Posts

Call Report – January 29, 2018

Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod

Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report

1/23/2018 – 1/29/2018

The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.

NO DECISION REPORTED

Pastors Current call New call Date issued
Rev Matthew Westra Living Promise LC
Morristown TN
Grace LC
Vail AZ &
Benson AZ
Associate Pastor
12/4/2017
Rev Duane Rodewald Abiding Peace LC
Simpsonville SC
Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
President
1/6/2018
Rev David Maertz Great Plains Lutheran High School
Watertown SD
Zion LC
Rhinelander WI
Associate Pastor
1/7/2018
Rev Collin Vanderhoof Good Shepherd LC
Beaver Dam WI
Grace LC
Oshkosh WI
Associate Pastor
1/7/2018
Rev Daniel Iwinski St Paul LC
Moline IL
Immanuel LC
Medford WI
Associate Pastor
1/7/2018
Rev John Hering Divine Peace LC
Garland TX
Grace LC
Scroggins TX
Pastor
1/7/2018
Rev Mark Gabb St Paul LC
Beverly Hills FL
Bethlehem LC
Menomonee Falls WI
Associate Pastor
1/7/2018
Rev Gary Bode Valley View LC
Helena MT
Nebraska Evangelical Lutheran High School
Waco NE
Pastor
1/7/2018
Rev Jacob Hanneman Trinity LC
Terry MT
Salem LC
Circle MT
Good Shepherd LC
Wolf Point MT
Shepherd of the Plains LC
Fort Morgan CO
Pastor
1/7/2018
Rev Thomas Zimdars Santo Tomas LC
Phoenix AZ
Grace LC
Yakima WA
Pastor
1/7/2018
Rev Jesse Johnston Mt Calvary LC
Menasha WI
Saving Grace LC
Mobile AL
Pastor
1/7/2018
Rev Jeffrey Weber St John LC
Dowagiac MI
Redeemer LC
Big Rapids MI
Pastor
1/8/2018
Rev Martin Luchterhand Crown of Life LC
Fort Myers FL
St John LC
Two Rivers WI
Associate Pastor
1/8/2018
Rev Marcus Manthey St John LC
Saginaw MI
Hope LC
Portland MI
Pastor; Retirement Call
1/8/2018
Rev David Rosenau St Mark LC
Leesburg FL
St John’s LC
New Ulm MN
Associate Pastor
1/9/2018
Rev Paul Waldschmidt Peace LC
Hartford WI
Beautiful Savior LC
Spooner WI
Pastor
1/9/2018
Rev Timothy Shrimpton Gloria Dei LC
Belmont CA
Emanuel First LC
Lansing MI
Associate Pastor
1/9/2018
Rev Peter Lindemann Zion LC
Egg Harbor WI
Christ LC
Baileys Harbor WI
St John LC
Stanton NE
Pastor
1/9/2018
Rev David Koelpin Living Savior LC
Littleton CO
Trinity LC
El Paso TX
Pastor
1/9/2018
Rev Benjamin Enstad St John LC
Sturgeon Bay WI
St Peter LC
Weyauwega WI
Associate Pastor
1/10/2018
Prof Stephen Geiger Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary
Mequon WI
Peace LC
Santa Clara CA
Pastor
1/10/2018
Rev Timothy Kemnitz Mt Olive LC
Lincoln NE
Zion LC
Toledo OH
Pastor
1/10/2018
Rev Scott Bergemann Mt Zion LC
Kenosha WI
Resurrection LC
Maumee OH
Pastor
1/11/2018
Rev Luis Acosta Risen Savior LC
Milwaukee WI
Our Savior LC
Pomona CA
Pastor
1/12/2018
Rev Jeremy Mattek Garden Homes LC
Milwaukee WI
Immanuel LC
Greenville WI
Associate Pastor
1/14/2018
Rev Kirk Lahmann St John LC
Burlington WI
St Paul’s LC
Stevensville MI
Associate Pastor
1/14/2018
Rev Andrew Lindke St Bartholomew LC
Kawkawlin MI
St Mark LC
Normal IL
Pastor
1/14/2018
Rev Joel Suckow Northland Lutheran High School
Mosinee WI
St John LC
Doylestown WI
St Stephen LC
Fall River WI
Pastor
1/14/2018
Rev Kirk Lahmann St John LC
Burlington WI
Resurrection LC
Verona WI &
Monroe WI
Associate Pastor
1/14/2018
Rev Aaron Nitz St Mark LC
Bemidji MN
St Luke LC
Oakfield WI
Pastor
1/14/2018
Rev Aaron Nitz St Mark LC
Bemidji MN
Good Shepherd LC
Cheyenne WY
Pastor
1/14/2018
Rev James Tauscher Retired Our Savior LC
Longmont CO
Pastor; One-Year, Retirement Call
1/14/2018
Rev Timothy Westendorf Abiding Word LC
Highlands Ranch CO
Crown of Life LC
Corona CA
Pastor
1/14/2018
Rev Frederick Guldberg Star of Bethlehem LC
Winston Salem NC
Good Shepherd LC
Omaha NE
Pastor
1/15/2018
Rev Joel Schwartz Peace LC
Trinity FL
Shining Mountains LC
Bozeman MT
Pastor
1/15/2018
Rev Jason Baldwin Hope LC
Saint Charles MI
Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Teacher
1/16/2018
Rev Gary Pufahl Christ LC
Big Bend WI
St John LC
Watertown WI
Associate Pastor
1/17/2018
Rev Daniel Bondow Grace LC
Milwaukee WI
St Luke LC
Watertown WI
Associate Pastor
1/17/2018
Rev Philip Kieselhorst Shepherd of the Valley LC
Westminster CO
St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
Teacher; Religion
1/18/2018
Rev Mark Schroeder Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
Mt Calvary LC
Redding CA
Pastor
1/18/2018
Rev Jeffery Halldorson St John (Slades Corners) LC
Burlington WI
St Peter LC
St. Albert AB Canada
Pastor
1/21/2018
Rev Adam Bode Riverview LC
Appleton WI
St Paul LC
Howards Grove WI
Associate Pastor
1/21/2018
Rev Martin Bentz Trinity LC
Crete IL
Trinity LC
Belle Plaine MN
Associate Pastor
1/21/2018
Rev Jonathan Werre Good Shepherd LC
Sioux Falls SD
St Matthew’s LC
Niles IL
Pastor
1/21/2018
Rev William Harley Trinity LC
Winner SD
Grace LC
New London WI
Pastor
1/21/2018
Rev Kenneth Jahnke Zoar LC
Detroit MI
Paul the Apostle LC
Detroit MI
Holy Cross LC
Standish MI
Pastor
1/21/2018
Rev Michael Weigand Faith LC
Fond du Lac WI
New Hope LC
West Melbourne FL
Pastor
1/21/2018
Dr Keith Wessel Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary
Mequon WI
Professor; New Testament & practical theology (homiletics)
1/23/2018
Rev Brett Krause Zion LC
Denver CO
Mount Olive LC
Appleton WI
Associate Pastor
1/24/2018
Rev John Holtz Malawi Mission Friendly Counselor
India
1/25/2018
Rev Joel Tullberg Shepherd of the Hills LC
Lansing MI
Salem LC
Loretto MN
Associate Pastor
1/25/2018
Teachers Current call New call Date issued
Mrs Ruth Lee Trinity LS
Belle Plaine MN
Trinity LS
Belle Plaine MN
Teacher; Grades 1-2
12/3/2017
Mrs Kirsten Kasten Huron Valley Lutheran High School
Westland MI
Huron Valley Lutheran High School
Westland MI
Teacher; Choir, One-Year, Part-Time Call
12/5/2017
Mr Joshua Metzger Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
St Marcus LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Lead Religion & Catechism
12/21/2017
Miss Catherine St. John St John LS
Mukwonago WI
MLC Early Childhood Learning Center
New Ulm MN
ECM Teacher
1/4/2018
Prof Jennifer Mehlberg Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Bethlehem LS-North
Germantown WI
ECM Director
1/7/2018
Mrs Michelle Wachal St John LS
Libertyville IL
Zion LS
Rhinelander WI
ECM Teacher
1/7/2018
Mr Jeffrey Wetzel St Paul LS
Muskego WI
Lamb of God LS
West Allis WI
Principal & Grades 7-8
1/7/2018
Mr Timothy Vogel Shepherd of the Hills LS
La Mesa CA
Mt Olive LS
Delano MN
Principal & Grades 6-8
1/7/2018
Mr Seth Herrmann Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Illinois Lutheran High School
Crete IL
Teacher; Dean of Students
1/8/2018
Mr Jeffrey Falck Shepherd of the Valley LS
Westminster CO
Illinois Lutheran Elementary School
Crete IL
Principal & Grades 5-6
1/8/2018
Mrs Hannah Mueller St Paul LS
Wisconsin Rapids WI
Grace LS
Saint Joseph MI
Teacher; Kindergarten
1/8/2018
Mr David Backus St John LS
Manitowoc WI
Grace LS
Saint Joseph MI
Principal & Upper Grades; Departmentalized
1/8/2018
Mr David Mielke St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
Shoreland Lutheran High School
Somers WI
Teacher; STEM
1/8/2018
Mrs Rebecca Raabe Bloomington LS
Bloomington MN
Bloomington LS
Bloomington MN
Teacher; Upper Grades; Departmentalized, Provisional Call
1/8/2018
Mr Alexander Hunt Good Shepherd LS
Sioux Falls SD
Shepherd of the Valley LS
Menasha WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6
1/9/2018
Mr Timothy Raddatz St John LS
Wrightstown WI
St Mark LS
Lincoln NE
Principal & Grades 5-8
1/10/2018
Mrs Rebecca Lohrmann St Peter’s LS
Plymouth MI
St Peter’s LS
Plymouth MI
ECM Teacher; Half-Time Call
1/10/2018
Mr Andrew Retzlaff Immanuel LS
Greenville WI
Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Administrator; Assistant Principal
1/13/2018
Mrs Jennifer Retzlaff Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; Math
1/13/2018
Mr Joel Walker Apostles LS
San Jose CA
Grace LS
Glendale AZ
Principal & Upper Grades; Departmentalized
1/14/2018
Mr David Stoltz St Lucas LS
Kewaskum WI
Crown of Life LS
Hubertus WI
Principal & Grades 6-8
1/14/2018
Mrs Dorothy Grivno St Paul Little Learners
Slinger WI
Crown of Life LS
Hubertus WI
ECM Director
1/14/2018
Mr Jared Brennan St Stephen LS
Beaver Dam WI
