Posts

Call Report – June 28, 2021

NPH new hymnal

Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod

Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report

6/22/2021 – 6/28/2021

The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.

Note: Due to the upcoming holiday, the next call report will be posted on Tuesday, July 6, 2021.

NO DECISION REPORTED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date issued
Rev Jeffrey Schmidt Emanuel LC
Flint MI
St Paul LC
Mauston WI
Associate Pastor
5/23/2021
Rev Paul Meier Immanuel LC
Neenah WI
St John LC
Goodhue MN
Pastor
5/30/2021
Rev Matthew Hennig Christ LC
North St Paul &
Hugo MN
Amazing Grace LC
Dickinson ND
Missionary
6/3/2021
Rev Paul Schulz Risen Savior LC
Chula Vista CA
Reformation LC
Dousman WI
Pastor
6/3/2021
Rev Paul Schulz Risen Savior LC
Chula Vista CA
Shepherd of the Valley LC
West Fargo ND
Pastor
6/3/2021
Rev Stephen Kuehl Shepherd of Peace LC
Powell OH
Zion LC
Rhinelander WI
Associate Pastor
6/6/2021
Rev Adam Zimpelmann Good Shepherd LC
Fond du Lac WI
Immanuel LC
Woodville WI
Pastor
6/6/2021
Rev Matthew Krenke St John’s LC
Jefferson WI
Lutheran Institutional Ministry Association
Austin MN
St John’s LC
Minneapolis MN
Pastor
6/6/2021
Rev Peter Janke East Asia Summerlin LC
Las Vegas NV
Pastor
6/6/2021
Rev Jeffrey Bonack St Paul LC
Muskego WI
Trinity LC
Jenera OH
Associate Pastor
6/6/2021
Rev John Koelpin Calvary LC
Dallas TX
Salem LC
Milwaukee WI
Associate Pastor
6/6/2021
Rev Matthew Ewart NorthCross LC
Lakeville MN
Zion LC
Monroe MI
Associate Pastor
6/6/2021
Rev Scott Oelhafen Trinity LC
Waukesha WI
St Paul’s LC
New Ulm MN
Associate Pastor
6/6/2021
Rev Matthew Reis Trinity LC
Bangor MI
St Peter LC
Monticello MN
Pastor
6/6/2021
Rev Jonathan Werre Good Shepherd LC
Sioux Falls SD
St John LC
Whitewater WI
Pastor
6/6/2021
Rev Paul Schroeder King of Kings LC
Apache Junction AZ
Timothy LC
Saint Louis Park MN
Pastor
6/6/2021
Rev Ryan Landwehr St Mark LC
Spruce WI
Our Savior LC
Lena WI
St Matthew LC
Spring Valley WI
St Peter LC
Elmwood WI
Pastor
6/7/2021
Rev Timothy Glende St Peter LC – North Campus
Appleton WI
Morning Star LC
Jackson WI
Associate Pastor
6/8/2021
Rev Johnold Strey Crown of Life LC
Hubertus WI
Peace LC
Janesville WI
Pastor
6/9/2021
Rev Jeremy Husby Peace LC
Hartford WI
Shepherd of Peace LC
Norfolk NE
Pastor
6/9/2021
Rev Jared Oldenburg Eternal Rock LC
Castle Rock CO
St John LC
Hastings MN
Associate Pastor
6/13/2021
Rev Brian Diring Our Shepherd LC
Lancaster CA
St James LC
North Branch MI
Pastor
6/13/2021
Rev Mark Westra Prince of Peace LC
Fairport NY
Grace LC
Crivitz WI
Pastor
6/13/2021
Rev John Backus Christ the Lord LC
Clearwater FL
Salem LC
Woodbury MN
Pastor
6/13/2021
Rev Joel McKenney St Paul LC
Algoma WI
St John LC
Burlington WI
Associate Pastor
6/13/2021
Rev Mark Kom Crown of Life LC
West Saint Paul MN
Star of Bethlehem LC
New Berlin WI
Associate Pastor
6/13/2021
Rev Gregory Lyon Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
Grace LC
Milwaukee WI
Associate Pastor
6/13/2021
Rev Joel Gawrisch New Life LC
Shoreview MN
Redeemer LC
Tucson AZ
Associate Pastor
6/13/2021
Rev Andrew Johnston One Latin America Team Christ the Vine LC
Temecula CA
Pastor
6/13/2021
Rev Philip Casmer Christ the Lord LC
Brookfield WI
Christ LC
Marshall MN
Pastor
6/14/2021
Rev Norman Burger Jr Shepherd of the Hills LC
Lansing MI
St John LC
Mukwonago WI
Associate Pastor
6/15/2021
Rev Andrew Luehring St John LC
Kaukauna WI
Cross of Christ LC
Coon Rapids MN
Associate Pastor
6/15/2021
Rev Clinton Kreuziger Crown of Life LC
Marietta OH
Emmanuel LC
Owatonna MN
Pastor
6/16/2021
Rev Peter Martin Faith LC
Radcliff KY
Native American Administrative Committee
Missionary; Native Christian Counselor
6/16/2021
Rev Brian Roloff Ascension LC
Plymouth MN
Faith LC
Anderson CA
Pastor
6/16/2021
Rev James Borgwardt Redeemer LC
Fond du Lac WI
Northwestern Publishing House
Vice President of Publishing
6/17/2021
Rev Isaac Cherney Redeemer LC
Yakima WA
Fairview LC
Milwaukee WI
Pastor
6/19/2021
Rev Scott Schwertfeger Zion LC
Arlington WI
St Paul LC
Saint James MN
Pastor
6/20/2021
Rev David Parsons Holy Cross LC
Tucson AZ
King of Kings LC
Willoughby OH
Missionary
6/21/2021
Rev Keith Schleis Abiding Faith LC
Smyrna TN
Mt Calvary LC
Waukesha WI
Associate Pastor
6/22/2021
Rev Christian Winkel Redemption LC
Milwaukee WI
Abiding Savior LC
Elk River MN
Pastor
6/22/2021
Rev Timothy Gerbing Christ LC
Pewaukee WI
Resurrection LC
Rochester MN
Associate Pastor; Coordinating Pastor
6/22/2021
Rev Nathaniel Biebert Risen Savior LC
Austin TX
St John LC
Appleton WI
Pastor
6/23/2021
Rev Steven Waldschmidt Christ Alone LC
Dardenne Prairie MO
Immanuel LC
Greenville WI
Associate Pastor
6/23/2021
Rev Mark Rohrback Redeemer LC
Cedarburg WI
St Matthew LC
Benton Harbor MI
Pastor
6/24/2021
Rev Luke Italiano Amazing Grace LC
Florence KY
First LC
Aurora NE
Pastor
6/24/2021
Rev Seth Scheuerlein St Luke’s LC
Grand Rapids MN
Grace LC
Tucson AZ
Pastor
6/27/2021
Teachers Current call New call Date issued
Mrs Heidi Williams Little Lambs Learning Center
Danube MN
Little Lambs Learning Center
Danube MN
ECM Director; Half-Time, One-Year Call
5/20/2021
Mrs Heidi Borgwardt Redeemer LS
Fond du Lac WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8, Half-Time Call
5/23/2021
Mrs Susan Buss St Paul LS
Menomonie WI
Teacher; Grade 2, One-Year Call
5/25/2021
Miss Allison Bovee Bethlehem LC
Menomonee Falls WI
Star of Bethlehem LS
New Berlin WI
Teacher; Grade 4, One-Year Call
5/27/2021
Mrs Dorann Mahnke St Paul LC
Onalaska WI
St Paul LS
Onalaska WI
Teacher; Grades 6-7, Less-Than-Half Time, One-Year Call
6/2/2021
Mrs Melissa Minzlaff Peace LS
Livonia MI
Huron Valley Lutheran High School
Westland MI
Teacher; One-Year, Less-than-Half Time Call
6/4/2021
Mrs Kim Pappenfuss Cross of Glory LS
Peoria AZ
Teacher; Grades 5-8 Language Arts, Art, Half-Time, One-Year Call
6/6/2021
Mrs Rebekah Foxen Cross of Glory LS
Peoria AZ
Teacher; Grades 1-8, Music, One-Year, Less-Than-Half-Time Call
6/6/2021
Mrs Tracy Birkholz Good Shepherd LS
Burnsville MN
Teacher; Middle/Upper Grades, Half-Time Call
6/6/2021
Ms Melissa Hebl St Paul’s LS
Saginaw MI
Teacher; Grade 2, One-Year Call
6/6/2021
Mr John LeBlanc Faith LS
Fond du Lac WI
Teacher; Release-Time Teacher, Grades 6-7, Three-Quarter-Time, Provisional Call
6/6/2021
Mr Robert Buss St Paul LS
Menomonie WI
St Paul LS
Menomonie WI
Teacher; Grades 5-8, One-Year Call
6/6/2021
Mrs Lori Monday St Peter LS
Appleton WI
St Peter LS
Appleton WI
Teacher; Upper Grade Math, One-Year, Half-Time Call
6/9/2021
Mrs Renee Erdmann St Peter LS
Appleton WI
St Peter LS
Appleton WI
Teacher; Spanish, One-Year, Less-Than-Half Time
6/9/2021
Mr David Koester Shepherd LS
Albuquerque NM
Principal; One-Year, Half-Time, Provisional Call
6/13/2021
Mrs Kimberly Frey St Paul LS
Appleton WI
St Paul LS
Plymouth NE
Teacher; Grades K-1, One-Year Call
6/13/2021
Mrs Hannah Buske Mt Olive Lutheran Preschool
Shakopee MN
ECM Teacher; Less-Than-Half-Time Call
6/13/2021
Mrs Heather Pagel Lamb of God LS
West Allis WI
St Paul LS
Franklin WI
Teacher; Upper Grades, One-Year Call
6/16/2021
Ms Jenna Winder Riverview LS
Appleton WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4, One-Year Call
6/19/2021
Mr Eric Matz Reformation LS
San Diego CA
Teacher; Grade 2, One-Year Call
6/20/2021
Mrs Hannah Buske Roots to Wings Learning Center
Lake City MN
ECM Teacher; Half-Time Call
6/23/2021
Mrs Bethany Anderson Pilgrim LS
Menomonee Falls WI
Pilgrim LS
Menomonee Falls WI
ECM Director; Call made Permanent
6/23/2021
Mrs Catherine Meier Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Teacher; Family and Consumer Science, Half-Time, One-Year Call
6/23/2021
Mrs Kristi Bredendick Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Crown of Life LS
West Saint Paul MN
Teacher; Grade 1, One-Year Call
6/27/2021
Mrs Stephanie Wolfram St Paul LS
Wisconsin Rapids WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2. Provisional Call
6/27/2021
Mrs Haley Arndt Trinity-St Luke Clark St Campus
Watertown WI
Teacher; Grade 6, One-Year Call
6/27/2021
Mrs Heidi Hansen St Mark LS
Green Bay WI
King’s Kids Learning Center
Corona CA
ECM Director; One-Year, Three-Quarter Time Call
6/27/2021
Mrs Megen Rupnow Risen Savior LS
Mankato MN
St Paul LS
Fort Atkinson WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2, One-Year Call
6/27/2021


