Call Report – December 20, 2021

Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod

Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report

12/14/2021 – 12/20/2021

The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.

NOTE: Due to the upcoming holidays, the next call report will be posted January 3, 2022.  

CORRECTION: Last week it was announced that Rev. Nixon Vivar resigned from the ministry. That was incorrect, and we apologize for the error. Pastor Vivar did not resign. Rather, his position at Christ Lutheran Church in Milwaukee, Wis. was eliminated.


NO DECISION REPORTED

Pastors Current call New call Date issued
Rev David Horton Beautiful Savior LC
Petoskey MI
St John LC
Whitewater WI
Pastor
11/16/2021
Rev Andrew Schroer Redeemer LC
Edna TX
Pan de Vida LC
Garden Grove CA
Pastor
11/21/2021
Rev M John Derme Shepherd of the Mountains LC
Reno NV
St Paul LC
Saint James MN
Pastor
11/21/2021
Rev Jason Liebenow St Paul LC
Tipler WI
St Mark’s LC
Iron River MI
St John’s LC
Florence WI
Our Shepherd LC
Lancaster CA
Pastor
11/21/2021
Rev Tyler Shinnick Martin Luther LC
Neenah WI
Trinity LC
Saline MI
Associate Pastor
11/23/2021
Rev Benjy Pederson Cross of Christ LC
Coon Rapids MN
Salem LC
Milwaukee WI
Associate Pastor
11/28/2021
Rev Matthew Vik St Paul’s LC
Fort Atkinson WI
St Peter LC
Saint Peter MN
Associate Pastor
11/28/2021
Rev Stephen Schmiel Faith Evangelical LC
Prior Lake MN
St Paul’s LC
Menomonie WI
Associate Pastor
11/29/2021
Rev Benjamin Schmudlach First LC
La Crosse WI
St Paul’s LC
Menomonie WI
Associate Pastor
11/29/2021
Rev Scott Schultz Cross of Christ LC
Portage WI
Reformation LC
Dousman WI
Pastor
11/30/2021
Rev Joshua Janke Risen Savior LC
Mc Farland WI
Shepherd of the Valley LC
West Fargo ND
Pastor
11/30/2021
Rev Timothy Shrimpton Gloria Dei LC
Belmont CA
Shepherd of the Plains LC
Lubbock TX
Pastor
12/1/2021
Rev Philip Koelpin Retired Immanuel LC
Greenville WI
Associate Pastor; Retirement Call
12/1/2021
Rev Luke Myslik Zion LC
Peshtigo WI
St Luke LC
New Lisbon WI
Associate Pastor
12/2/2021
Rev Joel Pankow Trinity LC
Bay City MI
Salem LC
Loretto MN
Associate Pastor
12/5/2021
Rev Thomas Barthel Rock of Ages LC
Payson AZ
St John LC
Fairfax MN
Pastor
12/5/2021
Rev Mark Jacobson Grace LC
Glendale AZ
Our Savior’s LC
Wausau WI
Pastor
12/5/2021
Rev Daniel Lange Light of Life LC
Covington WA
Tree of Life LC
Cary NC
Pastor
12/6/2021
Rev Jonathan Kehl Crown of Life LC
New Orleans LA
Crown of Life LC
Riverside CA
Pastor
12/7/2021
Rev Philip Moldenhauer Our Redeemer LC
Madison WI
Living Hope LC
Peoria IL
Pastor
12/8/2021
Rev Timothy Denney Shepherd of the Hills LC
Duluth MN
Mt Sinai LC
Montrose MI
Pastor
12/9/2021
Rev David Backus Eternal Love LC
Appleton WI
King of Kings LC
Wasilla AK
Pastor
12/12/2021
Rev Jason Strong Light of the World LC
Fairbanks AK
St John’s LC
Dakota MN
Pastor
12/12/2021
Rev Timothy Berg St Paul’s LC
Rapid City SD
St John’s LC
Sleepy Eye MN
Pastor
12/12/2021
Rev Brett Krause Zion LC
Denver CO
Faith LC
Tallahassee FL
Pastor
12/12/2021
Rev Caleb Free Risen Savior LC
Lakewood Ranch FL
Grace LC
Oshkosh WI
Pastor
12/12/2021
Rev Mark Kahrs Calvary LC
Glenwood MN
St Paul’s LC
Fort Atkinson WI
Associate Pastor
12/12/2021
Rev Gregory Sitzman Emanuel Redeemer LC
Yale MI
Zion LC
Monroe MI
Associate Pastor
12/12/2021
Prof Andrew Naumann Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Trinity LC
Waukesha WI
Associate Pastor
12/12/2021
Rev Benjamin Zahn Amazing Grace LC
Myrtle Beach SC
Our Savior LC
Grafton WI
Associate Pastor
12/12/2021
Rev Matthew Kiecker St John LC
Lomira WI
Christ the Vine LC
Temecula CA
Pastor
12/12/2021
Rev Paul Bowe Gethsemane LC
Oklahoma City OK
Zion LC
Rhinelander WI
Associate Pastor
12/14/2021
