Posts

Call Report – February 22, 2021

Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod

Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report

2/16/2021 – 2/22/2021

The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.


NO DECISION REPORTED

Pastors Current call New call Date issued
Rev Timothy Wahl Morning Star LC
Jackson WI
St Paul’s First LC
North Hollywood CA
Pastor
1/10/2021
Rev Samuel Hacker III Grace LC
Flint MI
Lutheran Institutional Ministry Association
Austin MN
St John’s LC
Minneapolis MN
Pastor
1/17/2021
Rev Joel Russow Faith LC
Tallahassee FL
Resurrection LC
Rochester MN
Pastor
1/26/2021
Rev Nathan Nass St Paul LC
Green Bay WI
Christ the King LC
Tulsa OK
Pastor
1/28/2021
Rev James Seiltz Salem LC
Colorado Springs CO
First LC
Aurora NE
Pastor
1/31/2021
Rev Daniel Walters Good Shepherd LC
Burnsville MN
St Martin’s LC
Watertown SD
Associate Pastor
1/31/2021
Rev David Cooper Grace LC
Waupun WI
Faith LC
Harrison MI
St John LC
Clare MI
Pastor
2/1/2021
Rev Matthew Kiecker St John LC
Lomira WI
Ascension LC
Moorhead MN
St Paul’s LC
Valley City ND
Pastor
2/2/2021
Rev Jeffrey Grundmeier Immanuel LC
Sault Sainte Marie MI
New Mission
West San Antonio
Pastor
2/3/2021
Rev Michael Kober Sola Fide LC
Lawrenceville GA
Christ the Vine LC
Temecula CA
Pastor
2/3/2021
Rev Micah Martin St John LC
Mukwonago WI
St John LC
Manitowoc WI
Associate Pastor
2/7/2021
Rev Benjamin Wessel Woodlawn LC
West Allis WI
Timothy LC
Saint Louis Park MN
Pastor
2/7/2021
Rev Matthew Westra Living Promise LC
Morristown TN
Bethany LC – Lynndale Campus
Appleton WI
Associate Pastor
2/7/2021
Rev John Borgwardt Living Word LC
Waukesha WI
St Paul LC
Mauston WI
Associate Pastor
2/7/2021
Rev Darren Green St Peter LC
Monticello MN
St John LC
Redwood Falls MN
Associate Pastor
2/7/2021
Rev Robert Frick Mt Calvary LC
Waukesha WI
Trinity LC
Jenera OH
Associate Pastor
2/7/2021
Rev Robert Wassermann Mt Calvary LC
La Crosse WI
Immanuel LC
Woodville WI
Pastor
2/7/2021
Rev Andrew Stuebs Living Word LC
Gray TN
Beautiful Savior LC
Grove City OH
Pastor
2/7/2021
Rev Steven Neuman St John’s LC
Pigeon MI
Christ LC
Marshall MN
Pastor
2/8/2021
Rev Ryan Kolander Palabra de Vida
Detroit MI
Cross of Christ LC
Las Cruces NM
Pastor
2/8/2021
Rev Nathaniel Timmermann Peace LC
Otsego MI
St Lucas LC
Milwaukee WI
Associate Pastor
2/9/2021
Rev John Stelter St John LC
Princeton WI
Good Shepherd LC
Midland TX
Pastor
2/9/2021
Rev Timothy Westendorf Abiding Word LC
Highlands Ranch CO
Beautiful Savior LC
Summerville SC
Pastor
2/10/2021
Rev Luke Thompson St Paul LC
Ottawa ON Canada
Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Professor; Theology & history
2/12/2021
Rev Justin Pomije Our Savior LC
Gaylord MI
Hope LC
Indian River MI
Trinity LC
Union Grove WI
Pastor
2/14/2021
Rev Michael Gehl St John LC
Wrightstown WI
Our Savior LC
Kasson MN
Pastor
2/14/2021
Rev Douglas Tomhave St Paul LC
Lake Mills WI
Salem LC
Milwaukee WI
Associate Pastor
2/14/2021
Rev Daniel Frey Gethsemane LC
Lees Summit MO
St Paul LC
Bangor WI
Pastor
2/14/2021
Rev John Koester Gethsemane LC
Omaha NE
Abiding Hope LC
Ocala FL
Pastor
2/14/2021
Rev Erich Westphal Brooklyn LC
Brooklyn Park MN
Centennial LC
Milwaukee WI
Pastor
2/14/2021
Rev Charles Learman Retired Hope LC
Portland MI
Pastor; Retirement Call
2/14/2021
Rev Jacob Schwartz Star of Bethlehem LC
New Berlin WI
Trinity LC
Winner SD
Pastor
2/14/2021
Rev Joseph Lindloff Hope LC
Irmo SC
Mt Olive LC
Overland Park KS
Pastor
2/14/2021
Rev David Wietzke Crown of Life LC
Pueblo West CO
First LC
Racine WI
Associate Pastor
2/15/2021
Rev Nathan Berg Eastside LC
Madison WI
Christ LC
Big Bend WI
Pastor
2/16/2021
Rev Thomas Unke Shepherd of the Hills LC
Las Vegas NV
Reformation LC
Dousman WI
Pastor
2/17/2021
Rev Joel Sutton One Latin America Team Beautiful Saviour LC
Carlsbad CA
Pastor
2/18/2021
Rev Benjamin Zak St John LC
Milwaukee WI
Christ LC
Clarksville MD
Pastor
2/20/2021
Rev Gregory Sitzman Emanuel Redeemer LC
Yale MI
Emanuel LC &

St John LC
Fairfax MN
Pastor

2/20/2021
Teachers Current call New call Date issued
Mrs Rachel Lemke Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Teacher; Special Education, One-Year Call
1/19/2021
Miss Kathy Georgson Luther High School
Onalaska WI
Holy Cross LS (ELS)
Madison WI
Teacher; Grade 6
1/21/2021
Miss Rebecca Gervais Cornerstone Early Learning Center
Hugo MN
Jesus Loves Me Learning Center
North Mankato MN
ECM Teacher; Lead Teacher
1/27/2021
Mr Steven Biedenbender St Paul’s LS
New Ulm MN
Parkland LS
Tacoma WA
Teacher; Grades 5-8, Latin, ELA, History
1/27/2021
Mrs Allison Byers St Paul LS
Lake Mills WI
First LS
La Crosse WI
ECM Director
1/31/2021
Mrs Dorothy Grivno Crown of Life LS
Hubertus WI
Lord of Life LS
Thornton CO
Teacher; Grades 1-2
1/31/2021
Mrs Kelli Baas Trinity LS
Brillion WI
Calvary Lutheran Preschool and Kindergarten
Bellevue WA
ECM Director & Teacher
1/31/2021
Mrs Mary Naumann   Trinity LS
Kiel WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2, Athletic Director, One-Year, Three-Quarter Time, Provisional Call
1/31/2021
Mr Joel Grulke Our Savior LS
Grafton WI
Trinity LS
Waukesha WI
Teacher; Grade 8, Upper Grades PE & Science
1/31/2021
Ms Nicole Neils Trinity LS
Kiel WI
Trinity LS
Kiel WI
Teacher; Grades 1-8 Art, One-Year, Less-than-Half-Time Call
1/31/2021
Mrs Jeannine Kreis Trinity LS
Kiel WI
Trinity LS
Kiel WI
ECM Teacher; Co-Lead Teacher, One-Year, Three-Quarter Time Call
1/31/2021
Ms Kattie Huber Trinity LS
Kiel WI
Trinity LS
Kiel WI
Teacher; Kindergarten; One-Year Call
1/31/2021
Mrs Amber Hansen Trinity LS
Kiel WI
Trinity LS
Kiel WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2, Half-Time, One-Year Call
1/31/2021
Mrs April Glodowski Trinity LS
Kiel WI
Trinity LS
Kiel WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8, Less-than-Half-Time, One-Year Call
1/31/2021
Mrs Nancy Leifer St Paul LS
Livonia MI
St Paul LS
Livonia MI
Teacher; Grade 2, Half-Time, One-Year Call
1/31/2021
Ms Ellen Smith   Winnebago Lutheran Academy
Fond du Lac WI
Teacher: Art, Provisional Call
2/1/2021
Mr Timothy Schubkegel Good Shepherd LS
Sioux Falls SD
Trinity LS
Jenera OH
Principal; Grades 7-8
2/4/2021
Mr Philip Leyrer Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
SEW Praesidium
Waukesha WI
Administrator; Superintendent of Schools for the Southeastern Wisconsin District
2/5/2021
Miss Hannah Holzhueter Morrison Zion LS
Greenleaf WI
Building Blocks for Life Preschool
Cambridge MN
ECM Teacher; Lead
2/7/2021
Miss Catharyn Waggoner Our Savior’s LS
Zion IL
Little Lambs Learning Center
Duluth MN
ECM Teacher
2/7/2021
Mr Ryan Finkbeiner Mount Lebanon LS
Milwaukee WI
Emmanuel LS
Tempe AZ
Principal
2/7/2021
Miss Aimee Hardman Northdale Christian Academy
Tampa FL
Carlsbad Christian Academy
Carlsbad CA
Teacher; Grades 1-2
2/7/2021
Mr Jonathan Ross Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Westside Christian School
Middleton WI
Teacher; Grades 5-8, Math & Religion
2/7/2021
Mr Justin Hansen Good Shepherd LS
Burnsville MN
St John LS
Dakota MN
Teacher; Grades 5-6
2/7/2021
Mrs Jennifer Zenke   St John LS
Dakota MN
Teacher; Grades 3-4
2/7/2021
Mrs Rachel Hansen Good Shepherd LS
Burnsville MN
St John LS
Dakota MN
Teacher; Grades 1-2
2/7/2021
Mr Keith Hackbarth St John LS
Wauwatosa WI
St Paul LS
Saint James MN
Teacher; Grades 2-4
2/7/2021
Mr Corey Pederson Gethsemane LS
Omaha NE
Immanuel LS
Medford WI
Principal; Grades TBD
2/7/2021
Mr Nathan King Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; One-Year, Provisional Call
2/7/2021
Mrs Lindsay Voeltner St Peter LS
Weyauwega WI
Samuel LS
Marshall MN
ECM Teacher
2/8/2021
Mrs Kristi Utsch Immanuel LS
Hutchinson MN
St John LS
Libertyville IL
Teacher; Grades 3-4
2/8/2021
Mr Thomas Rosenow St Paul LS
Bloomer WI
St John LS
Fox Lake WI
Principal; Grades 6-8
2/8/2021
Mr Nathan Gartner Mount Olive LS
Appleton WI
Shoreland Lutheran High School
Kenosha WI
Teacher; Grades 11-12, Business, Coaching
2/8/2021
Mr Justin Gut Trinity LS
Waukesha WI
Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
Teacher; Grade 11, Science, Softball
2/8/2021
Mr Benjamin Washburn Peace LS
Hartford WI
St Peter LS
Appleton WI
Principal
2/8/2021
Mr Kevin Proeber Jr Peace LS
Sun Prairie WI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Grade 7
2/8/2021
Mr Peter Mathwig Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Christ-St Peter LS-West Campus
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 7
2/8/2021
Mrs Donna Woldt St John LS
Libertyville IL
St John LS
Libertyville IL
Teacher; Preschool & Resource Teacher, Call made Permanent
2/8/2021
Mrs Erica Jacobsen Lakewood LS
Lakewood WA
Lakewood LS
Lakewood WA
Teacher; Grades 1-2, Call made Permanent
2/8/2021
Miss Kristin Mantey Cornerstone Early Learning Center
Hugo MN
Little Lions Child Care
Marathon WI
ECM Director
2/9/2021
Mr Andrew Van Weele Lord of Life LS
Friendswood TX
St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
Director & Principal
2/9/2021
Mr Andrew Danner St Paul LS
Plymouth NE
St Paul LS
Tomah WI
Principal; Grades 7-8
2/9/2021
Mrs Kirsten Kasten Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
St Jacobi LS
Greenfield WI
Teacher; Grade 6, Music, Organ, Choir
2/9/2021
Mr Brian Kasten Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
St Jacobi LS
Greenfield WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8, Athletic Director
2/9/2021
Mr Phillip Bunkowske Evergreen Lutheran High School
Tacoma WA
St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
Teacher; Grades 9-12 Religion, Athletic Director
2/9/2021
Mr Jordan Siegler St Paul’s LS
Saginaw MI
Resurrection LS
Aurora IL
Teacher; Grades 4-5
2/10/2021
Mr Daniel Schulz Bethany LS
Manitowoc WI
Northland Lutheran High School
Mosinee WI
Teacher; Grade 12 – Science, Coaching
2/10/2021
Miss Angela Birner Crown of Life Christian Academy
Fort Myers FL
CrossLife Christian Academy
Pflugerville TX
ECM Teacher; Lead Preschool Teacher
2/10/2021
Mr Paul Hoffman St Paul LS
Appleton WI
Christ LS
Eagle River WI
Principal; Principal, Grades 5-8
2/10/2021
Mr James Livingston Kettle Moraine Lutheran High School
Jackson WI
Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Teacher; Grade 9 – Physical Science & introductory-level Mathematics
2/11/2021
Miss Cassandra Krug Lord of Life LS
Friendswood TX
St Paul LS
Green Bay WI
Teacher; Grade 3
2/11/2021
Mr John Dorn Illinois Lutheran Schools Inc
Crete IL
Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Teacher; Grades 9, 11, 12, Science
2/11/2021
Mr Benjamin Pagel Peridot-Our Savior’s LS
Peridot AZ
Concord Lutheran Academy
Temecula CA
Principal; Grades K5 – 4
2/11/2021
Mrs Deborah Weigand   St Paul LS
Cannon Falls MN
ECM Teacher
2/14/2021
Mr Eric Kaesermann St Paul LS
Arlington MN
St Paul LS
Algoma WI
Principal; Grades 6-8
2/14/2021
Mrs Jessica Bohl Reformation LS
San Diego CA
Reformation LS
San Diego CA
Teacher; Kindergarten
2/14/2021
Miss Karen Luehring Shepherd of the Valley LS
Westminster CO
Jerusalem LS
Morton Grove IL
Teacher; Grades 1-2
2/14/2021
Mrs Leah Samuelson Good Shepherd LS
Burnsville MN
Cross of Christ LS
Coon Rapids MN
ECM Teacher; Assistant Director & Lead Teacher
2/14/2021
Mrs Mary Dorn Illinois Lutheran Elementary School
Crete IL
St John LS
Waterloo WI
Teacher; Kindergarten, Organ
2/14/2021
Miss Elizabeth Henke Risen Savior Christian Academy
Pooler GA
Divine Peace LS
Largo MD
Teacher; Grades 1-2
2/14/2021
Mr Darren Vogt St Mark LS
Citrus Heights CA
Mt Olive LS
Overland Park KS
Teacher; Grades 5-8
2/14/2021
Mrs Alissa Kiedrowski Trinity LS
Brillion WI
Reformation LS
San Diego CA
Teacher; Grade 1, Music
2/14/2021
Miss Allison Bovee Bethlehem LC
Menomonee Falls WI
St Mark LS
Eau Claire WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
2/14/2021
Mr Daniel Maki Beautiful Savior LS
Cincinnati OH
Word of Life LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8
2/14/2021
Miss Barbara Noon Beautiful Savior Preschool
Clarksville TN
Crown of Life LS
Warren MI
ECM Director & Teacher
2/14/2021
Mr Jacob Rothe Mt Calvary LS
Redding CA
Crown of Life LS
Warren MI
Teacher; Upper Grades
2/14/2021
Mr Thomas McBryde Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
St John LS
Red Wing MN
Teacher; Grades 3-5
2/14/2021
Mr Bradley Essig Resurrection LS
Aurora IL
St John LS
Red Wing MN
Principal; Grades 6-8
2/14/2021
Mr Mark Dobberstein Christ LS
North Saint Paul MN
Peace LS
Kissimmee FL
Principal; Grades 5-8, Departmentalized
2/14/2021
Mrs Sandra Dobberstein Christ LS
North Saint Paul MN
Peace LS
Kissimmee FL
Teacher; Grades 3-4
2/14/2021
Mr Andrew Schoenfeld Holy Cross LS
Madison WI
Peace LS
Kissimmee FL
Principal; Grades 9-12, Vice Principal, Dept. Math, Science
2/14/2021
Mrs Lesley Kaesermann St Paul LS
Arlington MN
St Paul LS
Algoma WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2
2/14/2021
Mr Craig Breitkreutz Faith LS
Antioch IL
Mt Calvary LS
Redding CA
Principal; Grades 6-8
2/14/2021
Mrs Carrie Dorst Faith LS
Antioch IL
Risen Savior LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
2/15/2021
Mrs Valerie Follendorf Redeemer LS
Tucson AZ
Risen Savior LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 1
2/15/2021
Mrs Heather Biedenbender Mt Calvary-Grace LS
La Crosse WI
Mt Calvary LS
Waukesha WI
Teacher; Grade 2, Half-Time Call
2/15/2021
Mr Chad Czerwan St Martin’s LS
Watertown SD
Mt Calvary LS
Waukesha WI
Teacher; Grade 6
2/15/2021
Mr Jonathan Biedenbender Mt Calvary-Grace LS
La Crosse WI
Mt Calvary LS
Waukesha WI
Principal; Grades 6, 7, or 8
2/15/2021
Mr Nolan Valus St John LS
Saginaw MI
Divine Grace LS
Lake Orion MI
Principal; Grades 3-4 or 5-8
2/16/2021
Miss Jennifer Keller Shepherd LS
Albuquerque NM
Trinity LS
Jenera OH
Teacher; Grades 1-2
2/16/2021
Mrs Courtney Valus Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Divine Grace LS
Lake Orion MI
Teacher; Grades 1-2, Organ
2/16/2021
Mrs Katie Coudron St John LS
Milwaukee WI
Trinity LS
Waco NE
Teacher; Grades K-3
2/16/2021
Mrs Carla Lindhorst   Christ LS
Big Bend WI
Teacher; Kindergarten, School Music Ministry Coordinator
2/16/2021
Mr Kyle Raymond Peace LS
Sun Prairie WI
Evergreen Lutheran High School
Tacoma WA
Principal; Religion
2/16/2021
Mrs Carrie Schumacher   St John LS
Mukwonago WI
ECM Teacher; 4K
2/17/2021
Mr Greg Obermiller St John LS
Lomira WI
Petra LS
Sauk Rapids MN
Principal; Grades 3-8
2/17/2021
Mrs Kayla Eisenmann Luther High School
Onalaska WI
St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
Teacher; Grades 9-12 English
2/18/2021
Mr Michael Chappell Precious Lambs Preschool
Jacksonville FL
Faith LS
Anchorage AK
ECM Director & Teacher
2/18/2021
Ms Deborah Heiderich St John LS
Maribel WI
Leap of Faith Early Childhood Center
New Lisbon WI
ECM Director
2/18/2021
Mr Kurt Nielsen Zion LS
Monroe MI
Mount Olive LS
Appleton WI
Teacher; Grade 8, General Computer
2/20/2021
Mr Philip Hochmuth St John LS
Maribel WI
Shepherd LS
Albuquerque NM
Principal; Grades 4-5
2/21/2021
Mr Nathan Menges Cross of Christ LS
Coon Rapids MN
Garden Homes LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 7
2/21/2021
Mrs Nicole Zagrzebski   Crown of Life LS
West Saint Paul MN
Teacher; Grade 1
2/21/2021
Miss Emily Crayton St Lucas LS
Milwaukee WI
Zion LS
South Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2, Piano, One-Year Call
2/21/2021
Mrs Gretchen Asmus   Zion LS
Columbus WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2
2/21/2021
Mrs Edith Menges   Garden Homes LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 3
2/21/2021
Mrs Janna Needham   St Paul’s LS
Saginaw MI
Teacher; Grade 2, Less-Than-Half-Time Call
2/21/2021
Mr Karl Bauer St Paul First LS
North Hollywood CA
St Paul First LS
North Hollywood CA
Principal
2/21/2021
Mr Jason Schapekahm St Philip LS
Milwaukee WI
Trinity LS
Belle Plaine MN
Principal; Grades 7-8
2/21/2021
Mrs Laura Schroeder St Paul LS
Livonia MI
St Paul LS
Livonia MI
Teacher; Grade 2, Half-Time, One-Year Call
2/21/2021
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date issued
Dr Todd Russ St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
Grace in Action
New Ulm MN
Director; Grace in Action – Ministry Leadership Director
2/19/2021