CALLS ACCEPTED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date accepted
Rev Jeremy Cares Shepherd of the Plains LC
Lubbock TX
New Mission
Parrish FL
Missionary
6/25/2021
Teachers Current call New call Date accepted
Mrs Stephanie Armstrong Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
Professor; Assistant Professor of Nursing
5/5/2020
Miss Caitlin Knueppel Mount Lebanon LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 4, Provisional Call
5/16/2021
Ms Samantha Johnson St Marcus LS – Main Campus K4 – Gr 8
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6 Math, One-Year, Provisional Call
5/16/2021
Mrs Stephanie Ehlke Redeemer LS
Fond du Lac WI
ECM Director; Moms & Tots Director, One-Year, Half-Time Call
6/8/2021
Mr Daniel Bredendick St Paul LS
Fort Atkinson WI
Salem LS
Stillwater MN
Teacher; Grades 5-6, Technology Director
6/21/2021
Mr Henry Hoenecke Crown of Life Christian Academy
Fort Myers FL
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Grade 7, One-Year Call
6/21/2021
Mrs Bethany Schwartz Northdale Lutheran Preschool
Tampa FL
Northdale Christian Academy
Tampa FL
Teacher; Kindergarten, Call made Permanent
6/21/2021
Ms Jennifer Knutson First German LS
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; Music, Half-Time Call
6/21/2021
Mrs Andrea Loduha Crown of Life LS
Hubertus WI
Teacher; Grade 5, One-Year, Provisional Call
6/22/2021
Mrs Carol Campbell Emmanuel LS
Tempe AZ
Emmanuel LS
Tempe AZ
ECM Teacher; Half-Time, Provisional Call
6/22/2021
Mrs Therese Steinke St Paul LS
Stevensville MI
St Paul LS
Stevensville MI
Teacher; Grades 7-8, One-Year Call
6/23/2021
Mrs Amanda Miller Shepherd LS
Albuquerque NM
Teacher; Grades 6-8, One-Year Call
6/24/2021
Mrs Teresa Dohm St Paul LS
Stevensville MI
ECM Teacher
6/25/2021
Mrs Tiffany Vanderhoof Pilgrim LS
Menomonee Falls WI
Pilgrim LS
Menomonee Falls WI
Teacher; Resource Teacher & Learning Coordinator, Call made Permanent, Full-Time Call
6/26/2021
Mrs Christina Kirk-Schellenbach St Mark LS
Lincoln NE
Teacher; Grades 5-6, One-Year, Provisional Call
6/26/2021
Mrs Joanne Mattes Northdale Lutheran Preschool
Tampa FL
Northdale Lutheran Preschool
Tampa FL
ECM Director and Teacher; Call made Permanent
6/27/2021
Miss Brooke Berlin Christ LS
North Saint Paul MN
Teacher; Grade 6, One-Year, Provisional Call
6/28/2021


CALLS DECLINED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date declined
Rev Marcus Schulz Emanuel LC
New London WI
Ministry of Christian Giving
Christian Giving Counselor; Michigan & North Atlantic Districts
6/21/2021
Rev Thomas Westra Beautiful Savior LC
Cincinnati OH
Trinity LC
Waukesha WI
Associate Pastor
6/23/2021
Rev Timothy Satorius Grace LC
Falls Church VA
Calvary LC
Canyon Country CA
Pastor
6/24/2021
Rev Paul Stratman St Stephen LC
Beaver Dam WI
St James LC
Portage MI
Pastor
6/24/2021
Rev Steven Prahl Foundation LC
Peyton CO
St John LC
Fairfax MN
Pastor
6/24/2021
Rev Dr Timothy Bourman Sure Foundation LC
Woodside NY
Zion LC
Lansing MI
Pastor
6/24/2021
Rev Peter Korthals St Paul LC
Amherst NH
Beautiful Savior LC
South Portland ME
Water of Life LC – Racine Campus &
Caledonia Campus
Racine WI
Associate Pastor
6/25/2021
Rev Aaron Duve Holy Redeemer LC
Port Huron MI
St Paul LC
Oconto Falls WI
Pastor
6/25/2021
Rev Rodney Rixe Trinity LC
Hoskins NE
St Paul LC
Roscoe SD
St John LC
Bowdle SD
Pastor
6/26/2021
Rev John Gensmer Abiding Love LC
Cape Coral FL
St Paul LC
Livonia MI
Associate Pastor
6/26/2021
Rev Fred Schurman III Lord of Lords LC
Casper WY
Good Shepherd LC
Pipestone MN
St John LC
Lake Benton MN
Pastor
6/26/2021
Rev Frederic Berger St Paul’s LC
Plymouth NE
Our Savior LC
Grafton WI
Associate Pastor
6/26/2021
Rev Andrew DeGier Trinity LC
Merrill WI
St Lucas LC
Milwaukee WI
Associate Pastor
6/26/2021
Rev Stephen Lehmann Mt Olive LC
Iron Mountain MI
Brooklyn LC
Brooklyn Park MN
Pastor
6/26/2021
Rev Nathanael Brenner Holy Scripture LC
Fort Wayne IN
Trinity LC
Winner SD
Pastor
6/26/2021
Rev Thadeus Flitter Zion LC
Valentine NE
St Paul’s LC
Franklin WI
Associate Pastor
6/26/2021
Teachers Current call New call Date declined
Mr Paul Wichmann Zion LS
Columbus WI
Principal; One-Year, Half-Time Call
6/21/2021
Mr Henry Hoenecke Crown of Life Christian Academy
Fort Myers FL
Grace Christian Academy
Falls Church VA
Principal
6/21/2021
Mr Henry Hoenecke Crown of Life Christian Academy
Fort Myers FL
Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Administrator; One-Year Call
6/21/2021
Miss Kati Guenterberg Emanuel LS
New London WI
Teacher; Grades 5-8 Dept., Half-Time, One-Year Call
6/21/2021
Mr Daniel Bredendick St Paul LS
Fort Atkinson WI
Christ-St Peter LS-West Campus
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 7
6/22/2021
Miss Kati Guenterberg St John-St James LS
Reedsville WI
Teacher; Principal Release-Time Teacher, Less-Than-Half-Time Call
6/22/2021
Mrs Karlie Habermann Holy Trinity Lutheran Academy – Child Care
New Hope MN
St Paul LS
Fort Atkinson WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2, One-Year Call
6/25/2021
Mrs Rebecca Verbeke Emanuel LS
New London WI
Teacher; Grades 5-8 Dept., Half-Time, One-Year Call
6/28/2021


