Call Report – May 14, 2018

Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod

Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report

5/8/2018 – 5/14/2018

The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.

NO DECISION REPORTED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date issued
Rev Timothy Bourman Sure Foundation LC
Woodside NY
Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Professor; Theology & Foreign Language
4/12/2018
Prof Jeffrey Schone Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
New Hope LC
West Melbourne FL
Pastor
4/15/2018
Prof Paul Koelpin Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
St Paul LC
Saginaw MI
Associate Pastor
4/16/2018
Mr Stephen Wiesenauer CRM East Asia
Pastor
4/18/2018
Rev Jonathan Fischer Resurrection LC
Chesapeake VA
Good Shepherd LC
Sioux Falls SD
Associate Pastor
4/18/2018
Rev Joel Russow Faith LC
Tallahassee FL
Grace LC
Oshkosh WI
Associate Pastor
4/22/2018
Rev Stephen Lehmann Mt Olive LC
Iron Mountain MI
St Paul LC
Green Bay WI
Associate Pastor
4/22/2018
Rev Zachary Gebert Bethany LC – Parkway Campus
Appleton WI
Our Shepherd LC
Crown Point IN
Pastor
4/22/2018
Rev Jeremy Schulz Faith LC
Tacoma WA
Good Shepherd LC
The Woodlands TX
Pastor
4/22/2018
Rev Joel Russow Faith LC
Tallahassee FL
Our Savior’s LC
Port Orange FL
Pastor
4/22/2018
Rev Michael Turriff Mt Calvary LC
Waukesha WI
Beautiful Savior LC
Bella Vista-Hiwasse AR
Pastor; Part-Time Call
4/22/2018
Rev Adam Mueller Redeemer LC
Tucson AZ
St John LC
Peshtigo WI
Pastor
4/23/2018
Rev Gregory Pope Trinity LC
Manitowoc WI
Peace LC
Loves Park IL
Pastor
4/23/2018
Rev Matthew Zimpelmann Cross of Christ LC
Boise ID
St Peter LC
Weyauwega WI
Associate Pastor
4/25/2018
Rev James Buske Lighthouse Youth Center
Milwaukee WI
Victory of the Lamb LC
Franklin WI
Associate Pastor
4/29/2018
Prof Andrew Naumann Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
St Paul LC
Onalaska WI
Associate Pastor
4/29/2018
Rev Nickolas Haasch Trinity LC
Sturgis SD
Heritage LC
Gilbert AZ
Pastor
4/29/2018
Rev Ronald Koehler III Grace LC
Tucson AZ
Lord of Love LC
De Forest WI
Associate Pastor
4/29/2018
Rev George Swanson Shepherd LC
Albuquerque NM
Shepherd of the Hills LC
Fredericksburg TX
Pastor
4/29/2018
Prof Ross Stelljes Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Professor; Theology
5/2/2018
Rev Craig Wasser Immanuel LC
Salem OR
Mt Calvary LC
Redding CA
Pastor
5/2/2018
Rev David Boettcher St John LC
Wetaskiwin AB Canada
Mighty Fortress LC
Red Deer AB
Emanuel First LC
Lansing MI
Associate Pastor
5/3/2018
Rev Jonathan Scharf Abiding Grace LC
Covington GA
Grace LC
Milwaukee WI
Associate Pastor
5/6/2018
Rev Jeffrey Heitsch Nigeria Mission Rocky Mountain Lutheran High School
Commerce City CO
Pastor
5/6/2018
Rev Christopher Ewings Faith LC
Anchorage AK
CrossWalk Lutheran Ministries
Laveen AZ
Pastor
5/8/2018
Rev Mark Johnston Our Savior’s LC
East Brunswick NJ
Mt Calvary LC
Menasha WI
Associate Pastor; Retirement Call
5/13/2018
Teachers Current call New call Date issued
Mr David Zank Friedens LS
Kenosha WI
Friedens LS
Kenosha WI
Teacher; Vice Principal, One-Year Call
3/18/2018
Mr Scott Luepke Resurrection LS
Rochester MN
Teacher; Grade 3, Provisional Call
4/8/2018
Mrs Kate Krieger Siloah LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 6
4/8/2018
Mrs Jamie Learman St John LS
Lomira WI
ECM Teacher; Part-Time, Provisional Call
4/8/2018
Mrs Gretel Kiecker St John LS
Lomira WI
St John LS
Lomira WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2, Provisional Call
4/8/2018
Mrs Johanna Manke St John LS
Lomira WI
St John LS
Lomira WI
Teacher; Administrative Release-Time & Music, Part-Time, Provisional Call
4/8/2018
Dr Rhoda Wolle Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; School Counselor
4/10/2018
Mrs Kelli Green Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Professor; Special Education
4/12/2018
Mrs Sarah Homan Reformation LS
San Diego CA
Siloah LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 1
4/22/2018
Mr Daryl Weber Bethlehem LS-South
Menomonee Falls WI
Apostles LS
San Jose CA
Principal
4/22/2018
Mrs Carol Tetzlaff St Mark’s LS
Watertown WI
St Paul LS
Ixonia WI
ECM Director; Half-Time Call
4/22/2018
Miss Elaina Mercier Faith of a Child Daycare
Oshkosh WI
ECM Director
4/22/2018
Miss Nicole Roper Small Steps Christian Learning Center
Port Orange FL
Cross of Christ LS
Coon Rapids MN
ECM Director
4/22/2018
Mr Michael Homan Reformation LS
San Diego CA
Siloah LS
Milwaukee WI
Principal
4/22/2018
Mrs Rebecca Howe Green Valley Lutheran Preschool & Kindergarten
Henderson NV
Teacher; Kindergarten, Provisional Call
4/22/2018
Mrs Bridget Weber Bethlehem LS-North
Germantown WI
Apostles LS
San Jose CA
Teacher; Grade 4
4/22/2018
Mrs Kathryn Schwartz Good Shepherd LS
Downers Grove IL
St Luke LS
Oakfield WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4
4/22/2018
Mrs Patricia Snyder Faith Lutheran Preschool
Sussex WI
Faith Lutheran Preschool
Sussex WI
ECM Teacher; Half-Time Call
4/22/2018
Mr Paul Ihde St Paul LS
Stevensville MI
Trinity LS
Caledonia WI
Principal
4/24/2018
Ms Angela Schneider St Paul’s LS
Muskego WI
ECM Teacher; Provisional Call
4/24/2018
Ms Kelly Henning St Paul’s LS
Muskego WI
Teacher; Grade 2, Provisional Call
4/24/2018
Mr Adam Wiechmann West Lutheran High School
Plymouth MN
Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
Teacher; Science
4/24/2018
Mr Philip Gustafson St Mark LS
Eau Claire WI
Lamb of God LS
West Allis WI
Principal & Grades 7-8
4/24/2018
Ms Sandra Menefee Emmanuel LS
Tempe AZ
Emmanuel LC
Tempe AZ
Teacher; Grades 1-2, One-Year, Part-Time Call
4/24/2018
Mr Edwin Fredrich Grace LS
Glendale AZ
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Middle School English
4/26/2018
Mr Steven Lehman St Paul LS
North Fond du Lac WI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Grade 3
4/26/2018
Mr Anthony Perry Salem LS
Owosso MI
St Stephen LS
Beaver Dam WI
Principal & Upper Grades, Departmentalized
4/29/2018
Mrs Sarah Mueller St Paul LS
Howards Grove WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8, Half-Time Call
4/29/2018
Mrs Jennifer Trimmer St Paul LS
Columbus OH
Risen Savior LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 5
4/29/2018
Mrs Eileen Wassermann Mt Olive LS
Delano MN
Teacher; Kindergarten-Grade 2, Provisional Call
4/29/2018
Mr Benjamin Schramm First LS
Elkhorn WI
Mt Olive LS
Mankato MN
Principal
4/30/2018
Mrs Emily Vanderhoof Martin Luther LS
Neenah WI
Trinity-St Luke Western Ave Campus
Watertown WI
ECM Teacher; Half-Time Call
4/30/2018
Mr Benjamin Stern Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Teacher; Science
5/1/2018
Mr Christopher Mueller St John LS
Watertown WI
Zion LS
Denver CO
Principal
5/1/2018
Mr Michael Wisniewski Trinity LS
Marshfield WI
Trinity LS
Marshfield WI
Principal
5/2/2018
Mr Todd Dahlke Trinity LS
Marshfield WI
Trinity LS
Marshfield WI
Teacher; Assistant Principal
5/2/2018
Mr Philip Krueger Word of Life LS
Milwaukee WI
Trinity LS
Brillion WI
Principal
5/3/2018
Mr Gregory Thiesfeldt St Paul LS
New Ulm MN
St Mark LS
Citrus Heights CA
Principal
5/6/2018
Mrs Lisa Carlson Good Shepherd Little Lamb Preschool
Holmen WI
Bethel Little Lamb Preschool
Galesville WI
ECM Director; Part-Time Call
5/6/2018
Miss Brittni Wentzel Good Shepherd Lutheran Academy
Deltona FL
Little Lambs Learning Center
Duluth MN
ECM Director
5/6/2018
Mr Donald Kolander St Paul LS
Cudahy WI
Trinity LS
Marinette WI
Principal & Grades 5-8
5/7/2018
Mr Daniel Kasten Bethlehem LS
Hortonville WI
Mt Calvary LS
Waukesha WI
Teacher; Grade 4
5/7/2018
Ms Laura Bodendorfer St Paul LS
East Troy WI
Mt Calvary LS
Waukesha WI
Teacher; Grade 2, Provisional Call
5/7/2018
Mr Randall Strutz Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Special Education & Coach, Provisional Call
5/7/2018
Mrs Emily Jiles Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Director of Guidance & Counseling, Provisional Call
5/7/2018
Mr Adam Pavelchik Peace LS
Kissimmee FL
St Marcus LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Middle School
5/8/2018
Mrs Mandy Pavelchik Peace LS
Kissimmee FL
St Marcus LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 4
5/8/2018
Mrs Brenda Grams Cross of Glory Lutheran Preschool
Peoria AZ
ECM Director; Provisional Call
5/8/2018
Mr Mark Kutz St John LS
Dakota MN
St Paul LS
Fort Atkinson WI
Principal & Grades 5-8; Departmentalized
5/10/2018
Mrs Robin Paustian St John LS
Redwood Falls MN
Teacher; Grade 1
5/11/2018
Ms Mallory Hall Luther LS
Onalaska WI
Teacher; Physical Education, Provisional Call
5/13/2018
Ms Lisa Fletcher Immanuel LS
La Crosse WI
ECM Director; Half-Time Call
5/13/2018
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date issued
Mr Stephen Pankow St Paul’s First LC
North Hollywood CA
Little Lambs Learning Center
Danube MN
ECM Director
4/12/2018
Mr Galen Holzhueter Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Pilgrim LC
Minneapolis MN
Development Director
4/22/2018
Mr Mark Blauert Trinity LC
Crete IL
Wisconsin LS-Middle School (6-8)
Racine WI
Staff Minister; School Chaplain
5/1/2018


CALLS ACCEPTED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date accepted
Rev Mark Gefaller Immanuel LC
Fort Worth TX
St Paul LC
North Platte NE
Pastor
5/8/2018
Rev Eric Roecker Pilgrim LC
Menomonee Falls WI
Conference of Presidents
Director of Evangelism
5/10/2018
Teachers Current call New call Date accepted
Mrs Lori Ernest St Paul LS
Fort Atkinson WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
5/6/2018
Mrs Elizabeth Hagedorn Good Shepherd LS
West Bend WI
Trinity LS
West Bend WI
ECM Teacher
5/7/2018
Mrs Julie Strassburg Trinity LS
Caledonia WI
Teacher; Upper Grades
5/7/2018
Mr Ryan Randall Salem LS-Greenfield MN
Greenfield MN
Salem LS-Greenfield MN
Greenfield MN
Principal & Grades 7-8
5/7/2018
Mr James Brandt Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
North Shore Christian Academy
Milwaukee WI
Principal
5/8/2018
Mr Peter Buege King of Kings LS
Garden Grove CA
First German LS
Manitowoc WI
Principal & Grades 7-8
5/8/2018
Mr Joshua Lepke St Marcus LS
Milwaukee WI
St Paul LS
Muskego WI
Teacher
5/8/2018
Mrs Stephanie Treder Apostles LS
San Jose CA
St John’s LS
Jefferson WI
ECM Director
5/9/2018
Ms Amy Johnson Resurrection LS
Aurora IL
Teacher; Grades 2-3, Provisional Call
5/9/2018
Mrs Melanie Giddings FVL Schools Inc
Appleton WI
FVL Schools Inc
Appleton WI
Teacher; Curriculum Coordinator
5/10/2018
Mrs Kimberly Frey St Paul LS
Appleton WI
Teacher; Middle Grades, Departmentalized, One-Year, Part-Time Call
5/10/2018
Mrs Emilee Nemmers Lord of Life LS
Thornton CO
St Matthew’s LS
Oconomowoc WI
Teacher; Grade 5, One-Year Call
5/10/2018
Mrs Nancy Ring Trinity LS
Waco NE
Principal & Grades 4-8
5/11/2018
Mr David Leonard Friedens LS
Kenosha WI
Friedens LS
Kenosha WI
Principal; One-Year Call
5/11/2018
Miss Mikaela Raddatz Bethany LS
Manitowoc WI
Trinity LS
Brillion WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8, One-Year Call
5/11/2018
Mr John Melso Christ the Lord LS
Brookfield WI
St Paul LS
Wisconsin Rapids WI
Principal
5/13/2018
Mrs Carole Melso Pilgrim LS
Menomonee Falls WI
St Paul LS
Wisconsin Rapids WI
ECM Director
5/13/2018
Mr Matthew Foley Emanuel LS
New London WI
Huron Valley Lutheran High School
Westland MI
Principal
5/13/2018
Ms Stephanie Kudek Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 2, Provisional Call
5/13/2018
Miss Edye Hilgendorf Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
ECM Teacher; Provisional Call
5/13/2018
Miss Katelyn Zeamer Atonement Early Childhood Center
Milwaukee WI
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
ECM Teacher; Provisional Call
5/13/2018
Miss Rachel Johnson Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Physical Education, Provisional Call
5/13/2018
Mr Shaun Stannard Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Middle School Math, Provisional Call
5/13/2018
Ms Kate Jaeger Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 3, Provisional Call
5/13/2018
Ms Beth Hauf Bethany LS
Manitowoc WI
Bethlehem LS-North
Germantown WI
Teacher; Grade 1
5/14/2018
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date accepted
Mr John Kanter St Paul’s LC
Fort Atkinson WI
Limited Duration
St Paul’s LC
Fort Atkinson WI
5/10/2018


CALLS DECLINED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date declined
Rev Christian Christenson First LC
La Crescent MN
Christ LC
Cambridge MN
Pastor
5/7/2018
Rev Scott Wolfram Divine Word LC
Plover WI
Grace LC
Tecumseh MI
Pastor
5/10/2018
Rev Jeremy Cares Shepherd of the Plains LC
Lubbock TX
King of Kings LC
Maitland FL
Pastor
5/10/2018
Rev Snowden Sims St Paul’s LC
Columbus OH
Garden Homes LC
Milwaukee WI
Pastor
5/11/2018
Rev Jason Hacker Grace LC
Waukesha WI
St John LC
Watertown WI
Associate Pastor
5/11/2018
Rev Brett Ehlke St Paul’s LC
Stevensville MI
Trinity LC
Kiel WI
Pastor
5/11/2018
Rev Philip Kiecker Gethsemane LC
Raleigh NC
St Mark LC
De Pere WI
Associate Pastor
5/11/2018
Rev Dennis Reichow St John LC
Glencoe MN
Zion LC
Olivia MN
Pastor
5/12/2018
Rev James Strand St Paul LC
Bloomer WI
St Mark LC
Bemidji MN
Pastor
5/12/2018
Rev Matthew Hennig Christ LC
North St Paul &
Hugo MN
Grace LC
Vail AZ &
Benson AZ
Associate Pastor
5/12/2018
Rev Matthew Hennig Christ LC
North St Paul &
Hugo MN
Atonement LC
Plano TX
Pastor
5/12/2018
Rev Shane Krause Mt Olive LC
Overland Park KS
St Paul’s LC
Stevensville MI
Associate Pastor
5/12/2018
Rev James Enderle East Asia Immanuel LC
South Lyon MI
Pastor
5/12/2018
Rev Bradley Snyder Mt Olive LC
Suamico WI
Resurrection LC
Verona WI &
Monroe WI
Associate Pastor
5/12/2018
Rev Jud Krohn Zion LC
Oshkosh WI
Grace LC
Pickett WI
Christ LC
Juneau AK
Pastor
5/13/2018
Rev Brian Hackmann Peace LC
Eagle River AK
Water of Life LC
Las Vegas NV
Pastor
5/13/2018
Rev Jonathan Learman St Peter LC
Theresa WI
St Paul LC
Stratford WI
Grace LC
Mosinee WI
Pastor
5/13/2018
Teachers Current call New call Date declined
Mr Justin Wiechmann St Matthew’s LS
Oconomowoc WI
St Peter LS
Schofield WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6
5/3/2018
Miss Kathryn Gut Shepherd of the Valley LS
Westminster CO
Hope Lutheran Early Learning Center-Infant/Toddler
Manhattan KS
ECM Director
5/7/2018
Miss Terri Miller St Paul First LS
North Hollywood CA
St Paul LS
Wisconsin Rapids WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
5/8/2018
Miss Shawna Mehlberg Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Shepherd of the Hills Lutheran Preschool
Las Vegas NV
ECM Director
5/8/2018
Mrs Nancy Kanter St Peter LS
Helenville WI
Holy Cross LS
Madison WI
Teacher; Upper Grades, Departmentalized
5/9/2018
Mr Steven Hennig Martin Luther LS
Oshkosh WI
St Paul LS
Livonia MI
Principal
5/9/2018
Mr Timothy Vogel Shepherd of the Hills LS
La Mesa CA
Shepherd of the Valley LS
Westminster CO
Principal & Grades 6-8
5/9/2018
Mr Benjamin Priebe Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Abiding Word LS
Houston TX
Teacher; Grade 7 & Vice Principal
5/10/2018
Miss Rebecca Kramer Zion LS
Columbus WI
Redeemer LS
Tucson AZ
Teacher; Grades 3-4
5/10/2018
Mrs Kimberly Frey St John-St James LS
Reedsville WI
ECM Teacher; One-Year, Part-Time Call
5/10/2018
Mr Benjamin Rank Eastside LS
Madison WI
Trinity LS
Neenah WI
Principal & Grades 7-8
5/11/2018
Mr Matthew Schreiber Immanuel LS
La Crosse WI
St John LS
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; Middle Grades & Extended Learning
5/11/2018
Mrs Carrie Schumacher Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Siloah LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 3
5/11/2018
Mr Todd Dahlke Trinity LS
Marshfield WI
St John LS
Montello WI
Principal & Upper Grades
5/13/2018
Mr Jeffrey Wetzel St Paul LS
Muskego WI
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Dean of Students
5/13/2018
Mrs Kayla Wilkins Trinity LS
Marshfield WI
St John LS
Caledonia MN
Teacher; Grades 3-4
5/13/2018


RESIGNED

 

Teachers Current call Date resigned
Prof Rebecca Berg Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
6/30/2018
Mrs Melissa Heuer Risen Savior LS
Milwaukee WI
6/30/2018
Dr Jeffrey Lemke St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
6/30/2018


CALLED TO ETERNAL GLORY

 

Teachers Home church Death date
Ms Norma Duesterhoeft St Paul LC
New Ulm MN
5/7/2018


RETIREMENT

 

Pastors Current call Date retired
Rev Charles Degner St Peter LC
Saint Peter MN
6/30/2018

SUBSCRIBE TO TOGETHER

Get the latest WELS news delivered to your inbox twice every month.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Call Report – May 7, 2018

Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod

Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report

5/1/2018 – 5/7/2018

The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.

NO DECISION REPORTED

Pastors Current call New call Date issued
Rev Eric Roecker Pilgrim LC
Menomonee Falls WI
Conference of Presidents
Director of Evangelism
4/6/2018
Rev Dennis Reichow St John LC
Glencoe MN
Zion LC
Olivia MN
Pastor
4/8/2018
Rev Christian Christenson First LC
La Crescent MN
Christ LC
Cambridge MN
Pastor
4/8/2018
Rev Jason Hacker Grace LC
Waukesha WI
St John LC
Watertown WI
Associate Pastor
4/8/2018
Rev Jud Krohn Zion LC
Oshkosh WI
Grace LC
Pickett WI
Christ LC
Juneau AK
Pastor
4/8/2018
Rev Snowden Sims St Paul’s LC
Columbus OH
Garden Homes LC
Milwaukee WI
Pastor
4/11/2018
Rev Matthew Hennig Christ LC North St Paul & Hugo MN Atonement LC
Plano TX
Pastor
4/11/2018
Rev Timothy Bourman Sure Foundation LC
Woodside NY
Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Professor; Theology & Foreign Language
4/12/2018
Rev Brian Hackmann Peace LC
Eagle River AK
Water of Life LC
Las Vegas NV
Pastor
4/12/2018
Rev Matthew Hennig Christ LC North St Paul & Hugo MN Grace LC
Vail AZ &
Benson AZ
Associate Pastor
4/15/2018
Rev Bradley Snyder Mt Olive LC
Suamico WI
Resurrection LC
Verona WI &
Monroe WI
Associate Pastor
4/15/2018
Prof Jeffrey Schone Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
New Hope LC
West Melbourne FL
Pastor
4/15/2018
Rev James Enderle East Asia Immanuel LC
South Lyon MI
Pastor
4/15/2018
Prof Paul Koelpin Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
St Paul LC
Saginaw MI
Associate Pastor
4/16/2018
Rev Stephen Wiesenauer CRM East Asia
Pastor
4/18/2018
Rev Jonathan Fischer Resurrection LC
Chesapeake VA
Good Shepherd LC
Sioux Falls SD
Associate Pastor
4/18/2018
Rev Mark Gefaller Immanuel LC
Fort Worth TX
St Paul LC
North Platte NE
St Paul’s LC
Broken Bow NE
Pastor
4/18/2018
Rev James Strand St Paul LC
Bloomer WI
St Mark LC
Bemidji MN
Pastor
4/19/2018
Rev Scott Wolfram Divine Word LC
Plover WI
Grace LC
Tecumseh MI
Pastor
4/19/2018
Rev Philip Kiecker Gethsemane LC
Raleigh NC
St Mark LC
De Pere WI
Associate Pastor
4/22/2018
Rev Brett Ehlke St Paul’s LC
Stevensville MI
Trinity LC
Kiel WI
Pastor
4/22/2018
Rev Joel Russow Faith LC
Tallahassee FL
Grace LC
Oshkosh WI
Associate Pastor
4/22/2018
Rev Stephen Lehmann Mt Olive LC
Iron Mountain MI
St Paul LC
Green Bay WI
Associate Pastor
4/22/2018
Rev Zachary Gebert Bethany LC – Parkway Campus
Appleton WI
Our Shepherd LC
Crown Point IN
Pastor
4/22/2018
Rev Jeremy Schulz Faith LC
Tacoma WA
Good Shepherd LC
The Woodlands TX
Pastor
4/22/2018
Rev Joel Russow Faith LC
Tallahassee FL
Our Savior’s LC
Port Orange FL
Pastor
4/22/2018
Rev Jeremy Cares Shepherd of the Plains LC
Lubbock TX
King of Kings LC
Maitland FL
Pastor
4/22/2018
Rev Michael Turriff Mt Calvary LC
Waukesha WI
Beautiful Savior LC
Bella Vista-Hiwasse AR
Pastor; Part-Time Call
4/22/2018
Rev Jonathan Learman St Peter LC
Theresa WI
St Paul LC
Stratford WI
Grace LC
Mosinee WI
Pastor
4/23/2018
Rev Adam Mueller Redeemer LC
Tucson AZ
St John LC
Peshtigo WI
Pastor
4/23/2018
Rev Gregory Pope Trinity LC
Manitowoc WI
Peace LC
Loves Park IL
Pastor
4/23/2018
Rev Matthew Zimpelmann Cross of Christ LC
Boise ID
St Peter LC
Weyauwega WI
Associate Pastor
4/25/2018
Rev Shane Krause Mt Olive LC
Overland Park KS
St Paul’s LC
Stevensville MI
Associate Pastor
4/26/2018
Rev James Buske Lighthouse Youth Center
Milwaukee WI
Victory of the Lamb LC
Franklin WI
Associate Pastor
4/29/2018
Prof Andrew Naumann Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
St Paul LC
Onalaska WI
Associate Pastor
4/29/2018
Rev Nickolas Haasch Trinity LC
Sturgis SD
Heritage LC
Gilbert AZ
Pastor
4/29/2018
Rev Ronald Koehler III Grace LC
Tucson AZ
Lord of Love LC
De Forest WI
Associate Pastor
4/29/2018
Rev George Swanson Shepherd LC
Albuquerque NM
Shepherd of the Hills LC
Fredericksburg TX
Pastor
4/29/2018
Prof Ross Stelljes Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Professor; Theology
5/2/2018
Rev Craig Wasser Immanuel LC
Salem OR
Mt Calvary LC
Redding CA
Pastor
5/2/2018
Rev David Boettcher St John LC
Wetaskiwin AB Canada
Mighty Fortress LC
Red Deer AB Canada
Emanuel First LC
Lansing MI
Associate Pastor
5/3/2018
Teachers Current call New call Date issued
Mr David Leonard Friedens LS
Kenosha WI
Friedens LS
Kenosha WI
Principal; One-Year Call
3/18/2018
Mr David Zank Friedens LS
Kenosha WI
Friedens LS
Kenosha WI
Teacher; Vice Principal, One-Year Call
3/18/2018
Miss Shawna Mehlberg Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Shepherd of the Hills Lutheran Preschool
Las Vegas NV
ECM Director
4/8/2018
Mr Scott Luepke   Resurrection LS
Rochester MN
Teacher; Grade 3, Provisional Call
4/8/2018
Mrs Kate Krieger   Siloah LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 6
4/8/2018
Mrs Jamie Learman   St John LS
Lomira WI
ECM Teacher; Part-Time, Provisional Call
4/8/2018
Mrs Gretel Kiecker St John LS
Lomira WI
St John LS
Lomira WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2, Provisional Call
4/8/2018
Mrs Johanna Manke St John LS
Lomira WI
St John LS
Lomira WI
Teacher; Administrative Release-Time & Music, Part-Time, Provisional Call
4/8/2018
Mr Joshua Lepke St Marcus LS
Milwaukee WI
St Paul LS
Muskego WI
Teacher
4/10/2018
Dr Rhoda Wolle Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; School Counselor
4/10/2018
Mr Peter Buege King of Kings LS
Garden Grove CA
First German LS
Manitowoc WI
Principal & Grades 7-8
4/12/2018
Mrs Kelli Green   Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Professor; Special Education
4/12/2018
Mr Jeffrey Wetzel St Paul LS
Muskego WI
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Dean of Students
4/15/2018
Mrs Elizabeth Hagedorn Good Shepherd LS
West Bend WI
Trinity LS
West Bend WI
ECM Teacher
4/15/2018
Miss Katelyn Zeamer Atonement Early Childhood Center
Milwaukee WI
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
ECM Teacher; Provisional Call
4/15/2018
Miss Edye Hilgendorf Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
ECM Teacher; Provisional Call
4/15/2018
Ms Stephanie Kudek Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 2, Provisional Call
4/15/2018
Ms Kate Jaeger Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 3, Provisional Call
4/15/2018
Mr Shaun Stannard Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Middle School Math, Provisional Call
4/15/2018
Miss Rachel Johnson Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Physical Education, Provisional Call
4/15/2018
Mr Justin Wiechmann St Matthew’s LS
Oconomowoc WI
St Peter LS
Schofield WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6
4/16/2018
Ms Beth Hauf Bethany LS
Manitowoc WI
Bethlehem LS-North
Germantown WI
Teacher; Grade 1
4/17/2018
Mr James Brandt Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
North Shore Christian Academy
Milwaukee WI
Principal
4/17/2018
Mrs Stephanie Treder Apostles LS
San Jose CA
St John’s LS
Jefferson WI
ECM Director
4/18/2018
Mrs Melanie Giddings FVL Schools Inc
Appleton WI
FVL Schools Inc
Appleton WI
Teacher; Curriculum Coordinator
4/19/2018
Mrs Sarah Homan Reformation LS
San Diego CA
Siloah LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 1
4/22/2018
Mrs Kimberly Frey   St John-St James LS
Reedsville WI
ECM Teacher; One-Year, Part-Time Call
4/22/2018
Mr Daryl Weber Bethlehem LS-South
Menomonee Falls WI
Apostles LS
San Jose CA
Principal
4/22/2018
Mrs Carrie Schumacher Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Siloah LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 3
4/22/2018
Mrs Rebecca Crowe   Green Valley Lutheran Preschool & Kindergarten
Henderson NV
Teacher; Kindergarten, Half-Time, Provisional Call
4/22/2018
Ms Amy Johnson   Resurrection LS
Aurora IL
Teacher; Grades 2-3, Provisional Call
4/22/2018
Mrs Carol Tetzlaff St Mark’s LS
Watertown WI
St Paul LS
Ixonia WI
ECM Director; Half-Time Call
4/22/2018
Mr Benjamin Rank Eastside LS
Madison WI
Trinity LS
Neenah WI
Principal & Grades 7-8
4/22/2018
Mr Matthew Schreiber Immanuel LS
La Crosse WI
St John LS
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; Middle Grades & Extended Learning
4/22/2018
Mr Steven Hennig Martin Luther LS
Oshkosh WI
St Paul LS
Livonia MI
Principal
4/22/2018
Miss Elaina Mercier   Faith of a Child Daycare
Oshkosh WI
ECM Director
4/22/2018
Miss Nicole Roper Small Steps Christian Learning Center
Port Orange FL
Cross of Christ LS
Coon Rapids MN
ECM Director
4/22/2018
Mr Michael Homan Reformation LS
San Diego CA
Siloah LS
Milwaukee WI
Principal
4/22/2018
Mrs Bridget Weber Bethlehem LS-North
Germantown WI
Apostles LS
San Jose CA
Teacher; Grade 4
4/22/2018
Mrs Kathryn Schwartz Good Shepherd LS
Downers Grove IL
St Luke LS
Oakfield WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4
4/22/2018
Mrs Patricia Snyder Faith Lutheran Preschool
Sussex WI
Faith Lutheran Preschool
Sussex WI
ECM Teacher; Half-Time Call
4/22/2018
Mrs Lori Ernest   St Paul LS
Fort Atkinson WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
4/22/2018
Mr John Melso Christ the Lord LS
Brookfield WI
St Paul LS
Wisconsin Rapids WI
Principal
4/23/2018
Miss Terri Miller St Paul First LS
North Hollywood CA
St Paul LS
Wisconsin Rapids WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
4/23/2018
Mrs Carole Melso Pilgrim LS
Menomonee Falls WI
St Paul LS
Wisconsin Rapids WI
ECM Director
4/23/2018
Mr Paul Ihde St Paul LS
Stevensville MI
Trinity LS
Caledonia WI
Principal
4/24/2018
Mrs Julie Strassburg   Trinity LS
Caledonia WI
Teacher; Upper Grades
4/24/2018
Mr Adam Wiechmann West Lutheran High School
Plymouth MN
Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
Teacher; Science
4/24/2018
Mr Benjamin Priebe Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Abiding Word LS
Houston TX
Teacher; Grade 7 & Vice Principal
4/24/2018
Ms Angela Schneider   St Paul’s LS
Muskego WI
ECM Teacher; Provisional Call
4/24/2018
Ms Kelly Henning   St Paul’s LS
Muskego WI
Teacher; Grade 2, Provisional Call
4/24/2018
Mr Philip Gustafson St Mark LS
Eau Claire WI
Lamb of God LS
West Allis WI
Principal & Grades 7-8
4/24/2018
Mrs Kimberly Frey   St Paul LS
Appleton WI
Teacher; Middle Grades, Departmentalized, One-Year, Part-Time Call
4/24/2018
Ms Sandra Menefee Emmanuel LS
Tempe AZ
Emmanuel LC
Tempe AZ
Teacher; Grades 1-2, One-Year, Part-Time Call
4/24/2018
Miss Kathryn Gut Shepherd of the Valley LS
Westminster CO
Hope Lutheran Early Learning Center-Infant/Toddler
Manhattan KS
ECM Director
4/25/2018
Mrs Nancy Kanter St Peter LS
Helenville WI
Holy Cross LS
Madison WI
Teacher; Upper Grades, Departmentalized
4/26/2018
Mr Edwin Fredrich Grace LS
Glendale AZ
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Middle School English
4/26/2018
Mr Matthew Foley Emanuel LS
New London WI
Huron Valley Lutheran High School
Westland MI
Principal
4/26/2018
Mr Steven Lehman St Paul LS
North Fond du Lac WI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Grade 3
4/26/2018
Mr Anthony Perry Salem LS
Owosso MI
St Stephen LS
Beaver Dam WI
Principal & Upper Grades, Departmentalized
4/29/2018
Mrs Nancy Ring   Trinity LS
Waco NE
Principal & Grades 4-8
4/29/2018
Mrs Sarah Mueller   St Paul LS
Howards Grove WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8, Half-Time Call
4/29/2018
Mrs Kayla Wilkins Trinity LS
Marshfield WI
St John LS
Caledonia MN
Teacher; Grades 3-4
4/29/2018
Mrs Jennifer Trimmer St Paul LS
Columbus OH
Risen Savior LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 5
4/29/2018
Mr Timothy Vogel Shepherd of the Hills LS
La Mesa CA
Shepherd of the Valley LS
Westminster CO
Principal & Grades 6-8
4/29/2018
Mr Todd Dahlke Trinity LS
Marshfield WI
St John LS
Montello WI
Principal & Upper Grades
4/29/2018
Miss Rebecca Kramer Zion LS
Columbus WI
Redeemer LS
Tucson AZ
Teacher; Grades 3-4
4/29/2018
Mrs Emilee Nemmers Lord of Life LS
Thornton CO
St Matthew’s LS
Oconomowoc WI
Teacher; Grade 5, One-Year Call
4/29/2018
Mr Ryan Randall Salem LS-Greenfield MN
Greenfield MN
Salem LS-Greenfield MN
Greenfield MN
President & Grades 7-8
4/29/2018
Mrs Eileen Wassermann   Mt Olive LS
Delano MN
Teacher; Kindergarten-Grade 2, Provisional Call
4/29/2018
Mr Benjamin Schramm First LS
Elkhorn WI
Mt Olive LS
Mankato MN
Principal
4/30/2018
Mrs Emily Vanderhoof Martin Luther LS
Neenah WI
Trinity-St Luke Western Ave Campus
Watertown WI
ECM Teacher; Half-Time Call
4/30/2018
Mr Benjamin Stern Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Teacher; Science
5/1/2018
Mr Christopher Mueller St John LS
Watertown WI
Zion LS
Denver CO
Principal
5/1/2018
Mr Michael Wisniewski Trinity LS
Marshfield WI
Trinity LS
Marshfield WI
Principal
5/2/2018
Mr Todd Dahlke Trinity LS
Marshfield WI
Trinity LS
Marshfield WI
Teacher; Assistant Principal
5/2/2018
Mr Philip Krueger Word of Life LS
Milwaukee WI
Trinity LS
Brillion WI
Principal
5/3/2018
Miss Mikaela Raddatz Bethany LS
Manitowoc WI
Trinity LS
Brillion WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8, One-Year Call
5/3/2018
Mr Gregory Thiesfeldt St Paul LS
New Ulm MN
St Mark LS
Citrus Heights CA
Principal
5/6/2018
Mrs Lisa Carlson Good Shepherd Little Lamb Preschool
Holmen WI
Bethel Little Lamb Preschool
Galesville WI
ECM Director; Part-Time Call
5/6/2018
Miss Brittni Wentzel Good Shepherd Lutheran Academy
Deltona FL
Little Lambs Learning Center
Duluth MN
ECM Director
5/6/2018
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date issued
Mr Stephen Pankow St Paul’s First LC
North Hollywood CA
Little Lambs Learning Center
Danube MN
ECM Director
4/12/2018
Mr Galen Holzhueter Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Pilgrim LC
Minneapolis MN
Development Director
4/22/2018
Mr John Kanter St Paul’s LC
Fort Atkinson WI
Limited Duration
St Paul’s LC
Fort Atkinson WI
4/22/2018
Mr Mark Blauert Trinity LC
Crete IL
Wisconsin LS-Middle School (6-8)
Racine WI
Staff Minister; School Chaplain
5/1/2018


CALLS ACCEPTED

Teachers Current call New call Date accepted
Mrs Alyssa Warnke   Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
ECM Teacher
4/29/2018
Mrs Naomi Porth St Philip LS
Milwaukee WI
Pilgrim LS
Menomonee Falls WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2, Half-Time Call
4/30/2018
Mrs Linda Noack Salem LS
Stillwater MN
Grace for Kids Lutheran Preschool
Osceola WI
ECM Teacher; Half-Time Call
5/1/2018
Mrs Trudy Tietz St Paul LS
Brownsville WI
Faith LS
Fond du Lac WI
Teacher; Grade 3
5/1/2018
Mr Zachary Biebert St Paul LS
Beverly Hills FL
St Mark LS
Green Bay WI
Teacher; Grade 7
5/1/2018
Miss MyKayla Jensen First LS
La Crosse WI
St John LS
Redwood Falls MN
Teacher; Grade 2
5/1/2018
Mr Craig Breitkreutz St John LS
Baraboo WI
Faith LS
Antioch IL
Principal & Upper Grades; Departmentalized
5/2/2018
Mrs Kristin Sternhagen   Rocky Mountain Lutheran High School
Commerce City CO
Teacher; Part-Time Call
5/3/2018
Mrs Roxanne Sternaman Pilgrim LS
Mesa AZ
Emmanuel LC
Tempe AZ
Teacher; Grade 4
5/3/2018
Mrs Nicole Habeck   Faith LS
Tacoma WA
ECM Director; Provisional Call
5/3/2018
Mrs Krista Rydecki Trinity LS
Waukesha WI
Peace LS
Hartford WI
Teacher; Grade 2
5/4/2018
Mrs Angela Gumm   Trinity Lutheran Preschool
Caledonia WI
ECM Director
5/5/2018


CALLS DECLINED

Pastors Current call New call Date declined
Rev Jeffrey Grundmeier Our Saviour’s LC
Cedarville MI
Immanuel LC
Sault Sainte Marie MI
Zion LC
Greenleaf WI
Associate Pastor
4/12/2018
Rev Michael Otterstatter Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Trinity LC
El Paso TX
Pastor
4/26/2018
Rev Robert Balza Retired Mt Calvary LC
Menasha WI
Associate Pastor; Retirement Call
4/30/2018
Rev Peter Sulzle St John LC
Redwood Falls MN
Good Shepherd’s LC
West Allis WI
Associate Pastor
4/30/2018
Rev Ralph Rosenberg Bethlehem LC
Hortonville WI
Zion LC
Rhinelander WI
Associate Pastor
5/4/2018
Rev Paul Horn Mighty Fortress LC
Hiram GA
Trinity LC
Grafton NE
Grace LC
Geneva NE
Pastor
5/4/2018
Rev Greg Pufahl Centennial LC
Milwaukee WI
Calvary LC
Sheboygan WI
Pastor
5/4/2018
Rev Daniel Lindner St John’s LC
Minneapolis MN
Good Shepherd LC
Omaha NE
Pastor
5/5/2018
Rev Daniel Naumann Grace LC
Prairie du Chien WI
Nebraska Evangelical Lutheran High School
Waco NE
Pastor
5/5/2018
Rev Jonathan Fischer Resurrection LC
Chesapeake VA
Riverview LC
Appleton WI
Associate Pastor
5/5/2018
Rev Kevin Wattles Grace LC
Falls Church VA
Bethlehem LC
Menomonee Falls WI
Associate Pastor
5/6/2018
Teachers Current call New call Date declined
Ms Hannah Stellick Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
St Marcus LS
Milwaukee WI
Lead Teacher; Grade 4
3/23/2018
Mr Joshua Kramer Good Shepherd LS
West Bend WI
Trinity LS
Belle Plaine MN
Teacher; Grades 5-6
4/19/2018
Mr Ryan Stangl Michigan Lutheran High School
Saint Joseph MI
Luther High School
Onalaska WI
Teacher; Band
4/26/2018
Miss Kristine Krug St Paul LS
Beverly Hills FL
Zion LS
Chesaning MI
Teacher; Grades 2-4
4/27/2018
Mr Kaleb Buch St Luke LS
Oakfield WI
Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Teacher & Coach
4/29/2018
Ms Kris Eggers David’s Star LS
Jackson WI
Mt Calvary LS
Waukesha WI
Teacher; Grade 4
4/30/2018
Mr Paul Frisque St Jacobi LS
Greenfield WI
Peace LS
Sun Prairie WI
Teacher; Grade 6
4/30/2018
Miss Kim Gnewuch Westside Christian School
Middleton WI
Mt Calvary LS
Waukesha WI
Teacher; Grade 2
4/30/2018
Mrs Kate Krieger   Christ-St Peter LS-West Campus
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 7
4/30/2018
Mrs Christine Leathers Trinity LS
Kiel WI
Little Lambs Learning Center
Duluth MN
ECM Director
5/1/2018
Mr David Backus St John LS
Manitowoc WI
St Lucas LS
Kewaskum WI
Principal & Grades 5-6
5/1/2018
Mrs Nicole Steenbock   St Mark LS
Green Bay WI
Teacher; Grade 5, One-Year Call
5/1/2018
Mrs Joanna Amborn St Lucas LS
Milwaukee WI
Trinity LS
Brillion WI
Teacher; Grade 3-4
5/1/2018
Mr Matthew Augustine Zion LS
Chesaning MI
Trinity LC
Hoskins NE
Principal & Upper Grades
5/2/2018
Miss Nicole Roper Small Steps Christian Learning Center
Port Orange FL
Zion Lutheran Preschool
Valentine NE
ECM Director
5/2/2018
Miss Lisa McKenney Little Lambs Preschool
Fort Collins CO
Mt Olive LS
Overland Park KS
ECM Director
5/3/2018
Mr Andrew Dais St Paul LS
Lake Mills WI
Faith LS
Tacoma WA
Teacher; Grades 5-6
5/4/2018
Miss Jessica Martinez St Philip LS
Milwaukee WI
St Paul LS
Columbus OH
Teacher; Grades 3-4
5/4/2018
Mr Timothy Hochmuth Good Shepherd’s LS
West Allis WI
Zion LS
Valentine NE
Principal & Upper Grades
5/4/2018
Mrs Jessica Hochmuth   Zion LS
Valentine NE
Teacher; Lower Grades
5/4/2018
Mr David Retzlaff Good Shepherd LS
Burnsville MN
St Martin’s LS
Watertown SD
Principal & Grades 6-8; Departmentalized
5/5/2018
Prof Jennifer Mehlberg Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Victory Preschool
Jacksonville FL
Director
5/5/2018
Miss Rebecca Rixe Crown of Life Christian Academy
Fort Myers FL
Bethlehem LS-North
Germantown WI
ECM Director
5/5/2018
Mr Philip Punzel St Peter LS
Appleton WI
Garden Homes LS
Milwaukee WI
Principal
5/6/2018
Mr Aaron Bauer Garden Homes LS
Milwaukee WI
Kettle Moraine Lutheran High School
Jackson WI
Teacher; Physical Education
5/6/2018
Mr Justin Ohm Crown of Life LS
West Saint Paul MN
St Paul LS
Howards Grove WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6
5/6/2018


RESIGNED

Teachers Current call Date resigned
Mrs Abigail Kurth New Hope Lutheran Academy
West Melbourne FL
6/30/2018


RETIREMENT

Pastors Current call Date retired
Rev Gary Wong St Paul LC
North Mankato MN
The Beacon Lutheran Student Center (WELS)
Mankato MN
6/30/2018
Rev Robert Koester Morning Star LC
Carstairs AB Canada
8/31/2018


LIMITED LENGTH CALL EXPIRED

Teachers Current call Date effective
Mrs Katherine Bohlmann Trusting Hearts Preschool and Kindergarten
Palos Heights IL
6/30/2018

SUBSCRIBE TO TOGETHER

Get the latest WELS news delivered to your inbox twice every month.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Call Report – April 30, 2018

Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod

Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report

4/24/2018 – 4/30/2018

The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.

NO DECISION REPORTED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date issued
Rev Jeffrey Grundmeier Our Saviour’s LC
Cedarville MI
Immanuel LC
Sault Sainte Marie MI
Zion LC
Greenleaf WI
Associate Pastor
3/19/2018
Rev Daniel Lindner St John’s LC
Minneapolis MN
Good Shepherd LC
Omaha NE
Pastor
4/5/2018
Rev Michael Otterstatter Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Trinity LC
El Paso TX
Pastor
4/5/2018
Rev Eric Roecker Pilgrim LC
Menomonee Falls WI
Conference of Presidents
Director of Evangelism
4/6/2018
Rev Dennis Reichow St John LC
Glencoe MN
Zion LC
Olivia MN
Pastor
4/8/2018
Rev Greg Pufahl Centennial LC
Milwaukee WI
Calvary LC
Sheboygan WI
Pastor
4/8/2018
Rev Robert Balza Retired Mt Calvary LC
Menasha WI
Associate Pastor; Retirement Call
4/8/2018
Rev Peter Sulzle St John LC
Redwood Falls MN
Good Shepherd’s LC
West Allis WI
Associate Pastor
4/8/2018
Rev Kevin Wattles Grace LC
Falls Church VA
Bethlehem LC
Menomonee Falls WI
Associate Pastor
4/8/2018
Rev Christian Christenson First LC
La Crescent MN
Christ LC
Cambridge MN
Pastor
4/8/2018
Rev Jason Hacker Grace LC
Waukesha WI
St John LC
Watertown WI
Associate Pastor
4/8/2018
Rev Jud Krohn Zion LC
Oshkosh WI
Grace LC
Pickett WI
Christ LC
Juneau AK
Pastor
4/8/2018
Rev Ralph Rosenberg Bethlehem LC
Hortonville WI
Zion LC
Rhinelander WI
Associate Pastor
4/10/2018
Rev Paul Horn Mighty Fortress LC
Hiram GA
Trinity LC
Grafton NE
Grace LC
Geneva NE
Pastor
4/10/2018
Rev Snowden Sims St Paul’s LC
Columbus OH
Garden Homes LC
Milwaukee WI
Pastor
4/11/2018
Rev Matthew Hennig Christ LC
North Saint Paul MN &
Hugo MN
Atonement LC
Plano TX
Pastor
4/11/2018
Rev Timothy Bourman Sure Foundation LC
Woodside NY
Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Professor; Theology & Foreign Language
4/12/2018
Rev Brian Hackmann Peace LC
Eagle River AK
Water of Life LC
Las Vegas NV
Pastor
4/12/2018
Rev Matthew Hennig Christ LC
North Saint Paul MN &
Hugo MN
Grace LC
Vail AZ &
Benson AZ
Associate Pastor
4/15/2018
Rev Daniel Naumann Grace LC
Prairie du Chien WI
Nebraska Evangelical Lutheran High School
Waco NE
Pastor
4/15/2018
Rev Bradley Snyder Mt Olive LC
Suamico WI
Resurrection LC
Verona WI &
Monroe WI
Associate Pastor
4/15/2018
Prof Jeffrey Schone Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
New Hope LC
West Melbourne FL
Pastor
4/15/2018
Rev James Enderle East Asia Immanuel LC
South Lyon MI
Pastor
4/15/2018
Prof Paul Koelpin Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
St Paul LC
Saginaw MI
Associate Pastor
4/16/2018
Rev Stephen Wiesenauer CRM East Asia
Pastor
4/18/2018
Rev Jonathan Fischer Resurrection LC
Chesapeake VA
Riverview LC
Appleton WI
Associate Pastor
4/18/2018
Rev Jonathan Fischer Resurrection LC
Chesapeake VA
Good Shepherd LC
Sioux Falls SD
Associate Pastor
4/18/2018
Rev Mark Gefaller Immanuel LC
Fort Worth TX
St Paul LC
North Platte NE
St Paul’s LC
Broken Bow NE
Pastor
4/18/2018
Rev James Strand St Paul LC
Bloomer WI
St Mark LC
Bemidji MN
Pastor
4/19/2018
Rev Scott Wolfram Divine Word LC
Plover WI
Grace LC
Tecumseh MI
Pastor
4/19/2018
Rev Philip Kiecker Gethsemane LC
Raleigh NC
St Mark LC
De Pere WI
Associate Pastor
4/22/2018
Rev Brett Ehlke St Paul’s LC
Stevensville MI
Trinity LC
Kiel WI
Pastor
4/22/2018
Rev Joel Russow Faith LC
Tallahassee FL
Grace LC
Oshkosh WI
Associate Pastor
4/22/2018
Rev Stephen Lehmann Mt Olive LC
Iron Mountain MI
St Paul LC
Green Bay WI
Associate Pastor
4/22/2018
Rev Zachary Gebert Bethany LC – Parkway Campus
Appleton WI
Our Shepherd LC
Crown Point IN
Pastor
4/22/2018
Rev Jeremy Schulz Faith LC
Tacoma WA
Good Shepherd LC
The Woodlands TX
Pastor
4/22/2018
Rev Joel Russow Faith LC
Tallahassee FL
Our Savior’s LC
Port Orange FL
Pastor
4/22/2018
Rev Jeremy Cares Shepherd of the Plains LC
Lubbock TX
King of Kings LC
Maitland FL
Pastor
4/22/2018
Rev Michael Turriff Mt Calvary LC
Waukesha WI
Beautiful Savior LC
Bella Vista-Hiwasse AR
Pastor; Part-Time Call
4/22/2018
Rev Jonathan Learman St Peter LC
Theresa WI
St Paul LC
Stratford WI
Grace LC
Mosinee WI
Pastor
4/23/2018
Rev Adam Mueller Redeemer LC
Tucson AZ
St John LC
Peshtigo WI
Pastor
4/23/2018
Rev Gregory Pope Trinity LC
Manitowoc WI
Peace LC
Loves Park IL
Pastor
4/23/2018
Rev Matthew Zimpelmann Cross of Christ LC
Boise ID
St Peter LC
Weyauwega WI
Associate Pastor
4/25/2018
Rev Shane Krause Mt Olive LC
Overland Park KS
St Paul’s LC
Stevensville MI
Associate Pastor
4/26/2018
Prof Andrew Naumann Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
St Paul LC
Onalaska WI
Associate Pastor
4/29/2018
Rev Nickolas Haasch Trinity LC
Sturgis SD
Heritage LC
Gilbert AZ
Pastor
4/29/2018
Teachers Current call New call Date issued
Ms Hannah Stellick Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
St Marcus LS
Milwaukee WI
Lead Teacher; Grade 4
3/5/2018
Mrs Naomi Porth St Philip LS
Milwaukee WI
Pilgrim LS
Menomonee Falls WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2, Half-Time Call
3/11/2018
Mrs Kristin Sternhagen Rocky Mountain Lutheran High School
Commerce City CO
Teacher; Part-Time Call
3/11/2018
Mr David Leonard Friedens LS
Kenosha WI
Friedens LS
Kenosha WI
Principal; One-Year Call
3/18/2018
Mr David Zank Friedens LS
Kenosha WI
Friedens LS
Kenosha WI
Teacher; Vice Principal, One-Year Call
3/18/2018
Mrs Alyssa Warnke Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
ECM Teacher
3/25/2018
Miss Kristine Krug St Paul LS
Beverly Hills FL
Zion LS
Chesaning MI
Teacher; Grades 2-4
3/25/2018
Mr Kaleb Buch St Luke LS
Oakfield WI
Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Teacher & Coach
3/29/2018
Mr Joshua Kramer Good Shepherd LS
West Bend WI
Trinity LS
Belle Plaine MN
Teacher; Grades 5-6
4/4/2018
Mrs Joanna Amborn St Lucas LS
Milwaukee WI
Trinity LS
Brillion WI
Teacher; Grade 3-4
4/5/2018
Mr Ryan Stangl Michigan Lutheran High School
Saint Joseph MI
Luther High School
Onalaska WI
Teacher; Band
4/5/2018
Miss Rebecca Rixe Crown of Life Christian Academy
Fort Myers FL
Bethlehem LS-North
Germantown WI
ECM Director
4/8/2018
Miss Shawna Mehlberg Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Shepherd of the Hills Lutheran Preschool
Las Vegas NV
ECM Director
4/8/2018
Ms Kris Eggers David’s Star LS
Jackson WI
Mt Calvary LS
Waukesha WI
Teacher; Grade 4
4/8/2018
Mr Justin Ohm Crown of Life LS
West Saint Paul MN
St Paul LS
Howards Grove WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6
4/8/2018
Mr Paul Frisque St Jacobi LS
Greenfield WI
Peace LS
Sun Prairie WI
Teacher; Grade 6
4/8/2018
Mr Scott Luepke Resurrection LS
Rochester MN
Teacher; Grade 3, Provisional Call
4/8/2018
Miss Nicole Roper Small Steps Christian Learning Center
Port Orange FL
Zion Lutheran Preschool
Valentine NE
ECM Director
4/8/2018
Prof Jennifer Mehlberg Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Victory Preschool
Jacksonville FL
Director
4/8/2018
Mrs Kate Krieger Siloah LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 6
4/8/2018
Mr Timothy Hochmuth Good Shepherd’s LS
West Allis WI
Zion LS
Valentine NE
Principal & Upper Grades
4/8/2018
Mrs Jessica Hochmuth Zion LS
Valentine NE
Teacher; Lower Grades
4/8/2018
Mr Craig Breitkreutz St John LS
Baraboo WI
Faith LS
Antioch IL
Principal & Upper Grades; Departmentalized
4/8/2018
Mrs Jamie Learman St John LS
Lomira WI
ECM Teacher; Part-Time, Provisional Call
4/8/2018
Mrs Gretel Kiecker St John LS
Lomira WI
St John LS
Lomira WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2, Provisional Call
4/8/2018
Mrs Johanna Manke St John LS
Lomira WI
St John LS
Lomira WI
Teacher; Administrative Release-Time & Music, Part-Time, Provisional Call
4/8/2018
Mrs Linda Noack Salem LS
Stillwater MN
Grace for Kids Lutheran Preschool
Osceola WI
ECM Teacher; Half-Time Call
4/8/2018
Mrs Kate Krieger Christ-St Peter LS-West Campus
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 7
4/9/2018
Mr Joshua Lepke St Marcus LS
Milwaukee WI
St Paul LS
Muskego WI
Teacher
4/10/2018
Dr Rhoda Wolle Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; School Counselor
4/10/2018
Miss Jessica Martinez St Philip LS
Milwaukee WI
St Paul LS
Columbus OH
Teacher; Grades 3-4
4/10/2018
Mr Philip Punzel St Peter LS
Appleton WI
Garden Homes LS
Milwaukee WI
Principal
4/11/2018
Mr Zachary Biebert St Paul LS
Beverly Hills FL
St Mark LS
Green Bay WI
Teacher; Grade 7
4/11/2018
Miss MyKayla Jensen First LS
La Crosse WI
St John LS
Redwood Falls MN
Teacher; Grade 2
4/11/2018
Mrs Nicole Steenbock St Mark LS
Green Bay WI
Teacher; Grade 5, One-Year Call
4/11/2018
Mr Peter Buege King of Kings LS
Garden Grove CA
First German LS
Manitowoc WI
Principal & Grades 7-8
4/12/2018
Mrs Kelli Green Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Professor; Special Education
4/12/2018
Mr Jeffrey Wetzel St Paul LS
Muskego WI
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Dean of Students
4/15/2018
Mrs Elizabeth Hagedorn Good Shepherd LS
West Bend WI
Trinity LS
West Bend WI
ECM Teacher
4/15/2018
Mrs Christine Leathers Trinity LS
Kiel WI
Little Lambs Learning Center
Duluth MN
ECM Director
4/15/2018
Mrs Nicole Habeck Faith LS
Tacoma WA
ECM Director; Provisional Call
4/15/2018
Mr David Retzlaff Good Shepherd LS
Burnsville MN
St Martin’s LS
Watertown SD
Principal & Grades 6-8; Departmentalized
4/15/2018
Miss Lisa McKenney Little Lambs Preschool
Fort Collins CO
Mt Olive LS
Overland Park KS
ECM Director
4/15/2018
Miss Kim Gnewuch Westside Christian School
Middleton WI
Mt Calvary LS
Waukesha WI
Teacher; Grade 2
4/15/2018
Mr David Backus St John LS
Manitowoc WI
St Lucas LS
Kewaskum WI
Principal & Grades 5-6
4/15/2018
Mr Andrew Dais St Paul LS
Lake Mills WI
Faith LS
Tacoma WA
Teacher; Grades 5-6
4/15/2018
Mr Matthew Augustine Zion LS
Chesaning MI
Trinity LC
Hoskins NE
Principal & Upper Grades
4/15/2018
Miss Katelyn Zeamer Atonement Early Childhood Center
Milwaukee WI
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
ECM Teacher; Provisional Call
4/15/2018
Miss Edye Hilgendorf Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
ECM Teacher; Provisional Call
4/15/2018
Ms Stephanie Kudek Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 2, Provisional Call
4/15/2018
Ms Kate Jaeger Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 3, Provisional Call
4/15/2018
Mr Shaun Stannard Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Middle School Math, Provisional Call
4/15/2018
Miss Rachel Johnson Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Physical Education, Provisional Call
4/15/2018
Mr Aaron Bauer Garden Homes LS
Milwaukee WI
Kettle Moraine Lutheran High School
Jackson WI
Teacher; Physical Education
4/16/2018
Mrs Trudy Tietz St Paul LS
Brownsville WI
Faith LS
Fond du Lac WI
Teacher; Grade 3
4/16/2018
Mr Justin Wiechmann St Matthew’s LS
Oconomowoc WI
St Peter LS
Schofield WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6
4/16/2018
Ms Beth Hauf Bethany LS
Manitowoc WI
Bethlehem LS-North
Germantown WI
Teacher; Grade 1
4/17/2018
Mr James Brandt Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
North Shore Christian Academy
Milwaukee WI
Principal
4/17/2018
Mrs Krista Rydecki Trinity LS
Waukesha WI
Peace LS
Hartford WI
Teacher; Grade 2
4/18/2018
Mrs Stephanie Treder Apostles LS
San Jose CA
St John’s LS
Jefferson WI
ECM Director
4/18/2018
Mrs Melanie Giddings FVL Schools Inc
Appleton WI
FVL Schools Inc
Appleton WI
Teacher; Curriculum Coordinator
4/19/2018
Mrs Sarah Homan Reformation LS
San Diego CA
Siloah LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 1
4/22/2018
Mrs Kimberly Frey St John-St James LS
Reedsville WI
ECM Teacher; One-Year, Part-Time Call
4/22/2018
Mrs Rebecca Crowe Green Valley Lutheran Preschool & Kindergarten
Henderson NV
Teacher; Kindergarten, Provisional Call
4/22/2018
Ms Amy Johnson Good Shepherd LS
Downers Grove IL
Teacher; Grades 2-3, Provisional Call
4/22/2018
Mr Daryl Weber Bethlehem LS-South
Menomonee Falls WI
Apostles LS
San Jose CA
Principal
4/22/2018
Mrs Carrie Schumacher Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Siloah LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 3
4/22/2018
Mrs Carol Tetzlaff St Mark’s LS
Watertown WI
St Paul LS
Ixonia WI
ECM Director; Half-Time Call
4/22/2018
Mr Benjamin Rank Eastside LS
Madison WI
Trinity LS
Neenah WI
Principal & Grades 7-8
4/22/2018
Mr Matthew Schreiber Immanuel LS
La Crosse WI
St John LS
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; Middle Grades & Extended Learning
4/22/2018
Mr Steven Hennig Martin Luther LS
Oshkosh WI
St Paul LS
Livonia MI
Principal
4/22/2018
Miss Elaina Mercier Faith of a Child Daycare
Oshkosh WI
ECM Director
4/22/2018
Miss Nicole Roper Small Steps Christian Learning Center
Port Orange FL
Cross of Christ LS
Coon Rapids MN
ECM Director
4/22/2018
Mr Michael Homan Reformation LS
San Diego CA
Siloah LS
Milwaukee WI
Principal
4/22/2018
Mrs Bridget Weber Bethlehem LS-North
Germantown WI
Apostles LS
San Jose CA
Teacher; Grade 4
4/22/2018
Mrs Kathryn Schwartz Good Shepherd LS
Downers Grove IL
St Luke LS
Oakfield WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4
4/22/2018
Mrs Patricia Snyder Faith Lutheran Preschool
Sussex WI
Faith Lutheran Preschool
Sussex WI
ECM Teacher; Half-Time Call
4/22/2018
Mrs Lori Ernest St Paul LS
Fort Atkinson WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
4/22/2018
Mr John Melso Christ the Lord LS
Brookfield WI
St Paul LS
Wisconsin Rapids WI
Principal
4/23/2018
Miss Terri Miller St Paul First LS
North Hollywood CA
St Paul LS
Wisconsin Rapids WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
4/23/2018
Mrs Carole Melso Pilgrim LS
Menomonee Falls WI
St Paul LS
Wisconsin Rapids WI
ECM Director
4/23/2018
Mr Paul Ihde St Paul LS
Stevensville MI
Trinity LS
Caledonia WI
Principal
4/24/2018
Mrs Angela Gumm Trinity Lutheran Preschool
Caledonia WI
ECM Director
4/24/2018
Ms Angela Schneider St Paul’s LS
Muskego WI
ECM Teacher; Provisional Call
4/24/2018
Ms Kelly Henning St Paul’s LS
Muskego WI
Teacher; Grade 2, Provisional Call
4/24/2018
Mrs Julie Strassburg Trinity LS
Caledonia WI
Teacher; Upper Grades
4/24/2018
Mr Adam Wiechmann West Lutheran High School
Plymouth MN
Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
Teacher; Science
4/24/2018
Mr Benjamin Priebe Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Abiding Word LS
Houston TX
Teacher; Grade 7 & Vice Principal
4/24/2018
Mr Philip Gustafson St Mark LS
Eau Claire WI
Lamb of God LS
West Allis WI
Principal & Grades 7-8
4/24/2018
Mrs Roxanne Sternaman Pilgrim LS
Mesa AZ
Emmanuel LC
Tempe AZ
Teacher; Grade 4
4/24/2018
Mrs Kimberly Frey St Paul LS
Appleton WI
Teacher; Middle Grades Departmentalized, One-Year, Part-Time Call
4/24/2018
Ms Sandra Menefee Emmanuel LS
Tempe AZ
Emmanuel LC
Tempe AZ
Teacher; Grades 1-2, One-Year, Part-Time Call
4/24/2018
Miss Kathryn Gut Shepherd of the Valley LS
Westminster CO
Hope Lutheran Early Learning Center-Infant/Toddler
Manhattan KS
ECM Director
4/25/2018
Mrs Nancy Kanter St Peter LS
Helenville WI
Holy Cross LS
Madison WI
Teacher; Upper Grades Departmentalized
4/26/2018
Mr Edwin Fredrich Grace LS
Glendale AZ
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Middle School English
4/26/2018
Mr Matthew Foley Emanuel LS
New London WI
Huron Valley Lutheran High School
Westland MI
Principal
4/26/2018
Mr Steven Lehman St Paul LS
North Fond du Lac WI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Grade 3
4/26/2018
Mrs Nancy Ring Trinity LS
Waco NE
Principal & Grades 4-8
4/29/2018
Mrs Sarah Mueller St Paul LS
Howards Grove WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8, Half-Time Call
4/29/2018
Mrs Kayla Wilkins Trinity LS
Marshfield WI
St John LS
Caledonia MN
Teacher; Grades 3-4
4/29/2018
Mr Timothy Vogel Shepherd of the Hills LS
La Mesa CA
Shepherd of the Valley LS
Westminster CO
Principal & Grades 6-8
4/29/2018
Mr Todd Dahlke Trinity LS
Marshfield WI
St John LS
Montello WI
Principal & Upper Grades
4/29/2018
Mrs Emilee Nemmers Lord of Life LS
Thornton CO
St Matthew’s LS
Oconomowoc WI
Teacher; Grade 5, One-Year Call
4/29/2018
Mr Ryan Randall Salem LS-Greenfield MN
Greenfield MN
Salem LS-Greenfield MN
Greenfield MN
President & Grades 7-8
4/29/2018
Mrs Eileen Wassermann Mt Olive LS
Delano MN
Teacher; Kindergarten-Grade 2, Provisional Call
4/29/2018
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date issued
Mr Stephen Pankow St Paul’s First LC
North Hollywood CA
Little Lambs Learning Center
Danube MN
ECM Director
4/12/2018
Mr Galen Holzhueter Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Pilgrim LC
Minneapolis MN
Development Director
4/22/2018


