Call Report – December 11, 2017
Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod
Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report
12/5/2017 – 12/11/2017
The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.
NO DECISION REPORTED
Pastors | Current call | New call | Date issued |
Rev John Hartmann | Zambia Mission | St Paul LC Grant Park IL Pastor |
11/7/2017 |
Rev Scott Schwertfeger | Zion LC Arlington WI |
Resurrection LC Maumee OH Pastor |
11/9/2017 |
Dr Michael Smith | ELS | East Asia Lutheran Seminary Professor |
11/10/2017 |
Rev Mark Birkholz | National Mission Counselor | Good Shepherd LC Cheyenne WY Pastor |
11/12/2017 |
Rev Timothy Kuske | Calvary LC Sheboygan WI |
St John LC Baraboo WI Associate Pastor |
11/12/2017 |
Rev Benjamin Kratz | Our Savior LC Birmingham AL |
St Luke LC Oakfield WI Pastor |
11/12/2017 |
Rev Daniel Sargent | Zambia Mission | Christ LC Juneau AK Pastor |
11/12/2017 |
Rev Philip Bigelow | St John LC Hemlock MI |
St John LC Peshtigo WI Pastor |
11/13/2017 |
Rev Daniel Berg | Sola Fide LC Lawrenceville GA |
Our Savior LC Harrisonville MO Pastor |
11/14/2017 |
Dr Michael Quandt | Redemption LC Saint George UT |
Friendly Counselor South Asia |
11/14/2017 |
Rev Jonathan Leach | St Croix Lutheran Academy West Saint Paul MN |
Truth In Love Ministry Nampa ID Pastor |
11/14/2017 |
Rev Benjamin Kuerth | Victory of the Lamb LC Franklin WI |
Divine Savior LC Doral FL Pastor |
11/16/2017 |
Rev John Moll | St Paul LC Algoma WI |
Zion LC Olivia MN Pastor |
11/19/2017 |
Rev Steven Bode | Zion LC Allenton WI |
Nebraska Evangelical Lutheran High School Waco NE Pastor |
11/19/2017 |
Rev Timothy Wagner | Lamb of God LC Columbus OH |
Zion LC Greenleaf WI Associate Pastor |
11/19/2017 |
Rev Steven Wagenknecht | Abiding Savior LC Weslaco TX |
Bethel LC Menasha WI Associate Pastor |
11/20/2017 |
Rev Carl Otto | St Paul LC Saginaw MI |
Holy Cross LC Standish MI Pastor; Retirement Call |
11/22/2017 |
Rev Nathanael Bourman | Abiding Faith LC Fort Worth TX |
Mt Lebanon LC Milwaukee WI Associate Pastor |
11/26/2017 |
Rev Mark Schutz | Hope LC Spearfish SD |
Shining Mountains LC Bozeman MT Pastor |
11/26/2017 |
Rev Clayton Welch | Faith LC River Falls WI |
Trinity LC El Paso TX Pastor |
11/26/2017 |
Rev Joseph Berg | Nain LC West Allis WI |
Good Shepherd LC Omaha NE Pastor |
11/27/2017 |
Rev Thomas Jeske | Living Hope LC Omaha NE |
Trinity LC Belle Plaine MN Associate Pastor |
11/28/2017 |
Rev Paul Schupmann | St John’s LC Juneau WI |
Emanuel First LC Lansing MI Associate Pastor |
11/28/2017 |
Rev Andrew Fix | St John LC Lannon WI |
Saving Grace LC Mobile AL Pastor |
11/29/2017 |
Rev Benjamin Schaefer | First German LC Manitowoc WI |
St Paul’s LC Stevensville MI Associate Pastor |
11/30/2017 |
Rev Christopher Hoppe | First German LC Manitowoc WI |
St John LC Vacaville CA Pastor |
11/30/2017 |
Rev Abram Degner | Christ the Lord LC-Sienna Plantation Missouri City TX & Houston TX |
St Matthew’s LC Niles IL Pastor |
12/3/2017 |
Rev Brian Kom | Ascension LC Rochester MN |
Bethlehem LC Menomonee Falls WI Associate Pastor |
12/3/2017 |
Rev Jay Bickelhaupt | Apostles LC Billings MT |
St Luke LC Watertown WI Associate Pastor |
12/3/2017 |
Rev John Koelpin | Calvary LC Dallas TX |
St Paul LC Saginaw MI Associate Pastor |
12/3/2017 |
Rev Benjamin Zahn | Amazing Grace LC Myrtle Beach SC |