Grace LS
Oshkosh WI
Teacher; Grade 5
1/14/2018
Mrs Cheryl Root   St Paul LS
Green Bay WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8, Part-Time Call
1/14/2018
Mr Aaron Hartwig St Paul LS
North Fond du Lac WI
Faith LS
Antioch IL
Principal & Upper Grades; Departmentalized
1/14/2018
Mr Jeffry Sell Prince of Peace LS
Taylorsville UT
Bay Pines LS
Seminole FL
Principal & Upper Grades
1/14/2018
Mrs Sarah Sell Prince of Peace LS
Taylorsville UT
Bay Pines LS
Seminole FL
Teacher; Kindergarten
1/14/2018
Mr Kaleb Buch St Luke LS
Oakfield WI
Lord and Savior LS
Crystal Lake IL
Principal & Grades 5-8
1/14/2018
Miss Sarah Krajewski Lambs of Grace Child Development Center
Charlotte NC
Grace LS
Oshkosh WI
ECM Teacher
1/14/2018
Miss Rebecca Gervais Cornerstone Early Learning Center
Hugo MN
St James Lutheran Preschool
Portage MI
ECM Director
1/14/2018
Mr Eric Paulsen St Matthew’s LS
Oconomowoc WI
Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School
New Ulm MN
Teacher; Science
1/15/2018
Mrs Erin Laabs Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School
New Ulm MN
Teacher; English
1/15/2018
Mr Karl Schwerin Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Teacher; Science
1/16/2018
Miss Rebecca Balge Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Christ-St Peter LS-West Campus
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; English as a Second Language
1/16/2018
Mr Nate P Sievert Grace LS
Saint Joseph MI
Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Teacher; Math & Physical Education
1/16/2018
Mr Ryan Friske Trinity LS
Bay City MI
Zion LS
Columbus WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6
1/16/2018
Mrs Joanne Mattes First German LS
Manitowoc WI
First German LS
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2
1/16/2018
Mr Peter Micheel St Mark LS
Eau Claire WI
First German LS
Manitowoc WI
Principal & Grades 7-8
1/16/2018
Mr Jon Engelbrecht St Paul LS
Wisconsin Rapids WI
Luther High School
Onalaska WI
Teacher; Dean of Students
1/16/2018
Mrs Sarah Roloff Siloah LS
Milwaukee WI
St Jacobi LS
Greenfield WI
Teacher; Grade 4
1/16/2018
Mr Richard Muchka Morrison Zion LS
Greenleaf WI
St Jacobi LS
Greenfield WI
Principal & Upper Grades; Departmentalized
1/16/2018
Mrs Jaime Drewitz St John LS
Libertyville IL
St Jacobi LS
Greenfield WI
Teacher; Grade 1
1/16/2018
Mrs Katherine Bravo Christ-St Peter LS-West Campus
Milwaukee WI
Christ-St Peter LS-West Campus
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 4
1/16/2018
Mr Samuel Hunter Shoreland Lutheran High School
Somers WI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; High School English
1/17/2018
Mrs Marlee Hill St Paul LS
North Fond du Lac WI
St Matthew’s LS
Oconomowoc WI
Teacher; Grade 5
1/17/2018
Miss Emily Gorzalski Loving Shepherd LS
Milwaukee WI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Grade 1
1/17/2018
Miss Catharyn Waggoner Our Savior’s LS
Zion IL
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
ECM Teacher
1/17/2018
Mr Justin Walz St Paul LS
Muskego WI
Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Theology
1/18/2018
Miss Heather Schmidt St Paul LS
Franklin WI
Zion LS
Chesaning MI
Teacher; Grades 2-4
1/21/2018
Mr Daniel Hosbach Emanuel First LS
Lansing MI
Trinity LS
Marinette WI
Principal & Grades 5-8
1/21/2018
Mr Timothy Hochmuth Good Shepherd’s LS
West Allis WI
St Paul LS
Howards Grove WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6
1/21/2018
Mrs Jill Wolf St John’s LS
Jefferson WI
Grace LS
Portland OR
Teacher; Lower Grades
1/21/2018
Mr Eric Wolf Westside Christian School
Middleton WI
Grace LS
Portland OR
Teacher; Middle Grades
1/21/2018
Mrs Sharon Anderson Trinity Lutheran Preschool
Belle Plaine MN
Trinity LS
Belle Plaine MN
Teacher; Kindergarten
1/21/2018
Mr Chad Grambsch Zion LS
Columbus WI
Trinity LS
Belle Plaine MN
Teacher; Grades 5-6
1/21/2018
Mrs Julie Stegman   St Paul LS
South Haven MI
Teacher; Kindergarten & Grade 1
1/21/2018
Mr Mark Thiesfeldt Northdale LS
Tampa FL
Risen Savior Christian Academy
Pooler GA
Principal & Grades 5-6
1/21/2018
Mrs Janell Brown St Martin’s LS
Watertown SD
Christ the King School
Palm Coast FL
Teacher; Grade 1
1/21/2018
Mr Eric Brown Great Plains Lutheran High School
Watertown SD
Christ the King School
Palm Coast FL
Principal
1/21/2018
Mrs Ruth Vogt East Fork LS
Whiteriver AZ
Emmaus LS
Phoenix AZ
Teacher; Grades 1-2
1/21/2018
Mr Darren Vogt East Fork LS
Whiteriver AZ
Emmaus LS
Phoenix AZ
Teacher; Grades 5-6
1/21/2018
Ms Maria Gines Zion LS
Monroe MI
Victory Preschool
Jacksonville FL
Director
1/21/2018
Mrs Katherine Alderman St Matthew’s LS
Stoddard WI
St Matthew’s LS
Stoddard WI
Teacher; Kindergarten-Grade 1
1/21/2018
Mrs Melissa Brown Riverview LS
Appleton WI
Riverview LS
Appleton WI
ECM Teacher; One-Year, Half-Time Call
1/21/2018
Mr James Weiland St John LS
Libertyville IL
St John LS
Libertyville IL
Teacher; Grades 5-6, One-Year Call
1/21/2018
Mrs Stefanie Hill Brooklyn Bridge Preschool
Brooklyn Park MN
Brooklyn Bridge Preschool
Brooklyn Park MN
ECM Director
1/21/2018
Mrs Jennifer Carter St Mark LS
Eau Claire WI
St Mark LS
Eau Claire WI
Teacher; Grades 3-6, Departmentalized
1/21/2018
Mrs Shelly Steinbrenner St Matthew LS
Iron Ridge WI
Peace LS
Hartford WI
Teacher; Grade 3
1/23/2018
Mrs Rebecca Jahns   Huron Valley Lutheran High School
Westland MI
Teacher; English
1/24/2018
Mrs Susan Schmitz Redeemer LS
Fond du Lac WI
Redeemer LS
Fond du Lac WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4
1/24/2018
Mr Daniel Markgraf Beautiful Savior LS
Cincinnati OH
Redeemer LS
Fond du Lac WI
Principal & Grades 7-8
1/24/2018
Miss Kari Fuerstenberg Abiding Word LS
Houston TX
St Peter LS
Weyauwega WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
1/24/2018
Mrs Carrie Meyer St Lucas LS
Milwaukee WI
Loving Shepherd LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4
1/24/2018
Ms Sydney Giovinazzo   Kingdom Prep Lutheran High School
Wauwatosa WI
Teacher; Provisional Call
1/25/2018
Mr Christopher Holman Crown of Life LS
Warren MI
St John LS
Mukwonago WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4
1/28/2018
Mr Daniel Schulz Shoreland Lutheran High School
Somers WI
Bethany LS
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; Upper Grades, Departmentalized
1/28/2018
Miss Jennifer Keller Little Lambs of Peace Preschool
Eagle River AK
Samuel LS
Marshall MN
Teacher; Kindergarten
1/28/2018
Ms. Jennifer Rannow   Precious Lambs Early Child Development Center
Gethsemane LC
Raleigh NC
Teacher; Preschool
1/28/2018
Ms Anne Zietler   Holy Trinity LS
New Hope MN
Teacher; Grades 5-6, Spanish, Provisional Call
1/28/2018
Ms Amy Schrap   David’s Star LS
Jackson WI
Teacher; Kindergarten, One-Year, Provisional Call
1/28/2018
Mr Zachary Cvikel St John’s LS
Jefferson WI
Morning Star LS
Jackson WI
Teacher; Grade 5
1/28/2018
Mr Andrew Dais St Paul LS
Lake Mills WI
Morning Star LS
Jackson WI
Teacher; Grade 6
1/28/2018
Mrs Rachel Arndt   St John LS
Mukwonago WI
ECM Teacher; Half-Time Call
1/28/2018
Mrs Megan Schaffer St John LS
Westland MI
Zion Lutheran Preschool
Valentine NE
ECM Director
1/28/2018
Mr Ryan Jaeger St John’s LS
Two Rivers WI
Samuel LS
Marshall MN
Principal & Grades 6-8
1/28/2018
Mr Benjamin Clemons Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Garden Homes LS
Milwaukee WI
Principal
1/28/2018
Mr Paul Ihde St Paul LS
Stevensville MI
St Martin’s LS
Watertown SD
Principal & Grades 6-8; Departmentalized
1/28/2018
Mr Lance Waege St John LS
Maribel WI
St Paul LS
Tomah WI
Principal & Grades 7-8
1/28/2018
Mrs June Waege Loving Arms Christian Child Development Center
Maribel WI
St Paul LS
Tomah WI
ECM Director
1/28/2018
Mr David Gartner St John LS
Redwood Falls MN
Crown of Life Christian Academy
Fort Myers FL
Principal
1/28/2018
Mrs Amanda Endorf St Paul LS
Tomah WI
St Paul LS
Tomah WI
Teacher; Technology & Lower/Middle Grades
1/28/2018
Mrs Anneliese Gumm Trinity LS
Nicollet MN
Trinity LS
Nicollet MN
Teacher; Middle Grades
1/28/2018
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date issued
Mr Timothy Babler Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
St Mark LC
De Pere WI
Staff Minister
1/7/2018