CALLS ACCEPTED

Pastors Current call New call Date accepted
Rev Noah Herrmann Calvary LC
Bellevue WA
Our Savior LC
Longmont CO
Pastor
2/20/2021
Teachers Current call New call Date accepted
Mr Jordan Hochmuth Apostles Lutheran High School
San Jose CA
Apostles Lutheran High School
San Jose CA
Teacher; Advanced Math, Coach
9/1/2020
Mr Stanley Yarwasky Apostles Lutheran High School
San Jose CA
Apostles Lutheran High School
San Jose CA
Teacher; Social Studies, Athletics
9/1/2020
Mrs Catherine Albrecht Apostles Lutheran High School
San Jose CA
Apostles Lutheran High School
San Jose CA
Teacher; Science, Algebra 1
9/1/2020
Ms Kaitlin Lange   Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
Teacher; Art Instructor, Call made Permanent
2/15/2021
Mrs Jennifer Boll Holy Cross LS
Madison WI
Holy Cross LS (ELS)
Madison WI
Teacher; Grade 4, Call made Permanent
2/16/2021
Ms Shelley Kromschroeder Salem LS-Greenfield MN
Greenfield MN
Salem LS-Greenfield MN
Greenfield MN
Teacher; Grades 5-8, Half-Time, Provisional Call
2/16/2021
Mrs Nicole Gibson Good Shepherd LS
West Bend WI
Good Shepherd LS
West Bend WI
Teacher; Support Teacher, Lower Grades, Call made Permanent
2/17/2021
Mr Jared Brennan Grace LS
Oshkosh WI
St Paul LS
Green Bay WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8
2/18/2021
Mr Kurt Callaway   St John’s LS
Two Rivers WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6, Athletic Director
2/19/2021
Mrs Emily Stoering St Paul’s LS
New Ulm MN
St Paul’s LS
New Ulm MN
Teacher; Grades 5 & 6, Call made Permanent
2/19/2021
Mrs Brenda Harle First LS
La Crosse WI
First LS
La Crosse WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4, Call made Permanent
2/20/2021
Mr Nathan Reich St Paul LS
Green Bay WI
Redeemer LS
Tucson AZ
Principal
2/20/2021
Mrs Rebecca Wilkens Lord of Life LS
Thornton CO
Lamb of God LS
West Allis WI
Teacher; Grades 1 & 2, One-Year Call
2/20/2021
Mr Paul Habermann Holy Trinity Lutheran Academy
New Hope MN
St Matthew’s LS
Oconomowoc WI
Teacher; Grade 7 – STEM, Math, Science, Coaching
2/21/2021


CALLS DECLINED

Pastors Current call New call Date declined
Rev Tony Hansen Great Plains Lutheran High School
Watertown SD
St Paul LC
Roscoe SD
St John LC
Bowdle SD
Pastor
2/16/2021
Rev Christopher Ewings Faith LC
Anchorage AK
Shepherd of the Hills LC
Tucson AZ
Pastor
2/16/2021
Rev Joel Naumann St Mark LC
Eau Claire WI
Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; Religion Department
2/17/2021
Rev Philip Kiecker Gethsemane LC
Raleigh NC
Peace LC
Chandler AZ
Pastor
2/17/2021
Rev Thomas Moldenhauer Our Saviour’s LC
Bismarck ND
St Paul LC
Oconto Falls WI
Pastor
2/18/2021
Rev Nathan Nass St Paul LC
Green Bay WI
St Paul LC
Round Lake Park IL
Pastor
2/19/2021
Pastor Jon Cox Bethel LC
Galesville WI &
Arcadia WI
Zion LC
Lansing MI
Pastor
2/20/2021
Rev Aaron Steinbrenner Peace LC
Hartford WI
Winnebago Lutheran Academy
Fond du Lac WI
Pastor; Religion Teacher & Chairman
2/20/2021
Rev Daniel Olson St Paul LC
Onalaska WI
St Paul LC
Saint James MN
Pastor
2/20/2021
Rev Douglas Lange Ascension LC
Jacksonville NC
Grace of God LC
Dix Hills NY
Pastor
2/20/2021
Teachers Current call New call Date declined
Mr Mark Hesse St Lucas LS
Kewaskum WI
Petra LS
Sauk Rapids MN
Principal; Grades 3-8
2/15/2021
Miss Tessa Heiling California Lutheran High School
Wildomar CA
Risen Savior LS – East Campus
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 5
2/15/2021
Mr Matthew Moeller Kettle Moraine Lutheran High School
Jackson WI
Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Professor; Education & Director of Field Experiences
2/16/2021
Mr Ryan Jaeger St John’s LS
Two Rivers WI
Peace LS
Livonia MI
Principal; Grades 7-8
2/17/2021
Mr Joshua Rimpel Christ the King Academy
Palm Coast FL
Bethany LS
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; Grade 7, Music
2/17/2021
Mrs Laura Jaeger St John’s LS
Two Rivers WI
Peace LS
Livonia MI
ECM Director; Lead Teacher
2/17/2021
Mrs Heidi Leibl Grace LS
Oshkosh WI
St Peter’s LS
Fond du Lac WI
Teacher; Grade 1
2/17/2021
Miss Emily Glodowski Christ the King Academy
Palm Coast FL
St Mark’s LS
Watertown WI
Teacher; Grade 1
2/18/2021
Mr John Schleis Star of Bethlehem LS
New Berlin WI
David’s Star LS
Jackson WI
Teacher; Grade 4, Tech Director
2/18/2021
Ms Rachel Wendt Mount Lebanon LS
Milwaukee WI
Carlsbad Christian Academy
Carlsbad CA
ECM Teacher; 4K
2/18/2021
Ms Noreen Wilson St John’s LS
Pardeeville WI
St Paul LS
Ixonia WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4
2/19/2021
Mr Christopher Denney Bethany LS
Port Orchard WA
St Paul LS
Bangor WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4, Vice Principal
2/19/2021
Mr Alexander Vandenberg Zion LS
Columbus WI
Trinity-St Luke Clark St Campus
Watertown WI
Teacher; Grade 8, Vice Principal, Tech
2/19/2021
Mr Erick Schalo St Peter LS
Weyauwega WI
Trinity LS
Kiel WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6, Technology
2/19/2021
Prof Mark Stein Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
California Lutheran High School
Wildomar CA
President; Superintendent
2/20/2021
Miss Rachel Taasaas St Matthew LS
Spokane WA
CrossLife Christian Academy
Pflugerville TX
Teacher; Kindergarten
2/20/2021
Miss Abby Mehlberg Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Delray Beach FL
Zion LS
Denver CO
ECM Director
2/20/2021
Mr Joel Plocher Holy Trinity LS
Des Moines WA
East Fork Lutheran High School
Whiteriver AZ
Teacher; Grades 9-10, Science, Math
2/21/2021
Mrs Kelli Plocher Holy Trinity LS
Des Moines WA
East Fork LS
Whiteriver AZ
Teacher; Grade 6, Coaching
2/21/2021
Mr Eric Fillner Star of Bethlehem LS
New Berlin WI
St Lucas LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 6-8, STEM
2/21/2021
Mr Nicholas Trebesch Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
Huron Valley Lutheran High School
Westland MI
Teacher; Grades 10-12, Technology Director, Upper Level Math, Coach
2/21/2021


RESIGNED

Teachers Current call Date resigned
Mrs Rebecca Wockenfuss Mount Lebanon LS
Milwaukee WI
6/30/2021
Mrs Calla Schoch Beautiful Savior LS
Grove City OH
6/30/2021
Mrs Karlie Habermann Holy Trinity Lutheran Academy – Child Care
New Hope MN
6/30/2021


CALLED TO ETERNAL GLORY

Teachers Home church Death date
Mr Peter Bauer Grace LC
Glendale AZ
2/19/2021


RETIREMENT

Pastors Current call Date retired
Rev Conrad Prell St Paul LC
Hillsboro WI
9/5/2021
Rev Ellery Groth Grace LC
Clear Lake WI
Zion LC
Almena WI
11/30/2021
Rev Curtis Jahn Northwestern Publishing House
Waukesha WI
12/31/2021
Teachers Current call Date retired
Mr Randall Willms St Paul LS
Franklin WI
6/30/2021
Mr Robert Faust California Lutheran High School
Wildomar CA
6/30/2021
Mr Stephen Schultz Bethany LS
Kenosha WI
6/30/2021
Mrs Carole Panzer Growing in Grace Preschool
Spring Hill FL
6/30/2021
Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Call Report – February 15, 2021

Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod

Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report

2/9/2021 – 2/15/2021

The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.


