Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod
Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report
1/17/2023 – 1/23/2023
The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.
NO DECISION REPORTED
Pastors | Current call | New call | Date issued |
Rev Keith Petersen | Bethlehem LC Watertown SD & St Paul LC Henry SD |
St Matthew LC Danube MN & Renville MN & St John LC Renville MN Pastor |
11/21/2022 |
Rev Jacob Haag | Redeemer LC Ann Arbor MI |
Immanuel LC Salem OR Pastor |
12/4/2022 |
Rev Samuel Hacker III | Grace LC Flint MI |
Shepherd of the Hills LC Winchester VA Pastor |
12/11/2022 |
Rev Richard Warnecke | Christ LC Pewaukee WI |
Peace LC Kissimmee FL Pastor |
12/15/2022 |
Rev Evan Chartrand | Luther Preparatory School Watertown WI |
Luther High School Onalaska WI Pastor; Campus Pastor |
12/20/2022 |
Rev Dustin Sievert | St Croix Lutheran Academy West Saint Paul MN |
Fox Valley Lutheran High School Appleton WI Pastor |
1/11/2023 |
Rev Christopher Ewings | Faith LC Anchorage AK |
Truth In Love Ministry Nampa ID Pastor |
1/11/2023 |
Rev Thomas Gorzalski | Holy Trinity LC New Hope MN |
Abiding Love LC Cape Coral FL Pastor |
1/11/2023 |
Rev Adam Bode | St Paul LC Howards Grove WI |
Water of Life LC – Caledonia Campus Racine WI Associate Pastor |
1/11/2023 |
Rev Darin Warnecke | St John LC Sturgis MI |
Prince of Peace LC Fairport NY Pastor |
1/11/2023 |
Rev Paul Stern | St Paul’s LC Livingston MT |
St John LC Fremont WI Pastor |
1/11/2023 |
Rev Isaac Crass | Christ Our Savior LC Columbia TN |
St Paul LC Tomah WI Associate Pastor |
1/11/2023 |
Rev Bryant Laude | Zion LC Mobridge SD |
Redeemer LC Mandan ND Pastor |
1/11/2023 |
Rev Nathan Sutton | Our Savior LC San Antonio TX |
Board for Home Missions Administrator |
1/11/2023 |
Rev Allen Kirschbaum | Spirit of Life LC Caledonia MI |
Living Savior LC Missoula MT Pastor |
1/11/2023 |
Rev Andrew Bauer | New Life LC Lake Zurich IL |
St Mark LC Salina KS Pastor |
1/11/2023 |
Rev Joshua Bishop | Grace LC Saint Joseph MI |
Salem LC Stillwater MN Associate Pastor |
1/11/2023 |
Rev Michael Weigand | Faith LC Fond du Lac WI |
Our Savior LC Grafton WI Pastor |
1/12/2023 |
Rev Jonathan Loescher | Bethany LC Hustisford WI |
Emmanuel LC Hudson WI Pastor |
1/12/2023 |
Rev Michael Schneider | Zion LC Crete IL |
Our Savior’s LC Wausau WI Pastor |
1/12/2023 |
Rev Timothy Patoka | Grace LC Tucson AZ |
St Paul’s LC Menomonie WI Associate Pastor |
1/12/2023 |
Rev Paul Gunderson | Trinity LC Elkton SD |
Our Redeemer’s LC Martin SD Rock of Ages LC Gordon NE Pastor |
1/12/2023 |
Rev Caleb Schoeneck | Beautiful Savior LC College Station TX |
Peace LC Livonia MI Pastor |
1/12/2023 |
Rev Brad Krause | Fox Valley Lutheran High School Appleton WI |
Crown of Life LC Warren MI Pastor |
1/12/2023 |
Rev Steven Neyhart | Faith LC Reedsburg WI |
Our Redeemer LC Yorktown VA Pastor |
1/13/2023 |
Rev Kent Holz | Beautiful Savior LC Clarksville TN |
Fount of Life LC Colorado Springs CO Pastor |
1/14/2023 |
Rev Gerald Arnold Jr | Bethlehem LC Menomonee Falls WI |
St Peter LC Modesto CA Pastor |
1/14/2023 |
Rev Albert Meier II | St John LC Summit SD Peace LC Milbank SD |
Faith LC River Falls WI Pastor |
1/15/2023 |
Rev Joel Neumann | Faith LC Black River Falls WI |
King of Kings LC Frankenmuth MI Pastor |
1/15/2023 |
Rev Jacob Hanneman | Shepherd of the Plains LC Fort Morgan CO |
Shepherd of the Lakes LC Fairmont MN Pastor |
1/15/2023 |
Rev James Roecker | St Andrew’s LC Saint Paul Park MN |
Ascension LC Antigo WI Pastor |
1/15/2023 |
Rev Jeffrey Heitsch | Our Savior’s LC Port Orange FL |
St John LC Riga MI Pastor |
1/15/2023 |
Rev Nathanael Scharf | St Paul’s LC New Ulm MN |
Peace LC Granger IN Pastor |
1/15/2023 |
Rev Nathanael Scharf | St Paul’s LC New Ulm MN |
