Call Report – April 30, 2018
Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod
Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report
4/24/2018 – 4/30/2018
The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.
NO DECISION REPORTED
Pastors | Current call | New call | Date issued |
Rev Jeffrey Grundmeier | Our Saviour’s LC Cedarville MI Immanuel LC Sault Sainte Marie MI |
Zion LC Greenleaf WI Associate Pastor |
3/19/2018 |
Rev Daniel Lindner | St John’s LC Minneapolis MN |
Good Shepherd LC Omaha NE Pastor |
4/5/2018 |
Rev Michael Otterstatter | Martin Luther College New Ulm MN |
Trinity LC El Paso TX Pastor |
4/5/2018 |
Rev Eric Roecker | Pilgrim LC Menomonee Falls WI |
Conference of Presidents Director of Evangelism |
4/6/2018 |
Rev Dennis Reichow | St John LC Glencoe MN |
Zion LC Olivia MN Pastor |
4/8/2018 |
Rev Greg Pufahl | Centennial LC Milwaukee WI |
Calvary LC Sheboygan WI Pastor |
4/8/2018 |
Rev Robert Balza | Retired | Mt Calvary LC Menasha WI Associate Pastor; Retirement Call |
4/8/2018 |
Rev Peter Sulzle | St John LC Redwood Falls MN |
Good Shepherd’s LC West Allis WI Associate Pastor |
4/8/2018 |
Rev Kevin Wattles | Grace LC Falls Church VA |
Bethlehem LC Menomonee Falls WI Associate Pastor |
4/8/2018 |
Rev Christian Christenson | First LC La Crescent MN |
Christ LC Cambridge MN Pastor |
4/8/2018 |
Rev Jason Hacker | Grace LC Waukesha WI |
St John LC Watertown WI Associate Pastor |
4/8/2018 |
Rev Jud Krohn | Zion LC Oshkosh WI Grace LC Pickett WI |
Christ LC Juneau AK Pastor |
4/8/2018 |
Rev Ralph Rosenberg | Bethlehem LC Hortonville WI |
Zion LC Rhinelander WI Associate Pastor |
4/10/2018 |
Rev Paul Horn | Mighty Fortress LC Hiram GA |
Trinity LC Grafton NE Grace LC Geneva NE Pastor |
4/10/2018 |
Rev Snowden Sims | St Paul’s LC Columbus OH |
Garden Homes LC Milwaukee WI Pastor |
4/11/2018 |
Rev Matthew Hennig | Christ LC North Saint Paul MN & Hugo MN |
Atonement LC Plano TX Pastor |
4/11/2018 |
Rev Timothy Bourman | Sure Foundation LC Woodside NY |
Martin Luther College New Ulm MN Professor; Theology & Foreign Language |
4/12/2018 |
Rev Brian Hackmann | Peace LC Eagle River AK |
Water of Life LC Las Vegas NV Pastor |
4/12/2018 |
Rev Matthew Hennig | Christ LC North Saint Paul MN & Hugo MN |
Grace LC Vail AZ & Benson AZ Associate Pastor |
4/15/2018 |
Rev Daniel Naumann | Grace LC Prairie du Chien WI |
Nebraska Evangelical Lutheran High School Waco NE Pastor |
4/15/2018 |
Rev Bradley Snyder | Mt Olive LC Suamico WI |
Resurrection LC Verona WI & Monroe WI Associate Pastor |
4/15/2018 |
Prof Jeffrey Schone | Martin Luther College New Ulm MN |
New Hope LC West Melbourne FL Pastor |
4/15/2018 |
Rev James Enderle | East Asia | Immanuel LC South Lyon MI Pastor |
4/15/2018 |
Prof Paul Koelpin | Martin Luther College New Ulm MN |
St Paul LC Saginaw MI Associate Pastor |
4/16/2018 |
Rev Stephen Wiesenauer | CRM | East Asia Pastor |
4/18/2018 |