CALLS ACCEPTED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date accepted
Rev Donald Thompson Retired St John LC
Mukwonago WI
Pastor
4/30/2018
Teachers Current call New call Date accepted
Mr Justin Vanderhoof Martin Luther LS
Neenah WI
Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Teacher; English & Social Studies
4/21/2018
Mrs Danielle Powers New Hope Lutheran Academy
West Melbourne FL
St Paul LS
Green Bay WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8 & Special Ed
4/23/2018
Mrs Kristin Nelson St Paul LS
Green Bay WI
ECM Teacher; Half-Time, Provisional Call
4/25/2018
Mr Kyle Swogger Trinity LS
Brillion WI
St Mark LS
Lincoln NE
Principal & Grades 5-8
4/25/2018
Mrs Kimberly Youngerberg Jesus Loves Me Learning Center
North Mankato MN
ECM Teacher
4/26/2018
Miss Jeanine Heller Martin Luther LS
Plzen Czech Republic
St Paul LS
Columbus OH
Teacher; Kindergarten
4/27/2018
Mrs Bethany Hilgendorf St Bartholomew LS
Kawkawlin MI
Teacher; Kindergarten
4/27/2018
Mrs Michelle Roth Zion LS
Monroe MI
Zion LS
Monroe MI
Teacher; Grades 1-2
4/27/2018
Mrs Marie Becker St Paul LS
Franklin WI
Zion LS
Columbus WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6
4/28/2018
Miss Vicki Humann Zion LS
Rhinelander WI
St Paul LS
Rapid City SD
Teacher; Kindergarten
4/29/2018
Ms Julia Pasch St John LS
Watertown WI
Preschool Coordinator; Half-Time, Provisional Call
4/29/2018
Mrs Melissa Berg St Paul LS
Rapid City SD
St Paul LS
Rapid City SD
Teacher; Departmentalized Subjects, Three-Quarter Time Call
4/29/2018


CALLS DECLINED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date declined
Rev Bradley Taylor Prince of Peace LC
Flower Mound TX
Peace LC
Kokomo IN
Pastor
4/25/2018
Rev Charles Learman Retired Shepherd of the Hills LC
Fredericksburg TX
Pastor
4/27/2018
Rev Craig Engel Immanuel LC
Willmar MN
St Matthew’s LC
Niles IL
Pastor
4/27/2018
Rev Andrew Ewald St John LC
Clare MI
Faith LC
Harrison MI
Emanuel First LC
Lansing MI
Associate Pastor
4/27/2018
Rev Matthew Kuske St Paul LC
Lomira WI
Christ LC
Merrill WI
Pastor
4/28/2018
Rev Peter Korthals St Paul LC &
Beautiful Savior LC
Amherst NH
St Paul LC
Wisconsin Rapids WI
Associate Pastor
4/28/2018
Teachers Current call New call Date declined
Mr David Mielke St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Teacher; Science
4/20/2018
Mr Benjamin Pagel Peridot-Our Savior’s LS
Peridot AZ
Emmaus LS
Phoenix AZ
Teacher; Grades 5-6
4/24/2018
Mr Bradley Nehls Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School
New Ulm MN
Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; Math
4/24/2018
Mr Jonathan Biedenbender Mt Calvary-Grace LS
La Crosse WI
St Paul LS
Fort Atkinson WI
Principal & Grades 5-8; Departmentalized
4/25/2018
Miss Tabitha Mays Ascension Lutheran Preschool
Plymouth MN
St Mark Little Lions Preschool
Salina KS
ECM Director
4/25/2018
Miss Aimee Hardman Northdale LS
Tampa FL
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Grade 3
4/25/2018
Miss Jennifer Keller Little Lambs of Peace Preschool
Eagle River AK
Sienna Lutheran Academy
Missouri City TX
Teacher; Kindergarten
4/25/2018
Mr Ryan Rosenthal Faith LS
Fond du Lac WI
St John’s LS
Jefferson WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8
4/26/2018
Mrs Jaymie De Frain St Mark’s LS
Watertown WI
Prince of Peace LS
Taylorsville UT
Teacher; Grades 1-2
4/26/2018
Mrs Katie Muchka Morrison Zion LS
Greenleaf WI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Grade 1
4/26/2018
Mr Richard Muchka Morrison Zion LS
Greenleaf WI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; High School Math
4/26/2018
Mr Casey De Frain St Mark’s LS
Watertown WI
Prince of Peace LS
Taylorsville UT
Teacher; Grades 3-5
4/26/2018
Ms Justine Smith Peace LS
Kissimmee FL
Good Shepherd LS
Downers Grove IL
Teacher; Kindergarten
4/26/2018
Mrs Brenda Carpenter Trinity LS
Belle Plaine MN
ECM Teacher; Half-Time Call
4/27/2018
Miss Sharon Fickau Zion LS 3K-8th Grade
Hartland WI
St John LS
Redwood Falls MN
Teacher; Grade 1
4/27/2018
Mr Timothy Mueller Jr Star of Bethlehem LS
New Berlin WI
St Mark LS
Citrus Heights CA
Principal
4/27/2018
Miss Rachel Nowicki Prairie LS Lower Site
Gibbon MN
Good Shepherd Lutheran Academy
Deltona FL
Teacher; Grade 4
4/27/2018
Mr Michael Albrecht Christ Alone LS
Thiensville WI
Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School
New Ulm MN
Teacher; English
4/28/2018
Mr Daniel Johnson Mt Lebanon LS-Omega Campus Gr 5-8
Milwaukee WI
St Paul LS
Columbus OH
Teacher; Grades 5-6
4/28/2018
Mr Timothy Raddatz St John LS
Wrightstown WI
Trinity LS
Marinette WI
Principal & Grades 5-8
4/28/2018
Miss Christine Swoboda Shepherd LS
Albuquerque NM
Grace LS
Glendale AZ
Teacher; Kindergarten
4/28/2018


RESIGNED

 

Pastors Current call Date resigned
Rev James Schwark Alpine LC
Alpine CA
5/27/2018
Teachers Current call Date resigned
Mrs Katharine Bremer St Paul’s School of Early Learning (SOEL)
Muskego WI
6/30/2018
Staff Ministers Current call Date resigned
Mr Steven Bruns Prison Ministry
New Ulm MN
4/23/2018


CALLED TO ETERNAL GLORY

 

Teachers Home church Death date
Dr Alan Spurgin St Paul LC
New Ulm MN
4/24/2018
Mr Ronald Unke 4/28/2018


RETIREMENT

 

Pastors Current call Date retired
Rev Jonathan Stern Christian Giving Counselor- AZ CA & SO CT
Waukesha WI
12/31/2018
Teachers Current call Date retired
Mrs Cheryl Holzhueter Trinity-St Luke Clark St Campus
Watertown WI
6/30/2018
Mrs Mary Wessel Christ LS
North Saint Paul MN
6/30/2018
Mr Timothy Paschke Loving Shepherd LS
Milwaukee WI
7/31/2018

SUBSCRIBE TO TOGETHER

Get the latest WELS news delivered to your inbox twice every month.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Call Report – April 23, 2018

Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod

Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report

4/17/2018 – 4/23/2018

The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.

NO DECISION REPORTED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date issued
Rev Charles Learman Retired Shepherd of the Hills LC
Fredericksburg TX
Pastor
3/18/2018
Rev Jeffrey Grundmeier Our Saviour’s LC
Cedarville MI
Immanuel LC
Sault Sainte Marie MI
Zion LC
Greenleaf WI
Associate Pastor
3/19/2018
Rev Andrew Ewald St John LC
Clare MI
Faith LC
Harrison MI
Emanuel First LC
Lansing MI
Associate Pastor
3/20/2018
Rev Daniel Lindner St John’s LC
Minneapolis MN
Good Shepherd LC
Omaha NE
Pastor
4/5/2018
Rev Peter Korthals St Paul LC &
Beautiful Savior LC
Amherst NH
St Paul LC
Wisconsin Rapids WI
Associate Pastor
4/5/2018
Rev Michael Otterstatter Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Trinity LC
El Paso TX
Pastor
4/5/2018
Rev Eric Roecker Pilgrim LC
Menomonee Falls WI
Conference of Presidents
Waukesha WI
Director of Evangelism
4/6/2018
Rev Dennis Reichow St John LC
Glencoe MN
Zion LC
Olivia MN
Pastor
4/8/2018
Rev Greg Pufahl Centennial LC
Milwaukee WI
Calvary LC
Sheboygan WI
Pastor
4/8/2018
Rev Robert Balza Retired Mt Calvary LC
Menasha WI
Associate Pastor; Retirement Call
4/8/2018
Rev Craig Engel Immanuel LC
Willmar MN
St Matthew’s LC
Niles IL
Pastor
4/8/2018
Rev Peter Sulzle St John LC
Redwood Falls MN
Good Shepherd’s LC
West Allis WI
Associate Pastor
4/8/2018
Rev Bradley Taylor Prince of Peace LC
Flower Mound TX
Peace LC
Kokomo IN
Pastor
4/8/2018
Rev Kevin Wattles Grace LC
Falls Church VA
Bethlehem LC
Menomonee Falls WI
Associate Pastor
4/8/2018
Rev Christian Christenson First LC
La Crescent MN
Christ LC
Cambridge MN
Pastor
4/8/2018
Rev Jason Hacker Grace LC
Waukesha WI
St John LC
Watertown WI
Associate Pastor
4/8/2018
Rev Jud Krohn Zion LC
Oshkosh WI
Grace LC
Pickett WI
Christ LC
Juneau AK
Pastor
4/8/2018
Rev Matthew Kuske St Paul LC
Lomira WI
Christ LC
Merrill WI
Pastor
4/8/2018
Rev Ralph Rosenberg Bethlehem LC
Hortonville WI
Zion LC
Rhinelander WI
Associate Pastor
4/10/2018
Rev Paul Horn Mighty Fortress LC
Hiram GA
Trinity LC
Grafton NE
Grace LC
Geneva NE
Pastor
4/10/2018
Rev Snowden Sims St Paul’s LC
Columbus OH
Garden Homes LC
Milwaukee WI
Pastor
4/11/2018
Rev Matthew Hennig Christ LC
North St Paul &
Hugo MN
Atonement LC
Plano TX
Pastor
4/11/2018
Rev Timothy Bourman Sure Foundation LC
Woodside NY
Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Professor; Theology & Foreign Language
4/12/2018
Rev Brian Hackmann Peace LC
Eagle River AK
Water of Life LC
Las Vegas NV
Pastor
4/12/2018
Rev Matthew Hennig Christ LC
North St Paul &
Hugo MN
Grace LC
Vail AZ &
Benson AZ
Associate Pastor
4/15/2018
Rev Daniel Naumann Grace LC
Prairie du Chien WI
Nebraska Evangelical Lutheran High School
Waco NE
Pastor
4/15/2018
Rev Bradley Snyder Mt Olive LC
Suamico WI
Resurrection LC
Verona WI &
Monroe WI
Associate Pastor
4/15/2018
Prof Jeffrey Schone Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
New Hope LC
West Melbourne FL
Pastor
4/15/2018
Rev James Enderle East Asia Immanuel LC
South Lyon MI
Pastor
4/15/2018
Prof Paul Koelpin Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
St Paul LC
Saginaw MI
Associate Pastor
4/16/2018
Rev Jonathan Fischer Resurrection LC
Chesapeake VA
Riverview LC
Appleton WI
Associate Pastor
4/18/2018
Rev Jonathan Fischer Resurrection LC
Chesapeake VA
Good Shepherd LC
Sioux Falls SD
Associate Pastor
4/18/2018
Rev Mark Gefaller Immanuel LC
Fort Worth TX
St Paul LC
North Platte NE
St Paul’s LC
Broken Bow NE
Pastor
4/18/2018
Rev Stephen Wiesenauer CRM East Asia
Pastor
4/18/2018
Rev James Strand St Paul LC
Bloomer WI
St Mark LC
Bemidji MN
Pastor
4/19/2018
Rev Scott Wolfram Divine Word LC
Plover WI
Grace LC
Tecumseh MI
Pastor
4/19/2018
Teachers Current call New call Date issued
Ms Hannah Stellick Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
St Marcus LS
Milwaukee WI
Lead Teacher; Grade 4
3/5/2018
Mrs Naomi Porth St Philip LS
Milwaukee WI
Pilgrim LS
Menomonee Falls WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2, Half-Time Call
3/11/2018
Mrs Kristin Sternhagen Rocky Mountain Lutheran High School
Commerce City CO
Teacher; Part-Time Call
3/11/2018
Mr David Leonard Friedens LS
Kenosha WI
Friedens LS
Kenosha WI
Principal; One-Year Call
3/18/2018
Mr David Zank Friedens LS
Kenosha WI
Friedens LS
Kenosha WI
Teacher; Vice Principal, One-Year Call
3/18/2018
Mrs Alyssa Warnke Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
ECM Teacher
3/25/2018
Miss Rachel Nowicki Prairie LS Lower Site
Gibbon MN
Good Shepherd Lutheran Academy
Deltona FL
Teacher; Grade 4
3/25/2018
Miss Kristine Krug St Paul LS
Beverly Hills FL
Zion LS
Chesaning MI
Teacher; Grades 2-4
3/25/2018
Mr David Mielke St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Teacher; Science
3/28/2018
Mr Justin Vanderhoof Martin Luther LS
Neenah WI
Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Teacher; English & Social Studies
3/28/2018
Mr Timothy Raddatz St John LS
Wrightstown WI
Trinity LS
Marinette WI
Principal & Grades 5-8
3/28/2018
Mr Kaleb Buch St Luke LS
Oakfield WI
Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Teacher & Coach
3/29/2018
Mr Kyle Swogger Trinity LS
Brillion WI
St Mark LS
Lincoln NE
Principal & Grades 5-8
4/3/2018
Mr Joshua Kramer Good Shepherd LS
West Bend WI
Trinity LS
Belle Plaine MN
Teacher; Grades 5-6
4/4/2018
Miss Jennifer Keller Little Lambs of Peace Preschool
Eagle River AK
Sienna Lutheran Academy
Missouri City TX
Teacher; Kindergarten
4/5/2018
Mrs Joanna Amborn St Lucas LS
Milwaukee WI
Trinity LS
Brillion WI
Teacher; Grade 3-4
4/5/2018
Mr Michael Albrecht Christ Alone LS
Thiensville WI
Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School
New Ulm MN
Teacher; English
4/5/2018
Mr Ryan Stangl Michigan Lutheran High School
Saint Joseph MI
Luther High School
Onalaska WI
Teacher; Band
4/5/2018
Mr Bradley Nehls Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School
New Ulm MN
Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; Math
4/5/2018
Miss Rebecca Rixe Crown of Life Christian Academy
Fort Myers FL
Bethlehem LS-North
Germantown WI
ECM Director
4/8/2018
Miss Shawna Mehlberg Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Shepherd of the Hills Lutheran Preschool
Las Vegas NV
ECM Director
4/8/2018
Mrs Marie Becker St Paul LS
Franklin WI
Zion LS
Columbus WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6
4/8/2018
Miss Christine Swoboda Shepherd LS
Albuquerque NM
Grace LS
Glendale AZ
Teacher; Kindergarten
4/8/2018
Ms Kris Eggers David’s Star LS
Jackson WI
Mt Calvary LS
Waukesha WI
Teacher; Grade 4
4/8/2018
Mr Timothy Mueller Jr Star of Bethlehem LS
New Berlin WI
St Mark LS
Citrus Heights CA
Principal
4/8/2018
Miss Vicki Humann Zion LS
Rhinelander WI
St Paul LS
Rapid City SD
Teacher; Kindergarten
4/8/2018
Mr Justin Ohm Crown of Life LS
West Saint Paul MN
St Paul LS
Howards Grove WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6
4/8/2018
Mr Paul Frisque St Jacobi LS
Greenfield WI
Peace LS
Sun Prairie WI
Teacher; Grade 6
4/8/2018
Mr Benjamin Pagel Peridot-Our Savior’s LS
Peridot AZ
Emmaus LS
Phoenix AZ
Teacher; Grades 5-6
4/8/2018
Mr Scott Luepke Resurrection LS
Rochester MN
Teacher; Grade 3, Provisional Call
4/8/2018
Miss Nicole Roper Small Steps Christian Learning Center
Port Orange FL
Zion Lutheran Preschool
Valentine NE
ECM Director
4/8/2018
Prof Jennifer Mehlberg Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Victory Preschool
Jacksonville FL
Director
4/8/2018
Mrs Danielle Powers New Hope Lutheran Academy
West Melbourne FL
St Paul LS
Green Bay WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8 & Special Education
4/8/2018
Mrs Bethany Hilgendorf St Bartholomew LS
Kawkawlin MI
Teacher; Kindergarten
4/8/2018
Mrs Kate Krieger Siloah LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 6
4/8/2018
Mr Timothy Hochmuth Good Shepherd’s LS
West Allis WI
Zion LS
Valentine NE
Principal & Upper Grades
4/8/2018
Mrs Jessica Hochmuth Zion LS
Valentine NE
Teacher; Lower Grades
4/8/2018
Mr Craig Breitkreutz St John LS
Baraboo WI
Faith LS
Antioch IL
Principal & Upper Grades; Departmentalized
4/8/2018
Mrs Jamie Learman St John LS
Lomira WI
ECM Teacher; Part-Time, Provisional Call
4/8/2018
Mrs Kristin Nelson St Paul LS
Green Bay WI
ECM Teacher; Half-Time, Provisional Call
4/8/2018
Mrs Gretel Kiecker St John LS
Lomira WI
St John LS
Lomira WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2, Provisional Call
4/8/2018
Mrs Johanna Manke St John LS
Lomira WI
St John LS
Lomira WI
Teacher; Administrative Release-Time & Music, Part-Time, Provisional Call
4/8/2018
Mrs Linda Noack Salem LS
Stillwater MN
Grace for Kids Lutheran Preschool
Osceola WI
ECM Teacher; Half-Time Call
4/8/2018
Ms Justine Smith Peace LS
Kissimmee FL
Good Shepherd LS
Downers Grove IL
Teacher; Kindergarten
4/9/2018
Miss Tabitha Mays Ascension Lutheran Preschool
Plymouth MN
St Mark Little Lions Preschool
Salina KS
ECM Director
4/9/2018
Mrs Kate Krieger Christ-St Peter LS-West Campus
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 7
4/9/2018
Mr Joshua Lepke St Marcus LS
Milwaukee WI
St Paul LS
Muskego WI
Teacher
4/10/2018
Mrs Jaymie De Frain St Mark’s LS
Watertown WI
Prince of Peace LS
Taylorsville UT
Teacher; Grades 1-2
4/10/2018
Mr Casey De Frain St Mark’s LS
Watertown WI
Prince of Peace LS
Taylorsville UT
Teacher; Grades 3-5
4/10/2018
Mr Daniel Johnson Mt Lebanon LS-Omega Campus Gr 5-8
Milwaukee WI
St Paul LS
Columbus OH
Teacher; Grades 5-6
4/10/2018
Miss Jeanine Heller Martin Luther LS
Plzen Czech Republic
St Paul LS
Columbus OH
Teacher; Kindergarten
4/10/2018
Mr Richard Muchka Morrison Zion LS
Greenleaf WI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; High School Math
4/10/2018
Mrs Katie Muchka Morrison Zion LS
Greenleaf WI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Grade 1
4/10/2018
Miss Aimee Hardman Northdale LS
Tampa FL
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Grade 3
4/10/2018
Dr Rhoda Wolle Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; School Counselor
4/10/2018
Miss Jessica Martinez St Philip LS
Milwaukee WI
St Paul LS
Columbus OH
Teacher; Grades 3-4
4/10/2018
Mr Philip Punzel St Peter LS
Appleton WI
Garden Homes LS
Milwaukee WI
Principal
4/11/2018
Miss Sharon Fickau Zion LS 3K-8th Grade
Hartland WI
St John LS
Redwood Falls MN
Teacher; Grade 1
4/11/2018
Mr Jonathan Biedenbender Mt Calvary-Grace LS
La Crosse WI
St Paul LS
Fort Atkinson WI
Principal & Grades 5-8; Departmentalized
4/11/2018
Mr Zachary Biebert St Paul LS
Beverly Hills FL
St Mark LS
Green Bay WI
Teacher; Grade 7
4/11/2018
Miss MyKayla Jensen First LS
La Crosse WI
St John LS
Redwood Falls MN
Teacher; Grade 2
4/11/2018
Mrs Nicole Steenbock St Mark LS
Green Bay WI
Teacher; Grade 5, One-Year Call
4/11/2018
Mr Peter Buege King of Kings LS
Garden Grove CA
First German LS
Manitowoc WI
Principal and Grades 7-8
4/12/2018
Mrs Kelli Liesener Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Professor; Special Education
4/12/2018
Mr Jeffrey Wetzel St Paul LS
Muskego WI
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Dean of Students
4/15/2018
Mrs Elizabeth Hagedorn Good Shepherd LS
West Bend WI
Trinity LS
West Bend WI
ECM Teacher
4/15/2018
Mrs Christine Leathers Trinity LS
Kiel WI
Little Lambs Learning Center
Duluth MN
ECM Director
4/15/2018
Mr David Retzlaff Good Shepherd LS
Burnsville MN
St Martin’s LS
Watertown SD
Principal & Grades 6-8; Departmentalized
4/15/2018
Mrs Michelle Roth Zion LS
Monroe MI
Zion LS
Monroe MI
Teacher; Grades 1-2
4/15/2018
Miss Lisa McKenney Little Lambs Preschool
Fort Collins CO
Mt Olive LS
Overland Park KS
ECM Director
4/15/2018
Miss Kim Gnewuch Westside Christian School
Middleton WI
Mt Calvary LS
Waukesha WI
Teacher; Grade 2
4/15/2018
Mrs Nicole Habeck Faith LS
Tacoma WA
ECM Director; Provisional Call
4/15/2018
Mr Ryan Rosenthal Faith LS
Fond du Lac WI
St John’s LS
Jefferson WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8
4/15/2018
Mr David Backus St John LS
Manitowoc WI
St Lucas LS
Kewaskum WI
Principal & Grades 5-6
4/15/2018
Mr Andrew Dais St Paul LS
Lake Mills WI
Faith LS
Tacoma WA
Teacher; Grades 5-6
4/15/2018
Mr Matthew Augustine Zion LS
Chesaning MI
Trinity LC
Hoskins NE
Principal & Upper Grades
4/15/2018
Miss Katelyn Zeamer Atonement Early Childhood Center
Milwaukee WI
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
ECM Teacher; Provisional Call
4/15/2018
Miss Edye Hilgendorf Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
ECM Teacher; Provisional Call
4/15/2018
Ms Stephanie Kudek Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 2, Provisional Call
4/15/2018
Ms Kate Jaeger Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 3, Provisional Call
4/15/2018
Mr Shaun Stannard Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Middle School Math, Provisional Call
4/15/2018
Miss Rachel Johnson Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Physical Education, Provisional Call
4/15/2018
Mr Aaron Bauer Garden Homes LS
Milwaukee WI
Kettle Moraine Lutheran High School
Jackson WI
Teacher; Physical Education
4/16/2018
Mrs Trudy Tietz St Paul LS
Brownsville WI
Faith LS
Fond du Lac WI
Teacher; Grade 3
4/16/2018
Mr Justin Wiechmann St Matthew’s LS
Oconomowoc WI
St Peter LS
Schofield WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6
4/16/2018
Ms Beth Hauf Bethany LS
Manitowoc WI
Bethlehem LS-North
Germantown WI
Teacher; Grade 1
4/17/2018
Mr James Brandt Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
North Shore Christian Academy
Milwaukee WI
Principal
4/17/2018
Mrs Krista Rydecki Trinity LS
Waukesha WI
Peace LS
Hartford WI
Teacher; Grade 2
4/18/2018
Mrs Kimberly Youngerberg Jesus Loves Me Learning Center
North Mankato MN
ECM Teacher
4/18/2018
Mrs Stephanie Treder Apostles LS
San Jose CA
St John’s LS
Jefferson WI
ECM Director
4/18/2018
Mrs Melanie Giddings FVL Schools Inc
Appleton WI
FVL Schools Inc
Appleton WI
Teacher; Curriculum Coordinator
4/19/2018
Mrs Rebecca Crowe Green Valley Lutheran Preschool & Kindergarten
Henderson NV
Teacher; Kindergarten, Provisional Call
4/22/2018
Mrs Carol Tetzlaff St Mark’s LS
Watertown WI
St Paul LS
Ixonia WI
ECM Director; Half-Time Call
4/22/2018
Mr Benjamin Rank Eastside LS
Madison WI
Trinity LS
Neenah WI
Principal & Grades 7-8
4/22/2018
Mr Matthew Schreiber Immanuel LS
La Crosse WI
St John LS
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; Middle Grades & Extended Learning
4/22/2018
Miss Elaina Mercier Faith of a Child Daycare
Oshkosh WI
ECM Director
4/22/2018
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date issued
Mr Stephen Pankow St Paul’s First LC
North Hollywood CA
Little Lambs Learning Center
Danube MN
ECM Director
4/12/2018
Mr Galen Holzhueter Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Pilgrim LC
Minneapolis MN
Development Director
4/22/2018


CALLS ACCEPTED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date accepted
Rev Justin Cloute Living Savior LC
Missoula MT
St Luke LC
Watertown WI
Associate Pastor
4/22/2018
Teachers Current call New call Date accepted
Dr Eric Brucker Rocky Mountain Lutheran High School
Commerce City CO
Rocky Mountain Lutheran High School
Commerce City CO
Teacher; Part-Time Call
3/11/2018
Mr Ryan Oertel Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
Vice President; Student Life, Provisional Call
4/6/2018
Mr Shawn Sprewer Kingdom Prep LHS
Milwaukee WI
Administrator; Provisional Call
4/16/2018
Miss Karen Luehring Apostles LS
San Jose CA
Shepherd of the Valley LS
Westminster CO
Teacher; Kindergarten-Grade 2
4/16/2018
Mr Daniel Schultz Huron Valley Lutheran High School
Westland MI
Bloomington LS
Bloomington MN
Teacher; Grade 7
4/17/2018
Mrs Monica Schultz St John LS
Westland MI
Bloomington LS
Bloomington MN
Teacher; Grade 5
4/17/2018
Ms Deborah Heiderich The Genesis Academy
Houston TX
St John LS
Maribel WI
ECM Director
4/17/2018
Mr David Habeck Trinity LS
Caledonia WI
Evergreen Lutheran High School
Tacoma WA
Teacher; One-Year, Retirement Call
4/18/2018
Mrs Dyann Nommensen Word of Life LS
Milwaukee WI
St Paul LS
Cudahy WI
Teacher; K5
4/18/2018
Mrs Erin Achey Zion LS
Egg Harbor WI
St John LS
Lake City MN
Teacher; Grades 1-2
4/18/2018
Mrs Amanda Glodowski St John LC
Milwaukee WI
St John LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
4/19/2018
Mrs Megan Schaffer St John LS
Westland MI
St John LS
Mukwonago WI
ECM Director
4/19/2018
Mrs Susan Pieper Martin Luther LS
Oshkosh WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2
4/20/2018
Mrs Renee Jensen Zion LS
Valentine NE
Bethany LS
Hustisford WI
ECM Director
4/20/2018
Prof David Lecker Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Redeemer LS
Fond du Lac WI
Principal & Grades 7-8
4/21/2018
Mrs Jennifer Uher Mt Calvary LS
Waukesha WI
Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School
New Ulm MN
Teacher; Science
4/21/2018
Mrs Julie Zabell St Paul LS
Green Bay WI
St Paul LS
Green Bay WI
ECM Director; Half-Time Call
4/21/2018
Miss Emily Gorzalski Loving Shepherd LS
Milwaukee WI
St Lucas LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 4
4/21/2018
Mrs Amy Sievert St John LS
Watertown WI
Teacher; Grade 1
4/22/2018
Mr Philip Adickes Zion LS
Denver CO
Illinois Lutheran High School
Crete IL
Teacher; Dean of Students
4/22/2018
Miss Ju Yeon Moon Beautiful Savior LS
Grove City OH
Jerusalem LS
Morton Grove IL
Teacher
4/22/2018
Mrs Tammy Smukowski St Paul LS
Cudahy WI
Teacher; K4
4/22/2018


CALLS DECLINED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date declined
Rev Dustin Blumer Amazing Love LC
Frankfort IL
Abiding Peace LC
Simpsonville SC
Associate Pastor
4/17/2018
Rev Stephen Schmiel Faith Evangelical LC
Prior Lake MN
St John LC
Summit SD
Pastor
4/17/2018
Rev Paul Schmiege King of Kings LC
Willoughby OH
Hope LC
Portland MI
Pastor; Retirement Call
4/18/2018
Prof John Boeder Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Conference of Presidents
Christian Giving Counselor
4/20/2018
Rev David Pagel Bethany LC
Kenosha WI
Mt Olive LC
Suamico WI
Associate Pastor
4/21/2018
Teachers Current call New call Date declined
Mr Nicholas Raith Grace LC
Saint Joseph MI
St John LS
Libertyville IL
Teacher; Grades 7-8
4/11/2018
Miss Katie Koch Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
St John LS
Libertyville IL
Teacher; Grades 1-2
4/14/2018
Miss Sarah Howell Small Steps Christian Learning Center
Port Orange FL
Cross of Christ LS
Coon Rapids MN
ECM Director
4/16/2018
Ms Deborah Heiderich The Genesis Academy
Houston TX
St Paul LS
Wisconsin Rapids WI
ECM Director
4/17/2018
Miss Anne Hagglund Resurrection LS
Rochester MN
St Marcus LS
Milwaukee WI
Co-Lead Teacher; Grade 5
4/17/2018
Mr Bradley Nommensen St Paul LS
Cudahy WI
Christ Alone LS
Thiensville WI
Teacher; Grades 3-8, Departmentalized
4/18/2018
Mr Kevin Lemke Trinity LS
Bangor MI
Immanuel LS
Salem OR
Teacher; Grades 6-8
4/18/2018
Mr Bradley Evers Martin Luther LS
Oshkosh WI
Apostles LS
San Jose CA
Teacher; Grade 4
4/18/2018
Mr Guy Gast Immanuel LS
Manitowoc WI
Trinity LS
Waukesha WI
Teacher Grade 7
4/19/2018
Mrs Kimberle Steinberg Good Shepherd Preschool
Beaver Dam WI
Cross of Glory Lutheran Preschool
Peoria AZ
ECM Director
4/19/2018
Mrs Jennifer Hennen Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Risen Savior LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 5
4/19/2018
Mr Brent Sorn Parkland LS
Tacoma WA
Mt Olive LS
Mankato MN
Principal
4/19/2018
Mrs Renee Jensen Zion LS
Valentine NE
Risen Savior LS
Milwaukee WI
ECM Teacher
4/19/2018
Miss Elaina Mercier Grace LS
Oshkosh WI
ECM Teacher
4/19/2018
Mrs Rachel Helwig Crown of Life LS
Hubertus WI
Trinity-St Luke Western Ave Campus
Watertown WI
ECM Teacher; Half-Time Call
4/20/2018
Mr Joel Burmeister St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
Nebraska Evangelical Lutheran High School
Waco NE
Teacher; Math
4/20/2018
Mrs Kris Ruth Huron Valley Lutheran High School
Westland MI
Luther High School
Onalaska WI
Teacher; Physical Education
4/20/2018
Miss Martha Lau Trinity LS
Caledonia WI
East Fork Lutheran High School
Whiteriver AZ
Teacher & Coach
4/20/2018
Mr Aaron Hartwig St Paul LS
North Fond du Lac WI
Shepherd of the Valley LS
Westminster CO
Principal & Grades 6-8
4/21/2018
Mrs Amy Sievert St Matthew’s LS
Oconomowoc WI
Teacher; Grade 5
4/22/2018
Mr Clark Dittbenner St John’s LS
Two Rivers WI
Sienna Lutheran Academy
Missouri City TX
Teacher; Grade 5
4/22/2018
Mrs Lesley Kaesermann St Paul LS
Arlington MN
St John LS
Montello WI
Teacher; Kindergarten-Grade 1
4/22/2018
Mr Eric Kaesermann St Paul LS
Arlington MN
St John LS
Montello WI
Principal & Upper Grades
4/22/2018
Mr Brian Papenfuss St John LS
Lomira WI
Zion LS
South Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 6-7
4/22/2018
Mrs Andrea Hunter Multi-Language Publications
El Paso TX
Shepherd of the Valley LS
Menasha WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8, Part-Time, Provisional Call
4/22/2018


CALLED TO ETERNAL GLORY

 

Pastors Home church Death date
Rev Frederick Casmer Paradise Valley LC
Phoenix AZ
4/19/2018


RETIREMENT

 

Pastors Current call Date retired
Rev David Laabs Trinity LC
Kiel WI
8/31/2018

SUBSCRIBE TO TOGETHER

Get the latest WELS news delivered to your inbox twice every month.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Call Report – April 16, 2018

Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod

Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report

4/10/2018 – 4/16/2018

The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.

NO DECISION REPORTED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date issued
Rev Paul Schmiege King of Kings LC
Willoughby OH
Hope LC
Portland MI
Pastor; Retirement Call
2/28/2018
Rev Dustin Blumer Amazing Love LC
Frankfort IL
Abiding Peace LC
Simpsonville SC
Associate Pastor
3/4/2018
Rev Justin Cloute Living Savior LC
Missoula MT
St Luke LC
Watertown WI
Associate Pastor
3/11/2018
Rev Charles Learman Retired Shepherd of the Hills LC
Fredericksburg TX
Pastor
3/18/2018
Rev Jeffrey Grundmeier Our Saviour’s LC
Cedarville MI
Immanuel LC
Sault Sainte Marie MI
Zion LC
Greenleaf WI
Associate Pastor
3/19/2018
Rev David Pagel Bethany LC
Kenosha WI
Mt Olive LC
Suamico WI
Associate Pastor
3/20/2018
Rev Andrew Ewald St John LC
Clare MI
Faith LC
Harrison MI
Emanuel First LC
Lansing MI
Associate Pastor
3/20/2018
Rev Stephen Schmiel Faith Evangelical LC
Prior Lake MN
St John LC
Summit SD
Pastor
3/24/2018
Rev Daniel Lindner St John’s LC
Minneapolis MN
Good Shepherd LC
Omaha NE
Pastor
4/5/2018
Rev Peter Korthals St Paul LC &
Beautiful Savior LC
Amherst NH
St Paul LC
Wisconsin Rapids WI
Associate Pastor
4/5/2018
Rev Michael Otterstatter Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Trinity LC
El Paso TX
Pastor
4/5/2018
Rev Eric Roecker Pilgrim LC
Menomonee Falls WI
Conference of Presidents
Waukesha WI
Director; Evangelism
4/6/2018
Rev Dennis Reichow St John LC
Glencoe MN
Zion LC
Olivia MN
Pastor
4/8/2018
Rev Greg Pufahl Centennial LC
Milwaukee WI
Calvary LC
Sheboygan WI
Pastor
4/8/2018
Rev Robert Balza Retired Mt Calvary LC
Menasha WI
Associate Pastor; Retirement Call
4/8/2018
Rev Craig Engel Immanuel LC
Willmar MN
St Matthew’s LC
Niles IL
Pastor
4/8/2018
Rev Peter Sulzle St John LC
Redwood Falls MN
Good Shepherd’s LC
West Allis WI
Associate Pastor
4/8/2018
Rev Bradley Taylor Prince of Peace LC
Flower Mound TX
Peace LC
Kokomo IN
Pastor
4/8/2018
Rev Kevin Wattles Grace LC
Falls Church VA
Bethlehem LC
Menomonee Falls WI
Associate Pastor
4/8/2018
Rev Christian Christenson First LC
La Crescent MN
Christ LC
Cambridge MN
Pastor
4/8/2018
Rev Jason Hacker Grace LC
Waukesha WI
St John LC
Watertown WI
Associate Pastor
4/8/2018
Rev Jud Krohn Zion LC
Oshkosh WI
Grace LC
Pickett WI
Christ LC
Juneau AK
Pastor
4/8/2018
Rev Matthew Kuske St Paul LC
Lomira WI
Christ LC
Merrill WI
Pastor
4/8/2018
Rev Ralph Rosenberg Bethlehem LC
Hortonville WI
Zion LC
Rhinelander WI
Associate Pastor
4/10/2018
Rev Paul Horn Mighty Fortress LC
Hiram GA
Trinity LC
Grafton NE
Grace LC
Geneva NE
Pastor
4/10/2018
Rev Snowden Sims St Paul’s LC
Columbus OH
Garden Homes LC
Milwaukee WI
Pastor
4/11/2018
Rev Timothy Bourman Sure Foundation LC
Woodside NY
Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Professor; Theology and Foreign Language
4/12/2018
Rev Brian Hackmann Peace LC
Eagle River AK
Water of Life LC
Las Vegas NV
Pastor
4/12/2018
Teachers Current call New call Date issued
Ms Hannah Stellick Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
St Marcus LS
Milwaukee WI
Lead Teacher;­ Grade 4
3/5/2018
Miss Anne Hagglund Resurrection LS
Rochester MN
St Marcus LS
Milwaukee WI
Co-Lead Teacher; Grade 5
3/5/2018
Mrs Dyann Nommensen Word of Life LS
Milwaukee WI
St Paul LS
Cudahy WI
Teacher; K5
3/11/2018
Mrs Naomi Porth St Philip LS
Milwaukee WI
Pilgrim LS
Menomonee Falls WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2, Half-Time Call
3/11/2018
Mrs Tammy Smukowski St Paul LS
Cudahy WI
Teacher; K4
3/11/2018
Dr Eric Brucker Rocky Mountain Lutheran High School
Commerce City CO
Rocky Mountain Lutheran High School
Commerce City CO
Teacher; Part-Time Call
3/11/2018
Mrs Kristin Sternhagen Rocky Mountain Lutheran High School
Commerce City CO
Teacher; Part-Time Call
3/11/2018
Mrs Susan Pieper Martin Luther LS
Oshkosh WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2
3/18/2018
Ms Deborah Heiderich The Genesis Academy
Houston TX
St John LS
Maribel WI
ECM Director
3/18/2018
Mr David Leonard Friedens LS
Kenosha WI
Friedens LS
Kenosha WI
Principal; One-Year Call
3/18/2018
Mr David Zank Friedens LS
Kenosha WI
Friedens LS
Kenosha WI
Teacher; Vice Principal, One-Year Call
3/18/2018
Mr Nicholas Raith Grace LC
Saint Joseph MI
St John LS
Libertyville IL
Teacher; Grades 7-8
3/19/2018
Miss Katie Koch Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
St John LS
Libertyville IL
Teacher; Grades 1-2
3/19/2018
Ms Deborah Heiderich The Genesis Academy
Houston TX
St Paul LS
Wisconsin Rapids WI
ECM Director
3/19/2018
Mr Ryan Oertel Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
Vice President; Student Life, Provisional Call
3/20/2018
Mr Shawn Sprewer Kingdom Prep LHS
Milwaukee WI
Administrator; Provisional Call
3/23/2018
Mr Bradley Evers Martin Luther LS
Oshkosh WI
Apostles LS
San Jose CA
Teacher; Grade 4
3/25/2018
Mrs Alyssa Warnke Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
ECM Teacher
3/25/2018
Mrs Amanda Glodowski St John LC
Milwaukee WI
St John LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
3/25/2018
Miss Rachel Nowicki Prairie LS Lower Site
Gibbon MN
Good Shepherd Lutheran Academy
Deltona FL
Teacher; Grade 4
3/25/2018
Mr Kevin Lemke Trinity LS
Bangor MI
Immanuel LS
Salem OR
Teacher; Grades 6-8
3/25/2018
Mr Brent Sorn Parkland LS
Tacoma WA
Mt Olive LS
Mankato MN
Principal
3/25/2018
Prof David Lecker Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Redeemer LS
Fond du Lac WI
Principal & Grades 7-8
3/25/2018
Miss Kristine Krug St Paul LS
Beverly Hills FL
Zion LS
Chesaning MI
Teacher; Grades 2-4
3/25/2018
Miss Karen Luehring Apostles LS
San Jose CA
Shepherd of the Valley LS
Westminster CO
Teacher; Kindergarten-Grade 2
3/25/2018
Mr Aaron Hartwig St Paul LS
North Fond du Lac WI
Shepherd of the Valley LS
Westminster CO
Principal & Grades 6-8
3/25/2018
Miss Ju Yeon Moon Beautiful Savior LS
Grove City OH
Jerusalem LS
Morton Grove IL
Teacher
3/25/2018
Mr David Habeck Trinity LS
Caledonia WI
Evergreen Lutheran High School
Tacoma WA
Teacher; One-Year, Retirement Call
3/25/2018
Mr Bradley Nommensen St Paul LS
Cudahy WI
Christ Alone LS
Thiensville WI
Teacher; Grades 3-8, Departmentalized
3/26/2018
Miss Sarah Howell Small Steps Christian Learning Center
Port Orange FL
Cross of Christ LS
Coon Rapids MN
ECM Director
3/26/2018
Miss Emily Gorzalski Loving Shepherd LS
Milwaukee WI
St Lucas LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 4
3/27/2018
Miss Elaina Mercier Grace LS
Oshkosh WI
ECM Teacher
3/27/2018
Mrs Erin Achey Zion LS
Egg Harbor WI
St John LS
Lake City MN
Teacher; Grades 1-2
3/27/2018
Mr David Mielke St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Teacher; Science
3/28/2018
Mr Justin Vanderhoof Martin Luther LS
Neenah WI
Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Teacher; English & Social Studies
3/28/2018
Mr Philip Adickes Zion LS
Denver CO
Illinois Lutheran High School
Crete IL
Teacher; Dean of Students
3/28/2018
Mr Timothy Raddatz St John LS
Wrightstown WI
Trinity LS
Marinette WI
Principal & Grades 5-8
3/28/2018
Mr Guy Gast Immanuel LS
Manitowoc WI
Trinity LS
Waukesha WI
Teacher; Grade 7
3/28/2018
Mrs Andrea Hunter Multi-Language Publications
El Paso TX
Shepherd of the Valley LS
Menasha WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8, Provisional, Part-Time Call
3/28/2018
Mrs Jennifer Hennen Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Risen Savior LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 5
3/29/2018
Mrs Renee Jensen Zion LS
Valentine NE
Risen Savior LS
Milwaukee WI
ECM Teacher
3/29/2018
Mr Kaleb Buch St Luke LS
Oakfield WI
Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Teacher & Coach
3/29/2018
Mrs Kimberle Steinberg Good Shepherd Preschool
Beaver Dam WI
Cross of Glory Lutheran Preschool
Peoria AZ
ECM Director
4/2/2018
Mr Kyle Swogger Trinity LS
Brillion WI
St Mark LS
Lincoln NE
Principal & Grades 5-8
4/3/2018
Mrs Amy Sievert St John LS
Watertown WI
Teacher; Grade 1
4/4/2018
Mr Joshua Kramer Good Shepherd LS
West Bend WI
Trinity LS
Belle Plaine MN
Teacher; Grades 5-6
4/4/2018
Mrs Megan Schaffer St John LS
Westland MI
St John LS
Mukwonago WI
ECM Director
4/4/2018
Mrs Rachel Helwig Crown of Life LS
Hubertus WI
Trinity-St Luke Western Ave Campus
Watertown WI
ECM Teacher; Half-Time Call
4/4/2018
Mrs Amy Sievert St Matthew’s LS
Oconomowoc WI
Teacher; Grade 5
4/5/2018
Prof John Boeder Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Conference of Presidents
Waukesha WI
Christian Giving Counselor
4/5/2018
Miss Jennifer Keller Little Lambs of Peace Preschool
Eagle River AK
Sienna Lutheran Academy
Missouri City TX
Teacher; Kindergarten
4/5/2018
Mrs Joanna Amborn St Lucas LS
Milwaukee WI
Trinity LS
Brillion WI
Teacher; Grade 3-4
4/5/2018
Mr Clark Dittbenner St John’s LS
Two Rivers WI
Sienna Lutheran Academy
Missouri City TX
Teacher; Grade 5
4/5/2018
Mr Michael Albrecht Christ Alone LS
Thiensville WI
Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School
New Ulm MN
Teacher; English
4/5/2018
Mrs Jennifer Uher Mt Calvary LS
Waukesha WI
Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School
New Ulm MN
Teacher; Science
4/5/2018
Mr Ryan Stangl Michigan Lutheran High School
Saint Joseph MI
Luther High School
Onalaska WI
Teacher; Band
4/5/2018
Mr Joel Burmeister St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
Nebraska Evangelical Lutheran High School
Waco NE
Teacher; Math
4/5/2018
Mr Bradley Nehls Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School
New Ulm MN
Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; Math
4/5/2018
Mrs Kris Ruth Huron Valley Lutheran High School
Westland MI
Luther High School
Onalaska WI
Teacher; Physical Education
4/5/2018
Mr Brian Papenfuss St John LS
Lomira WI
Zion LS
South Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 6-7
4/8/2018
Miss Rebecca Rixe Crown of Life Christian Academy
Fort Myers FL
Bethlehem LS-North
Germantown WI
ECM Director
4/8/2018
Miss Shawna Mehlberg Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Shepherd of the Hills Lutheran Preschool
Las Vegas NV
ECM Director
4/8/2018
Mrs Marie Becker St Paul LS
Franklin WI
Zion LS
Columbus WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6
4/8/2018
Miss Christine Swoboda Shepherd LS
Albuquerque NM
Grace LS
Glendale AZ
Teacher; Kindergarten
4/8/2018
Ms Kris Eggers David’s Star LS
Jackson WI
Mt Calvary LS
Waukesha WI
Teacher; Grade 4
4/8/2018
Mr Timothy Mueller Jr Star of Bethlehem LS
New Berlin WI
St Mark LS
Citrus Heights CA
Principal
4/8/2018
Mrs Renee Jensen Zion LS
Valentine NE
Bethany LS
Hustisford WI
ECM Director
4/8/2018
Mrs Lesley Kaesermann St Paul LS
Arlington MN
St John LS
Montello WI
Teacher; Kindergarten-Grade 1
4/8/2018
Miss Vicki Humann Zion LS
Rhinelander WI
St Paul LS
Rapid City SD
Teacher; Kindergarten
4/8/2018
Mr Justin Ohm Crown of Life LS
West Saint Paul MN
St Paul LS
Howards Grove WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6
4/8/2018
Mr Paul Frisque St Jacobi LS
Greenfield WI
Peace LS
Sun Prairie WI
Teacher; Grade 6
4/8/2018
Mr Benjamin Pagel Peridot-Our Savior’s LS
Peridot AZ
Emmaus LS
Phoenix AZ
Teacher; Grades 5-6
4/8/2018
Mr Scott Luepke Resurrection LS
Rochester MN
Teacher; Grade 3, Provisional Call
4/8/2018
Miss Nicole Roper Small Steps Christian Learning Center
Port Orange FL
Zion Lutheran Preschool
Valentine NE
ECM Director
4/8/2018
Prof Jennifer Mehlberg Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Victory Preschool
Jacksonville FL
Director
4/8/2018
Mrs Danielle Powers New Hope Lutheran Academy
West Melbourne FL
St Paul LS
Green Bay WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8 & Special Education
4/8/2018
Mrs Bethany Hilgendorf St Bartholomew LS
Kawkawlin MI
Teacher; Kindergarten
4/8/2018
Mrs Kate Krieger Siloah LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 6
4/8/2018
Mr Timothy Hochmuth Good Shepherd’s LS
West Allis WI
Zion LS
Valentine NE
Principal & Upper Grades
4/8/2018
Mrs Jessica Hochmuth Zion LS
Valentine NE
Teacher; Lower Grades
4/8/2018
Mr Craig Breitkreutz St John LS
Baraboo WI
Faith LS
Antioch IL
Principal & Upper Grades; Departmentalized
4/8/2018
Mrs Jamie Learman St John LS
Lomira WI
ECM Teacher; Provisional, Part-Time Call
4/8/2018
Mr Eric Kaesermann St Paul LS
Arlington MN
St John LS
Montello WI
Principal & Upper Grades
4/8/2018
Mrs Julie Zabell St Paul LS
Green Bay WI
St Paul LS
Green Bay WI
ECM Director; Half-Time Call
4/8/2018
Mrs Kristin Nelson St Paul LS
Green Bay WI
ECM Teacher; Half-Time, Provisional Call
4/8/2018
Mrs Gretel Kiecker St John LS
Lomira WI
St John LS
Lomira WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2, Provisional Call
4/8/2018
Mrs Johanna Manke St John LS
Lomira WI
St John LS
Lomira WI
Teacher; Administrative Release-Time & Music, Provisional, Part-Time Call
4/8/2018
Mrs Linda Noack Salem LS
Stillwater MN
Grace for Kids Lutheran Preschool
Osceola WI
ECM Teacher; Half-Time Call
4/8/2018
Mr Daniel Schultz Huron Valley Lutheran High School
Westland MI
Bloomington LS
Bloomington MN
Teacher; Grade 7
4/9/2018
Ms Justine Smith Peace LS
Kissimmee FL
Good Shepherd LS
Downers Grove IL
Teacher; Kindergarten
4/9/2018
Miss Tabitha Mays Ascension Lutheran Preschool
Plymouth MN
St Mark Little Lions Preschool
Salina KS
ECM Director
4/9/2018
Miss Martha Lau Trinity LS
Caledonia WI
East Fork Lutheran High School
Whiteriver AZ
Teacher & Coach
4/9/2018
Mrs Kate Krieger Christ-St Peter LS-West Campus
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 7
4/9/2018
Mrs Monica Schultz St John LS
Westland MI
Bloomington LS
Bloomington MN
Teacher; Grade 5
4/9/2018
Mr Joshua Lepke St Marcus LS
Milwaukee WI
St Paul LS
Muskego WI
Teacher
4/10/2018
Mrs Jaymie De Frain St Mark’s LS
Watertown WI
Prince of Peace LS
Taylorsville UT
Teacher; Grades 1-2
4/10/2018
Mr Casey De Frain St Mark’s LS
Watertown WI
Prince of Peace LS
Taylorsville UT
Teacher; Grades 3-5
4/10/2018
Mr Daniel Johnson Mt Lebanon LS-Omega Campus Gr 5-8
Milwaukee WI
St Paul LS
Columbus OH
Teacher; Grades 5-6
4/10/2018
Miss Jeanine Heller Martin Luther LS
Plzen Czech Republic
St Paul LS
Columbus OH
Teacher; Kindergarten
4/10/2018
Mr Richard Muchka Morrison Zion LS
Greenleaf WI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; High School Math
4/10/2018
Mrs Katie Muchka Morrison Zion LS
Greenleaf WI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Grade 1
4/10/2018
Miss Aimee Hardman Northdale LS
Tampa FL
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Grade 3
4/10/2018
Dr Rhoda Wolle Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; School Counselor
4/10/2018
Miss Jessica Martinez St Philip LS
Milwaukee WI
St Paul LS
Columbus OH
Teacher; Grades 3-4
4/10/2018
Mr Philip Punzel St Peter LS
Appleton WI
Garden Homes LS
Milwaukee WI
Principal
4/11/2018
Miss Sharon Fickau Zion LS 3K-8th Grade
Hartland WI
St John LS
Redwood Falls MN
Teacher; Grade 1
4/11/2018
Mr Jonathan Biedenbender Mt Calvary-Grace LS
La Crosse WI
St Paul LS
Fort Atkinson WI
Principal & Grades 5-8; Departmentalized
4/11/2018
Mr Zachary Biebert St Paul LS
Beverly Hills FL
St Mark LS
Green Bay WI
Teacher; Grade 7
4/11/2018
Miss MyKayla Jensen First LS
La Crosse WI
St John LS
Redwood Falls MN
Teacher; Grade 2
4/11/2018
Mrs Nicole Steenbock St Mark LS
Green Bay WI
Teacher; Grade 5, One-Year Call
4/11/2018
Mr Peter Buege King of Kings LS
Garden Grove CA
First German LS
Manitowoc WI
Principal & Grades 7-8
4/12/2018
Ms Kelli Green Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Professor; Special Education, Provisional Call
4/12/2018
Mr Jeffrey Wetzel St Paul LS
Muskego WI
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Dean of Students
4/15/2018
Mr David Retzlaff Good Shepherd LS
Burnsville MN
St Martin’s LS
Watertown SD
Principal & Grades 6-8; Departmentalized
4/15/2018
Mrs Michelle Roth Zion LS
Monroe MI
Zion LS
Monroe MI
Teacher; Grades 1-2
4/15/2018
Miss Lisa McKenney Little Lambs Preschool
Fort Collins CO
Mt Olive LS
Overland Park KS
ECM Director
4/15/2018
Mr Ryan Rosenthal Faith LS
Fond du Lac WI
St John’s LS
Jefferson WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8
4/15/2018
Mr David Backus St John LS
Manitowoc WI
St Lucas LS
Kewaskum WI
Principal & Grades 5-6
4/15/2018
Mr Andrew Dais St Paul LS
Lake Mills WI
Faith LS
Tacoma WA
Teacher; Grades 5-6
4/15/2018
Miss Katelyn Zeamer Atonement Early Childhood Center
Milwaukee WI
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
ECM Teacher; Provisional Call
4/15/2018
Miss Edye Hilgendorf Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
ECM Teacher; Provisional Call
4/15/2018
Ms Stephanie Kudek Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 2, Provisional Call
4/15/2018
Ms Kate Jaeger Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 3, Provisional Call
4/15/2018
Mr Shaun Stannard Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Middle School Math, Provisional Call
4/15/2018
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date issued
Mr Stephen Pankow St Paul’s First LC
North Hollywood CA
Little Lambs Learning Center
Danube MN
ECM Director
4/12/2018


