Call Report – November 25, 2019
Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod
Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report
11/19/2019 – 11/25/2019
The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.
NO DECISION REPORTED
Pastors | Current call | New call | Date issued |
Rev Stephen Wiesenauer | Hong Kong Mission | One Asia Team Leader |
10/10/2019 |
Rev Evan Chartrand | Luther Preparatory School Watertown WI |
Mt Olive LC Overland Park KS Pastor |
10/27/2019 |
Rev Bradley Homan (ELS) | Grace LC Osceola WI Pastor; Retirement Call |
10/27/2019 | |
Rev Andrew Hussman | St Paul’s LC Rapid City SD |
Luther Preparatory School Watertown WI Professor of Latin & German |
10/29/2019 |
Rev Matthew Westra | Living Promise LC Morristown TN |
Shepherd of the Lakes LC Fenton MI Pastor |
10/29/2019 |
Rev Robert Smith | Redeemer LC Hastings NE |
Our Savior LC Sun City AZ Pastor |
10/30/2019 |
Rev W Gunn | CrossWalk Lutheran Ministries Laveen AZ |
One Africa Team Missionary |
11/1/2019 |
Rev Benjamin Zak | St John LC Milwaukee WI |
Martin Luther LC Oshkosh WI Associate Pastor; Shared-Time with UW-Oshkosh campus ministry |
11/3/2019 |
Rev Noah Herrmann | Calvary LC Bellevue WA |
Trinity LC Woodbridge VA Pastor |
11/3/2019 |
Rev Jonathan Zietlow | Grace LC Crivitz WI |
Trinity LC Marshfield WI Pastor |
11/3/2019 |
Rev Paul Tessmer | Zion LC Winthrop MN |
Zion LC Chesaning MI Pastor |
11/3/2019 |
Rev Fred Schurman III | Lord of Lords LC Casper WY |
Zion LC Lansing MI Pastor |
11/5/2019 |
Rev Jonathan Nitz | Star of Bethlehem LC New Berlin WI |
Prince of Peace LC Yuma AZ Pastor |
11/6/2019 |
Rev Thomas Engelbrecht | Christ LC Pewaukee WI |
Divine Peace LC Largo MD Pastor |
11/7/2019 |
Rev Bryan Prell | Petra LC Sauk Rapids MN |
Our Savior’s LC Wausau WI Pastor |
11/7/2019 |
Rev Michael Willitz | Lord of Love LC Deforest WI |
Christ the Redeemer LC Barre VT Pastor |
11/10/2019 |
Rev Joshua Kesting | St Paul LC Neosho WI |
Trinity LC Coleman WI Pastor |
11/10/2019 |
Rev Jason Thiel | St John LC Hastings MN |
First LC Lake Geneva WI Pastor |
11/10/2019 |
Rev Chadwick Graham | Grace LC Oshkosh WI |
Trinity LC Bay City MI Associate Pastor |
11/10/2019 |
Rev Harland Goetzinger III | Redemption LC Watertown NY |
Good Shepherd LC Beloit WI Pastor |
11/10/2019 |
Rev Mark Reichert | St Paul’s LC Norfolk NE |
Good Shepherd LC Beaver Dam WI Pastor |
11/10/2019 |
Prof Michael Otterstatter | Martin Luther College New Ulm MN |
Trinity LC Mountain Home AR Pastor |
11/10/2019 |
Prof Michael Otterstatter | Martin Luther College New Ulm MN |
King of Kings LC Garden Grove CA Pastor |
11/10/2019 |
Rev Larry Seafert | St Bartholomew LC Kawkawlin MI |
St Paul’s LC North Mankato MN Associate Pastor |
11/11/2019 |
Rev Joshua Bodden | Mt Calvary LC Waukesha WI |
St Matthew LC Freeland MI St John LC Saginaw MI Pastor |
11/12/2019 |
Rev Daniel Habben | St John LC St John’s Saint John Antigua |
Mt Calvary LC Flagstaff AZ Pastor |
11/13/2019 |
Rev Kent Holz | Beautiful Savior LC Clarksville TN |
Atonement LC Milwaukee WI Associate Pastor |
11/14/2019 |
