Call Report – September 30, 2019

 

Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod

Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report

9/24/2019 – 9/30/2019

The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.

NO DECISION REPORTED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date issued
Rev Daniel Lindner St John’s LC
Minneapolis MN
One Africa Team
Missionary
7/18/2019
Rev Thomas Voss Holy Trinity LC
Des Moines WA
St Matthew LC
Freeland MI
St John LC
Saginaw MI
Pastor
8/25/2019
Rev Joshua Shandor King of Kings LC
Little Rock AR
St Michael’s LC
Fountain City WI
Pastor
8/27/2019
Rev Daniel Bondow Grace LC
Milwaukee WI
Living Savior LC
Littleton CO
Pastor
8/28/2019
Rev Christopher Ewings Faith LC
Anchorage AK
Divine Peace LC
Largo MD
Pastor
9/1/2019
Rev Jeremy Laitinen St Mark LC
Salina KS
St Peter LC
Weyauwega WI
Associate Pastor
9/4/2019
Rev Paul Schulz Risen Savior LC
Chula Vista CA
Cross of Glory LC
Washington MI
Pastor
9/4/2019
Rev Korey VanKampen Mt Calvary LC
Flagstaff AZ
St Paul LC
Tomah WI
Pastor
9/4/2019
Rev Leon Ehlert Beautiful Savior LC
Green Bay WI
Hmong Asian
Missionary
9/4/2019
Rev Scott Mews Beautiful Savior LC
Hillsboro OR
Prince of Peace LC
Yuma AZ
Pastor
9/4/2019
Rev Spencer Biga CRM Bethany LC
Gibsonia PA
Pastor
9/6/2019
Rev Paul Fritz St John LC
Fremont WI
Christ the Redeemer LC
Barre VT
Pastor
9/8/2019
Rev Kevin Westra Beautiful Savior LC
Grove City OH
Bethlehem LC
Hortonville WI
Associate Pastor
9/8/2019
Rev Timothy Wempner King of Kings LC
Garden Grove CA
Good Shepherd’s LC
West Allis WI
Associate Pastor
9/8/2019
Rev Adam Seelow Shepherd of the Lakes LC
Roscommon MI
St Peter LC
Brodhead WI
Pastor
9/8/2019
Rev Daniel Laitinen Holy Word LC
Austin TX
Multi-Language Publications
TELL Pastor
9/9/2019
Rev Matthew Kuske St Paul LC
Lomira WI
Zion LC
Chesaning MI
Pastor
9/10/2019
Rev Brian Semrow Ascension LC
Rochester MN
Beautiful Savior LC
Fort Wayne IN
Pastor
9/10/2019
Rev Caleb Schoeneck Beautiful Savior LC
College Station TX
Trinity LC
Bay City MI
Pastor
9/15/2019
Rev Andrew Ewald St John LC
Clare MI
Faith LC
Harrison MI
Trinity LC
Coleman WI
Pastor
9/15/2019
Rev James Borgwardt Redeemer LC
Fond du Lac WI
Bethany LC
Fort Atkinson WI
Associate Pastor; Academy President
9/15/2019
Rev Joshua Janke Risen Savior LC
Mc Farland WI
Zion LC
Akaska SD
St Paul’s LC
Mound City SD
Pastor
9/17/2019
Rev Arthur Faught St Paul LC
Marshall WI
St John (Slades Corners) LC
Burlington WI
Pastor
9/18/2019
Rev Nathaniel Walther Grace LC
Minot ND
Wesley Chapel FL
Missionary
9/18/2019
Rev Kevin Schnake Trinity LC
Omak WA
Good Shepherd LC
Kearney NE
Pastor
9/18/2019
Rev Ross Else Emmaus LC
Phoenix AZ
Immanuel LC
Johnson Creek WI
Pastor
9/19/2019
Rev Jonathan Bourman Peace LC
Aiken SC
Truth In Love Ministry
Nampa ID
Associate Pastor
9/19/2019
Rev Brian Roloff Ascension LC
Plymouth MN
Martin Luther LC
Oshkosh WI
Associate Pastor
9/22/2019
Rev William Harley Trinity LC
Winner SD
St John LC
Maribel WI
Pastor
9/22/2019
Rev Jonathan Schultz Mountain View LC
Calgary AB Canada
St Matthew LC
Winona MN
Pastor; Retirement Call
9/22/2019
Rev Geoffrey Cortright Saviour of the Nations LC
Vancouver BC Canada
Good Shepherd LC
Benton Harbor MI
Pastor
9/22/2019
Rev Kevin Boushek Beautiful Savior LC
La Porte IN
St John LC
Hemlock MI
Pastor
9/22/2019
Rev Paul Schupmann St John’s LC
Juneau WI
Trinity LC
Nicollet MN
Pastor
9/22/2019
Rev Matthew Frey Living Word LC
Montrose CO
Lord of Life LC
Thornton CO
Pastor
9/22/2019
Rev Donald Buch Retired Peace LC
Bradenton FL
Pastor; Retirement Call
9/22/2019
Rev Matthew Doebler Asia Lutheran Seminary Life Lutheran Campus
Rochester MN
Associate Pastor
9/23/2019
Rev Joel Gawrisch New Life LC
Shoreview MN
Shepherd of the Lakes LC
Fenton MI
Pastor
9/24/2019
Rev Samuel Hacker III Grace LC
Flint MI
St Mark LC
Wallace MI
Holy Cross LC
Daggett MI
Pastor
9/24/2019
Prof Richard Gurgel Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary
Mequon WI
Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
President
9/26/2019
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date issued
Mr Ryan Kummerow St John’s LC
Juneau WI
Staff Minister; Limited Duration Call
9/29/2019


CALLS ACCEPTED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date accepted
Rev Adam Pilarski St Paul LC
McIntosh SD
Peace LC
Isabel SD
St John LC
Glencoe MN
Pastor
9/28/2019


CALLS DECLINED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date declined
Rev Paul Learman Divine Peace LC
Milwaukee WI
Faith LC
Excelsior MN
Pastor
9/26/2019
Rev Benjamin Wessel Woodlawn LC
West Allis WI
St John’s LC
Pardeeville WI
Pastor
9/27/2019
Rev Steven Neumann Mt Zion LC
Kenosha WI
Good Shepherd LC
Fond du Lac WI
Associate Pastor
9/28/2019
Rev David Bivens Divine Savior LC-Sienna Plantation
Missouri City TX
St Luke LC
Watertown WI
Associate Pastor
9/28/2019
Rev Erich Westphal Brooklyn LC
Brooklyn Park MN
Our Savior’s LC
Zion IL
Pastor
9/28/2019
Rev Nathan Fager St Paul LC
Monroe MI
Shepherd LC
Albuquerque NM
Pastor
9/28/2019
Rev Frederic Berger St Paul’s LC
Plymouth NE
Trinity LC
Eugene OR
Pastor
9/28/2019
Rev Timothy Bode Abiding Savior LC
Elk River MN
Immanuel LC
Kewaunee WI
Pastor
9/29/2019


RESIGNED

 

Teachers Current call Date resigned
Mrs Rebekah Patterson Abiding Word LS
Houston TX
6/30/2020


CALLED TO ETERNAL GLORY

 

Teachers Home church Death date
Mrs Joyce Gerber First LC
Racine WI
9/17/2019


RETIREMENT

 

Pastors Current call Date retired
Rev Paul Bader St Paul LC
Onalaska WI
11/3/2019
Teachers Current call Date retired
Mr Randy Cochran King of Kings LS
Maitland FL
6/30/2020
Mrs Debra Bakken St Peter LS
Saint Peter MN
6/30/2020
Mr James Bakken St Peter LS
Saint Peter MN
8/30/2020
Staff Ministers Current call Date retired
Mr James Bakken St Peter LC
Saint Peter MN
8/30/2020

View 2019 Assignments for Martin Luther College

View 2019 Vicar and Pastoral Call Assignments for Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Call Report – September 23, 2019

Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod

Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report

9/17/2019 – 9/23/2019

The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.

NO DECISION REPORTED

Pastors Current call New call Date issued
Rev Daniel Lindner St John’s LC
Minneapolis MN
One Africa Team
Missionary
7/18/2019
Rev Benjamin Wessel Woodlawn LC
West Allis WI
St John’s LC
Pardeeville WI
Pastor
8/21/2019
Rev Thomas Voss Holy Trinity LC
Des Moines WA
St Matthew LC
Freeland MI
St John LC
Saginaw MI
Pastor
8/25/2019
Rev Paul Learman Divine Peace LC
Milwaukee WI
Faith LC
Excelsior MN
Pastor
8/26/2019
Rev Joshua Shandor King of Kings LC
Little Rock AR
St Michael’s LC
Fountain City WI
Pastor
8/27/2019
Rev Daniel Bondow Grace LC
Milwaukee WI
Living Savior LC
Littleton CO
Pastor
8/28/2019
Rev Adam Pilarski St Paul LC
McIntosh SD
Peace LC
Isabel SD
Christ LC
Bison SD &
Morristown SD
St John LC
Glencoe MN
Pastor
8/30/2019
Rev Christopher Ewings Faith LC
Anchorage AK
Divine Peace LC
Largo MD
Pastor
9/1/2019
Rev Timothy Bode Abiding Savior LC
Elk River MN
Immanuel LC
Kewaunee WI
Pastor
9/1/2019
Rev Steven Neumann Mt Zion LC
Kenosha WI
Good Shepherd LC
Fond du Lac WI
Associate Pastor
9/1/2019
Rev Jeremy Laitinen St Mark LC
Salina KS
St Peter LC
Weyauwega WI
Associate Pastor
9/4/2019
Rev Paul Schulz Risen Savior LC
Chula Vista CA
Cross of Glory LC
Washington MI
Pastor
9/4/2019
Rev Korey VanKampen Mt Calvary LC
Flagstaff AZ
St Paul LC
Tomah WI
Pastor
9/4/2019
Rev Leon Ehlert Beautiful Savior LC
Green Bay WI
Hmong Asian
Missionary
9/4/2019
Rev Scott Mews Beautiful Savior LC
Hillsboro OR
Prince of Peace LC
Yuma AZ
Pastor
9/4/2019
Rev Nathan Fager St Paul LC
Monroe MI
Shepherd LC
Albuquerque NM
Pastor
9/4/2019
Rev Erich Westphal Brooklyn LC
Brooklyn Park MN
Our Savior’s LC
Zion IL
Pastor
9/5/2019
Rev Spencer Biga CRM Bethany LC
Gibsonia PA
Pastor
9/6/2019
Rev Paul Fritz St John LC
Fremont WI
Christ the Redeemer LC
Barre VT
Pastor
9/8/2019
Rev Kevin Westra Beautiful Savior LC
Grove City OH
Bethlehem LC
Hortonville WI
Associate Pastor
9/8/2019
Rev Timothy Wempner King of Kings LC
Garden Grove CA
Good Shepherd’s LC
West Allis WI
Associate Pastor
9/8/2019
Rev Adam Seelow Shepherd of the Lakes LC
Roscommon MI
St Peter LC
Brodhead WI
Pastor
9/8/2019
Rev David Bivens Divine Savior LC-Sienna Plantation
Missouri City TX
St Luke LC
Watertown WI
Associate Pastor
9/8/2019
Rev Frederic Berger St Paul’s LC
Plymouth NE
Trinity LC
Eugene OR
Pastor
9/9/2019
Rev Daniel Laitinen Holy Word LC
Austin TX
Multi-Language Publications
TELL Pastor
9/9/2019
Rev Matthew Kuske St Paul LC
Lomira WI
Zion LC
Chesaning MI
Pastor
9/10/2019
Rev Brian Semrow Ascension LC
Rochester MN
Beautiful Savior LC
Fort Wayne IN
Pastor
9/10/2019
Rev Caleb Schoeneck Beautiful Savior LC
College Station TX
Trinity LC
Bay City MI
Pastor
9/15/2019
Rev Andrew Ewald St John LC
Clare MI
Faith LC
Harrison MI
Trinity LC
Coleman WI
Pastor
9/15/2019
Rev James Borgwardt Redeemer LC
Fond du Lac WI
Bethany LC
Fort Atkinson WI
Associate Pastor; Academy President
9/15/2019
Rev Joshua Janke Risen Savior LC
Mc Farland WI
Zion LC
Akaska SD
St Paul’s LC
Mound City SD
Pastor
9/17/2019
Rev Arthur Faught St Paul LC
Marshall WI
St John (Slades Corners) LC
Burlington WI
Pastor
9/18/2019
Rev Nathaniel Walther Grace LC
Minot ND
Wesley Chapel FL
Missionary
9/18/2019
Rev Kevin Schnake Trinity LC
Omak WA
Good Shepherd LC
Kearney NE
Pastor
9/18/2019
Rev Ross Else Emmaus LC
Phoenix AZ
Immanuel LC
Johnson Creek WI
Pastor
9/19/2019
Rev Jonathan Bourman Peace LC
Aiken SC
Truth In Love Ministry
Nampa ID
Associate Pastor
9/19/2019
Rev Donald Buch Retired Peace LC
Bradenton FL
Pastor; Retirement Call
9/22/2019


CALLS ACCEPTED

Teachers Current call New call Date accepted
Mr William Otto St John LS
Baraboo WI
St John LS
Baraboo WI
Co-Principal
9/22/2019
Mr Bruce Fehlauer St John LS
Baraboo WI
St John LS
Baraboo WI
Co-Principal
9/22/2019


CALLS DECLINED

Pastors Current call New call Date declined
Rev Kelly Huet St Andrew LC
Middleton WI
Truth In Love Ministry
Nampa ID
Associate Pastor
9/17/2019
Rev Kenneth Jahnke Zoar LC &
Paul the Apostle LC
Detroit MI
Hope LC
Portland MI
Pastor; Retirement Call
9/18/2019
Rev Brian Pechman Risen Savior LC
Pooler GA
Atonement LC
Milwaukee WI
Associate Pastor
9/18/2019
Rev Joseph Berg Nain LC
West Allis WI
Zion LC
Lansing MI
Pastor
9/18/2019
Rev Keith Schleis Abiding Faith LC
Smyrna TN
Peace LC
Kokomo IN
Pastor
9/19/2019
Rev Tyler Shinnick Martin Luther LC
Neenah WI
Faith LC
Dexter MI
Pastor
9/20/2019
Rev Keith Siverly St Mark LC
Mankato MN
Our Savior LC
Sun City AZ
Pastor
9/21/2019
Rev Matthew Zimpelmann Cross of Christ LC
Boise ID
The Springs LC
Sparks NV
Pastor
9/21/2019
Rev Aaron Strong Grace LC
Milwaukee WI
Good Shepherd LC
Beaver Dam WI
Pastor
9/21/2019
Rev Greg Pufahl Centennial LC
Milwaukee WI
Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Professor
9/22/2019


RESIGNED

Teachers Current call Date resigned
Mrs Stacie Bauman Good Shepherd Lutheran Academy
Downers Grove IL
9/27/2019


RETIREMENT

Pastors Current call Date retired
Rev Martin Lopahs St Paul LC
Saint James MN
6/30/2020
Teachers Current call Date retired
Mr Michael Maas Morning Star LS
Jackson WI
6/30/2020
Mr Steven Toth St John LS
Mukwonago WI
6/30/2020

View 2019 Assignments for Martin Luther College

View 2019 Vicar and Pastoral Call Assignments for Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Call Report – September 16, 2019

Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod

Pastor, teacher, and staff minister

call report 9/10/2019 – 9/16/2019

The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.


NO DECISION REPORTED

Pastors Current call New call Date issued
Rev Daniel Lindner St John’s LC
Minneapolis MN
One Africa Team
Missionary
7/18/2019
Rev Kenneth Jahnke Zoar LC &
Paul the Apostle LC
Detroit MI
Hope LC
Portland MI
Pastor; Retirement Call
8/11/2019
Rev Brian Pechman Risen Savior LC
Pooler GA
Atonement LC
Milwaukee WI
Associate Pastor
8/15/2019
Rev Joseph Berg Nain LC
West Allis WI
Zion LC
Lansing MI
Pastor
8/20/2019
Rev Matthew Zimpelmann Cross of Christ LC
Boise ID
The Springs LC
Sparks NV
Pastor
8/20/2019
Rev Benjamin Wessel Woodlawn LC
West Allis WI
St John’s LC
Pardeeville WI
Pastor
8/21/2019
Rev Thomas Voss Holy Trinity LC
Des Moines WA
St Matthew LC
Freeland MI
St John LC
Saginaw MI
Pastor
8/25/2019
Rev Paul Learman Divine Peace LC
Milwaukee WI
Faith LC
Excelsior MN
Pastor
8/26/2019
Rev Joshua Shandor King of Kings LC
Little Rock AR
St Michael’s LC
Fountain City WI
Pastor
8/27/2019
Rev Tyler Shinnick Martin Luther LC
Neenah WI
Faith LC
Dexter MI
Pastor
8/27/2019
Rev Greg Pufahl Centennial LC
Milwaukee WI
Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Professor
8/28/2019
Rev Daniel Bondow Grace LC
Milwaukee WI
Living Savior LC
Littleton CO
Pastor
8/28/2019
Rev Keith Siverly St Mark LC
Mankato MN
Our Savior LC
Sun City AZ
Pastor
8/28/2019
Rev Kelly Huet St Andrew LC
Middleton WI
Truth In Love Ministry
Nampa ID
Associate Pastor
8/30/2019
Rev Adam Pilarski St Paul LC
McIntosh SD
Peace LC
Isabel SD
Christ LC
Bison SD
Christ LC
Morristown SD
St John LC
Glencoe MN
Pastor
8/30/2019
Rev Christopher Ewings Faith LC
Anchorage AK
Divine Peace LC
Largo MD
Pastor
9/1/2019
Rev Timothy Bode Abiding Savior LC
Elk River MN
Immanuel LC
Kewaunee WI
Pastor
9/1/2019
Rev Steven Neumann Mt Zion LC
Kenosha WI
Good Shepherd LC
Fond du Lac WI
Associate Pastor
9/1/2019
Rev Jeremy Laitinen St Mark LC
Salina KS
St Peter LC
Weyauwega WI
Associate Pastor
9/4/2019
Rev Paul Schulz Risen Savior LC
Chula Vista CA
Cross of Glory LC
Washington MI
Pastor
9/4/2019
Rev Korey VanKampen Mt Calvary LC
Flagstaff AZ
St Paul LC
Tomah WI
Pastor
9/4/2019
Rev Leon Ehlert Beautiful Savior LC
Green Bay WI
Hmong Asian
Missionary
9/4/2019
Rev Scott Mews Beautiful Savior LC
Hillsboro OR
Prince of Peace LC
Yuma AZ
Pastor
9/4/2019
Rev Nathan Fager St Paul LC
Monroe MI
Shepherd LC
Albuquerque NM
Pastor
9/4/2019
Rev Erich Westphal Brooklyn LC
Brooklyn Park MN
Our Savior’s LC
Zion IL
Pastor
9/5/2019
Rev Spencer Biga CRM Bethany LC
Gibsonia PA
Pastor
9/6/2019
Rev Paul Fritz St John LC
Fremont WI
Christ the Redeemer LC
Barre VT
Pastor
9/8/2019
Rev Aaron Strong Grace LC
Milwaukee WI
Good Shepherd LC
Beaver Dam WI
Pastor
9/8/2019
Rev Keith Schleis Abiding Faith LC
Smyrna TN
Peace LC
Kokomo IN
Pastor
9/8/2019
Rev Kevin Westra Beautiful Savior LC
Grove City OH
Bethlehem LC
Hortonville WI
Associate Pastor
9/8/2019
Rev Timothy Wempner King of Kings LC
Garden Grove CA
Good Shepherd’s LC
West Allis WI
Associate Pastor
9/8/2019
Rev Adam Seelow Shepherd of the Lakes LC
Roscommon MI
St Peter LC
Brodhead WI
Pastor
9/8/2019
Rev David Bivens Divine Savior LC-Sienna Plantation
Missouri City TX
St Luke LC
Watertown WI
Associate Pastor
9/8/2019
Rev Frederic Berger St Paul’s LC
Plymouth NE
Trinity LC
Eugene OR
Pastor
9/9/2019
Rev Daniel Laitinen Holy Word LC
Austin TX
Multi-Language Publications
TELL Pastor
9/9/2019
Rev Matthew Kuske St Paul LC
Lomira WI
Zion LC
Chesaning MI
Pastor
9/10/2019
Rev Brian Semrow Ascension LC
Rochester MN
Beautiful Savior LC
Fort Wayne IN
Pastor
9/10/2019


CALLS ACCEPTED

Pastors Current call New call Date accepted
Rev David Kapler Trinity LC
Mountain Home AR
Beautiful Savior LC
Topeka KS
Pastor
9/15/2019
Teachers Current call New call Date accepted
Mr Caleb Dobberstein Bloomington LS
Bloomington MN
Bloomington LS
Bloomington MN
Teacher; Grade 8
9/12/2019


CALLS DECLINED

Pastors Current call New call Date declined
Rev Daniel Baumler Christ Our Redeemer LC
El Paso TX
Wesley Chapel FL
Missionary
9/8/2019
Rev John Borgwardt Living Word LC
Waukesha WI
Immanuel LC
Johnson Creek WI
Pastor
9/8/2019
Rev Mark Rohrback Redeemer LC
Cedarburg WI
Life Lutheran Campus
Rochester MN
Associate Pastor
9/9/2019
Rev Jeffrey Grundmeier Immanuel LC
Sault Sainte Marie MI
Our Savior’s LC
Wausau WI
Pastor
9/10/2019
Rev David Karow St John LC
Rock Springs WI
Zion LC
Marathon WI
St John LC
Edgar WI
Pastor
9/11/2019
Rev Benjamin Zahn Amazing Grace LC
Myrtle Beach SC
First German LC
Manitowoc WI
Associate Pastor
9/11/2019
Rev Jonathan Zimpelmann St John LC
Hastings MN
Trinity LC
Marshfield WI
Pastor
9/11/2019
Rev Douglas Tomhave St Paul LC
Lake Mills WI
Bethlehem LC
Menomonee Falls WI
Associate Pastor
9/12/2019
Rev David Meyer Good Shepherd LC
South Attleboro MA
Trinity LC
Nicollet MN
Pastor
9/12/2019
Rev Gregory Lyon Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
Goodview Trinity LC
Goodview MN
Pastor
9/13/2019
Rev Jonathan Klein Light of the Valley LC
Layton UT
Faith LC
Antioch IL
Associate Pastor
9/13/2019
Rev Clinton Kreuziger Crown of Life LC
Marietta OH
Good Shepherd LC
Kearney NE
Pastor
9/13/2019
Rev David Wierschke Trinity LC
Caledonia WI
St John LC
Frontenac MN
Immanuel LC
Lake City MN
Pastor
9/14/2019
Rev M John Derme Shepherd of the Mountains LC
Reno NV
Good Shepherd LC
Beloit WI
Pastor
9/14/2019
Rev John Vieths Grace LC
Norman OK
Lord of Life LC
Thornton CO
Pastor
9/15/2019
Rev Thad Bitter Grace LC
Portland OR
Grace LC
Vail AZ &
Benson AZ
Associate Pastor
9/15/2019
Rev N Martin Mielke III Ascension LC
Sarasota FL
Salem LC
Milwaukee WI
Associate Pastor
9/15/2019


RESIGNED

Teachers Current call Date resigned
Mr Zachary Unke Bloomington LS
Bloomington MN
9/13/2019
Mrs Dakota Numrich Little Lambs Learning Center
Duluth MN
10/10/2019
Mrs Karen Cooper Immanuel LS
Waukegan IL
6/30/2020
Mr Ryan Rush Holy Trinity LS
New Hope MN
6/30/2020


CALLED TO ETERNAL GLORY

Teachers Home church Death date
Mr Timothy Schneider   9/10/2019


RETIREMENT

Teachers Current call Date retired
Mr Richard Huebner Immanuel LS
Greenville WI
6/30/2020
Mr Robert Pagel St Paul LS
Moline IL
6/30/2020
Mr James Moeller Trinity-St Luke Clark St Campus
Watertown WI
6/30/2020
Mrs Susan Pagel St Paul LS
Moline IL
6/30/2020
Mrs Cheryl Huebner Immanuel LS
Greenville WI
6/30/2020
Mrs Denise Steffenhagen St John LS
Lake City MN
6/30/2020

 

View 2019 Assignments for Martin Luther College

View 2019 Vicar and Pastoral Call Assignments for Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Call Report – September 9, 2019

Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod

Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report

9/3/2019 – 9/9/2019

The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.


NO DECISION REPORTED

Pastors Current call New call Date issued
Rev David Kapler Trinity LC
Mountain Home AR
Beautiful Savior LC
Topeka KS
Pastor
7/2/2019
Rev Daniel Lindner St John’s LC
Minneapolis MN
One Africa Team
Missionary
7/18/2019
Rev Kenneth Jahnke Zoar LC &
Paul the Apostle LC
Detroit MI
Hope LC
Portland MI
Pastor; Retirement Call
8/11/2019
Rev Thad Bitter Grace LC
Portland OR
Grace LC
Vail AZ &
Benson AZ
Associate Pastor
8/11/2019
Rev Daniel Baumler Christ Our Redeemer LC
El Paso TX
Wesley Chapel FL
Missionary
8/14/2019
Rev Brian Pechman Risen Savior LC
Pooler GA
Atonement LC
Milwaukee WI
Associate Pastor
8/15/2019
Rev Douglas Tomhave St Paul LC
Lake Mills WI
Bethlehem LC
Menomonee Falls WI
Associate Pastor
8/18/2019
Rev John Borgwardt Living Word LC
Waukesha WI
Immanuel LC
Johnson Creek WI
Pastor
8/18/2019
Rev David Meyer Good Shepherd LC
South Attleboro MA
Trinity LC
Nicollet MN
Pastor
8/18/2019
Rev Jonathan Zimpelmann St John LC
Hastings MN
Trinity LC
Marshfield WI
Pastor
8/18/2019
Rev Jeffrey Grundmeier Immanuel LC
Sault Sainte Marie MI
Our Savior’s LC
Wausau WI
Pastor
8/19/2019
Rev N Martin Mielke III Ascension LC
Sarasota FL
Salem LC
Milwaukee WI
Associate Pastor
8/19/2019
Rev Joseph Berg Nain LC
West Allis WI
Zion LC
Lansing MI
Pastor
8/20/2019
Rev David Karow St John LC
Rock Springs WI
Zion LC
Marathon WI
Benson AZ
Pastor
8/20/2019
Rev Matthew Zimpelmann Cross of Christ LC
Boise ID
The Springs LC
Sparks NV
Pastor
8/20/2019
Rev Benjamin Wessel Woodlawn LC
West Allis WI
St John’s LC
Pardeeville WI
Pastor
8/21/2019
Rev Clinton Kreuziger Crown of Life LC
Marietta OH
Good Shepherd LC
Kearney NE
Pastor
8/21/2019
Rev John Vieths Grace LC
Norman OK
Lord of Life LC
Thornton CO
Pastor
8/22/2019
Rev M John Derme Shepherd of the Mountains LC
Reno NV
Good Shepherd LC
Beloit WI
Pastor
8/25/2019
Rev Gregory Lyon Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
Goodview Trinity LC
Goodview MN
Pastor
8/25/2019
Rev Jonathan Klein Light of the Valley LC
Layton UT
Faith LC
Antioch IL
Associate Pastor
8/25/2019
Rev Thomas Voss Holy Trinity LC
Des Moines WA
St Matthew LC
Freeland MI
St John LC
Saginaw MI
Pastor
8/25/2019
Rev David Wierschke Trinity LC
Caledonia WI
St John LC
Frontenac MN
Immanuel LC
Lake City MN
Pastor
8/26/2019
Rev Paul Learman Divine Peace LC
Milwaukee WI
Faith LC
Excelsior MN
Pastor
8/26/2019
Rev Joshua Shandor King of Kings LC
Little Rock AR
St Michael’s LC
Fountain City WI
Pastor
8/27/2019
Rev Tyler Shinnick Martin Luther LC
Neenah WI
Faith LC
Dexter MI
Pastor
8/27/2019
Rev Greg Pufahl Centennial LC
Milwaukee WI
Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Professor
8/28/2019
Rev Daniel Bondow Grace LC
Milwaukee WI
Living Savior LC
Littleton CO
Pastor
8/28/2019
Rev Keith Siverly St Mark LC
Mankato MN
Our Savior LC
Sun City AZ
Pastor
8/28/2019
Rev Mark Rohrback Redeemer LC
Cedarburg WI
Life Lutheran Campus
Rochester MN
Associate Pastor
8/29/2019
Rev Benjamin Zahn Amazing Grace LC
Myrtle Beach SC
First German LC
Manitowoc WI
Associate Pastor
8/29/2019
Rev Kelly Huet St Andrew LC
Middleton WI
Truth In Love Ministry
Nampa ID
Associate Pastor
8/30/2019
Rev Adam Pilarski St Paul LC
McIntosh SD
Peace LC
Isabel SD
Christ LC
Bison SD
Christ LC
Morristown SD
St John LC
Glencoe MN
Pastor
8/30/2019
Rev Christopher Ewings Faith LC
Anchorage AK
Divine Peace LC
Largo MD
Pastor
9/1/2019
Rev Timothy Bode Abiding Savior LC
Elk River MN
Immanuel LC
Kewaunee WI
Pastor
9/1/2019
Rev Steven Neumann Mt Zion LC
Kenosha WI
Good Shepherd LC
Fond du Lac WI
Associate Pastor
9/1/2019
Rev Jeremy Laitinen St Mark LC
Salina KS
St Peter LC
Weyauwega WI
Associate Pastor
9/4/2019
Rev Paul Schulz Risen Savior LC
Chula Vista CA
Cross of Glory LC
Washington MI
Pastor
9/4/2019
Rev Korey VanKampen Mt Calvary LC
Flagstaff AZ
St Paul LC
Tomah WI
Pastor
9/4/2019
Rev Leon Ehlert Beautiful Savior LC
Green Bay WI
Hmong Asian
Missionary
9/4/2019
Rev Scott Mews Beautiful Savior LC
Hillsboro OR
Prince of Peace LC
Yuma AZ
Pastor
9/4/2019
Rev Nathan Fager St Paul LC
Monroe MI
Shepherd LC
Albuquerque NM
Pastor
9/4/2019
Rev Erich Westphal Brooklyn LC
Brooklyn Park MN
Our Savior’s LC
Zion IL
Pastor
9/5/2019
Rev Spencer Biga CRM Bethany LC
Gibsonia PA
Pastor
9/6/2019


CALLS ACCEPTED

Pastors Current call New call Date accepted
Rev Christopher Johnson St Mark LC
De Pere WI &
Green Bay WI
CrossWalk Lutheran Ministries
Laveen AZ
Connections Pastor
9/4/2019
Teachers Current call New call Date accepted
Mrs Kathryn Schlomer Abiding Love Preschool
Cape Coral FL
Abiding Love Preschool
Cape Coral FL
ECM Teacher; Less than Half-Time Call
8/12/2019
Ms Jessica Roberts Abiding Love Preschool
Cape Coral FL
Abiding Love Preschool
Cape Coral FL
ECM Director
8/12/2019
Mr Jacob Seelman Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 6
9/3/2019
Mrs Brennan Buth Reformation LS
San Diego CA
Reformation LS
San Diego CA
ECM Director
9/7/2019


CALLS DECLINED

Pastors Current call New call Date declined
Rev Brian Diring Our Shepherd LC
Lancaster CA
Good Shepherd LC
Benton Harbor MI
Pastor
8/28/2019
Rev James Buske Lighthouse Youth Center
Milwaukee WI
Immanuel LC
Greenville WI
Associate Pastor
9/4/2019
Rev Aaron Jensen St Stephen LC
Adrian MI
Martin Luther LC
Oshkosh WI
Associate Pastor
9/4/2019
Rev Benjamin Ehlers Trinity LC
Temple TX
Beautiful Savior LC
Fort Wayne IN
Pastor
9/4/2019
Rev Seth Scheuerlein St Luke’s LC
Grand Rapids MN
St Mark LC
Wallace MI
Holy Cross LC
Daggett MI
Pastor
9/6/2019
Rev Walter Gawel IV Victory LC
Lexington KY
St John LC
Maribel WI
Pastor
9/6/2019
Rev Andrew Mueller Beautiful Savior LC
Las Vegas NV
Trinity LC
Woodbridge VA
Pastor
9/7/2019
Rev Jonathan Bauer Good News LC
Mt Horeb WI
Resurrection LC
Aurora IL
Associate Pastor
9/7/2019
Rev David Barkow Christ the Lord LC
Cottage Grove MN
St John LC
Hemlock MI
Pastor
9/7/2019
Rev Jeffery Drake Trinity LC
Hartford WI
St Paul’s LC
Mound City SD
Zion LC
Akaska SD
Pastor
9/8/2019


RESIGNED

Teachers Current call Date resigned
Mrs Erin Bohl Cornerstone Early Learning Center
Hugo MN
9/6/2019


CALLED TO ETERNAL GLORY

Pastors Home church Death date
Rev Richard Schwerin St John LC
Stillwater MN
9/2/2019
Teachers Home church Death date
Mrs Verna Witt-Zarling Grace LC
Oshkosh WI
8/28/2019


RETIREMENT

Pastors Current call Date retired
Rev James Bourman Grace of God LC
Dix Hills NY
9/2/2019
Teachers Current call Date retired
Miss Betty Bilitz Star of Bethlehem LS
New Berlin WI
6/30/2020
Miss Patricia Jackson Good Shepherd’s LS
West Allis WI
6/30/2020


LIMITED LENGTH CALL EXPIRED

Teachers Current call Date effective
Mrs Kathryn Schlomer Abiding Love Preschool
Cape Coral FL
6/30/2020
Mr Gabriel Plocher Illinois Lutheran High School
Crete IL
6/30/2020
Ms Raquel Freese Holy Trinity LS
Wyoming MI
6/30/2020


POSITION ELIMINATED

Teachers Current call Date effective
Mrs Willette Cambrice Pilgrim LS
Minneapolis MN
7/31/2019
Mr Jon Voss Pilgrim LS
Minneapolis MN
7/31/2019
Mrs Linda Noack Grace for Kids Lutheran Preschool
Osceola WI
9/9/2019

View 2019 Assignments for Martin Luther College

View 2019 Vicar and Pastoral Call Assignments for Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Call Report – September 3, 2019

Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod

Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report

8/27/2019 – 9/2/2019

The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.


NO DECISION REPORTED

Pastors Current call New call Date issued
Rev David Kapler Trinity LC
Mountain Home AR
Beautiful Savior LC
Topeka KS
Pastor
7/2/2019
Rev Daniel Lindner St John’s LC
Minneapolis MN
One Africa Team
Missionary
7/18/2019
Rev Jeffery Drake Trinity LC
Hartford WI
St Paul’s LC
Mound City SD
Zion LC
Akaska SD
Pastor
8/5/2019
Rev Andrew Mueller Beautiful Savior LC
Las Vegas NV
Trinity LC
Woodbridge VA
Pastor
8/11/2019
Rev James Buske Lighthouse Youth Center
Milwaukee WI
Immanuel LC
Greenville WI
Associate Pastor
8/11/2019
Rev Aaron Jensen St Stephen LC
Adrian MI
Martin Luther LC
Oshkosh WI
Associate Pastor
8/11/2019
Rev Kenneth Jahnke Zoar LC &
Paul the Apostle LC
Detroit MI
Hope LC
Portland MI
Pastor; Retirement Call
8/11/2019
Rev Thad Bitter Grace LC
Portland OR
Grace LC
Vail AZ &
Benson AZ
Associate Pastor
8/11/2019
Rev Seth Scheuerlein St Luke’s LC
Grand Rapids MN
St Mark LC
Wallace MI
Holy Cross LC
Daggett MI
Pastor
8/13/2019
Rev Daniel Baumler Christ Our Redeemer LC
El Paso TX
Wesley Chapel FL
Missionary
8/14/2019
Rev Brian Pechman Risen Savior LC
Pooler GA
Atonement LC
Milwaukee WI
Associate Pastor
8/15/2019
Rev Benjamin Ehlers Trinity LC
Temple TX
Beautiful Savior LC
Fort Wayne IN
Pastor
8/15/2019
Rev Douglas Tomhave St Paul LC
Lake Mills WI
Bethlehem LC
Menomonee Falls WI
Associate Pastor
8/18/2019
Rev John Borgwardt Living Word LC
Waukesha WI
Immanuel LC
Johnson Creek WI
Pastor
8/18/2019
Rev Walter Gawel IV Victory LC
Lexington KY
St John LC
Maribel WI
Pastor
8/18/2019
Rev David Meyer Good Shepherd LC
South Attleboro MA
Trinity LC
Nicollet MN
Pastor
8/18/2019
Rev Jonathan Zimpelmann St John LC
Hastings MN
Trinity LC
Marshfield WI
Pastor
8/18/2019
Rev Jeffrey Grundmeier Immanuel LC
Sault Sainte Marie MI
Our Savior’s LC
Wausau WI
Pastor
8/19/2019
Rev N Martin Mielke III Ascension LC
Sarasota FL
Salem LC
Milwaukee WI
Associate Pastor
8/19/2019
Rev Joseph Berg Nain LC
West Allis WI
Zion LC
Lansing MI
Pastor
8/20/2019
Rev David Karow St John LC
Rock Springs WI
Zion LC
Marathon WI
St John LC
Edgar WI
Pastor
8/20/2019
Rev Matthew Zimpelmann Cross of Christ LC
Boise ID
The Springs LC
Sparks NV
Pastor
8/20/2019
Rev David Barkow Christ the Lord LC
Cottage Grove MN
St John LC
Hemlock MI
Pastor
8/21/2019
Rev Benjamin Wessel Woodlawn LC
West Allis WI
St John’s LC
Pardeeville WI
Pastor
8/21/2019
Rev Clinton Kreuziger Crown of Life LC
Marietta OH
Good Shepherd LC
Kearney NE
Pastor
8/21/2019
Rev Christopher Johnson St Mark LC
De Pere WI
Green Bay WI
CrossWalk Lutheran Ministries
Laveen AZ
Connections Pastor
8/22/2019
Rev John Vieths Grace LC
Norman OK
Lord of Life LC
Thornton CO
Pastor
8/22/2019
Rev M John Derme Shepherd of the Mountains LC
Reno NV
Good Shepherd LC
Beloit WI
Pastor
8/25/2019
Rev Gregory Lyon Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
Goodview Trinity LC
Goodview MN
Pastor
8/25/2019
Rev Jonathan Klein Light of the Valley LC
Layton UT
Faith LC
Antioch IL
Associate Pastor
8/25/2019
Rev Thomas Voss Holy Trinity LC
Des Moines WA
St Matthew LC
Freeland MI
St. John’s
Zilwaukee MI
Pastor; Dual Parish
8/25/2019
Rev Thomas Voss Holy Trinity LC
Des Moines WA
St John LC
Saginaw MI
Pastor
8/25/2019
Rev Jonathan Bauer Good News LC
Mt Horeb WI
Resurrection LC
Aurora IL
Associate Pastor
8/25/2019
Rev David Wierschke Trinity LC
Caledonia WI
St John LC
Frontenac MN
Immanuel LC
Lake City MN
Pastor
8/26/2019
Rev Paul Learman Divine Peace LC
Milwaukee WI
Faith LC
Excelsior MN
Pastor
8/26/2019
Rev Joshua Shandor King of Kings LC
Little Rock AR
St Michael’s LC
Fountain City WI
Pastor
8/27/2019
Rev Tyler Shinnick Martin Luther LC
Neenah WI
Faith LC
Dexter MI
Pastor
8/27/2019
Rev Greg Pufahl Centennial LC
Milwaukee WI
Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Professor
8/28/2019
Rev Brian Diring Our Shepherd LC
Lancaster CA
Good Shepherd LC
Benton Harbor MI
Pastor
8/28/2019
Rev Keith Siverly St Mark LC
Mankato MN
Our Savior LC
Sun City AZ
Pastor
8/28/2019
Rev Mark Rohrback Redeemer LC
Cedarburg WI
Life Lutheran Campus
Rochester MN
Associate Pastor
8/29/2019
Rev Benjamin Zahn Amazing Grace LC
Myrtle Beach SC
First German LC
Manitowoc WI
Associate Pastor
8/29/2019
Rev Kelly Huet St Andrew LC
Middleton WI
Truth In Love Ministry
Nampa ID
Associate Pastor
8/30/2019
Rev Adam Pilarski St Paul LC
McIntosh SD
Peace LC
Isabel SD
Christ LC
Bison SD
Christ LC
Morristown SD
St John LC
Glencoe MN
Pastor
8/30/2019
Teachers Current call New call Date issued
Mrs Brennan Buth Reformation LS
San Diego CA
Reformation LS
San Diego CA
ECM Director
7/28/2019
Ms Jessica Roberts   Abiding Love Preschool
Cape Coral FL
ECM Director
8/4/2019
Mrs Kathryn Schlomer   Abiding Love Preschool
Cape Coral FL
ECM Teacher; Less Than Half-Time Call
8/4/2019


CALLS ACCEPTED

Pastors Current call New call Date accepted
Rev Nickolas Haasch Trinity LC
Sturgis SD
Peace LC
Green Lake WI
Pastor
8/29/2019
Rev Kendall Cook Shepherd of Peace LC
Norfolk NE
Trinity LC
Crete IL
Associate Pastor
9/1/2019
Teachers Current call New call Date accepted
Mrs Lisa Schmugge St John LS
Saginaw MI
St John LS
Saginaw MI
Teacher; Kindergarten & Grade 1
8/20/2019
Mrs Dawn Hinn St Paul LS
North Fond du Lac WI
St Paul LS
North Fond du Lac WI
ECM Teacher
8/29/2019
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date accepted
Mr Joshua Numrich Calvary LC
Chandler AZ
Calvary LC
Chandler AZ
Staff Minister
8/28/2019


CALLS DECLINED

Pastors Current call New call Date declined
Rev Daniel Lange Light of Life LC
Covington WA
Bethany LC
Gibsonia PA
Pastor
8/7/2019
Prof Paul Wendland Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary
Mequon WI
Hmong Asian
Missionary
8/28/2019
Rev Stephen Meyer Resurrection LC
Rochester MN
St Paul’s LC
North Mankato MN
Associate Pastor
8/30/2019
Rev Benjamin Schmudlach First LC
La Crosse WI
St John (Slades Corners) LC
Burlington WI
Pastor
8/30/2019
Rev Joel Vogel St Mark LC
Lincoln NE
Trinity LC
Coleman WI
Pastor
8/31/2019
Rev Mathew Pfeifer Lincoln Heights LC
Des Moines IA
Zion LC
Chesaning MI
Pastor
8/31/2019
Rev Mark Wilde Christ LC
Cochrane WI
St Matthew LC
Winona MN
Pastor; Retirement Call
9/1/2019


RESIGNED

Pastors Current call Date resigned
Rev Brett Voigt St Paul’s LC
Menomonie WI
11/30/2019
Teachers Current call Date resigned
Mr Nathan Lauber Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
8/29/2019


RETIREMENT

Teachers Current call Date retired
Mr Scott Uecker St John LS
Wauwatosa WI
6/30/2020

View 2019 Assignments for Martin Luther College

View 2019 Vicar and Pastoral Call Assignments for Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Call Report – August 26, 2019

Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod

Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report

8/20/2019 – 8/26/2019

The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.

NOTE: The next call report will be posted on Tuesday, September 3, 2019, due to the upcoming holiday.


NO DECISION REPORTED

Pastors Current call New call Date issued
Rev David Kapler Trinity LC
Mountain Home AR
Beautiful Savior LC
Topeka KS
Pastor
7/2/2019
Rev Joshua Shandor King of Kings LC
Little Rock AR
St Peter LC
Brodhead WI
Pastor
7/7/2019
Rev Daniel Lindner St John’s LC
Minneapolis MN
One Africa Team
Missionary
7/18/2019
Rev Nickolas Haasch Trinity LC
Sturgis SD
Peace LC
Green Lake WI
Pastor
7/28/2019
Rev Kendall Cook Shepherd of Peace LC
Norfolk NE
Trinity LC
Crete IL
Associate Pastor
7/29/2019
Rev Stephen Meyer Resurrection LC
Rochester MN
St Paul’s LC
North Mankato MN
Associate Pastor
8/5/2019
Rev Jeffery Drake Trinity LC
Hartford WI
St Paul’s LC
Mound City SD
Zion LC
Akaska SD
Pastor
8/5/2019
Prof Paul Wendland Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary
Mequon WI
Hmong Asian
Missionary
8/6/2019
Rev Daniel Lange Light of Life LC
Covington WA
Bethany LC
Gibsonia PA
Pastor
8/7/2019
Rev Benjamin Schmudlach First LC
La Crosse WI
St John (Slades Corners) LC
Burlington WI
Pastor
8/8/2019
Rev Andrew Mueller Beautiful Savior LC
Las Vegas NV
Trinity LC
Woodbridge VA
Pastor
8/11/2019
Rev James Buske Lighthouse Youth Center
Milwaukee WI
Immanuel LC
Greenville WI
Associate Pastor
8/11/2019
Rev Joel Vogel St Mark LC
Lincoln NE
Trinity LC
Coleman WI
Pastor
8/11/2019
Rev Aaron Jensen St Stephen LC
Adrian MI
Martin Luther LC
Oshkosh WI
Associate Pastor
8/11/2019
Rev Mark Wilde Christ LC
Cochrane WI
St Matthew LC
Winona MN
Pastor; Retirement Call
8/11/2019
Rev Kenneth Jahnke Zoar LC &
Paul the Apostle LC
Detroit MI
Hope LC
Portland MI
Pastor; Retirement Call
8/11/2019
Rev Mathew Pfeifer Lincoln Heights LC
Des Moines IA
Zion LC
Chesaning MI
Pastor
8/11/2019
Rev Thad Bitter Grace LC
Portland OR
Grace LC
Vail AZ &
Benson AZ
Associate Pastor
8/11/2019
Rev Seth Scheuerlein St Luke’s LC
Grand Rapids MN
St Mark LC
Wallace MI
Holy Cross LC
Daggett MI
Pastor
8/13/2019
Rev Daniel Baumler Christ Our Redeemer LC
El Paso TX
Wesley Chapel FL
Missionary
8/14/2019
Rev Brian Pechman Risen Savior LC
Pooler GA
Atonement LC
Milwaukee WI
Associate Pastor
8/15/2019
Rev Benjamin Ehlers Trinity LC
Temple TX
Beautiful Savior LC
Fort Wayne IN
Pastor
8/15/2019
Rev Douglas Tomhave St Paul LC
Lake Mills WI
Bethlehem LC
Menomonee Falls WI
Associate Pastor
8/18/2019
Rev John Borgwardt Living Word LC
Waukesha WI
Immanuel LC
Johnson Creek WI
Pastor
8/18/2019
Rev Walter Gawel IV Victory LC
Lexington KY
St John LC
Maribel WI
Pastor
8/18/2019
Rev David Meyer Good Shepherd LC
South Attleboro MA
Trinity LC
Nicollet MN
Pastor
8/18/2019
Rev Jeffrey Grundmeier Immanuel LC
Sault Sainte Marie MI
Our Savior’s LC
Wausau WI
Pastor
8/19/2019
Rev N Martin Mielke III Ascension LC
Sarasota FL
Salem LC
Milwaukee WI
Associate Pastor
8/19/2019
Rev Joseph Berg Nain LC
West Allis WI
Zion LC
Lansing MI
Pastor
8/20/2019
Rev David Karow St John LC
Rock Springs WI
Zion LC
Marathon WI
St John LC
Edgar WI
Pastor
8/20/2019
Rev Matthew Zimpelmann Cross of Christ LC
Boise ID
The Springs LC
Sparks NV
Pastor
8/20/2019
Rev David Barkow Christ the Lord LC
Cottage Grove MN
St John LC
Hemlock MI
Pastor
8/21/2019
Rev Benjamin Wessel Woodlawn LC
West Allis WI
St John’s LC
Pardeeville WI
Pastor
8/21/2019
Rev Clinton Kreuziger Crown of Life LC
Marietta OH
Good Shepherd LC
Kearney NE
Pastor
8/21/2019
Rev Christopher Johnson St Mark LC
De Pere WI &
Green Bay WI
CrossWalk Lutheran Ministries
Laveen AZ
Connections Pastor
8/22/2019
Rev John Vieths Grace LC
Norman OK
Lord of Life LC
Thornton CO
Pastor
8/22/2019
Teachers Current call New call Date issued
Mrs Brennan Buth Reformation LS
San Diego CA
Reformation LS
San Diego CA
ECM Director
7/28/2019
Ms Jessica Roberts   Abiding Love Preschool
Cape Coral FL
ECM Director
8/4/2019
Mrs Kathryn Schlomer   Abiding Love Preschool
Cape Coral FL
ECM Teacher; Less Than Half-Time Call
8/4/2019
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date issued
Mr Joshua Numrich   Calvary LC
Chandler AZ
Staff Minister
8/11/2019


CALLS ACCEPTED

Pastors Current call New call Date accepted
Rev Karl Schultz First LC
Lake Geneva WI
Zion LC
Rhinelander WI
Associate Pastor
8/22/2019
Teachers Current call New call Date accepted
Mr Aaron Buch   Shoreland Lutheran High School
Somers WI
Teacher; Science, Provisional Call
8/19/2019
Ms Linda Elliot Promised Land Preschool
Saint Paul MN
Promised Land Preschool
Saint Paul MN
ECM Director & Teacher: Provisional Call
8/21/2019


CALLS DECLINED

Pastors Current call New call Date declined
Rev Matthew Hennig Christ LC
North Saint Paul MN &
Hugo MN
Faith LC
Excelsior MN
Pastor
8/21/2019
Rev Caleb Kurbis Living Savior LC
Asheville NC
St Luke LC
Watertown WI
Associate Pastor
8/23/2019
Rev Peter Sulzle St John LC
Redwood Falls MN
Bethany LC
Fort Atkinson WI
Associate Pastor; Academy President
8/24/2019
Rev Jacob Haag Redeemer LC
Ann Arbor MI
Prince of Peace LC
Yuma AZ
Pastor
8/24/2019
Rev David Frey Living Word LC
Mission Viejo CA
St Paul LC
Escondido CA
Pastor
8/25/2019
Teachers Current call New call Date declined
Mrs Emily Suedmeier   Good Shepherd Early Childhood Center
Sioux Falls SD
ECM Director
8/22/2019


RESIGNED

Teachers Current call Date resigned
Mrs Emily Klammer St Mark LS
Eau Claire WI
8/19/2019
Mrs Gwen North St Paul LS
North Fond du Lac WI
8/23/2019


CALLED TO ETERNAL GLORY

Pastors Home church Death date
Rev Kent Schroeder St Matthew’s LC
Oconomowoc WI
8/23/2019
Teachers Home church Death date
Mr John Schultz St Paul LC
New Ulm MN
8/20/2019


POSITION ELIMINATED

Pastors Current call Date effective
Prof Gregory Bey Indonesia 12/31/2019


PEACEFUL RELEASE

Teachers Current call Date effective
Mr Lyle Timm Shoreland Lutheran High School
Somers WI
8/16/2019

View 2019 Assignments for Martin Luther College

View 2019 Vicar and Pastoral Call Assignments for Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Call Report – August 19, 2019

Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod

Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report

8/13/2019 – 8/19/2019

The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.

