Call Report – January 10, 2022
Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod
Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report
1/4/2022 – 1/10/2022
The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.
NO DECISION REPORTED
Pastors | Current call | New call | Date issued |
Rev Philip Koelpin | Retired | Immanuel LC Greenville WI Associate Pastor; Retirement Call |
12/1/2021 |
Rev Daniel Lange | Light of Life LC Covington WA |
Tree of Life LC Cary NC Pastor |
12/6/2021 |
Rev Jonathan Kehl | Crown of Life LC New Orleans LA |
Crown of Life LC Riverside CA Pastor |
12/7/2021 |
Rev Timothy Denney | Shepherd of the Hills LC Duluth MN |
Mt Sinai LC Montrose MI Pastor |
12/9/2021 |
Rev Jason Strong | Light of the World LC Fairbanks AK |
St John’s LC Dakota MN Pastor |
12/12/2021 |
Rev Timothy Berg | St Paul’s LC Rapid City SD |
St John’s LC Sleepy Eye MN Pastor |
12/12/2021 |
Rev Brett Krause | Zion LC Denver CO |
Faith LC Tallahassee FL Pastor |
12/12/2021 |
Rev Mark Kahrs | Calvary LC Glenwood MN |
St Paul’s LC Fort Atkinson WI Associate Pastor |
12/12/2021 |
Rev Gregory Sitzman | Emanuel Redeemer LC Yale MI |
Zion LC Monroe MI Associate Pastor |
12/12/2021 |
Prof Andrew Naumann | Michigan Lutheran Seminary Saginaw MI |
Trinity LC Waukesha WI Associate Pastor |
12/12/2021 |
Rev Matthew Kiecker | St John LC Lomira WI |
Christ the Vine LC Temecula CA Pastor |
12/12/2021 |
Rev Jacob Behnken | Good Shepherd LC Midland MI |
Amazing Grace LC Dickinson ND Pastor |
12/14/2021 |
Rev Dr Paul Steinberg | Chaplains in Schools Inc Milwaukee WI |
Crown of Life LC Warren MI Pastor |
12/15/2021 |
Rev Jeffrey Duquaine | Ascension LC Escondido CA |
King of Kings LC Willoughby OH Pastor |
12/16/2021 |
Rev Jesse Jacobsen (ELS) | Lakewood LC (ELS) Lakewood WA |
Immanuel LS Salem OR Principal; Grades 6-8 |
12/28/2021 |
Rev Joel Voss | Resurrection LC Centerville OH |
Our Shepherd LC Lancaster CA Pastor |
1/8/2022 |
Rev Jason Free | Christ the Lord LC Brookfield WI |
Summerlin LC Las Vegas NV Pastor |
1/8/2022 |
Rev Matthew Scharf | Hope LC Manhattan KS |
Redeemer LC Tucson AZ Associate Pastor |
1/9/2022 |
Teachers | Current call | New call | Date issued |
Ms Michelle Yotter | St Peter LS Saint Peter MN |
Crown of Life Christian Academy Fort Myers FL Teacher; Grade 1 |
11/28/2021 |
Miss Aimee Duncan | Trinity LS Aberdeen SD |
Fox Valley Lutheran High School Appleton WI Teacher; Science |
11/29/2021 |
Mr Kyle Melso | Fox Valley Lutheran High School Appleton WI Teacher; Spanish, Religion, Social Studies |
11/29/2021 | |
Mrs Darnell Anthony | East Fork LS Whiteriver AZ |
Atonement LS Milwaukee WI Teacher; 4-year-old Kindergarten |
11/30/2021 |
Mr Scott Anthony | East Fork LS Whiteriver AZ |
Atonement LS Milwaukee WI Teacher; Grades 5-6, English Language Arts |
11/30/2021 |
Mrs Jennifer Hennen | Wisconsin Lutheran High School Milwaukee WI |
Morning Star LS Jackson WI Teacher; Grade 5 |
12/5/2021 |
Mrs Jodi Murphy | Pilgrim LS Menomonee Falls WI |
Morning Star LS Jackson WI Teacher; Grade 2 |