Rev Jacob Behnken Good Shepherd LC
Midland MI
Amazing Grace LC
Dickinson ND
Pastor
12/14/2021
Rev Dr Paul Steinberg Chaplains in Schools Inc
Milwaukee WI
Crown of Life LC
Warren MI
Pastor
12/15/2021
Rev Jeffrey Duquaine Ascension LC
Escondido CA
King of Kings LC
Willoughby OH
Pastor
12/16/2021
Teachers Current call New call Date issued
Mrs Stephnie Marquez Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
Teacher; Art, Half-Time, One-Year, Provisional Call
10/25/2021
Mr Michael Strautmann   Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
Professor; Asst. Professor of Business
11/8/2021
Mr Andrew Danner St Paul LS
Plymouth NE
Cross of Christ LS
Coon Rapids MN
Principal; Grades 7-8
11/14/2021
Mr Alan Schaffer Christ LS
Oakley MI
St John LS
Saginaw MI
Principal; Grades 7-8
11/14/2021
Mr Scott Stevenson Pilgrim LS
Mesa AZ
Illinois Lutheran Elementary School
Crete IL
Principal
11/15/2021
Mrs Ellen Stevenson Pilgrim LS
Mesa AZ
Illinois Lutheran Elementary School
Crete IL
Teacher; Kindergarten
11/15/2021
Mr Steven Lehman St Paul LS
Menomonie WI
St Paul LS
Menomonie WI
Teacher; Grade 4, Athletic Director
11/16/2021
Mr Landon Zacharyasz Mount Olive LS
Appleton WI
Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Professor; Education & Director of Field Experiences
11/17/2021
Ms Deborah Heiderich St John LS
Maribel WI
Salem Preschool
Woodbury MN
ECM Director
11/21/2021
Mrs Amanda Ofstie Little Lambs Learning Center
Mandan ND
Zion Lutheran Preschool
Mobridge SD
ECM Teacher
11/21/2021
Mrs Kelli Baas Trinity LS
Brillion WI
Building Blocks for Life Preschool
Cambridge MN
ECM Teacher
11/21/2021
Mr Isaac Sharrett Bethany LS
Port Orchard WA
Bethany LS
Port Orchard WA
Teacher; Grades 5-6, Athletic Director, One-Year, Provisional Call
11/21/2021
Mr Jeffrey Wetzel St Paul LS
Muskego WI
Christ Alone LS
Thiensville WI
Principal; Grades 5-6 2022-2023, Principal 2023-2024
11/22/2021
Mrs Jennifer Hahn Grace Lutheran Academy
Lowell AR
St Paul LS
Onalaska WI
ECM Teacher & Student Services Coordinator
11/22/2021
Miss Kaylen Orr Building Blocks Christian Academy
Los Angeles CA
Divine Savior Academy – Santa Rita Ranch
Liberty Hill TX
ECM Director; Kindergarten
11/22/2021
Mrs Christina Johnson First LS
La Crosse WI
First Light Early Learning Center
La Crosse WI
ECM Teacher; 3K
11/22/2021
Mrs Alisha Gilbert First LS
La Crosse WI
First Light Early Learning Center
La Crosse WI
ECM Teacher; 4K
11/22/2021
Mr Shawn Herkstroeter Faith LS
Fond du Lac WI
Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Principal
11/23/2021
Mrs Carrie Dorst Faith LS
Antioch IL
St Mark LS
Green Bay WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
11/24/2021
Mr Alec Bergmann Divine Savior Academy – Sienna
Missouri City TX
Zion LS
Egg Harbor WI
Principal; Grades 5-8
11/28/2021
Mrs Kendra Bergmann Divine Savior Academy – Sienna
Missouri City TX
Zion LS
Egg Harbor WI
Teacher; Grades 1-4
11/28/2021
Mrs Kara Krull Wee Love Learning Center
Appleton WI
St Paul Lutheran Child Center
Winneconne WI
ECM Teacher; Assistant ECM Director, 4K Lead
11/28/2021
Ms Michelle Yotter St Peter LS
Saint Peter MN
Crown of Life Christian Academy
Fort Myers FL
Teacher; Grade 1
11/28/2021
Mrs Allison Byers St Paul LS
Lake Mills WI
Cornerstone Early Learning Center
Hugo MN
ECM Director
11/28/2021
Mrs Rachel Hansen Good Shepherd LS
Burnsville MN
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Delray Beach FL
ECM Teacher
11/29/2021
Miss Aimee Duncan Trinity LS
Aberdeen SD
Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Teacher; Science
11/29/2021
Mr Kyle Melso   Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Teacher; Spanish, Religion, Social Studies
11/29/2021
Mr Justin Hansen Good Shepherd LS