Rev Daniel Frey | Gethsemane LC Lees Summit MO |
First German LC Manitowoc WI Associate Pastor |
11/14/2019 |
Rev Joel Neumann | Faith LC Black River Falls WI |
Immanuel LC Johnson Creek WI Pastor |
11/14/2019 |
Rev Scott Stone | Reformation LC San Diego CA |
Hope LC Portland MI Pastor; Retirement Call |
11/17/2019 |
Rev Joshua Olson | Shepherd of the Bay LC Lusby MD |
St John’s LC Newburg WI Associate Pastor |
11/17/2019 |
Rev Brett Krause | Zion LC Denver CO |
Salem LC Milwaukee WI Associate Pastor |
11/17/2019 |
Rev Jonathan Kehren | Jerusalem LC Morton Grove IL |
Trinity LC Nicollet MN Pastor |
11/17/2019 |
Rev Mark Schroeder | Luther Preparatory School Watertown WI |
St Luke LC Watertown WI Associate Pastor |
11/17/2019 |
Rev Kevin Klug | Abiding Love LC Loveland CO |
Bethlehem LC Hortonville WI Associate Pastor |
11/17/2019 |
Rev Luke Myslik | Zion LC Peshtigo WI |
St Paul LC Wisconsin Rapids WI Associate Pastor |
11/18/2019 |
Rev David Rosenau | St Mark LC Leesburg FL |
Truth In Love Ministry Nampa ID Associate Pastor |
11/19/2019 |
Rev Timothy Shrimpton | Gloria Dei LC Belmont CA |
Trinity LC Sturgis SD Pastor |
11/19/2019 |
Rev Daniel Westendorf | Crown of Life LC Warren MI |
Shepherd of Peace LC Norfolk NE Pastor |
11/20/2019 |
Rev Timothy Spaude | St Jacobi LC Greenfield WI |
Good Shepherd LC Benton Harbor MI Pastor |
11/21/2019 |
Rev Jonathan Learman | St Peter LC Theresa WI |
Christ LC West Salem WI Associate Pastor |
11/21/2019 |
Rev Brian Wrobel | Zion LC Gainesville FL |
Resurrection LC & Good Shepherd LC Phoenix AZ Pastor |
11/24/2019 |
Teachers | Current call | New call | Date issued |
Mrs Willette Cambrice | Wisconsin Lutheran High School Milwaukee WI Teacher; English |
10/16/2019 | |
Mr Luke Beilke | Ascension LS and Preschool Sarasota FL |
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy Doral FL Administrator; Dean of Students |
10/16/2019 |
Mr Kevin Klug | Holy Trinity LS Okauchee WI |
Apostles LS & Lutheran High School San Jose CA Principal |
10/27/2019 |
Miss Heather Schmidt | St Paul LS Franklin WI |
Divine Savior Academy – Sienna Plantation Missouri City TX Teacher; Grades 3 & 4 |
10/27/2019 |
Ms Elizabeth Eckert | Immanuel LS Medford WI |
Immanuel LS Medford WI Teacher; Call made Permanent |
10/27/2019 |
Mrs Willette Cambrice | Kingdom Prep Lutheran High School Wauwatosa WI Teacher; English |
10/28/2019 | |
Mr Jeremiah Schmiege | Sola Fide Academy Lawrenceville GA |
Kingdom Prep Lutheran High School Wauwatosa WI Teacher; Science |
10/28/2019 |
Miss Anne Marquardt | Gloria Dei LS Belmont CA |
Resurrection LS Rochester MN ECM Director |
10/30/2019 |
Mr Daniel Carran | Trinity LS Kiel WI |
St Paul LS Menomonie WI Teacher; Grades 5 & 6, Athletic Director |
10/31/2019 |
Mr Scott Georgson | Good Shepherd LS Sioux Falls SD |
Good Shepherd Lutheran Academy Deltona FL Teacher; Grades 7 & 8 |
11/3/2019 |
Miss Jodi Gilbert | Mt Calvary LS Waukesha WI |
Good Shepherd’s LC West Allis WI Teacher; Grades 7 & 8, Children’s Ministry |
11/3/2019 |
Mr Aaron Hartwig | St Paul LS North Fond du Lac WI |
Christ Alone LS Thiensville WI Principal |
