison WI
Star of Bethlehem LS
New Berlin WI
Teacher; Grade 3
4/1/2020
Mr Benjamin Rank Eastside LS
Madison WI
Star of Bethlehem LS
New Berlin WI
Principal
4/1/2020
Ms Michelle Yotter St Peter LS
Saint Peter MN
Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Teacher; Student Services
4/1/2020
Mrs Rebecca Seeger Abiding Peace Academy
Simpsonville SC
Beautiful Savior LS
Cincinnati OH
Teacher; Kindergarten
4/1/2020
Mr Zachary Seeger Abiding Peace Academy
Simpsonville SC
Beautiful Savior LS
Cincinnati OH
Principal
4/1/2020
Mr Justin Wiechmann St Matthew’s LS
Oconomowoc WI
St Paul LS
Onalaska WI
Teacher; Grade 8
4/1/2020
Mrs Katelyn Essig Resurrection LS
Aurora IL
St John LS
Fox Lake WI
ECM Teacher; Part-Time, One-Year Call
4/1/2020
Mr Bradley Essig Resurrection LS
Aurora IL
St John LS
Fox Lake WI
Principal
4/1/2020
Mrs Abigail Georgson Good Shepherd LS
Sioux Falls SD
St Paul LS
Beverly Hills FL
Teacher; Grade 1
4/1/2020
Mr Scott Georgson Good Shepherd LS
Sioux Falls SD
St Paul LS
Beverly Hills FL
Teacher; Grades 7-8, Technology
4/1/2020
Mr Timothy Biesterfeld Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Evergreen Lutheran High School
Tacoma WA
Principal
4/2/2020
Mr Christopher Mueller St John LS
Watertown WI
St Mark LS
Citrus Heights CA
Principal
4/2/2020
Mr Adam Glodowski Trinity LS
Kiel WI
Cross of Glory LS
Peoria AZ
Principal
4/2/2020
Mrs Rebecca Toepel St Peter Lutheran Preschool
Modesto CA
Small Steps Academy
Port Orange FL
ECM Teacher
4/2/2020
Mr John Schleis Star of Bethlehem LS
New Berlin WI
Illinois Lutheran Elementary School
Crete IL
Teacher; Grade 1
4/2/2020
Mrs Erika Biesterfeld Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Evergreen Lutheran High School
Tacoma WA
Teacher; English
4/2/2020
Mr Seth Zimmermann Riverview LS
Appleton WI
St Stephen LS
Beaver Dam WI
Principal; Grades 5-8, Departmentalized
4/3/2020
Mr Kurt Nielsen Zion LS
Monroe MI
First LS
Lake Geneva WI
Teacher; Grades 5-8
4/3/2020
Mr David Tess St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
Winnebago Lutheran Academy
Fond du Lac WI
Director of Technology
4/3/2020
Mr Marc Shambeau Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Nebraska Evangelical Lutheran High School
Waco NE
Teacher; Mathematics
4/3/2020
Mrs Maura Hegman Trinity LS
Kaukauna WI
ECM Director
4/3/2020
Mr Tyler Schoen Garden Homes LS
Milwaukee WI
St Mark LS
Green Bay WI
Teacher; Grade 7 & Vice Principal
4/3/2020
Mr Daniel Kell Christ LS
Zumbrota MN
Immanuel LS
Medford WI
Principal; Grades 6-8
4/4/2020
Mr Michael Mittelstadt Bethlehem LS-South
Menomonee Falls WI
St Paul LS
North Fond du Lac WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6 & Athletic Director
4/4/2020
Miss Janelle Glodowski Divine Peace LS
Largo MD
King of Kings LS
Maitland FL
Teacher; Grades 3-5
4/4/2020
Mr Samuel Korth St Paul’s LS
Saginaw MI
Emanuel LS
New London WI
Teacher; Grade 5 & Athletic Director
4/4/2020
Mrs Carrie Schumacher St. Paul’s Early Childhood
Ixonia WI
ECM Director
4/4/2020
Mr Nicholas Kressin St Paul’s LS
New Ulm MN
St John LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 6 & 7, Technology
4/4/2020
Miss Heidi Kruger Faith LS
Anchorage AK
Faith LS
Anchorage AK
ECM Teacher
4/4/2020
Mrs Suzanne Colantonio St John LS
Juneau WI
Holy Cross LS
Madison WI
Teacher; Grade 6, Departmentalized
4/5/2020
Miss Vicki Jensen St Paul LS
Algoma WI
Christ Our Redeemer LS
Aurora CO
Teacher; Grades 3-5
4/5/2020
Ms Laurel Coates Trinity LS
Waco NE
Zion Lutheran Preschool
Valentine NE
ECM Teacher
4/6/2020
Mrs Kimberle Steinberg Good Shepherd Preschool
Beaver Dam WI
First LS
La Crosse WI
ECM Director
4/6/2020
Mr Neil Schliewe Huron Valley Lutheran High School
Westland MI
St John LS
Bay City MI
Principal; Grades 7 & 8
4/6/2020
Mr Brian Papenfuss St John LS
Lomira WI
Trinity LS
Jenera OH
Principal
4/6/2020


RESIGNED

 

Teachers Current call Date resigned
Mrs Katelyn Essig Resurrection LS
Aurora IL
6/30/2020


CALLED TO ETERNAL GLORY

 

Teachers Home church Death date
Ms Lucille Lischka St Stephen LC
Fall River WI
1/29/2020
Mrs Mary Haar St Paul’s First LC
North Hollywood CA
3/3/2020
Miss Lorna Ehlke St Mark LC
Leesburg FL
3/15/2020


RETIREMENT

 

Teachers Current call Date retired
Ms Juliana Picchiottino Jesus’ Lambs of Grace Lutheran
Manitowoc WI
5/31/2020
Mrs Kathleen Pautz St Peter LS
Helenville WI
6/30/2020


POSITION ELIMINATED

 

Teachers Current call Date effective
Ms Bonnie Boyle Little Lambs Preschool
Chesapeake VA
3/29/2020

View 2019 Assignments for Martin Luther College

View 2019 Vicar and Pastoral Call Assignments for Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Call Report – March 30, 2020

 

Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod

Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report

3/24/2020 – 3/30/2020

The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.


NO DECISION REPORTED

Pastors Current call New call Date issued
Rev David Pagel Bethany LC
Kenosha WI
Truth In Love Ministry
Nampa ID
Missionary
2/18/2020
Rev James Janke St Matthew LC
Janesville WI
Prince of Peace LC
Yuma AZ
Pastor
2/19/2020
Rev Jonathan Werre Good Shepherd LC
Sioux Falls SD
Christ the King LC
Tulsa OK
Pastor
2/23/2020
Rev Andrew Schmidt (ELS) Bethany Lutheran College
Mankato MN
Goodview Trinity LC
Goodview MN
Pastor
2/27/2020
Rev Brian Krueger Bloomington LC
Bloomington MN
Resurrection LC
Aurora IL
Associate Pastor
3/1/2020
Rev Ryan Wolfe Redeemer LC
Mandan ND
Bethlehem LC
Hortonville WI
Associate Pastor
3/1/2020
Rev Nathan Sutton Our Savior LC
San Antonio TX
Grace LC
Milwaukee WI
Associate Pastor
3/1/2020
Prof David Scharf Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Conference of Presidents
Commission on Congregational Counseling
Pastor; Congregational Counselor
3/2/2020
Rev David Reichel Faith LC
Huron SD
Ascension LC
Mitchell SD
Good Shepherd LC
Kearney NE
Pastor
3/3/2020
Rev Mark Westra Prince of Peace LC
Fairport NY
Immanuel LC
Johnson Creek WI
Pastor
3/5/2020
Rev George Swanson Retired Hope LC
Portland MI
Pastor; Retirement call
3/8/2020
Rev Mathew Pfeifer Lincoln Heights LC
Des Moines IA
St Peter LC
Marshfield WI
Pastor
3/8/2020
Rev Peter Sulzle St John LC
Redwood Falls MN
Trinity LC
Bay City MI
Associate Pastor
3/8/2020
Rev Kurt Hagen St John LC
Goodhue MN
Zion LC &
St John LC
Kingston WI
Pastor
3/8/2020
Rev Marc VonDeylen Lord of Life LC
Friendswood TX
St Matthew LC
Freeland MI
St John LC
Saginaw MI
Pastor
3/8/2020
Rev Seth Scheuerlein St Luke’s LC
Grand Rapids MN
Trinity LC
Eugene OR
Pastor
3/8/2020
Rev Dustin Yahnke Trinity LC
Watertown WI
Prince of Peace LC
Martinez GA
Pastor
3/8/2020
Rev Caleb Schoeneck Beautiful Savior LC
College Station TX
Good Shepherd LC
Midland TX
Pastor
3/9/2020
Rev Chad Walta Christ LC
Milwaukee WI
Cross of Christ LC
Las Cruces NM
Pastor
3/12/2020
Rev David Bivens Divine Savior LC-Sienna Plantation
Missouri City TX
Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary
Mequon WI
Professor; New Testament & Homiletics
3/13/2020
Rev David Parsons Holy Cross LC
Tucson AZ
Divine Peace LC
Largo MD
Pastor
3/15/2020
Rev Jason Hacker Grace LC
Waukesha WI
Martin Luther LC
Oshkosh WI
Associate Pastor
3/15/2020
Rev Jonathan Klein Light of the Valley LC
Layton UT
Good Shepherd LC
Beloit WI
Pastor
3/15/2020
Rev James Hein St Marcus LC
Milwaukee WI
Gethsemane LC
Tigard OR
Pastor
3/15/2020
Rev Walter Gawel IV Victory LC
Lexington KY
Messiah LC
Olympia WA
Pastor
3/15/2020
Rev Scott Schultz Cross of Christ LC
Portage WI
Our Savior LC
Kasson MN
Pastor
3/15/2020
Rev John Gierach St John LC
Ann Arbor MI
Trinity LC
Winner SD
Pastor
3/15/2020
Rev David Barkow Christ the Lord LC
Cottage Grove MN
Christ Our Redeemer LC
Aurora CO
Pastor
3/16/2020
Rev William Mayhew New Salem LC
Sebewaing MI
Zion LC
Sanborn MN
Pastor
3/22/2020
Rev Jeffrey Samelson Christ LC
Clarksville MD
Shepherd LC
Albuquerque NM
Pastor
3/22/2020
Rev Paul Meitner St Paul’s First LC
North Hollywood CA
Zion LC
Winthrop MN
Pastor
3/27/2020
Teachers Current call New call Date issued
Mrs Shelly Coron   Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Teacher; Extended Learning Center
2/4/2020
Miss Heidi Kruger Faith LS
Anchorage AK
Faith LS
Anchorage AK
ECM Teacher
2/23/2020
Mrs Carrie Schumacher   St. Paul’s Early Childhood
Ixonia WI
ECM Director
2/26/2020
Mr Justin Wiechmann St Matthew’s LS
Oconomowoc WI
St Paul LS
Onalaska WI
Teacher; Grade 8
2/26/2020
Miss Heidi Kruger Faith LS
Anchorage AK
Grace LS
Kenai AK
ECM Teacher
3/1/2020
Mr Tyler Schoen Garden Homes LS
Milwaukee WI
St Mark LS
Green Bay WI
Teacher; Grade 7 & Vice Principal
3/1/2020
Mrs Julie Miller   St Paul LS
Bangor WI
Teacher; Grades 1 & 2
3/1/2020
Mrs Hannah Ewerdt New Hope Lutheran Academy
West Melbourne FL
New Hope Lutheran Academy
West Melbourne FL
Teacher; Grades 1 & 2, Provisional Call
3/1/2020
Mrs Janae’ Stoltz   Peace LS
Green Lake WI
Teacher; Grades 1 & 2, Part-Time Call
3/1/2020
Mrs Leah Haasch   Peace LS
Green Lake WI
Teacher; Grades 1 & 2, Part-Time Call
3/1/2020
Mrs Hollie Borck St John’s LS
Jefferson WI
St John’s LS
Jefferson WI
ECM Teacher; 3K
3/4/2020
Mrs Jamie Learman St John LS
Lomira WI
St John LS
Lomira WI
ECM Teacher; One Year, Provisional Call
3/4/2020
Mrs Katelyn Essig Resurrection LS
Aurora IL
St John LS
Fox Lake WI
ECM Teacher; Part-Time, One Year Call
3/8/2020
Miss Barbara Noon Beautiful Savior Preschool
Clarksville TN
Trinity LS
Bay City MI
ECM Director
3/8/2020
Mrs Hope Loescher   Morning Star LS
Jackson WI
Teacher; Grade 3, Limited Duration Call
3/8/2020
Mr Kurt Nielsen Zion LS
Monroe MI
First LS
Lake Geneva WI
Teacher; Grades 5-8
3/8/2020
Mr Brian Papenfuss St John LS
Lomira WI
Trinity LS
Jenera OH
Principal
3/8/2020
Mr Zachary Seeger Abiding Peace Academy
Simpsonville SC
Beautiful Savior LS
Cincinnati OH
Principal
3/8/2020
Mr Daniel Carran Trinity LS
Kiel WI
St John’s LS
Sparta WI
Teacher; Grades 3 & 4
3/8/2020
Mrs Nicole Gibson Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Good Shepherd LS
West Bend WI
Teacher; Grade K-1
3/8/2020
Mr Joshua Gibson Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Good Shepherd LS
West Bend WI
Teacher; Grade 8
3/8/2020
Mr Bradley Essig Resurrection LS
Aurora IL
St John LS
Fox Lake WI
Principal
3/8/2020
Mrs Rebecca Seeger Abiding Peace Academy
Simpsonville SC
Beautiful Savior LS
Cincinnati OH
Teacher; Kindergarten
3/8/2020
Mr Nicholas Kressin St Paul’s LS
New Ulm MN
St John LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 6 & 7, Technology
3/9/2020
Mrs Erika Biesterfeld Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Evergreen Lutheran High School
Tacoma WA
Teacher; English
3/10/2020
Mr Timothy Biesterfeld Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Evergreen Lutheran High School
Tacoma WA
Principal
3/10/2020
Mrs Elisabeth Wagner   Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Director; Middle School Band
3/10/2020
Ms Michelle Yotter St Peter LS
Saint Peter MN
Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Teacher; Student Services
3/10/2020
Mr James Wendland St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Mission Advancement
3/10/2020
Mr Dennis Leckwee Trinity LS
West Bend WI
Kingdom Prep Lutheran High School
Wauwatosa WI
Teacher
3/10/2020
Mrs Suzanne Colantonio St John LS
Juneau WI
Holy Cross LS
Madison WI
Teacher; Grade 6 Departmentalized
3/11/2020
Mrs Rebecca Toepel St Peter Lutheran Preschool
Modesto CA
Small Steps Academy
Port Orange FL
ECM Teacher
3/11/2020
Mrs Abigail Georgson Good Shepherd LS
Sioux Falls SD
St Paul LS
Beverly Hills FL
Teacher; Grade 1
3/11/2020
Mr Scott Georgson Good Shepherd LS
Sioux Falls SD
St Paul LS
Beverly Hills FL
Teacher; Grades 7 & 8, Technology
3/11/2020
Mr Samuel Korth St Paul’s LS
Saginaw MI
Emanuel LS
New London WI
Teacher; Grade 5 & Athletic Director
3/11/2020
Mrs Amy Helwig   Small Steps Academy
Port Orange FL
ECM Teacher
3/11/2020
Miss Leah Nass California Lutheran High School
Wildomar CA
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Science
3/12/2020
Miss Janelle Glodowski Divine Peace LS
Largo MD
King of Kings LS
Maitland FL
Teacher; Grades 3-5
3/15/2020
Miss Cassandra Krug Lord of Life LS
Friendswood TX
King of Kings LS
Maitland FL
Teacher; Grades K – 2
3/15/2020
Mrs Maura Hegman   Trinity LS
Kaukauna WI
ECM Director
3/15/2020
Mr Todd Stoltz Peace LS
Green Lake WI
St John LS
Peshtigo WI
Principal
3/15/2020
Miss Melissa Mittelstadt First Steps Early Learning Center
La Crescent MN
Crown of Life LC
Hubertus WI
ECM Director
3/15/2020
Mr Kyle Raymond Peace LS
Sun Prairie WI
St Paul First LS
North Hollywood CA
Principal
3/15/2020
Mrs Carol Markgraf Beautiful Savior LS
Cincinnati OH
St Paul LS
Cudahy WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
3/15/2020
Mr Neil Schliewe Huron Valley Lutheran High School
Westland MI
St John LS
Bay City MI
Principal; Grades 7 & 8
3/15/2020
Miss Sarah Seelow St John’s LS
Burlington WI
Lord of Life LS
Friendswood TX
Teacher; Grades 2 & 3
3/15/2020
Mr Daniel Kell Christ LS
Zumbrota MN
Immanuel LS
Medford WI
Principal; Grades 6-8
3/15/2020
Mrs Tracy Rank Eastside LS
Madison WI
Star of Bethlehem LS
New Berlin WI
Teacher; Grade 3
3/16/2020
Mrs Katherine Wenner Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Prairie LS Upper Site
Fairfax MN
Teacher; Kindergarten
3/16/2020
Mr Kevin Klug Holy Trinity LS
Okauchee WI
Pilgrim LS
Menomonee Falls WI
Principal; Grades 5 & 6
3/16/2020
Mr Benjamin Rank Eastside LS
Madison WI
Star of Bethlehem LS
New Berlin WI
Principal
3/16/2020
Miss Vicki Jensen St Paul LS
Algoma WI
Christ Our Redeemer LS
Aurora CO
Teacher; Grades 3-5
3/16/2020
Mr Marc Shambeau Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Nebraska Evangelical Lutheran High School
Waco NE
Teacher; Mathematics
3/16/2020
Mr David Tess St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
Winnebago Lutheran Academy
Fond du Lac WI
Director of Technology
3/17/2020
Mr Christopher Mueller St John LS
Watertown WI
St Mark LS
Citrus Heights CA
Principal
3/17/2020
Mr Bradley Reinhardt St Marcus LS
Milwaukee WI
Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Instructor & Coach
3/17/2020
Mr John Schleis Star of Bethlehem LS
New Berlin WI
Illinois Lutheran Elementary School
Crete IL
Teacher; Grade 1
3/19/2020
Mrs Kristi Utsch Immanuel LS
Hutchinson MN
Christ-St John’s LS
West Salem WI
Teacher; Grades 3 & 4
3/19/2020
Miss Cheryl Henckel Little Lambs Childcare Center
West Bend WI
Christ-St John’s LS
West Salem WI
ECM Director
3/19/2020
Ms Julia Cross   Salem LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Upper Grades, Departmentalized Science
3/19/2020
Miss Louisa Kahrs Redeemer LS
Tucson AZ
Little Lambs Learning Center
Danube MN
ECM Teacher
3/19/2020
Mr Adam Glodowski Trinity LS
Kiel WI
Cross of Glory LS
Peoria AZ
Principal
3/22/2020
Mr Michael Mittelstadt Bethlehem LS-South
Menomonee Falls WI
St Paul LS
North Fond du Lac WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6 & Athletic Director
3/22/2020
Miss Ellen Zank Good Shepherd Lutheran Academy
Downers Grove IL
St John LS
Lake City MN
Teacher; Kindergarten
3/22/2020
Mr Daniel Douglas Mt Olive LS
Overland Park KS
St Paul LS
Norfolk NE
Teacher; Grades 5–8, Staff Ministry
3/22/2020
Miss Cassandra Schwark Trinity LS
Aberdeen SD
St Bartholomew LS
Kawkawlin MI
Teacher; Grades 1 & 2
3/22/2020
Mr Seth Zimmermann Riverview LS
Appleton WI
St Stephen LS
Beaver Dam WI
Principal; Grades 5-8, Departmentalized
3/22/2020
Mrs Brittany Trimmer Emanuel Redeemer LS
Yale MI
St Stephen LS
Beaver Dam WI
Teacher; Grade 1
3/22/2020
Miss Meredith Moeller St Matthew LS
Janesville WI
Lord of Life LS
Thornton CO
Teacher; Grades 3 & 4
3/22/2020
Mr Andrew Baxter St Lucas LS
Milwaukee WI
Grace Christian Academy
Falls Church VA
Principal
3/22/2020
Miss Petra Thao Mount Olive LS
Appleton WI
Gethsemane LS
Omaha NE
Teacher; Grades 3 & 4
3/22/2020
Mr Kurt Steffen St Paul LS
Muskego WI
St Mark LS
Eau Claire WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8 & Athletic Director
3/22/2020
Miss Christine Wempner Emmanuel LS
Tempe AZ
Lord of Life LS
Thornton CO
Teacher; Grades 1 & 2
3/22/2020
Miss Amanda Koch Bethany LS
Manitowoc WI
East Fork LS
Whiteriver AZ
Teacher; Grade 6
3/23/2020
Mr Wesley Schmandt Kettle Moraine Lutheran High School
Jackson WI
Shoreland Lutheran High School
Somers WI
Teacher; English & German
3/23/2020
Miss Andrea Stelter Northland Lutheran High School
Mosinee WI
Shoreland Lutheran High School
Somers WI
Teacher; Business
3/23/2020
Mr Jason Schultz Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Shoreland Lutheran High School
Somers WI
Pastor; Youth Ministry Director
3/23/2020
Mrs Abigail Galecki Beautiful Savior LS
Grove City OH
St Paul LS
Columbus OH
Teacher; Kindergarten
3/23/2020
Miss Margaret Rasmussen Wisconsin LS-Elementary School (3-5)
Racine WI
Siloah LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 3 & 4
3/24/2020
Mrs Julie Borlaug Good Shepherd LS
Burton MI
Holy Cross LS
Madison WI
Teacher; Grades 3 & 4
3/24/2020
Mrs Emily Callies St Paul LS
Beverly Hills FL
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
ECM Teacher; K4
3/24/2020
Mrs Heather Pagel Friedens LS
Kenosha WI
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 7
3/24/2020
Mr Darin Stewart St Mark LS
Green Bay WI
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 8
3/24/2020
Mr Chad Grambsch Zion LS
Columbus WI
St Paul LS
Tomah WI
Principal; Grades 7 & 8
3/24/2020
Mrs Rachel Grambsch Zion LS
Columbus WI
St Paul LS
Tomah WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
3/24/2020
Miss Deborah Buelow First LS
Elkhorn WI
St Paul LS
Tomah WI
Teacher; Grades 1 & 2
3/24/2020
Ms Laurel Coates Trinity LS
Waco NE
Zion Lutheran Preschool
Valentine NE
ECM Teacher
3/25/2020
Ms Bethany Ehlert Trusting Hearts Preschool
Manitowoc WI
Peace LS
Livonia MI
ECM Director & Teacher
3/25/2020
Mr David Schulz St Stephen LS
Beaver Dam WI
St Paul LS
Moline IL
Principal
3/25/2020
Mrs Michelle Korth Trinity LS
Marshfield WI
Zion LS
Valentine NE
Teacher; Grades K -3
3/25/2020
Mr James Brohn Morning Star LS
Jackson WI
First LS
La Crosse WI
Principal & Grades 7-8
3/26/2020
Mrs Kimberle Steinberg Good Shepherd Preschool
Beaver Dam WI
First LS
La Crosse WI
ECM Director
3/26/2020
Mr Phillip Rehberger St Paul LS
Appleton WI
Word of Life LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 7 & 8
3/26/2020
Mr Philip Haefner Trinity LS
Bay City MI
Wisconsin LS-Middle School (6-8)
Elementary School (3-5)
Early Childhood Campus (K4-2)
Racine WI
Principal
3/26/2020
Mr Richard Muchka Morrison Zion LS
Greenleaf WI
Grace LS
Oshkosh WI
Principal
3/26/2020
Mr Joseph Blum Garden Homes LS
Milwaukee WI
Westside Christian School
Middleton WI
Teacher; Grades 5-8
3/27/2020
Mrs Megan Allard St John LS
Neillsville WI
Trinity Lutheran Preschool
Belle Plaine MN
ECM Teacher; Part-Time Call
3/29/2020
Mrs Kadie Westendorf Crown of Life LS
Warren MI
Divine Grace LS
Lake Orion MI
Teacher; Grades 3 & 4, One Year Call
3/29/2020
Ms Jessica Schuetze Bethlehem LC
Menomonee Falls WI
Christ LS
Big Bend WI
ECM Teacher; Provisional Call
3/29/2020
Miss Kathleen VanOrman Sola Fide Academy
Lawrenceville GA
New Hope Lutheran Academy
West Melbourne FL
Teacher; Kindergarten
3/29/2020
Mr Michael Allard St John LS
Neillsville WI
Trinity LS
Belle Plaine MN
Principal; Grades 7 & 8
3/29/2020
Mrs Katrina Reis   St Paul LS
South Haven MI
Teacher; Grades 2-4
3/29/2020
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date issued
Mr Benjamin Priebe Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
Christian Leadership Director
3/9/2020
Mr Luther Curia St Paul LS
Howards Grove WI
St Paul LC
Howards Grove WI
Staff Minister
3/15/2020
Mr Ryan Friske Trinity LS
Bay City MI
St Peter LC
Saint Peter MN
Staff Minister; Minister of Music
3/22/2020


CALLS ACCEPTED

Pastors Current call New call Date accepted
Rev Lloyd Schlomer Ascension LC
Moorhead MN
Zion LC
Akaska SD
St Paul’s LC
Mound City SD
Pastor full time to
8/31/2020 then Retirement Call
3/26/2020
Rev Paul Jenkins Our Savior LC
Springville NY
Trinity LC
Woodbridge VA
Pastor
3/26/2020
Teachers Current call New call Date accepted
Mrs Melissa Borchardt Trinity LS
Bay City MI
Trinity LS
Bay City MI
Teacher; Grades 3 & 4
3/1/2020
Mrs Jessica Killinger   Bethel LS
Bay City MI
Teacher; Kindergarten, Half-Time Call
3/15/2020
Mr William Roepke   St Paul LS
Cudahy WI
Teacher; Grades 5 & 6
3/24/2020
Mrs Jennifer Sims   Salem LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Upper Grades, Departmentalized ELA
3/25/2020
Mrs Stephanie Treder St John’s LS
Jefferson WI
St John’s LS
Jefferson WI
ECM Director
3/25/2020
Mrs Abby Gaulke   St Peter LS
Helenville WI
Teacher; Grade 1-2
3/26/2020
Mrs Lauren Hoppe St Mark LS
Green Bay WI
Divine Savior Academy – Santa Rita Ranch
Liberty Hill TX
Teacher; Grades 1 & 2
3/26/2020
Ms Carina Rahn   Great Plains Lutheran High School
Watertown SD
Teacher; Spanish
3/26/2020
Mr Kurt Maciejczak Salem LS
Milwaukee WI
Salem LS
Milwaukee WI
Administrator; Dean of Students
3/28/2020
Mr Nathan Dittrich Immanuel LS
Medford WI
Immanuel LS
La Crosse WI
Teacher; Grade 6-8
3/29/2020
Mrs Kelsey O’Haver St Matthew LS
Spokane WA
Grace LS
Oshkosh WI
Teacher; Grade 3
3/29/2020
Mr Jeffry Lillo Michigan Lutheran High School
Saint Joseph MI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Math
3/30/2020


CALLS DECLINED

Pastors Current call New call Date declined
Rev David Neumann Retired Trinity LC
Elkton MI
Pastor; Retirement Call
3/23/2020
Rev Stephen Kuehl Shepherd of Peace LC
Powell OH
Salem LC
Milwaukee WI
Associate Pastor
3/23/2020
Rev Philip Kieselhorst Shepherd of the Valley LC
Westminster CO
Atonement LC
Milwaukee WI
Associate Pastor
3/24/2020
Rev Matthew Krenke St John’s LC
Jefferson WI
St John LC
Hemlock MI
Pastor
3/25/2020
Rev Matthew Kiecker St John LC
Lomira WI
Trinity LC
Nicollet MN
Pastor
3/25/2020
Rev Jay Bickelhaupt Apostles LC
Billings MT
The Springs LC
Sparks NV
Pastor
3/26/2020
Rev Paul Jenkins Our Savior LC
Springville NY
St Paul LC
Wonewoc WI
Associate Pastor
3/26/2020
Rev Matthew Reis Trinity LC
Bangor MI
Friedens LC
Randolph WI
Pastor
3/27/2020
Rev Aaron Duve Holy Redeemer LC
Port Huron MI
Shepherd of the Lakes LC
Fenton MI
Pastor
3/27/2020
Rev Stephen Daley St Paul LC
South Haven MI
Martin Luther LC
Oshkosh WI
Associate Pastor
3/28/2020
Rev Stephen Meyer Resurrection LC
Rochester MN
Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
Pastor; Dean of Students
3/28/2020
Rev Randall Hughes Kettle Moraine Lutheran High School
Jackson WI
St Paul LC
Saint James MN
Pastor
3/29/2020
Rev Jeffery Bolwerk St Matthew LC
Benton Harbor MI
Resurrection LC
Rochester MN
Pastor
3/30/2020
Teachers Current call New call Date declined
Mr Jarrod Pfarr St Peter LS
Appleton WI
St Philip LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 6
3/21/2020
Miss Monica Zimmermann Mount Lebanon LS
Milwaukee WI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Grade 2
3/23/2020
Miss Naomi Laabs St Andrew LC
Middleton WI
Crown of Life LS
West Saint Paul MN
Teacher; Grade 1
3/23/2020
Miss Rachel Petermann Trinity LS
Kiel WI
St John LS
Waterloo WI
Teacher; Grades K-2
3/23/2020
Mrs Heidi Groth Christ-St John’s LS
West Salem WI
Little Lambs Learning Center
Duluth MN
ECM Teacher
3/23/2020
Mr Luther Curia St Paul LS
Howards Grove WI
Sola Fide Academy
Lawrenceville GA
Teacher; Grades 3-5
3/24/2020
Mr John Lange St Luke’s LS
Vassar MI
St Matthew’s LS
Stoddard WI
Principal
3/25/2020
Mr Matthew Moeller Kettle Moraine Lutheran High School
Jackson WI
Luther High School
Onalaska WI
Principal
3/25/2020
Miss Rebecca Wagner Redeemer Learning Center
Tomahawk WI
St Paul LS
Algoma WI
ECM Director
3/25/2020
Mrs Elizabeth Gumm Trinity LS
Caledonia WI
Zion LS
Denver CO
ECM Director
3/25/2020
Mrs Allison Byers St Paul LS
Lake Mills WI
Risen Savior Christian Academy
Pooler GA
ECM Director
3/25/2020
Mrs Carol Tetzlaff St Mark’s LS
Watertown WI
St John’s LS
Jefferson WI
ECM Teacher
3/26/2020
Miss Amy Snell   Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 2
3/26/2020
Mrs Kristi Coffin Divine Grace LS
Lake Orion MI
St Stephen LS
Adrian MI
ECM Teacher
3/26/2020
Mr Heath Dobberpuhl Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School
New Ulm MN
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Chemistry & Physics
3/27/2020
Mr Timothy Raddatz St John LS
Wrightstown WI
Zion LS
Egg Harbor WI
Principal; Upper Grades
3/28/2020
Mr David Backus St John LS
Manitowoc WI
St Peter’s LS
Fond du Lac WI
Principal
3/29/2020
Mr Benjamin Bain St Paul LS
Onalaska WI
Emanuel LS
New London WI
Principal
3/29/2020
Mr Jacob Schable Christ-St Peter LS-West Campus
Milwaukee WI
West Lutheran High School
Plymouth MN
Teacher; Math
3/29/2020
Mr Tyler Morgan Divine Savior Academy – Sienna Plantation
Missouri City TX
Huron Valley Lutheran High School
Westland MI
Teacher; Athletic Director & Coach
3/29/2020
Miss Heidi Kruger Faith LS
Anchorage AK
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Kindergarten
3/29/2020
Mr Paul Schulz St John LS
Manitowoc WI
St Paul LS
Green Bay WI
Teacher; Grade 7 & 8
3/30/2020
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date declined
Prof Mark Stein Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Administrator; Director of Mission Advancement
3/30/2020


RESIGNED

Teachers Current call Date resigned
Mrs Alison Resop Mount Lebanon LS
Milwaukee WI
3/25/2020
Mrs Natosha Cole Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
6/30/2020
Mrs Theresa Kramer St Peter LS
Appleton WI
6/30/2020
Mr Jonathan Brooks East Fork LS
Whiteriver AZ
6/30/2020


RETIREMENT

Pastors Current call Date retired
Rev Lloyd Schlomer Zion LC
Akaska SD
St Paul’s LC
Mound City SD
8/31/2020

View 2019 Assignments for Martin Luther College

View 2019 Vicar and Pastoral Call Assignments for Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Call Report – March 23, 2020

 

Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod

Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report

3/17/2020 – 3/23/2020

The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.

NO DECISION REPORTED

Pastors Current call New call Date issued
Rev Lloyd Schlomer Ascension LC
Moorhead MN
Zion LC
Akaska SD
St Paul’s LC
Mound City SD
Pastor
1/28/2020
Rev Paul Jenkins Our Savior LC
Springville NY
Trinity LC
Woodbridge VA
Pastor
2/16/2020
Rev Stephen Kuehl Shepherd of Peace LC
Powell OH
Salem LC
Milwaukee WI
Associate Pastor
2/16/2020
Rev Paul Jenkins Our Savior LC
Springville NY
St Paul LC
Wonewoc WI
Associate Pastor
2/16/2020
Rev David Pagel Bethany LC
Kenosha WI
Truth In Love Ministry
Nampa ID
Missionary
2/18/2020
Rev James Janke St Matthew LC
Janesville WI
Prince of Peace LC
Yuma AZ
Pastor
2/19/2020
Rev Randall Hughes Kettle Moraine Lutheran High School
Jackson WI
St Paul LC
Saint James MN
Pastor
2/23/2020
Rev Jonathan Werre Good Shepherd LC
Sioux Falls SD
Christ the King LC
Tulsa OK
Pastor
2/23/2020
Rev Aaron Duve Holy Redeemer LC
Port Huron MI
Shepherd of the Lakes LC
Fenton MI
Pastor
2/25/2020
Rev Andrew Schmidt (ELS) Bethany Lutheran College
Mankato MN
Goodview Trinity LC
Goodview MN
Pastor
2/27/2020
Rev Matthew Kiecker St John LC
Lomira WI
Trinity LC
Nicollet MN
Pastor
3/1/2020
Rev Brian Krueger Bloomington LC
Bloomington MN
Resurrection LC
Aurora IL
Associate Pastor
3/1/2020
Rev Ryan Wolfe Redeemer LC
Mandan ND
Bethlehem LC
Hortonville WI
Associate Pastor
3/1/2020
Rev Stephen Daley St Paul LC
South Haven MI
Martin Luther LC
Oshkosh WI
Associate Pastor
3/1/2020
Rev Nathan Sutton Our Savior LC
San Antonio TX
Grace LC
Milwaukee WI
Associate Pastor
3/1/2020
Rev Matthew Reis Trinity LC
Bangor MI
Friedens LC
Randolph WI
Pastor
3/2/2020
Prof David Scharf Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Conference of Presidents Commission on Congregational Counseling
Pastor; Congregational Counselor
3/2/2020
Rev David Reichel Faith LC
Huron SD
Ascension LC
Mitchell SD
Good Shepherd LC
Kearney NE
Pastor
3/3/2020
Rev Jay Bickelhaupt Apostles LC
Billings MT
The Springs LC
Sparks NV
Pastor
3/4/2020
Rev Philip Kieselhorst Shepherd of the Valley LC
Westminster CO
Atonement LC
Milwaukee WI
Associate Pastor
3/4/2020
Rev Mark Westra Prince of Peace LC
Fairport NY
Immanuel LC
Johnson Creek WI
Pastor
3/5/2020
Rev George Swanson Retired Hope LC
Portland MI
Pastor; Retirement Call
3/8/2020
Rev Mathew Pfeifer Lincoln Heights LC
Des Moines IA
St Peter LC
Marshfield WI
Pastor
3/8/2020
Rev Peter Sulzle St John LC
Redwood Falls MN
Trinity LC
Bay City MI
Associate Pastor
3/8/2020
Rev Jeffery Bolwerk St Matthew LC
Benton Harbor MI
Resurrection LC
Rochester MN
Pastor
3/8/2020
Rev David Neumann Retired Trinity LC
Elkton MI
Pastor; Retirement Call
3/8/2020
Rev Kurt Hagen St John LC
Goodhue MN
Zion LC &
St John LC
Kingston WI
Pastor
3/8/2020
Rev Marc VonDeylen Lord of Life LC
Friendswood TX
St Matthew LC
Freeland MI
St John LC
Saginaw MI
Pastor
3/8/2020
Rev Seth Scheuerlein St Luke’s LC
Grand Rapids MN
Trinity LC
Eugene OR
Pastor
3/8/2020
Rev Dustin Yahnke Trinity LC
Watertown WI
Prince of Peace LC
Martinez GA
Pastor
3/8/2020
Rev Stephen Meyer Resurrection LC
Rochester MN
Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
Pastor; Dean of Students
3/8/2020
Rev Matthew Krenke St John’s LC
Jefferson WI
St John LC
Hemlock MI
Pastor
3/9/2020
Rev Caleb Schoeneck Beautiful Savior LC
College Station TX
Good Shepherd LC
Midland TX
Pastor
3/9/2020
Rev Chad Walta Christ LC
Milwaukee WI
Cross of Christ LC
Las Cruces NM
Pastor
3/12/2020
Rev David Bivens Divine Savior LC-Sienna Plantation
Missouri City TX
Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary
Mequon WI
Professor; New Testament & Homiletics
3/13/2020
Rev David Parsons Holy Cross LC
Tucson AZ
Divine Peace LC
Largo MD
Pastor
3/15/2020
Rev Jonathan Klein Light of the Valley LC
Layton UT
Good Shepherd LC
Beloit WI
Pastor
3/15/2020
Rev James Hein St Marcus LC
Milwaukee WI
Gethsemane LC
Tigard OR
Pastor
3/15/2020
Rev Walter Gawel IV Victory LC
Lexington KY
Messiah LC
Olympia WA
Pastor
3/15/2020
Rev Scott Schultz Cross of Christ LC
Portage WI
Our Savior LC
Kasson MN
Pastor
3/15/2020
Rev John Gierach St John LC
Ann Arbor MI
Trinity LC
Winner SD
Pastor
3/15/2020
Rev David Barkow Christ the Lord LC
Cottage Grove MN
Christ Our Redeemer LC
Aurora CO
Pastor
3/16/2020
Teachers Current call New call Date issued
Mrs Shelly Coron   Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Teacher; Extended Learning Center
2/4/2020
Mrs Jessica Killinger   Bethel LS
Bay City MI
Teacher; Kindergarten, Half-Time Call
2/16/2020
Mrs Abby Gaulke   St Peter LS
Helenville WI
Teacher; Grade 1-2
2/16/2020
Mrs Melissa Borchardt Trinity LS
Bay City MI
Trinity LS
Bay City MI
Teacher; Grades 3 & 4
2/16/2020
Miss Heidi Kruger Faith LS
Anchorage AK
Faith LS
Anchorage AK
ECM Teacher
2/23/2020
Mrs Carrie Schumacher   St. Paul’s Early Childhood
Ixonia WI
ECM Director
2/26/2020
Mr Justin Wiechmann St Matthew’s LS
Oconomowoc WI
St Paul LS
Onalaska WI
Teacher; Grade 8
2/26/2020
Mr Paul Schulz St John LS
Manitowoc WI
St Paul LS
Green Bay WI
Teacher; Grade 7 & 8
2/27/2020
Mrs Elizabeth Gumm Trinity LS
Caledonia WI
Zion LS
Denver CO
ECM Director
2/27/2020
Mr Timothy Raddatz St John LS
Wrightstown WI
Zion LS
Egg Harbor WI
Principal; Upper Grades
3/1/2020
Miss Rebecca Wagner Redeemer Learning Center
Tomahawk WI
St Paul LS
Algoma WI
ECM Director
3/1/2020
Miss Heidi Kruger Faith LS
Anchorage AK
Grace LS
Kenai AK
ECM Teacher
3/1/2020
Mr Tyler Schoen Garden Homes LS
Milwaukee WI
St Mark LS
Green Bay WI
Teacher; Grade 7 & Vice Principal
3/1/2020
Mrs Heidi Groth Christ-St John’s LS
West Salem WI
Little Lambs Learning Center
Duluth MN
ECM Teacher
3/1/2020
Mrs Julie Miller   St Paul LS
Bangor WI
Teacher; Grades 1 & 2
3/1/2020
Mr Benjamin Bain St Paul LS
Onalaska WI
Emanuel LS
New London WI
Principal
3/1/2020
Mr Jarrod Pfarr St Peter LS
Appleton WI
St Philip LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 6
3/1/2020
Miss Naomi Laabs St Andrew LC
Middleton WI
Crown of Life LS
West Saint Paul MN
Teacher; Grade 1
3/1/2020
Mrs Hannah Ewerdt New Hope Lutheran Academy
West Melbourne FL
New Hope Lutheran Academy
West Melbourne FL
Teacher; Grades 1 & 2, Provisional Call
3/1/2020
Mrs Janae’ Stoltz   Peace LS
Green Lake WI
Teacher; Grades 1 & 2, Part-Time Call
3/1/2020
Mrs Leah Haasch   Peace LS
Green Lake WI
Teacher; Grades 1 & 2, Part-Time Call
3/1/2020
Ms Carina Rahn   Great Plains Lutheran High School
Watertown SD
Teacher; Spanish
3/3/2020
Miss Rachel Petermann Trinity LS
Kiel WI
St John LS
Waterloo WI
Teacher; Grades K-2
3/3/2020
Mr Tyler Morgan Divine Savior Academy – Sienna Plantation
Missouri City TX
Huron Valley Lutheran High School
Westland MI
Teacher; Athletic Director & Coach
3/3/2020
Mr Jeffry Lillo Michigan Lutheran High School
Saint Joseph MI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Math
3/3/2020
Miss Heidi Kruger Faith LS
Anchorage AK
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Kindergarten
3/3/2020
Mrs Carol Tetzlaff St Mark’s LS
Watertown WI
St John’s LS
Jefferson WI
ECM Teacher
3/4/2020
Mrs Allison Byers St Paul LS
Lake Mills WI
Risen Savior Christian Academy
Pooler GA
ECM Director
3/4/2020
Mrs Hollie Borck St John’s LS
Jefferson WI
St John’s LS
Jefferson WI
ECM Teacher; 3K
3/4/2020
Mrs Stephanie Treder St John’s LS
Jefferson WI
St John’s LS
Jefferson WI
ECM Director
3/4/2020
Mrs Jamie Learman St John LS
Lomira WI
St John LS
Lomira WI
ECM Teacher; One-Year, Provisional Call
3/4/2020
Mrs Katelyn Essig Resurrection LS
Aurora IL
St John LS
Fox Lake WI
ECM Teacher; Part-Time, One-Year Call
3/8/2020
Miss Barbara Noon Beautiful Savior Preschool
Clarksville TN
Trinity LS
Bay City MI
ECM Director
3/8/2020
Mrs Hope Loescher   Morning Star LS
Jackson WI
Teacher; Grade 3, Limited Duration Call
3/8/2020
Mr Kurt Nielsen Zion LS
Monroe MI
First LS
Lake Geneva WI
Teacher; Grades 5-8
3/8/2020
Mr Luther Curia St Paul LS
Howards Grove WI
Sola Fide Academy
Lawrenceville GA
Teacher; Grades 3-5
3/8/2020
Mr Brian Papenfuss St John LS
Lomira WI
Trinity LS
Jenera OH
Principal
3/8/2020
Mr Zachary Seeger Abiding Peace Academy
Simpsonville SC
Beautiful Savior LS
Cincinnati OH
Principal
3/8/2020
Mr Daniel Carran Trinity LS
Kiel WI
St John’s LS
Sparta WI
Teacher; Grades 3 & 4
3/8/2020
Mrs Nicole Gibson Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Good Shepherd LS
West Bend WI
Teacher; Grade K-1
3/8/2020
Mr Joshua Gibson Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Good Shepherd LS
West Bend WI
Teacher; Grade 8
3/8/2020
Mr Bradley Essig Resurrection LS
Aurora IL
St John LS
Fox Lake WI
Principal
3/8/2020
Mrs Rebecca Seeger Abiding Peace Academy
Simpsonville SC
Beautiful Savior LS
Cincinnati OH
Teacher; Kindergarten
3/8/2020
Mr Jacob Schable Christ-St Peter LS-West Campus
Milwaukee WI
West Lutheran High School
Plymouth MN
Teacher; Math
3/8/2020
Mr Nicholas Kressin St Paul’s LS
New Ulm MN
St John LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 6 & 7, Technology
3/9/2020
Mr Kurt Maciejczak Salem LS
Milwaukee WI
Salem LS
Milwaukee WI
Administrator; Dean of Students
3/9/2020
Mrs Jennifer Sims   Salem LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Upper Grades, Departmentalized ELA
3/9/2020
Mrs Erika Biesterfeld Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Evergreen Lutheran High School
Tacoma WA
Teacher; English
3/10/2020
Mr Timothy Biesterfeld Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Evergreen Lutheran High School
Tacoma WA
Principal
3/10/2020
Mr Matthew Moeller Kettle Moraine Lutheran High School
Jackson WI
Luther High School
Onalaska WI
Principal
3/10/2020
Mrs Elisabeth Wagner   Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Director of Middle School Band
3/10/2020
Ms Michelle Yotter St Peter LS
Saint Peter MN
Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Teacher; Student Services
3/10/2020
Mr James Wendland St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Mission Advancement
3/10/2020
Mr Dennis Leckwee Trinity LS
West Bend WI
Kingdom Prep Lutheran High School
Wauwatosa WI
Teacher
3/10/2020
Mrs Suzanne Colantonio St John LS
Juneau WI
Holy Cross LS
Madison WI
Teacher; Grade 6, Departmentalized
3/11/2020
Mrs Rebecca Toepel St Peter Lutheran Preschool
Modesto CA
Small Steps Academy
Port Orange FL
ECM Teacher
3/11/2020
Mrs Abigail Georgson Good Shepherd LS
Sioux Falls SD
St Paul LS
Beverly Hills FL
Teacher; Grade 1
3/11/2020
Mr Scott Georgson Good Shepherd LS
Sioux Falls SD
St Paul LS
Beverly Hills FL
Teacher; Grades 7 & 8, Technology
3/11/2020
Mrs Kelsey O’Haver St Matthew LS
Spokane WA
Grace LS
Oshkosh WI
Teacher; Grade 3
3/11/2020
Mr Samuel Korth St Paul’s LS
Saginaw MI
Emanuel LS
New London WI
Teacher; Grade 5 & Athletic Director
3/11/2020
Mrs Amy Helwig   Small Steps Academy
Port Orange FL
ECM Teacher
3/11/2020
Miss Leah Nass California Lutheran High School
Wildomar CA
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Science
3/12/2020
Miss Monica Zimmermann Mount Lebanon LS
Milwaukee WI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Grade 2
3/12/2020
Mr Heath Dobberpuhl Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School
New Ulm MN
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Chemistry & Physics
3/12/2020
Miss Janelle Glodowski Divine Peace LS
Largo MD
King of Kings LS
Maitland FL
Teacher; Grades 3-5
3/15/2020
Miss Cassandra Krug Lord of Life LS
Friendswood TX
King of Kings LS
Maitland FL
Teacher; Grades K – 2
3/15/2020
Mrs Maura Hegman   Trinity LS
Kaukauna WI
ECM Director
3/15/2020
Mr Todd Stoltz Peace LS
Green Lake WI
St John LS
Peshtigo WI
Principal
3/15/2020
Miss Melissa Mittelstadt First Steps Early Learning Center
La Crescent MN
Crown of Life LC
Hubertus WI
ECM Director
3/15/2020
Mrs Kristi Coffin Divine Grace LS
Lake Orion MI
St Stephen LS
Adrian MI
ECM Teacher
3/15/2020
Mr David Backus St John LS
Manitowoc WI
St Peter’s LS
Fond du Lac WI
Principal
3/15/2020
Mr Kyle Raymond Peace LS
Sun Prairie WI
St Paul First LS
North Hollywood CA
Principal
3/15/2020
Mr William Roepke   St Paul LS
Cudahy WI
Teacher; Grades 5 & 6
3/15/2020
Mrs Carol Markgraf Beautiful Savior LS
Cincinnati OH
St Paul LS
Cudahy WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
3/15/2020
Mr Nathan Dittrich Immanuel LS
Medford WI
Immanuel LS
La Crosse WI
Teacher; Grade 6-8
3/15/2020
Mr Neil Schliewe Huron Valley Lutheran High School
Westland MI
St John LS
Bay City MI
Principal; Grades 7 & 8
3/15/2020
Miss Sarah Seelow St John’s LS
Burlington WI
Lord of Life LS
Friendswood TX
Teacher; Grades 2 & 3
3/15/2020
Mr Daniel Kell Christ LS
Zumbrota MN
Immanuel LS
Medford WI
Principal; Grades 6-8
3/15/2020
Mr John Lange St Luke’s LS
Vassar MI
St Matthew’s LS
Stoddard WI
Principal
3/15/2020
Mrs Tracy Rank Eastside LS
Madison WI
Star of Bethlehem LS
New Berlin WI
Teacher; Grade 3
3/16/2020
Mrs Katherine Wenner Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Prairie LS Upper Site
Fairfax MN
Teacher; Kindergarten
3/16/2020
Mr Kevin Klug Holy Trinity LS
Okauchee WI
Pilgrim LS
Menomonee Falls WI
Principal; Grades 5 & 6
3/16/2020
Mr Benjamin Rank Eastside LS
Madison WI
Star of Bethlehem LS
New Berlin WI
Principal
3/16/2020
Mrs Lauren Hoppe St Mark LS
Green Bay WI
Divine Savior Academy – Santa Rita Ranch
Liberty Hill TX
Teacher; Grades 1 & 2
3/16/2020
Miss Vicki Jensen St Paul LS
Algoma WI
Christ Our Redeemer LS
Aurora CO
Teacher; Grades 3-5
3/16/2020
Mr Marc Shambeau Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Nebraska Evangelical Lutheran High School
Waco NE
Teacher; Mathematics
3/16/2020
Mr David Tess St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
Winnebago Lutheran Academy
Fond du Lac WI
Director of Technology
3/17/2020
Mr Christopher Mueller St John LS
Watertown WI
St Mark LS
Citrus Heights CA
Principal
3/17/2020
Mr Bradley Reinhardt St Marcus LS
Milwaukee WI
Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Instructor & Coach
3/17/2020
Mr John Schleis Star of Bethlehem LS
New Berlin WI
Illinois Lutheran Elementary School
Crete IL
Teacher; Grade 1
3/19/2020
Mrs Kristi Utsch Immanuel LS
Hutchinson MN
Christ-St John’s LS
West Salem WI
Teacher; Grades 3 & 4
3/19/2020
Miss Cheryl Henckel Little Lambs Childcare Center
West Bend WI
Christ-St John’s LS
West Salem WI
ECM Director
3/19/2020
Ms Julia Cross   Salem LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Upper Grades, Departmentalized Science
3/19/2020
Mr Adam Glodowski Trinity LS
Kiel WI
Cross of Glory LS
Peoria AZ
Principal
3/22/2020
Mr Michael Mittelstadt Bethlehem LS-South
Menomonee Falls WI
St Paul LS
North Fond du Lac WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6 & Athletic Director
3/22/2020
Miss Ellen Zank Good Shepherd Lutheran Academy
Downers Grove IL
St John LS
Lake City MN
Teacher; Kindergarten
3/22/2020
Mr Daniel Douglas Mt Olive LS
Overland Park KS
St Paul LS
Norfolk NE
Teacher; Grades 5 – 8, Staff Ministry
3/22/2020
Miss Cassandra Schwark Trinity LS
Aberdeen SD
St Bartholomew LS
Kawkawlin MI
Teacher; Grades 1 & 2
3/22/2020
Mr Seth Zimmermann Riverview LS
Appleton WI
St Stephen LS
Beaver Dam WI
Principal; Grades 5-8 Departmentalized
3/22/2020
Mrs Brittany Trimmer Emanuel Redeemer LS
Yale MI
St Stephen LS
Beaver Dam WI
Teacher; Grade 1
3/22/2020
Miss Meredith Moeller St Matthew LS
Janesville WI
Lord of Life LS
Thornton CO
Teacher; Grades 3 & 4
3/22/2020
Mr Andrew Baxter St Lucas LS
Milwaukee WI
Grace Christian Academy
Falls Church VA
Principal
3/22/2020
Miss Petra Thao Mount Olive LS
Appleton WI
Gethsemane LS
Omaha NE
Teacher; Grades 3 & 4
3/22/2020
Mr Kurt Steffen St Paul LS
Muskego WI
St Mark LS
Eau Claire WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8 & Athletic Director
3/22/2020
Miss Christine Wempner Emmanuel LS
Tempe AZ
Lord of Life LS
Thornton CO
Teacher; Grades 1 & 2
3/22/2020
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date issued
Prof Mark Stein Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Administrator; Director of Mission Advancement
3/3/2020
Mr Benjamin Priebe Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
Christian Leadership Director
3/9/2020
Mr Luther Curia St Paul LS
Howards Grove WI
St Paul LC
Howards Grove WI
Staff Minister
3/15/2020
Mr Ryan Friske Trinity LS
Bay City MI
St Peter LC
Saint Peter MN
Staff Minister; Minister of Music
3/22/2020


