Tag Archive for: call-report-062022

Call Report – June 27, 2022

Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod
Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report

6/21/2022 – 6/27/2022

The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.

NOTE: Due to the upcoming holiday, the next call report will be posted Tuesday, July 5, 2022.


NO DECISION REPORTED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date issued
Rev Joel Naumann St Mark LC
Eau Claire WI
Redeemer LC
Mandan ND
Pastor
5/22/2022
Rev Jacob Scott Zion LC
Arlington WI
St John LC &
Trinity LC
Janesville MN
Pastor
5/23/2022
Rev Duane Rodewald Abiding Peace LC
Simpsonville SC
St John LC
St John’s Saint John Antigua
Pastor
5/23/2022
Rev Joel Hoff Trinity LC
Neenah WI
Asia One Team
Missionary
5/25/2022
Rev Joel Spaude St Peter LC
Fort Collins CO
Asia One Team
Missionary to Indonesia
5/25/2022
Rev Christopher Ewings Faith LC
Anchorage AK
Gethsemane LC
Davenport IA
Pastor
5/29/2022
Rev Mark Tiefel Emanuel LC
New London WI
Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Professor; Music & dean of chapel
6/1/2022
Rev Curt Backhaus St Paul LC
Tomah WI
Risen Savior LC
Austin TX
Pastor
6/2/2022
Rev Michael Schneider Zion LC
Crete IL
Hope LC
Chino Valley AZ &
Prescott AZ
Pastor
6/2/2022
Rev Ib Meyer Grace LC
Woodlands Saint George Grenada
Immanuel LC
Lakeside AZ
Pastor
6/4/2022
Pastor David Strucely Atonement LC
Plano TX
Pan de Vida LC
Garden Grove CA
Missionary
6/5/2022
Rev James Seiltz Salem LC
Colorado Springs CO
St Paul LC
North Freedom WI
Pastor
6/5/2022
Rev Allen Kirschbaum Spirit of Life LC
Caledonia MI
St John’s LC
Juneau WI
Associate Pastor
6/5/2022
Rev Steven Neumann New Life LC – Central
Kenosha WI
St Paul’s LC
North Mankato MN
Associate Pastor
6/5/2022
Rev Luke Werre Peace LC
Sun Prairie WI
St John LC
Kendall WI
St Matthew LC
Ontario WI
Pastor
6/5/2022
Rev Steven Neumann New Life LC – Central
Kenosha WI
St Peter LC
Modesto CA
Pastor
6/5/2022
Rev Seth Dorn St Stephen LC
Beaver Dam WI
St John LC
Wauwatosa WI
Associate Pastor
6/7/2022
Rev Jacob Hanneman Shepherd of the Plains LC
Fort Morgan CO
New Life LC
Rockford IL
Pastor
6/8/2022
Rev James Roecker St Andrew’s LC
Saint Paul Park MN
St John LC
Fremont WI
Pastor
6/8/2022
Rev Nathaniel Winkel Mountain Valley LC
Eagle CO
Immanuel LC
Neenah WI
Pastor
6/8/2022
Rev Jason Baldwin Hope LC
Saint Charles MI
Water of Life LC – Racine Campus & Caledonia Campus
Racine WI
Associate Pastor
6/8/2022
Rev Darin Warnecke St John LC
Sturgis MI
Valley View LC
Helena MT
Pastor
6/9/2022
Rev Ian Headrick Our Redeemer LC
Yorktown VA
St Paul LC
Mount Calvary WI
Pastor
6/12/2022
Rev Mark Gartner St John LC
Appleton WI
Mt Sinai LC
Montrose MI
Pastor
6/12/2022
Rev Jonathan Fischer Resurrection LC
Chesapeake VA
Good Shepherd LC
West Bend WI
Associate Pastor
6/12/2022
Rev Aaron Schultz Messiah LC
Green Bay WI
Salem LC
Owosso MI
Associate Pastor
6/12/2022
Rev Aaron Schultz Messiah LC
Green Bay WI
St John LC
Caledonia MN
Associate Pastor
6/12/2022
Rev Mark Henrich Hope LC
Toronto ON Canada
Immanuel LC
Greenville WI
Associate Pastor
6/12/2022
Rev Michael Weigand Faith LC
Fond du Lac WI
Resurrection LC
Aurora IL
Associate Pastor
6/12/2022
Rev Jonathan Kolander St Mark’s LC
Citrus Heights CA
Resurrection LC
Rochester MN
Associate Pastor; Coordinating Pastor
6/12/2022
Rev Michael Neumann St Paul LC
Alexandria MN
St Luke LC
New Lisbon WI
Pastor
6/12/2022
Rev Caleb Schoeneck Beautiful Savior LC
College Station TX
Good Shepherd LC
Holmen WI
Pastor
6/12/2022
Rev Mark Kock Retired Divine Peace LC
Renton WA
Pastor; Retirement Call
6/12/2022
Rev Paul Janke St Martin’s LC
Watertown SD
Good Shepherd LC
West Bend WI
Pastor; Retirement Call
6/12/2022
Rev Mark Schutz Hope LC
Spearfish SD
Morning Star LC
Jackson WI
Associate Pastor
6/13/2022
Rev Daniel Heiderich Good News LC
Lehi UT
St John LC
Whitewater WI
Pastor
6/13/2022
Rev Stuart Turner King of Kings LC
Frankenmuth MI
St Matthew LC
Winona MN
Pastor
6/13/2022
Rev Martin Valleskey Costa Maya Ministries Rocky Mountain Lutheran High School
Commerce City CO
Pastor
6/13/2022
Rev Scott Bergemann New Life LC – Central
Kenosha WI
Trinity LC
Saline MI
Associate Pastor
6/15/2022
Rev Scott Bergemann New Life LC – Central
Kenosha WI
Timothy LC
Saint Louis Park MN
Pastor
6/15/2022
Rev Paul Biedenbender Christ LC
Denver CO
Mt Olive LC
Las Vegas NV
Pastor
6/16/2022
Rev Nathanael Scharf St Paul’s LC
New Ulm MN
Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; Religion
6/18/2022
Rev Peter Hagen Resurrection LC
Maumee OH
Grace LC
Crivitz WI
Pastor
6/19/2022
Rev Joshua Kesting St Paul LC
Neosho WI
Grace LC
Eau Claire MI
Pastor
6/19/2022
Rev Jeffery Drake Trinity LC
Hartford WI
St Paul’s LC
Fort Atkinson WI
Associate Pastor
6/19/2022
Rev Benjamin Wessel Woodlawn LC
West Allis WI
Our Savior’s LC
Wausau WI
Pastor
6/19/2022
Rev Bryan Gerlach Commission on Worship Redeemer LC
Tucson AZ
Associate Pastor
6/19/2022
Rev Benjamin Tomczak Bethel LC
Sioux Falls SD
St John’s LC
Dakota MN
Pastor
6/20/2022
Rev Timothy Westendorf Abiding Word LC
Highlands Ranch CO
Mt Calvary LC
Waukesha WI
Associate Pastor
6/20/2022
Rev Peter Metzger St Peter LC
St. Albert AB Canada
New Mission Start
Collinsville IL
Pastor
6/20/2022
Rev Joel Heckendorf Light of the Valleys LC
Reno NV
Board for Home Missions
Administrator
6/20/2022
Rev Nathan Schulte 1 Latin America Team Truth In Love Ministry
Nampa ID
Pastor
6/21/2022
Rev Nathan Seiltz Multi-Language Productions Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary
Mequon WI
Pastor; PSI Director
6/21/2022
Rev Benjamin Schmudlach First LC
La Crosse WI
Bethany LC
Fort Atkinson WI
Associate Pastor; Lead Campus Pastor
6/21/2022
Rev Peter Hagen Resurrection LC
Maumee OH
St John LC
Wetaskiwin AB Canada
Pastor
6/21/2022
Rev Jonathan Loescher Bethany LC
Hustisford WI
Grace LC
Spring Hill FL
Pastor
6/22/2022
Rev Matthew Rothe The Way LC
Fredericksburg VA
Living Hope LC
Peoria IL
Pastor
6/22/2022
Rev Daniel Schmidt St Matthew’s LC
Oconomowoc WI
First German LC
Manitowoc WI
Associate Pastor
6/23/2022
Rev Peter Sulzle St John LC
Redwood Falls MN
Peace LC
Livonia MI
Pastor
6/23/2022
Rev Zachary Pudlo Crown of Life LC
West Saint Paul MN
St Paul’s LC
Rapid City SD
Associate Pastor
6/23/2022
Rev John Gierach St John LC
Ann Arbor MI
Our Redeemer’s LC
Martin SD
Rock of Ages LC
Gordon NE
Pastor
6/25/2022
Teachers Current call New call Date issued
Mrs Lisa Vieth St John LS
Lewiston MN
Teacher; Grades 7-8, One-Year Call
4/30/2022
Mrs Angelia Braatz Holy Cross LS
Madison WI
Teacher; Grade 3, Provisional Call
5/21/2022
Mrs Sally Petersen Salem LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 1
5/24/2022
Ms Michelle Yotter St Peter LS
Saint Peter MN
Roots to Wings Learning Center
Lake City MN
ECM Teacher; 3K, One-Year Call
5/29/2022
Mrs Calla Schoch St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
Teacher; Grades 6-8 Dept. Science
6/1/2022
Mr Greg Obermiller St John LS
Lomira WI
Peace LS
Green Lake WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4, One-Year Call
6/5/2022
Mrs Kathryn Luebke Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Teacher; English
6/6/2022
Mr Jonathan Medico Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 5-6, ELA, Provisional Call
6/9/2022
Mrs Elisabeth Arnold Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Teacher; Art, Social Studies, One-Year, Three-Quarter Time Call
6/11/2022
Mrs Danielle Peterson St Peter LS
Saint Peter MN
Teacher; Grades 3-4
6/12/2022
Mr Marc Meihack Neenah LS (3-8)
Neenah WI
St John LS
Lomira WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4
6/12/2022
Mrs Kellie Jensen St Paul LS
Wisconsin Rapids WI
ECM Teacher; 3K, Provisional Call
6/12/2022
Mr Noah Trimmer St John LS
Fox Lake WI
Teacher; Grades 3-5, Half-Time, Provisional Call
6/14/2022
Miss Rachel Johnson Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Choice Compliance Officer, Administrative Support, Provisional Call
6/14/2022
Mr Shaun Stannard Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 8, Provisional Call
6/14/2022
Mr Cody Harms Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Dean of Students, Provisional Call
6/14/2022
Mr Jonathan Medico Risen Savior LS – Main Campus LES
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 4
6/15/2022
Mrs Cathlyn Wilk Zion LS K-8th Grade
Hartland WI
Teacher; Grades 2-4, Dept. Half-Time, One-Year Call
6/19/2022
Mrs Jan Sparley Parkland LS
Tacoma WA
Teacher; Grade 4, Provisional Call
6/19/2022
Mrs Joy Young Key to Life Christian Childcare & Community Center
Weston WI
ECM Director
6/19/2022
Mrs Rebecca Zemlicka Hope Lutheran Early Learning Center-Preschool
Manhattan KS
ECM Director; Administration
6/19/2022
Mr Mark Leitheiser Prairie LS Upper Site
Fairfax MN
Teacher; Grades 5-8, Math & Algebra, Technology, Provisional Call
6/20/2022
Mrs Katheryn Ott Zion LS
Rhinelander WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2
6/20/2022
Mrs Nancy Johnson Jesus Loves Me Learning Center
North Mankato MN
ECM Teacher; ECM Teacher, 2K
6/21/2022
Miss Renae Remmele St Paul LS
Rapid City SD
Teacher; Grade 2, Provisional Call
6/23/2022
Mrs Erica Eickert Trinity LS
Brillion WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8, One-Year, Provisional Call
6/26/2022
Mrs Donna Machael Good Shepherd LS
Burton MI
Teacher; Grades 6-8
6/26/2022
Mrs Melissa Nehls St Paul’s LS
New Ulm MN
Teacher; Grades 1-2, One-Year Call
6/26/2022
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date issued
Mr Kristoffer Kuschel St Paul’s LC
New Ulm MN
Mt Olive LC & LS
Overland Park KS
Congregation Staff Minister; Religion, Grades 5-12
6/12/2022
Mr Mark Blauert Wisconsin LS-Elementary School (3-5)
Racine WI
St John LS
Libertyville IL
Principal & Staff Minister of Outreach
6/16/2022
Mrs Kirsten George Holy Trinity Lutheran Academy – Child Care
New Hope MN
NorthCross LC
Lakeville MN
Congregation Staff Minister; Children’s Ministry Director, Three-Quarter Time Call
6/19/2022


