Call Report – November 19, 2018

Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod

Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report

11/13/2018 – 11/19/2018

The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.

NO DECISION REPORTED

Pastors Current call New call Date issued
Rev Kenneth Brokmeier Our Savior LC
Brookings SD
Zion LC
Rhinelander WI
Associate Pastor
10/7/2018
Rev Mark Panning One Africa Team Immanuel LC
Taylor AZ &
Springerville AZ
Pastor
10/20/2018
Rev Collin Vanderhoof Good Shepherd LC
Beaver Dam WI
St Mark LC
Eau Claire WI
Associate Pastor
10/21/2018
Rev Jeremy Koehler St John LC
Mequon WI
St Paul’s LC
Stevensville MI
Associate Pastor
10/25/2018
Rev Mark Westra Prince of Peace LC
Fairport NY
Resurrection LC
Aurora IL
Associate Pastor
10/28/2018
Rev Evan Chartrand Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
Amazing Grace LC
Panama City FL
Pastor
10/28/2018
Rev N Mielke III Ascension LC
Sarasota FL
Shepherd of the Hills LC
Greeley CO
Pastor
10/28/2018
Rev Albert Meier II St Luke LC
Jackson MI
Peace LC
Milbank SD
St John LC
Summit SD
Pastor
10/28/2018
Rev Paul Cerny Immanuel LC
Campbellsport WI
Peace LC
Wautoma WI
Pastor
10/29/2018
Rev David Schmidt Grace LC
Burke SD
St John LC
Dowagiac MI
Pastor
10/29/2018
Rev Joel Kluender Bethany LC
Gibsonia PA
St Paul LC &
Faith LC
Platteville WI
Pastor
10/30/2018
Rev Andrew Schwartz Christ the King LC
Bremerton WA
Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Pastor; Recruiter
10/30/2018
Rev Brian Krueger Bloomington LC
Bloomington MN
St John LC
Bay City MI
Associate Pastor
11/1/2018
Rev Michael Kampman St Paul LC
North Fond du Lac WI
Christ LC
West Salem WI
St John (Barre Mills) LC
La Crosse WI
Associate Pastor
11/1/2018
Rev Matthew Minzlaff St John LC
Tomah WI
St Jacob LC
Norwalk WI
Immanuel LC
South Lyon MI
Pastor
11/2/2018
Rev Joel Sauer St Peter’s LC
Sturgeon Bay WI
Bethlehem LC
Menomonee Falls WI
Associate Pastor
11/4/2018
Rev Stephen Daley St Paul LC
South Haven MI
First German LC
Manitowoc WI
Associate Pastor
11/4/2018
Rev Bryan Prell Petra LC
Sauk Rapids MN
Peace LC
Loves Park IL
Pastor
11/4/2018
Rev Jonathan Brohn Salem LC
Stillwater MN
New Hope LC
West Melbourne FL
Pastor
11/4/2018
Rev Joshua Odell St John LC
Phelps WI
Christ LC
Eagle River WI
Faith LC
Tacoma WA
Pastor
11/4/2018
Rev Christian Christenson First LC
La Crescent MN
St John LC
Cornell WI
Our Redeemer LC
Ladysmith WI
Pastor
11/5/2018
Rev Timothy Shrimpton Gloria Dei LC
Belmont CA
St Matthew’s LC
Niles IL
Pastor
11/5/2018
Rev Steven Neumann Mt Zion LC
Kenosha WI
St Paul LC
Wisconsin Rapids WI
Associate Pastor
11/5/2018
Rev Theodore Olsen Zion LC
Kiel WI
Trinity LC
El Paso TX
Pastor
11/6/2018
Rev Paul Horn Mighty Fortress LC
Hiram GA
Lamb of God LC
Lafayette IN
Pastor
11/7/2018
Rev Todd Krueger Zion LC
Eitzen MN
Holy Cross LC
Daggett MI
St Mark LC
Wallace MI
Pastor
11/7/2018
Rev Stephen Schamber Sr Holy Trinity LC
Wyoming MI
St John LC
Frontenac MN
Immanuel LC
Lake City MN
Pastor
11/8/2018
Rev William Mayhew New Salem LC
Sebewaing MI
St Paul’s LC
Mound City SD
