Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod
Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report
10/10/2023 – 10/16/2023
The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.
NO DECISION REPORTED
Pastors | Current call | New call | Date issued |
Rev Joel Naumann | St Mark LC Eau Claire WI |
One Africa Team Pastor; Ministry Training Missionary |
9/7/2023 |
Rev Collin Vanderhoof | Pilgrim LC Menomonee Falls WI |
New Mission Start Kronenwetter WI Pastor |
9/9/2023 |
Rev Jonathan Learman | St Peter LC Theresa WI |
Morning Star LC Jackson WI Associate Pastor |
9/10/2023 |
Rev John Stelter | St John LC Princeton WI |
Hope LC Irmo SC Pastor |
9/14/2023 |
Rev Daniel Schmidt | St Matthew’s LC Oconomowoc WI |
St Stephen LC Fall River WI Pastor |
9/17/2023 |
Rev James Fleming | St Peter LC – North Campus Appleton WI |
Beautiful Savior LC Cincinnati OH Pastor |
9/17/2023 |
Prof Nicolas Schmoller | Martin Luther College New Ulm MN |
Salem LC Stillwater MN Associate Pastor |
9/17/2023 |
Rev Mark Panning | One Africa Team | St Peter LC Savanna IL Trinity LC Mount Carroll IL Pastor |
9/20/2023 |
Rev Zachary Pudlo | Crown of Life LC West Saint Paul MN |
Cross of Glory LC Peoria AZ Pastor |
9/20/2023 |
Pastor Keith Schleis | Abiding Faith LC Smyrna TN |
Mt Olive LC Lincoln NE Pastor |
9/21/2023 |
Rev Joel Voss | Emanuel First LC Lansing MI |
Michigan Lutheran Seminary Saginaw MI Pastor; Dean of Students |
9/22/2023 |
Rev Aaron Steinbrenner | Peace LC Hartford WI |
Martin Luther LC Oshkosh WI Associate Pastor |
9/24/2023 |
Rev M John Derme | Shepherd of the Mountains LC Reno NV |
Zion LC South Milwaukee WI Pastor |
9/24/2023 |
Rev Benjamin Steenbock | Zion LC Hartland WI |
First German LC Manitowoc WI Associate Pastor |
9/24/2023 |
Rev Joseph Berg | Nain LC West Allis WI |
Atonement LC Baltimore MD Pastor |
9/24/2023 |
Rev Robert Frick | Mt Calvary LC Waukesha WI |
Good Shepherd LC Burnsville MN Associate Pastor |
9/24/2023 |
Rev James Werner | Reformation LC San Diego CA |
Peace LC Trinity FL Pastor |
9/24/2023 |
Rev Philip Kieselhorst | Shepherd of the Valley LC Westminster CO |
Hope LC Chino Valley AZ & Prescott AZ Associate Pastor |
9/25/2023 |
Rev Silas Schmitzer | St Matthew LC Stoddard WI |
New Life LC Rockford IL Pastor |
9/26/2023 |
Rev Matthew Minzlaff | Immanuel LC South Lyon MI |
Petra LC Sauk Rapids MN Pastor |
10/1/2023 |
Rev Brian Roloff | Ascension LC Plymouth MN |
Redeemer LC Tomahawk WI Pastor |
10/1/2023 |
Rev Luke Werre | Peace LC Sun Prairie WI |
King of Kings LC Frankenmuth MI Mt Sinai LC Montrose MI Pastor |
10/1/2023 |
Rev Sean De Frain | St John LC Tarzana CA |
St John LC Riga MI Pastor |
10/1/2023 |
Rev Mark Voss | Immanuel LC Long Valley NJ |
Christ LC Pewaukee WI Associate Pastor |
10/1/2023 |
Rev Benjamin Blumer | NorthCross LC Lakeville MN |
Crossroads Church Chicago IL Pastor |
10/1/2023 |
Rev Brian Pechman | Risen Savior LC Pooler GA |
Christ the King LC Port Charlotte FL Pastor |
10/1/2023 |
Rev Benjamin Radtke | St Martin’s LC Watertown SD |
Christ Our Rock LC Rochester MN Pastor |
10/1/2023 |
Rev Tyler Shinnick | Martin Luther LC Neenah WI |