CALLS ACCEPTED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date accepted
Rev Joel Hoff Divine Peace LC
Renton WA
Trinity LC
Neenah WI
Associate Pastor
4/12/2018
Rev James Roecker The Word LC
Stevens Point WI
St Andrew’s LC
Saint Paul Park MN
Pastor
4/14/2018
Rev Thomas Spiegelberg II Trinity LC
Castries St Lucia
Saving Grace LC
Mobile AL
Pastor
4/15/2018
Teachers Current call New call Date accepted
Miss Kelly Wardell St Philip LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 3
4/9/2018
Mr Henry Hoenecke Westside Christian School
Middleton WI
Crown of Life Christian Academy
Fort Myers FL
Principal
4/10/2018
Mrs Darnell Anthony Siloah LS
Milwaukee WI
East Fork LS
Whiteriver AZ
Teacher; Grade 3
4/10/2018
Mr Scott Anthony Siloah LS
Milwaukee WI
East Fork LS
Whiteriver AZ
Teacher; Grade 8
4/10/2018
Miss Cassandra Grys Emmanuel LS
Tempe AZ
St John LS
Maribel WI
Teacher; Grades 3-5
4/11/2018
Mr Andrew Wehausen St John LS
Caledonia MN
St Paul LS
Onalaska WI
Teacher; Grade 4
4/12/2018
Mrs Nicole Maddox St Paul LS
Rapid City SD
St Paul LS
Rapid City SD
ECM Director; Three Quarter-Time Call
4/12/2018
Mrs Jennifer Schmiege Trinity LS
Marinette WI
Teacher; Grades 2-4
4/12/2018
Mrs Jennifer Raasch Pilgrim LS
Menomonee Falls WI
Pilgrim LS
Menomonee Falls WI
ECM Teacher
4/14/2018
Miss Rachel Nottling Bethany LS
Port Orchard WA
Divine Grace LS
Lake Orion MI
Teacher; Grades 3-5
4/14/2018
Mr Robert Ceasar St Marcus LS
Milwaukee WI
Mt Lebanon LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 4
4/14/2018
Mrs Amy Sullivan Christ Our Savior LS
Rockford MI
ECM Teacher; Provisional Call
4/14/2018
Mrs Emily Platzer St Paul LS
Columbus OH
Our Savior LS
Grafton WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2, Half-Time Call
4/14/2018


CALLS DECLINED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date declined
Rev Timothy Spaude St Jacobi LC
Greenfield WI
Lord of Love LC
De Forest WI
Associate Pastor
4/8/2018
Rev Christopher Esmay Beautiful Savior LC
Topeka KS
Immanuel LC
South Lyon MI
Pastor
4/9/2018
Rev Joshua Odell St John LC
Phelps WI
Land O’ Lakes Lutheran Outreach
Land O’ Lakes WI
Christ LC
Eagle River WI
St Mark LC
Bemidji MN
Pastor
4/9/2018
Rev Paul Brug Shoreland Lutheran High School
Somers WI
Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Professor; German
4/10/2018
Rev N Mielke III Ascension LC
Sarasota FL
Grace LC
Oshkosh WI
Associate Pastor
4/11/2018
Rev Michael Borgwardt Crossroads Church
Chicago IL
Cross of Life LC
Mississauga ON Canada
Pastor
4/13/2018
Rev William Mayhew New Salem LC
Sebewaing MI
St Paul LC
North Platte NE
St Paul’s LC
Broken Bow NE
Pastor
4/13/2018
Rev Ryan Wolfe Redeemer LC
Mandan ND
Our Savior’s LC
Port Orange FL
Pastor
4/13/2018
Rev Matthew Frey Living Word LC
Montrose CO
St Paul’s LC
Stevensville MI
Associate Pastor
4/14/2018
Rev Kevin Boushek Beautiful Savior LC
La Porte IN
Mt Calvary LC
Redding CA
Pastor
4/14/2018
Rev Albert Meier II St Luke LC
Jackson MI
St John LC
Bay City MI
Associate Pastor
4/14/2018
Rev Mark Westra Prince of Peace LC
Fairport NY
St Paul LC
Onalaska WI
Associate Pastor
4/14/2018
Rev James Roecker The Word LC
Stevens Point WI
St John LC
Dowagiac MI
Pastor
4/14/2018
Rev Thomas Spiegelberg II Trinity LC
Castries St Lucia
Rocky Mountain Lutheran High School
Commerce City CO
Pastor
4/15/2018
Rev Thomas Spiegelberg II Trinity LC
Castries St Lucia
Heritage LC
Gilbert AZ
Pastor
4/15/2018
Teachers Current call New call Date declined
Miss Lindsay Ernst Garden Homes LS
Milwaukee WI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
ECM Teacher
4/9/2018
Mr David Habeck Trinity LS
Caledonia WI
St Peter LS
Appleton WI
Teacher; Upper Grades, Part-Time Call
4/11/2018
Miss Julie Detjen Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Huron Valley Lutheran High School
Westland MI
Teacher; English
4/11/2018
Mrs Heidi Groth Christ-St John’s LS
West Salem WI
Samuel LS
Marshall MN
Teacher; Kindergarten
4/11/2018
Mr Frederick Zimmerman III St Paul LS
Wonewoc WI
Trinity LS
Waco NE
Principal & Grades 4-8
4/12/2018
Mr Benjamin Bain St Paul LS
Onalaska WI
St Stephen LS
Beaver Dam WI
Principal & Upper Grades; Departmentalized
4/12/2018
Miss Sarah Seelow St John’s LS
Burlington WI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Grade 1
4/12/2018
Mr Cody Harms St Marcus LS
Milwaukee WI
St Philip LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 5
4/12/2018
Ms Bethany Ehlert Trusting Hearts Preschool
Manitowoc WI
St John’s LS
Jefferson WI
ECM Director
4/13/2018
Mr Michael Chappell Precious Lambs Preschool
Jacksonville FL
St John LS
Hemlock MI
Principal & Upper Grades
4/13/2018
Miss Amanda Ehrenberg St Paul LS
South Haven MI
Faith of a Child Daycare
Oshkosh WI
ECM Director
4/13/2018
Mr Luther Curia St Paul LS
Howards Grove WI
St John LS
Neillsville WI
Teacher; Grades 3-5
4/13/2018
Mr Thomas Stelter Emmanuel LS
Tempe AZ
Grace LS
Saint Joseph MI
Teacher; Grades 5-8, Departmentalized
4/13/2018
Mr Gabriel Malliet St John’s LS
Burlington WI
Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
Professor; Science
4/13/2018
Mr Joel Grulke Our Savior LS
Grafton WI
Mt Olive LS
Delano MN
Principal & Grades 6-8
4/14/2018
Mrs Julie Miller Bethel Little Lamb Preschool
Galesville WI
ECM Director; Part-Time Call
4/14/2018
Mrs Amy Grulke Our Savior LS
Grafton WI
Mt Olive LS
Delano MN
Teacher; Kindergarten-Grade 2
4/14/2018
Mr Corey Marohn St John-St James LS
Reedsville WI
St Paul LS
Wisconsin Rapids WI
Principal
4/14/2018
Mr Perry Lund Evergreen Lutheran High School
Tacoma WA
Peace LS
Kissimmee FL
Teacher; High School Math & Science
4/14/2018
Mrs Holly Dannecker St John’s LS
Sparta WI
Trinity LS
Jenera OH
Teacher; Grades 1-2
4/14/2018
Mr Alexander Hunt Good Shepherd LS
Sioux Falls SD
Abiding Word LS
Houston TX
Teacher; Grade 7 & Vice Principal
4/14/2018
Mr Todd Hackbarth Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Illinois Lutheran High School
Crete IL
Teacher; Math
4/15/2018
Mr Aaron Kjenstad Trinity LS
Aberdeen SD
Grace Lutheran Academy
Lowell AR
Principal & Upper Grades
4/15/2018
Mr Aaron Olmanson King of Grace LS
Golden Valley MN
Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
Teacher: Science
4/16/2018
Mrs Alyssa Warnke Jesus Loves Me Learning Center
North Mankato MN
ECM Teacher
4/16/2018


RESIGNED

 

Teachers Current call Date resigned
Mrs Heidi Sullivan Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
6/30/2018
Miss Laura Dietrich Prince of Peace LS
Taylorsville UT
6/30/2018
Mrs Joy Holderbecker St Mark LS
Bemidji MN
6/30/2018


CALLED TO ETERNAL GLORY

 

Pastors Home church Death date
Rev William Bernhardt Trinity LC
Waukesha WI
4/14/2018


RETIREMENT

 

Pastors Current call Date retired
Rev John Seifert Good Shepherd LC
Midland MI
7/15/2018
Teachers Current call Date retired
Mr Keith Lauber Winnebago Lutheran Academy
Fond du Lac WI
6/30/2018
Mr Larry Klukas Winnebago Lutheran Academy
Fond du Lac WI
6/30/2018
Mrs Barbara Seifert Good Shepherd LS
Midland MI
6/30/2018
Mrs Joyce Tafel Good Shepherd LS
Midland MI
6/30/2018


LIMITED LENGTH CALL EXPIRED

 

Teachers Current call Date effective
Mrs Faith Gnewuch Winnebago Lutheran Academy
Fond du Lac WI
6/30/2018

SUBSCRIBE TO TOGETHER

Get the latest WELS news delivered to your inbox twice every month.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Call Report – April 9, 2018

Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod

Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report

4/3/2018 – 4/9/2018

The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.

NO DECISION REPORTED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date issued
Rev Thomas Spiegelberg II Trinity LC
Castries St Lucia
Saving Grace LC
Mobile AL
Pastor
2/18/2018
Rev Timothy Spaude St Jacobi LC
Greenfield WI
Lord of Love LC
De Forest WI
Associate Pastor
2/25/2018
Rev Paul Schmiege King of Kings LC
Willoughby OH
Hope LC
Portland MI
Pastor; Retirement Call
2/28/2018
Rev Kevin Boushek Beautiful Savior LC
La Porte IN
Mt Calvary LC
Redding CA
Pastor
3/1/2018
Rev William Mayhew New Salem LC
Sebewaing MI
St Paul LC
North Platte NE
St Paul’s LC
Broken Bow NE
Pastor
3/4/2018
Rev Dustin Blumer Amazing Love LC
Frankfort IL
Abiding Peace LC
Simpsonville SC
Associate Pastor
3/4/2018
Rev Christopher Esmay Beautiful Savior LC
Topeka KS
Immanuel LC
South Lyon MI
Pastor
3/6/2018
Rev Mark Westra Prince of Peace LC
Fairport NY
St Paul LC
Onalaska WI
Associate Pastor
3/11/2018
Rev Joel Hoff Divine Peace LC
Renton WA
Trinity LC
Neenah WI
Associate Pastor
3/11/2018
Rev Justin Cloute Living Savior LC
Missoula MT
St Luke LC
Watertown WI
Associate Pastor
3/11/2018
Rev Thomas Spiegelberg II Trinity LC
Castries St Lucia
Rocky Mountain Lutheran High School
Commerce City CO
Pastor
3/13/2018
Rev James Roecker The Word LC
Stevens Point WI
St John LC
Dowagiac MI
Pastor
3/15/2018
Rev Joshua Odell St John LC
Phelps WI
Land O’ Lakes Lutheran Outreach
Land O’ Lakes WI
Christ LC
Eagle River WI
St Mark LC
Bemidji MN
Pastor
3/15/2018
Rev Michael Borgwardt Crossroads Church
Chicago IL
Cross of Life LC
Mississauga ON Canada
Pastor
3/18/2018
Rev N Mielke III Ascension LC
Sarasota FL
Grace LC
Oshkosh WI
Associate Pastor
3/18/2018
Rev James Roecker The Word LC
Stevens Point WI
St Andrew’s LC
Saint Paul Park MN
Pastor
3/18/2018
Rev Ryan Wolfe Redeemer LC
Mandan ND
Our Savior’s LC
Port Orange FL
Pastor
3/18/2018
Rev Charles Learman Retired Shepherd of the Hills LC
Fredericksburg TX
Pastor
3/18/2018
Rev Jeffrey Grundmeier Our Saviour’s LC
Cedarville MI
Immanuel LC
Sault Sainte Marie MI
Zion LC
Greenleaf WI
Associate Pastor
3/19/2018
Rev Albert Meier II St Luke LC
Jackson MI
St John LC
Bay City MI
Associate Pastor
3/20/2018
Rev David Pagel Bethany LC
Kenosha WI
Mt Olive LC
Suamico WI
Associate Pastor
3/20/2018
Rev Andrew Ewald St John LC
Clare MI
Faith LC
Harrison MI
Emanuel First LC
Lansing MI
Associate Pastor
3/20/2018
Rev Matthew Frey Living Word LC
Montrose CO
St Paul’s LC
Stevensville MI
Associate Pastor
3/20/2018
Rev Paul Brug Shoreland Lutheran High School
Somers WI
Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Professor; German
3/22/2018
Rev Stephen Schmiel Faith Evangelical LC
Prior Lake MN
St John LC
Summit SD
Pastor
3/24/2018
Rev Daniel Lindner St John’s LC
Minneapolis MN
Good Shepherd LC
Omaha NE
Pastor
4/5/2018
Prof John Boeder Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Ministry of Christian Giving Office
Waukesha WI
Christian Giving Counselor
4/5/2018
Rev Peter Korthals St Paul LC &
Beautiful Savior LC
Amherst NH
St Paul LC
Wisconsin Rapids WI
Associate Pastor
4/5/2018
Rev Michael Otterstatter Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Trinity LC
El Paso TX
Pastor
4/5/2018
Rev Eric Roecker Pilgrim LC
Menomonee Falls WI
Conference of Presidents
Waukesha WI
Director of Evangelism
4/6/2018
Rev Thomas Spiegelberg II Trinity LC
Castries St Lucia
Heritage LC
Gilbert AZ
Pastor
4/8/2018
Teachers Current call New call Date issued
Ms Hannah Stellick Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
St Marcus LS
Milwaukee WI
Lead Teacher; Grade 4
3/5/2018
Miss Anne Hagglund Resurrection LS
Rochester MN
St Marcus LS
Milwaukee WI
Co-Lead Teacher; Grade 5
3/5/2018
Mr Gabriel Malliet St John’s LS
Burlington WI
Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
Professor; Science
3/6/2018
Mr Michael Chappell Precious Lambs Preschool
Jacksonville FL
St John LS
Hemlock MI
Principal & Upper Grades
3/8/2018
Mrs Dyann Nommensen Word of Life LS
Milwaukee WI
St Paul LS
Cudahy WI
Teacher; K5
3/11/2018
Mrs Naomi Porth St Philip LS
Milwaukee WI
Pilgrim LS
Menomonee Falls WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2, Half-Time Call
3/11/2018
Mr Henry Hoenecke Westside Christian School
Middleton WI
Crown of Life Christian Academy
Fort Myers FL
Principal
3/11/2018
Mr Perry Lund Evergreen Lutheran High School
Tacoma WA
Peace LS
Kissimmee FL
Teacher; High School Math & Science
3/11/2018
Mr Joel Grulke Our Savior LS
Grafton WI
Mt Olive LS
Delano MN
Principal & Grades 6-8
3/11/2018
Mrs Tammy Smukowski St Paul LS
Cudahy WI
Teacher; K4
3/11/2018
Mrs Nicole Maddox St Paul LS
Rapid City SD
St Paul LS
Rapid City SD
ECM Director; Three Quarter-Time Call
3/11/2018
Mrs Jennifer Raasch Pilgrim LS
Menomonee Falls WI
Pilgrim LS
Menomonee Falls WI
ECM Teacher
3/11/2018
Dr Eric Brucker Rocky Mountain Lutheran High School
Commerce City CO
Rocky Mountain Lutheran High School
Commerce City CO
Teacher; Part-Time Call
3/11/2018
Mrs Kristin Sternhagen Rocky Mountain Lutheran High School
Commerce City CO
Teacher; Part-Time Call
3/11/2018
Miss Sarah Seelow St John’s LS
Burlington WI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Grade 1
3/13/2018
Mrs Emily Platzer St Paul LS
Columbus OH
Our Savior LS
Grafton WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2, Half-Time Call
3/18/2018
Mr Benjamin Bain St Paul LS
Onalaska WI
St Stephen LS
Beaver Dam WI
Principal & Upper Grades; Departmentalized
3/18/2018
Mrs Susan Pieper Martin Luther LS
Oshkosh WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2
3/18/2018
Miss Cassandra Grys Emmanuel LS
Tempe AZ
St John LS
Maribel WI
Teacher; Grades 3-5
3/18/2018
Ms Deborah Heiderich The Genesis Academy
Houston TX
St John LS
Maribel WI
ECM Director
3/18/2018
Mrs Amy Grulke Our Savior LS
Grafton WI
Mt Olive LS
Delano MN
Teacher; Kindergarten-Grade 2
3/18/2018
Mr Frederick Zimmerman III St Paul LS
Wonewoc WI
Trinity LS
Waco NE
Principal & Grades 4-8
3/18/2018
Mr David Leonard Friedens LS
Kenosha WI
Friedens LS
Kenosha WI
Principal; One-Year Call
3/18/2018
Mr David Zank Friedens LS
Kenosha WI
Friedens LS
Kenosha WI
Teacher; Vice Principal, One-Year Call
3/18/2018
Mr Nicholas Raith Grace LC
Saint Joseph MI
St John LS
Libertyville IL
Teacher; Grades 7-8
3/19/2018
Miss Kelly Wardell St Philip LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 3
3/19/2018
Miss Katie Koch Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
St John LS
Libertyville IL
Teacher; Grades 1-2
3/19/2018
Mr Corey Marohn St John-St James LS
Reedsville WI
St Paul LS
Wisconsin Rapids WI
Principal
3/19/2018
Ms Deborah Heiderich The Genesis Academy
Houston TX
St Paul LS
Wisconsin Rapids WI
ECM Director
3/19/2018
Mr Scott Anthony Siloah LS
Milwaukee WI
East Fork LS
Whiteriver AZ
Teacher; Grade 8
3/20/2018
Mr Ryan Oertel Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
Vice President; Student Life, Provisional Call
3/20/2018
Mrs Darnell Anthony Siloah LS
Milwaukee WI
East Fork LS
Whiteriver AZ
Teacher; Grade 3
3/20/2018
Mrs Alyssa Warnke Jesus Loves Me Learning Center
North Mankato MN
ECM Teacher
3/21/2018
Mr Thomas Stelter Emmanuel LS
Tempe AZ
Grace LS
Saint Joseph MI
Teacher; Grades 5-8, Departmentalized
3/22/2018
Mrs Heidi Groth Christ-St John’s LS
West Salem WI
Samuel LS
Marshall MN
Teacher; Kindergarten
3/22/2018
Mr Shawn Sprewer Kingdom Prep LHS
Milwaukee WI
Administrator; Provisional Call
3/23/2018
Mr Bradley Evers Martin Luther LS
Oshkosh WI
Apostles LS
San Jose CA
Teacher; Grade 4
3/25/2018
Mrs Alyssa Warnke Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
ECM Teacher
3/25/2018
Mr Robert Ceasar St Marcus LS
Milwaukee WI
Mt Lebanon LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 4
3/25/2018
Mr Cody Harms St Marcus LS
Milwaukee WI
St Philip LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 5
3/25/2018
Mrs Amanda Glodowski St John LC
Milwaukee WI
St John LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
3/25/2018
Mr Andrew Wehausen St John LS
Caledonia MN
St Paul LS
Onalaska WI
Teacher; Grade 4
3/25/2018
Mr Luther Curia St Paul LS
Howards Grove WI
St John LS
Neillsville WI
Teacher; Grades 3-5
3/25/2018
Miss Rachel Nowicki Prairie LS Lower Site
Gibbon MN
Good Shepherd Lutheran Academy
Deltona FL
Teacher; Grade 4
3/25/2018
Mrs Holly Dannecker St John’s LS
Sparta WI
Trinity LS
Jenera OH
Teacher; Grades 1-2
3/25/2018
Ms Bethany Ehlert Trusting Hearts Preschool
Manitowoc WI
St John’s LS
Jefferson WI
ECM Director
3/25/2018
Miss Amanda Ehrenberg St Paul LS
South Haven MI
Faith of a Child Daycare
Oshkosh WI
ECM Director
3/25/2018
Mr Kevin Lemke Trinity LS
Bangor MI
Immanuel LS
Salem OR
Teacher; Grades 6-8
3/25/2018
Mr Aaron Kjenstad Trinity LS
Aberdeen SD
Grace Lutheran Academy
Lowell AR
Principal & Upper Grades
3/25/2018
Prof David Lecker Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Redeemer LS
Fond du Lac WI
Principal & Grades 7-8
3/25/2018
Miss Kristine Krug St Paul LS
Beverly Hills FL
Zion LS
Chesaning MI
Teacher; Grades 2-4
3/25/2018
Miss Karen Luehring Apostles LS
San Jose CA
Shepherd of the Valley LS
Westminster CO
Teacher; Kindergarten-Grade 2
3/25/2018
Mr Aaron Hartwig St Paul LS
North Fond du Lac WI
Shepherd of the Valley LS
Westminster CO
Principal & Grades 6-8
3/25/2018
Miss Julie Detjen Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Huron Valley Lutheran High School
Westland MI
Teacher; English
3/25/2018
Miss Ju Yeon Moon Beautiful Savior LS
Grove City OH
Jerusalem LS
Morton Grove IL
Teacher
3/25/2018
Mr David Habeck Trinity LS
Caledonia WI
Evergreen Lutheran High School
Tacoma WA
Teacher; One-Year, Retirement Call
3/25/2018
Miss Lindsay Ernst Garden Homes LS
Milwaukee WI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
ECM Teacher
3/25/2018
Mrs Amy Sullivan Christ Our Savior LS
Rockford MI
ECM Teacher; Provisional Call
3/25/2018
Mr Bradley Nommensen St Paul LS
Cudahy WI
Christ Alone LS
Thiensville WI
Teacher; Grades 3-8, Departmentalized
3/26/2018
Miss Sarah Howell Small Steps Christian Learning Center
Port Orange FL
Cross of Christ LS
Coon Rapids MN
ECM Director
3/26/2018
Miss Emily Gorzalski Loving Shepherd LS
Milwaukee WI
St Lucas LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 4
3/27/2018
Miss Elaina Mercier Grace LS
Oshkosh WI
ECM Teacher
3/27/2018
Mrs Erin Achey Zion LS
Egg Harbor WI
St John LS
Lake City MN
Teacher; Grades 1-2
3/27/2018
Mr David Mielke St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Teacher; Science
3/28/2018
Mr Justin Vanderhoof Martin Luther LS
Neenah WI
Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Teacher; English & Social Studies
3/28/2018
Miss Rachel Nottling Bethany LS
Port Orchard WA
Divine Grace LS
Lake Orion MI
Teacher; Grades 3-5
3/28/2018
Mr Todd Hackbarth Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Illinois Lutheran High School
Crete IL
Teacher; Math
3/28/2018
Mr Philip Adickes Zion LS
Denver CO
Illinois Lutheran High School
Crete IL
Teacher; Dean of Students
3/28/2018
Mr Timothy Raddatz St John LS
Wrightstown WI
Trinity LS
Marinette WI
Principal & Grades 5-8
3/28/2018
Mrs Jennifer Schmiege Trinity LS
Marinette WI
Teacher; Grades 2-4
3/28/2018
Mr Guy Gast Immanuel LS
Manitowoc WI
Trinity LS
Waukesha WI
Teacher; Grade 7
3/28/2018
Mrs Andrea Hunter Shepherd of the Valley LS
Menasha WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8, Provisional, Part-Time Call
3/28/2018
Mrs Jennifer Hennen Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Risen Savior LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 5
3/29/2018
Mrs Renee Jensen Zion LS
Valentine NE
Risen Savior LS
Milwaukee WI
ECM Teacher
3/29/2018
Mr Kaleb Buch St Luke LS
Oakfield WI
Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Teacher & Coach
3/29/2018
Mrs Kimberle Steinberg Good Shepherd Preschool
Beaver Dam WI
Cross of Glory Lutheran Preschool
Peoria AZ
ECM Director
4/2/2018
Mr David Habeck Trinity LS
Caledonia WI
St Peter LS
Appleton WI
Teacher; Upper Grades, Part-Time Call
4/2/2018
Mr Kyle Swogger Trinity LS
Brillion WI
St Mark LS
Lincoln NE
Principal & Grades 5-8
4/3/2018
Mr Aaron Olmanson King of Grace LS
Golden Valley MN
Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
Teacher; Science
4/3/2018
Mrs Amy Sievert St John LS
Watertown WI
Teacher; Grade 1
4/4/2018
Mr Joshua Kramer Good Shepherd LS
West Bend WI
Trinity LS
Belle Plaine MN
Teacher; Grades 5-6
4/4/2018
Mrs Megan Schaffer St John LS
Westland MI
St John LS
Mukwonago WI
ECM Director
4/4/2018
Mrs Rachel Helwig Crown of Life LS
Hubertus WI
Trinity-St Luke Western Ave Campus
Watertown WI
ECM Teacher; Half-Time Call
4/4/2018
Mrs Amy Sievert St Matthew’s LS
Oconomowoc WI
Teacher; Grade 5
4/5/2018
Miss Jennifer Keller Little Lambs of Peace Preschool
Eagle River AK
Sienna Lutheran Academy
Missouri City TX
Teacher; Kindergarten
4/5/2018
Mrs Joanna Amborn St Lucas LS
Milwaukee WI
Trinity LS
Brillion WI
Teacher; Grade 3-4
4/5/2018
Mr Clark Dittbenner St John’s LS
Two Rivers WI
Sienna Lutheran Academy
Missouri City TX
Teacher; Grade 5
4/5/2018
Mr Michael Albrecht Christ Alone LS
Thiensville WI
Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School
New Ulm MN
Teacher; English
4/5/2018
Mrs Jennifer Uher Mt Calvary LS
Waukesha WI
Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School
New Ulm MN
Teacher; Science
4/5/2018
Mr Ryan Stangl Michigan Lutheran High School
Saint Joseph MI
Luther High School
Onalaska WI
Teacher; Band
4/5/2018
Mr Joel Burmeister St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
Nebraska Evangelical Lutheran High School
Waco NE
Teacher; Math
4/5/2018
Mr Bradley Nehls Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School
New Ulm MN
Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; Math
4/5/2018
Mrs Kris Ruth Huron Valley Lutheran High School
Westland MI
Luther High School
Onalaska WI
Teacher; Physical Education
4/5/2018
Mrs Julie Miller Bethel Little Lamb Preschool
Galesville WI
ECM Director; Part-Time Call
4/8/2018
Mr Brian Papenfuss St John LS
Lomira WI
Zion LS
South Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 6-7
4/8/2018
Miss Rebecca Rixe Crown of Life Christian Academy
Fort Myers FL
Bethlehem LS-North
Germantown WI
ECM Director
4/8/2018
Miss Shawna Mehlberg Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Shepherd of the Hills Lutheran Preschool
Las Vegas NV
ECM Director
4/8/2018
Mr Alexander Hunt Good Shepherd LS
Sioux Falls SD
Abiding Word LS
Houston TX
Teacher; Grade 7 & Vice Principal
4/8/2018
Miss Christine Swoboda Shepherd LS
Albuquerque NM
Grace LS
Glendale AZ
Teacher; Kindergarten
4/8/2018
Ms Kris Eggers David’s Star LS
Jackson WI
Mt Calvary LS
Waukesha WI
Teacher; Grade 4
4/8/2018
Mr Timothy Mueller Jr Star of Bethlehem LS
New Berlin WI
St Mark LS
Citrus Heights CA
Principal
4/8/2018
Mrs Renee Jensen Zion LS
Valentine NE
Bethany LS
Hustisford WI
ECM Director
4/8/2018
Mrs Lesley Kaesermann St Paul LS
Arlington MN
St John LS
Montello WI
Teacher; Kindergarten-Grade 1
4/8/2018
Mr Justin Ohm Crown of Life LS
West Saint Paul MN
St Paul LS
Howards Grove WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6
4/8/2018
Mr Paul Frisque St Jacobi LS
Greenfield WI
Peace LS
Sun Prairie WI
Teacher; Grade 6
4/8/2018
Mr Benjamin Pagel Peridot-Our Savior’s LS
Peridot AZ
Emmaus LS
Phoenix AZ
Teacher; Grades 5-6
4/8/2018
Mr Scott Luepke Resurrection LS
Rochester MN
Teacher; Grade 3, Provisional Call
4/8/2018
Prof Jennifer Mehlberg Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Victory Preschool
Jacksonville FL
Director
4/8/2018
Mrs Danielle Powers New Hope Lutheran Academy
West Melbourne FL
St Paul LS
Green Bay WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8 & Special Education
4/8/2018
Mrs Kate Krieger Siloah LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 6
4/8/2018
Mr Craig Breitkreutz St John LS
Baraboo WI
Faith LS
Antioch IL
Principal & Upper Grades; Departmentalized
4/8/2018
Mr Eric Kaesermann St Paul LS
Arlington MN
St John LS
Montello WI
Principal & Upper Grades
4/8/2018
Mrs Julie Zabell St Paul LS
Green Bay WI
St Paul LS
Green Bay WI
ECM Director; Half-Time Call
4/8/2018
Mrs Kristin Nelson St Paul LS
Green Bay WI
ECM Teacher; Half-Time, Provisional Call
4/8/2018


CALLS ACCEPTED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date accepted
Rev Ethan Cherney St Paul LC
Green Bay WI
Our Savior LC
Pomona CA
Pastor
4/3/2018
Rev Paul Micheel St Mark LC
Wallace MI
Holy Cross LC
Daggett MI
St Paul LC
Grant Park IL
Pastor
4/5/2018
Rev Peter Metzger First LC
Lake Geneva WI
St Peter LC
St. Albert AB Canada
Pastor
4/5/2018
Rev Tim Gumm Peace LC
Loves Park IL
St John LC
Doylestown WI
Pastor
4/6/2018
Rev Paul Kuehn Salem LC
Loretto MN
Associate Pastor
4/6/2018
Rev Eric Hansen St Mark LC
De Pere WI &
Green Bay WI
Crown of Life LC
Corona CA
Pastor
4/6/2018
Rev Peter Walther St Paul LC
Appleton WI
Our Savior’s LC
East Brunswick NJ
Pastor
4/6/2018
Rev Robert Guenther Grace LC
Kenai AK
St John’s LC
New Ulm MN
Associate Pastor
4/7/2018
Teachers Current call New call Date accepted
Mr Michael Peek Redeemer LS
Tucson AZ
Redeemer LS
Tucson AZ
Director; Christian Education
3/18/2018
Mrs Lisa Herlich Redeemer LS
Tucson AZ
Teacher; Grades 5-6, Provisional Call
3/25/2018
Mr Brian Humann Faith LS
Tacoma WA
St John LS
Mukwonago WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4
4/2/2018
Mrs Amanda Humann Lambs of Faith Preschool
Tacoma WA
St John LS
Mukwonago WI
ECM Teacher; Half-Time Call
4/2/2018
Mrs Beth Humann Holy Trinity LS
Des Moines WA
Holy Trinity LS
Des Moines WA
Teacher; Grade 1
4/3/2018
Mr Steven Bremer Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Nebraska Evangelical Lutheran High School
Waco NE
Principal
4/3/2018
Mr Joshua Walker St Paul LS
Livonia MI
St Jacobi LS
Greenfield WI
Principal & Upper Grades; Departmentalized
4/3/2018
Ms Melody Krause Trinity LS
Kaukauna WI
ECM Teacher
4/3/2018
Mr James Datka St Marcus LS
Milwaukee WI
Director of Alumni Relations; Provisional Call
4/4/2018
Mr Seth Kock St Marcus LC
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Athletic Director, Provisional Call
4/4/2018
Mrs Allison Hoffmann Bethany Lutheran Preschool
Saginaw MI
Bethany Lutheran Preschool
Saginaw MI
ECM Teacher; Part Time Call
4/4/2018
Mr Dane Mattes Trinity LS
Brillion WI
Northdale LS
Tampa FL
Principal & Grades 7-8
4/5/2018
Mr Ryan Obry Trinity LS
Hoskins NE
Samuel LS
Marshall MN
Principal & Grades 6-8
4/5/2018
Mr Justin Vilski Prince of Peace LS
Taylorsville UT
Prince of Peace LS
Taylorsville UT
Principal & Grades 6-8
4/6/2018
Mr Philip Hochmuth St John LS
Maribel WI
St John LS
Maribel WI
Principal & Grades 6-8
4/7/2018
Mr Joshua Nelson Christ-St Peter LS-West Campus
Milwaukee WI
Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Chemistry
4/8/2018
Mrs Bailey Scriver Lord of Life LS
Friendswood TX
Teacher; Grades 2-3
4/8/2018
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date accepted
Mr Jonathan Favorite CrossWalk Lutheran Ministries
Laveen AZ
St Peter LC – North Campus
Appleton WI
Staff Minister
4/8/2018


CALLS DECLINED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date declined
Rev John Strackbein Holy Cross LC
Oklahoma City OK
Bethel LC
Menasha WI
Associate Pastor
4/2/2018
Rev Eric Hansen St Mark LC
De Pere WI &
Green Bay WI
Victory of the Lamb LC
Franklin WI
Associate Pastor
4/3/2018
Rev Steven Lange Hope LC
Louisville KY
St Paul LC
Saginaw MI
Associate Pastor
4/4/2018
Rev Nathan Strutz Resurrection LC
Verona WI
Conference of Presidents
Waukesha WI
Director of Evangelism
4/4/2018
Rev Bryan Prell Petra LC
Sauk Rapids MN
Resurrection LC
Verona WI &
Monroe WI
Associate Pastor
4/4/2018
Rev Steven Gabb Gethsemane LC
Los Angeles CA
St Peter LC
Weyauwega WI
Associate Pastor
4/6/2018
Rev Roger Rockhoff Tree of Life LC
Cary NC
Zion LC
Toledo OH
Pastor
4/7/2018
Rev Joshua Kesting St Paul LC
Neosho WI
St John LC
Peshtigo WI
Pastor
4/7/2018
Rev Jonathan Bauer Good News LC
Mt Horeb WI
Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary
Mequon WI
Professor; New Testament & practical theology (homiletics)
4/7/2018
Rev Matthew Martz Lamb of God LC
Phoenix AZ
Abiding Faith LC
Fort Worth TX
Pastor
4/8/2018
Rev Kevin Boushek Beautiful Savior LC
La Porte IN
Mount Olive LC
Appleton WI
Associate Pastor
4/8/2018
Teachers Current call New call Date declined
Mrs Michelle Schmidt Faith LS
Fond du Lac WI
Faith LS
Fond du Lac WI
Teacher; Grade 3, Provisional Call
3/21/2018
Mr Jeffrey Schoenherr Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School
New Ulm MN
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; High School Math
3/29/2018
Mrs Carol Schoenherr St Paul LS
New Ulm MN
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Grade 3
3/29/2018
Mr Duane Vance Jerusalem LS
Morton Grove IL
Apostles LS
San Jose CA
Principal
3/29/2018
Miss Rachel Taasaas St Matthew LS
Spokane WA
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Grade 1
3/29/2018
Miss Kimberly Ehlke Trinity LS
Caledonia WI
Peace LS
Hartford WI
Teacher; Grade 2
3/31/2018
Mr Philip Miller St Paul LS
Rapid City SD
St Mark LS
Green Bay WI
Teacher; Grade 7
4/2/2018
Mr Matthew Groth St Paul’s LS
Saginaw MI
St John’s LS
Jefferson WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8
4/2/2018
Mr Philip Haefner Trinity LS
Bay City MI
St Martin’s LS
Watertown SD
Principal & Grades 6-8; Departmentalized
4/2/2018
Mrs Andrea Neumann St Matthew’s LS
Oconomowoc WI
Trinity LS
Kaukauna WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
4/2/2018
Mr Darren Vogt East Fork LS
Whiteriver AZ
St Paul LS
Columbus OH
Teacher; Grades 5-6
4/2/2018
Mrs Ruth Vogt East Fork LS
Whiteriver AZ
St Paul LS
Columbus OH
Teacher; Kindergarten
4/2/2018
Mrs Erin Krebs St Paul LS
Ixonia WI
ECM Director; Half-Time Call
4/3/2018
Mr Daniel Gawrisch Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Kettle Moraine Lutheran High School
Jackson WI
Teacher; Physical Education
4/3/2018
Miss Jennifer Hunt Gethsemane LS
Omaha NE
Zion LS
Monroe MI
Teacher; Grades 1-2
4/3/2018
Miss Rachel Petermann Trinity LS
Kiel WI
Mt Calvary LS
Waukesha WI
Teacher; Grade 2
4/4/2018
Miss Meredith Moeller St Matthew LS
Janesville WI
Redeemer LS
Tucson AZ
Teacher; Grades 3-4
4/4/2018
Miss Laura Dietrich Prince of Peace LS
Taylorsville UT
Mt Calvary LS
Waukesha WI
Teacher; Grade 1
4/4/2018
Miss Amanda Koch Bethany LS
Manitowoc WI
Holy Cross LS
Madison WI
Teacher; Upper Grades, Departmentalized
4/4/2018
Mr Nathan Bauer Garden Homes LS
Milwaukee WI
St Marcus LS
Milwaukee WI
Lead Teacher; Grade 7
4/4/2018
Ms Lynn Marggraf Northdale LS
Tampa FL
Grace LS
Portland OR
Teacher; Lower Grades
4/4/2018
Mr Joshua Gorske St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
Trinity LS
Caledonia WI
Teacher; Grade 8
4/5/2018
Mr Benton Witte Riverview LS
Appleton WI
St Paul LS
Columbus OH
Teacher; Grades 3-4
4/5/2018
Mr Steven Haag First LS
Lake Geneva WI
St Lucas LS
Kewaskum WI
Principal & Grades 5-6
4/5/2018
Mr Randy Peck Our Redeemer LS
Madison WI
First German LS
Manitowoc WI
Principal & Grades 7-8
4/6/2018
Mr Russell Klatt Our Redeemer LS
Madison WI
Holy Trinity LS
Des Moines WA
Teacher; Grades 5-6
4/7/2018
Mr Justin Wasser Crown of Life LS
Warren MI
Mt Calvary-Grace LS
La Crosse WI
Teacher; Middle/Upper Grades
4/7/2018
Mr Jason Rupnow Risen Savior LS
Mankato MN
Trinity LS
Caledonia WI
Principal
4/8/2018
Mr Adam Reinhard Little Lambs Preschool
Mandan ND
Grace LS
Portland OR
Teacher; Middle Grades & Staff Minister
4/8/2018
Prof Timothy Wrobel Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; High School English
4/8/2018
Mr Timothy Payne St John’s LS
Newburg WI
Trinity LS
Neenah WI
Principal & Grades 7-8
4/8/2018
Ms Elizabeth Johnson Christ the King School
Palm Coast FL
St John LS
Redwood Falls MN
Teacher; Grade 2
4/8/2018


RESIGNED

 

Teachers Current call Date resigned
Mrs Kathryn Schwartz Good Shepherd LS
Downers Grove IL
6/30/2018
Miss Audrey Metzger Good Shepherd Lutheran Academy
Deltona FL
6/30/2018


CALLED TO ETERNAL GLORY

 

Teachers Home church Death date
Mrs Lynn Hartzell Immanuel LC
Lakeside AZ
3/29/2018


RETIREMENT

 

Pastors Current call Date retired
Rev John Braun Northwestern Publishing House
Milwaukee WI
6/30/2017
Rev Frederick Casmer Paradise Valley LC
Phoenix AZ
4/2/2018
Teachers Current call Date retired
Mrs Jeneane Thiesfeldt Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
5/15/2018
Staff Ministers Current call Date retired
Mr Frederick Horn Grace LC
Milwaukee WI
6/30/2018

SUBSCRIBE TO TOGETHER

Get the latest WELS news delivered to your inbox twice every month.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Call Report – April 2, 2018

Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod

Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report

3/27/2018 – 4/2/2018

The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.

NO DECISION REPORTED

Pastors Current call New call Date issued
Rev Thomas Spiegelberg II Trinity LC
Castries St Lucia
Saving Grace LC
Mobile AL
Pastor
2/18/2018
Rev Robert Guenther Grace LC
Kenai AK
St John’s LC
New Ulm MN
Associate Pastor
2/20/2018
Rev Ethan Cherney St Paul LC
Green Bay WI
Our Savior LC
Pomona CA
Pastor
2/22/2018
Rev Tim Gumm Peace LC
Loves Park IL
St John LC
Doylestown WI
St Stephen LC
Fall River WI
Pastor
2/25/2018
Rev Timothy Spaude St Jacobi LC
Greenfield WI
Lord of Love LC
De Forest WI
Associate Pastor
2/25/2018
Rev Bryan Prell Petra LC
Sauk Rapids MN
Resurrection LC
Verona WI &
Monroe WI
Associate Pastor
2/25/2018
Rev Paul Schmiege King of Kings LC
Willoughby OH
Hope LC
Portland MI
Pastor; Retirement Call
2/28/2018
Rev Kevin Boushek Beautiful Savior LC
La Porte IN
Mount Olive LC
Appleton WI
Associate Pastor
2/28/2018
Rev Jonathan Bauer Good News LC
Mt Horeb WI
Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary
Mequon WI
Professor; New Testament & practical theology (homiletics)
2/28/2018
Rev Kevin Boushek Beautiful Savior LC
La Porte IN
Mt Calvary LC
Redding CA
Pastor
3/1/2018
Rev William Mayhew New Salem LC
Sebewaing MI
St Paul LC
North Platte NE
St Paul’s LC
Broken Bow NE
Pastor
3/4/2018
Rev Dustin Blumer Amazing Love LC
Frankfort IL
Abiding Peace LC
Simpsonville SC
Associate Pastor
3/4/2018
Rev Peter Metzger First LC
Lake Geneva WI
St Peter LC
St. Albert AB Canada
Pastor
3/4/2018
Rev John Strackbein Holy Cross LC
Oklahoma City OK
Bethel LC
Menasha WI
Associate Pastor
3/5/2018
Rev Christopher Esmay Beautiful Savior LC
Topeka KS
Immanuel LC
South Lyon MI
Pastor
3/6/2018
Rev Paul Kuehn Divine Savior LC
Shawano WI
Salem LC
Loretto MN
Associate Pastor
3/6/2018
Rev Paul Micheel St Mark LC
Wallace MI
Holy Cross LC
Daggett MI
St Paul LC
Grant Park IL
Pastor
3/6/2018
Rev Nathan Strutz Resurrection LC
Verona WI
Commission on Evangelism
Waukesha WI
Director
3/8/2018
Rev Mark Westra Prince of Peace LC
Fairport NY
St Paul LC
Onalaska WI
Associate Pastor
3/11/2018
Rev Steven Gabb Gethsemane LC
Los Angeles CA
St Peter LC
Weyauwega WI
Associate Pastor
3/11/2018
Rev Joel Hoff Divine Peace LC
Renton WA
Trinity LC
Neenah WI
Associate Pastor
3/11/2018
Rev Justin Cloute Living Savior LC
Missoula MT
St Luke LC
Watertown WI
Associate Pastor
3/11/2018
Rev Peter Walther St Paul LC
Appleton WI
Our Savior’s LC
East Brunswick NJ
Pastor
3/11/2018
Rev Steven Lange Hope LC
Louisville KY
St Paul LC
Saginaw MI
Associate Pastor
3/12/2018
Rev Thomas Spiegelberg II Trinity LC
Castries St Lucia
Rocky Mountain Lutheran High School
Commerce City CO
Pastor
3/13/2018
Rev Eric Hansen St Mark LC
De Pere WI &
Green Bay WI
Crown of Life LC
Corona CA
Pastor
3/14/2018
Rev James Roecker The Word LC
Stevens Point WI
St John LC
Dowagiac MI
Pastor
3/15/2018
Rev Roger Rockhoff Tree of Life LC
Cary NC
Zion LC
Toledo OH
Pastor
3/15/2018
Rev Eric Hansen St Mark LC
De Pere WI &
Green Bay WI
Victory of the Lamb LC
Franklin WI
Associate Pastor
3/15/2018
Rev Joshua Odell St John LC
Phelps WI
Land O’ Lakes Lutheran Outreach
Land O’ Lakes WI
Christ LC
Eagle River WI
St Mark LC
Bemidji MN
Pastor
3/15/2018
Rev Michael Borgwardt Crossroads Church
Chicago IL
Cross of Life LC
Mississauga ON Canada
Pastor
3/18/2018
Rev N Mielke III Ascension LC
Sarasota FL
Grace LC
Oshkosh WI
Associate Pastor
3/18/2018
Rev James Roecker The Word LC
Stevens Point WI
St Andrew’s LC
Saint Paul Park MN
Pastor
3/18/2018
Rev Ryan Wolfe Redeemer LC
Mandan ND
Our Savior’s LC
Port Orange FL
Pastor
3/18/2018
Rev Matthew Martz Lamb of God LC
Phoenix AZ
Abiding Faith LC
Fort Worth TX
Pastor
3/18/2018
Rev Charles Learman Retired Shepherd of the Hills LC
Fredericksburg TX
Pastor
3/18/2018
Rev Jeffrey Grundmeier Our Saviour’s LC
Cedarville MI
Immanuel LC
Sault Sainte Marie MI
Zion LC
Greenleaf WI
Associate Pastor
3/19/2018
Rev Albert Meier II St Luke LC
Jackson MI
St John LC
Bay City MI
Associate Pastor
3/20/2018
Rev Joshua Kesting St Paul LC
Neosho WI
St John LC
Peshtigo WI
Pastor
3/20/2018
Rev David Pagel Bethany LC
Kenosha WI
Mt Olive LC
Suamico WI
Associate Pastor
3/20/2018
Rev Andrew Ewald St John LC
Clare MI
Faith LC
Harrison MI
Emanuel First LC
Lansing MI
Associate Pastor
3/20/2018
Rev Matthew Frey Living Word LC
Montrose CO
St Paul’s LC
Stevensville MI
Associate Pastor
3/20/2018
Rev Paul Brug Shoreland Lutheran High School
Somers WI
Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Professor; German
3/22/2018
Rev Stephen Schmiel Faith Evangelical LC
Prior Lake MN
St John LC
Summit SD
Pastor
3/24/2018
Teachers Current call New call Date issued
Mrs Bailey Scriver   Lord of Life LS
Friendswood TX
Teacher; Grades 2-3
2/11/2018
Mrs Michelle Schmidt Faith LS
Fond du Lac WI
Faith LS
Fond du Lac WI
Teacher; Grade 3, Provisional Call
2/18/2018
Mr Daniel Gawrisch Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Kettle Moraine Lutheran High School
Jackson WI
Teacher; Physical Education
2/26/2018
Mrs Beth Humann Holy Trinity LS
Des Moines WA
Holy Trinity LS
Des Moines WA
Teacher; Grade 1
2/28/2018
Miss Kimberly Ehlke Trinity LS
Caledonia WI
Peace LS
Hartford WI
Teacher; Grade 2
3/4/2018
Mrs Andrea Neumann St Matthew’s LS
Oconomowoc WI
Trinity LS
Kaukauna WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
3/4/2018
Ms Melody Krause   Trinity LS
Kaukauna WI
ECM Teacher; Provisional Call
3/4/2018
Mr Duane Vance Jerusalem LS
Morton Grove IL
Apostles LS
San Jose CA
Principal
3/4/2018
Ms Hannah Stellick Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
St Marcus LS
Milwaukee WI
Lead Teacher; Grade 4
3/5/2018
Miss Anne Hagglund Resurrection LS
Rochester MN
St Marcus LS
Milwaukee WI
Co-Lead Teacher; Grade 5
3/5/2018
Mr Nathan Bauer Garden Homes LS
Milwaukee WI
St Marcus LS
Milwaukee WI
Lead Teacher; Grade 7
3/5/2018
Mr Gabriel Malliet St John’s LS
Burlington WI
Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
Professor; Science
3/6/2018
Mr Steven Haag First LS
Lake Geneva WI
St Lucas LS
Kewaskum WI
Principal & Grades 5-6
3/7/2018
Mrs Amanda Humann Lambs of Faith Preschool
Tacoma WA
St John LS
Mukwonago WI
ECM Teacher; Half-Time Call
3/7/2018
Mr Brian Humann Faith LS
Tacoma WA
St John LS
Mukwonago WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4
3/7/2018
Mr Michael Chappell Precious Lambs Preschool
Jacksonville FL
St John LS
Hemlock MI
Principal & Upper Grades
3/8/2018
Miss Amanda Koch Bethany LS
Manitowoc WI
Holy Cross LS
Madison WI
Teacher; Upper Grades, Departmentalized
3/8/2018
Mr Justin Vilski Prince of Peace LS
Taylorsville UT
Prince of Peace LS
Taylorsville UT
Principal & Grades 6-8
3/8/2018
Mrs Dyann Nommensen Word of Life LS
Milwaukee WI
St Paul LS
Cudahy WI
Teacher; K5
3/11/2018
Mr Timothy Payne St John’s LS
Newburg WI
Trinity LS
Neenah WI
Principal & Grades 7-8
3/11/2018
Mrs Naomi Porth St Philip LS
Milwaukee WI
Pilgrim LS
Menomonee Falls WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2, Half-Time Call
3/11/2018
Mr Henry Hoenecke Westside Christian School
Middleton WI
Crown of Life Christian Academy
Fort Myers FL
Principal
3/11/2018
Mr Joshua Gorske St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
Trinity LS
Caledonia WI
Teacher; Grade 8
3/11/2018
Mr Jason Rupnow Risen Savior LS
Mankato MN
Trinity LS
Caledonia WI
Principal
3/11/2018
Mr Adam Reinhard Little Lambs Preschool
Mandan ND
Grace LS
Portland OR
Teacher; Middle Grades & Staff Minister
3/11/2018
Ms Lynn Marggraf Northdale LS
Tampa FL
Grace LS
Portland OR
Teacher; Lower Grades
3/11/2018
Mr Benton Witte Riverview LS
Appleton WI
St Paul LS
Columbus OH
Teacher; Grades 3-4
3/11/2018
Mr Philip Haefner Trinity LS
Bay City MI
St Martin’s LS
Watertown SD
Principal & Grades 6-8; Departmentalized
3/11/2018
Mr Matthew Groth St Paul’s LS
Saginaw MI
St John’s LS
Jefferson WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8
3/11/2018
Mr Dane Mattes Trinity LS
Brillion WI
Northdale LS
Tampa FL
Principal & Grades 7-8
3/11/2018
Mrs Lisa Herlich   Redeemer LS
Tucson AZ
Teacher; Grades 5-6, Provisional Call
3/11/2018
Mr Michael Peek Redeemer LS
Tucson AZ
Redeemer LS
Tucson AZ
Director; Christian Education
3/11/2018
Miss Meredith Moeller St Matthew LS
Janesville WI
Redeemer LS
Tucson AZ
Teacher; Grades 3-4
3/11/2018
Miss Rachel Petermann Trinity LS
Kiel WI
Mt Calvary LS
Waukesha WI
Teacher; Grade 2
3/11/2018
Mr Perry Lund Evergreen Lutheran High School
Tacoma WA
Peace LS
Kissimmee FL
Teacher; High School Math & Science
3/11/2018
Miss Jennifer Hunt Gethsemane LS
Omaha NE
Zion LS
Monroe MI
Teacher; Grades 1-2
3/11/2018
Mrs Ruth Vogt East Fork LS
Whiteriver AZ
St Paul LS
Columbus OH
Teacher; Kindergarten
3/11/2018
Mr Joel Grulke Our Savior LS
Grafton WI
Mt Olive LS
Delano MN
Principal & Grades 6-8
3/11/2018
Mr Steven Bremer Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Nebraska Evangelical Lutheran High School
Waco NE
Principal
3/11/2018
Mrs Tammy Smukowski   St Paul LS
Cudahy WI
Teacher; K4
3/11/2018
Mr Darren Vogt East Fork LS
Whiteriver AZ
St Paul LS
Columbus OH
Teacher; Grades 5-6
3/11/2018
Miss Laura Dietrich Prince of Peace LS
Taylorsville UT
Mt Calvary LS
Waukesha WI
Teacher; Grade 1
3/11/2018
Mrs Nicole Maddox St Paul LS
Rapid City SD
St Paul LS
Rapid City SD
ECM Director; Three Quarter-Time Call
3/11/2018
Mrs Jennifer Raasch Pilgrim LS
Menomonee Falls WI
Pilgrim LS
Menomonee Falls WI
ECM Teacher
3/11/2018
Dr Eric Brucker Rocky Mountain Lutheran High School
Commerce City CO
Rocky Mountain Lutheran High School
Commerce City CO
Teacher; Part-Time Call
3/11/2018
Mrs Kristin Sternhagen   Rocky Mountain Lutheran High School
Commerce City CO
Teacher; Part-Time Call
3/11/2018
Mrs Allison Hoffmann Bethany Lutheran Preschool
Saginaw MI
Bethany Lutheran Preschool
Saginaw MI
ECM Teacher; Part-Time Call
3/11/2018
Mr Jeffrey Schoenherr Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School
New Ulm MN
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; High School Math
3/13/2018
Miss Rachel Taasaas St Matthew LS
Spokane WA
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Grade 1
3/13/2018
Miss Sarah Seelow St John’s LS
Burlington WI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Grade 1
3/13/2018
Mr Joshua Walker St Paul LS
Livonia MI
St Jacobi LS
Greenfield WI
Principal & Upper Grades; Departmentalized
3/14/2018
Mr Philip Miller St Paul LS
Rapid City SD
St Mark LS
Green Bay WI
Teacher; Grade 7
3/15/2018
Mrs Emily Platzer St Paul LS
Columbus OH
Our Savior LS
Grafton WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2, Half-Time Call
3/18/2018
Mr Benjamin Bain St Paul LS
Onalaska WI
St Stephen LS
Beaver Dam WI
Principal & Upper Grades; Departmentalized
3/18/2018
Mrs Susan Pieper   Martin Luther LS
Oshkosh WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2
3/18/2018
Miss Cassandra Grys Emmanuel LS
Tempe AZ
St John LS
Maribel WI
Teacher; Grades 3-5
3/18/2018
Ms Deborah Heiderich The Genesis Academy
Houston TX
St John LS
Maribel WI
ECM Director
3/18/2018
Mr Russell Klatt Our Redeemer LS
Madison WI
Holy Trinity LS
Des Moines WA
Teacher; Grades 5-6
3/18/2018
Mr Justin Wasser Crown of Life LS
Warren MI
Mt Calvary-Grace LS
La Crosse WI
Teacher; Middle/Upper Grades
3/18/2018
Ms Elizabeth Johnson Christ the King School
Palm Coast FL
St John LS
Redwood Falls MN
Teacher; Grade 2
3/18/2018
Mrs Amy Grulke Our Savior LS
Grafton WI
Mt Olive LS
Delano MN
Teacher; Kindergarten-Grade 2
3/18/2018
Mr Ryan Obry Trinity LS
Hoskins NE
Samuel LS
Marshall MN
Principal & Grades 6-8
3/18/2018
Mr Frederick Zimmerman III St Paul LS
Wonewoc WI
Trinity LS
Waco NE
Principal & Grades 4-8
3/18/2018
Mr Philip Hochmuth St John LS
Maribel WI
St John LS
Maribel WI
Principal & Grades 6-8
3/18/2018
Mr David Leonard Friedens LS
Kenosha WI
Friedens LS
Kenosha WI
Principal; One-Year Call
3/18/2018
Mr David Zank Friedens LS
Kenosha WI
Friedens LS
Kenosha WI
Teacher; Vice Principal, One-Year Call
3/18/2018
Mr Nicholas Raith Grace LC
Saint Joseph MI
St John LS
Libertyville IL
Teacher; Grades 7-8
3/19/2018
Miss Kelly Wardell   St Philip LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 3
3/19/2018
Prof Timothy Wrobel Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; High School English
3/19/2018
Miss Katie Koch Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
St John LS
Libertyville IL
Teacher; Grades 1-2
3/19/2018
Mr Corey Marohn St John-St James LS
Reedsville WI
St Paul LS
Wisconsin Rapids WI
Principal
3/19/2018
Ms Deborah Heiderich The Genesis Academy
Houston TX
St Paul LS
Wisconsin Rapids WI
ECM Director
3/19/2018
Mrs Carol Schoenherr St Paul LS
New Ulm MN
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Grade 3
3/19/2018
Mr Scott Anthony Siloah LS
Milwaukee WI
East Fork LS
Whiteriver AZ
Teacher; Grade 8
3/20/2018
Mrs Darnell Anthony Siloah LS
Milwaukee WI
East Fork LS
Whiteriver AZ
Teacher; Grade 3
3/20/2018
Mr Ryan Oertel   Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
Vice President; Student Life, Provisional Call
3/20/2018
Mrs Alyssa Warnke   Jesus Loves Me Learning Center
North Mankato MN
ECM Teacher
3/21/2018
Mr Thomas Stelter Emmanuel LS
Tempe AZ
Grace LS
Saint Joseph MI
Teacher; Grades 5-8, Departmentalized
3/22/2018
Mrs Heidi Groth Christ-St John’s LS
West Salem WI
Samuel LS
Marshall MN
Teacher; Kindergarten
3/22/2018
Mr Shawn Sprewer   Kingdom Prep Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Administrator; Provisional Call
3/23/2018
Mr Bradley Evers Martin Luther LS
Oshkosh WI
Apostles LS
San Jose CA
Teacher; Grade 4
3/25/2018
Mrs Alyssa Warnke   Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
ECM Teacher
3/25/2018
Mr Robert Ceasar St Marcus LS
Milwaukee WI
Mt Lebanon LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 4
3/25/2018
Mr Cody Harms St Marcus LS
Milwaukee WI
St Philip LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 5
3/25/2018
Mrs Amanda Glodowski St John LC
Milwaukee WI
St John LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
3/25/2018
Mr Andrew Wehausen St John LS
Caledonia MN
St Paul LS
Onalaska WI
Teacher; Grade 4
3/25/2018
Mr Luther Curia St Paul LS
Howards Grove WI
St John LS
Neillsville WI
Teacher; Grades 3-5
3/25/2018
Miss Rachel Nowicki Prairie LS Lower Site
Gibbon MN
Good Shepherd Lutheran Academy
Deltona FL
Teacher; Grade 4
3/25/2018
Mrs Holly Dannecker St John’s LS
Sparta WI
Trinity LS
Jenera OH
Teacher; Grades 1-2
3/25/2018
Ms Bethany Ehlert Trusting Hearts Preschool
Manitowoc WI
St John’s LS
Jefferson WI
ECM Director
3/25/2018
Miss Amanda Ehrenberg St Paul LS
South Haven MI
Faith of a Child Daycare
Oshkosh WI
ECM Director
3/25/2018
Mr Kevin Lemke Trinity LS
Bangor MI
Immanuel LS
Salem OR
Teacher; Grades 6-8
3/25/2018
Mr Aaron Kjenstad Trinity LS
Aberdeen SD
Grace Lutheran Academy
Lowell AR
Principal & Upper Grades
3/25/2018
Mr Brent Sorn Parkland LS
Tacoma WA
Mt Olive LS
Mankato MN
Principal
3/25/2018
Prof David Lecker Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Redeemer LS
Fond du Lac WI
Principal & Grades 7-8
3/25/2018
Miss Kristine Krug St Paul LS
Beverly Hills FL
Zion LS
Chesaning MI
Teacher; Grades 2-4
3/25/2018
Miss Karen Luehring Apostles LS
San Jose CA
Shepherd of the Valley LS
Westminster CO
Teacher; Kindergarten-Grade 2
3/25/2018
Mr Aaron Hartwig St Paul LS
North Fond du Lac WI
Shepherd of the Valley LS
Westminster CO
Principal & Grades 6-8
3/25/2018
Miss Julie Detjen Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Huron Valley Lutheran High School
Westland MI
Teacher; English
3/25/2018
Miss Ju Yeon Moon Beautiful Savior LS
Grove City OH
Jerusalem LS
Morton Grove IL
Teacher
3/25/2018
Mr David Habeck Trinity LS
Caledonia WI
Evergreen Lutheran High School
Tacoma WA
Teacher; One-Year, Retirement Call
3/25/2018
Miss Lindsay Ernst Garden Homes LS
Milwaukee WI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
ECM Teacher
3/25/2018
Mrs Amy Sullivan   Christ Our Savior LS
Rockford MI
ECM Teacher; Provisional Call
3/25/2018
Mr Bradley Nommensen St Paul LS
Cudahy WI
Christ Alone LS
Thiensville WI
Teacher; Grades 3-8, Departmentalized
3/26/2018
Mrs Erin Krebs   St Paul LS
Ixonia WI
ECM Director; Half-Time Call
3/26/2018
Miss Sarah Howell Small Steps Christian Learning Center
Port Orange FL
Cross of Christ LS
Coon Rapids MN
ECM Director
3/26/2018
Mr Randy Peck Our Redeemer LS
Madison WI
First German LS
Manitowoc WI
Principal & Grades 7-8
3/26/2018
Miss Emily Gorzalski Loving Shepherd LS
Milwaukee WI
St Lucas LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 4
3/27/2018
Miss Elaina Mercier   Grace LS
Oshkosh WI
ECM Teacher
3/27/2018
Mrs Erin Achey Zion LS
Egg Harbor WI
St John LS
Lake City MN
Teacher; Grades 1-2
3/27/2018
Mr David Mielke St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Teacher; Science
3/28/2018
Mr Justin Vanderhoof Martin Luther LS
Neenah WI
Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Teacher; English & Social Studies
3/28/2018
Miss Rachel Nottling Bethany LS
Port Orchard WA
Divine Grace LS
Lake Orion MI
Teacher; Grades 3-5
3/28/2018
Mr Todd Hackbarth Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Illinois Lutheran High School
Crete IL
Teacher; Math
3/28/2018
Mr Philip Adickes Zion LS
Denver CO
Illinois Lutheran High School
Crete IL
Teacher; Dean of Students
3/28/2018
Mr Timothy Raddatz St John LS
Wrightstown WI
Trinity LS
Marinette WI
Principal & Grades 5-8
3/28/2018
Mrs Jennifer Schmiege   Trinity LS
Marinette WI
Teacher; Grades 2-4
3/28/2018
Mr Guy Gast Immanuel LS
Manitowoc WI
Trinity LS
Waukesha WI
Teacher; Grade 7
3/28/2018
Mrs Andrea Hunter   Shepherd of the Valley LS
Menasha WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8, Provisional, Part-Time Call
3/28/2018
Mrs Jennifer Hennen Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Risen Savior LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 5
3/29/2018
Mrs Renee Jensen Zion LS
Valentine NE
Risen Savior LS
Milwaukee WI
ECM Teacher
3/29/2018
Mr Joshua Nelson Christ-St Peter LS-West Campus
Milwaukee WI
Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Chemistry
3/29/2018
Mr Kaleb Buch St Luke LS
Oakfield WI
Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Teacher & Coach
3/29/2018
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date issued
Mr Jonathan Favorite CrossWalk Lutheran Ministries
Laveen AZ
St Peter LC – North Campus
Appleton WI
Staff Minister
3/7/2018


