Call Report – December 17, 2018

Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod

Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report

12/11/2018 – 12/17/2018

The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.

Note: Due to the upcoming holidays, the next call report will be posted on Jan. 7, 2019.


NO DECISION REPORTED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date issued
Rev Daniel Lindner St John’s LC
Minneapolis MN
Crown of Glory LC
Orlando FL
Pastor
11/11/2018
Rev Theodore Bodjanac CRM Shepherd of the Hills LC
Fredericksburg TX
Pastor
11/11/2018
Rev Joshua Hillmann Christ LC
Beatrice NE
Rock of Ages LC
Gordon NE
Our Redeemer’s LC
Martin SD
Pastor
11/14/2018
Rev Luke Boehringer Gethsemane LC
Davenport IA
New Mission
Brandon SD
Pastor
11/15/2018
Rev William Ziebell Zion LC
Russell MN
Hope LC
Portland MI
Pastor; Retirement Call
11/18/2018
Rev Brian Hackmann Peace LC
Eagle River AK
Grace LC
Milwaukee WI
Associate Pastor
11/18/2018
Rev Timothy Berg St Paul’s LC
Rapid City SD
Immanuel LC
Gibbon MN
Pastor
11/18/2018
Dean Timothy Dolan Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
Risen Savior LC
Mansfield OH
Pastor
11/25/2018
Rev Peter Korthals St Paul LC
Amherst NH
Beautiful Savior LC
South Portland ME
Grace LC
Oshkosh WI
Associate Pastor
11/25/2018
Rev Jason Oakland Martin Luther LC
Neenah WI
St Mark LC
Eau Claire WI
Associate Pastor
11/26/2018
Rev Daniel Naumann Grace LC
Prairie du Chien WI
Immanuel LC
Kewaunee WI
Pastor
11/27/2018
Rev Craig Engel Immanuel LC
Willmar MN
St Paul LC
Moline IL
Pastor
11/27/2018
Rev John Hartmann One Africa Team Zion LC
Bonesteel SD
St Paul LC
Naper NE
Pastor
11/27/2018
Prof Thomas Kock Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary
Mequon WI
Asia Lutheran Seminary
Professor
11/29/2018
Rev Winfried Schroeder Prince of Peace LC
Yankton SD
Beautiful Savior LC
Bella Vista-Hiwasse AR
Pastor; Retirement Call
12/2/2018
Rev Bart Brauer Emmanuel LC
Tempe AZ
Good Shepherd LC
Fond du Lac WI
Associate Pastor
12/2/2018
Rev Samuel Hacker III Grace LC
Flint MI
Christ LC
Merrill WI
Pastor
12/2/2018
Rev Daniel Oberer Hope LC
Farmington MN
Victory of the Lamb LC
Franklin WI
Associate Pastor
12/3/2018
Rev Frank Italiano Jr Trinity LC
Crete IL
Christ LC
West Salem WI
St John (Barre Mills) LC
La Crosse WI
Associate Pastor
12/3/2018
Rev Thomas Meissner Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Lamb of God LC
Columbus OH
Pastor
12/4/2018
Rev John Ehlers Cross of Glory LC
Peoria AZ
Grace LC
Tecumseh MI
Pastor
12/6/2018
Rev Peter Sulzle St John LC
Redwood Falls MN
First German LC
Manitowoc WI
Associate Pastor
12/6/2018
Rev Philip Kiecker Gethsemane LC
Raleigh NC
Illumine LC
Rock Hill SC
Pastor
12/8/2018
Rev Philip Koelpin Immanuel LC
Greenville WI
St John LC
Wrightstown WI
Associate Pastor; Retirement Call
