Call Report – October 26, 2020

 

Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod

Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report

10/20/2020 – 10/26/2020

The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.


NO DECISION REPORTED

Pastors Current call New call Date issued
Rev Norbert Mielke III Ascension LC
Sarasota FL
Our Savior LC
Longmont CO
Pastor
9/20/2020
Rev Mark Schewe St Peter LC
Clovis CA
Beautiful Savior LC
Grove City OH
Pastor
9/27/2020
Rev Daniel Solofra CrossWalk Lutheran Ministries
Laveen AZ
Christ the King LC
Tulsa OK
Pastor
10/1/2020
Rev Scott Wolfram Divine Word LC
Plover WI
Trinity LC
Kaukauna WI
Pastor
10/4/2020
Rev Andrew Retberg Good Shepherd LC
The Woodlands TX
St John LC
Saginaw MI
Pastor
10/5/2020
Rev Stephen Daley St Paul LC
South Haven MI
St John LC
Redwood Falls MN
Associate Pastor
10/5/2020
Rev Jeffrey Mahnke St Peter LC – Schofield Campus
Schofield WI
Beautiful Savior LC
Summerville SC
Pastor
10/7/2020
Rev Thomas Westra Beautiful Savior LC
Cincinnati OH
Commission on Congregational Counseling
Congregational Counselor
10/7/2020
Rev Jason Strong Light of the World LC
Fairbanks AK
Cross of Christ LC
Las Cruces NM
Pastor
10/7/2020
Rev Paul Lindhorst Great Plains Lutheran High School
Watertown SD
Ministry of Christian Giving
Christian Giving Counselor
10/8/2020
Rev Michael Kuschel St Matthew LC (Flora)
Renville MN &
Danube MN
Trinity LC
Marshfield WI
Pastor
10/11/2020
Rev Aaron Schulz St Paul’s LC
Menomonie WI
Northdale LC
Tampa FL
Pastor
10/11/2020
Rev Peter Korthals St Paul LC
Amherst NH
Beautiful Savior LC
South Portland ME
St Paul LC
Mauston WI
Associate Pastor
10/11/2020
Rev Luke Thompson St Paul LC
Ottawa ON Canada
Lutheran Institutional Ministry Association
Austin MN
Pastor
10/11/2020
Rev Steven Waldschmidt Christ Alone LC
Dardenne Prairie MO
Bethany LC – Lynndale Campus
Appleton WI
Associate Pastor
10/12/2020
Rev Jeffrey Samelson Christ LC
Clarksville MD
Christian Life Resources
Hartford WI
Director of Ministry Advancement
10/16/2020
Rev Matthew Mueller Living Hope LC
Peoria IL
St Paul LC
North Fond du Lac WI
Associate Pastor
10/18/2020
Rev Jeremy Husby Peace LC
Hartford WI
St John’s LC
Sparta WI
Youth Associate Pastor
10/18/2020
Rev Gregory Lyon Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
St Paul LC
Bangor WI
Pastor
10/18/2020
Rev Thadeus Flitter Zion LC
Valentine NE
Trinity LC
Omak WA
Pastor
10/18/2020
Rev Jeremy Cares Shepherd of the Plains LC
Lubbock TX
St Paul LC
Saint James MN
Pastor
10/18/2020
Rev Paul White Loving Shepherd LC
Milwaukee WI
St Paul LC
Marshall WI
Pastor
10/18/2020
Rev Aaron Duve Holy Redeemer LC
Port Huron MI
Immanuel LC
Woodville WI
Pastor
10/18/2020
Rev Thad Bitter Grace LC
Portland OR
St John’s LC
Sparta WI
Outreach Associate Pastor
10/18/2020
Rev Mark Kock Retired Hope LC
Portland MI
Pastor; Retirement Call
10/18/2020
Rev Ryan Cortright Our Redeemer LC
Madison WI
Bethel LC
Menasha WI
Associate Pastor
10/19/2020
Rev Jason Oakland Martin Luther LC
Neenah WI
First LC
Racine WI
Associate Pastor
10/21/2020
Rev Matthew Ewart NorthCross LC
Lakeville MN
St James LC
Portage MI
Pastor
10/21/2020
Rev James Panning St Paul’s LC
Litchfield MN
Faith LC
Harrison MI
St John LC
Clare MI
Pastor
10/21/2020