CALLS ACCEPTED

Teachers Current call New call Date accepted
Mr Nathan King Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; Provisional Call
3/8/2020
Mrs Rachel Duncan   St Peter LS
Schofield WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
3/18/2020
Mrs LaShawn Smith Jesus Loves Me Learning Center
North Mankato MN
Jesus Loves Me Learning Center
North Mankato MN
ECM Director
3/19/2020
Mrs Mary Harris St Paul LS
South Haven MI
St John LS
Saginaw MI
Teacher; Grades 2-4
3/19/2020
Miss Rebecca Hussman Grace LS
Yakima WA
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 6
3/19/2020
Miss Peggy Ogg New Salem LS
Sebewaing MI
Trinity LS
Bay City MI
Teacher; Grades 1 & 2
3/20/2020
Mr Thomas Zarnstorff Faith LS
Anchorage AK
Peridot-Our Savior’s LS
Peridot AZ
Teacher; Grade 6
3/20/2020
Mr Brian Miller   Redeemer LS
Fond du Lac WI
Teacher; Grades 7 & 8, Part-Time, Provisional Call
3/20/2020
Mrs Cindy Zarnstorff Faith LS
Anchorage AK
Peridot-Our Savior’s LS
Peridot AZ
Teacher; Grade 2
3/20/2020
Mr Travis Wendt Bethlehem LS-South
Menomonee Falls WI
Bethlehem LS-South
Menomonee Falls WI
Teacher; Vice Principal
3/20/2020
Mrs Pamela Lauber   St Mark LS
Lincoln NE
Teacher; Preschool & Kindergarten
3/20/2020
Miss Gina Radue Great Plains Lutheran High School
Watertown SD
Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Math
3/20/2020
Mr John Kujath Our Savior’s LS
Zion IL
Bethlehem LS
Hortonville WI
Principal; Grades 4 & 5
3/21/2020
Mrs Na Bin Kujath Immanuel LS
Waukegan IL
Bethlehem LS
Hortonville WI
ECM Teacher
3/21/2020
Mrs Tina Holzhueter Crown of Life Christian Academy
Fort Atkinson WI
Crown of Life Christian Academy
Fort Atkinson WI
Teacher; Grades 2 & 3
3/22/2020
Mr Justin Krause Christ the King School
Palm Coast FL
St Paul LS
Mount Calvary WI
Principal; Upper Grades
3/23/2020
Miss Jennifer Shaw Bethlehem LC
Menomonee Falls WI
Bethlehem LS-South
Menomonee Falls WI
Teacher; Grade 6, Departmentalized
3/23/2020
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date accepted
Mr Randy Cochran King of Kings LS
Maitland FL
Open Bible LC
Oxford FL
Staff Minister of Music & Education; Half-Time Call
3/22/2020


CALLS DECLINED

Pastors Current call New call Date declined
Rev Steven Wagenknecht Abiding Savior LC
Weslaco TX
Bethany LC
Gibsonia PA
Pastor
3/16/2020
Dr Keith Wessel Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
St Paul’s LC
North Mankato MN
Associate Pastor
3/17/2020
Rev Caleb Kurbis Living Savior LC
Asheville NC
Mt Olive LC
Overland Park KS
Pastor
3/17/2020
Rev Stephen Apt Divine Savior LC-Liberty Hill
Liberty Hill TX
St John’s LC
Saint Clair MN
Pastor
3/17/2020
Rev John Bortulin St John LC
Mukwonago WI
King of Kings LC
Garden Grove CA
Pastor
3/18/2020
Rev Alexander Groth Beautiful Savior LC
Cincinnati OH
Shepherd LC
Albuquerque NM
Pastor
3/18/2020
Rev Zachary Gebert Bethany LC – Lynndale Campus
Appleton WI
St Paul LC
Calgary AB Canada
Pastor
3/19/2020
Rev Steven Neyhart Faith LC
Reedsburg WI
St John LC
Waterloo WI
Pastor
3/21/2020
Rev Paul Meier Immanuel LC
Neenah WI
First LC
Lake Geneva WI
Pastor
3/21/2020
Rev Benjamin Schmudlach First LC
La Crosse WI
Trinity LC
Sturgis SD
Pastor
3/21/2020
Rev Titus Buelow St Paul LC
Clintonville WI
St John’s LC
Sparta WI
Associate Pastor
3/21/2020
Teachers Current call New call Date declined
Mr Brandon Stubalt Apostles LS
San Jose CA
Good Shepherd Lutheran Academy
Deltona FL
Teacher; Grades 7 & 8
3/16/2020
Miss Jennifer Hunt Gethsemane LS
Omaha NE
Prince of Peace LS
Taylorsville UT
Teacher; Kindergarten
3/16/2020
Mr Jonathan Matzke King of Grace LS
Golden Valley MN
Christ LS
Port Saint Lucie FL
Teacher; Grades 7 & 8
3/16/2020
Miss Deborah Schultz Emanuel Lutheran Preschool
Tawas City MI
Leap of Faith Lutheran Preschool
New Lisbon WI
ECM Director
3/17/2020
Mr Gerald Marowsky Wisconsin LS-Early Childhood Campus (K4-2)
Racine WI
Word of Life LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 7 & 8
3/18/2020
Mrs Natalie Borgwardt MLC Early Childhood Learning Center
New Ulm MN
Little Town of Bethlehem Preschool
Carmel IN
ECM Director
3/18/2020
Mr Jason Rupnow Risen Savior LS
Mankato MN
Wisconsin LS-Middle School (6-8)
Elementary School (3-5)
Early Childhood Campus (K4-2)
Racine WI
Principal
3/18/2020
Mr Peter Langebartels St Marcus LS
Milwaukee WI
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 8
3/18/2020
Miss Heather Schmidt St Paul LS
Franklin WI
St John LS
Montello WI
Teacher; Grades 3-5
3/18/2020
Mrs Caitlin Bare Holy Trinity LS
New Hope MN
New Hope Lutheran Academy
West Melbourne FL
Teacher; Kindergarten
3/18/2020
Mr Benjamin Pagel Peridot-Our Savior’s LS
Peridot AZ
Shoreland Lutheran High School
Somers WI
Teacher; English & German
3/18/2020
Mr Jay Selle Wisconsin LS-Middle School (6-8)
Racine WI
Westside Christian School
Middleton WI
Teacher; Grades 5 -8
3/18/2020
Mr Kon Knueppel   Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Counselor
3/19/2020
Mr Jacob Zimmermann St John LS
Fremont WI
Christ LS
Eagle River WI
Principal; Grades 4-6
3/19/2020
Mr Joel Putz Immanuel LS
Manitowoc WI
St John’s LS
Pardeeville WI
Teacher; Grades 3-5
3/19/2020
Mr Timothy Payne St John’s LS
Newburg WI
Trinity LS
Belle Plaine MN
Principal; Grades 7 & 8
3/19/2020
Mrs Joy Dorn St John LS
Lewiston MN
Lord of Life LS
Thornton CO
Teacher; Grades 1 & 2
3/19/2020
Mrs Beth Kramp Redeemer LS
Fond du Lac WI
St Mark Little Lions Preschool
Salina KS
ECM Teacher
3/20/2020
Miss Lynn Schmidt Emanuel LS
New London WI
St John LS
Westland MI
Teacher; Grades 1 & 2
3/20/2020
Miss Amanda Treder St John LS
Wauwatosa WI
Peace LS
Hartford WI
Teacher; Music Coordinator
3/20/2020
Miss Kathryn Gut Shepherd of the Valley LS
Westminster CO
CrossLife Christian Academy
Pflugerville TX
ECM Director
3/20/2020
Mr Kevin Proeber Jr Peace LS
Sun Prairie WI
First German LS
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; Grades 7 & 8
3/20/2020
Mrs Mandy Elseth Little Lambs Christian Preschool
West Fargo ND
Samuel LS
Marshall MN
ECM Director
3/20/2020
Mrs Maura Hegman   St John’s LS
Newburg WI
ECM Teacher; Half-Time Call
3/20/2020
Mr Jon Kulhanek Bay Pines LS
Seminole FL
St John LS
Bay City MI
Teacher; Grades 5 & 6
3/20/2020
Mrs Kaitlyn-Brianne Ceasar Mount Lebanon LS
Milwaukee WI
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 2
3/20/2020
Mr Steven White St Paul LS
South Haven MI
St Paul LS
Moline IL
Principal
3/21/2020
Mr Nathan Gartner Mount Olive LS
Appleton WI
Peace LS
Sun Prairie WI
Teacher; Grade 7 & Vice Principal
3/21/2020
Mr Jon Woldt St John LS
Libertyville IL
Good Shepherd Lutheran Academy
Deltona FL
Principal
3/22/2020
Mr Peter Lemke St John’s LS
Jefferson WI
Our Savior LS
Wausau WI
Principal
3/22/2020
Mr Seth Hahnke Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; English
3/22/2020
Mr Luke Beilke Ascension LS and Preschool
Sarasota FL
Jerusalem LS
Morton Grove IL
Principal
3/22/2020
Mrs Amanda Friedrichs Garden Homes LS
Milwaukee WI
Divine Savior Academy – Sienna Plantation
Missouri City TX
Teacher; Grades 3 & 4
3/22/2020
Mr Kaleb Buch St Luke LS
Oakfield WI
St John LS
Baraboo WI
Principal; Upper Grades
3/22/2020


RESIGNED

Teachers Current call Date resigned
Mr Benjamin Leibl Grace LS
Oshkosh WI
3/18/2020
Miss Katherine Kogler Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
6/30/2020


CALLED TO ETERNAL GLORY

Pastors Home church Death date
Rev John Carter Jr St Martin’s LC
Watertown SD
3/17/2020


RETIREMENT

Teachers Current call Date retired
Mrs Connie Bader Luther High School
Onalaska WI
6/30/2020

View 2019 Assignments for Martin Luther College

View 2019 Vicar and Pastoral Call Assignments for Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Call Report – March 16, 2020

 

Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod

Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report

3/10/2020 – 3/16/2020

The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.


NO DECISION REPORTED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date issued
Rev Lloyd Schlomer Ascension LC
Moorhead MN
Zion LC
Akaska SD
St Paul’s LC
Mound City SD
Pastor
1/28/2020
Rev Paul Jenkins Our Savior LC
Springville NY
Trinity LC
Woodbridge VA
Pastor
2/16/2020
Rev Stephen Kuehl Shepherd of Peace LC
Powell OH
Salem LC
Milwaukee WI
Associate Pastor
2/16/2020
Rev Paul Jenkins Our Savior LC
Springville NY
St Paul LC
Wonewoc WI
Associate Pastor
2/16/2020
Rev Paul Meier Immanuel LC
Neenah WI
First LC
Lake Geneva WI
Pastor
2/16/2020
Rev David Pagel Bethany LC
Kenosha WI
Truth In Love Ministry
Nampa ID
Missionary
2/18/2020
Rev James Janke St Matthew LC
Janesville WI
Prince of Peace LC
Yuma AZ
Pastor
2/19/2020
Rev Stephen Apt Divine Savior LC-Liberty Hill
Liberty Hill TX
St John’s LC
Saint Clair MN
Pastor
2/23/2020
Rev Randall Hughes Kettle Moraine Lutheran High School
Jackson WI
St Paul LC
Saint James MN
Pastor
2/23/2020
Rev Titus Buelow St Paul LC
Clintonville WI
St John’s LC
Sparta WI
Associate Pastor
2/23/2020
Rev Jonathan Werre Good Shepherd LC
Sioux Falls SD
Christ the King LC
Tulsa OK
Pastor
2/23/2020
Rev John Bortulin St John LC
Mukwonago WI
King of Kings LC
Garden Grove CA
Pastor
2/23/2020
Dr Keith Wessel Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
St Paul’s LC
North Mankato MN
Associate Pastor
2/24/2020
Rev Aaron Duve Holy Redeemer LC
Port Huron MI
Shepherd of the Lakes LC
Fenton MI
Pastor
2/25/2020
Rev Alexander Groth Beautiful Savior LC
Cincinnati OH
Shepherd LC
Albuquerque NM
Pastor
2/25/2020
Rev Andrew Schmidt (ELS) Bethany Lutheran College
Mankato MN
Goodview Trinity LC
Goodview MN
Pastor
2/27/2020
Rev Zachary Gebert Bethany LC – Lynndale Campus
Appleton WI
St Paul LC
Calgary AB Canada
Pastor
2/27/2020
Rev Steven Wagenknecht Abiding Savior LC
Weslaco TX
Bethany LC
Gibsonia PA
Pastor
2/27/2020
Rev Matthew Kiecker St John LC
Lomira WI
Trinity LC
Nicollet MN
Pastor
3/1/2020
Rev Brian Krueger Bloomington LC
Bloomington MN
Resurrection LC
Aurora IL
Associate Pastor
3/1/2020
Rev Ryan Wolfe Redeemer LC
Mandan ND
Bethlehem LC
Hortonville WI
Associate Pastor
3/1/2020
Rev Stephen Daley St Paul LC
South Haven MI
Martin Luther LC
Oshkosh WI
Associate Pastor
3/1/2020
Rev Steven Neyhart Faith LC
Reedsburg WI
St John LC
Waterloo WI
Pastor
3/1/2020
Rev Nathan Sutton Our Savior LC
San Antonio TX
Grace LC
Milwaukee WI
Associate Pastor
3/1/2020
Rev Caleb Kurbis Living Savior LC
Asheville NC
Mt Olive LC
Overland Park KS
Pastor
3/1/2020
Rev Benjamin Schmudlach First LC
La Crosse WI
Trinity LC
Sturgis SD
Pastor
3/1/2020
Rev Matthew Reis Trinity LC
Bangor MI
Friedens LC
Randolph WI
Pastor
3/2/2020
Prof David Scharf Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Conference of Presidents Commission on Congregational Counseling
Pastor; Congregational Counselor
3/2/2020
Rev David Reichel Faith LC
Huron SD
Ascension LC
Mitchell SD
Good Shepherd LC
Kearney NE
Pastor
3/3/2020
Rev Jay Bickelhaupt Apostles LC
Billings MT
The Springs LC
Sparks NV
Pastor
3/4/2020
Rev Philip Kieselhorst Shepherd of the Valley LC
Westminster CO
Atonement LC
Milwaukee WI
Associate Pastor
3/4/2020
Rev Mark Westra Prince of Peace LC
Fairport NY
Immanuel LC
Johnson Creek WI
Pastor
3/5/2020
Rev George Swanson Retired Hope LC
Portland MI
Pastor; Retirement Call
3/8/2020
Rev Mathew Pfeifer Lincoln Heights LC
Des Moines IA
St Peter LC
Marshfield WI
Pastor
3/8/2020
Rev Peter Sulzle St John LC
Redwood Falls MN
Trinity LC
Bay City MI
Associate Pastor
3/8/2020
Rev Jeffery Bolwerk St Matthew LC
Benton Harbor MI
Resurrection LC
Rochester MN
Pastor
3/8/2020
Rev David Neumann Retired Trinity LC
Elkton MI
Pastor; Retirement Call
3/8/2020
Rev Kurt Hagen St John LC
Goodhue MN
Zion LC &
St John LC
Kingston WI
Pastor
3/8/2020
Rev Marc VonDeylen Lord of Life LC
Friendswood TX
St Matthew LC
Freeland MI
St John LC
Saginaw MI
Pastor
3/8/2020
Rev Seth Scheuerlein St Luke’s LC
Grand Rapids MN
Trinity LC
Eugene OR
Pastor
3/8/2020
Rev Dustin Yahnke Trinity LC
Watertown WI
Prince of Peace LC
Martinez GA
Pastor
3/8/2020
Rev Stephen Meyer Resurrection LC
Rochester MN
Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
Pastor; Dean of Students
3/8/2020
Rev Matthew Krenke St John’s LC
Jefferson WI
St John LC
Hemlock MI
Pastor
3/9/2020
Rev Caleb Schoeneck Beautiful Savior LC
College Station TX
Good Shepherd LC
Midland TX
Pastor
3/9/2020
Rev Chad Walta Christ LC
Milwaukee WI
Cross of Christ LC
Las Cruces NM
Pastor
3/12/2020
Rev David Bivens Divine Savior LC-Sienna Plantation
Missouri City TX
Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary
Mequon WI
Professor; New Testament & Homiletics
3/13/2020
Teachers Current call New call Date issued
Mrs Shelly Coron Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Teacher; Extended Learning Center
2/4/2020
Mr Nathan King Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; Provisional Call
2/5/2020
Miss Heather Schmidt St Paul LS
Franklin WI
St John LS
Montello WI
Teacher; Grades 3-5
2/9/2020
Mrs Beth Kramp Redeemer LS
Fond du Lac WI
St Mark Little Lions Preschool
Salina KS
ECM Teacher
2/12/2020
Mrs Jessica Killinger Bethel LS
Bay City MI
Teacher; Kindergarten, Half-Time Call
2/16/2020
Mrs Abby Gaulke St Peter LS
Helenville WI
Teacher; Grade 1-2
2/16/2020
Mrs Melissa Borchardt Trinity LS
Bay City MI
Trinity LS
Bay City MI
Teacher; Grades 3 & 4
2/16/2020
Miss Kathryn Gut Shepherd of the Valley LS
Westminster CO
CrossLife Christian Academy
Pflugerville TX
ECM Director
2/18/2020
Mrs Kaitlyn-Brianne Ceasar Mount Lebanon LS
Milwaukee WI
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 2
2/20/2020
Miss Rebecca Hussman Grace LS
Yakima WA
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 6
2/20/2020
Mr Peter Langebartels St Marcus LS
Milwaukee WI
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 8
2/20/2020
Mrs LaShawn Smith Jesus Loves Me Learning Center
North Mankato MN
Jesus Loves Me Learning Center
North Mankato MN
ECM Director
2/23/2020
Mrs Amanda Friedrichs Garden Homes LS
Milwaukee WI
Divine Savior Academy – Sienna Plantation
Missouri City TX
Teacher; Grades 3 & 4
2/23/2020
Mrs Cindy Zarnstorff Faith LS
Anchorage AK
Peridot-Our Savior’s LS
Peridot AZ
Teacher; Grade 2
2/23/2020
Mr Thomas Zarnstorff Faith LS
Anchorage AK
Peridot-Our Savior’s LS
Peridot AZ
Teacher; Grade 6
2/23/2020
Miss Jennifer Hunt Gethsemane LS
Omaha NE
Prince of Peace LS
Taylorsville UT
Teacher; Kindergarten
2/23/2020
Mr Jon Woldt St John LS
Libertyville IL
Good Shepherd Lutheran Academy
Deltona FL
Principal
2/23/2020
Mr Brandon Stubalt Apostles LS
San Jose CA
Good Shepherd Lutheran Academy
Deltona FL
Teacher; Grades 7 & 8
2/23/2020
Mrs Natalie Borgwardt MLC Early Childhood Learning Center
New Ulm MN
Little Town of Bethlehem Preschool
Carmel IN
ECM Director
2/23/2020
Mr Luke Beilke Ascension LS and Preschool
Sarasota FL
Jerusalem LS
Morton Grove IL
Principal
2/23/2020
Miss Heidi Kruger Faith LS
Anchorage AK
Faith LS
Anchorage AK
ECM Teacher
2/23/2020
Mrs Mary Harris St Paul LS
South Haven MI
St John LS
Saginaw MI
Teacher; Grades 2-4
2/24/2020
Mr Benjamin Pagel Peridot-Our Savior’s LS
Peridot AZ
Shoreland Lutheran High School
Somers WI
Teacher; English & German
2/24/2020
Mr Jay Selle Wisconsin LS-Middle School (6-8)
Racine WI
Westside Christian School
Middleton WI
Teacher; Grades 5 -8
2/25/2020
Mrs Carrie Schumacher St. Paul’s Early Childhood
Ixonia WI
ECM Director
2/26/2020
Mr Justin Wiechmann St Matthew’s LS
Oconomowoc WI
St Paul LS
Onalaska WI
Teacher; Grade 8
2/26/2020
Mr Gerald Marowsky Wisconsin LS-Early Childhood Campus (K4-2)
Racine WI
Word of Life LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 7 & 8
2/26/2020
Mr Jason Rupnow Risen Savior LS
Mankato MN
Wisconsin LS-Middle School (6-8)
Elementary School (3-5)
Early Childhood Campus (K4-2)
Racine WI
Principal
2/26/2020
Mr Paul Schulz St John LS
Manitowoc WI
St Paul LS
Green Bay WI
Teacher; Grade 7 & 8
2/27/2020
Mrs Elizabeth Gumm Trinity LS
Caledonia WI
Zion LS
Denver CO
ECM Director
2/27/2020
Miss Gina Radue Great Plains Lutheran High School
Watertown SD
Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Math
2/27/2020
Mr Kevin Proeber Jr Peace LS
Sun Prairie WI
First German LS
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; Grades 7 & 8
2/27/2020
Mr Joel Putz Immanuel LS
Manitowoc WI
St John’s LS
Pardeeville WI
Teacher; Grades 3-5
2/27/2020
Mr Travis Wendt Bethlehem LS-South
Menomonee Falls WI
Bethlehem LS-South
Menomonee Falls WI
Teacher; Vice Principal
2/27/2020
Miss Jennifer Shaw Bethlehem LC
Menomonee Falls WI
Bethlehem LS-South
Menomonee Falls WI
Teacher; Grade 6, Departmentalized
2/27/2020
Mr Kon Knueppel Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Counselor
2/27/2020
Mr Brian Miller Redeemer LS
Fond du Lac WI
Teacher; Grades 7 & 8, Part-Time, Provisional Call
3/1/2020
Mr Timothy Raddatz St John LS
Wrightstown WI
Zion LS
Egg Harbor WI
Principal; Upper Grades
3/1/2020
Miss Rebecca Wagner Redeemer Learning Center
Tomahawk WI
St Paul LS
Algoma WI
ECM Director
3/1/2020
Miss Heidi Kruger Faith LS
Anchorage AK
Grace LS
Kenai AK
ECM Teacher
3/1/2020
Mr Tyler Schoen Garden Homes LS
Milwaukee WI
St Mark LS
Green Bay WI
Teacher; Grade 7 & Vice Principal
3/1/2020
Mrs Heidi Groth Christ-St John’s LS
West Salem WI
Little Lambs Learning Center
Duluth MN
ECM Teacher
3/1/2020
Mrs Julie Miller St Paul LS
Bangor WI
Teacher; Grades 1 & 2
3/1/2020
Mr Justin Krause Christ the King School
Palm Coast FL
St Paul LS
Mount Calvary WI
Principal; Upper Grades
3/1/2020
Miss Lynn Schmidt Emanuel LS
New London WI
St John LS
Westland MI
Teacher; Grades 1 & 2
3/1/2020
Mrs Joy Dorn St John LS
Lewiston MN
Lord of Life LS
Thornton CO
Teacher; Grades 1 & 2
3/1/2020
Mr Benjamin Bain St Paul LS
Onalaska WI
Emanuel LS
New London WI
Principal
3/1/2020
Mr Jacob Zimmermann St John LS
Fremont WI
Christ LS
Eagle River WI
Principal; Grades 4-6
3/1/2020
Mrs Na Bin Kujath Immanuel LS
Waukegan IL
Bethlehem LS
Hortonville WI
ECM Teacher
3/1/2020
Mr John Kujath Our Savior’s LS
Zion IL
Bethlehem LS
Hortonville WI
Principal; Grades 4 & 5
3/1/2020
Mr Jarrod Pfarr St Peter LS
Appleton WI
St Philip LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 6
3/1/2020
Mr Timothy Payne St John’s LS
Newburg WI
Trinity LS
Belle Plaine MN
Principal; Grades 7 & 8
3/1/2020
Miss Naomi Laabs St Andrew LC
Middleton WI
Crown of Life LS
West Saint Paul MN
Teacher; Grade 1
3/1/2020
Mr Jonathan Matzke King of Grace LS
Golden Valley MN
Christ LS
Port Saint Lucie FL
Teacher; Grades 7 & 8
3/1/2020
Mrs Hannah Ewerdt New Hope Lutheran Academy
West Melbourne FL
New Hope Lutheran Academy
West Melbourne FL
Teacher; Grades 1 & 2, Provisional
3/1/2020
Mrs Janae’ Stoltz Peace LS
Green Lake WI
Teacher; Grades 1 & 2, Part Time Call
3/1/2020
Mrs Leah Haasch Peace LS
Green Lake WI
Teacher; Grades 1 & 2, Part-Time Call
3/1/2020
Mrs Pamela Lauber St Mark LS
Lincoln NE
Teacher; Preschool & Kindergarten
3/1/2020
Miss Deborah Schultz Emanuel Lutheran Preschool
Tawas City MI
Leap of Faith Lutheran Preschool
New Lisbon WI
ECM Director
3/2/2020
Ms Carina Rahn Great Plains Lutheran High School
Watertown SD
Teacher; Spanish
3/3/2020
Miss Rachel Petermann Trinity LS
Kiel WI
St John LS
Waterloo WI
Teacher; Grades K-2
3/3/2020
Mr Tyler Morgan Divine Savior Academy – Sienna Plantation
Missouri City TX
Huron Valley Lutheran High School
Westland MI
Teacher; Athletic Director & Coach
3/3/2020
Mr Seth Hahnke Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; English
3/3/2020
Mr Jeffry Lillo Michigan Lutheran High School
Saint Joseph MI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Math
3/3/2020
Miss Heidi Kruger Faith LS
Anchorage AK
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Kindergarten
3/3/2020
Mrs Carol Tetzlaff St Mark’s LS
Watertown WI
St John’s LS
Jefferson WI
ECM Teacher
3/4/2020
Mr Nathan Gartner Mount Olive LS
Appleton WI
Peace LS
Sun Prairie WI
Teacher; Grade 7 & Vice Principal
3/4/2020
Mrs Allison Byers St Paul LS
Lake Mills WI
Risen Savior Christian Academy
Pooler GA
ECM Director
3/4/2020
Mrs Hollie Borck St John’s LS
Jefferson WI
St John’s LS
Jefferson WI
ECM Teacher; 3K
3/4/2020
Mrs Stephanie Treder St John’s LS
Jefferson WI
St John’s LS
Jefferson WI
ECM Director
3/4/2020
Mrs Jamie Learman St John LS
Lomira WI
St John LS
Lomira WI
ECM Teacher; One-Year, Provisional Call
3/4/2020
Mrs Mandy Elseth Little Lambs Christian Preschool
West Fargo ND
Samuel LS
Marshall MN
ECM Director
3/8/2020
Mrs Rachel Duncan St Peter LS
Schofield WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
3/8/2020
Mrs Katelyn Essig Resurrection LS
Aurora IL
St John LS
Fox Lake WI
ECM Teacher; Part-Time, One-Year Call
3/8/2020
Miss Barbara Noon Beautiful Savior Preschool
Clarksville TN
Trinity LS
Bay City MI
ECM Director
3/8/2020
Miss Peggy Ogg New Salem LS
Sebewaing MI
Trinity LS
Bay City MI
Teacher; Grades 1 & 2
3/8/2020
Mrs Hope Loescher Morning Star LS
Jackson WI
Teacher; Grade 3, Limited Duration Call
3/8/2020
Mr Kaleb Buch St Luke LS
Oakfield WI
St John LS
Baraboo WI
Principal; Upper Grades
3/8/2020
Mr Jon Kulhanek Bay Pines LS
Seminole FL
St John LS
Bay City MI
Teacher; Grades 5 & 6
3/8/2020
Mr Kurt Nielsen Zion LS
Monroe MI
First LS
Lake Geneva WI
Teacher; Grades 5-8
3/8/2020
Mr Luther Curia St Paul LS
Howards Grove WI
Sola Fide Academy
Lawrenceville GA
Teacher; Grades 3-5
3/8/2020
Mrs Caitlin Bare Holy Trinity LS
New Hope MN
New Hope Lutheran Academy
West Melbourne FL
Teacher; Kindergarten
3/8/2020
Mr Brian Papenfuss St John LS
Lomira WI
Trinity LS
Jenera OH
Principal
3/8/2020
Mr Zachary Seeger Abiding Peace Academy
Simpsonville SC
Beautiful Savior LS
Cincinnati OH
Principal
3/8/2020
Mr Daniel Carran Trinity LS
Kiel WI
St John’s LS
Sparta WI
Teacher; Grades 3 & 4
3/8/2020
Mrs Nicole Gibson Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Good Shepherd LS
West Bend WI
Teacher; Grade K-1
3/8/2020
Miss Amanda Treder St John LS
Wauwatosa WI
Peace LS
Hartford WI
Teacher; Music Coordinator
3/8/2020
Mr Joshua Gibson Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Good Shepherd LS
West Bend WI
Teacher; Grade 8
3/8/2020
Mr Bradley Essig Resurrection LS
Aurora IL
St John LS
Fox Lake WI
Principal
3/8/2020
Mrs Rebecca Seeger Abiding Peace Academy
Simpsonville SC
Beautiful Savior LS
Cincinnati OH
Teacher; Kindergarten
3/8/2020
Mr Steven White St Paul LS
South Haven MI
St Paul LS
Moline IL
Principal
3/8/2020
Mr Jacob Schable Christ-St Peter LS-West Campus
Milwaukee WI
West Lutheran High School
Plymouth MN
Teacher; Math
3/8/2020
Mr Peter Lemke St John’s LS
Jefferson WI
Our Savior LS
Wausau WI
Principal
3/8/2020
Mr Nicholas Kressin St Paul’s LS
New Ulm MN
St John LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 6 & 7, Technology
3/9/2020
Mr Kurt Maciejczak Salem LS
Milwaukee WI
Salem LS
Milwaukee WI
Administrator; Dean of Students
3/9/2020
Mrs Jennifer Sims Salem LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Upper Grades, Departmentalized ELA
3/9/2020
Mrs Erika Biesterfeld Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Evergreen Lutheran High School
Tacoma WA
Teacher; English
3/10/2020
Mr Timothy Biesterfeld Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Evergreen Lutheran High School
Tacoma WA
Principal
3/10/2020
Mr Matthew Moeller Kettle Moraine Lutheran High School
Jackson WI
Luther High School
Onalaska WI
Principal
3/10/2020
Mrs Elisabeth Wagner Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Director of Middle School Band
3/10/2020
Ms Michelle Yotter St Peter LS
Saint Peter MN
Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Teacher; Student Services
3/10/2020
Mr James Wendland St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Mission Advancement
3/10/2020
Mrs Tina Holzhueter Crown of Life Christian Academy
Fort Atkinson WI
Crown of Life Christian Academy
Fort Atkinson WI
Teacher; Grades 2 & 3
3/10/2020
Mr Dennis Leckwee Trinity LS
West Bend WI
Kingdom Prep Lutheran High School
Wauwatosa WI
Teacher
3/10/2020
Mrs Maura Hegman St John’s LS
Newburg WI
ECM Teacher; Half-Time Call
3/11/2020
Mrs Suzanne Colantonio St John LS
Juneau WI
Holy Cross LS
Madison WI
Teacher; Grade 6 Departmentalized
3/11/2020
Mrs Rebecca Toepel St Peter Lutheran Preschool
Modesto CA
Small Steps Academy
Port Orange FL
ECM Teacher
3/11/2020
Mrs Abigail Georgson Good Shepherd LS
Sioux Falls SD
St Paul LS
Beverly Hills FL
Teacher; Grade 1
3/11/2020
Mr Scott Georgson Good Shepherd LS
Sioux Falls SD
St Paul LS
Beverly Hills FL
Teacher; Grades 7 & 8, Technology
3/11/2020
Mrs Kelsey O’Haver St Matthew LS
Spokane WA
Grace LS
Oshkosh WI
Teacher; Grade 3
3/11/2020
Mr Samuel Korth St Paul’s LS
Saginaw MI
Emanuel LS
New London WI
Teacher; Grade 5 & Athletic Director
3/11/2020
Mrs Amy Helwig Small Steps Academy
Port Orange FL
ECM Teacher
3/11/2020
Miss Leah Nass California Lutheran High School
Wildomar CA
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Science
3/12/2020
Miss Monica Zimmermann Mount Lebanon LS
Milwaukee WI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Grade 2
3/12/2020
Mr Heath Dobberpuhl Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School
New Ulm MN
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Chemistry & Physics
3/12/2020
Mrs Maura Hegman Trinity LS
Kaukauna WI
ECM Director
3/15/2020
Mr Todd Stoltz Peace LS
Green Lake WI
St John LS
Peshtigo WI
Principal
3/15/2020
Miss Melissa Mittelstadt First Steps Early Learning Center
La Crescent MN
Crown of Life LC
Hubertus WI
ECM Director
3/15/2020
Mrs Kristi Coffin Divine Grace LS
Lake Orion MI
St Stephen LS
Adrian MI
ECM Teacher
3/15/2020
Mr David Backus St John LS
Manitowoc WI
St Peter’s LS
Fond du Lac WI
Principal
3/15/2020
Mr Kyle Raymond Peace LS
Sun Prairie WI
St Paul First LS
North Hollywood CA
Principal
3/15/2020
Mr William Roepke St Paul LS
Cudahy WI
Teacher; Grades 5 & 6
3/15/2020
Mrs Carol Markgraf Beautiful Savior LS
Cincinnati OH
St Paul LS
Cudahy WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
3/15/2020
Mr Nathan Dittrich Immanuel LS
Medford WI
Immanuel LS
La Crosse WI
Teacher; Grade 6-8
3/15/2020
Mr Neil Schliewe Huron Valley Lutheran High School
Westland MI
St John LS
Bay City MI
Principal; Grades 7 & 8
3/15/2020
Miss Sarah Seelow St John’s LS
Burlington WI
Lord of Life LS
Friendswood TX
Teacher; Grades 2 & 3
3/15/2020
Mr Daniel Kell Christ LS
Zumbrota MN
Immanuel LS
Medford WI
Principal; Grades 6-8
3/15/2020
Mr John Lange St Luke’s LS
Vassar MI
St Matthew’s LS
Stoddard WI
Principal
3/15/2020
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date issued
Prof Mark Stein Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Administrator; Director of Mission Advancement
3/3/2020
Mr Benjamin Priebe Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
Christian Leadership Director
3/9/2020
Mr Randy Cochran King of Kings LS
Maitland FL
Open Bible LC
Oxford FL
Staff Minister of Music & Education; Half-Time Call
3/15/2020
Mr Luther Curia St Paul LS
Howards Grove WI
St Paul LC
Howards Grove WI
Staff Minister
3/15/2020


CALLS
ACCEPTED

 

Teachers Current call New call Date accepted
Mr Justin Vilski Prince of Peace LS
Taylorsville UT
Crown of Life LS
West Saint Paul MN
Principal; Grade 8
3/11/2020
Mrs Beth Rockwell Immanuel LS
Waukegan IL
St John LS
Libertyville IL
Teacher; Organ, Athletics
3/12/2020
Mrs Anna Wendt First German LS
Manitowoc WI
ECM Director
3/12/2020
Mrs Keely Prekop Loving Shepherd LS
Milwaukee WI
Trinity-St Luke Western Ave Campus
Watertown WI
ECM Director
3/12/2020
Mr Thomas Zuberbier St John LS
Dakota MN
St Stephen LS
Beaver Dam WI
Teacher; Grade 6 & Athletic Director
3/13/2020
Mrs Jodi Rowe Cross of Christ LS
Coon Rapids MN
West Lutheran High School
Plymouth MN
Director of Fine Arts
3/15/2020
Mr Luke Scherschel Zion LS
Toledo OH
Holy Trinity LS
Wyoming MI
Principal; Grades 6-8
3/15/2020
Mrs Elizabeth Roecker Little Lambs Preschool
Saint Paul Park MN
ECM Director
3/16/2020


CALLS
DECLINED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date declined
Rev Daniel Lewig Trinity LC
Lime Ridge WI
St John LC
Hillpoint WI
St John’s LC
Newburg WI
Associate Pastor
3/10/2020
Rev Stephen Lehmann Mt Olive LC
Iron Mountain MI
Prince of Peace LC
Yankton SD
Pastor
3/10/2020
Rev Matthew Mueller Living Hope LC
Peoria IL
Resurrection LC &
Good Shepherd LC
Phoenix AZ
Pastor
3/10/2020
Rev Michael Spaude Ascension LC
Antigo WI
Trinity LC
Mountain Home AR
Pastor
3/11/2020
Rev Bradley Taylor Prince of Peace LC
Flower Mound TX
Bethlehem LC
Menomonee Falls WI
Associate Pastor
3/11/2020
Rev Donald Seelhoff Jr St Paul LC
Hopkins MI
Peace LC
Isabel SD
St Paul LC
McIntosh SD
Christ LC
Morristown SD
Pastor
3/12/2020
Rev Peter Korthals St Paul LC
Amherst NH
Beautiful Savior LC
South Portland ME
St Peter LC
Weyauwega WI
Associate Pastor
3/12/2020
Rev Steven Olson Prince of Peace LC
Martinez GA
St John (Barre Mills) LC
La Crosse WI
Pastor; Retirement Call
3/13/2020
Rev Jason Oakland Martin Luther LC
Neenah WI
Immanuel LC
Mosinee WI
Pastor
3/13/2020
Rev Jacob Behnken Good Shepherd LC
Midland MI
Zion LC
Sanborn MN
Pastor
3/13/2020
Rev Jason Baldwin Hope LC
Saint Charles MI
Immanuel LC
Woodville WI
Pastor
3/14/2020
Rev Jeffrey Enderle Christ the Rock LC
Farmington NM
Redeemer LC
Hastings NE
Pastor
3/14/2020
Rev Michael Kuschel St Matthew LC (Flora)
Renville MN &
Danube MN
Trinity LC
Marshfield WI
Pastor
3/14/2020
Rev Nathanael Brenner Holy Scripture LC
Fort Wayne IN
St Paul LC
Marshall WI
Pastor
3/14/2020
Teachers Current call New call Date declined
Miss Kimberly Ehlke Trinity LS
Caledonia WI
Lord of Life LS
Thornton CO
Teacher; Grades 3 & 4
3/8/2020
Mr Luke Scherschel Zion LS
Toledo OH
Peace LS
Kissimmee FL
Principal
3/9/2020
Miss Emily Schmidt Christ LS
Big Bend WI
ECM Teacher; Part-Time, Provisional Call
3/9/2020
Miss Lacey Waters Bloomington LS
Bloomington MN
St Bartholomew LS
Kawkawlin MI
Teacher; Grades 1 & 2
3/9/2020
Mr Joel Kramer Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Science & Coaching
3/10/2020
Mr Daniel Vogel Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Choral Director
3/10/2020
Mrs Theresa Kramer St Peter LS
Appleton WI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Grade 2
3/10/2020
Mrs Rachel Uhlhorn Immanuel LS
Manitowoc WI
St Stephen LS
Beaver Dam WI
Teacher; Grade 1
3/10/2020
Mr David Uhlhorn Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
St Stephen LS
Beaver Dam WI
Principal; Grades 5-8 Departmentalized
3/10/2020
Mr Aaron Schleusener Great Plains Lutheran High School
Watertown SD
St Mark LS
Eau Claire WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8 & Athletic Director
3/10/2020
Mrs Amber Guthmiller St Martin’s LS
Watertown SD
Gethsemane LS
Omaha NE
Teacher; Grades 3 & 4
3/11/2020
Miss Rebecca Gervais Cornerstone Early Learning Center
Hugo MN
Little Lambs Learning Center
Danube MN
ECM Teacher
3/11/2020
Mrs Jessica Welke Divine Peace LS
Largo MD
Risen Savior LS (East Campus)
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 4 & 5
3/11/2020
Prof Jennifer Krause Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Faith LS
Fond du Lac WI
Teacher; Grade 3
3/12/2020
Mrs Beth Rockwell Immanuel LS
Waukegan IL
Faith LS
Antioch IL
Teacher; Upper Grades; Music
3/12/2020
Mrs Michelle Dobberstein Emanuel LS
New London WI
Good Shepherd Early Childhood Center
Sioux Falls SD
ECM Director
3/12/2020
Mr Philip Dretske Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Nebraska Evangelical Lutheran High School
Waco NE
Teacher; Mathematics
3/12/2020
Miss Amanda Ehrenberg St Paul LS
South Haven MI
Peace LS
Livonia MI
ECM Director & Teacher
3/13/2020
Mrs Rebecca Briney St Paul LS
Plymouth NE
Shoreland Lutheran High School
Somers WI
Teacher; Accounting
3/14/2020
Mrs Kristin Handy First LS
La Crosse WI
St Paul LS
Cannon Falls MN
ECM Teacher
3/14/2020
Mrs Lesley Kaesermann St Paul LS
Arlington MN
St Paul LS
Tomah WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
3/14/2020
Mr Eric Kaesermann St Paul LS
Arlington MN
St Paul LS
Tomah WI
Principal; Grades 7 & 8
3/14/2020
Mr Luke Scherschel Zion LS
Toledo OH
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 7
3/14/2020
Mrs Gretchen Asmus St John LS
Waterloo WI
Holy Cross LS
Madison WI
Teacher; Grades 3 & 4
3/15/2020
Mr Christopher Avery St John’s LS
Burlington WI
Christ Alone LS
Thiensville WI
Principal
3/16/2020
Mr Isaiah Degner Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
West Lutheran High School
Plymouth MN
Teacher; Spanish
3/16/2020
Mr Luke Scherschel Zion LS
Toledo OH
Christ-St Peter LS-West Campus
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 7
3/16/2020


RESIGNED

 

Teachers Current call Date resigned
Mr James Christensen Jr St Marcus LS
Milwaukee WI
3/12/2020
Ms Rebecca Olson Ascension LS and Preschool
Sarasota FL
3/13/2020
Mrs Lauren Thiele Shepherd of the Valley Lutheran Preschool
Menasha WI
6/30/2020


CALLED TO ETERNAL GLORY

 

Pastors Home church Death date
Rev Rodney Warnecke St John LC
Watertown WI
3/13/2020


RETIREMENT

 

Pastors Current call Date retired
Rev Thomas Klusmeyer Camp Phillip
Wautoma WI
8/31/2020

View 2019 Assignments for Martin Luther College

View 2019 Vicar and Pastoral Call Assignments for Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Call Report – March 9, 2020

Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod

Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report

3/3/2020 – 3/9/2020

The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.