CALLS ACCEPTED

Pastors Current call New call Date accepted
Rev Paul Reede St Peter LC
St Paul LC
West Bend WI
St Peter LC
St Paul LC
West Bend WI
Pastor
1/21/2018
Rev Matthew Vogt Water of Life LC
Las Vegas NV
Western Regional Mission Counselor
Pastor
1/28/2018
Teachers Current call New call Date accepted
Mrs Alicia Campbell Little Town of Bethlehem Preschool
Carmel IN
Little Town of Bethlehem Preschool
Carmel IN
ECM Director; One-Year, Three-Quarter Time Call
1/21/2018
Mrs Jessica Kjenstad   Illinois Lutheran Elementary School
Crete IL
Teacher; Grade 2
1/22/2018
Ms Emily Ostgaard Bloomington LS
Bloomington MN
Bloomington LS
Bloomington MN
Teacher; Grade 5; Provisional Call
1/24/2018
Mrs Melissa Romberg Riverview LS
Appleton WI
Riverview LS
Appleton WI
ECM Teacher; Half-Time Call
1/25/2018
Mr Scott Stevenson St Lucas LS
Kewaskum WI
Pilgrim LS
Mesa AZ
Teacher; Grades 5-6
1/25/2018
Miss Abigail Fischer St Paul LS
Rapid City SD
Beautiful Savior LS
Grove City OH
Teacher; Grades 1-2
1/26/2018
Mr William Hinz St Paul LS
Fort Atkinson WI
St John’s LS
Pardeeville WI
Principal & Grades 6-8
1/27/2018
Mr Daniel Larson Luther High School
Onalaska WI
Luther High School
Onalaska WI
Teacher; Practical Arts & Religion
1/28/2018
Mr Aaron Trimmer St Paul LS
Columbus OH
Our Savior LS
Grafton WI
Teacher; Grades 3-5
1/28/2018
Mrs Heidi Leibl Grace LS
Oshkosh WI
Grace LS
Oshkosh WI
Teacher; Grade 6
1/28/2018


CALLS DECLINED

Pastors Current call New call Date declined
Rev Jesse Stern Peace LC
Boulder CO
Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Teacher
1/24/2018
Rev Norman Burger Jr Shepherd of the Hills LC
Lansing MI
Commission on Evangelism
Waukesha WI
Director
1/25/2018
Rev Aaron Schumann Faith LC
Pittsburg KS
Abiding Peace LC
Simpsonville SC
Associate Pastor
1/27/2018
Rev Jeffrey Mahnke St Peter LC
Schofield WI
Our Savior’s LC
Port Orange FL
Pastor
1/28/2018
Rev Luke Thompson St Paul LC
Ottawa ON Canada
Cross of Life LC
Mississauga ON Canada
Pastor
1/28/2018
Teachers Current call New call Date declined
Ms Miriam Hopkins   St Philips LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 3
1/22/2018
Mrs Kayla Fry Good Shepherd LS
Burnsville MN
Faith LS
Anchorage AK
Teacher; Kindergarten
1/23/2018
Mr Mark Ross Luther High School
Onalaska WI
Nebraska Evangelical Lutheran High School
Waco NE
Teacher; Math
1/24/2018
Ms Susan Decker West Lutheran High School
Plymouth MN
Illinois Lutheran High School
Crete IL
Teacher; English
1/25/2018
Miss Jessica Seiltz Redeemer LS
Tucson AZ
St John LS
Neillsville WI
Teacher; Grades 3-5
1/26/2018
Ms Bethany Ehlert Trusting Hearts Preschool
Manitowoc WI
Little Lambs Learning Center
Danube MN
ECM Director
1/27/2018
Miss Amy Biedenbender Zion LS
Toledo OH
St Paul LS
Columbus OH
Teacher; Grades 3-4
1/27/2018
Mr Kyle Swogger Trinity LS
Brillion WI
Trinity LS
Waco NE
Principal & Grades 4-8
1/28/2018


RESIGNED

Teachers Current call Date resigned
Mrs Kayla Fry Good Shepherd LS
Burnsville MN
6/30/2018
Mrs Alaina Poppe St John LS
Milwaukee WI
6/30/2018


CALLED TO ETERNAL GLORY

Pastors Home church Death date
Rev James Weiland Christ LC
Merrill WI
1/22/2018


RETIREMENT

Pastors Current call Date retired
Rev Paul Reede St Paul LC &
St Peter LC
West Bend WI
1/31/2018
Rev James Witt III Martin Luther LC
Saint Louis MO
Christ Our Savior LC
Collinsville IL
8/31/2018
Teachers Current call Date retired
Mr Steven Zellmer Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
6/30/2018
Mr Ned Goede Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
6/30/2018
Mr James Rupprecht Luther High School
Onalaska WI
6/30/2018
Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Call Report – January 22, 2018

Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod

Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report

1/16/2018 – 1/22/2018

The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.

