Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod
Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report
1/3/2023 – 1/9/2023
The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.
NO DECISION REPORTED
Pastors | Current call | New call | Date issued |
Rev Keith Petersen | Bethlehem LC Watertown SD St Paul LC Henry SD |
St Matthew LC Danube MN & Renville MN & St John LC Renville MN Pastor |
11/21/2022 |
Rev Shaun Arndt | Peace LC Sun Prairie WI |
St John LC & Trinity LC Janesville MN Pastor |
11/28/2022 |
Rev Michael Kober | Sola Fide LC Lawrenceville GA |
Christ Our Savior LC Collinsville IL Pastor |
12/1/2022 |
Rev Jacob Haag | Redeemer LC Ann Arbor MI |
Our Savior’s LC East Brunswick NJ Pastor |
12/4/2022 |
Rev Jacob Haag | Redeemer LC Ann Arbor MI |
Immanuel LC Salem OR Pastor |
12/4/2022 |
Rev Chad Walta | Christ LC Milwaukee WI |
Living Faith LC Midlothian TX Pastor |
12/6/2022 |
Rev Marques Nelson | St Paul’s LC North Mankato MN |
St Lucas LC Milwaukee WI Associate Pastor |
12/7/2022 |
Rev Todd Krueger | Zion LC Eitzen MN |
Divine Savior LC Shawano WI Pastor |
12/11/2022 |
Rev Samuel Hacker III | Grace LC Flint MI |
Shepherd of the Hills LC Winchester VA Pastor |
12/11/2022 |
Rev Samuel Hacker III | Grace LC Flint MI |
Good Shepherd LC West Bend WI Associate Pastor |
12/11/2022 |
Rev Philip Gurgel | Trinity LC Waukesha WI |
Peace LC Trinity FL Pastor |
12/11/2022 |
Rev Sean De Frain | St John LC Tarzana CA |
Grace LC Spring Hill FL Pastor |
12/11/2022 |
Rev Jonathan Kehl | Crown of Life LC New Orleans LA |
St John LC St John’s Saint John Antigua Pastor |
12/11/2022 |
Rev Jason Hacker | Grace LC Waukesha WI |
Northland Lutheran High School Kronenwetter WI Pastor |
12/12/2022 |
Rev John Backus | Christ the Lord LC Clearwater FL |
One Africa Team (OAT) Missionary |
12/15/2022 |
Rev Richard Warnecke | Christ LC Pewaukee WI |
Peace LC Kissimmee FL Pastor |
12/15/2022 |
Rev Evan Chartrand | Luther Preparatory School Watertown WI |
Luther High School Onalaska WI Pastor; Campus Pastor |
12/20/2022 |
Prof Jeffrey Schone | Martin Luther College New Ulm MN |
St John LC Whitewater WI Pastor |
12/22/2022 |
Teachers | Current call | New call | Date issued |
Ms Jacquelynn Holliday | Atonement LS Milwaukee WI |
Atonement LS Milwaukee WI Teacher; Kindergarten, Provisional Call |
11/16/2022 |
Mrs Laura Ozminkowski | St Paul LS Lake Mills WI |
St Matthew’s LS – First Steps Child Care Center Oconomowoc WI ECM Teacher; Infant Lead Teacher |
11/29/2022 |
Mr Mark Hesse | St Lucas LS Kewaskum WI |
St Matthew’s LS Winona MN Principal; Grades 5-8 |
12/4/2022 |
Mrs Tamara Braun | St John LS Baraboo WI Teacher; Grades 5-6 |
12/4/2022 | |
Mrs Kailey White | Peace Lutheran Early Childhood Center Sun Prairie WI |
Peace Lutheran Early Childhood Center Sun Prairie WI ECM Director; Permanent Call |
12/4/2022 |
Mr Joshua Severeid | Arizona Lutheran Academy Phoenix AZ |
Illinois Lutheran High School Crete IL Teacher; Band & Choral Director |
12/6/2022 |
Mr David Liebhard | Mount Olive LS Appleton WI |
Manitowoc Lutheran High School Manitowoc WI Technology Director; Grade 9 Science |
12/6/2022 |
Mrs Dina Dietzler | St Paul LS Appleton WI |
Zion LS Rhinelander WI Teacher; Grades 1-2 |
12/11/2022 |
Mr Adam Stevens | Beautiful Savior LS Grove City OH |
Word of Life LS Milwaukee WI Principal; Grades 7-8 |
12/11/2022 |
Mrs Anne Drewa | Good Shepherd LS West Bend WI |
Grace LS Oshkosh WI ECM Teacher; 4-Year-Old |
12/11/2022 |
Mr David Porth | Pilgrim LS Menomonee Falls WI |
Good Shepherd LS West Bend WI Teacher; Music, Grade 6 HR, Grades 5-8 Dept. ELA, Grade 5 Math |
12/11/2022 |
Mrs Amber Brown | St Paul’s LS New Ulm MN |
St Paul’s LS New Ulm MN Teacher; Student Learning Coordinator, Permanent Call |
12/11/2022 |
Mrs Samantha Davis | Precious Lambs Early Learning Center Raleigh NC |
