Call Report – December 3, 2018

Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod

Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report

11/27/2018 – 12/3/2018

The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.

NO DECISION REPORTED

Pastors Current call New call Date issued
Rev Mark Panning One Africa Team Immanuel LC
Taylor AZ &
Springerville AZ
Pastor
10/20/2018
Rev Mark Westra Prince of Peace LC
Fairport NY
Resurrection LC
Aurora IL
Associate Pastor
10/28/2018
Rev Evan Chartrand Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
Amazing Grace LC
Panama City FL
Pastor
10/28/2018
Rev Paul Cerny Immanuel LC
Campbellsport WI
Peace LC
Wautoma WI
Pastor
10/29/2018
Rev David Schmidt Grace LC
Burke SD
St John LC
Dowagiac MI
Pastor
10/29/2018
Rev Matthew Minzlaff St John LC
Tomah WI
St Jacob LC
Norwalk WI
Immanuel LC
South Lyon MI
Pastor
11/2/2018
Rev Christian Christenson First LC
La Crescent MN
St John LC
Cornell WI
Our Redeemer LC
Ladysmith WI
Pastor
11/5/2018
Rev Steven Neumann Mt Zion LC
Kenosha WI
St Paul LC
Wisconsin Rapids WI
Associate Pastor
11/5/2018
Rev Theodore Olsen Zion LC
Kiel WI
Trinity LC
El Paso TX
Pastor
11/6/2018
Rev Paul Horn Mighty Fortress LC
Hiram GA
Lamb of God LC
Lafayette IN
Pastor
11/7/2018
Rev Todd Krueger Zion LC
Eitzen MN
Holy Cross LC
Daggett MI
St Mark LC
Wallace MI
Pastor
11/7/2018
Rev William Mayhew New Salem LC
Sebewaing MI
St Paul’s LC
Mound City SD
Zion LC
Akaska SD
Pastor
11/8/2018
Rev Paul Schulz Risen Savior LC
Chula Vista CA
Trinity LC
Woodbridge VA
Pastor
11/11/2018
Rev Sean De Frain St John LC
Tarzana CA
Peace LC
Kokomo IN
Pastor
11/11/2018
Rev Daniel Lindner St John’s LC
Minneapolis MN
Crown of Glory LC
Orlando FL
Pastor
11/11/2018
Rev John Kelly Our Savior’s LC
Zion IL
St Peter LC
Saint Peter MN
Associate Pastor
11/11/2018
Rev Theodore Bodjanac CRM Shepherd of the Hills LC
Fredericksburg TX
Pastor
11/11/2018
Rev Daniel Baumler Christ Our Redeemer LC
El Paso TX
Mt Olive LC
Suamico WI
Associate Pastor
11/13/2018
Rev Joshua Hillmann Christ LC
Beatrice NE
Rock of Ages LC
Gordon NE
Our Redeemer’s LC
Martin SD
Pastor
11/14/2018
Rev Greg Pufahl Centennial LC
Milwaukee WI
St John LC
Newark DE
Pastor
11/14/2018
Rev Darren Knoll Shepherd of the Hills LC
West Bend WI
New Mission
Joplin MO
Pastor
11/14/2018
Rev Luke Boehringer Gethsemane LC
Davenport IA
New Mission
Brandon SD
Pastor
11/15/2018
Rev Joseph Berg Nain LC
West Allis WI
Zion LC
Olivia MN
Pastor
11/18/2018
Rev David Bivens Divine Savior LC-Sienna Plantation
Missouri City TX
Immanuel LC
Greenville WI
Associate Pastor
11/18/2018
Rev Christopher Doerr Northwestern Publishing House
Milwaukee WI
Garden Homes LC
Milwaukee WI
Pastor
