Call Report – January 3, 2022

Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod

Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report

12/21/2021 – 1/3/2022

The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.


NO DECISION REPORTED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date issued
Rev Andrew Schroer Redeemer LC
Edna TX
Pan de Vida LC
Garden Grove CA
Pastor
11/21/2021
Rev M John Derme Shepherd of the Mountains LC
Reno NV
St Paul LC
Saint James MN
Pastor
11/21/2021
Rev Matthew Vik St Paul’s LC
Fort Atkinson WI
St Peter LC
Saint Peter MN
Associate Pastor
11/28/2021
Rev Benjamin Schmudlach First LC
La Crosse WI
St Paul’s LC
Menomonie WI
Associate Pastor
11/29/2021
Rev Philip Koelpin Retired Immanuel LC
Greenville WI
Associate Pastor; Retirement Call
12/1/2021
Rev Luke Myslik Zion LC
Peshtigo WI
St Luke LC
New Lisbon WI
Associate Pastor
12/2/2021
Rev Daniel Lange Light of Life LC
Covington WA
Tree of Life LC
Cary NC
Pastor
12/6/2021
Rev Jonathan Kehl Crown of Life LC
New Orleans LA
Crown of Life LC
Riverside CA
Pastor
12/7/2021
Rev Timothy Denney Shepherd of the Hills LC
Duluth MN
Mt Sinai LC
Montrose MI
Pastor
12/9/2021
Rev David Backus Eternal Love LC
Appleton WI
King of Kings LC
Wasilla AK
Pastor
12/12/2021
Rev Jason Strong Light of the World LC
Fairbanks AK
St John’s LC
Dakota MN
Pastor
12/12/2021
Rev Timothy Berg St Paul’s LC
Rapid City SD
St John’s LC
Sleepy Eye MN
Pastor
12/12/2021
Rev Brett Krause Zion LC
Denver CO
Faith LC
Tallahassee FL
Pastor
12/12/2021
Rev Mark Kahrs Calvary LC
Glenwood MN
St Paul’s LC
Fort Atkinson WI
Associate Pastor
12/12/2021
Rev Gregory Sitzman Emanuel Redeemer LC
Yale MI
Zion LC
Monroe MI
Associate Pastor
12/12/2021
Prof Andrew Naumann Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Trinity LC
Waukesha WI
Associate Pastor
12/12/2021
Rev Matthew Kiecker St John LC
Lomira WI
Christ the Vine LC
Temecula CA
Pastor
12/12/2021
Rev Paul Bowe Gethsemane LC
Oklahoma City OK
Zion LC
Rhinelander WI
Associate Pastor
12/14/2021
Rev Jacob Behnken Good Shepherd LC
Midland MI
Amazing Grace LC
Dickinson ND
Pastor
12/14/2021
Rev Dr Paul Steinberg Chaplains in Schools Inc
Milwaukee WI
Crown of Life LC
Warren MI
Pastor
12/15/2021
Rev Jeffrey Duquaine Ascension LC
Escondido CA
King of Kings LC
Willoughby OH
Pastor
12/16/2021
Rev Jesse Jacobsen (ELS) Concordia LC
Hood River OR
Bethany LC
The Dalles OR
Immanuel LS
Salem OR
Principal; Grades 6-8
12/28/2021
Teachers Current call New call Date issued
Mr Alan Schaffer Christ LS
Oakley MI
St John LS
Saginaw MI
Principal; Grades 7-8
11/14/2021
Mrs Amanda Ofstie Little Lambs Learning Center
Mandan ND
Zion Lutheran Preschool
Mobridge SD
ECM Teacher
11/21/2021
Mr Jeffrey Wetzel St Paul LS
Muskego WI
Christ Alone LS
Thiensville WI
Principal; Grades 5-6 2022-2023, Principal 2023-2024
11/22/2021
Miss Kaylen Orr Building Blocks Christian Academy
Los Angeles CA
Divine Savior Academy – Santa Rita Ranch
Liberty Hill TX
ECM Director; Kindergarten
11/22/2021
Mrs Kara Krull Wee Love Learning Center
Appleton WI
St Paul Lutheran Child Center
Winneconne WI
ECM Teacher; Assistant ECM Director, 4K Lead
11/28/2021
Ms Michelle Yotter St Peter LS
Saint Peter MN
Crown of Life Christian Academy
Fort Myers FL
Teacher; Grade 1
11/28/2021
Mrs Rachel Hansen Good Shepherd LS
Burnsville MN
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Delray Beach FL
ECM Teacher
11/29/2021
Miss Aimee Duncan Trinity LS
Aberdeen SD
Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Teacher; Science
11/29/2021
Mr Kyle Melso Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Teacher; Spanish, Religion, Social Studies
11/29/2021
Mr Justin Hansen Good Shepherd LS
Burnsville MN
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Delray Beach FL
Teacher; Grade 4
11/29/2021
Mrs Darnell Anthony East Fork LS
Whiteriver AZ
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; 4-year-old Kindergarten
11/30/2021
Mr Scott Anthony East Fork LS
Whiteriver AZ
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6, English Language Arts
11/30/2021
Mrs Elissa Ellermann Christ-St Peter LS-West Campus
Milwaukee WI
Reformation LS
San Diego CA
Teacher; Grade 1
12/1/2021
Miss Deanna Rahn Wisconsin LS-Middle School (6-8)
Racine WI
St Paul LS
Wisconsin Rapids WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2
12/5/2021
Ms Beth Hauf Bethlehem LS-North
Germantown WI
Salem LS-Greenfield MN
Greenfield MN
Teacher; Grade 1-2
12/5/2021
Mr Luke Beilke Ascension LS and Preschool
Sarasota FL
Shepherd of the Valley LS
Westminster CO
Principal; Grades 6-8
12/5/2021
Mrs Jennifer Hennen Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Morning Star LS
Jackson WI
Teacher; Grade 5
12/5/2021
Mrs Jodi Murphy Pilgrim LS
Menomonee Falls WI
Morning Star LS
Jackson WI
Teacher; Grade 2
12/5/2021
Mrs Shelley Kromschroeder Salem LS-Greenfield MN
Greenfield MN
Salem LS-Greenfield MN
Greenfield MN
Teacher; Grades 5-6, Provisional
12/5/2021
Mr Jacob Rothe Mt Calvary LS
Redding CA
Peridot-Our Savior’s LS
Peridot AZ
Teacher; Grade 7
12/6/2021
Mr Jon Kulhanek Bay Pines LS
Seminole FL
Salem LS
Stillwater MN
Teacher; Grades 5-8, ELA, Music Director
12/6/2021
Mr Nicholas Kressin St Paul’s LS
New Ulm MN
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Grade 8
12/7/2021
Miss Corinne Humann Nebraska Evangelical Lutheran High School
Waco NE
West Lutheran High School
Plymouth MN
Teacher; Grades 9-12, English Language Arts
12/7/2021
Mr Nicholas Bush Salem LS
Milwaukee WI
Cornerstone Lutheran Network
Milwaukee WI
Grace Christian Academy
Falls Church VA
Principal
12/9/2021
Miss Christine Wempner Emmanuel LS
Tempe AZ
Divine Savior Academy – Sienna
Missouri City TX
Teacher; Grade 1
12/9/2021
Mr Andrew Retzlaff Immanuel LS
Greenville WI
Divine Savior Academy – Sienna
Missouri City TX
Administrator; Dean of Students
12/9/2021
Mrs Jennifer Retzlaff Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Divine Savior Academy – Sienna
Missouri City TX
Teacher; Grade 10 Homeroom, Upper-Level Math
12/9/2021
Miss Catherine St. John MLC Early Childhood Learning Center
New Ulm MN
Shepherd of the Hills Lutheran Preschool
Las Vegas NV
ECM Director & Teacher
12/12/2021
Mrs Catherine Biedenbender MLC Early Childhood Learning Center
New Ulm MN
Trinity LS
Nicollet MN
Teacher; Grades 3-4, One-Year Call
12/12/2021
Mrs Melody Krouse Trinity LS
Kaukauna WI
St Mark LS
Eau Claire WI
Teacher; Grade 1
12/12/2021
Mrs Beth Weed David’s Star LS
Jackson WI
David’s Star LS
Jackson WI
Teacher; Grade 4, Technology Director
12/12/2021
Mr Timothy Hochmuth Good Shepherd’s LS
West Allis WI
Trinity-St Luke Clark St Campus
Watertown WI
Teacher; Upper Grades, Athletic Director
12/12/2021
Mr Bryan Schneck Zion LS
Monroe MI
Trinity LS
Belle Plaine MN
Principal; Grades 7-8
12/12/2021
Mrs Susan Ott St John LS
Lannon WI
Good Shepherd’s LS
West Allis WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2
12/12/2021
Miss Lindsay Ernst Garden Homes LS
Milwaukee WI
Emmaus LS
Phoenix AZ
Teacher; Lower Grades
12/12/2021
Mrs Karlie Habermann St Matthew’s LS
Oconomowoc WI
Teacher; Grade 1
12/12/2021
Mr George Kellermann Good Shepherd LS
Midland MI
St John LS
Red Wing MN
Principal; Grades 7-8
12/12/2021
Mrs Naomi Getka Faith LS
Tacoma WA
St Paul LS
Appleton WI
Teacher; Grade 1, Coaching
12/12/2021
Mr Todd Brassow St John LS
Redwood Falls MN
Peace LS
Livonia MI
Principal; Grades 7-8
12/12/2021
Mr Aaron Kjenstad St Marcus LS – Main Campus K4 – Gr 8
Milwaukee WI
Our Savior’s LS
Zion IL
Principal; Grades 6-8
12/12/2021
Mr Zachary Cvikel Morning Star LS
Jackson WI
Crown of Life LS
Hubertus WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4, Technology Director
12/12/2021
Miss Hannah Cook Zion LS
Chesaning MI
Carlsbad Christian Academy
Carlsbad CA
Teacher; Grade 4
12/12/2021
Mrs Brittni Carran Christ Our Savior Academy
Columbia TN
Eastside LS
Madison WI
ECM Director & Teacher
12/13/2021
Mrs Tracy Rank Eastside LS
Madison WI
St John LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 4
12/13/2021
Mr Benjamin Rank Eastside LS
Madison WI
St John LS
Milwaukee WI
Principal
12/13/2021
Mr Steven Vasold Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Administrator; Vice-President
12/13/2021
Mr Kevin Proeber Jr Peace LS
Sun Prairie WI
Christ LS
Big Bend WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6, Athletic Director
12/14/2021
Mrs Christine Mastrocola Christ LS
Big Bend WI
Christ LS
Big Bend WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4, Director of Special Education
12/14/2021
Miss Tabitha Mays Samuel LS
Marshall MN
Mt Olive LS
Delano MN
Teacher; Kindergarten
12/14/2021
Mr Jesse Rider St Paul LS
South Haven MI
Grace LS
Saint Joseph MI
Teacher; Athletic Director & PE, Subjects TBD
12/14/2021
Mrs Lynn Proeber Peace LS
Sun Prairie WI
Christ LS
Big Bend WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2, Music
12/14/2021
Miss Kathy Werre Luther High School
Onalaska WI
The Divine Savior School  K-8
Doral FL
Teacher; Upper Elementary – Special Needs
12/15/2021
Miss Janelle Glodowski Divine Peace LS
Largo MD
Immanuel LS
Greenville WI
Teacher; Lower Grades
12/15/2021
Mrs Melissa Berg St Paul LS
Rapid City SD
MLC Early Childhood Learning Center
New Ulm MN
ECM Director
12/16/2021
Miss Tessa Heiling St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
Teacher; Dorm Supervisor, Coaching
12/16/2021
Mr Timothy Weddle St Paul LS
Tomah WI
St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
Teacher; Dorm Supervisor, English
12/16/2021
Mrs Sarah Lofsness St John LS
Libertyville IL
Holy Word Christian Academy
Austin TX
Teacher; Kindergarten
12/16/2021
Mr Matthew Bauer Great Plains Lutheran High School
Watertown SD
Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Administrator; Athletic Director
12/16/2021
Miss Miriam Schliewe St John LS
Redwood Falls MN
Kids Crossing Early Learning Center
Madison WI
ECM Teacher; 4K
12/16/2021
Miss Annaliese Endorf Prairie LS Upper Site
Fairfax MN
Huron Valley Lutheran High School
Westland MI
Teacher; English
12/16/2021
Mrs Hannah Ripley St Mark LS
Citrus Heights CA
St Mark LS
Citrus Heights CA
Teacher; Jr. Kindergarten, Administrative Release Time Teacher
12/17/2021
Miss Melissa Koenig St Mark LS
Bemidji MN
Trinity LS
Aberdeen SD
Teacher; Grades 2-3
12/19/2021
Mr Patrick Loroff St Lucas LS
Kewaskum WI
Riverview LS
Appleton WI
Teacher; Grade 4, Athletic Director
12/19/2021
Mr Scott Beyersdorf David’s Star LS
Jackson WI
Good Shepherd Lutheran Academy
Deltona FL
Teacher; Grade 6 Homeroom, Grades 4-8 Math
12/19/2021
Miss Kimberly Ehlke Trinity LS
Caledonia WI
Crown of Life LS
West Saint Paul MN
Teacher; Grade 3
12/19/2021
Mrs Kristal Fillner Star of Bethlehem LS
New Berlin WI
Crown of Life LS
West Saint Paul MN
Teacher; Grade 5
12/19/2021
Mr Eric Fillner Star of Bethlehem LS
New Berlin WI
Crown of Life LS
West Saint Paul MN
Teacher; Grade 7, Science
12/19/2021
Mr Christopher Mundstock Peridot-Our Savior’s LS
Peridot AZ
Good Shepherd LS
Burton MI
Principal; Grades 6-8, Athletic Director
12/19/2021
Mrs Ashley Phillips St Matthew LS
Janesville WI
St John LS
Montello WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
12/19/2021
Miss Nicole Glodowski St Paul LS
Muskego WI
Crown of Life Christian Academy
Fort Myers FL
Teacher; Grades 2-3
12/19/2021
Miss Amy Biedenbender Prince of Peace LS
Taylorsville UT
Life LS
Friendswood TX
Teacher; Grades K-1
12/19/2021
Mrs Martha Johnson Bethlehem LC
Menomonee Falls WI
Bethany LS & LC
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; Church & School Music Director
12/20/2021
Mrs Alyssa Kelley St Paul LS
Appleton WI
Mt Calvary LS
Waukesha WI
Teacher; Grade 7
12/20/2021
Mr Jason Kelley St Paul LS
Appleton WI
Mt Calvary LS
Waukesha WI
Principal; Grade 8
12/20/2021
Mr Derek Rabbers Kettle Moraine Lutheran High School
Jackson WI
Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School
New Ulm MN
Teacher; Grades 11-12, Science
12/20/2021
Prof Mark Stein Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Administrator; Athletic Director
12/21/2021
Mrs Jill Kaiser Salem LS
Stillwater MN
St Paul LS
Menomonie WI
Teacher; Kindergarten, Music
12/21/2021
Mr Mark Kaiser St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
St Paul LS
Menomonie WI
Teacher; Grades 5-8 ELA/Grades 7-8 Religion & History
12/21/2021
Mrs Kayla Wilkins Trinity LS
Marshfield WI
Christ LS
Zumbrota MN
Teacher; Grades 3-5
12/21/2021
Mr Michael Plocher St Paul’s LS
New Ulm MN
Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Teacher; Network Administrator
12/21/2021
Miss Katie Donaldson Trinity LS
Brillion WI
Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Teacher; Special Ed. Instructor
12/21/2021
Mrs Koreen Koehler Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Teacher; Earth Science, Jan-June 2022, Less-Than-Half Time
12/21/2021
Mr Jay Selle Wisconsin LS-Middle School (6-8)
Racine WI
Faith LS
Fond du Lac WI
Teacher; Middle School, Asst. Principal
1/2/2022
Mr Joseph Shiery St John LS
Bay City MI
King of Kings LS
Maitland FL
Teacher; Grades 5-6, Athletic Director
1/2/2022
Mrs Marissa Shiery St John LS
Bay City MI
King of Kings LS
Maitland FL
Teacher; Kindergarten
1/2/2022
Ms Rachel Wendt Mount Lebanon LS – Hampton Ave Campus
Milwaukee WI
Lord and Savior LS
Crystal Lake IL
Teacher; Grades K-2
1/2/2022
Mrs Hayley Moldenhauer Mount Lebanon LS – Hampton Ave Campus
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 2
1/2/2022
Mrs Kathryn Luebke St Mark LS
Green Bay WI
Director of Student Services (SPED)
1/2/2022
Miss Rachel Buschkopf Wisconsin LS-Elementary School (3-5)
Racine WI
Ascension LS and Preschool
Sarasota FL
Teacher; Grades 1-2
1/2/2022
Mrs Alyssa Scharrer Eastside LS
Madison WI
St John LS
Watertown WI
ECM Teacher
1/2/2022
Mrs Sarah Kaulitz Trinity LS
Waukesha WI
St John LS
Watertown WI
Director; Director & Teacher of Special Education
1/2/2022
Mr Philip Ewerdt New Hope Lutheran Academy
West Melbourne FL
St John LS
Watertown WI
Teacher; Grade 5, Coaching
1/2/2022
Miss Rachel Wendland St John LS
Wauwatosa WI
St John LS
Watertown WI
ECM Director; Childcare
1/2/2022
Mr Jon Engelbrecht Luther High School
Onalaska WI
St Paul LS
Bangor WI
Principal; Grades 7-8
1/2/2022
Mr Matthew Kanzenbach St Paul LS
Livonia MI
Faith LS
Tacoma WA
Teacher; Grades 5-6, Athletic Director
1/2/2022
Mr Steven Biedenbender St Paul’s LS
New Ulm MN
Risen Savior LS
Mankato MN
Teacher; Grades 3-4, Music
1/2/2022
Mr Jon Woldt St John LS
Libertyville IL
Risen Savior LS
Mankato MN
Principal; Grades 7-8
1/2/2022
Mr Corey Pederson Gethsemane LS
Omaha NE
Cross of Glory LS
Washington MI
Principal; Grades 7-8
1/2/2022
Mr William Hinz St John’s LS
Pardeeville WI
Trinity LS
Marshfield WI
Principal; Grades 6-8
1/2/2022
Mrs Jana Kogler Pilgrim LS
Mesa AZ
ECM Teacher; Limited Duration, Jan – May 2022
1/2/2022
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date issued
Mrs Rachel Lemke Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Immanuel LC
Greenville WI
Staff Minister; Family/Outreach
12/1/2021
Mr Ryan Schmeling Evergreen Lutheran High School
Tacoma WA
Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School
New Ulm MN
Director of Mission Advancement
12/20/2021


CALLS ACCEPTED

 

Teachers Current call New call Date accepted
Mr Michael Strautmann Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
Professor; Asst. Professor of Business
12/14/2021
Mr Benjamin Lundsten Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School
New Ulm MN
Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School
New Ulm MN
Teacher; Permanent Call
12/20/2021
Mrs Kelli Wallander Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
Teacher; Dorm Supervisor, One-Year Call
12/21/2021
Mrs Alisha Gilbert First LS
La Crosse WI
First Light Early Learning Center
La Crosse WI
ECM Teacher; 4K
12/21/2021
Mrs Lisa Sorum Christ LS
Big Bend WI
Christ LS
Big Bend WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2, Limited Duration (Jan-June 2022)
12/23/2021
Mr Isaac Sharrett Bethany LS
Port Orchard WA
Bethany LS
Port Orchard WA
Teacher; Grades 5-6, Athletic Director, Provisional, One-Year Call
12/23/2021
Mrs Rebekah Frear Grace LS
Glendale AZ
Teacher; Lower Grades Reading, Student Support Services
12/24/2021
Mrs Christina Johnson First LS
La Crosse WI
First Light Early Learning Center
La Crosse WI
ECM Teacher; 3K, One-Year Call
12/28/2021
Mrs Carrie Dorst Faith LS
Antioch IL
St Mark LS
Green Bay WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
1/2/2022


CALLS DECLINED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date declined
Rev Jason Liebenow St Paul LC
Tipler WI
St Mark’s LC
Iron River MI
St John’s LC
Florence WI
Our Shepherd LC
Lancaster CA
Pastor
12/23/2021
Rev Stephen Schmiel Faith Evangelical LC
Prior Lake MN
St Paul’s LC
Menomonie WI
Associate Pastor
12/24/2021
Rev Tyler Shinnick Martin Luther LC
Neenah WI
Trinity LC
Saline MI
Associate Pastor
12/25/2021
Rev Philip Moldenhauer Our Redeemer LC
Madison WI
Living Hope LC
Peoria IL
Pastor
12/28/2021
Rev Caleb Free Risen Savior LC
Lakewood Ranch FL
Grace LC
Oshkosh WI
Pastor
12/28/2021
Rev Benjy Pederson Cross of Christ LC
Coon Rapids MN
Salem LC
Milwaukee WI
Associate Pastor
12/29/2021
Rev Thomas Barthel Rock of Ages LC
Payson AZ
St John LC
Fairfax MN
Pastor
12/29/2021
Rev Mark Jacobson Grace LC
Glendale AZ
Our Savior’s LC
Wausau WI
Pastor
12/30/2021
Rev Joel Pankow Trinity LC
Bay City MI
Salem LC
Loretto MN
Associate Pastor
12/30/2021
Rev Joshua Janke Risen Savior LC
Mc Farland WI
Shepherd of the Valley LC
West Fargo ND
Pastor
12/30/2021
Rev Scott Schultz Cross of Christ LC
Portage WI
Reformation LC
Dousman WI
Pastor
1/1/2022
Rev David Horton Beautiful Savior LC
Petoskey MI
St John LC
Whitewater WI
Pastor
1/1/2022
Rev Timothy Shrimpton Gloria Dei LC
Belmont CA
Shepherd of the Plains LC
Lubbock TX
Pastor
1/1/2022
Rev Benjamin Zahn Amazing Grace LC
Myrtle Beach SC
Our Savior LC
Grafton WI
Associate Pastor
1/3/2022
Teachers Current call New call Date declined
Mr Landon Zacharyasz Mount Olive LS
Appleton WI
Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Professor of Education and Director of Field Experiences
12/20/2021
Mrs Malissa Voss Calvary LS
Dallas TX
Risen Savior Academy – Lakewood Ranch
Lakewood Ranch FL
Teacher; Kindergarten
12/20/2021
Mrs Stephnie Marquez Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
Teacher; Art, Provisional, Half-Time, One-Year Call
12/20/2021
Mrs Kelly Heldman Immanuel LS
Medford WI
Good Shepherd LS
Sioux Falls SD
Teacher; Kindergarten
12/21/2021
Mr Andrew Danner St Paul LS
Plymouth NE
Cross of Christ LS
Coon Rapids MN
Principal; Grades 7-8
12/21/2021
Mr Craig Charron Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Administrator; Dean of Students
12/22/2021
Mrs Angela Charron St Peter LS
Appleton WI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Grade 3
12/22/2021
Mrs Jennifer Hahn Grace Lutheran Academy
Lowell AR
St Paul LS
Onalaska WI
ECM Teacher & Student Services Coordinator
12/22/2021
Mr Casey De Frain St Mark’s LS
Watertown WI
Bethel LS
Bay City MI
Teacher; Grades 3-5
12/22/2021
Mr Alec Bergmann Divine Savior Academy – Sienna
Missouri City TX
Zion LS
Egg Harbor WI
Principal; Grades 5-8
12/22/2021
Mrs Kendra Bergmann Divine Savior Academy – Sienna
Missouri City TX
Zion LS
Egg Harbor WI
Teacher; Grades 1-4
12/22/2021
Mr Shawn Herkstroeter Faith LS
Fond du Lac WI
Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Principal
12/23/2021
Mrs Laura Pufahl Trinity LS
Waukesha WI
Peace LS
Hartford WI
Teacher; Lower Grades
12/23/2021
Mr Casey Pufahl Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Peace LS
Hartford WI
Teacher; Grade 5, Music, Drama
12/23/2021
Mr Joel Schultz Trinity LS
Caledonia WI
St Jacobi LS
Greenfield WI
Teacher; Grade 5, Technology Director
12/24/2021
Ms Anna Potter Emanuel First LS
Lansing MI
St Matthew LS
Iron Ridge WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2
12/26/2021
Ms Deborah Heiderich St John LS
Maribel WI
Salem Preschool
Woodbury MN
ECM Director
12/26/2021
Mr Jason Gibson Holy Trinity LS
Des Moines WA
St Paul LS
Fort Atkinson WI
Principal
12/28/2021
Mrs Mandy Pavelchik Mt Olive LS
Mankato MN
St John’s LS
Burlington WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6, English Language Arts
12/28/2021
Mr Adam Pavelchik Mt Olive LS
Mankato MN
St John’s LS
Burlington WI
Principal; Grade 8 (25% teaching)
12/28/2021
Mrs Allison Byers St Paul LS
Lake Mills WI
Cornerstone Early Learning Center
Hugo MN
ECM Director
12/28/2021
Mrs Debra Bahlmann Grace Lutheran Preschool
Prairie du Chien WI
Holy Trinity Lutheran Academy – Child Care
New Hope MN
ECM Teacher; 2K
12/28/2021
Mrs Kathy Miller St John LS
Dakota MN
Salem LS
Stillwater MN
Teacher; Kindergarten, Family Ministry, Piano, Organ
12/29/2021
Mrs Jennifer Bovee St Paul’s LS
Saginaw MI
Beautiful Savior LS
Grove City OH
Teacher; Kindergarten
12/29/2021
Mrs Ellen Stevenson Pilgrim LS
Mesa AZ
Illinois Lutheran Elementary School
Crete IL
Teacher; Kindergarten
12/30/2021
Mr Scott Stevenson Pilgrim LS
Mesa AZ
Illinois Lutheran Elementary School
Crete IL
Principal
12/30/2021
Mrs Emily Schmidt Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
St Philip LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 5
12/30/2021
Mrs Julia Marshall Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Abiding Word LS
Houston TX
Teacher; Grade 1
12/30/2021
Mr Justin Marshall Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Abiding Word LS
Houston TX
Teacher; Grade 4
12/30/2021
Mr Paul Kanzenbach St John LS
Milwaukee WI
Emanuel LS
New London WI
Teacher; Grade 4
12/30/2021
Mr Robert Schmidt Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
St Philip LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 8
12/30/2021
Mr Joel Lauber Good Shepherd LS
Omaha NE
Shepherd LS
Albuquerque NM
Principal; Grades 6-8
12/31/2021
Mrs Bonnie Scheibe Mt Calvary LS
Waukesha WI
Lord of Life LS
Thornton CO
Teacher; Grades 1-2
12/31/2021
Mr Justin Ninmann St Peter LS
Appleton WI
Garden Homes LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 7 Dept.
1/1/2022
Mr Matthew Evans California Lutheran High School
Wildomar CA
Holy Trinity LS
Des Moines WA
Teacher; Grade 5, Spanish
1/1/2022
Mr Levi Dunsmoor St Marcus LS – Main Campus K4 – Gr 8
Milwaukee WI
Trinity LS
West Bend WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6
1/1/2022
Mr Nathan Gurgel Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
Teacher; Dorm Supervisor, Physical Education
1/2/2022
Mrs Kelli Baas Trinity LS
Brillion WI
Building Blocks for Life Preschool
Cambridge MN
ECM Teacher
1/3/2022


RESIGNED

 

Teachers Current call Date resigned
Mrs Elaina Ludeman Trinity-St Luke Western Ave Campus
Watertown WI
6/30/2022


CALLED TO ETERNAL GLORY

 

Pastors Home church Death date
Rev Rolfe Westendorf Grace LC
Dalton WI
12/28/2021

SUBSCRIBE TO TOGETHER

Get the latest WELS news delivered to your inbox twice every month.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Call Report – December 20, 2021

Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod

Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report

12/14/2021 – 12/20/2021

The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.

NOTE: Due to the upcoming holidays, the next call report will be posted January 3, 2022.  

CORRECTION: Last week it was announced that Rev. Nixon Vivar resigned from the ministry. That was incorrect, and we apologize for the error. Pastor Vivar did not resign. Rather, his position at Christ Lutheran Church in Milwaukee, Wis. was eliminated.


NO DECISION REPORTED

Pastors Current call New call Date issued
Rev David Horton Beautiful Savior LC
Petoskey MI
St John LC
Whitewater WI
Pastor
11/16/2021
Rev Andrew Schroer Redeemer LC
Edna TX
Pan de Vida LC
Garden Grove CA
Pastor
11/21/2021
Rev M John Derme Shepherd of the Mountains LC
Reno NV
St Paul LC
Saint James MN
Pastor
11/21/2021
Rev Jason Liebenow St Paul LC
Tipler WI
St Mark’s LC
Iron River MI
St John’s LC
Florence WI
Our Shepherd LC
Lancaster CA
Pastor
11/21/2021
Rev Tyler Shinnick Martin Luther LC
Neenah WI
Trinity LC
Saline MI
Associate Pastor
11/23/2021
Rev Benjy Pederson Cross of Christ LC
Coon Rapids MN
Salem LC
Milwaukee WI
Associate Pastor
11/28/2021
Rev Matthew Vik St Paul’s LC
Fort Atkinson WI
St Peter LC
Saint Peter MN
Associate Pastor
11/28/2021
Rev Stephen Schmiel Faith Evangelical LC
Prior Lake MN
St Paul’s LC
Menomonie WI
Associate Pastor
11/29/2021
Rev Benjamin Schmudlach First LC
La Crosse WI
St Paul’s LC
Menomonie WI
Associate Pastor
11/29/2021
Rev Scott Schultz Cross of Christ LC
Portage WI
Reformation LC
Dousman WI
Pastor
11/30/2021
Rev Joshua Janke Risen Savior LC
Mc Farland WI
Shepherd of the Valley LC
West Fargo ND
Pastor
11/30/2021
Rev Timothy Shrimpton Gloria Dei LC
Belmont CA
Shepherd of the Plains LC
Lubbock TX
Pastor
12/1/2021
Rev Philip Koelpin Retired Immanuel LC
Greenville WI
Associate Pastor; Retirement Call
12/1/2021
Rev Luke Myslik Zion LC
Peshtigo WI
St Luke LC
New Lisbon WI
Associate Pastor
12/2/2021
Rev Joel Pankow Trinity LC
Bay City MI
Salem LC
Loretto MN
Associate Pastor
12/5/2021
Rev Thomas Barthel Rock of Ages LC
Payson AZ
St John LC
Fairfax MN
Pastor
12/5/2021
Rev Mark Jacobson Grace LC
Glendale AZ
Our Savior’s LC
Wausau WI
Pastor
12/5/2021
Rev Daniel Lange Light of Life LC
Covington WA
Tree of Life LC
Cary NC
Pastor
12/6/2021
Rev Jonathan Kehl Crown of Life LC
New Orleans LA
Crown of Life LC
Riverside CA
Pastor
12/7/2021
Rev Philip Moldenhauer Our Redeemer LC
Madison WI
Living Hope LC
Peoria IL
Pastor
12/8/2021
Rev Timothy Denney Shepherd of the Hills LC
Duluth MN
Mt Sinai LC
Montrose MI
Pastor
12/9/2021
Rev David Backus Eternal Love LC
Appleton WI
King of Kings LC
Wasilla AK
Pastor
12/12/2021
Rev Jason Strong Light of the World LC
Fairbanks AK
St John’s LC
Dakota MN
Pastor
12/12/2021
Rev Timothy Berg St Paul’s LC
Rapid City SD
St John’s LC
Sleepy Eye MN
Pastor
12/12/2021
Rev Brett Krause Zion LC
Denver CO
Faith LC
Tallahassee FL
Pastor
12/12/2021
Rev Caleb Free Risen Savior LC
Lakewood Ranch FL
Grace LC
Oshkosh WI
Pastor
12/12/2021
Rev Mark Kahrs Calvary LC
Glenwood MN
St Paul’s LC
Fort Atkinson WI
Associate Pastor
12/12/2021
Rev Gregory Sitzman Emanuel Redeemer LC
Yale MI
Zion LC
Monroe MI
Associate Pastor
12/12/2021
Prof Andrew Naumann Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Trinity LC
Waukesha WI
Associate Pastor
12/12/2021
Rev Benjamin Zahn Amazing Grace LC
Myrtle Beach SC
Our Savior LC
Grafton WI
Associate Pastor
12/12/2021
Rev Matthew Kiecker St John LC
Lomira WI
Christ the Vine LC
Temecula CA
Pastor
12/12/2021
Rev Paul Bowe Gethsemane LC
Oklahoma City OK
Zion LC
Rhinelander WI
Associate Pastor
12/14/2021
Rev Jacob Behnken Good Shepherd LC
Midland MI
Amazing Grace LC
Dickinson ND
Pastor
12/14/2021
Rev Dr Paul Steinberg Chaplains in Schools Inc
Milwaukee WI
Crown of Life LC
Warren MI
Pastor
12/15/2021
Rev Jeffrey Duquaine Ascension LC
Escondido CA
King of Kings LC
Willoughby OH
Pastor
12/16/2021
Teachers Current call New call Date issued
Mrs Stephnie Marquez Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
Teacher; Art, Half-Time, One-Year, Provisional Call
10/25/2021
Mr Michael Strautmann   Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
Professor; Asst. Professor of Business
11/8/2021
Mr Andrew Danner St Paul LS
Plymouth NE
Cross of Christ LS
Coon Rapids MN
Principal; Grades 7-8
11/14/2021
Mr Alan Schaffer Christ LS
Oakley MI
St John LS
Saginaw MI
Principal; Grades 7-8
11/14/2021
Mr Scott Stevenson Pilgrim LS
Mesa AZ
Illinois Lutheran Elementary School
Crete IL
Principal
11/15/2021
Mrs Ellen Stevenson Pilgrim LS
Mesa AZ
Illinois Lutheran Elementary School
Crete IL
Teacher; Kindergarten
11/15/2021
Mr Steven Lehman St Paul LS
Menomonie WI
St Paul LS
Menomonie WI
Teacher; Grade 4, Athletic Director
11/16/2021
Mr Landon Zacharyasz Mount Olive LS
Appleton WI
Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Professor; Education & Director of Field Experiences
11/17/2021
Ms Deborah Heiderich St John LS
Maribel WI
Salem Preschool
Woodbury MN
ECM Director
11/21/2021
Mrs Amanda Ofstie Little Lambs Learning Center
Mandan ND
Zion Lutheran Preschool
Mobridge SD
ECM Teacher
11/21/2021
Mrs Kelli Baas Trinity LS
Brillion WI
Building Blocks for Life Preschool
Cambridge MN
ECM Teacher
11/21/2021
Mr Isaac Sharrett Bethany LS
Port Orchard WA
Bethany LS
Port Orchard WA
Teacher; Grades 5-6, Athletic Director, One-Year, Provisional Call
11/21/2021
Mr Jeffrey Wetzel St Paul LS
Muskego WI
Christ Alone LS
Thiensville WI
Principal; Grades 5-6 2022-2023, Principal 2023-2024
11/22/2021
Mrs Jennifer Hahn Grace Lutheran Academy
Lowell AR
St Paul LS
Onalaska WI
ECM Teacher & Student Services Coordinator
11/22/2021
Miss Kaylen Orr Building Blocks Christian Academy
Los Angeles CA
Divine Savior Academy – Santa Rita Ranch
Liberty Hill TX
ECM Director; Kindergarten
11/22/2021
Mrs Christina Johnson First LS
La Crosse WI
First Light Early Learning Center
La Crosse WI
ECM Teacher; 3K
11/22/2021
Mrs Alisha Gilbert First LS
La Crosse WI
First Light Early Learning Center
La Crosse WI
ECM Teacher; 4K
11/22/2021
Mr Shawn Herkstroeter Faith LS
Fond du Lac WI
Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Principal
11/23/2021
Mrs Carrie Dorst Faith LS
Antioch IL
St Mark LS
Green Bay WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
11/24/2021
Mr Alec Bergmann Divine Savior Academy – Sienna
Missouri City TX
Zion LS
Egg Harbor WI
Principal; Grades 5-8
11/28/2021
Mrs Kendra Bergmann Divine Savior Academy – Sienna
Missouri City TX
Zion LS
Egg Harbor WI
Teacher; Grades 1-4
11/28/2021
Mrs Kara Krull Wee Love Learning Center
Appleton WI
St Paul Lutheran Child Center
Winneconne WI
ECM Teacher; Assistant ECM Director, 4K Lead
11/28/2021
Ms Michelle Yotter St Peter LS
Saint Peter MN
Crown of Life Christian Academy
Fort Myers FL
Teacher; Grade 1
11/28/2021
Mrs Allison Byers St Paul LS
Lake Mills WI
Cornerstone Early Learning Center
Hugo MN
ECM Director
11/28/2021
Mrs Rachel Hansen Good Shepherd LS
Burnsville MN
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Delray Beach FL
ECM Teacher
11/29/2021
Miss Aimee Duncan Trinity LS
Aberdeen SD
Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Teacher; Science
11/29/2021
Mr Kyle Melso   Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Teacher; Spanish, Religion, Social Studies
11/29/2021
Mr Justin Hansen Good Shepherd LS
Burnsville MN
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Delray Beach FL
Teacher; Grade 4
11/29/2021
Mrs Darnell Anthony East Fork LS
Whiteriver AZ
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; 4-year-old Kindergarten
11/30/2021
Mr Scott Anthony East Fork LS
Whiteriver AZ
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6, English Language Arts
11/30/2021
Mrs Elissa Ellermann Christ-St Peter LS-West Campus
Milwaukee WI
Reformation LS
San Diego CA
Teacher; Grade 1
12/1/2021
Miss Jessica Neumann St John LS
Mukwonago WI
Martin Luther LS
Oshkosh WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2
12/1/2021
Mr Adam Pavelchik Mt Olive LS
Mankato MN
St John’s LS
Burlington WI
Principal; Grade 8 (25% teaching)
12/1/2021
Mrs Mandy Pavelchik Mt Olive LS
Mankato MN
St John’s LS
Burlington WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6, English Language Arts
12/1/2021
Mr Paul Kanzenbach St John LS
Milwaukee WI
Emanuel LS
New London WI
Teacher; Grade 4
12/2/2021
Mrs Malissa Voss Calvary LS
Dallas TX
Risen Savior Academy – Lakewood Ranch
Lakewood Ranch FL
Teacher; Kindergarten
12/2/2021
Miss Deanna Rahn Wisconsin LS-Middle School (6-8)
Racine WI
St Paul LS
Wisconsin Rapids WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2
12/5/2021
Mr Matthew Evans California Lutheran High School
Wildomar CA
Holy Trinity LS
Des Moines WA
Teacher; Grade 5, Spanish
12/5/2021
Mrs Julia Marshall Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Abiding Word LS
Houston TX
Teacher; Grade 1
12/5/2021
Mr Justin Marshall Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Abiding Word LS
Houston TX
Teacher; Grade 4
12/5/2021
Ms Beth Hauf Bethlehem LS-North
Germantown WI
Salem LS-Greenfield MN
Greenfield MN
Teacher; Grade 1-2
12/5/2021
Ms Anna Potter Emanuel First LS
Lansing MI
St Matthew LS
Iron Ridge WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2
12/5/2021
Mr Luke Beilke Ascension LS and Preschool
Sarasota FL
Shepherd of the Valley LS
Westminster CO
Principal; Grades 6-8
12/5/2021
Mrs Laura Pufahl Trinity LS
Waukesha WI
Peace LS
Hartford WI
Teacher; Lower-Grades
12/5/2021
Mr Casey Pufahl Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Peace LS
Hartford WI
Teacher; Grade 5, Music, Drama
12/5/2021
Mrs Jennifer Hennen Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Morning Star LS
Jackson WI
Teacher; Grade 5
12/5/2021
Mrs Jodi Murphy Pilgrim LS
Menomonee Falls WI
Morning Star LS
Jackson WI
Teacher; Grade 2
12/5/2021
Mr Casey De Frain St Mark’s LS
Watertown WI
Bethel LS
Bay City MI
Teacher; Grades 3-5
12/5/2021
Mr Robert Schmidt Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
St Philip LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 8
12/5/2021
Mrs Emily Schmidt Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
St Philip LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 5
12/5/2021
Mr Joel Lauber Good Shepherd LS
Omaha NE
Shepherd LS
Albuquerque NM
Principal; Grades 6-8
12/5/2021
Mrs Rebekah Frear   Grace LS
Glendale AZ
Teacher; Lower-Grades Reading, Student Support Services
12/5/2021
Mrs Shelley Kromschroeder Salem LS-Greenfield MN
Greenfield MN
Salem LS-Greenfield MN
Greenfield MN
Teacher; Grades 5-6, Provisional
12/5/2021
Mr Jacob Rothe Mt Calvary LS
Redding CA
Peridot-Our Savior’s LS
Peridot AZ
Teacher; Grade 7
12/6/2021
Mrs Kathy Miller St John LS
Dakota MN
Salem LS
Stillwater MN
Teacher; Kindergarten, Family Ministry, Piano, Organ
12/6/2021
Mr Jon Kulhanek Bay Pines LS
Seminole FL
Salem LS
Stillwater MN
Teacher; Grades 5-8, ELA, Music Director
12/6/2021
Mr Nicholas Kressin St Paul’s LS
New Ulm MN
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Grade 8
12/7/2021
Mr Craig Charron Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Administrator; Dean of Students
12/7/2021
Miss Corinne Humann Nebraska Evangelical Lutheran High School
Waco NE
West Lutheran High School
Plymouth MN
Teacher; Grades 9-12, English Language Arts
12/7/2021
Mr Joel Schultz Trinity LS
Caledonia WI
St Jacobi LS
Greenfield WI
Teacher; Grade 5, Technology Director
12/7/2021
Mrs Jennifer Bovee St Paul’s LS
Saginaw MI
Beautiful Savior LS
Grove City OH
Teacher; Kindergarten
12/7/2021
Mrs Angela Charron St Peter LS
Appleton WI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Grade 3
12/7/2021
Mrs Bonnie Scheibe Mt Calvary LS
Waukesha WI
Lord of Life LS
Thornton CO
Teacher; Grades 1-2
12/8/2021
Mrs Kelly Heldman Immanuel LS
Medford WI
Good Shepherd LS
Sioux Falls SD
Teacher; Kindergarten
12/8/2021
Mr Nicholas Bush Salem LS
Milwaukee WI
Cornerstone Lutheran Network
Milwaukee WI
Grace Christian Academy
Falls Church VA
Principal
12/9/2021
Miss Christine Wempner Emmanuel LS
Tempe AZ
Divine Savior Academy – Sienna
Missouri City TX
Teacher; Grade 1
12/9/2021
Mr Andrew Retzlaff Immanuel LS
Greenville WI
Divine Savior Academy – Sienna
Missouri City TX
Administrator; Dean of Students
12/9/2021
Mrs Jennifer Retzlaff Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Divine Savior Academy – Sienna
Missouri City TX
Teacher; Grade 10 Homeroom, Upper-Level Math
12/9/2021
Mrs Kelli Wallander   Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
Teacher; Dorm Supervisor, One-Year Call
12/9/2021
Miss Catherine St. John MLC Early Childhood Learning Center
New Ulm MN
Shepherd of the Hills Lutheran Preschool
Las Vegas NV
ECM Director & Teacher
12/12/2021
Mrs Catherine Biedenbender MLC Early Childhood Learning Center
New Ulm MN
Trinity LS
Nicollet MN
Teacher; Grades 3-4, One-Year Call
12/12/2021
Mrs Melody Krouse Trinity LS
Kaukauna WI
St Mark LS
Eau Claire WI
Teacher; Grade 1
12/12/2021
Mrs Beth Weed David’s Star LS
Jackson WI
David’s Star LS
Jackson WI
Teacher; Grade 4, Technology Director
12/12/2021
Mr Timothy Hochmuth Good Shepherd’s LS
West Allis WI
Trinity-St Luke Clark St Campus
Watertown WI
Teacher; Upper Grades, Athletic Director
12/12/2021
Mrs Debra Bahlmann Grace Lutheran Preschool
Prairie du Chien WI
Holy Trinity Lutheran Academy – Child Care
New Hope MN
ECM Teacher; 2k Teacher
12/12/2021
Mr Levi Dunsmoor St Marcus LS – Main Campus K4 – Gr 8
Milwaukee WI
Trinity LS
West Bend WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6
12/12/2021
Mr Bryan Schneck Zion LS
Monroe MI
Trinity LS
Belle Plaine MN
Principal; Grades 7-8
12/12/2021
Mrs Susan Ott St John LS
Lannon WI
Good Shepherd’s LS
West Allis WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2
12/12/2021
Miss Lindsay Ernst Garden Homes LS
Milwaukee WI
Emmaus LS
Phoenix AZ
Teacher; Lower Grades
12/12/2021
Mrs Karlie Habermann   St Matthew’s LS
Oconomowoc WI
Teacher; Grade 1
12/12/2021
Mr Jason Gibson Holy Trinity LS
Des Moines WA
St Paul LS
Fort Atkinson WI
Principal
12/12/2021
Mr George Kellermann Good Shepherd LS
Midland MI
St John LS
Red Wing MN
Principal; Grades 7-8
12/12/2021
Mrs Naomi Getka Faith LS
Tacoma WA
St Paul LS
Appleton WI
Teacher; Grade 1, Coaching
12/12/2021
Mr Todd Brassow St John LS
Redwood Falls MN
Peace LS
Livonia MI
Principal; Grades 7-8
12/12/2021
Mr Aaron Kjenstad St Marcus LS – Main Campus K4 – Gr 8
Milwaukee WI
Our Savior’s LS
Zion IL
Principal; Grades 6-8
12/12/2021
Mr Zachary Cvikel Morning Star LS
Jackson WI
Crown of Life LS
Hubertus WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4, Technology Director
12/12/2021
Mr Justin Ninmann St Peter LS
Appleton WI
Garden Homes LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 7 Dept.
12/12/2021
Miss Hannah Cook Zion LS
Chesaning MI
Carlsbad Christian Academy
Carlsbad CA
Teacher; Grade 4
12/12/2021
Mrs Brittni Carran Christ Our Savior Academy
Columbia TN
Eastside LS
Madison WI
ECM Director & Teacher
12/13/2021
Mrs Tracy Rank Eastside LS
Madison WI
St John LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 4
12/13/2021
Mr Benjamin Rank Eastside LS
Madison WI
St John LS
Milwaukee WI
Principal
12/13/2021
Mr Steven Vasold Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Administrator; Vice-President
12/13/2021
Mr Kevin Proeber Jr Peace LS
Sun Prairie WI
Christ LS
Big Bend WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6, Athletic Director
12/14/2021
Mrs Christine Mastrocola Christ LS
Big Bend WI
Christ LS
Big Bend WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4, Director of Special Education
12/14/2021
Mrs Lisa Sorum   Christ LS
Big Bend WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2, Limited-Duration (Jan-June 2022)
12/14/2021
Miss Tabitha Mays Samuel LS
Marshall MN
Mt Olive LS
Delano MN
Teacher; Kindergarten
12/14/2021
Mr Jesse Rider St Paul LS
South Haven MI
Grace LS
Saint Joseph MI
Teacher; Athletic Director & PE, Subjects TBD
12/14/2021
Mrs Lynn Proeber Peace LS
Sun Prairie WI
Christ LS
Big Bend WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2, Music
12/14/2021
Miss Kathy Werre Luther High School
Onalaska WI
The Divine Savior School  K-8
Doral FL
Teacher; Upper Elementary – Special Needs
12/15/2021
Miss Janelle Glodowski Divine Peace LS
Largo MD
Immanuel LS
Greenville WI
Teacher; Lower Grades
12/15/2021
Mrs Melissa Berg St Paul LS
Rapid City SD
MLC Early Childhood Learning Center
New Ulm MN
ECM Director
12/16/2021
Miss Tessa Heiling   St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
Teacher; Dorm Supervisor, Coaching
12/16/2021
Mr Timothy Weddle St Paul LS
Tomah WI
St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
Teacher; Dorm Supervisor, English
12/16/2021
Mr Nathan Gurgel Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
Teacher; Dorm Supervisor, Physical Education
12/16/2021
Mrs Sarah Lofsness St John LS
Libertyville IL
Holy Word Christian Academy
Austin TX
Teacher; Kindergarten
12/16/2021
Mr Matthew Bauer Great Plains Lutheran High School
Watertown SD
Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Administrator; Athletic Director
12/16/2021
Miss Miriam Schliewe St John LS
Redwood Falls MN
Kids Crossing Early Learning Center
Madison WI
ECM Teacher; 4K
12/16/2021
Miss Annaliese Endorf Prairie LS Upper Site
Fairfax MN
Huron Valley Lutheran High School
Westland MI
Teacher; English
12/16/2021
Miss Melissa Koenig St Mark LS
Bemidji MN
Trinity LS
Aberdeen SD
Teacher; Grades 2-3
12/19/2021
Mr Patrick Loroff St Lucas LS
Kewaskum WI
Riverview LS
Appleton WI
Teacher; Grade 4, Athletic Director
12/19/2021
Mrs Kristal Fillner Star of Bethlehem LS
New Berlin WI
Crown of Life LS
West Saint Paul MN
Teacher; Grade 5
12/19/2021
Mr Eric Fillner Star of Bethlehem LS
New Berlin WI
Crown of Life LS
West Saint Paul MN
Teacher; Grade 7, Science
12/19/2021
Mr Christopher Mundstock Peridot-Our Savior’s LS
Peridot AZ
Good Shepherd LS
Burton MI
Principal; Grades 6-8, Athletic Director
12/19/2021
Mrs Ashley Phillips St Matthew LS
Janesville WI
St John LS
Montello WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
12/19/2021
Miss Nicole Glodowski St Paul LS
Muskego WI
Crown of Life Christian Academy
Fort Myers FL
Teacher; Grades 2-3
12/19/2021
Miss Amy Biedenbender Prince of Peace LS
Taylorsville UT
Life LS
Friendswood TX
Teacher; Grades K-1
12/19/2021
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date issued
Mrs Rachel Lemke Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Immanuel LC
Greenville WI
Staff Minister; Family/Outreach
12/1/2021


CALLS ACCEPTED

Pastors Current call New call Date accepted
Rev Daniel Herold Glory to God LC
Tinley Park IL
Christ LC
Marshall MN
Pastor
12/18/2021
Rev Daniel Schroeder St Peter LC
Modesto CA
Christ the King LC
Palm Coast FL
Pastor
12/19/2021
Teachers Current call New call Date accepted
Mrs Elizabeth Wilde Trinity LS
Marshfield WI
Trinity LS
Marshfield WI
Teacher; Kindergarten, Permanent Call
11/21/2021
Mr Steven Springborn Nebraska Evangelical Lutheran High School
Waco NE
Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Teacher; Choral
12/14/2021
Mrs Julia Leyrer   Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Grade 1
12/16/2021
Miss Catharyn Waggoner Our Savior’s LS
Zion IL
Little Lambs Childcare
Beloit WI
ECM Director
12/16/2021
Mrs Linda Baumann Trinity LS
Jenera OH
FVL Schools Inc
Appleton WI
Director of Instruction
12/17/2021
Miss Kathryn Gut Shepherd of the Valley LS
Westminster CO
Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Professor of early childhood education
12/17/2021
Mr Glenn Metzger St Lucas LS
Milwaukee WI
St Matthew LS
Spokane WA
Teacher; Grades 5-6
12/18/2021


ASSIGNMENT

Teachers   Assignment Date assigned
Miss Elena Mueller   Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Teacher; Permanent Assignment
10/28/2021


CALLS DECLINED

Pastors Current call New call Date declined
Rev Joseph Johnson Amazing Grace LC
Portland OR
Timothy LC
Saint Louis Park MN
Pastor
12/14/2021
Rev Larry Schwanke St John LC
Milton WI
St John LC
Kendall WI
St Matthew LC
Ontario WI
Pastor
12/15/2021
Rev James Backus St Mark’s LC
Watertown WI
Immanuel LC
Medford WI
Associate Pastor
12/16/2021
Rev Mathew Pfeifer Lincoln Heights LC
Des Moines IA
St Paul LC
Mauston WI
Associate Pastor
12/16/2021
Rev Zachary Pudlo Crown of Life LC
West Saint Paul MN
St Paul LC
Muskego WI
Associate Pastor
12/17/2021
Rev Michael Ewart St Peter LC – North Campus
Appleton WI
Ministry of Christian Giving
Christian Giving Counselor; MI & NA Districts
12/18/2021
Rev Harmon Lewis Messiah LC
Johns Creek GA
Salem LC
Woodbury MN
Pastor
12/18/2021
Rev Peter Sulzle St John LC
Redwood Falls MN
Immanuel LC
Manitowoc WI
Associate Pastor
12/18/2021
Rev David Wietzke Crown of Life LC
Pueblo West CO
Trinity LC
Kaukauna WI
Pastor
12/18/2021
Rev Aaron Dolan Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Teacher
12/19/2021
Rev John Stelljes Mt Olive LC
Shakopee MN
Hope LC
Indian River MI
Our Savior LC
Gaylord MI
Pastor
12/19/2021
Rev Eric Schroeder St John LC
Wauwatosa WI
Grace LC
Crivitz WI
Pastor
12/19/2021
Teachers Current call New call Date declined
Mrs Katie Coudron St John LS
Milwaukee WI
St John LS
Lannon WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
12/4/2021
Mr Joshua Lepke St Paul LS
Muskego WI
New Hope Lutheran Academy
West Melbourne FL
Teacher; Grades 7-8
12/13/2021
Mrs Alyssa Wascher Risen Savior LS – Main Campus LES
Milwaukee WI
Risen Savior Christian Academy
Pooler GA
Teacher; Kindergarten
12/13/2021
Mr Nathan Bitter St Mark LS
Bemidji MN
Good Shepherd LS
Wisconsin Rapids WI
Principal; Grades 1-8
12/14/2021
Mrs April Schaefer Mount Olive LS
Appleton WI
St Mark LS
Citrus Heights CA
ECM Teacher; Jr Kindergarten
12/14/2021
Mrs Jennifer Trimmer St Lucas LS
Kewaskum WI
St John LS
Watertown WI
Director; Director & Teacher of Special Education
12/14/2021
Mrs Jill Russow   Mount Lebanon LS – Hampton Ave Campus
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 2
12/14/2021
Mr David Tess St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Teacher; Network Administrator
12/14/2021
Mr Matthew Oppermann Crown of Life Christian Academy
Fort Atkinson WI
St Paul LS
Green Bay WI
Principal
12/14/2021
Mr Jeremiah Schmiege Sola Fide Academy
Lawrenceville GA
Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
Teacher; Grades 10-12, Science/STEM
12/14/2021
Miss Monica Zimmermann Mount Lebanon LS – Hampton Ave Campus
Milwaukee WI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Delray Beach FL
Teacher; Grade 3
12/15/2021
Mr Aaron Trimmer Our Savior LS
Grafton WI
St John LS
Watertown WI
Teacher; Grade 5
12/15/2021
Mr Adam Igl St John’s LS
Newburg WI
Beautiful Savior LS
Grove City OH
Teacher; Grade 2
12/15/2021
Mrs Jillian Igl Peace LS
Hartford WI
Beautiful Savior LS
Grove City OH
ECM Director & Lead Teacher
12/15/2021
Miss Marie Laich Eastside LS
Madison WI
Beautiful Savior LS
Grove City OH
Teacher; Grade 1
12/16/2021
Ms Katrina Bartsch Mount Lebanon LS – Hampton Ave Campus
Milwaukee WI
Risen Savior LS
Mankato MN
Teacher; Grades 3-4, Music
12/16/2021
Miss Margaret Rasmussen Wisconsin LS-Elementary School (3-5)
Racine WI
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 4
12/16/2021
Mr Scott Georgson Good Shepherd LS
Sioux Falls SD
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Delray Beach FL
Teacher; Grades 5-6
12/16/2021
Mr Paul Hoffman St Paul LS
Appleton WI
Illinois Lutheran High School
Crete IL
Teacher; Grades 7-10, Science, Technology Director
12/17/2021
Mr Jason Schultz Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 10 Homeroom, Theology
12/17/2021
Miss Amanda Treder St John LS
Wauwatosa WI
Ascension LS and Preschool
Sarasota FL
Teacher; Grades 1-2
12/17/2021
Mrs Sarah Greil Redeemer Learning Center
Tomahawk WI
Grace Lutheran Child Care
Charlotte NC
ECM Teacher
12/17/2021
Mr Aaron Hartwig St Paul LS
North Fond du Lac WI
Risen Savior LS
Mankato MN
Principal; Grades 7-8
12/17/2021
Miss Deborah Doletzky Grace LS
Saint Joseph MI
St Paul LS
Beverly Hills FL
Teacher; Grade 2
12/18/2021
Mr Erik Landwehr Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
1 Latin America Team
Missionary; 1LA Dean of Students
12/18/2021
Mr Daryl Johnson Trinity LS
Brillion WI
Christ-St Peter LS-West Campus
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 6-8, English Language Arts
12/18/2021
Mrs Amanda Johnson Trinity LS
Brillion WI
Christ-St Peter LS-East Campus
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 1
12/18/2021
Mr Peter Mathwig Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
St Paul LS
Saint James MN
Teacher; Grades 2-4, Coaching
12/18/2021
Mrs Heidi Groth Christ-St John’s LS
West Salem WI
Bethlehem LS
Hortonville WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2, Athletics
12/18/2021
Mrs Karla Leitz Memorial LS
Williamston MI
St Paul LS
Onalaska WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
12/18/2021
Mrs Megan Allard St John LS
Neillsville WI
Mt Calvary LS
Redding CA
Teacher; Grades 1-3
12/18/2021
Mr Mark Hesse St Lucas LS
Kewaskum WI
St Paul LS
Bangor WI
Principal; Grades 7-8
12/18/2021
Mr Michael Allard St John LS
Neillsville WI
Mt Calvary LS
Redding CA
Principal; Grades 6-8
12/18/2021
Mr Nathan Hablewitz New Hope Lutheran Academy
West Melbourne FL
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Physical Education, Athletic Director
12/18/2021
Miss Rachel Nemitz St John LS
Manitowoc WI
Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Teacher; Special Ed. Instructor
12/19/2021
Mr Zachary Seeger Abiding Peace Academy
Simpsonville SC
Cross of Glory LS
Washington MI
Principal; Grades 5-8
12/19/2021
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date declined
Mr Philip Stuebs St John-St James LS
Reedsville WI
Redeemer LC
Tucson AZ
Staff Minister & Music
12/17/2021


RESIGNED

Teachers Current call Date resigned
Mr Tyler Weinrich Neenah LS (3-8)
Neenah WI
12/18/2021
Mrs Wendy Winterstein Pilgrim LS
Mesa AZ
12/31/2021
Mrs Carol Janke St Martin’s LS
Watertown SD
6/30/2022
Mrs Lora Thompson David’s Star LS
Jackson WI
6/30/2022
Mrs Jane Mose St Mark LS
Green Bay WI
6/30/2022


CALLED TO ETERNAL GLORY

Pastors Home church Death date
Rev Donald Thompson St John LC
Mukwonago WI
12/16/2021


RETIREMENT

Pastors Current call Date retired
Rev Paul Janke St Martin’s LC
Watertown SD
7/31/2022
Teachers Current call Date retired
Mrs Jean Jahnke St John LS
Maribel WI
6/30/2022
Mrs Kimberly Edgington St John’s LS
Burlington WI
6/30/2022

SUBSCRIBE TO TOGETHER

Get the latest WELS news delivered to your inbox twice every month.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Call Report – December 13, 2021

Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod

Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report

12/7/2021 – 12/13/2021

The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.