St John LC Waterloo WI Associate Pastor |
10/1/2023 |
Rev Benjamin Kempfert | Immanuel LC Waupaca WI |
Trinity LC Watertown WI Associate Pastor |
10/1/2023 |
Rev Paul Krueger | Mt Lebanon LC Milwaukee WI |
New Mission Start Idaho Falls ID Pastor |
10/1/2023 |
Rev Jason Schmidt | Shepherd of the Hills LC Tucson AZ |
Mountain View LC Calgary AB Canada Pastor |
10/1/2023 |
Rev Christopher Goelzer | Good Shepherd LC Deltona FL |
Rock of Ages LC Kansas City MO Pastor |
10/1/2023 |
Rev Glenn Rosenbaum | Grace LC Saint Joseph MI |
St Peter’s LC Fond du Lac WI Associate Pastor |
10/1/2023 |
Rev Steven Neumann | New Life LC – Central Kenosha WI |
Messiah LC Green Bay WI Associate Pastor |
10/3/2023 |
Rev Tyler Peil | Prince of Peace LC Salt Lake City UT |
St John LC Wauwatosa WI Associate Pastor |
10/3/2023 |
Rev Benjy Pederson | Cross of Christ LC Coon Rapids MN |
Resurrection LC Chesapeake VA Pastor |
10/5/2023 |
Rev Adam Manian | St John LC Vesta MN Peace LC Echo MN |
Gloria Dei LC Grand Blanc MI Pastor |
10/5/2023 |
Rev John Backus | Christ the Lord LC Clearwater FL |
Green Valley LC Henderson NV Pastor |
10/5/2023 |
Rev Daniel Heiderich | Good News LC Lehi UT |
Our Redeemer LC Yorktown VA Pastor |
10/6/2023 |
Rev Frederic Berger | St Paul’s LC Plymouth NE |
St Paul’s LC Stevensville MI Pastor |
10/8/2023 |
Rev Nathan Buege | Victory of the Lamb LC Katy TX |
Peace LC Granger IN Pastor |
10/8/2023 |
Pastor John Raasch Sr | Bethel LC Menasha WI |
Grace LC Glendale AZ Associate Pastor |
10/8/2023 |
Rev Stephen Schamber Sr | Holy Trinity LC Wyoming MI |
Zion LC Valentine NE Pastor |
10/9/2023 |
Rev Aaron Duve | Holy Redeemer LC Port Huron MI |
Grace LC Ringle WI Pastor |
10/9/2023 |
Rev David Horton | Beautiful Savior LC Petoskey MI |
Eastside LC Madison WI Associate Pastor |
10/9/2023 |
Rev Nicholas Guillaume | Grace LC Casa Grande AZ |
Our Savior’s LC Wausau WI Pastor |
10/10/2023 |
Rev Richard Tuttle | Zion LC Mount Pleasant MI |
St Peter LC Chilton WI Pastor |
10/11/2023 |
Rev Karl Schultz | Zion LC Rhinelander WI |
Spirit of Life LC Caledonia MI Pastor |
10/12/2023 |
Rev Souksamay Phetsanghane | Luther Preparatory School Watertown WI |
St Croix Lutheran Academy West Saint Paul MN Pastor; Religion, Counseling |
10/15/2023 |
Teachers | Current call | New call | Date issued |
Mr Ryan Jacobs | Winnebago Lutheran Academy Fond du Lac WI Teacher; Provisional Call |
9/27/2023 | |
Mrs Susan Riediger | St Paul LS Bangor WI |
St Paul LS Bangor WI Teacher; Grades 1-2, Permanent Call |
10/4/2023 |
Mr Christian Monday | Zion LS Denver CO |
Zion LS Denver CO Principal |
10/8/2023 |
Miss Hannah Lange | St Paul LS Stevensville MI |
Peace Lutheran Early Childhood Center Sun Prairie WI ECM Teacher; 3K |
10/15/2023 |
Mr David Schulz | St Stephen LS Beaver Dam WI |
Salem LS Owosso MI Principal; Grades 7-8 |
10/15/2023 |
Dr Susan Decker | West Lutheran High School Plymouth MN |
Martin Luther College New Ulm MN Professor of English |
10/15/2023 |
Mr Adam Glodowski | Trinity LS Kiel WI |
St John LS Lewiston MN Principal; Grades 7-8 |
10/15/2023 |
Miss Kathleen VanOrman | Sola Fide Academy Lawrenceville GA |
