Posts

Call Report – January 28, 2019

Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod

Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report

1/22/2019 – 1/28/2019

The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.


NO DECISION REPORTED

Pastors Current call New call Date issued
Mr Theodore Bodjanac CRM Shepherd of the Hills LC
Fredericksburg TX
Pastor
11/11/2018
Rev Samuel Hacker III Grace LC
Flint MI
Christ LC
Merrill WI
Pastor
12/2/2018
Rev Duane Rodewald Abiding Peace LC
Simpsonville SC
Bethlehem LC
Menomonee Falls WI
Associate Pastor
1/6/2019
Rev Timothy Kemnitz Mt Olive LC
Lincoln NE
St Matthew’s LC
Niles IL
Pastor
1/6/2019
Rev David Barkow Christ the Lord LC
Cottage Grove MN
Mt Olive LC
Suamico WI
Pastor
1/6/2019
Rev Justin Gran Emmanuel LC
Tempe AZ
Trinity LC
Woodbridge VA
Pastor
1/6/2019
Rev Thomas Bauer Shoreland Lutheran High School
Somers WI
Peace LC
Kokomo IN
Pastor
1/6/2019
Rev Jason Hacker Grace LC
Waukesha WI
Peace LC
Loves Park IL
Pastor
1/6/2019
Rev David Barkow Christ the Lord LC
Cottage Grove MN
Ascension LC
Harrisburg PA
Pastor
1/6/2019
Rev Andrew Mueller Beautiful Savior LC
Las Vegas NV
Victory of the Lamb LC
Franklin WI
Associate Pastor
1/6/2019
Rev Wayne Shevey Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Pastor; Admissions Counselor
1/6/2019
Rev Jason Jobs St John LC
Markesan WI
Immanuel LC
Gibbon MN
Pastor
1/6/2019
Rev Daniel Foelske Trinity LC
Mount Carroll IL
St Peter LC
Savanna IL
Risen Savior LC
Mansfield OH
Pastor
1/6/2019
Rev Luke Thompson St Paul LC
Ottawa ON Canada
CrossWalk Lutheran Ministries
Laveen AZ
Pastor
1/6/2019
Rev Scott Muske St John LC &
Emanuel LC
Fairfax MN
Immanuel LC
Springerville AZ &
Taylor AZ
Pastor
1/6/2019
Rev Daniel Laitinen Holy Word LC
Austin TX
Apostles LC
San Jose CA
Associate Pastor
1/6/2019
Rev Nathan Strutz Resurrection LC
Verona WI
Board for Home Missions
Mission Counselor
1/6/2019
Rev David Meyer Good Shepherd LC
South Attleboro MA
Bethany LC
Gibsonia PA
Pastor
1/7/2019
Rev Timothy Gerbing Christ LC
Pewaukee WI
St Mark LC
Eau Claire WI
Associate Pastor
1/7/2019
Rev Paul Burk Immanuel LC
Johnson Creek WI
St John LC
Newark DE
Pastor
1/8/2019
Rev Andrew Ewald St John LC
Clare MI
Faith LC
Harrison MI
Holy Cross LC
Daggett MI
St Mark LC
Wallace MI
Pastor
1/9/2019
Rev Brian Semrow Ascension LC
Rochester MN
St John LC
Bay City MI
Associate Pastor
1/9/2019
Rev Mark Schroeder Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
Paradise Valley LC
Phoenix AZ
Pastor
1/10/2019
Rev Craig Wasser Immanuel LC
Salem OR
Zion LC
Mount Pleasant MI
Pastor
1/13/2019
Rev Robert Wassermann Mt Calvary LC
La Crosse WI
Zion LC
Olivia MN
Pastor
1/13/2019
Rev Caleb Kurbis Living Savior LC
Asheville NC
Resurrection LC
Aurora IL
Associate Pastor
1/13/2019
Rev Brett Ehlke St Paul’s LC
Stevensville MI
St Paul LC
Onalaska WI
Associate Pastor
1/13/2019
Rev Daniel Lange Light of Life LC
Covington WA
Grace LC
Oshkosh WI
Associate Pastor
1/13/2019
Rev Mark Kom Crown of Life LC
West Saint Paul MN
Good Shepherd LC
Fond du Lac WI
Associate Pastor
1/13/2019
Rev John Sullivan Retired Hope LC
Portland MI
Pastor; Retirement Call
1/13/2019
Rev Daniel Kramer Peace in Jesus Vietnamese LC
Boise ID
Grace LC
Tecumseh MI
Pastor
1/13/2019
Rev Caleb Kurbis Living Savior LC
Asheville NC
Grace LC
Vail AZ &
Benson AZ
Associate Pastor
1/13/2019
Rev Jeffery Halldorson St John (Slades Corners) LC
Burlington WI
Shepherd of the Hills LC
Greeley CO
Pastor
1/13/2019
Rev Jon Bitter Resurrection LC
Rochester MN
Crown of Glory LC
Orlando FL
Pastor
1/13/2019
Rev Frederick Schleg Beautiful Savior LC
Everett WA
Peace LC
Wautoma WI
Pastor
1/14/2019
Rev Mark Franck Prince of Peace LC
Howell MI
St John LC
Frontenac MN
Immanuel LC
Lake City MN
Pastor
1/14/2019
Rev Michael Zuberbier St Peter’s LC
Fond du Lac WI
Amazing Grace LC
Panama City FL
Pastor
1/14/2019
Rev Roger Knepprath St Paul LC
North Mankato MN
St Luke LC
Jackson MI
Pastor
1/15/2019
Rev Timothy Mueller The Watertown Recreation and Outreach Center for Youth
Watertown WI
St John LC
Watertown WI
Associate Pastor
1/17/2019
Prof Andrew Naumann Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
New Mission
Brandon SD
Pastor
1/17/2019
Rev Brian Pechman Risen Savior LC
Pooler GA
St John LC
Saint Paul MN
Pastor
1/20/2019
Rev Daron Lindemann CrossLife LC
Pflugerville TX
Heritage LC
Gilbert AZ
Pastor
1/20/2019
Rev James Seiltz Salem LC
Colorado Springs CO
St John LC &
Trinity LC
Carson ND
Immanuel LC
Elgin ND
Pastor
1/20/2019
Rev David Naumann St Paul LC
Saginaw MI
St Paul LC
Wisconsin Rapids WI
Associate Pastor
1/21/2019
Rev Adam Seelow Shepherd of the Lakes LC
Roscommon MI
St Paul’s LC
Mound City SD
Zion LC
Akaska SD
Pastor
1/22/2019
Rev M John Derme Shepherd of the Mountains LC
Reno NV
Immanuel LC
Kewaunee WI
Pastor
1/24/2019
Rev Dennis Kleist Retired St John LC
Wrightstown WI
Associate Pastor; Retirement Call
1/27/2019
Teachers Current call New call Date issued
Mr Glenn Metzger St John LS
Redwood Falls MN
St Lucas LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 6-8, Departmentalized
12/11/2018
Mrs Erin Meissner   Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
Assistant Professor of Music; Provisional Call
12/14/2018
Mrs Karyn Clemons Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School
New Ulm MN
Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School
New Ulm MN
Teacher; English, One-Year, Part-Time Call
12/17/2018
Mr Ronald Schleef Holy Cross LS
Madison WI
Holy Cross LS
Madison WI
Teacher; Permanent Call
12/20/2018
Mr Jonathan Stern Word of Life LS
Milwaukee WI
Siloah LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 3
12/23/2018
Mr Nathan King Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Rocky Mountain Lutheran High School
Commerce City CO
Teacher; Recruitment Director
1/6/2019
Mr Paul Hoffman St Paul LS
Appleton WI
Zion LS
South Milwaukee WI
Principal & Grade 8
1/6/2019
Mr Justin Wasser Crown of Life LS
Warren MI
Salem LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8
1/6/2019
Miss Lindsay Ernst Garden Homes LS
Milwaukee WI
St Paul LS
Stevensville MI
ECM Director
1/6/2019
Mr Thomas Stelter Emmanuel LS
Tempe AZ
St Paul LS
Appleton WI
Teacher; Grade 7
1/6/2019
Miss Jennifer Hunt Gethsemane LS
Omaha NE
Peace LS
Sun Prairie WI
Teacher; Grade 2
1/6/2019
Mr Joseph Gumm Trinity LS
Nicollet MN
Trinity LS
Brillion WI
Principal
1/6/2019
Mrs Anneliese Gumm Trinity LS
Nicollet MN
Trinity LS
Brillion WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8
1/6/2019
Miss Katie Donaldson St Paul LS
Ixonia WI
Trinity LS
Brillion WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4
1/6/2019
Miss Aleah Dovnik Jesus Loves Me Learning Center
North Mankato MN
Peace LS
Sun Prairie WI
ECM Teacher
1/6/2019
Mrs Jennifer DeNoyer Crown of Life Christian Academy
Fort Atkinson WI
St John LS
Lannon WI
Teacher; Upper Grades
1/6/2019
Mrs Rachel Kanter Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
St John’s LS
Sparta WI
Teacher; Grade 2
1/6/2019
Mr Landon Zacharyasz Mount Olive LS
Appleton WI
Good Shepherd LS
West Bend WI
Principal
1/6/2019
Mr Theodore Klug Evergreen Lutheran High School
Tacoma WA
Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Teacher; Admissions Counselor
1/6/2019
Prof Jennifer Mehlberg Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
St Peter LS
Appleton WI
ECM Director
1/7/2019
Mr Michael Haugly Great Plains Lutheran High School
Watertown SD
Northland Lutheran High School
Mosinee WI
Teacher; Physical Education & Social Studies
1/7/2019
Mr Harmon Krause New Hope Lutheran Academy
West Melbourne FL
Huron Valley Lutheran High School
Westland MI
Teacher; Physical Education & Athletic Director
1/9/2019
Mr Timothy Hochmuth Good Shepherd’s LS
West Allis WI
Emmaus LS
Phoenix AZ
Teacher; Grades 5-6
1/13/2019
Mr Jon Kulhanek Bay Pines LS
Seminole FL
St Mark LS
Citrus Heights CA
Teacher; Grades 7-8
1/13/2019
Mrs Jody Scharrer   St John LS
Hemlock MI
Teacher; Grades K-4
1/13/2019
Miss Amanda Ehrenberg St Paul LS
South Haven MI
Little Lambs Learning Center
Duluth MN
ECM Director
1/13/2019
Mr Michael Schaefer Rocky Mountain Lutheran High School
Commerce City CO
Zion LS
Denver CO
Principal
1/13/2019
Mr Jason Rupnow Risen Savior LS
Mankato MN
St Stephen LS
Beaver Dam WI
Principal
1/13/2019
Mr Christopher Mueller St John LS
Watertown WI
St Martin’s LS
Watertown SD
Principal
1/13/2019
Mr Joel Putz Immanuel LS
Manitowoc WI
Peace LS
Kissimmee FL
Teacher; Grades 2-4
1/13/2019
Miss Rebecca Kramer Zion LS
Columbus WI
Crown of Life LS
West Saint Paul MN
Teacher; Grade 2
1/13/2019
Mrs Rachel Hansen Good Shepherd LS
Burnsville MN
Holy Trinity LS
Des Moines WA
Teacher; Grade 2
1/13/2019
Mr Justin Hansen Good Shepherd LS
Burnsville MN
Holy Trinity LS
Des Moines WA
Teacher; Grades 5-6
1/13/2019
Mrs Kirsten George   The Shepherd’s Lambs Child Care Center
New Hope MN
ECM Teacher
1/13/2019
Mr Justin Ohm Crown of Life LS
West Saint Paul MN
Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
Teacher; Social Studies
1/14/2019
Mrs Kathryn Luebke Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
East Fork Lutheran High School
Whiteriver AZ
Teacher; Math
1/14/2019
Mr Christopher Luebke St Lucas LS
Milwaukee WI
East Fork LS
Whiteriver AZ
Teacher; Grade 8
1/14/2019
Mr James Livingston Kettle Moraine Lutheran High School
Jackson WI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; High School Science
1/14/2019
Mrs Alana Enger St Paul LS
Lake Mills WI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Middle School Math
1/14/2019
Mrs Stephnie Marquez Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
Teacher; Art, Part-Time, Provisional Call
1/14/2019
Mrs Heidi Biesterfeld Star of Bethlehem LS
New Berlin WI
Christ-St Peter LS-West Campus
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 7
1/15/2019
Mr Andrew Olson St Philip LS
Milwaukee WI
Christ-St Peter LS-West Campus
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 6
1/15/2019
Mr Scott Beyersdorf David’s Star LS
Jackson WI
Lamb of God LS
West Allis WI
Principal & Grades 7-8
1/15/2019
Mr Benjamin Schramm First LS
Elkhorn WI
Christ the Lord LS
Brookfield WI
Principal & Grades 7-8
1/15/2019
Mr Nathan Livingston St John LS
Caledonia MN
St Paul LS
Fort Atkinson WI
Principal & Upper Grades; Departmentalized
1/17/2019
Mrs Kara Kassulke Friedens LS
Kenosha WI
St John LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 4
1/20/2019
Miss Emily Marggraf St Peter’s LS
Sturgeon Bay WI
St John LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 2
1/20/2019
Ms Amy Ehnert Grace LS
Oshkosh WI
St John LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 1
1/20/2019
Mrs Kathryn Schwartz   St Paul LS
Mount Calvary WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
1/20/2019
Miss Rachel Petermann Trinity LS
Kiel WI
St Paul LS
Franklin WI
Teacher; Grade 1
1/20/2019
Mrs Suzanne Colantonio St John LS
Juneau WI
Zion LS
Rhinelander WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4
1/20/2019
Mrs Elizabeth Gumm Trinity LS
Caledonia WI
Risen Savior Christian Academy
Pooler GA
Teacher; Kindergarten
1/20/2019
Mr Nathan Reich St Paul LS
Green Bay WI
Grace LS
Kenai AK
Principal & Upper Grades
1/20/2019
Mr Justin Vilski Prince of Peace LS
Taylorsville UT
Faith LS
Tacoma WA
Principal & Grades 7-8
1/20/2019
Mr Paul Schulz St John LS
Manitowoc WI
St Paul’s LS
Saginaw MI
Teacher; Grades 6-8
1/20/2019
Ms Lynn Marggraf Northdale LS
Tampa FL
Apostles LS
San Jose CA
Teacher; Grade 1
1/20/2019
Mr Aaron Hartwig St Paul LS
North Fond du Lac WI
Apostles LS & Lutheran High School
San Jose CA
Principal
1/20/2019
Miss Martha Lau Trinity LS
Caledonia WI
Apostles LS
San Jose CA
Teacher; Grade 4
1/20/2019
Mrs Beth Rockwell Immanuel LS
Waukegan IL
Mt Calvary-Grace LS
La Crosse WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
1/20/2019
Mrs Lisa Carlson Good Shepherd Little Lamb Preschool
Holmen WI
Mt Calvary-Grace LS
La Crosse WI
ECM Teacher; Part-Time Call
1/20/2019
Mrs Lauren Thiele Shepherd of the Valley LS
Menasha WI
Samuel LS
Marshall MN
ECM Director
1/20/2019
Mrs Holly Dannecker St John’s LS
Sparta WI
Samuel LS
Marshall MN
Teacher; Kindergarten
1/20/2019
Mr Stephen Gurgel St Paul LS
Rapid City SD
Cross of Glory LS
Peoria AZ
Principal
1/20/2019
Mr Donald Kolander St Paul LS
Cudahy WI
Emanuel LS
New London WI
Principal
1/20/2019
Mr Ryan Friske Trinity LS
Bay City MI
Wisconsin LS-Elementary School (3-5)
Racine WI
Teacher; Grade 5
1/20/2019
Ms Emily Klammer Risen Savior LS
Mankato MN
St Mark LS
Eau Claire WI
Teacher; Grade 1, One-Year, Part-Time Call
1/21/2019
Mr Paul Frisque St Jacobi LS
Greenfield WI
St John LS
Wauwatosa WI
Teacher; Grade 5
1/22/2019
Mrs Melissa Heuer   St Matthew’s LS
Oconomowoc WI
Teacher; Grade 2
1/23/2019
Mr Samuel Kleinke Shoreland Lutheran High School
Somers WI
Great Plains Lutheran High School
Watertown SD
Teacher; Science
1/23/2019
Mr Mark Kutz St John LS
Dakota MN
Christ-St John’s LS
West Salem WI
Principal & Grades 7-8
1/23/2019
Mr Christopher Olson Christ LS
North Saint Paul MN
Christ-St John’s LS
West Salem WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6
1/23/2019
Mrs Amy Cook   Christ-St John’s LS
West Salem WI
ECM Teacher; Half-Time, Provisional Call
1/23/2019
Mrs Megan Boling Bethlehem LC
Menomonee Falls WI
Bethlehem LS-North
Germantown WI
ECM Teacher; Provisional Call
1/27/2019
Mrs Karen Rodewald Abiding Peace Academy
Simpsonville SC
Bethlehem LS-North
Germantown WI
Teacher; Grades 2-3
1/27/2019
Mr Kevin Bode Emmanuel LS
Tempe AZ
Peace LS
Hartford WI
Teacher; Grade 5
1/27/2019
Mr Adam Glodowski Trinity LS
Kiel WI
St John LS
Baraboo WI
Principal & Upper Grades
1/27/2019
Mrs Elise Schmiege   Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Grade 1
1/27/2019
Miss Kari Fuerstenberg Abiding Word LS
Houston TX
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Special Education
1/27/2019
Mr Scott Sievert Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Academic Dean
1/27/2019
Mr Frederick Zimmerman III St Paul LS
Wonewoc WI
St John-St James LS
Reedsville WI
Principal & Upper Grades
1/27/2019
Miss Sarah Seelow St John’s LS
Burlington WI
Christ LS
Eagle River WI
Teacher; Kindergarten-Grade 1
1/27/2019
Mrs Lisa Avila St John LS
Red Wing MN
Lord and Savior LS
Crystal Lake IL
Teacher; Kindergarten-Grade 1
1/27/2019
Mr Christopher Avila St John LS
Red Wing MN
Lord and Savior LS
Crystal Lake IL
Principal & Grades 5-8
1/27/2019
Mr Brian Kasten Huron Valley Lutheran High School
Westland MI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher & Athletic Director
1/27/2019
Miss Rebecca Rixe Crown of Life Christian Academy
Fort Myers FL
Little Lambs Preschool
Fort Collins CO
ECM Director
1/27/2019
Miss Mollie Dorn Mt Calvary LS
Redding CA
Victory Preschool
Jacksonville FL
ECM Director
1/27/2019
Mrs Karen Ninmann   Bethlehem LS-South
Menomonee Falls WI
Teacher; Grade 5, Provisional Call
1/27/2019
Mrs Kelly Raabe St John LS
Mukwonago WI
St John LS
Mukwonago WI
Teacher; Kindergarten, Provisional Call
1/27/2019
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date issued
Mr Jason Schultz Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
St Andrew LC
Middleton WI
Staff Minister for Nurture
1/6/2019
Mr Rick Grundman Northland Lutheran High School
Mosinee WI
Pilgrim LC
Minneapolis MN
Development Director
1/27/2019