CALLS ACCEPTED

 

Teachers Current call New call Date accepted
Mr Dayton Lueck St Marcus LS – Main Campus K4 – Gr 8
Milwaukee WI
Dean of Primary Grades
5/27/2022
Mrs Kristine Fischer St John LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 1, Provisional Call
5/29/2022
Mrs Keely Prekop Trinity-St Luke Western Ave Campus
Watertown WI
St Peter LS
Helenville WI
ECM Teacher; 4K
6/6/2022
Miss Cassidy Johnson St John LS
Lannon WI
Teacher; Grade 2, Provisional Call
6/13/2022
Ms Colleen Haag St John LS
Red Wing MN
Teacher; Grades 3-4, One-Year Call
6/20/2022
Mr George Radloff St Paul LS
Tomah WI
Teacher; Upper Grades, Vice-Principal
6/23/2022
Ms Becky Collyard Holy Cross LS
Madison WI
Teacher; Grade 4, Provisional Call
6/24/2022
Mrs Susan Riediger Christ-St John’s LS
West Salem WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4, One-Year Call
6/25/2022
Mrs Liesse Foley St John LS
Westland MI
St John LS
Westland MI
ECM Teacher; Lead Teacher, One-Year Call
6/26/2022
Mrs Heather Nitz St John LS
Westland MI
ECM Teacher; Assistant Teacher, One-Year Call
6/26/2022
Mr Taylor Chladek Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 1, Provisional Call
6/27/2022


CALLS DECLINED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date declined
Rev John Stelter St John LC
Princeton WI
Faith LC
Antioch IL
Associate Pastor
6/16/2022
Rev Joel Tullberg Shepherd of the Hills LC
Lansing MI
Trinity LC
Waukesha WI
Associate Pastor
6/17/2022
Rev Joel Neumann Faith LC
Black River Falls WI
Our Savior LC
Grafton WI
Associate Pastor
6/19/2022
Rev Daniel Solofra CrossWalk Lutheran Ministries
Laveen AZ
Ascension LC
Jacksonville NC
Pastor
6/22/2022
Rev Bryant Laude Zion LC
Mobridge SD
St Jacobi LC
Glenham SD
St John LC
Milwaukee WI
Associate Pastor
6/24/2022
Rev Philip Heyer St Stephen LC
Beaver Dam WI
St Peter LC
Juneau WI
Pastor; Part-Time Call
6/25/2022
Rev Adam Bode St Paul LC
Howards Grove WI
New Mission Start
Windsor CO
Pastor
6/25/2022
Rev Allen Kirschbaum Spirit of Life LC
Caledonia MI
Ascension LC
Escondido CA
Pastor
6/25/2022
Rev Joshua Bishop Grace LC
Saint Joseph MI
Green Valley LC
Henderson NV
Pastor
6/26/2022


RESIGNED

 

Teachers Current call Date resigned
Mr Joseph Loescher St Paul LS
North Fond du Lac WI
6/30/2022


CALLED TO ETERNAL GLORY

 

Pastors Home church Death date
Rev Robert Johnston 5/1/2022
Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Call Report – June 20, 2022

Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod
Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report

6/14/2022 – 6/20/2022

The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.