NO DECISION REPORTED

Pastors Current call New call Date issued
Rev Christopher Ewings Faith LC
Anchorage AK
Shepherd of the Hills LC
Tucson AZ
Pastor
1/4/2021
Rev Joel Naumann St Mark LC
Eau Claire WI
Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; Religion Department
1/6/2021
Rev Timothy Wahl Morning Star LC
Jackson WI
St Paul’s First LC
North Hollywood CA
Pastor
1/10/2021
Rev Tony Hansen Great Plains Lutheran High School
Watertown SD
St Paul LC
Roscoe SD
St John LC
Bowdle SD
Pastor
1/13/2021
Rev Samuel Hacker III Grace LC
Flint MI
Lutheran Institutional Ministry Association
Austin MN
St John’s LC
Minneapolis MN
Pastor
1/17/2021
Rev Noah Herrmann Calvary LC
Bellevue WA
Our Savior LC
Longmont CO
Pastor
1/17/2021
Rev Philip Kiecker Gethsemane LC
Raleigh NC
Peace LC
Chandler AZ
Pastor
1/22/2021
Rev Douglas Lange Ascension LC
Jacksonville NC
Grace of God LC
Dix Hills NY
Pastor
1/24/2021
Rev Joel Russow Faith LC
Tallahassee FL
Resurrection LC
Rochester MN
Pastor
1/26/2021
Rev Nathan Nass St Paul LC
Green Bay WI
St Paul LC
Round Lake Park IL
Pastor
1/27/2021
Rev Nathan Nass St Paul LC
Green Bay WI
Christ the King LC
Tulsa OK
Pastor
1/28/2021
Rev Thomas Moldenhauer Our Saviour’s LC
Bismarck ND
St Paul LC
Oconto Falls WI
Pastor
1/31/2021
Rev James Seiltz Salem LC
Colorado Springs CO
First LC
Aurora NE
Pastor
1/31/2021
Rev Daniel Walters Good Shepherd LC
Burnsville MN
St Martin’s LC
Watertown SD
Associate Pastor
1/31/2021
Rev David Cooper Grace LC
Waupun WI
Faith LC
Harrison MI
St John LC
Clare MI
Pastor
2/1/2021
Rev Aaron Steinbrenner Peace LC
Hartford WI
Winnebago Lutheran Academy
Fond du Lac WI
Pastor; Religion Teacher & Chairman
2/1/2021
Rev Matthew Kiecker St John LC
Lomira WI
Ascension LC
Moorhead MN
St Paul’s LC
Valley City ND
Pastor
2/2/2021
Rev Jeffrey Grundmeier Immanuel LC
Sault Sainte Marie MI
New Mission
West San Antonio
Pastor
2/3/2021
Rev Michael Kober Sola Fide LC
Lawrenceville GA
Christ the Vine LC
Temecula CA
Pastor
2/3/2021
Rev Micah Martin St John LC
Mukwonago WI
St John LC
Manitowoc WI
Associate Pastor
2/7/2021
Rev Benjamin Wessel Woodlawn LC
West Allis WI
Timothy LC
Saint Louis Park MN
Pastor
2/7/2021
Rev Matthew Westra Living Promise LC
Morristown TN
Bethany LC – Lynndale Campus
Appleton WI
Associate Pastor
2/7/2021
Rev John Borgwardt Living Word LC
Waukesha WI
St Paul LC
Mauston WI
Associate Pastor
2/7/2021
Rev Darren Green St Peter LC
Monticello MN
St John LC
Redwood Falls MN
Associate Pastor
2/7/2021
Rev Robert Frick Mt Calvary LC
Waukesha WI
Trinity LC
Jenera OH
Associate Pastor
2/7/2021
Rev Robert Wassermann Mt Calvary LC
La Crosse WI
Immanuel LC
Woodville WI
Pastor
2/7/2021
Rev Daniel Olson St Paul LC
Onalaska WI
St Paul LC
Saint James MN
Pastor
2/7/2021
Rev Andrew Stuebs Living Word LC
Gray TN
Beautiful Savior LC
Grove City OH
Pastor
2/7/2021
Rev Steven Neuman St John’s LC
Pigeon MI
Christ LC
Marshall MN
Pastor
2/8/2021
Rev Ryan Kolander Palabra de Vida
Detroit MI
Cross of Christ LC
Las Cruces NM
Pastor
2/8/2021
Pastor Jon Cox Bethel LC
Galesville WI &
Arcadia WI
Zion LC
Lansing MI
Pastor
2/9/2021
Rev Nathaniel Timmermann Peace LC
Otsego MI
St Lucas LC
Milwaukee WI
Associate Pastor
2/9/2021
Rev John Stelter St John LC
Princeton WI
Good Shepherd LC
Midland TX
Pastor
2/9/2021
Rev Timothy Westendorf Abiding Word LC
Highlands Ranch CO
Beautiful Savior LC
Summerville SC
Pastor
2/10/2021
Rev Luke Thompson St Paul LC
Ottawa ON Canada
Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Professor; Theology & history
2/12/2021
Rev Charles Learman Retired Hope LC
Portland MI
Pastor; Retirement Call
2/14/2021
Teachers Current call New call Date issued
Mr Jared Brennan Grace LS
Oshkosh WI
St Paul LS
Green Bay WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8
1/14/2021
Mr Mark Hesse St Lucas LS
Kewaskum WI
Petra LS
Sauk Rapids MN
Principal; Grades 3-8
1/17/2021
Ms Noreen Wilson St John’s LS
Pardeeville WI
St Paul LS
Ixonia WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4
1/18/2021
Mrs Rachel Lemke Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Teacher; Special Education, One-Year Call
1/19/2021
Miss Kathy Georgson Luther High School
Onalaska WI
Holy Cross LS (ELS)
Madison WI
Teacher; Grade 6
1/21/2021
Mrs Jennifer Boll Holy Cross LS (ELS)
Madison WI
Holy Cross LS (ELS)
Madison WI
Teacher; Grade 4, Call made Permanent
1/21/2021
Mr Nathan Reich St Paul LS
Green Bay WI
Redeemer LS
Tucson AZ
Principal
1/24/2021
Mr Paul Habermann Holy Trinity Lutheran Academy
New Hope MN
St Matthew’s LS
Oconomowoc WI
Teacher; Grade 7 – STEM, Math, Science, Coaching
1/24/2021
Miss Abby Mehlberg Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Delray Beach FL
Zion LS
Denver CO
ECM Director
1/24/2021
Mrs Emily Stoering St Paul’s LS
New Ulm MN
St Paul’s LS
New Ulm MN
Teacher; Grades 5 & 6, Call made Permanent
1/26/2021
Miss Rebecca Gervais Cornerstone Early Learning Center
Hugo MN
Jesus Loves Me Learning Center
North Mankato MN
ECM Teacher; Lead Teacher
1/27/2021
Mr Steven Biedenbender St Paul’s LS
New Ulm MN
Parkland LS
Tacoma WA
Teacher; Grades 5-8, Latin, ELA, History
1/27/2021
Mr Kurt Nielsen Zion LS
Monroe MI
Mount Olive LS
Appleton WI
Teacher; Grade 8, General Computer
1/27/2021
Ms Rachel Wendt Mount Lebanon LS
Milwaukee WI
Carlsbad Christian Academy
Carlsbad CA
ECM Teacher; 4K
1/28/2021
Prof Mark Stein Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
California Lutheran High School
Wildomar CA
President; Superintendent
1/28/2021
Mr Erick Schalo St Peter LS
Weyauwega WI
Trinity LS
Kiel WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6, Technology
1/31/2021
Mr John Schleis Star of Bethlehem LS
New Berlin WI
David’s Star LS
Jackson WI
Teacher; Grade 4, Tech Director
1/31/2021
Mrs Allison Byers St Paul LS
Lake Mills WI
First LS
La Crosse WI
ECM Director
1/31/2021
Mrs Dorothy Grivno Crown of Life LS
Hubertus WI
Lord of Life LS
Thornton CO
Teacher; Grades 1-2
1/31/2021
Mrs Kelli Baas Trinity LS
Brillion WI
Calvary Lutheran Preschool and Kindergarten
Bellevue WA
ECM Director & Teacher
1/31/2021
Mr Kurt Callaway   St John’s LS
Two Rivers WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6, Athletic Director
1/31/2021
Mrs Mary Naumann   Trinity LS
Kiel WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2, Athletic Director, One-Year, Three-Quarter Time, Provisional Call
1/31/2021
Mr Joshua Rimpel Christ the King Academy
Palm Coast FL
Bethany LS
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; Grade 7, Music
1/31/2021
Mr Ryan Jaeger St John’s LS
Two Rivers WI
Peace LS
Livonia MI
Principal; Grades 7-8
1/31/2021
Mr Joel Grulke Our Savior LS
Grafton WI
Trinity LS
Waukesha WI
Teacher; Grade 8, Upper Grades PE & Science
1/31/2021
Mrs Heidi Leibl Grace LS
Oshkosh WI
St Peter’s LS
Fond du Lac WI
Teacher; Grade 1
1/31/2021
Mr Matthew Moeller Kettle Moraine Lutheran High School
Jackson WI
Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Professor; Education & Director of Field Experiences
1/31/2021
Mrs Brenda Harle First LS
La Crosse WI
First LS
La Crosse WI
Teacher; Middle Grades, Athletics, Call made Permanent
1/31/2021
Ms Shelley Kromschroeder Salem LS-Greenfield MN
Greenfield MN
Salem LS-Greenfield MN
Greenfield MN
Teacher; Grades 5-8, Half-Time, Provisional Call
1/31/2021
Ms Nicole Neils Trinity LS
Kiel WI
Trinity LS
Kiel WI
Teacher; Grades 1-8 Art, One-Year, Less-than-Half-Time Call
1/31/2021
Mrs Jeannine Kreis Trinity LS
Kiel WI
Trinity LS
Kiel WI
ECM Teacher; Co-Lead Teacher; One-Year, Three-Quarter Time Call
1/31/2021
Ms Kattie Huber Trinity LS
Kiel WI
Trinity LS
Kiel WI
Teacher; Kindergarten, One-Year Call
1/31/2021
Mrs Amber Hansen Trinity LS
Kiel WI
Trinity LS
Kiel WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2, Half-Time, One-Year Call
1/31/2021
Mrs April Glodowski Trinity LS
Kiel WI
Trinity LS
Kiel WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8, Less-than-Half-Time, One-Year Call
1/31/2021
Mrs Nancy Leifer St Paul LS
Livonia MI
St Paul LS
Livonia MI
Teacher; Grade 2, Half-Time, One-Year Call
1/31/2021
Mrs Laura Schroeder St Paul LS
Livonia MI
St Paul LS
Livonia MI
Teacher; Grade 2, Half-Time, One-Year Call
1/31/2021
Miss Tessa Heiling California Lutheran High School
Wildomar CA
Risen Savior LS – East Campus
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 5
2/1/2021
Ms Ellen Smith   Winnebago Lutheran Academy
Fond du Lac WI
Teacher; Art, Provisional Call
2/1/2021
Mr Christopher Denney Bethany LS
Port Orchard WA
St Paul LS
Bangor WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4, Vice Principal
2/3/2021
Miss Emily Glodowski Christ the King Academy
Palm Coast FL
St Mark’s LS
Watertown WI
Teacher; Grade 1
2/3/2021
Mrs Kelli Plocher Holy Trinity LS
Des Moines WA
East Fork LS
Whiteriver AZ
Teacher; Grade 6, Coaching
2/4/2021
Mr Joel Plocher Holy Trinity LS
Des Moines WA
East Fork Lutheran High School
Whiteriver AZ
Teacher; Grades 9-10, Science, Math
2/4/2021
Mr Timothy Schubkegel Good Shepherd LS
Sioux Falls SD
Trinity LS
Jenera OH
Principal; Grades 7-8
2/4/2021
Mr Eric Fillner Star of Bethlehem LS
New Berlin WI
St Lucas LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 6-8, STEM
2/4/2021
Mr Philip Leyrer Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
SEW Praesidium
Waukesha WI
Administrator; Superintendent of Schools for the Southeastern Wisconsin District
2/5/2021
Miss Hannah Holzhueter Morrison Zion LS
Greenleaf WI
Building Blocks for Life Preschool
Cambridge MN
ECM Teacher; Lead Teacher
2/7/2021
Miss Catharyn Waggoner Our Savior’s LS
Zion IL
Little Lambs Learning Center
Duluth MN
ECM Teacher
2/7/2021
Mr Ryan Finkbeiner Mount Lebanon LS
Milwaukee WI
Emmanuel LS
Tempe AZ
Principal
2/7/2021
Miss Aimee Hardman Northdale Christian Academy
Tampa FL
Carlsbad Christian Academy
Carlsbad CA
Teacher; Grades 1-2
2/7/2021
Mr Jonathan Ross Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Westside Christian School
Middleton WI
Teacher; Grades 5-8, Math & Religion
2/7/2021
Mr Alexander Vandenberg Zion LS
Columbus WI
Trinity-St Luke Clark St Campus
Watertown WI
Teacher; Grade 8, Vice Principal, Tech
2/7/2021
Mr Justin Hansen Good Shepherd LS
Burnsville MN
St John LS
Dakota MN
Teacher; Grades 5-6
2/7/2021
Mrs Jennifer Zenke   St John LS
Dakota MN
Teacher; Grades 3-4
2/7/2021
Mrs Rachel Hansen Good Shepherd LS
Burnsville MN
St John LS
Dakota MN
Teacher; Grades 1-2
2/7/2021
Mr Keith Hackbarth St John LS
Wauwatosa WI
St Paul LS
Saint James MN
Teacher; Grades 2-4
2/7/2021
Mr Corey Pederson Gethsemane LS
Omaha NE
Immanuel LS
Medford WI
Principal; Grades TBD
2/7/2021
Mrs Laura Jaeger St John’s LS
Two Rivers WI
Peace LS
Livonia MI
ECM Director; Lead Teacher
2/7/2021
Mrs Rebecca Wilkens Lord of Life LS
Thornton CO
Lamb of God LS
West Allis WI
Teacher; Grades 1 & 2, One-Year Call
2/7/2021
Mr Nathan King Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; One-Year, Provisional Call
2/7/2021
Mrs Lindsay Voeltner St Peter LS
Weyauwega WI
Samuel LS
Marshall MN
ECM Teacher
2/8/2021
Mrs Kristi Utsch Immanuel LS
Hutchinson MN
St John LS
Libertyville IL
Teacher; Grades 3-4
2/8/2021
Mr Thomas Rosenow St Paul LS
Bloomer WI
St John LS
Fox Lake WI
Principal; Grades 6-8
2/8/2021
Mr Nathan Gartner Mount Olive LS
Appleton WI
Shoreland Lutheran High School
Kenosha WI
Teacher; Grades 11-12, Business, Coaching
2/8/2021
Mr Justin Gut Trinity LS
Waukesha WI
Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
Teacher; Grade 11, Science, Softball
2/8/2021
Mr Benjamin Washburn Peace LS
Hartford WI
St Peter LS
Appleton WI
Principal
2/8/2021
Mr Kevin Proeber Jr Peace LS
Sun Prairie WI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Grade 7
2/8/2021
Mr Peter Mathwig Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Christ-St Peter LS-West Campus
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 7
2/8/2021
Mrs Donna Woldt St John LS
Libertyville IL
St John LS
Libertyville IL
Teacher; Preschool & Resource Teacher, Call made Permanent
2/8/2021
Mrs Erica Jacobsen Lakewood LS
Lakewood WA
Lakewood LS
Lakewood WA
Teacher; Grades 1-2, Call made Permanent
2/8/2021
Miss Kristin Mantey Cornerstone Early Learning Center
Hugo MN
Little Lions Child Care
Marathon WI
ECM Director
2/9/2021
Mr Andrew Van Weele Lord of Life LS
Friendswood TX
St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
Director & Principal
2/9/2021
Mr Andrew Danner St Paul LS
Plymouth NE
St Paul LS
Tomah WI
Principal; Grades 7-8
2/9/2021
Mrs Kirsten Kasten Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
St Jacobi LS
Greenfield WI
Teacher; Grade 6, Music, Organ, Choir
2/9/2021
Mr Brian Kasten Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
St Jacobi LS
Greenfield WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8, Athletic Director
2/9/2021
Mr Phillip Bunkowske Evergreen Lutheran High School
Tacoma WA
St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
Teacher; Grades 9-12 Religion, Athletic Director
2/9/2021
Mr Nicholas Trebesch Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
Huron Valley Lutheran High School
Westland MI
Teacher; Grades 10-12, Technology Director, Upper Level Math, Coach
2/10/2021
Mr Jordan Siegler St Paul’s LS
Saginaw MI
Resurrection LS
Aurora IL
Teacher; Grades 4-5
2/10/2021
Mr Daniel Schulz Bethany LS
Manitowoc WI
Northland Lutheran High School
Mosinee WI
Teacher; Grade 12 – Science, Coaching
2/10/2021
Miss Rachel Taasaas St Matthew LS
Spokane WA
CrossLife Christian Academy
Pflugerville TX
Teacher; Kindergarten
2/10/2021
Miss Angela Birner Crown of Life Christian Academy
Fort Myers FL
CrossLife Christian Academy
Pflugerville TX
ECM Teacher; Lead Preschool Teacher
2/10/2021
Mr Paul Hoffman St Paul LS
Appleton WI
Christ LS
Eagle River WI
Principal; Principal, Grades 5-8
2/10/2021
Mr James Livingston Kettle Moraine Lutheran High School
Jackson WI
Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Teacher; Grade 9 – Physical Science & introductory-level Mathematics
2/11/2021
Miss Cassandra Krug Lord of Life LS
Friendswood TX
St Paul LS
Green Bay WI
Teacher; Grade 3
2/11/2021
Mr John Dorn Illinois Lutheran Schools Inc
Crete IL
Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Teacher; Grades 9, 11, 12, Science
2/11/2021
Mr Benjamin Pagel Peridot-Our Savior’s LS
Peridot AZ
Concord Lutheran Academy
Temecula CA
Principal; Grades K5 – 4
2/11/2021
Mrs Deborah Weigand   St Paul LS
Cannon Falls MN
ECM Teacher
2/14/2021
Mr Eric Kaesermann St Paul LS
Arlington MN
St Paul LS
Algoma WI
Principal; Grades 6-8
2/14/2021
Mrs Jessica Bohl Reformation LS
San Diego CA
Reformation LS
San Diego CA
Teacher; Kindergarten
2/14/2021
Miss Karen Luehring Shepherd of the Valley LS
Westminster CO
Jerusalem LS
Morton Grove IL
Teacher; Grades 1-2
2/14/2021
Mrs Leah Samuelson Good Shepherd LS
Burnsville MN
Cross of Christ LS
Coon Rapids MN
ECM Teacher; Assistant Director & Lead Teacher
2/14/2021
Mrs Mary Dorn Illinois Lutheran Elementary School
Crete IL
St John LS
Waterloo WI
Teacher; Kindergarten, Organ
2/14/2021
Miss Elizabeth Henke Risen Savior Christian Academy
Pooler GA
Divine Peace LS
Largo MD
Teacher; Grades 1-2
2/14/2021
Mr Darren Vogt St Mark LS
Citrus Heights CA
Mt Olive LS
Overland Park KS
Teacher; Grades 5-8
2/14/2021
Mrs Alissa Kiedrowski Trinity LS
Brillion WI
Reformation LS
San Diego CA
Teacher; Grade 1, Music
2/14/2021
Miss Allison Bovee Bethlehem LC
Menomonee Falls WI
St Mark LS
Eau Claire WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
2/14/2021
Mr Daniel Maki Beautiful Savior LS
Cincinnati OH
Word of Life LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8
2/14/2021
Miss Barbara Noon Beautiful Savior Preschool
Clarksville TN
Crown of Life LS
Warren MI
ECM Director & Teacher
2/14/2021
Mr Jacob Rothe Mt Calvary LS
Redding CA
Crown of Life LS
Warren MI
Teacher; Upper Grades
2/14/2021
Mr Thomas McBryde Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
St John LS
Red Wing MN
Teacher; Grades 3-5
2/14/2021
Mr Bradley Essig Resurrection LS
Aurora IL
St John LS
Red Wing MN
Principal; Grades 6-8
2/14/2021
Mr Mark Dobberstein Christ LS
North Saint Paul MN
Peace LS
Kissimmee FL
Principal; Grades 5-8, Departmentalized
2/14/2021
Mrs Sandra Dobberstein Christ LS
North Saint Paul MN
Peace LS
Kissimmee FL
Teacher; Grades 3-4
2/14/2021
Mr Andrew Schoenfeld Holy Cross LS
Madison WI
Peace LS
Kissimmee FL
Principal; Grades 9-12, Vice Principal, Dept. Math, Science
2/14/2021
Mrs Lesley Kaesermann St Paul LS
Arlington MN
St Paul LS
Algoma WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2
2/14/2021
Mr Craig Breitkreutz Faith LS
Antioch IL
Mt Calvary LS
Redding CA
Principal; Grades 6-8
2/14/2021