CALLS ACCEPTED

Pastors Current call New call Date accepted
Rev Thomas Meissner Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Lamb of God LC
Columbus OH
Pastor
1/23/2019
Rev Nathanael Seelow Good Shepherd LC
Kearney NE
Mt Olive LC
Overland Park KS
Associate Pastor
1/28/2019
Teachers Current call New call Date accepted
Ms Laura Steenweg   Christ LS
Big Bend WI
ECM Teacher; Limited Duration Call
1/15/2019
Mr Christopher Dean   Costa Maya Ministries
Mahahual Quintana Roo
Teacher; Education Director
1/23/2019
Mr Andrew Dais St Paul LS
Lake Mills WI
St Paul LS
Howards Grove WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6, Athletic Director
1/25/2019
Miss Rachel Nemitz Wisconsin LS-Early Childhood Campus (K4-2)
Racine WI
St John LS
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; Middle Grades
1/25/2019
Miss Melissa Mittelstadt Faith LS
Anchorage AK
First Steps Early Learning Center
La Crescent MN
ECM Director
1/25/2019
Mr James Schneck St John LS
Mukwonago WI
St John LS
Mukwonago WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8
1/27/2019
Mr Kirk DeNoyer Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Administrator; Executive Director
1/27/2019
Mr Brian Humann St John LS
Mukwonago WI
St John LS
Mukwonago WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4
1/27/2019
Mr David Duncan   St Peter LS
Schofield WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6
1/27/2019
Mrs Stephanie Arndt   Peace LS
Hartford WI
Teacher; Kindergarten, Provisional Call
1/27/2019


CALLS DECLINED

Pastors Current call New call Date declined
Rev Aaron Weber Zion LC
South Milwaukee WI
Faith LC
River Falls WI
Pastor
1/25/2019
Rev James Buske Lighthouse Youth Center
Milwaukee WI
Good Shepherd LC
Cedar Rapids IA
Pastor
1/25/2019
Rev Winfried Schroeder Prince of Peace LC
Yankton SD
Beautiful Savior LC
Bella Vista-Hiwasse AR
Pastor; Retirement Call
1/26/2019
Rev John Koelpin Calvary LC
Dallas TX
New Hope LC
West Melbourne FL
Pastor
1/26/2019
Rev Luke Myslik Zion LC
Peshtigo WI
Cross of Christ LC
Liverpool NY
Pastor
1/26/2019
Rev Philip Kiecker Gethsemane LC
Raleigh NC
Illumine LC
Rock Hill SC
Pastor
1/26/2019
Rev Thomas Glende Beautiful Savior LC
Fayetteville NC
Bethlehem LC
Hortonville WI
Associate Pastor
1/27/2019
Rev Justin Gran Emmanuel LC
Tempe AZ
New Mission
Joplin MO
Pastor
1/27/2019
Rev Jonathan Schroeder Faith LC
Sharpsburg GA
Immanuel LC
Greenville WI
Associate Pastor
1/28/2019
Teachers Current call New call Date declined
Miss Deborah Buelow First LS
Elkhorn WI
Grace LS
Saint Joseph MI
Teacher; Grade 1
1/19/2019
Ms Michelle Yotter St Peter LS
Saint Peter MN
Mt Calvary LS
Redding CA
Teacher; Kindergarten-Grade 1
1/20/2019
Mr YoungKwang Kim Huron Valley Lutheran High School
Westland MI
Nebraska Evangelical Lutheran High School
Waco NE
Teacher; Math
1/21/2019
Ms Andrea Oppermann Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
Michigan Lutheran High School
Saint Joseph MI
Teacher; Music
1/23/2019
Mr Jeremiah Schmiege Sola Fide Academy
Lawrenceville GA
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Chemistry /  STEM
1/23/2019
Miss Sarah Kuznicki Building Blocks Christian Academy
Los Angeles CA
The Shepherd’s Lambs Child Care Center
New Hope MN
ECM Teacher
1/23/2019
Mr Benjamin Washburn Peace LS
Hartford WI
West Lutheran High School
Plymouth MN
Principal
1/24/2019
Mrs Robyn Ashman Immanuel LS
Greenville WI
St John LS
Montello WI
ECM Teacher
1/24/2019
Mr David Porth Pilgrim LS
Menomonee Falls WI
Trinity LS
Waukesha WI
Teacher; Grade 5
1/25/2019
Mrs Rebecca Briney St Paul LS
Plymouth NE
St Paul LS
Howards Grove WI
ECM Teacher; Kindergarten
1/26/2019
Mr Matthew Willems Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Nebraska Evangelical Lutheran High School
Waco NE
Teacher; Science
1/26/2019
Mr Scott Brown St Paul LS
Norfolk NE
St John’s LS
Sparta WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8
1/26/2019
Mr Timothy Mielke Shoreland Lutheran High School
Somers WI
Divine Savior Academy – Sienna Plantation
Missouri City TX
Teacher; Grade 7
1/27/2019


RESIGNED

Pastors Current call Date resigned
Rev Michael Wolff St John LC
Witten SD
12/31/2018
Teachers Current call Date resigned
Mrs Jessica Vanderhyde St Paul LS
Muskego WI
6/30/2019
Mrs Erica Willitz Peace LS
Sun Prairie WI
6/30/2019
Mrs Brittany Payne Zion LS
Valentine NE
6/30/2019


CALLED TO ETERNAL GLORY

Pastors Home church Death date
Prof John Denninger Good Shepherd LC
Beloit WI
1/23/2019
Teachers Home church Death date
Mr Robert Kock St John LC
Red Wing MN
1/24/2019


RETIREMENT

Pastors Current call Date retired
Rev Steven Korth Mt Olive LC
Bay City MI
4/30/2019
Teachers Current call Date retired
Mr Timothy Russow Sr Holy Trinity LS
New Hope MN
6/30/2019
Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Call Report – January 21, 2019

Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod

Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report

1/15/2019 – 1/21/2019

The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.


