Call Report – November 27, 2017

Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod

Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report

11/20/2017 – 11/27/2017

The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.

CRM: “Candidatus Reverendi Ministerii.” This means that a person does not currently hold a divine call but is eligible to receive one. He is a “Candidate for the Holy Ministry.”


NO DECISION REPORTED

Pastors Current call New call Date issued
Rev Steven Hillmer The Springs LC
Sparks NV
St John’s LC
New Ulm MN
Associate Pastor
10/24/2017
Rev Charles Raasch Morning Star LC
Jackson WI
Zion LC
Rhinelander WI
Associate Pastor
10/29/2017
Rev Thomas Voss Holy Trinity LC
Des Moines WA
Zion LC
Toledo OH
Pastor
10/30/2017
Rev Kent Holz Beautiful Savior LC
Clarksville TN
Redeemer LC
Maple Grove MN
Pastor
10/30/2017
Rev Caleb Davisson Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; High School Religion
11/1/2017
Rev Steven Tews St Peter’s LC
Balaton MN
Immanuel LC
Medford WI
Associate Pastor
11/3/2017
Pres Mark Zarling Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Immanuel LC
Greenville WI
Associate Pastor
11/5/2017
Rev Kurt Schaser St John’s LC
Newburg WI
Luther High School
Onalaska WI
Pastor; Dean of Students
11/5/2017
Rev Jasper Sellnow Mount Olive LC
Appleton WI
St Paul LC
Adams WI
Pastor
11/5/2017
Rev Daniel Babinec St John LC
Woodland WI
St John LC
Gladwin MI
Good Shepherd LC
Beaverton MI
Pastor
11/6/2017
Rev John Hartmann Zambia Mission St Paul LC
Grant Park IL
Pastor
11/7/2017
Rev David Olson Rock of Ages LC
Madison TN
King of Kings LC
Frankenmuth MI
Pastor
11/7/2017
Rev Michael Kuschel St Matthew LC (Flora)
Renville MN
St Matthew LC
Danube MN
St John LC
Stanton NE
Pastor
11/7/2017
Rev Nathan Buege Victory of the Lamb LC
Katy TX
Mt Olive LC
Suamico WI
Associate Pastor
11/7/2017
Rev Stephen Helwig Gethsemane LC
Omaha NE
St Peter LC
Weyauwega WI
Associate Pastor
11/8/2017
Rev Scott Schwertfeger Zion LC
Arlington WI
Resurrection LC
Maumee OH
Pastor
11/9/2017
Dr Michael Smith ELS Asia Lutheran Seminary
Professor
11/10/2017
Rev Timothy Wempner King of Kings LC
Garden Grove CA
Cross of Life LC
Mississauga ON Canada
Pastor
11/12/2017
Rev Mark Birkholz National Mission Counselor Good Shepherd LC
Cheyenne WY
Pastor
11/12/2017
Rev Christian Winkel Redemption LC
Milwaukee WI
Our Savior LC
Longmont CO
Pastor
11/12/2017
Rev Michael Sullivan Immanuel LC
Kewaunee WI
Beautiful Savior LC
Spooner WI
Pastor
11/12/2017
Rev Timothy Kuske Calvary LC
Sheboygan WI
St John LC
Baraboo WI
Associate Pastor
11/12/2017
Rev Benjamin Kratz Our Savior LC
Birmingham AL
St Luke LC
Oakfield WI
Pastor
11/12/2017
Rev Daniel Sargent Zambia Mission Christ LC
Juneau AK
Pastor
11/12/2017
Rev Jonathan Stern Christian Giving Counselor Grace LC
Scroggins TX
Pastor
11/12/2017
Rev James Seiltz Salem LC
Colorado Springs CO
St John LC
Doylestown WI
St Stephen LC
Fall River WI
Pastor
11/12/2017
Rev Philip Bigelow St John LC
Hemlock MI
St John LC
Peshtigo WI
Pastor
11/13/2017
Rev Steven Kahrs Zion LC
Clatonia NE
St John LC
Cortland NE
Shepherd of the Plains LC
Fort Morgan CO
Pastor
11/13/2017