CALLS ACCEPTED

Pastors Current call New call Date accepted
Rev Daniel Naumann Grace LC
Prairie du Chien WI
Trinity LC
Marshfield WI
Pastor
2/13/2021
Teachers Current call New call Date accepted
Ms Cathy Wilson   Waucousta LS
Campbellsport WI
Teacher; 4K & 5K
2/3/2021
Mrs Lisa Rouse St Marcus LS – Main Campus K4 – Gr 8
Milwaukee WI
Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 9, English Foundations
2/5/2021
Mr Richard DeFrain Peace LS
Granger IN
Peace LS
Granger IN
Principal; K-8
2/7/2021
Mrs Connie Krueger Trinity LS
Jenera OH
Trinity LS
Jenera OH
Teacher; Kindergarten
2/8/2021
Mrs Elizabeth Wilde Our Savior LS
Wausau WI
Our Savior LS
Wausau WI
ECM Teacher; One-Year, Less-than-Half-Time Call
2/9/2021
Mrs Jill Hagen   St Peter LS
Appleton WI
Teacher; Grade 7, 5-8 Language Arts
2/9/2021
Mrs Nicole Cottman St Philip LS
Milwaukee WI
Risen Savior LS – East Campus
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 3 – East Campus
2/10/2021
Mr Jason Rupnow Risen Savior LS
Mankato MN
St Paul LS
Ixonia WI
Principal; Grades 5-6
2/10/2021
Mr David Roekle Good Shepherd Lutheran Academy
Downers Grove IL
Carlsbad Christian Academy
Carlsbad CA
Principal; Upper Grades
2/10/2021
Mr Michael Wisniewski Trinity LS
Marshfield WI
Bethany LS
Hustisford WI
Principal; Grades 5-8
2/11/2021
Mrs Emily Carr   Parkland LS
Tacoma WA
Teacher; Grade 2, One-Year Call
2/13/2021
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date accepted
Mr James Dretske St John’s LC
New Ulm MN
St John’s LC
New Ulm MN
Staff Minister; One-Year, Half-Time Call
2/8/2021


CAL
LS DECLINED

Pastors Current call New call Date declined
Rev Luke Myslik Zion LC
Peshtigo WI
Emanuel LC &
St John LC
Fairfax MN
Pastor
2/6/2021
Rev Jason Hacker Grace LC
Waukesha WI
St Paul’s LC
New Ulm MN
Associate Pastor
2/8/2021
Rev Timothy Wahl Morning Star LC
Jackson WI
St John’s LC
Sparta WI
Youth Associate Pastor
2/8/2021
Rev Edward Ungemach III Faith LC
Antioch IL
St John’s LC
Sparta WI
Outreach Associate Pastor
2/9/2021
Rev Jonathan Bare Joint Mission Council Shepherd of the Lakes LC
Linden MI
Pastor
2/10/2021
Rev Andrew Schroeder California Lutheran High School
Wildomar CA
Messiah LC
Nampa ID
Pastor
2/11/2021
Rev Nathan Kassulke Grace LC
Tucson AZ
Prince of Peace LC
Salt Lake City UT
Associate Pastor
2/12/2021
Rev Jonathan Klein Light of the Valley LC
Layton UT
Good Shepherd LC
Cedar Rapids IA
Associate Pastor
2/12/2021
Rev Timothy Wilkens Southridge LC
Kennewick WA
Beautiful Saviour LC
Carlsbad CA
Pastor
2/12/2021
Rev Timothy Spaude St Jacobi LC
Greenfield WI
St James LC
Portage MI
Pastor
2/13/2021
Rev Aaron Boehm Shepherd of the Hills LC
La Mesa CA
Grace LC
Milwaukee WI
Associate Pastor
2/13/2021
Rev Kevin Schultz St Matthew LC
Spokane WA
New Mission
Amarillo TX
Pastor
2/14/2021
Rev Stephen Helwig Gethsemane LC
Omaha NE
St John LC
Mukwonago WI
Associate Pastor
2/14/2021
Rev James Heffner St John LC
Two Rivers WI &
Mishicot WI
Trinity (Wilson Twp) LC
Winona MN
Grace LC
Dakota MN
Pastor
2/14/2021
Rev Jonathan Loescher Bethany LC
Hustisford WI
St Peter’s LC
Fond du Lac WI
Associate Pastor
2/14/2021
Teachers Current call New call Date declined
Mr Steven Towne Trinity LS
Bay City MI
St Paul LS
Beverly Hills FL
Teacher; Grade 8
2/6/2021
Mrs Kayla Wilkins Trinity LS
Marshfield WI
Zion LS
Valentine NE
Teacher; Grades K-3
2/7/2021
Miss Angela Scharf Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Divine Savior Academy – Sienna
Missouri City TX
Teacher; Grade 8 Homeroom, Upper Grades ELA
2/8/2021
Mrs Caitlin Bare Holy Trinity Lutheran Academy
New Hope MN
Bethany LS
Port Orchard WA
Teacher; Grades 1-2, Music
2/8/2021
Mr Timothy Payne St John’s LS
Newburg WI
Star of Bethlehem LS
New Berlin WI
Principal; Math
2/9/2021
Mrs Michelle Korth Trinity LS
Marshfield WI
St John LS
Wrightstown WI
Teacher; Grades 2-4
2/9/2021
Mr David Rust St John LS
Milwaukee WI
Cornerstone Lutheran Network
Milwaukee WI
St Paul First LS
North Hollywood CA
Principal
2/10/2021
Mrs Jamie Walta Faith LS
Fond du Lac WI
MLC Early Childhood Learning Center
New Ulm MN
ECM Teacher; Infant
2/10/2021
Mr Daniel Albrecht Kettle Moraine Lutheran High School
Jackson WI
Mt Calvary LS
Waukesha WI
Principal; Grades 6, 7, or 8
2/10/2021
Mr David Porth Pilgrim LS
Menomonee Falls WI
St Stephen LS
Beaver Dam WI
Teacher; Grade 5 Homeroom, Upper Grades History & Music
2/10/2021
Miss Sarah Krajewski Grace Lutheran Child Care
Charlotte NC
Leap of Faith Early Childhood Center
New Lisbon WI
ECM Director
2/11/2021
Miss Amanda Treder St John LS
Wauwatosa WI
St Paul LS
Beverly Hills FL
Teacher; Grade 2, Music
2/12/2021
Mr Aaron Trimmer Our Savior LS
Grafton WI
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 7- 8, Science
2/13/2021
Miss Lindsay Ernst Garden Homes LS
Milwaukee WI
Beautiful Savior LS
Grove City OH
ECM Director & Teacher
2/13/2021
Mrs Jennifer Trimmer St Lucas LS
Kewaskum WI
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 2
2/14/2021
Mrs Katherine Brown St Paul LS
Norfolk NE
First German LS
Manitowoc WI
ECM Director & Teacher
2/15/2021
Mr Scott Brown St Paul LS
Norfolk NE
First German LS
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6, Choir, Worship Music
2/15/2021


RESIGNED

Teachers Current call Date resigned
Mrs Nancy Qualmann St Matthew LS
Iron Ridge WI
6/30/2021
Mrs Michelle Korth Trinity LS
Marshfield WI
6/30/2021
Mr Matthew Ivan Peridot-Our Savior’s LS
Peridot AZ
6/30/2021
Miss Olivia Knudsen Prairie LS Lower Site
Gibbon MN
6/30/2021


CALLED TO ETERNAL GLORY

Staff Ministers Home church Death date
Mr Daniel Hanke St John’s LC
Sparta WI
2/11/2021


RETIREMENT

Pastors Current call Date retired
Rev David Furno St John LC
Lake Benton MN
Good Shepherd LC
Pipestone MN
4/30/2021
Teachers Current call Date retired
Mrs Peggy Uttech Trinity-St Luke Clark St Campus
Watertown WI
6/30/2021
Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Call Report – February 8, 2021

Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod

Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report

2/2/2021 – 2/8/2021

The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.


