Call Report – October 28, 2019
Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod
Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report
10/22/2019 – 10/28/2019
The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.
NO DECISION REPORTED
Pastors | Current call | New call | Date issued |
Rev Thomas Voss | Holy Trinity LC Des Moines WA |
St Matthew LC Freeland MI St John LC Saginaw MI Pastor |
8/25/2019 |
Rev Joshua Shandor | King of Kings LC Little Rock AR |
St Michael’s LC Fountain City WI Pastor |
8/27/2019 |
Rev Leon Ehlert | Beautiful Savior LC Green Bay WI |
Hmong Asia Missionary |
9/4/2019 |
Rev Kevin Westra | Beautiful Savior LC Grove City OH |
Bethlehem LC Hortonville WI Associate Pastor |
9/8/2019 |
Rev Donald Buch | Retired | Peace LC Bradenton FL Pastor; Retirement Call |
9/22/2019 |
Rev Samuel Hacker III | Grace LC Flint MI |
St Mark LC Wallace MI Holy Cross LC Daggett MI Pastor |
9/24/2019 |
Rev Bart Brauer | Emmanuel LC Tempe AZ |
Immanuel LC Greenville WI Associate Pastor |
9/29/2019 |
Rev Jonathan Hackbarth | Salem LC Woodbury MN |
Salem LC Milwaukee WI Associate Pastor |
9/30/2019 |
Rev Kevin Boushek | Beautiful Savior LC La Porte IN |
The Springs LC Sparks NV Pastor |
10/2/2019 |
Rev Patrick Freese | Trinity LC Abita Springs LA |
Shepherd of the Hills LC Winchester VA Pastor |
10/6/2019 |
Rev Joshua Free | Abiding Peace LC Elgin IL |
Good Shepherd LC Beloit WI Pastor |
10/6/2019 |
Rev Charles Vannieuwenhoven | Northdale LC Tampa FL |
Good Shepherd LC Beaver Dam WI Pastor |
10/6/2019 |
Rev Patrick Freese | Trinity LC Abita Springs LA |
Prince of Peace LC Yankton SD Pastor |
10/6/2019 |
Rev James Plocher | St Luke LC Vassar MI |
St John’s LC Pardeeville WI Pastor |
10/7/2019 |
Rev Neil Birkholz | Hong Kong Mission | Shepherd LC Albuquerque NM Pastor |
10/8/2019 |
Rev Frederick Schleg | Beautiful Savior LC Everett WA |
Faith LC Excelsior MN Pastor |
10/9/2019 |
Rev Dr Wade Johnston | Wisconsin Lutheran College Milwaukee WI |
Bethany LC Gibsonia PA Pastor |
10/9/2019 |
Rev Stephen Wiesenauer | Hong Kong Mission | One Asia Team Leader |
10/10/2019 |
Rev Joel Russow | Faith LC Tallahassee FL |
Wesley Chapel FL Missionary |
10/10/2019 |
Rev Derek Bartelt | Christ the Vine LC Temecula CA |
Gethsemane LC Tigard OR Pastor |
10/13/2019 |
Rev John Holtz | One Africa Team | Trinity LC Eugene OR Pastor |
10/13/2019 |
Rev Benjamin Kratz | Our Savior LC Birmingham AL |
St Paul LC Wisconsin Rapids WI Associate Pastor |
10/14/2019 |
Rev Mark Schroeder | Luther Preparatory School Watertown WI |
Faith LC Antioch IL Associate Pastor |
10/15/2019 |
Prof Andrew Naumann | Michigan Lutheran Seminary Saginaw MI |
Bethlehem LC Menomonee Falls WI Associate Pastor |
10/15/2019 |
Rev Aaron Schumann | Faith LC Pittsburg KS |
St Luke LC Watertown WI Associate Pastor |
10/16/2019 |
Rev Jason Enderle | Trinity LC Ashland WI Our Savior LC Phillips WI |
Cross of Glory LC Washington MI Pastor |
10/16/2019 |
Rev Derek Bartelt | Christ the Vine LC Temecula CA |
Shepherd of Peace LC Norfolk NE Pastor |
10/16/2019 |
Rev Mark Parsons | Faith LC Fond du Lac WI |