11/18/2018
Rev William Ziebell Zion LC
Russell MN
Hope LC
Portland MI
Pastor; Retirement Call
11/18/2018
Rev Brian Hackmann Peace LC
Eagle River AK
Grace LC
Milwaukee WI
Associate Pastor
11/18/2018
Rev Shane Krause Mt Olive LC
Overland Park KS
Trinity LC
Crete IL
Associate Pastor
11/18/2018
Rev James Borgwardt Redeemer LC
Fond du Lac WI
Good Shepherd LC
Cedar Rapids IA
Pastor
11/18/2018
Rev Ryan Wolfe Redeemer LC
Mandan ND
Faith LC
River Falls WI
Pastor
11/18/2018
Rev Timothy Berg St Paul’s LC
Rapid City SD
Immanuel LC
Gibbon MN
Pastor
11/18/2018
Rev Jonathan Learman St Peter LC
Theresa WI
St John LC &
Trinity LC
Carson ND
Immanuel LC
Elgin ND
Pastor
11/18/2018
Rev Shane Krause Mt Olive LC
Overland Park KS
Grace LC
Vail AZ &
Benson AZ
Associate Pastor
11/18/2018
Rev Zachary Gebert Bethany LC – Lynndale Campus
Appleton WI
Paradise Valley LC
Phoenix AZ
Pastor
11/20/2018
Dean Timothy Dolan Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
Risen Savior LC
Mansfield OH
Pastor
11/25/2018
Rev Peter Korthals St Paul LC
Amherst NH
Beautiful Savior LC
South Portland ME
Grace LC
Oshkosh WI
Associate Pastor
11/25/2018
Rev Matthew Zimpelmann Cross of Christ LC
Boise ID
St Paul LC
Onalaska WI
Associate Pastor
11/25/2018
Rev Jason Oakland Martin Luther LC
Neenah WI
St Mark LC
Eau Claire WI
Associate Pastor
11/26/2018
Rev Stephen Lehmann Mt Olive LC
Iron Mountain MI
Ascension LC
Harrisburg PA
Pastor
11/27/2018
Rev Daniel Naumann Grace LC
Prairie du Chien WI
Immanuel LC
Kewaunee WI
Pastor
11/27/2018
Rev Craig Engel Immanuel LC
Willmar MN
St Paul LC
Moline IL
Pastor
11/27/2018
Rev John Hartmann One Africa Team Zion LC
Bonesteel SD
St Paul LC
Naper NE
Pastor
11/27/2018
Rev Paul Learman Divine Peace LC
Milwaukee WI
St John LC
Watertown WI
Associate Pastor
11/29/2018
Prof Thomas Kock Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary
Mequon WI
Asia Lutheran Seminary
Professor
11/29/2018
Teachers Current call New call Date issued
Mrs Jennifer Kellermann Good Shepherd LS
Midland MI
Good Shepherd LS
Midland MI
Teacher; Kindergarten-Grade 2
10/16/2018
Mr Mark Hesse St Lucas LS
Kewaskum WI
St Lucas LS
Kewaskum WI
Principal & Grades 7-8; Departmentalized
10/31/2018
Mrs Jennifer Trimmer St Lucas LS
Kewaskum WI
St Lucas LS
Kewaskum WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6
10/31/2018
Mr Peter Markgraf St Paul LS
New Ulm MN
St Paul LS
New Ulm MN
Principal
11/1/2018
Miss Kristin Mantey Cornerstone Early Learning Center
Hugo MN
Mt Olive LS
Overland Park KS
ECM Director
11/1/2018
Mr Ryan Stangl Michigan Lutheran High School
Saint Joseph MI
Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
Professor; Band
11/1/2018
Mr Adam Harvey Garden Homes LS