Good Shepherd LS West Bend WI Teacher; Special Education |
12/11/2022 |
Mr Nathan Bitter | St Mark LS Bemidji MN |
St John LS Red Wing MN Principal; Grades 5-8 |
12/11/2022 |
Miss Martha Balge | Shoreland Lutheran High School Kenosha WI Teacher; German, Social Studies |
12/12/2022 | |
Miss Ashley Jensen | West Lutheran High School Plymouth MN |
Fox Valley Lutheran High School Appleton WI Dean; Female Dean of Student Life |
12/12/2022 |
Mrs Katherine Bravo | Christ-St Peter LS-West Campus Milwaukee WI |
Word of Life LS Milwaukee WI Teacher; Grades 3-4 |
12/12/2022 |
Mrs Katherine Mleziva | St Peter LS Schofield WI |
Northland Lutheran High School Kronenwetter WI Teacher; English, Volleyball Coach |
12/12/2022 |
Mr Kevin Needham | St Paul’s LS Saginaw MI |
St John LS Lewiston MN Principal; Grades 7-8 |
12/14/2022 |
Mrs Anna White | Children of Faith Preschool River Falls WI |
St John LS Westland MI ECM Director & Lead Teacher |
12/14/2022 |
Mrs Stephanie Peitsmeyer | St Mark LS Lincoln NE |
Beautiful Savior LS Grove City OH Teacher; Grades 1-2 |
12/14/2022 |
Mr Mitchell Giovannettone | St Paul LS Lake Mills WI |
Cross of Christ LS Coon Rapids MN Principal; Grades 7-8 |
12/14/2022 |
Dr Mark Hahm | Wisconsin Lutheran College Milwaukee WI Professor; Assistant Professor of Physics, Provisional Call |
12/14/2022 | |
Mrs Holly Dannecker | St Mark LS Green Bay WI |
Mount Olive LS Appleton WI Director of Special Education |
12/15/2022 |
Mr Chad Marohn | St Paul LS Howards Grove WI |
Cornerstone Lutheran High School Eau Claire WI Principal |
12/15/2022 |
Mr Timothy Mielke | Shoreland Lutheran High School Kenosha WI |
Wisconsin Lutheran High School Milwaukee WI Teacher; Grades 10-12 – AP Physics, Engineering, Provisional Call |
12/16/2022 |
Mr Joshua Bauer | Garden Homes LS Milwaukee WI |
Wisconsin Lutheran High School Milwaukee WI Teacher; Practical Arts, Coaching |
12/16/2022 |
Mrs Melanie Giddings | FVL Schools Inc Appleton WI |
Commission on Lutheran Schools Waukesha WI Teacher; Curriculum Coordinator, Limited Duration (2 years), Half-Time Call |
12/16/2022 |
Mr Joshua Gregovich | King of Grace LS Golden Valley MN |
Mount Lebanon LS – Grades 5 – 8 – Omega Milwaukee WI Teacher; Grade 5, Grades 5-6 Math |
12/18/2022 |
Mr Nicholas Kressin | St Paul’s LS New Ulm MN |
Zion LS South Milwaukee WI Teacher; Upper Grades, Athletic Director |
12/18/2022 |
Mr Justin Krause | St Paul LS Mount Calvary WI |
Zion LS South Milwaukee WI Principal; Upper Grades |
12/18/2022 |
Miss Vicki Jensen | St Paul LS Algoma WI |
St John LS Maribel WI Teacher; Grades K-2, Choir, Piano, Organ |
12/18/2022 |
Mrs Sarah Spike | St Paul’s LS New Ulm MN |
St John LS Baraboo WI Teacher; Grade 1 |
12/18/2022 |
Miss Karla Opperman | Precious Lambs Learning Academy Clovis CA |
Emmaus LS Phoenix AZ ECM Director & Teacher |
12/18/2022 |
Miss Miriam Schliewe | St John LS Redwood Falls MN |
Holy Trinity Lutheran Academy – Child Care New Hope MN ECM Teacher; 4K |
12/18/2022 |
Mr Jeffry Sell | Bay Pines LS Seminole FL |
St Matthew’s LS Winona MN Teacher; Grades 3-4 |
12/18/2022 |
Mr Joshua Roth | Faith LS Tacoma WA |
St Paul LS Livonia MI Principal; Grade 7 HR, Subjects TBD |
12/18/2022 |
Mrs Stephanie Roth | Faith LS Tacoma WA |
St Paul LS Livonia MI Teacher; Grade 3, Grades 1-4 Science, Piano |
12/18/2022 |
Miss Kari Freiberg | Abiding Word LS Houston TX |
First LS Lake Geneva WI Teacher; Kindergarten – Grade 1 |
12/18/2022 |
Miss Maria Hoffman | St Martin’s LS Watertown SD Teacher; Grade 7 Math and Science, Limited Duration, Less-Than-Half Time Call |
12/18/2022 | |
Mr Shawn Riesop | Immanuel LS Greenville WI |
Arizona Lutheran Academy Phoenix AZ Teacher; Science, STEM |
12/19/2022 |
Mr Jason Hahn | West Lutheran High School Plymouth MN |
Arizona Lutheran Academy Phoenix AZ Teacher; Upper-Level Math, Technology |