NO DECISION REPORTED

Pastors Current call New call Date issued
Rev Joel Tullberg Shepherd of the Hills LC
Lansing MI
Trinity LC
Waukesha WI
Associate Pastor
5/22/2022
Rev John Stelter St John LC
Princeton WI
Faith LC
Antioch IL
Associate Pastor
5/22/2022
Rev Joel Naumann St Mark LC
Eau Claire WI
Redeemer LC
Mandan ND
Pastor
5/22/2022
Rev Jacob Scott Zion LC
Arlington WI
St John LC & Trinity LC
Janesville MN
Pastor
5/23/2022
Rev Duane Rodewald Abiding Peace LC
Simpsonville SC
St John LC
St John’s Saint John Antigua
Pastor
5/23/2022
Rev Joel Neumann Faith LC
Black River Falls WI
Our Savior LC
Grafton WI
Associate Pastor
5/24/2022
Rev Joel Hoff Trinity LC
Neenah WI
Asia One Team
Missionary
5/25/2022
Rev Joel Spaude St Peter LC
Fort Collins CO
Asia One Team
Missionary to Indonesia
5/25/2022
Rev Christopher Ewings Faith LC
Anchorage AK
Gethsemane LC
Davenport IA
Pastor
5/29/2022
Rev Daniel Solofra CrossWalk Lutheran Ministries
Laveen AZ
Ascension LC
Jacksonville NC
Pastor
5/29/2022
Rev Bryant Laude Zion LC
Mobridge SD
St Jacobi LC
Glenham SD
St John LC
Milwaukee WI
Associate Pastor
6/1/2022
Rev Mark Tiefel Emanuel LC
New London WI
Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Professor; Music & dean of chapel
6/1/2022
Rev Curt Backhaus St Paul LC
Tomah WI
Risen Savior LC
Austin TX
Pastor
6/2/2022
Rev Michael Schneider Zion LC
Crete IL
Hope LC
Chino Valley AZ &
Prescott AZ
Pastor
6/2/2022
Rev Ib Meyer Grace LC
Woodlands Saint George Grenada
Immanuel LC
Lakeside AZ
Pastor
6/4/2022
Pastor David Strucely Atonement LC
Plano TX
Pan de Vida LC
Garden Grove CA
Missionary
6/5/2022
Rev James Seiltz Salem LC
Colorado Springs CO
St Paul LC
North Freedom WI
Pastor
6/5/2022
Rev Allen Kirschbaum Spirit of Life LC
Caledonia MI
Ascension LC
Escondido CA
Pastor
6/5/2022
Rev Allen Kirschbaum Spirit of Life LC
Caledonia MI
St John’s LC
Juneau WI
Associate Pastor
6/5/2022
Rev Steven Neumann New Life LC – Central
Kenosha WI
St Paul’s LC
North Mankato MN
Associate Pastor
6/5/2022
Rev Philip Heyer St Stephen LC
Beaver Dam WI
St Peter LC
Juneau WI
Pastor Part-time
6/5/2022
Rev Adam Bode St Paul LC
Howards Grove WI
New mission start
Windsor CO
Pastor
6/5/2022
Rev Luke Werre Peace LC
Sun Prairie WI
St John LC
Kendall WI
St Matthew LC
Ontario WI
Pastor
6/5/2022
Rev Steven Neumann New Life LC – Central
Kenosha WI
St Peter LC
Modesto CA
Pastor
6/5/2022
Rev Seth Dorn St Stephen LC
Beaver Dam WI
St John LC
Wauwatosa WI
Associate Pastor
6/7/2022
Rev Joshua Bishop Grace LC
Saint Joseph MI
Green Valley LC
Henderson NV
Pastor
6/7/2022
Rev Jacob Hanneman Shepherd of the Plains LC
Fort Morgan CO
New Life LC
Rockford IL
Pastor
6/8/2022
Rev James Roecker St Andrew’s LC
Saint Paul Park MN
St John LC
Fremont WI
Pastor
6/8/2022
Rev Nathaniel Winkel Mountain Valley LC
Eagle CO
Immanuel LC
Neenah WI
Pastor
6/8/2022
Rev Jason Baldwin Hope LC
Saint Charles MI
Water of Life LC – Racine & Caledonia Campus
Racine WI
Associate Pastor
6/8/2022
Rev Darin Warnecke St John LC
Sturgis MI
Valley View LC
Helena MT
Pastor
6/9/2022
Rev Ian Headrick Our Redeemer LC
Yorktown VA
St Paul LC
Mount Calvary WI
Pastor
6/12/2022
Rev Mark Gartner St John LC
Appleton WI
Mt Sinai LC
Montrose MI
Pastor
6/12/2022
Rev Jonathan Fischer Resurrection LC
Chesapeake VA
Good Shepherd LC
West Bend WI
Associate Pastor
6/12/2022
Rev Aaron Schultz Messiah LC
Green Bay WI
Salem LC
Owosso MI
Associate Pastor
6/12/2022
Rev Aaron Schultz Messiah LC
Green Bay WI
St John LC
Caledonia MN
Associate Pastor
6/12/2022
Rev Mark Henrich Hope LC
Toronto ON
Immanuel LC
Greenville WI
Associate Pastor
6/12/2022
Rev Michael Weigand Faith LC
Fond du Lac WI
Resurrection LC
Aurora IL
Associate Pastor
6/12/2022
Rev Jonathan Kolander St Mark’s LC
Citrus Heights CA
Resurrection LC
Rochester MN
Associate Pastor; Coordinating Pastor
6/12/2022
Rev Michael Neumann St Paul LC
Alexandria MN
St Luke LC
New Lisbon WI
Pastor
6/12/2022
Rev Caleb Schoeneck Beautiful Savior LC
College Station TX
Good Shepherd LC
Holmen WI
Pastor
6/12/2022
Rev Mark Kock Retired Divine Peace LC
Renton WA
Pastor; Retirement Call
6/12/2022
Rev Paul Janke St Martin’s LC
Watertown SD
Good Shepherd LC
West Bend WI
Pastor; Retirement Call
6/12/2022
Rev Mark Schutz Hope LC
Spearfish SD
Morning Star LC
Jackson WI
Associate Pastor
6/13/2022
Rev Daniel Heiderich Good News LC
Lehi UT
St John LC
Whitewater WI
Pastor
6/13/2022
Rev Stuart Turner King of Kings LC
Frankenmuth MI
St Matthew LC
Winona MN
Pastor
6/13/2022
Rev Martin Valleskey Costa Maya Ministries Rocky Mountain Lutheran High School
Commerce City CO
Pastor
6/13/2022
Rev Scott Bergemann New Life LC – Central
Kenosha WI
Trinity LC
Saline MI
Associate Pastor
6/15/2022
Rev Scott Bergemann New Life LC – Central
Kenosha WI
Timothy LC
Saint Louis Park MN
Pastor
6/15/2022
Rev Paul Biedenbender Christ LC
Denver CO
Mt Olive LC
Las Vegas NV
Pastor
6/16/2022
Rev Nathanael Scharf St Paul’s LC
New Ulm MN
Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; Religion
6/18/2022
Teachers Current call New call Date issued
Mrs Lisa Vieth   St John LS
Lewiston MN
Teacher; Grades 7-8, One-Year Call
4/30/2022
Mrs Angelia Braatz   Holy Cross LS
Madison WI
Teacher; Grade 3, Provisional Call
5/21/2022
Mrs Keely Prekop Trinity-St Luke Western Ave Campus
Watertown WI
St Peter LS
Helenville WI
ECM Teacher; 4K
5/22/2022
Mrs Sally Petersen   Salem LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 1
5/24/2022
Mrs Kristine Fischer   St John LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 1, Provisional Call
5/24/2022
Ms Michelle Yotter St Peter LS
Saint Peter MN
Roots to Wings Learning Center
Lake City MN
ECM Teacher; 3K, One-Year Call
5/29/2022
Mrs Calla Schoch   St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
Teacher; Grades 6-8 Dept. Science
6/1/2022
Mr Greg Obermiller St John LS
Lomira WI
Peace LS
Green Lake WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4, One-Year Call
6/5/2022
Mrs Kathryn Luebke   Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Teacher; English
6/6/2022
Mr Jonathan Medico   Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 5-6, ELA, Provisional Call
6/9/2022
Ms Colleen Haag   St John LS
Red Wing MN
Teacher; Grades 3-4, One-Year Call
6/10/2022
Mrs Elisabeth Arnold Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Teacher; Art, Social Studies, One-Year, Three-Quarter Time Call
6/11/2022
Mrs Danielle Peterson   St Peter LS
Saint Peter MN
Teacher; Grades 3-4
6/12/2022
Mr George Radloff   St Paul LS
Tomah WI
Teacher; Upper Grades, Vice-Principal
6/12/2022
Mr Marc Meihack Neenah LS (3-8)
Neenah WI
St John LS
Lomira WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4
6/12/2022
Mrs Kellie Jensen   St Paul LS
Wisconsin Rapids WI
ECM Teacher; 3K, Provisional Call
6/12/2022
Mr Noah Trimmer   St John LS
Fox Lake WI
Teacher; Grades 3-5, Half-Time Provisional Call
6/14/2022
Miss Rachel Johnson Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Choice Compliance Officer, Administrative Support, Provisional Call
6/14/2022
Mr Taylor Chladek Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 1, Provisional Call
6/14/2022
Mr Shaun Stannard Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 8, Provisional Call
6/14/2022
Mr Cody Harms Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Dean of Students, Provisional Call
6/14/2022
Mr Jonathan Medico   Risen Savior LS – Main Campus LES
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 4
6/15/2022
Mrs Susan Riediger   Christ-St John’s LS
West Salem WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4, One-Year Call
6/15/2022
Mrs Jan Sparley   Parkland LS
Tacoma WA
Teacher; Grade 4, Provisional Call
6/19/2022
Mrs Joy Young   Key to Life Christian Childcare & Community Center
Weston WI
ECM Director
6/19/2022
Mrs Rebecca Zemlicka   Hope Lutheran Early Learning Center-Preschool
Manhattan KS
ECM Director; Administration, Provisional Call
6/19/2022
Mrs Liesse Foley St John LS
Westland MI
St John LS
Westland MI
ECM Teacher; Lead Teacher, One-Year Call
6/19/2022
Mrs Heather Nitz   St John LS
Westland MI
ECM Teacher; Assistant Teacher, One-Year Call
6/19/2022
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date issued
Mr Kristoffer Kuschel St Paul’s LC
New Ulm MN
Mt Olive LC & LS
Overland Park KS
Congregation Staff Minister; Religion, Grades 5-12
6/12/2022
Mr Mark Blauert Wisconsin LS-Elementary School (3-5)
Racine WI
St John LS
Libertyville IL
Principal & Staff Minister of Outreach
6/16/2022
Mrs Kirsten George Holy Trinity Lutheran Academy – Child Care
New Hope MN
NorthCross LC
Lakeville MN
Congregation Staff Minister; Children’s Ministry Director, Three-Quarter Time Call
6/19/2022