Milwaukee WI
Garden Homes LS
Milwaukee WI
Principal
11/4/2018
Mr Luke Scherschel Zion LS
Toledo OH
Mt Olive LS
Delano MN
Principal & Grades 6-8
11/4/2018
Mrs Jessica Figueroa St John-St James LS
Reedsville WI
ECM Teacher; Part-Time Call
11/4/2018
Mr Matthew Evans Trinity LS
Neenah WI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Middle School Math
11/4/2018
Mr Brian Kasten Huron Valley Lutheran High School
Westland MI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Middle School Math
11/4/2018
Mr Benjamin Rank Eastside LS
Madison WI
Emanuel LC
New London WI
Principal
11/4/2018
Mr Michael Falk St John LS
Bay City MI
Lord and Savior LS
Crystal Lake IL
Principal & Grades 5-8
11/4/2018
Mr Daniel Kasten Bethlehem LS
Hortonville WI
Salem LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8
11/5/2018
Mrs Amanda Ofstie Little Lambs Preschool
Mandan ND
Little Lambs Learning Center
Duluth MN
ECM Teacher
11/11/2018
Ms Maria Gines Zion LS
Monroe MI
Little Lambs Learning Center
Duluth MN
ECM Director
11/11/2018
Mr Peter Langebartels St Marcus LS
Milwaukee WI
Divine Savior Academy – Sienna Plantation
Missouri City TX
Teacher; Grade 7
11/11/2018
Mr Christopher Haring Northdale LS
Tampa FL
King of Kings LS
Garden Grove CA
Teacher; Grades 3-5
11/11/2018
Miss Sarah Enstad Crown of Life LS
Hubertus WI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Delray Beach FL
Teacher; Grade 1
11/11/2018
Mr Matthew Groth St Paul’s LS
Saginaw MI
Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
Teacher; Technology / STEM
11/12/2018
Mr Daniel Rick St John’s LS
Sleepy Eye MN
Christ Alone LS
Thiensville WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4
11/12/2018
Ms Susan Decker West Lutheran High School
Plymouth MN
Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; English
11/13/2018
Mr Kevin Proeber Jr Peace LS
Sun Prairie WI
St Paul LS
Appleton WI
Teacher; Grade 7
11/13/2018
Mrs Kimberly Frey St Paul LS
Appleton WI
St Paul LS
Appleton WI
Teacher; Grade 4, One-Year, Three-Quarter Time Call
11/13/2018
Mrs Breanna Olson Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Professor; Physical Education
11/15/2018
Miss Stephanie Humann Zion Lutheran Preschool
Mobridge SD
St Paul LS
Stevensville MI
ECM Director
11/18/2018
Mr Eric Wolf Westside Christian School
Middleton WI
Trinity LS
Brillion WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8
11/18/2018
Mrs Stephanie Smith Little Lambs Learning Center
Danube MN
Resurrection LS
Aurora IL
ECM Teacher
11/18/2018
Mr Daniel Markgraf Beautiful Savior LS
Cincinnati OH
Trinity LS
Brillion WI
Principal
11/18/2018
Mrs Carol Markgraf Beautiful Savior LS
Cincinnati OH
Trinity LS
