Call Report – November 5, 2018

Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod

Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report

10/30/2018 – 11/5/2018

The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.


NO DECISION REPORTED

Pastors Current call New call Date issued
Rev Joshua Hillmann Christ LC
Beatrice NE
Zion LC
Bonesteel SD
St Paul LC
Naper NE
Pastor
9/27/2018
Rev James Enderle Hong Kong Mission Zion LC
Greenleaf WI
Associate Pastor
9/30/2018
Rev Kenneth Brokmeier Our Savior LC
Brookings SD
Zion LC
Rhinelander WI
Associate Pastor
10/7/2018
Rev Michael Johnson Good Shepherd LC
Beloit WI
Good Shepherd LC
Sioux Falls SD
Associate Pastor
10/7/2018
Rev James Enderle Hong Kong Mission Shoreland Lutheran High School
Somers WI
Pastor; Youth Ministry Director
10/8/2018
Rev David Carlovsky Lord and Savior LC
Crystal Lake IL
Shepherd of the Hills LC
Fredericksburg TX
Pastor
10/14/2018
Rev Brett Naumann Good Shepherd LC
Fond du Lac WI
Trinity LC
Kiel WI
Pastor
10/16/2018
Rev Dustin Blumer Amazing Love LC
Frankfort IL
Victory of the Lamb LC
Franklin WI
Associate Pastor
10/17/2018
Rev Matthew Frey Living Word LC
Montrose CO
Paradise Valley LC
Phoenix AZ
Pastor
10/18/2018
Rev Mark Panning One Africa Team Immanuel LC
Taylor AZ &
Springerville AZ
Pastor
10/20/2018
Rev Jeffrey Grundmeier Our Saviour’s LC
Cedarville MI
Immanuel LC
Sault Sainte Marie MI
St Paul LC
Onalaska WI
Associate Pastor
10/21/2018
Rev Lon Kuether Zion LC
Crete IL
Good Shepherd LC
Cedar Rapids IA
Pastor
10/21/2018
Rev William Harley Trinity LC
Winner SD
St John LC &
Trinity LC
Carson ND
Immanuel LC
Elgin ND
Pastor
10/21/2018
Rev Collin Vanderhoof Good Shepherd LC
Beaver Dam WI
St Mark LC
Eau Claire WI
Associate Pastor
10/21/2018
Rev John Bortulin St John LC
Mukwonago WI
Grace LC
Tecumseh MI
Pastor
10/22/2018
Rev Stephen Schmiel Faith Evangelical LC
Prior Lake MN
Cross of Christ LC
Liverpool NY
Pastor
10/23/2018
Rev Timothy Redfield Trinity LC
Belle Plaine MN
Pilgrim LC
Menomonee Falls WI
Pastor
10/23/2018
Rev Steven Wagenknecht Abiding Savior LC
Weslaco TX
St Paul LC
Moline IL
Pastor
10/23/2018
Rev Jeremy Koehler St John LC
Mequon WI
St Paul’s LC
Stevensville MI
Associate Pastor
10/25/2018
Rev Korey VanKampen Mt Calvary LC
Flagstaff AZ
Ascension LC
Harrisburg PA
Pastor
10/25/2018
Rev Mark Westra Prince of Peace LC
Fairport NY
Resurrection LC
Aurora IL
Associate Pastor
10/28/2018
Rev Mark Westra Prince of Peace LC
Fairport NY
Grace LC
Oshkosh WI
Associate Pastor
10/28/2018
Rev Mark Rohrback Redeemer LC
Cedarburg WI
St John LC
Watertown WI
Associate Pastor
10/28/2018
Rev Evan Chartrand Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
Amazing Grace LC
Panama City FL
Pastor
10/28/2018
Rev Christopher Doerr Northwestern Publishing House
Milwaukee WI
Our Shepherd LC
Crown Point IN
Pastor
10/28/2018
Rev N Mielke III Ascension LC
Sarasota FL
Shepherd of the Hills LC
Greeley CO
Pastor
10/28/2018
Rev Albert Meier II St Luke LC
Jackson MI
Peace LC
Milbank SD
St John LC
Summit SD
Pastor
10/28/2018
Rev Guy Purdue Our Saviour LC