CALLS ACCEPTED

Pastors Current call New call Date accepted
Rev David Kolander Christ the Lord LC
Brookfield WI
Southeastern Wisconsin District Praesidium
Assistant to the Southeastern Wisconsin District President; One-Year Call, dual with current call
6/15/2022
Rev David Endorf CRM Brooklyn LC
Brooklyn Park MN
Pastor
6/15/2022
Rev Jonathan Lehmann CRM Divine Savior LC-West Palm Beach
West Palm Beach FL
Pastor
6/18/2022
Teachers Current call New call Date accepted
Mrs Valerie Klika   St Marcus LS – North Campus K – Gr 8
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6 Math, Provisional Call
6/2/2022
Mr Marcus Grasenick   Kingdom Prep Lutheran High School
Wauwatosa WI
Teacher; Social Studies, Provisional Call
6/3/2022
Mrs Monica Haakenson   Immanuel LS
Waukegan IL
ECM Director
6/5/2022
Mrs Kelly West   St Matthew LS
Spokane WA
Teacher; Grade 1, Provisional Call
6/5/2022
Mrs Michele Bayer Pilgrim LS
Mesa AZ
Pilgrim LS
Mesa AZ
Teacher; Half-Time, One-Year Call, Principal-Release Time, Teacher Aide
6/11/2022
Mrs Connie Mann   St Paul LS
Menomonie WI
Teacher; Grade 5, Upper Grades Music
6/11/2022
Mrs Erika Hendricks   Lakewood LS
Lakewood WA
Teacher; PreK – Kindergarten, Provisional Call
6/11/2022
Mrs Bethel Luetzow Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Teacher; Piano Instructor, One-Year, Less-Than Half-Time Call
6/13/2022
Miss Kristin Uher   Great Plains Lutheran High School
Watertown SD
Teacher; Dorm Supervisor, Grades 9-10 Math, One-Year, Emergency Call
6/13/2022
Miss Amanda Rehberger   New Hope Lutheran Academy
West Melbourne FL
Teacher; Grades 5-6, One-Year, Emergency Call
6/13/2022
Miss Cassidy Johnson   St John LS
Lannon WI
Teacher; Grade 2, Provisional Call
6/13/2022
Miss Anna Treder   Zion LS
Egg Harbor WI
Teacher; Grades 1-4, One-Year, Emergency Call
6/13/2022
Miss Megan Riley   Immanuel LS
Salem OR
Teacher; Grades 4-5, One-Year, Emergency Call
6/13/2022
Ms Ashley Larson   Risen Savior LS
Mankato MN
Teacher; Grades 3-8, Dept. Learning, Half-Time, Provisional Call
6/13/2022
Miss Grace Brown   King of Kings LS
Maitland FL
Teacher; Grades 5-6, One-Year, Emergency Call
6/13/2022
Mrs Charissa Chartrand Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Teacher; Piano Instructor, One-Year, Less-Than Half-Time Call
6/14/2022
Mrs Abby Beyersdorf   Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Teacher; Piano Instructor, One-Year, Less-Than Half-Time Call
6/14/2022
Mr Keith Kopczynski Faith LS
Antioch IL
St John LS
Libertyville IL
Teacher; Grades 5-6
6/15/2022
Mrs Bonnie Reinhardt Christ-St Peter LS-West Campus
Milwaukee WI
Christ-St Peter LS-West Campus
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Extended Learning Teacher, Full-Time, One-Year Call
6/15/2022
Mrs Andrea Baird Christ-St Peter LS-West Campus
Milwaukee WI
Christ-St Peter LS-West Campus
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Middle School Teacher, Three-Quarter Time One-Year Call
6/15/2022
Mrs Claire Schlomer Trinity LS
Belle Plaine MN
St Paul LS
Saint James MN
ECM Teacher & Kindergarten
6/15/2022
Miss Megan Mielke   Building Blocks for Life Preschool
Cambridge MN
ECM Teacher; One-Year, Emergency Call
6/15/2022
Mr Matthias Borgwardt   Emanuel First LS
Lansing MI
Teacher; Grades 6-8, One-Year, Emergency Call
6/15/2022
Mrs Arianna Siegler Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Teacher; Piano Instructor, One-Year, Less-Than Half-Time Call
6/15/2022
Mrs Sarah Scott Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 3, Provisional Call
6/15/2022
Mr Joshua Tietz Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 8, Provisional Call
6/15/2022
Ms Jessica Zastrow Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 5, Provisional Call
6/15/2022
Miss Rebecca Hougard Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Academic Support, Provisional Call
6/15/2022
Miss Hannah Hungerford   Good Shepherd LS
West Bend WI
Teacher; Instructional Teacher, Provisional Call
6/15/2022
Mr Michael Homan   St Paul LS
Tomah WI
Teacher; Upper Grades, Athletic Director, One-Year Call
6/16/2022
Miss Rachel Rosenberg   Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Art, Provisional Call
6/17/2022
Ms Alexis Gantner   Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 2, Provisional Call
6/17/2022
Mr Craig Breitkreutz Faith LS
Antioch IL
St Paul LS
Fort Atkinson WI
Principal
6/18/2022
Miss Jenessa Werre   St John LS
Watertown WI
ECM Teacher; Provisional Call
6/19/2022


