Call Report – October 26, 2020
Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod
Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report
10/20/2020 – 10/26/2020
The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.
NO DECISION REPORTED
Pastors | Current call | New call | Date issued |
Rev Norbert Mielke III | Ascension LC Sarasota FL |
Our Savior LC Longmont CO Pastor |
9/20/2020 |
Rev Mark Schewe | St Peter LC Clovis CA |
Beautiful Savior LC Grove City OH Pastor |
9/27/2020 |
Rev Daniel Solofra | CrossWalk Lutheran Ministries Laveen AZ |
Christ the King LC Tulsa OK Pastor |
10/1/2020 |
Rev Scott Wolfram | Divine Word LC Plover WI |
Trinity LC Kaukauna WI Pastor |
10/4/2020 |
Rev Andrew Retberg | Good Shepherd LC The Woodlands TX |
St John LC Saginaw MI Pastor |
10/5/2020 |
Rev Stephen Daley | St Paul LC South Haven MI |
St John LC Redwood Falls MN Associate Pastor |
10/5/2020 |
Rev Jeffrey Mahnke | St Peter LC – Schofield Campus Schofield WI |
Beautiful Savior LC Summerville SC Pastor |
10/7/2020 |
Rev Thomas Westra | Beautiful Savior LC Cincinnati OH |
Commission on Congregational Counseling Congregational Counselor |
10/7/2020 |
Rev Jason Strong | Light of the World LC Fairbanks AK |
Cross of Christ LC Las Cruces NM Pastor |
10/7/2020 |
Rev Paul Lindhorst | Great Plains Lutheran High School Watertown SD |
Ministry of Christian Giving Christian Giving Counselor |
10/8/2020 |
Rev Michael Kuschel | St Matthew LC (Flora) Renville MN & Danube MN |
Trinity LC Marshfield WI Pastor |
10/11/2020 |
Rev Aaron Schulz | St Paul’s LC Menomonie WI |
Northdale LC Tampa FL Pastor |
10/11/2020 |
Rev Peter Korthals | St Paul LC Amherst NH Beautiful Savior LC South Portland ME |
St Paul LC Mauston WI Associate Pastor |
10/11/2020 |
Rev Luke Thompson | St Paul LC Ottawa ON Canada |
Lutheran Institutional Ministry Association Austin MN Pastor |
10/11/2020 |
Rev Steven Waldschmidt | Christ Alone LC Dardenne Prairie MO |
Bethany LC – Lynndale Campus Appleton WI Associate Pastor |
10/12/2020 |
Rev Jeffrey Samelson | Christ LC Clarksville MD |
Christian Life Resources Hartford WI Director of Ministry Advancement |
10/16/2020 |
Rev Matthew Mueller | Living Hope LC Peoria IL |
St Paul LC North Fond du Lac WI Associate Pastor |
10/18/2020 |
Rev Jeremy Husby | Peace LC Hartford WI |
St John’s LC Sparta WI Youth Associate Pastor |
10/18/2020 |
Rev Gregory Lyon | Wisconsin Lutheran College Milwaukee WI |
St Paul LC Bangor WI Pastor |
10/18/2020 |
Rev Thadeus Flitter | Zion LC Valentine NE |
Trinity LC Omak WA Pastor |
10/18/2020 |
Rev Jeremy Cares | Shepherd of the Plains LC Lubbock TX |
St Paul LC Saint James MN Pastor |
10/18/2020 |
Rev Paul White | Loving Shepherd LC Milwaukee WI |
St Paul LC Marshall WI Pastor |
10/18/2020 |
Rev Aaron Duve | Holy Redeemer LC Port Huron MI |
Immanuel LC Woodville WI Pastor |
10/18/2020 |
Rev Thad Bitter | Grace LC Portland OR |
St John’s LC Sparta WI Outreach Associate Pastor |
10/18/2020 |
Rev Mark Kock | Retired | Hope LC Portland MI Pastor; Retirement Call |
10/18/2020 |
Rev Ryan Cortright | Our Redeemer LC Madison WI |
Bethel LC Menasha WI Associate Pastor |
10/19/2020 |
Rev Jason Oakland | Martin Luther LC Neenah WI |
First LC Racine WI Associate Pastor |
