Call Report – January 13, 2020

Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod

Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report

1/7/2020 – 1/13/2020

The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.

NO DECISION REPORTED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date issued
Rev Joel Nitz Messiah LC
Olympia WA
Hmong Asia
Pastor
11/26/2019
Rev Douglas Westenberg St Peter LC
Marshfield WI
St Michael’s LC
Fountain City WI
Pastor
12/3/2019
Rev Steven Gabb Gethsemane LC
Los Angeles CA
Bethlehem LC
Menomonee Falls WI
Associate Pastor
12/8/2019
Rev Gregory Tobison Grace LC
Hutchinson MN
Trinity LC
Eugene OR
Pastor
12/8/2019
Rev Joel Naumann St Mark LC
Eau Claire WI
Prince of Peace LC
Yankton SD
Pastor
12/9/2019
Dean Timothy Dolan Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
Immanuel LC
Greenville WI
Associate Pastor
12/11/2019
Rev Gary Pufahl Christ LC
Big Bend WI
St Peter LC
Weyauwega WI
Associate Pastor
1/5/2020
Rev Dustin Blumer Amazing Love LC
Frankfort IL
Gethsemane LC
Tigard OR
Pastor
1/5/2020
Rev Matthew Langebartels Redeemer LC
Tucson AZ
Trinity LC
Coleman WI
Pastor
1/5/2020
Rev Christopher Rathje Abiding Hope LC
Ocala FL
Trinity LC
Woodbridge VA
Pastor
1/5/2020
Rev Kirk Lahmann St John LC
Burlington WI
Divine Peace LC
Largo MD
Pastor
1/5/2020
Rev Marcus Schulz Emanuel LC
New London WI
Salem LC
Milwaukee WI
Associate Pastor
1/5/2020
Rev Michael Seifert Living Hope LC
Midlothian VA
Good Shepherd LC
Beloit WI
Pastor
1/5/2020
Rev Aaron Steinbrenner Peace LC
Hartford WI
Trinity LC
Marshfield WI
Pastor
1/5/2020
Rev Seth Dorn St Stephen LC
Beaver Dam WI
Trinity LC
Nicollet MN
Pastor
1/5/2020
Rev Donald Schultz Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
St Paul’s LC
North Mankato MN
Associate Pastor
1/5/2020
Rev Dennis Harbach St John’s LC
Dakota MN
First German LC
Manitowoc WI
Associate Pastor
1/5/2020
Rev Lincoln Albrecht River of Life LC
Goodyear AZ
St John’s LC
Newburg WI
Associate Pastor
1/5/2020
Rev Kirk Lahmann St John LC
Burlington WI
Bethlehem LC
Hortonville WI
Associate Pastor
1/5/2020
Rev Matthew Ewart NorthCross LC
Lakeville MN
Trinity LC
Mountain Home AR
Pastor
1/5/2020
Rev Gary Pufahl Christ LC
Big Bend WI
Christ the King LC
Tulsa OK
Pastor
1/5/2020
Rev Stephen Schmiel Faith Evangelical LC
Prior Lake MN
Trinity LC
Sturgis SD
Pastor
1/5/2020
Rev Bruce Schwark Rockwood LC
Manitowoc WI
Christ LC
Denmark WI
St Peter LC
Kewaunee WI
Rockwood LC
Manitowoc WI
Pastor
1/5/2020
Rev John Baumann St Paul’s LC
Cannon Falls MN
St Mark LC
Wallace MI
Holy Cross LC
Daggett MI
Pastor
1/6/2020
Rev David Horton Beautiful Savior LC
Petoskey MI
Our Savior’s LC
Wausau WI
Pastor
1/6/2020
Rev Howard Mohlke Apache Christian Training School (ACTS)
Whiteriver AZ
One Africa Team
Missionary
1/8/2020
Rev Timothy Ehlers Messiah LC
South Windsor CT
Prince of Peace LC
Yuma AZ
Pastor
1/8/2020
Rev Mark Jacobson Grace LC
Glendale AZ
Atonement LC
Milwaukee WI
Associate Pastor
1/9/2020
Prof John Hartwig Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary
Mequon WI
Conference of Presidents
European chaplain
Pastor
1/9/2020
Teachers Current call New call Date issued
Mr Marc Meihack Bethany LS
Kenosha WI
Salem LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Upper Grades, Departmentalized ELA
12/2/2019
Mr Michael Chappell Precious Lambs Preschool
Jacksonville FL
Jesus Loves Me Learning Center
North Mankato MN
ECM Director
12/4/2019
Miss Sarah Seelow St John’s LS
Burlington WI
St John LS
Waterloo WI
Teacher; Grades K-2
12/8/2019
Miss Kaylen Orr Building Blocks Christian Academy
Los Angeles CA
Risen Savior Christian Academy
Pooler GA
ECM Director
12/8/2019
Mr Christopher Avila St John LS
Red Wing MN
Christ LC
Eagle River WI
Principal; Grades 4-6
12/11/2019
Miss Katherine Huebner West Lutheran High School
Plymouth MN
Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; English
12/14/2019
Ms Michelle Yotter St Peter LS
Saint Peter MN
St Peter LS
Schofield WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
12/15/2019
Mr Steven Lehman St Paul LS
North Fond du Lac WI
St Paul LS
Menomonie WI
Teacher; Grades 5 & 6
12/15/2019
Mrs Rachel Arndt Trinity LS
Waukesha WI
ECM Teacher; Half-Time Call
12/16/2019
Mr Kurt Nielsen Zion LS
Monroe MI
Huron Valley Lutheran High School
Westland MI
Teacher; Athletic Director & Coach
12/17/2019
Mr Benjamin Wells Nebraska Evangelical Lutheran High School
Waco NE
Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
Teacher; English
12/17/2019
Mr Stephen Roekle Zion LS
Egg Harbor WI
Risen Savior LS (Main Campus)
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 6
12/17/2019
Mrs Carrie Schumacher St John’s LS
Newburg WI
ECM Teacher; Half-Time Call
12/18/2019
Mr Kurt Stielow St Marcus LS
Milwaukee WI
Cornerstone Lutheran Network
Salem LS
Milwaukee WI
Administrator; Dean of Students
12/18/2019
Mr John Ganey St Paul LS
Lake Mills WI
Cornerstone Lutheran Network
Salem LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Upper Grades, Departmentalized Science
12/18/2019
Mr Joshua Schmidt St Stephen LS
Beaver Dam WI
St Luke LS
Oakfield WI
Teacher; Grades 4-8, Departmentalized
12/22/2019
Mr Craig Kiecker Emmanuel LS
Tempe AZ
Christ-St Peter LS-West Campus
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 7
12/22/2019
Mrs Heidi Groth Christ-St John’s LS
West Salem WI
Small Steps Academy
Port Orange FL
ECM Teacher
12/22/2019
Miss Lynelle Schleusener Apostles LS