NO DECISION REPORTED

Pastors Current call New call Date issued
Rev Lloyd Schlomer Ascension LC
Moorhead MN
Zion LC
Akaska SD
St Paul’s LC
Mound City SD
Pastor
1/28/2020
Rev Michael Spaude Ascension LC
Antigo WI
Trinity LC
Mountain Home AR
Pastor
2/9/2020
Rev Donald Seelhoff Jr St Paul LC
Hopkins MI
Peace LC
Isabel SD
St Paul LC
McIntosh SD
Christ LC
Morristown SD
Pastor
2/11/2020
Rev Jeffrey Enderle Christ the Rock LC
Farmington NM
Redeemer LC
Hastings NE
Pastor
2/15/2020
Rev Stephen Lehmann Mt Olive LC
Iron Mountain MI
Prince of Peace LC
Yankton SD
Pastor
2/15/2020
Rev Paul Jenkins Our Savior LC
Springville NY
Trinity LC
Woodbridge VA
Pastor
2/16/2020
Rev Stephen Kuehl Shepherd of Peace LC
Powell OH
Salem LC
Milwaukee WI
Associate Pastor
2/16/2020
Rev Jacob Behnken Good Shepherd LC
Midland MI
Zion LC
Sanborn MN
Pastor
2/16/2020
Rev Daniel Lewig Trinity LC
Lime Ridge WI
St John LC
Hillpoint WI
St John’s LC
Newburg WI
Associate Pastor
2/16/2020
Rev Jason Baldwin Hope LC
Saint Charles MI
Immanuel LC
Woodville WI
Pastor
2/16/2020
Rev Jason Oakland Martin Luther LC
Neenah WI
Immanuel LC
Mosinee WI
Pastor
2/16/2020
Rev Paul Jenkins Our Savior LC
Springville NY
St Paul LC
Wonewoc WI
Associate Pastor
2/16/2020
Rev Michael Kuschel St Matthew LC (Flora)
Renville MN &
Danube MN
Trinity LC
Marshfield WI
Pastor
2/16/2020
Rev Paul Meier Immanuel LC
Neenah WI
First LC
Lake Geneva WI
Pastor
2/16/2020
Rev David Pagel Bethany LC
Kenosha WI
Truth In Love Ministry
Nampa ID
Missionary
2/18/2020
Rev James Janke St Matthew LC
Janesville WI
Prince of Peace LC
Yuma AZ
Pastor
2/19/2020
Rev Stephen Apt Divine Savior LC-Liberty Hill
Liberty Hill TX
St John’s LC
Saint Clair MN
Pastor
2/23/2020
Rev Randall Hughes Kettle Moraine Lutheran High School
Jackson WI
St Paul LC
Saint James MN
Pastor
2/23/2020
Rev Peter Korthals St Paul LC
Amherst NH
Beautiful Savior LC
South Portland ME
St Peter LC
Weyauwega WI
Associate Pastor
2/23/2020
Rev Titus Buelow St Paul LC
Clintonville WI
St John’s LC
Sparta WI
Associate Pastor
2/23/2020
Rev Jonathan Werre Good Shepherd LC
Sioux Falls SD
Christ the King LC
Tulsa OK
Pastor
2/23/2020
Rev John Bortulin St John LC
Mukwonago WI
King of Kings LC
Garden Grove CA
Pastor
2/23/2020
Rev Matthew Mueller Living Hope LC
Peoria IL
Resurrection LC &
Good Shepherd LC
Phoenix AZ
Pastor
2/23/2020
Rev Steven Olson Prince of Peace LC
Martinez GA
St John (Barre Mills) LC
La Crosse WI
Pastor; Retirement Call
2/23/2020
Dr Keith Wessel Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
St Paul’s LC
North Mankato MN
Associate Pastor
2/24/2020
Rev Bradley Taylor Prince of Peace LC
Flower Mound TX
Bethlehem LC
Menomonee Falls WI
Associate Pastor
2/25/2020
Rev Aaron Duve Holy Redeemer LC
Port Huron MI
Shepherd of the Lakes LC
Fenton MI
Pastor
2/25/2020
Rev Alexander Groth Beautiful Savior LC
Cincinnati OH
Shepherd LC
Albuquerque NM
Pastor
2/25/2020
Rev Nathanael Brenner Holy Scripture LC
Fort Wayne IN
St Paul LC
Marshall WI
Pastor
2/26/2020
Rev Andrew Schmidt (ELS) Bethany Lutheran College
Mankato MN
Goodview Trinity LC
Goodview MN
Pastor
2/27/2020
Rev Zachary Gebert Bethany LC – Lynndale Campus
Appleton WI
St Paul LC
Calgary AB Canada
Pastor
2/27/2020
Rev Steven Wagenknecht Abiding Savior LC
Weslaco TX
Bethany LC
Gibsonia PA
Pastor
2/27/2020
Rev Matthew Kiecker St John LC
Lomira WI
Trinity LC
Nicollet MN
Pastor
3/1/2020
Rev Brian Krueger Bloomington LC
Bloomington MN
Resurrection LC
Aurora IL
Associate Pastor
3/1/2020
Rev Ryan Wolfe Redeemer LC
Mandan ND
Bethlehem LC
Hortonville WI
Associate Pastor
3/1/2020
Rev Stephen Daley St Paul LC
South Haven MI
Martin Luther LC
Oshkosh WI
Associate Pastor
3/1/2020
Rev Steven Neyhart Faith LC
Reedsburg WI
St John LC
Waterloo WI
Pastor
3/1/2020
Rev Nathan Sutton Our Savior LC
San Antonio TX
Grace LC
Milwaukee WI
Associate Pastor
3/1/2020
Rev Caleb Kurbis Living Savior LC
Asheville NC
Mt Olive LC
Overland Park KS
Pastor
3/1/2020
Rev Benjamin Schmudlach First LC
La Crosse WI
Trinity LC
Sturgis SD
Pastor
3/1/2020
Rev Matthew Reis Trinity LC
Bangor MI
Friedens LC
Randolph WI
Pastor
3/2/2020
Prof David Scharf Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Conference of Presidents Commission on Congregational Counseling
Pastor; Congregational Counselor
3/2/2020
Rev David Reichel Faith LC
Huron SD
Ascension LC
Mitchell SD
Good Shepherd LC
Kearney NE
Pastor
3/3/2020
Rev Jay Bickelhaupt Apostles LC
Billings MT
The Springs LC
Sparks NV
Pastor
3/4/2020
Rev Philip Kieselhorst Shepherd of the Valley LC
Westminster CO
Atonement LC
Milwaukee WI
Associate Pastor
3/4/2020
Rev Mark Westra Prince of Peace LC
Fairport NY
Immanuel LC
Johnson Creek WI
Pastor
3/5/2020
Rev David Neumann Retired Trinity LC
Elkton MI
Pastor
3/8/2020
Teachers Current call New call Date issued
Mr Christopher Avery St John’s LS
Burlington WI
Christ Alone LS
Thiensville WI
Principal
2/3/2020
Mrs Shelly Coron   Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Teacher; Extended Learning Center
2/4/2020
Mr Nathan King Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; Provisional Call
2/5/2020
Miss Kimberly Ehlke Trinity LS
Caledonia WI
Lord of Life LS
Thornton CO
Teacher; Grades 3 & 4
2/6/2020
Miss Emily Schmidt   Christ LS
Big Bend WI
ECM Teacher; Part-Time, Provisional Call
2/9/2020
Mr Isaiah Degner Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
West Lutheran High School
Plymouth MN
Teacher; Spanish
2/9/2020
Miss Heather Schmidt St Paul LS
Franklin WI
St John LS
Montello WI
Teacher; Grades 3-5
2/9/2020
Mrs Beth Kramp Redeemer LS
Fond du Lac WI
St Mark Little Lions Preschool
Salina KS
ECM Teacher
2/12/2020
Mr Daniel Vogel Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Choral Director
2/13/2020
Mrs Michelle Dobberstein Emanuel LS
New London WI
Good Shepherd Early Childhood Center
Sioux Falls SD
ECM Director
2/16/2020
Mr Luke Scherschel Zion LS
Toledo OH
Holy Trinity LS
Wyoming MI
Principal; Grades 6-8
2/16/2020
Prof Jennifer Krause Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Faith LS
Fond du Lac WI
Teacher; Grade 3
2/16/2020
Mrs Jessica Killinger   Bethel LS
Bay City MI
Teacher; Kindergarten, Half-Time Call
2/16/2020
Mrs Abby Gaulke   St Peter LS
Helenville WI
Teacher; Grade 1-2
2/16/2020
Mrs Beth Rockwell Immanuel LS
Waukegan IL
St John LS
Libertyville IL
Teacher; Organ, Athletics
2/16/2020
Mrs Jodi Rowe Cross of Christ LS
Coon Rapids MN
West Lutheran High School
Plymouth MN
Director of Fine Arts
2/16/2020
Mrs Melissa Borchardt Trinity LS
Bay City MI
Trinity LS
Bay City MI
Teacher; Grades 3 & 4
2/16/2020
Mrs Theresa Kramer St Peter LS
Appleton WI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Grade 2
2/17/2020
Mr Joel Kramer Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Science & Coaching
2/17/2020
Miss Kathryn Gut Shepherd of the Valley LS
Westminster CO
CrossLife Christian Academy
Pflugerville TX
ECM Director
2/18/2020
Mr Eric Kaesermann St Paul LS
Arlington MN
St Paul LS
Tomah WI
Principal; Grades 7 & 8
2/18/2020
Mr Luke Scherschel Zion LS
Toledo OH
Christ-St Peter LS-West Campus
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 7
2/18/2020
Mrs Jessica Welke Divine Peace LS
Largo MD
Risen Savior LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 4 & 5, East Campus
2/18/2020
Mrs Gretchen Asmus St John LS
Waterloo WI
Holy Cross LS
Madison WI
Teacher; Grades 3 & 4
2/18/2020
Mrs Lesley Kaesermann St Paul LS
Arlington MN
St Paul LS
Tomah WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
2/18/2020
Mrs Kaitlyn-Brianne Ceasar Mount Lebanon LS
Milwaukee WI
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 2
2/20/2020
Miss Rebecca Hussman Grace LS
Yakima WA
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 6
2/20/2020
Mr Luke Scherschel Zion LS
Toledo OH
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 7
2/20/2020
Mr Peter Langebartels St Marcus LS
Milwaukee WI
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 8
2/20/2020
Mrs LaShawn Smith Jesus Loves Me Learning Center
North Mankato MN
Jesus Loves Me Learning Center
North Mankato MN
ECM Director
2/23/2020
Mr Thomas Zuberbier St John LS
Dakota MN
St Stephen LS
Beaver Dam WI
Teacher; Grade 6 & Athletic Director
2/23/2020
Mrs Rachel Uhlhorn Immanuel LS
Manitowoc WI
St Stephen LS
Beaver Dam WI
Teacher; Grade 1
2/23/2020
Mr David Uhlhorn Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
St Stephen LS
Beaver Dam WI
Principal; Grades 5-8 Departmentalized
2/23/2020
Mrs Elizabeth Roecker   Little Lambs Preschool
Saint Paul Park MN
ECM Director
2/23/2020
Mrs Keely Prekop Loving Shepherd LS
Milwaukee WI
Trinity-St Luke Western Ave Campus
Watertown WI
ECM Director
2/23/2020
Mr Aaron Schleusener Great Plains Lutheran High School
Watertown SD
St Mark LS
Eau Claire WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8 & Athletic Director
2/23/2020
Mrs Amanda Friedrichs Garden Homes LS
Milwaukee WI
Divine Savior Academy – Sienna Plantation
Missouri City TX
Teacher; Grades 3 & 4
2/23/2020
Mrs Cindy Zarnstorff Faith LS
Anchorage AK
Peridot-Our Savior’s LS
Peridot AZ
Teacher; Grade 2
2/23/2020
Mr Thomas Zarnstorff Faith LS
Anchorage AK
Peridot-Our Savior’s LS
Peridot AZ
Teacher; Grade 6
2/23/2020
Mr Luke Scherschel Zion LS
Toledo OH
Peace LS
Kissimmee FL
Principal
2/23/2020
Miss Jennifer Hunt Gethsemane LS
Omaha NE
Prince of Peace LS
Taylorsville UT
Teacher; Kindergarten
2/23/2020
Miss Lacey Waters Bloomington LS
Bloomington MN
St Bartholomew LS
Kawkawlin MI
Teacher; Grades 1 & 2
2/23/2020
Mr Jon Woldt St John LS
Libertyville IL
Good Shepherd Lutheran Academy
Deltona FL
Principal
2/23/2020
Mr Brandon Stubalt Apostles LS
San Jose CA
Good Shepherd Lutheran Academy
Deltona FL
Teacher; Grades 7 & 8
2/23/2020
Mr Justin Vilski Prince of Peace LS
Taylorsville UT
Crown of Life LS
West Saint Paul MN
Principal; Grade 8
2/23/2020
Mrs Natalie Borgwardt MLC Early Childhood Learning Center
New Ulm MN
Little Town of Bethlehem Preschool
Carmel IN
ECM Director
2/23/2020
Mrs Beth Rockwell Immanuel LS
Waukegan IL
Faith LS
Antioch IL
Teacher; Upper Grades, Music
2/23/2020
Mr Luke Beilke Ascension LS and Preschool
Sarasota FL
Jerusalem LS
Morton Grove IL
Principal
2/23/2020
Mr Philip Dretske Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Nebraska Evangelical Lutheran High School
Waco NE
Teacher; Mathematics
2/23/2020
Miss Heidi Kruger Faith LS
Anchorage AK
Faith LS
Anchorage AK
ECM Teacher
2/23/2020
Mrs Mary Harris St Paul LS
South Haven MI
St John LS
Saginaw MI
Teacher; Grades 2-4
2/24/2020
Miss Rebecca Gervais Cornerstone Early Learning Center
Hugo MN
Little Lambs Learning Center
Danube MN
ECM Teacher
2/24/2020
Mr Benjamin Pagel Peridot-Our Savior’s LS
Peridot AZ
Shoreland Lutheran High School
Somers WI
Teacher; English & German
2/24/2020
Mrs Rebecca Briney St Paul LS
Plymouth NE
Shoreland Lutheran High School
Somers WI
Teacher; Accounting
2/24/2020
Mr Jay Selle Wisconsin LS-Middle School (6-8)
Racine WI
Westside Christian School
Middleton WI
Teacher; Grades 5 -8
2/25/2020
Mrs Kristin Handy First LS
La Crosse WI
St Paul LS
Cannon Falls MN
ECM Teacher
2/26/2020
Mrs Carrie Schumacher   St. Paul’s Early Childhood
Ixonia WI
ECM Director
2/26/2020
Miss Amanda Ehrenberg St Paul LS
South Haven MI
Peace LS
Livonia MI
ECM Director & Teacher
2/26/2020
Mr Justin Wiechmann St Matthew’s LS
Oconomowoc WI
St Paul LS
Onalaska WI
Teacher; Grade 8
2/26/2020
Mr Gerald Marowsky Wisconsin LS-Early Childhood Campus (K4-2)
Racine WI
Word of Life LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 7 & 8
2/26/2020
Mr Jason Rupnow Risen Savior LS
Mankato MN
Wisconsin LS-Middle School (6-8) &
Elementary School (3-5) &
Early Childhood Campus (K4-2)
Racine WI
Principal
2/26/2020
Mr Paul Schulz St John LS
Manitowoc WI
St Paul LS
Green Bay WI
Teacher; Grade 7 & 8
2/27/2020
Mrs Elizabeth Gumm Trinity LS
Caledonia WI
Zion LS
Denver CO
ECM Director
2/27/2020
Miss Gina Radue Great Plains Lutheran High School
Watertown SD
Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Math
2/27/2020
Mr Kevin Proeber Jr Peace LS
Sun Prairie WI
First German LS
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; Grades 7 & 8
2/27/2020
Mr Joel Putz Immanuel LS
Manitowoc WI
St John’s LS
Pardeeville WI
Teacher; Grades 3-5
2/27/2020
Mrs Anna Wendt   First German LS
Manitowoc WI
ECM Director
2/27/2020
Mr Travis Wendt Bethlehem LS-South
Menomonee Falls WI
Bethlehem LS-South
Menomonee Falls WI
Teacher; Vice Principal
2/27/2020
Mr Kon Knueppel   Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Counselor
2/27/2020
Miss Jennifer Shaw Bethlehem LC
Menomonee Falls WI
Bethlehem LS-South
Menomonee Falls WI
Teacher; Grade 6, Departmentalized
2/27/2020
Mr Brian Miller   Redeemer LS
Fond du Lac WI
Teacher; Grades 7 & 8, Part-Time, Provisional Call
3/1/2020
Mr Timothy Raddatz St John LS
Wrightstown WI
Zion LS
Egg Harbor WI
Principal; Upper Grades
3/1/2020
Miss Rebecca Wagner Redeemer Learning Center
Tomahawk WI
St Paul LS
Algoma WI
ECM Director
3/1/2020
Miss Heidi Kruger Faith LS
Anchorage AK
Grace LS
Kenai AK
ECM Teacher
3/1/2020
Mr Tyler Schoen Garden Homes LS
Milwaukee WI
St Mark LS
Green Bay WI
Teacher; Grade 7 &Vice Principal
3/1/2020
Mrs Heidi Groth Christ-St John’s LS
West Salem WI
Little Lambs Learning Center
Duluth MN
ECM Teacher
3/1/2020
Mrs Julie Miller   St Paul LS
Bangor WI
Teacher; Grades 1 & 2
3/1/2020
Mr Justin Krause Christ the King School
Palm Coast FL
St Paul LS
Mount Calvary WI
Principal; Upper Grades
3/1/2020
Miss Lynn Schmidt Emanuel LS
New London WI
St John LS
Westland MI
Teacher; Grades 1 & 2
3/1/2020
Mrs Joy Dorn St John LS
Lewiston MN
Lord of Life LS
Thornton CO
Teacher; Grades 1 & 2
3/1/2020
Mr Benjamin Bain St Paul LS
Onalaska WI
Emanuel LS
New London WI
Principal
3/1/2020
Mr Jacob Zimmermann St John LS
Fremont WI
Christ LS
Eagle River WI
Principal; Grades 4-6
3/1/2020
Mrs Na Bin Kujath Immanuel LS
Waukegan IL
Bethlehem LS
Hortonville WI
ECM Teacher
3/1/2020
Mr John Kujath Our Savior’s LS
Zion IL
Bethlehem LS
Hortonville WI
Principal; Grades 4 & 5
3/1/2020
Mr Jarrod Pfarr St Peter LS
Appleton WI
St Philip LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 6
3/1/2020
Mr Timothy Payne St John’s LS
Newburg WI
Trinity LS
Belle Plaine MN
Principal; Grades 7 & 8
3/1/2020
Miss Naomi Laabs St Andrew LC
Middleton WI
Crown of Life LS
West Saint Paul MN
Teacher; Grade 1
3/1/2020
Mr Jonathan Matzke King of Grace LS
Golden Valley MN
Christ LS
Port Saint Lucie FL
Teacher; Grades 7 & 8
3/1/2020
Mrs Hannah Ewerdt New Hope Lutheran Academy
West Melbourne FL
New Hope Lutheran Academy
West Melbourne FL
Teacher; Grades 1 & 2, Provisional Call
3/1/2020
Mrs Janae’ Stoltz   Peace LS
Green Lake WI
Teacher; Grades 1 & 2, Part-Time Call
3/1/2020
Mrs Leah Haasch   Peace LS
Green Lake WI
Teacher; Grades 1 & 2, Part-Time Call
3/1/2020
Mrs Pamela Lauber   St Mark LS
Lincoln NE
Teacher; Preschool & Kindergarten
3/1/2020
Miss Deborah Schultz Emanuel Lutheran Preschool
Tawas City MI
Leap of Faith Lutheran Preschool
New Lisbon WI
ECM Director
3/2/2020
Miss Rachel Petermann Trinity LS
Kiel WI
St John LS
Waterloo WI
Teacher; Grades K-2
3/3/2020
Mr Tyler Morgan Divine Savior Academy – Sienna Plantation
Missouri City TX
Huron Valley Lutheran High School
Westland MI
Teacher; Athletic Director & Coach
3/3/2020
Mr Seth Hahnke Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; English
3/3/2020
Mr Jeffry Lillo Michigan Lutheran High School
Saint Joseph MI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Math
3/3/2020
Miss Heidi Kruger Faith LS
Anchorage AK
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Kindergarten
3/3/2020
Mrs Carol Tetzlaff St Mark’s LS
Watertown WI
St John’s LS
Jefferson WI
ECM Teacher
3/4/2020
Mr Nathan Gartner Mount Olive LS
Appleton WI
Peace LS
Sun Prairie WI
Teacher; Grade 7 & Vice Principal
3/4/2020
Mrs Allison Byers St Paul LS
Lake Mills WI
Risen Savior Christian Academy
Pooler GA
ECM Director
3/4/2020
Mrs Hollie Borck St John’s LS
Jefferson WI
St John’s LS
Jefferson WI
ECM Teacher; 3K
3/4/2020
Mrs Stephanie Treder St John’s LS
Jefferson WI
St John’s LS
Jefferson WI
ECM Director
3/4/2020
Mrs Jamie Learman St John LS
Lomira WI
St John LS
Lomira WI
ECM Teacher; One Year, Provisional Call
3/4/2020
Mr Luther Curia St Paul LS
Howards Grove WI
St Paul LC
Howards Grove WI
Staff Minister
3/4/2020
Mrs Mandy Elseth Little Lambs Christian Preschool
West Fargo ND
Samuel LS
Marshall MN
ECM Director
3/8/2020
Mrs Rachel Duncan   St Peter LS
Schofield WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
3/8/2020
Mrs Katelyn Essig Resurrection LS
Aurora IL
St John LS
Fox Lake WI
ECM Teacher; Part-Time, One Year Call
3/8/2020
Miss Barbara Noon Beautiful Savior Preschool
Clarksville TN
Trinity LS
Bay City MI
ECM Director
3/8/2020
Miss Peggy Ogg New Salem LS
Sebewaing MI
Trinity LS
Bay City MI
Teacher; Grades 1 & 2
3/8/2020
Mrs Hope Loescher   Morning Star LS
Jackson WI
Teacher; Grade 3, Limited Duration Call
3/8/2020
Mrs Amber Guthmiller St Martin’s LS
Watertown SD
Gethsemane LS
Omaha NE
Teacher; Grades 3 & 4
3/8/2020
Mr Kaleb Buch St Luke LS
Oakfield WI
St John LS
Baraboo WI
Principal; Upper Grades
3/8/2020
Mr Jon Kulhanek Bay Pines LS
Seminole FL
St John LS
Bay City MI
Teacher; Grades 5 & 6
3/8/2020
Mr Kurt Nielsen Zion LS
Monroe MI
First LS
Lake Geneva WI
Teacher; Grades 5-8
3/8/2020
Mr Luther Curia St Paul LS
Howards Grove WI
Sola Fide Academy
Lawrenceville GA
Teacher; Grades 3-5
3/8/2020
Mrs Caitlin Bare Holy Trinity LS
New Hope MN
New Hope Lutheran Academy
West Melbourne FL
Teacher; Kindergarten
3/8/2020
Mr Brian Papenfuss St John LS
Lomira WI
Trinity LS
Jenera OH
Principal
3/8/2020
Mr Zachary Seeger Abiding Peace Academy
Simpsonville SC
Beautiful Savior LS
Cincinnati OH
Principal
3/8/2020
Mr Daniel Carran Trinity LS
Kiel WI
St John’s LS
Sparta WI
Teacher; Grades 3 & 4
3/8/2020
Mrs Nicole Gibson Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Good Shepherd LS
West Bend WI
Teacher; Grade K-1
3/8/2020
Miss Amanda Treder St John LS
Wauwatosa WI
Peace LS
Hartford WI
Teacher; Music Coordinator
3/8/2020
Mr Joshua Gibson Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Good Shepherd LS
West Bend WI
Teacher; Grade 8
3/8/2020
Mr Bradley Essig Resurrection LS
Aurora IL
St John LS
Fox Lake WI
Principal
3/8/2020
Mrs Rebecca Seeger Abiding Peace Academy
Simpsonville SC
Beautiful Savior LS
Cincinnati OH
Teacher; Kindergarten
3/8/2020
Mr Steven White St Paul LS
South Haven MI
St Paul LS
Moline IL
Principal
3/8/2020
Mr Jacob Schable Christ-St Peter LS-West Campus
Milwaukee WI
West Lutheran High School
Plymouth MN
Teacher; Math
3/8/2020
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date issued
Prof Mark Stein Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Administrator; Director of Mission Advancement
3/3/2020


CALLS ACCEPTED

Pastors Current call New call Date accepted
Rev John Melke CRM Good Shepherd LC
Wisconsin Rapids WI
Pastor
1/19/2020
Rev Jonathan Micheel Prince of Peace LC
Salt Lake City UT
Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary
Mequon WI
Professor of homiletics & church history
3/6/2020
Rev Philip Hunter Bethel LC
Menasha WI
New Mission
Wesley Chapel FL
Missionary
3/6/2020
Rev Jacob Hoff St Paul’s LC
Franklin WI
First German LC
Manitowoc WI
Associate Pastor
3/7/2020
Rev Mark Rosenberg Trinity LC
Morenci MI
Peace LC
Kokomo IN
Pastor
3/8/2020
Teachers Current call New call Date accepted
Mrs Brooke Prost Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Grade 1
3/1/2020
Miss Hannah Ellingboe Christ-St John’s LS
West Salem WI
St Peter LS
Appleton WI
Director of Extended Learning
3/3/2020
Mrs Rebecca Fricke St. Paul’s Lil’ Lambs Childcare Center
Mauston WI
St Paul LS
Wonewoc WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
3/4/2020
Prof David Biedenbender Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Admissions Counselor
3/4/2020
Mr Timothy Mueller Jr Star of Bethlehem LS
New Berlin WI
Star of Bethlehem LS
New Berlin WI
Development Director; Half-Time, One-Year Call
3/4/2020
Mr Harmon Krause   King of Kings LS
Maitland FL
Principal; Grades 6-8
3/4/2020
Ms Carol Toppe Christ Alone LS
Thiensville WI
Christ Alone LS
Thiensville WI
ECM Teacher; 3K-4K, Part-Time, Provisional Call
3/4/2020
Mrs Jodi Virant Bethel LS
Bay City MI
Bethel LS
Bay City MI
ECM Director; PM Kindergarten
3/6/2020
Mrs Michelle Springer St Paul LS
Ixonia WI
Immanuel LS
Salem OR
Teacher; Grades 1 & 2
3/6/2020
Mr Benjamin Springer St Paul LS
Ixonia WI
Immanuel LS
Salem OR
Principal; Upper Grades
3/6/2020
Mrs Lori Gieschen   St Peter LS
Saint Peter MN
Teacher; Grades 2 & 3, Half-Time Call
3/7/2020
Mr Justin Wasser Crown of Life LS
Warren MI
Trinity LS
Nicollet MN
Principal
3/7/2020
Mrs Katherine Voss   St Peter LS
Saint Peter MN
Teacher; Grades 4-5 & Athletics
3/7/2020
Ms Taylor Hammer   Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Grade 3, One-Year, Provisional Call
3/8/2020
Mrs Sarah Gabb St Paul First LS
North Hollywood CA
St Paul First LS
North Hollywood CA
Teacher; Grade 2, One Year Call
3/8/2020
Mr Michael Peek Redeemer LS
Tucson AZ
St John’s LS
Sparta WI
Principal
3/8/2020


CALLS DECLINED

Pastors Current call New call Date declined
Rev Michael Gorte Friedens LC
Kenosha WI
Faith LC
Rising City NE
Pastor
3/5/2020
Rev Justin Dauck St Paul LC
Roscoe SD
St John LC
Bowdle SD
Trinity LC
Winner SD
Pastor
3/5/2020
Prof Andrew Naumann Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Bethany LC
Fort Atkinson WI
Associate Pastor; Academy President
3/6/2020
Rev James Saatkamp St James LC
North Branch MI
St Mark LC
Wallace MI
Holy Cross LC
Daggett MI
Pastor
3/6/2020
Rev Matthew Hennig Christ LC
North St Paul &
Hugo MN
St Luke LC
Vassar MI
Pastor
3/7/2020
Rev Jonathan Bauer Good News LC
Mt Horeb WI
Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary
Mequon WI
Professor; New Testament & Homiletics
3/7/2020
Rev Jonathan Kehl Crown of Life LC
New Orleans LA
Christ Our Redeemer LC
Aurora CO
Pastor
3/7/2020
Rev Daniel Lange Light of Life LC
Covington WA
St Paul’s LC
Plymouth NE
Associate Pastor
3/9/2020
Teachers Current call New call Date declined
Mr Adam Bohl Reformation LS
San Diego CA
Our Savior LS
Wausau WI
Principal
3/1/2020
Miss Aimee Hardman Northdale LS
Tampa FL
Illinois Lutheran Elementary School
Crete IL
Teacher; Grade 1
3/2/2020
Miss Rachel Naumann St John LS
Montello WI
Grace LS
Oshkosh WI
Teacher; Grade 3
3/2/2020
Mrs Rachel Hansen Good Shepherd LS
Burnsville MN
St Paul LS
North Fond du Lac WI
ECM Teacher
3/3/2020
Mr Justin Hansen Good Shepherd LS
Burnsville MN
St Paul LS
North Fond du Lac WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6 & Athletic Director
3/3/2020
Mr Donald Kolander St Paul LS
Cudahy WI
Pilgrim LS
Menomonee Falls WI
Principal; Grades 5 & 6
3/4/2020
Mr David Wilson Immanuel LS
Manitowoc WI
First LS
La Crosse WI
Principal & Grades 7-8
3/4/2020
Mrs Ann Wilson Immanuel LS
Manitowoc WI
First LS
La Crosse WI
ECM Director
3/4/2020
Mr Daniel Albrecht Kettle Moraine Lutheran High School
Jackson WI
Winnebago Lutheran Academy
Fond du Lac WI
Director of Technology
3/4/2020
Mr Landon Zacharyasz Mount Olive LS
Appleton WI
Star of Bethlehem LS
New Berlin WI
Principal
3/4/2020
Miss Kathy Georgson Luther High School
Onalaska WI
Neenah LS (3-8)
Neenah WI
Teacher; Grade 6 & Spanish
3/4/2020
Miss Elizabeth Henke Risen Savior Christian Academy
Pooler GA
Lord of Life LS
Friendswood TX
Teacher; Grades 2 & 3
3/4/2020
Mr Jacob Geidel Zion LS
Rhinelander WI
Friedens LS
Kenosha WI
Teacher; Grade 5 & Technology
3/4/2020
Miss Martha Lau Trinity LS
Caledonia WI
Emanuel LS
New London WI
Teacher; Grade 5 & Athletic Director
3/5/2020
Mr Andrew Willems Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School
New Ulm MN
Director of Technology
3/6/2020
Ms Sarah Jandron Emanuel LS
New London WI
Christ Our Redeemer LS
Aurora CO
Teacher; Grades 3-5
3/6/2020
Mr William Fuerstenau Bethany LS
Hustisford WI
Immanuel LS
Medford WI
Principal; Grades 6-8
3/6/2020
Mrs Alyssa Scharrer Eastside LS
Madison WI
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
ECM Teacher; K4 Teacher
3/6/2020
Miss Rachel Miller Redeemer LS
Rice Lake WI
St John LS
Lake City MN
Teacher; Kindergarten
3/6/2020
Ms Roseanne Millner God’s Treasures Child Care
Winthrop MN
Little Lambs Learning Center
Mandan ND
ECM Teacher & Assistant Director
3/6/2020
Prof James Holman Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
Grace Christian Academy
Falls Church VA
Principal
3/7/2020
Mrs Cynthia Holman Commission on Lutheran Schools
Waukesha WI
Grace Christian Academy
Falls Church VA
ECM Teacher
3/7/2020
Mr Timothy Vogel Shepherd of the Hills LS
La Mesa CA
St Mark LS
Citrus Heights CA
Principal
3/7/2020
Mr Andrew Danner St Paul LS
Plymouth NE
Beautiful Saviour LS
Carlsbad CA
Principal
3/7/2020
Mr Justin Wasser Crown of Life LS
Warren MI
Risen Savior LS (Main Campus)
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 6
3/7/2020
Mr Daniel Busch Good Shepherd LS
Burton MI
St Matthew’s LS
Stoddard WI
Principal
3/7/2020
Miss Louisa Kahrs Redeemer LS
Tucson AZ
Zion Lutheran Preschool
Valentine NE
ECM Teacher
3/7/2020
Mr Micah Walz Star of Bethlehem LS
New Berlin WI
St Paul LS
Columbus OH
Teacher; Grades 5-6 & Athletic Director
3/8/2020
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date declined
Mr Keith Bowe Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
Christian Leadership Director
3/4/2020
Mr Nicholas Raith Grace LC
Saint Joseph MI
St Peter LC
Saint Peter MN
Staff Minister; Minister of Music
3/7/2020


RESIGNED

Teachers Current call Date resigned
Mr Christopher Pluger Great Plains Lutheran High School
Watertown SD
6/30/2020
Mrs Sarah Proeber Little Lambs of Peace Preschool
Eagle River AK
6/30/2020


CALLED TO ETERNAL GLORY

Pastors Home church Death date
Rev Robert Mueller St John LC
Bay City MI
3/5/2020
Teachers Home church Death date
Mr Arthur Nell   2/23/2020


LIMITED LENGTH CALL EXPIRED

Teachers Current call Date effective
Ms Lisa Wendt St John LS
Caledonia MN
6/30/2020

View 2019 Assignments for Martin Luther College

View 2019 Vicar and Pastoral Call Assignments for Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Call Report – March 2, 2020

Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod

Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report

2/25/2020 – 3/2/2020

The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.