12/5/2021 |
Mr Andrew Retzlaff | Immanuel LS Greenville WI |
Divine Savior Academy – Sienna Missouri City TX Administrator; Dean of Students |
12/9/2021 |
Mrs Jennifer Retzlaff | Fox Valley Lutheran High School Appleton WI |
Divine Savior Academy – Sienna Missouri City TX Teacher; Grade 10 Homeroom, Upper-Level Math |
12/9/2021 |
Miss Catherine St. John | MLC Early Childhood Learning Center New Ulm MN |
Shepherd of the Hills Lutheran Preschool Las Vegas NV ECM Director & Teacher |
12/12/2021 |
Mrs Brittni Carran | Christ Our Savior Academy Columbia TN |
Eastside LS Madison WI ECM Director & Teacher |
12/13/2021 |
Mrs Tracy Rank | Eastside LS Madison WI |
St John LS Milwaukee WI Teacher; Grade 4 |
12/13/2021 |
Mr Benjamin Rank | Eastside LS Madison WI |
St John LS Milwaukee WI Principal |
12/13/2021 |
Mr Kevin Proeber Jr | Peace LS Sun Prairie WI |
Christ LS Big Bend WI Teacher; Grades 5-6, Athletic Director |
12/14/2021 |
Mr Jesse Rider | St Paul LS South Haven MI |
Grace LS Saint Joseph MI Teacher; Athletic Director & PE, Subjects TBD |
12/14/2021 |
Mrs Lynn Proeber | Peace LS Sun Prairie WI |
Christ LS Big Bend WI Teacher; Grades 1-2, Music |
12/14/2021 |
Miss Kathy Werre | Luther High School Onalaska WI |
The Divine Savior School K-8 Doral FL Teacher; Upper Elementary – Special Needs |
12/15/2021 |
Mrs Melissa Berg | St Paul LS Rapid City SD |
MLC Early Childhood Learning Center New Ulm MN ECM Director |
12/16/2021 |
Miss Tessa Heiling | St Croix Lutheran Academy West Saint Paul MN Teacher; Dorm Supervisor, Coaching |
12/16/2021 | |
Mr Timothy Weddle | St Paul LS Tomah WI |
St Croix Lutheran Academy West Saint Paul MN Teacher; Dorm Supervisor, English |
12/16/2021 |
Miss Annaliese Endorf | Prairie LS Upper Site Fairfax MN |
Huron Valley Lutheran High School Westland MI Teacher; English |
12/16/2021 |
Miss Melissa Koenig | St Mark LS Bemidji MN |
Trinity LS Aberdeen SD Teacher; Grades 2-3 |
12/19/2021 |
Mr Patrick Loroff | St Lucas LS Kewaskum WI |
Riverview LS Appleton WI Teacher; Grade 4, Athletic Director |
12/19/2021 |
Mr Scott Beyersdorf | David’s Star LS Jackson WI |
Good Shepherd Lutheran Academy Deltona FL Teacher; Grade 6 Homeroom, Grades 4-8 Math |
12/19/2021 |
Miss Kimberly Ehlke | Trinity LS Caledonia WI |
Crown of Life LS West Saint Paul MN Teacher; Grade 3 |
12/19/2021 |
Mrs Kristal Fillner | Star of Bethlehem LS New Berlin WI |
Crown of Life LS West Saint Paul MN Teacher; Grade 5 |
12/19/2021 |
Mr Eric Fillner | Star of Bethlehem LS New Berlin WI |
Crown of Life LS West Saint Paul MN Teacher; Grade 7, Science |
12/19/2021 |
Mrs Ashley Phillips | St Matthew LS Janesville WI |
St John LS Montello WI Teacher; Kindergarten |
12/19/2021 |
Miss Nicole Glodowski | St Paul LS Muskego WI |
Crown of Life Christian Academy Fort Myers FL Teacher; Grades 2-3 |
12/19/2021 |
Miss Amy Biedenbender | Prince of Peace LS Taylorsville UT |
Life LS Friendswood TX Teacher; Grades K-1 |
12/19/2021 |
Mrs Martha Johnson | Bethlehem LC Menomonee Falls WI |