Rev Daniel Babinec St John LC
Woodland WI
Redeemer LC
Big Rapids MI
Pastor
11/13/2017
Rev Donald Schultz Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
St Mark LC
Normal IL
Pastor
11/13/2017
Rev Paul Schaefer St Peter LC
Plymouth MI
Our Redeemer LC
Wabasha MN
Grace LC
Nelson WI
Pastor
11/14/2017
Rev Daniel Berg Sola Fide LC
Lawrenceville GA
Our Savior LC
Harrisonville MO
Pastor
11/14/2017
Dr Michael Quandt Redemption LC
Saint George UT
South Asia
Friendly Counselor
11/14/2017
Rev Jonathan Leach St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
Truth In Love Ministry
Nampa ID
Pastor
11/14/2017
Rev Benjamin Kuerth Victory of the Lamb LC
Franklin WI
Divine Savior LC
Doral FL
Pastor
11/16/2017
Rev Jeremiah Gumm Cross of Christ LC
Liverpool NY
St Matthew LC
Spokane WA
Pastor
11/18/2017
Rev John Moll St Paul LC
Algoma WI
Zion LC
Olivia MN
Pastor
11/19/2017
Rev Steven Bode Zion LC
Allenton WI
Nebraska Evangelical Lutheran High School
Waco NE
Pastor
11/19/2017
Rev Philip Moldenhauer Our Redeemer LC
Madison WI
St Peter LC
St. Albert AB Canada
Pastor
11/19/2017
Rev Timothy Wagner Lamb of God LC
Columbus OH
Zion LC
Greenleaf WI
Associate Pastor
11/19/2017
Rev Steven Wagenknecht Abiding Savior LC
Weslaco TX
Bethel LC
Menasha WI
Associate Pastor
11/20/2017
Rev Caleb Kurbis Living Savior LC
Asheville NC
St John LC
Two Rivers WI
Associate Pastor
11/20/2017
Teachers Current call New call Date issued
Mr Ryan Klatt First German LS
Manitowoc WI
Salem LS
Stillwater MN
Principal and Upper Grades
11/1/2017
Mr Justin Danell St John LS
Hemlock MI
Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Professor; history
11/1/2017
Miss Abby Mehlberg Trinity LS
Marshfield WI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Delray Beach FL
ECM Teacher; K5
11/1/2017
Mrs Jessica Klatt Bethany LS
Manitowoc WI
Salem LS
Stillwater MN
Teacher; Kindergarten
11/1/2017
Miss Katherine Rath Evergreen Lutheran High School
Tacoma WA
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; High School English
11/1/2017
Mr Jacob Ziel Nebraska Evangelical Lutheran High School
Waco NE
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; High School Science
11/1/2017
Mrs Jennifer DeNoyer Bethany Lutheran Preschool
Fort Atkinson WI
Crown of Life Christian Academy
Fort Atkinson WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4
11/1/2017
Mrs Jill Kaiser Salem LS
Stillwater MN
Salem LS
Stillwater MN
ECM Teacher
11/1/2017
Mrs Kimberly Schuette Good Shepherd LS
Midland MI
Good Shepherd LS
Midland MI
Teacher; Grades 3-8 Departmentalized, Part Time Call
11/1/2017
Mr Philip Stern Trinity LS
Waco NE
Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Teacher; Religion/Social Studies
11/2/2017
Mrs Katherine Stern Nebraska Evangelical Lutheran High School
Waco NE
Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Teacher; Upper Level Math
11/2/2017
Miss Shawna Mehlberg Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Bethlehem LS-North
Germantown WI
ECM Director
11/5/2017
Mr Stephen Gurgel St Paul LS
Rapid City SD
Risen Savior Christian Academy
Pooler GA
Principal and Grades 5-6
11/5/2017
Miss Stephanie Humann Zion Lutheran Preschool
