Call Report – December 17, 2018
Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod
Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report
12/11/2018 – 12/17/2018
The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.
Note: Due to the upcoming holidays, the next call report will be posted on Jan. 7, 2019.
NO DECISION REPORTED
Pastors | Current call | New call | Date issued |
Rev Daniel Lindner | St John’s LC Minneapolis MN |
Crown of Glory LC Orlando FL Pastor |
11/11/2018 |
Rev Theodore Bodjanac | CRM | Shepherd of the Hills LC Fredericksburg TX Pastor |
11/11/2018 |
Rev Joshua Hillmann | Christ LC Beatrice NE |
Rock of Ages LC Gordon NE Our Redeemer’s LC Martin SD Pastor |
11/14/2018 |
Rev Luke Boehringer | Gethsemane LC Davenport IA |
New Mission Brandon SD Pastor |
11/15/2018 |
Rev William Ziebell | Zion LC Russell MN |
Hope LC Portland MI Pastor; Retirement Call |
11/18/2018 |
Rev Brian Hackmann | Peace LC Eagle River AK |
Grace LC Milwaukee WI Associate Pastor |
11/18/2018 |
Rev Timothy Berg | St Paul’s LC Rapid City SD |
Immanuel LC Gibbon MN Pastor |
11/18/2018 |
Dean Timothy Dolan | Luther Preparatory School Watertown WI |
Risen Savior LC Mansfield OH Pastor |
11/25/2018 |
Rev Peter Korthals | St Paul LC Amherst NH Beautiful Savior LC South Portland ME |
Grace LC Oshkosh WI Associate Pastor |
11/25/2018 |
Rev Jason Oakland | Martin Luther LC Neenah WI |
St Mark LC Eau Claire WI Associate Pastor |
11/26/2018 |
Rev Daniel Naumann | Grace LC Prairie du Chien WI |
Immanuel LC Kewaunee WI Pastor |
11/27/2018 |
Rev Craig Engel | Immanuel LC Willmar MN |
St Paul LC Moline IL Pastor |
11/27/2018 |
Rev John Hartmann | One Africa Team | Zion LC Bonesteel SD St Paul LC Naper NE Pastor |
11/27/2018 |
Prof Thomas Kock | Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary Mequon WI |
Asia Lutheran Seminary Professor |
11/29/2018 |
Rev Winfried Schroeder | Prince of Peace LC Yankton SD |
Beautiful Savior LC Bella Vista-Hiwasse AR Pastor; Retirement Call |
12/2/2018 |
Rev Bart Brauer | Emmanuel LC Tempe AZ |
Good Shepherd LC Fond du Lac WI Associate Pastor |
12/2/2018 |
Rev Samuel Hacker III | Grace LC Flint MI |
Christ LC Merrill WI Pastor |
12/2/2018 |
Rev Daniel Oberer | Hope LC Farmington MN |
Victory of the Lamb LC Franklin WI Associate Pastor |
12/3/2018 |
Rev Frank Italiano Jr | Trinity LC Crete IL |
Christ LC West Salem WI St John (Barre Mills) LC La Crosse WI Associate Pastor |
12/3/2018 |
Rev Thomas Meissner | Manitowoc Lutheran High School Manitowoc WI |
Lamb of God LC Columbus OH Pastor |
12/4/2018 |
Rev John Ehlers | Cross of Glory LC Peoria AZ |
Grace LC Tecumseh MI Pastor |
12/6/2018 |
Rev Peter Sulzle | St John LC Redwood Falls MN |
First German LC Manitowoc WI Associate Pastor |
12/6/2018 |
Rev Philip Kiecker | Gethsemane LC Raleigh NC |
Illumine LC Rock Hill SC Pastor |
12/8/2018 |
Rev Philip Koelpin | Immanuel LC Greenville WI |
St John LC Wrightstown WI Associate Pastor; Retirement Call |
12/8/2018 |
Rev Jonathan Fischer | Resurrection LC Chesapeake VA |
Our Shepherd LC Crown Point IN Pastor |
12/9/2018 |
Rev Peter Snyder | St Paul LC Wonewoc WI |
Zion LC Rhinelander WI Associate Pastor |
12/9/2018 |
Rev Paul White | Loving Shepherd LC Milwaukee WI |