NO DECISION REPORTED

Pastors Current call New call Date issued
Rev Matthew Westra Living Promise LC
Morristown TN
Grace LC
Vail AZ &
Benson AZ
Associate Pastor
12/4/2017
Rev Jeffrey Mahnke St Peter LC
Schofield WI
Our Savior’s LC
Port Orange FL
Pastor
12/10/2017
Rev Norman Burger Jr Shepherd of the Hills LC
Lansing MI
Commission on Evangelism
Waukesha WI
Director
12/19/2017
Rev Duane Rodewald Abiding Peace LC
Simpsonville SC
Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
President
1/6/2018
Rev Luke Thompson St Paul LC
Ottawa ON Canada
Cross of Life LC
Mississauga ON Canada
Pastor
1/7/2018
Rev David Maertz Great Plains Lutheran High School
Watertown SD
Zion LC
Rhinelander WI
Associate Pastor
1/7/2018
Rev Collin Vanderhoof Good Shepherd LC
Beaver Dam WI
Grace LC
Oshkosh WI
Associate Pastor
1/7/2018
Rev Daniel Iwinski St Paul LC
Moline IL
Immanuel LC
Medford WI
Associate Pastor
1/7/2018
Rev John Hering Divine Peace LC
Garland TX
Grace LC
Scroggins TX
Pastor
1/7/2018
Rev Mark Gabb St Paul LC
Beverly Hills FL
Bethlehem LC
Menomonee Falls WI
Associate Pastor
1/7/2018
Rev Gary Bode Valley View LC
Helena MT
Nebraska Evangelical Lutheran High School
Waco NE
Pastor
1/7/2018
Rev Jacob Hanneman Trinity LC
Terry MT
Salem LC
Circle MT
Good Shepherd LC
Wolf Point MT
Shepherd of the Plains LC
Fort Morgan CO
Pastor
1/7/2018
Rev Thomas Zimdars Santo Tomas LC
Phoenix AZ
Grace LC
Yakima WA
Pastor
1/7/2018
Rev Jesse Johnston Mt Calvary LC
Menasha WI
Saving Grace LC
Mobile AL
Pastor
1/7/2018
Rev Aaron Schumann Faith LC
Pittsburg KS
Abiding Peace LC
Simpsonville SC
Associate Pastor
1/7/2018
Rev Jeffrey Weber St John LC
Dowagiac MI
Redeemer LC
Big Rapids MI
Pastor
1/8/2018
Rev Jesse Stern Peace LC
Boulder CO
Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Teacher
1/8/2018
Rev Martin Luchterhand Crown of Life LC
Fort Myers FL
St John LC
Two Rivers WI
Associate Pastor
1/8/2018
Rev Marcus Manthey St John LC
Saginaw MI
Hope LC
Portland MI
Pastor; Retirement Call
1/8/2018
Rev Matthew Vogt Water of Life LC
Las Vegas NV
Western Region Mission Counselor
Pastor
1/8/2018
Rev David Rosenau St Mark LC
Leesburg FL
St John’s LC
New Ulm MN
Associate Pastor
1/9/2018
Rev Paul Waldschmidt Peace LC
Hartford WI
Beautiful Savior LC
Spooner WI
Pastor
1/9/2018
Rev Timothy Shrimpton Gloria Dei LC
Belmont CA
Emanuel First LC
Lansing MI
Associate Pastor
1/9/2018
Rev Peter Lindemann Zion LC
Egg Harbor WI
Christ LC
Baileys Harbor WI
St John LC
Stanton NE
Pastor
1/9/2018
Rev David Koelpin Living Savior LC
Littleton CO
Trinity LC
El Paso TX
Pastor
1/9/2018
Rev Benjamin Enstad St John LC
Sturgeon Bay WI
St Peter LC
Weyauwega WI
Associate Pastor
1/10/2018
Prof Stephen Geiger Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary
Mequon WI
Peace LC
Santa Clara CA
Pastor
1/10/2018
Rev Timothy Kemnitz Mt Olive LC
Lincoln NE
Zion LC
Toledo OH
Pastor
1/10/2018
Rev Scott Bergemann Mt Zion LC
Kenosha WI
Resurrection LC
Maumee OH
Pastor
1/11/2018
Rev Luis Acosta Risen Savior LC
Milwaukee WI
Our Savior LC
Pomona CA
Pastor
1/12/2018
Rev Jeremy Mattek Garden Homes LC
Milwaukee WI
Immanuel LC
Greenville WI
Associate Pastor
1/14/2018
Rev Kirk Lahmann St John LC
Burlington WI
St Paul’s LC
Stevensville MI
Associate Pastor
1/14/2018
Rev Andrew Lindke St Bartholomew LC
Kawkawlin MI
St Mark LC
Normal IL
Pastor
1/14/2018
Rev Joel Suckow Northland Lutheran High School
Mosinee WI
St John LC
Doylestown WI
St Stephen LC
Fall River WI
Pastor
1/14/2018
Rev Kirk Lahmann St John LC
Burlington WI
Resurrection LC
Verona WI
Associate Pastor
1/14/2018
Rev Aaron Nitz St Mark LC
Bemidji MN
St Luke LC
Oakfield WI
Pastor
1/14/2018
Rev Aaron Nitz St Mark LC
Bemidji MN
Good Shepherd LC
Cheyenne WY
Pastor
1/14/2018
Rev James Tauscher CRM Our Savior LC
Longmont CO
Pastor; One-Year, Retirement Call
1/14/2018
Rev Timothy Westendorf Abiding Word LC
Highlands Ranch CO
Crown of Life LC
Corona CA
Pastor
1/14/2018
Rev Frederick Guldberg Star of Bethlehem LC
Winston Salem NC
Good Shepherd LC
Omaha NE
Pastor
1/15/2018
Rev Joel Schwartz Peace LC
Trinity FL
Shining Mountains LC
Bozeman MT
Pastor
1/15/2018
Rev Jason Baldwin Hope LC
Saint Charles MI
Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Teacher
1/16/2018
Rev Gary Pufahl Christ LC
Big Bend WI
St John LC
Watertown WI
Associate Pastor
1/17/2018
Rev Daniel Bondow Grace LC
Milwaukee WI
St Luke LC
Watertown WI
Associate Pastor
1/17/2018
Rev Philip Kieselhorst Shepherd of the Valley LC
Westminster CO
St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
Teacher; Religion
1/18/2018
Rev Mark Schroeder Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
Mt Calvary LC
Redding CA
Pastor
1/18/2018
Rev Kenneth Jahnke Zoar LC &
Paul the Apostle LC
Detroit MI
Holy Cross LC
Standish MI
Pastor
1/21/2018
Teachers Current call New call Date issued
Mrs Ruth Lee Trinity LS
Belle Plaine MN
Trinity LS
Belle Plaine MN
Teacher; Grades 1-2
12/3/2017
Ms Emily Ostgaard Bloomington LS
Bloomington MN
Bloomington LS
Bloomington MN
Teacher; Grade 5, Provisional Call
12/4/2017
Mrs Kirsten Kasten Huron Valley Lutheran High School
Westland MI
Huron Valley Lutheran High School
Westland MI
Teacher; Choir, One-Year, Part-Time Call
12/5/2017
Mr Scott Stevenson St Lucas LS
Kewaskum WI
Pilgrim LS
Mesa AZ
Teacher; Grades 5-6
12/10/2017
Mr Aaron Trimmer St Paul LS
Columbus OH
Our Savior LS
Grafton WI
Teacher; Grades 3-5
12/10/2017
Mr Joshua Metzger Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
St Marcus LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Lead Religion & Catechism
12/21/2017
Ms Bethany Ehlert Trusting Hearts Preschool
Manitowoc WI
Little Lambs Learning Center
Danube MN
ECM Director
12/21/2017
Miss Amy Biedenbender Zion LS
Toledo OH
St Paul LS
Columbus OH
Teacher; Grades 3-4
12/31/2017
Miss Catherine St. John St John LS
Mukwonago WI
MLC Early Childhood Learning Center
New Ulm MN
ECM Teacher
1/4/2018
Miss Abigail Fischer St Paul LS
Rapid City SD
Beautiful Savior LS
Grove City OH
Teacher; Grades 1-2
1/4/2018
Miss Jessica Seiltz Redeemer LS
Tucson AZ
St John LS
Neillsville WI
Teacher; Grades 3-5
1/7/2018
Prof Jennifer Mehlberg Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Bethlehem LS-North
Germantown WI
ECM Director
1/7/2018
Mrs Michelle Wachal St John LS
Libertyville IL
Zion LS
Rhinelander WI
ECM Teacher
1/7/2018
Mr Jeffrey Wetzel St Paul LS
Muskego WI
Lamb of God LS
West Allis WI
Principal & Grades 7-8
1/7/2018
Mr Mark Ross Luther High School
Onalaska WI
Nebraska Evangelical Lutheran High School
Waco NE
Teacher; Math
1/7/2018
Mr Timothy Vogel Shepherd of the Hills LS
La Mesa CA
Mt Olive LS
Delano MN
Principal & Grades 6-8
1/7/2018
Mr Kyle Swogger Trinity LS
Brillion WI
Trinity LS
Waco NE
Principal & Grades 4-8
1/7/2018
Mr William Hinz St Paul LS
Fort Atkinson WI
St John’s LS
Pardeeville WI
Principal & Grades 6-8
1/7/2018
Ms Susan Decker West Lutheran High School
Plymouth MN
Illinois Lutheran High School
Crete IL
Teacher; English
1/8/2018
Mr Seth Herrmann Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Illinois Lutheran High School
Crete IL
Teacher; Dean of Students
1/8/2018
Mr Jeffrey Falck Shepherd of the Valley LS
Westminster CO
Illinois Lutheran Elementary School
Crete IL
Principal & Grades 5-6
1/8/2018
Mrs Jessica Kjenstad   Illinois Lutheran Elementary School
Crete IL
Teacher; Grade 2
1/8/2018
Mrs Hannah Mueller St Paul LS
Wisconsin Rapids WI
Grace LC
Saint Joseph MI
Teacher; Kindergarten
1/8/2018
Mr David Backus St John LS
Manitowoc WI
Grace LS
Saint Joseph MI
Principal & Upper Grades, Departmentalized
1/8/2018
Mr David Mielke St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
Shoreland Lutheran High School
Somers WI
Teacher; STEM
1/8/2018
Mrs Rebecca Raabe Bloomington LS
Bloomington MN
Bloomington LS
Bloomington MN
Teacher; Upper Grades, Departmentalized, Provisional Call
1/8/2018
Mr Alexander Hunt Good Shepherd LS
Sioux Falls SD
Shepherd of the Valley LS
Menasha WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6
1/9/2018
Mr Timothy Raddatz St John LS
Wrightstown WI
St Mark LS
Lincoln NE
Principal & Grades 5-8
1/10/2018
Mrs Rebecca Lohrmann St Peter’s LS
Plymouth MI
St Peter’s LS
Plymouth MI
ECM Teacher; Half-Time Call
1/10/2018
Mr Andrew Retzlaff Immanuel LS
Greenville WI
Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Administrator; Assistant Principal
1/13/2018
Mrs Jennifer Retzlaff Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; Math
1/13/2018
Mr Joel Walker Apostles LS
San Jose CA
Grace LS
Glendale AZ
Principal & Upper Grades, Departmentalized
1/14/2018
Mr David Stoltz St Lucas LS
Kewaskum WI
Crown of Life LS
Hubertus WI
Principal & Grades 6-8
1/14/2018
Mrs Dorothy Grivno St Paul Little Learners
Slinger WI
Crown of Life LS
Hubertus WI
ECM Director
1/14/2018
Mr Jared Brennan St Stephen LS
Beaver Dam WI
Grace LS
Oshkosh WI
Teacher; Grade 5
1/14/2018
Mrs Cheryl Root   St Paul LS
Green Bay WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8, Part-Time Call
1/14/2018
Mr Aaron Hartwig St Paul LS
North Fond du Lac WI
Faith LS
Antioch IL
Principal & Upper Grades; Departmentalized
1/14/2018
Mr Jeffry Sell Prince of Peace LS
Taylorsville UT
Bay Pines LS
Seminole FL
Principal & Upper Grades
1/14/2018
Mrs Sarah Sell Prince of Peace LS
Taylorsville UT
Bay Pines LS
Seminole FL
Teacher; Kindergarten
1/14/2018
Mr Kaleb Buch St Luke LS
Oakfield WI
Lord and Savior LS
Crystal Lake IL
Principal & Grades 5-8
1/14/2018
Miss Sarah Krajewski Lambs of Grace Child Development Center
Charlotte NC
Grace LC
Oshkosh WI
ECM Teacher
1/14/2018
Miss Rebecca Gervais Cornerstone Early Learning Center
Hugo MN
St James Lutheran Preschool
Portage MI
ECM Director
1/14/2018
Mrs Heidi Leibl Grace LS
Oshkosh WI
Grace LS
Oshkosh WI
Teacher; Grade 6
1/14/2018
Mr Eric Paulsen St Matthew’s LS
Oconomowoc WI
Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School
New Ulm MN
Teacher; Science
1/15/2018
Mrs Erin Laabs Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School
New Ulm MN
Teacher; English
1/15/2018
Mr Karl Schwerin Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Teacher; Science
1/16/2018
Miss Rebecca Balge Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Christ-St Peter LS-West Campus
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; English as a Second Language
1/16/2018
Mr Nate P Sievert Grace LS
Saint Joseph MI
Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Teacher; Math & Physical Education
1/16/2018
Mr Ryan Friske Trinity LS
Bay City MI
Zion LS
Columbus WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6
1/16/2018
Mrs Joanne Mattes First German LS
Manitowoc WI
First German LS
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2
1/16/2018
Mr Peter Micheel St Mark LS
Eau Claire WI
First German LS
Manitowoc WI
Principal & Grades 7-8
1/16/2018
Mr Jon Engelbrecht St Paul LS
Wisconsin Rapids WI
Luther High School
Onalaska WI
Teacher; Dean of Students
1/16/2018
Mrs Sarah Roloff Siloah LS
Milwaukee WI
St Jacobi LS
Greenfield WI
Teacher; Grade 4
1/16/2018
Mr Richard Muchka Morrison Zion LS
Greenleaf WI
St Jacobi LS
Greenfield WI
Principal & Upper Grades; Departmentalized
1/16/2018
Mrs Jaime Drewitz St John LS
Libertyville IL
St Jacobi LS
Greenfield WI
Teacher; Grade 1
1/16/2018
Mrs Katherine Bravo Christ-St Peter LS-West Campus
Milwaukee WI
Christ-St Peter LS-West Campus
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 4
1/16/2018
Mr Samuel Hunter Shoreland Lutheran High School
Somers WI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; High School English
1/17/2018
Mrs Marlee Hill St Paul LS
North Fond du Lac WI
St Matthew’s LS
Oconomowoc WI
Teacher; Grade 5
1/17/2018
Miss Emily Gorzalski Loving Shepherd LS
Milwaukee WI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Grade 1
1/17/2018
Miss Catharyn Waggoner Our Savior’s LS
Zion IL
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
ECM Teacher
1/17/2018
Mr Justin Walz St Paul LS
Muskego WI
Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Theology
1/18/2018
Mrs Kayla Fry Good Shepherd LS
Burnsville MN
Faith LS
Anchorage AK
Teacher; Kindergarten
1/21/2018
Mr Daniel Hosbach Emanuel First LS
Lansing MI
Trinity LS
Marinette WI
Principal & Grades 5-8
1/21/2018
Mrs Jill Wolf St John’s LS
Jefferson WI
Grace LS
Portland OR
Teacher; Lower Grades
1/21/2018
Mr Eric Wolf Westside Christian School
Middleton WI
Grace LS
Portland OR
Teacher; Middle Grades
1/21/2018
Mrs Sharon Anderson Trinity Lutheran Preschool
Belle Plaine MN
Trinity LC
Belle Plaine MN
Teacher; Kindergarten
1/21/2018
Mr Chad Grambsch Zion LS
Columbus WI
Trinity LS
Belle Plaine MN
Teacher; Grades 5-6
1/21/2018
Mrs Julie Stegman   St Paul LS
South Haven MI
Teacher; Kindergarten & Grade 1
1/21/2018
Mr Mark Thiesfeldt Northdale LS
Tampa FL
Risen Savior Christian Academy
Pooler GA
Principal & Grades 5-6
1/21/2018
Mrs Janell Brown St Martin’s LS
Watertown SD
Christ the King School
Palm Coast FL
Teacher; Grade 1
1/21/2018
Mr Eric Brown Great Plains Lutheran High School
Watertown SD
Christ the King School
Palm Coast FL
Principal
1/21/2018
Mrs Ruth Vogt East Fork LS
Whiteriver AZ
Emmaus LC
Phoenix AZ
Teacher; Grades 1-2
1/21/2018
Mr Darren Vogt East Fork LS
Whiteriver AZ
Emmaus LC
Phoenix AZ
Teacher; Grades 5-6
1/21/2018
Mrs Katherine Alderman St Matthew’s LS
Stoddard WI
St Matthew’s LS
Stoddard WI
Teacher; Kindergarten-Grade 1
1/21/2018
Mrs Melissa Romberg Riverview LS
Appleton WI
Riverview LS
Appleton WI
ECM Teacher; Half-Time Call
1/21/2018
Mrs Melissa Brown Riverview LS
Appleton WI
Riverview LS
Appleton WI
ECM Teacher; One-Year, Half-Time Call
1/21/2018
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date issued
Mr Timothy Babler Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
St Mark LC
De Pere WI
Staff Minister
1/7/2018