ASSIGNMENT

Teachers   Assignment Date assigned
Miss Maria Hoffman   Great Plains Lutheran High School
Watertown SD
Teacher; Dorm Supervisor, Grades 9-10 Math
5/14/2022
Mr Aidan Gregorius   St Marcus LS – Main Campus K4 – Gr 8
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6, Social Studies, One-Year Assignment
6/11/2022
Miss Morgan Palubicki   St John LS
Caledonia MN
Teacher; Grades 5-6, Limited Duration Assignment
6/15/2022
Staff Ministers   Assignment Date assigned
Miss Ashley Peterson   St Matthew LC
Ontario WI
St John LC
Kendall WI
Congregation Staff Minister; Limited Duration Assignment
6/6/2022


CALLS DECLINED

Pastors Current call New call Date declined
Rev Seth Bode Bethlehem LC
Carmel IN
Ascension LC
Antigo WI
Pastor
6/11/2022
Rev Timothy Patoka Grace LC
Tucson AZ
Peace LC
King of Prussia PA
Pastor
6/16/2022
Rev Jonathan Hein Commission on Congregational Counseling New mission start
Canton GA
Pastor
6/17/2022
Rev Michael Schneider Zion LC
Crete IL
Huron Valley Lutheran High School
Westland MI
Palabra de Vida
Detroit MI
Teacher; Grades 9-11, Spanish & Crossing Bridges Coordinator
6/17/2022
Rev Jonathan Lehmann CRM Deer Valley LC
Phoenix AZ
Pastor
6/18/2022
Rev Jonathan Lehmann CRM St John LC
Riga MI
Pastor
6/18/2022
Rev Matthew Westra Living Promise LC
Morristown TN
St Andrew LC
Middleton WI
Associate Pastor; Service & Outreach
6/19/2022
Teachers Current call New call Date declined
Mr Craig Breitkreutz Faith LS
Antioch IL
Good Shepherd LS
Burton MI
Principal; Grades 6-8
6/12/2022
Mr Craig Breitkreutz Faith LS
Antioch IL
St Paul LS
Stevensville MI
Principal; Grades 7-8
6/18/2022
Miss Jenessa Werre   St Paul LS
Wisconsin Rapids WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2, Provisional Call
6/19/2022
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date declined
Mr James Boggs St John LC
Lannon WI
St John LS
Libertyville IL
Principal & Staff Minister of Outreach
6/13/2022
Mr Christopher Dean Costa Maya Ministries Bloomington LC
Bloomington MN
Congregation Staff Minister; Youth & Family Minister
6/15/2022


RESIGNED

Teachers Current call Date resigned
Mrs Jennifer Boll Holy Cross LS
Madison WI
6/3/2022
Mrs Hannah Kuhn Kingdom Prep Lutheran High School
Wauwatosa WI
6/30/2022
Mrs Hannah Burke Kingdom Prep Lutheran High School
Wauwatosa WI
6/30/2022
Mrs Tarah Beduze Key to Life Christian Childcare & Community Center
Weston WI
7/15/2022


CALLED TO ETERNAL GLORY

Pastors Home church Death date
Rev Orville Maasch St Paul LC
Saginaw MI
6/12/2022


RETIREMENT

Pastors Current call Date retired
Rev Jonathan Meyer Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
6/30/2022
Teachers Current call Date retired
Mrs Eileen Draper Carlsbad Christian Academy
Carlsbad CA
6/30/2022
Mr William Otto St John LS
Baraboo WI
6/30/2022

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Call Report – June 13, 2022

Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod


Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report

6/7/2022 – 6/13/2022

The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.