Burnsville MN
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Delray Beach FL
Teacher; Grade 4
11/29/2021
Mrs Darnell Anthony East Fork LS
Whiteriver AZ
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; 4-year-old Kindergarten
11/30/2021
Mr Scott Anthony East Fork LS
Whiteriver AZ
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6, English Language Arts
11/30/2021
Mrs Elissa Ellermann Christ-St Peter LS-West Campus
Milwaukee WI
Reformation LS
San Diego CA
Teacher; Grade 1
12/1/2021
Miss Jessica Neumann St John LS
Mukwonago WI
Martin Luther LS
Oshkosh WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2
12/1/2021
Mr Adam Pavelchik Mt Olive LS
Mankato MN
St John’s LS
Burlington WI
Principal; Grade 8 (25% teaching)
12/1/2021
Mrs Mandy Pavelchik Mt Olive LS
Mankato MN
St John’s LS
Burlington WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6, English Language Arts
12/1/2021
Mr Paul Kanzenbach St John LS
Milwaukee WI
Emanuel LS
New London WI
Teacher; Grade 4
12/2/2021
Mrs Malissa Voss Calvary LS
Dallas TX
Risen Savior Academy – Lakewood Ranch
Lakewood Ranch FL
Teacher; Kindergarten
12/2/2021
Miss Deanna Rahn Wisconsin LS-Middle School (6-8)
Racine WI
St Paul LS
Wisconsin Rapids WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2
12/5/2021
Mr Matthew Evans California Lutheran High School
Wildomar CA
Holy Trinity LS
Des Moines WA
Teacher; Grade 5, Spanish
12/5/2021
Mrs Julia Marshall Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Abiding Word LS
Houston TX
Teacher; Grade 1
12/5/2021
Mr Justin Marshall Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Abiding Word LS
Houston TX
Teacher; Grade 4
12/5/2021
Ms Beth Hauf Bethlehem LS-North
Germantown WI
Salem LS-Greenfield MN
Greenfield MN
Teacher; Grade 1-2
12/5/2021
Ms Anna Potter Emanuel First LS
Lansing MI
St Matthew LS
Iron Ridge WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2
12/5/2021
Mr Luke Beilke Ascension LS and Preschool
Sarasota FL
Shepherd of the Valley LS
Westminster CO
Principal; Grades 6-8
12/5/2021
Mrs Laura Pufahl Trinity LS
Waukesha WI
Peace LS
Hartford WI
Teacher; Lower-Grades
12/5/2021
Mr Casey Pufahl Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Peace LS
Hartford WI
Teacher; Grade 5, Music, Drama
12/5/2021
Mrs Jennifer Hennen Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Morning Star LS
Jackson WI
Teacher; Grade 5
12/5/2021
Mrs Jodi Murphy Pilgrim LS
Menomonee Falls WI
Morning Star LS
Jackson WI
Teacher; Grade 2
12/5/2021
Mr Casey De Frain St Mark’s LS
Watertown WI
Bethel LS
Bay City MI
Teacher; Grades 3-5
12/5/2021
Mr Robert Schmidt Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
St Philip LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 8
12/5/2021
Mrs Emily Schmidt Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
St Philip LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 5
12/5/2021
Mr Joel Lauber Good Shepherd LS
Omaha NE
Shepherd LS
Albuquerque NM
Principal; Grades 6-8
12/5/2021
Mrs Rebekah Frear   Grace LS
Glendale AZ
Teacher; Lower-Grades Reading, Student Support Services
12/5/2021
Mrs Shelley Kromschroeder Salem LS-Greenfield MN
Greenfield MN
Salem LS-Greenfield MN
Greenfield MN
Teacher; Grades 5-6, Provisional
12/5/2021
Mr Jacob Rothe Mt Calvary LS
Redding CA
Peridot-Our Savior’s LS
Peridot AZ
Teacher; Grade 7
12/6/2021
Mrs Kathy Miller St John LS
Dakota MN
Salem LS
Stillwater MN
Teacher; Kindergarten, Family Ministry, Piano, Organ
12/6/2021
Mr Jon Kulhanek Bay Pines LS
Seminole FL
Salem LS
Stillwater MN
Teacher; Grades 5-8, ELA, Music Director
12/6/2021
Mr Nicholas Kressin St Paul’s LS
New Ulm MN
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Grade 8
12/7/2021
