Call Report – June 3, 2019

Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod

Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report

5/28/2019 – 6/3/2019

The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.

NO DECISION REPORTED

Pastors Current call New call Date issued
Rev Abram Degner Christ the Lord LC
Houston TX
Latin America
Missionary
4/25/2019
Rev Kirk Lahmann St John LC
Burlington WI
Peace LC
Green Lake WI
Pastor
4/29/2019
Rev Steven Gabb Gethsemane LC
Los Angeles CA
Pilgrim LC
Menomonee Falls WI
Pastor
5/5/2019
Rev Philip Bigelow St John LC
Hemlock MI
St Matthew’s LC
Oconomowoc WI
Pastor
5/8/2019
Rev Lincoln Albrecht River of Life LC
Goodyear AZ
Peace LC
Kokomo IN
Pastor
5/12/2019
Rev Martin Wildauer St Matthew LC
Port Washington WI
Zion LC
Rhinelander WI
Associate Pastor
5/14/2019
Rev Kyle Bitter St John LC
Wauwatosa WI
St Luke LC
Watertown WI
Associate Pastor
5/15/2019
Rev Timothy Matthies II Cross of Glory LC
Washington MI
Asia Lutheran Seminary
Professor; Hebrew
5/16/2019
Rev Nathan Ericson Martin Luther LC
Oshkosh WI
Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary
Mequon WI
Professor; Director of Library & Educational Technology
5/16/2019
Rev Jeremy Cares Shepherd of the Plains LC
Lubbock TX
Truth In Love Ministry
Nampa ID
Associate Pastor
5/17/2019
Rev Adam Mueller Redeemer LC
Tucson AZ
St Peter LC
Weyauwega WI
Associate Pastor
5/19/2019
Rev Dr Kenneth Fisher Jr Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Immanuel LC
Greenville WI
Associate Pastor
5/19/2019
Rev Jonathan Werre Good Shepherd LC
Sioux Falls SD
St Paul’s LC
North Mankato MN
Associate Pastor
5/19/2019
Rev David Mielke Christ LC
Oakley MI
Zion LC
Marathon WI
St John LC
Edgar WI
Pastor
5/19/2019
Rev Zachary Pudlo Crown of Life LC
West Saint Paul MN
Apostles LC
San Jose CA
Associate Pastor
5/19/2019
Rev David Horton Beautiful Savior LC
Petoskey MI
St John LC
Glencoe MN
Pastor
5/21/2019
Rev James Mumm Retired Bethel LC
Arcadia WI
Bethel LC
Galesville WI
Associate Pastor; Retirement Call
5/24/2019
Rev Dustin Blumer Amazing Love LC
Frankfort IL
Illumine LC
Rock Hill SC
Pastor
5/26/2019
Rev Geoffrey Rue St Paul LC
Tacoma WA
St Peter LC
Brodhead WI
Pastor
5/26/2019
Rev Thomas Westra Beautiful Savior LC
Cincinnati OH
One Africa Team
Missionary
5/28/2019
Rev Kurt Schaser St John’s LC
Newburg WI
Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Pastor
5/28/2019
Rev Joshua Shandor King of Kings LC
Little Rock AR
Good Shepherd LC
Kearney NE
Pastor
5/29/2019
Rev Mark Kaesmeyer Cross of Christ LC
Coon Rapids MN
First German LC
Manitowoc WI
Associate Pastor
5/30/2019
Rev Timothy Gauger Christ Our Savior LC
Rockford MI
Board for Home Missions
Mission Counselor
5/30/2019
Rev David Salinas Sure Foundation LC
Woodside NY
Grace LC
Vail AZ &
Benson AZ
Associate Pastor
6/2/2019
Teachers Current call New call Date issued
Ms Alexandria Caira   Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Middle Grades
4/12/2019
Mrs Rachel Neumann St Paul LS
Tomah WI
St Paul LS
Tomah WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8, Half-Time Call
5/2/2019
Mr Eric Kaesermann St Paul LS
Arlington MN
Immanuel LC
Medford WI
Principal
5/12/2019
Mrs Lesley Kaesermann St Paul LS
Arlington MN
Immanuel LC
Medford WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4
5/12/2019
Mr Michael Plocher St Paul’s LS
New Ulm MN
Kingdom Prep Lutheran High School
Wauwatosa WI
Teacher; Spanish
5/13/2019
Mr Timothy Gustafson David’s Star LS
Jackson WI
St John LS
Baraboo WI
Principal & Upper Grades
5/19/2019
Miss Sarah Howell Small Steps Christian Learning Center
Port Orange FL
Good Shepherd Early Childhood Center
Sioux Falls SD
ECM Director
5/19/2019
Mr Joshua Kramer Good Shepherd LS
West Bend WI
Faith LS
Antioch IL
Teacher; Upper Grades, Music
5/19/2019
Miss Kali Gross Samuel LS
Marshall MN
Samuel LS
Marshall MN
ECM Director
5/19/2019
Mr Scott Georgson Good Shepherd LS
Sioux Falls SD
St John LC