NO DECISION REPORTED

Pastors Current call New call Date issued
Rev Matthew Westra Living Promise LC
Morristown TN
St Andrew LC
Middleton WI
Associate Pastor; Service & Outreach
5/1/2022
Rev Timothy Patoka Grace LC
Tucson AZ
Peace LC
King of Prussia PA
Pastor
5/8/2022
Rev Joel Tullberg Shepherd of the Hills LC
Lansing MI
Trinity LC
Waukesha WI
Associate Pastor
5/22/2022
Rev John Stelter St John LC
Princeton WI
Faith LC
Antioch IL
Associate Pastor
5/22/2022
Rev Joel Naumann St Mark LC
Eau Claire WI
Redeemer LC
Mandan ND
Pastor
5/22/2022
Rev Jacob Scott Zion LC
Arlington WI
St John LC &
Trinity LC
Janesville MN
Pastor
5/23/2022
Rev Duane Rodewald Abiding Peace LC
Simpsonville SC
St John LC
St John’s Saint John Antigua
Pastor
5/23/2022
Rev Joel Neumann Faith LC
Black River Falls WI
Our Savior LC
Grafton WI
Associate Pastor
5/24/2022
Rev Joel Hoff Trinity LC
Neenah WI
Asia One Team
Missionary
5/25/2022
Rev Joel Spaude St Peter LC
Fort Collins CO
Asia One Team
Missionary to Indonesia
5/25/2022
Rev Christopher Ewings Faith LC
Anchorage AK
Gethsemane LC
Davenport IA
Pastor
5/29/2022
Rev Daniel Solofra CrossWalk Lutheran Ministries
Laveen AZ
Ascension LC
Jacksonville NC
Pastor
5/29/2022
Rev Jonathan Lehmann CRM Deer Valley LC
Phoenix AZ
Pastor
6/1/2022
Rev Bryant Laude Zion LC
Mobridge SD
St Jacobi LC
Glenham SD
St John LC
Milwaukee WI
Associate Pastor
6/1/2022
Rev David Endorf CRM Brooklyn LC
Brooklyn Park MN
Pastor
6/1/2022
Rev Mark Tiefel Emanuel LC
New London WI
Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Professor; Music & dean of chapel
6/1/2022
Rev Curt Backhaus St Paul LC
Tomah WI
Risen Savior LC
Austin TX
Pastor
6/2/2022
Rev Michael Schneider Zion LC
Crete IL
Huron Valley Lutheran High School
Westland MI
Palabra de Vida
Detroit MI
Teacher; Grades 9-11, Spanish & Crossing Bridges Coordinator
6/2/2022
Rev Jonathan Hein Commission on Congregational Counseling New mission start
Canton GA
Pastor
6/2/2022
Rev Michael Schneider Zion LC
Crete IL
Hope LC
Chino Valley AZ &
Prescott AZ
Pastor
6/2/2022
Rev Ib Meyer Grace LC
Woodlands Saint George Grenada
Immanuel LC
Lakeside AZ
Pastor
6/4/2022
Rev David Strucely Atonement LC
Plano TX
Pan de Vida LC
Garden Grove CA
Missionary
6/5/2022
Rev James Seiltz Salem LC
Colorado Springs CO
St Paul LC
North Freedom WI
Pastor
6/5/2022
Rev Allen Kirschbaum Spirit of Life LC
Caledonia MI
Ascension LC
Escondido CA
Pastor
6/5/2022
Rev Allen Kirschbaum Spirit of Life LC
Caledonia MI
St John’s LC
Juneau WI
Associate Pastor
6/5/2022
Rev Steven Neumann New Life LC – Central
Kenosha WI
St Paul’s LC
North Mankato MN
Associate Pastor
6/5/2022
Rev Philip Heyer St Stephen LC
Beaver Dam WI
St Peter LC
Juneau WI
Pastor; Part-Time Call
6/5/2022
Rev Jonathan Lehmann CRM St John LC
Riga MI
Pastor
6/5/2022
Rev Adam Bode St Paul LC
Howards Grove WI
New mission start
Windsor CO
Pastor
6/5/2022
Rev Jonathan Lehmann CRM Divine Savior LC-West Palm Beach
West Palm Beach FL
Pastor
6/5/2022
Rev Luke Werre Peace LC
Sun Prairie WI
St John LC
Kendall WI
St Matthew LC
Ontario WI
Pastor
6/5/2022
Rev Steven Neumann New Life LC – Central
Kenosha WI
St Peter LC
Modesto CA
Pastor
6/5/2022
Rev Seth Bode Bethlehem LC
Carmel IN
Ascension LC
Antigo WI
Pastor
6/6/2022
Rev Seth Dorn St Stephen LC
Beaver Dam WI
St John LC
Wauwatosa WI
Associate Pastor
6/7/2022
Rev Joshua Bishop Grace LC
Saint Joseph MI
Green Valley LC
Henderson NV
Pastor
6/7/2022
Rev Jacob Hanneman Shepherd of the Plains LC
Fort Morgan CO
New Life LC
Rockford IL
Pastor
6/8/2022
Rev James Roecker St Andrew’s LC
Saint Paul Park MN
St John LC
Fremont WI
Pastor
6/8/2022
Rev Nathaniel Winkel Mountain Valley LC
Eagle CO
Immanuel LC
Neenah WI
Pastor
6/8/2022
Rev Jason Baldwin Hope LC
Saint Charles MI
Water of Life LC – Racine Campus & Caledonia Campus
Racine WI
Associate Pastor
6/8/2022
Rev Darin Warnecke St John LC
Sturgis MI
Valley View LC
Helena MT
Pastor
6/9/2022
Teachers Current call New call Date issued
Mrs Connie Mann   St Paul LS
Menomonie WI
Teacher; Grade 5, Upper Grades Music, Provisional Call
5/17/2022
Mrs Angelia Braatz   Holy Cross LS
Madison WI
Teacher; Grade 3, Provisional Call
5/21/2022
Mrs Keely Prekop Trinity-St Luke Western Ave Campus
Watertown WI
St Peter LS
Helenville WI
ECM Teacher; 4K
5/22/2022
Mrs Sally Petersen   Salem LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 1
5/24/2022
Mr Michael Homan   St Paul LS
Tomah WI
Teacher; Upper Grades, Athletic Director, One-Year Call
5/24/2022
Mrs Kristine Fischer   St John LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 1, Provisional Call
5/24/2022
Ms Michelle Yotter St Peter LS
Saint Peter MN
Roots to Wings Learning Center
Lake City MN
ECM Teacher; 3K, One-Year Call
5/29/2022
Miss Claire Boeder Trinity LS
Belle Plaine MN
St Paul LS
Saint James MN
ECM Teacher & Kindergarten
6/1/2022
Mrs Calla Schoch   St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
Teacher; Grades 6-8 Dept. Science
6/1/2022
Mr Craig Breitkreutz Faith LS
Antioch IL
St Paul LS
Fort Atkinson WI
Principal
6/3/2022
Mr Craig Breitkreutz Faith LS
Antioch IL
Good Shepherd LS
Burton MI
Principal; Grades 6-8
6/5/2022
Mr Craig Breitkreutz Faith LS
Antioch IL
St Paul LS
Stevensville MI
Principal; Grades 7-8
6/5/2022
Miss Jenessa Werre   St John LS
Watertown WI
ECM Teacher; Provisional Call
6/5/2022
Mr Keith Kopczynski Faith LS
Antioch IL
St John LS
Libertyville IL
Teacher; Grades 5-6
6/6/2022
Mrs Kathryn Luebke   Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Teacher; English
6/6/2022
Mr Jonathan Medico   Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 5-6, ELA, Provisional Call
6/9/2022
Ms Colleen Haag   St John LS
Red Wing MN
Teacher; Grades 3-4, One-Year Call
6/10/2022
Miss Hannah Hungerford   Good Shepherd LS
West Bend WI
Teacher; Instructional Teacher, Provisional Call
6/12/2022
Mr George Radloff   St Paul LS
Tomah WI
Teacher; Upper Grades, Vice-Principal
6/12/2022
Miss Jenessa Werre   St Paul LS
Wisconsin Rapids WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2, Provisional Call
6/12/2022
Miss Rachel Rosenberg   Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Art, Provisional Call
6/13/2022
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date issued
Mr Christopher Dean Costa Maya Ministries Bloomington LC
Bloomington MN
Congregation Staff Minister; Youth & Family Minister
5/17/2022
Mr James Boggs St John LC
Lannon WI
St John LS
Libertyville IL
Principal & Staff Minister of Outreach
5/25/2022
Mr Kristoffer Kuschel St Paul’s LC
New Ulm MN
Mt Olive LC & LS
Overland Park KS
Congregation Staff Minister; Religion, Grades 5-12
6/12/2022


CALLS ACCEPTED

Pastors Current call New call Date accepted
Rev James Langebartels Zion LC
Ogema WI
St John LC
Rib Lake WI
St Jacobi LC
Greenfield WI
Pastor; Retirement Call
6/10/2022
Rev Matthew Frey Living Word LC
Montrose CO
Summerlin LC
Las Vegas NV
Pastor
6/10/2022
Rev William Carter St Paul LC
Brownsville WI
St Peter LC
Mayville WI
Additional Call; dual with St. Paul
Brownsville WI
Pastor
6/12/2022
Teachers Current call New call Date accepted
Mrs Eve Headrick   St John’s LS
Burlington WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
6/2/2022
Mrs Hope Loescher   St Paul LS
Green Bay WI
Teacher; Grade 3, One-Year Call
6/5/2022
Mrs Erin Koschnitzke   Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Teacher & Coach, Three-Quarter Time Call
6/6/2022
Mrs Dee Bergene   Kenosha Lutheran Academy (4-8)
Kenosha WI
Teacher; Grade 5, Provisional Call
6/6/2022
Mr Evan Vant Hul   Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School
New Ulm MN
Teacher; Grades 11-12, Science, Half-Time, Provisional Call
6/7/2022
Mr Jonathan Lindemann St Paul LS
Ixonia WI
St Paul LS
Bangor WI
Teacher; Vice-Principal, Grades 7-8
6/8/2022
Mr Stephen Schultz   Ascension LS and Preschool
Sarasota FL
Principal; Interim Principal, One-Year Call
6/8/2022
Mrs Colleen Gentele Christ LS
Eagle River WI
Zion LS
Rhinelander WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4, One-Year Call
6/8/2022
Mr Daniel Whitney Risen Savior LS
Mankato MN
Trinity LS
Belle Plaine MN
Principal; One-Year, Half-Time Call
6/9/2022
Mr Daniel Whitney Risen Savior LS
Mankato MN
St Peter LS
Saint Peter MN
Principal; One-Year, Half-Time Call
6/9/2022
Ms Elizabeth Reimers   Grace LS
Saint Joseph MI
Teacher; Grades 5-8 Departmentalized, Provisional Call
6/9/2022
Mrs Catherine Kuehl   St John’s LS
Burlington WI
Teacher; Grade 3, Provisional Call
6/10/2022
Mrs Michele Bayer Pilgrim LS
Mesa AZ
Pilgrim LS
Mesa AZ
Teacher; Half-Time, One-Year Call, Principal-Release Time, Teacher Aide
6/11/2022
Mrs Bethel Luetzow Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Teacher; Piano Instructor, One-Year, Less-Than Half-Time Call
6/13/2022
Ms Ashley Larson   Risen Savior LS
Mankato MN
Teacher; Grades 3-8, Dept. Learning, Half-Time, Provisional Call
6/13/2022
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date accepted
Mr Richard Gibson St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
Faith Evangelical LC
Prior Lake MN
Congregation Staff Minister; Half-Time, One-Year Call
6/12/2022