12/19/2022 |
Miss Miranda Maasz | Divine Savior Academy Doral FL |
Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School New Ulm MN Teacher; Social Studies |
12/19/2022 |
Mr Michael Fetcenko | St Paul LS Onalaska WI |
Luther High School Onalaska WI Teacher; Industrial Arts |
12/20/2022 |
Mr Nathan Gartner | Mount Olive LS Appleton WI |
Luther High School Onalaska WI Teacher; Instructor, Boys Varsity Basketball Coach |
12/20/2022 |
Mr Justin Vilski | Crown of Life LS West Saint Paul MN |
St Paul LS Wisconsin Rapids WI Principal |
12/20/2022 |
Mr Thomas Carmichael | Salem LS Milwaukee WI |
St Croix Lutheran Academy West Saint Paul MN Teacher; Phy Ed/Dorm Supervisor |
12/20/2022 |
Mr Adam Bohl | Reformation LS San Diego CA |
Reformation LS San Diego CA Principal; Upper Grades, One-Year Call |
12/21/2022 |
Mr Michael Ash | Reformation LS San Diego CA |
Reformation LS San Diego CA Teacher; Permanent Call, Elementary Teacher |
12/21/2022 |
Mr Michael Ross | Reformation LS San Diego CA |
Reformation LS San Diego CA Teacher; Permanent Call, Elementary Teacher |
12/21/2022 |
Mrs Brennan Buth | Reformation LS San Diego CA |
Reformation LS San Diego CA Teacher; Permanent Call, Lower Grade Teacher |
12/21/2022 |
Ms Rachel Wendt | Mount Lebanon LS – Grades K5 – 4 – Alpha Milwaukee WI |
King of Kings LS Garden Grove CA ECM Director & Teacher |
1/1/2023 |
Mrs Kelly Heldman | Immanuel LS Medford WI |
Christ LS Big Bend WI ECM Teacher and Extended Care Coordinator |
1/3/2023 |
Miss Michael Wilde | Grace LS Glendale AZ |
CrossLife Christian Academy Pflugerville TX Teacher; Grade 2-3, Music |
1/5/2023 |
Miss Hannah Koss | Loving Arms Child Care Center Wichita KS |
Good Shepherd LS Burnsville MN Teacher; Lower Grades |
1/5/2023 |
Mr James Ott | Kettle Moraine Lutheran High School Jackson WI |
Michigan Lutheran High School Saint Joseph MI Teacher; Upper-Level Math |
1/5/2023 |
Mrs Bridget Biebert | St Mark LS Green Bay WI |
Christ-St John’s LS West Salem WI Teacher; Grades 1-2 |
1/5/2023 |
Mr Zachary Biebert | St Mark LS Green Bay WI |
Christ-St John’s LS West Salem WI Principal; Grades 7-8 |
1/5/2023 |
Mr Benjamin Rank | Eastside LS Madison WI |
Rocky Mountain Lutheran High School Commerce City CO Principal |
1/7/2023 |
Mr Andrew Olson | Emmanuel LS Tempe AZ |
Christ the King LS Bremerton WA Teacher; Grades 5-6 |
1/7/2023 |
Mr Seth Arps | St Martin’s LS Watertown SD |
Christ the King LS Bremerton WA Teacher; Grades 7-8 |
1/7/2023 |
Mrs Tracy Rank | Eastside LS Madison WI |
Lord of Life LS Thornton CO Teacher; Grades 1-2 |
1/8/2023 |
Miss Martha Lau | Trinity LS Caledonia WI |
Trinity-St Luke Clark St Campus (3-8) Watertown WI Teacher; Grade 6, Athletic Director |
1/8/2023 |
Mr Scott Georgson | Good Shepherd LS Sioux Falls SD |
West Lutheran High School Plymouth MN Teacher; STEM/Engineering |
1/8/2023 |
Mrs Ashley Phillips | St Matthew LS Janesville WI |
St Paul LS North Fond du Lac WI Teacher; Grades 1-2 |
1/8/2023 |
Mrs Megan Schoenbach | Shepherd of the Valley Lutheran Preschool Menasha WI |
St Paul LS North Fond du Lac WI ECM Teacher |
1/8/2023 |
Mr Daniel Schulz | Bethany LS Manitowoc WI |
St Peter LS Weyauwega WI Teacher; Grades 7-8, Grades 5-8 Science |
1/8/2023 |
Mrs Deanna Robbins | St Peter LS Weyauwega WI Teacher; Special Education |
1/8/2023 | |
Mrs Kimberly Frey | St Paul LS Plymouth NE |
St Paul LS Plymouth NE Teacher; Grades K-1, Music, One-Year Call |
1/8/2023 |
Ms Elizabeth Myers | St Mark LS Lincoln NE Teacher; Grades 1-2, Provisional Call |
1/8/2023 | |
Mr Steven Thies | St John LS Watertown WI |
David’s Star LS Jackson WI Teacher; Grade 5, Athletic Director |
1/8/2023 |
Mr D.H. Fuhrmann | Crown of Life LS West Saint Paul MN |
Zion LS K-8th Grade Hartland WI Principal; Grades 5-8 |
1/8/2023 |
Mrs Glorianne Adams | Crown of Life LS Hubertus WI |
