Call Report – January 6, 2020
Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod
Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report
12/31/2019 – 1/6/2020
The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.
NO DECISION REPORTED
Pastors | Current call | New call | Date issued |
Rev Stephen Wiesenauer | Hong Kong | One Asia Team Leader |
10/10/2019 |
Rev Daniel Habben | St John LC St John’s Saint John Antigua |
Mt Calvary LC Flagstaff AZ Pastor |
11/13/2019 |
Rev Daniel Schumann | Friedens LC Randolph WI |
Shepherd of the Hills LC Winchester VA Pastor |
11/24/2019 |
Rev Joel Nitz | Messiah LC Olympia WA |
Hmong Asia Pastor |
11/26/2019 |
Rev Jeffrey Berg | Martin Luther LC Oshkosh WI |
Good Hope LC Ellensburg WA Dual Parish with Good Faith S Cle Elum WA Pastor; Retirement Call |
12/1/2019 |
Rev Paul Bader | Retired | St John (Barre Mills) LC La Crosse WI Pastor; Retirement Call |
12/1/2019 |
Rev Douglas Westenberg | St Peter LC Marshfield WI |
St Michael’s LC Fountain City WI Pastor |
12/3/2019 |
Rev Thomas Glende | Beautiful Savior LC Fayetteville NC |
Faith LC Excelsior MN Pastor |
12/4/2019 |
Rev John Hering | Divine Peace LC Garland TX |
Board for Home Missions Mission Counselor |
12/5/2019 |
Rev Steven Gabb | Gethsemane LC Los Angeles CA |
Bethlehem LC Menomonee Falls WI Associate Pastor |
12/8/2019 |
Rev Gregory Tobison | Grace LC Hutchinson MN |
Trinity LC Eugene OR Pastor |
12/8/2019 |
Rev Bradley Pearson | St James LC Prairie Du Sac WI |
St John LC Hemlock MI Pastor |
12/9/2019 |
Rev Timothy Westendorf | Abiding Word LC Highlands Ranch CO |
Mt Olive LC Overland Park KS Pastor |
12/9/2019 |
Rev Joel Naumann | St Mark LC Eau Claire WI |
Prince of Peace LC Yankton SD Pastor |
12/9/2019 |
Dean Timothy Dolan | Luther Preparatory School Watertown WI |
Immanuel LC Greenville WI Associate Pastor |
12/11/2019 |
Rev Mark Kom | Crown of Life LC West Saint Paul MN |
Goodview Trinity LC Goodview MN Pastor |
12/11/2019 |
Teachers | Current call | New call | Date issued |
Mrs Kristin Hadenfeldt | St Paul LS Menomonie WI |
St Paul LS Menomonie WI ECM Director & Teacher; Extended Day Program Coordinator |
11/21/2019 |
Mr Jonah Gauger | St Jacobi LS Greenfield WI |
St Jacobi LS Greenfield WI Teacher; Grade 5 & Technology Director |
11/26/2019 |
Mr Patrick Hurley | Grace Christian Academy Falls Church VA |
Divine Savior LC-Liberty Hill Liberty Hill TX Principal |
11/26/2019 |
Mrs Karilyn Hurley | Grace Christian Academy Falls Church VA |
Divine Savior LC-Liberty Hill Liberty Hill TX ECM Teacher |
11/26/2019 |
Miss Kathryn Gut | Shepherd of the Valley LS Westminster CO |
Victory Preschool Jacksonville FL ECM Director |
12/1/2019 |
Mr Marc Meihack | Bethany LS Kenosha WI |
Salem LS Milwaukee WI Teacher; Upper Grades, Departmentalized ELA |
12/2/2019 |
Miss Barbara Noon | Beautiful Savior Preschool Clarksville TN |
Zion LC Denver CO ECM Director |