Zion LC
Akaska SD
Pastor
11/8/2018
Rev Paul Schulz Risen Savior LC
Chula Vista CA
Trinity LC
Woodbridge VA
Pastor
11/11/2018
Rev Jeremy Cares Shepherd of the Plains LC
Lubbock TX
Immanuel LC
Buffalo MN
Pastor
11/11/2018
Rev Aaron Christie Trinity LC
Waukesha WI
St Peter LC
Weyauwega WI
Associate Pastor
11/11/2018
Rev Sean De Frain St John LC
Tarzana CA
Peace LC
Kokomo IN
Pastor
11/11/2018
Rev Bradley Snyder Mt Olive LC
Suamico WI
Cross of Christ LC
Boise ID
Associate Pastor
11/11/2018
Rev Daniel Lindner St John’s LC
Minneapolis MN
Crown of Glory LC
Orlando FL
Pastor
11/11/2018
Rev John Kelly Our Savior’s LC
Zion IL
St Peter LC
Saint Peter MN
Associate Pastor
11/11/2018
Rev Theodore Bodjanac Retired Shepherd of the Hills LC
Fredericksburg TX
Pastor
11/11/2018
Rev Daniel Baumler Christ Our Redeemer LC
El Paso TX
Mt Olive LC
Suamico WI
Associate Pastor
11/13/2018
Rev Joshua Hillmann Christ LC
Beatrice NE
Rock of Ages LC
Gordon NE
Our Redeemer’s LC
Martin SD
Pastor
11/14/2018
Rev Greg Pufahl Centennial LC
Milwaukee WI
St John LC
Newark DE
Pastor
11/14/2018
Rev Darren Knoll Shepherd of the Hills LC
West Bend WI
New Mission
Joplin MO
Pastor
11/14/2018
Rev Luke Boehringer Gethsemane LC
Davenport IA
New Mission
Brandon SD
Pastor
11/15/2018
Rev William Ziebell Zion LC
Russell MN
Hope LC
Portland MI
Pastor; Retirement Call
11/18/2018
Rev Shane Krause Mt Olive LC
Overland Park KS
Grace LC
Vail AZ &
Benson AZ
Associate Pastor
11/18/2018
Teachers Current call New call Date issued
Mrs Jennifer Kellermann Good Shepherd LS
Midland MI
Good Shepherd LS
Midland MI
Teacher; Kindergarten-Grade 2
10/16/2018
Mr Mark Hesse St Lucas LS
Kewaskum WI
St Lucas LS
Kewaskum WI
Principal & Grades 7-8; Departmentalized
10/31/2018
Mrs Jennifer Trimmer St Lucas LS
Kewaskum WI
St Lucas LS
Kewaskum WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6
10/31/2018
Miss Emily Hunt Christ Our Savior Academy
Columbia TN
Holy Word LC
Pflugerville TX
ECM Director
11/1/2018
Mr Benjamin Priebe Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Teacher; Admissions Counselor
11/1/2018
Mr Aaron Hartwig St Paul LS
North Fond du Lac WI
Christ the Lord LS
Brookfield WI
Principal & Grades 7-8
11/1/2018
Mrs Kimberly Gerlach   Christ the Lord LS
Brookfield WI
ECM Teacher; Half-Time Call
11/1/2018
Mr Peter Markgraf St Paul LS
New Ulm MN
St Paul LS
New Ulm MN
Principal
11/1/2018
Miss Kristin Mantey Cornerstone Early Learning Center
Hugo MN
Mt Olive LS
Overland Park KS
ECM Director
11/1/2018
Miss Anne Marquardt Gloria Dei LS
Belmont CA
Samuel LS
Marshall MN
ECM Director
11/1/2018
Mr Zachary Seeger Abiding Peace Academy
Simpsonville SC
Zion LS
Denver CO
Principal
11/1/2018
Miss Cassandra Krug Lord of Life LS
Friendswood TX
Mt Calvary LS
Redding CA
Teacher; Kindergarten-Grade 1
11/1/2018
Mr Ryan Stangl Michigan Lutheran High School
Saint Joseph MI
Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
Professor; Band
11/1/2018
Mr Daniel Carran Trinity LS
Kiel WI
Shepherd of the Valley LS
Menasha WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6
11/1/2018
Miss Jennifer Hunt Gethsemane LS