CALLS DECLINED

Pastors Current call New call Date declined
Rev Stephen Helwig Gethsemane LC
Omaha NE
Board for Home Missions
Administrator
6/6/2022
Rev Daniel Laitinen Multi-Language Productions Multi-Language Productions
TELL Missionary; Africa
6/7/2022
Rev Chad Walta Christ LC
Milwaukee WI
Bethany LC
Fort Atkinson WI
Associate Pastor; Lead Campus Pastor
6/8/2022
Rev Noah Bater Prince of Peace LC
Thousand Oaks CA
Peace LC
Hartford WI
Associate Pastor
6/10/2022
Rev James Fleming St Peter LC – North Campus
Appleton WI
Michigan Lutheran High School
Saint Joseph MI
President
6/11/2022
Rev Jason Jobs St John LC
Markesan WI
Our Savior LC
Perry MI
Pastor
6/11/2022
Teachers Current call New call Date declined
Mrs Lori Gieschen   Zion LS
Rhinelander WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2, One-Year Call
6/7/2022
Mrs Amanda Wittig   St John LS
Red Wing MN
Teacher; Grades 3-4, One-Year Call
6/9/2022


RESIGNED

Teachers Current call Date resigned
Ms Jessica Roberts Abiding Love Preschool
Cape Coral FL
5/27/2022
Mr Kevin Hahm Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
6/30/2022


CALLED TO ETERNAL GLORY

Pastors Home church Death date
Rev James Liggett   6/7/2022
Rev Leonard Pankow St Peter LC
Weyauwega WI
6/9/2022
Teachers Home church Death date
Mr Richard Bakken   6/10/2022


RETIREMENT

Pastors Current call Date retired
Rev Jon Tesch Trinity LC
Marinette WI
7/31/2022
Teachers Current call Date retired
Mrs Nancy Zander St Paul LS
Appleton WI
6/30/2022

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Call Report – June 6, 2022

Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod


Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report
5/31/2022 – 6/6/2022

The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS.  The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.


NO DECISION REPORTED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date issued
Rev Daniel Laitinen Multi-Language Productions
Waukesha WI
Multi-Language Productions
Waukesha WI
TELL Missionary
4/27/2022
Rev Matthew Westra Living Promise LC
Morristown TN
St Andrew LC
Middleton WI
Associate Pastor for Service and Outreach
5/1/2022
Rev Timothy Patoka Grace LC
Tucson AZ
Peace LC
King of Prussia PA
Pastor
5/8/2022
Rev Stephen Helwig Gethsemane LC
Omaha NE
Board for Home Missions
Administrator
5/11/2022
Rev Matthew Frey Living Word LC
Montrose CO
Summerlin LC
Las Vegas NV
Pastor
5/13/2022
Rev Jason Jobs St John LC
Markesan WI
Our Savior LC
Perry MI
Pastor
5/16/2022
Rev James Fleming St Peter LC – North Campus
Appleton WI
Michigan Lutheran High School
Saint Joseph MI
President
5/16/2022
Rev Noah Bater Prince of Peace LC
Thousand Oaks CA
Peace LC
Hartford WI
Associate Pastor
5/17/2022
Rev James Langebartels Zion LC
Ogema WISt John LC
Rib Lake WI
St Jacobi LC
Greenfield WIAssociate Pastor
5/17/2022
Rev Joel Tullberg Shepherd of the Hills LC
Lansing MI
Trinity LC
Waukesha WI
Associate Pastor
5/22/2022
Rev John Stelter St John LC
Princeton WI
Faith LC
Antioch IL
Associate Pastor
5/22/2022
Rev Chad Walta Christ LC
Milwaukee WI
Bethany LC
Fort Atkinson WI
Associate Pastor Lead Campus Pastor
5/22/2022
Rev Joel Naumann St Mark LC
Eau Claire WI
Redeemer LC
Mandan ND
Pastor
5/22/2022
Rev Jacob Scott Zion LC
Arlington WI
St John LC
Janesville MNTrinity LC
Janesville MNPastor
5/23/2022
Rev Duane Rodewald Abiding Peace LC
Simpsonville SC
St John LC
St John’s Saint John Antigua
Pastor
5/23/2022
Rev Joel Neumann Faith LC
Black River Falls WI
Our Savior LC
Grafton WI
Associate Pastor
5/24/2022
Rev Joel Hoff Trinity LC
Neenah WI
Asia One Team
Missionary
5/25/2022
Rev Joel Spaude St Peter LC
Fort Collins CO
Asia One Team
Missionary to Indonesia
5/25/2022
Rev Christopher Ewings Faith LC
Anchorage AK
Gethsemane LC
Davenport IA
Pastor
5/29/2022
Rev Daniel Solofra CrossWalk Lutheran Ministries
Laveen AZ
Ascension LC
Jacksonville NC
Pastor
5/29/2022
Rev William Carter St Paul LC
Brownsville WI
St Peter LC
Mayville WI
Additional call, dual with St. Paul, Brownsville, WI
5/31/2022
Rev Jonathan Lehmann CRM Deer Valley LC
Phoenix AZ
Pastor
6/1/2022
Rev Bryant Laude Zion LC
Mobridge SDSt Jacobi LC
Glenham SD
St John LC
Milwaukee WIAssociate Pastor
6/1/2022
Rev David Endorf CRM Brooklyn LC
Brooklyn Park MN
Pastor
6/1/2022
Rev Mark Tiefel Emanuel LC
New London WI
Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Professor of music and dean of chapel
6/1/2022
Rev Curt Backhaus St Paul LC
Tomah WI
Risen Savior LC
Austin TX
Pastor
6/2/2022
Rev Michael Schneider Zion LC
Crete IL
Huron Valley Lutheran High School
Westland MIPalabra de Vida
Detroit MITeacher; Grades 9-11, Spanish and Crossing Bridges Coordinator
6/2/2022
Rev Jonathan Hein Commission on Congregational Counseling
Waukesha WI
New mission start in Canton, GA

