Posts

Call Report – November 30, 2020

 

Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod

Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report

11/24/2020 – 11/30/2020

The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.


NO DECISION REPORTED

Pastors Current call New call Date issued
Rev David Barkow Christ the Lord LC
Cottage Grove MN
St Martin’s LC
Watertown SD
Associate Pastor
10/25/2020
Rev Steven Neumann Mt Zion LC
Kenosha WI
Our Savior LC
Kasson MN
Pastor
11/1/2020
Rev Gary Pufahl Christ LC
Big Bend WI
Emmanuel LC
Tempe AZ
Lead Pastor
11/1/2020
Rev Mark Westra Prince of Peace LC
Fairport NY
St Paul’s LC
Franklin WI
Associate Pastor
11/4/2020
Rev Nathan Sutton Our Savior LC
San Antonio TX
Beautiful Saviour LC
Carlsbad CA
Pastor
11/4/2020
Rev Matthew Guse St Peter’s LC
Fond du Lac WI
Northdale LC
Tampa FL
Pastor
11/5/2020
Rev Joel McKenney St Paul LC
Algoma WI
Trinity LC
Union Grove WI
Pastor
11/8/2020
Rev Daniel Schroeder St Peter LC
Modesto CA
Salem LC
Milwaukee WI
Associate Pastor
11/8/2020
Rev Caleb Kurbis Living Savior LC
Asheville NC
Grace LC
Milwaukee WI
Associate Pastor
11/8/2020
Rev Walter Gawel IV Victory LC
Lexington KY
Beautiful Savior LC
Grove City OH
Pastor
11/8/2020
Rev William Monday St Peter LC – North Campus
Appleton WI
Amazing Love LC
Frankfort IL
Associate Pastor
11/10/2020
Rev Andrew Mueller Beautiful Savior LC
Las Vegas NV
Christ the King LC
Tulsa OK
Pastor
11/10/2020
Rev David Karow St John LC
Rock Springs WI
St Peter LC
Helenville WI
Pastor
11/11/2020
Prof David Scharf Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Peace LC
Chandler AZ
Pastor
11/11/2020
Rev William Dunn St Peter LC
Milwaukee WI
Cross of Christ LC
Las Cruces NM
Pastor
11/11/2020
Rev Jonathan Fischer Resurrection LC
Chesapeake VA
Resurrection LC
Rochester MN
Associate Pastor
11/12/2020
Prof Andrew Naumann Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; Religion Department
11/14/2020
Rev Jonathan Bourman Peace LC
Aiken SC
Grace of God LC
Dix Hills NY
Pastor
11/15/2020
Rev James Saatkamp St James LC
North Branch MI
Resurrection LC
Milwaukee WI
Pastor
11/15/2020
Rev Joshua Kesting St Paul LC
Neosho WI
Our Savior LC
Strongsville OH
Pastor
11/15/2020
Rev Adam Mueller Redeemer LC
Tucson AZ
St Paul’s LC
New Ulm MN
Associate Pastor
11/15/2020
Rev Seth Scheuerlein St Luke’s LC
Grand Rapids MN
First LC
Aurora NE
Pastor
11/15/2020
Rev Timothy Henning St Lucas LC
Kewaskum WI
St John LC
Redwood Falls MN
Associate Pastor
11/15/2020
Rev Timothy Rosenow St Paul LC
Prescott WI
Shepherd of Peace LC
Norfolk NE
Pastor
11/18/2020
Rev Paul Schulz Grace LC
Safford AZ
Peace LC
Isabel SD
St Paul LC
McIntosh SD
Christ LC
Morristown SD
Christ LC
Bison SD
Pastor
11/18/2020
Rev James Backus St Mark’s LC
Watertown WI
Abiding Hope LC
Ocala FL
Pastor
11/19/2020
Rev Steven Lange Hope LC
Louisville KY
Beautiful Savior LC
Summerville SC
Pastor
11/19/2020
Rev Aaron Robinson Fairview LC
Milwaukee WI
Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Professor; English & Cultural Diversity Coordinator
11/19/2020
Rev Timothy Gerbing Christ LC
Pewaukee WI
Christ LC
Eden Prairie MN
Pastor
11/22/2020
Rev Caleb Schoeneck Beautiful Savior LC
College Station TX
Good Shepherd LC
Cedar Rapids IA
Associate Pastor
11/22/2020
Rev Scott Schwertfeger Zion LC
Arlington WI
Trinity LC
Kaukauna WI
Pastor
11/22/2020
Rev Matthew Frey Living Word LC
Montrose CO
Our Savior LC
Longmont CO
Pastor
11/22/2020
Rev Wayne Laitinen Retired Hope LC
Portland MI
Pastor; Retirement Call
11/22/2020
Rev Brett Brauer Trinity LC
Watertown WI
Lutheran Institutional Ministry Association
Austin MN
St John’s LC
Minneapolis MN
Pastor
11/22/2020
Rev Andrew Buschkopf Mountain of the Lord LC
Wausau WI
Beautiful Savior LC
La Porte IN
Pastor
11/22/2020
Rev Andrew Luehring St John LC
Kaukauna WI
Christ LC
Marshall MN
Pastor
11/22/2020
Rev Brian Roloff Ascension LC
Plymouth MN
Good Shepherd LC
South Attleboro MA
Pastor
11/22/2020
Rev John Berg Divinity LC
Saint Paul MN
St Paul LC
Mauston WI
Associate Pastor
11/22/2020
Rev Matthew Schaewe Faith LC
Sussex WI
Trinity LC
Jenera OH
Associate Pastor
11/23/2020
Rev Michael Weigand Faith LC
Fond du Lac WI
St Paul LC
Bangor WI
Pastor
11/23/2020
Rev Keith Schleis Abiding Faith LC
Smyrna TN
Bethany LC – Lynndale Campus
Appleton WI
Associate Pastor
11/24/2020
Rev Randall Ott Zion LC
Greenleaf WI
St John LC
Bowdle SD
Pastor
11/24/2020
Teachers Current call New call Date issued
Mr Philip Punzel St Peter LS
Appleton WI
Luther High School
Onalaska WI
Principal
10/20/2020
Mr Michael Schulz St Paul LS
Appleton WI
St Paul LS
Appleton WI
Teacher; Grade 4
10/27/2020
Mrs Rachel Severeid Cross of Glory LS
Peoria AZ
Emmanuel LS
Tempe AZ
Teacher; Grade 3, Drama, Choir
11/1/2020
Miss Anne Russell   Risen Savior LS – East Campus
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 6
11/1/2020
Mrs Jennifer Bunn St John LS
Wrightstown WI
Risen Savior LS
Milwaukee WI
ECM Teacher; K4
11/1/2020
Mr Nathan Reich St Paul LS
Green Bay WI
St Paul First LS
North Hollywood CA
Principal
11/1/2020
Mr Jacob Rothe Mt Calvary LS
Redding CA
Risen Savior LS – East Campus
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 4
11/1/2020
Mrs Alissa Kiedrowski Trinity LS
Brillion WI
Waucousta LS
Campbellsport WI
Teacher; 4K & 5K
11/8/2020
Mrs Kayla Wilkins Trinity LS
Marshfield WI
Lord of Life LS
Thornton CO
Teacher
11/8/2020
Ms Rebecca Olson Westside Christian School
Middleton WI
Trinity LS
Waukesha WI
Teacher; Grade 6 & 5-8 Social Studies
11/8/2020
Miss Deanna Rahn Wisconsin LS-Middle School (6-8)
Racine WI
St Paul LS
Onalaska WI
Teacher; Grade 2
11/10/2020
Mrs Allison Byers St Paul LS
Lake Mills WI
Little Lions Child Care
Marathon WI
ECM Director
11/10/2020
Mr Zachariah Thooft Bethel LS
Bay City MI
Divine Grace LS
Lake Orion MI
Principal; Grades 3-4 or 5-8
11/10/2020
Mrs Leah Gillespie   St Paul LS
Ixonia WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
11/11/2020
Mr Philip Hochmuth St John LS
Maribel WI
Cross of Glory LS
Washington MI
Principal; Grades 5-8
11/11/2020
Mrs Amy Arguello Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Principal
11/11/2020
Mr Kurtis Hoppe Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Administrator
11/11/2020
Mrs Sherri Lueck   Holy Trinity LS
Des Moines WA
ECM Director; 4K Teacher
11/15/2020
Miss Rachel Petermann Trinity LS
Kiel WI
Holy Trinity LS
Des Moines WA
Teacher; Grade 1
11/15/2020
Mr Paul Kanzenbach St John LS
Milwaukee WI
Peace LS
Hartford WI
Teacher; K-8 Music, Choir
11/15/2020
Miss Lindsay Ernst Garden Homes LS
Milwaukee WI
Zion LS
Denver CO
ECM Director
11/15/2020
Mrs Caitlin Bare Holy Trinity Lutheran Academy
New Hope MN
St Mark Little Lions Preschool
Salina KS
ECM Teacher
11/15/2020
Miss Catharyn Waggoner Our Savior’s LS
Zion IL
Cross of Christ LS
Coon Rapids MN
ECM Lead Teacher
11/15/2020
Mrs Megan Enstad Parkland LS
Tacoma WA
Bethany LS
Port Orchard WA
Teacher; Grades 1-2, Music
11/15/2020
Mr Jared Matthies Trinity-St Luke Clark St Campus
Watertown WI
Crown of Life LS
West Saint Paul MN
Teacher; Grade 8
11/15/2020
Mr David Roekle Good Shepherd Lutheran Academy
Downers Grove IL
Immanuel LS
Medford WI
Principal; Grades TBD
11/15/2020
Mr William Fuerstenau Bethany LS
Hustisford WI
Emanuel LS
New London WI
Principal
11/15/2020
Mr Andrew Aguilar California Lutheran High School
Wildomar CA
Cross of Glory LS
Peoria AZ
Principal; Grades 7-8
11/15/2020
Mrs Rachel Severeid Cross of Glory LS
Peoria AZ
Cross of Glory LS
Peoria AZ
Teacher; Grades 3-4, Music, Permanent Call
11/15/2020
Miss Magdalena Petermann Bethany LS
Kenosha WI
Abiding Peace Academy
Simpsonville SC
Teacher; Flex Grades 2-6
11/15/2020
Mrs Anna Vogel   Shepherd of the Hills LS
La Mesa CA
Teacher; Grades 2-3, Limited Duration, Half-Time Call
11/15/2020
Mrs Carol Markgraf St John’s LS
Newburg WI
St John’s LS
Newburg WI
ECM Teacher; Preschool & Extended Learning Teacher, Call made Permanent
11/15/2020
Mr Colin Paustian Neenah LS (3-8)
Neenah WI
Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
Teacher; Grade 11, Athletics, Coaching, Technology, Science
11/16/2020
Mr Aaron Krause Bethany LS
Manitowoc WI
Mt Calvary LS
Waukesha WI
Principal; Grades 6, 7, or 8
11/16/2020
Mr Jeffrey Dorn Shoreland Lutheran High School
Somers WI
Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School
New Ulm MN
Teacher; Learning Coordinator
11/16/2020
Mrs Stephnie Marquez Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
Teacher; Art, Half-Time, One-Year, Provisional Call
11/16/2020
Mr Ryan Kirchoff Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Teacher; Grades 9-12, English
11/17/2020
Mr David Wilson Immanuel LS
Manitowoc WI
Carlsbad Christian Academy
Carlsbad CA
Principal; Upper Grades
11/17/2020
Mr David Fulton Grace LS
Oshkosh WI
St Jacobi LS
Greenfield WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8, Athletics, Coaching
11/17/2020
Mrs Sarah Weber   Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 9, English, Coaching/Co-Curricular
11/18/2020
Mr Jonathan Beilke Grace LS
Saint Joseph MI
Evergreen Lutheran High School
Tacoma WA
Principal; Religion
11/18/2020
Mrs Carol Tetzlaff St Mark’s LS
Watertown WI
St Paul LS
Ixonia WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4
11/18/2020
Mr Eric Fillner Star of Bethlehem LS
New Berlin WI
St Paul LS
Ixonia WI
Principal; Grades 5-6
11/18/2020
Miss Cassandra Krug Lord of Life LS
Friendswood TX
CrossLife Christian Academy
Pflugerville TX
Teacher; Kindergarten
11/18/2020
Mrs Rebecca Toepel St Peter Lutheran Preschool
Modesto CA
CrossLife Christian Academy
Pflugerville TX
ECM Teacher; 3-year-olds
11/18/2020
Miss Sarah Rautenberg Building Blocks Christian Academy
Los Angeles CA
CrossLife Christian Academy
Pflugerville TX
ECM Teacher; 3-year-olds
11/18/2020
Ms Sarah Jandron Emanuel LS
New London WI
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; 4K
11/19/2020
Mr Darren Vogt St Mark LS
Citrus Heights CA
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6, Language Arts
11/19/2020
Mr Justin Wiechmann St Matthew’s LS
Oconomowoc WI
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8, Science
11/19/2020
Mr Matthew Augustine Zion LS
Chesaning MI
Christ LS
Eagle River WI
Principal; Grades 4-6
11/19/2020
Mr Jacob Zimmermann St John LS
Fremont WI
Petra LS
Sauk Rapids MN
Principal
11/19/2020
Mr Keith Bowe Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
SEW Praesidium
Waukesha WI
Administrator; Superintendent of Schools for the Southeastern Wisconsin District
11/19/2020
Mr Michael Koestler Shoreland Lutheran High School
Somers WI
Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Professor; Education & Director of Field Experiences
11/19/2020
Mr Paul Frisque St Jacobi LS
Greenfield WI
Christ the Lord LC
Brookfield WI
Director; Parish Music
11/22/2020
Mrs Rebecca Briney St Paul LS
Plymouth NE
Peace LS
Livonia MI
ECM Director; Lead Teacher
11/22/2020
Mrs Nicole Tranberg Good Shepherd’s LS
West Allis WI
St Peter LS
Saint Peter MN
Teacher; Kindergarten, Music, Youth Choir
11/22/2020
Mr Andrew Danner St Paul LS
Plymouth NE
Grace LS
Oshkosh WI
Principal; Grades 7-8
11/22/2020
Ms Rachel Wendt Mount Lebanon LS
Milwaukee WI
Little Lambs of Peace Preschool
Eagle River AK
ECM Lead Teacher
11/22/2020
Mr Michael Chappell Precious Lambs Preschool
Jacksonville FL
Leap of Faith Early Childhood Center
New Lisbon WI
ECM Director
11/22/2020
Miss Kristin Mantey Cornerstone Early Learning Center
Hugo MN
Gethsemane LS
Omaha NE
ECM Teacher; 3 & 4-year-olds
11/23/2020
Mr Peter Langebartels St Marcus LS
Milwaukee WI
Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Teacher; Grade 9 – Science, Math
11/24/2020
Miss Joanna Smith Trinity LS
Hoskins NE
Peridot-Our Savior’s LS
Peridot AZ
Teacher; Grade 6
11/24/2020
Mr Scott Beyersdorf David’s Star LS
Jackson WI
St Paul LS
Green Bay WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8
11/24/2020
Mrs Shana Beyersdorf   St Paul LS
Green Bay WI
Teacher; Grade 3, Spanish
11/24/2020
Mr Joshua Wendt First German LS
Manitowoc WI
Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Professor; Music
11/24/2020
Mrs Erin Hulse St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; English
11/24/2020
Mr David Rust St John LS &
Cornerstone Lutheran Network
Milwaukee WI
Peace LS
Kissimmee FL
Principal; Grades TBD
11/29/2020
Mrs Danielle Fetcenko St Paul LS
Onalaska WI
Crown of Life LS
Warren MI
ECM Director; Organ, Choir
11/29/2020
Mr Michael Fetcenko St Paul LS
Onalaska WI
Crown of Life LS
Warren MI
Teacher; Grades 5-8, Technology, Coaching
11/29/2020
Mr Brett Baade Christ-St Peter LS-West & East Campus
Milwaukee WI
Emmanuel LS
Tempe AZ
Principal
11/29/2020
Mr Seth Zoellner Trinity LS
Waukesha WI
Peace LS
Sun Prairie WI
Teacher; Grade 7, Science
11/29/2020
Miss Deborah Buelow First LS
Elkhorn WI
Zion LS
Valentine NE
Teacher; Grades K-3
11/29/2020
Ms Sara Spencer   Bethany LS
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; 5K
11/29/2020
Mr Kevin Lorge St Matthew LS
Iron Ridge WI
Trinity LS
Jenera OH
Principal; Grades 7-8
11/29/2020
Mr Luke Beilke Ascension LS and Preschool
Sarasota FL
Mt Calvary LS
Redding CA
Principal; Grades 6-8
11/29/2020
Mrs Amanda Edwards Calvary Lutheran Preschool and Kindergarten
Bellevue WA
Peace LS
Sun Prairie WI
ECM Teacher
11/29/2020
Mr Matthew Kanzenbach St Paul LS
Livonia MI
Bethany LC
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; Grade 7, Choir, Music
11/29/2020
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date issued
Mr Ryan Hulse St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Administrator; Director of Mission Advancement
11/21/2020