12/3/2019 |
Mr Michael Chappell | Precious Lambs Preschool Jacksonville FL |
Jesus Loves Me Learning Center North Mankato MN ECM Director |
12/4/2019 |
Mrs Michelle Korth | Trinity LS Marshfield WI |
Neenah LS (3-8) Neenah WI Teacher; Spanish |
12/5/2019 |
Miss Sarah Seelow | St John’s LS Burlington WI |
St John LS Waterloo WI Teacher; Grades K-2 |
12/8/2019 |
Miss Rebecca Gervais | Cornerstone Early Learning Center Hugo MN |
Abiding Peace LC Simpsonville SC ECM Teacher |
12/8/2019 |
Miss Hannah Rothe | Christ Our Redeemer LS Aurora CO |
St Paul LS Rapid City SD Teacher; Grades 4, 7 & 8 |
12/8/2019 |
Miss Kaylen Orr | Building Blocks Christian Academy Los Angeles CA |
Risen Savior Christian Academy Pooler GA ECM Director |
12/8/2019 |
Mr Duane Vance | Jerusalem LS Morton Grove IL |
Illinois Lutheran Schools Inc Crete IL Executive Director |
12/9/2019 |
Mrs Elisabeth Ziel | St Matthew’s LS Oconomowoc WI |
Peridot-Our Savior’s LS Peridot AZ Teacher; Grade 2 |
12/9/2019 |
Mr Eric Ziel | St Matthew’s LS Oconomowoc WI |
Peridot-Our Savior’s LS Peridot AZ Teacher; Grade 6 |
12/9/2019 |
Mrs Abigail Kurth | Winnebago Lutheran Academy Fond du Lac WI |
Winnebago Lutheran Academy Fond du Lac WI Director of Bands |
12/9/2019 |
Mr Justin Liepert | Winnebago Lutheran Academy Fond du Lac WI |
Wisconsin Lutheran High School Milwaukee WI Teacher; English |
12/9/2019 |
Mrs Natalie Walz | St Marcus LS Milwaukee WI ECM Teacher |
12/11/2019 | |
Mrs Allison Byers | St Paul LS Lake Mills WI |
Good Shepherd Early Childhood Center Sioux Falls SD ECM Director |
12/11/2019 |
Mr Christopher Avila | St John LS Red Wing MN |
Christ LC Eagle River WI Principal; Grades 4-6 |
12/11/2019 |
Miss Katherine Huebner | West Lutheran High School Plymouth MN |
Manitowoc Lutheran High School Manitowoc WI Teacher; English |
12/14/2019 |
Miss Deborah Schultz | Emanuel Lutheran Preschool Tawas City MI |
Samuel LS Marshall MN ECM Director |
12/15/2019 |
Miss Amanda Ehrenberg | St Paul LS South Haven MI |
First Steps Early Learning Center La Crescent MN ECM Director |
12/15/2019 |
Mr David Backus | St John LS Manitowoc WI |
Apostles LS & Lutheran High School San Jose CA Principal |
12/15/2019 |
Ms Michelle Yotter | St Peter LS Saint Peter MN |
St Peter LS Schofield WI Teacher; Kindergarten |
12/15/2019 |
Mr Steven Lehman | St Paul LS North Fond du Lac WI |
St Paul LS Menomonie WI Teacher; Grades 5-6 |
12/15/2019 |
Mrs Ahnsharee Klusmeyer | Peace LS Green Lake WI |
Good Shepherd’s LC West Allis WI Teacher; Grades 7-8 & Children’s Ministry |
12/15/2019 |
Mr Paul Patterson | Wisconsin LS-Early Childhood Campus (K4-2) Racine WI |
Commission on Lutheran Schools Associate Director of Lutheran Schools |
12/16/2019 |
Mr Justin Vilski | Prince of Peace LS Taylorsville UT |
Christ Alone LS Thiensville WI Principal |
12/16/2019 |
Mrs Rachel Arndt | Trinity LS Waukesha WI ECM Teacher; Half-Time Call |
12/16/2019 | |