Zion LS K-8th Grade Hartland WI Teacher; Grades 2-4 |
1/8/2023 |
Mrs Amy Loescher | St John LS Lannon WI Teacher; Grade 3 |
1/8/2023 | |
Mrs Kelly Radke | Cross of Glory LS Washington MI |
Building Blocks for Life Preschool Cambridge MN ECM Teacher; 3- & 4-Year-olds |
1/8/2023 |
Mr Steven Biedenbender | St Paul’s LS New Ulm MN |
Grace LS Glendale AZ Teacher; Grades 7-8, Music, Choir |
1/8/2023 |
Mr David Backus | St John LS Manitowoc WI |
Nebraska Evangelical Lutheran High School Waco NE Administrator; Superintendent |
1/8/2023 |
Mr Nathan Dittrich | Immanuel LS La Crosse WI |
Living Hope LS West Allis WI Teacher; Grade 7 |
1/8/2023 |
Ms Lisa Chamberlain | Abiding Word LS Houston TX Teacher; Grade 3, Provisional Call |
1/8/2023 | |
Miss Alyssa Maertz | Holy Trinity LS Des Moines WA |
Abiding Word LS Houston TX Teacher; Grades 7-8 |
1/8/2023 |
Mr Benjamin Bain | St Paul LS Onalaska WI |
St Paul LS Stevensville MI Principal; Grades 7-8 |
1/8/2023 |
Mrs Jennifer Mueller | Star of Bethlehem LS New Berlin WI Teacher; Kindergarten |
1/8/2023 | |
Mr Joshua Schmidt | St Luke’s LS Oakfield WI |
St Luke’s LS & LC Oakfield WI Teacher; 50% Grades 7-8, 50% Congregation Staff Minister |
1/8/2023 |
Mrs Candice Learman | Abiding Word Lutheran Preschool Houston TX ECM Teacher |
1/8/2023 | |
Staff Ministers | Current call | New call | Date issued |
Mr Mark Heckendorf | Winnebago Lutheran Academy Fond du Lac WI |
Victory LC Jacksonville FL Congregation Staff Minister |
12/18/2022 |
Mr Terry Helton | Conference of Presidents Christian Giving Counselor – Michigan & North Atlantic Districts |
1/3/2023 | |
Mr Sean Young | Joint Missions Office | Conference of Presidents Christian Giving Counselor – Northern Wisconsin District |
1/3/2023 |
CALLS ACCEPTED
Pastors | Current call | New call | Date accepted |
Rev Jonathan Meyer | Retired | Abiding Peace LC Simpsonville SC Pastor; Retirement Call |
1/6/2023 |
Teachers | Current call | New call | Date accepted |
Mrs Sarah Bauer | Wisconsin Lutheran High School Milwaukee WI |
Wisconsin Lutheran High School Milwaukee WI Teacher; Social Studies, Half-Time Call |
12/14/2022 |
Mrs Emily Cantwell | Mt Olive LS Overland Park KS |
Great Plains Lutheran High School Watertown SD Teacher; Learning Resource Coordinator (SPED) |
12/18/2022 |
Mrs Bethany Schwartz | St John LS Wauwatosa WI ECM Teacher; K3 |
12/19/2022 | |
Mr Konstantine Kindreich | Risen Savior LS – Main Campus LES Milwaukee WI |
Risen Savior LS – Main Campus LES Milwaukee WI Teacher; Grades 5-8 Dept. ELA, Provisional Call |
12/19/2022 |
Mrs Nancy Hasselquist | Salem LS Stillwater MN |
Grace for Kids Lutheran Preschool Osceola WI ECM Teacher; Half-Time Call |
12/21/2022 |
Mrs Kelly Schauland | St Paul’s LS New Ulm MN |
St Paul’s LS New Ulm MN ECM Teacher; Half-Time, Permanent Call |
12/21/2022 |
Mrs Sara Buchner | Good Shepherd LS Omaha NE |
Neenah LS (PreK) Neenah WI ECM Teacher; 4K |
12/27/2022 |
Mrs Bonnie Scheibe | Mt Calvary LS Waukesha WI |
St John LS Mukwonago WI Teacher; Grades 3-4 |
12/28/2022 |
Mr Ryan Obry | Samuel LS Marshall MN |
Good Shepherd LS Sioux Falls SD Principal; Elementary & Early Childhood |
12/29/2022 |
Mrs Theresa Pratt | Beautiful Savior LS Cincinnati OH |
Grace Lutheran Child Learning Center Sahuarita AZ ECM Teacher |
12/31/2022 |
Mrs Alexa Foelske | St John LS Wrightstown WI |
Grace LS Oshkosh WI Teacher; Kindergarten |
12/31/2022 |
Mr Philip Stuebs | St John-St James LS Reedsville WI |
Manitowoc Lutheran High School Manitowoc WI Teacher; Industrial/Practical Arts, STEM |
1/1/2023 |
Mrs Katelyn L Krug | Peace LS Kissimmee FL |
Kids Crossing Early Learning Center Madison WI ECM Director |
1/2/2023 |
Mrs Rachel Brown | Mount Olive LS Appleton WI ECM Teacher; Lead |
1/2/2023 | |
Mr Ethan Jaeger | Apostles LS San Jose CA |
Redeemer LS Tucson AZ Teacher; Grades 3-4 |