St Paul’s LC Fort Atkinson WI Associate Pastor |
1/15/2023 |
Rev Aaron Schrimpf | St Paul’s LC Columbus OH |
St John LC Lewiston MN Associate Pastor |
1/15/2023 |
Rev Brett Naumann | Trinity LC Kiel WI |
Resurrection LC Aurora IL Associate Pastor |
1/15/2023 |
Rev Mark Tiefel | Emanuel LC New London WI |
St Paul’s LC Rapid City SD Associate Pastor |
1/15/2023 |
Rev Stephen Helwig | Gethsemane LC Omaha NE |
St Peter’s LC Fond du Lac WI Associate Pastor |
1/15/2023 |
Rev James Roecker | St Andrew’s LC Saint Paul Park MN |
Trinity LC Saline MI Associate Pastor |
1/15/2023 |
Rev Peter Metzger | St Peter LC St. Albert AB Canada |
Good Shepherd LC Midland MI Pastor |
1/15/2023 |
Rev Matthew Rothe | The Way LC Fredericksburg VA |
Mountain View LC Calgary AB Canada Pastor |
1/15/2023 |
Rev Andrew Schroeder | California Lutheran High School Wildomar CA |
St John LC Wetaskiwin AB Canada Mighty Fortress LC Red Deer AB Canada Pastor |
1/15/2023 |
Rev Stephen Mueller | Divine Savior LC-Doral Doral FL |
Pan de Vida LC Garden Grove CA Pastor |
1/15/2023 |
Rev Aaron Schrimpf | St Paul’s LC Columbus OH |
Peace LC Trinity FL Pastor |
1/15/2023 |
Rev Benjamin Steenbock | Zion LC Hartland WI |
Christ LC Lodi CA Pastor |
1/15/2023 |
Rev Seth Bode | Bethlehem LC Carmel IN |
Manitowoc Lutheran High School Manitowoc WI Pastor; Theology Department |
1/16/2023 |
Rev Seth Bode | Bethlehem LC Carmel IN |
Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School New Ulm MN Pastor; Religion Instructor & Coach |
1/16/2023 |
Rev David Frey | Living Word LC Mission Viejo CA |
Christ Our Rock LC Rochester MN Pastor |
1/17/2023 |
Rev Peter Metzger | St Peter LC St. Albert AB Canada |
St John LC Centuria WI Redeemer LC Saint Croix Falls WI Pastor |
1/17/2023 |
Rev Adam Gawel | St Andrew LC Chicago IL |
New Life LC Rockford IL Pastor |
1/17/2023 |
Rev Steven Neumann | New Life LC – Central Kenosha WI |
St John’s LC Juneau WI Associate Pastor |
1/17/2023 |
Rev Benjamin Schmudlach | First LC La Crosse WI |
St John’s LC Jefferson WI Associate Pastor |
1/18/2023 |
Rev Scott Bergemann | New Life LC – Central Kenosha WI |
Trinity LC Watertown WI Associate Pastor |
1/18/2023 |
Rev Ross Chartrand | Michigan Lutheran Seminary Saginaw MI |
Green Valley LC Henderson NV Pastor |
1/18/2023 |
Rev Caleb Schmiege | Divine Savior Academy Doral FL |
Trinity LC Kiel WI Associate Pastor |
1/19/2023 |
Rev Norval Kock | Manitowoc Lutheran High School Manitowoc WI |
St Croix Lutheran Academy West Saint Paul MN Teacher; Dormitory Supervisor & Instructor |
1/19/2023 |
Rev Aaron Schultz | Messiah LC Green Bay WI |
Emanuel Redeemer LC Yale MI Pastor |
1/21/2023 |
Teachers | Current call | New call | Date issued |
Mrs Katherine Mleziva | St Peter LS Schofield WI |
Northland Lutheran High School Kronenwetter WI Teacher; English, Volleyball Coach |
12/12/2022 |
Mr Kevin Needham | St Paul’s LS Saginaw MI |
St John LS Lewiston MN Principal; Grades 7-8 |
12/14/2022 |
Dr Mark Hahm | Wisconsin Lutheran College Milwaukee WI Professor; Assistant Professor of Physics, Provisional Call |
12/14/2022 | |
Mr Timothy Mielke | Shoreland Lutheran High School Kenosha WI |
Wisconsin Lutheran High School Milwaukee WI Teacher; Grades 10-12 – AP Physics, Engineering, Provisional Call |
12/16/2022 |
Miss Maria Hoffman | St Martin’s LS Watertown SD Teacher; Grade 7 Math and Science, Limited Duration, Less-Than-Half Time Call |
12/18/2022 | |
Miss Miranda Maasz | Divine Savior Academy Doral FL |
Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School New Ulm MN Teacher; Social Studies |
12/19/2022 |
Mr Michael Fetcenko | St Paul LS Onalaska WI |
Luther High School Onalaska WI Teacher; Industrial Arts |
12/20/2022 |
Mr Adam Bohl | Reformation LS San Diego CA |
Reformation LS San Diego CA Principal; Upper Grades, One-Year Call |