Bethany LS & LC Manitowoc WI Teacher; Church & School Music Director |
12/20/2021 |
Mrs Alyssa Kelley | St Paul LS Appleton WI |
Mt Calvary LS Waukesha WI Teacher; Grade 7 |
12/20/2021 |
Mr Jason Kelley | St Paul LS Appleton WI |
Mt Calvary LS Waukesha WI Principal; Grade 8 |
12/20/2021 |
Mr Derek Rabbers | Kettle Moraine Lutheran High School Jackson WI |
Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School New Ulm MN Teacher; Grades 11-12, Science |
12/20/2021 |
Prof Mark Stein | Martin Luther College New Ulm MN |
Fox Valley Lutheran High School Appleton WI Administrator; Athletic Director |
12/21/2021 |
Mrs Jill Kaiser | Salem LS Stillwater MN |
St Paul LS Menomonie WI Teacher; Kindergarten, Music |
12/21/2021 |
Mr Mark Kaiser | St Croix Lutheran Academy West Saint Paul MN |
St Paul LS Menomonie WI Teacher; Grades 5-8 ELA/Grades 7-8 Religion & History |
12/21/2021 |
Mrs Kayla Wilkins | Trinity LS Marshfield WI |
Christ LS Zumbrota MN Teacher; Grades 3-5 |
12/21/2021 |
Mr Michael Plocher | St Paul’s LS New Ulm MN |
Fox Valley Lutheran High School Appleton WI Teacher; Network Administrator |
12/21/2021 |
Miss Katie Donaldson | Trinity LS Brillion WI |
Fox Valley Lutheran High School Appleton WI Teacher; Special Ed. Instructor |
12/21/2021 |
Mrs Koreen Koehler | Michigan Lutheran Seminary Saginaw MI Teacher; Earth Science, Jan-June 2022, Less-Than-Half Time |
12/21/2021 | |
Mr Jay Selle | Wisconsin LS-Middle School (6-8) Racine WI |
Faith LS Fond du Lac WI Teacher; Middle School, Asst. Principal |
1/2/2022 |
Mr Joseph Shiery | St John LS Bay City MI |
King of Kings LS Maitland FL Teacher; Grades 5-6, Athletic Director |
1/2/2022 |
Mrs Marissa Shiery | St John LS Bay City MI |
King of Kings LS Maitland FL Teacher; Kindergarten |
1/2/2022 |
Ms Rachel Wendt | Mount Lebanon LS – Hampton Ave Campus Milwaukee WI |
Lord and Savior LS Crystal Lake IL Teacher; Grades K-2 |
1/2/2022 |
Mrs Hayley Moldenhauer | Mount Lebanon LS – Hampton Ave Campus Milwaukee WI Teacher; Grade 2 |
1/2/2022 | |
Mrs Kathryn Luebke | St Mark LS Green Bay WI Director of Student Services (SPED) |
1/2/2022 | |
Miss Rachel Buschkopf | Wisconsin LS-Elementary School (3-5) Racine WI |
Ascension LS and Preschool Sarasota FL Teacher; Grades 1-2 |
1/2/2022 |
Mrs Alyssa Scharrer | Eastside LS Madison WI |
St John LS Watertown WI ECM Teacher |
1/2/2022 |
Mrs Sarah Kaulitz | Trinity LS Waukesha WI |
St John LS Watertown WI Director; Director & Teacher of Special Education |
1/2/2022 |
Mr Philip Ewerdt | New Hope Lutheran Academy West Melbourne FL |
St John LS Watertown WI Teacher; Grade 5, Coaching |
1/2/2022 |
Miss Rachel Wendland | St John LS Wauwatosa WI |
St John LS Watertown WI ECM Director; Childcare |
1/2/2022 |
Mr Jon Engelbrecht | Luther High School Onalaska WI |
St Paul LS Bangor WI Principal; Grades 7-8 |
1/2/2022 |
Mr Matthew Kanzenbach | St Paul LS Livonia MI |
Faith LS Tacoma WA Teacher; Grades 5-6, Athletic Director |
1/2/2022 |
Mr Steven Biedenbender | St Paul’s LS New Ulm MN |