Rev Jonathan Fischer | Resurrection LC Chesapeake VA |
Riverview LC Appleton WI Associate Pastor |
4/18/2018 |
Rev Jonathan Fischer | Resurrection LC Chesapeake VA |
Good Shepherd LC Sioux Falls SD Associate Pastor |
4/18/2018 |
Rev Mark Gefaller | Immanuel LC Fort Worth TX |
St Paul LC North Platte NE St Paul’s LC Broken Bow NE Pastor |
4/18/2018 |
Rev James Strand | St Paul LC Bloomer WI |
St Mark LC Bemidji MN Pastor |
4/19/2018 |
Rev Scott Wolfram | Divine Word LC Plover WI |
Grace LC Tecumseh MI Pastor |
4/19/2018 |
Rev Philip Kiecker | Gethsemane LC Raleigh NC |
St Mark LC De Pere WI Associate Pastor |
4/22/2018 |
Rev Brett Ehlke | St Paul’s LC Stevensville MI |
Trinity LC Kiel WI Pastor |
4/22/2018 |
Rev Joel Russow | Faith LC Tallahassee FL |
Grace LC Oshkosh WI Associate Pastor |
4/22/2018 |
Rev Stephen Lehmann | Mt Olive LC Iron Mountain MI |
St Paul LC Green Bay WI Associate Pastor |
4/22/2018 |
Rev Zachary Gebert | Bethany LC – Parkway Campus Appleton WI |
Our Shepherd LC Crown Point IN Pastor |
4/22/2018 |
Rev Jeremy Schulz | Faith LC Tacoma WA |
Good Shepherd LC The Woodlands TX Pastor |
4/22/2018 |
Rev Joel Russow | Faith LC Tallahassee FL |
Our Savior’s LC Port Orange FL Pastor |
4/22/2018 |
Rev Jeremy Cares | Shepherd of the Plains LC Lubbock TX |
King of Kings LC Maitland FL Pastor |
4/22/2018 |
Rev Michael Turriff | Mt Calvary LC Waukesha WI |
Beautiful Savior LC Bella Vista-Hiwasse AR Pastor; Part-Time Call |
4/22/2018 |
Rev Jonathan Learman | St Peter LC Theresa WI |
St Paul LC Stratford WI Grace LC Mosinee WI Pastor |
4/23/2018 |
Rev Adam Mueller | Redeemer LC Tucson AZ |
St John LC Peshtigo WI Pastor |
4/23/2018 |
Rev Gregory Pope | Trinity LC Manitowoc WI |
Peace LC Loves Park IL Pastor |
4/23/2018 |
Rev Matthew Zimpelmann | Cross of Christ LC Boise ID |
St Peter LC Weyauwega WI Associate Pastor |
4/25/2018 |
Rev Shane Krause | Mt Olive LC Overland Park KS |
St Paul’s LC Stevensville MI Associate Pastor |
4/26/2018 |
Prof Andrew Naumann | Michigan Lutheran Seminary Saginaw MI |
St Paul LC Onalaska WI Associate Pastor |
4/29/2018 |
Rev Nickolas Haasch | Trinity LC Sturgis SD |
Heritage LC Gilbert AZ Pastor |
4/29/2018 |
Teachers | Current call | New call | Date issued |
Ms Hannah Stellick | Divine Savior Lutheran Academy Doral FL |
St Marcus LS Milwaukee WI Lead Teacher; Grade 4 |
3/5/2018 |
Mrs Naomi Porth | St Philip LS Milwaukee WI |
Pilgrim LS Menomonee Falls WI Teacher; Grades 1-2, Half-Time Call |
3/11/2018 |
Mrs Kristin Sternhagen | Rocky Mountain Lutheran High School Commerce City CO Teacher; Part-Time Call |
3/11/2018 | |
Mr David Leonard | Friedens LS Kenosha WI |
Friedens LS Kenosha WI Principal; One-Year Call |
3/18/2018 |
Mr David Zank | Friedens LS Kenosha WI |
Friedens LS Kenosha WI Teacher; Vice Principal, One-Year Call |
3/18/2018 |
Mrs Alyssa Warnke | Divine Savior Lutheran Academy Doral FL ECM Teacher |
3/25/2018 | |