12/8/2018
Rev Jonathan Fischer Resurrection LC
Chesapeake VA
Our Shepherd LC
Crown Point IN
Pastor
12/9/2018
Rev Peter Snyder St Paul LC
Wonewoc WI
Zion LC
Rhinelander WI
Associate Pastor
12/9/2018
Rev Paul White Loving Shepherd LC
Milwaukee WI
Immanuel LC
Buffalo MN
Pastor
12/9/2018
Rev John Koelpin Calvary LC
Dallas TX
New Hope LC
West Melbourne FL
Pastor
12/9/2018
Rev Matthew Hennig Christ LC
North Saint Paul &
Hugo MN
Pilgrim LC
Menomonee Falls WI
Pastor
12/9/2018
Rev Spencer Biga St Matthew LC
Freeland MI
St John LC
Frontenac MN
Immanuel LC
Lake City MN
Pastor
12/9/2018
Rev Nickolas Haasch Trinity LC
Sturgis SD
Faith LC
Tacoma WA
Pastor
12/9/2018
Rev Paul Kuckhahn St John LC
Lewiston MN
Shepherd of the Hills LC
Greeley CO
Pastor
12/9/2018
Rev Daniel Wagenknecht Grace LC
Yorba Linda CA
Christian Giving Counselor
South Atlantic and South Central Districts
12/10/2018
Rev Nathan Fager St Paul LC
Monroe MI
New Hope LC
Toledo OH
St Paul LC
Monroe MI
Pastor
12/16/2018
Teachers Current call New call Date issued
Mr Mark Hesse St Lucas LS
Kewaskum WI
St Lucas LS
Kewaskum WI
Principal & Grades 7-8; Departmentalized
10/31/2018
Mrs Jennifer Trimmer St Lucas LS
Kewaskum WI
St Lucas LS
Kewaskum WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6
10/31/2018
Ms Maria Gines Zion LS
Monroe MI
Little Lambs Learning Center
Duluth MN
ECM Director
11/11/2018
Mr Daniel Markgraf Beautiful Savior LS
Cincinnati OH
Trinity LS
Brillion WI
Principal
11/18/2018
Mrs Carol Markgraf Beautiful Savior LS
Cincinnati OH
Trinity LS
Brillion WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4
11/18/2018
Mrs Katelynn Dorn Nebraska Evangelical Lutheran High School
Waco NE
Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Teacher; STEM / Biology
11/20/2018
Mrs Elizabeth Nikolai Immanuel LS
Manitowoc WI
Immanuel LS
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; Part-Time Release
11/25/2018
Mr Steven Haag First LS
Lake Geneva WI
Lamb of God LS
West Allis WI
Principal & Grades 7-8
11/27/2018
Mr Paul Leifer Faith LS
Tacoma WA
St Paul LS
Livonia MI
Principal
11/28/2018
Mr Peter Micheel St Mark LS
Eau Claire WI
St Paul LS
Fort Atkinson WI
Principal & Upper Grades; Departmentalized
11/29/2018
Miss Rachel Taasaas St Matthew LS
Spokane WA
Mt Calvary LS
Redding CA
Teacher; Kindergarten-Grade 1
11/29/2018
Mr George Hella II Beautiful Saviour LS
Carlsbad CA
Holy Trinity LS
Des Moines WA
Teacher; Grades 5-6
12/2/2018
Miss Jessica Martinez St Philip LS
Milwaukee WI
Holy Trinity LS
Des Moines WA
Teacher; Grade 2
12/2/2018
Miss Alyssa Stuebs Lord and Savior LS
Crystal Lake IL
Martin Luther LS
Neenah WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2
12/2/2018
Mrs Catherine Dusseau St Lucas LS
Milwaukee WI
Apostles LS
San Jose CA
Teacher; Grade 1
12/2/2018
Mr Shawn Herkstroeter Faith LS