Libertyville IL
Teacher; Grades 6-8
5/19/2019
Mr Daniel Kell Christ LS
Zumbrota MN
St Paul LC
Wonewoc WI
Principal
5/19/2019
Mrs Rachel Gustafson David’s Star LS
Jackson WI
St John LS
Baraboo WI
ECM Director
5/19/2019
Mrs Lisa Gumm   King of Kings LS
Maitland FL
ECM Director
5/19/2019
Mr Stephen Kamps First LS
Lake Geneva WI
First LC
Lake Geneva WI
Interim Principal
5/19/2019
Mr Benjamin Rank Eastside LS
Madison WI
Evergreen Lutheran High School
Tacoma WA
Principal
5/20/2019
Mr Joel Grulke Our Savior LS
Grafton WI
Holy Trinity LC
Wyoming MI
Principal
5/20/2019
Mrs Amy Grulke Our Savior LS
Grafton WI
Holy Trinity LC
Wyoming MI
ECM Director
5/20/2019
Miss Lauren Mantz Jordan LC
West Allis WI
Lamb of God LS
West Allis WI
ECM Director
5/20/2019
Mrs Kelli Baas Trinity LS
Brillion WI
First Lutheran Preschool
Lake Geneva WI
ECM Director
5/21/2019
Mr Keith Hackbarth St John LS
Wauwatosa WI
Westside Christian School
Middleton WI
Teacher; Upper Grades
5/21/2019
Mrs Maura Hegman   Cornerstone Early Learning Center
Hugo MN
ECM Teacher
5/21/2019
Mr Lyle Timm St Paul LS
Franklin WI
Shoreland Lutheran High School
Somers WI
Teacher; Science
5/22/2019
Miss Kali Gross Samuel LS
Marshall MN
Little Lambs Learning Center
Danube MN
ECM Teacher
5/23/2019
Mr Daniel Kasten Bethlehem LS
Hortonville WI
St Peter LC – North Campus
Appleton WI
Teacher; Grade 5
5/28/2019
Mr Tyler Dorn Nebraska Evangelical Lutheran High School
Waco NE
St Mark LS
Green Bay WI
Teacher; Grade 7
5/28/2019
Mr Craig Sonntag St Matthew LS
Janesville WI
Huron Valley Lutheran High School
Westland MI
Teacher; Physical Education & Athletic Director
5/29/2019
Mrs Alicia Manning   Crown of Life LC
Fort Myers FL
Teacher; Grades 3-4
5/29/2019
Mrs Elizabeth Schmidt   St Matthew’s LS
Oconomowoc WI
Teacher; Grades 4K & Grade 1
5/29/2019
Ms Mandy Buonincontro   St Paul LS
Fort Atkinson WI
Teacher; 3K, Half-Time, Provisional Call
5/30/2019
Mr Daniel Bredendick St Paul First LS
North Hollywood CA
St Paul LS
Fort Atkinson WI
Principal & Upper Grades; Departmentalized
5/30/2019
Mr Joshua Gregovich King of Grace LS
Golden Valley MN
St Paul LS
Menomonie WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4
5/31/2019
Mrs Ruth Lee   Ascension Lutheran Preschool
Plymouth MN
ECM Teacher
6/2/2019
Mrs Heidi Meyer St Paul’s LS
New Ulm MN
Jesus Loves Me Learning Center
North Mankato MN
ECM Teacher
6/2/2019
Mrs Penny Mielke Crown of Life LS
West Saint Paul MN
Faith LC
Fond du Lac WI
ECM Teacher
6/2/2019
Mr David Mielke St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
Faith LC
Fond du Lac WI
Teacher; Upper Grades
6/2/2019
Mr Joseph Blum Garden Homes LS
Milwaukee WI
Wisconsin LS-Middle School (6-8)
Racine WI
Administrator; Dean of Students
6/2/2019
Ms Elizabeth A Eckert   St John LS
Caledonia MN
Teacher; Grades 5-6
6/2/2019
Mr Aaron Krause Bethany LS
Manitowoc WI
St John LS
Caledonia MN
Principal; Grades 7-8
6/2/2019
Mrs Andrea Dorn St Stephen LS
Beaver Dam WI
Good Shepherd’s LC
West Allis WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8
6/2/2019
Mr Thomas Schwartz   Grace Lutheran Academy
Lowell AR
Teacher; Upper Grades, Provisional Call
6/2/2019
Mrs Patricia Koestler   Wisconsin LS-Middle School (6-8)
Racine WI
ECM Teacher
6/2/2019
Mrs Samantha O’Connell   Pilgrim LC
Menomonee Falls WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6
6/2/2019
Miss Brigetta Guelker Reformation LS
San Diego CA
Southridge LC
Kennewick WA
ECM Director
6/2/2019
Miss Kati Guenterberg   Martin Luther LS
Neenah WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6
6/2/2019
Mrs Jennifer Hahn   Grace Lutheran Academy
Lowell AR
Teacher; Lower Grades
6/2/2019
Mr Timothy Pingel Morrison Zion LS
Greenleaf WI
St John LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 5
6/2/2019
Mr Daniel Hafenstein   Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade School Band
6/3/2019
Mr Mark Leverence Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Teacher
6/3/2019