Brillion WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4
11/18/2018
Mrs Jillian Igl St John LS
Montello WI
ECM Teacher
11/18/2018
Mrs Rachael Hinz St John LS
Montello WI
Teacher; Grade 1
11/18/2018
Mr Adam Igl St John’s LS
Newburg WI
St John LS
Montello WI
Principal
11/18/2018
Mr Ryan Jaeger St John’s LS
Two Rivers WI
Zion LS
South Milwaukee WI
Principal & Grade 8
11/18/2018
Mr Kurtis Hoppe Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Wisconsin LS-Elementary School (3-5)
Racine WI
Teacher; Grade 5
11/19/2018
Miss Rachel Buschkopf Divine Savior Academy – Sienna Plantation
Missouri City TX
Wisconsin LS-Elementary School (3-5)
Racine WI
Teacher; Grade 3
11/19/2018
Mrs Katelynn Dorn Nebraska Evangelical Lutheran High School
Waco NE
Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Teacher; STEM / Biology
11/20/2018
Mr Kaleb Buch St Luke LS
Oakfield WI
Christ LS
Big Bend WI
Principal & Grades 5-6
11/20/2018
Mrs Ann Wilson St John LS
Manitowoc WI
Immanuel LS
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4
11/25/2018
Mrs Marlee Hill St Paul LS
North Fond du Lac WI
Peace LS
Sun Prairie WI
Teacher; Grade 2
11/25/2018
Mrs Elizabeth Nikolai Immanuel LS
Manitowoc WI
Immanuel LS
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; Part-Time, Release
11/25/2018
Mr Gregory Rebernick Mt Calvary LS
Waukesha WI
Luther High School
Onalaska WI
Teacher; Physical Education
11/27/2018
Mr Steven Haag First LS
Lake Geneva WI
Lamb of God LS
West Allis WI
Principal & Grades 7-8
11/27/2018
Mr Paul Leifer Faith LS
Tacoma WA
St Paul LS
Livonia MI
Principal
11/28/2018
Ms Elizabeth Johnson Christ the King School
Palm Coast FL
St Matthew’s LS
Oconomowoc WI
Teacher; Grade 5
11/29/2018
Mr Peter Micheel St Mark LS
Eau Claire WI
St Paul LS
Fort Atkinson WI
Principal & Upper Grades; Departmentalized
11/29/2018
Miss Rachel Taasaas St Matthew LS
Spokane WA
Mt Calvary LS
Redding CA
Teacher; Kindergarten-Grade 1
11/29/2018
Miss Alyssa Stuebs Lord and Savior LS
Crystal Lake IL
Martin Luther LS
Neenah WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2
12/2/2018
Mrs Catherine Dusseau St Lucas LS
Milwaukee WI
Apostles LS
San Jose CA
Teacher; Grade 1
12/2/2018
Mr Shawn Herkstroeter Faith LS
Fond du Lac WI
West Lutheran High School
Plymouth MN
Principal
12/2/2018
Mr Robert R Dusseau Risen Savior LS
Milwaukee WI
Apostles LS & Lutheran High School
San Jose CA
Principal
12/2/2018
Miss Amelia Nemmers Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Apostles LS
San Jose CA
Teacher; Grade 4
12/2/2018
Mrs Emilee Friebe Christ LS
North Saint Paul MN
Christ LS
North Saint Paul MN
Teacher; Grade 2
12/2/2018
Mr Tyler Weinrich Martin Luther LS
Neenah WI
Trinity LS
Neenah WI
Principal
12/2/2018


