Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod

Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report

1/10/2023 – 1/16/2023

The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.


NO DECISION REPORTED

Pastors Current call New call Date issued
Rev Keith Petersen Bethlehem LC
Watertown SD
St Paul LC
Henry SD
St Matthew LC
Danube MN &
Renville MN &
St John LC
Renville MN
Pastor
11/21/2022
Rev Michael Kober Sola Fide LC
Lawrenceville GA
Christ Our Savior LC
Collinsville IL
Pastor
12/1/2022
Rev Jacob Haag Redeemer LC
Ann Arbor MI
Immanuel LC
Salem OR
Pastor
12/4/2022
Rev Samuel Hacker III Grace LC
Flint MI
Shepherd of the Hills LC
Winchester VA
Pastor
12/11/2022
Rev Philip Gurgel Trinity LC
Waukesha WI
Peace LC
Trinity FL
Pastor
12/11/2022
Rev Sean De Frain St John LC
Tarzana CA
Grace LC
Spring Hill FL
Pastor
12/11/2022
Rev Jason Hacker Grace LC
Waukesha WI
Northland Lutheran High School
Kronenwetter WI
Pastor
12/12/2022
Rev John Backus Christ the Lord LC
Clearwater FL
One Africa Team (OAT)
Missionary
12/15/2022
Rev Richard Warnecke Christ LC
Pewaukee WI
Peace LC
Kissimmee FL
Pastor
12/15/2022
Rev Evan Chartrand Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
Luther High School
Onalaska WI
Pastor; Campus Pastor
12/20/2022
Rev Dustin Sievert St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Pastor
1/11/2023
Rev Christopher Ewings Faith LC
Anchorage AK
Truth In Love Ministry
Nampa ID
Pastor
1/11/2023
Rev Thomas Gorzalski Holy Trinity LC
New Hope MN
Abiding Love LC
Cape Coral FL
Pastor
1/11/2023
Rev Adam Bode St Paul LC
Howards Grove WI
Water of Life LC – Caledonia Campus
Racine WI
Associate Pastor
1/11/2023
Rev Darin Warnecke St John LC
Sturgis MI
Prince of Peace LC
Fairport NY
Pastor
1/11/2023
Rev Paul Stern St Paul’s LC
Livingston MT
St John LC
Fremont WI
Pastor
1/11/2023
Rev Isaac Crass Christ Our Savior LC
Columbia TN
St Paul LC
Tomah WI
Associate Pastor
1/11/2023
Rev Bryant Laude Zion LC
Mobridge SD
St Jacobi LC
Glenham SD
Redeemer LC
Mandan ND
Pastor
1/11/2023
Rev Nathan Sutton Our Savior LC
San Antonio TX
Board for Home Missions
Administrator
1/11/2023
Rev Allen Kirschbaum Spirit of Life LC
Caledonia MI
Living Savior LC
Missoula MT
Pastor
1/11/2023
Rev Andrew Bauer New Life LC
Lake Zurich IL
St Mark LC
Salina KS
Pastor
1/11/2023
Rev Joshua Bishop Grace LC
Saint Joseph MI
Salem LC
Stillwater MN
Associate Pastor
1/11/2023
Rev Thomas Gorzalski Holy Trinity LC
New Hope MN
Hope LC
Chino Valley AZ &
Prescott AZ
Pastor
1/11/2023
Rev Michael Weigand Faith LC
Fond du Lac WI
Our Savior LC
Grafton WI
Pastor
1/12/2023
Rev Jonathan Loescher Bethany LC
Hustisford WI
Emmanuel LC
Hudson WI
Pastor
1/12/2023
Rev Michael Schneider Zion LC
Crete IL
Our Savior’s LC
Wausau WI
Pastor
1/12/2023
Rev Timothy Patoka Grace LC
Tucson AZ
St Paul’s LC
Menomonie WI
Associate Pastor
1/12/2023
Rev Paul Gunderson Trinity LC
Elkton SD
Our Redeemer’s LC
Martin SD
Rock of Ages LC
Gordon NE
Pastor
1/12/2023
Rev Caleb Schoeneck Beautiful Savior LC
College Station TX
Peace LC
Livonia MI
Pastor
1/12/2023
Rev Brad Krause Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Crown of Life LC
Warren MI
Pastor
1/12/2023
Rev Steven Neyhart Faith LC
Reedsburg WI
Our Redeemer LC
Yorktown VA
Pastor
1/13/2023
Rev Kent Holz Beautiful Savior LC
Clarksville TN
Fount of Life LC
Colorado Springs CO
Pastor
1/14/2023
Rev Gerald Arnold Jr Bethlehem LC
Menomonee Falls WI
St Peter LC
Modesto CA
Pastor
1/14/2023
Teachers Current call New call Date issued
Mrs Tamara Braun St John LS
Baraboo WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6
12/4/2022
Mr Joshua Severeid Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