CALLS ACCEPTED

Teachers Current call New call Date accepted
Mr Daniel Douglas Mt Olive LS
Overland Park KS
Risen Savior Christian Academy
Pooler GA
Teacher; Grades 5-6
11/23/2020
Mr Christopher Avila St John LS
Red Wing MN
Trinity LS
West Bend WI
Principal; Grades 7-8
11/23/2020
Mrs Katherine Douglas   Risen Savior Christian Academy
Pooler GA
ECM Teacher; One-Year, Three Quarter-Time, Provisional Call
11/23/2020
Mr Jay Selle Wisconsin LS-Middle School (6-8)
Racine WI
Wisconsin LS-Middle School (6-8)
Racine WI
Assistant Principal, Grade 7
11/23/2020
Mr Stephen Gurgel St Paul LS
Rapid City SD
West Lutheran High School
Plymouth MN
Teacher; Grades 9-12, History, Religion
11/24/2020
Mr Corey Pieper   St Paul LS
Wonewoc WI
Teacher; Grades 3-5, Athletic Director, One-Year, Provisional Call
11/24/2020
Mrs Ruth Schwark   Holy Trinity LS
Des Moines WA
Teacher; Grade 4, Coaching, Provisional Call
11/27/2020


CALLS DECLINED

Pastors Current call New call Date declined
Rev Clinton Kreuziger Crown of Life LC
Marietta OH
Reformation LC
Dousman WI
Pastor
11/24/2020
Rev Brad Krause Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Messiah LC
Nampa ID
Pastor
11/25/2020
Rev Adam Zimpelmann Good Shepherd LC
Fond du Lac WI
Zion LC
Lansing MI
Pastor
11/26/2020
Rev Timothy Spiegelberg Carbon Valley LC
Firestone CO
St Paul LC
Saint James MN
Pastor
11/27/2020
Rev John Bortulin St John LC
Mukwonago WI
St Paul’s First LC
North Hollywood CA
Pastor
11/27/2020
Rev Matthew Reis Trinity LC
Bangor MI
Emanuel LC &
St John LC
Fairfax MN
Pastor
11/27/2020
Rev Ryan Wolfe Redeemer LC
Mandan ND
Ascension LC
Moorhead MN
St Paul’s LC
Valley City ND
Pastor
11/28/2020
Rev Nathanael Brenner Holy Scripture LC
Fort Wayne IN
Faith LC
Tyler TX
Pastor
11/28/2020
Teachers Current call New call Date declined
Mr Ryan Wiechmann Northland Lutheran High School
Mosinee WI
Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
Professor; Mathematics
11/23/2020
Mrs Dorothy Grivno Crown of Life LS
Hubertus WI
Jesus Loves Me Learning Center
North Mankato MN
ECM Teacher
11/23/2020
Miss Rebecca Wagner Redeemer Learning Center
Tomahawk WI
Little Lambs Learning Center
Mandan ND
ECM Director
11/24/2020
Mr Andrew Baxter St Lucas LS
Milwaukee WI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Delray Beach FL
Principal; Grade 4
11/25/2020
Mr Michael Henning Jr Good Shepherd’s LS
West Allis WI
Trinity LS
Belle Plaine MN
Principal; Grades 7-8
11/28/2020
Mrs Carrie Henning St John LS
Wauwatosa WI
Trinity Lutheran Preschool
Belle Plaine MN
ECM Teacher
11/28/2020
Mrs Amy Lawonn St Luke LS
Oakfield WI
Zion LS
Columbus WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2
11/28/2020
Mr Karl Kuschel St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6, Science
11/28/2020


RESIGNED

Teachers Current call Date resigned
Mrs Elisabeth Arnold St John LS
Peshtigo WI
12/31/2020
Mr Matthew Nottling St Mark’s LS
Watertown WI
12/31/2020


CALLED TO ETERNAL GLORY

Pastors Home church Death date
Rev Philip Mischke Timothy LC
Saint Louis Park MN
11/19/2020
Mr Robert Berg St Paul’s LC
New Ulm MN
11/24/2020
Rev Arthur Schupmann Divinity-Divine Charity LC
Whitefish Bay WI
11/24/2020


RETIREMENT

Pastors Current call Date retired
Rev Jonathan Rossman St John LC
Whitewater WI
4/11/2021
Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Call Report – November 23, 2020

 

Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod

Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report

11/17/2020 – 11/23/2020

The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.