NO DECISION REPORTED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date issued
Rev Jason Hacker Grace LC
Waukesha WI
St Paul’s LC
New Ulm MN
Associate Pastor
1/3/2021
Rev Nathan Kassulke Grace LC
Tucson AZ
Prince of Peace LC
Salt Lake City UT
Associate Pastor
1/3/2021
Rev Christopher Ewings Faith LC
Anchorage AK
Shepherd of the Hills LC
Tucson AZ
Pastor
1/4/2021
Rev Joel Naumann St Mark LC
Eau Claire WI
Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; Religion Department
1/6/2021
Rev Daniel Naumann Grace LC
Prairie du Chien WI
Trinity LC
Marshfield WI
Pastor
1/10/2021
Rev Aaron Boehm Shepherd of the Hills LC
La Mesa CA
Grace LC
Milwaukee WI
Associate Pastor
1/10/2021
Rev Timothy Wahl Morning Star LC
Jackson WI
St John’s LC
Sparta WI
Youth Associate Pastor
1/10/2021
Rev Edward Ungemach III Faith LC
Antioch IL
St John’s LC
Sparta WI
Outreach Associate Pastor
1/10/2021
Rev Timothy Wahl Morning Star LC
Jackson WI
St Paul’s First LC
North Hollywood CA
Pastor
1/10/2021
Rev Luke Myslik Zion LC
Peshtigo WI
Emanuel LC &
St John LC
Fairfax MN
Pastor
1/13/2021
Rev James Heffner St John LC
Two Rivers WI
St John LC
Mishicot WI
Trinity (Wilson Twp) LC
Winona MN
Grace LC
Dakota MN
Pastor
1/13/2021
Rev Tony Hansen Great Plains Lutheran High School
Watertown SD
St Paul LC
Roscoe SD
St John LC
Bowdle SD
Pastor
1/13/2021
Rev Samuel Hacker III Grace LC
Flint MI
Lutheran Institutional Ministry Association
Austin MN
St John’s LC
Minneapolis MN
Pastor
1/17/2021
Rev Stephen Helwig Gethsemane LC
Omaha NE
St John LC
Mukwonago WI
Associate Pastor
1/17/2021
Rev Andrew Schroeder California Lutheran High School
Wildomar CA
Messiah LC
Nampa ID
Pastor
1/17/2021
Rev Noah Herrmann Calvary LC
Bellevue WA
Our Savior LC
Longmont CO
Pastor
1/17/2021
Rev Timothy Spaude St Jacobi LC
Greenfield WI
St James LC
Portage MI
Pastor
1/20/2021
Rev Kevin Schultz St Matthew LC
Spokane WA
New Mission
Amarillo TX
Pastor
1/21/2021
Rev Timothy Wilkens Southridge LC
Kennewick WA
Beautiful Saviour LC
Carlsbad CA
Pastor
1/21/2021
Rev Philip Kiecker Gethsemane LC
Raleigh NC
Peace LC
Chandler AZ
Pastor
1/22/2021
Rev Douglas Lange Ascension LC
Jacksonville NC
Grace of God LC
Dix Hills NY
Pastor
1/24/2021
Rev Jonathan Klein Light of the Valley LC
Layton UT
Good Shepherd LC
Cedar Rapids IA
Associate Pastor
1/24/2021
Rev Joel Russow Faith LC
Tallahassee FL
Resurrection LC
Rochester MN
Pastor
1/26/2021
Rev Jonathan Bare Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary
Mequon WI
Shepherd of the Lakes LC
Linden MI
Pastor
1/26/2021
Rev Nathan Nass St Paul LC
Green Bay WI
St Paul LC
Round Lake Park IL
Pastor
1/27/2021
Rev Nathan Nass St Paul LC
Green Bay WI
Christ the King LC
Tulsa OK
Pastor
1/28/2021
Rev Thomas Moldenhauer Our Saviour’s LC
Bismarck ND
St Paul LC
Oconto Falls WI
Pastor
1/31/2021
Rev Jonathan Loescher Bethany LC
Hustisford WI
St Peter’s LC
Fond du Lac WI
Associate Pastor
1/31/2021
Rev James Seiltz Salem LC
Colorado Springs CO
First LC
Aurora NE
Pastor
1/31/2021
Rev Daniel Walters Good Shepherd LC
Burnsville MN
St Martin’s LC
Watertown SD
Associate Pastor
1/31/2021
Rev David Cooper Grace LC
Waupun WI
Faith LC
Harrison MI
St John LC
Clare MI
Pastor
2/1/2021
Rev Aaron Steinbrenner Peace LC
Hartford WI
Winnebago Lutheran Academy
Fond du Lac WI
Pastor; Religion Teacher & Chairman
2/1/2021
Rev Matthew Kiecker St John LC
Lomira WI
Ascension LC
Moorhead MN
St Paul’s LC
Valley City ND
Pastor
2/2/2021
Rev Jeffrey Grundmeier Immanuel LC
Sault Sainte Marie MI
New mission
West San Antonio TX
Pastor
2/3/2021
Rev Michael Kober Sola Fide LC
Lawrenceville GA
Christ the Vine LC
Temecula CA
Pastor
2/3/2021
Teachers Current call New call Date issued
Ms Cathy Wilson Waucousta LS
Campbellsport WI
Teacher; 4K & 5K
12/20/2020
Mrs Jill Hagen St Peter LS
Appleton WI
Teacher; Grade 7, 5-8 Language Arts
1/4/2021
Mr Michael Wisniewski Trinity LS
Marshfield WI
Bethany LS
Hustisford WI
Principal; Grades 5-8
1/10/2021
Mr Aaron Trimmer Our Savior LS
Grafton WI
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 7- 8, Science
1/14/2021
Mrs Jennifer Trimmer St Lucas LS
Kewaskum WI
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 2
1/14/2021
Mr Jared Brennan Grace LS
Oshkosh WI
St Paul LS
Green Bay WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8
1/14/2021
Mr David Roekle Good Shepherd Lutheran Academy
Downers Grove IL
Carlsbad Christian Academy
Carlsbad CA
Principal; Upper Grades
1/14/2021
Mrs Nicole Cottman St Philip LS
Milwaukee WI
Risen Savior LS – East Campus
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 3
1/17/2021
Mrs Kayla Wilkins Trinity LS
Marshfield WI
Zion LS
Valentine NE
Teacher; Grades K-3
1/17/2021
Mr Timothy Payne St John’s LS
Newburg WI
Star of Bethlehem LS
New Berlin WI
Principal; Math
1/17/2021
Mr Mark Hesse St Lucas LS
Kewaskum WI
Petra LS
Sauk Rapids MN
Principal; Grades 3-8
1/17/2021
Miss Sarah Krajewski Grace Lutheran Child Care
Charlotte NC
Leap of Faith Early Childhood Center
New Lisbon WI
ECM Director
1/18/2021
Ms Noreen Wilson St John’s LS
Pardeeville WI
St Paul LS
Ixonia WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4
1/18/2021
Mr Jason Rupnow Risen Savior LS
Mankato MN
St Paul LS
Ixonia WI
Principal; Grades 5-6
1/18/2021
Mr Steven Towne Trinity LS
Bay City MI
St Paul LS
Beverly Hills FL
Teacher; Grade 8
1/19/2021
Miss Amanda Treder St John LS
Wauwatosa WI
St Paul LS
Beverly Hills FL
Teacher; Grade 2, Music
1/19/2021
Mrs Rachel Lemke Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Teacher; Special Education, One-Year Call
1/19/2021
Mrs Lisa Rouse St Marcus LS – Main Campus K4 – Gr 8
Milwaukee WI
Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 9, English Foundations
1/20/2021
Miss Kathy Georgson Luther High School
Onalaska WI
Holy Cross LS
Madison WI
Teacher; Grade 6 (ELS)
1/21/2021
Mrs Jamie Walta Faith LS
Fond du Lac WI
MLC Early Childhood Learning Center
New Ulm MN
ECM Teacher; Infant
1/21/2021
Mrs Jennifer Boll Holy Cross LS
Madison WI
Holy Cross LS
Madison WI
Teacher; Grade 4, Call made Permanent
1/21/2021
Mr Nathan Reich St Paul LS
Green Bay WI
Redeemer LS
Tucson AZ
Principal
1/24/2021
Mr David Porth Pilgrim LS
Menomonee Falls WI
St Stephen LS
Beaver Dam WI
Teacher; Grade 5 Homeroom, Upper Grades History & Music
1/24/2021
Miss Angela Scharf Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Divine Savior Academy – Sienna
Missouri City TX
Teacher; Grade 8 Homeroom, Upper Grades ELA
1/24/2021
Mr Paul Habermann Holy Trinity Lutheran Academy
New Hope MN
St Matthew’s LS
Oconomowoc WI
Teacher; Grade 7 – STEM, Math, Science, Coaching
1/24/2021
Miss Abby Mehlberg Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Delray Beach FL
Zion LS
Denver CO
ECM Director
1/24/2021
Mrs Katherine Brown St Paul LS
Norfolk NE
First German LS
Manitowoc WI
ECM Director & Teacher
1/24/2021
Mr Scott Brown St Paul LS
Norfolk NE
First German LS
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6, Choir, Worship Music
1/24/2021
Mrs Caitlin Bare Holy Trinity Lutheran Academy
New Hope MN
Bethany LS
Port Orchard WA
Teacher; Grades 1-2, Music
1/24/2021
Miss Lindsay Ernst Garden Homes LS
Milwaukee WI
Beautiful Savior LS
Grove City OH
ECM Director & Teacher
1/24/2021
Mr Richard DeFrain Peace LS
Granger IN
Peace LS
Granger IN
Principal
1/24/2021
Mrs Emily Stoering St Paul’s LS
New Ulm MN
St Paul’s LS
New Ulm MN
Teacher; Grades 5 & 6, Call made Permanent
1/26/2021
Miss Rebecca Gervais Cornerstone Early Learning Center
Hugo MN
Jesus Loves Me Learning Center
North Mankato MN
ECM Teacher; Lead Teacher
1/27/2021
Mrs Emily Carr Parkland LS
Tacoma WA
Teacher; Grade 2, 1-Year-Call
1/27/2021
Mr Steven Biedenbender St Paul’s LS
New Ulm MN
Parkland LS
Tacoma WA
Teacher; Grades 5-8, Latin, ELA, History
1/27/2021
Mr Kurt Nielsen Zion LS
Monroe MI
Mount Olive LS
Appleton WI
Teacher; Grade 8, General Computer
1/27/2021
Ms Rachel Wendt Mount Lebanon LS
Milwaukee WI
Carlsbad Christian Academy
Carlsbad CA
ECM Teacher; 4K
1/28/2021
Prof Mark Stein Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
California Lutheran High School
Wildomar CA
President; Superintendent
1/28/2021
Mr Erick Schalo St Peter LS
Weyauwega WI
Trinity LS
Kiel WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6, Technology
1/31/2021
Mr John Schleis Star of Bethlehem LS
New Berlin WI
David’s Star LS
Jackson WI
Teacher; Grade 4, Technology Director
1/31/2021
Mrs Allison Byers St Paul LS
Lake Mills WI
First LS
La Crosse WI
ECM Director
1/31/2021
Mrs Dorothy Grivno Crown of Life LS
Hubertus WI
Lord of Life LS
Thornton CO
Teacher; Grades 1-2
1/31/2021
Mrs Kelli Baas Trinity LS
Brillion WI
Calvary Lutheran Preschool and Kindergarten
Bellevue WA
ECM Director & Teacher
1/31/2021
Mr Kurt Callaway St John’s LS
Two Rivers WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6, Athletic Director
1/31/2021
Mrs Mary Naumann Trinity LS
Kiel WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2, Athletic Director, Provisional, One-Year, Three-Quarter Time Call
1/31/2021
Mr Joshua Rimpel Christ the King Academy
Palm Coast FL
Bethany LS
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; Grade 7, Music
1/31/2021
Mr Ryan Jaeger St John’s LS
Two Rivers WI
Peace LS
Livonia MI
Principal; Grades 7-8
1/31/2021
Mr Joel Grulke Our Savior LS
Grafton WI
Trinity LS
Waukesha WI
Teacher; Grade 8, Upper Grades PE & Science
1/31/2021
Mrs Heidi Leibl Grace LS
Oshkosh WI
St Peter’s LS
Fond du Lac WI
Teacher; Grade 1
1/31/2021
Mr Matthew Moeller Kettle Moraine Lutheran High School
Jackson WI
Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Professor; Education & Director of Field Experiences
1/31/2021
Mr David Rust Cornerstone Lutheran Network
Milwaukee WI
St Paul First LS
North Hollywood CA
Principal
1/31/2021
Mrs Brenda Harle First LS
La Crosse WI
First LS
La Crosse WI
Teacher; Middle Grades, Athletics, Call made Permanent
1/31/2021
Ms Shelley Kromschroeder Salem LS-Greenfield MN
Greenfield MN
Salem LS-Greenfield MN
Greenfield MN
Teacher; Grades 5-8, Half-Time, Provisional Call
1/31/2021
Ms Nicole Neils Trinity LS
Kiel WI
Trinity LS
Kiel WI
Teacher; Grades 1-8, Art, One-Year, Less-than-Half-Time Call
1/31/2021
Mrs Jeannine Kreis Trinity LS
Kiel WI
Trinity LS
Kiel WI
ECM Teacher; Co-Lead Teacher; One-Year, Three-Quarter Time Call
1/31/2021
Ms Kattie Huber Trinity LS
Kiel WI
Trinity LS
Kiel WI
Teacher; Kindergarten; One-Year Call
1/31/2021
Mrs Amber Hansen Trinity LS
Kiel WI
Trinity LS
Kiel WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2, Half-Time, One-Year Call
1/31/2021
Mrs April Glodowski Trinity LS
Kiel WI
Trinity LS
Kiel WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8, Less-than-Half-Time, One-Year Call
1/31/2021
Mrs Nancy Leifer St Paul LS
Livonia MI
St Paul LS
Livonia MI
Teacher; Grade 2, Half-Time, One-Year Call
1/31/2021
Mrs Laura Schroeder St Paul LS
Livonia MI
St Paul LS
Livonia MI
Teacher; Grade 2, Half-Time, One-Year Call
1/31/2021
Miss Tessa Heiling California Lutheran High School
Wildomar CA
Risen Savior LS – East Campus
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 5
2/1/2021
Ms Ellen Smith Winnebago Lutheran Academy
Fond du Lac WI
Teacher; Art, Provisional Call
2/1/2021
Mr Daniel Albrecht Kettle Moraine Lutheran High School
Jackson WI
Mt Calvary LS
Waukesha WI
Principal; Grades 6, 7, or 8
2/1/2021
Mrs Michelle Korth Trinity LS
Marshfield WI
St John LS
Wrightstown WI
Teacher; Grades 2-4
2/1/2021
Mrs Elizabeth Wilde Our Savior LS
Wausau WI
Our Savior LS
Wausau WI
ECM Teacher; One-Year, Less-than-Half-Time Call
2/1/2021
Mr Christopher Denney Bethany LS
Port Orchard WA
St Paul LS
Bangor WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4, Vice Principal
2/3/2021
Miss Emily Glodowski Christ the King Academy
Palm Coast FL
St Mark’s LS
Watertown WI
Teacher; Grade 1
2/3/2021
Mrs Kelli Plocher Holy Trinity LS
Des Moines WA
East Fork LS
Whiteriver AZ
Teacher; Grade 6, Coaching
2/4/2021
Mr Joel Plocher Holy Trinity LS
Des Moines WA
East Fork Lutheran High School
Whiteriver AZ
Teacher; Grades 9-10, Science, Math
2/4/2021
Mr Timothy Schubkegel Good Shepherd LS
Sioux Falls SD
Trinity LS
Jenera OH
Principal; Grades 7-8
2/4/2021
Mrs Connie Krueger Trinity LS
Jenera OH
Trinity LS
Jenera OH
Teacher; Kindergarten
2/4/2021
Mr Eric Fillner Star of Bethlehem LS
New Berlin WI
St Lucas LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 6-8, STEM
2/4/2021
Mr Philip Leyrer Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
SEW Praesidium
Waukesha WI
Administrator; Superintendent of Schools for the Southeastern Wisconsin District
2/5/2021
Miss Hannah Holzhueter Morrison Zion LS
Greenleaf WI
Building Blocks for Life Preschool
Cambridge MN
ECM Teacher; Lead
2/7/2021
Miss Catharyn Waggoner Our Savior’s LS
Zion IL
Little Lambs Learning Center
Duluth MN
ECM Teacher
2/7/2021
Mr Ryan Finkbeiner Mount Lebanon LS
Milwaukee WI
Emmanuel LS
Tempe AZ
Principal
2/7/2021
Miss Aimee Hardman Northdale Christian Academy
Tampa FL
Carlsbad Christian Academy
Carlsbad CA
Teacher; Grades 1-2
2/7/2021
Mr Jonathan Ross Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Westside Christian School
Middleton WI
Teacher; Grades 5-8, Math & Religion
2/7/2021
Mr Alexander Vandenberg Zion LS
Columbus WI
Trinity-St Luke Clark St Campus
Watertown WI
Teacher; Grade 8, Vice Principal, Technology
2/7/2021
Mr Justin Hansen Good Shepherd LS
Burnsville MN
St John LS
Dakota MN
Teacher; Grades 5-6
2/7/2021
Mrs Jennifer Zenke St John LS
Dakota MN
Teacher; Grades 3-4
2/7/2021
Mrs Rachel Hansen Good Shepherd LS
Burnsville MN
St John LS
Dakota MN
Teacher; Grades 1-2
2/7/2021
Mr Keith Hackbarth St John LS
Wauwatosa WI
St Paul LS
Saint James MN
Teacher; Grades 2-4
2/7/2021
Mr Corey Pederson Gethsemane LS
Omaha NE
Immanuel LS
Medford WI
Principal; Grades TBD
2/7/2021
Mrs Laura Jaeger St John’s LS
Two Rivers WI
Peace LS
Livonia MI
ECM Director; Lead Teacher
2/7/2021
Mrs Rebecca Wilkens Lord of Life LS
Thornton CO
Lamb of God LS
West Allis WI
Teacher; Grades 1 & 2, One-Year Call
2/7/2021
Mr Nathan King Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; One-Year, Provisional Call
2/7/2021
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date issued
Mr James Dretske St John’s LC
New Ulm MN
St John’s LC
New Ulm MN
Staff Minister; One-Year, Half-Time Call
1/26/2021