Risen Savior LS Mankato MN Teacher; Grades 3-4, Music |
1/2/2022 |
Mr Jon Woldt | St John LS Libertyville IL |
Risen Savior LS Mankato MN Principal; Grades 7-8 |
1/2/2022 |
Mr Corey Pederson | Gethsemane LS Omaha NE |
Cross of Glory LS Washington MI Principal; Grades 7-8 |
1/2/2022 |
Mr William Hinz | St John’s LS Pardeeville WI |
Trinity LS Marshfield WI Principal; Grades 6-8 |
1/2/2022 |
Miss Elizabeth Henke | Risen Savior Christian Academy Pooler GA |
CrossLife Christian Academy Pflugerville TX Teacher; Grades 1-2 |
1/3/2022 |
Mrs Lindsay Voeltner | St Peter LS Weyauwega WI |
CrossLife Christian Academy Pflugerville TX ECM Teacher |
1/3/2022 |
Mr Mitchell Giovannettone | St Paul LS Lake Mills WI |
St John’s LS Burlington WI Principal; Grade 8 (25% teaching) |
1/3/2022 |
Ms Elizabeth Kuschel | Word of Life LS Milwaukee WI |
St John’s LS Burlington WI Teacher; Grades 5-6, English Language Arts |
1/3/2022 |
Mrs Kelly Radke | Cross of Glory LS Washington MI |
Jesus Loves Me Learning Center North Mankato MN ECM Teacher; 2-Year-Old |
1/4/2022 |
Mrs Michelle Springer | Immanuel LS Salem OR |
Jesus Loves Me Learning Center North Mankato MN ECM Teacher; Lead Pre-K |
1/4/2022 |
Mrs Donna Woldt | St John LS Libertyville IL |
Jesus Loves Me Learning Center North Mankato MN ECM Teacher; Lead Pre-K |
1/4/2022 |
Mr Jeffry Sell | Bay Pines LS Seminole FL |
Illinois Lutheran High School Crete IL Teacher; Grades 7-10, Science, Technology Director |
1/4/2022 |
Mrs Julie Shevey | St Paul LS Muskego WI |
St John LS Lannon WI Teacher; Kindergarten, Youth Choir |
1/4/2022 |
Mrs Sarah Sell | Bay Pines LS Seminole FL |
Illinois Lutheran Elementary School Crete IL Teacher; Kindergarten |
1/4/2022 |
Mr Brent Bitter | Grace LC Charlotte NC |
Illinois Lutheran Elementary School Crete IL Principal |
1/4/2022 |
Mr Marvin Wittig | Peace LS Hartford WI |
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy Delray Beach FL Teacher; Grades 5-6 |
1/5/2022 |
Mrs Debbie Wittig | Peace LS Hartford WI |
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy Delray Beach FL Teacher; Grade 4 |
1/5/2022 |
Mr Nathan Hensler | Zion LS South Milwaukee WI |
St John’s LS Jefferson WI Teacher; Grades 7-8, Athletic Director |
1/5/2022 |
Mrs Karen Riley | Peace LS Sun Prairie WI |
St Paul LS Onalaska WI Teacher; Kindergarten, Surround Care Liaison |
1/5/2022 |
Mrs Stephanie Peitsmeyer | St Mark LS Lincoln NE |
Beautiful Savior LS Grove City OH Teacher; Grade 1 |
1/6/2022 |
Ms Alison Wiedmann | Good Shepherd Lutheran Academy Deltona FL |
Beautiful Savior LS Grove City OH Teacher; Grade 2 |
1/6/2022 |
Miss Barbara Noon | Beautiful Savior Preschool Clarksville TN |
Beautiful Savior LS Grove City OH ECM Director & Lead Teacher |
1/6/2022 |
Miss Amanda Ehrenberg | St Paul LS South Haven MI |
Grace Lutheran Child Care Charlotte NC ECM Teacher |
1/6/2022 |
Miss Cassandra Krug | Life LS Friendswood TX |
Good Shepherd LS Sioux Falls SD Teacher; Kindergarten |
1/6/2022 |
Miss Rachel Kramer | Emmaus LS Phoenix AZ |