11/5/2019 |
Miss Katherine Rath | Evergreen Lutheran High School Tacoma WA |
Manitowoc Lutheran High School Manitowoc WI Teacher |
11/9/2019 |
Miss Charis Scharf | Divine Savior Lutheran Academy Doral FL |
Manitowoc Lutheran High School Manitowoc WI Teacher |
11/9/2019 |
Mr Corey Marohn | Manitowoc Lutheran High School Manitowoc WI Teacher |
11/9/2019 | |
Mr Timothy Payne | St John’s LS Newburg WI |
First LS La Crosse WI Principal; Grades 7-8 |
11/10/2019 |
Miss Leah Clark | Redeemer LS Tucson AZ |
Small Steps Academy Port Orange FL ECM Teacher |
11/10/2019 |
Miss Kristy Lendt | Trinity LS Aberdeen SD |
Little Lambs Learning Center Duluth MN ECM Teacher |
11/10/2019 |
Mrs Jodi Virant | Bethel LS Bay City MI |
Little Lambs Learning Center Mandan ND ECM Teacher & Assistant Director |
11/10/2019 |
Mrs Nicole Krause | First LS La Crosse WI |
St Paul LC Onalaska WI Teacher; Grade 1 |
11/10/2019 |
Mrs Kathryn Olson | St Paul LS Onalaska WI |
St Paul LC Onalaska WI Teacher; Grade 3 |
11/10/2019 |
Mrs Debra Hamilton | Our Precious Lambs Preschool Omaha NE |
First Steps Early Learning Center La Crescent MN ECM Director |
11/10/2019 |
Mr James Christensen Jr | St Marcus LS Milwaukee WI |
Cornerstone Lutheran Network Salem LS Milwaukee WI Administrator; Dean of Students |
11/11/2019 |
Mr Ethan Hutchinson | Our Savior LS Wausau WI |
Shoreland Lutheran High School Somers WI Teacher; Science |
11/11/2019 |
Mr Gabriel Malliet | St John’s LS Burlington WI |
Cornerstone Lutheran Network Salem LS Milwaukee WI Teacher; Upper Grades, Departmentalized Science |
11/11/2019 |
Mr Philip Punzel | St Peter LS Appleton WI |
Evergreen Lutheran High School Tacoma WA Principal |
11/12/2019 |
Mrs Ashley Steinmetz | Shepherd of the Valley LS Menasha WI |
Shepherd of the Valley LS Menasha WI Teacher; Kindergarten |
11/13/2019 |
Mr Zachary Biebert | St Mark LS Green Bay WI |
St Mark LS Green Bay WI Principal |
11/13/2019 |
Mrs Rachel Grambsch | Zion LS Columbus WI |
St Paul LC Beverly Hills FL Teacher; Grade 1 |
11/17/2019 |
Mrs Melissa DeRuiter | St Philip LS Milwaukee WI |
St John LC Lannon WI Teacher; Grades 3 & 4 |
11/17/2019 |
Mr Brian Haack | Faith LS Fond du Lac WI |
Faith LC Fond du Lac WI Teacher; Grade 7 & Academic Dean |
11/17/2019 |
Mr Daniel Busch | Good Shepherd LS Burton MI |
Holy Trinity LC Wyoming MI Principal; Grades 6-8 |
11/17/2019 |
Mr John Martin III | St John’s LS Newburg WI |
St Luke LS Oakfield WI Teacher; Grades 4-8, Departmentalized |
11/17/2019 |
Mr Jason Rupnow | Risen Savior LS Mankato MN |
St John LS Baraboo WI Principal; Upper Grades |
11/17/2019 |
Mr Jarrod Pfarr | St Peter LS Appleton WI |
St John LC Mukwonago WI Teacher; Grades 5 & 6, Athletic Director |
11/17/2019 |
Prof Jennifer Mehlberg | Martin Luther College New Ulm MN |
CrossLife LC Pflugerville TX ECM Director |
11/17/2019 |
Mr Chad Grambsch | Zion LS Columbus WI |
St Paul LC Beverly Hills FL Teacher; Grades 7 & 8, Vice Principal |
11/17/2019 |
Mrs Melissa Gudex | Faith LS Fond du Lac WI |
Faith LS Fond du Lac WI Teacher; Pre-K |
11/17/2019 |
Mrs Samantha List | St John LS Peshtigo WI |