CALLS ACCEPTED

Pastors Current call New call Date accepted
Rev Ronald Waterstradt St Andrew LC
Sacramento CA
St Andrew LC
Sacramento CA
Pastor; Retirement call
12/15/2017
Rev Aaron West Asia Lutheran Seminary Board St Matthew LC
Spokane WA
Pastor
1/15/2018
Rev Scott Miller Immanuel LC
South Lyon MI
Light of Life LC
Greenwood IN
Pastor
1/20/2018
Rev Stuart Turner Northwestern Publishing House
Milwaukee WI
CRM
King of Kings LC
Frankenmuth MI
Pastor
1/20/2018
Teachers Current call New call Date accepted
Mr Kurt Nielsen Zion LS
Monroe MI
Zion LS
Monroe MI
Teacher; Grades 3-5
1/14/2018
Mrs Nicole Hintz   Christ the King LS
Bremerton WA
ECM Teacher; One-Year, Half-Time Call
1/16/2018
Miss Karin Tiarks Christ LS
North Saint Paul MN
Mount Olive LS
Appleton WI
Teacher; Grade 3
1/18/2018
Ms Maria Gines Zion LS
Monroe MI
Zion LS
Monroe MI
ECM Director & Teacher
1/19/2018
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date accepted
Mr James Schroeder St Peter LC
Modesto CA
Bay Pines LC
Seminole FL
Staff Minister & Upper Grade Teacher
1/19/2018