NO DECISION REPORTED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date issued
Rev Jonathan Micheel Prince of Peace LC
Salt Lake City UT
Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary
Mequon WI
Professor; Homiletics & church history
1/28/2020
Rev Jonathan Bauer Good News LC
Mt Horeb WI
Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary
Mequon WI
Professor; New Testament & Homiletics
1/28/2020
Rev Lloyd Schlomer Ascension LC
Moorhead MN
Zion LC
Akaska SD
St Paul’s LC
Mound City SD
Pastor
1/28/2020
Rev Mark Rosenberg Trinity LC
Morenci MI
Peace LC
Kokomo IN
Pastor
2/2/2020
Rev Michael Gorte Friedens LC
Kenosha WI
Faith LC
Rising City NE
Pastor
2/5/2020
Prof Andrew Naumann Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Bethany LC
Fort Atkinson WI
Associate Pastor; Academy President
2/9/2020
Rev Michael Spaude Ascension LC
Antigo WI
Trinity LC
Mountain Home AR
Pastor
2/9/2020
Rev James Saatkamp St James LC
North Branch MI
St Mark LC
Wallace MI
Holy Cross LC
Daggett MI
Pastor
2/10/2020
Rev Donald Seelhoff Jr St Paul LC
Hopkins MI
Peace LC
Isabel SD
St Paul LC
McIntosh SD
Christ LC
Morristown SD
Pastor
2/11/2020
Rev Justin Dauck St Paul LC
Roscoe SD
St John LC
Bowdle SD
Trinity LC
Winner SD
Pastor
2/11/2020
Rev Jeffrey Enderle Christ the Rock LC
Farmington NM
Redeemer LC
Hastings NE
Pastor
2/15/2020
Rev Stephen Lehmann Mt Olive LC
Iron Mountain MI
Prince of Peace LC
Yankton SD
Pastor
2/15/2020
Rev Paul Jenkins Our Savior LC
Springville NY
Trinity LC
Woodbridge VA
Pastor
2/16/2020
Rev Jonathan Kehl Crown of Life LC
New Orleans LA
Christ Our Redeemer LC
Aurora CO
Pastor
2/16/2020
Rev Stephen Kuehl Shepherd of Peace LC
Powell OH
Salem LC
Milwaukee WI
Associate Pastor
2/16/2020
Rev Jacob Behnken Good Shepherd LC
Midland MI
Zion LC
Sanborn MN
Pastor
2/16/2020
Rev Daniel Lewig Trinity LC
Lime Ridge WI
St John LC
Hillpoint WI
St John’s LC
Newburg WI
Associate Pastor
2/16/2020
Rev Jacob Hoff St Paul’s LC
Franklin WI
First German LC
Manitowoc WI
Associate Pastor
2/16/2020
Rev Jason Baldwin Hope LC
Saint Charles MI
Immanuel LC
Woodville WI
Pastor
2/16/2020
Rev Jason Oakland Martin Luther LC
Neenah WI
Immanuel LC
Mosinee WI
Pastor
2/16/2020
Rev Paul Jenkins Our Savior LC
Springville NY
St Paul LC
Wonewoc WI
Associate Pastor
2/16/2020
Rev Michael Kuschel St Matthew LC (Flora)
Renville MN &
Danube MN
Trinity LC
Marshfield WI
Pastor
2/16/2020
Rev Paul Meier Immanuel LC
Neenah WI
First LC
Lake Geneva WI
Pastor
2/16/2020
Rev Daniel Lange Light of Life LC
Covington WA
St Paul’s LC
Plymouth NE
Associate Pastor
2/16/2020
Rev David Pagel Bethany LC
Kenosha WI
Truth In Love Ministry
Nampa ID
Missionary
2/18/2020
Rev Philip Hunter Bethel LC
Menasha WI
New Mission
Wesley Chapel FL
Missionary
2/19/2020
Rev James Janke St Matthew LC
Janesville WI
Prince of Peace LC
Yuma AZ
Pastor
2/19/2020
Prof David Biedenbender Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Admissions Counselor
2/21/2020
Rev Matthew Hennig Christ LC
North St Paul MN &
Hugo MN
St Luke LC
Vassar MI
Pastor
2/22/2020
Rev Stephen Apt Divine Savior LC-Liberty Hill
Liberty Hill TX
St John’s LC
Saint Clair MN
Pastor
2/23/2020
Rev Randall Hughes Kettle Moraine Lutheran High School
Jackson WI
St Paul LC
Saint James MN
Pastor
2/23/2020
Rev Peter Korthals St Paul LC
Amherst NH
Beautiful Savior LC
South Portland ME
St Peter LC
Weyauwega WI
Associate Pastor
2/23/2020
Rev Titus Buelow St Paul LC
Clintonville WI
St John’s LC
Sparta WI
Associate Pastor
2/23/2020
Rev Jonathan Werre Good Shepherd LC
Sioux Falls SD
Christ the King LC
Tulsa OK
Pastor
2/23/2020
Rev John Bortulin St John LC
Mukwonago WI
King of Kings LC
Garden Grove CA
Pastor
2/23/2020
Rev Matthew Mueller Living Hope LC
Peoria IL
Resurrection LC &
Good Shepherd LC
Phoenix AZ
Pastor
2/23/2020
Rev Steven Olson Prince of Peace LC
Martinez GA
St John (Barre Mills) LC
La Crosse WI
Pastor; Retirement Call
2/23/2020
Dr Keith Wessel Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
St Paul’s LC
North Mankato MN
Associate Pastor
2/24/2020
Rev Bradley Taylor Prince of Peace LC
Flower Mound TX
Bethlehem LC
Menomonee Falls WI
Associate Pastor
2/25/2020
Rev Aaron Duve Holy Redeemer LC
Port Huron MI
Shepherd of the Lakes LC
Fenton MI
Pastor
2/25/2020
Rev Alexander Groth Beautiful Savior LC
Cincinnati OH
Shepherd LC
Albuquerque NM
Pastor
2/25/2020
Rev Nathanael Brenner Holy Scripture LC
Fort Wayne IN
St Paul LC
Marshall WI
Pastor
2/26/2020
Rev Andrew Schmidt (ELS) Bethany Lutheran College
Mankato MN
Goodview Trinity LC
Goodview MN
Pastor
2/27/2020
Rev Zachary Gebert Bethany LC – Lynndale Campus
Appleton WI
St Paul LC
Calgary AB Canada
Pastor
2/27/2020
Rev Steven Wagenknecht Abiding Savior LC
Weslaco TX
Bethany LC
Gibsonia PA
Pastor
2/27/2020
Teachers Current call New call Date issued
Miss Kathy Georgson Luther High School
Onalaska WI
Neenah LS (3-8)
Neenah WI
Teacher; Grade 6 & Spanish
1/23/2020
Mr Andrew Danner St Paul LS
Plymouth NE
Beautiful Saviour LS
Carlsbad CA
Principal
2/2/2020
Mrs Rebecca Fricke St. Paul’s Lil’ Lambs Childcare Center
Mauston WI
St Paul LS
Wonewoc WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
2/2/2020
Mr Christopher Avery St John’s LS
Burlington WI
Christ Alone LS
Thiensville WI
Principal
2/3/2020
Ms Carol Toppe Christ Alone LS
Thiensville WI
Christ Alone LS
Thiensville WI
ECM Teacher; 3K-4K, Part-Time, Provisional Call
2/3/2020
Mrs Shelly Coron Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Teacher; Extended Learning Center
Mrs Brooke Prost Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Grade 1
2/5/2020
Mr Nathan King Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; Provisional Call
2/5/2020
Miss Kimberly Ehlke Trinity LS
Caledonia WI
Lord of Life LS
Thornton CO
Teacher; Grades 3 & 4
2/6/2020
Miss Emily Schmidt Christ LS
Big Bend WI
ECM Teacher; Part-Time, Provisional Call
2/9/2020
Miss Louisa Kahrs Redeemer LS
Tucson AZ
Zion Lutheran Preschool
Valentine NE
ECM Teacher
2/9/2020
Mrs Rachel Hansen Good Shepherd LS
Burnsville MN
St Paul LS
North Fond du Lac WI
ECM Teacher
2/9/2020
Mr Justin Hansen Good Shepherd LS
Burnsville MN
St Paul LS
North Fond du Lac WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6 & Athletic Director
2/9/2020
Mr Jacob Geidel Zion LS
Rhinelander WI
Friedens LS
Kenosha WI
Teacher; Grade 5 & Technology
2/9/2020
Ms Sarah Jandron Emanuel LS
New London WI
Christ Our Redeemer LS
Aurora CO
Teacher; Grades 3-5
2/9/2020
Miss Martha Lau Trinity LS
Caledonia WI
Emanuel LS
New London WI
Teacher; Grade 5 & Athletic Director
2/9/2020
Mr Michael Peek Redeemer LS
Tucson AZ
St John’s LS
Sparta WI
Principal
2/9/2020
Mr Donald Kolander St Paul LS
Cudahy WI
Pilgrim LS
Menomonee Falls WI
Principal; Grades 5 & 6
2/9/2020
Mrs Cynthia Holman Commission on Lutheran Schools
Waukesha WI
Grace Christian Academy
Falls Church VA
ECM Teacher
2/9/2020
Prof James Holman Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
Grace Christian Academy
Falls Church VA
Principal
2/9/2020
Mr Isaiah Degner Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
West Lutheran High School
Plymouth MN
Teacher; Spanish
2/9/2020
Miss Heather Schmidt St Paul LS
Franklin WI
St John LS
Montello WI
Teacher; Grades 3-5
2/9/2020
Mr Andrew Willems Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School
New Ulm MN
Director; Technology
2/10/2020
Miss Hannah Ellingboe Christ-St John’s LS
West Salem WI
St Peter LS
Appleton WI
Director; Extended Learning
2/10/2020
Miss Elizabeth Henke Risen Savior Christian Academy
Pooler GA
Lord of Life LS
Friendswood TX
Teacher; Grades 2 & 3
2/11/2020
Mr Landon Zacharyasz Mount Olive LS
Appleton WI
Star of Bethlehem LS
New Berlin WI
Principal
2/11/2020
Mr Adam Bohl Reformation LS
San Diego CA
Our Savior LS
Wausau WI
Principal
2/11/2020
Mr Timothy Mueller Jr Star of Bethlehem LS
New Berlin WI
Star of Bethlehem LS
New Berlin WI
Development Director; Half-Time, One-Year Call
2/11/2020
Mr Daniel Albrecht Kettle Moraine Lutheran High School
Jackson WI
Winnebago Lutheran Academy
Fond du Lac WI
Director; Technology
2/12/2020
Mrs Beth Kramp Redeemer LS
Fond du Lac WI
St Mark Little Lions Preschool
Salina KS
ECM Teacher
2/12/2020
Mr Daniel Vogel Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Choral Director
2/13/2020
Mrs Jodi Virant Bethel LS
Bay City MI
Bethel LS
Bay City MI
ECM Director; PM Kindergarten
2/13/2020
Mr Timothy Vogel Shepherd of the Hills LS
La Mesa CA
St Mark LS
Citrus Heights CA
Principal
2/16/2020
Mrs Michelle Dobberstein Emanuel LS
New London WI
Good Shepherd Early Childhood Center
Sioux Falls SD
ECM Director
2/16/2020
Mr Luke Scherschel Zion LS
Toledo OH
Holy Trinity LS
Wyoming MI
Principal; Grades 6-8
2/16/2020
Miss Rachel Miller Redeemer LS
Rice Lake WI
St John LS
Lake City MN
Teacher; Kindergarten
2/16/2020
Prof Jennifer Krause Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Faith LS
Fond du Lac WI
Teacher; Grade 3
2/16/2020
Ms Roseanne Millner God’s Treasures Child Care
Winthrop MN
Little Lambs Learning Center
Mandan ND
ECM Teacher & Assistant Director
2/16/2020
Mr Harmon Krause King of Kings LS
Maitland FL
Principal; Grades 6-8
2/16/2020
Mr David Wilson Immanuel LS
Manitowoc WI
First LS
La Crosse WI
Principal & Grades 7-8
2/16/2020
Mrs Ann Wilson Immanuel LS
Manitowoc WI
First LS
La Crosse WI
ECM Director
2/16/2020
Mr William Fuerstenau Bethany LS
Hustisford WI
Immanuel LS
Medford WI
Principal; Grades 6-8
2/16/2020
Mrs Jessica Killinger Bethel LS
Bay City MI
Teacher; Kindergarten, Half-Time Call
2/16/2020
Mr Daniel Busch Good Shepherd LS
Burton MI
St Matthew’s LS
Stoddard WI
Principal
2/16/2020
Mrs Abby Gaulke St Peter LS
Helenville WI
Teacher; Grade 1-2
2/16/2020
Mrs Beth Rockwell Immanuel LS
Waukegan IL
St John LS
Libertyville IL
Teacher; Organ, Athletics
2/16/2020
Mr Justin Wasser Crown of Life LS
Warren MI
Trinity LS
Nicollet MN
Principal
2/16/2020
Mrs Jodi Rowe Cross of Christ LS
Coon Rapids MN
West Lutheran High School
Plymouth MN
Director; Fine Arts
2/16/2020
Mrs Katherine Voss St Peter LS
Saint Peter MN
Teacher; Grades 4-5 & Athletics
2/16/2020
Mrs Lori Gieschen St Peter LS
Saint Peter MN
Teacher; Grades 2 & 3, Half-Time Call
2/16/2020
Mr Benjamin Springer St Paul LS
Ixonia WI
Immanuel LS
Salem OR
Principal; Upper Grades
2/16/2020
Mrs Michelle Springer St Paul LS
Ixonia WI
Immanuel LS
Salem OR
Teacher; Grades 1 & 2
2/16/2020
Mrs Melissa Borchardt Trinity LS
Bay City MI
Trinity LS
Bay City MI
Teacher; Grades 3 & 4
2/16/2020
Miss Aimee Hardman Northdale LS
Tampa FL
Illinois Lutheran Elementary School
Crete IL
Teacher; Grade 1
2/17/2020
Mrs Theresa Kramer St Peter LS
Appleton WI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Grade 2
2/17/2020
Mr Joel Kramer Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Science & Coaching
2/17/2020
Mr Justin Wasser Crown of Life LS
Warren MI
Risen Savior LS (Main Campus)
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 6
2/18/2020
Miss Kathryn Gut Shepherd of the Valley LS
Westminster CO
CrossLife Christian Academy
Pflugerville TX
ECM Director
2/18/2020
Mr Eric Kaesermann St Paul LS
Arlington MN
St Paul LS
Tomah WI
Principal; Grades 7 & 8
2/18/2020
Mr Luke Scherschel Zion LS
Toledo OH
Christ-St Peter LS-West Campus
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 7
2/18/2020
Mrs Jessica Welke Divine Peace LS
Largo MD
Risen Savior LS (East Campus)
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 4 & 5
2/18/2020
Mrs Gretchen Asmus St John LS
Waterloo WI
Holy Cross LS
Madison WI
Teacher; Grades 3 & 4
2/18/2020
Mrs Lesley Kaesermann St Paul LS
Arlington MN
St Paul LS
Tomah WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
2/18/2020
Mrs Alyssa Scharrer Eastside LS
Madison WI
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
ECM Teacher; K4
2/20/2020
Mrs Kaitlyn-Brianne Ceasar Mount Lebanon LS
Milwaukee WI
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 2
2/20/2020
Miss Rebecca Hussman Grace LS
Yakima WA
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 6
2/20/2020
Mr Luke Scherschel Zion LS
Toledo OH
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 7
2/20/2020
Mr Peter Langebartels St Marcus LS
Milwaukee WI
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 8
2/20/2020
Prof David Biedenbender Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Admissions Counselor
2/21/2020
Mrs LaShawn Smith Jesus Loves Me Learning Center
North Mankato MN
Jesus Loves Me Learning Center
North Mankato MN
ECM Director
2/23/2020
Mr Thomas Zuberbier St John LS
Dakota MN
St Stephen LS
Beaver Dam WI
Teacher; Grade 6 & Athletic Director
2/23/2020
Mrs Rachel Uhlhorn Immanuel LS
Manitowoc WI
St Stephen LS
Beaver Dam WI
Teacher; Grade 1
2/23/2020
Mr David Uhlhorn Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
St Stephen LS
Beaver Dam WI
Principal; Grades 5-8 Departmentalized
2/23/2020
Mrs Elizabeth Roecker Little Lambs Preschool
Saint Paul Park MN
ECM Director
2/23/2020
Mrs Keely Prekop Loving Shepherd LS
Milwaukee WI
Trinity-St Luke Western Ave Campus
Watertown WI
ECM Director
2/23/2020
Mr Aaron Schleusener Great Plains Lutheran High School
Watertown SD
St Mark LS
Eau Claire WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8 & Athletic Director
2/23/2020
Mrs Amanda Friedrichs Garden Homes LS
Milwaukee WI
Divine Savior Academy – Sienna Plantation
Missouri City TX
Teacher; Grades 3 & 4
2/23/2020
Mrs Cindy Zarnstorff Faith LS
Anchorage AK
Peridot-Our Savior’s LS
Peridot AZ
Teacher; Grade 2
2/23/2020
Mr Thomas Zarnstorff Faith LS
Anchorage AK
Peridot-Our Savior’s LS
Peridot AZ
Teacher; Grade 6
2/23/2020
Mr Luke Scherschel Zion LS
Toledo OH
Peace LS
Kissimmee FL
Principal
2/23/2020
Miss Jennifer Hunt Gethsemane LS
Omaha NE
Prince of Peace LS
Taylorsville UT
Teacher; Kindergarten
2/23/2020
Mr Micah Walz Star of Bethlehem LS
New Berlin WI
St Paul LS
Columbus OH
Teacher; Grades 5-6 & Athletic Director
2/23/2020
Miss Lacey Waters Bloomington LS
Bloomington MN
St Bartholomew LS
Kawkawlin MI
Teacher; Grades 1 & 2
2/23/2020
Mr Jon Woldt St John LS
Libertyville IL
Good Shepherd Lutheran Academy
Deltona FL
Principal
2/23/2020
Mr Brandon Stubalt Apostles LS
San Jose CA
Good Shepherd Lutheran Academy
Deltona FL
Teacher; Grades 7 & 8
2/23/2020
Mr Justin Vilski Prince of Peace LS
Taylorsville UT
Crown of Life LS
West Saint Paul MN
Principal; Grade 8
2/23/2020
Mrs Natalie Borgwardt MLC Early Childhood Learning Center
New Ulm MN
Little Town of Bethlehem Preschool
Carmel IN
ECM Director
2/23/2020
Mrs Beth Rockwell Immanuel LS
Waukegan IL
Faith LS
Antioch IL
Teacher; Upper Grades, Music
2/23/2020
Mr Luke Beilke Ascension LS and Preschool
Sarasota FL
Jerusalem LS
Morton Grove IL
Principal
2/23/2020
Mr Philip Dretske Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Nebraska Evangelical Lutheran High School
Waco NE
Teacher; Mathematics
2/23/2020
Miss Heidi Kruger Faith LS
Anchorage AK
Faith LS
Anchorage AK
ECM Teacher
2/23/2020
Mrs Mary Harris St Paul LS
South Haven MI
St John LS
Saginaw MI
Teacher; Grades 2-4
2/24/2020
Miss Rebecca Gervais Cornerstone Early Learning Center
Hugo MN
Little Lambs Learning Center
Danube MN
ECM Teacher
2/24/2020
Mr Benjamin Pagel Peridot-Our Savior’s LS
Peridot AZ
Shoreland Lutheran High School
Somers WI
Teacher; English & German
2/24/2020
Mrs Rebecca Briney St Paul LS
Plymouth NE
Shoreland Lutheran High School
Somers WI
Teacher; Accounting
2/24/2020
Mr Jay Selle Wisconsin LS-Middle School (6-8)
Racine WI
Westside Christian School
Middleton WI
Teacher; Grades 5 -8
2/25/2020
Mrs Kristin Handy First LS
La Crosse WI
St Paul LS
Cannon Falls MN
ECM Teacher
2/26/2020
Mrs Carrie Schumacher St. Paul’s Early Childhood
Ixonia WI
ECM Director
2/26/2020
Miss Amanda Ehrenberg St Paul LS
South Haven MI
Peace LS
Livonia MI
ECM Director & Teacher
2/26/2020
Mr Justin Wiechmann St Matthew’s LS
Oconomowoc WI
St Paul LS
Onalaska WI
Teacher; Grade 8
2/26/2020
Miss Rachel Naumann St John LS
Montello WI
Grace LS
Oshkosh WI
Teacher; Grade 3
2/26/2020
Mr Gerald Marowsky Wisconsin LS-Early Childhood Campus (K4-2)
Racine WI
Word of Life LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 7 & 8
2/26/2020
Mr Jason Rupnow Risen Savior LS
Mankato MN
Wisconsin LS-Middle School (6-8)
Elementary School (3-5)
Early Childhood Campus (K4-2)
Racine WI
Principal
2/26/2020
Mr Paul Schulz St John LS
Manitowoc WI
St Paul LS
Green Bay WI
Teacher; Grade 7 & 8
2/27/2020
Mrs Elizabeth Gumm Trinity LS
Caledonia WI
Zion LS
Denver CO
ECM Director
2/27/2020
Miss Gina Radue Great Plains Lutheran High School
Watertown SD
Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Math
2/27/2020
Mr Kevin Proeber Jr Peace LS
Sun Prairie WI
First German LS
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; Grades 7 & 8
2/27/2020
Mr Joel Putz Immanuel LS
Manitowoc WI
St John’s LS
Pardeeville WI
Teacher; Grades 3-5
2/27/2020
Mr Kon Knueppel Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Counselor
2/27/2020
Mrs Anna Wendt First German LS
Manitowoc WI
ECM Director
2/27/2020
Mr Brian Miller Redeemer LS
Fond du Lac WI
Teacher; Grades 7 & 8, Part-Time, Provisional Call
3/1/2020
Miss Rebecca Wagner Redeemer Learning Center
Tomahawk WI
St Paul LS
Algoma WI
ECM Director
3/1/2020
Miss Heidi Kruger Faith LS
Anchorage AK
Grace LS
Kenai AK
ECM Teacher
3/1/2020
Mr Tyler Schoen Garden Homes LS
Milwaukee WI
St Mark LS
Green Bay WI
Teacher; Grade 7 & Vice Principal
3/1/2020
Mrs Julie Miller St Paul LS
Bangor WI
Teacher; Grades 1 & 2
3/1/2020
Mr Justin Krause Christ the King School
Palm Coast FL
St Paul LS
Mount Calvary WI
Principal; Upper Grades
3/1/2020
Miss Lynn Schmidt Emanuel LS
New London WI
St John LS
Westland MI
Teacher; Grades 1 & 2
3/1/2020
Mrs Joy Dorn St John LS
Lewiston MN
Lord of Life LS
Thornton CO
Teacher; Grades 1 & 2
3/1/2020
Mr Benjamin Bain St Paul LS
Onalaska WI
Emanuel LS
New London WI
Principal
3/1/2020
Mr Jacob Zimmermann St John LS
Fremont WI
Christ LS
Eagle River WI
Principal; Grades 4-6
3/1/2020
Mr Jarrod Pfarr St Peter LS
Appleton WI
St Philip LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 6
3/1/2020
Mr Timothy Payne St John’s LS
Newburg WI
Trinity LS
Belle Plaine MN
Principal; Grades 7 & 8
3/1/2020
Miss Naomi Laabs St Andrew LC
Middleton WI
Crown of Life LS
West Saint Paul MN
Teacher; Grade 1
3/1/2020
Mr Jonathan Matzke King of Grace LS
Golden Valley MN
Christ LS
Port Saint Lucie FL
Teacher; Grades 7 & 8
3/1/2020
Mrs Hannah Ewerdt New Hope Lutheran Academy
West Melbourne FL
New Hope Lutheran Academy
West Melbourne FL
Teacher; Grades 1 & 2, Provisional Call
3/1/2020
Mrs Janae’ Stoltz Peace LS
Green Lake WI
Teacher; Grades 1 & 2, Part-Time Call
3/1/2020
Mrs Leah Haasch Peace LS
Green Lake WI
Teacher; Grades 1 & 2, Part-Time Call
3/1/2020
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date issued
Mr Nicholas Raith Grace LC
Saint Joseph MI
St Peter LC
Saint Peter MN
Staff Minister; Minister of Music
2/16/2020
Mr Keith Bowe Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
Christian Leadership Director
2/17/2020


CALLS ACCEPTED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date accepted
Rev Daniel Sims Immanuel LC
Manitowoc WI
Synodical Council
Waukesha WI
Director; Christian Aid & Relief
2/23/2020
Rev Joel Suckow CRM Our Savior’s LC
Wausau WI
Pastor
2/24/2020
Rev Nathan Buch Summerlin LC
Las Vegas NV
Good Shepherd LC
Benton Harbor MI
Pastor
2/26/2020
Teachers Current call New call Date accepted
Mrs Andrea Wordell Christ Alone LS
Thiensville WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
2/9/2020
Mrs Susan Schoenike St John LS
Watertown WI
Teacher; Extended Learning, Three-Quarter Time Call
2/24/2020
Mrs Sara James Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Teacher; German, Part-Time Call
2/24/2020
Mrs Amber Hansen Trinity LS
Kiel WI
Trinity LS
Kiel WI
Teacher; Grades 1 & 2; Half-Time Call
2/25/2020
Ms Nicole Neils Trinity LS
Kiel WI
Trinity LS
Kiel WI
Teacher; Grades 1 & 2; Half-Time Call
2/25/2020
Ms Kattie Huber Trinity LS
Kiel WI
Trinity LS
Kiel WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
2/25/2020
Ms Angela Horneber Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Dormitory Supervisor & Part-Time English
2/26/2020
Mr Bradley Nommensen St Paul LS
Cudahy WI
St Paul LS
Fort Atkinson WI
Teacher; Grades 7 & 8
2/27/2020
Miss Anne Marquardt Gloria Dei LS
Belmont CA
Victory Preschool
Jacksonville FL
ECM Director
2/28/2020
Ms Jessica Krueger Trinity LS
Jenera OH
ECM Teacher
2/28/2020
Mr Andrew Mildebrandt St Peter’s LS
Fond du Lac WI
Winnebago Lutheran Academy
Fond du Lac WI
Teacher; Drama
2/29/2020
Mrs Rebekah Zietlow Garden Homes LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; K5
2/29/2020
Mr Michael Schulz St Paul LS
Appleton WI
St Paul LS
Appleton WI
Teacher; Three-Quarter Time Call
3/1/2020
Miss Megan Bauer Beautiful Savior LS
Grove City OH
St John LS
Wauwatosa WI
Teacher; Grade 4
3/2/2020


CALLS DECLINED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date declined
Rev Peter Kesting Zion LC
Fremont WI
Faith LC
Excelsior MN
Pastor
2/22/2020
Rev James Turriff Gloria Dei LC
Memphis TN
Atonement LC
Milwaukee WI
Associate Pastor
2/23/2020
Rev Allen Kirschbaum Spirit of Life LC
Caledonia MI
Good Shepherd LC
Midland TX
Pastor
2/26/2020
Rev Kevin Hundley Ministry of Christian Giving Office
Waukesha WI
Good Shepherd LC
Beloit WI
Pastor
2/28/2020
Rev Thadeus Flitter Zion LC
Valentine NE
Zion LC
Winthrop MN
Pastor
2/29/2020
Rev Nathanael Scharf St Paul’s LC
New Ulm MN
Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
Pastor; Dean of Students
3/1/2020
Teachers Current call New call Date declined
Mr John Dorn Illinois Lutheran Schools Inc
Crete IL
Trinity LS
Belle Plaine MN
Principal
2/24/2020
Mr Theodore Glodowski First LS
Elkhorn WI
Good Shepherd LS
West Bend WI
Teacher; Grade 8
2/24/2020
Mr Alexander Randazzo Peace LS
Hartford WI
Teacher; Music Coordinator
2/24/2020
Mr Alexander Hunt Good Shepherd LS
Sioux Falls SD
Star of Bethlehem LS
New Berlin WI
Teacher; Grade 3
2/25/2020
Mrs Amanda Ofstie Little Lambs Learning Center
Mandan ND
Small Steps Academy
Port Orange FL
ECM Teacher
2/25/2020
Mr YoungKwang Kim Huron Valley Lutheran High School
Westland MI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Math
2/25/2020
Mr Michael Henning Jr Good Shepherd’s LS
West Allis WI
St John LS
Peshtigo WI
Principal
2/26/2020
Mrs Carrie Henning St John LS
Wauwatosa WI
St John LS
Peshtigo WI
Teacher; Grades 6-8, Part Time Call
2/26/2020
Mr Mark Hesse St Lucas LS
Kewaskum WI
Nebraska Evangelical Lutheran High School
Waco NE
Teacher; English
2/26/2020
Mr Kip Wilson Eastside LS
Madison WI
Immanuel LS
La Crosse WI
Teacher; Grade 6-8
2/27/2020
Mr Jon Engelbrecht Luther High School
Onalaska WI
Luther High School
Onalaska WI
Principal
2/27/2020
Mr Matthew Augustine Zion LS
Chesaning MI
St John LS
Fox Lake WI
Principal
2/27/2020
Mr Joshua Glowicki Lord of Life LS
Thornton CO
St John LS
Bay City MI
Principal; Grades 7 & 8
2/28/2020
Mrs Katherine Brown St Paul’s LC
Norfolk NE
St Paul LS
Beverly Hills FL
Teacher; Grade 1
2/28/2020
Miss Anne Marquardt Gloria Dei LS
Belmont CA
First Steps Early Learning Center
La Crescent MN
ECM Director
2/28/2020
Prof Jennifer Mehlberg Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Risen Savior Christian Academy
Pooler GA
ECM Director
2/28/2020
Mrs Alissa Kiedrowski Trinity LS
Brillion WI
Zion LS
Valentine NE
Teacher; Grades K -3
2/28/2020
Mr Scott Brown St Paul LS
Norfolk NE
St Paul LS
Beverly Hills FL
Teacher; Grades 7 & 8, Technology
2/28/2020
Miss Hannah Holzhueter Morrison Zion LS
Greenleaf WI
St Stephen LS
Adrian MI
ECM Teacher
2/28/2020
Mr Mark Kutz St John LS
Dakota MN
St Paul LS
Moline IL
Principal
2/29/2020
Miss Kimberly Ehlke Trinity LS
Caledonia WI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Grade 3
2/29/2020
Mr Steven Vasold Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
West Lutheran High School
Plymouth MN
Teacher; Math
2/29/2020
Miss Emily Glodowski Christ the King School
Palm Coast FL
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Kindergarten
3/1/2020
Mr Shawn Herkstroeter Faith LS
Fond du Lac WI
Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Instructor & Coach
3/2/2020


RESIGNED

 

Teachers Current call Date resigned
Mrs Laura Tyler Grace Lutheran Child Care
Charlotte NC
6/30/2020
Mrs Erin Moldenhauer Immanuel LS
Greenville WI
6/30/2020


RETIREMENT

 

Pastors Current call Date retired
Rev Dennis Bratz St Peter LC
Mayville WI
6/30/2020
Teachers Current call Date retired
Miss Karen Wilsmann Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
6/30/2020


LIMITED LENGTH CALL EXPIRED

 

Teachers Current call Date effective
Mrs Laura Kolander Green Valley Lutheran Preschool & Kindergarten
Henderson NV
6/30/2020

ASSIGNMENT

 

Pastors Assignment Date effective
Rev Peter Plagenz St Paul LC
Wisconsin Rapids WI
Associate Pastor
2/24/2020

View 2019 Assignments for Martin Luther College

View 2019 Vicar and Pastoral Call Assignments for Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Call Report – February 24, 2020

Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod

Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report

2/18/2020 – 2/24/2020

The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.


NO DECISION REPORTED

Pastors Current call New call Date issued
Rev Nathan Buch Summerlin LC
Las Vegas NV
Good Shepherd LC
Benton Harbor MI
Pastor
1/16/2020
Rev Daniel Sims Immanuel LC
Manitowoc WI
Synodical Council
Director; Christian Aid & Relief
1/26/2020
Rev Allen Kirschbaum Spirit of Life LC
Caledonia MI
Good Shepherd LC
Midland TX
Pastor
1/27/2020
Rev Jonathan Micheel Prince of Peace LC
Salt Lake City UT
Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary
Mequon WI
Professor; Homiletics & church history
1/28/2020
Rev Jonathan Bauer Good News LC
Mt Horeb WI
Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary
Mequon WI
Professor; New Testament & Homiletics
1/28/2020
Rev Peter Kesting Zion LC
Fremont WI
Faith LC
Excelsior MN
Pastor
1/28/2020
Rev Lloyd Schlomer Ascension LC
Moorhead MN
Zion LC
Akaska SD
St Paul’s LC
Mound City SD
Pastor
1/28/2020
Rev Mark Rosenberg Trinity LC
Morenci MI
Peace LC
Kokomo IN
Pastor
2/2/2020
Rev Kevin Hundley Ministry of Christian Giving Office Good Shepherd LC
Beloit WI
Pastor
2/2/2020
Rev James Turriff Gloria Dei LC
Memphis TN
Atonement LC
Milwaukee WI
Associate Pastor
2/4/2020
Rev Michael Gorte Friedens LC
Kenosha WI
Faith LC
Rising City NE
Pastor
2/5/2020
Rev Thadeus Flitter Zion LC
Valentine NE
Zion LC
Winthrop MN
Pastor
2/9/2020
Prof Andrew Naumann Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Bethany LC
Fort Atkinson WI
Associate Pastor; Academy President
2/9/2020
Rev Michael Spaude Ascension LC
Antigo WI
Trinity LC
Mountain Home AR
Pastor
2/9/2020
Rev Nathanael Scharf St Paul’s LC
New Ulm MN
Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
Pastor; Dean of Students
2/10/2020
Rev James Saatkamp St James LC
North Branch MI
St Mark LC
Wallace MI
Holy Cross LC
Daggett MI
Pastor
2/10/2020
Rev Joel Suckow CRM Our Savior’s LC
Wausau WI
Pastor
2/11/2020
Rev Donald Seelhoff Jr St Paul LC
Hopkins MI
Peace LC
Isabel SD
St Paul LC
McIntosh SD
Christ LC
Morristown SD
Pastor
2/11/2020
Rev Justin Dauck St Paul LC
Roscoe SD
St John LC
Bowdle SD
Trinity LC
Winner SD
Pastor
2/11/2020
Rev Jeffrey Enderle Christ the Rock LC
Farmington NM
Redeemer LC
Hastings NE
Pastor
2/15/2020
Rev Stephen Lehmann Mt Olive LC
Iron Mountain MI
Prince of Peace LC
Yankton SD
Pastor
2/15/2020
Rev Paul Jenkins Our Savior LC
Springville NY
Trinity LC
Woodbridge VA
Pastor
2/16/2020
Rev Jonathan Kehl Crown of Life LC
New Orleans LA
Christ Our Redeemer LC
Aurora CO
Pastor
2/16/2020
Rev Stephen Kuehl Shepherd of Peace LC
Powell OH
Salem LC
Milwaukee WI
Associate Pastor
2/16/2020
Rev Jacob Behnken Good Shepherd LC
Midland MI
Zion LC
Sanborn MN
Pastor
2/16/2020
Rev Daniel Lewig Trinity LC
Lime Ridge WI
St John LC
Hillpoint WI
St John’s LC
Newburg WI
Associate Pastor
2/16/2020
Rev Jacob Hoff St Paul’s LC
Franklin WI
First German LC
Manitowoc WI
Associate Pastor
2/16/2020
Rev Jason Baldwin Hope LC
Saint Charles MI
Immanuel LC
Woodville WI
Pastor
2/16/2020
Rev Jason Oakland Martin Luther LC
Neenah WI
Immanuel LC
Mosinee WI
Pastor
2/16/2020
Rev Paul Jenkins Our Savior LC
Springville NY
St Paul LC
Wonewoc WI
Associate Pastor
2/16/2020
Rev Michael Kuschel St Matthew LC (Flora)
Renville MN &
Danube MN
Trinity LC
Marshfield WI
Pastor
2/16/2020
Rev Paul Meier Immanuel LC
Neenah WI
First LC
Lake Geneva WI
Pastor
2/16/2020
Rev Daniel Lange Light of Life LC
Covington WA
St Paul’s LC
Plymouth NE
Associate Pastor
2/16/2020
Rev David Pagel Bethany LC
Kenosha WI
Truth In Love Ministry
Nampa ID
Missionary
2/18/2020
Rev Philip Hunter Bethel LC
Menasha WI
New Mission
Wesley Chapel FL
Missionary
2/19/2020
Rev James Janke St Matthew LC
Janesville WI
Prince of Peace LC
Yuma AZ
Pastor
2/19/2020
Teachers Current call New call Date issued
Ms Angela Horneber Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Dormitory Supervisor & Part-Time English
1/15/2020
Mr Alexander Hunt Good Shepherd LS
Sioux Falls SD
Star of Bethlehem LS
New Berlin WI
Teacher; Grade 3
1/19/2020
Miss Kathy Georgson Luther High School
Onalaska WI
Neenah LS (3-8)
Neenah WI
Teacher; Grade 6 & Spanish
1/23/2020
Miss Anne Marquardt Gloria Dei LS
Belmont CA
Victory Preschool
Jacksonville FL
ECM Director
1/26/2020
Mr Mark Hesse St Lucas LS
Kewaskum WI
Nebraska Evangelical Lutheran High School
Waco NE
Teacher; English
1/26/2020
Mr Alexander Randazzo   Peace LS
Hartford WI
Teacher; Music Coordinator
1/28/2020
Mr Michael Schulz St Paul LS
Appleton WI
St Paul LS
Appleton WI
Teacher; Three-Quarter Time
1/28/2020
Mr Bradley Nommensen St Paul LS
Cudahy WI
St Paul LS
Fort Atkinson WI
Teacher; Grades 7 & 8
1/30/2020
Miss Anne Marquardt Gloria Dei LS
Belmont CA
First Steps Early Learning Center
La Crescent MN
ECM Director
2/2/2020
Mr Andrew Danner St Paul LS
Plymouth NE
Beautiful Saviour LS
Carlsbad CA
Principal
2/2/2020
Mrs Amanda Ofstie Little Lambs Learning Center
Mandan ND
Small Steps Academy
Port Orange FL
ECM Teacher
2/2/2020
Mrs Rebecca Fricke St. Paul’s Lil’ Lambs Childcare Center
Mauston WI
St Paul LS
Wonewoc WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
2/2/2020
Mr Christopher Avery St John’s LS
Burlington WI
Christ Alone LS
Thiensville WI
Principal
2/3/2020
Miss Hannah Holzhueter Morrison Zion LS
Greenleaf WI
St Stephen LS
Adrian MI
ECM Teacher
2/3/2020
Mrs Andrea Wordell   Christ Alone LS
Thiensville WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
2/3/2020
Ms Carol Toppe Christ Alone LS
Thiensville WI
Christ Alone LS
Thiensville WI
ECM Teacher; 3K-4K, Part-Time, Provisional Call
2/3/2020
Ms Shelly Coron   Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Teacher; Extended Learning Center
2/4/2020
Mrs Sara James   Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Teacher; German, Part-Time Call
2/4/2020
Miss Kimberly Ehlke Trinity LS
Caledonia WI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Grade 3
2/5/2020
Prof Jennifer Mehlberg Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Risen Savior Christian Academy
Pooler GA
ECM Director
2/5/2020
Mrs Brooke Prost Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Grade 1
2/5/2020
Mr Nathan King Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; Provisional Call
2/5/2020
Mr Matthew Augustine Zion LS
Chesaning MI
St John LS
Fox Lake WI
Principal
2/6/2020
Miss Kimberly Ehlke Trinity LS
Caledonia WI
Lord of Life LS
Thornton CO
Teacher; Grades 3 & 4
2/6/2020
Miss Emily Schmidt   Christ LS
Big Bend WI
ECM Teacher; Part-Time, Provisional Call
2/9/2020
Mr Steven Vasold Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
West Lutheran High School
Plymouth MN
Teacher; Math
2/9/2020
Mrs Alissa Kiedrowski Trinity LS
Brillion WI
Zion LS
Valentine NE
Teacher; Grades K -3
2/9/2020
Miss Louisa Kahrs Redeemer LS
Tucson AZ
Zion Lutheran Preschool
Valentine NE
ECM Teacher
2/9/2020
Mrs Rachel Hansen Good Shepherd LS
Burnsville MN
St Paul LS
North Fond du Lac WI
ECM Teacher
2/9/2020
Mr Justin Hansen Good Shepherd LS
Burnsville MN
St Paul LS
North Fond du Lac WI
Teacher; Grades 5 & 6, Athletic Director
2/9/2020
Mr John Dorn Illinois Lutheran Schools Inc
Crete IL
Trinity LS
Belle Plaine MN
Principal
2/9/2020
Mr Jacob Geidel Zion LS
Rhinelander WI
Friedens LS
Kenosha WI
Teacher; Grade 5 & Technology
2/9/2020
Ms Sarah Jandron Emanuel LS
New London WI
Christ Our Redeemer LS
Aurora CO
Teacher; Grades 3-5
2/9/2020
Miss Martha Lau Trinity LS
Caledonia WI
Emanuel LS
New London WI
Teacher; Grade 5 & Athletic Director
2/9/2020
Mr Michael Peek Redeemer LS
Tucson AZ
St John’s LS
Sparta WI
Principal
2/9/2020
Mr Donald Kolander St Paul LS
Cudahy WI
Pilgrim LS
Menomonee Falls WI
Principal; Grades 5 & 6
2/9/2020
Mrs Rebekah Zietlow   Garden Homes LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; K5
2/9/2020
Mrs Cynthia Holman Commission on Lutheran Schools
Waukesha WI
Grace Christian Academy
Falls Church VA
ECM Teacher
2/9/2020
Prof James Holman Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
Grace Christian Academy
Falls Church VA
Principal
2/9/2020
Mr Isaiah Degner Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
West Lutheran High School
Plymouth MN
Teacher; Spanish
2/9/2020
Mrs Katherine Brown St Paul’s LC
Norfolk NE
St Paul LS
Beverly Hills FL
Teacher; Grade 1
2/9/2020
Mrs Susan Schoenike   St John LS
Watertown WI
Teacher; Extended Learning, Three-Quarter Time Call
2/9/2020
Mr Scott Brown St Paul LS
Norfolk NE
St Paul LS
Beverly Hills FL
Teacher; Grades 7 & 8, Technology
2/9/2020
Mr Joshua Glowicki Lord of Life LS
Thornton CO
St John LS
Bay City MI
Principal; Grades 7 & 8
2/9/2020
Miss Heather Schmidt St Paul LS
Franklin WI
St John LS
Montello WI
Teacher; Grades 3-5
2/9/2020
Mr Theodore Glodowski First LS
Elkhorn WI
Good Shepherd LS
West Bend WI
Teacher; Grade 8
2/9/2020
Mr Andrew Willems Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School
New Ulm MN
Director of Technology
2/10/2020
Miss Hannah Ellingboe Christ-St John’s LS
West Salem WI
St Peter LS
Appleton WI
Director of Extended Learning
2/10/2020
Miss Megan Bauer Beautiful Savior LS
Grove City OH
St John LS
Wauwatosa WI
Teacher; Grade 4
2/11/2020
Miss Elizabeth Henke Risen Savior Christian Academy
Pooler GA
Lord of Life LS
Friendswood TX
Teacher; Grades 2 & 3
2/11/2020
Mr Landon Zacharyasz Mount Olive LS
Appleton WI
Star of Bethlehem LS
New Berlin WI
Principal
2/11/2020
Mr Adam Bohl Reformation LS
San Diego CA
Our Savior LS
Wausau WI
Principal
2/11/2020
Mr Timothy Mueller Jr Star of Bethlehem LS
New Berlin WI
Star of Bethlehem LS
New Berlin WI
Development Director; One-Year, Half-Time Call
2/11/2020
Mr Andrew Mildebrandt St Peter’s LS
Fond du Lac WI
Winnebago Lutheran Academy
Fond du Lac WI
Teacher; Drama
2/12/2020
Mr Daniel Albrecht Kettle Moraine Lutheran High School
Jackson WI
Winnebago Lutheran Academy
Fond du Lac WI
Director of Technology
2/12/2020
Mr Jon Engelbrecht Luther High School
Onalaska WI
Luther High School
Onalaska WI
Principal
2/12/2020
Mrs Beth Kramp Redeemer LS
Fond du Lac WI
St Mark Little Lions Preschool
Salina KS
ECM Teacher
2/12/2020
Mr Daniel Vogel Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Choral Director
2/13/2020
Mr Shawn Herkstroeter Faith LS
Fond du Lac WI
Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Instructor & Coach
2/13/2020
Mrs Jodi Virant Bethel LS
Bay City MI
Bethel LS
Bay City MI
ECM Director; PM Kindergarten
2/13/2020
Mrs Jodi Virant   Bethel LS
Bay City MI
ECM Director; PM Kindergarten
2/13/2020
Mr Timothy Vogel Shepherd of the Hills LS
La Mesa CA
St Mark LS
Citrus Heights CA
Principal
2/16/2020
Mrs Carrie Henning St John LS
Wauwatosa WI
St John LS
Peshtigo WI
Teacher; Grades 6-8; Part-Time Call
2/16/2020
Mr Michael Henning Jr Good Shepherd’s LS
West Allis WI
St John LS
Peshtigo WI
Principal
2/16/2020
Mrs Michelle Dobberstein Emanuel LS
New London WI
Good Shepherd Early Childhood Center
Sioux Falls SD
ECM Director
2/16/2020
Mr Luke Scherschel Zion LS
Toledo OH
Holy Trinity LS
Wyoming MI
Principal; Grades 6-8
2/16/2020
Ms Jessica Krueger   Trinity LS
Jenera OH
ECM Teacher
2/16/2020
Miss Rachel Miller Redeemer LS
Rice Lake WI
St John LS
Lake City MN
Teacher; Kindergarten
2/16/2020
Prof Jennifer Krause Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Faith LS
Fond du Lac WI
Teacher; Grade 3
2/16/2020
Mr Mark Kutz St John LS
Dakota MN
St Paul LS
Moline IL
Principal
2/16/2020
Ms Roseanne Millner God’s Treasures Child Care
Winthrop MN
Little Lambs Learning Center
Mandan ND
ECM Teacher & Assistant Director
2/16/2020
Mr Harmon Krause   King of Kings LS
Maitland FL
Principal; Grades 6-8
2/16/2020
Mr David Wilson Immanuel LS
Manitowoc WI
First LS
La Crosse WI
Principal & Grades 7-8
2/16/2020
Mrs Ann Wilson Immanuel LS
Manitowoc WI
First LS
La Crosse WI
ECM Director
2/16/2020
Mr William Fuerstenau Bethany LS
Hustisford WI
Immanuel LS
Medford WI
Principal; Grades 6-8
2/16/2020
Mrs Jessica Killinger   Bethel LS
Bay City MI
Teacher; Kindergarten, Half-Time Call
2/16/2020
Mr Daniel Busch Good Shepherd LS
Burton MI
St Matthew’s LS
Stoddard WI
Principal
2/16/2020
Mrs Abby Gaulke   St Peter LS
Helenville WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2
2/16/2020
Mr Kip Wilson Eastside LS
Madison WI
Immanuel LS
La Crosse WI
Teacher; Grades 6-8
2/16/2020
Mrs Beth Rockwell Immanuel LS
Waukegan IL
St John LS
Libertyville IL
Teacher; Organ, Athletics
2/16/2020
Mr Justin Wasser Crown of Life LS
Warren MI
Trinity LS
Nicollet MN
Principal
2/16/2020
Mrs Jodi Rowe Cross of Christ LS
Coon Rapids MN
West Lutheran High School
Plymouth MN
Director of Fine Arts
2/16/2020
Mrs Katherine Voss   St Peter LS
Saint Peter MN
Teacher; Grades 4-5 & Athletics
2/16/2020
Mrs Lori Gieschen   St Peter LS
Saint Peter MN
Teacher; Grades 2 & 3, Half-Time Call
2/16/2020
Mr Benjamin Springer St Paul LS
Ixonia WI
Immanuel LS
Salem OR
Principal; Upper Grades
2/16/2020
Mrs Michelle Springer St Paul LS
Ixonia WI
Immanuel LS
Salem OR
Teacher; Grades 1 & 2
2/16/2020
Mrs Melissa Borchardt Trinity LS
Bay City MI
Trinity LS
Bay City MI
Teacher; Grades 3 & 4
2/16/2020
Miss Aimee Hardman Northdale LS
Tampa FL
Illinois Lutheran Elementary School
Crete IL
Teacher; Grade 1
2/17/2020
Mr YoungKwang Kim Huron Valley Lutheran High School
Westland MI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Math
2/17/2020
Mrs Theresa Kramer St Peter LS
Appleton WI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Grade 2
2/17/2020
Miss Emily Glodowski Christ the King School
Palm Coast FL
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Kindergarten
2/17/2020
Mr Joel Kramer Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Science & Coaching
2/17/2020
Mr Justin Wasser Crown of Life LS
Warren MI
Risen Savior LS (Main Campus)
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 6
2/18/2020
Miss Kathryn Gut Shepherd of the Valley LS
Westminster CO
CrossLife Christian Academy
Pflugerville TX
ECM Director
2/18/2020
Mr Eric Kaesermann St Paul LS
Arlington MN
St Paul LS
Tomah WI
Principal; Grades 7 & 8
2/18/2020
Mr Luke Scherschel Zion LS
Toledo OH
Christ-St Peter LS-West Campus
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 7
2/18/2020
Mrs Jessica Welke Divine Peace LS
Largo MD
Risen Savior LS (East Campus)
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 4 & 5
2/18/2020
Mrs Gretchen Asmus St John LS
Waterloo WI
Holy Cross LS
Madison WI
Teacher; Grades 3 & 4
2/18/2020
Mrs Lesley Kaesermann St Paul LS
Arlington MN
St Paul LS
Tomah WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
2/18/2020
Mrs Alyssa Scharrer Eastside LS
Madison WI
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
ECM Teacher; K4 Teacher
2/20/2020
Mrs Kaitlyn-Brianne Ceasar Mount Lebanon LS
Milwaukee WI
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 2
2/20/2020
Miss Rebecca Hussman Grace LS
Yakima WA
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 6
2/20/2020
Mr Luke Scherschel Zion LS
Toledo OH
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 7
2/20/2020
Mr Peter Langebartels St Marcus LS
Milwaukee WI
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 8
2/20/2020
Mr Thomas Zuberbier St John LS
Dakota MN
St Stephen LS
Beaver Dam WI
Teacher; Grade 6 and Athletic Director
2/23/2020
Mrs Rachel Uhlhorn Immanuel LS
Manitowoc WI
St Stephen LS
Beaver Dam WI
Teacher; Grade 1
2/23/2020
Mr David Uhlhorn Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
St Stephen LS
Beaver Dam WI
Principal; Grades 5-8, Departmentalized
2/23/2020
Mrs Elizabeth Roecker   Little Lambs Preschool
Saint Paul Park MN
ECM Director
2/23/2020
Mrs Keely Prekop Loving Shepherd LS
Milwaukee WI
Trinity-St Luke Western Ave Campus
Watertown WI
ECM Director
2/23/2020
Mr Aaron Schleusener Great Plains Lutheran High School
Watertown SD
St Mark LS
Eau Claire WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8 & Athletic Director
2/23/2020
Mrs Amanda Friedrichs Garden Homes LS
Milwaukee WI
Divine Savior Academy – Sienna Plantation
Missouri City TX
Teacher; Grades 3 & 4
2/23/2020
Mrs Cindy Zarnstorff Faith LS
Anchorage AK
Peridot-Our Savior’s LS
Peridot AZ
Teacher; Grade 2
2/23/2020
Mr Thomas Zarnstorff Faith LS
Anchorage AK
Peridot-Our Savior’s LS
Peridot AZ
Teacher; Grade 6
2/23/2020
Mr Luke Scherschel Zion LS
Toledo OH
Peace LS
Kissimmee FL
Principal
2/23/2020
Miss Jennifer Hunt Gethsemane LS
Omaha NE
Prince of Peace LS
Taylorsville UT
Teacher; Kindergarten
2/23/2020
Mr Micah Walz Star of Bethlehem LS
New Berlin WI
St Paul LS
Columbus OH
Teacher; Grades 5 & 6, Athletic Director
2/23/2020
Miss Lacey Waters Bloomington LS
Bloomington MN
St Bartholomew LS
Kawkawlin MI
Teacher; Grades 1 & 2
2/23/2020
Mr Jon Woldt St John LS
Libertyville IL
Good Shepherd Lutheran Academy
Deltona FL
Principal
2/23/2020
Mr Brandon Stubalt Apostles LS
San Jose CA
Good Shepherd Lutheran Academy
Deltona FL
Teacher; Grades 7 & 8
2/23/2020
Mr Justin Vilski Prince of Peace LS
Taylorsville UT
Crown of Life LS
West Saint Paul MN
Principal; Grade 8
2/23/2020
Mrs Natalie Borgwardt MLC Early Childhood Learning Center
New Ulm MN
Little Town of Bethlehem Preschool
Carmel IN
ECM Director
2/23/2020
Mrs Beth Rockwell Immanuel LS
Waukegan IL
Faith LS
Antioch IL
Teacher; Upper Grades; Music
2/23/2020
Mr Luke Beilke Ascension LS and Preschool
Sarasota FL
Jerusalem LS
Morton Grove IL
Principal
2/23/2020
Mr Philip Dretske Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Nebraska Evangelical Lutheran High School
Waco NE
Teacher; Mathematics
2/23/2020
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date issued
Mr Nicholas Raith Grace LC
Saint Joseph MI
St Peter LC
Saint Peter MN
Staff Minister; Minister of Music
2/16/2020
Mr Keith Bowe Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
Christian Leadership Director
2/17/2020