Trinity LC Neenah WI Associate Pastor |
12/3/2017 |
Rev Joshua Free | Abiding Peace LC Elgin IL |
Crown of Life LC Corona CA Pastor |
12/3/2017 |
Rev Matthew Westra | Living Promise LC Morristown TN |
Grace LC Vail AZ Benson AZ Associate Pastor |
12/4/2017 |
Rev Marcus Schulz | Emanuel LC New London WI |
Mt Calvary LC Redding CA Pastor |
12/4/2017 |
Rev Kevin Westra | Beautiful Savior LC Grove City OH |
St Paul LC Wisconsin Rapids WI Associate Pastor |
12/4/2017 |
Rev Caleb Bassett | St Stephen LC Fallbrook CA |
King of Kings LC Frankenmuth MI Pastor |
12/7/2017 |
Rev Benjamin Sadler | Goodview Trinity LC Goodview MN |
Our Savior LC Pomona CA Pastor |
12/8/2017 |
Teachers | Current call | New call | Date issued |
Mrs Kimberly Schuette | Good Shepherd LS Midland MI |
Good Shepherd LS Midland MI Teacher; Grades 3-8, Departmentalized, Part-Time Call |
11/1/2017 |
Mr Jeffrey Knox | Siloah LS Milwaukee WI |
Wisconsin Lutheran High School Milwaukee WI Teacher; English |
11/9/2017 |
Miss Megan Lepke | St Paul LS Bangor WI Teacher; Grades 1-2 |
11/15/2017 | |
Mrs Joanne Mattes | Trinity LS Brillion WI |
Grace LC Saint Joseph MI Teacher; Kindergarten |
11/20/2017 |
Mr Dane Mattes | Trinity LS Brillion WI |
Grace LS Saint Joseph MI Principal & Upper Grades; Departmentalized |
11/20/2017 |
Miss Amanda Koch | Bethany LS Manitowoc WI |
St Jacobi LS Greenfield WI Teacher; Grade 4 |
11/21/2017 |
Mr Joshua Walker | St Paul LS Livonia MI |
Grace LS Glendale AZ Principal & Upper Grades; Departmentalized |
11/26/2017 |
Mrs Laura Otto | Salem LS Milwaukee WI |
Crown of Life LS Hubertus WI ECM Director |
11/27/2017 |
Mr Jeffrey Loberger | Christ the King School Palm Coast FL |
Fox Valley Lutheran High School Appleton WI Development Director/ Mission Advancement |
11/27/2017 |
Mr Andrew Van Weele | Lord of Life LS Friendswood TX |
Crown of Life LS Hubertus WI Principal & Grades 6-8 |
11/27/2017 |
Mr Brian Gottschalk | Wisconsin Lutheran High School Milwaukee WI |
Lakeside Lutheran High School Lake Mills WI Teacher; Math/Phy Ed |
11/28/2017 |
Mr Jonathan Beilke | Salem LS-Greenfield MN Greenfield MN |
Lamb of God LS West Allis WI Principal & Grades 7-8 |
11/28/2017 |
Miss Lindsay Sandwith | Redeemer Learning Center Tomahawk WI |
Zion Lutheran Preschool Valentine NE ECM Director |
11/30/2017 |
Mr Lucas Boehm | St Croix Lutheran Academy West Saint Paul MN |
Martin Luther College New Ulm MN Professor; Art education |
12/2/2017 |
Mr Alan Uher | Mt Calvary LS Waukesha WI |
Martin Luther College New Ulm MN Professor; Education & student teaching supervisor |
12/2/2017 |
Dr Mark Murphy | Wisconsin Lutheran College Milwaukee WI |
Martin Luther College New Ulm MN Professor; Special Education |
12/2/2017 |
Mr Daniel Unke | Divine Savior Lutheran Academy Doral FL |
Manitowoc Lutheran High School Manitowoc WI Administrator; Assistant Principal |
12/2/2017 |
Mrs Rachel Blum | St Paul LS Green Bay WI Teacher; Grade 1, Provisional Call |
12/2/2017 | |
Miss Tonya Wolff | Apostles LS San Jose CA |
Huron Valley Lutheran High School Westland MI Teacher; English |
12/3/2017 |
Miss Elizabeth Henke | Risen Savior Christian Academy Pooler GA |
St Paul LS Columbus OH Teacher; Grades 3-4 |
12/3/2017 |
Mr Stephen Kamps | First LS Lake Geneva WI |
Trinity LS Belle Plaine MN Teacher; Grades 5-6 |
12/3/2017 |
Mrs Ruth Lee | Trinity LS Belle Plaine MN |