Mr Jonathan Boche | Kingdom Workers Waukesha WI |
Kingdom Prep Lutheran High School Wauwatosa WI Teacher |
12/16/2019 |
Mr Benjamin Priebe | Fox Valley Lutheran High School Appleton WI |
Evergreen Lutheran High School Tacoma WA Principal |
12/16/2019 |
Mr Kurt Nielsen | Zion LS Monroe MI |
Huron Valley Lutheran High School Westland MI Teacher; Athletic Director & Coach |
12/17/2019 |
Mr Benjamin Wells | Nebraska Evangelical Lutheran High School Waco NE |
Arizona Lutheran Academy Phoenix AZ Teacher; English |
12/17/2019 |
Mr Stephen Roekle | Zion LS Egg Harbor WI |
Risen Savior LS (Main Campus) Milwaukee WI Teacher; Grade 6 |
12/17/2019 |
Mr David Ring | Nebraska Evangelical Lutheran High School Waco NE |
Wisconsin LS-Middle School (6-8) Racine WI Teacher; Grades 6-8 & Dean of Students |
12/17/2019 |
Mrs Carrie Schumacher | St John’s LS Newburg WI ECM Teacher; Half-Time Call |
12/18/2019 | |
Mr Kurt Stielow | St Marcus LS Milwaukee WI |
Cornerstone Lutheran Network Salem LS Milwaukee WI Administrator; Dean of Students |
12/18/2019 |
Mr John Ganey | St Paul LS Lake Mills WI |
Cornerstone Lutheran Network Salem LS Milwaukee WI Teacher; Upper Grades, Departmentalized Science |
12/18/2019 |
Mr Micah Walz | Star of Bethlehem LS New Berlin WI |
Good Shepherd Lutheran Academy Deltona FL Teacher; Grades 7 & 8 |
12/22/2019 |
Mr Joshua Schmidt | St Stephen LS Beaver Dam WI |
St Luke LS Oakfield WI Teacher; Grades 4-8 Departmentalized |
12/22/2019 |
Mr Alexander Vandenberg | Zion LS Columbus WI |
Immanuel LS Medford WI Principal; Grades 6-8 |
12/22/2019 |
Mr Craig Kiecker | Emmanuel LS Tempe AZ |
Christ-St Peter LS-West Campus Milwaukee WI Teacher; Grade 7 |
12/22/2019 |
Mrs Heidi Groth | Christ-St John’s LS West Salem WI |
Small Steps Academy Port Orange FL ECM Teacher |
12/22/2019 |
Miss Lynelle Schleusener | Apostles LS San Jose CA |
Reformation LS San Diego CA ECM Teacher |
12/29/2019 |
Mr Kaleb Buch | St Luke LS Oakfield WI |
St Paul LS Tomah WI Principal; Grades 7 & 8 |
12/29/2019 |
Miss Kristin Mantey | Cornerstone Early Learning Center Hugo MN |
CrossLife Christian Academy Pflugerville TX ECM Director |
12/29/2019 |
Mr John Byus Jr | Luther High School Onalaska WI |
First LS La Crosse WI Principal & Grades 7-8 |
1/5/2020 |
Ms Kasey Hoffman | Dei Spring Child Care Center Cold Spring MN |
Little Lambs Learning Center Duluth MN ECM Teacher |
1/5/2020 |
Mr Jeremy Seeger | Divine Savior Lutheran Academy Doral FL |
West Lutheran High School Plymouth MN Teacher; Math |
1/5/2020 |
Mr Michael Paulsen | St Paul LS Norfolk NE |
Holy Trinity LS Wyoming MI Principal; Grades 6-8 |
1/5/2020 |
Miss Faith Scheer | Christ the Lord LS Brookfield WI |
St John LS Lake City MN Teacher; Kindergarten |
1/5/2020 |
Mr Corey Pederson | Gethsemane LS Omaha NE |
Trinity LS Belle Plaine MN Principal |
1/5/2020 |
Mr Steven Hennig | Martin Luther LS Oshkosh WI |
Pilgrim LS Menomonee Falls WI Principal; Grades 5 & 6 |
