Call Report – June 17, 2019

Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod

Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report

6/11/2019 – 6/17/2019

The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.


NO DECISION REPORTED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date issued
Rev Abram Degner Christ the Lord LC
Houston TX
Latin America
Missionary
4/25/2019
Rev Timothy Matthies II Cross of Glory LC
Washington MI
Asia Lutheran Seminary
Professor; Hebrew
5/16/2019
Rev Zachary Pudlo Crown of Life LC
West Saint Paul MN
Apostles LC
San Jose CA
Associate Pastor
5/19/2019
Rev Dustin Blumer Amazing Love LC
Frankfort IL
Illumine LC
Rock Hill SC
Pastor
5/26/2019
Rev Geoffrey Rue St Paul LC
Tacoma WA
St Peter LC
Brodhead WI
Pastor
5/26/2019
Rev Kurt Schaser St John’s LC
Newburg WI
Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Pastor
5/28/2019
Rev Thomas Westra Beautiful Savior LC
Cincinnati OH
One Africa Team
Missionary
5/28/2019
Rev Joshua Shandor King of Kings LC
Little Rock AR
Good Shepherd LC
Kearney NE
Pastor
5/29/2019
Rev Mark Kaesmeyer Cross of Christ LC
Coon Rapids MN
First German LC
Manitowoc WI
Associate Pastor
5/30/2019
Rev Timothy Gauger Christ Our Savior LC
Rockford MI
Board for Home Missions
Mission Counselor
5/30/2019
Rev Phillip Sievert Lord of Life LC
Thornton CO
Grace LC
Yorba Linda CA
Pastor
6/1/2019
Rev Joshua Shandor King of Kings LC
Little Rock AR
St Paul LC & St Peter LC
West Bend WI
Pastor
6/2/2019
Rev Geoffrey Rue St Paul LC
Tacoma WA
St Paul LC
East Troy WI
Pastor
6/2/2019
Rev Steven Mischke Peace LC
Granger IN
St Matthew LC
Winona MN
Pastor; Part-Time Call
6/2/2019
Rev Scott Bergemann Mt Zion LC
Kenosha WI
Good Shepherd LC
Cedar Rapids IA
Pastor
6/2/2019
Rev Michael Seifert Living Hope LC
Midlothian VA
Goodview Trinity LC
Goodview MN
Pastor
6/2/2019
Rev Seth Dorn St Stephen LC
Beaver Dam WI
Good Shepherd’s LC
West Allis WI
Associate Pastor
6/2/2019
Rev David Salinas Sure Foundation LC
Woodside NY
Grace LC
Vail AZ & Benson AZ
Associate Pastor
6/2/2019
Rev Joshua Becker Christ LC
Saginaw MI
Immanuel LC
Kewaunee WI
Pastor
6/4/2019
Rev Paul Doletzky Salem LC
Escanaba MI
First LC
La Crescent MN
Pastor
6/4/2019
Rev Steven Bauer Faith LC
Excelsior MN
Immanuel LC
Gibbon MN
Pastor
6/4/2019
Rev David Birsching St Paul LC
Tacoma WA
Beautiful Savior LC
Topeka KS
Pastor
6/4/2019
Rev Jonathan Kehl Crown of Life LC
New Orleans LA
Mt Lebanon LC
Milwaukee WI
Associate Pastor
6/5/2019
Rev Kevin Wattles Grace LC
Falls Church VA
Bethany LC
Fort Atkinson WI
Associate Pastor; Academy President
6/5/2019
Rev Michael Kuschel St Matthew LC (Flora)
Renville MN & Danube MN
St John (Slades Corners) LC
Burlington WI
Pastor
6/6/2019
Rev Paul Jansen St Michael’s LC
Fountain City WI
Salem LC
Ann Arbor MI
Pastor
6/6/2019
Rev Stephen Schmiel Faith Evangelical LC
Prior Lake MN
Bethany LC
Gibsonia PA
Pastor
6/6/2019
Rev Jason Baldwin Hope LC
Saint Charles MI
Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; Religion
6/6/2019
Rev Bradley Taylor Prince of Peace LC
Flower Mound TX
Trinity LC
Woodbridge VA
Pastor
6/9/2019
Rev Aaron Boehm Shepherd of the Hills LC
La Mesa CA
Bethlehem LC
Menomonee Falls WI
Associate Pastor
6/9/2019
Rev Donald Windsperger Jr Zion LC
Colome SD
St Peter’s LC
Balaton MN
Pastor
6/9/2019
Rev John Koester Gethsemane LC
Omaha NE
Trinity LC
Crete IL
Associate Pastor
6/10/2019
Rev Gary Pufahl Christ LC
Big Bend WI
St John’s LC
Pardeeville WI
Pastor
6/10/2019
Rev David Koelpin Living Savior LC
Littleton CO
New Mission
Folsom CA
Pastor
6/10/2019
Rev Andrew Luehring St John LC
Kaukauna WI
Zion LC
Columbus WI
Associate Pastor
6/11/2019
Dr Kenneth Cherney Jr Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary
Mequon WI
Hmong Asian Missionary 6/11/2019
Rev Mark Barenz St Paul LC
Mount Calvary WI
St John LC
Frontenac MN
Immanuel LC
Lake City MN
Pastor
6/12/2019