St Matthew’s LS Oconomowoc WI Teacher; Grade 2 |
10/15/2023 |
Mr Christopher Avila | Trinity LS West Bend WI |
Zion LS Chesaning MI Principal; Grades 5-8 |
10/15/2023 |
Mrs Dina Dietzler | St Paul LS Appleton WI |
Beautiful Savior LS Cincinnati OH Teacher; Grades 1-2, Grades 5-8 Physical Education |
10/15/2023 |
Mr Kaleb Buch | St Luke’s LS Oakfield WI |
Lord of Life LS Thornton CO Principal; Grades 7-8 |
10/15/2023 |
Mrs Erika Koniar | Zion LS Rhinelander WI Teacher; Grades 1-2 |
10/15/2023 | |
Mr Paul Braun | Good Shepherd LS West Bend WI |
Divine Savior Academy Doral FL Teacher; Grades 7-8 Math/Science |
10/15/2023 |
Mr Eric Fillner | Star of Bethlehem LS New Berlin WI |
St John LS Watertown WI Teacher; Grade 7 Homeroom, Grades 6-8 English Language Arts |
10/15/2023 |
Mr Michael Koestler | Shoreland Lutheran High School Kenosha WI |
FVL Schools Inc Appleton WI Administrator; Executive Director |
10/15/2023 |
Mr Michael Starr | Great Plains Lutheran High School Watertown SD |
Peridot-Our Savior’s LS Peridot AZ Teacher; Grade 6 |
10/15/2023 |
Mr Kyle Bender | Immanuel LS Greenville WI |
St Paul LS Stevensville MI Principal; Grades 7-8 |
10/15/2023 |
Miss Hannah Cook | Zion LS Chesaning MI |
Good Shepherd LS Wisconsin Rapids WI Principal; Grades 1-5 |
10/15/2023 |
Mrs Hannah Mueller | Grace LS Saint Joseph MI |
Holy Trinity Lutheran Academy – Child Care New Hope MN ECM Director & Teacher |
10/15/2023 |
Mr Joshua Tomlin | Apostles LS San Jose CA |
Divine Savior Academy – Santa Rita Ranch Liberty Hill TX Teacher; Middle School Dept Science/History, Coaching |
10/15/2023 |
Miss Alyssa Maertz | Holy Trinity LS Des Moines WA |
Divine Savior Academy – Santa Rita Ranch Liberty Hill TX Teacher; Grade 4, Coaching |
10/15/2023 |
Mr David Retzlaff | Good Shepherd LS Burnsville MN |
St John LS Libertyville IL Principal & Staff Minister of Outreach |
10/15/2023 |
Mr Nathan Menges | Cross of Christ LS Coon Rapids MN |
Grace LS Saint Joseph MI Teacher; Grades 5-8 Dept. Science |
10/15/2023 |
Mr Justin Vilski | Crown of Life LS West Saint Paul MN |
Shepherd of the Valley LS Westminster CO Principal; Grades 3-5 HR/Rel., Grades 3-8 Dept. ELA, History, Social Studies, Geography |
10/15/2023 |
Miss Kate Jaeger | Atonement LS Milwaukee WI |
Living Hope LS West Allis WI Teacher; Grade 3 |
10/15/2023 |
Mr Matthew Behm | Trinity LS Aberdeen SD |
St Matthew’s LS Winona MN Teacher; Grades 5-8 |
10/15/2023 |
Mr Justin Wintrone | St John LS Libertyville IL |
St John LS Redwood Falls MN Teacher; Grade 7 |
10/15/2023 |
Ms Rachel Wendt | Mount Lebanon LS – Grades K5 – 4 – Alpha Milwaukee WI |
Divine Savior Academy – Santa Rita Ranch Liberty Hill TX ECM Teacher; 4-Year-Old |
10/15/2023 |
Mrs Kayla Wilkins | Trinity LS Marshfield WI |
St Paul LS Algoma WI Teacher; Grades 1-2 |
10/15/2023 |
Miss Jennifer Hunt | Gethsemane LS Omaha NE |
St Paul LS Algoma WI Teacher; Grades 3-4 |
10/15/2023 |
Mr Michael Allard | St John LS Neillsville WI |
Salem LS Milwaukee WI Principal |
10/15/2023 |
Mr Charles Galecki | St Paul LS Columbus OH |
St John LS Milwaukee WI Principal |
10/15/2023 |
Mr Andrew Danner | St Paul LS Plymouth NE |