Illinois Lutheran High School
Crete IL
Teacher; Band & Choral Director
12/6/2022
Mrs Amber Brown St Paul’s LS
New Ulm MN
St Paul’s LS
New Ulm MN
Teacher; Student Learning Coordinator, Permanent Call
12/11/2022
Mrs Samantha Davis Precious Lambs Early Learning Center
Raleigh NC
Good Shepherd LS
West Bend WI
Teacher; Special Education
12/11/2022
Mrs Katherine Bravo Christ-St Peter LS-West Campus
Milwaukee WI
Word of Life LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4
12/12/2022
Mrs Katherine Mleziva St Peter LS
Schofield WI
Northland Lutheran High School
Kronenwetter WI
Teacher; English, Volleyball Coach
12/12/2022
Mr Kevin Needham St Paul’s LS
Saginaw MI
St John LS
Lewiston MN
Principal; Grades 7-8
12/14/2022
Dr Mark Hahm Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
Professor; Assistant Professor of Physics, Provisional Call
12/14/2022
Mr Chad Marohn St Paul LS
Howards Grove WI
Cornerstone Lutheran High School
Eau Claire WI
Principal
12/15/2022
Mr Timothy Mielke Shoreland Lutheran High School
Kenosha WI
Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 10-12 – AP Physics, Engineering, Provisional Call
12/16/2022
Mr Joshua Bauer Garden Homes LS
Milwaukee WI
Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Practical Arts, Coaching
12/16/2022
Mrs Melanie Giddings FVL Schools Inc
Appleton WI
Commission on Lutheran Schools
Waukesha WI
Teacher; Curriculum Coordinator, Limited Duration (2 years), Half-Time Call
12/16/2022
Mr Nicholas Kressin St Paul’s LS
New Ulm MN
Zion LS
South Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Upper Grades, Athletic Director
12/18/2022
Miss Karla Opperman Precious Lambs Learning Academy
Clovis CA
Emmaus LS
Phoenix AZ
ECM Director & Teacher
12/18/2022
Mr Joshua Roth Faith LS
Tacoma WA
St Paul LS
Livonia MI
Principal; Grade 7 HR, Subjects TBD
12/18/2022
Mrs Stephanie Roth Faith LS
Tacoma WA
St Paul LS
Livonia MI
Teacher; Grade 3, Grades 1-4 Science, Piano
12/18/2022
Miss Maria Hoffman St Martin’s LS
Watertown SD
Teacher; Grade 7 Math and Science, Limited Duration, Less-Than-Half Time Call
12/18/2022
Mr Jason Hahn West Lutheran High School
Plymouth MN
Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
Teacher; Upper-Level Math, Technology
12/19/2022
Miss Miranda Maasz Divine Savior Academy
Doral FL
Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School
New Ulm MN
Teacher; Social Studies
12/19/2022
Mr Michael Fetcenko St Paul LS
Onalaska WI
Luther High School
Onalaska WI
Teacher; Industrial Arts
12/20/2022
Mr Nathan Gartner Mount Olive LS
Appleton WI
Luther High School
Onalaska WI
Teacher; Instructor, Boys Varsity Basketball Coach
12/20/2022
Mr Justin Vilski Crown of Life LS
West Saint Paul MN
St Paul LS
Wisconsin Rapids WI
Principal
12/20/2022
Mr Adam Bohl Reformation LS
San Diego CA
Reformation LS
San Diego CA
Principal; Upper Grades, One-Year Call
12/21/2022
Mr Michael Ash Reformation LS
San Diego CA
Reformation LS
San Diego CA
Teacher; Permanent Call, Elementary Teacher
12/21/2022
Mr Michael Ross Reformation LS
San Diego CA
Reformation LS
San Diego CA
Teacher; Permanent Call, Elementary Teacher
12/21/2022
Mrs Brennan Buth Reformation LS
San Diego CA
Reformation LS
San Diego CA
Teacher; Permanent Call, Lower Grade Teacher
12/21/2022
Ms Rachel Wendt Mount Lebanon LS – Grades K5 – 4 – Alpha
Milwaukee WI
King of Kings LS
Garden Grove CA
ECM Director and Teacher
1/1/2023
Mrs Kelly Heldman Immanuel LS
Medford WI
Christ LS
Big Bend WI
ECM Teacher & Extended Care Coordinator
1/3/2023
Miss Michael Wilde Grace LS
Glendale AZ
CrossLife Christian Academy
Pflugerville TX
Teacher; Grade 2-3, Music