Rev David Parsons Holy Cross LC
Tucson AZ
Good Shepherd LC
Midland TX
Pastor
10/21/2020
Rev Matthew Hennig Christ LC
North Saint Paul MN &
Hugo MN
Christ LC
Pewaukee WI
Associate Pastor
10/22/2020
Rev Adam Zimpelmann Good Shepherd LC
Fond du Lac WI
Zion LC
Lansing MI
Pastor
10/22/2020
Teachers Current call New call Date issued
Mr Chuqee Fletcher Lighthouse Youth Center
Milwaukee WI
Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Professor; English & Cultural Diversity Coordinator
10/15/2020
Mr Shawn Herkstroeter Faith LS
Fond du Lac WI
Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Professor; Education & Director of Field Experiences
10/15/2020
Mr Jacob Biebert St Matthew LS
Spokane WA
Christ LS
Eagle River WI
Principal; Grades 4-6
10/15/2020
Mr Casey De Frain St Mark’s LS
Watertown WI
St Paul LS
Green Bay WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8
10/15/2020
Mrs Beth Ristow St Lucas LS
Milwaukee WI
St Paul LS
Green Bay WI
Teacher; Grade 3
10/15/2020
Mrs Lisa Uttech Christ the Lord LC
Brookfield WI
Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 10-12, Choir Director, General Music, Drama
10/15/2020
Mr Chuqee Fletcher Lighthouse Youth Center
Milwaukee WI
Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 10-12, Religion
10/15/2020
Mr Kirk Schauland Emanuel LS
New London WI
Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School
New Ulm MN
Teacher; Grade 9, General Computer, Network Admin, Athletics/Coaching
10/15/2020
Mr John Kaesmeyer Christ the Lord LS
Brookfield WI
Peridot-Our Savior’s LS
Peridot AZ
Teacher; Grade 7
10/15/2020
Miss Jennifer Hunt Gethsemane LS
Omaha NE
CrossLife Christian Academy
Pflugerville TX
Teacher; Kindergarten
10/15/2020
Miss Kristy Lendt Trinity LS
Aberdeen SD
CrossLife Christian Academy
Pflugerville TX
ECM Teacher; 3-Year-Olds
10/15/2020
Mr David Liebhard Mount Olive LS
Appleton WI
Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
Teacher; Grade 11, Athletics, Coaching, Technology, Science
10/15/2020
Mr Timothy Schubkegel Good Shepherd LS
Sioux Falls SD
Peace LS
Kissimmee FL
Principal
10/15/2020
Mrs Jennifer Schopper Bethlehem LS-South
Menomonee Falls WI
Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School
New Ulm MN
Teacher; Learning Coordinator
10/15/2020
Mrs Amber Guthmiller St Martin’s LS
Watertown SD
Abiding Peace Academy
Simpsonville SC
Teacher; Flex Grades 2-6, Organ, Music
10/15/2020
Mr Kaleb Buch St Luke LS
Oakfield WI
Cross of Glory LS
Peoria AZ
Principal; Grades 7-8
10/15/2020
Mr Christopher Hintz Christ the King LS
Bremerton WA
Evergreen Lutheran High School
Tacoma WA
Principal; Religion
10/15/2020
Mr Ryan Finkbeiner Mount Lebanon LS
Milwaukee WI
Cornerstone Lutheran Network
Milwaukee WI
Executive Director
10/15/2020
Mr David Schulz St Stephen LS
Beaver Dam WI
Petra LS
Sauk Rapids MN
Principal
10/15/2020
Mrs Katherine Brown St Paul’s LC
Norfolk NE
Crown of Life LS
Warren MI
ECM Director; Organ, Choir
10/18/2020
Mr Scott Brown St Paul LS
Norfolk NE
Crown of Life LS
Warren MI
Teacher; Grades 5-8
10/18/2020
Mr Philip Stern Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Emanuel LS
New London WI
Principal
10/18/2020
Mr Andrew Van Weele Lord of Life LS
Friendswood TX
St Stephen LS
Beaver Dam WI