San Jose CA
Reformation LS
San Diego CA
ECM Teacher
12/29/2019
Mr Kaleb Buch St Luke LS
Oakfield WI
St Paul LS
Tomah WI
Principal; Grades 7 & 8
12/29/2019
Miss Kristin Mantey Cornerstone Early Learning Center
Hugo MN
CrossLife Christian Academy
Pflugerville TX
ECM Director
12/29/2019
Mrs Rosanna Mulske St Paul’s LS
Menomonie WI
ECM Teacher; Half-Time Call
1/5/2020
Mr John Byus Jr Luther High School
Onalaska WI
First LS
La Crosse WI
Principal & Grades 7-8
1/5/2020
Mr Jeremy Seeger Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
West Lutheran High School
Plymouth MN
Teacher; Math
1/5/2020
Mr Michael Paulsen St Paul LS
Norfolk NE
Holy Trinity LS
Wyoming MI
Principal; Grades 6-8
1/5/2020
Miss Faith Scheer Christ the Lord LS
Brookfield WI
St John LS
Lake City MN
Teacher; Kindergarten
1/5/2020
Mr Timothy Kassulke St Mark’s LS
Watertown WI
King of Kings LS
Maitland FL
Principal; Grades 6-8
1/5/2020
Mr Corey Pederson Gethsemane LS
Omaha NE
Trinity LS
Belle Plaine MN
Principal
1/5/2020
Mr Steven Hennig Martin Luther LS
Oshkosh WI
Pilgrim LS
Menomonee Falls WI
Principal; Grades 5 & 6
1/5/2020
Miss Lindsay Ernst Garden Homes LS
Milwaukee WI
Little Lambs Learning Center
Mandan ND
ECM Teacher & Assistant Director
1/5/2020
Mr Steven White St Paul LS
South Haven MI
St John LS
Bay City MI
Principal; Grades 7 & 8
1/5/2020
Mr Casey De Frain St Mark’s LS
Watertown WI
Friedens LS
Kenosha WI
Teacher; Grade 5 & Technology
1/5/2020
Mr Daniel Johnson Mount Lebanon LS
Milwaukee WI
St Matthew’s LS
Stoddard WI
Principal
1/5/2020
Mr Joseph Gumm Trinity LS
Nicollet MN
Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
Professor of English
1/5/2020
Miss Cassandra Krug Lord of Life LS
Friendswood TX
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
ECM Teacher; K4
1/6/2020
Mrs Nicole Gibson Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 2
1/6/2020
Mr Joshua Gibson Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 8
1/6/2020
Mr Christopher Arndt Siloah LS
Milwaukee WI
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 6
1/6/2020
Mrs Brooke Prost Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Kindergarten
1/6/2020
Miss Cheryl Henckel Little Lambs Childcare Center
West Bend WI
St Paul LS
Ixonia WI
ECM Director
1/7/2020
Mr Benjamin Rank Eastside LS
Madison WI
St John LS
Wauwatosa WI
Principal
1/7/2020
Miss Emily Marggraf St Peter’s LS
Sturgeon Bay WI
St Paul LS
Beverly Hills FL
Teacher; Grade 1
1/8/2020
Mr Chad Czerwan St Martin’s LS
Watertown SD
St Paul LS
Beverly Hills FL
Teacher; Grades 7-8, Technology
1/8/2020
Miss Catharyn Waggoner Our Savior’s LS
Zion IL
St Mark Little Lions Preschool
Salina KS
ECM Teacher
1/8/2020
Mr Levi Nagel St John LC
Milwaukee WI
Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Choral Director
1/8/2020
Mr Aaron Bauer Garden Homes LS
Milwaukee WI
Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Mathematics & Coaching
1/8/2020
Mrs Kali Westenberg Little Lambs Learning Center
Danube MN
ECM Teacher
1/9/2020
Mr James Sievert Good Shepherd LC
West Bend WI
Commission on Lutheran Schools
School Consulting; Part-Time Call
1/9/2020
Mr Bradley Reinhardt St Marcus LS
Milwaukee WI
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 7
1/10/2020
Mr John Schleis Star of Bethlehem LS
New Berlin WI
St John LS
Libertyville IL
Teacher; Upper Grades & Technology Director
1/12/2020
Mrs Amy Maurice St John LS
Watertown WI
Teacher; Extended Learning, Part-Time Call
1/12/2020
Mr Paul Mildebrandt St Paul LS
Cannon Falls MN
St Paul’s LS
Moline IL
Principal
1/12/2020
Mrs Laura Jaeger St John’s LS
Two Rivers WI
St Stephen LS
Beaver Dam WI
Teacher; Grade 1
1/12/2020
Mrs Karen Cooper Immanuel LS
Waukegan IL
St Stephen LS
Beaver Dam WI
Teacher; Grades 3 & 4
1/12/2020
Mrs Kelli Baas Trinity LS
Brillion WI
Trinity-St Luke Western Ave Campus
Watertown WI
ECM Director
1/12/2020
Mr Ryan Jaeger St John’s LS
Two Rivers WI
St Stephen LS
Beaver Dam WI
Principal; Grades 5-8, Departmentalized
1/12/2020
Mrs Amber Bode St Peter LS
Saint Peter MN
Teacher; Grades 3-5
1/12/2020
Mr Seth Herrmann Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Abiding Word LS
Houston TX
Principal
1/12/2020
Mr Kyle Seim St Paul LS
Lake Mills WI
St John LS
Caledonia MN
Principal
1/12/2020
Mr Andrew Plocher Emmaus LS
Phoenix AZ
Immanuel LS
Salem OR
Principal; Upper Grades
1/12/2020
Mrs Janean Plocher Emmaus LS
Phoenix AZ
Immanuel LS
Salem OR
Teacher; Grades 1 & 2
1/12/2020
Mrs Kathleen Mildebrandt St Paul LS
Cannon Falls MN
St Paul LS
Moline IL
ECM Teacher
1/12/2020
Mrs Amanda Berg St Philip LS
Milwaukee WI
Garden Homes LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; K5
1/12/2020
Mrs Rachel Hahm Lord of Life LS
Thornton CO
St John LS
Red Wing MN
Teacher; Grades 1 & 2
1/12/2020
Mr Scott Schomberg St Matthew’s LS
Winona MN
Immanuel LS
Medford WI
Principal; Grades 6-8
1/12/2020
Mrs Adrienne Bengel St Mark LS
Citrus Heights CA
Holy Trinity LS
New Hope MN
Teacher; Spanish, ECE Assistant, Release-Time Call
1/13/2020
Mr Brett Bengel St Mark LS
Citrus Heights CA
Holy Trinity LS
New Hope MN
Principal; Grades 3 & 4 Homeroom
1/13/2020
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date issued
Mr Greg Schmill Grace in Action
New Ulm MN
Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Administrator; Director of Mission Advancement
1/4/2020
Mr Kevin Bode Emmanuel LS
Tempe AZ
St Peter LC
Saint Peter MN
Staff Minister
1/12/2020