12/21/2022 |
Mr Michael Ash | Reformation LS San Diego CA |
Reformation LS San Diego CA Teacher; Permanent Call, Elementary Teacher |
12/21/2022 |
Mr Michael Ross | Reformation LS San Diego CA |
Reformation LS San Diego CA Teacher; Permanent Call, Elementary Teacher |
12/21/2022 |
Mrs Brennan Buth | Reformation LS San Diego CA |
Reformation LS San Diego CA Teacher; Permanent Call, Lower Grade Teacher |
12/21/2022 |
Miss Michael Wilde | Grace LS Glendale AZ |
CrossLife Christian Academy Pflugerville TX Teacher; Grade 2-3, Music |
1/5/2023 |
Miss Hannah Koss | Loving Arms Child Care Center Wichita KS |
Good Shepherd LS Burnsville MN Teacher; Lower Grades |
1/5/2023 |
Mr James Ott | Kettle Moraine Lutheran High School Jackson WI |
Michigan Lutheran High School Saint Joseph MI Teacher; Upper-Level Math |
1/5/2023 |
Mrs Bridget Biebert | St Mark LS Green Bay WI |
Christ-St John’s LS West Salem WI Teacher; Grades 1-2 |
1/5/2023 |
Mr Zachary Biebert | St Mark LS Green Bay WI |
Christ-St John’s LS West Salem WI Principal; Grades 7-8 |
1/5/2023 |
Mr Benjamin Rank | Eastside LS Madison WI |
Rocky Mountain Lutheran High School Commerce City CO Principal |
1/7/2023 |
Mr Andrew Olson | Emmanuel LS Tempe AZ |
Christ the King LS Bremerton WA Teacher; Grades 5-6 |
1/7/2023 |
Mr Seth Arps | St Martin’s LS Watertown SD |
Christ the King LS Bremerton WA Teacher; Grades 7-8 |
1/7/2023 |
Mrs Tracy Rank | Eastside LS Madison WI |
Lord of Life LS Thornton CO Teacher; Grades 1-2 |
1/8/2023 |
Miss Martha Lau | Trinity LS Caledonia WI |
Trinity-St Luke Clark St Campus (3-8) Watertown WI Teacher; Grade 6, Athletic Director |
1/8/2023 |
Mr Scott Georgson | Good Shepherd LS Sioux Falls SD |
West Lutheran High School Plymouth MN Teacher; STEM/Engineering |
1/8/2023 |
Mrs Ashley Phillips | St Matthew LS Janesville WI |
St Paul LS North Fond du Lac WI Teacher; Grades 1-2 |
1/8/2023 |
Mrs Megan Schoenbach | Shepherd of the Valley Lutheran Preschool Menasha WI |
St Paul LS North Fond du Lac WI ECM Teacher |
1/8/2023 |
Mr Daniel Schulz | Bethany LS Manitowoc WI |
St Peter LS Weyauwega WI Teacher; Grades 7-8, Grades 5-8 Science |
1/8/2023 |
Mrs Deanna Robbins | St Peter LS Weyauwega WI Teacher; Special Education |
1/8/2023 | |
Mrs Kimberly Frey | St Paul LS Plymouth NE |
St Paul LS Plymouth NE Teacher; Grades K-1, Music, One-Year Call |
1/8/2023 |
Mrs Elizabeth Myers | St Mark LS Lincoln NE Teacher; Grades 1-2, Provisional Call |
1/8/2023 | |
Mr Steven Thies | St John LS Watertown WI |
David’s Star LS Jackson WI Teacher; Grade 5, Athletic Director |
1/8/2023 |
Mr D.H. Fuhrmann | Crown of Life LS West Saint Paul MN |
Zion LS K-8th Grade Hartland WI Principal; Grades 5-8 |
1/8/2023 |
Mrs Glorianne Adams | Crown of Life LS Hubertus WI |
Zion LS K-8th Grade Hartland WI Teacher; Grades 2-4, Music Director |
1/8/2023 |
Mrs Amy Loescher | St John LS Lannon WI Teacher; Grade 3 |
1/8/2023 | |
Mrs Kelly Radke | Cross of Glory LS Washington MI |
Building Blocks for Life Preschool Cambridge MN ECM Teacher; 3- & 4-Year-olds |
1/8/2023 |
Mr Steven Biedenbender | St Paul’s LS New Ulm MN |
Grace LS Glendale AZ Teacher; Grades 7-8, Music, Choir |
1/8/2023 |
Mr David Backus | St John LS Manitowoc WI |
Nebraska Evangelical Lutheran High School Waco NE Administrator |
1/8/2023 |
Ms Lisa Chamberlain | Abiding Word LS Houston TX Teacher; Grade 3, Provisional Call |
1/8/2023 | |
Miss Alyssa Maertz | Holy Trinity LS Des Moines WA |
Abiding Word LS Houston TX Teacher; Grades 7-8 |
1/8/2023 |
Mr Benjamin Bain | St Paul LS Onalaska WI |
St Paul LS Stevensville MI Principal; Grades 7-8 |
1/8/2023 |
Mrs Jennifer Mueller | Star of Bethlehem LS New Berlin WI Teacher; Kindergarten |
1/8/2023 | |
Mr Joshua Schmidt | St Luke’s LS Oakfield WI |