NO DECISION REPORTED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date issued
Rev Adam Zimpelmann Good Shepherd LC
Fond du Lac WI
Zion LC
Lansing MI
Pastor
10/22/2020
Rev Brad Krause Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Messiah LC
Nampa ID
Pastor
10/25/2020
Rev David Barkow Christ the Lord LC
Cottage Grove MN
St Martin’s LC
Watertown SD
Associate Pastor
10/25/2020
Rev Matthew Reis Trinity LC
Bangor MI
Emanuel LC &
St John LC
Fairfax MN
Pastor
10/29/2020
Rev Ryan Wolfe Redeemer LC
Mandan ND
Ascension LC
Moorhead MN
St Paul’s LC
Valley City ND
Pastor
10/31/2020
Rev Steven Neumann Mt Zion LC
Kenosha WI
Our Savior LC
Kasson MN
Pastor
11/1/2020
Rev Clinton Kreuziger Crown of Life LC
Marietta OH
Reformation LC
Dousman WI
Pastor
11/1/2020
Rev John Bortulin St John LC
Mukwonago WI
St Paul’s First LC
North Hollywood CA
Pastor
11/1/2020
Rev Gary Pufahl Christ LC
Big Bend WI
Emmanuel LC
Tempe AZ
Lead Pastor
11/1/2020
Rev Mark Westra Prince of Peace LC
Fairport NY
St Paul’s LC
Franklin WI
Associate Pastor
11/4/2020
Rev Nathan Sutton Our Savior LC
San Antonio TX
Beautiful Saviour LC
Carlsbad CA
Pastor
11/4/2020
Rev Nathanael Brenner Holy Scripture LC
Fort Wayne IN
Faith LC
Tyler TX
Pastor
11/4/2020
Rev Matthew Guse St Peter’s LC
Fond du Lac WI
Northdale LC
Tampa FL
Pastor
11/5/2020
Rev Joel McKenney St Paul LC
Algoma WI
Trinity LC
Union Grove WI
Pastor
11/8/2020
Rev Daniel Schroeder St Peter LC
Modesto CA
Salem LC
Milwaukee WI
Associate Pastor
11/8/2020
Rev Caleb Kurbis Living Savior LC
Asheville NC
Grace LC
Milwaukee WI
Associate Pastor
11/8/2020
Rev Walter Gawel IV Victory LC
Lexington KY
Beautiful Savior LC
Grove City OH
Pastor
11/8/2020
Rev William Monday St Peter LC – North Campus
Appleton WI
Amazing Love LC
Frankfort IL
Associate Pastor
11/10/2020
Rev Andrew Mueller Beautiful Savior LC
Las Vegas NV
Christ the King LC
Tulsa OK
Pastor
11/10/2020
Rev David Karow St John LC
Rock Springs WI
St Peter LC
Helenville WI
Pastor
11/11/2020
Prof David Scharf Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Peace LC
Chandler AZ
Pastor
11/11/2020
Rev William Dunn St Peter LC
Milwaukee WI
Cross of Christ LC
Las Cruces NM
Pastor
11/11/2020
Rev Jonathan Fischer Resurrection LC
Chesapeake VA
Resurrection LC
Rochester MN
Associate Pastor
11/12/2020
Prof Andrew Naumann Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; Religion Department
11/14/2020
Rev Jonathan Bourman Peace LC
Aiken SC
Grace of God LC
Dix Hills NY
Pastor
11/15/2020
Rev James Saatkamp St James LC
North Branch MI
Resurrection LC
Milwaukee WI
Pastor
11/15/2020
Rev Joshua Kesting St Paul LC
Neosho WI
Our Savior LC
Strongsville OH
Pastor
11/15/2020
Rev Adam Mueller Redeemer LC
Tucson AZ
St Paul’s LC
New Ulm MN
Associate Pastor
11/15/2020
Rev Timothy Spiegelberg Carbon Valley LC
Firestone CO
St Paul LC
Saint James MN
Pastor
11/15/2020
Rev Seth Scheuerlein St Luke’s LC
Grand Rapids MN
First LC
Aurora NE
Pastor
11/15/2020
Rev Timothy Henning St Lucas LC
Kewaskum WI
St John LC
Redwood Falls MN
Associate Pastor
11/15/2020
Rev Timothy Rosenow St Paul LC
Prescott WI
Shepherd of Peace LC
Norfolk NE
Pastor
11/18/2020
Rev Paul Schulz Grace LC
Safford AZ
Peace LC
Isabel SD
St Paul LC
McIntosh SD
Christ LC
Morristown SD
Christ LC
Bison SD
Pastor
11/18/2020
Rev James Backus St Mark’s LC
Watertown WI
Abiding Hope LC
Ocala FL
Pastor
11/19/2020
Rev Steven Lange Hope LC
Louisville KY
Beautiful Savior LC
Summerville SC
Pastor
11/19/2020
Rev Aaron Robinson Fairview LC
Milwaukee WI
Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Professor; English & Cultural Diversity Coordinator
11/19/2020
Teachers Current call New call Date issued
Mr Philip Punzel St Peter LS
Appleton WI
Luther High School
Onalaska WI
Principal
10/20/2020
Mr Stephen Gurgel St Paul LS
Rapid City SD
West Lutheran High School
Plymouth MN
Teacher; Grades 9-12, History, Religion
10/25/2020
Mr Christopher Avila St John LS
Red Wing MN
Trinity LS
West Bend WI
Principal; Grades 7-8
10/27/2020
Mr Corey Pieper St Paul LS
Wonewoc WI
Teacher; Grades 3-5, Athletic Director, One-Year, Provisional Call
10/27/2020
Mr Michael Schulz St Paul LS
Appleton WI
St Paul LS
Appleton WI
Teacher; Grade 4
10/27/2020
Mrs Rachel Severeid Cross of Glory LS
Peoria AZ
Emmanuel LS
Tempe AZ
Teacher; Grade 3, Drama, Choir
11/1/2020
Miss Anne Russell Risen Savior LS – East Campus
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 6
11/1/2020
Mrs Jennifer Bunn St John LS
Wrightstown WI
Risen Savior LS
Milwaukee WI
ECM Teacher; K4
11/1/2020
Mr Nathan Reich St Paul LS
Green Bay WI
St Paul First LS
North Hollywood CA
Principal
11/1/2020
Mr Ryan Wiechmann Northland Lutheran High School
Mosinee WI
Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
Professor; Mathematics
11/1/2020
Mr Daniel Douglas Mt Olive LS
Overland Park KS
Risen Savior Christian Academy
Pooler GA
Teacher; Grades 5-6
11/1/2020
Mrs Katherine Douglas Risen Savior Christian Academy
Pooler GA
ECM Teacher; Three Quarter-Time, One-Year, Provisional Call
11/1/2020
Mrs Carrie Henning St John LS
Wauwatosa WI
Trinity Lutheran Preschool
Belle Plaine MN
ECM Teacher
11/1/2020
Mr Michael Henning Jr Good Shepherd’s LS
West Allis WI
Trinity LS
Belle Plaine MN
Principal; Grades 7-8
11/1/2020
Mr Jacob Rothe Mt Calvary LS
Redding CA
Risen Savior LS – East Campus
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 4
11/1/2020
Mr Andrew Baxter St Lucas LS
Milwaukee WI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Delray Beach FL
Principal; Grade 4
11/2/2020
Mrs Dorothy Grivno Crown of Life LS
Hubertus WI
Jesus Loves Me Learning Center
North Mankato MN
ECM Teacher
11/3/2020
Mrs Alissa Kiedrowski Trinity LS
Brillion WI
Waucousta LS
Campbellsport WI
Teacher; 4K & 5K
11/8/2020
Mrs Amy Lawonn St Luke LS
Oakfield WI
Zion LS
Columbus WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2
11/8/2020
Mrs Kayla Wilkins Trinity LS
Marshfield WI
Lord of Life LS
Thornton CO
Teacher
11/8/2020
Miss Rebecca Wagner Redeemer Learning Center
Tomahawk WI
Little Lambs Learning Center
Mandan ND
ECM Director
11/8/2020
Ms Rebecca Olson Westside Christian School
Middleton WI
Trinity LS
Waukesha WI
Teacher; Grade 6 & 5-8 Social Studies
11/8/2020
Miss Deanna Rahn Wisconsin LS-Middle School (6-8)
Racine WI
St Paul LS
Onalaska WI
Teacher; Grade 2
11/10/2020
Mrs Allison Byers St Paul LS
Lake Mills WI
Little Lions Child Care
Marathon WI
ECM Director
11/10/2020
Mr Zachariah Thooft Bethel LS
Bay City MI
Divine Grace LS
Lake Orion MI
Principal; Grades 3-4 or 5-8
11/10/2020
Mrs Leah Gillespie St Paul LS
Ixonia WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
11/11/2020
Mr Philip Hochmuth St John LS
Maribel WI
Cross of Glory LS
Washington MI
Principal; Grades 5-8
11/11/2020
Mrs Amy Arguello Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Principal
11/11/2020
Mr Kurtis Hoppe Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Administrator
11/11/2020
Mrs Sherri Lueck Holy Trinity LS
Des Moines WA
ECM Director; 4K Teacher
11/15/2020
Miss Rachel Petermann Trinity LS
Kiel WI
Holy Trinity LS
Des Moines WA
Teacher; Grade 1
11/15/2020
Mrs Ruth Schwark Holy Trinity LS
Des Moines WA
Teacher; Grade 4, Coaching
11/15/2020
Mr Paul Kanzenbach St John LS
Milwaukee WI
Peace LS
Hartford WI
Teacher; K-8 Music, Choir
11/15/2020
Miss Lindsay Ernst Garden Homes LS
Milwaukee WI
Zion LS
Denver CO
ECM Director
11/15/2020
Mrs Caitlin Bare Holy Trinity Lutheran Academy
New Hope MN
St Mark Little Lions Preschool
Salina KS
ECM Teacher
11/15/2020
Miss Catharyn Waggoner Our Savior’s LS
Zion IL
Cross of Christ LS
Coon Rapids MN
ECM Lead Teacher
11/15/2020
Mrs Megan Enstad Parkland LS
Tacoma WA
Bethany LS
Port Orchard WA
Teacher; Grades 1-2, Music
11/15/2020
Mr Jared Matthies Trinity-St Luke Clark St Campus
Watertown WI
Crown of Life LS
West Saint Paul MN
Teacher; Grade 8
11/15/2020
Mr David Roekle Good Shepherd Lutheran Academy
Downers Grove IL
Immanuel LS
Medford WI
Principal; Grades TBD
11/15/2020
Mr William Fuerstenau Bethany LS
Hustisford WI
Emanuel LS
New London WI
Principal
11/15/2020
Mr Andrew Aguilar California Lutheran High School
Wildomar CA
Cross of Glory LS
Peoria AZ
Principal; Grades 7-8
11/15/2020
Mrs Rachel Severeid Cross of Glory LS
Peoria AZ
Cross of Glory LS
Peoria AZ
Teacher; Grades 3-4, Music, Call Made Permanent
11/15/2020
Miss Magdalena Petermann Bethany LS
Kenosha WI
Abiding Peace Academy
Simpsonville SC
Teacher; Flex Grades 2-6
11/15/2020
Mrs Anna Vogel Shepherd of the Hills LS
La Mesa CA
Teacher; Grades 2-3, Limited Duration, Half-Time Call
11/15/2020
Mrs Carol Markgraf St John’s LS
Newburg WI
St John’s LS
Newburg WI
ECM Teacher; Preschool & Extended Learning Teacher, Call Made Permanent
11/15/2020
Mr Colin Paustian Neenah LS (3-8)
Neenah WI
Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
Teacher; Grade 11, Athletics, Coaching, Technology, Science
11/16/2020
Mr Aaron Krause Bethany LS
Manitowoc WI
Mt Calvary LS
Waukesha WI
Principal; Grades 6, 7, or 8
11/16/2020
Mr Jeffrey Dorn Shoreland Lutheran High School
Somers WI
Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School
New Ulm MN
Teacher; Learning Coordinator
11/16/2020
Mrs Stephnie Marquez Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
Teacher; Art, Half-Time, One-Year, Provisional Call
11/16/2020
Mr Ryan Kirchoff Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Teacher; Grades 9-12, English
11/17/2020
Mr David Wilson Immanuel LS
Manitowoc WI
Carlsbad Christian Academy
Carlsbad CA
Principal; Upper Grades
11/17/2020
Mr David Fulton Grace LS
Oshkosh WI
St Jacobi LS
Greenfield WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8, Athletics, Coaching
11/17/2020
Mr Jay Selle Wisconsin LS-Middle School (6-8)
Racine WI
Wisconsin LS-Middle School (6-8)
Racine WI
Assistant Principal; Grade 7
11/17/2020
Mrs Sarah Weber Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 9, English, Coaching/Co-Curricular
11/18/2020
Mr Jonathan Beilke Grace LS
Saint Joseph MI
Evergreen Lutheran High School
Tacoma WA
Principal; Religion
11/18/2020
Mrs Carol Tetzlaff St Mark’s LS
Watertown WI
St Paul LS
Ixonia WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4
11/18/2020
Mr Eric Fillner Star of Bethlehem LS
New Berlin WI
St Paul LS
Ixonia WI
Principal; Grades 5-6
11/18/2020
Miss Cassandra Krug Lord of Life LS
Friendswood TX
CrossLife Christian Academy
Pflugerville TX
Teacher; Kindergarten
11/18/2020
Mrs Rebecca Toepel St Peter Lutheran Preschool
Modesto CA
CrossLife Christian Academy
Pflugerville TX
ECM Teacher; 3-year-olds
11/18/2020
Miss Sarah Rautenberg Building Blocks Christian Academy
Los Angeles CA
CrossLife Christian Academy
Pflugerville TX
ECM Teacher; 3-year-olds
11/18/2020
Ms Sarah Jandron Emanuel LS
New London WI
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; 4K
11/19/2020
Mr Darren Vogt St Mark LS
Citrus Heights CA
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6, Language Arts
11/19/2020
Mr Karl Kuschel St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6, Science
11/19/2020
Mr Justin Wiechmann St Matthew’s LS
Oconomowoc WI
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 7- 8, Science
11/19/2020
Mr Matthew Augustine Zion LS
Chesaning MI
Christ LS
Eagle River WI
Principal; Grades 4-6
11/19/2020
Mr Jacob Zimmermann St John LS
Fremont WI
Petra LS
Sauk Rapids MN
Principal
11/19/2020
Mr Keith Bowe Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
SEW Praesidium
Waukesha WI
Administrator; Superintendent of Schools for the Southeastern Wisconsin District
11/19/2020
Mr Michael Koestler Shoreland Lutheran High School
Somers WI
Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Professor; Education & Director of Field Experiences
11/19/2020
Mr Paul Frisque St Jacobi LS
Greenfield WI
Christ the Lord LC
Brookfield WI
Director; Parish Music
11/22/2020
Mrs Rebecca Briney St Paul LS
Plymouth NE
Peace LS
Livonia MI
ECM Director; Lead Teacher
11/22/2020
Mrs Nicole Tranberg Good Shepherd’s LS
West Allis WI
St Peter LS
Saint Peter MN
Teacher; Kindergarten, Music, Youth Choir
11/22/2020
Mr Andrew Danner St Paul LS
Plymouth NE
Grace LS
Oshkosh WI
Principal; Grades 7-8
11/22/2020
Ms Rachel Wendt Mount Lebanon LS
Milwaukee WI
Little Lambs of Peace Preschool
Eagle River AK
ECM Teacher; Lead Teacher
11/22/2020
Mr Michael Chappell Precious Lambs Preschool
Jacksonville FL
Leap of Faith Early Childhood Center
New Lisbon WI
ECM Director
11/22/2020
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date issued
Mr Ryan Hulse St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Administrator; Director of Mission Advancement
11/21/2020