RESIGNED

 

Teachers Current call Date resigned
Mr Jonathan Stern Word of Life LS
Milwaukee WI
6/30/2021
Mrs Kristi Bredendick Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
6/30/2021


CALLED TO ETERNAL GLORY

 

Teachers Home church Death date
Mr Robert Makinen Christ LC
West Salem WI
6/13/2021


RETIREMENT

 

Pastors Current call Date retired
Rev Philip Paustian St Martin LC
Rapid River MI
7/24/2021


POSITION ELIMINATED

 

Teachers Current call Date effective
Prof Sibylle Krause Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
6/30/2021
Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Call Report – June 21, 2021

NPH new hymnal

Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod

Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report

6/15/2021 – 6/21/2021

The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.


NO DECISION REPORTED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date issued
Rev Marcus Schulz Emanuel LC
New London WI
Ministry of Christian Giving
Christian Giving Counselor; Michigan & North Atlantic Districts
5/18/2021
Rev Thomas Westra Beautiful Savior LC
Cincinnati OH
Trinity LC
Waukesha WI
Associate Pastor
5/23/2021
Rev Frederic Berger St Paul’s LC
Plymouth NE
Our Savior LC
Grafton WI
Associate Pastor
5/23/2021
Rev Fred Schurman III Lord of Lords LC
Casper WY
Good Shepherd LC
Pipestone MN
St John LC
Lake Benton MN
Pastor
5/23/2021
Rev Jeffrey Schmidt Emanuel LC
Flint MI
St Paul LC
Mauston WI
Associate Pastor
5/23/2021
Rev Timothy Satorius Grace LC
Falls Church VA
Calvary LC
Canyon Country CA
Pastor
5/23/2021
Rev Stephen Lehmann Mt Olive LC
Iron Mountain MI
Brooklyn LC
Brooklyn Park MN
Pastor
5/25/2021
Rev Dr Timothy Bourman Sure Foundation LC
Woodside NY
Zion LC
Lansing MI
Pastor
5/26/2021
Rev Thadeus Flitter Zion LC
Valentine NE
St Paul’s LC
Franklin WI
Associate Pastor
5/26/2021
Rev Jeremy Cares Shepherd of the Plains LC
Lubbock TX
New Mission
Parrish FL
Missionary
5/27/2021
Rev Paul Meier Immanuel LC
Neenah WI
St John LC
Goodhue MN
Pastor
5/30/2021
Rev John Gensmer Abiding Love LC
Cape Coral FL
St Paul LC
Livonia MI
Associate Pastor
6/2/2021
Rev Rodney Rixe Trinity LC
Hoskins NE
St Paul LC
Roscoe SD
St John LC
Bowdle SD
Pastor
6/2/2021
Rev Matthew Hennig Christ LC
North St Paul &
Hugo MN
North Saint Paul MN
Amazing Grace LC
Dickinson ND
Missionary
6/3/2021
Rev Paul Schulz Risen Savior LC
Chula Vista CA
Reformation LC
Dousman WI
Pastor
6/3/2021
Rev Peter Korthals St Paul LC
Amherst NH
Beautiful Savior LC
South Portland ME
Water of Life LC – Racine Campus & Caledonia Campus
Racine WI
Associate Pastor
6/3/2021
Rev Paul Schulz Risen Savior LC
Chula Vista CA
Shepherd of the Valley LC
West Fargo ND
Pastor
6/3/2021
Rev Steven Prahl Foundation LC
Peyton CO
St John LC
Fairfax MN
Pastor
6/5/2021
Rev Stephen Kuehl Shepherd of Peace LC
Powell OH
Zion LC
Rhinelander WI
Associate Pastor
6/6/2021
Rev Adam Zimpelmann Good Shepherd LC
Fond du Lac WI
Immanuel LC
Woodville WI
Pastor
6/6/2021
Rev Matthew Krenke St John’s LC
Jefferson WI
Lutheran Institutional Ministry Association
Austin MN
St John’s LC
Minneapolis MN
Pastor
6/6/2021
Rev Peter Janke East Asia Summerlin LC
Las Vegas NV
Pastor
6/6/2021
Rev Jeffrey Bonack St Paul LC
Muskego WI
Trinity LC
Jenera OH
Associate Pastor
6/6/2021
Rev John Koelpin Calvary LC
Dallas TX
Salem LC
Milwaukee WI
Associate Pastor
6/6/2021
Rev Matthew Ewart NorthCross LC
Lakeville MN
Zion LC
Monroe MI
Associate Pastor
6/6/2021
Rev Scott Oelhafen Trinity LC
Waukesha WI
St Paul’s LC
New Ulm MN
Associate Pastor
6/6/2021
Rev Matthew Reis Trinity LC
Bangor MI
St Peter LC
Monticello MN
Pastor
6/6/2021
Rev Aaron Duve Holy Redeemer LC
Port Huron MI
St Paul LC
Oconto Falls WI
Pastor
6/6/2021
Rev Nathanael Brenner Holy Scripture LC
Fort Wayne IN
Trinity LC
Winner SD
Pastor
6/6/2021
Rev Jonathan Werre Good Shepherd LC
Sioux Falls SD
St John LC
Whitewater WI
Pastor
6/6/2021
Rev Paul Schroeder King of Kings LC
Apache Junction AZ
Timothy LC
Saint Louis Park MN
Pastor
6/6/2021
Rev Ryan Landwehr St Mark LC
Spruce WI
Our Savior LC
Lena WI
St Matthew LC
Spring Valley WI
St Peter LC
Elmwood WI
Pastor
6/7/2021
Rev Paul Stratman St Stephen LC
Beaver Dam WI
St James LC
Portage MI
Pastor
6/8/2021
Rev Timothy Glende St Peter LC – North Campus
Appleton WI
Morning Star LC
Jackson WI
Associate Pastor
6/8/2021
Rev Johnold Strey Crown of Life LC
Hubertus WI
Peace LC
Janesville WI
Pastor
6/9/2021
Rev Jeremy Husby Peace LC
Hartford WI
Shepherd of Peace LC
Norfolk NE
Pastor
6/9/2021
Rev Andrew DeGier Trinity LC
Merrill WI
St Lucas LC
Milwaukee WI
Associate Pastor
6/10/2021
Rev Jared Oldenburg Eternal Rock LC
Castle Rock CO
St John LC
Hastings MN
Associate Pastor
6/13/2021
Rev Brian Diring Our Shepherd LC
Lancaster CA
St James LC
North Branch MI
Pastor
6/13/2021
Rev Mark Westra Prince of Peace LC
Fairport NY
Grace LC
Crivitz WI
Pastor
6/13/2021
Rev John Backus Christ the Lord LC
Clearwater FL
Salem LC
Woodbury MN
Pastor
6/13/2021
Rev Joel McKenney St Paul LC
Algoma WI
St John LC
Burlington WI
Associate Pastor
6/13/2021
Rev Mark Kom Crown of Life LC
West Saint Paul MN
Star of Bethlehem LC
New Berlin WI
Associate Pastor
6/13/2021
Rev Gregory Lyon Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
Grace LC
Milwaukee WI
Associate Pastor
6/13/2021
Rev Joel Gawrisch New Life LC
Shoreview MN
Redeemer LC
Tucson AZ
Associate Pastor
6/13/2021
Rev Andrew Johnston One Latin America Team Christ the Vine LC
Temecula CA
Pastor
6/13/2021
Rev Philip Casmer Christ the Lord LC
Brookfield WI
Christ LC
Marshall MN
Pastor
6/14/2021
Rev Norman Burger Jr Shepherd of the Hills LC
Lansing MI
St John LC
Mukwonago WI
Associate Pastor
6/15/2021
Rev Andrew Luehring St John LC
Kaukauna WI
Cross of Christ LC
Coon Rapids MN
Associate Pastor
6/15/2021
Rev Clinton Kreuziger Crown of Life LC
Marietta OH
Emmanuel LC
Owatonna MN
Pastor
6/16/2021
Rev Peter Martin Faith LC
Radcliff KY