10/21/2020 |
Rev Matthew Ewart | NorthCross LC Lakeville MN |
St James LC Portage MI Pastor |
10/21/2020 |
Rev James Panning | St Paul’s LC Litchfield MN |
Faith LC Harrison MI St John LC Clare MI Pastor |
10/21/2020 |
Rev David Parsons | Holy Cross LC Tucson AZ |
Good Shepherd LC Midland TX Pastor |
10/21/2020 |
Rev Matthew Hennig | Christ LC North Saint Paul MN & Hugo MN |
Christ LC Pewaukee WI Associate Pastor |
10/22/2020 |
Rev Adam Zimpelmann | Good Shepherd LC Fond du Lac WI |
Zion LC Lansing MI Pastor |
10/22/2020 |
Teachers | Current call | New call | Date issued |
Mr Chuqee Fletcher | Lighthouse Youth Center Milwaukee WI |
Martin Luther College New Ulm MN Professor; English & Cultural Diversity Coordinator |
10/15/2020 |
Mr Shawn Herkstroeter | Faith LS Fond du Lac WI |
Martin Luther College New Ulm MN Professor; Education & Director of Field Experiences |
10/15/2020 |
Mr Jacob Biebert | St Matthew LS Spokane WA |
Christ LS Eagle River WI Principal; Grades 4-6 |
10/15/2020 |
Mr Casey De Frain | St Mark’s LS Watertown WI |
St Paul LS Green Bay WI Teacher; Grades 7-8 |
10/15/2020 |
Mrs Beth Ristow | St Lucas LS Milwaukee WI |
St Paul LS Green Bay WI Teacher; Grade 3 |
10/15/2020 |
Mrs Lisa Uttech | Christ the Lord LC Brookfield WI |
Wisconsin Lutheran High School Milwaukee WI Teacher; Grades 10-12, Choir Director, General Music, Drama |
10/15/2020 |
Mr Chuqee Fletcher | Lighthouse Youth Center Milwaukee WI |
Wisconsin Lutheran High School Milwaukee WI Teacher; Grades 10-12, Religion |
10/15/2020 |
Mr Kirk Schauland | Emanuel LS New London WI |
Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School New Ulm MN Teacher; Grade 9, General Computer, Network Admin, Athletics/Coaching |
10/15/2020 |
Mr John Kaesmeyer | Christ the Lord LS Brookfield WI |
Peridot-Our Savior’s LS Peridot AZ Teacher; Grade 7 |
10/15/2020 |
Miss Jennifer Hunt | Gethsemane LS Omaha NE |
CrossLife Christian Academy Pflugerville TX Teacher; Kindergarten |
10/15/2020 |
Miss Kristy Lendt | Trinity LS Aberdeen SD |
CrossLife Christian Academy Pflugerville TX ECM Teacher; 3-Year-Olds |
10/15/2020 |
Mr David Liebhard | Mount Olive LS Appleton WI |
Arizona Lutheran Academy Phoenix AZ Teacher; Grade 11, Athletics, Coaching, Technology, Science |
10/15/2020 |
Mr Timothy Schubkegel | Good Shepherd LS Sioux Falls SD |
Peace LS Kissimmee FL Principal |
10/15/2020 |
Mrs Jennifer Schopper | Bethlehem LS-South Menomonee Falls WI |
Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School New Ulm MN Teacher; Learning Coordinator |
10/15/2020 |
Mrs Amber Guthmiller | St Martin’s LS Watertown SD |
Abiding Peace Academy Simpsonville SC Teacher; Flex Grades 2-6, Organ, Music |
10/15/2020 |
Mr Kaleb Buch | St Luke LS Oakfield WI |
Cross of Glory LS Peoria AZ Principal; Grades 7-8 |
10/15/2020 |
Mr Christopher Hintz | Christ the King LS Bremerton WA |
Evergreen Lutheran High School Tacoma WA Principal; Religion |
10/15/2020 |
Mr Ryan Finkbeiner | Mount Lebanon LS Milwaukee WI |
Cornerstone Lutheran Network Milwaukee WI Executive Director |
10/15/2020 |
Mr David Schulz | St Stephen LS Beaver Dam WI |
Petra LS Sauk Rapids MN Principal |
10/15/2020 |
Mrs Katherine Brown | St Paul’s LC Norfolk NE |