NO DECISION REPORTED

Pastors Current call New call Date issued
Rev David Horton Beautiful Savior LC
Petoskey MI
St John LC
Whitewater WI
Pastor
11/16/2021
Rev Larry Schwanke St John LC
Milton WI
St John LC
Kendall WI
St Matthew LC
Ontario WI
Pastor
11/17/2021
Rev Zachary Pudlo Crown of Life LC
West Saint Paul MN
St Paul LC
Muskego WI
Associate Pastor
11/18/2021
Rev Aaron Dolan Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Teacher
11/20/2021
Rev Peter Sulzle St John LC
Redwood Falls MN
Immanuel LC
Manitowoc WI
Associate Pastor
11/21/2021
Rev David Wietzke Crown of Life LC
Pueblo West CO
Trinity LC
Kaukauna WI
Pastor
11/21/2021
Rev Harmon Lewis Messiah LC
Johns Creek GA
Salem LC
Woodbury MN
Pastor
11/21/2021
Rev Andrew Schroer Redeemer LC
Edna TX
Pan de Vida LC
Garden Grove CA
Pastor
11/21/2021
Rev M John Derme Shepherd of the Mountains LC
Reno NV
St Paul LC
Saint James MN
Pastor
11/21/2021
Rev Jason Liebenow St Paul LC
Tipler WI
St Mark’s LC
Iron River MI
St John’s LC
Florence WI
Our Shepherd LC
Lancaster CA
Pastor
11/21/2021
Rev Daniel Herold Glory to God LC
Tinley Park IL
Christ LC
Marshall MN
Pastor
11/22/2021
Rev Michael Ewart St Peter LC – North Campus
Appleton WI
Ministry of Christian Giving
Christian Giving Counselor; MI & NA Districts
11/22/2021
Rev Tyler Shinnick Martin Luther LC
Neenah WI
Trinity LC
Saline MI
Associate Pastor
11/23/2021
Rev Mathew Pfeifer Lincoln Heights LC
Des Moines IA
St Paul LC
Mauston WI
Associate Pastor
11/28/2021
Rev Benjy Pederson Cross of Christ LC
Coon Rapids MN
Salem LC
Milwaukee WI
Associate Pastor
11/28/2021
Rev Daniel Schroeder St Peter LC
Modesto CA
Christ the King LC
Palm Coast FL
Pastor
11/28/2021
Rev James Backus St Mark’s LC
Watertown WI
Immanuel LC
Medford WI
Associate Pastor
11/28/2021
Rev Matthew Vik St Paul’s LC
Fort Atkinson WI
St Peter LC
Saint Peter MN
Associate Pastor
11/28/2021
Rev Eric Schroeder St John LC
Wauwatosa WI
Grace LC
Crivitz WI
Pastor
11/28/2021
Rev Stephen Schmiel Faith Evangelical LC
Prior Lake MN
St Paul’s LC
Menomonie WI
Associate Pastor
11/29/2021
Rev Benjamin Schmudlach First LC
La Crosse WI
St Paul’s LC
Menomonie WI
Associate Pastor
11/29/2021
Rev John Stelljes Mt Olive LC
Shakopee MN
Hope LC
Indian River MI
Our Savior LC
Gaylord MI
Pastor
11/30/2021
Rev Scott Schultz Cross of Christ LC
Portage WI
Reformation LC
Dousman WI
Pastor
11/30/2021
Rev Joseph Johnson Amazing Grace LC
Portland OR
Timothy LC
Saint Louis Park MN
Pastor
11/30/2021
Rev Joshua Janke Risen Savior LC
Mc Farland WI
Shepherd of the Valley LC
West Fargo ND
Pastor
11/30/2021
Rev Timothy Shrimpton Gloria Dei LC
Belmont CA
Shepherd of the Plains LC
Lubbock TX
Pastor
12/1/2021
Rev Philip Koelpin Retired Immanuel LC
Greenville WI
Associate Pastor; Retirement Call
12/1/2021
Rev Luke Myslik Zion LC
Peshtigo WI
St Luke LC
New Lisbon WI
Associate Pastor
12/2/2021
Rev Joel Pankow Trinity LC
Bay City MI
Salem LC
Loretto MN
Associate Pastor
12/5/2021
Rev Thomas Barthel Rock of Ages LC
Payson AZ
St John LC
Fairfax MN
Pastor
12/5/2021
Rev Mark Jacobson Grace LC
Glendale AZ
Our Savior’s LC
Wausau WI
Pastor
12/5/2021
Rev Daniel Lange Light of Life LC
Covington WA
Tree of Life LC
Cary NC
Pastor
12/6/2021
Rev Jonathan Kehl Crown of Life LC
New Orleans LA
Crown of Life LC
Riverside CA
Pastor
12/7/2021
Rev Philip Moldenhauer Our Redeemer LC
Madison WI
Living Hope LC
Peoria IL
Pastor
12/8/2021
Rev Timothy Denney Shepherd of the Hills LC
Duluth MN
Mt Sinai LC
Montrose MI
Pastor
12/9/2021
Rev Matthew Kiecker St John LC
Lomira WI
Christ the Vine LC
Temecula CA
Pastor
12/12/2021
Teachers Current call New call Date issued
Mrs Elizabeth Wilde Trinity LS
Marshfield WI
Trinity LS
Marshfield WI
Teacher; Kindergarten, Permanent Call
10/24/2021
Mrs Stephnie Marquez Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
Teacher; Art, Half-Time, One-Year, Provisional Call
10/25/2021
Mr Michael Strautmann   Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
Professor; Asst. Professor of Business
11/8/2021
Mr Joshua Lepke St Paul LS
Muskego WI
New Hope Lutheran Academy
West Melbourne FL
Teacher; Grades 7-8
11/14/2021
Mrs Jennifer Trimmer St Lucas LS
Kewaskum WI
St John LS
Watertown WI
Director; Director & Teacher of Special Education
11/14/2021
Mr Aaron Trimmer Our Savior LS
Grafton WI
St John LS
Watertown WI
Teacher; Grade 5
11/14/2021
Mr Glenn Metzger St Lucas LS
Milwaukee WI
St Matthew LS
Spokane WA
Teacher; Grades 5-6
11/14/2021
Mr Andrew Danner St Paul LS
Plymouth NE
Cross of Christ LS
Coon Rapids MN
Principal; Grades 7-8
11/14/2021
Mr Alan Schaffer Christ LS
Oakley MI
St John LS
Saginaw MI
Principal; Grades 7-8
11/14/2021
Mr Mark Hesse St Lucas LS
Kewaskum WI
St Paul LS
Bangor WI
Principal; Grades 7-8
11/15/2021
Mr Scott Georgson Good Shepherd LS
Sioux Falls SD
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Delray Beach FL
Teacher; Grades 5-6
11/15/2021
Mr Paul Hoffman St Paul LS
Appleton WI
Illinois Lutheran High School
Crete IL
Teacher; Grades 7-10, Science, Technology Director
11/15/2021
Mrs Amanda Johnson Trinity LS
Brillion WI
Christ-St Peter LS-East Campus
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 1
11/15/2021
Mr Daryl Johnson Trinity LS
Brillion WI
Christ-St Peter LS-West Campus
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 6-8, English Language Arts
11/15/2021
Mr Scott Stevenson Pilgrim LS
Mesa AZ
Illinois Lutheran Elementary School
Crete IL
Principal
11/15/2021
Mrs Ellen Stevenson Pilgrim LS
Mesa AZ
Illinois Lutheran Elementary School
Crete IL
Teacher; Kindergarten
11/15/2021
Mrs Katie Coudron St John LS
Milwaukee WI
St John LS
Lannon WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
11/16/2021
Mr Steven Lehman St Paul LS
Menomonie WI
St Paul LS
Menomonie WI
Teacher; Grade 4, Athletic Director
11/16/2021
Mr Jason Schultz Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 10 Homeroom, Theology
11/17/2021
Mr Landon Zacharyasz Mount Olive LS
Appleton WI
Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Professor; Education & Director of Field Experiences
11/17/2021
Miss Kathryn Gut Shepherd of the Valley LS
Westminster CO
Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Professor; Early childhood education
11/17/2021
Mrs Linda Baumann Trinity LS
Jenera OH
FVL Schools Inc
Appleton WI
Director of Instruction
11/18/2021
Mr Erik Landwehr Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
1 Latin America Team
Missionary; 1LA Dean of Students
11/18/2021
Mrs Megan Allard St John LS
Neillsville WI
Mt Calvary LS
Redding CA
Teacher; Grades 1-3
11/21/2021
Mr Michael Allard St John LS
Neillsville WI
Mt Calvary LS
Redding CA
Principal; Grades 6-8
11/21/2021
Ms Deborah Heiderich St John LS
Maribel WI
Salem Preschool
Woodbury MN
ECM Director
11/21/2021
Mrs Amanda Ofstie Little Lambs Learning Center
Mandan ND
Zion Lutheran Preschool
Mobridge SD
ECM Teacher
11/21/2021
Mrs Jill Russow   Mount Lebanon LS – Hampton Ave Campus
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 2
11/21/2021
Mr Zachary Seeger Abiding Peace Academy
Simpsonville SC
Cross of Glory LS
Washington MI
Principal; Grades 5-8
11/21/2021
Mr Peter Mathwig Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
St Paul LS
Saint James MN
Teacher; Grades 2-4, Coaching
11/21/2021
Mrs Kelli Baas Trinity LS
Brillion WI
Building Blocks for Life Preschool
Cambridge MN
ECM Teacher
11/21/2021
Mr Nathan Bitter St Mark LS
Bemidji MN
Good Shepherd LS
Wisconsin Rapids WI
Principal; Grades 1-8
11/21/2021
Mr Isaac Sharrett Bethany LS
Port Orchard WA
Bethany LS
Port Orchard WA
Teacher; Grades 5-6, Athletic Director, Provisional, One-Year Call
11/21/2021
Mr Jeffrey Wetzel St Paul LS
Muskego WI
Christ Alone LS
Thiensville WI
Principal; Grades 5-6 2022-2023, Principal 2023-2024
11/22/2021
Mrs Karla Leitz Memorial LS
Williamston MI
St Paul LS
Onalaska WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
11/22/2021
Mrs Jennifer Hahn Grace Lutheran Academy
Lowell AR
St Paul LS
Onalaska WI
ECM Teacher & Student Services Coordinator
11/22/2021
Mr Jeremiah Schmiege Sola Fide Academy
Lawrenceville GA
Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
Teacher; Grades 10-12, Science/STEM
11/22/2021
Miss Kaylen Orr Building Blocks Christian Academy
Los Angeles CA
Divine Savior Academy – Santa Rita Ranch
Liberty Hill TX
ECM Director; Kindergarten
11/22/2021
Mrs Christina Johnson First LS
La Crosse WI
First Light Early Learning Center
La Crosse WI
ECM Teacher; 3K
11/22/2021
Mrs Alisha Gilbert First LS
La Crosse WI
First Light Early Learning Center
La Crosse WI
ECM Teacher; 4K
11/22/2021
Mr Steven Springborn Nebraska Evangelical Lutheran High School
Waco NE
Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Teacher; Choral
11/23/2021
Mr Shawn Herkstroeter Faith LS
Fond du Lac WI
Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Principal
11/23/2021
Mrs Carrie Dorst Faith LS
Antioch IL
St Mark LS
Green Bay WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
11/24/2021
Mrs Sarah Greil Redeemer Learning Center
Tomahawk WI
Grace Lutheran Child Care
Charlotte NC
ECM Teacher
11/24/2021
Miss Catharyn Waggoner Our Savior’s LS
Zion IL
Little Lambs Childcare
Beloit WI
ECM Director
11/28/2021
Miss Deborah Doletzky Grace LS
Saint Joseph MI
St Paul LS
Beverly Hills FL
Teacher; Grade 2
11/28/2021
Mrs April Schaefer Mount Olive LS
Appleton WI
St Mark LS
Citrus Heights CA
ECM Teacher; Jr Kindergarten
11/28/2021
Mr Alec Bergmann Divine Savior Academy – Sienna
Missouri City TX
Zion LS
Egg Harbor WI
Principal; Grades 5-8
11/28/2021
Mrs Kendra Bergmann Divine Savior Academy – Sienna
Missouri City TX
Zion LS
Egg Harbor WI
Teacher; Grades 1-4
11/28/2021
Miss Amanda Treder St John LS
Wauwatosa WI
Ascension LS and Preschool
Sarasota FL
Teacher; Grades 1-2
11/28/2021
Mrs Kara Krull Wee Love Learning Center
Appleton WI
St Paul Lutheran Child Center
Winneconne WI
ECM Teacher; Assistant ECM Director, 4K Lead
11/28/2021
Ms Michelle Yotter St Peter LS
Saint Peter MN
Crown of Life Christian Academy
Fort Myers FL
Teacher; Grade 1
11/28/2021
Mrs Alyssa Wascher Risen Savior LS – Main Campus LES
Milwaukee WI
Risen Savior Christian Academy
Pooler GA
Teacher; Kindergarten
11/28/2021
Mrs Allison Byers St Paul LS
Lake Mills WI
Cornerstone Early Learning Center
Hugo MN
ECM Director
11/28/2021
Mrs Rachel Hansen Good Shepherd LS
Burnsville MN
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Delray Beach FL
ECM Teacher
11/29/2021
Mr Matthew Oppermann Crown of Life Christian Academy
Fort Atkinson WI
St Paul LS
Green Bay WI
Principal
11/29/2021
Ms Katrina Bartsch Mount Lebanon LS – Hampton Ave Campus
Milwaukee WI
Risen Savior LS
Mankato MN
Teacher; Grades 3-4, Music
11/29/2021
Mr Aaron Hartwig St Paul LS
North Fond du Lac WI
Risen Savior LS
Mankato MN
Principal; Grades 7-8
11/29/2021
Miss Monica Zimmermann Mount Lebanon LS – Hampton Ave Campus
Milwaukee WI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Delray Beach FL
Teacher; Grade 3
11/29/2021
Miss Rachel Nemitz St John LS
Manitowoc WI
Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Teacher; Special Ed. Instructor
11/29/2021
Mr David Tess St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Teacher; Network Administrator
11/29/2021
Miss Aimee Duncan Trinity LS
Aberdeen SD
Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Teacher; Science
11/29/2021
Mr Kyle Melso   Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Teacher; Spanish, Religion, Social Studies
11/29/2021
Mr Justin Hansen Good Shepherd LS
Burnsville MN
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Delray Beach FL
Teacher; Grade 4
11/29/2021
Mrs Darnell Anthony East Fork LS
Whiteriver AZ
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; 4-year-old Kindergarten
11/30/2021
Miss Margaret Rasmussen Wisconsin LS-Elementary School (3-5)
Racine WI
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 4
11/30/2021
Mr Scott Anthony East Fork LS
Whiteriver AZ
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6, English Language Arts
11/30/2021
Mr Nathan Hablewitz New Hope Lutheran Academy
West Melbourne FL
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Physical Education, Athletic Director
11/30/2021
Mrs Heidi Groth Christ-St John’s LS
West Salem WI
Bethlehem LS
Hortonville WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2, Athletics
11/30/2021
Mrs Elissa Ellermann Christ-St Peter LS-West Campus
Milwaukee WI
Reformation LS
San Diego CA
Teacher; Grade 1
12/1/2021
Miss Jessica Neumann St John LS
Mukwonago WI
Martin Luther LS
Oshkosh WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2
12/1/2021
Mr Adam Pavelchik Mt Olive LS
Mankato MN
St John’s LS
Burlington WI
Principal; Grade 8 (25% teaching)
12/1/2021
Mrs Mandy Pavelchik Mt Olive LS
Mankato MN
St John’s LS
Burlington WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6, English Language Arts
12/1/2021
Mr Paul Kanzenbach St John LS
Milwaukee WI
Emanuel LS
New London WI
Teacher; Grade 4
12/2/2021
Mr Adam Igl St John’s LS
Newburg WI
Beautiful Savior LS
Grove City OH
Teacher; Grade 2
12/2/2021
Mrs Jillian Igl Peace LS
Hartford WI
Beautiful Savior LS
Grove City OH
ECM Director & Lead Teacher
12/2/2021
Mrs Malissa Voss Calvary LS
Dallas TX
Risen Savior Academy – Lakewood Ranch
Lakewood Ranch FL
Teacher; Kindergarten
12/2/2021
Miss Deanna Rahn Wisconsin LS-Middle School (6-8)
Racine WI
St Paul LS
Wisconsin Rapids WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2
12/5/2021
Mr Matthew Evans California Lutheran High School
Wildomar CA
Holy Trinity LS
Des Moines WA
Teacher; Grade 5, Spanish
12/5/2021
Mrs Julia Marshall Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Abiding Word LS
Houston TX
Teacher; Grade 1
12/5/2021
Mr Justin Marshall Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Abiding Word LS
Houston TX
Teacher; Grade 4
12/5/2021
Ms Beth Hauf Bethlehem LS-North
Germantown WI
Salem LS-Greenfield MN
Greenfield MN
Teacher; Grade 1-2
12/5/2021
Ms Anna Potter Emanuel First LS
Lansing MI
St Matthew LS
Iron Ridge WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2
12/5/2021
Mr Luke Beilke Ascension LS and Preschool
Sarasota FL
Shepherd of the Valley LS
Westminster CO
Principal; Grades 6-8
12/5/2021
Mrs Laura Pufahl Trinity LS
Waukesha WI
Peace LS
Hartford WI
Teacher; Lower Grades
12/5/2021
Mr Casey Pufahl Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Peace LS
Hartford WI
Teacher; Grade 5, Music, Drama
12/5/2021
Mrs Jennifer Hennen Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Morning Star LS
Jackson WI
Teacher; Grade 5
12/5/2021
Mrs Jodi Murphy Pilgrim LS
Menomonee Falls WI
Morning Star LS
Jackson WI
Teacher; Grade 2
12/5/2021
Mr Casey De Frain St Mark’s LS
Watertown WI
Bethel LS
Bay City MI
Teacher; Grades 3-5
12/5/2021
Mr Robert Schmidt Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
St Philip LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 8
12/5/2021
Mrs Emily Schmidt Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
St Philip LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 5
12/5/2021
Mr Joel Lauber Good Shepherd LS
Omaha NE
Shepherd LS
Albuquerque NM
Principal; Grades 6-8
12/5/2021
Mrs Rebekah Frear   Grace LS
Glendale AZ
Teacher; Lower Grades Reading, Student Support Services
12/5/2021
Miss Marie Laich Eastside LS
Madison WI
Beautiful Savior LS
Grove City OH
Teacher; Grade 1
12/5/2021
Mrs Shelley Kromschroeder Salem LS-Greenfield MN
Greenfield MN
Salem LS-Greenfield MN
Greenfield MN
Teacher; Grades 5-6, Provisional
12/5/2021
Mr Jacob Rothe Mt Calvary LS
Redding CA
Peridot-Our Savior’s LS
Peridot AZ
Teacher; Grade 7
12/6/2021
Mrs Kathy Miller St John LS
Dakota MN
Salem LS
Stillwater MN
Teacher; Kindergarten, Family Ministry, Piano, Organ
12/6/2021
Mr Jon Kulhanek Bay Pines LS
Seminole FL
Salem LS
Stillwater MN
Teacher; Grades 5-8, ELA, Music Director
12/6/2021
Mrs Julia Leyrer   Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Grade 1
12/7/2021
Mr Nicholas Kressin St Paul’s LS
New Ulm MN
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Grade 8
12/7/2021
Mr Craig Charron Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Administrator; Dean of Students
12/7/2021
Miss Corinne Humann Nebraska Evangelical Lutheran High School
Waco NE
West Lutheran High School
Plymouth MN
Teacher; Grades 9-12, English Language Arts
12/7/2021
Mr Joel Schultz Trinity LS
Caledonia WI
St Jacobi LS
Greenfield WI
Teacher; Grade 5, Technology Director
12/7/2021
Mrs Jennifer Bovee St Paul’s LS
Saginaw MI
Beautiful Savior LS
Grove City OH
Teacher; Kindergarten
12/7/2021
Mrs Angela Charron St Peter LS
Appleton WI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Grade 3
12/7/2021
Mrs Bonnie Scheibe Mt Calvary LS
Waukesha WI
Lord of Life LS
Thornton CO
Teacher; Grades 1-2
12/8/2021
Mrs Kelly Heldman Immanuel LS
Medford WI
Good Shepherd LS
Sioux Falls SD
Teacher; Kindergarten
12/8/2021
Mr Nicholas Bush Salem LS
Milwaukee WI
Cornerstone Lutheran Network
Milwaukee WI
Grace Christian Academy
Falls Church VA
Principal
12/9/2021
Miss Christine Wempner Emmanuel LS
Tempe AZ
Divine Savior Academy – Sienna
Missouri City TX
Teacher; Grade 1
12/9/2021
Mr Andrew Retzlaff Immanuel LS
Greenville WI
Divine Savior Academy – Sienna
Missouri City TX
Administrator; Dean of Students
12/9/2021
Mrs Jennifer Retzlaff Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Divine Savior Academy – Sienna
Missouri City TX
Teacher; Grade 10 Homeroom, Upper-Level Math
12/9/2021
Mrs Kelli Wallander   Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
Teacher; Dorm Supervisor, One-Year Call
12/9/2021
Miss Catherine St. John MLC Early Childhood Learning Center
New Ulm MN
Shepherd of the Hills Lutheran Preschool
Las Vegas NV
ECM Director & Teacher
12/12/2021
Mrs Catherine Biedenbender MLC Early Childhood Learning Center
New Ulm MN
Trinity LS
Nicollet MN
Teacher; Grades 3-4, One-Year Call
12/12/2021
Mrs Melody Krouse Trinity LS
Kaukauna WI
St Mark LS
Eau Claire WI
Teacher; Grade 1
12/12/2021
Mrs Beth Weed David’s Star LS
Jackson WI
David’s Star LS
Jackson WI
Teacher; Grade 4, Technology Director
12/12/2021
Mr Timothy Hochmuth Good Shepherd’s LS
West Allis WI
Trinity-St Luke Clark St Campus
Watertown WI
Teacher; Upper Grades, Athletic Director
12/12/2021
Mrs Debra Bahlmann Grace Lutheran Preschool
Prairie du Chien WI
Holy Trinity Lutheran Academy – Child Care
New Hope MN
ECM Teacher; 2k Teacher
12/12/2021
Mr Levi Dunsmoor St Marcus LS – Main Campus K4 – Gr 8
Milwaukee WI
Trinity LS
West Bend WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6
12/12/2021
Mr Bryan Schneck Zion LS
Monroe MI
Trinity LS
Belle Plaine MN
Principal; Grades 7-8
12/12/2021
Mrs Susan Ott St John LS
Lannon WI
Good Shepherd’s LS
West Allis WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2
12/12/2021
Mrs Karlie Habermann   St Matthew’s LS
Oconomowoc WI
Teacher; Grade 1
12/12/2021
Mr Jason Gibson Holy Trinity LS
Des Moines WA
St Paul LS
Fort Atkinson WI
Principal
12/12/2021
Mr George Kellermann Good Shepherd LS
Midland MI
St John LS
Red Wing MN
Principal; Grades 7-8
12/12/2021
Mrs Naomi Getka Faith LS
Tacoma WA
St Paul LS
Appleton WI
Teacher; Grade 1, Coaching
12/12/2021
Mr Todd Brassow St John LS
Redwood Falls MN
Peace LS
Livonia MI
Principal; Grades 7-8
12/12/2021
Mr Aaron Kjenstad St Marcus LS – Main Campus K4 – Gr 8
Milwaukee WI
Our Savior’s LS
Zion IL
Principal; Grades 6-8
12/12/2021
Mr Zachary Cvikel Morning Star LS
Jackson WI
Crown of Life LS
Hubertus WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4, Technology Director
12/12/2021
Mr Justin Ninmann St Peter LS
Appleton WI
Garden Homes LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 7 Dept.
12/12/2021
Miss Hannah Cook Zion LS
Chesaning MI
Carlsbad Christian Academy
Carlsbad CA
Teacher; Grade 4
12/12/2021
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date issued
Mr Philip Stuebs St John-St James LS
Reedsville WI
Redeemer LC
Tucson AZ
Staff Minister & Music
11/21/2021
Mrs Rachel Lemke Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Immanuel LC
Greenville WI
Staff Minister; Family/Outreach
12/1/2021


CALLS ACCEPTED

Pastors Current call New call Date accepted
Rev Michael Hartman 1 Latin America Team Europe Administrative Committee
Missionary to London
11/30/2021
Rev Joshua Olson Shepherd of the Bay LC
Lusby MD
Christ LC
Eden Prairie MN
Pastor
12/8/2021
Rev Gary Bode Valley View LC
Helena MT
Cross of Christ LC
Coon Rapids MN
Associate Pastor
12/10/2021
Rev John Meyer St John’s LC
Sparta WI
Good Shepherd LC
Burton MI
Pastor
12/11/2021
Rev Tony Hansen Great Plains Lutheran High School
Watertown SD
St Paul LC
Roscoe SD
Pastor
12/12/2021
Rev Kyle Bitter St John LC
Wauwatosa WI
Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
Professor
12/12/2021
Rev Patrick Feldhus The Lutheran Home
Belle Plaine MN
Grace LC
Le Sueur MN
Pastor; Half-Time Call
12/13/2021
Teachers Current call New call Date accepted
Miss Sandra O’Laire St Marcus LS – Main Campus K4 – Gr 8
Milwaukee WI
Trinity LS
Waukesha WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
11/25/2021
Mr Daniel Roemhildt St Peter’s LS
Sturgeon Bay WI
Northdale Christian Academy
Tampa FL
Teacher; Grades 7-8
12/7/2021
Mrs Sherri Bellile Bethlehem LS
Hortonville WI
Bethlehem LS
Hortonville WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6, Principal Release-Time, Provisional, Less-than-Half-Time Call
12/8/2021
Mrs Erin Mensching Cross of Christ LS
Coon Rapids MN
Little Sprouts Learning Center
Ixonia WI
ECM Director; Childcare Director
12/10/2021
Mr Philip Miller St Paul LS
Rapid City SD
First German LS
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; Grades 5-8, Athletic Director, Vice Principal
12/11/2021
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date accepted
Mr Joshua Mose St John’s LS
Jefferson WI
St John’s LC
Jefferson WI
Staff Minister; Worship Coordinator
12/6/2021


ASSIGNMENT

Teachers   Assignment Date assigned
Mrs Madison Boulden   Crown of Life Christian Academy
Fort Myers FL
Teacher; Grades 1-2, Limited Duration Assignment (Jan-June)
12/10/2021
Mrs Clara Handy   St Paul LS
Bangor WI
Teacher; Permanent Assignment
12/13/2021


CALLS DECLINED

Pastors Current call New call Date declined
Rev Dustin Sievert St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
Abiding Shepherd LC (ELS)
Cottage Grove WI
Administrator
11/26/2021
Rev Donn Dobberstein Commission on Discipleship
Waukesha WI
Gethsemane LC
Davenport IA
Pastor
12/7/2021
Rev Tyler Peil Prince of Peace LC
Salt Lake City UT
Mt Calvary LC
Waukesha WI
Associate Pastor
12/7/2021
Rev Mark Schutz Hope LC
Spearfish SD
Hope LC
Chino Valley AZ
Hope LC-Prescott
Prescott AZ
Pastor
12/8/2021
Rev Luke Werre Peace LC
Sun Prairie WI
St Paul’s LC
North Mankato MN
Associate Pastor
12/9/2021
Rev Darin Warnecke St John LC
Sturgis MI
St Paul LC
Oconto Falls WI
Pastor
12/9/2021
Rev Darin Warnecke St John LC
Sturgis MI
First LC
Aurora NE
Pastor
12/9/2021
Rev Martin Spaude Calvary LC
Chandler AZ
Ministry of Christian Giving
Christian Giving Counselor; AZCA District
12/10/2021
Rev Matthew Natsis Good Shepherd LC
Livermore CA
Water of Life LC – Racine Campus &
Caledonia Campus
Racine WI
Associate Pastor
12/10/2021
Rev Thad Bitter Grace LC
Portland OR
New Mission Start
Collinsville IL
Pastor
12/11/2021
Rev Michael Zarling Water of Life LC – Racine Campus
Racine WI
Immanuel LC
Woodville WI
Pastor
12/11/2021
Rev Nathan Buege Victory of the Lamb LC
Katy TX
Star of Bethlehem LC
New Berlin WI
Associate Pastor
12/11/2021
Rev Silas Schmitzer St Matthew LC
Stoddard WI
St Peter LC
Clovis CA
Pastor
12/11/2021
Rev Jacob Haag Redeemer LC
Ann Arbor MI
Salem LC
Stillwater MN
Associate Pastor
12/11/2021
Teachers Current call New call Date declined
Mrs Morgan Zeng   Risen Savior LS – East Campus – LES
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 4 (East Campus)
12/3/2021
Miss Rachel Taasaas St Matthew LS
Spokane WA
Lakewood LS
Lakewood WA
Teacher; PreK & Kindergarten
12/5/2021
Mrs Stephanie Treder St John’s LS
Jefferson WI
Jesus Loves Me Learning Center
North Mankato MN
ECM Teacher; Lead Pre-K
12/6/2021
Mr Blair Schaper Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Administrator; Athletic Director
12/7/2021
Mr Chad Marohn St Paul LS
Howards Grove WI
Mt Calvary LS
Waukesha WI
Principal; Grade 8
12/7/2021
Mr Jacob Zimmermann St John LS
Fremont WI
Good Shepherd LS
Burton MI
Principal; Grades 6-8, Athletic Director
12/7/2021
Mr Marc Shambeau Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Divine Savior Academy – Sienna
Missouri City TX
Teacher; Grade 10 Homeroom, Upper-Level Math
12/7/2021
Miss Kathleen VanOrman Sola Fide Academy
Lawrenceville GA
CrossLife Christian Academy
Pflugerville TX
Teacher; Grade 1
12/7/2021
Mr Steven Strong First LS
La Crosse WI
Illinois Lutheran High School
Crete IL
Teacher; Grades 10-12, Science
12/7/2021
Mr Darin Stewart St Mark LS
Green Bay WI
Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Administrator; Athletic Director
12/8/2021
Mr Karl Schwerin Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School
New Ulm MN
Teacher; Grades 11-12, Science
12/8/2021
Mrs Rebecca Friske Bethel LS
Bay City MI
St Paul LS
Plymouth NE
Teacher; Kindergarten & Grade 1
12/8/2021
Mrs Emily Borgwardt Trinity-St Luke Western Ave Campus
Watertown WI
Immanuel LS
Greenville WI
Teacher; Lower Grades
12/8/2021
Mrs Rebecca Toepel St Peter Lutheran Preschool
Modesto CA
Kids Crossing Early Learning Center
Madison WI
ECM Teacher; 4K
12/8/2021
Mrs Sarah Myers St Mark LS
Green Bay WI
Huron Valley Lutheran High School
Westland MI
Teacher; English
12/8/2021
Miss Rebecca Kramer Crown of Life LS
West Saint Paul MN
Christ LS
Big Bend WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2
12/9/2021
Mr Justin Siegler St Paul LS
Beverly Hills FL
Faith LS
Tacoma WA
Teacher; Grades 5-6, Athletic Director
12/9/2021
Mrs Alison Moeri Little Lambs Learning Center
Duluth MN
Jesus Loves Me Learning Center
North Mankato MN
ECM Teacher; 2-Year-Old
12/9/2021
Mrs Michelle Wachal Zion LS
Rhinelander WI
King of Kings LS
Maitland FL
Teacher; Kindergarten
12/10/2021
Mr Benjamin Washburn Peace LS
Hartford WI
Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Professor & Vice-President
12/10/2021
Miss Sarah Sauer St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
King of Kings LS
Maitland FL
Teacher; Grades 5-6, Athletic Director
12/10/2021
Mr Daniel Johnson Mount Lebanon LS – Hampton Ave Campus
Milwaukee WI
St Paul LS
Stevensville MI
Principal; Grades 7-8
12/10/2021
Miss Aimee Hardman Northdale Christian Academy
Tampa FL
Divine Savior Academy – Sienna
Missouri City TX
Teacher; Grade 2
12/11/2021
Mrs Kelley Randall St John LS
Milwaukee WI
Emmaus LS
Phoenix AZ
ECM Director & 3K Teacher
12/11/2021
Mrs Danielle Fetcenko St Paul LS
Onalaska WI
Cross of Christ LS
Coon Rapids MN
Teacher; Kindergarten
12/11/2021
Mr Michael Fetcenko St Paul LS
Onalaska WI
West Lutheran High School
Plymouth MN
Teacher; Science, STEM, Coaching
12/11/2021
Mr Ryan Friske Trinity LS
Bay City MI
Grace LS
Oshkosh WI
Teacher; Grade 5, English Language Arts
12/11/2021
Mr Kaleb Buch St Luke’s LS
Oakfield WI
Immanuel LS
Salem OR
Principal; Grades 6-8
12/11/2021
Mrs Amanda Schulz Holy Cross LS
Madison WI
Grace LS
Oshkosh WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
12/11/2021
Mrs Patricia Koestler   Lamb of God LS
West Allis WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2
12/12/2021
Mrs Andrea Baird Christ-St Peter LS-West Campus
Milwaukee WI
St Mark LS
Citrus Heights CA
Teacher; Kindergarten, Principal Release-Time
12/12/2021
Mrs Megan Schaffer St John LS
Mukwonago WI
Jesus Loves Me Learning Center
North Mankato MN
ECM Teacher; Pre-K
12/12/2021
Mrs Elizabeth Tiedemann Resurrection LS
Rochester MN
Christ LS
Zumbrota MN
Teacher; Grades 3-5
12/12/2021
Mrs Rebecca Buth King of Kings LS
Garden Grove CA
Carlsbad Christian Academy
Carlsbad CA
Teacher; Kindergarten
12/13/2021
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date declined
Mr Macord Johnson Prairie LS Upper Site
Fairfax MN
Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School
New Ulm MN
Development Director; Director of Mission Advancement
12/13/2021


RESIGNED

Pastors Current call Date resigned
Rev Nixon Vivar Christ LC
Milwaukee WI
12/31/2021
Teachers Current call Date resigned
Mr Timothy Schroeder Scarville LS
Scarville IA
11/14/2021
Mrs Bethany Ohm Crown of Life LS
West Saint Paul MN
6/30/2022
Miss Sophia Birner Morrison Zion LS
Greenleaf WI
6/30/2022
Miss Maria Tomassetti Abiding Word LS
Houston TX
6/30/2022


RETIREMENT

Teachers Current call Date retired
Ms Sandra Gierach St John LS
Lannon WI
6/30/2022

SUBSCRIBE TO TOGETHER

Get the latest WELS news delivered to your inbox twice every month.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Call Report – December 6, 2021

 

Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod

Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report

11/30/2021 – 12/6/2021

The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.


NO DECISION REPORTED

Pastors Current call New call Date issued
Rev Michael Hartman 1 Latin America Team Europe Administrative Committee
Missionary to London
10/23/2021
Rev Gary Bode Valley View LC
Helena MT
Cross of Christ LC
Coon Rapids MN
Associate Pastor
10/31/2021
Rev Patrick Feldhus The Lutheran Home
Belle Plaine MN
Grace LC
Le Sueur MN
Pastor; Half-Time Call
10/31/2021
Rev Dustin Sievert St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
Abiding Shepherd LC (ELS)
Cottage Grove WI
Administrator
10/31/2021
Rev Joshua Olson Shepherd of the Bay LC
Lusby MD
Christ LC
Eden Prairie MN
Pastor
11/7/2021
Rev Jacob Haag Redeemer LC
Ann Arbor MI
Salem LC
Stillwater MN
Associate Pastor
11/7/2021
Rev Thad Bitter Grace LC
Portland OR
New Mission Start
Collinsville IL
Pastor
11/8/2021
Rev Tony Hansen Great Plains Lutheran High School
Watertown SD
St Paul LC
Roscoe SD
St John LC
Bowdle SD
Pastor
11/10/2021
Rev Mark Schutz Hope LC
Spearfish SD
Hope LC
Chino Valley AZ
Hope LC-Prescott
Prescott AZ
Pastor
11/11/2021
Rev Kyle Bitter St John LC
Wauwatosa WI
Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
Professor
11/14/2021
Rev Darin Warnecke St John LC
Sturgis MI
St Paul LC
Oconto Falls WI
Pastor
11/14/2021
Rev Donn Dobberstein Commission on Discipleship Gethsemane LC
Davenport IA
Pastor
11/14/2021
Rev Luke Werre Peace LC
Sun Prairie WI
St Paul’s LC
North Mankato MN
Associate Pastor
11/14/2021
Rev Daniel Baumler Christ Our Redeemer LC
El Paso TX
King of Kings LC
Willoughby OH
Pastor
11/14/2021
Rev Darin Warnecke St John LC
Sturgis MI
First LC
Aurora NE
Pastor
11/14/2021
Rev Tyler Peil Prince of Peace LC
Salt Lake City UT
Mt Calvary LC
Waukesha WI
Associate Pastor
11/15/2021
Rev David Horton Beautiful Savior LC
Petoskey MI
St John LC
Whitewater WI
Pastor
11/16/2021
Rev Larry Schwanke St John LC
Milton WI
St John LC
Kendall WI
St Matthew LC
Ontario WI
Pastor
11/17/2021
Rev Silas Schmitzer St Matthew LC
Stoddard WI
St Peter LC
Clovis CA
Pastor
11/17/2021
Rev Zachary Pudlo Crown of Life LC
West Saint Paul MN
St Paul LC
Muskego WI
Associate Pastor
11/18/2021
Rev Aaron Dolan Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Teacher
11/20/2021
Rev Peter Sulzle St John LC
Redwood Falls MN
Immanuel LC
Manitowoc WI
Associate Pastor
11/21/2021
Rev Michael Zarling Water of Life LC – Racine Campus
Racine WI
Immanuel LC
Woodville WI
Pastor
11/21/2021
Rev David Wietzke Crown of Life LC
Pueblo West CO
Trinity LC
Kaukauna WI
Pastor
11/21/2021
Rev Harmon Lewis Messiah LC
Johns Creek GA
Salem LC
Woodbury MN
Pastor
11/21/2021
Rev John Meyer St John’s LC
Sparta WI
Good Shepherd LC
Burton MI
Pastor
11/21/2021
Rev Andrew Schroer Redeemer LC
Edna TX
Pan de Vida LC
Garden Grove CA
Pastor
11/21/2021
Rev M John Derme Shepherd of the Mountains LC
Reno NV
St Paul LC
Saint James MN
Pastor
11/21/2021
Rev Jason Liebenow St Paul LC
Tipler WI
St Mark’s LC
Iron River MI
St John’s LC
Florence WI
Our Shepherd LC
Lancaster CA
Pastor
11/21/2021
Rev Nathan Buege Victory of the Lamb LC
Katy TX
Star of Bethlehem LC
New Berlin WI
Associate Pastor
11/22/2021
Rev Daniel Herold Glory to God LC
Tinley Park IL
Christ LC
Marshall MN
Pastor
11/22/2021
Rev Michael Ewart St Peter LC – North Campus
Appleton WI
Ministry of Christian Giving
Christian Giving Counselor; MI & NA Districts
11/22/2021
Rev Martin Spaude Calvary LC
Chandler AZ
Ministry of Christian Giving Office
Waukesha WI
Christian Giving Counselor; AZCA District
11/22/2021
Rev Matthew Natsis Good Shepherd LC
Livermore CA
Water of Life LC – Racine Campus & Caledonia Campus
Racine WI
Associate Pastor
11/23/2021
Rev Tyler Shinnick Martin Luther LC
Neenah WI
Trinity LC
Saline MI
Associate Pastor
11/23/2021
Rev Mathew Pfeifer Lincoln Heights LC
Des Moines IA
St Paul LC
Mauston WI
Associate Pastor
11/28/2021
Rev Benjy Pederson Cross of Christ LC
Coon Rapids MN
Salem LC
Milwaukee WI
Associate Pastor
11/28/2021
Rev Daniel Schroeder St Peter LC
Modesto CA
Christ the King LC
Palm Coast FL
Pastor
11/28/2021
Rev James Backus St Mark’s LC
Watertown WI
Immanuel LC
Medford WI
Associate Pastor
11/28/2021
Rev Matthew Vik St Paul’s LC
Fort Atkinson WI
St Peter LC
Saint Peter MN
Associate Pastor
11/28/2021
Rev Eric Schroeder St John LC
Wauwatosa WI
Grace LC
Crivitz WI
Pastor
11/28/2021
Rev Stephen Schmiel Faith Evangelical LC
Prior Lake MN
St Paul’s LC
Menomonie WI
Associate Pastor
11/29/2021
Rev Benjamin Schmudlach First LC
La Crosse WI
St Paul’s LC
Menomonie WI
Associate Pastor
11/29/2021
Rev John Stelljes Mt Olive LC
Shakopee MN
Hope LC
Indian River MI
Our Savior LC
Gaylord MI
Pastor
11/30/2021
Rev Scott Schultz Cross of Christ LC
Portage WI
Reformation LC
Dousman WI
Pastor
11/30/2021
Rev Joseph Johnson Amazing Grace LC
Portland OR
Timothy LC
Saint Louis Park MN
Pastor
11/30/2021
Rev Joshua Janke Risen Savior LC
Mc Farland WI
Shepherd of the Valley LC
West Fargo ND
Pastor
11/30/2021
Rev Timothy Shrimpton Gloria Dei LC
Belmont CA
Shepherd of the Plains LC
Lubbock TX
Pastor
12/1/2021
Rev Philip Koelpin Retired Immanuel LC
Greenville WI
Associate Pastor; Retirement Call
12/1/2021
Rev Luke Myslik Zion LC
Peshtigo WI
St Luke LC
New Lisbon WI
Associate Pastor
12/2/2021
Teachers Current call New call Date issued
Mrs Rebecca Buth King of Kings LS
Garden Grove CA
Carlsbad Christian Academy
Carlsbad CA
Teacher; Kindergarten
10/24/2021
Mrs Elizabeth Wilde Trinity LS
Marshfield WI
Trinity LS
Marshfield WI
Teacher; Kindergarten, Permanent Call
10/24/2021
Mrs Stephnie Marquez Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
Teacher; Art, Half-Time, One-Year, Provisional Call
10/25/2021
Miss Sandra O’Laire St Marcus LS – Main Campus K4 – Gr 8
Milwaukee WI
Trinity LS
Waukesha WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
10/31/2021
Mrs Morgan Zeng   Risen Savior LS – East Campus – LES
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 4 (East Campus)
10/31/2021
Mr Daniel Roemhildt St Peter’s LS
Sturgeon Bay WI
Northdale Christian Academy
Tampa FL
Teacher; Grades 7-8
11/7/2021
Mrs Michelle Wachal Zion LS
Rhinelander WI
King of Kings LS
Maitland FL
Teacher; Kindergarten
11/7/2021
Mr Michael Strautmann   Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
Professor; Asst. Professor of Business
11/8/2021
Miss Kathleen VanOrman Sola Fide Academy
Lawrenceville GA
CrossLife Christian Academy
Pflugerville TX
Teacher; Grade 1
11/11/2021
Mr Kaleb Buch St Luke’s LS
Oakfield WI
Immanuel LS
Salem OR
Principal; Grades 6-8
11/14/2021
Mr Joshua Lepke St Paul LS
Muskego WI
New Hope Lutheran Academy
West Melbourne FL
Teacher; Grades 7-8
11/14/2021
Mrs Rebecca Friske Bethel LS
Bay City MI
St Paul LS
Plymouth NE
Teacher; Kindergarten & Grade 1
11/14/2021
Mr Daniel Johnson Mount Lebanon LS – Hampton Ave Campus
Milwaukee WI
St Paul LS
Stevensville MI
Principal; Grades 7-8
11/14/2021
Mrs Jennifer Trimmer St Lucas LS
Kewaskum WI
St John LS
Watertown WI
Director; Director & Teacher of Special Education
11/14/2021
Mr Aaron Trimmer Our Savior LS
Grafton WI
St John LS
Watertown WI
Teacher; Grade 5
11/14/2021
Mr Glenn Metzger St Lucas LS
Milwaukee WI
St Matthew LS
Spokane WA
Teacher; Grades 5-6
11/14/2021
Mrs Alison Moeri Little Lambs Learning Center
Duluth MN
Jesus Loves Me Learning Center
North Mankato MN
ECM Teacher; 2-Year-Old
11/14/2021
Mrs Stephanie Treder St John’s LS
Jefferson WI
Jesus Loves Me Learning Center
North Mankato MN
ECM Teacher; Lead Pre-K
11/14/2021
Mrs Megan Schaffer St John LS
Mukwonago WI
Jesus Loves Me Learning Center
North Mankato MN
ECM Teacher; Pre-K
11/14/2021
Mr Andrew Danner St Paul LS
Plymouth NE
Cross of Christ LS
Coon Rapids MN
Principal; Grades 7-8
11/14/2021
Mr Alan Schaffer Christ LS
Oakley MI
St John LS
Saginaw MI
Principal; Grades 7-8
11/14/2021
Mr Michael Fetcenko St Paul LS
Onalaska WI
West Lutheran High School
Plymouth MN
Teacher; Science, STEM, Coaching
11/14/2021
Mrs Sherri Bellile Bethlehem LS
Hortonville WI
Bethlehem LS
Hortonville WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6, Principal Release-Time, Less-than-Half Time, Provisional Call
11/14/2021
Mr Mark Hesse St Lucas LS
Kewaskum WI
St Paul LS
Bangor WI
Principal; Grades 7-8
11/15/2021
Mr Scott Georgson Good Shepherd LS
Sioux Falls SD
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Delray Beach FL
Teacher; Grades 5-6
11/15/2021
Mr Chad Marohn St Paul LS
Howards Grove WI
Mt Calvary LS
Waukesha WI
Principal; Grade 8
11/15/2021
Mr Steven Strong First LS
La Crosse WI
Illinois Lutheran High School
Crete IL
Teacher; Grades 10-12, Science
11/15/2021
Mr Paul Hoffman St Paul LS
Appleton WI
Illinois Lutheran High School
Crete IL
Teacher; Grades 7-10, Science, Technology Director
11/15/2021
Mrs Amanda Johnson Trinity LS
Brillion WI
Christ-St Peter LS-East Campus
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 1
11/15/2021
Mr Daryl Johnson Trinity LS
Brillion WI
Christ-St Peter LS-West Campus
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 6-8, English Language Arts
11/15/2021
Mr Scott Stevenson Pilgrim LS
Mesa AZ
Illinois Lutheran Elementary School
Crete IL
Principal
11/15/2021
Mrs Ellen Stevenson Pilgrim LS
Mesa AZ
Illinois Lutheran Elementary School
Crete IL
Teacher; Kindergarten
11/15/2021
Mr Karl Schwerin Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School
New Ulm MN
Teacher; Grades 11-12, Science
11/16/2021
Mrs Katie Coudron St John LS
Milwaukee WI
St John LS
Lannon WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
11/16/2021
Miss Rachel Taasaas St Matthew LS
Spokane WA
Lakewood LS
Lakewood WA
Teacher; PreK & Kindergarten
11/16/2021
Miss Rebecca Kramer Crown of Life LS
West Saint Paul MN
Christ LS
Big Bend WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2
11/16/2021
Mr Darin Stewart St Mark LS
Green Bay WI
Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Administrator; Athletic Director
11/16/2021
Mr Benjamin Washburn Peace LS
Hartford WI
Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Professor & Vice-President
11/16/2021
Mr Steven Lehman St Paul LS
Menomonie WI
St Paul LS
Menomonie WI
Teacher; Grade 4, Athletic Director
11/16/2021
Mrs Erin Mensching Cross of Christ LS
Coon Rapids MN
Little Sprouts Learning Center
Ixonia WI
ECM Director
11/17/2021
Mr Jason Schultz Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 10 Homeroom, Theology
11/17/2021
Mr Blair Schaper Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Administrator; Athletic Director
11/17/2021
Mr Marc Shambeau Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Divine Savior Academy – Sienna
Missouri City TX
Teacher; Grade 10 Homeroom, Upper-Level Math
11/17/2021
Miss Aimee Hardman Northdale Christian Academy
Tampa FL
Divine Savior Academy – Sienna
Missouri City TX
Teacher; Grade 2
11/17/2021
Mr Landon Zacharyasz Mount Olive LS
Appleton WI
Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Professor; Education & Director of Field Experiences
11/17/2021
Miss Kathryn Gut Shepherd of the Valley LS
Westminster CO
Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Professor; Early childhood education
11/17/2021
Mrs Rebecca Toepel St Peter Lutheran Preschool
Modesto CA
Kids Crossing Early Learning Center
Madison WI
ECM Teacher; 4K
11/18/2021
Mrs Danielle Fetcenko St Paul LS
Onalaska WI
Cross of Christ LS
Coon Rapids MN
Teacher; Kindergarten
11/18/2021
Mrs Linda Baumann Trinity LS
Jenera OH
FVL Schools Inc
Appleton WI
Director of Instruction
11/18/2021
Mr Erik Landwehr Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
1 Latin America Team
Missionary; 1LA Dean of Students
11/18/2021
Mrs Kelley Randall St John LS
Milwaukee WI
Emmaus LS
Phoenix AZ
ECM Director & 3K Teacher
11/21/2021
Mrs Megan Allard St John LS
Neillsville WI
Mt Calvary LS
Redding CA
Teacher; Grades 1-3
11/21/2021
Mr Michael Allard St John LS
Neillsville WI
Mt Calvary LS
Redding CA
Principal; Grades 6-8
11/21/2021
Mr Ryan Friske Trinity LS
Bay City MI
Grace LS
Oshkosh WI
Teacher; Grade 5, English Language Arts
11/21/2021
Ms Deborah Heiderich St John LS
Maribel WI
Salem Preschool
Woodbury MN
ECM Director
11/21/2021
Mrs Amanda Ofstie Little Lambs Learning Center
Mandan ND
Zion Lutheran Preschool
Mobridge SD
ECM Teacher
11/21/2021
Mrs Jill Russow   Mount Lebanon LS – Hampton Ave Campus
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 2
11/21/2021
Mr Philip Miller St Paul LS
Rapid City SD
First German LS
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; Grades 5-8, Athletic Director, Vice Principal
11/21/2021
Mrs Elizabeth Tiedemann Resurrection LS
Rochester MN
Christ LS
Zumbrota MN
Teacher; Grades 3-5
11/21/2021
Mr Zachary Seeger Abiding Peace Academy
Simpsonville SC
Cross of Glory LS
Washington MI
Principal; Grades 5-8
11/21/2021
Mr Peter Mathwig Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
St Paul LS
Saint James MN
Teacher; Grades 2-4, Coaching
11/21/2021
Mr Jacob Zimmermann St John LS
Fremont WI
Good Shepherd LS
Burton MI
Principal; Grades 6-8, Athletic Director
11/21/2021
Mrs Amanda Schulz Holy Cross LS
Madison WI
Grace LS
Oshkosh WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
11/21/2021
Mrs Kelli Baas Trinity LS
Brillion WI
Building Blocks for Life Preschool
Cambridge MN
ECM Teacher
11/21/2021
Mr Justin Siegler St Paul LS
Beverly Hills FL
Faith LS
Tacoma WA
Teacher; Grades 5-6, Athletic Director
11/21/2021
Mr Nathan Bitter St Mark LS
Bemidji MN
Good Shepherd LS
Wisconsin Rapids WI
Principal; Grades 1-8
11/21/2021
Mr Isaac Sharrett Bethany LS
Port Orchard WA
Bethany LS
Port Orchard WA
Teacher; Grades 5-6, Athletic Director, Provisional, One-Year Call
11/21/2021
Mr Jeffrey Wetzel St Paul LS
Muskego WI
Christ Alone LS
Thiensville WI
Principal; Grades 5-6 2022-2023, Principal 2023-2024
11/22/2021
Mrs Karla Leitz Memorial LS
Williamston MI
St Paul LS
Onalaska WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
11/22/2021
Mrs Jennifer Hahn Grace Lutheran Academy
Lowell AR
St Paul LS
Onalaska WI
ECM Teacher & Student Services Coordinator
11/22/2021
Mr Jeremiah Schmiege Sola Fide Academy
Lawrenceville GA
Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
Teacher; Grades 10-12, Science/STEM
11/22/2021
Miss Kaylen Orr Building Blocks Christian Academy
Los Angeles CA
Divine Savior Academy – Santa Rita Ranch
Liberty Hill TX
ECM Director; Kindergarten
11/22/2021
Mrs Sarah Myers St Mark LS
Green Bay WI
Huron Valley Lutheran High School
Westland MI
Teacher; English
11/22/2021
Mrs Christina Johnson First LS
La Crosse WI
First Light Early Learning Center
La Crosse WI
ECM Teacher; 3K
11/22/2021
Mrs Alisha Gilbert First LS
La Crosse WI
First Light Early Learning Center
La Crosse WI
ECM Teacher; 4K
11/22/2021
Mr Steven Springborn Nebraska Evangelical Lutheran High School
Waco NE
Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Teacher; Choral
11/23/2021
Mr Shawn Herkstroeter Faith LS
Fond du Lac WI
Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Principal
11/23/2021
Mrs Carrie Dorst Faith LS
Antioch IL
St Mark LS
Green Bay WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
11/24/2021
Mrs Sarah Greil Redeemer Learning Center
Tomahawk WI
Grace Lutheran Child Care
Charlotte NC
ECM Teacher
11/24/2021
Miss Catharyn Waggoner Our Savior’s LS
Zion IL
Little Lambs Childcare
Beloit WI
ECM Director
11/28/2021
Miss Deborah Doletzky Grace LS
Saint Joseph MI
St Paul LS
Beverly Hills FL
Teacher; Grade 2
11/28/2021
Mrs April Schaefer Mount Olive LS
Appleton WI
St Mark LS
Citrus Heights CA
ECM Teacher; Jr Kindergarten
11/28/2021
Mr Alec Bergmann Divine Savior Academy – Sienna
Missouri City TX
Zion LS
Egg Harbor WI
Principal; Grades 5-8
11/28/2021
Mrs Kendra Bergmann Divine Savior Academy – Sienna
Missouri City TX
Zion LS
Egg Harbor WI
Teacher; Grades 1-4
11/28/2021
Miss Amanda Treder St John LS
Wauwatosa WI
Ascension LS and Preschool
Sarasota FL
Teacher; Grades 1-2
11/28/2021
Mrs Patricia Koestler   Lamb of God LS
West Allis WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2
11/28/2021
Mrs Kara Krull Wee Love Learning Center
Appleton WI
St Paul Lutheran Child Center
Winneconne WI
ECM Teacher; Assistant ECM Director, 4K Lead
11/28/2021
Ms Michelle Yotter St Peter LS
Saint Peter MN
Crown of Life Christian Academy
Fort Myers FL
Teacher; Grade 1
11/28/2021
Mrs Alyssa Wascher Risen Savior LS – Main Campus LES
Milwaukee WI
Risen Savior Christian Academy
Pooler GA
Teacher; Kindergarten
11/28/2021
Mrs Andrea Baird Christ-St Peter LS-West Campus
Milwaukee WI
St Mark LS
Citrus Heights CA
Teacher; Kindergarten, Principal Release-Time
11/28/2021
Miss Sarah Sauer St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
King of Kings LS
Maitland FL
Teacher; Grades 5-6, Athletic Director
11/28/2021
Mrs Allison Byers St Paul LS
Lake Mills WI
Cornerstone Early Learning Center
Hugo MN
ECM Director
11/28/2021
Mrs Rachel Hansen Good Shepherd LS
Burnsville MN
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Delray Beach FL
ECM Teacher
11/29/2021
Mr Matthew Oppermann Crown of Life Christian Academy
Fort Atkinson WI
St Paul LS
Green Bay WI
Principal
11/29/2021
Ms Katrina Bartsch Mount Lebanon LS – Hampton Ave Campus
Milwaukee WI
Risen Savior LS
Mankato MN
Teacher; Grades 3-4, Music
11/29/2021
Mr Aaron Hartwig St Paul LS
North Fond du Lac WI
Risen Savior LS
Mankato MN
Principal; Grades 7-8
11/29/2021
Miss Monica Zimmermann Mount Lebanon LS – Hampton Ave Campus
Milwaukee WI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Delray Beach FL
Teacher; Grade 3
11/29/2021
Miss Rachel Nemitz St John LS
Manitowoc WI
Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Teacher; Special Ed. Instructor
11/29/2021
Mr David Tess St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Teacher; Network Administrator
11/29/2021
Miss Aimee Duncan Trinity LS
Aberdeen SD
Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Teacher; Science
11/29/2021
Mr Kyle Melso   Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Teacher; Spanish, Religion, Social Studies
11/29/2021
Mr Justin Hansen Good Shepherd LS
Burnsville MN
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Delray Beach FL
Teacher; Grade 4
11/29/2021
Mrs Darnell Anthony East Fork LS
Whiteriver AZ
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; 4-year-old Kindergarten
11/30/2021
Miss Margaret Rasmussen Wisconsin LS-Elementary School (3-5)
Racine WI
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 4
11/30/2021
Mr Scott Anthony East Fork LS
Whiteriver AZ
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6, English Language Arts
11/30/2021
Mr Nathan Hablewitz New Hope Lutheran Academy
West Melbourne FL
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Physical Education, Athletic Director
11/30/2021
Mrs Heidi Groth Christ-St John’s LS
West Salem WI
Bethlehem LS
Hortonville WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2, Athletics
11/30/2021
Mrs Emily Borgwardt Trinity-St Luke Western Ave Campus
Watertown WI
Immanuel LS
Greenville WI
Teacher; Lower Grades
12/1/2021
Mrs Elissa Ellermann Christ-St Peter LS-West Campus
Milwaukee WI
Reformation LS
San Diego CA
Teacher; Grade 1
12/1/2021
Miss Jessica Neumann St John LS
Mukwonago WI
Martin Luther LS
Oshkosh WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2
12/1/2021
Mr Adam Pavelchik Mt Olive LS
Mankato MN
St John’s LS
Burlington WI
Principal; Grade 8 (25% teaching)
12/1/2021
Mrs Mandy Pavelchik Mt Olive LS
Mankato MN
St John’s LS
Burlington WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6, English Language Arts
12/1/2021
Mr Paul Kanzenbach St John LS
Milwaukee WI
Emanuel LS
New London WI
Teacher; Grade 4
12/2/2021
Mr Adam Igl St John’s LS
Newburg WI
Beautiful Savior LS
Grove City OH
Teacher; Grade 2
12/2/2021
Mrs Jillian Igl Peace LS
Hartford WI
Beautiful Savior LS
Grove City OH
ECM Director & Lead Teacher
12/2/2021
Mrs Malissa Voss Calvary LS
Dallas TX
Risen Savior Academy – Lakewood Ranch
Lakewood Ranch FL
Teacher; Kindergarten
12/2/2021
Miss Deanna Rahn Wisconsin LS-Middle School (6-8)
Racine WI
St Paul LS
Wisconsin Rapids WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2
12/5/2021
Mr Matthew Evans California Lutheran High School
Wildomar CA
Holy Trinity LS
Des Moines WA
Teacher; Grade 5, Spanish
12/5/2021
Mrs Julia Marshall Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Abiding Word LS
Houston TX
Teacher; Grade 1
12/5/2021
Mr Justin Marshall Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Abiding Word LS
Houston TX
Teacher; Grade 4
12/5/2021
Ms Beth Hauf Bethlehem LS-North
Germantown WI
Salem LS-Greenfield MN
Greenfield MN
Teacher; Grade 1-2
12/5/2021
Ms Anna Potter Emanuel First LS
Lansing MI
St Matthew LS
Iron Ridge WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2
12/5/2021
Mr Luke Beilke Ascension LS and Preschool
Sarasota FL
Shepherd of the Valley LS
Westminster CO
Principal; Grades 6-8
12/5/2021
Mrs Laura Pufahl Trinity LS
Waukesha WI
Peace LS
Hartford WI
Teacher; Lower Grades
12/5/2021
Mr Casey Pufahl Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Peace LS
Hartford WI
Teacher; Grade 5, Music, Drama
12/5/2021
Mrs Jennifer Hennen Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Morning Star LS
Jackson WI
Teacher; Grade 5
12/5/2021
Mrs Jodi Murphy Pilgrim LS
Menomonee Falls WI
Morning Star LS
Jackson WI
Teacher; Grade 2
12/5/2021
Mr Casey De Frain St Mark’s LS
Watertown WI
Bethel LS
Bay City MI
Teacher; Grades 3-5
12/5/2021
Mr Robert Schmidt Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
St Philip LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 8
12/5/2021
Mrs Emily Schmidt Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
St Philip LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 5
12/5/2021
Mr Joel Lauber Good Shepherd LS
Omaha NE
Shepherd LS
Albuquerque NM
Principal; Grades 6-8
12/5/2021
Mrs Rebekah Frear   Grace LS
Glendale AZ
Teacher; Lower Grades Reading, Student Support Services
12/5/2021
Miss Marie Laich Eastside LS
Madison WI
Beautiful Savior LS
Grove City OH
Teacher; Grade 1
12/5/2021
Mrs Shelley Kromschroeder Salem LS-Greenfield MN
Greenfield MN
Salem LS-Greenfield MN
Greenfield MN
Teacher; Grades 5-6, Provisional Call
12/5/2021
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date issued
Mr Macord Johnson Prairie LS Upper Site
Fairfax MN
Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School
New Ulm MN
Development Director; Director of Mission Advancement
11/16/2021
Mr Philip Stuebs St John-St James LS
Reedsville WI
Redeemer LC
Tucson AZ
Staff Minister & Music
11/21/2021
Mrs Rachel Lemke Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Immanuel LC
Greenville WI
Staff Minister; Family/Outreach
12/1/2021