CALLS ACCEPTED

Pastors Current call New call Date accepted
Rev Joel Nitz Messiah LC
Olympia WA
Hmong Asia
Pastor
2/18/2020
Rev Aaron Christie Trinity LC
Waukesha WI
Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary
Mequon WI
Professor; Worship & homiletics, Dean of the chapel
2/21/2020
Teachers Current call New call Date accepted
Mrs Leah Unke Peace LS
Hartford WI
Peace LS
Hartford WI
ECM Director
2/7/2020
Miss Bethany Waldschmidt St Paul LS
Algoma WI
Peace LS
Hartford WI
ECM Teacher; Half-Time Call
2/14/2020
Miss Katherine Rath Evergreen Lutheran High School
Tacoma WA
St John LS
Mukwonago WI
Teacher; Grades 5 & 6, Athletic Director
2/18/2020
Mrs Terri Salzwedel   Peace LS
Hartford WI
Teacher; Special Education, Half-Time Call
2/19/2020
Miss Sarah Enstad Crown of Life LS
Hubertus WI
St Philip LC
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 1
2/20/2020
Mrs Stefanie Hill Brooklyn Bridge Preschool
Brooklyn Park MN
Cornerstone Early Learning Center
Hugo MN
ECM Teacher
2/20/2020
Mr Rendell Koeppel St Paul First LS
North Hollywood CA
Apostles LS
San Jose CA
Principal
2/21/2020
Mrs Rachel Hahm Lord of Life LS
Thornton CO
St John LS
Red Wing MN
Teacher; Grades 1 & 2
2/21/2020
Mr Richard DeFrain Gloria Dei LS
Belmont CA
Peace LS
Granger IN
Teacher; Grades K-8
2/22/2020
Mrs Kristina Smith   St Mark LS
Eau Claire WI
Teacher; Lower Grades
2/22/2020
Mr Daniel Markgraf Beautiful Savior LS
Cincinnati OH
St John LS
Wauwatosa WI
Principal
2/23/2020
Mr Justin Eternick Trinity LS
Jenera OH
Grace LS
Portland OR
Principal
2/23/2020


CALLS DECLINED

Pastors Current call New call Date declined
Rev Scott Oelhafen Trinity LC
Waukesha WI
St Peter LC
Brodhead WI
Pastor
2/15/2020
Rev Allen Kirschbaum Spirit of Life LC
Caledonia MI
Apostles LC
San Jose CA
Associate Pastor
2/17/2020
Dr John Boeder Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Board for Home Missions
Mission Counselor
2/19/2020
Rev Robert Krueger Immanuel LC
Findlay OH
Trinity LC
Eugene OR
Pastor
2/20/2020
Rev Leonard Freeman Retired Trinity LC
Elkton MI
Pastor
2/20/2020
Rev Mark Kahrs Calvary LC
Glenwood MN
Christ the Redeemer LC
Barre VT
Pastor
2/20/2020
Rev Adam Mueller Redeemer LC
Tucson AZ
Grace LC
Milwaukee WI
Associate Pastor
2/21/2020
Rev Timothy Henning St Lucas LC
Kewaskum WI
St Matthew LC
Freeland MI
St John LC
Saginaw MI
Pastor
2/22/2020
Rev Paul Gunderson Trinity LC
Elkton SD
St John LC
Hemlock MI
Pastor
2/22/2020
Rev Joshua Odell St John LC
Phelps WI
Christ LC
Eagle River WI
Trinity LC
Sturgis SD
Pastor
2/22/2020
Rev Caleb Bassett Redeemer LC
Fallbrook CA
Martin Luther LC
Oshkosh WI
Associate Pastor; Shared-Time with UW-Oshkosh Campus Ministry
2/22/2020
Rev Caleb Bassett Redeemer LC
Fallbrook CA
Immanuel LC
Johnson Creek WI
Pastor
2/22/2020
Rev Mark Schutz Hope LC
Spearfish SD
St Paul LC
Wisconsin Rapids WI
Associate Pastor
2/23/2020
Teachers Current call New call Date declined
Mr Kevin Needham St Paul’s LS
Saginaw MI
Emanuel LS
New London WI
Principal
2/15/2020
Miss Angela Birner Crown of Life Christian Academy
Fort Myers FL
St John LS
Waterloo WI
Teacher; Grades K-2
2/18/2020
Mrs Terri Salzwedel   Morning Star LS
Jackson WI
Teacher; Grade 3, Limited Duration Call
2/19/2020
Mr Luke Hartzell Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Salem LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Upper Grades, Departmentalized Science
2/19/2020
Mr Christopher Haring Northdale LS
Tampa FL
Gethsemane LS
Omaha NE
Teacher; Grades 3 & 4
2/19/2020
Mr Jacob Unke Divine Savior Academy – Sienna Plantation
Missouri City TX
Salem LS
Milwaukee WI
Administrator; Dean of Students
2/19/2020
Mr Bradley Wetzel Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Evergreen Lutheran High School
Tacoma WA
Principal
2/20/2020
Mr Nathan Schultz Peace LS
Hartford WI
St John LS
Baraboo WI
Principal; Upper Grades
2/20/2020
Miss Angela Scharf Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; English
2/21/2020
Mrs Gretchen Plitzuweit St Paul LS
Green Bay WI
Salem LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Upper Grades, Departmentalized ELA
2/21/2020
Mr Paul Ihde St Paul LS
Stevensville MI
Wisconsin LS-Early Childhood Campus (K4-2)
Middle School (6-8)
Elementary School (3-5)
Racine WI
Principal
2/21/2020
Mrs Maura Hegman   Kids Crossing Early Learning Center
Madison WI
ECM Director
2/21/2020
Mrs Danielle Fetcenko St Paul LS
Onalaska WI
Risen Savior LS (Main Campus)
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 2
2/22/2020
Mr Michael Fetcenko St Paul LS
Onalaska WI
Risen Savior LS (East Campus)
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 4 & 5
2/22/2020
Miss Kristy Lendt Trinity LS
Aberdeen SD
Bethlehem LS
Hortonville WI
ECM Teacher
2/22/2020
Miss Rachel Naumann St John LS
Montello WI
Bethlehem LS
Hortonville WI
Principal; Grades 4 & 5
2/22/2020
Mr David Leyrer St John LS
Wauwatosa WI
Huron Valley Lutheran High School
Westland MI
Teacher; Athletic Director & Coach
2/23/2020
Mr Christopher Denney Bethany LS
Port Orchard WA
Peace LS
Sun Prairie WI
Teacher; Grade 7 & Vice Principal
2/23/2020
Mrs Amanda Buelow Mt Olive LS
Mankato MN
Concordia Preschool
Eau Claire WI
ECM Director
2/23/2020
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date declined
Mr Andrew Aguilar California Lutheran High School
Wildomar CA
Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Administrator; Director of Mission Advancement
2/21/2020


RESIGNED

Teachers Current call Date resigned
Mrs Carol Markgraf Beautiful Savior LS
Cincinnati OH
6/30/2020
Mrs Linda Schwartz St John LS
Waterloo WI
6/30/2020
Mrs Heather Pagel Friedens LS
Kenosha WI
6/30/2020
Miss Alyssa Stern Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
6/30/2020
Mrs Elizabeth Stokke Crown of Life LS
West Saint Paul MN
6/30/2020
Mrs Meryl Fenske Trinity LS
Kaukauna WI
6/30/2020
Mrs Mariah Schroeder Sola Fide Academy
Lawrenceville GA
6/30/2020


CALLED TO ETERNAL GLORY

Teachers Home church Death date
Mr David Voss St Paul LC
Appleton WI
2/21/2020


RETIREMENT

Pastors Current call Date retired
Rev Steven Radunzel Immanuel LC
Waukegan IL
6/30/2020
Rev Wayne Hilgendorf Immanuel LC
Woodville WI
7/31/2020
Teachers Current call Date retired
Prof Kenneth Taylor Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
6/30/2020


LIMITED LENGTH CALL EXPIRED

Teachers Current call Date effective
Mrs Elizabeth Miller First LS
Lake Geneva WI
6/30/2020

View 2019 Assignments for Martin Luther College

View 2019 Vicar and Pastoral Call Assignments for Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Call Report – February 17, 2020

Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod

Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report

2/11/2020 – 2/17/2020

The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.


NO DECISION REPORTED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date issued
Rev Joel Nitz Messiah LC
Olympia WA
Hmong Asia
Pastor
11/26/2019
Rev Caleb Bassett Redeemer LC
Fallbrook CA
Martin Luther LC
Oshkosh WI
Associate Pastor; Shared-Time with UW-Oshkosh Campus Ministry
1/12/2020
Rev Caleb Bassett Redeemer LC
Fallbrook CA
Immanuel LC
Johnson Creek WI
Pastor
1/12/2020
Rev Nathan Buch Summerlin LC
Las Vegas NV
Good Shepherd LC
Benton Harbor MI
Pastor
1/16/2020
Rev Leonard Freeman Retired Trinity LC
Elkton MI
Pastor
1/19/2020
Rev Scott Oelhafen Trinity LC
Waukesha WI
St Peter LC
Brodhead WI
Pastor
1/19/2020
Rev Timothy Henning St Lucas LC
Kewaskum WI
St Matthew LC
Freeland MI
St John LC
Saginaw MI
Pastor
1/20/2020
Rev Paul Gunderson Trinity LC
Elkton SD
St John LC
Hemlock MI
Pastor
1/23/2020
Dr John Boeder Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Board for Home Missions
Mission Counselor
1/24/2020
Rev Mark Kahrs Calvary LC
Glenwood MN
Christ the Redeemer LC
Barre VT
Pastor
1/26/2020
Rev Adam Mueller Redeemer LC
Tucson AZ
Grace LC
Milwaukee WI
Associate Pastor
1/26/2020
Rev Robert Krueger Immanuel LC
Findlay OH
Trinity LC
Eugene OR
Pastor
1/26/2020
Rev Daniel Sims Immanuel LC
Manitowoc WI
Synodical Council
Director; Christian Aid & Relief
1/26/2020
Rev Allen Kirschbaum Spirit of Life LC
Caledonia MI
Apostles LC
San Jose CA
Associate Pastor
1/26/2020
Rev Mark Schutz Hope LC
Spearfish SD
St Paul LC
Wisconsin Rapids WI
Associate Pastor
1/27/2020
Rev Allen Kirschbaum Spirit of Life LC
Caledonia MI
Good Shepherd LC
Midland TX
Pastor
1/27/2020
Rev Aaron Christie Trinity LC
Waukesha WI
Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary
Mequon WI
Professor: Worship & homiletics, Dean of the chapel
1/28/2020
Rev Jonathan Micheel Prince of Peace LC
Salt Lake City UT
Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary
Mequon WI
Professor; Homiletics & church history
1/28/2020
Rev Jonathan Bauer Good News LC
Mt Horeb WI
Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary
Mequon WI
Professor: New Testament & Homiletics
1/28/2020
Rev Peter Kesting Zion LC
Fremont WI
Faith LC
Excelsior MN
Pastor
1/28/2020
Rev Lloyd Schlomer Ascension LC
Moorhead MN
Zion LC
Akaska SD
St Paul’s LC
Mound City SD
Pastor
1/28/2020
Rev Mark Rosenberg Trinity LC
Morenci MI
Peace LC
Kokomo IN
Pastor
2/2/2020
Rev Kevin Hundley Ministry of Christian Giving Office
Waukesha WI
Good Shepherd LC
Beloit WI
Pastor
2/2/2020
Rev Joshua Odell St John LC
Phelps WI
Christ LC
Eagle River WI
Trinity LC
Sturgis SD
Pastor
2/2/2020
Rev James Turriff Gloria Dei LC
Memphis TN
Atonement LC
Milwaukee WI
Associate Pastor
2/4/2020
Rev Michael Gorte Friedens LC
Kenosha WI
Faith LC
Rising City NE
Pastor
2/5/2020
Rev Thadeus Flitter Zion LC
Valentine NE
Zion LC
Winthrop MN
Pastor
2/9/2020
Prof Andrew Naumann Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Bethany LC
Fort Atkinson WI
Associate Pastor; Academy President
2/9/2020
Rev Michael Spaude Ascension LC
Antigo WI
Trinity LC
Mountain Home AR
Pastor
2/9/2020
Rev Nathanael Scharf St Paul’s LC
New Ulm MN
Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
Pastor; Dean of Students
2/10/2020
Rev James Saatkamp St James LC
North Branch MI
St Mark LC
Wallace MI
Holy Cross LC
Daggett MI
Pastor
2/10/2020
Rev Joel Suckow CRM Our Savior’s LC
Wausau WI
Pastor
2/11/2020
Rev Donald Seelhoff Jr St Paul LC
Hopkins MI
Peace LC
Isabel SD
St Paul LC
McIntosh SD
Christ LC
Morristown SD
Pastor
2/11/2020
Rev Justin Dauck St Paul LC
Roscoe SD
St John LC
Bowdle SD
Trinity LC
Winner SD
Pastor
2/11/2020
Rev Jeffrey Enderle Christ the Rock LC
Farmington NM
Redeemer LC
Hastings NE
Pastor
2/15/2020
Rev Stephen Lehmann Mt Olive LC
Iron Mountain MI
Prince of Peace LC
Yankton SD
Pastor
2/15/2020
Teachers Current call New call Date issued
Mrs Rachel Hahm Lord of Life LS
Thornton CO
St John LS
Red Wing MN
Teacher; Grades 1 & 2
1/12/2020
Miss Katherine Rath Evergreen Lutheran High School
Tacoma WA
St John LS
Mukwonago WI
Teacher; Grades 5 & 6, Athletic Director
1/15/2020
Ms Angela Horneber Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Dormitory Supervisor & Part-Time English
1/15/2020
Mr Richard DeFrain Gloria Dei LS
Belmont CA
Peace LS
Granger IN
Teacher; Grades K-8
1/19/2020
Mr Alexander Hunt Good Shepherd LS
Sioux Falls SD
Star of Bethlehem LS
New Berlin WI
Teacher; Grade 3
1/19/2020
Mrs Stefanie Hill Brooklyn Bridge Preschool
Brooklyn Park MN
Cornerstone Early Learning Center
Hugo MN
ECM Teacher
1/19/2020
Miss Sarah Enstad Crown of Life LS
Hubertus WI
St Philip LC
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 1
1/19/2020
Miss Kathy Georgson Luther High School
Onalaska WI
Neenah LS (3-8)
Neenah WI
Teacher; Grade 6 & Spanish
1/23/2020
Mr Justin Eternick Trinity LS
Jenera OH
Grace LS
Portland OR
Principal
1/26/2020
Mr Kevin Needham St Paul’s LS
Saginaw MI
Emanuel LS
New London WI
Principal
1/26/2020
Miss Anne Marquardt Gloria Dei LS
Belmont CA
Victory Preschool
Jacksonville FL
ECM Director
1/26/2020
Mr Rendell Koeppel St Paul First LS
North Hollywood CA
Apostles LS &
Lutheran High School
San Jose CA
Principal
1/26/2020
Mr Christopher Denney Bethany LS
Port Orchard WA
Peace LS
Sun Prairie WI
Teacher; Grade 7 & Vice Principal
1/26/2020
Mr Christopher Haring Northdale LS
Tampa FL
Gethsemane LS
Omaha NE
Teacher; Grades 3 & 4
1/26/2020
Mr Mark Hesse St Lucas LS
Kewaskum WI
Nebraska Evangelical Lutheran High School
Waco NE
Teacher; English
1/26/2020
Mr Bradley Wetzel Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Evergreen Lutheran High School
Tacoma WA
Principal
1/26/2020
Mr Alexander Randazzo Peace LS
Hartford WI
Teacher; Music Coordinator
1/28/2020
Miss Bethany Waldschmidt St Paul LS
Algoma WI
Peace LS
Hartford WI
ECM Teacher; Half-Time Call
1/28/2020
Mrs Terri Salzwedel Peace LS
Hartford WI
Teacher; Special Education, Half-Time Call
1/28/2020
Mr Jacob Unke Divine Savior Academy – Sienna Plantation
Missouri City TX
Salem LS
Milwaukee WI
Administrator; Dean of Students
1/28/2020
Mr Luke Hartzell Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Salem LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Upper Grades, Departmentalized Science
1/28/2020
Mrs Gretchen Plitzuweit St Paul LS
Green Bay WI
Salem LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Upper Grades, Departmentalized ELA
1/28/2020
Mrs Leah Unke Peace LS
Hartford WI
Peace LS
Hartford WI
ECM Director
1/28/2020
Mr Michael Schulz St Paul LS
Appleton WI
St Paul LS
Appleton WI
Teacher; Three-Quarter Time Call
1/28/2020
Mrs Danielle Fetcenko St Paul LS
Onalaska WI
Risen Savior LS (Main Campus)
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 2
1/29/2020
Mr Michael Fetcenko St Paul LS
Onalaska WI
Risen Savior LS (East Campus)
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 4 & 5
1/29/2020
Mr David Leyrer St John LS
Wauwatosa WI
Huron Valley Lutheran High School
Westland MI
Teacher; Athletic Director & Coach
1/29/2020
Mrs Amanda Buelow Mt Olive LS
Mankato MN
Concordia Preschool
Eau Claire WI
ECM Director
1/30/2020
Mr Bradley Nommensen St Paul LS
Cudahy WI
St Paul LS
Fort Atkinson WI
Teacher; Grades 7 & 8
1/30/2020
Miss Angela Scharf Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; English
2/1/2020
Mr Nathan Schultz Peace LS
Hartford WI
St John LS
Baraboo WI
Principal; Upper Grades
2/2/2020
Miss Anne Marquardt Gloria Dei LS
Belmont CA
First Steps Early Learning Center
La Crescent MN
ECM Director
2/2/2020
Mr Andrew Danner St Paul LS
Plymouth NE
Beautiful Saviour LS
Carlsbad CA
Principal
2/2/2020
Mrs Amanda Ofstie Little Lambs Learning Center
Mandan ND
Small Steps Academy
Port Orange FL
ECM Teacher
2/2/2020
Mrs Terri Salzwedel Morning Star LS
Jackson WI
Teacher; Grade 3, Limited Duration Call
2/2/2020
Miss Rachel Naumann St John LS
Montello WI
Bethlehem LS
Hortonville WI
Principal; Grades 4 & 5
2/2/2020
Miss Kristy Lendt Trinity LS
Aberdeen SD
Bethlehem LS
Hortonville WI
ECM Teacher
2/2/2020
Miss Angela Birner Crown of Life Christian Academy
Fort Myers FL
St John LS
Waterloo WI
Teacher; Grades K-2
2/2/2020
Mrs Rebecca Fricke St. Paul’s Lil’ Lambs Childcare Center
Mauston WI
St Paul LS
Wonewoc WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
2/2/2020
Mr Christopher Avery St John’s LS
Burlington WI
Christ Alone LS
Thiensville WI
Principal
2/3/2020
Miss Hannah Holzhueter Morrison Zion LS
Greenleaf WI
St Stephen LS
Adrian MI
ECM Teacher
2/3/2020
Mrs Andrea Wordell Christ Alone LS
Thiensville WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
2/3/2020
Ms Carol Toppe Christ Alone LS
Thiensville WI
Christ Alone LS
Thiensville WI
ECM Teacher; 3K-4K, Part-Time, Provisional Call
2/3/2020
Mr Paul Ihde St Paul LS
Stevensville MI
Wisconsin LS-Early Childhood Campus (K4-2) & Middle School (6-8) & Elementary School (3-5)
Racine WI
Principal
2/4/2020
Mrs Shelly Coron Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Teacher; Extended Learning Center
2/4/2020
Mrs Sara James Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Teacher; German, Part-Time Call
2/4/2020
Miss Kimberly Ehlke Trinity LS
Caledonia WI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Grade 3
2/5/2020
Prof Jennifer Mehlberg Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Risen Savior Christian Academy
Pooler GA
ECM Director
2/5/2020
Mrs Brooke Prost Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Grade 1
2/5/2020
Mr Nathan King Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; Provisional Call
2/5/2020
Mr Matthew Augustine Zion LS
Chesaning MI
St John LS
Fox Lake WI
Principal
2/6/2020
Miss Kimberly Ehlke Trinity LS
Caledonia WI
Lord of Life LS
Thornton CO
Teacher; Grades 3 & 4
2/6/2020
Miss Emily Schmidt Christ LS
Big Bend WI
ECM Teacher; Part-Time, Provisional Call
2/9/2020
Mr Steven Vasold Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
West Lutheran High School
Plymouth MN
Teacher; Math
2/9/2020
Mrs Alissa Kiedrowski Trinity LS
Brillion WI
Zion LS
Valentine NE
Teacher; Grades K -3
2/9/2020
Miss Louisa Kahrs Redeemer LS
Tucson AZ
Zion Lutheran Preschool
Valentine NE
ECM Teacher
2/9/2020
Mrs Rachel Hansen Good Shepherd LS
Burnsville MN
St Paul LS
North Fond du Lac WI
ECM Teacher
2/9/2020
Mr Justin Hansen Good Shepherd LS
Burnsville MN
St Paul LS
North Fond du Lac WI
Teacher; Grades 5 & 6, Athletic Director
2/9/2020
Mr John Dorn Illinois Lutheran Schools Inc
Crete IL
Trinity LS
Belle Plaine MN
Principal
2/9/2020
Mrs Kristina Smith St Mark LS
Eau Claire WI
Teacher; Lower Grades
2/9/2020
Mr Jacob Geidel Zion LS
Rhinelander WI
Friedens LS
Kenosha WI
Teacher; Grade 5 & Technology
2/9/2020
Ms Sarah Jandron Emanuel LS
New London WI
Christ Our Redeemer LS
Aurora CO
Teacher; Grades 3-5
2/9/2020
Miss Martha Lau Trinity LS
Caledonia WI
Emanuel LS
New London WI
Teacher; Grade 5 & Athletic Director
2/9/2020
Mr Michael Peek Redeemer LS
Tucson AZ
St John’s LS
Sparta WI
Principal
2/9/2020
Mr Donald Kolander St Paul LS
Cudahy WI
Pilgrim LS
Menomonee Falls WI
Principal; Grades 5 & 6
2/9/2020
Mrs Rebekah Zietlow Garden Homes LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; K5
2/9/2020
Mrs Cynthia Holman Commission on Lutheran Schools Grace Christian Academy
Falls Church VA
ECM Teacher
2/9/2020
Prof James Holman Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
Grace Christian Academy
Falls Church VA
Principal
2/9/2020
Mr Isaiah Degner Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
West Lutheran High School
Plymouth MN
Teacher; Spanish
2/9/2020
Mrs Katherine Brown St Paul’s LC
Norfolk NE
St Paul LS
Beverly Hills FL
Teacher; Grade 1
2/9/2020
Mrs Susan Schoenike St John LS
Watertown WI
Teacher; Extended Learning, Three Quarter Time
2/9/2020
Mr Scott Brown St Paul LS
Norfolk NE
St Paul LS
Beverly Hills FL
Teacher; Grades 7 & 8, Technology
2/9/2020
Mr Joshua Glowicki Lord of Life LS
Thornton CO
St John LS
Bay City MI
Principal; Grades 7 & 8
2/9/2020
Miss Heather Schmidt St Paul LS
Franklin WI
St John LS
Montello WI
Teacher; Grades 3-5
2/9/2020
Mr Theodore Glodowski First LS
Elkhorn WI
Good Shepherd LS
West Bend WI
Teacher; Grade 8
2/9/2020
Mr Andrew Willems Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School
New Ulm MN
Director of Technology
2/10/2020
Miss Hannah Ellingboe Christ-St John’s LS
West Salem WI
St Peter LS
Appleton WI
Director of Extended Learning
2/10/2020
Miss Megan Bauer Beautiful Savior LS
Grove City OH
St John LS
Wauwatosa WI
Teacher; Grade 4
2/11/2020
Miss Elizabeth Henke Risen Savior Christian Academy
Pooler GA
Lord of Life LS
Friendswood TX
Teacher; Grades 2 & 3
2/11/2020
Mr Landon Zacharyasz Mount Olive LS
Appleton WI
Star of Bethlehem LS
New Berlin WI
Principal
2/11/2020
Mr Daniel Markgraf Beautiful Savior LS
Cincinnati OH
St John LS
Wauwatosa WI
Principal
2/11/2020
Mr Adam Bohl Reformation LS
San Diego CA
Our Savior LS
Wausau WI
Principal
2/11/2020
Mr Timothy Mueller Jr Star of Bethlehem LS
New Berlin WI
Star of Bethlehem LS
New Berlin WI
Development Director; One-Year, Half-Time Call
2/11/2020
Mr Andrew Mildebrandt St Peter’s LS
Fond du Lac WI
Winnebago Lutheran Academy
Fond du Lac WI
Teacher; Drama
2/12/2020
Mr Daniel Albrecht Kettle Moraine Lutheran High School
Jackson WI
Winnebago Lutheran Academy
Fond du Lac WI
Director of Technology
2/12/2020
Mr Jon Engelbrecht Luther High School
Onalaska WI
Luther High School
Onalaska WI
Principal
2/12/2020
Mrs Beth Kramp Redeemer LS
Fond du Lac WI
St Mark Little Lions Preschool
Salina KS
ECM Teacher
2/12/2020
Mrs Maura Hegman Kids Crossing Early Learning Center
Madison WI
ECM Director
2/13/2020
Mr Daniel Vogel Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Choral Director
2/13/2020
Mr Shawn Herkstroeter Faith LS
Fond du Lac WI
Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Instructor & Coach
2/13/2020
Mrs Jodi Virant Bethel LS
Bay City MI
Bethel LS
Bay City MI
ECM Director; PM Kindergarten
2/13/2020
Mr Timothy Vogel Shepherd of the Hills LS
La Mesa CA
St Mark LS
Citrus Heights CA
Principal
2/16/2020
Mrs Carrie Henning St John LS
Wauwatosa WI
St John LS
Peshtigo WI
Teacher; Grades 6-8, Part-Time Call
2/16/2020
Mr Michael Henning Jr Good Shepherd’s LS
West Allis WI
St John LS
Peshtigo WI
Principal
2/16/2020
Mr Luke Scherschel Zion LS
Toledo OH
Holy Trinity LS
Wyoming MI
Principal; Grades 6-8
2/16/2020
Miss Rachel Miller Redeemer LS
Rice Lake WI
St John LS
Lake City MN
Teacher; Kindergarten
2/16/2020
Prof Jennifer Krause Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Faith LS
Fond du Lac WI
Teacher; Grade 3
2/16/2020
Ms Jessica Krueger Trinity LS
Jenera OH
ECM Teacher
2/16/2020
Mr Mark Kutz St John LS
Dakota MN
St Paul LS
Moline IL
Principal
2/16/2020
Mr Harmon Krause King of Kings LS
Maitland FL
Principal; Grades 6-8
2/16/2020
Mr David Wilson Immanuel LS
Manitowoc WI
First LS
La Crosse WI
Principal & Grades 7-8
2/16/2020
Mrs Ann Wilson Immanuel LS
Manitowoc WI
First LS
La Crosse WI
ECM Director
2/16/2020
Mr William Fuerstenau Bethany LS
Hustisford WI
Immanuel LS
Medford WI
Principal; Grades 6-8
2/16/2020
Mrs Jessica Killinger Bethel LS
Bay City MI
Teacher; Kindergarten, Half-Time Call
2/16/2020
Mrs Abby Gaulke St Peter LS
Helenville WI
Teacher; Grade 1-2
2/16/2020
Mr Kip Wilson Eastside LS
Madison WI
Immanuel LS
La Crosse WI
Teacher; Grade 6-8
2/16/2020
Mrs Beth Rockwell Immanuel LS
Waukegan IL
St John LS
Libertyville IL
Teacher; Organ, Athletics
2/16/2020
Mr Justin Wasser Crown of Life LS
Warren MI
Trinity LS
Nicollet MN
Principal
2/16/2020
Mrs Jodi Rowe Cross of Christ LS
Coon Rapids MN
West Lutheran High School
Plymouth MN
Director of Fine Arts
2/16/2020
Mrs Katherine Voss St Peter LS
Saint Peter MN
Teacher; Grades 4 & 5, Athletics
2/16/2020
Mrs Lori Gieschen St Peter LS
Saint Peter MN
Teacher; Grades 2 & 3, Half-Time Call
2/16/2020
Mr Benjamin Springer St Paul LS
Ixonia WI
Immanuel LS
Salem OR
Principal; Upper Grades
2/16/2020
Mrs Michelle Springer St Paul LS
Ixonia WI
Immanuel LS
Salem OR
Teacher; Grades 1 & 2
2/16/2020
Mrs Melissa Borchardt Trinity LS
Bay City MI
Trinity LS
Bay City MI
ECM Director; Grades 3 & 4
2/16/2020
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date issued
Mr Andrew Aguilar California Lutheran High School
Wildomar CA
Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Administrator; Director of Mission Advancement
2/1/2020
Mr Nicholas Raith Grace LC
Saint Joseph MI
St Peter LC
Saint Peter MN
Staff Minister; Minister of Music
2/16/2020


CALLS ACCEPTED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date accepted
Rev David Blaho CRM Dual Parish;
Trinity LC &
Our Savior LC
Ashland WI
Pastor
2/10/2020
Rev Don Frelitz Trinity LC
Union Grove WI
Christ LC
West Salem WI
Associate Pastor
2/11/2020
Rev Paul Nitz One Africa Team World Missions One Team Counselor 2/14/2020
Rev William Schubert Heritage LC
Lindenhurst IL
Our Savior’s LC
Zion IL
Pastor
2/15/2020
Teachers Current call New call Date accepted
Mr Seth Herrmann Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Abiding Word LS
Houston TX
Principal
2/6/2020
Mr Mark Sievert St Paul LS
Muskego WI
Teacher; Grade 5
2/10/2020
Mrs Brooke Krueger Kettle Moraine Lutheran High School
Jackson WI
Kettle Moraine Lutheran High School
Jackson WI
Teacher; English
2/11/2020
Mrs Greta Backus Shepherd of the Valley LS
Menasha WI
Shepherd of the Valley LS
Menasha WI
Teacher; Grades 3 & 4
2/11/2020
Mrs Christina Janke First German LS
Manitowoc WI
Christ the Lord LS
Brookfield WI
Teacher; Grade 2
2/11/2020
Ms Melissa Maggard St John LS
Pigeon MI
ECM Teacher; Provisional Call
2/11/2020
Mr Joel Pankow Emanuel First LS
Lansing MI
Emanuel First LS
Lansing MI
Principal; Teacher
2/12/2020
Ms Anna Potter Emanuel First LS
Lansing MI
Emanuel First LS
Lansing MI
Teacher; Grades 3-5
2/12/2020
Mrs Nancy Leifer St Paul LS
Livonia MI
St Paul LS
Livonia MI
Teacher; Lower Grades, Half-Time Call
2/12/2020
Mrs Kari Barksdale Calvary LS
Dallas TX
Teacher; Grades 1 & 2
2/12/2020
Mrs Kathryn Greefkes Morning Star LS
Jackson WI
ECM Teacher
2/13/2020
Mrs Staci Warnecke King of Kings LS
Maitland FL
Risen Savior LS (East Campus)
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 1-3
2/14/2020
Mr Philip Warnecke King of Kings LS
Maitland FL
Risen Savior LS (Main Campus)
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 5
2/14/2020
Mrs Kristin Kampman St Paul LS
North Fond du Lac WI
Teacher; Grades 3 & 4
2/15/2020
Mrs Bethany Ohm Crown of Life LS
West Saint Paul MN
Teacher; Grade 3
2/15/2020
Mrs Laura Schroeder St Paul LS
Livonia MI
Teacher; Lower Grades, Half-Time Call
2/15/2020
Mrs Donna Schmitz St John LS
Fox Lake WI
St John LS
Fox Lake WI
Teacher; Grades K-2
2/16/2020


CALLS DECLINED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date declined
Rev Aaron Odya St Peter’s LC
Eldorado WI
Shepherd LC
Albuquerque NM
Pastor
2/13/2020
Rev Kirk Lahmann St John LC
Burlington WI
Divine Peace LC
Largo MD
Pastor
2/13/2020
Rev Kirk Lahmann St John LC
Burlington WI
Bethlehem LC
Hortonville WI
Associate Pastor
2/13/2020
Rev Gary Bode Valley View LC
Helena MT
St Luke LC
Vassar MI
Pastor
2/14/2020
Rev Frank Italiano Jr Trinity LC
Crete IL
Trinity LC
Bay City MI
Associate Pastor
2/14/2020
Rev David Naumann St Paul LC
Saginaw MI
Mt Olive LC
Overland Park KS
Pastor
2/14/2020
Rev Gregory Hein Peace LC
Chandler AZ
Faith LC
Antioch IL
Associate Pastor
2/14/2020
Rev Evan Chartrand Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
The Springs LC
Sparks NV
Pastor
2/14/2020
Rev Scott Schwertfeger Zion LC
Arlington WI
Resurrection LC
Rochester MN
Pastor
2/15/2020
Rev Gary Pufahl Christ LC
Big Bend WI
Christ the King LC
Tulsa OK
Pastor
2/15/2020
Rev Scott Bergemann Mt Zion LC
Kenosha WI
Resurrection LC &
Good Shepherd LC
Phoenix AZ
Pastor
2/15/2020
Rev Robert Weiss St Peter LC
Chilton WI
Bethany LC
Gibsonia PA
Pastor
2/15/2020
Teachers Current call New call Date declined
Mrs Melissa Borchardt Trinity LS
Bay City MI
Resurrection LS
Rochester MN
ECM Director
2/7/2020
Ms Bethany Ehlert Trusting Hearts Preschool
Manitowoc WI
Leap of Faith Lutheran Preschool
New Lisbon WI
ECM Director
2/10/2020
Mr Alan Mindock St Paul First LS
North Hollywood CA
St Mark LS
Green Bay WI
Teacher; Grade 7 & Vice Principal
2/10/2020
Mr Drew Kock St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
St Paul LS
Onalaska WI
Teacher; Grade 8 & Athletic Director
2/10/2020
Mr Benjamin Leibl Grace LS
Oshkosh WI
Good Shepherd Lutheran Academy
Deltona FL
Principal
2/10/2020
Mrs Heidi Leibl Grace LS
Oshkosh WI
Good Shepherd Lutheran Academy
Deltona FL
Teacher; Grades 6-7 & Spanish
2/10/2020
Mrs Kimberle Steinberg Good Shepherd Preschool
Beaver Dam WI
St Paul LS
Algoma WI
ECM Director
2/11/2020
Mr Justin Ninmann St Peter LS
Appleton WI
Westside Christian School
Middleton WI
Teacher; Grades 5 -8
2/11/2020
Mr Seth Fitzsimmons St Paul LS
Muskego WI
Crown of Life LS
West Saint Paul MN
Principal; Grade 8
2/11/2020
Miss Christine Swoboda Shepherd LS
Albuquerque NM
St Philip LC
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 6
2/12/2020
Mrs Kali Westenberg Little Lambs Learning Center
Danube MN
ECM Teacher
2/12/2020
Mr Philip Stuebs St John-St James LS
Reedsville WI
St John’s LS
Pardeeville WI
Teacher; Grades 3-5
2/13/2020
Mr Justin Krause Christ the King School
Palm Coast FL
Christ LS
Eagle River WI
Principal; Grades 4-6
2/13/2020
Ms Melissa Hanson The Shepherd’s Lambs Child Care Center
New Hope MN
Zion LS
Denver CO
ECM Director
2/14/2020
Mr Ian Watson Resurrection LS
Rochester MN
St Paul LS
Green Bay WI
Teacher; Grade 7-8
2/14/2020
Miss Leah Clark Redeemer LS
Tucson AZ
Little Lambs Learning Center
Duluth MN
ECM Teacher
2/14/2020
Miss Kathleen VanOrman Sola Fide Academy
Lawrenceville GA
St Peter LS
Schofield WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
2/14/2020
Mr Jared Matthies Trinity-St Luke Clark St Campus
Watertown WI
Good Shepherd Lutheran Academy
Deltona FL
Teacher; Grades 7 & 8
2/14/2020
Mr Paul Hoffman St Paul LS
Appleton WI
Cross of Glory LS
Peoria AZ
Principal
2/15/2020
Mrs Kari Pieper St Paul LS
Mount Calvary WI
Grace LS
Oshkosh WI
Teacher; Grade 3
2/15/2020
Mrs Trisha Engelbrecht St John LS
Caledonia MN
St Paul LS
Bangor WI
Teacher; Grades 1 & 2
2/16/2020
Mr Nathan Reich St Paul LS
Green Bay WI
Jerusalem LS
Morton Grove IL
Principal
2/16/2020
Miss Sarah Rautenberg Building Blocks Christian Academy
Los Angeles CA
Samuel LS
Marshall MN
ECM Director
2/17/2020


RESIGNED

 

Teachers Current call Date resigned
Mrs Taylor Nielsen St Mark Little Lions Preschool
Salina KS
3/5/2020
Miss Kathy Wilsmann St Paul LS
Mount Calvary WI
6/30/2020
Mr Scott Hill Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
6/30/2020
Mrs Deborah Owen Trinity LS
Bay City MI
6/30/2020
Mrs Naomi Milne St John LS
Saginaw MI
6/30/2020
Mrs Kimberly Duve St Paul LS
Tomah WI
6/30/2020
Mr Stephen Roekle Zion LS
Egg Harbor WI
6/30/2020
Mrs Sara Crowe Good Shepherd Lutheran Academy
Deltona FL
6/30/2020
Mrs Jessica Rothe Mt Calvary LS
Redding CA
6/30/2020


CALLED TO ETERNAL GLORY

 

Pastors Home church Death date
Rev Raymond Cox Faith LC
Oshkosh WI
2/12/2020


RETIREMENT

 

Teachers Current call Date retired
Mr Gilbert Tatge Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
6/30/2020
Mr Kurtis Seeger Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
6/30/2020

View 2019 Assignments for Martin Luther College

View 2019 Vicar and Pastoral Call Assignments for Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Call Report – February 10, 2020

Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod

Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report

2/4/2020 – 2/10/2020

The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.