Beautiful Savior LS Grove City OH Teacher; Kindergarten |
1/6/2022 |
Mr Joshua Rimpel | Christ the King Academy Palm Coast FL |
Wisconsin Lutheran High School Milwaukee WI Teacher; Grade 10 Homeroom, Theology |
1/7/2022 |
Prof Daniel Gawrisch | Martin Luther College New Ulm MN |
Wisconsin Lutheran High School Milwaukee WI Administrator; Athletic Director |
1/7/2022 |
Miss Karin Tiarks | Mount Olive LS Appleton WI |
St Paul LS Plymouth NE Teacher; Kindergarten & Grade 1 |
1/9/2022 |
Mrs Caitlin Bare | Holy Trinity Lutheran Academy New Hope MN |
St Mark LS Citrus Heights CA Teacher; Kindergarten, Principal Release-Time |
1/9/2022 |
Mrs Sara Fendel | Faith LS Antioch IL |
Emmaus LS Phoenix AZ ECM Director & 3K Teacher |
1/9/2022 |
Mrs Alana Enger | Divine Savior Lutheran Academy Doral FL |
New Hope Lutheran Academy West Melbourne FL Teacher; Grades 7-8 |
1/9/2022 |
Mr Christopher Hintz | Christ the King LS Bremerton WA |
St Paul LS Green Bay WI Principal |
1/9/2022 |
Mr Jacob Geidel | Zion LS Rhinelander WI |
Morrison Zion LS Greenleaf WI Teacher; Grades 5-6 |
1/9/2022 |
Mrs Hillary Geidel | Zion LS Rhinelander WI |
Morrison Zion LS Greenleaf WI Teacher; 4K/5K |
1/9/2022 |
Mrs Jodi Rowe | West Lutheran High School Plymouth MN |
St Mark LS Citrus Heights CA Teacher; Grades 3-4 |
1/9/2022 |
Mrs Kirsten Duin | Peace LS Sun Prairie WI |
Morning Star LS Jackson WI ECM Director |
1/9/2022 |
Mr Craig Breitkreutz | Faith LS Antioch IL |
St Paul LS Stevensville MI Principal; Grades 7-8 |
1/9/2022 |
Mr Matthew Willems | Divine Savior Lutheran Academy Doral FL |
West Lutheran High School Plymouth MN Teacher; Science, STEM, Coaching |
1/9/2022 |
Mr Neil Schliewe | Huron Valley Lutheran High School Westland MI |
Trinity LS Brillion WI Teacher; Grades 7-8, Youth Director |
1/9/2022 |
Miss Kim Gnewuch | Westside Christian School Middleton WI |
St Paul LS Beverly Hills FL Teacher; Grade 2 |
1/9/2022 |
Mrs Melissa Wieting | Trinity LS Minocqua WI |
Mt Calvary LS Redding CA Teacher; Grades 1-3 |
1/9/2022 |
Mr Michael Wieting | Trinity LS Minocqua WI |
Mt Calvary LS Redding CA Principal; Grades 6-8 |
1/9/2022 |
Miss Sophia Birner | Morrison Zion LS Greenleaf WI |
St John LS Waterloo WI Teacher; Middle Grades, Athletic Director/Coaching |
1/9/2022 |
Mrs Sarah Spike | St Paul’s LS New Ulm MN |
Redeemer LS Tucson AZ Teacher; Grade 2 |
1/9/2022 |
Mr Eric Kaesermann | St Paul LS Arlington MN |
Cross of Christ LS Coon Rapids MN Principal; Grades 7-8 |
1/9/2022 |
Mrs Lesley Kaesermann | St Paul LS Arlington MN |
Cross of Christ LS Coon Rapids MN Teacher; Kindergarten |
1/9/2022 |
Mrs Amber Guthmiller | St Martin’s LS Watertown SD |
St John LS Baraboo WI Teacher; Grade 1 |
1/9/2022 |
Miss Allison Bovee | Star of Bethlehem LS New Berlin WI |
Lamb of God LS West Allis WI Teacher; Grades 1-2, Music |
1/9/2022 |
Miss Jennifer Hunt | Gethsemane LS Omaha NE |
Trinity LS Jenera OH Teacher; Grades 3-4, School Music Director |
1/9/2022 |
Mr Zachary Peterson | Divine Savior Lutheran Academy Doral FL |