Prince of Peace LC Yuma AZ Pastor |
10/16/2019 |
Rev Christopher Koschnitzke | St John LC Waterloo WI |
Wisconsin Lutheran High School Milwaukee WI Teacher; Latin |
10/16/2019 |
Prof Thomas Kock | Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary Mequon WI |
Board for Home Missions Mission Counselor |
10/17/2019 |
Rev Timothy Wilkens | Southridge LC Kennewick WA |
Trinity LC Sturgis SD Pastor |
10/17/2019 |
Rev Jesse Johnston | Mt Calvary LC Menasha WI |
Resurrection LC & Good Shepherd LC Phoenix AZ Pastor |
10/20/2019 |
Rev Tony Hansen | Great Plains Lutheran High School Watertown SD |
St Peter LC Brodhead WI Pastor |
10/20/2019 |
Rev Timothy Wahl | Morning Star LC Jackson WI |
Trinity LC Nicollet MN Pastor |
10/20/2019 |
Rev Steven Prahl | Foundation LC Peyton CO |
Our Savior’s LC Zion IL Pastor |
10/21/2019 |
Rev Michael Vogel | St Paul LC Calgary AB Canada |
Lord of Life LC Thornton CO Pastor |
10/21/2019 |
Rev Richard Warnecke | Christ LC Pewaukee WI |
Peace LC Kokomo IN Pastor |
10/22/2019 |
Rev Matthew Sprunger | Zion LC Sanborn MN |
Immanuel LC Kewaunee WI Pastor |
10/22/2019 |
Rev Joel Schwartz | Peace LC Trinity FL |
St Paul’s LC Menomonie WI Associate Pastor |
10/22/2019 |
Rev Nathan Strutz | Resurrection LC Verona WI |
Good Shepherd LC Benton Harbor MI Pastor |
10/23/2019 |
Rev Timothy Rosenow | St Paul LC Prescott WI |
Good Shepherd LC Kearney NE Pastor |
10/23/2019 |
Rev Andrew Schultz | St John (Barre Mills) LC La Crosse WI |
Grace LC Vail AZ & Benson AZ Associate Pastor |
10/27/2019 |
Teachers | Current call | New call | Date issued |
Mr Steven Biedenbender | St Paul’s LS New Ulm MN |
Faith LS Antioch IL Teacher; Upper Grades, Music |
10/15/2019 |
Mr Michael Fetcenko | St Paul LS Onalaska WI |
Christ-St Peter LS-West Campus Milwaukee WI Teacher; Grade 7 |
10/15/2019 |
Ms Lindsay Maas | Risen Savior LS (East Campus) Milwaukee WI Principal |
10/15/2019 | |
Mr Timothy Vogel | Shepherd of the Hills LS La Mesa CA |
King of Kings LS Maitland FL Principal; Grades 6-8 |
10/15/2019 |
Mr Nathan Schultz | Peace LS Hartford WI |
St John LC Wauwatosa WI Principal |
10/15/2019 |
Mr Joshua Roth | Immanuel LS Salem OR |
Faith LS Tacoma WA Principal |
10/15/2019 |
Mr Timothy Mielke | Shoreland Lutheran High School Somers WI |
Wisconsin LS-Middle School (6-8) Racine WI Administrator; Dean of Students |
10/15/2019 |
Miss Leah Nass | California Lutheran High School Wildomar CA |
Shoreland Lutheran High School Somers WI Teacher; Science |
10/15/2019 |
Miss Emily Marggraf | St Peter’s LS Sturgeon Bay WI |
Our Redeemer LS Madison WI Teacher; Grades 1-2 |
10/15/2019 |
Miss Erin Keese | St Marcus LS Milwaukee WI |
MLC Early Childhood Learning Center New Ulm MN ECM Teacher |
10/15/2019 |
Miss Gina Radue | Great Plains Lutheran High School Watertown SD |
Cornerstone Lutheran Network Salem LS Milwaukee WI Administrator; Dean of Students |
10/15/2019 |
Mr Christopher Olson | Christ LS North Saint Paul MN |
Cornerstone Lutheran Network Salem LS Milwaukee WI Teacher; Upper Grades, Departmentalized, ELA |
10/15/2019 |
Mr Peter Langebartels | St Marcus LS Milwaukee WI |