Immanuel LC Buffalo MN Pastor |
12/9/2018 |
Rev John Koelpin | Calvary LC Dallas TX |
New Hope LC West Melbourne FL Pastor |
12/9/2018 |
Rev Matthew Hennig | Christ LC North Saint Paul & Hugo MN |
Pilgrim LC Menomonee Falls WI Pastor |
12/9/2018 |
Rev Spencer Biga | St Matthew LC Freeland MI |
St John LC Frontenac MN Immanuel LC Lake City MN Pastor |
12/9/2018 |
Rev Nickolas Haasch | Trinity LC Sturgis SD |
Faith LC Tacoma WA Pastor |
12/9/2018 |
Rev Paul Kuckhahn | St John LC Lewiston MN |
Shepherd of the Hills LC Greeley CO Pastor |
12/9/2018 |
Rev Daniel Wagenknecht | Grace LC Yorba Linda CA |
Christian Giving Counselor South Atlantic and South Central Districts |
12/10/2018 |
Rev Nathan Fager | St Paul LC Monroe MI New Hope LC Toledo OH |
St Paul LC Monroe MI Pastor |
12/16/2018 |
Teachers | Current call | New call | Date issued |
Mr Mark Hesse | St Lucas LS Kewaskum WI |
St Lucas LS Kewaskum WI Principal & Grades 7-8; Departmentalized |
10/31/2018 |
Mrs Jennifer Trimmer | St Lucas LS Kewaskum WI |
St Lucas LS Kewaskum WI Teacher; Grades 5-6 |
10/31/2018 |
Ms Maria Gines | Zion LS Monroe MI |
Little Lambs Learning Center Duluth MN ECM Director |
11/11/2018 |
Mr Daniel Markgraf | Beautiful Savior LS Cincinnati OH |
Trinity LS Brillion WI Principal |
11/18/2018 |
Mrs Carol Markgraf | Beautiful Savior LS Cincinnati OH |
Trinity LS Brillion WI Teacher; Grades 3-4 |
11/18/2018 |
Mrs Katelynn Dorn | Nebraska Evangelical Lutheran High School Waco NE |
Fox Valley Lutheran High School Appleton WI Teacher; STEM / Biology |
11/20/2018 |
Mrs Elizabeth Nikolai | Immanuel LS Manitowoc WI |
Immanuel LS Manitowoc WI Teacher; Part-Time Release |
11/25/2018 |
Mr Steven Haag | First LS Lake Geneva WI |
Lamb of God LS West Allis WI Principal & Grades 7-8 |
11/27/2018 |
Mr Paul Leifer | Faith LS Tacoma WA |
St Paul LS Livonia MI Principal |
11/28/2018 |
Mr Peter Micheel | St Mark LS Eau Claire WI |
St Paul LS Fort Atkinson WI Principal & Upper Grades; Departmentalized |
11/29/2018 |
Miss Rachel Taasaas | St Matthew LS Spokane WA |
Mt Calvary LS Redding CA Teacher; Kindergarten-Grade 1 |
11/29/2018 |
Mr George Hella II | Beautiful Saviour LS Carlsbad CA |
Holy Trinity LS Des Moines WA Teacher; Grades 5-6 |
12/2/2018 |
Miss Jessica Martinez | St Philip LS Milwaukee WI |
Holy Trinity LS Des Moines WA Teacher; Grade 2 |
12/2/2018 |
Miss Alyssa Stuebs | Lord and Savior LS Crystal Lake IL |
Martin Luther LS Neenah WI Teacher; Grades 1-2 |
12/2/2018 |
Mrs Catherine Dusseau | St Lucas LS Milwaukee WI |
Apostles LS San Jose CA Teacher; Grade 1 |
12/2/2018 |
Mr Shawn Herkstroeter | Faith LS Fond du Lac WI |
West Lutheran High School Plymouth MN Principal |
12/2/2018 |
Mr Robert R Dusseau | Risen Savior LS Milwaukee WI |
Apostles LS & Lutheran High School San Jose CA Principal |
12/2/2018 |
Miss Amelia Nemmers | Divine Savior Lutheran Academy Doral FL |
Apostles LS San Jose CA Teacher; Grade 4 |
12/2/2018 |
Mr Tyler Weinrich | Martin Luther LS Neenah WI |
Trinity LS Neenah WI Principal |
12/2/2018 |
Mrs Trisha Engelbrecht | St John LS Caledonia MN |
St John LS Caledonia MN Teacher; Grades 3-4 |
12/2/2018 |
Mr Thomas Plitzuweit | Commission on Lutheran Schools Waukesha WI |