 


NO DECISION REPORTED

Pastors Current call New call Date issued
Rev David Kapler Trinity LC
Mountain Home AR
Beautiful Savior LC
Topeka KS
Pastor
7/2/2019
Rev Joshua Shandor King of Kings LC
Little Rock AR
St Peter LC
Brodhead WI
Pastor
7/7/2019
Rev Daniel Lindner St John’s LC
Minneapolis MN
One Africa Team
Missionary
7/18/2019
Rev Matthew Hennig Christ LC
North St Paul & Hugo MN
Faith LC
Excelsior MN
Pastor
7/22/2019
Rev Nickolas Haasch Trinity LC
Sturgis SD
Peace LC
Green Lake WI
Pastor
7/28/2019
Rev Peter Sulzle St John LC
Redwood Falls MN
Bethany LC
Fort Atkinson WI
Associate Pastor; Academy President
7/29/2019
Rev Kendall Cook Shepherd of Peace LC
Norfolk NE
Trinity LC
Crete IL
Associate Pastor
7/29/2019
Rev David Frey Living Word LC
Mission Viejo CA
St Paul LC (ELS)
Escondido CA
Pastor
7/29/2019
Rev Jacob Haag Redeemer LC
Ann Arbor MI
Prince of Peace LC
Yuma AZ
Pastor
7/31/2019
Rev Karl Schultz First LC
Lake Geneva WI
Zion LC
Rhinelander WI
Associate Pastor
8/4/2019
Rev Caleb Kurbis Living Savior LC
Asheville NC
St Luke LC
Watertown WI
Associate Pastor
8/4/2019
Rev Paul Ibisch St Peter’s LC
Larsen WI
St Paul LC
Dale WI
Pastor
Dual with St Peter, Larsen WI
8/4/2019
Rev Stephen Meyer Resurrection LC
Rochester MN
St Paul’s LC
North Mankato MN
Associate Pastor
8/5/2019
Rev Jeffery Drake Trinity LC
Hartford WI
St Paul’s LC
Mound City SD
Zion LC
Akaska SD
Pastor
8/5/2019
Prof Paul Wendland Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary
Mequon WI
Hmong Asian Missionary 8/6/2019
Rev Daniel Lange Light of Life LC
Covington WA
Bethany LC
Gibsonia PA
Pastor
8/7/2019
Rev Benjamin Schmudlach First LC
La Crosse WI
St John (Slades Corners) LC
Burlington WI
Pastor
8/8/2019
Rev Andrew Mueller Beautiful Savior LC
Las Vegas NV
Trinity LC
Woodbridge VA
Pastor
8/11/2019
Rev James Buske Lighthouse Youth Center
Milwaukee WI
Immanuel LC
Greenville WI
Associate Pastor
8/11/2019
Rev Joel Vogel St Mark LC
Lincoln NE
Trinity LC
Coleman WI
Pastor
8/11/2019
Rev Aaron Jensen St Stephen LC
Adrian MI
Martin Luther LC
Oshkosh WI
Associate Pastor
8/11/2019
Rev Mark Wilde Christ LC
Cochrane WI
St Matthew LC
Winona MN
Pastor Retirement call
8/11/2019
Rev Kenneth Jahnke Zoar LC
Detroit MI
Paul the Apostle LC
Detroit MI
Hope LC
Portland MI
Pastor Retirement call
8/11/2019
Rev Mathew Pfeifer Lincoln Heights LC
Des Moines IA
Zion LC
Chesaning MI
Pastor
8/11/2019
Rev Thad Bitter Grace LC
Portland OR
Grace LC
Vail AZ
Grace LC
Benson AZ
Associate Pastor
8/11/2019
Rev Seth Scheuerlein St Luke’s LC
Grand Rapids MN
St Mark LC
Wallace MI
Holy Cross LC
Daggett MI
Pastor
8/13/2019
Rev Daniel Baumler Christ Our Redeemer LC
El Paso TX
Wesley Chapel, FL
Missionary
8/14/2019
Teachers Current call New call Date issued
Mrs Brennan Buth Reformation LS
San Diego CA
Reformation LS
San Diego CA
ECM Director
7/28/2019
Ms Linda Elliot   Promised Land Preschool
St Paul MN
Director & Teacher; Provisional Call
7/28/2019
Mrs Emily Suedmeier   Good Shepherd Early Childhood Center
Sioux Falls SD
ECM Director
8/4/2019
Ms Jessica Roberts   Abiding Love Preschool
Cape Coral FL
ECM Director
8/4/2019
Mrs Kathryn Schlomer   Abiding Love Preschool
Cape Coral FL
ECM Teacher; Less than Half Time
8/4/2019
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date issued
Mr Joshua Numrich   Calvary LC
Chandler AZ
Staff Minister
8/11/2019

CALLS ACCEPTED

Pastors Current call New call Date accepted
Rev Robert Wilke   St John LC
Wrightstown WI
Associate Pastor Retirement call
8/14/2019
Rev Mark Rieke South Asia Missionary First LC
La Crescent MN
Pastor
8/14/2019
Rev Eugene Andrus PhD Trinity LC
Johnson MN
Mt Olive LC
Graceville MN
St Peter’s LC
Balaton MN
Immanuel LC
Tyler MN
Pastor
8/18/2019
Teachers Current call New call Date accepted
Mrs Kim Brace St Stephen LS
Beaver Dam WI
St Stephen LS
Beaver Dam WI
Teacher; Grade 1, One Year
8/1/2019
Mrs Anita Krienke Mt Olive LS
Mankato MN
Mt Olive LS
Mankato MN
Teacher; Grade 1 and Grades 7 & 8
8/13/2019
Mrs Nancy Anderson Bethlehem LS
Hortonville WI
Bethlehem LS
Hortonville WI
ECM Teacher
8/14/2019

CALLS DECLINED

Pastors Current call New call Date declined
Rev Darren Knoll Shepherd of the Hills LC
West Bend WI
First German LC
Manitowoc WI
Associate Pastor
8/5/2019
Rev Scott Schultz Cross of Christ LC
Portage WI
Good Shepherd LC
Benton Harbor MI
Pastor
8/15/2019
Rev Philip Kiecker Gethsemane LC
Raleigh NC
Trinity LC
Marshfield WI
Pastor
8/15/2019
Rev John Bortulin St John LC
Mukwonago WI
Good Shepherd LC
Fond du Lac WI
Associate Pastor
8/16/2019
Rev Joseph Fricke St Paul LC
Mauston WI
Board for Home Missions
Mission Counselor
8/17/2019
Rev David Bitter St John LC
Milwaukee WI
Bethlehem LC
Hortonville WI
Associate Pastor
8/17/2019
Rev Matthew Mueller Living Hope LC
Peoria IL
Faith LC
Dexter MI
Pastor
8/17/2019
Rev Henry Koch Friedens LC
New Prague MN
Our Savior LC
Sun City AZ
Pastor
8/18/2019
Rev Chris Cordes St John’s LC
Sleepy Eye MN
Multi-Language Publications
TELL Pastor
8/18/2019


RETIREMENT

Teachers Current call Date retired
Mr David Neujahr Beautiful Saviour LS
Carlsbad CA
9/4/2019
Mrs Cynthia Klatt Holy Trinity Lutheran Preschool
New Hope MN
6/30/2020

 

PEACEFUL RELEASE

Pastors Current call Date effective
Rev Spencer Biga St Matthew LC
Freeland MI
8/18/2019
Teachers Current call Date effective
Mrs Tiffany Vanderhoof St Stephen LS
Beaver Dam WI
7/15/2019


View 2019 Assignments for Martin Luther College

View 2019 Vicar and Pastoral Call Assignments for Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Call Report – August 12, 2019

Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod

Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report

8/6/2019 – 8/12/2019

The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.

Correction: The call report posted on 8/5/2019 showed that Rev John Cook accepted a call to St Paul LC, West Bend WI. It should have been listed as a dual parish call, which includes St Peter LC, West Bend WI. We apologize for any inconvenience this has caused.


NO DECISION REPORTED

Pastors Current call New call Date issued
Rev David Kapler Trinity LC
Mountain Home AR
Beautiful Savior LC
Topeka KS
Pastor
7/2/2019
Rev Joshua Shandor King of Kings LC
Little Rock AR
St Peter LC
Brodhead WI
Pastor
7/7/2019
Rev Mark Rieke CRM First LC
La Crescent MN
Pastor
7/9/2019
Rev Joseph Fricke St Paul LC
Mauston WI
Board for Home Missions
Mission Counselor
7/9/2019
Rev Darren Knoll Shepherd of the Hills LC
West Bend WI
First German LC
Manitowoc WI
Associate Pastor
7/14/2019
Rev Eugene Andrus PhD Trinity LC
Johnson MN
Mt Olive LC
Graceville MN
St Peter’s LC
Balaton MN
Pastor
7/18/2019
Rev Scott Schultz Cross of Christ LC
Portage WI
Good Shepherd LC
Benton Harbor MI
Pastor
7/18/2019
Rev Daniel Lindner St John’s LC
Minneapolis MN
One Africa Team
Missionary
7/18/2019
Rev John Bortulin St John LC
Mukwonago WI
Good Shepherd LC
Fond du Lac WI
Associate Pastor
7/21/2019
Rev Matthew Hennig Christ LC
North St Paul &
Hugo MN
Faith LC
Excelsior MN
Pastor
7/22/2019
Rev Chris Cordes St John’s LC
Sleepy Eye MN
Multi-Language Publications
TELL Pastor
7/22/2019
Rev Henry Koch Friedens LC
New Prague MN
Our Savior LC
Sun City AZ
Pastor
7/24/2019
Rev Matthew Mueller Living Hope LC
Peoria IL
Faith LC
Dexter MI
Pastor
7/25/2019
Rev David Bitter St John LC
Milwaukee WI
Bethlehem LC
Hortonville WI
Associate Pastor
7/28/2019
Rev Nickolas Haasch Trinity LC
Sturgis SD
Peace LC
Green Lake WI
Pastor
7/28/2019
Rev Philip Kiecker Gethsemane LC
Raleigh NC
Trinity LC
Marshfield WI
Pastor
7/28/2019
Rev Peter Sulzle St John LC
Redwood Falls MN
Bethany LC
Fort Atkinson WI
Associate Pastor; Academy President
7/29/2019
Rev Kendall Cook Shepherd of Peace LC
Norfolk NE
Trinity LC
Crete IL
Associate Pastor
7/29/2019
Rev David Frey Living Word LC
Mission Viejo CA
St Paul LC (ELS)
Escondido CA
Pastor
7/29/2019
Rev Jacob Haag Redeemer LC
Ann Arbor MI
Prince of Peace LC
Yuma AZ
Pastor
7/31/2019
Rev Karl Schultz First LC
Lake Geneva WI
Zion LC
Rhinelander WI
Associate Pastor
8/4/2019
Rev Caleb Kurbis Living Savior LC
Asheville NC
St Luke LC
Watertown WI
Associate Pastor
8/4/2019
Rev Robert Wilke Retired St John LC
Wrightstown WI
Associate Pastor; Retirement Call
8/4/2019
Rev Paul Ibisch St Peter’s LC
Larsen WI
St Paul LC
Dale WI
St Peter
Larsen WI
Pastor; Dual Call
8/4/2019
Rev Stephen Meyer Resurrection LC
Rochester MN
St Paul’s LC
North Mankato MN
Associate Pastor
8/5/2019
Rev Jeffery Drake Trinity LC
Hartford WI
St Paul’s LC
Mound City SD
Zion LC
Akaska SD
Pastor
8/5/2019
Prof Paul Wendland Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary
Mequon WI
Hmong Asian
Missionary
8/6/2019
Rev Daniel Lange Light of Life LC
Covington WA
Bethany LC
Gibsonia PA
Pastor
8/7/2019
Rev Benjamin Schmudlach First LC
La Crosse WI
St John (Slades Corners) LC
Burlington WI
Pastor
8/8/2019
Rev Thad Bitter Grace LC
Portland OR
Grace LC
Vail AZ &
Benson AZ
Associate Pastor
8/11/2019
Teachers Current call New call Date issued
Mrs Anita Krienke Mt Olive LS
Mankato MN
Mt Olive LS
Overland Park KS
Teacher; Grade 1 & Grades 7 & 8
7/12/2019
Mrs Brennan Buth Reformation LS
San Diego CA
Reformation LS
San Diego CA
ECM Director
7/28/2019
Ms Linda Elliot   Promised Land Preschool
St Paul MN
Director & Teacher; Provisional Call
7/28/2019
Mrs Emily Suedmeier   Good Shepherd Early Childhood Center
Sioux Falls SD
ECM Director
8/4/2019
Ms Jessica Roberts   Abiding Love Preschool
Cape Coral FL
ECM Director
8/4/2019
Mrs Kathryn Schlomer   Abiding Love Preschool
Cape Coral FL
ECM Teacher; Less than Half-Time Call
8/4/2019
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date issued
Mr Joshua Numrich   Calvary LC
Chandler AZ
Staff Minister
8/11/2019


CALLS ACCEPTED

Pastors Current call New call Date accepted
Rev Joel Jaeger Retired Good Shepherd LC
Beaver Dam WI
Pastor; One-Quarter Time Call
8/4/2019
Teachers Current call New call Date accepted
Mrs Kathryn Olson First LS
La Crosse WI
St Paul LS
Onalaska WI
Teacher; Grade 8
8/5/2019
Mrs Kathleen Kolell Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Teacher; One-Year Call, Social Studies
8/6/2019
Mrs Joanne Mattes   Northdale LS
Tampa FL
ECM Director & Teacher; One-Year, Part-Time Call
8/11/2019


CALLS DECLINED

Pastors Current call New call Date declined
Rev Michael Neumann St Paul LC
Alexandria MN
Zion LC
Marathon WI
St John LC
Edgar WI
Pastor
8/2/2019
Rev Stephen Apt Divine Savior LC-Liberty Hill
Liberty Hill TX
Peace LC
Kokomo IN
Pastor
8/8/2019
Rev Mark Rieke CRM Good Shepherd LC
Kearney NE
Pastor
8/9/2019
Rev John Werner Christ LC
Mindoro WI
Immanuel LC
Kewaunee WI
Pastor
8/10/2019
Rev Brian Krueger Bloomington LC
Bloomington MN
St John’s LC
Pardeeville WI
Pastor
8/10/2019
Rev Peter Korthals St Paul LC
Amherst NH
Beautiful Savior LC
South Portland ME
Good Shepherd’s LC
West Allis WI
Associate Pastor
8/10/2019
Rev Matthew Kiecker St John LC
Lomira WI
St John LC
Maribel WI
Pastor
8/10/2019
Rev Jonathan Fischer Resurrection LC
Chesapeake VA
Trinity LC
Nicollet MN
Pastor
8/10/2019
Rev Philip Hunter Bethel LC
Menasha WI
Our Savior’s LC
Zion IL
Pastor
8/10/2019
Rev Scott Mosher Hosanna LC
Monclova OH
St John LC
Frontenac MN
Immanuel LC
Lake City MN
Pastor
8/11/2019


RESIGNED

Teachers Current call Date resigned
Mrs Abby Truss Risen Savior LS
Milwaukee WI
8/9/2019

View 2019 Vicar and Pastoral Call Assignments for Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary

View 2019 Assignments for Martin Luther College

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Call Report – August 5, 2019

Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod

Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report

7/30/2019 – 8/5/2019

The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.

NO DECISION REPORTED

Pastors Current call New call Date issued
Rev Michael Neumann St Paul LC
Alexandria MN
Zion LC
Marathon WI
St John LC
Edgar WI
Pastor
6/23/2019
Rev Joel Jaeger Retired Good Shepherd LC
Beaver Dam WI
Pastor; Quarter-Time Call
6/30/2019
Rev David Kapler Trinity LC
Mountain Home AR
Beautiful Savior LC
Topeka KS
Pastor
7/2/2019
Rev Jonathan Fischer Resurrection LC
Chesapeake VA
Trinity LC
Nicollet MN
Pastor
7/7/2019
Rev Joshua Shandor King of Kings LC
Little Rock AR
St Peter LC
Brodhead WI
Pastor
7/7/2019
Rev Mark Rieke CRM First LC
La Crescent MN
Pastor
7/9/2019
Rev Joseph Fricke St Paul LC
Mauston WI
Board for Home Missions
Mission Counselor
7/9/2019
Rev Brian Krueger Bloomington LC
Bloomington MN
St John’s LC
Pardeeville WI
Pastor
7/10/2019
Rev Darren Knoll Shepherd of the Hills LC
West Bend WI
First German LC
Manitowoc WI
Associate Pastor
7/14/2019
Rev John Werner Christ LC
Mindoro WI
Immanuel LC
Kewaunee WI
Pastor
7/16/2019
Rev Mark Rieke CRM Good Shepherd LC
Kearney NE
Pastor
7/16/2019
Rev Philip Hunter Bethel LC
Menasha WI
Our Savior’s LC
Zion IL
Pastor
7/18/2019
Rev Eugene Andrus PhD Trinity LC
Johnson MN
Mt Olive LC
Graceville MN
St Peter’s LC
Balaton MN
Pastor
7/18/2019
Rev Scott Schultz Cross of Christ LC
Portage WI
Good Shepherd LC
Benton Harbor MI
Pastor
7/18/2019
Rev Daniel Lindner St John’s LC
Minneapolis MN
One Africa Team
Missionary
7/18/2019
Rev John Bortulin St John LC
Mukwonago WI
Good Shepherd LC
Fond du Lac WI
Associate Pastor
7/21/2019
Rev Stephen Apt Divine Savior LC-Liberty Hill
Liberty Hill TX
Peace LC
Kokomo IN
Pastor
7/21/2019
Rev Matthew Kiecker St John LC
Lomira WI
St John LC
Maribel WI
Pastor
7/21/2019
Rev Matthew Hennig Christ LC
North Saint Paul MN &
Hugo MN
Faith LC
Excelsior MN
Pastor
7/22/2019
Rev Chris Cordes St John’s LC
Sleepy Eye MN
Multi-Language Publications
TELL Pastor
7/22/2019
Rev Scott Mosher Hosanna LC
Monclova OH
St John LC
Frontenac MN
Immanuel LC
Lake City MN
Pastor
7/24/2019
Rev Henry Koch Friedens LC
New Prague MN
Our Savior LC
Sun City AZ
Pastor
7/24/2019
Rev Matthew Mueller Living Hope LC
Peoria IL
Faith LC
Dexter MI
Pastor
7/25/2019
Rev Peter Korthals St Paul LC
Amherst NH
Beautiful Savior LC
South Portland ME
Good Shepherd’s LC
West Allis WI
Associate Pastor
7/28/2019
Rev David Bitter St John LC
Milwaukee WI
Bethlehem LC
Hortonville WI
Associate Pastor
7/28/2019
Rev Nickolas Haasch Trinity LC
Sturgis SD
Peace LC
Green Lake WI
Pastor
7/28/2019
Rev Philip Kiecker Gethsemane LC
Raleigh NC
Trinity LC
Marshfield WI
Pastor
7/28/2019
Rev Peter Sulzle St John LC
Redwood Falls MN
Bethany LC
Fort Atkinson WI
Associate Pastor; Academy President
7/29/2019
Rev Kendall Cook Shepherd of Peace LC
Norfolk NE
Trinity LC
Crete IL
Associate Pastor
7/29/2019
Rev David Frey Living Word LC
Mission Viejo CA
St Paul LC
Escondido CA
Pastor
7/29/2019
Rev Jacob Haag Redeemer LC
Ann Arbor MI
Prince of Peace LC
Yuma AZ
Pastor
7/31/2019
Rev Robert Wilke Retired St John LC
Wrightstown WI
Associate Pastor; Retirement Call
8/4/2019
Teachers Current call New call Date issued
Mrs Anita Krienke Mt Olive LS
Mankato MN
Mt Olive LS
Overland Park KS
Teacher; Grade 1 & Grades 7 & 8
7/12/2019
Ms Joy Pelkey St John LS
Westland MI
St John LS
Westland MI
ECM Director; One-Year Call
7/28/2019
Ms Linda Elliot   Promised Land Preschool
St Paul MN
Director & Teacher; Provisional Call
7/28/2019
Mrs Emily Suedmeier   Good Shepherd Early Childhood Center
Sioux Falls SD
ECM Director
8/4/2019
Mrs Kathryn Olson First LS
La Crosse WI
St Paul LS
Onalaska WI
Teacher; Grade 8
8/4/2019


CALLS ACCEPTED

Pastors Current call New call Date accepted
Rev Richard Krahn II Zion LC
Rhinelander WI
Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; Religion
8/2/2019
Rev Paul Krueger Shepherd of the Hills LC
Winchester VA
Mt Lebanon LC
Milwaukee WI
Associate Pastor
8/2/2019
Rev John Cook Zion LC
South Milwaukee WI
St Paul LC
West Bend WI
Pastor
8/3/2019
Rev Nathan Loersch Shepherd of the Lakes LC
Fenton MI
Illumine LC
Rock Hill SC
Pastor
8/4/2019
Teachers Current call New call Date accepted
Mrs Rebecca Iles Good Shepherd’s LS
West Allis WI
Good Shepherd’s LS
West Allis WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8, Half-Time Call
7/28/2019
Mrs Charissa Breitkreutz Faith LS
Antioch IL
Faith LS
Antioch IL
Teacher; Junior Choir Director
7/31/2019
Mrs Rossi-Kay Zarling Good Shepherd’s LS
West Allis WI
Good Shepherd’s LS
West Allis WI
ECM Teacher; K5, Half-Time Call
8/2/2019
Mrs Nicole Krause Mt Olive LS
Overland Park KS
First LS
La Crosse WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8
8/2/2019


CALLS DECLINED

Pastors Current call New call Date declined
Rev Philip Kieselhorst Shepherd of the Valley LC
Westminster CO
St Peter LC
Weyauwega WI
Associate Pastor
7/31/2019
Rev Aaron Duve Holy Redeemer LC
Port Huron MI
St John LC
Glencoe MN
Pastor
8/1/2019
Rev Joel Sauer St Peter’s LC
Sturgeon Bay WI
Atonement LC
Milwaukee WI
Associate Pastor
8/2/2019
Rev Jeffrey Mahnke St Peter LC – Schofield Campus
Schofield WI
Good Shepherd LC
Beloit WI
Pastor
8/3/2019
Rev Joseph Johnson Amazing Grace LC
Portland OR
Goodview Trinity LC
Goodview MN
Pastor
8/3/2019
Rev Michael Schroeder Living Hope LC
Wildomar CA
The Springs LC
Sparks NV
Pastor
8/3/2019
Rev Nathan Buege Victory of the Lamb LC
Katy TX
Salem LC
Milwaukee WI
Associate Pastor
8/3/2019
Rev Jacob Behnken Good Shepherd LC
Midland MI
Faith LC
Antioch IL
Associate Pastor
8/3/2019
Rev Kyle Burmeister Beautiful Savior LC
Summerville SC
Gethsemane LC
Tigard OR
Pastor
8/3/2019
Rev Mark Westra Prince of Peace LC
Fairport NY
Zion LC
Chesaning MI
Pastor
8/3/2019
Rev Thadeus Flitter Zion LC
Valentine NE
Christ the Redeemer LC
Barre VT
Pastor
8/3/2019


RETIREMENT

Teachers Current call Date retired
Mrs Jean Schroeder St Paul’s LS
New Ulm MN
6/30/2020
Prof Steven Thiesfeldt Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
6/30/2020

View 2019 Vicar and Pastoral Call Assignments for Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary

View 2019 Assignments for Martin Luther College

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Call Report – July 29, 2019

Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod

Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report

7/23/2019 – 7/29/2019

The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.


NO DECISION REPORTED

Pastors Current call New call Date issued
Rev Jeffrey Mahnke St Peter LC – Schofield Campus
Schofield WI
Good Shepherd LC
Beloit WI
Pastor
6/23/2019
Rev Michael Neumann St Paul LC
Alexandria MN
Zion LC
Marathon WI
St John LC
Edgar WI
Pastor
6/23/2019
Rev Joel Jaeger Retired Good Shepherd LC
Beaver Dam WI
Pastor; Quarter-Time Call
6/30/2019
Rev Kyle Burmeister Beautiful Savior LC
Summerville SC
Gethsemane LC
Tigard OR
Pastor
6/30/2019
Rev Thadeus Flitter Zion LC
Valentine NE
Christ the Redeemer LC
Barre VT
Pastor
6/30/2019
Pastor Nathan Loersch Shepherd of the Lakes LC
Fenton MI
Illumine LC
Rock Hill SC
Pastor
6/30/2019
Rev Jacob Behnken Good Shepherd LC
Midland MI
Faith LC
Antioch IL
Associate Pastor
7/2/2019
Rev David Kapler Trinity LC
Mountain Home AR
Beautiful Savior LC
Topeka KS
Pastor
7/2/2019
Rev Mark Westra Prince of Peace LC
Fairport NY
Zion LC
Chesaning MI
Pastor
7/7/2019
Rev Jonathan Fischer Resurrection LC
Chesapeake VA
Trinity LC
Nicollet MN
Pastor
7/7/2019
Rev Joshua Shandor King of Kings LC
Little Rock AR
St Peter LC
Brodhead WI
Pastor
7/7/2019
Rev Paul Krueger Shepherd of the Hills LC
Winchester VA
Mt Lebanon LC
Milwaukee WI
Associate Pastor
7/7/2019
Rev Aaron Duve Holy Redeemer LC
Port Huron MI
St John LC
Glencoe MN
Pastor
7/8/2019
Rev Nathan Buege Victory of the Lamb LC
Katy TX
Salem LC
Milwaukee WI
Associate Pastor
7/9/2019
Rev Mark Rieke CRM First LC
La Crescent MN
Pastor
7/9/2019
Rev Michael Schroeder Living Hope LC
Wildomar CA
The Springs LC
Sparks NV
Pastor
7/9/2019
Rev Joseph Fricke St Paul LC
Mauston WI
Board for Home Missions
Mission Counselor
7/9/2019
Rev Joseph Johnson Amazing Grace LC
Portland OR
Goodview Trinity LC
Goodview MN
Pastor
7/10/2019
Rev Brian Krueger Bloomington LC
Bloomington MN
St John’s LC
Pardeeville WI
Pastor
7/10/2019
Rev Joel Sauer St Peter’s LC
Sturgeon Bay WI
Atonement LC
Milwaukee WI
Associate Pastor
7/11/2019
Rev Philip Kieselhorst Shepherd of the Valley LC
Westminster CO
St Peter LC
Weyauwega WI
Associate Pastor
7/14/2019
Rev Darren Knoll Shepherd of the Hills LC
West Bend WI
First German LC
Manitowoc WI
Associate Pastor
7/14/2019
Rev John Cook Zion LC
South Milwaukee WI
St Paul LC &
St Peter LC
West Bend WI
Pastor
7/14/2019
Rev John Werner Christ LC
Mindoro WI
Immanuel LC
Kewaunee WI
Pastor
7/16/2019
Rev Mark Rieke CRM Good Shepherd LC
Kearney NE
Pastor
7/16/2019
Rev Philip Hunter Bethel LC
Menasha WI
Our Savior’s LC
Zion IL
Pastor
7/18/2019
Rev Eugene Andrus PhD Trinity LC
Johnson MN
Mt Olive LC
Graceville MN
St Peter’s LC
Balaton MN
Pastor
7/18/2019
Rev Richard Krahn II Zion LC
Rhinelander WI
Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; Religion
7/18/2019
Rev Scott Schultz Cross of Christ LC
Portage WI
Good Shepherd LC
Benton Harbor MI
Pastor
7/18/2019
Rev Daniel Lindner St John’s LC
Minneapolis MN
One Africa Team
Missionary
7/18/2019
Rev John Bortulin St John LC
Mukwonago WI
Good Shepherd LC
Fond du Lac WI
Associate Pastor
7/21/2019
Rev Stephen Apt Divine Savior LC-Liberty Hill
Liberty Hill TX
Peace LC
Kokomo IN
Pastor
7/21/2019
Rev Matthew Kiecker St John LC
Lomira WI
St John LC
Maribel WI
Pastor
7/21/2019
Rev Matthew Hennig Christ LC
North Saint Paul MN &
Hugo MN
Faith LC
Excelsior MN
Pastor
7/22/2019
Rev Chris Cordes St John’s LC
Sleepy Eye MN
Multi-Language Publications
TELL Pastor
7/22/2019
Rev Scott Mosher Hosanna LC
Monclova OH
St John LC
Frontenac MN
Immanuel LC
Lake City MN
Pastor
7/24/2019
Rev Henry Koch Friedens LC
New Prague MN
Our Savior LC
Sun City AZ
Pastor
7/24/2019
Rev Matthew Mueller Living Hope LC
Peoria IL
Faith LC
Dexter MI
Pastor
7/25/2019
Rev Peter Sulzle St John LC
Redwood Falls MN
Bethany LC
Fort Atkinson WI
Associate Pastor; Academy President
7/29/2019
Teachers Current call New call Date issued
Mrs Anita Krienke Mt Olive LS
Mankato MN
Mt Olive LS
Overland Park KS
Teacher; Grade 1 and Grades 7 & 8
7/12/2019
Ms Rebekah Iles   Good Shepherd LS
West Allis WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8, Half-Time Call
7/28/2019
Ms Joy Pelkey St John LS
Westland MI
St John LS
Westland MI
ECM Director; One-Year Call
7/28/2019
Mrs Rossi-Kay Zarling   Good Shepherd’s LS
West Allis WI
ECM Teacher; K5, Half-Time Call
7/28/2019


CALLS ACCEPTED

Pastors Current call New call Date accepted
Rev Benjamin Zuberbier Trinity LC
Eugene OR
Zion LC
Columbus WI
Associate Pastor
7/23/2019
Rev William King St Paul LC
Tomah WI
Good Shepherd LC
Cedar Rapids IA
Pastor
7/28/2019
Teachers Current call New call Date accepted
Mrs Jessica Wolfe Little Lambs Preschool
Mandan ND
Little Lambs Learning Center
Mandan ND
ECM Director; Interim Time Call
7/21/2019
Mrs Rebecca Guenther St Paul’s LS
New Ulm MN
St Paul’s LC
New Ulm MN
ECM Teacher; Part-Time Call
7/23/2019
Mr Paul Heldman Immanuel LS
Medford WI
Immanuel LC
Medford WI
Principal; Half-Time, One-Year Call
7/23/2019
Ms Jessica Acosta-Ware   Grace LS
Portland OR
Teacher; Upper Grades, One-Year, Provisional Call
7/24/2019
Mrs Carissa Priewe Mount Olive LS
Appleton WI
Mount Olive LS
Appleton WI
Teacher; Part-Time Call
7/25/2019
Miss Jeanine Heller Good Shepherd LS
Burnsville MN
Good Shepherd LS
Burnsville MN
Teacher; Grades 3-4
7/26/2019
Mrs Heidi Wendland   Salem Preschool
Woodbury MN
ECM Teacher; Preschool, One-Year Call
7/26/2019
Mrs Donna Woldt St John LS
Libertyville IL
St John LS
Libertyville IL
ECM Teacher; Preschool & Resource, One-Year Call
7/27/2019
Mrs Jacquelyn Engelbrecht St John LS
Lannon WI
St John LS
Lannon WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4, Half-Time, Limited Duration Call
7/28/2019


CALLS DECLINED

Pastors Current call New call Date declined
Dr Mark Paustian Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Immanuel LC
Greenville WI
Associate Pastor
7/22/2019
Rev Allen Kirschbaum Spirit of Life LC
Caledonia MI
Trinity LC
Woodbridge VA
Pastor
7/23/2019
Rev Todd Engel St John LC
Red Wing MN
St Paul’s LC
North Mankato MN
Associate Pastor
7/24/2019
Rev Justin Dauck St Paul LC
Roscoe SD
St John LC
Bowdle SD
Prince of Peace LC
Yuma AZ
Pastor
7/24/2019
Rev James Grabitske Trinity LC
Buffalo MN
St Paul LC
Montrose MN
St Mark LC
Wallace MI
Holy Cross LC
Daggett MI
Pastor
7/25/2019
Rev Mark Kahrs Calvary LC
Glenwood MN
St Paul’s LC
Mound City SD
Zion LC
Akaska SD
Pastor
7/25/2019
Rev Douglas Engelbrecht Trinity LC
Neenah WI
St John LC
Wrightstown WI
Associate Pastor; Retirement Call
7/26/2019
Rev Ryan Wolfe Redeemer LC
Mandan ND
Martin Luther LC
Oshkosh WI
Associate Pastor
7/26/2019
Rev Matthew Reis Trinity LC
Bangor MI
Trinity LC
Coleman WI
Pastor
7/26/2019
Rev David Boettcher St John LC
Wetaskiwin AB Canada
Mighty Fortress LC
Red Deer AB Canada
Immanuel LC
Johnson Creek WI
Pastor
7/27/2019


RESIGNED

Teachers Current call Date resigned
Mrs Nicole Zagrzebski Pilgrim LS
Minneapolis MN
7/22/2019


CALLED TO ETERNAL GLORY

Teachers Home church Death date
Mrs Carolyn Wentzel St Matthew LC
Janesville WI
7/13/2019
Mrs Jeanette Bell Zion LC
Toledo OH
7/21/2019
Mr Donovan Zastrow Illinois Lutheran High School
Crete IL
7/26/2019
Mr Geoffrey Hoffmann St Paul LC
Tomah WI
7/28/2019


RETIREMENT

Pastors Current call Date retired
Rev George Swanson Shepherd LC
Albuquerque NM
12/31/2019
Teachers Current call Date retired
Dr James Grunwald Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
6/30/2019
Prof em John Gronholz Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
6/30/2019


LIMITED LENGTH CALL EXPIRED

Teachers Current call Date effective
Mrs Emily Rider Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
6/30/2019


POSITION ELIMINATED

Teachers Current call Date effective
Mrs Marlene Hill Living Word Academy
Marble Falls TX
6/30/2019

View 2019 Vicar and Pastoral Call Assignments for Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary

View 2019 Assignments for Martin Luther College

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Call Report – July 22, 2019

Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod

Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report

7/16/2019 – 7/22/2019

The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.


NO DECISION REPORTED

Pastors Current call New call Date issued
Rev Douglas Engelbrecht Trinity LC
Neenah WI
St John LC
Wrightstown WI
Associate Pastor; Retirement Call
6/16/2019
Rev Justin Dauck St Paul LC
Roscoe SD
St John LC
Bowdle SD
Prince of Peace LC
Yuma AZ
Pastor
6/19/2019
Rev David Boettcher St John LC
Wetaskiwin AB Canada
Mighty Fortress LC
Red Deer AB Canada
Immanuel LC
Johnson Creek WI
Pastor
6/20/2019
Rev Matthew Reis Trinity LC
Bangor MI
Trinity LC
Coleman WI
Pastor
6/23/2019
Rev Mark Paustian Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Immanuel LC
Greenville WI
Associate Pastor
6/23/2019
Rev Jeffrey Mahnke St Peter LC – Schofield Campus
Schofield WI
Good Shepherd LC
Beloit WI
Pastor
6/23/2019
Rev Michael Neumann St Paul LC
Alexandria MN
Zion LC
Marathon WI
St John LC
Edgar WI
Pastor
6/23/2019
Rev James Grabitske Trinity LC
Buffalo MN
St Paul LC
Montrose MN
St Mark LC
Wallace MI
Holy Cross LC
Daggett MI
Pastor
6/25/2019
Rev Joel Jaeger Retired Good Shepherd LC
Beaver Dam WI
Pastor; Quarter-Time Call
6/30/2019
Rev Kyle Burmeister Beautiful Savior LC
Summerville SC
Gethsemane LC
Tigard OR
Pastor
6/30/2019
Rev Thadeus Flitter Zion LC
Valentine NE
Christ the Redeemer LC
Barre VT
Pastor
6/30/2019
Rev Todd Engel St John LC
Red Wing MN
St Paul’s LC
North Mankato MN
Associate Pastor
6/30/2019
Pastor Nathan Loersch Shepherd of the Lakes LC
Fenton MI
Illumine LC
Rock Hill SC
Pastor
6/30/2019
Rev Mark Kahrs Calvary LC
Glenwood MN
St Paul’s LC
Mound City SD
Zion LC
Akaska SD
Pastor
7/1/2019
Rev Jacob Behnken Good Shepherd LC
Midland MI
Faith LC
Antioch IL
Associate Pastor
7/2/2019
Rev David Kapler Trinity LC
Mountain Home AR
Beautiful Savior LC
Topeka KS
Pastor
7/2/2019
Rev Mark Westra Prince of Peace LC
Fairport NY
Zion LC
Chesaning MI
Pastor
7/7/2019
Rev Jonathan Fischer Resurrection LC
Chesapeake VA
Trinity LC
Nicollet MN
Pastor
7/7/2019
Rev Joshua Shandor King of Kings LC
Little Rock AR
St Peter LC
Brodhead WI
Pastor
7/7/2019
Rev Paul Krueger Shepherd of the Hills LC
Winchester VA
Mt Lebanon LC
Milwaukee WI
Associate Pastor
7/7/2019
Rev Ryan Wolfe Redeemer LC
Mandan ND
Martin Luther LC
Oshkosh WI
Associate Pastor
7/7/2019
Rev William King St Paul LC
Tomah WI
Good Shepherd LC
Cedar Rapids IA
Pastor
7/7/2019
Rev Allen Kirschbaum Spirit of Life LC
Caledonia MI
Trinity LC
Woodbridge VA
Pastor
7/7/2019
Rev Aaron Duve Holy Redeemer LC
Port Huron MI
St John LC
Glencoe MN
Pastor
7/8/2019
Rev Nathan Buege Victory of the Lamb LC
Katy TX
Salem LC
Milwaukee WI
Associate Pastor
7/9/2019
Rev Mark Rieke CRM First LC
La Crescent MN
Pastor
7/9/2019
Rev Benjamin Zuberbier Trinity LC
Eugene OR
Zion LC
Columbus WI
Associate Pastor
7/9/2019
Rev Michael Schroeder Living Hope LC
Wildomar CA
The Springs LC
Sparks NV
Pastor
7/9/2019
Rev Joseph Fricke St Paul LC
Mauston WI
Board for Home Missions
Mission Counselor
7/9/2019
Rev Joseph Johnson Amazing Grace LC
Portland OR
Goodview Trinity LC
Goodview MN
Pastor
7/10/2019
Rev Brian Krueger Bloomington LC
Bloomington MN
St John’s LC
Pardeeville WI
Pastor
7/10/2019
Rev Joel Sauer St Peter’s LC
Sturgeon Bay WI
Atonement LC
Milwaukee WI
Associate Pastor
7/11/2019
Rev Philip Kieselhorst Shepherd of the Valley LC
Westminster CO
St Peter LC
Weyauwega WI
Associate Pastor
7/14/2019
Rev Darren Knoll Shepherd of the Hills LC
West Bend WI
First German LC
Manitowoc WI
Associate Pastor
7/14/2019
Rev John Cook Zion LC
South Milwaukee WI
St Paul LC &
St Peter LC
West Bend WI
Pastor
7/14/2019
Rev John Werner Christ LC
Mindoro WI
Immanuel LC
Kewaunee WI
Pastor
7/16/2019
Rev Mark Rieke CRM Good Shepherd LC
Kearney NE
Pastor
7/16/2019
Rev Philip Hunter Bethel LC
Menasha WI
Our Savior’s LC
Zion IL
Pastor
7/18/2019
Rev Eugene Andrus PhD Trinity LC
Johnson MN
Mt Olive LC
Graceville MN
St Peter’s LC
Balaton MN
Pastor
7/18/2019
Rev Richard Krahn II Zion LC
Rhinelander WI
Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; Religion
7/18/2019
Rev Scott Schultz Cross of Christ LC
Portage WI
Good Shepherd LC
Benton Harbor MI
Pastor
7/18/2019
Rev Daniel Lindner St John’s LC
Minneapolis MN
One Africa Team
Missionary
7/18/2019
Rev John Bortulin St John LC
Mukwonago WI
Good Shepherd LC
Fond du Lac WI
Associate Pastor
7/21/2019
Teachers Current call New call Date issued
Mrs Jacquelyn Engelbrecht   St John LS
Lannon WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4, Half-Time, Limited Duration Call
6/27/2019
Mrs Rebecca Guenther   St Paul’s LC
New Ulm MN
ECM Teacher
7/6/2019
Mrs Anita Krienke Mt Olive LS
Mankato MN
Mt Olive LS
Overland Park KS
Teacher; Grade 1, Grades 7-8
7/12/2019
Mrs Carissa Priewe   Mount Olive LS
Appleton WI
Teacher; Part-Time Call
7/15/2019
Mrs Donna Woldt   St John LS
Libertyville IL
ECM Teacher; Preschool & Resource Teacher, One-Year Call
7/21/2019


CALLS ACCEPTED

Pastors Current call New call Date accepted
Rev Shane Krause Mt Olive LC
Overland Park KS
St Paul LC
Onalaska WI
Associate Pastor
7/20/2019
Rev David Salinas Sure Foundation LC
Woodside NY
Christ the Lord LC
Houston TX
Pastor
7/21/2019
Teachers Current call New call Date accepted
Ms Dianne Martin Immanuel LS
La Crosse WI
Immanuel LS
La Crosse WI
ECM Teacher
6/14/2019
Mrs Stepfanie Sitzman Emanuel Redeemer LS
Yale MI
Emanuel Redeemer LS
Yale MI
Teacher; Grades K-2, Part-Time, One-Year Call
6/24/2019
Mrs Carol Campbell Emmanuel LS
Tempe AZ
Emmanuel LC
Tempe AZ
ECM Teacher
7/14/2019
Mrs Naomi Porth Pilgrim LS
Menomonee Falls WI
Pilgrim LC
Menomonee Falls WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6
7/16/2019
Mrs Ruth Bourman Mt Lebanon LS-Alpha Campus PK-4
Milwaukee WI
Mt Lebanon LC
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; K5, One-Year Call
7/17/2019
Mrs Jennifer Werre Zion LS
Columbus WI
Zion LS
Columbus WI
Teacher; Extended Learning
7/19/2019
Mrs Jessica Enter Mount Olive LS
Appleton WI
Mount Olive LS
Appleton WI
ECM Director
7/19/2019
Mr Brian Haack Faith LS
Fond du Lac WI
Faith LC
Fond du Lac WI
Teacher; Grade 7, One-Year, Limited Duration Call
7/22/2019


CALLS DECLINED

Pastors Current call New call Date declined
Rev Steven Mischke Peace LC
Granger IN
St Matthew LC
Winona MN
Pastor; Part-Time Call
7/8/2019
Rev Andrew Bauer New Life LC
Lake Zurich IL
Our Savior LC
Sun City AZ
Pastor
7/15/2019
Rev Stephen Lehmann Mt Olive LC
Iron Mountain MI
CrossWalk Lutheran Ministries
Laveen AZ
Pastor
7/16/2019
Rev Paul Meier Immanuel LC
Neenah WI
Trinity LC
Marshfield WI
Pastor
7/17/2019
Dr Kenneth Cherney Jr Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary
Mequon WI
Hmong Asian
Missionary
7/18/2019
Rev Spencer Biga St Matthew LC
Freeland MI
St John LC
Saginaw MI
St Matthew LC
Freeland MI
Pastor
7/19/2019
Rev Gregory Hein Peace LC
Gilbert AZ
Martin Luther LC
Oshkosh WI
Associate Pastor; Shared-Time with UW-Oshkosh Campus Ministry
7/19/2019
Rev Stephen Daley St Paul LC
South Haven MI
Bethlehem LC
Hortonville WI
Associate Pastor
7/20/2019
Rev Joshua Odell St John LC
Phelps WI
Christ LC
Eagle River WI
St Luke LC
Watertown WI
Associate Pastor
7/20/2019
Rev Stephen Kuehl Shepherd of Peace LC
Powell OH
Beautiful Savior LC
Fort Wayne IN
Pastor
7/20/2019
Rev Nathanael Brenner Holy Scripture LC
Fort Wayne IN
Peace LC
Green Lake WI
Pastor
7/20/2019
Rev David Salinas Sure Foundation LC
Woodside NY
Grace LC
Vail AZ &
Benson AZ
Associate Pastor
7/21/2019
Rev David Kipfmiller Retired Hope LC
Portland MI
Pastor; Retirement Call
7/21/2019
Rev James Werner Reformation LC
San Diego CA
Divine Peace LC
Largo MD
Pastor
7/21/2019
Teachers Current call New call Date declined
Miss Hannah Zabel   First LS
La Crosse WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8
7/15/2019
Ms Gail McFarland   St John LS
Bay City MI
Teacher; Grades 7-8, Part-Time Call
7/18/2019
Mrs Mary Herbst   St John LS
Bay City MI
Teacher; Grades 7-8, Part-Time Call
7/18/2019
Mrs Rebecca Fricke   St Paul LS
Wonewoc WI
Teacher; Kindergarten, One-Year Call
7/19/2019
Mrs Rachel Timmermann   Holy Trinity Lutheran Preschool
Wyoming MI
Teacher; Pre-K, Part-Time Call
7/19/2019


RESIGNED

Teachers Current call Date resigned
Mrs Lorybeth Green Abiding Love Preschool
Cape Coral FL
7/15/2019


CALLED TO ETERNAL GLORY

Pastors Home church Death date
Rev John Zickuhr Bethlehem LC
Menomonee Falls WI
7/17/2019


RETIREMENT

Pastors Current call Date retired
Pres Mark Zarling Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
6/30/2020


POSITION ELIMINATED

Teachers Current call Date effective
Ms Evodia Noel TLC Early Childhood Development Centre
Castries St Lucia Castries
7/31/2019

View 2019 Vicar and Pastoral Call Assignments for Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary

View 2019 Assignments for Martin Luther College

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Call Report – July 15, 2019

Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod

Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report

7/9/2019 – 7/15/2019

The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.