CALLS ACCEPTED

Pastors Current call New call Date accepted
Rev Joshua Free Abiding Peace LC
Elgin IL
St Paul LC
Livonia MI
Associate Pastor
12/4/2021
Teachers Current call New call Date accepted
Mr Dennis Friske Emanuel LS
Tawas City MI
Emanuel LS
Tawas City MI
Principal; One-Year, Retirement Call, Less-Than Half-Time Call
11/9/2021
Mrs Jamie Wendorf Lamb of God LS
West Allis WI
Lamb of God LS
West Allis WI
ECM Teacher; 3K, Permanent Call
11/28/2021
Mrs Tricia Hackmann   St Jacobi LS
Greenfield WI
Teacher; Grade 3
11/29/2021
Mr Bradley Evers Trinity LS
Brillion WI
Mount Olive LS
Appleton WI
Teacher; Grade 8, Upper Grades Dept.
11/30/2021
Mrs Alyssa Warnke Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Grace LS
Oshkosh WI
ECM Teacher; 3-Year-Olds
12/1/2021
Mr Travis Hahn St Paul LS
Menomonie WI
St Paul LS
Menomonie WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6, Provisional Call, Jan-Jun 2022
12/2/2021
Mrs Crystal Kesting Emanuel LS
New London WI
Neenah LS (PreK)
Neenah WI
ECM Teacher; 3K
12/3/2021
Mr Nathan King Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; International Program Director, One-Year Call
12/3/2021
Mr Chad Grambsch Zion LS
Columbus WI
Zion LS
Columbus WI
Principal; Grades 3-4, Technology Director
12/4/2021
Mrs Kristi Bredendick Crown of Life LS
West Saint Paul MN
Crown of Life LS
West Saint Paul MN
Teacher; Grade 1
12/5/2021
Mrs Kellsie Wasser Trinity LS
Nicollet MN
Trinity LS
Nicollet MN
ECM Director & Teacher, Permanent Call
12/5/2021
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date accepted
Mrs Katherine Tiefel Emanuel LS
New London WI
Emanuel LC
New London WI
Staff Minister; Director of Music & Worship
12/1/2021
Mr William Scharf Emanuel LC
New London WI
Emanuel LC
New London WI
Staff Minister; Technology Director, 80%, One-Year Call
12/3/2021


CALLS
DECLINED

Pastors Current call New call Date declined
Rev David Pagel New Life LC – South
Kenosha WI
Brooklyn LC
Brooklyn Park MN
Pastor
11/28/2021
Rev Andrew Schultz St John (Barre Mills) LC
La Crosse WI
St Matthew LC
Winona MN
Pastor
12/1/2021
Rev Steven Neumann New Life LC – Central
Kenosha WI
Good Shepherd LC
Pipestone MN
St John LC
Lake Benton MN
Pastor
12/2/2021
Rev Seth Dorn St Stephen LC
Beaver Dam WI
St Bartholomew LC
Kawkawlin MI
Holy Cross LC
Standish MI
Associate Pastor
12/3/2021
Rev Joel Vogel St Mark LC
Lincoln NE
St John LC
Mukwonago WI
Associate Pastor
12/3/2021
Rev Randall Ott Zion LC
Greenleaf WI
Grace LC
La Crosse WI
Pastor
12/4/2021
Rev Paul Prange Ministerial Education
Waukesha WI
1 Latin America Team
Missionary; Diaspora Ministry Facilitator
12/4/2021
Rev Jonathan Bilitz Wisconsin Lutheran Chapel
Madison WI
Summerlin LC
Las Vegas NV
Pastor
12/4/2021
Rev Jon Zabell St Paul LC
Green Bay WI
Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Professor; Music & dean of chapel
12/4/2021
Rev Scott Bergemann New Life LC – Central
Kenosha WI
Bethany LC – Lynndale Campus
Appleton WI
Associate Pastor
12/4/2021
Rev Nathaniel Winkel Mountain Valley LC
Eagle CO
Our Savior LC
Grafton WI
Associate Pastor
12/4/2021
Rev Ian Headrick Our Redeemer LC
Yorktown VA
Friedens LC
Bonduel WI
Pastor
12/4/2021
Rev Allen Kirschbaum Spirit of Life LC
Caledonia MI
Calvary LC
Canyon Country CA
Pastor
12/4/2021
Teachers Current call New call Date declined
Mr Timothy Raddatz St John LS
Wrightstown WI
Trinity LS
Marshfield WI
Principal; Grades 6-8
11/21/2021
Mr Matthew Groth Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
St Jacobi LS
Greenfield WI
Teacher; Grade 5, Technology Director
11/29/2021
Mr David Duncan St Peter LS
Schofield WI
Divine Savior Academy – Sienna
Missouri City TX
Administrator; Dean of Students
11/30/2021
Mrs Bethany Babinec St John LS
Watertown WI
Good Shepherd’s LS
West Allis WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2
11/30/2021
Mrs Rachel Duncan St Peter LS
Schofield WI
Divine Savior Academy – Sienna
Missouri City TX
Teacher; Grade 1
11/30/2021
Miss Lauren Ewings Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
West Lutheran High School
Plymouth MN
Teacher; Grades 9-12, English Language Arts
11/30/2021
Mr Nathan Deering Lord of Life LS
Thornton CO
St Philip LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 3
11/30/2021
Miss Christine Swoboda Shepherd LS
Albuquerque NM
Emmaus LS
Phoenix AZ
Teacher; Lower Grades
12/1/2021
Mrs Valerie Follendorf Redeemer LS
Tucson AZ
Beautiful Savior LS
Grove City OH
Teacher; Grade 1
12/2/2021
Mr Ryan Jaeger St John’s LS
Two Rivers WI
St Paul LS
Fort Atkinson WI
Principal
12/2/2021
Mrs Alicia Evers   St Paul LS
Appleton WI
Teacher; Grade 1, Provisional Call
12/2/2021
Mr Matthew Stob St John LS
Hemlock MI
St John LS
Red Wing MN
Principal; Grades 7-8
12/2/2021
Miss Wendy Fischer St John LS
Fremont WI
Neenah LS (K-2)
Neenah WI
Teacher; 5K
12/3/2021
Mrs Erin Mensching Cross of Christ LS
Coon Rapids MN
St John LS
Watertown WI
ECM Director; Childcare
12/3/2021
Mr Andrew Van Weele Life LS
Friendswood TX
Our Savior’s LS
Zion IL
Principal; Grades 6-8
12/3/2021
Mr Benjamin Pagel Peridot-Our Savior’s LS
Peridot AZ
St Paul LS
South Haven MI
Principal; Grades 5-8
12/3/2021
Miss Cassandra Grys St John LS
Maribel WI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Grade 3
12/3/2021
Mr Philip Hochmuth St John LS
Maribel WI
Peace LS
Livonia MI
Principal; Grades 7-8
12/4/2021
Mrs Dania Wickert St Paul LS
Mount Calvary WI
Crown of Life Christian Academy
Fort Myers FL
Teacher; Grades 2-3
12/5/2021
Mrs Kristi Coffin Divine Grace LS
Lake Orion MI
Beautiful Savior LS
Grove City OH
Teacher; Kindergarten
12/5/2021
Mrs Beth Ristow St Lucas LS
Milwaukee WI
Holy Word Christian Academy
Austin TX
Teacher; Kindergarten
12/5/2021
Miss Rachel Nottling Divine Grace LS
Lake Orion MI
Carlsbad Christian Academy
Carlsbad CA
Teacher; Grade 4
12/5/2021
Mr Dyllan Jensen Mt Olive LS
Delano MN
Faith LS
Fond du Lac WI
Teacher; Middle School, Asst. Principal
12/5/2021
Ms Sylvia Straschinske   St John LS
Montello WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
12/6/2021
Mr Thomas Stelter St Paul LS
Appleton WI
Garden Homes LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 7 Dept.
12/6/2021


RESIGNED

Teachers Current call Date resigned
Mrs Lori Ernest St Paul LS
Fort Atkinson WI
11/30/2021
Miss Michelle Goens St Lucas LS
Milwaukee WI
12/3/2021
Ms Alissa Schulz St Paul LS
Menomonie WI
12/23/2021
Mr Kevin Hahm Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
6/30/2022
Mrs Kristin Black Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
6/30/2022
Miss Claire Boeder Trinity LS
Belle Plaine MN
6/30/2022

 

SUBSCRIBE TO TOGETHER

Get the latest WELS news delivered to your inbox twice every month.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Call Report – November 29, 2021

NPH new hymnal

Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod

Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report

11/23/2021 – 11/29/2021

The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.


NO DECISION REPORTED

Pastors Current call New call Date issued
Rev Michael Hartman 1 Latin America Team Europe Administrative Committee
Missionary to London
10/23/2021
Rev Jon Zabell St Paul LC
Green Bay WI
Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Professor; Music & dean of chapel
10/27/2021
Rev Gary Bode Valley View LC
Helena MT
Cross of Christ LC
Coon Rapids MN
Associate Pastor
10/31/2021
Rev Patrick Feldhus The Lutheran Home
Belle Plaine MN
Grace LC
Le Sueur MN
Pastor; Half-Time Call
10/31/2021
Rev Dustin Sievert St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
Abiding Shepherd LC (ELS)
Cottage Grove WI
Administrator
10/31/2021
Rev Joshua Free Abiding Peace LC
Elgin IL
St Paul LC
Livonia MI
Associate Pastor
11/3/2021
Rev Randall Ott Zion LC
Greenleaf WI
Grace LC
La Crosse WI
Pastor
11/7/2021
Rev Joshua Olson Shepherd of the Bay LC
Lusby MD
Christ LC
Eden Prairie MN
Pastor
11/7/2021
Rev Jacob Haag Redeemer LC
Ann Arbor MI
Salem LC
Stillwater MN
Associate Pastor
11/7/2021
Rev Nathaniel Winkel Mountain Valley LC
Eagle CO
Our Savior LC
Grafton WI
Associate Pastor
11/7/2021
Rev Seth Dorn St Stephen LC
Beaver Dam WI
St Bartholomew LC
Kawkawlin MI
Holy Cross LC
Standish MI
Associate Pastor
11/7/2021
Rev Andrew Schultz St John (Barre Mills) LC
La Crosse WI
St Matthew LC
Winona MN
Pastor
11/8/2021
Rev Scott Bergemann New Life LC – Central
Kenosha WI
Bethany LC – Lynndale Campus
Appleton WI
Associate Pastor
11/8/2021
Rev Thad Bitter Grace LC
Portland OR
New Mission Start
Collinsville IL
Pastor
11/8/2021
Rev Steven Neumann New Life LC – Central
Kenosha WI
Good Shepherd LC
Pipestone MN
St John LC
Lake Benton MN
Pastor
11/8/2021
Rev Ian Headrick Our Redeemer LC
Yorktown VA
Friedens LC
Bonduel WI
Pastor
11/9/2021
Rev Joel Vogel St Mark LC
Lincoln NE
St John LC
Mukwonago WI
Associate Pastor
11/9/2021
Rev Tony Hansen Great Plains Lutheran High School
Watertown SD
St Paul LC
Roscoe SD
St John LC
Bowdle SD
Pastor
11/10/2021
Rev Mark Schutz Hope LC
Spearfish SD
Hope LC
Chino Valley AZ
Hope LC-Prescott
Prescott AZ
Pastor
11/11/2021
Rev Jonathan Bilitz Wisconsin Lutheran Chapel
Madison WI
Summerlin LC
Las Vegas NV
Pastor
11/13/2021
Rev Kyle Bitter St John LC
Wauwatosa WI
Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
Professor
11/14/2021
Rev Darin Warnecke St John LC
Sturgis MI
St Paul LC
Oconto Falls WI
Pastor
11/14/2021
Rev Donn Dobberstein Commission on Discipleship Gethsemane LC
Davenport IA
Pastor
11/14/2021
Rev Luke Werre Peace LC
Sun Prairie WI
St Paul’s LC
North Mankato MN
Associate Pastor
11/14/2021
Rev Daniel Baumler Christ Our Redeemer LC
El Paso TX
King of Kings LC
Willoughby OH
Pastor
11/14/2021
Rev Darin Warnecke St John LC
Sturgis MI
First LC
Aurora NE
Pastor
11/14/2021
Rev Allen Kirschbaum Spirit of Life LC
Caledonia MI
Calvary LC
Canyon Country CA
Pastor
11/14/2021
Rev Tyler Peil Prince of Peace LC
Salt Lake City UT
Mt Calvary LC
Waukesha WI
Associate Pastor
11/15/2021
Rev David Horton Beautiful Savior LC
Petoskey MI
St John LC
Whitewater WI
Pastor
11/16/2021
Rev Larry Schwanke St John LC
Milton WI
St John LC
Kendall WI
St Matthew LC
Ontario WI
Pastor
11/17/2021
Rev Silas Schmitzer St Matthew LC
Stoddard WI
St Peter LC
Clovis CA
Pastor
11/17/2021
Rev Zachary Pudlo Crown of Life LC
West Saint Paul MN
St Paul LC
Muskego WI
Associate Pastor
11/18/2021
Rev Paul Prange Ministerial Education
Waukesha WI
1 Latin America Team
Missionary; Diaspora Ministry Facilitator
11/18/2021
Rev Aaron Dolan Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Teacher
11/20/2021
Rev Peter Sulzle St John LC
Redwood Falls MN
Immanuel LC
Manitowoc WI
Associate Pastor
11/21/2021
Rev Michael Zarling Water of Life LC – Racine Campus
Racine WI
Immanuel LC
Woodville WI
Pastor
11/21/2021
Rev David Wietzke Crown of Life LC
Pueblo West CO
Trinity LC
Kaukauna WI
Pastor
11/21/2021
Rev Harmon Lewis Messiah LC
Johns Creek GA
Salem LC
Woodbury MN
Pastor
11/21/2021
Rev John Meyer St John’s LC
Sparta WI
Good Shepherd LC
Burton MI
Pastor
11/21/2021
Rev Andrew Schroer Redeemer LC
Edna TX
Pan de Vida LC
Garden Grove CA
Pastor
11/21/2021
Rev M John Derme Shepherd of the Mountains LC
Reno NV
St Paul LC
Saint James MN
Pastor
11/21/2021
Rev Jason Liebenow St Paul LC
Tipler WI
St Mark’s LC
Iron River MI
St John’s LC
Florence WI
Our Shepherd LC
Lancaster CA
Pastor
11/21/2021
Rev Nathan Buege Victory of the Lamb LC
Katy TX
Star of Bethlehem LC
New Berlin WI
Associate Pastor
11/22/2021
Rev Daniel Herold Glory to God LC
Tinley Park IL
Christ LC
Marshall MN
Pastor
11/22/2021
Rev Michael Ewart St Peter LC – North Campus
Appleton WI
Ministry of Christian Giving
Christian Giving Counselor; MI & NA Districts
11/22/2021
Rev Martin Spaude Calvary LC
Chandler AZ
Ministry of Christian Giving
Christian Giving Counselor; AZCA District
11/22/2021
Rev Matthew Natsis Good Shepherd LC
Livermore CA
Water of Life LC – Racine Campus & Caledonia Campus
Racine WI
Associate Pastor
11/23/2021
Rev Tyler Shinnick Martin Luther LC
Neenah WI
Trinity LC
Saline MI
Associate Pastor
11/23/2021
Teachers Current call New call Date issued
Mr Dennis Friske Emanuel LS
Tawas City MI
Emanuel LS
Tawas City MI
Principal; Retirement Call, Less-Than Half-Time
10/17/2021
Mrs Rebecca Buth King of Kings LS
Garden Grove CA
Carlsbad Christian Academy
Carlsbad CA
Teacher; Kindergarten
10/24/2021
Mr Timothy Raddatz St John LS
Wrightstown WI
Trinity LS
Marshfield WI
Principal; Grades 6-8
10/24/2021
Mrs Elizabeth Wilde Trinity LS
Marshfield WI
Trinity LS
Marshfield WI
Teacher; Kindergarten, Permanent Call
10/24/2021
Mrs Stephnie Marquez Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
Teacher; Art, Half-Time, One-Year, Provisional Call
10/25/2021
Miss Sandra O’Laire St Marcus LS – Main Campus K4 – Gr 8
Milwaukee WI
Trinity LS
Waukesha WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
10/31/2021
Mrs Morgan Zeng   Risen Savior LS – East Campus – LES
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 4 (East Campus)
10/31/2021
Mrs Kristi Bredendick Crown of Life LS
West Saint Paul MN
Crown of Life LS
West Saint Paul MN
Teacher; Grade 1
10/31/2021
Mr Nathan Deering Lord of Life LS
Thornton CO
St Philip LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 3
10/31/2021
Mr Bradley Evers Trinity LS
Brillion WI
Mount Olive LS
Appleton WI
Teacher; Grade 8
11/1/2021
Miss Christine Swoboda Shepherd LS
Albuquerque NM
Emmaus LS
Phoenix AZ
Teacher; Lower Grades
11/7/2021
Mr Andrew Van Weele Life LS
Friendswood TX
Our Savior’s LS
Zion IL
Principal; Grades 6-8
11/7/2021
Mr Matthew Stob St John LS
Hemlock MI
St John LS
Red Wing MN
Principal; Grades 6-8
11/7/2021
Mrs Alyssa Warnke Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Grace LS
Oshkosh WI
ECM Teacher; 3-Year Olds
11/7/2021
Mr Ryan Jaeger St John’s LS
Two Rivers WI
St Paul LS
Fort Atkinson WI
Principal
11/7/2021
Mr Daniel Roemhildt St Peter’s LS
Sturgeon Bay WI
Northdale Christian Academy
Tampa FL
Teacher; Grades 7-8
11/7/2021
Mrs Michelle Wachal Zion LS
Rhinelander WI
King of Kings LS
Maitland FL
Teacher; Kindergarten
11/7/2021
Mrs Bethany Babinec St John LS
Watertown WI
Good Shepherd’s LS
West Allis WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2
11/7/2021
Mrs Alicia Evers   St Paul LS
Appleton WI
Teacher; Grade 1, Provisional Call
11/8/2021
Miss Cassandra Grys St John LS
Maribel WI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Grade 3
11/8/2021
Mr Michael Strautmann   Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
Professor; Asst. Professor of Business
11/8/2021
Mrs Tricia Hackmann   St Jacobi LS
Greenfield WI
Teacher; Grade 3
11/9/2021
Mr Matthew Groth Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
St Jacobi LS
Greenfield WI
Teacher: Grade 5, Technology Director
11/9/2021
Miss Lauren Ewings Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
West Lutheran High School
Plymouth MN
Teacher; Grades 9-12, English Language Arts
11/9/2021
Mrs Beth Ristow St Lucas LS
Milwaukee WI
Holy Word Christian Academy
Austin TX
Teacher; Kindergarten
11/10/2021
Mrs Rachel Duncan St Peter LS
Schofield WI
Divine Savior Academy – Sienna
Missouri City TX
Teacher; Grade 1
11/10/2021
Mr David Duncan St Peter LS
Schofield WI
Divine Savior Academy – Sienna
Missouri City TX
Administrator; Dean of Students
11/10/2021
Miss Wendy Fischer St John LS
Fremont WI
Neenah LS (K-2)
Neenah WI
Teacher; 5K
11/11/2021
Mrs Crystal Kesting Emanuel LS
New London WI
Neenah LS (PreK)
Neenah WI
ECM Teacher; 3K
11/11/2021
Miss Kathleen VanOrman Sola Fide Academy
Lawrenceville GA
CrossLife Christian Academy
Pflugerville TX
Teacher; Grade 1
11/11/2021
Mr Dyllan Jensen Mt Olive LS
Delano MN
Faith LS
Fond du Lac WI
Teacher; Middle School, Asst. Principal
11/14/2021
Mr Kaleb Buch St Luke’s LS
Oakfield WI
Immanuel LS
Salem OR
Principal; Grades 6-8
11/14/2021
Mr Benjamin Pagel Peridot-Our Savior’s LS
Peridot AZ
St Paul LS
South Haven MI
Principal; Grades 5-8
11/14/2021
Mr Joshua Lepke St Paul LS
Muskego WI
New Hope Lutheran Academy
West Melbourne FL
Teacher; Grades 7-8
11/14/2021
Mrs Rebecca Friske Bethel LS
Bay City MI
St Paul LS
Plymouth NE
Teacher; Kindergarten & Grade 1
11/14/2021
Mr Daniel Johnson Mount Lebanon LS – Hampton Ave Campus
Milwaukee WI
St Paul LS
Stevensville MI
Principal; Grades 7-8
11/14/2021
Ms Sylvia Straschinske   St John LS
Montello WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
11/14/2021
Mrs Jennifer Trimmer St Lucas LS
Kewaskum WI
St John LS
Watertown WI
Director; Director & Teacher of Special Education
11/14/2021
Mr Aaron Trimmer Our Savior LS
Grafton WI
St John LS
Watertown WI
Teacher; Grade 5
11/14/2021
Mr Glenn Metzger St Lucas LS
Milwaukee WI
St Matthew LS
Spokane WA
Teacher; Grades 5-6
11/14/2021
Mrs Alison Moeri Little Lambs Learning Center
Duluth MN
Jesus Loves Me Learning Center
North Mankato MN
ECM Teacher; 2-Year-Old
11/14/2021
Mrs Stephanie Treder St John’s LS
Jefferson WI
Jesus Loves Me Learning Center
North Mankato MN
ECM Teacher; Lead Pre-K
11/14/2021
Mrs Megan Schaffer St John LS
Mukwonago WI
Jesus Loves Me Learning Center
North Mankato MN
ECM Teacher; Pre-K
11/14/2021
Mr Thomas Stelter St Paul LS
Appleton WI
Garden Homes LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 7 Dept.
11/14/2021
Mr Andrew Danner St Paul LS
Plymouth NE
Cross of Christ LS
Coon Rapids MN
Principal; Grades 7-8
11/14/2021
Mr Philip Hochmuth St John LS
Maribel WI
Peace LS
Livonia MI
Principal; Grades 7-8
11/14/2021
Mr Alan Schaffer Christ LS
Oakley MI
St John LS
Saginaw MI
Principal; Grades 7-8
11/14/2021
Mrs Erin Mensching Cross of Christ LS
Coon Rapids MN
St John LS
Watertown WI
ECM Director; Childcare
11/14/2021
Mrs Dania Wickert St Paul LS
Mount Calvary WI
Crown of Life Christian Academy
Fort Myers FL
Teacher; Grades 2-3
11/14/2021
Mr Michael Fetcenko St Paul LS
Onalaska WI
West Lutheran High School
Plymouth MN
Teacher; Science, STEM, Coaching
11/14/2021
Mr Travis Hahn   St Paul LS
Menomonie WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6, Provisional Call
11/14/2021
Mrs Sherri Bellile Bethlehem LS
Hortonville WI
Bethlehem LS
Hortonville WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6, Principal Release-Time, Less-than-Half-Time, Provisional Call
11/14/2021
Mr Mark Hesse St Lucas LS
Kewaskum WI
St Paul LS
Bangor WI
Principal; Grades 7-8
11/15/2021
Mr Scott Georgson Good Shepherd LS
Sioux Falls SD
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Delray Beach FL
Teacher; Grades 5-6
11/15/2021
Mr Chad Marohn St Paul LS
Howards Grove WI
Mt Calvary LS
Waukesha WI
Principal; Grade 8
11/15/2021
Mr Steven Strong First LS
La Crosse WI
Illinois Lutheran High School
Crete IL
Teacher; Grades 10-12, Science
11/15/2021
Mr Paul Hoffman St Paul LS
Appleton WI
Illinois Lutheran High School
Crete IL
Teacher; Grades 7-10, Science, Technology Director
11/15/2021
Mrs Amanda Johnson Trinity LS
Brillion WI
Christ-St Peter LS-East Campus
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 1
11/15/2021
Mr Daryl Johnson Trinity LS
Brillion WI
Christ-St Peter LS-West Campus
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 6-8, English Language Arts
11/15/2021
Mr Scott Stevenson Pilgrim LS
Mesa AZ
Illinois Lutheran Elementary School
Crete IL
Principal
11/15/2021
Mrs Ellen Stevenson Pilgrim LS
Mesa AZ
Illinois Lutheran Elementary School
Crete IL
Teacher; Kindergarten
11/15/2021
Mr Karl Schwerin Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School
New Ulm MN
Teacher; Grades 11-12, Science
11/16/2021
Mrs Katie Coudron St John LS
Milwaukee WI
St John LS
Lannon WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
11/16/2021
Miss Rachel Taasaas St Matthew LS
Spokane WA
Lakewood LS
Lakewood WA
Teacher; PreK & Kindergarten
11/16/2021
Miss Rebecca Kramer Crown of Life LS
West Saint Paul MN
Christ LS
Big Bend WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2
11/16/2021
Mr Darin Stewart St Mark LS
Green Bay WI
Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Administrator; Athletic Director
11/16/2021
Mr Benjamin Washburn Peace LS
Hartford WI
Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Professor & Vice-President
11/16/2021
Mr Steven Lehman St Paul LS
Menomonie WI
St Paul LS
Menomonie WI
Teacher; Grade 4, Athletic Director
11/16/2021
Mrs Erin Mensching Cross of Christ LS
Coon Rapids MN
Little Sprouts Learning Center
Ixonia WI
ECM Director
11/17/2021
Mr Jason Schultz Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 10 Homeroom, Theology
11/17/2021
Mr Blair Schaper Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Administrator; Athletic Director
11/17/2021
Mr Marc Shambeau Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Divine Savior Academy – Sienna
Missouri City TX
Teacher; Grade 10 Homeroom, Upper-Level Math
11/17/2021
Miss Aimee Hardman Northdale Christian Academy
Tampa FL
Divine Savior Academy – Sienna
Missouri City TX
Teacher; Grade 2
11/17/2021
Mr Landon Zacharyasz Mount Olive LS
Appleton WI
Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Professor; Education & Director of Field Experiences
11/17/2021
Miss Kathryn Gut Shepherd of the Valley LS
Westminster CO
Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Professor; Early childhood education
11/17/2021
Mrs Rebecca Toepel St Peter Lutheran Preschool
Modesto CA
Kids Crossing Early Learning Center
Madison WI
ECM Teacher; 4K
11/18/2021
Mrs Danielle Fetcenko St Paul LS
Onalaska WI
Cross of Christ LS
Coon Rapids MN
Teacher; Kindergarten
11/18/2021
Mrs Kristi Coffin Divine Grace LS
Lake Orion MI
Beautiful Savior LS
Grove City OH
Teacher; Kindergarten
11/18/2021
Mrs Valerie Follendorf Redeemer LS
Tucson AZ
Beautiful Savior LS
Grove City OH
Teacher; Grade 1
11/18/2021
Mrs Linda Baumann Trinity LS
Jenera OH
FVL Schools Inc
Appleton WI
Director of Instruction
11/18/2021
Mr Erik Landwehr Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
1 Latin America Team
Missionary; 1LA Dean of Students
11/18/2021
Mr Nathan King Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; International Program Director, One-Year Call
11/20/2021
Mrs Kelley Randall St John LS
Milwaukee WI
Emmaus LS
Phoenix AZ
ECM Director & 3K Teacher
11/21/2021
Mrs Megan Allard St John LS
Neillsville WI
Mt Calvary LS
Redding CA
Teacher; Grades 1-3
11/21/2021
Mr Michael Allard St John LS
Neillsville WI
Mt Calvary LS
Redding CA
Principal; Grades 6-8
11/21/2021
Mr Ryan Friske Trinity LS
Bay City MI
Grace LS
Oshkosh WI
Teacher; Grade 5, English Language Arts
11/21/2021
Ms Deborah Heiderich St John LS
Maribel WI
Salem Preschool
Woodbury MN
ECM Director
11/21/2021
Mrs Amanda Ofstie Little Lambs Learning Center
Mandan ND
Zion Lutheran Preschool
Mobridge SD
ECM Teacher
11/21/2021
Mrs Jill Russow   Mount Lebanon LS – Hampton Ave Campus
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 2
11/21/2021
Mr Philip Miller St Paul LS
Rapid City SD
First German LS
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; Grades 5-8, Athletic Director, Vice Principal
11/21/2021
Mrs Elizabeth Tiedemann Resurrection LS
Rochester MN
Christ LS
Zumbrota MN
Teacher; Grades 3-5
11/21/2021
Mr Zachary Seeger Abiding Peace Academy
Simpsonville SC
Cross of Glory LS
Washington MI
Principal; Grades 5-8
11/21/2021
Mr Peter Mathwig Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
St Paul LS
Saint James MN
Teacher; Grades 2-4, Coaching
11/21/2021
Mr Jacob Zimmermann St John LS
Fremont WI
Good Shepherd LS
Burton MI
Principal; Grades 6-8, Athletic Director
11/21/2021
Mrs Amanda Schulz Holy Cross LS
Madison WI
Grace LS
Oshkosh WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
11/21/2021
Mrs Kelli Baas Trinity LS
Brillion WI
Building Blocks for Life Preschool
Cambridge MN
ECM Teacher
11/21/2021
Mr Justin Siegler St Paul LS
Beverly Hills FL
Faith LS
Tacoma WA
Teacher; Grades 5-6, Athletic Director
11/21/2021
Miss Rachel Nottling Divine Grace LS
Lake Orion MI
Carlsbad Christian Academy
Carlsbad CA
Teacher; Grade 4
11/21/2021
Mr Nathan Bitter St Mark LS
Bemidji MN
Good Shepherd LS
Wisconsin Rapids WI
Principal; Grades 1-8
11/21/2021
Mrs Kellsie Wasser Trinity LS
Nicollet MN
Trinity LS
Nicollet MN
ECM Director & Teacher, Permanent Call
11/21/2021
Mr Isaac Sharrett Bethany LS
Port Orchard WA
Bethany LS
Port Orchard WA
Teacher; Grades 5-6, Athletic Director, One-Year, Provisional Call
11/21/2021
Mr Jeffrey Wetzel St Paul LS
Muskego WI
Christ Alone LS
Thiensville WI
Principal; Grades 5-6 2022-2023, Principal 2023-2024
11/22/2021
Mrs Karla Leitz Memorial LS
Williamston MI
St Paul LS
Onalaska WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
11/22/2021
Mrs Jennifer Hahn Grace Lutheran Academy
Lowell AR
St Paul LS
Onalaska WI
ECM Teacher & Student Services Coordinator
11/22/2021
Mr Jeremiah Schmiege Sola Fide Academy
Lawrenceville GA
Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
Teacher; Grades 10-12, Science/STEM
11/22/2021
Miss Kaylen Orr Building Blocks Christian Academy
Los Angeles CA
Divine Savior Academy – Santa Rita Ranch
Liberty Hill TX
ECM Director; Kindergarten
11/22/2021
Mrs Sarah Myers St Mark LS
Green Bay WI
Huron Valley Lutheran High School
Westland MI
Teacher; English
11/22/2021
Mrs Christina Johnson First LS
La Crosse WI
First Light Early Learning Center
La Crosse WI
ECM Teacher; 3K
11/22/2021
Mrs Alisha Gilbert First LS
La Crosse WI
First Light Early Learning Center
La Crosse WI
ECM Teacher; 4K
11/22/2021
Mr Steven Springborn Nebraska Evangelical Lutheran High School
Waco NE
Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Teacher; Choral
11/23/2021
Mr Shawn Herkstroeter Faith LS
Fond du Lac WI
Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Principal
11/23/2021
Mrs Carrie Dorst Faith LS
Antioch IL
St Mark LS
Green Bay WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
11/24/2021
Mrs Sarah Greil Redeemer Learning Center
Tomahawk WI
Grace Lutheran Child Care
Charlotte NC
ECM Teacher
11/24/2021
Mr Chad Grambsch Zion LS
Columbus WI
Zion LS
Columbus WI
Principal; Grades 3-4, Technology Director
11/28/2021
Miss Catharyn Waggoner Our Savior’s LS
Zion IL
Little Lambs Childcare
Beloit WI
ECM Director
11/28/2021
Miss Deborah Doletzky Grace LS
Saint Joseph MI
St Paul LS
Beverly Hills FL
Teacher; Grade 2
11/28/2021
Mrs April Schaefer Mount Olive LS
Appleton WI
St Mark LS
Citrus Heights CA
ECM Teacher; Jr Kindergarten
11/28/2021
Mr Alec Bergmann Divine Savior Academy – Sienna
Missouri City TX
Zion LS
Egg Harbor WI
Principal; Grades 5-8
11/28/2021
Mrs Kendra Bergmann Divine Savior Academy – Sienna
Missouri City TX
Zion LS
Egg Harbor WI
Teacher; Grades 1-4
11/28/2021
Miss Amanda Treder St John LS
Wauwatosa WI
Ascension LS and Preschool
Sarasota FL
Teacher; Grades 1-2
11/28/2021
Mrs Patricia Koestler   Lamb of God LS
West Allis WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2
11/28/2021
Mrs Kara Krull Wee Love Learning Center
Appleton WI
St Paul Lutheran Child Center
Winneconne WI
ECM Teacher; 4K Lead
11/28/2021
Mrs Alyssa Wascher Risen Savior LS – Main Campus LES
Milwaukee WI
Risen Savior Christian Academy
Pooler GA
Teacher; Kindergarten
11/28/2021
Mrs Andrea Baird Christ-St Peter LS-West Campus
Milwaukee WI
St Mark LS
Citrus Heights CA
Teacher; Kindergarten, Principal Release-Time
11/28/2021
Miss Sarah Sauer St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
King of Kings LS
Maitland FL
Teacher; Grades 5-6, Athletic Director
11/28/2021
Mrs Allison Byers St Paul LS
Lake Mills WI
Cornerstone Early Learning Center
Hugo MN
ECM Director
11/28/2021
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date issued
Mr William Scharf Emanuel LC
New London WI
Emanuel LC
New London WI
Staff Minister; Technology Director, 80%, One-Year Call
11/8/2021
Mrs Katherine Tiefel Emanuel LS
New London WI
Emanuel LC
New London WI
Staff Minister; Director of Music & Worship, One-Year Call
11/8/2021
Mr Macord Johnson Prairie LS Upper Site
Fairfax MN
Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School
New Ulm MN
Development Director; Director of Mission Advancement
11/16/2021
Mr Philip Stuebs St John-St James LS
Reedsville WI
Redeemer LC
Tucson AZ
Staff Minister & Music
11/21/2021


CALLS ACCEPTED

Pastors Current call New call Date accepted
Rev Paul Waldschmidt Peace LC
Hartford WI
Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary
Mequon WI
Professor; Education & Old Testament
11/27/2021
Rev James Schumann Mt Calvary LC
Menasha WI
Mt Calvary LC
Menasha WI
Pastor; Retirement Call
11/28/2021
Teachers Current call New call Date accepted
Mrs Katie Glowicki Concord Lutheran Academy
Temecula CA
Concord Lutheran Academy
Temecula CA
Teacher; Grades K-4, Permanent Call
11/10/2021
Mrs Jill Dolan   Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Teacher; Art Instructor
11/22/2021
Mrs Jill Schultz   Christ LS
Eagle River WI
ECM Teacher; Half-Time, Limited Duration
11/23/2021
Mr Benjamin Springer Immanuel LS
Salem OR
Mt Olive LS
Mankato MN
Teacher; Grade 5, Technology Assistant
11/23/2021
Miss Kelly Wardell St Philip LS
Milwaukee WI
Morning Star LS
Jackson WI
Teacher; Grade 4
11/24/2021
Miss Hannah Holzhueter Morrison Zion LS
Greenleaf WI
St Paul LS
Livonia MI
Teacher; Kindergarten
11/27/2021
Mrs Alysa Balfour Mt Calvary LS
Waukesha WI
Salem LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Upper Grades
11/29/2021


CALLS DECLINED

Pastors Current call New call Date declined
Rev Brad Krause Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Prince of Peace LC
Salt Lake City UT
Associate Pastor
11/20/2021
Rev Joshua Olson Shepherd of the Bay LC
Lusby MD
Grace LC
Oshkosh WI
Pastor
11/23/2021
Pastor Matthew Nowak Trinity LC
Jenera OH
Trinity LC
Winner SD
Pastor
11/24/2021
Rev Stephen Schmidt St John’s LC
Oak Creek WI
Lutheran Institutional Ministry Association
Austin MN
St John’s LC
Minneapolis MN
Pastor
11/26/2021
Prof David Scharf Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Bethlehem LC
Menomonee Falls WI
Associate Pastor
11/26/2021
Rev Martin Luchterhand Crown of Life LC
Fort Myers FL
Zion LC
Monroe MI
Associate Pastor
11/27/2021
Rev Darin Aden St John St James LC
Reedsville WI
Resurrection LC
Rochester MN
Associate Pastor; Coordinating pastor
11/27/2021
Rev Timothy Westendorf Abiding Word LC
Highlands Ranch CO
St Paul LC
Green Bay WI
Associate Pastor
11/27/2021
Rev Jonathan Zimpelmann St John LC
Hastings MN
Trinity LC
Waukesha WI
Associate Pastor
11/27/2021
Rev Evan Chartrand Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
Christ the Vine LC
Temecula CA
Pastor
11/27/2021
Rev David Pagel New Life LC – South
Kenosha WI
Brooklyn LC
Brooklyn Park MN
Pastor
11/28/2021
Teachers Current call New call Date declined
Miss Karin Tiarks Mount Olive LS
Appleton WI
Beautiful Savior LS
Grove City OH
Teacher; Grade 2
11/22/2021
Mr Daniel Maki Beautiful Savior LS
Cincinnati OH
St Philip LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 8
11/22/2021
Mrs Stephanie Peitsmeyer St Mark LS
Lincoln NE
Good Shepherd LS
Sioux Falls SD
Teacher; Kindergarten
11/22/2021
Miss Jennifer Hunt Gethsemane LS
Omaha NE
St John’s LS
Burlington WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6, English Language Arts
11/22/2021
Mrs Stephanie Arndt Peace LS
Hartford WI
Risen Savior Academy – Lakewood Ranch
Lakewood Ranch FL
Teacher; Kindergarten
11/23/2021
Mr David Backus St John LS
Manitowoc WI
St John LS
Milwaukee WI
Principal
11/24/2021
Miss Martha Lau Trinity LS
Caledonia WI
St John LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Intermediate Grades
11/24/2021
Mrs Danielle Kuehn   Mt Olive LS
Delano MN
Teacher; Kindergarten
11/26/2021
Mrs Karla Aden St John-St James LS
Reedsville WI
Precious Lambs Preschool
Rochester MN
ECM Teacher
11/27/2021
Mrs Amber Guthmiller St Martin’s LS
Watertown SD
St Philip LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 2
11/27/2021
Mrs Elizabeth Gumm Trinity LS
Caledonia WI
Risen Savior LS – East Campus – LES
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Kindergarten (East Campus)
11/28/2021
Mr Matthew Augustine Zion LS
Chesaning MI
Trinity LS
Belle Plaine MN
Principal; Grades 7-8
11/28/2021


RESIGNED

Teachers Current call Date resigned
Mr Matthew Baehman Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Delray Beach FL
11/28/2021
Mrs Susan Pieper Martin Luther LS
Oshkosh WI
6/30/2022


CALLED TO ETERNAL GLORY

Teachers Home church Death date
Mrs Carol Mack Christ LC
Big Bend WI
11/24/2021
Mr John Hardman St Peter LC – Wausau Campus
Wausau WI
11/27/2021


RETIREMENT

Pastors Current call Date retired
Rev James Schumann Mt Calvary LC
Menasha WI
12/31/2021
Rev John Paustian Good Shepherd LC
West Bend WI
1/31/2022

SUBSCRIBE TO TOGETHER

Get the latest WELS news delivered to your inbox twice every month.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Call Report – November 22, 2021

NPH new hymnal

Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod

Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report

11/16/2021 – 11/22/2021

The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.