1/5/2020 |
Miss Lindsay Ernst | Garden Homes LS Milwaukee WI |
Little Lambs Learning Center Mandan ND ECM Teacher & Assistant Director |
1/5/2020 |
Mr Casey De Frain | St Mark’s LS Watertown WI |
Friedens LS Kenosha WI Teacher; Grade 5 & Technology |
1/5/2020 |
Mr Daniel Johnson | Mount Lebanon LS Milwaukee WI |
St Matthew’s LS Stoddard WI Principal |
1/5/2020 |
Mr Joseph Gumm | Trinity LS Nicollet MN |
Luther Preparatory School Watertown WI Professor of English |
1/5/2020 |
Staff Ministers | Current call | New call | Date issued |
Mr Greg Schmill | Grace in Action New Ulm MN |
Manitowoc Lutheran High School Manitowoc WI Administrator; Director of Mission Advancement |
1/4/2020 |
CALLS ACCEPTED
Pastors | Current call | New call | Date accepted |
Rev Larry Zahn | Retired | Ascension LC Crossville TN Pastor; One-Year, Retirement Call |
12/29/2019 |
Rev Frank Rose | Zion LC & St John LC Kingston WI |
Grace LC Vail AZ Associate Pastor |
12/29/2019 |
Rev Robert Smith | Redeemer LC Hastings NE |
Our Savior LC Sun City AZ Pastor |
12/30/2019 |
Teachers | Current call | New call | Date accepted |
Mrs Maria Felten | St John LS Caledonia MN |
St John LS Caledonia MN Preschool & Resource Teacher; Provisional Call |
12/18/2019 |
Miss Hannah Zabel | Peace LS Kissimmee FL Teacher; Grades 6-8, Limited Duration |
12/21/2019 | |
Mr Alan Nolte | Fox Valley Lutheran High School | Fox Valley Lutheran High School Appleton WI Principal |
12/27/2019 |
Mrs Holly Dannecker | St John’s LS Sparta WI |
St Mark LS Green Bay WI Teacher; Grade 4 & Special Education Resource Teacher |
12/28/2019 |
Mrs Marlee Hill | St Paul LS N Fond du Lac WI |
Good Shepherd LS West Bend WI Teacher; Grade 3 |
12/28/2019 |
Mr Chad Clough | Word of Life LS Milwaukee WI |
St Paul LS Franklin WI Teacher; Grade 6 |
1/3/2020 |
Mrs Megan Prater | St Paul LS Fort Atkinson WI |
St Paul LS Lake Mills WI Teacher; Grade 5 |
1/3/2020 |
Mr Daniel Plath | Crown of Life LS West Saint Paul MN |
St Paul LS Beverly Hills FL Principal |
1/4/2020 |
Mr Andrew Olson | St Philip LS Milwaukee WI |
Emmanuel LS Tempe AZ Teacher; Grade 6 |
1/4/2020 |
Mr Luke Rothe | Luther Preparatory School Watertown WI |
St Marcus LS Milwaukee WI Teacher; Grade 7 |
1/5/2020 |
Staff Minsters | Current call | New call | Date accepted |
Mr Michael Henning | St Mark LC De Pere WI |
St Mark LC De Pere WI Staff Minister; Minister of Congregational Life |
12/26/2019 |
CALLS DECLINED
Pastors | Current call | New call | Date declined |
Rev Joel Gaertner | The Lutheran Home Belle Plaine MN |
Trinity LC Winner SD Pastor |
12/27/2019 |
Rev Jacob Scott | Zion LC Arlington WI |
Peace LC Kokomo IN Pastor |
12/27/2019 |
Rev Timothy Spaude | St Jacobi LC Greenfield WI |
Good Shepherd LC Benton Harbor MI Pastor |
12/28/2019 |
Rev Geoffrey Kieta | Peace LC Livonia MI |
St Peter LC Brodhead WI Pastor |
12/29/2019 |
Rev Michael Willitz | Lord of Love LC Deforest WI |