Miss Kristine Krug | St Paul LS Beverly Hills FL |
Zion LS Chesaning MI Teacher; Grades 2-4 |
3/25/2018 |
Mr Kaleb Buch | St Luke LS Oakfield WI |
Wisconsin Lutheran High School Milwaukee WI Teacher & Coach |
3/29/2018 |
Mr Joshua Kramer | Good Shepherd LS West Bend WI |
Trinity LS Belle Plaine MN Teacher; Grades 5-6 |
4/4/2018 |
Mrs Joanna Amborn | St Lucas LS Milwaukee WI |
Trinity LS Brillion WI Teacher; Grade 3-4 |
4/5/2018 |
Mr Ryan Stangl | Michigan Lutheran High School Saint Joseph MI |
Luther High School Onalaska WI Teacher; Band |
4/5/2018 |
Miss Rebecca Rixe | Crown of Life Christian Academy Fort Myers FL |
Bethlehem LS-North Germantown WI ECM Director |
4/8/2018 |
Miss Shawna Mehlberg | Divine Savior Lutheran Academy Doral FL |
Shepherd of the Hills Lutheran Preschool Las Vegas NV ECM Director |
4/8/2018 |
Ms Kris Eggers | David’s Star LS Jackson WI |
Mt Calvary LS Waukesha WI Teacher; Grade 4 |
4/8/2018 |
Mr Justin Ohm | Crown of Life LS West Saint Paul MN |
St Paul LS Howards Grove WI Teacher; Grades 5-6 |
4/8/2018 |
Mr Paul Frisque | St Jacobi LS Greenfield WI |
Peace LS Sun Prairie WI Teacher; Grade 6 |
4/8/2018 |
Mr Scott Luepke | Resurrection LS Rochester MN Teacher; Grade 3, Provisional Call |
4/8/2018 | |
Miss Nicole Roper | Small Steps Christian Learning Center Port Orange FL |
Zion Lutheran Preschool Valentine NE ECM Director |
4/8/2018 |
Prof Jennifer Mehlberg | Martin Luther College New Ulm MN |
Victory Preschool Jacksonville FL Director |
4/8/2018 |
Mrs Kate Krieger | Siloah LS Milwaukee WI Teacher; Grade 6 |
4/8/2018 | |
Mr Timothy Hochmuth | Good Shepherd’s LS West Allis WI |
Zion LS Valentine NE Principal & Upper Grades |
4/8/2018 |
Mrs Jessica Hochmuth | Zion LS Valentine NE Teacher; Lower Grades |
4/8/2018 | |
Mr Craig Breitkreutz | St John LS Baraboo WI |
Faith LS Antioch IL Principal & Upper Grades; Departmentalized |
4/8/2018 |
Mrs Jamie Learman | St John LS Lomira WI ECM Teacher; Part-Time, Provisional Call |
4/8/2018 | |
Mrs Gretel Kiecker | St John LS Lomira WI |
St John LS Lomira WI Teacher; Grades 1-2, Provisional Call |
4/8/2018 |
Mrs Johanna Manke | St John LS Lomira WI |
St John LS Lomira WI Teacher; Administrative Release-Time & Music, Part-Time, Provisional Call |
4/8/2018 |
Mrs Linda Noack | Salem LS Stillwater MN |
Grace for Kids Lutheran Preschool Osceola WI ECM Teacher; Half-Time Call |
4/8/2018 |
Mrs Kate Krieger | Christ-St Peter LS-West Campus Milwaukee WI Teacher; Grade 7 |
4/9/2018 | |
Mr Joshua Lepke | St Marcus LS Milwaukee WI |
St Paul LS Muskego WI Teacher |
4/10/2018 |
Dr Rhoda Wolle | Wisconsin Lutheran College Milwaukee WI |
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy Doral FL Teacher; School Counselor |
4/10/2018 |
Miss Jessica Martinez | St Philip LS Milwaukee WI |
St Paul LS Columbus OH Teacher; Grades 3-4 |
4/10/2018 |
Mr Philip Punzel | St Peter LS Appleton WI |
Garden Homes LS Milwaukee WI Principal |
4/11/2018 |