Crown of Life LS Warren MI ECM Director; Organ, Choir |
10/18/2020 |
Mr Scott Brown | St Paul LS Norfolk NE |
Crown of Life LS Warren MI Teacher; Grades 5-8 |
10/18/2020 |
Mr Philip Stern | Fox Valley Lutheran High School Appleton WI |
Emanuel LS New London WI Principal |
10/18/2020 |
Mr Andrew Van Weele | Lord of Life LS Friendswood TX |
St Stephen LS Beaver Dam WI Principal; Grade 5 & 5-8 History |
10/18/2020 |
Mrs Elizabeth Gumm | Trinity LS Caledonia WI |
Little Lambs of Peace Preschool Eagle River AK ECM Lead Teacher |
10/18/2020 |
Mr Michael Wisniewski | Trinity LS Marshfield WI |
Trinity LS Jenera OH Principal; Grades 7-8 |
10/18/2020 |
Mr Kyle Raymond | Peace LS Sun Prairie WI |
Emmanuel LS Tempe AZ Principal |
10/18/2020 |
Mr Jeremiah Schmiege | Sola Fide Academy Lawrenceville GA |
Grace Christian Academy Falls Church VA Principal |
10/18/2020 |
Mrs Kelli Baas | Trinity LS Brillion WI |
Peace LS Livonia MI ECM Director; Lead Teacher |
10/18/2020 |
Miss Amanda Treder | St John LS Wauwatosa WI |
Crown of Life LS West Saint Paul MN Teacher; Grade 1, Choir |
10/18/2020 |
Mr Kevin Bode | Emmanuel LS Tempe AZ |
Bethany LC Manitowoc WI Teacher; Grade 7, Choir, Music |
10/18/2020 |
Mr Daniel Busch | Good Shepherd LS Burton MI |
Carlsbad Christian Academy Carlsbad CA Principal; Upper Grades |
10/18/2020 |
Miss Erin Keese | MLC Early Childhood Learning Center New Ulm MN |
St Marcus LS Milwaukee WI Teacher |
10/19/2020 |
Mr Philip Punzel | St Peter LS Appleton WI |
Luther High School Onalaska WI Principal |
10/20/2020 |
Miss Kathryn Gut | Shepherd of the Valley LS Westminster CO |
First LS La Crosse WI ECM Director |
10/20/2020 |
Mrs Amanda Harvey | Peace LS Hartford WI |
Star of Bethlehem LS New Berlin WI Teacher |
10/20/2020 |
Mr Adam Harvey | Garden Homes LS Milwaukee WI |
Star of Bethlehem LS New Berlin WI Principal |
10/20/2020 |
Mr Joseph Blum | Garden Homes LS Milwaukee WI |
Fox Valley Lutheran High School Appleton WI Director |
10/20/2020 |
Mr Matthew Foxen | Fox Valley Lutheran High School Appleton WI |
Fox Valley Lutheran High School Appleton WI Director |
10/20/2020 |
Mr Jeffrey Brown | Wisconsin Lutheran College Milwaukee WI |
Wisconsin Lutheran College Milwaukee WI Assistant Professor of Computer Science |
10/20/2020 |
Mrs Tova Brown | Wisconsin Lutheran College Milwaukee WI |
Wisconsin Lutheran College Milwaukee WI Assistant Professor of Mathematics |
10/20/2020 |
Mr Christopher Arndt | St Paul LS Lake Mills WI |
St Paul LS Lake Mills WI Teacher; Permanent – Grade 6 |
10/20/2020 |
Mr Christopher Mueller | St John LS Watertown WI |
Grace LS Oshkosh WI Principal; Grades 7-8 |
10/25/2020 |
Miss Jessica Martinez | St Philip LS Milwaukee WI |
David’s Star LS Jackson WI Teacher; Grade 4, Tech Director |
10/25/2020 |
Ms Alison Wiedmann | Good Shepherd Lutheran Academy Deltona FL |
St Mark LS Green Bay WI Teacher; Grade 1, Music |
10/25/2020 |
Miss Charlotte Huebner | Divine Grace LS Lake Orion MI |
Zion LS Valentine NE Teacher; Grades K-3 |
10/25/2020 |
Mrs Nicole Grunwald | Salem Preschool Woodbury MN |
Salem Preschool Woodbury MN ECM Teacher; Staff Minister |
10/25/2020 |
Mr Stephen Gurgel | St Paul LS Rapid City SD |
West Lutheran High School Plymouth MN Teacher; Grades 9-12, History, Religion |
