Nomination Alerts

According to the WELS Constitution and Bylaws, ministerial education schools, boards and committees, and subsidiaries may ask WELS pastors, male professors and teachers, and voting members of WELS congregations to nominate qualified individuals for called positions and/or board positions. Current nomination alerts are listed below.

NOMINATION ALERTS

As authorized by the WELS Constitution and Bylaws, all WELS pastors, male professors and teachers, and voting members of WELS congregations can submit names and comments.

There are no current nomination alerts

NOMINATION LIST

2019 Synod Convention 

The following candidates have been chosen by the synod Nominating Committee to be presented to the delegates at the 65th biennial convention. The delegates will elect one man for each position, unless otherwise noted. Incumbents are noted by an asterisk (*).

Board for World Missions, pastor

Glen Hieb*, Cleveland, Ohio
Timothy Satorius, Annandale, Va.
Nathan Wagenknecht, Anchorage, Alaska

Board for World Missions, teacher

Craig Breitkreutz, Twin Lakes, Wis.
Martin Plocher, Manitowoc, Wis.
Chris Pluger, Watertown, S.D.

Board for World Missions, layman

Keith Dickson, Virginia Beach, Va.
Paul Sauer, Hortonville, Wis.
Mark Schulz*, Milton, Wis.

Board for Ministerial Education, teacher or staff minister

Shawn Herkstroeter, Fond du Lac, Wis.
Scott Loberger, Manitowoc, Wis.
Daniel Markgraf, Cincinnati, Ohio

Board for Ministerial Education, layman (2)

Brent Nemmers, Allen, Texas
Brian Scheele*, Plymouth, Neb.
David Schroeder, Watertown, Wis.

Michigan Lutheran Seminary Governing Board, chairman (parish pastor)

Curt Backhaus, Tomah, Wis.
Gregory Gibbons*, Livonia, Mich.
Harmon Lewis, Alpharetta, Ga.

Luther Preparatory School Governing Board, chairman (parish pastor)

John Bortulin, Mukwonago, Wis.
Timothy Spaude, Greenfield, Wis.
Aaron Steinbrenner, Hartford, Wis.

Commission on Congregational Counseling, chairman (pastor, teacher, staff minister, or layman)

Kent Holz, Clarksville, Tenn.
John Koelpin, Dallas, Texas
David Scharf*, New Ulm, Minn.

Commission on Worship, chairman (pastor, teacher, staff minister, or layman)

Aaron Christie, Waukesha, Wis.
Jonathan Micheel, West Valley City, Utah
Jon Zabell*, Green Bay, Wis.

Commission on Special Ministries, chairman (pastor, teacher, staff minister, or layman)

Edward Frey, Nampa, Idaho
Joel Gaertner*, Cudahy, Wis.
Richard Waldschmidt, Greenfield, Wis.

Commission on Discipleship, chairman (pastor, teacher, staff minister, or layman)

John Boggs*, Royal Palm Beach, Fla.
Alexander Groth, Cincinnati, Ohio
Joel Heckendorf, Reno, Nev.

Northwestern Publishing House Board of Directors, parish pastor

Nathaniel Biebert, Austin, Texas
James Janke, Janesville, Wis.
Bruce Mueller, Gary, S.D.
Jared Oldenburg, Castle Rock, Colo.
Randall Ott, Greenleaf, Wis.
Daniel Schroeder, Modesto, Calif.
Luke Werre*, Sun Prairie, Wis.
Aaron West, Spokane, Wash.

Northwestern Publishing House Board of Directors, MLC professor

Brian Hennig, New Ulm, Minn.
Jonathan Schaefer, New Ulm, Minn.
Jeffrey Schone, New Ulm, Minn.

Northwestern Publishing House Board of Directors, layman (2)

Ronald Jorgenson, Clarkston, Mich.
Jeremy Korell, Blair, Neb.
Dwight Luedtke, Troutville, Va.
Brian Schellpeper, Overland Park, Kan.

Board of Appeals, chairman (pastor)

Kenneth Cherney Jr.*, Mequon, Wis.
Jonathan Kolander, Orangevale, Calif.
Jonathan Voss, Remus, Mich.

Board of Appeals, pastor

Thomas Jeske*, Omaha, Neb.
Daniel Lindner, Minneapolis, Minn.
David Rosenau, Yalaha, Fla.

Board of Appeals, teacher or staff minister

Nathan Kieselhorst*, Watertown, Wis.
Erik Landwehr, Miami Springs, Fla.
Paul Leifer, Puyallup, Wash.

Board of Appeals, layman

Bill Muhr, Chesapeake, Va.
Fred Pfotenhauer, Rogers, Minn.
Mark Werre, Viola, Wis.
Shawn Wietbrock, Lindenhurst, Ill.
Paul Wright, Mason, Ohio

SUBSCRIBE TO NOMINATION ALERTS

Want to stay up-to-date with nominations for synod positions? Sign up to receive alerts in your e-mail.

Nomination Alert Archive