NO DECISION REPORTED

Pastors Current call New call Date issued
Rev Michael Hartman 1 Latin America Team Europe Administrative Committee
Missionary to London
10/23/2021
Pastor Matthew Nowak Trinity LC
Jenera OH
Trinity LC
Winner SD
Pastor
10/24/2021
Rev Darin Aden St John St James LC
Reedsville WI
Resurrection LC
Rochester MN
Associate Pastor; Coordinating Pastor
10/27/2021
Rev Timothy Westendorf Abiding Word LC
Highlands Ranch CO
St Paul LC
Green Bay WI
Associate Pastor
10/27/2021
Rev Jon Zabell St Paul LC
Green Bay WI
Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Professor; Music & dean of chapel
10/27/2021
Rev Paul Waldschmidt Peace LC
Hartford WI
Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary
Mequon WI
Professor; Education & Old Testament
10/28/2021
Rev Evan Chartrand Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
Christ the Vine LC
Temecula CA
Pastor
10/28/2021
Prof David Scharf Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Bethlehem LC
Menomonee Falls WI
Associate Pastor
10/31/2021
Rev Stephen Schmidt St John’s LC
Oak Creek WI
Lutheran Institutional Ministry Association
Austin MN
St John’s LC
Minneapolis MN
Pastor
10/31/2021
Rev Gary Bode Valley View LC
Helena MT
Cross of Christ LC
Coon Rapids MN
Associate Pastor
10/31/2021
Rev Martin Luchterhand Crown of Life LC
Fort Myers FL
Zion LC
Monroe MI
Associate Pastor
10/31/2021
Rev Jonathan Zimpelmann St John LC
Hastings MN
Trinity LC
Waukesha WI
Associate Pastor
10/31/2021
Rev Patrick Feldhus The Lutheran Home
Belle Plaine MN
Grace LC
Le Sueur MN
Pastor; Half-Time Call
10/31/2021
Rev Dustin Sievert St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
Abiding Shepherd LC (ELS)
Cottage Grove WI
Administrator
10/31/2021
Rev Joshua Free Abiding Peace LC
Elgin IL
St Paul LC
Livonia MI
Associate Pastor
11/3/2021
Rev Randall Ott Zion LC
Greenleaf WI
Grace LC
La Crosse WI
Pastor
11/7/2021
Rev Joshua Olson Shepherd of the Bay LC
Lusby MD
Christ LC
Eden Prairie MN
Pastor
11/7/2021
Rev Jacob Haag Redeemer LC
Ann Arbor MI
Salem LC
Stillwater MN
Associate Pastor
11/7/2021
Rev Nathaniel Winkel Mountain Valley LC
Eagle CO
Our Savior LC
Grafton WI
Associate Pastor
11/7/2021
Rev Joshua Olson Shepherd of the Bay LC
Lusby MD
Grace LC
Oshkosh WI
Pastor
11/7/2021
Rev Seth Dorn St Stephen LC
Beaver Dam WI
St Bartholomew LC
Kawkawlin MI
Holy Cross LC
Standish MI
Associate Pastor
11/7/2021
Rev Andrew Schultz St John (Barre Mills) LC
La Crosse WI
St Matthew LC
Winona MN
Pastor
11/8/2021
Rev Scott Bergemann New Life LC – Central
Kenosha WI
Bethany LC – Lynndale Campus
Appleton WI
Associate Pastor
11/8/2021
Rev Thad Bitter Grace LC
Portland OR
New Mission
Collinsville IL
Pastor
11/8/2021
Rev Steven Neumann New Life LC – Central
Kenosha WI
Good Shepherd LC
Pipestone MN
St John LC
Lake Benton MN
Pastor
11/8/2021
Rev Ian Headrick Our Redeemer LC
Yorktown VA
Friedens LC
Bonduel WI
Pastor
11/9/2021
Rev David Pagel New Life LC – South
Kenosha WI
Brooklyn LC
Brooklyn Park MN
Pastor
11/9/2021
Rev Joel Vogel St Mark LC
Lincoln NE
St John LC
Mukwonago WI
Associate Pastor
11/9/2021
Rev Tony Hansen Great Plains Lutheran High School
Watertown SD
St Paul LC
Roscoe SD
St John LC
Bowdle SD
Pastor
11/10/2021
Rev Mark Schutz Hope LC
Spearfish SD
Hope LC
Chino Valley AZ
Hope LC-Prescott
Prescott AZ
Pastor
11/11/2021
Rev Jonathan Bilitz Wisconsin Lutheran Chapel
Madison WI
Summerlin LC
Las Vegas NV
Pastor
11/13/2021
Rev Kyle Bitter St John LC
Wauwatosa WI
Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
Professor
11/14/2021
Rev Darin Warnecke St John LC
Sturgis MI
St Paul LC
Oconto Falls WI
Pastor
11/14/2021
Rev Donn Dobberstein Commission on Discipleship Gethsemane LC
Davenport IA
Pastor
11/14/2021
Rev Luke Werre Peace LC
Sun Prairie WI
St Paul’s LC
North Mankato MN
Associate Pastor
11/14/2021
Rev Daniel Baumler Christ Our Redeemer LC
El Paso TX
King of Kings LC
Willoughby OH
Pastor
11/14/2021
Rev Darin Warnecke St John LC
Sturgis MI
First LC
Aurora NE
Pastor
11/14/2021
Rev Allen Kirschbaum Spirit of Life LC
Caledonia MI
Calvary LC
Canyon Country CA
Pastor
11/14/2021
Rev Tyler Peil Prince of Peace LC
Salt Lake City UT
Mt Calvary LC
Waukesha WI
Associate Pastor
11/15/2021
Rev David Horton Beautiful Savior LC
Petoskey MI
St John LC
Whitewater WI
Pastor
11/16/2021
Rev Larry Schwanke St John LC
Milton WI
St John LC
Kendall WI
St Matthew LC
Ontario WI
Pastor
11/17/2021
Rev Silas Schmitzer St Matthew LC
Stoddard WI
St Peter LC
Clovis CA
Pastor
11/17/2021
Rev Zachary Pudlo Crown of Life LC
West Saint Paul MN
St Paul LC
Muskego WI
Associate Pastor
11/18/2021
Rev Paul Prange Ministerial Education
Waukesha WI
1 Latin America Team
Missionary; Diaspora Ministry Facilitator
11/18/2021
Rev Aaron Dolan Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Teacher
11/20/2021
Rev Andrew Schroer Redeemer LC
Edna TX
Pan de Vida LC
Garden Grove CA
Pastor
11/21/2021
Teachers Current call New call Date issued
Mr Dennis Friske Emanuel LS
Tawas City MI
Emanuel LS
Tawas City MI
Principal; Retirement Call, Less-Than Half-Time Call
10/17/2021
Mrs Jill Dolan   Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Teacher; Art Instructor
10/19/2021
Mrs Rebecca Buth King of Kings LS
Garden Grove CA
Carlsbad Christian Academy
Carlsbad CA
Teacher; Kindergarten
10/24/2021
Mr Timothy Raddatz St John LS
Wrightstown WI
Trinity LS
Marshfield WI
Principal; Grades 6-8
10/24/2021
Mrs Elizabeth Wilde Trinity LS
Marshfield WI
Trinity LS
Marshfield WI
Teacher; Kindergarten, Permanent Call
10/24/2021
Miss Kelly Wardell St Philip LS
Milwaukee WI
Morning Star LS
Jackson WI
Teacher; Grade 4
10/25/2021
Mrs Stephnie Marquez Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
Teacher; Art, Half-Time, One-Year, Provisional Call
10/25/2021
Mrs Karla Aden St John-St James LS
Reedsville WI
Precious Lambs Preschool
Rochester MN
ECM Teacher
10/26/2021
Miss Hannah Holzhueter Morrison Zion LS
Greenleaf WI
St Paul LS
Livonia MI
Teacher; Kindergarten
10/26/2021
Mrs Katie Glowicki Concord Lutheran Academy
Temecula CA
Concord Lutheran Academy
Temecula CA
Teacher; Grades K-4, Permanent Call
10/26/2021
Miss Sandra O’Laire St Marcus LS – Main Campus K4 – Gr 8
Milwaukee WI
Trinity LS
Waukesha WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
10/31/2021
Mrs Morgan Zeng   Risen Savior LS – East Campus – LES
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 4 (East Campus)
10/31/2021
Mrs Elizabeth Gumm Trinity LS
Caledonia WI
Risen Savior LS – East Campus – LES
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Kindergarten (East Campus)
10/31/2021
Mr Benjamin Springer Immanuel LS
Salem OR
Mt Olive LS
Mankato MN
Teacher; Grade 5, Technology Assistant
10/31/2021
Mrs Kristi Bredendick Crown of Life LS
West Saint Paul MN
Crown of Life LS
West Saint Paul MN
Teacher; Grade 1
10/31/2021
Mr Nathan Deering Lord of Life LS
Thornton CO
St Philip LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 3
10/31/2021
Mr Daniel Maki Beautiful Savior LS
Cincinnati OH
St Philip LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 8
10/31/2021
Mrs Stephanie Peitsmeyer St Mark LS
Lincoln NE
Good Shepherd LS
Sioux Falls SD
Teacher; Kindergarten
11/1/2021
Mr Bradley Evers Trinity LS
Brillion WI
Mount Olive LS
Appleton WI
Teacher; Grade 8
11/1/2021
Miss Jennifer Hunt Gethsemane LS
Omaha NE
St John’s LS
Burlington WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6, English Language Arts
11/1/2021
Miss Karin Tiarks Mount Olive LS
Appleton WI
Beautiful Savior LS
Grove City OH
Teacher; Grade 2
11/2/2021
Miss Christine Swoboda Shepherd LS
Albuquerque NM
Emmaus LS
Phoenix AZ
Teacher; Lower Grades
11/7/2021
Mr Andrew Van Weele Life LS
Friendswood TX
Our Savior’s LS
Zion IL
Principal; Grades 6-8
11/7/2021
Mr Matthew Stob St John LS
Hemlock MI
St John LS
Red Wing MN
Principal; Grades 6-8
11/7/2021
Mrs Alyssa Warnke Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Grace LS
Oshkosh WI
ECM Teacher; 3-Year Olds
11/7/2021
Mr Ryan Jaeger St John’s LS
Two Rivers WI
St Paul LS
Fort Atkinson WI
Principal
11/7/2021
Mr Daniel Roemhildt St Peter’s LS
Sturgeon Bay WI
Northdale Christian Academy
Tampa FL
Teacher; Grades 7-8
11/7/2021
Mrs Danielle Kuehn   Mt Olive LS
Delano MN
Teacher; Kindergarten
11/7/2021
Mrs Michelle Wachal Zion LS
Rhinelander WI
King of Kings LS
Maitland FL
Teacher; Kindergarten
11/7/2021
Mrs Bethany Babinec St John LS
Watertown WI
Good Shepherd’s LS
West Allis WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2
11/7/2021
Mrs Alysa Balfour Mt Calvary LS
Waukesha WI
Salem LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Upper Grades
11/8/2021
Mrs Alicia Evers   St Paul LS
Appleton WI
Teacher; Grade 1, Provisional Call
11/8/2021
Miss Martha Lau Trinity LS
Caledonia WI
St John LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Intermediate Grades
11/8/2021
Miss Cassandra Grys St John LS
Maribel WI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Grade 3
11/8/2021
Mr David Backus St John LS
Manitowoc WI
St John LS
Milwaukee WI
Principal
11/8/2021
Mr Michael Strautmann   Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
Professor; Asst. Professor of Business
11/8/2021
Mrs Tricia Hackmann   St Jacobi LS
Greenfield WI
Teacher; Grade 3
11/9/2021
Mr Matthew Groth Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
St Jacobi LS
Greenfield WI
Teacher; Grade 5, Technology Director
11/9/2021
Miss Lauren Ewings Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
West Lutheran High School
Plymouth MN
Teacher; Grades 9-12, English Language Arts
11/9/2021
Mrs Beth Ristow St Lucas LS
Milwaukee WI
Holy Word Christian Academy
Austin TX
Teacher; Kindergarten
11/10/2021
Mrs Rachel Duncan St Peter LS
Schofield WI
Divine Savior Academy – Sienna
Missouri City TX
Teacher; Grade 1
11/10/2021
Mr David Duncan St Peter LS
Schofield WI
Divine Savior Academy – Sienna
Missouri City TX
Administrator; Dean of Students
11/10/2021
Miss Wendy Fischer St John LS
Fremont WI
Neenah LS (K-2)
Neenah WI
Teacher; 5K
11/11/2021
Mrs Crystal Kesting Emanuel LS
New London WI
Neenah LS (PreK)
Neenah WI
ECM Teacher; 3K
11/11/2021
Miss Kathleen VanOrman Sola Fide Academy
Lawrenceville GA
CrossLife Christian Academy
Pflugerville TX
Teacher; Grade 1
11/11/2021
Mr Dyllan Jensen Mt Olive LS
Delano MN
Faith LS
Fond du Lac WI
Teacher; Middle School, Asst. Principal
11/14/2021
Mr Kaleb Buch St Luke’s LS
Oakfield WI
Immanuel LS
Salem OR
Principal; Grades 6-8
11/14/2021
Mr Matthew Augustine Zion LS
Chesaning MI
Trinity LS
Belle Plaine MN
Principal; Grades 7-8
11/14/2021
Mr Benjamin Pagel Peridot-Our Savior’s LS
Peridot AZ
St Paul LS
South Haven MI
Principal; Grades 5-8
11/14/2021
Mr Joshua Lepke St Paul LS
Muskego WI
New Hope Lutheran Academy
West Melbourne FL
Teacher; Grades 7-8
11/14/2021
Mrs Rebecca Friske Bethel LS
Bay City MI
St Paul LS
Plymouth NE
Teacher; Kindergarten & Grade 1
11/14/2021
Mr Daniel Johnson Mount Lebanon LS – Hampton Ave Campus
Milwaukee WI
St Paul LS
Stevensville MI
Principal; Grades 7-8
11/14/2021
Ms Sylvia Straschinske   St John LS
Montello WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
11/14/2021
Mrs Jennifer Trimmer St Lucas LS
Kewaskum WI
St John LS
Watertown WI
Director; Director & Teacher of Special Education
11/14/2021
Mr Aaron Trimmer Our Savior LS
Grafton WI
St John LS
Watertown WI
Teacher; Grade 5
11/14/2021
Mr Glenn Metzger St Lucas LS
Milwaukee WI
St Matthew LS
Spokane WA
Teacher; Grades 5-6
11/14/2021
Mrs Alison Moeri Little Lambs Learning Center
Duluth MN
Jesus Loves Me Learning Center
North Mankato MN
ECM Teacher; 2-Year-Olds
11/14/2021
Mrs Stephanie Treder St John’s LS
Jefferson WI
Jesus Loves Me Learning Center
North Mankato MN
ECM Teacher; Lead Pre-K
11/14/2021
Mrs Megan Schaffer St John LS
Mukwonago WI
Jesus Loves Me Learning Center
North Mankato MN
ECM Teacher; Pre-K
11/14/2021
Mr Thomas Stelter St Paul LS
Appleton WI
Garden Homes LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 7 Dept.
11/14/2021
Mr Andrew Danner St Paul LS
Plymouth NE
Cross of Christ LS
Coon Rapids MN
Principal; Grades 7-8
11/14/2021
Mrs Amber Guthmiller St Martin’s LS
Watertown SD
St Philip LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 2
11/14/2021
Mr Philip Hochmuth St John LS
Maribel WI
Peace LS
Livonia MI
Principal; Grades 7-8
11/14/2021
Mr Alan Schaffer Christ LS
Oakley MI
St John LS
Saginaw MI
Principal; Grades 7-8
11/14/2021
Mrs Erin Mensching Cross of Christ LS
Coon Rapids MN
St John LS
Watertown WI
ECM Director; Childcare
11/14/2021
Mrs Dania Wickert St Paul LS
Mount Calvary WI
Crown of Life Christian Academy
Fort Myers FL
Teacher; Grades 2-3
11/14/2021
Mr Michael Fetcenko St Paul LS
Onalaska WI
West Lutheran High School
Plymouth MN
Teacher; Science, STEM, Coaching
11/14/2021
Mr Travis Hahn   St Paul LS
Menomonie WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6, Provisional Call
11/14/2021
Mrs Sherri Bellile Bethlehem LS
Hortonville WI
Bethlehem LS
Hortonville WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6, Principal Release-Time, Less-than-Half Time, Provisional Call
11/14/2021
Mr Mark Hesse St Lucas LS
Kewaskum WI
St Paul LS
Bangor WI
Principal; Grades 7-8
11/15/2021
Mr Scott Georgson Good Shepherd LS
Sioux Falls SD
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Delray Beach FL
Teacher; Grades 5-6
11/15/2021
Mrs Stephanie Arndt Peace LS
Hartford WI
Risen Savior Academy – Lakewood Ranch
Lakewood Ranch FL
Teacher; Kindergarten
11/15/2021
Mr Chad Marohn St Paul LS
Howards Grove WI
Mt Calvary LS
Waukesha WI
Principal; Grade 8
11/15/2021
Mr Steven Strong First LS
La Crosse WI
Illinois Lutheran High School
Crete IL
Teacher; Grades 10-12, Science
11/15/2021
Mr Paul Hoffman St Paul LS
Appleton WI
Illinois Lutheran High School
Crete IL
Teacher; Grades 7-10, Science, Technology Director
11/15/2021
Mrs Amanda Johnson Trinity LS
Brillion WI
Christ-St Peter LS-East Campus
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 1
11/15/2021
Mr Daryl Johnson Trinity LS
Brillion WI
Christ-St Peter LS-West Campus
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 6-8, English Language Arts
11/15/2021
Mr Scott Stevenson Pilgrim LS
Mesa AZ
Illinois Lutheran Elementary School
Crete IL
Principal
11/15/2021
Mrs Ellen Stevenson Pilgrim LS
Mesa AZ
Illinois Lutheran Elementary School
Crete IL
Teacher; Kindergarten
11/15/2021
Mr Karl Schwerin Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School
New Ulm MN
Teacher; Grades 11-12, Science
11/16/2021
Mrs Katie Coudron St John LS
Milwaukee WI
St John LS
Lannon WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
11/16/2021
Miss Rachel Taasaas St Matthew LS
Spokane WA
Lakewood LS
Lakewood WA
Teacher; PreK & Kindergarten
11/16/2021
Miss Rebecca Kramer Crown of Life LS
West Saint Paul MN
Christ LS
Big Bend WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2
11/16/2021
Mr Darin Stewart St Mark LS
Green Bay WI
Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Administrator; Athletic Director
11/16/2021
Mrs Jill Schultz   Christ LS
Eagle River WI
ECM Teacher; Half-Time Call
11/16/2021
Mr Benjamin Washburn Peace LS
Hartford WI
Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Professor & Vice-President
11/16/2021
Mr Steven Lehman St Paul LS
Menomonie WI
St Paul LS
Menomonie WI
Teacher; Grade 4, Athletic Director
11/16/2021
Mrs Erin Mensching Cross of Christ LS
Coon Rapids MN
Little Sprouts Learning Center
Ixonia WI
ECM Director
11/17/2021
Mr Jason Schultz Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 10 Homeroom, Theology
11/17/2021
Mr Blair Schaper Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Administrator; Athletic Director
11/17/2021
Mr Marc Shambeau Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Divine Savior Academy – Sienna
Missouri City TX
Teacher; Grade 10 Homeroom, Upper-Level Math
11/17/2021
Miss Aimee Hardman Northdale Christian Academy
Tampa FL
Divine Savior Academy – Sienna
Missouri City TX
Teacher; Grade 2
11/17/2021
Mr Landon Zacharyasz Mount Olive LS
Appleton WI
Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Professor; Education & Director of Field Experiences
11/17/2021
Miss Kathryn Gut Shepherd of the Valley LS
Westminster CO
Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Professor; Early childhood education
11/17/2021
Mrs Rebecca Toepel St Peter Lutheran Preschool
Modesto CA
Kids Crossing Early Learning Center
Madison WI
ECM Teacher; 4K
11/18/2021
Mrs Danielle Fetcenko St Paul LS
Onalaska WI
Cross of Christ LS
Coon Rapids MN
Teacher; Kindergarten
11/18/2021
Mrs Kristi Coffin Divine Grace LS
Lake Orion MI
Beautiful Savior LS
Grove City OH
Teacher; Kindergarten
11/18/2021
Mrs Valerie Follendorf Redeemer LS
Tucson AZ
Beautiful Savior LS
Grove City OH
Teacher; Grade 1
11/18/2021
Mrs Linda Baumann Trinity LS
Jenera OH
FVL Schools Inc
Appleton WI
Director of Instruction
11/18/2021
Mr Erik Landwehr Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
1 Latin America Team
Missionary; 1LA Dean of Students
11/18/2021
Mr Nathan King Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; International Program Director, One-Year, Provisional Call
11/20/2021
Mrs Kelley Randall St John LS
Milwaukee WI
Emmaus LS
Phoenix AZ
ECM Director & 3K Teacher
11/21/2021
Mrs Megan Allard St John LS
Neillsville WI
Mt Calvary LS
Redding CA
Teacher; Grades 1-3
11/21/2021
Mr Michael Allard St John LS
Neillsville WI
Mt Calvary LS
Redding CA
Principal; Grades 6-8
11/21/2021
Mr Ryan Friske Trinity LS
Bay City MI
Grace LS
Oshkosh WI
Teacher; Grade 5, English Language Arts
11/21/2021
Ms Deborah Heiderich St John LS
Maribel WI
Salem Preschool
Woodbury MN
ECM Director
11/21/2021
Mrs Jill Russow   Mount Lebanon LS – Hampton Ave Campus
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 2
11/21/2021
Mr Philip Miller St Paul LS
Rapid City SD
First German LS
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; Grades 5-8, Athletic Director, Vice Principal
11/21/2021
Mrs Elizabeth Tiedemann Resurrection LS
Rochester MN
Christ LS
Zumbrota MN
Teacher; Grades 3-5
11/21/2021
Mr Zachary Seeger Abiding Peace Academy
Simpsonville SC
Cross of Glory LS
Washington MI
Principal; Grades 5-8
11/21/2021
Mr Peter Mathwig Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
St Paul LS
Saint James MN
Teacher; Grades 2-4, Coaching
11/21/2021
Mr Jacob Zimmermann St John LS
Fremont WI
Good Shepherd LS
Burton MI
Principal; Grades 6-8, Athletic Director
11/21/2021
Mrs Amanda Schulz Holy Cross LS
Madison WI
Grace LS
Oshkosh WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
11/21/2021
Mrs Kelli Baas Trinity LS
Brillion WI
Building Blocks for Life Preschool
Cambridge MN
ECM Teacher
11/21/2021
Mr Justin Siegler St Paul LS
Beverly Hills FL
Faith LS
Tacoma WA
Teacher; Grades 5-6, Athletic Director
11/21/2021
Miss Rachel Nottling Divine Grace LS
Lake Orion MI
Carlsbad Christian Academy
Carlsbad CA
Teacher; Grade 4
11/21/2021
Mr Nathan Bitter St Mark LS
Bemidji MN
Good Shepherd LS
Wisconsin Rapids WI
Principal; Grades 1-8
11/21/2021
Mrs Kellsie Wasser Trinity LS
Nicollet MN
Trinity LS
Nicollet MN
ECM Director & Teacher, Permanent Call
11/21/2021
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date issued
Mr William Scharf Emanuel LC
New London WI
Emanuel LC
New London WI
Staff Minister; Technology Director, 80%, One-Year Call
11/8/2021
Mrs Katherine Tiefel Emanuel LS
New London WI
Emanuel LC
New London WI
Staff Minister; Director of Music & Worship, One-Year Call
11/8/2021
Mr Macord Johnson Prairie LS Upper Site
Fairfax MN
Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School
New Ulm MN
Development Director; Director of Mission Advancement
11/16/2021
Mr Philip Stuebs St John-St James LS
Reedsville WI
Redeemer LC
Tucson AZ
Staff Minister & Music
11/21/2021


CALLS ACCEPTED

Teachers Current call New call Date accepted
Mrs Jeni Schleef Neenah LS (3-8)
Neenah WI
Neenah LS (3-8)
Neenah WI
Teacher; Grade 6, Spanish, Permanent Call
10/26/2021
Mrs Kelly Otterstatter St Paul LS
Fort Atkinson WI
St Paul LS
Fort Atkinson WI
Teacher; Kindergarten, One-Year, Provisional Call
11/7/2021
Ms Whitney Brown   Crown of Life Christian Academy
Fort Atkinson WI
Teacher; Grades 5-8 Grammar/Composition, Provisional Call
11/15/2021
Mrs Rachel Youngblom   Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Professor; Special Education & Educational Psychology Teacher
11/15/2021
Mrs Renee Pastorek St John LS
Wauwatosa WI
Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Teacher; Student Services, Religion (Special Needs)
11/18/2021
Mrs Amanda Harvey Peace LS
Hartford WI
Morning Star LS
Jackson WI
Teacher; Grade 1
11/18/2021
Mr Adam Harvey Garden Homes LS
Milwaukee WI
Morning Star LS
Jackson WI
Principal
11/18/2021
Mr Timothy Treder California Lutheran High School
Wildomar CA
California Lutheran High School
Wildomar CA
President; Superintendent
11/19/2021
Miss Jessie Stibb Shepherd of the Hills Lutheran Preschool
Las Vegas NV
Gethsemane LS
Omaha NE
ECM Director & Teacher
11/19/2021
Mr Justin Ohm Crown of Life LS
West Saint Paul MN
Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
Teacher; Social Studies, English Health
11/20/2021
Miss Katie Henzi Grace Lutheran Child Care
Charlotte NC
Risen Savior LS – Main Campus LES
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 2 (Main Campus)
11/22/2021


CALLS DECLINED

Pastors Current call New call Date declined
Rev Edward Ungemach III Faith LC
Antioch IL
St Paul LC
Mauston WI
Associate Pastor
11/15/2021
Rev Christopher Ewings Faith LC
Anchorage AK
Amazing Grace LC
Dickinson ND
Pastor
11/15/2021
Rev John Stelter St John LC
Princeton WI
St Paul’s LC
Franklin WI
Associate Pastor
11/15/2021
Rev Aaron Winkelman Bethany LC
Fort Atkinson WI
Salem LC
Milwaukee WI
Associate Pastor
11/18/2021
Rev Joel Sauer St Peter’s LC
Sturgeon Bay WI
Immanuel LC
Medford WI
Associate Pastor
11/19/2021
Rev Kent Holz Beautiful Savior LC
Clarksville TN
Timothy LC
Saint Louis Park MN
Pastor
11/19/2021
Rev Joel Naumann St Mark LC
Eau Claire WI
Shepherd of the Valley LC
West Fargo ND
Pastor
11/19/2021
Rev Brad Krause Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Prince of Peace LC
Salt Lake City UT
Associate Pastor
11/20/2021
Rev Caleb Bassett Redeemer LC
Fallbrook CA
St Peter LC
Saint Peter MN
Associate Pastor
11/20/2021
Rev Jonathan Loescher Bethany LC
Hustisford WI
Our Savior’s LC
Wausau WI
Pastor
11/20/2021
Rev Nathan Cordes St John LC
Lake City MN
Tree of Life LC
Cary NC
Pastor
11/21/2021
Teachers Current call New call Date declined
Mr Micah Ricke St Marcus LS – Main Campus K4 – Gr 8
Milwaukee WI
1 Latin America Team
Missionary; 1LA Dean of Students
11/11/2021
Miss Mollie Dorn Mt Calvary LS
Redding CA
MLC Early Childhood Learning Center
New Ulm MN
ECM Director
11/15/2021
Mrs Alyssa Scharrer Eastside LS
Madison WI
St Mark LS
Citrus Heights CA
Teacher; Kindergarten
11/15/2021
Miss Shawna Mehlberg Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Professor; Early childhood education
11/16/2021
Mr Kip Wilson Eastside LS
Madison WI
Trinity-St Luke Clark St Campus
Watertown WI
Teacher; Grade 6, Athletic Director
11/17/2021
Mr Daniel Nolte Shoreland Lutheran High School
Kenosha WI
Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Teacher; Network Administrator
11/17/2021
Mrs Jodi Brandel Salem LS-Greenfield MN
Greenfield MN
Divine Savior Academy – Sienna
Missouri City TX
Teacher; Grade 2
11/17/2021
Miss Meredith Moeller St Matthew LS
Janesville WI
Emanuel LS
New London WI
Teacher; Grade 4
11/17/2021
Miss Elizabeth Henke Risen Savior Christian Academy
Pooler GA
King of Kings LS
Maitland FL
Teacher; Grades 5-6, Athletic Director
11/17/2021
Miss Faith Scheer Christ the Lord LS
Brookfield WI
St Mark LC
Eau Claire WI
Teacher; Grade 1
11/19/2021
Mrs Lindsay Voeltner St Peter LS
Weyauwega WI
Beautiful Savior LS
Grove City OH
ECM Director & Lead Teacher
11/19/2021
Ms Alison Wiedmann Good Shepherd Lutheran Academy
Deltona FL
Lord of Life LS
Thornton CO
Teacher; Grades 1-2
11/20/2021
Mr Paul Schulz St John LS
Manitowoc WI
Trinity LS
West Bend WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6
11/20/2021
Mrs Abigail Georgson Good Shepherd LS
Sioux Falls SD
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Delray Beach FL
Teacher; Grade 3
11/20/2021
Mr Vincent West-Hallwas Christ the King LS
Bremerton WA
St John’s LS
Burlington WI
Principal
11/20/2021
Mrs Rachel Lemke Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Teacher; Math, Latin
11/22/2021
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date declined
Miss Naomi Laabs St Andrew LC
Middleton WI
Divine Savior Academy – Santa Rita Ranch &
Liberty Hill
Liberty Hill TX
Staff Minister; Worship Coordinator & Music Teacher
11/3/2021


RESIGNED

Teachers Current call Date resigned
Mrs Taylor Wendland St Marcus LS – Harambee Campus – K4 – Gr 2
Milwaukee WI
12/31/2021
Mrs Deborah Peterson Risen Savior Christian Academy
Pooler GA
6/30/2022
Mr Spencer Jensen Christ LS
Big Bend WI
6/30/2022


RETIREMENT

Pastors Current call Date retired
Rev Michael Feuerstahler St Mark LC
Brown Deer WI
6/30/2022
Rev Ronald Szep St Luke LC
Little Chute WI
6/30/2022

SUBSCRIBE TO TOGETHER

Get the latest WELS news delivered to your inbox twice every month.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Call Report – November 15, 2021

NPH new hymnal

Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod

Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report

11/9/2021 – 11/15/2021

The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.


NO DECISION REPORTED

Pastors Current call New call Date issued
Rev Christopher Ewings Faith LC
Anchorage AK
Amazing Grace LC
Dickinson ND
Pastor
9/28/2021
Rev Joel Naumann St Mark LC
Eau Claire WI
Shepherd of the Valley LC
West Fargo ND
Pastor
10/7/2021
Rev Edward Ungemach III Faith LC
Antioch IL
St Paul LC
Mauston WI
Associate Pastor
10/17/2021
Rev Joel Sauer St Peter’s LC
Sturgeon Bay WI
Immanuel LC
Medford WI
Associate Pastor
10/17/2021
Rev Brad Krause Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Prince of Peace LC
Salt Lake City UT
Associate Pastor
10/17/2021
Rev John Stelter St John LC
Princeton WI
St Paul’s LC
Franklin WI
Associate Pastor
10/18/2021
Rev Michael Hartman 1 Latin America Team Europe Administrative Committee
Missionary to London
10/23/2021
Rev Kent Holz Beautiful Savior LC
Clarksville TN
Timothy LC
Saint Louis Park MN
Pastor
10/24/2021
Pastor Matthew Nowak Trinity LC
Jenera OH
Trinity LC
Winner SD
Pastor
10/24/2021
Rev Aaron Winkelman Bethany LC
Fort Atkinson WI
Salem LC
Milwaukee WI
Associate Pastor
10/25/2021
Rev Darin Aden St John St James LC
Reedsville WI
Resurrection LC
Rochester MN
Associate Pastor Coordinating pastor
10/27/2021
Rev Timothy Westendorf Abiding Word LC
Highlands Ranch CO
St Paul LC
Green Bay WI
Associate Pastor
10/27/2021
Rev Jon Zabell St Paul LC
Green Bay WI
Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Professor of music and dean of chapel
10/27/2021
Rev Paul Waldschmidt Peace LC
Hartford WI
Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary
Mequon WI
Professor of education and Old Testament
10/28/2021
Rev Evan Chartrand Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
Christ the Vine LC
Temecula CA
Pastor
10/28/2021
Prof David Scharf Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Bethlehem LC
Menomonee Falls WI
Associate Pastor
10/31/2021
Rev Stephen Schmidt St John’s LC
Oak Creek WI
Lutheran Institutional Ministry Association
Austin MN
St John’s LC
Minneapolis MN
Pastor
10/31/2021
Rev Caleb Bassett Redeemer LC
Fallbrook CA
St Peter LC
Saint Peter MN
Associate Pastor
10/31/2021
Rev Gary Bode Valley View LC
Helena MT
Cross of Christ LC
Coon Rapids MN
Associate Pastor
10/31/2021
Rev Martin Luchterhand Crown of Life LC
Fort Myers FL
Zion LC
Monroe MI
Associate Pastor
10/31/2021
Rev Jonathan Loescher Bethany LC
Hustisford WI
Our Savior’s LC
Wausau WI
Pastor
10/31/2021
Rev Jonathan Zimpelmann St John LC
Hastings MN
Trinity LC
Waukesha WI
Associate Pastor
10/31/2021
Rev Patrick Feldhus The Lutheran Home
Belle Plaine MN
Grace LC
Le Sueur MN
Pastor Half Time Call
10/31/2021
Rev Dustin Sievert St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
Abiding Shepherd LC (ELS)
Cottage Grove WI
Administrator
10/31/2021
Rev Nathan Cordes St John LC
Lake City MN
Tree of Life LC
Cary NC
Pastor
11/1/2021
Rev Joshua Free Abiding Peace LC
Elgin IL
St Paul LC
Livonia MI
Associate Pastor
11/3/2021
Rev Randall Ott Zion LC
Greenleaf WI
Grace LC
La Crosse WI
Pastor
11/7/2021
Rev Joshua Olson Shepherd of the Bay LC
Lusby MD
Christ LC
Eden Prairie MN
Pastor
11/7/2021
Rev Jacob Haag Redeemer LC
Ann Arbor MI
Salem LC
Stillwater MN
Associate Pastor
11/7/2021
Rev Nathaniel Winkel Mountain Valley LC
Eagle CO
Our Savior LC
Grafton WI
Associate Pastor
11/7/2021
Rev Joshua Olson Shepherd of the Bay LC
Lusby MD
Grace LC
Oshkosh WI
Pastor
11/7/2021
Rev Seth Dorn St Stephen LC
Beaver Dam WI
St Bartholomew LC
Kawkawlin MI
Holy Cross LC
Standish MI
Associate Pastor
11/7/2021
Rev Andrew Schultz St John (Barre Mills) LC
La Crosse WI
St Matthew LC
Winona MN
Pastor
11/8/2021
Rev Scott Bergemann New Life LC
Kenosha WI
Bethany LC – Lynndale Campus
Appleton WI
Associate Pastor
11/8/2021
Rev Thad Bitter Grace LC
Portland OR
Christ Our Savior LC
Collinsville IL
Pastor New Mission Start
11/8/2021
Rev Steven Neumann New Life LC
Kenosha WI
Good Shepherd LC
Pipestone MN
St John LC
Lake Benton MN
Pastor
11/8/2021
Rev Ian Headrick Our Redeemer LC
Yorktown VA
Friedens LC
Bonduel WI
Pastor
11/9/2021
Rev David Pagel Bethany LC
Kenosha WI
Brooklyn LC
Brooklyn Park MN
Pastor
11/9/2021
Rev Joel Vogel St Mark LC
Lincoln NE
St John LC
Mukwonago WI
Associate Pastor
11/9/2021
Rev Tony Hansen Great Plains Lutheran High School
Watertown SD
St Paul LC
Roscoe SD
St John LC
Bowdle SD
Pastor
11/10/2021
Rev Mark Schutz Hope LC
Spearfish SD
Hope LC
Chino Valley AZ
Hope LC-Prescott
Prescott AZ
Pastor
11/11/2021
Rev Jonathan Bilitz Wisconsin Lutheran Chapel
Madison WI
Summerlin LC
Las Vegas NV
Pastor
11/13/2021
Rev Kyle Bitter St John LC
Wauwatosa WI
Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
Professor
11/14/2021
Rev Donn Dobberstein Commission on Discipleship
Waukesha WI
Gethsemane LC
Davenport IA
Pastor
11/14/2021
Teachers Current call New call Date issued
Miss Shawna Mehlberg Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Professor of early childhood education
10/10/2021
Miss Mollie Dorn Mt Calvary LS
Redding CA
MLC Early Childhood Learning Center
New Ulm MN
ECM Director
10/10/2021
Mrs Jeni Schleef Neenah LS (3-8)
Neenah WI
Neenah LS (3-8)
Neenah WI
Teacher; Grade 6, Spanish, Permanent Call
10/14/2021
Mr Micah Ricke St Marcus LS – Main Campus K4 – Gr 8
Milwaukee WI
1 Latin America Team
Missionary; 1LA Dean of Students
10/16/2021
Miss Elizabeth Henke Risen Savior Christian Academy
Pooler GA
King of Kings LS
Maitland FL
Teacher; Grades 5-6, Athletic Director
10/17/2021
Mr Dennis Friske Emanuel LS
Tawas City MI
Emanuel LS
Tawas City MI
Principal; Retirement Call, Less-Than Half-Time
10/17/2021
Mr Daniel Nolte Shoreland Lutheran High School
Kenosha WI
Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Teacher; Network Administrator
10/19/2021
Mrs Jill Dolan   Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Teacher; Art Instructor
10/19/2021
Mrs Renee Pastorek St John LS
Wauwatosa WI
Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Teacher; Student Services, Religion (Special Needs)
10/19/2021
Mrs Rachel Lemke Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Teacher; Math, Latin
10/19/2021
Miss Jessie Stibb Shepherd of the Hills Lutheran Preschool
Las Vegas NV
Gethsemane LS
Omaha NE
ECM Director & Teacher
10/20/2021
Mr Kip Wilson Eastside LS
Madison WI
Trinity-St Luke Clark St Campus
Watertown WI
Teacher; Grade 6, Athletic Director
10/20/2021
Mr Timothy Treder California Lutheran High School
Wildomar CA
California Lutheran High School
Wildomar CA
President; Superintendent
10/21/2021
Mrs Kelly Otterstatter   St Paul LS
Fort Atkinson WI
Teacher; Kindergarten, One-Year, Provisional Call
10/22/2021
Miss Faith Scheer Christ the Lord LS
Brookfield WI
St Mark LC
Eau Claire WI
Teacher Grade 1
10/24/2021
Mrs Rebecca Buth King of Kings LS
Garden Grove CA
Carlsbad Christian Academy
Carlsbad CA
Teacher; Kindergarten
10/24/2021
Mr Timothy Raddatz St John LS
Wrightstown WI
Trinity LS
Marshfield WI
Principal; Grades 6-8
10/24/2021
Mrs Elizabeth Wilde Trinity LS
Marshfield WI
Trinity LS
Marshfield WI
Teacher; Kindergarten, Permanent Call
10/24/2021
Ms Whitney Brown   Crown of Life Christian Academy
Fort Atkinson WI
Teacher; Grades 5-8 Grammar/Composition, Provisional Call
10/25/2021
Mr Adam Harvey Garden Homes LS
Milwaukee WI
Morning Star LS
Jackson WI
Principal
10/25/2021
Mrs Amanda Harvey Peace LS
Hartford WI
Morning Star LS
Jackson WI
Teacher; Grade 1
10/25/2021
Miss Kelly Wardell St Philip LS
Milwaukee WI
Morning Star LS
Jackson WI
Teacher; Grade 2
10/25/2021
Mrs Stephnie Marquez Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
Teacher; Art, Provisional, Half-Time, One-Year Call
10/25/2021
Mr Justin Ohm Crown of Life LS
West Saint Paul MN
Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
Teacher; Social Studies, English Health
10/25/2021
Mr Paul Schulz St John LS
Manitowoc WI
Trinity LS
West Bend WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6
10/25/2021
Mrs Karla Aden St John-St James LS
Reedsville WI
Precious Lambs Preschool
Rochester MN
ECM Teacher
10/26/2021
Miss Hannah Holzhueter Morrison Zion LS
Greenleaf WI
St Paul LS
Livonia MI
Teacher; Kindergarten
10/26/2021
Mrs Katie Glowicki Concord Lutheran Academy
Temecula CA
Concord Lutheran Academy
Temecula CA
Teacher; Grades K-4, Permanent Call
10/26/2021
Miss Meredith Moeller St Matthew LS
Janesville WI
Emanuel LS
New London WI
Teacher Grade 4
10/28/2021
Ms Alison Wiedmann Good Shepherd Lutheran Academy
Deltona FL
Lord of Life LS
Thornton CO
Teacher; Grades 1-2
10/28/2021
Miss Sandra O’Laire St Marcus LS – Main Campus K4 – Gr 8
Milwaukee WI
Trinity LS
Waukesha WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
10/31/2021
Miss Katie Henzi Grace Lutheran Child Care
Charlotte NC
Risen Savior LS – Main Campus LES
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 2 (Main Campus)
10/31/2021
Mrs Morgan Zeng   Risen Savior LS – East Campus – LES
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 4 (East Campus)
10/31/2021
Mrs Elizabeth Gumm Trinity LS
Caledonia WI
Risen Savior LS – East Campus – LES
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Kindergarten (East Campus)
10/31/2021
Mrs Alyssa Scharrer Eastside LS
Madison WI
St Mark LS
Citrus Heights CA
Teacher; Kindergarten
10/31/2021
Mr Benjamin Springer Immanuel LS
Salem OR
Mt Olive LS
Mankato MN
Teacher; Grade 5, Technology Assistant
10/31/2021
Mrs Kristi Bredendick Crown of Life LS
West Saint Paul MN
Crown of Life LS
West Saint Paul MN
Teacher; Grade 1
10/31/2021
Mr Nathan Deering Lord of Life LS
Thornton CO
St Philip LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 3
10/31/2021
Mr Daniel Maki Beautiful Savior LS
Cincinnati OH
St Philip LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 8
10/31/2021
Mrs Stephanie Peitsmeyer St Mark LS
Lincoln NE
Good Shepherd LS
Sioux Falls SD
Teacher; Kindergarten
11/1/2021
Mr Bradley Evers Trinity LS
Brillion WI
Mount Olive LS
Appleton WI
Teacher; Grade 8
11/1/2021
Miss Jennifer Hunt Gethsemane LS
Omaha NE
St John’s LS
Burlington WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6, English Language Arts
11/1/2021
Mr Vincent West-Hallwas Christ the King LS
Bremerton WA
St John’s LS
Burlington WI
Principal
11/1/2021
Miss Karin Tiarks Mount Olive LS
Appleton WI
Beautiful Savior LS
Grove City OH
Teacher; Grade 2
11/2/2021
Mrs Lindsay Voeltner St Peter LS
Weyauwega WI
Beautiful Savior LS
Grove City OH
ECM Director & Lead Teacher
11/2/2021
Miss Christine Swoboda Shepherd LS
Albuquerque NM
Emmaus LS
Phoenix AZ
Teacher: Lower Grades
11/7/2021
Mr Andrew Van Weele Life LS
Friendswood TX
Our Savior’s LS
Zion IL
Principal; Grades 6-8
11/7/2021
Mr Matthew Stob St John LS
Hemlock MI
St John LS
Red Wing MN
Principal; Grades 6-8
11/7/2021
Mrs Alyssa Warnke Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Grace LS
Oshkosh WI
ECM Teacher; 3-Year Olds
11/7/2021
Mr Ryan Jaeger St John’s LS
Two Rivers WI
St Paul LS
Fort Atkinson WI
Principal
11/7/2021
Mr Daniel Roemhildt St Peter’s LS
Sturgeon Bay WI
Northdale Christian Academy
Tampa FL
Teacher; Grades 7-8
11/7/2021
Mrs Danielle Kuehn   Mt Olive LS
Delano MN
Teacher; Kindergarten
11/7/2021
Mrs Michelle Wachal Zion LS
Rhinelander WI
King of Kings LS
Maitland FL
Teacher; Kindergarten
11/7/2021
Mrs Bethany Babinec St John LS
Watertown WI
Good Shepherd’s LS
West Allis WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2
11/7/2021
Mrs Alysa Balfour Mt Calvary LS
Waukesha WI
Salem LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Upper Grades
11/8/2021
Mrs Alicia Evers   St Paul LS
Appleton WI
Teacher; Grade 1, Provisional Call
11/8/2021
Miss Martha Lau Trinity LS
Caledonia WI
St John LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Intermediate Grades
11/8/2021
Miss Cassandra Grys St John LS
Maribel WI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Grade 3
11/8/2021
Mr David Backus St John LS
Manitowoc WI
St John LS
Milwaukee WI
Principal
11/8/2021
Mr Michael Strautmann   Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
Professor; Asst. Professor of Business
11/8/2021
Mrs Tricia Hackmann   St Jacobi LS
Greenfield WI
Teacher; Grade 3
11/9/2021
Mr Matthew Groth Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
St Jacobi LS
Greenfield WI
Teacher: Grade 5, Technology Director
11/9/2021
Miss Lauren Ewings Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
West Lutheran High School
Plymouth MN
Teacher; Grades 9-12, English Language Arts
11/9/2021
Mrs Beth Ristow St Lucas LS
Milwaukee WI
Holy Word Christian Academy
Austin TX
Teacher; Kindergarten
11/10/2021
Mrs Jodi Brandel Salem LS-Greenfield MN
Greenfield MN
Divine Savior Academy – Sienna
Missouri City TX
Teacher; Grade 2
11/10/2021
Mrs Rachel Duncan St Peter LS
Schofield WI
Divine Savior Academy – Sienna
Missouri City TX
Teacher; Grade 1
11/10/2021
Mr David Duncan St Peter LS
Schofield WI
Divine Savior Academy – Sienna
Missouri City TX
Administrator; Dean of Students
11/10/2021
Miss Wendy Fischer St John LS
Fremont WI
Neenah LS (K-2)
Neenah WI
Teacher; 5K
11/11/2021
Mrs Crystal Kesting Emanuel LS
New London WI
Neenah LS (PreK)
Neenah WI
ECM Teacher; 3K
11/11/2021
Miss Kathleen VanOrman Sola Fide Academy
Lawrenceville GA
CrossLife Christian Academy
Pflugerville TX
Teacher; Grade 1
11/11/2021
Mr Dyllan Jensen Mt Olive LS
Delano MN
Faith LS
Fond du Lac WI
Teacher; Middle School, Asst. Principal
11/14/2021
Mr Kaleb Buch St Luke’s LS
Oakfield WI
Immanuel LS
Salem OR
Principal; Grades 6-8
11/14/2021
Mr Matthew Augustine Zion LS
Chesaning MI
Trinity LS
Belle Plaine MN
Principal; Grades 7-8
11/14/2021
Mr Benjamin Pagel Peridot-Our Savior’s LS
Peridot AZ
St Paul LS
South Haven MI
Principal; Grades 5-8
11/14/2021
Mr Joshua Lepke St Paul LS
Muskego WI
New Hope Lutheran Academy
West Melbourne FL
Teacher; Grades 7-8
11/14/2021
Mrs Rebecca Friske Bethel LS
Bay City MI
St Paul LS
Plymouth NE
Teacher; Kindergarten & Grade 1
11/14/2021
Mr Daniel Johnson Mount Lebanon LS – Hampton Ave Campus
Milwaukee WI
St Paul LS
Stevensville MI
Principal; Grades 7-8
11/14/2021
Ms Sylvia Straschinske   St John LS
Montello WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
11/14/2021
Mrs Jennifer Trimmer St Lucas LS
Kewaskum WI
St John LS
Watertown WI
Director; Director & Teacher of Special Education
11/14/2021
Mr Aaron Trimmer Our Savior LS
Grafton WI
St John LS
Watertown WI
Teacher; Grade 5
11/14/2021
Mr Glenn Metzger St Lucas LS
Milwaukee WI
St Matthew LS
Spokane WA
Teacher; Grades 5-6
11/14/2021
Mrs Alison Moeri Little Lambs Learning Center
Duluth MN
Jesus Loves Me Learning Center
North Mankato MN
ECM Teacher; 2 Year Old
11/14/2021
Mrs Stephanie Treder St John’s LS
Jefferson WI
Jesus Loves Me Learning Center
North Mankato MN
ECM Teacher; Lead Pre-K
11/14/2021
Mrs Megan Schaffer St John LS
Mukwonago WI
Jesus Loves Me Learning Center
North Mankato MN
ECM Teacher; Pre-K
11/14/2021
Mr Thomas Stelter St Paul LS
Appleton WI
Garden Homes LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 7 Dept.
11/14/2021
Mr Andrew Danner St Paul LS
Plymouth NE
Cross of Christ LS
Coon Rapids MN
Principal; Grades 7-8
11/14/2021
Mrs Amber Guthmiller St Martin’s LS
Watertown SD
St Philip LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 2
11/14/2021
Mr Philip Hochmuth St John LS
Maribel WI
Peace LS
Livonia MI
Principal; Grades 7-8
11/14/2021
Mr Alan Schaffer Christ LS
Oakley MI
St John LS
Saginaw MI
Principal; Grades 7-8
11/14/2021
Mrs Erin Mensching Cross of Christ LS
Coon Rapids MN
St John LS
Watertown WI
ECM Director; Childcare
11/14/2021
Mrs Dania Wickert St Paul LS
Mount Calvary WI
Crown of Life Christian Academy
Fort Myers FL
Teacher; Grades 2-3
11/14/2021
Mr Michael Fetcenko St Paul LS
Onalaska WI
West Lutheran High School
Plymouth MN
Teacher; Science, STEM, Coaching
11/14/2021
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date issued
Miss Naomi Laabs St Andrew LC
Middleton WI
Divine Savior Academy – Santa Rita Ranch
Liberty Hill TX
Divine Savior LC-Liberty Hill
Liberty Hill TX
Staff Minister; Worship Coordinator & Music Teacher
10/10/2021
Mr William Scharf Emanuel LC
New London WI
Emanuel LC
New London WI
Staff Minister; Technology Director, 80%, One-Year Call
11/8/2021
Mrs Katherine Tiefel Emanuel LS
New London WI
Emanuel LC
New London WI
Staff Minister; Director of Music & Worship, One-Year Call
11/8/2021


CALLS ACCEPTED

Pastors Current call New call Date accepted
Rev John Boggs Divine Savior LC-West Palm Beach
West Palm Beach FL
Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
Professor of religion
11/8/2021
Rev Aaron Schulz St Paul’s LC
Menomonie WI
Immanuel LC
Greenville WI
Associate Pastor
11/11/2021
Rev John Werner Christ LC
Mindoro WI
Winnebago Lutheran Academy
Fond du Lac WI
Pastor Religion Teacher & Chairman
11/13/2021
Teachers Current call New call Date accepted
Mr Jeremy Thiesfeldt   Winnebago Lutheran Academy
Fond du Lac WI
Administrator; Guidance & Registration Director
11/8/2021
Mrs Gena Hayes   St Peter LS
Appleton WI
Teacher; Grade 1
11/9/2021
Mrs Lori Monday St Peter LS
Appleton WI
St Peter LS
Appleton WI
Teacher; Grade 1
11/9/2021
Mr Daniel Busch Good Shepherd LS
Burton MI
St John LS
Waterloo WI
Principal; Grades 6-8
11/9/2021
Miss Heidi Moldenhauer Faith LS
Tacoma WA
Christ the King Academy
Palm Coast FL
Teacher; Grade 3
11/9/2021
Miss Teresa Richmond   St Paul LS
Bangor WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8, One-Year Call, Half-Time
11/10/2021
Mrs Mary Ann Larson   St Paul LS
Bangor WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8, One-Year Call, Half-Time
11/10/2021
Mrs Tamara Perushek St Peter LS
Appleton WI
St Peter LS
Appleton WI
Teacher; Grade 2, One-Year Call
11/11/2021
Mr Matthew Prost Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Professor of English
11/12/2021
Mrs Heather Pagel St Paul LS
Franklin WI
St Paul LS
Franklin WI
Teacher; Upper Grades, Permanent Call
11/12/2021
Miss Meredith Milbrath Risen Savior LS
Mankato MN
Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; Band, Music Lessons, Drama
11/12/2021
Mr Ethan Doble Zion LS
Valentine NE
Christ LS
Eagle River WI
Principal; Principal, Grades 5-8
11/13/2021

 

ASSIGNMENT

Teachers   Assignment Date assigned
Mrs Brittany Steinfeldt   St Paul LS
Columbus OH
Teacher; Grades 1-2, Permanent Assignment
11/15/2021

 

 

CALLS DECLINED

Pastors Current call New call Date declined
Rev David Bitter St John LC
Milwaukee WI
St Paul LC
Marshall WI
Pastor
11/6/2021
Rev Benjamin Blumer NorthCross LC
Lakeville MN
Zion LC
Lansing MI
Pastor
11/6/2021
Rev Jonathan Kolander St Mark’s LC
Citrus Heights CA
Hope LC
Indian River MI
Our Savior LC
Gaylord MI
Pastor
11/8/2021
Rev Aaron Glaeske Redeemer LC – Victoria
Victoria TX
St Paul LC
Saint James MN
Pastor
11/8/2021
Rev Mark Voss Divine Grace LC
Lake Orion MI
Reformation LC
Dousman WI
Pastor
11/11/2021
Rev Paul Gunderson Trinity LC
Elkton SD
St John LC
Kendall WI
St Matthew LC
Ontario WI
Pastor
11/11/2021
Rev Joel Tullberg Shepherd of the Hills LC
Lansing MI
King of Kings LC
Wasilla AK
Pastor
11/11/2021
Rev Daniel Rautenberg Native American Missions Coordinator Shepherd of the Plains LC
Lubbock TX
Pastor
11/12/2021
Rev Noah Bater Prince of Peace LC
Thousand Oaks CA
Abiding Savior LC
Elk River MN
Pastor
11/12/2021
Rev Peter Unnasch St Lucas LC
Milwaukee WI
St John LC
Fairfax MN
Pastor
11/13/2021
Rev Benjamin Wessel Woodlawn LC
West Allis WI
Zion LC
Rhinelander WI
Associate Pastor
11/13/2021
Rev Benjamin Tomczak Bethel LC
Sioux Falls SD
Christ LC
Marshall MN
Pastor
11/13/2021
Rev Kevin Wattles Grace LC
Falls Church VA
One Africa Team (OAT)
Missionary
11/14/2021
Teachers Current call New call Date declined
Mr Michael Raabe   St Paul LS
Bangor WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8, One-Year Call
11/6/2021
Miss Kim Pilz St Paul LS
Tomah WI
Carlsbad Christian Academy
Carlsbad CA
Teacher; Grade 4
11/8/2021
Prof Jennifer Krause Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
FVL Schools Inc
Appleton WI
Director of Instruction
11/8/2021
Mrs Sarah Kaulitz Trinity LS
Waukesha WI
Crown of Life Christian Academy
Fort Myers FL
Teacher; Grade 1
11/9/2021
Mr Timothy Fischer Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
Teacher; Grades 10-12, Science/STEM
11/9/2021
Mrs Emily Everhart Eastside LS
Madison WI
St Paul LS
Wisconsin Rapids WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2
11/9/2021
Mr Kevin Lorge St Matthew LS
Iron Ridge WI
Shepherd LS
Albuquerque NM
Principal; Grades 6-8
11/9/2021
Miss Cassandra Krug Life LS
Friendswood TX
Beautiful Savior LS
Grove City OH
Teacher; Grade 1
11/9/2021
Mrs Bethany Anderson Pilgrim LS
Menomonee Falls WI
Divine Savior Academy – Santa Rita Ranch
Liberty Hill TX
ECM Director; Kindergarten
11/9/2021
Miss Terri Miller St Paul First LS
North Hollywood CA
Risen Savior LS – Main Campus LES
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Kindergarten (Main Campus)
11/10/2021
Mr Timothy Biesterfeld Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Professor of Education and Director of Field Experiences
11/10/2021
Ms Sarah Jandron Emanuel LS
New London WI
St Mark LS
Green Bay WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
11/10/2021
Miss Nicole Lehman Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School
New Ulm MN
Divine Savior Academy – Sienna
Missouri City TX
Teacher; Grade 10 Homeroom, Higher Level Math
11/10/2021
Mrs Emily Seeber Salem LS
Milwaukee WI
Good Shepherd LS
Wisconsin Rapids WI
Principal; Grades 1-8
11/10/2021
Mr Joseph Shiery St John LS
Bay City MI
Zion LS
Egg Harbor WI
Principal; Grades 5-8
11/10/2021
Mrs Marissa Shiery St John LS
Bay City MI
Zion LS
Egg Harbor WI
Teacher; Grades 1-4
11/10/2021
Mrs Sarah Augustine Bethany LS
Manitowoc WI
Grace LS
Oshkosh WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
11/11/2021
Mr Samuel Kleinke Great Plains Lutheran High School
Watertown SD
Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Teacher; Science
11/11/2021
Mr Daniel Rick Christ Alone LS
Thiensville WI
Abiding Word LS
Houston TX
Teacher; Grade 4
11/11/2021
Miss Sarah Krajewski Grace Lutheran Child Care
Charlotte NC
Cornerstone Early Learning Center
Hugo MN
ECM Director
11/11/2021
Mrs Allison Dorn St Paul LS
Beverly Hills FL
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; 4 year old Kindergarten
11/11/2021
Mr Luke Dorn St Paul LS
Beverly Hills FL
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Physical Education, Athletic Director
11/11/2021
Mr Kurt Gosdeck St Mark LS
Green Bay WI
David’s Star LS
Jackson WI
Teacher; Grade 4, Technology Director
11/12/2021
Mr David Wilson Immanuel LS
Manitowoc WI
Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Professor & Vice-President
11/13/2021
Ms Emily Chandonnet Kettle Moraine Lutheran High School
Jackson WI
Huron Valley Lutheran High School
Westland MI
Teacher; English
11/14/2021
Mr Timothy Payne St John’s LS
Newburg WI
St Paul LS
Green Bay WI
Principal
11/14/2021

 

RESIGNED

Teachers Current call Date resigned
Miss Claire Phillips Grace Lutheran Child Care
Charlotte NC
11/12/2021


CALLED TO ETERNAL GLORY

Pastors Home church Death date
Rev Russel Kobs St John’s LC
Jefferson WI
11/11/2021

 

RETIREMENT

Pastors Current call Date retired
Rev Michael Spaude Ascension LC
Antigo WI
6/19/2022
Teachers Current call Date retired
Mr Stephen Merten West Lutheran High School
Plymouth MN
6/30/2022

 

SUBSCRIBE TO TOGETHER

Get the latest WELS news delivered to your inbox twice every month.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Call Report – November 8, 2021

NPH new hymnal

Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod

Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report

11/2/2021 – 11/8/2021

The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.