St Luke’s LS & LC Oakfield WI Teacher; 50% Grades 7-8, 50% Congregation Staff Minister |
1/8/2023 |
Mrs Candice Learman | Abiding Word Lutheran Preschool Houston TX ECM Teacher |
1/8/2023 | |
Mrs Emily Shoop | King of Grace LS Golden Valley MN Teacher; Grade 3 |
1/8/2023 | |
Mr Nathan Menges | Cross of Christ LS Coon Rapids MN |
Divine Savior Academy Doral FL Teacher; Grade 8, Dept. Math, Science |
1/9/2023 |
Mrs Darnell Anthony | East Fork LS Whiteriver AZ |
Bloomington LS Bloomington MN Teacher; Grade 2 |
1/9/2023 |
Mr Scott Anthony | East Fork LS Whiteriver AZ |
Bloomington LS Bloomington MN Teacher; Grade 7, Dept ELA, Technology |
1/9/2023 |
Mr Jason Gibson | Holy Trinity LS Des Moines WA |
St John LS Milwaukee WI Principal |
1/9/2023 |
Mr Robert Buss | St Paul LS Menomonie WI |
Salem LS Milwaukee WI Principal |
1/9/2023 |
Mr Kyle Seim | St John LS Caledonia MN |
Memorial LS Williamston MI Principal; Grades 5-8 |
1/9/2023 |
Mr Kyle Fax | Divine Savior Academy Doral FL |
Shoreland Lutheran High School Kenosha WI Teacher; English |
1/9/2023 |
Mrs Amy Neumann | St Stephen LS Adrian MI |
Peridot-Our Savior’s LS Peridot AZ Teacher; Grade 1 |
1/10/2023 |
Mr Neil Neumann | St Stephen LS Adrian MI |
Peridot-Our Savior’s LS Peridot AZ Teacher; Grade 5 |
1/10/2023 |
Mr Benjamin Melott | Divine Savior Academy – Sienna Missouri City TX |
St John LS Wauwatosa WI Teacher; Grade 8 HR, Upper Grade Math |
1/10/2023 |
Miss Nicole Glodowski | St Paul LS Muskego WI |
St John LS Wauwatosa WI Teacher; Grade 7 HR, Upper Grade English Language Arts |
1/10/2023 |
Mr Kurt Steffen | St Paul LS Muskego WI |
Peridot-Our Savior’s LS Peridot AZ Teacher; Grade 7 |
1/10/2023 |
Mr Justin Gut | Trinity LS Waukesha WI |
Lakeside Lutheran High School Lake Mills WI Teacher; Upper-Level Science, Science Dept. Chairman |
1/10/2023 |
Mrs Elizabeth Melott | Divine Savior Academy – Sienna Missouri City TX |
St John LS Wauwatosa WI ECM Director |
1/10/2023 |
Mr Thomas Stelter | St Paul LS Appleton WI |
Fox Valley Lutheran High School Appleton WI Teacher; English Instructor |
1/11/2023 |
Miss Jennifer Hunt | Gethsemane LS Omaha NE |
Reformation LS San Diego CA Teacher; Grades 1-2 |
1/11/2023 |
Miss Barbara Noon | Beautiful Savior Preschool Clarksville TN |
Reformation LS San Diego CA ECM Director & Teacher |
1/11/2023 |
Miss Hannah Rothe | St Paul LS Rapid City SD |
Risen Savior LS – East Campus – LES Milwaukee WI Teacher; Grade 7, East Campus |
1/11/2023 |
Mr Samuel Korth | St Paul’s LS Saginaw MI |
Risen Savior LS – East Campus – LES Milwaukee WI Teacher; Grade 8 |
1/11/2023 |
Mr Jason Zweifel | Christ the King Academy Palm Coast FL |
Huron Valley Lutheran High School Westland MI Palabra de Vida Detroit MI Teacher; Grades 9-11, Spanish & Crossing Bridges Coordinator |
1/11/2023 |
Mr Eric Fillner | Star of Bethlehem LS New Berlin WI |
Huron Valley Lutheran Jr High School Westland MI Teacher; Grades 6-8 |
1/11/2023 |
Miss Catherine St. John | MLC Early Childhood Learning Center New Ulm MN |
Abiding Love Preschool Cape Coral FL ECM Director |
1/11/2023 |
Mrs Leah Cisler | Fox Valley Lutheran High School Appleton WI Dean; Female Dean of Student Life |
1/11/2023 | |
Mrs Shelby Korth | St Paul’s LS Saginaw MI |
Risen Savior LS – Main Campus LES Milwaukee WI Teacher; Grades 5-8 Dept. ELA, Provisional Call |
1/11/2023 |
Mr Christopher Haring | Northdale Christian Academy Tampa FL |
Beautiful Savior LS Grove City OH Teacher; Grades 3-5 |
1/12/2023 |
Mr Aaron Trimmer | Our Savior LS Grafton WI |
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy Delray Beach FL Teacher; Grade 5 |
1/12/2023 |
Mr Paul Kelm | St John LS Redwood Falls MN |
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy Delray Beach FL Teacher; Grade 7 |
1/12/2023 |