1/3/2023 |
Mr Aaron Wellhoefer | St Paul LS Green Bay WI Teacher; Grade 5, Dept. Associate Athletic Director, Provisional Call |
1/5/2023 | |
Mr Duane Vance | Illinois Lutheran Schools Inc & Illinois Lutheran Jr High Crete IL |
Martin Luther College New Ulm MN Professor of Education and Student Teaching Supervision (Middle & Secondary) |
1/6/2023 |
Mrs Christine Leathers | Trinity LS Kiel WI |
Grace Lutheran Child Learning Center Sahuarita AZ ECM Teacher |
1/7/2023 |
Mrs Brooke Prost | Michigan Lutheran Seminary Saginaw MI Professor of English |
1/7/2023 |
ASSIGNMENT
Teachers | Assignment | Date assigned | |
Mrs Mya Peshon | MLC Early Childhood Learning Center New Ulm MN ECM Teacher; Lead Teacher, Permanent Assignment |
12/5/2022 |
CALLS DECLINED
Pastors | Current call | New call | Date declined |
Rev David Emmons | First Shell Rock LC Northwood IA |
Good Shepherd LC Pipestone MN St John LC Lake Benton MN Pastor |
12/19/2022 |
Rev Stephen Schmidt | St John’s LC Oak Creek WI |
New Life LC Rockford IL Pastor |
12/20/2022 |
Rev Andrew Bauer | New Life LC Lake Zurich IL |
Gethsemane LC Oklahoma City OK Pastor |
12/21/2022 |
Rev Patrick Brown | Bethany LC – Parkway Campus Appleton WI |
St John LC Wetaskiwin AB Canada Mighty Fortress LC Red Deer AB Canada Pastor |
12/21/2022 |
Rev Seth Haakenson | Immanuel LC Waukegan IL |
Pan de Vida LC Garden Grove CA Pastor |
12/27/2022 |
Rev Benjamin Zahn | Amazing Grace LC Myrtle Beach SC |
Grace LC Muskegon MI Pastor |
12/27/2022 |
Prof Nicolas Schmoller | Martin Luther College New Ulm MN |
Good Shepherd LC Midland MI Pastor |
12/27/2022 |
Rev David Pries | Eternal Love LC Appleton WI |
Crown of Life LC Marietta OH Pastor |
12/28/2022 |
Rev Kevin Wattles | Grace LC Falls Church VA |
Crown of Life LC Yucaipa CA Pastor; Lead Pastor |
12/28/2022 |
Rev Aaron Boehm | Shepherd of the Hills LC La Mesa CA |
Emanuel LC New London WI Associate Pastor |
12/28/2022 |
Rev Kurt Schaser | St John’s LC Newburg WI |
Trinity LC Marinette WI Pastor |
12/29/2022 |
Rev Kurtis Wetzel | Cross of Christ LC-North Nampa Nampa ID |
Our Redeemer LC Yorktown VA Pastor |
12/29/2022 |
Rev Kurtis Wetzel | Cross of Christ LC-North Nampa Nampa ID |
Immanuel LC Greenville WI Associate Pastor |
12/29/2022 |
Rev Kurt Schaser | St John’s LC Newburg WI |
Bethany LC Fort Atkinson WI Associate Pastor; Lead Campus Pastor |
12/30/2022 |
Dr Timothy Grundmeier | Martin Luther College New Ulm MN |
Pilgrim LC Minneapolis MN Pastor |
12/30/2022 |
Rev Joel Jenswold | Lord of Love LC Deforest WI |
Green Valley LC Henderson NV Pastor |
12/31/2022 |
Rev Bradley Bode | Arizona Lutheran Academy Phoenix AZ |
Abiding Word LC Highlands Ranch CO Pastor |
12/31/2022 |
Rev David Naumann | St Paul LC Saginaw MI |
Trinity LC Watertown WI Associate Pastor |
12/31/2022 |
Rev Matthew Vik | St Paul’s LC Fort Atkinson WI |
St Peter LC Modesto CA Pastor |
12/31/2022 |
Rev Carl Schroeder | St Peter’s LC Sturgeon Bay WI |
St John’s LC Juneau WI Associate Pastor |
1/2/2023 |
Rev Nathan Zastrow | Grace LC Yakima WA |
Trinity LC Neenah WI Associate Pastor |
1/2/2023 |
Rev William Werth | Christ LC Baxter MN |
Peace LC King of Prussia PA Pastor |
1/3/2023 |
Rev Daniel Lewig | Trinity LC Lime Ridge WI St John LC Hillpoint WI |
Riverview LC Appleton WI Associate Pastor |
1/3/2023 |
Rev Matthew Vogt | Western Regional Mission Counselor Las Vegas NV |
Faith LC Antioch IL Associate Pastor |
1/5/2023 |
Rev Nathan Krause | Abiding Shepherd LC Cottage Grove WI |
Redeemer LC Tomahawk WI Pastor |
1/6/2023 |
Rev Michael Geiger | Crosspoint LC Georgetown TX |
Living Hope LC Peoria IL Pastor |
1/6/2023 |
Dr Timothy Grundmeier | Martin Luther College New Ulm MN |
Victory LC Lexington KY Pastor |
1/6/2023 |
Rev Timothy Schwartz | Zion LC Columbus WI |
Salem LC Woodbury MN Pastor |
1/7/2023 |