Pastor

6/2/2022
Rev Michael Schneider Zion LC
Crete IL
Hope LC
Chino Valley AZHope LC-Prescott
Prescott AZPastor
6/2/2022
Rev Ib Meyer Grace LC
Woodlands Saint George
Immanuel LC
Lakeside AZ
Pastor
6/4/2022
Teachers Current call New call Date issued
Mrs Connie Mann St Paul LS
Menomonie WI
Teacher; Grade 5, Upper Grades Music, Provisional Call
5/17/2022
Mr Jonathan Lindemann St Paul LS
Ixonia WI
St Paul LS
Bangor WI
Teacher; Vice-Principal, Grades 7-8
5/18/2022
Mrs Erin Koschnitzke Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Teacher & Coach, Three-Quarter Time Call
5/18/2022
Ms Ashley Larson Risen Savior LS
Mankato MN
Teacher; Grades 3-8, Dept. Learning, Half-Time, Provisional Call
5/20/2022
Mrs Angelia Braatz Holy Cross LS
Madison WI
Teacher; Grade 3, Provisional Call
5/21/2022
Mrs Keely Prekop Trinity-St Luke Western Ave Campus
Watertown WI
St Peter LS
Helenville WI
ECM Teacher; 4K
5/22/2022
Mr Stephen Schultz Ascension LS and Preschool
Sarasota FL
Principal; Interim Principal, One-Year Call
5/22/2022
Mr Daniel Whitney Risen Savior LS
Mankato MN
Trinity LS
Belle Plaine MN
Principal; One-Year, Half-Time Call
5/22/2022
Mr Daniel Whitney Risen Savior LS
Mankato MN
St Peter LS
Saint Peter MN
Principal; One-Year, Half-Time Call
5/22/2022
Mrs Michele Bayer Pilgrim LS
Mesa AZ
Pilgrim LS
Mesa AZ
Teacher; Half-Time, One-Year Call, Principal Release Time, Teacher Aide
5/22/2022
Mrs Amanda Wittig St John LS
Red Wing MN
Teacher; Grades 3-4, One-Year Call
5/24/2022
Mrs Sally Petersen Salem LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 1
5/24/2022
Mr Michael Homan St Paul LS
Tomah WI
Teacher; Upper Grades, Athletic Director, One-Year Call
5/24/2022
Mrs Kristine Fischer St John LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 1, Provisional Call
5/24/2022
Ms Michelle Yotter St Peter LS
Saint Peter MN
Roots to Wings Learning Center
Lake City MN
ECM Teacher; 3K, One-Year Call
5/29/2022
Mrs Colleen Gentele Christ LS
Eagle River WI
Zion LS
Rhinelander WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4, One-Year Call
5/31/2022
Mrs Lori Gieschen Zion LS
Rhinelander WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2, One-Year Call
5/31/2022
Miss Claire Boeder Trinity LS
Belle Plaine MN
St Paul LS
Saint James MN
ECM Teacher & Kindergarten
6/1/2022
Mrs Calla Schoch St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
Teacher; Grades 6-8 Dept. Science
6/1/2022
Mrs Eve Headrick St John’s LS
Burlington WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
6/1/2022
Mrs Catherine Kuehl St John’s LS
Burlington WI
Teacher; Grade 3, Provisional Call
6/1/2022
Mr Craig Breitkreutz Faith LS
Antioch IL
St Paul LS
Fort Atkinson WI
Principal
6/3/2022
Mr Craig Breitkreutz Faith LS
Antioch IL
Good Shepherd LS
Burton MI
Teacher; Grades 6-8
6/5/2022
Mr Craig Breitkreutz Faith LS
Antioch IL
St Paul LS
Stevensville MI
Teacher; Grades 7-8
6/5/2022
Miss Jenessa Werre St John LS
Watertown WI
ECM Teacher
6/5/2022
Ms. Elizabeth Reimers Grace LS

St. Joseph MI

Teacher; Grades 5-8, Dept. Science, Provisional Call

6/5/2022
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date issued
Mr Christopher Dean Costa Maya Ministries
Mahahual Quintana Roo
Bloomington LC
Bloomington MN
Congregation Staff Minister; Youth and Family Minister
5/17/2022
Mr James Boggs St John LC
Lannon WI
St John LS
Libertyville IL
Principal & Staff Minister of Outreach
5/25/2022


CALLS ACCEPTED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date accepted
Rev Michael Helwig Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
St John LC (Town of Lake Mills)
Waterloo WI
Pastor Part time
6/5/2022
Rev Andrew M Schmidt CRM Zion LC
Morgan MN
Pastor
6/5/2022
Teachers Current call New call Date accepted
Mrs Kailey White Grow in Peace Learning Center
Sun Prairie WI
ECM Director; One-Year Call
5/7/2022
Mrs Holly Dannecker St Mark LS
Green Bay WI
St Mark LS
Green Bay WI
Director; Grade 4, Student Services Director, One-Year Call
5/23/2022
Mrs Christine Pankow St John LS
Goodhue MN
ECM Teacher
5/28/2022
Mrs Lyndsey Lervold Mt Calvary LS
Redding CA
Teacher; Grades K-2, Provisional Call
5/29/2022
Mrs Rachel Christie St Paul LS
Beverly Hills FL
St John LS
Juneau WI
ECM Teacher; One-Year, Half-Time Call
5/31/2022
Mrs Tanya Rasmussen Christ LS
Zumbrota MN
Teacher; Grades 3-5, Provisional Call
6/1/2022
Mrs Rachel Hoenecke Divine Savior Academy
Doral FL
ECM Director; One-Year Call
6/4/2022
Mrs Colleen Bauer Christ the Lord LS
Brookfield WI
ECM Teacher; Provisional, Half-Time Call
6/4/2022
Mrs Monica Haakenson Immanuel LS
Waukegan IL
ECM Director
6/5/2022
Mrs Kelly West St Matthew LS
Spokane WA
Teacher; Grade 1, Provisional Call
6/5/2022
Mrs Hope Loescher St Paul LS
Green Bay WI
Teacher; Grade 3, One-Year Call
6/5/2022
Staff Ministers Assignment Date assigned
Miss Ashley Peterson St Matthew LC
Ontario WISt John LC
Kendall WICongregation Staff Minister; Limited Duration Assignment
6/6/2022


CALLS DECLINED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date declined
Rev Richard Miller Redeemer LC
Scottville MI
Ascension LC
Antigo WI
Pastor
5/6/2022
Rev Carl Schroeder St Peter’s LC
Sturgeon Bay WI
Grace LC
Spring Hill FL
Pastor
6/2/2022
Rev David Clark Grace LC
Glendale AZ
Redeemer LC
Tucson AZ
Associate Pastor
6/5/2022
Rev Andrew Schwartz Christ the King LC
Bremerton WA
Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Teacher
6/5/2022
Rev Jason Hacker Grace LC
Waukesha WI
St Paul’s LC
Rapid City SD
Associate Pastor
6/5/2022
Rev Daniel Frey Gethsemane LC
Lees Summit MO
Salem LC
Woodbury MN
Pastor
6/5/2022
Rev Aaron Nitz Good Shepherd LC
Cheyenne WY
St John’s LC
Dakota MN
Pastor
6/5/2022
Teachers Current call New call Date declined
Mr Timothy Schroeder St Paul LS
Tomah WI
Teacher; Upper Grades, Vice-Principal
6/2/2022
Mrs Keely Prekop Trinity-St Luke Western Ave Campus
Watertown WI
St John LS
Watertown WI
ECM Teacher
6/4/2022


RESIGNED

 

Teachers Current call Date resigned
Mrs Valerie Young St Marcus LS – Main Campus K4 – Gr 8
Milwaukee WI
6/30/2022
Miss Abigail Mleziva St Marcus LS – Main Campus K4 – Gr 8
Milwaukee WI
6/30/2022
Ms Melissa Clapp St Marcus LS
Milwaukee WI
6/30/2022
Ms Samantha Johnson St Marcus LS – North Campus K – Gr 8
Milwaukee WI
6/30/2022


CALLED TO ETERNAL GLORY

 

Teachers Home church Death date
Mrs Glenda Bernarde Zimmerman Trinity LC
Minocqua WI
12/16/2021
Mrs Helen Meyer Mount Olive LC
Appleton WI
5/24/2022


RETIREMENT

 

Pastors Current call Date retired
Rev Mark Gefaller St Paul’s LC
Broken Bow NESt Paul LC
North Platte NE
6/30/2022
Teachers Current call Date retired
Mrs Karie Mindock Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
6/30/2022
Mr Mark Ricke Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
6/30/2023

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email