Call Report – June 20, 2022
Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod
Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report
6/14/2022 – 6/20/2022
The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.
NO DECISION REPORTED
Pastors | Current call | New call | Date issued |
Rev Joel Tullberg | Shepherd of the Hills LC Lansing MI |
Trinity LC Waukesha WI Associate Pastor |
5/22/2022 |
Rev John Stelter | St John LC Princeton WI |
Faith LC Antioch IL Associate Pastor |
5/22/2022 |
Rev Joel Naumann | St Mark LC Eau Claire WI |
Redeemer LC Mandan ND Pastor |
5/22/2022 |
Rev Jacob Scott | Zion LC Arlington WI |
St John LC & Trinity LC Janesville MN Pastor |
5/23/2022 |
Rev Duane Rodewald | Abiding Peace LC Simpsonville SC |
St John LC St John’s Saint John Antigua Pastor |
5/23/2022 |
Rev Joel Neumann | Faith LC Black River Falls WI |
Our Savior LC Grafton WI Associate Pastor |
5/24/2022 |
Rev Joel Hoff | Trinity LC Neenah WI |
Asia One Team Missionary |
5/25/2022 |
Rev Joel Spaude | St Peter LC Fort Collins CO |
Asia One Team Missionary to Indonesia |
5/25/2022 |
Rev Christopher Ewings | Faith LC Anchorage AK |
Gethsemane LC Davenport IA Pastor |
5/29/2022 |
Rev Daniel Solofra | CrossWalk Lutheran Ministries Laveen AZ |
Ascension LC Jacksonville NC Pastor |
5/29/2022 |
Rev Bryant Laude | Zion LC Mobridge SD St Jacobi LC Glenham SD |
St John LC Milwaukee WI Associate Pastor |
6/1/2022 |
Rev Mark Tiefel | Emanuel LC New London WI |
Martin Luther College New Ulm MN Professor; Music & dean of chapel |
6/1/2022 |
Rev Curt Backhaus | St Paul LC Tomah WI |
Risen Savior LC Austin TX Pastor |
6/2/2022 |
Rev Michael Schneider | Zion LC Crete IL |
Hope LC Chino Valley AZ & Prescott AZ Pastor |
6/2/2022 |
Rev Ib Meyer | Grace LC Woodlands Saint George Grenada |
Immanuel LC Lakeside AZ Pastor |
6/4/2022 |
Pastor David Strucely | Atonement LC Plano TX |
Pan de Vida LC Garden Grove CA Missionary |
6/5/2022 |
Rev James Seiltz | Salem LC Colorado Springs CO |
St Paul LC North Freedom WI Pastor |
6/5/2022 |
Rev Allen Kirschbaum | Spirit of Life LC Caledonia MI |
Ascension LC Escondido CA Pastor |
6/5/2022 |
Rev Allen Kirschbaum | Spirit of Life LC Caledonia MI |
St John’s LC Juneau WI Associate Pastor |
6/5/2022 |
Rev Steven Neumann | New Life LC – Central Kenosha WI |
St Paul’s LC North Mankato MN Associate Pastor |
6/5/2022 |
Rev Philip Heyer | St Stephen LC Beaver Dam WI |
St Peter LC Juneau WI Pastor Part-time |
6/5/2022 |
Rev Adam Bode | St Paul LC Howards Grove WI |
New mission start Windsor CO Pastor |
6/5/2022 |
Rev Luke Werre | Peace LC Sun Prairie WI |
St John LC Kendall WI St Matthew LC Ontario WI Pastor |
6/5/2022 |
Rev Steven Neumann | New Life LC – Central Kenosha WI |
St Peter LC Modesto CA Pastor |
6/5/2022 |
Rev Seth Dorn | St Stephen LC Beaver Dam WI |
St John LC Wauwatosa WI Associate Pastor |