Mobridge SD
St James Lutheran Preschool
Portage MI
ECM Director
11/5/2017
Mr Luther Curia St Paul LS
Howards Grove WI
Immanuel LS
Greenville WI
Teacher; Grade 6
11/5/2017
Miss Wendy Fischer Illinois Lutheran Elementary School
Crete IL
St John LS
Fremont WI
Teacher; Preschool-Grade 4
11/5/2017
Miss Anne Marquardt Gloria Dei LS
Belmont CA
Peace LS
Sun Prairie WI
ECM Director
11/5/2017
Mr Jeremiah Drews St Mark LS
Lincoln NE
St John LS
Lewiston MN
Principal and Grades 7-8
11/5/2017
Mr Nathan Krug Illinois Lutheran Elementary School
Crete IL
Kettle Moraine Lutheran High School
Jackson WI
Teacher; English
11/6/2017
Mrs Sarah Jandron Emanuel LS
New London WI
Salem LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 6
11/6/2017
Mr Matthew Kanzenbach Zion LS
Columbus WI
St Paul LS
Livonia MI
Teacher; Grades 7-8
11/6/2017
Mr Randy Peck Our Redeemer LS
Madison WI
Trinity LS
Caledonia WI
Principal
11/7/2017
Mr Darrell Roecker Jr Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Winnebago Lutheran Academy
Fond du Lac WI
Teacher and Vice Principal
11/8/2017
Mrs Sarah Plamann Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Fine Arts
11/9/2017
Mr Jeffrey Knox Siloah LS
Milwaukee WI
Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; English
11/9/2017
Mr Micah Hernandez Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Spanish, Provisional Call
11/9/2017
Miss Jennifer Birr Redeemer LS
Fond du Lac WI
Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; Math
11/11/2017
Mr Nolan Valus Mt Olive LS
Delano MN
St John LS
Saginaw MI
Principal and Grades 5-8
11/12/2017
Mr Ryan Jaeger St John’s LS
Two Rivers WI
Faith LS
Antioch IL
Principal and Upper Grades Departmentalized
11/12/2017
Mr Jeremiah Schmiege Sola Fide LS
Lawrenceville GA
Shoreland Lutheran High School
Somers WI
Teacher; STEM
11/13/2017
Mrs Allison O’Donnell St John LS
Mukwonago WI
Christ-St Peter LS-West Campus
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; English as a Second Language
11/13/2017
Mrs Rebecca Graumann St Paul LS
Fort Atkinson WI
St Paul LS
Fort Atkinson WI
ECM Director
11/13/2017
Mrs Christine Martin St John’s LS
Newburg WI
ECM Director and Kindergarten, Provisional Call
11/14/2017
Miss Megan Lepke St Paul LS
Bangor WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2
11/15/2017
Mrs Melanie Achey Salem Preschool
Woodbury MN
ECM Teacher
11/19/2017
Miss Elaina Mercier First German LS
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2, Limited Duration Call
11/19/2017
Miss Kari Fuerstenberg Abiding Word LS
Houston TX
St Paul LS
Rapid City SD
Teacher Kindergarten
11/19/2017
Mrs Joanne Mattes Trinity LS
Brillion WI
Grace LC
Saint Joseph MI
Teacher; Kindergarten
11/20/2017
Mr Dane Mattes Trinity LS
Brillion WI
Grace LS
Saint Joseph MI
Principal and Upper Grades Departmentalized
11/20/2017
Mr Jeffrey Roloff St Jacobi LS
Greenfield WI
St Jacobi LS
Greenfield WI
Teacher; Grade 7
11/21/2017
Miss Amanda Koch Bethany LS
Manitowoc WI
St Jacobi LS
Greenfield WI
Teacher; Grade 4
11/21/2017
Mr Joshua Walker St Paul LS
Livonia MI
Grace LS
Glendale AZ
Principal and Upper Grades Departmentalized
11/26/2017