Cornerstone Lutheran Network Salem LS Milwaukee WI Teacher; Upper Grades, Departmentalized, Science |
10/15/2019 |
Miss Elizabeth Henke | Risen Savior Christian Academy Pooler GA |
Risen Savior LS Milwaukee WI Teacher; Grade 2 |
10/15/2019 |
Mrs Jennifer Hennen | Wisconsin Lutheran High School Milwaukee WI |
Risen Savior LS Milwaukee WI Teacher; Grade 6 |
10/15/2019 |
Mrs Kristin Christie | Salem LS Milwaukee WI |
Risen Savior LS Milwaukee WI Teacher; Grade 5 |
10/15/2019 |
Mr Daniel Hahm | Shoreland Lutheran High School Somers WI |
Arizona Lutheran Academy Phoenix AZ Teacher; English |
10/15/2019 |
Mr Ian Watson | Resurrection LS Rochester MN |
Arizona Lutheran Academy Phoenix AZ Teacher; English |
10/15/2019 |
Mr Kyle Bender | St Paul LS Beverly Hills FL |
Immanuel LC Greenville WI Principal |
10/15/2019 |
Mr Philip Kurbis | Divine Savior Lutheran Academy Doral FL |
Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School New Ulm MN Director of Technology |
10/15/2019 |
Miss Lindsay Ernst | Garden Homes LS Milwaukee WI |
CrossLife LC Pflugerville TX ECM Director |
10/15/2019 |
Mr James Henrickson | Calvary LS Dallas TX |
Divine Savior LC-Liberty Hill Liberty Hill TX Principal |
10/15/2019 |
Miss Catharyn Waggoner | Our Savior’s LS Zion IL |
Divine Savior LC-Liberty Hill Liberty Hill TX ECM Teacher |
10/15/2019 |
Miss Heidi Schone | Mount Olive LS Appleton WI |
Holy Trinity LS New Hope MN Teacher; Grades 3 & 4, Spanish |
10/15/2019 |
Mr Andrew Danner | St Paul LS Plymouth NE |
Holy Trinity LS New Hope MN Principal; Grades 5-8 Social Studies |
10/15/2019 |
Mr Jeffrey Loberger | Fox Valley Lutheran High School Appleton WI |
Fox Valley Lutheran High School Appleton WI Principal |
10/15/2019 |
Mrs Karyn Clemons | Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School New Ulm MN |
Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School New Ulm MN Teacher; English |
10/15/2019 |
Mrs Stephanie Olson | Mount Olive LS Appleton WI |
Mount Olive LS Appleton WI Teacher; Middle Grades |
10/15/2019 |
Mrs Carissa Priewe | Mount Olive LS Appleton WI |
Mount Olive LS Appleton WI Teacher; Flex Teacher |
10/15/2019 |
Mrs Ruth Pahmeier | Mount Olive LS Appleton WI |
Mount Olive LS Appleton WI Teacher; Upper Grades |
10/15/2019 |
Mrs Rachel Wordell | Mount Olive LS Appleton WI |
Mount Olive LS Appleton WI Teacher; Lower Grades |
10/15/2019 |
Mr Nathan Gartner | Mount Olive LS Appleton WI |
Huron Valley Lutheran High School Westland MI Teacher; Athletic Director & Coach |
10/16/2019 |
Mr Philip Gustafson | St Mark LS Eau Claire WI |
Trinity-St Luke Clark St Campus Watertown WI Principal |
10/16/2019 |
Mr Thomas Plitzuweit | Commission on Lutheran Schools Waukesha WI |
St Matthew’s LS Oconomowoc WI Principal |
10/16/2019 |
Prof Jonathan Laabs | Martin Luther College New Ulm MN |
Wisconsin Lutheran High School Milwaukee WI Teacher; Choral Director |
10/16/2019 |
Mrs Willette Cambrice | Wisconsin Lutheran High School Milwaukee WI Teacher; English Teacher |
10/16/2019 | |
Mr Joshua Johnson | Wisconsin Lutheran College Milwaukee WI |
Wisconsin Lutheran High School Milwaukee WI Teacher; Director of Technology |