CALLS ACCEPTED

Pastors Current call New call Date accepted
Rev Stephen Kruschel Trinity LC
Grafton NE
Grace LC
Geneva NE
St John LC
Two Rivers WI
Associate Pastor
3/24/2018
Rev N Halldorson Divine Word LC
Nepean ON Canada
Grace LC
Scroggins TX
Pastor
3/25/2018
Teachers Current call New call Date accepted
Mrs Destinee Fiecko   St Paul LS
Wisconsin Rapids WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4
3/26/2018
Ms Shakirah Hudson-Cousins   Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Math, Provisional Call
3/27/2018
Mrs Ashley Phillips St Matthew LS
Janesville WI
St Matthew LS
Janesville WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2, One-Year Call
3/30/2018


CALLS DECLINED

Pastors Current call New call Date declined
Rev Justin Dauck St Paul LC
Roscoe SD
St John LC
Bowdle SD
Good Shepherd LC
Omaha NE
Pastor
3/23/2018
Rev Matthew Minzlaff St John LC
Tomah WI
St Jacob LC
Norwalk WI
New Hope LC
Racine WI
St Luke LC
Kenosha WI
Pastor
3/27/2018
Rev Jonathan Brohn Salem LC
Stillwater MN
Nebraska Evangelical Lutheran High School
Waco NE
Pastor
3/28/2018
Rev Dustin Blumer Amazing Love LC
Frankfort IL
Christ LC
Juneau AK
Pastor
3/29/2018
Teachers Current call New call Date declined
Mrs Destinee Fiecko   Trinity LS
Marshfield WI
ECM Teacher
3/26/2018
Mrs Jennifer Trimmer St Paul LS
Columbus OH
Siloah LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 1
3/26/2018
Miss Jeanine Heller Martin Luther LS
Plzen Czech Republic
Loving Shepherd LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4
3/27/2018
Mrs Carmen Ristow Zion LS 3K-8th Grade
Hartland WI
Zion LS 3K-8th Grade
Hartland WI
Teacher; Grades 2-3
3/27/2018
Mr Heath Dobberpuhl Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School
New Ulm MN
Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
Teacher; Science
3/27/2018
Mrs Jessica Figueroa   St John-St James LS
Reedsville WI
ECM Teacher; One-Year, Part-Time Call
3/28/2018
Mr Aaron Krause Bethany LS
Manitowoc WI
Faith LS
Antioch IL
Principal & Upper Grades; Departmentalized
3/28/2018
Mr Jonathan Rosenow Risen Savior LS
Milwaukee WI
Christ-St Peter LS-East Campus
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 1
3/28/2018
Mr Scott Brown St Paul LS
Norfolk NE
Prince of Peace LS
Taylorsville UT
Teacher; Grades 3-5
3/28/2018
Miss Rachel Struck Eastside LS
Madison WI
East Fork Lutheran High School
Whiteriver AZ
Teacher & Coach
3/28/2018
Mr Michael Strusz Winnebago Lutheran Academy
Fond du Lac WI
Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; Math
3/29/2018
Mr David Fulton Grace LS
Oshkosh WI
St Paul LS
Fort Atkinson WI
Principal & Grades 5-8; Departmentalized
3/30/2018
Mr Scott Sievert Illinois Lutheran Elementary School
Crete IL
Lord and Savior LS
Crystal Lake IL
Principal & Grades 5-8
3/31/2018
Mr Daniel Kasten Bethlehem LS
Hortonville WI
St John LS
Montello WI
Principal & Upper Grades
3/31/2018
Miss Deanna Rahn Wisconsin LS-Middle School (6-8)
Racine WI
Siloah LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 3
3/31/2018
Mrs Alana Enger St Paul LS
Lake Mills WI
Luther High School
Onalaska WI
Teacher; Physical Education
4/1/2018


RESIGNED

Teachers Current call Date resigned
Mrs Melissa Nehls MLC Early Childhood Learning Center
New Ulm MN
6/30/2018


CALLED TO ETERNAL GLORY

Pastors Home church Death date
Rev David Tetzlaff St Peter’s LC
Fond du Lac WI
3/31/2018


RETIREMENT

Pastors Current call Date retired
Rev Martin Baur St Paul LC
Wisconsin Rapids WI
5/31/2018
Teachers Current call Date retired
Mrs Sandra Woebbeking St Paul LS
Onalaska WI
6/30/2018
Mrs Karla Matter Bethlehem LS-North
Germantown WI
6/30/2018

SUBSCRIBE TO TOGETHER

Get the latest WELS news delivered to your inbox twice every month.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Call Report – March 26, 2018

Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod

Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report

3/20/2018 – 3/26/2018

The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.

NO DECISION REPORTED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date issued
Rev Stephen Kruschel Trinity LC
Grafton NE
Grace LC
Geneva NE
St John LC
Two Rivers WI
Associate Pastor
2/18/2018
Rev N Halldorson Divine Word LC
Nepean ON Canada
Grace LC
Scroggins TX
Pastor
2/18/2018
Rev Thomas Spiegelberg II Trinity LC
Castries St Lucia
Saving Grace LC
Mobile AL
Pastor
2/18/2018
Rev Robert Guenther Grace LC
Kenai AK
St John’s LC
New Ulm MN
Associate Pastor
2/20/2018
Rev Justin Dauck St Paul LC
Roscoe SD
St John LC
Bowdle SD
Good Shepherd LC
Omaha NE
Pastor
2/21/2018
Rev Ethan Cherney St Paul LC
Green Bay WI
Our Savior LC
Pomona CA
Pastor
2/22/2018
Rev Matthew Minzlaff St John LC
Tomah WI
St Jacob LC
Norwalk WI
St Luke LC
Kenosha WI
Pastor
2/24/2018
Rev Tim Gumm Peace LC
Loves Park IL
St John LC
Doylestown WI
St Stephen LC
Fall River WI
Pastor
2/25/2018
Rev Timothy Spaude St Jacobi LC
Greenfield WI
Lord of Love LC
De Forest WI
Associate Pastor
2/25/2018
Rev Bryan Prell Petra LC
Sauk Rapids MN
Resurrection LC
Verona WI &
Monroe WI
Associate Pastor
2/25/2018
Rev Paul Schmiege King of Kings LC
Willoughby OH
Hope LC
Portland MI
Pastor; Retirement Call
2/28/2018
Rev Kevin Boushek Beautiful Savior LC
La Porte IN
Mount Olive LC
Appleton WI
Associate Pastor
2/28/2018
Rev Jonathan Bauer Good News LC
Mt Horeb WI
Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary
Mequon WI
Professor; New Testament & practical theology (homiletics)
2/28/2018
Rev Kevin Boushek Beautiful Savior LC
La Porte IN
Mt Calvary LC
Redding CA
Pastor
3/1/2018
Rev William Mayhew New Salem LC
Sebewaing MI
St Paul LC
North Platte NE
St Paul’s LC
Broken Bow NE
Pastor
3/4/2018
Rev Dustin Blumer Amazing Love LC
Frankfort IL
Christ LC
Juneau AK
Pastor
3/4/2018
Rev Dustin Blumer Amazing Love LC
Frankfort IL
Abiding Peace LC
Simpsonville SC
Associate Pastor
3/4/2018
Rev Peter Metzger First LC
Lake Geneva WI
St Peter LC
St. Albert AB Canada
Pastor
3/4/2018
Rev John Strackbein Holy Cross LC
Oklahoma City OK
Bethel LC
Menasha WI
Associate Pastor
3/5/2018
Rev Christopher Esmay Beautiful Savior LC
Topeka KS
Immanuel LC
South Lyon MI
Pastor
3/6/2018
Rev Paul Kuehn Divine Savior LC
Shawano WI
Salem LC
Loretto MN
Associate Pastor
3/6/2018
Rev Paul Micheel St Mark LC
Wallace MI
Holy Cross LC
Daggett MI
St Paul LC
Grant Park IL
Pastor
3/6/2018
Rev Nathan Strutz Resurrection LC
Verona WI
Commission on Evangelism
Waukesha WI
Director
3/8/2018
Rev Mark Westra Prince of Peace LC
Fairport NY
St Paul LC
Onalaska WI
Associate Pastor
3/11/2018
Rev Steven Gabb Gethsemane LC
Los Angeles CA
St Peter LC
Weyauwega WI
Associate Pastor
3/11/2018
Rev Joel Hoff Divine Peace LC
Renton WA
Trinity LC
Neenah WI
Associate Pastor
3/11/2018
Rev Jonathan Brohn Salem LC
Stillwater MN
Nebraska Evangelical Lutheran High School
Waco NE
Pastor
3/11/2018
Rev Justin Cloute Living Savior LC
Missoula MT
St Luke LC
Watertown WI
Associate Pastor
3/11/2018
Rev Peter Walther St Paul LC
Appleton WI
Our Savior’s LC
East Brunswick NJ
Pastor
3/11/2018
Rev Steven Lange Hope LC
Louisville KY
St Paul LC
Saginaw MI
Associate Pastor
3/12/2018
Rev Thomas Spiegelberg II Trinity LC
Castries St Lucia
Rocky Mountain Lutheran High School
Commerce City CO
Pastor
3/13/2018
Rev Eric Hansen St Mark LC
De Pere WI &
Green Bay WI
Crown of Life LC
Corona CA
Pastor
3/14/2018
Rev James Roecker The Word LC
Stevens Point WI
St John LC
Dowagiac MI
Pastor
3/15/2018
Rev Roger Rockhoff Tree of Life LC
Cary NC
Zion LC
Toledo OH
Pastor
3/15/2018
Rev Eric Hansen St Mark LC
De Pere WI &
Green Bay WI
Victory of the Lamb LC
Franklin WI
Associate Pastor
3/15/2018
Rev Joshua Odell St John LC
Phelps WI
Land O’ Lakes Lutheran Outreach
Land O’ Lakes WI
Christ LC
Eagle River WI
St Mark LC
Bemidji MN
Pastor
3/15/2018
Rev Michael Borgwardt Crossroads Church
Chicago IL
Cross of Life LC
Mississauga ON Canada
Pastor
3/18/2018
Rev N Mielke III Ascension LC
Sarasota FL
Grace LC
Oshkosh WI
Associate Pastor
3/18/2018
Rev James Roecker The Word LC
Stevens Point WI
St Andrew’s LC
Saint Paul Park MN
Pastor
3/18/2018
Rev Ryan Wolfe Redeemer LC
Mandan ND
Our Savior’s LC
Port Orange FL
Pastor
3/18/2018
Rev Matthew Martz Lamb of God LC
Phoenix AZ
Abiding Faith LC
Fort Worth TX
Pastor
3/18/2018
Rev Charles Learman Retired Shepherd of the Hills LC
Fredericksburg TX
Pastor
3/18/2018
Rev Jeffrey Grundmeier Our Saviour’s LC
Cedarville MI
Immanuel LC
Sault Sainte Marie MI
Zion LC
Greenleaf WI
Associate Pastor
3/19/2018
Rev Albert Meier II St Luke LC
Jackson MI
St John LC
Bay City MI
Associate Pastor
3/20/2018
Rev Joshua Kesting St Paul LC
Neosho WI
St John LC
Peshtigo WI
Pastor
3/20/2018
Rev David Pagel Bethany LC
Kenosha WI
Mt Olive LC
Suamico WI
Associate Pastor
3/20/2018
Rev Andrew Ewald St John LC
Clare MI
Faith LC
Harrison MI
Emanuel First LC
Lansing MI
Associate Pastor
3/20/2018
Rev Matthew Frey Living Word LC
Montrose CO
St Paul’s LC
Stevensville MI
Associate Pastor
3/20/2018
Rev Paul Brug Shoreland Lutheran High School
Somers WI
Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Professor; German
3/22/2018
Rev Stephen Schmiel Faith Evangelical LC
Prior Lake MN
St John LC
Summit SD
Peace LC
Milbank SD
Pastor
3/24/2018
Teachers Current call New call Date issued
Mrs Bailey Scriver Lord of Life LS
Friendswood TX
Teacher; Grades 2-3
2/11/2018
Mrs Michelle Schmidt Faith LS
Fond du Lac WI
Faith LS
Fond du Lac WI
Teacher; Grade 3, Provisional Call
2/18/2018
Mrs Ashley Phillips St Matthew LS
Janesville WI
St Matthew LS
Janesville WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2, One-Year Call
2/25/2018
Mr Daniel Gawrisch Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Kettle Moraine Lutheran High School
Jackson WI
Teacher; Physical Education
2/26/2018
Mrs Destinee Fiecko St Paul LS
Wisconsin Rapids WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4
2/26/2018
Mrs Beth Humann Holy Trinity LS
Des Moines WA
Holy Trinity LS
Des Moines WA
Teacher; Grade 1
2/28/2018
Miss Deanna Rahn Wisconsin LS-Middle School (6-8)
Racine WI
Siloah LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 3
3/4/2018
Mrs Jennifer Trimmer St Paul LS
Columbus OH
Siloah LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 1
3/4/2018
Mrs Jessica Figueroa St John-St James LS
Reedsville WI
ECM Teacher; One-Year, Part-Time Call
3/4/2018
Ms Melody Krause Trinity LS
Kaukauna WI
ECM Teacher; Provisional Call
3/4/2018
Mr Daniel Kasten Bethlehem LS
Hortonville WI
St John LS
Montello WI
Principal & Upper Grades
3/4/2018
Miss Kimberly Ehlke Trinity LS
Caledonia WI
Peace LS
Hartford WI
Teacher; Grade 2
3/4/2018
Mrs Andrea Neumann St Matthew’s LS
Oconomowoc WI
Trinity LS
Kaukauna WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
3/4/2018
Mr Duane Vance Jerusalem LS
Morton Grove IL
Apostles LS
San Jose CA
Principal
3/4/2018
Ms Hannah Stellick Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
St Marcus LS
Milwaukee WI
Lead Teacher; Grade 4
3/5/2018
Miss Anne Hagglund Resurrection LS
Rochester MN
St Marcus LS
Milwaukee WI
Co-Lead Teacher; Grade 5
3/5/2018
Mr Nathan Bauer Garden Homes LS
Milwaukee WI
St Marcus LS
Milwaukee WI
Lead Teacher; Grade 7
3/5/2018
Mr Scott Sievert Illinois Lutheran Elementary School
Crete IL
Lord and Savior LS
Crystal Lake IL
Principal & Grades 5-8
3/6/2018
Mr Gabriel Malliet St John’s LS
Burlington WI
Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
Professor; Science
3/6/2018
Miss Jeanine Heller Martin Luther LS
Plzen Czech Republic
Loving Shepherd LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4
3/7/2018
Mr Steven Haag First LS
Lake Geneva WI
St Lucas LS
Kewaskum WI
Principal & Grades 5-6
3/7/2018
Mrs Amanda Humann Lambs of Faith Preschool
Tacoma WA
St John LS
Mukwonago WI
ECM Teacher; Half-Time Call
3/7/2018
Mr Brian Humann Faith LS
Tacoma WA
St John LS
Mukwonago WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4
3/7/2018
Mr Scott Brown St Paul LS
Norfolk NE
Prince of Peace LS
Taylorsville UT
Teacher; Grades 3-5
3/8/2018
Mr Michael Chappell Precious Lambs Preschool
Jacksonville FL
St John LS
Hemlock MI
Principal & Upper Grades
3/8/2018
Miss Amanda Koch Bethany LS
Manitowoc WI
Holy Cross LS
Madison WI
Teacher; Upper Grades, Departmentalized
3/8/2018
Mrs Alana Enger St Paul LS
Lake Mills WI
Luther High School
Onalaska WI
Teacher; Physical Education
3/8/2018
Mr David Fulton Grace LS
Oshkosh WI
St Paul LS
Fort Atkinson WI
Principal & Grades 5-8; Departmentalized
3/8/2018
Mr Justin Vilski Prince of Peace LS
Taylorsville UT
Prince of Peace LS
Taylorsville UT
Principal & Grades 6-8
3/8/2018
Mrs Dyann Nommensen Word of Life LS
Milwaukee WI
St Paul LS
Cudahy WI
Teacher; K5
3/11/2018
Mrs Carmen Ristow Zion LS 3K-8th Grade
Hartland WI
Zion LS 3K-8th Grade
Hartland WI
Teacher; Grades 2-3
3/11/2018
Mr Timothy Payne St John’s LS
Newburg WI
Trinity LS
Neenah WI
Principal & Grades 7-8
3/11/2018
Mrs Naomi Porth St Philip LS
Milwaukee WI
Pilgrim LS
Menomonee Falls WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2, Half-Time Call
3/11/2018
Mr Henry Hoenecke Westside Christian School
Middleton WI
Crown of Life Christian Academy
Fort Myers FL
Principal
3/11/2018
Mr Joshua Gorske St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
Trinity LS
Caledonia WI
Teacher; Grade 8
3/11/2018
Mr Jason Rupnow Risen Savior LS
Mankato MN
Trinity LS
Caledonia WI
Principal
3/11/2018
Mr Adam Reinhard Little Lambs Preschool
Mandan ND
Grace LS
Portland OR
Teacher; Middle Grades & Staff Minister
3/11/2018
Ms Lynn Marggraf Northdale LS
Tampa FL
Grace LS
Portland OR
Teacher; Lower Grades
3/11/2018
Mr Benton Witte Riverview LS
Appleton WI
St Paul LS
Columbus OH
Teacher; Grades 3-4
3/11/2018
Mr Philip Haefner Trinity LS
Bay City MI
St Martin’s LS
Watertown SD
Principal & Grades 6-8; Departmentalized
3/11/2018
Mr Matthew Groth St Paul’s LS
Saginaw MI
St John’s LS
Jefferson WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8
3/11/2018
Mr Dane Mattes Trinity LS
Brillion WI
Northdale LS
Tampa FL
Principal & Grades 7-8
3/11/2018
Mrs Destinee Fiecko Trinity LS
Marshfield WI
ECM Teacher
3/11/2018
Mrs Lisa Herlich Redeemer LS
Tucson AZ
Teacher; Grades 5-6, Provisional Call
3/11/2018
Mr Michael Peek Redeemer LS
Tucson AZ
Redeemer LS
Tucson AZ
Director of Christian Education
3/11/2018
Miss Meredith Moeller St Matthew LS
Janesville WI
Redeemer LS
Tucson AZ
Teacher; Grades 3-4
3/11/2018
Miss Rachel Petermann Trinity LS
Kiel WI
Mt Calvary LS
Waukesha WI
Teacher; Grade 2
3/11/2018
Mr Perry Lund Evergreen Lutheran High School
Tacoma WA
Peace LS
Kissimmee FL
Teacher; High School Math & Science
3/11/2018
Miss Jennifer Hunt Gethsemane LS
Omaha NE
Zion LS
Monroe MI
Teacher; Grades 1-2
3/11/2018
Mrs Ruth Vogt East Fork LS
Whiteriver AZ
St Paul LS
Columbus OH
Teacher; Kindergarten
3/11/2018
Mr Joel Grulke Our Savior LS
Grafton WI
Mt Olive LS
Delano MN
Principal & Grades 6-8
3/11/2018
Mr Steven Bremer Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Nebraska Evangelical Lutheran High School
Waco NE
Principal
3/11/2018
Mrs Tammy Smukowski St Paul LS
Cudahy WI
Teacher; K4
3/11/2018
Mr Darren Vogt East Fork LS
Whiteriver AZ
St Paul LS
Columbus OH
Teacher; Grades 5-6
3/11/2018
Miss Laura Dietrich Prince of Peace LS
Taylorsville UT
Mt Calvary LS
Waukesha WI
Teacher; Grade 1
3/11/2018
Mrs Nicole Maddox St Paul LS
Rapid City SD
St Paul LS
Rapid City SD
ECM Director; Three Quarter-Time Call
3/11/2018
Mrs Jennifer Raasch Pilgrim LS
Menomonee Falls WI
Pilgrim LS
Menomonee Falls WI
ECM Teacher
3/11/2018
Dr Eric Brucker Rocky Mountain Lutheran High School
Commerce City CO
Rocky Mountain Lutheran High School
Commerce City CO
Teacher; Part-Time Call
3/11/2018
Mrs Kristin Sternhagen Rocky Mountain Lutheran High School
Commerce City CO
Teacher; Part-Time Call
3/11/2018
Mrs Allison Hoffmann Bethany Lutheran Preschool
Saginaw MI
Bethany Lutheran Preschool
Saginaw MI
ECM Teacher; Part-Time Call
3/11/2018
Miss Rachel Struck Eastside LS
Madison WI
East Fork Lutheran High School
Whiteriver AZ
Teacher & Coach
3/12/2018
Mr Jeffrey Schoenherr Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School
New Ulm MN
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; High School Math
3/13/2018
Mr Aaron Krause Bethany LS
Manitowoc WI
Faith LS
Antioch IL
Principal & Upper Grades; Departmentalized
3/13/2018
Miss Rachel Taasaas St Matthew LS
Spokane WA
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Grade 1
3/13/2018
Miss Sarah Seelow St John’s LS
Burlington WI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Grade 1
3/13/2018
Mr Jonathan Rosenow Risen Savior LS
Milwaukee WI
Christ-St Peter LS-East Campus
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 1
3/14/2018
Mr Joshua Walker St Paul LS
Livonia MI
St Jacobi LS
Greenfield WI
Principal & Upper Grades; Departmentalized
3/14/2018
Mr Philip Miller St Paul LS
Rapid City SD
St Mark LS
Green Bay WI
Teacher Grade 7
3/15/2018
Ms Shakirah Hudson-Cousins Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Math, Provisional Call
3/15/2018
Mrs Emily Platzer St Paul LS
Columbus OH
Our Savior LS
Grafton WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2, Half-Time Call
3/18/2018
Mr Benjamin Bain St Paul LS
Onalaska WI
St Stephen LS
Beaver Dam WI
Principal & Upper Grades; Departmentalized
3/18/2018
Mrs Susan Pieper Martin Luther LS
Oshkosh WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2
3/18/2018
Miss Cassandra Grys Emmanuel LS
Tempe AZ
St John LS
Maribel WI
Teacher; Grades 3-5
3/18/2018
Ms Deborah Heiderich The Genesis Academy
Houston TX
St John LS
Maribel WI
ECM Director
3/18/2018
Mr Russell Klatt Our Redeemer LS
Madison WI
Holy Trinity LS
Des Moines WA
Teacher; Grades 5-6
3/18/2018
Mr Justin Wasser Crown of Life LS
Warren MI
Mt Calvary-Grace LS
La Crosse WI
Teacher; Middle/Upper Grades
3/18/2018
Ms Elizabeth Johnson Christ the King School
Palm Coast FL
St John LS
Redwood Falls MN
Teacher; Grade 2
3/18/2018
Mrs Amy Grulke Our Savior LS
Grafton WI
Mt Olive LS
Delano MN
Teacher; Kindergarten-Grade 2
3/18/2018
Mr Ryan Obry Trinity LS
Hoskins NE
Samuel LS
Marshall MN
Principal & Grades 6-8
3/18/2018
Mr Frederick Zimmerman III St Paul LS
Wonewoc WI
Trinity LS
Waco NE
Principal & Grades 4-8
3/18/2018
Mr Philip Hochmuth St John LS
Maribel WI
St John LS
Maribel WI
Principal & Grades 6-8
3/18/2018
Mr David Leonard Friedens LS
Kenosha WI
Friedens LS
Kenosha WI
Principal; One-Year Call
3/18/2018
Mr David Zank Friedens LS
Kenosha WI
Friedens LS
Kenosha WI
Teacher; Vice Principal, One-Year Call
3/18/2018
Mr Heath Dobberpuhl Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School
New Ulm MN
Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
Teacher; Science
3/19/2018
Mr Nicholas Raith Grace LC
Saint Joseph MI
St John LS
Libertyville IL
Teacher; Grades 7-8
3/19/2018
Miss Kelly Wardell St Philip LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 3
3/19/2018
Prof Timothy Wrobel Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; High School English
3/19/2018
Miss Katie Koch Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
St John LS
Libertyville IL
Teacher; Grades 1-2
3/19/2018
Mr Corey Marohn St John-St James LS
Reedsville WI
St Paul LS
Wisconsin Rapids WI
Principal
3/19/2018
Ms Deborah Heiderich The Genesis Academy
Houston TX
St Paul LS
Wisconsin Rapids WI
ECM Director
3/19/2018
Mrs Carol Schoenherr St Paul LS
New Ulm MN
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Grade 3
3/19/2018
Mr Scott Anthony Siloah LS
Milwaukee WI
East Fork LS
Whiteriver AZ
Teacher; Grade 8
3/20/2018
Mrs Darnell Anthony Siloah LS
Milwaukee WI
East Fork LS
Whiteriver AZ
Teacher; Grade 3
3/20/2018
Mr Ryan Oertel Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
Vice President; Student Life, Provisional Call
3/20/2018
Mrs Alyssa Warnke Jesus Loves Me Learning Center
North Mankato MN
ECM Teacher
3/21/2018
Mr Thomas Stelter Emmanuel LS
Tempe AZ
Grace LS
Saint Joseph MI
Teacher; Grades 5-8, Departmentalized
3/22/2018
Mrs Heidi Groth Christ-St John’s LS
West Salem WI
Samuel LS
Marshall MN
Teacher; Kindergarten
3/22/2018
Mr Shawn Sprewer Kingdom Prep LHS
Milwaukee WI
Administrator; Provisional Call
3/23/2018
Mrs Amy Sullivan Christ our Savior LS
Rockford MI
ECM Teacher; Provisional Call
3/25/2018
Mr Bradley Evers Martin Luther LS
Oshkosh WI
Apostles LS
San Jose CA
Teacher; Grade 4
3/25/2018
Mrs Amanda Glodowski St John LC
Milwaukee WI
St John LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
3/25/2018
Mr Andrew Wehausen St John LS
Caledonia MN
St Paul LS
Onalaska WI
Teacher; Grade 4
3/25/2018
Mr Luther Curia St Paul LS
Howards Grove WI
St John LS
Neillsville WI
Teacher; Grades 3-5
3/25/2018
Miss Rachel Nowicki Prairie LS Lower Site
Gibbon MN
Good Shepherd Lutheran Academy
Deltona FL
Teacher; Grade 4
3/25/2018
Mrs Holly Dannecker St John’s LS
Sparta WI
Trinity LS
Jenera OH
Teacher; Grades 1-2
3/25/2018
Miss Amanda Ehrenberg St Paul LS
South Haven MI
Faith of a Child Daycare
Oshkosh WI
ECM Director
3/25/2018
Mr Kevin Lemke Trinity LS
Bangor MI
Immanuel LS
Salem OR
Teacher; Grades 6-8
3/25/2018
Mr Aaron Kjenstad Trinity LS
Aberdeen SD
Grace Lutheran Academy
Lowell AR
Principal & Upper Grades
3/25/2018
Mr Brent Sorn Parkland LS
Tacoma WA
Mt Olive LS
Mankato MN
Principal
3/25/2018
Prof David Lecker Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Redeemer LS
Fond du Lac WI
Principal & Grades 7-8
3/25/2018
Miss Kristine Krug St Paul LS
Beverly Hills FL
Zion LS
Chesaning MI
Teacher; Grades 2-4
3/25/2018
Miss Karen Luehring Apostles LS
San Jose CA
Shepherd of the Valley LS
Westminster CO
Teacher; Kindergarten-Grade 2
3/25/2018
Mr Aaron Hartwig St Paul LS
North Fond du Lac WI
Shepherd of the Valley LS
Westminster CO
Principal & Grades 6-8
3/25/2018
Miss Julie Detjen Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Huron Valley Lutheran High School
Westland MI
Teacher; English
3/25/2018
Miss Ju Yeon Moon Beautiful Savior LS
Grove City OH
Jerusalem LS
Morton Grove IL
Teacher
3/25/2018
Mr David Habeck Trinity LS
Caledonia WI
Evergreen Lutheran High School
Tacoma WA
Teacher; One-Year, Retirement Call
3/25/2018
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date issued
Mr Jonathan Favorite CrossWalk Lutheran Ministries
Laveen AZ
St Peter LC – North Campus
Appleton WI
Staff Minister
3/7/2018


CALLS ACCEPTED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date accepted
Rev Michael Helwig Crown of Life LC
Hubertus WI
Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Teacher
3/18/2018
Rev Joon Ho Chung Apostles LC
San Jose CA
Peace LC
Santa Clara CA
Pastor
3/21/2018
Rev Peter Hagen Shepherd of the Lakes LC
Fairmont MN
Resurrection LC
Maumee OH
Pastor
3/22/2018
Rev Mark Luetzow Bethel LC
Bay City MI
Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
President
3/24/2018
Rev Jeffrey Sonntag Crown of Life LC
Cadillac MI
Shining Mountains LC
Bozeman MT
Pastor
3/24/2018
Teachers Current call New call Date accepted
Mrs Laura Heiman Grace Lutheran Child Learning Center
Sahuarita AZ
ECM Director; Provisional Call
3/9/2018
Miss Lindsay Sandwith Redeemer Learning Center
Tomahawk WI
St Peter LS
Weyauwega WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
3/19/2018
Mrs Greta Scharp Mt Calvary LS
Waukesha WI
Bethlehem LS-South
Menomonee Falls WI
Teacher; Grade 4
3/20/2018
Mrs Janeen Roska Star of Bethlehem LS
New Berlin WI
Teacher; Extended Learning Director, Part-Time Call
3/20/2018
Mrs Veronica Vilski Prince of Peace LS
Taylorsville UT
Teacher; Kindergarten & Administrative Release-Time
3/22/2018
Mrs Beverly Bentz Illinois Lutheran Elementary School
Crete IL
Trinity LS
Belle Plaine MN
Teacher; Grades 1-2
3/23/2018
Mrs Kelly Tomhave St Paul LC
Lake Mills WI
ECM Teacher; Half-Time Call
3/23/2018
Mrs Sarah Bauer St Mark LS
Citrus Heights CA
St Martin’s LS
Watertown SD
Teacher; TP – Grade 4
3/23/2018
Mrs Elizabeth Loberger Christ the King School
Palm Coast FL
Mount Olive LS
Appleton WI
Teacher; Grade 1, One-Year Call
3/23/2018
Mr Matthew Bauer St Mark LS
Citrus Heights CA
Great Plains Lutheran High School
Watertown SD
Principal
3/23/2018
Mr Bradley Jensen Zion LS
Valentine NE
Morning Star LS
Jackson WI
Teacher; Grade 6
3/23/2018
Mr Levi Dunsmoor St Peter LS
Schofield WI
St Marcus LS
Milwaukee WI
Lead Teacher; Middle School
3/23/2018
Mrs Stefanie Hill Brooklyn Bridge Preschool
Brooklyn Park MN
Brooklyn Bridge Preschool
Brooklyn Park MN
ECM Director
3/23/2018
Mrs Kelly Loberger Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
First German LS
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2
3/25/2018
Mrs Ann Marohn St Paul LC
Howards Grove WI
ECM Teacher; Provisional Call
3/25/2018
Miss Rachel Kramer St John LS
Redwood Falls MN
Emmaus LS
Phoenix AZ
Teacher; Grades 1-2
3/25/2018
Mrs Arianna Siegler Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Teacher; Music Instructor, One-Year Call
3/25/2018
Mrs Erika Fletcher Garden Homes LS
Milwaukee WI
ECM Teacher; Provisional Call
3/25/2018
Mrs Charissa Chartrand Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Teacher; Tutor, One-Year Call
3/26/2018
Mr Michael Wiechmann Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Art, Provisional Call
3/26/2018


CALLS DECLINED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date declined
Rev Joel Jaeger Retired Shepherd of the Hills LC
Fredericksburg TX
Pastor
3/17/2018
Rev Brian Krueger Bloomington LC
Bloomington MN
Good Shepherd’s LC
West Allis WI
Associate Pastor
3/19/2018
Rev Mathew Pfeifer Lincoln Heights LC
Des Moines IA
Good Shepherd LC
Sioux Falls SD
Associate Pastor
3/19/2018
Rev Joel Gaertner The Lutheran Home
Belle Plaine MN
Water of Life LC
Las Vegas NV
Pastor
3/20/2018
Rev Mark Voss Divine Grace LC
Lake Orion MI
St Matthew’s LC
Niles IL
Pastor
3/21/2018
Rev Jonathan Schroeder Faith LC
Sharpsburg GA
Bethlehem LC
Menomonee Falls WI
Associate Pastor
3/21/2018
Rev Paul Learman Divine Peace LC
Milwaukee WI
St Paul LC
Wisconsin Rapids WI
Associate Pastor
3/22/2018
Rev Jacob Behnken Good Shepherd LC
Midland MI
New Hope LC
West Melbourne FL
Pastor
3/23/2018
Rev Frederick Schleg Beautiful Savior LC
Everett WA
Christ LC
Merrill WI
Pastor
3/24/2018
Rev Jason Oakland Martin Luther LC
Neenah WI
St John LC
Watertown WI
Associate Pastor
3/24/2018
Rev Daniel Foelske Trinity LC
Mount Carroll IL
St Peter LC
Savanna IL
Grace LC
New London WI
Pastor
3/24/2018
Teachers Current call New call Date declined
Mrs Jill Hagen St Paul LS
Green Bay WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8, Part-Time Call
3/6/2018
Mrs Kelli Baas Trinity LS
Brillion WI
Little Lambs Learning Center
Danube MN
ECM Director
3/12/2018
Mrs Nancy Leifer Faith LS
Tacoma WA
Shepherd of the Valley LS
Westminster CO
Teacher; Kindergarten-Grade 2
3/15/2018
Mr Paul Leifer Faith LS
Tacoma WA
Shepherd of the Valley LS
Westminster CO
Principal & Grades 6-8
3/15/2018
Mrs Lisa Mensching Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
Trinity-St Luke Western Ave Campus
Watertown WI
ECM Teacher; Half-Time Call
3/20/2018
Mr Michael Ash Reformation LS
San Diego CA
Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; Math
3/20/2018
Mr Kevin Needham St Paul’s LS
Saginaw MI
First German LS
Manitowoc WI
Principal & Grades 7-8
3/20/2018
Mr Nathan Schultz Peace LS
Hartford WI
Abiding Word LS
Houston TX
Teacher; Grade 7 & Vice Principal
3/20/2018
Mrs Jillian Igl Trinity LS
West Bend WI
ECM Teacher; One-Year Call
3/21/2018
Mr Kevin Bode Emmanuel LS
Tempe AZ
Zion LS
Columbus WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6
3/22/2018
Mr Daniel Grunewald Salem LS
Milwaukee WI
Siloah LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 6
3/23/2018
Mr Paul Schulz St John LS
Manitowoc WI
Peace LS
Sun Prairie WI
Teacher; Grade 6
3/23/2018
Mr John Martin III St John’s LS
Newburg WI
St Paul LS
Howards Grove WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6
3/23/2018
Ms Sylvia Beahm Risen Savior Christian Academy
Pooler GA
Bethany LS
Hustisford WI
ECM Director
3/23/2018
Mrs Renee Jensen Zion LS
Valentine NE
St Peter LS
Weyauwega WI
ECM Teacher & Remedial
3/23/2018
Mr John Kaesmeyer Christ the Lord LS
Brookfield WI
Emmaus LS
Phoenix AZ
Teacher; Grades 5-6
3/24/2018
Mrs Corin Einhardt St Luke’s LS
Vassar MI
St John LS
Montello WI
Teacher; Kindergarten-Grade 1
3/24/2018
Mr Paul Patterson Wisconsin LS-Early Childhood Campus (K4-2)
Racine WI
Garden Homes LS
Milwaukee WI
Principal
3/24/2018
Mr Paul Hoffman St Paul LS
Appleton WI
Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School
New Ulm MN
Teacher; Science
3/24/2018
Mrs Tanya Suprenand Redeemer LS
Fond du Lac WI
St John LS
Lomira WI
ECM Teacher; One-Year, Part-Time Call
3/24/2018
Miss Anne Marquardt Gloria Dei LS
Belmont CA
St John LS
Mukwonago WI
ECM Director
3/24/2018
Mr Luke Scherschel Zion LS
Toledo OH
St Mark LS
Lincoln NE
Principal & Grades 5-8
3/24/2018
Miss Kathleen VanOrman Sola Fide LS
Lawrenceville GA
St Bartholomew LS
Kawkawlin MI
Teacher; Kindergarten
3/24/2018
Miss Stephanie Humann Zion Lutheran Preschool
Mobridge SD
Zion Lutheran Preschool
Valentine NE
ECM Director
3/24/2018
Mrs Kelly Loberger Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
St John LS
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; Middle Grades & Extended Learning
3/25/2018
Mrs Sarah Mayer Luther High School
Onalaska WI
Teacher; Band
3/25/2018
Mr Daniel Rick St John’s LS
Sleepy Eye MN
St Paul LS
Muskego WI
Teacher
3/25/2018
Miss Katherine Rath Evergreen Lutheran High School
Tacoma WA
Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School
New Ulm MN
Teacher; English
3/25/2018
Miss Emily Hunt Christ Our Savior Academy
Columbia TN
St Paul LS
Rapid City SD
Teacher; Kindergarten
3/25/2018
Ms Laura Del Rio Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Faith LS
Anchorage AK
Teacher; Kindergarten
3/25/2018
Mr Nathan Nolte Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Nebraska Evangelical Lutheran High School
Waco NE
Teacher; Math
3/26/2018


RESIGNED

 

Teachers Current call Date resigned
Miss Hannah Horn Sienna Lutheran Academy
Missouri City TX
6/30/2018
Mrs Alysa Balfour St Luke LS
Oakfield WI
6/30/2018
Mrs Ruth Walsh Bethany LS
Hustisford WI
6/30/2018


CALLED TO ETERNAL GLORY

 

Teachers Home church Death date
Miss Mary Mieding St Peter LC
Schofield WI
1/8/2018


RETIREMENT

 

Pastors Current call Date retired
Rev Robert Jensen Gethsemane LC
Milwaukee WI
5/31/2018
Rev Raymond Beckmann Good Faith LC
South Cle Elum WA &
Ellensburg WA
6/30/2018
Teachers Current call Date retired
Mrs Lavonne Bratsch Trinity LS
Belle Plaine MN
6/30/2018


LIMITED LENGTH CALL EXPIRED

 

Teachers Current call Date effective
Mr Elijah Riddle St Marcus LC
Milwaukee WI
6/30/2018

SUBSCRIBE TO TOGETHER

Get the latest WELS news delivered to your inbox twice every month.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Call Report – March 19, 2018

Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod

Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report

 

3/13/2018 – 3/19/2018

The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.