Fond du Lac WI
West Lutheran High School
Plymouth MN
Principal
12/2/2018
Mr Robert R Dusseau Risen Savior LS
Milwaukee WI
Apostles LS & Lutheran High School
San Jose CA
Principal
12/2/2018
Miss Amelia Nemmers Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Apostles LS
San Jose CA
Teacher; Grade 4
12/2/2018
Mr Tyler Weinrich Martin Luther LS
Neenah WI
Trinity LS
Neenah WI
Principal
12/2/2018
Mrs Trisha Engelbrecht St John LS
Caledonia MN
St John LS
Caledonia MN
Teacher; Grades 3-4
12/2/2018
Mr Thomas Plitzuweit Commission on Lutheran Schools
Waukesha WI
Good Shepherd LS
West Bend WI
Principal
12/3/2018
Mr Aaron Kjenstad Trinity LS
Aberdeen SD
Christ-St John’s LS
West Salem WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6
12/3/2018
Mr Christopher Dean Costa Maya Ministries
Mahahual, Quintana Roo, Mexico
Education Director; Provisional Call
12/3/2018
Mr Andrew Van Weele Lord of Life LS
Friendswood TX
Christ-St John’s LS
West Salem WI
Principal & Grades 7-8
12/3/2018
Mr Matthew Nottling St Mark’s LS
Watertown WI
Christ the Lord LS
Brookfield WI
Principal & Grades 7-8
12/4/2018
Miss Catharyn Waggoner Our Savior’s LS
Zion IL
Atonement Early Childhood Center
Milwaukee WI
ECM Teacher
12/5/2018
Mrs Terry Buske St John LS
Wauwatosa WI
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; 5K
12/5/2018
Mrs Melissa Gudex St Lucas LS
Kewaskum WI
Faith LS
Fond du Lac WI
Teacher Grade 2
12/6/2018
Miss Polly Browne Peace LS
Kissimmee FL
Teacher; Grades 2-4
12/9/2018
Mr Seth Fitzsimmons St Paul LS
Muskego WI
St Stephen LS
Beaver Dam WI
Principal
12/9/2018
Mr Timothy Vogel Shepherd of the Hills LS
La Mesa CA
St Martin’s LS
Watertown SD
Principal
12/9/2018
Mr Daniel Albrecht Kettle Moraine Lutheran High School
Jackson WI
Zion LS
Denver CO
Principal
12/9/2018
Miss Meredith Moeller St Matthew LS
Janesville WI
Trinity LS
West Bend WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4
12/9/2018
Miss Lisa McKenney Little Lambs Preschool
Fort Collins CO
Faith of a Child Daycare
Oshkosh WI
ECM Director
12/9/2018
Mr Jason Snodie Faith LS
Antioch IL
Peace LS
Hartford WI
Teacher; Grade 5
12/9/2018
Miss Kathleen VanOrman Sola Fide Academy
Lawrenceville GA
Risen Savior Christian Academy
Pooler GA
Teacher; Kindergarten
12/9/2018
Miss Kathleen Siverly Roots to Wings Learning Center
Lake City MN
Samuel LS
Marshall MN
ECM Director
12/9/2018
Miss Kristy Lendt Trinity LS
Aberdeen SD
Samuel LS
Marshall MN
Teacher; Kindergarten
12/9/2018
Mr Joshua Danell Grace LS
Geneva NE
Trinity LS
Marinette WI
Principal & Upper Grades
12/9/2018
Mrs Kelly Danell Grace LS
Geneva NE
Trinity LS
Marinette WI
Teacher; Kindergarten-Grade 1
12/9/2018
Mrs Alexa Foelske St John LS
Wrightstown WI
St John LS
Wrightstown WI
ECM Teacher
12/9/2018
Mr Derek Rabbers St John LS
