Call Report – November 9, 2020
Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod
Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report
11/3/2020 – 11/9/2020
The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.
NO DECISION REPORTED
Pastors | Current call | New call | Date issued |
Rev Jeffrey Mahnke | St Peter LC – Schofield Campus Schofield WI |
Beautiful Savior LC Summerville SC Pastor |
10/7/2020 |
Rev Thomas Westra | Beautiful Savior LC Cincinnati OH |
Commission on Congregational Counseling Congregational Counselor | 10/7/2020 |
Rev Paul Lindhorst | Great Plains Lutheran High School Watertown SD |
Ministry of Christian Giving Christian Giving Counselor |
10/8/2020 |
Rev Michael Kuschel | St Matthew LC (Flora) Renville MN & Danube MN |
Trinity LC Marshfield WI Pastor |
10/11/2020 |
Rev Steven Waldschmidt | Christ Alone LC Dardenne Prairie MO |
Bethany LC – Lynndale Campus Appleton WI Associate Pastor |
10/12/2020 |
Rev Jeffrey Samelson | Christ LC Clarksville MD |
Christian Life Resources Hartford WI Director of Ministry Advancement |
10/16/2020 |
Rev Matthew Mueller | Living Hope LC Peoria IL |
St Paul LC North Fond du Lac WI Associate Pastor |
10/18/2020 |
Rev Gregory Lyon | Wisconsin Lutheran College Milwaukee WI |
St Paul LC Bangor WI Pastor |
10/18/2020 |
Rev Thadeus Flitter | Zion LC Valentine NE |
Trinity LC Omak WA Pastor |
10/18/2020 |
Rev Paul White | Loving Shepherd LC Milwaukee WI |
St Paul LC Marshall WI Pastor |
10/18/2020 |
Rev Thad Bitter | Grace LC Portland OR |
St John’s LC Sparta WI Outreach Associate Pastor |
10/18/2020 |
Rev Ryan Cortright | Our Redeemer LC Madison WI |
Bethel LC Menasha WI Associate Pastor |
10/19/2020 |
Rev Jason Oakland | Martin Luther LC Neenah WI |
First LC Racine WI Associate Pastor |
10/21/2020 |
Rev Matthew Ewart | NorthCross LC Lakeville MN |
St James LC Portage MI Pastor |
10/21/2020 |
Rev James Panning | St Paul’s LC Litchfield MN |
Faith LC Harrison MI St John LC Clare MI Pastor |
10/21/2020 |
Rev David Parsons | Holy Cross LC Tucson AZ |
Good Shepherd LC Midland TX Pastor |
10/21/2020 |
Rev Matthew Hennig | Christ LC North St Paul & Hugo MN |
Christ LC Pewaukee WI Associate Pastor |
10/22/2020 |
Rev Adam Zimpelmann | Good Shepherd LC Fond du Lac WI |
Zion LC Lansing MI Pastor |
10/22/2020 |
Rev Matthew Arnold | St Paul LC Oconto Falls WI |
St Luke LC Vassar MI Pastor |
10/24/2020 |
Rev Paul Schulz | Risen Savior LC Chula Vista CA |
St John LC Mukwonago WI Associate Pastor |
10/25/2020 |
Rev Daniel Lewig | Trinity LC Lime Ridge WI St John LC Hillpoint WI |
St John LC Goodhue MN Pastor |
10/25/2020 |
Rev Brad Krause | Fox Valley Lutheran High School Appleton WI |
Messiah LC Nampa ID Pastor |
10/25/2020 |
Rev Frederic Berger | St Paul’s LC Plymouth NE |
Beautiful Savior LC La Porte IN Pastor |
10/25/2020 |
Rev David Barkow | Christ the Lord LC Cottage Grove MN |
St Martin’s LC Watertown SD Associate Pastor |
10/25/2020 |
Rev James Buske | Lighthouse Youth Center Milwaukee WI |
Trinity LC Jenera OH Associate Pastor |
10/26/2020 |
Rev Mathew Pfeifer | Lincoln Heights LC Des Moines IA |
Good Shepherd LC South Attleboro MA Pastor |
10/27/2020 |
Rev Dr Timothy Bourman | Sure Foundation LC Woodside NY |
St John’s on the Hillside LC Milwaukee WI Pastor |