Mr Craig Charron Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Administrator; Dean of Students
12/7/2021
Miss Corinne Humann Nebraska Evangelical Lutheran High School
Waco NE
West Lutheran High School
Plymouth MN
Teacher; Grades 9-12, English Language Arts
12/7/2021
Mr Joel Schultz Trinity LS
Caledonia WI
St Jacobi LS
Greenfield WI
Teacher; Grade 5, Technology Director
12/7/2021
Mrs Jennifer Bovee St Paul’s LS
Saginaw MI
Beautiful Savior LS
Grove City OH
Teacher; Kindergarten
12/7/2021
Mrs Angela Charron St Peter LS
Appleton WI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Grade 3
12/7/2021
Mrs Bonnie Scheibe Mt Calvary LS
Waukesha WI
Lord of Life LS
Thornton CO
Teacher; Grades 1-2
12/8/2021
Mrs Kelly Heldman Immanuel LS
Medford WI
Good Shepherd LS
Sioux Falls SD
Teacher; Kindergarten
12/8/2021
Mr Nicholas Bush Salem LS
Milwaukee WI
Cornerstone Lutheran Network
Milwaukee WI
Grace Christian Academy
Falls Church VA
Principal
12/9/2021
Miss Christine Wempner Emmanuel LS
Tempe AZ
Divine Savior Academy – Sienna
Missouri City TX
Teacher; Grade 1
12/9/2021
Mr Andrew Retzlaff Immanuel LS
Greenville WI
Divine Savior Academy – Sienna
Missouri City TX
Administrator; Dean of Students
12/9/2021
Mrs Jennifer Retzlaff Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Divine Savior Academy – Sienna
Missouri City TX
Teacher; Grade 10 Homeroom, Upper-Level Math
12/9/2021
Mrs Kelli Wallander   Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
Teacher; Dorm Supervisor, One-Year Call
12/9/2021
Miss Catherine St. John MLC Early Childhood Learning Center
New Ulm MN
Shepherd of the Hills Lutheran Preschool
Las Vegas NV
ECM Director & Teacher
12/12/2021
Mrs Catherine Biedenbender MLC Early Childhood Learning Center
New Ulm MN
Trinity LS
Nicollet MN
Teacher; Grades 3-4, One-Year Call
12/12/2021
Mrs Melody Krouse Trinity LS
Kaukauna WI
St Mark LS
Eau Claire WI
Teacher; Grade 1
12/12/2021
Mrs Beth Weed David’s Star LS
Jackson WI
David’s Star LS
Jackson WI
Teacher; Grade 4, Technology Director
12/12/2021
Mr Timothy Hochmuth Good Shepherd’s LS
West Allis WI
Trinity-St Luke Clark St Campus
Watertown WI
Teacher; Upper Grades, Athletic Director
12/12/2021
Mrs Debra Bahlmann Grace Lutheran Preschool
Prairie du Chien WI
Holy Trinity Lutheran Academy – Child Care
New Hope MN
ECM Teacher; 2k Teacher
12/12/2021
Mr Levi Dunsmoor St Marcus LS – Main Campus K4 – Gr 8
Milwaukee WI
Trinity LS
West Bend WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6
12/12/2021
Mr Bryan Schneck Zion LS
Monroe MI
Trinity LS
Belle Plaine MN
Principal; Grades 7-8
12/12/2021
Mrs Susan Ott St John LS
Lannon WI
Good Shepherd’s LS
West Allis WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2
12/12/2021
Miss Lindsay Ernst Garden Homes LS
Milwaukee WI
Emmaus LS
Phoenix AZ
Teacher; Lower Grades
12/12/2021
Mrs Karlie Habermann   St Matthew’s LS
Oconomowoc WI
Teacher; Grade 1
12/12/2021
Mr Jason Gibson Holy Trinity LS
Des Moines WA
St Paul LS
Fort Atkinson WI
Principal
12/12/2021
Mr George Kellermann Good Shepherd LS
Midland MI
St John LS
Red Wing MN
Principal; Grades 7-8
12/12/2021
Mrs Naomi Getka Faith LS
Tacoma WA
St Paul LS
Appleton WI
Teacher; Grade 1, Coaching
12/12/2021
Mr Todd Brassow St John LS
Redwood Falls MN
Peace LS
Livonia MI
Principal; Grades 7-8
12/12/2021
Mr Aaron Kjenstad St Marcus LS – Main Campus K4 – Gr 8
Milwaukee WI
Our Savior’s LS
Zion IL
Principal; Grades 6-8
12/12/2021
Mr Zachary Cvikel Morning Star LS
Jackson WI
Crown of Life LS
Hubertus WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4, Technology Director
12/12/2021
Mr Justin Ninmann St Peter LS
Appleton WI
Garden Homes LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 7 Dept.
12/12/2021
Miss Hannah Cook Zion LS
Chesaning MI
Carlsbad Christian Academy