6/7/2022 |
Rev Joshua Bishop | Grace LC Saint Joseph MI |
Green Valley LC Henderson NV Pastor |
6/7/2022 |
Rev Jacob Hanneman | Shepherd of the Plains LC Fort Morgan CO |
New Life LC Rockford IL Pastor |
6/8/2022 |
Rev James Roecker | St Andrew’s LC Saint Paul Park MN |
St John LC Fremont WI Pastor |
6/8/2022 |
Rev Nathaniel Winkel | Mountain Valley LC Eagle CO |
Immanuel LC Neenah WI Pastor |
6/8/2022 |
Rev Jason Baldwin | Hope LC Saint Charles MI |
Water of Life LC – Racine & Caledonia Campus Racine WI Associate Pastor |
6/8/2022 |
Rev Darin Warnecke | St John LC Sturgis MI |
Valley View LC Helena MT Pastor |
6/9/2022 |
Rev Ian Headrick | Our Redeemer LC Yorktown VA |
St Paul LC Mount Calvary WI Pastor |
6/12/2022 |
Rev Mark Gartner | St John LC Appleton WI |
Mt Sinai LC Montrose MI Pastor |
6/12/2022 |
Rev Jonathan Fischer | Resurrection LC Chesapeake VA |
Good Shepherd LC West Bend WI Associate Pastor |
6/12/2022 |
Rev Aaron Schultz | Messiah LC Green Bay WI |
Salem LC Owosso MI Associate Pastor |
6/12/2022 |
Rev Aaron Schultz | Messiah LC Green Bay WI |
St John LC Caledonia MN Associate Pastor |
6/12/2022 |
Rev Mark Henrich | Hope LC Toronto ON |
Immanuel LC Greenville WI Associate Pastor |
6/12/2022 |
Rev Michael Weigand | Faith LC Fond du Lac WI |
Resurrection LC Aurora IL Associate Pastor |
6/12/2022 |
Rev Jonathan Kolander | St Mark’s LC Citrus Heights CA |
Resurrection LC Rochester MN Associate Pastor; Coordinating Pastor |
6/12/2022 |
Rev Michael Neumann | St Paul LC Alexandria MN |
St Luke LC New Lisbon WI Pastor |
6/12/2022 |
Rev Caleb Schoeneck | Beautiful Savior LC College Station TX |
Good Shepherd LC Holmen WI Pastor |
6/12/2022 |
Rev Mark Kock | Retired | Divine Peace LC Renton WA Pastor; Retirement Call |
6/12/2022 |
Rev Paul Janke | St Martin’s LC Watertown SD |
Good Shepherd LC West Bend WI Pastor; Retirement Call |
6/12/2022 |
Rev Mark Schutz | Hope LC Spearfish SD |
Morning Star LC Jackson WI Associate Pastor |
6/13/2022 |
Rev Daniel Heiderich | Good News LC Lehi UT |
St John LC Whitewater WI Pastor |
6/13/2022 |
Rev Stuart Turner | King of Kings LC Frankenmuth MI |
St Matthew LC Winona MN Pastor |
6/13/2022 |
Rev Martin Valleskey | Costa Maya Ministries | Rocky Mountain Lutheran High School Commerce City CO Pastor |
6/13/2022 |
Rev Scott Bergemann | New Life LC – Central Kenosha WI |
Trinity LC Saline MI Associate Pastor |
6/15/2022 |
Rev Scott Bergemann | New Life LC – Central Kenosha WI |
Timothy LC Saint Louis Park MN Pastor |
6/15/2022 |
Rev Paul Biedenbender | Christ LC Denver CO |
Mt Olive LC Las Vegas NV Pastor |
6/16/2022 |
Rev Nathanael Scharf | St Paul’s LC New Ulm MN |
Manitowoc Lutheran High School Manitowoc WI Teacher; Religion |
6/18/2022 |
Teachers | Current call | New call | Date issued |
Mrs Lisa Vieth | St John LS Lewiston MN Teacher; Grades 7-8, One-Year Call |