Principal; Grade 5 & 5-8 History
10/18/2020
Mrs Elizabeth Gumm Trinity LS
Caledonia WI
Little Lambs of Peace Preschool
Eagle River AK
ECM Lead Teacher
10/18/2020
Mr Michael Wisniewski Trinity LS
Marshfield WI
Trinity LS
Jenera OH
Principal; Grades 7-8
10/18/2020
Mr Kyle Raymond Peace LS
Sun Prairie WI
Emmanuel LS
Tempe AZ
Principal
10/18/2020
Mr Jeremiah Schmiege Sola Fide Academy
Lawrenceville GA
Grace Christian Academy
Falls Church VA
Principal
10/18/2020
Mrs Kelli Baas Trinity LS
Brillion WI
Peace LS
Livonia MI
ECM Director; Lead Teacher
10/18/2020
Miss Amanda Treder St John LS
Wauwatosa WI
Crown of Life LS
West Saint Paul MN
Teacher; Grade 1, Choir
10/18/2020
Mr Kevin Bode Emmanuel LS
Tempe AZ
Bethany LC
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; Grade 7, Choir, Music
10/18/2020
Mr Daniel Busch Good Shepherd LS
Burton MI
Carlsbad Christian Academy
Carlsbad CA
Principal; Upper Grades
10/18/2020
Miss Erin Keese MLC Early Childhood Learning Center
New Ulm MN
St Marcus LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher
10/19/2020
Mr Philip Punzel St Peter LS
Appleton WI
Luther High School
Onalaska WI
Principal
10/20/2020
Miss Kathryn Gut Shepherd of the Valley LS
Westminster CO
First LS
La Crosse WI
ECM Director
10/20/2020
Mrs Amanda Harvey Peace LS
Hartford WI
Star of Bethlehem LS
New Berlin WI
Teacher
10/20/2020
Mr Adam Harvey Garden Homes LS
Milwaukee WI
Star of Bethlehem LS
New Berlin WI
Principal
10/20/2020
Mr Joseph Blum Garden Homes LS
Milwaukee WI
Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Director
10/20/2020
Mr Matthew Foxen Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Director
10/20/2020
Mr Jeffrey Brown Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
Assistant Professor of Computer Science
10/20/2020
Mrs Tova Brown Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
Assistant Professor of Mathematics
10/20/2020
Mr Christopher Arndt St Paul LS
Lake Mills WI
St Paul LS
Lake Mills WI
Teacher; Permanent – Grade 6
10/20/2020
Mr Christopher Mueller St John LS
Watertown WI
Grace LS
Oshkosh WI
Principal; Grades 7-8
10/25/2020
Miss Jessica Martinez St Philip LS
Milwaukee WI
David’s Star LS
Jackson WI
Teacher; Grade 4, Tech Director
10/25/2020
Ms Alison Wiedmann Good Shepherd Lutheran Academy
Deltona FL
St Mark LS
Green Bay WI
Teacher; Grade 1, Music
10/25/2020
Miss Charlotte Huebner Divine Grace LS
Lake Orion MI
Zion LS
Valentine NE
Teacher; Grades K-3
10/25/2020
Mrs Nicole Grunwald Salem Preschool
Woodbury MN
Salem Preschool
Woodbury MN
ECM Teacher; Staff Minister
10/25/2020
Mr Stephen Gurgel St Paul LS
Rapid City SD
West Lutheran High School
Plymouth MN
Teacher; Grades 9-12, History, Religion
10/25/2020
Mr Philip Haefner Trinity LS
Bay City MI
St Peter’s LS
Fond du Lac WI
Principal; Teacher, Grade 6 – Part-Time Call
10/25/2020
Mrs Carin Schmiel   Mt Olive Lutheran Preschool
Shakopee MN
ECM Director
10/25/2020
Mr Carl Manske St Peter’s LS
Fond du Lac WI
St Peter’s LS
Fond du Lac WI
Teacher; Permanent – Grade 8, Athletic Director
10/25/2020
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date issued
Mr Brent Bitter Grace LC
Charlotte NC
Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Administrator; Director of Mission Advancement
10/25/2020