NO DECISION REPORTED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date issued
Mr Theodore Bodjanac CRM Shepherd of the Hills LC
Fredericksburg TX
Pastor
11/11/2018
Rev Winfried Schroeder Prince of Peace LC
Yankton SD
Beautiful Savior LC
Bella Vista-Hiwasse AR
Pastor; Retirement Call
12/2/2018
Rev Samuel Hacker III Grace LC
Flint MI
Christ LC
Merrill WI
Pastor
12/2/2018
Rev Thomas Meissner Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Lamb of God LC
Columbus OH
Pastor
12/4/2018
Rev Philip Kiecker Gethsemane LC
Raleigh NC
Illumine LC
Rock Hill SC
Pastor
12/8/2018
Rev John Koelpin Calvary LC
Dallas TX
New Hope LC
West Melbourne FL
Pastor
12/9/2018
Rev Luke Myslik Zion LC
Peshtigo WI
Cross of Christ LC
Liverpool NY
Pastor
1/6/2019
Rev Duane Rodewald Abiding Peace LC
Simpsonville SC
Bethlehem LC
Menomonee Falls WI
Associate Pastor
1/6/2019
Rev Timothy Kemnitz Mt Olive LC
Lincoln NE
St Matthew’s LC
Niles IL
Pastor
1/6/2019
Rev David Barkow Christ the Lord LC
Cottage Grove MN
Mt Olive LC
Suamico WI
Pastor
1/6/2019
Rev James Buske Lighthouse Youth Center
Milwaukee WI
Good Shepherd LC
Cedar Rapids IA
Pastor
1/6/2019
Rev Justin Gran Emmanuel LC
Tempe AZ
Trinity LC
Woodbridge VA
Pastor
1/6/2019
Rev Thomas Bauer Shoreland Lutheran High School
Somers WI
Peace LC
Kokomo IN
Pastor
1/6/2019
Rev Thomas Glende Beautiful Savior LC
Fayetteville NC
Bethlehem LC
Hortonville WI
Associate Pastor
1/6/2019
Rev Jason Hacker Grace LC
Waukesha WI
Peace LC
Loves Park IL
Pastor
1/6/2019
Rev Nathanael Seelow Good Shepherd LC
Kearney NE
Mt Olive LC
Overland Park KS
Associate Pastor
1/6/2019
Rev David Barkow Christ the Lord LC
Cottage Grove MN
Ascension LC
Harrisburg PA
Pastor
1/6/2019
Rev Justin Gran Emmanuel LC
Tempe AZ
New Mission
Joplin MO
Pastor
1/6/2019
Rev Jonathan Schroeder Faith LC
Sharpsburg GA
Immanuel LC
Greenville WI
Associate Pastor
1/6/2019
Rev Andrew Mueller Beautiful Savior LC
Las Vegas NV
Victory of the Lamb LC
Franklin WI
Associate Pastor
1/6/2019
Rev Wayne Shevey Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Pastor; Admissions Counselor
1/6/2019
Rev Jason Jobs St John LC
Markesan WI
Immanuel LC
Gibbon MN
Pastor
1/6/2019
Rev Daniel Foelske Trinity LC
Mount Carroll IL
St Peter LC
Savanna IL
Risen Savior LC
Mansfield OH
Pastor
1/6/2019
Rev Luke Thompson St Paul LC
Ottawa ON Canada
CrossWalk Lutheran Ministries
Laveen AZ
Pastor
1/6/2019
Rev Scott Muske St John LC &
Emanuel LC
Fairfax MN
Immanuel LC
Springerville AZ &
Taylor AZ
Pastor
1/6/2019
Rev Daniel Laitinen Holy Word LC
Austin TX
Apostles LC
San Jose CA
Associate Pastor
1/6/2019
Rev Nathan Strutz Resurrection LC
Verona WI
Board for Home Missions
Mission Counselor
1/6/2019
Rev David Meyer Good Shepherd LC
South Attleboro MA
Bethany LC
Gibsonia PA
Pastor
1/7/2019
Rev Timothy Gerbing Christ LC
Pewaukee WI
St Mark LC
Eau Claire WI
Associate Pastor
1/7/2019
Rev Paul Burk Immanuel LC
Johnson Creek WI
St John LC
Newark DE
Pastor
1/8/2019
Rev Andrew Ewald St John LC
Clare MI
Faith LC
Harrison MI
Holy Cross LC
Daggett MI
St Mark LC
Wallace MI
Pastor
1/9/2019
Rev Brian Semrow Ascension LC
Rochester MN
St John LC
Bay City MI
Associate Pastor
1/9/2019
Rev Mark Schroeder Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
Paradise Valley LC
Phoenix AZ
Pastor
1/10/2019
Rev Craig Wasser Immanuel LC
Salem OR
Zion LC
Mount Pleasant MI
Pastor
1/13/2019
Rev Aaron Weber Zion LC
South Milwaukee WI
Faith LC
River Falls WI
Pastor
1/13/2019
Rev Robert Wassermann Mt Calvary LC
La Crosse WI
Zion LC
Olivia MN
Pastor
1/13/2019
Rev Caleb Kurbis Living Savior LC
Asheville NC
Resurrection LC
Aurora IL
Associate Pastor
1/13/2019
Rev Brett Ehlke St Paul’s LC
Stevensville MI
St Paul LC
Onalaska WI
Associate Pastor
1/13/2019
Rev Daniel Lange Light of Life LC
Covington WA
Grace LC
Oshkosh WI
Associate Pastor
1/13/2019
Rev Mark Kom Crown of Life LC
West Saint Paul MN
Good Shepherd LC
Fond du Lac WI
Associate Pastor
1/13/2019
Rev John Sullivan Retired Hope LC
Portland MI
Pastor; Retirement Call
1/13/2019
Rev Daniel Kramer Peace in Jesus Vietnamese LC
Boise ID
Grace LC
Tecumseh MI
Pastor
1/13/2019
Rev Caleb Kurbis Living Savior LC
Asheville NC
Grace LC
Vail AZ &
Benson AZ
Associate Pastor
1/13/2019
Rev Jeffery Halldorson St John (Slades Corners) LC
Burlington WI
Shepherd of the Hills LC
Greeley CO
Pastor
1/13/2019
Rev Jon Bitter Resurrection LC
Rochester MN
Crown of Glory LC
Orlando FL
Pastor
1/13/2019
Rev Frederick Schleg Beautiful Savior LC
Everett WA
Peace LC
Wautoma WI
Pastor
1/14/2019
Rev Mark Franck Prince of Peace LC
Howell MI
St John LC
Frontenac MN
Immanuel LC
Lake City MN
Pastor
1/14/2019
Rev Michael Zuberbier St Peter’s LC
Fond du Lac WI
Amazing Grace LC
Panama City FL
Pastor
1/14/2019
Rev Roger Knepprath St Paul LC
North Mankato MN
St Luke LC
Jackson MI
Pastor
1/15/2019
Rev Timothy Mueller The Watertown Recreation and Outreach Center for Youth
Watertown WI
St John LC
Watertown WI
Associate Pastor
1/17/2019
Prof Andrew Naumann Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
New Mission
Brandon SD
Pastor
1/17/2019
Rev Brian Pechman Risen Savior LC
Pooler GA
St John LC
Saint Paul MN
Pastor
1/20/2019
Rev Daron Lindemann CrossLife LC
Pflugerville TX
Heritage LC
Gilbert AZ
Pastor
1/20/2019
Teachers Current call New call Date issued
Mr Christopher Dean Costa Maya Ministries
Mahahual Quintan Roo Mexico
Education Director; Provisional Call
12/3/2018
Mr Glenn Metzger St John LS
Redwood Falls MN
St Lucas LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 6-8, Departmentalized
12/11/2018
Mrs Erin Meissner Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
Assistant Professor of Music; Provisional Call
12/14/2018
Mrs Karyn Clemons Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School
New Ulm MN
Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School
New Ulm MN
Teacher; English, One-Year, Part-Time Call
12/17/2018
Miss Deborah Buelow First LS
Elkhorn WI
Grace LS
Saint Joseph MI
Teacher; Grade 1
12/18/2018
Mr Timothy Mielke Shoreland Lutheran High School
Somers WI
Divine Savior Academy – Sienna Plantation
Missouri City TX
Teacher; Grade 7
12/19/2018
Mr Ronald Schleef Holy Cross LS
Madison WI
Holy Cross LS
Madison WI
Teacher; Permanent Call
12/20/2018
Mr Jonathan Stern Word of Life LS
Milwaukee WI
Siloah LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 3
12/23/2018
Mr David Porth Pilgrim LS
Menomonee Falls WI
Trinity LS
Waukesha WI
Teacher; Grade 5
12/23/2018
Mr Jeremiah Schmiege Sola Fide Academy
Lawrenceville GA
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Chemistry/STEM
12/30/2018
Ms Laura Steenweg Christ LS
Big Bend WI
ECM Teacher; Limited Duration Call
12/30/2018
Ms Michelle Yotter St Peter LS
Saint Peter MN
Mt Calvary LS
Redding CA
Teacher; Kindergarten-Grade 1
12/30/2018
Mr Benjamin Washburn Peace LS
Hartford WI
West Lutheran High School
Plymouth MN
Principal
1/3/2019
Mr Nathan King Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Rocky Mountain Lutheran High School
Commerce City CO
Teacher; Recruitment Director
1/6/2019
Mr Paul Hoffman St Paul LS
Appleton WI
Zion LS
South Milwaukee WI
Principal & Grade 8
1/6/2019
Mr Justin Wasser Crown of Life LS
Warren MI
Salem LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8
1/6/2019
Miss Lindsay Ernst Garden Homes LS
Milwaukee WI
St Paul LS
Stevensville MI
ECM Director
1/6/2019
Mr Thomas Stelter Emmanuel LS
Tempe AZ
St Paul LS
Appleton WI
Teacher; Grade 7
1/6/2019
Miss Jennifer Hunt Gethsemane LS
Omaha NE
Peace LS
Sun Prairie WI
Teacher; Grade 2
1/6/2019
Miss Melissa Mittelstadt Faith LS
Anchorage AK
First Steps Early Learning Center
La Crescent MN
ECM Director
1/6/2019
Mr Joseph Gumm Trinity LS
Nicollet MN
Trinity LS
Brillion WI
Principal
1/6/2019
Mrs Anneliese Gumm Trinity LS
Nicollet MN
Trinity LS
Brillion WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8
1/6/2019
Miss Katie Donaldson St Paul LS
Ixonia WI
Trinity LS
Brillion WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4
1/6/2019
Mrs Stephanie Arndt Peace LS
Hartford WI
Teacher; Kindergarten, Provisional Call
1/6/2019
Miss Aleah Dovnik Jesus Loves Me Learning Center
North Mankato MN
Peace LS
Sun Prairie WI
ECM Teacher
1/6/2019
Mr David Duncan St Peter LS
Schofield WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6
1/6/2019
Miss Rachel Nemitz Wisconsin LS-Early Childhood Campus (K4-2)
Racine WI
St John LS
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; Middle Grades
1/6/2019
Mr YoungKwang Kim Huron Valley Lutheran High School
Westland MI
Nebraska Evangelical Lutheran High School
Waco NE
Teacher; Math
1/6/2019
Mrs Jennifer DeNoyer Crown of Life Christian Academy
Fort Atkinson WI
St John LS
Lannon WI
Teacher; Upper Grades
1/6/2019
Mr Andrew Dais St Paul LS
Lake Mills WI
St Paul LS
Howards Grove WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6, Athletic Director
1/6/2019
Mrs Rebecca Briney St Paul LS
Plymouth NE
St Paul LS
Howards Grove WI
ECM Teacher; Kindergarten
1/6/2019
Mr Scott Brown St Paul LS
Norfolk NE
St John’s LS
Sparta WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8
1/6/2019
Mrs Rachel Kanter Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
St John’s LS
Sparta WI
Teacher; Grade 2
1/6/2019
Mr Landon Zacharyasz Mount Olive LS
Appleton WI
Good Shepherd LS
West Bend WI
Principal
1/6/2019
Mr Theodore Klug Evergreen Lutheran High School
Tacoma WA
Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Teacher; Admissions Counselor
1/6/2019
Prof Jennifer Mehlberg Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
St Peter LS
Appleton WI
ECM Director
1/7/2019
Mr Michael Haugly Great Plains Lutheran High School
Watertown SD
Northland Lutheran High School
Mosinee WI
Teacher; Physical Education & Social Studies
1/7/2019
Mr Kirk DeNoyer Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Administrator; Executive Director
1/8/2019
Mr Harmon Krause New Hope Lutheran Academy
West Melbourne FL
Huron Valley Lutheran High School
Westland MI
Teacher; Physical Education & Athletic Director
1/9/2019
Ms Andrea Oppermann Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
Michigan Lutheran High School
Saint Joseph MI
Teacher; Music
1/9/2019
Miss Sarah Kuznicki Building Blocks Christian Academy
Los Angeles CA
The Shepherd’s Lambs Child Care Center
New Hope MN
ECM Teacher
1/13/2019
Mr Timothy Hochmuth Good Shepherd’s LS
West Allis WI
Emmaus LS
Phoenix AZ
Teacher; Grades 5-6
1/13/2019
Mr Jon Kulhanek Bay Pines LS
Seminole FL
St Mark LS
Citrus Heights CA
Teacher; Grades 7-8
1/13/2019
Mrs Jody Scharrer St John LS
Hemlock MI
Teacher; Grades K-4
1/13/2019
Miss Amanda Ehrenberg St Paul LS
South Haven MI
Little Lambs Learning Center
Duluth MN
ECM Director
1/13/2019
Mr Michael Schaefer Rocky Mountain Lutheran High School
Commerce City CO
Zion LS
Denver CO
Principal
1/13/2019
Mr Jason Rupnow Risen Savior LS
Mankato MN
St Stephen LS
Beaver Dam WI
Principal
1/13/2019
Mr Christopher Mueller St John LS
Watertown WI
St Martin’s LS
Watertown SD
Principal
1/13/2019
Mr Joel Putz Immanuel LS
Manitowoc WI
Peace LS
Kissimmee FL
Teacher; Grades 2-4
1/13/2019
Miss Rebecca Kramer Zion LS
Columbus WI
Crown of Life LS
West Saint Paul MN
Teacher; Grade 2
1/13/2019
Mrs Rachel Hansen Good Shepherd LS
Burnsville MN
Holy Trinity LS
Des Moines WA
Teacher; Grade 2
1/13/2019
Mr Justin Hansen Good Shepherd LS
Burnsville MN
Holy Trinity LS
Des Moines WA
Teacher; Grades 5-6
1/13/2019
Mrs Kirsten George The Shepherd’s Lambs Child Care Center
New Hope MN
ECM Teacher
1/13/2019
Mr Justin Ohm Crown of Life LS
West Saint Paul MN
Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
Teacher; Social Studies
1/14/2019
Mrs Kathryn Luebke Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
East Fork Lutheran High School
Whiteriver AZ
Teacher; Math
1/14/2019
Mr Christopher Luebke St Lucas LS
Milwaukee WI
East Fork LS
Whiteriver AZ
Teacher; Grade 8
1/14/2019
Mr James Livingston Kettle Moraine Lutheran High School
Jackson WI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; High School Science
1/14/2019
Mrs Alana Enger St Paul LS
Lake Mills WI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Middle School Math
1/14/2019
Mrs Stephnie Marquez Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
Teacher; Art, Part-Time, Provisional Call
1/14/2019
Mrs Heidi Biesterfeld Star of Bethlehem LS
New Berlin WI
Christ-St Peter LS-West Campus
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 7
1/15/2019
Mr Andrew Olson St Philip LS
Milwaukee WI
Christ-St Peter LS-West Campus
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 6
1/15/2019
Mr Scott Beyersdorf David’s Star LS
Jackson WI
Lamb of God LS
West Allis WI
Principal & Grades 7-8
1/15/2019
Mr Benjamin Schramm First LS
Elkhorn WI
Christ the Lord LS
Brookfield WI
Principal & Grades 7-8
1/15/2019
Mr Nathan Livingston St John LS
Caledonia MN
St Paul LS
Fort Atkinson WI
Principal & Upper Grades; Departmentalized
1/17/2019
Mr Matthew Willems Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Nebraska Evangelical Lutheran High School
Waco NE
Teacher; Science
1/17/2019
Miss Emily Marggraf St Peter’s LS
Sturgeon Bay WI
St John LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 2
1/20/2019
Miss Rachel Petermann Trinity LS
Kiel WI
St Paul LS
Franklin WI
Teacher; Grade 1
1/20/2019
Mrs Suzanne Colantonio St John LS
Juneau WI
Zion LS
Rhinelander WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4
1/20/2019
Mrs Elizabeth Gumm Trinity LS
Caledonia WI
Risen Savior Christian Academy
Pooler GA
Teacher; Kindergarten
1/20/2019
Mr Nathan Reich St Paul LS
Green Bay WI
Grace LS
Kenai AK
Principal & Upper Grades
1/20/2019
Mr Justin Vilski Prince of Peace LS
Taylorsville UT
Faith LS
Tacoma WA
Principal & Grades 7-8
1/20/2019
Mr Paul Schulz St John LS
Manitowoc WI
St Paul’s LS
Saginaw MI
Teacher; Grades 6-8
1/20/2019
Ms Lynn Marggraf Northdale LS
Tampa FL
Apostles LS
San Jose CA
Teacher; Grade 1
1/20/2019
Mr Aaron Hartwig St Paul LS
North Fond du Lac WI
Apostles LS & Lutheran High School
San Jose CA
Principal
1/20/2019
Miss Martha Lau Trinity LS
Caledonia WI
Apostles LS
San Jose CA
Teacher; Grade 4
1/20/2019
Mrs Beth Rockwell Immanuel LS
Waukegan IL
Mt Calvary-Grace LS
La Crosse WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
1/20/2019
Mrs Lisa Carlson Good Shepherd Little Lamb Preschool
Holmen WI
Mt Calvary-Grace LS
La Crosse WI
ECM Teacher; Part-Time Call
1/20/2019
Mrs Lauren Thiele Shepherd of the Valley LS
Menasha WI
Samuel LS
Marshall MN
ECM Director
1/20/2019
Mr Stephen Gurgel St Paul LS
Rapid City SD
Cross of Glory LS
Peoria AZ
Principal
1/20/2019
Mrs Robyn Ashman Immanuel LS
Greenville WI
St John LS
Montello WI
ECM Teacher
1/20/2019
Mr Donald Kolander St Paul LS
Cudahy WI
Emanuel LS
New London WI
Principal
1/20/2019
Mr Ryan Friske Trinity LS
Bay City MI
Wisconsin LS-Elementary School (3-5)
Racine WI
Teacher; Grade 5
1/20/2019
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date issued
Mr Jason Schultz Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
St Andrew LC
Middleton WI
Staff Minister for Nurture
1/6/2019