Arizona Lutheran Academy Phoenix AZ Teacher; English |
11/18/2019 |
Miss Cassandra Schwark | Trinity LS Aberdeen SD |
Mt Calvary LC Waukesha WI Teacher; Grade 1 |
11/18/2019 |
Prof Brian Maurice | Luther Preparatory School Watertown WI |
Arizona Lutheran Academy Phoenix AZ Teacher; English |
11/18/2019 |
Mr Brian Gephart | Immanuel LS Hutchinson MN |
Wisconsin LS-Middle School (6-8) Racine WI Administrator; Dean of Students |
11/18/2019 |
Mr James Otto | St Matthew’s LS Stoddard WI |
Manitowoc Lutheran High School Manitowoc WI Teacher; English |
11/18/2019 |
Mrs Stephnie Marquez | Arizona Lutheran Academy Phoenix AZ |
Arizona Lutheran Academy Phoenix AZ Teacher; Part-Time, Provisional Call |
11/18/2019 |
Mr Michael Vlieger | Risen Savior LS Mankato MN |
Westside Christian School Middleton WI Teacher; Grades 5 -8 |
11/19/2019 |
Mr Shawn Herkstroeter | Faith LS Fond du Lac WI |
Fox Valley Lutheran High School Appleton WI Principal of Education |
11/19/2019 |
Mr Tyler Schoen | Garden Homes LS Milwaukee WI |
Christ-St Peter LS-West Campus Milwaukee WI Teacher; Grade 7 |
11/19/2019 |
Miss Vicki Jensen | St Paul LS Algoma WI |
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy Doral FL Teacher; Grade 2 |
11/20/2019 |
Mrs Bethany Babinec | St John LS Watertown WI |
St John LS Watertown WI Teacher; Grade 2 & Music Director |
11/21/2019 |
Miss Rachel Veith | Gethsemane LS Omaha NE |
St John LS Watertown WI Teacher; Grade 4 & Technology Director |
11/21/2019 |
Ms Melissa Hanson | The Shepherd’s Lambs Child Care Center New Hope MN |
Atonement LS Milwaukee WI Teacher; Grade 7 |
11/21/2019 |
Mrs Elizabeth Carlovsky | Abiding Word LS Houston TX |
Atonement LS Milwaukee WI Teacher; Grade 6 |
11/21/2019 |
Mrs Nicole Cottman | St Philip LS Milwaukee WI |
Atonement LS Milwaukee WI Teacher; Grade 2 |
11/21/2019 |
Mrs Maria Felten | St John LS Caledonia MN |
St John LS Caledonia MN Preschool & Resource Teacher; Provisional Call |
11/21/2019 |
Mrs Kristin Hadenfeldt | St Paul LS Menomonie WI |
St Paul LS Menomonie WI ECM Director and Teacher; Extended Day Program Coordinator |
11/21/2019 |
Mr Luke Scherschel | Zion LS Toledo OH |
Atonement LS Milwaukee WI Teacher; Grade 8 |
11/22/2019 |
Ms Michelle Proctor | Mt Olive LS Overland Park KS Teacher; Grades K-1, Provisional Call |
11/24/2019 | |
Mr William Fuerstenau | Bethany LS Hustisford WI |
St John LS Bay City MI Principal; Grades 7 & 8 |
11/24/2019 |
Miss Sandra O’Laire | St Marcus LS Milwaukee WI |
St Paul’s LC Columbus OH ECM Teacher |
11/24/2019 |
Mr Stephen Gurgel | St Paul LS Rapid City SD |
Pilgrim LS Menomonee Falls WI Principal; Grades 5 & 6 |
11/24/2019 |
Mrs Ann Wilson | Immanuel LS Manitowoc WI |
Holy Trinity LS New Hope MN Teacher; Grades 3 & 4, Spanish |
11/24/2019 |
Mr David Schulz | St Stephen LS Beaver Dam WI |
King of Kings LS Maitland FL Principal; Grades 6-8 |
11/24/2019 |
Mr Nathan Hochmuth | Manitowoc Lutheran High School Manitowoc WI |
West Lutheran High School Plymouth MN Teacher; Math |
11/24/2019 |
Mr Dennis Leckwee | Trinity LS West Bend WI |