NO DECISION REPORTED

Pastors Current call New call Date issued
Rev Steven Mischke Peace LC
Granger IN
St Matthew LC
Winona MN
Pastor; Part-Time Call
6/2/2019
Rev David Salinas Sure Foundation LC
Woodside NY
Grace LC
Vail AZ &
Benson AZ
Associate Pastor
6/2/2019
Dr Kenneth Cherney Jr Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary
Mequon WI
Hmong Asian
Missionary
6/11/2019
Rev Andrew Bauer New Life LC
Lake Zurich IL
Our Savior LC
Sun City AZ
Pastor
6/12/2019
Rev James Werner Reformation LC
San Diego CA
Divine Peace LC
Largo MD
Pastor
6/16/2019
Rev Gregory Hein Peace LC
Gilbert AZ
Martin Luther LC
Oshkosh WI
Associate Pastor; Shared Time with UW-Oshkosh Campus Ministry
6/16/2019
Rev Paul Meier Immanuel LC
Neenah WI
Trinity LC
Marshfield WI
Pastor
6/16/2019
Rev Douglas Engelbrecht Trinity LC
Neenah WI
St John LC
Wrightstown WI
Associate Pastor; Retirement Call
6/16/2019
Rev Stephen Lehmann Mt Olive LC
Iron Mountain MI
CrossWalk Lutheran Ministries
Laveen AZ
Pastor
6/17/2019
Rev Spencer Biga St Matthew LC
Freeland MI
St John LC
Saginaw MI &
St Matthew LC
Freeland MI
Pastor
6/18/2019
Rev Justin Dauck St Paul LC
Roscoe SD
St John LC
Bowdle SD
Prince of Peace LC
Yuma AZ
Pastor
6/19/2019
Rev Stephen Kuehl Shepherd of Peace LC
Powell OH
Beautiful Savior LC
Fort Wayne IN
Pastor
6/20/2019
Rev David Boettcher St John LC
Wetaskiwin AB Canada
Mighty Fortress LC
Red Deer AB Canada
Immanuel LC
Johnson Creek WI
Pastor
6/20/2019
Rev Matthew Reis Trinity LC
Bangor MI
Trinity LC
Coleman WI
Pastor
6/23/2019
Rev Mark Paustian Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Immanuel LC
Greenville WI
Associate Pastor
6/23/2019
Rev David Kipfmiller Retired Hope LC
Portland MI
Pastor; Retirement Call
6/23/2019
Rev Jeffrey Mahnke St Peter LC – Schofield Campus
Schofield WI
Good Shepherd LC
Beloit WI
Pastor
6/23/2019
Rev Michael Neumann St Paul LC
Alexandria MN
Zion LC
Marathon WI
St John LC
Edgar WI
Pastor
6/23/2019
Rev James Grabitske Trinity LC
Buffalo MN
St Paul LC
Montrose MN
St Mark LC
Wallace MI
Holy Cross LC
Daggett MI
Pastor
6/25/2019
Rev Stephen Daley St Paul LC
South Haven MI
Bethlehem LC
Hortonville WI
Associate Pastor
6/25/2019
Rev Joel Jaeger Retired Good Shepherd LC
Beaver Dam WI
Pastor; Quarter-Time Call
6/30/2019
Rev Nathanael Brenner Holy Scripture LC
Fort Wayne IN
Peace LC
Green Lake WI
Pastor
6/30/2019
Rev Shane Krause Mt Olive LC
Overland Park KS
St Paul LC
Onalaska WI
Associate Pastor
6/30/2019
Rev Kyle Burmeister Beautiful Savior LC
Summerville SC
Gethsemane LC
Tigard OR
Pastor
6/30/2019
Rev Joshua Odell St John LC
Phelps WI
Christ LC
Eagle River WI
St Luke LC
Watertown WI
Associate Pastor
6/30/2019
Rev Thadeus Flitter Zion LC
Valentine NE
Christ the Redeemer LC
Barre VT
Pastor
6/30/2019
Rev Todd Engel St John LC
Red Wing MN
St Paul’s LC
North Mankato MN
Associate Pastor
6/30/2019
Pastor Nathan Loersch Shepherd of the Lakes LC
Fenton MI
Illumine LC
Rock Hill SC
Pastor
6/30/2019
Rev David Salinas Sure Foundation LC
Woodside NY
Christ the Lord LC
Houston TX
Pastor
6/30/2019
Rev Mark Kahrs Calvary LC
Glenwood MN
St Paul’s LC
Mound City SD
Zion LC
Akaska SD
Pastor
7/1/2019
Rev Jacob Behnken Good Shepherd LC
Midland MI
Faith LC
Antioch IL
Associate Pastor
7/2/2019
Rev David Kapler Trinity LC
Mountain Home AR
Beautiful Savior LC
Topeka KS
Pastor
7/2/2019
Rev Mark Westra Prince of Peace LC
Fairport NY
Zion LC
Chesaning MI
Pastor
7/7/2019
Rev Jonathan Fischer Resurrection LC
Chesapeake VA
Trinity LC
Nicollet MN
Pastor
7/7/2019
Rev Joshua Shandor King of Kings LC
Little Rock AR
St Peter LC
Brodhead WI
Pastor
7/7/2019
Rev Paul Krueger Shepherd of the Hills LC
Winchester VA
Mt Lebanon LC
Milwaukee WI
Associate Pastor
7/7/2019
Rev Ryan Wolfe Redeemer LC
Mandan ND
Martin Luther LC
Oshkosh WI
Associate Pastor
7/7/2019
Rev William King St Paul LC
Tomah WI
Good Shepherd LC
Cedar Rapids IA
Pastor
7/7/2019
Rev Allen Kirschbaum Spirit of Life LC
Caledonia MI
Trinity LC
Woodbridge VA
Pastor
7/7/2019
Rev Aaron Duve Holy Redeemer LC
Port Huron MI
St John LC
Glencoe MN
Pastor
7/8/2019
Rev Nathan Buege Victory of the Lamb LC
Katy TX
Salem LC
Milwaukee WI
Associate Pastor
7/9/2019
Rev Mark Rieke CRM First LC
La Crescent MN
Pastor
7/9/2019
Rev Benjamin Zuberbier Trinity LC
Eugene OR
Zion LC
Columbus WI
Associate Pastor
7/9/2019
Rev Michael Schroeder Living Hope LC
Wildomar CA
The Springs LC
Sparks NV
Pastor
7/9/2019
Rev Joseph Fricke St Paul LC
Mauston WI
Board for Home Missions
Mission Counselor
7/9/2019
Rev Joseph Johnson Amazing Grace LC
Portland OR
Goodview Trinity LC
Goodview MN
Pastor
7/10/2019
Rev Brian Krueger Bloomington LC
Bloomington MN
St John’s LC
Pardeeville WI
Pastor
7/10/2019
Rev Joel Sauer St Peter’s LC
Sturgeon Bay WI
Atonement LC
Milwaukee WI
Associate Pastor
7/11/2019
Teachers Current call New call Date issued
Ms Dianne Martin Salem LS
Colorado Springs CO
Immanuel LS
La Crosse WI
ECM Teacher
6/2/2019
Mrs Carol Campbell   Emmanuel LC
Tempe AZ
ECM Teacher
6/23/2019
Mrs Stepfanie Sitzman   Emanuel Redeemer LS
Yale MI
Teacher; Kindergarten- Grade 2, Part-Time, One-Year Call
6/23/2019
Mrs Rebecca Fricke   St Paul LS
Wonewoc WI
Teacher; Kindergarten, One Year Call
6/26/2019
Mrs Jacquelyn Engelbrecht   St John LS
Lannon WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4, Half-Time, Limited Duration Call
6/27/2019
Mr Brian Haack   Faith LC
Fond du Lac WI
Teacher; Grade 7, One-Year, Limited Duration Call
6/30/2019
Mrs Rachel Timmermann   Holy Trinity Lutheran Preschool
Wyoming MI
Teacher; Pre-Kindergarten, Part-Time Call
6/30/2019
Mrs Rebecca Guenther   St Paul’s LC
New Ulm MN
ECM Teacher
7/6/2019
Mrs Ruth Bourman   Mt Lebanon LC
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; K5, One Year Call
7/7/2019
Miss Hannah Zabel   First LS
La Crosse WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8
7/7/2019
Mrs Naomi Porth   Pilgrim LC
Menomonee Falls WI
Teacher Grades 5-6
7/7/2019
Ms Jennifer Were   Zion LS
Columbus WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8, Remedial, One-Year Call
7/9/2019
Mrs Anita Krienke Mt Olive LS
Mankato MN
Mt Olive LS
Overland Park KS
Teacher; Grade 1, Grades 7 & 8
7/12/2019


CALLS ACCEPTED

Pastors Current call New call Date accepted
Rev David Koelpin Living Savior LC
Littleton CO
New Mission
Folsom CA
Pastor
7/6/2019
Rev Paul Jansen St Michael’s LC
Fountain City WI
Salem LC
Ann Arbor MI
Pastor
7/10/2019
Teachers Current call New call Date accepted
Miss Alissa Ambroso Winnebago Lutheran Academy
Fond du Lac WI
Winnebago Lutheran Academy
Fond du Lac WI
Teacher; Social Studies
6/21/2019
Ms Terry Steinke   Peace LS
Granger IN
Teacher; Upper Grades
6/23/2019
Ms Bonnie Boyle   Resurrection LS
Chesapeake VA
Director & Teacher; Preschool
7/1/2019
Mr Kenneth Kasten Bethlehem LS
Hortonville WI
Bethlehem LS
Hortonville WI
Principal; Part-Time Call
7/9/2019
Mrs Lisa Wendt St John LS
Caledonia MN
St John LS
Caledonia MN
Teacher; Grades 5-6, One-Year, Limited Duration Call
7/9/2019
Ms Nicole Beckendorf   St Matthew LS
Stoddard WI
Teacher; Preschool, Half-Time, One-Year, Provisional Call
7/9/2019
Mrs Colleen Gentele Christ LS
Eagle River WI
Christ LS
Eagle River WI
Teacher; Kindergarten, Part-Time Call
7/10/2019
Mr Collin Mayer St Paul LS
Franklin WI
St Paul’s LC
Franklin WI
Teacher; Grade 6
7/10/2019
Mrs Abby Zuberbier Emanuel LS
New London WI
Emanuel LS
New London WI
Teacher; Upper Grades, Limited Duration Call
7/10/2019
Ms Maria Felten   St John LS
Caledonia MN
Teacher; Morning Preschool & Afternoon Resource Teacher, One-Year, Provisional Call
7/11/2019
Mrs Eve Headrick Christ LS
Eagle River WI
Christ LS
Eagle River WI
Teacher; Kindergarten, Part-Time Call
7/13/2019
Mrs Tina Holzhueter Crown of Life Christian Academy
Fort Atkinson WI
Crown of Life Christian Academy
Fort Atkinson WI
ECM Teacher; K4, Half-Time Call
7/14/2019
Mrs Melissa Minzlaff St Paul LS
Livonia MI
Huron Valley Lutheran High School
Westland MI
Teacher; Part-Time, Limited Length Call
7/15/2019


CALLS DECLINED

Pastors Current call New call Date declined
Rev Zachary Gebert Bethany LC – Parkway Campus
Appleton WI
Faith LC
Dexter MI
Pastor
7/11/2019
Rev Benjamin Berger St Paul LC
Winneconne WI
Good Shepherd LC
Benton Harbor MI
Pastor
7/12/2019
Rev Aaron Boehm Shepherd of the Hills LC
La Mesa CA
Bethlehem LC
Menomonee Falls WI
Associate Pastor
7/12/2019
Rev Todd Krueger Zion LC
Eitzen MN
Zion LC
Rhinelander WI
Associate Pastor
7/13/2019
Rev Michael Kuschel St Matthew LC (Flora)
Renville MN &
Danube MN
St John (Slades Corners) LC
Burlington WI
Pastor
7/13/2019
Teachers Current call New call Date declined
Mrs Wendy Seelhoff   Holy Trinity LS
Wyoming MI
Teacher; Grades 6-8
7/9/2019
Mr Kenric Peterson   St John LS
Bay City MI
Teacher; Grade 7-8
7/10/2019
Mrs Brenda Carpenter   Good Shepherd LS
Burnsville MN
Teacher; Grades 3-4
7/10/2019
Mrs Ruth Lee   Ascension Lutheran Preschool
Plymouth MN
ECM Teacher
7/10/2019


CALLED TO ETERNAL GLORY

Teachers Home church Death date
Prof Fred Bartel Eastside LC
Madison WI
7/7/2019


RETIREMENT

Pastors Current call Date retired
Rev Kenneth Pasch Thailand Mission 7/31/2019
Rev Robert Edwards Our Savior’s LC
Wausau WI
8/31/2019
Rev William Schaefer St John’s LC
Milwaukee WI
12/31/2019


LIMITED LENGTH CALL EXPIRED

Teachers Current call Date effective
Mr Kenneth Kasten Trinity LS
Neenah WI
6/30/2019
Miss Cassandra Doering St John LS
Montello WI
6/30/2019

View 2019 Vicar and Pastoral Call Assignments for Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary

View 2019 Assignments for Martin Luther College

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Call Report – July 8, 2019

Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod

Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report

7/2/2019 – 7/8/2019

The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.


NO DECISION REPORTED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date issued
Rev Steven Mischke Peace LC
Granger IN
St Matthew LC
Winona MN
Pastor; Part-Time Call
6/2/2019
Rev David Salinas Sure Foundation LC
Woodside NY
Grace LC
Vail AZ &
Benson AZ
Associate Pastor
6/2/2019
Rev Michael Kuschel St Matthew LC (Flora)
Renville MN &
Danube MN
St John (Slades Corners) LC
Burlington WI
Pastor
6/6/2019
Rev Paul Jansen St Michael’s LC
Fountain City WI
Salem LC
Ann Arbor MI
Pastor
6/6/2019
Rev Aaron Boehm Shepherd of the Hills LC
La Mesa CA
Bethlehem LC
Menomonee Falls WI
Associate Pastor
6/9/2019
Dr Kenneth Cherney Jr Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary
Mequon WI
Hmong Asian
Missionary
6/11/2019
Rev Andrew Bauer New Life LC
Lake Zurich IL
Our Savior LC
Sun City AZ
Pastor
6/12/2019
Rev James Werner Reformation LC
San Diego CA
Divine Peace LC
Largo MD
Pastor
6/16/2019
Rev Gregory Hein Peace LC
Gilbert AZ
Martin Luther LC
Oshkosh WI
Associate Pastor; Shared-Time with UW-Oshkosh Campus Ministry
6/16/2019
Rev Paul Meier Immanuel LC
Neenah WI
Trinity LC
Marshfield WI
Pastor
6/16/2019
Rev Douglas Engelbrecht Trinity LC
Neenah WI
St John LC
Wrightstown WI
Associate Pastor; Retirement Call
6/16/2019
Rev Todd Krueger Zion LC
Eitzen MN
Zion LC
Rhinelander WI
Associate Pastor
6/17/2019
Rev Stephen Lehmann Mt Olive LC
Iron Mountain MI
CrossWalk Lutheran Ministries
Laveen AZ
Pastor
6/17/2019
Rev Spencer Biga St Matthew LC
Freeland MI
St John LC
Saginaw MI &
St Matthew LC
Freeland MI
Pastor
6/18/2019
Rev Benjamin Berger St Paul LC
Winneconne WI
Good Shepherd LC
Benton Harbor MI
Pastor
6/19/2019
Rev Justin Dauck St Paul LC
Roscoe SD
St John LC
Bowdle SD
Prince of Peace LC
Yuma AZ
Pastor
6/19/2019
Rev Stephen Kuehl Shepherd of Peace LC
Powell OH
Beautiful Savior LC
Fort Wayne IN
Pastor
6/20/2019
Rev David Boettcher St John LC
Wetaskiwin AB Canada
Mighty Fortress LC
Red Deer AB Canada
Immanuel LC
Johnson Creek WI
Pastor
6/20/2019
Rev Zachary Gebert Bethany LC – Parkway Campus
Appleton WI
Faith LC
Dexter MI
Pastor
6/20/2019
Rev Matthew Reis Trinity LC
Bangor MI
Trinity LC
Coleman WI
Pastor
6/23/2019
Rev Mark Paustian Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Immanuel LC
Greenville WI
Associate Pastor
6/23/2019
Rev David Kipfmiller Retired Hope LC
Portland MI
Pastor; Retirement Call
6/23/2019
Rev Jeffrey Mahnke St Peter LC – Schofield Campus
Schofield WI
Good Shepherd LC
Beloit WI
Pastor
6/23/2019
Rev Michael Neumann St Paul LC
Alexandria MN
Zion LC
Marathon WI
St John LC
Edgar WI
Pastor
6/23/2019
Rev James Grabitske Trinity LC
Buffalo MN
St Paul LC
Montrose MN
St Mark LC
Wallace MI
Holy Cross LC
Daggett MI
Pastor
6/25/2019
Rev Stephen Daley St Paul LC
South Haven MI
Bethlehem LC
Hortonville WI
Associate Pastor
6/25/2019
Rev Joel Jaeger Retired Good Shepherd LC
Beaver Dam WI
Pastor; Quarter-Time Call
6/30/2019
Rev Nathanael Brenner Holy Scripture LC
Fort Wayne IN
Peace LC
Green Lake WI
Pastor
6/30/2019
Rev Shane Krause Mt Olive LC
Overland Park KS
St Paul LC
Onalaska WI
Associate Pastor
6/30/2019
Rev Kyle Burmeister Beautiful Savior LC
Summerville SC
Gethsemane LC
Tigard OR
Pastor
6/30/2019
Rev Joshua Odell St John LC
Phelps WI
Christ LC
Eagle River WI
St Luke LC
Watertown WI
Associate Pastor
6/30/2019
Rev Thadeus Flitter Zion LC
Valentine NE
Christ the Redeemer LC
Barre VT
Pastor
6/30/2019
Rev Todd Engel St John LC
Red Wing MN
St Paul’s LC
North Mankato MN
Associate Pastor
6/30/2019
Rev Nathan Loersch Shepherd of the Lakes LC
Fenton MI
Illumine LC
Rock Hill SC
Pastor
6/30/2019
Rev David Salinas Sure Foundation LC
Woodside NY
Christ the Lord LC
Houston TX
Pastor
6/30/2019
Rev Mark Kahrs Calvary LC
Glenwood MN
St Paul’s LC
Mound City SD
Zion LC
Akaska SD
Pastor
7/1/2019
Rev Jacob Behnken Good Shepherd LC
Midland MI
Faith LC
Antioch IL
Associate Pastor
7/2/2019
Rev David Kapler Trinity LC
Mountain Home AR
Beautiful Savior LC
Topeka KS
Pastor
7/2/2019
Teachers Current call New call Date issued
Mrs Ruth Lee Ascension Lutheran Preschool
Plymouth MN
ECM Teacher
6/2/2019
Ms Dianne Martin Salem LS
Colorado Springs CO
Immanuel LS
La Crosse WI
ECM Teacher
6/2/2019
Ms Bonnie Boyle Resurrection LS
Chesapeake VA
Preschool Director & Teacher
6/9/2019
Mrs Brenda Carpenter Good Shepherd LS
Burnsville MN
Teacher; Grades 3-4
6/16/2019
Miss Alissa Ambroso Faith of a Child Daycare
Oshkosh WI
Winnebago Lutheran Academy
Fond du Lac WI
Teacher; Social Studies
6/17/2019
Mrs Abby Zuberbier Emanuel LS
New London WI
Teacher; Upper Grades, Limited Duration Call
6/20/2019
Mrs Carol Campbell Emmanuel LC
Tempe AZ
ECM Teacher
6/23/2019
Mrs Stepfanie Sitzman Emanuel Redeemer LS
Yale MI
Teacher; K-Grade 2, One-Year, Part-Time Call
6/23/2019
Mrs Rebecca Fricke St Paul LS
Wonewoc WI
Teacher; Kindergarten, One-Year Call
6/26/2019
Ms Maria Felton St John LS
Caledonia MN
Teacher; Morning Preschool & Afternoon Resource Teacher, One-Year, Provisional Call
6/27/2019
Mrs Jacquelyn Engelbrecht St John LS
Lannon WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4, Half-Time, Limited Duration Call
6/27/2019
Mrs Lisa Wendt St John LS
Caledonia MN
Teacher; Grades 5-6, One-Year, Limited Duration Call
6/27/2019
Mr Brian Haack Faith LC
Fond du Lac WI
Teacher; Grade 7, One-Year, Limited Duration Call
6/30/2019
Mr Kenneth Kasten Trinity LS
Neenah WI
Bethlehem LS
Hortonville WI
Principal; Part-Time Call
6/30/2019
Mrs Wendy Seelhoff Holy Trinity LS
Wyoming MI
Teacher; Grades 6-8
6/30/2019
Mrs Rachel Timmermann Holy Trinity Lutheran Preschool
Wyoming MI
Teacher; Pre-K, Part-Time Call
6/30/2019
Mrs Tina Holzhueter Crown of Life Christian Academy
Fort Atkinson WI
ECM Teacher; Half-Time Call
7/2/2019
Mr Kenric Peterson St John LS
Bay City MI
Teacher; Grades 7-8
7/2/2019
Mrs Rebecca Guenther St Paul’s LC
New Ulm MN
ECM Teacher
7/6/2019
Mrs Colleen Gentele Christ LS
Eagle River WI
Teacher; Kindergarten, Part-Time Call
7/7/2019
Mrs Naomi Porth Pilgrim LC
Menomonee Falls WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6
7/7/2019
Mrs Eve Headrick Christ LS
Eagle River WI
Teacher; Kindergarten, Part-Time Call
7/7/2019


CALLS ACCEPTED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date accepted
Rev Bounkeo Lor Asia-Pacific Rim Administrative Committee Hmong Asian
Ministry Coordinator
6/24/2019
Rev David Koelpin Living Savior LC
Littleton CO
New Mission
Folsom CA
Pastor
7/6/2019
Rev Collin Vanderhoof Good Shepherd LC
Beaver Dam WI
Pilgrim LC
Menomonee Falls WI
Pastor
7/6/2019
Rev Phillip Sievert Lord of Life LC
Thornton CO
Grace LC
Yorba Linda CA
Pastor
7/7/2019
Rev Robert Williams CRM English LC
Viroqua WI
Pastor
7/7/2019
Rev Timothy Matthies II Cross of Glory LC
Washington MI
Asia Lutheran Seminary
Professor; Hebrew
7/7/2019
Teachers Current call New call Date accepted
Mrs Erin Martin Lamb of God LS
West Allis WI
Lamb of God LS
West Allis WI
Teacher
6/30/2019
Ms Keri Eubank Holy Trinity Lutheran Preschool
Wyoming MI
Holy Trinity LC
Wyoming MI
ECM Director ECM Director & Teacher; One-Year, Provisional Call
6/30/2019
Ms Mandy Buonincontro St Paul LS
Fort Atkinson WI
Teacher; 3K, Half-Time, Provisional Call
7/1/2019
Mrs Jamie Wendorf Lamb of God LS
West Allis WI
ECM Teacher; Half-Time, Provisional Call
7/2/2019
Mrs Sarah Gabb St Paul First LS
North Hollywood CA
St Paul First LS
North Hollywood CA
Teacher; Lower Grades
7/3/2019
Ms Alanna Walker Wisconsin LS-Early Childhood Campus (K4-2)
Racine WI
Wisconsin LS-Early Childhood Campus (K4-2)
Racine WI
ECM Teacher; K4
7/4/2019
Mrs Emily Sadler St John LS
Milwaukee WI
St John LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 5
7/7/2019


CALLS DECLINED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date declined
Rev Bradley Taylor Prince of Peace LC
Flower Mound TX
Trinity LC
Woodbridge VA
Pastor
6/29/2019
Rev Mark Barenz St Paul LC
Mount Calvary WI
St John LC
Frontenac MN
Immanuel LC
Lake City MN
Pastor
7/2/2019
Rev Kevin Wattles Grace LC
Falls Church VA
Bethany LC
Fort Atkinson WI
Associate Pastor; Academy President
7/2/2019
Rev Joshua Shandor King of Kings LC
Little Rock AR
Good Shepherd LC
Kearney NE
Pastor
7/2/2019
Rev Scott Bergemann Mt Zion LC
Kenosha WI
Good Shepherd LC
Cedar Rapids IA
Pastor
7/5/2019
Rev Joshua Becker Christ LC
Saginaw MI
Immanuel LC
Kewaunee WI
Pastor
7/5/2019
Rev Thomas Westra Beautiful Savior LC
Cincinnati OH
One Africa Team
Missionary
7/6/2019
Rev John Koester Gethsemane LC
Omaha NE
Trinity LC
Crete IL
Associate Pastor
7/6/2019
Rev Jason Baldwin Hope LC
Saint Charles MI
Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; Religion
7/7/2019
Rev Andrew Schwartz Christ the King LC
Bremerton WA
Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Professor
7/7/2019
Teachers Current call New call Date declined
Mrs Tina Holzhueter Zion LS
Columbus WI
Teacher; Extended Learning
7/5/2019
Miss Kali Gross St Paul’s LC
New Ulm MN
ECM Teacher
7/5/2019


CALLED TO ETERNAL GLORY

 

Teachers Home church Death date
Miss Linda Martens St Paul LC
Muskego WI
7/2/2019


RETIREMENT

 

Teachers Current call Date retired
Mr Richard Pinski Northland Lutheran High School
Mosinee WI
6/30/2019
Mrs Vicki Busby Mt Calvary LS
Redding CA
6/30/2019

View 2019 Vicar and Pastoral Call Assignments for Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary

View 2019 Assignments for Martin Luther College

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Call Report – July 1, 2019

Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod

Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report

6/25/2019 – 7/1/2019

The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.


NO DECISION REPORTED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date issued
Rev Timothy Matthies II Cross of Glory LC
Washington MI
Asia Lutheran Seminary
Professor; Hebrew
5/16/2019
Rev Thomas Westra Beautiful Savior LC
Cincinnati OH
One Africa Team
Missionary
5/28/2019
Rev Joshua Shandor King of Kings LC
Little Rock AR
Good Shepherd LC
Kearney NE
Pastor
5/29/2019
Rev Phillip Sievert Lord of Life LC
Thornton CO
Grace LC
Yorba Linda CA
Pastor
6/1/2019
Rev Steven Mischke Peace LC
Granger IN
St Matthew LC
Winona MN
Pastor; Part-Time Call
6/2/2019
Rev Scott Bergemann Mt Zion LC
Kenosha WI
Good Shepherd LC
Cedar Rapids IA
Pastor
6/2/2019
Rev David Salinas Sure Foundation LC
Woodside NY
Grace LC
Vail AZ & Benson AZ
Associate Pastor
6/2/2019
Rev Joshua Becker Christ LC
Saginaw MI
Immanuel LC
Kewaunee WI
Pastor
6/4/2019
Rev Kevin Wattles Grace LC
Falls Church VA
Bethany LC
Fort Atkinson WI
Associate Pastor; Academy President
6/5/2019
Rev Michael Kuschel St Matthew LC (Flora)
Renville MN & Danube MN
St John (Slades Corners) LC
Burlington WI
Pastor
6/6/2019
Rev Paul Jansen St Michael’s LC
Fountain City WI
Salem LC
Ann Arbor MI
Pastor
6/6/2019
Rev Jason Baldwin Hope LC
Saint Charles MI
Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; Religion
6/6/2019
Rev Bradley Taylor Prince of Peace LC
Flower Mound TX
Trinity LC
Woodbridge VA
Pastor
6/9/2019
Rev Aaron Boehm Shepherd of the Hills LC
La Mesa CA
Bethlehem LC
Menomonee Falls WI
Associate Pastor
6/9/2019
Rev John Koester Gethsemane LC
Omaha NE
Trinity LC
Crete IL
Associate Pastor
6/10/2019
Rev David Koelpin Living Savior LC
Littleton CO
New Mission
Folsom CA
Pastor
6/10/2019
Dr Kenneth Cherney Jr Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary
Mequon WI
Hmong Asian
Missionary
6/11/2019
Rev Mark Barenz St Paul LC
Mount Calvary WI
St John LC
Frontenac MN
Immanuel LC
Lake City MN
Pastor
6/12/2019
Rev Andrew Bauer New Life LC
Lake Zurich IL
Our Savior LC
Sun City AZ
Pastor
6/12/2019
Rev James Werner Reformation LC
San Diego CA
Divine Peace LC
Largo MD
Pastor
6/16/2019
Rev Gregory Hein Peace LC
Gilbert AZ
Martin Luther LC
Oshkosh WI
Associate Pastor; Shared-Time with UW-Oshkosh Campus Ministry
6/16/2019
Rev Paul Meier Immanuel LC
Neenah WI
Trinity LC
Marshfield WI
Pastor
6/16/2019
Rev Douglas Engelbrecht Trinity LC
Neenah WI
St John LC
Wrightstown WI
Associate Pastor; Retirement Call
6/16/2019
Rev Todd Krueger Zion LC
Eitzen MN
Zion LC
Rhinelander WI
Associate Pastor
6/17/2019
Rev Stephen Lehmann Mt Olive LC
Iron Mountain MI
CrossWalk Lutheran Ministries
Laveen AZ
Pastor
6/17/2019
Rev Andrew Schwartz Christ the King LC
Bremerton WA
Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Professor
6/18/2019
Rev Spencer Biga St Matthew LC
Freeland MI
St John LC
Saginaw MI &
St Matthew
Freeland MI
Pastor
6/18/2019
Rev Benjamin Berger St Paul LC
Winneconne WI
Good Shepherd LC
Benton Harbor MI
Pastor
6/19/2019
Rev Collin Vanderhoof Good Shepherd LC
Beaver Dam WI
Pilgrim LC
Menomonee Falls WI
Pastor
6/19/2019
Rev Justin Dauck St Paul LC
Roscoe SD
St John LC
Bowdle SD
Prince of Peace LC
Yuma AZ
Pastor
6/19/2019
Rev Stephen Kuehl Shepherd of Peace LC
Powell OH
Beautiful Savior LC
Fort Wayne IN
Pastor
6/20/2019
Rev David Boettcher St John LC
Wetaskiwin AB Canada
Mighty Fortress LC
Red Deer AB Canada
Immanuel LC
Johnson Creek WI
Pastor
6/20/2019
Rev Zachary Gebert Bethany LC – Parkway Campus
Appleton WI
Faith LC
Dexter MI
Pastor
6/20/2019
Rev Matthew Reis Trinity LC
Bangor MI
Trinity LC
Coleman WI
Pastor
6/23/2019
Rev Robert Williams CRM English LC
Viroqua WI
Pastor
6/23/2019
Rev Mark Paustian Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Immanuel LC
Greenville WI
Associate Pastor
6/23/2019
Rev David Kipfmiller Retired Hope LC
Portland MI
Pastor; Retirement Call
6/23/2019
Rev Jeffrey Mahnke St Peter LC – Schofield Campus
Schofield WI
Good Shepherd LC
Beloit WI
Pastor
6/23/2019
Rev Michael Neumann St Paul LC
Alexandria MN
Zion LC
Marathon WI
St John LC
Edgar WI
Pastor
6/23/2019
Rev James Grabitske Trinity LC
Buffalo MN
St Paul LC
Montrose MN
St Mark LC
Wallace MI
Holy Cross LC
Daggett MI
Pastor
6/25/2019
Rev Stephen Daley St Paul LC
South Haven MI
Bethlehem LC
Hortonville WI
Associate Pastor
6/25/2019
Teachers Current call New call Date issued
Ms Mandy Buonincontro St Paul LS
Fort Atkinson WI
Teacher; 3K, Half-Time, Provisional Call
5/30/2019
Mrs Ruth Lee Ascension Lutheran Preschool
Plymouth MN
ECM Teacher
6/2/2019
Ms Dianne Martin Salem LS
Colorado Springs CO
Immanuel LS
La Crosse WI
ECM Teacher
6/2/2019
Ms Bonnie Boyle Resurrection LS
Chesapeake VA
Preschool Director & Teacher
6/9/2019
Mrs Brenda Carpenter Good Shepherd LS
Burnsville MN
Teacher; Grades 3-4
6/16/2019
Miss Alissa Ambroso Faith of a Child Daycare
Oshkosh WI
Winnebago Lutheran Academy
Fond du Lac WI
Teacher; Social Studies
6/17/2019
Mrs Abby Zuberbier Emanuel LS
New London WI
Teacher; Upper Grades, Limited Duration Call
6/20/2019
Mrs Carol Campbell Emmanuel LC
Tempe AZ
ECM Teacher
6/23/2019
Ms Alanna Walker Wisconsin LS-Early Childhood Campus (K4-2)
Racine WI
ECM Teacher; K4 Teacher
6/23/2019
Mrs Stepfanie Sitzman Emanuel Redeemer LS
Yale MI
Teacher; Grades K-2, One-Year, Part-Time Call
6/23/2019
Mrs Tina Holzhueter Zion LS
Columbus WI
Teacher; Extended Learning
6/25/2019
Mrs Rebecca Fricke St Paul LS
Wonewoc WI
Teacher; Kindergarten, One-Year Call
6/26/2019
Ms Maria Felton St John LS
Caledonia MN
Teacher; Preschool, Resource Teacher, One-Year, Provisional Call
6/27/2019
Mrs Jacquelyn Engelbrecht St John LS
Lannon WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4, Half-Time, Limited Duration Call
6/27/2019
Mrs Lisa Wendt St John LS
Caledonia MN
Teacher; Grades 5-6, One-Year, Limited Duration Call
6/27/2019
Mr Brian Haack Faith LC
Fond du Lac WI
Teacher; Grade 7, One-Year, Limited Duration Call
6/30/2019
Ms Keri Eubank Holy Trinity Lutheran Preschool
Wyoming MI
Holy Trinity LC
Wyoming MI
ECM Director & Teacher; One-Year, Provisional Call
6/30/2019
Mr Kenneth Kasten Trinity LS
Neenah WI
Bethlehem LS
Hortonville WI
Principal; Part-Time Call
6/30/2019
Mrs Wendy Seelhoff Holy Trinity LS
Wyoming MI
Teacher; Grades 6-8
6/30/2019
Mrs Rachel Timmermann Holy Trinity Lutheran Preschool
Wyoming MI
Teacher; Pre-K, Part-Time Call
6/30/2019


CALLS ACCEPTED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date accepted
Rev Joel Luetke Retired Salem LC
Lowell WI
Pastor; One-Quarter Time, Retirement Call
6/25/2019
Rev Steven Bauer Faith LC
Excelsior MN
Immanuel LC
Gibbon MN
Pastor
6/25/2019
Teachers Current call New call Date accepted
Mrs Kirsten Kasten Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Science
6/14/2019
Mrs Jennifer Hahn Grace Lutheran Academy
Lowell AR
Grace Lutheran Academy
Lowell AR
Teacher; Lower Grades, Permanent Call
6/23/2019
Mr James Braun Zion LS
South Milwaukee WI
Zion LS
South Milwaukee WI
Principal
6/27/2019
Mr Tyler Dorn St Mark LC
De Pere WI
St Mark LS
Green Bay WI
Teacher; Grade 7
6/27/2019
Prof Terrance Vasold Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Teacher; Economics & Government, Part-Time Call
6/28/2019
Mr Todd Schwartz Grace Lutheran Academy
Lowell AR
Teacher; Upper Grades, One-Year, Provisional Call
6/28/2019
Mrs Cheryl Micheel Prince of Peace LS
Taylorsville UT
Prince of Peace LS
Taylorsville UT
Teacher; Administrative Release Time
6/28/2019
Mrs Arianna Siegler Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Teacher; Music, Half-Time Call
6/28/2019
Mrs Lynn Proeber Peace LS
Sun Prairie WI
Peace LS
Sun Prairie WI
Teacher; Grade 1
6/29/2019
Mrs Tanya Suprenand Faith LS
Fond du Lac WI
Faith LS
Fond du Lac WI
Teacher; Upper Grades
6/30/2019
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date accepted
Miss Claire Natsis St Paul’s LC
Stevensville MI
St Paul’s LC
Stevensville MI
Staff Minister
6/25/2019


CALLS DECLINED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date declined
Rev Dustin Blumer Amazing Love LC
Frankfort IL
Illumine LC
Rock Hill SC
Pastor
6/25/2019
Rev Stephen Schmiel Faith Evangelical LC
Prior Lake MN
Bethany LC
Gibsonia PA
Pastor
6/25/2019
Rev Jonathan Kehl Crown of Life LC
New Orleans LA
Mt Lebanon LC
Milwaukee WI
Associate Pastor
6/27/2019
Rev Donald Windsperger Jr Zion LC
Colome SD
St Peter’s LC
Balaton MN
Pastor
6/28/2019
Rev Paul Doletzky Salem LC
Escanaba MI
First LC
La Crescent MN
Pastor
6/28/2019
Rev Zachary Pudlo Crown of Life LC
West Saint Paul MN
Apostles LC
San Jose CA
Associate Pastor
6/28/2019
Rev Gary Pufahl Christ LC
Big Bend WI
St John’s LC
Pardeeville WI
Pastor
6/29/2019
Rev Michael Seifert Living Hope LC
Midlothian VA
Goodview Trinity LC
Goodview MN
Pastor
6/30/2019
Rev Andrew Luehring St John LC
Kaukauna WI
Zion LC
Columbus WI
Associate Pastor
6/30/2019
Teachers Current call New call Date declined
Ms Marla Ohrmundt Immanuel LC
Medford WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6
6/24/2019
Mrs Samantha O’Connell Pilgrim LC
Menomonee Falls WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6
6/24/2019
Mr Michael Chappell Precious Lambs Preschool
Jacksonville FL
Redeemer LC
Mandan ND
ECM Director
6/27/2019


RESIGNED

 

Teachers Current call Date resigned
Mrs Kristin Blaho Sola Fide Academy
Lawrenceville GA
6/30/2019
Mrs Kelly Schoch Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
6/30/2019
Mr Harmon Krause New Hope Lutheran Academy
West Melbourne FL
6/30/2019
Mrs Jessica Krause New Hope Lutheran Academy
West Melbourne FL
6/30/2019
Miss SiKyung Oh Westside Christian School
Middleton WI
6/30/2019
Miss Rebecca Weber Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
6/30/2019


RETIREMENT

 

Teachers Current call Date retired
Mrs Anna Kolander Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
6/30/2019


LIMITED LENGTH CALL EXPIRED

 

Teachers Current call Date effective
Mrs Diane Bloom Christ the King LS
Bremerton WA
6/30/2019
Mrs Elizabeth Riedel Resurrection LS
Rochester MN
6/30/2019
Mrs Karen Mattek Immanuel LS
Greenville WI
6/30/2019
Mrs Heather Mattek St Peter LS
Appleton WI
6/30/2019
Mrs Angela Frey Mt Olive LS
Overland Park KS
6/30/2019
Mr Joel Cordes Grace LS
Saint Joseph MI
6/30/2019
Mrs Mikaela Evans Trinity LS
Brillion WI
6/30/2019
Miss Katelyn Zeamer Atonement Early Childhood Center
Milwaukee WI
6/30/2019
Mrs Madeline Jenswold Mt Olive LS
Overland Park KS
6/30/2019
Mr Kyle Melso California Lutheran High School
Wildomar CA
6/30/2019
Mr Eric Dorn St John LS
St John’s Saint John Antigua
6/30/2019
Miss Marah Schneider Mt Olive LS
Delano MN
6/30/2019
Mr Justin Wintrone St John LS
Libertyville IL
6/30/2019
Ms Jade St. Germaine East Fork Lutheran High School
Whiteriver AZ
6/30/2019


POSITION ELIMINATED

 

Teachers Current call Date effective
Mrs Laurie Halvorson St John’s LS
Sleepy Eye MN
6/30/2019

View 2019 Vicar and Pastoral Call Assignments for Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary

View 2019 Assignments for Martin Luther College

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Call Report – June 24, 2019

Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod

Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report

6/18/2019 – 6/24/2019

The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.


NO DECISION REPORTED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date issued
Rev Timothy Matthies II Cross of Glory LC
Washington MI
Asia Lutheran Seminary
Professor; Hebrew
5/16/2019
Rev Zachary Pudlo Crown of Life LC
West Saint Paul MN
Apostles LC
San Jose CA
Associate Pastor
5/19/2019
Rev Dustin Blumer Amazing Love LC
Frankfort IL
Illumine LC
Rock Hill SC
Pastor
5/26/2019
Rev Thomas Westra Beautiful Savior LC
Cincinnati OH
One Africa Team
Missionary
5/28/2019
Rev Joshua Shandor King of Kings LC
Little Rock AR
Good Shepherd LC
Kearney NE
Pastor
5/29/2019
Rev Phillip Sievert Lord of Life LC
Thornton CO
Grace LC
Yorba Linda CA
Pastor
6/1/2019
Rev Steven Mischke Peace LC
Granger IN
St Matthew LC
Winona MN
Pastor; Part-Time Call
6/2/2019
Rev Scott Bergemann Mt Zion LC
Kenosha WI
Good Shepherd LC
Cedar Rapids IA
Pastor
6/2/2019
Rev Michael Seifert Living Hope LC
Midlothian VA
Goodview Trinity LC
Goodview MN
Pastor
6/2/2019
Rev David Salinas Sure Foundation LC
Woodside NY
Grace LC
Vail AZ & Benson AZ
Associate Pastor
6/2/2019
Rev Joshua Becker Christ LC
Saginaw MI
Immanuel LC
Kewaunee WI
Pastor
6/4/2019
Rev Paul Doletzky Salem LC
Escanaba MI
First LC
La Crescent MN
Pastor
6/4/2019
Rev Steven Bauer Faith LC
Excelsior MN
Immanuel LC
Gibbon MN
Pastor
6/4/2019
Rev Jonathan Kehl Crown of Life LC
New Orleans LA
Mt Lebanon LC
Milwaukee WI
Associate Pastor
6/5/2019
Rev Kevin Wattles Grace LC
Falls Church VA
Bethany LC
Fort Atkinson WI
Associate Pastor; Academy President
6/5/2019
Rev Michael Kuschel St Matthew LC (Flora)
Renville MN &
Danube MN
St John (Slades Corners) LC
Burlington WI
Pastor
6/6/2019
Rev Paul Jansen St Michael’s LC
Fountain City WI
Salem LC
Ann Arbor MI
Pastor
6/6/2019
Rev Stephen Schmiel Faith Evangelical LC
Prior Lake MN
Bethany LC
Gibsonia PA
Pastor
6/6/2019
Rev Jason Baldwin Hope LC
Saint Charles MI
Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; Religion
6/6/2019
Rev Bradley Taylor Prince of Peace LC
Flower Mound TX
Trinity LC
Woodbridge VA
Pastor
6/9/2019
Rev Aaron Boehm Shepherd of the Hills LC
La Mesa CA
Bethlehem LC
Menomonee Falls WI
Associate Pastor
6/9/2019
Rev Donald Windsperger Jr Zion LC
Colome SD
St Peter’s LC
Balaton MN
Pastor
6/9/2019
Rev John Koester Gethsemane LC
Omaha NE
Trinity LC
Crete IL
Associate Pastor
6/10/2019
Rev Gary Pufahl Christ LC
Big Bend WI
St John’s LC
Pardeeville WI
Pastor
6/10/2019
Rev David Koelpin Living Savior LC
Littleton CO
New Mission

Folsom CA
Pastor

6/10/2019
Rev Andrew Luehring St John LC
Kaukauna WI
Zion LC
Columbus WI
Associate Pastor
6/11/2019
Dr Kenneth Cherney Jr Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary
Mequon WI
Hmong Asian
Missionary
6/11/2019
Rev Mark Barenz St Paul LC
Mount Calvary WI
St John LC
Frontenac MN
Immanuel LC
Lake City MN
Pastor
6/12/2019
Rev James Werner Reformation LC
San Diego CA
Divine Peace LC
Largo MD
Pastor
6/16/2019
Rev Gregory Hein Peace LC
Gilbert AZ
Martin Luther LC
Oshkosh WI
Associate Pastor; Shared-Time with UW-Oshkosh Campus Ministry
6/16/2019
Rev Paul Meier Immanuel LC
Neenah WI
Trinity LC
Marshfield WI
Pastor
6/16/2019
Rev Douglas Engelbrecht Trinity LC
Neenah WI
St John LC
Wrightstown WI
Associate Pastor; Retirement Call
6/16/2019
Rev Todd Krueger Zion LC
Eitzen MN
Zion LC
Rhinelander WI
Associate Pastor
6/17/2019
Rev Stephen Lehmann Mt Olive LC
Iron Mountain MI
CrossWalk Lutheran Ministries
Laveen AZ
Pastor
6/17/2019
Rev Andrew Schwartz Christ the King LC
Bremerton WA
Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Professor
6/18/2019
Rev Spencer Biga St Matthew LC
Freeland MI
St John LC
Saginaw MI
Pastor; Dual congregations – St. Matthew, Freeland, MI
6/18/2019
Rev Benjamin Berger St Paul LC
Winneconne WI
Good Shepherd LC
Benton Harbor MI
Pastor
6/19/2019
Rev Collin Vanderhoof Good Shepherd LC
Beaver Dam WI
Pilgrim LC
Menomonee Falls WI
Pastor
6/19/2019
Rev Justin Dauck St Paul LC
Roscoe SD
St John LC
Bowdle SD
Prince of Peace LC
Yuma AZ
Pastor
6/19/2019
Rev Stephen Kuehl Shepherd of Peace LC
Powell OH
Beautiful Savior LC
Fort Wayne IN
Pastor
6/20/2019
Rev David Boettcher St John LC
Wetaskiwin AB Canada
Mighty Fortress LC
Red Deer AB Canada
Immanuel LC
Johnson Creek WI
Pastor
6/20/2019
Rev Zachary Gebert Bethany LC – Parkway Campus
Appleton WI
Faith LC
Dexter MI
Pastor
6/20/2019
Mr Robert Williams CRM English LC
Viroqua WI
Pastor
6/23/2019
Rev David Kipfmiller Retired Hope LC
Portland MI
Pastor; Retirement Call
6/23/2019
Teachers Current call New call Date issued
Mr Tyler Dorn Nebraska Evangelical Lutheran High School
Waco NE
St Mark LS
Green Bay WI
Teacher; Grade 7
5/28/2019
Ms Mandy Buonincontro St Paul LS
Fort Atkinson WI
Teacher; 3K, Half-Time, Provisional Call
5/30/2019
Mrs Ruth Lee Ascension Lutheran Preschool
Plymouth MN
ECM Teacher
6/2/2019
Mr Thomas Schwartz Grace Lutheran Academy
Lowell AR
Teacher; Upper Grades, Provisional Call
6/2/2019
Mr Michael Chappell Precious Lambs Preschool
Jacksonville FL
Redeemer LC
Mandan ND
ECM Director
6/2/2019
Mrs Samantha O’Connell Pilgrim LC
Menomonee Falls WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6
6/2/2019
Mrs Jennifer Hahn Grace Lutheran Academy
Lowell AR
Teacher; Lower Grades
6/2/2019
Mrs Tanya Suprenand Faith LS
Fond du Lac WI
Teacher; Upper Grades
6/2/2019
Ms Dianne Martin Salem LS
Colorado Springs CO
Immanuel LS
La Crosse WI
ECM Teacher
6/2/2019
Prof Terrance Vasold Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Teacher; Economics & Government; Part-Time Call
6/4/2019
Mrs Arianna Siegler Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Teacher; Music, Half-Time Call
6/4/2019
Mrs Kirsten Kasten Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Science
6/6/2019
Ms Marla Ohrmundt Immanuel LC
Medford WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6
6/9/2019
Ms Bonnie Boyle Resurrection LS
Chesapeake VA
Teacher; Preschool Director
6/9/2019
Mrs Cheryl Micheel Prince of Peace LS
Taylorsville UT
Teacher; Administrative Release
6/9/2019
Mrs Brenda Carpenter Good Shepherd LS
Burnsville MN
Teacher; Grades 3-4
6/16/2019
Miss Alissa Ambroso Faith of a Child Daycare
Oshkosh WI
Winnebago Lutheran Academy
Fond du Lac WI
Teacher; Social Studies
6/17/2019
Mrs Abby Zuberbier Emanuel LS
New London WI
Teacher; Upper Grades, Limited Duration Call
6/20/2019
Mrs Lynn Proeber Peace LS
Sun Prairie WI
Teacher; Grade 1
6/23/2019
Mrs Stepfanie Sitzman Emanuel Redeemer LS
Yale MI
Teacher; K2
6/23/2019
Mr James Braun Zion LS
South Milwaukee WI
Zion LS
South Milwaukee WI
Principal
6/23/2019
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date issued
Miss Claire Natsis St Paul LS
Stevensville MI
St Paul’s LC
Stevensville MI
Staff Minister
6/18/2019


CALLS ACCEPTED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date accepted
Rev Abram Degner Christ the Lord LC
Houston TX
Latin America
Missionary
6/21/2019
Rev Geoffrey Rue St Paul LC
Tacoma WA
St Paul LC
East Troy WI
Pastor
6/21/2019
Teachers Current call New call Date accepted
Miss Lauren Mantz Jordan LC
West Allis WI
Lamb of God LS
West Allis WI
ECM Director
6/6/2019
Miss Tessa Bauer Risen Savior LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; K4, Provisional Call
6/15/2019
Mrs Sarah Burgess Water of Life LS
Las Vegas NV
ECM Teacher
6/16/2019
Mr Mark Leverence Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Teacher
6/18/2019
Mrs Kristi Bredendick St Paul First LS
North Hollywood CA
Holy Cross LS
Madison WI
Teacher; Primary Grades
6/19/2019
Mrs Elizabeth Moll St Paul LS
Algoma WI
ECM Teacher
6/19/2019
Ms Elizabeth A Eckert Immanuel LC
Medford WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4
6/19/2019
Mr Kirk Schauland Emanuel LS
New London WI
Emanuel LS
New London WI
Interim Principal
6/20/2019
Miss Rachel Wendland St John LC
Wauwatosa WI
St John LS
Wauwatosa WI
ECM Director
6/20/2019
Miss Kati Guenterberg Martin Luther LS
Neenah WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6
6/20/2019
Miss Brigetta Guelker Reformation LS
San Diego CA
Southridge LC
Kennewick WA
ECM Director
6/22/2019
Mrs Katherine Brown St Paul LS
Norfolk NE
ECM Teacher
6/23/2019
Mr Steven Strong First LS
La Crosse WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4
6/23/2019


ASSIGNMENT

 

Teachers Assignment Date assigned
Mrs Kaylee Swanson Lord of Life LS
Thornton CO
Teacher; Grades 3-4
6/23/2019


CALLS DECLINED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date declined
Rev Seth Dorn St Stephen LC
Beaver Dam WI
Good Shepherd’s LC
West Allis WI
Associate Pastor
6/21/2019
Rev Geoffrey Rue St Paul LC
Tacoma WA
St Peter LC
Brodhead WI
Pastor
6/21/2019
Rev Joshua Shandor King of Kings LC
Little Rock AR
St Paul LC &
St Peter LC
West Bend WI
Pastor
6/22/2019
Rev Timothy Gauger Christ Our Savior LC
Rockford MI
Board for Home Missions
Mission Counselor
6/23/2019
Rev David Birsching St Paul LC
Tacoma WA
Beautiful Savior LC
Topeka KS
Pastor
6/23/2019
Rev Kurt Schaser St John’s LC
Newburg WI
Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Pastor
6/23/2019
Rev Mark Kaesmeyer Cross of Christ LC
Coon Rapids MN
First German LC
Manitowoc WI
Associate Pastor
6/23/2019
Teachers Current call New call Date declined
Mr Joseph Blum Garden Homes LS
Milwaukee WI
Wisconsin LS-Middle School (6-8)
Racine WI
Administrator; Dean of Students
6/2/2019
Mr Keith Hackbarth St John LS
Wauwatosa WI
Westside Christian School
Middleton WI
Teacher; Upper Grades
6/14/2019
Mr Timothy Pingel Morrison Zion LS
Greenleaf WI
St John LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 5
6/18/2019
Mrs Patricia Koestler Wisconsin LS-Middle School (6-8)
Racine WI
ECM Teacher
6/19/2019
Mr David Mielke St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
Faith LC
Fond du Lac WI
Teacher; Upper Grades
6/19/2019
Mrs Penny Mielke Crown of Life LS
West Saint Paul MN
Faith LC
Fond du Lac WI
ECM Teacher
6/19/2019
Mrs Katie Hermanson St Paul’s LC
New Ulm MN
ECM Teacher
6/19/2019
Miss Abby Davis St Stephen LS
Beaver Dam WI
Emanuel First LS
Lansing MI
Teacher; Grades 3-5
6/19/2019
Ms Elizabeth A Eckert St John LS
Caledonia MN
Teacher; Grades 5-6
6/19/2019
Ms Bethany Ehlert Trusting Hearts Preschool
Manitowoc WI
Resurrection LC
Rochester MN
ECM Director
6/21/2019
Mr Joshua Gregovich King of Grace LS
Golden Valley MN
St Paul LS
Menomonie WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4
6/21/2019
Mrs Andrea Dorn St Stephen LS
Beaver Dam WI
Good Shepherd’s LC
West Allis WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8
6/21/2019
Mrs Maura Hegman Cornerstone Early Learning Center
Hugo MN
ECM Teacher
6/21/2019
Ms Gail Bolstad First LS
La Crosse WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8
6/23/2019


CALLED TO ETERNAL GLORY

 

Pastors Home church Death date
Rev Herbert Jaster First LC
La Crosse WI
6/21/2019


RETIREMENT

 

Staff Ministers Current call Date retired
Mrs Eileen Zanto Christ LC
Denver CO
12/1/2019

View 2019 Vicar and Pastoral Call Assignments for Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary

View 2019 Assignments for Martin Luther College

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Call Report – June 17, 2019

Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod

Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report

6/11/2019 – 6/17/2019

The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.