Native American Administrative Committee
Missionary; Native Christian Counselor
6/16/2021
Rev Brian Roloff Ascension LC
Plymouth MN
Faith LC
Anderson CA
Pastor
6/16/2021
Rev James Borgwardt Redeemer LC
Fond du Lac WI
Northwestern Publishing House
Vice President of Publishing
6/17/2021
Rev Isaac Cherney Redeemer LC
Yakima WA
Fairview LC
Milwaukee WI
Pastor
6/19/2021
Teachers Current call New call Date issued
Mrs Carol Campbell Emmanuel LS
Tempe AZ
Emmanuel LS
Tempe AZ
ECM Teacher; Half-Time, Provisional Call
5/16/2021
Mrs Heidi Williams Little Lambs Learning Center
Danube MN
Little Lambs Learning Center
Danube MN
ECM Director; Half-Time, One-Year Call
5/20/2021
Mrs Heidi Borgwardt Redeemer LS
Fond du Lac WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8, Half-Time Call
5/23/2021
Mrs Stephanie Ehlke Redeemer LS
Fond du Lac WI
ECM Director; Moms & Tots Director, One-Year, Half-Time Call
5/23/2021
Mrs Susan Buss St Paul LS
Menomonie WI
Teacher; Grade 2, One-Year Call
5/25/2021
Miss Allison Bovee Bethlehem LC
Menomonee Falls WI
Star of Bethlehem LS
New Berlin WI
Teacher; Grade 4, One-Year Call
5/27/2021
Mr Henry Hoenecke Crown of Life Christian Academy
Fort Myers FL
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Grade 7, One-Year Call
6/1/2021
Mrs Dorann Mahnke St Paul LC
Onalaska WI
St Paul LS
Onalaska WI
Teacher; Grades 6-7, Less-Than-Half Time, One-Year Call
6/2/2021
Mr Daniel Bredendick St Paul LS
Fort Atkinson WI
Christ-St Peter LS-West Campus
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 7
6/3/2021
Mrs Melissa Minzlaff Peace LS
Livonia MI
Huron Valley Lutheran High School
Westland MI
Teacher; One-Year, Less-than-Half Time Call
6/4/2021
Mrs Andrea Loduha Crown of Life LS
Hubertus WI
Teacher; Grade 5, One-Year, Provisional Call
6/6/2021
Mrs Kim Pappenfuss Cross of Glory LS
Peoria AZ
Teacher; Grades 5-8 Language Arts, Art, Half-Time, One-Year Call
6/6/2021
Mrs Rebekah Foxen Cross of Glory LS
Peoria AZ
Teacher; Grades 1-8, Music, One-Year, Less-Than-Half-Time Call
6/6/2021
Mrs Tracy Birkholz Good Shepherd LS
Burnsville MN
Teacher; Middle/Upper Grades, Half-Time Call
6/6/2021
Ms Melissa Hebl St Paul’s LS
Saginaw MI
Teacher; Grade 2, One-Year Call
6/6/2021
Mr John LeBlanc Faith LS
Fond du Lac WI
Teacher; Release-Time Teacher, Grades 6-7, Three-Quarter Time, Provisional Call
6/6/2021
Mr Robert Buss St Paul LS
Menomonie WI
St Paul LS
Menomonie WI
Teacher; Grades 5-8, One-Year Call
6/6/2021
Mr Henry Hoenecke Crown of Life Christian Academy
Fort Myers FL
Grace Christian Academy
Falls Church VA
Principal
6/9/2021
Mrs Lori Monday St Peter LS
Appleton WI
St Peter LS
Appleton WI
Teacher; Upper Grade Math; One-Year, Half-Time Call
6/9/2021
Mrs Renee Erdmann St Peter LS
Appleton WI
St Peter LS
Appleton WI
Teacher; Spanish, One-Year, Less-Than-Half Time
6/9/2021
Mr Henry Hoenecke Crown of Life Christian Academy
Fort Myers FL
Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Administrator; One-Year Call
6/11/2021
Mr Paul Wichmann Zion LS
Columbus WI
Principal; One-Year, Half-Time Call
6/13/2021
Mrs Amanda Miller Shepherd LS
Albuquerque NM
Teacher; Grades 6-8, One-Year Call
6/13/2021
Mr David Koester Shepherd LS
Albuquerque NM
Principal; One-Year, Half-Time, Provisional Call
6/13/2021
Mrs Kimberly Frey St Paul LS
Appleton WI
St Paul LS
Plymouth NE
Teacher; Grades K-1, One-Year Call
6/13/2021
Mrs Hannah Buske Mt Olive Lutheran Preschool
Shakopee MN
ECM Teacher; Less-Than-Half-Time Call
6/13/2021
Miss Brooke Berlin Christ LS
North Saint Paul MN
Teacher; Grade 6, One-Year, Provisional Call
6/14/2021
Ms Jennifer Knutson First German LS
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; Music, Half-Time Call
6/14/2021
Mr Daniel Bredendick St Paul LS
Fort Atkinson WI
Salem LS
Stillwater MN
Teacher; Grades 5-6, Technology Director
6/15/2021
Mrs Heather Pagel Lamb of God LS
West Allis WI
St Paul LS
Franklin WI
Teacher; Upper Grades, One-Year Call
6/16/2021
Miss Kati Guenterberg Emanuel LS
New London WI
Teacher; Grades 5-8 Dept., Half-Time, One-Year Call
6/16/2021
Ms Jena Winder Riverview LS
Appleton WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4, One-Year Call
6/19/2021
Mrs Therese Steinke St Paul LS
Stevensville MI
St Paul LS
Stevensville MI
Teacher; Grades 7-8, One-Year Call
6/20/2021
Mrs Joanne Mattes Northdale Lutheran Preschool
Tampa FL
Northdale Lutheran Preschool
Tampa FL
ECM Director and Teacher; Call made Permanent
6/20/2021
Mrs Bethany Schwartz Northdale Lutheran Preschool
Tampa FL
Northdale Christian Academy
Tampa FL
Teacher; Kindergarten, Call made Permanent
6/20/2021
Mrs Karlie Habermann Holy Trinity Lutheran Academy – Child Care
New Hope MN
St Paul LS
Fort Atkinson WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2, One-Year Call
6/20/2021
Mrs Teresa Dohm St Paul LS
Stevensville MI
ECM Teacher
6/20/2021


CALLS ACCEPTED

 

Teachers Current call New call Date accepted
Ms Stephanie Sennhenn St Paul LS
Fort Atkinson WI
ECM Teacher; 4K, One-Year, Provisional Call
6/14/2021
Mrs Eileen Draper Carlsbad Christian Academy
Carlsbad CA
Carlsbad Christian Academy
Carlsbad CA
Teacher; Kindergarten, One-Year Call
6/15/2021
Mrs Donna Kuenn Peace LS
Green Lake WI
Peace LS
Green Lake WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2, Half-Time Call
6/16/2021
Mrs Anne Thorson Grace LS
Saint Joseph MI
Teacher; Grade 4 Homeroom, Dept. Grades 5-8
6/16/2021
Mrs Elaina Mercier Bethlehem LS
Hortonville WI
Trinity-St Luke Western Ave Campus
Watertown WI
ECM Teacher; Half-Time Call
6/16/2021
Mrs Jennifer Hackbarth Salem Preschool
Woodbury MN
First LS
La Crosse WI
ECM Director
6/17/2021
Ms Amanda Haycock Good Shepherd LS
Burton MI
Teacher; Grades K-2, One-Year, Provisional Call
6/17/2021
Mrs Erin Moldenhauer Redeemer LS
Tucson AZ
ECM Teacher; K3, Less-than-Half Time, Provisional Call
6/18/2021
Miss Shirleen Maertz St Paul LS
Menomonie WI
Teacher; Kindergarten, One-Year Call
6/20/2021