NO DECISION REPORTED

Pastors Current call New call Date issued
Rev Christopher Ewings Faith LC
Anchorage AK
Amazing Grace LC
Dickinson ND
Pastor
9/28/2021
Rev Benjamin Wessel Woodlawn LC
West Allis WI
Zion LC
Rhinelander WI
Associate Pastor
10/3/2021
Rev Peter Unnasch St Lucas LC
Milwaukee WI
St John LC
Fairfax MN
Pastor
10/6/2021
Rev John Boggs Divine Savior LC-West Palm Beach
West Palm Beach FL
Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
Professor; Religion
10/7/2021
Rev Joel Naumann St Mark LC
Eau Claire WI
Shepherd of the Valley LC
West Fargo ND
Pastor
10/7/2021
Rev John Werner Christ LC
Mindoro WI
Winnebago Lutheran Academy
Fond du Lac WI
Pastor; Religion Teacher & Chairman
10/14/2021
Rev David Bitter St John LC
Milwaukee WI
St Paul LC
Marshall WI
Pastor
10/17/2021
Rev Edward Ungemach III Faith LC
Antioch IL
St Paul LC
Mauston WI
Associate Pastor
10/17/2021
Rev Joel Sauer St Peter’s LC
Sturgeon Bay WI
Immanuel LC
Medford WI
Associate Pastor
10/17/2021
Rev Noah Bater Prince of Peace LC
Thousand Oaks CA
Abiding Savior LC
Elk River MN
Pastor
10/17/2021
Rev Brad Krause Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Prince of Peace LC
Salt Lake City UT
Associate Pastor
10/17/2021
Rev John Stelter St John LC
Princeton WI
St Paul’s LC
Franklin WI
Associate Pastor
10/18/2021
Rev Mark Voss Divine Grace LC
Lake Orion MI
Reformation LC
Dousman WI
Pastor
10/19/2021
Rev Benjamin Blumer NorthCross LC
Lakeville MN
Zion LC
Lansing MI
Pastor
10/19/2021
Rev Jonathan Kolander St Mark’s LC
Citrus Heights CA
Hope LC
Indian River MI
Our Savior LC
Gaylord MI
Pastor
10/19/2021
Rev Aaron Schulz St Paul’s LC
Menomonie WI
Immanuel LC
Greenville WI
Associate Pastor
10/20/2021
Rev Paul Gunderson Trinity LC
Elkton SD
St John LC
Kendall WI
St Matthew LC
Ontario WI
Pastor
10/20/2021
Rev Daniel Rautenberg Native American Missions Coordinator Shepherd of the Plains LC
Lubbock TX
Pastor
10/20/2021
Rev Michael Hartman 1 Latin America Team Europe Administrative Committee
Missionary to London
10/23/2021
Rev Aaron Glaeske Redeemer LC – Victoria
Victoria TX
St Paul LC
Saint James MN
Pastor
10/24/2021
Rev Kent Holz Beautiful Savior LC
Clarksville TN
Timothy LC
Saint Louis Park MN
Pastor
10/24/2021
Rev Joel Tullberg Shepherd of the Hills LC
Lansing MI
King of Kings LC
Wasilla AK
Pastor
10/24/2021
Pastor Matthew Nowak Trinity LC
Jenera OH
Trinity LC
Winner SD
Pastor
10/24/2021
Rev Aaron Winkelman Bethany LC
Fort Atkinson WI
Salem LC
Milwaukee WI
Associate Pastor
10/25/2021
Rev Benjamin Tomczak Bethel LC
Sioux Falls SD
Christ LC
Marshall MN
Pastor
10/25/2021
Rev Darin Aden St John St James LC
Reedsville WI
Resurrection LC
Rochester MN
Associate Pastor; Coordinating Pastor
10/27/2021
Rev Kevin Wattles Grace LC
Falls Church VA
One Africa Team (OAT)
Missionary
10/27/2021
Rev Timothy Westendorf Abiding Word LC
Highlands Ranch CO
St Paul LC
Green Bay WI
Associate Pastor
10/27/2021
Rev Jon Zabell St Paul LC
Green Bay WI
Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Professor; Music & dean of chapel
10/27/2021
Rev Paul Waldschmidt Peace LC
Hartford WI
Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary
Mequon WI
Professor; Education & Old Testament
10/28/2021
Rev Evan Chartrand Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
Christ the Vine LC
Temecula CA
Pastor
10/28/2021
Prof David Scharf Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Bethlehem LC
Menomonee Falls WI
Associate Pastor
10/31/2021
Rev Stephen Schmidt St John’s LC
Oak Creek WI
Lutheran Institutional Ministry Association
Austin MN
St John’s LC
Minneapolis MN
Pastor
10/31/2021
Rev Caleb Bassett Redeemer LC
Fallbrook CA
St Peter LC
Saint Peter MN
Associate Pastor
10/31/2021
Rev Gary Bode Valley View LC
Helena MT
Cross of Christ LC
Coon Rapids MN
Associate Pastor
10/31/2021
Rev Martin Luchterhand Crown of Life LC
Fort Myers FL
Zion LC
Monroe MI
Associate Pastor
10/31/2021
Rev Jonathan Loescher Bethany LC
Hustisford WI
Our Savior’s LC
Wausau WI
Pastor
10/31/2021
Rev Jonathan Zimpelmann St John LC
Hastings MN
Trinity LC
Waukesha WI
Associate Pastor
10/31/2021
Rev Patrick Feldhus The Lutheran Home
Belle Plaine MN
Grace LC
Le Sueur MN
Pastor; Half-Time Call
10/31/2021
Rev Dustin Sievert St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
Abiding Shepherd LC (ELS)
Cottage Grove WI
Administrator
10/31/2021
Rev Nathan Cordes St John LC
Lake City MN
Tree of Life LC
Cary NC
Pastor
11/1/2021
Rev Joshua Free Abiding Peace LC
Elgin IL
St Paul LC
Livonia MI
Associate Pastor
11/3/2021
Teachers Current call New call Date issued
Mr Daniel Busch Good Shepherd LS
Burton MI
St John LS
Waterloo WI
Principal; Grades 6-8
10/10/2021
Mr Timothy Biesterfeld Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Professor; Education & Director of Field Experiences
10/10/2021
Miss Shawna Mehlberg Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Professor; Early childhood education
10/10/2021
Miss Heidi Moldenhauer Faith LS
Tacoma WA
Christ the King Academy
Palm Coast FL
Teacher; Grade 3
10/10/2021
Mr Ethan Doble Zion LS
Valentine NE
Christ LS
Eagle River WI
Principal; Grades 5-8
10/10/2021
Miss Sarah Krajewski Grace Lutheran Child Care
Charlotte NC
Cornerstone Early Learning Center
Hugo MN
ECM Director
10/10/2021
Miss Nicole Lehman Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School
New Ulm MN
Divine Savior Academy – Sienna
Missouri City TX
Teacher; Grade 10 Homeroom, Higher Level Math
10/10/2021
Miss Cassandra Krug Life LS
Friendswood TX
Beautiful Savior LS
Grove City OH
Teacher; Grade 1
10/10/2021
Mrs Bethany Anderson Pilgrim LS
Menomonee Falls WI
Divine Savior Academy – Santa Rita Ranch
Liberty Hill TX
ECM Director; Kindergarten
10/10/2021
Miss Mollie Dorn Mt Calvary LS
Redding CA
MLC Early Childhood Learning Center
New Ulm MN
ECM Director
10/10/2021
Prof Jennifer Krause Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
FVL Schools Inc
Appleton WI
Director of Instruction
10/11/2021
Mrs Jeni Schleef Neenah LS (3-8)
Neenah WI
Neenah LS (3-8)
Neenah WI
Teacher; Grade 6, Spanish, Permanent Call
10/14/2021
Mrs Gena Hayes   St Peter LS
Appleton WI
Teacher; Grade 1
10/14/2021
Mrs Lori Monday St Peter LS
Appleton WI
St Peter LS
Appleton WI
Teacher; Grade 1
10/14/2021
Mr Jeremy Thiesfeldt   Winnebago Lutheran Academy
Fond du Lac WI
Administrator; Academic Advisor/Guidance Counselor, Government
10/14/2021
Mr David Wilson Immanuel LS
Manitowoc WI
Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Professor & Vice-President
10/14/2021
Mr Timothy Payne St John’s LS
Newburg WI
St Paul LS
Green Bay WI
Principal
10/14/2021
Mr Matthew Prost Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Professor; English
10/15/2021
Mr Micah Ricke St Marcus LS – Main Campus K4 – Gr 8
Milwaukee WI
1 Latin America Team
Missionary; 1LA Dean of Students
10/16/2021
Ms Sarah Jandron Emanuel LS
New London WI
St Mark LS
Green Bay WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
10/17/2021
Mr Joseph Shiery St John LS
Bay City MI
Zion LS
Egg Harbor WI
Principal; Grades 5-8
10/17/2021
Mrs Marissa Shiery St John LS
Bay City MI
Zion LS
Egg Harbor WI
Teacher; Grades 1-4
10/17/2021
Mr Kevin Lorge St Matthew LS
Iron Ridge WI
Shepherd LS
Albuquerque NM
Principal; Grades 6-8
10/17/2021
Mrs Sarah Kaulitz Trinity LS
Waukesha WI
Crown of Life Christian Academy
Fort Myers FL
Teacher; Grade 1
10/17/2021
Miss Meredith Milbrath Risen Savior LS
Mankato MN
Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; Band, Music Lessons, Drama
10/17/2021
Miss Elizabeth Henke Risen Savior Christian Academy
Pooler GA
King of Kings LS
Maitland FL
Teacher; Grades 5-6, Athletic Director
10/17/2021
Mr Dennis Friske Emanuel LS
Tawas City MI
Emanuel LS
Tawas City MI
Principal; Retirement Call, Less-Than Half-Time Call
10/17/2021
Mrs Sarah Spike St Paul’s LS
New Ulm MN
Christ-St Peter LS-East Campus
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 1
10/18/2021
Mrs Heather Pagel St Paul LS
Franklin WI
St Paul LS
Franklin WI
Teacher; Upper Grades, Permanent Call
10/18/2021
Mr Daniel Nolte Shoreland Lutheran High School
Kenosha WI
Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Teacher; Network Administrator
10/19/2021
Mrs Jill Dolan   Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Teacher; Art Instructor
10/19/2021
Mr Samuel Kleinke Great Plains Lutheran High School
Watertown SD
Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Teacher; Science
10/19/2021
Mrs Renee Pastorek St John LS
Wauwatosa WI
Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Teacher; Student Services, Religion (Special Needs)
10/19/2021
Mrs Rachel Lemke Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Teacher; Math, Latin
10/19/2021
Miss Jessie Stibb Shepherd of the Hills Lutheran Preschool
Las Vegas NV
Gethsemane LS
Omaha NE
ECM Director & Teacher
10/20/2021
Mr Kip Wilson Eastside LS
Madison WI
Trinity-St Luke Clark St Campus
Watertown WI
Teacher; Grade 6, Athletic Director
10/20/2021
Mrs Allison Dorn St Paul LS
Beverly Hills FL
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; 4-year-old Kindergarten
10/20/2021
Mr Luke Dorn St Paul LS
Beverly Hills FL
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Physical Education, Athletic Director
10/20/2021
Ms Emily Chandonnet Kettle Moraine Lutheran High School
Jackson WI
Huron Valley Lutheran High School
Westland MI
Teacher; English
10/20/2021
Mr Michael Raabe   St Paul LS
Bangor WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8, One-Year Call
10/21/2021
Mr Timothy Treder California Lutheran High School
Wildomar CA
California Lutheran High School
Wildomar CA
President; Superintendent
10/21/2021
Mrs Mary Ann Larson   St Paul LS
Bangor WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8, One-Year Call
10/21/2021
Miss Teresa Richmond   St Paul LS
Bangor WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8, One-Year Call
10/21/2021
Mrs Kelly Otterstatter   St Paul LS
Fort Atkinson WI
Teacher; Kindergarten, One-Year, Provisional Call
10/22/2021
Mr Kurt Gosdeck St Mark LS
Green Bay WI
David’s Star LS
Jackson WI
Teacher; Grade 4, Technology Director
10/24/2021
Mrs Emily Seeber Salem LS
Milwaukee WI
Good Shepherd LS
Wisconsin Rapids WI
Principal; Grades 1-8
10/24/2021
Mr Daniel Rick Christ Alone LS
Thiensville WI
Abiding Word LS
Houston TX
Teacher; Grade 4
10/24/2021
Miss Faith Scheer Christ the Lord LS
Brookfield WI
St Mark LC
Eau Claire WI
Teacher; Grade 1
10/24/2021
Mrs Rebecca Buth King of Kings LS
Garden Grove CA
Carlsbad Christian Academy
Carlsbad CA
Teacher; Kindergarten
10/24/2021
Mrs Emily Everhart Eastside LS
Madison WI
St Paul LS
Wisconsin Rapids WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2
10/24/2021
Mr Timothy Raddatz St John LS
Wrightstown WI
Trinity LS
Marshfield WI
Principal; Grades 6-8
10/24/2021
Miss Kim Pilz St Paul LS
Tomah WI
Carlsbad Christian Academy
Carlsbad CA
Teacher; Grade 4
10/24/2021
Mrs Elizabeth Wilde Trinity LS
Marshfield WI
Trinity LS
Marshfield WI
Teacher; Kindergarten, Permanent Call
10/24/2021
Ms Whitney Brown   Crown of Life Christian Academy
Fort Atkinson WI
Teacher; Grades 5-8 Grammar/Composition, Provisional Call
10/25/2021
Mr Adam Harvey Garden Homes LS
Milwaukee WI
Morning Star LS
Jackson WI
Principal
10/25/2021
Mrs Amanda Harvey Peace LS
Hartford WI
Morning Star LS
Jackson WI
Teacher; Grade 1
10/25/2021
Miss Kelly Wardell St Philip LS
Milwaukee WI
Morning Star LS
Jackson WI
Teacher; Grade 2
10/25/2021
Mr Timothy Fischer Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
Teacher; Grades 10-12, Science/STEM
10/25/2021
Mrs Stephnie Marquez Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
Teacher; Art, Half-Time, One-Year, Provisional Call
10/25/2021
Mr Justin Ohm Crown of Life LS
West Saint Paul MN
Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
Teacher; Social Studies, English Health
10/25/2021
Mr Paul Schulz St John LS
Manitowoc WI
Trinity LS
West Bend WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6
10/25/2021
Mrs Karla Aden St John-St James LS
Reedsville WI
Precious Lambs Preschool
Rochester MN
ECM Teacher
10/26/2021
Miss Hannah Holzhueter Morrison Zion LS
Greenleaf WI
St Paul LS
Livonia MI
Teacher; Kindergarten
10/26/2021
Mrs Katie Glowicki Concord Lutheran Academy
Temecula CA
Concord Lutheran Academy
Temecula CA
Teacher; Grades K-4, Permanent Call
10/26/2021
Miss Meredith Moeller St Matthew LS
Janesville WI
Emanuel LS
New London WI
Teacher; Grade 4
10/28/2021
Ms Alison Wiedmann Good Shepherd Lutheran Academy
Deltona FL
Lord of Life LS
Thornton CO
Teacher; Grades 1-2
10/28/2021
Miss Sandra O’Laire St Marcus LS – Main Campus K4 – Gr 8
Milwaukee WI
Trinity LS
Waukesha WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
10/31/2021
Miss Terri Miller St Paul First LS
North Hollywood CA
Risen Savior LS – Main Campus LES
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Kindergarten (Main Campus)
10/31/2021
Miss Katie Henzi Grace Lutheran Child Care
Charlotte NC
Risen Savior LS – Main Campus LES
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 2 (Main Campus)
10/31/2021
Mrs Morgan Zeng   Risen Savior LS – East Campus – LES
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 4 (East Campus)
10/31/2021
Mrs Elizabeth Gumm Trinity LS
Caledonia WI
Risen Savior LS – East Campus – LES
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Kindergarten (East Campus)
10/31/2021
Mrs Alyssa Scharrer Eastside LS
Madison WI
St Mark LS
Citrus Heights CA
Teacher; Kindergarten
10/31/2021
Mr Benjamin Springer Immanuel LS
Salem OR
Mt Olive LS
Mankato MN
Teacher; Grade 5, Technology Assistant
10/31/2021
Mrs Kristi Bredendick Crown of Life LS
West Saint Paul MN
Crown of Life LS
West Saint Paul MN
Teacher; Grade 1
10/31/2021
Mr Nathan Deering Lord of Life LS
Thornton CO
St Philip LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 3
10/31/2021
Mr Daniel Maki Beautiful Savior LS
Cincinnati OH
St Philip LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 8
10/31/2021
Mrs Stephanie Peitsmeyer St Mark LS
Lincoln NE
Good Shepherd LS
Sioux Falls SD
Teacher; Kindergarten
11/1/2021
Mr Bradley Evers Trinity LS
Brillion WI
Mount Olive LS
Appleton WI
Teacher; Grade 8
11/1/2021
Miss Jennifer Hunt Gethsemane LS
Omaha NE
St John’s LS
Burlington WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6, English Language Arts
11/1/2021
Mr Vincent West-Hallwas Christ the King LS
Bremerton WA
St John’s LS
Burlington WI
Principal
11/1/2021
Miss Karin Tiarks Mount Olive LS
Appleton WI
Beautiful Savior LS
Grove City OH
Teacher; Grade 2
11/2/2021
Mrs Lindsay Voeltner St Peter LS
Weyauwega WI
Beautiful Savior LS
Grove City OH
ECM Director & Lead Teacher
11/2/2021
Miss Christine Swoboda Shepherd LS
Albuquerque NM
Emmaus LS
Phoenix AZ
Teacher; Lower Grades
11/7/2021
Mr Andrew Van Weele Life LS
Friendswood TX
Our Savior’s LS
Zion IL
Principal; Grades 6-8
11/7/2021
Mr Matthew Stob St John LS
Hemlock MI
St John LS
Red Wing MN
Principal; Grades 6-8
11/7/2021
Mrs Sarah Augustine Bethany LS
Manitowoc WI
Grace LS
Oshkosh WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
11/7/2021
Mrs Alyssa Warnke Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Grace LS
Oshkosh WI
ECM Teacher; 3-Year Olds
11/7/2021
Mr Daniel Roemhildt St Peter’s LS
Sturgeon Bay WI
Northdale Christian Academy
Tampa FL
Teacher; Grades 7-8
11/7/2021
Mrs Danielle Kuehn   Mt Olive LS
Delano MN
Teacher; Kindergarten
11/7/2021
Mrs Michelle Wachal Zion LS
Rhinelander WI
King of Kings LS
Maitland FL
Teacher; Kindergarten
11/7/2021
Mrs Bethany Babinec St John LS
Watertown WI
Good Shepherd’s LS
West Allis WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2
11/7/2021
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date issued
Miss Naomi Laabs St Andrew LC
Middleton WI
Divine Savior Academy – Santa Rita Ranch &
Divine Savior LC-Liberty Hill
Liberty Hill TX
Staff Minister; Worship Coordinator & Music Teacher
10/10/2021
Mr Stephen Pankow   Redeemer LC
Tucson AZ
Staff Minister
10/17/2021


CALLS ACCEPTED

Pastors Current call New call Date accepted
Rev John Qualmann Immanuel LC
Greenville WI
Ascension LC
Crossville TN
Pastor
11/4/2021
Rev Cody Hauch Trinity LC
Wabeno WI
Risen Savior LC
Mountain WI
St Luke’s LC
Grand Rapids MN
Pastor
11/4/2021
Rev Joel Russow Faith LC
Tallahassee FL
Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary
Mequon WI
Professor; Practical theology (counseling) & systematic theology
11/6/2021
Rev Daniel Westendorf Crown of Life LC
Warren MI
Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Professor; German
11/7/2021
Teachers Current call New call Date accepted
Ms Kirsten Gullerud St Paul LS
Appleton WI
St Paul LS
Appleton WI
Teacher; Guided Studies Teacher, Permanent, Full-Time Call, Grades K-8
10/30/2021
Mr Jeffrey Spiaser Illinois Lutheran High School
Crete IL
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Grades 9-12 – Religion & Science
10/31/2021
Mr Alexander Vandenberg Zion LS
Columbus WI
Grace LS
Oshkosh WI
Teacher; Grade 8, Athletic Director, Social Studies
10/31/2021
Mr Phillip Scriver   St Paul’s LS
New Ulm MN
Teacher; Grades 5-6
11/1/2021
Mr Christopher Bartsch Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Principal; Assistant Principal
11/1/2021
Ms Kelly Jo Gartland   Emanuel LS
Tawas City MI
Teacher; Upper Grades, Provisional Call
11/1/2021
Mr Craig Kiecker Emmanuel LS
Tempe AZ
Emmanuel LS
Tempe AZ
Principal; Permanent Call
11/2/2021
Mr Sherman Carstensen Morning Star LS
Jackson WI
Peace LS
Hartford WI
Administrator; Vice-Principal, Grades 6-8 Math & Science
11/2/2021
Ms Michelle Lemke   St Paul LS
Muskego WI
Teacher; Kindergarten, Provisional Call
11/2/2021
Mr Henry Hoenecke Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Grade 7, Permanent Call
11/4/2021
Mr Nathan Scharf Shepherd of the Valley LS
Westminster CO
Star of Bethlehem LS
New Berlin WI
Principal; Math
11/5/2021
Mrs Hannah Rodewald Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
Divine Savior Academy – Santa Rita Ranch
Liberty Hill TX
Teacher; Grade 2
11/5/2021
Mr Joseph Rodewald Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
Divine Savior Academy – Santa Rita Ranch
Liberty Hill TX
Administrator; Dean of Students
11/5/2021
Mr Zachariah Thooft Bethel LS
Bay City MI
Bethel LS
Bay City MI
Principal; Grades 3-5 or 6-8
11/7/2021


CALLS DECLINED

Pastors Current call New call Date declined
Rev Joel Neumann Faith LC
Black River Falls WI
Mt Calvary LC
Waukesha WI
Associate Pastor
10/23/2021
Rev Luke Tembreull Beautiful Savior LC
Corvallis OR
Calvary LC
Canyon Country CA
Pastor
10/23/2021
Rev Matthew Frey Living Word LC
Montrose CO
Salem LC
Woodbury MN
Pastor
10/30/2021
Rev John Hartmann One Africa Team (OAT) First LC
Aurora NE
Pastor
11/3/2021
Rev Michael Weigand Faith LC
Fond du Lac WI
Star of Bethlehem LC
New Berlin WI
Associate Pastor
11/3/2021
Rev Paul Biedenbender Christ LC
Denver CO
1 Latin America Team
Missionary; Diaspora Ministry Facilitator
11/3/2021
Rev Ross Chartrand Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Grace LC
Milwaukee WI
Associate Pastor
11/3/2021
Rev James Fleming St Peter LC – North Campus
Appleton WI
King of Kings LC
Willoughby OH
Pastor
11/4/2021
Rev Aaron Steinbrenner Peace LC
Hartford WI
St Paul’s LC
Menomonie WI
Associate Pastor
11/4/2021
Rev Matthew Westra Living Promise LC
Morristown TN
Water of Life LC – Racine Campus &
Caledonia Campus
Racine WI
Associate Pastor
11/4/2021
Rev Daniel Frey Gethsemane LC
Lees Summit MO
Grace LC
Crivitz WI
Pastor
11/4/2021
Rev Brian Wrobel Zion LC
Gainesville FL
St Peter LC
Clovis CA
Pastor
11/4/2021
Rev Jeffrey Grundmeier Immanuel LC
Sault Sainte Marie MI
Immanuel LC
Woodville WI
Pastor
11/4/2021
Rev Nixon Vivar Christ LC
Milwaukee WI
Pan de Vida LC
Garden Grove CA
Pastor
11/4/2021
Rev David Arndt St John LC
Two Rivers WI
St John LC
Whitewater WI
Pastor
11/5/2021
Rev Mark Wessel Christ LC
North St Paul &
Hugo MN
Ministry of Christian Giving
Christian Giving Counselor; MI and NA Districts
11/5/2021
Rev Matthew Vogt Western Regional Mission Counselor Commission on Congregational Counseling
Pastor; Counselor
11/5/2021
Rev Jacob Scott Zion LC
Arlington WI
Shepherd of Peace LC
Norfolk NE
Pastor
11/5/2021
Rev Bryant Laude Zion LC
Mobridge SD
St Jacobi LC
Glenham SD
Morning Star LC
Jackson WI
Associate Pastor
11/5/2021
Rev Aaron Schultz Messiah LC
Green Bay WI
Good Shepherd LC
Burton MI
Pastor
11/6/2021
Rev Benjamin Reichel Kettle Moraine Lutheran High School
Jackson WI
Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Teacher
11/6/2021
Teachers Current call New call Date declined
Mrs Jessica Frey Living Word Lutheran Preschool
Montrose CO
Salem Preschool
Woodbury MN
ECM Director
10/30/2021
Mrs Caitlin Bare Holy Trinity Lutheran Academy
New Hope MN
Hannah’s World
Austin TX
Teacher; Kindergarten
11/1/2021
Miss Miriam Schliewe St John LS
Redwood Falls MN
Building Blocks for Life Preschool
Cambridge MN
ECM Teacher
11/2/2021
Mr Michael Pingel Mt Calvary LS
Waukesha WI
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 4
11/2/2021
Mrs Nancy Leifer St Paul LS
Livonia MI
Mt Calvary LS
Redding CA
Teacher; Grades 1-3
11/3/2021
Mr Paul Leifer St Paul LS
Livonia MI
Mt Calvary LS
Redding CA
Principal; Grades 6-8
11/3/2021
Ms Bethany Ehlert Immanuel Lutheran Preschool
Manitowoc WI
St John LS
Watertown WI
ECM Director; Childcare
11/4/2021
Mrs Rebekah Fincham Gethsemane LS
Omaha NE
Risen Savior Academy – Lakewood Ranch
Lakewood Ranch FL
Teacher; Kindergarten
11/4/2021
Mr Craig Breitkreutz Faith LS
Antioch IL
Peace LS
Livonia MI
Principal; Grades 7-8
11/4/2021
Mrs Alissa Kiedrowski Trinity LS
Brillion WI
St Paul LS
Beverly Hills FL
Teacher; Grade 2
11/4/2021
Miss Amy Biedenbender Prince of Peace LS
Taylorsville UT
Crown of Life Christian Academy
Fort Myers FL
Teacher; Grades 2-3
11/4/2021
Mrs Kelly Radke Cross of Glory LS
Washington MI
Zion Lutheran Preschool
Mobridge SD
ECM Teacher
11/4/2021
Mr Tyler Schoen Garden Homes LS
Milwaukee WI
Peridot-Our Savior’s LS
Peridot AZ
Teacher; Grade 7
11/4/2021
Mrs Heather Knueppel Garden Homes LS
Milwaukee WI
CrossLife Christian Academy
Pflugerville TX
Teacher; Grade 1
11/4/2021
Miss Melissa Koenig St Mark LS
Bemidji MN
Ascension LS and Preschool
Sarasota FL
Teacher; Grades 1-2
11/4/2021
Mr Ryan Wiechmann Northland Lutheran High School
Kronenwetter WI
Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Principal
11/5/2021
Mr Matthew Grow Shoreland Lutheran High School
Kenosha WI
Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Administrator; Athletic Director
11/5/2021
Mr Jonathan Niemi St Martin’s LS
Watertown SD
Mt Calvary LS
Waukesha WI
Principal; Grade 8
11/5/2021
Mr David Liebhard Mount Olive LS
Appleton WI
Illinois Lutheran High School
Crete IL
Teacher; Grades 7-10, Science, Technology Director
11/5/2021
Mrs Leah Vagts Redeemer LS
Tucson AZ
Grace LS
Oshkosh WI
Teacher; Grade 5, English Language Arts
11/5/2021
Miss Annalies Brander St Paul LS
Wonewoc WI
St Paul Lutheran Child Center
Winneconne WI
ECM Teacher; 4K Lead
11/5/2021
Miss Deborah Buelow First LS
Elkhorn WI
Salem LS-Greenfield MN
Greenfield MN
Teacher; Grade 1-2
11/6/2021
Miss Rachel Buschkopf Wisconsin LS-Elementary School (3-5)
Racine WI
Mount Lebanon LS – Hampton Ave Campus
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 2
11/6/2021
Mr D.H. Fuhrmann Crown of Life LS
West Saint Paul MN
Christ-St Peter LS-West Campus
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 6-8 English Language Arts
11/6/2021
Mr Jacob Steinmetz Shepherd of the Valley LS
Menasha WI
Risen Savior LS
Mankato MN
Principal; Grades 7-8
11/6/2021
Mr Jay Selle Wisconsin LS-Middle School (6-8)
Racine WI
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6, English Language Arts
11/6/2021


RESIGNED

Teachers Current call Date resigned
Mrs Jennifer Sims Salem LS
Milwaukee WI
12/31/2021
Mrs Constance Schmidt Peace LS
Hartford WI
6/30/2022


CALLED TO ETERNAL GLORY

Teachers Home church Death date
Mrs Elsa Russell St John LC
Montello WI
10/28/2021


RETIREMENT

Pastors Current call Date retired
Rev Keith Bilitz Trinity LC
Janesville MN
5/31/2022
Teachers Current call Date retired
Mr James Buege Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
6/30/2022
Mr Dennis Friske Emanuel LS
Tawas City MI
7/15/2022

 

SUBSCRIBE TO TOGETHER

Get the latest WELS news delivered to your inbox twice every month.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Call Report – November 1, 2021

NPH new hymnal

Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod

Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report

10/26/2021 – 11/1/2021

The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.


NO DECISION REPORTED

Pastors Current call New call Date issued
Rev Joel Neumann Faith LC
Black River Falls WI
Mt Calvary LC
Waukesha WI
Associate Pastor
9/26/2021
Rev John Hartmann One Africa Team (OAT) First LC
Aurora NE
Pastor
9/26/2021
Rev Paul Biedenbender Christ LC
Denver CO
1 Latin America Team
Missionary Diaspora Ministry Facilitator
9/26/2021
Rev Luke Tembreull Beautiful Savior LC
Corvallis OR
Calvary LC
Canyon Country CA
Pastor
9/26/2021
Rev Joel Russow Faith LC
Tallahassee FL
Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary
Mequon WI
Professor of practical theology (counseling) and systematic theology
9/28/2021
Rev Christopher Ewings Faith LC
Anchorage AK
Amazing Grace LC
Dickinson ND
Pastor
9/28/2021
Rev Matthew Westra Living Promise LC
Morristown TN
Water of Life LC – Racine & Caledonia Campus
Racine WI
Associate Pastor
9/29/2021
Rev Benjamin Wessel Woodlawn LC
West Allis WI
Zion LC
Rhinelander WI
Associate Pastor
10/3/2021
Rev Cody Hauch Trinity LC
Wabeno WI
Risen Savior LC
Mountain WI
St Luke’s LC
Grand Rapids MN
Pastor
10/3/2021
Rev Nixon Vivar Christ LC
Milwaukee WI
Pan de Vida LC
Garden Grove CA
Pastor
10/3/2021
Rev Matthew Vogt Western Regional Mission Counselor Commission on Congregational Counseling
Waukesha WI
Pastor Counselor
10/5/2021
Rev Mark Wessel Christ LC in North St Paul & Hugo, MN
North Saint Paul MN
Ministry of Christian Giving Office
Waukesha WI
Christian Giving Counselor MI and NA Districts
10/5/2021
Rev Peter Unnasch St Lucas LC
Milwaukee WI
St John LC
Fairfax MN
Pastor
10/6/2021
Rev John Boggs Divine Savior LC-West Palm Beach
West Palm Beach FL
Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
Professor of religion
10/7/2021
Rev David Arndt St John LC
Two Rivers WI
St John LC
Whitewater WI
Pastor
10/7/2021
Rev Joel Naumann St Mark LC
Eau Claire WI
Shepherd of the Valley LC
West Fargo ND
Pastor
10/7/2021
Rev Ross Chartrand Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Grace LC
Milwaukee WI
Associate Pastor
10/10/2021
Rev Matthew Frey Living Word LC
Montrose CO
Salem LC
Woodbury MN
Pastor
10/10/2021
Rev Daniel Frey Gethsemane LC
Lees Summit MO
Grace LC
Crivitz WI
Pastor
10/10/2021
Rev Aaron Schultz Messiah LC
Green Bay WI
Good Shepherd LC
Burton MI
Pastor
10/11/2021
Rev Michael Weigand Faith LC
Fond du Lac WI
Star of Bethlehem LC
New Berlin WI
Associate Pastor
10/12/2021
Rev Aaron Steinbrenner Peace LC
Hartford WI
St Paul’s LC
Menomonie WI
Associate Pastor
10/12/2021
Rev James Fleming St Peter LC – North Campus
Appleton WI
King of Kings LC
Willoughby OH
Pastor
10/12/2021
Rev Jacob Scott Zion LC
Arlington WI
Shepherd of Peace LC
Norfolk NE
Pastor
10/12/2021
Rev Brian Wrobel Zion LC
Gainesville FL
St Peter LC
Clovis CA
Pastor
10/13/2021
Rev John Werner Christ LC
Mindoro WI
Winnebago Lutheran Academy
Fond du Lac WI
Pastor Religion Teacher & Chairman
10/14/2021
Rev Daniel Westendorf Crown of Life LC
Warren MI
Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Professor of German
10/14/2021
Rev John Qualmann Immanuel LC
Greenville WI
Ascension LC
Crossville TN
Pastor
10/15/2021
Rev Benjamin Reichel Kettle Moraine Lutheran High School
Jackson WI
Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Teacher
10/16/2021
Rev David Bitter St John LC
Milwaukee WI
St Paul LC
Marshall WI
Pastor
10/17/2021
Rev Jeffrey Grundmeier Immanuel LC
Sault Sainte Marie MI
Immanuel LC
Woodville WI
Pastor
10/17/2021
Rev Edward Ungemach III Faith LC
Antioch IL
St Paul LC
Mauston WI
Associate Pastor
10/17/2021
Rev Joel Sauer St Peter’s LC
Sturgeon Bay WI
Immanuel LC
Medford WI
Associate Pastor
10/17/2021
Rev Noah Bater Prince of Peace LC
Thousand Oaks CA
Abiding Savior LC
Elk River MN
Pastor
10/17/2021
Rev Brad Krause Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Prince of Peace LC
Salt Lake City UT
Associate Pastor
10/17/2021
Rev John Stelter St John LC
Princeton WI
St Paul’s LC
Franklin WI
Associate Pastor
10/18/2021
Rev Mark Voss Divine Grace LC
Lake Orion MI
Reformation LC
Dousman WI
Pastor
10/19/2021
Rev Benjamin Blumer NorthCross LC
Lakeville MN
Zion LC
Lansing MI
Pastor
10/19/2021
Rev Jonathan Kolander St Mark’s LC
Citrus Heights CA
Hope LC
Indian River MI
Our Savior LC
Gaylord MI
Pastor
10/19/2021
Rev Aaron Schulz St Paul’s LC
Menomonie WI
Immanuel LC
Greenville WI
Associate Pastor
10/20/2021
Rev Paul Gunderson Trinity LC
Elkton SD
St John LC
Kendall WI
St Matthew LC
Ontario WI
Pastor
10/20/2021
Rev Daniel Rautenberg Native American Missions Coordinator Shepherd of the Plains LC
Lubbock TX
Pastor
10/20/2021
Rev Bryant Laude Zion LC
Mobridge SD
St Jacobi LC
Glenham SD
Morning Star LC
Jackson WI
Associate Pastor
10/21/2021
Rev Michael Hartman 1 Latin America Team Europe Administrative Committee
Missionary to London
10/23/2021
Rev Aaron Glaeske Redeemer LC – Victoria
Victoria TX
St Paul LC
Saint James MN
Pastor
10/24/2021
Rev Kent Holz Beautiful Savior LC
Clarksville TN
Timothy LC
Saint Louis Park MN
Pastor
10/24/2021
Rev Joel Tullberg Shepherd of the Hills LC
Lansing MI
King of Kings LC
Wasilla AK
Pastor
10/24/2021
Pastor Matthew Nowak Trinity LC
Jenera OH
Trinity LC
Winner SD
Pastor
10/24/2021
Rev Aaron Winkelman Bethany LC
Fort Atkinson WI
Salem LC
Milwaukee WI
Associate Pastor
10/25/2021
Rev Benjamin Tomczak Bethel LC
Sioux Falls SD
Christ LC
Marshall MN
Pastor
10/25/2021
Rev Darin Aden St John St James LC
Reedsville WI
Resurrection LC
Rochester MN
Associate Pastor Coordinating pastor
10/27/2021
Rev Kevin Wattles Grace LC
Falls Church VA
One Africa Team (OAT)
Missionary
10/27/2021
Rev Timothy Westendorf Abiding Word LC
Highlands Ranch CO
St Paul LC
Green Bay WI
Associate Pastor
10/27/2021
Rev Jon Zabell St Paul LC
Green Bay WI
Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Professor of music and dean of chapel
10/27/2021
Rev Paul Waldschmidt Peace LC
Hartford WI
Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary
Mequon WI
Professor of education and Old Testament
10/28/2021
Rev Evan Chartrand Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
Christ the Vine LC
Temecula CA
Pastor
10/28/2021
Teachers Current call New call Date issued
Mr Craig Breitkreutz Faith LS
Antioch IL
Peace LS
Livonia MI
Principal; Grades 7-8
10/10/2021
Mr Daniel Busch Good Shepherd LS
Burton MI
St John LS
Waterloo WI
Principal; Grades 6-8
10/10/2021
Mr Timothy Biesterfeld Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Professor of Education and Director of Field Experiences
10/10/2021
Miss Shawna Mehlberg Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Professor of early childhood education
10/10/2021
Ms Bethany Ehlert Immanuel Lutheran Preschool
Manitowoc WI
St John LS
Watertown WI
ECM Director; Childcare
10/10/2021
Mrs Alissa Kiedrowski Trinity LS
Brillion WI
St Paul LS
Beverly Hills FL
Teacher; Grade 2
10/10/2021
Mr Phillip Scriver St Paul’s LS
New Ulm MN
Teacher; Grades 5-6
10/10/2021
Miss Heidi Moldenhauer Faith LS
Tacoma WA
Christ the King Academy
Palm Coast FL
Teacher; Grade 3
10/10/2021
Miss Deborah Buelow First LS
Elkhorn WI
Salem LS-Greenfield MN
Greenfield MN
Teacher; Grade 1-2
10/10/2021
Mr Jeffrey Spiaser Illinois Lutheran High School
Crete IL
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Grades 9-12 – Religion & Science
10/10/2021
Mr Ethan Doble Zion LS
Valentine NE
Christ LS
Eagle River WI
Principal; Principal, Grades 5-8
10/10/2021
Mr Jacob Steinmetz Shepherd of the Valley LS
Menasha WI
Risen Savior LS
Mankato MN
Principal; Grades 7-8
10/10/2021
Miss Sarah Krajewski Grace Lutheran Child Care
Charlotte NC
Cornerstone Early Learning Center
Hugo MN
ECM Director
10/10/2021
Miss Miriam Schliewe St John LS
Redwood Falls MN
Building Blocks for Life Preschool
Cambridge MN
ECM Teacher
10/10/2021
Mrs Jessica Frey Living Word Lutheran Preschool
Montrose CO
Salem Preschool
Woodbury MN
ECM Director
10/10/2021
Miss Nicole Lehman Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School
New Ulm MN
Divine Savior Academy – Sienna
Missouri City TX
Teacher; Grade 10 Homeroom, Higher Level Math
10/10/2021
Miss Cassandra Krug Life LS
Friendswood TX
Beautiful Savior LS
Grove City OH
Teacher; Grade 1
10/10/2021
Mr Zachariah Thooft Bethel LS
Bay City MI
Bethel LS
Bay City MI
Principal; Grades 3-5 or 6-8
10/10/2021
Mrs Heather Knueppel Garden Homes LS
Milwaukee WI
CrossLife Christian Academy
Pflugerville TX
Teacher; Grade 1
10/10/2021
Mrs Hannah Rodewald Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
Divine Savior Academy – Santa Rita Ranch
Liberty Hill TX
Teacher; Grade 2
10/10/2021
Mrs Bethany Anderson Pilgrim LS
Menomonee Falls WI
Divine Savior Academy – Santa Rita Ranch
Liberty Hill TX
ECM Director; Kindergarten
10/10/2021
Mr Joseph Rodewald Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
Divine Savior Academy – Santa Rita Ranch
Liberty Hill TX
Administrator; Dean of Students
10/10/2021
Mrs Nancy Leifer St Paul LS
Livonia MI
Mt Calvary LS
Redding CA
Teacher; Grades 1-3
10/10/2021
Mr Paul Leifer St Paul LS
Livonia MI
Mt Calvary LS
Redding CA
Principal; Grades 6-8
10/10/2021
Mr Tyler Schoen Garden Homes LS
Milwaukee WI
Peridot-Our Savior’s LS
Peridot AZ
Teacher; Grade 7
10/10/2021
Miss Mollie Dorn Mt Calvary LS
Redding CA
MLC Early Childhood Learning Center
New Ulm MN
ECM Director
10/10/2021
Mr Henry Hoenecke Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Grade 7, Permanent Call
10/10/2021
Prof Jennifer Krause Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
FVL Schools Inc
Appleton WI
Director of Instruction
10/11/2021
Mrs Rebekah Fincham Gethsemane LS
Omaha NE
Risen Savior Academy – Lakewood Ranch
Lakewood Ranch FL
Teacher; Kindergarten
10/11/2021
Mr Ryan Wiechmann Northland Lutheran High School
Kronenwetter WI
Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Principal
10/11/2021
Mr Nathan Scharf Shepherd of the Valley LS
Westminster CO
Star of Bethlehem LS
New Berlin WI
Principal; Math
10/12/2021
Ms Michelle Lemke St Paul LS
Muskego WI
Teacher; Kindergarten, Provisional Call
10/13/2021
Mr Jonathan Niemi St Martin’s LS
Watertown SD
Mt Calvary LS
Waukesha WI
Principal; Grade 8
10/14/2021
Mrs Jeni Schleef Neenah LS (3-8)
Neenah WI
Neenah LS (3-8)
Neenah WI
Teacher; Grade 6, Spanish, Permanent Call
10/14/2021
Mr David Liebhard Mount Olive LS
Appleton WI
Illinois Lutheran High School
Crete IL
Teacher; Grades 7-10, Science, Technology Director
10/14/2021
Mrs Gena Hayes St Peter LS
Appleton WI
Teacher; Grade 1
10/14/2021
Mrs Lori Monday St Peter LS
Appleton WI
St Peter LS
Appleton WI
Teacher; Grade 1
10/14/2021
Mr Jeremy Thiesfeldt Winnebago Lutheran Academy
Fond du Lac WI
Administrator; Academic Advisor/Guidance Counselor, Government
10/14/2021
Mr David Wilson Immanuel LS
Manitowoc WI
Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Professor & Vice-President
10/14/2021
Mr Timothy Payne St John’s LS
Newburg WI
St Paul LS
Green Bay WI
Principal
10/14/2021
Mr Matthew Prost Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Professor of English
10/15/2021
Mr Micah Ricke St Marcus LS – Main Campus K4 – Gr 8
Milwaukee WI
1 Latin America Team
Missionary; 1LA Dean of Students
10/16/2021
Mr Sherman Carstensen Morning Star LS
Jackson WI
Peace LS
Hartford WI
Administrator; Vice-Principal, Grades 6-8 Math & Science
10/17/2021
Ms Sarah Jandron Emanuel LS
New London WI
St Mark LS
Green Bay WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
10/17/2021
Mr Joseph Shiery St John LS
Bay City MI
Zion LS
Egg Harbor WI
Principal; Grades 5-8
10/17/2021
Mrs Marissa Shiery St John LS
Bay City MI
Zion LS
Egg Harbor WI
Teacher; Grades 1-4
10/17/2021
Mr Alexander Vandenberg Zion LS
Columbus WI
Grace LS
Oshkosh WI
Teacher; Grade 8, Athletic Director, Social Studies
10/17/2021
Mrs Leah Vagts Redeemer LS
Tucson AZ
Grace LS
Oshkosh WI
Teacher; Grade 5, English Language Arts
10/17/2021
Mrs Caitlin Bare Holy Trinity Lutheran Academy
New Hope MN
Hannah’s World
Austin TX
Teacher; Kindergarten
10/17/2021
Mr Kevin Lorge St Matthew LS
Iron Ridge WI
Shepherd LS
Albuquerque NM
Principal; Grades 6-8
10/17/2021
Miss Melissa Koenig St Mark LS
Bemidji MN
Ascension LS and Preschool
Sarasota FL
Teacher; Grades 1-2
10/17/2021
Mrs Sarah Kaulitz Trinity LS
Waukesha WI
Crown of Life Christian Academy
Fort Myers FL
Teacher; Grade 1
10/17/2021
Miss Amy Biedenbender Prince of Peace LS
Taylorsville UT
Crown of Life Christian Academy
Fort Myers FL
Teacher; Grades 2-3
10/17/2021
Mrs Kelly Radke Cross of Glory LS
Washington MI
Zion Lutheran Preschool
Mobridge SD
ECM Teacher
10/17/2021
Miss Meredith Milbrath Risen Savior LS
Mankato MN
Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; Band, Music Lessons, Drama
10/17/2021
Miss Elizabeth Henke Risen Savior Christian Academy
Pooler GA
King of Kings LS
Maitland FL
Teacher; Grades 5-6, Athletic Director
10/17/2021
Mrs Sarah Spike St Paul’s LS
New Ulm MN
Christ-St Peter LS-East Campus
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 1
10/18/2021
Mr D.H. Fuhrmann Crown of Life LS
West Saint Paul MN
Christ-St Peter LS-West Campus
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 6-8 English Language Arts
10/18/2021
Mrs Heather Pagel St Paul LS
Franklin WI
St Paul LS
Franklin WI
Teacher; Upper Grades, Permanent Call
10/18/2021
Mr Matthew Grow Shoreland Lutheran High School
Kenosha WI
Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Administrator; Athletic Director
10/19/2021
Mr Daniel Nolte Shoreland Lutheran High School
Kenosha WI
Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Teacher; Network Administrator
10/19/2021
Mrs Jill Dolan Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Teacher; Art Instructor
10/19/2021
Mr Samuel Kleinke Great Plains Lutheran High School
Watertown SD
Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Teacher; Science
10/19/2021
Mrs Renee Pastorek St John LS
Wauwatosa WI
Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Teacher; Student Services, Religion (Special Needs)
10/19/2021
Mrs Rachel Lemke Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Teacher; Math, Latin
10/19/2021
Ms Kirsten Gullerud St Paul LS
Appleton WI
St Paul LS
Appleton WI
Teacher; Guided Studies Teacher, Permanent, Full-Time Call, Grades K-8
10/19/2021
Miss Jessie Stibb Shepherd of the Hills Lutheran Preschool
Las Vegas NV
Gethsemane LS
Omaha NE
ECM Director & Teacher
10/20/2021
Mr Kip Wilson Eastside LS
Madison WI
Trinity-St Luke Clark St Campus
Watertown WI
Teacher; Grade 6, Athletic Director
10/20/2021
Mrs Allison Dorn St Paul LS
Beverly Hills FL
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; 4 year old Kindergarten
10/20/2021
Mr Michael Pingel Mt Calvary LS
Waukesha WI
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 4
10/20/2021
Mr Jay Selle Wisconsin LS-Middle School (6-8)
Racine WI
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6, English Language Arts
10/20/2021
Mr Luke Dorn St Paul LS
Beverly Hills FL
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Physical Education, Athletic Director
10/20/2021
Ms Emily Chandonnet Kettle Moraine Lutheran High School
Jackson WI
Huron Valley Lutheran High School
Westland MI
Teacher; English
10/20/2021
Mr Michael Raabe St Paul LS
Bangor WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8, One-Year Call
10/21/2021
Mr Timothy Treder California Lutheran High School
Wildomar CA
California Lutheran High School
Wildomar CA
President; Superintendent
10/21/2021
Mrs Mary Ann Larson St Paul LS
Bangor WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8, One-Year Call
10/21/2021
Miss Teresa Richmond St Paul LS
Bangor WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8, One-Year Call
10/21/2021
Mr Christopher Bartsch Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Principal; Assistant Principal
10/21/2021
Mrs Kelly Otterstatter St Paul LS
Fort Atkinson WI
Teacher; Kindergarten, One-Year, Provisional Call
10/22/2021
Miss Annalies Brander St Paul LS
Wonewoc WI
St Paul Lutheran Child Center
Winneconne WI
ECM Teacher; 4K Lead
10/24/2021
Mr Kurt Gosdeck St Mark LS
Green Bay WI
David’s Star LS
Jackson WI
Teacher; Grade 4, Technology Director
10/24/2021
Mrs Emily Seeber Salem LS
Milwaukee WI
Good Shepherd LS
Wisconsin Rapids WI
Principal; Grades 1-8
10/24/2021
Miss Rachel Buschkopf Wisconsin LS-Elementary School (3-5)
Racine WI
Mount Lebanon LS – Hampton Ave Campus
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 2
10/24/2021
Mr Daniel Rick Christ Alone LS
Thiensville WI
Abiding Word LS
Houston TX
Teacher; Grade 4
10/24/2021
Miss Faith Scheer Christ the Lord LS
Brookfield WI
St Mark LC
Eau Claire WI
Teacher; Grade 1
10/24/2021
Mrs Rebecca Buth King of Kings LS
Garden Grove CA
Carlsbad Christian Academy
Carlsbad CA
Teacher; Kindergarten
10/24/2021
Mrs Emily Everhart Eastside LS
Madison WI
St Paul LS
Wisconsin Rapids WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2
10/24/2021
Mr Timothy Raddatz St John LS
Wrightstown WI
Trinity LS
Marshfield WI
Principal; Grades 6-8
10/24/2021
Miss Kim Pilz St Paul LS
Tomah WI
Carlsbad Christian Academy
Carlsbad CA
Teacher; Grade 4
10/24/2021
Mrs Elizabeth Wilde Trinity LS
Marshfield WI
Trinity LS
Marshfield WI
Teacher; Kindergarten, Permanent Call
10/24/2021
Ms Whitney Brown Crown of Life Christian Academy
Fort Atkinson WI
Teacher; Grades 5-8 Grammar/Composition, Provisional Call
10/25/2021
Mr Adam Harvey Garden Homes LS
Milwaukee WI
Morning Star LS
Jackson WI
Principal
10/25/2021
Mrs Amanda Harvey Peace LS
Hartford WI
Morning Star LS
Jackson WI
Teacher; Grade 1
10/25/2021
Miss Kelly Wardell St Philip LS
Milwaukee WI
Morning Star LS
Jackson WI
Teacher; Grade 2
10/25/2021
Mr Timothy Fischer Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
Teacher; Grades 10-12, Science/STEM
10/25/2021
Mrs Stephnie Marquez Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
Teacher; Art, Provisional, Half-Time, One-Year Call
10/25/2021
Mr Justin Ohm Crown of Life LS
West Saint Paul MN
Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
Teacher; Social Studies, English Health
10/25/2021
Mr Paul Schulz St John LS
Manitowoc WI
Trinity LS
West Bend WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6
10/25/2021
Mrs Karla Aden St John-St James LS
Reedsville WI
Precious Lambs Preschool
Rochester MN
ECM Teacher
10/26/2021
Miss Hannah Holzhueter Morrison Zion LS
Greenleaf WI
St Paul LS
Livonia MI
Teacher; Kindergarten
10/26/2021
Mrs Katie Glowicki Concord Lutheran Academy
Temecula CA
Concord Lutheran Academy
Temecula CA
Teacher; Grades K-4, Permanent Call
10/26/2021
Miss Meredith Moeller St Matthew LS
Janesville WI
Emanuel LS
New London WI
Teacher; Grade 4
10/28/2021
Ms Alison Wiedmann Good Shepherd Lutheran Academy
Deltona FL
Lord of Life LS
Thornton CO
Teacher; Grades 1-2
10/28/2021
Miss Terri Miller St Paul First LS
North Hollywood CA
Risen Savior LS – Main Campus LES
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Kindergarten (Main Campus)
10/31/2021
Miss Katie Henzi Grace Lutheran Child Care
Charlotte NC
Risen Savior LS – Main Campus LES
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 2 (Main Campus)
10/31/2021
Mrs Morgan Zeng Risen Savior LS – East Campus – LES
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 4 (East Campus)
10/31/2021
Mrs Elizabeth Gumm Trinity LS
Caledonia WI
Risen Savior LS – East Campus – LES
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Kindergarten (East Campus)
10/31/2021
Mrs Alyssa Scharrer Eastside LS
Madison WI
St Mark LS
Citrus Heights CA
Teacher; Kindergarten
10/31/2021
Mr Benjamin Springer Immanuel LS
Salem OR
Mt Olive LS
Mankato MN
Teacher; Grade 5, Technology Assistant
10/31/2021
Mrs Kristi Bredendick Crown of Life LS
West Saint Paul MN
Crown of Life LS
West Saint Paul MN
Teacher; Grade 1
10/31/2021
Mr Nathan Deering Lord of Life LS
Thornton CO
St Philip LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 3
10/31/2021
Mr Daniel Maki Beautiful Savior LS
Cincinnati OH
St Philip LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 8
10/31/2021
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date issued
Miss Naomi Laabs St Andrew LC
Middleton WI
Divine Savior Academy – Santa Rita Ranch
Liberty Hill TX
Divine Savior LC-Liberty Hill
Liberty Hill TX
Staff Minister; Worship Coordinator & Music Teacher
10/10/2021
Mr Stephen Pankow Redeemer LC
Tucson AZ
Staff Minister
10/17/2021

 

CALLS ACCEPTED

Pastors Current call New call Date accepted
Rev Noah Headrick Christ LC
Eagle River WI
St John LC
Burlington WI
Associate Pastor
10/27/2021
Rev Chris Cordes St John’s LC
Sleepy Eye MN
Northwestern Publishing House
Waukesha WI
Vice President of Publishing
10/31/2021
Rev Jason Zahn Christ the King LC
Palm Coast FL
Trinity LC
Waukesha WI
Associate Pastor
10/31/2021
Teachers Current call New call Date accepted
Mrs Jamie Johnson Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
Teacher; Grades 10-12, Spanish, Math, Half-Time  Provisional Call
10/6/2021
Mr Heath Dobberpuhl Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School
New Ulm MN
Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Professor of science (chemistry and physics)
10/23/2021
Mr Isaiah Degner Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Professor of foreign languages (Spanish)
10/26/2021
Mrs Karena Falck Illinois Lutheran Elementary School
Crete IL
Trinity LS
Jenera OH
Teacher; Grades 1-2
10/28/2021
Mr Jeffrey Falck Illinois Lutheran Elementary School
Crete IL
Trinity LS
Jenera OH
Principal & Staff Minister
10/28/2021
Mr Brian Mensching Cross of Christ LS
Coon Rapids MN
Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
Professor of Mathematics
10/28/2021
Mrs Melinda Bigelow St Peter LS
Appleton WI
St Peter LS
Appleton WI
Teacher; 5K, Permanent Call
10/28/2021
Mr Eric Hahn Salem LS-Greenfield MN
Greenfield MN
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Grade 6
10/31/2021

 

CALLS DECLINED

Pastors Current call New call Date declined
Rev Paul Cerny Immanuel LC
Campbellsport WI
Faith LC
Harrison MI
St John LC
Clare MI
Pastor
10/23/2021
Rev Andrew Schwartz Christ the King LC
Bremerton WA
Trinity LC
Waukesha WI
Associate Pastor
10/23/2021
Rev Frederick Schleg Beautiful Savior LC
Everett WA
St Matthew LC
Benton Harbor MI
Pastor
10/25/2021
Rev Adam Manian St John LC
Vesta MN
Peace LC
Echo MN
Immanuel LC
Manitowoc WI
Associate Pastor
10/25/2021
Rev Joshua Sternhagen Living Hope LC
Commerce City CO
Native American Administrative Committee
Missionary Native Christian Counselor
10/26/2021
Rev Stephen Hein Christ LC
Prescott Valley AZ
Ministry of Christian Giving Office
Waukesha WI
Christian Giving Counselor AZCA District
10/27/2021
Rev James Werner Reformation LC
San Diego CA
Bethany LC – Lynndale Campus
Appleton WI
Associate Pastor
10/27/2021
Rev Michael Schultz Northwestern Publishing House
Waukesha WI
Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Professor of music and dean of chapel
10/27/2021
Rev Timothy Patoka Grace LC
Tucson AZ
Grace LC
Oshkosh WI
Pastor
10/28/2021
Rev Daniel Heiderich Good News LC
Lehi UT
Trinity LC
Saline MI
Associate Pastor
10/29/2021
Rev Philip Janke Winnebago Lutheran Academy
Fond du Lac WI
St John LC
Mukwonago WI
Associate Pastor
10/29/2021
Rev David Rosenau St Mark LC
Leesburg FL
Summerlin LC
Las Vegas NV
Pastor
10/29/2021
Rev Jud Krohn Zion LC
Oshkosh WI
Grace LC
Pickett WI
St Paul LC
Roscoe SD
St John LC
Bowdle SD
Pastor
10/30/2021
Rev Curtis Golm Messiah LC
Milwaukee WI
Our Shepherd LC
Lancaster CA
Pastor
10/30/2021
Rev Joshua Kesting St Paul LC
Neosho WI
Trinity LC
Kaukauna WI
Pastor
10/31/2021
Teachers Current call New call Date declined
Mrs Ruth Pahmeier Mount Olive LS
Appleton WI
King of Kings LS
Maitland FL
Teacher; Grades 5-6
10/10/2021
Mrs Rebecca Jahns Illinois Lutheran High School
Crete IL
West Lutheran High School
Plymouth MN
Teacher; Grades 9-12, English Language Arts
10/26/2021
Mr David Mielke St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
Divine Savior Academy – Sienna
Missouri City TX
Administrator; Dean of Students
10/27/2021
Mrs Anne Drewa Good Shepherd LS
West Bend WI
King of Kings LS
Maitland FL
Teacher; Kindergarten
10/27/2021
Mrs Penny Mielke Crown of Life LS
West Saint Paul MN
Divine Savior Academy – Sienna
Missouri City TX
Teacher; Grade 1
10/27/2021
Miss Rachel Kramer Emmaus LS
Phoenix AZ
St Paul LS
Appleton WI
Teacher ; Grade 1
10/27/2021
Mrs Dorothy Grivno Crown of Life LS
Hubertus WI
Good Shepherd’s LS
West Allis WI
Teacher ; Grades 1-2
10/27/2021
Ms Rachel Wendt Mount Lebanon LS – Hampton Ave Campus
Milwaukee WI
Divine Savior Academy – Sienna
Missouri City TX
Teacher ; Grade 2
10/27/2021
Mr Frederick Zimmerman III St John-St James LS
Reedsville WI
St John LS
Saginaw MI
Principal ; Upper Grades
10/29/2021
Mr Theodore Glodowski First LS
Elkhorn WI
Garden Homes LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 7 Dept.
10/29/2021
Mr Mitchell Giovannettone St Paul LS
Lake Mills WI
Grace Christian Academy
Falls Church VA
Principal
10/29/2021
Mr Eric Scheuerlein Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
New Hope Lutheran Academy
West Melbourne FL
Teacher; Grades 7-8
10/30/2021
Mrs Jill Wolf Bloomington LS
Bloomington MN
St John LS
Watertown WI
Director; Director & Teacher of Special Education
10/30/2021
Mr Eric Wolf Bloomington LS
Bloomington MN
St John LS
Watertown WI
Teacher; Grade 5
10/30/2021
Miss Hannah Cook Zion LS
Chesaning MI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Grade 3
10/30/2021
Miss Amanda Ehrenberg St Paul LS
South Haven MI
Beautiful Savior LS
Grove City OH
ECM Director & Lead Teacher
10/31/2021
Mr Ryan Randall Salem LS-Greenfield MN
Greenfield MN
St Paul LS
Bangor WI
Principal
10/31/2021
Mr Mark Thiesfeldt Risen Savior Christian Academy
Pooler GA
St Paul LS
Stevensville MI
Principal; Grades 7-8
10/31/2021
Mr Steven Haag New Hope Lutheran Academy
West Melbourne FL
St Paul LS
South Haven MI
Principal; Grades 5-8
10/31/2021
Mrs Kayla Wilkins Trinity LS
Marshfield WI
St Paul LS
Plymouth NE
Teacher ; Kindergarten & Grade 1
10/31/2021
Mr Jacob Biebert St Matthew LS
Spokane WA
Trinity LS
Belle Plaine MN
Principal; Grades 7-8
10/31/2021
Miss Allison Bovee Star of Bethlehem LS
New Berlin WI
St John LS
Lannon WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
10/31/2021
Mrs Kathleen Mildebrandt St Paul LS
Cannon Falls MN
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Delray Beach FL
Teacher; Grade 3
11/1/2021
Mr Paul Mildebrandt St Paul LS
Cannon Falls MN
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Delray Beach FL
Teacher; Grades 5-6
11/1/2021
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date declined
Mr Brad Schaper Luther High School
Onalaska WI
Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School
New Ulm MN
Development Director; Director of Mission Advancement
10/28/2021

 

RESIGNED

Pastors Current call Date resigned
Mr Aaron Frey Mt Sinai LC
Montrose MI
10/26/2021

 

CALLED TO ETERNAL GLORY

Teachers Home church Death date
Mrs Monica Minzlaff Martin Luther LC
Neenah WI
10/12/2021

 

RETIREMENT

Teachers Current call Date retired
Mrs Betty Van Loon St Paul LS
Onalaska WI
6/30/2022
Mrs Cynthia Greiner Beautiful Savior LS
Grove City OH
6/30/2022

 

 

SUBSCRIBE TO TOGETHER

Get the latest WELS news delivered to your inbox twice every month.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Call Report – October 25, 2021

NPH new hymnal

Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod

Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report

10/19/2021 – 10/25/2021

The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.