4/30/2022 | |
Mrs Angelia Braatz | Holy Cross LS Madison WI Teacher; Grade 3, Provisional Call |
5/21/2022 | |
Mrs Keely Prekop | Trinity-St Luke Western Ave Campus Watertown WI |
St Peter LS Helenville WI ECM Teacher; 4K |
5/22/2022 |
Mrs Sally Petersen | Salem LS Milwaukee WI Teacher; Grade 1 |
5/24/2022 | |
Mrs Kristine Fischer | St John LS Milwaukee WI Teacher; Grade 1, Provisional Call |
5/24/2022 | |
Ms Michelle Yotter | St Peter LS Saint Peter MN |
Roots to Wings Learning Center Lake City MN ECM Teacher; 3K, One-Year Call |
5/29/2022 |
Mrs Calla Schoch | St Croix Lutheran Academy West Saint Paul MN Teacher; Grades 6-8 Dept. Science |
6/1/2022 | |
Mr Greg Obermiller | St John LS Lomira WI |
Peace LS Green Lake WI Teacher; Grades 3-4, One-Year Call |
6/5/2022 |
Mrs Kathryn Luebke | Fox Valley Lutheran High School Appleton WI Teacher; English |
6/6/2022 | |
Mr Jonathan Medico | Atonement LS Milwaukee WI Teacher; Grade 5-6, ELA, Provisional Call |
6/9/2022 | |
Ms Colleen Haag | St John LS Red Wing MN Teacher; Grades 3-4, One-Year Call |
6/10/2022 | |
Mrs Elisabeth Arnold | Michigan Lutheran Seminary Saginaw MI |
Michigan Lutheran Seminary Saginaw MI Teacher; Art, Social Studies, One-Year, Three-Quarter Time Call |
6/11/2022 |
Mrs Danielle Peterson | St Peter LS Saint Peter MN Teacher; Grades 3-4 |
6/12/2022 | |
Mr George Radloff | St Paul LS Tomah WI Teacher; Upper Grades, Vice-Principal |
6/12/2022 | |
Mr Marc Meihack | Neenah LS (3-8) Neenah WI |
St John LS Lomira WI Teacher; Grades 3-4 |
6/12/2022 |
Mrs Kellie Jensen | St Paul LS Wisconsin Rapids WI ECM Teacher; 3K, Provisional Call |
6/12/2022 | |
Mr Noah Trimmer | St John LS Fox Lake WI Teacher; Grades 3-5, Half-Time Provisional Call |
6/14/2022 | |
Miss Rachel Johnson | Atonement LS Milwaukee WI |
Atonement LS Milwaukee WI Teacher; Choice Compliance Officer, Administrative Support, Provisional Call |
6/14/2022 |
Mr Taylor Chladek | Atonement LS Milwaukee WI |
Atonement LS Milwaukee WI Teacher; Grade 1, Provisional Call |
6/14/2022 |
Mr Shaun Stannard | Atonement LS Milwaukee WI |
Atonement LS Milwaukee WI Teacher; Grade 8, Provisional Call |
6/14/2022 |
Mr Cody Harms | Atonement LS Milwaukee WI |
Atonement LS Milwaukee WI Dean of Students, Provisional Call |
6/14/2022 |
Mr Jonathan Medico | Risen Savior LS – Main Campus LES Milwaukee WI Teacher; Grade 4 |
6/15/2022 | |
Mrs Susan Riediger | Christ-St John’s LS West Salem WI Teacher; Grades 3-4, One-Year Call |
6/15/2022 | |
Mrs Jan Sparley | Parkland LS Tacoma WA Teacher; Grade 4, Provisional Call |
6/19/2022 | |
Mrs Joy Young | Key to Life Christian Childcare & Community Center Weston WI ECM Director |
6/19/2022 | |
Mrs Rebecca Zemlicka | Hope Lutheran Early Learning Center-Preschool Manhattan KS ECM Director; Administration, Provisional Call |
6/19/2022 | |
Mrs Liesse Foley | St John LS Westland MI |