Carlsbad CA
Teacher; Grade 4
12/12/2021
Mrs Brittni Carran Christ Our Savior Academy
Columbia TN
Eastside LS
Madison WI
ECM Director & Teacher
12/13/2021
Mrs Tracy Rank Eastside LS
Madison WI
St John LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 4
12/13/2021
Mr Benjamin Rank Eastside LS
Madison WI
St John LS
Milwaukee WI
Principal
12/13/2021
Mr Steven Vasold Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Administrator; Vice-President
12/13/2021
Mr Kevin Proeber Jr Peace LS
Sun Prairie WI
Christ LS
Big Bend WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6, Athletic Director
12/14/2021
Mrs Christine Mastrocola Christ LS
Big Bend WI
Christ LS
Big Bend WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4, Director of Special Education
12/14/2021
Mrs Lisa Sorum   Christ LS
Big Bend WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2, Limited-Duration (Jan-June 2022)
12/14/2021
Miss Tabitha Mays Samuel LS
Marshall MN
Mt Olive LS
Delano MN
Teacher; Kindergarten
12/14/2021
Mr Jesse Rider St Paul LS
South Haven MI
Grace LS
Saint Joseph MI
Teacher; Athletic Director & PE, Subjects TBD
12/14/2021
Mrs Lynn Proeber Peace LS
Sun Prairie WI
Christ LS
Big Bend WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2, Music
12/14/2021
Miss Kathy Werre Luther High School
Onalaska WI
The Divine Savior School  K-8
Doral FL
Teacher; Upper Elementary – Special Needs
12/15/2021
Miss Janelle Glodowski Divine Peace LS
Largo MD
Immanuel LS
Greenville WI
Teacher; Lower Grades
12/15/2021
Mrs Melissa Berg St Paul LS
Rapid City SD
MLC Early Childhood Learning Center
New Ulm MN
ECM Director
12/16/2021
Miss Tessa Heiling   St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
Teacher; Dorm Supervisor, Coaching
12/16/2021
Mr Timothy Weddle St Paul LS
Tomah WI
St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
Teacher; Dorm Supervisor, English
12/16/2021
Mr Nathan Gurgel Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
Teacher; Dorm Supervisor, Physical Education
12/16/2021
Mrs Sarah Lofsness St John LS
Libertyville IL
Holy Word Christian Academy
Austin TX
Teacher; Kindergarten
12/16/2021
Mr Matthew Bauer Great Plains Lutheran High School
Watertown SD
Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Administrator; Athletic Director
12/16/2021
Miss Miriam Schliewe St John LS
Redwood Falls MN
Kids Crossing Early Learning Center
Madison WI
ECM Teacher; 4K
12/16/2021
Miss Annaliese Endorf Prairie LS Upper Site
Fairfax MN
Huron Valley Lutheran High School
Westland MI
Teacher; English
12/16/2021
Miss Melissa Koenig St Mark LS
Bemidji MN
Trinity LS
Aberdeen SD
Teacher; Grades 2-3
12/19/2021
Mr Patrick Loroff St Lucas LS
Kewaskum WI
Riverview LS
Appleton WI
Teacher; Grade 4, Athletic Director
12/19/2021
Mrs Kristal Fillner Star of Bethlehem LS
New Berlin WI
Crown of Life LS
West Saint Paul MN
Teacher; Grade 5
12/19/2021
Mr Eric Fillner Star of Bethlehem LS
New Berlin WI
Crown of Life LS
West Saint Paul MN
Teacher; Grade 7, Science
12/19/2021
Mr Christopher Mundstock Peridot-Our Savior’s LS
Peridot AZ
Good Shepherd LS
Burton MI
Principal; Grades 6-8, Athletic Director
12/19/2021
Mrs Ashley Phillips St Matthew LS
Janesville WI
St John LS
Montello WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
12/19/2021
Miss Nicole Glodowski St Paul LS
Muskego WI
Crown of Life Christian Academy
Fort Myers FL
Teacher; Grades 2-3
12/19/2021
Miss Amy Biedenbender Prince of Peace LS
Taylorsville UT
Life LS
Friendswood TX
Teacher; Grades K-1
12/19/2021
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date issued
Mrs Rachel Lemke Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Immanuel LC
Greenville WI
Staff Minister; Family/Outreach
12/1/2021