Bethel LS Bay City MI Teacher; Grades 3-5 |
1/9/2022 |
Mrs Rachel Rimpel | Christ the King Academy Palm Coast FL |
Garden Homes LS Milwaukee WI Teacher; Grade 7 Dept. |
1/9/2022 |
Mr Jarrod Pfarr | St Peter LS Appleton WI |
West Lutheran High School Plymouth MN Teacher; Grades 9-12, English Language Arts |
1/9/2022 |
Staff Ministers | Current call | New call | Date issued |
Mr Ryan Schmeling | Evergreen Lutheran High School Tacoma WA |
Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School New Ulm MN Director of Mission Advancement |
12/20/2021 |
CALLS ACCEPTED
Teachers | Current call | New call | Date accepted |
Mr Alan Schaffer | Christ LS Oakley MI |
St John LS Saginaw MI Principal; Grades 7-8 |
12/11/2021 |
Mrs Christine Mastrocola | Christ LS Big Bend WI |
Christ LS Big Bend WI Teacher; Grades 3-4, Director of Special Education |
1/3/2022 |
Mrs Melody Krouse | Trinity LS Kaukauna WI |
St Mark LS Eau Claire WI Teacher; Grade 1 |
1/3/2022 |
Mrs Jana Kogler | Pilgrim LS Mesa AZ |
Pilgrim LS Mesa AZ ECM Teacher; Limited Duration, Jan – May 2022 |
1/4/2022 |
Mrs Shelley Kromschroeder | Salem LS-Greenfield MN Greenfield MN |
Salem LS-Greenfield MN Greenfield MN Teacher; Grades 5-6, Provisional Call |
1/4/2022 |
Mrs Hannah Ripley | St Mark LS Citrus Heights CA |
St Mark LS Citrus Heights CA Teacher; Jr. Kindergarten, Administrative Release-Time Teacher |
1/7/2022 |
Mrs Beth Weed | David’s Star LS Jackson WI |
David’s Star LS Jackson WI Teacher; Grade 4, Technology Coordinator |
1/8/2022 |
Mrs Catherine Biedenbender | MLC Early Childhood Learning Center New Ulm MN |
Trinity LS Nicollet MN Teacher; Grades 3-4, One-Year Call |
1/8/2022 |
Mrs Karlie Habermann | St Matthew’s LS Oconomowoc WI Teacher; Grade 1, Coaching |
1/8/2022 | |
Ms Beth Hauf | Bethlehem LS-North Germantown WI |
Salem LS-Greenfield MN Greenfield MN Teacher; Grade 1-2 |
1/9/2022 |
Mr Aaron Bauer | Garden Homes LS Milwaukee WI |
Garden Homes LS Milwaukee WI Administrator; Dean of Students |
1/9/2022 |
Mr Nathan Bauer | Garden Homes LS Milwaukee WI |
Garden Homes LS Milwaukee WI Principal |
1/9/2022 |
Staff Ministers | Current call | New call | Date accepted |
Mrs Rachel Lemke | Fox Valley Lutheran High School Appleton WI |
Immanuel LC Greenville WI Staff Minister; Family/Outreach |
12/18/2021 |
CALLS DECLINED
Pastors | Current call | New call | Date declined |
Rev Andrew Schroer | Redeemer LC Edna TX |
Pan de Vida LC Garden Grove CA Pastor |
12/18/2021 |
Rev Benjamin Schmudlach | First LC La Crosse WI |
St Paul’s LC Menomonie WI Associate Pastor |
12/20/2021 |
Rev Stephen Schmiel | Faith Evangelical LC Prior Lake MN |
St Paul’s LC Menomonie WI Associate Pastor |
12/24/2021 |
Rev Luke Myslik | Zion LC Peshtigo WI |
St Luke LC New Lisbon WI Associate Pastor |
1/5/2022 |
Rev Paul Bowe | Gethsemane LC Oklahoma City OK |
Zion LC Rhinelander WI Associate Pastor |
1/6/2022 |
Rev M John Derme | Shepherd of the Mountains LC Reno NV |
St Paul LC Saint James MN Pastor |
1/8/2022 |