10/28/2020 |
Rev Jonathan Zimpelmann | St John LC Hastings MN |
Grace LC Dakota MN Trinity (Wilson Twp) LC Winona MN Pastor |
10/28/2020 |
Rev Stephen Schamber Sr | Holy Trinity LC Wyoming MI |
Trinity LC Winner SD Pastor |
10/28/2020 |
Rev Matthew Reis | Trinity LC Bangor MI |
Emanuel LC & St John LC Fairfax MN Pastor |
10/29/2020 |
Rev Ryan Wolfe | Redeemer LC Mandan ND |
Ascension LC Moorhead MN St Paul’s LC Valley City ND Pastor |
10/31/2020 |
Rev Nathanael Scharf | St Paul’s LC New Ulm MN |
Centennial LC Milwaukee WI Pastor |
11/1/2020 |
Rev Steven Neumann | Mt Zion LC Kenosha WI |
Our Savior LC Kasson MN Pastor |
11/1/2020 |
Rev Clinton Kreuziger | Crown of Life LC Marietta OH |
Reformation LC Dousman WI Pastor |
11/1/2020 |
Rev John Bortulin | St John LC Mukwonago WI |
St Paul’s First LC North Hollywood CA Pastor |
11/1/2020 |
Rev Gary Pufahl | Christ LC Big Bend WI |
Emmanuel LC Tempe AZ Lead Pastor |
11/1/2020 |
Rev Jared Oldenburg | Eternal Rock LC Castle Rock CO |
Shepherd of the Lakes LC Linden MI Pastor |
11/2/2020 |
Rev Mark Westra | Prince of Peace LC Fairport NY |
St Paul’s LC Franklin WI Associate Pastor |
11/4/2020 |
Rev Nathan Sutton | Our Savior LC San Antonio TX |
Beautiful Saviour LC Carlsbad CA Pastor |
11/4/2020 |
Rev Nathanael Brenner | Holy Scripture LC Fort Wayne IN |
Faith LC Tyler TX Pastor |
11/4/2020 |
Rev Matthew Guse | St Peter’s LC Fond du Lac WI |
Northdale LC Tampa FL Pastor |
11/5/2020 |
Teachers | Current call | New call | Date issued |
Mr Shawn Herkstroeter | Faith LS Fond du Lac WI |
Martin Luther College New Ulm MN Professor; Education & Director of field experiences |
10/15/2020 |
Mrs Beth Ristow | St Lucas LS Milwaukee WI |
St Paul LS Green Bay WI Teacher; Grade 3 |
10/15/2020 |
Mr Kirk Schauland | Emanuel LS New London WI |
Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School New Ulm MN Teacher; Grade 9, General Computer, Network Administration, Athletics/Coaching |
10/15/2020 |
Miss Jennifer Hunt | Gethsemane LS Omaha NE |
CrossLife Christian Academy Pflugerville TX Teacher; Kindergarten |
10/15/2020 |
Miss Kristy Lendt | Trinity LS Aberdeen SD |
CrossLife Christian Academy Pflugerville TX ECM Teacher; 3-year-olds |
10/15/2020 |
Mr Timothy Schubkegel | Good Shepherd LS Sioux Falls SD |
Peace LS Kissimmee FL Principal; Grades 5/6 or 7/8 |
10/15/2020 |
Mr David Schulz | St Stephen LS Beaver Dam WI |
Petra LS Sauk Rapids MN Principal |
10/15/2020 |
Mrs Katherine Brown | St Paul’s LC Norfolk NE |
Crown of Life LS Warren MI ECM Director; Organ, Choir |
10/18/2020 |
Mr Scott Brown | St Paul LS Norfolk NE |
Crown of Life LS Warren MI Teacher; Grades 5-8 |
10/18/2020 |
Mrs Elizabeth Gumm | Trinity LS Caledonia WI |
Little Lambs of Peace Preschool Eagle River AK Lead ECM Teacher |
10/18/2020 |
Mr Michael Wisniewski | Trinity LS Marshfield WI |
Trinity LS Jenera OH Principal; Grades 7-8 |
10/18/2020 |
Mr Kyle Raymond | Peace LS Sun Prairie WI |
Emmanuel LS Tempe AZ Principal |
10/18/2020 |
Mrs Kelli Baas | Trinity LS Brillion WI |
Peace LS Livonia MI ECM Director; Lead Teacher |
10/18/2020 |
Miss Amanda Treder | St John LS Wauwatosa WI |
Crown of Life LS West Saint Paul MN Teacher; Grade 1, Choir |
10/18/2020 |
Mr Kevin Bode | Emmanuel LS Tempe AZ |