CALLS ACCEPTED

 

Teachers Current call New call Date accepted
Miss Molly Aschauer Risen Savior LC
Milwaukee WI
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 4
1/14/2019
Mrs Debra Spriggs Peace LS
Hartford WI
Peace LS
Hartford WI
Teacher; Grade 6
1/16/2019
Mrs Sarah Tonn St Paul LS
Muskego WI
St Paul LS
Muskego WI
Teacher; Extended Learning, Half-Time Call
1/16/2019
Mr Joseph Schmudlach Evergreen Lutheran High School
Tacoma WA
Evergreen Lutheran High School
Tacoma WA
Teacher; Spanish & Recruitment
1/16/2019
Mr Daniel Unke Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Kettle Moraine Lutheran High School
Jackson WI
Teacher; Physical Education
1/17/2019
Mrs Leah Unke Peace LS
Hartford WI
ECM Teacher; Half-Time, Provisional Call
1/19/2019
Mr Dyllan Jensen Bethel LS
Sioux Falls SD
Mt Olive LS
Delano MN
Principal & Grades 6-8
1/20/2019


CALLS DECLINED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date declined
Rev Peter Sulzle St John LC
Redwood Falls MN
First German LC
Manitowoc WI
Associate Pastor
1/20/2018
Rev Peter Snyder St Paul LC
Wonewoc WI
Zion LC
Rhinelander WI
Associate Pastor
1/13/2019
Rev Paul Seager Christ Alone LC
Fort Worth TX
Emmanuel LC
Hudson WI
Pastor
1/14/2019
Rev John Hartmann One Africa Team Zion LC
Bonesteel SD
St Paul LC
Naper NE
Pastor
1/18/2019
Rev Frank Italiano Jr Trinity LC
Crete IL
Christ LC
West Salem WI
St John (Barre Mills) LC
La Crosse WI
Associate Pastor
1/19/2019
Teachers Current call New call Date declined
Mr Aaron Kjenstad Trinity LS
Aberdeen SD
Christ-St John’s LS
West Salem WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6
1/6/2019
Mrs Jennifer Bunn St John LS
Wrightstown WI
St John LS
Wauwatosa WI
Teacher; Grade 5
1/9/2019
Miss Meredith Moeller St Matthew LS
Janesville WI
Trinity LS
West Bend WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4
1/14/2019
Miss Shawna Mehlberg Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Mt Olive LS
Overland Park KS
ECM Director
1/15/2019
Mr Alexander Hunt Good Shepherd LS
Sioux Falls SD
King of Kings LS
Garden Grove CA
Teacher; Grades 3-5
1/16/2019
Miss Sarah Ewald Crown of Life Christian Academy
Fort Myers FL
Christ LS
Eagle River WI
Teacher; Kindergarten-Grade 1
1/17/2019
Mr John Lange St Luke’s LS
Vassar MI
Lord and Savior LS
Crystal Lake IL
Principal & Grades 5-8
1/18/2019
Mrs Laura Otto Salem LS
Milwaukee WI
Risen Savior LS
Milwaukee WI
ECM Teacher
1/18/2019
Mrs Cynthia Lange St Luke’s LS
Vassar MI
Lord and Savior LS
Crystal Lake IL
Teacher; Kindergarten-Grade 1
1/18/2019
Mr Daniel Johnson Mt Lebanon LS-Omega Campus Gr 5-8
Milwaukee WI
Christ LS
Big Bend WI
Principal & Grades 5-6
1/19/2019
Mr Joshua Bauer Garden Homes LS
Milwaukee WI
Trinity LS
Waukesha WI
Teacher; Grade 7
1/20/2019


RESIGNED

 

Teachers Current call Date resigned
Miss Sara Willems California Lutheran High School
Wildomar CA
1/18/2019
Mrs Cathryn Free St Paul LS
Ixonia WI
3/15/2019
Mrs Laureen Lehman First LS
La Crosse WI
6/30/2019
Mrs Rachel Berger Salem LS-Greenfield MN
Greenfield MN
6/30/2019
Mrs Molly Brooks Lambs of Christ Learning Center
Pewaukee WI
6/30/2019


RETIREMENT

 

Teachers Current call Date retired
Mr Robert Buschkopf Jr St John LS
Milwaukee WI
6/30/2019
Mr Daniel Hosbach Emanuel First LS
Lansing MI
6/30/2019
Mrs Gail Mateske St Paul LS
Lake Mills WI
6/30/2019
Mrs Cindy Rockhoff Precious Lambs Early Learning Center
Raleigh NC
6/30/2019
Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Call Report – January 14, 2019

Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod

Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report

1/8/2019 – 1/14/2019

The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.