CALLS ACCEPTED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date accepted
Rev Matthew Arnold St Paul LC
Oconto Falls WI
St Luke LC
Vassar MI
Pastor
11/21/2020
Teachers Current call New call Date accepted
Mrs Nicole Grunwald Salem Preschool
Woodbury MN
Salem Preschool
Woodbury MN
ECM Teacher; Staff Minister
11/5/2020
Mr Christopher Arndt St Paul LS
Lake Mills WI
St Paul LS
Lake Mills WI
Teacher; Grade 6, Call Made Permanent
11/15/2020
Mr Lyle Timm St John LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher
11/18/2020
Mrs Christine Timm St John LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher
11/18/2020
Mr Kirk Schauland Emanuel LS
New London WI
Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School
New Ulm MN
Teacher; Grade 9, General Computer, Network Administrator, Coaching
11/19/2020
Mr David Ring Wisconsin LS-Middle School (6-8)
Racine WI
Wisconsin LS-Middle School (6-8)
Racine WI
Principal
11/22/2020
Mrs Nancy Ring Wisconsin LS-Middle School (6-8)
Racine WI
Wisconsin LS-Middle School (6-8)
Racine WI
Administrator; EC Campus Administrator, Teacher
11/22/2020
Mrs Mary Jones Shepherd of the Hills LS
La Mesa CA
Teacher; Grades 2-3, Limited Duration, Half-Time Call
11/23/2020
Mr Jeffrey Brown Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
Assistant Professor; Computer Science
11/23/2020
Mrs Tova Brown Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
Assistant Professor; Mathematics
11/23/2020


CALLS DECLINED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date declined
Rev James Buske Lighthouse Youth Center
Milwaukee WI
Trinity LC
Jenera OH
Associate Pastor
11/16/2020
Rev Mathew Pfeifer Lincoln Heights LC
Des Moines IA
Good Shepherd LC
South Attleboro MA
Pastor
11/16/2020
Rev Stephen Schamber Sr Holy Trinity LC
Wyoming MI
Trinity LC
Winner SD
Pastor
11/17/2020
Rev Thad Bitter Grace LC
Portland OR
St John’s LC
Sparta WI
Outreach Associate Pastor
11/18/2020
Rev Paul Schulz Risen Savior LC
Chula Vista CA
St John LC
Mukwonago WI
Associate Pastor
11/18/2020
Rev Daniel Lewig Trinity LC
Lime Ridge WI
St John LC
Hillpoint WI
St John LC
Goodhue MN
Pastor
11/18/2020
Rev Nathanael Scharf St Paul’s LC
New Ulm MN
Centennial LC
Milwaukee WI
Pastor
11/20/2020
Rev Dr Timothy Bourman Sure Foundation LC
Woodside NY
St John’s on the Hillside LC
Milwaukee WI
Pastor
11/20/2020
Rev Jared Oldenburg Eternal Rock LC
Castle Rock CO
Shepherd of the Lakes LC
Linden MI
Pastor
11/21/2020
Rev Jonathan Zimpelmann St John LC
Hastings MN
Grace LC
Dakota MN
Trinity (Wilson Twp) LC
Winona MN
Pastor
11/22/2020
Teachers Current call New call Date declined
Miss Angela Birner Crown of Life Christian Academy
Fort Myers FL
St Paul LS
Tomah WI
Teacher; Kindergarten, Music
11/16/2020
Miss Jessica Martinez St Philip LS
Milwaukee WI
David’s Star LS
Jackson WI
Teacher; Grade 4, Tech Director
11/17/2020
Mr Michael Wisniewski Trinity LS
Marshfield WI
Trinity LS
Jenera OH
Principal; Grades 7-8
11/18/2020
Mr Steven White St Paul LS
South Haven MI
St Paul LS
Tomah WI
Principal; Grades 7-8
11/18/2020
Ms Alison Wiedmann Good Shepherd Lutheran Academy
Deltona FL
St Mark LS
Green Bay WI
Teacher; Grade 1, Music
11/19/2020
Mr Philip Haefner Trinity LS
Bay City MI
St Peter’s LS
Fond du Lac WI
Principal; Grade 6 – Part-Time Call
11/19/2020
Mr Michael Marquardt St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Professor; Music
11/20/2020
Mr Seth Zimmermann Riverview LS
Appleton WI
Mt Calvary LS
Redding CA
Principal
11/20/2020
Miss Sarah Krajewski Grace Lutheran Child Care
Charlotte NC
St Martin’s LS
Watertown SD
ECM Director
11/20/2020
Mr Kevin Bode Emmanuel LS
Tempe AZ
Bethany LC
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; Grade 7, Choir, Music
11/22/2020
Miss Abby Mehlberg Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Delray Beach FL
Peace LS
Sun Prairie WI
ECM Teacher
11/22/2020
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date declined
Mr Brent Bitter Grace LC
Charlotte NC
Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Administrator; Director of Mission Advancement
11/17/2020


RESIGNED

 

Teachers Current call Date resigned
Mrs Hannah Ewerdt New Hope Lutheran Academy
West Melbourne FL
11/16/2020
Mrs Rosanna Mulske St Paul LS
Menomonie WI
6/30/2021


CALLED TO ETERNAL GLORY

 

Pastors Home church Death date
Rev George Tiefel Jr Immanuel LC
South Lyon MI
11/17/2020


RETIREMENT

 

Teachers Current call Date retired
Mr Gary Bain West Lutheran High School
Plymouth MN
6/30/2021
Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Call Report – November 16, 2020

 

Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod

Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report

11/10/2020 – 11/16/2020

The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.


NO DECISION REPORTED

Pastors Current call New call Date issued
Rev Thad Bitter Grace LC
Portland OR
St John’s LC
Sparta WI
Outreach Associate Pastor
10/18/2020
Rev Adam Zimpelmann Good Shepherd LC
Fond du Lac WI
Zion LC
Lansing MI
Pastor
10/22/2020
Rev Matthew Arnold St Paul LC
Oconto Falls WI
St Luke LC
Vassar MI
Pastor
10/24/2020
Rev Paul Schulz Risen Savior LC
Chula Vista CA
St John LC
Mukwonago WI
Associate Pastor
10/25/2020
Rev Daniel Lewig Trinity LC
Lime Ridge WI
St John LC
Hillpoint WI
St John LC
Goodhue MN
Pastor
10/25/2020
Rev Brad Krause Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Messiah LC
Nampa ID
Pastor
10/25/2020
Rev David Barkow Christ the Lord LC
Cottage Grove MN
St Martin’s LC
Watertown SD
Associate Pastor
10/25/2020
Rev James Buske Lighthouse Youth Center
Milwaukee WI
Trinity LC
Jenera OH
Associate Pastor
10/26/2020
Rev Mathew Pfeifer Lincoln Heights LC
Des Moines IA
Good Shepherd LC
South Attleboro MA
Pastor
10/27/2020
Rev Dr Timothy Bourman Sure Foundation LC
Woodside NY
St John’s on the Hillside LC
Milwaukee WI
Pastor
10/28/2020
Rev Jonathan Zimpelmann St John LC
Hastings MN
Grace LC
Dakota MN
Trinity (Wilson Twp) LC
Winona MN
Pastor
10/28/2020
Rev Stephen Schamber Sr Holy Trinity LC
Wyoming MI
Trinity LC
Winner SD
Pastor
10/28/2020
Rev Matthew Reis Trinity LC
Bangor MI
Emanuel LC &
St John LC
Fairfax MN
Pastor
10/29/2020
Rev Ryan Wolfe Redeemer LC
Mandan ND
Ascension LC
Moorhead MN
St Paul’s LC
Valley City ND
Pastor
10/31/2020
Rev Nathanael Scharf St Paul’s LC
New Ulm MN
Centennial LC
Milwaukee WI
Pastor
11/1/2020
Rev Steven Neumann Mt Zion LC
Kenosha WI
Our Savior LC
Kasson MN
Pastor
11/1/2020
Rev Clinton Kreuziger Crown of Life LC
Marietta OH
Reformation LC
Dousman WI
Pastor
11/1/2020
Rev John Bortulin St John LC
Mukwonago WI
St Paul’s First LC
North Hollywood CA
Pastor
11/1/2020
Rev Gary Pufahl Christ LC
Big Bend WI
Emmanuel LC
Tempe AZ
Lead Pastor
11/1/2020
Rev Jared Oldenburg Eternal Rock LC
Castle Rock CO
Shepherd of the Lakes LC
Linden MI
Pastor
11/2/2020
Rev Mark Westra Prince of Peace LC
Fairport NY
St Paul’s LC
Franklin WI
Associate Pastor
11/4/2020
Rev Nathan Sutton Our Savior LC
San Antonio TX
Beautiful Saviour LC
Carlsbad CA
Pastor
11/4/2020
Rev Nathanael Brenner Holy Scripture LC
Fort Wayne IN
Faith LC
Tyler TX
Pastor
11/4/2020
Rev Matthew Guse St Peter’s LC
Fond du Lac WI
Northdale LC
Tampa FL
Pastor
11/5/2020
Rev Joel McKenney St Paul LC
Algoma WI
Trinity LC
Union Grove WI
Pastor
11/8/2020
Rev Daniel Schroeder St Peter LC
Modesto CA
Salem LC
Milwaukee WI
Associate Pastor
11/8/2020
Rev Caleb Kurbis Living Savior LC
Asheville NC
Grace LC
Milwaukee WI
Associate Pastor
11/8/2020
Rev Walter Gawel IV Victory LC
Lexington KY
Beautiful Savior LC
Grove City OH
Pastor
11/8/2020
Rev William Monday St Peter LC – North Campus
Appleton WI
Amazing Love LC
Frankfort IL
Associate Pastor
11/10/2020
Rev Andrew Mueller Beautiful Savior LC
Las Vegas NV
Christ the King LC
Tulsa OK
Pastor
11/10/2020
Rev David Karow St John LC
Rock Springs WI
St Peter LC
Helenville WI
Pastor
11/11/2020
Prof David Scharf Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Peace LC
Chandler AZ
Pastor
11/11/2020
Rev William Dunn St Peter LC
Milwaukee WI
Cross of Christ LC
Las Cruces NM
Pastor
11/11/2020
Rev Jonathan Fischer Resurrection LC
Chesapeake VA
Resurrection LC
Rochester MN
Associate Pastor
11/12/2020
Prof Andrew Naumann Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; Religion Department
11/14/2020
Teachers Current call New call Date issued
Mr Kirk Schauland Emanuel LS
New London WI
Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School
New Ulm MN
Teacher; Grade 9, General Computer, Network Administrator, Coaching
10/15/2020
Mr Michael Wisniewski Trinity LS
Marshfield WI
Trinity LS
Jenera OH
Principal; Grades 7-8
10/18/2020
Mr Kevin Bode Emmanuel LS
Tempe AZ
Bethany LC
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; Grade 7, Choir, Music
10/18/2020
Mr Philip Punzel St Peter LS
Appleton WI
Luther High School
Onalaska WI
Principal
10/20/2020
Mr Jeffrey Brown Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
Assistant Professor; Computer Science
10/20/2020
Mrs Tova Brown Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
Assistant Professor; Mathematics
10/20/2020
Mr Christopher Arndt St Paul LS
Lake Mills WI
St Paul LS
Lake Mills WI
Teacher; Grade 6, Call made permanent
10/20/2020
Miss Jessica Martinez St Philip LS
Milwaukee WI
David’s Star LS
Jackson WI
Teacher; Grade 4, Tech Director
10/25/2020
Miss Sarah Krajewski Grace Lutheran Child Care
Charlotte NC
St Martin’s LS
Watertown SD
ECM Director
10/25/2020
Ms Alison Wiedmann Good Shepherd Lutheran Academy
Deltona FL
St Mark LS
Green Bay WI
Teacher; Grade 1, Music
10/25/2020
Mrs Nicole Grunwald Salem Preschool
Woodbury MN
Salem Preschool
Woodbury MN
ECM Teacher; Staff Minister
10/25/2020
Mr Stephen Gurgel St Paul LS
Rapid City SD
West Lutheran High School
Plymouth MN
Teacher; Grades 9-12, History, Religion
10/25/2020
Mr Philip Haefner Trinity LS
Bay City MI
St Peter’s LS
Fond du Lac WI
Principal; Grade 6 – Part-Time Call
10/25/2020
Miss Abby Mehlberg Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Delray Beach FL
Peace LS
Sun Prairie WI
ECM Teacher
10/26/2020
Mr Christopher Avila St John LS
Red Wing MN
Trinity LS
West Bend WI
Principal; Grades 7-8
10/27/2020
Mr Corey Pieper   St Paul LS
Wonewoc WI
Teacher; Grades 3-5, Athletic Director, One-Year, Provisional Call
10/27/2020
Mr Steven White St Paul LS
South Haven MI
St Paul LS
Tomah WI
Principal; Grades 7-8
10/27/2020
Miss Angela Birner Crown of Life Christian Academy
Fort Myers FL
St Paul LS
Tomah WI
Teacher; Kindergarten, Music
10/27/2020
Mr Michael Schulz St Paul LS
Appleton WI
St Paul LS
Appleton WI
Teacher; Grade 4
10/27/2020
Mr Michael Marquardt St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Professor of Music
10/29/2020
Mrs Rachel Severeid Cross of Glory LS
Peoria AZ
Emmanuel LS
Tempe AZ
Teacher; Grade 3, Drama, Choir
11/1/2020
Miss Anne Russell   Risen Savior LS – East Campus
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 6
11/1/2020
Mrs Jennifer Bunn St John LS
Wrightstown WI
Risen Savior LS
Milwaukee WI
ECM Teacher; K4
11/1/2020
Mr Nathan Reich St Paul LS
Green Bay WI
St Paul First LS
North Hollywood CA
Principal
11/1/2020
Mr Seth Zimmermann Riverview LS
Appleton WI
Mt Calvary LS
Redding CA
Principal
11/1/2020
Mr Ryan Wiechmann Northland Lutheran High School
Mosinee WI
Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
Professor of Mathematics
11/1/2020
Mr Daniel Douglas Mt Olive LS
Overland Park KS
Risen Savior Christian Academy
Pooler GA
Teacher; Grades 5-6
11/1/2020
Mrs Katherine Douglas   Risen Savior Christian Academy
Pooler GA
ECM Teacher; One-Year, Three Quarter-Time, Provisional Call
11/1/2020
Mrs Carrie Henning St John LS
Wauwatosa WI
Trinity Lutheran Preschool
Belle Plaine MN
ECM Teacher
11/1/2020
Mr Michael Henning Jr Good Shepherd’s LS
West Allis WI
Trinity LS
Belle Plaine MN
Principal; Grades 7-8
11/1/2020
Mr Jacob Rothe Mt Calvary LS
Redding CA
Risen Savior LS – East Campus
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 4
11/1/2020
Mr Andrew Baxter St Lucas LS
Milwaukee WI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Delray Beach FL
Principal; Grade 4
11/2/2020
Mrs Dorothy Grivno Crown of Life LS
Hubertus WI
Jesus Loves Me Learning Center
North Mankato MN
ECM Teacher
11/3/2020
Mrs Alissa Kiedrowski Trinity LS
Brillion WI
Waucousta LS
Campbellsport WI
Teacher; 4K & 5K
11/8/2020
Mrs Amy Lawonn St Luke LS
Oakfield WI
Zion LS
Columbus WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2
11/8/2020
Mrs Kayla Wilkins Trinity LS
Marshfield WI
Lord of Life LS
Thornton CO
Teacher
11/8/2020
Miss Rebecca Wagner Redeemer Learning Center
Tomahawk WI
Little Lambs Learning Center
Mandan ND
ECM Director
11/8/2020
Ms Rebecca Olson Westside Christian School
Middleton WI
Trinity LS
Waukesha WI
Teacher; Grade 6 & 5-8 Social Studies
11/8/2020
Mr Lyle Timm   St John LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher
11/9/2020
Mrs Christine Timm   St John LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher
11/9/2020
Miss Deanna Rahn Wisconsin LS-Middle School (6-8)
Racine WI
St Paul LS
Onalaska WI
Teacher; Grade 2
11/10/2020
Mrs Allison Byers St Paul LS
Lake Mills WI
Little Lions Child Care
Marathon WI
ECM Director
11/10/2020
Mr Zachariah Thooft Bethel LS
Bay City MI
Divine Grace LS
Lake Orion MI
Principal; Grades 3-4 or 5-8
11/10/2020
Mrs Leah Gillespie   St Paul LS
Ixonia WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
11/11/2020
Mr Philip Hochmuth St John LS
Maribel WI
Cross of Glory LS
Washington MI
Principal; Grades 5-8
11/11/2020
Mrs Amy Arguello Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Principal
11/11/2020
Mr Kurtis Hoppe Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Administrator
11/11/2020
Mrs Sherri Lueck   Holy Trinity LS
Des Moines WA
ECM Director; 4K Teacher
11/15/2020
Miss Rachel Petermann Trinity LS
Kiel WI
Holy Trinity LS
Des Moines WA
Teacher; Grade 1
11/15/2020
Mrs Ruth Schwark   Holy Trinity LS
Des Moines WA
Teacher; Grade 4, Coaching
11/15/2020
Mr Paul Kanzenbach St John LS
Milwaukee WI
Peace LS
Hartford WI
Teacher; K-8 Music, Choir
11/15/2020
Miss Lindsay Ernst Garden Homes LS
Milwaukee WI
Zion LS
Denver CO
ECM Director
11/15/2020
Mrs Caitlin Bare Holy Trinity Lutheran Academy
New Hope MN
St Mark Little Lions Preschool
Salina KS
ECM Teacher
11/15/2020
Miss Catharyn Waggoner Our Savior’s LS
Zion IL
Cross of Christ LS
Coon Rapids MN
ECM Lead Teacher
11/15/2020
Mrs Megan Enstad Parkland LS
Tacoma WA
Bethany LS
Port Orchard WA
Teacher; Grades 1-2, Music
11/15/2020
Mr Jared Matthies Trinity-St Luke Clark St Campus
Watertown WI
Crown of Life LS
West Saint Paul MN
Teacher; Grade 8
11/15/2020
Mr David Roekle Good Shepherd Lutheran Academy
Downers Grove IL
Immanuel LS
Medford WI
Principal; Grades TBD
11/15/2020
Mr William Fuerstenau Bethany LS
Hustisford WI
Emanuel LS
New London WI
Principal
11/15/2020
Mr Andrew Aguilar California Lutheran High School
Wildomar CA
Cross of Glory LS
Peoria AZ
Principal; Grades 7-8
11/15/2020
Mrs Rachel Severeid Cross of Glory LS
Peoria AZ
Cross of Glory LS
Peoria AZ
Teacher; Grades 3-4, Music, Call made permanent
11/15/2020
Miss Magdalena Petermann Bethany LS
Kenosha WI
Abiding Peace Academy
Simpsonville SC
Teacher; Flex Grades 2-6
11/15/2020
Mrs Mary Jones   Shepherd of the Hills LS
La Mesa CA
Teacher; Grades 2-3, Limited Duration, Half-Time Call
11/15/2020
Mrs Anna Vogel   Shepherd of the Hills LS
La Mesa CA
Teacher; Grades 2-3, Limited Duration, Half-Time Call
11/15/2020
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date issued
Mr Brent Bitter Grace LC
Charlotte NC
Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Administrator; Director of Mission Advancement
10/25/2020