St John LS Westland MI ECM Teacher; Lead Teacher, One-Year Call |
6/19/2022 |
Mrs Heather Nitz | St John LS Westland MI ECM Teacher; Assistant Teacher, One-Year Call |
6/19/2022 | |
Staff Ministers | Current call | New call | Date issued |
Mr Kristoffer Kuschel | St Paul’s LC New Ulm MN |
Mt Olive LC & LS Overland Park KS Congregation Staff Minister; Religion, Grades 5-12 |
6/12/2022 |
Mr Mark Blauert | Wisconsin LS-Elementary School (3-5) Racine WI |
St John LS Libertyville IL Principal & Staff Minister of Outreach |
6/16/2022 |
Mrs Kirsten George | Holy Trinity Lutheran Academy – Child Care New Hope MN |
NorthCross LC Lakeville MN Congregation Staff Minister; Children’s Ministry Director, Three-Quarter Time Call |
6/19/2022 |
CALLS ACCEPTED
Pastors | Current call | New call | Date accepted |
Rev David Kolander | Christ the Lord LC Brookfield WI |
Southeastern Wisconsin District Praesidium Assistant to the Southeastern Wisconsin District President; One-Year Call, dual with current call |
6/15/2022 |
Rev David Endorf | CRM | Brooklyn LC Brooklyn Park MN Pastor |
6/15/2022 |
Rev Jonathan Lehmann | CRM | Divine Savior LC-West Palm Beach West Palm Beach FL Pastor |
6/18/2022 |
Teachers | Current call | New call | Date accepted |
Mrs Valerie Klika | St Marcus LS – North Campus K – Gr 8 Milwaukee WI Teacher; Grades 5-6 Math, Provisional Call |
6/2/2022 | |
Mr Marcus Grasenick | Kingdom Prep Lutheran High School Wauwatosa WI Teacher; Social Studies, Provisional Call |
6/3/2022 | |
Mrs Monica Haakenson | Immanuel LS Waukegan IL ECM Director |
6/5/2022 | |
Mrs Kelly West | St Matthew LS Spokane WA Teacher; Grade 1, Provisional Call |
6/5/2022 | |
Mrs Michele Bayer | Pilgrim LS Mesa AZ |
Pilgrim LS Mesa AZ Teacher; Half-Time, One-Year Call, Principal-Release Time, Teacher Aide |
6/11/2022 |
Mrs Connie Mann | St Paul LS Menomonie WI Teacher; Grade 5, Upper Grades Music |
6/11/2022 | |
Mrs Erika Hendricks | Lakewood LS Lakewood WA Teacher; PreK – Kindergarten, Provisional Call |
6/11/2022 | |
Mrs Bethel Luetzow | Michigan Lutheran Seminary Saginaw MI |
Michigan Lutheran Seminary Saginaw MI Teacher; Piano Instructor, One-Year, Less-Than Half-Time Call |
6/13/2022 |
Miss Kristin Uher | Great Plains Lutheran High School Watertown SD Teacher; Dorm Supervisor, Grades 9-10 Math, One-Year, Emergency Call |
6/13/2022 | |
Miss Amanda Rehberger | New Hope Lutheran Academy West Melbourne FL Teacher; Grades 5-6, One-Year, Emergency Call |
6/13/2022 | |
Miss Cassidy Johnson | St John LS Lannon WI Teacher; Grade 2, Provisional Call |
6/13/2022 | |
Miss Anna Treder | Zion LS Egg Harbor WI Teacher; Grades 1-4, One-Year, Emergency Call |
6/13/2022 | |
Miss Megan Riley | Immanuel LS Salem OR Teacher; Grades 4-5, One-Year, Emergency Call |
6/13/2022 | |
Ms Ashley Larson | Risen Savior LS Mankato MN Teacher; Grades 3-8, Dept. Learning, Half-Time, Provisional Call |