NO DECISION REPORTED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date issued
Rev Abram Degner Christ the Lord LC
Houston TX
Latin America
Missionary
4/25/2019
Rev Timothy Matthies II Cross of Glory LC
Washington MI
Asia Lutheran Seminary
Professor; Hebrew
5/16/2019
Rev Zachary Pudlo Crown of Life LC
West Saint Paul MN
Apostles LC
San Jose CA
Associate Pastor
5/19/2019
Rev Dustin Blumer Amazing Love LC
Frankfort IL
Illumine LC
Rock Hill SC
Pastor
5/26/2019
Rev Geoffrey Rue St Paul LC
Tacoma WA
St Peter LC
Brodhead WI
Pastor
5/26/2019
Rev Kurt Schaser St John’s LC
Newburg WI
Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Pastor
5/28/2019
Rev Thomas Westra Beautiful Savior LC
Cincinnati OH
One Africa Team
Missionary
5/28/2019
Rev Joshua Shandor King of Kings LC
Little Rock AR
Good Shepherd LC
Kearney NE
Pastor
5/29/2019
Rev Mark Kaesmeyer Cross of Christ LC
Coon Rapids MN
First German LC
Manitowoc WI
Associate Pastor
5/30/2019
Rev Timothy Gauger Christ Our Savior LC
Rockford MI
Board for Home Missions
Mission Counselor
5/30/2019
Rev Phillip Sievert Lord of Life LC
Thornton CO
Grace LC
Yorba Linda CA
Pastor
6/1/2019
Rev Joshua Shandor King of Kings LC
Little Rock AR
St Paul LC & St Peter LC
West Bend WI
Pastor
6/2/2019
Rev Geoffrey Rue St Paul LC
Tacoma WA
St Paul LC
East Troy WI
Pastor
6/2/2019
Rev Steven Mischke Peace LC
Granger IN
St Matthew LC
Winona MN
Pastor; Part-Time Call
6/2/2019
Rev Scott Bergemann Mt Zion LC
Kenosha WI
Good Shepherd LC
Cedar Rapids IA
Pastor
6/2/2019
Rev Michael Seifert Living Hope LC
Midlothian VA
Goodview Trinity LC
Goodview MN
Pastor
6/2/2019
Rev Seth Dorn St Stephen LC
Beaver Dam WI
Good Shepherd’s LC
West Allis WI
Associate Pastor
6/2/2019
Rev David Salinas Sure Foundation LC
Woodside NY
Grace LC
Vail AZ & Benson AZ
Associate Pastor
6/2/2019
Rev Joshua Becker Christ LC
Saginaw MI
Immanuel LC
Kewaunee WI
Pastor
6/4/2019
Rev Paul Doletzky Salem LC
Escanaba MI
First LC
La Crescent MN
Pastor
6/4/2019
Rev Steven Bauer Faith LC
Excelsior MN
Immanuel LC
Gibbon MN
Pastor
6/4/2019
Rev David Birsching St Paul LC
Tacoma WA
Beautiful Savior LC
Topeka KS
Pastor
6/4/2019
Rev Jonathan Kehl Crown of Life LC
New Orleans LA
Mt Lebanon LC
Milwaukee WI
Associate Pastor
6/5/2019
Rev Kevin Wattles Grace LC
Falls Church VA
Bethany LC
Fort Atkinson WI
Associate Pastor; Academy President
6/5/2019
Rev Michael Kuschel St Matthew LC (Flora)
Renville MN & Danube MN
St John (Slades Corners) LC
Burlington WI
Pastor
6/6/2019
Rev Paul Jansen St Michael’s LC
Fountain City WI
Salem LC
Ann Arbor MI
Pastor
6/6/2019
Rev Stephen Schmiel Faith Evangelical LC
Prior Lake MN
Bethany LC
Gibsonia PA
Pastor
6/6/2019
Rev Jason Baldwin Hope LC
Saint Charles MI
Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; Religion
6/6/2019
Rev Bradley Taylor Prince of Peace LC
Flower Mound TX
Trinity LC
Woodbridge VA
Pastor
6/9/2019
Rev Aaron Boehm Shepherd of the Hills LC
La Mesa CA
Bethlehem LC
Menomonee Falls WI
Associate Pastor
6/9/2019
Rev Donald Windsperger Jr Zion LC
Colome SD
St Peter’s LC
Balaton MN
Pastor
6/9/2019
Rev John Koester Gethsemane LC
Omaha NE
Trinity LC
Crete IL
Associate Pastor
6/10/2019
Rev Gary Pufahl Christ LC
Big Bend WI
St John’s LC
Pardeeville WI
Pastor
6/10/2019
Rev David Koelpin Living Savior LC
Littleton CO
New Mission
Folsom CA
Pastor
6/10/2019
Rev Andrew Luehring St John LC
Kaukauna WI
Zion LC
Columbus WI
Associate Pastor
6/11/2019
Dr Kenneth Cherney Jr Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary
Mequon WI
Hmong Asian Missionary 6/11/2019
Rev Mark Barenz St Paul LC
Mount Calvary WI
St John LC
Frontenac MN
Immanuel LC
Lake City MN
Pastor
6/12/2019
Teachers Current call New call Date issued
Miss Lauren Mantz Jordan LC
West Allis WI
Lamb of God LS
West Allis WI
ECM Director
5/20/2019
Mrs Maura Hegman Cornerstone Early Learning Center
Hugo MN
ECM Teacher
5/21/2019
Mr Tyler Dorn Nebraska Evangelical Lutheran High School
Waco NE
St Mark LS
Green Bay WI
Teacher; Grade 7
5/28/2019
Ms Mandy Buonincontro St Paul LS
Fort Atkinson WI
Teacher; 3K, Half-Time, Provisional Call
5/30/2019
Mr Joshua Gregovich King of Grace LS
Golden Valley MN
St Paul LS
Menomonie WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4
5/31/2019
Mrs Ruth Lee Ascension Lutheran Preschool
Plymouth MN
ECM Teacher
6/2/2019
Mr Thomas Schwartz Grace Lutheran Academy
Lowell AR
Teacher; Upper Grades, Provisional Call
6/2/2019
Mr Michael Chappell Precious Lambs Preschool
Jacksonville FL
Redeemer LC
Mandan ND
ECM Director
6/2/2019
Mrs Penny Mielke Crown of Life LS
West Saint Paul MN
Faith LC
Fond du Lac WI
ECM Teacher
6/2/2019
Ms Bethany Ehlert Trusting Hearts Preschool
Manitowoc WI
Resurrection LC
Rochester MN
ECM Director
6/2/2019
Mr David Mielke St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
Faith LC
Fond du Lac WI
Teacher; Upper Grades
6/2/2019
Mr Joseph Blum Garden Homes LS
Milwaukee WI
Wisconsin LS-Middle School (6-8)
Racine WI
Administrator; Dean of Students
6/2/2019
Ms Elizabeth A Eckert St John LS
Caledonia MN
Teacher; Grades 5-6
6/2/2019
Mrs Andrea Dorn St Stephen LS
Beaver Dam WI
Good Shepherd’s LC
West Allis WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8
6/2/2019
Mrs Patricia Koestler Wisconsin LS-Middle School (6-8)
Racine WI
ECM Teacher
6/2/2019
Mrs Samantha O’Connell Pilgrim LC
Menomonee Falls WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6
6/2/2019
Miss Brigetta Guelker Reformation LS
San Diego CA
Southridge LC
Kennewick WA
ECM Director
6/2/2019
Miss Kati Guenterberg Martin Luther LS
Neenah WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6
6/2/2019
Mrs Jennifer Hahn Grace Lutheran Academy
Lowell AR
Teacher; Lower Grades
6/2/2019
Mr Timothy Pingel Morrison Zion LS
Greenleaf WI
St John LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 5
6/2/2019
Mrs Tanya Suprenand Faith LS
Fond du Lac WI
Teacher; Upper Grades
6/2/2019
Ms Dianne Martin Salem LS
Colorado Springs CO
Immanuel LS
La Crosse WI
ECM Teacher
6/2/2019
Miss Abby Davis St Stephen LS
Beaver Dam WI
Emanuel First LS
Lansing MI
Teacher; Grades 3-5
6/3/2019
Mr Mark Leverence Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Teacher
6/3/2019
Mrs Katherine Brown St Paul LS
Norfolk NE
ECM Teacher
6/4/2019
Prof Terrance Vasold Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Teacher; Economics & Government, Part-Time Call
6/4/2019
Mrs Arianna Siegler Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Teacher; Music, Half-Time Call
6/4/2019
Mrs Kristi Bredendick St Paul First LS
North Hollywood CA
Holy Cross LS
Madison WI
Teacher; Primary Grades
6/6/2019
Mrs Kirsten Kasten Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Science
6/6/2019
Ms Gail Bolstad First LS
La Crosse WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8
6/9/2019
Ms Bonnie Boyle Resurrection LS
Chesapeake VA
Director & Teacher; Preschool
6/9/2019
Ms Elizabeth A Eckert Immanuel LC
Medford WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4
6/9/2019
Ms Marla Ohrmundt Immanuel LC
Medford WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6
6/9/2019
Mrs Elizabeth Moll St Paul LS
Algoma WI
ECM Teacher
6/9/2019
Mr Steven Strong First LS
La Crosse WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4
6/9/2019
Mrs Cheryl Micheel Prince of Peace LS
Taylorsville UT
Teacher; Administrative Release-Time Call
6/9/2019
Mr Kirk Schauland Emanuel LS
New London WI
Emanuel LS
New London WI
Interim Principal
6/10/2019
Mrs Katie Hermanson St Paul’s LC
New Ulm MN
ECM Teacher
6/11/2019
Mrs Brenda Carpenter Good Shepherd LS
Burnsville MN
Teacher; Grades 3-4
6/16/2019


CALLS ACCEPTED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date accepted
Rev James Mumm Retired Bethel LC
Arcadia WI
Associate Pastor; One-Year, Retirement Call
6/16/2019
Rev Philip Bigelow St John LC
Hemlock MI
St Matthew’s LC
Oconomowoc WI
Pastor
6/16/2019
Teachers Current call New call Date accepted
Mrs Elizabeth Schmidt St Matthew’s LS
Oconomowoc WI
Teacher; 4K & Grade 1
6/2/2019
Mr Daniel Bredendick St Paul First LS
North Hollywood CA
St Paul LS
Fort Atkinson WI
Principal & Upper Grades; Departmentalized
6/11/2019
Mrs Rachel Neumann St Paul LS
Tomah WI
St Paul LS
Tomah WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8, Half-Time Call
6/11/2019
Ms Michelle Curtis Emanuel First Lutheran Preschool
Lansing MI
Emanuel First LS
Lansing MI
ECM Director
6/12/2019
Mr Daniel Hafenstein Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade School Band
6/15/2019
Mrs Charissa Chartrand Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Teacher; Spanish, Part-Time Call
6/16/2019
Mrs Jean Avery Shoreland Lutheran High School
Somers WI
Teacher; English, Part-Time Call
6/17/2019
Mrs Ann Parker St Paul LS
Saint James MN
St Paul LS
Saint James MN
Teacher; Upper Grades, Part-Time Call
6/17/2019
Mr Santiago Botero Joint Mission Council St Paul’s First LC
North Hollywood CA
Congregation Evangelist
6/17/2019


CALLS DECLINED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date declined
Rev Dr Kenneth Fisher Jr Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Immanuel LC
Greenville WI
Associate Pastor
6/10/2019
Rev Jeremy Cares Shepherd of the Plains LC
Lubbock TX
Truth In Love Ministry
Nampa ID
Associate Pastor
6/10/2019
Rev Jonathan Werre Good Shepherd LC
Sioux Falls SD
St Paul’s LC
North Mankato MN
Associate Pastor
6/15/2019
Rev David Horton Beautiful Savior LC
Petoskey MI
St John LC
Glencoe MN
Pastor
6/15/2019
Rev Douglas Weber Retired Hope LC
Portland MI
Pastor; Retirement Call
6/15/2019
Teachers Current call New call Date declined
Miss Sarah Howell Small Steps Christian Learning Center
Port Orange FL
Good Shepherd Early Childhood Center
Sioux Falls SD
ECM Director
6/11/2019
Mrs Heidi Meyer St Paul’s LS
New Ulm MN
Jesus Loves Me Learning Center
North Mankato MN
ECM Teacher
6/12/2019
Mr Craig Sonntag St Matthew LS
Janesville WI
Huron Valley Lutheran High School
Westland MI
Teacher; Physical Education & Athletic Director
6/14/2019
Mr Keith Hackbarth St John LS
Wauwatosa WI
Westside Christian School
Middleton WI
Teacher; Upper Grades
6/14/2019
Mr Aaron Krause Bethany LS
Manitowoc WI
St John LS
Caledonia MN
Principal; Grades 7-8
6/14/2019
Miss Kali Gross Samuel LS
Marshall MN
Little Lambs Learning Center
Danube MN
ECM Teacher
6/14/2019
Mr Joel Grulke Our Savior LS
Grafton WI
Holy Trinity LC
Wyoming MI
Principal
6/16/2019
Mrs Amy Grulke Our Savior LS
Grafton WI
Holy Trinity LC
Wyoming MI
ECM Director
6/16/2019
Mr Joshua Kramer Good Shepherd LS
West Bend WI
Faith LS
Antioch IL
Teacher; Upper Grades, Music
6/16/2019


RESIGNED

 

Teachers Current call Date resigned
Mrs Terri Salzwedel Mt Lebanon LS-Alpha Campus PK-4
Milwaukee WI
6/30/2019


CALLED TO ETERNAL GLORY

 

Teachers Home church Death date
Miss Andrea Dunsmoor Faith LC
Sussex WI
6/12/2019
Mrs Judith Gurgel Mount Olive LC
Appleton WI
6/14/2019


RETIREMENT

 

Pastors Current call Date retired
Rev Richard Starr Trinity LC
Bay City MI
8/26/2019

View 2019 Vicar and Pastoral Call Assignments for Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary

View 2019 Assignments for Martin Luther College

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Call Report – June 10, 2019

Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod

Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report

6/4/2019 – 6/10/2019

The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.


NO DECISION REPORTED

Pastors Current call New call Date issued
Rev Abram Degner Christ the Lord LC
Houston TX
Latin America
Missionary
4/25/2019
Rev Philip Bigelow St John LC
Hemlock MI
St Matthew’s LC
Oconomowoc WI
Pastor
5/8/2019
Rev Timothy Matthies II Cross of Glory LC
Washington MI
Asia Lutheran Seminary
Professor; Hebrew
5/16/2019
Rev Jeremy Cares Shepherd of the Plains LC
Lubbock TX
Truth In Love Ministry
Nampa ID
Associate Pastor
5/17/2019
Rev Dr Kenneth Fisher Jr Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Immanuel LC
Greenville WI
Associate Pastor
5/19/2019
Rev Jonathan Werre Good Shepherd LC
Sioux Falls SD
St Paul’s LC
North Mankato MN
Associate Pastor
5/19/2019
Rev Zachary Pudlo Crown of Life LC
West Saint Paul MN
Apostles LC
San Jose CA
Associate Pastor
5/19/2019
Rev David Horton Beautiful Savior LC
Petoskey MI
St John LC
Glencoe MN
Pastor
5/21/2019
Rev James Mumm CRM Bethel LC
Arcadia WI &
Galesville WI
Associate Pastor; Retirement Call
5/24/2019
Rev Dustin Blumer Amazing Love LC
Frankfort IL
Illumine LC
Rock Hill SC
Pastor
5/26/2019
Rev Geoffrey Rue St Paul LC
Tacoma WA
St Peter LC
Brodhead WI
Pastor
5/26/2019
Rev Thomas Westra Beautiful Savior LC
Cincinnati OH
One Africa Team
Missionary
5/28/2019
Rev Kurt Schaser St John’s LC
Newburg WI
Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Pastor
5/28/2019
Rev Joshua Shandor King of Kings LC
Little Rock AR
Good Shepherd LC
Kearney NE
Pastor
5/29/2019
Rev Mark Kaesmeyer Cross of Christ LC
Coon Rapids MN
First German LC
Manitowoc WI
Associate Pastor
5/30/2019
Rev Timothy Gauger Christ Our Savior LC
Rockford MI
Board for Home Missions
Mission Counselor
5/30/2019
Rev Joshua Shandor King of Kings LC
Little Rock AR
St Paul LC & St Peter LC
West Bend WI
Pastor
6/2/2019
Rev Geoffrey Rue St Paul LC
Tacoma WA
St Paul LC
East Troy WI
Pastor
6/2/2019
Rev Steven Mischke Peace LC
Granger IN
St Matthew LC
Winona MN
Pastor; Part-Time Call
6/2/2019
Rev Scott Bergemann Mt Zion LC
Kenosha WI
Good Shepherd LC
Cedar Rapids IA
Pastor
6/2/2019
Rev Michael Seifert Living Hope LC
Midlothian VA
Goodview Trinity LC
Goodview MN
Pastor
6/2/2019
Rev Seth Dorn St Stephen LC
Beaver Dam WI
Good Shepherd’s LC
West Allis WI
Associate Pastor
6/2/2019
Rev David Salinas Sure Foundation LC
Woodside NY
Grace LC
Vail AZ & Benson AZ
Associate Pastor
6/2/2019
Rev Joshua Becker Christ LC
Saginaw MI
Immanuel LC
Kewaunee WI
Pastor
6/4/2019
Rev Paul Doletzky Salem LC
Escanaba MI
First LC
La Crescent MN
Pastor
6/4/2019
Rev Steven Bauer Faith LC
Excelsior MN
Immanuel LC
Gibbon MN
Pastor
6/4/2019
Rev David Birsching St Paul LC
Tacoma WA
Beautiful Savior LC
Topeka KS
Pastor
6/4/2019
Rev Jonathan Kehl Crown of Life LC
New Orleans LA
Mt Lebanon LC
Milwaukee WI
Associate Pastor
6/5/2019
Rev Kevin Wattles Grace LC
Falls Church VA
Bethany LC
Fort Atkinson WI
Associate Pastor; Academy President
6/5/2019
Rev Michael Kuschel St Matthew LC (Flora)
Renville MN &
Danube MN
St John (Slades Corners) LC
Burlington WI
Pastor
6/6/2019
Rev Paul Jansen St Michael’s LC
Fountain City WI
Salem LC
Ann Arbor MI
Pastor
6/6/2019
Rev Stephen Schmiel Faith Evangelical LC
Prior Lake MN
Bethany LC
Gibsonia PA
Pastor
6/6/2019
Rev Jason Baldwin Hope LC
Saint Charles MI
Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; Religion
6/6/2019
Teachers Current call New call Date issued
Mrs Rachel Neumann St Paul LS
Tomah WI
St Paul LS
Tomah WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8, Half-Time Call
5/2/2019
Miss Sarah Howell Small Steps Christian Learning Center
Port Orange FL
Good Shepherd Early Childhood Center
Sioux Falls SD
ECM Director
5/19/2019
Mr Joshua Kramer Good Shepherd LS
West Bend WI
Faith LS
Antioch IL
Teacher; Upper Grades, Music
5/19/2019
Mr Joel Grulke Our Savior LS
Grafton WI
Holy Trinity LC
Wyoming MI
Principal
5/20/2019
Mrs Amy Grulke Our Savior LS
Grafton WI
Holy Trinity LC
Wyoming MI
ECM Director
5/20/2019
Miss Lauren Mantz Jordan LC
West Allis WI
Lamb of God LS
West Allis WI
ECM Director
5/20/2019
Mr Keith Hackbarth St John LS
Wauwatosa WI
Westside Christian School
Middleton WI
Teacher; Upper Grades
5/21/2019
Mrs Maura Hegman   Cornerstone Early Learning Center
Hugo MN
ECM Teacher
5/21/2019
Miss Kali Gross Samuel LS
Marshall MN
Little Lambs Learning Center
Danube MN
ECM Teacher
5/23/2019
Mr Tyler Dorn Nebraska Evangelical Lutheran High School
Waco NE
St Mark LS
Green Bay WI
Teacher; Grade 7
5/28/2019
Mr Craig Sonntag St Matthew LS
Janesville WI
Huron Valley Lutheran High School
Westland MI
Teacher; Physical Education & Athletic Director
5/29/2019
Mrs Elizabeth Schmidt   St Matthew’s LS
Oconomowoc WI
Teacher; Grade 4K &1
5/29/2019
Mr Daniel Bredendick St Paul First LS
North Hollywood CA
St Paul LS
Fort Atkinson WI
Principal & Upper Grades; Departmentalized
5/30/2019
Ms Mandy Buonincontro   St Paul LS
Fort Atkinson WI
Teacher; 3K, Half-Time, Provisional Call
5/30/2019
Mr Joshua Gregovich King of Grace LS
Golden Valley MN
St Paul LS
Menomonie WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4
5/31/2019
Mrs Ruth Lee   Ascension Lutheran Preschool
Plymouth MN
ECM Teacher
6/2/2019
Mrs Heidi Meyer St Paul’s LS
New Ulm MN
Jesus Loves Me Learning Center
North Mankato MN
ECM Teacher
6/2/2019
Mr Michael Chappell Precious Lambs Preschool
Jacksonville FL
Redeemer LC
Mandan ND
ECM Director
6/2/2019
Mrs Penny Mielke Crown of Life LS
West Saint Paul MN
Faith LC
Fond du Lac WI
ECM Teacher
6/2/2019
Ms Bethany Ehlert Trusting Hearts Preschool
Manitowoc WI
Resurrection LC
Rochester MN
ECM Director
6/2/2019
Mr David Mielke St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
Faith LC
Fond du Lac WI
Teacher; Upper Grades
6/2/2019
Mr Thomas Schwartz   Grace Lutheran Academy
Lowell AR
Teacher; Upper Grades, Provisional Call
6/2/2019
Mr Joseph Blum Garden Homes LS
Milwaukee WI
Wisconsin LS-Middle School (6-8)
Racine WI
Administrator; Dean of Students
6/2/2019
Ms Elizabeth A Eckert   St John LS
Caledonia MN
Teacher; Grades 5-6
6/2/2019
Mr Aaron Krause Bethany LS
Manitowoc WI
St John LS
Caledonia MN
Principal & Grades 7-8
6/2/2019
Mrs Andrea Dorn St Stephen LS
Beaver Dam WI
Good Shepherd’s LC
West Allis WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8
6/2/2019
Mrs Patricia Koestler   Wisconsin LS-Middle School (6-8)
Racine WI
ECM Teacher
6/2/2019
Mrs Samantha O’Connell   Pilgrim LC
Menomonee Falls WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6
6/2/2019
Miss Brigetta Guelker Reformation LS
San Diego CA
Southridge LC
Kennewick WA
ECM Director
6/2/2019
Miss Kati Guenterberg   Martin Luther LS
Neenah WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6
6/2/2019
Mrs Jennifer Hahn   Grace Lutheran Academy
Lowell AR
Teacher; Lower Grades
6/2/2019
Mr Timothy Pingel Morrison Zion LS
Greenleaf WI
St John LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 5
6/2/2019
Mrs Tanya Suprenand   Faith LS
Fond du Lac WI
Teacher; Upper Grades
6/2/2019
Mr Santiago Botero Joint Mission Council St Paul’s First LC
North Hollywood CA
Congregation Evangelist
6/2/2019
Mrs Ann Parker St Paul LS
Saint James MN
St Paul LS
Saint James MN
Teacher; Upper Grades, Part-Time Call
6/2/2019
Mr Daniel Hafenstein   Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade School Band
6/3/2019
Miss Abby Davis St Stephen LS
Beaver Dam WI
Emanuel First LS
Lansing MI
Teacher; Grades 3-5
6/3/2019
Ms Michelle Curtis Emanuel First Lutheran Preschool
Lansing MI
Emanuel First LS
Lansing MI
ECM Director
6/3/2019
Mr Mark Leverence Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Teacher
6/3/2019
Mrs Katherine Brown   St Paul LS
Norfolk NE
ECM Teacher
6/4/2019
Mrs Kristi Bredendick St Paul First LS
North Hollywood CA
Holy Cross LS
Madison WI
Teacher; Primary Grades
6/6/2019
Mrs Kirsten Kasten   Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Science
6/6/2019
Ms Gail Bolstad   First LS
La Crosse WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8
6/9/2019
Ms Elizabeth A Eckert   Immanuel LC
Medford WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4
6/9/2019
Ms Marla Ohrmundt   Immanuel LC
Medford WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6
6/9/2019
Mrs Elizabeth Moll   St Paul LS
Algoma WI
ECM Teacher
6/9/2019
Mr Steven Strong   First LS
La Crosse WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4
6/9/2019


CALLS ACCEPTED

Pastors Current call New call Date accepted
Rev Nathan Ericson Martin Luther LC
Oshkosh WI
Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary
Mequon WI
Professor; Director of Library & Educational Technology
6/8/2019
Teachers Current call New call Date accepted
Mr David Habeck Evergreen Lutheran High School
Tacoma WA
Evergreen Lutheran High School
Tacoma WA
Principal
6/7/2019
Mr Lyle Timm St Paul LS
Franklin WI
Shoreland Lutheran High School
Somers WI
Teacher; Science
6/7/2019
Mr Daniel Kasten Bethlehem LS
Hortonville WI
St Peter LC – North Campus
Appleton WI
Teacher; Grade 5
6/7/2019
Mrs Lisa Gumm   King of Kings LS
Maitland FL
ECM Director
6/7/2019
Mrs Renee Witte Faith LS
Fond du Lac WI
Faith LS
Fond du Lac WI
Teacher; Upper Grades
6/8/2019
Mr Stephen Kamps First LS
Lake Geneva WI
First LC
Lake Geneva WI
Interim Principal
6/8/2019
Mrs Anne Adickes   Illinois Lutheran Jr High
Crete IL
Teacher; Social Studies, English, Religion
6/10/2019
Mrs Abigail Kurth   Winnebago Lutheran Academy
Fond du Lac WI
Teacher; Director of Bands
6/10/2019
Mrs Alicia Manning   Crown of Life LC
Fort Myers FL
Teacher; Grades 3-4
6/10/2019


CALLS DECLINED

Pastors Current call New call Date declined
Rev Steven Gabb Gethsemane LC
Los Angeles CA
Pilgrim LC
Menomonee Falls WI
Pastor
6/3/2019
Rev Kirk Lahmann St John LC
Burlington WI
Peace LC
Green Lake WI
Pastor
6/3/2019
Rev Martin Wildauer St Matthew LC
Port Washington WI
Zion LC
Rhinelander WI
Associate Pastor
6/6/2019
Rev David Mielke Christ LC
Oakley MI
Zion LC
Marathon WI
St John LC
Edgar WI
Pastor
6/8/2019
Rev Adam Mueller Redeemer LC
Tucson AZ
St Peter LC
Weyauwega WI
Associate Pastor
6/8/2019
Rev Lincoln Albrecht River of Life LC
Goodyear AZ
Peace LC
Kokomo IN
Pastor
6/8/2019
Rev Kyle Bitter St John LC
Wauwatosa WI
St Luke LC
Watertown WI
Associate Pastor
6/8/2019
Teachers Current call New call Date declined
Ms Alexandria Caira   Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Middle Grades
6/3/2019
Mr Benjamin Rank Eastside LS
Madison WI
Evergreen Lutheran High School
Tacoma WA
Principal
6/4/2019
Mrs Lesley Kaesermann St Paul LS
Arlington MN
Immanuel LC
Medford WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4
6/4/2019
Mr Eric Kaesermann St Paul LS
Arlington MN
Immanuel LC
Medford WI
Principal
6/4/2019
Mr Michael Plocher St Paul’s LS
New Ulm MN
Kingdom Prep Lutheran High School
Wauwatosa WI
Teacher; Science
6/5/2019
Mr Scott Georgson Good Shepherd LS
Sioux Falls SD
St John LC
Libertyville IL
Teacher; Grades 6-8
6/5/2019
Mr Daniel Kell Christ LS
Zumbrota MN
St Paul LC
Wonewoc WI
Principal
6/7/2019
Mrs Kelli Baas Trinity LS
Brillion WI
First Lutheran Preschool
Lake Geneva WI
ECM Director
6/7/2019
Miss Kali Gross Samuel LS
Marshall MN
Samuel LS
Marshall MN
ECM Director
6/7/2019
Mrs Rachel Gustafson David’s Star LS
Jackson WI
St John LS
Baraboo WI
ECM Director
6/8/2019
Mr Timothy Gustafson David’s Star LS
Jackson WI
St John LS
Baraboo WI
Principal & Upper Grades
6/8/2019


RESIGNED

Teachers Current call Date resigned
Mr Daniel Dettmann Winnebago Lutheran Academy
Fond du Lac WI
6/5/2019
Mrs Kristina Richey Emmanuel LS
Tempe AZ
6/15/2019
Mrs Brooke Prost Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
6/30/2019


CALLED TO ETERNAL GLORY

Teachers Home church Death date
Mrs Peggy Otto St Peter LC
Dorr MI
6/4/2019


RETIREMENT

Teachers Current call Date retired
Miss Jeanine Heller St Paul LS
Columbus OH
6/30/2019
Mrs Barbara Tesch Trinity LS
Marinette WI
6/30/2019
Mrs Linda Boxill Bethlehem LS-North
Germantown WI
6/30/2019
Mrs Sheryl Ertl Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
6/30/2019


POSITION ELIMINATED

Pastors Current call Date effective
Rev Mark Rieke India Mission 6/30/2019

View 2019 Vicar and Pastoral Call Assignments for Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary

View 2019 Assignments for Martin Luther College

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Call Report – June 3, 2019

Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod

Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report

5/28/2019 – 6/3/2019

The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.

NO DECISION REPORTED

Pastors Current call New call Date issued
Rev Abram Degner Christ the Lord LC
Houston TX
Latin America
Missionary
4/25/2019
Rev Kirk Lahmann St John LC
Burlington WI
Peace LC
Green Lake WI
Pastor
4/29/2019
Rev Steven Gabb Gethsemane LC
Los Angeles CA
Pilgrim LC
Menomonee Falls WI
Pastor
5/5/2019
Rev Philip Bigelow St John LC
Hemlock MI
St Matthew’s LC
Oconomowoc WI
Pastor
5/8/2019
Rev Lincoln Albrecht River of Life LC
Goodyear AZ
Peace LC
Kokomo IN
Pastor
5/12/2019
Rev Martin Wildauer St Matthew LC
Port Washington WI
Zion LC
Rhinelander WI
Associate Pastor
5/14/2019
Rev Kyle Bitter St John LC
Wauwatosa WI
St Luke LC
Watertown WI
Associate Pastor
5/15/2019
Rev Timothy Matthies II Cross of Glory LC
Washington MI
Asia Lutheran Seminary
Professor; Hebrew
5/16/2019
Rev Nathan Ericson Martin Luther LC
Oshkosh WI
Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary
Mequon WI
Professor; Director of Library & Educational Technology
5/16/2019
Rev Jeremy Cares Shepherd of the Plains LC
Lubbock TX
Truth In Love Ministry
Nampa ID
Associate Pastor
5/17/2019
Rev Adam Mueller Redeemer LC
Tucson AZ
St Peter LC
Weyauwega WI
Associate Pastor
5/19/2019
Rev Dr Kenneth Fisher Jr Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Immanuel LC
Greenville WI
Associate Pastor
5/19/2019
Rev Jonathan Werre Good Shepherd LC
Sioux Falls SD
St Paul’s LC
North Mankato MN
Associate Pastor
5/19/2019
Rev David Mielke Christ LC
Oakley MI
Zion LC
Marathon WI
St John LC
Edgar WI
Pastor
5/19/2019
Rev Zachary Pudlo Crown of Life LC
West Saint Paul MN
Apostles LC
San Jose CA
Associate Pastor
5/19/2019
Rev David Horton Beautiful Savior LC
Petoskey MI
St John LC
Glencoe MN
Pastor
5/21/2019
Rev James Mumm Retired Bethel LC
Arcadia WI
Bethel LC
Galesville WI
Associate Pastor; Retirement Call
5/24/2019
Rev Dustin Blumer Amazing Love LC
Frankfort IL
Illumine LC
Rock Hill SC
Pastor
5/26/2019
Rev Geoffrey Rue St Paul LC
Tacoma WA
St Peter LC
Brodhead WI
Pastor
5/26/2019
Rev Thomas Westra Beautiful Savior LC
Cincinnati OH
One Africa Team
Missionary
5/28/2019
Rev Kurt Schaser St John’s LC
Newburg WI
Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Pastor
5/28/2019
Rev Joshua Shandor King of Kings LC
Little Rock AR
Good Shepherd LC
Kearney NE
Pastor
5/29/2019
Rev Mark Kaesmeyer Cross of Christ LC
Coon Rapids MN
First German LC
Manitowoc WI
Associate Pastor
5/30/2019
Rev Timothy Gauger Christ Our Savior LC
Rockford MI
Board for Home Missions
Mission Counselor
5/30/2019
Rev David Salinas Sure Foundation LC
Woodside NY
Grace LC
Vail AZ &
Benson AZ
Associate Pastor
6/2/2019
Teachers Current call New call Date issued
Ms Alexandria Caira   Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Middle Grades
4/12/2019
Mrs Rachel Neumann St Paul LS
Tomah WI
St Paul LS
Tomah WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8, Half-Time Call
5/2/2019
Mr Eric Kaesermann St Paul LS
Arlington MN
Immanuel LC
Medford WI
Principal
5/12/2019
Mrs Lesley Kaesermann St Paul LS
Arlington MN
Immanuel LC
Medford WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4
5/12/2019
Mr Michael Plocher St Paul’s LS
New Ulm MN
Kingdom Prep Lutheran High School
Wauwatosa WI
Teacher; Spanish
5/13/2019
Mr Timothy Gustafson David’s Star LS
Jackson WI
St John LS
Baraboo WI
Principal & Upper Grades
5/19/2019
Miss Sarah Howell Small Steps Christian Learning Center
Port Orange FL
Good Shepherd Early Childhood Center
Sioux Falls SD
ECM Director
5/19/2019
Mr Joshua Kramer Good Shepherd LS
West Bend WI
Faith LS
Antioch IL
Teacher; Upper Grades, Music
5/19/2019
Miss Kali Gross Samuel LS
Marshall MN
Samuel LS
Marshall MN
ECM Director
5/19/2019
Mr Scott Georgson Good Shepherd LS
Sioux Falls SD
St John LC
Libertyville IL
Teacher; Grades 6-8
5/19/2019
Mr Daniel Kell Christ LS
Zumbrota MN
St Paul LC
Wonewoc WI
Principal
5/19/2019
Mrs Rachel Gustafson David’s Star LS
Jackson WI
St John LS
Baraboo WI
ECM Director
5/19/2019
Mrs Lisa Gumm   King of Kings LS
Maitland FL
ECM Director
5/19/2019
Mr Stephen Kamps First LS
Lake Geneva WI
First LC
Lake Geneva WI
Interim Principal
5/19/2019
Mr Benjamin Rank Eastside LS
Madison WI
Evergreen Lutheran High School
Tacoma WA
Principal
5/20/2019
Mr Joel Grulke Our Savior LS
Grafton WI
Holy Trinity LC
Wyoming MI
Principal
5/20/2019
Mrs Amy Grulke Our Savior LS
Grafton WI
Holy Trinity LC
Wyoming MI
ECM Director
5/20/2019
Miss Lauren Mantz Jordan LC
West Allis WI
Lamb of God LS
West Allis WI
ECM Director
5/20/2019
Mrs Kelli Baas Trinity LS
Brillion WI
First Lutheran Preschool
Lake Geneva WI
ECM Director
5/21/2019
Mr Keith Hackbarth St John LS
Wauwatosa WI
Westside Christian School
Middleton WI
Teacher; Upper Grades
5/21/2019
Mrs Maura Hegman   Cornerstone Early Learning Center
Hugo MN
ECM Teacher
5/21/2019
Mr Lyle Timm St Paul LS
Franklin WI
Shoreland Lutheran High School
Somers WI
Teacher; Science
5/22/2019
Miss Kali Gross Samuel LS
Marshall MN
Little Lambs Learning Center
Danube MN
ECM Teacher
5/23/2019
Mr Daniel Kasten Bethlehem LS
Hortonville WI
St Peter LC – North Campus
Appleton WI
Teacher; Grade 5
5/28/2019
Mr Tyler Dorn Nebraska Evangelical Lutheran High School
Waco NE
St Mark LS
Green Bay WI
Teacher; Grade 7
5/28/2019
Mr Craig Sonntag St Matthew LS
Janesville WI
Huron Valley Lutheran High School
Westland MI
Teacher; Physical Education & Athletic Director
5/29/2019
Mrs Alicia Manning   Crown of Life LC
Fort Myers FL
Teacher; Grades 3-4
5/29/2019
Mrs Elizabeth Schmidt   St Matthew’s LS
Oconomowoc WI
Teacher; Grades 4K & Grade 1
5/29/2019
Ms Mandy Buonincontro   St Paul LS
Fort Atkinson WI
Teacher; 3K, Half-Time, Provisional Call
5/30/2019
Mr Daniel Bredendick St Paul First LS
North Hollywood CA
St Paul LS
Fort Atkinson WI
Principal & Upper Grades; Departmentalized
5/30/2019
Mr Joshua Gregovich King of Grace LS
Golden Valley MN
St Paul LS
Menomonie WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4
5/31/2019
Mrs Ruth Lee   Ascension Lutheran Preschool
Plymouth MN
ECM Teacher
6/2/2019
Mrs Heidi Meyer St Paul’s LS
New Ulm MN
Jesus Loves Me Learning Center
North Mankato MN
ECM Teacher
6/2/2019
Mrs Penny Mielke Crown of Life LS
West Saint Paul MN
Faith LC
Fond du Lac WI
ECM Teacher
6/2/2019
Mr David Mielke St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
Faith LC
Fond du Lac WI
Teacher; Upper Grades
6/2/2019
Mr Joseph Blum Garden Homes LS
Milwaukee WI
Wisconsin LS-Middle School (6-8)
Racine WI
Administrator; Dean of Students
6/2/2019
Ms Elizabeth A Eckert   St John LS
Caledonia MN
Teacher; Grades 5-6
6/2/2019
Mr Aaron Krause Bethany LS
Manitowoc WI
St John LS
Caledonia MN
Principal; Grades 7-8
6/2/2019
Mrs Andrea Dorn St Stephen LS
Beaver Dam WI
Good Shepherd’s LC
West Allis WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8
6/2/2019
Mr Thomas Schwartz   Grace Lutheran Academy
Lowell AR
Teacher; Upper Grades, Provisional Call
6/2/2019
Mrs Patricia Koestler   Wisconsin LS-Middle School (6-8)
Racine WI
ECM Teacher
6/2/2019
Mrs Samantha O’Connell   Pilgrim LC
Menomonee Falls WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6
6/2/2019
Miss Brigetta Guelker Reformation LS
San Diego CA
Southridge LC
Kennewick WA
ECM Director
6/2/2019
Miss Kati Guenterberg   Martin Luther LS
Neenah WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6
6/2/2019
Mrs Jennifer Hahn   Grace Lutheran Academy
Lowell AR
Teacher; Lower Grades
6/2/2019
Mr Timothy Pingel Morrison Zion LS
Greenleaf WI
St John LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 5
6/2/2019
Mr Daniel Hafenstein   Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade School Band
6/3/2019
Mr Mark Leverence Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Teacher
6/3/2019


CALLS ACCEPTED

Pastors Current call New call Date accepted
       
Rev Hernandez Daylo Jr Prince of Peace LC
Yuma AZ
Michigan Lutheran High School
Saint Joseph MI
Pastor; Dean of Students
5/26/2019
Rev Daniel Witte Trinity LC
Nicollet MN
Africa Administrative Committee
Theological Educator
5/28/2019
Rev Timothy Soukup Salem LC
Milwaukee WI
Abiding Savior LC
Killeen TX
Pastor
6/1/2019
Rev Steven Hillmer The Springs LC
Sparks NV
St Matthew’s LC
Oconomowoc WI
Pastor
6/1/2019
Teachers Current call New call Date accepted
Mrs Tammy Kuehl   Holy Cross LS
Madison WI
Teacher; Primary Grades
5/21/2019
Miss Emily Hunt Christ Our Savior Academy
Columbia TN
Little Lambs Preschool
Fort Collins CO
ECM Director
5/26/2019
Mrs Laura Shilling   Crown of Life LC
Fort Myers FL
ECM Director
5/28/2019
Mr Scott Stevenson Pilgrim LS
Mesa AZ
Pilgrim LS
Mesa AZ
Principal
5/28/2019
Mrs Kathleen Szmanda St John’s LS
Burlington WI
First LS
Elkhorn WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2
5/29/2019
Mr Michael Falk St John LS
Bay City MI
First LS
Elkhorn WI
Principal & Grades 7-8
5/31/2019
Mrs Nicole Barabas   Grace LS
Saint Joseph MI
Teacher; Grade 1
5/31/2019
Mr Jonah Gauger Immanuel LS
Waukegan IL
St Jacobi LS
Greenfield WI
Teacher; Grade 5
5/31/2019
Miss Brea Biebert   Kingdom Prep Lutheran High School
Wauwatosa WI
Teacher; Spanish
6/1/2019
Mrs Renee Manian   Samuel LS
Marshall MN
Teacher; Grades 1-2
6/2/2019
Mrs Ashley Renstrom   Westside Christian School
Middleton WI
Teacher; Upper Grades
6/2/2019
Ms Janise Janikowski   St Paul LS
Cudahy WI
Teacher; Grade 3
6/3/2019
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date accepted
Mr Kevin Ehlke Winnebago Lutheran Academy
Fond du Lac WI
Winnebago Lutheran Academy
Fond du Lac WI
Development Director/ Mission Advancement Director
5/21/2019


CALLS DECLINED

Pastors Current call New call Date declined
Rev Douglas Weber Retired Hope LC
Portland MI
Pastor; Retirement Call
5/16/2019
Rev Paul Schroeder King of Kings LC
Apache Junction AZ
Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; Religion
5/26/2019
Rev John Hering Divine Peace LC
Garland TX
One Africa Team
Missionary
5/28/2019
Rev Andrew Fix St John LC
Lannon WI
Bethlehem LC
Hortonville WI
Associate Pastor
5/29/2019
Rev Christopher Rathje Abiding Hope LC
Ocala FL
Beautiful Savior LC
Fort Wayne IN
Pastor
6/1/2019
Teachers Current call New call Date declined
Miss Emily Hunt Christ Our Savior Academy
Columbia TN
Southridge LC
Kennewick WA
ECM Director
5/25/2019
Mr Frank Van Brocklin Northland Lutheran High School
Mosinee WI
Good Shepherd’s LC
West Allis WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8
5/26/2019
Mr Jon Woldt St John LS
Libertyville IL
Cross of Glory LS
Peoria AZ
Principal
5/27/2019
Mr Harmon Krause New Hope Lutheran Academy
West Melbourne FL
Peace LS
Sun Prairie WI
Teacher; Grade 7
5/28/2019
Mrs Jessica Krause New Hope Lutheran Academy
West Melbourne FL
Peace LS
Sun Prairie WI
Teacher; Grade 1
5/28/2019
Ms Laura Kosteretz   Building Blocks Christian Learning Center
Mequon WI
Teacher; Provisional Call
5/29/2019
Mr David Voss Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Teacher; Social Studies
5/29/2019
Mrs Kim Marie Lemke St John’s LS
Jefferson WI
Grace Lutheran Academy
Lowell AR
Teacher; Lower Grades
5/30/2019
Mr Peter Lemke St John’s LS
Jefferson WI
Grace Lutheran Academy
Lowell AR
Principal & Upper Grades
5/30/2019
Mr Jeffrey Wetzel St Paul LS
Muskego WI
First LS
La Crosse WI
Principal & Grades 7-8
5/30/2019
Mrs Abby Zuberbier   Martin Luther LS
Neenah WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6
5/30/2019
Prof Nathan Kieselhorst Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
Emanuel LS
New London WI
Principal
5/31/2019
Miss Meredith Moeller St Matthew LS
Janesville WI
Good Shepherd LS
Burnsville MN
Teacher; Grades 3-4
5/31/2019
Mr Jonah Gauger Immanuel LS
Waukegan IL
St John LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 5
5/31/2019
Dr Cynthia Whaley Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Dean of Adult  & Graduate Studies
6/2/2019


RESIGNED

Teachers Current call Date resigned
Mr John Gunderson Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
6/30/2019
Ms Sarah Vidrio Holy Cross LS
Madison WI
6/30/2019


RETIREMENT

Pastors Current call Date retired
Rev Mark Johnston First German LC
Manitowoc WI
6/30/2019
Rev Michael Bater Zion LC
Lansing MI
8/31/2019


POSITION ELIMINATED

Teachers Current call Date effective
Mr Joshua Gorske St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
6/30/2019

View 2019 Vicar and Pastoral Call Assignments for Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary

View 2019 Assignments for Martin Luther College

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Call Report – May 27, 2019

Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod

Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report

5/21/2019 – 5/27/2019

The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.

Note: There was an error in reporting on the May 20, 2019, call report. Mrs. Connie Weilage did not resign her call, as reported. Her limited duration call expired, as reported below. We apologize for this error. 