10/25/2020 |
Mr Philip Haefner | Trinity LS Bay City MI |
St Peter’s LS Fond du Lac WI Principal; Teacher, Grade 6 – Part-Time Call |
10/25/2020 |
Mrs Carin Schmiel | Mt Olive Lutheran Preschool Shakopee MN ECM Director |
10/25/2020 | |
Mr Carl Manske | St Peter’s LS Fond du Lac WI |
St Peter’s LS Fond du Lac WI Teacher; Permanent – Grade 8, Athletic Director |
10/25/2020 |
Staff Ministers | Current call | New call | Date issued |
Mr Brent Bitter | Grace LC Charlotte NC |
Manitowoc Lutheran High School Manitowoc WI Administrator; Director of Mission Advancement |
10/25/2020 |
CALLS ACCEPTED
Pastors | Current call | New call | Date accepted |
Rev Justin Dauck | St Paul LC Roscoe SD St John LC Bowdle SD |
St Paul’s LC Plymouth NE Associate Pastor |
10/22/2020 |
Rev Bart Brauer | Emmanuel LC Tempe AZ |
Holy Trinity LC Des Moines WA Pastor |
10/23/2020 |
Rev Gregory Hein | Peace LC Chandler AZ |
Cross of Christ LC Boise ID Associate Pastor |
10/24/2020 |
Teachers | Current call | New call | Date accepted |
Mrs Penny Adickes | St Paul LS Bangor WI |
St Paul LS Bangor WI Teacher; Grades 1 & 2 |
10/21/2020 |
Mrs Amber Frelitz | St Paul LS Tomah WI Teacher; Upper Grades, Full-Time, One-Year Call |
10/24/2020 |
CALLS DECLINED
Pastors | Current call | New call | Date declined |
Rev Benjamin Schmudlach | First LC La Crosse WI |
Trinity LC Winner SD Pastor |
10/18/2020 |
Rev Benjamin Zahn | Amazing Grace LC Myrtle Beach SC |
Our Savior LC San Antonio TX Pastor West San Antonio Mission |
10/20/2020 |
Rev Philip Casmer | Christ the Lord LC Brookfield WI |
Trinity LC Jenera OH Associate Pastor |
10/21/2020 |
Rev Jacob Behnken | Good Shepherd LC Midland MI |
Grace LC Milwaukee WI Associate Pastor |
10/22/2020 |
Rev Dr Kenneth Fisher Jr | Wisconsin Lutheran High School Milwaukee WI |
St Paul’s First LC North Hollywood CA Pastor |
10/23/2020 |
Rev Glen Hieb | Our Savior LC Strongsville OH |
Peace LC Isabel SD St Paul LC McIntosh SD Christ LC Morristown SD Christ LC Bison SD Pastor |
10/24/2020 |
Rev Matthew Brown | Abiding Word LC Houston TX |
Salem LC Milwaukee WI Associate Pastor |
10/24/2020 |
Rev Lincoln Albrecht | River of Life LC Goodyear AZ |
Reformation LC Dousman WI Pastor |
10/24/2020 |
Rev Stephen Kuehl | Shepherd of Peace LC Powell OH |
St Paul’s LC North Mankato MN Associate Pastor |
10/24/2020 |
Rev Stephen Koelpin | Crown of Life LC Yucaipa CA |
Faith LC Tyler TX Pastor |
10/24/2020 |
Rev Daniel Lange | Light of Life LC Covington WA |
Good Shepherd LC Cedar Rapids IA Associate Pastor |
10/25/2020 |
RESIGNED
Teachers | Current call | Date resigned |
Mrs Sarah Mose | St Paul LS Ixonia WI |
6/30/2021 |
CALLED TO ETERNAL GLORY
Pastors | Home church | Death date |
Rev Kenneth Lenz | Bethlehem LC Menomonee Falls WI |
10/19/2020 |
Rev Wilbert Neumann | Friedens LC New Prague MN |
10/22/2020 |
Prof em Daniel Deutschlander | St Mark’s LC Watertown WI |
10/26/2020 |
RETIREMENT
Teachers | Current call | Date retired |
Mr Douglas K Fillner | Cross of Glory LS Washington MI |
6/30/2021 |
VIEW CALL REPORT PDF
View a downloadable pdf version of the call report.
SUBSCRIBE TO TOGETHER
Get the latest WELS news delivered to your inbox twice every month.