CALLS ACCEPTED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date accepted
Rev Keith Siverly St Mark LC
Mankato MN
Kingdom Prep Lutheran High School
Wauwatosa WI
Pastor
2/6/2021
Teachers Current call New call Date accepted
Mr Shelton Daniels Kingdom Prep Lutheran High School
Wauwatosa WI
Teacher; History, Social Studies
1/25/2021
Miss Abigail Mleziva St Marcus LS – Main Campus K4 – Gr 8
Milwaukee WI
St Marcus LS – Main Campus K4 – Gr 8
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6 Word of God, Main Campus
2/3/2021
Mr Paul Ihde St Paul LS
Stevensville MI
Grace LS
Oshkosh WI
Principal; Grades 7-8
2/4/2021
Mrs Beth Plath St Paul LS
Beverly Hills FL
Teacher; Grade 1
2/5/2021
Mrs Anna Wendt First German LS
Manitowoc WI
Bethany Lutheran Preschool
Saginaw MI
ECM Teacher; Half-Time Call
2/5/2021
Mrs Jessica Niemi First LS
La Crosse WI
Teacher; Half-Time Admin Release, Half-Time Elementary Grades Call
2/6/2021
Miss Rachel Petermann Trinity LS
Kiel WI
Morning Star LS
Jackson WI
Teacher; Grade 3, Music
2/7/2021
Mrs Meghan Mache Garden Homes LS
Milwaukee WI
Star of Bethlehem LS
New Berlin WI
Teacher; Grade 1
2/7/2021


CALLS DECLINED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date declined
Rev Wayne Shevey Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
Salem LC
Milwaukee WI
Associate Pastor
2/2/2021
Rev James Hein St Marcus LC
Milwaukee WI
Zion LC
Monroe MI
Associate Pastor
2/2/2021
Rev James Douglas Grace LC
Charlotte NC
Our Savior LC
Strongsville OH
Pastor
2/3/2021
Rev Jonathan Bauer Good News LC
Mt Horeb WI
St Paul LC
North Fond du Lac WI
Associate Pastor
2/3/2021
Rev Chadwick Graham Grace LC
Oshkosh WI
Reformation LC
Dousman WI
Pastor
2/4/2021
Rev Souksamay Phetsanghane Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
Peace LC
Isabel SD
St Paul LC
McIntosh SD
Christ LC
Morristown SD
Christ LC
Bison SD
Pastor
2/4/2021
Rev Andrew Schultz St John (Barre Mills) LC
La Crosse WI
Christ LC
Eden Prairie MN
Pastor
2/5/2021
Rev Matthew Scharf Hope LC
Manhattan KS
Beautiful Savior LC
Summerville SC
Pastor
2/5/2021
Rev Peter Wells St Mark’s LC
Watertown WI
Prince of Peace LC
Flower Mound TX
Pastor
2/5/2021
Rev Dean Biebert Shepherd of the Hills LC
Inver Grove Heights MN
Trinity LC
Omak WA
Pastor
2/6/2021
Rev Steven Hahm Christ Our Savior LC
Rockford MI
Centennial LC
Milwaukee WI
Pastor
2/6/2021
Rev Brad Krause Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Christ the Rock LC
Farmington NM
Missionary
2/6/2021
Rev Matthew Natsis Good Shepherd LC
Livermore CA
Trinity LC
Winner SD
Pastor
2/6/2021
Rev Benjamin Foxen Cross of Glory LC
Peoria AZ
Abiding Hope LC
Ocala FL
Pastor
2/6/2021
Rev Matthew Schoell St Matthew LC
Winona MN
Trinity LC
Kaukauna WI
Pastor
2/6/2021
Rev Patrick Freese Trinity LC
Abita Springs LA
Shepherd of Peace LC
Norfolk NE
Pastor
2/6/2021
Rev Eric Schroeder St John LC
Wauwatosa WI
Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Professor; Theology & history
2/7/2021
Rev Peter Kesting Zion LC
Fremont WI
St John LC
Goodhue MN
Pastor
2/8/2021
Rev Matthew Rothe The Way LC
Fredericksburg VA
Amazing Love LC
Frankfort IL
Associate Pastor
2/8/2021
Teachers Current call New call Date declined
Mr Joseph Shiery St John LS
Bay City MI
Resurrection LS
Aurora IL
Teacher; Grades 4-5
1/29/2021
Mr Phillip Rehberger St Paul LS
Appleton WI
Peace LS
Kissimmee FL
Principal; Grades 5-8, Departmentalized
2/1/2021
Mrs Claire Rehberger St Paul LS
Appleton WI
Peace LS
Kissimmee FL
Teacher; Grades 3-4
2/1/2021
Mr David Backus St John LS
Manitowoc WI
St Paul LS
Tomah WI
Principal; Grades 7-8
2/1/2021
Mr Matthew Augustine Zion LS
Chesaning MI
Cross of Glory LS
Washington MI
Principal; Grades 5-8
2/1/2021
Mr Dane Mattes Northdale Christian Academy
Tampa FL
Bloomington LS
Bloomington MN
Principal; Grade 8 Literature
2/2/2021
Mr Timothy Raddatz St John LS
Wrightstown WI
St John LS
Red Wing MN
Principal; Grades 6-8
2/2/2021
Mrs Sarah Myers St Mark LS
Green Bay WI
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6, ELA
2/2/2021
Miss Kristy Lendt Trinity LS
Aberdeen SD
Little Lambs of Peace Preschool
Eagle River AK
ECM Teacher; Lead Teacher
2/2/2021
Miss Maralee Mindock Peace LS
Hartford WI
Teacher; K-8 Music, Choir
2/2/2021
Mrs Natalie Borgwardt MLC Early Childhood Learning Center
New Ulm MN
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; 4K
2/3/2021
Mrs Melissa Borchardt Trinity LS
Bay City MI
Faith LS
Anchorage AK
ECM Director & Teacher
2/3/2021
Miss Kathryn Gut Shepherd of the Valley LS
Westminster CO
Gethsemane LS
Omaha NE
ECM Teacher; 3 & 4 yr-olds
2/3/2021
Mrs Michelle Dressel Risen Savior LS
Mankato MN
CrossLife Christian Academy
Pflugerville TX
ECM Teacher; Lead Preschool Teacher
2/3/2021
Ms Justine Smith Peace LS
Kissimmee FL
CrossLife Christian Academy
Pflugerville TX
Teacher; Kindergarten
2/3/2021
Miss Jennifer Hunt Gethsemane LS
Omaha NE
Christ LS
Big Bend WI
Teacher; Kindergarten, School Music Ministry Coordinator
2/3/2021
Ms Roseanne Millner God’s Treasures Child Care
Winthrop MN
Peace LS
Livonia MI
ECM Director; Lead Teacher
2/3/2021
Miss Olivia Knudsen Prairie LS Lower Site
Gibbon MN
Crown of Life LS
West Saint Paul MN
Teacher; Grade 1, Choir
2/3/2021
Miss Deborah Schultz Emanuel Lutheran Preschool
Tawas City MI
Little Lambs Learning Center
Mandan ND
ECM Director
2/4/2021
Mr Christopher Mueller St John LS
Watertown WI
Concord Lutheran Academy
Temecula CA
Principal; Grades K5 – 4
2/4/2021
Mrs Elizabeth Gumm Trinity LS
Caledonia WI
St Paul LS
Columbus OH
Teacher; Grades 1-2
2/4/2021
Mr Joel Koschnitzke Holy Cross LS
Madison WI
St Paul LS
Beverly Hills FL
Teacher; Grade 6
2/4/2021
Mrs Jodi Murphy Pilgrim LS
Menomonee Falls WI
Good Shepherd’s LS
West Allis WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2, Piano
2/5/2021
Mr Joel Kramer Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
Teacher; Grades 9-12 Religion, Athletic Director
2/5/2021
Mr Joshua Schoeneck Kettle Moraine Lutheran High School
Jackson WI
Evergreen Lutheran High School
Tacoma WA
Principal; Religion
2/5/2021
Mr George Kellermann Good Shepherd LS
Midland MI
Trinity LS
Belle Plaine MN
Principal; Grades 7-8
2/5/2021
Mrs Anna Wendt First German LS
Manitowoc WI
St Paul’s LS
Saginaw MI
Teacher; Grade 2, Athletics/Coaching
2/5/2021
Mrs Lydia Prange St Paul LS
Beverly Hills FL
Zion LS
South Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2, Piano, One-Year Call
2/6/2021
Mr Philip Krueger Word of Life LS
Milwaukee WI
Mt Calvary LS
Redding CA
Principal; Grades 6-8
2/7/2021
Ms Sarah Jandron Emanuel LS
New London WI
Zion LS
Columbus WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2
2/7/2021
Mrs Heidi Groth Christ-St John’s LS
West Salem WI
St Paul LS
Algoma WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2
2/7/2021


RESIGNED

 

Teachers Current call Date resigned
Mrs Cait Henning Risen Savior LS – East Campus
Milwaukee WI
2/12/2021
Miss Sarah Seelow St John’s LS
Burlington WI
6/30/2021
Mrs Alison Dzama Little Lambs Early Childhood Center
Sault Ste. Marie MI
6/30/2021
Mrs Hannah Uher Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
6/30/2021


CALLED TO ETERNAL GLORY

 

Pastors Home church Death date
Rev John Moldstad Jr Evangelical Lutheran Synod – Headquarters
Mankato MN
1/29/2021
Rev Carl Voss Trinity LC
Watertown WI
2/7/2021


RETIREMENT

 

Pastors Current call Date retired
Rev Nile Merseth Grace LC
Osceola WI
1/1/2021
Rev Richard Lehmann Peace LC
Janesville WI
8/31/2021
Teachers Current call Date retired
Mrs Naomi Stein St John LS
Wauwatosa WI
6/30/2021
Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Call Report – February 1, 2021

Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod

Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report

1/26/2021 – 2/1/2021

The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.