NO DECISION REPORTED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date issued
Rev Mark Luetzow Bethel LC
Bay City MI
Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
President
2/7/2018
Rev Jeffrey Sonntag Crown of Life LC
Cadillac MI
Shining Mountains LC
Bozeman MT
Pastor
2/16/2018
Rev Stephen Kruschel Trinity LC
Grafton NE
Grace LC
Geneva NE
St John LC
Two Rivers WI
Associate Pastor
2/18/2018
Rev Jonathan Schroeder Faith LC
Sharpsburg GA
Bethlehem LC
Menomonee Falls WI
Associate Pastor
2/18/2018
Rev N Halldorson Divine Word LC
Nepean ON Canada
Grace LC
Scroggins TX
Pastor
2/18/2018
Rev Jacob Behnken Good Shepherd LC
Midland MI
New Hope LC
West Melbourne FL
Pastor
2/18/2018
Rev Thomas Spiegelberg II Trinity LC
Castries St Lucia
Saving Grace LC
Mobile AL
Pastor
2/18/2018
Rev Robert Guenther Grace LC
Kenai AK
St John’s LC
New Ulm MN
Associate Pastor
2/20/2018
Rev Michael Helwig Crown of Life LC
Hubertus WI
Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Teacher
2/20/2018
Rev Justin Dauck St Paul LC
Roscoe SD
St John LC
Bowdle SD
Good Shepherd LC
Omaha NE
Pastor
2/21/2018
Rev Ethan Cherney St Paul LC
Green Bay WI
Our Savior LC
Pomona CA
Pastor
2/22/2018
Rev Matthew Minzlaff St John LC
Tomah WI
St Jacob LC
Norwalk WI
St Luke LC
Kenosha WI
Pastor
2/24/2018
Rev Daniel Foelske Trinity LC
Mount Carroll IL
St Peter LC
Savanna IL
Grace LC
New London WI
Pastor
2/25/2018
Rev Tim Gumm Peace LC
Loves Park IL
St John LC
Doylestown WI
St Stephen LC
Fall River WI
Pastor
2/25/2018
Rev Brian Krueger Bloomington LC
Bloomington MN
Good Shepherd’s LC
West Allis WI
Associate Pastor
2/25/2018
Rev Timothy Spaude St Jacobi LC
Greenfield WI
Lord of Love LC
De Forest WI
Associate Pastor
2/25/2018
Rev Joel Jaeger Retired Shepherd of the Hills LC
Fredericksburg TX
Pastor
2/25/2018
Rev Mark Voss Divine Grace LC
Lake Orion MI
St Matthew’s LC
Niles IL
Pastor
2/25/2018
Rev Bryan Prell Petra LC
Sauk Rapids MN
Resurrection LC
Verona WI &
Monroe WI
Associate Pastor
2/25/2018
Rev Paul Learman Divine Peace LC
Milwaukee WI
St Paul LC
Wisconsin Rapids WI
Associate Pastor
2/26/2018
Rev Peter Hagen Shepherd of the Lakes LC
Fairmont MN
Resurrection LC
Maumee OH
Pastor
2/27/2018
Rev Joel Gaertner The Lutheran Home
Belle Plaine MN
Water of Life LC
Las Vegas NV
Pastor
2/27/2018
Rev Paul Schmiege King of Kings LC
Willoughby OH
Hope LC
Portland MI
Pastor; Retirement Call
2/28/2018
Rev Kevin Boushek Beautiful Savior LC
La Porte IN
Mount Olive LC
Appleton WI
Associate Pastor
2/28/2018
Rev Jonathan Bauer Good News LC
Mt Horeb WI
Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary
Mequon WI
Professor; New Testament and practical theology (homiletics)
2/28/2018
Rev Kevin Boushek Beautiful Savior LC
La Porte IN
Mt Calvary LC
Redding CA
Pastor
3/1/2018
Rev Jason Oakland Martin Luther LC
Neenah WI
St John LC
Watertown WI
Associate Pastor
3/1/2018
Rev Mathew Pfeifer Lincoln Heights LC
Des Moines IA
Good Shepherd LC
Sioux Falls SD
Associate Pastor
3/4/2018
Rev William Mayhew New Salem LC
Sebewaing MI
St Paul LC
North Platte NE
St Paul’s LC
Broken Bow NE
Pastor
3/4/2018
Rev Dustin Blumer Amazing Love LC
Frankfort IL
Christ LC
Juneau AK
Pastor
3/4/2018
Rev Dustin Blumer Amazing Love LC
Frankfort IL
Abiding Peace LC
Simpsonville SC
Associate Pastor
3/4/2018
Rev Peter Metzger First LC
Lake Geneva WI
St Peter LC
St. Albert AB Canada
Pastor
3/4/2018
Rev Joon Ho Chung Apostles LC
San Jose CA
Peace LC
Santa Clara CA
Pastor
3/4/2018
Rev John Strackbein Holy Cross LC
Oklahoma City OK
Bethel LC
Menasha WI
Associate Pastor
3/5/2018
Rev Christopher Esmay Beautiful Savior LC
Topeka KS
Immanuel LC
South Lyon MI
Pastor
3/6/2018
Rev Paul Kuehn Divine Savior LC
Shawano WI
Salem LC
Loretto MN
Associate Pastor
3/6/2018
Rev Paul Micheel St Mark LC
Wallace MI
Holy Cross LC
Daggett MI
St Paul LC
Grant Park IL
Pastor
3/6/2018
Rev Nathan Strutz Resurrection LC
Verona WI
Commission on Evangelism
Waukesha WI
Director
3/8/2018
Rev Mark Westra Prince of Peace LC
Fairport NY
St Paul LC
Onalaska WI
Associate Pastor
3/11/2018
Rev Steven Gabb Gethsemane LC
Los Angeles CA
St Peter LC
Weyauwega WI
Associate Pastor
3/11/2018
Rev Joel Hoff Divine Peace LC
Renton WA
Trinity LC
Neenah WI
Associate Pastor
3/11/2018
Rev Frederick Schleg Beautiful Savior LC
Everett WA
Christ LC
Merrill WI
Pastor
3/11/2018
Rev Jonathan Brohn Salem LC
Stillwater MN
Nebraska Evangelical Lutheran High School
Waco NE
Pastor
3/11/2018
Rev Justin Cloute Living Savior LC
Missoula MT
St Luke LC
Watertown WI
Associate Pastor
3/11/2018
Rev Peter Walther St Paul LC
Appleton WI
Our Savior’s LC
East Brunswick NJ
Pastor
3/11/2018
Rev Steven Lange Hope LC
Louisville KY
St Paul LC
Saginaw MI
Associate Pastor
3/12/2018
Rev Thomas Spiegelberg II Trinity LC
Castries St Lucia
Rocky Mountain Lutheran High School
Commerce City CO
Pastor
3/13/2018
Rev Eric Hansen St Mark LC
De Pere WI &
Green Bay WI
Crown of Life LC
Corona CA
Pastor
3/14/2018
Rev James Roecker The Word LC
Stevens Point WI
St John LC
Dowagiac MI
Pastor
3/15/2018
Rev Roger Rockhoff Tree of Life LC
Cary NC
Zion LC
Toledo OH
Pastor
3/15/2018
Rev Eric Hansen St Mark LC
De Pere WI &
Green Bay WI
Victory of the Lamb LC
Franklin WI
Associate Pastor
3/15/2018
Rev Joshua Odell St John LC
Phelps WI
Land O’ Lakes Lutheran Outreach
Land O’ Lakes WI
Christ LC
Eagle River WI
St Mark LC
Bemidji MN
Pastor
3/15/2018
Rev Michael Borgwardt Crossroads Church
Chicago IL
Cross of Life LC
Mississauga ON Canada
Pastor
3/18/2018
Teachers Current call New call Date issued
Mrs Stefanie Hill Brooklyn Bridge Preschool
Brooklyn Park MN
Brooklyn Bridge Preschool
Brooklyn Park MN
ECM Director
1/21/2018
Mrs Kelli Baas Trinity LS
Brillion WI
Little Lambs Learning Center
Danube MN
ECM Director
2/8/2018
Mrs Janeen Roska Star of Bethlehem LS
New Berlin WI
Extended Learning Director; Part-Time Call
2/11/2018
Mrs Bailey Scriver Lord of Life LS
Friendswood TX
Teacher; Grades 2-3
2/11/2018
Mrs Jill Hagen St Paul LS
Green Bay WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8, Part-Time Call
2/11/2018
Mrs Laura Heiman Grace Lutheran Child Learning Center
Sahuarita AZ
ECM Director; Provisional Call
2/18/2018
Mrs Michelle Schmidt Faith LS
Fond du Lac WI
Faith LS
Fond du Lac WI
Teacher; Grade 3, Provisional Call
2/18/2018
Miss Kathleen VanOrman Sola Fide LS
Lawrenceville GA
St Bartholomew LS
Kawkawlin MI
Teacher; Kindergarten
2/25/2018
Miss Lindsay Sandwith Redeemer Learning Center
Tomahawk WI
St Peter LS
Weyauwega WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
2/25/2018
Mrs Nancy Leifer Faith LS
Tacoma WA
Shepherd of the Valley LS
Westminster CO
Teacher; Kindergarten-Grade 2
2/25/2018
Mr Paul Leifer Faith LS
Tacoma WA
Shepherd of the Valley LS
Westminster CO
Principal & Grades 6-8
2/25/2018
Mr Kevin Bode Emmanuel LS
Tempe AZ
Zion LS
Columbus WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6
2/25/2018
Mr Matthew Bauer St Mark LS
Citrus Heights CA
Great Plains Lutheran High School
Watertown SD
Principal
2/25/2018
Miss Anne Marquardt Gloria Dei LS
Belmont CA
St John LS
Mukwonago WI
ECM Director
2/25/2018
Mrs Ashley Phillips St Matthew LS
Janesville WI
St Matthew LS
Janesville WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2, One-Year Call
2/25/2018
Mr Daniel Gawrisch Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Kettle Moraine Lutheran High School
Jackson WI
Teacher; Physical Education
2/26/2018
Mrs Destinee Fiecko St Paul LS
Wisconsin Rapids WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4
2/26/2018
Mr Luke Scherschel Zion LS
Toledo OH
St Mark LS
Lincoln NE
Principal & Grades 5-8
2/27/2018
Mr Paul Hoffman St Paul LS
Appleton WI
Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School
New Ulm MN
Teacher; Science
2/27/2018
Miss Katherine Rath Evergreen Lutheran High School
Tacoma WA
Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School
New Ulm MN
Teacher; English
2/27/2018
Mr Paul Patterson Wisconsin LS-Early Childhood Campus (K4-2)
Racine WI
Garden Homes LS
Milwaukee WI
Principal
2/28/2018
Mr Kevin Needham St Paul’s LS
Saginaw MI
First German LS
Manitowoc WI
Principal & Grades 7-8
2/28/2018
Mrs Erika Fletcher Garden Homes LS
Milwaukee WI
3K Teacher; Provisional Call
2/28/2018
Mr Daniel Rick St John’s LS
Sleepy Eye MN
St Paul LS
Muskego WI
Teacher
2/28/2018
Mrs Elizabeth Loberger Christ the King School
Palm Coast FL
Mount Olive LS
Appleton WI
Teacher; Grade 1, One-Year Call
2/28/2018
Mrs Beth Humann Holy Trinity LS
Des Moines WA
Holy Trinity LS
Des Moines WA
Teacher; Grade 1
2/28/2018
Miss Deanna Rahn Wisconsin LS-Middle School (6-8)
Racine WI
Siloah LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 3
3/4/2018
Mrs Jennifer Trimmer St Paul LS
Columbus OH
Siloah LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 1
3/4/2018
Mr Daniel Grunewald Salem LS
Milwaukee WI
Siloah LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 6
3/4/2018
Ms Sylvia Beahm Risen Savior Christian Academy
Pooler GA
Bethany LS
Hustisford WI
ECM Director
3/4/2018
Mr John Martin III St John’s LS
Newburg WI
St Paul LS
Howards Grove WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6
3/4/2018
Mrs Jessica Figueroa St John-St James LS
Reedsville WI
ECM Teacher; One-Year, Part-Time Call
3/4/2018
Miss Stephanie Humann Zion Lutheran Preschool
Mobridge SD
Zion Lutheran Preschool
Valentine NE
ECM Director
3/4/2018
Mrs Beverly Bentz Illinois Lutheran Elementary School
Crete IL
Trinity LS
Belle Plaine MN
Teacher; Grades 1-2
3/4/2018
Mr Bradley Jensen Zion LS
Valentine NE
Morning Star LS
Jackson WI
Teacher; Grade 6
3/4/2018
Mr Daniel Kasten Bethlehem LS
Hortonville WI
St John LS
Montello WI
Principal & Upper Grades
3/4/2018
Miss Kimberly Ehlke Trinity LS
Caledonia WI
Peace LS
Hartford WI
Teacher; Grade 2
3/4/2018
Mr Paul Schulz St John LS
Manitowoc WI
Peace LS
Sun Prairie WI
Teacher; Grade 6
3/4/2018
Mrs Andrea Neumann St Matthew’s LS
Oconomowoc WI
Trinity LS
Kaukauna WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
3/4/2018
Mrs Greta Scharp Mt Calvary LS
Waukesha WI
Bethlehem LS-South
Menomonee Falls WI
Teacher; Grade 4
3/4/2018
Mr Duane Vance Jerusalem LS
Morton Grove IL
Apostles LS
San Jose CA
Principal
3/4/2018
Mr John Kaesmeyer Christ the Lord LS
Brookfield WI
Emmaus LS
Phoenix AZ
Teacher; Grades 5-6
3/4/2018
Miss Rachel Kramer St John LS
Redwood Falls MN
Emmaus LS
Phoenix AZ
Teacher; Grades 1-2
3/4/2018
Mr Nathan Schultz Peace LS
Hartford WI
Abiding Word LS
Houston TX
Teacher; Grade 7 & Vice Principal
3/4/2018
Ms Melody Krouse Trinity LS
Kaukauna WI
ECM Director; Provisional Call
3/4/2018
Mrs Lisa Mensching Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
Trinity-St Luke Western Ave Campus
Watertown WI
ECM Teacher; Half-Time Call
3/4/2018
Mrs Corin Einhardt St Luke’s LS
Vassar MI
St John LS
Montello WI
Teacher; Kindergarten-Grade 1
3/4/2018
Ms Hannah Stellick Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
St Marcus LS
Milwaukee WI
Lead Teacher; Grade 4
3/5/2018
Miss Anne Hagglund Resurrection LS
Rochester MN
St Marcus LS
Milwaukee WI
Co-Lead Teacher; Grade 5
3/5/2018
Mr Nathan Bauer Garden Homes LS
Milwaukee WI
St Marcus LS
Milwaukee WI
Lead Teacher; Grade 7
3/5/2018
Mr Levi Dunsmoor St Peter LS
Schofield WI
St Marcus LS
Milwaukee WI
Lead Teacher; Middle School
3/5/2018
Mr Michael Ash Reformation LS
San Diego CA
Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; Math
3/6/2018
Mr Scott Sievert Illinois Lutheran Elementary School
Crete IL
Lord and Savior LS
Crystal Lake IL
Principal & Grades 5-8
3/6/2018
Mr Gabriel Malliet St John’s LS
Burlington WI
Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
Professor; Science
3/6/2018
Miss Jeanine Heller Loving Shepherd LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4
3/7/2018
Mr Steven Haag First LS
Lake Geneva WI
St Lucas LS
Kewaskum WI
Principal & Grades 5-6
3/7/2018
Mrs Amanda Humann Lambs of Faith Preschool
Tacoma WA
St John LS
Mukwonago WI
ECM Teacher; Half-Time Call
3/7/2018
Mr Brian Humann Faith LS
Tacoma WA
St John LS
Mukwonago WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4
3/7/2018
Mr Scott Brown St Paul LS
Norfolk NE
Prince of Peace LS
Taylorsville UT
Teacher; Grades 3-5
3/8/2018
Mr Michael Chappell Precious Lambs Preschool
Jacksonville FL
St John LS
Hemlock MI
Principal & Upper Grades
3/8/2018
Miss Amanda Koch Bethany LS
Manitowoc WI
Holy Cross LS
Madison WI
Teacher; Upper Grades, Departmentalized
3/8/2018
Mrs Sarah Mayer Luther High School
Onalaska WI
Teacher; Band
3/8/2018
Mrs Alana Enger St Paul LS
Lake Mills WI
Luther High School
Onalaska WI
Teacher; Physical Education
3/8/2018
Mr David Fulton Grace LS
Oshkosh WI
St Paul LS
Fort Atkinson WI
Principal & Grades 5-8, Departmentalized
3/8/2018
Mrs Veronica Vilski Prince of Peace LS
Taylorsville UT
Teacher; Kindergarten & Administrative Release-Time
3/8/2018
Mr Justin Vilski Prince of Peace LS
Taylorsville UT
Prince of Peace LS
Taylorsville UT
Principal & Grades 6-8
3/8/2018
Mrs Dyann Nommensen Word of Life LS
Milwaukee WI
St Paul LS
Cudahy WI
Teacher; K5
3/11/2018
Mrs Carmen Ristow Zion LS 3K-8th Grade
Hartland WI
Zion LS 3K-8th Grade
Hartland WI
Teacher; Grades 2-3
3/11/2018
Mr Timothy Payne St John’s LS
Newburg WI
Trinity LS
Neenah WI
Principal & Grades 7-8
3/11/2018
Mrs Naomi Porth St Philip LS
Milwaukee WI
Pilgrim LS
Menomonee Falls WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2, Half-Time Call
3/11/2018
Miss Emily Hunt Christ Our Savior Academy
Columbia TN
St Paul LS
Rapid City SD
Teacher; Kindergarten
3/11/2018
Ms Laura Del Rio Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Faith LS
Anchorage AK
Teacher; Kindergarten
3/11/2018
Mr Henry Hoenecke Westside Christian School
Middleton WI
Crown of Life Christian Academy
Fort Myers FL
Principal
3/11/2018
Mr Joshua Gorske St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
Trinity LS
Caledonia WI
Teacher; Grade 8
3/11/2018
Mr Jason Rupnow Risen Savior LS
Mankato MN
Trinity LS
Caledonia WI
Principal
3/11/2018
Mr Adam Reinhard Little Lambs Preschool
Mandan ND
Grace LS
Portland OR
Teacher; Middle Grades & Staff Minister
3/11/2018
Ms Lynn Marggraf Northdale LS
Tampa FL
Grace LS
Portland OR
Teacher; Lower Grades
3/11/2018
Mr Benton Witte Riverview LS
Appleton WI
St Paul LS
Columbus OH
Teacher; Grades 3-4
3/11/2018
Mr Philip Haefner Trinity LS
Bay City MI
St Martin’s LS
Watertown SD
Principal & Grades 6-8; Departmentalized
3/11/2018
Mrs Sarah Bauer St Mark LS
Citrus Heights CA
St Martin’s LS
Watertown SD
Teacher; TP-Grade 4
3/11/2018
Mrs Renee Jensen Zion LS
Valentine NE
St Peter LS
Weyauwega WI
ECM Teacher & Remedial
3/11/2018
Mr Matthew Groth St Paul’s LS
Saginaw MI
St John’s LS
Jefferson WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8
3/11/2018
Mr Dane Mattes Trinity LS
Brillion WI
Northdale LS
Tampa FL
Principal & Grades 7-8
3/11/2018
Mrs Destinee Fiecko Trinity LS
Marshfield WI
ECM Teacher
3/11/2018
Mrs Lisa Herlich Redeemer LS
Tucson AZ
Teacher; Grades 5-6, Provisional Call
3/11/2018
Mr Michael Peek Redeemer LS
Tucson AZ
Redeemer LS
Tucson AZ
Director of Christian Education
3/11/2018
Miss Meredith Moeller St Matthew LS
Janesville WI
Redeemer LS
Tucson AZ
Teacher; Grades 3-4
3/11/2018
Miss Rachel Petermann Trinity LS
Kiel WI
Mt Calvary LS
Waukesha WI
Teacher; Grade 2
3/11/2018
Mr Perry Lund Evergreen Lutheran High School
Tacoma WA
Peace LS
Kissimmee FL
Teacher; High School Math & Science
3/11/2018
Miss Jennifer Hunt Gethsemane LS
Omaha NE
Zion LS
Monroe MI
Teacher; Grades 1-2
3/11/2018
Mrs Ruth Vogt East Fork LS
Whiteriver AZ
St Paul LS
Columbus OH
Teacher; Kindergarten
3/11/2018
Mrs Kelly Loberger Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
First German LS
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2
3/11/2018
Mr Joel Grulke Our Savior LS
Grafton WI
Mt Olive LS
Delano MN
Principal & Grades 6-8
3/11/2018
Mr Steven Bremer Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Nebraska Evangelical Lutheran High School
Waco NE
Principal
3/11/2018
Mrs Tammy Smukowski St Paul LS
Cudahy WI
Teacher; K4
3/11/2018
Mr Darren Vogt East Fork LS
Whiteriver AZ
St Paul LS
Columbus OH
Teacher; Grades 5-6
3/11/2018
Miss Laura Dietrich Prince of Peace LS
Taylorsville UT
Mt Calvary LS
Waukesha WI
Teacher; Grade 1
3/11/2018
Mrs Kelly Loberger Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
St John LS
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; Middle Grades & Extended Learning
3/11/2018
Mr Nathan Nolte Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Nebraska Evangelical Lutheran High School
Waco NE
Teacher; Math
3/11/2018
Mrs Nicole Maddox St Paul LS
Rapid City SD
St Paul LS
Rapid City SD
ECM Director; Three Quarter-Time Call
3/11/2018
Mrs Jennifer Raasch Pilgrim LS
Menomonee Falls WI
Pilgrim LS
Menomonee Falls WI
ECM Teacher
3/11/2018
Dr Eric Brucker Rocky Mountain Lutheran High School
Commerce City CO
Rocky Mountain Lutheran High School
Commerce City CO
Teacher; Part-Time Call
3/11/2018
Mrs Kristin Sternhagen Rocky Mountain Lutheran High School
Commerce City CO
Teacher; Part-Time Call
3/11/2018
Mrs Allison Hoffmann Bethany Lutheran Preschool
Saginaw MI
Bethany Lutheran Preschool
Saginaw MI
ECM Director; Part-Time Call
3/11/2018
Miss Rachel Struck Eastside LS
Madison WI
East Fork Lutheran High School
Whiteriver AZ
Teacher & Coach
3/12/2018
Mr Jeffrey Schoenherr Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School
New Ulm MN
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; High School Math
3/13/2018
Mr Aaron Krause Bethany LS
Manitowoc WI
Faith LS
Antioch IL
Principal & Upper Grades; Departmentalized
3/13/2018
Miss Rachel Taasaas St Matthew LS
Spokane WA
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Grade 1
3/13/2018
Miss Sarah Seelow St John’s LS
Burlington WI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Grade 1
3/13/2018
Mrs Arianna Siegler Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Teacher; Music Instructor, One-Year Call
3/13/2018
Mrs Kelly Tomhave St Paul LC
Lake Mills WI
ECM Teacher; Half-Time Call
3/14/2018
Mr Jonathan Rosenow Risen Savior LS
Milwaukee WI
Christ-St Peter LS-East Campus
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 1
3/14/2018
Mr Joshua Walker St Paul LS
Livonia MI
St Jacobi LS
Greenfield WI
Principal & Upper Grades; Departmentalized
3/14/2018
Mrs Jillian Igl Trinity LS
West Bend WI
ECM Teacher; One-Year Call
3/15/2018
Mr Philip Miller St Paul LS
Rapid City SD
St Mark LS
Green Bay WI
Teacher; Grade 7
3/15/2018
Mr Michael Wiechmann Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Art, Provisional Call
3/15/2018
Ms Shakirah Hudson-Cousins Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Math, Provisional Call
3/15/2018
Mrs Emily Platzer St Paul LS
Columbus OH
Our Savior LS
Grafton WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2, Half-Time Call
3/18/2018
Mr Benjamin Bain St Paul LS
Onalaska WI
St Stephen LS
Beaver Dam WI
Principal & Upper Grades; Departmentalized
3/18/2018
Mrs Ann Marohn St Paul LC
Howards Grove WI
ECM Teacher; Provisional Call
3/18/2018
Mrs Susan Pieper Martin Luther LS
Oshkosh WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2
3/18/2018
Miss Cassandra Grys Emmanuel LS
Tempe AZ
St John LS
Maribel WI
Teacher; Grades 3-5
3/18/2018
Ms Deborah Heiderich The Genesis Academy
Houston TX
St John LS
Maribel WI
ECM Director
3/18/2018
Mr Russell Klatt Our Redeemer LS
Madison WI
Holy Trinity LS
Des Moines WA
Teacher; Grades 5-6
3/18/2018
Mr Justin Wasser Crown of Life LS
Warren MI
Mt Calvary-Grace LS
La Crosse WI
Teacher; Middle/Upper Grades
3/18/2018
Ms Elizabeth Johnson Christ the King School
Palm Coast FL
St John LS
Redwood Falls MN
Teacher; Grade 2
3/18/2018
Mrs Amy Grulke Our Savior LS
Grafton WI
Mt Olive LS
Delano MN
Teacher; Kindergarten-Grade 2
3/18/2018
Mr Ryan Obry Trinity LS
Hoskins NE
Samuel LS
Marshall MN
Principal & Grades 6-8
3/18/2018
Mr Frederick Zimmerman III St Paul LS
Wonewoc WI
Trinity LS
Waco NE
Principal & Grades 4-8
3/18/2018
Mr Philip Hochmuth St John LS
Maribel WI
St John LS
Maribel WI
Principal & Grades 6-8
3/18/2018
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date issued
Mr Jonathan Favorite CrossWalk Lutheran Ministries
Laveen AZ
St Peter LC – North Campus
Appleton WI
Staff Minister
3/7/2018


CALLS ACCEPTED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date accepted
Rev Robert Jensen Gethsemane LC
Milwaukee WI
Living Water LC
Hot Springs Village AR
Pastor
3/12/2018
Rev Kenneth Kratz St Paul LC
Green Bay WI
Immanuel LC
Kewaunee WI
Pastor; Pulpit Assistant
3/13/2018
Rev Benjamin Golisch King of Kings LC
Maitland FL
St Paul LC
Slinger WI
Associate Pastor
3/17/2018
Rev Matthew Schwartz Good Shepherd LC
Downers Grove IL
St Luke LC
Oakfield WI
Pastor
3/17/2018
Rev Jonathan Enter Divine Savior LC-West Palm Beach
West Palm Beach FL
St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
Teacher; Religion
3/17/2018
Teachers Current call New call Date accepted
Mrs Molly Parsons Faith LS
Fond du Lac WI
Faith LS
Fond du Lac WI
Teacher; Primary Grades, Provisional Call
3/12/2018
Mr Nathan Deering Trinity LS
Marinette WI
Lord of Life LS
Thornton CO
Teacher; Grades 4-6
3/12/2018
Mr Jonathan Beilke Salem LS-Greenfield MN
Greenfield MN
Grace LS
Saint Joseph MI
Principal & Upper Grades; Departmentalized
3/13/2018
Mr Dale Rundgren St Paul LS
Beverly Hills FL
Teacher; Grades 5-6
3/14/2018
Mrs Anneliese Gumm Trinity LS
Nicollet MN
Trinity LS
Nicollet MN
Teacher; Middle Grades, Half-Time Call
3/15/2018
Mrs Marjorie Bentz Peace LS
Hartford WI
Peace LS
Hartford WI
ECM Teacher; Part-Time Call
3/15/2018
Mr Nathan King Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; International Student Director, Provisional Call
3/15/2018
Mrs Michelle Schliewe St Paul LS
Livonia MI
St Paul LS
Livonia MI
Teacher; Grades 1-2
3/16/2018
Mrs Sarah Horn St Matthew LS
Iron Ridge WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6, One-Year, Half-Time Call
3/17/2018
Miss Jessica Neumann Grace LS
Glendale AZ
St John LS
Mukwonago WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2
3/17/2018
Mr Matthew Rydecki Trinity LS
Waukesha WI
Kettle Moraine Lutheran High School
Jackson WI
Teacher; Word of God & English
3/17/2018
Miss Emilee Plocher Grace LS
Saint Joseph MI
Christ LS
North Saint Paul MN
Teacher; Grade 2, One-Year Call
3/18/2018
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date accepted
Mr Steven Bruns Prison Ministry
New Ulm MN
Administrator
3/19/2018


CALLS DECLINED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date declined
Rev John Holtz Malawi Mission Friendly Counselor
South Asia
3/12/2018
Rev Seth Dorn St Stephen LC
Beaver Dam WI
Calvary LC
Sheboygan WI
Pastor
3/14/2018
Rev Jacob Scott Zion LC
Arlington WI
St Paul’s LC
Stevensville MI
Associate Pastor
3/16/2018
Rev Ross Else Emmaus LC
Phoenix AZ
Trinity LC
El Paso TX
Pastor
3/17/2018
Rev Ernst Zimdars Retired Evangelical Lutheran Confessional Church of Mexico 3/16/2018
Rev Michael Seifert Living Hope LC
Midlothian VA
Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Professor; German
3/19/2018
Teachers Current call New call Date declined
Mr Daniel Bredendick St Paul First LS
North Hollywood CA
East Fork LS
Whiteriver AZ
Teacher; Grade 8
3/12/2018
Mrs Kristi Bredendick St Paul First LS
North Hollywood CA
East Fork LS
Whiteriver AZ
Teacher; Grade 3
3/12/2018
Miss Cheryl Henckel Good Shepherd LS
West Bend WI
Faith of a Child Daycare
Oshkosh WI
ECM Director
3/13/2018
Mrs Jamie Walta Faith LS
Fond du Lac WI
St Paul LS
Wisconsin Rapids WI
ECM Director
3/13/2018
Mr Kristian Walta Faith LS
Fond du Lac WI
St Paul LS
Wisconsin Rapids WI
Principal
3/13/2018
Miss Naomi Vieth St John LS
Saginaw MI
Good Shepherd Lutheran Academy
Deltona FL
Teacher; Grade 4
3/13/2018
Mr Benjamin Schramm First LS
Elkhorn WI
Samuel LS
Marshall MN
Principal & Grades 6-8
3/14/2018
Mr Kurt Gosdeck St Mark LS
Green Bay WI
Trinity LS
Marinette WI
Principal & Grades 5-8
3/15/2018
Mrs Kristine Wegner St Marcus LS
Milwaukee WI
Bethlehem LS-North
Germantown WI
ECM Director
3/15/2018
Mrs Terry Buske St John LS
Wauwatosa WI
St Marcus LS
Milwaukee WI
Lead Teacher; Primary Grades
3/15/2018
Ms Maria Gines Zion LS
Monroe MI
Victory Preschool
Jacksonville FL
Director
3/15/2018
Mrs Mary Harris St Paul LS
South Haven MI
St Matthew’s LS
Oconomowoc WI
Teacher; Grade 5
3/16/2018
Mr Andrew Van Weele Lord of Life LS
Friendswood TX
Redeemer LS
Fond du Lac WI
Principal & Grades 7-8
3/16/2018
Prof Naomi Fritz Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
Zion LS
Chesaning MI
Teacher; Grades 2-4
3/16/2018
Miss Brittni Wentzel Good Shepherd Lutheran Academy
Deltona FL
Samuel LS
Marshall MN
Teacher; Kindergarten
3/16/2018
Mrs Laura Schultz Trinity-St Luke Western Ave Campus
Watertown WI
Trinity LS
Brillion WI
Teacher; Grade 3-4
3/17/2018
Mrs Kirsten George Cross of Christ LS
Coon Rapids MN
ECM Director
3/17/2018
Mr Adam Pavelchik Peace LS
Kissimmee FL
Mt Olive LS
Mankato MN
Principal
3/17/2018
Mr Stephen Gurgel St Paul LS
Rapid City SD
Lamb of God LS
West Allis WI
Principal & Grades 7-8
3/17/2018
Miss Megan Bauer Beautiful Savior LS
Grove City OH
Divine Grace LS
Lake Orion MI
Teacher; Grades 3-5
3/17/2018
Mr Christopher Denney Bethany LS
Port Orchard WA
Trinity LS
Belle Plaine MN
Teacher; Grades 5-6
3/18/2018
Mrs Katie Denney Bethany LS
Port Orchard WA
Trinity LS
Belle Plaine MN
ECM Teacher; Half-Time Call
3/18/2018
Mr Joel Kramer Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Illinois Lutheran High School
Crete IL
Teacher; Dean of Students
3/19/2018
Mr Paul Huebner Shoreland Lutheran High School
Somers WI
Illinois Lutheran High School
Crete IL
Teacher; Math
3/19/2018


RESIGNED

 

Teachers Current call Date resigned
Mrs Kathryn Rundgren Mt Olive LS
Overland Park KS
6/30/2018
Mr Jonathan Romsdahl Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
6/30/2018


CALLED TO ETERNAL GLORY

 

Teachers Home church Death date
Mrs Nadine Krueger Christ LC
Big Bend WI
3/9/2018
Staff Ministers Home church Death date
Mr Laurence Clark Mt Calvary LC
La Crosse WI
3/14/2018


RETIREMENT

 

Pastors Current call Date retired
Rev Raymond Beckmann Good Faith LC
South Cle Elum WA
6/30/2018
Teachers Current call Date retired
Mr David Habeck Trinity LS
Caledonia WI
6/30/2018
Prof J Lance Hartzell Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
6/30/2018
Mrs Patricia Alsch Bethlehem LS-North
Germantown WI
6/30/2018


LIMITED LENGTH CALL EXPIRED

 

Teachers Current call Date effective
Mrs Shelley DeCleene St John LS
Maribel WI
6/30/2018

SUBSCRIBE TO TOGETHER

Get the latest WELS news delivered to your inbox twice every month.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Call Report – March 12, 2018

Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod

Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report

3/6/2018 – 3/12/2018

The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.

NO DECISION REPORTED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date issued
Rev John Holtz Malawi Mission Friendly Counselor
South Asia
1/25/2018
Rev Mark Luetzow Bethel LC
Bay City MI
Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
President
2/7/2018
Rev Michael Seifert Living Hope LC
Midlothian VA
Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Professor; German
2/7/2018
Rev Matthew Schwartz Good Shepherd LC
Downers Grove IL
St Luke LC
Oakfield WI
Pastor
2/11/2018
Rev Ross Else Emmaus LC
Phoenix AZ
Trinity LC
El Paso TX
Pastor
2/11/2018
Rev Jonathan Enter Divine Savior LC-West Palm Beach
West Palm Beach FL
St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
Teacher; Religion
2/16/2018
Rev Jeffrey Sonntag Crown of Life LC
Cadillac MI
Shining Mountains LC
Bozeman MT
Pastor
2/16/2018
Rev Seth Dorn St Stephen LC
Beaver Dam WI
Calvary LC
Sheboygan WI
Pastor
2/18/2018
Rev Stephen Kruschel Trinity LC
Grafton NE
Grace LC
Geneva NE
St John LC
Two Rivers WI
Associate Pastor
2/18/2018
Rev Jonathan Schroeder Faith LC
Sharpsburg GA
Bethlehem LC
Menomonee Falls WI
Associate Pastor
2/18/2018
Rev N Halldorson Divine Word LC
Nepean ON Canada
Grace LC
Scroggins TX
Pastor
2/18/2018
Rev Jacob Behnken Good Shepherd LC
Midland MI
New Hope LC
West Melbourne FL
Pastor
2/18/2018
Rev Thomas Spiegelberg II Trinity LC
Castries St Lucia
Saving Grace LC
Mobile AL
Pastor
2/18/2018
Rev Robert Guenther Grace LC
Kenai AK
St John’s LC
New Ulm MN
Associate Pastor
2/20/2018
Rev Michael Helwig Crown of Life LC
Hubertus WI
Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Teacher
2/20/2018
Rev Justin Dauck St Paul LC
Roscoe SD
St John LC
Bowdle SD
Good Shepherd LC
Omaha NE
Pastor
2/21/2018
Rev Jacob Scott Zion LC
Arlington WI
St Paul’s LC
Stevensville MI
Associate Pastor
2/22/2018
Rev Ethan Cherney St Paul LC
Green Bay WI
Our Savior LC
Pomona CA
Pastor
2/22/2018
Rev Matthew Minzlaff St John LC
Tomah WI
St Jacob LC
Norwalk WI
St Luke LC
Kenosha WI
Pastor
2/24/2018
Rev Daniel Foelske Trinity LC
Mount Carroll IL
St Peter LC
Savanna IL
Grace LC
New London WI
Pastor
2/25/2018
Rev Tim Gumm Peace LC
Loves Park IL
St John LC
Doylestown WI
St Stephen LC
Fall River WI
Pastor
2/25/2018
Rev Brian Krueger Bloomington LC
Bloomington MN
Good Shepherd’s LC
West Allis WI
Associate Pastor
2/25/2018
Rev Timothy Spaude St Jacobi LC
Greenfield WI
Lord of Love LC
De Forest WI
Associate Pastor
2/25/2018
Rev Joel Jaeger Retired Shepherd of the Hills LC
Fredericksburg TX
Pastor
2/25/2018
Rev Mark Voss Divine Grace LC
Lake Orion MI
St Matthew’s LC
Niles IL
Pastor
2/25/2018
Rev Benjamin Golisch King of Kings LC
Maitland FL
St Paul LC
Slinger WI
Associate Pastor
2/25/2018
Rev Bryan Prell Petra LC
Sauk Rapids MN
Resurrection LC
Verona WI &
Monroe WI
Associate Pastor
2/25/2018
Rev Robert Jensen Gethsemane LC
Milwaukee WI
Living Water LC
Hot Springs Village AR
Pastor
2/25/2018
Rev Paul Learman Divine Peace LC
Milwaukee WI
St Paul LC
Wisconsin Rapids WI
Associate Pastor
2/26/2018
Rev Peter Hagen Shepherd of the Lakes LC
Fairmont MN
Resurrection LC
Maumee OH
Pastor
2/27/2018
Rev Joel Gaertner The Lutheran Home
Belle Plaine MN
Water of Life LC
Las Vegas NV
Pastor
2/27/2018
Rev Paul Schmiege King of Kings LC
Willoughby OH
Hope LC
Portland MI
Pastor; Retirement Call
2/28/2018
Rev Kevin Boushek Beautiful Savior LC
La Porte IN
Mount Olive LC
Appleton WI
Associate Pastor
2/28/2018
Rev Jonathan Bauer Good News LC
Mt Horeb WI
Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary
Mequon WI
Professor of New Testament & practical theology (homiletics)
2/28/2018
Rev Kevin Boushek Beautiful Savior LC
La Porte IN
Mt Calvary LC
Redding CA
Pastor
3/1/2018
Rev Jason Oakland Martin Luther LC
Neenah WI
St John LC
Watertown WI
Associate Pastor
3/1/2018
Rev Mathew Pfeifer Lincoln Heights LC
Des Moines IA
Good Shepherd LC
Sioux Falls SD
Associate Pastor
3/4/2018
Rev William Mayhew New Salem LC
Sebewaing MI
St Paul LC
North Platte NE &
Broken Bow NE
Pastor
3/4/2018
Rev Dustin Blumer Amazing Love LC
Frankfort IL
Christ LC
Juneau AK
Pastor
3/4/2018
Rev Dustin Blumer Amazing Love LC
Frankfort IL
Abiding Peace LC
Simpsonville SC
Associate Pastor
3/4/2018
Rev Kenneth Kratz St Paul LC
Green Bay WI
Immanuel LC
Kewaunee WI
Pastor; Pulpit Assistant
3/4/2018
Rev Peter Metzger First LC
Lake Geneva WI
St Peter LC
St. Albert AB Canada
Pastor
3/4/2018
Rev Joon Ho Chung Apostles LC
San Jose CA
Peace LC
Santa Clara CA
Pastor
3/4/2018
Rev John Strackbein Holy Cross LC
Oklahoma City OK
Bethel LC
Menasha WI
Associate Pastor
3/5/2018
Rev Christopher Esmay Beautiful Savior LC
Topeka KS
Immanuel LC
South Lyon MI
Pastor
3/6/2018
Rev Paul Kuehn Divine Savior LC
Shawano WI
Salem LC
Loretto MN
Associate Pastor
3/6/2018
Rev Paul Micheel St Mark LC
Wallace MI
Holy Cross LC
Daggett MI
St Paul LC
Grant Park IL
Pastor
3/6/2018
Rev Nathan Strutz Resurrection LC
Verona WI
Commission on Evangelism
Waukesha WI
Director
3/8/2018
Rev Peter Walther St Paul LC
Appleton WI
Our Savior’s LC
East Brunswick NJ
Pastor
3/11/2018
Teachers Current call New call Date issued
Ms Maria Gines Zion LS
Monroe MI
Victory Preschool
Jacksonville FL
Director
1/21/2018
Mrs Stefanie Hill Brooklyn Bridge Preschool
Brooklyn Park MN
Brooklyn Bridge Preschool
Brooklyn Park MN
ECM Director
1/21/2018
Mrs Anneliese Gumm Trinity LS
Nicollet MN
Trinity LS
Nicollet MN
Teacher; Middle Grades
1/28/2018
Miss Cheryl Henckel Good Shepherd LS
West Bend WI
Faith of a Child Daycare
Oshkosh WI
ECM Director
2/4/2018
Mr Daniel Bredendick St Paul First LS
North Hollywood CA
East Fork LS
Whiteriver AZ
Teacher; Grade 8
2/5/2018
Mrs Kristi Bredendick St Paul First LS
North Hollywood CA
East Fork LS
Whiteriver AZ
Teacher; Grade 3
2/5/2018
Mr Nathan King Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; International Student Director, Provisional Call
2/6/2018
Mrs Kirsten George Cross of Christ LS
Coon Rapids MN
ECM Director
2/7/2018
Mrs Kelli Baas Trinity LS
Brillion WI
Little Lambs Learning Center
Danube MN
ECM Director
2/8/2018
Mrs Janeen Roska Star of Bethlehem LS
New Berlin WI
Teacher; Extended Learning Director, Part-Time Call
2/11/2018
Mrs Bailey Scriver Lord of Life LS
Friendswood TX
Teacher; Grades 2-3
2/11/2018
Mrs Jill Hagen St Paul LS
Green Bay WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8, Part-Time Call
2/11/2018
Mrs Terry Buske St John LS
Wauwatosa WI
St Marcus LS
Milwaukee WI
Lead Teacher; Primary Grades
2/12/2018
Mr Jonathan Beilke Salem LS-Greenfield MN
Greenfield MN
Grace LS
Saint Joseph MI
Principal & Upper Grades; Departmentalized
2/13/2018
Miss Naomi Vieth St John LS
Saginaw MI
Good Shepherd Lutheran Academy
Deltona FL
Teacher; Grade 4
2/18/2018
Mrs Kristine Wegner St Marcus LS
Milwaukee WI
Bethlehem LS-North
Germantown WI
ECM Director
2/18/2018
Miss Jessica Neumann Grace LS
Glendale AZ
St John LS
Mukwonago WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2
2/18/2018
Mr Adam Pavelchik Peace LS
Kissimmee FL
Mt Olive LS
Mankato MN
Principal
2/18/2018
Mrs Laura Heiman Grace Lutheran Child Learning Center
Sahuarita AZ
ECM Director; Provisional Call
2/18/2018
Mrs Molly Parsons Faith LS
Fond du Lac WI
Faith LS
Fond du Lac WI
Teacher; Primary Grades, Provisional Call
2/18/2018
Mrs Michelle Schmidt Faith LS
Fond du Lac WI
Faith LS
Fond du Lac WI
Teacher; Grade 3, Provisional Call
2/18/2018
Mrs Mary Harris St Paul LS
South Haven MI
St Matthew’s LS
Oconomowoc WI
Teacher; Grade 5
2/22/2018
Miss Kathleen VanOrman Sola Fide LS
Lawrenceville GA
St Bartholomew LS
Kawkawlin MI
Teacher; Kindergarten
2/25/2018
Mr Nathan Deering Trinity LS
Marinette WI
Lord of Life LS
Thornton CO
Teacher; Grades 4-6
2/25/2018
Mr Dale Rundgren St Paul LS
Beverly Hills FL
Teacher; Grades 5-6
2/25/2018
Miss Lindsay Sandwith Redeemer Learning Center
Tomahawk WI
St Peter LS
Weyauwega WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
2/25/2018
Mrs Nancy Leifer Faith LS
Tacoma WA
Shepherd of the Valley LS
Westminster CO
Teacher; Kindergarten-Grade 2
2/25/2018
Mr Paul Leifer Faith LS
Tacoma WA
Shepherd of the Valley LS
Westminster CO
Principal & Grades 6-8
2/25/2018
Mr Kevin Bode Emmanuel LS
Tempe AZ
Zion LS
Columbus WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6
2/25/2018
Miss Megan Bauer Beautiful Savior LS
Grove City OH
Divine Grace LS
Lake Orion MI
Teacher; Grades 3-5
2/25/2018
Miss Emilee Plocher Grace LS
Saint Joseph MI
Christ LS
North Saint Paul MN
Teacher; Grade 2, One-Year Call
2/25/2018
Mr Matthew Bauer St Mark LS
Citrus Heights CA
Great Plains Lutheran High School
Watertown SD
Principal
2/25/2018
Mr Andrew Van Weele Lord of Life LS
Friendswood TX
Redeemer LS
Fond du Lac WI
Principal & Grades 7-8
2/25/2018
Prof Naomi Fritz Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
Zion LS
Chesaning MI
Teacher; Grades 2-4
2/25/2018
Mrs Laura Schultz Trinity-St Luke Western Ave Campus
Watertown WI
Trinity LS
Brillion WI
Teacher; Grade 3-4
2/25/2018
Miss Anne Marquardt Gloria Dei LS
Belmont CA
St John LS
Mukwonago WI
ECM Director
2/25/2018
Mrs Ashley Phillips St Matthew LS
Janesville WI
St Matthew LS
Janesville WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2, One-Year Call
2/25/2018
Mr Daniel Gawrisch Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Kettle Moraine Lutheran High School
Jackson WI
Teacher; Physical Education
2/26/2018
Mr Matthew Rydecki Trinity LS
Waukesha WI
Kettle Moraine Lutheran High School
Jackson WI
Teacher; Word of God & English
2/26/2018
Mrs Jamie Walta Faith LS
Fond du Lac WI
St Paul LS
Wisconsin Rapids WI
ECM Director
2/26/2018
Mr Kristian Walta Faith LS
Fond du Lac WI
St Paul LS
Wisconsin Rapids WI
Principal
2/26/2018
Mrs Destinee Fiecko St Paul LS
Wisconsin Rapids WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4
2/26/2018
Mrs Jillian Igl Trinity LS
West Bend WI
ECM Director; Half-Time Call
2/27/2018
Mr Luke Scherschel Zion LS
Toledo OH
St Mark LS
Lincoln NE
Principal & Grades 5-8
2/27/2018
Mr Benjamin Schramm First LS
Elkhorn WI
Samuel LS
Marshall MN
Principal & Grades 6-8
2/27/2018
Miss Brittni Wentzel Good Shepherd Lutheran Academy
Deltona FL
Samuel LS
Marshall MN
Teacher; Kindergarten
2/27/2018
Mr Paul Hoffman St Paul LS
Appleton WI
Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School
New Ulm MN
Teacher; Science
2/27/2018
Miss Katherine Rath Evergreen Lutheran High School
Tacoma WA
Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School
New Ulm MN
Teacher; English
2/27/2018
Mr Stephen Gurgel St Paul LS
Rapid City SD
Lamb of God LS
West Allis WI
Principal & Grades 7-8
2/28/2018
Mrs Erika Fletcher Garden Homes LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; 3K, Provisional Call
2/28/2018
Mr Paul Patterson Wisconsin LS-Early Childhood Campus (K4-2)
Racine WI
Garden Homes LS
Milwaukee WI
Principal
2/28/2018
Mr Kurt Gosdeck St Mark LS
Green Bay WI
Trinity LS
Marinette WI
Principal & Grades 5-8
2/28/2018
Mr Kevin Needham St Paul’s LS
Saginaw MI
First German LS
Manitowoc WI
Principal & Grades 7-8
2/28/2018
Mr Daniel Rick St John’s LS
Sleepy Eye MN
St Paul LS
Muskego WI
Teacher
2/28/2018
Mrs Elizabeth Loberger Christ the King School
Palm Coast FL
Mount Olive LS
Appleton WI
Teacher; Grade 1, One-Year Call
2/28/2018
Mr Paul Huebner Shoreland Lutheran High School
Somers WI
Illinois Lutheran High School
Crete IL
Teacher; Math
2/28/2018
Mr Joel Kramer Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Illinois Lutheran High School
Crete IL
Teacher; Dean of Students
2/28/2018
Mrs Beth Humann Holy Trinity LS
Des Moines WA
Holy Trinity LS
Des Moines WA
Staff Minister; Grades 1-2
2/28/2018
Ms Melody Krouse Trinity LS
Kaukauna WI
ECM Teacher; Provisional Call
3/4/2018
Miss Deanna Rahn Wisconsin LS-Middle School (6-8)
Racine WI
Siloah LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 3
3/4/2018
Mrs Jennifer Trimmer St Paul LS
Columbus OH
Siloah LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 1
3/4/2018
Mr Daniel Grunewald Salem LS
Milwaukee WI
Siloah LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 6
3/4/2018
Mrs Michelle Schliewe St Paul LS
Livonia MI
St Paul LS
Livonia MI
Teacher; Grades 1-2
3/4/2018
Ms Sylvia Beahm Risen Savior Christian Academy
Pooler GA
Bethany LS
Hustisford WI
ECM Director
3/4/2018
Mr John Martin III St John’s LS
Newburg WI
St Paul LS
Howards Grove WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6
3/4/2018
Mrs Jessica Figueroa St John-St James LS
Reedsville WI
ECM Teacher; One-Year, Part-Time Call
3/4/2018
Mrs Sarah Horn St Matthew LS
Iron Ridge WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6, One-Year, Half-Time Call
3/4/2018
Miss Stephanie Humann Zion Lutheran Preschool
Mobridge SD
Zion Lutheran Preschool
Valentine NE
ECM Director
3/4/2018
Mr Christopher Denney Bethany LS
Port Orchard WA
Trinity LS
Belle Plaine MN
Teacher; Grades 5-6
3/4/2018
Mrs Beverly Bentz Illinois Lutheran Elementary School
Crete IL
Trinity LS
Belle Plaine MN
Teacher; Grades 1-2
3/4/2018
Mr Bradley Jensen Zion LS
Valentine NE
Morning Star LS
Jackson WI
Teacher; Grade 6
3/4/2018
Mr Daniel Kasten Bethlehem LS
Hortonville WI
St John LS
Montello WI
Principal & Upper Grades
3/4/2018
Miss Kimberly Ehlke Trinity LS
Caledonia WI
Peace LS
Hartford WI
Teacher; Grade 2
3/4/2018
Mr Paul Schulz St John LS
Manitowoc WI
Peace LS
Sun Prairie WI
Teacher; Grade 6
3/4/2018
Mrs Andrea Neumann St Matthew’s LS
Oconomowoc WI
Trinity LS
Kaukauna WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
3/4/2018
Mrs Greta Scharp Mt Calvary LS
Waukesha WI
Bethlehem LS-South
Menomonee Falls WI
Teacher; Grade 4
3/4/2018
Mr Duane Vance Jerusalem LS
Morton Grove IL
Apostles LS
San Jose CA
Principal
3/4/2018
Mrs Katie Denney Bethany LS
Port Orchard WA
Trinity LS
Belle Plaine MN
ECM Teacher; Half-Time Call
3/4/2018
Mr John Kaesmeyer Christ the Lord LS
Brookfield WI
Emmaus LS
Phoenix AZ
Teacher; Grades 5-6
3/4/2018
Miss Rachel Kramer St John LS
Redwood Falls MN
Emmaus LS
Phoenix AZ
Teacher; Grades 1-2
3/4/2018
Mr Nathan Schultz Peace LS
Hartford WI
Abiding Word LS
Houston TX
Teacher; Grade 7 & Vice Principal
3/4/2018
Mrs Lisa Mensching Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
Trinity-St Luke Western Ave Campus
Watertown WI
ECM Teacher; Half-Time Call
3/4/2018
Mrs Corin Einhardt St Luke’s LS
Vassar MI
St John LS
Montello WI
Teacher; Kindergarten-Grade 1
3/4/2018
Mrs Marjorie Bentz Peace LS
Hartford WI
Peace LS
Hartford WI
ECM Teacher; Part-Time Call
3/4/2018
Ms Hannah Stellick Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
St Marcus LS
Milwaukee WI
Lead Teacher; Grade 4
3/5/2018
Miss Anne Hagglund Resurrection LS
Rochester MN
St Marcus LS
Milwaukee WI
Co-Lead Teacher; Grade 5
3/5/2018
Mr Nathan Bauer Garden Homes LS
Milwaukee WI
St Marcus LS
Milwaukee WI
Lead Teacher; Grade 7
3/5/2018
Mr Levi Dunsmoor St Peter LS
Schofield WI
St Marcus LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher Middle School Lead Teacher
3/5/2018
Mr Michael Ash Reformation LS
San Diego CA
Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; Math
3/6/2018
Mr Scott Sievert Illinois Lutheran Elementary School
Crete IL
Lord and Savior LS
Crystal Lake IL
Principal & Grades 5-8
3/6/2018
Mr Gabriel Malliet St John’s LS
Burlington WI
Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
Professor; Science
3/6/2018
Miss Jeanine Heller Loving Shepherd LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4
3/7/2018
Mr Steven Haag First LS
Lake Geneva WI
St Lucas LS
Kewaskum WI
Principal & Grades 5-6
3/7/2018
Mrs Amanda Humann Lambs of Faith Preschool
Tacoma WA
St John LS
Mukwonago WI
ECM Teacher; Half-Time Call
3/7/2018
Mr Brian Humann Faith LS
Tacoma WA
St John LS
Mukwonago WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4
3/7/2018
Mr Scott Brown St Paul LS
Norfolk NE
Prince of Peace LS
Taylorsville UT
Teacher; Grades 3-5
3/8/2018
Mr Michael Chappell Precious Lambs Preschool
Jacksonville FL
St John LS
Hemlock MI
Principal & Upper Grades
3/8/2018
Miss Amanda Koch Bethany LS
Manitowoc WI
Holy Cross LS
Madison WI
Teacher; Upper Grades, Departmentalized
3/8/2018
Mrs Sarah Mayer Luther High School
Onalaska WI
Teacher; Band
3/8/2018
Mrs Alana Enger St Paul LS
Lake Mills WI
Luther High School
Onalaska WI
Teacher; Physical Education
3/8/2018
Mr David Fulton Grace LS
Oshkosh WI
St Paul LS
Fort Atkinson WI
Principal & Grades 5-8; Departmentalized
3/8/2018
Mrs Veronica Vilski Prince of Peace LS
Taylorsville UT
Teacher; Kindergarten & Administrative Release-Time
3/8/2018
Mr Justin Vilski Prince of Peace LS
Taylorsville UT
Prince of Peace LS
Taylorsville UT
Principal & Grades 6-8
3/8/2018
Mrs Carmen Ristow Zion LS 3K-8th Grade
Hartland WI
Zion LS 3K-8th Grade
Hartland WI
Teacher; Grades 2-3
3/11/2018
Mr Timothy Payne St John’s LS
Newburg WI
Trinity LS
Neenah WI
Principal & Grades 7-8
3/11/2018
Mrs Naomi Porth St Philip LS
Milwaukee WI
Pilgrim LS
Menomonee Falls WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2, Half-Time Call
3/11/2018
Miss Emily Hunt Christ Our Savior Academy
Columbia TN
St Paul LS
Rapid City SD
Teacher; Kindergarten
3/11/2018
Ms Laura Del Rio Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Faith LS
Anchorage AK
Teacher; Kindergarten
3/11/2018
Mr Joshua Gorske St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
Trinity LS
Caledonia WI
Teacher; Grade 8
3/11/2018
Mr Jason Rupnow Risen Savior LS
Mankato MN
Trinity LS
Caledonia WI
Principal
3/11/2018
Mr Adam Reinhard Little Lambs Preschool
Mandan ND
Grace LS
Portland OR
Teacher; Middle Grades & Staff Minister
3/11/2018
Ms Lynn Marggraf Northdale LS
Tampa FL
Grace LS
Portland OR
Teacher; Lower Grades
3/11/2018
Mr Philip Haefner Trinity LS
Bay City MI
St Martin’s LS
Watertown SD
Principal & Grades 6-8; Departmentalized
3/11/2018
Mrs Sarah Bauer St Mark LS
Citrus Heights CA
St Martin’s LS
Watertown SD
Teacher; TP – Grade 4
3/11/2018
Mrs Renee Jensen Zion LS
Valentine NE
St Peter LS
Weyauwega WI
ECM Teacher & Remedial
3/11/2018
Mr Dane Mattes Trinity LS
Brillion WI
Northdale LS
Tampa FL
Principal & Grades 7-8
3/11/2018
Mrs Destinee Fiecko Trinity LS
Marshfield WI
ECM Teacher
3/11/2018
Mrs Lisa Herlich Redeemer LS
Tucson AZ
Teacher; Grades 5-6, Provisional Call
3/11/2018
Mr Michael Peek Redeemer LS
Tucson AZ
Redeemer LS
Tucson AZ
Director of Christian Education
3/11/2018
Miss Meredith Moeller St Matthew LS
Janesville WI
Redeemer LS
Tucson AZ
Teacher; Grades 3-4
3/11/2018
Miss Rachel Petermann Trinity LS
Kiel WI
Mt Calvary LS
Waukesha WI
Teacher; Grade 2
3/11/2018
Mr Perry Lund Evergreen Lutheran High School
Tacoma WA
Peace LS
Kissimmee FL
Teacher; High School Math & Science
3/11/2018
Miss Jennifer Hunt Gethsemane LS
Omaha NE
Zion LS
Monroe MI
Teacher; Grades 1-2
3/11/2018
Mrs Ruth Vogt East Fork LS
Whiteriver AZ
St Paul LS
Columbus OH
Teacher; Kindergarten
3/11/2018
Mrs Kelly Loberger Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
First German LS
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2
3/11/2018
Mr Joel Grulke Our Savior LS
Grafton WI
Mt Olive LS
Delano MN
Principal & Grades 6-8
3/11/2018
Mr Steven Bremer Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Nebraska Evangelical Lutheran High School
Waco NE
Principal
3/11/2018
Mr Darren Vogt East Fork LS
Whiteriver AZ
St Paul LS
Columbus OH
Teacher; Grades 5-6
3/11/2018
Miss Laura Dietrich Prince of Peace LS
Taylorsville UT
Mt Calvary LS
Waukesha WI
Teacher; Grade 1
3/11/2018
Mrs Kelly Loberger Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
St John LS
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; Middle Grades & Extended Learning
3/11/2018
Mr Nathan Nolte Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Nebraska Evangelical Lutheran High School
Waco NE
Teacher; Math
3/11/2018
Mrs Nicole Maddox St Paul LS
Rapid City SD
St Paul LS
Rapid City SD
ECM Director; Three Quarter-Time Call
3/11/2018
Mrs Jennifer Raasch Pilgrim LS
Menomonee Falls WI
Pilgrim LS
Menomonee Falls WI
ECM Teacher
3/11/2018
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date issued
Mr Jonathan Favorite CrossWalk Lutheran Ministries
Laveen AZ
St Peter LC – North Campus
Appleton WI
Staff Minister
3/7/2018
Mr Steven Bruns Prison Ministry
New Ulm MN
Administrator
3/8/2018


CALLS ACCEPTED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date accepted
Rev Jeremy Mattek Garden Homes LC
Milwaukee WI
Immanuel LC
Greenville WI
Associate Pastor
3/4/2018
Rev Jeremy Belter Atonement LC
Plano TX
Shepherd of the Valley LC
Westminster CO
Pastor
3/9/2018
Rev Nathan Zastrow St John LC
Summit SD
Peace LC
Milbank SD
Grace LC
Yakima WA
Pastor
3/10/2018
Rev James Castillo Retired St John LC
Woodland WI
Pastor; Retirement call
3/11/2018
Rev Jason Schulz Christ LC
Cambridge MN
St John LC
Stanton NE
Pastor
3/11/2018
Rev Benjamin Kempfert Grace LC
Oronoco MN
Immanuel LC
Waupaca WI
Associate Pastor
3/11/2018
Teachers Current call New call Date accepted
Mrs Abby Truss St Marcus LS
Milwaukee WI
Risen Savior LS
Milwaukee WI
Lead Teacher; Grades 6-8, Provisional Call
2/23/2018
Mrs Amy Bohme Bethel Little Lamb Preschool
Galesville WI
St Matthew’s LS
Winona MN
Teacher; Grades 1-2, One-Year, Three Quarter-Time Call
3/4/2018
Ms Megan Leverence St John’s LS
Wauwatosa WI
Teacher; Grade 5, Provisional Call
3/6/2018
Mrs Marcie Kren Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Kettle Moraine Lutheran High School
Jackson WI
Teacher; Chemistry
3/6/2018
Miss Jessie Kempky Trinity LS
Marinette WI
St Paul LS
Moline IL
Teacher; Kindergarten-Grade 3
3/6/2018
Mrs Rachael Kreis Kettle Moraine Lutheran High School
Jackson WI
Kettle Moraine Lutheran High School
Jackson WI
Teacher; Art
3/6/2018
Mr Darrell Berg Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Professor; Art Education
3/7/2018
Mrs Rachel Frederickson Risen Savior LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 7
3/7/2018
Mrs Lauren Hansen Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Shoreland Lutheran High School
Somers WI
Teacher; STEM
3/7/2018
Mrs Elizabeth Marquardt Cross of Glory Lutheran Preschool
Peoria AZ
Water of Life LS
Las Vegas NV
ECM Director
3/8/2018
Mrs Julie Krieger St Paul LS
Livonia MI
St Paul LS
Livonia MI
ECM Director
3/8/2018
Mrs Jodi Rowe Cross of Christ LS
Coon Rapids MN
Teacher; Grades 3-4
3/9/2018
Mr Eric Fillner Zion LS
South Milwaukee WI
Star of Bethlehem LS
New Berlin WI
Teacher; Grade 6 & Upper Grades; Departmentalized
3/9/2018
Mrs Elizabeth Roecker St Paul LS
Wisconsin Rapids WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
3/10/2018
Miss Sarah Free Mt Olive LS
Delano MN
St John LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 2
3/10/2018


CALLS DECLINED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date declined
Rev David Schneider Cross of Christ LC
Universal City TX
Our Savior’s LC
Port Orange FL
Pastor
3/6/2018
Rev Aaron Weber Zion LC
South Milwaukee WI
Zion LC
Rhinelander WI
Associate Pastor
3/7/2018
Rev Kenneth Jahnke Zoar LC &
Paul the Apostle LC
Detroit MI
Holy Cross LC
Standish MI
Pastor
3/8/2018
Rev Jason Strong Light of the World LC
Fairbanks AK
Grace LC
Oshkosh WI
Associate Pastor
3/8/2018
Rev Jonathan Kehl Crown of Life LC
New Orleans LA
Victory of the Lamb LC
Franklin WI
Associate Pastor
3/8/2018
Rev Jonathan Balge St Matthew LC
Milwaukee WI
Zion LC
Toledo OH
Pastor
3/9/2018
Rev Alexander Groth Beautiful Savior LC
Cincinnati OH
Crown of Life LC
Corona CA
Pastor
3/9/2018
Rev David Bivens Christ the Lord LC
Houston TX
Grace LC
Vail AZ &
Benson AZ
Associate Pastor
3/10/2018
Rev Zachary Pudlo Crown of Life LC
West Saint Paul MN
Emanuel First LC
Lansing MI
Associate Pastor
3/10/2018
Rev Stephen Kuehl Shepherd of Peace LC
Powell OH
Abiding Faith LC
Fort Worth TX
Pastor
3/11/2018
Teachers Current call New call Date declined
Mr Glenn Metzger St John LS
Redwood Falls MN
Holy Trinity LS
Des Moines WA
Teacher; Grades 5-6
3/3/2018
Mr Matthew Willems Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Northland Lutheran High School
Mosinee WI
Teacher; Science
3/4/2018
Mr Travis Wendt Bethlehem LS-South
Menomonee Falls WI
Trinity LS
Waco NE
Principal & Grades 4-8
3/5/2018
Mrs Kayla Wilkins Trinity LS
Marshfield WI
Mt Calvary LS
Waukesha WI
Teacher; Grade 1
3/5/2018
Miss Amelia Nemmers Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
St Philip LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 3
3/6/2018
Mr Benjamin Edmundson Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
St Paul LS
Columbus OH
Teacher; Grades 5-6
3/6/2018
Mr Ryan Oertl North Shore Christian Academy
Milwaukee WI
Principal; Provisional Call
3/7/2018
Prof Matthew Prost Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; High School English
3/8/2018
Mr Scott Nerby Zion LS 3K-8th Grade
Hartland WI
Shepherd of the Valley LS
Menasha WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6
3/8/2018
Mr Daniel Carran Trinity LS
Kiel WI
St Paul LS
Onalaska WI
Teacher; Grade 4
3/8/2018
Mr Jeremiah Schmiege Sola Fide LS
Lawrenceville GA
Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Teacher; Science
3/8/2018
Miss Ju Yeon Moon Beautiful Savior LS
Grove City OH
St John LS
Libertyville IL
Teacher; Grades 1-2
3/9/2018
Miss Sandra O’Laire St Marcus LS
Milwaukee WI
Huron Valley Lutheran High School
Westland MI
Teacher; English
3/10/2018
Mrs Kimberly Gartner St Paul LS
Lake Mills WI
Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Professor; Special Education
3/11/2018
Miss Vicki Jensen St Paul LS
Algoma WI
St John LS
Neillsville WI
Teacher; Grades 3-5
3/11/2018
Mrs Bethany Holter St John LC
Libertyville IL
ECM Teacher
3/12/2018
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date declined
Miss Naomi Laabs St Andrew LC
Middleton WI
Christ Our Savior LC
Rockford MI
Staff Minister Music; Children’s Ministry, ECM
3/5/2018


RESIGNED

 

Teachers Current call Date resigned
Ms Michelle DiGiovanni St John’s LS
Jefferson WI
3/9/2018
Mrs Connie Krueger Trinity LS
Jenera OH
6/30/2018
Mrs Patricia Koestler Trinity Lutheran Preschool
Caledonia WI
6/30/2018


CALLED TO ETERNAL GLORY

 

Teachers Home church Death date
Mr Gerald Hildebrandt St Peter LC
Weyauwega WI
2/6/2018


RETIREMENT

 

Teachers Current call Date retired
Mrs Ann Krentz Westside Christian School
Middleton WI
6/30/2018

SUBSCRIBE TO TOGETHER

Get the latest WELS news delivered to your inbox twice every month.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Call Report – March 5, 2018

Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod

Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report

2/27/2018 – 3/5/2018

The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.