CALLS DECLINED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date declined
Rev John Boggs Divine Savior LC-West Palm Beach
West Palm Beach FL
Immanuel LC
Greenville WI
Associate Pastor
6/16/2021
Rev Timothy Spiegelberg Carbon Valley LC
Firestone CO
Atonement LC
Milwaukee WI
Pastor
6/18/2021
Rev Lincoln Albrecht River of Life LC
Goodyear AZ
Christ LC
Eden Prairie MN
Pastor
6/19/2021
Rev David Barkow Christ the Lord LC
Cottage Grove MN
Bethany LC – Lynndale Campus
Appleton WI
Associate Pastor
6/19/2021
Teachers Current call New call Date declined
Mr Chuqee Fletcher Lighthouse Youth Center
Milwaukee WI
Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 10-12, Religion
6/13/2021
Mr Mark Gunderson Lighthouse Youth Center
Milwaukee WI
Mount Lebanon LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 8 HR, Grades 7-8 Math
6/17/2021
Mrs Jennifer Yahnke St Paul LS
Fort Atkinson WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2, One-Year Call
6/19/2021


RESIGNED

 

Teachers Current call Date resigned
Miss Kelly Granberg St Marcus LS
Milwaukee WI
6/30/2021


RETIREMENT

 

Teachers Current call Date retired
Mrs Gail Kolosovsky St Paul LS
Cudahy WI
6/30/2021
Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Call Report – June 14, 2021

NPH new hymnal

Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod

Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report

6/8/2021 – 6/14/2021

The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.


NO DECISION REPORTED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date issued
Rev John Boggs Divine Savior LC-West Palm Beach
West Palm Beach FL
Immanuel LC
Greenville WI
Associate Pastor
5/12/2021
Rev Marcus Schulz Emanuel LC
New London WI
Ministry of Christian Giving
Christian Giving Counselor; Michigan & North Atlantic Districts
5/18/2021
Rev Lincoln Albrecht River of Life LC
Goodyear AZ
Christ LC
Eden Prairie MN
Pastor
5/23/2021
Rev David Barkow Christ the Lord LC
Cottage Grove MN
Bethany LC – Lynndale Campus
Appleton WI
Associate Pastor
5/23/2021
Rev Thomas Westra Beautiful Savior LC
Cincinnati OH
Trinity LC
Waukesha WI
Associate Pastor
5/23/2021
Rev Frederic Berger St Paul’s LC
Plymouth NE
Our Savior LC
Grafton WI
Associate Pastor
5/23/2021
Rev Fred Schurman III Lord of Lords LC
Casper WY
Good Shepherd LC
Pipestone MN
St John LC
Lake Benton MN
Pastor
5/23/2021
Rev Jeffrey Schmidt Emanuel LC
Flint MI
St Paul LC
Mauston WI
Associate Pastor
5/23/2021
Rev Timothy Satorius Grace LC
Falls Church VA
Calvary LC
Canyon Country CA
Pastor
5/23/2021
Rev Stephen Lehmann Mt Olive LC
Iron Mountain MI
Brooklyn LC
Brooklyn Park MN
Pastor
5/25/2021
Rev Dr Timothy Bourman Sure Foundation LC
Woodside NY
Zion LC
Lansing MI
Pastor
5/26/2021
Rev Thadeus Flitter Zion LC
Valentine NE
St Paul’s LC
Franklin WI
Associate Pastor
5/26/2021
Rev Jeremy Cares Shepherd of the Plains LC
Lubbock TX
New Mission
Parrish FL
Missionary
5/27/2021
Rev Paul Meier Immanuel LC
Neenah WI
St John LC
Goodhue MN
Pastor
5/30/2021
Rev John Gensmer Abiding Love LC
Cape Coral FL
St Paul LC
Livonia MI
Associate Pastor
6/2/2021
Rev Rodney Rixe Trinity LC
Hoskins NE
St Paul LC
Roscoe SD
St John LC
Bowdle SD
Pastor
6/2/2021
Rev Matthew Hennig Christ LC
North St Paul &
Hugo MN
Amazing Grace LC
Dickinson ND
Missionary
6/3/2021
Rev Paul Schulz Risen Savior LC
Chula Vista CA
Reformation LC
Dousman WI
Pastor
6/3/2021
Rev Peter Korthals St Paul LC
Amherst NH
Beautiful Savior LC
South Portland ME
Water of Life LC – Racine Campus & Caledonia Campus
Racine WI
Associate Pastor
6/3/2021
Rev Paul Schulz Risen Savior LC
Chula Vista CA
Shepherd of the Valley LC
West Fargo ND
Pastor
6/3/2021
Rev Steven Prahl Foundation LC
Peyton CO
St John LC
Fairfax MN
Pastor
6/5/2021
Rev Stephen Kuehl Shepherd of Peace LC
Powell OH
Zion LC
Rhinelander WI
Associate Pastor
6/6/2021
Rev Adam Zimpelmann Good Shepherd LC
Fond du Lac WI
Immanuel LC
Woodville WI
Pastor
6/6/2021
Rev Matthew Krenke St John’s LC
Jefferson WI
Lutheran Institutional Ministry Association
Austin MN
St John’s LC
Minneapolis MN
Pastor
6/6/2021
Rev Peter Janke East Asia Summerlin LC
Las Vegas NV
Pastor
6/6/2021
Rev Jeffrey Bonack St Paul LC
Muskego WI
Trinity LC
Jenera OH
Associate Pastor
6/6/2021
Rev Timothy Spiegelberg Carbon Valley LC
Firestone CO
Atonement LC
Milwaukee WI
Pastor
6/6/2021
Rev John Koelpin Calvary LC
Dallas TX
Salem LC
Milwaukee WI
Associate Pastor
6/6/2021
Rev Matthew Ewart NorthCross LC
Lakeville MN
Zion LC
Monroe MI
Associate Pastor
6/6/2021
Rev Scott Oelhafen Trinity LC
Waukesha WI
St Paul’s LC
New Ulm MN
Associate Pastor
6/6/2021
Rev Matthew Reis Trinity LC
Bangor MI
St Peter LC
Monticello MN
Pastor
6/6/2021
Rev Aaron Duve Holy Redeemer LC
Port Huron MI
St Paul LC
Oconto Falls WI
Pastor
6/6/2021
Rev Nathanael Brenner Holy Scripture LC
Fort Wayne IN
Trinity LC
Winner SD
Pastor
6/6/2021
Rev Jonathan Werre Good Shepherd LC
Sioux Falls SD
St John LC
Whitewater WI
Pastor
6/6/2021
Rev Paul Schroeder King of Kings LC
Apache Junction AZ
Timothy LC
Saint Louis Park MN
Pastor
6/6/2021
Rev Ryan Landwehr St Mark LC
Spruce WI
Our Savior LC
Lena WI
St Matthew LC
Spring Valley WI
St Peter LC
Elmwood WI
Pastor
6/7/2021
Rev Paul Stratman St Stephen LC
Beaver Dam WI
St James LC
Portage MI
Pastor
6/8/2021
Rev Timothy Glende St Peter LC – North Campus
Appleton WI
Morning Star LC
Jackson WI
Associate Pastor
6/8/2021
Rev Johnold Strey Crown of Life LC
Hubertus WI
Peace LC
Janesville WI
Pastor
6/9/2021
Rev Jeremy Husby Peace LC
Hartford WI
Shepherd of Peace LC
Norfolk NE
Pastor
6/9/2021
Rev Andrew DeGier Trinity LC
Merrill WI
St Lucas LC
Milwaukee WI
Associate Pastor
6/10/2021
Rev Andrew Johnston One Latin America Team Christ the Vine LC
Temecula CA
Pastor
6/13/2021
Teachers Current call New call Date issued
Mrs Carol Campbell Emmanuel LS
Tempe AZ
Emmanuel LS
Tempe AZ
ECM Teacher; Half-Time, Provisional Call
5/16/2021
Mrs Heidi Williams Little Lambs Learning Center
Danube MN
Little Lambs Learning Center
Danube MN
ECM Director; Half-Time, One-Year Call
5/20/2021
Ms Stephanie Sennhenn St Paul LS
Fort Atkinson WI
ECM Teacher; 4K, Provisional Call
5/23/2021
Mrs Heidi Borgwardt Redeemer LS
Fond du Lac WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8, Half-Time Call
5/23/2021
Mrs Stephanie Ehlke Redeemer LS
Fond du Lac WI
ECM Director; Moms & Tots Director, One-Year, Half-Time Call
5/23/2021
Mrs Eileen Draper Carlsbad Christian Academy
Carlsbad CA
Carlsbad Christian Academy
Carlsbad CA
Teacher; Kindergarten, One-Year Call
5/23/2021
Mrs Jennifer Hackbarth Salem Preschool
Woodbury MN
First LS
La Crosse WI
ECM Director
5/24/2021
Mrs Susan Buss St Paul LS
Menomonie WI
Teacher; Grade 2, One-Year Call
5/25/2021
Mrs Elaina Mercier Bethlehem LS
Hortonville WI
Trinity-St Luke Western Ave Campus
Watertown WI
Teacher; Half Time Call
5/26/2021
Miss Allison Bovee Bethlehem LC
Menomonee Falls WI
Star of Bethlehem LS
New Berlin WI
Teacher; Grade 4, One-Year Call
5/27/2021
Mr Mark Gunderson Lighthouse Youth Center
Milwaukee WI
Mount Lebanon LS   Grades 5 – 8
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 8 HR, Grades 7-8 Math
5/30/2021
Mr Henry Hoenecke Crown of Life Christian Academy
Fort Myers FL
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Grade 7, One-Year Call
6/1/2021
Mrs Dorann Mahnke St Paul LC
Onalaska WI
St Paul LS
Onalaska WI
Teacher; Grades 6-7, Less-Than-Half Time, One-Year Call
6/2/2021
Mr Daniel Bredendick St Paul LS
Fort Atkinson WI
Christ-St Peter LS-West Campus
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 7
6/3/2021
Mrs Melissa Minzlaff Peace LS
Livonia MI
Huron Valley Lutheran High School
Westland MI
Teacher; One-Year, Less-than-Half Time Call
6/4/2021
Mrs Andrea Loduha Crown of Life LS
Hubertus WI
Teacher; Grade 5, One-Year, Provisional Call
6/6/2021
Miss Shirleen Maertz St Paul LS
Menomonie WI
Teacher; Kindergarten, One-Year Call
6/6/2021
Mrs Kim Pappenfuss Cross of Glory LS
Peoria AZ
Teacher; Grades 5-8 Language Arts, Art, Half-Time, One-Year Call
6/6/2021
Mrs Rebekah Foxen Cross of Glory LS
Peoria AZ
Teacher; Grades 1-8, Music, One-Year, Less-Than-Half-Time Call
6/6/2021
Mrs Tracy Birkholz Good Shepherd LS
Burnsville MN
Teacher; Middle/Upper Grades, Half-Time Call
6/6/2021
Ms Melissa Hebl St Paul’s LS
Saginaw MI
Teacher; Grade 2, One-Year Call
6/6/2021
Mr John LeBlanc Faith LS
Fond du Lac WI
Teacher; Release-Time Teacher, Grades 6-7, Three-Quarter-Time, Provisional Call
6/6/2021
Mr Robert Buss St Paul LS
Menomonie WI
St Paul LS
Menomonie WI
Teacher; Grades 5-8, One-Year Call
6/6/2021
Mr Henry Hoenecke Crown of Life Christian Academy
Fort Myers FL
Grace Christian Academy
Falls Church VA
Principal
6/9/2021
Mrs Lori Monday St Peter LS
Appleton WI
St Peter LS
Appleton WI
Teacher; Upper Grade Math; One-Year, Half-Time Call
6/9/2021
Mrs Renee Erdmann St Peter LS
Appleton WI
St Peter LS
Appleton WI
Teacher; Spanish, One-Year, Less-Than-Half Time
6/9/2021
Mrs Jennifer Yahnke St Paul LS
Fort Atkinson WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2, One-Year Call
6/10/2021
Mr Henry Hoenecke Crown of Life Christian Academy
Fort Myers FL
Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Administrator; One-Year Call
6/11/2021
Ms Amanda Haycock Good Shepherd LS
Burton MI
Teacher; Grades K-2, One-Year, Provisional Call
6/13/2021
Mrs Kimberly Frey St Paul LS
Appleton WI
St Paul LS
Plymouth NE
Teacher; Grades K-1, One-Year Call
6/13/2021
Mrs Hannah Buske Mt Olive Lutheran Preschool
Shakopee MN
ECM Teacher; Less-Than-Half-Time Call
6/13/2021