Teachers Current call New call Date issued
Miss Lauren Mantz Jordan LC
West Allis WI
Lamb of God LS
West Allis WI
ECM Director
5/20/2019
Mrs Maura Hegman Cornerstone Early Learning Center
Hugo MN
ECM Teacher
5/21/2019
Mr Tyler Dorn Nebraska Evangelical Lutheran High School
Waco NE
St Mark LS
Green Bay WI
Teacher; Grade 7
5/28/2019
Ms Mandy Buonincontro St Paul LS
Fort Atkinson WI
Teacher; 3K, Half-Time, Provisional Call
5/30/2019
Mr Joshua Gregovich King of Grace LS
Golden Valley MN
St Paul LS
Menomonie WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4
5/31/2019
Mrs Ruth Lee Ascension Lutheran Preschool
Plymouth MN
ECM Teacher
6/2/2019
Mr Thomas Schwartz Grace Lutheran Academy
Lowell AR
Teacher; Upper Grades, Provisional Call
6/2/2019
Mr Michael Chappell Precious Lambs Preschool
Jacksonville FL
Redeemer LC
Mandan ND
ECM Director
6/2/2019
Mrs Penny Mielke Crown of Life LS
West Saint Paul MN
Faith LC
Fond du Lac WI
ECM Teacher
6/2/2019
Ms Bethany Ehlert Trusting Hearts Preschool
Manitowoc WI
Resurrection LC
Rochester MN
ECM Director
6/2/2019
Mr David Mielke St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
Faith LC
Fond du Lac WI
Teacher; Upper Grades
6/2/2019
Mr Joseph Blum Garden Homes LS
Milwaukee WI
Wisconsin LS-Middle School (6-8)
Racine WI
Administrator; Dean of Students
6/2/2019
Ms Elizabeth A Eckert St John LS
Caledonia MN
Teacher; Grades 5-6
6/2/2019
Mrs Andrea Dorn St Stephen LS
Beaver Dam WI
Good Shepherd’s LC
West Allis WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8
6/2/2019
Mrs Patricia Koestler Wisconsin LS-Middle School (6-8)
Racine WI
ECM Teacher
6/2/2019
Mrs Samantha O’Connell Pilgrim LC
Menomonee Falls WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6
6/2/2019
Miss Brigetta Guelker Reformation LS
San Diego CA
Southridge LC
Kennewick WA
ECM Director
6/2/2019
Miss Kati Guenterberg Martin Luther LS
Neenah WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6
6/2/2019
Mrs Jennifer Hahn Grace Lutheran Academy
Lowell AR
Teacher; Lower Grades
6/2/2019
Mr Timothy Pingel Morrison Zion LS
Greenleaf WI
St John LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 5
6/2/2019
Mrs Tanya Suprenand Faith LS
Fond du Lac WI
Teacher; Upper Grades
6/2/2019
Ms Dianne Martin Salem LS
Colorado Springs CO
Immanuel LS
La Crosse WI
ECM Teacher
6/2/2019
Miss Abby Davis St Stephen LS
Beaver Dam WI
Emanuel First LS
Lansing MI
Teacher; Grades 3-5
6/3/2019
Mr Mark Leverence Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Teacher
6/3/2019
Mrs Katherine Brown St Paul LS
Norfolk NE
ECM Teacher
6/4/2019
Prof Terrance Vasold Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Teacher; Economics & Government, Part-Time Call
6/4/2019
Mrs Arianna Siegler Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Teacher; Music, Half-Time Call
6/4/2019
Mrs Kristi Bredendick St Paul First LS
North Hollywood CA
Holy Cross LS
Madison WI
Teacher; Primary Grades
6/6/2019
Mrs Kirsten Kasten Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Science
6/6/2019
Ms Gail Bolstad First LS
La Crosse WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8
6/9/2019
Ms Bonnie Boyle Resurrection LS
Chesapeake VA
Director & Teacher; Preschool
6/9/2019
Ms Elizabeth A Eckert Immanuel LC
Medford WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4
6/9/2019
Ms Marla Ohrmundt Immanuel LC
Medford WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6
6/9/2019
Mrs Elizabeth Moll St Paul LS
Algoma WI
ECM Teacher
6/9/2019
Mr Steven Strong First LS
La Crosse WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4
6/9/2019
Mrs Cheryl Micheel Prince of Peace LS
Taylorsville UT
Teacher; Administrative Release-Time Call
6/9/2019
Mr Kirk Schauland Emanuel LS
New London WI
Emanuel LS
New London WI
Interim Principal
6/10/2019
Mrs Katie Hermanson St Paul’s LC
New Ulm MN
ECM Teacher
6/11/2019
Mrs Brenda Carpenter Good Shepherd LS
Burnsville MN
Teacher; Grades 3-4
6/16/2019