Rev Matthew Vik | St Paul’s LC Fort Atkinson WI |
St Peter LC Saint Peter MN Associate Pastor |
1/9/2022 |
Rev Nathanael Scharf | St Paul’s LC New Ulm MN |
Divine Savior LC-West Palm Beach West Palm Beach FL Pastor |
1/9/2022 |
Rev David Backus | Eternal Love LC Appleton WI |
King of Kings LC Wasilla AK Pastor |
1/9/2022 |
Teachers | Current call | New call | Date declined |
Mrs Amanda Ofstie | Little Lambs Learning Center Mandan ND |
Zion Lutheran Preschool Mobridge SD ECM Teacher |
12/12/2021 |
Mr Jeffrey Wetzel | St Paul LS Muskego WI |
Christ Alone LS Thiensville WI Principal; Grades 5-6 2022-2023, Principal 2023-2024 |
12/17/2021 |
Miss Christine Wempner | Emmanuel LS Tempe AZ |
Divine Savior Academy – Sienna Missouri City TX Teacher; Grade 1 |
12/31/2021 |
Mrs Susan Ott | St John LS Lannon WI |
Good Shepherd’s LS West Allis WI Teacher; Grades 1-2 |
1/3/2022 |
Miss Miriam Schliewe | St John LS Redwood Falls MN |
Kids Crossing Early Learning Center Madison WI ECM Teacher; 4K |
1/3/2022 |
Mrs Rachel Hansen | Good Shepherd LS Burnsville MN |
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy Delray Beach FL ECM Teacher |
1/3/2022 |
Mr Justin Hansen | Good Shepherd LS Burnsville MN |
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy Delray Beach FL Teacher; Grade 4 |
1/3/2022 |
Miss Lindsay Ernst | Garden Homes LS Milwaukee WI |
Emmaus LS Phoenix AZ Teacher; Lower Grades |
1/3/2022 |
Mr Charles Ungemach | St Paul LS Menomonie WI Teacher; Grades 3-4, Limited-Duration, Jan-June 2022 |
1/3/2022 | |
Mrs Elissa Ellermann | Christ-St Peter LS-West Campus Milwaukee WI |
Reformation LS San Diego CA Teacher; Grade 1 |
1/4/2022 |
Mrs Sarah Lofsness | St John LS Libertyville IL |
Holy Word Christian Academy Austin TX Teacher; Kindergarten |
1/4/2022 |
Mr Matthew Bauer | Great Plains Lutheran High School Watertown SD |
Wisconsin Lutheran High School Milwaukee WI Administrator; Athletic Director |
1/4/2022 |
Mr Nicholas Kressin | St Paul’s LS New Ulm MN |
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy Doral FL Teacher; Middle School Social Studies & English |
1/4/2022 |
Miss Tabitha Mays | Samuel LS Marshall MN |
Mt Olive LS Delano MN Teacher; Kindergarten |
1/5/2022 |
Mrs Naomi Getka | Faith LS Tacoma WA |
St Paul LS Appleton WI Teacher; Grade 1, Coaching |
1/5/2022 |
Miss Corinne Humann | Nebraska Evangelical Lutheran High School Waco NE |
West Lutheran High School Plymouth MN Teacher; Grades 9-12, English Language Arts |
1/5/2022 |
Mr George Kellermann | Good Shepherd LS Midland MI |
St John LS Red Wing MN Principal; Grades 7-8 |
1/5/2022 |
Mr Timothy Hochmuth | Good Shepherd’s LS West Allis WI |
Trinity-St Luke Clark St Campus Watertown WI Teacher; Upper Grades, Athletic Director |
1/5/2022 |
Mr Zachary Cvikel | Morning Star LS Jackson WI |
Crown of Life LS Hubertus WI Teacher; Grades 3-4, Technology Director |
1/5/2022 |
Miss Kaylen Orr | Building Blocks Christian Academy Los Angeles CA |
Divine Savior Academy – Santa Rita Ranch Liberty Hill TX ECM Director; Kindergarten |