Peace LC Kissimmee FL Principal |
11/24/2019 |
Mr Andrew Van Weele | Lord of Life LS Friendswood TX |
Immanuel LC Medford WI Principal; Grades 6-8 |
11/24/2019 |
Mr David Wilson | Immanuel LS Manitowoc WI |
Holy Trinity LS New Hope MN Principal; Grades 5-8 Social Studies |
11/24/2019 |
Staff Ministers | Current call | New call | Date issued |
Mr Randel Fink | St Paul LC Muskego WI |
Manitowoc Lutheran High School Manitowoc WI Administrator; Director of Mission Advancement |
11/16/2019 |
CALLS ACCEPTED
Pastors | Current call | New call | Date accepted |
Rev Matthew Sprunger | Zion LC Sanborn MN |
Immanuel LC Kewaunee WI Pastor |
11/21/2019 |
Rev Spencer Biga | CRM | Faith LC Dexter MI Pastor |
11/22/2019 |
Rev Matthew Grunewald | St John’s LC Saint Clair MN |
Good Shepherd LC Fond du Lac WI Associate Pastor |
11/23/2019 |
Rev Jason Enderle | Trinity LC Ashland WI Our Savior LC Phillips WI |
Cross of Glory LC Washington MI Pastor |
11/23/2019 |
Rev Winfried Schroeder | Retired | St Matthew LC Winona MN Pastor; Retirement Call |
11/24/2019 |
Rev Alan Horn | St John LC Mazeppa MN |
Tri-parish St John LC Frontenac MN Immanuel Lake City MN St John Mazeppa MN Pastor |
11/24/2019 |
Rev Michael Vogel | St Paul LC Calgary AB Canada |
Lord of Life LC Thornton CO Pastor |
11/24/2019 |
Teachers | Current call | New call | Date accepted |
Mr Joshua Roth | Immanuel LS Salem OR |
Faith LS Tacoma WA Principal |
11/17/2019 |
Mr Kyle Bender | St Paul LS Beverly Hills FL |
Immanuel LS Greenville WI Principal |
11/18/2019 |
Mrs Ashley Phillips | St Matthew LS Janesville WI |
St Matthew LS Janesville WI Teacher; Grades 1 & 2 |
11/18/2019 |
Miss Karla Opperman | Concordia Preschool Eau Claire WI |
St Peter LC Clovis CA ECM Director |
11/24/2019 |
CALLS DECLINED
Pastors | Current call | New call | Date declined |
Rev Richard Warnecke | Christ LC Pewaukee WI |
Peace LC Kokomo IN Pastor |
11/19/2019 |
Rev Michael Weigand | Faith LC Fond du Lac WI |
Bethany LC Fort Atkinson WI Associate Pastor; Academy President |
11/19/2019 |
Rev Frederick Schleg | Beautiful Savior LC Everett WA |
Faith LC Excelsior MN Pastor |
11/20/2019 |
Prof Thomas Kock | Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary Mequon WI |
Board for Home Missions Mission Counselor |
11/20/2019 |
Rev Jonathan Schroeder | Faith LC Sharpsburg GA |
Grace LC Milwaukee WI Associate Pastor |
11/20/2019 |
Rev Paul White | Loving Shepherd LC Milwaukee WI |
St John LC Hemlock MI Pastor |
11/21/2019 |
Rev Derek Bartelt | Christ the Vine LC Temecula CA |
Gethsemane LC Tigard OR Pastor |
11/21/2019 |
Rev Robert Hein | Good Shepherd LC West Bend WI |
Synodical Council Director of Christian Aid & Relief; Full Time Call |
11/22/2019 |
Rev Jesse Stern | Peace LC Boulder CO |
Goodview Trinity LC Goodview MN Pastor |
11/22/2019 |
Rev Kevin Boushek | Beautiful Savior LC La Porte IN |
The Springs LC Sparks NV Pastor |
11/22/2019 |
Rev Joel Tullberg | Shepherd of the Hills LC Lansing MI |
St Peter LC Weyauwega WI Associate Pastor |
11/22/2019 |
Rev John Holtz | One Africa Team | Trinity LC Eugene OR Pastor |
11/23/2019 |