NO DECISION REPORTED

Pastors Current call New call Date issued
Rev Jud Krohn Zion LC
Oshkosh WI
Grace LC
Pickett WI
St Paul LC
Roscoe SD
St John LC
Bowdle SD
Pastor
9/1/2021
Rev Noah Headrick Christ LC
Eagle River WI
St John LC
Burlington WI
Associate Pastor
9/22/2021
Rev Joel Neumann Faith LC
Black River Falls WI
Mt Calvary LC
Waukesha WI
Associate Pastor
9/26/2021
Rev Adam Manian St John LC
Vesta MN
Peace LC
Echo MN
Immanuel LC
Manitowoc WI
Associate Pastor
9/26/2021
Rev Timothy Patoka Grace LC
Tucson AZ
Grace LC
Oshkosh WI
Pastor
9/26/2021
Rev John Hartmann One Africa Team (OAT) First LC
Aurora NE
Pastor
9/26/2021
Rev Paul Biedenbender Christ LC
Denver CO
1 Latin America Team
Missionary; Diaspora Ministry Facilitator
9/26/2021
Rev Luke Tembreull Beautiful Savior LC
Corvallis OR
Calvary LC
Canyon Country CA
Pastor
9/26/2021
Rev Paul Cerny Immanuel LC
Campbellsport WI
Faith LC
Harrison MI
St John LC
Clare MI
Pastor
9/27/2021
Rev James Werner Reformation LC
San Diego CA
Bethany LC – Lynndale Campus
Appleton WI
Associate Pastor
9/27/2021
Rev Joel Russow Faith LC
Tallahassee FL
Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary
Mequon WI
Professor; Practical theology (counseling) & systematic theology
9/28/2021
Rev Daniel Heiderich Good News LC
Lehi UT
Trinity LC
Saline MI
Associate Pastor
9/28/2021
Rev Christopher Ewings Faith LC
Anchorage AK
Amazing Grace LC
Dickinson ND
Pastor
9/28/2021
Rev Matthew Westra Living Promise LC
Morristown TN
Water of Life LC – Racine & Caledonia Campus
Racine WI
Associate Pastor
9/29/2021
Rev Michael Schultz Northwestern Publishing House Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Professor; Music & dean of chapel
10/1/2021
Rev Curtis Golm Messiah LC
Milwaukee WI
Our Shepherd LC
Lancaster CA
Pastor
10/2/2021
Rev Benjamin Wessel Woodlawn LC
West Allis WI
Zion LC
Rhinelander WI
Associate Pastor
10/3/2021
Rev Joshua Kesting St Paul LC
Neosho WI
Trinity LC
Kaukauna WI
Pastor
10/3/2021
Rev Cody Hauch Trinity LC
Wabeno WI
Risen Savior LC
Mountain WI
St Luke’s LC
Grand Rapids MN
Pastor
10/3/2021
Rev Jason Zahn Christ the King LC
Palm Coast FL
Trinity LC
Waukesha WI
Associate Pastor
10/3/2021
Rev Andrew Schwartz Christ the King LC
Bremerton WA
Trinity LC
Waukesha WI
Associate Pastor
10/3/2021
Rev David Rosenau St Mark LC
Leesburg FL
Summerlin LC
Las Vegas NV
Pastor
10/3/2021
Rev Chris Cordes St John’s LC
Sleepy Eye MN
Northwestern Publishing House
Vice President of Publishing
10/3/2021
Rev Nixon Vivar Christ LC
Milwaukee WI
Pan de Vida LC
Garden Grove CA
Pastor
10/3/2021
Rev Matthew Vogt Western Regional Mission Counselor Commission on Congregational Counseling
Pastor; Counselor
10/5/2021
Rev Mark Wessel Christ LC
North St Paul &
Hugo MN
Ministry of Christian Giving Office
Christian Giving Counselor; MI & NA Districts
10/5/2021
Rev Stephen Hein Christ LC
Prescott Valley AZ
Ministry of Christian Giving Office
Christian Giving Counselor; AZCA District
10/5/2021
Rev Joshua Sternhagen Living Hope LC
Commerce City CO
Native American Administrative Committee
Missionary; Native Christian Counselor
10/6/2021
Rev Peter Unnasch St Lucas LC
Milwaukee WI
St John LC
Fairfax MN
Pastor
10/6/2021
Rev John Boggs Divine Savior LC-West Palm Beach
West Palm Beach FL
Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
Professor; Religion
10/7/2021
Rev David Arndt St John LC
Two Rivers WI
St John LC
Whitewater WI
Pastor
10/7/2021
Rev Joel Naumann St Mark LC
Eau Claire WI
Shepherd of the Valley LC
West Fargo ND
Pastor
10/7/2021
Rev Ross Chartrand Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Grace LC
Milwaukee WI
Associate Pastor
10/10/2021
Rev Matthew Frey Living Word LC
Montrose CO
Salem LC
Woodbury MN
Pastor
10/10/2021
Rev Philip Janke Winnebago Lutheran Academy
Fond du Lac WI
St John LC
Mukwonago WI
Associate Pastor
10/10/2021
Rev Daniel Frey Gethsemane LC
Lees Summit MO
Grace LC
Crivitz WI
Pastor
10/10/2021
Rev Aaron Schultz Messiah LC
Green Bay WI
Good Shepherd LC
Burton MI
Pastor
10/11/2021
Rev Michael Weigand Faith LC
Fond du Lac WI
Star of Bethlehem LC
New Berlin WI
Associate Pastor
10/12/2021
Rev Aaron Steinbrenner Peace LC
Hartford WI
St Paul’s LC
Menomonie WI
Associate Pastor
10/12/2021
Rev James Fleming St Peter LC – North Campus
Appleton WI
King of Kings LC
Willoughby OH
Pastor
10/12/2021
Rev Jacob Scott Zion LC
Arlington WI
Shepherd of Peace LC
Norfolk NE
Pastor
10/12/2021
Rev Brian Wrobel Zion LC
Gainesville FL
St Peter LC
Clovis CA
Pastor
10/13/2021
Rev Frederick Schleg Beautiful Savior LC
Everett WA
St Matthew LC
Benton Harbor MI
Pastor
10/13/2021
Rev John Werner Christ LC
Mindoro WI
Winnebago Lutheran Academy
Fond du Lac WI
Pastor; Religion Teacher & Chairman
10/14/2021
Rev Daniel Westendorf Crown of Life LC
Warren MI
Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Professor; German
10/14/2021
Rev John Qualmann Immanuel LC
Greenville WI
Ascension LC
Crossville TN
Pastor
10/15/2021
Rev Benjamin Reichel Kettle Moraine Lutheran High School
Jackson WI
Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Teacher
10/16/2021
Rev David Bitter St John LC
Milwaukee WI
St Paul LC
Marshall WI
Pastor
10/17/2021
Rev Jeffrey Grundmeier Immanuel LC
Sault Sainte Marie MI
Immanuel LC
Woodville WI
Pastor
10/17/2021
Rev Edward Ungemach III Faith LC
Antioch IL
St Paul LC
Mauston WI
Associate Pastor
10/17/2021
Rev Joel Sauer St Peter’s LC
Sturgeon Bay WI
Immanuel LC
Medford WI
Associate Pastor
10/17/2021
Rev Noah Bater Prince of Peace LC
Thousand Oaks CA
Abiding Savior LC
Elk River MN
Pastor
10/17/2021
Rev Brad Krause Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Prince of Peace LC
Salt Lake City UT
Associate Pastor
10/17/2021
Rev John Stelter St John LC
Princeton WI
St Paul’s LC
Franklin WI
Associate Pastor
10/18/2021
Rev Mark Voss Divine Grace LC
Lake Orion MI
Reformation LC
Dousman WI
Pastor
10/19/2021
Rev Benjamin Blumer NorthCross LC
Lakeville MN
Zion LC
Lansing MI
Pastor
10/19/2021
Rev Jonathan Kolander St Mark’s LC
Citrus Heights CA
Hope LC
Indian River MI
Our Savior LC
Gaylord MI
Pastor
10/19/2021
Rev Aaron Schulz St Paul’s LC
Menomonie WI
Immanuel LC
Greenville WI
Associate Pastor
10/20/2021
Rev Paul Gunderson Trinity LC
Elkton SD
St John LC
Kendall WI
St Matthew LC
Ontario WI
Pastor
10/20/2021
Rev Daniel Rautenberg Native American Missions Coordinator Shepherd of the Plains LC
Lubbock TX
Pastor
10/20/2021
Rev Bryant Laude Zion LC
Mobridge SD
St Jacobi LC
Glenham SD
Morning Star LC
Jackson WI
Associate Pastor
10/21/2021
Rev Michael Hartman 1 Latin America Team Europe Administrative Committee
Missionary to London
10/23/2021
Teachers Current call New call Date issued
Mrs Jamie Johnson   Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
Teacher; Grades 10-12, Spanish, Math, Half-Time, Provisional Call
9/29/2021
Mr Theodore Glodowski First LS
Elkhorn WI
Garden Homes LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 7 Dept.
10/10/2021
Mr Craig Breitkreutz Faith LS
Antioch IL
Peace LS
Livonia MI
Principal; Grades 7-8
10/10/2021
Mr Daniel Busch Good Shepherd LS
Burton MI
St John LS
Waterloo WI
Principal; Grades 6-8
10/10/2021
Mr Timothy Biesterfeld Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Professor; Education & Director of Field Experiences
10/10/2021
Miss Shawna Mehlberg Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Professor; Early childhood education
10/10/2021
Mr Isaiah Degner Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Professor; Foreign languages (Spanish)
10/10/2021
Mr Heath Dobberpuhl Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School
New Ulm MN
Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Professor; Science (chemistry and physics)
10/10/2021
Mr Brian Mensching Cross of Christ LS
Coon Rapids MN
Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
Professor; Mathematics
10/10/2021
Ms Bethany Ehlert Immanuel Lutheran Preschool
Manitowoc WI
St John LS
Watertown WI
ECM Director; Childcare
10/10/2021
Mrs Alissa Kiedrowski Trinity LS
Brillion WI
St Paul LS
Beverly Hills FL
Teacher; Grade 2
10/10/2021
Mrs Kayla Wilkins Trinity LS
Marshfield WI
St Paul LS
Plymouth NE
Teacher; Kindergarten & Grade 1
10/10/2021
Mr Ryan Randall Salem LS-Greenfield MN
Greenfield MN
St Paul LS
Bangor WI
Principal
10/10/2021
Mr Mitchell Giovannettone St Paul LS
Lake Mills WI
Grace Christian Academy
Falls Church VA
Principal
10/10/2021
Mr Phillip Scriver   St Paul’s LS
New Ulm MN
Teacher; Grades 5-6
10/10/2021
Miss Heidi Moldenhauer Faith LS
Tacoma WA
Christ the King Academy
Palm Coast FL
Teacher; Grade 3
10/10/2021
Mrs Dorothy Grivno Crown of Life LS
Hubertus WI
Good Shepherd’s LS
West Allis WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2
10/10/2021
Miss Deborah Buelow First LS
Elkhorn WI
Salem LS-Greenfield MN
Greenfield MN
Teacher; Grade 1-2
10/10/2021
Mr Jacob Biebert St Matthew LS
Spokane WA
Trinity LS
Belle Plaine MN
Principal; Grades 7-8
10/10/2021
Mrs Rebecca Jahns Illinois Lutheran High School
Crete IL
West Lutheran High School
Plymouth MN
Teacher; Grades 9-12, English Language Arts
10/10/2021
Mr Jeffrey Spiaser Illinois Lutheran High School
Crete IL
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Grades 9-12 – Religion & Science
10/10/2021
Mr Ethan Doble Zion LS
Valentine NE
Christ LS
Eagle River WI
Principal; Principal, Grades 5-8
10/10/2021
Mr Jacob Steinmetz Shepherd of the Valley LS
Menasha WI
Risen Savior LS
Mankato MN
Principal; Grades 7-8
10/10/2021
Miss Sarah Krajewski Grace Lutheran Child Care
Charlotte NC
Cornerstone Early Learning Center
Hugo MN
ECM Director
10/10/2021
Miss Allison Bovee Star of Bethlehem LS
New Berlin WI
St John LS
Lannon WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
10/10/2021
Mr Mark Thiesfeldt Risen Savior Christian Academy
Pooler GA
St Paul LS
Stevensville MI
Principal; Grades 7-8
10/10/2021
Mrs Karena Falck Illinois Lutheran Elementary School
Crete IL
Trinity LS
Jenera OH
Teacher; Grades 1-2
10/10/2021
Mr Jeffrey Falck Illinois Lutheran Elementary School
Crete IL
Trinity LS & LC
Jenera OH
Principal & Staff Minister
10/10/2021
Mr Steven Haag New Hope Lutheran Academy
West Melbourne FL
St Paul LS
South Haven MI
Principal; Grades 5-8
10/10/2021
Miss Miriam Schliewe St John LS
Redwood Falls MN
Building Blocks for Life Preschool
Cambridge MN
ECM Teacher
10/10/2021
Mr Eric Hahn Salem LS
Greenfield MN
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Grade 6
10/10/2021
Mr Eric Scheuerlein Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
New Hope Lutheran Academy
West Melbourne FL
Teacher; Grades 7-8
10/10/2021
Mr Paul Mildebrandt St Paul LS
Cannon Falls MN
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Delray Beach FL
Teacher; Grades 5-6
10/10/2021
Mrs Kathleen Mildebrandt St Paul LS
Cannon Falls MN
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Delray Beach FL
Teacher; Grade 3
10/10/2021
Mrs Jessica Frey Living Word Lutheran Preschool
Montrose CO
Salem Preschool
Woodbury MN
ECM Director
10/10/2021
Ms Rachel Wendt Mount Lebanon LS – Hampton Ave Campus
Milwaukee WI
Divine Savior Academy – Sienna
Missouri City TX
Teacher; Grade 2
10/10/2021
Mrs Penny Mielke Crown of Life LS
West Saint Paul MN
Divine Savior Academy – Sienna
Missouri City TX
Teacher; Grade 1
10/10/2021
Miss Nicole Lehman Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School
New Ulm MN
Divine Savior Academy – Sienna
Missouri City TX
Teacher; Grade 10 Homeroom, Higher Level Math
10/10/2021
Mr David Mielke St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
Divine Savior Academy – Sienna
Missouri City TX
Administrator; Dean of Students
10/10/2021
Miss Hannah Cook Zion LS
Chesaning MI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Grade 3
10/10/2021
Miss Amanda Ehrenberg St Paul LS
South Haven MI
Beautiful Savior LS
Grove City OH
ECM Director & Lead Teacher
10/10/2021
Miss Cassandra Krug Life LS
Friendswood TX
Beautiful Savior LS
Grove City OH
Teacher; Grade 1
10/10/2021
Mr Zachariah Thooft Bethel LS
Bay City MI
Bethel LS
Bay City MI
Principal; Grades 3-5 or 6-8
10/10/2021
Mrs Heather Knueppel Garden Homes LS
Milwaukee WI
CrossLife Christian Academy
Pflugerville TX
Teacher; Grade 1
10/10/2021
Mrs Anne Drewa Good Shepherd LS
West Bend WI
King of Kings LS
Maitland FL
Teacher; Kindergarten
10/10/2021
Mrs Ruth Pahmeier Mount Olive LS
Appleton WI
King of Kings LS
Maitland FL
Teacher; Grades 5-6
10/10/2021
Mr Frederick Zimmerman III St John-St James LS
Reedsville WI
St John LS
Saginaw MI
Principal; Upper Grades
10/10/2021
Mrs Hannah Rodewald Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
Divine Savior Academy – Santa Rita Ranch
Liberty Hill TX
Teacher; Grade 2
10/10/2021
Mrs Bethany Anderson Pilgrim LS
Menomonee Falls WI
Divine Savior Academy – Santa Rita Ranch
Liberty Hill TX
ECM Director; Kindergarten
10/10/2021
Mr Joseph Rodewald Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
Divine Savior Academy – Santa Rita Ranch
Liberty Hill TX
Administrator; Dean of Students
10/10/2021
Mrs Nancy Leifer St Paul LS
Livonia MI
Mt Calvary LS
Redding CA
Teacher; Grades 1-3
10/10/2021
Mr Paul Leifer St Paul LS
Livonia MI
Mt Calvary LS
Redding CA
Principal; Grades 6-8
10/10/2021
Mr Tyler Schoen Garden Homes LS
Milwaukee WI
Peridot-Our Savior’s LS
Peridot AZ
Teacher; Grade 7
10/10/2021
Miss Mollie Dorn Mt Calvary LS
Redding CA
MLC Early Childhood Learning Center
New Ulm MN
ECM Director
10/10/2021
Mrs Jill Wolf Bloomington LS
Bloomington MN
St John LS
Watertown WI
Director; Director & Teacher of Special Education
10/10/2021
Mr Eric Wolf Bloomington LS
Bloomington MN
St John LS
Watertown WI
Teacher; Grade 5
10/10/2021
Mr Henry Hoenecke Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Grade 7, Permanent Call
10/10/2021
Prof Jennifer Krause Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
FVL Schools Inc
Appleton WI
Director of Instruction
10/11/2021
Mrs Rebekah Fincham Gethsemane LS
Omaha NE
Risen Savior Academy – Lakewood Ranch
Lakewood Ranch FL
Teacher; Kindergarten
10/11/2021
Mr Ryan Wiechmann Northland Lutheran High School
Kronenwetter WI
Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Principal
10/11/2021
Mr Nathan Scharf Shepherd of the Valley LS
Westminster CO
Star of Bethlehem LS
New Berlin WI
Principal; Math
10/12/2021
Ms Michelle Lemke   St Paul LS
Muskego WI
Teacher; Kindergarten, Provisional Call
10/13/2021
Mr Jonathan Niemi St Martin’s LS
Watertown SD
Mt Calvary LS
Waukesha WI
Principal; Grade 8
10/14/2021
Mrs Jeni Schleef Neenah LS (3-8)
Neenah WI
Neenah LS (3-8)
Neenah WI
Teacher; Grade 6, Spanish, Permanent Call
10/14/2021
Mr David Liebhard Mount Olive LS
Appleton WI
Illinois Lutheran High School
Crete IL
Teacher; Grades 7-10, Science, Technology Director
10/14/2021
Mrs Gena Hayes   St Peter LS
Appleton WI
Teacher; Grade 1
10/14/2021
Mrs Lori Monday St Peter LS
Appleton WI
St Peter LS
Appleton WI
Teacher; Grade 1
10/14/2021
Mr Jeremy Thiesfeldt   Winnebago Lutheran Academy
Fond du Lac WI
Administrator; Academic Advisor/Guidance Counselor, Government
10/14/2021
Mr David Wilson Immanuel LS
Manitowoc WI
Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Professor & Vice-President
10/14/2021
Mr Matthew Prost Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Professor; English
10/15/2021
Mr Micah Ricke St Marcus LS – Main Campus K4 – Gr 8
Milwaukee WI
1 Latin America Team
Missionary; 1LA Dean of Students
10/16/2021
Mr Sherman Carstensen Morning Star LS
Jackson WI
Peace LS
Hartford WI
Administrator; Vice-Principal, Grades 6-8 Math & Science
10/17/2021
Ms Sarah Jandron Emanuel LS
New London WI
St Mark LS
Green Bay WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
10/17/2021
Mr Joseph Shiery St John LS
Bay City MI
Zion LS
Egg Harbor WI
Principal; Grades 5-8
10/17/2021
Mrs Marissa Shiery St John LS
Bay City MI
Zion LS
Egg Harbor WI
Teacher; Grades 1-4
10/17/2021
Mr Alexander Vandenberg Zion LS
Columbus WI
Grace LS
Oshkosh WI
Teacher; Grade 8, Athletic Director, Social Studies
10/17/2021
Mrs Leah Vagts Redeemer LS
Tucson AZ
Grace LS
Oshkosh WI
Teacher; Grade 5, English Language Arts
10/17/2021
Mrs Caitlin Bare Holy Trinity Lutheran Academy
New Hope MN
Hannah’s World
Austin TX
Teacher; Kindergarten
10/17/2021
Mr Kevin Lorge St Matthew LS
Iron Ridge WI
Shepherd LS
Albuquerque NM
Principal; Grades 6-8
10/17/2021
Miss Melissa Koenig St Mark LS
Bemidji MN
Ascension LS and Preschool
Sarasota FL
Teacher; Grades 1-2
10/17/2021
Mrs Sarah Kaulitz Trinity LS
Waukesha WI
Crown of Life Christian Academy
Fort Myers FL
Teacher; Grade 1
10/17/2021
Miss Amy Biedenbender Prince of Peace LS
Taylorsville UT
Crown of Life Christian Academy
Fort Myers FL
Teacher; Grades 2-3
10/17/2021
Mrs Kelly Radke Cross of Glory LS
Washington MI
Zion Lutheran Preschool
Mobridge SD
ECM Teacher
10/17/2021
Miss Meredith Milbrath Risen Savior LS
Mankato MN
Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; Band, Music Lessons, Drama
10/17/2021
Miss Elizabeth Henke Risen Savior Christian Academy
Pooler GA
King of Kings LS
Maitland FL
Teacher; Grades 5-6, Athletic Director
10/17/2021
Mrs Sarah Spike St Paul’s LS
New Ulm MN
Christ-St Peter LS-East Campus
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 1
10/18/2021
Mr D.H. Fuhrmann Crown of Life LS
West Saint Paul MN
Christ-St Peter LS-West Campus
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 6-8 English Language Arts
10/18/2021
Mrs Heather Pagel St Paul LS
Franklin WI
St Paul LS
Franklin WI
Teacher; Upper Grades, Permanent Call
10/18/2021
Miss Rachel Kramer Emmaus LS
Phoenix AZ
St Paul LS
Appleton WI
Teacher; Grade 1
10/19/2021
Mr Matthew Grow Shoreland Lutheran High School
Kenosha WI
Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Administrator; Athletic Director
10/19/2021
Mr Daniel Nolte Shoreland Lutheran High School
Kenosha WI
Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Teacher; Network Administrator
10/19/2021
Mrs Jill Dolan   Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Teacher; Art Instructor
10/19/2021
Mr Samuel Kleinke Great Plains Lutheran High School
Watertown SD
Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Teacher; Science
10/19/2021
Mrs Renee Pastorek St John LS
Wauwatosa WI
Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Teacher; Student Services, Religion (Special Needs)
10/19/2021
Mrs Rachel Lemke Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Teacher; Math, Latin
10/19/2021
Ms Kirsten Gullerud St Paul LS
Appleton WI
St Paul LS
Appleton WI
Teacher; Guided Studies Teacher, Permanent, Full-Time Call, Grades K-8
10/19/2021
Miss Jessie Stibb Shepherd of the Hills Lutheran Preschool
Las Vegas NV
Gethsemane LS
Omaha NE
ECM Director & Teacher
10/20/2021
Mr Kip Wilson Eastside LS
Madison WI
Trinity-St Luke Clark St Campus
Watertown WI
Teacher; Grade 6, Athletic Director
10/20/2021
Mrs Allison Dorn St Paul LS
Beverly Hills FL
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; 4-year-old Kindergarten
10/20/2021
Mr Michael Pingel Mt Calvary LS
Waukesha WI
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 4
10/20/2021
Mr Jay Selle Wisconsin LS-Middle School (6-8)
Racine WI
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6, English Language Arts
10/20/2021
Mr Luke Dorn St Paul LS
Beverly Hills FL
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Physical Education, Athletic Director
10/20/2021
Ms Emily Chandonnet Kettle Moraine Lutheran High School
Jackson WI
Huron Valley Lutheran High School
Westland MI
Teacher; English
10/20/2021
Mr Michael Raabe   St Paul LS
Bangor WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8, One-Year Call
10/21/2021
Mr Timothy Treder California Lutheran High School
Wildomar CA
California Lutheran High School
Wildomar CA
President; Superintendent
10/21/2021
Mrs Mary Ann Larson   St Paul LS
Bangor WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8, Half-Time, One-Year Call
10/21/2021
Miss Teresa Richmond   St Paul LS
Bangor WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8, Half-Time, One-Year Call
10/21/2021
Mr Christopher Bartsch Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Principal; Assistant Principal
10/21/2021
Mrs Kelly Otterstatter   St Paul LS
Fort Atkinson WI
Teacher; Kindergarten, One-Year, Provisional Call
10/22/2021
Miss Annalies Brander St Paul LS
Wonewoc WI
St Paul Lutheran Child Center
Winneconne WI
ECM Teacher; 4K Lead
10/24/2021
Mr Kurt Gosdeck St Mark LS
Green Bay WI
David’s Star LS
Jackson WI
Teacher; Grade 4, Technology Director
10/24/2021
Mrs Emily Seeber Salem LS
Milwaukee WI
Good Shepherd LS
Wisconsin Rapids WI
Principal; Grades 1-8
10/24/2021
Miss Rachel Buschkopf Wisconsin LS-Elementary School (3-5)
Racine WI
Mount Lebanon LS – Hampton Ave Campus
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 2
10/24/2021
Mr Daniel Rick Christ Alone LS
Thiensville WI
Abiding Word LS
Houston TX
Teacher; Grade 4
10/24/2021
Miss Faith Scheer Christ the Lord LS
Brookfield WI
St Mark LC
Eau Claire WI
Teacher; Grade 1
10/24/2021
Mrs Rebecca Buth King of Kings LS
Garden Grove CA
Carlsbad Christian Academy
Carlsbad CA
Teacher; Kindergarten
10/24/2021
Mrs Emily Everhart Eastside LS
Madison WI
St Paul LS
Wisconsin Rapids WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2
10/24/2021
Miss Kim Pilz St Paul LS
Tomah WI
Carlsbad Christian Academy
Carlsbad CA
Teacher; Grade 4
10/24/2021
Mrs Elizabeth Wilde Trinity LS
Marshfield WI
Trinity LS
Marshfield WI
Teacher; Kindergarten, Permanent Call
10/24/2021
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date issued
Miss Naomi Laabs St Andrew LC
Middleton WI
Divine Savior Academy – Santa Rita Ranch &
Divine Savior LC-Liberty Hill
Liberty Hill TX
Staff Minister; Worship Coordinator & Music Teacher
10/10/2021
Mr Brad Schaper Luther High School
Onalaska WI
Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School
New Ulm MN
Development Director; Director of Mission Advancement
10/11/2021
Mr Stephen Pankow   Redeemer LC
Tucson AZ
Staff Minister
10/17/2021


CALLS
ACCEPTED

Pastors Current call New call Date accepted
Rev David Ernest St Paul’s LC
Fort Atkinson WI
Jerusalem LC
Morton Grove IL
Pastor
10/11/2021
Rev Anthony Barthels East Asia East Asia Team
East Asia Connections Missionary
10/17/2021
Rev Dennis Harbach St John’s LC
Dakota MN
St John LC
Hastings MN
Associate Pastor
10/23/2021
Teachers Current call New call Date accepted
Mrs Emily Brusenbach St John LS
Waterloo WI
St John LS
Waterloo WI
ECM Teacher; Provisional Call
4/15/2021
Mrs Charissa Breitkreutz Faith LS
Antioch IL
Faith LS
Antioch IL
Teacher; Extended Learning Teacher, Half-Time Call
10/12/2021
Mrs Kari Oakland Neenah LS (PreK)
Neenah WI
St John LS
Mukwonago WI
Teacher; Grade 2
10/21/2021
Mr Chad Grambsch Zion LS
Columbus WI
Zion LS
Columbus WI
Principal; Acting Vice-Principal for 2021-2022
10/22/2021
Mrs Jennifer Mueller David’s Star LS
Jackson WI
David’s Star LS
Jackson WI
ECM Teacher; One-Year Call for 2021-2022
10/24/2021


CALLS DECLINED

Pastors Current call New call Date declined
Rev Daniel Foelske Trinity LC
Mount Carroll IL
St Peter LC
Savanna IL
St Paul LC
Oconto Falls WI
Pastor
10/18/2021
Rev Douglas Tomhave St Paul LC
Lake Mills WI
Salem LC
Stillwater MN
Associate Pastor
10/21/2021
Rev Gunnar Ledermann Divine Peace LC Rockwall
Rockwall TX
New Mission Start
Collinsville IL
Pastor
10/23/2021
Teachers Current call New call Date declined
Mr Brian Humann St John LS
Mukwonago WI
St John LS
Red Wing MN
Principal; Grades 6-8
10/21/2021
Mr Randy Peck Our Redeemer LS
Madison WI
St John’s LS
Burlington WI
Principal
10/22/2021
Mrs Lisa Herlich Redeemer LS
Tucson AZ
St John’s LS
Burlington WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6, English Language Arts
10/24/2021


RESIGNED

Teachers Current call Date resigned
Mrs Katelyn Schultz Risen Savior LS – East Campus – LES
Milwaukee WI
10/18/2021
Dr Rhoda Wolle Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
12/31/2021
Prof Heather Stelzer Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
12/31/2021


RETIREMENT

Teachers Current call Date retired
Ms Debra Schultz Christ LS
Zumbrota MN
6/30/2022
Mr David Rust Cornerstone Lutheran Network
Milwaukee WI
6/30/2022

VIEW CALL REPORT PDF

View a downloadable pdf version of the call report.

SUBSCRIBE TO TOGETHER

Get the latest WELS news delivered to your inbox twice every month.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Call Report – October 18, 2021

NPH new hymnal

Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod

Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report

10/12/2021 – 10/18/2021

The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.

NOTE: Teacher Donna Tullberg’s retirement was incorrectly reported as 6/30/22.  It is pending for 7/31/22.


NO DECISION REPORTED

Pastors Current call New call Date issued
Rev Jud Krohn Zion LC
Oshkosh WI
Grace LC
Pickett WI
St Paul LC
Roscoe SD
St John LC
Bowdle SD
Pastor
9/1/2021
Rev Daniel Foelske Trinity LC
Mount Carroll IL
St Peter LC
Savanna IL
St Paul LC
Oconto Falls WI
Pastor
9/12/2021
Rev Anthony Barthels East Asia Asia Lutheran Seminary Board
East Asia Connections Missionary
9/16/2021
Rev Dennis Harbach St John’s LC
Dakota MN
St John LC
Hastings MN
Associate Pastor
9/19/2021
Rev Noah Headrick Christ LC
Eagle River WI
St John LC
Burlington WI
Associate Pastor
9/22/2021
Rev Joel Neumann Faith LC
Black River Falls WI
Mt Calvary LC
Waukesha WI
Associate Pastor
9/26/2021
Rev Adam Manian St John LC
Vesta MN
Peace LC
Echo MN
Immanuel LC
Manitowoc WI
Associate Pastor
9/26/2021
Rev Timothy Patoka Grace LC
Tucson AZ
Grace LC
Oshkosh WI
Pastor
9/26/2021
Rev Douglas Tomhave St Paul LC
Lake Mills WI
Salem LC
Stillwater MN
Associate Pastor
9/26/2021
Rev John Hartmann One Africa Team (OAT) First LC
Aurora NE
Pastor
9/26/2021
Rev Paul Biedenbender Christ LC
Denver CO
1 Latin America Team
Missionary; Diaspora Ministry Facilitator
9/26/2021
Rev Luke Tembreull Beautiful Savior LC
Corvallis OR
Calvary LC
Canyon Country CA
Pastor
9/26/2021
Rev Paul Cerny Immanuel LC
Campbellsport WI
Faith LC
Harrison MI
St John LC
Clare MI
Pastor
9/27/2021
Rev James Werner Reformation LC
San Diego CA
Bethany LC – Lynndale Campus
Appleton WI
Associate Pastor
9/27/2021
Rev Joel Russow Faith LC
Tallahassee FL
Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary
Mequon WI
Professor; Practical theology (counseling) & systematic theology
9/28/2021
Rev Daniel Heiderich Good News LC
Lehi UT
Trinity LC
Saline MI
Associate Pastor
9/28/2021
Rev Christopher Ewings Faith LC
Anchorage AK
Amazing Grace LC
Dickinson ND
Pastor
9/28/2021
Rev Matthew Westra Living Promise LC
Morristown TN
Water of Life LC – Racine Campus &
Caledonia Campus
Racine WI
Associate Pastor
9/29/2021
Rev Michael Schultz Northwestern Publishing House Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Professor; Music & dean of chapel
10/1/2021
Rev Curtis Golm Messiah LC
Milwaukee WI
Our Shepherd LC
Lancaster CA
Pastor
10/2/2021
Rev Benjamin Wessel Woodlawn LC
West Allis WI
Zion LC
Rhinelander WI
Associate Pastor
10/3/2021
Rev Joshua Kesting St Paul LC
Neosho WI
Trinity LC
Kaukauna WI
Pastor
10/3/2021
Rev Cody Hauch Trinity LC
Wabeno WI
Risen Savior LC
Mountain WI
St Luke’s LC
Grand Rapids MN
Pastor
10/3/2021
Rev Jason Zahn Christ the King LC
Palm Coast FL
Trinity LC
Waukesha WI
Associate Pastor
10/3/2021
Rev Andrew Schwartz Christ the King LC
Bremerton WA
Trinity LC
Waukesha WI
Associate Pastor
10/3/2021
Rev David Rosenau St Mark LC
Leesburg FL
Summerlin LC
Las Vegas NV
Pastor
10/3/2021
Rev Chris Cordes St John’s LC
Sleepy Eye MN
Northwestern Publishing House
Vice President of Publishing
10/3/2021
Rev Nixon Vivar Christ LC
Milwaukee WI
Pan de Vida LC
Garden Grove CA
Pastor
10/3/2021
Rev Gunnar Ledermann Divine Peace LC
Rockwall TX
New Mission Start
Collinsville IL
Pastor
10/4/2021
Rev Matthew Vogt Western Regional Mission Counselor Commission on Congregational Counseling
Pastor; Counselor
10/5/2021
Rev Mark Wessel Christ LC
North St Paul &
Hugo MN
Ministry of Christian Giving Office
Christian Giving Counselor; MI & NA Districts
10/5/2021
Rev Stephen Hein Christ LC
Prescott Valley AZ
Ministry of Christian Giving Office
Christian Giving Counselor; AZCA District
10/5/2021
Rev Joshua Sternhagen Living Hope LC
Commerce City CO
Native American Administrative Committee
Missionary; Native Christian Counselor
10/6/2021
Rev Peter Unnasch St Lucas LC
Milwaukee WI
St John LC
Fairfax MN
Pastor
10/6/2021
Rev John Boggs Divine Savior LC-West Palm Beach
West Palm Beach FL
Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
Professor; Religion
10/7/2021
Rev David Arndt St John LC
Two Rivers WI
St John LC
Whitewater WI
Pastor
10/7/2021
Rev Joel Naumann St Mark LC
Eau Claire WI
Shepherd of the Valley LC
West Fargo ND
Pastor
10/7/2021
Rev Ross Chartrand Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Grace LC
Milwaukee WI
Associate Pastor
10/10/2021
Rev Matthew Frey Living Word LC
Montrose CO
Salem LC
Woodbury MN
Pastor
10/10/2021
Rev Philip Janke Winnebago Lutheran Academy
Fond du Lac WI
St John LC
Mukwonago WI
Associate Pastor
10/10/2021
Rev Daniel Frey Gethsemane LC
Lees Summit MO
Grace LC
Crivitz WI
Pastor
10/10/2021
Rev Aaron Schultz Messiah LC
Green Bay WI
Good Shepherd LC
Burton MI
Pastor
10/11/2021
Rev Michael Weigand Faith LC
Fond du Lac WI
Star of Bethlehem LC
New Berlin WI
Associate Pastor
10/12/2021
Rev Aaron Steinbrenner Peace LC
Hartford WI
St Paul’s LC
Menomonie WI
Associate Pastor
10/12/2021
Rev James Fleming St Peter LC – North Campus
Appleton WI
King of Kings LC
Willoughby OH
Pastor
10/12/2021
Rev Jacob Scott Zion LC
Arlington WI
Shepherd of Peace LC
Norfolk NE
Pastor
10/12/2021
Rev Brian Wrobel Zion LC
Gainesville FL
St Peter LC
Clovis CA
Pastor
10/13/2021
Rev Frederick Schleg Beautiful Savior LC
Everett WA
St Matthew LC
Benton Harbor MI
Pastor
10/13/2021
Rev John Werner Christ LC
Mindoro WI
Winnebago Lutheran Academy
Fond du Lac WI
Pastor; Religion Teacher & Chairman
10/14/2021
Rev Daniel Westendorf Crown of Life LC
Warren MI
Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Professor; German
10/14/2021
Rev John Qualmann Immanuel LC
Greenville WI
Ascension LC
Crossville TN
Pastor
10/15/2021
Rev Benjamin Reichel Kettle Moraine Lutheran High School
Jackson WI
Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Teacher
10/16/2021
Teachers Current call New call Date issued
Mrs Jamie Johnson   Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
Teacher; Grades 10-12, Spanish, Math, Half-Time, Provisional Call
9/29/2021
Mr Theodore Glodowski First LS
Elkhorn WI
Garden Homes LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 7 Dept.
10/10/2021
Mr Craig Breitkreutz Faith LS
Antioch IL
Peace LS
Livonia MI
Principal; Grades 7-8
10/10/2021
Mr Daniel Busch Good Shepherd LS
Burton MI
St John LS
Waterloo WI
Principal; Grades 6-8
10/10/2021
Mr Timothy Biesterfeld Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Professor; Education & Director of Field Experiences
10/10/2021
Miss Shawna Mehlberg Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Professor; Early childhood education
10/10/2021
Mr Isaiah Degner Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Professor; Foreign languages (Spanish)
10/10/2021
Mr Heath Dobberpuhl Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School
New Ulm MN
Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Professor; Science (chemistry and physics)
10/10/2021
Mr Brian Mensching Cross of Christ LS
Coon Rapids MN
Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
Professor; Mathematics
10/10/2021
Ms Bethany Ehlert Immanuel Lutheran Preschool
Manitowoc WI
St John LS
Watertown WI
ECM Director; Childcare
10/10/2021
Mrs Alissa Kiedrowski Trinity LS
Brillion WI
St Paul LS
Beverly Hills FL
Teacher; Grade 2
10/10/2021
Mrs Kayla Wilkins Trinity LS
Marshfield WI
St Paul LS
Plymouth NE
Teacher; Kindergarten & Grade 1
10/10/2021
Mr Ryan Randall Salem LS-Greenfield MN
Greenfield MN
St Paul LS
Bangor WI
Principal; Grades 7-8
10/10/2021
Mr Mitchell Giovannettone St Paul LS
Lake Mills WI
Grace Christian Academy
Falls Church VA
Principal
10/10/2021
Mr Phillip Scriver   St Paul’s LS
New Ulm MN
Teacher; Grades 5-6
10/10/2021
Mrs Kari Oakland Neenah LS (PreK)
Neenah WI
St John LS
Mukwonago WI
Teacher; Grade 2
10/10/2021
Miss Heidi Moldenhauer Faith LS
Tacoma WA
Christ the King Academy
Palm Coast FL
Teacher; Grade 3
10/10/2021
Mrs Dorothy Grivno Crown of Life LS
Hubertus WI
Good Shepherd’s LS
West Allis WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2
10/10/2021
Miss Deborah Buelow First LS
Elkhorn WI
Salem LS-Greenfield MN
Greenfield MN
Teacher; Grade 1-2
10/10/2021
Mr Jacob Biebert St Matthew LS
Spokane WA
Trinity LS
Belle Plaine MN
Principal; Grades 7-8
10/10/2021
Mrs Rebecca Jahns Illinois Lutheran High School
Crete IL
West Lutheran High School
Plymouth MN
Teacher; Grades 9-12, English Language Arts
10/10/2021
Mr Jeffrey Spiaser Illinois Lutheran High School
Crete IL
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Grades 9-12 – Religion & Science
10/10/2021
Mr Randy Peck Our Redeemer LS
Madison WI
St John’s LS
Burlington WI
Principal
10/10/2021
Mrs Lisa Herlich Redeemer LS
Tucson AZ
St John’s LS
Burlington WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6, English Language Arts
10/10/2021
Mr Ethan Doble Zion LS
Valentine NE
Christ LS
Eagle River WI
Principal; Grades 5-8
10/10/2021
Mr Jacob Steinmetz Shepherd of the Valley LS
Menasha WI
Risen Savior LS
Mankato MN
Principal; Grades 7-8
10/10/2021
Miss Sarah Krajewski Grace Lutheran Child Care
Charlotte NC
Cornerstone Early Learning Center
Hugo MN
ECM Director
10/10/2021
Miss Allison Bovee Star of Bethlehem LS
New Berlin WI
St John LS
Lannon WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
10/10/2021
Mr Mark Thiesfeldt Risen Savior Christian Academy
Pooler GA
St Paul LS
Stevensville MI
Principal; Grades 7-8
10/10/2021
Mrs Karena Falck Illinois Lutheran Elementary School
Crete IL
Trinity LS
Jenera OH
Teacher; Grades 1-2
10/10/2021
Mr Jeffrey Falck Illinois Lutheran Elementary School
Crete IL
Trinity LS & LC
Jenera OH
Principal & Staff Minister
10/10/2021
Mr Steven Haag New Hope Lutheran Academy
West Melbourne FL
St Paul LS
South Haven MI
Principal; Grades 5-8
10/10/2021
Miss Miriam Schliewe St John LS
Redwood Falls MN
Building Blocks for Life Preschool
Cambridge MN
ECM Teacher
10/10/2021
Mr Eric Hahn Salem LS-Greenfield MN
Greenfield MN
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Grade 6
10/10/2021
Mr Eric Scheuerlein Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
New Hope Lutheran Academy
West Melbourne FL
Teacher; Grades 7-8
10/10/2021
Mr Paul Mildebrandt St Paul LS
Cannon Falls MN
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Delray Beach FL
Teacher; Grades 5-6
10/10/2021
Mrs Kathleen Mildebrandt St Paul LS
Cannon Falls MN
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Delray Beach FL
Teacher; Grade 3
10/10/2021
Mrs Jessica Frey Living Word Lutheran Preschool
Montrose CO
Salem Preschool
Woodbury MN
ECM Director
10/10/2021
Mr Brian Humann St John LS
Mukwonago WI
St John LS
Red Wing MN
Principal; Grades 6-8
10/10/2021
Ms Rachel Wendt Mount Lebanon LS – Hampton Ave Campus
Milwaukee WI
Divine Savior Academy – Sienna
Missouri City TX
Teacher; Grade 2
10/10/2021
Mrs Penny Mielke Crown of Life LS
West Saint Paul MN
Divine Savior Academy – Sienna
Missouri City TX
Teacher; Grade 1
10/10/2021
Miss Nicole Lehman Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School
New Ulm MN
Divine Savior Academy – Sienna
Missouri City TX
Teacher; Grade 10 Homeroom, Higher Level Math
10/10/2021
Mr David Mielke St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
Divine Savior Academy – Sienna
Missouri City TX
Administrator; Dean of Students
10/10/2021
Miss Hannah Cook Zion LS
Chesaning MI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Grade 3
10/10/2021
Miss Amanda Ehrenberg St Paul LS
South Haven MI
Beautiful Savior LS
Grove City OH
ECM Director & Lead Teacher
10/10/2021
Miss Cassandra Krug Life LS
Friendswood TX
Beautiful Savior LS
Grove City OH
Teacher; Grade 1
10/10/2021
Mr Zachariah Thooft Bethel LS
Bay City MI
Bethel LS
Bay City MI
Principal; Grades 3-5 or 6-8
10/10/2021
Mrs Heather Knueppel Garden Homes LS
Milwaukee WI
CrossLife Christian Academy
Pflugerville TX
Teacher; Grade 1
10/10/2021
Mrs Anne Drewa Good Shepherd LS
West Bend WI
King of Kings LS
Maitland FL
Teacher; Kindergarten
10/10/2021
Mrs Ruth Pahmeier Mount Olive LS
Appleton WI
King of Kings LS
Maitland FL
Teacher; Grades 5-6
10/10/2021
Mr Frederick Zimmerman III St John-St James LS
Reedsville WI
St John LS
Saginaw MI
Principal; Upper Grades
10/10/2021
Mrs Hannah Rodewald Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
Divine Savior Academy – Santa Rita Ranch
Liberty Hill TX
Teacher; Grade 2
10/10/2021
Mrs Bethany Anderson Pilgrim LS
Menomonee Falls WI
Divine Savior Academy – Santa Rita Ranch
Liberty Hill TX
ECM Director; Kindergarten
10/10/2021
Mr Joseph Rodewald Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
Divine Savior Academy – Santa Rita Ranch
Liberty Hill TX
Administrator; Dean of Students
10/10/2021
Mrs Nancy Leifer St Paul LS
Livonia MI
Mt Calvary LS
Redding CA
Teacher; Grades 1-3
10/10/2021
Mr Paul Leifer St Paul LS
Livonia MI
Mt Calvary LS
Redding CA
Principal; Grades 6-8
10/10/2021
Mr Tyler Schoen Garden Homes LS
Milwaukee WI
Peridot-Our Savior’s LS
Peridot AZ
Teacher; Grade 7
10/10/2021
Miss Mollie Dorn Mt Calvary LS
Redding CA
MLC Early Childhood Learning Center
New Ulm MN
ECM Director
10/10/2021
Mrs Jill Wolf Bloomington LS
Bloomington MN
St John LS
Watertown WI
Director; Director & Teacher of Special Education
10/10/2021
Mr Eric Wolf Bloomington LS
Bloomington MN
St John LS
Watertown WI
Teacher; Grade 5
10/10/2021
Mr Henry Hoenecke Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Grade 7, Permanent Call
10/10/2021
Prof Jennifer Krause Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Director of Instruction
10/11/2021
Mrs Rebekah Fincham Gethsemane LS
Omaha NE
Risen Savior Academy – Lakewood Ranch
Lakewood Ranch FL
Teacher; Kindergarten
10/11/2021
Mr Ryan Wiechmann Northland Lutheran High School
Kronenwetter WI
Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Principal
10/11/2021
Mr Nathan Scharf Shepherd of the Valley LS
Westminster CO
Star of Bethlehem LS
New Berlin WI
Principal; Math
10/12/2021
Ms Michelle Lemke   St Paul LS
Muskego WI
Teacher; Kindergarten, Provisional Call
10/13/2021
Mr Jonathan Niemi St Martin’s LS
Watertown SD
Mt Calvary LS
Waukesha WI
Principal; Grade 8
10/14/2021
Mrs Jeni Schleef Neenah LS (3-8)
Neenah WI
Neenah LS (3-8)
Neenah WI
Teacher; Grade 6, Spanish, Permanent Call
10/14/2021
Mr David Liebhard Mount Olive LS
Appleton WI
Illinois Lutheran High School
Crete IL
Teacher; Grades 7-10, Science, Technology Director
10/14/2021
Mrs Gena Hayes   St Peter LS
Appleton WI
Teacher; Grade 1
10/14/2021
Mrs Lori Monday St Peter LS
Appleton WI
St Peter LS
Appleton WI
Teacher; Grade 1
10/14/2021
Mr David Wilson Immanuel LS
Manitowoc WI
Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Professor & Vice-President
10/14/2021
Mr Timothy Payne St John’s LS
Newburg WI
St Paul LS
Green Bay WI
Principal
10/14/2021
Mr Matthew Prost Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Professor; English
10/15/2021
Mr Micah Ricke St Marcus LS – Main Campus K4 – Gr 8
Milwaukee WI
1 Latin America Team
Missionary; 1LA Dean of Students
10/16/2021
Mr Sherman Carstensen Morning Star LS
Jackson WI
Peace LS
Hartford WI
Administrator; Vice-Principal, Grades 6-8 Math & Science
10/17/2021
Ms Sarah Jandron Emanuel LS
New London WI
St Mark LS
Green Bay WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
10/17/2021
Mr Joseph Shiery St John LS
Bay City MI
Zion LS
Egg Harbor WI
Principal; Grades 5-8
10/17/2021
Mrs Marissa Shiery St John LS
Bay City MI
Zion LS
Egg Harbor WI
Teacher; Grades 1-4
10/17/2021
Mr Alexander Vandenberg Zion LS
Columbus WI
Grace LS
Oshkosh WI
Teacher; Grade 8, Athletic Director, Social Studies
10/17/2021
Mrs Leah Vagts Redeemer LS
Tucson AZ
Grace LS
Oshkosh WI
Teacher; Grade 5, English Language Arts
10/17/2021
Mrs Caitlin Bare Holy Trinity Lutheran Academy
New Hope MN
Hannah’s World
Austin TX
Teacher; Kindergarten
10/17/2021
Mr Kevin Lorge St Matthew LS
Iron Ridge WI
Shepherd LS
Albuquerque NM
Principal; Grades 6-8
10/17/2021
Miss Melissa Koenig St Mark LS
Bemidji MN
Ascension LS and Preschool
Sarasota FL
Teacher; Grades 1-2
10/17/2021
Mrs Sarah Kaulitz Trinity LS
Waukesha WI
Crown of Life Christian Academy
Fort Myers FL
Teacher; Grade 1
10/17/2021
Miss Amy Biedenbender Prince of Peace LS
Taylorsville UT
Crown of Life Christian Academy
Fort Myers FL
Teacher; Grades 2-3
10/17/2021
Miss Meredith Milbrath Risen Savior LS
Mankato MN
Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; Band, Music Lessons, Drama
10/17/2021
Miss Elizabeth Henke Risen Savior Christian Academy
Pooler GA
King of Kings LS
Maitland FL
Teacher; Grades 5-6, Athletic Director
10/17/2021
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date issued
Miss Naomi Laabs St Andrew LC
Middleton WI
Divine Savior Academy – Santa Rita Ranch & Liberty Hill
Liberty Hill TX
Staff Minister; Worship Coordinator & Music Teacher
10/10/2021
Mr Brad Schaper Luther High School
Onalaska WI
Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School
New Ulm MN
Development Director; Director of Mission Advancement
10/11/2021


CALLS ACCEPTED

Pastors Current call New call Date accepted
Prof David Bivens Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary
Mequon WI
Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary
Mequon WI
Professor; Member of the PSI team & professor of New Testament & homiletics
10/17/2021
Rev Douglas Lange Ascension LC
Jacksonville NC
New mission
Durham NC
Pastor
10/17/2021
Teachers Current call New call Date accepted
Mrs Alicia Campbell   Christ the Lord LS
Brookfield WI
Teacher; Grade 3
10/10/2021
Mr Tyler Wahl St Mark LS
Citrus Heights CA
St Mark LS
Citrus Heights CA
Teacher; Grades 5-6, Permanent Call
10/13/2021
Mrs Elise Gross   1 Latin America Team
Missionary; Dean of Women
10/14/2021
Ms Melanie Laete Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Administrator; Elementary & Middle School Academic Dean
10/16/2021
Mrs Mary Mengel Mt Calvary LS
Waukesha WI
Mt Calvary LS
Waukesha WI
Teacher; Grade 3, One-Year Call
10/17/2021
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date accepted
Mr Robert Fink Grace LC
Manitowoc WI
Grace LC
Manitowoc WI
Staff Minister; Retirement Call, Less-Than-Half Time Call
10/10/2021


CALLS DECLINED

Pastors Current call New call Date declined
Rev Mark Franck Prince of Peace LC
Howell MI
Good Shepherd LC
Pipestone MN
St John LC
Lake Benton MN
Pastor
10/6/2021
Rev Joshua Martin St John’s LC
Jefferson WI
Lutheran Institutional Ministry Association
Austin MN
St John’s LC
Minneapolis MN
Pastor
10/11/2021
Rev Kurt Schaser St John’s LC
Newburg WI
St Paul LC
Livonia MI
Associate Pastor
10/13/2021
Rev Timothy Nass St Paul LC
Lake Mills WI
Our Savior LC
Grafton WI
Associate Pastor
10/13/2021
Rev Bruce Mueller First LC
Gary SD
Trinity LC
Winner SD
Pastor
10/15/2021
Rev Timothy Schwartz Zion LC
Columbus WI
Cross of Christ LC
Coon Rapids MN
Associate Pastor
10/15/2021
Rev John Vieths Grace LC
Norman OK
Christ LC
Eden Prairie MN
Pastor
10/16/2021
Rev John Koester Gethsemane LC
Omaha NE
Christ LC
Marshall MN
Pastor
10/16/2021
Rev Ryan Cortright Our Redeemer LC
Madison WI
Gethsemane LC
Davenport IA
Pastor
10/16/2021
Rev Patrick Freese Trinity LC
Abita Springs LA
Christ the Vine LC
Temecula CA
Pastor
10/16/2021
Teachers Current call New call Date declined
Mrs Alanna Lienig   Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Professor; Special education & educational psychology teacher
10/14/2021


RESIGNED

Teachers Current call Date resigned
Mrs Michelle Luppen Westside Christian School
Middleton WI
6/30/2021
Mrs Haley Wels Huron Valley Lutheran High School
Westland MI
6/30/2022


CALLED TO ETERNAL GLORY

Pastors Home church Death date
Prof Richard Balge Christ Alone LC
Thiensville WI
10/17/2021
Teachers Home church Death date
Mrs Marilyn Jensen Peace LC
Hartford WI
10/15/2021


RETIREMENT

Pastors Current call Date retired
Rev Robert Dick Divinity-Divine Charity LC
Whitefish Bay WI
7/31/2022


POSITION ELIMINATED

Pastors Current call Date effective
Rev Jonathan Semro Prince of Peace LC
Houston TX
11/1/2021
Teachers Current call Date effective
Mrs Lisa McCabe Grace Lutheran Preschool
Muskegon MI
6/30/2021

VIEW CALL REPORT PDF

View a downloadable pdf version of the call report.