1/5/2022 |
Mr Jacob Rothe | Mt Calvary LS Redding CA |
Peridot-Our Savior’s LS Peridot AZ Teacher; Grade 7 |
1/5/2022 |
Miss Janelle Glodowski | Divine Peace LS Largo MD |
Immanuel LS Greenville WI Teacher; Lower Grades |
1/6/2022 |
Mr Jon Kulhanek | Bay Pines LS Seminole FL |
Salem LS Stillwater MN Teacher; Grades 5-8, ELA, Music Director |
1/6/2022 |
Mr Todd Brassow | St John LS Redwood Falls MN |
Peace LS Livonia MI Principal; Grades 7-8 |
1/6/2022 |
Mrs Kara Krull | Wee Love Learning Center Appleton WI |
St Paul Lutheran Child Center Winneconne WI ECM Teacher; Assistant ECM Director, 4K Lead |
1/7/2022 |
Mr Aaron Kjenstad | St Marcus LS – Main Campus K4 – Gr 8 Milwaukee WI |
Our Savior’s LS Zion IL Principal; Grades 6-8 |
1/7/2022 |
Mr Luke Beilke | Ascension LS and Preschool Sarasota FL |
Shepherd of the Valley LS Westminster CO Principal; Grades 6-8 |
1/7/2022 |
Mr Nicholas Bush | Salem LS Milwaukee WI Network Milwaukee WI |
Grace Christian Academy Falls Church VA Principal |
1/7/2022 |
Miss Deanna Rahn | Wisconsin LS-Middle School (6-8) Racine WI |
St Paul LS Wisconsin Rapids WI Teacher; Grades 1-2 |
1/8/2022 |
Mr Christopher Mundstock | Peridot-Our Savior’s LS Peridot AZ |
Good Shepherd LS Burton MI Principal; Grades 6-8, Athletic Director |
1/8/2022 |
Mr Bryan Schneck | Zion LS Monroe MI |
Trinity LS Belle Plaine MN Principal; Grades 7-8 |
1/9/2022 |
Mr Steven Vasold | Luther Preparatory School Watertown WI |
Michigan Lutheran Seminary Saginaw MI Administrator; Vice-President |
1/9/2022 |
Miss Hannah Cook | Zion LS Chesaning MI |
Carlsbad Christian Academy Carlsbad CA Teacher; Grade 4 |
1/9/2022 |
RESIGNED
Teachers | Current call | Date resigned |
Mrs Carrie Pilarski | Precious Little Blessings Glencoe MN |
5/20/2022 |
Mrs Bethany J Behm | Trinity LS Aberdeen SD |
6/30/2022 |
Miss Grace Schultz | Emmanuel LS Tempe AZ |
6/30/2022 |
Mrs Julia Pasch | St John LS Watertown WI |
6/30/2022 |
CALLED TO ETERNAL GLORY
Teachers | Home church | Death date |
Mrs Katherine Alderman | St Matthew’s LS Stoddard WI |
12/30/2021 |
Mrs Kristy Banaszak | Morning Star LS Jackson WI |
12/31/2021 |
Mr Larry Numerich | 1/6/2022 |
RETIREMENT
Pastors | Current call | Date retired |
Rev Philip Gieschen | Christian Giving Counselor – MN/So New Ulm MN |
6/30/2022 |
Rev Philip Malchow | Kettle Moraine LHS Jackson WI |
6/30/2022 |
Rev Adam Horneber | Immanuel LC Lakeside AZ |
7/31/2022 |
Rev Gregory Hermanson | Faith LC Antioch IL |
7/31/2022 |
Teachers | Current call | Date retired |
Mr Richard Gibson | St Croix Lutheran Academy West Saint Paul MN |
6/30/2022 |
Mrs Carol Hermanson | Shoreland Lutheran High School Kenosha WI |
6/30/2022 |
Mrs Karilynn Barthels | St John’s LS Two Rivers WI |
6/30/2022 |
Mrs Elizabeth Wessel | St Paul LS Saint James MN |
6/30/2022 |
Mrs Dawn Boerneke | St John LS Fox Lake WI |
6/30/2022 |
VIEW CALL REPORT PDF
View a downloadable pdf version of the call report.
SUBSCRIBE TO TOGETHER
Get the latest WELS news delivered to your inbox twice every month.