CALLS DECLINED

Pastors Current call New call Date declined
Rev Mark Parsons Faith LC
Fond du Lac WI
St Paul LC
Grant Park IL
Pastor
1/16/2018
Rev Thomas Meissner Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Professor; German
1/17/2018
Rev John Koelpin Calvary LC
Dallas TX
St Paul LC
Saginaw MI
Associate Pastor
1/20/2018
Rev Kevin Westra Beautiful Savior LC
Grove City OH
St Paul LC
Wisconsin Rapids WI
Associate Pastor
1/21/2018
Teachers Current call New call Date declined
Mrs Erin LaPointe Zion LS
Monroe MI
Zion LS
Monroe MI
Teacher; Grades 1-2
1/3/2018
Mr Timothy Mielke Shoreland Lutheran High School
Somers WI
Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Theology
1/16/2018
Ms Marla Ohrmundt   St John LS
Montello WI
ECM Director; Limited Duration Call
1/18/2018
Miss Rachel Kramer St John LS
Redwood Falls MN
St Paul LS
Rapid City SD
Teacher; Kindergarten
1/19/2018
Miss Sarah Seelow St John’s LS
Burlington WI
Christ Our Savior Lutheran Preschool
Rockford MI
ECM Teacher
1/20/2018


RESIGNED

Teachers Current call Date resigned
Mr David Snyder Grace LS
Saint Joseph MI
6/30/2018


CALLED TO ETERNAL GLORY

Pastors Home church Death date
Rev Wernor Wagner St John LC
Milton WI
1/22/2018
Teachers Home church Death date
Mrs Rita Piepenbrink Zion LC
Crete IL
1/13/2018
Mrs Janet Seiltz Crown of Life LC
Hubertus WI
1/16/2018


RETIREMENT

Pastors Current call Date retired
Rev Dennis Valleau Our Redeemer LC
Wabasha MN
Grace LC
Nelson WI
1/28/2018
Teachers Current call Date retired
Ms Marcia Wendt Trinity LS
Brillion WI
6/30/2018


LIMITED LENGTH CALL EXPIRED

Teachers Current call Date effective
Mrs Jill Sarro Christ the King LS
Bremerton WA
6/30/2018
Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Call Report – January 15, 2018

Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod

Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report

1/9/2018 – 1/15/2018

The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.
NO DECISION REPORTED

Pastors Current call New call Date issued
Rev John Koelpin Calvary LC
Dallas TX
St Paul LC
Saginaw MI
Associate Pastor
12/3/2017
Rev Matthew Westra Living Promise LC
Morristown TN
Grace LC
Vail AZ &
Benson AZ
Associate Pastor
12/4/2017
Rev Kevin Westra Beautiful Savior LC
Grove City OH
St Paul LC
Wisconsin Rapids WI
Associate Pastor
12/4/2017
Rev Jeffrey Mahnke St Peter LC
Schofield WI
Our Savior’s LC
Port Orange FL
Pastor
12/10/2017
Rev Scott Miller Immanuel LC
South Lyon MI
Light of Life LC
Greenwood IN
Pastor
12/10/2017
Rev Aaron West Asia Lutheran Seminary Board St Matthew LC
Spokane WA
Pastor
12/13/2017
Rev Thomas Meissner Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Professor of German
12/14/2017
Rev Norman Burger Jr Shepherd of the Hills LC
Lansing MI
Commission on Evangelism
Waukesha WI
Director
12/19/2017
Rev Duane Rodewald Abiding Peace LC
Simpsonville SC
Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
President
1/6/2018
Rev Luke Thompson St Paul LC
Ottawa ON Canada
Cross of Life LC
Mississauga ON Canada
Pastor
1/7/2018
Rev David Maertz Great Plains Lutheran High School
Watertown SD
Zion LC
Rhinelander WI
Associate Pastor
1/7/2018
Rev Collin Vanderhoof Good Shepherd LC
Beaver Dam WI
Grace LC
Oshkosh WI
Associate Pastor
1/7/2018
Rev Daniel Iwinski St Paul LC
Moline IL
Immanuel LC
Medford WI
Associate Pastor
1/7/2018
Rev John Hering Divine Peace LC
Garland TX
Grace LC
Scroggins TX
Pastor
1/7/2018
Rev Mark Gabb St Paul LC
Beverly Hills FL
Bethlehem LC
Menomonee Falls WI
Associate Pastor
1/7/2018
Mr Stuart Turner CRM King of Kings LC
Frankenmuth MI
Pastor
1/7/2018
Rev Gary Bode Valley View LC
Helena MT
Nebraska Evangelical Lutheran High School
Waco NE
Pastor
1/7/2018
Rev Jacob Hanneman Trinity LC
Terry MT
Salem LC
Circle MT
Good Shepherd LC
Wolf Point MT
Shepherd of the Plains LC
Fort Morgan CO
Pastor
1/7/2018
Rev Thomas Zimdars Santo Tomas LC
Phoenix AZ
Grace LC
Yakima WA
Pastor
1/7/2018
Rev Jesse Johnston Mt Calvary LC
Menasha WI
Saving Grace LC
Mobile AL
Pastor
1/7/2018
Rev Aaron Schumann Faith LC
Pittsburg KS
Abiding Peace LC
Simpsonville SC
Associate Pastor
1/7/2018
Rev Jeffrey Weber St John LC
Dowagiac MI
Redeemer LC
Big Rapids MI
Pastor
1/8/2018
Rev Jesse Stern Peace LC
Boulder CO
Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Teacher
1/8/2018
Rev Martin Luchterhand Crown of Life LC
Fort Myers FL
St John LC
Two Rivers WI
Associate Pastor
1/8/2018
Rev Marcus Manthey St John LC
Saginaw MI
Hope LC
Portland MI
Pastor; Semi-Retired Call
1/8/2018
Rev Matthew Vogt Water of Life LC
Las Vegas NV
Joint Mission Council
Western Region Mission Counselor
Pastor
1/8/2018
Rev David Rosenau St Mark LC
Leesburg FL
St John’s LC
New Ulm MN
Associate Pastor
1/9/2018
Rev Paul Waldschmidt Peace LC
Hartford WI
Beautiful Savior LC
Spooner WI
Pastor
1/9/2018
Rev Timothy Shrimpton Gloria Dei LC
Belmont CA
Emanuel First LC
Lansing MI
Associate Pastor
1/9/2018
Rev Mark Parsons Faith LC
Fond du Lac WI
St Paul LC
Grant Park IL
Pastor
1/9/2018
Rev Peter Lindemann Zion LC
Egg Harbor WI
Christ LC
Baileys Harbor WI
St John LC
Stanton NE
Pastor
1/9/2018
Rev David Koelpin Living Savior LC
Littleton CO
Trinity LC
El Paso TX
Pastor
1/9/2018
Rev Benjamin Enstad St John LC
Sturgeon Bay WI
St Peter LC
Weyauwega WI
Associate Pastor
1/10/2018
Prof Stephen Geiger Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary
Mequon WI
Peace LC
Santa Clara CA
Pastor
1/10/2018
Rev Timothy Kemnitz Mt Olive LC
Lincoln NE
Zion LC
Toledo OH
Pastor
1/10/2018
Rev Scott Bergemann Mt Zion LC
Kenosha WI
Resurrection LC
Maumee OH
Pastor
1/11/2018
Rev Luis Acosta Risen Savior LC
Milwaukee WI
Our Savior LC
Pomona CA
Pastor
1/12/2018
Rev Kirk Lahmann St John LC
Burlington WI
St Paul’s LC
Stevensville MI
Associate Pastor
1/14/2018
Rev Joel Suckow Northland Lutheran High School
Mosinee WI
St John LC
Doylestown WI
St Stephen LC
Fall River WI
Pastor
1/14/2018
Rev Timothy Westendorf Abiding Word LC
Highlands Ranch CO
Crown of Life LC
Corona CA
Pastor
1/14/2018
Teachers Current call New call Date issued
Mrs Ruth Lee Trinity LS
Belle Plaine MN
Trinity LS
Belle Plaine MN
Teacher; Grades 1-2
12/3/2017
Ms Maria Gines Zion LS
Monroe MI
Zion LS
Monroe MI
ECM Director & Teacher
12/3/2017
Mrs Erin LaPointe Zion LS
Monroe MI
Zion LS
Monroe MI
Teacher; Grades 1-2
12/3/2017
Mr Kurt Nielsen Zion LS
Monroe MI
Zion LS
Monroe MI
Teacher; Grades 3-5
12/3/2017
Ms Emily Ostgaard Bloomington LS
Bloomington MN
Bloomington LS
Bloomington MN
Teacher; Grade 5, Provisional Call
12/4/2017
Mrs Kirsten Kasten Huron Valley Lutheran High School
Westland MI
Huron Valley Lutheran High School
Westland MI
Teacher; Choir, One-Year, Part-Time Call
12/5/2017
Mr Scott Stevenson St Lucas LS
Kewaskum WI
Pilgrim LS
Mesa AZ
Teacher; Grades 5-6
12/10/2017
Mr Aaron Trimmer St Paul LS
Columbus OH
Our Savior LS
Grafton WI
Teacher; Grades 3-5
12/10/2017
Miss Sarah Seelow St John’s LS
Burlington WI
Christ Our Savior Lutheran Preschool
Rockford MI
ECM Teacher
12/19/2017
Mr Timothy Mielke Shoreland Lutheran High School
Somers WI
Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Theology
12/19/2017
Mr Joshua Metzger Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
St Marcus LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Lead Religion & Catechism
12/21/2017
Miss Karin Tiarks Christ LS
North Saint Paul MN
Mount Olive LS
Appleton WI
Teacher; Grade 3
12/21/2017
Ms Bethany Ehlert Trusting Hearts Preschool
Manitowoc WI
Little Lambs Learning Center
Danube MN
ECM Director
12/21/2017
Miss Amy Biedenbender Zion LS
Toledo OH
St Paul LS
Columbus OH
Teacher; Grades 3-4
12/31/2017
Miss Catherine St. John St John LS
Mukwonago WI
MLC Early Childhood Learning Center
New Ulm MN
ECM Teacher
1/4/2018
Miss Abigail Fischer St Paul LS
Rapid City SD
Beautiful Savior LS
Grove City OH
Teacher; Grades 1-2
1/4/2018
Miss Jessica Seiltz Redeemer LS
Tucson AZ
St John LS
Neillsville WI
Teacher; Grades 3-5
1/7/2018
Prof Jennifer Mehlberg Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Bethlehem LS-North
Germantown WI
ECM Director
1/7/2018
Mrs Michelle Wachal St John LS
Libertyville IL
Zion LS
Rhinelander WI
ECM Teacher
1/7/2018
Mr Jeffrey Wetzel St Paul LS
Muskego WI
Lamb of God LS
West Allis WI
Principal & Grades 7-8
1/7/2018
Miss Rachel Kramer St John LS
Redwood Falls MN
St Paul LS
Rapid City SD
Teacher; Kindergarten
1/7/2018
Mr Mark Ross Luther High School
Onalaska WI
Nebraska Evangelical Lutheran High School
Waco NE
Teacher; Math
1/7/2018
Mr Timothy Vogel Shepherd of the Hills LS
La Mesa CA
Mt Olive LS
Delano MN
Principal & Grades 6-8
1/7/2018
Mr Kyle Swogger Trinity LS
Brillion WI
Trinity LS
Waco NE
Principal & Grades 4-8
1/7/2018
Ms Marla Ohrmundt   St John LS
Montello WI
ECM Director; Limited-Duration Call
1/7/2018
Mr William Hinz St Paul LS
Fort Atkinson WI
St John’s LS
Pardeeville WI
Principal & Grades 6-8
1/7/2018
Ms Susan Decker West Lutheran High School
Plymouth MN
Illinois Lutheran High School
Crete IL
Teacher; English
1/8/2018
Mr Seth Herrmann Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Illinois Lutheran High School
Crete IL
Teacher; Dean of Students
1/8/2018
Mr Jeffrey Falck Shepherd of the Valley LS
Westminster CO
Illinois Lutheran Elementary School
Crete IL
Principal & Grades 5-6
1/8/2018
Mrs Jessica Kjenstad   Illinois Lutheran Elementary School
Crete IL
Teacher; Grade 2
1/8/2018
Mrs Hannah Mueller St Paul LS
Wisconsin Rapids WI
Grace LC
Saint Joseph MI
Teacher; Kindergarten
1/8/2018
Mr David Backus St John LS
Manitowoc WI
Grace LS
Saint Joseph MI
Principal & Upper Grades; Departmentalized
1/8/2018
Mr David Mielke St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
Shoreland Lutheran High School
Somers WI
Teacher; STEM
1/8/2018
Mrs Rebecca Raabe Bloomington LS
Bloomington MN
Bloomington LS
Bloomington MN
Teacher; Upper Grades, Departmentalized, Provisional Call
1/8/2018
Mr Alexander Hunt Good Shepherd LS
Sioux Falls SD
Shepherd of the Valley LS
Menasha WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6
1/9/2018
Mr Timothy Raddatz St John LS
Wrightstown WI
St Mark LS
Lincoln NE
Principal & Grades 5-8
1/10/2018
Mrs Rebecca Lohrmann St Peter’s LS
Plymouth MI
St Peter’s LS
Plymouth MI
ECM Teacher; Half-Time Call
1/10/2018
Mr Andrew Retzlaff Immanuel LS
Greenville WI
Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Administrator; Assistant Principal
1/13/2018
Mrs Jennifer Retzlaff Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; Math
1/13/2018
Mr Joel Walker Apostles LS
San Jose CA
Grace LS
Glendale AZ
Principal & Upper Grades; Departmentalized
1/14/2018
Mr David Stoltz St Lucas LS
Kewaskum WI
Crown of Life LS
Hubertus WI
Principal & Grades 6-8
1/14/2018
Mrs Dorothy Grivno St Paul Little Learners
Slinger WI
Crown of Life LS
Hubertus WI
ECM Director
1/14/2018
Mr Aaron Hartwig St Paul LS
North Fond du Lac WI
Faith LS
Antioch IL
Principal & Upper Grades; Departmentalized
1/14/2018
Mr Kaleb Buch St Luke LS
Oakfield WI
Lord and Savior LS
Crystal Lake IL
Principal & Grades 5-8
1/14/2018
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date issued
Mr James Schroeder St Peter LC
Modesto CA
Bay Pines LC
Seminole FL
Staff Minister & Upper Grade Teacher
12/10/2017
Mr Timothy Babler Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
St Mark LC
De Pere WI
Staff Minister
1/7/2018


CALLS ACCEPTED

Pastors Current call New call Date accepted
Rev David Peters Epiphany LC
Racine WI
Our Redeemer LC
Wabasha MN
Pastor
1/12/2018
Rev John Maasch Peace LC
Bradenton FL
Redeemer LC
Maple Grove MN
Pastor
1/13/2018
Rev Aaron Winkelman CRM Bethany LC
Fort Atkinson WI
Associate Pastor
1/14/2018
Teachers Current call New call Date accepted
Mrs Elise Oppermann Bay Pines LS
Seminole FL
Crown of Life Christian Academy
Fort Atkinson WI
ECM Teacher; Half-Time Call
12/23/2017
Miss Lauren Faust St John LS
Lannon WI
St John LS
Lannon WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4, Provisional Call
1/7/2018
Mrs Kaila Bink St John LS
Lannon WI
St John LS
Lannon WI
ECM Teacher; Half-Time, Provisional Call
1/7/2018
Mr Shawn Riesop Star of Bethlehem LS
New Berlin WI
Immanuel LS
Greenville WI
Teacher; Grade 6
1/8/2018
Mr David Dodge Garden Homes LS
Milwaukee WI
Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
Professor; Social Studies
1/8/2018
Mrs Andrea Jost Trinity LS
Kaukauna WI
Bethany LS
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
1/11/2018
Mrs Stephnie Marquez Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
Teacher; Art, One-Year, Part-Time Call
1/11/2018
Mr Mark Renner St Martin’s LS
Watertown SD
Resurrection LS
Rochester MN
Principal & Upper Grades
1/12/2018
Mrs Emily Seeber Good Shepherd LS
Cedar Rapids IA
Salem LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 6
1/12/2018
Mr Jason Gibson Trinity LS
Neenah WI
Holy Trinity LS
Des Moines WA
Principal & Grades 5-8; Departmentalized
1/13/2018
Mr Mark Moldenhauer St Philip LS
Milwaukee WI
Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; English
1/14/2018