10/16/2019 |
Mr Joseph Janke | Manitowoc Lutheran High School Manitowoc WI |
Wisconsin Lutheran High School Milwaukee WI Teacher; English & Coaching |
10/16/2019 |
Mr Benjamin Carlovsky | Abiding Word LS Houston TX |
Wisconsin Lutheran High School Milwaukee WI Teacher; Theology & Coach |
10/16/2019 |
Mr Luke Beilke | Ascension LS and Preschool Sarasota FL |
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy Doral FL Administrator; Dean of Students |
10/16/2019 |
Mr Keith Hackbarth | St John LS Wauwatosa WI |
Neenah LS (3-8) Neenah WI Teacher; Grade 6 |
10/16/2019 |
Miss Christine Wempner | Emmanuel LS Tempe AZ |
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy Doral FL Teacher; Grade 2 |
10/16/2019 |
Mr Martin Santos | California Lutheran High School Wildomar CA |
Martin Luther College New Ulm MN Admissions Counselor |
10/16/2019 |
Mrs Kari Oakland | Martin Luther LS Neenah WI |
Neenah LS (PreK) Neenah WI Teacher; 3K Preschool |
10/16/2019 |
Mrs Carolyn VonDeylen | Trinity LS Neenah WI |
Neenah LS (PreK) Neenah WI Teacher; 3K Preschool |
10/16/2019 |
Mrs Lisa Baehman | Trinity LS Neenah WI |
Neenah LS (K-2) Neenah WI Teacher; Kindergarten |
10/16/2019 |
Miss Alyssa Stuebs | Martin Luther LS Neenah WI |
Neenah LS (K-2) Neenah WI Teacher; Grade 1 |
10/16/2019 |
Mrs Shelley Christian | Martin Luther LS Neenah WI |
Neenah LS (K-2) Neenah WI Teacher; Grade 2 |
10/16/2019 |
Mrs Jill McGovern | Trinity LS Neenah WI |
Neenah LS (3-8) Neenah WI Teacher; Grade 3 |
10/16/2019 |
Mrs Karrie Race | Martin Luther LS Neenah WI |
Neenah LS (3-8) Neenah WI Teacher; Grade 4 |
10/16/2019 |
Mrs Amanda Weinrich | Martin Luther LS Neenah WI |
Neenah LS (3-8) Neenah WI Teacher; Grade 5 |
10/16/2019 |
Mr Tyler Tesch | Trinity LS Neenah WI |
Neenah LS (3-8) Neenah WI Teacher; Grade 7 |
10/16/2019 |
Mr Colin Paustian | Trinity LS Neenah WI |
Neenah LS (3-8) Neenah WI Teacher; Grade 8 |
10/16/2019 |
Mr Tyler Weinrich | Trinity LS & Martin Luther LS Neenah WI |
Neenah LS (3-8) Neenah WI Principal |
10/16/2019 |
Miss Kristin Mantey | Cornerstone Early Learning Center Hugo MN |
Good Shepherd Early Childhood Center Sioux Falls SD ECM Director |
10/17/2019 |
Mrs Lauren Hoppe | St Mark LS Green Bay WI |
Atonement LS Milwaukee WI Teacher; Grade 2 |
10/17/2019 |
Miss Meredith Milbrath | Risen Savior LS Mankato MN |
Atonement LS Milwaukee WI Teacher; Grade 6 |
10/17/2019 |
Miss Rachel Struck | Eastside LS Madison WI |
Atonement LS Milwaukee WI Teacher; Grade 7 |
10/17/2019 |
Mr Colin Paustian | Trinity LS Neenah WI |
Atonement LS Milwaukee WI Teacher; Grade 8 |
10/17/2019 |
Mr Kyle Seim | St Paul LS Lake Mills WI |
Pilgrim LS Menomonee Falls WI Principal; Grades 5 & 6 |
10/17/2019 |
Mr Jeffrey Wetzel | St Paul LS Muskego WI |
St Paul LS Muskego WI Director of Curriculum, Instruction, & Technology |
10/17/2019 |
Miss Amy Hankemeier | St Luke LS Oakfield WI |
St Paul LC Beverly Hills FL Teacher |
10/20/2019 |
Mr Alexander Hunt | Good Shepherd LS Sioux Falls SD |
St Paul LC Beverly Hills FL Teacher; Grades 7-8, Vice Principal |
10/20/2019 |
Ms Maria Gines | Zion LS Monroe MI |