Trinity LS Belle Plaine MN Teacher; Grades 1-2 |
12/3/2017 |
Mrs Karen Schultz | Trinity LS Waukesha WI |
Trinity LS Waukesha WI Teacher; Kindergarten |
12/3/2017 |
Ms Maria Gines | Zion LS Monroe MI |
Zion LS Monroe MI ECM Director & Teacher |
12/3/2017 |
Mrs Erin LaPointe | Zion LS Monroe MI |
Zion LS Monroe MI Teacher; Grades 1-2 |
12/3/2017 |
Mr Kurt Nielsen | Zion LS Monroe MI |
Zion LS Monroe MI Teacher; Grades 3-5 |
12/3/2017 |
Mr Bryan Schneck | Zion LS Monroe MI |
Zion LS Monroe MI Principal & Grades 6-8 |
12/3/2017 |
Mrs Michelle Roth | Zion LS Monroe MI |
Zion LS Monroe MI Teacher; Kindergarten, Half-Time Call |
12/3/2017 |
Mrs Hannah Laitinen | Hannah’s World Austin TX ECM Director |
12/3/2017 | |
Ms Emily Ostgaard | Bloomington LS Bloomington MN |
Bloomington LS Bloomington MN Teacher; Grade 5, Provisional Call |
12/4/2017 |
Miss Jennifer Hunt | Gethsemane LS Omaha NE |
St Matthew’s LS Oconomowoc WI Teacher; Grade 5 |
12/5/2017 |
Mr Brian Papenfuss | St John LS Lomira WI |
Shepherd of the Valley LS Menasha WI Teacher; Grades 5-6 |
12/5/2017 |
Mrs Kirsten Kasten | Huron Valley Lutheran High School Westland MI Teacher; Choir, One-Year, Part-Time Call |
12/5/2017 | |
Ms Kjersti Jakober | Bethel LS Sioux Falls SD Teacher; Part-Time, Limited Duration Call |
12/6/2017 | |
Mrs Alana Enger | St Paul LS Lake Mills WI |
Manitowoc Lutheran High School Manitowoc WI Teacher; Math |
12/9/2017 |
Mr Craig Breitkreutz | St John LS Baraboo WI |
Samuel LS Marshall MN Principal & Grades 6-8 |
12/10/2017 |
Mr Jordan Schmitzer | Grace LS Oshkosh WI |
Bethany LS Manitowoc WI Teacher; Upper Grades, Departmentalized |
12/10/2017 |
Mr Scott Stevenson | St Lucas LS Kewaskum WI |
Pilgrim LS Mesa AZ Teacher Grades 5-6 and PTP |
12/10/2017 |
Mr Corey Marohn | St John-St James LS Reedsville WI |
Redeemer LS Fond du Lac WI Principal and Grades 7-8 |
12/10/2017 |
Mr Benjamin Schramm | First LS Elkhorn WI |
Risen Savior Christian Academy Pooler GA Principal & Grades 5-6 |
12/10/2017 |
Mr Nathan Livingston | St John LS Caledonia MN |
Faith LS Antioch IL Principal & Upper Grades; Departmentalized |
12/10/2017 |
Mrs Kirsten Duin | Cross of Christ LS Coon Rapids MN |
Peace LS Sun Prairie WI ECM Director |
12/10/2017 |
Mrs Katelyn Essig | Resurrection LS Aurora IL |
Bay Pines LS Seminole FL Teacher; Kindergarten |
12/10/2017 |
Mr Bradley Essig | Resurrection LS Aurora IL |
Bay Pines LS Seminole FL Principal & Upper Grades |
12/10/2017 |
Mr Aaron Trimmer | St Paul LS Columbus OH |
Our Savior LS Grafton WI Teacher; Grades 3-5 |
12/10/2017 |
Staff Ministers | Current call | New call | Date issued |
Mr James Schroeder | St Peter LC Modesto CA |
Bay Pines LC Seminole FL Staff Minister & Upper Grade Teacher |
12/10/2017 |
CALLS ACCEPTED
Pastors | Current call | New call | Date accepted |
Rev Martin Weigand | Grace LC Goodhue MN |
St Peter LC Goodhue MN Pastor; Joint with Grace Goodhue MN |
12/5/2017 |
Teachers | Current call | New call | Date accepted |
Mrs Jennifer DeNoyer | Bethany Lutheran Preschool Fort Atkinson WI |
Crown of Life Christian Academy Fort Atkinson WI Teacher; Grades 3-4 |
11/19/2017 |
Mr Philip Stern | Trinity LS Waco NE |
Fox Valley Lutheran High School Appleton WI Teacher; Religion/Social Studies |
12/7/2017 |
Mrs Katherine Stern | Nebraska Evangelical Lutheran High School Waco NE |