CALLS ACCEPTED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date accepted
Rev Jeremy Koehler St John LC
Mequon WI
St Paul’s LC
Stevensville MI
Associate Pastor
11/30/2018
Rev Albert Meier II St Luke LC
Jackson MI
Peace LC
Milbank SD
Pastor
12/1/2018
Rev Bradley Snyder Mt Olive LC
Suamico WI
Cross of Christ LC
Boise ID
Associate Pastor
12/1/2018
Teachers Current call New call Date accepted
Mr Jason Nickels Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Biology, Provisional Call
11/28/2018
Miss Allison Dorn Little Lambs Learning Center
Duluth MN
St Paul LS
Beverly Hills FL
ECM Director
11/29/2018
Mr Kevin Lemke Trinity LS
Bangor MI
Grace LS
Saint Joseph MI
Teacher; Upper Grades, Departmentalized
11/30/2018
Mr Adam Frey Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
Teacher & Coach
12/3/2018


CALLS DECLINED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date declined
Rev Brian Krueger Bloomington LC
Bloomington MN
St John LC
Bay City MI
Associate Pastor
11/27/2018
Rev Jeremy Cares Shepherd of the Plains LC
Lubbock TX
Immanuel LC
Buffalo MN
Pastor
11/28/2018
Rev Stephen Schamber Sr Holy Trinity LC
Wyoming MI
St John LC
Frontenac MN
Immanuel LC
Lake City MN
Pastor
11/29/2018
Rev Aaron Christie Trinity LC
Waukesha WI
St Peter LC
Weyauwega WI
Associate Pastor
11/29/2018
Rev Joel Sauer St Peter’s LC
Sturgeon Bay WI
Bethlehem LC
Menomonee Falls WI
Associate Pastor
11/29/2018
Rev Stephen Daley St Paul LC
South Haven MI
First German LC
Manitowoc WI
Associate Pastor
11/29/2018
Rev Bryan Prell Petra LC
Sauk Rapids MN
Peace LC
Loves Park IL
Pastor
11/29/2018
Rev N Mielke III Ascension LC
Sarasota FL
Shepherd of the Hills LC
Greeley CO
Pastor
11/30/2018
Rev Jared Oldenburg Eternal Rock LC
Castle Rock CO
CrossWalk Lutheran Ministries
Laveen AZ
Pastor
12/1/2018
Rev Timothy Shrimpton Gloria Dei LC
Belmont CA
St Matthew’s LC
Niles IL
Pastor
12/1/2018
Teachers Current call New call Date declined
Mr Aaron Hartwig St Paul LS
North Fond du Lac WI
Christ the Lord LS
Brookfield WI
Principal & Grades 7-8
11/24/2018
Miss Jennifer Hunt Gethsemane LS
Omaha NE
Samuel LS
Marshall MN
Teacher; Grades 1-2
11/25/2018
Mr Philip Ewerdt New Hope Lutheran Academy
West Melbourne FL
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 6
11/28/2018
Mr Nathan Gartner Mount Olive LS
Appleton WI
St John LS
Lannon WI
Teacher; Upper Grades, Departmentalized
11/28/2018
Mr David Backus St John LS
Manitowoc WI
Trinity LS
Caledonia WI
Principal
11/29/2018
Mr Samuel Kleinke Shoreland Lutheran High School
Somers WI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; High School Science
11/29/2018
Miss Katherine Rath Evergreen Lutheran High School
Tacoma WA
Apostles LS
San Jose CA
Teacher; Grade 4
11/29/2018
Miss Elizabeth Jeske Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
St Lucas LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 6-8, Departmentalized
11/29/2018
Mr Benjamin Priebe Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Shoreland Lutheran High School
Somers WI
Teacher; Youth Ministry Director
11/30/2018
Mrs Kelly Hering Immanuel LS
Medford WI
Trinity LS
Marinette WI
Teacher; Upper Grades, Half-Time Call
11/30/2018
Mr Joseph Hering Immanuel LS
Medford WI
Trinity LS
Marinette WI
Principal & Upper Grades
11/30/2018
Miss Heidi Schone Mount Olive LS
Appleton WI
St Paul LS
Columbus OH
Teacher; Grades 3-4
11/30/2018
Mr David Gartner St John LS
Redwood Falls MN
Cross of Glory LS
Peoria AZ
Principal
12/1/2018
Mr Daniel Carran Trinity LS
Kiel WI
Shepherd of the Valley LS
Menasha WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6
12/1/2018
Mr Benjamin Schramm First LS
Elkhorn WI
St John LS
Baraboo WI
Principal & Upper Grades
12/1/2018
Mr Justin Wiechmann St Matthew’s LS
Oconomowoc WI
St John LS
Wauwatosa WI
Teacher; Grade 5
12/1/2018


RESIGNED

 

Pastors Current call Date resigned
Rev Brian Koschnitzke Zion LC
Bristol WI
1/6/2019
Teachers Current call Date resigned
Mrs Peggy Janke Christ LS
Big Bend WI
12/31/2018
Mrs Angela Livingston Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
6/30/2019
Miss Ruth Nottling Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
6/30/2019
Miss Anna Ungemach St Peter LS
Appleton WI
6/30/2019
Staff Ministers Current call Date resigned
Mr Brian Gulrud Star of Bethlehem LS
New Berlin WI
10/31/2018


CALLED TO ETERNAL GLORY

 

Teachers Home church Death date
Mrs Darlene Mays Zion LC
Columbus WI
11/23/2018
Dr Ronald Buelow St Paul LC
Ixonia WI
11/25/2018
Print Friendly, PDF & Email