CALLS ACCEPTED

Pastors Current call New call Date accepted
Rev Paul Lindhorst Great Plains Lutheran High School
Watertown SD
Ministry of Christian Giving
Christian Giving Counselor
11/12/2020
Rev Jeffrey Samelson Christ LC
Clarksville MD
Christian Life Resources
Hartford WI
Director of Ministry Advancement
11/15/2020
Teachers Current call New call Date accepted
Miss Erin Keese MLC Early Childhood Learning Center
New Ulm MN
St Marcus LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
11/10/2020
Mr Matthew Foxen Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Director of Communications
11/12/2020
Mrs Carin Schmiel   Mt Olive Lutheran Preschool
Shakopee MN
ECM Director
11/13/2020
Mr Joseph Blum Garden Homes LS
Milwaukee WI
Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Director of Admissions
11/15/2020
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date accepted
Mr Ryan Kummerow St John’s LC – Salem-Lowell Campus
Lowell WI
St John’s LC &
St John’s LC – Salem-Lowell Campus
Juneau WI &
St John’s LC – Horicon Campus
Horicon WI
Staff Minister; Two-Year, Less than Half-Time Call
11/9/2020


CALLS DECLINED

Pastors Current call New call Date declined
Rev Thomas Westra Beautiful Savior LC
Cincinnati OH
Commission on Congregational Counseling
Congregational Counselor
11/7/2020
Rev Matthew Hennig Christ LC
North Saint Paul MN &
Hugo MN
Christ LC
Pewaukee WI
Associate Pastor
11/10/2020
Rev Ryan Cortright Our Redeemer LC
Madison WI
Bethel LC
Menasha WI
Associate Pastor
11/10/2020
Rev Jeffrey Mahnke St Peter LC – Schofield Campus
Schofield WI
Beautiful Savior LC
Summerville SC
Pastor
11/11/2020
Rev Gregory Lyon Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
St Paul LC
Bangor WI
Pastor
11/11/2020
Rev Matthew Mueller Living Hope LC
Peoria IL
St Paul LC
North Fond du Lac WI
Associate Pastor
11/11/2020
Rev Paul White Loving Shepherd LC
Milwaukee WI
St Paul LC
Marshall WI
Pastor
11/12/2020
Rev Matthew Ewart NorthCross LC
Lakeville MN
St James LC
Portage MI
Pastor
11/12/2020
Rev Thadeus Flitter Zion LC
Valentine NE
Trinity LC
Omak WA
Pastor
11/12/2020
Rev Frederic Berger St Paul’s LC
Plymouth NE
Beautiful Savior LC
La Porte IN
Pastor
11/13/2020
Rev Steven Waldschmidt Christ Alone LC
Dardenne Prairie MO
Bethany LC – Lynndale Campus
Appleton WI
Associate Pastor
11/13/2020
Rev James Panning St Paul’s LC
Litchfield MN
Faith LC
Harrison MI
St John LC
Clare MI
Pastor
11/14/2020
Rev Jason Oakland Martin Luther LC
Neenah WI
First LC
Racine WI
Associate Pastor
11/14/2020
Rev Michael Kuschel St Matthew LC (Flora)
Renville MN &
Danube MN
Trinity LC
Marshfield WI
Pastor
11/14/2020
Rev David Parsons Holy Cross LC
Tucson AZ
Good Shepherd LC
Midland TX
Pastor
11/14/2020
Teachers Current call New call Date declined
Mr David Schulz St Stephen LS
Beaver Dam WI
Petra LS
Sauk Rapids MN
Principal
11/9/2020
Miss Jennifer Hunt Gethsemane LS
Omaha NE
CrossLife Christian Academy
Pflugerville TX
Teacher; Kindergarten
11/10/2020
Miss Kristy Lendt Trinity LS
Aberdeen SD
CrossLife Christian Academy
Pflugerville TX
ECM Teacher; 3-year-olds
11/10/2020
Mr Shawn Herkstroeter Faith LS
Fond du Lac WI
Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Professor; Education & Director of Field Experiences
11/11/2020
Mr Christopher Mueller St John LS
Watertown WI
Grace LS
Oshkosh WI
Principal; Grades 7-8
11/11/2020
Miss Charlotte Huebner Divine Grace LS
Lake Orion MI
Zion LS
Valentine NE
Teacher; Grades K-3
11/11/2020
Mr Timothy Schubkegel Good Shepherd LS
Sioux Falls SD
Peace LS
Kissimmee FL
Principal; Grades 5/6 or 7/8
11/12/2020
Miss Amanda Treder St John LS
Wauwatosa WI
Crown of Life LS
West Saint Paul MN
Teacher; Grade 1, Choir
11/12/2020
Mrs Katherine Brown St Paul LS
Norfolk NE
Crown of Life LS
Warren MI
ECM Director; Organ, Choir
11/12/2020
Miss Kathryn Gut Shepherd of the Valley LS
Westminster CO
First LS
La Crosse WI
ECM Director
11/12/2020
Mr Scott Brown St Paul LS
Norfolk NE
Crown of Life LS
Warren MI
Teacher; Grades 5-8
11/12/2020
Mr Kyle Raymond Peace LS
Sun Prairie WI
Emmanuel LS
Tempe AZ
Principal
11/13/2020
Mrs Beth Ristow St Lucas LS
Milwaukee WI
St Paul LS
Green Bay WI
Teacher; Grade 3
11/13/2020
Mrs Elizabeth Gumm Trinity LS
Caledonia WI
Little Lambs of Peace Preschool
Eagle River AK
ECM Lead Teacher
11/14/2020
Miss Mollie Dorn Mt Calvary LS
Redding CA
Leap of Faith Early Childhood Center
New Lisbon WI
ECM Director
11/14/2020


RESIGNED

Teachers Current call Date resigned
Miss Megan Rabbers Bethany Lutheran Preschool
Saginaw MI
6/30/2021
Mr Wade Witzlsteiner St Jacobi LS
Greenfield WI
6/30/2021


CALLED TO ETERNAL GLORY

Pastors Home church Death date
Rev LeRoy Lothert St John’s LC
New Ulm MN
11/16/2020
Teachers Home church Death date
Ms Elizabeth Johnson St Matthew’s LC
Oconomowoc WI
11/14/2020


RETIREMENT

Teachers Current call Date retired
Mrs Susan Saatkamp St Jacobi LS
Greenfield WI
6/30/2021
Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Call Report – November 9, 2020

 

Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod

Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report

11/3/2020 – 11/9/2020

The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.