Risen Savior LS Mankato MN Principal; Grades 7-8, Athletic Director |
10/15/2023 |
Miss Wendy Fischer | St John LS Fremont WI |
Zion LS Rhinelander WI Teacher; Kindergarten |
10/15/2023 |
Mr David Zank | Kenosha Lutheran Academy (3-8) Kenosha WI |
Ascension LS and Preschool Sarasota FL Principal |
10/15/2023 |
Miss Miriam Schliewe | St John LS Redwood Falls MN |
Tree of Life Learning Center Oconomowoc WI ECM Teacher; 4K |
10/15/2023 |
Mr Neil Schliewe | Hope Christian Academy Westland MI |
Zion LS South Milwaukee WI Principal |
10/15/2023 |
Mr Jared Brennan | St Paul LS Green Bay WI |
Divine Savior Academy Doral FL Teacher; Grades 7-8 Dept Government, Religion |
10/15/2023 |
Miss Emily Muir | Evergreen Lutheran High School Tacoma WA |
St Marcus LS – North Avenue K4 – Gr 8 Milwaukee WI Teacher; Grades 7-8 Science |
10/15/2023 |
Mr Thomas Plitzuweit | St Matthew’s LS Oconomowoc WI |
Great Plains Lutheran High School Watertown SD Principal |
10/15/2023 |
Mr Mark Heckendorf | Winnebago Lutheran Academy Fond du Lac WI |
Mt Olive LS Overland Park KS Principal & School Staff Minister |
10/15/2023 |
Mrs Deborah Tessmer | Zion LS Chesaning MI Teacher; Grades K-1 & ECM Teacher |
10/15/2023 | |
Mr Daniel Douglas | Risen Savior Christian Academy Pooler GA |
New Hope Lutheran Academy West Melbourne FL Teacher; Grades 7-8 |
10/15/2023 |
Mrs Katherine Douglas | Risen Savior Christian Academy Pooler GA |
New Hope Lutheran Academy West Melbourne FL Teacher; Kindergarten, Half-Time Call |
10/15/2023 |
Mr Casey De Frain | St Mark’s LS Watertown WI |
St Luke’s LS Oakfield WI Teacher; Grades 5-6 |
10/15/2023 |
Mrs Abigail Galecki | St Paul LS Columbus OH |
St John LS Milwaukee WI Teacher; Grade 4 |
10/15/2023 |
Miss Rebecca Gervais | Cornerstone Early Learning Center Hugo MN |
Christ LC Baxter MN ECM Teacher; 4-Year-Old |
10/15/2023 |
Mr Peter Mathwig | Divine Savior Academy Doral FL |
Sola Fide Academy Lawrenceville GA Teacher; Grades 7-9 Social Studies |
10/15/2023 |
Ms Amanda Weinrich | Neenah LS (3-8) Neenah WI |
St Croix Lutheran Academy West Saint Paul MN Teacher; Special Education |
10/15/2023 |
Mr Jesse Nofftz | Rocky Mountain Lutheran High School Commerce City CO |
St Croix Lutheran Academy West Saint Paul MN Teacher; Social Studies |
10/15/2023 |
Mr Andrew Schoenfeld | Holy Cross LS Madison WI |
Michigan Lutheran High School Saint Joseph MI Teacher; Athletic Director, Grade 9 Religion, Grades 9, 12 Physical Education, Football Coach |
10/15/2023 |
Mrs Carlene Braun | Bethlehem LS-North Germantown WI |
Divine Savior Academy Doral FL Teacher; Grade 3 |
10/15/2023 |
Mrs Cassandra Schilling | Little Town of Bethlehem Preschool Carmel IN |
St John LS Westland MI ECM Director & Lead Preschool Teacher |
10/15/2023 |
Mr Bryan Scriver | Life LS Friendswood TX |
Divine Savior Academy – Sienna Missouri City TX Teacher; Middle School Vice Principal, Grades 6-8 Social Studies |
10/15/2023 |
Staff Ministers | Current call | New call | Date issued |
Mr Nathan Gurgel | Manitowoc Lutheran High School Manitowoc WI |
Luther Preparatory School Watertown WI Professor of Communication Technology |