Risen Savior LC Lakewood Ranch FL ECM Director |
10/20/2019 |
Mr Jared Rathje | Good Shepherd Lutheran Academy Deltona FL |
Trinity LC Caledonia WI Principal |
10/20/2019 |
Mr Christopher Mueller | St John LS Watertown WI |
St John LS Baraboo WI Principal; Upper Grades |
10/20/2019 |
Mrs Cynthia Gut | Trinity LS Waukesha WI Teacher; Grade 7, Athletic Director |
10/20/2019 | |
Mr Justin Eternick | Trinity LS Jenera OH |
St Stephen LS Beaver Dam WI Principal; Grades 5-8, Departmentalized |
10/20/2019 |
Mrs Emilee Nemmers | Abiding Word LS Houston TX Teacher; Grade 1 |
10/20/2019 | |
Miss Karla Opperman | Concordia Preschool Eau Claire WI |
St Peter LC Clovis CA ECM Director |
10/20/2019 |
Mr Nathan Reich | St Paul LS Green Bay WI |
St Mark LS Citrus Heights CA Principal |
10/20/2019 |
Mr Justin Krause | Christ the King School Palm Coast FL |
Holy Trinity LC Wyoming MI Principal; Grades 6-8 |
10/20/2019 |
Mr Nathan Bauer | Garden Homes LS Milwaukee WI |
St John LC Mukwonago WI Teacher; Grades 5 & 6, Athletic Director |
10/20/2019 |
Ms Justine Smith | Peace LS Kissimmee FL |
St Paul’s LC Columbus OH ECM Teacher |
10/20/2019 |
Mr Christopher Holman | Crown of Life LS Warren MI |
Cross of Glory LS Peoria AZ Principal |
10/20/2019 |
Miss Melissa Mittelstadt | First Steps Early Learning Center La Crescent MN |
St John’s LS Newburg WI ECM Teacher; Half-Time Call |
10/20/2019 |
Mrs Elizabeth Gumm | Trinity LS Caledonia WI |
Garden Homes LS Milwaukee WI Teacher; K5 |
10/20/2019 |
Mr Paul Ihde | St Paul LS Stevensville MI |
Emanuel LS New London WI Principal |
10/20/2019 |
Miss Sarah Howell | Small Steps Christian Learning Center Port Orange FL |
Victory Preschool Jacksonville FL ECM Director |
10/20/2019 |
Mrs Naomi Porth | Pilgrim LS Menomonee Falls WI |
Mt Calvary LC Waukesha WI Teacher; Grade 1 |
10/21/2019 |
Mr Casey Pufahl | Wisconsin Lutheran High School Milwaukee WI |
Winnebago Lutheran Academy Fond du Lac WI Director of Bands |
10/21/2019 |
Mr Thomas Welch | Divine Savior Lutheran Academy Doral FL |
Winnebago Lutheran Academy Fond du Lac WI Guidance & Registration Coordinator |
10/21/2019 |
Mrs Nicole Krause | First LS La Crosse WI |
Christ-St John’s LS West Salem WI Teacher; Grades 1 & 2 |
10/21/2019 |
Mr Philip Stuebs | St John-St James LS Reedsville WI |
Westside Christian School Middleton WI Teacher; Grades 5 -8 |
10/22/2019 |
Miss Sarah Rautenberg | Building Blocks Christian Academy Los Angeles CA |
Cornerstone Early Learning Center Christ LC North St Paul & Hugo MN ECM Teacher |
10/22/2019 |
Mr Matthew Augustine | Zion LS Chesaning MI |
Immanuel LC Medford WI Principal; Grades 6-8 |
10/27/2019 |
Miss Sarah Detro | St Marcus LS Milwaukee WI |
Zion LC Denver CO ECM Director |
10/27/2019 |
Mr Kevin Klug | Holy Trinity LS Okauchee WI |
Apostles LS & Lutheran High School San Jose CA Principal |
10/27/2019 |
Miss Heather Schmidt | St Paul LS Franklin WI |
Divine Savior Academy – Sienna Plantation Missouri City TX Teacher; Grades 3-4 |
10/27/2019 |
Mr Ryan Jaeger | St John’s LS Two Rivers WI |
Peace LC Kissimmee FL Principal |
10/27/2019 |
Ms Elizabeth Eckert | Immanuel LS Medford WI |