NO DECISION REPORTED

Pastors Current call New call Date issued
Rev Joel Nitz Messiah LC
Olympia WA
Hmong Asia
Pastor
11/26/2019
Rev Kirk Lahmann St John LC
Burlington WI
Divine Peace LC
Largo MD
Pastor
1/5/2020
Rev Kirk Lahmann St John LC
Burlington WI
Bethlehem LC
Hortonville WI
Associate Pastor
1/5/2020
Rev Gary Pufahl Christ LC
Big Bend WI
Christ the King LC
Tulsa OK
Pastor
1/5/2020
Rev Caleb Bassett Redeemer LC
Fallbrook CA
Martin Luther LC
Oshkosh WI
Associate Pastor; Shared-Time with UW-Oshkosh Campus Ministry
1/12/2020
Rev Caleb Bassett Redeemer LC
Fallbrook CA
Immanuel LC
Johnson Creek WI
Pastor
1/12/2020
Rev Evan Chartrand Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
The Springs LC
Sparks NV
Pastor
1/12/2020
Rev Scott Bergemann Mt Zion LC
Kenosha WI
Resurrection LC &
Good Shepherd LC
Phoenix AZ
Pastor
1/12/2020
Rev Don Frelitz Trinity LC
Union Grove WI
Christ LC
West Salem WI
Associate Pastor
1/14/2020
Rev Aaron Odya St Peter’s LC
Eldorado WI
Shepherd LC
Albuquerque NM
Pastor
1/14/2020
Rev Robert Weiss St Peter LC
Chilton WI
Bethany LC
Gibsonia PA
Pastor
1/16/2020
Rev Nathan Buch Summerlin LC
Las Vegas NV
Good Shepherd LC
Benton Harbor MI
Pastor
1/16/2020
Rev Paul Nitz One Africa Team Board for World Missions
World Missions One Team Counselor
1/16/2020
Rev Leonard Freeman Retired Trinity LC
Elkton MI
Pastor
1/19/2020
Rev Frank Italiano Jr Trinity LC
Crete IL
Trinity LC
Bay City MI
Associate Pastor
1/19/2020
Rev David Blaho CRM Trinity LC
Ashland WI
Our Savior LC
Phillips WI
Pastor
1/19/2020
Rev Scott Schwertfeger Zion LC
Arlington WI
Resurrection LC
Rochester MN
Pastor
1/19/2020
Rev Scott Oelhafen Trinity LC
Waukesha WI
St Peter LC
Brodhead WI
Pastor
1/19/2020
Rev David Naumann St Paul LC
Saginaw MI
Mt Olive LC
Overland Park KS
Pastor
1/19/2020
Rev Gary Bode Valley View LC
Helena MT
St Luke LC
Vassar MI
Pastor
1/20/2020
Rev Gregory Hein Peace LC
Chandler AZ
Faith LC
Antioch IL
Associate Pastor
1/20/2020
Rev Timothy Henning St Lucas LC
Kewaskum WI
St Matthew LC
Freeland MI
St John LC
Saginaw MI
Pastor
1/20/2020
Rev Paul Gunderson Trinity LC
Elkton SD
St John LC
Hemlock MI
Pastor
1/23/2020
Dr John Boeder Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Board for Home Missions
Mission Counselor
1/24/2020
Rev Mark Kahrs Calvary LC
Glenwood MN
Christ the Redeemer LC
Barre VT
Pastor
1/26/2020
Rev Adam Mueller Redeemer LC
Tucson AZ
Grace LC
Milwaukee WI
Associate Pastor
1/26/2020
Rev Robert Krueger Immanuel LC
Findlay OH
Trinity LC
Eugene OR
Pastor
1/26/2020
Rev Daniel Sims Immanuel LC
Manitowoc WI
Synodical Council
Director; Christian Aid & Relief
1/26/2020
Rev Allen Kirschbaum Spirit of Life LC
Caledonia MI
Apostles LC
San Jose CA
Associate Pastor
1/26/2020
Rev Mark Schutz Hope LC
Spearfish SD
St Paul LC
Wisconsin Rapids WI
Associate Pastor
1/27/2020
Rev Allen Kirschbaum Spirit of Life LC
Caledonia MI
Good Shepherd LC
Midland TX
Pastor
1/27/2020
Rev Aaron Christie Trinity LC
Waukesha WI
Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary
Mequon WI
Professor; Worship & homiletics, Dean of the chapel
1/28/2020
Rev Jonathan Micheel Prince of Peace LC
Salt Lake City UT
Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary
Mequon WI
Professor; Homiletics & church history
1/28/2020
Rev Jonathan Bauer Good News LC
Mt Horeb WI
Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary
Mequon WI
Professor; New Testament & Homiletics
1/28/2020
Rev Peter Kesting Zion LC
Fremont WI
Faith LC
Excelsior MN
Pastor
1/28/2020
Rev Lloyd Schlomer Ascension LC
Moorhead MN
Zion LC
Akaska SD
St Paul’s LC
Mound City SD
Pastor
1/28/2020
Rev William Schubert Heritage LC
Lindenhurst IL
Our Savior’s LC
Zion IL
Pastor
1/30/2020
Rev Mark Rosenberg Trinity LC
Morenci MI
Peace LC
Kokomo IN
Pastor
2/2/2020
Rev Kevin Hundley Ministry of Christian Giving Office Good Shepherd LC
Beloit WI
Pastor
2/2/2020
Rev Joshua Odell St John LC
Phelps WI
Christ LC
Eagle River WI
Trinity LC
Sturgis SD
Pastor
2/2/2020
Rev James Turriff Gloria Dei LC
Memphis TN
Atonement LC
Milwaukee WI
Associate Pastor
2/4/2020
Rev Michael Gorte Friedens LC
Kenosha WI
Faith LC
Rising City NE
Pastor
2/5/2020
Teachers Current call New call Date issued
Mrs Kali Westenberg   Little Lambs Learning Center
Danube MN
ECM Teacher
1/9/2020
Mr Seth Herrmann Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Abiding Word LS
Houston TX
Principal
1/12/2020
Mrs Rachel Hahm Lord of Life LS
Thornton CO
St John LS
Red Wing MN
Teacher; Grades 1 & 2
1/12/2020
Mrs Greta Backus Shepherd of the Valley LS
Menasha WI
Shepherd of the Valley LS
Menasha WI
Teacher; Grades 3 & 4
1/14/2020
Miss Katherine Rath Evergreen Lutheran High School
Tacoma WA
St John LS
Mukwonago WI
Teacher; Grades 5 & 6, Athletic Director
1/15/2020
Ms Angela Horneber Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Dormitory Supervisor & Part-Time English
1/15/2020
Mr Mark Sievert   St Paul LS
Muskego WI
Teacher; Grade 5
1/16/2020
Mr Richard DeFrain Gloria Dei LS
Belmont CA
Peace LS
Granger IN
Teacher; Grades K-8
1/19/2020
Mr Alan Mindock St Paul First LS
North Hollywood CA
St Mark LS
Green Bay WI
Teacher; Grade 7 & Vice Principal
1/19/2020
Mrs Melissa Borchardt Trinity LS
Bay City MI
Resurrection LS
Rochester MN
ECM Director
1/19/2020
Mr Paul Hoffman St Paul LS
Appleton WI
Cross of Glory LS
Peoria AZ
Principal
1/19/2020
Mr Justin Ninmann St Peter LS
Appleton WI
Westside Christian School
Middleton WI
Teacher; Grades 5 -8
1/19/2020
Mr Benjamin Leibl Grace LS
Oshkosh WI
Good Shepherd Lutheran Academy
Deltona FL
Principal
1/19/2020
Mrs Heidi Leibl Grace LS
Oshkosh WI
Good Shepherd Lutheran Academy
Deltona FL
Teacher; Grades 6-7 & Spanish
1/19/2020
Mr Jared Matthies Trinity-St Luke Clark St Campus
Watertown WI
Good Shepherd Lutheran Academy
Deltona FL
Teacher; Grades 7 & 8
1/19/2020
Mr Alexander Hunt Good Shepherd LS
Sioux Falls SD
Star of Bethlehem LS
New Berlin WI
Teacher; Grade 3
1/19/2020
Mrs Trisha Engelbrecht St John LS
Caledonia MN
St Paul LS
Bangor WI
Teacher; Grades 1 & 2
1/19/2020
Mrs Stefanie Hill Brooklyn Bridge Preschool
Brooklyn Park MN
Cornerstone Early Learning Center
Hugo MN
ECM Teacher
1/19/2020
Miss Sarah Enstad Crown of Life LS
Hubertus WI
St Philip LC
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 1
1/19/2020
Miss Christine Swoboda Shepherd LS
Albuquerque NM
St Philip LC
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 6
1/19/2020
Ms Bethany Ehlert Trusting Hearts Preschool
Manitowoc WI
Leap of Faith Lutheran Preschool
New Lisbon WI
ECM Director
1/20/2020
Miss Sarah Rautenberg Building Blocks Christian Academy
Los Angeles CA
Samuel LS
Marshall MN
ECM Director
1/21/2020
Mr Philip Stuebs St John-St James LS
Reedsville WI
St John’s LS
Pardeeville WI
Teacher; Grades 3-5
1/22/2020
Mrs Kimberle Steinberg Good Shepherd Preschool
Beaver Dam WI
St Paul LS
Algoma WI
ECM Director
1/22/2020
Miss Kathy Georgson Luther High School
Onalaska WI
Neenah LS (3-8)
Neenah WI
Teacher; Grade 6 & Spanish
1/23/2020
Mrs Christina Janke First German LS
Manitowoc WI
Christ the Lord LS
Brookfield WI
Teacher; Grade 2
1/26/2020
Mr Justin Eternick Trinity LS
Jenera OH
Grace LS
Portland OR
Principal
1/26/2020
Mr Kevin Needham St Paul’s LS
Saginaw MI
Emanuel LS
New London WI
Principal
1/26/2020
Miss Anne Marquardt Gloria Dei LS
Belmont CA
Victory Preschool
Jacksonville FL
ECM Director
1/26/2020
Mr Rendell Koeppel St Paul First LS
North Hollywood CA
Apostles LS & Lutheran High School
San Jose CA
Principal
1/26/2020
Mr Drew Kock St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
St Paul LS
Onalaska WI
Teacher; Grade 8 & Athletic Director
1/26/2020
Mr Christopher Denney Bethany LS
Port Orchard WA
Peace LS
Sun Prairie WI
Teacher; Grade 7 & Vice Principal
1/26/2020
Mr Christopher Haring Northdale LS
Tampa FL
Gethsemane LS
Omaha NE
Teacher; Grades 3 & 4
1/26/2020
Miss Leah Clark Redeemer LS
Tucson AZ
Little Lambs Learning Center
Duluth MN
ECM Teacher
1/26/2020
Mr Justin Krause Christ the King School
Palm Coast FL
Christ LS
Eagle River WI
Principal; Grades 4-6
1/26/2020
Mrs Kari Pieper St Paul LS
Mount Calvary WI
Grace LS
Oshkosh WI
Teacher; Grade 3
1/26/2020
Mrs Bethany Ohm   Crown of Life LS
West Saint Paul MN
Teacher; Grade 3
1/26/2020
Mr Seth Fitzsimmons St Paul LS
Muskego WI
Crown of Life LS
West Saint Paul MN
Principal; Grade 8
1/26/2020
Mr Mark Hesse St Lucas LS
Kewaskum WI
Nebraska Evangelical Lutheran High School
Waco NE
Teacher; English
1/26/2020
Mr Nathan Reich St Paul LS
Green Bay WI
Jerusalem LS
Morton Grove IL
Principal
1/26/2020
Mr Bradley Wetzel Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Evergreen Lutheran High School
Tacoma WA
Principal
1/26/2020
Miss Kathleen VanOrman Sola Fide Academy
Lawrenceville GA
St Peter LS
Schofield WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
1/26/2020
Ms Melissa Maggard   St John LS
Pigeon MI
ECM Teacher; Provisional
1/26/2020
Mrs Nancy Leifer St Paul LS
Livonia MI
St Paul LS
Livonia MI
Teacher; Lower Grades, Half-Time Call
1/26/2020
Mrs Laura Schroeder   St Paul LS
Livonia MI
Teacher; Lower Grades, Half-Time Call
1/26/2020
Mr Joel Pankow Emanuel First LS
Lansing MI
Emanuel First LS
Lansing MI
Principal; Teacher
1/28/2020
Mr Alexander Randazzo   Peace LS
Hartford WI
Teacher; Music Coordinator
1/28/2020
Miss Bethany Waldschmidt St Paul LS
Algoma WI
Peace LS
Hartford WI
ECM Teacher; Half-Time Call
1/28/2020
Mrs Terri Salzwedel   Peace LS
Hartford WI
Teacher; Special Education, Half-Time Call
1/28/2020
Mr Jacob Unke Divine Savior Academy – Sienna Plantation
Missouri City TX
Cornerstone Lutheran Network
Salem LS
Milwaukee WI
Administrator; Dean of Students
1/28/2020
Mr Luke Hartzell Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Cornerstone Lutheran Network
Salem LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Upper Grades, Departmentalized Science
1/28/2020
Mrs Gretchen Plitzuweit St Paul LS
Green Bay WI
Salem LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Upper Grades, Departmentalized ELA
1/28/2020
Ms Anna Potter Emanuel First LS
Lansing MI
Emanuel First LS
Lansing MI
Teacher
1/28/2020
Mrs Leah Unke Peace LS
Hartford WI
Peace LS
Hartford WI
ECM Director
1/28/2020
Mr Michael Schulz St Paul LS
Appleton WI
St Paul LS
Appleton WI
Teacher; Three-Quarter Time Call
1/28/2020
Mr Philip Warnecke King of Kings LS
Maitland FL
Risen Savior LS (Main Campus)
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 5
1/29/2020
Mrs Danielle Fetcenko St Paul LS
Onalaska WI
Risen Savior LS (Main Campus)
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 2
1/29/2020
Mr Michael Fetcenko St Paul LS
Onalaska WI
Risen Savior LS (East Campus)
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 4 & 5
1/29/2020
Mrs Staci Warnecke King of Kings LS
Maitland FL
Risen Savior LS (East Campus)
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 1-3
1/29/2020
Mr David Leyrer St John LS
Wauwatosa WI
Huron Valley Lutheran High School
Westland MI
Teacher; Athletic Director & Coach
1/29/2020
Mr Ian Watson Resurrection LS
Rochester MN
St Paul LS
Green Bay WI
Teacher; Grade 7-8
1/30/2020
Mrs Amanda Buelow Mt Olive LS
Mankato MN
Concordia Preschool
Eau Claire WI
ECM Director
1/30/2020
Mr Bradley Nommensen St Paul LS
Cudahy WI
St Paul LS
Fort Atkinson WI
Teacher; Grades 7 & 8
1/30/2020
Miss Angela Scharf Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; English
2/1/2020
Mr Nathan Schultz Peace LS
Hartford WI
St John LS
Baraboo WI
Principal; Upper Grades
2/2/2020
Ms Melissa Hanson The Shepherd’s Lambs Child Care Center
New Hope MN
Zion LS
Denver CO
ECM Director
2/2/2020
Miss Anne Marquardt Gloria Dei LS
Belmont CA
First Steps Early Learning Center
La Crescent MN
ECM Director
2/2/2020
Mr Andrew Danner St Paul LS
Plymouth NE
Beautiful Saviour LS
Carlsbad CA
Principal
2/2/2020
Mrs Amanda Ofstie Little Lambs Learning Center
Mandan ND
Small Steps Academy
Port Orange FL
ECM Teacher
2/2/2020
Mrs Terri Salzwedel   Morning Star LS
Jackson WI
Teacher; Grade 3, Limited Duration Call
2/2/2020
Mrs Kathryn Greefkes   Morning Star LS
Jackson WI
ECM Teacher
2/2/2020
Miss Rachel Naumann St John LS
Montello WI
Bethlehem LS
Hortonville WI
Principal; Grades 4 & 5
2/2/2020
Miss Kristy Lendt Trinity LS
Aberdeen SD
Bethlehem LS
Hortonville WI
ECM Teacher
2/2/2020
Miss Angela Birner Crown of Life Christian Academy
Fort Myers FL
St John LS
Waterloo WI
Teacher; Grades K-2
2/2/2020
Mrs Rebecca Fricke St. Paul’s Lil’ Lambs Childcare Center
Mauston WI
St Paul LS
Wonewoc WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
2/2/2020
Mr Christopher Avery St John’s LS
Burlington WI
Christ Alone LS
Thiensville WI
Principal
2/3/2020
Mrs Brooke Krueger Kettle Moraine Lutheran High School
Jackson WI
Kettle Moraine Lutheran High School
Jackson WI
Teacher; English
2/3/2020
Miss Hannah Holzhueter Morrison Zion LS
Greenleaf WI
St Stephen LS
Adrian MI
ECM Teacher
2/3/2020
Mrs Andrea Wordell   Christ Alone LS
Thiensville WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
2/3/2020
Ms Carol Toppe Christ Alone LS
Thiensville WI
Christ Alone LS
Thiensville WI
ECM Teacher; 3K-4K, Part-Time, Provisional Call
2/3/2020
Mr Paul Ihde St Paul LS
Stevensville MI
Wisconsin LS-Early Childhood Campus (K4-2)
Middle School (6-8)
Elementary School (3-5)
Racine WI
Principal
2/4/2020
Mrs Shelly Coron   Extended Learning Center-Lakeside Lutheran
Lake Mills WI
Teacher
2/4/2020
Mrs Sara James   Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Teacher; German, Part-Time Call
2/4/2020
Miss Kimberly Ehlke Trinity LS
Caledonia WI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Grade 3
2/5/2020
Prof Jennifer Mehlberg Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Risen Savior Christian Academy
Pooler GA
ECM Director
2/5/2020
Mrs Brooke Prost Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Grade 1
2/5/2020
Mr Nathan King Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; Provisional Call
2/5/2020
Mrs Donna Schmitz St John LS
Fox Lake WI
St John LS
Fox Lake WI
Teacher; Grades K-2
2/6/2020
Mr Matthew Augustine Zion LS
Chesaning MI
St John LS
Fox Lake WI
Principal
2/6/2020
Miss Kimberly Ehlke Trinity LS
Caledonia WI
Lord of Life LS
Thornton CO
Teacher; Grades 3 & 4
2/6/2020
Miss Emily Schmidt   Christ LC
Big Bend WI
ECM Teacher; Part-Time, Provisional Call
2/9/2020
Mr Steven Vasold Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
West Lutheran High School
Plymouth MN
Teacher; Math
2/9/2020
Mrs Alissa Kiedrowski Trinity LS
Brillion WI
Zion LS
Valentine NE
Teacher; Grades K -3
2/9/2020
Miss Louisa Kahrs Redeemer LS
Tucson AZ
Zion Lutheran Preschool
Valentine NE
ECM Teacher
2/9/2020
Mrs Rachel Hansen Good Shepherd LS
Burnsville MN
St Paul LS
North Fond du Lac WI
ECM Teacher
2/9/2020
Mr Justin Hansen Good Shepherd LS
Burnsville MN
St Paul LS
North Fond du Lac WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6 & Athletic Director
2/9/2020
Mrs Kristin Kampman   St Paul LS
North Fond du Lac WI
Teacher; Grades 3 & 4
2/9/2020
Mrs Kari Barksdale   Calvary LS
Dallas TX
Teacher; Grades 1 & 2
2/9/2020
Mr John Dorn Illinois Lutheran Schools Inc
Crete IL
Trinity LS
Belle Plaine MN
Principal
2/9/2020
Mrs Kristina Smith   St Mark LS
Eau Claire WI
Teacher; Lower Grades
2/9/2020
Ms Sarah Jandron Emanuel LS
New London WI
Christ Our Redeemer LS
Aurora CO
Teacher; Grades 3-5
2/9/2020
Miss Martha Lau Trinity LS
Caledonia WI
Emanuel LS
New London WI
Teacher; Grade 5 & Athletic Director
2/9/2020
Mr Michael Peek Redeemer LS
Tucson AZ
St John’s LS
Sparta WI
Principal
2/9/2020
Mr Donald Kolander St Paul LS
Cudahy WI
Pilgrim LS
Menomonee Falls WI
Principal; Grades 5 & 6
2/9/2020
Mrs Rebekah Zietlow   Garden Homes LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; K5
2/9/2020
Mrs Cynthia Holman Commission on Lutheran Schools
Waukesha WI
Grace Christian Academy
Falls Church VA
ECM Teacher
2/9/2020
Prof James Holman Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
Grace Christian Academy
Falls Church VA
Principal
2/9/2020
Mr Isaiah Degner Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
West Lutheran High School
Plymouth MN
Teacher; Spanish
2/9/2020
Mrs Katherine Brown St Paul’s LC
Norfolk NE
St Paul LS
Beverly Hills FL
Teacher; Grade 1
2/9/2020
Mrs Susan Schoenike   St John LS
Watertown WI
Teacher; Extended Learning, Three-Quarter Time Call
2/9/2020
Mr Scott Brown St Paul LS
Norfolk NE
St Paul LS
Beverly Hills FL
Teacher; Grades 7-8, Technology
2/9/2020
Mr Joshua Glowicki Lord of Life LS
Thornton CO
St John LS
Bay City MI
Principal; Grades 7 & 8
2/9/2020
Miss Heather Schmidt St Paul LS
Franklin WI
St John LS
Montello WI
Teacher; Grades 3-5
2/9/2020
Mr Theodore Glodowski First LS
Elkhorn WI
Good Shepherd LS
West Bend WI
Teacher; Grade 8
2/9/2020
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date issued
Mr Andrew Aguilar California Lutheran High School
Wildomar CA
Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Administrator; Director of Mission Advancement
2/1/2020


CALLS ACCEPTED

Pastors Current call New call Date accepted
Prof John Hartwig Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary
Mequon WI
Conference of Presidents
European Chaplain
2/6/2020
Rev Matthew Langebartels Redeemer LC
Tucson AZ
Trinity LC
Coleman WI
Pastor
2/7/2020
Rev Timothy Redfield Trinity LC
Belle Plaine MN
St Luke LC
Watertown WI
Associate Pastor
2/8/2020
Rev Howard Mohlke Apache Christian Training School (ACTS)
Whiteriver AZ
One Africa Team
Missionary
2/9/2020
Teachers Current call New call Date accepted
Mrs Rosanna Mulske   St Paul’s LS
Menomonie WI
ECM Teacher; Half-Time Call
2/1/2020
Mr Gregory Baures West Lutheran High School
Plymouth MN
Luther High School
Onalaska WI
Teacher; Band, Art, & Drama
2/6/2020
Mrs Julie Karbula   Immanuel LS
Greenville WI
Teacher; Grade 2
2/7/2020
Mrs Stephanie Liepert St Paul LS
North Fond du Lac WI
Mt Calvary LS
Waukesha WI
Teacher; Grade 1
2/7/2020
Mrs Deanna Schneck Peace LS
Livonia MI
Zion LS
Monroe MI
ECM Director & Teacher
2/8/2020
Mr Daniel Grunewald Christ Alone LS
Thiensville WI
Christ Alone LS
Thiensville WI
Teacher; Grades 7 & 8
2/8/2020
Mr Kyle Seim St Paul LS
Lake Mills WI
St John LS
Caledonia MN
Principal
2/8/2020
Mrs Anneliese Gumm Trinity LS
Nicollet MN
St Mark’s LS
Watertown WI
Teacher; Grade 1
2/9/2020
Mrs Beth Rathje St Paul LS
Beverly Hills FL
St Paul LS
Beverly Hills FL
Teacher; Grade 6
2/9/2020
Mr Richard Owen III St John LS
Bay City MI
Trinity LS
Waco NE
Principal; Upper Grades
2/9/2020


CALLS DECLINED

Pastors Current call New call Date declined
Rev Gerhardt Juergens St John LC
Tappen ND
Trinity LC
Winner SD
Pastor
2/3/2020
Rev Justin Gran Emmanuel LC
Tempe AZ
New Mission
Wesley Chapel FL
Missionary
2/3/2020
Rev Paul Workentine Our Savior LC
Roanoke VA
Good Shepherd LC
Kearney NE
Pastor
2/5/2020
Rev Timothy Bourman Sure Foundation LC
Woodside NY
Martin Luther LC
Oshkosh WI
Associate Pastor
2/5/2020
Rev Dustin Blumer Amazing Love LC
Frankfort IL
Gethsemane LC
Tigard OR
Pastor
2/6/2020
Rev Ronald Koehler III Grace LC
Tucson AZ
Shepherd of the Lakes LC
Fenton MI
Pastor
2/7/2020
Rev Zachary Pudlo Crown of Life LC
West Saint Paul MN
Shepherd of Peace LC
Norfolk NE
Pastor
2/7/2020
Rev Jonathan Scharf Abiding Grace LC
Covington GA
King of Kings LC
Garden Grove CA
Pastor
2/8/2020
Rev Andrew Retberg Good Shepherd LC
The Woodlands TX
First LC
Lake Geneva WI
Pastor
2/8/2020
Rev Gary Pufahl Christ LC
Big Bend WI
St Peter LC
Weyauwega WI
Associate Pastor
2/8/2020
Rev Timothy Berg St Paul’s LC
Rapid City SD
St Paul’s LC
Plymouth NE
Associate Pastor
2/8/2020
Rev John Koester Gethsemane LC
Omaha NE
Resurrection LC
Aurora IL
Associate Pastor
2/8/2020
Rev Timothy Ehlers Messiah LC
South Windsor CT
Prince of Peace LC
Yuma AZ
Pastor
2/9/2020
Rev Jared Oldenburg Eternal Rock LC
Castle Rock CO
Goodview Trinity LC
Goodview MN
Pastor
2/9/2020
Rev Kyle Bitter St John LC
Wauwatosa WI
St John’s LC
Sparta WI
Associate Pastor
2/9/2020
Teachers Current call New call Date declined
Miss Cheryl Henckel Little Lambs Childcare Center
West Bend WI
St Paul LS
Ixonia WI
ECM Director
2/2/2020
Mr Todd Russ St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
Luther High School
Onalaska WI
Principal
2/3/2020
Ms Susan Decker West Lutheran High School
Plymouth MN
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; English & Drama
2/4/2020
Mrs Donna Hackbarth St Paul LS
Lake Mills WI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Grade 2
2/5/2020
Mr Todd Hackbarth Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Math
2/5/2020
Mr Ryan Jaeger St John’s LS
Two Rivers WI
St Stephen LS
Beaver Dam WI
Principal; Grades 5-8 Departmentalized
2/5/2020
Mrs Laura Jaeger St John’s LS
Two Rivers WI
St Stephen LS
Beaver Dam WI
Teacher; Grade 1
2/5/2020
Mrs Amber Bode   St Peter LS
Saint Peter MN
Teacher; Grades 3-5
2/5/2020
Mr John Schleis Star of Bethlehem LS
New Berlin WI
St John LS
Libertyville IL
Teacher; Upper Grades & Technology Director
2/5/2020
Mr Christopher Arndt Siloah LS
Milwaukee WI
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 6
2/5/2020
Mrs Kelli Baas Trinity LS
Brillion WI
Trinity-St Luke Western Ave Campus
Watertown WI
ECM Director
2/6/2020
Mr Michael Allard St John LS
Neillsville WI
Our Savior LS
Wausau WI
Principal
2/6/2020
Miss Kristy Stahmann Emanuel LS
New London WI
Divine Savior Academy – Sienna Plantation
Missouri City TX
Teacher; Grades 3 & 4
2/7/2020
Mr Peter Gumm Shoreland Lutheran High School
Somers WI
Word of Life LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 7 & 8
2/7/2020
Mrs Kayla Wilkins Trinity LS
Marshfield WI
Illinois Lutheran Elementary School
Crete IL
Teacher; Grade 1
2/7/2020
Mr Levi Nagel St John LC
Milwaukee WI
Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Choral Director
2/7/2020
Mr Joel Koschnitzke Holy Cross LS
Madison WI
St Mark LS
Eau Claire WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8 & Athletic Director
2/7/2020
Mr Jonathan Ross Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Nebraska Evangelical Lutheran High School
Waco NE
Teacher; Mathematics
2/8/2020
Mr Daniel Douglas Mt Olive LS
Overland Park KS
Christ-St Peter LS-West Campus
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 7
2/8/2020
Miss Meredith Moeller St Matthew LS
Janesville WI
Holy Cross LS
Madison WI
Teacher; Grades 3 & 4
2/8/2020
Mr Michael Hinds St Peter’s LS
Fond du Lac WI
Peridot-Our Savior’s LS
Peridot AZ
Teacher; Grade 6
2/9/2020
Mrs Stefanie Hinds St Peter’s LS
Fond du Lac WI
Peridot-Our Savior’s LS
Peridot AZ
Teacher; Grade 2
2/9/2020
Mr Brent Sorn Parkland LS
Tacoma WA
Peace LS
Kissimmee FL
Principal
2/9/2020
Mr Brian Gephart Immanuel LS
Hutchinson MN
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Administrator; Dean of Students
2/9/2020
Mr Ryan Friske Trinity LS
Bay City MI
Faith LS
Antioch IL
Teacher; Upper Grades, Music
2/9/2020
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date declined
Mr Kevin Bode Emmanuel LS
Tempe AZ
St Peter LC
Saint Peter MN
Staff Minister
2/5/2020


RESIGNED

Teachers Current call Date resigned
Mrs Beth Plath Crown of Life LS
West Saint Paul MN
6/30/2020
Mrs Nancy Ring Trinity LS
Waco NE
6/30/2020
Mrs Lisa Hermanson Our Redeemer LS
Madison WI
6/30/2020
Mr Lance List St John LS
Peshtigo WI
6/30/2020
Mr Garrett Schoch St Paul LS
Columbus OH
6/30/2020


CALLED TO ETERNAL GLORY

Pastors Home church Death date
Rev Victor Thierfelder Calvary LC
Eaton Rapids MI
1/11/2020
Teachers Home church Death date
Mr Philip Otto St Peter’s LC
Fond Du Lac WI
1/26/2020


RETIREMENT

Pastors Current call Date retired
Rev David Schultz Faith LC
Rising City NE
5/31/2020
Rev James Connell Cross of Christ LC
Las Cruces NM
6/30/2020
Rev Dean Gunn Our Savior LC
Kasson MN
7/12/2020
Rev Mark Voss Christ Our Redeemer LC
Aurora CO
7/31/2020
Teachers Current call Date retired
Mrs Laurel Pierick Our Redeemer LS
Madison WI
6/30/2020

View 2019 Assignments for Martin Luther College

View 2019 Vicar and Pastoral Call Assignments for Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Call Report – February 3, 2020

Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod

Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report

1/28/2020 – 2/3/2020

The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.


NO DECISION REPORTED

Pastors Current call New call Date issued
Rev Joel Nitz Messiah LC
Olympia WA
Hmong Asia
Pastor
11/26/2019
Rev Gary Pufahl Christ LC
Big Bend WI
St Peter LC
Weyauwega WI
Associate Pastor
1/5/2020
Rev Dustin Blumer Amazing Love LC
Frankfort IL
Gethsemane LC
Tigard OR
Pastor
1/5/2020
Rev Matthew Langebartels Redeemer LC
Tucson AZ
Trinity LC
Coleman WI
Pastor
1/5/2020
Rev Kirk Lahmann St John LC
Burlington WI
Divine Peace LC
Largo MD
Pastor
1/5/2020
Rev Kirk Lahmann St John LC
Burlington WI
Bethlehem LC
Hortonville WI
Associate Pastor
1/5/2020
Rev Gary Pufahl Christ LC
Big Bend WI
Christ the King LC
Tulsa OK
Pastor
1/5/2020
Rev Howard Mohlke Apache Christian Training School (ACTS)
Whiteriver AZ
One Africa Team
Missionary
1/8/2020
Rev Timothy Ehlers Messiah LC
South Windsor CT
Prince of Peace LC
Yuma AZ
Pastor
1/8/2020
Prof John Hartwig Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary
Mequon WI
Conference of Presidents
European Chaplain
1/9/2020
Rev Caleb Bassett Redeemer LC
Fallbrook CA
Martin Luther LC
Oshkosh WI
Associate Pastor; Shared-Time with UW-Oshkosh Campus Ministry
1/12/2020
Rev Timothy Bourman Sure Foundation LC
Woodside NY
Martin Luther LC
Oshkosh WI
Associate Pastor
1/12/2020
Rev John Koester Gethsemane LC
Omaha NE
Resurrection LC
Aurora IL
Associate Pastor
1/12/2020
Rev Caleb Bassett Redeemer LC
Fallbrook CA
Immanuel LC
Johnson Creek WI
Pastor
1/12/2020
Rev Kyle Bitter St John LC
Wauwatosa WI
St John’s LC
Sparta WI
Associate Pastor
1/12/2020
Rev Timothy Redfield Trinity LC
Belle Plaine MN
St Luke LC
Watertown WI
Associate Pastor
1/12/2020
Rev Andrew Retberg Good Shepherd LC
The Woodlands TX
First LC
Lake Geneva WI
Pastor
1/12/2020
Rev Timothy Berg St Paul’s LC
Rapid City SD
St Paul’s LC
Plymouth NE
Associate Pastor
1/12/2020
Rev Evan Chartrand Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
The Springs LC
Sparks NV
Pastor
1/12/2020
Rev Jonathan Scharf Abiding Grace LC
Covington GA
King of Kings LC
Garden Grove CA
Pastor
1/12/2020
Rev Scott Bergemann Mt Zion LC
Kenosha WI
Resurrection LC &
Good Shepherd LC
Phoenix AZ
Pastor
1/12/2020
Rev Justin Gran Emmanuel LC
Tempe AZ
New Mission
Wesley Chapel FL
Missionary
1/13/2020
Rev Don Frelitz Trinity LC
Union Grove WI
Christ LC
West Salem WI
Associate Pastor
1/14/2020
Rev Ronald Koehler III Grace LC
Tucson AZ
Shepherd of the Lakes LC
Fenton MI
Pastor
1/14/2020
Rev Aaron Odya St Peter’s LC
Eldorado WI
Shepherd LC
Albuquerque NM
Pastor
1/14/2020
Rev Gerhardt Juergens St John LC
Tappen ND
Trinity LC
Winner SD
Pastor
1/15/2020
Rev Zachary Pudlo Crown of Life LC
West Saint Paul MN
Shepherd of Peace LC
Norfolk NE
Pastor
1/15/2020
Rev Robert Weiss St Peter LC
Chilton WI
Bethany LC
Gibsonia PA
Pastor
1/16/2020
Rev Nathan Buch Summerlin LC
Las Vegas NV
Good Shepherd LC
Benton Harbor MI
Pastor
1/16/2020
Rev Paul Nitz One Africa Team Board for World Missions
World Missions One Team Counselor
1/16/2020
Rev Leonard Freeman Retired Trinity LC
Elkton MI
Pastor
1/19/2020
Rev Frank Italiano Jr Trinity LC
Crete IL
Trinity LC
Bay City MI
Associate Pastor
1/19/2020
Rev David Blaho CRM Trinity LC
Ashland WI
Our Savior LC
Phillips WI
Pastor
1/19/2020
Rev Scott Schwertfeger Zion LC
Arlington WI
Resurrection LC
Rochester MN
Pastor
1/19/2020
Rev Scott Oelhafen Trinity LC
Waukesha WI
St Peter LC
Brodhead WI
Pastor
1/19/2020
Rev David Naumann St Paul LC
Saginaw MI
Mt Olive LC
Overland Park KS
Pastor
1/19/2020
Rev Gary Bode Valley View LC
Helena MT
St Luke LC
Vassar MI
Pastor
1/20/2020
Rev Paul Workentine Our Savior LC
Roanoke VA
Good Shepherd LC
Kearney NE
Pastor
1/20/2020
Rev Gregory Hein Peace LC
Chandler AZ
Faith LC
Antioch IL
Associate Pastor
1/20/2020
Rev Timothy Henning St Lucas LC
Kewaskum WI
St Matthew LC
Freeland MI
St John LC
Saginaw MI
Pastor
1/20/2020
Rev Jared Oldenburg Eternal Rock LC
Castle Rock CO
Goodview Trinity LC
Goodview MN
Pastor
1/21/2020
Rev Paul Gunderson Trinity LC
Elkton SD
St John LC
Hemlock MI
Pastor
1/23/2020
Dr John Boeder Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Board for Home Missions
Mission Counselor
1/24/2020
Rev Mark Kahrs Calvary LC
Glenwood MN
Christ the Redeemer LC
Barre VT
Pastor
1/26/2020
Rev Adam Mueller Redeemer LC
Tucson AZ
Grace LC
Milwaukee WI
Associate Pastor
1/26/2020
Rev Robert Krueger Immanuel LC
Findlay OH
Trinity LC
Eugene OR
Pastor
1/26/2020
Rev Daniel Sims Immanuel LC
Manitowoc WI
Synodical Council
Director; Christian Aid & Relief
1/26/2020
Rev Allen Kirschbaum Spirit of Life LC
Caledonia MI
Apostles LC
San Jose CA
Associate Pastor
1/26/2020
Rev Mark Schutz Hope LC
Spearfish SD
St Paul LC
Wisconsin Rapids WI
Associate Pastor
1/27/2020
Rev Allen Kirschbaum Spirit of Life LC
Caledonia MI
Good Shepherd LC
Midland TX
Pastor
1/27/2020
Rev Aaron Christie Trinity LC
Waukesha WI
Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary
Mequon WI
Professor; Worship & homiletics, Dean of the Chapel
1/28/2020
Rev Jonathan Micheel Prince of Peace LC
Salt Lake City UT
Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary
Mequon WI
Professor; Homiletics & church history
1/28/2020
Rev Jonathan Bauer Good News LC
Mt Horeb WI
Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary
Mequon WI
Professor; New Testament & Homiletics
1/28/2020
Rev Peter Kesting Zion LC
Fremont WI
Faith LC
Excelsior MN
Pastor
1/28/2020
Rev Lloyd Schlomer Ascension LC
Moorhead MN
Zion LC
Akaska SD
St Paul’s LC
Mound City SD
Pastor
1/28/2020
Rev William Schubert Heritage LC
Lindenhurst IL
Our Savior’s LC
Zion IL
Pastor
1/30/2020
Teachers Current call New call Date issued
Mrs Rosanna Mulske   St Paul’s LS
Menomonie WI
ECM Teacher; Half-Time Call
1/5/2020
Mr Christopher Arndt Siloah LS
Milwaukee WI
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 6
1/6/2020
Miss Cheryl Henckel Little Lambs Childcare Center
West Bend WI
St Paul LS
Ixonia WI
ECM Director
1/7/2020
Mr Levi Nagel St John LC
Milwaukee WI
Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Choral Director
1/8/2020
Mrs Kali Westenberg   Little Lambs Learning Center
Danube MN
ECM Teacher
1/9/2020
Mr John Schleis Star of Bethlehem LS
New Berlin WI
St John LS
Libertyville IL
Teacher; Upper Grades & Technology Director
1/12/2020
Mr Brent Sorn Parkland LS
Tacoma WA
Peace LS
Kissimmee FL
Principal
1/12/2020
Mrs Laura Jaeger St John’s LS
Two Rivers WI
St Stephen LS
Beaver Dam WI
Teacher; Grade 1
1/12/2020
Mrs Kelli Baas Trinity LS
Brillion WI
Trinity-St Luke (Western Ave Campus)
Watertown WI
ECM Director
1/12/2020
Mr Ryan Jaeger St John’s LS
Two Rivers WI
St Stephen LS
Beaver Dam WI
Principal; Grades 5-8, Departmentalized
1/12/2020
Mrs Amber Bode   St Peter LS
Saint Peter MN
Teacher; Grades 3-5
1/12/2020
Mr Seth Herrmann Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Abiding Word LS
Houston TX
Principal
1/12/2020
Mr Kyle Seim St Paul LS
Lake Mills WI
St John LS
Caledonia MN
Principal
1/12/2020
Mrs Rachel Hahm Lord of Life LS
Thornton CO
St John LS
Red Wing MN
Teacher; Grades 1 & 2
1/12/2020
Mrs Greta Backus Shepherd of the Valley LS
Menasha WI
Shepherd of the Valley LS
Menasha WI
Teacher; Grades 3 & 4
1/14/2020
Miss Katherine Rath Evergreen Lutheran High School
Tacoma WA
St John LS
Mukwonago WI
Teacher; Grades 5 & 6, Athletic Director
1/15/2020
Mr Todd Hackbarth Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Math
1/15/2020
Ms Susan Decker West Lutheran High School
Plymouth MN
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; English & Drama
1/15/2020
Mrs Donna Hackbarth St Paul LS
Lake Mills WI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Grade 2
1/15/2020
Ms Angela Horneber Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Dormitory Supervisor, Part-Time English
1/15/2020
Mr Mark Sievert   St Paul LS
Muskego WI
Teacher; Grade 5
1/16/2020
Miss Meredith Moeller St Matthew LS
Janesville WI
Holy Cross LS
Madison WI
Teacher; Grades 3 & 4
1/16/2020
Mr Jonathan Ross Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Nebraska Evangelical Lutheran High School
Waco NE
Teacher; Mathematics
1/16/2020
Mr Richard DeFrain Gloria Dei LS
Belmont CA
Peace LS
Granger IN
Teacher; Grades K-8
1/19/2020
Mr Alan Mindock St Paul First LS
North Hollywood CA
St Mark LS
Green Bay WI
Teacher; Grade 7 & Vice Principal
1/19/2020
Mrs Melissa Borchardt Trinity LS
Bay City MI
Resurrection LS
Rochester MN
ECM Director
1/19/2020
Mr Joel Koschnitzke Holy Cross LS
Madison WI
St Mark LS
Eau Claire WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8, Athletic Director
1/19/2020
Mr Paul Hoffman St Paul LS
Appleton WI
Cross of Glory LS
Peoria AZ
Principal
1/19/2020
Miss Kristy Stahmann Emanuel LS
New London WI
Divine Savior Academy – Sienna Plantation
Missouri City TX
Teacher; Grades 3 & 4
1/19/2020
Mr Justin Ninmann St Peter LS
Appleton WI
Westside Christian School
Middleton WI
Teacher; Grades 5 -8
1/19/2020
Mr Benjamin Leibl Grace LS
Oshkosh WI
Good Shepherd Lutheran Academy
Deltona FL
Principal
1/19/2020
Mrs Heidi Leibl Grace LS
Oshkosh WI
Good Shepherd Lutheran Academy
Deltona FL
Teacher; Grades 6-7 & Spanish
1/19/2020
Mr Jared Matthies Trinity-St Luke Clark St Campus
Watertown WI
Good Shepherd Lutheran Academy
Deltona FL
Teacher; Grades 7 & 8
1/19/2020
Mr Alexander Hunt Good Shepherd LS
Sioux Falls SD
Star of Bethlehem LS
New Berlin WI
Teacher; Grade 3
1/19/2020
Mr Brian Gephart Immanuel LS
Hutchinson MN
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Administrator; Dean of Students
1/19/2020
Mrs Trisha Engelbrecht St John LS
Caledonia MN
St Paul LS
Bangor WI
Teacher; Grades 1 & 2
1/19/2020
Mrs Stefanie Hill Brooklyn Bridge Preschool
Brooklyn Park MN
Cornerstone Early Learning Center
Hugo MN
ECM Teacher
1/19/2020
Miss Sarah Enstad Crown of Life LS
Hubertus WI
St Philip LC
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 1
1/19/2020
Miss Christine Swoboda Shepherd LS
Albuquerque NM
St Philip LC
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 6
1/19/2020
Mr Richard Owen III St John LS
Bay City MI
Trinity LS
Waco NE
Principal; Upper Grades
1/19/2020
Mrs Stephanie Liepert St Paul LS
North Fond du Lac WI
Mt Calvary LS
Waukesha WI
Teacher; Grade 1
1/20/2020
Ms Bethany Ehlert Trusting Hearts Preschool
Manitowoc WI
Leap of Faith Lutheran Preschool
New Lisbon WI
ECM Director
1/20/2020
Mrs Kayla Wilkins Trinity LS
Marshfield WI
Illinois Lutheran Elementary School
Crete IL
Teacher; Grade 1
1/20/2020
Mrs Stefanie Hinds St Peter’s LS
Fond du Lac WI
Peridot-Our Savior’s LS
Peridot AZ
Teacher; Grade 2
1/20/2020
Mr Michael Hinds St Peter’s LS
Fond du Lac WI
Peridot-Our Savior’s LS
Peridot AZ
Teacher; Grade 6
1/20/2020
Mr Ryan Friske Trinity LS
Bay City MI
Faith LS
Antioch IL
Teacher; Upper Grades, Music
1/20/2020
Mr Todd Russ St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
Luther High School
Onalaska WI
Principal
1/21/2020
Mr Gregory Baures West Lutheran High School
Plymouth MN
Luther High School
Onalaska WI
Teacher; Band, Art, & Drama
1/21/2020
Miss Sarah Rautenberg Building Blocks Christian Academy
Los Angeles CA
Samuel LS
Marshall MN
ECM Director
1/21/2020
Mr Daniel Douglas Mt Olive LS
Overland Park KS
Christ-St Peter LS-West Campus
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 7
1/21/2020
Mr Philip Stuebs St John-St James LS
Reedsville WI
St John’s LS
Pardeeville WI
Teacher; Grades 3-5
1/22/2020
Mrs Kimberle Steinberg Good Shepherd Preschool
Beaver Dam WI
St Paul LS
Algoma WI
ECM Director
1/22/2020
Miss Kathy Georgson Luther High School
Onalaska WI
Neenah LS (3-8)
Neenah WI
Teacher; Grade 6 & Spanish
1/23/2020
Mrs Christina Janke First German LS
Manitowoc WI
Christ the Lord LS
Brookfield WI
Teacher; Grade 2
1/26/2020
Mr Justin Eternick Trinity LS
Jenera OH
Grace LS
Portland OR
Principal
1/26/2020
Mr Kevin Needham St Paul’s LS
Saginaw MI
Emanuel LS
New London WI
Principal
1/26/2020
Miss Anne Marquardt Gloria Dei LS
Belmont CA
Victory Preschool
Jacksonville FL
ECM Director
1/26/2020
Mr Rendell Koeppel St Paul First LS
North Hollywood CA
Apostles LS &
Lutheran High School
San Jose CA
Principal
1/26/2020
Mr Drew Kock St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
St Paul LS
Onalaska WI
Teacher; Grade 8 & Athletic Director
1/26/2020
Mr Peter Gumm Shoreland Lutheran High School
Somers WI
Word of Life LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 7 & 8
1/26/2020
Mr Christopher Denney Bethany LS
Port Orchard WA
Peace LS
Sun Prairie WI
Teacher; Grade 7 & Vice Principal
1/26/2020
Mr Christopher Haring Northdale LS
Tampa FL
Gethsemane LS
Omaha NE
Teacher; Grades 3 & 4
1/26/2020
Miss Leah Clark Redeemer LS
Tucson AZ
Little Lambs Learning Center
Duluth MN
ECM Teacher
1/26/2020
Mr Michael Allard St John LS
Neillsville WI
Our Savior LS
Wausau WI
Principal
1/26/2020
Mr Justin Krause Christ the King School
Palm Coast FL
Christ LS
Eagle River WI
Principal; Grades 4-6
1/26/2020
Mrs Kari Pieper St Paul LS
Mount Calvary WI
Grace LS
Oshkosh WI
Teacher; Grade 3
1/26/2020
Mrs Bethany Ohm   Crown of Life LS
West Saint Paul MN
Teacher; Grade 3
1/26/2020
Mr Seth Fitzsimmons St Paul LS
Muskego WI
Crown of Life LS
West Saint Paul MN
Principal; Grade 8
1/26/2020
Mr Mark Hesse St Lucas LS
Kewaskum WI
Nebraska Evangelical Lutheran High School
Waco NE
Teacher; English
1/26/2020
Mr Nathan Reich St Paul LS
Green Bay WI
Jerusalem LS
Morton Grove IL
Principal
1/26/2020
Mr Bradley Wetzel Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Evergreen Lutheran High School
Tacoma WA
Principal
1/26/2020
Miss Kathleen VanOrman Sola Fide Academy
Lawrenceville GA
St Peter LS
Schofield WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
1/26/2020
Ms Melissa Maggard   St John LS
Pigeon MI
ECM Teacher; Provisional Call
1/26/2020
Mrs Nancy Leifer St Paul LS
Livonia MI
St Paul LS
Livonia MI
Teacher; Lower Grades, Half-Time Call
1/26/2020
Mrs Laura Schroeder   St Paul LS
Livonia MI
Teacher; Lower Grades, Half-Time Call
1/26/2020
Mrs Deanna Schneck Peace LS
Livonia MI
Zion LS
Monroe MI
ECM Director & Teacher
1/26/2020
Mrs Anneliese Gumm Trinity LS
Nicollet MN
St Mark’s LS
Watertown WI
Teacher; Grade 1
1/27/2020
Mr Joel Pankow Emanuel First LS
Lansing MI
Emanuel First LS
Lansing MI
Principal; Teacher
1/28/2020
Mr Alexander Randazzo   Peace LS
Hartford WI
Teacher; Music Coordinator
1/28/2020
Miss Bethany Waldschmidt St Paul LS
Algoma WI
Peace LS
Hartford WI
ECM Teacher; Half-Time Call
1/28/2020
Mrs Terri Salzwedel   Peace LS
Hartford WI
Teacher; Special Education, Half-Time Call
1/28/2020
Mr Jacob Unke Divine Savior Academy – Sienna Plantation
Missouri City TX
Cornerstone Lutheran Network
Salem LS
Milwaukee WI
Administrator; Dean of Students
1/28/2020
Mr Luke Hartzell Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Cornerstone Lutheran Network
Salem LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Upper Grades, Departmentalized Science
1/28/2020
Mrs Gretchen Plitzuweit St Paul LS
Green Bay WI
Cornerstone Lutheran Network
Salem LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Upper Grades, Departmentalized ELA
1/28/2020
Ms Anna Potter Emanuel First LS
Lansing MI
Emanuel First LS
Lansing MI
Teacher
1/28/2020
Mrs Leah Unke Peace LS
Hartford WI
Peace LS
Hartford WI
ECM Director
1/28/2020
Mr Michael Schulz St Paul LS
Appleton WI
St Paul LS
Appleton WI
Teacher; Three-Quarter Time Call
1/28/2020
Mr Philip Warnecke King of Kings LS
Maitland FL
Risen Savior LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 5
1/29/2020
Mrs Danielle Fetcenko St Paul LS
Onalaska WI
Risen Savior LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 2
1/29/2020
Mr Michael Fetcenko St Paul LS
Onalaska WI
Risen Savior LS (East Campus)
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 4 & 5
1/29/2020
Mrs Staci Warnecke King of Kings LS
Maitland FL
Risen Savior LS (East Campus)
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 1-3
1/29/2020
Mr David Leyrer St John LS
Wauwatosa WI
Huron Valley Lutheran High School
Westland MI
Teacher; Athletic Director & Coach
1/29/2020
Mr Ian Watson Resurrection LS
Rochester MN
St Paul LS
Green Bay WI
Teacher; Grade 7-8
1/30/2020
Mrs Amanda Buelow Mt Olive LS
Mankato MN
Concordia Preschool
Eau Claire WI
ECM Director
1/30/2020
Mr Bradley Nommensen St Paul LS
Cudahy WI
St Paul LS
Fort Atkinson WI
Teacher; Grades 7 & 8
1/30/2020
Miss Angela Scharf Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; English
2/1/2020
Mr Nathan Schultz Peace LS
Hartford WI
St John LS
Baraboo WI
Principal; Upper Grades
2/2/2020
Ms Melissa Hanson The Shepherd’s Lambs Child Care Center
New Hope MN
Zion LS
Denver CO
ECM Director
2/2/2020
Miss Anne Marquardt Gloria Dei LS
Belmont CA
First Steps Early Learning Center
La Crescent MN
ECM Director
2/2/2020
Mr Andrew Danner St Paul LS
Plymouth NE
Beautiful Saviour LS
Carlsbad CA
Principal
2/2/2020
Mrs Amanda Ofstie Little Lambs Learning Center
Mandan ND
Small Steps Academy
Port Orange FL
ECM Teacher
2/2/2020
Mrs Terri Salzwedel   Morning Star LS
Jackson WI
Teacher; Grade 3, Limited Duration Call
2/2/2020
Mrs Kathryn Greefkes   Morning Star LS
Jackson WI
ECM Teacher
2/2/2020
Miss Rachel Naumann St John LS
Montello WI
Bethlehem LS
Hortonville WI
Principal; Grades 4 & 5
2/2/2020
Miss Kristy Lendt Trinity LS
Aberdeen SD
Bethlehem LS
Hortonville WI
ECM Teacher
2/2/2020
Miss Angela Birner Crown of Life Christian Academy
Fort Myers FL
St John LS
Waterloo WI
Teacher; Grades K-2
2/2/2020
Mrs Rebecca Fricke St. Paul’s Lil’ Lambs Childcare Center
Mauston WI
St Paul LS
Wonewoc WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
2/2/2020
Mrs Julie Karbula   Immanuel LS
Greenville WI
Teacher; Grade 2
2/2/2020
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date issued
Mr Kevin Bode Emmanuel LS
Tempe AZ
St Peter LC
Saint Peter MN
Staff Minister
1/12/2020
Mr Andrew Aguilar California Lutheran High School
Wildomar CA
Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Administrator; Director of Mission Advancement
2/1/2020