CALLS ACCEPTED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date accepted
Rev Daniel Habben St John LC
St John’s Saint John Antigua
Mt Calvary LC
Flagstaff AZ
Pastor
1/7/2020
Rev Stephen Wiesenauer Hong Kong Mission One Asia Team
Leader
1/8/2020
Rev Daniel Schumann Friedens LC
Randolph WI
Shepherd of the Hills LC
Winchester VA
Pastor
1/12/2020
Teachers Current call New call Date accepted
Mr Jonah Gauger St Jacobi LS
Greenfield WI
St Jacobi LS
Greenfield WI
Teacher; Grade 5 & Technology Director
12/28/2019
Mrs Kristin Hadenfeldt St Paul LS
Menomonie WI
St Paul LS
Menomonie WI
ECM Director & Teacher; Extended Day Program Coordinator
12/30/2019
Mrs Karilyn Hurley Grace Christian Academy
Falls Church VA
Divine Savior LC-Liberty Hill
Liberty Hill TX
ECM Teacher
1/7/2020
Mr Patrick Hurley Grace Christian Academy
Falls Church VA
Divine Savior LC-Liberty Hill
Liberty Hill TX
Principal
1/7/2020
Mr Justin Liepert Winnebago Lutheran Academy
Fond du Lac WI
Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; English
1/7/2020
Mr David Ring Nebraska Evangelical Lutheran High School
Waco NE
Wisconsin LS-Middle School (6-8)
Racine WI
Teacher; Grades 6-8 & Dean of Students
1/8/2020
Mr Caleb Dobberstein Bloomington LS
Bloomington MN
Bloomington LS
Bloomington MN
Teacher; Upper Grades
1/8/2020
Mr Duane Vance Jerusalem LS
Morton Grove IL
Illinois Lutheran Schools Inc
Crete IL
Executive Director
1/9/2020
Miss Hannah Rothe Christ Our Redeemer LS
Aurora CO
St Paul LS
Rapid City SD
Teacher; Grades 4, 7-8
1/9/2020
Mrs Ahnsharee Klusmeyer Peace LS
Green Lake WI
Good Shepherd’s LC
West Allis WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8 & Children’s Ministry
1/11/2020
Mr Paul Patterson Wisconsin LS-Early Childhood Campus (K4-2)
Racine WI
Commission on Lutheran Schools
Associate Director of Lutheran Schools
1/12/2020
Mr Jonathan Boche Kingdom Workers
Waukesha WI
Kingdom Prep Lutheran High School
Wauwatosa WI
Teacher
1/13/2020
Mrs Abigail Kurth Winnebago Lutheran Academy
Fond du Lac WI
Winnebago Lutheran Academy
Fond du Lac WI
Director of Bands
1/13/2020