NO DECISION REPORTED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date issued
Rev John Hering Divine Peace LC
Garland TX
One Africa Team
Missionary
4/12/2019
Rev Daniel Witte Trinity LC
Nicollet MN
One Africa Team
Theological Educator
4/12/2019
Rev Abram Degner Christ the Lord LC
Houston TX
Latin America
Missionary
4/25/2019
Rev Paul Schroeder King of Kings LC
Apache Junction AZ
Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; Religion
4/27/2019
Rev Kirk Lahmann St John LC
Burlington WI
Peace LC
Green Lake WI
Pastor
4/29/2019
Rev Timothy Soukup Salem LC
Milwaukee WI
Abiding Savior LC
Killeen TX
Pastor
5/1/2019
Rev Douglas Weber Retired Hope LC
Portland MI
Pastor; Retirement Call
5/5/2019
Rev Steven Gabb Gethsemane LC
Los Angeles CA
Pilgrim LC
Menomonee Falls WI
Pastor
5/5/2019
Rev Christopher Rathje Abiding Hope LC
Ocala FL
Beautiful Savior LC
Fort Wayne IN
Pastor
5/7/2019
Rev Philip Bigelow St John LC
Hemlock MI
St Matthew’s LC
Oconomowoc WI
Pastor
5/8/2019
Rev Steven Hillmer The Springs LC
Sparks NV
St Matthew’s LC
Oconomowoc WI
Pastor
5/8/2019
Rev Andrew Fix St John LC
Lannon WI
Bethlehem LC
Hortonville WI
Associate Pastor
5/12/2019
Rev Lincoln Albrecht River of Life LC
Goodyear AZ
Peace LC
Kokomo IN
Pastor
5/12/2019
Rev Martin Wildauer St Matthew LC
Port Washington WI
Zion LC
Rhinelander WI
Associate Pastor
5/14/2019
Rev Kyle Bitter St John LC
Wauwatosa WI
St Luke LC
Watertown WI
Associate Pastor
5/15/2019
Rev Timothy Matthies II Cross of Glory LC
Washington MI
Asia Lutheran Seminary
Professor; Hebrew
5/16/2019
Rev Nathan Ericson Martin Luther LC
Oshkosh WI
Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary
Mequon WI
Professor; Director of Library & Educational Technology
5/16/2019
Rev Jeremy Cares Shepherd of the Plains LC
Lubbock TX
Truth In Love Ministry
Nampa ID
Associate Pastor
5/17/2019
Rev Adam Mueller Redeemer LC
Tucson AZ
St Peter LC
Weyauwega WI
Associate Pastor
5/19/2019
Rev Dr Kenneth Fisher Jr Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Immanuel LC
Greenville WI
Associate Pastor
5/19/2019
Rev Jonathan Werre Good Shepherd LC
Sioux Falls SD
St Paul’s LC
North Mankato MN
Associate Pastor
5/19/2019
Rev David Mielke Christ LC
Oakley MI
Zion LC
Marathon WI
St John LC
Edgar WI
Pastor
5/19/2019
Rev Zachary Pudlo Crown of Life LC
West Saint Paul MN
Apostles LC
San Jose CA
Associate Pastor
5/19/2019
Rev David Horton Beautiful Savior LC
Petoskey MI
St John LC
Glencoe MN
Pastor
5/21/2019
Rev James Mumm Retired Bethel LC
Arcadia WI
Bethel LC
Galesville WI
Associate Pastor; Retirement Call
5/24/2019
Teachers Current call New call Date issued
Ms Alexandria Caira Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Middle Grades
4/12/2019
Mr David Voss Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Teacher; Social Studies
4/16/2019
Prof Nathan Kieselhorst Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
Emanuel LS
New London WI
Principal
4/28/2019
Ms Laura Kosteretz Building Blocks Christian Learning Center
Mequon WI
Teacher; Provisional Call
4/29/2019
Mrs Tammy Kuehl Holy Cross LS
Madison WI
Teacher; Primary Grades
4/29/2019
Mrs Rachel Neumann St Paul LS
Tomah WI
St Paul LS
Tomah WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8, Half-Time Call
5/2/2019
Mr Michael Falk St John LS
Bay City MI
First LS
Elkhorn WI
Principal & Grades 7-8
5/5/2019
Mr Jeffrey Wetzel St Paul LS
Muskego WI
First LS
La Crosse WI
Principal & Grades 7-8
5/5/2019
Mrs Abby Zuberbier Martin Luther LS
Neenah WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6
5/5/2019
Mrs Kathleen Szmanda St John’s LS
Burlington WI
First LS
Elkhorn WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2
5/5/2019
Mrs Laura Shilling Crown of Life LC
Fort Myers FL
ECM Director
5/5/2019
Dr Cynthia Whaley Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Dean of Adult & Graduate Studies
5/9/2019
Mr Jon Woldt St John LS
Libertyville IL
Cross of Glory LS
Peoria AZ
Principal
5/12/2019
Mrs Jessica Krause New Hope Lutheran Academy
West Melbourne FL
Peace LS
Sun Prairie WI
Teacher; Grade 1
5/12/2019
Mr Jonah Gauger Immanuel LS
Waukegan IL
St John LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 5
5/12/2019
Mr Eric Kaesermann St Paul LS
Arlington MN
Immanuel LC
Medford WI
Principal
5/12/2019
Mr Harmon Krause New Hope Lutheran Academy
West Melbourne FL
Peace LS
Sun Prairie WI
Teacher; Grade 7
5/12/2019
Mrs Lesley Kaesermann St Paul LS
Arlington MN
Immanuel LC
Medford WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4
5/12/2019
Mr Michael Plocher St Paul’s LS
New Ulm MN
Kingdom Prep Lutheran High School
Wauwatosa WI
Teacher; Spanish
5/13/2019
Ms Janise Janikowski St Paul LS
Cudahy WI
Teacher; Grade 3
5/19/2019
Miss Meredith Moeller St Matthew LS
Janesville WI
Good Shepherd LS
Burnsville MN
Teacher; Grades 3-4
5/19/2019
Miss Emily Hunt Christ Our Savior Academy
Columbia TN
Southridge LC
Kennewick WA
ECM Director
5/19/2019
Mr Frank Van Brocklin Northland Lutheran High School
Mosinee WI
Good Shepherd’s LC
West Allis WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8
5/19/2019
Mr Timothy Gustafson David’s Star LS
Jackson WI
St John LS
Baraboo WI
Principal & Upper Grades
5/19/2019
Miss Sarah Howell Small Steps Christian Learning Center
Port Orange FL
Good Shepherd Early Childhood Center
Sioux Falls SD
ECM Director
5/19/2019
Mr Joshua Kramer Good Shepherd LS
West Bend WI
Faith LS
Antioch IL
Teacher; Upper Grades, Music
5/19/2019
Miss Kali Gross Samuel LS
Marshall MN
Samuel LS
Marshall MN
ECM Director
5/19/2019
Mrs Renee Manian Samuel LS
Marshall MN
Teacher; Grades 1-2
5/19/2019
Miss Emily Hunt Christ Our Savior Academy
Columbia TN
Little Lambs Preschool
Fort Collins CO
ECM Director
5/19/2019
Mr Scott Georgson Good Shepherd LS
Sioux Falls SD
St John LC
Libertyville IL
Teacher; Grades 6-8
5/19/2019
Mrs Kim Marie Lemke St John’s LS
Jefferson WI
Grace Lutheran Academy
Lowell AR
Teacher; Lower Grades
5/19/2019
Mr Peter Lemke St John’s LS
Jefferson WI
Grace Lutheran Academy
Lowell AR
Principal & Upper Grades
5/19/2019
Mr Daniel Kell Christ LS
Zumbrota MN
St Paul LC
Wonewoc WI
Principal
5/19/2019
Mrs Rachel Gustafson David’s Star LS
Jackson WI
St John LS
Baraboo WI
ECM Director
5/19/2019
Mrs Lisa Gumm King of Kings LS
Maitland FL
ECM Director
5/19/2019
Mr Stephen Kamps First LS
Lake Geneva WI
First LC
Lake Geneva WI
Interim Principal
5/19/2019
Mr Scott Stevenson Pilgrim LS
Mesa AZ
Pilgrim LS
Mesa AZ
Principal
5/19/2019
Mrs Nicole Barabas Grace LS
Saint Joseph MI
Teacher; Grade 1
5/20/2019
Mr Benjamin Rank Eastside LS
Madison WI
Evergreen Lutheran High School
Tacoma WA
Principal
5/20/2019
Mr Joel Grulke Our Savior LS
Grafton WI
Holy Trinity LC
Wyoming MI
Principal
5/20/2019
Mrs Amy Grulke Our Savior LS
Grafton WI
Holy Trinity LC
Wyoming MI
ECM Director
5/20/2019
Miss Lauren Mantz Jordan LC
West Allis WI
Lamb of God LS
West Allis WI
ECM Director
5/20/2019
Mrs Kelli Baas Trinity LS
Brillion WI
First Lutheran Preschool
Lake Geneva WI
ECM Director
5/21/2019
Mr Jonah Gauger Immanuel LS
Waukegan IL
St Jacobi LS & LC
Greenfield WI
Teacher; Grade 5
5/21/2019
Mr Keith Hackbarth St John LS
Wauwatosa WI
Westside Christian School
Middleton WI
Teacher; Upper Grades
5/21/2019
Mrs Maura Hegman Cornerstone Early Learning Center
Hugo MN
ECM Teacher
5/21/2019
Miss Brea Biebert Kingdom Prep Lutheran High School
Wauwatosa WI
Teacher; Latin, Provisional Call
5/21/2019
Mrs Ashley Renstrom Westside Christian School
Middleton WI
Teacher; Upper Grades
5/21/2019
Mr Lyle Timm St Paul LS
Franklin WI
Shoreland Lutheran High School
Somers WI
Teacher; Science
5/22/2019
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date issued
Mr Kevin Ehlke Winnebago Lutheran Academy
Fond du Lac WI
Winnebago Lutheran Academy
Fond du Lac WI
Development Director / Mission Advancement Director
5/1/2019


CALLS ACCEPTED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date accepted
Rev Daniel Johnston Living Savior LC
Blair NE
Rocky Mountain Lutheran High School
Commerce City CO
International Program Director & Teacher
5/19/2019
Rev Hernandez Daylo Jr Prince of Peace LC
Yuma AZ
Michigan Lutheran High School
Saint Joseph MI
Pastor; Dean of Students
5/26/2019
Teachers Current call New call Date accepted
Mr Kenneth Proeber Christ the Lord LS
Brookfield WI
Pilgrim LS
Menomonee Falls WI
Interim Principal; Half-Time Call
5/16/2019
Mrs Laurel Papenfuss Winnebago Lutheran Academy
Fond du Lac WI
Winnebago Lutheran Academy
Fond du Lac WI
Teacher; Math
5/17/2019
Mrs Michele Bayer Pilgrim LS
Mesa AZ
Teacher; Grade 2, Half-Time Call
5/20/2019
Mrs Amanda Van Kampen Mt Calvary Lutheran Academy
Flagstaff AZ
Teacher
5/20/2019
Mrs Kathaleen McGowan Mt Calvary LS
Redding CA
Teacher; Kindergarten & Grade 1, Provisional Call
5/21/2019
Mrs Kristin Groth Grace LS
Glendale AZ
Teacher; Upper Grades, Half-Time Call
5/22/2019
Mrs Angela Hohenstein Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Kettle Moraine Lutheran High School
Jackson WI
Teacher; Band
5/22/2019
Mrs Heather Stelzer Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Business
5/22/2019


CALLS DECLINED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date declined
Rev Marcus Schulz Emanuel LC
New London WI
Bethlehem LC
Menomonee Falls WI
Associate Pastor
5/23/2019
Rev Robert Raasch Mount Olive LC
Appleton WI
Good Shepherd LC
Cedar Rapids IA
Pastor
5/24/2019
Rev Jacob Scott Zion LC
Arlington WI
Trinity LC
Marshfield WI
Pastor
5/24/2019
Rev Timothy Spiegelberg Carbon Valley LC
Firestone CO
Goodview Trinity LC
Goodview MN
Pastor
5/25/2019
Rev Timothy Glende St Peter LC – North Campus
Appleton WI
CrossWalk Lutheran Ministries
Laveen AZ
Pastor
5/26/2019
Teachers Current call New call Date declined
Mr Lance List St John LS
Peshtigo WI
Wisconsin LS-Middle School (6-8)
Racine WI
Administrator; Dean of Students
5/18/2019
Mr Tyler Morgan Divine Savior Academy – Sienna Plantation
Missouri City TX
Trinity LS
Waukesha WI
Teacher; Grade 7
5/20/2019
Mrs Anneliese Gumm Trinity LS
Nicollet MN
St John LS
Caledonia MN
Teacher; Grades 5-6
5/21/2019
Mr Joseph Gumm Trinity LS
Nicollet MN
St John LC
Caledonia MN
Principal
5/21/2019
Mrs Ashley Steinmetz Shepherd of the Valley LS
Menasha WI
Shepherd of the Valley Lutheran Preschool
Menasha WI
ECM Director
5/21/2019
Miss Emily Hunt Christ Our Savior Academy
Columbia TN
Crown of Life LC
Fort Myers FL
Teacher; Grades 3-4
5/22/2019
Mr Jarrod Pfarr St Peter LS
Appleton WI
Huron Valley Lutheran High School
Westland MI
Teacher; Physical Education & Athletic Director
5/22/2019
Mr David Backus St John LS
Manitowoc WI
St Paul LS
Fort Atkinson WI
Principal & Upper Grades; Departmentalized
5/24/2019
Mrs Melissa Nehls Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
MLC Early Childhood Learning Center
New Ulm MN
ECM Teacher
5/24/2019
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date declined
Mr Paul Frisque St Jacobi LS
Greenfield WI
St Paul’s LC
Stevensville MI
Staff Minister
5/20/2019


RESIGNED

 

Teachers Current call Date resigned
Mrs Kristi Hirsch Hope Lutheran Early Learning Center-Preschool
Manhattan KS
6/30/2019


CALLED TO ETERNAL GLORY

 

Teachers Home church Death date
Mr Kyle Gut St Mark LC
Green Bay WI
5/21/2019


LIMITED LENGTH CALL EXPIRED

 

Teachers Current call Date effective
Mrs Jill Bartelt St John LS
Lannon WI
6/30/2019
Miss Hannah Zabel Michigan Lutheran High School
Saint Joseph MI
6/30/2019
Mrs Connie Weilage St Paul LS
New Ulm MN
6/30/2019

 

View 2019 Vicar and Pastoral Call Assignments for Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary

View 2019 Assignments for Martin Luther College

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Call Report – May 20, 2019

Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod

Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report

5/14/2019 – 5/20/2019

The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.

NOTE: Due to the upcoming holiday, the next call report will be posted on Tuesday, May 28, 2019.


NO DECISION REPORTED

Pastors Current call New call Date issued
Rev John Hering Divine Peace LC
Garland TX
One Africa Team
Missionary
4/12/2019
Rev Daniel Witte Trinity LC
Nicollet MN
One Africa Team
Theological Educator
4/12/2019
Rev Abram Degner Christ the Lord LC
Houston TX
Latin America
Missionary
4/25/2019
Rev Paul Schroeder King of Kings LC
Apache Junction AZ
Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; Religion
4/27/2019
Rev Marcus Schulz Emanuel LC
New London WI
Bethlehem LC
Menomonee Falls WI
Associate Pastor
4/28/2019
Rev Daniel Johnston Living Savior LC
Blair NE
Rocky Mountain Lutheran High School
Commerce City CO
International Program Director & Teacher
4/28/2019
Rev Jacob Scott Zion LC
Arlington WI
Trinity LC
Marshfield WI
Pastor
4/28/2019
Rev Timothy Glende St Peter LC – North Campus
Appleton WI
CrossWalk Lutheran Ministries
Laveen AZ
Pastor
4/28/2019
Rev Paul Bader St Paul LC
Onalaska WI
St Matthew LC
Winona MN
Pastor; Part-Time Call
4/29/2019
Rev Kirk Lahmann St John LC
Burlington WI
Peace LC
Green Lake WI
Pastor
4/29/2019
Rev Hernandez Daylo Jr Prince of Peace LC
Yuma AZ
Michigan Lutheran High School
Saint Joseph MI
Pastor; Dean of Students
4/30/2019
Rev Timothy Soukup Salem LC
Milwaukee WI
Abiding Savior LC
Killeen TX
Pastor
5/1/2019
Rev Douglas Weber Retired Hope LC
Portland MI
Pastor; Retirement Call
5/5/2019
Rev Steven Gabb Gethsemane LC
Los Angeles CA
Pilgrim LC
Menomonee Falls WI
Pastor
5/5/2019
Rev Robert Raasch Mount Olive LC
Appleton WI
Good Shepherd LC
Cedar Rapids IA
Pastor
5/5/2019
Rev Christopher Rathje Abiding Hope LC
Ocala FL
Beautiful Savior LC
Fort Wayne IN
Pastor
5/7/2019
Rev Philip Bigelow St John LC
Hemlock MI
St Matthew’s LC
Oconomowoc WI
Pastor
5/8/2019
Rev Steven Hillmer The Springs LC
Sparks NV
St Matthew’s LC
Oconomowoc WI
Pastor
5/8/2019
Rev Andrew Fix St John LC
Lannon WI
Bethlehem LC
Hortonville WI
Associate Pastor
5/12/2019
Rev Lincoln Albrecht River of Life LC
Goodyear AZ
Peace LC
Kokomo IN
Pastor
5/12/2019
Rev Timothy Spiegelberg Carbon Valley LC
Firestone CO
Goodview Trinity LC
Goodview MN
Pastor
5/13/2019
Rev Martin Wildauer St Matthew LC
Port Washington WI
Zion LC
Rhinelander WI
Associate Pastor
5/14/2019
Rev Kyle Bitter St John LC
Wauwatosa WI
St Luke LC
Watertown WI
Associate Pastor
5/15/2019
Rev Timothy Matthies II Cross of Glory LC
Washington MI
Asia Lutheran Seminary
Professor; Hebrew
5/16/2019
Rev Nathan Ericson Martin Luther LC
Oshkosh WI
Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary
Mequon WI
Professor; Director of Library & Educational Technology
5/16/2019
Rev Jeremy Cares Shepherd of the Plains LC
Lubbock TX
Truth In Love Ministry
Nampa ID
Associate Pastor
5/17/2019
Teachers Current call New call Date issued
Ms Alexandria Caira   Divine Savior Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Middle Grades
4/12/2019
Mrs Heather Stelzer   Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Business
4/14/2019
Mr David Voss Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Teacher; Social Studies
4/16/2019
Mrs Ashley Steinmetz Shepherd of the Valley LS
Menasha WI
Shepherd of the Valley Lutheran Preschool
Menasha WI
ECM Director
4/23/2019
Prof Nathan Kieselhorst Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
Emanuel LS
New London WI
Principal
4/28/2019
Mrs Tammy Kuehl   Holy Cross LS
Madison WI
Teacher; Primary Grades
4/29/2019
Ms Laura Kosteretz   Building Blocks Christian Learning Center
Mequon WI
Teacher; Provisional Call
4/29/2019
Mrs Kristin Groth   Grace LS
Glendale AZ
Teacher; Upper Grades, Half-Time Call
4/29/2019
Mr Jarrod Pfarr St Peter LS
Appleton WI
Huron Valley Lutheran High School
Westland MI
Teacher; Physical Education & Athletic Director
5/1/2019
Mrs Laurel Papenfuss Winnebago Lutheran Academy
Fond du Lac WI
Winnebago Lutheran Academy
Fond du Lac WI
Teacher; Math
5/1/2019
Mr Lance List St John LS
Peshtigo WI
Wisconsin LS-Middle School (6-8)
Racine WI
Administrator; Dean of Students
5/2/2019
Mrs Melissa Nehls Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
MLC Early Childhood Learning Center
New Ulm MN
ECM Teacher
5/2/2019
Mrs Rachel Neumann St Paul LS
Tomah WI
St Paul LS
Tomah WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8, Half-Time Call
5/2/2019
Mrs Anneliese Gumm Trinity LS
Nicollet MN
St John LS
Caledonia MN
Teacher; Grades 5-6
5/5/2019
Mr Michael Falk St John LS
Bay City MI
First LS
Elkhorn WI
Principal & Grades 7-8
5/5/2019
Mr Joseph Gumm Trinity LS
Nicollet MN
St John LC
Caledonia MN
Principal
5/5/2019
Mr Jeffrey Wetzel St Paul LS
Muskego WI
First LS
La Crosse WI
Principal & Grades 7-8
5/5/2019
Mr Tyler Morgan Divine Savior Academy – Sienna Plantation
Missouri City TX
Trinity LS
Waukesha WI
Teacher; Grade 7
5/5/2019
Mrs Abby Zuberbier   Martin Luther LS
Neenah WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6
5/5/2019
Mrs Kathleen Szmanda St John’s LS
Burlington WI
First LS
Elkhorn WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2
5/5/2019
Mrs Laura Shilling   Crown of Life LC
Fort Myers FL
ECM Director
5/5/2019
Mrs Angela Hohenstein Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Kettle Moraine Lutheran High School
Jackson WI
Teacher; Band
5/6/2019
Miss Emily Hunt Christ Our Savior Academy
Columbia TN
Crown of Life LC
Fort Myers FL
Teacher; Grades 3-4
5/8/2019
Mr David Backus St John LS
Manitowoc WI
St Paul LS
Fort Atkinson WI
Principal & Upper Grades, Departmentalized
5/9/2019
Dr Cynthia Whaley Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Dean of Adult & Graduate Studies
5/9/2019
Mr Jon Woldt St John LS
Libertyville IL
Cross of Glory LS
Peoria AZ
Principal
5/12/2019
Mrs Jessica Krause New Hope Lutheran Academy
West Melbourne FL
Peace LS
Sun Prairie WI
Teacher; Grade 1
5/12/2019
Mr Jonah Gauger Immanuel LS
Waukegan IL
St John LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 5
5/12/2019
Mr Eric Kaesermann St Paul LS
Arlington MN
Immanuel LC
Medford WI
Principal
5/12/2019
Mr Harmon Krause New Hope Lutheran Academy
West Melbourne FL
Peace LS
Sun Prairie WI
Teacher; Grade 7
5/12/2019
Mrs Lesley Kaesermann St Paul LS
Arlington MN
Immanuel LC
Medford WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4
5/12/2019
Mr Kenneth Proeber Christ the Lord LS
Brookfield WI
Pilgrim LS
Menomonee Falls WI
Interim Principal; Half-Time Call
5/12/2019
Mrs Amanda Van Kampen   Mt Calvary Lutheran Academy
Flagstaff AZ
Teacher
5/12/2019
Mr Michael Plocher St Paul LS
New Ulm MN
Kingdom Prep Lutheran High School
Wauwatosa WI
Teacher; Spanish
5/13/2019
Mrs Kathaleen McGowan   Mt Calvary LS
Redding CA
Teacher; Kindergarten & Grade 1, Provisional Call
5/15/2019
Miss Meredith Moeller St Matthew LS
Janesville WI
Good Shepherd LS
Burnsville MN
Teacher; Grades 3-4
5/19/2019
Miss Emily Hunt Christ Our Savior Academy
Columbia TN
King of Kings LC
Kennewick WA
ECM Director
5/19/2019
Mr Frank Van Brocklin Northland Lutheran High School
Mosinee WI
Good Shepherd’s LC
West Allis WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8, Administration
5/19/2019
Mr Timothy Gustafson David’s Star LS
Jackson WI
St John LS
Baraboo WI
Principal & Upper Grades
5/19/2019
Miss Sarah Howell Small Steps Christian Learning Center
Port Orange FL
Good Shepherd Early Childhood Center
Sioux Falls SD
ECM Director
5/19/2019
Miss Kali Gross Samuel LS
Marshall MN
Samuel LS
Marshall MN
ECM Director
5/19/2019
Mrs Renee Manian   Samuel LS
Marshall MN
Teacher; Grades 1-2
5/19/2019
Miss Emily Hunt Christ Our Savior Academy
Columbia TN
Little Lambs Preschool
Fort Collins CO
ECM Director
5/19/2019
Mr Scott Georgson Good Shepherd LS
Sioux Falls SD
St John LC
Libertyville IL
Teacher; Grades 6-8
5/19/2019
Mrs Kim Marie Lemke St John’s LS
Jefferson WI
Grace Lutheran Academy
Lowell AR
Teacher; Lower Grades
5/19/2019
Mr Peter Lemke St John’s LS
Jefferson WI
Grace Lutheran Academy
Lowell AR
Principal & Upper Grades
5/19/2019
Mr Daniel Kell Christ LS
Zumbrota MN
St Paul LC
Wonewoc WI
Principal
5/19/2019
Mrs Rachel Gustafson David’s Star LS
Jackson WI
St John LS
Baraboo WI
ECM Director
5/19/2019
Mrs Lisa Gumm   King of Kings LS
Maitland FL
ECM Director
5/19/2019
Mr Stephen Kamps First LS
Lake Geneva WI
First LC
Lake Geneva WI
Interim Principal
5/19/2019
Mrs Michele Bayer   Pilgrim LS
Mesa AZ
Teacher; Grade 2, Half-Time Call
5/19/2019
Ms Janise Janikowski   St Paul LS
Cudahy WI
Teacher; Grade 3
5/19/2019
Mr Scott Stevenson Pilgrim LS
Mesa AZ
Pilgrim LS
Mesa AZ
Principal
5/19/2019
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date issued
Mr Paul Frisque St Jacobi LS
Greenfield WI
St Paul’s LC
Stevensville MI
Staff Minister
4/29/2019
Mr Kevin Ehlke Winnebago Lutheran Academy
Fond du Lac WI
Winnebago Lutheran Academy
Fond du Lac WI
Development Director/Mission Advancement Director
5/1/2019


CALLS ACCEPTED

Pastors Current call New call Date accepted
Mr Philip Henning CRM Grace LC
Burke SD
Pastor
5/15/2019
Rev Clark Schultz Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Shepherd of the Hills LC
West Bend WI
Associate Pastor
5/19/2019
Teachers Current call New call Date accepted
Ms Brenda Willis   Redeemer LS
Tucson AZ
ECM Teacher; Half-Time, Provisional Call
5/5/2019
Mrs Karilyn Hurley   Grace Christian Academy
Falls Church VA
Teacher; 4K & 5K
5/13/2019
Mrs Aubrey Hayes   St Peter LC – North Campus
Appleton WI
ECM Teacher
5/14/2019
Mr Scott Martens   Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Sports Management
5/15/2019
Ms Bethany Zeitler   Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Sports & Exercise Science, Provisional Call
5/15/2019
Mrs Stephanie Liepert   St Paul LC
North Fond du Lac WI
ECM Teacher
5/16/2019
Miss Elaina Mercier   Bethlehem LS
Hortonville WI
ECM Director
5/17/2019
Mrs Jennifer Boll   St Stephen LS
Beaver Dam WI
Teacher; Grade 6
5/18/2019
Mr Alan Nolte Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Interim Principal
5/20/2019


CALLS DECLINED

Pastors Current call New call Date declined
Rev Jason Strong Light of the World LC
Fairbanks AK
New Mission
Joplin MO
Pastor
5/15/2019
Rev Andrew Schroeder California Lutheran High School
Wildomar CA
St Paul LC
East Troy WI
Pastor
5/17/2019
Rev Brett Brauer Trinity LC
Watertown WI
First German LC
Manitowoc WI
Associate Pastor
5/18/2019
Rev Benjamin Tomczak Bethel LC
Sioux Falls SD
Zion LC
Columbus WI
Associate Pastor
5/18/2019
Rev Jeremy Husby Peace LC
Hartford WI
First LC
La Crescent MN
Pastor
5/18/2019
Rev Jay Bickelhaupt Apostles LC
Billings MT
Bethany LC
Fort Atkinson WI
Associate Pastor; Academy President
5/19/2019
Rev David Rosenau St Mark LC
Leesburg FL
New Mission
Brandon SD
Pastor
5/19/2019
Rev Daniel Johnston Living Savior LC
Blair NE
Good Shepherd LC
Kearney NE
Pastor
5/19/2019
Teachers Current call New call Date declined
Mrs Naomi Porth Pilgrim LS
Menomonee Falls WI
Loving Shepherd LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4
5/10/2019
Mr Patrick Hurley Grace Christian Academy
Falls Church VA
St Marcus LS
Milwaukee WI
Administrator
5/13/2019
Miss Rachel Struck Eastside LS
Madison WI
St Paul LS
Rapid City SD
Teacher; Grades 4, 7-8
5/14/2019
Mr Karl Bauer St Paul First LS
North Hollywood CA
Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
Teacher; Music
5/15/2019
Ms Stephanie Kriewall   Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Math & Computer Science
5/15/2019
Mr Craig Zibrowski Mt Olive LS
Mankato MN
St John LS
Waterloo WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6
5/15/2019
Mrs Sarah Myers St Mark LS
Green Bay WI
Trinity LS
Neenah WI
Teacher; Grade 6
5/15/2019
Ms Dianne Martin Salem LS
Colorado Springs CO
St Matthew’s LS
Stoddard WI
ECM Teacher
5/15/2019
Mr Kevin Klug Holy Trinity LS
Okauchee WI
Emanuel First LS
Lansing MI
Principal
5/19/2019
Mr Noah Larson   Shoreland Lutheran High School
Somers WI
Teacher; STEM, Provisional Call
5/20/2019
Mr Kurt Steffen St Paul LS
Muskego WI
Bethlehem LS-South
Menomonee Falls WI
Teacher; Grade 6
5/20/2019


RESIGNED

Pastors Current call Date resigned
Rev Ralph Rosenberg Bethlehem LC
Hortonville WI
5/23/2019
Teachers Current call Date resigned
Mrs Connie Weilage St Paul LS
New Ulm MN
6/30/2019
Prof Naomi Fritz Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
6/30/2019


CALLED TO ETERNAL GLORY

Pastors Home church Death date
Rev John Meyer Resurrection LC
Monroe WI
5/8/2019
Teachers Home church Death date
Miss Venita Schrupp Faith LC
Excelsior MN
5/11/2019
Mr Frederick Blauert St Paul LC
New Ulm MN
5/14/2019
Dr Edward Meyer Salem LC
Woodbury MN
5/16/2019


RETIREMENT

Teachers Current call Date retired
Prof Ronald Shilling Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
5/15/2019
Prof Wayne Wagner Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
5/15/2019
Mrs Nancy Ebeling St John’s LS
Newburg WI
6/30/2019


LIMITED LENGTH CALL EXPIRED

Teachers Current call Date effective
Miss Crystal Carmichael St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
6/30/2019
Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Call Report – May 13, 2019

Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod

Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report

5/7/2019 – 5/13/2019

The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.


NO DECISION REPORTED

Pastors Current call New call Date issued
Rev John Hering Divine Peace LC
Garland TX
One Africa Team
Missionary
4/12/2019
Rev Daniel Witte Trinity LC
Nicollet MN
One Africa Team
Theological Educator
4/12/2019
Rev Jason Strong Light of the World LC
Fairbanks AK
New Mission
Joplin MO
Pastor
4/12/2019
Rev Brett Brauer Trinity LC
Watertown WI
First German LC
Manitowoc WI
Associate Pastor
4/25/2019
Rev Jay Bickelhaupt Apostles LC
Billings MT
Bethany LC
Fort Atkinson WI
Associate Pastor; Academy President
4/25/2019
Rev Abram Degner Christ the Lord LC
Houston TX
Latin America
Missionary
4/25/2019
Rev Daniel Johnston Living Savior LC
Blair NE
Good Shepherd LC
Kearney NE
Pastor
4/25/2019
Rev David Rosenau St Mark LC
Leesburg FL
New Mission
Brandon SD
Pastor
4/25/2019
Rev Philip Henning CRM Grace LC
Burke SD
Pastor
4/27/2019
Rev Paul Schroeder King of Kings LC
Apache Junction AZ
Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; Religion
4/27/2019
Rev Andrew Schroeder California Lutheran High School
Wildomar CA
St Paul LC
East Troy WI
Pastor
4/28/2019
Rev Marcus Schulz Emanuel LC
New London WI
Bethlehem LC
Menomonee Falls WI
Associate Pastor
4/28/2019
Rev Daniel Johnston Living Savior LC
Blair NE
Rocky Mountain Lutheran High School
Commerce City CO
International Program Director & Teacher
4/28/2019
Rev Jacob Scott Zion LC
Arlington WI
Trinity LC
Marshfield WI
Pastor
4/28/2019
Rev Timothy Glende St Peter LC – North Campus
Appleton WI
CrossWalk Lutheran Ministries
Laveen AZ
Pastor
4/28/2019
Rev Paul Bader St Paul LC
Onalaska WI
St Matthew LC
Winona MN
Pastor; Part-Time Call
4/29/2019
Rev Kirk Lahmann St John LC
Burlington WI
Peace LC
Green Lake WI
Pastor
4/29/2019
Rev Jeremy Husby Peace LC
Hartford WI
First LC
La Crescent MN
Pastor
4/29/2019
Rev Hernandez Daylo Jr Prince of Peace LC
Yuma AZ
Michigan Lutheran High School
Saint Joseph MI
Pastor; Dean of Students
4/30/2019
Rev Clark Schultz Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Shepherd of the Hills LC
West Bend WI
Associate Pastor
5/1/2019
Rev Timothy Soukup Salem LC
Milwaukee WI
Abiding Savior LC
Killeen TX
Pastor
5/1/2019
Rev Douglas Weber Retired Hope LC
Portland MI
Pastor; Retirement Call
5/5/2019
Rev Steven Gabb Gethsemane LC
Los Angeles CA
Pilgrim LC
Menomonee Falls WI
Pastor
5/5/2019
Rev Robert Raasch Mount Olive LC
Appleton WI
Good Shepherd LC
Cedar Rapids IA
Pastor
5/5/2019
Rev Benjamin Tomczak Bethel LC
Sioux Falls SD
Zion LC
Columbus WI
Associate Pastor
5/6/2019
Rev Christopher Rathje Abiding Hope LC
Ocala FL
Beautiful Savior LC
Fort Wayne IN
Pastor
5/7/2019
Rev Philip Bigelow St John LC
Hemlock MI
St Matthew’s LC
Oconomowoc WI
Pastor
5/8/2019
Rev Steven Hillmer The Springs LC
Sparks NV
St Matthew’s LC
Oconomowoc WI
Pastor
5/8/2019
Teachers Current call New call Date issued
Ms Alexandria Caira   Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Middle Grades
4/12/2019
Mr Scott Martens   Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Sports Management
4/14/2019
Ms Stephanie Kriewall   Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Math/Computer Science
4/14/2019
Mr Craig Zibrowski Mt Olive LS
Mankato MN
St John LS
Waterloo WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6
4/14/2019
Mrs Heather Stelzer   Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Business
4/14/2019
Mr David Voss Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Teacher; Social Studies
4/16/2019
Mrs Naomi Porth Pilgrim LS
Menomonee Falls WI
Loving Shepherd LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4
4/20/2019
Mrs Ashley Steinmetz Shepherd of the Valley LS
Menasha WI
Shepherd of the Valley Lutheran Preschool
Menasha WI
ECM Director
4/23/2019
Miss Rachel Struck Eastside LS
Madison WI
St Paul LS
Rapid City SD
Teacher; Grades 4, 7-8
4/24/2019
Mrs Aubrey Hayes   St Peter LC – North Campus
Appleton WI
ECM Teacher
4/26/2019
Mr Patrick Hurley Grace Christian Academy
Falls Church VA
St Marcus LS
Milwaukee WI
Administrator
4/28/2019
Prof Nathan Kieselhorst Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
Emanuel LS
New London WI
Principal
4/28/2019
Mr Kurt Steffen St Paul LS
Muskego WI
Bethlehem LS-South
Menomonee Falls WI
Teacher; Grade 6
4/28/2019
Mrs Tammy Kuehl   Holy Cross LS
Madison WI
Teacher; Primary Grades
4/29/2019
Ms Laura Kosteretz   Building Blocks Christian Learning Center
Mequon WI
Teacher; Provisional Call
4/29/2019
Mrs Sarah Myers St Mark LS
Green Bay WI
Trinity LS
Neenah WI
Teacher; Grade 6
4/29/2019
Mrs Kristin Groth   Grace LS
Glendale AZ
Teacher; Upper Grades, Half-Time Call
4/29/2019
Mr Karl Bauer St Paul First LS
North Hollywood CA
Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
Teacher; Music
4/30/2019
Mr Noah Larson   Shoreland Lutheran High School
Somers WI
Teacher; STEM, Provisional Call
4/30/2019
Miss Elaina Mercier   Bethlehem LS
Hortonville WI
ECM Director
4/30/2019
Ms Brenda Guenther   Redeemer LS
Tucson AZ
ECM Teacher; Half-Time, Provisional Call
5/1/2019
Mr Jarrod Pfarr St Peter LS
Appleton WI
Huron Valley Lutheran High School
Westland MI
Teacher; Physical Education & Athletic Director
5/1/2019
Mrs Jennifer Boll   St Stephen LS
Beaver Dam WI
Teacher; Grade 6
5/1/2019
Mrs Laurel Papenfuss Winnebago Lutheran Academy
Fond du Lac WI
Winnebago Lutheran Academy
Fond du Lac WI
Teacher; Math
5/1/2019
Mr Lance List St John LS
Peshtigo WI
Wisconsin LS-Middle School (6-8)
Racine WI
Administrator; Dean of Students
5/2/2019
Mrs Melissa Nehls Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
MLC Early Childhood Learning Center
New Ulm MN
ECM Teacher
5/2/2019
Mrs Rachel Neumann St Paul LS
Tomah WI
St Paul LS
Tomah WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8, Half-Time Call
5/2/2019
Mrs Anneliese Gumm Trinity LS
Nicollet MN
St John LS
Caledonia MN
Teacher; Grades 5-6
5/5/2019
Mrs Stephanie Liepert   St Paul LC
North Fond du Lac WI
ECM Teacher
5/5/2019
Mr Michael Falk St John LS
Bay City MI
First LS
Elkhorn WI
Principal & Grades 7-8
5/5/2019
Mr Joseph Gumm Trinity LS
Nicollet MN
St John LC
Caledonia MN
Principal
5/5/2019
Mr Jeffrey Wetzel St Paul LS
Muskego WI
First LS
La Crosse WI
Principal & Grades 7-8
5/5/2019
Mr Tyler Morgan Divine Savior Academy – Sienna Plantation
Missouri City TX
Trinity LS
Waukesha WI
Teacher; Grade 7
5/5/2019
Mrs Abby Zuberbier   Martin Luther LS
Neenah WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6
5/5/2019
Mrs Kathleen Szmanda St John’s LS
Burlington WI
First LS
Elkhorn WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2
5/5/2019
Mrs Laura Shilling   Crown of Life LC
Fort Myers FL
ECM Director
5/5/2019
Mr Kevin Klug Holy Trinity LS
Okauchee WI
Emanuel First LS
Lansing MI
Principal
5/6/2019
Mrs Angela Hohenstein Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Kettle Moraine Lutheran High School
Jackson WI
Teacher; Band
5/6/2019
Miss Emily Hunt Christ Our Savior Academy
Columbia TN
Crown of Life LC
Fort Myers FL
Teacher; Grades 3-4
5/8/2019
Ms Bethany Zeitler   Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Sports & Exercise Science, Provisional Call
5/9/2019
Mr David Backus St John LS
Manitowoc WI
St Paul LS
Fort Atkinson WI
Principal & Upper Grades; Departmentalized
5/9/2019
Dr Cynthia Whaley Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Dean of Adult & Graduate Studies
5/9/2019
Mr Jon Woldt St John LS
Libertyville IL
Cross of Glory LS
Peoria AZ
Principal
5/12/2019
Mrs Jessica Krause New Hope Lutheran Academy
West Melbourne FL
Peace LS
Sun Prairie WI
Teacher; Grade 1
5/12/2019
Mr Jonah Gauger Immanuel LS
Waukegan IL
St John LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 5
5/12/2019
Mr Eric Kaesermann St Paul LS
Arlington MN
Immanuel LC
Medford WI
Principal
5/12/2019
Mrs Karilyn Hurley   Grace Christian Academy
Falls Church VA
Teacher; Grades 4 & 5, Kindergarten
5/12/2019
Mr Harmon Krause New Hope Lutheran Academy
West Melbourne FL
Peace LS
Sun Prairie WI
Teacher; Grade 7
5/12/2019
Mrs Lesley Kaesermann St Paul LS
Arlington MN
Immanuel LC
Medford WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4
5/12/2019
Mr Kenneth Proeber Christ the Lord LS
Brookfield WI
Pilgrim LS
Menomonee Falls WI
Principal; Interim, Half-Time Call
5/12/2019
Mrs Amanda Van Kampen   Mt Calvary Lutheran Academy
Flagstaff AZ
Teacher
5/12/2019
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date issued
Mr Paul Frisque St Jacobi LS
Greenfield WI
St Paul’s LC
Stevensville MI
Staff Minister
4/29/2019
Mr Kevin Ehlke Winnebago Lutheran Academy
Fond du Lac WI
Winnebago Lutheran Academy
Fond du Lac WI
Development Director/ Mission Advancement Director
5/1/2019


CALLS ACCEPTED

Teachers Current call New call Date accepted
Mrs Rachel Kamin   Westside Christian School
Middleton WI
Teacher; Language Arts
4/15/2019
Mrs Monica Haakenson   Immanuel LS
Waukegan IL
ECM Teacher; Half-Time Call
4/21/2019
Mrs Laura Kolander   Green Valley Lutheran Preschool & Kindergarten
Henderson NV
Teacher; Grade 1
4/28/2019
Ms Elizabeth Hochtritt   Mt Lebanon LC
Milwaukee WI
Administrator
5/4/2019
Mr Jeffrey Inniger Trinity LS
Caledonia WI
Trinity LS
Caledonia WI
Principal
5/5/2019
Mrs Wendy Graf St Paul LS
East Troy WI
St Paul LS
East Troy WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4
5/6/2019
Mrs Tiffany Mateske Mount Olive LS
Appleton WI
Resurrection LS
Rochester MN
Teacher; Grade 4
5/6/2019
Mrs Mary Anderson St Paul LS
East Troy WI
St Paul LS
East Troy WI
Teacher; Lower Grades
5/6/2019
Miss Vicki Humann St Paul LS
Rapid City SD
St John’s LC
Sparta WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
5/8/2019
Mrs Jacqueline Unke Water of Life LS
Las Vegas NV
Shepherd of the Hills Lutheran Preschool
Las Vegas NV
ECM Teacher
5/8/2019
Mr Michael Schulz Bethlehem LS
Hortonville WI
St Paul LC
Appleton WI
Teacher; Grade 4
5/8/2019
Mrs Deborah Weigand   Resurrection LS
Rochester MN
Teacher; Upper Grades, Half-Time Call
5/8/2019
Mrs Liesel Phetsanghane Christ the Lord LS
Brookfield WI
St Mark’s LS
Watertown WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4
5/8/2019
Mrs Bethany Behm   Trinity LS
Aberdeen SD
Teacher; Grades 4-5
5/8/2019
Mr Matthew Behm Trinity LS
Aberdeen SD
Trinity LS
Aberdeen SD
Principal
5/8/2019
Mrs Jessica Kjenstad Illinois Lutheran Elementary School
Crete IL
Westside Christian School
Middleton WI
Teacher; Upper Grades
5/9/2019
Mr Ryan Rosenthal Faith LS
Fond du Lac WI
Great Plains Lutheran High School
Watertown SD
Teacher; English/Science
5/9/2019
Mr Adam Bohl Reformation LS
San Diego CA
Reformation LS
San Diego CA
Teacher; Vice-Principal
5/10/2019
Mr Michael Ross Reformation LS
San Diego CA
Reformation LS
San Diego CA
Principal
5/10/2019
Miss Deborah Doletzky Lord and Savior LS
Crystal Lake IL
Grace LS
Saint Joseph MI
Teacher; Grade 2
5/11/2019
Mrs Kim Page   Trinity LS
Marinette WI
Teacher; Half-Time Call
5/11/2019
Mrs Deborah Peterson Wisconsin LS-Early Childhood Campus (K4-2)
Racine WI
Risen Savior Christian Academy
Pooler GA
Teacher; Kindergarten
5/11/2019
Mrs Michelle Ploetz   Green Valley LS
Henderson NV
Teacher; K3, Part-Time, Provisional Call
5/11/2019
Mrs Heather Griest   Green Valley LS
Henderson NV
Teacher; Grade 1, Half-Time, Provisional Call
5/11/2019
Mr Todd Brassow St John LS
Redwood Falls MN
St John LS
Redwood Falls MN
Principal
5/12/2019
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date accepted
Mr Matthew Schultz   The Watertown Recreation and Outreach Center for Youth
Watertown WI
Staff Minister
5/4/2019


CALLS DECLINED

Pastors Current call New call Date declined
Rev Luke Werre Peace LC
Sun Prairie WI
Zion LC
Marathon WI
St John LC
Edgar WI
Pastor
5/8/2019
Rev Timothy Westendorf Abiding Word LC
Highlands Ranch CO
Living Shepherd LC
Laramie WY
Pastor
5/10/2019
Rev Brian Kom Ascension LC
Rochester MN
Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary
Mequon WI
Professor; Director of Library & Educational Technology
5/11/2019
Rev Kurt Uhlenbrauck St Jacob LC
Grass Lake MI
Zion LC
Olivia MN
Pastor
5/12/2019
Rev Paul Gunderson Trinity LC
Elkton SD
St Paul LC &
St Peter LC
West Bend WI
Pastor
5/12/2019
Teachers Current call New call Date declined
Miss Emily Hunt Christ Our Savior Academy
Columbia TN
Divine Savior LC-Liberty Hill
Liberty Hill TX
ECM Director
4/25/2019
Mr Christopher Olson Christ LS
North Saint Paul MN
Holy Trinity LS
Des Moines WA
Teacher; Grades 5-6
5/2/2019
Mr John Kaesmeyer Christ the Lord LS
Brookfield WI
Emanuel LS
New London WI
Teacher; Grade 5
5/3/2019
Ms Bertha Bieber St Paul LS
Rapid City SD
Crown of Life LC
Fort Myers FL
Teacher; Grades 3-6
5/6/2019
Mr Brian Gottschalk Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; High School Math
5/6/2019
Mr Benjamin Pagel Peridot-Our Savior’s LS
Peridot AZ
Immanuel LC
Medford WI
Principal
5/6/2019
Mr Scott Huebner St Peter LS
Schofield WI
St John LS
Baraboo WI
Principal & Upper Grades
5/7/2019
Mr Michael Albrecht Christ Alone LS
Thiensville WI
St John’s LS
Sparta WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8
5/7/2019
Mrs Rebecca Briney St Paul LS
Plymouth NE
Lord and Savior LS
Crystal Lake IL
Grades 5-8; Interim Principal
5/7/2019
Mr Daniel Larabee Star of Bethlehem LS
New Berlin WI
East Fork LS
Whiteriver AZ
Teacher; Grade 3
5/7/2019
Mr Kevin Bode Emmanuel LS
Tempe AZ
Faith LS
Antioch IL
Teacher; Upper Grades; Music
5/8/2019
Prof Jennifer Mehlberg Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Resurrection LC
Rochester MN
ECM Director
5/8/2019
Mr Philip Kurbis Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Peace LS
Sun Prairie WI
Teacher; Grade 7
5/8/2019
Mr Scott Schomberg St Matthew’s LS
Winona MN
Christ LS
Big Bend WI
Principal & Grades 5-6
5/9/2019
Mr Philip Punzel St Peter LS
Appleton WI
Illinois Lutheran Schools Inc
Crete IL
Executive Director
5/9/2019
Mr Michael Vlieger Risen Savior LS
Mankato MN
Abiding Word LS
Houston TX
Teacher Grade 6
5/9/2019
Ms Susan Decker West Lutheran High School
Plymouth MN
Great Plains Lutheran High School
Watertown SD
Teacher; English
5/9/2019
Miss Rachel Veith Gethsemane LS
Omaha NE
Immanuel LC
Medford WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4
5/9/2019
Mrs Laura Shilling   Little Lambs Preschool
Fort Collins CO
ECM Director
5/10/2019
Mr Paul Schulz St John LS
Manitowoc WI
St Jacobi LS & LC
Greenfield WI
Teacher; Grade 5
5/10/2019
Mr Benton Witte Riverview LS
Appleton WI
St Paul’s LS
Saginaw MI
Teacher; Grades 6-8
5/10/2019
Mr James Hussman St Paul LS
Algoma WI
Grace Lutheran Academy
Lowell AR
Principal & Upper Grades
5/11/2019
Mrs Christine Leathers Trinity LS
Kiel WI
Zion LC
Valentine NE
ECM Director
5/11/2019
Mrs Renee Hussman St Paul LS
Algoma WI
Grace Lutheran Academy
Lowell AR
Teacher; Lower Grades
5/11/2019
Mr Mark Kutz St John LS
Dakota MN
St Paul LC
Wonewoc WI
Principal
5/11/2019
Mr Timothy Raddatz St John LS
Wrightstown WI
Grace LS
Kenai AK
Principal & Upper Grades
5/11/2019
Mrs Elizabeth Gumm Trinity LS
Caledonia WI
Mt Calvary LS
Redding CA
Teacher; Kindergarten-Grade 1
5/12/2019
Mr Christopher Denney Bethany LS
Port Orchard WA
Holy Trinity LC
Wyoming MI
Principal
5/13/2019
Mrs Katie Denney Bethany LS
Port Orchard WA
Holy Trinity LC
Wyoming MI
ECM Director
5/13/2019


RESIGNED

Pastors Current call Date resigned
Mr Lloyd Harter Faith LC
Antioch IL
5/3/2019
Teachers Current call Date resigned
Mrs Hannah Markgraf St Paul LS
Beverly Hills FL
6/30/2019
Miss Cassandra Davis Samuel LS
Marshall MN
6/30/2019


CALLED TO ETERNAL GLORY

Pastors Home church Death date
Prof James Thrams St Mark LC
Watertown WI
5/9/2019
Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Call Report – May 6, 2019

Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod

Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report

4/30/2019 – 5/6/2019

The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.