CALLS ACCEPTED

Teachers Current call New call Date accepted
Mr David Wendland   Our Redeemer LS
Madison WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2
1/27/2020
Mrs Karen Cooper Immanuel LS
Waukegan IL
St Stephen LS
Beaver Dam WI
Teacher; Grades 3 & 4
1/29/2020
Mrs Adrienne Bengel St Mark LS
Citrus Heights CA
Holy Trinity LS
New Hope MN
Teacher; Spanish, ECE Assistant, Release-Time Call
1/30/2020
Mr Brett Bengel St Mark LS
Citrus Heights CA
Holy Trinity LS
New Hope MN
Principal; Grades 3 & 4 Homeroom
1/30/2020


CALLS DECLINED

Pastors Current call New call Date declined
Rev Marcus Schulz Emanuel LC
New London WI
Salem LC
Milwaukee WI
Associate Pastor
12/29/2019
Rev Lincoln Albrecht River of Life LC
Goodyear AZ
St John’s LC
Newburg WI
Associate Pastor
1/27/2020
Rev Jeremy Cares Shepherd of the Plains LC
Lubbock TX
Zion LC
Lansing MI
Pastor
1/28/2020
Rev Seth Dorn St Stephen LC
Beaver Dam WI
Trinity LC
Nicollet MN
Pastor
1/28/2020
Rev Bradley Ragner Messiah LC
Shiocton WI
Zion LC
Sanborn MN
Pastor
1/29/2020
Rev Timothy Spiegelberg Carbon Valley LC
Firestone CO
St Paul LC
Calgary AB Canada
Pastor
1/31/2020
Rev David Horton Beautiful Savior LC
Petoskey MI
Our Savior’s LC
Wausau WI
Pastor
1/31/2020
Rev Matthew Ewart NorthCross LC
Lakeville MN
Trinity LC
Mountain Home AR
Pastor
1/31/2020
Rev Dennis Harbach St John’s LC
Dakota MN
First German LC
Manitowoc WI
Associate Pastor
2/1/2020
Rev Scott Wolfram Divine Word LC
Plover WI
St Paul’s LC
Menomonie WI
Associate Pastor
2/1/2020
Teachers Current call New call Date declined
Mrs Kathleen Mildebrandt St Paul LS
Cannon Falls MN
St Paul LS
Moline IL
ECM Teacher
1/26/2020
Mr Paul Mildebrandt St Paul LS
Cannon Falls MN
St Paul LS
Moline IL
Principal
1/26/2020
Mr Benjamin Rank Eastside LS
Madison WI
St John LS
Wauwatosa WI
Principal
1/27/2020
Mrs Carrie Schumacher   St John’s LS
Newburg WI
ECM Teacher; Half-Time Call
1/27/2020
Mr Steven Hennig Martin Luther LS
Oshkosh WI
Pilgrim LS
Menomonee Falls WI
Principal; Grades 5 & 6
1/28/2020
Prof Rachel Feld Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School
New Ulm MN
Director of Technology
1/28/2020
Mrs Amy Maurice   St John LS
Watertown WI
Teacher; Extended Learning, Part-Time Call
1/29/2020
Miss Catharyn Waggoner Our Savior’s LS
Zion IL
St Mark Little Lions Preschool
Salina KS
ECM Teacher
1/29/2020
Miss Emily Marggraf St Peter’s LS
Sturgeon Bay WI
St Paul LS
Beverly Hills FL
Teacher; Grade 1
1/29/2020
Mrs Janean Plocher Emmaus LS
Phoenix AZ
Immanuel LS
Salem OR
Teacher; Grades 1 & 2
1/31/2020
Mr Andrew Plocher Emmaus LS
Phoenix AZ
Immanuel LS
Salem OR
Principal; Upper Grades
1/31/2020
Mr Timothy Kassulke St Mark’s LS
Watertown WI
King of Kings LS
Maitland FL
Principal; Grades 6-8
1/31/2020
Mr Chad Czerwan St Martin’s LS
Watertown SD
St Paul LS
Beverly Hills FL
Teacher; Grades 7-8, Technology
1/31/2020
Mr John Byus Jr Luther High School
Onalaska WI
First LS
La Crosse WI
Principal & Grades 7-8
2/1/2020
Miss Cassandra Krug Lord of Life LS
Friendswood TX
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
ECM Teacher; K4 Teacher
2/1/2020
Mr Scott Schomberg St Matthew’s LS
Winona MN
Immanuel LS
Medford WI
Principal; Grades 6-8
2/2/2020
Mr Aaron Bauer Garden Homes LS
Milwaukee WI
Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Mathematics & Coaching
2/2/2020
Mr Daniel Johnson Mount Lebanon LS
Milwaukee WI
St Matthew’s LS
Stoddard WI
Principal
2/2/2020
Miss Kristin Mantey Cornerstone Early Learning Center
Hugo MN
CrossLife Christian Academy
Pflugerville TX
ECM Director
2/2/2020
Mr Bradley Reinhardt St Marcus LS
Milwaukee WI
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 7
2/2/2020
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date declined
Mr Erik Landwehr Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
Christian Leadership Director
2/1/2020


RESIGNED

Teachers Current call Date resigned
Mrs Kathryn Rundgren St Paul LS
Beverly Hills FL
1/27/2020
Mr Collin Mayer St Paul LS
Franklin WI
2/1/2020
Mr James Weiland Friedens LS
Kenosha WI
2/6/2020
Mr Nathan Krug Kettle Moraine Lutheran High School
Jackson WI
6/30/2020
Mrs Elise Schmiege Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
6/30/2020
Miss Amanda Seiltz Trinity LS
Waukesha WI
6/30/2020
Mrs Ashley Kuschel Prairie LS Lower Site
Gibbon MN
6/30/2020


CALLED TO ETERNAL GLORY

Pastors Home church Death date
Rev Walter Elgin   1/21/2020
Teachers Home church Death date
Mrs Doris Panning Christ LC
Cambridge MN
1/25/2020
Mr David Adickes First LC
La Crosse WI
1/29/2020


RETIREMENT

Pastors Current call Date retired
Rev Mark Henke Bethany LC – Parkway Campus
Appleton WI
7/31/2020
Rev Lloyd Schlomer Ascension LC
Moorhead MN
8/31/2020
Teachers Current call Date retired
Mrs Cathlyn Wilk Good Shepherd LS
West Bend WI
6/30/2020
Staff Ministers Current call Date retired
Mr David Enter Living Water LC
Oshkosh WI
6/30/2020


CALL TERMINATED

Pastors Current call Date effective
Rev David Blaho Ascension LC
Crossville TN
12/31/2019

View 2019 Assignments for Martin Luther College

View 2019 Vicar and Pastoral Call Assignments for Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Call Report – January 27, 2020

Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod

Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report

1/21/2020 – 1/27/2020

The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.


NO DECISION REPORTED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date issued
Rev Joel Nitz Messiah LC
Olympia WA
Hmong Asia
Pastor
11/26/2019
Rev Gary Pufahl Christ LC
Big Bend WI
St Peter LC
Weyauwega WI
Associate Pastor
1/5/2020
Rev Dustin Blumer Amazing Love LC
Frankfort IL
Gethsemane LC
Tigard OR
Pastor
1/5/2020
Rev Matthew Langebartels Redeemer LC
Tucson AZ
Trinity LC
Coleman WI
Pastor
1/5/2020
Rev Kirk Lahmann St John LC
Burlington WI
Divine Peace LC
Largo MD
Pastor
1/5/2020
Rev Marcus Schulz Emanuel LC
New London WI
Salem LC
Milwaukee WI
Associate Pastor
1/5/2020
Rev Seth Dorn St Stephen LC
Beaver Dam WI
Trinity LC
Nicollet MN
Pastor
1/5/2020
Rev Dennis Harbach St John’s LC
Dakota MN
First German LC
Manitowoc WI
Associate Pastor
1/5/2020
Rev Lincoln Albrecht River of Life LC
Goodyear AZ
St John’s LC
Newburg WI
Associate Pastor
1/5/2020
Rev Kirk Lahmann St John LC
Burlington WI
Bethlehem LC
Hortonville WI
Associate Pastor
1/5/2020
Rev Matthew Ewart NorthCross LC
Lakeville MN
Trinity LC
Mountain Home AR
Pastor
1/5/2020
Rev Gary Pufahl Christ LC
Big Bend WI
Christ the King LC
Tulsa OK
Pastor
1/5/2020
Rev David Horton Beautiful Savior LC
Petoskey MI
Our Savior’s LC
Wausau WI
Pastor
1/6/2020
Rev Howard Mohlke Apache Christian Training School (ACTS)
Whiteriver AZ
One Africa Team
Missionary
1/8/2020
Rev Timothy Ehlers Messiah LC
South Windsor CT
Prince of Peace LC
Yuma AZ
Pastor
1/8/2020
Prof John Hartwig Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary
Mequon WI
Conference of Presidents
European Chaplain
1/9/2020
Rev Caleb Bassett Redeemer LC
Fallbrook CA
Martin Luther LC
Oshkosh WI
Associate Pastor; Shared-Time with UW-Oshkosh Campus Ministry
1/12/2020
Rev Timothy Bourman Sure Foundation LC
Woodside NY
Martin Luther LC
Oshkosh WI
Associate Pastor
1/12/2020
Rev Jeremy Cares Shepherd of the Plains LC
Lubbock TX
Zion LC
Lansing MI
Pastor
1/12/2020
Rev John Koester Gethsemane LC
Omaha NE
Resurrection LC
Aurora IL
Associate Pastor
1/12/2020
Rev Caleb Bassett Redeemer LC
Fallbrook CA
Immanuel LC
Johnson Creek WI
Pastor
1/12/2020
Rev Kyle Bitter St John LC
Wauwatosa WI
St John’s LC
Sparta WI
Associate Pastor
1/12/2020
Rev Timothy Redfield Trinity LC
Belle Plaine MN
St Luke LC
Watertown WI
Associate Pastor
1/12/2020
Rev Andrew Retberg Good Shepherd LC
The Woodlands TX
First LC
Lake Geneva WI
Pastor
1/12/2020
Rev Timothy Berg St Paul’s LC
Rapid City SD
St Paul’s LC
Plymouth NE
Associate Pastor
1/12/2020
Rev Evan Chartrand Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
The Springs LC
Sparks NV
Pastor
1/12/2020
Rev Jonathan Scharf Abiding Grace LC
Covington GA
King of Kings LC
Garden Grove CA
Pastor
1/12/2020
Rev Scott Bergemann Mt Zion LC
Kenosha WI
Resurrection LC &
Good Shepherd LC
Phoenix AZ
Pastor
1/12/2020
Rev Justin Gran Emmanuel LC
Tempe AZ
New Mission
Wesley Chapel FL
Missionary
1/13/2020
Rev Don Frelitz Trinity LC
Union Grove WI
Christ LC
West Salem WI
Associate Pastor
1/14/2020
Rev Scott Wolfram Divine Word LC
Plover WI
St Paul’s LC
Menomonie WI
Associate Pastor
1/14/2020
Rev Ronald Koehler III Grace LC
Tucson AZ
Shepherd of the Lakes LC
Fenton MI
Pastor
1/14/2020
Rev Aaron Odya St Peter’s LC
Eldorado WI
Shepherd LC
Albuquerque NM
Pastor
1/14/2020
Rev Gerhardt Juergens St John LC
Tappen ND
Trinity LC
Winner SD
Pastor
1/15/2020
Rev Zachary Pudlo Crown of Life LC
West Saint Paul MN
Shepherd of Peace LC
Norfolk NE
Pastor
1/15/2020
Rev Robert Weiss St Peter LC
Chilton WI
Bethany LC
Gibsonia PA
Pastor
1/16/2020
Rev Nathan Buch Summerlin LC
Las Vegas NV
Good Shepherd LC
Benton Harbor MI
Pastor
1/16/2020
Rev Paul Nitz One Africa Team Board for World Missions
World Missions One Team Counselor
1/16/2020
Rev Leonard Freeman Retired Trinity LC
Elkton MI
Pastor
1/19/2020
Rev Frank Italiano Jr Trinity LC
Crete IL
Trinity LC
Bay City MI
Associate Pastor
1/19/2020
Rev Bradley Ragner Messiah LC
Shiocton WI
Zion LC
Sanborn MN
Pastor
1/19/2020
Rev David Blaho Ascension LC
Crossville TN
Trinity LC
Ashland WI
Our Savior LC
Phillips WI
Pastor
1/19/2020
Rev Scott Schwertfeger Zion LC
Arlington WI
Resurrection LC
Rochester MN
Pastor
1/19/2020
Rev Scott Oelhafen Trinity LC
Waukesha WI
St Peter LC
Brodhead WI
Pastor
1/19/2020
Rev David Naumann St Paul LC
Saginaw MI
Mt Olive LC
Overland Park KS
Pastor
1/19/2020
Rev Timothy Spiegelberg Carbon Valley LC
Firestone CO
St Paul LC
Calgary AB Canada
Pastor
1/19/2020
Rev Gary Bode Valley View LC
Helena MT
St Luke LC
Vassar MI
Pastor
1/20/2020
Rev Paul Workentine Our Savior LC
Roanoke VA
Good Shepherd LC
Kearney NE
Pastor
1/20/2020
Rev Gregory Hein Peace LC
Chandler AZ
Faith LC
Antioch IL
Associate Pastor
1/20/2020
Rev Timothy Henning St Lucas LC
Kewaskum WI
St Matthew LC
Freeland MI
St John LC
Saginaw MI
Pastor
1/20/2020
Rev Jared Oldenburg Eternal Rock LC
Castle Rock CO
Goodview Trinity LC
Goodview MN
Pastor
1/21/2020
Rev Paul Gunderson Trinity LC
Elkton SD
St John LC
Hemlock MI
Pastor
1/23/2020
Dr John Boeder Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Board for Home Missions
Mission Counselor
1/24/2020
Teachers Current call New call Date issued
Mrs Carrie Schumacher St John’s LS
Newburg WI
ECM Teacher; Half-Time Call
12/18/2019
Miss Kristin Mantey Cornerstone Early Learning Center
Hugo MN
CrossLife Christian Academy
Pflugerville TX
ECM Director
12/29/2019
Mr John Byus Jr Luther High School
Onalaska WI
First LS
La Crosse WI
Principal; Grades 7-8
1/5/2020
Mr Timothy Kassulke St Mark’s LS
Watertown WI
King of Kings LS
Maitland FL
Principal; Grades 6-8
1/5/2020
Mr Steven Hennig Martin Luther LS
Oshkosh WI
Pilgrim LS
Menomonee Falls WI
Principal; Grades 5-6
1/5/2020
Mr Daniel Johnson Mount Lebanon LS
Milwaukee WI
St Matthew’s LS
Stoddard WI
Principal
1/5/2020
Mrs Rosanna Mulske St Paul’s LS
Menomonie WI
ECM Teacher; Half-Time Call
1/5/2020
Miss Cassandra Krug Lord of Life LS
Friendswood TX
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
ECM Teacher; K4
1/6/2020
Mr Christopher Arndt Siloah LS
Milwaukee WI
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 6
1/6/2020
Miss Cheryl Henckel Little Lambs Childcare Center
West Bend WI
St Paul LS
Ixonia WI
ECM Director
1/7/2020
Mr Benjamin Rank Eastside LS
Madison WI
St John LS
Wauwatosa WI
Principal
1/7/2020
Miss Emily Marggraf St Peter’s LS
Sturgeon Bay WI
St Paul LS
Beverly Hills FL
Teacher; Grade 1
1/8/2020
Mr Chad Czerwan St Martin’s LS
Watertown SD
St Paul LS
Beverly Hills FL
Teacher; Grades 7-8, Technology
1/8/2020
Miss Catharyn Waggoner Our Savior’s LS
Zion IL
St Mark Little Lions Preschool
Salina KS
ECM Teacher
1/8/2020
Mr Levi Nagel St John LC
Milwaukee WI
Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Choral Director
1/8/2020
Mr Aaron Bauer Garden Homes LS
Milwaukee WI
Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Mathematics & Coaching
1/8/2020
Mrs Kali Westenberg Little Lambs Learning Center
Danube MN
ECM Teacher
1/9/2020
Mr Bradley Reinhardt St Marcus LS
Milwaukee WI
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 7
1/10/2020
Mr John Schleis Star of Bethlehem LS
New Berlin WI
St John LS
Libertyville IL
Teacher; Upper Grades & Technology Director
1/12/2020
Mr Brent Sorn Parkland LS
Tacoma WA
Peace LS
Kissimmee FL
Principal
1/12/2020
Mrs Amy Maurice St John LS
Watertown WI
Teacher; Extended Learning, Part-Time Call
1/12/2020
Mrs Laura Jaeger St John’s LS
Two Rivers WI
St Stephen LS
Beaver Dam WI
Teacher; Grade 1
1/12/2020
Mrs Karen Cooper Immanuel LS
Waukegan IL
St Stephen LS
Beaver Dam WI
Teacher; Grades 3 & 4
1/12/2020
Mrs Kelli Baas Trinity LS
Brillion WI
Trinity-St Luke Western Ave Campus
Watertown WI
ECM Director
1/12/2020
Mr Ryan Jaeger St John’s LS
Two Rivers WI
St Stephen LS
Beaver Dam WI
Principal; Grades 5-8, Departmentalized
1/12/2020
Mrs Amber Bode St Peter LS
Saint Peter MN
Teacher; Grades 3-5
1/12/2020
Mr Seth Herrmann Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Abiding Word LS
Houston TX
Principal
1/12/2020
Mr Kyle Seim St Paul LS
Lake Mills WI
St John LS
Caledonia MN
Principal
1/12/2020
Mr David Wendland Our Redeemer LS
Madison WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2
1/12/2020
Mr Andrew Plocher Emmaus LS
Phoenix AZ
Immanuel LS
Salem OR
Principal; Upper Grades
1/12/2020
Mrs Janean Plocher Emmaus LS
Phoenix AZ
Immanuel LS
Salem OR
Teacher; Grades 1 & 2
1/12/2020
Mr Paul Mildebrandt St Paul LS
Cannon Falls MN
St Paul LS
Moline IL
Principal
1/12/2020
Mrs Kathleen Mildebrandt St Paul LS
Cannon Falls MN
St Paul LS
Moline IL
ECM Teacher
1/12/2020
Mrs Rachel Hahm Lord of Life LS
Thornton CO
St John LS
Red Wing MN
Teacher; Grades 1 & 2
1/12/2020
Mr Scott Schomberg St Matthew’s LS
Winona MN
Immanuel LS
Medford WI
Principal; Grades 6-8
1/12/2020
Mrs Adrienne Bengel St Mark LS
Citrus Heights CA
Holy Trinity LS
New Hope MN
Teacher; Spanish, ECE Assistant, Release-Time Call
1/13/2020
Mr Brett Bengel St Mark LS
Citrus Heights CA
Holy Trinity LS
New Hope MN
Principal; Grades 3 & 4 Homeroom
1/13/2020
Prof Rachel Feld Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School
New Ulm MN
Director of Technology
1/13/2020
Mrs Greta Backus Shepherd of the Valley LS
Menasha WI
Shepherd of the Valley LS
Menasha WI
Teacher; Grades 3 & 4
1/14/2020
Miss Katherine Rath Evergreen Lutheran High School
Tacoma WA
St John LS
Mukwonago WI
Teacher; Grades 5 & 6, Athletic Director
1/15/2020
Mr Todd Hackbarth Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Math
1/15/2020
Ms Susan Decker West Lutheran High School
Plymouth MN
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; English & Drama
1/15/2020
Mrs Donna Hackbarth St Paul LS
Lake Mills WI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Grade 2
1/15/2020
Ms Angela Horneber Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Dormitory Supervisor & Part-Time English
1/15/2020
Mr Mark Sievert St Paul LS
Muskego WI
Teacher; Grade 5
1/16/2020
Miss Meredith Moeller St Matthew LS
Janesville WI
Holy Cross LS
Madison WI
Teacher; Grades 3 & 4
1/16/2020
Mr Jonathan Ross Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Nebraska Evangelical Lutheran High School
Waco NE
Teacher; Mathematics
1/16/2020
Mr Richard DeFrain Gloria Dei LS
Belmont CA
Peace LS
Granger IN
Teacher; Grades K-8
1/19/2020
Mr Alan Mindock St Paul First LS
North Hollywood CA
St Mark LS
Green Bay WI
Teacher; Grade 7 & Vice Principal
1/19/2020
Mrs Melissa Borchardt Trinity LS
Bay City MI
Resurrection LS
Rochester MN
ECM Director
1/19/2020
Mr Joel Koschnitzke Holy Cross LS
Madison WI
St Mark LS
Eau Claire WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8 & Athletic Director
1/19/2020
Mr Paul Hoffman St Paul LS
Appleton WI
Cross of Glory LS
Peoria AZ
Principal
1/19/2020
Miss Kristy Stahmann Emanuel LS
New London WI
Divine Savior Academy – Sienna Plantation
Missouri City TX
Teacher; Grades 3 & 4
1/19/2020
Mr Justin Ninmann St Peter LS
Appleton WI
Westside Christian School
Middleton WI
Teacher; Grades 5 -8
1/19/2020
Mr Benjamin Leibl Grace LS
Oshkosh WI
Good Shepherd Lutheran Academy
Deltona FL
Principal
1/19/2020
Mrs Heidi Leibl Grace LS
Oshkosh WI
Good Shepherd Lutheran Academy
Deltona FL
Teacher; Grades 6-7 & Spanish
1/19/2020
Mr Jared Matthies Trinity-St Luke Clark St Campus
Watertown WI
Good Shepherd Lutheran Academy
Deltona FL
Teacher; Grades 7 & 8
1/19/2020
Mr Alexander Hunt Good Shepherd LS
Sioux Falls SD
Star of Bethlehem LS
New Berlin WI
Teacher; Grade 3
1/19/2020
Mr Brian Gephart Immanuel LS
Hutchinson MN
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Administrator; Dean of Students
1/19/2020
Mrs Trisha Engelbrecht St John LS
Caledonia MN
St Paul LS
Bangor WI
Teacher; Grades 1 & 2
1/19/2020
Mrs Stefanie Hill Brooklyn Bridge Preschool
Brooklyn Park MN
Cornerstone Early Learning Center
Hugo MN
ECM Teacher
1/19/2020
Miss Sarah Enstad Crown of Life LS
Hubertus WI
St Philip LC
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 1
1/19/2020
Miss Christine Swoboda Shepherd LS
Albuquerque NM
St Philip LC
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 6
1/19/2020
Mr Richard Owen III St John LS
Bay City MI
Trinity LS
Waco NE
Principal; Upper Grades
1/19/2020
Mrs Stephanie Liepert St Paul LS
North Fond du Lac WI
Mt Calvary LS
Waukesha WI
Teacher; Grade 1
1/20/2020
Ms Bethany Ehlert Trusting Hearts Preschool
Manitowoc WI
Leap of Faith Lutheran Preschool
New Lisbon WI
ECM Director
1/20/2020
Mrs Kayla Wilkins Trinity LS
Marshfield WI
Illinois Lutheran Elementary School
Crete IL
Teacher; Grade 1
1/20/2020
Mrs Stefanie Hinds St Peter’s LS
Fond du Lac WI
Peridot-Our Savior’s LS
Peridot AZ
Teacher; Grade 2
1/20/2020
Mr Michael Hinds St Peter’s LS
Fond du Lac WI
Peridot-Our Savior’s LS
Peridot AZ
Teacher; Grade 6
1/20/2020
Mr Ryan Friske Trinity LS
Bay City MI
Faith LS
Antioch IL
Teacher; Upper Grades, Music
1/20/2020
Mr Todd Russ St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
Luther High School
Onalaska WI
Principal
1/21/2020
Mr Gregory Baures West Lutheran High School
Plymouth MN
Luther High School
Onalaska WI
Teacher; Band, Art, & Drama
1/21/2020
Miss Sarah Rautenberg Building Blocks Christian Academy
Los Angeles CA
Samuel LS
Marshall MN
ECM Director
1/21/2020
Mr Daniel Douglas Mt Olive LS
Overland Park KS
Christ-St Peter LS-West Campus
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 7
1/21/2020
Mr Philip Stuebs St John-St James LS
Reedsville WI
St John’s LS
Pardeeville WI
Teacher; Grades 3-5
1/22/2020
Mrs Kimberle Steinberg Good Shepherd Preschool
Beaver Dam WI
St Paul LS
Algoma WI
ECM Director
1/22/2020
Miss Kathy Georgson Luther High School
Onalaska WI
Neenah LS (3-8)
Neenah WI
Teacher; Grade 6 & Spanish
1/23/2020
Mrs Christina Janke First German LS
Manitowoc WI
Christ the Lord LS
Brookfield WI
Teacher; Grade 2
1/26/2020
Mr Justin Eternick Trinity LS
Jenera OH
Grace LS
Portland OR
Principal
1/26/2020
Mr Kevin Needham St Paul’s LS
Saginaw MI
Emanuel LS
New London WI
Principal
1/26/2020
Miss Anne Marquardt Gloria Dei LS
Belmont CA
Victory Preschool
Jacksonville FL
ECM Director
1/26/2020
Mr Rendell Koeppel St Paul First LS
North Hollywood CA
Apostles LS & Lutheran High School
San Jose CA
Principal
1/26/2020
Mr Drew Kock St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
St Paul LS
Onalaska WI
Teacher; Grade 8 & Athletic Director
1/26/2020
Mr Peter Gumm Shoreland Lutheran High School
Somers WI
Word of Life LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 7 & 8
1/26/2020
Mr Christopher Denney Bethany LS
Port Orchard WA
Peace LS
Sun Prairie WI
Teacher; Grade 7 & Vice Principal
1/26/2020
Mr Christopher Haring Northdale LS
Tampa FL
Gethsemane LS
Omaha NE
Teacher; Grades 3 & 4
1/26/2020
Mr Michael Allard St John LS
Neillsville WI
Our Savior LS
Wausau WI
Principal
1/26/2020
Mr Justin Krause Christ the King School
Palm Coast FL
Christ LS
Eagle River WI
Principal; Grades 4-6
1/26/2020
Mrs Kari Pieper St Paul LS
Mount Calvary WI
Grace LS
Oshkosh WI
Teacher; Grade 3
1/26/2020
Mr Seth Fitzsimmons St Paul LS
Muskego WI
Crown of Life LS
West Saint Paul MN
Principal; Grade 8
1/26/2020
Mr Mark Hesse St Lucas LS
Kewaskum WI
Nebraska Evangelical Lutheran High School
Waco NE
Teacher; English
1/26/2020
Mr Nathan Reich St Paul LS
Green Bay WI
Jerusalem LS
Morton Grove IL
Principal
1/26/2020
Mr Bradley Wetzel Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Evergreen Lutheran High School
Tacoma WA
Principal
1/26/2020
Miss Kathleen VanOrman Sola Fide Academy
Lawrenceville GA
St Peter LS
Schofield WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
1/26/2020
Ms Melissa Maggard St John LS
Pigeon MI
ECM Teacher; Provisional
1/26/2020
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date issued
Mr Kevin Bode Emmanuel LS
Tempe AZ
St Peter LC
Saint Peter MN
Staff Minister
1/12/2020
Mr Erik Landwehr Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
Christian Leadership Director
1/13/2020


CAL
LS ACCEPTED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date accepted
Rev Bruce Schwark Rockwood LC
Manitowoc WI
Christ LC
Denmark WI
Pastor
1/24/2020
Teachers Current call New call Date accepted
Mrs Jeannette Schulz Noah’s Ark Preschool
Stanton NE
Noah’s Ark Preschool
Stanton NE
ECM Teacher
1/19/2020
Mr James Sievert Good Shepherd LC
West Bend WI
Commission on Lutheran Schools
School Consulting; Part-Time Call
1/21/2020
Mrs Rachel Arndt Trinity LS
Waukesha WI
ECM Teacher; Half-Time Call
1/25/2020
Miss Lynelle Schleusener Apostles LS
San Jose CA
Reformation LS
San Diego CA
ECM Teacher
1/26/2020
Mr Joseph Gumm Trinity LS
Nicollet MN
Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
Professor of English
1/26/2020


CALLS DECLINED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date declined
Rev Joel Naumann St Mark LC
Eau Claire WI
Prince of Peace LC
Yankton SD
Pastor
1/21/2020
Rev Joel Sutton 1 Latin America Team Truth In Love Ministry
Nampa ID
Missionary
1/22/2020
Rev Michael Seifert Living Hope LC
Midlothian VA
Good Shepherd LC
Beloit WI
Pastor
1/22/2020
Rev Aaron Steinbrenner Peace LC
Hartford WI
Trinity LC
Marshfield WI
Pastor
1/23/2020
Rev John Baumann St Paul’s LC
Cannon Falls MN
St Mark LC
Wallace MI
Holy Cross LC
Daggett MI
Pastor
1/24/2020
Rev Mark Jacobson Grace LC
Glendale AZ
Atonement LC
Milwaukee WI
Associate Pastor
1/24/2020
Rev Donald Schultz Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
St Paul’s LC
North Mankato MN
Associate Pastor
1/25/2020
Rev Christopher Rathje Abiding Hope LC
Ocala FL
Trinity LC
Woodbridge VA
Pastor
1/26/2020
Rev Stephen Schmiel Faith Evangelical LC
Prior Lake MN
Trinity LC
Sturgis SD
Pastor
1/26/2020
Teachers Current call New call Date declined
Miss Katherine Huebner West Lutheran High School
Plymouth MN
Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; English
1/20/2020
Mr Kurt Nielsen Zion LS
Monroe MI
Huron Valley Lutheran High School
Westland MI
Teacher; Athletic Director & Coach
1/21/2020
Miss Faith Scheer Christ the Lord LS
Brookfield WI
St John LS
Lake City MN
Teacher; Kindergarten
1/25/2020
Mr Michael Paulsen St Paul LS
Norfolk NE
Holy Trinity LS
Wyoming MI
Principal; Grades 6-8
1/25/2020
Mr Martin Plocher Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Shoreland Lutheran High School
Somers WI
Teacher; Industrial Arts
1/26/2020
Mr Corey Pederson Gethsemane LS
Omaha NE
Trinity LS
Belle Plaine MN
Principal
1/26/2020
Mrs Amanda Berg St Philip LS
Milwaukee WI
Garden Homes LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; K5
1/26/2020
Mr Casey De Frain St Mark’s LS
Watertown WI
Friedens LS
Kenosha WI
Teacher; Grade 5 & Technology
1/26/2020
Miss Lindsay Ernst Garden Homes LS
Milwaukee WI
Little Lambs Learning Center
Mandan ND
ECM Teacher & Assistant Director
1/26/2020
Mr Joshua Gibson Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 8
1/26/2020
Mrs Nicole Gibson Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 2
1/26/2020
Mr Steven White St Paul LS
South Haven MI
St John LS
Bay City MI
Principal; Grades 7 & 8
1/26/2020
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date declined
Mr Greg Schmill Grace in Action
New Ulm MN
Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Administrator; Director of Mission Advancement
1/20/2020


RESIGNED

 

Teachers Current call Date resigned
Mrs Amanda VanKampen Mt Calvary Early Childhood Ministry
Flagstaff AZ
12/31/2019
Miss Rachel Naumann St John LS
Montello WI
6/30/2020


CALLED TO ETERNAL GLORY

 

Teachers Home church Death date
Mrs Myrna Borgwardt Trinity LC
Waukesha WI
1/18/2020


RETIREMENT

 

Teachers Current call Date retired
Mr Stephen Schafer Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
6/30/2020
Mrs Monica Dierker Our Savior LS
Grafton WI
6/30/2020

View 2019 Assignments for Martin Luther College

View 2019 Vicar and Pastoral Call Assignments for Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Call Report – January 20, 2020

Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod

Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report

1/14/2020 – 1/20/2020

The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.

NO DECISION REPORTED

Pastors Current call New call Date issued
Rev Joel Nitz Messiah LC
Olympia WA
Hmong Asia
Pastor
11/26/2019
Rev Joel Naumann St Mark LC
Eau Claire WI
Prince of Peace LC
Yankton SD
Pastor
12/9/2019
Rev Gary Pufahl Christ LC
Big Bend WI
St Peter LC
Weyauwega WI
Associate Pastor
1/5/2020
Rev Dustin Blumer Amazing Love LC
Frankfort IL
Gethsemane LC
Tigard OR
Pastor
1/5/2020
Rev Matthew Langebartels Redeemer LC
Tucson AZ
Trinity LC
Coleman WI
Pastor
1/5/2020
Rev Christopher Rathje Abiding Hope LC
Ocala FL
Trinity LC
Woodbridge VA
Pastor
1/5/2020
Rev Kirk Lahmann St John LC
Burlington WI
Divine Peace LC
Largo MD
Pastor
1/5/2020
Rev Marcus Schulz Emanuel LC
New London WI
Salem LC
Milwaukee WI
Associate Pastor
1/5/2020
Rev Michael Seifert Living Hope LC
Midlothian VA
Good Shepherd LC
Beloit WI
Pastor
1/5/2020
Rev Aaron Steinbrenner Peace LC
Hartford WI
Trinity LC
Marshfield WI
Pastor
1/5/2020
Rev Seth Dorn St Stephen LC
Beaver Dam WI
Trinity LC
Nicollet MN
Pastor
1/5/2020
Rev Donald Schultz Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
St Paul’s LC
North Mankato MN
Associate Pastor
1/5/2020
Rev Dennis Harbach St John’s LC
Dakota MN
First German LC
Manitowoc WI
Associate Pastor
1/5/2020
Rev Lincoln Albrecht River of Life LC
Goodyear AZ
St John’s LC
Newburg WI
Associate Pastor
1/5/2020
Rev Kirk Lahmann St John LC
Burlington WI
Bethlehem LC
Hortonville WI
Associate Pastor
1/5/2020
Rev Matthew Ewart NorthCross LC
Lakeville MN
Trinity LC
Mountain Home AR
Pastor
1/5/2020
Rev Gary Pufahl Christ LC
Big Bend WI
Christ the King LC
Tulsa OK
Pastor
1/5/2020
Rev Stephen Schmiel Faith Evangelical LC
Prior Lake MN
Trinity LC
Sturgis SD
Pastor
1/5/2020
Rev Bruce Schwark Rockwood LC
Manitowoc WI
Christ LC
Denmark WI
St Peter LC
Kewaunee WI
Rockwood LC
Manitowoc WI
Pastor
1/5/2020
Rev John Baumann St Paul’s LC
Cannon Falls MN
St Mark LC
Wallace MI
Holy Cross LC
Daggett MI
Pastor
1/6/2020
Rev David Horton Beautiful Savior LC
Petoskey MI
Our Savior’s LC
Wausau WI
Pastor
1/6/2020
Rev Howard Mohlke Apache Christian Training School (ACTS)
Whiteriver AZ
One Africa Team
Missionary
1/8/2020
Rev Timothy Ehlers Messiah LC
South Windsor CT
Prince of Peace LC
Yuma AZ
Pastor
1/8/2020
Rev Mark Jacobson Grace LC
Glendale AZ
Atonement LC
Milwaukee WI
Associate Pastor
1/9/2020
Prof John Hartwig Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary
Mequon WI
Conference of Presidents
European Chaplain
1/9/2020
Rev Caleb Bassett Redeemer LC
Fallbrook CA
Martin Luther LC
Oshkosh WI
Associate Pastor; Shared-Time with UW-Oshkosh Campus Ministry
1/12/2020
Rev Timothy Bourman Sure Foundation LC
Woodside NY
Martin Luther LC
Oshkosh WI
Associate Pastor
1/12/2020
Rev Jeremy Cares Shepherd of the Plains LC
Lubbock TX
Zion LC
Lansing MI
Pastor
1/12/2020
Rev John Koester Gethsemane LC
Omaha NE
Resurrection LC
Aurora IL
Associate Pastor
1/12/2020
Rev Caleb Bassett Redeemer LC
Fallbrook CA
Immanuel LC
Johnson Creek WI
Pastor
1/12/2020
Rev Kyle Bitter St John LC
Wauwatosa WI
St John’s LC
Sparta WI
Associate Pastor
1/12/2020
Rev Timothy Redfield Trinity LC
Belle Plaine MN
St Luke LC
Watertown WI
Associate Pastor
1/12/2020
Rev Andrew Retberg Good Shepherd LC
The Woodlands TX
First LC
Lake Geneva WI
Pastor
1/12/2020
Rev Timothy Berg St Paul’s LC
Rapid City SD
St Paul’s LC
Plymouth NE
Associate Pastor
1/12/2020
Rev Evan Chartrand Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
The Springs LC
Sparks NV
Pastor
1/12/2020
Rev Jonathan Scharf Abiding Grace LC
Covington GA
King of Kings LC
Garden Grove CA
Pastor
1/12/2020
Rev Scott Bergemann Mt Zion LC
Kenosha WI
Resurrection LC &
Good Shepherd LC
Phoenix AZ
Pastor
1/12/2020
Rev Justin Gran Emmanuel LC
Tempe AZ
New Mission
Wesley Chapel FL
Missionary
1/13/2020
Rev Joel Sutton Latin America Missions Team Truth In Love Ministry
Nampa ID
Missionary
1/13/2020
Rev Don Frelitz Trinity LC
Union Grove WI
Christ LC
West Salem WI
Associate Pastor
1/14/2020
Rev Scott Wolfram Divine Word LC
Plover WI
St Paul’s LC
Menomonie WI
Associate Pastor
1/14/2020
Rev Ronald Koehler III Grace LC
Tucson AZ
Shepherd of the Lakes LC
Fenton MI
Pastor
1/14/2020
Rev Aaron Odya St Peter’s LC
Eldorado WI
Shepherd LC
Albuquerque NM
Pastor
1/14/2020
Rev Gerhardt Juergens St John LC
Tappen ND
Trinity LC
Winner SD
Pastor
1/15/2020
Rev Zachary Pudlo Crown of Life LC
West Saint Paul MN
Shepherd of Peace LC
Norfolk NE
Pastor
1/15/2020
Rev Robert Weiss St Peter LC
Chilton WI
Bethany LC
Gibsonia PA
Pastor
1/16/2020
Rev Nathan Buch Summerlin LC
Las Vegas NV
Good Shepherd LC
Benton Harbor MI
Pastor
1/16/2020
Rev Paul Nitz One Africa Team Board for World Missions
WELS World Missions
One Team Counselor
1/16/2020
Teachers Current call New call Date issued
Miss Katherine Huebner West Lutheran High School
Plymouth MN
Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; English
12/14/2019
Mrs Rachel Arndt   Trinity LS
Waukesha WI
ECM Teacher; Half-Time Call
12/16/2019
Mr Kurt Nielsen Zion LS
Monroe MI
Huron Valley Lutheran High School
Westland MI
Teacher; Athletic Director & Coach
12/17/2019
Mrs Carrie Schumacher   St John’s LS
Newburg WI
ECM Teacher; Half-Time Call
12/18/2019
Miss Lynelle Schleusener Apostles LS
San Jose CA
Reformation LS
San Diego CA
ECM Teacher
12/29/2019
Miss Kristin Mantey Cornerstone Early Learning Center
Hugo MN
CrossLife Christian Academy
Pflugerville TX
ECM Director
12/29/2019
Mr John Byus Jr Luther High School
Onalaska WI
First LS
La Crosse WI
Principal; Grades 7-8
1/5/2020
Mr Michael Paulsen St Paul LS
Norfolk NE
Holy Trinity LS
Wyoming MI
Principal; Grades 6-8
1/5/2020
Mrs Rosanna Mulske   St Paul’s LS
Menomonie WI
ECM Teacher; Half-Time Call
1/5/2020
Miss Faith Scheer Christ the Lord LS
Brookfield WI
St John LS
Lake City MN
Teacher; Kindergarten
1/5/2020
Mr Timothy Kassulke St Mark’s LS
Watertown WI
King of Kings LS
Maitland FL
Principal; Grades 6-8
1/5/2020
Mr Corey Pederson Gethsemane LS
Omaha NE
Trinity LS
Belle Plaine MN
Principal
1/5/2020
Mr Steven Hennig Martin Luther LS
Oshkosh WI
Pilgrim LS
Menomonee Falls WI
Principal; Grades 5 & 6
1/5/2020
Miss Lindsay Ernst Garden Homes LS
Milwaukee WI
Little Lambs Learning Center
Mandan ND
ECM Teacher & Assistant Director
1/5/2020
Mr Steven White St Paul LS
South Haven MI
St John LS
Bay City MI
Principal; Grades 7 & 8
1/5/2020
Mr Casey De Frain St Mark’s LS
Watertown WI
Friedens LS
Kenosha WI
Teacher; Grade 5 & Technology
1/5/2020
Mr Daniel Johnson Mount Lebanon LS
Milwaukee WI
St Matthew’s LS
Stoddard WI
Principal
1/5/2020
Mr Joseph Gumm Trinity LS
Nicollet MN
Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
Professor of English
1/5/2020
Miss Cassandra Krug Lord of Life LS
Friendswood TX
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; ECM & K4
1/6/2020
Mrs Nicole Gibson Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 2
1/6/2020
Mr Joshua Gibson Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 8
1/6/2020
Mr Christopher Arndt Siloah LS
Milwaukee WI
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 6
1/6/2020
Miss Cheryl Henckel Little Lambs Childcare Center
West Bend WI
St Paul LS
Ixonia WI
ECM Director
1/7/2020
Mr Benjamin Rank Eastside LS
Madison WI
St John LS
Wauwatosa WI
Principal
1/7/2020
Miss Emily Marggraf St Peter’s LS
Sturgeon Bay WI
St Paul LS
Beverly Hills FL
Teacher; Grade 1
1/8/2020
Mr Chad Czerwan St Martin’s LS
Watertown SD
St Paul LS
Beverly Hills FL
Teacher; Grades 7-8 & Technology
1/8/2020
Miss Catharyn Waggoner Our Savior’s LS
Zion IL
St Mark Little Lions Preschool
Salina KS
ECM Teacher
1/8/2020
Mr Levi Nagel St John LC
Milwaukee WI
Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Choral Director
1/8/2020
Mr Aaron Bauer Garden Homes LS
Milwaukee WI
Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Mathematics & Coaching
1/8/2020
Mrs Kali Westenberg   Little Lambs Learning Center
Danube MN
ECM Teacher
1/9/2020
Mr James Sievert Good Shepherd LC
West Bend WI
Commission on Lutheran Schools
School Consulting; Part-Time Call
1/9/2020
Mr Bradley Reinhardt St Marcus LS
Milwaukee WI
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 7
1/10/2020
Mr John Schleis Star of Bethlehem LS
New Berlin WI
St John LS
Libertyville IL
Teacher; Upper Grades & Technology Director
1/12/2020
Mr Brent Sorn Parkland LS
Tacoma WA
Peace LS
Kissimmee FL
Principal
1/12/2020
Mrs Amy Maurice   St John LS
Watertown WI
Teacher; Extended Learning, Part-Time Call
1/12/2020
Mrs Laura Jaeger St John’s LS
Two Rivers WI
St Stephen LS
Beaver Dam WI
Teacher; Grade 1
1/12/2020
Mrs Karen Cooper Immanuel LS
Waukegan IL
St Stephen LS
Beaver Dam WI
Teacher; Grades 3 & 4
1/12/2020
Mrs Kelli Baas Trinity LS
Brillion WI
Trinity-St Luke Western Ave Campus
Watertown WI
ECM Director
1/12/2020
Mr Ryan Jaeger St John’s LS
Two Rivers WI
St Stephen LS
Beaver Dam WI
Principal; Grades 5-8, Departmentalized
1/12/2020
Mrs Amber Bode   St Peter LS
Saint Peter MN
Teacher; Grades 3-5
1/12/2020
Mr Seth Herrmann Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Abiding Word LS
Houston TX
Principal
1/12/2020
Mr Kyle Seim St Paul LS
Lake Mills WI
St John LS
Caledonia MN
Principal
1/12/2020
Mr David Wendland   Our Redeemer LS
Madison WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2
1/12/2020
Mr Andrew Plocher Emmaus LS
Phoenix AZ
Immanuel LS
Salem OR
Principal; Upper Grades
1/12/2020
Mrs Janean Plocher Emmaus LS
Phoenix AZ
Immanuel LS
Salem OR
Teacher; Grades 1 & 2
1/12/2020
Mr Paul Mildebrandt St Paul LS
Cannon Falls MN
St Paul LS
Moline IL
Principal
1/12/2020
Mrs Kathleen Mildebrandt St Paul LS
Cannon Falls MN
St Paul LS
Moline IL
ECM Teacher
1/12/2020
Mrs Amanda Berg St Philip LS
Milwaukee WI
Garden Homes LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; K5
1/12/2020
Mrs Rachel Hahm Lord of Life LS
Thornton CO
St John LS
Red Wing MN
Teacher; Grades 1 & 2
1/12/2020
Mr Scott Schomberg St Matthew’s LS
Winona MN
Immanuel LS
Medford WI
Principal; Grades 6-8
1/12/2020
Mrs Adrienne Bengel St Mark LS
Citrus Heights CA
Holy Trinity LS
New Hope MN
Teacher; Spanish, ECE Assistant, Release-Time Call
1/13/2020
Mr Brett Bengel St Mark LS
Citrus Heights CA
Holy Trinity LS
New Hope MN
Principal; Grades 3 & 4, Homeroom
1/13/2020
Prof Rachel Feld Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School
New Ulm MN
Director of Technology
1/13/2020
Mr Martin Plocher Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Shoreland Lutheran High School
Somers WI
Teacher; Industrial Arts
1/13/2020
Mrs Greta Backus Shepherd of the Valley LS
Menasha WI
Shepherd of the Valley LS
Menasha WI
Teacher; Grades 3 & 4
1/14/2020
Miss Katherine Rath Evergreen Lutheran High School
Tacoma WA
St John LS
Mukwonago WI
Teacher; Grades 5 & 6, Athletic Director
1/15/2020
Mr Todd Hackbarth Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Math
1/15/2020
Ms Susan Decker West Lutheran High School
Plymouth MN
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; English & Drama
1/15/2020
Mrs Donna Hackbarth St Paul LS
Lake Mills WI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Grade 2
1/15/2020
Ms Angela Horneber Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Dormitory Supervisor & Part-Time English
1/15/2020
Mr Mark Sievert   St Paul LS
Muskego WI
Teacher; Grade 5
1/16/2020
Mr Jon Ross Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Nebraska Lutheran High School
Waco NE
Teacher; Math
1/16/2020
Miss Meredith Moeller St Matthew LS
Janesville WI
Holy Cross LS
Madison WI
Teacher; Grades 3 & 4
1/16/2020
Mr Richard DeFrain Gloria Dei LS
Belmont CA
Peace LS
Granger IN
Teacher; Grades K-8
1/19/2020
Mr Alan Mindock St Paul First LS
North Hollywood CA
St Mark LS
Green Bay WI
Teacher; Grade 7 & Vice Principal
1/19/2020
Mrs Melissa Borchardt Trinity LS
Bay City MI
Resurrection LS
Rochester MN
ECM Director
1/19/2020
Mr Joel Koschnitzke Holy Cross LS
Madison WI
St Mark LS
Eau Claire WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8 & Athletic Director
1/19/2020
Mr Paul Hoffman St Paul LS
Appleton WI
Cross of Glory LS
Peoria AZ
Principal
1/19/2020
Miss Kristy Stahmann Emanuel LS
New London WI
Divine Savior Academy – Sienna Plantation
Missouri City TX
Teacher; Grades 3 & 4
1/19/2020
Mr Justin Ninmann St Peter LS
Appleton WI
Westside Christian School
Middleton WI
Teacher; Grades 5-8
1/19/2020
Mr Benjamin Leibl Grace LS
Oshkosh WI
Good Shepherd Lutheran Academy
Deltona FL
Principal
1/19/2020
Mrs Heidi Leibl Grace LS
Oshkosh WI
Good Shepherd Lutheran Academy
Deltona FL
Teacher; Grades 6-7 & Spanish
1/19/2020
Mr Jared Matthies Trinity-St Luke Clark St Campus
Watertown WI
Good Shepherd Lutheran Academy
Deltona FL
Teacher; Grades 7 & 8
1/19/2020
Mr Alexander Hunt Good Shepherd LS
Sioux Falls SD
Star of Bethlehem LS
New Berlin WI
Teacher; Grade 3
1/19/2020
Mr Brian Gephart Immanuel LS
Hutchinson MN
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Administrator; Dean of Students
1/19/2020
Mrs Trisha Engelbrecht St John LS
Caledonia MN
St Paul LS
Bangor WI
Teacher; Grades 1 & 2
1/19/2020
Mrs Stefanie Hill Brooklyn Bridge Preschool
Brooklyn Park MN
Cornerstone Early Learning Center
Hugo MN
ECM Teacher
1/19/2020
Miss Sarah Enstad Crown of Life LS
Hubertus WI
St Philip LC
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 1
1/19/2020
Miss Christine Swoboda Shepherd LS
Albuquerque NM
St Philip LC
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 6
1/19/2020
Mr Richard Owen III St John LS
Bay City MI
Trinity LS
Waco NE
Principal; Upper Grades
1/19/2020
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date issued
Mr Greg Schmill Grace in Action
New Ulm MN
Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Administrator; Director of Mission Advancement
1/4/2020
Mr Kevin Bode Emmanuel LS
Tempe AZ
St Peter LC
Saint Peter MN
Staff Minister
1/12/2020
Mr Erik Landwehr Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
Christian Leadership Director
1/13/2020