NO DECISION REPORTED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date issued
Rev Jeremy Mattek Garden Homes LC
Milwaukee WI
Immanuel LC
Greenville WI
Associate Pastor
1/14/2018
Rev Kenneth Jahnke Zoar LC &
Paul the Apostle LC
Detroit MI
Holy Cross LC
Standish MI
Pastor
1/21/2018
Rev John Holtz Malawi Mission Friendly Counselor
South Asia
1/25/2018
Rev Jeremy Belter Atonement LC
Plano TX
Shepherd of the Valley LC
Westminster CO
Pastor
1/28/2018
Rev Mark Luetzow Bethel LC
Bay City MI
Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
President
2/7/2018
Rev Michael Seifert Living Hope LC
Midlothian VA
Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Professor; German
2/7/2018
Rev Matthew Schwartz Good Shepherd LC
Downers Grove IL
St Luke LC
Oakfield WI
Pastor
2/11/2018
Rev Jason Strong Light of the World LC
Fairbanks AK
Grace LC
Oshkosh WI
Associate Pastor
2/11/2018
Rev Nathan Zastrow St John LC
Summit SD
Peace LC
Milbank SD
Grace LC
Yakima WA
Pastor
2/11/2018
Rev Alexander Groth Beautiful Savior LC
Cincinnati OH
Crown of Life LC
Corona CA
Pastor
2/11/2018
Rev David Schneider Cross of Christ LC
Universal City TX
Our Savior’s LC
Port Orange FL
Pastor
2/11/2018
Rev Ross Else Emmaus LC
Phoenix AZ
Trinity LC
El Paso TX
Pastor
2/11/2018
Rev Jason Schulz Christ LC
Cambridge MN
St John LC
Stanton NE
Pastor
2/13/2018
Rev Zachary Pudlo Crown of Life LC
West Saint Paul MN
Emanuel First LC
Lansing MI
Associate Pastor
2/13/2018
Rev Aaron Weber Zion LC
South Milwaukee WI
Zion LC
Rhinelander WI
Associate Pastor
2/14/2018
Rev Jonathan Enter Divine Savior LC-West Palm Beach
West Palm Beach FL
St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
Teacher; Religion
2/16/2018
Rev Jeffrey Sonntag Crown of Life LC
Cadillac MI
Shining Mountains LC
Bozeman MT
Pastor
2/16/2018
Rev Benjamin Kempfert Grace LC
Oronoco MN
Immanuel LC
Waupaca WI
Associate Pastor
2/18/2018
Rev Seth Dorn St Stephen LC
Beaver Dam WI
Calvary LC
Sheboygan WI
Pastor
2/18/2018
Rev Stephen Kruschel Trinity LC
Grafton NE
Grace LC
Geneva NE
St John LC
Two Rivers WI
Associate Pastor
2/18/2018
Rev Jonathan Schroeder Faith LC
Sharpsburg GA
Bethlehem LC
Menomonee Falls WI
Associate Pastor
2/18/2018
Rev James Castillo Retired St John LC
Woodland WI
Pastor; Retirement call
2/18/2018
Rev Jonathan Balge St Matthew LC
Milwaukee WI
Zion LC
Toledo OH
Pastor
2/18/2018
Rev Stephen Kuehl Shepherd of Peace LC
Powell OH
Abiding Faith LC
Fort Worth TX
Pastor
2/18/2018
Rev N Halldorson Divine Word LC
Nepean ON Canada
Grace LC
Scroggins TX
Pastor
2/18/2018
Rev Jacob Behnken Good Shepherd LC
Midland MI
New Hope LC
West Melbourne FL
Pastor
2/18/2018
Rev Thomas Spiegelberg II Trinity LC
Castries St Lucia Castries Saint Lucia
Saving Grace LC
Mobile AL
Pastor
2/18/2018
Rev David Bivens Christ the Lord LC
Houston TX
Grace LC
Vail AZ &
Benson AZ
Associate Pastor
2/18/2018
Rev Robert Guenther Grace LC
Kenai AK
St John’s LC
New Ulm MN
Associate Pastor
2/20/2018
Rev Michael Helwig Crown of Life LC
Hubertus WI
Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Teacher
2/20/2018
Rev Justin Dauck St Paul LC
Roscoe SD
St John LC
Bowdle SD
Good Shepherd LC
Omaha NE
Pastor
2/21/2018
Rev Jonathan Kehl Crown of Life LC
New Orleans LA
Victory of the Lamb LC
Franklin WI
Associate Pastor
2/22/2018
Rev Jacob Scott Zion LC
Arlington WI
St Paul’s LC
Stevensville MI
Associate Pastor
2/22/2018
Rev Ethan Cherney St Paul LC
Green Bay WI
Our Savior LC
Pomona CA
Pastor
2/22/2018
Rev Matthew Minzlaff St John LC
Tomah WI
St Jacob LC
Norwalk WI
St Luke LC
Kenosha WI
Pastor
2/24/2018
Rev Daniel Foelske Trinity LC
Mount Carroll IL
St Peter LC
Savanna IL
Grace LC
New London WI
Pastor
2/25/2018
Rev Tim Gumm Peace LC
Loves Park IL
St John LC
Doylestown WI
St Stephen LC
Fall River WI
Pastor
2/25/2018
Rev Brian Krueger Bloomington LC
Bloomington MN
Good Shepherd’s LC
West Allis WI
Associate Pastor
2/25/2018
Rev Timothy Spaude St Jacobi LC
Greenfield WI
Lord of Love LC
De Forest WI
Associate Pastor
2/25/2018
Rev Joel Jaeger Retired Shepherd of the Hills LC
Fredericksburg TX
Pastor
2/25/2018
Rev Mark Voss Divine Grace LC
Lake Orion MI
St Matthew’s LC
Niles IL
Pastor
2/25/2018
Rev Benjamin Golisch King of Kings LC
Maitland FL
St Paul LC
Slinger WI
Associate Pastor
2/25/2018
Rev Bryan Prell Petra LC
Sauk Rapids MN
Resurrection LC
Verona WI &
Monroe WI
Associate Pastor
2/25/2018
Rev Robert Jensen Gethsemane LC
Milwaukee WI
Living Water LC
Hot Springs Village AR
Pastor
2/25/2018
Rev Paul Learman Divine Peace LC
Milwaukee WI
St Paul LC
Wisconsin Rapids WI
Associate Pastor
2/26/2018
Rev Peter Hagen Shepherd of the Lakes LC
Fairmont MN
Resurrection LC
Maumee OH
Pastor
2/27/2018
Rev Joel Gaertner The Lutheran Home
Belle Plaine MN
Water of Life LC
Las Vegas NV
Pastor
2/27/2018
Rev Paul Schmiege King of Kings LC
Willoughby OH
Hope LC
Portland MI
Pastor; Retirement Call
2/28/2018
Rev Kevin Boushek Beautiful Savior LC
La Porte IN
Mount Olive LC
Appleton WI
Associate Pastor
2/28/2018
Rev Jonathan Bauer Good News LC
Mt Horeb WI
Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary
Mequon WI
Professor; New Testament and practical theology (homiletics)
2/28/2018
Rev Kevin Boushek Beautiful Savior LC
La Porte IN
Mt Calvary LC
Redding CA
Pastor
3/1/2018
Rev Jason Oakland Martin Luther LC
Neenah WI
St John LC
Watertown WI
Associate Pastor
3/1/2018
Rev Kenneth Kratz St Paul LC
Green Bay WI
Immanuel LC
Kewaunee WI
Pastor; Pulpit Assistant
3/4/2018
Rev Joon Ho Chung Apostles LC
San Jose CA
Peace LC
Santa Clara CA
Pastor
3/4/2018
Teachers Current call New call Date issued
Ms Maria Gines Zion LS
Monroe MI
Victory Preschool
Jacksonville FL
Director
1/21/2018
Mrs Stefanie Hill Brooklyn Bridge Preschool
Brooklyn Park MN
Brooklyn Bridge Preschool
Brooklyn Park MN
ECM Director
1/21/2018
Mrs Anneliese Gumm Trinity LS
Nicollet MN
Trinity LS
Nicollet MN
Teacher; Middle Grades
1/28/2018
Mr Ryan Oertel North Shore Christian Academy
Milwaukee WI
Principal; Provisional Call
1/31/2018
Miss Cheryl Henckel Good Shepherd LS
West Bend WI
Faith of a Child Daycare
Oshkosh WI
ECM Director
2/4/2018
Mrs Abby Truss St Marcus LS
Milwaukee WI
Risen Savior LS
Milwaukee WI
Lead Teacher; Grades 6-8, Provisional Call
2/4/2018
Mrs Rachel Frederickson Risen Savior LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 7
2/4/2018
Mrs Amy Bohme Bethel Little Lamb Preschool
Galesville WI
St Matthew’s LS
Winona MN
Teacher; Grades 1-2, One-Year, Three Quarter-Time Call
2/4/2018
Mrs Kayla Wilkins Trinity LS
Marshfield WI
Mt Calvary LS
Waukesha WI
Teacher; Grade 1
2/5/2018
Mr Daniel Bredendick St Paul First LS
North Hollywood CA
East Fork LS
Whiteriver AZ
Teacher; Grade 8
2/5/2018
Mrs Marcie Kren Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Kettle Moraine Lutheran High School
Jackson WI
Teacher; Chemistry
2/5/2018
Mrs Kristi Bredendick St Paul First LS
North Hollywood CA
East Fork LS
Whiteriver AZ
Teacher; Grade 3
2/5/2018
Ms Megan Leverence St John’s LS
Wauwatosa WI
Teacher; Grade 5, Provisional Call
2/5/2018
Mr Nathan King Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; International Student Director, Provisional Call
2/6/2018
Mrs Kirsten George Cross of Christ LS
Coon Rapids MN
ECM Director
2/7/2018
Mrs Jodi Rowe Cross of Christ LS
Coon Rapids MN
Teacher; Grades 3-4
2/7/2018
Mrs Kimberly Gartner St Paul LS
Lake Mills WI
Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Professor; Special Education
2/8/2018
Mr Darrell Berg Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Professor; Art Education
2/8/2018
Mrs Kelli Baas Trinity LS
Brillion WI
Little Lambs Learning Center
Danube MN
ECM Director
2/8/2018
Prof Matthew Prost Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; High School English
2/8/2018
Mr Travis Wendt Bethlehem LS-South
Menomonee Falls WI
Trinity LS
Waco NE
Principal & Grades 4-8
2/11/2018
Mr Benjamin Edmundson Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
St Paul LS
Columbus OH
Teacher; Grades 5-6
2/11/2018
Mr Eric Fillner Zion LS
South Milwaukee WI
Star of Bethlehem LS
New Berlin WI
Teacher; Grade 6 & Upper Grades, Departmentalized
2/11/2018
Mrs Janeen Roska Star of Bethlehem LS
New Berlin WI
Teacher; Extended Learning Director, Part-Time Call
2/11/2018
Mr Matthew Willems Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Northland Lutheran High School
Mosinee WI
Teacher; Science
2/11/2018
Mrs Elizabeth Marquardt Cross of Glory Lutheran Preschool
Peoria AZ
Water of Life LS
Las Vegas NV
ECM Director
2/11/2018
Miss Jessie Kempky Trinity LS
Marinette WI
St Paul LS
Moline IL
Teacher; Kindergarten-Grade 3
2/11/2018
Mrs Bailey Scriver Lord of Life LS
Friendswood TX
Teacher; Grades 2-3
2/11/2018
Mrs Jill Hagen St Paul LS
Green Bay WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8, Part-Time Call
2/11/2018
Mrs Terry Buske St John LS
Wauwatosa WI
St Marcus LS
Milwaukee WI
Lead Teacher; Primary Grades
2/12/2018
Mrs Lauren Hansen Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Shoreland Lutheran High School
Somers WI
Teacher; STEM
2/12/2018
Mr Daniel Carran Trinity LS
Kiel WI
St Paul LS
Onalaska WI
Teacher; Grade 4
2/13/2018
Mr Jonathan Beilke Salem LS-Greenfield MN
Greenfield MN
Grace LS
Saint Joseph MI
Principal & Upper Grades; Departmentalized
2/13/2018
Mr Scott Nerby Zion LS 3K-8th Grade
Hartland WI
Shepherd of the Valley LS
Menasha WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6
2/13/2018
Miss Amelia Nemmers Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
St Philip LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 3
2/13/2018
Mr Glenn Metzger St John LS
Redwood Falls MN
Holy Trinity LS
Des Moines WA
Teacher; Grades 5-6
2/14/2018
Miss Naomi Vieth St John LS
Saginaw MI
Good Shepherd Lutheran Academy
Deltona FL
Teacher; Grade 4
2/18/2018
Miss Vicki Jensen St Paul LS
Algoma WI
St John LS
Neillsville WI
Teacher; Grades 3-5
2/18/2018
Miss Sandra O’Laire St Marcus LS
Milwaukee WI
Huron Valley Lutheran High School
Westland MI
Teacher; English
2/18/2018
Mrs Kristine Wegner St Marcus LS
Milwaukee WI
Bethlehem LS-North
Germantown WI
ECM Director
2/18/2018
Miss Sarah Free Mt Olive LS
Delano MN
St John LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 2
2/18/2018
Miss Jessica Neumann Grace LS
Glendale AZ
St John LS
Mukwonago WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2
2/18/2018
Mr Adam Pavelchik Peace LS
Kissimmee FL
Mt Olive LS
Mankato MN
Principal
2/18/2018
Mrs Laura Heiman Grace Lutheran Child Learning Center
Sahuarita AZ
ECM Director; Provisional Call
2/18/2018
Mrs Molly Parsons Faith LS
Fond du Lac WI
Faith LS
Fond du Lac WI
Teacher; Primary Grades, Provisional Call
2/18/2018
Mrs Michelle Schmidt Faith LS
Fond du Lac WI
Faith LS
Fond du Lac WI
Teacher; Grade 3, Provisional Call
2/18/2018
Mrs Bethany Holter St John LC
Libertyville IL
ECM Teacher
2/20/2018
Miss Ju Yeon Moon Beautiful Savior LS
Grove City OH
St John LS
Libertyville IL
Teacher; Grades 1-2
2/20/2018
Mr Jeremiah Schmiege Sola Fide LS
Lawrenceville GA
Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Teacher; Science
2/20/2018
Mrs Mary Harris St Paul LS
South Haven MI
St Matthew’s LS
Oconomowoc WI
Teacher; Grade 5
2/22/2018
Miss Kathleen VanOrman Sola Fide LS
Lawrenceville GA
St Bartholomew LS
Kawkawlin MI
Teacher; Kindergarten
2/25/2018
Mr Nathan Deering Trinity LS
Marinette WI
Lord of Life LS
Thornton CO
Teacher; Grades 4-6
2/25/2018
Mr Dale Rundgren St Paul LS
Beverly Hills FL
Teacher; Grades 5-6
2/25/2018
Miss Lindsay Sandwith Redeemer Learning Center
Tomahawk WI
St Peter LS
Weyauwega WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
2/25/2018
Mrs Nancy Leifer Faith LS
Tacoma WA
Shepherd of the Valley LS
Westminster CO
Teacher; Kindergarten-Grade 2
2/25/2018
Mr Paul Leifer Faith LS
Tacoma WA
Shepherd of the Valley LS
Westminster CO
Principal & Grades 6-8
2/25/2018
Mr Kevin Bode Emmanuel LS
Tempe AZ
Zion LS
Columbus WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6
2/25/2018
Miss Megan Bauer Beautiful Savior LS
Grove City OH
Divine Grace LS
Lake Orion MI
Teacher; Grades 3-5
2/25/2018
Miss Emilee Plocher Grace LS
Saint Joseph MI
Christ LS
North Saint Paul MN
Teacher; Grade 2, One-Year Call
2/25/2018
Mr Matthew Bauer St Mark LS
Citrus Heights CA
Great Plains Lutheran High School
Watertown SD
Principal
2/25/2018
Mr Andrew Van Weele Lord of Life LS
Friendswood TX
Redeemer LS
Fond du Lac WI
Principal & Grades 7-8
2/25/2018
Prof Naomi Fritz Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
Zion LS
Chesaning MI
Teacher; Grades 2-4
2/25/2018
Mrs Laura Schultz Trinity-St Luke Western Ave Campus
Watertown WI
Trinity LS
Brillion WI
Teacher; Grade 3-4
2/25/2018
Miss Anne Marquardt Gloria Dei LS
Belmont CA
St John LS
Mukwonago WI
ECM Director
2/25/2018
Mrs Ashley Phillips St Matthew LS
Janesville WI
St Matthew LS
Janesville WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2, One-Year Call
2/25/2018
Mrs Rachael Kreis Kettle Moraine Lutheran High School
Jackson WI
Kettle Moraine Lutheran High School
Jackson WI
Teacher; Art
2/26/2018
Mr Daniel Gawrisch Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Kettle Moraine Lutheran High School
Jackson WI
Teacher; Physical Education
2/26/2018
Mr Matthew Rydecki Trinity LS
Waukesha WI
Kettle Moraine Lutheran High School
Jackson WI
Teacher; Word of God & English
2/26/2018
Mrs Jamie Walta Faith LS
Fond du Lac WI
St Paul LS
Wisconsin Rapids WI
ECM Director
2/26/2018
Mrs Elizabeth Roecker St Paul LS
Wisconsin Rapids WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
2/26/2018
Mr Kristian Walta Faith LS
Fond du Lac WI
St Paul LS
Wisconsin Rapids WI
Principal
2/26/2018
Mrs Destinee Fiecko St Paul LS
Wisconsin Rapids WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4
2/26/2018
Mrs Jillian Igl Trinity LS
West Bend WI
ECM Director; Half-Time Call
2/27/2018
Mr Luke Scherschel Zion LS
Toledo OH
St Mark LS
Lincoln NE
Principal & Grades 5-8
2/27/2018
Mr Benjamin Schramm First LS
Elkhorn WI
Samuel LS
Marshall MN
Principal & Grades 6-8
2/27/2018
Miss Brittni Wentzel Good Shepherd Lutheran Academy
Deltona FL
Samuel LS
Marshall MN
Teacher; Kindergaraten
2/27/2018
Mr Paul Hoffman St Paul LS
Appleton WI
Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School
New Ulm MN
Teacher; Science
2/27/2018
Miss Katherine Rath Evergreen Lutheran High School
Tacoma WA
Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School
New Ulm MN
Teacher; English
2/27/2018
Mr Stephen Gurgel St Paul LS
Rapid City SD
Lamb of God LS
West Allis WI
Principal & Grades 7-8
2/28/2018
Mr Paul Patterson Wisconsin LS-Early Childhood Campus (K4-2)
Racine WI
Garden Homes LS
Milwaukee WI
Principal
2/28/2018
Mrs Erika Fletcher Garden Homes LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; 3K, Provisional Call
2/28/2018
Mr Kurt Gosdeck St Mark LS
Green Bay WI
Trinity LS
Marinette WI
Principal & Grades 5-8
2/28/2018
Mr Kevin Needham St Paul’s LS
Saginaw MI
First German LS
Manitowoc WI
Principal and Grades 7-8
2/28/2018
Mr Daniel Rick St John’s LS
Sleepy Eye MN
St Paul LS
Muskego WI
Teacher
2/28/2018
Mrs Elizabeth Loberger Christ the King School
Palm Coast FL
Mount Olive LS
Appleton WI
Teacher; Grade 1, One-Year Call
2/28/2018
Mr Paul Huebner Shoreland Lutheran High School
Somers WI
Illinois Lutheran High School
Crete IL
Teacher; Math
2/28/2018
Mr Joel Kramer Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Illinois Lutheran High School
Crete IL
Teacher; Dean of Students
2/28/2018
Mrs Beth Humann Holy Trinity LS
Des Moines WA
Holy Trinity LS
Des Moines WA
Staff Minister; Grades 1-2
2/28/2018
Mrs Julie Krieger St Paul LS
Livonia MI
St Paul LS
Livonia MI
ECM Director
3/4/2018
Mrs Michelle Schliewe St Paul LS
Livonia MI
St Paul LS
Livonia MI
Teacher; Grades 1-2
3/4/2018
Mr John Martin III St John’s LS
Newburg WI
St Paul LS
Howards Grove WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6
3/4/2018
Mrs Jessica Figueroa St John-St James LS
Reedsville WI
ECM Teacher; One-Year, Part-Time Call
3/4/2018
Miss Stephanie Humann Zion Lutheran Preschool
Mobridge SD
Zion Lutheran Preschool
Valentine NE
ECM Director
3/4/2018
Mr Christopher Denney Bethany LS
Port Orchard WA
Trinity LS
Belle Plaine MN
Teacher; Grades 5-6
3/4/2018
Mrs Beverly Bentz Illinois Lutheran Elementary School
Crete IL
Trinity LS
Belle Plaine MN
Teacher; Grades 1-2
3/4/2018
Mr Bradley Jensen Zion LS
Valentine NE
Morning Star LS
Jackson WI
Teacher; Grade 6
3/4/2018
Miss Kimberly Ehlke Trinity LS
Caledonia WI
Peace LS
Hartford WI
Teacher; Grade 2
3/4/2018
Mr Paul Schulz St John LS
Manitowoc WI
Peace LS
Sun Prairie WI
Teacher; Grade 6
3/4/2018
Mrs Greta Scharp Mt Calvary LS
Waukesha WI
Bethlehem LS-South
Menomonee Falls WI
Teacher; Grade 4
3/4/2018
Mr Duane Vance Jerusalem LS
Morton Grove IL
Apostles LS
San Jose CA
Principal
3/4/2018
Mrs Katie Denney Bethany LS
Port Orchard WA
Trinity LS
Belle Plaine MN
ECM Teacher; Half-Time Call
3/4/2018
Mr John Kaesmeyer Christ the Lord LS
Brookfield WI
Emmaus LS
Phoenix AZ
Teacher; Grades 5-6
3/4/2018
Miss Rachel Kramer St John LS
Redwood Falls MN
Emmaus LS
Phoenix AZ
Teacher; Grades 1-2
3/4/2018
Mr Nathan Schultz Peace LS
Hartford WI
Abiding Word LS
Houston TX
Teacher; Grade 7 & Vice Principal
3/4/2018
Mrs Lisa Mensching Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
Trinity-St Luke Western Ave Campus
Watertown WI
ECM Teacher; Half-Time Call
3/4/2018
Mrs Marjorie Bentz Peace LS
Hartford WI
Peace LS
Hartford WI
ECM Teacher; Part-Time Call
3/4/2018
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date issued
Miss Naomi Laabs St Andrew LC
Middleton WI
Christ Our Savior LC
Rockford MI
Staff Minister; Music, Children’s Ministry, ECM
2/6/2018


CALLS ACCEPTED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date accepted
Rev Joshua Bishop Peace LC
Kokomo IN
Grace LC
Saint Joseph MI
Associate Pastor
3/2/2018
Rev Seth Bode Christ Alone LC
Dardenne Prairie MO
Bethlehem LC
Carmel IN
Pastor
3/4/2018
Teachers Current call New call Date accepted
Mrs Rachel Hansen Good Shepherd LS
Burnsville MN
Teacher; Kindergarten, Provisional Call
2/26/2018
Mr Michael Pingel Mt Lebanon LS-Alpha Campus PK-4
Milwaukee WI
Mt Calvary LS
Waukesha WI
Teacherl Grade 4
2/27/2018
Miss Miriam Schliewe St John LS
Redwood Falls MN
St John LS
Redwood Falls MN
ECM Teacher
2/28/2018
Mrs Jennifer Carter St Mark LS
Eau Claire WI
St Mark LS
Eau Claire WI
Teacherl Grades 3-6, Departmentalized
2/28/2018
Miss Katherine Szczepaniak St Mark LS
Green Bay WI
St Philip LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 6
2/28/2018
Mrs Ellen Stevenson Pilgrim LS
Mesa AZ
Teacher; Grades 3-4, Part-Time Call
3/1/2018
Mr Matthew Sonntag Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
Shoreland Lutheran High School
Somers WI
Teacher; Science
3/2/2018
Mr Patrick Carran Mt Calvary-Grace LS
La Crosse WI
Good Shepherd Lutheran Academy
Deltona FL
Teacher; Grade 6
3/3/2018
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date accepted
Mr Jason Fry Shepherd of the Hills LC
West Bend WI
Staff Minister
2/26/2018


CALLS DECLINED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date declined
Rev Joseph Fricke St Paul LC
Mauston WI
St Paul LC
Saginaw MI
Associate Pastor
3/1/2018
Rev Stephen Meyer Resurrection LC
Rochester MN
Mt Olive LC
Suamico WI
Associate Pastor
3/1/2018
Rev Kyle Bitter St John LC
Wauwatosa WI
St John LC
Bay City MI
Associate Pastor
3/1/2018
Rev Kyle Burmeister Beautiful Savior LC
Summerville SC
Nebraska Evangelical Lutheran High School
Waco NE
Pastor
3/2/2018
Rev James Borgwardt Redeemer LC
Fond du Lac WI
St Luke LC
Watertown WI
Associate Pastor
3/3/2018
Rev Darren Knoll Shepherd of the Hills LC
West Bend WI
Our Savior’s LC
East Brunswick NJ
Pastor
3/3/2018
Rev Luke Boehringer Gethsemane LC
Davenport IA
St John LC
Peshtigo WI
Pastor
3/3/2018
Rev Gregory Hein Peace LC
Gilbert AZ
Cross of Life LC
Mississauga ON Canada
Pastor
3/3/2018
Teachers Current call New call Date declined
Mrs Beth Rockwell Immanuel LS
Waukegan IL
Mt Calvary LS
Waukesha WI
Teacher; Grade 2
2/27/2018
Mrs Terri Elder Michigan Lutheran High School
Saint Joseph MI
Luther High School
Onalaska WI
Teacher; Physical Education
2/27/2018
Miss Catharyn Waggoner Our Savior’s LS
Zion IL
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
ECM Teacher
2/27/2018
Miss Jennifer Birr Redeemer LS
Fond du Lac WI
Nebraska Evangelical Lutheran High School
Waco NE
Teacher; Math
2/27/2018
Mrs Deanna Schneck Peace LS
Livonia MI
Zion LS
Monroe MI
Teacher; Grades 1-2
2/28/2018
Mrs Rachel Arndt St John LS
Mukwonago WI
ECM Teacher; Half-Time Call
2/28/2018
Miss Sarah Siegler Shoreland Lutheran High School
Somers WI
Luther High School
Onalaska WI
Teacher; Band
2/28/2018
Mr Christopher Haring Northdale LS
Tampa FL
St Philip LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 5
3/1/2018
Miss Nicole Lehman Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School
New Ulm MN
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; High School Math
3/1/2018
Ms Stephanie Kudek Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Risen Savior LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher Grade 5; Provisional Call
3/1/2018
Mr Christopher Holman Crown of Life LS
Warren MI
St John LS
Mukwonago WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4
3/2/2018
Mrs Sara Makinen St Paul LS
Columbus OH
Teacher; Kindergarten
3/2/2018
Mrs Rebecca Meyer Kettle Moraine Lutheran High School
Jackson WI
St Marcus LS
Milwaukee WI
Lead Teacher; Middle School
3/2/2018
Miss Kathleen Siverly Roots to Wings Learning Center
Lake City MN
Grace LS
Oshkosh WI
ECM Teacher
3/2/2018
Miss Elizabeth Henke Risen Savior Christian Academy
Pooler GA
St Marcus LS
Milwaukee WI
Lead Teacher; Primary/Middle School
3/2/2018
Mrs Amy McCargar St John’s LS
Two Rivers WI
First German LS
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2
3/3/2018
Mr Christopher Mueller St John LS
Watertown WI
St Jacobi LS
Greenfield WI
Principal & Upper Grades; Departmentalized
3/3/2018
Mr Nathan Livingston St John LS
Caledonia MN
Mt Olive LS
Delano MN
Principal & Grades 6-8
3/3/2018
Mrs Lisa Dunsmoor Christ LS
Eagle River WI
St John LS
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; Middle Grades & Extended Learning
3/4/2018
Mr Mark Kutz St John LS
Dakota MN
Faith LS
Antioch IL
Principal & Upper Grades; Departmentalized
3/4/2018
Mrs Sara Makinen Martin Luther LS
Oshkosh WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2
3/4/2018
Mr Philip Stuebs St John-St James LS
Reedsville WI
Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Teacher; English & Religion
3/4/2018
Mr Matthew Nottling St Mark’s LS
Watertown WI
St Paul LS
Fort Atkinson WI
Principal & Grades 5-8; Departmentalized
3/4/2018
Mr David Porth Pilgrim LS
Menomonee Falls WI
St John LS
Libertyville IL
Teacher; Grades 7-8
3/5/2018


RESIGNED

 

Teachers Current call Date resigned
Mr Mark Otte Nebraska Evangelical Lutheran High School
Waco NE
3/3/2018
Miss Jessica Seiltz Redeemer LS
Tucson AZ
6/30/2018
Mrs Ashley Renstrom Westside Christian School
Middleton WI
6/30/2018
Mrs Anna Duppong Bloomington LS
Bloomington MN
6/30/2018
Mrs Amanda Kroll Christ-St Peter LS-East Campus
Milwaukee WI
6/30/2018
Staff Ministers Current call Date resigned
Mr Saynousone Vanissaveth Camp Phillip
Wautoma WI
1/1/2018


CALLED TO ETERNAL GLORY

 

Pastors Home church Death date
Rev Lloyd Hohenstein St Mark LC
Watertown WI
2/27/2018
Rev James Radloff Holy Word LC
PflugervilleTX
3/2/2018


RETIREMENT

 

Pastors Current call Date retired
Rev Darryl Kenagy St Paul LC
Stratford WI
6/30/2018
Teachers Current call Date retired
Mrs Sue Strieter St John LS
Manitowoc WI
6/30/2018
Mrs Susan Marose Christ the Lord LS
Brookfield WI
6/30/2018

SUBSCRIBE TO TOGETHER

Get the latest WELS news delivered to your inbox twice every month.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Call Report – February 26, 2018

Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod

Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report

2/20/2018 – 2/26/2018

The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.

NO DECISION REPORTED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date issued
Rev Jeremy Mattek Garden Homes LC
Milwaukee WI
Immanuel LC
Greenville WI
Associate Pastor
1/14/2018
Rev Kenneth Jahnke Zoar LC &
Paul the Apostle LC
Detroit MI
Holy Cross LC
Standish MI
Pastor
1/21/2018
Rev John Holtz Malawi Mission Friendly Counselor
South Asia
1/25/2018
Rev Jeremy Belter Atonement LC
Plano TX
Shepherd of the Valley LC
Westminster CO
Pastor
1/28/2018
Rev Joseph Fricke St Paul LC
Mauston WI
St Paul LC
Saginaw MI
Associate Pastor
2/1/2018
Rev Seth Bode Christ Alone LC
Dardenne Prairie MO
Bethlehem LC
Carmel IN
Pastor
2/4/2018
Rev Luke Boehringer Gethsemane LC
Davenport IA
St John LC
Peshtigo WI
Pastor
2/5/2018
Rev Stephen Meyer Resurrection LC
Rochester MN
Mt Olive LC
Suamico WI
Associate Pastor
2/6/2018
Rev Michael Seifert Living Hope LC
Midlothian VA
Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Professor; German
2/7/2018
Rev Mark Luetzow Bethel LC
Bay City MI
Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
President
2/7/2018
Rev Kyle Bitter St John LC
Wauwatosa WI
St John LC
Bay City MI
Associate Pastor
2/7/2018
Rev Gregory Hein Peace LC
Gilbert AZ
Cross of Life LC
Mississauga ON Canada
Pastor
2/11/2018
Rev Matthew Schwartz Good Shepherd LC
Downers Grove IL
St Luke LC
Oakfield WI
Pastor
2/11/2018
Rev Jason Strong Light of the World LC
Fairbanks AK
Grace LC
Oshkosh WI
Associate Pastor
2/11/2018
Rev Kyle Burmeister Beautiful Savior LC
Summerville SC
Nebraska Evangelical Lutheran High School
Waco NE
Pastor
2/11/2018
Rev James Borgwardt Redeemer LC
Fond du Lac WI
St Luke LC
Watertown WI
Associate Pastor
2/11/2018
Rev Nathan Zastrow St John LC
Summit SD
Peace LC
Milbank SD
Grace LC
Yakima WA
Pastor
2/11/2018
Rev Alexander Groth Beautiful Savior LC
Cincinnati OH
Crown of Life LC
Corona CA
Pastor
2/11/2018
Rev David Schneider Cross of Christ LC
Universal City TX
Our Savior’s LC
Port Orange FL
Pastor
2/11/2018
Rev Ross Else Emmaus LC
Phoenix AZ
Trinity LC
El Paso TX
Pastor
2/11/2018
Rev Jason Schulz Christ LC
Cambridge MN
St John LC
Stanton NE
Pastor
2/13/2018
Rev Joshua Bishop Peace LC
Kokomo IN
Grace LC
Saint Joseph MI
Associate Pastor
2/13/2018
Rev Zachary Pudlo Crown of Life LC
West Saint Paul MN
Emanuel First LC
Lansing MI
Associate Pastor
2/13/2018
Rev Aaron Weber Zion LC
South Milwaukee WI
Zion LC
Rhinelander WI
Associate Pastor
2/14/2018
Rev Jonathan Enter Divine Savior LC-West Palm Beach
West Palm Beach FL
St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
Teacher; Religion
2/16/2018
Rev Jeffrey Sonntag Crown of Life LC
Cadillac MI
Shining Mountains LC
Bozeman MT
Pastor
2/16/2018
Rev Benjamin Kempfert Grace LC
Oronoco MN
Immanuel LC
Waupaca WI
Associate Pastor
2/18/2018
Rev Seth Dorn St Stephen LC
Beaver Dam WI
Calvary LC
Sheboygan WI
Pastor
2/18/2018
Rev Stephen Kruschel Trinity LC
Grafton NE
Grace LC
Geneva NE
St John LC
Two Rivers WI
Associate Pastor
2/18/2018
Rev Darren Knoll Shepherd of the Hills LC
West Bend WI
Our Savior’s LC
East Brunswick NJ
Pastor
2/18/2018
Rev Jonathan Schroeder Faith LC
Sharpsburg GA
Bethlehem LC
Menomonee Falls WI
Associate Pastor
2/18/2018
Rev James Castillo Retired St John LC
Woodland WI
Pastor; Retirement call
2/18/2018
Rev Jonathan Balge St Matthew LC
Milwaukee WI
Zion LC
Toledo OH
Pastor
2/18/2018
Rev Stephen Kuehl Shepherd of Peace LC
Powell OH
Abiding Faith LC
Fort Worth TX
Pastor
2/18/2018
Rev N Halldorson Divine Word LC
Nepean ON Canada
Grace LC
Scroggins TX
Pastor
2/18/2018
Rev David Bivens Christ the Lord LC
Houston TX
Grace LC
Vail AZ &
Benson AZ
Associate Pastor
2/18/2018
Rev Robert Guenther Grace LC
Kenai AK
St John’s LC
New Ulm MN
Associate Pastor
2/20/2018
Rev Michael Helwig Crown of Life LC
Hubertus WI
Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Teacher
2/20/2018
Rev Justin Dauck St Paul LC
Roscoe SD
St John LC
Bowdle SD
Good Shepherd LC
Omaha NE
Pastor
2/21/2018
Rev Jonathan Kehl Crown of Life LC
New Orleans LA
Victory of the Lamb LC
Franklin WI
Associate Pastor
2/22/2018
Rev Jacob Scott Zion LC
Arlington WI
St Paul’s LC
Stevensville MI
Associate Pastor
2/22/2018
Rev Ethan Cherney St Paul LC
Green Bay WI
Our Savior LC
Pomona CA
Pastor
2/22/2018
Rev Joel Jaeger Retired Shepherd of the Hills LC
Fredericksburg TX
Pastor
2/25/2018
Teachers Current call New call Date issued
Miss Catharyn Waggoner Our Savior’s LS
Zion IL
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
ECM Teacher
1/17/2018
Ms Maria Gines Zion LS
Monroe MI
Victory Preschool
Jacksonville FL
Director
1/21/2018
Mrs Stefanie Hill Brooklyn Bridge Preschool
Brooklyn Park MN
Brooklyn Bridge Preschool
Brooklyn Park MN
ECM Director
1/21/2018
Mrs Jennifer Carter St Mark LS
Eau Claire WI
St Mark LS
Eau Claire WI
Teacher; Grades 3-6, Departmentalized
1/21/2018
Mr Christopher Holman Crown of Life LS
Warren MI
St John LS
Mukwonago WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4
1/28/2018
Mrs Rachel Arndt St John LS
Mukwonago WI
ECM Teacher; Half-Time Call
1/28/2018
Mrs Anneliese Gumm Trinity LS
Nicollet MN
Trinity LS
Nicollet MN
Teacher; Middle Grades
1/28/2018
Mr Ryan Oertel North Shore Christian Academy
Milwaukee WI
Principal; Provisional Call
1/31/2018
Mr Philip Stuebs St John-St James LS
Reedsville WI
Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Teacher; English & Religion
2/2/2018
Miss Cheryl Henckel Good Shepherd LS
West Bend WI
Faith of a Child Daycare
Oshkosh WI
ECM Director
2/4/2018
Miss Nicole Lehman Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School
New Ulm MN
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; High School Math
2/4/2018
Mrs Deanna Schneck Peace LS
Livonia MI
Zion LS
Monroe MI
Teacher; Grades 1-2
2/4/2018
Mrs Abby Truss St Marcus LS
Milwaukee WI
Risen Savior LS
Milwaukee WI
Lead Teacher; Grades 6-8, Provisional Call
2/4/2018
Ms Stephanie Kudek Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Risen Savior LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 5, Provisional Call
2/4/2018
Mrs Rachel Frederickson Risen Savior LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 7
2/4/2018
Mrs Ellen Stevenson Pilgrim LS
Mesa AZ
Teacher; Grades 3-4, Part-Time Call
2/4/2018
Mrs Amy Bohme Bethel Little Lamb Preschool
Galesville WI
St Matthew’s LS
Winona MN
Teacher; Grades 1-2, One-Year, Three Quarter-Time Call
2/4/2018
Mrs Terri Elder Michigan Lutheran High School
Saint Joseph MI
Luther High School
Onalaska WI
Teacher; Physical Education
2/5/2018
Ms Megan Leverence St John’s LS
Wauwatosa WI
Teacher; Grade 5, Provisional Call
2/5/2018
Mrs Kayla Wilkins Trinity LS
Marshfield WI
Mt Calvary LS
Waukesha WI
Teacher; Grade 1
2/5/2018
Mrs Beth Rockwell Immanuel LS
Waukegan IL
Mt Calvary LS
Waukesha WI
Teacher; Grade 2
2/5/2018
Mr Michael Pingel Mt Lebanon LS-Alpha Campus PK-4
Milwaukee WI
Mt Calvary LS
Waukesha WI
Teacher; Grade 4
2/5/2018
Mr Daniel Bredendick St Paul First LS
North Hollywood CA
East Fork LS
Whiteriver AZ
Teacher; Grade 8
2/5/2018
Mrs Marcie Kren Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Kettle Moraine Lutheran High School
Jackson WI
Teacher; Chemistry
2/5/2018
Miss Sarah Siegler Shoreland Lutheran High School
Somers WI
Luther High School
Onalaska WI
Teacher; Band
2/5/2018
Mrs Kristi Bredendick St Paul First LS
North Hollywood CA
East Fork LS
Whiteriver AZ
Teacher; Grade 3
2/5/2018
Mr Nathan King Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; International Student Director, Provisional Call
2/6/2018
Mrs Jodi Rowe Cross of Christ LS
Coon Rapids MN
Teacher; Grades 3-4
2/7/2018
Mrs Kirsten George Cross of Christ LS
Coon Rapids MN
ECM Director
2/7/2018
Mrs Kimberly Gartner St Paul LS
Lake Mills WI
Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Professor; Special Education
2/8/2018
Mr Darrell Berg Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Professor; Art Education
2/8/2018
Mrs Kelli Baas Trinity LS
Brillion WI
Little Lambs Learning Center
Danube MN
ECM Director
2/8/2018
Prof Matthew Prost Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; High School English
2/8/2018
Mrs Lisa Dunsmoor Christ LS
Eagle River WI
St John LS
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; Middle Grades & Extended Learning
2/11/2018
Miss Jennifer Birr Redeemer LS
Fond du Lac WI
Nebraska Evangelical Lutheran High School
Waco NE
Teacher; Math
2/11/2018
Mr Travis Wendt Bethlehem LS-South
Menomonee Falls WI
Trinity LS
Waco NE
Principal & Grades 4-8
2/11/2018
Mrs Rachel Hansen Good Shepherd LS
Burnsville MN
Teacher; Kindergarten, Provisional Call
2/11/2018
Mrs Sara Makinen St Paul LS
Columbus OH
Teacher; Kindergarten
2/11/2018
Mr Patrick Carran Mt Calvary-Grace LS
La Crosse WI
Good Shepherd Lutheran Academy
Deltona FL
Teacher; Grade 6
2/11/2018
Mr Benjamin Edmundson Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
St Paul LS
Columbus OH
Teacher; Grades 5-6
2/11/2018
Mr Eric Fillner Zion LS
South Milwaukee WI
Star of Bethlehem LS
New Berlin WI
Teacher; Grade 6 & Upper Grades, Departmentalized
2/11/2018
Mrs Janeen Roska Star of Bethlehem LS
New Berlin WI
Teacher; Extended Learning Director, Part-Time Call
2/11/2018
Mr Matthew Willems Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Northland Lutheran High School
Mosinee WI
Teacher; Science
2/11/2018
Mrs Elizabeth Marquardt Cross of Glory Lutheran Preschool
Peoria AZ
Water of Life LS
Las Vegas NV
ECM Director
2/11/2018
Mrs Sara Makinen Martin Luther LS
Oshkosh WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2
2/11/2018
Miss Jessie Kempky Trinity LS
Marinette WI
St Paul LS
Moline IL
Teacher; Kindergarten-Grade 3
2/11/2018
Mrs Bailey Scriver Lord of Life LS
Friendswood TX
Teacher; Grades 2-3
2/11/2018
Mrs Jill Hagen St Paul LS
Green Bay WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8, Part-Time Call
2/11/2018
Miss Kathleen Siverly Roots to Wings Learning Center
Lake City MN
Grace LS
Oshkosh WI
ECM Teacher
2/11/2018
Miss Elizabeth Henke Risen Savior Christian Academy
Pooler GA
St Marcus LS
Milwaukee WI
Lead Teacher; Primary/Middle School
2/12/2018
Mrs Terry Buske St John LS
Wauwatosa WI
St Marcus LS
Milwaukee WI
Lead Teacher; Primary Grades
2/12/2018
Mr Matthew Sonntag Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
Shoreland Lutheran High School
Somers WI
Teacher; Science
2/12/2018
Mrs Rebecca Meyer Kettle Moraine Lutheran High School
Jackson WI
St Marcus LS
Milwaukee WI
Lead Teacher; Middle School
2/12/2018
Mrs Lauren Hansen Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Shoreland Lutheran High School
Somers WI
Teacher; STEM
2/12/2018
Mr Daniel Carran Trinity LS
Kiel WI
St Paul LS
Onalaska WI
Teacher; Grade 4
2/13/2018
Mr Jonathan Beilke Salem LS-Greenfield MN
Greenfield MN
Grace LS
Saint Joseph MI
Principal & Upper Grades, Departmentalized
2/13/2018
Mr Scott Nerby Zion LS 3K-8th Grade
Hartland WI
Shepherd of the Valley LS
Menasha WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6
2/13/2018
Mr Christopher Haring Northdale LS
Tampa FL
St Philip LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 5
2/13/2018
Miss Katherine Szczepaniak St Mark LS
Green Bay WI
St Philip LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 6
2/13/2018
Miss Amelia Nemmers Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
St Philip LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 3
2/13/2018
Mr Glenn Metzger St John LS
Redwood Falls MN
Holy Trinity LS
Des Moines WA
Teacher; Grades 5-6
2/14/2018
Mr Matthew Nottling St Mark’s LS
Watertown WI
St Paul LS
Fort Atkinson WI
Principal & Grades 5-8; Departmentalized
2/15/2018
Miss Naomi Vieth St John LS
Saginaw MI
Good Shepherd Lutheran Academy
Deltona FL
Teacher; Grade 4
2/18/2018
Mr Nathan Livingston St John LS
Caledonia MN
Mt Olive LS
Delano MN
Principal & Grades 6-8
2/18/2018
Miss Vicki Jensen St Paul LS
Algoma WI
St John LS
Neillsville WI
Teacher; Grades 3-5
2/18/2018
Miss Sandra O’Laire St Marcus LS
Milwaukee WI
Huron Valley Lutheran High School
Westland MI
Teacher; English
2/18/2018
Mrs Kristine Wegner St Marcus LS
Milwaukee WI
Bethlehem LS-North
Germantown WI
ECM Director
2/18/2018
Mr Mark Kutz St John LS
Dakota MN
Faith LS
Antioch IL
Principal & Upper Grades; Departmentalized
2/18/2018
Miss Sarah Free Mt Olive LS
Delano MN
St John LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 2
2/18/2018
Miss Jessica Neumann Grace LS
Glendale AZ
St John LS
Mukwonago WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2
2/18/2018
Mr Adam Pavelchik Peace LS
Kissimmee FL
Mt Olive LS
Mankato MN
Principal
2/18/2018
Mrs Amy McCargar St John’s LS
Two Rivers WI
First German LS
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2
2/18/2018
Mrs Laura Heiman Grace Lutheran Child Learning Center
Sahuarita AZ
ECM Director; Provisional Call
2/18/2018
Mrs Molly Parsons Faith LS
Fond du Lac WI
Faith LS
Fond du Lac WI
Teacher; Primary Grades Provisional Call
2/18/2018
Mrs Michelle Schmidt Faith LS
Fond du Lac WI
Faith LS
Fond du Lac WI
Teacher; Grade 3, Provisional Call
2/18/2018
Mrs Bethany Holter St John LC
Libertyville IL
ECM Teacher
2/20/2018
Mr David Porth Pilgrim LS
Menomonee Falls WI
St John LS
Libertyville IL
Teacher; Grades 7-8
2/20/2018
Miss Ju Yeon Moon Beautiful Savior LS
Grove City OH
St John LS
Libertyville IL
Teacher; Grades 1-2
2/20/2018
Mr Jeremiah Schmiege Sola Fide LS
Lawrenceville GA
Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Teacher; Science
2/20/2018
Mr Christopher Mueller St John LS
Watertown WI
St Jacobi LS
Greenfield WI
Principal & Upper Grades; Departmentalized
2/20/2018
Mrs Mary Harris St Paul LS
South Haven MI
St Matthew’s LS
Oconomowoc WI
Teacher; Grade 5
2/22/2018
Miss Kathleen VanOrman Sola Fide LS
Lawrenceville GA
St Bartholomew LS
Kawkawlin MI
Teacher; Kindergarten
2/25/2018
Mr Nathan Deering Trinity LS
Marinette WI
Lord of Life LS
Thornton CO
Teacher; Grades 4-6
2/25/2018
Mr Dale Rundgren St Paul LS
Beverly Hills FL
Teacher; Grades 5-6
2/25/2018
Miss Lindsay Sandwith Redeemer Learning Center
Tomahawk WI
St Peter LS
Weyauwega WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
2/25/2018
Mrs Nancy Leifer Faith LS
Tacoma WA
Shepherd of the Valley LS
Westminster CO
Teacher; Kindergarten-Grade 2
2/25/2018
Mr Paul Leifer Faith LS
Tacoma WA
Shepherd of the Valley LS
Westminster CO
Principal & Grades 6-8
2/25/2018
Mr Kevin Bode Emmanuel LS
Tempe AZ
Zion LS
Columbus WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6
2/25/2018
Miss Megan Bauer Beautiful Savior LS
Grove City OH
Divine Grace LS
Lake Orion MI
Teacher; Grades 3-5
2/25/2018
Miss Emilee Plocher Grace LS
Saint Joseph MI
Christ LS
North Saint Paul MN
Teacher; Grade 2, One-Year Call
2/25/2018
Mr Matthew Bauer St Mark LS
Citrus Heights CA
Great Plains Lutheran High School
Watertown SD
Principal
2/25/2018
Mr Andrew Van Weele Lord of Life LS
Friendswood TX
Redeemer LS
Fond du Lac WI
Principal & Grades 7-8
2/25/2018
Mrs Laura Schultz Trinity-St Luke Western Ave Campus
Watertown WI
Trinity LS
Brillion WI
Teacher; Grade 3-4
2/25/2018
Miss Anne Marquardt Gloria Dei LS
Belmont CA
St John LS
Mukwonago WI
ECM Director
2/25/2018
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date issued
Miss Naomi Laabs St Andrew LC
Middleton WI
Christ Our Savior LC
Rockford MI
Staff Minister; Music, Children’s Ministry, ECM
2/6/2018
Mr Jason Fry Shepherd of the Hills LC
West Bend WI
Staff Minister
2/18/2018


CALLS ACCEPTED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date accepted
Rev David Warskow Trinity LC
Ridgecrest CA
Beautiful Savior LC
Spooner WI
Pastor
2/20/2018
Rev Jacob Hanneman Trinity LC
Terry MT
Salem LC
Circle MT
Good Shepherd LC
Wolf Point MT
Shepherd of the Plains LC
Fort Morgan CO
Pastor
2/20/2018
Rev Adam Bode Riverview LC
Appleton WI
St Paul LC
Howards Grove WI
Associate Pastor
2/23/2018
Rev Heath Butler Bethlehem LS
Manassas VA
Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Theology Pastor
2/25/2018
Teachers Current call New call Date accepted
Mrs Christina Johnson First LS
La Crosse WI
First LS
La Crosse WI
ECM Teacher; One-Year Call
2/18/2018
Mrs Jennifer Rannow Precious Lambs Early Learning Center
Raleigh NC
ECM Teacher
2/19/2018
Mrs Tiffany Vanderhoof St Stephen LS
Beaver Dam WI
St Stephen LS
Beaver Dam WI
Teacher; Grade 1
2/20/2018
Ms Amy Schrap David’s Star LS
Jackson WI
Teacher; Kindergarten, Provisional Call
2/21/2018
Mrs Rebecca Lohrmann St Peter’s LS
Plymouth MI
St Peter’s LS
Plymouth MI
ECM Teacher; Half-Time Call
2/21/2018
Mrs Erin Mensching St Jacobi LS
Greenfield WI
Cross of Christ LS
Coon Rapids MN
Teacher; Kindergarten
2/21/2018
Mr Mark Thiesfeldt Northdale LS
Tampa FL
Risen Savior Christian Academy
Pooler GA
Principal & Grades 5-6
2/21/2018
Mr Gregory Martin Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Martin Luther LS
Oshkosh WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6
2/24/2018
Miss Rebecca Balge Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Christ-St Peter LS-West Campus
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; English as a Second Language
2/24/2018
Mr Scott Loberger Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Administrator; Assistant Principal
2/26/2018
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date accepted
Mr David Malnes Praise and Proclaim Ministries
Meridian ID
Staff Minister
2/19/2018


CALLS DECLINED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date declined
Rev Mark Kaesmeyer Cross of Christ LC
Coon Rapids MN
St Paul LC
Slinger WI
Associate Pastor
2/18/2018
Rev Scott Schultz Cross of Christ LC
Portage WI
Zion LC
Greenleaf WI
Associate Pastor
2/20/2018
Rev David Carlovsky Lord and Savior LC
Crystal Lake IL
Living Water LC
Hot Springs Village AR
Pastor
2/22/2018
Rev Joel Spaude St Peter LC
Fort Collins CO
Christ LC
Juneau AK
Pastor
2/22/2018
Rev Brett Krause Zion LC
Denver CO
Mount Olive LC
Appleton WI
Associate Pastor
2/22/2018
Rev Daniel Westendorf Crown of Life LC
Warren MI
Trinity LC
Neenah WI
Associate Pastor
2/22/2018
Dr Keith Wessel Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary
Mequon WI
Professor; New Testament & practical theology (homiletics)
2/23/2018
Rev Adam Seelow Shepherd of the Lakes LC
Roscommon MI
St Paul LC
Grant Park IL
Pastor
2/24/2018
Teachers Current call New call Date declined
Mr David Gartner St John LS
Redwood Falls MN
Crown of Life Christian Academy
Fort Myers FL
Principal
2/17/2018
Miss Terri Miller St Paul First LS
North Hollywood CA
St Paul LS
Rapid City SD
Teacher; Kindergarten
2/18/2018
Mr Matthew Foley Emanuel LS
New London WI
Illinois Lutheran High School
Crete IL
Teacher; Dean of Students
2/19/2018
Mrs Jill Wolf St John’s LS
Jefferson WI
Grace LS
Portland OR
Teacher; Lower Grades
2/20/2018
Mr Eric Wolf Westside Christian School
Middleton WI
Grace LS
Portland OR
Teacher; Middle Grades
2/20/2018
Mr Michael Plocher St Paul LS
New Ulm MN
Trinity LS
Caledonia WI
Teacher; Grade 8
2/21/2018
Mrs Brenna Hollander Living Hope LS
Shakopee MN
ECM Teacher; Provisional Call
2/21/2018
Mr Adam Glodowski Trinity LS
Kiel WI
Trinity LS
Neenah WI
Principal & Grades 7-8
2/21/2018
Ms Justine Smith Peace LS
Kissimmee FL
Faith LS
Anchorage AK
Teacher; Kindergarten
2/21/2018
Mrs Kelly Loberger Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; Math
2/22/2018
Mr Paul Ihde St Paul LS
Stevensville MI
St Martin’s LS
Watertown SD
Principal & Grades 6-8; Departmentalized
2/22/2018
Mr Nathan Gartner Mount Olive LS
Appleton WI
St John LS
Hemlock MI
Principal & Upper Grades
2/22/2018
Mr Nicholas Bush Salem LS
Milwaukee WI
Trinity LS
Caledonia WI
Principal
2/23/2018
Miss Jennifer Lindloff Peace LS
Sun Prairie WI
St Paul LS
Columbus OH
Teacher; Grades 3-4
2/24/2018
Miss Christine Swoboda Shepherd LS
Albuquerque NM
East Fork Lutheran High School
Whiteriver AZ
Teacher & Coach
2/24/2018
Miss Rebecca Gervais Cornerstone Early Learning Center
Hugo MN
St James Lutheran Preschool
Portage MI
ECM Director
2/24/2018
Mr Stephen Kamps First LS
Lake Geneva WI
Lord and Savior LS
Crystal Lake IL
Principal & Grades 5-8
2/26/2018


RETIREMENT

 

Pastors Current call Date retired
Rev Dennis Kleist Christian Giving Counselor – NW II
Appleton WI
12/31/2018
Teachers Current call Date retired
Mrs Nona Zellmer Trinity LS
Waukesha WI
6/30/2018
Staff Ministers Current call Date retired
Mr Mark Probst St Paul LC
North Mankato MN
10/31/2018

SUBSCRIBE TO TOGETHER

Get the latest WELS news delivered to your inbox twice every month.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Call Report – February 19, 2018

Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod

Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report

2/13/2018 – 2/19/2018

The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.