NO DECISION REPORTED

Pastors Current call New call Date issued
Rev Jeffrey Mahnke St Peter LC – Schofield Campus
Schofield WI
Beautiful Savior LC
Summerville SC
Pastor
10/7/2020
Rev Thomas Westra Beautiful Savior LC
Cincinnati OH
Commission on Congregational Counseling Congregational Counselor 10/7/2020
Rev Paul Lindhorst Great Plains Lutheran High School
Watertown SD
Ministry of Christian Giving
Christian Giving Counselor
10/8/2020
Rev Michael Kuschel St Matthew LC (Flora)
Renville MN &
Danube MN
Trinity LC
Marshfield WI
Pastor
10/11/2020
Rev Steven Waldschmidt Christ Alone LC
Dardenne Prairie MO
Bethany LC – Lynndale Campus
Appleton WI
Associate Pastor
10/12/2020
Rev Jeffrey Samelson Christ LC
Clarksville MD
Christian Life Resources
Hartford WI
Director of Ministry Advancement
10/16/2020
Rev Matthew Mueller Living Hope LC
Peoria IL
St Paul LC
North Fond du Lac WI
Associate Pastor
10/18/2020
Rev Gregory Lyon Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
St Paul LC
Bangor WI
Pastor
10/18/2020
Rev Thadeus Flitter Zion LC
Valentine NE
Trinity LC
Omak WA
Pastor
10/18/2020
Rev Paul White Loving Shepherd LC
Milwaukee WI
St Paul LC
Marshall WI
Pastor
10/18/2020
Rev Thad Bitter Grace LC
Portland OR
St John’s LC
Sparta WI
Outreach Associate Pastor
10/18/2020
Rev Ryan Cortright Our Redeemer LC
Madison WI
Bethel LC
Menasha WI
Associate Pastor
10/19/2020
Rev Jason Oakland Martin Luther LC
Neenah WI
First LC
Racine WI
Associate Pastor
10/21/2020
Rev Matthew Ewart NorthCross LC
Lakeville MN
St James LC
Portage MI
Pastor
10/21/2020
Rev James Panning St Paul’s LC
Litchfield MN
Faith LC
Harrison MI
St John LC
Clare MI
Pastor
10/21/2020
Rev David Parsons Holy Cross LC
Tucson AZ
Good Shepherd LC
Midland TX
Pastor
10/21/2020
Rev Matthew Hennig Christ LC
North St Paul &
Hugo MN
Christ LC
Pewaukee WI
Associate Pastor
10/22/2020
Rev Adam Zimpelmann Good Shepherd LC
Fond du Lac WI
Zion LC
Lansing MI
Pastor
10/22/2020
Rev Matthew Arnold St Paul LC
Oconto Falls WI
St Luke LC
Vassar MI
Pastor
10/24/2020
Rev Paul Schulz Risen Savior LC
Chula Vista CA
St John LC
Mukwonago WI
Associate Pastor
10/25/2020
Rev Daniel Lewig Trinity LC
Lime Ridge WI
St John LC
Hillpoint WI
St John LC
Goodhue MN
Pastor
10/25/2020
Rev Brad Krause Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Messiah LC
Nampa ID
Pastor
10/25/2020
Rev Frederic Berger St Paul’s LC
Plymouth NE
Beautiful Savior LC
La Porte IN
Pastor
10/25/2020
Rev David Barkow Christ the Lord LC
Cottage Grove MN
St Martin’s LC
Watertown SD
Associate Pastor
10/25/2020
Rev James Buske Lighthouse Youth Center
Milwaukee WI
Trinity LC
Jenera OH
Associate Pastor
10/26/2020
Rev Mathew Pfeifer Lincoln Heights LC
Des Moines IA
Good Shepherd LC
South Attleboro MA
Pastor
10/27/2020
Rev Dr Timothy Bourman Sure Foundation LC
Woodside NY
St John’s on the Hillside LC
Milwaukee WI
Pastor
10/28/2020
Rev Jonathan Zimpelmann St John LC
Hastings MN
Grace LC
Dakota MN
Trinity (Wilson Twp) LC
Winona MN
Pastor
10/28/2020
Rev Stephen Schamber Sr Holy Trinity LC
Wyoming MI
Trinity LC
Winner SD
Pastor
10/28/2020
Rev Matthew Reis Trinity LC
Bangor MI
Emanuel LC &
St John LC
Fairfax MN
Pastor
10/29/2020
Rev Ryan Wolfe Redeemer LC
Mandan ND
Ascension LC
Moorhead MN
St Paul’s LC
Valley City ND
Pastor
10/31/2020
Rev Nathanael Scharf St Paul’s LC
New Ulm MN
Centennial LC
Milwaukee WI
Pastor
11/1/2020
Rev Steven Neumann Mt Zion LC
Kenosha WI
Our Savior LC
Kasson MN
Pastor
11/1/2020
Rev Clinton Kreuziger Crown of Life LC
Marietta OH
Reformation LC
Dousman WI
Pastor
11/1/2020
Rev John Bortulin St John LC
Mukwonago WI
St Paul’s First LC
North Hollywood CA
Pastor
11/1/2020
Rev Gary Pufahl Christ LC
Big Bend WI
Emmanuel LC
Tempe AZ
Lead Pastor
11/1/2020
Rev Jared Oldenburg Eternal Rock LC
Castle Rock CO
Shepherd of the Lakes LC
Linden MI
Pastor
11/2/2020
Rev Mark Westra Prince of Peace LC
Fairport NY
St Paul’s LC
Franklin WI
Associate Pastor
11/4/2020
Rev Nathan Sutton Our Savior LC
San Antonio TX
Beautiful Saviour LC
Carlsbad CA
Pastor
11/4/2020
Rev Nathanael Brenner Holy Scripture LC
Fort Wayne IN
Faith LC
Tyler TX
Pastor
11/4/2020
Rev Matthew Guse St Peter’s LC
Fond du Lac WI
Northdale LC
Tampa FL
Pastor
11/5/2020
Teachers Current call New call Date issued
Mr Shawn Herkstroeter Faith LS
Fond du Lac WI
Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Professor; Education & Director of field experiences
10/15/2020
Mrs Beth Ristow St Lucas LS
Milwaukee WI
St Paul LS
Green Bay WI
Teacher; Grade 3
10/15/2020
Mr Kirk Schauland Emanuel LS
New London WI
Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School
New Ulm MN
Teacher; Grade 9, General Computer, Network Administration, Athletics/Coaching
10/15/2020
Miss Jennifer Hunt Gethsemane LS
Omaha NE
CrossLife Christian Academy
Pflugerville TX
Teacher; Kindergarten
10/15/2020
Miss Kristy Lendt Trinity LS
Aberdeen SD
CrossLife Christian Academy
Pflugerville TX
ECM Teacher; 3-year-olds
10/15/2020
Mr Timothy Schubkegel Good Shepherd LS
Sioux Falls SD
Peace LS
Kissimmee FL
Principal; Grades 5/6 or 7/8
10/15/2020
Mr David Schulz St Stephen LS
Beaver Dam WI
Petra LS
Sauk Rapids MN
Principal
10/15/2020
Mrs Katherine Brown St Paul’s LC
Norfolk NE
Crown of Life LS
Warren MI
ECM Director; Organ, Choir
10/18/2020
Mr Scott Brown St Paul LS
Norfolk NE
Crown of Life LS
Warren MI
Teacher; Grades 5-8
10/18/2020
Mrs Elizabeth Gumm Trinity LS
Caledonia WI
Little Lambs of Peace Preschool
Eagle River AK
Lead ECM Teacher
10/18/2020
Mr Michael Wisniewski Trinity LS
Marshfield WI
Trinity LS
Jenera OH
Principal; Grades 7-8
10/18/2020
Mr Kyle Raymond Peace LS
Sun Prairie WI
Emmanuel LS
Tempe AZ
Principal
10/18/2020
Mrs Kelli Baas Trinity LS
Brillion WI
Peace LS
Livonia MI
ECM Director; Lead Teacher
10/18/2020
Miss Amanda Treder St John LS
Wauwatosa WI
Crown of Life LS
West Saint Paul MN
Teacher; Grade 1, Choir
10/18/2020
Mr Kevin Bode Emmanuel LS
Tempe AZ
Bethany LC
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; Grade 7, Choir, Music
10/18/2020
Miss Erin Keese MLC Early Childhood Learning Center
New Ulm MN
St Marcus LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher
10/19/2020
Mr Philip Punzel St Peter LS
Appleton WI
Luther High School
Onalaska WI
Principal
10/20/2020
Miss Kathryn Gut Shepherd of the Valley LS
Westminster CO
First LS
La Crosse WI
ECM Director
10/20/2020
Mr Joseph Blum Garden Homes LS
Milwaukee WI
Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Director
10/20/2020
Mr Matthew Foxen Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Director
10/20/2020
Mr Jeffrey Brown Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
Assistant Professor; Computer Science
10/20/2020
Mrs Tova Brown Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
Assistant Professor; Mathematics
10/20/2020
Mr Christopher Arndt St Paul LS
Lake Mills WI
St Paul LS
Lake Mills WI
Teacher; Grade 6 – Call made Permanent
10/20/2020
Mr Christopher Mueller St John LS
Watertown WI
Grace LS
Oshkosh WI
Principal; Grades 7-8
10/25/2020
Miss Jessica Martinez St Philip LS
Milwaukee WI
David’s Star LS
Jackson WI
Teacher; Grade 4, Tech Director
10/25/2020
Miss Sarah Krajewski Grace Lutheran Child Care
Charlotte NC
St Martin’s LS
Watertown SD
ECM Director
10/25/2020
Ms Alison Wiedmann Good Shepherd Lutheran Academy
Deltona FL
St Mark LS
Green Bay WI
Teacher; Grade 1, Music
10/25/2020
Miss Charlotte Huebner Divine Grace LS
Lake Orion MI
Zion LS
Valentine NE
Teacher; Grades K-3
10/25/2020
Mrs Nicole Grunwald Salem Preschool
Woodbury MN
Salem Preschool
Woodbury MN
ECM Teacher; Staff Minister
10/25/2020
Mr Stephen Gurgel St Paul LS
Rapid City SD
West Lutheran High School
Plymouth MN
Teacher; Grades 9-12, History, Religion
10/25/2020
Mr Philip Haefner Trinity LS
Bay City MI
St Peter’s LS
Fond du Lac WI
Principal; Teacher Grade 6 – Part-Time Call
10/25/2020
Mrs Carin Schmiel   Mt Olive Lutheran Preschool
Shakopee MN
ECM Director
10/25/2020
Miss Abby Mehlberg Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Delray Beach FL
Peace LS
Sun Prairie WI
ECM Teacher
10/26/2020
Mr Christopher Avila St John LS
Red Wing MN
Trinity LS
West Bend WI
Principal; Grades 7-8
10/27/2020
Mr Corey Pieper   St Paul LS
Wonewoc WI
Teacher; Grades 3-5, Athletic Director, One-Year, Provisional Call
10/27/2020
Mr Steven White St Paul LS
South Haven MI
St Paul LS
Tomah WI
Principal; Grades 7-8
10/27/2020
Miss Angela Birner Crown of Life Christian Academy
Fort Myers FL
St Paul LS
Tomah WI
Teacher; Kindergarten, Music
10/27/2020
Mr Michael Schulz St Paul LS
Appleton WI
St Paul LS
Appleton WI
Teacher; Grade 4
10/27/2020
Mr Michael Marquardt St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Professor of Music
10/29/2020
Miss Mollie Dorn Mt Calvary LS
Redding CA
Leap of Faith Early Childhood Center
New Lisbon WI
ECM Director
10/29/2020
Mrs Rachel Severeid Cross of Glory LS
Peoria AZ
Emmanuel LS
Tempe AZ
Teacher; Grade 3, Drama, Choir
11/1/2020
Miss Anne Russell   Risen Savior LS – East Campus
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 6
11/1/2020
Mrs Jennifer Bunn St John LS
Wrightstown WI
Risen Savior LS
Milwaukee WI
ECM Teacher; K4
11/1/2020
Mr Nathan Reich St Paul LS
Green Bay WI
St Paul First LS
North Hollywood CA
Principal
11/1/2020
Mr Seth Zimmermann Riverview LS
Appleton WI
Mt Calvary LS
Redding CA
Principal
11/1/2020
Mr Ryan Wiechmann Northland Lutheran High School
Mosinee WI
Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
Professor of Mathematics
11/1/2020
Mr Daniel Douglas Mt Olive LS
Overland Park KS
Risen Savior Christian Academy
Pooler GA
Teacher; Grades 5-6
11/1/2020
Mrs Katherine Douglas   Risen Savior Christian Academy
Pooler GA
ECM Teacher; One-Year, Three Quarter-Time, Provisional Call
11/1/2020
Mrs Carrie Henning St John LS
Wauwatosa WI
Trinity Lutheran Preschool
Belle Plaine MN
ECM Teacher
11/1/2020
Mr Michael Henning Jr Good Shepherd’s LS
West Allis WI
Trinity LS
Belle Plaine MN
Principal; Grades 7-8
11/1/2020
Mr Jacob Rothe Mt Calvary LS
Redding CA
Risen Savior LS – East Campus
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 4
11/1/2020
Mr Andrew Baxter St Lucas LS
Milwaukee WI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Delray Beach FL
Principal; Grade 4
11/2/2020
Mrs Dorothy Grivno Crown of Life LS
Hubertus WI
Jesus Loves Me Learning Center
North Mankato MN
ECM Teacher
11/3/2020
Mrs Alissa Kiedrowski Trinity LS
Brillion WI
Waucousta LS
Campbellsport WI
Teacher; 4K & 5K
11/8/2020
Mrs Amy Lawonn St Luke LS
Oakfield WI
Zion LS
Columbus WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2
11/8/2020
Ms Rebecca Olson Westside Christian School
Middleton WI
Trinity LS
Waukesha WI
Teacher; Grade 6 & 5-8 Social Studies
11/8/2020
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date issued
Mr Brent Bitter Grace LC
Charlotte NC
Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Administrator; Director of Mission Advancement
10/25/2020
Mr Ryan Kummerow St. John’s LC – Salem-Lowell Campus
Lowell WI &
St John’s LC
Juneau WI
St John’s LC – Horicon Campus
Horicon WI
St John’s LC
Juneau WI
St. John’s LC – Salem-Lowell Campus
Lowell WI
Staff Minister; Less Than Half-Time, Two-Year Call
10/25/2020