Mr Zachary Biebert | St Paul LS Beverly Hills FL |
St Mark LS Green Bay WI Teacher; Grade 7 |
4/11/2018 |
Miss MyKayla Jensen | First LS La Crosse WI |
St John LS Redwood Falls MN Teacher; Grade 2 |
4/11/2018 |
Mrs Nicole Steenbock | St Mark LS Green Bay WI Teacher; Grade 5, One-Year Call |
4/11/2018 | |
Mr Peter Buege | King of Kings LS Garden Grove CA |
First German LS Manitowoc WI Principal & Grades 7-8 |
4/12/2018 |
Mrs Kelli Green | Martin Luther College New Ulm MN Professor; Special Education |
4/12/2018 | |
Mr Jeffrey Wetzel | St Paul LS Muskego WI |
Atonement LS Milwaukee WI Teacher; Dean of Students |
4/15/2018 |
Mrs Elizabeth Hagedorn | Good Shepherd LS West Bend WI |
Trinity LS West Bend WI ECM Teacher |
4/15/2018 |
Mrs Christine Leathers | Trinity LS Kiel WI |
Little Lambs Learning Center Duluth MN ECM Director |
4/15/2018 |
Mrs Nicole Habeck | Faith LS Tacoma WA ECM Director; Provisional Call |
4/15/2018 | |
Mr David Retzlaff | Good Shepherd LS Burnsville MN |
St Martin’s LS Watertown SD Principal & Grades 6-8; Departmentalized |
4/15/2018 |
Miss Lisa McKenney | Little Lambs Preschool Fort Collins CO |
Mt Olive LS Overland Park KS ECM Director |
4/15/2018 |
Miss Kim Gnewuch | Westside Christian School Middleton WI |
Mt Calvary LS Waukesha WI Teacher; Grade 2 |
4/15/2018 |
Mr David Backus | St John LS Manitowoc WI |
St Lucas LS Kewaskum WI Principal & Grades 5-6 |
4/15/2018 |
Mr Andrew Dais | St Paul LS Lake Mills WI |
Faith LS Tacoma WA Teacher; Grades 5-6 |
4/15/2018 |
Mr Matthew Augustine | Zion LS Chesaning MI |
Trinity LC Hoskins NE Principal & Upper Grades |
4/15/2018 |
Miss Katelyn Zeamer | Atonement Early Childhood Center Milwaukee WI |
Atonement LS Milwaukee WI ECM Teacher; Provisional Call |
4/15/2018 |
Miss Edye Hilgendorf | Atonement LS Milwaukee WI |
Atonement LS Milwaukee WI ECM Teacher; Provisional Call |
4/15/2018 |
Ms Stephanie Kudek | Atonement LS Milwaukee WI |
Atonement LS Milwaukee WI Teacher; Grade 2, Provisional Call |
4/15/2018 |
Ms Kate Jaeger | Atonement LS Milwaukee WI |
Atonement LS Milwaukee WI Teacher; Grade 3, Provisional Call |
4/15/2018 |
Mr Shaun Stannard | Atonement LS Milwaukee WI |
Atonement LS Milwaukee WI Teacher; Middle School Math, Provisional Call |
4/15/2018 |
Miss Rachel Johnson | Atonement LS Milwaukee WI |
Atonement LS Milwaukee WI Teacher; Physical Education, Provisional Call |
4/15/2018 |
Mr Aaron Bauer | Garden Homes LS Milwaukee WI |
Kettle Moraine Lutheran High School Jackson WI Teacher; Physical Education |
4/16/2018 |
Mrs Trudy Tietz | St Paul LS Brownsville WI |
Faith LS Fond du Lac WI Teacher; Grade 3 |
4/16/2018 |
Mr Justin Wiechmann | St Matthew’s LS Oconomowoc WI |
St Peter LS Schofield WI Teacher; Grades 5-6 |
4/16/2018 |
Ms Beth Hauf | Bethany LS Manitowoc WI |
Bethlehem LS-North Germantown WI Teacher; Grade 1 |
4/17/2018 |
Mr James Brandt | Wisconsin Lutheran College Milwaukee WI |