Rev Paul Biedenbender | Christ LC Denver CO |
Martin Luther LC Oshkosh WI Associate Pastor |
11/23/2019 |
Rev Nathan Kassulke | Grace LC Tucson AZ |
Life Lutheran Campus Rochester MN Associate Pastor |
11/23/2019 |
Teachers | Current call | New call | Date declined |
Miss Kristin Mantey | Cornerstone Early Learning Center Hugo MN |
Good Shepherd Early Childhood Center Sioux Falls SD ECM Director |
11/15/2019 |
Miss Emily Glodowski | Christ the King School Palm Coast FL |
St John LC Lake City MN Teacher; Kindergarten |
11/19/2019 |
Mrs Sarah Barai | St Marcus LS Milwaukee WI |
Zion LC Denver CO ECM Director |
11/19/2019 |
Miss Angela Scharf | Martin Luther College New Ulm MN |
Luther Preparatory School Watertown WI Professor of English |
11/20/2019 |
Mr Casey Pufahl | Wisconsin Lutheran High School Milwaukee WI |
Winnebago Lutheran Academy Fond du Lac WI Director of Bands |
11/20/2019 |
Mr Edwin Fredrich | Grace LS Glendale AZ |
Cornerstone Lutheran Network Salem LS Milwaukee WI Teacher; Upper Grades, Departmentalized, ELA |
11/21/2019 |
Mr David Mielke | St Croix Lutheran Academy West Saint Paul MN |
Kingdom Prep Lutheran High School Wauwatosa WI Teacher; Science |
11/22/2019 |
Mrs Kelli Baas | Trinity LS Brillion WI |
Samuel LS Marshall MN ECM Director |
11/22/2019 |
Mr Timothy Mueller Jr | Star of Bethlehem LS New Berlin WI |
Luther High School Onalaska WI Principal |
11/22/2019 |
Miss Sarah Rautenberg | Building Blocks Christian Academy Los Angeles CA |
Cornerstone Early Learning Center Christ LC North St Paul & Hugo MN ECM Teacher |
11/23/2019 |
Mr Craig Sonntag | St Matthew LS Janesville WI |
Peridot-Our Savior’s LS Peridot AZ Teacher; Grade 6 |
11/24/2019 |
Mrs Catherine Sonntag | St Matthew LS Janesville WI |
Peridot-Our Savior’s LS Peridot AZ Teacher; Grade 2 |
11/24/2019 |
Mr Daniel Johnson | Mount Lebanon LS Milwaukee WI |
Christ LC Eagle River WI Principal; Grades 4-6 |
11/24/2019 |
Mr Christopher Denney | Bethany LS Port Orchard WA |
St Paul LC & LS Moline IL Principal |
11/24/2019 |
Mrs Katie Denney | Bethany LS Port Orchard WA |
St Paul LS Moline IL ECM Teacher |
11/24/2019 |
Miss Jennifer Hunt | Gethsemane LS Omaha NE |
St Paul LS Lake Mills WI Teacher; Grade 5 |
11/24/2019 |
RESIGNED
Pastors | Current call | Date resigned |
Mr David Endorf | St John’s LC Sparta WI |
11/20/2019 |
Teachers | Current call | Date resigned |
Mrs Carol Holtz | Trinity LS Minocqua WI |
12/30/2019 |
Mrs Susan Riediger | Christ-St John’s LS West Salem WI |
6/30/2020 |
Miss Amelia Nemmers | Divine Savior Lutheran Academy Doral FL |
6/30/2020 |
RETIREMENT
Pastors | Current call | Date retired |
Rev Mark Gieschen | St James LC Portage MI |
7/31/2020 |
Teachers | Current call | Date retired |
Mr Daniel Whitney | Trinity LS Belle Plaine MN |
6/30/2020 |
View 2019 Assignments for Martin Luther College
View 2019 Vicar and Pastoral Call Assignments for Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary
VIEW CALL REPORT PDF
View a downloadable pdf version of the call report.
SUBSCRIBE TO TOGETHER
Get the latest WELS news delivered to your inbox twice every month.