CALLS ACCEPTED

Pastors Current call New call Date accepted
Rev Daniel Herold Glory to God LC
Tinley Park IL
Christ LC
Marshall MN
Pastor
12/18/2021
Rev Daniel Schroeder St Peter LC
Modesto CA
Christ the King LC
Palm Coast FL
Pastor
12/19/2021
Teachers Current call New call Date accepted
Mrs Elizabeth Wilde Trinity LS
Marshfield WI
Trinity LS
Marshfield WI
Teacher; Kindergarten, Permanent Call
11/21/2021
Mr Steven Springborn Nebraska Evangelical Lutheran High School
Waco NE
Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Teacher; Choral
12/14/2021
Mrs Julia Leyrer   Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Grade 1
12/16/2021
Miss Catharyn Waggoner Our Savior’s LS
Zion IL
Little Lambs Childcare
Beloit WI
ECM Director
12/16/2021
Mrs Linda Baumann Trinity LS
Jenera OH
FVL Schools Inc
Appleton WI
Director of Instruction
12/17/2021
Miss Kathryn Gut Shepherd of the Valley LS
Westminster CO
Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Professor of early childhood education
12/17/2021
Mr Glenn Metzger St Lucas LS
Milwaukee WI
St Matthew LS
Spokane WA
Teacher; Grades 5-6
12/18/2021


ASSIGNMENT

Teachers   Assignment Date assigned
Miss Elena Mueller   Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Teacher; Permanent Assignment
10/28/2021