NO DECISION REPORTED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date issued
Rev Jacob Hanneman Trinity LC
Terry MT
Salem LC
Circle MT
Good Shepherd LC
Wolf Point MT
Shepherd of the Plains LC
Fort Morgan CO
Pastor
1/7/2018
Rev Jeremy Mattek Garden Homes LC
Milwaukee WI
Immanuel LC
Greenville WI
Associate Pastor
1/14/2018
Rev Adam Bode Riverview LC
Appleton WI
St Paul LC
Howards Grove WI
Associate Pastor
1/21/2018
Rev Kenneth Jahnke Zoar LC &
Paul the Apostle LC
Detroit MI
Holy Cross LC
Standish MI
Pastor
1/21/2018
Dr Keith Wessel Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary
Mequon WI
Professor; New Testament & practical theology (homiletics)
1/23/2018
Rev Brett Krause Zion LC
Denver CO
Mount Olive LC
Appleton WI
Associate Pastor
1/24/2018
Rev John Holtz Malawi Mission Friendly Counselor
South Asia
1/25/2018
Rev Adam Seelow Shepherd of the Lakes LC
Roscommon MI
St Paul LC
Grant Park IL
Pastor
1/28/2018
Rev Scott Schultz Cross of Christ LC
Portage WI
Zion LC
Greenleaf WI
Associate Pastor
1/28/2018
Rev Jeremy Belter Atonement LC
Plano TX
Shepherd of the Valley LC
Westminster CO
Pastor
1/28/2018
Rev Joel Spaude St Peter LC
Fort Collins CO
Christ LC
Juneau AK
Pastor
1/28/2018
Rev David Carlovsky Lord and Savior LC
Crystal Lake IL
Living Water LC
Hot Springs Village AR
Pastor
1/28/2018
Rev Daniel Westendorf Crown of Life LC
Warren MI
Trinity LC
Neenah WI
Associate Pastor
1/29/2018
Rev Heath Butler Bethlehem LC
Manassas VA
Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Teacher
2/1/2018
Rev Joseph Fricke St Paul LC
Mauston WI
St Paul LC
Saginaw MI
Associate Pastor
2/1/2018
Rev Seth Bode Christ Alone LC
Dardenne Prairie MO
Bethlehem LC
Carmel IN
Pastor
2/4/2018
Rev Luke Boehringer Gethsemane LC
Davenport IA
St John LC
Peshtigo WI
Pastor
2/5/2018
Rev Stephen Meyer Resurrection LC
Rochester MN
Mt Olive LC
Suamico WI
Associate Pastor
2/6/2018
Rev David Warskow Trinity LC
Ridgecrest CA
Beautiful Savior LC
Spooner WI
Pastor
2/6/2018
Rev Michael Seifert Living Hope LC
Midlothian VA
Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Professor; German
2/7/2018
Rev Mark Luetzow Bethel LC
Bay City MI
Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
President
2/7/2018
Rev Kyle Bitter St John LC
Wauwatosa WI
St John LC
Bay City MI
Associate Pastor
2/7/2018
Rev Gregory Hein Peace LC
Gilbert AZ
Cross of Life LC
Mississauga ON Canada
Pastor
2/11/2018
Rev Matthew Schwartz Good Shepherd LC
Downers Grove IL
St Luke LC
Oakfield WI
Pastor
2/11/2018
Rev Jason Strong Light of the World LC
Fairbanks AK
Grace LC
Oshkosh WI
Associate Pastor
2/11/2018
Rev Kyle Burmeister Beautiful Savior LC
Summerville SC
Nebraska Evangelical Lutheran High School
Waco NE
Pastor
2/11/2018
Rev James Borgwardt Redeemer LC
Fond du Lac WI
St Luke LC
Watertown WI
Associate Pastor
2/11/2018
Rev Nathan Zastrow St John LC
Summit SD
Peace LC
Milbank SD
Grace LC
Yakima WA
Pastor
2/11/2018
Rev Alexander Groth Beautiful Savior LC
Cincinnati OH
Crown of Life LC
Corona CA
Pastor
2/11/2018
Rev David Schneider Cross of Christ LC
Universal City TX
Our Savior’s LC
Port Orange FL
Pastor
2/11/2018
Rev Ross Else Emmaus LC
Phoenix AZ
Trinity LC
El Paso TX
Pastor
2/11/2018
Rev Jason Schulz Christ LC
Cambridge MN
St John LC
Stanton NE
Pastor
2/13/2018
Rev Joshua Bishop Peace LC
Kokomo IN
Grace LC
Saint Joseph MI
Associate Pastor
2/13/2018
Rev Zachary Pudlo Crown of Life LC
West Saint Paul MN
Emanuel First LC
Lansing MI
Associate Pastor
2/13/2018
Rev Aaron Weber Zion LC
South Milwaukee WI
Zion LC
Rhinelander WI
Associate Pastor
2/14/2018
Rev Jonathan Enter Divine Savior LC-West Palm Beach
West Palm Beach FL
St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
Teacher; Religion
2/16/2018
Rev Jeffrey Sonntag Crown of Life LC
Cadillac MI
Shining Mountains LC
Bozeman MT
Pastor
2/16/2018
Rev Darren Knoll Shepherd of the Hills LC
West Bend WI
Our Savior’s LC
East Brunswick NJ
Pastor
2/18/2018
Rev David Bivens Christ the Lord LC
Houston TX
Grace LC
Vail AZ &
Benson AZ
Associate Pastor
2/18/2018
Teachers Current call New call Date issued
Mrs Rebecca Lohrmann St Peter’s LS
Plymouth MI
St Peter’s LS
Plymouth MI
ECM Teacher; Half-Time Call
1/10/2018
Miss Rebecca Gervais Cornerstone Early Learning Center
Hugo MN
St James Lutheran Preschool
Portage MI
ECM Director
1/14/2018
Miss Rebecca Balge Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Christ-St Peter LS-West Campus
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; English as a Second Language
1/16/2018
Miss Catharyn Waggoner Our Savior’s LS
Zion IL
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
ECM Teacher
1/17/2018
Mrs Jill Wolf St John’s LS
Jefferson WI
Grace LS
Portland OR
Teacher; Lower Grades
1/21/2018
Mr Eric Wolf Westside Christian School
Middleton WI
Grace LS
Portland OR
Teacher; Middle Grades
1/21/2018
Mr Mark Thiesfeldt Northdale LS
Tampa FL
Risen Savior Christian Academy
Pooler GA
Principal & Grades 5-6
1/21/2018
Ms Maria Gines Zion LS
Monroe MI
Victory Preschool
Jacksonville FL
Director
1/21/2018
Mrs Stefanie Hill Brooklyn Bridge Preschool
Brooklyn Park MN
Brooklyn Bridge Preschool
Brooklyn Park MN
ECM Director
1/21/2018
Mrs Jennifer Carter St Mark LS
Eau Claire WI
St Mark LS
Eau Claire WI
Teacher; Grades 3-6, Departmentalized
1/21/2018
Mr Christopher Holman Crown of Life LS
Warren MI
St John LS
Mukwonago WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4
1/28/2018
Mrs Tiffany Vanderhoof St Stephen LS
Beaver Dam WI
St Stephen LS
Beaver Dam WI
Teacher; Grade 1
1/28/2018
Ms Amy Schrap David’s Star LS
Jackson WI
Teacher; Kindergarten, Provisional Call
1/28/2018
Mrs Jennifer Rannow Precious Lambs Early Learning Center
Raleigh, NC
ECM Teacher
1/28/2018
Mrs Rachel Arndt St John LS
Mukwonago WI
ECM Teacher; Half-Time Call
1/28/2018
Mr Paul Ihde St Paul LS
Stevensville MI
St Martin’s LS
Watertown SD
Principal & Grades 6-8; Departmentalized
1/28/2018
Mr David Gartner St John LS
Redwood Falls MN
Crown of Life Christian Academy
Fort Myers FL
Principal
1/28/2018
Mrs Anneliese Gumm Trinity LS
Nicollet MN
Trinity LS
Nicollet MN
Teacher; Middle Grades
1/28/2018
Mr Adam Glodowski Trinity LS
Kiel WI
Trinity LS
Neenah WI
Principal & Grades 7-8
1/29/2018
Mr Michael Plocher St Paul LS
New Ulm MN
Trinity LS
Caledonia WI
Teacher; Grade 8
1/30/2018
Mr Nicholas Bush Salem LS
Milwaukee WI
Trinity LS
Caledonia WI
Principal
1/30/2018
Mr Ryan Oertel North Shore Christian Academy
Milwaukee WI
Principal; Provisional Call
1/31/2018
Mr Philip Stuebs St John-St James LS
Reedsville WI
Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Teacher; English & Religion
2/2/2018
Miss Cheryl Henckel Good Shepherd LS
West Bend WI
Faith of a Child Daycare
Oshkosh WI
ECM Director
2/4/2018
Miss Nicole Lehman Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School
New Ulm MN
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; High School Math
2/4/2018
Mrs Deanna Schneck Peace LS
Livonia MI
Zion LS
Monroe MI
Teacher; Grades 1-2
2/4/2018
Miss Terri Miller St Paul First LS
North Hollywood CA
St Paul LS
Rapid City SD
Teacher; Kindergarten
2/4/2018
Mr Nathan Gartner Mount Olive LS
Appleton WI
St John LS
Hemlock MI
Principal & Upper Grades
2/4/2018
Mrs Abby Truss St Marcus LS
Milwaukee WI
Risen Savior LS
Milwaukee WI
Lead Teacher; Grades 6-8, Provisional Call
2/4/2018
Ms Stephanie Kudek Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Risen Savior LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 5, Provisional Call
2/4/2018
Mrs Rachel Frederickson Risen Savior LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 7
2/4/2018
Ms Justine Smith Peace LS
Kissimmee FL
Faith LS
Anchorage AK
Teacher; Kindergarten
2/4/2018
Miss Jennifer Lindloff Peace LS
Sun Prairie WI
St Paul LS
Columbus OH
Teacher; Grades 3-4
2/4/2018
Mrs Amy Bohme Bethel Little Lamb Preschool
Galesville WI
St Matthew’s LS
Winona MN
Teacher; Grades 1-2, One-Year, Three Quarter-Time Call
2/4/2018
Mrs Terri Elder Michigan Lutheran High School
Saint Joseph MI
Luther High School
Onalaska WI
Teacher; Physical Education
2/5/2018
Mrs Kayla Wilkins Trinity LS
Marshfield WI
Mt Calvary LS
Waukesha WI
Teacher; Grade 1
2/5/2018
Mrs Beth Rockwell Immanuel LS
Waukegan IL
Mt Calvary LS
Waukesha WI
Teacher; Grade 2
2/5/2018
Mr Michael Pingel Mt Lebanon LS-Alpha Campus PK-4
Milwaukee WI
Mt Calvary LS
Waukesha WI
Teacher; Grade 4
2/5/2018
Miss Christine Swoboda Shepherd LS
Albuquerque NM
East Fork Lutheran High School
Whiteriver AZ
Teacher & Coach
2/5/2018
Ms Megan Leverence St. John’s LS
Wauwatosa WI
Teacher; Grade 5, Provisional Call
2/5/2018
Mr Daniel Bredendick St Paul First LS
North Hollywood CA
East Fork LS
Whiteriver AZ
Teacher; Grade 8
2/5/2018
Mrs Marcie Kren Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Kettle Moraine Lutheran High School
Jackson WI
Teacher; Chemistry
2/5/2018
Miss Sarah Siegler Shoreland Lutheran High School
Somers WI
Luther High School
Onalaska WI
Teacher; Band
2/5/2018
Mr Matthew Foley Emanuel LS
New London WI
Illinois Lutheran High School
Crete IL
Teacher; Dean of Students
2/5/2018
Mrs Kristi Bredendick St Paul First LS
North Hollywood CA
East Fork LS
Whiteriver AZ
Teacher; Grade 3
2/5/2018
Mrs Brenna Hollander Living Hope LS
Shakopee MN
ECM Teacher; Provisional Call
2/5/2018
Mr Nathan King Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; International Student Director, Provisional Call
2/6/2018
Mrs Erin Mensching St Jacobi LS
Greenfield WI
Cross of Christ LS
Coon Rapids MN
Teacher; Kindergarten
2/7/2018
Mrs Jodi Rowe Cross of Christ LS
Coon Rapids MN
Teacher; Grades 3-4
2/7/2018
Mrs Kristen George Cross of Christ LS
Coon Rapids MN
ECM Director
2/7/2018
Mrs Kimberly Gartner St Paul LS
Lake Mills WI
Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Professor; Special Education
2/8/2018
Mr Darrell Berg Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Professor; Art Education
2/8/2018
Mrs Kelli Baas Trinity LS
Brillion WI
Little Lambs Learning Center
Danube MN
ECM Director
2/8/2018
Prof Matthew Prost Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; High School English
2/8/2018
Mr Scott Loberger Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Administrator; Assistant Principal
2/10/2018
Mrs Kelly Loberger Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; Math
2/10/2018
Mrs Lisa Dunsmoor Christ LS
Eagle River WI
St John LS
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; Middle Grades & Extended Learning
2/11/2018
Miss Jennifer Birr Redeemer LS
Fond du Lac WI
Nebraska Evangelical Lutheran High School
Waco NE
Teacher; Math
2/11/2018
Mr Travis Wendt Bethlehem LS-South
Menomonee Falls WI
Trinity LS
Waco NE
Principal & Grades 4-8
2/11/2018
Mrs Rachel Hansen Good Shepherd LS
Burnsville MN
Teacher; Kindergarten, Provisional Call
2/11/2018
Mrs Sara Makinen St Paul LS
Columbus OH
Teacher; Kindergarten
2/11/2018
Mr Patrick Carran Mt Calvary-Grace LS
La Crosse WI
Good Shepherd Lutheran Academy
Deltona FL
Teacher; Grade 6
2/11/2018
Mr Benjamin Edmundson Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
St Paul LS
Columbus OH
Teacher; Grades 5-6
2/11/2018
Mr Eric Fillner Zion LS
South Milwaukee WI
Star of Bethlehem LS
New Berlin WI
Teacher; Grade 6 & Upper Grades, Departmentalized
2/11/2018
Mr Gregory Martin Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Martin Luther LS
Oshkosh WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6
2/11/2018
Mrs Janeen Roska Star of Bethlehem LS
New Berlin WI
Teacher; Extended Learning Director, Part-Time Call
2/11/2018
Mr Matthew Willems Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Northland Lutheran High School
Mosinee WI
Teacher; Science
2/11/2018
Mrs Elizabeth Marquardt Cross of Glory Lutheran Preschool
Peoria AZ
Water of Life LS
Las Vegas NV
ECM Director
2/11/2018
Mrs Sara Makinen Martin Luther LS
Oshkosh WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2
2/11/2018
Miss Jessie Kempky Trinity LS
Marinette WI
St Paul LS
Moline IL
Teacher; Kindergarten-Grade 3
2/11/2018
Mrs Bailey Scriver Lord of Life LS
Friendswood TX
Teacher; Grades 2-3
2/11/2018
Mrs Jill Hagen St Paul LS
Green Bay WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8, Part-Time Call
2/11/2018
Miss Kathleen Siverly Roots to Wings Learning Center
Lake City MN
Grace LS
Oshkosh WI
ECM Teacher
2/11/2018
Mr Stephen Kamps First LS
Lake Geneva WI
Lord and Savior LS
Crystal Lake IL
Principal & Grades 5-8
2/11/2018
Miss Elizabeth Henke Risen Savior Christian Academy
Pooler GA
St Marcus LS
Milwaukee WI
Lead Teacher; Primary / Middle School
2/12/2018
Mrs Terry Buske St John LS
Wauwatosa WI
St Marcus LS
Milwaukee WI
Lead Teacher; Primary Grades
2/12/2018
Mr Matthew Sonntag Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
Shoreland Lutheran High School
Somers WI
Teacher; Science
2/12/2018
Mrs Rebecca Meyer Kettle Moraine Lutheran High School
Jackson WI
St Marcus LS
Milwaukee WI
Lead Teacher; Middle School
2/12/2018
Mrs Lauren Hansen Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Shoreland Lutheran High School
Somers WI
Teacher; STEM
2/12/2018
Mr Daniel Carran Trinity LS
Kiel WI
St Paul LS
Onalaska WI
Teacher; Grade 4
2/13/2018
Mr Jonathan Beilke Salem LS-Greenfield MN
Greenfield MN
Grace LS
Saint Joseph MI
Principal & Upper Grades, Departmentalized
2/13/2018
Mr Scott Nerby Zion LS 3K-8th Grade
Hartland WI
Shepherd of the Valley LS
Menasha WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6
2/13/2018
Mr Christopher Haring Northdale LS
Tampa FL
St Philip LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 5
2/13/2018
Miss Katherine Szczepaniak St Mark LS
Green Bay WI
St Philip LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 6
2/13/2018
Miss Amelia Nemmers Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
St Philip LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 3
2/13/2018
Mr Glenn Metzger St John LS
Redwood Falls MN
Holy Trinity LS
Des Moines WA
Teacher; Grades 5-6
2/14/2018
Mr Matthew Nottling St Mark’s LS
Watertown WI
St Paul LS
Fort Atkinson WI
Principal & Grades 5-8; Departmentalized
2/15/2018
Miss Naomi Vieth St John LS
Saginaw MI
Good Shepherd Lutheran Academy
Deltona FL
Teacher; Grade 4
2/18/2018
Mr Nathan Livingston St John LS
Caledonia MN
Mt Olive LS
Delano MN
Principal & Grades 6-8
2/18/2018
Miss Vicki Jensen St Paul LS
Algoma WI
St John LS
Neillsville WI
Teacher; Grades 3-5
2/18/2018
Miss Sandra O’Laire St Marcus LS
Milwaukee WI
Huron Valley Lutheran High School
Westland MI
Teacher; English
2/18/2018
Mrs Kristine Wegner St Marcus LS
Milwaukee WI
Bethlehem LS-North
Germantown WI
ECM Director
2/18/2018
Mr Mark Kutz St John LS
Dakota MN
Faith LS
Antioch IL
Principal & Upper Grades; Departmentalized
2/18/2018
Miss Jessica Neumann Grace LS
Glendale AZ
St John LS
Mukwonago WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2
2/18/2018
Mrs Amy McCargar St John’s LS
Two Rivers WI
First German LS
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2
2/18/2018
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date issued
Miss Naomi Laabs St Andrew LC
Middleton WI
Christ Our Savior LC
Rockford MI
Staff Minister; Music, Children’s Ministry, ECM
2/6/2018
Mr David Malnes Praise and Proclaim Ministries
Staff Minister
2/8/2018


CALLS ACCEPTED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date accepted
Rev Jeffrey Weber St John LC
Dowagiac MI
Redeemer LC
Big Rapids MI
Pastor
2/14/2018
Rev Michael Schneider St Andrew’s LC
Saint Paul Park MN
Zion LC
Crete IL
Associate Pastor
2/15/2018
Rev Andrew Lindke St Bartholomew LC
Kawkawlin MI
St Mark LC
Normal IL
Pastor
2/17/2018
Rev Martin Bentz Trinity LC
Crete IL
Trinity LC
Belle Plaine MN
Associate Pastor
2/18/2018
Teachers Current call New call Date accepted
Mrs Dorothy Grivno St Paul Little Learners
Slinger WI
Crown of Life LS
Hubertus WI
ECM Director
1/21/2018
Mrs Melissa Brown Riverview LS
Appleton WI
Riverview LS
Appleton WI
ECM Teacher; One-Year, Half-Time Call
2/1/2018
Mr James Weiland St John LS
Libertyville IL
St John LS
Libertyville IL
Teacher; Grades 5-6, One-Year Call
2/6/2018
Mrs Rebecca Raabe Bloomington LS
Bloomington MN
Bloomington LS
Bloomington MN
Teacher; Upper Grades, Departmentalized, Provisional Call
2/7/2018
Mr Jared Brennan St Stephen LS
Beaver Dam WI
Grace LS
Oshkosh WI
Teacher; Grade 5
2/8/2018
Mrs Amy Neumann St Stephen LS
Adrian MI
St Stephen LS
Adrian MI
Teacher; Grades 2-4
2/10/2018
Mrs Sarah Roloff Siloah LS
Milwaukee WI
St Jacobi LS
Greenfield WI
Teacher; Grade 4
2/11/2018
Mrs Jaime Drewitz St John LS
Libertyville IL
St Jacobi LS
Greenfield WI
Teacher; Grade 1
2/11/2018
Mr Zachary Cvikel St John’s LS
Jefferson WI
Morning Star LS
Jackson WI
Teacher; Grade 5
2/12/2018
Mrs Elizabeth Stokke Crown of Life LS
West Saint Paul MN
Teacher; Grade 1
2/13/2018
Mrs Kimberly Schroer St Paul’s LS
Saginaw MI
St Paul’s LS
Saginaw MI
Teacher; Kindergarten, Provisional Call
2/13/2018
Mr David Stoltz St Lucas LS
Kewaskum WI
Crown of Life LS
Hubertus WI
Principal & Grades 6-8
2/15/2018
Mr Joshua Metzger Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
St Marcus LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Lead Religion & Catechism
2/15/2018
Mr Daniel Schulz Shoreland Lutheran High School
Somers WI
Bethany LS
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; Upper Grades, Departmentalized
2/15/2018
Mrs Katherine Bravo Christ-St Peter LS-West Campus
Milwaukee WI
Christ-St Peter LS-West Campus
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 4
2/15/2018
Mr D.H. Fuhrmann Abiding Word LS
Houston TX
Crown of Life LS
West Saint Paul MN
Teacher; Grade 6
2/15/2018
Mr Cornelius Whiteside II Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Assistant Principal
2/15/2018
Miss Catherine St. John St John LS
Mukwonago WI
MLC Early Childhood Learning Center
New Ulm MN
ECM Teacher
2/15/2018
Mrs Rebecca Jahns Illinois Lutheran High School
Crete IL
Teacher; English
2/16/2018
Mrs June Waege Loving Arms Christian Child Development Center
Maribel WI
St Paul LS
Tomah WI
ECM Director
2/17/2018
Mr Lance Waege St John LS
Maribel WI
St Paul LS
Tomah WI
Principal & Grades 7-8
2/17/2018
Mrs Elizabeth Plitzuweit St Matthew’s LS
Oconomowoc WI
ECM Director
2/17/2018
Mrs Stacy Shrum St Stephen LS
Adrian MI
ECM Teacher
2/17/2018
Mr Nate P Sievert Grace LS
Saint Joseph MI
Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Teacher; Math / Physical Education
2/18/2018


CALLS DECLINED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date declined
Rev Marcus Manthey St John LC
Saginaw MI
Hope LC
Portland MI
Pastor Retirement Call
2/11/2018
Rev Joel Tullberg Shepherd of the Hills LC
Lansing MI
Salem LC
Loretto MN
Associate Pastor
2/15/2018
Rev Jonathan Werre Good Shepherd LC
Sioux Falls SD
St Matthew’s LC
Niles IL
Pastor
2/16/2018
Rev Nathan Nass St Peter LC
Saint Peter MN
Bethel LC
Menasha WI
Pastor
2/16/2018
Rev Kirk Lahmann St John LC
Burlington WI
St Paul’s LC
Stevensville MI
Associate Pastor
2/16/2018
Rev Kirk Lahmann St John LC
Burlington WI
Resurrection LC
Verona WI &
Monroe WI
Associate Pastor
2/16/2018
Rev Mark Reichert St Paul’s LC
Norfolk NE
St Paul LC
Wisconsin Rapids WI
Associate Pastor
2/17/2018
Rev Galen Riediger Christ LC
West Salem WI
Zion LC
Olivia MN
Pastor
2/18/2018
Rev Jeffery Halldorson St John (Slades Corners) LC
Burlington WI
St Peter LC
St. Albert AB Canada
Pastor
2/18/2018
Teachers Current call New call Date declined
Mr Darren Vogt East Fork LS
Whiteriver AZ
Emmaus LS
Phoenix AZ
Teacher; Grades 5-6
2/10/2018
Mrs Ruth Vogt East Fork LS
Whiteriver AZ
Emmaus LS
Phoenix AZ
Teacher; Grades 1-2
2/10/2018
Mr Richard Muchka Morrison Zion LS
Greenleaf WI
St Jacobi LS
Greenfield WI
Principal & Upper Grades; Departmentalized
2/11/2018
Mr Timothy Hochmuth Good Shepherd’s LS
West Allis WI
St Paul LS
Howards Grove WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6
2/11/2018
Miss Heather Schmidt St Paul LS
Franklin WI
Zion LS
Chesaning MI
Teacher; Grades 2-4
2/12/2018
Mr Peter Micheel St Mark LS
Eau Claire WI
First German LS
Manitowoc WI
Principal & Grades 7-8
2/14/2018
Mr Benjamin Clemons Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Garden Homes LS
Milwaukee WI
Principal
2/15/2018
Mr Jeffrey Wetzel St Paul LS
Muskego WI
Lamb of God LS
West Allis WI
Principal & Grades 7-8
2/15/2018
Mr Andrew Dais St Paul LS
Lake Mills WI
Morning Star LS
Jackson WI
Teacher; Grade 6
2/16/2018
Mr Daniel Hosbach Emanuel First LS
Lansing MI
Trinity LS
Marinette WI
Principal & Grades 5-8
2/17/2018
Mr Chad Grambsch Zion LS
Columbus WI
Trinity LS
Belle Plaine MN
Teacher; Grades 5-6
2/17/2018
Mrs Megan Schaffer St John LS
Westland MI
Zion Lutheran Preschool
Valentine NE
ECM Director
2/18/2018
Mr Eric Paulsen St Matthew’s LS
Oconomowoc WI
Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School
New Ulm MN
Teacher; Science
2/19/2018
Mrs Carrie Meyer St Lucas LS
Milwaukee WI
Loving Shepherd LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4
2/19/2018
Mr James Ott Kettle Moraine Lutheran High School
Jackson WI
Illinois Lutheran High School
Crete IL
Teacher; Math
2/19/2018
Mrs Erin Laabs Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School
New Ulm MN
Teacher; English
2/19/2018
Miss Lisa McKenney Little Lambs Preschool
Fort Collins CO
Trinity LS
Marshfield WI
ECM Teacher
2/19/2018


RESIGNED

 

Teachers Current call Date resigned
Mrs Tessa Wendinger Holy Trinity LS
Des Moines WA
2/13/2018
Miss Jessica Busack Jesus Loves Me Learning Center
North Mankato MN
5/16/2018
Miss Ju Yeon Moon Beautiful Savior LS
Grove City OH
6/30/2018
Miss Ashley VanCalster Crown of Life LS
West Saint Paul MN
6/30/2018


CALLED TO ETERNAL GLORY

 

Teachers Home church Death date
Ms Ruth Peikert 2/10/2018
Mr Hilbert Wilde Emanuel LC
New London WI
2/11/2018
Prof Harold Hosbach Peace LC
Hartford WI
2/12/2018


RETIREMENT

 

Pastors Current call Date retired
Rev Bruce Janisch Ascension LC
Plymouth MN
5/31/2018


CALL TERMINATED

 

Pastors Current call Date effective
Prof David Sellnow Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
2/14/2018

SUBSCRIBE TO TOGETHER

Get the latest WELS news delivered to your inbox twice every month.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Call Report – February 12, 2018

Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod

Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report

2/6/2018 – 2/12/2018

The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.

NO DECISION REPORTED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date issued
Rev Jacob Hanneman Trinity LC
Terry MT
Salem LC
Circle MT
Good Shepherd LC
Wolf Point MT
Shepherd of the Plains LC
Fort Morgan CO
Pastor
1/7/2018
Rev Jeffrey Weber St John LC
Dowagiac MI
Redeemer LC
Big Rapids MI
Pastor
1/8/2018
Rev Marcus Manthey St John LC
Saginaw MI
Hope LC
Portland MI
Pastor; Retirement Call
1/8/2018
Rev Jeremy Mattek Garden Homes LC
Milwaukee WI
Immanuel LC
Greenville WI
Associate Pastor
1/14/2018
Rev Kirk Lahmann St John LC
Burlington WI
St Paul’s LC
Stevensville MI
Associate Pastor
1/14/2018
Rev Andrew Lindke St Bartholomew LC
Kawkawlin MI
St Mark LC
Normal IL
Pastor
1/14/2018
Rev Kirk Lahmann St John LC
Burlington WI
Resurrection LC
Verona WI &
Monroe WI
Associate Pastor
1/14/2018
Rev Jeffery Halldorson St John (Slades Corners) LC
Burlington WI
St Peter LC
St. Albert AB Canada
Pastor
1/21/2018
Rev Adam Bode Riverview LC
Appleton WI
St Paul LC
Howards Grove WI
Associate Pastor
1/21/2018
Rev Martin Bentz Trinity LC
Crete IL
Trinity LC
Belle Plaine MN
Associate Pastor
1/21/2018
Rev Jonathan Werre Good Shepherd LC
Sioux Falls SD
St Matthew’s LC
Niles IL
Pastor
1/21/2018
Rev Kenneth Jahnke Zoar LC &
Paul the Apostle LC
Detroit MI
Holy Cross LC
Standish MI
Pastor
1/21/2018
Dr Keith Wessel Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary
Mequon WI
Professor; New Testament & practical theology (homiletics)
1/23/2018
Rev Brett Krause Zion LC
Denver CO
Mount Olive LC
Appleton WI
Associate Pastor
1/24/2018
Rev John Holtz Malawi Mission Friendly Counselor
South Asia
1/25/2018
Rev Joel Tullberg Shepherd of the Hills LC
Lansing MI
Salem LC
Loretto MN
Associate Pastor
1/25/2018
Rev Michael Schneider St Andrew’s LC
Saint Paul Park MN
Zion LC
Crete IL
Associate Pastor
1/28/2018
Rev Adam Seelow Shepherd of the Lakes LC
Roscommon MI
St Paul LC
Grant Park IL
Pastor
1/28/2018
Rev Galen Riediger Christ LC
West Salem WI
Zion LC
Olivia MN
Pastor
1/28/2018
Rev Scott Schultz Cross of Christ LC
Portage WI
Zion LC
Greenleaf WI
Associate Pastor
1/28/2018
Rev Jeremy Belter Atonement LC
Plano TX
Shepherd of the Valley LC
Westminster CO
Pastor
1/28/2018
Rev Joel Spaude St Peter LC
Fort Collins CO
Christ LC
Juneau AK
Pastor
1/28/2018
Rev David Carlovsky Lord and Savior LC
Crystal Lake IL
Living Water LC
Hot Springs Village AR
Pastor
1/28/2018
Rev Daniel Westendorf Crown of Life LC
Warren MI
Trinity LC
Neenah WI
Associate Pastor
1/29/2018
Rev Mark Reichert St Paul’s LC
Norfolk NE
St Paul LC
Wisconsin Rapids WI
Associate Pastor
1/29/2018
Rev Mark Kaesmeyer Cross of Christ LC
Coon Rapids MN
St Paul LC
Slinger WI
Associate Pastor
1/30/2018
Rev Heath Butler Bethlehem LC
Manassas VA
Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Teacher
2/1/2018
Rev Joseph Fricke St Paul LC
Mauston WI
St Paul LC
Saginaw MI
Associate Pastor
2/1/2018
Rev Seth Bode Christ Alone LC
Dardenne Prairie MO
Bethlehem LC
Carmel IN
Pastor
2/4/2018
Rev Nathan Nass St Peter LC
Saint Peter MN
Bethel LC
Menasha WI
Pastor
2/4/2018
Rev Luke Boehringer Gethsemane LC
Davenport IA
St John LC
Peshtigo WI
Pastor
2/5/2018
Rev Stephen Meyer Resurrection LC
Rochester MN
Mt Olive LC
Suamico WI
Associate Pastor
2/6/2018
Rev David Warskow Trinity LC
Ridgecrest CA
Beautiful Savior LC
Spooner WI
Pastor
2/6/2018
Rev Mark Luetzow Bethel LC
Bay City MI
Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
President
2/7/2018
Rev Kyle Bitter St John LC
Wauwatosa WI
St John LC
Bay City MI
Associate Pastor
2/7/2018
Rev Michael Seifert Living Hope LC
Midlothian VA
Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Professor; German
2/7/2018
Rev Gregory Hein Peace LC
Gilbert AZ
Cross of Life LC
Mississauga ON Canada
Pastor
2/11/2018
Rev Alexander Groth Beautiful Savior LC
Cincinnati OH
Crown of Life LC
Corona CA
Pastor
2/11/2018
Rev Ross Else Emmaus LC
Phoenix AZ
Trinity LC
El Paso TX
Pastor
2/11/2018
Teachers Current call New call Date issued
Mr Joshua Metzger Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
St Marcus LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Lead Religion & Catechism
12/21/2017
Miss Catherine St. John St John LS
Mukwonago WI
MLC Early Childhood Learning Center
New Ulm MN
ECM Teacher
1/4/2018
Mr Jeffrey Wetzel St Paul LS
Muskego WI
Lamb of God LS
West Allis WI
Principal & Grades 7-8
1/7/2018
Mrs Rebecca Raabe Bloomington LS
Bloomington MN
Bloomington LS
Bloomington MN
Teacher; Upper Grades Departmentalized, Provisional Call
1/8/2018
Mrs Rebecca Lohrmann St Peter’s LS
Plymouth MI
St Peter’s LS
Plymouth MI
ECM Teacher; Half-Time Call
1/10/2018
Mr David Stoltz St Lucas LS
Kewaskum WI
Crown of Life LS
Hubertus WI
Principal & Grades 6-8
1/14/2018
Mrs Dorothy Grivno St Paul Little Learners
Slinger WI
Crown of Life LS
Hubertus WI
ECM Director
1/14/2018
Mr Jared Brennan St Stephen LS
Beaver Dam WI
Grace LS
Oshkosh WI
Teacher; Grade 5
1/14/2018
Miss Rebecca Gervais Cornerstone Early Learning Center
Hugo MN
St James Lutheran Preschool
Portage MI
ECM Director
1/14/2018
Mr Eric Paulsen St Matthew’s LS
Oconomowoc WI
Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School
New Ulm MN
Teacher; Science
1/15/2018
Mrs Erin Laabs Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School
New Ulm MN
Teacher; English
1/15/2018
Miss Rebecca Balge Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Christ-St Peter LS-West Campus
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; English as a Second Language
1/16/2018
Mr Nate P Sievert Grace LS
Saint Joseph MI
Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Teacher; Math/Physical Education
1/16/2018
Mr Peter Micheel St Mark LS
Eau Claire WI
First German LS
Manitowoc WI
Principal & Grades 7-8
1/16/2018
Mrs Sarah Roloff Siloah LS
Milwaukee WI
St Jacobi LS
Greenfield WI
Teacher; Grade 4
1/16/2018
Mr Richard Muchka Morrison Zion LS
Greenleaf WI
St Jacobi LS
Greenfield WI
Principal & Upper Grades; Departmentalized
1/16/2018
Mrs Jaime Drewitz St John LS
Libertyville IL
St Jacobi LS
Greenfield WI
Teacher; Grade 1
1/16/2018
Mrs Katherine Bravo Christ-St Peter LS-West Campus
Milwaukee WI
Christ-St Peter LS-West Campus
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 4
1/16/2018
Miss Catharyn Waggoner Our Savior’s LS
Zion IL
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
ECM Teacher
1/17/2018
Miss Heather Schmidt St Paul LS
Franklin WI
Zion LS
Chesaning MI
Teacher; Grades 2-4
1/21/2018
Mr Daniel Hosbach Emanuel First LS
Lansing MI
Trinity LS
Marinette WI
Principal & Grades 5-8
1/21/2018
Mr Timothy Hochmuth Good Shepherd’s LS
West Allis WI
St Paul LS
Howards Grove WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6
1/21/2018
Mrs Jill Wolf St John’s LS
Jefferson WI
Grace LS
Portland OR
Teacher; Lower Grades
1/21/2018
Mr Eric Wolf Westside Christian School
Middleton WI
Grace LS
Portland OR
Teacher; Middle Grades
1/21/2018
Mr Chad Grambsch Zion LS
Columbus WI
Trinity LS
Belle Plaine MN
Teacher; Grades 5-6
1/21/2018
Mr Mark Thiesfeldt Northdale LS
Tampa FL
Risen Savior Christian Academy
Pooler GA
Principal & Grades 5-6
1/21/2018
Mrs Ruth Vogt East Fork LS
Whiteriver AZ
Emmaus LS
Phoenix AZ
Teacher; Grades 1-2
1/21/2018
Mr Darren Vogt East Fork LS
Whiteriver AZ
Emmaus LS
Phoenix AZ
Teacher; Grades 5-6
1/21/2018
Ms Maria Gines Zion LS
Monroe MI
Victory Preschool
Jacksonville FL
Director
1/21/2018
Mrs Melissa Brown Riverview LS
Appleton WI
Riverview LS
Appleton WI
ECM Teacher; One-Year, Half-Time Call
1/21/2018
Mr James Weiland St John LS
Libertyville IL
St John LS
Libertyville IL
Teacher; Grades 5-6, One-Year Call
1/21/2018
Mrs Stefanie Hill Brooklyn Bridge Preschool
Brooklyn Park MN
Brooklyn Bridge Preschool
Brooklyn Park MN
ECM Director
1/21/2018
Mrs Jennifer Carter St Mark LS
Eau Claire WI
St Mark LS
Eau Claire WI
Teacher; Grades 3-6, Departmentalized
1/21/2018
Mrs Carrie Meyer St Lucas LS
Milwaukee WI
Loving Shepherd LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4
1/24/2018
Ms Amy Schrap David’s Star LS
Jackson WI
Teacher; Kindergarten, Provisional Call
1/28/2018
Mrs Jennifer Rannow Precious Lambs Early Learning Center
Raleigh NC
ECM Teacher
1/28/2018
Mr Christopher Holman Crown of Life LS
Warren MI
St John LS
Mukwonago WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4
1/28/2018
Mr Daniel Schulz Shoreland Lutheran High School
Somers WI
Bethany LS
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; Upper Grades, Departmentalized
1/28/2018
Mrs Tiffany Vanderhoof St Stephen LS
Beaver Dam WI
St Stephen LS
Beaver Dam WI
Teacher; Grade 1
1/28/2018
Mr D.H. Fuhrmann Abiding Word LS
Houston TX
Crown of Life LS
West Saint Paul MN
Teacher; Grade 6
1/28/2018
Mrs Elizabeth Stokke Crown of Life LS
West Saint Paul MN
Teacher; Grade 1
1/28/2018
Mr Zachary Cvikel St John’s LS
Jefferson WI
Morning Star LS
Jackson WI
Teacher; Grade 5
1/28/2018
Mr Andrew Dais St Paul LS
Lake Mills WI
Morning Star LS
Jackson WI
Teacher; Grade 6
1/28/2018
Mrs Rachel Arndt St John LS
Mukwonago WI
ECM Teacher; Half-Time Call
1/28/2018
Mrs Megan Schaffer St John LS
Westland MI
Zion Lutheran Preschool
Valentine NE
ECM Director
1/28/2018
Mr Benjamin Clemons Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Garden Homes LS
Milwaukee WI
Principal
1/28/2018
Miss Lisa McKenney Little Lambs Preschool
Fort Collins CO
Trinity LS
Marshfield WI
ECM Teacher
1/28/2018
Mr Paul Ihde St Paul LS
Stevensville MI
St Martin’s LS
Watertown SD
Principal & Grades 6-8; Departmentalized
1/28/2018
Mr Lance Waege St John LS
Maribel WI
St Paul LS
Tomah WI
Principal & Grades 7-8
1/28/2018
Mrs June Waege Loving Arms Christian Child Development Center
Maribel WI
St Paul LS
Tomah WI
ECM Director
1/28/2018
Mr David Gartner St John LS
Redwood Falls MN
Crown of Life Christian Academy
Fort Myers FL
Principal
1/28/2018
Mrs Anneliese Gumm Trinity LS
Nicollet MN
Trinity LS
Nicollet MN
Teacher; Middle Grades
1/28/2018
Mr Adam Glodowski Trinity LS
Kiel WI
Trinity LS
Neenah WI
Principal & Grades 7-8
1/29/2018
Mrs Stacy Shrum St Stephen LS
Adrian MI
ECM Teacher
1/29/2018
Mr Michael Plocher St Paul LS
New Ulm MN
Trinity LS
Caledonia WI
Teacher; Grade 8
1/30/2018
Mr Nicholas Bush Salem LS
Milwaukee WI
Trinity LS
Caledonia WI
Principal
1/30/2018
Mr Ryan Oertel North Shore Christian Academy
Milwaukee WI
Principal; Provisional Call
1/31/2018
Mrs Elizabeth Plitzuweit St Matthew’s LS
Oconomowoc WI
ECM Director
1/31/2018
Mr Cornelius Whiteside II Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Assistant Principal
2/1/2018
Mr Philip Stuebs St John-St James LS
Reedsville WI
Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Teacher; English & Religion
2/2/2018
Miss Cheryl Henckel Good Shepherd LS
West Bend WI
Faith of a Child Daycare
Oshkosh WI
ECM Director
2/4/2018
Miss Nicole Lehman Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School
New Ulm MN
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; High School Math
2/4/2018
Mrs Deanna Schneck Peace LS
Livonia MI
Zion LS
Monroe MI
Teacher; Grades 1-2
2/4/2018
Miss Terri Miller St Paul First LS
North Hollywood CA
St Paul LS
Rapid City SD
Teacher; Kindergarten
2/4/2018
Mr Nathan Gartner Mount Olive LS
Appleton WI
St John LS
Hemlock MI
Principal & Upper Grades
2/4/2018
Mrs Abby Truss St Marcus LS
Milwaukee WI
Risen Savior LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 6-8, Lead, Provisional Call
2/4/2018
Ms Stephanie Kudek Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Risen Savior LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 5, Provisional Call
2/4/2018
Mrs Rachel Frederickson Risen Savior LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 7
2/4/2018
Ms Justine Smith Peace LS
Kissimmee FL
Faith LS
Anchorage AK
Teacher; Kindergarten
2/4/2018
Miss Jennifer Lindloff Peace LS
Sun Prairie WI
St Paul LS
Columbus OH
Teacher; Grades 3-4
2/4/2018
Mrs Amy Bohme Bethel Little Lamb Preschool
Galesville WI
St Matthew’s LS
Winona MN
Teacher; Grades 1-2, One-Year, Three-Quarter-Time Call
2/4/2018
Mrs Terri Elder Michigan Lutheran High School
Saint Joseph MI
Luther High School
Onalaska WI
Teacher; Physical Education
2/5/2018
Mr James Ott Kettle Moraine Lutheran High School
Jackson WI
Illinois Lutheran High School
Crete IL
Teacher; Math
2/5/2018
Mrs Kayla Wilkins Trinity LS
Marshfield WI
Mt Calvary LS
Waukesha WI
Teacher; Grade 1
2/5/2018
Mrs Beth Rockwell Immanuel LS
Waukegan IL
Mt Calvary LS
Waukesha WI
Teacher; Grade 2
2/5/2018
Mr Michael Pingel Mt Lebanon LS-Alpha Campus PK-4
Milwaukee WI
Mt Calvary LS
Waukesha WI
Teacher; Grade 4
2/5/2018
Miss Christine Swoboda Shepherd LS
Albuquerque NM
East Fork Lutheran High School
Whiteriver AZ
Teacher & Coach
2/5/2018
Mr Daniel Bredendick St Paul First LS
North Hollywood CA
East Fork LS
Whiteriver AZ
Teacher; Grade 8
2/5/2018
Mrs Marcie Kren Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Kettle Moraine Lutheran High School
Jackson WI
Teacher; Chemistry
2/5/2018
Miss Sarah Siegler Shoreland Lutheran High School
Somers WI
Luther High School
Onalaska WI
Teacher; Band
2/5/2018
Mrs Rebecca Jahns Illinois Lutheran High School
Crete IL
Teacher; English
2/5/2018
Mr Matthew Foley Emanuel LS
New London WI
Illinois Lutheran High School
Crete IL
Teacher; Dean of Students
2/5/2018
Mrs Kristi Bredendick St Paul First LS
North Hollywood CA
East Fork LS
Whiteriver AZ
Teacher; Grade 3
2/5/2018
Mrs Brenna Hollander Living Hope LS
Shakopee MN
ECM Teacher; Provisional Call
2/5/2018
Ms Megan Leverence St John’s LS
Wauwatosa WI
Teacher; Grade 5, Provisional Call
2/5/2018
Mrs Kimberly Schroer St Paul’s LS
Saginaw MI
St Paul’s LS
Saginaw MI
Teacher; Kindergarten, Provisional Call
2/6/2018
Mr Nathan King Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; International Student Director, Provisional Call
2/6/2018
Mrs Erin Mensching St Jacobi LS
Greenfield WI
Cross of Christ LS
Coon Rapids MN
Teacher; Kindergarten
2/7/2018
Mrs Kirsten George Cross of Christ LS
Coon Rapids MN
ECM Director
2/7/2018
Mrs Jodi Rowe Cross of Christ LS
Coon Rapids MN
Teacher; Grades 3-4
2/7/2018
Mrs Kimberly Gartner St Paul LS
Lake Mills WI
Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Professor; Special Education
2/8/2018
Mr Darrell Berg Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Professor; Art education
2/8/2018
Mrs Kelli Baas Trinity LS
Brillion WI
Little Lambs Learning Center
Danube MN
ECM Director
2/8/2018
Prof Matthew Prost Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; High School English
2/8/2018
Mr Scott Loberger Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Administrator; Assistant Principal
2/10/2018
Mrs Kelly Loberger Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; Math
2/10/2018
Mrs Lisa Dunsmoor Christ LS
Eagle River WI
St John LS
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; Middle Grades & Extended Learning
2/11/2018
Mrs Rachel Hansen Good Shepherd LS
Burnsville MN
Teacher; Kindergarten, Provisional Call
2/11/2018
Mrs Sara Makinen St Paul LS
Columbus OH
Teacher; Kindergarten
2/11/2018
Mr Benjamin Edmundson Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
St Paul LS
Columbus OH
Teacher; Grades 5-6
2/11/2018
Mr Gregory Martin Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Martin Luther LS
Oshkosh WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6
2/11/2018
Mr Matthew Willems Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Northland Lutheran High School
Mosinee WI
Teacher; Science
2/11/2018
Mrs Sara Makinen Martin Luther LS
Oshkosh WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2
2/11/2018
Miss Jessie Kempky Trinity LS
Marinette WI
St Paul LS
Moline IL
Teacher; Kindergarten-Grade 3
2/11/2018
Mrs Bailey Scriver Lord of Life LS
Friendswood TX
Teacher; Grades 2-3
2/11/2018
Mrs Jill Hagen St Paul LS
Green Bay WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8, Part-Time Call
2/11/2018
Miss Kathleen Siverly Roots to Wings Learning Center
Lake City MN
Grace LS
Oshkosh WI
ECM Teacher
2/11/2018
Mr Stephen Kamps First LS
Lake Geneva WI
Lord and Savior LS
Crystal Lake IL
Principal & Grades 5-8
2/11/2018
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date issued
Miss Naomi Laabs St Andrew LC
Middleton WI
Christ Our Savior LC
Rockford MI
Staff Minister; Music, Children’s Ministry, ECM
2/6/2018
Mr David Malnes Praise and Proclaim Ministries
Staff Minister
2/8/2018


CALLS ACCEPTED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date accepted
Rev James Tauscher Retired Our Savior LC
Longmont CO
Pastor; One-Year, Retirement Call
2/10/2018
Rev Aaron Nitz St Mark LC
Bemidji MN
Good Shepherd LC
Cheyenne WY
Pastor
2/10/2018
Teachers Current call New call Date accepted
Mr David Noack Crown of Life LS
West Saint Paul MN
Crown of Life LS
West Saint Paul MN
Teacher; Grade 7
1/29/2018
Mrs Susan Schmitz Redeemer LS
Fond du Lac WI
Redeemer LS
Fond du Lac WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4
2/4/2018
Mrs Shelly Keller St Stephen LS
Adrian MI
St Stephen LS
Adrian MI
Teacher; Kindergarten-Grade 1
2/7/2018
Mrs Shelly Steinbrenner St Matthew LS
Iron Ridge WI
Peace LS
Hartford WI
Teacher; Grade 3
2/7/2018
Mr Jon Engelbrecht St Paul LS
Wisconsin Rapids WI
Luther High School
Onalaska WI
Teacher; Dean of Students
2/7/2018
Mr Justin Walz St Paul LS
Muskego WI
Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Theology
2/7/2018
Mrs Elizabeth Koester Good Shepherd LS
Omaha NE
Good Shepherd LS
Omaha NE
Teacher; Kindergarten & Upper Grades, Departmentalized, One-Year Call
2/7/2018
Mrs Hannah Mueller St Paul LS
Wisconsin Rapids WI
Grace LS
Saint Joseph MI
Teacher; Kindergarten
2/8/2018
Mrs Amanda Endorf St Paul LS
Tomah WI
St Paul LS
Tomah WI
Teacher; Technology & Lower/Middle Grades
2/8/2018
Mr Eric Brown Great Plains Lutheran High School
Watertown SD
Christ the King School
Palm Coast FL
Principal
2/9/2018
Mrs Janell Brown St Martin’s LS
Watertown SD
Christ the King School
Palm Coast FL
Teacher; Grade 1
2/9/2018
Mr Joel Walker Apostles LS
San Jose CA
Grace LS
Glendale AZ
Principal & Upper Grades; Departmentalized
2/9/2018
Mrs Sharon Anderson Trinity Lutheran Preschool
Belle Plaine MN
Trinity LS
Belle Plaine MN
Teacher; Kindergarten
2/10/2018
Mrs Julie Stegman St Paul LS
South Haven MI
Teacher; Kindergarten & Grade 1
2/11/2018
Mrs Sarah Sell Prince of Peace LS
Taylorsville UT
Bay Pines LS
Seminole FL
Teacher; Kindergarten
2/11/2018
Mr Jeffry Sell Prince of Peace LS
Taylorsville UT
Bay Pines LS
Seminole FL
Principal & Upper Grades
2/11/2018


CALLS DECLINED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date declined
Rev Duane Rodewald Abiding Peace LC
Simpsonville SC
Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
President
2/5/2018
Rev Timothy Kemnitz Mt Olive LC
Lincoln NE
Zion LC
Toledo OH
Pastor
2/5/2018
Rev Philip Kieselhorst Shepherd of the Valley LC
Westminster CO
St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
Teacher; Religion
2/5/2018
Rev Frederick Guldberg Star of Bethlehem LC
Winston Salem NC
Good Shepherd LC
Omaha NE
Pastor
2/6/2018
Rev Michael Weigand Faith LC
Fond du Lac WI
New Hope LC
West Melbourne FL
Pastor
2/7/2018
Rev Timothy Westendorf Abiding Word LC
Highlands Ranch CO
Crown of Life LC
Corona CA
Pastor
2/7/2018
Rev Mark Schroeder Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
Mt Calvary LC
Redding CA
Pastor
2/7/2018
Rev Luis Acosta Risen Savior LC
Milwaukee WI
Our Savior LC
Pomona CA
Pastor
2/7/2018
Rev Jason Baldwin Hope LC
Saint Charles MI
Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Teacher
2/9/2018
Rev Gary Pufahl Christ LC
Big Bend WI
St John LC
Watertown WI
Associate Pastor
2/10/2018
Rev Scott Bergemann Mt Zion LC
Kenosha WI
Resurrection LC
Maumee OH
Pastor
2/10/2018
Rev Jesse Johnston Mt Calvary LC
Menasha WI
Saving Grace LC
Mobile AL
Pastor
2/10/2018
Rev John Hering Divine Peace LC
Garland TX
Grace LC
Scroggins TX
Pastor
2/11/2018
Rev Benjamin Enstad St John LC
Sturgeon Bay WI
St Peter LC
Weyauwega WI
Associate Pastor
2/11/2018
Teachers Current call New call Date declined
Mr Aaron Hartwig St Paul LS
North Fond du Lac WI
Faith LS
Antioch IL
Principal & Upper Grades; Departmentalized
2/5/2018
Miss Kari Fuerstenberg Abiding Word LS
Houston TX
St Peter LS
Weyauwega WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
2/8/2018
Mr Daniel Markgraf Beautiful Savior LS
Cincinnati OH
Redeemer LS
Fond du Lac WI
Principal & Grades 7-8
2/9/2018
Miss Emily Gorzalski Loving Shepherd LS
Milwaukee WI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Grade 1
2/9/2018
Mrs Marlee Hill St Paul LS
North Fond du Lac WI
St Matthew’s LS
Oconomowoc WI
Teacher; Grade 5
2/9/2018
Mr Timothy Raddatz St John LS
Wrightstown WI
St Mark LS
Lincoln NE
Principal & Grades 5-8
2/10/2018
Mr Ryan Friske Trinity LS
Bay City MI
Zion LS
Columbus WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6
2/10/2018
Mrs Ruth Lee Trinity LS
Belle Plaine MN
Trinity LS
Belle Plaine MN
Teacher; Grades 1-2
2/10/2018
Mr Ryan Jaeger St John’s LS
Two Rivers WI
Samuel LS
Marshall MN
Principal & Grades 6-8
2/11/2018
Miss Jennifer Keller Little Lambs of Peace Preschool
Eagle River AK
Samuel LS
Marshall MN
Teacher; Kindergarten
2/11/2018


RESIGNED

 

Teachers Current call Date resigned
Mrs Trisha Engelbrecht St Paul LS
Wisconsin Rapids WI
6/30/2018


RETIREMENT

 

Teachers Current call Date retired
Mrs Julie Wagner St John LS
Mukwonago WI
6/30/2018
Mr Geoffrey Hoffmann St Paul LS
Tomah WI
6/30/2018
Mr James Bauer Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
6/30/2018
Mrs Mary Boettcher St Paul LS
Tomah WI
6/30/2018
Mrs Bonnie Menges Living Hope LS
Shakopee MN
6/30/2018
Mr Lance Johnson Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
6/30/2018

SUBSCRIBE TO TOGETHER

Get the latest WELS news delivered to your inbox twice every month.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Call Report – February 5, 2018

Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod

Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report

1/30/2018 – 2/5/2018

The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.

NO DECISION REPORTED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date issued
Rev Duane Rodewald Abiding Peace LC
Simpsonville SC
Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
President
1/6/2018
Rev John Hering Divine Peace LC
Garland TX
Grace LC
Scroggins TX
Pastor
1/7/2018
Rev Jacob Hanneman Trinity LC
Terry MT
Salem LC
Circle MT
Good Shepherd LC
Wolf Point MT
Shepherd of the Plains LC
Fort Morgan CO
Pastor
1/7/2018
Rev Jesse Johnston Mt Calvary LC
Menasha WI
Saving Grace LC
Mobile AL
Pastor
1/7/2018
Rev Jeffrey Weber St John LC
Dowagiac MI
Redeemer LC
Big Rapids MI
Pastor
1/8/2018
Rev Marcus Manthey St John LC
Saginaw MI
Hope LC
Portland MI
Pastor; Retirement Call
1/8/2018
Rev Benjamin Enstad St John LC
Sturgeon Bay WI
St Peter LC
Weyauwega WI
Associate Pastor
1/10/2018
Rev Timothy Kemnitz Mt Olive LC
Lincoln NE
Zion LC
Toledo OH
Pastor
1/10/2018
Rev Scott Bergemann Mt Zion LC
Kenosha WI
Resurrection LC
Maumee OH
Pastor
1/11/2018
Rev Luis Acosta Risen Savior LC
Milwaukee WI
Our Savior LC
Pomona CA
Pastor
1/12/2018
Rev Jeremy Mattek Garden Homes LC
Milwaukee WI
Immanuel LC
Greenville WI
Associate Pastor
1/14/2018
Rev Kirk Lahmann St John LC
Burlington WI
St Paul’s LC
Stevensville MI
Associate Pastor
1/14/2018
Rev Andrew Lindke St Bartholomew LC
Kawkawlin MI
St Mark LC
Normal IL
Pastor
1/14/2018
Rev Kirk Lahmann St John LC
Burlington WI
Resurrection LC
Verona WI
Monroe WI
Associate Pastor
1/14/2018
Rev Aaron Nitz St Mark LC
Bemidji MN
Good Shepherd LC
Cheyenne WY
Pastor
1/14/2018
Rev James Tauscher Retired Our Savior LC
Longmont CO
Pastor; One-Year, Retirement Call
1/14/2018
Rev Timothy Westendorf Abiding Word LC
Highlands Ranch CO
Crown of Life LC
Corona CA
Pastor
1/14/2018
Rev Frederick Guldberg Star of Bethlehem LC
Winston Salem NC
Good Shepherd LC
Omaha NE
Pastor
1/15/2018
Rev Jason Baldwin Hope LC
Saint Charles MI
Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Teacher
1/16/2018
Rev Gary Pufahl Christ LC
Big Bend WI
St John LC
Watertown WI
Associate Pastor
1/17/2018
Rev Philip Kieselhorst Shepherd of the Valley LC
Westminster CO
St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
Teacher; Religion
1/18/2018
Rev Mark Schroeder Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
Mt Calvary LC
Redding CA
Pastor
1/18/2018
Rev Jeffery Halldorson St John (Slades Corners) LC
Burlington WI
St Peter LC
St. Albert AB Canada
Pastor
1/21/2018
Rev Adam Bode Riverview LC
Appleton WI
St Paul LC
Howards Grove WI
Associate Pastor
1/21/2018
Rev Martin Bentz Trinity LC
Crete IL
Trinity LC
Belle Plaine MN
Associate Pastor
1/21/2018
Rev Jonathan Werre Good Shepherd LC
Sioux Falls SD
St Matthew’s LC
Niles IL
Pastor
1/21/2018
Rev Kenneth Jahnke Zoar LC &
Paul the Apostle LC
Detroit MI
Holy Cross LC
Standish MI
Pastor
1/21/2018
Rev Michael Weigand Faith LC
Fond du Lac WI
New Hope LC
West Melbourne FL
Pastor
1/21/2018
Dr Keith Wessel Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary
Mequon WI
Professor; New Testament & practical theology (homiletics)
1/23/2018
Rev Brett Krause Zion LC
Denver CO
Mount Olive LC
Appleton WI
Associate Pastor
1/24/2018
Rev John Holtz Malawi Mission Friendly Counselor
South Asia
1/25/2018
Rev Joel Tullberg Shepherd of the Hills LC
Lansing MI
Salem LC
Loretto MN
Associate Pastor
1/25/2018
Rev Michael Schneider St Andrew’s LC
Saint Paul Park MN
Zion LC
Crete IL
Associate Pastor
1/28/2018
Rev Adam Seelow Shepherd of the Lakes LC
Roscommon MI
St Paul LC
Grant Park IL
Pastor
1/28/2018
Rev Galen Riediger Christ LC
West Salem WI
Zion LC
Olivia MN
Pastor
1/28/2018
Rev Scott Schultz Cross of Christ LC
Portage WI
Zion LC
Greenleaf WI
Associate Pastor
1/28/2018
Rev Jeremy Belter Atonement LC
Plano TX
Shepherd of the Valley LC
Westminster CO
Pastor
1/28/2018
Rev Joel Spaude St Peter LC
Fort Collins CO
Christ LC
Juneau AK
Pastor
1/28/2018
Rev David Carlovsky Lord and Savior LC
Crystal Lake IL
Living Water LC
Hot Springs Village AR
Pastor
1/28/2018
Rev Daniel Westendorf Crown of Life LC
Warren MI
Trinity LC
Neenah WI
Associate Pastor
1/29/2018
Rev Mark Reichert St Paul’s LC
Norfolk NE
St Paul LC
Wisconsin Rapids WI
Associate Pastor
1/29/2018
Rev Mark Kaesmeyer Cross of Christ LC
Coon Rapids MN
St Paul LC
Slinger WI
Associate Pastor
1/30/2018
Rev Heath Butler Bethlehem LC
Manassas VA
Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Teacher
2/1/2018
Rev Joseph Fricke St Paul LC
Mauston WI
St Paul LC
Saginaw MI
Associate Pastor
2/1/2018
Teachers Current call New call Date issued
Mrs Ruth Lee Trinity LS
Belle Plaine MN
Trinity LS
Belle Plaine MN
Teacher; Grades 1-2
12/3/2017
Mr Joshua Metzger Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
St Marcus LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Lead Religion & Catechism
12/21/2017
Miss Catherine St. John St John LS
Mukwonago WI
MLC Early Childhood Learning Center
New Ulm MN
ECM Teacher
1/4/2018
Mr Jeffrey Wetzel St Paul LS
Muskego WI
Lamb of God LS
West Allis WI
Principal & Grades 7-8
1/7/2018
Mrs Hannah Mueller St Paul LS
Wisconsin Rapids WI
Grace LS
Saint Joseph MI
Teacher; Kindergarten
1/8/2018
Mrs Rebecca Raabe Bloomington LS
Bloomington MN
Bloomington LS
Bloomington MN
Teacher; Upper Grades, Departmentalized, Provisional Call
1/8/2018
Mr Timothy Raddatz St John LS
Wrightstown WI
St Mark LS
Lincoln NE
Principal & Grades 5-8
1/10/2018
Mrs Rebecca Lohrmann St Peter’s LS
Plymouth MI
St Peter’s LS
Plymouth MI
ECM Teacher; Half-Time Call
1/10/2018
Mr Joel Walker Apostles LS
San Jose CA
Grace LS
Glendale AZ
Principal & Upper Grades; Departmentalized
1/14/2018
Mr David Stoltz St Lucas LS
Kewaskum WI
Crown of Life LS
Hubertus WI
Principal & Grades 6-8
1/14/2018
Mrs Dorothy Grivno St Paul Little Learners
Slinger WI
Crown of Life LS
Hubertus WI
ECM Director
1/14/2018
Mr Jared Brennan St Stephen LS
Beaver Dam WI
Grace LS
Oshkosh WI
Teacher; Grade 5
1/14/2018
Mr Aaron Hartwig St Paul LS
North Fond du Lac WI
Faith LS
Antioch IL
Principal & Upper Grades; Departmentalized
1/14/2018
Mr Jeffry Sell Prince of Peace LS
Taylorsville UT
Bay Pines LS
Seminole FL
Principal & Upper Grades
1/14/2018
Mrs Sarah Sell Prince of Peace LS
Taylorsville UT
Bay Pines LS
Seminole FL
Teacher; Kindergarten
1/14/2018
Miss Rebecca Gervais Cornerstone Early Learning Center
Hugo MN
St James Lutheran Preschool
Portage MI
ECM Director
1/14/2018
Mr Eric Paulsen St Matthew’s LS
Oconomowoc WI
Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School
New Ulm MN
Teacher; Science
1/15/2018
Mrs Erin Laabs Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School
New Ulm MN
Teacher; English
1/15/2018
Miss Rebecca Balge Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Christ-St Peter LS-West Campus
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; English as a Second Language
1/16/2018
Mr Nate P Sievert Grace LS
Saint Joseph MI
Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Teacher; Math/Physical Education
1/16/2018
Mr Ryan Friske Trinity LS
Bay City MI
Zion LS
Columbus WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6
1/16/2018
Mr Peter Micheel St Mark LS
Eau Claire WI
First German LS
Manitowoc WI
Principal & Grades 7-8
1/16/2018
Mr Jon Engelbrecht St Paul LS
Wisconsin Rapids WI
Luther High School
Onalaska WI
Teacher; Dean of Students
1/16/2018
Mrs Sarah Roloff Siloah LS
Milwaukee WI
St Jacobi LS
Greenfield WI
Teacher; Grade 4
1/16/2018
Mr Richard Muchka Morrison Zion LS
Greenleaf WI
St Jacobi LS
Greenfield WI
Principal & Upper Grades; Departmentalized
1/16/2018
Mrs Jaime Drewitz St John LS
Libertyville IL
St Jacobi LS
Greenfield WI
Teacher; Grade 1
1/16/2018
Mrs Katherine Bravo Christ-St Peter LS-West Campus
Milwaukee WI
Christ-St Peter LS-West Campus
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 4
1/16/2018
Mrs Marlee Hill St Paul LS
North Fond du Lac WI
St Matthew’s LS
Oconomowoc WI
Teacher; Grade 5
1/17/2018
Miss Emily Gorzalski Loving Shepherd LS
Milwaukee WI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Grade 1
1/17/2018
Miss Catharyn Waggoner Our Savior’s LS
Zion IL
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
ECM Teacher
1/17/2018
Mr Justin Walz St Paul LS
Muskego WI
Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Theology
1/18/2018
Miss Heather Schmidt St Paul LS
Franklin WI
Zion LS
Chesaning MI
Teacher; Grades 2-4
1/21/2018
Mr Daniel Hosbach Emanuel First LS
Lansing MI
Trinity LS
Marinette WI
Principal & Grades 5-8
1/21/2018
Mr Timothy Hochmuth Good Shepherd’s LS
West Allis WI
St Paul LS
Howards Grove WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6
1/21/2018
Mrs Jill Wolf St John’s LS
Jefferson WI
Grace LS
Portland OR
Teacher; Lower Grades
1/21/2018
Mr Eric Wolf Westside Christian School
Middleton WI
Grace LS
Portland OR
Teacher; Middle Grades
1/21/2018
Mrs Sharon Anderson Trinity Lutheran Preschool
Belle Plaine MN
Trinity LS
Belle Plaine MN
Teacher; Kindergarten
1/21/2018
Mr Chad Grambsch Zion LS
Columbus WI
Trinity LS
Belle Plaine MN
Teacher; Grades 5-6
1/21/2018
Mrs Julie Stegman St Paul LS
South Haven MI
Teacher; Kindergarten & Grade 1
1/21/2018
Mr Mark Thiesfeldt Northdale LS
Tampa FL
Risen Savior Christian Academy
Pooler GA
Principal & Grades 5-6
1/21/2018
Mrs Janell Brown St Martin’s LS
Watertown SD
Christ the King School
Palm Coast FL
Teacher; Grade 1
1/21/2018
Mr Eric Brown Great Plains Lutheran High School
Watertown SD
Christ the King School
Palm Coast FL
Principal
1/21/2018
Mrs Ruth Vogt East Fork LS
Whiteriver AZ
Emmaus LS
Phoenix AZ
Teacher; Grades 1-2
1/21/2018
Mr Darren Vogt East Fork LS
Whiteriver AZ
Emmaus LS
Phoenix AZ
Teacher; Grades 5-6
1/21/2018
Ms Maria Gines Zion LS
Monroe MI
Victory Preschool
Jacksonville FL
Director
1/21/2018
Mrs Melissa Brown Riverview LS
Appleton WI
Riverview LS
Appleton WI
ECM Teacher; One-Year, Half-Time Call
1/21/2018
Mr James Weiland St John LS
Libertyville IL
St John LS
Libertyville IL
Teacher; Grades 5-6, One-Year Call
1/21/2018
Mrs Stefanie Hill Brooklyn Bridge Preschool
Brooklyn Park MN
Brooklyn Bridge Preschool
Brooklyn Park MN
ECM Director
1/21/2018
Mrs Jennifer Carter St Mark LS
Eau Claire WI
St Mark LS
Eau Claire WI
Teacher; Grades 3-6, Departmentalized
1/21/2018
Mrs Shelly Steinbrenner St Matthew LS
Iron Ridge WI
Peace LS
Hartford WI
Teacher; Grade 3
1/23/2018
Mrs Susan Schmitz Redeemer LS
Fond du Lac WI
Redeemer LS
Fond du Lac WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4
1/24/2018
Mr Daniel Markgraf Beautiful Savior LS
Cincinnati OH
Redeemer LS
Fond du Lac WI
Principal & Grades 7-8
1/24/2018
Miss Kari Fuerstenberg Abiding Word LS
Houston TX
St Peter LS
Weyauwega WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
1/24/2018
Mrs Carrie Meyer St Lucas LS
Milwaukee WI
Loving Shepherd LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4
1/24/2018
Mr Christopher Holman Crown of Life LS
Warren MI
St John LS
Mukwonago WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4
1/28/2018
Mr Daniel Schulz Shoreland Lutheran High School
Somers WI
Bethany LS
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; Upper Grades, Departmentalized
1/28/2018
Mrs Tiffany Vanderhoof St Stephen LS
Beaver Dam WI
St Stephen LS
Beaver Dam WI
Teacher; Grade 1
1/28/2018
Mr D.H. Fuhrmann Abiding Word LS
Houston TX
Crown of Life LS
West Saint Paul MN
Teacher; Grade 6
1/28/2018
Mrs Elizabeth Stokke Crown of Life LS
West Saint Paul MN
Teacher; Grade 1
1/28/2018
Ms Amy Schrap David’s Star LS
Jackson WI
Teacher; Kindergarten, Provisional Call
1/28/2018
Miss Jennifer Keller Little Lambs of Peace Preschool
Eagle River AK
Samuel LS
Marshall MN
Teacher; Kindergarten
1/28/2018
Mr Zachary Cvikel St John’s LS
Jefferson WI
Morning Star LS
Jackson WI
Teacher; Grade 5
1/28/2018
Mr Andrew Dais St Paul LS
Lake Mills WI
Morning Star LS
Jackson WI
Teacher; Grade 6
1/28/2018
Mrs Rachel Arndt St John LS
Mukwonago WI
ECM Teacher; Half-Time Call
1/28/2018
Mrs Megan Schaffer St John LS
Westland MI
Zion Lutheran Preschool
Valentine NE
ECM Director
1/28/2018
Mr Ryan Jaeger St John’s LS
Two Rivers WI
Samuel LS
Marshall MN
Principal & Grades 6-8
1/28/2018
Mr Benjamin Clemons Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Garden Homes LS
Milwaukee WI
Principal
1/28/2018
Miss Lisa McKenney Little Lambs Preschool
Fort Collins CO
Trinity LS
Marshfield WI
ECM Teacher
1/28/2018
Mr Paul Ihde St Paul LS
Stevensville MI
St Martin’s LS
Watertown SD
Principal & Grades 6-8; Departmentalized
1/28/2018
Mr Lance Waege St John LS
Maribel WI
St Paul LS
Tomah WI
Principal & Grades 7-8
1/28/2018
Mrs June Waege Loving Arms Christian Child Development Center
Maribel WI
St Paul LS
Tomah WI
ECM Director
1/28/2018
Mr David Gartner St John LS
Redwood Falls MN
Crown of Life Christian Academy
Fort Myers FL
Principal
1/28/2018
Mrs Amanda Endorf St Paul LS
Tomah WI
St Paul LS
Tomah WI
Teacher; Technology & Lower/Middle Grades
1/28/2018
Mrs Anneliese Gumm Trinity LS
Nicollet MN
Trinity LS
Nicollet MN
Teacher; Middle Grades
1/28/2018
Mr Adam Glodowski Trinity LS
Kiel WI
Trinity LS
Neenah WI
Principal & Grades 7-8
1/29/2018
Mrs Stacy Shrum St Stephen LS
Adrian MI
ECM Teacher
1/29/2018
Mr Michael Plocher St Paul LS
New Ulm MN
Trinity LS
Caledonia WI
Teacher; Grade 8
1/30/2018
Mr Nicholas Bush Salem LS
Milwaukee WI
Trinity LS
Caledonia WI
Principal
1/30/2018
Mrs Elizabeth Plitzuweit St Matthew’s LS
Oconomowoc WI
ECM Director
1/31/2018
Mr Ryan Oertel North Shore Christian Academy
Milwaukee WI
Principal; Provisional Call
1/31/2018
Mr Cornelius Whiteside II Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Assistant Principal
2/1/2018
Mr Philip Stuebs St John-St James LS
Reedsville WI
Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Teacher; English & Religion
2/2/2018
Miss Nicole Lehman Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School
New Ulm MN
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; High School Math
2/4/2018
Mrs Deanna Schneck Peace LS
Livonia MI
Zion LS
Monroe MI
Teacher; Grades 1-2
2/4/2018
Miss Terri Miller St Paul First LS
North Hollywood CA
St Paul LS
Rapid City SD
Teacher; Kindergarten
2/4/2018
Ms Justine Smith Peace LS
Kissimmee FL
Faith LS
Anchorage AK
Teacher; Kindergarten
2/4/2018
Miss Jennifer Lindloff Peace LS
Sun Prairie WI
St Paul LS
Columbus OH
Teacher; Grades 3-4
2/4/2018