Bethany LC Manitowoc WI Teacher; Grade 7, Choir, Music |
10/18/2020 |
Miss Erin Keese | MLC Early Childhood Learning Center New Ulm MN |
St Marcus LS Milwaukee WI Teacher |
10/19/2020 |
Mr Philip Punzel | St Peter LS Appleton WI |
Luther High School Onalaska WI Principal |
10/20/2020 |
Miss Kathryn Gut | Shepherd of the Valley LS Westminster CO |
First LS La Crosse WI ECM Director |
10/20/2020 |
Mr Joseph Blum | Garden Homes LS Milwaukee WI |
Fox Valley Lutheran High School Appleton WI Director |
10/20/2020 |
Mr Matthew Foxen | Fox Valley Lutheran High School Appleton WI |
Fox Valley Lutheran High School Appleton WI Director |
10/20/2020 |
Mr Jeffrey Brown | Wisconsin Lutheran College Milwaukee WI |
Wisconsin Lutheran College Milwaukee WI Assistant Professor; Computer Science |
10/20/2020 |
Mrs Tova Brown | Wisconsin Lutheran College Milwaukee WI |
Wisconsin Lutheran College Milwaukee WI Assistant Professor; Mathematics |
10/20/2020 |
Mr Christopher Arndt | St Paul LS Lake Mills WI |
St Paul LS Lake Mills WI Teacher; Grade 6 – Call made Permanent |
10/20/2020 |
Mr Christopher Mueller | St John LS Watertown WI |
Grace LS Oshkosh WI Principal; Grades 7-8 |
10/25/2020 |
Miss Jessica Martinez | St Philip LS Milwaukee WI |
David’s Star LS Jackson WI Teacher; Grade 4, Tech Director |
10/25/2020 |
Miss Sarah Krajewski | Grace Lutheran Child Care Charlotte NC |
St Martin’s LS Watertown SD ECM Director |
10/25/2020 |
Ms Alison Wiedmann | Good Shepherd Lutheran Academy Deltona FL |
St Mark LS Green Bay WI Teacher; Grade 1, Music |
10/25/2020 |
Miss Charlotte Huebner | Divine Grace LS Lake Orion MI |
Zion LS Valentine NE Teacher; Grades K-3 |
10/25/2020 |
Mrs Nicole Grunwald | Salem Preschool Woodbury MN |
Salem Preschool Woodbury MN ECM Teacher; Staff Minister |
10/25/2020 |
Mr Stephen Gurgel | St Paul LS Rapid City SD |
West Lutheran High School Plymouth MN Teacher; Grades 9-12, History, Religion |
10/25/2020 |
Mr Philip Haefner | Trinity LS Bay City MI |
St Peter’s LS Fond du Lac WI Principal; Teacher Grade 6 – Part-Time Call |
10/25/2020 |
Mrs Carin Schmiel | Mt Olive Lutheran Preschool Shakopee MN ECM Director |
10/25/2020 | |
Miss Abby Mehlberg | Divine Savior Lutheran Academy Delray Beach FL |
Peace LS Sun Prairie WI ECM Teacher |
10/26/2020 |
Mr Christopher Avila | St John LS Red Wing MN |
Trinity LS West Bend WI Principal; Grades 7-8 |
10/27/2020 |
Mr Corey Pieper | St Paul LS Wonewoc WI Teacher; Grades 3-5, Athletic Director, One-Year, Provisional Call |
10/27/2020 | |
Mr Steven White | St Paul LS South Haven MI |
St Paul LS Tomah WI Principal; Grades 7-8 |
10/27/2020 |
Miss Angela Birner | Crown of Life Christian Academy Fort Myers FL |
St Paul LS Tomah WI Teacher; Kindergarten, Music |
10/27/2020 |
Mr Michael Schulz | St Paul LS Appleton WI |
St Paul LS Appleton WI Teacher; Grade 4 |
10/27/2020 |
Mr Michael Marquardt | St Croix Lutheran Academy West Saint Paul MN |
Michigan Lutheran Seminary Saginaw MI Professor of Music |
10/29/2020 |
Miss Mollie Dorn | Mt Calvary LS Redding CA |
Leap of Faith Early Childhood Center New Lisbon WI ECM Director |
10/29/2020 |
Mrs Rachel Severeid | Cross of Glory LS Peoria AZ |
Emmanuel LS Tempe AZ Teacher; Grade 3, Drama, Choir |
11/1/2020 |