Omaha NE
Samuel LS
Marshall MN
Teacher; Grades 1-2
11/1/2018
Mr Timothy Mueller Jr Star of Bethlehem LS
New Berlin WI
West Lutheran High School
Plymouth MN
Principal
11/1/2018
Miss Emily Marggraf St Peter’s LS
Sturgeon Bay WI
Grace LS
Saint Joseph MI
Teacher; Grade 2
11/1/2018
Miss Amanda Treder St John LS
Wauwatosa WI
Grace LS
Saint Joseph MI
Teacher; Grade 1
11/1/2018
Mr Kevin Lemke Trinity LS
Bangor MI
Grace LS
Saint Joseph MI
Teacher; Upper Grades, Departmentalized
11/1/2018
Mr Ryan Holper Grace LS
Kenai AK
Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; Recruitment Director
11/1/2018
Mr Adam Glodowski Trinity LS
Kiel WI
Christ-St John’s LS
West Salem WI
Principal & Grades 7-8
11/1/2018
Mr John Martin III St John’s LS
Newburg WI
Christ-St John’s LS
West Salem WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6
11/1/2018
Mr Nathan Gartner Mount Olive LS
Appleton WI
St John LS
Lannon WI
Teacher; Upper Grades, Departmentalized
11/1/2018
Miss Allison Dorn Little Lambs Learning Center
Duluth MN
St Paul LS
Beverly Hills FL
ECM Director
11/4/2018
Mr Jason Rupnow Risen Savior LS
Mankato MN
St Martin’s LS
Watertown SD
Principal
11/4/2018
Mrs Kimberly Gerlach   Risen Savior LS
Milwaukee WI
ECM Teacher
11/4/2018
Mr Joseph Hering Immanuel LS
Medford WI
Trinity LS
Marinette WI
Principal & Upper Grades
11/4/2018
Mr Adam Harvey Garden Homes LS
Milwaukee WI
Garden Homes LS
Milwaukee WI
Principal
11/4/2018
Miss Heidi Schone Mount Olive LS
Appleton WI
St Paul LS
Columbus OH
Teacher; Grades 3-4
11/4/2018
Mr Luke Scherschel Zion LS
Toledo OH
Mt Olive LS
Delano MN
Principal & Grades 6-8
11/4/2018
Mr Justin Wiechmann St Matthew’s LS
Oconomowoc WI
St John LS
Wauwatosa WI
Teacher; Grade 5
11/4/2018
Mrs Jessica Figueroa   St John-St James LS
Reedsville WI
ECM Teacher; Part-Time Call
11/4/2018
Mr Philip Ewerdt New Hope Lutheran Academy
West Melbourne FL
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 6
11/4/2018
Miss Katherine Rath Evergreen Lutheran High School
Tacoma WA
Apostles LS
San Jose CA
Teacher; Grade 4
11/4/2018
Mr Nicholas Bush Salem LS
Milwaukee WI
Apostles LS &
Lutheran High School
San Jose CA
Principal
11/4/2018
Mrs Kelly Hering Immanuel LS
Medford WI
Trinity LS
Marinette WI
Teacher; Upper Grades, Half-Time Call
11/4/2018
Mr Matthew Evans Trinity LS
Neenah WI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Middle School Math
11/4/2018
Mr Kyle Fax   Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; High School English
11/4/2018
Mr Brian Kasten Huron Valley Lutheran High School
Westland MI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Middle School Math
11/4/2018
Mr Samuel Kleinke Shoreland Lutheran High School
Somers WI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; High School Science
11/4/2018
Mr Benjamin Rank Eastside LS
Madison WI
Emanuel LC
New London WI
Principal
11/4/2018
Mr Michael Falk St John LS
Bay City MI
Lord and Savior LS
Crystal Lake IL
Principal & Grades 5-8
11/4/2018
Mr Daniel Kasten Bethlehem LS
Hortonville WI
Salem LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8