Good Shepherd LS West Bend WI Principal |
12/3/2018 |
Mr Aaron Kjenstad | Trinity LS Aberdeen SD |
Christ-St John’s LS West Salem WI Teacher; Grades 5-6 |
12/3/2018 |
Mr Christopher Dean | Costa Maya Ministries Mahahual, Quintana Roo, Mexico Education Director; Provisional Call |
12/3/2018 | |
Mr Andrew Van Weele | Lord of Life LS Friendswood TX |
Christ-St John’s LS West Salem WI Principal & Grades 7-8 |
12/3/2018 |
Mr Matthew Nottling | St Mark’s LS Watertown WI |
Christ the Lord LS Brookfield WI Principal & Grades 7-8 |
12/4/2018 |
Miss Catharyn Waggoner | Our Savior’s LS Zion IL |
Atonement Early Childhood Center Milwaukee WI ECM Teacher |
12/5/2018 |
Mrs Terry Buske | St John LS Wauwatosa WI |
Atonement LS Milwaukee WI Teacher; 5K |
12/5/2018 |
Mrs Melissa Gudex | St Lucas LS Kewaskum WI |
Faith LS Fond du Lac WI Teacher Grade 2 |
12/6/2018 |
Miss Polly Browne | Peace LS Kissimmee FL Teacher; Grades 2-4 |
12/9/2018 | |
Mr Seth Fitzsimmons | St Paul LS Muskego WI |
St Stephen LS Beaver Dam WI Principal |
12/9/2018 |
Mr Timothy Vogel | Shepherd of the Hills LS La Mesa CA |
St Martin’s LS Watertown SD Principal |
12/9/2018 |
Mr Daniel Albrecht | Kettle Moraine Lutheran High School Jackson WI |
Zion LS Denver CO Principal |
12/9/2018 |
Miss Meredith Moeller | St Matthew LS Janesville WI |
Trinity LS West Bend WI Teacher; Grades 3-4 |
12/9/2018 |
Miss Lisa McKenney | Little Lambs Preschool Fort Collins CO |
Faith of a Child Daycare Oshkosh WI ECM Director |
12/9/2018 |
Mr Jason Snodie | Faith LS Antioch IL |
Peace LS Hartford WI Teacher; Grade 5 |
12/9/2018 |
Miss Kathleen VanOrman | Sola Fide Academy Lawrenceville GA |
Risen Savior Christian Academy Pooler GA Teacher; Kindergarten |
12/9/2018 |
Miss Kathleen Siverly | Roots to Wings Learning Center Lake City MN |
Samuel LS Marshall MN ECM Director |
12/9/2018 |
Miss Kristy Lendt | Trinity LS Aberdeen SD |
Samuel LS Marshall MN Teacher; Kindergarten |
12/9/2018 |
Mr Joshua Danell | Grace LS Geneva NE |
Trinity LS Marinette WI Principal & Upper Grades |
12/9/2018 |
Mrs Kelly Danell | Grace LS Geneva NE |
Trinity LS Marinette WI Teacher; Kindergarten-Grade 1 |
12/9/2018 |
Mrs Alexa Foelske | St John LS Wrightstown WI |
St John LS Wrightstown WI ECM Teacher |
12/9/2018 |
Mr Derek Rabbers | St John LS Milwaukee WI |
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy Doral FL Teacher; High School Science |
12/10/2018 |
Mr Glenn Metzger | St John LS Redwood Falls MN |
St Lucas LS Milwaukee WI Teacher; Grades 6-8, Departmentalized |
12/11/2018 |
Mr Benjamin Edmundson | Arizona Lutheran Academy Phoenix AZ |
Shepherd of the Valley LS Menasha WI Teacher; Grades 5-6 |
12/11/2018 |
Mrs Jennifer Bunn | St John LS Wrightstown WI |
St John LS Wauwatosa WI Teacher; Grade 5 |
12/11/2018 |
Mr Seth Jaeger | Winnebago Lutheran Academy Fond du Lac WI |
Fox Valley Lutheran High School Appleton WI Teacher; Physical Education & Coaching |
12/12/2018 |
Mrs Sarah Tonn | St Paul LS Muskego WI |
St Paul LS Muskego WI Teacher; Extended Learning, Half-Time Call |
12/12/2018 |
Mrs Candace Noffsinger | St Paul LS Muskego WI Teacher; Grade 1, Provisional Call |
12/12/2018 | |
Miss Sarah Ewald | Crown of Life Christian Academy Fort Myers FL |