Rev Joshua Becker | Christ LC Saginaw MI |
Trinity LC Manitowoc WI Pastor |
1/7/2023 |
Rev Fred Schurman III | Lord of Lords LC Casper WY |
Christ LC Lodi CA Pastor |
1/7/2023 |
Rev Aaron Nitz | Good Shepherd LC Cheyenne WY |
Grace LC Manitowoc WI Pastor |
1/7/2023 |
Rev Joel Free | St Paul LC Ixonia WI |
Christ LC North St Paul & Hugo MN Associate Pastor |
1/7/2023 |
Rev Patrick Freese | Trinity LC Abita Springs LA |
Mt Olive LC Lincoln NE Pastor |
1/7/2023 |
Teachers | Current call | New call | Date declined |
Mr Michael Pingel | Mt Calvary LS Waukesha WI |
Atonement LS Milwaukee WI Teacher; Grade 6 Homeroom, Grades 5-6 English Language Arts |
12/2/2022 |
Mr Luke Hartzell | Divine Savior Academy Doral FL |
Atonement LS Milwaukee WI Teacher; Grades 7-8 Science |
12/5/2022 |
Mr Joshua Arndt | Martin Luther LS Oshkosh WI |
Risen Savior LS – East Campus – LES Milwaukee WI Teacher; Grade 7, East Campus |
12/15/2022 |
Mrs Lauren Hoppe | Divine Savior Academy – Santa Rita Ranch Liberty Hill TX |
St Marcus LS – Harambee Campus – K4 – Gr 3 Milwaukee WI Teacher; Grade 3 or 4 |
12/16/2022 |
Miss Christine Wempner | Emmanuel LS Tempe AZ |
Divine Peace LS Largo MD Teacher; Grades 1-2 |
12/17/2022 |
Ms Emily Chandonnet | Kettle Moraine Lutheran High School Jackson WI |
Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School New Ulm MN Teacher; English, Coaching |
12/19/2022 |
Mrs Katie Coudron | St John LS Milwaukee WI |
St Paul LS Howards Grove WI ECM Teacher; 3K |
12/19/2022 |
Miss Heidi Schone | Mount Olive LS Appleton WI |
New Hope Lutheran Academy West Melbourne FL Teacher; Grade 5-6 |
12/19/2022 |
Mr Randy Peck | Our Redeemer LS Madison WI |
Salem LS Milwaukee WI Principal |
12/19/2022 |
Mrs Becky Kuepers | Our Redeemer LS Madison WI |
Reformation LS San Diego CA ECM Director & Teacher |
12/19/2022 |
Mr Ryan Loberger | Divine Savior Academy Doral FL |
St John LS Milwaukee WI Principal |
12/20/2022 |
Mr Adam Mateske | Resurrection LS Rochester MN |
Divine Savior Academy – Sienna Missouri City TX Teacher; Grade 6 |
12/21/2022 |
Mrs Tiffany Mateske | Resurrection LS Rochester MN |
Divine Savior Academy – Sienna Missouri City TX Teacher; Grade 2 |
12/21/2022 |
Mrs Mary Harris | St John LS Saginaw MI |
Holy Trinity LS Wyoming MI Teacher; Grades 3-5 |
12/21/2022 |
Mrs Elissa Ellermann | Christ-St Peter LS-West Campus Milwaukee WI |
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy Delray Beach FL Teacher; Grade 2 |
12/22/2022 |
Mr Joshua Gibson | Good Shepherd LS West Bend WI |
Redeemer LS Tucson AZ Teacher; Grades 7-8, STEM, Technology Director |
12/22/2022 |
Mrs Nicole Gibson | Good Shepherd LS West Bend WI |
Redeemer LS Tucson AZ Teacher; Kindergarten |
12/22/2022 |
Mr Gary Thoma | St Peter’s LS Sturgeon Bay WI |
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy Delray Beach FL Teacher; Grade 7 |
12/23/2022 |
Mrs Rebekah Thoma | St Peter’s LS Sturgeon Bay WI |
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy Delray Beach FL Teacher; Grade 1 |
12/23/2022 |
Mrs Debra Bahlmann | Grace For Kids Learning Center Prairie du Chien WI |
Grace Lutheran Child Learning Center Sahuarita AZ ECM Teacher |
12/23/2022 |
Miss Rachel Veith | St John LS Watertown WI |
St Matthew LS Spokane WA Teacher; Grade 3 |
12/23/2022 |
Mr Steven Rosenbaum | California Lutheran High School Wildomar CA |
Great Plains Lutheran High School Watertown SD Principal |
12/24/2022 |
Mrs Kimberly Buchholz | Grace LS Glendale AZ |
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy Delray Beach FL Teacher; Grade 5 |
12/24/2022 |
Mr Jeffrey Zilisch | Wisconsin LS-Elementary School (3-5) Racine WI |
Living Hope LS West Allis WI Teacher; Grade 7 |
12/27/2022 |
Mrs Kristi Buelow | St Paul LS Mount Calvary WI |
Divine Peace LS Largo MD Teacher; Kindergarten |
12/27/2022 |
Mr Joel Plocher | Holy Trinity LS Des Moines WA |
Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School New Ulm MN Teacher; Science |
12/27/2022 |
Mr Joel Barthel | Manitowoc Lutheran High School Manitowoc WI |
Lakeside Lutheran High School Lake Mills WI Teacher; Upper-Level Science |
12/27/2022 |
Mr Brandon Stubalt | Apostles LS San Jose CA |
Garden Homes LS Milwaukee WI Teacher; Grade 7, Coaching |
12/27/2022 |
Mr Andrew Baxter | St Lucas LS Milwaukee WI |
Ascension LS and Preschool Sarasota FL Principal; Upper Grades |
12/27/2022 |
Miss Nicole Roper | Cross of Christ LS Coon Rapids MN |
St Paul Lutheran Child Center Winneconne WI ECM Teacher; Assistant ECM Director, 4K Lead |
12/27/2022 |
Mr Mark Meyer | Immanuel LC Greenville WI |
St Paul LS Beverly Hills FL Teacher; Grades 7-8 |
12/29/2022 |
Mrs Sarah Schaser | St John’s LS Newburg WI |
Trinity LS Marinette WI Teacher; Grades 2-4 |
12/29/2022 |
Mr Timothy Vogel | Shepherd of the Hills LS La Mesa CA |
Emanuel First LS Lansing MI Principal; Grades 6-8 |
12/29/2022 |
Mrs Anna Vogel | Shepherd of the Hills LS La Mesa CA |
Emanuel First Lutheran Preschool Lansing MI ECM Director & Teacher |
12/29/2022 |
Mrs Dania Wickert | St Paul LS Mount Calvary WI |
Zion LS Egg Harbor WI Teacher; Grades 1-4 |
12/29/2022 |
Mr Casey De Frain | St Mark’s LS Watertown WI |
Grace LS Saint Joseph MI Teacher; Grade 5, Dept. Math & Science, Tech |
12/29/2022 |
Mr Jonathan Biedenbender | Mt Calvary-Grace LS La Crosse WI |
St Paul LS Stevensville MI Principal; Grades 7-8 |
12/30/2022 |
Miss Rebecca Kramer | Crown of Life LS West Saint Paul MN |
Neenah LS (K-2) Neenah WI Teacher; Grade 1 |
12/30/2022 |
Mr Alexander Hunt | Good Shepherd LS Sioux Falls SD |
Pilgrim LS Mesa AZ Teacher; Grades 6-8 Dept., Athletic Director, Coaching |
12/30/2022 |
Mr Daniel Rick | Christ Alone LS Thiensville WI |
St Paul LS Lake Mills WI Teacher; Grade 4, Asst. Athletic Director |
12/30/2022 |
Prof Matthew Pearson | Martin Luther College New Ulm MN |
Mount Lebanon LS – Grades 5 – 8 – Omega Milwaukee WI Teacher; Grade 7, Dept English Language Arts |
12/31/2022 |
Mr Aaron Krause | Bethany LS Manitowoc WI |
Wisconsin Lutheran High School Milwaukee WI Teacher; Grades 10-12, Social Studies, Coaching |
12/31/2022 |
Mr Tyler Morgan | Divine Savior Academy – Sienna Missouri City TX |
Luther Preparatory School Watertown WI Professor; History |
12/31/2022 |
Mrs Maura Hegman | Our Shepherd Child Care Center Appleton WI |
Peace Lutheran Early Childhood Center Sun Prairie WI ECM Teacher; 3K |
12/31/2022 |
Mr Nicholas Kressin | St Paul’s LS New Ulm MN |
Salem LS-Greenfield MN Greenfield MN Teacher; Grades 7-8 |
12/31/2022 |
Miss Monica Zimmermann | Mount Lebanon LS – Grades K5 – 4 – Alpha Milwaukee WI |
East Fork LS Whiteriver AZ Teacher; Grade 2 |
1/2/2023 |
Mr Andrew Van Weele | Life LS Friendswood TX |
Shepherd of the Valley LS Westminster CO Principal; Grades 3-6 |
1/2/2023 |
Mrs Caitlin Bare | Holy Trinity Lutheran Academy New Hope MN |
Risen Savior Academy – Lakewood Ranch Lakewood Ranch FL Teacher; Kindergarten |
1/2/2023 |
Mrs Bethany Anderson | Pilgrim LS Menomonee Falls WI |
Trinity-St Luke Western Ave Campus Watertown WI ECM Director & 3K Teacher |
1/2/2023 |
Mr Michael Koestler | Shoreland Lutheran High School Kenosha WI |
St Martin’s LS Watertown SD Principal |
1/3/2023 |
Mr Joshua Walker | St Jacobi LS Greenfield WI |
St John LS Libertyville IL Principal & Staff Minister of Outreach |
1/3/2023 |
Mrs Stephanie Liepert | Mt Calvary LS Waukesha WI |
St Paul LS Franklin WI Teacher; Grades 1-2 |
1/3/2023 |
Miss Hannah Cook | Zion LS Chesaning MI |
St John LS Bay City MI Teacher; Grades 5-6, Jr Choir |
1/3/2023 |
Mrs Bethany Hilgendorf | St Bartholomew LS Kawkawlin MI |
Parkland LS Tacoma WA Teacher; Kindergarten |
1/4/2023 |
Mr Garrett Buch | St Paul LS Stevensville MI |