11/5/2018
Mr David Backus St John LS
Manitowoc WI
Trinity LS
Caledonia WI
Principal
11/6/2018
Mr Adam Frey Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
Teacher & Coach
11/8/2018
Mrs Amanda Ofstie Little Lambs Preschool
Mandan ND
Little Lambs Learning Center
Duluth MN
ECM Teacher
11/11/2018
Ms Maria Gines Zion LS
Monroe MI
Little Lambs Learning Center
Duluth MN
ECM Director
11/11/2018
Mr Peter Langebartels St Marcus LS
Milwaukee WI
Divine Savior Academy – Sienna Plantation
Missouri City TX
Teacher; Grade 7
11/11/2018
Mr David Gartner St John LS
Redwood Falls MN
Cross of Glory LS
Peoria AZ
Principal
11/11/2018
Mr Christopher Haring Northdale LS
Tampa FL
King of Kings LS
Garden Grove CA
Teacher; Grades 3-5
11/11/2018
Miss Sarah Enstad Crown of Life LS
Hubertus WI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Delray Beach FL
Teacher; Grade 1
11/11/2018
Mr Benjamin Schramm First LS
Elkhorn WI
St John LS
Baraboo WI
Principal & Upper Grades
11/11/2018
Mr Matthew Groth St Paul’s LS
Saginaw MI
Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
Teacher; Technology / STEM
11/12/2018
Mr Daniel Rick St John’s LS
Sleepy Eye MN
Christ Alone LS
Thiensville WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4
11/12/2018
Miss Elizabeth Jeske Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
St Lucas LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 6-8, Departmentalized
11/13/2018
Ms Susan Decker West Lutheran High School
Plymouth MN
Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; English
11/13/2018
Mr Kevin Proeber Jr Peace LS
Sun Prairie WI
St Paul LS
Appleton WI
Teacher; Grade 7
11/13/2018
Mrs Kimberly Frey St Paul LS
Appleton WI
St Paul LS
Appleton WI
Teacher; Grade 4, One-Year, Three-Quarter Time Call
11/13/2018
Mr Jason Nickels   Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Biology, Provisional Call
11/13/2018
Mrs Breanna Olson   Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Professor; Physical Education
11/15/2018
Miss Stephanie Humann Zion Lutheran Preschool
Mobridge SD
St Paul LS
Stevensville MI
ECM Director
11/18/2018
Mr Eric Wolf Westside Christian School
Middleton WI
Trinity LS
Brillion WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8
11/18/2018
Mrs Stephanie Smith Little Lambs Learning Center
Danube MN
Resurrection LS
Aurora IL
ECM Teacher
11/18/2018
Mr Daniel Markgraf Beautiful Savior LS
Cincinnati OH
Trinity LS
Brillion WI
Principal
11/18/2018
Mrs Carol Markgraf Beautiful Savior LS
Cincinnati OH
Trinity LS
Brillion WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4
11/18/2018
Mrs Jillian Igl   St John LS
Montello WI
ECM Teacher
11/18/2018
Mrs Rachael Hinz   St John LS
Montello WI
Teacher; Grade 1
11/18/2018
Mr Adam Igl St John’s LS
Newburg WI
St John LS
Montello WI
Principal
11/18/2018
Mr Ryan Jaeger St John’s LS
Two Rivers WI
Zion LS
South Milwaukee WI
Principal & Grade 8
11/18/2018
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date issued
Mrs Bethany Walsh St Paul LC
Onalaska WI
Christ the Lord LC
Cottage Grove MN
Staff Minister
11/1/2018