SUBSCRIBE TO TOGETHER

Get the latest WELS news delivered to your inbox twice every month.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Call Report – October 4, 2021

NPH new hymnal

Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod

Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report

9/28/2021 – 10/4/2021

The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.


NO DECISION REPORTED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date issued
Rev Jud Krohn Zion LC
Oshkosh WI
Grace LC
Pickett WI
St Paul LC
Roscoe SD
St John LC
Bowdle SD
Pastor
9/1/2021
Rev Douglas Lange Ascension LC
Jacksonville NC
New Mission in
Durham NC
Pastor
9/2/2021
Rev Joseph Lindloff Hope LC
Irmo SC
Bethlehem LC
Menomonee Falls WI
Associate Pastor
9/7/2021
Rev James Grabitske Trinity LC
Buffalo MN
St Paul LC
Montrose MN
St John LC
Kendall WI
St Matthew LC
Ontario WI
Pastor
9/8/2021
Rev Daniel Foelske Trinity LC
Mount Carroll IL
St Peter LC
Savanna IL
St Paul LC
Oconto Falls WI
Pastor
9/12/2021
Rev Matthew Mueller Living Hope LC
Peoria IL
Good Shepherd LC
West Bend WI
Associate Pastor
9/12/2021
Rev Bruce Mueller First LC
Gary SD
Trinity LC
Winner SD
Pastor
9/12/2021
Rev Daniel Walters Good Shepherd LC
Burnsville MN
St Paul LC
Green Bay WI
Associate Pastor
9/13/2021
Rev Patrick Freese Trinity LC
Abita Springs LA
Christ the Vine LC
Temecula CA
Pastor
9/13/2021
Rev Matthew Rothe The Way LC
Fredericksburg VA
Morning Star LC
Jackson WI
Associate Pastor
9/14/2021
Rev David Ernest St Paul’s LC
Fort Atkinson WI
Jerusalem LC
Morton Grove IL
Pastor
9/15/2021
Rev Caleb Schoeneck Beautiful Savior LC
College Station TX
Immanuel LC
Greenville WI
Associate Pastor
9/15/2021
Rev Mark Franck Prince of Peace LC
Howell MI
Good Shepherd LC
Pipestone MN
St John LC
Lake Benton MN
Pastor
9/15/2021
Rev Frederick Guldberg Star of Bethlehem LC
Winston Salem NC
St Paul LC
Muskego WI
Associate Pastor
9/16/2021
Rev Joshua Martin St John’s LC
Jefferson WI
Lutheran Institutional Ministry Association
Austin MN
St John’s LC
Minneapolis MN
Pastor
9/19/2021
Rev Ryan Cortright Our Redeemer LC
Madison WI
Gethsemane LC
Davenport IA
Pastor
9/19/2021
Rev David Ruddat St Paul LC
Greenleaf WI
Immanuel LC
De Pere WI
Zion LC
Monroe MI
Associate Pastor
9/19/2021
Rev Aaron Schumann Faith LC
Pittsburg KS
Abiding Savior LC
Elk River MN
Pastor
9/19/2021
Rev Matthew Kuske St Paul LC
Lomira WI
Our Savior’s LC
Wausau WI
Pastor
9/19/2021
Rev Dennis Harbach St John’s LC
Dakota MN
St John LC
Hastings MN
Associate Pastor
9/19/2021
Rev Timothy Nass St Paul LC
Lake Mills WI
Our Savior LC
Grafton WI
Associate Pastor
9/19/2021
Rev Noah Headrick Christ LC
Eagle River WI
St John LC
Burlington WI
Associate Pastor
9/22/2021
Rev Kurt Schaser St John’s LC
Newburg WI
St Paul LC
Livonia MI
Associate Pastor
9/22/2021
Rev John Koester Gethsemane LC
Omaha NE
Christ LC
Marshall MN
Pastor
9/23/2021
Rev Benjamin Zak St John LC
Milwaukee WI
Shepherd of the Plains LC
Lubbock TX
Pastor
9/23/2021
Rev Joel Neumann Faith LC
Black River Falls WI
Mt Calvary LC
Waukesha WI
Associate Pastor
9/26/2021
Rev Adam Manian St John LC
Vesta MN
Peace LC
Echo MN
Immanuel LC
Manitowoc WI
Associate Pastor
9/26/2021
Rev Timothy Patoka Grace LC
Tucson AZ
Grace LC
Oshkosh WI
Pastor
9/26/2021
Rev Douglas Tomhave St Paul LC
Lake Mills WI
Salem LC
Stillwater MN
Associate Pastor
9/26/2021
Rev Michael Gehl St John LC
Wrightstown WI
Timothy LC
Saint Louis Park MN
Pastor
9/26/2021
Rev John Hartmann One Africa Team (OAT) First LC
Aurora NE
Pastor
9/26/2021
Rev Paul Biedenbender Christ LC
Denver CO
1 Latin America Team
Missionary Diaspora Ministry Facilitator
9/26/2021
Rev Luke Tembreull Beautiful Savior LC
Corvallis OR
Calvary LC
Canyon Country CA
Pastor
9/26/2021
Rev John Vieths Grace LC
Norman OK
Christ LC
Eden Prairie MN
Pastor
9/26/2021
Rev Paul Cerny Immanuel LC
Campbellsport WI
Faith LC
Harrison MI
St John LC
Clare MI
Pastor
9/27/2021
Rev James Werner Reformation LC
San Diego CA
Bethany LC – Lynndale Campus
Appleton WI
Associate Pastor
9/27/2021
Rev Joel Russow

 

Faith LC Tallahassee FL Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary
Mequon WI
Professor of practical theology (counseling) and systematic theology
9/28/2021
Prof David Bivens

 

Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary Mequon WI Joint Mission Council & Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary
Mequon WI
Professor Member of the PSI team and professor of New Testament and homiletics
9/28/2021
Rev Daniel Heiderich Good News LC
Lehi UT
Trinity LC
Saline MI
Associate Pastor
9/28/2021
Rev Christopher Ewings Faith LC
Anchorage AK
Amazing Grace LC
Dickinson ND
Pastor
9/28/2021
Rev Jonathan Bare

 

Joint Mission Council Waukesha WI Joint Mission Council & Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary
Mequon WI
Professor Director of the Pastoral Studies Institute and seminary professor
9/28/2021
Rev Matthew Westra Living Promise LC
Morristown TN
Water of Life LC – Racine & Caledonia Campus
Racine WI
Associate Pastor
9/29/2021
Rev Michael Schultz Northwestern Publishing House
Waukesha WI
Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Professor of music, dean of chapel
10/1/2021
Rev Curtis Golm Messiah LC
Milwaukee WI
Our Shepherd LC
Lancaster CA
Pastor
10/2/2021
Rev David Rosenau St Mark LC
Leesburg FL
Summerlin LC
Las Vegas NV
Pastor
10/3/2021
Teachers Current call New call Date issued
Mrs Mary Mengel Mt Calvary LS
Waukesha WI
Teacher; Grade 3, One-Year Call
9/26/2021
Mrs Jamie Johnson Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
Teacher; Grades 10-12, Spanish, Math, Half-Time, Provisional Call
9/29/2021
Mrs Alicia Campbell Christ the Lord LS
Brookfield WI
Teacher; Grade 3, One-Year Call
10/3/2021
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date issued
Ms Kristen Koepsell Cross of Christ LC
Boise ID
Divine Savior LC-Liberty Hill
Liberty Hill TX
Staff Minister; Worship Coordinator
9/2/2021


CALLS ACCEPTED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date accepted
Rev Arnold Kunde CRM Hope LC
Portland MI
Pastor; Retirement Call
10/3/2021
Teachers Current call New call Date accepted
Ms Robyn Bennett St Paul LS
Cudahy WI
St Paul LS
Cudahy WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2, One-Year, Provisional Call
8/18/2021
Mrs Elizabeth Guse Northdale Christian Academy
Tampa FL
Teacher; Grades 5-6, One-Year Call
9/26/2021


ASSIGNMENT

 

Teachers Assignment Date assigned
Mr Samuel Koepsell Mt Calvary LS
Waukesha WI
Teacher; Grade 8 Assignment Made Permanent
9/26/2021
Mr Zachary Bloomquist Abiding Peace Academy
Simpsonville SC
Teacher; Grades 3-4
10/4/2021
Mrs Sidney Tomhave Garden Homes LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 3, One-Year Assignment
10/4/2021


CALLS DECLINED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date declined
Rev Brett Brauer Trinity LC
Watertown WI
Northwestern Publishing House
Vice President of Publishing
9/27/2021
Rev Joel Free St Paul LC
Ixonia WI
Shepherd of Peace LC
Norfolk NE
Pastor
9/28/2021
Rev Andrew Stuebs Living Word LC
Gray TN
Shepherd of the Valley LC
West Fargo ND
Pastor
9/29/2021
Rev Paul White Loving Shepherd LC
Milwaukee WI
King of Kings LC
Willoughby OH
Pastor
10/1/2021
Rev Craig Engel Immanuel LC
Willmar MN
Reformation LC
Dousman WI
Pastor
10/1/2021
Rev Dustin Yahnke Trinity LC
Watertown WI
Prince of Peace LC
Salt Lake City UT
Associate Pastor
10/1/2021
Rev Nathan Berg Eastside LC
Madison WI
Salem LC
Milwaukee WI
Associate Pastor
10/1/2021
Rev Paul Doletzky Salem LC
Escanaba MI
Salem LC
Loretto MN
Associate Pastor
10/2/2021
Rev Paul Schupmann St John’s LC
Juneau WI
Hope LC
Indian River MI
Our Savior LC
Gaylord MI
Pastor
10/2/2021
Rev Brian Schmidt Trinity LC
Caledonia WI
Faith LC
Anderson CA
Pastor
10/2/2021
Rev James Hein St Marcus LC
Milwaukee WI
Zion LC
Lansing MI
Pastor
10/2/2021
Rev Nathaniel Timmermann Peace LC
Otsego MI
St Paul LC
Mauston WI
Associate Pastor
10/2/2021
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date declined
Mr Levi Nagel St John LC
Milwaukee WI
Redeemer LC
Tucson AZ
Staff Minister
9/28/2021


RESIGNED

 

Teachers Current call Date resigned
Mrs Kathryn Bintz David’s Star LS
Jackson WI
9/30/2021


CALLED TO ETERNAL GLORY

 

Pastors Home church Death date
Prof em Darvin Raddatz St John’s LC
New Ulm MN
9/30/2021
Rev Andrew Martens Riverview LC
Appleton WI
10/1/2021
Teachers Home church Death date
Mrs Janet Lund St John LC
Redwood Falls MN
9/26/2021


RETIREMENT

 

Pastors Current call Date retired
Rev Gregory Sahlstrom Beautiful Savior LC
West Des Moines IA
1/9/2022
Rev Glenn Schwanke Peace LC
Houghton MI
6/30/2022

VIEW CALL REPORT PDF

View a downloadable pdf version of the call report.

SUBSCRIBE TO TOGETHER

Get the latest WELS news delivered to your inbox twice every month.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Call Report – September 27, 2021

NPH new hymnal

Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod

Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report

9/21/2021 – 9/27/2021

The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.


NO DECISION REPORTED

Pastors Current call New call Date issued
Rev Joel Free St Paul LC
Ixonia WI
Shepherd of Peace LC
Norfolk NE
Pastor
8/25/2021
Rev Craig Engel Immanuel LC
Willmar MN
Reformation LC
Dousman WI
Pastor
8/26/2021
Rev Brett Brauer Trinity LC
Watertown WI
Northwestern Publishing House
Vice President of Publishing
8/27/2021
Rev Paul Doletzky Salem LC
Escanaba MI
Salem LC
Loretto MN
Associate Pastor
8/29/2021
Rev Jud Krohn Zion LC
Oshkosh WI
Grace LC
Pickett WI
St Paul LC
Roscoe SD
St John LC
Bowdle SD
Pastor
9/1/2021
Rev Douglas Lange Ascension LC
Jacksonville NC
New Mission
Durham NC
9/2/2021
Rev Joseph Lindloff Hope LC
Irmo SC
Bethlehem LC
Menomonee Falls WI
Associate Pastor
9/7/2021
Rev Andrew Stuebs Living Word LC
Gray TN
Shepherd of the Valley LC
West Fargo ND
Pastor
9/7/2021
Rev James Grabitske Trinity LC
Buffalo MN
St Paul LC
Montrose MN
St John LC
Kendall WI
St Matthew LC
Ontario WI
Pastor
9/8/2021
Rev Paul Schupmann St John’s LC
Juneau WI
Hope LC
Indian River MI
Our Savior LC
Gaylord MI
Pastor
9/8/2021
Rev Nathan Berg Eastside LC
Madison WI
Salem LC
Milwaukee WI
Associate Pastor
9/12/2021
Rev Daniel Foelske Trinity LC
Mount Carroll IL
St Peter LC
Savanna IL
St Paul LC
Oconto Falls WI
Pastor
9/12/2021
Rev Matthew Mueller Living Hope LC
Peoria IL
Good Shepherd LC
West Bend WI
Associate Pastor
9/12/2021
Rev Nathaniel Timmermann Peace LC
Otsego MI
St Paul LC
Mauston WI
Associate Pastor
9/12/2021
Rev Dustin Yahnke Trinity LC
Watertown WI
Prince of Peace LC
Salt Lake City UT
Associate Pastor
9/12/2021
Rev Bruce Mueller First LC
Gary SD
Trinity LC
Winner SD
Pastor
9/12/2021
Rev Brian Schmidt Trinity LC
Caledonia WI
Faith LC
Anderson CA
Pastor
9/12/2021
Rev Daniel Walters Good Shepherd LC
Burnsville MN
St Paul LC
Green Bay WI
Associate Pastor
9/13/2021
Rev Patrick Freese Trinity LC
Abita Springs LA
Christ the Vine LC
Temecula CA
Pastor
9/13/2021
Rev Matthew Rothe The Way LC
Fredericksburg VA
Morning Star LC
Jackson WI
Associate Pastor
9/14/2021
Rev James Hein St Marcus LC
Milwaukee WI
Zion LC
Lansing MI
Pastor
9/14/2021
Rev Paul White Loving Shepherd LC
Milwaukee WI
King of Kings LC
Willoughby OH
Pastor
9/14/2021
Rev David Ernest St Paul’s LC
Fort Atkinson WI
Jerusalem LC
Morton Grove IL
Pastor
9/15/2021
Rev Caleb Schoeneck Beautiful Savior LC
College Station TX
Immanuel LC
Greenville WI
Associate Pastor
9/15/2021
Rev Mark Franck Prince of Peace LC
Howell MI
Good Shepherd LC
Pipestone MN
St John LC
Lake Benton MN
Pastor
9/15/2021
Rev Frederick Guldberg Star of Bethlehem LC
Winston Salem NC
St Paul LC
Muskego WI
Associate Pastor
9/16/2021
Rev Joshua Martin St John’s LC
Jefferson WI
Lutheran Institutional Ministry Association
Austin MN
St John’s LC
Minneapolis MN
Pastor
9/19/2021
Rev Ryan Cortright Our Redeemer LC
Madison WI
Gethsemane LC
Davenport IA
Pastor
9/19/2021
Rev David Ruddat St Paul LC
Greenleaf WI
Immanuel LC
De Pere WI
Zion LC
Monroe MI
Associate Pastor
9/19/2021
Rev Aaron Schumann Faith LC
Pittsburg KS
Abiding Savior LC
Elk River MN
Pastor
9/19/2021
Rev Matthew Kuske St Paul LC
Lomira WI
Our Savior’s LC
Wausau WI
Pastor
9/19/2021
Rev Dennis Harbach St John’s LC
Dakota MN
St John LC
Hastings MN
Associate Pastor
9/19/2021
Rev Timothy Nass St Paul LC
Lake Mills WI
Our Savior LC
Grafton WI
Associate Pastor
9/19/2021
Rev Noah Headrick Christ LC
Eagle River WI
St John LC
Burlington WI
Associate Pastor
9/22/2021
Rev Kurt Schaser St John’s LC
Newburg WI
St Paul LC
Livonia MI
Associate Pastor
9/22/2021
Rev John Koester Gethsemane LC
Omaha NE
Christ LC
Marshall MN
Pastor
9/23/2021
Rev Benjamin Zak St John LC
Milwaukee WI
Shepherd of the Plains LC
Lubbock TX
Pastor
9/23/2021
Rev Luke Tembreull Beautiful Savior LC
Corvallis OR
Calvary LC
Canyon Country CA
Pastor
9/26/2021
Teachers Current call New call Date issued
Mrs Elizabeth Guse   Northdale Christian Academy
Tampa FL
Teacher; Grades 5-6, One-Year Call
9/26/2021
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date issued
Ms Kristen Koepsell Cross of Christ LC
Boise ID
Divine Savior LC-Liberty Hill
Liberty Hill TX
Staff Minister; Worship Coordinator
9/2/2021
Mr Levi Nagel St John LC
Milwaukee WI
Redeemer LC
Tucson AZ
Staff Minister
9/12/2021


CALLS ACCEPTED

Pastors Current call New call Date accepted
Rev David Rau Good Shepherd LC
Burnsville MN
St James LC
Portage MI
Pastor
9/18/2021
Rev Matthew Schoell St Matthew LC
Winona MN
St John LC
Appleton WI
Pastor
9/24/2021
Rev Roger Rockhoff Tree of Life LC
Cary NC
Emmanuel LC
Owatonna MN
Pastor
9/25/2021
Teachers Current call New call Date accepted
Miss Jessica Mau   Little Lambs Preschool
Fort Collins CO
ECM Director; Provisional Call
9/20/2021
Mr Nathaniel Kallies St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
Principal
9/22/2021


CALLS DECLINED

Pastors Current call New call Date declined
Rev Donald Windsperger Jr Zion LC
Colome SD
Immanuel LC
Woodville WI
Pastor
9/23/2021
Rev Joel Schulz Divine Savior LC-Delray Beach FL
Delray Beach FL
St Matthew LC
Benton Harbor MI
Pastor
9/23/2021
Rev Nathan Kassulke Grace LC
Tucson AZ
Cross of Christ LC
Coon Rapids MN
Associate Pastor
9/23/2021
Rev Richard Miller Redeemer LC
Scottville MI
St John LC
Fairfax MN
Pastor
9/24/2021
Rev Jonathan Klein Light of the Valley LC
Layton UT
St Paul’s LC
Franklin WI
Associate Pastor
9/24/2021
Rev Carl Schroeder St Peter’s LC
Sturgeon Bay WI
St Paul LC
Saint James MN
Pastor
9/25/2021
Rev Brady Coleman Siloah LC
Milwaukee WI
Brooklyn LC
Brooklyn Park MN
Pastor
9/25/2021
Rev Scott Wolfram Divine Word LC
Plover WI
Grace LC
Crivitz WI
Pastor
9/25/2021
Rev Thomas Moldenhauer Our Saviour’s LC
Bismarck ND
St John LC
Mukwonago WI
Associate Pastor
9/25/2021
Rev Daniel Marggraf Our Savior LC
Freeport IL
Immanuel LC
Medford WI
Associate Pastor
9/25/2021
Rev Seth Haakenson Immanuel LC
Waukegan IL
Winnebago Lutheran Academy
Fond du Lac WI
Pastor; Religion Teacher & Chairman
9/26/2021
Rev Ryan Kolander Palabra de Vida
Detroit MI
Pan de Vida LC
Garden Grove CA
Pastor
9/27/2021


RESIGNED

Teachers Current call Date resigned
Mrs Stephanie Brands Christ the King Academy
Palm Coast FL
6/30/2022


CALLED TO ETERNAL GLORY

Pastors Home church Death date
Rev Don Forss Faith LC
Oshkosh WI
9/20/2021
Rev Nathanael Seelow Mt Olive LC
Overland Park KS
9/22/2021
Rev David Waege Immanuel LC
Manitowoc WI
9/23/2021


RETIREMENT

Teachers Current call Date retired
Mr Douglas Dast Bethel LS
Bay City MI
6/30/2022
Mrs Rachel Freiburger St Peter LS
Appleton WI
6/30/2022
Mr Mark Eternick St John LS
Waterloo WI
6/30/2022
Mr Robert Rebers Grace Christian Academy
Falls Church VA
6/30/2022

 

VIEW CALL REPORT PDF

View a downloadable pdf version of the call report.

SUBSCRIBE TO TOGETHER

Get the latest WELS news delivered to your inbox twice every month.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Call Report – September 20, 2021

NPH new hymnal

Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod

Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report

9/14/2021 – 9/20/2021

The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.

NO DECISION REPORTED

Pastors Current call New call Date issued
Rev Donald Windsperger Jr Zion LC
Colome SD
Immanuel LC
Woodville WI
Pastor
8/22/2021
Rev Jonathan Klein Light of the Valley LC
Layton UT
St Paul’s LC
Franklin WI
Associate Pastor
8/24/2021
Rev Matthew Schoell St Matthew LC
Winona MN
St John LC
Appleton WI
Pastor
8/24/2021
Rev David Rau Good Shepherd LC
Burnsville MN
St James LC
Portage MI
Pastor
8/24/2021
Rev Joel Free St Paul LC
Ixonia WI
Shepherd of Peace LC
Norfolk NE
Pastor
8/25/2021
Rev Craig Engel Immanuel LC
Willmar MN
Reformation LC
Dousman WI
Pastor
8/26/2021
Rev Brett Brauer Trinity LC
Watertown WI
Northwestern Publishing House
Vice President of Publishing
8/27/2021
Rev Paul Doletzky Salem LC
Escanaba MI
Salem LC
Loretto MN
Associate Pastor
8/29/2021
Rev Nathan Kassulke Grace LC
Tucson AZ
Cross of Christ LC
Coon Rapids MN
Associate Pastor
8/29/2021
Rev Daniel Marggraf Our Savior LC
Freeport IL
Immanuel LC
Medford WI
Associate Pastor
8/29/2021
Rev Ryan Kolander Palabra de Vida
Detroit MI
Pan de Vida LC
Garden Grove CA
Pastor
8/29/2021
       
Rev Scott Wolfram Divine Word LC
Plover WI
Grace LC
Crivitz WI
Pastor
8/31/2021
Rev Richard Miller Redeemer LC
Scottville MI
St John LC
Fairfax MN
Pastor
9/1/2021
Rev Thomas Moldenhauer Our Saviour’s LC
Bismarck ND
St John LC
Mukwonago WI
Associate Pastor
9/1/2021
Rev Jud Krohn Zion LC
Oshkosh WI
Grace LC
Pickett WI
St Paul LC
Roscoe SD
St John LC
Bowdle SD
Pastor
9/1/2021
Rev Douglas Lange Ascension LC
Jacksonville NC
New mission
Durham NC
Pastor
9/2/2021
Rev Joseph Lindloff Hope LC
Irmo SC
Bethlehem LC
Menomonee Falls WI
Associate Pastor
9/7/2021
Rev Brady Coleman Siloah LC
Milwaukee WI
Brooklyn LC
Brooklyn Park MN
Pastor
9/7/2021
Rev Andrew Stuebs Living Word LC
Gray TN
Shepherd of the Valley LC
West Fargo ND
Pastor
9/7/2021
Rev Seth Haakenson Immanuel LC
Waukegan IL
Winnebago Lutheran Academy
Fond du Lac WI
Pastor; Religion Teacher & Chairman
9/8/2021
Rev James Grabitske Trinity LC
Buffalo MN
St Paul LC
Montrose MN
St John LC
Kendall WI
St Matthew LC
Ontario WI
Pastor
9/8/2021
Rev Roger Rockhoff Tree of Life LC
Cary NC
Emmanuel LC
Owatonna MN
Pastor
9/8/2021
Rev Paul Schupmann St John’s LC
Juneau WI
Hope LC
Indian River MI
Our Savior LC
Gaylord MI
Pastor
9/8/2021
Rev Joel Schulz Divine Savior LC-Delray Beach FL
Delray Beach FL
St Matthew LC
Benton Harbor MI
Pastor
9/8/2021
Rev Nathan Berg Eastside LC
Madison WI
Salem LC
Milwaukee WI
Associate Pastor
9/12/2021
Rev Daniel Foelske Trinity LC
Mount Carroll IL
St Peter LC
Savanna IL
St Paul LC
Oconto Falls WI
Pastor
9/12/2021
Rev Carl Schroeder St Peter’s LC
Sturgeon Bay WI
St Paul LC
Saint James MN
Pastor
9/12/2021
Rev Matthew Mueller Living Hope LC
Peoria IL
Good Shepherd LC
West Bend WI
Associate Pastor
9/12/2021
Rev Nathaniel Timmermann Peace LC
Otsego MI
St Paul LC
Mauston WI
Associate Pastor
9/12/2021
Rev Dustin Yahnke Trinity LC
Watertown WI
Prince of Peace LC
Salt Lake City UT
Associate Pastor
9/12/2021
Rev Bruce Mueller First LC
Gary SD
Trinity LC
Winner SD
Pastor
9/12/2021
Rev Brian Schmidt Trinity LC
Caledonia WI
Faith LC
Anderson CA
Pastor
9/12/2021
Rev Daniel Walters Good Shepherd LC
Burnsville MN
St Paul LC
Green Bay WI
Associate Pastor
9/13/2021
Rev Patrick Freese Trinity LC
Abita Springs LA
Christ the Vine LC
Temecula CA
Pastor
9/13/2021
Rev Matthew Rothe The Way LC
Fredericksburg VA
Morning Star LC
Jackson WI
Associate Pastor
9/14/2021
Rev James Hein St Marcus LC
Milwaukee WI
Zion LC
Lansing MI
Pastor
9/14/2021
Rev Paul White Loving Shepherd LC
Milwaukee WI
King of Kings LC
Willoughby OH
Pastor
9/14/2021
Rev David Ernest St Paul’s LC
Fort Atkinson WI
Jerusalem LC
Morton Grove IL
Pastor
9/15/2021
Rev Caleb Schoeneck Beautiful Savior LC
College Station TX
Immanuel LC
Greenville WI
Associate Pastor
9/15/2021
Rev Mark Franck Prince of Peace LC
Howell MI
Good Shepherd LC
Pipestone MN
St John LC
Lake Benton MN
Pastor
9/15/2021
Rev Frederick Guldberg Star of Bethlehem LC
Winston Salem NC
St Paul LC
Muskego WI
Associate Pastor
9/16/2021
Teachers Current call New call Date issued
Mr Nathaniel Kallies St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
Principal
9/16/2021
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date issued
Ms Kristen Koepsell Cross of Christ LC
Boise ID
Divine Savior LC-Liberty Hill
Liberty Hill TX
Staff Minister; Worship Coordinator
9/2/2021
Mr Levi Nagel St John LC
Milwaukee WI
Redeemer LC
Tucson AZ
Staff Minister
9/12/2021


CALLS ACCEPTED

Pastors Current call New call Date accepted
Rev Conrad Prell Retired St John LC
Hillpoint WI
Pastor; One Quarter-Time, Retirement Call
9/14/2021


CALLS DECLINED

Pastors Current call New call Date declined
Rev Nathan Seiltz Multi-Language Productions Native American Administrative Committee
Missionary; Native Christian Counselor
9/13/2021
Rev Jonathan Learman St Peter LC
Theresa WI
Christ LC
Eden Prairie MN
Pastor
9/13/2021
Rev Todd Engel St John LC
Red Wing MN
Trinity LC
Saline MI
Associate Pastor
9/14/2021
Rev Norbert Mielke III Ascension LC
Sarasota FL
One Africa Team (OAT)
Missionary
9/15/2021
Rev Kenneth Brokmeier Our Savior LC
Brookings SD
St John LC
Whitewater WI
Pastor
9/17/2021
Rev Lon Kuether Zion LC
Crete IL
St Paul’s LC
Menomonie WI
Associate Pastor
9/17/2021
Rev Aaron Boehm Shepherd of the Hills LC
La Mesa CA
Salem LC
Woodbury MN
Pastor
9/17/2021
Rev Chadwick Graham Grace LC
Oshkosh WI
Star of Bethlehem LC
New Berlin WI
Associate Pastor
9/17/2021
Rev David Waterstradt Hope LC
Penryn CA
St Luke’s LC
Grand Rapids MN
Pastor
9/18/2021
Rev Jonathan Bauer Good News LC
Mount Horeb WI
Trinity LC
Waukesha WI
Associate Pastor
9/18/2021


RESIGNED

Teachers Current call Date resigned
Mrs Trisha Kocher St Paul Little Learners
Slinger WI
6/30/2021
Miss Brittany Jensen Trinity LS
Jenera OH
6/30/2022


RETIREMENT

Staff Ministers Current call Date retired
Mr Robert Fink Grace LC
Manitowoc WI
9/30/2021

VIEW CALL REPORT PDF

View a downloadable pdf version of the call report.

SUBSCRIBE TO TOGETHER

Get the latest WELS news delivered to your inbox twice every month.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Call Report – September 13, 2021

NPH new hymnal

Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod

Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report

9/7/2021 – 9/13/2021

The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.


NO DECISION REPORTED

Pastors Current call New call Date issued
Rev Norbert Mielke III Ascension LC
Sarasota FL
One Africa Team (OAT)
Missionary
7/22/2021
Rev Chadwick Graham Grace LC
Oshkosh WI
Star of Bethlehem LC
New Berlin WI
Associate Pastor
8/8/2021
Rev Aaron Boehm Shepherd of the Hills LC
La Mesa CA
Salem LC
Woodbury MN
Pastor
8/15/2021
Rev Jonathan Learman St Peter LC
Theresa WI
Christ LC
Eden Prairie MN
Pastor
8/15/2021
Rev Kenneth Brokmeier Our Savior LC
Brookings SD
St John LC
Whitewater WI
Pastor
8/17/2021
Rev Nathan Seiltz Multi-Language Productions
Waukesha WI
Native American Administrative Committee
Missionary Native Christian Counselor
8/18/2021
Rev Donald Windsperger Jr Zion LC
Colome SD
Immanuel LC
Woodville WI
Pastor
8/22/2021
Rev Lon Kuether Zion LC
Crete IL
St Paul’s LC
Menomonie WI
Associate Pastor
8/23/2021
Rev Todd Engel St John LC
Red Wing MN
Trinity LC
Saline MI
Associate Pastor
8/24/2021
Rev Jonathan Klein Light of the Valley LC
Layton UT
St Paul’s LC
Franklin WI
Associate Pastor
8/24/2021
Rev Matthew Schoell St Matthew LC
Winona MN
St John LC
Appleton WI
Pastor
8/24/2021
Rev David Rau Good Shepherd LC
Burnsville MN
St James LC
Portage MI
Pastor
8/24/2021
Rev Joel Free St Paul LC
Ixonia WI
Shepherd of Peace LC
Norfolk NE
Pastor
8/25/2021
Rev Craig Engel Immanuel LC
Willmar MN
Reformation LC
Dousman WI
Pastor
8/26/2021
Rev Brett Brauer Trinity LC
Watertown WI
Northwestern Publishing House
Waukesha WI
Vice President of Publishing
8/27/2021
Rev Paul Doletzky Salem LC
Escanaba MI
Salem LC
Loretto MN
Associate Pastor
8/29/2021
Rev Jonathan Bauer Good News LC
Mount Horeb WI
Trinity LC
Waukesha WI
Associate Pastor
8/29/2021
Rev Nathan Kassulke Grace LC
Tucson AZ
Cross of Christ LC
Coon Rapids MN
Associate Pastor
8/29/2021
Rev Daniel Marggraf Our Savior LC
Freeport IL
Immanuel LC
Medford WI
Associate Pastor
8/29/2021
Rev Ryan Kolander Palabra de Vida
Detroit MI
Pan de Vida LC
Garden Grove CA
Pastor
8/29/2021
Rev David Waterstradt Hope LC
Penryn CA
St Luke’s LC
Grand Rapids MN
Pastor
8/31/2021
Rev Scott Wolfram Divine Word LC
Plover WI
Grace LC
Crivitz WI
Pastor
8/31/2021
Rev Richard Miller Redeemer LC
Scottville MI
St John LC
Fairfax MN
Pastor
9/1/2021
Rev Thomas Moldenhauer Our Saviour’s LC
Bismarck ND
St John LC
Mukwonago WI
Associate Pastor
9/1/2021
Rev Jud Krohn Zion LC
Oshkosh WI
Grace LC
Pickett WI
St Paul LC
Roscoe SD
St John LC
Bowdle SD
Pastor
9/1/2021
Rev Douglas Lange Ascension LC
Jacksonville NC
Gethsemane LC
Raleigh NC
Pastor New mission in Durham, NC
9/2/2021
Rev Joseph Lindloff Hope LC
Irmo SC
Bethlehem LC
Menomonee Falls WI
Associate Pastor
9/7/2021
Rev Brady Coleman Siloah LC
Milwaukee WI
Brooklyn LC
Brooklyn Park MN
Pastor
9/7/2021
Rev Andrew Stuebs Living Word LC
Gray TN
Shepherd of the Valley LC
West Fargo ND
Pastor
9/7/2021
Rev Seth Haakenson Immanuel LC
Waukegan IL
Winnebago Lutheran Academy
Fond du Lac WI
Pastor Religion Teacher & Chairman
9/8/2021
Rev James Grabitske Trinity LC
Buffalo MN
St Paul LC
Montrose MN
St John LC
Kendall WI
St Matthew LC
Ontario WI
Pastor
9/8/2021
Rev Roger Rockhoff Tree of Life LC
Cary NC
Emmanuel LC
Owatonna MN
Pastor
9/8/2021
Rev Paul Schupmann St John’s LC
Juneau WI
Hope LC
Indian River MI
Our Savior LC
Gaylord MI
Pastor
9/8/2021
Rev Joel Schulz Divine Savior LC-Delray Beach FL
Delray Beach FL
St Matthew LC
Benton Harbor MI
Pastor
9/8/2021
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date issued
Ms Kristen Koepsell Cross of Christ LC
Boise ID
Divine Savior LC-Liberty Hill
Liberty Hill TX
Staff Minister; Worship Coordinator
9/2/2021
Mr Levi Nagel St John LC
Milwaukee WI
Redeemer LC
Tucson AZ
Staff Minister
9/12/2021

 

CALLS ACCEPTED

Pastors Current call New call Date accepted
Rev Robbin Robbert King of Kings LC
Wasilla AK
St John LC
Goodhue MN
Pastor
9/10/2021
Rev Mark Schewe St Peter LC
Clovis CA
Peace LC
Janesville WI
Pastor
9/12/2021
Teachers Current call New call Date accepted
Ms Joy Pelkey St John LS
Westland MI
St John LS
Westland MI
ECM Director & Teacher, Provisional Call
9/7/2021
Mrs Jodi Bailey Reformation LS
San Diego CA
Reformation LS
San Diego CA
Teacher; Grades 5-6, Provisional, One-Year Call
9/7/2021

 

 

CALLS DECLINED

Pastors Current call New call Date declined
Rev Paul Waldschmidt Peace LC
Hartford WI
Salem LC
Stillwater MN
Associate Pastor
9/6/2021
Rev Harland Goetzinger St Paul LC
Ottawa ON Canada
Shepherd of the Plains LC
Lubbock TX
Pastor
9/7/2021
Rev Arnold Kunde CRM Trinity LC
Omak WA
Pastor
9/8/2021
Rev John Roekle First LC
Racine WI
St Paul LC
Livonia MI
Associate Pastor
9/10/2021
Rev Stephen Helwig Gethsemane LC
Omaha NE
Grace LC
Milwaukee WI
Associate Pastor
9/10/2021
Rev Ryan Wolfe Redeemer LC
Mandan ND
Immanuel LC
Manitowoc WI
Associate Pastor
9/10/2021
Rev Tony McKenzie Trinity LC
Neenah WI
Resurrection LC
Rochester MN
Associate Pastor Coordinating pastor
9/11/2021
Rev Benjamin Kratz Our Savior LC
Birmingham AL
Christ LC
Marshall MN
Pastor
9/11/2021
Rev Daniel Olson St Paul LC
Onalaska WI
Trinity LC
Waukesha WI
Associate Pastor
9/11/2021
Rev Shaun Arndt Peace LC
Sun Prairie WI
Trinity LC
Kaukauna WI
Pastor
9/11/2021
Rev Michael Kuschel St Matthew LC (Flora)
Renville MN
St Matthew LC
Danube MN
First LC
Aurora NE
Pastor
9/11/2021
Rev Philip Kiecker Gethsemane LC
Raleigh NC
Water of Life LC – Racine Campus
Racine WI
Water of Life LC – Caledonia Campus
Racine WI
Associate Pastor
9/11/2021
Rev William Werth Christ LC
Baxter MN
Our Shepherd LC
Lancaster CA
Pastor
9/12/2021
Rev Adam Seelow Shepherd of the Lakes LC
Roscommon MI
Timothy LC
Saint Louis Park MN
Pastor
9/12/2021

 

CALLED TO ETERNAL GLORY

Pastors Home church Death date
Rev Robert Hartman Living Word LC
Waukesha WI
9/7/2021

 

RETIREMENTS

Pastors Current call Date retired
Rev Richard Frost Grace LC
Neenah WI
5/15/2022
Teachers Current call Date retired
Mrs Merry Leerssen Salem LS-Greenfield MN
Greenfield MN
6/30/2022
Mrs Deborah Hoff Morning Star LS
Jackson WI
6/30/2022
Mrs Renee Schmill Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
6/30/2022
Mrs Beth Emmrich Morning Star LS
Jackson WI
6/30/2022

Correction: Mr. Thomas Welch, who passed away 9/5/2021, was a member at Redeemer, Fond du Lac, Wis., not Divine Savior, Doral, Fla., as was reported in last week’s call report.

 

VIEW CALL REPORT PDF

View a downloadable pdf version of the call report.

SUBSCRIBE TO TOGETHER

Get the latest WELS news delivered to your inbox twice every month.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Call Report – September 7, 2021

NPH new hymnal

Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod

Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report

8/31/2021 – 9/6/2021

The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.


NO DECISION REPORTED

Pastors Current call New call Date issued
Rev Norbert Mielke III Ascension LC
Sarasota FL
One Africa Team (OAT)
Missionary
7/22/2021
Rev Mark Schewe St Peter LC
Clovis CA
Peace LC
Janesville WI
Pastor
8/1/2021
Rev Michael Kuschel St Matthew LC (Flora)
Renville MN
St Matthew LC
Danube MN
First LC
Aurora NC
Pastor
8/4/2021
Rev Ryan Wolfe Redeemer LC
Mandan ND
Immanuel LC
Manitowoc WI
Associate Pastor
8/5/2021
Rev Harland Goetzinger St Paul LC
Ottawa ON
Canada
Shepherd of the Plains LC
Lubbock TX
Pastor
8/5/2021
Rev Chadwick Graham Grace LC
Oshkosh WI
Star of Bethlehem LC
New Berlin WI
Associate Pastor
8/8/2021
Rev Shaun Arndt Peace LC
Sun Prairie WI
Trinity LC
Kaukauna WI
Pastor
8/8/2021
Rev Benjamin Kratz Our Savior LC
Birmingham AL
Christ LC
Marshall MN
Pastor
8/8/2021
Rev Aaron Boehm Shepherd of the Hills LC
La Mesa CA
Salem LC
Woodbury MN
Pastor
8/15/2021
Rev Stephen Helwig Gethsemane LC
Omaha NE
Grace LC
Milwaukee WI
Associate Pastor
8/15/2021
Rev Jonathan Learman St Peter LC
Theresa WI
Christ LC
Eden Prairie MN
Pastor
8/15/2021
Rev Adam Seelow Shepherd of the Lakes LC
Roscommon MI
Timothy LC
Saint Louis Park MN
Pastor
8/15/2021
Rev Paul Waldschmidt Peace LC
Hartford WI
Salem LC
Stillwater MN
Associate Pastor
8/17/2021
Rev John Roekle First LC
Racine WI
St Paul LC
Livonia MI
Associate Pastor
8/17/2021
Rev Kenneth Brokmeier Our Savior LC
Brookings SD
St John LC
Whitewater WI
Pastor
8/17/2021
Rev Philip Kiecker Gethsemane LC
Raleigh NC
Water of Life LC – Racine Campus
Racine WI
Water of Life LC – Caledonia Campus
Racine WI
Associate Pastor
8/18/2021
Rev Nathan Seiltz Multi-Language Productions
Waukesha WI
Native American Administrative Committee
Missionary Native Christian Counselor
8/18/2021
Rev William Werth Christ LC
Baxter MN
Our Shepherd LC
Lancaster CA
Pastor
8/21/2021
Rev Arnold Kunde CRM Trinity LC
Omak WA
Pastor
8/22/2021
Rev Tony McKenzie Trinity LC
Neenah WI
Resurrection LC
Rochester MN
Associate Pastor Coordinating pastor
8/22/2021
Rev Donald Windsperger Jr Zion LC
Colome SD
Immanuel LC
Woodville WI
Pastor
8/22/2021
Rev Lon Kuether Zion LC
Crete IL
St Paul’s LC
Menomonie WI
Associate Pastor
8/23/2021
Rev Todd Engel St John LC
Red Wing MN
Trinity LC
Saline MI
Associate Pastor
8/24/2021
Rev Jonathan Klein Light of the Valley LC
Layton UT
St Paul’s LC
Franklin WI
Associate Pastor
8/24/2021
Rev Matthew Schoell St Matthew LC
Winona MN
St John LC
Appleton WI
Pastor
8/24/2021
Rev David Rau Good Shepherd LC
Burnsville MN
St James LC
Portage MI
Pastor
8/24/2021
Rev Joel Free St Paul LC
Ixonia WI
Shepherd of Peace LC
Norfolk NE
Pastor
8/25/2021
Rev Craig Engel Immanuel LC
Willmar MN
Reformation LC
Dousman WI
Pastor
8/26/2021
Rev Brett Brauer Trinity LC
Watertown WI
Northwestern Publishing House
Waukesha WI
Vice President of Publishing
8/27/2021
Rev Paul Doletzky Salem LC
Escanaba MI
Salem LC
Loretto MN
Associate Pastor
8/29/2021
Rev Daniel Olson St Paul LC
Onalaska WI
Trinity LC
Waukesha WI
Associate Pastor
8/29/2021
Rev Robbin Robbert King of Kings LC
Wasilla AK
St John LC
Goodhue MN
Pastor
8/29/2021
Rev Jonathan Bauer Good News LC
Mount Horeb WI
Trinity LC
Waukesha WI
Associate Pastor
8/29/2021
Rev Nathan Kassulke Grace LC
Tucson AZ
Cross of Christ LC
Coon Rapids MN
Associate Pastor
8/29/2021
Rev Daniel Marggraf Our Savior LC
Freeport IL
Immanuel LC
Medford WI
Associate Pastor
8/29/2021
Rev Ryan Kolander Palabra de Vida
Detroit MI
Pan de Vida / Bread of Life LC
Santa Ana CA
Pastor
8/29/2021
Rev David Waterstradt Hope LC
Penryn CA
St Luke’s LC
Grand Rapids MN
Pastor
8/31/2021
Rev Scott Wolfram Divine Word LC
Plover WI
Grace LC
Crivitz WI
Pastor
8/31/2021
Rev Richard Miller Redeemer LC
Scottville MI
St John LC
Fairfax MN
Pastor
9/1/2021
Rev Thomas Moldenhauer Our Saviour’s LC
Bismarck ND
St John LC
Mukwonago WI
Associate Pastor
9/1/2021
Rev Jud Krohn Zion LC
Oshkosh WI
Grace LC
Pickett WI
St Paul LC
Roscoe SD
St John LC
Bowdle SD
Pastor
9/1/2021
Teachers Current call New call Date issued
Mrs Jodi Bailey Reformation LS
San Diego CA
Reformation LS
San Diego CA
Teacher; Grades 5-6
8/15/2021
Ms Joy Pelkey St John LS
Westland MI
St John LS
Westland MI
ECM Director & Teacher, Provisional Call
8/22/2021
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date issued
Ms Kristen Koepsell Cross of Christ LC
Boise ID
Divine Savior LC-Liberty Hill
Liberty Hill TX
Staff Minister; Worship Coordinator
9/2/2021


CALLS DECLINED

Pastors Current call New call Date declined
Rev Michael Sheppard Mt Zion LC
Ripon WI
Faith LC
Harrison MI
St John LC
Clare MI
Pastor
8/27/2021
Rev Benjamin Berger St Paul LC
Winneconne WI
St Paul LC
Muskego WI
Associate Pastor
8/30/2021
Rev Bryan Schwarz Our Savior’s LC
East Wenatchee WA
St Paul LC
Green Bay WI
Associate Pastor
8/31/2021
Rev William Monday St Peter LC – North Campus
Appleton WI
Good Shepherd LC
West Bend WI
Associate Pastor
9/1/2021
Rev Jeffery Drake Trinity LC
Hartford WI
Good Shepherd LC
Pipestone MN
St John LC
Lake Benton MN
Pastor
9/1/2021
Rev James Douglas Grace LC
Charlotte NC
Abiding Savior LC
Elk River MN
Pastor
9/2/2021
Rev David Naumann St Paul LC
Saginaw MI
Zion LC
Rhinelander WI
Associate Pastor
9/2/2021
Rev Michael Seifert Living Hope LC
Midlothian VA
Amazing Grace LC
Dickinson ND
Pastor
9/3/2021
Rev Timothy Wilkens Southridge LC
Kennewick WA
St Paul LC
Saint James MN
Pastor
9/3/2021
Rev Jesse Johnston Mt Calvary LC
Menasha WI
Our Savior LC
Grafton WI
Associate Pastor
9/3/2021
Rev Stephen Koelpin Crown of Life LC
Yucaipa CA
Immanuel LC
Greenville WI
Associate Pastor
9/3/2021
Rev Stephen Daley St Paul LC
South Haven MI
St John LC
Hastings MN
Associate Pastor
9/4/2021
Rev Jason Baldwin Hope LC
Saint Charles MI
Trinity LC
Winner SD
Pastor
9/4/2021
Rev Benjamin Foxen Cross of Glory LC
Peoria AZ
Grace LC
Oshkosh WI
Pastor
9/4/2021
Rev Craig Wasser Immanuel LC
Salem OR
Conference of Presidents
Christian Giving Counselor Michigan and North Atlantic Districts
9/5/2021
Rev Timothy Ehlers Messiah LC
South Windsor CT
Calvary LC
Canyon Country CA
Pastor
9/5/2021
Rev John Holtz One Africa Team (OAT) King of Kings LC
Willoughby OH
Pastor
9/5/2021

 

CALLED TO ETERNAL GLORY

Teachers Home church Death date
Mr Thomas Welch Divine Savior LC-Doral
Doral FL
9/5/2021


RESIGNED

Teachers Current call Date effective
Mr Ethan Jaeger Northdale Christian Academy
Northdale FL
9/5/2021

 

RETIREMENTS

Pastors Current call Date retired
Prof Marcus Bode Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
6/30/2022
Teachers Current call Date retired
Mrs Laurie Bame Grace LS
Saint Joseph MI
6/30/2022

 

VIEW CALL REPORT PDF

View a downloadable pdf version of the call report.

SUBSCRIBE TO TOGETHER

Get the latest WELS news delivered to your inbox twice every month.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Call Report – August 30, 2021

NPH new hymnal

Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod

Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report

8/24/2021 – 8/30/2021

The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.

Note: The next call report will be issued on Tuesday, Sept. 7, due to the Labor Day holiday.


