NOMINATION ALERTS

As authorized by the WELS Constitution and Bylaws, all WELS pastors, male professors and teachers, and voting members of WELS congregations can submit comments.

According to the WELS Constitution and Bylaws, ministerial education schools, boards and committees, and subsidiaries may ask WELS pastors, male professors and teachers, and voting members of WELS congregations to nominate qualified individuals for called positions and/or board positions. Current nomination alerts are listed below.

NOMINATION LIST

Luther Preparatory School

The following people have been nominated for dean of students at Luther Preparatory School, Watertown, Wis.

Rev. Kyle Bitter, Milwaukee, Wis.
Rev. Dustin Blumer, Joliet, Ill.
Rev. John Boggs, Royal Palm Beach, Fla.
Rev. John Bortulin, Mukwonago, Wis.
Rev. Ethan Cherney, Upland, Calif.
Rev. Justin Dauck, Roscoe, S.D.
Rev. Caleb Free, Lakewood Ranch, Fla.
Rev. Edward Frey, Nampa, Idaho
Rev. Harland Goetzinger, Watertown, N.Y.
Rev. Alex Groth, Cincinnati, Ohio
Rev. Alan Gumm, North Fort Myers, Fla.
Rev. Daniel Johnston, Thornton, Colo.
Rev. Philip Kiecker, Raleigh, N.C.
Rev. Brad Krause, Appleton, Wis.
Rev. Brett Krause, Lakewood, Colo.
Rev. Daniel Laitinen, Austin, Texas
Rev. Jonathan Learman, Theresa, Wis.
Rev. Jeffrey Limpert, Rochester, Minn.
Rev. Joel McKenney, Algoma, Wis.
Rev. David Meyer, Attleboro, Mass.
Rev. John Meyer, Sparta, Wis.
Rev. Stephen Meyer, Rochester, Minn.
Rev. Thomas Moldenhauer, Bismarck, N.D.
Rev. Daniel Naumann, Prairie du Chien, Wis.
Rev. Jason Oakland, Neenah, Wis.
Rev. Tyler Peil, Salt Lake City, Utah
Rev. Peter Prange, Kenosha, Wis.
Rev. Mark Reichert, Norfolk, Neb.
Rev. Aaron Robinson, Milwaukee, Wis.
Rev. Matthew Scharf, Manhattan, Kan.
Rev. Nathanael Scharf, New Ulm, Minn.
Rev. Kurt Schaser, West Bend, Wis.
Rev. Seth Scheuerlein, Grand Rapids, Minn.
Rev. Brian Schmidt, Caledonia, Wis.
Rev. Nicolas Schmoller, New Ulm, Minn.
Rev. Caleb Schoeneck, College Station, Texas
Rev. Mark J. Schroeder, Watertown, Wis.
Rev. Paul T. Schulz, Chula Vista, Calif.
Rev. Aaron Schumann, Pittsburg, Kan.
Rev. Paul Schupmann, Juneau, Wis.
Rev. Joel Schwartz, Trinity, Fla.
Rev. Michael Seifert, Midlothian, Va.
Rev. Wayne Shevey, Muskego, Wis.
Rev. Dustin Sievert, Inver Grove Heights, Minn.
Rev. Bradley Snyder, Meridian, Idaho
Rev. Charles Vannieuwenhoven, Lutz, Fla.
Rev. Aaron Voss, Muskego, Wis.
Rev. John Werner, Mindoro, Wis.
Rev. Daniel J. Westendorf, Warren, Mich.
Rev. Nathaniel Winkel, Eagle, Colo.
Rev. Peter Zaferos, Suamico, Wis.

SUBSCRIBE TO NOMINATION ALERTS

Want to stay up-to-date with nominations for synod positions? Sign up to receive alerts in your e-mail.

Nomination Alert Archive