NO DECISION REPORTED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date issued
Mr Theodore Bodjanac CRM Shepherd of the Hills LC
Fredericksburg TX
Pastor
11/11/2018
Rev John Hartmann One Africa Team Zion LC
Bonesteel SD
St Paul LC
Naper NE
Pastor
11/27/2018
Rev Winfried Schroeder Prince of Peace LC
Yankton SD
Beautiful Savior LC
Bella Vista-Hiwasse AR
Pastor; Retirement Call
12/2/2018
Rev Samuel Hacker III Grace LC
Flint MI
Christ LC
Merrill WI
Pastor
12/2/2018
Rev Frank Italiano Jr Trinity LC
Crete IL
Christ LC
West Salem WI
St John (Barre Mills) LC
La Crosse WI
Associate Pastor
12/3/2018
Rev Thomas Meissner Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Lamb of God LC
Columbus OH
Pastor
12/4/2018
Rev Peter Sulzle St John LC
Redwood Falls MN
First German LC
Manitowoc WI
Associate Pastor
12/6/2018
Rev Philip Kiecker Gethsemane LC
Raleigh NC
Illumine LC
Rock Hill SC
Pastor
12/8/2018
Rev Peter Snyder St Paul LC
Wonewoc WI
Zion LC
Rhinelander WI
Associate Pastor
12/9/2018
Rev John Koelpin Calvary LC
Dallas TX
New Hope LC
West Melbourne FL
Pastor
12/9/2018
Rev Luke Myslik Zion LC
Peshtigo WI
Cross of Christ LC
Liverpool NY
Pastor
1/6/2019
Rev Duane Rodewald Abiding Peace LC
Simpsonville SC
Bethlehem LC
Menomonee Falls WI
Associate Pastor
1/6/2019
Rev Timothy Kemnitz Mt Olive LC
Lincoln NE
St Matthew’s LC
Niles IL
Pastor
1/6/2019
Rev David Barkow Christ the Lord LC
Cottage Grove MN
Mt Olive LC
Suamico WI
Pastor
1/6/2019
Rev James Buske Lighthouse Youth Center
Milwaukee WI
Good Shepherd LC
Cedar Rapids IA
Pastor
1/6/2019
Rev Paul Seager Christ Alone LC
Fort Worth TX
Emmanuel LC
Hudson WI
Pastor
1/6/2019
Rev Justin Gran Emmanuel LC
Tempe AZ
Trinity LC
Woodbridge VA
Pastor
1/6/2019
Rev Thomas Bauer Shoreland Lutheran High School
Somers WI
Peace LC
Kokomo IN
Pastor
1/6/2019
Rev Thomas Glende Beautiful Savior LC
Fayetteville NC
Bethlehem LC
Hortonville WI
Associate Pastor
1/6/2019
Rev Jason Hacker Grace LC
Waukesha WI
Peace LC
Loves Park IL
Pastor
1/6/2019
Rev Nathanael Seelow Good Shepherd LC
Kearney NE
Mt Olive LC
Overland Park KS
Associate Pastor
1/6/2019
Rev David Barkow Christ the Lord LC
Cottage Grove MN
Ascension LC
Harrisburg PA
Pastor
1/6/2019
Rev Justin Gran Emmanuel LC
Tempe AZ
New Mission
Joplin MO
Pastor
1/6/2019
Rev Jonathan Schroeder Faith LC
Sharpsburg GA
Immanuel LC
Greenville WI
Associate Pastor
1/6/2019
Rev Andrew Mueller Beautiful Savior LC
Las Vegas NV
Victory of the Lamb LC
Franklin WI
Associate Pastor
1/6/2019
Rev Wayne Shevey Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Pastor; Admissions Counselor
1/6/2019
Rev Jason Jobs St John LC
Markesan WI
Immanuel LC
Gibbon MN
Pastor
1/6/2019
Rev Daniel Foelske Trinity LC
Mount Carroll IL
St Peter LC
Savanna IL
Risen Savior LC
Mansfield OH
Pastor
1/6/2019
Rev Luke Thompson St Paul LC
Ottawa ON Canada
CrossWalk Lutheran Ministries
Laveen AZ
Pastor
1/6/2019
Rev Scott Muske St John LC &
Emanuel LC
Fairfax MN
Immanuel LC
Springerville AZ &
Taylor AZ
Pastor
1/6/2019
Rev Daniel Laitinen Holy Word LC
Austin TX
Apostles LC
San Jose CA
Associate Pastor
1/6/2019
Rev Nathan Strutz Resurrection LC
Verona WI
Board for Home Missions
Mission Counselor
1/6/2019
Rev David Meyer Good Shepherd LC
South Attleboro MA
Bethany LC
Gibsonia PA
Pastor
1/7/2019
Rev Timothy Gerbing Christ LC
Pewaukee WI
St Mark LC
Eau Claire WI
Associate Pastor
1/7/2019
Rev Paul Burk Immanuel LC
Johnson Creek WI
St John LC
Newark DE
Pastor
1/8/2019
Rev Andrew Ewald St John LC
Clare MI
Faith LC
Harrison MI
Holy Cross LC
Daggett MI
St Mark LC
Wallace MI
Pastor
1/9/2019
Rev Brian Semrow Ascension LC
Rochester MN
St John LC
Bay City MI
Associate Pastor
1/9/2019
Rev Mark Schroeder Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
Paradise Valley LC
Phoenix AZ
Pastor
1/10/2019
Rev John Sullivan Retired Hope LC
Portland MI
Pastor; Retirement Call
1/13/2019
Rev Caleb Kurbis Living Savior LC
Asheville NC
Grace LC
Vail AZ &
Benson AZ
Associate Pastor
1/13/2019
Teachers Current call New call Date issued
Mr Aaron Kjenstad Trinity LS
Aberdeen SD
Christ-St John’s LS
West Salem WI
Teacher Grades 5-6
12/3/2018
Mr Christopher Dean Costa Maya Ministries
Mahahual Quintana Roo Mexico
Education Director; Provisional Call
12/3/2018
Miss Meredith Moeller St Matthew LS
Janesville WI
Trinity LS
West Bend WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4
12/9/2018
Mr Glenn Metzger St John LS
Redwood Falls MN
St Lucas LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 6-8, Departmentalized
12/11/2018
Mrs Jennifer Bunn St John LS
Wrightstown WI
St John LS
Wauwatosa WI
Teacher; Grade 5
12/11/2018
Mrs Sarah Tonn St Paul LS
Muskego WI
St Paul LS
Muskego WI
Teacher; Extended Learning, Half-Time Call
12/12/2018
Miss Sarah Ewald Crown of Life Christian Academy
Fort Myers FL
Christ LS
Eagle River WI
Teacher; Kindergarten-Grade 1
12/12/2018
Mrs Erin Meissner Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
Assistant Professor of Music; Provisional Call
12/14/2018
Mrs Laura Otto Salem LS
Milwaukee WI
Risen Savior LS
Milwaukee WI
ECM Teacher
12/16/2018
Miss Shawna Mehlberg Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Mt Olive LS
Overland Park KS
ECM Director
12/16/2018
Mr Dyllan Jensen Bethel LS
Sioux Falls SD
Mt Olive LS
Delano MN
Principal & Grades 6-8
12/16/2018
Mr Daniel Unke Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Kettle Moraine Lutheran High School
Jackson WI
Teacher; Physical Education
12/17/2018
Mrs Karyn Clemons Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School
New Ulm MN
Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School
New Ulm MN
Teacher; English, One-Year, Part-Time Call
12/17/2018
Miss Deborah Buelow First LS
Elkhorn WI
Grace LS
Saint Joseph MI
Teacher; Grade 1
12/18/2018
Mr Joseph Schmudlach Evergreen Lutheran High School
Tacoma WA
Evergreen Lutheran High School
Tacoma WA
Teacher; Spanish & Recruitment
12/18/2018
Mr Timothy Mielke Shoreland Lutheran High School
Somers WI
Divine Savior Academy – Sienna Plantation
Missouri City TX
Teacher; Grade 7
12/19/2018
Mr John Lange St Luke’s LS
Vassar MI
Lord and Savior LS
Crystal Lake IL
Principal & Grades 5-8
12/19/2018
Mrs Cynthia Lange St Luke’s LS
Vassar MI
Lord and Savior LS
Crystal Lake IL
Teacher; Kindergarten-Grade 1
12/19/2018
Mr Ronald Schleef Holy Cross LS
Madison WI
Holy Cross LS
Madison WI
Teacher; Permanent Call
12/20/2018
Mr Joshua Bauer Garden Homes LS
Milwaukee WI
Trinity LS
Waukesha WI
Teacher; Grade 7
12/23/2018
Mr Jonathan Stern Word of Life LS
Milwaukee WI
Siloah LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 3
12/23/2018
Mr David Porth Pilgrim LS
Menomonee Falls WI
Trinity LS
Waukesha WI
Teacher; Grade 5
12/23/2018
Miss Molly Aschauer Risen Savior LC
Milwaukee WI
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 4
12/23/2018
Mr Jeremiah Schmiege Sola Fide Academy
Lawrenceville GA
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Chemistry /  STEM
12/30/2018
Mr Daniel Johnson Mt Lebanon LS-Omega Campus Gr 5-8
Milwaukee WI
Christ LS
Big Bend WI
Principal & Grades 5-6
12/30/2018
Ms Michelle Yotter St Peter LS
Saint Peter MN
Mt Calvary LS
Redding CA
Teacher; Kindergarten-Grade 1
12/30/2018
Ms Laura Steenweg Christ LS
Big Bend WI
ECM Teacher; Limited Duration Call
12/30/2018
Mr Benjamin Washburn Peace LS
Hartford WI
West Lutheran High School
Plymouth MN
Principal
1/3/2019
Mr Nathan King Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Rocky Mountain Lutheran High School
Commerce City CO
Teacher; Recruitment Director
1/6/2019
Mr Paul Hoffman St Paul LS
Appleton WI
Zion LS
South Milwaukee WI
Principal & Grade 8
1/6/2019
Mr Justin Wasser Crown of Life LS
Warren MI
Salem LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8
1/6/2019
Mr Alexander Hunt Good Shepherd LS
Sioux Falls SD
King of Kings LS
Garden Grove CA
Teacher; Grades 3-5
1/6/2019
Miss Lindsay Ernst Garden Homes LS
Milwaukee WI
St Paul LS
Stevensville MI
ECM Director
1/6/2019
Mr Thomas Stelter Emmanuel LS
Tempe AZ
St Paul LS
Appleton WI
Teacher; Grade 7
1/6/2019
Miss Jennifer Hunt Gethsemane LS
Omaha NE
Peace LS
Sun Prairie WI
Teacher; Grade 2
1/6/2019
Miss Melissa Mittelstadt Faith LS
Anchorage AK
First Steps Early Learning Center
La Crescent MN
ECM Director
1/6/2019
Mr Joseph Gumm Trinity LS
Nicollet MN
Trinity LS
Brillion WI
Principal
1/6/2019
Mrs Anneliese Gumm Trinity LS
Nicollet MN
Trinity LS
Brillion WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8
1/6/2019
Miss Katie Donaldson St Paul LS
Ixonia WI
Trinity LS
Brillion WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4
1/6/2019
Mrs Stephanie Arndt Peace LS
Hartford WI
Teacher; Kindergarten, Provisional Call
1/6/2019
Mrs Leah Unke Peace LS
Hartford WI
ECM Teacher; Half-Time, Provisional Call
1/6/2019
Miss Aleah Dovnik Jesus Loves Me Learning Center
North Mankato MN
Peace LS
Sun Prairie WI
ECM Teacher
1/6/2019
Mr David Duncan St Peter LS
Schofield WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6
1/6/2019
Miss Rachel Nemitz Wisconsin LS-Early Childhood Campus (K4-2)
Racine WI
St John LS
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; Middle Grades
1/6/2019
Mr YoungKwang Kim Huron Valley Lutheran High School
Westland MI
Nebraska Evangelical Lutheran High School
Waco NE
Teacher; Math
1/6/2019
Mrs Jennifer DeNoyer Crown of Life Christian Academy
Fort Atkinson WI
St John LS
Lannon WI
Teacher; Upper Grades
1/6/2019
Mr Andrew Dais St Paul LS
Lake Mills WI
St Paul LS
Howards Grove WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6,  Athletic Director
1/6/2019
Mrs Rebecca Briney St Paul LS
Plymouth NE
St Paul LS
Howards Grove WI
ECM Teacher; Kindergarten
1/6/2019
Mr Scott Brown St Paul LS
Norfolk NE
St John’s LS
Sparta WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8
1/6/2019
Mrs Rachel Kanter Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
St John’s LS
Sparta WI
Teacher; Grade 2
1/6/2019
Mr Landon Zacharyasz Mount Olive LS
Appleton WI
Good Shepherd LS
West Bend WI
Principal
1/6/2019
Mrs Debra Spriggs Peace LS
Hartford WI
Peace LS
Hartford WI
Teacher; Grade 6
1/6/2019
Mr Theodore Klug Evergreen Lutheran High School
Tacoma WA
Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Teacher; Admissions Counselor
1/6/2019
Prof Jennifer Mehlberg Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
St Peter LS
Appleton WI
ECM Director
1/7/2019
Mr Michael Haugly Great Plains Lutheran High School
Watertown SD
Northland Lutheran High School
Mosinee WI
Teacher; Physical Education & Social Studies
1/7/2019
Mr Kirk DeNoyer Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Administrator; Executive Director
1/8/2019
Mr Harmon Krause New Hope Lutheran Academy
West Melbourne FL
Huron Valley Lutheran High School
Westland MI
Teacher; Physical Education & Athletic Director
1/9/2019
Ms Andrea Oppermann Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
Michigan Lutheran High School
Saint Joseph MI
Teacher; Music
1/9/2019
Miss Sarah Kuznicki Building Blocks Christian Academy
Los Angeles CA
The Shepherd’s Lambs Child Care Center
New Hope MN
ECM Teacher
1/13/2019
Mr Jon Kulhanek Bay Pines LS
Seminole FL
St Mark LS
Citrus Heights CA
Teacher; Grades 7-8
1/13/2019
Miss Amanda Ehrenberg St Paul LS
South Haven MI
Little Lambs Learning Center
Duluth MN
ECM Director
1/13/2019
Mr Michael Schaefer Rocky Mountain Lutheran High School
Commerce City CO
Zion LS
Denver CO
Principal
1/13/2019
Mr Jason Rupnow Risen Savior LS
Mankato MN
St Stephen LS
Beaver Dam WI
Principal
1/13/2019
Mr Joel Putz Immanuel LS
Manitowoc WI
Peace LS
Kissimmee FL
Teacher; Grades 2-4
1/13/2019
Miss Rebecca Kramer Zion LS
Columbus WI
Crown of Life LS
West Saint Paul MN
Teacher; Grade 2
1/13/2019
Mrs Rachel Hansen Good Shepherd LS
Burnsville MN
Holy Trinity LS
Des Moines WA
Teacher; Grade 2
1/13/2019
Mr Justin Hansen Good Shepherd LS
Burnsville MN
Holy Trinity LS
Des Moines WA
Teacher; Grades 5-6
1/13/2019
Mrs Kirsten George The Shepherd’s Lambs Child Care Center
New Hope MN
ECM Teacher
1/13/2019
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date issued
Mr Jason Schultz Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
St Andrew LC
Middleton WI
Staff Minister for Nurture
1/6/2019