CALLS ACCEPTED

Pastors Current call New call Date accepted
       
Rev Hernandez Daylo Jr Prince of Peace LC
Yuma AZ
Michigan Lutheran High School
Saint Joseph MI
Pastor; Dean of Students
5/26/2019
Rev Daniel Witte Trinity LC
Nicollet MN
Africa Administrative Committee
Theological Educator
5/28/2019
Rev Timothy Soukup Salem LC
Milwaukee WI
Abiding Savior LC
Killeen TX
Pastor
6/1/2019
Rev Steven Hillmer The Springs LC
Sparks NV
St Matthew’s LC
Oconomowoc WI
Pastor
6/1/2019
Teachers Current call New call Date accepted
Mrs Tammy Kuehl   Holy Cross LS
Madison WI
Teacher; Primary Grades
5/21/2019
Miss Emily Hunt Christ Our Savior Academy
Columbia TN
Little Lambs Preschool
Fort Collins CO
ECM Director
5/26/2019
Mrs Laura Shilling   Crown of Life LC
Fort Myers FL
ECM Director
5/28/2019
Mr Scott Stevenson Pilgrim LS
Mesa AZ
Pilgrim LS
Mesa AZ
Principal
5/28/2019
Mrs Kathleen Szmanda St John’s LS
Burlington WI
First LS
Elkhorn WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2
5/29/2019
Mr Michael Falk St John LS
Bay City MI
First LS
Elkhorn WI
Principal & Grades 7-8
5/31/2019
Mrs Nicole Barabas   Grace LS
Saint Joseph MI
Teacher; Grade 1
5/31/2019
Mr Jonah Gauger Immanuel LS
Waukegan IL
St Jacobi LS
Greenfield WI
Teacher; Grade 5
5/31/2019
Miss Brea Biebert   Kingdom Prep Lutheran High School
Wauwatosa WI
Teacher; Spanish
6/1/2019
Mrs Renee Manian   Samuel LS
Marshall MN
Teacher; Grades 1-2
6/2/2019
Mrs Ashley Renstrom   Westside Christian School
Middleton WI
Teacher; Upper Grades
6/2/2019
Ms Janise Janikowski   St Paul LS
Cudahy WI
Teacher; Grade 3
6/3/2019
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date accepted
Mr Kevin Ehlke Winnebago Lutheran Academy
Fond du Lac WI
Winnebago Lutheran Academy
Fond du Lac WI
Development Director/ Mission Advancement Director
5/21/2019