Mrs Jennifer Trimmer | St Lucas LS Kewaskum WI |
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy Delray Beach FL Teacher; Grade 2 |
1/12/2023 |
Mrs Jamee Kroll | St Croix Lutheran Academy West Saint Paul MN |
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy Delray Beach FL Teacher; Grade 1 |
1/12/2023 |
Mrs Valerie Follendorf | Redeemer LS Tucson AZ |
Neenah LS (K-2) Neenah WI Teacher; Grade 1 |
1/12/2023 |
Miss Cassandra Krug | Life LS Friendswood TX |
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy Delray Beach FL Teacher; Kindergarten |
1/12/2023 |
Mrs Cindy Weigand | Faith LS Fond du Lac WI |
Our Savior LS Grafton WI Teacher; Grades 1-2, School Music Coordinator |
1/12/2023 |
Mr John Henning | Peace LS Livonia MI |
Peace LS Livonia MI Principal; Permanent Call to Principal |
1/12/2023 |
Mr Mark Thiesfeldt | Risen Savior Christian Academy Pooler GA |
Great Plains Lutheran High School Watertown SD Principal |
1/14/2023 |
Mrs Melissa Gudex | Faith LS Fond du Lac WI |
St John LS Watertown WI ECM Director and Teacher |
1/15/2023 |
Mrs Sara Lange | Holy Trinity LS Des Moines WA Teacher; Grade 5 |
1/15/2023 | |
Miss Elizabeth Henke | Risen Savior Christian Academy Pooler GA |
Westside Christian School Middleton WI Teacher; Grade 1 |
1/15/2023 |
Mrs Alison Moeri | Little Lambs Learning Center Duluth MN |
St Paul’s LS Fort Atkinson WI Teacher; Grade 1 |
1/15/2023 |
Mrs Karla Leitz | Memorial LS Williamston MI |
St Paul’s LS Fort Atkinson WI ECM Teacher; Lead Teacher |
1/15/2023 |
Miss Amy Biedenbender | Prince of Peace LS Taylorsville UT |
New Hope Lutheran Academy West Melbourne FL Teacher; Grades 1-2 |
1/15/2023 |
Mrs Susan Van Houten | Trinity LS Belle Plaine MN |
Good Shepherd LS Wisconsin Rapids WI Teacher; Grades 1-8 |
1/15/2023 |
Mrs Elizabeth Boggs | St John LS Lannon WI |
Mt Olive LS Overland Park KS Teacher; Grades 2-4 |
1/15/2023 |
Mr Brian Haack | Faith LS Fond du Lac WI |
St John LS Lomira WI School Staff Minister; School Shepherd & Grades 3-4 |
1/15/2023 |
Mrs Haleigh Wentzel | Good Shepherd Lutheran Academy Deltona FL |
Trinity LC Belle Plaine MN Teacher; Grades 1-2 |
1/15/2023 |
Miss Kathleen VanOrman | Sola Fide Academy Lawrenceville GA |
Redeemer LS Tucson AZ Teacher; Kindergarten |
1/15/2023 |
Mr Michael Plocher | St Paul’s LS New Ulm MN |
Redeemer LS Tucson AZ Teacher; Grades 7-8, Technology |
1/15/2023 |
Miss Meredith Moeller | St Matthew LS Janesville WI |
Trinity LS Brillion WI Teacher; Grades 7-8, organist |
1/15/2023 |
Mrs Kayla Wilkins | Trinity LS Marshfield WI |
Holy Trinity LS Wyoming MI Teacher; Grades 3-5 |
1/15/2023 |
Mr John Kujath | Bethlehem LS Hortonville WI |
Ascension LS and Preschool Sarasota FL Principal; Upper Grades |
1/15/2023 |
Mrs Gretchen Fiemeyer | St Mark’s LS Watertown WI |
Salem LS-Greenfield MN Greenfield MN Teacher; Grades 7-8 |
1/15/2023 |
Miss Amanda Ehrenberg | St Paul LS South Haven MI |
St Paul LS Howards Grove WI ECM Teacher; 3K |
1/15/2023 |
Mrs Rachel Hansen | Good Shepherd LS Burnsville MN |
St Peter’s LS Fond du Lac WI Teacher; Grade 2 |
1/15/2023 |
Mr Justin Hansen | Good Shepherd LS Burnsville MN |
St Peter’s LS Fond du Lac WI Teacher; Grade 4 |
1/15/2023 |
Mrs Susan Ott | St John LS Lannon WI |
Grace LS Saint Joseph MI Teacher; Grade 2 |
1/15/2023 |
Mr Jared Rathje | Trinity LS Caledonia WI |
St Martin’s LS Watertown SD Principal |
1/15/2023 |
Mr Matthew Stob | St John LS Hemlock MI |
Trinity LS Belle Plaine MN Principal; Upper Grades |
1/15/2023 |
Mr Darin Stewart | St Mark LS Green Bay WI |
Grace LS Saint Joseph MI Teacher; Grade 5, Dept. Math & Science |
1/15/2023 |
Mr Joshua Lindner | Kettle Moraine Lutheran High School Jackson WI |
Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School New Ulm MN Teacher; English, Coaching |
1/16/2023 |