NO DECISION REPORTED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date issued
Rev Keith Siverly St Mark LC
Mankato MN
Kingdom Prep Lutheran High School
Wauwatosa WI
Pastor
1/2/2021
Rev Eric Schroeder St John LC
Wauwatosa WI
Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Professor; Theology & history
1/3/2021
Rev Jason Hacker Grace LC
Waukesha WI
St Paul’s LC
New Ulm MN
Associate Pastor
1/3/2021
Rev Nathan Kassulke Grace LC
Tucson AZ
Prince of Peace LC
Salt Lake City UT
Associate Pastor
1/3/2021
Rev Christopher Ewings Faith LC
Anchorage AK
Shepherd of the Hills LC
Tucson AZ
Pastor
1/4/2021
Rev Joel Naumann St Mark LC
Eau Claire WI
Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; Religion Department
1/6/2021
Rev Matthew Scharf Hope LC
Manhattan KS
Beautiful Savior LC
Summerville SC
Pastor
1/6/2021
Rev Daniel Naumann Grace LC
Prairie du Chien WI
Trinity LC
Marshfield WI
Pastor
1/10/2021
Rev James Douglas Grace LC
Charlotte NC
Our Savior LC
Strongsville OH
Pastor
1/10/2021
Rev Aaron Boehm Shepherd of the Hills LC
La Mesa CA
Grace LC
Milwaukee WI
Associate Pastor
1/10/2021
Rev Andrew Schultz St John (Barre Mills) LC
La Crosse WI
Christ LC
Eden Prairie MN
Pastor
1/10/2021
Rev Wayne Shevey Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
Salem LC
Milwaukee WI
Associate Pastor
1/10/2021
Rev Peter Kesting Zion LC
Fremont WI
St John LC
Goodhue MN
Pastor
1/10/2021
Rev Benjamin Foxen Cross of Glory LC
Peoria AZ
Abiding Hope LC
Ocala FL
Pastor
1/10/2021
Rev Souksamay Phetsanghane Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
Peace LC
Isabel SD
St Paul LC
McIntosh SD
Christ LC
Morristown SD
Christ LC
Bison SD
Pastor
1/10/2021
Rev Brad Krause Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Christ the Rock LC
Farmington NM
Missionary
1/10/2021
Rev Dean Biebert Shepherd of the Hills LC
Inver Grove Heights MN
Trinity LC
Omak WA
Pastor
1/10/2021
Rev Timothy Wahl Morning Star LC
Jackson WI
St John’s LC
Sparta WI
Youth Associate Pastor
1/10/2021
Rev Edward Ungemach III Faith LC
Antioch IL
St John’s LC
Sparta WI
Outreach Associate Pastor
1/10/2021
Rev Timothy Wahl Morning Star LC
Jackson WI
St Paul’s First LC
North Hollywood CA
Pastor
1/10/2021
Rev Matthew Rothe The Way LC
Fredericksburg VA
Amazing Love LC
Frankfort IL
Associate Pastor
1/12/2021
Rev Matthew Schoell St Matthew LC
Winona MN
Trinity LC
Kaukauna WI
Pastor
1/12/2021
Rev Chadwick Graham Grace LC
Oshkosh WI
Reformation LC
Dousman WI
Pastor
1/12/2021
Rev Peter Wells St Mark’s LC
Watertown WI
Prince of Peace LC
Flower Mound TX
Pastor
1/13/2021
Rev Luke Myslik Zion LC
Peshtigo WI
Emanuel LC &
St John LC
Fairfax MN
Pastor
1/13/2021
Rev James Heffner St John LC
Two Rivers WI
St John LC
Mishicot WI
Trinity (Wilson Twp) LC
Winona MN
Grace LC
Dakota MN
Pastor
1/13/2021
Rev Tony Hansen Great Plains Lutheran High School
Watertown SD
St Paul LC
Roscoe SD
St John LC
Bowdle SD
Pastor
1/13/2021
Rev Patrick Freese Trinity LC
Abita Springs LA
Shepherd of Peace LC
Norfolk NE
Pastor
1/13/2021
Rev James Hein St Marcus LC
Milwaukee WI
Zion LC
Monroe MI
Associate Pastor
1/17/2021
Rev Samuel Hacker III Grace LC
Flint MI
Lutheran Institutional Ministry Association
Austin MN
St John’s LC
Minneapolis MN
Pastor
1/17/2021
Rev Jonathan Bauer Good News LC
Mt Horeb WI
St Paul LC
North Fond du Lac WI
Associate Pastor
1/17/2021
Rev Stephen Helwig Gethsemane LC
Omaha NE
St John LC
Mukwonago WI
Associate Pastor
1/17/2021
Rev Andrew Schroeder California Lutheran High School
Wildomar CA
Messiah LC
Nampa ID
Pastor
1/17/2021
Rev Steven Hahm Christ Our Savior LC
Rockford MI
Centennial LC
Milwaukee WI
Pastor
1/17/2021
Rev Matthew Natsis Good Shepherd LC
Livermore CA
Trinity LC
Winner SD
Pastor
1/17/2021
Rev Noah Herrmann Calvary LC
Bellevue WA
Our Savior LC
Longmont CO
Pastor
1/17/2021
Rev Timothy Spaude St Jacobi LC
Greenfield WI
St James LC
Portage MI
Pastor
1/20/2021
Rev Kevin Schultz St Matthew LC
Spokane WA
New Mission
Amarillo TX
Pastor
1/21/2021
Rev Timothy Wilkens Southridge LC
Kennewick WA
Beautiful Saviour LC
Carlsbad CA
Pastor
1/21/2021
Rev Philip Kiecker Gethsemane LC
Raleigh NC
Peace LC
Chandler AZ
Pastor
1/22/2021
Rev Douglas Lange Ascension LC
Jacksonville NC
Grace of God LC
Dix Hills NY
Pastor
1/24/2021
Rev Jonathan Klein Light of the Valley LC
Layton UT
Good Shepherd LC
Cedar Rapids IA
Associate Pastor
1/24/2021
Rev Joel Russow Faith LC
Tallahassee FL
Resurrection LC
Rochester MN
Pastor
1/26/2021
Rev Jonathan Bare Joint Mission Council
Waukesha WI
Shepherd of the Lakes LC
Linden MI
Pastor
1/26/2021
Rev Nathan Nass St Paul LC
Green Bay WI
St Paul LC
Round Lake Park IL
Pastor
1/27/2021
Rev Nathan Nass St Paul LC
Green Bay WI
Christ the King LC
Tulsa OK
Pastor
1/28/2021
Teachers Current call New call Date issued
Ms Cathy Wilson Waucousta LS
Campbellsport WI
Teacher; 4K & 5K
12/20/2020
Mr Shelton Daniels Kingdom Prep Lutheran High School
Wauwatosa WI
Teacher; History, Social Studies
12/29/2020
Mr Timothy Raddatz St John LS
Wrightstown WI
St John LS
Red Wing MN
Principal; Grades 6-8
1/3/2021
Mr Paul Ihde St Paul LS
Stevensville MI
Grace LS
Oshkosh WI
Principal; Grades 7-8
1/3/2021
Miss Maralee Mindock Peace LS
Hartford WI
Teacher; K-8 Music, Choir
1/3/2021
Mrs Jill Hagen St Peter LS
Appleton WI
Teacher; Grade 7, 5-8 Language Arts
1/4/2021
Mr Joel Kramer Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
Teacher; Grades 9-12 Religion, Athletic Director
1/7/2021
Ms Roseanne Millner God’s Treasures Child Care
Winthrop MN
Peace LS
Livonia MI
ECM Director; Lead Teacher
1/10/2021
Miss Kristy Lendt Trinity LS
Aberdeen SD
Little Lambs of Peace Preschool
Eagle River AK
ECM Teacher; Lead Teacher
1/10/2021
Miss Rachel Petermann Trinity LS
Kiel WI
Morning Star LS
Jackson WI
Teacher; Grade 3, Music
1/10/2021
Mr Michael Wisniewski Trinity LS
Marshfield WI
Bethany LS
Hustisford WI
Principal; Grades 5-8
1/10/2021
Mrs Elizabeth Gumm Trinity LS
Caledonia WI
St Paul LS
Columbus OH
Teacher; Grades 1-2
1/10/2021
Miss Jennifer Hunt Gethsemane LS
Omaha NE
Christ LS
Big Bend WI
Teacher; Kindergarten, School Music Ministry Coordinator
1/10/2021
Mrs Jodi Murphy Pilgrim LS
Menomonee Falls WI
Good Shepherd’s LS
West Allis WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2, Piano
1/10/2021
Mr Phillip Rehberger St Paul LS
Appleton WI
Peace LS
Kissimmee FL
Principal; Grades 5-8, Departmentalized
1/10/2021
Mr Joseph Shiery St John LS
Bay City MI
Resurrection LS
Aurora IL
Teacher; Grades 4-5
1/10/2021
Mr David Backus St John LS
Manitowoc WI
St Paul LS
Tomah WI
Principal; Grades 7-8
1/10/2021
Mrs Claire Rehberger St Paul LS
Appleton WI
Peace LS
Kissimmee FL
Teacher; Grades 3-4
1/10/2021
Miss Kathryn Gut Shepherd of the Valley LS
Westminster CO
Gethsemane LS
Omaha NE
ECM Teacher; 3 & 4 yr-olds
1/11/2021
Mrs Heidi Groth Christ-St John’s LS
West Salem WI
St Paul LS
Algoma WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2
1/11/2021
Mr Dane Mattes Northdale Christian Academy
Tampa FL
Bloomington LS
Bloomington MN
Principal; Grade 8 Literature
1/12/2021
Mrs Michelle Dressel Risen Savior LS
Mankato MN
CrossLife Christian Academy
Pflugerville TX
ECM Teacher; Lead Preschool Teacher
1/13/2021
Ms Justine Smith Peace LS
Kissimmee FL
CrossLife Christian Academy
Pflugerville TX
Teacher; Kindergarten
1/13/2021
Mrs Natalie Borgwardt MLC Early Childhood Learning Center
New Ulm MN
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; 4K
1/14/2021
Mrs Sarah Myers St Mark LS
Green Bay WI
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6, ELA
1/14/2021
Mr Aaron Trimmer Our Savior LS
Grafton WI
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 7- 8, Science
1/14/2021
Mrs Jennifer Trimmer St Lucas LS
Kewaskum WI
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 2
1/14/2021
Mr Jared Brennan Grace LS
Oshkosh WI
St Paul LS
Green Bay WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8
1/14/2021
Mr Joshua Schoeneck Kettle Moraine Lutheran High School
Jackson WI
Evergreen Lutheran High School
Tacoma WA
Principal; Religion
1/14/2021
Mr David Roekle Good Shepherd Lutheran Academy
Downers Grove IL
Carlsbad Christian Academy
Carlsbad CA
Principal; Upper Grades
1/14/2021
Mrs Nicole Cottman St Philip LS
Milwaukee WI
Risen Savior LS – East Campus
Milwaukee WI
Teacher
1/17/2021
Mrs Anna Wendt First German LS
Manitowoc WI
St Paul’s LS
Saginaw MI
Teacher; Grade 2, Athletics/Coaching
1/17/2021
Mrs Melissa Borchardt Trinity LS
Bay City MI
Faith LS
Anchorage AK
ECM Director & Teacher
1/17/2021
Mrs Jennifer Kellermann Good Shepherd LS
Midland MI
Trinity Lutheran Preschool
Belle Plaine MN
ECM Teacher
1/17/2021
Mr George Kellermann Good Shepherd LS
Midland MI
Trinity LS
Belle Plaine MN
Principal; Grades 7-8
1/17/2021
Miss Olivia Knudsen Prairie LS Lower Site
Gibbon MN
Crown of Life LS
West Saint Paul MN
Teacher; Grade 1, Choir
1/17/2021
Mrs Kayla Wilkins Trinity LS
Marshfield WI
Zion LS
Valentine NE
Teacher; Grades K-3
1/17/2021
Miss Deborah Schultz Emanuel Lutheran Preschool
Tawas City MI
Little Lambs Learning Center
Mandan ND
ECM Director
1/17/2021
Mr Philip Krueger Word of Life LS
Milwaukee WI
Mt Calvary LS
Redding CA
Principal; Grades 6-8
1/17/2021
Mrs Meghan Mache Garden Homes LS
Milwaukee WI
Star of Bethlehem LS
New Berlin WI
Teacher; Grade 1
1/17/2021
Mr Timothy Payne St John’s LS
Newburg WI
Star of Bethlehem LS
New Berlin WI
Principal; Math
1/17/2021
Mr Mark Hesse St Lucas LS
Kewaskum WI
Petra LS
Sauk Rapids MN
Principal; Grades 3-8
1/17/2021
Miss Sarah Krajewski Grace Lutheran Child Care
Charlotte NC
Leap of Faith Early Childhood Center
New Lisbon WI
ECM Director
1/18/2021
Ms Noreen Wilson St John’s LS
Pardeeville WI
St Paul LS
Ixonia WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4
1/18/2021
Mr Jason Rupnow Risen Savior LS
Mankato MN
St Paul LS
Ixonia WI
Principal; Grades 5-6
1/18/2021
Mr Joel Koschnitzke Holy Cross LS
Madison WI
St Paul LS
Beverly Hills FL
Teacher; Grade 6
1/19/2021
Mr Steven Towne Trinity LS
Bay City MI
St Paul LS
Beverly Hills FL
Teacher; Grade 8
1/19/2021
Mr Matthew Augustine Zion LS
Chesaning MI
Cross of Glory LS
Washington MI
Principal; Grades 5-8
1/19/2021
Miss Amanda Treder St John LS
Wauwatosa WI
St Paul LS
Beverly Hills FL
Teacher; Grade 2, Music
1/19/2021
Mrs Rachel Lemke Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Teacher; Special Education, One-Year Call
1/19/2021
Mrs Beth Plath St Paul LS
Beverly Hills FL
Teacher; Grade 1
1/19/2021
Mrs Lisa Rouse St Marcus LS – Main Campus K4 – Gr 8
Milwaukee WI
Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 9, English Foundations
1/20/2021
Miss Kathy Georgson Luther High School
Onalaska WI
Holy Cross LS (ELS)
Madison WI
Teacher; Grade 6
1/21/2021
Mrs Jamie Walta Faith LS
Fond du Lac WI
MLC Early Childhood Learning Center
New Ulm MN
ECM Teacher; Infant
1/21/2021
Mrs Jennifer Boll Holy Cross LS
Madison WI
Holy Cross LS
Madison WI
Teacher; Grade 4, Call made Permanent
1/21/2021
Mr Christopher Mueller St John LS
Watertown WI
Concord Lutheran Academy
Temecula CA
Principal; Grades K5 – 4
1/23/2021
Mr Nathan Reich St Paul LS
Green Bay WI
Redeemer LS
Tucson AZ
Principal
1/24/2021
Mr David Porth Pilgrim LS
Menomonee Falls WI
St Stephen LS
Beaver Dam WI
Teacher; Grade 5 Homeroom, Upper Grades History & Music
1/24/2021
Miss Angela Scharf Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Divine Savior Academy – Sienna
Missouri City TX
Teacher; Grade 8 Homeroom, Upper Grades ELA
1/24/2021
Mr Paul Habermann Holy Trinity Lutheran Academy
New Hope MN
St Matthew’s LS
Oconomowoc WI
Teacher; Grade 7 – STEM, Math, Science, Coaching
1/24/2021
Ms Sarah Jandron Emanuel LS
New London WI
Zion LS
Columbus WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2
1/24/2021
Miss Abby Mehlberg Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Delray Beach FL
Zion LS
Denver CO
ECM Director
1/24/2021
Mrs Katherine Brown St Paul LS
Norfolk NE
First German LS
Manitowoc WI
ECM Director & Teacher
1/24/2021
Mr Scott Brown St Paul LS
Norfolk NE
First German LS
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6, Choir, Worship Music
1/24/2021
Mrs Caitlin Bare Holy Trinity Lutheran Academy
New Hope MN
Bethany LS
Port Orchard WA
Teacher; Grades 1-2, Music
1/24/2021
Mrs Lydia Prange St Paul LS
Beverly Hills FL
Zion LS
South Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2, Piano, One-Year Call
1/24/2021
Mrs Anna Wendt First German LS
Manitowoc WI
Bethany Lutheran Preschool
Saginaw MI
ECM Teacher; Half-Time Call
1/24/2021
Miss Lindsay Ernst Garden Homes LS
Milwaukee WI
Beautiful Savior LS
Grove City OH
ECM Director & Teacher
1/24/2021
Mr Richard DeFrain Peace LS
Granger IN
Peace LS
Granger IN
Principal
1/24/2021
Mrs Emily Stoering St Paul’s LS
New Ulm MN
St Paul’s LS
New Ulm MN
Teacher; Grades 5 & 6, Call made Permanent
1/26/2021
Miss Rebecca Gervais Cornerstone Early Learning Center
Hugo MN
Jesus Loves Me Learning Center
North Mankato MN
ECM Teacher; Lead Teacher
1/27/2021
Mrs Emily Carr Parkland LS
Tacoma WA
Teacher; Grade 2, One-Year Call
1/27/2021
Mr Steven Biedenbender St Paul’s LS
New Ulm MN
Parkland LS
Tacoma WA
Teacher; Grades 5-8, Latin, ELA, History
1/27/2021
Mr Kurt Nielsen Zion LS
Monroe MI
Mount Olive LS
Appleton WI
Teacher; Grade 8, General Computer
1/27/2021
Ms Rachel Wendt Mount Lebanon LS
Milwaukee WI
Carlsbad Christian Academy
Carlsbad CA
ECM Teacher; 4K
1/28/2021
Prof Mark Stein Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
California Lutheran High School
Wildomar CA
President; Superintendent
1/28/2021
Mr Erick Schalo St Peter LS
Weyauwega WI
Trinity LS
Kiel WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6, Technology
1/31/2021
Mr John Schleis Star of Bethlehem LS
New Berlin WI
David’s Star LS
Jackson WI
Teacher; Grade 4, Tech Director
1/31/2021
Mrs Allison Byers St Paul LS
Lake Mills WI
First LS
La Crosse WI
ECM Director
1/31/2021
Mrs Dorothy Grivno Crown of Life LS
Hubertus WI
Lord of Life LS
Thornton CO
Teacher; Grades 1-2
1/31/2021
Mrs Kelli Baas Trinity LS
Brillion WI
Calvary Lutheran Preschool and Kindergarten
Bellevue WA
ECM Director & Teacher
1/31/2021
Mr Kurt Callaway St John’s LS
Two Rivers WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6, Athletic Director
1/31/2021
Mrs Mary Naumann Trinity LS
Kiel WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2, Athletic Director, One-Year, Three-Quarter Time, Provisional Call
1/31/2021
Mr Joshua Rimpel Christ the King Academy
Palm Coast FL
Bethany LS
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; Grade 7, Music
1/31/2021
Mr Joel Grulke Our Savior LS
Grafton WI
Trinity LS
Waukesha WI
Teacher; Grade 8, Upper Grades PE & Science
1/31/2021
Mrs Heidi Leibl Grace LS
Oshkosh WI
St Peter’s LS
Fond du Lac WI
Teacher; Grade 1
1/31/2021
Mr Matthew Moeller Kettle Moraine Lutheran High School
Jackson WI
Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Professor; Education & Director of Field Experiences
1/31/2021
Mr David Rust St John LS
Milwaukee WI
Cornerstone Lutheran Network
Milwaukee WI
St Paul First LS
North Hollywood CA
Principal
1/31/2021
Mrs Brenda Harle First LS
La Crosse WI
First LS
La Crosse WI
Teacher; Middle Grades, Athletics, Call made Permanent
1/31/2021
Mrs Jessica Niemi First LS
La Crosse WI
Teacher; Half-Time Admin Release, Half-Time Elementary Grades
1/31/2021
Ms Shelley Kromschroeder Salem LS-Greenfield MN
Greenfield MN
Salem LS-Greenfield MN
Greenfield MN
Teacher; Grades 5-8, Half-Time, Provisional Call
1/31/2021
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date issued
Mr James Dretske St John’s LC
New Ulm MN
St John’s LC
New Ulm MN
Staff Minister; One-Year, Half-Time Call
1/26/2021