North Shore Christian Academy Milwaukee WI Principal |
4/17/2018 |
Mrs Krista Rydecki | Trinity LS Waukesha WI |
Peace LS Hartford WI Teacher; Grade 2 |
4/18/2018 |
Mrs Stephanie Treder | Apostles LS San Jose CA |
St John’s LS Jefferson WI ECM Director |
4/18/2018 |
Mrs Melanie Giddings | FVL Schools Inc Appleton WI |
FVL Schools Inc Appleton WI Teacher; Curriculum Coordinator |
4/19/2018 |
Mrs Sarah Homan | Reformation LS San Diego CA |
Siloah LS Milwaukee WI Teacher; Grade 1 |
4/22/2018 |
Mrs Kimberly Frey | St John-St James LS Reedsville WI ECM Teacher; One-Year, Part-Time Call |
4/22/2018 | |
Mrs Rebecca Crowe | Green Valley Lutheran Preschool & Kindergarten Henderson NV Teacher; Kindergarten, Provisional Call |
4/22/2018 | |
Ms Amy Johnson | Good Shepherd LS Downers Grove IL Teacher; Grades 2-3, Provisional Call |
4/22/2018 | |
Mr Daryl Weber | Bethlehem LS-South Menomonee Falls WI |
Apostles LS San Jose CA Principal |
4/22/2018 |
Mrs Carrie Schumacher | Atonement LS Milwaukee WI |
Siloah LS Milwaukee WI Teacher; Grade 3 |
4/22/2018 |
Mrs Carol Tetzlaff | St Mark’s LS Watertown WI |
St Paul LS Ixonia WI ECM Director; Half-Time Call |
4/22/2018 |
Mr Benjamin Rank | Eastside LS Madison WI |
Trinity LS Neenah WI Principal & Grades 7-8 |
4/22/2018 |
Mr Matthew Schreiber | Immanuel LS La Crosse WI |
St John LS Manitowoc WI Teacher; Middle Grades & Extended Learning |
4/22/2018 |
Mr Steven Hennig | Martin Luther LS Oshkosh WI |
St Paul LS Livonia MI Principal |
4/22/2018 |
Miss Elaina Mercier | Faith of a Child Daycare Oshkosh WI ECM Director |
4/22/2018 | |
Miss Nicole Roper | Small Steps Christian Learning Center Port Orange FL |
Cross of Christ LS Coon Rapids MN ECM Director |
4/22/2018 |
Mr Michael Homan | Reformation LS San Diego CA |
Siloah LS Milwaukee WI Principal |
4/22/2018 |
Mrs Bridget Weber | Bethlehem LS-North Germantown WI |
Apostles LS San Jose CA Teacher; Grade 4 |
4/22/2018 |
Mrs Kathryn Schwartz | Good Shepherd LS Downers Grove IL |
St Luke LS Oakfield WI Teacher; Grades 3-4 |
4/22/2018 |
Mrs Patricia Snyder | Faith Lutheran Preschool Sussex WI |
Faith Lutheran Preschool Sussex WI ECM Teacher; Half-Time Call |
4/22/2018 |
Mrs Lori Ernest | St Paul LS Fort Atkinson WI Teacher; Kindergarten |
4/22/2018 | |
Mr John Melso | Christ the Lord LS Brookfield WI |
St Paul LS Wisconsin Rapids WI Principal |
4/23/2018 |
Miss Terri Miller | St Paul First LS North Hollywood CA |
St Paul LS Wisconsin Rapids WI Teacher; Kindergarten |
4/23/2018 |
Mrs Carole Melso | Pilgrim LS Menomonee Falls WI |
St Paul LS Wisconsin Rapids WI ECM Director |
4/23/2018 |
Mr Paul Ihde | St Paul LS Stevensville MI |
Trinity LS Caledonia WI Principal |
4/24/2018 |
Mrs Angela Gumm | Trinity Lutheran Preschool Caledonia WI ECM Director |
4/24/2018 | |
Ms Angela Schneider | St Paul’s LS Muskego WI ECM Teacher; Provisional Call |
4/24/2018 | |
Ms Kelly Henning | St Paul’s LS Muskego WI Teacher; Grade 2, Provisional Call |