Miss Anne Russell | Risen Savior LS – East Campus Milwaukee WI Teacher; Grade 6 |
11/1/2020 | |
Mrs Jennifer Bunn | St John LS Wrightstown WI |
Risen Savior LS Milwaukee WI ECM Teacher; K4 |
11/1/2020 |
Mr Nathan Reich | St Paul LS Green Bay WI |
St Paul First LS North Hollywood CA Principal |
11/1/2020 |
Mr Seth Zimmermann | Riverview LS Appleton WI |
Mt Calvary LS Redding CA Principal |
11/1/2020 |
Mr Ryan Wiechmann | Northland Lutheran High School Mosinee WI |
Luther Preparatory School Watertown WI Professor of Mathematics |
11/1/2020 |
Mr Daniel Douglas | Mt Olive LS Overland Park KS |
Risen Savior Christian Academy Pooler GA Teacher; Grades 5-6 |
11/1/2020 |
Mrs Katherine Douglas | Risen Savior Christian Academy Pooler GA ECM Teacher; One-Year, Three Quarter-Time, Provisional Call |
11/1/2020 | |
Mrs Carrie Henning | St John LS Wauwatosa WI |
Trinity Lutheran Preschool Belle Plaine MN ECM Teacher |
11/1/2020 |
Mr Michael Henning Jr | Good Shepherd’s LS West Allis WI |
Trinity LS Belle Plaine MN Principal; Grades 7-8 |
11/1/2020 |
Mr Jacob Rothe | Mt Calvary LS Redding CA |
Risen Savior LS – East Campus Milwaukee WI Teacher; Grade 4 |
11/1/2020 |
Mr Andrew Baxter | St Lucas LS Milwaukee WI |
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy Delray Beach FL Principal; Grade 4 |
11/2/2020 |
Mrs Dorothy Grivno | Crown of Life LS Hubertus WI |
Jesus Loves Me Learning Center North Mankato MN ECM Teacher |
11/3/2020 |
Mrs Alissa Kiedrowski | Trinity LS Brillion WI |
Waucousta LS Campbellsport WI Teacher; 4K & 5K |
11/8/2020 |
Mrs Amy Lawonn | St Luke LS Oakfield WI |
Zion LS Columbus WI Teacher; Grades 1-2 |
11/8/2020 |
Ms Rebecca Olson | Westside Christian School Middleton WI |
Trinity LS Waukesha WI Teacher; Grade 6 & 5-8 Social Studies |
11/8/2020 |
Staff Ministers | Current call | New call | Date issued |
Mr Brent Bitter | Grace LC Charlotte NC |
Manitowoc Lutheran High School Manitowoc WI Administrator; Director of Mission Advancement |
10/25/2020 |
Mr Ryan Kummerow | St. John’s LC – Salem-Lowell Campus Lowell WI & St John’s LC Juneau WI |
St John’s LC – Horicon Campus Horicon WI St John’s LC Juneau WI St. John’s LC – Salem-Lowell Campus Lowell WI Staff Minister; Less Than Half-Time, Two-Year Call |
10/25/2020 |
CALLS ACCEPTED
Teachers | Current call | New call | Date accepted |
Mr Carl Manske | St Peter’s LS Fond du Lac WI |
St Peter’s LS Fond du Lac WI Teacher; Grade 8, Athletic Director |
11/2/2020 |
Mrs Lisa Uttech | Christ the Lord LC Brookfield WI |
Wisconsin Lutheran High School Milwaukee WI Teacher; Grades 10-12, Choir Director, General Music, Drama |
11/3/2020 |
Mr Chuqee Fletcher | Lighthouse Youth Center Milwaukee WI |
Wisconsin Lutheran High School Milwaukee WI Teacher; Grades 10-12, Religion |
11/8/2020 |
Mrs Katherine Voss | St Peter LS Saint Peter MN |
St Peter LS Saint Peter MN Teacher; Grades 4-5, Call made Permanent |
11/9/2020 |
CALLS DECLINED
Pastors | Current call | New call | Date declined |
Rev Aaron Schulz | St Paul’s LC Menomonie WI |
Northdale LC Tampa FL Pastor |
10/28/2020 |
Rev Norbert Mielke III | Ascension LC Sarasota FL |
Our Savior LC Longmont CO Pastor |
11/6/2020 |
Rev Jason Strong | Light of the World LC Fairbanks AK |
Cross of Christ LC Las Cruces NM Pastor |
11/6/2020 |