CALLS ACCEPTED

 

Teachers Current call New call Date accepted
Mrs Meg Schuessler Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Art, Provisional Call
6/4/2021
Mr Paul Trapp Parkland LS
Tacoma WA
Teacher; Grades 7-8 HR, Grades 5-8 Dept.
6/6/2021
Mrs Pamela Brudos Illinois Lutheran Elementary School
Crete IL
Teacher; Grade 4, One-Year Call
6/7/2021
Mrs Amber Zoellner St Lucas LS
Milwaukee WI
Holy Cross LS
Madison WI
Teacher; Grade 6 HR, Science/STEM
6/7/2021
Mrs Jessica Moeller Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
Professor; Assistant Professor of Criminal Justice, Provisional Call
6/7/2021
Ms Lisa Myhre Westside Christian School
Middleton WI
Teacher; Grade 1, One-Year, Provisional Call
6/9/2021
Ms Valerie Weiss Westside Christian School
Middleton WI
Director; Student Services Director, Provisional Call
6/9/2021
Mrs Deborah Weigand St John LS
Red Wing MN
Teacher; Grades 3-5
6/10/2021
Mrs Laura Stangl Trinity-St Luke Clark St Campus
Watertown WI
Teacher; Grade 5, One-Year Call
6/10/2021
Ms Terese Redders Good Shepherd LS
Burnsville MN
ECM Teacher; Provisional Call
6/10/2021
Mrs Jean Avery Christ Our Redeemer LS
Aurora CO
Teacher; Grades 3-4
6/11/2021
Mrs Elizabeth Wilde Our Savior LS
Wausau WI
Trinity LS
Marshfield WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
6/11/2021
Mrs Jacquelyn Engelbrecht Christ Our Redeemer LS
Aurora CO
Christ Our Redeemer LS
Aurora CO
ECM Teacher; One-Year, Half-Time Call
6/11/2021
Mr Timothy Torgerson Trinity-St Luke Clark St Campus
Watertown WI
St Matthew’s LS
Oconomowoc WI
Teacher; Grade 6, Social Studies, Coaching
6/12/2021
Mrs Kathrine Wordell Divine Savior Academy – Santa Rita Ranch
Liberty Hill TX
Teacher; Grade 5
6/12/2021
Mr Isaac Sharrett Bethany LS
Port Orchard WA
Teacher; Grades 5-6, Dept. Math, Science, Physical Ed., One-Year, Provisional Call
6/13/2021
Mr Fonda Fischer St Paul LS
Green Bay WI
Principal; Interim Principal, Half-Time, One-Year Call
6/14/2021
Miss Rachel Becker Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Middle Grades, Provisional Call
6/14/2021
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date accepted
Mr John Kanter Zion LC
Rhinelander WI
Zion LC
Rhinelander WI
Staff Minister; Call made Permanent, Half-Time Call
6/6/2021