4/24/2018 | |
Mrs Julie Strassburg | Trinity LS Caledonia WI Teacher; Upper Grades |
4/24/2018 | |
Mr Adam Wiechmann | West Lutheran High School Plymouth MN |
Arizona Lutheran Academy Phoenix AZ Teacher; Science |
4/24/2018 |
Mr Benjamin Priebe | Fox Valley Lutheran High School Appleton WI |
Abiding Word LS Houston TX Teacher; Grade 7 & Vice Principal |
4/24/2018 |
Mr Philip Gustafson | St Mark LS Eau Claire WI |
Lamb of God LS West Allis WI Principal & Grades 7-8 |
4/24/2018 |
Mrs Roxanne Sternaman | Pilgrim LS Mesa AZ |
Emmanuel LC Tempe AZ Teacher; Grade 4 |
4/24/2018 |
Mrs Kimberly Frey | St Paul LS Appleton WI Teacher; Middle Grades Departmentalized, One-Year, Part-Time Call |
4/24/2018 | |
Ms Sandra Menefee | Emmanuel LS Tempe AZ |
Emmanuel LC Tempe AZ Teacher; Grades 1-2, One-Year, Part-Time Call |
4/24/2018 |
Miss Kathryn Gut | Shepherd of the Valley LS Westminster CO |
Hope Lutheran Early Learning Center-Infant/Toddler Manhattan KS ECM Director |
4/25/2018 |
Mrs Nancy Kanter | St Peter LS Helenville WI |
Holy Cross LS Madison WI Teacher; Upper Grades Departmentalized |
4/26/2018 |
Mr Edwin Fredrich | Grace LS Glendale AZ |
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy Doral FL Teacher; Middle School English |
4/26/2018 |
Mr Matthew Foley | Emanuel LS New London WI |
Huron Valley Lutheran High School Westland MI Principal |
4/26/2018 |
Mr Steven Lehman | St Paul LS North Fond du Lac WI |
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy Doral FL Teacher; Grade 3 |
4/26/2018 |
Mrs Nancy Ring | Trinity LS Waco NE Principal & Grades 4-8 |
4/29/2018 | |
Mrs Sarah Mueller | St Paul LS Howards Grove WI Teacher; Grades 7-8, Half-Time Call |
4/29/2018 | |
Mrs Kayla Wilkins | Trinity LS Marshfield WI |
St John LS Caledonia MN Teacher; Grades 3-4 |
4/29/2018 |
Mr Timothy Vogel | Shepherd of the Hills LS La Mesa CA |
Shepherd of the Valley LS Westminster CO Principal & Grades 6-8 |
4/29/2018 |
Mr Todd Dahlke | Trinity LS Marshfield WI |
St John LS Montello WI Principal & Upper Grades |
4/29/2018 |
Mrs Emilee Nemmers | Lord of Life LS Thornton CO |
St Matthew’s LS Oconomowoc WI Teacher; Grade 5, One-Year Call |
4/29/2018 |
Mr Ryan Randall | Salem LS-Greenfield MN Greenfield MN |
Salem LS-Greenfield MN Greenfield MN President & Grades 7-8 |
4/29/2018 |
Mrs Eileen Wassermann | Mt Olive LS Delano MN Teacher; Kindergarten-Grade 2, Provisional Call |
4/29/2018 | |
Staff Ministers | Current call | New call | Date issued |
Mr Stephen Pankow | St Paul’s First LC North Hollywood CA |
Little Lambs Learning Center Danube MN ECM Director |
4/12/2018 |
Mr Galen Holzhueter | Martin Luther College New Ulm MN |
Pilgrim LC Minneapolis MN Development Director |
4/22/2018 |
CALLS ACCEPTED
Pastors | Current call | New call | Date accepted |
Rev Donald Thompson | Retired | St John LC Mukwonago WI Pastor |
4/30/2018 |
Teachers | Current call | New call | Date accepted |