NO DECISION REPORTED

Pastors Current call New call Date issued
Rev Luke Werre Peace LC
Sun Prairie WI
Zion LC
Marathon WI
St John LC
Edgar WI
Pastor
4/7/2019
Rev Kurt Uhlenbrauck St Jacob LC
Grass Lake MI
Zion LC
Olivia MN
Pastor
4/7/2019
Rev Timothy Westendorf Abiding Word LC
Highlands Ranch CO
Living Shepherd LC
Laramie WY
Pastor
4/7/2019
Rev Paul Gunderson Trinity LC
Elkton SD
St Paul LC &
St Peter LC
West Bend WI
Pastor
4/10/2019
Rev John Hering Divine Peace LC
Garland TX
One Africa Team
Missionary
4/12/2019
Rev Daniel Witte Trinity LC
Nicollet MN
One Africa Team
Theological Educator
4/12/2019
Rev Jason Strong Light of the World LC
Fairbanks AK
New Mission
Joplin MO
Pastor
4/12/2019
Rev Brian Kom Ascension LC
Rochester MN
Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary
Mequon WI
Professor; Director of Library & Educational Technology
4/22/2019
Rev Brett Brauer Trinity LC
Watertown WI
First German LC
Manitowoc WI
Associate Pastor
4/25/2019
Rev Jay Bickelhaupt Apostles LC
Billings MT
Bethany LC
Fort Atkinson WI
Associate Pastor; Academy President
4/25/2019
Rev Abram Degner Christ the Lord LC
Houston TX
Latin America
Missionary
4/25/2019
Rev Daniel Johnston Living Savior LC
Blair NE
Good Shepherd LC
Kearney NE
Pastor
4/25/2019
Rev David Rosenau St Mark LC
Leesburg FL
New Mission
Brandon SD
Pastor
4/25/2019
Rev Philip Henning CRM Grace LC
Burke SD
Pastor
4/27/2019
Rev Paul Schroeder King of Kings LC
Apache Junction AZ
Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; Religion
4/27/2019
Rev Andrew Schroeder California Lutheran High School
Wildomar CA
St Paul LC
East Troy WI
Pastor
4/28/2019
Rev Marcus Schulz Emanuel LC
New London WI
Bethlehem LC
Menomonee Falls WI
Associate Pastor
4/28/2019
Rev Daniel Johnston Living Savior LC
Blair NE
Rocky Mountain Lutheran High School
Commerce City CO
International Program Director & Teacher
4/28/2019
Rev Jacob Scott Zion LC
Arlington WI
Trinity LC
Marshfield WI
Pastor
4/28/2019
Rev Timothy Glende St Peter LC – North Campus
Appleton WI
CrossWalk Lutheran Ministries
Laveen AZ
Pastor
4/28/2019
Rev Paul Bader St Paul LC
Onalaska WI
St Matthew LC
Winona MN
Pastor; Part-Time Call
4/29/2019
Rev Jeremy Husby Peace LC
Hartford WI
First LC
La Crescent MN
Pastor
4/29/2019
Rev Hernandez Daylo Jr Prince of Peace LC
Yuma AZ
Michigan Lutheran High School
Saint Joseph MI
Pastor; Dean of Students
4/30/2019
Rev Clark Schultz Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Shepherd of the Hills LC
West Bend WI
Associate Pastor
5/1/2019
Rev Timothy Soukup Salem LC
Milwaukee WI
Abiding Savior LC
Killeen TX
Pastor
5/1/2019
Teachers Current call New call Date issued
Mrs Monica Haakenson   Immanuel LS
Waukegan IL
ECM Teacher; Half-Time Call
4/7/2019
Mr Brian Gottschalk Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; High School Math
4/9/2019
Mr Christopher Olson Christ LS
North Saint Paul MN
Holy Trinity LS
Des Moines WA
Teacher; Grades 5-6
4/10/2019
Mr Michael Ross Reformation LS
San Diego CA
Reformation LS
San Diego CA
Principal
4/10/2019
Mr Adam Bohl Reformation LS
San Diego CA
Reformation LS
San Diego CA
Teacher; Vice-Principal
4/10/2019
Ms Alexandria Caira   Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Middle Grades
4/12/2019
Mr Scott Martens   Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Sports Management
4/14/2019
Ms Stephanie Kriewall   Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Math/Computer Science
4/14/2019
Mrs Deborah Weigand   Resurrection LS
Rochester MN
Teacher; Upper Grades, Half-Time Call
4/14/2019
Mr Philip Kurbis Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Peace LS
Sun Prairie WI
Teacher; Grade 7
4/14/2019
Prof Jennifer Mehlberg Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Resurrection LC
Rochester MN
ECM Director
4/14/2019
Mr Craig Zibrowski Mt Olive LS
Mankato MN
St John LS
Waterloo WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6
4/14/2019
Mr James Hussman St Paul LS
Algoma WI
Grace Lutheran Academy
Lowell AR
Principal & Upper Grades
4/14/2019
Mrs Renee Hussman St Paul LS
Algoma WI
Grace Lutheran Academy
Lowell AR
Teacher; Lower Grades
4/14/2019
Mr Scott Huebner St Peter LS
Schofield WI
St John LS
Baraboo WI
Principal & Upper Grades
4/14/2019
Mr Benton Witte Riverview LS
Appleton WI
St Paul’s LS
Saginaw MI
Teacher; Grades 6-8
4/14/2019
Mrs Jessica Kjenstad Illinois Lutheran Elementary School
Crete IL
Westside Christian School
Middleton WI
Teacher; Upper Grades
4/14/2019
Mrs Heather Stelzer   Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Business
4/14/2019
Mrs Mary Anderson St Paul LS
East Troy WI
St Paul LS
East Troy WI
Teacher; Lower Grades
4/14/2019
Mrs Wendy Graf St Paul LS
East Troy WI
St Paul LS
East Troy WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4
4/14/2019
Mrs Laura Shilling   Little Lambs Preschool
Fort Collins CO
ECM Director
4/15/2019
Mr John Kaesmeyer Christ the Lord LS
Brookfield WI
Emanuel LS
New London WI
Teacher; Grade 5
4/15/2019
Mr Paul Schulz St John LS
Manitowoc WI
St Jacobi LS & LC
Greenfield WI
Teacher; Grade 5
4/16/2019
Mr Scott Schomberg St Matthew’s LS
Winona MN
Christ LS
Big Bend WI
Principal & Grades 5-6
4/16/2019
Mr Kevin Bode Emmanuel LS
Tempe AZ
Faith LS
Antioch IL
Teacher; Upper Grades, Music
4/16/2019
Mr Michael Albrecht Christ Alone LS
Thiensville WI
St John’s LS
Sparta WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8
4/16/2019
Miss Vicki Humann St Paul LS
Rapid City SD
St John’s LC
Sparta WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
4/16/2019
Ms Bertha Bieber St Paul LS
Rapid City SD
Crown of Life LC
Fort Myers FL
Teacher; Grades 3-6
4/16/2019
Mr David Voss Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Teacher; Social Studies
4/16/2019
Mr Christopher Denney Bethany LS
Port Orchard WA
Holy Trinity LC
Wyoming MI
Principal
4/17/2019
Mrs Katie Denney Bethany LS
Port Orchard WA
Holy Trinity LC
Wyoming MI
ECM Director
4/17/2019
Mr Daniel Larabee Star of Bethlehem LS
New Berlin WI
East Fork LS
Whiteriver AZ
Teacher; Grade 3
4/17/2019
Mrs Deborah Peterson Wisconsin LS-Early Childhood Campus (K4-2)
Racine WI
Risen Savior Christian Academy
Pooler GA
Teacher; Kindergarten
4/18/2019
Mr Benjamin Pagel Peridot-Our Savior’s LS
Peridot AZ
Immanuel LC
Medford WI
Principal
4/18/2019
Miss Rachel Veith Gethsemane LS
Omaha NE
Immanuel LC
Medford WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4
4/18/2019
Mrs Naomi Porth Pilgrim LS
Menomonee Falls WI
Loving Shepherd LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4
4/20/2019
Mr Thomas Carmichael   Salem LC
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Lower Grades
4/22/2019
Mrs Liesel Phetsanghane Christ the Lord LS
Brookfield WI
St Mark’s LS
Watertown WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4
4/22/2019
Mrs Elizabeth Gumm Trinity LS
Caledonia WI
Mt Calvary LS
Redding CA
Teachers Kindergarten-Grade 1
4/22/2019
Mr Michael Vlieger Risen Savior LS
Mankato MN
Abiding Word LS
Houston TX
Teacher; Grade 6
4/23/2019
Mrs Ashley Steinmetz Shepherd of the Valley LS
Menasha WI
Shepherd of the Valley Lutheran Preschool
Menasha WI
ECM Director
4/23/2019
Mrs Rebecca Briney St Paul LS
Plymouth NE
Lord and Savior LS
Crystal Lake IL
Interim Principal; Grades 5-8
4/23/2019
Mr Michael Schulz Bethlehem LS
Hortonville WI
St Paul LC
Appleton WI
Teacher; Grade 4
4/23/2019
Mr Philip Punzel St Peter LS
Appleton WI
Illinois Lutheran Schools Inc
Crete IL
Executive Director
4/23/2019
Ms Susan Decker West Lutheran High School
Plymouth MN
Great Plains Lutheran High School
Watertown SD
Teacher; English
4/23/2019
Mr Ryan Rosenthal Faith LS
Fond du Lac WI
Great Plains Lutheran High School
Watertown SD
Teacher; English/Science
4/23/2019
Mr Timothy Raddatz St John LS
Wrightstown WI
Grace LS
Kenai AK
Principal & Upper Grades
4/24/2019
Mr Mark Kutz St John LS
Dakota MN
St Paul LC
Wonewoc WI
Principal
4/24/2019
Mrs Christine Leathers Trinity LS
Kiel WI
Zion LC
Valentine NE
ECM Director
4/24/2019
Miss Rachel Struck Eastside LS
Madison WI
St Paul LS
Rapid City SD
Teacher; Grades 4, 7-8
4/24/2019
Mrs Aubrey Hayes   St Peter LC – North Campus
Appleton WI
ECM Teacher
4/26/2019
Mrs Laura Kolander   Green Valley Lutheran Preschool & Kindergarten
Henderson NV
Teacher; Grade 1
4/28/2019
Mrs Jacqueline Unke Water of Life LS
Las Vegas NV
Shepherd of the Hills Lutheran Preschool
Las Vegas NV
ECM Teacher
4/28/2019
Mrs Michelle Ploetz   Green Valley LS
Henderson NV
Teacher; K3, Part-Time, Provisional Call
4/28/2019
Mr Patrick Hurley Grace Christian Academy
Falls Church VA
St Marcus LS
Milwaukee WI
Administrator
4/28/2019
Mrs Heather Griest   Green Valley LS
Henderson NV
Teacher; Grade 1, Half-Time, Provisional Call
4/28/2019
Prof Nathan Kieselhorst Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
Emanuel LS
New London WI
Principal
4/28/2019
Miss Deborah Doletzky Lord and Savior LS
Crystal Lake IL
Grace LS
Saint Joseph MI
Teacher; Grade 2
4/28/2019
Mr Kurt Steffen St Paul LS
Muskego WI
Bethlehem LS-South
Menomonee Falls WI
Teacher; Grade 6
4/28/2019
Mrs Tammy Kuehl   Holy Cross LS
Madison WI
Teacher; Primary Grades
4/29/2019
Ms Laura Kosteretz   Building Blocks Christian Learning Center
Mequon WI
Teacher; Provisional Call
4/29/2019
Mrs Sarah Myers St Mark LS
Green Bay WI
Trinity LS
Neenah WI
Teacher; Grade 6
4/29/2019
Mr Karl Bauer St Paul First LS
North Hollywood CA
Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
Teacher; Music
4/30/2019
Miss Elaina Mercier   Bethlehem LS
Hortonville WI
ECM Director
4/30/2019
Mr Noah Larson   Shoreland Lutheran High School
Somers WI
Teacher; STEM, Provisional Call
4/30/2019
Mrs Tiffany Mateske Mount Olive LS
Appleton WI
Resurrection LS
Rochester MN
Teacher; Grade 4
4/30/2019
Mr Jarrod Pfarr St Peter LS
Appleton WI
Huron Valley Lutheran High School
Westland MI
Teacher; Physical Education & Athletic Director
5/1/2019
Mrs Jennifer Boll   St Stephen LS
Beaver Dam WI
Teacher; Grade 6
5/1/2019
Mr Lance List St John LS
Peshtigo WI
Wisconsin LS-Middle School (6-8)
Racine WI
Administrator; Dean of Students
5/2/2019
Mrs Anneliese Gumm Trinity LS
Nicollet MN
St John LS
Caledonia MN
Teacher; Grades 5-6
5/5/2019
Mr Michael Falk St John LS
Bay City MI
First LS
Elkhorn WI
Principal & Grades 7-8
5/5/2019
Mr Joseph Gumm Trinity LS
Nicollet MN
St John LC
Caledonia MN
Principal
5/5/2019
Mr Jeffrey Wetzel St Paul LS
Muskego WI
First LS
La Crosse WI
Principal & Grades 7-8
5/5/2019
Mrs Abby Zuberbier   Martin Luther LS
Neenah WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6
5/5/2019
Mrs Laura Shilling   Crown of Life LC
Fort Myers FL
ECM Director
5/5/2019
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date issued
Mr Matthew Schultz   The Watertown Recreation and Outreach Center for Youth
Watertown WI
Staff Minister
4/10/2019
Mr Paul Frisque St Jacobi LS
Greenfield WI
St Paul’s LC
Stevensville MI
Staff Minister
4/29/2019
Mr Kevin Ehlke Winnebago Lutheran Academy
Fond du Lac WI
Winnebago Lutheran Academy
Fond du Lac WI
Development Director; Mission Advancement Director
5/1/2019


CALLS ACCEPTED

Pastors Current call New call Date accepted
Rev Daniel Cole St John LC
Maribel WI
Immanuel LC
Taylor AZ
Pastor
5/4/2019
Teachers Current call New call Date accepted
Mrs Kayla Fry   St Peter LC
Helenville WI
ECM Director
5/1/2019
Mr Jesse Nofftz Divine Grace LS
Lake Orion MI
Rocky Mountain Lutheran High School
Commerce City CO
Teacher; Vice Principal & Social Studies
5/2/2019
Ms Stephanie Petersen Noah’s Ark Preschool
Stanton NE
Noah’s Ark Preschool
Stanton NE
ECM Teacher
5/2/2019
Mr Brett Kriese Pilgrim LS
Menomonee Falls WI
St John LS
Wauwatosa WI
Teacher; Grade 5
5/4/2019
Mrs Stephanie Olson   Mount Olive LS
Appleton WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4
5/4/2019
Ms Elizabeth Hochtritt   Mt Lebanon LC
Milwaukee WI
Administrator
5/4/2019
Mrs Gretchen Asmus   St John LS
Waterloo WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4
5/5/2019


CALLS DECLINED

Pastors Current call New call Date declined
Rev Mark Schutz Hope LC
Spearfish SD
Grace LC
Oshkosh WI
Associate Pastor
4/30/2019
Rev Paul Biedenbender Christ LC
Denver CO
Immanuel LC
Kewaunee WI
Pastor
5/1/2019
Rev Timothy Spaude St Jacobi LC
Greenfield WI
Mt Olive LC
Bay City MI
Pastor
5/2/2019
Rev Stephen Helwig Gethsemane LC
Omaha NE
Immanuel LC
Greenville WI
Associate Pastor
5/2/2019
Rev Brett Krause Zion LC
Denver CO
St Luke LC
Watertown WI
Associate Pastor
5/2/2019
Rev Mark Reichert St Paul’s LC
Norfolk NE
Paradise Valley LC
Phoenix AZ
Pastor
5/3/2019
Rev Michael Willitz Lord of Love LC
Deforest WI
St John LC
Glencoe MN
Pastor
5/3/2019
Rev David Rutschow Retired St John LC
Wrightstown WI
Associate Pastor; Retirement Call
5/4/2019
Rev Scott Schwertfeger Zion LC
Arlington WI
Good Shepherd LC
Beloit WI
Pastor
5/4/2019
Teachers Current call New call Date declined
Miss Emily Hunt Christ Our Savior Academy
Columbia TN
Divine Savior LC-Liberty Hill
Liberty Hill TX
ECM Director
4/25/2019
Mr Daniel Maki Beautiful Savior LS
Cincinnati OH
Westside Christian School
Middleton WI
Teacher; Upper Grades
4/29/2019
Mr William Roepke   St Paul LS
Fort Atkinson WI
Principal & Upper Grades; Departmentalized
4/29/2019
Mr Brad Schaper Luther High School
Onalaska WI
Mt Lebanon LS-Omega Campus Gr 5-8
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 5-8, Departmentalized
5/1/2019
Mrs Rachel Hahm Lord of Life LS
Thornton CO
St Matthew’s LS
Stoddard WI
ECM Teacher
5/1/2019
Miss Meredith Milbrath Risen Savior LS
Mankato MN
Bloomington LS
Bloomington MN
Teacher; Grade 8
5/1/2019
Ms Kristen Miller St Paul LS
Muskego WI
St Paul’s LC
Menomonie WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2
5/2/2019
Miss Martha Lau Trinity LS
Caledonia WI
St John’s LS
Sparta WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6
5/2/2019
Mrs Alissa Kiedrowski Trinity LS
Brillion WI
St Paul LS
Ixonia WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4
5/2/2019
Mr Blair Schaper Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
East Fork LS
Whiteriver AZ
Teacher; Grade 6
5/3/2019
Miss Naomi Laabs St Andrew LC
Middleton WI
Zion LC
Toledo OH
Teacher; Grades 2-4
5/3/2019
Mr Santiago Botero Joint Mission Council
Waukesha WI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Life Science
5/3/2019
Miss Tonya Wolff Apostles LS
San Jose CA
St John LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 5
5/4/2019
Mr Luther Curia St Paul LS
Howards Grove WI
Peace LS
Hartford WI
Teacher; Grade 5
5/4/2019
Mrs Heather Moore St Jacobi LS
Greenfield WI
First Lutheran Preschool
Lake Geneva WI
ECM Director
5/4/2019
Miss Emily Hunt Christ Our Savior Academy
Columbia TN
Victory Preschool
Jacksonville FL
ECM Director
5/4/2019
Mr Duane Vance Jerusalem LS
Morton Grove IL
Evergreen Lutheran High School
Tacoma WA
Principal
5/5/2019
Miss Jennifer Lindloff Peace LS
Sun Prairie WI
Illinois Lutheran Elementary School
Crete IL
Teacher; Grade 2
5/5/2019
Miss Emily Hunt Christ Our Savior Academy
Columbia TN
Good Shepherd Early Childhood Center
Sioux Falls SD
ECM Director
5/5/2019


RESIGNED

Teachers Current call Date resigned
Mr John Gunderson Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School
New Ulm MN
6/30/2019


CALLED TO ETERNAL GLORY

Teachers Home church Death date
Prof John Schibbelhut St John (Barre Mills) LC
La Crosse WI
5/1/2019


RETIREMENT

Pastors Current call Date retired
Rev John Mittelstaedt Divine Peace LC
Largo MD
6/9/2019
Rev Bruce Ahlers Our Savior LC
Sun City AZ
8/31/2019
Teachers Current call Date retired
Mrs Edna Noldan St John LS
Juneau WI
6/30/2019
Mrs Cecilia Carter Green Valley Lutheran Preschool & Kindergarten
Henderson NV
6/30/2019


LIMITED LENGTH CALL EXPIRED

Teachers Current call Date effective
Ms Sandra Menefee Emmanuel LS
Tempe AZ
6/30/2019
Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Call Report – April 29, 2019

Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod

Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report

4/23/2019 – 4/29/2019

The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.


NO DECISION REPORTED

Pastors Current call New call Date issued
Rev Mark Schutz Hope LC
Spearfish SD
Grace LC
Oshkosh WI
Associate Pastor
3/17/2019
Rev Scott Schwertfeger Zion LC
Arlington WI
Good Shepherd LC
Beloit WI
Pastor
3/24/2019
Rev Daniel Cole St John LC
Maribel WI
Immanuel LC
Taylor AZ
Springerville AZ
Pastor
3/24/2019
Rev Mark Reichert St Paul’s LC
Norfolk NE
Paradise Valley LC
Phoenix AZ
Pastor
3/25/2019
Rev Stephen Helwig Gethsemane LC
Omaha NE
Immanuel LC
Greenville WI
Associate Pastor
3/31/2019
Rev Timothy Spaude St Jacobi LC
Greenfield WI
Mt Olive LC
Bay City MI
Pastor
4/6/2019
Rev Luke Werre Peace LC
Sun Prairie WI
Zion LC
Marathon WI
St John LC
Edgar WI
Pastor
4/7/2019
Rev Brett Krause Zion LC
Denver CO
St Luke LC
Watertown WI
Associate Pastor
4/7/2019
Rev Kurt Uhlenbrauck St Jacob LC
Grass Lake MI
Zion LC
Olivia MN
Pastor
4/7/2019
Rev Timothy Westendorf Abiding Word LC
Highlands Ranch CO
Living Shepherd LC
Laramie WY
Pastor
4/7/2019
Rev Paul Biedenbender Christ LC
Denver CO
Immanuel LC
Kewaunee WI
Pastor
4/9/2019
Rev Paul Gunderson Trinity LC
Elkton SD
St Paul LC &
St Peter LC
West Bend WI
Pastor
4/10/2019
Rev John Hering Divine Peace LC
Garland TX
One Africa Team
Missionary
4/12/2019
Rev Daniel Witte Trinity LC
Nicollet MN
One Africa Team
Theological Educator
4/12/2019
Rev Jason Strong Light of the World LC
Fairbanks AK
New Mission
Joplin MO
Pastor
4/12/2019
Rev Michael Willitz Lord of Love LC
Deforest WI
St John LC
Glencoe MN
Pastor
4/12/2019
Rev David Rutschow Retired St John LC
Wrightstown WI
Associate Pastor; Retirement Call
4/14/2019
Rev Brian Kom Ascension LC
Rochester MN
Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary
Mequon WI
Professor; Director of Library & Educational Technology
4/22/2019
Rev Brett Brauer Trinity LC
Watertown WI
First German LC
Manitowoc WI
Associate Pastor
4/25/2019
Rev Jay Bickelhaupt Apostles LC
Billings MT
Bethany LC
Fort Atkinson WI
Associate Pastor; Academy President
4/25/2019
Rev Abram Degner Christ the Lord LC
Houston TX
Latin America
Missionary
4/25/2019
Rev Daniel Johnston Living Savior LC
Blair NE
Good Shepherd LC
Kearney NE
Pastor
4/25/2019
Rev David Rosenau St Mark LC
Leesburg FL
New Mission
Brandon SD
Pastor
4/25/2019
Rev Paul Schroeder King of Kings LC
Apache Junction AZ
Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; Religion
4/27/2019
Rev Daniel Johnston Living Savior LC
Blair NE
Rocky Mountain Lutheran High School
Commerce City CO
Teacher; International Program Director & Teacher
4/28/2019
Teachers Current call New call Date issued
Mr William Roepke   St Paul LS
Fort Atkinson WI
Principal & Upper Grades; Departmentalized
3/24/2019
Miss Tonya Wolff Apostles LS
San Jose CA
St John LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 5
4/7/2019
Miss Emily Hunt Christ Our Savior Academy
Columbia TN
Divine Savior LC-Liberty Hill
Liberty Hill TX
ECM Director
4/7/2019
Ms Kristen Miller St Paul LS
Muskego WI
St Paul’s LC
Menomonie WI
Teacher; Grade 1-2
4/7/2019
Mrs Monica Haakenson   Immanuel LS
Waukegan IL
ECM Teacher; Half-Time Call
4/7/2019
Mr Santiago Botero Joint Mission Council Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Life Science
4/8/2019
Mr Brian Gottschalk Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; High School Math
4/9/2019
Mr Christopher Olson Christ LS
North Saint Paul MN
Holy Trinity LS
Des Moines WA
Teacher; Grades 5-6
4/10/2019
Mr Michael Ross Reformation LS
San Diego CA
Reformation LS
San Diego CA
Principal
4/10/2019
Mr Adam Bohl Reformation LS
San Diego CA
Reformation LS
San Diego CA
Teacher; Vice-Principal
4/10/2019
Miss Jennifer Lindloff Peace LS
Sun Prairie WI
Illinois Lutheran Elementary School
Crete IL
Teacher; Grade 2
4/11/2019
Ms Alexandria Caira   Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Middle Grades
4/12/2019
Mrs Deborah Weigand   Resurrection LS
Rochester MN
Teacher; Upper Grades, Half-Time Call
4/14/2019
Mr Scott Martens   Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Sports Management
4/14/2019
Mr Philip Kurbis Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Peace LS
Sun Prairie WI
Teacher; Grade 7
4/14/2019
Ms Elizabeth Hochtritt   Mt Lebanon LC
Milwaukee WI
Administrator
4/14/2019
Mr Brad Schaper Luther High School
Onalaska WI
Mt Lebanon LS-Omega Campus Gr 5-8
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 5-8, Departmentalized
4/14/2019
Ms Stephanie Kriewall   Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Math/Computer Science
4/14/2019
Prof Jennifer Mehlberg Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Resurrection LC
Rochester MN
ECM Director
4/14/2019
Mr Craig Zibrowski Mt Olive LS
Mankato MN
St John LS
Waterloo WI
Teacher; Grade 5-6
4/14/2019
Mrs Gretchen Asmus   St John LS
Waterloo WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4
4/14/2019
Mr James Hussman St Paul LS
Algoma WI
Grace Lutheran Academy
Lowell AR
Principal & Upper Grades
4/14/2019
Mrs Renee Hussman St Paul LS
Algoma WI
Grace Lutheran Academy
Lowell AR
Teacher; Lower Grades
4/14/2019
Miss Emily Hunt Christ Our Savior Academy
Columbia TN
Good Shepherd Early Childhood Center
Sioux Falls SD
ECM Director
4/14/2019
Mr Luther Curia St Paul LS
Howards Grove WI
Peace LS
Hartford WI
Teacher; Grade 5
4/14/2019
Mr Daniel Maki Beautiful Savior LS
Cincinnati OH
Westside Christian School
Middleton WI
Teacher; Upper Grades
4/14/2019
Mr Scott Huebner St Peter LS
Schofield WI
St John LS
Baraboo WI
Principal & Upper Grades
4/14/2019
Mr Benton Witte Riverview LS
Appleton WI
St Paul’s LS
Saginaw MI
Teacher; Grades 6-8
4/14/2019
Miss Emily Hunt Christ Our Savior Academy
Columbia TN
Victory Preschool
Jacksonville FL
ECM Director
4/14/2019
Mrs Jessica Kjenstad Illinois Lutheran Elementary School
Crete IL
Westside Christian School
Middleton WI
Teacher; Upper Grades
4/14/2019
Mrs Heather Stelzer   Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Business
4/14/2019
Mrs Mary Anderson St Paul LS
East Troy WI
St Paul LS
East Troy WI
Teacher; Lower Grades
4/14/2019
Mrs Wendy Graf St Paul LS
East Troy WI
St Paul LS
East Troy WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4
4/14/2019
Mrs Heather Moore St Jacobi LS
Greenfield WI
First Lutheran Preschool
Lake Geneva WI
ECM Director
4/15/2019
Miss Naomi Laabs St Andrew LC
Middleton WI
Zion LC
Toledo OH
Teacher; Grades 2-4
4/15/2019
Mrs Laura Shilling   Little Lambs Preschool
Fort Collins CO
ECM Director
4/15/2019
Mr John Kaesmeyer Christ the Lord LS
Brookfield WI
Emanuel LS
New London WI
Teacher; Grade 5
4/15/2019
Mr Paul Schulz St John LS
Manitowoc WI
St Jacobi LS & LC
Greenfield WI
Teacher; Grade 5
4/16/2019
Mr Scott Schomberg St Matthew’s LS
Winona MN
Christ LS
Big Bend WI
Principal & Grades 5-6
4/16/2019
Mr Kevin Bode Emmanuel LS
Tempe AZ
Faith LS
Antioch IL
Teacher; Upper Grades, Music
4/16/2019
Mr Brett Kriese Pilgrim LS
Menomonee Falls WI
St John LS
Wauwatosa WI
Teacher; Grade 5
4/16/2019
Mr Michael Albrecht Christ Alone LS
Thiensville WI
St John’s LS
Sparta WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8
4/16/2019
Miss Martha Lau Trinity LS
Caledonia WI
St John’s LS
Sparta WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6
4/16/2019
Miss Vicki Humann St Paul LS
Rapid City SD
St John’s LC
Sparta WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
4/16/2019
Ms Bertha Bieber St Paul LS
Rapid City SD
Crown of Life LC
Fort Myers FL
Teacher; Grades 3-6
4/16/2019
Mr David Voss Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Teacher; Social Studies
4/16/2019
Mr Christopher Denney Bethany LS
Port Orchard WA
Holy Trinity LC
Wyoming MI
Principal
4/17/2019
Mrs Katie Denney Bethany LS
Port Orchard WA
Holy Trinity LC
Wyoming MI
ECM Director
4/17/2019
Mr Duane Vance Jerusalem LS
Morton Grove IL
Evergreen Lutheran High School
Tacoma WA
Principal
4/17/2019
Miss Meredith Milbrath Risen Savior LS
Mankato MN
Bloomington LS
Bloomington MN
Teacher; Grade 8
4/17/2019
Mr Daniel Larabee Star of Bethlehem LS
New Berlin WI
East Fork LS
Whiteriver AZ
Teacher; Grade 3
4/17/2019
Mr Blair Schaper Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
East Fork LS
Whiteriver AZ
Teacher; Grade 6
4/17/2019
Mr Jesse Nofftz Divine Grace LS
Lake Orion MI
Rocky Mountain Lutheran High School
Commerce City CO
Teacher; Vice Principal & Social Studies
4/17/2019
Mrs Alissa Kiedrowski Trinity LS
Brillion WI
St Paul LS
Ixonia WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4
4/18/2019
Mrs Deborah Peterson Wisconsin LS-Early Childhood Campus (K4-2)
Racine WI
Risen Savior Christian Academy
Pooler GA
Teacher; Kindergarten
4/18/2019
Mr Benjamin Pagel Peridot-Our Savior’s LS
Peridot AZ
Immanuel LC
Medford WI
Principal
4/18/2019
Miss Rachel Veith Gethsemane LS
Omaha NE
Immanuel LC
Medford WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4
4/18/2019
Mrs Naomi Porth Pilgrim LS
Menomonee Falls WI
Loving Shepherd LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4
4/20/2019
Mr Thomas Carmichael   Salem LC
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Lower Grades
4/22/2019
Mrs Liesel Phetsanghane Christ the Lord LS
Brookfield WI
St Mark’s LS
Watertown WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4
4/22/2019
Mrs Elizabeth Gumm Trinity LS
Caledonia WI
Mt Calvary LS
Redding CA
Teacher; Kindergarten-Grade 1
4/22/2019
Mr Michael Vlieger Risen Savior LS
Mankato MN
Abiding Word LS
Houston TX
Teacher; Grade 6
4/23/2019
Mrs Ashley Steinmetz Shepherd of the Valley LS
Menasha WI
Shepherd of the Valley Lutheran Preschool
Menasha WI
ECM Director
4/23/2019
Mrs Rebecca Briney St Paul LS
Plymouth NE
Lord and Savior LS
Crystal Lake IL
Teacher; Grades 5-8, Interim Principal
4/23/2019
Mr Michael Schulz Bethlehem LS
Hortonville WI
St Paul LC
Appleton WI
Teacher; Grade 4
4/23/2019
Mr Philip Punzel St Peter LS
Appleton WI
Illinois Lutheran Schools Inc
Crete IL
Executive Director
4/23/2019
Ms Susan Decker West Lutheran High School
Plymouth MN
Great Plains Lutheran High School
Watertown SD
Teacher; English
4/23/2019
Mr Ryan Rosenthal Faith LS
Fond du Lac WI
Great Plains Lutheran High School
Watertown SD
Teacher; English/Science
4/23/2019
Ms Stephanie Petersen Noah’s Ark Preschool
Stanton NE
Noah’s Ark Preschool
Stanton NE
ECM Teacher
4/23/2019
Mr Timothy Raddatz St John LS
Wrightstown WI
Grace LS
Kenai AK
Principal & Upper Grades
4/24/2019
Mr Mark Kutz St John LS
Dakota MN
St Paul LC
Wonewoc WI
Principal
4/24/2019
Mrs Christine Leathers Trinity LS
Kiel WI
Zion LC
Valentine NE
ECM Director
4/24/2019
Miss Rachel Struck Eastside LS
Madison WI
St Paul LS
Rapid City SD
Teacher; Grades 4, 7-8
4/24/2019
Mrs Stephanie Olson   Mount Olive LS
Appleton WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4
4/24/2019
Mrs Aubrey Hayes   St Peter LC – North Campus
Appleton WI
ECM Teacher
4/26/2019
Mrs Jacqueline Unke Water of Life LS
Las Vegas NV
Shepherd of the Hills Lutheran Preschool
Las Vegas NV
ECM Teacher
4/28/2019
Mr Patrick Hurley Grace Christian Academy
Falls Church VA
St Marcus LS
Milwaukee WI
Administrator
4/28/2019
Mrs Kayla Fry   St Peter LC
Helenville WI
ECM Director
4/28/2019
Prof Nathan Kieselhorst Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
Emanuel LS
New London WI
Principal
4/28/2019
Miss Deborah Doletzky Lord and Savior LS
Crystal Lake IL
Grace LS
Saint Joseph MI
Teacher; Grade 2
4/28/2019
Mr Kurt Steffen St Paul LS
Muskego WI
Bethlehem LS-South
Menomonee Falls WI
Teacher; Grade 6
4/28/2019
Mrs Rachel Hahm Lord of Life LS
Thornton CO
St Matthew’s LS
Stoddard WI
ECM Teacher
4/28/2019
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date issued
Mr Matthew Schultz   The Watertown Recreation and Outreach Center for Youth
Watertown WI
Staff Minister
4/10/2019


CALLS ACCEPTED

Pastors Current call New call Date accepted
Rev William Finn St Paul LC
Dale WI
Grace LC
Tecumseh MI
Pastor
4/24/2019
Rev Troy Schreiner Mount Olive LC
Appleton WI
Victory LC
Jacksonville FL
Pastor
4/25/2019
Rev Patrick Wilcox Good Shepherd’s LC
West Allis WI
Faith LC
Tacoma WA
Pastor
4/28/2019
Teachers Current call New call Date accepted
Mrs Monica Schultz Bloomington LS
Bloomington MN
Bethlehem LS-North
Germantown WI
Teacher; Grades 2-3
4/13/2019
Mrs Michelle Hardinger Resurrection LS
Rochester MN
Bloomington LS
Bloomington MN
Teacher; Grade 5
4/23/2019
Mrs Alexandria Maas   Grace Lutheran Child Learning Center
Sahuarita AZ
ECM Teacher
4/23/2019
Mrs Rebecca Berger   Christ LC
Pewaukee WI
ECM Director
4/24/2019
Mrs Vicki Smith Good Shepherd LS
Downers Grove IL
Grace Lutheran Child Learning Center
Sahuarita AZ
ECM Teacher
4/24/2019
Mrs Alysa Balfour   Mt Calvary LS
Waukesha WI
Teacher; Grade 5
4/24/2019
Mrs Erin Moldenhauer Immanuel LS
Greenville WI
Immanuel LS
Greenville WI
Teacher; Spanish, Part-Time Call
4/24/2019
Mr Patrick Loroff St Stephen LS
Adrian MI
St Lucas LS
Kewaskum WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6
4/24/2019
Ms Emily Davis   St Paul LS
Muskego WI
Teacher; Kindergarten, One-Year, Provisional Call
4/24/2019
Mr Nathan Hinz Illinois Lutheran Jr High
Crete IL
Illinois Lutheran High School
Crete IL
Director of Activities
4/26/2019
Miss Kristi Stueber First LS
Elkhorn WI
St Paul LC
Mount Calvary WI
Teacher; Grade 1-2
4/26/2019
Mr Michael Strusz Winnebago Lutheran Academy
Fond du Lac WI
Kingdom Prep Lutheran High School
Wauwatosa WI
Teacher; Math
4/26/2019
Mrs Katherine Martin Crown of Life Christian Academy
Fort Atkinson WI
St John’s LS
Jefferson WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2
4/27/2019
Mr Adam Reinhard Little Lambs Preschool
Mandan ND
Little Lambs Learning Center
Duluth MN
ECM Director
4/28/2019
Mr Benjamin Melott Grace Lutheran Academy
Lowell AR
Divine Savior Academy – Sienna Plantation
Missouri City TX
Teacher; Grade 7
4/28/2019
Mrs Elizabeth Melott Grace Lutheran Academy
Lowell AR
Divine Savior Academy – Sienna Plantation
Missouri City TX
Teacher; Grades 1-2
4/28/2019
Mr Nathan Lauber   Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 6
4/29/2019
Mrs Keely Prekop Loving Shepherd LS
Milwaukee WI
Loving Shepherd LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4
4/29/2019
Mrs Rachel Kamin   Westside Christian School
Middleton WI
Teacher; Language Arts, Part-Time Call
4/29/2019


CALLS DECLINED

Pastors Current call New call Date declined
Rev David Wenzel Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Pastor Admissions Counselor
4/22/2019
Rev Matthew Westra Living Promise LC
Morristown TN
Peace LC
Eagle River AK
Pastor
4/22/2019
Rev Nathan Kassulke Grace LC
Tucson AZ
St Mark LC
Eau Claire WI
Associate Pastor
4/23/2019
Rev Daniel Johnston Living Savior LC
Blair NE
Grace LC
Yorba Linda CA
Pastor
4/23/2019
Rev Stephen Soukup CRM Peace LC
Kokomo IN
Pastor
4/24/2019
Rev Anthony Pittenger (ELS) Bethany LC
Port Orchard WA
Evergreen Lutheran High School
Tacoma WA
Campus Pastor; Science Teacher
4/24/2019
Pastor Edward Ungemach III Faith LC
Antioch IL
St Peter LC
Brodhead WI
Pastor
4/25/2019
Rev Mark Schroeder Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
Resurrection LC
Aurora IL
Associate Pastor
4/25/2019
Rev Thomas Engelbrecht Christ LC
Pewaukee WI
St Matthew’s LC
Oconomowoc WI
Pastor
4/25/2019
Rev Joel Tullberg Shepherd of the Hills LC
Lansing MI
Trinity LC
Woodbridge VA
Pastor
4/25/2019
Rev Paul Schaewe St John LC
Bay City MI
Peace LC
Loves Park IL
Pastor
4/26/2019
Rev Andrew Schroer Redeemer LC
Edna TX
Michigan Lutheran High School
Saint Joseph MI
Pastor; Dean of Students
4/26/2019
Rev Eric Schroeder St John LC
Wauwatosa WI
Trinity LC
Marshfield WI
Pastor
4/26/2019
Rev Harland Goetzinger III Redemption LC
Watertown NY
Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; Religion
4/26/2019
Rev Aaron Steinbrenner Peace LC
Hartford WI
St Matthew’s LC
Oconomowoc WI
Pastor
4/27/2019
Rev Gary Bode Valley View LC
Helena MT
Zion LC
Rhinelander WI
Associate Pastor
4/27/2019
Rev David Reichel Faith LC
Huron SD
Ascension LC
Mitchell SD
Zion LC
Bonesteel SD
St Paul LC
Naper NE
Pastor
4/28/2019
Rev John Gierach St John LC
Ann Arbor MI
Immanuel LC
Lake City MN
Pastor
4/28/2019
Rev Jonathan Zietlow Grace LC
Crivitz WI
Immanuel LC
Johnson Creek WI
Pastor
4/28/2019
Rev Matthew Westra Living Promise LC
Morristown TN
Good Shepherd LC
Cedar Rapids IA
Pastor
4/28/2019
Teachers Current call New call Date declined
Mr John Dorn Illinois Lutheran Schools Inc
Crete IL
St Peter LC – North Campus
Appleton WI
Teacher; Grade 6
4/22/2019
Mrs Mary Dorn Illinois Lutheran Elementary School
Crete IL
St Peter LC – North Campus
Appleton WI
ECM Teacher
4/22/2019
Mrs Laura Shilling   St John LS
Goodhue MN
ECM Director
4/22/2019
Mr Matthew Doering Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Illinois Lutheran High School
Crete IL
Director of Activities
4/22/2019
Mr Travis Wendt Bethlehem LS-South
Menomonee Falls WI
St John’s LS
Jefferson WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8
4/22/2019
Mr Brett Bengel St Mark LS
Citrus Heights CA
Bethlehem LS-South
Menomonee Falls WI
Teacher; Grade 6
4/22/2019
Miss Lindsay Ernst Garden Homes LS
Milwaukee WI
Samuel LS
Marshall MN
ECM Director
4/22/2019
Mrs Emily Rodrigue Emanuel LS
New London WI
Mount Olive LS
Appleton WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4
4/22/2019
Prof James Holman Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
Mt Lebanon LS-Alpha Campus PK-4
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Development Director/Mission Advancement
4/23/2019
Mr Alan Mindock St Paul First LS
North Hollywood CA
Salem LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8
4/23/2019
Mr Joel Ungemach Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
Teacher; Music
4/23/2019
Mrs Deanna Schneck Peace LS
Livonia MI
First LS
La Crosse WI
ECM Teacher
4/23/2019
Miss Sarah Rautenberg Building Blocks Christian Academy
Los Angeles CA
Precious Lambs Early Learning Center
Raleigh NC
ECM Teacher
4/23/2019
Mr Santiago Botero Joint Mission Council Rocky Mountain Lutheran High School
Commerce City CO
Teacher; International Program Director & Teacher
4/23/2019
Mr Bryan Schneck Zion LS
Monroe MI
First LS
La Crosse WI
Principal & Grades 7-8
4/24/2019
Mr Ryan Friske Trinity LS
Bay City MI
St Martin’s LS
Watertown SD
Teacher; Grade 8
4/24/2019
Mr Philip Krueger Word of Life LS
Milwaukee WI
Faith LS
Tacoma WA
Principal & Grades 7-8
4/25/2019
Mrs Rachel Kanter Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
St Paul LS
Lake Mills WI
Teacher; Grade 5
4/25/2019
Miss Rachel Petermann Trinity LS
Kiel WI
Abiding Word LS
Houston TX
Teacher; Kindergarten
4/25/2019
Mr Seth Herrmann Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Wisconsin LS-Middle School (6-8)
Racine WI
Administrator; Dean of Students
4/25/2019
Mr Michael Haugly Great Plains Lutheran High School
Watertown SD
Huron Valley Lutheran High School
Westland MI
Teacher; Physical Education & Athletic Director
4/25/2019
Mr Tyler Dorn Nebraska Evangelical Lutheran High School
Waco NE
Martin Luther LS
Neenah WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6
4/25/2019
Mr Max Tramburg   Trinity LS
Waukesha WI
Teacher; Grade 7
4/25/2019
Mr James Neujahr Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Kettle Moraine Lutheran High School
Jackson WI
Teacher; Band
4/26/2019
Mr Edwin Fredrich Grace LS
Glendale AZ
Christ-St Peter LS-West Campus
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 7
4/26/2019
Mrs Rebekah Fincham Gethsemane LS
Omaha NE
Immanuel LS
Salem OR
ECM Director
4/26/2019
Miss Amanda Treder St John LS
Wauwatosa WI
St Paul LS
Franklin WI
Teacher; Grade 1
4/26/2019
Mr Alexander Vandenberg Zion LS
Columbus WI
Beautiful Savior LC
Grove City OH
Principal & Grades 6-8
4/26/2019
Miss Rebecca Gervais Cornerstone Early Learning Center
Hugo MN
Atonement Early Childhood Center
Milwaukee WI
ECM Teacher
4/26/2019
Mrs Lauren Thiele Shepherd of the Valley LS
Menasha WI
Faith LS
Anchorage AK
ECM Director
4/26/2019
Mr Daniel Johnson Mt Lebanon LS-Omega Campus Gr 5-8
Milwaukee WI
Cross of Glory LS
Peoria AZ
Principal
4/27/2019
Mr Landon Zacharyasz Mount Olive LS
Appleton WI
Apostles LS & Lutheran High School
San Jose CA
Principal
4/27/2019
Mr Harmon Krause New Hope Lutheran Academy
West Melbourne FL
St Philip LC
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 7
4/27/2019
Mrs Jessica Krause New Hope Lutheran Academy
West Melbourne FL
St Philip LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 3
4/27/2019
Mr Armin Schwartz   St Stephen LS
Beaver Dam WI
Teacher; Grade 6
4/28/2019
Mr Brian Papenfuss St John LS
Lomira WI
Martin Luther LC
Oshkosh WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8
4/29/2019


RETIREMENT

Teachers Current call Date retired
Mr Darrell Dobberpuhl East Fork LS
Whiteriver AZ
6/30/2019
Mrs Susan Hoffmann St Paul LS
Tomah WI
6/30/2019


POSITION ELIMINATED

Staff Ministers Current call Date effective
Mr Michael Mundstock Deer Valley LC
Phoenix AZ
4/30/2019
Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Call Report – April 22, 2019

Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod

Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report

4/16/2019 – 4/22/2019

The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.