 

CALLS ACCEPTED

Pastors Current call New call Date accepted
Rev Aaron Frey CRM Mt Sinai LC
Montrose MI
Pastor
11/26/2017
Teachers Current call New call Date accepted
Mrs April Schaefer Mount Olive LS
Appleton WI
Teacher; Grade 1, One-Year Call
11/20/2017
Mr Ryan Lemke Michigan Lutheran High School
Saint Joseph MI
Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Teacher; Science
11/20/2017
Ms Laurie Sanchez Christ-St Peter LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 2, Provisional Call
11/20/2017
Mrs Amanda Springstroh Mount Olive LS
Appleton WI
Teacher; Grade 3, Limited Duration Call
11/22/2017
Mr Allen Ash Evergreen Lutheran High School
Tacoma WA
Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Professor; science (chemistry and physics)
11/24/2017
Mr Jeffry Uhlenbrauck Illinois Lutheran High School
Crete IL
Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Teacher and Assistant Principal
11/24/2017
Mrs Alyssa Kelley Holy Trinity LS
Des Moines WA
St Paul LS
Appleton WI
Teacher; Grade 2
11/25/2017
Mr George Kellermann Grace Lutheran Academy
Lowell AR
Good Shepherd LS
Midland MI
Principal
11/25/2017
Mrs Jennifer Kellermann Grace Lutheran Academy
Lowell AR
Good Shepherd LS
Midland MI
ECM Director, Half Time Call
11/25/2017
Mr Jason Kelley Holy Trinity LS
Des Moines WA
St Paul LS
Appleton WI
Principal
11/25/2017
Mrs Kimberly Gerlach Garden Homes LS
Milwaukee WI
North Shore Christian Academy
Milwaukee WI
ECM Director
11/25/2017
Mr Matthew Oppermann Bay Pines LS
Seminole FL
Crown of Life Christian Academy
Fort Atkinson WI
Principal/Dean of Students
11/25/2017
Mr Brian Mensching St Jacobi LS
Greenfield WI
Cross of Christ LS
Coon Rapids MN
Principal and Upper Grades
11/26/2017
Mrs Rebecca Huebner Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; English
11/26/2017
Mr David Liebhard Mt Lebanon LS-Omega Campus Gr 5-8
Milwaukee WI
Mount Olive LS
Appleton WI
Staff Minister Technology Coordinator; Teacher, Grade 7
11/26/2017


CALLS DECLINED

Pastors Current call New call Date declined
Rev David Barkow Christ the Lord LC
Cottage Grove MN
Mt Calvary LC
Redding CA
Pastor
11/21/2017
Rev Nathan Ericson Martin Luther LC
Oshkosh WI
St Paul LC
Wisconsin Rapids WI
Associate Pastor
11/22/2017
Rev Michael Schroeder Living Hope LC
Wildomar CA
Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Professor of German
11/23/2017
Rev Daniel Frey Gethsemane LC
Lees Summit MO
Zion LC
Crete IL
Associate Pastor
11/24/2017
Rev Jon Zabell St Paul LC
Green Bay WI
St Paul LC
Saginaw MI
Associate Pastor
11/25/2017
Rev David Meyer Good Shepherd LC
South Attleboro MA
St Peter LC
Plymouth MI
Associate Pastor
11/25/2017
Rev Michael Kampman St Paul LC
North Fond du Lac WI
Grace LC
Saint Joseph MI
Associate Pastor
11/25/2017
Rev Andrew Mueller Beautiful Savior LC
Las Vegas NV
St Marcus LC
Milwaukee WI
Associate Pastor
11/25/2017
Rev Michael Seifert Living Hope LC
Midlothian VA
Our Savior’s LC
Port Orange FL
Pastor
11/26/2017
Rev Brian Roloff Ascension LC
Plymouth MN
Immanuel LC
Waupaca WI
Associate Pastor
11/26/2017
Rev Brian Roloff Ascension LC
Plymouth MN
Light of Life LC
Greenwood IN
Pastor
11/26/2017
Teachers Current call New call Date declined
Mrs Mary Harris St Paul LS
South Haven MI
Mount Olive LS
Appleton WI
Teacher; Grade 3
11/24/2017
Mr Duane Vance Jerusalem LS
Morton Grove IL
Resurrection LS
Rochester MN
Principal and Upper Grades
11/24/2017
Mr Joshua Nelson Christ-St Peter LS-West Campus
Milwaukee WI
Redeemer LS
Fond du Lac WI
Principal and Grades 7-8
11/25/2017
Miss Sarah Free Mt Olive LS
Delano MN
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Grade 1
11/25/2017
Miss Amelia Nemmers Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
St Paul LS
Columbus OH
Teacher; Grades 3-4
11/25/2017
Mr Philip Stuebs St John-St James LS
Reedsville WI
Our Savior LS
Grafton WI
Teacher; Grades 3-5
11/26/2017

 

RESIGNED

Teachers Current call Date resigned
Mrs Karen Thomford Zion LS
Chesaning MI
6/30/2018

 

RETIREMENT

Pastors Current call Date retired
Rev George Ferch Bethlehem LC
Carmel IN
6/30/2018
Rev Norman Seeger Good Shepherd LC
Sioux Falls SD
8/31/2018
Teachers Current call Date retired
Mr Keith Heinze Luther High School
Onalaska WI
6/30/2018

 

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email