Mr Justin Vanderhoof | Martin Luther LS Neenah WI |
Lakeside Lutheran High School Lake Mills WI Teacher; English & Social Studies |
4/21/2018 |
Mrs Danielle Powers | New Hope Lutheran Academy West Melbourne FL |
St Paul LS Green Bay WI Teacher; Grades 7-8 & Special Ed |
4/23/2018 |
Mrs Kristin Nelson | St Paul LS Green Bay WI ECM Teacher; Half-Time, Provisional Call |
4/25/2018 | |
Mr Kyle Swogger | Trinity LS Brillion WI |
St Mark LS Lincoln NE Principal & Grades 5-8 |
4/25/2018 |
Mrs Kimberly Youngerberg | Jesus Loves Me Learning Center North Mankato MN ECM Teacher |
4/26/2018 | |
Miss Jeanine Heller | Martin Luther LS Plzen Czech Republic |
St Paul LS Columbus OH Teacher; Kindergarten |
4/27/2018 |
Mrs Bethany Hilgendorf | St Bartholomew LS Kawkawlin MI Teacher; Kindergarten |
4/27/2018 | |
Mrs Michelle Roth | Zion LS Monroe MI |
Zion LS Monroe MI Teacher; Grades 1-2 |
4/27/2018 |
Mrs Marie Becker | St Paul LS Franklin WI |
Zion LS Columbus WI Teacher; Grades 5-6 |
4/28/2018 |
Miss Vicki Humann | Zion LS Rhinelander WI |
St Paul LS Rapid City SD Teacher; Kindergarten |
4/29/2018 |
Ms Julia Pasch | St John LS Watertown WI Preschool Coordinator; Half-Time, Provisional Call |
4/29/2018 | |
Mrs Melissa Berg | St Paul LS Rapid City SD |
St Paul LS Rapid City SD Teacher; Departmentalized Subjects, Three-Quarter Time Call |
4/29/2018 |
CALLS DECLINED
Pastors | Current call | New call | Date declined |
Rev Bradley Taylor | Prince of Peace LC Flower Mound TX |
Peace LC Kokomo IN Pastor |
4/25/2018 |
Rev Charles Learman | Retired | Shepherd of the Hills LC Fredericksburg TX Pastor |
4/27/2018 |
Rev Craig Engel | Immanuel LC Willmar MN |
St Matthew’s LC Niles IL Pastor |
4/27/2018 |
Rev Andrew Ewald | St John LC Clare MI Faith LC Harrison MI |
Emanuel First LC Lansing MI Associate Pastor |
4/27/2018 |
Rev Matthew Kuske | St Paul LC Lomira WI |
Christ LC Merrill WI Pastor |
4/28/2018 |
Rev Peter Korthals | St Paul LC & Beautiful Savior LC Amherst NH |
St Paul LC Wisconsin Rapids WI Associate Pastor |
4/28/2018 |
Teachers | Current call | New call | Date declined |
Mr David Mielke | St Croix Lutheran Academy West Saint Paul MN |
Lakeside Lutheran High School Lake Mills WI Teacher; Science |
4/20/2018 |
Mr Benjamin Pagel | Peridot-Our Savior’s LS Peridot AZ |
Emmaus LS Phoenix AZ Teacher; Grades 5-6 |
4/24/2018 |
Mr Bradley Nehls | Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School New Ulm MN |
Manitowoc Lutheran High School Manitowoc WI Teacher; Math |
4/24/2018 |
Mr Jonathan Biedenbender | Mt Calvary-Grace LS La Crosse WI |
St Paul LS Fort Atkinson WI Principal & Grades 5-8; Departmentalized |
4/25/2018 |
Miss Tabitha Mays | Ascension Lutheran Preschool Plymouth MN |
St Mark Little Lions Preschool Salina KS ECM Director |
4/25/2018 |
Miss Aimee Hardman | Northdale LS Tampa FL |
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy Doral FL Teacher; Grade 3 |