CALLS ACCEPTED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date accepted
Rev Daniel Iwinski St Paul LC
Moline IL
Immanuel LC
Medford WI
Associate Pastor
2/5/2018
Teachers Current call New call Date accepted
Mrs Katherine Alderman St Matthew’s LS
Stoddard WI
St Matthew’s LS
Stoddard WI
Teacher; Kindergarten-Grade 1
1/30/2018
Mrs Andrea Dorn St Stephen LS
Beaver Dam WI
St Stephen LS
Beaver Dam WI
Teacher; Upper Grades, Departmentalized
1/30/2018
Ms Anne Zeitler Holy Trinity LS
New Hope MN
Teacher; Grades 5-6, Provisional Call
1/30/2018
Mr Jeffrey Falck Shepherd of the Valley LS
Westminster CO
Illinois Lutheran Elementary School
Crete IL
Principal & Grades 5-6
1/31/2018
Ms Sydney Giovinazzo Kingdom Prep Lutheran High School
Wauwatosa WI
Teacher; Provisional Call
2/1/2018
Mrs Michelle Wachal St John LS
Libertyville IL
Zion LS
Rhinelander WI
ECM Teacher
2/2/2018
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date accepted
Mr Timothy Babler Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
St Mark LC
De Pere WI
Staff Minister
2/2/2018


CALLS DECLINED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date declined
Rev Thomas Zimdars Santo Tomas LC
Phoenix AZ
Grace LC
Yakima WA
Pastor
1/28/2018
Rev Aaron Nitz St Mark LC
Bemidji MN
St Luke LC
Oakfield WI
Pastor
1/28/2018
Rev Joel Suckow Northland Lutheran High School
Mosinee WI
St John LC
Doylestown WI
St Stephen LC
Fall River WI
Pastor
1/30/2018
Rev Matthew Westra Living Promise LC
Morristown TN
Grace LC
Vail AZ &
Benson AZ
Associate Pastor
1/30/2018
Rev Mark Gabb St Paul LC
Beverly Hills FL
Bethlehem LC
Menomonee Falls WI
Associate Pastor
1/31/2018
Rev David Maertz Great Plains Lutheran High School
Watertown SD
Zion LC
Rhinelander WI
Associate Pastor
1/31/2018
Rev Collin Vanderhoof Good Shepherd LC
Beaver Dam WI
Grace LC
Oshkosh WI
Associate Pastor
1/31/2018
Rev Martin Luchterhand Crown of Life LC
Fort Myers FL
St John LC
Two Rivers WI
Associate Pastor
2/1/2018
Prof Stephen Geiger Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary
Mequon WI
Peace LC
Santa Clara CA
Pastor
2/1/2018
Rev Paul Waldschmidt Peace LC
Hartford WI
Beautiful Savior LC
Spooner WI
Pastor
2/1/2018
Rev David Koelpin Living Savior LC
Littleton CO
Trinity LC
El Paso TX
Pastor
2/1/2018
Rev Peter Lindemann Zion LC
Egg Harbor WI
Christ LC
Baileys Harbor WI
St John LC
Stanton NE
Pastor
2/2/2018
Rev Daniel Bondow Grace LC
Milwaukee WI
St Luke LC
Watertown WI
Associate Pastor
2/2/2018
Rev William Harley Trinity LC
Winner SD
Grace LC
New London WI
Pastor
2/2/2018
Rev Timothy Shrimpton Gloria Dei LC
Belmont CA
Emanuel First LC
Lansing MI
Associate Pastor
2/3/2018
Rev Gary Bode Valley View LC
Helena MT
Nebraska Evangelical Lutheran High School
Waco NE
Pastor
2/4/2018
Rev Joel Schwartz Peace LC
Trinity FL
Shining Mountains LC
Bozeman MT
Pastor
2/4/2018
Rev David Rosenau St Mark LC
Leesburg FL
St John’s LC
New Ulm MN
Associate Pastor
2/4/2018
Teachers Current call New call Date declined
Mrs Kirsten Kasten Huron Valley Lutheran High School
Westland MI
Huron Valley Lutheran High School
Westland MI
Teacher; Choir, One-Year, Part-Time Call
1/26/2018
Mr Seth Herrmann Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Illinois Lutheran High School
Crete IL
Teacher; Dean of Students
1/30/2018
Mrs Cheryl Root St Paul LS
Green Bay WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8, Part-Time Call
2/1/2018
Mr David Backus St John LS
Manitowoc WI
Grace LS
Saint Joseph MI
Principal & Upper Grades; Departmentalized
2/1/2018
Mr Timothy Vogel Shepherd of the Hills LS
La Mesa CA
Mt Olive LS
Delano MN
Principal & Grades 6-8
2/1/2018
Mrs Rebecca Jahns Huron Valley Lutheran High School
Westland MI
Teacher; English
2/1/2018
Mr Karl Schwerin Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Teacher; Science
2/1/2018
Prof Jennifer Mehlberg Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Bethlehem LS-North
Germantown WI
ECM Director
2/2/2018
Mr Alexander Hunt Good Shepherd LS
Sioux Falls SD
Shepherd of the Valley LS
Menasha WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6
2/2/2018
Miss Sarah Krajewski Lambs of Grace Child Development Center
Charlotte NC
Grace LS
Oshkosh WI
ECM Teacher
2/2/2018
Mr Andrew Retzlaff Immanuel LS
Greenville WI
Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Administrator; Assistant Principal
2/3/2018
Mrs Jennifer Retzlaff Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; Math
2/3/2018
Mr David Mielke St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
Shoreland Lutheran High School
Somers WI
Teacher; STEM
2/3/2018
Mr Kaleb Buch St Luke LS
Oakfield WI
Lord and Savior LS
Crystal Lake IL
Principal & Grades 5-8
2/3/2018
Mrs Joanne Mattes First German LS
Manitowoc WI
First German LS
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2
2/4/2018
Mr Samuel Hunter Shoreland Lutheran High School
Somers WI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; High School English
2/4/2018


RESIGNED

 

Teachers Current call Date resigned
Mrs Dana Schwab St Bartholomew LS
Kawkawlin MI
6/30/2018
Mrs Kimberly Johnson Shepherd of the Valley LS
Westminster CO
6/30/2018


CALLED TO ETERNAL GLORY

 

Teachers Home church Death date
Mr Arvon Peter Mt Olive LC
Las Vegas NV
1/24/2018


RETIREMENT

 

Pastors Current call Date retired
Rev Neil Varnum St John LC
Enterprise WI
St Paul LC
Crandon WI
Christ LC
Hiles WI
4/30/2018
Teachers Current call Date retired
Dr Susan Ratzburg Bethlehem LS-North
Germantown WI
6/30/2018
Miss Pamela Leifer Peace LS
Hartford WI
6/30/2018


LIMITED LENGTH CALL EXPIRED

 

Teachers Current call Date effective
Mrs Kirsten Kasten Huron Valley Lutheran High School
Westland MI
6/30/2018


POSITION ELIMINATED

 

Pastors Current call Date effective
Rev David Warskow Trinity LC
Ridgecrest CA
6/3/2018


CALL TERMINATED

 

Staff Ministers Current call Date effective
Mr Steven Schroeder Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
1/12/2018

SUBSCRIBE TO TOGETHER

Get the latest WELS news delivered to your inbox twice every month.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Call Report – January 29, 2018

Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod

Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report

1/23/2018 – 1/29/2018

The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.

NO DECISION REPORTED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date issued
Rev Matthew Westra Living Promise LC
Morristown TN
Grace LC
Vail AZ &
Benson AZ
Associate Pastor
12/4/2017
Rev Duane Rodewald Abiding Peace LC
Simpsonville SC
Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
President
1/6/2018
Rev David Maertz Great Plains Lutheran High School
Watertown SD
Zion LC
Rhinelander WI
Associate Pastor
1/7/2018
Rev Collin Vanderhoof Good Shepherd LC
Beaver Dam WI
Grace LC
Oshkosh WI
Associate Pastor
1/7/2018
Rev Daniel Iwinski St Paul LC
Moline IL
Immanuel LC
Medford WI
Associate Pastor
1/7/2018
Rev John Hering Divine Peace LC
Garland TX
Grace LC
Scroggins TX
Pastor
1/7/2018
Rev Mark Gabb St Paul LC
Beverly Hills FL
Bethlehem LC
Menomonee Falls WI
Associate Pastor
1/7/2018
Rev Gary Bode Valley View LC
Helena MT
Nebraska Evangelical Lutheran High School
Waco NE
Pastor
1/7/2018
Rev Jacob Hanneman Trinity LC
Terry MT
Salem LC
Circle MT
Good Shepherd LC
Wolf Point MT
Shepherd of the Plains LC
Fort Morgan CO
Pastor
1/7/2018
Rev Thomas Zimdars Santo Tomas LC
Phoenix AZ
Grace LC
Yakima WA
Pastor
1/7/2018
Rev Jesse Johnston Mt Calvary LC
Menasha WI
Saving Grace LC
Mobile AL
Pastor
1/7/2018
Rev Jeffrey Weber St John LC
Dowagiac MI
Redeemer LC
Big Rapids MI
Pastor
1/8/2018
Rev Martin Luchterhand Crown of Life LC
Fort Myers FL
St John LC
Two Rivers WI
Associate Pastor
1/8/2018
Rev Marcus Manthey St John LC
Saginaw MI
Hope LC
Portland MI
Pastor; Retirement Call
1/8/2018
Rev David Rosenau St Mark LC
Leesburg FL
St John’s LC
New Ulm MN
Associate Pastor
1/9/2018
Rev Paul Waldschmidt Peace LC
Hartford WI
Beautiful Savior LC
Spooner WI
Pastor
1/9/2018
Rev Timothy Shrimpton Gloria Dei LC
Belmont CA
Emanuel First LC
Lansing MI
Associate Pastor
1/9/2018
Rev Peter Lindemann Zion LC
Egg Harbor WI
Christ LC
Baileys Harbor WI
St John LC
Stanton NE
Pastor
1/9/2018
Rev David Koelpin Living Savior LC
Littleton CO
Trinity LC
El Paso TX
Pastor
1/9/2018
Rev Benjamin Enstad St John LC
Sturgeon Bay WI
St Peter LC
Weyauwega WI
Associate Pastor
1/10/2018
Prof Stephen Geiger Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary
Mequon WI
Peace LC
Santa Clara CA
Pastor
1/10/2018
Rev Timothy Kemnitz Mt Olive LC
Lincoln NE
Zion LC
Toledo OH
Pastor
1/10/2018
Rev Scott Bergemann Mt Zion LC
Kenosha WI
Resurrection LC
Maumee OH
Pastor
1/11/2018
Rev Luis Acosta Risen Savior LC
Milwaukee WI
Our Savior LC
Pomona CA
Pastor
1/12/2018
Rev Jeremy Mattek Garden Homes LC
Milwaukee WI
Immanuel LC
Greenville WI
Associate Pastor
1/14/2018
Rev Kirk Lahmann St John LC
Burlington WI
St Paul’s LC
Stevensville MI
Associate Pastor
1/14/2018
Rev Andrew Lindke St Bartholomew LC
Kawkawlin MI
St Mark LC
Normal IL
Pastor
1/14/2018
Rev Joel Suckow Northland Lutheran High School
Mosinee WI
St John LC
Doylestown WI
St Stephen LC
Fall River WI
Pastor
1/14/2018
Rev Kirk Lahmann St John LC
Burlington WI
Resurrection LC
Verona WI &
Monroe WI
Associate Pastor
1/14/2018
Rev Aaron Nitz St Mark LC
Bemidji MN
St Luke LC
Oakfield WI
Pastor
1/14/2018
Rev Aaron Nitz St Mark LC
Bemidji MN
Good Shepherd LC
Cheyenne WY
Pastor
1/14/2018
Rev James Tauscher Retired Our Savior LC
Longmont CO
Pastor; One-Year, Retirement Call
1/14/2018
Rev Timothy Westendorf Abiding Word LC
Highlands Ranch CO
Crown of Life LC
Corona CA
Pastor
1/14/2018
Rev Frederick Guldberg Star of Bethlehem LC
Winston Salem NC
Good Shepherd LC
Omaha NE
Pastor
1/15/2018
Rev Joel Schwartz Peace LC
Trinity FL
Shining Mountains LC
Bozeman MT
Pastor
1/15/2018
Rev Jason Baldwin Hope LC
Saint Charles MI
Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Teacher
1/16/2018
Rev Gary Pufahl Christ LC
Big Bend WI
St John LC
Watertown WI
Associate Pastor
1/17/2018
Rev Daniel Bondow Grace LC
Milwaukee WI
St Luke LC
Watertown WI
Associate Pastor
1/17/2018
Rev Philip Kieselhorst Shepherd of the Valley LC
Westminster CO
St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
Teacher; Religion
1/18/2018
Rev Mark Schroeder Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
Mt Calvary LC
Redding CA
Pastor
1/18/2018
Rev Jeffery Halldorson St John (Slades Corners) LC
Burlington WI
St Peter LC
St. Albert AB Canada
Pastor
1/21/2018
Rev Adam Bode Riverview LC
Appleton WI
St Paul LC
Howards Grove WI
Associate Pastor
1/21/2018
Rev Martin Bentz Trinity LC
Crete IL
Trinity LC
Belle Plaine MN
Associate Pastor
1/21/2018
Rev Jonathan Werre Good Shepherd LC
Sioux Falls SD
St Matthew’s LC
Niles IL
Pastor
1/21/2018
Rev William Harley Trinity LC
Winner SD
Grace LC
New London WI
Pastor
1/21/2018
Rev Kenneth Jahnke Zoar LC
Detroit MI
Paul the Apostle LC
Detroit MI
Holy Cross LC
Standish MI
Pastor
1/21/2018
Rev Michael Weigand Faith LC
Fond du Lac WI
New Hope LC
West Melbourne FL
Pastor
1/21/2018
Dr Keith Wessel Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary
Mequon WI
Professor; New Testament & practical theology (homiletics)
1/23/2018
Rev Brett Krause Zion LC
Denver CO
Mount Olive LC
Appleton WI
Associate Pastor
1/24/2018
Rev John Holtz Malawi Mission Friendly Counselor
South Asia
1/25/2018
Rev Joel Tullberg Shepherd of the Hills LC
Lansing MI
Salem LC
Loretto MN
Associate Pastor
1/25/2018
Teachers Current call New call Date issued
Mrs Ruth Lee Trinity LS
Belle Plaine MN
Trinity LS
Belle Plaine MN
Teacher; Grades 1-2
12/3/2017
Mrs Kirsten Kasten Huron Valley Lutheran High School
Westland MI
Huron Valley Lutheran High School
Westland MI
Teacher; Choir, One-Year, Part-Time Call
12/5/2017
Mr Joshua Metzger Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
St Marcus LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Lead Religion & Catechism
12/21/2017
Miss Catherine St. John St John LS
Mukwonago WI
MLC Early Childhood Learning Center
New Ulm MN
ECM Teacher
1/4/2018
Prof Jennifer Mehlberg Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Bethlehem LS-North
Germantown WI
ECM Director
1/7/2018
Mrs Michelle Wachal St John LS
Libertyville IL
Zion LS
Rhinelander WI
ECM Teacher
1/7/2018
Mr Jeffrey Wetzel St Paul LS
Muskego WI
Lamb of God LS
West Allis WI
Principal & Grades 7-8
1/7/2018
Mr Timothy Vogel Shepherd of the Hills LS
La Mesa CA
Mt Olive LS
Delano MN
Principal & Grades 6-8
1/7/2018
Mr Seth Herrmann Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Illinois Lutheran High School
Crete IL
Teacher; Dean of Students
1/8/2018
Mr Jeffrey Falck Shepherd of the Valley LS
Westminster CO
Illinois Lutheran Elementary School
Crete IL
Principal & Grades 5-6
1/8/2018
Mrs Hannah Mueller St Paul LS
Wisconsin Rapids WI
Grace LS
Saint Joseph MI
Teacher; Kindergarten
1/8/2018
Mr David Backus St John LS
Manitowoc WI
Grace LS
Saint Joseph MI
Principal & Upper Grades; Departmentalized
1/8/2018
Mr David Mielke St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
Shoreland Lutheran High School
Somers WI
Teacher; STEM
1/8/2018
Mrs Rebecca Raabe Bloomington LS
Bloomington MN
Bloomington LS
Bloomington MN
Teacher; Upper Grades; Departmentalized, Provisional Call
1/8/2018
Mr Alexander Hunt Good Shepherd LS
Sioux Falls SD
Shepherd of the Valley LS
Menasha WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6
1/9/2018
Mr Timothy Raddatz St John LS
Wrightstown WI
St Mark LS
Lincoln NE
Principal & Grades 5-8
1/10/2018
Mrs Rebecca Lohrmann St Peter’s LS
Plymouth MI
St Peter’s LS
Plymouth MI
ECM Teacher; Half-Time Call
1/10/2018
Mr Andrew Retzlaff Immanuel LS
Greenville WI
Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Administrator; Assistant Principal
1/13/2018
Mrs Jennifer Retzlaff Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; Math
1/13/2018
Mr Joel Walker Apostles LS
San Jose CA
Grace LS
Glendale AZ
Principal & Upper Grades; Departmentalized
1/14/2018
Mr David Stoltz St Lucas LS
Kewaskum WI
Crown of Life LS
Hubertus WI
Principal & Grades 6-8
1/14/2018
Mrs Dorothy Grivno St Paul Little Learners
Slinger WI
Crown of Life LS
Hubertus WI
ECM Director
1/14/2018
Mr Jared Brennan St Stephen LS
Beaver Dam WI
Grace LS
Oshkosh WI
Teacher; Grade 5
1/14/2018
Mrs Cheryl Root St Paul LS
Green Bay WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8, Part-Time Call
1/14/2018
Mr Aaron Hartwig St Paul LS
North Fond du Lac WI
Faith LS
Antioch IL
Principal & Upper Grades; Departmentalized
1/14/2018
Mr Jeffry Sell Prince of Peace LS
Taylorsville UT
Bay Pines LS
Seminole FL
Principal & Upper Grades
1/14/2018
Mrs Sarah Sell Prince of Peace LS
Taylorsville UT
Bay Pines LS
Seminole FL
Teacher; Kindergarten
1/14/2018
Mr Kaleb Buch St Luke LS
Oakfield WI
Lord and Savior LS
Crystal Lake IL
Principal & Grades 5-8
1/14/2018
Miss Sarah Krajewski Lambs of Grace Child Development Center
Charlotte NC
Grace LS
Oshkosh WI
ECM Teacher
1/14/2018
Miss Rebecca Gervais Cornerstone Early Learning Center
Hugo MN
St James Lutheran Preschool
Portage MI
ECM Director
1/14/2018
Mr Eric Paulsen St Matthew’s LS
Oconomowoc WI
Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School
New Ulm MN
Teacher; Science
1/15/2018
Mrs Erin Laabs Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School
New Ulm MN
Teacher; English
1/15/2018
Mr Karl Schwerin Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Teacher; Science
1/16/2018
Miss Rebecca Balge Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Christ-St Peter LS-West Campus
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; English as a Second Language
1/16/2018
Mr Nate P Sievert Grace LS
Saint Joseph MI
Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Teacher; Math & Physical Education
1/16/2018
Mr Ryan Friske Trinity LS
Bay City MI
Zion LS
Columbus WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6
1/16/2018
Mrs Joanne Mattes First German LS
Manitowoc WI
First German LS
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2
1/16/2018
Mr Peter Micheel St Mark LS
Eau Claire WI
First German LS
Manitowoc WI
Principal & Grades 7-8
1/16/2018
Mr Jon Engelbrecht St Paul LS
Wisconsin Rapids WI
Luther High School
Onalaska WI
Teacher; Dean of Students
1/16/2018
Mrs Sarah Roloff Siloah LS
Milwaukee WI
St Jacobi LS
Greenfield WI
Teacher; Grade 4
1/16/2018
Mr Richard Muchka Morrison Zion LS
Greenleaf WI
St Jacobi LS
Greenfield WI
Principal & Upper Grades; Departmentalized
1/16/2018
Mrs Jaime Drewitz St John LS
Libertyville IL
St Jacobi LS
Greenfield WI
Teacher; Grade 1
1/16/2018
Mrs Katherine Bravo Christ-St Peter LS-West Campus
Milwaukee WI
Christ-St Peter LS-West Campus
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 4
1/16/2018
Mr Samuel Hunter Shoreland Lutheran High School
Somers WI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; High School English
1/17/2018
Mrs Marlee Hill St Paul LS
North Fond du Lac WI
St Matthew’s LS
Oconomowoc WI
Teacher; Grade 5
1/17/2018
Miss Emily Gorzalski Loving Shepherd LS
Milwaukee WI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Grade 1
1/17/2018
Miss Catharyn Waggoner Our Savior’s LS
Zion IL
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
ECM Teacher
1/17/2018
Mr Justin Walz St Paul LS
Muskego WI
Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Theology
1/18/2018
Miss Heather Schmidt St Paul LS
Franklin WI
Zion LS
Chesaning MI
Teacher; Grades 2-4
1/21/2018
Mr Daniel Hosbach Emanuel First LS
Lansing MI
Trinity LS
Marinette WI
Principal & Grades 5-8
1/21/2018
Mr Timothy Hochmuth Good Shepherd’s LS
West Allis WI
St Paul LS
Howards Grove WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6
1/21/2018
Mrs Jill Wolf St John’s LS
Jefferson WI
Grace LS
Portland OR
Teacher; Lower Grades
1/21/2018
Mr Eric Wolf Westside Christian School
Middleton WI
Grace LS
Portland OR
Teacher; Middle Grades
1/21/2018
Mrs Sharon Anderson Trinity Lutheran Preschool
Belle Plaine MN
Trinity LS
Belle Plaine MN
Teacher; Kindergarten
1/21/2018
Mr Chad Grambsch Zion LS
Columbus WI
Trinity LS
Belle Plaine MN
Teacher; Grades 5-6
1/21/2018
Mrs Julie Stegman St Paul LS
South Haven MI
Teacher; Kindergarten & Grade 1
1/21/2018
Mr Mark Thiesfeldt Northdale LS
Tampa FL
Risen Savior Christian Academy
Pooler GA
Principal & Grades 5-6
1/21/2018
Mrs Janell Brown St Martin’s LS
Watertown SD
Christ the King School
Palm Coast FL
Teacher; Grade 1
1/21/2018
Mr Eric Brown Great Plains Lutheran High School
Watertown SD
Christ the King School
Palm Coast FL
Principal
1/21/2018
Mrs Ruth Vogt East Fork LS
Whiteriver AZ
Emmaus LS
Phoenix AZ
Teacher; Grades 1-2
1/21/2018
Mr Darren Vogt East Fork LS
Whiteriver AZ
Emmaus LS
Phoenix AZ
Teacher; Grades 5-6
1/21/2018
Ms Maria Gines Zion LS
Monroe MI
Victory Preschool
Jacksonville FL
Director
1/21/2018
Mrs Katherine Alderman St Matthew’s LS
Stoddard WI
St Matthew’s LS
Stoddard WI
Teacher; Kindergarten-Grade 1
1/21/2018
Mrs Melissa Brown Riverview LS
Appleton WI
Riverview LS
Appleton WI
ECM Teacher; One-Year, Half-Time Call
1/21/2018
Mr James Weiland St John LS
Libertyville IL
St John LS
Libertyville IL
Teacher; Grades 5-6, One-Year Call
1/21/2018
Mrs Stefanie Hill Brooklyn Bridge Preschool
Brooklyn Park MN
Brooklyn Bridge Preschool
Brooklyn Park MN
ECM Director
1/21/2018
Mrs Jennifer Carter St Mark LS
Eau Claire WI
St Mark LS
Eau Claire WI
Teacher; Grades 3-6, Departmentalized
1/21/2018
Mrs Shelly Steinbrenner St Matthew LS
Iron Ridge WI
Peace LS
Hartford WI
Teacher; Grade 3
1/23/2018
Mrs Rebecca Jahns Huron Valley Lutheran High School
Westland MI
Teacher; English
1/24/2018
Mrs Susan Schmitz Redeemer LS
Fond du Lac WI
Redeemer LS
Fond du Lac WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4
1/24/2018
Mr Daniel Markgraf Beautiful Savior LS
Cincinnati OH
Redeemer LS
Fond du Lac WI
Principal & Grades 7-8
1/24/2018
Miss Kari Fuerstenberg Abiding Word LS
Houston TX
St Peter LS
Weyauwega WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
1/24/2018
Mrs Carrie Meyer St Lucas LS
Milwaukee WI
Loving Shepherd LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4
1/24/2018
Ms Sydney Giovinazzo Kingdom Prep Lutheran High School
Wauwatosa WI
Teacher; Provisional Call
1/25/2018
Mr Christopher Holman Crown of Life LS
Warren MI
St John LS
Mukwonago WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4
1/28/2018
Mr Daniel Schulz Shoreland Lutheran High School
Somers WI
Bethany LS
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; Upper Grades, Departmentalized
1/28/2018
Miss Jennifer Keller Little Lambs of Peace Preschool
Eagle River AK
Samuel LS
Marshall MN
Teacher; Kindergarten
1/28/2018
Ms. Jennifer Rannow Precious Lambs Early Child Development Center
Gethsemane LC
Raleigh NC
Teacher; Preschool
1/28/2018
Ms Anne Zietler Holy Trinity LS
New Hope MN
Teacher; Grades 5-6, Spanish, Provisional Call
1/28/2018
Ms Amy Schrap David’s Star LS
Jackson WI
Teacher; Kindergarten, One-Year, Provisional Call
1/28/2018
Mr Zachary Cvikel St John’s LS
Jefferson WI
Morning Star LS
Jackson WI
Teacher; Grade 5
1/28/2018
Mr Andrew Dais St Paul LS
Lake Mills WI
Morning Star LS
Jackson WI
Teacher; Grade 6
1/28/2018
Mrs Rachel Arndt St John LS
Mukwonago WI
ECM Teacher; Half-Time Call
1/28/2018
Mrs Megan Schaffer St John LS
Westland MI
Zion Lutheran Preschool
Valentine NE
ECM Director
1/28/2018
Mr Ryan Jaeger St John’s LS
Two Rivers WI
Samuel LS
Marshall MN
Principal & Grades 6-8
1/28/2018
Mr Benjamin Clemons Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Garden Homes LS
Milwaukee WI
Principal
1/28/2018
Mr Paul Ihde St Paul LS
Stevensville MI
St Martin’s LS
Watertown SD
Principal & Grades 6-8; Departmentalized
1/28/2018
Mr Lance Waege St John LS
Maribel WI
St Paul LS
Tomah WI
Principal & Grades 7-8
1/28/2018
Mrs June Waege Loving Arms Christian Child Development Center
Maribel WI
St Paul LS
Tomah WI
ECM Director
1/28/2018
Mr David Gartner St John LS
Redwood Falls MN
Crown of Life Christian Academy
Fort Myers FL
Principal
1/28/2018
Mrs Amanda Endorf St Paul LS
Tomah WI
St Paul LS
Tomah WI
Teacher; Technology & Lower/Middle Grades
1/28/2018
Mrs Anneliese Gumm Trinity LS
Nicollet MN
Trinity LS
Nicollet MN
Teacher; Middle Grades
1/28/2018
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date issued
Mr Timothy Babler Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
St Mark LC
De Pere WI
Staff Minister
1/7/2018


CALLS ACCEPTED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date accepted
Rev Paul Reede St Peter LC
St Paul LC
West Bend WI
St Peter LC
St Paul LC
West Bend WI
Pastor
1/21/2018
Rev Matthew Vogt Water of Life LC
Las Vegas NV
Western Regional Mission Counselor
Pastor
1/28/2018
Teachers Current call New call Date accepted
Mrs Alicia Campbell Little Town of Bethlehem Preschool
Carmel IN
Little Town of Bethlehem Preschool
Carmel IN
ECM Director; One-Year, Three-Quarter Time Call
1/21/2018
Mrs Jessica Kjenstad Illinois Lutheran Elementary School
Crete IL
Teacher; Grade 2
1/22/2018
Ms Emily Ostgaard Bloomington LS
Bloomington MN
Bloomington LS
Bloomington MN
Teacher; Grade 5; Provisional Call
1/24/2018
Mrs Melissa Romberg Riverview LS
Appleton WI
Riverview LS
Appleton WI
ECM Teacher; Half-Time Call
1/25/2018
Mr Scott Stevenson St Lucas LS
Kewaskum WI
Pilgrim LS
Mesa AZ
Teacher; Grades 5-6
1/25/2018
Miss Abigail Fischer St Paul LS
Rapid City SD
Beautiful Savior LS
Grove City OH
Teacher; Grades 1-2
1/26/2018
Mr William Hinz St Paul LS
Fort Atkinson WI
St John’s LS
Pardeeville WI
Principal & Grades 6-8
1/27/2018
Mr Daniel Larson Luther High School
Onalaska WI
Luther High School
Onalaska WI
Teacher; Practical Arts & Religion
1/28/2018
Mr Aaron Trimmer St Paul LS
Columbus OH
Our Savior LS
Grafton WI
Teacher; Grades 3-5
1/28/2018
Mrs Heidi Leibl Grace LS
Oshkosh WI
Grace LS
Oshkosh WI
Teacher; Grade 6
1/28/2018


CALLS DECLINED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date declined
Rev Jesse Stern Peace LC
Boulder CO
Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Teacher
1/24/2018
Rev Norman Burger Jr Shepherd of the Hills LC
Lansing MI
Commission on Evangelism
Waukesha WI
Director
1/25/2018
Rev Aaron Schumann Faith LC
Pittsburg KS
Abiding Peace LC
Simpsonville SC
Associate Pastor
1/27/2018
Rev Jeffrey Mahnke St Peter LC
Schofield WI
Our Savior’s LC
Port Orange FL
Pastor
1/28/2018
Rev Luke Thompson St Paul LC
Ottawa ON Canada
Cross of Life LC
Mississauga ON Canada
Pastor
1/28/2018
Teachers Current call New call Date declined
Ms Miriam Hopkins St Philips LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 3
1/22/2018
Mrs Kayla Fry Good Shepherd LS
Burnsville MN
Faith LS
Anchorage AK
Teacher; Kindergarten
1/23/2018
Mr Mark Ross Luther High School
Onalaska WI
Nebraska Evangelical Lutheran High School
Waco NE
Teacher; Math
1/24/2018
Ms Susan Decker West Lutheran High School
Plymouth MN
Illinois Lutheran High School
Crete IL
Teacher; English
1/25/2018
Miss Jessica Seiltz Redeemer LS
Tucson AZ
St John LS
Neillsville WI
Teacher; Grades 3-5
1/26/2018
Ms Bethany Ehlert Trusting Hearts Preschool
Manitowoc WI
Little Lambs Learning Center
Danube MN
ECM Director
1/27/2018
Miss Amy Biedenbender Zion LS
Toledo OH
St Paul LS
Columbus OH
Teacher; Grades 3-4
1/27/2018
Mr Kyle Swogger Trinity LS
Brillion WI
Trinity LS
Waco NE
Principal & Grades 4-8
1/28/2018


RESIGNED

 

Teachers Current call Date resigned
Mrs Kayla Fry Good Shepherd LS
Burnsville MN
6/30/2018
Mrs Alaina Poppe St John LS
Milwaukee WI
6/30/2018


CALLED TO ETERNAL GLORY

 

Pastors Home church Death date
Rev James Weiland Christ LC
Merrill WI
1/22/2018


RETIREMENT

 

Pastors Current call Date retired
Rev Paul Reede St Paul LC &
St Peter LC
West Bend WI
1/31/2018
Rev James Witt III Martin Luther LC
Saint Louis MO
Christ Our Savior LC
Collinsville IL
8/31/2018
Teachers Current call Date retired
Mr Steven Zellmer Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
6/30/2018
Mr Ned Goede Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
6/30/2018
Mr James Rupprecht Luther High School
Onalaska WI
6/30/2018

SUBSCRIBE TO TOGETHER

Get the latest WELS news delivered to your inbox twice every month.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Call Report – January 22, 2018

Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod

Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report

1/16/2018 – 1/22/2018

The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.

NO DECISION REPORTED

Pastors Current call New call Date issued
Rev Matthew Westra Living Promise LC
Morristown TN
Grace LC
Vail AZ &
Benson AZ
Associate Pastor
12/4/2017
Rev Jeffrey Mahnke St Peter LC
Schofield WI
Our Savior’s LC
Port Orange FL
Pastor
12/10/2017
Rev Norman Burger Jr Shepherd of the Hills LC
Lansing MI
Commission on Evangelism
Waukesha WI
Director
12/19/2017
Rev Duane Rodewald Abiding Peace LC
Simpsonville SC
Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
President
1/6/2018
Rev Luke Thompson St Paul LC
Ottawa ON Canada
Cross of Life LC
Mississauga ON Canada
Pastor
1/7/2018
Rev David Maertz Great Plains Lutheran High School
Watertown SD
Zion LC
Rhinelander WI
Associate Pastor
1/7/2018
Rev Collin Vanderhoof Good Shepherd LC
Beaver Dam WI
Grace LC
Oshkosh WI
Associate Pastor
1/7/2018
Rev Daniel Iwinski St Paul LC
Moline IL
Immanuel LC
Medford WI
Associate Pastor
1/7/2018
Rev John Hering Divine Peace LC
Garland TX
Grace LC
Scroggins TX
Pastor
1/7/2018
Rev Mark Gabb St Paul LC
Beverly Hills FL
Bethlehem LC
Menomonee Falls WI
Associate Pastor
1/7/2018
Rev Gary Bode Valley View LC
Helena MT
Nebraska Evangelical Lutheran High School
Waco NE
Pastor
1/7/2018
Rev Jacob Hanneman Trinity LC
Terry MT
Salem LC
Circle MT
Good Shepherd LC
Wolf Point MT
Shepherd of the Plains LC
Fort Morgan CO
Pastor
1/7/2018
Rev Thomas Zimdars Santo Tomas LC
Phoenix AZ
Grace LC
Yakima WA
Pastor
1/7/2018
Rev Jesse Johnston Mt Calvary LC
Menasha WI
Saving Grace LC
Mobile AL
Pastor
1/7/2018
Rev Aaron Schumann Faith LC
Pittsburg KS
Abiding Peace LC
Simpsonville SC
Associate Pastor
1/7/2018
Rev Jeffrey Weber St John LC
Dowagiac MI
Redeemer LC
Big Rapids MI
Pastor
1/8/2018
Rev Jesse Stern Peace LC
Boulder CO
Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Teacher
1/8/2018
Rev Martin Luchterhand Crown of Life LC
Fort Myers FL
St John LC
Two Rivers WI
Associate Pastor
1/8/2018
Rev Marcus Manthey St John LC
Saginaw MI
Hope LC
Portland MI
Pastor; Retirement Call
1/8/2018
Rev Matthew Vogt Water of Life LC
Las Vegas NV
Western Region Mission Counselor
Pastor
1/8/2018
Rev David Rosenau St Mark LC
Leesburg FL
St John’s LC
New Ulm MN
Associate Pastor
1/9/2018
Rev Paul Waldschmidt Peace LC
Hartford WI
Beautiful Savior LC
Spooner WI
Pastor
1/9/2018
Rev Timothy Shrimpton Gloria Dei LC
Belmont CA
Emanuel First LC
Lansing MI
Associate Pastor
1/9/2018
Rev Peter Lindemann Zion LC
Egg Harbor WI
Christ LC
Baileys Harbor WI
St John LC
Stanton NE
Pastor
1/9/2018
Rev David Koelpin Living Savior LC
Littleton CO
Trinity LC
El Paso TX
Pastor
1/9/2018
Rev Benjamin Enstad St John LC
Sturgeon Bay WI
St Peter LC
Weyauwega WI
Associate Pastor
1/10/2018
Prof Stephen Geiger Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary
Mequon WI
Peace LC
Santa Clara CA
Pastor
1/10/2018
Rev Timothy Kemnitz Mt Olive LC
Lincoln NE
Zion LC
Toledo OH
Pastor
1/10/2018
Rev Scott Bergemann Mt Zion LC
Kenosha WI
Resurrection LC
Maumee OH
Pastor
1/11/2018
Rev Luis Acosta Risen Savior LC
Milwaukee WI
Our Savior LC
Pomona CA
Pastor
1/12/2018
Rev Jeremy Mattek Garden Homes LC
Milwaukee WI
Immanuel LC
Greenville WI
Associate Pastor
1/14/2018
Rev Kirk Lahmann St John LC
Burlington WI
St Paul’s LC
Stevensville MI
Associate Pastor
1/14/2018
Rev Andrew Lindke St Bartholomew LC
Kawkawlin MI
St Mark LC
Normal IL
Pastor
1/14/2018
Rev Joel Suckow Northland Lutheran High School
Mosinee WI
St John LC
Doylestown WI
St Stephen LC
Fall River WI
Pastor
1/14/2018
Rev Kirk Lahmann St John LC
Burlington WI
Resurrection LC
Verona WI
Associate Pastor
1/14/2018
Rev Aaron Nitz St Mark LC
Bemidji MN
St Luke LC
Oakfield WI
Pastor
1/14/2018
Rev Aaron Nitz St Mark LC
Bemidji MN
Good Shepherd LC
Cheyenne WY
Pastor
1/14/2018
Rev James Tauscher CRM Our Savior LC
Longmont CO
Pastor; One-Year, Retirement Call
1/14/2018
Rev Timothy Westendorf Abiding Word LC
Highlands Ranch CO
Crown of Life LC
Corona CA
Pastor
1/14/2018
Rev Frederick Guldberg Star of Bethlehem LC
Winston Salem NC
Good Shepherd LC
Omaha NE
Pastor
1/15/2018
Rev Joel Schwartz Peace LC
Trinity FL
Shining Mountains LC
Bozeman MT
Pastor
1/15/2018
Rev Jason Baldwin Hope LC
Saint Charles MI
Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Teacher
1/16/2018
Rev Gary Pufahl Christ LC
Big Bend WI
St John LC
Watertown WI
Associate Pastor
1/17/2018
Rev Daniel Bondow Grace LC
Milwaukee WI
St Luke LC
Watertown WI
Associate Pastor
1/17/2018
Rev Philip Kieselhorst Shepherd of the Valley LC
Westminster CO
St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
Teacher; Religion
1/18/2018
Rev Mark Schroeder Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
Mt Calvary LC
Redding CA
Pastor
1/18/2018
Rev Kenneth Jahnke Zoar LC &
Paul the Apostle LC
Detroit MI
Holy Cross LC
Standish MI
Pastor
1/21/2018
Teachers Current call New call Date issued
Mrs Ruth Lee Trinity LS
Belle Plaine MN
Trinity LS
Belle Plaine MN
Teacher; Grades 1-2
12/3/2017
Ms Emily Ostgaard Bloomington LS
Bloomington MN
Bloomington LS
Bloomington MN
Teacher; Grade 5, Provisional Call
12/4/2017
Mrs Kirsten Kasten Huron Valley Lutheran High School
Westland MI
Huron Valley Lutheran High School
Westland MI
Teacher; Choir, One-Year, Part-Time Call
12/5/2017
Mr Scott Stevenson St Lucas LS
Kewaskum WI
Pilgrim LS
Mesa AZ
Teacher; Grades 5-6
12/10/2017
Mr Aaron Trimmer St Paul LS
Columbus OH
Our Savior LS
Grafton WI
Teacher; Grades 3-5
12/10/2017
Mr Joshua Metzger Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
St Marcus LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Lead Religion & Catechism
12/21/2017
Ms Bethany Ehlert Trusting Hearts Preschool
Manitowoc WI
Little Lambs Learning Center
Danube MN
ECM Director
12/21/2017
Miss Amy Biedenbender Zion LS
Toledo OH
St Paul LS
Columbus OH
Teacher; Grades 3-4
12/31/2017
Miss Catherine St. John St John LS
Mukwonago WI
MLC Early Childhood Learning Center
New Ulm MN
ECM Teacher
1/4/2018
Miss Abigail Fischer St Paul LS
Rapid City SD
Beautiful Savior LS
Grove City OH
Teacher; Grades 1-2
1/4/2018
Miss Jessica Seiltz Redeemer LS
Tucson AZ
St John LS
Neillsville WI
Teacher; Grades 3-5
1/7/2018
Prof Jennifer Mehlberg Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Bethlehem LS-North
Germantown WI
ECM Director
1/7/2018
Mrs Michelle Wachal St John LS
Libertyville IL
Zion LS
Rhinelander WI
ECM Teacher
1/7/2018
Mr Jeffrey Wetzel St Paul LS
Muskego WI
Lamb of God LS
West Allis WI
Principal & Grades 7-8
1/7/2018
Mr Mark Ross Luther High School
Onalaska WI
Nebraska Evangelical Lutheran High School
Waco NE
Teacher; Math
1/7/2018
Mr Timothy Vogel Shepherd of the Hills LS
La Mesa CA
Mt Olive LS
Delano MN
Principal & Grades 6-8
1/7/2018
Mr Kyle Swogger Trinity LS
Brillion WI
Trinity LS
Waco NE
Principal & Grades 4-8
1/7/2018
Mr William Hinz St Paul LS
Fort Atkinson WI
St John’s LS
Pardeeville WI
Principal & Grades 6-8
1/7/2018
Ms Susan Decker West Lutheran High School
Plymouth MN
Illinois Lutheran High School
Crete IL
Teacher; English
1/8/2018
Mr Seth Herrmann Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Illinois Lutheran High School
Crete IL
Teacher; Dean of Students
1/8/2018
Mr Jeffrey Falck Shepherd of the Valley LS
Westminster CO
Illinois Lutheran Elementary School
Crete IL
Principal & Grades 5-6
1/8/2018
Mrs Jessica Kjenstad   Illinois Lutheran Elementary School
Crete IL
Teacher; Grade 2
1/8/2018
Mrs Hannah Mueller St Paul LS
Wisconsin Rapids WI
Grace LC
Saint Joseph MI
Teacher; Kindergarten
1/8/2018
Mr David Backus St John LS
Manitowoc WI
Grace LS
Saint Joseph MI
Principal & Upper Grades, Departmentalized
1/8/2018
Mr David Mielke St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
Shoreland Lutheran High School
Somers WI
Teacher; STEM
1/8/2018
Mrs Rebecca Raabe Bloomington LS
Bloomington MN
Bloomington LS
Bloomington MN
Teacher; Upper Grades, Departmentalized, Provisional Call
1/8/2018
Mr Alexander Hunt Good Shepherd LS
Sioux Falls SD
Shepherd of the Valley LS
Menasha WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6
1/9/2018
Mr Timothy Raddatz St John LS
Wrightstown WI
St Mark LS
Lincoln NE
Principal & Grades 5-8
1/10/2018
Mrs Rebecca Lohrmann St Peter’s LS
Plymouth MI
St Peter’s LS
Plymouth MI
ECM Teacher; Half-Time Call
1/10/2018
Mr Andrew Retzlaff Immanuel LS
Greenville WI
Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Administrator; Assistant Principal
1/13/2018
Mrs Jennifer Retzlaff Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; Math
1/13/2018
Mr Joel Walker Apostles LS
San Jose CA
Grace LS
Glendale AZ
Principal & Upper Grades, Departmentalized
1/14/2018
Mr David Stoltz St Lucas LS
Kewaskum WI
Crown of Life LS
Hubertus WI
Principal & Grades 6-8
1/14/2018
Mrs Dorothy Grivno St Paul Little Learners
Slinger WI
Crown of Life LS
Hubertus WI
ECM Director
1/14/2018
Mr Jared Brennan St Stephen LS
Beaver Dam WI
Grace LS
Oshkosh WI
Teacher; Grade 5
1/14/2018
Mrs Cheryl Root   St Paul LS
Green Bay WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8, Part-Time Call
1/14/2018
Mr Aaron Hartwig St Paul LS
North Fond du Lac WI
Faith LS
Antioch IL
Principal & Upper Grades; Departmentalized
1/14/2018
Mr Jeffry Sell Prince of Peace LS
Taylorsville UT
Bay Pines LS
Seminole FL
Principal & Upper Grades
1/14/2018
Mrs Sarah Sell Prince of Peace LS
Taylorsville UT
Bay Pines LS
Seminole FL
Teacher; Kindergarten
1/14/2018
Mr Kaleb Buch St Luke LS
Oakfield WI
Lord and Savior LS
Crystal Lake IL
Principal & Grades 5-8
1/14/2018
Miss Sarah Krajewski Lambs of Grace Child Development Center
Charlotte NC
Grace LC
Oshkosh WI
ECM Teacher
1/14/2018
Miss Rebecca Gervais Cornerstone Early Learning Center
Hugo MN
St James Lutheran Preschool
Portage MI
ECM Director
1/14/2018
Mrs Heidi Leibl Grace LS
Oshkosh WI
Grace LS
Oshkosh WI
Teacher; Grade 6
1/14/2018
Mr Eric Paulsen St Matthew’s LS
Oconomowoc WI
Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School
New Ulm MN
Teacher; Science
1/15/2018
Mrs Erin Laabs Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School
New Ulm MN
Teacher; English
1/15/2018
Mr Karl Schwerin Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Teacher; Science
1/16/2018
Miss Rebecca Balge Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Christ-St Peter LS-West Campus
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; English as a Second Language
1/16/2018
Mr Nate P Sievert Grace LS
Saint Joseph MI
Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Teacher; Math & Physical Education
1/16/2018
Mr Ryan Friske Trinity LS
Bay City MI
Zion LS
Columbus WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6
1/16/2018
Mrs Joanne Mattes First German LS
Manitowoc WI
First German LS
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2
1/16/2018
Mr Peter Micheel St Mark LS
Eau Claire WI
First German LS
Manitowoc WI
Principal & Grades 7-8
1/16/2018
Mr Jon Engelbrecht St Paul LS
Wisconsin Rapids WI
Luther High School
Onalaska WI
Teacher; Dean of Students
1/16/2018
Mrs Sarah Roloff Siloah LS
Milwaukee WI
St Jacobi LS
Greenfield WI
Teacher; Grade 4
1/16/2018
Mr Richard Muchka Morrison Zion LS
Greenleaf WI
St Jacobi LS
Greenfield WI
Principal & Upper Grades; Departmentalized
1/16/2018
Mrs Jaime Drewitz St John LS
Libertyville IL
St Jacobi LS
Greenfield WI
Teacher; Grade 1
1/16/2018
Mrs Katherine Bravo Christ-St Peter LS-West Campus
Milwaukee WI
Christ-St Peter LS-West Campus
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 4
1/16/2018
Mr Samuel Hunter Shoreland Lutheran High School
Somers WI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; High School English
1/17/2018
Mrs Marlee Hill St Paul LS
North Fond du Lac WI
St Matthew’s LS
Oconomowoc WI
Teacher; Grade 5
1/17/2018
Miss Emily Gorzalski Loving Shepherd LS
Milwaukee WI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Grade 1
1/17/2018
Miss Catharyn Waggoner Our Savior’s LS
Zion IL
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
ECM Teacher
1/17/2018
Mr Justin Walz St Paul LS
Muskego WI
Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Theology
1/18/2018
Mrs Kayla Fry Good Shepherd LS
Burnsville MN
Faith LS
Anchorage AK
Teacher; Kindergarten
1/21/2018
Mr Daniel Hosbach Emanuel First LS
Lansing MI
Trinity LS
Marinette WI
Principal & Grades 5-8
1/21/2018
Mrs Jill Wolf St John’s LS
Jefferson WI
Grace LS
Portland OR
Teacher; Lower Grades
1/21/2018
Mr Eric Wolf Westside Christian School
Middleton WI
Grace LS
Portland OR
Teacher; Middle Grades
1/21/2018
Mrs Sharon Anderson Trinity Lutheran Preschool
Belle Plaine MN
Trinity LC
Belle Plaine MN
Teacher; Kindergarten
1/21/2018
Mr Chad Grambsch Zion LS
Columbus WI
Trinity LS
Belle Plaine MN
Teacher; Grades 5-6
1/21/2018
Mrs Julie Stegman   St Paul LS
South Haven MI
Teacher; Kindergarten & Grade 1
1/21/2018
Mr Mark Thiesfeldt Northdale LS
Tampa FL
Risen Savior Christian Academy
Pooler GA
Principal & Grades 5-6
1/21/2018
Mrs Janell Brown St Martin’s LS
Watertown SD
Christ the King School
Palm Coast FL
Teacher; Grade 1
1/21/2018
Mr Eric Brown Great Plains Lutheran High School
Watertown SD
Christ the King School
Palm Coast FL
Principal
1/21/2018
Mrs Ruth Vogt East Fork LS
Whiteriver AZ
Emmaus LC
Phoenix AZ
Teacher; Grades 1-2
1/21/2018
Mr Darren Vogt East Fork LS
Whiteriver AZ
Emmaus LC
Phoenix AZ
Teacher; Grades 5-6
1/21/2018
Mrs Katherine Alderman St Matthew’s LS
Stoddard WI
St Matthew’s LS
Stoddard WI
Teacher; Kindergarten-Grade 1
1/21/2018
Mrs Melissa Romberg Riverview LS
Appleton WI
Riverview LS
Appleton WI
ECM Teacher; Half-Time Call
1/21/2018
Mrs Melissa Brown Riverview LS
Appleton WI
Riverview LS
Appleton WI
ECM Teacher; One-Year, Half-Time Call
1/21/2018
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date issued
Mr Timothy Babler Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
St Mark LC
De Pere WI
Staff Minister
1/7/2018


CALLS ACCEPTED

Pastors Current call New call Date accepted
Rev Ronald Waterstradt St Andrew LC
Sacramento CA
St Andrew LC
Sacramento CA
Pastor; Re