CALLS DECLINED

Pastors Current call New call Date declined
Rev Douglas Weber Retired Hope LC
Portland MI
Pastor; Retirement Call
5/16/2019
Rev Paul Schroeder King of Kings LC
Apache Junction AZ
Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; Religion
5/26/2019
Rev John Hering Divine Peace LC
Garland TX
One Africa Team
Missionary
5/28/2019
Rev Andrew Fix St John LC
Lannon WI
Bethlehem LC
Hortonville WI
Associate Pastor
5/29/2019
Rev Christopher Rathje Abiding Hope LC
Ocala FL
Beautiful Savior LC
Fort Wayne IN
Pastor
6/1/2019
Teachers Current call New call Date declined
Miss Emily Hunt Christ Our Savior Academy
Columbia TN
Southridge LC
Kennewick WA
ECM Director
5/25/2019
Mr Frank Van Brocklin Northland Lutheran High School
Mosinee WI
Good Shepherd’s LC
West Allis WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8
5/26/2019
Mr Jon Woldt St John LS
Libertyville IL
Cross of Glory LS
Peoria AZ
Principal
5/27/2019
Mr Harmon Krause New Hope Lutheran Academy
West Melbourne FL
Peace LS
Sun Prairie WI
Teacher; Grade 7
5/28/2019
Mrs Jessica Krause New Hope Lutheran Academy
West Melbourne FL
Peace LS
Sun Prairie WI
Teacher; Grade 1
5/28/2019
Ms Laura Kosteretz   Building Blocks Christian Learning Center
Mequon WI
Teacher; Provisional Call
5/29/2019
Mr David Voss Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Teacher; Social Studies
5/29/2019
Mrs Kim Marie Lemke St John’s LS
Jefferson WI
Grace Lutheran Academy
Lowell AR
Teacher; Lower Grades
5/30/2019
Mr Peter Lemke St John’s LS
Jefferson WI
Grace Lutheran Academy
Lowell AR
Principal & Upper Grades
5/30/2019
Mr Jeffrey Wetzel St Paul LS
Muskego WI
First LS
La Crosse WI
Principal & Grades 7-8
5/30/2019
Mrs Abby Zuberbier   Martin Luther LS
Neenah WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6
5/30/2019
Prof Nathan Kieselhorst Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
Emanuel LS
New London WI
Principal
5/31/2019
Miss Meredith Moeller St Matthew LS
Janesville WI
Good Shepherd LS
Burnsville MN
Teacher; Grades 3-4
5/31/2019
Mr Jonah Gauger Immanuel LS
Waukegan IL
St John LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 5
5/31/2019
Dr Cynthia Whaley Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Dean of Adult  & Graduate Studies
6/2/2019


RESIGNED

Teachers Current call Date resigned
Mr John Gunderson Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
6/30/2019
Ms Sarah Vidrio Holy Cross LS
Madison WI
6/30/2019


RETIREMENT

Pastors Current call Date retired
Rev Mark Johnston First German LC
Manitowoc WI
6/30/2019
Rev Michael Bater Zion LC
Lansing MI
8/31/2019


POSITION ELIMINATED

Teachers Current call Date effective
Mr Joshua Gorske St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
6/30/2019

View 2019 Vicar and Pastoral Call Assignments for Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary

View 2019 Assignments for Martin Luther College

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email