Fox Valley Lutheran High School Appleton WI Teacher; Upper Level Math |
12/7/2017 |
Mrs Melanie Achey | Salem Preschool Woodbury MN ECM Teacher |
12/7/2017 | |
Mr Darrell Roecker Jr | Wisconsin Lutheran High School Milwaukee WI |
Winnebago Lutheran Academy Fond du Lac WI Teacher; Vice Principal |
12/10/2017 |
Mr Nolan Valus | Mt Olive LS Delano MN |
St John LS Saginaw MI Principal & Grades 5-8 |
12/10/2017 |
CALLS DECLINED
Pastors | Current call | New call | Date declined |
Rev Caleb Kurbis | Living Savior LC Asheville NC |
St John LC Two Rivers WI Associate Pastor |
12/4/2017 |
Rev Thomas Voss | Holy Trinity LC Des Moines WA |
Zion LC Toledo OH Pastor |
12/5/2017 |
Rev Paul Schaefer | St Peter LC Plymouth MI |
Our Redeemer LC Wabasha MN Grace LC Nelson WI Pastor |
12/6/2017 |
Rev Jeremiah Gumm | Cross of Christ LC Liverpool NY |
St Matthew LC Spokane WA Pastor |
12/7/2017 |
Rev James Seiltz | Salem LC Colorado Springs CO |
St John LC Doylestown WI St Stephen LC Fall River WI Pastor |
12/8/2017 |
Pres Mark Zarling | Martin Luther College New Ulm MN |
Immanuel LC Greenville WI Associate Pastor |
12/9/2017 |
Rev Jonathan Stern | Christian Giving Counselor | Grace LC Scroggins TX Pastor |
12/9/2017 |
Rev Steven Kahrs | Zion LC Clatonia NE St John LC Cortland NE |
Shepherd of the Plains LC Fort Morgan CO Pastor |
12/9/2017 |
Rev Michael Sullivan | Immanuel LC Kewaunee WI |
Beautiful Savior LC Spooner WI Pastor |
12/9/2017 |
Rev Philip Moldenhauer | Our Redeemer LC Madison WI |
St Peter LC St. Albert AB Canada Pastor |
12/9/2017 |
Rev Steven Tews | St Peter’s LC Balaton MN |
Immanuel LC Medford WI Associate Pastor |
12/10/2017 |
Teachers | Current call | New call | Date declined |
Miss Shawna Mehlberg | Divine Savior Lutheran Academy Doral FL |
Bethlehem LS-North Germantown WI ECM Director |
12/5/2017 |
Mrs Sarah Plamann | Wisconsin Lutheran High School Milwaukee WI Teacher; Fine Arts |
12/6/2017 | |
Mrs Sarah Jandron | Emanuel LS New London WI |
Salem LS Milwaukee WI Teacher; Grade 6 |
12/7/2017 |
Miss Kari Fuerstenberg | Abiding Word LS Houston TX |
St Paul LS Rapid City SD Teacher; Kindergarten |
12/9/2017 |
Mr Daniel Schulz | Shoreland Lutheran High School Somers WI |
Lakeside Lutheran High School Lake Mills WI Teacher; Science |
12/10/2017 |
RESIGNED
Teachers | Current call | Date resigned |
Mrs Laura Schleef | Immanuel LS Salem OR |
11/25/2017 |
Miss Leah Snyder | Faith LS Anchorage AK |
6/30/2018 |
CALLED TO ETERNAL GLORY
Pastors | Home church | Death date |
Rev Martin Janke | David’s Star LC Jackson WI |
12/10/2017 |
Teachers | Home church | Death date |
Mrs Hildegard Homann | St John LC Bloomer WI |
10/7/2017 |
Mrs Alice Muenkel | St James LC Milwaukee WI |
11/26/2017 |
RETIREMENT
Pastors | Current call | Date retired |
Prof James Becker | Wisconsin Lutheran High School Milwaukee WI |
6/30/2018 |
Teachers | Current call | Date retired |
Miss Anne Burmester | St Matthew’s LS Winona MN |
6/30/2018 |
Miss Marilyn Baer | Grace LS Portland OR |
6/30/2018 |
Mrs Denise Becker | Wisconsin Lutheran High School Milwaukee WI |
6/30/2018 |
Mrs Leanne Ross | Wisconsin Lutheran High School Milwaukee WI |
6/30/2018 |
Mrs JoAnn Cordes | Grace LS Portland OR |
6/30/2018 |
VIEW CALL REPORT PDF
View a downloadable pdf version of the call report.
SUBSCRIBE TO TOGETHER
Get the latest WELS news delivered to your inbox twice every month.