Westland MI
Grace LC
Weston OH
Pastor
10/28/2018
Rev Paul Cerny Immanuel LC
Campbellsport WI
Peace LC
Wautoma WI
Pastor
10/29/2018
Rev David Schmidt Grace LC
Burke SD
St John LC
Dowagiac MI
Pastor
10/29/2018
Rev Joel Kluender Bethany LC
Gibsonia PA
St Paul LC &
Faith LC
Platteville WI
Pastor
10/30/2018
Rev Bradley Taylor Prince of Peace LC
Flower Mound TX
Immanuel LC
Kewaunee WI
Pastor
10/30/2018
Rev Andrew Schwartz Christ the King LC
Bremerton WA
Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Pastor; Recruiter
10/30/2018
Rev Clark Schultz Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Pastor; Admission Counselor
11/1/2018
Rev Caleb Schmiege Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Pastor
11/1/2018
Rev Brian Krueger Bloomington LC
Bloomington MN
St John LC
Bay City MI
Associate Pastor
11/1/2018
Rev Michael Kampman St Paul LC
North Fond du Lac WI
Christ LC
West Salem WI
St John (Barre Mills) LC
La Crosse WI
Associate Pastor
11/1/2018
Rev Matthew Minzlaff St John LC
Tomah WI
St Jacob LC
Norwalk WI
Immanuel LC
South Lyon MI
Pastor
11/2/2018
Teachers Current call New call Date issued
Mrs Paula Sulzle   St John LS
Redwood Falls MN
Teacher; Grade 2, Limited Duration Call
10/25/2018
Mr Mark Hesse St Lucas LS
Kewaskum WI
St Lucas LS
Kewaskum WI
Principal & Grades 7-8; Departmentalized
10/31/2018
Mrs Jennifer Trimmer St Lucas LS
Kewaskum WI
St Lucas LS
Kewaskum WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6
10/31/2018
Miss Emily Hunt Christ Our Savior Academy
Columbia TN
Holy Word LC
Pflugerville TX
ECM Director
11/1/2018
Mr Benjamin Priebe Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Teacher
11/1/2018
Mr Aaron Hartwig St Paul LS
North Fond du Lac WI
Christ the Lord LS
Brookfield WI
Principal & Grades 7-8
11/1/2018
Mrs Kimberly Gerlach   Christ the Lord LS
Brookfield WI
ECM Teacher; Half-Time Call
11/1/2018
Mr Peter Markgraf St Paul LS
New Ulm MN
St Paul LS
New Ulm MN
Principal
11/1/2018
Mr Christopher Mueller St John LS
Watertown WI
St Paul LS
Livonia MI
Principal
11/1/2018
Mr Jeremiah Schmiege Sola Fide LS
Lawrenceville GA
St Paul LS
Fort Atkinson WI
Principal & Upper Grades; Departmentalized
11/1/2018
Miss Kristin Mantey Cornerstone Early Learning Center
Hugo MN
Mt Olive LS
Overland Park KS
ECM Director
11/1/2018
Miss Anne Marquardt Gloria Dei LS
Belmont CA
Samuel LS
Marshall MN
ECM Director
11/1/2018
Mr Zachary Seeger Abiding Peace Academy
Simpsonville SC
Zion LS
Denver CO
Principal
11/1/2018
Miss Angela Birner Crown of Life Christian Academy
Fort Myers FL
Samuel LS
Marshall MN
Teacher; Kindergarten
11/1/2018
Mrs Faith Gnewuch Mt Calvary LS
Waukesha WI
St Matthew’s LS
Oconomowoc WI
Teacher; Grade 5
11/1/2018
Miss Cassandra Krug Lord of Life LS
Friendswood TX
Mt Calvary LS
Redding CA
Teacher; Kindergarten-Grade 1
11/1/2018
Mr Benjamin Ewings Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
Professor of Science (Biology)
11/1/2018
Mr Ryan Stangl Michigan Lutheran High School
Saint Joseph MI
Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
Professor; Band
11/1/2018