1/5/2023
Miss Hannah Koss Loving Arms Child Care Center
Wichita KS
Good Shepherd LS
Burnsville MN
Teacher; Lower Grades
1/5/2023
Mr James Ott Kettle Moraine Lutheran High School
Jackson WI
Michigan Lutheran High School
Saint Joseph MI
Teacher; Upper-Level Math
1/5/2023
Mrs Bridget Biebert St Mark LS
Green Bay WI
Christ-St John’s LS
West Salem WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2
1/5/2023
Mr Zachary Biebert St Mark LS
Green Bay WI
Christ-St John’s LS
West Salem WI
Principal; Grades 7-8
1/5/2023
Mr Benjamin Rank Eastside LS
Madison WI
Rocky Mountain Lutheran High School
Commerce City CO
Principal
1/7/2023
Mr Andrew Olson Emmanuel LS
Tempe AZ
Christ the King LS
Bremerton WA
Teacher; Grades 5-6
1/7/2023
Mr Seth Arps St Martin’s LS
Watertown SD
Christ the King LS
Bremerton WA
Teacher; Grades 7-8
1/7/2023
Mrs Tracy Rank Eastside LS
Madison WI
Lord of Life LS
Thornton CO
Teacher; Grades 1-2
1/8/2023
Miss Martha Lau Trinity LS
Caledonia WI
Trinity-St Luke Clark St Campus (3-8)
Watertown WI
Teacher; Grade 6, Athletic Director
1/8/2023
Mr Scott Georgson Good Shepherd LS
Sioux Falls SD
West Lutheran High School
Plymouth MN
Teacher; STEM/Engineering
1/8/2023
Mrs Ashley Phillips St Matthew LS
Janesville WI
St Paul LS
North Fond du Lac WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2
1/8/2023
Mrs Megan Schoenbach Shepherd of the Valley Lutheran Preschool
Menasha WI
St Paul LS
North Fond du Lac WI
ECM Teacher
1/8/2023
Mr Daniel Schulz Bethany LS
Manitowoc WI
St Peter LS
Weyauwega WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8, Grades 5-8 Science
1/8/2023
Mrs Deanna Robbins St Peter LS
Weyauwega WI
Teacher; Special Education
1/8/2023
Mrs Kimberly Frey St Paul LS
Plymouth NE
St Paul LS
Plymouth NE
Teacher; Grades K-1, Music, One-Year Call
1/8/2023
Mrs Elizabeth Myers St Mark LS
Lincoln NE
Teacher; Grades 1-2, Provisional Call
1/8/2023
Mr Steven Thies St John LS
Watertown WI
David’s Star LS
Jackson WI
Teacher; Grade 5, Athletic Director
1/8/2023
Mr D.H. Fuhrmann Crown of Life LS
West Saint Paul MN
Zion LS K-8th Grade
Hartland WI
Principal; Grades 5-8
1/8/2023
Mrs Glorianne Adams Crown of Life LS
Hubertus WI
Zion LS K-8th Grade
Hartland WI
Teacher; Grades 2-4, Music Director
1/8/2023
Mrs Amy Loescher St John LS
Lannon WI
Teacher; Grade 3
1/8/2023
Mrs Kelly Radke Cross of Glory LS
Washington MI
Building Blocks for Life Preschool
Cambridge MN
ECM Teacher; 3- & 4-Year-olds
1/8/2023
Mr Steven Biedenbender St Paul’s LS
New Ulm MN
Grace LS
Glendale AZ
Teacher; Grades 7-8, Music, Choir
1/8/2023
Mr David Backus St John LS
Manitowoc WI
Nebraska Evangelical Lutheran High School
Waco NE
Administrator
1/8/2023
Mr Nathan Dittrich Immanuel LS
La Crosse WI
Living Hope LS
West Allis WI
Teacher; Grade 7
1/8/2023
Ms Lisa Chamberlain Abiding Word LS
Houston TX
Teacher; Grade 3, Provisional Call
1/8/2023
Miss Alyssa Maertz Holy Trinity LS
Des Moines WA
Abiding Word LS
Houston TX
Teacher; Grades 7-8
1/8/2023
Mr Benjamin Bain St Paul LS
Onalaska WI
St Paul LS
Stevensville MI
Principal; Grades 7-8
1/8/2023
Mrs Jennifer Mueller Star of Bethlehem LS
New Berlin WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
1/8/2023
Mr Joshua Schmidt St Luke’s LS
Oakfield WI
St Luke’s LS & LC
Oakfield WI
Teacher; 50% Grades 7-8, 50% Congregation Staff Minister
1/8/2023
Mrs Candice Learman Abiding Word Lutheran Preschool
Houston TX
ECM Teacher
1/8/2023
Mrs Emily Shoop King of Grace LS
Golden Valley MN
Teacher; Grade 3
1/8/2023
Mr Nathan Menges Cross of Christ LS
Coon Rapids MN
Divine Savior Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Grade 8, Dept. Math, Science
1/9/2023