NO DECISION REPORTED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date issued
Rev David Reichel Faith LC
Huron SD
Ascension LC
Mitchell SD
Zion LC
Bonesteel SD
St Paul LC
Naper NE
Pastor
3/17/2019
Rev David Wenzel Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Pastor; Admissions Counselor
3/17/2019
Rev Troy Schreiner Mount Olive LC
Appleton WI
Victory LC
Jacksonville FL
Pastor
3/17/2019
Rev Matthew Westra Living Promise LC
Morristown TN
Good Shepherd LC
Cedar Rapids IA
Pastor
3/17/2019
Rev Eric Schroeder St John LC
Wauwatosa WI
Trinity LC
Marshfield WI
Pastor
3/17/2019
Rev Mark Schutz Hope LC
Spearfish SD
Grace LC
Oshkosh WI
Associate Pastor
3/17/2019
Rev Matthew Westra Living Promise LC
Morristown TN
Peace LC
Eagle River AK
Pastor
3/17/2019
Rev Nathan Kassulke Grace LC
Tucson AZ
St Mark LC
Eau Claire WI
Associate Pastor
3/17/2019
Rev Scott Schwertfeger Zion LC
Arlington WI
Good Shepherd LC
Beloit WI
Pastor
3/24/2019
Pastor Edward Ungemach III Faith LC
Antioch IL
St Peter LC
Brodhead WI
Pastor
3/24/2019
Rev Daniel Cole St John LC
Maribel WI
Immanuel LC
Taylor AZ &
Springerville AZ
Pastor
3/24/2019
Rev Mark Reichert St Paul’s LC
Norfolk NE
Paradise Valley LC
Phoenix AZ
Pastor
3/25/2019
Rev Thomas Engelbrecht Christ LC
Pewaukee WI
St Matthew’s LC
Oconomowoc WI
Pastor
3/28/2019
Rev Aaron Steinbrenner Peace LC
Hartford WI
St Matthew’s LC
Oconomowoc WI
Pastor
3/28/2019
Rev Andrew Schroer Redeemer LC
Edna TX
Michigan Lutheran High School
Saint Joseph MI
Pastor; Dean of Students
3/28/2019
Rev Daniel Johnston Living Savior LC
Blair NE
Grace LC
Yorba Linda CA
Pastor
3/30/2019
Rev Stephen Soukup CRM Peace LC
Kokomo IN
Pastor
3/31/2019
Rev Joel Tullberg Shepherd of the Hills LC
Lansing MI
Trinity LC
Woodbridge VA
Pastor
3/31/2019
Rev Gary Bode Valley View LC
Helena MT
Zion LC
Rhinelander WI
Associate Pastor
3/31/2019
Rev Mark Schroeder Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
Resurrection LC
Aurora IL
Associate Pastor
3/31/2019
Rev Stephen Helwig Gethsemane LC
Omaha NE
Immanuel LC
Greenville WI
Associate Pastor
3/31/2019
Rev William Finn St Paul LC
Dale WI
Grace LC
Tecumseh MI
Pastor
3/31/2019
Rev Paul Schaewe St John LC
Bay City MI
Peace LC
Loves Park IL
Pastor
3/31/2019
Rev John Gierach St John LC
Ann Arbor MI
Immanuel LC
Lake City MN
Pastor
4/1/2019
Rev Jonathan Zietlow Grace LC
Crivitz WI
Immanuel LC
Johnson Creek WI
Pastor
4/3/2019
Rev Anthony Pittenger (ELS) Bethany LC
Port Orchard WA
Evergreen Lutheran High School
Tacoma WA
Campus Pastor; Science
4/3/2019
Rev Harland Goetzinger III Redemption LC
Watertown NY
Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; Religion
4/4/2019
Rev Timothy Spaude St Jacobi LC
Greenfield WI
Mt Olive LC
Bay City MI
Pastor
4/6/2019
Rev Luke Werre Peace LC
Sun Prairie WI
Zion LC
Marathon WI
St John LC
Edgar WI
Pastor
4/7/2019
Rev Brett Krause Zion LC
Denver CO
St Luke LC
Watertown WI
Associate Pastor
4/7/2019
Rev Kurt Uhlenbrauck St Jacob LC
Grass Lake MI
Zion LC
Olivia MN
Pastor
4/7/2019
Rev Patrick Wilcox Good Shepherd’s LC
West Allis WI
Faith LC
Tacoma WA
Pastor
4/7/2019
Rev Timothy Westendorf Abiding Word LC
Highlands Ranch CO
Living Shepherd LC
Laramie WY
Pastor
4/7/2019
Rev Paul Biedenbender Christ LC
Denver CO
Immanuel LC
Kewaunee WI
Pastor
4/9/2019
Rev Paul Gunderson Trinity LC
Elkton SD
St Paul LC &
St Peter LC
West Bend WI
Pastor
4/10/2019
Rev John Hering Divine Peace LC
Garland TX
One Africa Team Missionary 4/12/2019
Rev Daniel Witte Trinity LC
Nicollet MN
Africa Administrative Committee
Sugar Land TX
One Africa Team
Professor
4/12/2019
Rev Jason Strong Light of the World LC
Fairbanks AK
New Mission
Joplin MO
Pastor
4/12/2019
Rev Michael Willitz Lord of Love LC
Deforest WI
St John LC
Glencoe MN
Pastor
4/12/2019
Rev David Rutschow Retired St John LC
Wrightstown WI
Associate Pastor; Retirement Call
4/14/2019
Teachers Current call New call Date issued
Miss Rebecca Gervais Cornerstone Early Learning Center
Hugo MN
Atonement Early Childhood Center
Milwaukee WI
ECM Teacher
3/14/2019
Prof James Holman Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
Mt Lebanon LS-Alpha Campus PK-4
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Development Director/Mission Advancement
3/17/2019
Mr Patrick Loroff St Stephen LS
Adrian MI
St Lucas LS
Kewaskum WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6
3/19/2019
Mrs Michelle Hardinger Resurrection LS
Rochester MN
Bloomington LS
Bloomington MN
Teacher; Grade 5
3/21/2019
Mrs Rebekah Fincham Gethsemane LS
Omaha NE
Immanuel LS
Salem OR
ECM Director
3/24/2019
Miss Sarah Rautenberg Building Blocks Christian Academy
Los Angeles CA
Precious Lambs Early Learning Center
Raleigh NC
ECM Teacher
3/24/2019
Mr William Roepke St Paul LS
Fort Atkinson WI
Principal & Upper Grades; Departmentalized
3/24/2019
Mrs Emily Rodrigue Emanuel LS
New London WI
Mount Olive LS
Appleton WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4
3/27/2019
Miss Rachel Petermann Trinity LS
Kiel WI
Abiding Word LS
Houston TX
Teacher; Kindergarten
3/31/2019
Mr Adam Reinhard Little Lambs Preschool
Mandan ND
Little Lambs Learning Center
Duluth MN
ECM Director
3/31/2019
Mr Nathan Lauber Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 6
3/31/2019
Mrs Laura Shilling St John LS
Goodhue MN
ECM Director
3/31/2019
Miss Lindsay Ernst Garden Homes LS
Milwaukee WI
Samuel LS
Marshall MN
ECM Director
3/31/2019
Mrs Monica Schultz Bloomington LS
Bloomington MN
Bethlehem LS-North
Germantown WI
Teacher; Grade 2-3
3/31/2019
Mr Ryan Friske Trinity LS
Bay City MI
St Martin’s LS
Watertown SD
Teacher; Grade 8
3/31/2019
Mrs Alexandria Maas Grace Lutheran Child Learning Center
Sahuarita AZ
ECM Teacher
3/31/2019
Mr Harmon Krause New Hope Lutheran Academy
West Melbourne FL
St Philip LC
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 7
3/31/2019
Mr Philip Krueger Word of Life LS
Milwaukee WI
Faith LS
Tacoma WA
Principal & Grades 7-8
3/31/2019
Mrs Jessica Krause New Hope Lutheran Academy
West Melbourne FL
St Philip LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 3
3/31/2019
Mrs Vicki Smith Good Shepherd LS
Downers Grove IL
Grace Lutheran Child Learning Center
Sahuarita AZ
ECM Teacher
3/31/2019
Mrs Erin Moldenhauer Immanuel LS
Greenville WI
Immanuel LS
Greenville WI
Teacher; Spanish, Part-Time Call
3/31/2019
Mr Alan Mindock St Paul First LS
North Hollywood CA
Salem LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8
4/1/2019
Mr Matthew Doering Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Illinois Lutheran High School
Crete IL
Director of Activities
4/1/2019
Mr Joel Ungemach Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
Teacher; Music
4/1/2019
Mrs Mary Dorn Illinois Lutheran Elementary School
Crete IL
St Peter LC – North Campus
Appleton WI
ECM Teacher
4/1/2019
Mr John Dorn Illinois Lutheran Schools Inc
Crete IL
St Peter LC – North Campus
Appleton WI
Teacher; Grade 6
4/1/2019
Mr Michael Haugly Great Plains Lutheran High School
Watertown SD
Huron Valley Lutheran High School
Westland MI
Teacher; Physical Education & Athletic Director
4/2/2019
Mrs Deanna Schneck Peace LS
Livonia MI
First LS
La Crosse WI
ECM Teacher
4/7/2019
Mr Bryan Schneck Zion LS
Monroe MI
First LS
La Crosse WI
Principal & Grades 7-8
4/7/2019
Miss Amanda Treder St John LS
Wauwatosa WI
St Paul LS
Franklin WI
Teacher; Grade 1
4/7/2019
Mrs Rebecca Berger Christ LC
Pewaukee WI
ECM Director
4/7/2019
Mr Travis Wendt Bethlehem LS-South
Menomonee Falls WI
St John’s LS
Jefferson WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8
4/7/2019
Mr Landon Zacharyasz Mount Olive LS
Appleton WI
Apostles LS & Lutheran High School
San Jose CA
Principal
4/7/2019
Mr Tyler Dorn Nebraska Evangelical Lutheran High School
Waco NE
Martin Luther LS
Neenah WI
Teacher; Grade 5-6
4/7/2019
Miss Tonya Wolff Apostles LS
San Jose CA
St John LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 5
4/7/2019
Mrs Lauren Thiele Shepherd of the Valley LS
Menasha WI
Faith LS
Anchorage AK
ECM Director
4/7/2019
Mrs Rachel Kanter Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
St Paul LS
Lake Mills WI
Teacher; Grade 5
4/7/2019
Miss Kristi Stueber First LS
Elkhorn WI
St Paul LC
Mount Calvary WI
Teacher; Grade 1-2
4/7/2019
Mr Brian Papenfuss St John LS
Lomira WI
Martin Luther LC
Oshkosh WI
Teacher; Grade 7-8
4/7/2019
Mr Seth Herrmann Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Wisconsin LS-Middle School (6-8)
Racine WI
Administrator; Dean of Students
4/7/2019
Mr Daniel Johnson Mt Lebanon LS-Omega Campus Gr 5-8
Milwaukee WI
Cross of Glory LS
Peoria AZ
Principal
4/7/2019
Miss Emily Hunt Christ Our Savior Academy
Columbia TN
Divine Savior LC-Liberty Hill
Liberty Hill TX
ECM Director
4/7/2019
Ms Kristen Miller St Paul LS
Muskego WI
St Paul’s LC
Menomonie WI
Teacher; Grade 1-2
4/7/2019
Mrs Monica Haakenson Immanuel LS
Waukegan IL
ECM Teacher; Half-Time Call
4/7/2019
Mrs Katherine Martin Crown of Life Christian Academy
Fort Atkinson WI
St John’s LS
Jefferson WI
Teacher; Grade 1-2
4/7/2019
Mr Michael Strusz Winnebago Lutheran Academy
Fond du Lac WI
Kingdom Prep Lutheran High School
Wauwatosa WI
Teacher; Math
4/8/2019
Mrs Alysa Balfour Mt Calvary LS
Waukesha WI
Teacher; Grade 5
4/8/2019
Mr Santiago Botero Joint Mission Council Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Life Science
4/8/2019
Mr Santiago Botero Joint Mission Council Rocky Mountain Lutheran High School
Commerce City CO
Teacher & International Program Director
4/9/2019
Mr Brian Gottschalk Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; High School Math
4/9/2019
Mr Christopher Olson Christ LS
North Saint Paul MN
Holy Trinity LS
Des Moines WA
Teacher; Grades 5-6
4/10/2019
Mr Max Tramburg Trinity LS
Waukesha WI
Teacher; Grade 7
4/10/2019
Mr Edwin Fredrich Grace LS
Glendale AZ
Christ-St Peter LS-West Campus
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 7
4/10/2019
Mr Michael Ross Reformation LS
San Diego CA
Reformation LS
San Diego CA
Principal
4/10/2019
Mr Adam Bohl Reformation LS
San Diego CA
Reformation LS
San Diego CA
Teacher; Vice Principal
4/10/2019
Miss Jennifer Lindloff Peace LS
Sun Prairie WI
Illinois Lutheran Elementary School
Crete IL
Teacher; Grade 2
4/11/2019
Mr Benjamin Melott Grace Lutheran Academy
Lowell AR
Divine Savior Academy – Sienna Plantation
Missouri City TX
Teacher; Grade 7
4/12/2019
Mrs Elizabeth Melott Grace Lutheran Academy
Lowell AR
Divine Savior Academy – Sienna Plantation
Missouri City TX
Teacher; Grades 1-2
4/12/2019
Ms Alexandria Caira Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Middle Grades
4/12/2019
Mrs Deborah Weigand Resurrection LS
Rochester MN
Teacher; Upper Grades, Half-Time Call
4/14/2019
Mrs Rachel Kamin Westside Christian School
Middleton WI
Teacher; Language Arts, Part-Time Call
4/14/2019
Mr Scott Martens Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Sports Management
4/14/2019
Ms Stephanie Kriewall Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Math/Computer Science
4/14/2019
Mr Brett Bengel St Mark LS
Citrus Heights CA
Bethlehem LS-South
Menomonee Falls WI
Teacher; Grade 6
4/14/2019
Mr Philip Kurbis Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Peace LS
Sun Prairie WI
Teacher; Grade 7
4/14/2019
Ms Elizabeth Hochtritt Mt Lebanon LC
Milwaukee WI
Administrator
4/14/2019
Mr Brad Schaper Luther High School
Onalaska WI
Mt Lebanon LS-Omega Campus Gr 5-8
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 5-8, Departmentalized
4/14/2019
Prof Jennifer Mehlberg Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Resurrection LC
Rochester MN
ECM Director
4/14/2019
Mr Craig Zibrowski Mt Olive LS
Mankato MN
St John LS
Waterloo WI
Teacher; Grade 5-6
4/14/2019
Mrs Gretchen Asmus St John LS
Waterloo WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4
4/14/2019
Mr James Hussman St Paul LS
Algoma WI
Grace Lutheran Academy
Lowell AR
Principal & Upper Grades
4/14/2019
Mrs Renee Hussman St Paul LS
Algoma WI
Grace Lutheran Academy
Lowell AR
Teacher; Lower Grades
4/14/2019
Miss Emily Hunt Christ Our Savior Academy
Columbia TN
Good Shepherd Early Childhood Center
Sioux Falls SD
ECM Director
4/14/2019
Mr Luther Curia St Paul LS
Howards Grove WI
Peace LS
Hartford WI
Teacher; Grade 5
4/14/2019
Mr Daniel Maki Beautiful Savior LS
Cincinnati OH
Westside Christian School
Middleton WI
Teacher; Upper Grades
4/14/2019
Mr Scott Huebner St Peter LS
Schofield WI
St John LS
Baraboo WI
Principal & Upper Grades
4/14/2019
Mr Alexander Vandenberg Zion LS
Columbus WI
Beautiful Savior LC
Grove City OH
Principal & Grades 6-8
4/14/2019
Mr Benton Witte Riverview LS
Appleton WI
St Paul’s LS
Saginaw MI
Teacher; Grades 6-8
4/14/2019
Miss Emily Hunt Christ Our Savior Academy
Columbia TN
Victory Preschool
Jacksonville FL
ECM Director
4/14/2019
Mrs Jessica Kjenstad Illinois Lutheran Elementary School
Crete IL
Westside Christian School
Middleton WI
Teacher; Upper Grades
4/14/2019
Mrs Heather Stelzer Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Business
4/14/2019
Mrs Mary Anderson St Paul LS
East Troy WI
St Paul LS
East Troy WI
Teacher; Lower Grades
4/14/2019
Mrs Wendy Graf St Paul LS
East Troy WI
St Paul LS
East Troy WI
Teacher; Grade 3-4
4/14/2019
Mrs Heather Moore St Jacobi LS
Greenfield WI
First Lutheran Preschool
Lake Geneva WI
ECM Director
4/15/2019
Mr James Neujahr Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Kettle Moraine Lutheran High School
Jackson WI
Teacher; Band
4/15/2019
Ms Emily Davis St Paul LS
Muskego WI
Teacher; Kindergarten, One-Year, Provisional Call
4/15/2019
Miss Naomi Laabs St Andrew LC
Middleton WI
Zion LC
Toledo OH
Teacher; Grade 2-4
4/15/2019
Mrs Laura Shilling Little Lambs Preschool
Fort Collins CO
ECM Director
4/15/2019
Mr John Kaesmeyer Christ the Lord LS
Brookfield WI
Emanuel LS
New London WI
Teacher; Grade 5
4/15/2019
Mr Paul Schulz St John LS
Manitowoc WI
St Jacobi LS & LC
Greenfield WI
Teacher; Grade 5
4/16/2019
Mr Scott Schomberg St Matthew’s LS
Winona MN
Christ LS
Big Bend WI
Principal & Grades 5-6
4/16/2019
Mr Kevin Bode Emmanuel LS
Tempe AZ
Faith LS
Antioch IL
Teacher; Upper Grades, Music
4/16/2019
Mr Brett Kriese Pilgrim LS
Menomonee Falls WI
St John LS
Wauwatosa WI
Teacher; Grade 5
4/16/2019
Mr Michael Albrecht Christ Alone LS
Thiensville WI
St John’s LS
Sparta WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8
4/16/2019
Miss Martha Lau Trinity LS
Caledonia WI
St John’s LS
Sparta WI
Teacher; Grade 5-6
4/16/2019
Miss Vicki Humann St Paul LS
Rapid City SD
St John’s LC
Sparta WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
4/16/2019
Ms Bertha Bieber St Paul LS
Rapid City SD
Crown of Life LC
Fort Myers FL
Teacher; Grade 3-6
4/16/2019
Mr David Voss Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Teacher; Social Studies
4/16/2019
Mr Christopher Denney Bethany LS
Port Orchard WA
Holy Trinity LC
Wyoming MI
Principal
4/17/2019
Mrs Katie Denney Bethany LS
Port Orchard WA
Holy Trinity LC
Wyoming MI
ECM Director
4/17/2019
Mr Duane Vance Jerusalem LS
Morton Grove IL
Evergreen Lutheran High School
Tacoma WA
Principal
4/17/2019
Miss Meredith Milbrath Risen Savior LS
Mankato MN
Bloomington LS
Bloomington MN
Teacher; Grade 8
4/17/2019
Mr Daniel Larabee Star of Bethlehem LS
New Berlin WI
East Fork LS
Whiteriver AZ
Teacher; Grade 3
4/17/2019
Mr Blair Schaper Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
East Fork LS
Whiteriver AZ
Teacher; Grade 6
4/17/2019
Mr Jesse Nofftz Divine Grace LS
Lake Orion MI
Rocky Mountain Lutheran High School
Commerce City CO
Teacher; Vice Principal & Social Studies
4/17/2019
Mrs Alissa Kiedrowski Trinity LS
Brillion WI
St Paul LS
Ixonia WI
Teacher; Grade 3-4
4/18/2019
Mrs Deborah Peterson Wisconsin LS-Early Childhood Campus (K4-2)
Racine WI
Risen Savior Christian Academy
Pooler GA
Teacher; Kindergarten
4/18/2019
Mr Benjamin Pagel Peridot-Our Savior’s LS
Peridot AZ
Immanuel LC
Medford WI
Principal
4/18/2019
Miss Rachel Veith Gethsemane LS
Omaha NE
Immanuel LC
Medford WI
Teacher; Grade 3-4
4/18/2019
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date issued
Mr Matthew Schultz The Watertown Recreation and Outreach Center for Youth
Watertown WI
Staff Minister
4/10/2019


CALLS ACCEPTED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date accepted
Rev David Kehl Multi-Language Publications Amazing Grace LC
Panama City FL
Pastor
4/20/2019
Teachers Current call New call Date accepted
Mrs Wendy Roberts Gethsemane LS
Omaha NE
Good Shepherd LC
Omaha NE
Teacher; Administrative Assistance
4/7/2019
Mrs Bethany Schwartz Northdale LS
Tampa FL
Teacher; Grade K-1, Half-Time Call
4/7/2019
Ms Jordan Paustian Lord of Life LS
Friendswood TX
Teacher; Grades 5-8
4/7/2019
Ms Shelley Kromschroder Salem LS
Loretto MN
Teacher; Grade 6 & Administrative Release, Three-Quarter Time, Provisional Call
4/13/2019
Mrs Megan Plocher Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Teacher; Tutor
4/16/2019
Mrs Hannah Buske St Mark LS
Green Bay WI
St Mark LS
Green Bay WI
ECM Teacher; Half-Time Call
4/17/2019
Mrs Erin Krebs St Stephen LS
Beaver Dam WI
St Stephen LS
Beaver Dam WI
Teacher; Grade 4
4/17/2019
Mrs Ashley Phillips St Matthew LS
Janesville WI
St Matthew LS
Janesville WI
Teacher; Grade 1-2
4/19/2019
Ms Angela Horneber Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Dorm Supervisor
4/20/2019
Mrs Ellen Stevenson Pilgrim LS
Mesa AZ
Pilgrim LS
Mesa AZ
Teacher; Grade 3-4
4/22/2019


CALLS DECLINED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date declined
Rev Aaron Schumann Faith LC
Pittsburg KS
Ascension LC
Harrisburg PA
Pastor
4/16/2019
Rev Daniel Westendorf Crown of Life LC
Warren MI
Divine Peace LC
Largo MD
Pastor
4/16/2019
Rev Timothy Johnson Zion LC
Mercer WI
St Paul LC
Hurley WI
Bethany LC
Bruce Crossing MI
Immanuel LC
Gibbon MN
Pastor
4/21/2019
Teachers Current call New call Date declined
Mrs Laura Otto Salem LS
Milwaukee WI
Building Blocks Christian Learning Center
Mequon WI
ECM Director
3/17/2019
Mrs Kristi Utsch Immanuel LS
Hutchinson MN
Grace LS
Saint Joseph MI
Teacher; Grade 1
4/14/2019
Mr Jeremy Bock Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
Illinois Lutheran Schools Inc
Crete IL
Executive Director
4/16/2019
Mr Richard Muchka Morrison Zion LS
Greenleaf WI
Emanuel LS
New London WI
Principal
4/16/2019
Mr Philip Stuebs St John-St James LS
Reedsville WI
Lord and Savior LS
Crystal Lake IL
Principal & Grades 5-8
4/16/2019
Miss Sarah Detro St Marcus LS
Milwaukee WI
Crown of Life LC
Fort Myers FL
ECM Director
4/16/2019
Miss Elaina Mercier Garden Homes LS
Milwaukee WI
ECM Director
4/16/2019
Miss Elizabeth Henke Risen Savior Christian Academy
Pooler GA
Peace LS
Sun Prairie WI
Teacher; Grade 1
4/16/2019
Miss Elizabeth Jeske Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
St Paul’s LC
Columbus OH
Teacher; Grade 7-8
4/16/2019
Mrs Jill Hagen St Paul LC
Appleton WI
Teacher; Grade 4
4/17/2019
Miss Megan Bauer Beautiful Savior LS
Grove City OH
Good Shepherd Lutheran Academy
Deltona FL
Teacher; Grade 3
4/17/2019
Miss Rachel Nowicki Prairie LS Lower Site
Gibbon MN
Cornerstone Early Learning Center
Hugo MN
ECM Teacher
4/17/2019
Miss Lynelle Schleusener Apostles LS
San Jose CA
Mt Calvary LS
Redding CA
Teacher; Kindergarten-Grade 1
4/18/2019
Mrs Yvonda Hirsch St John’s LS
Jefferson WI
Great Plains Lutheran High School
Watertown SD
Teacher; English
4/18/2019
Mrs Lisa Wendt St Matthew’s LS
Stoddard WI
ECM Teacher
4/18/2019
Mr Justin Wiechmann St Matthew’s LS
Oconomowoc WI
Kingdom Prep Lutheran High School
Wauwatosa WI
Teacher; Science
4/18/2019
Mrs Maura Hegman MLC Early Childhood Learning Center
New Ulm MN
ECM Teacher
4/18/2019
Miss Amelia Nemmers Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Peace LS
Sun Prairie WI
Teacher; Grade 2
4/18/2019
Mr Luke Scherschel Zion LS
Toledo OH
First LS
Elkhorn WI
Principal & Grades 7-8
4/19/2019
Ms Kristen Miller St Paul LS
Muskego WI
Mt Calvary-Grace LS
La Crosse WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
4/20/2019
Ms Elizabeth Kuschel Illinois Lutheran Elementary School
Crete IL
St Paul LS
Rapid City SD
Teacher; Grades 4 & 7-8
4/22/2019
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date declined
Prof Mark Stein Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Winnebago Lutheran Academy
Fond du Lac WI
Development Director/ Mission Advancement Director
4/22/2019


RESIGNED

 

Teachers Current call Date resigned
Mrs Grace Cotter Calvary Lutheran Preschool and Kindergarten
Bellevue WA
3/22/2019
Miss Sarah Ewald Crown of Life Christian Academy
Fort Myers FL
4/26/2019
Mr Lucas Rodewald Great Plains Lutheran High School
Watertown SD
6/30/2019


RETIREMENT

 

Pastors Current call Date retired
Rev Herbert Prahl St Mark LC
Eau Claire WI
6/30/2019
Rev William Herrmann Heritage LC
Gilbert AZ
6/30/2019
Rev Philip Hoyer Victory LC
Jacksonville FL
6/30/2019
Teachers Current call Date retired
Mrs Charlotte Prahl St Mark LS
Eau Claire WI
6/30/2019
Mrs Janet Murphy Peace LS
Livonia MI
6/30/2019


POSITION ELIMINATED

 

Teachers Current call Date effective
Mr Steven Zambo Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
6/30/2019
Mrs Kathleen Szmanda St John’s LS
Burlington WI
6/30/2019
Dr William Braun Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
6/30/2019
Prof James Matson Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
6/30/2019
Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Call Report – April 15, 2019

Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod

Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report

4/9/2019 – 4/15/2019

The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.


NO DECISION REPORTED

Pastors Current call New call Date issued
Rev David Reichel Faith LC
Huron SD
Ascension LC
Mitchell SD
Zion LC
Bonesteel SD
St Paul LC
Naper NE
Pastor
3/17/2019
Rev David Wenzel Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Pastor; Admissions Counselor
3/17/2019
Rev Troy Schreiner Mount Olive LC
Appleton WI
Victory LC
Jacksonville FL
Pastor
3/17/2019
Rev Matthew Westra Living Promise LC
Morristown TN
Good Shepherd LC
Cedar Rapids IA
Pastor
3/17/2019
Rev Eric Schroeder St John LC
Wauwatosa WI
Trinity LC
Marshfield WI
Pastor
3/17/2019
Rev Mark Schutz Hope LC
Spearfish SD
Grace LC
Oshkosh WI
Associate Pastor
3/17/2019
Rev Matthew Westra Living Promise LC
Morristown TN
Peace LC
Eagle River AK
Pastor
3/17/2019
Rev Nathan Kassulke Grace LC
Tucson AZ
St Mark LC
Eau Claire WI
Associate Pastor
3/17/2019
Rev Andrew Schroer Redeemer LC
Edna TX
Michigan Lutheran High School
Saint Joseph MI
Pastor; Dean of Students
3/18/2019
Rev Scott Schwertfeger Zion LC
Arlington WI
Good Shepherd LC
Beloit WI
Pastor
3/24/2019
Pastor Edward Ungemach III Faith LC
Antioch IL
St Peter LC
Brodhead WI
Pastor
3/24/2019
Rev Daniel Cole St John LC
Maribel WI
Immanuel LC
Taylor AZ &
Springerville AZ
Pastor
3/24/2019
Rev Mark Reichert St Paul’s LC
Norfolk NE
Paradise Valley LC
Phoenix AZ
Pastor
3/25/2019
Rev Aaron Schumann Faith LC
Pittsburg KS
Ascension LC
Harrisburg PA
Pastor
3/26/2019
Rev Daniel Westendorf Crown of Life LC
Warren MI
Divine Peace LC
Largo MD
Pastor
3/26/2019
Rev Thomas Engelbrecht Christ LC
Pewaukee WI
St Matthew’s LC
Oconomowoc WI
Pastor
3/28/2019
Rev Aaron Steinbrenner Peace LC
Hartford WI
St Matthew’s LC
Oconomowoc WI
Pastor
3/28/2019
Rev Daniel Johnston Living Savior LC
Blair NE
Grace LC
Yorba Linda CA
Pastor
3/30/2019
Rev Stephen Soukup CRM Peace LC
Kokomo IN
Pastor
3/31/2019
Rev Joel Tullberg Shepherd of the Hills LC
Lansing MI
Trinity LC
Woodbridge VA
Pastor
3/31/2019
Rev Gary Bode Valley View LC
Helena MT
Zion LC
Rhinelander WI
Associate Pastor
3/31/2019
Rev Mark Schroeder Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
Resurrection LC
Aurora IL
Associate Pastor
3/31/2019
Rev Timothy Johnson Zion LC
Mercer WI
St Paul LC
Hurley WI
Bethany LC
Bruce Crossing MI
Immanuel LC
Gibbon MN
Pastor
3/31/2019
Rev Stephen Helwig Gethsemane LC
Omaha NE
Immanuel LC
Greenville WI
Associate Pastor
3/31/2019
Rev William Finn St Paul LC
Dale WI
Grace LC
Tecumseh MI
Pastor
3/31/2019
Rev Paul Schaewe St John LC
Bay City MI
Peace LC
Loves Park IL
Pastor
3/31/2019
Rev John Gierach St John LC
Ann Arbor MI
Immanuel LC
Lake City MN
Pastor
4/1/2019
Rev David Kehl Multi-Language Publications Amazing Grace LC
Panama City FL
Pastor
4/2/2019
Rev Jonathan Zietlow Grace LC
Crivitz WI
Immanuel LC
Johnson Creek WI
Pastor
4/3/2019
Rev Anthony Pittenger (ELS) Bethany LC
Port Orchard WA
Evergreen Lutheran High School
Tacoma WA
Campus Pastor; Science Teacher
4/3/2019
Rev Harland Goetzinger III Redemption LC
Watertown NY
Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; Religion
4/4/2019
Rev Timothy Spaude St Jacobi LC
Greenfield WI
Mt Olive LC
Bay City MI
Pastor
4/6/2019
Rev Luke Werre Peace LC
Sun Prairie WI
Zion LC
Marathon WI
St John LC
Edgar WI
Pastor
4/7/2019
Rev Brett Krause Zion LC
Denver CO
St Luke LC
Watertown WI
Associate Pastor
4/7/2019
Rev Kurt Uhlenbrauck St Jacob LC
Grass Lake MI
Zion LC
Olivia MN
Pastor
4/7/2019
Rev Patrick Wilcox Good Shepherd’s LC
West Allis WI
Faith LC
Tacoma WA
Pastor
4/7/2019
Rev Timothy Westendorf Abiding Word LC
Highlands Ranch CO
Living Shepherd LC
Laramie WY
Pastor
4/7/2019
Rev Paul Biedenbender Christ LC
Denver CO
Immanuel LC
Kewaunee WI
Pastor
4/9/2019
Rev Paul Gunderson Trinity LC
Elkton SD
St Paul LC &
St Peter LC
West Bend WI
Pastor
4/10/2019
Rev Jason Strong Light of the World LC
Fairbanks AK
New Mission
Joplin MO
Pastor
4/12/2019
Rev Michael Willitz Lord of Love LC
Deforest WI
St John LC
Glencoe MN
Pastor
4/12/2019
Rev David Rutschow Retired St John LC
Wrightstown WI
Associate Pastor; Retirement Call
4/14/2019
Teachers Current call New call Date issued
Mrs Wendy Roberts Gethsemane LS
Omaha NE
Good Shepherd LC & LS
Omaha NE
Teacher; Administrative Assistance
3/3/2019
Mrs Kristi Utsch Immanuel LS
Hutchinson MN
Grace LS
Saint Joseph MI
Teacher; Grade 1
3/10/2019
Miss Elaina Mercier   Garden Homes LS
Milwaukee WI
ECM Director
3/10/2019
Mrs Bethany Schwartz   Northdale LS
Tampa FL
Teacher; Grade K-1, Half-Time Call
3/10/2019
Mrs Hannah Buske St Mark LS
Green Bay WI
St Mark LS
Green Bay WI
ECM Teacher; Half-Time Call
3/12/2019
Miss Rebecca Gervais Cornerstone Early Learning Center
Hugo MN
Atonement Early Childhood Center
Milwaukee WI
ECM Teacher
3/14/2019
Miss Megan Bauer Beautiful Savior LS
Grove City OH
Good Shepherd Lutheran Academy
Deltona FL
Teacher; Grade 3
3/17/2019
Ms Jordan Paustian   Lord of Life LS
Friendswood TX
Teacher; Grades 5-8
3/17/2019
Prof James Holman Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
Mt Lebanon LS-Alpha Campus PK-4
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Development Director/Mission Advancement
3/17/2019
Mr Justin Wiechmann St Matthew’s LS
Oconomowoc WI
Kingdom Prep Lutheran High School
Wauwatosa WI
Teacher; Science
3/18/2019
Mrs Laura Otto Salem LS
Milwaukee WI
Building Blocks Christian Learning Center
Mequon WI
ECM Director
3/19/2019
Mr Patrick Loroff St Stephen LS
Adrian MI
St Lucas LS
Kewaskum WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6
3/19/2019
Mrs Michelle Hardinger Resurrection LS
Rochester MN
Bloomington LS
Bloomington MN
Teacher; Grade 5
3/21/2019
Mrs Maura Hegman   MLC Early Childhood Learning Center
New Ulm MN
ECM Teacher
3/21/2019
Mrs Rebekah Fincham Gethsemane LS
Omaha NE
Immanuel LS
Salem OR
ECM Director
3/24/2019
Miss Elizabeth Henke Risen Savior Christian Academy
Pooler GA
Peace LS
Sun Prairie WI
Teacher; Grade 1
3/24/2019
Miss Sarah Rautenberg Building Blocks Christian Academy
Los Angeles CA
Precious Lambs Early Learning Center
Raleigh NC
ECM Teacher
3/24/2019
Mr Richard Muchka Morrison Zion LS
Greenleaf WI
Emanuel LS
New London WI
Principal
3/24/2019
Mr William Roepke   St Paul LS
Fort Atkinson WI
Principal & Upper Grades; Departmentalized
3/24/2019
Ms Elizabeth Kuschel Illinois Lutheran Elementary School
Crete IL
St Paul LS
Rapid City SD
Teacher; Grades 4, 7-8
3/24/2019
Miss Amelia Nemmers Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Peace LS
Sun Prairie WI
Teacher; Grade 2
3/24/2019
Miss Sarah Detro St Marcus LS
Milwaukee WI
Crown of Life LC
Fort Myers FL
ECM Director
3/26/2019
Mrs Emily Rodrigue Emanuel LS
New London WI
Mount Olive LS
Appleton WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4
3/27/2019
Mrs Yvonda Hirsch St John’s LS
Jefferson WI
Great Plains Lutheran High School
Watertown SD
Teacher; English
3/28/2019
Miss Rachel Petermann Trinity LS
Kiel WI
Abiding Word LS
Houston TX
Teacher; Kindergarten
3/31/2019
Mr Adam Reinhard Little Lambs Preschool
Mandan ND
Little Lambs Learning Center
Duluth MN
ECM Director
3/31/2019
Mrs Lisa Wendt   St Matthew’s LS
Stoddard WI
ECM Teacher
3/31/2019
Mr Nathan Lauber   Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 6
3/31/2019
Mrs Laura Shilling   St John LS
Goodhue MN
ECM Director
3/31/2019
Miss Lindsay Ernst Garden Homes LS
Milwaukee WI
Samuel LS
Marshall MN
ECM Director
3/31/2019
Miss Elizabeth Jeske Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
St Paul’s LC
Columbus OH
Teacher; Grade 7-8
3/31/2019
Mr Luke Scherschel Zion LS
Toledo OH
First LS
Elkhorn WI
Principal & Grade 7-8
3/31/2019
Mrs Monica Schultz Bloomington LS
Bloomington MN
Bethlehem LS-North
Germantown WI
Teacher; Grade 2-3
3/31/2019
Mr Ryan Friske Trinity LS
Bay City MI
St Martin’s LS
Watertown SD
Teacher; Grade 8
3/31/2019
Mrs Alexandria Maas   Grace Lutheran Child Learning Center
Sahuarita AZ
ECM Teacher
3/31/2019
Mr Harmon Krause New Hope Lutheran Academy
West Melbourne FL
St Philip LC
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 7
3/31/2019
Mr Philip Krueger Word of Life LS
Milwaukee WI
Faith LS
Tacoma WA
Principal & Grade 7-8
3/31/2019
Mrs Jessica Krause New Hope Lutheran Academy
West Melbourne FL
St Philip LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 3
3/31/2019
Mrs Erin Krebs St Stephen LS
Beaver Dam WI
St Stephen LS
Beaver Dam WI
Teacher; Grade 4
3/31/2019
Mrs Vicki Smith Good Shepherd LS
Downers Grove IL
Grace Lutheran Child Learning Center
Sahuarita AZ
ECM Teacher
3/31/2019
Mrs Erin Moldenhauer Immanuel LS
Greenville WI
Immanuel LS
Greenville WI
Teacher; Spanish, Part-Time Call
3/31/2019
Mr Alan Mindock St Paul First LS
North Hollywood CA
Salem LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 7-8
4/1/2019
Mr Matthew Doering Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Illinois Lutheran High School
Crete IL
Director of Activities
4/1/2019
Mr Joel Ungemach Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
Teacher; Music
4/1/2019
Mrs Mary Dorn Illinois Lutheran Elementary School
Crete IL
St Peter LC – North Campus
Appleton WI
ECM Teacher
4/1/2019
Mr John Dorn Illinois Lutheran Schools Inc
Crete IL
St Peter LC – North Campus
Appleton WI
Teacher; Grade 6
4/1/2019
Mr Jeremy Bock Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
Illinois Lutheran Schools Inc
Crete IL
Executive Director
4/1/2019
Mr Michael Haugly Great Plains Lutheran High School
Watertown SD
Huron Valley Lutheran High School
Westland MI
Teacher; Physical Education & Athletic Director
4/2/2019
Miss Rachel Nowicki Prairie LS Lower Site
Gibbon MN
Cornerstone Early Learning Center
Hugo MN
ECM Teacher
4/3/2019
Ms Angela Horneber   Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Dorm Supervisor
4/5/2019
Mrs Deanna Schneck Peace LS
Livonia MI
First LS
La Crosse WI
ECM Teacher
4/7/2019
Mr Bryan Schneck Zion LS
Monroe MI
First LS
La Crosse WI
Principal & Grade 7-8
4/7/2019
Miss Amanda Treder St John LS
Wauwatosa WI
St Paul LS
Franklin WI
Teacher; Grade 1
4/7/2019
Mrs Rebecca Berger   Christ LC
Pewaukee WI
ECM Director
4/7/2019
Mr Travis Wendt Bethlehem LS-South
Menomonee Falls WI
St John’s LS
Jefferson WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8
4/7/2019
Ms Kristen Miller St Paul LS
Muskego WI
Mt Calvary-Grace LS
La Crosse WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
4/7/2019
Mr Landon Zacharyasz Mount Olive LS
Appleton WI
Apostles LS & Lutheran High School
San Jose CA
Principal
4/7/2019
Mr Tyler Dorn Nebraska Evangelical Lutheran High School
Waco NE
Martin Luther LS
Neenah WI
Teacher; Grade 5-6
4/7/2019
Miss Tonya Wolff Apostles LS
San Jose CA
St John LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 5
4/7/2019
Mrs Jill Hagen   St Paul LC
Appleton WI
Teacher; Grade 4
4/7/2019
Mrs Lauren Thiele Shepherd of the Valley LS
Menasha WI
Faith LS
Anchorage AK
ECM Director
4/7/2019
Mrs Rachel Kanter Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
St Paul LS
Lake Mills WI
Teacher; Grade 5
4/7/2019
Miss Kristi Stueber First LS
Elkhorn WI
St Paul LC
Mount Calvary WI
Teacher; Grade 1-2
4/7/2019
Mr Brian Papenfuss St John LS
Lomira WI
Martin Luther LC
Oshkosh WI
Teacher; Grade 7-8
4/7/2019
Mr Seth Herrmann Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Wisconsin LS-Middle School (6-8)
Racine WI
Administrator; Dean of Students
4/7/2019
Mr Daniel Johnson Mt Lebanon LS-Omega Campus Gr 5-8
Milwaukee WI
Cross of Glory LS
Peoria AZ
Principal
4/7/2019
Miss Emily Hunt Christ Our Savior Academy
Columbia TN
Divine Savior LC-Liberty Hill
Liberty Hill TX
ECM Director
4/7/2019
Ms Kristen Miller St Paul LS
Muskego WI
St Paul’s LC
Menomonie WI
Teacher; Grade 1-2
4/7/2019
Mrs Monica Haakenson   Immanuel LS
Waukegan IL
ECM Teacher; Half-Time Call
4/7/2019
Mrs Ashley Phillips St Matthew LS
Janesville WI
St Matthew LS
Janesville WI
Teacher; Grade 1-2
4/7/2019
Mrs Katherine Martin Crown of Life Christian Academy
Fort Atkinson WI
St John’s LS
Jefferson WI
Teacher; Grade 1-2
4/7/2019
Mr Michael Strusz Winnebago Lutheran Academy
Fond du Lac WI
Kingdom Prep Lutheran High School
Wauwatosa WI
Teacher; Math
4/8/2019
Mrs Alysa Balfour   Mt Calvary LS
Waukesha WI
Teacher; Grade 5
4/8/2019
Mr Santiago Botero Joint Mission Council Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Life Science
4/8/2019
Mrs Megan Plocher   Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Teacher; Tutor
4/8/2019
Mr Santiago Botero Joint Mission Council Rocky Mountain Lutheran High School
Commerce City CO
Teacher; International Program Director & Teacher
4/9/2019
Mr Philip Stuebs St John-St James LS
Reedsville WI
Lord and Savior LS
Crystal Lake IL
Principal & Grade 5-8
4/9/2019
Mr Brian Gottschalk Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; High School Math
4/9/2019
Mr Christopher Olson Christ LS
North Saint Paul MN
Holy Trinity LS
Des Moines WA
Teacher; Grades 5-6
4/10/2019
Mr Edwin Fredrich Grace LS
Glendale AZ
Christ-St Peter LS-West Campus
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 7
4/10/2019
Mr Max Tramburg   Trinity LS
Waukesha WI
Teacher; Grade 7
4/10/2019
Mr Michael Ross Reformation LS
San Diego CA
Reformation LS
San Diego CA
Principal
4/10/2019
Mr Adam Bohl Reformation LS
San Diego CA
Reformation LS
San Diego CA
Teacher Vice-Principal
4/10/2019
Miss Jennifer Lindloff Peace LS
Sun Prairie WI
Illinois Lutheran Elementary School
Crete IL
Teacher; Grade 2
4/11/2019
Miss Lynelle Schleusener Apostles LS
San Jose CA
Mt Calvary LS
Redding CA
Teacher; Kindergarten-Grade 1
4/11/2019
Mr Benjamin Melott Grace Lutheran Academy
Lowell AR
Divine Savior Academy – Sienna Plantation
Missouri City TX
Teacher; Grade 7
4/12/2019
Ms Alexandria Caira   Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Middle Grades
4/12/2019
Mrs Elizabeth Melott Grace Lutheran Academy
Lowell AR
Divine Savior Academy – Sienna Plantation
Missouri City TX
Teacher; Grades 1-2
4/12/2019
Mrs Deborah Weigand   Resurrection LS
Rochester MN
Teacher; Upper Grades, Half-Time Call
4/14/2019
Mr Brett Bengel St Mark LS
Citrus Heights CA
Bethlehem LS-South
Menomonee Falls WI
Teacher; Grade 6
4/14/2019
Mr Philip Kurbis Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Peace LS
Sun Prairie WI
Teacher; Grade 7
4/14/2019
Ms Elizabeth Hochtritt   Mt Lebanon LC
Milwaukee WI
Administrator
4/14/2019
Mr Brad Schaper Luther High School
Onalaska WI
Mt Lebanon LS-Omega Campus Gr 5-8
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 5-8, Departmentalized
4/14/2019
Prof Jennifer Mehlberg Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Resurrection LC
Rochester MN
ECM Director
4/14/2019
Mr Craig Zibrowski Mt Olive LS
Mankato MN
St John LS
Waterloo WI
Teacher; Grade 5-6
4/14/2019
Mrs Rachel Kamin   Westside Christian School
Middleton WI
Teacher; Language Arts, Part-Time Call
4/14/2019
Mrs Gretchen Asmus   St John LS
Waterloo WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4
4/14/2019
Mr Scott Martens   Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Sports Management
4/14/2019
Mr James Hussman St Paul LS
Algoma WI
Grace Lutheran Academy
Lowell AR
Principal & Upper Grades
4/14/2019
Mrs Renee Hussman St Paul LS
Algoma WI
Grace Lutheran Academy
Lowell AR
Teacher; Lower Grades
4/14/2019
Miss Emily Hunt Christ Our Savior Academy
Columbia TN
Good Shepherd Early Childhood Center
Sioux Falls SD
ECM Director
4/14/2019
Mr Luther Curia St Paul LS
Howards Grove WI
Peace LS
Hartford WI
Teacher; Grade 5
4/14/2019
Mr Daniel Maki Beautiful Savior LS
Cincinnati OH
Westside Christian School
Middleton WI
Teacher; Upper Grades
4/14/2019
Mr Scott Huebner St Peter LS
Schofield WI
St John LS
Baraboo WI
Principal & Upper Grades
4/14/2019
Mr Alexander Vandenberg Zion LS
Columbus WI
Beautiful Savior LC
Grove City OH
Principal & Grade 6-8
4/14/2019
Mr Benton Witte Riverview LS
Appleton WI
St Paul’s LS
Saginaw MI
Teacher; Grades 6-8
4/14/2019
Miss Emily Hunt Christ Our Savior Academy
Columbia TN
Victory Preschool
Jacksonville FL
ECM Director
4/14/2019
Ms Stephanie Kriewall   Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Math/Computer Science
4/14/2019
Mrs Jessica Kjenstad Illinois Lutheran Elementary School
Crete IL
Westside Christian School
Middleton WI
Teacher; Upper Grades
4/14/2019
Mrs Heather Stelzer   Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Business
4/14/2019
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date issued
Prof Mark Stein Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Winnebago Lutheran Academy
Fond du Lac WI
Development Director/ Mission Advancement Director
3/26/2019
Mr Matthew Schultz   The Watertown Recreation and Outreach Center for Youth
Watertown WI
Staff Minister
4/10/2019


CALLS ACCEPTED

Pastors Current call New call Date accepted
Rev Dustin Bergene Christ the Redeemer LC
Barre VT
Zion LC
Bristol WI
Pastor
4/10/2019
Rev Christopher Oehlke CRM Immanuel LC
Buffalo MN
Pastor
4/12/2019
Rev Joel Thomford Zion LC
Chesaning MI
Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Pastor; Admissions Counselor
4/12/2019
Teachers Current call New call Date accepted
Mrs Katelyn Rathje   St Marcus LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
4/1/2019
Mrs Penny Lecker   Martin Luther LC
Oshkosh WI
ECM Teacher
4/9/2019
Mrs Annette Schultz   St John LS
Redwood Falls MN
Teacher; Grade 2
4/9/2019
Mr Todd Jahns Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Teacher; Activities Director
4/11/2019
Mrs Beth Kock   Atonement Early Childhood Center
Milwaukee WI
ECM Teacher
4/11/2019
Mr Mark Heckendorf   Winnebago Lutheran Academy
Fond du Lac WI
Teacher; Science
4/11/2019
Mrs Andrea Baird Divine Peace LS
Largo MD
Christ-St Peter LS-West Campus
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 6
4/11/2019
Mrs Lynn Kuske Immanuel LS
Greenville WI
Immanuel LS
Greenville WI
Teacher; Guided Studies, Part-Time Call
4/12/2019
Mr Aaron Kjenstad Trinity LS
Aberdeen SD
St Marcus LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Social Studies
4/12/2019
Mr Tyler Tesch Trinity LS
Neenah WI
Trinity LS
Neenah WI
Teacher; Grade 7
4/12/2019
Mrs Malissa Voss Grace Christian Academy
Falls Church VA
Calvary LS
Dallas TX
Teacher; Kindergarten
4/13/2019
Mrs Rebekah Bohlmann Salem LS-Greenfield MN
Greenfield MN
Salem LS-Greenfield MN
Greenfield MN
Teacher; Kindergarten
4/13/2019
Miss Ruth Nottling Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Mount Olive LS
Appleton WI
Teacher; Grades 6
4/13/2019
Ms Shelley Kromschroder   Salem LS
Loretto MN
Teacher; Grade 6 & Administrative Release, Three-Quarter Time, Provisional Call
4/13/2019
Mr David Leonard Friedens LS
Kenosha WI
Friedens LS
Kenosha WI
Principal & Upper Grades
4/14/2019
Mr David Zank Friedens LS
Kenosha WI
Friedens LS
Kenosha WI
Teacher; Upper Grades & Assistant Principal
4/14/2019
Mrs Amanda Humann St John LS
Mukwonago WI
St John LS
Mukwonago WI
ECM Teacher & Principal Release
4/14/2019
Mr Nathan Livingston St John LS
Caledonia MN
Christ-St John’s LS
West Salem WI
Principal & Grade 7-8
4/14/2019
Mrs Jillian Igl   Peace LS
Hartford WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
4/14/2019


CALLS DECLINED

Pastors Current call New call Date declined
Rev Mark Parsons Faith LC
Fond du Lac WI
First LC
La Crescent MN
Pastor
4/8/2019
Rev Michael Weigand Faith LC
Fond du Lac WI
Pilgrim LC
Menomonee Falls WI
Pastor
4/9/2019
Rev Joel Russow Faith LC
Tallahassee FL
New Mission
Brandon SD
Pastor
4/10/2019
Rev Jon Hadler St Matthew LC
Marathon WI
St Peter LC
Weyauwega WI
Associate Pastor
4/11/2019
Rev Matthew Ewart Bethlehem LC
Lakeville MN
Illumine LC
Rock Hill SC
Pastor
4/11/2019
Rev Matthew Grunewald St John’s LC
Saint Clair MN
Bethany LC
Gibsonia PA
Pastor
4/12/2019
Rev Christian Winkel Redemption LC
Milwaukee WI
Faith LC
River Falls WI
Pastor
4/12/2019
Rev Joel Schwartz Peace LC
Trinity FL
New Mission
Joplin MO
Pastor
4/12/2019
Rev Chadwick Graham Grace LC
Oshkosh WI
Emmanuel LC
Hudson WI
Pastor
4/12/2019
Rev Kenneth Nelson Our Savior’s LC
South Shore SD
St John LC & Trinity LC
Carson ND
Immanuel LC
Elgin ND
Pastor
4/13/2019
Rev Paul Waldschmidt Peace LC
Hartford WI
Good Shepherd LC
Fond du Lac WI
Associate Pastor
4/13/2019
Rev Jason Thiel St John LC
Hastings MN
Christ LC
West Salem WI
St John (Barre Mills) LC
La Crosse WI
Associate Pastor
4/13/2019
Rev Jesse Johnston Mt Calvary LC
Menasha WI
Apostles LC
San Jose CA
Associate Pastor
4/13/2019
Rev Jesse Johnston Mt Calvary LC
Menasha WI
Trinity LC
Crete IL
Associate Pastor
4/13/2019
Teachers Current call New call Date declined
Miss Kristine Krug St Paul LS
Beverly Hills FL
Peace LS
Kissimmee FL
Teacher
3/26/2019
Ms Kris Eggers David’s Star LS
Jackson WI
Grace LS
Saint Joseph MI
Teacher; Grade 2
4/9/2019
Miss Cliss Loescher Building Blocks for Life Preschool
Cambridge MN
Zion LC
Valentine NE
ECM Director
4/9/2019
Mr Stephen Lauber Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Rocky Mountain Lutheran High School
Commerce City CO
Teacher; Vice Principal & Social Studies
4/9/2019
Mr Justin Ninmann St Peter LS
Appleton WI
St John’s LS
Sparta WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8
4/9/2019
Mrs Jodi Ninmann St Peter LS
Appleton WI
St John’s LC
Sparta WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
4/9/2019
Mr Nathan Gartner Mount Olive LS
Appleton WI
Abiding Word LS
Houston TX
Teacher; Grade 6
4/9/2019
Mr David Porth Pilgrim LS
Menomonee Falls WI
St John’s LS
Sparta WI
Teacher; Grade 5-6
4/9/2019
Miss Jessica Martinez St Philip LS
Milwaukee WI
Resurrection LS
Rochester MN
Teacher; Grade 4
4/10/2019
Mrs Amy McCargar St John’s LS
Two Rivers WI
Christ LS
Eagle River WI
Teacher; Kindergarten-Grade 1
4/11/2019
Miss Christine Wempner Emmanuel LS
Tempe AZ
Holy Trinity LS
Des Moines WA
Teacher; Grade 2
4/11/2019
Mr Benjamin Bain St Paul LS
Onalaska WI
Zion LS
South Milwaukee WI
Principal & Grade 8
4/12/2019
Miss Kimberly Ehlke Trinity LS
Caledonia WI
Siloah LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4
4/12/2019
Mr Nathan Schulmeister St Paul LS
Franklin WI
St Stephen LS
Beaver Dam WI
Principal
4/12/2019
Miss Heather Schmidt St Paul LS
Franklin WI
St Marcus LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Primary Grades
4/12/2019
Mrs Rachel Hansen Good Shepherd LS
Burnsville MN
St Paul LS
Stevensville MI
ECM Director
4/12/2019
Mr Justin Hansen Good Shepherd LS
Burnsville MN
St Paul’s LC
Stevensville MI
Teacher; Grade 5-6
4/12/2019
Mr Paul Hoffman St Paul LS
Appleton WI
St Paul LC
Wonewoc WI
Principal
4/13/2019
Mr Christopher Haring Northdale LS
Tampa FL
St Marcus LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Primary Grades
4/13/2019
Miss Sandra O’Laire St Marcus LS
Milwaukee WI
Risen Savior Christian Academy
Pooler GA
Teacher; Kindergarten
4/13/2019
Mr Stephen Kamps First LS
Lake Geneva WI
Grace LS
Kenai AK
Principal & Upper Grades
4/13/2019
Miss Ruth Nottling Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Trinity LS
Neenah WI
Teacher; Grade 6
4/13/2019
Mr Daniel Kasten Bethlehem LS
Hortonville WI
St Mark’s LS
Watertown WI
Teacher; Grade 4
4/14/2019
Mr Christopher Holman Crown of Life LS
Warren MI
Emanuel First LS
Lansing MI
Principal
4/14/2019
Miss Amanda Ehrenberg St Paul LS
South Haven MI
Ascension Lutheran Preschool
Macomb MI
ECM Director
4/14/2019
Mr Nathan Schultz Peace LS
Hartford WI
Lamb of God LS
West Allis WI
Principal & Grade 7-8
4/14/2019
Miss Jennifer Birr Redeemer LS
Fond du Lac WI
St Lucas LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Upper Grades
4/15/2019


RESIGNED

Teachers Current call Date resigned
Miss Kimberly Rehbaum Zion LS
Egg Harbor WI
5/31/2019
Mrs Sarah Selle Shoreland Lutheran High School
Somers WI
6/30/2019


CALLED TO ETERNAL GLORY

Pastors Home church Death date
Rev Myron Kell St Mark’s LC
Watertown WI
4/9/2019
Rev Loren Schaller Grace LC
Tucson AZ
4/11/2019
Teachers Home church Death date
Mr Richard Brei Trinity LC
West Bend WI
4/11/2019


RETIREMENT

Pastors Current call Date retired
Rev Anthony Schultz St Luke LC
Watertown WI
6/30/2019
Rev Thomas Lee Wilsmann St John LC
Waterloo WI
6/30/2019
Rev William Runke St John’s LC
Pardeeville WI
7/31/2019
Rev Rodney Schwab Trinity LC
Elkton MI
9/30/2019
Teachers Current call Date retired
Mrs Lynn Schwall St John LS
Bay City MI
6/30/2019
Staff Ministers Current call Date retired
Mr Kelly Emde St John’s LC
New Ulm MN
12/31/2019


POSITION ELIMINATED

Teachers Current call Date effective
Mr George Hella II Beautiful Saviour LS
Carlsbad CA
6/30/2019
Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Call Report – April 8, 2019

Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod

Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report

4/2/2019 – 4/8/2019

The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.