Christ the Redeemer LC Barre VT Pastor |
12/29/2019 |
Rev Daniel Waldschmidt | St John LC Burlington WI |
St Paul’s LC Menomonie WI Associate Pastor |
12/30/2019 |
Rev James Fleming | St Peter LC – North Campus Appleton WI |
The Springs LC Sparks NV Pastor |
1/3/2020 |
Rev Eric Schroeder | St John LC Wauwatosa WI |
Bethany LC Fort Atkinson WI Associate Pastor; Academy President |
1/3/2020 |
Rev Silas Schmitzer | St Matthew LC Stoddard WI |
St Paul’s LC Plymouth NE Associate Pastor |
1/3/2020 |
Rev Andrew Schroeder | California Lutheran High School Wildomar CA |
First LC Lake Geneva WI Pastor |
1/3/2020 |
Rev Stephen Koelpin | Crown of Life LC Yucaipa CA |
New Mission Wesley Chapel FL Missionary |
1/3/2020 |
Rev Christopher Schroeder | Pan de Vida / Bread of Life LC Santa Ana CA |
Shepherd LC Albuquerque NM Pastor |
1/4/2020 |
Rev Jacob Scott | Zion LC Arlington WI |
Good Shepherd LC Kearney NE Pastor |
1/4/2020 |
Rev Curtis Golm | Messiah LC Milwaukee WI |
St Matthew LC Freeland MI St John LC Saginaw MI Pastor |
1/5/2020 |
Rev Mark Gabb | St Paul LC Beverly Hills FL |
Grace LC Milwaukee WI Associate Pastor |
1/5/2020 |
Teachers | Current call | New call | Date declined |
Mr Joshua Schoeneck | Kettle Moraine Lutheran High School Jackson WI |
Wisconsin Lutheran High School Milwaukee WI Teacher; Director of Technology |
12/23/2019 |
Mrs Michelle Springer | St Paul LS Ixonia WI |
St Paul LS Moline IL ECM Teacher |
12/23/2019 |
Mr Benjamin Springer | St Paul LS Ixonia WI |
St Paul LS Moline IL Principal |
12/23/2019 |
Mrs Anna Wendt | St Peter LS Saint Peter MN Teacher; Grades 3-5 |
12/24/2019 | |
Mr Joel Plocher | Holy Trinity LS Des Moines WA |
St Paul LS Green Bay WI Teacher; Grades 7-8 |
12/28/2019 |
Mr Ryan Finkbeiner | Mount Lebanon LS Milwaukee WI |
Abiding Word LS Houston TX Principal |
12/28/2019 |
Mr Aaron Krause | Bethany LS Manitowoc WI |
St Stephen LS Beaver Dam WI Principal; Grades 5-8, Departmentalized |
12/28/2019 |
Miss Cassandra Schwark | Trinity LS Aberdeen SD |
Mt Calvary LS Waukesha WI Teacher; Grade 1 |
12/30/2019 |
Mr Philip Haefner | Trinity LS Bay City MI |
St John LS Caledonia MN Principal |
12/30/2019 |
Mr James Livingston | Kettle Moraine Lutheran High School Jackson WI |
Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School New Ulm MN Teacher; Administrator, Director of Technology |
12/30/2019 |
Mr Paul Kanzenbach | St John LS Milwaukee WI |
St Paul LS Muskego WI Teacher; Grade 5 |
12/31/2019 |
Mr Marc Shambeau | Wisconsin Lutheran High School Milwaukee WI |
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy Doral FL Teacher; Math |
12/31/2019 |
Mr Travis Wendt | Bethlehem LS-South Menomonee Falls WI |
St Mark LS Green Bay WI Teacher; Grade 7 & Vice Principal |
1/1/2020 |
Mr Ryan Wiechmann | Northland Lutheran High School Mosinee WI |
Luther High School Onalaska WI Principal |
1/1/2020 |