Mrs Darnell Anthony East Fork LS
Whiteriver AZ
Bloomington LS
Bloomington MN
Teacher; Grade 2
1/9/2023
Mr Scott Anthony East Fork LS
Whiteriver AZ
Bloomington LS
Bloomington MN
Teacher; Grade 7, Dept ELA, Technology
1/9/2023
Ms Stefanie Herbert Christ-St Peter LS-West Campus
Milwaukee WI
Principal; West Campus
1/9/2023
Mr Jason Gibson Holy Trinity LS
Des Moines WA
St John LS
Milwaukee WI
Principal
1/9/2023
Mr Robert Buss St Paul LS
Menomonie WI
Salem LS
Milwaukee WI
Principal
1/9/2023
Mr Kyle Seim St John LS
Caledonia MN
Memorial LS
Williamston MI
Principal; Grades 5-8
1/9/2023
Miss Rachel Nottling Divine Grace LS
Lake Orion MI
Divine Savior Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Grade 5
1/9/2023
Mr Kyle Fax Divine Savior Academy
Doral FL
Shoreland Lutheran High School
Kenosha WI
Teacher; English
1/9/2023
Mrs Amy Neumann St Stephen LS
Adrian MI
Peridot-Our Savior’s LS
Peridot AZ
Teacher; Grade 1
1/10/2023
Mr Neil Neumann St Stephen LS
Adrian MI
Peridot-Our Savior’s LS
Peridot AZ
Teacher; Grade 5
1/10/2023
Mr Benjamin Melott Divine Savior Academy – Sienna
Missouri City TX
St John LS
Wauwatosa WI
Teacher; Grade 8 HR, Upper Grade Math
1/10/2023
Miss Nicole Glodowski St Paul LS
Muskego WI
St John LS
Wauwatosa WI
Teacher; Grade 7 HR, Upper Grade English Language Arts
1/10/2023
Mr Kurt Steffen St Paul LS
Muskego WI
Peridot-Our Savior’s LS
Peridot AZ
Teacher; Grade 7
1/10/2023
Mr Justin Gut Trinity LS
Waukesha WI
Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Teacher; Upper-Level Science, Science Dept. Chairman
1/10/2023
Mrs Elizabeth Melott Divine Savior Academy – Sienna
Missouri City TX
St John LS
Wauwatosa WI
ECM Director
1/10/2023
Mr Thomas Stelter St Paul LS
Appleton WI
Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Teacher; English Instructor
1/11/2023
Miss Jennifer Hunt Gethsemane LS
Omaha NE
Reformation LS
San Diego CA
Teacher; Grades 1-2
1/11/2023
Miss Barbara Noon Beautiful Savior Preschool
Clarksville TN
Reformation LS
San Diego CA
ECM Director & Teacher
1/11/2023
Miss Hannah Rothe St Paul LS
Rapid City SD
Risen Savior LS – East Campus – LES
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 7, East Campus
1/11/2023
Mr Samuel Korth St Paul’s LS
Saginaw MI
Risen Savior LS – East Campus – LES
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 8
1/11/2023
Mr Jason Zweifel Christ the King Academy
Palm Coast FL
Huron Valley Lutheran High School
Westland MI
Palabra de Vida
Detroit MI
Teacher; Grades 9-11, Spanish & Crossing Bridges Coordinator
1/11/2023
Mr Eric Fillner Star of Bethlehem LS
New Berlin WI
Huron Valley Lutheran Jr High School
Westland MI
Teacher; Grades 6-8
1/11/2023
Miss Catherine St. John MLC Early Childhood Learning Center
New Ulm MN
Abiding Love Preschool
Cape Coral FL
ECM Director
1/11/2023
Mrs Leah Cisler Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Dean; Female Dean of Student Life
1/11/2023
Mrs Shelby Korth St Paul’s LS
Saginaw MI
Risen Savior LS – Main Campus LES
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 5-8 Dept. ELA, Provisional Call
1/11/2023
Mr Christopher Haring Northdale Christian Academy
Tampa FL
Beautiful Savior LS
Grove City OH
Teacher; Grades 3-5
1/12/2023
Mr Aaron Trimmer Our Savior LS
Grafton WI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Delray Beach FL
Teacher; Grade 5
1/12/2023
Mr Paul Kelm St John LS
Redwood Falls MN
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Delray Beach FL
Teacher; Grade 7
1/12/2023
Mrs Jennifer Trimmer St Lucas LS
Kewaskum WI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Delray Beach FL
Teacher; Grade 2
1/12/2023