NO DECISION REPORTED

Pastors Current call New call Date issued
Rev Dustin Bergene Christ the Redeemer LC
Barre VT
Zion LC
Bristol WI
Pastor
3/10/2019
Rev Mark Parsons Faith LC
Fond du Lac WI
First LC
La Crescent MN
Pastor
3/11/2019
Rev Kenneth Nelson Our Savior’s LC
South Shore SD
St John LC &
Trinity LC
Carson ND
Immanuel LC
Elgin ND
Pastor
3/11/2019
Rev Joel Russow Faith LC
Tallahassee FL
New Mission
Brandon SD
Pastor
3/12/2019
Rev David Reichel Faith LC
Huron SD
Ascension LC
Mitchell SD
Zion LC
Bonesteel SD
St Paul LC
Naper NE
Pastor
3/17/2019
Rev Jon Hadler St Matthew LC
Marathon WI
St Peter LC
Weyauwega WI
Associate Pastor
3/17/2019
Rev David Wenzel Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Pastor; Admissions Counselor
3/17/2019
Rev Christian Winkel Redemption LC
Milwaukee WI
Faith LC
River Falls WI
Pastor
3/17/2019
Rev Christopher Oehlke CRM Immanuel LC
Buffalo MN
Pastor
3/17/2019
Rev Michael Weigand Faith LC
Fond du Lac WI
Pilgrim LC
Menomonee Falls WI
Pastor
3/17/2019
Rev Troy Schreiner Mount Olive LC
Appleton WI
Victory LC
Jacksonville FL
Pastor
3/17/2019
Rev Matthew Westra Living Promise LC
Morristown TN
Good Shepherd LC
Cedar Rapids IA
Pastor
3/17/2019
Rev Eric Schroeder St John LC
Wauwatosa WI
Trinity LC
Marshfield WI
Pastor
3/17/2019
Rev Mark Schutz Hope LC
Spearfish SD
Grace LC
Oshkosh WI
Associate Pastor
3/17/2019
Rev Matthew Westra Living Promise LC
Morristown TN
Peace LC
Eagle River AK
Pastor
3/17/2019
Rev Joel Thomford Zion LC
Chesaning MI
Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Pastor; Admissions Counselor
3/17/2019
Rev Nathan Kassulke Grace LC
Tucson AZ
St Mark LC
Eau Claire WI
Associate Pastor
3/17/2019
Rev Andrew Schroer Redeemer LC
Edna TX
Michigan Lutheran High School
Saint Joseph MI
Pastor; Dean of Students
3/18/2019
Rev Matthew Grunewald St John’s LC
Saint Clair MN
Bethany LC
Gibsonia PA
Pastor
3/21/2019
Rev Joel Schwartz Peace LC
Trinity FL
New Mission
Joplin MO
Pastor
3/21/2019
Rev Jesse Johnston Mt Calvary LC
Menasha WI
Apostles LC
San Jose CA
Associate Pastor
3/24/2019
Rev Scott Schwertfeger Zion LC
Arlington WI
Good Shepherd LC
Beloit WI
Pastor
3/24/2019
Pastor Edward Ungemach III Faith LC
Antioch IL
St Peter LC
Brodhead WI
Pastor
3/24/2019
Rev Jesse Johnston Mt Calvary LC
Menasha WI
Trinity LC
Crete IL
Associate Pastor
3/24/2019
Rev Matthew Ewart Bethlehem LC
Lakeville MN
Illumine LC
Rock Hill SC
Pastor
3/24/2019
Rev Daniel Cole St John LC
Maribel WI
Immanuel LC
Taylor AZ &
Springerville AZ
Pastor
3/24/2019
Rev Mark Reichert St Paul’s LC
Norfolk NE
Paradise Valley LC
Phoenix AZ
Pastor
3/25/2019
Rev Aaron Schumann Faith LC
Pittsburg KS
Ascension LC
Harrisburg PA
Pastor
3/26/2019
Rev Daniel Westendorf Crown of Life LC
Warren MI
Divine Peace LC
Largo MD
Pastor
3/26/2019
Rev Thomas Engelbrecht Christ LC
Pewaukee WI
St Matthew’s LC
Oconomowoc WI
Pastor
3/28/2019
Rev Aaron Steinbrenner Peace LC
Hartford WI
St Matthew’s LC
Oconomowoc WI
Pastor
3/28/2019
Rev Daniel Johnston Living Savior LC
Blair NE
Grace LC
Yorba Linda CA
Pastor
3/30/2019
Rev Stephen Soukup CRM Peace LC
Kokomo IN
Pastor
3/31/2019
Rev Joel Tullberg Shepherd of the Hills LC
Lansing MI
Trinity LC
Woodbridge VA
Pastor
3/31/2019
Rev Paul Waldschmidt Peace LC
Hartford WI
Good Shepherd LC
Fond du Lac WI
Associate Pastor
3/31/2019
Rev Gary Bode Valley View LC
Helena MT
Zion LC
Rhinelander WI
Associate Pastor
3/31/2019
Rev Mark Schroeder Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
Resurrection LC
Aurora IL
Associate Pastor
3/31/2019
Rev Timothy Johnson Zion LC
Mercer WI
St Paul LC
Hurley WI
Bethany LC
Bruce Crossing MI
Immanuel LC
Gibbon MN
Pastor
3/31/2019
Rev Stephen Helwig Gethsemane LC
Omaha NE
Immanuel LC
Greenville WI
Associate Pastor
3/31/2019
Rev William Finn St Paul LC
Dale WI
Grace LC
Tecumseh MI
Pastor
3/31/2019
Rev Chadwick Graham Grace LC
Oshkosh WI
Emmanuel LC
Hudson WI
Pastor
3/31/2019
Rev Paul Schaewe St John LC
Bay City MI
Peace LC
Loves Park IL
Pastor
3/31/2019
Rev Jason Thiel St John LC
Hastings MN
Christ LC
West Salem WI
St John (Barre Mills) LC
La Crosse WI
Associate Pastor
3/31/2019
Rev John Gierach St John LC
Ann Arbor MI
Immanuel LC
Lake City MN
Pastor
4/1/2019
Rev David Kehl Multi-Language Publications Amazing Grace LC
Panama City FL
Pastor
4/2/2019
Rev Jonathan Zietlow Grace LC
Crivitz WI
Immanuel LC
Johnson Creek WI
Pastor
4/3/2019
Rev Anthony Pittenger (ELS) Bethany LC
Port Orchard WA
Evergreen Lutheran High School
Tacoma WA
Campus Pastor; Science Teacher
4/3/2019
Rev Harland Goetzinger III Redemption LC
Watertown NY
Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; Religion
4/4/2019
Teachers Current call New call Date issued
Miss Kristine Krug St Paul LS
Beverly Hills FL
Peace LS
Kissimmee FL
Teacher
3/3/2019
Mrs Rebekah Bohlmann Salem LS-Greenfield MN
Greenfield MN
Salem LS-Greenfield MN
Greenfield MN
Teacher; Kindergarten
3/3/2019
Mrs Wendy Roberts Gethsemane LS
Omaha NE
Good Shepherd LC & LS
Omaha NE
Teacher; Administrative Assistance
3/3/2019
Ms Shelley Kromschroder   Salem LS
Loretto MN
Teacher; Grade 6 & Administrative Release, Three-Quarter Time, Provisional Call
3/3/2019
Mr David Leonard Friedens LS
Kenosha WI
Friedens LS
Kenosha WI
Principal & Upper Grades
3/3/2019
Mr David Zank Friedens LS
Kenosha WI
Friedens LS
Kenosha WI
Teacher; Upper Grades & Assistant Principal
3/3/2019
Mrs Kristi Utsch Immanuel LS
Hutchinson MN
Grace LS
Saint Joseph MI
Teacher; Grade 1
3/10/2019
Miss Elaina Mercier   Garden Homes LS
Milwaukee WI
ECM Director
3/10/2019
Ms Kris Eggers David’s Star LS
Jackson WI
Grace LS
Saint Joseph MI
Teacher; Grade 2
3/10/2019
Mrs Bethany Schwartz   Northdale LS
Tampa FL
Teacher; Grade K-1, Half-Time Call
3/10/2019
Mrs Hannah Buske St Mark LS
Green Bay WI
St Mark LS
Green Bay WI
ECM Teacher; Half-Time Call
3/12/2019
Miss Rebecca Gervais Cornerstone Early Learning Center
Hugo MN
Atonement Early Childhood Center
Milwaukee WI
ECM Teacher
3/14/2019
Mrs Beth Kock   Atonement Early Childhood Center
Milwaukee WI
ECM Teacher
3/14/2019
Miss Jessica Martinez St Philip LS
Milwaukee WI
Resurrection LS
Rochester MN
Teacher; Grade 4
3/17/2019
Mr Benjamin Bain St Paul LS
Onalaska WI
Zion LS
South Milwaukee WI
Principal & Grade 8
3/17/2019
Mr Paul Hoffman St Paul LS
Appleton WI
St Paul LC
Wonewoc WI
Principal
3/17/2019
Miss Megan Bauer Beautiful Savior LS
Grove City OH
Good Shepherd Lutheran Academy
Deltona FL
Teacher; Grade 3
3/17/2019
Mrs Malissa Voss Grace Christian Academy
Falls Church VA
Calvary LS
Dallas TX
Teacher; Kindergarten
3/17/2019
Mrs Penny Lecker   Martin Luther LC
Oshkosh WI
ECM Teacher
3/17/2019
Ms Jordan Paustian   Lord of Life LS
Friendswood TX
Teacher; Grades 5-8
3/17/2019
Mr Nathan Gartner Mount Olive LS
Appleton WI
Abiding Word LS
Houston TX
Teacher; Grade 6
3/17/2019
Mr Stephen Lauber Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Rocky Mountain Lutheran High School
Commerce City CO
Teacher; Vice Principal & Social Studies
3/17/2019
Prof James Holman Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
Mt Lebanon LS-Alpha Campus PK-4
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Development Director/Mission Advancement
3/17/2019
Mr Christopher Holman Crown of Life LS
Warren MI
Emanuel First LS
Lansing MI
Principal
3/18/2019
Mr Daniel Kasten Bethlehem LS
Hortonville WI
St Mark’s LS
Watertown WI
Teacher; Grade 4
3/18/2019
Mr Justin Wiechmann St Matthew’s LS
Oconomowoc WI
Kingdom Prep Lutheran High School
Wauwatosa WI
Teacher; Science
3/18/2019
Mrs Laura Otto Salem LS
Milwaukee WI
Building Blocks Christian Learning Center
Mequon WI
ECM Director
3/19/2019
Mrs Andrea Baird Divine Peace LS
Largo MD
Christ-St Peter LS-West Campus
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 6
3/19/2019
Mr Patrick Loroff St Stephen LS
Adrian MI
St Lucas LS
Kewaskum WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6
3/19/2019
Mr Justin Hansen Good Shepherd LS
Burnsville MN
St Paul’s LC
Stevensville MI
Teacher; Grade 5-6
3/20/2019
Mrs Rachel Hansen Good Shepherd LS
Burnsville MN
St Paul LS
Stevensville MI
ECM Director
3/20/2019
Mrs Annette Schultz   St John LS
Redwood Falls MN
Teacher; Grade 2
3/20/2019
Mrs Michelle Hardinger Resurrection LS
Rochester MN
Bloomington LS
Bloomington MN
Teacher; Grade 5
3/21/2019
Mrs Maura Hegman   MLC Early Childhood Learning Center
New Ulm MN
ECM Teacher
3/21/2019
Miss Amanda Ehrenberg St Paul LS
South Haven MI
Ascension Lutheran Preschool
Macomb MI
ECM Director
3/24/2019
Mrs Rebekah Fincham Gethsemane LS
Omaha NE
Immanuel LS
Salem OR
ECM Director
3/24/2019
Miss Cliss Loescher Building Blocks for Life Preschool
Cambridge MN
Zion LC
Valentine NE
ECM Director
3/24/2019
Mr Stephen Kamps First LS
Lake Geneva WI
Grace LS
Kenai AK
Principal & Upper Grades
3/24/2019
Miss Elizabeth Henke Risen Savior Christian Academy
Pooler GA
Peace LS
Sun Prairie WI
Teacher; Grade 1
3/24/2019
Miss Sarah Rautenberg Building Blocks Christian Academy
Los Angeles CA
Precious Lambs Early Learning Center
Raleigh NC
ECM Teacher
3/24/2019
Mr Richard Muchka Morrison Zion LS
Greenleaf WI
Emanuel LS
New London WI
Principal
3/24/2019
Mr William Roepke   St Paul LS
Fort Atkinson WI
Principal & Upper Grades; Departmentalized
3/24/2019
Ms Elizabeth Kuschel Illinois Lutheran Elementary School
Crete IL
St Paul LS
Rapid City SD
Teacher; Grades 4, 7-8
3/24/2019
Miss Sandra O’Laire St Marcus LS
Milwaukee WI
Risen Savior Christian Academy
Pooler GA
Teacher; Kindergarten
3/24/2019
Miss Amelia Nemmers Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Peace LS
Sun Prairie WI
Teacher; Grade 2
3/24/2019
Mrs Jodi Ninmann St Peter LS
Appleton WI
St John’s LC
Sparta WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
3/24/2019
Mr Justin Ninmann St Peter LS
Appleton WI
St John’s LS
Sparta WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8
3/24/2019
Mr David Porth Pilgrim LS
Menomonee Falls WI
St John’s LS
Sparta WI
Teacher; Grade 5-6
3/24/2019
Mr Todd Jahns Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Teacher; Activities Director
3/25/2019
Mr Mark Heckendorf   Winnebago Lutheran Academy
Fond du Lac WI
Teacher; Science
3/26/2019
Miss Sarah Detro St Marcus LS
Milwaukee WI
Crown of Life LC
Fort Myers FL
ECM Director
3/26/2019
Mr Aaron Kjenstad Trinity LS
Aberdeen SD
St Marcus LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Social Studies
3/27/2019
Mr Christopher Haring Northdale LS
Tampa FL
St Marcus LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Primary Grades
3/27/2019
Miss Christine Wempner Emmanuel LS
Tempe AZ
Holy Trinity LS
Des Moines WA
Teacher; Grade 2
3/27/2019
Mrs Emily Rodrigue Emanuel LS
New London WI
Mount Olive LS
Appleton WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4
3/27/2019
Miss Ruth Nottling Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Mount Olive LS
Appleton WI
Teacher; Grades 6
3/27/2019
Miss Heather Schmidt St Paul LS
Franklin WI
St Marcus LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Primary Grades
3/27/2019
Mrs Yvonda Hirsch St John’s LS
Jefferson WI
Great Plains Lutheran High School
Watertown SD
Teacher; English
3/28/2019
Mrs Katelyn Rathje   St Marcus LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
3/28/2019
Miss Rachel Petermann Trinity LS
Kiel WI
Abiding Word LS
Houston TX
Teacher; Kindergarten
3/31/2019
Miss Ruth Nottling Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Trinity LS
Neenah WI
Teacher; Grade 6
3/31/2019
Miss Kimberly Ehlke Trinity LS
Caledonia WI
Siloah LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4
3/31/2019
Mr Adam Reinhard Little Lambs Preschool
Mandan ND
Little Lambs Learning Center
Duluth MN
ECM Director
3/31/2019
Mrs Amy McCargar St John’s LS
Two Rivers WI
Christ LS
Eagle River WI
Teacher; Kindergarten-Grade 1
3/31/2019
Mrs Lisa Wendt   St Matthew’s LS
Stoddard WI
ECM Teacher
3/31/2019
Mr Nathan Lauber   Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 6
3/31/2019
Mrs Laura Shilling   St John LS
Goodhue MN
ECM Director
3/31/2019
Miss Lindsay Ernst Garden Homes LS
Milwaukee WI
Samuel LS
Marshall MN
ECM Director
3/31/2019
Mrs Jillian Igl   Peace LS
Hartford WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
3/31/2019
Miss Elizabeth Jeske Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
St Paul’s LC
Columbus OH
Teacher; Grade 7-8
3/31/2019
Mr Luke Scherschel Zion LS
Toledo OH
First LS
Elkhorn WI
Principal; Grades 7-8
3/31/2019
Mrs Monica Schultz Bloomington LS
Bloomington MN
Bethlehem LS-North
Germantown WI
Teacher; Grade 2-3
3/31/2019
Mr Ryan Friske Trinity LS
Bay City MI
St Martin’s LS
Watertown SD
Teacher; Grade 8
3/31/2019
Mrs Alexandria Maas   Grace Lutheran Child Learning Center
Sahuarita AZ
ECM Teacher
3/31/2019
Mr Harmon Krause New Hope Lutheran Academy
West Melbourne FL
St Philip LC
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 7
3/31/2019
Mr Nathan Schulmeister St Paul LS
Franklin WI
St Stephen LS
Beaver Dam WI
Principal
3/31/2019
Mr Philip Krueger Word of Life LS
Milwaukee WI
Faith LS
Tacoma WA
Principal & Grades 7-8
3/31/2019
Mr Nathan Livingston St John LS
Caledonia MN
Christ-St John’s LS
West Salem WI
Principal & Grades 7-8
3/31/2019
Mrs Jessica Krause New Hope Lutheran Academy
West Melbourne FL
St Philip LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 3
3/31/2019
Mrs Erin Krebs St Stephen LS
Beaver Dam WI
St Stephen LS
Beaver Dam WI
Teacher; Grade 4
3/31/2019
Mrs Vicki Smith Good Shepherd LS
Downers Grove IL
Grace Lutheran Child Learning Center
Sahuarita AZ
ECM Teacher
3/31/2019
Mr Tyler Tesch Trinity LS
Neenah WI
Trinity LS
Neenah WI
Teacher; Grade 7
3/31/2019
Mrs Lynn Kuske Immanuel LS
Greenville WI
Immanuel LS
Greenville WI
Teacher; Guided Studies, Part-Time Call
3/31/2019
Mrs Erin Moldenhauer Immanuel LS
Greenville WI
Immanuel LS
Greenville WI
Teacher; Spanish, Part-Time Call
3/31/2019
Mr Alan Mindock St Paul First LS
North Hollywood CA
Salem LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8
4/1/2019
Mr Matthew Doering Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Illinois Lutheran High School
Crete IL
Director of Activities
4/1/2019
Mr Joel Ungemach Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
Teacher; Music
4/1/2019
Mrs Mary Dorn Illinois Lutheran Elementary School
Crete IL
St Peter LC – North Campus
Appleton WI
ECM Teacher
4/1/2019
Mr John Dorn Illinois Lutheran Schools Inc
Crete IL
St Peter LC – North Campus
Appleton WI
Teacher; Grade 6
4/1/2019
Mr Jeremy Bock Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
Illinois Lutheran Schools Inc
Crete IL
Executive Director
4/1/2019
Mr Michael Haugly Great Plains Lutheran High School
Watertown SD
Huron Valley Lutheran High School
Westland MI
Teacher; Physical Education & Athletic Director
4/2/2019
Mr Nathan Schultz Peace LS
Hartford WI
Lamb of God LS
West Allis WI
Principal & Grades 7-8
4/2/2019
Miss Jennifer Birr Redeemer LS
Fond du Lac WI
St Lucas LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Upper Grades
4/2/2019
Miss Rachel Nowicki Prairie LS Lower Site
Gibbon MN
Cornerstone Early Learning Center
Hugo MN
ECM Teacher
4/3/2019
Ms Angela Horneber   Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Dorm Supervisor
4/5/2019
Mrs Deanna Schneck Peace LS
Livonia MI
First LS
La Crosse WI
ECM Teacher
4/7/2019
Mr Bryan Schneck Zion LS
Monroe MI
First LS
La Crosse WI
Principal & Grades 7-8
4/7/2019
Miss Amanda Treder St John LS
Wauwatosa WI
St Paul LS
Franklin WI
Teacher; Grade 1
4/7/2019
Mrs Rebecca Berger   Christ LC
Pewaukee WI
ECM Director
4/7/2019
Mr Travis Wendt Bethlehem LS-South
Menomonee Falls WI
St John’s LS
Jefferson WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8
4/7/2019
Ms Kristen Miller St Paul LS
Muskego WI
Mt Calvary-Grace LS
La Crosse WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
4/7/2019
Mr Landon Zacharyasz Mount Olive LS
Appleton WI
Apostles LS & Lutheran High School
San Jose CA
Principal
4/7/2019
Mr Tyler Dorn Nebraska Evangelical Lutheran High School
Waco NE
Martin Luther LS
Neenah WI
Teacher; Grade 5-6
4/7/2019
Miss Tonya Wolff Apostles LS
San Jose CA
St John LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 5
4/7/2019
Mrs Jill Hagen   St Paul LC
Appleton WI
Teacher; Grade 4
4/7/2019
Mrs Rachel Kanter Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
St Paul LS
Lake Mills WI
Teacher; Grade 5
4/7/2019
Miss Kristi Stueber First LS
Elkhorn WI
St Paul LC
Mount Calvary WI
Teacher; Grade 1-2
4/7/2019
Mr Brian Papenfuss St John LS
Lomira WI
Martin Luther LC
Oshkosh WI
Teacher; Grade 7-8
4/7/2019
Mr Seth Herrmann Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Wisconsin LS-Middle School (6-8)
Racine WI
Administrator; Dean of Students
4/7/2019
Mr Daniel Johnson Mt Lebanon LS-Omega Campus Gr 5-8
Milwaukee WI
Cross of Glory LS
Peoria AZ
Principal
4/7/2019
Miss Emily Hunt Christ Our Savior Academy
Columbia TN
Divine Savior LC-Liberty Hill
Liberty Hill TX
ECM Director
4/7/2019
Ms Kristen Miller St Paul LS
Muskego WI
St Paul’s LC
Menomonie WI
Teacher; Grade 1-2
4/7/2019
Mrs Monica Haakenson   Immanuel LS
Waukegan IL
ECM Teacher; Half-Time Call
4/7/2019
Mrs Ashley Phillips St Matthew LS
Janesville WI
St Matthew LS
Janesville WI
Teacher; Grade 1-2
4/7/2019
Mrs Katherine Martin Crown of Life Christian Academy
Fort Atkinson WI
St John’s LS
Jefferson WI
Teacher; Grade 1-2
4/7/2019
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date issued
Prof Mark Stein Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Winnebago Lutheran Academy
Fond du Lac WI
Development Director; Mission Advancement Director
3/26/2019


CALLS ACCEPTED

Pastors Current call New call Date accepted
Rev Christopher Esmay Beautiful Savior LC
Topeka KS
St John LC
Waterloo WI
Pastor
4/7/2019
Teachers Current call New call Date accepted
Mrs Christina Johnson First LS
La Crosse WI
First LS
La Crosse WI
ECM Teacher; 3K Teacher
3/21/2019
Miss Jennifer Keller Little Lambs of Peace Preschool
Eagle River AK
Shepherd LS
Albuquerque NM
Teacher
3/28/2019
Mrs Vicky Gates   Mt Calvary-Grace LS
La Crosse WI
ECM Teacher; Part-Time Call
3/28/2019
Mr Steven Haag First LS
Lake Geneva WI
New Hope Lutheran Academy
West Melbourne FL
Principal & Grades 7-8
4/1/2019
Miss Katherine Kogler   Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
Teacher; Social Studies
4/1/2019
Mr James Weiland St John LS
Libertyville IL
Friedens LS
Kenosha WI
Teacher; Grade 5
4/2/2019
Mr Matthew Schreiber Immanuel LS
La Crosse WI
Crown of Life Christian Academy
Fort Atkinson WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4
4/2/2019
Mrs Jennifer Heiny Beautiful Savior Preschool and Kindergarten
Las Vegas NV
Beautiful Savior Preschool and Kindergarten
Las Vegas NV
ECM Director
4/2/2019
Mrs Jill Wolf St John’s LS
Jefferson WI
Bloomington LS
Bloomington MN
Teacher; Kindergarten
4/3/2019
Mr Eric Wolf Westside Christian School
Middleton WI
Bloomington LS
Bloomington MN
Teacher; Grade 8
4/3/2019
Mr Jason Snodie Faith LS
Antioch IL
Trinity LS
Waukesha WI
Teacher; Grade 5
4/4/2019
Ms Stacey Sordahl Zion LS
Monroe MI
Zion LS
Monroe MI
Teacher; Kindergarten, Half-Time Call
4/5/2019
Mrs Kerri Esmay Beautiful Savior Lutheran Early Learning Center
Topeka KS
St John LS
Waterloo WI
ECM Director
4/6/2019
Mrs Elizabeth Jensen Good Shepherd Early Childhood Center
Sioux Falls SD
Mt Olive LS
Delano MN
ECM Teacher
4/6/2019
Ms Amanda Petersen   Mount Olive LS
Overland Park Ks
Teacher; Provisional Call
4/6/2019
Mrs Rachel Wordell   Mount Olive LS
Appleton WI
Teacher; Grade 2
4/6/2019
Mr Stephen Granberg Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Grace in Action
New Ulm MN
Presenter & Program Development
4/7/2019
Mr David Gartner St John LS
Redwood Falls MN
West Lutheran High School
Plymouth MN
Principal
4/7/2019
Mrs Meredith Heyn Immanuel LS
Greenville WI
Immanuel LS
Greenville WI
Teacher; Kindergarten, Part-Time Call
4/7/2019
Mr Jonathan Niemi St Martin’s LS
Watertown SD
St Martin’s LS
Watertown SD
Principal
4/7/2019
Mrs Stephanie Pasillas Salem LS
Milwaukee WI
Holy Trinity LS
Okauchee WI
Teacher; Grade K-2
4/7/2019
Mr Benjamin Lundsten Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School
New Ulm MN
Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School
New Ulm MN
Teacher; Art
4/7/2019


CALLS DECLINED

Pastors Current call New call Date declined
Rev Michael Otterstatter Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Faith LC
Tacoma WA
Pastor
4/1/2019
Rev Charles Vannieuwenhoven Northdale LC
Tampa FL
Bethlehem LC
Hortonville WI
Associate Pastor
4/1/2019
Rev Neil Birkholz Hong Kong Mission
Waukesha Kowloon City
Rocky Mountain Lutheran High School
Commerce City CO
Teacher; International program director & teacher
4/1/2019
Rev Robert Frick Mt Calvary LC
Waukesha WI
St Paul’s LC
Stevensville MI
Associate Pastor
4/4/2019
Rev Benjamin Blumer Bethlehem LC
Lakeville MN
CrossWalk Lutheran Ministries
Laveen AZ
Pastor
4/4/2019
Rev David Schultz Faith LC
Rising City NE
St John LC
Witten SD
Pastor
4/5/2019
Rev Gerhardt Juergens St John LC
Tappen ND
Grace LC
Burke SD
Pastor
4/5/2019
Rev Mark Jacobson Grace LC
Glendale AZ
St Paul LC
East Troy WI
Pastor
4/5/2019
Rev Benjamin Kratz Our Savior LC
Birmingham AL
First German LC
Manitowoc WI
Associate Pastor
4/6/2019
Teachers Current call New call Date declined
Mr Alexander Hunt Good Shepherd LS
Sioux Falls SD
Emanuel LS
New London WI
Teacher; Grade 5
3/29/2019
Mr David Leyrer St John LS
Wauwatosa WI
St John LS
Waterloo WI
Teacher; Grade 5-6
4/1/2019
Mrs Dana Leyrer St John LS
Wauwatosa WI
St John LS
Waterloo WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4
4/1/2019
Miss Catharyn Waggoner Our Savior’s LS
Zion IL
Mt Calvary LS
Redding CA
Teacher; Kindergarten-Grade 1
4/2/2019
Mr Daniel Busch Good Shepherd LS
Burton MI
Lord and Savior LS
Crystal Lake IL
Principal & Grades 5-8
4/2/2019
Mr Scott Beyersdorf David’s Star LS
Jackson WI
Divine Savior Academy – Sienna Plantation
Missouri City TX
Teacher; Grade 7
4/3/2019
Miss Kim Gnewuch Westside Christian School
Middleton WI
St Paul LS
Ixonia WI
Teacher; Grade 3-4
4/3/2019
Mr Drew Kock St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
Christ-St Peter LS-West Campus
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 7
4/4/2019
Mr Richard Cody St John LS
Juneau WI
St John LS
Baraboo WI
Principal & Upper Grades
4/5/2019
Miss Barbara Noon Beautiful Savior Preschool
Clarksville TN
Little Lambs Child Development Center
Cheyenne WY
ECM Director
4/5/2019
Mrs Laura Schultz Trinity-St Luke Clark St Campus
Watertown WI
St John LS
Wauwatosa WI
Teacher; Grade 5
4/5/2019
Mr Nicholas Raith Grace LC
Saint Joseph MI
Trinity LS
Belle Plaine MN
Teacher; Grades 5-6
4/5/2019
Mr Nathan Reich St Paul LS
Green Bay WI
Beautiful Savior LC
Grove City OH
Principal & Grades 6-8
4/5/2019
Mrs Carrie Schumacher Garden Homes LS
Milwaukee WI
Good Shepherd’s LC
West Allis WI
Teacher; Grade 7-8
4/5/2019
Mr Philip Haefner Trinity LS
Bay City MI
Christ LS
Big Bend WI
Principal & Grades 5-6
4/6/2019
Ms Maria Gines Zion LS
Monroe MI
Little Lambs Preschool
Fort Collins CO
ECM Director
4/6/2019
Mr Paul Kanzenbach St John LS
Milwaukee WI
Bloomington LS
Bloomington MN
Teacher; Grade 8
4/6/2019
Mr Scott Brown St Paul LS
Norfolk NE
St Paul’s LS
Saginaw MI
Teacher; Grades 6-8
4/6/2019
Miss Deborah Doletzky Lord and Savior LS
Crystal Lake IL
Divine Savior Academy – Sienna Plantation
Missouri City TX
Teacher; Grades 1-2
4/7/2019
Mr David Schroeder Winnebago Lutheran Academy
Fond du Lac WI
Evergreen Lutheran High School
Tacoma WA
Principal
4/7/2019
Mr Tyler Schoen Garden Homes LS
Milwaukee WI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Life Science
4/7/2019
Mr Santiago Botero Joint Mission Council
Waukesha WI
Nebraska Evangelical Lutheran High School
Waco NE
Teacher; Science
4/7/2019
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date declined
Mr James Groth Shoreland Lutheran High School
Somers WI
St Paul’s LC
Stevensville MI
Staff Minister
4/7/2019


RESIGNED

Teachers Current call Date resigned
Miss Lauren Faust St John LS
Lannon WI
3/1/2019
Mrs Ashley Hepner Risen Savior LS
Milwaukee WI
6/30/2019


CALLED TO ETERNAL GLORY

Pastors Home church Death date
Prof Armin Panning St Matthew LC
Port Washington WI
4/7/2019
Teachers Home church Death date
Mrs Janet Stirmel Jordan LC
West Allis WI
3/31/2019


RETIREMENT

Teachers Current call Date retired
Mrs Susan Wright St Paul LS
North Fond du Lac WI
5/31/2019
Mr Thomas Hansen St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
6/30/2019
Miss Kathleen Baumann Christ Alone LS
Thiensville WI
6/30/2019
Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Call Report – April 1, 2019

Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod

Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report

3/26/2019 – 4/1/2019

The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.


NO DECISION REPORTED

 

<
Pastors Current call New call Date issued
Rev Christopher Esmay Beautiful Savior LC
Topeka KS
St John LC
Waterloo WI
Pastor
2/24/2019
Rev Benjamin Blumer Bethlehem LC
Lakeville MN
CrossWalk Lutheran Ministries
Laveen AZ
Pastor
2/27/2019
Rev Benjamin Kratz Our Savior LC
Birmingham AL
First German LC
Manitowoc WI
Associate Pastor
3/3/2019
Rev David Schultz Faith LC
Rising City NE
St John LC
Witten SD
Pastor
3/10/2019
Rev Charles Vannieuwenhoven Northdale LC
Tampa FL
Bethlehem LC
Hortonville WI
Associate Pastor
3/10/2019
Rev Dustin Bergene Christ the Redeemer LC
Barre VT
Zion LC
Bristol WI
Pastor
3/10/2019
Rev Michael Otterstatter Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Faith LC
Tacoma WA
Pastor
3/10/2019
Rev Mark Parsons Faith LC
Fond du Lac WI
First LC
La Crescent MN
Pastor
3/11/2019
Rev Kenneth Nelson Our Savior’s LC
South Shore SD
St John LC & Trinity LC
Carson ND
Immanuel LC
Elgin ND
Pastor
3/11/2019
Rev Joel Russow Faith LC
Tallahassee FL
New Mission
Brandon SD
Pastor
3/12/2019
Rev David Reichel Faith LC
Huron SD
Ascension LC
Mitchell SD
Zion LC
Bonesteel SD
St Paul LC
Naper NE
Pastor
3/17/2019
Rev Jon Hadler St Matthew LC
Marathon WI
St Peter LC
Weyauwega WI
Associate Pastor
3/17/2019
Rev David Wenzel Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Pastor; Admissions Counselor
3/17/2019
Rev Christian Winkel Redemption LC
Milwaukee WI
Faith LC
River Falls WI
Pastor
3/17/2019
Rev Christopher Oehlke CRM Immanuel LC
Buffalo MN
Pastor
3/17/2019
Rev Michael Weigand Faith LC
Fond du Lac WI
Pilgrim LC
Menomonee Falls WI
Pastor
3/17/2019
Rev Mark Jacobson Grace LC
Glendale AZ
St Paul LC
East Troy WI
Pastor
3/17/2019
Rev Troy Schreiner Mount Olive LC
Appleton WI
Victory LC
Jacksonville FL
Pastor
3/17/2019
Rev Matthew Westra Living Promise LC
Morristown TN
Good Shepherd LC
Cedar Rapids IA
Pastor
3/17/2019
Rev Neil Birkholz Hong Kong Mission Rocky Mountain Lutheran High School
Commerce City CO
International Program Director & Teacher
3/17/2019
Rev Eric Schroeder St John LC
Wauwatosa WI
Trinity LC
Marshfield WI
Pastor
3/17/2019
Rev Mark Schutz Hope LC
Spearfish SD
Grace LC
Oshkosh WI
Associate Pastor
3/17/2019
Rev Matthew Westra Living Promise LC
Morristown TN
Peace LC
Eagle River AK
Pastor
3/17/2019
Rev Robert Frick Mt Calvary LC
Waukesha WI
St Paul’s LC
Stevensville MI
Associate Pastor
3/17/2019
Rev Gerhardt Juergens St John LC
Tappen ND
Grace LC
Burke SD
Pastor
3/17/2019
Rev Joel Thomford Zion LC
Chesaning MI
Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Pastor; Admissions Counselor
3/17/2019
Rev Nathan Kassulke Grace LC
Tucson AZ
St Mark LC
Eau Claire WI
Associate Pastor
3/17/2019
Rev Andrew Schroer Redeemer LC
Edna TX
Michigan Lutheran High School
Saint Joseph MI
Pastor; Dean of Students
3/18/2019
Rev Matthew Grunewald St John’s LC
Saint Clair MN
Bethany LC
Gibsonia PA
Pastor
3/21/2019
Rev Joel Schwartz Peace LC
Trinity FL
New Mission
Joplin MO
Pastor
3/21/2019
Rev Jesse Johnston Mt Calvary LC
Menasha WI
Apostles LC
San Jose CA
Associate Pastor
3/24/2019
Rev Scott Schwertfeger Zion LC
Arlington WI
Good Shepherd LC
Beloit WI
Pastor
3/24/2019
Pastor Edward Ungemach III Faith LC
Antioch IL
St Peter LC
Brodhead WI
Pastor
3/24/2019
Rev Jesse Johnston Mt Calvary LC
Menasha WI
Trinity LC
Crete IL
Associate Pastor
3/24/2019
Rev Matthew Ewart Bethlehem LC
Lakeville MN
Illumine LC
Rock Hill SC
Pastor
3/24/2019
Rev Daniel Cole St John LC
Maribel WI
Immanuel LC
Taylor AZ &
Springerville AZ
Pastor
3/24/2019
Rev Mark Reichert St Paul’s LC
Norfolk NE
Paradise Valley LC
Phoenix AZ
Pastor
3/25/2019
Rev Aaron Schumann Faith LC
Pittsburg KS
Ascension LC
Harrisburg PA
Pastor
3/26/2019
Rev Daniel Westendorf Crown of Life LC
Warren MI
Divine Peace LC
Largo MD
Pastor
3/26/2019
Rev Thomas Engelbrecht Christ LC
Pewaukee WI
St Matthew’s LC
Oconomowoc WI
Pastor
3/28/2019
Rev Aaron Steinbrenner Peace LC
Hartford WI
St Matthew’s LC
Oconomowoc WI
Pastor
3/28/2019
Rev Daniel Johnston Living Savior LC
Blair NE
Grace LC
Yorba Linda CA
Pastor
3/30/2019
Teachers Current call New call Date issued
Mrs Christina Johnson First LS
La Crosse WI
First LS
La Crosse WI
ECM Teacher; 3K
2/24/2019
Miss Katherine Kogler Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
Teacher; Social Studies
2/26/2019
Miss Kristine Krug St Paul LS
Beverly Hills FL
Peace LS
Kissimmee FL
Teacher
3/3/2019
Mr Richard Cody St John LS
Juneau WI
St John LS
Baraboo WI
Principal & Upper Grades
3/3/2019
Miss Barbara Noon Beautiful Savior Preschool
Clarksville TN
Little Lambs Child Development Center
Cheyenne WY
ECM Director
3/3/2019
Mrs Rebekah Bohlmann Salem LS-Greenfield MN
Greenfield MN
Salem LS-Greenfield MN
Greenfield MN
Teacher; Kindergarten
3/3/2019
Mr Steven Haag First LS
Lake Geneva WI
New Hope Lutheran Academy
West Melbourne FL
Principal & Grades 7-8
3/3/2019
Mrs Wendy Roberts Gethsemane LS
Omaha NE
Good Shepherd LC & LS
Omaha NE
Teacher; Administrative Assistance
3/3/2019
Ms Shelley Kromschroder Salem LS
Loretto MN
Teacher; Grade 6 & Administrative Release, Three-Quarter Time, Provisional Call
3/3/2019
Mr David Leonard Friedens LS
Kenosha WI
Friedens LS
Kenosha WI
Principal & Upper Grades
3/3/2019
Mr David Zank Friedens LS
Kenosha WI
Friedens LS
Kenosha WI
Teacher; Upper Grades & Assistant Principal
3/3/2019
Mr Stephen Granberg Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Grace in Action
New Ulm MN
Presenter & Program Development
3/5/2019
Mrs Kristi Utsch Immanuel LS
Hutchinson MN
Grace LS
Saint Joseph MI
Teacher; Grade 1
3/10/2019
Mrs Kerri Esmay Beautiful Savior Lutheran Early Learning Center
Topeka KS
St John LS
Waterloo WI
ECM Director
3/10/2019
Mr David Leyrer St John LS
Wauwatosa WI
St John LS
Waterloo WI
Teacher; Grade 5-6
3/10/2019
Miss Elaina Mercier Garden Homes LS
Milwaukee WI
ECM Director
3/10/2019
Mr Scott Brown St Paul LS
Norfolk NE
St Paul’s LS
Saginaw MI
Teacher; Grades 6-8
3/10/2019
Mr David Gartner St John LS
Redwood Falls MN
West Lutheran High School
Plymouth MN
Principal
3/10/2019
Ms Maria Gines Zion LS
Monroe MI
Little Lambs Preschool
Fort Collins CO
ECM Director
3/10/2019
Ms Kris Eggers David’s Star LS
Jackson WI
Grace LS
Saint Joseph MI
Teacher; Grade 2
3/10/2019
Ms Stacey Sordahl Zion LS
Monroe MI
Zion LS
Monroe MI
Teacher; Kindergarten, Half-Time Call
3/10/2019
Mrs Dana Leyrer St John LS
Wauwatosa WI
St John LS
Waterloo WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4
3/10/2019
Mrs Bethany Schwartz Northdale LS
Tampa FL
Teacher; Grade K-1, Half-Time Call
3/10/2019
Mr Alexander Hunt Good Shepherd LS
Sioux Falls SD
Emanuel LS
New London WI
Teacher; Grade 5
3/11/2019
Mr Tyler Schoen Garden Homes LS
Milwaukee WI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Life Science
3/11/2019
Mr Matthew Schreiber Immanuel LS
La Crosse WI
Crown of Life Christian Academy
Fort Atkinson WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4
3/12/2019
Mrs Jill Wolf St John’s LS
Jefferson WI
Bloomington LS
Bloomington MN
Teacher Grade; Kindergarten
3/12/2019
Mr Eric Wolf Westside Christian School
Middleton WI
Bloomington LS
Bloomington MN
Teacher; Grade 8
3/12/2019
Mr Paul Kanzenbach St John LS
Milwaukee WI
Bloomington LS
Bloomington MN
Teacher; Grade 8
3/12/2019
Mrs Hannah Buske St Mark LS
Green Bay WI
St Mark LS
Green Bay WI
ECM Teacher; Half-Time Call
3/12/2019
Mrs Rachel Wordell Mount Olive LS
Appleton WI
Teacher; Grade 2
3/13/2019
Mr Jason Snodie Faith LS
Antioch IL
Trinity LS
Waukesha WI
Teacher; Grade 5
3/13/2019
Miss Catharyn Waggoner Our Savior’s LS
Zion IL
Mt Calvary LS
Redding CA
Teacher; Kindergarten-Grade 1
3/13/2019
Miss Rebecca Gervais Cornerstone Early Learning Center
Hugo MN
Atonement Early Childhood Center
Milwaukee WI
ECM Teacher
3/14/2019
Mrs Beth Kock Atonement Early Childhood Center
Milwaukee WI
ECM Teacher
3/14/2019
Mrs Jennifer Heiny Beautiful Savior Preschool and Kindergarten
Las Vegas NV
Beautiful Savior Preschool and Kindergarten
Las Vegas NV
ECM Director
3/17/2019
Mrs Stephanie Pasillas Salem LS
Milwaukee WI
Holy Trinity LS
Okauchee WI
Teacher; Grade K-2
3/17/2019
Miss Jessica Martinez St Philip LS
Milwaukee WI
Resurrection LS
Rochester MN
Teacher; Grade 4
3/17/2019
Mr Nicholas Raith Grace LC
Saint Joseph MI
Trinity LS
Belle Plaine MN
Teacher; Grades 5-6
3/17/2019
Mr Benjamin Bain St Paul LS
Onalaska WI
Zion LS
South Milwaukee WI
Principal & Grade 8
3/17/2019
Mr Paul Hoffman St Paul LS
Appleton WI
St Paul LC
Wonewoc WI
Principal
3/17/2019
Miss Megan Bauer Beautiful Savior LS
Grove City OH
Good Shepherd Lutheran Academy
Deltona FL
Teacher; Grade 3
3/17/2019
Mrs Malissa Voss Grace Christian Academy
Falls Church VA
Calvary LS
Dallas TX
Teacher; Kindergarten
3/17/2019
Mr Philip Haefner Trinity LS
Bay City MI
Christ LS
Big Bend WI
Principal & Grades 5-6
3/17/2019
Mrs Penny Lecker Martin Luther LC
Oshkosh WI
ECM Teacher
3/17/2019
Ms Jordan Paustian Lord of Life LS
Friendswood TX
Teacher; Grades 5-8
3/17/2019
Mr Nathan Gartner Mount Olive LS
Appleton WI
Abiding Word LS
Houston TX
Teacher; Grade 6
3/17/2019
Mr Stephen Lauber Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Rocky Mountain Lutheran High School
Commerce City CO
Teacher; Vice Principal & Social Studies
3/17/2019
Prof James Holman Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
Mt Lebanon LS-Alpha Campus PK-4
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Development Director/Mission Advancement
3/17/2019
Mrs Vicky Gates Mt Calvary-Grace LS
La Crosse WI
ECM Teacher, Provisional Call
3/17/2019
Mr Benjamin Lundsten Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School
New Ulm MN
Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School
New Ulm MN
Teacher; Art
3/18/2019
Mr Christopher Holman Crown of Life LS
Warren MI
Emanuel First LS
Lansing MI
Principal
3/18/2019
Mr Daniel Kasten Bethlehem LS
Hortonville WI
St Mark’s LS
Watertown WI
Teacher; Grade 4
3/18/2019
Mr Justin Wiechmann St Matthew’s LS
Oconomowoc WI
Kingdom Prep Lutheran High School
Wauwatosa WI
Teacher; Science
3/18/2019
Mrs Laura Schultz Trinity-St Luke Clark St Campus
Watertown WI
St John LS
Wauwatosa WI
Teacher; Grade 5
3/19/2019
Mrs Laura Otto Salem LS
Milwaukee WI
Building Blocks Christian Learning Center
Mequon WI
ECM Director
3/19/2019
Mr Drew Kock St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
Christ-St Peter LS-West Campus
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 7
3/19/2019
Mrs Andrea Baird Divine Peace LS
Largo MD
Christ-St Peter LS-West Campus
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 6
3/19/2019
Mr Daniel Busch Good Shepherd LS
Burton MI
Lord and Savior LS
Crystal Lake IL
Principal & Grades 5-8
3/19/2019
Mr Patrick Loroff St Stephen LS
Adrian MI
St Lucas LS
Kewaskum WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6
3/19/2019
Mr Justin Hansen Good Shepherd LS
Burnsville MN
St Paul’s LC
Stevensville MI
Teacher; Grade 5-6
3/20/2019
Miss Kim Gnewuch Westside Christian School
Middleton WI
St Paul LS
Ixonia WI
Teacher; Grade 3-4
3/20/2019
Mrs Rachel Hansen Good Shepherd LS
Burnsville MN
St Paul LS
Stevensville MI
ECM Director
3/20/2019
Mrs Annette Schultz St John LS
Redwood Falls MN
Teacher; Grade 2
3/20/2019
Mrs Michelle Hardinger Resurrection LS
Rochester MN
Bloomington LS
Bloomington MN
Teacher; Grade 5
3/21/2019
Mr Santiago Botero Joint Mission Council
Waukesha WI
Nebraska Evangelical Lutheran High School
Waco NE
Teacher; Science
3/21/2019
Mrs Maura Hegman MLC Early Childhood Learning Center
New Ulm MN
ECM Teacher
3/21/2019
Mr Nathan Reich St Paul LS
Green Bay WI
Beautiful Savior LC
Grove City OH
Principal & Grades 6-8
3/24/2019
Miss Amanda Ehrenberg St Paul LS
South Haven MI
Ascension Lutheran Preschool
Macomb MI
ECM Director
3/24/2019
Mrs Rebekah Fincham Gethsemane LS
Omaha NE
Immanuel LS
Salem OR
ECM Director
3/24/2019
Miss Cliss Loescher Building Blocks for Life Preschool
Cambridge MN
Zion LC
Valentine NE
ECM Director
3/24/2019
Mr Stephen Kamps First LS
Lake Geneva WI
Grace LS
Kenai AK
Principal & Upper Grades
3/24/2019
Miss Elizabeth Henke Risen Savior Christian Academy
Pooler GA
Peace LS
Sun Prairie WI
Teacher; Grade 1
3/24/2019
Miss Sarah Rautenberg Building Blocks Christian Academy
Los Angeles CA
Precious Lambs Early Learning Center
Raleigh NC
ECM Teacher
3/24/2019
Mrs Carrie Schumacher Garden Homes LS
Milwaukee WI
Good Shepherd’s LC
West Allis WI
Teacher; Grade 7-8
3/24/2019
Mr Richard Muchka Morrison Zion LS
Greenleaf WI
Emanuel LS
New London WI
Principal
3/24/2019
Mr William Roepke St Paul LS
Fort Atkinson WI
Principal & Upper Grades, Departmentalized
3/24/2019
Ms Elizabeth Kuschel Illinois Lutheran Elementary School
Crete IL
St Paul LS
Rapid City SD
Teacher; Grades 4, 7-8
3/24/2019
Miss Deborah Doletzky Lord and Savior LS
Crystal Lake IL
Divine Savior Academy – Sienna Plantation
Missouri City TX
Teacher; Grades 1-2
3/24/2019
Mr Scott Beyersdorf David’s Star LS
Jackson WI
Divine Savior Academy – Sienna Plantation
Missouri City TX
Teacher; Grade 7
3/24/2019
Miss Sandra O’Laire St Marcus LS
Milwaukee WI
Risen Savior Christian Academy
Pooler GA
Teacher; Kindergarten
3/24/2019
Miss Amelia Nemmers Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Peace LS
Sun Prairie WI
Teacher; Grade 2
3/24/2019
Mrs Jodi Ninmann St Peter LS
Appleton WI
St John’s LC
Sparta WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
3/24/2019
Mr Justin Ninmann St Peter LS
Appleton WI
St John’s LS
Sparta WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8
3/24/2019
Mr David Porth Pilgrim LS
Menomonee Falls WI
St John’s LS
Sparta WI
Teacher; Grade 5-6
3/24/2019
Mr James Weiland St John LS
Libertyville IL
Friedens LS
Kenosha WI
Teacher; Grade 5
3/24/2019
Mr David Schroeder Winnebago Lutheran Academy
Fond du Lac WI
Evergreen Lutheran High School
Tacoma WA
Principal
3/25/2019
Mr Todd Jahns Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Teacher; Activities Director
3/25/2019
Mr Mark Heckendorf Winnebago Lutheran Academy
Fond du Lac WI
Teacher; Science
3/26/2019
Miss Sarah Detro St Marcus LS
Milwaukee WI
Crown of Life LC
Fort Myers FL
ECM Director
3/26/2019
Mr Aaron Kjenstad Trinity LS
Aberdeen SD