CALLS DECLINED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date declined
Dr Mark Paustian Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Northwestern Publishing House
Vice President of Publishing
6/6/2021
Rev Daniel Reich Trinity LC
Lake City MN
First LC
Aurora NE
Pastor
6/10/2021
Rev Chad Walta Christ LC
Milwaukee WI
St Paul LC
Saint James MN
Pastor
6/10/2021
Rev Chad Walta Christ LC
Milwaukee WI
Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; Religion Department
6/10/2021
Rev Jason Strong Light of the World LC
Fairbanks AK
Good Shepherd LC
West Bend WI
Associate Pastor
6/11/2021
Rev Jacob Behnken Good Shepherd LC
Midland MI
Salem LC
Loretto MN
Associate Pastor
6/12/2021
Rev Nathanael Scharf St Paul’s LC
New Ulm MN
Grace LC
Tucson AZ
Pastor
6/13/2021
Rev Nathanael Scharf St Paul’s LC
New Ulm MN
Prince of Peace LC
Salt Lake City UT
Associate Pastor
6/13/2021
Rev Paul Bowe Gethsemane LC
Oklahoma City OK
Good Shepherd LC
Midland TX
Pastor
6/13/2021
Teachers Current call New call Date declined
Mrs Tamara Melott Ascension Lutheran Preschool
Plymouth MN
First LS
La Crosse WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
5/28/2021
Mrs Martha Eiland Pilgrim LS
Mesa AZ
Pilgrim LS
Mesa AZ
ECM Teacher; Provisional Call
5/31/2021
Ms Brenda Toll Riverview LS
Appleton WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4, One-Year Call
6/7/2021
Mrs Kristen Hillmann St John-St James LS
Reedsville WI
St John-St James LS
Reedsville WI
Teacher; Principal Release-Time Teacher, Less-Than-Half-Time Call
6/10/2021
Mrs Hope Loescher Morning Star LS
Jackson WI
St Paul LS
Appleton WI
Teacher; Grade 1, One-Year Call
6/11/2021


RESIGNED

 

Teachers Current call Date resigned
Prof Jennifer Johnson Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
5/31/2021
Mrs Kay Brohn Salem LS
Stillwater MN
6/30/2021
Mrs Rebecca Briney St Paul LS
Plymouth NE
6/30/2021
Mrs Virginia Kehren Jerusalem LS
Morton Grove IL
6/30/2021
Mrs Amanda Buelow Mt Olive LS
Mankato MN
6/30/2021
Mrs Andrea Jost Bethany LS
Manitowoc WI
6/30/2021
Mrs Karen Obsuszt St Paul LS
Wisconsin Rapids WI
6/30/2021
Mrs Rachel Wordell Mount Olive LS
Appleton WI
6/30/2021


RETIREMENT

 

Teachers Current call Date retired
Mrs Susan Beilke Mt Olive LS
Mankato MN
6/30/2021
Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Call Report – June 7, 2021

NPH new hymnal

Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod

Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report

6/1/2021 – 6/7/2021

The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.


NO DECISION REPORTED

Pastors Current call New call Date issued
Rev Jason Strong Light of the World LC
Fairbanks AK
Good Shepherd LC
West Bend WI
Associate Pastor
5/9/2021
Dr Mark Paustian Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Northwestern Publishing House
Vice President of Publishing
5/10/2021
Rev John Boggs Divine Savior LC-West Palm Beach
West Palm Beach FL
Immanuel LC
Greenville WI
Associate Pastor
5/12/2021
Rev Jacob Behnken Good Shepherd LC
Midland MI
Salem LC
Loretto MN
Associate Pastor
5/16/2021
Rev Marcus Schulz Emanuel LC
New London WI
Ministry of Christian Giving
Christian Giving Counselor; Michigan & North Atlantic Districts
5/18/2021
Rev Chad Walta Christ LC
Milwaukee WI
Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; Religion Department
5/22/2021
Rev Chad Walta Christ LC
Milwaukee WI
St Paul LC
Saint James MN
Pastor
5/23/2021
Rev Lincoln Albrecht River of Life LC
Goodyear AZ
Christ LC
Eden Prairie MN
Pastor
5/23/2021
Rev David Barkow Christ the Lord LC
Cottage Grove MN
Bethany LC – Lynndale Campus
Appleton WI
Associate Pastor
5/23/2021
Rev Thomas Westra Beautiful Savior LC
Cincinnati OH
Trinity LC
Waukesha WI
Associate Pastor
5/23/2021
Rev Nathanael Scharf St Paul’s LC
New Ulm MN
Grace LC
Tucson AZ
Pastor
5/23/2021
Rev Paul Bowe Gethsemane LC
Oklahoma City OK
Good Shepherd LC
Midland TX
Pastor
5/23/2021
Rev Frederic Berger St Paul’s LC
Plymouth NE
Our Savior LC
Grafton WI
Associate Pastor
5/23/2021
Rev Fred Schurman III Lord of Lords LC
Casper WY
Good Shepherd LC
Pipestone MN
St John LC
Lake Benton MN
Pastor
5/23/2021
Rev Jeffrey Schmidt Emanuel LC
Flint MI
St Paul LC
Mauston WI
Associate Pastor
5/23/2021
Rev Nathanael Scharf St Paul’s LC
New Ulm MN
Prince of Peace LC
Salt Lake City UT
Associate Pastor
5/23/2021
Rev Timothy Satorius Grace LC
Falls Church VA
Calvary LC
Canyon Country CA
Pastor
5/23/2021
Rev Stephen Lehmann Mt Olive LC
Iron Mountain MI
Brooklyn LC
Brooklyn Park MN
Pastor
5/25/2021
Rev Dr Timothy Bourman Sure Foundation LC
Woodside NY
Zion LC
Lansing MI
Pastor
5/26/2021
Rev Thadeus Flitter Zion LC
Valentine NE
St Paul’s LC
Franklin WI
Associate Pastor
5/26/2021
Rev Daniel Reich Trinity LC
Lake City MN
First LC
Aurora NE
Pastor
5/27/2021
Rev Jeremy Cares Shepherd of the Plains LC
Lubbock TX
New Mission – Parrish FL
Lakewood Ranch FL
Missionary
5/27/2021
Rev Paul Meier Immanuel LC
Neenah WI
St John LC
Goodhue MN
Pastor
5/30/2021
Rev John Gensmer Abiding Love LC
Cape Coral FL
St Paul LC
Livonia MI
Associate Pastor
6/2/2021
Rev Rodney Rixe Trinity LC
Hoskins NE
St Paul LC
Roscoe SD
Pastor
6/2/2021
Rev Matthew Hennig Christ LC
North St Paul MN &
Hugo MN
Amazing Grace LC
Dickinson ND
Missionary
6/3/2021
Rev Paul Schulz Risen Savior LC
Chula Vista CA
Reformation LC
Dousman WI
Pastor
6/3/2021
Rev Peter Korthals St Paul LC
Amherst NH
Beautiful Savior LC
South Portland ME
Water of Life LC – Racine Campus & Caledonia Campus
Racine WI
Associate Pastor
6/3/2021
Rev Paul Schulz Risen Savior LC
Chula Vista CA
Shepherd of the Valley LC
West Fargo ND
Pastor
6/3/2021
Rev Steven Prahl Foundation LC
Peyton CO
St John LC
Fairfax MN
Pastor
6/5/2021
Rev Peter Janke East Asia Missions Team Summerlin LC
Las Vegas NV
Pastor
6/6/2021
Teachers Current call New call Date issued
Mrs Kristen Hillmann St John-St James LS
Reedsville WI
St John-St James LS
Reedsville WI
Teacher; Principal Release-Time Teacher, Less-Than-Half-Time Call
5/16/2021
Mrs Carol Campbell Emmanuel LS
Tempe AZ
Emmanuel LS
Tempe AZ
ECM Teacher; Half-Time, Provisional Call
5/16/2021
Mrs Pamela Brudos   Illinois Lutheran Elementary School
Crete IL
Teacher; Grade 4, One-Year Call
5/18/2021
Mrs Meg Schuessler Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Art, Provisional Call
5/19/2021
Mrs Amber Zoellner St Lucas LS
Milwaukee WI
Holy Cross LS
Madison WI
Teacher; Grade 6 HR, Science/STEM
5/20/2021
Mrs Heidi Williams Little Lambs Learning Center
Danube MN
Little Lambs Learning Center
Danube MN
ECM Director; Half-Time, One-Year Call
5/20/2021
Mr Timothy Torgerson Trinity-St Luke Clark St Campus
Watertown WI
St Matthew’s LS
Oconomowoc WI
Teacher; Grade 6, Social Studies, Coaching
5/23/2021
Ms Stephanie Sennhenn   St Paul LS
Fort Atkinson WI
ECM Teacher; 4K, Provisional Call
5/23/2021
Mrs Heidi Borgwardt   Redeemer LS
Fond du Lac WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8, Half-Time Call
5/23/2021
Mrs Stephanie Ehlke   Redeemer LS
Fond du Lac WI
ECM Director; Moms & Tots Director, One-Year, Half-Time Call
5/23/2021
Mrs Eileen Draper Carlsbad Christian Academy
Carlsbad CA
Carlsbad Christian Academy
Carlsbad CA
Teacher; Kindergarten, One-Year Call
5/23/2021
Mrs Jennifer Hackbarth Salem Preschool
Woodbury MN
First LS
La Crosse WI
ECM Director
5/24/2021
Mrs Tamara Melott Ascension Lutheran Preschool
Plymouth MN
First LS
La Crosse WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
5/24/2021
Mrs Hope Loescher Morning Star LS
Jackson WI
St Paul LS
Appleton WI
Teacher; Grade 1, One-Year Call
5/25/2021
Mrs Susan Buss   St Paul LS
Menomonie WI
Teacher; Grade 2, One-Year Call
5/25/2021
Mrs Elaina Mercier Bethlehem LS
Hortonville WI
Trinity-St Luke Western Ave Campus
Watertown WI
Teacher; Half-Time Call
5/26/2021
Mrs Kathrine Wordell   Divine Savior Academy – Santa Rita Ranch
Liberty Hill TX
Teacher; Grade 5
5/26/2021
Miss Allison Bovee Bethlehem LC
Menomonee Falls WI
Star of Bethlehem LS
New Berlin WI
Teacher; Grade 4, One-Year Call
5/27/2021
Mrs Deborah Weigand   St John LS
Red Wing MN
Teacher; Grades 3-5
5/30/2021
Mr Mark Gunderson Lighthouse Youth Center
Milwaukee WI
Mount Lebanon LS   Grades 5 – 8
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 8 HR, Grades 7-8 Math
5/30/2021
Mrs Laura Stangl   Trinity-St Luke Clark St Campus
Watertown WI
Teacher; Grade 5, One-Year Call
5/30/2021
Mr Henry Hoenecke Crown of Life Christian Academy
Fort Myers FL
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Grade 7, One-Year Call
6/1/2021
Mrs Dorann Mahnke St Paul LC
Onalaska WI
St Paul LS
Onalaska WI
Teacher; Grades 6-7, Less-Than-Half Time, One-Year Call
6/2/2021
Mr Daniel Bredendick St Paul LS
Fort Atkinson WI
Christ-St Peter LS-West Campus
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 7
6/3/2021
Ms Brenda Toll   Riverview LS
Appleton WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4, One-Year Call
6/3/2021
Mrs Melissa Minzlaff Peace LS
Livonia MI
Huron Valley Lutheran High School
Westland MI
Teacher; One-Year, Less-than-Half Time Call
6/4/2021
Ms Terese Redders   Good Shepherd LS
Burnsville MN
ECM Teacher; Provisional Call
6/6/2021
Miss Shirleen Maertz   St Paul LS
Menomonie WI
Teacher; Kindergarten, One-Year Call
6/6/2021
Mrs Tracy Birkholz   Good Shepherd LS
Burnsville MN
Teacher; Middle/Upper Grades, Half-Time Call
6/6/2021
Ms Melissa Hebl   St Paul’s LS
Saginaw MI
Teacher; Grade 2, One-Year Call
6/6/2021
Mrs Jean Avery   Christ Our Redeemer LS
Aurora CO
Teacher; Grades 3-4
6/6/2021
Mr John LeBlanc   Faith LS
Fond du Lac WI
Teacher; Release-Time Teacher, Grades 6-7, Three-Quarter-Time, Provisional Call
6/6/2021
Mr Robert Buss St Paul LS
Menomonie WI
St Paul LS
Menomonie WI
Teacher; Grades 5-8, One-Year Call
6/6/2021
Mrs Jacquelyn Engelbrecht Christ Our Redeemer LS
Aurora CO
Christ Our Redeemer LS
Aurora CO
ECM Teacher; One-Year, Half-Time Call
6/6/2021