Christ LS Eagle River WI Teacher; Kindergarten-Grade 1 |
12/12/2018 |
Mr Paul Kanzenbach | St John LS Milwaukee WI |
Wisconsin LS-Elementary School (3-5) Racine WI Teacher; Grade 5 |
12/12/2018 |
Mrs Lisa Wigley | Atonement LS Milwaukee WI |
Wisconsin Lutheran High School Milwaukee WI Teacher; English & Spanish |
12/13/2018 |
Mrs Erin Meissner | Wisconsin Lutheran College Milwaukee WI Assistant Professor; Music, Provisional Call |
12/14/2018 | |
Mr Ethan Degner | Wisconsin Lutheran College Milwaukee WI Assistant Professor; Biology, Provisional Call |
12/14/2018 | |
Mr Matthew Herbst | Michigan Lutheran High School Saint Joseph MI |
Trinity LS Caledonia WI Principal |
12/16/2018 |
Mr Corey Marohn | St John-St James LS Reedsville WI |
St John LS Baraboo WI Principal & Upper Grades |
12/16/2018 |
Mr Daniel Busch | Good Shepherd LS Burton MI |
Grace LS Kenai AK Principal & Upper Grades |
12/16/2018 |
Miss Shawna Mehlberg | Divine Savior Lutheran Academy Doral FL |
Mt Olive LS Overland Park KS ECM Director |
12/16/2018 |
Miss Anna Ungemach | St Peter LS Appleton WI |
St John-St James LS Reedsville WI ECM Teacher; Part-Time Call |
12/16/2018 |
Mr Philip Haefner | Trinity LS Bay City MI |
Emanuel LS New London WI Principal |
12/16/2018 |
Miss Michelle Myers | St Matthew’s LS Oconomowoc WI |
St John LS Montello WI Teacher; Grades 1-2 |
12/16/2018 |
Mr Dyllan Jensen | Bethel LS Sioux Falls SD |
Mt Olive LS Delano MN Principal & Grades 6-8 |
12/16/2018 |
Miss Jennifer Birr | Redeemer LS Fond du Lac WI |
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy Doral FL Teacher; Middle School Math |
12/16/2018 |
Miss Leah Clark | Redeemer LS Tucson AZ |
St Paul LS Ixonia WI ECM Teacher |
12/16/2018 |
Mr Michael Allard | St John LS Neillsville WI |
St John LS Montello WI Principal |
12/16/2018 |
Mrs Megan Allard | St John LS Neillsville WI |
St John LS Montello WI ECM Teacher |
12/16/2018 |
Mrs Jody Scharrer | St John LS Hemlock MI Teacher; Lower Grades, Limited Duration Call |
12/16/2018 |
CALLS ACCEPTED
Pastors | Current call | New call | Date accepted |
Rev John Kelly | Our Savior’s LC Zion IL |
St Peter LC Saint Peter MN Associate Pastor |
12/15/2018 |
Rev Paul Horn | Mighty Fortress LC Hiram GA |
Lamb of God LC Lafayette IN Pastor |
12/16/2018 |
Teachers | Current call | New call | Date accepted |
Mrs Stephanie Smith | Little Lambs Learning Center Danube MN |
Resurrection LS Aurora IL ECM Teacher |
12/12/2018 |
Mr Ryan Stangl | Michigan Lutheran High School Saint Joseph MI |
Luther Preparatory School Watertown WI Professor; Band |
12/13/2018 |
Mr Gregory Rebernick | Mt Calvary LS Waukesha WI |
Luther High School Onalaska WI Teacher; Physical Education |
12/13/2018 |
Mrs Ann Wilson | St John LS Manitowoc WI |
Immanuel LS Manitowoc WI Teacher; Grades 3-4 |
12/15/2018 |
Ms Elizabeth Johnson | Christ the King School Palm Coast FL |
St Matthew’s LS Oconomowoc WI Teacher; Grade 5 |
12/16/2018 |
Mrs Emilee Friebe | Christ LS North Saint Paul MN |
Christ LS North Saint Paul MN Teacher; Grade 2 |
12/16/2018 |
CALLS DECLINED
Pastors | Current call | New call | Date declined |
Rev Steven Neumann | Mt Zion LC Kenosha WI |
St Paul LC Wisconsin Rapids WI Associate Pastor |
12/9/2018 |
Rev Jonathan Learman | St Peter LC Theresa WI |