CALLS DECLINED

Pastors Current call New call Date declined
Rev Joseph Johnson Amazing Grace LC
Portland OR
Timothy LC
Saint Louis Park MN
Pastor
12/14/2021
Rev Larry Schwanke St John LC
Milton WI
St John LC
Kendall WI
St Matthew LC
Ontario WI
Pastor
12/15/2021
Rev James Backus St Mark’s LC
Watertown WI
Immanuel LC
Medford WI
Associate Pastor
12/16/2021
Rev Mathew Pfeifer Lincoln Heights LC
Des Moines IA
St Paul LC
Mauston WI
Associate Pastor
12/16/2021
Rev Zachary Pudlo Crown of Life LC
West Saint Paul MN
St Paul LC
Muskego WI
Associate Pastor
12/17/2021
Rev Michael Ewart St Peter LC – North Campus
Appleton WI
Ministry of Christian Giving
Christian Giving Counselor; MI & NA Districts
12/18/2021
Rev Harmon Lewis Messiah LC
Johns Creek GA
Salem LC
Woodbury MN
Pastor
12/18/2021
Rev Peter Sulzle St John LC
Redwood Falls MN
Immanuel LC
Manitowoc WI
Associate Pastor
12/18/2021
Rev David Wietzke Crown of Life LC
Pueblo West CO
Trinity LC
Kaukauna WI
Pastor
12/18/2021
Rev Aaron Dolan Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Teacher
12/19/2021
Rev John Stelljes Mt Olive LC
Shakopee MN
Hope LC
Indian River MI
Our Savior LC
Gaylord MI
Pastor
12/19/2021
Rev Eric Schroeder St John LC
Wauwatosa WI
Grace LC
Crivitz WI
Pastor
12/19/2021
Teachers Current call New call Date declined
Mrs Katie Coudron St John LS
Milwaukee WI
St John LS
Lannon WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
12/4/2021
Mr Joshua Lepke St Paul LS
Muskego WI
New Hope Lutheran Academy
West Melbourne FL
Teacher; Grades 7-8
12/13/2021
Mrs Alyssa Wascher Risen Savior LS – Main Campus LES
Milwaukee WI
Risen Savior Christian Academy
Pooler GA
Teacher; Kindergarten
12/13/2021
Mr Nathan Bitter St Mark LS
Bemidji MN
Good Shepherd LS
Wisconsin Rapids WI
Principal; Grades 1-8
12/14/2021
Mrs April Schaefer Mount Olive LS
Appleton WI
St Mark LS
Citrus Heights CA
ECM Teacher; Jr Kindergarten
12/14/2021
Mrs Jennifer Trimmer St Lucas LS
Kewaskum WI
St John LS
Watertown WI
Director; Director & Teacher of Special Education
12/14/2021
Mrs Jill Russow   Mount Lebanon LS – Hampton Ave Campus
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 2
12/14/2021
Mr David Tess St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Teacher; Network Administrator
12/14/2021
Mr Matthew Oppermann Crown of Life Christian Academy
Fort Atkinson WI
St Paul LS
Green Bay WI
Principal
12/14/2021
Mr Jeremiah Schmiege Sola Fide Academy
Lawrenceville GA
Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
Teacher; Grades 10-12, Science/STEM
12/14/2021
Miss Monica Zimmermann Mount Lebanon LS – Hampton Ave Campus
Milwaukee WI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Delray Beach FL
Teacher; Grade 3
12/15/2021
Mr Aaron Trimmer Our Savior LS
Grafton WI
St John LS
Watertown WI
Teacher; Grade 5
12/15/2021
Mr Adam Igl St John’s LS
Newburg WI
Beautiful Savior LS
Grove City OH
Teacher; Grade 2
12/15/2021
Mrs Jillian Igl Peace LS
Hartford WI
Beautiful Savior LS
Grove City OH
ECM Director & Lead Teacher
12/15/2021
Miss Marie Laich Eastside LS
Madison WI
Beautiful Savior LS
Grove City OH
Teacher; Grade 1
12/16/2021
Ms Katrina Bartsch Mount Lebanon LS – Hampton Ave Campus
Milwaukee WI
Risen Savior LS
Mankato MN
Teacher; Grades 3-4, Music
12/16/2021
Miss Margaret Rasmussen Wisconsin LS-Elementary School (3-5)
Racine WI