Mr Daniel Carran Trinity LS
Kiel WI
Shepherd of the Valley LS
Menasha WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6
11/1/2018
Mr Timothy Mueller Jr Star of Bethlehem LS
New Berlin WI
West Lutheran High School
Plymouth MN
Principal
11/1/2018
Miss Emily Marggraf St Peter’s LS
Sturgeon Bay WI
Grace LS
Saint Joseph MI
Teacher; Grade 2
11/1/2018
Miss Amanda Treder St John LS
Wauwatosa WI
Grace LS
Saint Joseph MI
Teacher; Grade 1
11/1/2018
Mr Kevin Lemke Trinity LS
Bangor MI
Grace LS
Saint Joseph MI
Teacher; Upper Grades, Departmentalized
11/1/2018
Mr Ryan Holper Grace LS
Kenai AK
Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; Recruitment Director
11/1/2018
Mr Adam Glodowski Trinity LS
Kiel WI
Christ-St John’s LS
West Salem WI
Principal & Grades 7-8
11/1/2018
Mr John Martin III St John’s LS
Newburg WI
Christ-St John’s LS
West Salem WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6
11/1/2018
Mr Nathan Gartner Mount Olive LS
Appleton WI
St John LS
Lannon WI
Teacher; Upper Grades, Departmentalized
11/1/2018
Miss Emily Shank Grace Lutheran Child Care
Charlotte NC
Atonement Early Childhood Center
Milwaukee WI
ECM Teacher
11/4/2018
Mr Joseph Hering Immanuel LS
Medford WI
Trinity LS
Marinette WI
Principal & Upper Grades
11/4/2018
Miss Heidi Schone Mount Olive LS
Appleton WI
St Paul LS
Columbus OH
Teacher; Grades 3-4
11/4/2018
Mr Adam Pavelchik Peace LS
Kissimmee FL
Mt Olive LS
Mankato MN
Principal
11/4/2018
Mrs Mandy Pavelchik Peace LS
Kissimmee FL
Mt Olive LS
Mankato MN
Teacher; Grade 6
11/4/2018
Mr Luke Scherschel Zion LS
Toledo OH
Mt Olive LS
Delano MN
Principal & Grades 6-8
11/4/2018
Mr Philip Ewerdt New Hope Lutheran Academy
West Melbourne FL
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 6
11/4/2018
Miss Katherine Rath Evergreen Lutheran High School
Tacoma WA
Apostles LS
San Jose CA
Teacher; Grade 4
11/4/2018
Mr Nicholas Bush Salem LS
Milwaukee WI
Apostles LS & High School
San Jose CA
Principal
11/4/2018
Mrs Kelly Hering Immanuel LS
Medford WI
Trinity LS
Marinette WI
Teacher; Upper Grades, Half-Time Call
11/4/2018
Mr Matthew Evans Trinity LS
Neenah WI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Middle School Math
11/4/2018
Mr Kyle Fax   Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; High School English
11/4/2018
Mr Brian Kasten Huron Valley Lutheran High School
Westland MI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Middle School Math
11/4/2018
Mr Samuel Kleinke Shoreland Lutheran High School
Somers WI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; High School Science
11/4/2018
Mr Benjamin Rank Eastside LS
Madison WI
Emanuel LC
New London WI
Principal
11/4/2018
Mr Michael Falk St John LS
Bay City MI
Lord and Savior LS
Crystal Lake IL
Principal & Grades 5-8
11/4/2018
Mrs Jennifer Kellermann Good Shepherd LS
Midland MI
Good Shepherd LS
Midland MI
Teacher; Kindergarten-Grade 2
11/4/2018
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date issued
Mrs Bethany Walsh St Paul LC
Onalaska WI
Christ the Lord LC
Cottage Grove MN
Staff Minister
11/1/2018