4/25/2018 |
Miss Jennifer Keller | Little Lambs of Peace Preschool Eagle River AK |
Sienna Lutheran Academy Missouri City TX Teacher; Kindergarten |
4/25/2018 |
Mr Ryan Rosenthal | Faith LS Fond du Lac WI |
St John’s LS Jefferson WI Teacher; Grades 7-8 |
4/26/2018 |
Mrs Jaymie De Frain | St Mark’s LS Watertown WI |
Prince of Peace LS Taylorsville UT Teacher; Grades 1-2 |
4/26/2018 |
Mrs Katie Muchka | Morrison Zion LS Greenleaf WI |
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy Doral FL Teacher; Grade 1 |
4/26/2018 |
Mr Richard Muchka | Morrison Zion LS Greenleaf WI |
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy Doral FL Teacher; High School Math |
4/26/2018 |
Mr Casey De Frain | St Mark’s LS Watertown WI |
Prince of Peace LS Taylorsville UT Teacher; Grades 3-5 |
4/26/2018 |
Ms Justine Smith | Peace LS Kissimmee FL |
Good Shepherd LS Downers Grove IL Teacher; Kindergarten |
4/26/2018 |
Mrs Brenda Carpenter | Trinity LS Belle Plaine MN ECM Teacher; Half-Time Call |
4/27/2018 | |
Miss Sharon Fickau | Zion LS 3K-8th Grade Hartland WI |
St John LS Redwood Falls MN Teacher; Grade 1 |
4/27/2018 |
Mr Timothy Mueller Jr | Star of Bethlehem LS New Berlin WI |
St Mark LS Citrus Heights CA Principal |
4/27/2018 |
Miss Rachel Nowicki | Prairie LS Lower Site Gibbon MN |
Good Shepherd Lutheran Academy Deltona FL Teacher; Grade 4 |
4/27/2018 |
Mr Michael Albrecht | Christ Alone LS Thiensville WI |
Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School New Ulm MN Teacher; English |
4/28/2018 |
Mr Daniel Johnson | Mt Lebanon LS-Omega Campus Gr 5-8 Milwaukee WI |
St Paul LS Columbus OH Teacher; Grades 5-6 |
4/28/2018 |
Mr Timothy Raddatz | St John LS Wrightstown WI |
Trinity LS Marinette WI Principal & Grades 5-8 |
4/28/2018 |
Miss Christine Swoboda | Shepherd LS Albuquerque NM |
Grace LS Glendale AZ Teacher; Kindergarten |
4/28/2018 |
RESIGNED
Pastors | Current call | Date resigned |
Rev James Schwark | Alpine LC Alpine CA |
5/27/2018 |
Teachers | Current call | Date resigned |
Mrs Katharine Bremer | St Paul’s School of Early Learning (SOEL) Muskego WI |
6/30/2018 |
Staff Ministers | Current call | Date resigned |
Mr Steven Bruns | Prison Ministry New Ulm MN |
4/23/2018 |
CALLED TO ETERNAL GLORY
Teachers | Home church | Death date |
Dr Alan Spurgin | St Paul LC New Ulm MN |
4/24/2018 |
Mr Ronald Unke | 4/28/2018 |
RETIREMENT
Pastors | Current call | Date retired |
Rev Jonathan Stern | Christian Giving Counselor- AZ CA & SO CT Waukesha WI |
12/31/2018 |
Teachers | Current call | Date retired |
Mrs Cheryl Holzhueter | Trinity-St Luke Clark St Campus Watertown WI |
6/30/2018 |
Mrs Mary Wessel | Christ LS North Saint Paul MN |
6/30/2018 |
Mr Timothy Paschke | Loving Shepherd LS Milwaukee WI |
7/31/2018 |
VIEW CALL REPORT PDF
View a downloadable pdf version of the call report.
SUBSCRIBE TO TOGETHER
Get the latest WELS news delivered to your inbox twice every month.