St John LC & Trinity LC Carson ND Immanuel LC Elgin ND Pastor |
12/9/2018 |
Rev Mark Panning | One Africa Team (OAT) Waukesha Lusaka |
Immanuel LC Taylor AZ & Springerville AZ Pastor |
12/11/2018 |
Rev Darren Knoll | Shepherd of the Hills LC West Bend WI |
New Mission Joplin MO Pastor |
12/11/2018 |
Rev Ryan Wolfe | Redeemer LC Mandan ND |
Faith LC River Falls WI Pastor |
12/12/2018 |
Rev Stephen Lehmann | Mt Olive LC Iron Mountain MI |
Ascension LC Harrisburg PA Pastor |
12/12/2018 |
Rev David Bivens | Divine Savior LC-Sienna Plantation Missouri City TX |
Immanuel LC Greenville WI Associate Pastor |
12/13/2018 |
Rev Joseph Berg | Nain LC West Allis WI |
Zion LC Olivia MN Pastor |
12/13/2018 |
Rev Paul Learman | Divine Peace LC Milwaukee WI |
St John LC Watertown WI Associate Pastor |
12/14/2018 |
Rev Matthew Zimpelmann | Cross of Christ LC Boise ID |
St Paul LC Onalaska WI Associate Pastor |
12/14/2018 |
Rev Zachary Gebert | Bethany LC – Parkway Campus Appleton WI |
Paradise Valley LC Phoenix AZ Pastor |
12/14/2018 |
Teachers | Current call | New call | Date declined |
Mr Peter Langebartels | St Marcus LS Milwaukee WI |
Divine Savior Academy – Sienna Plantation Missouri City TX Teacher; Grade 7 |
12/3/2018 |
Mr Daniel Kasten | Bethlehem LS Hortonville WI |
Salem LS Milwaukee WI Teacher; Grades 7-8 |
12/9/2018 |
Mr Adam Igl | St John’s LS Newburg WI |
St John LS Montello WI Principal |
12/10/2018 |
Mrs Jillian Igl | St John LS Montello WI ECM Teacher |
12/10/2018 | |
Miss Sarah Enstad | Crown of Life LS Hubertus WI |
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy Delray Beach FL Teacher; Grade 1 |
12/13/2018 |
Mrs Marlee Hill | St Paul LS North Fond du Lac WI |
Peace LS Sun Prairie WI Teacher; Grade 2 |
12/14/2018 |
Mr Kaleb Buch | St Luke LS Oakfield WI |
Christ LS Big Bend WI Principal & Grades 5-6 |
12/15/2018 |
Miss Stephanie Humann | Zion Lutheran Preschool Mobridge SD |
St Paul LS Stevensville MI ECM Director |
12/15/2018 |
Mr Kevin Proeber Jr | Peace LS Sun Prairie WI |
St Paul LS Appleton WI Teacher; Grade 7 |
12/17/2018 |
RESIGNED
Pastors | Current call | Date resigned |
Rev Troy Swenson | Illinois Lutheran High School Crete IL |
12/11/2018 |
Teachers | Current call | Date resigned |
Mrs Elaine Huebner | St Peter LS Schofield WI |
12/31/2018 |
Mrs Ginger Austin | St John’s LS Sparta WI |
6/30/2019 |
Mrs Kristina Troge | Divine Savior Lutheran Academy Doral FL |
6/30/2019 |
Mrs Marjorie Bentz | Peace LS Hartford WI |
6/30/2019 |
Miss Cindy Lendt | Good Shepherd LS Burnsville MN |
6/30/2019 |
Mrs Brittney Foxen | Great Plains Lutheran High School Watertown SD |
6/30/2019 |
CALLED TO ETERNAL GLORY
Pastors | Home church | Death date |
Rev Arlyn Schmeling | Our Savior LC Sun City AZ |
12/10/2018 |
Teachers | Home church | Death date |
Mr Douglas Stindt | St Paul LC Saginaw MI |
12/12/2018 |
RETIREMENT
Teachers | Current call | Date retired |
Mrs Cindy Von Eschen | Bloomington LS Bloomington MN |
12/31/2018 |
Mrs Rachelle Danner | Crown of Life LS West Saint Paul MN |
6/30/2019 |
VIEW CALL REPORT PDF
View a downloadable pdf version of the call report.
SUBSCRIBE TO TOGETHER
Get the latest WELS news delivered to your inbox twice every month.