NO DECISION REPORTED

Pastors Current call New call Date issued
Rev Craig Wasser Immanuel LC
Salem OR
Conference of Presidents
Christian Giving Counselor Michigan and North Atlantic Districts
7/19/2021
Rev Norbert Mielke III Ascension LC
Sarasota FL
One Africa Team (OAT)
Missionary
7/22/2021
Rev Michael Seifert Living Hope LC
Midlothian VA
Amazing Grace LC
Dickinson ND
Pastor
7/29/2021
Rev Bryan Schwarz Our Savior’s LC
East Wenatchee WA
St Paul LC
Green Bay WI
Associate Pastor
8/1/2021
Rev Mark Schewe St Peter LC
Clovis CA
Peace LC
Janesville WI
Pastor
8/1/2021
Rev John Holtz One Africa Team (OAT) King of Kings LC
Willoughby OH
Pastor
8/2/2021
Rev Michael Kuschel St Matthew LC (Flora)
Renville MN
St Matthew LC
Danube MN
First LC
Aurora NE
Pastor
8/4/2021
Rev Ryan Wolfe Redeemer LC
Mandan ND
Immanuel LC
Manitowoc WI
Associate Pastor
8/5/2021
Rev Jeffery Drake Trinity LC
Hartford WI
Good Shepherd LC
Pipestone MN
St John LC
Lake Benton MN
Pastor
8/5/2021
Rev Harland Goetzinger St Paul LC
Ottawa ON Canada
Shepherd of the Plains LC
Lubbock TX
Pastor
8/5/2021
Rev David Naumann St Paul LC
Saginaw MI
Zion LC
Rhinelander WI
Associate Pastor
8/8/2021
Rev Chadwick Graham Grace LC
Oshkosh WI
Star of Bethlehem LC
New Berlin WI
Associate Pastor
8/8/2021
Rev Jesse Johnston Mt Calvary LC
Menasha WI
Our Savior LC
Grafton WI
Associate Pastor
8/8/2021
Rev Shaun Arndt Peace LC
Sun Prairie WI
Trinity LC
Kaukauna WI
Pastor
8/8/2021
Rev James Douglas Grace LC
Charlotte NC
Abiding Savior LC
Elk River MN
Pastor
8/8/2021
Rev Benjamin Kratz Our Savior LC
Birmingham AL
Christ LC
Marshall MN
Pastor
8/8/2021
Rev Timothy Ehlers Messiah LC
South Windsor CT
Calvary LC
Canyon Country CA
Pastor
8/8/2021
Rev Michael Sheppard Mt Zion LC
Ripon WI
Faith LC
Harrison MI
St John LC
Clare MI
Pastor
8/9/2021
Rev Benjamin Berger St Paul LC
Winneconne WI
St Paul LC
Muskego WI
Associate Pastor
8/9/2021
Rev Stephen Koelpin Crown of Life LC
Yucaipa CA
Immanuel LC
Greenville WI
Associate Pastor
8/11/2021
Rev Jason Baldwin Hope LC
Saint Charles MI
Trinity LC
Winner SD
Pastor
8/11/2021
Rev William Monday St Peter LC – North Campus
Appleton WI
Good Shepherd LC
West Bend WI
Associate Pastor
8/12/2021
Rev Timothy Wilkens Southridge LC
Kennewick WA
St Paul LC
Saint James MN
Pastor
8/15/2021
Rev Aaron Boehm Shepherd of the Hills LC
La Mesa CA
Salem LC
Woodbury MN
Pastor
8/15/2021
Rev Stephen Helwig Gethsemane LC
Omaha NE
Grace LC
Milwaukee WI
Associate Pastor
8/15/2021
Rev Jonathan Learman St Peter LC
Theresa WI
Christ LC
Eden Prairie MN
Pastor
8/15/2021
Rev Benjamin Foxen Cross of Glory LC
Peoria AZ
Grace LC
Oshkosh WI
Pastor
8/15/2021
Rev Adam Seelow Shepherd of the Lakes LC
Roscommon MI
Timothy LC
Saint Louis Park MN
Pastor
8/15/2021
Rev Stephen Daley St Paul LC
South Haven MI
St John LC
Hastings MN
Associate Pastor
8/16/2021
Rev Paul Waldschmidt Peace LC
Hartford WI
Salem LC
Stillwater MN
Associate Pastor
8/17/2021
Rev John Roekle First LC
Racine WI
St Paul LC
Livonia MI
Associate Pastor
8/17/2021
Rev Kenneth Brokmeier Our Savior LC
Brookings SD
St John LC
Whitewater WI
Pastor
8/17/2021
Rev Philip Kiecker Gethsemane LC
Raleigh NC
Water of Life LC – Racine Campus
Racine WI
Water of Life LC – Caledonia Campus
Racine WI
Associate Pastor
8/18/2021
Rev Nathan Seiltz Multi-Language Productions
Waukesha WI
Native American Administrative Committee
Missionary Native Christian Counselor
8/18/2021
Rev William Werth Christ LC
Baxter MN
Our Shepherd LC
Lancaster CA
Pastor
8/21/2021
Rev Arnold Kunde Retired Trinity LC
Omak WA
Pastor
8/22/2021
Rev Tony McKenzie Trinity LC
Neenah WI
Resurrection LC
Rochester MN
Associate Pastor Coordinating pastor
8/22/2021
Rev Donald Windsperger Jr Zion LC
Colome SD
Immanuel LC
Woodville WI
Pastor
8/22/2021
Rev Lon Kuether Zion LC
Crete IL
St Paul’s LC
Menomonie WI
Associate Pastor
8/23/2021
Rev Todd Engel St John LC
Red Wing MN
Trinity LC
Saline MI
Associate Pastor
8/24/2021
Rev Jonathan Klein Light of the Valley LC
Layton UT
St Paul’s LC
Franklin WI
Associate Pastor
8/24/2021
Rev Matthew Schoell St Matthew LC
Winona MN
St John LC
Appleton WI
Pastor
8/24/2021
Rev David Rau Good Shepherd LC
Burnsville MN
St James LC
Portage MI
Pastor
8/24/2021
Rev Joel Free St Paul LC
Ixonia WI
Shepherd of Peace LC
Norfolk NE
Pastor
8/25/2021
Rev Craig Engel Immanuel LC
Willmar MN
Reformation LC
Dousman WI
Pastor
8/26/2021
Rev Brett Brauer Trinity LC
Watertown WI
Northwestern Publishing House
Waukesha WI
Vice President of Publishing
8/27/2021
Teachers Current call New call Date issued
Mrs Jodi Bailey Reformation LS
San Diego CA
Reformation LS
San Diego CA
Teacher; Grades 5-6
8/15/2021
Ms Joy Pelkey St John LS
Westland MI
St John LS
Westland MI
ECM Director & Teacher, Provisional Call
8/22/2021


CALLS ACCEPTED

Pastors Current call New call Date accepted
Rev David Linn Retired Courtland LC
Courtland MN
Zion LC
New Ulm MN
Pastor
8/28/2021
Teachers Current call New call Date accepted
Mrs Jane Neuman Morning Star LS
Jackson WI
Morning Star LS
Jackson WI
ECM Teacher; 3k & 4K, One-Year, Three-Quarter Time Call
6/24/2021
Miss Paige Martin Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 2, Provisional Call
8/25/2021
Mrs Monica Quinnett St John LS
Watertown WI
St John LS
Watertown WI
ECM Teacher; Half-Time Call
8/26/2021
Mrs Lisa Nyden Apostles LS
San Jose CA
Apostles LS
San Jose CA
ECM Teacher; Transitional Kindergarten, Half-Time, Provisional Call
8/30/2021


CALLS DECLINED

Pastors Current call New call Date declined
Rev Michael Schultz Northwestern Publishing House
Waukesha WI
Christ the Vine LC
Temecula CA
Pastor
8/26/2021
Rev Bill Limmer Victory of the Lamb LC
Franklin WI
St Matthew LC
Benton Harbor MI
Pastor
8/26/2021
Rev Brian Pechman Risen Savior LC
Pooler GA
Brooklyn LC
Brooklyn Park MN
Pastor
8/26/2021
Rev Joseph Berg Nain LC
West Allis WI
Zion LC
Lansing MI
Pastor
8/26/2021
Rev Timothy Rosenow St Paul LC
Prescott WI
St Paul LC
Oconto Falls WI
Pastor
8/26/2021
Rev Keith Free Home Missions Office
Waukesha WI
Prince of Peace LC
Salt Lake City UT
Associate Pastor
8/27/2021
Rev Stephen Melso Bethany LC
Manitowoc WI
St Paul LC
Mauston WI
Associate Pastor
8/27/2021
Rev Andrew Mueller Beautiful Savior LC
Las Vegas NV
Mt Calvary LC
Waukesha WI
Associate Pastor
8/27/2021
Rev David Pries Eternal Love LC
Appleton WI
Hope LC
Indian River MI
Our Savior LC
Gaylord MI
Pastor
8/28/2021
Rev Steven Hahm Christ Our Savior LC
Rockford MI
Jerusalem LC
Morton Grove IL
Pastor
8/28/2021
Rev Karl Schauland New Life LC
Rockford IL
St John LC
Burlington WI
Associate Pastor
8/28/2021
Rev Dean Ellis Crown of Life LC
Riverside CA
Crown of Life LC-Victorville
Victorville CA
Faith LC
Anderson CA
Pastor
8/29/2021

 

RESIGNED

Pastors Current call Date resigned
Rev Dean Ellis Crown of Life LC
Riverside CA
Crown of Life LC-Victorville
Victorville CA
8/29/2021
Rev Andrew M Schmidt St Paul’s LC
North Mankato MN
9/15/2021
Teachers Current call Date resigned
Mrs Jennifer Riebe St Mark LS
Eau Claire WI
6/30/2021
Mrs Connie Anason St Mark LS
Eau Claire WI
6/30/2021

 

CALLED TO ETERNAL GLORY

Pastors Home church Death date
Rev Warren Widmann Grace LC
Portland OR
8/29/2021


RETIREMENT

Teachers Current call Date retired
Mrs Sheryl Damman St John LS
Watertown WI
5/27/2021
Mrs Catherine Kionka St Paul LS
Ixonia WI
6/30/2022
Mr James Grasby Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
6/30/2022

 

VIEW CALL REPORT PDF

View a downloadable pdf version of the call report.

SUBSCRIBE TO TOGETHER

Get the latest WELS news delivered to your inbox twice every month.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Call Report – August 23, 2021

NPH new hymnal

Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod

Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report

8/17/2021 – 8/23/2021

The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.


NO DECISION REPORTED

Pastors Current call New call Date issued
Rev Craig Wasser Immanuel LC
Salem OR
Conference of Presidents
Christian Giving Counselor Michigan and North Atlantic Districts
7/19/2021
Rev Norbert Mielke III Ascension LC
Sarasota FL
One Africa Team (OAT)
Missionary
7/22/2021
Rev Timothy Rosenow St Paul LC
Prescott WI
St Paul LC
Oconto Falls WI
Pastor
7/25/2021
Rev Stephen Melso Bethany LC
Manitowoc WI
St Paul LC
Mauston WI
Associate Pastor
7/25/2021
Rev Michael Schultz Northwestern Publishing House
Waukesha WI
Christ the Vine LC
Temecula CA
Pastor
7/29/2021
Rev Michael Seifert Living Hope LC
Midlothian VA
Amazing Grace LC
Dickinson ND
Pastor
7/29/2021
Rev Karl Schauland New Life LC
Rockford IL
St John LC
Burlington WI
Associate Pastor
8/1/2021
Rev Bryan Schwarz Our Savior’s LC
East Wenatchee WA
St Paul LC
Green Bay WI
Associate Pastor
8/1/2021
Rev Mark Schewe St Peter LC
Clovis CA
Peace LC
Janesville WI
Pastor
8/1/2021
Rev Andrew Mueller Beautiful Savior LC
Las Vegas NV
Mt Calvary LC
Waukesha WI
Associate Pastor
8/2/2021
Rev John Holtz One Africa Team (OAT) King of Kings LC
Willoughby OH
Pastor
8/2/2021
Rev David Pries Eternal Love LC
Appleton WI
Hope LC
Indian River MI
Our Savior LC
Gaylord MI
Pastor
8/3/2021
Rev Michael Kuschel St Matthew LC (Flora)
Renville MN
St Matthew LC
Danube MN
First LC
Aurora NE
Pastor
8/4/2021
Rev Ryan Wolfe Redeemer LC
Mandan ND
Immanuel LC
Manitowoc WI
Associate Pastor
8/5/2021
Rev Jeffery Drake Trinity LC
Hartford WI
Good Shepherd LC
Pipestone MN
St John LC
Lake Benton MN
Pastor
8/5/2021
Rev Harland Goetzinger St Paul LC
Ottawa ON Canada
Shepherd of the Plains LC
Lubbock TX
Pastor
8/5/2021
Rev David Naumann St Paul LC
Saginaw MI
Zion LC
Rhinelander WI
Associate Pastor
8/8/2021
Rev Chadwick Graham Grace LC
Oshkosh WI
Star of Bethlehem LC
New Berlin WI
Associate Pastor
8/8/2021
Rev Jesse Johnston Mt Calvary LC
Menasha WI
Our Savior LC
Grafton WI
Associate Pastor
8/8/2021
Rev Shaun Arndt Peace LC
Sun Prairie WI
Trinity LC
Kaukauna WI
Pastor
8/8/2021
Rev James Douglas Grace LC
Charlotte NC
Abiding Savior LC
Elk River MN
Pastor
8/8/2021
Rev Keith Free Home Missions Office
Waukesha WI
Prince of Peace LC
Salt Lake City UT
Associate Pastor
8/8/2021
Rev Benjamin Kratz Our Savior LC
Birmingham AL
Christ LC
Marshall MN
Pastor
8/8/2021
Rev Timothy Ehlers Messiah LC
South Windsor CT
Calvary LC
Canyon Country CA
Pastor
8/8/2021
Rev David Linn Retired Zion LC
New Ulm MN
Courtland LC
Courtland MN
Pastor
8/8/2021
Rev Michael Sheppard Mt Zion LC
Ripon WI
Faith LC
Harrison MI
St John LC
Clare MI
Pastor
8/9/2021
Rev Benjamin Berger St Paul LC
Winneconne WI
St Paul LC
Muskego WI
Associate Pastor
8/9/2021
Rev Joseph Berg Nain LC
West Allis WI
Zion LC
Lansing MI
Pastor
8/10/2021
Rev Steven Hahm Christ Our Savior LC
Rockford MI
Jerusalem LC
Morton Grove IL
Pastor
8/10/2021
Rev Dean Ellis Crown of Life LC
Riverside CA
Faith LC
Anderson CA
Pastor
8/10/2021
Rev Brian Pechman Risen Savior LC
Pooler GA
Brooklyn LC
Brooklyn Park MN
Pastor
8/11/2021
Rev Stephen Koelpin Crown of Life LC
Yucaipa CA
Immanuel LC
Greenville WI
Associate Pastor
8/11/2021
Rev Jason Baldwin Hope LC
Saint Charles MI
Trinity LC
Winner SD
Pastor
8/11/2021
Rev William Monday St Peter LC – North Campus
Appleton WI
Good Shepherd LC
West Bend WI
Associate Pastor
8/12/2021
Rev Timothy Wilkens Southridge LC
Kennewick WA
St Paul LC
Saint James MN
Pastor
8/15/2021
Rev Aaron Boehm Shepherd of the Hills LC
La Mesa CA
Salem LC
Woodbury MN
Pastor
8/15/2021
Rev Stephen Helwig Gethsemane LC
Omaha NE
Grace LC
Milwaukee WI
Associate Pastor
8/15/2021
Rev Jonathan Learman St Peter LC
Theresa WI
Christ LC
Eden Prairie MN
Pastor
8/15/2021
Rev Benjamin Foxen Cross of Glory LC
Peoria AZ
Grace LC
Oshkosh WI
Pastor
8/15/2021
Rev Adam Seelow Shepherd of the Lakes LC
Roscommon MI
Timothy LC
Saint Louis Park MN
Pastor
8/15/2021
Rev Stephen Daley St Paul LC
South Haven MI
St John LC
Hastings MN
Associate Pastor
8/16/2021
Rev Paul Waldschmidt Peace LC
Hartford WI
Salem LC
Stillwater MN
Associate Pastor
8/17/2021
Rev John Roekle First LC
Racine WI
St Paul LC
Livonia MI
Associate Pastor
8/17/2021
Rev Kenneth Brokmeier Our Savior LC
Brookings SD
St John LC
Whitewater WI
Pastor
8/17/2021
Rev Philip Kiecker Gethsemane LC
Raleigh NC
Water of Life LC – Racine Campus
Racine WI Water of Life LC – Caledonia Campus
Racine WI
Associate Pastor
8/18/2021
Rev Bill Limmer Victory of the Lamb LC
Franklin WI
St Matthew LC
Benton Harbor MI
Pastor
8/18/2021
Rev Nathan Seiltz Multi-Language Productions
Waukesha WI
Native American Administrative Committee
Missionary Native Christian Counselor
8/18/2021
Rev William Werth Christ LC
Baxter MN
Our Shepherd LC
Lancaster CA
Pastor
8/21/2021
Rev Arnold Kunde CRM Trinity LC
Omak WA
Pastor
8/22/2021
Teachers Current call New call Date issued
Miss Paige Martin   Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 2, Provisional Call
7/30/2021
Mrs Jodi Bailey Reformation LS
San Diego CA
Reformation LS
San Diego CA
Teacher; Grades 5-6
8/15/2021
Ms Joy Pelkey St John LS
Westland MI
St John LS
Westland MI
ECM Director & Teacher, Provisional Call
8/22/2021


CALLS ACCEPTED

Pastors Current call New call Date accepted
Rev Bruce Hanneman Retired St John LC
Princeton WI
Pastor
8/19/2021
Rev Aaron Jensen St Stephen LC
Adrian MI
St Peter LC
Monticello MN
Pastor
8/21/2021
Teachers Current call New call Date accepted
Mr Timothy Schroeder Scarville LS
Scarville IA
Scarville LS
Scarville IA
Teacher; Kindergarten-Grade 8, August 2021-January 2022
8/18/2021
Miss Susan Schachtschneider Christ Alone LS
Thiensville WI
Christ Alone LS
Thiensville WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6, One-Year Call
8/19/2021

 

ASSIGNMENTS

Teachers   Assignment Date assigned
Mr Ethan Jaeger   Northdale Christian Academy
Tampa FL
Teacher; Grades 5-6, Principal Training Program
8/18/2021

 

CALLS DECLINED

Pastors Current call New call Date declined
Rev Peter Schlicht Eastside LC
Madison WI
Bethany LC – Lynndale Campus
Appleton WI
Associate Pastor
8/11/2021
Rev Colin Rieke Palos LC
Palos Heights IL
St John LC
Appleton WI
Pastor
8/17/2021
Rev John Gierach St John LC
Ann Arbor MI
Gethsemane LC
Davenport IA
Pastor
8/18/2021
Rev Steven Lange Hope LC
Louisville KY
Redeemer LC
Tucson AZ
Associate Pastor
8/18/2021
Rev Nathaniel Walther Grace LC
Minot ND
Grace LC
Crivitz WI
Pastor
8/18/2021
Rev Richard Schleicher Retired St Paul LC
Manistee MI
Pastor
8/19/2021
Rev Alexander Groth Beautiful Savior LC
Cincinnati OH
St John LC
Mukwonago WI
Associate Pastor
8/19/2021
Rev. Daniel Krause CRM St Peter LC
Elmwood WI
St Matthew LC
Spring Valley WI
Pastor
8/20/2021
Rev David Russow Hope LC
Andover MN
Shepherd of the Valley LC
West Fargo ND
Pastor
8/20/2021
Rev Brian Krueger Bloomington LC
Bloomington MN
Trinity LC
Jenera OH
Associate Pastor
8/20/2021
Rev Craig Born Risen Savior LC
Navarre FL
Lutheran Institutional Ministry Association
Austin MN
St John’s LC
Minneapolis MN
Pastor
8/21/2021
Rev Timothy Kemnitz Mt Olive LC
Lincoln NE
Salem LC
Milwaukee WI
Associate Pastor
8/22/2021
Rev Michael Neumann St Paul LC
Alexandria MN
St Paul LC
Roscoe SD
St John LC
Bowdle SD
Pastor
8/22/2021
Rev Darren Knoll Shepherd of the Hills LC
West Bend WI
Emmanuel LC
Owatonna MN
Pastor
8/22/2021
Rev Aaron Voss Living Water LC
Wind Lake WI
Zion LC
Monroe MI
Associate Pastor
8/22/2021
Rev Peter Prange Bethany LC
Kenosha WI
Northwestern Publishing House
Waukesha WI
Vice President of Publishing
8/23/2021


RESIGNED

Teachers Current call Date resigned
Mrs Kristin Schroeder Peace LS
Kissimmee FL
6/30/2021
Mrs Emily Kleist Little Lambs Preschool
Fort Collins CO
12/31/2021

 

CALLED TO ETERNAL GLORY

Teachers Home church Death date
Mr Michael Albrecht Christ Alone LS
Thiensville WI
8/15/2021


RETIREMENT

Pastors Current call Date retired
Rev Larry Neitzel St Matthew LC
Ontario WI
10/31/2021

 

PEACEFUL RELEASE

Pastors Current call Date effective
Rev Donald Bren Christ Our King LC
Mosby MT
8/17/2021

 

VIEW CALL REPORT PDF

View a downloadable pdf version of the call report.

SUBSCRIBE TO TOGETHER

Get the latest WELS news delivered to your inbox twice every month.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Call Report – August 16, 2021

NPH new hymnal

Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod

Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report

8/10/2021 – 8/16/2021

The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.


NO DECISION REPORTED

Pastors Current call New call Date issued
Rev Brian Krueger Bloomington LC
Bloomington MN
Trinity LC
Jenera OH
Associate Pastor
7/11/2021
Rev Peter Schlicht Eastside LC
Madison WI
Bethany LC – Lynndale Campus
Appleton WI
Associate Pastor
7/12/2021
Rev Michael Neumann St Paul LC
Alexandria MN
St Paul LC
Roscoe SD
St John LC
Bowdle SD
Pastor
7/14/2021
Rev David Russow Hope LC
Andover MN
Shepherd of the Valley LC
West Fargo ND
Pastor
7/18/2021
Rev Daniel Krause CRM St Peter LC
Elmwood WI
St Matthew LC
Spring Valley WI
Pastor
7/19/2021
Rev Craig Wasser Immanuel LC
Salem OR
Conference of Presidents
Christian Giving Counselor Michigan and North Atlantic Districts
7/19/2021
Rev Norbert Mielke III Ascension LC
Sarasota FL
One Africa Team (OAT)

Missionary

7/22/2021
Rev Timothy Rosenow St Paul LC
Prescott WI
St Paul LC
Oconto Falls WI
Pastor
7/25/2021
Rev Alexander Groth Beautiful Savior LC
Cincinnati OH
St John LC
Mukwonago WI
Associate Pastor
7/25/2021
Rev Colin Rieke Palos LC
Palos Heights IL
St John LC
Appleton WI
Pastor
7/25/2021
Rev Stephen Melso Bethany LC
Manitowoc WI
St Paul LC
Mauston WI
Associate Pastor
7/25/2021
Rev Aaron Voss Living Water LC
Wind Lake WI
Zion LC
Monroe MI
Associate Pastor
7/25/2021
Rev Timothy Kemnitz Mt Olive LC
Lincoln NE
Salem LC
Milwaukee WI
Associate Pastor
7/26/2021
Rev Nathaniel Walther Grace LC
Minot ND
Grace LC
Crivitz WI
Pastor
7/27/2021
Rev Darren Knoll Shepherd of the Hills LC
West Bend WI
Emmanuel LC
Owatonna MN
Pastor
7/28/2021
Rev Michael Schultz Northwestern Publishing House
Waukesha WI
Christ the Vine LC
Temecula CA
Pastor
7/29/2021
Rev Michael Seifert Living Hope LC
Midlothian VA
Amazing Grace LC
Dickinson ND
Pastor
7/29/2021
Rev Aaron Jensen St Stephen LC
Adrian MI
St Peter LC
Monticello MN
Pastor
8/1/2021
Rev Karl Schauland New Life LC
Rockford IL
St John LC
Burlington WI
Associate Pastor
8/1/2021
Rev Bryan Schwarz Our Savior’s LC
East Wenatchee WA
St Paul LC
Green Bay WI
Associate Pastor
8/1/2021
Rev John Gierach St John LC
Ann Arbor MI
Gethsemane LC
Davenport IA
Pastor
8/1/2021
Rev Craig Born Risen Savior LC
Navarre FL
Lutheran Institutional Ministry Association
Austin MN
St John’s LC
Minneapolis MN
Pastor
8/1/2021
Rev Mark Schewe St Peter LC
Clovis CA
Peace LC
Janesville WI
Pastor
8/1/2021
Rev Steven Lange Hope LC
Louisville KY
Redeemer LC
Tucson AZ
Associate Pastor
8/1/2021
Rev Andrew Mueller Beautiful Savior LC
Las Vegas NV
Mt Calvary LC
Waukesha WI
Associate Pastor
8/2/2021
Rev John Holtz One Africa Team (OAT) King of Kings LC
Willoughby OH
Pastor
8/2/2021
Rev David Pries Eternal Love LC
Appleton WI
Hope LC
Indian River MI
Our Savior LC
Gaylord MI
Pastor
8/3/2021
Rev Michael Kuschel St Matthew LC (Flora)
Renville MN
St Matthew LC
Danube MN
First LC
Aurora NE
Pastor
8/4/2021
Rev Richard Schleicher Retired St Paul LC
Manistee MI
Pastor
8/5/2021
Rev Ryan Wolfe Redeemer LC
Mandan ND
Immanuel LC
Manitowoc WI
Associate Pastor
8/5/2021
Rev Jeffery Drake Trinity LC
Hartford WI
Good Shepherd LC
Pipestone MN
St John LC
Lake Benton MN
Pastor
8/5/2021
Rev Harland Goetzinger St Paul LC
Ottawa ON Canada
Shepherd of the Plains LC
Lubbock TX
Pastor
8/5/2021
Rev Bruce Hanneman Retired St John LC
Princeton WI
Pastor
8/8/2021
Rev David Naumann St Paul LC
Saginaw MI
Zion LC
Rhinelander WI
Associate Pastor
8/8/2021
Rev Chadwick Graham Grace LC
Oshkosh WI
Star of Bethlehem LC
New Berlin WI
Associate Pastor
8/8/2021
Rev Jesse Johnston Mt Calvary LC
Menasha WI
Our Savior LC
Grafton WI
Associate Pastor
8/8/2021
Rev Shaun Arndt Peace LC
Sun Prairie WI
Trinity LC
Kaukauna WI
Pastor
8/8/2021
Rev James Douglas Grace LC
Charlotte NC
Abiding Savior LC
Elk River MN
Pastor
8/8/2021
Rev Keith Free Home Missions Office
Waukesha WI
Prince of Peace LC
Salt Lake City UT
Associate Pastor
8/8/2021
Rev Benjamin Kratz Our Savior LC
Birmingham AL
Christ LC
Marshall MN
Pastor
8/8/2021
Rev Timothy Ehlers Messiah LC
South Windsor CT
Calvary LC
Canyon Country CA
Pastor
8/8/2021
Rev David Linn Retired Zion LC
New Ulm MN
Courtland LC
Courtland MN
Pastor
8/8/2021
Rev Michael Sheppard Mt Zion LC
Ripon WI
Faith LC
Harrison MI
St John LC
Clare MI
Pastor
8/9/2021
Rev Benjamin Berger St Paul LC
Winneconne WI
St Paul LC
Muskego WI
Associate Pastor
8/9/2021
Rev Joseph Berg Nain LC
West Allis WI
Zion LC
Lansing MI
Pastor
8/10/2021
Rev Steven Hahm Christ Our Savior LC
Rockford MI
Jerusalem LC
Morton Grove IL
Pastor
8/10/2021
Rev Dean Ellis Crown of Life LC
Riverside CA
Faith LC
Anderson CA
Pastor
8/10/2021
Rev Brian Pechman Risen Savior LC
Pooler GA
Brooklyn LC
Brooklyn Park MN
Pastor
8/11/2021
Rev Stephen Koelpin Crown of Life LC
Yucaipa CA
Immanuel LC
Greenville WI
Associate Pastor
8/11/2021
Rev Jason Baldwin Hope LC
Saint Charles MI
Trinity LC
Winner SD
Pastor
8/11/2021
Rev William Monday St Peter LC – North Campus
Appleton WI
Good Shepherd LC
West Bend WI
Associate Pastor
8/12/2021
Rev Peter Prange Bethany LC
Kenosha WI
Northwestern Publishing House
Waukesha WI
Vice President of Publishing
8/13/2021
Teachers Current call New call Date issued
Miss Paige Martin   Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 2, Provisional Call
7/30/2021


CALLS ACCEPTED

Pastors Current call New call Date accepted
Prof Thomas Kock Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary
Mequon WI
Atonement LC
Milwaukee WI
Pastor
8/10/2021
Teachers Current call New call Date accepted
Mrs Elizabeth Collins Cross of Glory LS
Peoria AZ
Cross of Glory LS
Peoria AZ
Teacher; Grades 1 & 2, Provisional Call
8/8/2021
Ms Beth Kamps Trinity LS
Marinette WI
Trinity LS
Marinette WI
Teacher; Upper Grades, Half-Time, Provisional Call
8/12/2021
Mrs Nicole Barabas Grace LS
Saint Joseph MI
Grace LS
Saint Joseph MI
Teacher; Permanent Call, Grade 1
8/15/2021
Ms AnnMarie DiGangi Our Savior LS
Grafton WI
Our Savior LS
Grafton WI
ECM Teacher; PreK 3-4, Provisional, Half-Time Call
8/15/2021


ASSIGNMENTS

Teachers   Assignment Date assigned
Mrs Hannah Foelske   St Paul LS
Saint James MN
Teacher; Grades 2-4
8/11/2021
Mr Jared Witkowiak   Holy Trinity Lutheran Academy
New Hope MN
Teacher; Grades 7-8, 5-8 Dept. Science/STEM
8/13/2021


CALLS DECLINED

Pastors Current call New call Date declined
Rev Gary Johnson Retired Hope LC
Portland MI
Pastor Retirement call
8/10/2021
Rev Matthew Stuebs Calvary LC
Abrams WI
Reformation LC
Dousman WI
Pastor
8/10/2021
Rev Justin Shrum St John LC
Riga MI
Morning Star LC
Jackson WI
Associate Pastor
8/11/2021
Rev Adam Mueller Redeemer LC
Tucson AZ
Trinity LC
Waukesha WI
Associate Pastor
8/14/2021
Rev Nathan Schulte 1 Latin America Team Pan de Vida/Bread of Life LC
Santa Ana CA
Pastor
8/14/2021
Rev Gerald Arnold Jr Bethlehem LC
Menomonee Falls WI
St James LC
Portage MI
Pastor
8/14/2021
Rev Timothy Rosenow St Paul LC
Prescott WI
St Paul LC
Marshall WI
Pastor
8/14/2021
Rev Benjamin Ehlers Trinity LC
Temple TX
Gethsemane LC
Raleigh NC
Pastor
8/14/2021
Rev Steven Neyhart Faith LC
Reedsburg WI
Cross of Christ LC
Coon Rapids MN
Associate Pastor
8/15/2021
Rev Austin Ziche Immanuel LC
Hadar NE
St John LC
Fairfax MN
Pastor
8/15/2021

 

CALLED TO ETERNAL GLORY

Pastors Home church Death date
Rev Daniel Buske St Jacobi LC
Greenfield WI
8/13/2021

 

RETIREMENT

Pastors Current call Date retired
Rev Joel Suckow Our Savior’s LC
Wausau WI
8/22/2021
Rev Jonathan Rimmert Grace LC
La Crosse WI
12/31/2021
Teachers Current call Date retired
Mrs Sandra Hammond Siloah LS
Milwaukee WI
6/30/2021

 

VIEW CALL REPORT PDF

View a downloadable pdf version of the call report.

SUBSCRIBE TO TOGETHER

Get the latest WELS news delivered to your inbox twice every month.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Call Report – August 9, 2021

NPH new hymnal

Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod

Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report

8/3/2021 – 8/9/2021

The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.


NO DECISION REPORTED

Pastors Current call New call Date issued
Rev Benjamin Ehlers Trinity LC
Temple TX
Gethsemane LC
Raleigh NC
Pastor
7/1/2021
Prof Thomas Kock Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary
Mequon WI
Atonement LC
Milwaukee WI
Pastor
7/6/2021
Rev Adam Mueller Redeemer LC
Tucson AZ
Trinity LC
Waukesha WI
Associate Pastor
7/11/2021
Rev Brian Krueger Bloomington LC
Bloomington MN
Trinity LC
Jenera OH
Associate Pastor
7/11/2021
Rev Steven Neyhart Faith LC
Reedsburg WI
Cross of Christ LC
Coon Rapids MN
Associate Pastor
7/11/2021
Rev Peter Schlicht Eastside LC
Madison WI
Bethany LC – Lynndale Campus
Appleton WI
Associate Pastor
7/12/2021
Rev Michael Neumann St Paul LC
Alexandria MN
St Paul LC
Roscoe SD
St John LC
Bowdle SD
Pastor
7/14/2021
Rev Matthew Stuebs Calvary LC
Abrams WI
Reformation LC
Dousman WI
Pastor
7/15/2021
Rev Austin Ziche Immanuel LC
Hadar NE
St John LC
Fairfax MN
Pastor
7/17/2021
Rev David Russow Hope LC
Andover MN
Shepherd of the Valley LC
West Fargo ND
Pastor
7/18/2021
Rev Gerald Arnold Jr Bethlehem LC
Menomonee Falls WI
St James LC
Portage MI
Pastor
7/19/2021
Rev Daniel Krause CRM St Peter LC
Elmwood WI
St Matthew LC
Spring Valley WI
Pastor
7/19/2021
Rev Craig Wasser Immanuel LC
Salem OR
Conference of Presidents
Christian Giving Counselor Michigan and North Atlantic Districts
7/19/2021
Rev Justin Shrum St John LC
Riga MI
Morning Star LC
Jackson WI
Associate Pastor
7/20/2021
Rev Norbert Mielke III Ascension LC
Sarasota FL
One Africa Team (OAT)
Missionary
7/22/2021
Rev Timothy Rosenow St Paul LC
Prescott WI
St Paul LC
Marshall WI
Pastor
7/25/2021
Rev Timothy Rosenow St Paul LC
Prescott WI
St Paul LC
Oconto Falls WI
Pastor
7/25/2021
Rev Alexander Groth Beautiful Savior LC
Cincinnati OH
St John LC
Mukwonago WI
Associate Pastor
7/25/2021
Rev Colin Rieke Palos LC
Palos Heights IL
St John LC
Appleton WI
Pastor
7/25/2021
Rev Stephen Melso Bethany LC
Manitowoc WI
St Paul LC
Mauston WI
Associate Pastor
7/25/2021
Rev Aaron Voss Living Water LC
Wind Lake WI
Zion LC
Monroe MI
Associate Pastor
7/25/2021
Rev Nathan Schulte 1 Latin America Team Pan de Vida / Bread of Life LC
Santa Ana CA
Pastor
7/25/2021
Rev Timothy Kemnitz Mt Olive LC
Lincoln NE
Salem LC
Milwaukee WI
Associate Pastor
7/26/2021
Rev Nathaniel Walther Grace LC
Minot ND
Grace LC
Crivitz WI
Pastor
7/27/2021
Rev Darren Knoll Shepherd of the Hills LC
West Bend WI
Emmanuel LC
Owatonna MN
Pastor
7/28/2021
Rev Michael Schultz Northwestern Publishing House
Waukesha WI
Christ the Vine LC
Temecula CA
Pastor
7/29/2021
Rev Michael Seifert Living Hope LC
Midlothian VA
Amazing Grace LC
Dickinson ND
Missionary
7/29/2021
Rev Aaron Jensen St Stephen LC
Adrian MI
St Peter LC
Monticello MN
Pastor
8/1/2021
Rev Karl Schauland New Life LC
Rockford IL
St John LC
Burlington WI
Associate Pastor
8/1/2021
Rev Bryan Schwarz Our Savior’s LC
East Wenatchee WA
St Paul LC
Green Bay WI
Associate Pastor
8/1/2021
Rev John Gierach St John LC
Ann Arbor MI
Gethsemane LC
Davenport IA
Pastor
8/1/2021
Rev Gary Johnson Retired Hope LC
Portland MI
Pastor Retirement call
8/1/2021
Rev Craig Born Risen Savior LC
Navarre FL
Lutheran Institutional Ministry Association
Austin MN
St John’s LC
Minneapolis MN
Pastor
8/1/2021
Rev Mark Schewe St Peter LC
Clovis CA
Peace LC
Janesville WI
Pastor
8/1/2021
Rev Steven Lange Hope LC
Louisville KY
Redeemer LC
Tucson AZ
Associate Pastor
8/1/2021
Rev Andrew Mueller Beautiful Savior LC
Las Vegas NV
Mt Calvary LC
Waukesha WI
Associate Pastor
8/2/2021
Rev John Holtz One Africa Team (OAT) King of Kings LC
Willoughby OH
Missionary
8/2/2021
Rev David Pries Eternal Love LC
Appleton WI
Hope LC
Indian River MI
Our Savior LC
Gaylord MI
Pastor
8/3/2021
Rev Michael Kuschel St Matthew LC (Flora)
Renville MN
St Matthew LC
Danube MN
First LC
Aurora NE
Pastor
8/4/2021
Rev Richard Schleicher Retired St Paul LC
Manistee MI
Pastor
8/5/2021
Rev Jeffery Drake Trinity LC
Hartford WI
Good Shepherd LC
Pipestone MN
St John LC
Lake Benton MN
Pastor
8/5/2021
Rev Harland Goetzinger St Paul LC
Ottawa ON Canada
Shepherd of the Plains LC
Lubbock TX
Pastor
8/5/2021
Rev David Linn Retired Zion LC
New Ulm MN
Courtland LC
Courtland MN
Pastor
8/8/2021
Teachers Current call New call Date issued
Ms Beth Kamps   Trinity LS
Marinette WI
Teacher; Upper Grades, Half-Time, Provisional Call
7/18/2021
Miss Paige Martin   Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 2, Provisional Call
7/30/2021
Mrs Nicole Barabas Grace LS
Saint Joseph MI
Grace LS
Saint Joseph MI
Teacher; Permanent Call
8/1/2021
Mrs Elizabeth Collins Cross of Glory LS
Peoria AZ
Cross of Glory LS
Peoria AZ
Teacher; Grades 1 & 2, Provisional Call
8/8/2021
Ms AnnMarie DiGangi   Our Savior LS
Grafton WI
ECM Teacher; PreK 3-4, Provisional, Half-Time Call
8/8/2021

 

CALLS ACCEPTED

Teachers Current call New call Date accepted
Mrs Cynthia Greiner Beautiful Savior LS
Grove City OH
Beautiful Savior LS
Grove City OH
Teacher; Kindergarten
7/17/2021
Mrs Michelle Stob Salem LS
Stillwater MN
Salem LS
Stillwater MN
Teacher; Grades 5-8, Half-Time Call
8/1/2021
Mrs Rebecca Buth King of Kings LS
Garden Grove CA
King of Kings LS
Garden Grove CA
ECM Teacher; Less-than-Half-Time Teacher Aide
8/3/2021
Mr Peter Kavicky St Paul LS
Algoma WI
St Paul LS
Algoma WI
ECM Director & Vice Principal, One-Year, Provisional Call
8/3/2021
Mr Sherman Carstensen Morning Star LS
Jackson WI
Morning Star LS
Jackson WI
Principal; Interim Principal, One-Year Call
8/4/2021
Mrs Charissa Chartrand Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Teacher; Piano Instructor, Less-Than-Half-Time
8/9/2021
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date accepted
Mr Jeffrey Matteson Mount Lebanon LS
Milwaukee WI
Mount Lebanon LS
Milwaukee WI
Staff Minister; Director of Operations
7/18/2021

 

ASSIGNMENTS

Teachers   Assignment Date assigned
Mr Noah Arnold   Illinois Lutheran High School
Crete IL
Teacher; Grades 7-9, 11 – Science, Technology
8/2/2021

 


CALLS DECLINED

Pastors Current call New call Date declined
Rev Peter Martin Faith LC
Radcliff KY
Native American Administrative Committee
Missionary Native Christian Counselor
7/11/2021
Rev Michael Borgwardt Crossroads Church
Chicago IL
St John LC
Whitewater WI
Pastor
8/2/2021
Rev Philip Janisch Trinity LC
Brillion WI
Water of Life LC – Racine Campus
Racine WI
Water of Life LC – Caledonia Campus
Racine WI
Associate Pastor
8/2/2021
Rev Stephen Apt Divine Savior LC-Liberty Hill
Liberty Hill TX
St Paul’s LC
Franklin WI
Associate Pastor
8/4/2021
Rev Andrew Buschkopf Mountain of the Lord LC
Wausau WI
Shepherd of Peace LC
Norfolk NE
Pastor
8/6/2021
Rev Douglas Van Sice Huntersville LC
Cornelius NC
Grace LC
Oshkosh WI
Pastor
8/6/2021
Rev Newlin Schafer Good Shepherd LC
Jacksonville FL
Timothy LC
Saint Louis Park MN
Pastor
8/7/2021
Rev Jacob Jenswold Rock of Ages LC
Kansas City MO
Bethlehem LC
Menomonee Falls WI
Associate Pastor
8/7/2021
Rev Andrew Schrimpf Cross of Glory LC
Baton Rouge LA
St John LC
Goodhue MN
Pastor
8/7/2021
Rev Andrew Schrimpf Cross of Glory LC
Baton Rouge LA
Immanuel LC
Woodville WI
Pastor
8/7/2021
Rev Jonathan Fischer Resurrection LC
Chesapeake VA
St Paul’s LC
Menomonie WI
Associate Pastor
8/8/2021

 

RESIGNED

Teachers Current call Date resigned
Mr Marcus Mortensen Illinois Lutheran High School
Crete IL
7/31/2021
Mrs Erin Krebs St John LS
Watertown WI
8/3/2021

 

RETIREMENT

Pastors Current call Date retired
Prof Thomas Lindloff Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
6/30/2022
Prof Steven Ehlke Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
6/30/2022

 

VIEW CALL REPORT PDF

View a downloadable pdf version of the call report.

SUBSCRIBE TO TOGETHER

Get the latest WELS news delivered to your inbox twice every month.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Call Report – August 2, 2021

NPH new hymnal

Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod

Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report

7/27/2021 – 8/2/2021

The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.


NO DECISION REPORTED

Pastors Current call New call Date issued
Rev Peter Martin Faith LC
Radcliff KY
Native American Administrative Committee
Missionary Native Christian Counselor
6/16/2021
Rev Benjamin Ehlers Trinity LC
Temple TX
Gethsemane LC
Raleigh NC
Pastor
7/1/2021
Prof Thomas Kock Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary
Mequon WI
Atonement LC
Milwaukee WI
Pastor
7/6/2021
Rev Philip Janisch Trinity LC
Brillion WI
Water of Life LC – Racine Campus
Racine WI
Water of Life LC – Caledonia Campus
Racine WI
Associate Pastor
7/7/2021
Rev Adam Mueller Redeemer LC
Tucson AZ
Trinity LC
Waukesha WI
Associate Pastor
7/11/2021
Rev Brian Krueger Bloomington LC
Bloomington MN
Trinity LC
Jenera OH
Associate Pastor
7/11/2021
Rev Newlin Schafer Good Shepherd LC
Jacksonville FL
Timothy LC
Saint Louis Park MN
Pastor
7/11/2021
Rev Steven Neyhart Faith LC
Reedsburg WI
Cross of Christ LC
Coon Rapids MN
Associate Pastor
7/11/2021
Rev Peter Schlicht Eastside LC
Madison WI
Bethany LC – Lynndale Campus
Appleton WI
Associate Pastor
7/12/2021
Rev Stephen Apt Divine Savior LC-Liberty Hill
Liberty Hill TX
St Paul’s LC
Franklin WI
Associate Pastor
7/13/2021
Rev Jonathan Fischer Resurrection LC
Chesapeake VA
St Paul’s LC
Menomonie WI
Associate Pastor
7/13/2021
Rev Michael Neumann St Paul LC
Alexandria MN
St Paul LC
Roscoe SD
St John LC
Bowdle SD
Pastor
7/14/2021
Rev Matthew Stuebs Calvary LC
Abrams WI
Reformation LC
Dousman WI
Pastor
7/15/2021
Rev Austin Ziche Immanuel LC
Hadar NE
St John LC
Fairfax MN
Pastor
7/17/2021
Rev Jacob Jenswold Rock of Ages LC
Kansas City MO
Bethlehem LC
Menomonee Falls WI
Associate Pastor
7/18/2021
Rev Douglas Van Sice Huntersville LC
Cornelius NC
Grace LC
Oshkosh WI
Pastor
7/18/2021
Rev Andrew Schrimpf Cross of Glory LC
Baton Rouge LA
St John LC
Goodhue MN
Pastor
7/18/2021
Rev Michael Borgwardt Crossroads Church
Chicago IL
St John LC
Whitewater WI
Pastor
7/18/2021
Rev Andrew Schrimpf Cross of Glory LC
Baton Rouge LA
Immanuel LC
Woodville WI
Pastor
7/18/2021
Rev David Russow Hope LC
Andover MN
Shepherd of the Valley LC
West Fargo ND
Pastor
7/18/2021
Rev Gerald Arnold Jr Bethlehem LC
Menomonee Falls WI
St James LC
Portage MI
Pastor
7/19/2021
Rev Daniel Krause CRM St Peter LC
Elmwood WI
St Matthew LC
Spring Valley WI
Pastor
7/19/2021
Rev Craig Wasser Immanuel LC
Salem OR
Conference of Presidents
Christian Giving Counselor Michigan and North Atlantic Districts
7/19/2021
Rev Justin Shrum St John LC
Riga MI
Morning Star LC
Jackson WI
Associate Pastor
7/20/2021
Rev Andrew Buschkopf Mountain of the Lord LC
Wausau WI
Shepherd of Peace LC
Norfolk NE
Pastor
7/20/2021
Rev Norbert Mielke III Ascension LC
Sarasota FL
One Africa Team (OAT)
Missionary
7/22/2021
Rev Timothy Rosenow St Paul LC
Prescott WI
St Paul LC
Marshall WI
Pastor
7/25/2021
Rev Timothy Rosenow St Paul LC
Prescott WI
St Paul LC
Oconto Falls WI
Pastor
7/25/2021
Rev Alexander Groth Beautiful Savior LC
Cincinnati OH
St John LC
Mukwonago WI
Associate Pastor
7/25/2021
Rev Colin Rieke Palos LC
Palos Heights IL
St John LC
Appleton WI
Pastor
7/25/2021
Rev Stephen Melso Bethany LC
Manitowoc WI
St Paul LC
Mauston WI
Associate Pastor
7/25/2021
Rev Aaron Voss Living Water LC
Wind Lake WI
Zion LC
Monroe MI
Associate Pastor
7/25/2021
Rev Nathan Schulte 1 Latin America Team Pan de Vida/Bread of Life LC
Santa Ana CA
Pastor
7/25/2021
Rev Timothy Kemnitz Mt Olive LC
Lincoln NE
Salem LC
Milwaukee WI
Associate Pastor
7/26/2021
Rev Nathaniel Walther Grace LC
Minot ND
Grace LC
Crivitz WI
Pastor
7/27/2021
Rev Darren Knoll Shepherd of the Hills LC
West Bend WI
Emmanuel LC
Owatonna MN
Pastor
7/28/2021
Rev Michael Schultz Northwestern Publishing House
Waukesha WI
Christ the Vine LC
Temecula CA
Pastor
7/29/2021
Rev Michael Seifert Living Hope LC
Midlothian VA
Amazing Grace LC
Dickinson ND
Missionary
7/29/2021
Rev Gary Johnson Retired Hope LC
Portland MI
Pastor Retirement call
8/1/2021
Teachers Current call New call Date issued
Mrs Michelle Stob Salem LS
Stillwater MN
Teacher; Grades 5-8, Half-Time Call
7/12/2021
Ms Beth Kamps Trinity LS
Marinette WI
Teacher; Upper Grades, Half-Time, Provisional Call
7/18/2021
Mr Peter Kavicky St Paul LS
Algoma WI
ECM Director & Vice Principal; One-Year, Provisional Call
7/25/2021
Miss Paige Martin Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 2, Provisional Call
7/30/2021
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date issued
Mr Jeffrey Matteson Mount Lebanon LS
Milwaukee WI
Mount Lebanon LS Milwaukee WI
Staff Minister
7/18/2021


CALLS ACCEPTED

Pastors Current call New call Date accepted
Rev Justin Heise Camp Phillip
Wautoma WI
Camp Phillip
Wautoma WI
Pastor
7/27/2021
Rev Scott Oelhafen Trinity LC
Waukesha WI
St Paul’s LC
New Ulm MN
Associate Pastor
7/30/2021
Teachers Current call New call Date accepted
Mrs Kristy Banaszak Morning Star LS
Jackson WI
Morning Star LS
Jackson WI
Teacher; Learning Center, Half-Time Call
6/22/2021
Ms Susan Sullivan Immanuel LS
Greenville WI
Immanuel LS
Greenville WI
Teacher; Spanish, Provisional, Half-Time, One-Year Call
6/23/2021
Mrs Gaia White St Paul LS
Beverly Hills FL
St Paul LS
Beverly Hills FL
Teacher; Upper Grades, Provisional, One-Year Call
7/1/2021
Mrs Kim Pappenfuss Cross of Glory LS
Peoria AZ
Cross of Glory LS
Peoria AZ
Teacher; Grades 5-8 Language Arts, Art, Half-Time, One-Year Call
7/13/2021
Mrs Amanda Gronholz Our Savior LS
Grafton WI
Our Savior LS
Grafton WI
Teacher; Grades 3-8 English Language Arts, Art, Administrative Release, One-Year Call
7/25/2021
Mrs Terri Salzwedel Peace LS
Hartford WI
Peace LS
Hartford WI
Teacher; Special Education, Full-Time Call
7/27/2021
Mr Thomas Schwartz St John-St James LS
Reedsville WI
St John-St James LS
Reedsville WI
Teacher; Principal Release Time Teacher, Less-Than-Half-Time Call
7/28/2021
Mrs Elaine Zelenka St Paul’s LS
Saginaw MI
St Paul’s LS
Saginaw MI
Teacher; Grade 2, One-Year Call
7/28/2021
Mrs Bethany Anderson Pilgrim LS
Menomonee Falls WI
Pilgrim LS
Menomonee Falls WI
ECM Director; Permanent Call
7/29/2021

 

CALLS DECLINED

Pastors Current call New call Date declined
Rev Luke Italiano Amazing Grace LC
Florence KY
First LC
Aurora NE
Pastor
7/28/2021
Rev Luther Zuberbier Deer Valley LC
Phoenix AZ
Trinity LC
Winner SD
Pastor
7/28/2021
Rev Lucas Bitter Intown LC
Atlanta GA
Salem LC
Stillwater MN
Associate Pastor
7/29/2021
Rev Aaron Strong Grace LC
Milwaukee WI
Christ LC
Marshall MN
Pastor
7/29/2021
Rev Christian Marquardt St James LC
Milwaukee WI
Brooklyn LC
Brooklyn Park MN
Pastor
7/29/2021
Rev Benjamin Schone Abiding Word LC
Houston TX
Christ LC
Eden Prairie MN
Pastor
7/29/2021
Rev James Buske Lighthouse Youth Center
Milwaukee WI
St Paul LC
Livonia MI
Associate Pastor
7/30/2021
Rev Michael Lindemann St John LC
Lewiston MN
Salem LC
Loretto MN
Associate Pastor
7/31/2021
Rev Patrick Brown Bethany LC – Parkway Campus
Appleton WI
St Matthew LC
Benton Harbor MI
Pastor
7/31/2021
Rev David Boettcher St John LC
Wetaskiwin AB Canada
Mighty Fortress LC
Red Deer AB Canada
Calvary LC
Canyon Country CA
Pastor
7/31/2021
Rev Emile Burgess Crown of Life LC
West Saint Paul MN
Zion LC
Lansing MI
Pastor
7/31/2021
Rev Eric Melso Living Hope LC
Ooltewah TN
Jerusalem LC
Morton Grove IL
Pastor
7/31/2021
Rev Steven Waldschmidt Christ Alone LC
Dardenne Prairie MO
Immanuel LC
Greenville WI
Associate Pastor
7/31/2021
Rev Christopher Johns St Matthew LC
Pound WI
Good Shepherd LC
Pipestone MN
St John LC
Lake Benton MN
Pastor
7/31/2021
Rev John Schwartz Redeemer LC
Pierre SD
Trinity LC
Saline MI
Associate Pastor
7/31/2021
Teachers Current call New call Date declined
Mrs Tamara Melott Bethel LC
Galesville WI
ECM Director & Teacher
7/28/2021


RESIGNED

Teachers Current call Date resigned
Ms Delicia Washington St Marcus LS – Main Campus K4 – Gr 8
Milwaukee WI
7/30/2021


RETIREMENT

Teachers Current call Date retired
Miss Heidi Loescher King of Kings LS
Maitland FL
6/30/2021

 

VIEW CALL REPORT PDF

View a downloadable pdf version of the call report.

SUBSCRIBE TO TOGETHER

Get the latest WELS news delivered to your inbox twice every month.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Call Report – July 26, 2021

NPH new hymnal

Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod

Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report

7/20/2021 – 7/26/2021

The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.


NO DECISION REPORTED

Pastors Current call New call Date issued
Rev Scott Oelhafen Trinity LC
Waukesha WI
St Paul’s LC
New Ulm MN
Associate Pastor
6/6/2021
Rev Peter Martin Faith LC
Radcliff KY
Native American Administrative Committee
Missionary Native Christian Counselor
6/16/2021
Rev Steven Waldschmidt Christ Alone LC
Dardenne Prairie MO
Immanuel LC
Greenville WI
Associate Pastor
6/23/2021
Rev Luke Italiano Amazing Grace LC
Florence KY
First LC
Aurora NE
Pastor
6/24/2021
Rev Justin Heise St Peter LC
Saint Peter MN
Camp Phillip
Wautoma WI
Pastor
7/1/2021
Rev Benjamin Ehlers Trinity LC
Temple TX
Gethsemane LC
Raleigh NC
Pastor
7/1/2021
Prof Thomas Kock Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary
Mequon WI
Atonement LC
Milwaukee WI
Pastor
7/6/2021
Rev Christian Marquardt St James LC
Milwaukee WI
Brooklyn LC
Brooklyn Park MN
Pastor
7/6/2021
Rev Philip Janisch Trinity LC
Brillion WI
Water of Life LC – Racine Campus
Racine WI
Water of Life LC – Caledonia Campus
Racine WI
Associate Pastor
7/7/2021
Rev James Buske Lighthouse Youth Center
Milwaukee WI
St Paul LC
Livonia MI
Associate Pastor
7/7/2021
Rev Luther Zuberbier Deer Valley LC
Phoenix AZ
Trinity LC
Winner SD
Pastor
7/7/2021
Rev Eric Melso Living Hope LC
Ooltewah TN
Jerusalem LC
Morton Grove IL
Pastor
7/8/2021
Rev Michael Lindemann St John LC
Lewiston MN
Salem LC
Loretto MN
Associate Pastor
7/11/2021
Rev Adam Mueller Redeemer LC
Tucson AZ
Trinity LC
Waukesha WI
Associate Pastor
7/11/2021
Rev John Schwartz Redeemer LC
Pierre SD
Trinity LC
Saline MI
Associate Pastor
7/11/2021
Rev Brian Krueger Bloomington LC
Bloomington MN
Trinity LC
Jenera OH
Associate Pastor
7/11/2021
Rev Newlin Schafer Good Shepherd LC
Jacksonville FL
Timothy LC
Saint Louis Park MN
Pastor
7/11/2021
Rev Steven Neyhart Faith LC
Reedsburg WI
Cross of Christ LC
Coon Rapids MN
Associate Pastor
7/11/2021
Rev Lucas Bitter Intown LC
Atlanta GA
Salem LC
Stillwater MN
Associate Pastor
7/12/2021
Rev Benjamin Schone Abiding Word LC
Houston TX
Christ LC
Eden Prairie MN
Pastor
7/12/2021
Rev Peter Schlicht Eastside LC
Madison WI
Bethany LC – Lynndale