Mrs Jamee Kroll St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Delray Beach FL
Teacher; Grade 1
1/12/2023
Mrs Valerie Follendorf Redeemer LS
Tucson AZ
Neenah LS (K-2)
Neenah WI
Teacher; Grade 1
1/12/2023
Miss Cassandra Krug Life LS
Friendswood TX
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Delray Beach FL
Teacher; Kindergarten
1/12/2023
Mrs Cindy Weigand Faith LS
Fond du Lac WI
Our Savior LS
Grafton WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2, School Music Coordinator
1/12/2023
Mr John Henning Peace LS
Livonia MI
Peace LS
Livonia MI
Principal; Permanent Call to Principal
1/12/2023
Mr Mark Thiesfeldt Risen Savior Christian Academy
Pooler GA
Great Plains Lutheran High School
Watertown SD
Principal
1/14/2023
Mrs Melissa Gudex Faith LS
Fond du Lac WI
St John LS
Watertown WI
ECM Director & Teacher
1/15/2023
Mrs Sara Lange Holy Trinity LS
Des Moines WA
Teacher; Grade 5
1/15/2023
Miss Elizabeth Henke Risen Savior Christian Academy
Pooler GA
Westside Christian School
Middleton WI
Teacher; Grade 1
1/15/2023
Mrs Alison Moeri Little Lambs Learning Center
Duluth MN
St Paul’s LS
Fort Atkinson WI
Teacher; Grade 1
1/15/2023
Mrs Karla Leitz Memorial LS
Williamston MI
St Paul’s LS
Fort Atkinson WI
ECM Teacher; Lead Teacher
1/15/2023
Miss Amy Biedenbender Prince of Peace LS
Taylorsville UT
New Hope Lutheran Academy
West Melbourne FL
Teacher; Grades 1-2
1/15/2023
Mrs Susan Van Houten Trinity LS
Belle Plaine MN
Good Shepherd LS
Wisconsin Rapids WI
Teacher; Grades 1-8
1/15/2023
Mrs Elizabeth Boggs St John LS
Lannon WI
Mt Olive LS
Overland Park KS
Teacher; Grades 2-4
1/15/2023
Mr Brian Haack Faith LS
Fond du Lac WI
St John LS
Lomira WI
School Staff Minister; Grades 3-4
1/15/2023
Mrs Haleigh Wentzel Good Shepherd Lutheran Academy
Deltona FL
Trinity LC
Belle Plaine MN
Teacher; Grades 1-2
1/15/2023
Miss Kathleen VanOrman Sola Fide Academy
Lawrenceville GA
Redeemer LS
Tucson AZ
Teacher; Kindergarten
1/15/2023
Mr Michael Plocher St Paul’s LS
New Ulm MN
Redeemer LS
Tucson AZ
Teacher; Grades 7-8, Technology
1/15/2023
Miss Meredith Moeller St Matthew LS
Janesville WI
Trinity LS
Brillion WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8, organist
1/15/2023
Mrs Kayla Wilkins Trinity LS
Marshfield WI
Holy Trinity LS
Wyoming MI
Teacher; Grades 3-5
1/15/2023
Mr John Kujath Bethlehem LS
Hortonville WI
Ascension LS and Preschool
Sarasota FL
Principal; Upper Grades
1/15/2023
Mrs Gretchen Fiemeyer St Mark’s LS
Watertown WI
Salem LS-Greenfield MN
Greenfield MN
Teacher; Grades 7-8
1/15/2023
Miss Amanda Ehrenberg St Paul LS
South Haven MI
St Paul LS
Howards Grove WI
ECM Teacher; 3K
1/15/2023
Mrs Rachel Hansen Good Shepherd LS
Burnsville MN
St Peter’s LS
Fond du Lac WI
Teacher; Grade 2
1/15/2023
Mr Justin Hansen Good Shepherd LS
Burnsville MN
St Peter’s LS
Fond du Lac WI
Teacher; Grade 4
1/15/2023
Mrs Susan Ott St John LS
Lannon WI
Grace LS
Saint Joseph MI
Teacher; Grade 2
1/15/2023
Mr Jared Rathje Trinity LS
Caledonia WI
St Martin’s LS
Watertown SD
Principal
1/15/2023
Mr Matthew Stob St John LS
Hemlock MI
Trinity LS
Belle Plaine MN
Principal; Upper Grades
1/15/2023
Mr Darin Stewart St Mark LS
Green Bay WI
Grace LS
Saint Joseph MI
Teacher; Grade 5, Dept. Math & Science
1/15/2023
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date issued
Mr Terry Helton Conference of Presidents
Christian Giving Counselor – Michigan & North Atlantic Districts
1/3/2023
Mr Sean Young Joint Missions Office Conference of Presidents
Christian Giving Counselor – Northern Wisconsin District
1/3/2023
Mr James Boggs St John LC
Lannon WI
Mt Olive LC & LS
Overland Park KS
School Staff Minister; Religion, Grades 5-12
1/15/2023