Mr Ethan Hutchinson | Shoreland Lutheran High School Kenosha WI |
Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School New Ulm MN Teacher; Science |
1/16/2023 |
Mr Christopher Arndt | St Paul LS Lake Mills WI |
St Luke’s LS Oakfield WI Teacher; Grades 5-6, Asst. Athletic Director |
1/16/2023 |
Mr Richard Muchka | Morrison Zion LS Greenleaf WI |
Manitowoc Lutheran High School Manitowoc WI Technology Director; Grade 9 Science |
1/16/2023 |
Mrs Kathryn Schwartz | St Luke’s LS Oakfield WI Teacher; Kindergarten, Half-Time Call |
1/16/2023 | |
Mr Nathan King | Manitowoc Lutheran High School Manitowoc WI |
Manitowoc Lutheran High School Manitowoc WI Director of International Ministry |
1/16/2023 |
Mrs Amy Lawonn | St Luke’s LS Oakfield WI |
St Luke’s LS Oakfield WI ECM Teacher & Kindergarten |
1/16/2023 |
Miss Kiernan Handy | Peace LS Sun Prairie WI |
East Fork LS Whiteriver AZ Teacher; Grade 2 |
1/17/2023 |
Mrs Claire Rehberger | St Paul LS Appleton WI |
St Paul LS Beverly Hills FL Teacher; Grade 3 |
1/17/2023 |
Mr Phillip Rehberger | St Paul LS Appleton WI |
St Paul LS Beverly Hills FL Teacher; Grades 7-8 |
1/17/2023 |
Mrs Emily Fictum | Cornerstone Lutheran High School Eau Claire WI Teacher; English, Music, Half-time Call |
1/17/2023 | |
Mr Joseph Shiery | St John LS Bay City MI |
Carlsbad Christian Academy Carlsbad CA Teacher; Grade 5 |
1/18/2023 |
Miss Lisa McKenney | Faith of a Child Daycare Oshkosh WI |
Trinity-St Luke Western Ave Campus Watertown WI ECM Director and 3K Teacher |
1/18/2023 |
Miss Emma Schneck | St Philip LS Milwaukee WI |
Parkland LS Tacoma WA Teacher; Grade 4 |
1/18/2023 |
Mrs Alyssa Hussman | St John’s LS Jefferson WI ECM Teacher; 3K, Half-Time Call |
1/18/2023 | |
Mr Peter Buege | First German LS Manitowoc WI |
Shepherd of the Valley LS Westminster CO Principal; Grades 3-6 |
1/18/2023 |
Mr Steven Strong | First LS La Crosse WI |
Winnebago Lutheran Academy Fond du Lac WI Teacher; Science Dept Chair and Instructor |
1/18/2023 |
Mrs Marissa Shiery | St John LS Bay City MI |
Carlsbad Christian Academy Carlsbad CA Teacher; Grades 3-4 |
1/18/2023 |
Mrs Christina Johnson | First Light Early Learning Center La Crosse WI |
First Light Early Learning Center La Crosse WI ECM Teacher; 3K, Permanent Call |
1/18/2023 |
Mrs Rebecca Friske | Bethel LS Bay City MI |
Divine Savior Academy – Sienna Missouri City TX Teacher; Grade 2 |
1/19/2023 |
Mrs Kendra Bergmann | Divine Savior Academy – Sienna Missouri City TX |
Divine Savior Academy – Sienna Missouri City TX Teacher; Grade 8 HR, Middle Grades English Language Arts |
1/19/2023 |
Miss Beth Barenz | Our Savior’s LS Zion IL |
Christ Alone Lutheran Academy – Grades 3-8 Princeton WI Teacher; Grades 3-5 |
1/19/2023 |
Mr Benjamin Carlovsky | Wisconsin Lutheran High School Milwaukee WI |
Wisconsin Lutheran High School Milwaukee WI Principal |
1/19/2023 |
Mr Jeffrey Dolan | Manitowoc Lutheran High School Manitowoc WI |
Wisconsin Lutheran High School Milwaukee WI Teacher; Grades 10-12, Social Studies, Coaching |
1/19/2023 |
Mr Andrew Rosenau | Lakeside Lutheran High School Lake Mills WI |
Wisconsin Lutheran High School Milwaukee WI Administrator; Director of Student Services |
1/19/2023 |
Mr Tyler Tesch | Neenah LS (3-8) Neenah WI |
Divine Savior Academy – Sienna Missouri City TX Teacher; Grade 6 HR, Middle School Science |
1/19/2023 |
Mr Peter Mathwig | Divine Savior Academy Doral FL |
St Croix Lutheran Academy West Saint Paul MN Teacher; Dorm Supervisor and Instructor |
1/19/2023 |
Mrs Danette Peters | Risen Savior Academy – Lakewood Ranch Lakewood Ranch FL Teacher; Kindergarten |
1/19/2023 | |
Mr Benton Witte | Riverview LS Appleton WI |
St Matthew LS Spokane WA Teacher; Grade 3 |
1/22/2023 |
Miss Emily Junker | Bethlehem LC Menomonee Falls WI |