Milwaukee WI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; High School Science
12/10/2018
Mr Glenn Metzger St John LS
Redwood Falls MN
St Lucas LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 6-8, Departmentalized
12/11/2018
Mr Benjamin Edmundson Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
Shepherd of the Valley LS
Menasha WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6
12/11/2018
Mrs Jennifer Bunn St John LS
Wrightstown WI
St John LS
Wauwatosa WI
Teacher; Grade 5
12/11/2018
Mr Seth Jaeger Winnebago Lutheran Academy
Fond du Lac WI
Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Teacher; Physical Education & Coaching
12/12/2018
Mrs Sarah Tonn St Paul LS
Muskego WI
St Paul LS
Muskego WI
Teacher; Extended Learning, Half-Time Call
12/12/2018
Mrs Candace Noffsinger St Paul LS
Muskego WI
Teacher; Grade 1, Provisional Call
12/12/2018
Miss Sarah Ewald Crown of Life Christian Academy
Fort Myers FL
Christ LS
Eagle River WI
Teacher; Kindergarten-Grade 1
12/12/2018
Mr Paul Kanzenbach St John LS
Milwaukee WI
Wisconsin LS-Elementary School (3-5)
Racine WI
Teacher; Grade 5
12/12/2018
Mrs Lisa Wigley Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; English & Spanish
12/13/2018
Mrs Erin Meissner Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
Assistant Professor; Music, Provisional Call
12/14/2018
Mr Ethan Degner Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
Assistant Professor; Biology, Provisional Call
12/14/2018
Mr Matthew Herbst Michigan Lutheran High School
Saint Joseph MI
Trinity LS
Caledonia WI
Principal
12/16/2018
Mr Corey Marohn St John-St James LS
Reedsville WI
St John LS
Baraboo WI
Principal & Upper Grades
12/16/2018
Mr Daniel Busch Good Shepherd LS
Burton MI
Grace LS
Kenai AK
Principal & Upper Grades
12/16/2018
Miss Shawna Mehlberg Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Mt Olive LS
Overland Park KS
ECM Director
12/16/2018
Miss Anna Ungemach St Peter LS
Appleton WI
St John-St James LS
Reedsville WI
ECM Teacher; Part-Time Call
12/16/2018
Mr Philip Haefner Trinity LS
Bay City MI
Emanuel LS
New London WI
Principal
12/16/2018
Miss Michelle Myers St Matthew’s LS
Oconomowoc WI
St John LS
Montello WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2
12/16/2018
Mr Dyllan Jensen Bethel LS
Sioux Falls SD
Mt Olive LS
Delano MN
Principal & Grades 6-8
12/16/2018
Miss Jennifer Birr Redeemer LS
Fond du Lac WI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Middle School Math
12/16/2018
Miss Leah Clark Redeemer LS
Tucson AZ
St Paul LS
Ixonia WI
ECM Teacher
12/16/2018
Mr Michael Allard St John LS
Neillsville WI
St John LS
Montello WI
Principal
12/16/2018
Mrs Megan Allard St John LS
Neillsville WI
St John LS
Montello WI
ECM Teacher
12/16/2018
Mrs Jody Scharrer St John LS
Hemlock MI
Teacher; Lower Grades, Limited Duration Call
12/16/2018