CALLS ACCEPTED

Pastors Current call New call Date accepted
Rev Thomas Kneser Retired Living Hope LC
West Allis WI
Pastor; Retirement Call
1/12/2023
Rev Jonathan Kehl Crown of Life LC
New Orleans LA
St John LC
St John’s Saint John Antigua
Pastor
1/15/2023
Teachers Current call New call Date accepted
Miss Martha Balge Shoreland Lutheran High School
Kenosha WI
Teacher; German, Social Studies
12/21/2022
Mr Shawn Riesop Immanuel LS
Greenville WI
Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
Teacher; Science, STEM
1/9/2023
Mr Joshua Gregovich King of Grace LS
Golden Valley MN
Mount Lebanon LS – Grades 5 – 8 – Omega
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 5, Grades 5-6 Math
1/9/2023
Mrs Anne Drewa Good Shepherd LS
West Bend WI
Grace LS
Oshkosh WI
ECM Teacher; 4-Year-Old
1/10/2023
Mrs Kailey White Peace Lutheran Early Childhood Center
Sun Prairie WI
Peace Lutheran Early Childhood Center
Sun Prairie WI
ECM Director; Permanent Call
1/10/2023
Mr Nathan Bitter St Mark LS
Bemidji MN
St John LS
Red Wing MN
Principal; Grades 5-8
1/11/2023
Mrs Sarah Welsing St Peter’s LS
Fond du Lac WI
St Peter’s LS
Fond du Lac WI
Teacher; Grade 6, Limited Duration Call – Jan-Jun 2023
1/12/2023
Mrs Holly Dannecker St Mark LS
Green Bay WI
Mount Olive LS
Appleton WI
Director of Special Education
1/14/2023
Mrs Stephanie Peitsmeyer St Mark LS
Lincoln NE
Beautiful Savior LS
Grove City OH
Teacher; Grades 1-2
1/14/2023
Mr Mitchell Giovannettone St Paul LS
Lake Mills WI
Cross of Christ LS
Coon Rapids MN
Principal; Grades 7-8
1/14/2023
Mr Jeffry Sell Bay Pines LS
Seminole FL
St Matthew’s LS
Winona MN
Teacher; Grades 3-4
1/15/2023