CALLS ACCEPTED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date accepted
Rev James Mumm Retired Bethel LC
Arcadia WI
Associate Pastor; One-Year, Retirement Call
6/16/2019
Rev Philip Bigelow St John LC
Hemlock MI
St Matthew’s LC
Oconomowoc WI
Pastor
6/16/2019
Teachers Current call New call Date accepted
Mrs Elizabeth Schmidt St Matthew’s LS
Oconomowoc WI
Teacher; 4K & Grade 1
6/2/2019
Mr Daniel Bredendick St Paul First LS
North Hollywood CA
St Paul LS
Fort Atkinson WI
Principal & Upper Grades; Departmentalized
6/11/2019
Mrs Rachel Neumann St Paul LS
Tomah WI
St Paul LS
Tomah WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8, Half-Time Call
6/11/2019
Ms Michelle Curtis Emanuel First Lutheran Preschool
Lansing MI
Emanuel First LS
Lansing MI
ECM Director
6/12/2019
Mr Daniel Hafenstein Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade School Band
6/15/2019
Mrs Charissa Chartrand Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Teacher; Spanish, Part-Time Call
6/16/2019
Mrs Jean Avery Shoreland Lutheran High School
Somers WI
Teacher; English, Part-Time Call
6/17/2019
Mrs Ann Parker St Paul LS
Saint James MN
St Paul LS
Saint James MN
Teacher; Upper Grades, Part-Time Call
6/17/2019
Mr Santiago Botero Joint Mission Council St Paul’s First LC
North Hollywood CA
Congregation Evangelist
6/17/2019


CALLS DECLINED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date declined
Rev Dr Kenneth Fisher Jr Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Immanuel LC
Greenville WI
Associate Pastor
6/10/2019
Rev Jeremy Cares Shepherd of the Plains LC
Lubbock TX
Truth In Love Ministry
Nampa ID
Associate Pastor
6/10/2019
Rev Jonathan Werre Good Shepherd LC
Sioux Falls SD
St Paul’s LC
North Mankato MN
Associate Pastor
6/15/2019
Rev David Horton Beautiful Savior LC
Petoskey MI
St John LC
Glencoe MN
Pastor
6/15/2019
Rev Douglas Weber Retired Hope LC
Portland MI
Pastor; Retirement Call
6/15/2019
Teachers Current call New call Date declined
Miss Sarah Howell Small Steps Christian Learning Center
Port Orange FL
Good Shepherd Early Childhood Center
Sioux Falls SD
ECM Director
6/11/2019
Mrs Heidi Meyer St Paul’s LS
New Ulm MN
Jesus Loves Me Learning Center
North Mankato MN
ECM Teacher
6/12/2019
Mr Craig Sonntag St Matthew LS
Janesville WI
Huron Valley Lutheran High School
Westland MI
Teacher; Physical Education & Athletic Director
6/14/2019
Mr Keith Hackbarth St John LS
Wauwatosa WI
Westside Christian School
Middleton WI
Teacher; Upper Grades
6/14/2019
Mr Aaron Krause Bethany LS
Manitowoc WI
St John LS
Caledonia MN
Principal; Grades 7-8
6/14/2019
Miss Kali Gross Samuel LS
Marshall MN
Little Lambs Learning Center
Danube MN
ECM Teacher
6/14/2019
Mr Joel Grulke Our Savior LS
Grafton WI
Holy Trinity LC
Wyoming MI
Principal
6/16/2019
Mrs Amy Grulke Our Savior LS
Grafton WI
Holy Trinity LC
Wyoming MI
ECM Director
6/16/2019
Mr Joshua Kramer Good Shepherd LS
West Bend WI
Faith LS
Antioch IL
Teacher; Upper Grades, Music
6/16/2019


RESIGNED

 

Teachers Current call Date resigned
Mrs Terri Salzwedel Mt Lebanon LS-Alpha Campus PK-4
Milwaukee WI
6/30/2019


CALLED TO ETERNAL GLORY

 

Teachers Home church Death date
Miss Andrea Dunsmoor Faith LC
Sussex WI
6/12/2019
Mrs Judith Gurgel Mount Olive LC
Appleton WI
6/14/2019


RETIREMENT

 

Pastors Current call Date retired
Rev Richard Starr Trinity LC
Bay City MI
8/26/2019

View 2019 Vicar and Pastoral Call Assignments for Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary

View 2019 Assignments for Martin Luther College

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email