Miss Jennifer Lindloff | Peace LS Sun Prairie WI |
Divine Savior Academy – Sienna Plantation Missouri City TX Teacher; Grades 3 & 4 |
1/1/2020 |
Miss Rebecca Wagner | Redeemer Learning Center Tomahawk WI |
Leap of Faith Lutheran Preschool New Lisbon WI ECM Director |
1/2/2020 |
Mrs Erin Nottling | Luther Preparatory School Watertown WI |
Good Shepherd LC Deltona FL Teacher; Grades 6-7 & Spanish |
1/2/2020 |
Mrs Rebecca Seeger | Abiding Peace Academy Simpsonville SC |
Immanuel LS Salem OR Teacher; Grades 1 & 2 |
1/2/2020 |
Mr Zachary Seeger | Abiding Peace Academy Simpsonville SC |
Immanuel LS Salem OR Principal; Upper Grades |
1/2/2020 |
Mr Matthew Nottling | St Mark’s LS Watertown WI |
Good Shepherd LC Deltona FL Principal |
1/2/2020 |
Mr Jon Kulhanek | Bay Pines LS Seminole FL |
St Mark LS Eau Claire WI Teacher; Grades 7 & 8, Athletic Director |
1/2/2020 |
Mr William Strasser Jr | Kettle Moraine Lutheran High School Jackson WI |
Shoreland Lutheran High School Somers WI Teacher; Industrial Arts |
1/3/2020 |
Mr Joel Schultz | Trinity LS Caledonia WI |
Westside Christian School Middleton WI Teacher; Grades 5 -8 |
1/3/2020 |
Mr Jared Christensen | St Paul LS Saint James MN |
Cross of Glory LS Peoria AZ Principal |
1/4/2020 |
Mrs Erin Koschnitzke | Lakeside Lutheran High School Lake Mills WI |
Garden Homes LS Milwaukee WI Teacher; K5 |
1/4/2020 |
Mr Justin Wiechmann | St Matthew’s LS Oconomowoc WI |
St John LC Libertyville IL Teacher; Upper Grades |
1/4/2020 |
Miss Gina Radue | Great Plains Lutheran High School Watertown SD |
St Marcus LS Milwaukee WI Teacher; Grade 7 |
1/4/2020 |
Mr Justin Ohm | Crown of Life LS West Saint Paul MN |
Wisconsin Lutheran High School Milwaukee WI Teacher; Mathematics & Coaching |
1/5/2020 |
Staff Ministers | Current call | New call | Date declined |
Mr Joshua Wendt | First German LS Manitowoc WI |
St Peter LC Saint Peter MN Staff Minister |
12/24/2019 |
Mr Joel Burmeister | St Croix Lutheran Academy West Saint Paul MN |
Manitowoc Lutheran High School Manitowoc WI Staff Minister; Administrator, Director of Mission Advancement |
12/28/2019 |
RESIGNED
Teachers | Current call | Date resigned |
Mrs Lisa Phillips | St Paul Lutheran Child Center Winneconne WI |
1/10/2020 |
RETIREMENT
Pastors | Current call | Date retired |
Rev Mark Bitter | Christ the King LC Tulsa OK |
3/31/2020 |
Teachers | Current call | Date retired |
Mrs Amy Bubloz | St Stephen LS Beaver Dam WI |
6/30/2020 |
Mrs Dolores Bumhoffer | St John LS Pigeon MI |
6/30/2020 |
Staff Minsters | Current call | Date retired |
Mrs Amy Krueger | Peace LC Bradenton FL |
12/31/2019 |
View 2019 Assignments for Martin Luther College
View 2019 Vicar and Pastoral Call Assignments for Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary
VIEW CALL REPORT PDF
View a downloadable pdf version of the call report.
SUBSCRIBE TO TOGETHER
Get the latest WELS news delivered to your inbox twice every month.