CALLS DECLINED

Pastors Current call New call Date declined
Prof Jeffrey Schone Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
St John LC
Whitewater WI
Pastor
12/22/2022
Rev Todd Krueger Zion LC
Eitzen MN
Divine Savior LC
Shawano WI
Pastor
1/11/2023
Rev Shaun Arndt Peace LC
Sun Prairie WI
St John LC &
Trinity LC
Janesville MN
Pastor
1/11/2023
Rev Chad Walta Christ LC
Milwaukee WI
Living Faith LC
Midlothian TX
Pastor
1/11/2023
Rev Jacob Haag Redeemer LC
Ann Arbor MI
Our Savior’s LC
East Brunswick NJ
Pastor
1/12/2023
Rev Samuel Hacker III Grace LC
Flint MI
Good Shepherd LC
West Bend WI
Associate Pastor
1/13/2023
Rev Marques Nelson St Paul’s LC
North Mankato MN
St Lucas LC
Milwaukee WI
Associate Pastor
1/13/2023
Teachers Current call New call Date declined
Mrs Anna White Children of Faith Preschool
River Falls WI
St John LS
Westland MI
ECM Director & Lead Teacher
12/29/2022
Ms Jacquelynn Holliday Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Kindergarten, Provisional Call
1/4/2023
Miss Vicki Jensen St Paul LS
Algoma WI
St John LS
Maribel WI
Teacher; Grades K-2, Choir, Piano, Organ
1/8/2023
Mr Justin Krause St Paul LS
Mount Calvary WI
Zion LS
South Milwaukee WI
Principal; Upper Grades
1/10/2023
Mr Mark Hesse St Lucas LS
Kewaskum WI
St Matthew’s LS
Winona MN
Principal; Grades 5-8
1/10/2023
Mrs Laura Ozminkowski St Paul LS
Lake Mills WI
St Matthew’s LS – First Steps Child Care Center
Oconomowoc WI
ECM Teacher; Infant Lead Teacher
1/10/2023
Miss Ashley Jensen West Lutheran High School
Plymouth MN
Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Dean; Female Dean of Student Life
1/10/2023
Mr David Liebhard Mount Olive LS
Appleton WI
Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Technology Director; Grade 9 Science
1/11/2023
Mr Adam Stevens Beautiful Savior LS
Grove City OH
Word of Life LS
Milwaukee WI
Principal; Grades 7-8
1/11/2023
Mrs Sarah Spike St Paul’s LS
New Ulm MN
St John LS
Baraboo WI
Teacher; Grade 1
1/12/2023
Mr David Porth Pilgrim LS
Menomonee Falls WI
Good Shepherd LS
West Bend WI
Teacher; Music, Grade 6 HR, Grades 5-8 Dept. ELA, Grade 5 Math
1/12/2023
Miss Kari Freiberg Abiding Word LS
Houston TX
First LS
Lake Geneva WI
Teacher; Kindergarten – Grade 1
1/12/2023
Mrs Dina Dietzler St Paul LS
Appleton WI
Zion LS
Rhinelander WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2
1/14/2023
Miss Miriam Schliewe St John LS
Redwood Falls MN
Holy Trinity Lutheran Academy – Child Care
New Hope MN
ECM Teacher; 4K
1/14/2023
Mr Thomas Carmichael Salem LS
Milwaukee WI
St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
Teacher; Phy Ed/Dorm Supervisor
1/14/2023
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date declined
Mr Mark Heckendorf Winnebago Lutheran Academy
Fond du Lac WI
Victory LC
Jacksonville FL
Congregation Staff Minister
1/9/2023


RESIGNED

Teachers Current call Date resigned
Mr Joshua Danell Trinity LS
Marinette WI
6/15/2023
Mr Jonah Kroll St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
6/30/2023
Mrs Emily Brusenbach St John LS
Waterloo WI
6/30/2023
Prof Elena Mueller Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
6/30/2023
Miss Sarah Quinn King of Kings LS
Maitland FL
6/30/2023


RETIREMENT

Pastors Current call Date retired
Rev Paul Mueller Cross of Christ LC
Kingman AZ
6/30/2023
Rev Dennis Himm Gloria Dei LC
Grand Blanc MI
6/30/2023
Teachers Current call Date retired
Miss Vicki Hensler St Stephen LS
Beaver Dam WI
6/30/2023
Mr Keith Kopczynski St John LS
Libertyville IL
6/30/2023
Print Friendly, PDF & Email