CALLS ACCEPTED

Teachers Current call New call Date accepted
Mr Carl Manske St Peter’s LS
Fond du Lac WI
St Peter’s LS
Fond du Lac WI
Teacher; Grade 8, Athletic Director
11/2/2020
Mrs Lisa Uttech Christ the Lord LC
Brookfield WI
Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 10-12, Choir Director, General Music, Drama
11/3/2020
Mr Chuqee Fletcher Lighthouse Youth Center
Milwaukee WI
Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 10-12, Religion
11/8/2020
Mrs Katherine Voss St Peter LS
Saint Peter MN
St Peter LS
Saint Peter MN
Teacher; Grades 4-5, Call made Permanent
11/9/2020


CALLS DECLINED

Pastors Current call New call Date declined
Rev Aaron Schulz St Paul’s LC
Menomonie WI
Northdale LC
Tampa FL
Pastor
10/28/2020
Rev Norbert Mielke III Ascension LC
Sarasota FL
Our Savior LC
Longmont CO
Pastor
11/6/2020
Rev Jason Strong Light of the World LC
Fairbanks AK
Cross of Christ LC
Las Cruces NM
Pastor
11/6/2020
Rev Jeremy Cares Shepherd of the Plains LC
Lubbock TX
St Paul LC
Saint James MN
Pastor
11/6/2020
Rev Jeremy Husby Peace LC
Hartford WI
St John’s LC
Sparta WI
Youth Associate Pastor
11/6/2020
Rev Aaron Duve Holy Redeemer LC
Port Huron MI
Immanuel LC
Woodville WI
Pastor
11/6/2020
Rev Scott Wolfram Divine Word LC
Plover WI
Trinity LC
Kaukauna WI
Pastor
11/7/2020
Rev Peter Korthals St Paul LC
Amherst NH
Beautiful Savior LC
South Portland ME
St Paul LC
Mauston WI
Associate Pastor
11/7/2020
Rev Luke Thompson St Paul LC
Ottawa ON Canada
Lutheran Institutional Ministry Association
Austin MN
St John’s LC
Minneapolis MN
Pastor
11/7/2020
Rev Joshua Hanson Christ LC
Lodi CA
First LC
Aurora NE
Pastor
11/9/2020
Teachers Current call New call Date declined
Mr Philip Stern Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Emanuel LS
New London WI
Principal
11/3/2020
Mr Ryan Finkbeiner Mount Lebanon LS
Milwaukee WI
Cornerstone Lutheran Network
Milwaukee WI
Executive Director
11/5/2020
Mr Kaleb Buch St Luke LS
Oakfield WI
Cross of Glory LS
Peoria AZ
Principal; Grades 7-8
11/5/2020
Mr Daniel Busch Good Shepherd LS
Burton MI
Carlsbad Christian Academy
Carlsbad CA
Principal; Upper Grades
11/5/2020
Mr John Kaesmeyer Christ the Lord LS
Brookfield WI
Peridot-Our Savior’s LS
Peridot AZ
Teacher; Grade 7
11/6/2020
Mrs Jennifer Schopper Bethlehem LS-South
Menomonee Falls WI
Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School
New Ulm MN
Teacher; Learning Coordinator
11/8/2020
Mr Andrew Van Weele Lord of Life LS
Friendswood TX
St Stephen LS
Beaver Dam WI
Principal; Grade 5 & 5-8 History
11/8/2020
Mrs Amanda Harvey Peace LS
Hartford WI
Star of Bethlehem LS
New Berlin WI
Teacher
11/8/2020
Mr Adam Harvey Garden Homes LS
Milwaukee WI
Star of Bethlehem LS
New Berlin WI
Principal
11/8/2020
Mr Casey De Frain St Mark’s LS
Watertown WI
St Paul LS
Green Bay WI
Teacher; Grade 7-8
11/8/2020
Mr Jeremiah Schmiege Sola Fide Academy
Lawrenceville GA
Grace Christian Academy
Falls Church VA
Principal
11/8/2020
Mrs Amber Guthmiller St Martin’s LS
Watertown SD
Abiding Peace Academy
Simpsonville SC
Teacher; Flex Grades 2-6, Organ, Music
11/8/2020
Mr Jacob Biebert St Matthew LS
Spokane WA
Christ LS
Eagle River WI
Principal; Grades 4-6
11/8/2020
Mr Chuqee Fletcher Lighthouse Youth Center
Milwaukee WI
Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Professor; English and Cultural Diversity Coordinator
11/8/2020


RESIGNED

Teachers Current call Date resigned
Mr Daniel Carran Trinity LS
Kiel WI
6/30/2021
Staff Ministers Current call Date resigned
Mr Stephen Pankow Little Lambs Learning Center
Danube MN
11/20/2020


CALLED TO ETERNAL GLORY

Pastors Home church Death date
Rev Roland Zimmermann Christ LC
Eagle River WI
11/4/2020
Teachers Home church Death date
Mr Franklin Kolander St Paul’s LC
Arlington MN
11/3/2020


RETIREMENT

Pastors Current call Date retired
Rev James Hoff St Paul LC
Livonia MI
5/23/2021

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Call Report – November 2, 2020

 

Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod

Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report

10/27/2020 – 11/2/2020

The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.