CALLS ACCEPTED

Pastors Current call New call Date accepted
Rev Justin Dauck St Paul LC
Roscoe SD
St John LC
Bowdle SD
St Paul’s LC
Plymouth NE
Associate Pastor
10/22/2020
Rev Bart Brauer Emmanuel LC
Tempe AZ
Holy Trinity LC
Des Moines WA
Pastor
10/23/2020
Rev Gregory Hein Peace LC
Chandler AZ
Cross of Christ LC
Boise ID
Associate Pastor
10/24/2020
Teachers Current call New call Date accepted
Mrs Penny Adickes St Paul LS
Bangor WI
St Paul LS
Bangor WI
Teacher; Grades 1 & 2
10/21/2020
Mrs Amber Frelitz   St Paul LS
Tomah WI
Teacher; Upper Grades, Full-Time, One-Year Call
10/24/2020


CALLS DECLINED

Pastors Current call New call Date declined
Rev Benjamin Schmudlach First LC
La Crosse WI
Trinity LC
Winner SD
Pastor
10/18/2020
Rev Benjamin Zahn Amazing Grace LC
Myrtle Beach SC
Our Savior LC
San Antonio TX
Pastor West San Antonio Mission
10/20/2020
Rev Philip Casmer Christ the Lord LC
Brookfield WI
Trinity LC
Jenera OH
Associate Pastor
10/21/2020
Rev Jacob Behnken Good Shepherd LC
Midland MI
Grace LC
Milwaukee WI
Associate Pastor
10/22/2020
Rev Dr Kenneth Fisher Jr Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
St Paul’s First LC
North Hollywood CA
Pastor
10/23/2020
Rev Glen Hieb Our Savior LC
Strongsville OH
Peace LC
Isabel SD
St Paul LC
McIntosh SD
Christ LC
Morristown SD
Christ LC
Bison SD
Pastor
10/24/2020
Rev Matthew Brown Abiding Word LC
Houston TX
Salem LC
Milwaukee WI
Associate Pastor
10/24/2020
Rev Lincoln Albrecht River of Life LC
Goodyear AZ
Reformation LC
Dousman WI
Pastor
10/24/2020
Rev Stephen Kuehl Shepherd of Peace LC
Powell OH
St Paul’s LC
North Mankato MN
Associate Pastor
10/24/2020
Rev Stephen Koelpin Crown of Life LC
Yucaipa CA
Faith LC
Tyler TX
Pastor
10/24/2020
Rev Daniel Lange Light of Life LC
Covington WA
Good Shepherd LC
Cedar Rapids IA
Associate Pastor
10/25/2020


RESIGNED

Teachers Current call Date resigned
Mrs Sarah Mose St Paul LS
Ixonia WI
6/30/2021


CALLED TO ETERNAL GLORY

Pastors Home church Death date
Rev Kenneth Lenz Bethlehem LC
Menomonee Falls WI
10/19/2020
Rev Wilbert Neumann Friedens LC
New Prague MN
10/22/2020
Prof em Daniel Deutschlander St Mark’s LC
Watertown WI
10/26/2020


RETIREMENT

Teachers Current call Date retired
Mr Douglas K Fillner Cross of Glory LS
Washington MI
6/30/2021
Print Friendly, PDF & Email