CALLS ACCEPTED

Pastors Current call New call Date accepted
Rev Jonathan Brohn Salem LC
Stillwater MN
Christ the Rock LC
Farmington NM
Missionary
6/6/2021
Rev Gary Koschnitzke Retired Christ LC
Big Bend WI
Pastor
6/6/2021
Teachers Current call New call Date accepted
Mr Adam Mateske   Resurrection LS
Rochester MN
Teacher; Upper Grades, Technology Coordinator
5/28/2021
Miss Kaitlyn Roux   Divine Savior Academy – Sienna
Missouri City TX
Teacher; Grade 1, One-Year Emergency Call
5/28/2021
Miss Abigail Bartel   Building Blocks for Life Preschool
Cambridge MN
ECM Teacher; One-Year Emergency Call
5/29/2021
Miss Emma Wilson   King of Kings LS
Maitland FL
Teacher; Kindergarten, One-Year Emergency Call
5/29/2021
Miss Alyssa Heckendorf   Ascension LS and Preschool
Sarasota FL
Teacher; Grades 1-2, One-Year Emergency Call
5/29/2021
Miss Rebecca Orth   Divine Savior Academy – Santa Rita Ranch
Liberty Hill TX
Teacher; Kindergarten, One-Year Emergency Call
5/29/2021
Miss Mikayla Kiedrowski   Risen Savior LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Kindergarten, One-Year Emergency Call
5/29/2021
Mrs Sarah Habben   Mt Calvary Early Childhood Ministry
Flagstaff AZ
ECM Director & Teacher
5/30/2021
Miss Alyssa Bergemann   St Mark LS
Citrus Heights CA
Teacher; Kindergarten, One-Year Emergency Call
5/30/2021
Miss Jane Gaulke   St Matthew’s LS
Stoddard WI
Teacher; Grades 3-5, Provisional Call
5/31/2021
Mrs Tina Callaway   St Paul LS
Algoma WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2
6/2/2021
Mrs Amy Steiner   Grace LS
Oshkosh WI
Teacher; Grade 5-8 Dept. Math, Grade 6 HR, One-Year, Provisional Call
6/2/2021
Ms Alissa Schulz   St Paul LS
Menomonie WI
Teacher; Grade 1, One-Year Call, Provisional
6/3/2021
Mr Andrew Fink   Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Residential Life Supervisor, Part-Time Instructor, Provisional Call
6/3/2021
Mrs Kellie Prins   Trinity LS
Nicollet MN
Teacher; Grades 3-4
6/4/2021
Mrs Kayla Becker   Cross of Christ LS
Coon Rapids MN
Teacher; Grades 1-2
6/4/2021
Mrs Katherine Hosbach Kettle Moraine Lutheran High School
Jackson WI
Trinity LS
West Bend WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4
6/5/2021
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date accepted
Mr Daniel Kingsbury East Asia Missions Team East Asia Missions Team
Staff Minister; One-Year Call
4/20/2021
Mr Anthony Barthels East Asia Missions Team East Asia Missions Team
Staff Minister; One-Year Call
5/16/2021


CALLS DECLINED

Pastors Current call New call Date declined
Rev Joshua Hanson Christ LC
Lodi CA
Emmanuel LC
Owatonna MN
Pastor
6/1/2021
Teachers Current call New call Date declined
Mrs Jill Dolan   Riverview LS
Appleton WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4, One-Year Call
6/1/2021
Mrs Kayla Becker   Ascension Lutheran Preschool
Plymouth MN
ECM Teacher; 4K
6/4/2021
Mrs Erin LaPointe   St Paul LS
Fort Atkinson WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2, One-Year Call
6/7/2021


RESIGNED

Teachers Current call Date resigned
Mr Henry Hoenecke Crown of Life Christian Academy
Fort Myers FL
6/30/2021
Miss Hope Loersch St Paul LS
Menomonie WI
6/30/2021


RETIREMENT

Teachers Current call Date retired
Prof David Bauer Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
6/30/2022
Print Friendly, PDF & Email