CALLS ACCEPTED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date accepted
Rev Nathan Fager St Paul LC
Monroe MI
St Paul LC
Monroe MI
Pastor
1/7/2019
Rev Joshua Hillmann Christ LC
Beatrice NE
Rock of Ages LC
Gordon NE
Pastor
1/12/2019
Rev Daniel Wagenknecht Grace LC
Yorba Linda CA
Christian Giving Counselor for South Atlantic & South Central Districts 1/13/2019
Rev Brian Hackmann Peace LC
Eagle River AK
Grace LC
Milwaukee WI
Associate Pastor
1/13/2019
Teachers Current call New call Date accepted
Miss Sarah Haugly Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
Assistant Professor of Nursing; Part-Time, Provisional Call
12/29/2018
Mrs Elizabeth Nikolai Immanuel LS
Manitowoc WI
Immanuel LS
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; Part-Time Release
1/4/2019
Mrs Caley Ellenberger St Peter LS
Schofield WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2
1/7/2019
Mrs Rebecca Rogotzke Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School
New Ulm MN
Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School
New Ulm MN
Teacher; English, One-Year, Part-Time Call
1/8/2019
Mrs Katelynn Dorn Nebraska Evangelical Lutheran High School
Waco NE
Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Teacher; STEM / Biology
1/8/2019
Mr Benjamin Edmundson Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
Shepherd of the Valley LS
Menasha WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6
1/8/2019
Mrs Dana Gramarossa Mt Calvary-Grace LS
La Crosse WI
Mt Calvary-Grace LS
La Crosse WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2
1/8/2019
Mrs Lisa Wigley Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; English & Spanish
1/9/2019
Mrs Candace Noffsinger St Paul LS
Muskego WI
Teacher; Grade 1, Provisional Call
1/9/2019
Mrs Rebecca Berg Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School
New Ulm MN
Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School
New Ulm MN
Teacher; English, One-Year, Part-Time Call
1/10/2019
Mr Seth Jaeger Winnebago Lutheran Academy
Fond du Lac WI
Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Teacher; Physical Education & Coaching
1/10/2019
Miss Lisa McKenney Little Lambs Preschool
Fort Collins CO
Faith of a Child Daycare
Oshkosh WI
ECM Director
1/10/2019
Mrs Jennifer Chojnacki Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Delray Beach FL
Teacher; Kindergarten-Grade 1
1/11/2019
Mrs Jody Scharrer St John LS
Hemlock MI
Teacher; Lower Grades, Limited Duration Call
1/12/2019
Mr Joshua Danell Grace LS
Geneva NE
Trinity LS
Marinette WI
Principal & Upper Grades
1/12/2019
Mrs Kelly Danell Grace LS
Geneva NE
Trinity LS
Marinette WI
Teacher; Kindergarten-Grade 1
1/12/2019


CALLS DECLINED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date declined
Prof Thomas Kock Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary
Mequon WI
Asia Lutheran Seminary
Professor
1/4/2019
Rev Craig Engel Immanuel LC
Willmar MN
St Paul LC
Moline IL
Pastor
1/8/2019
Rev Matthew Hennig Christ LC
North Saint Paul MN &
Hugo MN
Pilgrim LC
Menomonee Falls WI
Pastor
1/10/2019
Rev Daniel Naumann Grace LC
Prairie du Chien WI
Immanuel LC
Kewaunee WI
Pastor
1/11/2019
Rev Nickolas Haasch Trinity LC
Sturgis SD
Faith LC
Tacoma WA
Pastor
1/12/2019
Teachers Current call New call Date declined
Miss Jennifer Birr Redeemer LS
Fond du Lac WI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Middle School Math
1/2/2019
Mrs Terry Buske St John LS
Wauwatosa WI
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher 5K
1/9/2019
Miss Catharyn Waggoner Our Savior’s LS
Zion IL
Atonement Early Childhood Center
Milwaukee WI
ECM Teacher
1/9/2019
Mr Duane Vance Jerusalem LS
Morton Grove IL
Cross of Glory LS
Peoria AZ
Principal
1/10/2019
Mrs Megan Allard St John LS
Neillsville WI
St John LS
Montello WI
ECM Teacher
1/10/2019
Mr Alex Moore St Jacobi LS
Greenfield WI
Great Plains Lutheran High School
Watertown SD
Teacher; Science
1/10/2019
Mr Michael Allard St John LS
Neillsville WI
St John LS
Montello WI
Principal
1/10/2019
Mr Matthew Herbst Michigan Lutheran High School
Saint Joseph MI
Trinity LS
Caledonia WI
Principal
1/11/2019
Mr Jason Snodie Faith LS
Antioch IL
Peace LS
Hartford WI
Teacher; Grade 5
1/11/2019
Miss Leah Clark Redeemer LS
Tucson AZ
St Paul LS
Ixonia WI
ECM Teacher
1/11/2019
Miss Deanna Rahn Wisconsin LS-Middle School (6-8)
Racine WI
Grace LS
Saint Joseph MI
Teacher; Grade 2
1/12/2019
Mr Corey Marohn St John-St James LS
Reedsville WI
St John LS
Baraboo WI
Principal & Upper Grades
1/13/2019
Miss Kimberly Ehlke Trinity LS
Caledonia WI
Divine Savior Academy – Sienna Plantation
Missouri City TX
Teacher; Grades 1-2
1/13/2019
Mr Philip Haefner Trinity LS
Bay City MI
Emanuel LS
New London WI
Principal
1/13/2019
Miss Elizabeth Henke Risen Savior Christian Academy
Pooler GA
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 6
1/13/2019
Miss Anna Ungemach St Peter LS
Appleton WI
St John-St James LS
Reedsville WI
ECM Teacher; Part-Time Call
1/13/2019


RESIGNED

 

Teachers Current call Date resigned
Mrs Courtney Zeamer Peridot-Our Savior’s LS
Peridot AZ
12/31/2018
Mr Ryan Radloff First LS
La Crosse WI
1/7/2019
Mrs Kristine Schomberg Mt Calvary-Grace LS
La Crosse WI
6/30/2019
Mr Corey Marohn St John-St James LS
Reedsville WI
6/30/2019
Mrs Theresa Kirchoff St Paul LS
Muskego WI
6/30/2019
Mrs Magdalen Schwartz Peace LS
Livonia MI
6/30/2019


RETIREMENT

 

Pastors Current call Date retired
Rev Terry Reich Zion LC
Marathon WI
St John LC
Edgar WI
6/23/2019


POSITION ELIMINATED

 

Teachers Current call Date effective
Mrs Lynn Shonts Christ LS
Oakley MI
6/30/2019
Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Call Report – January 7, 2019

Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod

Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report

12/18/2018 – 1/7/2019

The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.