CALLS ACCEPTED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date accepted
Rev John Kelly Our Savior’s LC
Zion IL
St Peter LC
Saint Peter MN
Associate Pastor
12/15/2018
Rev Paul Horn Mighty Fortress LC
Hiram GA
Lamb of God LC
Lafayette IN
Pastor
12/16/2018
Teachers Current call New call Date accepted
Mrs Stephanie Smith Little Lambs Learning Center
Danube MN
Resurrection LS
Aurora IL
ECM Teacher
12/12/2018
Mr Ryan Stangl Michigan Lutheran High School
Saint Joseph MI
Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
Professor; Band
12/13/2018
Mr Gregory Rebernick Mt Calvary LS
Waukesha WI
Luther High School
Onalaska WI
Teacher; Physical Education
12/13/2018
Mrs Ann Wilson St John LS
Manitowoc WI
Immanuel LS
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4
12/15/2018
Ms Elizabeth Johnson Christ the King School
Palm Coast FL
St Matthew’s LS
Oconomowoc WI
Teacher; Grade 5
12/16/2018
Mrs Emilee Friebe Christ LS
North Saint Paul MN
Christ LS
North Saint Paul MN
Teacher; Grade 2
12/16/2018


CALLS DECLINED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date declined
Rev Steven Neumann Mt Zion LC
Kenosha WI
St Paul LC
Wisconsin Rapids WI
Associate Pastor
12/9/2018
Rev Jonathan Learman St Peter LC
Theresa WI
St John LC &
Trinity LC
Carson ND
Immanuel LC
Elgin ND
Pastor
12/9/2018
Rev Mark Panning One Africa Team (OAT)
Waukesha Lusaka
Immanuel LC
Taylor AZ &
Springerville AZ
Pastor
12/11/2018
Rev Darren Knoll Shepherd of the Hills LC
West Bend WI
New Mission
Joplin MO
Pastor
12/11/2018
Rev Ryan Wolfe Redeemer LC
Mandan ND
Faith LC
River Falls WI
Pastor
12/12/2018
Rev Stephen Lehmann Mt Olive LC
Iron Mountain MI
Ascension LC
Harrisburg PA
Pastor
12/12/2018
Rev David Bivens Divine Savior LC-Sienna Plantation
Missouri City TX
Immanuel LC
Greenville WI
Associate Pastor
12/13/2018
Rev Joseph Berg Nain LC
West Allis WI
Zion LC
Olivia MN
Pastor
12/13/2018
Rev Paul Learman Divine Peace LC
Milwaukee WI
St John LC
Watertown WI
Associate Pastor
12/14/2018
Rev Matthew Zimpelmann Cross of Christ LC
Boise ID
St Paul LC
Onalaska WI
Associate Pastor
12/14/2018
Rev Zachary Gebert Bethany LC – Parkway Campus
Appleton WI
Paradise Valley LC
Phoenix AZ
Pastor
12/14/2018
Teachers Current call New call Date declined
Mr Peter Langebartels St Marcus LS
Milwaukee WI
Divine Savior Academy – Sienna Plantation
Missouri City TX
Teacher; Grade 7
12/3/2018
Mr Daniel Kasten Bethlehem LS
Hortonville WI
Salem LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8
12/9/2018
Mr Adam Igl St John’s LS
Newburg WI
St John LS
Montello WI
Principal
12/10/2018
Mrs Jillian Igl St John LS
Montello WI
ECM Teacher
12/10/2018
Miss Sarah Enstad Crown of Life LS
Hubertus WI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Delray Beach FL
Teacher; Grade 1
12/13/2018
Mrs Marlee Hill St Paul LS
North Fond du Lac WI
Peace LS
Sun Prairie WI
Teacher; Grade 2
12/14/2018
Mr Kaleb Buch St Luke LS
Oakfield WI
Christ LS
Big Bend WI
Principal & Grades 5-6
12/15/2018
Miss Stephanie Humann Zion Lutheran Preschool
Mobridge SD
St Paul LS
Stevensville MI
ECM Director
12/15/2018
Mr Kevin Proeber Jr Peace LS
Sun Prairie WI
St Paul LS
Appleton WI
Teacher; Grade 7
12/17/2018


RESIGNED

 

Pastors Current call Date resigned
Rev Troy Swenson Illinois Lutheran High School
Crete IL
12/11/2018
Teachers Current call Date resigned
Mrs Elaine Huebner St Peter LS
Schofield WI
12/31/2018
Mrs Ginger Austin St John’s LS
Sparta WI
6/30/2019
Mrs Kristina Troge Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
6/30/2019
Mrs Marjorie Bentz Peace LS
Hartford WI
6/30/2019
Miss Cindy Lendt Good Shepherd LS
Burnsville MN
6/30/2019
Mrs Brittney Foxen Great Plains Lutheran High School
Watertown SD
6/30/2019


CALLED TO ETERNAL GLORY

 

Pastors Home church Death date
Rev Arlyn Schmeling Our Savior LC
Sun City AZ
12/10/2018
Teachers Home church Death date
Mr Douglas Stindt St Paul LC
Saginaw MI
12/12/2018


RETIREMENT

 

Teachers Current call Date retired
Mrs Cindy Von Eschen Bloomington LS
Bloomington MN
12/31/2018
Mrs Rachelle Danner Crown of Life LS
West Saint Paul MN
6/30/2019
Print Friendly, PDF & Email