CALLS DECLINED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date declined
Rev Mark Kom Crown of Life LC
West Saint Paul MN
Goodview Trinity LC
Goodview MN
Pastor
1/5/2020
Rev Paul Bader Retired St John (Barre Mills) LC
La Crosse WI
Pastor; Retirement Call
1/6/2020
Rev Timothy Westendorf Abiding Word LC
Highlands Ranch CO
Mt Olive LC
Overland Park KS
Pastor
1/7/2020
Rev Jeffrey Berg Martin Luther LC
Oshkosh WI
Good Hope LC
Ellensburg WA
Dual Parish with
Good Faith
S Cle Elum WA
Pastor; Retirement Call
1/10/2020
Rev John Hering Divine Peace LC
Garland TX
Board for Home Missions
Mission Counselor
1/10/2020
Rev Bradley Pearson St James LC
Prairie Du Sac WI
St John LC
Hemlock MI
Pastor
1/12/2020
Rev Thomas Glende Beautiful Savior LC
Fayetteville NC
Faith LC
Excelsior MN
Pastor
1/12/2020
Teachers Current call New call Date declined
Mrs Michelle Korth Trinity LS
Marshfield WI
Neenah LS (3-8)
Neenah WI
Teacher; Spanish
12/20/2019
Mrs Natalie Walz St Marcus LS
Milwaukee WI
ECM Teacher
12/27/2019
Mr Eric Ziel St Matthew’s LS
Oconomowoc WI
Peridot-Our Savior’s LS
Peridot AZ
Teacher; Grade 6
1/6/2020
Mrs Elisabeth Ziel St Matthew’s LS
Oconomowoc WI
Peridot-Our Savior’s LS
Peridot AZ
Teacher; Grade 2
1/6/2020
Mr Micah Walz Star of Bethlehem LS
New Berlin WI
Good Shepherd Lutheran Academy
Deltona FL
Teacher; Grades 7 & 8
1/6/2020
Miss Kathryn Gut Shepherd of the Valley LS
Westminster CO
Victory Preschool
Jacksonville FL
ECM Director
1/7/2020
Mr Alexander Vandenberg Zion LS
Columbus WI
Immanuel LS
Medford WI
Principal; Grades 6-8
1/7/2020
Mr David Backus St John LS
Manitowoc WI
Apostles LS &
Lutheran High School
San Jose CA
Principal
1/8/2020
Mr Benjamin Priebe Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Evergreen Lutheran High School
Tacoma WA
Principal
1/8/2020
Miss Deborah Schultz Emanuel Lutheran Preschool
Tawas City MI
Samuel LS
Marshall MN
ECM Director
1/9/2020
Miss Amanda Ehrenberg St Paul LS
South Haven MI
First Steps Early Learning Center
La Crescent MN
ECM Director
1/10/2020
Miss Barbara Noon Beautiful Savior Preschool
Clarksville TN
Zion LC
Denver CO
ECM Director
1/11/2020
Mr Justin Vilski Prince of Peace LS
Taylorsville UT
Christ Alone LS
Thiensville WI
Principal
1/11/2020
Miss Rebecca Gervais Cornerstone Early Learning Center
Hugo MN
Abiding Peace LC
Simpsonville SC
ECM Teacher
1/11/2020
Mrs Allison Byers St Paul LS
Lake Mills WI
Good Shepherd Early Childhood Center
Sioux Falls SD
ECM Director
1/13/2020
Ms Kasey Hoffman Dei Spring Child Care Center
Cold Spring MN
Little Lambs Learning Center
Duluth MN
ECM Teacher
1/13/2020