View the 2018 Martin Luther College Winter Assignments


NO DECISION REPORTED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date issued
Mr Theodore Bodjanac CRM Shepherd of the Hills LC
Fredericksburg TX
Pastor
11/11/2018
Rev Joshua Hillmann Christ LC
Beatrice NE
Rock of Ages LC
Gordon NE
Our Redeemer’s LC
Martin SD
Pastor
11/14/2018
Rev Brian Hackmann Peace LC
Eagle River AK
Grace LC
Milwaukee WI
Associate Pastor
11/18/2018
Rev Daniel Naumann Grace LC
Prairie du Chien WI
Immanuel LC
Kewaunee WI
Pastor
11/27/2018
Rev Craig Engel Immanuel LC
Willmar MN
St Paul LC
Moline IL
Pastor
11/27/2018
Rev John Hartmann One Africa Team Zion LC
Bonesteel SD
St Paul LC
Naper NE
Pastor
11/27/2018
Prof Thomas Kock Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary
Mequon WI
Asia Lutheran Seminary
Professor
11/29/2018
Rev Winfried Schroeder Prince of Peace LC
Yankton SD
Beautiful Savior LC
Bella Vista-Hiwasse AR
Pastor; Retirement Call
12/2/2018
Rev Samuel Hacker III Grace LC
Flint MI
Christ LC
Merrill WI
Pastor
12/2/2018
Rev Frank Italiano Jr Trinity LC
Crete IL
Christ LC
West Salem WI
St John (Barre Mills) LC
La Crosse WI
Associate Pastor
12/3/2018
Rev Thomas Meissner Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Lamb of God LC
Columbus OH
Pastor
12/4/2018
Rev Peter Sulzle St John LC
Redwood Falls MN
First German LC
Manitowoc WI
Associate Pastor
12/6/2018
Rev Philip Kiecker Gethsemane LC
Raleigh NC
Illumine LC
Rock Hill SC
Pastor
12/8/2018
Rev Peter Snyder St Paul LC
Wonewoc WI
Zion LC
Rhinelander WI
Associate Pastor
12/9/2018
Rev John Koelpin Calvary LC
Dallas TX
New Hope LC
West Melbourne FL
Pastor
12/9/2018
Rev Matthew Hennig Christ LC
Hugo, MN &
North Saint Paul MN
Pilgrim LC
Menomonee Falls WI
Pastor
12/9/2018
Rev Nickolas Haasch Trinity LC
Sturgis SD
Faith LC
Tacoma WA
Pastor
12/9/2018
Rev Daniel Wagenknecht Grace LC
Yorba Linda CA
Christian Giving Counselor
South Atlantic & South Central Districts
12/10/2018
Rev Nathan Fager St Paul LC
Monroe MI
St Paul LC
Monroe MI
Pastor
12/16/2018
Rev James Buske Lighthouse Youth Center
Milwaukee WI
Good Shepherd LC
Cedar Rapids IA
Pastor
1/6/2019
Rev Paul Seager Christ Alone LC
Fort Worth TX
Emmanuel LC
Hudson WI
Pastor
1/6/2019
Rev Wayne Shevey Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Pastor; Admissions Counselor
1/6/2019
Rev Daniel Foelske Trinity LC
Mount Carroll IL
St Peter LC
Savanna IL
Risen Savior LC
Mansfield OH
Pastor
1/6/2019
Rev Luke Thompson St Paul LC
Ottawa ON Canada
CrossWalk Lutheran Ministries
Laveen AZ
Pastor
1/6/2019
Rev Daniel Laitinen Holy Word LC
Austin TX
Apostles LC
San Jose CA
Associate Pastor
1/6/2019
Rev Nathan Strutz Resurrection LC
Verona WI
Board for Home Missions
Mission Counselor
1/6/2019
Teachers Current call New call Date issued
Mrs Katelynn Dorn Nebraska Evangelical Lutheran High School
Waco NE
Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Teacher; STEM / Biology
11/20/2018
Mrs Elizabeth Nikolai Immanuel LS
Manitowoc WI
Immanuel LS
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; Part-Time Release
11/25/2018
Mr Aaron Kjenstad Trinity LS
Aberdeen SD
Christ-St John’s LS
West Salem WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6
12/3/2018
Mr Christopher Dean Costa Maya Ministries
Mahahual, Quintana Roo, Mexico
Education Director; Provisional Call
12/3/2018
Miss Catharyn Waggoner Our Savior’s LS
Zion IL
Atonement Early Childhood Center
Milwaukee WI
ECM Teacher
12/5/2018
Mrs Terry Buske St John LS
Wauwatosa WI
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; 5K
12/5/2018
Miss Meredith Moeller St Matthew LS
Janesville WI
Trinity LS
West Bend WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4
12/9/2018
Miss Lisa McKenney Little Lambs Preschool
Fort Collins CO
Faith of a Child Daycare
Oshkosh WI
ECM Director
12/9/2018
Mr Jason Snodie Faith LS
Antioch IL
Peace LS
Hartford WI
Teacher; Grade 5
12/9/2018
Mr Joshua Danell Grace LS
Geneva NE
Trinity LS
Marinette WI
Principal & Upper Grades
12/9/2018
Mrs Kelly Danell Grace LS
Geneva NE
Trinity LS
Marinette WI
Teacher; Kindergarten-Grade 1
12/9/2018
Mr Glenn Metzger St John LS
Redwood Falls MN
St Lucas LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 6-8, Departmentalized
12/11/2018
Mr Benjamin Edmundson Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
Shepherd of the Valley LS
Menasha WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6
12/11/2018
Mrs Jennifer Bunn St John LS
Wrightstown WI
St John LS
Wauwatosa WI
Teacher; Grade 5
12/11/2018
Mr Seth Jaeger Winnebago Lutheran Academy
Fond du Lac WI
Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Teacher; Physical Education & Coaching
12/12/2018
Mrs Sarah Tonn St Paul LS
Muskego WI
St Paul LS
Muskego WI
Teacher; Extended Learning, Half-Time Call
12/12/2018
Mrs Candace Noffsinger St Paul LS
Muskego WI
Teacher; Grade 1, Provisional Call
12/12/2018
Miss Sarah Ewald Crown of Life Christian Academy
Fort Myers FL
Christ LS
Eagle River WI
Teacher; Kindergarten-Grade 1
12/12/2018
Mrs Lisa Wigley Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; English & Spanish
12/13/2018
Mrs Erin Meissner Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
Assistant Professor of Music; Provisional Call
12/14/2018
Mrs Laura Otto Salem LS
Milwaukee WI
Risen Savior LS
Milwaukee WI
ECM Teacher
12/16/2018
Mr Matthew Herbst Michigan Lutheran High School
Saint Joseph MI
Trinity LS
Caledonia WI
Principal
12/16/2018
Mr Corey Marohn St John-St James LS
Reedsville WI
St John LS
Baraboo WI
Principal & Upper Grades
12/16/2018
Mr Duane Vance Jerusalem LS
Morton Grove IL
Cross of Glory LS
Peoria AZ
Principal
12/16/2018
Miss Shawna Mehlberg Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Mt Olive LS
Overland Park KS
ECM Director
12/16/2018
Miss Anna Ungemach St Peter LS
Appleton WI
St John-St James LS
Reedsville WI
ECM Teacher; Part-Time Call
12/16/2018
Mr Philip Haefner Trinity LS
Bay City MI
Emanuel LS
New London WI
Principal
12/16/2018
Mr Dyllan Jensen Bethel LS
Sioux Falls SD
Mt Olive LS
Delano MN
Principal & Grades 6-8
12/16/2018
Miss Jennifer Birr Redeemer LS
Fond du Lac WI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Middle School Math
12/16/2018
Miss Leah Clark Redeemer LS
Tucson AZ
St Paul LS
Ixonia WI
ECM Teacher
12/16/2018
Mr Michael Allard St John LS
Neillsville WI
St John LS
Montello WI
Principal
12/16/2018
Mrs Megan Allard St John LS
Neillsville WI
St John LS
Montello WI
ECM Teacher
12/16/2018
Mrs Jody Scharrer St John LS
Hemlock MI
Teacher; Lower Grades, Limited Duration Call
12/16/2018
Mr Daniel Unke Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Kettle Moraine Lutheran High School
Jackson WI
Teacher; Physical Education
12/17/2018
Mrs Rebecca Berg Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School
New Ulm MN
Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School
New Ulm MN
Teacher; English, One-Year, Part-Time Call
12/17/2018
Mrs Rebecca Rogotzke Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School
New Ulm MN
Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School
New Ulm MN
Teacher; English, One-Year, Part-Time Call
12/17/2018
Mrs Karyn Clemons Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School
New Ulm MN
Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School
New Ulm MN
Teacher; English, One-Year, Part-Time Call
12/17/2018
Miss Deborah Buelow First LS
Elkhorn WI
Grace LS
Saint Joseph MI
Teacher; Grade 1
12/18/2018
Miss Deanna Rahn Wisconsin LS-Middle School (6-8)
Racine WI
Grace LS
Saint Joseph MI
Teacher; Grade 2
12/18/2018
Mr Alex Moore St Jacobi LS
Greenfield WI
Great Plains Lutheran High School
Watertown SD
Teacher; Science
12/18/2018
Mr Joseph Schmudlach Evergreen Lutheran High School
Tacoma WA
Evergreen Lutheran High School
Tacoma WA
Teacher; Spanish & Recruitment
12/18/2018
Mr Timothy Mielke Shoreland Lutheran High School
Somers WI
Divine Savior Academy – Sienna Plantation
Missouri City TX
Teacher; Grade 7
12/19/2018
Mr John Lange St Luke’s LS
Vassar MI
Lord and Savior LS
Crystal Lake IL
Principal & Grades 5-8
12/19/2018
Miss Kimberly Ehlke Trinity LS
Caledonia WI
Divine Savior Academy – Sienna Plantation
Missouri City TX
Teacher; Grades 1-2
12/19/2018
Mrs Cynthia Lange St Luke’s LS
Vassar MI
Lord and Savior LS
Crystal Lake IL
Teacher; Kindergarten-Grade 1
12/19/2018
Mr Ronald Schleef Holy Cross LS
Madison WI
Holy Cross LS
Madison WI
Teacher; Permanent Call
12/20/2018
Mr Joshua Bauer Garden Homes LS
Milwaukee WI
Trinity LS
Waukesha WI
Teacher; Grade 7
12/23/2018
Mr Jonathan Stern Word of Life LS
Milwaukee WI
Siloah LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 3
12/23/2018
Mr David Porth Pilgrim LS
Menomonee Falls WI
Trinity LS
Waukesha WI
Teacher; Grade 5
12/23/2018
Miss Elizabeth Henke Risen Savior Christian Academy
Pooler GA
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 6
12/23/2018
Miss Molly Aschauer Risen Savior LC
Milwaukee WI
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 4
12/23/2018
Mrs Dana Gramarossa Mt Calvary-Grace LS
La Crosse WI
Mt Calvary-Grace LS
La Crosse WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2
12/23/2018
Mr Jeremiah Schmiege Sola Fide Academy
Lawrenceville GA
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Chemistry /  STEM
12/30/2018
Mr Daniel Johnson Mt Lebanon LS-Omega Campus Gr 5-8
Milwaukee WI
Christ LS
Big Bend WI
Principal & Grades 5-6
12/30/2018
Ms Michelle Yotter St Peter LS
Saint Peter MN
Mt Calvary LS
Redding CA
Teacher; Kindergarten-Grade 1
12/30/2018
Ms Laura Steenweg Christ LS
Big Bend WI
ECM Teacher; Limited Duration Call
12/30/2018
Mr Benjamin Washburn Peace LS
Hartford WI
West Lutheran High School
Plymouth MN
Principal
1/3/2019
Mr Nathan King Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Rocky Mountain Lutheran High School
Commerce City CO
Teacher; Recruitment Director
1/6/2019
Mr Paul Hoffman St Paul LS
Appleton WI
Zion LS
South Milwaukee WI
Principal & Grade 8
1/6/2019
Mr Justin Wasser Crown of Life LS
Warren MI
Salem LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8
1/6/2019
Mr Alexander Hunt Good Shepherd LS
Sioux Falls SD
King of Kings LS
Garden Grove CA
Teacher; Grades 3-5
1/6/2019
Mrs Jennifer Chojnacki Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Delray Beach FL
Teacher; Kindergarten-Grade 1
1/6/2019
Miss Lindsay Ernst Garden Homes LS
Milwaukee WI
St Paul LS
Stevensville MI
ECM Director
1/6/2019
Mr Thomas Stelter Emmanuel LS
Tempe AZ
St Paul LS
Appleton WI
Teacher; Grade 7
1/6/2019
Miss Jennifer Hunt Gethsemane LS
Omaha NE
Peace LS
Sun Prairie WI
Teacher; Grade 2
1/6/2019
Mrs Stephanie Arndt Peace LS
Hartford WI
Teacher; Kindergarten, Provisional Call
1/6/2019
Mr Joseph Gumm Trinity LS
Nicollet MN
Trinity LS
Brillion WI
Principal
1/6/2019
Mrs Anneliese Gumm Trinity LS
Nicollet MN
Trinity LS
Brillion WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8
1/6/2019
Miss Katie Donaldson St Paul LS
Ixonia WI
Trinity LS
Brillion WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4
1/6/2019
Mrs Leah Unke Peace LS
Hartford WI
ECM Teacher; Half-Time, Provisional Call
1/6/2019
Miss Aleah Dovnik Jesus Loves Me Learning Center
North Mankato MN
Peace LS
Sun Prairie WI
ECM Teacher
1/6/2019
Mr David Duncan St Peter LS
Schofield WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6
1/6/2019
Miss Rachel Nemitz Wisconsin LS-Early Childhood Campus (K4-2)
Racine WI
St John LS
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; Middle Grades
1/6/2019
Mr Andrew Dais St Paul LS
Lake Mills WI
St Paul LS
Howards Grove WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6,  Athletic Director
1/6/2019
Mrs Rebecca Briney St Paul LS
Plymouth NE
St Paul LS
Howards Grove WI
ECM Teacher; Kindergarten
1/6/2019
Mr Scott Brown St Paul LS
Norfolk NE
St John’s LS
Sparta WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8
1/6/2019
Mrs Rachel Kanter Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
St John’s LS
Sparta WI
Teacher; Grade 2
1/6/2019
Mrs Debra Spriggs Peace LS
Hartford WI
Peace LS
Hartford WI
Teacher; Grade 6
1/6/2019
Mr Theodore Klug Evergreen Lutheran High School
Tacoma WA
Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Teacher; Admissions Counselor
1/6/2019