CALLS ACCEPTED

Pastors Current call New call Date accepted
Rev Michael Johnson Good Shepherd LC
Beloit WI
Good Shepherd LC
Sioux Falls SD
Associate Pastor
11/14/2018
Rev Caleb Schmiege Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Pastor
11/15/2018
Rev James Enderle Hong Kong Mission Zion LC
Greenleaf WI
Associate Pastor
11/18/2018
Teachers Current call New call Date accepted
Mrs Paula Sulzle St John LS
Redwood Falls MN
St John LS
Redwood Falls MN
Teacher; Grade 2, Limited Duration Call
11/15/2018
Mrs Mandy Pavelchik Peace LS
Kissimmee FL
Mt Olive LS
Mankato MN
Teacher; Grade 6
11/18/2018
Mr Adam Pavelchik Peace LS
Kissimmee FL
Mt Olive LS
Mankato MN
Principal
11/18/2018


CALLS DECLINED

Pastors Current call New call Date declined
Rev Christopher Doerr Northwestern Publishing House
Milwaukee WI
Our Shepherd LC
Crown Point IN
Pastor
11/9/2018
Rev Bradley Taylor Prince of Peace LC
Flower Mound TX
Immanuel LC
Kewaunee WI
Pastor
11/14/2018
Rev Stephen Schmiel Faith Evangelical LC
Prior Lake MN
Cross of Christ LC
Liverpool NY
Pastor
11/15/2018
Rev Mark Westra Prince of Peace LC
Fairport NY
Grace LC
Oshkosh WI
Associate Pastor
11/15/2018
Rev Clark Schultz Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Pastor; Admissions Counselor
11/16/2018
Rev Timothy Redfield Trinity LC
Belle Plaine MN
Pilgrim LC
Menomonee Falls WI
Pastor
11/16/2018
Rev Dustin Blumer Amazing Love LC
Frankfort IL
Victory of the Lamb LC
Franklin WI
Associate Pastor
11/17/2018
Teachers Current call New call Date declined
Miss Emily Shank Grace Lutheran Child Care
Charlotte NC
Atonement Early Childhood Center
Milwaukee WI
ECM Teacher
11/13/2018
Miss Angela Birner Crown of Life Christian Academy
Fort Myers FL
Samuel LS
Marshall MN
Teacher; Kindergarten
11/16/2018
Mr Christopher Mueller St John LS
Watertown WI
St Paul LS
Livonia MI
Principal
11/17/2018
Mr Jeremiah Schmiege Sola Fide Academy
Lawrenceville GA
St Paul LS
Fort Atkinson WI
Principal & Upper Grades; Departmentalized
11/18/2018


RESIGNED

Teachers Current call Date resigned
Miss Allison Bovee Apostles LS
San Jose CA
6/30/2019


LEAVE OF ABSENCE

Pastors Current call Date effective
Rev Jacob Schram Salem LC
Stillwater MN
11/1/2018


CALLED TO ETERNAL GLORY

Pastors Home church Death date
Rev Don Fastenau St Paul LC
Saint James MN
11/17/2018


RETIREMENT

Pastors Current call Date retired
Rev David Eckert First LC
Minnesota City MN
Trinity LC
Rollingstone MN
12/31/2018
Rev David Kipfmiller Zion LC
Mount Pleasant MI
1/13/2019
Teachers Current call Date retired
Mrs Jeanne Steinbrecher St Paul LS
Muskego WI
12/31/2018
Print Friendly, PDF & Email