CALLS ACCEPTED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date accepted
Rev Joseph Koelpin Resurrection LC
Rochester MN
Faith LC
Tyler TX
Pastor
1/23/2021
Rev Daniel Waldschmidt St John LC
Burlington WI
Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Professor; Greek
1/26/2021
Rev Ethan Cherney Our Savior LC
Pomona CA
Bethel LC
Menasha WI
Associate Pastor
1/26/2021
Rev Harland Goetzinger III Redemption LC
Watertown NY
Good Shepherd LC
South Attleboro MA
Pastor
1/28/2021
Rev Titus Buelow St Paul LC
Clintonville WI
St Peter LC
Helenville WI
Pastor
1/30/2021
Teachers Current call New call Date accepted
Mr Levi Schriefer Westside Christian School
Middleton WI
Westside Christian School
Middleton WI
Teacher; Grade 4, Provisional Call
12/27/2020
Miss Emily Frey Westside Christian School
Middleton WI
Westside Christian School
Middleton WI
Teacher; Grade 5-8 Science, Math, Provisional Call
12/27/2020
Miss Halie Flores Reformation LS
San Diego CA
Reformation LS
San Diego CA
Teacher; Grade 1, Semester 2
1/8/2021
Miss Heidi Kostrzewa Salem LS
Stillwater MN
Salem LS
Stillwater MN
Teacher; Grade 2, Call Made Permanent
1/25/2021
Mrs Laura Schaper St John LS
Dakota MN
St Paul LS
Onalaska WI
Teacher; Grade 2
1/26/2021
Mr Christopher Avery St John’s LS
Burlington WI
Christ Our Redeemer LS
Aurora CO
Principal; Grades 4-7, Athletic Director
1/27/2021
Mr Joel Burmeister St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
Peridot-Our Savior’s LS
Peridot AZ
Teacher; Grade 6
1/27/2021
Mr YoungKwang Kim Huron Valley Lutheran High School
Westland MI
Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
Teacher; Grades 11-12, Soccer, Math
1/27/2021
Mrs Tamara Perushek St Peter LS
Appleton WI
St Peter LS
Appleton WI
Teacher; Grade 2, 1 Year-Call, Provisional Call
1/27/2021
Mr Anthony Norrick Peace LS
Kissimmee FL
Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School
New Ulm MN
Teacher; Learning Coordinator
1/28/2021
Miss Charlotte Huebner Divine Grace LS
Lake Orion MI
Holy Trinity LS
Des Moines WA
Teacher; Grade 1
1/29/2021
Miss Lacey Waters Bloomington LS
Bloomington MN
Carlsbad Christian Academy
Carlsbad CA
Teacher; Middle Grades
1/29/2021
Mr Jeffrey Roloff St Jacobi LS
Greenfield WI
Great Plains Lutheran High School
Watertown SD
Director; Mission Advancement
1/31/2021
Mrs Mary Rathje Wisconsin LS-Early Childhood Campus (K4-2)
Racine WI
Wisconsin LS-Early Childhood Campus (K4-2)
Racine WI
Teacher; Grade 2
1/31/2021
Mrs Erin Pflughoeft Risen Savior LS – East Campus
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 4
1/31/2021


CALLS DECLINED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date declined
Rev Benjamin Berger St Paul LC
Winneconne WI
St John LC
Redwood Falls MN
Associate Pastor
1/25/2021
Rev Ethan Cherney Our Savior LC
Pomona CA
St Paul’s LC
Franklin WI
Associate Pastor
1/26/2021
Rev Todd Engel St John LC
Red Wing MN
Trinity LC
Jenera OH
Associate Pastor
1/27/2021
Rev Jonathan Learman St Peter LC
Theresa WI
Christ LC
Marshall MN
Pastor
1/27/2021
Rev Paul Waldschmidt Peace LC
Hartford WI
Salem LC
Loretto MN
Associate Pastor
1/28/2021
Rev Harland Goetzinger III Redemption LC
Watertown NY
St John’s on the Hillside LC
Milwaukee WI
Pastor
1/28/2021
Rev Harland Goetzinger III Redemption LC
Watertown NY
Beautiful Savior LC
Grove City OH
Pastor
1/28/2021
Rev Jason Free Christ the Lord LC
Brookfield WI
St Paul LC
Bangor WI
Pastor
1/28/2021
Rev Matthew Kuske St Paul LC
Lomira WI
Immanuel LC
Woodville WI
Pastor
1/29/2021
Rev Peter Wells St Mark’s LC
Watertown WI
Cross of Christ LC
Las Cruces NM
Pastor
1/29/2021
Rev Russell Wilke III St Paul LC
Mauston WI
St Paul LC
Saint James MN
Pastor
1/30/2021
Rev Craig Born Risen Savior LC
Navarre FL
Trinity LC
Union Grove WI
Pastor
1/30/2021
Rev Bradley Pearson St James LC
Prairie du Sac WI
Our Savior LC
Kasson MN
Pastor
1/31/2021
Rev Jesse Johnston Mt Calvary LC
Menasha WI
First LC
Racine WI
Associate Pastor
1/31/2021
Teachers Current call New call Date declined
Ms Anna Wiechmann St Marcus LS – Main Campus K4 – Gr 8
Milwaukee WI
St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
Teacher; Grades 9-12 English
1/25/2021
Mr Seth Zimmermann Riverview LS
Appleton WI
St Paul LS
Algoma WI
Principal; Grades 6-8
1/26/2021
Mr Steven Vasold Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
Northland Lutheran High School
Mosinee WI
Teacher; Grade 12 – Science, Coaching
1/27/2021
Mr Seth Fitzsimmons St Paul LS
Muskego WI
St Peter LS
Appleton WI
Principal
1/27/2021
Mr Jeremiah Schmiege Sola Fide Academy
Lawrenceville GA
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Delray Beach FL
Principal; Grade 4
1/27/2021
Miss Mollie Dorn Mt Calvary LS
Redding CA
Cross of Christ LS
Coon Rapids MN
ECM Teacher; Assistant Director & Lead Teacher
1/27/2021
Miss Cassandra Schwark Trinity LS
Aberdeen SD
Reformation LS
San Diego CA
Teacher; Grades 1-2, Music
1/27/2021
Mr Daniel Roemhildt St Peter’s LS
Sturgeon Bay WI
Trinity-St Luke Clark St Campus
Watertown WI
Teacher; Grade 8, Vice Principal, Tech
1/27/2021
Mr Neil Neumann St Stephen LS
Adrian MI
St Jacobi LS
Greenfield WI
Teacher; Grade 6, Music, Organ, Choir
1/28/2021
Prof Brent Archer Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
Teacher; Grade 11, Athletics, Coaching, Technology, Science
1/28/2021
Mr Ryan Loberger Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
St Paul First LS
North Hollywood CA
Principal
1/28/2021
Ms Denise Bloomquist Star of Bethlehem LS
New Berlin WI
St John LS
Waterloo WI
Teacher; Kindergarten, Organ
1/29/2021
Mr Cameron Ausen Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Grade 7, Coaching
1/29/2021
Mr Michael Haugly Great Plains Lutheran High School
Watertown SD
Christ-St Peter LS-West Campus
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 7
1/29/2021
Mrs Amber Zoellner St Lucas LS
Milwaukee WI
Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Teacher; Grade 9 – Physical Science & introductory-level Mathematics
1/29/2021
Mr Joel Lauber Good Shepherd LS
Omaha NE
Divine Grace LS
Lake Orion MI
Principal; Grades 3-4 or 5-8
1/30/2021
Mr William Hinz St John’s LS
Pardeeville WI
Christ LS
Eagle River WI
Principal; Grades 4-6
1/30/2021
Mr Zachary Seeger Abiding Peace Academy
Simpsonville SC
Grace Christian Academy
Falls Church VA
Principal
1/30/2021
Mr Scott Georgson Good Shepherd LS
Sioux Falls SD
St Lucas LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 6-8, STEM
1/30/2021
Mr Craig Sonntag St Matthew LS
Janesville WI
Crown of Life LS
Warren MI
Teacher; Upper Grades, Technology, Coaching
1/31/2021
Ms Kristen Miller St Paul LS
Muskego WI
St Paul LS
Green Bay WI
Teacher; Grade 3
1/31/2021
Mrs Catherine Sonntag St Matthew LS
Janesville WI
Crown of Life LS
Warren MI
ECM Director & Teacher, Youth Music Coordinator
1/31/2021
Miss Sandra O’Laire St Marcus LS – Main Campus K4 – Gr 8
Milwaukee WI
Bay Pines LS
Seminole FL
Teacher; Grades 1-2
1/31/2021
Mr Landon Zacharyasz Mount Olive LS
Appleton WI
St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
Director & Principal
1/31/2021
Mr Kaleb Buch St Luke LS
Oakfield WI
Immanuel LS
Medford WI
Principal; Grades TBD
1/31/2021
Mr Edwin Fredrich Grace LS
Glendale AZ
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6, Science
2/1/2021


RESIGNED

 

Teachers Current call Date resigned
Mrs Jennifer Mangini Reformation LS
San Diego CA
2/28/2021
Mr Ethan Rixe Mt Calvary LS
Waukesha WI
6/30/2021


CALLED TO ETERNAL GLORY

 

Pastors Home church Death date
Rev John Moldstad Jr (ELS) Peace LC
North Mankato MN
1/29/2021
Teachers Home church Death date
Miss Margaret Ungemach St John LC
Burlington WI
1/2/2021
Mrs Judith Helmke St Paul LC
Tomah WI
1/27/2021


RETIREMENT

 

Pastors Current call Date retired
Rev Robert Meiselwitz St Paul LC
Round Lake Park IL
7/18/2021
Print Friendly, PDF & Email