CALLS ACCEPTED

 

Teachers Current call New call Date accepted
Miss Alyssa Stuebs Lord and Savior LS
Crystal Lake IL
Martin Luther LS
Neenah WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2
12/18/2018
Mrs Jennifer Trimmer St Lucas LS
Kewaskum WI
St Lucas LS
Kewaskum WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6
12/20/2018
Mr Mark Hesse St Lucas LS
Kewaskum WI
St Lucas LS
Kewaskum WI
Principal & Grades 5-6; Departmentalized
12/20/2018
Mr Tyler Weinrich Martin Luther LS
Neenah WI
Trinity LS
Neenah WI
Principal
12/23/2018
Mr Paul Leifer Faith LS
Tacoma WA
St Paul LS
Livonia MI
Principal
12/29/2018
Mrs Elizabeth Loberger Mount Olive LS
Appleton WI
Mount Olive LS
Appleton WI
Teacher; Grade 2, Limited Duration Call
1/3/2019
Miss Michelle Myers St Matthew’s LS
Oconomowoc WI
St John LS
Montello WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2
1/4/2019
Mrs Alexa Foelske St John LS
Wrightstown WI
St John LS
Wrightstown WI
ECM Teacher
1/4/2019
Mrs April Schaefer Mount Olive LS
Appleton WI
Mount Olive LS
Appleton WI
Teacher; Preschool
1/5/2019
Mrs Melissa Gudex St Lucas LS
Kewaskum WI
Faith LS
Fond du Lac WI
Teacher; Grade 2
1/5/2019
Mrs Trisha Engelbrecht St John LS
Caledonia MN
St John LS
Caledonia MN
Teacher; Grades 3-4
1/6/2019
Mr Ethan Degner Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
Assistant Professor of Biology; Provisional Call
1/6/2019


CALLS DECLINED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date declined
Rev Daniel Oberer Hope LC (ELS)
Farmington MN
Victory of the Lamb LC
Franklin WI
Associate Pastor
12/17/2018
Dean Timothy Dolan Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
Risen Savior LS
Mansfield OH
Pastor
12/18/2018
Rev William Ziebell Zion LC
Russell MN
Hope LC
Portland MI
Pastor; Retirement Call
12/21/2018
Rev Luke Boehringer Gethsemane LC
Davenport IA
New Mission
Brandon SD
Pastor
12/21/2018
Rev Jason Oakland Martin Luther LC
Neenah WI
St Mark LC
Eau Claire WI
Associate Pastor
12/21/2018
Rev Timothy Berg St Paul’s LC
Rapid City SD
Immanuel LC
Gibbon MN
Pastor
12/21/2018
Rev Craig Engel Immanuel LC
Willmar MN
St. Paul LC
Moline IL
Pastor
12/21/2018
Rev John Ehlers Cross of Glory LC
Peoria AZ
Grace LC
Tecumseh MI
Pastor
12/22/2018
Rev Daniel Lindner St John’s LC
Minneapolis MN
Crown of Glory LC
Orlando FL
Pastor
12/28/2018
Rev Philip Koelpin Immanuel LC
Greenville WI
St John LC
Wrightstown WI
Associate Pastor; Retirement Call
12/29/2018
Rev Peter Korthals St Paul LC
Amherst NH
Grace LC
Oshkosh WI
12/29/2018
Rev Spencer Biga St Matthew LC
Freeland MI
St John LC
Frontenac MN
Immanuel LC
Lake City MN
Pastor
12/31/2018
Rev Jonathan Fischer Resurrection LC
Chesapeake VA
Our Shepherd LC
Crown Point IN
Pastor
1/3/2019
Rev Paul Kuckhahn St John LC
Lewiston MN
Shepherd of the Hills LC
Greeley CO
Pastor
1/4/2019
Rev Paul White Loving Shepherd LC
Milwaukee WI
Immanuel LC
Buffalo MN
Pastor
1/5/2019
Teachers Current call New call Date declined
Miss Rachel Taasaas St Matthew LS
Spokane WA
Mt Calvary LS
Redding CA
Teacher; Kindergarten-Grade 1
12/17/2018
Mr Shawn Herkstroeter Faith LS
Fond du Lac WI
West Lutheran High School
Plymouth MN
Principal
12/18/2018
Mr Daniel Markgraf Beautiful Savior LS
Cincinnati OH
Trinity LS
Brillion WI
Principal
12/19/2018
Mrs Carol Markgraf Beautiful Savior LS
Cincinnati OH
Trinity LS
Brillion WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4
12/19/2018
Mr Thomas Plitzuweit Commission on Lutheran Schools
Waukesha WI
Good Shepherd LS
West Bend WI
Principal
12/19/2018
Miss Amelia Nemmers Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Apostles LS
San Jose CA
Teacher; Grade 4
12/20/2018
Mr Andrew Van Weele Lord of Life LS
Friendswood TX
Christ-St John’s LS
West Salem WI
Principal & Grades 7-8
12/22/2018
Ms Maria Gines Zion LS
Monroe MI
Little Lambs Learning Center
Duluth MN
ECM Director
12/26/2018
Miss Jessica Martinez St Philip LS
Milwaukee WI
Holy Trinity LS
Des Moines WA
Teacher; Grade 2
12/27/2018
Mr Daniel Albrecht Kettle Moraine Lutheran High School
Jackson WI
Zion LS
Denver CO
Principal
12/27/2018
Mr George Hella II Beautiful Saviour LS
Carlsbad CA
Holy Trinity LS
Des Moines WA
Teacher; Grades 5-6
12/27/2018
Mr Timothy Vogel Shepherd of the Hills LS
La Mesa CA
St Martin’s LS
Watertown SD
Principal
12/28/2018
Mr Seth Fitzsimmons St Paul LS
Muskego WI
St Stephen LS
Beaver Dam WI
Principal
12/28/2018
Miss Kathleen Siverly Roots to Wings Learning Center
Lake City MN
Samuel LS
Marshall MN
ECM Director
12/28/2018
Mr Steven Haag First LS
Lake Geneva WI
Lamb of God LS
West Allis WI
Principal & Grades 7-8
12/29/2018
Mr Peter Micheel St Mark LS
Eau Claire WI
St Paul LS
Fort Atkinson WI
Principal & Upper Grades; Departmentalized
12/31/2018
Miss Polly Browne Peace LS
Kissimmee FL
Teacher; Grades 2-4
1/2/2019
Mr Derek Rabbers St John LS
Milwaukee WI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; High School Science
1/2/2019
Mr Paul Kanzenbach St John LS
Milwaukee WI
Wisconsin LS-Elementary School (3-5)
Racine WI
Teacher; Grade 5
1/3/2019
Mr Daniel Busch Good Shepherd LS
Burton MI
Grace LS
Kenai AK
Principal & Upper Grades
1/3/2019
Mr Robert R Dusseau Risen Savior LS
Milwaukee WI
Apostles LS & Lutheran High School
San Jose CA
Principal
1/4/2019
Mrs Catherine Dusseau St Lucas LS
Milwaukee WI
Apostles LS
San Jose CA
Teacher; Grade 1
1/4/2019
Miss Kathleen VanOrman Sola Fide Academy
Lawrenceville GA
Risen Savior Christian Academy
Pooler GA
Teacher; Kindergarten
1/4/2019
Mr Matthew Nottling St Mark’s LS
Watertown WI
Christ the Lord LS
Brookfield WI
Principal & Grades 7-8
1/5/2019
Miss Kristy Lendt Trinity LS
Aberdeen SD
Samuel LS
Marshall MN
Teacher; Kindergarten
1/5/2019


RESIGNED

 

Teachers Current call Date resigned
Mrs Annette Schultz Little Lambs Learning Center
Duluth MN
8/31/2018
Miss Margaret Poulson St Marcus LC
Milwaukee WI
12/21/2018
Mrs Jaymie De Frain St Mark’s LS
Watertown WI
6/30/2019
Miss Hannah Hackbarth St John LS
Waterloo WI
6/30/2019
Mrs Haley Arndt Christ-St Peter LS-West Campus
Milwaukee WI
6/30/2019


CALLED TO ETERNAL GLORY

 

Teachers Home church Death date
Mrs Rebecca Lussky St Paul LS
Onalaska WI
12/16/2018
Mrs Rhoda Winder Riverview LC
Appleton WI
1/1/2019
Mrs Elaine Timm Atonement LC
Milwaukee WI
1/1/2019


RETIREMENT

 

Pastors Current call Date retired
Rev Timothy Kujath St Paul LC
East Troy WI
6/30/2019
Teachers Current call Date retired
Mr John Wesenberg Garden Homes LS
Milwaukee WI
6/30/2019
Dr Joyce Natzke Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
6/30/2019
Prof Mary Heins Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
6/30/2019
Mr Bradley Pleuss Peace LS
Granger IN
6/30/2019
Mrs Deborah Treder Zion LS
Rhinelander WI
6/30/2019
Mrs Susan Casmer Paradise Valley Lutheran Preschool
Phoenix AZ
6/30/2019
Dr Robert Anderson Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
6/30/2019
Print Friendly, PDF & Email