CALLS ACCEPTED

Pastors Current call New call Date accepted
Dean Timothy Dolan Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
Immanuel LC
Greenville WI
Associate Pastor
1/12/2020
Rev Douglas Westenberg St Peter LC
Marshfield WI
St Michael’s LC
Fountain City WI
Pastor
1/17/2020
Teachers Current call New call Date accepted
Mrs Brooke Prost   Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Kindergarten
1/8/2020
Mr Benjamin Wells Nebraska Evangelical Lutheran High School
Waco NE
Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
Teacher; English
1/15/2020
Mrs Erin Krebs St Stephen LS
Beaver Dam WI
St Stephen LS
Beaver Dam WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
1/16/2020
Mr Joshua Schmidt St Stephen LS
Beaver Dam WI
St Luke LS
Oakfield WI
Teacher; Grades 4-8, Departmentalized
1/17/2020
Mr Steven Lehman St Paul LS
North Fond du Lac WI
St Paul LS
Menomonie WI
Teacher; Grades 5 & 6
1/19/2020


CALLS DECLINED

Pastors Current call New call Date declined
Rev Steven Gabb Gethsemane LC
Los Angeles CA
Bethlehem LC
Menomonee Falls WI
Associate Pastor
1/16/2020
Rev Gregory Tobison Grace LC
Hutchinson MN
Trinity LC
Eugene OR
Pastor
1/16/2020
Teachers Current call New call Date declined
Mr Christopher Avila St John LS
Red Wing MN
Christ LC
Eagle River WI
Principal; Grades 4-6
1/11/2020
Ms Michelle Yotter St Peter LS
Saint Peter MN
St Peter LS
Schofield WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
1/14/2020
Mr Kurt Stielow St Marcus LS
Milwaukee WI
Cornerstone Lutheran Network
Salem LS
Milwaukee WI
Administrator; Dean of Students
1/14/2020
Mr Marc Meihack Bethany LS
Kenosha WI
Cornerstone Lutheran Network
Salem LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Upper Grades, Departmentalized ELA
1/15/2020
Miss Sarah Seelow St John’s LS
Burlington WI
St John LS
Waterloo WI
Teacher; Grades K-2
1/15/2020
Miss Kaylen Orr Building Blocks Christian Academy
Los Angeles CA
Risen Savior Christian Academy
Pooler GA
ECM Director
1/15/2020
Mr Stephen Roekle Zion LS
Egg Harbor WI
Risen Savior LS (Main Campus)
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 6
1/15/2020
Mr Craig Kiecker Emmanuel LS
Tempe AZ
Christ-St Peter LS-West Campus
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 7
1/16/2020
Mrs Heidi Groth Christ-St John’s LS
West Salem WI
Small Steps Academy
Port Orange FL
ECM Teacher
1/16/2020
Mr Michael Chappell Precious Lambs Preschool
Jacksonville FL
Jesus Loves Me Learning Center
North Mankato MN
ECM Director
1/18/2020
Mr Kaleb Buch St Luke LS
Oakfield WI
St Paul LS
Tomah WI
Principal; Grades 7 & 8
1/18/2020
Mr Jeremy Seeger Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
West Lutheran High School
Plymouth MN
Teacher; Math
1/19/2020
Mr John Ganey St Paul LS
Lake Mills WI
Cornerstone Lutheran Network
Salem LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Upper Grades, Departmentalized Science
1/20/2020


RESIGNED

Teachers Current call Date resigned
Mr John Schlavensky St John LS
Fox Lake WI
6/30/2020
Mrs Lori Schlavensky St John LS
Fox Lake WI
6/30/2020
Mrs Melissa Linton Good Shepherd LS
West Bend WI
6/30/2020
Mrs Christina Dietzler Grace LS
Oshkosh WI
6/30/2020
Mrs Nicole Grunwald Little Lambs Preschool
Saint Paul Park MN
6/30/2020


CALLED TO ETERNAL GLORY

Teachers Home church Death date
Mr Gerhard Kaniess St Matthew LC
Appleton WI
1/15/2020


RETIREMENT

Pastors Current call Date retired
Rev David Priebe Bay Pines LC
Seminole FL
6/30/2020
Rev Robert Siirila Hong Kong Mission 6/30/2020
     
Teachers Current call Date retired
Mrs Nancy Kleinke Trinity LS
Bay City MI
6/30/2020
Mrs Marilin Bock St Mark’s LS
Watertown WI
6/30/2020
Mrs Joan Tierney Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
6/30/2020
Staff Ministers Current call Date retired
Mr Rodney Bollinger St John’s LC
Oak Creek WI
6/30/2020

View 2019 Assignments for Martin Luther College

View 2019 Vicar and Pastoral Call Assignments for Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Call Report – January 13, 2020

Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod

Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report

1/7/2020 – 1/13/2020

The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.

NO DECISION REPORTED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date issued
Rev Joel Nitz Messiah LC
Olympia WA
Hmong Asia
Pastor
11/26/2019
Rev Douglas Westenberg St Peter LC
Marshfield WI
St Michael’s LC
Fountain City WI
Pastor
12/3/2019
Rev Steven Gabb Gethsemane LC
Los Angeles CA
Bethlehem LC
Menomonee Falls WI
Associate Pastor
12/8/2019
Rev Gregory Tobison Grace LC
Hutchinson MN
Trinity LC
Eugene OR
Pastor
12/8/2019
Rev Joel Naumann St Mark LC
Eau Claire WI
Prince of Peace LC
Yankton SD
Pastor
12/9/2019
Dean Timothy Dolan Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
Immanuel LC
Greenville WI
Associate Pastor
12/11/2019
Rev Gary Pufahl Christ LC
Big Bend WI
St Peter LC
Weyauwega WI
Associate Pastor
1/5/2020
Rev Dustin Blumer Amazing Love LC
Frankfort IL
Gethsemane LC
Tigard OR
Pastor
1/5/2020
Rev Matthew Langebartels Redeemer LC
Tucson AZ
Trinity LC
Coleman WI
Pastor
1/5/2020
Rev Christopher Rathje Abiding Hope LC
Ocala FL
Trinity LC
Woodbridge VA
Pastor
1/5/2020
Rev Kirk Lahmann St John LC
Burlington WI
Divine Peace LC
Largo MD
Pastor
1/5/2020
Rev Marcus Schulz Emanuel LC
New London WI
Salem LC
Milwaukee WI
Associate Pastor
1/5/2020
Rev Michael Seifert Living Hope LC
Midlothian VA
Good Shepherd LC
Beloit WI
Pastor
1/5/2020
Rev Aaron Steinbrenner Peace LC
Hartford WI
Trinity LC
Marshfield WI
Pastor
1/5/2020
Rev Seth Dorn St Stephen LC
Beaver Dam WI
Trinity LC
Nicollet MN
Pastor
1/5/2020
Rev Donald Schultz Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
St Paul’s LC
North Mankato MN
Associate Pastor
1/5/2020
Rev Dennis Harbach St John’s LC
Dakota MN
First German LC
Manitowoc WI
Associate Pastor
1/5/2020
Rev Lincoln Albrecht River of Life LC
Goodyear AZ
St John’s LC
Newburg WI
Associate Pastor
1/5/2020
Rev Kirk Lahmann St John LC
Burlington WI
Bethlehem LC
Hortonville WI
Associate Pastor
1/5/2020
Rev Matthew Ewart NorthCross LC
Lakeville MN
Trinity LC
Mountain Home AR
Pastor
1/5/2020
Rev Gary Pufahl Christ LC
Big Bend WI
Christ the King LC
Tulsa OK
Pastor
1/5/2020
Rev Stephen Schmiel Faith Evangelical LC
Prior Lake MN
Trinity LC
Sturgis SD
Pastor
1/5/2020
Rev Bruce Schwark Rockwood LC
Manitowoc WI
Christ LC
Denmark WI
St Peter LC
Kewaunee WI
Rockwood LC
Manitowoc WI
Pastor
1/5/2020
Rev John Baumann St Paul’s LC
Cannon Falls MN
St Mark LC
Wallace MI
Holy Cross LC
Daggett MI
Pastor
1/6/2020
Rev David Horton Beautiful Savior LC
Petoskey MI
Our Savior’s LC
Wausau WI
Pastor
1/6/2020
Rev Howard Mohlke Apache Christian Training School (ACTS)
Whiteriver AZ
One Africa Team
Missionary
1/8/2020
Rev Timothy Ehlers Messiah LC
South Windsor CT
Prince of Peace LC
Yuma AZ
Pastor
1/8/2020
Rev Mark Jacobson Grace LC
Glendale AZ
Atonement LC
Milwaukee WI
Associate Pastor
1/9/2020
Prof John Hartwig Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary
Mequon WI
Conference of Presidents
European chaplain
Pastor
1/9/2020
Teachers Current call New call Date issued
Mr Marc Meihack Bethany LS
Kenosha WI
Salem LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Upper Grades, Departmentalized ELA
12/2/2019
Mr Michael Chappell Precious Lambs Preschool
Jacksonville FL
Jesus Loves Me Learning Center
North Mankato MN
ECM Director
12/4/2019
Miss Sarah Seelow St John’s LS
Burlington WI
St John LS
Waterloo WI
Teacher; Grades K-2
12/8/2019
Miss Kaylen Orr Building Blocks Christian Academy
Los Angeles CA
Risen Savior Christian Academy
Pooler GA
ECM Director
12/8/2019
Mr Christopher Avila St John LS
Red Wing MN
Christ LC
Eagle River WI
Principal; Grades 4-6
12/11/2019
Miss Katherine Huebner West Lutheran High School
Plymouth MN
Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; English
12/14/2019
Ms Michelle Yotter St Peter LS
Saint Peter MN
St Peter LS
Schofield WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
12/15/2019
Mr Steven Lehman St Paul LS
North Fond du Lac WI
St Paul LS
Menomonie WI
Teacher; Grades 5 & 6
12/15/2019
Mrs Rachel Arndt Trinity LS
Waukesha WI
ECM Teacher; Half-Time Call
12/16/2019
Mr Kurt Nielsen Zion LS
Monroe MI
Huron Valley Lutheran High School
Westland MI
Teacher; Athletic Director & Coach
12/17/2019
Mr Benjamin Wells Nebraska Evangelical Lutheran High School
Waco NE
Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
Teacher; English
12/17/2019
Mr Stephen Roekle Zion LS
Egg Harbor WI
Risen Savior LS (Main Campus)
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 6
12/17/2019
Mrs Carrie Schumacher St John’s LS
Newburg WI
ECM Teacher; Half-Time Call
12/18/2019
Mr Kurt Stielow St Marcus LS
Milwaukee WI
Cornerstone Lutheran Network
Salem LS
Milwaukee WI
Administrator; Dean of Students
12/18/2019
Mr John Ganey St Paul LS
Lake Mills WI
Cornerstone Lutheran Network
Salem LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Upper Grades, Departmentalized Science
12/18/2019
Mr Joshua Schmidt St Stephen LS
Beaver Dam WI
St Luke LS
Oakfield WI
Teacher; Grades 4-8, Departmentalized
12/22/2019
Mr Craig Kiecker Emmanuel LS
Tempe AZ
Christ-St Peter LS-West Campus
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 7
12/22/2019
Mrs Heidi Groth Christ-St John’s LS
West Salem WI
Small Steps Academy
Port Orange FL
ECM Teacher
12/22/2019
Miss Lynelle Schleusener Apostles LS
San Jose CA
Reformation LS
San Diego CA
ECM Teacher
12/29/2019
Mr Kaleb Buch St Luke LS
Oakfield WI
St Paul LS
Tomah WI
Principal; Grades 7 & 8
12/29/2019
Miss Kristin Mantey Cornerstone Early Learning Center
Hugo MN
CrossLife Christian Academy
Pflugerville TX
ECM Director
12/29/2019
Mrs Rosanna Mulske St Paul’s LS
Menomonie WI
ECM Teacher; Half-Time Call
1/5/2020
Mr John Byus Jr Luther High School
Onalaska WI
First LS
La Crosse WI
Principal & Grades 7-8
1/5/2020
Mr Jeremy Seeger Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
West Lutheran High School
Plymouth MN
Teacher; Math
1/5/2020
Mr Michael Paulsen St Paul LS
Norfolk NE
Holy Trinity LS
Wyoming MI
Principal; Grades 6-8
1/5/2020
Miss Faith Scheer Christ the Lord LS
Brookfield WI
St John LS
Lake City MN
Teacher; Kindergarten
1/5/2020
Mr Timothy Kassulke St Mark’s LS
Watertown WI
King of Kings LS
Maitland FL
Principal; Grades 6-8
1/5/2020
Mr Corey Pederson Gethsemane LS
Omaha NE
Trinity LS
Belle Plaine MN
Principal
1/5/2020
Mr Steven Hennig Martin Luther LS
Oshkosh WI
Pilgrim LS
Menomonee Falls WI
Principal; Grades 5 & 6
1/5/2020
Miss Lindsay Ernst Garden Homes LS
Milwaukee WI
Little Lambs Learning Center
Mandan ND
ECM Teacher & Assistant Director
1/5/2020
Mr Steven White St Paul LS
South Haven MI
St John LS
Bay City MI
Principal; Grades 7 & 8
1/5/2020
Mr Casey De Frain St Mark’s LS
Watertown WI
Friedens LS
Kenosha WI
Teacher; Grade 5 & Technology
1/5/2020
Mr Daniel Johnson Mount Lebanon LS
Milwaukee WI
St Matthew’s LS
Stoddard WI
Principal
1/5/2020
Mr Joseph Gumm Trinity LS
Nicollet MN
Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
Professor of English
1/5/2020
Miss Cassandra Krug Lord of Life LS
Friendswood TX
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
ECM Teacher; K4
1/6/2020
Mrs Nicole Gibson Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 2
1/6/2020
Mr Joshua Gibson Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 8
1/6/2020
Mr Christopher Arndt Siloah LS
Milwaukee WI
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 6
1/6/2020
Mrs Brooke Prost Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Kindergarten
1/6/2020
Miss Cheryl Henckel Little Lambs Childcare Center
West Bend WI
St Paul LS
Ixonia WI
ECM Director
1/7/2020
Mr Benjamin Rank Eastside LS
Madison WI
St John LS
Wauwatosa WI
Principal
1/7/2020
Miss Emily Marggraf St Peter’s LS
Sturgeon Bay WI
St Paul LS
Beverly Hills FL
Teacher; Grade 1
1/8/2020
Mr Chad Czerwan St Martin’s LS
Watertown SD
St Paul LS
Beverly Hills FL
Teacher; Grades 7-8, Technology
1/8/2020
Miss Catharyn Waggoner Our Savior’s LS
Zion IL
St Mark Little Lions Preschool
Salina KS
ECM Teacher
1/8/2020
Mr Levi Nagel St John LC
Milwaukee WI
Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Choral Director
1/8/2020
Mr Aaron Bauer Garden Homes LS
Milwaukee WI
Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Mathematics & Coaching
1/8/2020
Mrs Kali Westenberg Little Lambs Learning Center
Danube MN
ECM Teacher
1/9/2020
Mr James Sievert Good Shepherd LC
West Bend WI
Commission on Lutheran Schools
School Consulting; Part-Time Call
1/9/2020
Mr Bradley Reinhardt St Marcus LS
Milwaukee WI
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 7
1/10/2020
Mr John Schleis Star of Bethlehem LS
New Berlin WI
St John LS
Libertyville IL
Teacher; Upper Grades & Technology Director
1/12/2020
Mrs Amy Maurice St John LS
Watertown WI
Teacher; Extended Learning, Part-Time Call
1/12/2020
Mr Paul Mildebrandt St Paul LS
Cannon Falls MN
St Paul’s LS
Moline IL
Principal
1/12/2020
Mrs Laura Jaeger St John’s LS
Two Rivers WI
St Stephen LS
Beaver Dam WI
Teacher; Grade 1
1/12/2020
Mrs Karen Cooper Immanuel LS
Waukegan IL
St Stephen LS
Beaver Dam WI
Teacher; Grades 3 & 4
1/12/2020
Mrs Kelli Baas Trinity LS
Brillion WI
Trinity-St Luke Western Ave Campus
Watertown WI
ECM Director
1/12/2020
Mr Ryan Jaeger St John’s LS
Two Rivers WI
St Stephen LS
Beaver Dam WI
Principal; Grades 5-8, Departmentalized
1/12/2020
Mrs Amber Bode St Peter LS
Saint Peter MN
Teacher; Grades 3-5
1/12/2020
Mr Seth Herrmann Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Abiding Word LS
Houston TX
Principal
1/12/2020
Mr Kyle Seim St Paul LS
Lake Mills WI
St John LS
Caledonia MN
Principal
1/12/2020
Mr Andrew Plocher Emmaus LS
Phoenix AZ
Immanuel LS
Salem OR
Principal; Upper Grades
1/12/2020
Mrs Janean Plocher Emmaus LS
Phoenix AZ
Immanuel LS
Salem OR
Teacher; Grades 1 & 2
1/12/2020
Mrs Kathleen Mildebrandt St Paul LS
Cannon Falls MN
St Paul LS
Moline IL
ECM Teacher
1/12/2020
Mrs Amanda Berg St Philip LS
Milwaukee WI
Garden Homes LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; K5
1/12/2020
Mrs Rachel Hahm Lord of Life LS
Thornton CO
St John LS
Red Wing MN
Teacher; Grades 1 & 2
1/12/2020
Mr Scott Schomberg St Matthew’s LS
Winona MN
Immanuel LS
Medford WI
Principal; Grades 6-8
1/12/2020
Mrs Adrienne Bengel St Mark LS
Citrus Heights CA
Holy Trinity LS
New Hope MN
Teacher; Spanish, ECE Assistant, Release-Time Call
1/13/2020
Mr Brett Bengel St Mark LS
Citrus Heights CA
Holy Trinity LS
New Hope MN
Principal; Grades 3 & 4 Homeroom
1/13/2020
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date issued
Mr Greg Schmill Grace in Action
New Ulm MN
Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Administrator; Director of Mission Advancement
1/4/2020
Mr Kevin Bode Emmanuel LS
Tempe AZ
St Peter LC
Saint Peter MN
Staff Minister
1/12/2020


CALLS ACCEPTED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date accepted
Rev Daniel Habben St John LC
St John’s Saint John Antigua
Mt Calvary LC
Flagstaff AZ
Pastor
1/7/2020
Rev Stephen Wiesenauer Hong Kong Mission One Asia Team
Leader
1/8/2020
Rev Daniel Schumann Friedens LC
Randolph WI
Shepherd of the Hills LC
Winchester VA
Pastor
1/12/2020
Teachers Current call New call Date accepted
Mr Jonah Gauger St Jacobi LS
Greenfield WI
St Jacobi LS
Greenfield WI
Teacher; Grade 5 & Technology Director
12/28/2019
Mrs Kristin Hadenfeldt St Paul LS
Menomonie WI
St Paul LS
Menomonie WI
ECM Director & Teacher; Extended Day Program Coordinator
12/30/2019
Mrs Karilyn Hurley Grace Christian Academy
Falls Church VA
Divine Savior LC-Liberty Hill
Liberty Hill TX
ECM Teacher
1/7/2020
Mr Patrick Hurley Grace Christian Academy
Falls Church VA
Divine Savior LC-Liberty Hill
Liberty Hill TX
Principal
1/7/2020
Mr Justin Liepert Winnebago Lutheran Academy
Fond du Lac WI
Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; English
1/7/2020
Mr David Ring Nebraska Evangelical Lutheran High School
Waco NE
Wisconsin LS-Middle School (6-8)
Racine WI
Teacher; Grades 6-8 & Dean of Students
1/8/2020
Mr Caleb Dobberstein Bloomington LS
Bloomington MN
Bloomington LS
Bloomington MN
Teacher; Upper Grades
1/8/2020
Mr Duane Vance Jerusalem LS
Morton Grove IL
Illinois Lutheran Schools Inc
Crete IL
Executive Director
1/9/2020
Miss Hannah Rothe Christ Our Redeemer LS
Aurora CO
St Paul LS
Rapid City SD
Teacher; Grades 4, 7-8
1/9/2020
Mrs Ahnsharee Klusmeyer Peace LS
Green Lake WI
Good Shepherd’s LC
West Allis WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8 & Children’s Ministry
1/11/2020
Mr Paul Patterson Wisconsin LS-Early Childhood Campus (K4-2)
Racine WI
Commission on Lutheran Schools
Associate Director of Lutheran Schools
1/12/2020
Mr Jonathan Boche Kingdom Workers
Waukesha WI
Kingdom Prep Lutheran High School
Wauwatosa WI
Teacher
1/13/2020
Mrs Abigail Kurth Winnebago Lutheran Academy
Fond du Lac WI
Winnebago Lutheran Academy
Fond du Lac WI
Director of Bands
1/13/2020


CALLS DECLINED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date declined
Rev Mark Kom Crown of Life LC
West Saint Paul MN
Goodview Trinity LC
Goodview MN
Pastor
1/5/2020
Rev Paul Bader Retired St John (Barre Mills) LC
La Crosse WI
Pastor; Retirement Call
1/6/2020
Rev Timothy Westendorf Abiding Word LC
Highlands Ranch CO
Mt Olive LC
Overland Park KS
Pastor
1/7/2020
Rev Jeffrey Berg Martin Luther LC
Oshkosh WI
Good Hope LC
Ellensburg WA
Dual Parish with
Good Faith
S Cle Elum WA
Pastor; Retirement Call
1/10/2020
Rev John Hering Divine Peace LC
Garland TX
Board for Home Missions
Mission Counselor
1/10/2020
Rev Bradley Pearson St James LC
Prairie Du Sac WI
St John LC
Hemlock MI
Pastor
1/12/2020
Rev Thomas Glende Beautiful Savior LC
Fayetteville NC
Faith LC
Excelsior MN
Pastor
1/12/2020
Teachers Current call New call Date declined
Mrs Michelle Korth Trinity LS
Marshfield WI
Neenah LS (3-8)
Neenah WI
Teacher; Spanish
12/20/2019
Mrs Natalie Walz St Marcus LS
Milwaukee WI
ECM Teacher
12/27/2019
Mr Eric Ziel St Matthew’s LS
Oconomowoc WI
Peridot-Our Savior’s LS
Peridot AZ
Teacher; Grade 6
1/6/2020
Mrs Elisabeth Ziel St Matthew’s LS
Oconomowoc WI
Peridot-Our Savior’s LS
Peridot AZ
Teacher; Grade 2
1/6/2020
Mr Micah Walz Star of Bethlehem LS
New Berlin WI
Good Shepherd Lutheran Academy
Deltona FL
Teacher; Grades 7 & 8
1/6/2020
Miss Kathryn Gut Shepherd of the Valley LS
Westminster CO
Victory Preschool
Jacksonville FL
ECM Director
1/7/2020
Mr Alexander Vandenberg Zion LS
Columbus WI
Immanuel LS
Medford WI
Principal; Grades 6-8
1/7/2020
Mr David Backus St John LS
Manitowoc WI
Apostles LS &
Lutheran High School
San Jose CA
Principal
1/8/2020
Mr Benjamin Priebe Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Evergreen Lutheran High School
Tacoma WA
Principal
1/8/2020
Miss Deborah Schultz Emanuel Lutheran Preschool
Tawas City MI
Samuel LS
Marshall MN
ECM Director
1/9/2020
Miss Amanda Ehrenberg St Paul LS
South Haven MI
First Steps Early Learning Center
La Crescent MN
ECM Director
1/10/2020
Miss Barbara Noon Beautiful Savior Preschool
Clarksville TN
Zion LC
Denver CO
ECM Director
1/11/2020
Mr Justin Vilski Prince of Peace LS
Taylorsville UT
Christ Alone LS
Thiensville WI
Principal
1/11/2020
Miss Rebecca Gervais Cornerstone Early Learning Center
Hugo MN
Abiding Peace LC
Simpsonville SC
ECM Teacher
1/11/2020
Mrs Allison Byers St Paul LS
Lake Mills WI
Good Shepherd Early Childhood Center
Sioux Falls SD
ECM Director
1/13/2020
Ms Kasey Hoffman Dei Spring Child Care Center
Cold Spring MN
Little Lambs Learning Center
Duluth MN
ECM Teacher
1/13/2020


RESIGNED

 

Pastors Current call Date resigned
Rev Luke Willitz Immanuel LC
Mosinee WI
1/9/2020
Teachers Current call Date resigned
Ms Stephanie Petersen Noah’s Ark Preschool
Stanton NE
12/20/2019
Miss Shawna Smith Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
1/6/2020
Mrs Rachel Koschnitzke Kids Crossing Early Learning Center
Madison WI
5/31/2020
Mrs Stacy Shrum St Stephen LS
Adrian MI
6/30/2020
Mrs Alyssa Schwede Beautiful Saviour LS
Carlsbad CA
6/30/2020
Mrs Calista Leistekow Peridot-Our Savior’s LS
Peridot AZ
6/30/2020
Mrs Emma Doble Zion LS
Valentine NE
6/30/2020
Miss Hannah Carter Zion Lutheran Preschool
Valentine NE
6/30/2020
Mrs Megan Beisker St Paul LS
Bangor WI
6/30/2020


CALLED TO ETERNAL GLORY

 

Pastors Home church Death date
Prof em Robert Krueger St John’s LC
New Ulm MN
1/5/2020


RETIREMENT

 

Pastors Current call Date retired
Rev Jeffrey Berg Martin Luther LC
Oshkosh WI
6/30/2020
Rev Mark Neitzel West Lutheran High School
Plymouth MN
6/30/2020
Teachers Current call Date retired
Mrs Debra Kolbow Peace LS
Hartford WI
6/30/2020
Mrs Sandra Knoblock Illinois Lutheran Elementary School
Crete IL
6/30/2020

View 2019 Assignments for Martin Luther College

View 2019 Vicar and Pastoral Call Assignments for Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Call Report – January 6, 2020

Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod

Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report

12/31/2019 – 1/6/2020

The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.


NO DECISION REPORTED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date issued
Rev Stephen Wiesenauer Hong Kong One Asia Team
Leader
10/10/2019
Rev Daniel Habben St John LC
St John’s Saint John Antigua
Mt Calvary LC
Flagstaff AZ
Pastor
11/13/2019
Rev Daniel Schumann Friedens LC
Randolph WI
Shepherd of the Hills LC
Winchester VA
Pastor
11/24/2019
Rev Joel Nitz Messiah LC
Olympia WA
Hmong Asia
Pastor
11/26/2019
Rev Jeffrey Berg Martin Luther LC
Oshkosh WI
Good Hope LC
Ellensburg WA
Dual Parish with
Good Faith
S Cle Elum WA
Pastor; Retirement Call
12/1/2019
Rev Paul Bader Retired St John (Barre Mills) LC
La Crosse WI
Pastor; Retirement Call
12/1/2019
Rev Douglas Westenberg St Peter LC
Marshfield WI
St Michael’s LC
Fountain City WI
Pastor
12/3/2019
Rev Thomas Glende Beautiful Savior LC
Fayetteville NC
Faith LC
Excelsior MN
Pastor
12/4/2019
Rev John Hering Divine Peace LC
Garland TX
Board for Home Missions
Mission Counselor
12/5/2019
Rev Steven Gabb Gethsemane LC
Los Angeles CA
Bethlehem LC
Menomonee Falls WI
Associate Pastor
12/8/2019
Rev Gregory Tobison Grace LC
Hutchinson MN
Trinity LC
Eugene OR
Pastor
12/8/2019
Rev Bradley Pearson St James LC
Prairie Du Sac WI
St John LC
Hemlock MI
Pastor
12/9/2019
Rev Timothy Westendorf Abiding Word LC
Highlands Ranch CO
Mt Olive LC
Overland Park KS
Pastor
12/9/2019
Rev Joel Naumann St Mark LC
Eau Claire WI
Prince of Peace LC
Yankton SD
Pastor
12/9/2019
Dean Timothy Dolan Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
Immanuel LC
Greenville WI
Associate Pastor
12/11/2019
Rev Mark Kom Crown of Life LC
West Saint Paul MN
Goodview Trinity LC
Goodview MN
Pastor
12/11/2019
Teachers Current call New call Date issued
Mrs Kristin Hadenfeldt St Paul LS
Menomonie WI
St Paul LS
Menomonie WI
ECM Director & Teacher; Extended Day Program Coordinator
11/21/2019
Mr Jonah Gauger St Jacobi LS
Greenfield WI
St Jacobi LS
Greenfield WI
Teacher; Grade 5 & Technology Director
11/26/2019
Mr Patrick Hurley Grace Christian Academy
Falls Church VA
Divine Savior LC-Liberty Hill
Liberty Hill TX
Principal
11/26/2019
Mrs Karilyn Hurley Grace Christian Academy
Falls Church VA
Divine Savior LC-Liberty Hill
Liberty Hill TX
ECM Teacher
11/26/2019
Miss Kathryn Gut Shepherd of the Valley LS
Westminster CO
Victory Preschool
Jacksonville FL
ECM Director
12/1/2019
Mr Marc Meihack Bethany LS
Kenosha WI
Salem LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Upper Grades, Departmentalized ELA
12/2/2019
Miss Barbara Noon Beautiful Savior Preschool
Clarksville TN
Zion LC
Denver CO
ECM Director
12/3/2019
Mr Michael Chappell Precious Lambs Preschool
Jacksonville FL
Jesus Loves Me Learning Center
North Mankato MN
ECM Director
12/4/2019
Mrs Michelle Korth Trinity LS
Marshfield WI
Neenah LS (3-8)
Neenah WI
Teacher; Spanish
12/5/2019
Miss Sarah Seelow St John’s LS
Burlington WI
St John LS
Waterloo WI
Teacher; Grades K-2
12/8/2019
Miss Rebecca Gervais Cornerstone Early Learning Center
Hugo MN
Abiding Peace LC
Simpsonville SC
ECM Teacher
12/8/2019
Miss Hannah Rothe Christ Our Redeemer LS
Aurora CO
St Paul LS
Rapid City SD
Teacher; Grades 4, 7 & 8
12/8/2019
Miss Kaylen Orr Building Blocks Christian Academy
Los Angeles CA
Risen Savior Christian Academy
Pooler GA
ECM Director
12/8/2019
Mr Duane Vance Jerusalem LS
Morton Grove IL
Illinois Lutheran Schools Inc
Crete IL
Executive Director
12/9/2019
Mrs Elisabeth Ziel St Matthew’s LS
Oconomowoc WI
Peridot-Our Savior’s LS
Peridot AZ
Teacher; Grade 2
12/9/2019
Mr Eric Ziel St Matthew’s LS
Oconomowoc WI
Peridot-Our Savior’s LS
Peridot AZ
Teacher; Grade 6
12/9/2019
Mrs Abigail Kurth Winnebago Lutheran Academy
Fond du Lac WI
Winnebago Lutheran Academy
Fond du Lac WI
Director of Bands
12/9/2019
Mr Justin Liepert Winnebago Lutheran Academy
Fond du Lac WI
Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; English
12/9/2019
Mrs Natalie Walz St Marcus LS
Milwaukee WI
ECM Teacher
12/11/2019
Mrs Allison Byers St Paul LS
Lake Mills WI
Good Shepherd Early Childhood Center
Sioux Falls SD
ECM Director
12/11/2019
Mr Christopher Avila St John LS
Red Wing MN
Christ LC
Eagle River WI
Principal; Grades 4-6
12/11/2019
Miss Katherine Huebner West Lutheran High School
Plymouth MN
Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; English
12/14/2019
Miss Deborah Schultz Emanuel Lutheran Preschool
Tawas City MI
Samuel LS
Marshall MN
ECM Director
12/15/2019
Miss Amanda Ehrenberg St Paul LS
South Haven MI
First Steps Early Learning Center
La Crescent MN
ECM Director
12/15/2019
Mr David Backus St John LS
Manitowoc WI
Apostles LS & Lutheran High School
San Jose CA
Principal
12/15/2019
Ms Michelle Yotter St Peter LS
Saint Peter MN
St Peter LS
Schofield WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
12/15/2019
Mr Steven Lehman St Paul LS
North Fond du Lac WI
St Paul LS
Menomonie WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6
12/15/2019
Mrs Ahnsharee Klusmeyer Peace LS
Green Lake WI
Good Shepherd’s LC
West Allis WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8 & Children’s Ministry
12/15/2019
Mr Paul Patterson Wisconsin LS-Early Childhood Campus (K4-2)
Racine WI
Commission on Lutheran Schools
Associate Director of Lutheran Schools
12/16/2019
Mr Justin Vilski Prince of Peace LS
Taylorsville UT
Christ Alone LS
Thiensville WI
Principal
12/16/2019
Mrs Rachel Arndt Trinity LS
Waukesha WI
ECM Teacher; Half-Time Call
12/16/2019
Mr Jonathan Boche Kingdom Workers
Waukesha WI
Kingdom Prep Lutheran High School
Wauwatosa WI
Teacher
12/16/2019
Mr Benjamin Priebe Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Evergreen Lutheran High School
Tacoma WA
Principal
12/16/2019
Mr Kurt Nielsen Zion LS
Monroe MI
Huron Valley Lutheran High School
Westland MI
Teacher; Athletic Director & Coach
12/17/2019
Mr Benjamin Wells Nebraska Evangelical Lutheran High School
Waco NE
Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
Teacher; English
12/17/2019
Mr Stephen Roekle Zion LS
Egg Harbor WI
Risen Savior LS (Main Campus)
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 6
12/17/2019
Mr David Ring Nebraska Evangelical Lutheran High School
Waco NE
Wisconsin LS-Middle School (6-8)
Racine WI
Teacher; Grades 6-8 & Dean of Students
12/17/2019
Mrs Carrie Schumacher St John’s LS
Newburg WI
ECM Teacher; Half-Time Call
12/18/2019
Mr Kurt Stielow St Marcus LS
Milwaukee WI
Cornerstone Lutheran Network
Salem LS
Milwaukee WI
Administrator; Dean of Students
12/18/2019
Mr John Ganey St Paul LS
Lake Mills WI
Cornerstone Lutheran Network
Salem LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Upper Grades, Departmentalized Science
12/18/2019
Mr Micah Walz Star of Bethlehem LS
New Berlin WI
Good Shepherd Lutheran Academy
Deltona FL
Teacher; Grades 7 & 8
12/22/2019
Mr Joshua Schmidt St Stephen LS
Beaver Dam WI
St Luke LS
Oakfield WI
Teacher; Grades 4-8 Departmentalized
12/22/2019
Mr Alexander Vandenberg Zion LS
Columbus WI
Immanuel LS
Medford WI
Principal; Grades 6-8
12/22/2019
Mr Craig Kiecker Emmanuel LS
Tempe AZ
Christ-St Peter LS-West Campus
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 7
12/22/2019
Mrs Heidi Groth Christ-St John’s LS
West Salem WI
Small Steps Academy
Port Orange FL
ECM Teacher
12/22/2019
Miss Lynelle Schleusener Apostles LS
San Jose CA
Reformation LS
San Diego CA
ECM Teacher
12/29/2019
Mr Kaleb Buch St Luke LS
Oakfield WI
St Paul LS
Tomah WI
Principal; Grades 7 & 8
12/29/2019
Miss Kristin Mantey Cornerstone Early Learning Center
Hugo MN
CrossLife Christian Academy
Pflugerville TX
ECM Director
12/29/2019
Mr John Byus Jr Luther High School
Onalaska WI
First LS
La Crosse WI
Principal & Grades 7-8
1/5/2020
Ms Kasey Hoffman Dei Spring Child Care Center
Cold Spring MN
Little Lambs Learning Center
Duluth MN
ECM Teacher
1/5/2020
Mr Jeremy Seeger Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
West Lutheran High School
Plymouth MN
Teacher; Math
1/5/2020
Mr Michael Paulsen St Paul LS
Norfolk NE
Holy Trinity LS
Wyoming MI
Principal; Grades 6-8
1/5/2020
Miss Faith Scheer Christ the Lord LS
Brookfield WI
St John LS
Lake City MN
Teacher; Kindergarten
1/5/2020
Mr Corey Pederson Gethsemane LS
Omaha NE
Trinity LS
Belle Plaine MN
Principal
1/5/2020
Mr Steven Hennig Martin Luther LS
Oshkosh WI
Pilgrim LS
Menomonee Falls WI
Principal; Grades 5 & 6
1/5/2020
Miss Lindsay Ernst Garden Homes LS
Milwaukee WI
Little Lambs Learning Center
Mandan ND
ECM Teacher & Assistant Director
1/5/2020
Mr Casey De Frain St Mark’s LS
Watertown WI
Friedens LS
Kenosha WI
Teacher; Grade 5 & Technology
1/5/2020
Mr Daniel Johnson Mount Lebanon LS
Milwaukee WI
St Matthew’s LS
Stoddard WI
Principal
1/5/2020
Mr Joseph Gumm Trinity LS
Nicollet MN
Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
Professor of English
1/5/2020
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date issued
Mr Greg Schmill Grace in Action
New Ulm MN
Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Administrator; Director of Mission Advancement
1/4/2020


CALLS ACCEPTED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date accepted
Rev Larry Zahn Retired Ascension LC
Crossville TN
Pastor; One-Year, Retirement Call
12/29/2019
Rev Frank Rose Zion LC &
St John LC
Kingston WI
Grace LC
Vail AZ
Associate Pastor
12/29/2019
Rev Robert Smith Redeemer LC
Hastings NE
Our Savior LC
Sun City AZ
Pastor
12/30/2019
Teachers Current call New call Date accepted
Mrs Maria Felten St John LS
Caledonia MN
St John LS
Caledonia MN
Preschool & Resource Teacher; Provisional Call
12/18/2019
Miss Hannah Zabel Peace LS
Kissimmee FL
Teacher; Grades 6-8, Limited Duration
12/21/2019
Mr Alan Nolte Fox Valley Lutheran High School Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Principal
12/27/2019
Mrs Holly Dannecker St John’s LS
Sparta WI
St Mark LS
Green Bay WI
Teacher; Grade 4 & Special Education Resource Teacher
12/28/2019
Mrs Marlee Hill St Paul LS
N Fond du Lac WI
Good Shepherd LS
West Bend WI
Teacher; Grade 3
12/28/2019
Mr Chad Clough Word of Life LS
Milwaukee WI
St Paul LS
Franklin WI
Teacher; Grade 6
1/3/2020
Mrs Megan Prater St Paul LS
Fort Atkinson WI
St Paul LS
Lake Mills WI
Teacher; Grade 5
1/3/2020
Mr Daniel Plath Crown of Life LS
West Saint Paul MN
St Paul LS
Beverly Hills FL
Principal
1/4/2020
Mr Andrew Olson St Philip LS
Milwaukee WI
Emmanuel LS
Tempe AZ
Teacher; Grade 6
1/4/2020
Mr Luke Rothe Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
St Marcus LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 7
1/5/2020
Staff Minsters Current call New call Date accepted
Mr Michael Henning St Mark LC
De Pere WI
St Mark LC
De Pere WI
Staff Minister; Minister of Congregational Life
12/26/2019


CALLS DECLINED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date declined
Rev Joel Gaertner The Lutheran Home
Belle Plaine MN
Trinity LC
Winner SD
Pastor
12/27/2019
Rev Jacob Scott Zion LC
Arlington WI
Peace LC
Kokomo IN
Pastor
12/27/2019
Rev Timothy Spaude St Jacobi LC
Greenfield WI
Good Shepherd LC
Benton Harbor MI
Pastor
12/28/2019
Rev Geoffrey Kieta Peace LC
Livonia MI
St Peter LC
Brodhead WI
Pastor
12/29/2019
Rev Michael Willitz Lord of Love LC
Deforest WI
Christ the Redeemer LC
Barre VT
Pastor
12/29/2019
Rev Daniel Waldschmidt St John LC
Burlington WI
St Paul’s LC
Menomonie WI
Associate Pastor
12/30/2019
Rev James Fleming St Peter LC – North Campus
Appleton WI
The Springs LC
Sparks NV
Pastor
1/3/2020
Rev Eric Schroeder St John LC
Wauwatosa WI
Bethany LC
Fort Atkinson WI
Associate Pastor; Academy President
1/3/2020
Rev Silas Schmitzer St Matthew LC
Stoddard WI
St Paul’s LC
Plymouth NE
Associate Pastor
1/3/2020
Rev Andrew Schroeder California Lutheran High School
Wildomar CA
First LC
Lake Geneva WI
Pastor
1/3/2020
Rev Stephen Koelpin Crown of Life LC
Yucaipa CA
New Mission
Wesley Chapel FL
Missionary
1/3/2020
Rev Christopher Schroeder Pan de Vida / Bread of Life LC
Santa Ana CA
Shepherd LC
Albuquerque NM
Pastor
1/4/2020
Rev Jacob Scott Zion LC
Arlington WI
Good Shepherd LC
Kearney NE
Pastor
1/4/2020
Rev Curtis Golm Messiah LC
Milwaukee WI
St Matthew LC
Freeland MI
St John LC
Saginaw MI
Pastor
1/5/2020
Rev Mark Gabb St Paul LC
Beverly Hills FL
Grace LC
Milwaukee WI
Associate Pastor
1/5/2020
Teachers Current call New call Date declined
Mr Joshua Schoeneck Kettle Moraine Lutheran High School
Jackson WI
Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Director of Technology
12/23/2019
Mrs Michelle Springer St Paul LS
Ixonia WI
St Paul LS
Moline IL
ECM Teacher
12/23/2019
Mr Benjamin Springer St Paul LS
Ixonia WI
St Paul LS
Moline IL
Principal
12/23/2019
Mrs Anna Wendt