Peace Lutheran Early Childhood Center Sun Prairie WI ECM Teacher; 3K |
1/22/2023 |
Mrs Stacey Schottey | Christ the King Academy Palm Coast FL |
Divine Peace LS Largo MD Teacher; Kindergarten |
1/22/2023 |
Miss Rachel Kramer | Emmaus LS Phoenix AZ |
Divine Peace LS Largo MD Teacher; Grades 1-2 |
1/22/2023 |
Ms Tabitha Mays | Samuel LS Marshall MN |
St Paul Lutheran Child Center Winneconne WI ECM Teacher; Assistant ECM Director, 4K Lead |
1/22/2023 |
Mrs Angela Hanson | Atonement LS Milwaukee WI |
Peace LS Hartford WI Teacher; Grade 4 |
1/22/2023 |
Mr Bradley Nehls | Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School New Ulm MN |
Emanuel First LS Lansing MI Principal; Grades 6-8 |
1/22/2023 |
Mrs Melissa Nehls | Emanuel First Lutheran Preschool Lansing MI ECM Director and Teacher |
1/22/2023 | |
Ms Jordan Paustian | Life LS Friendswood TX |
Crown of Life LS West Saint Paul MN Teacher; Grade 7 |
1/22/2023 |
Mr Daniel Larabee | Star of Bethlehem LS New Berlin WI |
St John’s LS Sparta WI Teacher; Grades 7-8 Dept. |
1/22/2023 |
Mr Paul Schulz | St John LS Manitowoc WI |
St John LS Lewiston MN Teacher; Grades 5-6. Technology |
1/22/2023 |
Mr Daryl Johnson | Trinity LS Brillion WI |
Pilgrim LS Mesa AZ Teacher; Grades 6-8 Dept., Athletic Director, Coaching |
1/22/2023 |
Mr Matthew Behm | Trinity LS Aberdeen SD |
Zion LS Chesaning MI Principal; Grades 5-8 |
1/22/2023 |
Mr Nathan Livingston | Christ-St John’s LS West Salem WI |
Samuel LS Marshall MN Principal; Grades 6-8 |
1/22/2023 |
Mrs Heather Sulzle | Emanuel LS New London WI |
Trinity LS Jenera OH Teacher; Grades 7-8, Congregational Music Director |
1/22/2023 |
Mrs April Schaefer | Mount Olive LS Appleton WI |
St John LS Maribel WI Teacher; Grades K-2 |
1/22/2023 |
Mr Andrew Mildebrandt | Winnebago Lutheran Academy Fond du Lac WI |
Crown of Life Christian Academy Fort Myers FL Principal |
1/22/2023 |
Mrs Amanda Endorf | King of Grace LS Golden Valley MN Teacher; Grade 3 and/or 4 |
1/22/2023 | |
Miss Alison Lindemann | Luther Preparatory School Watertown WI |
Good Shepherd Lutheran Academy Deltona FL Teacher; Grade 4 |
1/22/2023 |
Miss Alison Lindemann | Luther Preparatory School Watertown WI |
St John LS Libertyville IL Teacher; Grades 5-6 |
1/22/2023 |
Mr Ryan Klatt | Salem LS Stillwater MN |
Abiding Peace Academy Simpsonville SC Principal; Grades 6-8 Social Studies |
1/22/2023 |
Ms Laura Del Rio | Divine Savior Academy Doral FL |
First LS Lake Geneva WI Teacher; Kindergarten – Grade 1 |
1/22/2023 |
Mrs Amanda Johnson | Trinity LS Brillion WI |
Pilgrim LS Mesa AZ ECM Teacher; 4K and 3K |
1/22/2023 |
Mr Michael Mittelstadt | Bethlehem LS-South Menomonee Falls WI |
Peace LS Sun Prairie WI Teacher; Grade 7 |
1/22/2023 |
Mrs Alicia Thies | St John LS Libertyville IL |
St John LS Libertyville IL ECM Teacher; 3K, Provisional Call Renewal |
1/22/2023 |
Staff Ministers | Current call | New call | Date issued |
Mr Terry Helton | Conference of Presidents Christian Giving Counselor – Michigan and North Atlantic Districts |
1/3/2023 | |
Mr Sean Young | Joint Missions Office | Conference of Presidents Christian Giving Counselor – Northern Wisconsin District |
1/3/2023 |
Mr James Boggs | St John LC Lannon WI |
Mt Olive LC & LS Overland Park KS School Staff Minister; Religion, Grades 5-12 |
1/15/2023 |
CALLS ACCEPTED
Teachers | Current call | New call | Date accepted |
Mrs Tamara Braun | St John LS Baraboo WI Teacher; Grades 5-6 |
1/15/2023 | |
Mrs Melanie Giddings | FVL Schools Inc Appleton WI |
Commission on Lutheran Schools Teacher; Curriculum Coordinator, Limited Duration (2 years), Half-Time Call |
1/17/2023 |
Mrs Amber Brown | St Paul’s LS New Ulm MN |
St Paul’s LS New Ulm MN Teacher; Student Learning Coordinator, Permanent Call |
1/20/2023 |