6/13/2022 | |
Miss Grace Brown | King of Kings LS Maitland FL Teacher; Grades 5-6, One-Year, Emergency Call |
6/13/2022 | |
Mrs Charissa Chartrand | Michigan Lutheran Seminary Saginaw MI |
Michigan Lutheran Seminary Saginaw MI Teacher; Piano Instructor, One-Year, Less-Than Half-Time Call |
6/14/2022 |
Mrs Abby Beyersdorf | Michigan Lutheran Seminary Saginaw MI Teacher; Piano Instructor, One-Year, Less-Than Half-Time Call |
6/14/2022 | |
Mr Keith Kopczynski | Faith LS Antioch IL |
St John LS Libertyville IL Teacher; Grades 5-6 |
6/15/2022 |
Mrs Bonnie Reinhardt | Christ-St Peter LS-West Campus Milwaukee WI |
Christ-St Peter LS-West Campus Milwaukee WI Teacher; Extended Learning Teacher, Full-Time, One-Year Call |
6/15/2022 |
Mrs Andrea Baird | Christ-St Peter LS-West Campus Milwaukee WI |
Christ-St Peter LS-West Campus Milwaukee WI Teacher; Middle School Teacher, Three-Quarter Time One-Year Call |
6/15/2022 |
Mrs Claire Schlomer | Trinity LS Belle Plaine MN |
St Paul LS Saint James MN ECM Teacher & Kindergarten |
6/15/2022 |
Miss Megan Mielke | Building Blocks for Life Preschool Cambridge MN ECM Teacher; One-Year, Emergency Call |
6/15/2022 | |
Mr Matthias Borgwardt | Emanuel First LS Lansing MI Teacher; Grades 6-8, One-Year, Emergency Call |
6/15/2022 | |
Mrs Arianna Siegler | Michigan Lutheran Seminary Saginaw MI |
Michigan Lutheran Seminary Saginaw MI Teacher; Piano Instructor, One-Year, Less-Than Half-Time Call |
6/15/2022 |
Mrs Sarah Scott | Atonement LS Milwaukee WI |
Atonement LS Milwaukee WI Teacher; Grade 3, Provisional Call |
6/15/2022 |
Mr Joshua Tietz | Atonement LS Milwaukee WI |
Atonement LS Milwaukee WI Teacher; Grade 8, Provisional Call |
6/15/2022 |
Ms Jessica Zastrow | Atonement LS Milwaukee WI |
Atonement LS Milwaukee WI Teacher; Grade 5, Provisional Call |
6/15/2022 |
Miss Rebecca Hougard | Atonement LS Milwaukee WI |
Atonement LS Milwaukee WI Teacher; Academic Support, Provisional Call |
6/15/2022 |
Miss Hannah Hungerford | Good Shepherd LS West Bend WI Teacher; Instructional Teacher, Provisional Call |
6/15/2022 | |
Mr Michael Homan | St Paul LS Tomah WI Teacher; Upper Grades, Athletic Director, One-Year Call |
6/16/2022 | |
Miss Rachel Rosenberg | Wisconsin Lutheran High School Milwaukee WI Teacher; Art, Provisional Call |
6/17/2022 | |
Ms Alexis Gantner | Atonement LS Milwaukee WI Teacher; Grade 2, Provisional Call |
6/17/2022 | |
Mr Craig Breitkreutz | Faith LS Antioch IL |
St Paul LS Fort Atkinson WI Principal |
6/18/2022 |
Miss Jenessa Werre | St John LS Watertown WI ECM Teacher; Provisional Call |
6/19/2022 |
ASSIGNMENT
Teachers | Assignment | Date assigned | |
Miss Maria Hoffman | Great Plains Lutheran High School Watertown SD Teacher; Dorm Supervisor, Grades 9-10 Math |
5/14/2022 | |