CALLS ACCEPTED

Pastors Current call New call Date accepted
Rev Jonathan Stern Christian Giving Counselor
Arizona/California &
South Central District
Conference of Presidents
Christian Giving Counselor Arizona/California District; Retirement Call
11/2/2018
Rev Daniel Voigt St John LC
Saint Paul MN
Calvary LC
Sheboygan WI
Pastor
11/4/2018
Rev Thomas Mielke St Matthew LC
Appleton WI
Conference of Presidents
Christian Giving Counselor Northern Wisconsin District
11/4/2018
Rev Kent Reeder Illumine LC
Rock Hill SC
Grace LC
Seattle WA
Pastor
11/4/2018
Rev Benjamin Steenbock Abiding Grace LC – Henry County
Hampton GA
Zion LC
Hartland WI
Associate Pastor
11/4/2018
Teachers Current call New call Date accepted
Mr Craig Weide Christ LS
Big Bend WI
Christ LS
Big Bend WI
Interim Principal
11/1/2018
Mrs Rachel Arndt Christ LS
Big Bend WI
Christ LS
Big Bend WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6, Limited Duration Call
11/2/2018


CALLS DECLINED

Pastors Current call New call Date declined
Rev Ross Else Emmaus LC
Phoenix AZ
New Mission
Joplin MO
Pastor
10/27/2018
Rev Kyle Burmeister Beautiful Savior LC
Summerville SC
Lamb of God LC
Lafayette IN
Pastor
10/29/2018
Rev Jacob Behnken Good Shepherd LC
Midland MI
Trinity LC
Crete IL
Associate Pastor
11/2/2018
Rev John Dolan Retired Hope LC
Portland MI
Pastor; Retirement call
11/3/2018
Rev David Sternhagen Retired Beautiful Savior LC
Bella Vista-Hiwasse AR
Pastor; Retirement call
11/3/2018
Rev Martin Spaude Calvary LC
Chandler AZ
Friendly Counselor
India
11/3/2018
Rev Thad Bitter Grace LC
Portland OR
Garden Homes LC
Milwaukee WI
Pastor
11/3/2018
Rev Paul Jansen St Michael’s LC
Fountain City WI
Immanuel LC
Gibbon MN
Pastor
11/3/2018
Rev Jonathan Bauer Good News LC
Mt Horeb WI
Immanuel LC
Greenville WI
Associate Pastor
11/3/2018
Rev Jonathan Bauer Good News LC
Mt Horeb WI
Grace LC
Milwaukee WI
Associate Pastor
11/3/2018


RESIGNED

Teachers Current call Date resigned
Mrs Nicole Kotecki Samuel LS
Marshall MN
12/31/2018
Miss Allison Dorn Little Lambs Learning Center
Duluth MN
5/31/2019


CALLED TO ETERNAL GLORY

Teachers Home church Death date
Ms Elaine Falk St John LC
Fremont WI
11/1/2018
Mrs Janice Goodger Loving Shepherd LC
Milwaukee WI
11/4/2018


RETIREMENT

Pastors Current call Date retired
Rev Rodney Dietsche Peace LC
Green Lake WI
8/4/2019
Rev Gregory Stahlecker Trinity LC
Coleman WI
9/1/2019
Teachers Current call Date retired
Mrs Paula Nass Wisconsin LS-Early Childhood Campus (K4-2)
Racine WI
6/30/2019
Miss Susan Klessig Crown of Life LS
West Saint Paul MN
6/30/2019
Mr David Voss Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
6/30/2019
Miss Julie Maass Wisconsin LS-Early Childhood Campus (K4-2)
Racine WI
6/30/2019
Miss Jane Polley Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
6/30/2019
Mrs Lenette Spiess Christ LS
Eagle River WI
6/30/2019
Mr Fonda Fischer Zion LS
South Milwaukee WI
7/31/2019
Print Friendly, PDF & Email