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 4
12/16/2021
Mr Scott Georgson Good Shepherd LS
Sioux Falls SD
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Delray Beach FL
Teacher; Grades 5-6
12/16/2021
Mr Paul Hoffman St Paul LS
Appleton WI
Illinois Lutheran High School
Crete IL
Teacher; Grades 7-10, Science, Technology Director
12/17/2021
Mr Jason Schultz Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 10 Homeroom, Theology
12/17/2021
Miss Amanda Treder St John LS
Wauwatosa WI
Ascension LS and Preschool
Sarasota FL
Teacher; Grades 1-2
12/17/2021
Mrs Sarah Greil Redeemer Learning Center
Tomahawk WI
Grace Lutheran Child Care
Charlotte NC
ECM Teacher
12/17/2021
Mr Aaron Hartwig St Paul LS
North Fond du Lac WI
Risen Savior LS
Mankato MN
Principal; Grades 7-8
12/17/2021
Miss Deborah Doletzky Grace LS
Saint Joseph MI
St Paul LS
Beverly Hills FL
Teacher; Grade 2
12/18/2021
Mr Erik Landwehr Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
1 Latin America Team
Missionary; 1LA Dean of Students
12/18/2021
Mr Daryl Johnson Trinity LS
Brillion WI
Christ-St Peter LS-West Campus
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 6-8, English Language Arts
12/18/2021
Mrs Amanda Johnson Trinity LS
Brillion WI
Christ-St Peter LS-East Campus
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 1
12/18/2021
Mr Peter Mathwig Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
St Paul LS
Saint James MN
Teacher; Grades 2-4, Coaching
12/18/2021
Mrs Heidi Groth Christ-St John’s LS
West Salem WI
Bethlehem LS
Hortonville WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2, Athletics
12/18/2021
Mrs Karla Leitz Memorial LS
Williamston MI
St Paul LS
Onalaska WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
12/18/2021
Mrs Megan Allard St John LS
Neillsville WI
Mt Calvary LS
Redding CA
Teacher; Grades 1-3
12/18/2021
Mr Mark Hesse St Lucas LS
Kewaskum WI
St Paul LS
Bangor WI
Principal; Grades 7-8
12/18/2021
Mr Michael Allard St John LS
Neillsville WI
Mt Calvary LS
Redding CA
Principal; Grades 6-8
12/18/2021
Mr Nathan Hablewitz New Hope Lutheran Academy
West Melbourne FL
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Physical Education, Athletic Director
12/18/2021
Miss Rachel Nemitz St John LS
Manitowoc WI
Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Teacher; Special Ed. Instructor
12/19/2021
Mr Zachary Seeger Abiding Peace Academy
Simpsonville SC
Cross of Glory LS
Washington MI
Principal; Grades 5-8
12/19/2021
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date declined
Mr Philip Stuebs St John-St James LS
Reedsville WI
Redeemer LC
Tucson AZ
Staff Minister & Music
12/17/2021


RESIGNED

Teachers Current call Date resigned
Mr Tyler Weinrich Neenah LS (3-8)
Neenah WI
12/18/2021
Mrs Wendy Winterstein Pilgrim LS
Mesa AZ
12/31/2021
Mrs Carol Janke St Martin’s LS
Watertown SD
6/30/2022
Mrs Lora Thompson David’s Star LS
Jackson WI
6/30/2022
Mrs Jane Mose St Mark LS
Green Bay WI
6/30/2022


CALLED TO ETERNAL GLORY

Pastors Home church Death date
Rev Donald Thompson St John LC
Mukwonago WI
12/16/2021


RETIREMENT

Pastors Current call Date retired
Rev Paul Janke St Martin’s LC
Watertown SD
7/31/2022
Teachers Current call Date retired
Mrs Jean Jahnke St John LS
Maribel WI
6/30/2022
Mrs Kimberly Edgington St John’s LS
Burlington WI
6/30/2022
Print Friendly, PDF & Email