NO DECISION REPORTED

Pastors Current call New call Date issued
Rev Norbert Mielke III Ascension LC
Sarasota FL
Our Savior LC
Longmont CO
Pastor
9/20/2020
Rev Scott Wolfram Divine Word LC
Plover WI
Trinity LC
Kaukauna WI
Pastor
10/4/2020
Rev Jeffrey Mahnke St Peter LC – Schofield Campus
Schofield WI
Beautiful Savior LC
Summerville SC
Pastor
10/7/2020
Rev Thomas Westra Beautiful Savior LC
Cincinnati OH
Commission on Congregational Counseling Congregational Counselor 10/7/2020
Rev Jason Strong Light of the World LC
Fairbanks AK
Cross of Christ LC
Las Cruces NM
Pastor
10/7/2020
Rev Paul Lindhorst Great Plains Lutheran High School
Watertown SD
Ministry of Christian Giving
Christian Giving Counselor
10/8/2020
Rev Michael Kuschel St Matthew LC (Flora)
Renville MN &
Danube MN
Trinity LC
Marshfield WI
Pastor
10/11/2020
Rev Aaron Schulz St Paul’s LC
Menomonie WI
Northdale LC
Tampa FL
Pastor
10/11/2020
Rev Peter Korthals St Paul LC
Amherst NH
Beautiful Savior LC
South Portland ME
St Paul LC
Mauston WI
Associate Pastor
10/11/2020
Rev Luke Thompson St Paul LC
Ottawa ON Canada
Lutheran Institutional Ministry Association
Austin MN
Pastor
10/11/2020
Rev Steven Waldschmidt Christ Alone LC
Dardenne Prairie MO
Bethany LC – Lynndale Campus
Appleton WI
Associate Pastor
10/12/2020
Rev Jeffrey Samelson Christ LC
Clarksville MD
Christian Life Resources
Hartford WI
Director of Ministry Advancement
10/16/2020
Rev Matthew Mueller Living Hope LC
Peoria IL
St Paul LC
North Fond du Lac WI
Associate Pastor
10/18/2020
Rev Jeremy Husby Peace LC
Hartford WI
St John’s LC
Sparta WI
Youth Associate Pastor
10/18/2020
Rev Gregory Lyon Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
St Paul LC
Bangor WI
Pastor
10/18/2020
Rev Thadeus Flitter Zion LC
Valentine NE
Trinity LC
Omak WA
Pastor
10/18/2020
Rev Jeremy Cares Shepherd of the Plains LC
Lubbock TX
St Paul LC
Saint James MN
Pastor
10/18/2020
Rev Paul White Loving Shepherd LC
Milwaukee WI
St Paul LC
Marshall WI
Pastor
10/18/2020
Rev Aaron Duve Holy Redeemer LC
Port Huron MI
Immanuel LC
Woodville WI
Pastor
10/18/2020
Rev Thad Bitter Grace LC
Portland OR
St John’s LC
Sparta WI
Outreach Associate Pastor
10/18/2020
Rev Ryan Cortright Our Redeemer LC
Madison WI
Bethel LC
Menasha WI
Associate Pastor
10/19/2020
Rev Jason Oakland Martin Luther LC
Neenah WI
First LC
Racine WI
Associate Pastor
10/21/2020
Rev Matthew Ewart NorthCross LC
Lakeville MN
St James LC
Portage MI
Pastor
10/21/2020
Rev James Panning St Paul’s LC
Litchfield MN
Faith LC
Harrison MI
St John LC
Clare MI
Pastor
10/21/2020
Rev David Parsons Holy Cross LC
Tucson AZ
Good Shepherd LC
Midland TX
Pastor
10/21/2020
Rev Matthew Hennig Christ LC
North Saint Paul MN &
Hugo MN
Christ LC
Pewaukee WI
Associate Pastor
10/22/2020
Rev Adam Zimpelmann Good Shepherd LC
Fond du Lac WI
Zion LC
Lansing MI
Pastor
10/22/2020
Rev Matthew Arnold St Paul LC
Oconto Falls WI
St Luke LC
Vassar MI
Pastor
10/24/2020
Rev Paul Schulz Risen Savior LC
Chula Vista CA
St John LC
Mukwonago WI
Associate Pastor
10/25/2020
Rev Daniel Lewig Trinity LC
Lime Ridge WI
St John LC
Hillpoint WI
St John LC
Goodhue MN
Pastor
10/25/2020
Rev Frederic Berger St Paul’s LC
Plymouth NE
Beautiful Savior LC
La Porte IN
Pastor
10/25/2020
Rev David Barkow Christ the Lord LC
Cottage Grove MN
St Martin’s LC
Watertown SD
Associate Pastor
10/25/2020
Rev James Buske Lighthouse Youth Center
Milwaukee WI
Trinity LC
Jenera OH
Associate Pastor
10/26/2020
Rev Joshua Hanson Christ LC
Lodi CA
First LC
Aurora NE
Pastor
10/26/2020
Rev Mathew Pfeifer Lincoln Heights LC
Des Moines IA
Good Shepherd LC
South Attleboro MA
Pastor
10/27/2020
Rev Dr Timothy Bourman Sure Foundation LC
Woodside NY
St John’s on the Hillside LC
Milwaukee WI
Pastor
10/28/2020
Rev Jonathan Zimpelmann St John LC
Hastings MN
Grace LC
Dakota MN
Trinity (Wilson Twp) LC
Winona MN
Pastor
10/28/2020
Rev Stephen Schamber Sr Holy Trinity LC
Wyoming MI
Trinity LC
Winner SD
Pastor
10/28/2020
Rev Matthew Reis Trinity LC
Bangor MI
Emanuel LC &
St John LC
Fairfax MN
Pastor
10/29/2020
Rev Ryan Wolfe Redeemer LC
Mandan ND
Ascension LC
Moorhead MN
St Paul’s LC
Valley City ND
Pastor
10/31/2020
Rev Gary Pufahl Christ LC
Big Bend WI
Emmanuel LC
Tempe AZ
Lead Pastor
11/1/2020
Teachers Current call New call Date issued
Mr Chuqee Fletcher Lighthouse Youth Center
Milwaukee WI
Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Professor; English & Cultural Diversity Coordinator
10/15/2020
Mr Shawn Herkstroeter Faith LS
Fond du Lac WI
Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Professor; Education & Director of field experiences
10/15/2020
Mr Jacob Biebert St Matthew LS
Spokane WA
Christ LS
Eagle River WI
Principal; Grades 4-6
10/15/2020
Mr Casey De Frain St Mark’s LS
Watertown WI
St Paul LS
Green Bay WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8
10/15/2020
Mrs Beth Ristow St Lucas LS
Milwaukee WI
St Paul LS
Green Bay WI
Teacher; Grade 3
10/15/2020
Mrs Lisa Uttech Christ the Lord LC
Brookfield WI
Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 10-12, Choir Director, General Music, Drama
10/15/2020
Mr Chuqee Fletcher Lighthouse Youth Center
Milwaukee WI
Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 10-12, Religion
10/15/2020
Mr Kirk Schauland Emanuel LS
New London WI
Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School
New Ulm MN
Teacher; Grade 9, General Computer, Network Admin, Athletics/Coaching
10/15/2020
Mr John Kaesmeyer Christ the Lord LS
Brookfield WI
Peridot-Our Savior’s LS
Peridot AZ
Teacher; Grade 7
10/15/2020
Miss Jennifer Hunt Gethsemane LS
Omaha NE
CrossLife Christian Academy
Pflugerville TX
Teacher; Kindergarten
10/15/2020
Miss Kristy Lendt Trinity LS
Aberdeen SD
CrossLife Christian Academy
Pflugerville TX
ECM Teacher; 3-year-olds
10/15/2020
Mr Timothy Schubkegel Good Shepherd LS
Sioux Falls SD
Peace LS
Kissimmee FL
Principal; Grades 5/6 or 7/8
10/15/2020
Mrs Jennifer Schopper Bethlehem LS-South
Menomonee Falls WI
Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School
New Ulm MN
Teacher; Learning Coordinator
10/15/2020
Mrs Amber Guthmiller St Martin’s LS
Watertown SD
Abiding Peace Academy
Simpsonville SC
Teacher; Flex Grades 2-6, Organ, Music
10/15/2020
Mr Kaleb Buch St Luke LS
Oakfield WI
Cross of Glory LS
Peoria AZ
Principal; Grades 7-8
10/15/2020
Mr Ryan Finkbeiner Mount Lebanon LS
Milwaukee WI
Cornerstone Lutheran Network
Milwaukee WI
Executive Director
10/15/2020
Mr David Schulz St Stephen LS
Beaver Dam WI
Petra LS
Sauk Rapids MN
Principal
10/15/2020
Mrs Katherine Brown St Paul’s LC
Norfolk NE
Crown of Life LS
Warren MI
ECM Director; Organ, Choir
10/18/2020
Mr Scott Brown St Paul LS
Norfolk NE
Crown of Life LS
Warren MI
Teacher; Grades 5-8
10/18/2020
Mr Philip Stern Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Emanuel LS
New London WI
Principal
10/18/2020
Mr Andrew Van Weele Lord of Life LS
Friendswood TX
St Stephen LS
Beaver Dam WI
Principal; Grade 5 & 5-8 History
10/18/2020
Mrs Elizabeth Gumm Trinity LS
Caledonia WI
Little Lambs of Peace Preschool
Eagle River AK
ECM Lead Teacher
10/18/2020
Mr Michael Wisniewski Trinity LS
Marshfield WI
Trinity LS
Jenera OH
Principal; Grades 7-8
10/18/2020
Mr Kyle Raymond Peace LS
Sun Prairie WI
Emmanuel LS
Tempe AZ
Principal
10/18/2020
Mr Jeremiah Schmiege Sola Fide Academy
Lawrenceville GA
Grace Christian Academy
Falls Church VA
Principal
10/18/2020
Mrs Kelli Baas Trinity LS
Brillion WI
Peace LS
Livonia MI
ECM Director; Lead Teacher
10/18/2020
Miss Amanda Treder St John LS
Wauwatosa WI
Crown of Life LS
West Saint Paul MN
Teacher; Grade 1, Choir
10/18/2020
Mr Kevin Bode Emmanuel LS
Tempe AZ
Bethany LC
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; Grade 7, Choir, Music
10/18/2020
Mr Daniel Busch Good Shepherd LS
Burton MI
Carlsbad Christian Academy
Carlsbad CA
Principal; Upper Grades
10/18/2020
Miss Erin Keese MLC Early Childhood Learning Center
New Ulm MN
St Marcus LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher
10/19/2020
Mr Philip Punzel St Peter LS
Appleton WI
Luther High School
Onalaska WI
Principal
10/20/2020
Miss Kathryn Gut Shepherd of the Valley LS
Westminster CO
First LS
La Crosse WI
ECM Director
10/20/2020
Mrs Amanda Harvey Peace LS
Hartford WI
Star of Bethlehem LS
New Berlin WI
Teacher
10/20/2020
Mr Adam Harvey Garden Homes LS
Milwaukee WI
Star of Bethlehem LS
New Berlin WI
Principal
10/20/2020
Mr Joseph Blum Garden Homes LS
Milwaukee WI
Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Director
10/20/2020
Mr Matthew Foxen Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Director
10/20/2020
Mr Jeffrey Brown Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
Assistant Professor of Computer Science
10/20/2020
Mrs Tova Brown Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
Assistant Professor of Mathematics
10/20/2020
Mr Christopher Arndt St Paul LS
Lake Mills WI
St Paul LS
Lake Mills WI
Teacher; Permanent – Grade 6
10/20/2020
Mr Christopher Mueller St John LS
Watertown WI
Grace LS
Oshkosh WI
Principal; Grades 7-8
10/25/2020
Miss Jessica Martinez St Philip LS
Milwaukee WI
David’s Star LS
Jackson WI
Teacher; Grade 4, Tech Director
10/25/2020
Miss Sarah Krajewski Grace Lutheran Child Care
Charlotte NC
St Martin’s LS
Watertown SD
ECM Director
10/25/2020
Ms Alison Wiedmann Good Shepherd Lutheran Academy
Deltona FL
St Mark LS
Green Bay WI
Teacher; Grade 1, Music
10/25/2020
Miss Charlotte Huebner Divine Grace LS
Lake Orion MI
Zion LS
Valentine NE
Teacher; Grades K-3
10/25/2020
Mrs Nicole Grunwald Salem Preschool
Woodbury MN
Salem Preschool
Woodbury MN
ECM Teacher; Staff Minister
10/25/2020
Mr Stephen Gurgel St Paul LS
Rapid City SD
West Lutheran High School
Plymouth MN
Teacher; Grades 9-12, History, Religion
10/25/2020
Mr Philip Haefner Trinity LS
Bay City MI
St Peter’s LS
Fond du Lac WI
Principal & Teacher, Grade 6, Part-Time Call
10/25/2020
Mrs Carin Schmiel   Mt Olive Lutheran Preschool
Shakopee MN
ECM Director
10/25/2020
Mr Carl Manske St Peter’s LS
Fond du Lac WI
St Peter’s LS
Fond du Lac WI
Teacher; Grade 8, Athletic Director
10/25/2020
Miss Abby Mehlberg Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Delray Beach FL
Peace LS
Sun Prairie WI
ECM Teacher
10/26/2020
Mr Christopher Avila St John LS
Red Wing MN
Trinity LS
West Bend WI
Principal; Grades 7-8
10/27/2020
Mr Corey Pieper   St Paul LS
Wonewoc WI
Teacher; Grades 3-5, Athletic Director, Provisional, One-Year Call
10/27/2020
Mr Steven White St Paul LS
South Haven MI
St Paul LS
Tomah WI
Principal; Grades 7-8
10/27/2020
Miss Angela Birner Crown of Life Christian Academy
Fort Myers FL
St Paul LS
Tomah WI
Teacher; Kindergarten, Music
10/27/2020
Mr Michael Marquardt St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Professor of Music
10/29/2020
Miss Mollie Dorn Mt Calvary LS
Redding CA
Leap of Faith Early Childhood Center
New Lisbon WI
ECM Director
10/29/2020
Mrs Rachel Severeid Cross of Glory LS
Peoria AZ
Emmanuel LS
Tempe AZ
Teacher; Grade 3, Drama, Choir
11/1/2020
Miss Anne Russell   Risen Savior LS – East Campus
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 6
11/1/2020
Mrs Jennifer Bunn St John LS
Wrightstown WI
Risen Savior LS
Milwaukee WI
ECM Teacher; K4
11/1/2020
Mr Nathan Reich St Paul LS
Green Bay WI
St Paul First LS
North Hollywood CA
Principal
11/1/2020
Mr Seth Zimmermann Riverview LS
Appleton WI
Mt Calvary LS
Redding CA
Principal
11/1/2020
Mr Ryan Wiechmann Northland Lutheran High School
Mosinee WI
Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
Professor of Mathematics
11/1/2020
Mr Daniel Douglas Mt Olive LS
Overland Park KS
Risen Savior Christian Academy
Pooler GA
Teacher; Grades 5-6
11/1/2020
Mrs Katherine Douglas   Risen Savior Christian Academy
Pooler GA
ECM Teacher; Provisional, Three Quarter-Time, One-Year Call
11/1/2020
Mrs Carrie Henning St John LS
Wauwatosa WI
Trinity Lutheran Preschool
Belle Plaine MN
ECM Teacher
11/1/2020
Mr Michael Henning Jr Good Shepherd’s LS
West Allis WI
Trinity LS
Belle Plaine MN
Principal; Grades 7-8
11/1/2020
Mr Jacob Rothe Mt Calvary LS
Redding CA
Risen Savior LS – East Campus
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 4
11/1/2020
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date issued
Mr Brent Bitter Grace LC
Charlotte NC
Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Administrator; Director of Mission Advancement
10/25/2020
Mr Ryan Kummerow St. John’s LC – Salem-Lowell Campus
Lowell WI &
Juneau WI
St John’s LC – Horicon Campus
Horicon WI &
Juneau WI &
LC – Salem-Lowell Campus
Lowell WI
Staff Minister; Less Than Half-Time, Two-Year-Call
10/25/2020


CALLS ACCEPTED

Pastors Current call New call Date accepted
Rev Andrew Retberg Good Shepherd LC
The Woodlands TX
St John LC
Saginaw MI
Pastor
10/31/2020
Teachers Current call New call Date accepted
Mrs Jody Roberts St Martin’s LS
Watertown SD
St Martin’s LS
Watertown SD
ECM Assistant Director
10/30/2020


CALLS DECLINED

Pastors Current call New call Date declined
Rev Mark Kock Retired Hope LC
Portland MI
Pastor; Retirement Call
10/29/2020
Rev Daniel Solofra CrossWalk Lutheran Ministries
Laveen AZ
Christ the King LC
Tulsa OK
Pastor
10/30/2020
Rev Mark Schewe St Peter LC
Clovis CA
Beautiful Savior LC
Grove City OH
Pastor
10/30/2020
Rev Stephen Daley St Paul LC
South Haven MI
St John LC
Redwood Falls MN
Associate Pastor
10/31/2020
Teachers Current call New call Date declined
Mr David Liebhard Mount Olive LS
Appleton WI
Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
Teacher; Grade 11, Athletics, Coaching, Technology, Science
10/29/2020
Mr Christopher Hintz Christ the King LS
Bremerton WA
Evergreen Lutheran High School
Tacoma WA
Principal; Religion
10/30/2020


RESIGNED

Teachers Current call Date resigned
Mrs Kirstin Collier Risen Savior Christian Academy
Pooler GA
6/30/2021


RETIREMENT

Teachers Current call Date retired
Mrs Lori Greschner Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
6/30/2021
Mrs Barbara Mantey Bethany LS
Port Orchard WA
6/30/2021
Mrs Linnette Fehr St Paul LS
Onalaska WI
6/30/2021
Print Friendly, PDF & Email