RESIGNED

 

Pastors Current call Date resigned
Rev Luke Willitz Immanuel LC
Mosinee WI
1/9/2020
Teachers Current call Date resigned
Ms Stephanie Petersen Noah’s Ark Preschool
Stanton NE
12/20/2019
Miss Shawna Smith Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
1/6/2020
Mrs Rachel Koschnitzke Kids Crossing Early Learning Center
Madison WI
5/31/2020
Mrs Stacy Shrum St Stephen LS
Adrian MI
6/30/2020
Mrs Alyssa Schwede Beautiful Saviour LS
Carlsbad CA
6/30/2020
Mrs Calista Leistekow Peridot-Our Savior’s LS
Peridot AZ
6/30/2020
Mrs Emma Doble Zion LS
Valentine NE
6/30/2020
Miss Hannah Carter Zion Lutheran Preschool
Valentine NE
6/30/2020
Mrs Megan Beisker St Paul LS
Bangor WI
6/30/2020


CALLED TO ETERNAL GLORY

 

Pastors Home church Death date
Prof em Robert Krueger St John’s LC
New Ulm MN
1/5/2020


RETIREMENT

 

Pastors Current call Date retired
Rev Jeffrey Berg Martin Luther LC
Oshkosh WI
6/30/2020
Rev Mark Neitzel West Lutheran High School
Plymouth MN
6/30/2020
Teachers Current call Date retired
Mrs Debra Kolbow Peace LS
Hartford WI
6/30/2020
Mrs Sandra Knoblock Illinois Lutheran Elementary School
Crete IL
6/30/2020

View 2019 Assignments for Martin Luther College

View 2019 Vicar and Pastoral Call Assignments for Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email