10/15/2023 |
ASSIGNMENT
Teachers | Assignment | Date assigned | |
Mr Jacob Mathena | Michigan Lutheran High School Saint Joseph MI Teacher; Permanent Assignment, Dorm Supervisor, Social Studies |
10/15/2023 |
CALLS DECLINED
Pastors | Current call | New call | Date declined |
Rev Michael Sullivan | Divine Word LC Ottawa ON Canada |
Risen Savior LC Mansfield OH Pastor |
10/7/2023 |
Rev Larry Schwanke | St John LC Milton WI |
Peace LC Wautoma WI Pastor |
10/10/2023 |
Rev Nathaniel Winkel | Mountain Valley LC Eagle CO |
Emmanuel LC Hudson WI Pastor |
10/11/2023 |
Rev Bill Limmer | Victory of the Lamb LC Franklin WI |
Immanuel LC Sault Sainte Marie MI Pastor |
10/12/2023 |
Rev Daniel Babinec | St John LC Gladwin MI Good Shepherd LC Beaverton MI |
St Paul’s LC Broken Bow NE Pastor |
10/12/2023 |
Rev Thomas Barthel | Rock of Ages LC Payson AZ |
Salem LC Owosso MI Pastor |
10/12/2023 |
Rev Nathan Seiltz | Multi-Language Productions | Living Shepherd LC Laramie WY Pastor |
10/13/2023 |
Rev Jacob Scott | Zion LC Arlington WI |
St John LC Two Rivers WI Associate Pastor |
10/13/2023 |
Rev Nathanael Brenner | Holy Scripture LC Fort Wayne IN |
Living Hope LC Peoria IL Pastor |
10/13/2023 |
Rev James Krueger | Retired | St Matthew LC Ontario WI St John LC Kendall WI Pastor |
10/14/2023 |
Rev James Borgwardt | Redeemer LC Fond du Lac WI |
Living Savior LC Kalispell MT Pastor |
10/14/2023 |
Rev Johann Caauwe | St John’s LC Wood Lake MN |
Grace LC Geneva NE Trinity LC Grafton NE Pastor |
10/14/2023 |
Rev Andrew DeGier | Trinity LC Merrill WI |
Memorial LC Williamston MI Pastor |
10/14/2023 |
Rev David Rosenau | St Mark LC Leesburg FL |
Faith LC Antioch IL Associate Pastor |
10/14/2023 |
Rev William King | Good Shepherd LC Cedar Rapids IA |
Faith LC Radcliff KY Pastor |
10/14/2023 |
Staff Ministers | Current call | New call | Date declined |
Mr James Boggs | St John LC Lannon WI |
Divine Word LC Plover WI The Word LC Stevens Point WI Congregation Staff Minister |
10/6/2023 |
RESIGNED
Pastors | Current call | Date resigned |
Rev Wolf Parsons | St John’s LC Dakota MN |
10/23/2023 |
Teachers | Current call | Date resigned |
Dr Brent Nolte | St Paul LS Mount Calvary WI |
10/11/2023 |
Mrs Kendra Bergmann | Divine Savior Academy – Sienna Missouri City TX |
10/13/2023 |
Mrs Ruth Tuskowski | Shoreland Lutheran High School Kenosha WI |
6/30/2024 |
Mrs Julia Marshall | Divine Savior Academy Doral FL |
6/30/2024 |
CALLED TO ETERNAL GLORY
Teachers | Home church | Death date |
Mr Roger Hinz | Living Water LC Hot Springs Village AR |
9/26/2023 |
Prof Eldon Hirsch | St John LC Jefferson WI |
10/15/2023 |
RETIREMENT
Pastors | Current call | Date retired |
Rev Thomas Hartwig | Grace LC South Saint Paul MN |
12/31/2023 |
Teachers | Current call | Date retired |
Mrs Valerie Hagemann | St Paul LS Wonewoc WI |
12/31/2023 |
Mrs Rebecca Schulz | St Matthew LS Iron Ridge WI |
6/30/2024 |
Miss Sharon Fickau | Zion LS 3K-4K Hartland WI |
6/30/2024 |
VIEW CALL REPORT PDF
View a downloadable pdf version of the call report.
SUBSCRIBE TO TOGETHER
Get the latest WELS news delivered to your inbox twice every month.