Mr Joshua Bauer | Garden Homes LS Milwaukee WI |
Wisconsin Lutheran High School Milwaukee WI Teacher; Practical Arts, Coaching |
1/22/2023 |
Mr Chad Marohn | St Paul LS Howards Grove WI |
Cornerstone Lutheran High School Eau Claire WI Principal |
1/22/2023 |
Mrs Stephanie Roth | Faith LS Tacoma WA |
St Paul LS Livonia MI Teacher; Grade 3 |
1/22/2023 |
Mr Joshua Roth | Faith LS Tacoma WA |
St Paul LS Livonia MI Principal; Grade 7 HR, Subjects TBD |
1/22/2023 |
Mrs Bethany Gerbing | Peace LS Hartford WI |
Peace LS Hartford WI ECM Director and Teacher, Full Time Call |
1/23/2023 |
Mr Aaron Zingsheim | Peace LS Hartford WI |
Peace LS Hartford WI Teacher; Upper Grades Math, Science, Athletic Director, Provisional Call Renewed |
1/23/2023 |
CALLS DECLINED
Pastors | Current call | New call | Date declined |
Rev Philip Gurgel | Trinity LC Waukesha WI |
Peace LC Trinity FL Pastor |
12/31/2022 |
Rev Sean De Frain | St John LC Tarzana CA |
Grace LC Spring Hill FL Pastor |
1/12/2023 |
Rev Michael Kober | Sola Fide LC Lawrenceville GA |
Christ Our Savior LC Collinsville IL Pastor |
1/18/2023 |
Rev John Backus | Christ the Lord LC Clearwater FL |
One Africa Team (OAT) Missionary |
1/19/2023 |
Rev Thomas Gorzalski | Holy Trinity LC New Hope MN |
Hope LC Chino Valley AZ & Prescott AZ Pastor |
1/21/2023 |
Rev Jason Hacker | Grace LC Waukesha WI |
Northland Lutheran High School Kronenwetter WI Pastor |
1/22/2023 |
Teachers | Current call | New call | Date declined |
Mr Joshua Severeid | Arizona Lutheran Academy Phoenix AZ |
Illinois Lutheran High School Crete IL Teacher; Band and Choral Director |
1/15/2023 |
Mr Jason Hahn | West Lutheran High School Plymouth MN |
Arizona Lutheran Academy Phoenix AZ Teacher; Upper-Level Math, Technology |
1/17/2023 |
Mr Nicholas Kressin | St Paul’s LS New Ulm MN |
Zion LS South Milwaukee WI Teacher; Upper Grades, Athletic Director |
1/18/2023 |
Miss Karla Opperman | Precious Lambs Learning Academy Clovis CA |
Emmaus LS Phoenix AZ ECM Director and Teacher |
1/19/2023 |
Ms Rachel Wendt | Mount Lebanon LS – Grades K5 – 4 – Alpha Milwaukee WI |
King of Kings LS Garden Grove CA ECM Director and Teacher |
1/19/2023 |
Mrs Katherine Bravo | Christ-St Peter LS-West Campus Milwaukee WI |
Word of Life LS Milwaukee WI Teacher; Grades 3-4 |
1/20/2023 |
Mrs Kelly Heldman | Immanuel LS Medford WI |
Christ LS Big Bend WI ECM Teacher and Extended Care Coordinator |
1/20/2023 |
Ms Stefanie Herbert | Christ-St Peter LS-West Campus Milwaukee WI Principal; West Campus |
1/20/2023 | |
Miss Rachel Nottling | Divine Grace LS Lake Orion MI |
Divine Savior Academy Doral FL Teacher; Grade 5 |
1/21/2023 |
Mr Nathan Dittrich | Immanuel LS La Crosse WI |
Living Hope LS West Allis WI Teacher; Grade 7 |
1/22/2023 |
Mr Justin Vilski | Crown of Life LS West Saint Paul MN |
St Paul LS Wisconsin Rapids WI Principal |
1/22/2023 |
Mr Nathan Gartner | Mount Olive LS Appleton WI |
Luther High School Onalaska WI Teacher; Instructor, Boys Varsity Basketball Coach |
1/23/2023 |
Mrs Samantha Davis | Precious Lambs Early Learning Center Raleigh NC |
Good Shepherd LS West Bend WI Teacher; Special Education |
1/23/2023 |
RESIGNED
Teachers | Current call | Date resigned |
Mrs Rita Stolt | St Paul LS Bloomer WI |
6/30/2023 |
Mrs Rachel Markgraf | Prairie LS Lower Site Gibbon MN |
6/30/2023 |
Mr Benjamin Edmundson | St Philip LS Milwaukee WI |
6/30/2023 |
CALLED TO ETERNAL GLORY
Pastors | Home church | Death date |
Rev Richard Lauersdorf | Good Shepherd LC West Bend WI |
1/22/2023 |
RETIREMENT
Teachers | Current call | Date retired |
Mr Randy Ristow | Prairie LS Upper Site Fairfax MN |
6/30/2023 |
VIEW CALL REPORT PDF
View a downloadable pdf version of the call report.
SUBSCRIBE TO TOGETHER
Get the latest WELS news delivered to your inbox twice every month.