Rev Jeremy Cares | Shepherd of the Plains LC Lubbock TX |
St Paul LC Saint James MN Pastor |
11/6/2020 |
Rev Jeremy Husby | Peace LC Hartford WI |
St John’s LC Sparta WI Youth Associate Pastor |
11/6/2020 |
Rev Aaron Duve | Holy Redeemer LC Port Huron MI |
Immanuel LC Woodville WI Pastor |
11/6/2020 |
Rev Scott Wolfram | Divine Word LC Plover WI |
Trinity LC Kaukauna WI Pastor |
11/7/2020 |
Rev Peter Korthals | St Paul LC Amherst NH Beautiful Savior LC South Portland ME |
St Paul LC Mauston WI Associate Pastor |
11/7/2020 |
Rev Luke Thompson | St Paul LC Ottawa ON Canada |
Lutheran Institutional Ministry Association Austin MN St John’s LC Minneapolis MN Pastor |
11/7/2020 |
Rev Joshua Hanson | Christ LC Lodi CA |
First LC Aurora NE Pastor |
11/9/2020 |
Teachers | Current call | New call | Date declined |
Mr Philip Stern | Fox Valley Lutheran High School Appleton WI |
Emanuel LS New London WI Principal |
11/3/2020 |
Mr Ryan Finkbeiner | Mount Lebanon LS Milwaukee WI |
Cornerstone Lutheran Network Milwaukee WI Executive Director |
11/5/2020 |
Mr Kaleb Buch | St Luke LS Oakfield WI |
Cross of Glory LS Peoria AZ Principal; Grades 7-8 |
11/5/2020 |
Mr Daniel Busch | Good Shepherd LS Burton MI |
Carlsbad Christian Academy Carlsbad CA Principal; Upper Grades |
11/5/2020 |
Mr John Kaesmeyer | Christ the Lord LS Brookfield WI |
Peridot-Our Savior’s LS Peridot AZ Teacher; Grade 7 |
11/6/2020 |
Mrs Jennifer Schopper | Bethlehem LS-South Menomonee Falls WI |
Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School New Ulm MN Teacher; Learning Coordinator |
11/8/2020 |
Mr Andrew Van Weele | Lord of Life LS Friendswood TX |
St Stephen LS Beaver Dam WI Principal; Grade 5 & 5-8 History |
11/8/2020 |
Mrs Amanda Harvey | Peace LS Hartford WI |
Star of Bethlehem LS New Berlin WI Teacher |
11/8/2020 |
Mr Adam Harvey | Garden Homes LS Milwaukee WI |
Star of Bethlehem LS New Berlin WI Principal |
11/8/2020 |
Mr Casey De Frain | St Mark’s LS Watertown WI |
St Paul LS Green Bay WI Teacher; Grade 7-8 |
11/8/2020 |
Mr Jeremiah Schmiege | Sola Fide Academy Lawrenceville GA |
Grace Christian Academy Falls Church VA Principal |
11/8/2020 |
Mrs Amber Guthmiller | St Martin’s LS Watertown SD |
Abiding Peace Academy Simpsonville SC Teacher; Flex Grades 2-6, Organ, Music |
11/8/2020 |
Mr Jacob Biebert | St Matthew LS Spokane WA |
Christ LS Eagle River WI Principal; Grades 4-6 |
11/8/2020 |
Mr Chuqee Fletcher | Lighthouse Youth Center Milwaukee WI |
Martin Luther College New Ulm MN Professor; English and Cultural Diversity Coordinator |
11/8/2020 |
RESIGNED
Teachers | Current call | Date resigned |
Mr Daniel Carran | Trinity LS Kiel WI |
6/30/2021 |
Staff Ministers | Current call | Date resigned |
Mr Stephen Pankow | Little Lambs Learning Center Danube MN |
11/20/2020 |
CALLED TO ETERNAL GLORY
Pastors | Home church | Death date |
Rev Roland Zimmermann | Christ LC Eagle River WI |
11/4/2020 |
Teachers | Home church | Death date |
Mr Franklin Kolander | St Paul’s LC Arlington MN |
11/3/2020 |
RETIREMENT
Pastors | Current call | Date retired |
Rev James Hoff | St Paul LC Livonia MI |
5/23/2021 |
VIEW CALL REPORT PDF
View a downloadable pdf version of the call report.
SUBSCRIBE TO TOGETHER
Get the latest WELS news delivered to your inbox twice every month.