Mr Aidan Gregorius | St Marcus LS – Main Campus K4 – Gr 8 Milwaukee WI Teacher; Grades 5-6, Social Studies, One-Year Assignment |
6/11/2022 | |
Miss Morgan Palubicki | St John LS Caledonia MN Teacher; Grades 5-6, Limited Duration Assignment |
6/15/2022 | |
Staff Ministers | Assignment | Date assigned | |
Miss Ashley Peterson | St Matthew LC Ontario WI St John LC Kendall WI Congregation Staff Minister; Limited Duration Assignment |
6/6/2022 |
CALLS DECLINED
Pastors | Current call | New call | Date declined |
Rev Seth Bode | Bethlehem LC Carmel IN |
Ascension LC Antigo WI Pastor |
6/11/2022 |
Rev Timothy Patoka | Grace LC Tucson AZ |
Peace LC King of Prussia PA Pastor |
6/16/2022 |
Rev Jonathan Hein | Commission on Congregational Counseling | New mission start Canton GA Pastor |
6/17/2022 |
Rev Michael Schneider | Zion LC Crete IL |
Huron Valley Lutheran High School Westland MI Palabra de Vida Detroit MI Teacher; Grades 9-11, Spanish & Crossing Bridges Coordinator |
6/17/2022 |
Rev Jonathan Lehmann | CRM | Deer Valley LC Phoenix AZ Pastor |
6/18/2022 |
Rev Jonathan Lehmann | CRM | St John LC Riga MI Pastor |
6/18/2022 |
Rev Matthew Westra | Living Promise LC Morristown TN |
St Andrew LC Middleton WI Associate Pastor; Service & Outreach |
6/19/2022 |
Teachers | Current call | New call | Date declined |
Mr Craig Breitkreutz | Faith LS Antioch IL |
Good Shepherd LS Burton MI Principal; Grades 6-8 |
6/12/2022 |
Mr Craig Breitkreutz | Faith LS Antioch IL |
St Paul LS Stevensville MI Principal; Grades 7-8 |
6/18/2022 |
Miss Jenessa Werre | St Paul LS Wisconsin Rapids WI Teacher; Grades 1-2, Provisional Call |
6/19/2022 | |
Staff Ministers | Current call | New call | Date declined |
Mr James Boggs | St John LC Lannon WI |
St John LS Libertyville IL Principal & Staff Minister of Outreach |
6/13/2022 |
Mr Christopher Dean | Costa Maya Ministries | Bloomington LC Bloomington MN Congregation Staff Minister; Youth & Family Minister |
6/15/2022 |
RESIGNED
Teachers | Current call | Date resigned |
Mrs Jennifer Boll | Holy Cross LS Madison WI |
6/3/2022 |
Mrs Hannah Kuhn | Kingdom Prep Lutheran High School Wauwatosa WI |
6/30/2022 |
Mrs Hannah Burke | Kingdom Prep Lutheran High School Wauwatosa WI |
6/30/2022 |
Mrs Tarah Beduze | Key to Life Christian Childcare & Community Center Weston WI |
7/15/2022 |
CALLED TO ETERNAL GLORY
Pastors | Home church | Death date |
Rev Orville Maasch | St Paul LC Saginaw MI |
6/12/2022 |
RETIREMENT
Pastors | Current call | Date retired |
Rev Jonathan Meyer | Manitowoc Lutheran High School Manitowoc WI |
6/30/2022 |
Teachers | Current call | Date retired |
Mrs Eileen Draper | Carlsbad Christian Academy Carlsbad CA |
6/30/2022 |
Mr William Otto | St John LS Baraboo WI |
6/30/2022 |
VIEW CALL REPORT PDF
View a downloadable pdf version of the call report.
SUBSCRIBE TO TOGETHER
Get the latest WELS news delivered to your inbox twice every month.