Immanuel LS Medford WI Teacher; Call made permanent |
10/27/2019 |
Staff Ministers | Current call | New call | Date issued |
Mr Ryan Kummerow | St John’s LC Juneau WI Salem LC Lowell WI Staff Minister |
9/29/2019 | |
Mr Galen Holzhueter | Camp Croix Danbury WI Camp Director |
10/23/2019 |
CALLS ACCEPTED
Teachers | Current call | New call | Date accepted |
Mrs Christine Leathers | Trinity LS Kiel WI |
Trinity LS Kiel WI ECM Director & Lead Teacher |
10/23/2019 |
Mrs Jeannine Kreis | Trinity LS Kiel WI |
Trinity LS Kiel WI ECM Teacher; Provisional Call |
10/23/2019 |
Mr Lucas Krogmann | Luther Preparatory School Watertown WI |
Luther Preparatory School Watertown WI Professor of music |
10/23/2019 |
Mr Christopher Bartsch | Atonement LS Milwaukee WI |
Atonement LS Milwaukee WI Academic Dean |
10/27/2019 |
CALLS DECLINED
Pastors | Current call | New call | Date declined |
Rev James Borgwardt | Redeemer LC Fond du Lac WI |
Bethany LC Fort Atkinson WI Associate Pastor; Academy President |
10/22/2019 |
Rev Philip Moldenhauer | Our Redeemer LC Madison WI |
First LC Lake Geneva WI Pastor |
10/22/2019 |
Rev Kenneth Mellon (ELS) | Trinity LC West Bend WI |
Grace LC Osceola WI Pastor; Retirement Call |
10/24/2019 |
Rev John Backus | Christ the Lord LC Clearwater FL |
Goodview Trinity LC Goodview MN Pastor |
10/25/2019 |
Rev Anthony Allard | Grace LC Sioux City IA |
Zion LC Marathon WI St John LC Edgar WI Pastor |
10/25/2019 |
Rev Daniel Naumann | Grace LC Prairie Du Chien WI |
Our Savior’s LC Wausau WI Pastor |
10/25/2019 |
Rev Peter Sternberg | St John LC Red Wing MN |
Resurrection LC Aurora IL Associate Pastor |
10/25/2019 |
Rev Douglas Lange | Ascension LC Jacksonville NC |
First German LC Manitowoc WI Associate Pastor |
10/25/2019 |
Rev James Panning | St Paul’s LC Litchfield MN |
Zion LC Lansing MI Pastor |
10/26/2019 |
Rev Ross Else | Emmaus LC Phoenix AZ |
Immanuel LC Johnson Creek WI Pastor |
10/26/2019 |
Rev Jonathan Micheel | Prince of Peace LC Salt Lake City UT |
St Paul’s LC North Mankato MN Associate Pastor |
10/26/2019 |
Rev James Strand | St Paul LC Bloomer WI |
Zion LC Chesaning MI Pastor |
10/27/2019 |
Rev Peter Lindemann | Zion LC Egg Harbor WI Christ LC Baileys Harbor WI |
Atonement LC Milwaukee WI Associate Pastor |
10/28/2019 |
Teachers | Current call | New call | Date declined |
Mr James Wendland | St Croix Lutheran Academy West Saint Paul MN |
Evergreen Lutheran High School Tacoma WA Principal |
10/27/2019 |
CALLED TO ETERNAL GLORY
Pastors | Home church | Death date |
Rev Robert Michel | Bethlehem LC Menomonee Falls WI |
10/20/2019 |
Teachers | Home church | Death date |
Mr Luther Kolander | Abiding Word LC Milwaukee WI |
10/23/2019 |
RETIREMENT
Teachers | Current call | Date retired |
Mrs Beth Wrobel | St Paul LS Onalaska WI |
6/30/2020 |
View 2019 Assignments for Martin Luther College
View 2019 Vicar and Pastoral Call Assignments for Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary
VIEW CALL REPORT PDF
View a downloadable pdf version of the call report.
SUBSCRIBE TO TOGETHER
Get the latest WELS news delivered to your inbox twice every month.