Trinity LS Jenera OH Teacher; Grades 7-8, Congregational Music Coordinator |
1/4/2023 |
Mrs Lucinda Richardson | St Lucas LS Milwaukee WI |
Crown of Life LS West Saint Paul MN Teacher; Grade 7 |
1/4/2023 |
Mr Craig Weide | Christ LS Big Bend WI |
Zion LS Egg Harbor WI Principal; Grades 5-8 |
1/5/2023 |
Mrs Tammy Weide | Christ LS Big Bend WI |
Zion LS Egg Harbor WI Teacher; Kindergarten |
1/5/2023 |
Mrs Rebekah Fincham | Gethsemane LS Omaha NE |
St Paul LS Beverly Hills FL Teacher; Grade 3 |
1/5/2023 |
Mr Joel Putz | Immanuel LS Manitowoc WI |
Christ Alone Lutheran Academy – Grades 3-8 Princeton WI Teacher; Grades 3-5, Music |
1/5/2023 |
Mr James Otto | Manitowoc Lutheran High School Manitowoc WI |
Shoreland Lutheran High School Kenosha WI Teacher; Lit, Comp 1, Speech, Brit Lit |
1/5/2023 |
Mrs Megan Schaffer | St John LS Mukwonago WI |
Precious Pebbles Lutheran Preschool Rochester MN ECM Teacher |
1/5/2023 |
Mr Nathan Meitner | Manitowoc Lutheran High School Manitowoc WI |
St Paul LS Columbus OH Teacher; Grades 7-8 |
1/5/2023 |
Mrs Molly Meitner | St Paul LS Howards Grove WI |
St Paul LS Columbus OH Teacher; Grades 1-2 |
1/5/2023 |
Mr Paul Patterson | Commission on Lutheran Schools Waukesha WI |
Wisconsin Lutheran High School Milwaukee WI Principal |
1/6/2023 |
Mr Martin Santos | Martin Luther College New Ulm MN |
Huron Valley Lutheran High School Westland MI Palabra de Vida Detroit MI Teacher; Grades 9-11, Spanish & Crossing Bridges Coordinator |
1/6/2023 |
Mrs Meredith Pucci | Westside Christian School Middleton WI |
Winnebago Lutheran Academy Association Fond du Lac WI Administrator; Curriculum Development |
1/6/2023 |
Mrs Hailey Santos | Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School New Ulm MN |
Huron Valley Lutheran Jr High School Westland MI Teacher; Grades 6-8 |
1/6/2023 |
Mrs Nicole Schwartz | Zion LS Columbus WI |
Salem Preschool Woodbury MN ECM Teacher |
1/7/2023 |
Mrs Kathy Miller | St John LS Dakota MN |
St Mark LS Bemidji MN Teacher; Grade K-2 |
1/7/2023 |
Mr Christopher Biebert | St Mark LS Eau Claire WI |
Zion LS Chesaning MI Principal; Grades 5-8 |
1/7/2023 |
Mr Jonathan Plocher | King of Kings LS Garden Grove CA |
St Peter LS Saint Peter MN Principal; Grades 7-8 |
1/8/2023 |
Mrs Rebecca Prell | Petra LS Sauk Rapids MN |
St Stephen LS Beaver Dam WI Teacher; Grade 2 |
1/8/2023 |
Mr Adam Igl | St John’s LS Newburg WI |
Emanuel LS New London WI Teacher; Grade 5 |
1/8/2023 |
Mrs Jillian Igl | Peace LS Hartford WI |
Emanuel LS New London WI Teacher; Kindergarten |
1/8/2023 |
Mr Craig Zibrowski | Mt Olive LS Mankato MN |
Parkland LS Tacoma WA Teacher; Grade 4 |
1/9/2023 |
RESIGNED
Teachers | Current call | Date resigned |
Mrs Kari Deglow | St Mark’s LS Watertown WI |
12/12/2022 |
Mrs Kerri Esmay | St John LS Waterloo WI |
6/30/2023 |
Mrs Cindy Grow | Trinity LS Caledonia WI |
6/30/2023 |
Miss Rachel Wendland | St John LS Wauwatosa WI |
6/30/2023 |
Mrs Emily Christie | Our Savior LS Grafton WI |
6/30/2023 |
Miss Madison Ott | St Paul LS Moline IL |
6/30/2023 |
Miss Alexandra Kohlstedt | St John’s LS Sparta WI |
6/30/2023 |
RETIREMENT
Pastors | Current call | Date retired |
Rev James Bare | Salem LC Owosso MI |
6/15/2023 |
Rev Michael Krentz | Faith LC West Newton PA |
6/30/2023 |
Rev Paul Schleis | First LC Green Bay WI Emanuel LC Henrysville WI |
6/30/2023 |
Rev Alan Gumm | Christ the King LC Port Charlotte FL |
7/30/2023 |
Rev James Fischer | Peace LC Wilmot WI |
8/31/2023 |
Rev Ronald Zindler | Grace LC Powers MI |
1/31/2024 |
Teachers | Current call | Date retired |
Mr Jeffery Essig | St John LS Lewiston MN |
6/30/2023 |
Ms Rebecca Miller | St Paul LS North Fond du Lac WI |
6/30/2023 |
VIEW CALL REPORT PDF
View a downloadable pdf version of the call report.
SUBSCRIBE TO TOGETHER
Get the latest WELS news delivered to your inbox twice every month.