CALLS DECLINED

Pastors Current call New call Date declined
Rev Abram Degner Christ the Lord LC-Sienna Plantation
Missouri City TX &
Houston TX
St Matthew’s LC
Niles IL
Pastor
1/8/2018
Rev Marcus Schulz Emanuel LC
New London WI
Mt Calvary LC
Redding CA
Pastor
1/9/2018
Rev Nathan Kassulke Grace LC
Tucson AZ
Grace LC
Saint Joseph MI
Associate Pastor
1/11/2018
Rev Benjamin Radtke St Martin’s LC
Watertown SD
St John LC
Bay City MI
Associate Pastor
1/11/2018
Rev Steven Wagenknecht Abiding Savior LC
Weslaco TX
Bethel LC
Menasha WI
Associate Pastor
1/12/2018
Teachers Current call New call Date declined
Miss Tonya Wolff Apostles LS
San Jose CA
Huron Valley Lutheran High School
Westland MI
Teacher; English
1/3/2018
Miss Emily Hunt Christ Our Savior Academy
Columbia TN
St Paul LS
South Haven MI
Teacher; Kindergarten & Grade 1
1/8/2018
Mrs Amy Pearson   Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School
New Ulm MN
Teacher; English
1/9/2018
Miss Lindsay Sandwith Redeemer Learning Center
Tomahawk WI
Zion Lutheran Preschool
Valentine NE
ECM Director
1/9/2018
Miss Laura Dietrich Prince of Peace LS
Taylorsville UT
Loving Shepherd LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4
1/11/2018
Mrs Lisa Uttech Christ the Lord LC
Brookfield WI
Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Fine Arts
1/12/2018
Mrs Lesley Kaesermann St Paul LS
Arlington MN
St Jacobi LS
Greenfield WI
Teacher; Grade 1
1/12/2018
Mr Eric Kaesermann St Paul LS
Arlington MN
St Jacobi LS
Greenfield WI
Principal & Upper Grades; Departmentalized
1/12/2018
Mr Benjamin Schramm First LS
Elkhorn WI
Risen Savior Christian Academy
Pooler GA
Principal & Grades 5-6
1/12/2018
Mr Craig Breitkreutz St John LS
Baraboo WI
Samuel LS
Marshall MN
Principal & Grades 6-8
1/15/2018


RESIGNED

Teachers Current call Date resigned
Mrs Jennifer Smith Martin Luther LS
Oshkosh WI
6/30/2018
Mr Andrew Bare Holy Trinity LS
New Hope MN
6/30/2018
Mrs Tanya Tomfohrde Illinois Lutheran High School
Crete IL
6/30/2018
Mrs Kayli Pesch Kettle Moraine Lutheran High School
Jackson WI
6/30/2018


CALLED TO ETERNAL GLORY

Teachers Home church Death date
Mr Daniel Southard   11/11/2017


RETIREMENT

Pastors Current call Date retired
Rev Mark Johnston Our Savior’s LC
East Brunswick NJ
7/8/2018
Teachers Current call Date retired
Mrs Kim Brace St Stephen LS
Beaver Dam WI
6/30/2018

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Call Report – January 8, 2018

Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod

Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report

12/19/2017 – 1/8/2018

The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.

NO DECISION REPORTED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date issued
Rev Steven Wagenknecht Abiding Savior LC
Weslaco TX
Bethel LC
Menasha WI
Associate Pastor
11/20/2017
Rev Abram Degner Christ the Lord LC-Sienna Plantation
Missouri City TX &
Houston TX
St Matthew’s LC
Niles IL
Pastor
12/3/2017
Rev John Koelpin Calvary LC
Dallas TX
St Paul LC
Saginaw MI
Associate Pastor
12/3/2017
Rev Matthew Westra Living Promise LC
Morristown TN
Grace LC
Vail AZ &
Benson AZ
Associate Pastor
12/4/2017
Rev Marcus Schulz Emanuel LC
New London WI
Mt Calvary LC
Redding CA
Pastor
12/4/2017
Rev Kevin Westra Beautiful Savior LC
Grove City OH
St Paul LC
Wisconsin Rapids WI
Associate Pastor
12/4/2017
Rev Jeffrey Mahnke St Peter LC
Schofield WI
Our Savior’s LC
Port Orange FL
Pastor
12/10/2017
Rev Scott Miller Immanuel LC
South Lyon MI
Light of Life LC
Greenwood IN
Pastor
12/10/2017
Rev Nathan Kassulke Grace LC
Tucson AZ
Grace LC
Saint Joseph MI
Associate Pastor
12/11/2017
Rev David Peters Epiphany LC
Racine WI
Our Redeemer LC
Wabasha MN
Grace LC
Nelson WI
Pastor
12/11/2017
Rev John Maasch Peace LC
Bradenton FL
Redeemer LC
Maple Grove MN
Pastor
12/11/2017
Rev Benjamin Radtke St Martin’s LC
Watertown SD
St John LC
Bay City MI
Associate Pastor
12/13/2017
Mr Aaron Winkelman CRM Bethany LC
Fort Atkinson WI
Associate Pastor
12/13/2017
Rev Aaron West Asia Lutheran Seminary Board St Matthew LC
Spokane WA
Pastor
12/13/2017
Rev Thomas Meissner Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Professor; German
12/14/2017
Rev Norman Burger Jr Shepherd of the Hills LC
Lansing MI
Commission on Evangelism
Director
12/19/2017
Rev Duane Rodewald Abiding Peace LC
Simpsonville SC
Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
President
1/6/2018
Rev Luke Thompson St Paul LC
Ottawa ON Canada
Cross of Life LC
Mississauga ON Canada
Pastor
1/7/2018
Mr Stuart Turner CRM King of Kings LC
Frankenmuth MI
Pastor
1/7/2018
Teachers Current call New call Date issued
Miss Lindsay Sandwith Redeemer Learning Center
Tomahawk WI
Zion Lutheran Preschool
Valentine NE
ECM Director
11/30/2017
Miss Tonya Wolff Apostles LS
San Jose CA
Huron Valley Lutheran High School
Westland MI
Teacher; English
12/3/2017
Mrs Ruth Lee Trinity LS
Belle Plaine MN
Trinity LS
Belle Plaine MN
Teacher; Grades 1-2
12/3/2017
Ms Maria Gines Zion LS
Monroe MI
Zion LS
Monroe MI
ECM Director & Teacher
12/3/2017
Mrs Erin LaPointe Zion LS
Monroe MI
Zion LS
Monroe MI
Teacher; Grades 1-2
12/3/2017
Mr Kurt Nielsen Zion LS
Monroe MI
Zion LS
Monroe MI
Teacher; Grades 3-5
12/3/2017
Ms Emily Ostgaard Bloomington LS
Bloomington MN
Bloomington LS
Bloomington MN
Teacher; Grade 5, Provisional Call
12/4/2017
Mrs Kirsten Kasten Huron Valley Lutheran High School
Westland MI
Huron Valley Lutheran High School
Westland MI
Teacher; Choir, One-Year, Part-Time Call
12/5/2017
Mr Craig Breitkreutz St John LS
Baraboo WI
Samuel LS
Marshall MN
Principal & Grades 6-8
12/10/2017
Mr Scott Stevenson St Lucas LS
Kewaskum WI
Pilgrim LS
Mesa AZ
Teacher; Grades 5-6
12/10/2017
Mr Benjamin Schramm First LS
Elkhorn WI
Risen Savior Christian Academy
Pooler GA
Principal & Grades 5-6
12/10/2017
Mr Aaron Trimmer St Paul LS
Columbus OH
Our Savior LS
Grafton WI
Teacher; Grades 3-5
12/10/2017
Mr Eric Kaesermann St Paul LS
Arlington MN
St Jacobi LS
Greenfield WI
Principal & Upper Grades; Departmentalized
12/12/2017
Mrs Lesley Kaesermann St Paul LS
Arlington MN
St Jacobi LS
Greenfield WI
Teacher; Grade 1
12/12/2017
Mr Jason Gibson Trinity LS
Neenah WI
Holy Trinity LS
Des Moines WA
Principal & Grades 5-8; Departmentalized
12/13/2017
Mr Shawn Riesop Star of Bethlehem LS
New Berlin WI
Immanuel LS
Greenville WI
Teacher; Grade 6
12/13/2017
Mrs Elise Oppermann Bay Pines LS
Seminole FL
Crown of Life Christian Academy
Fort Atkinson WI
ECM Teacher; Half-Time Call
12/13/2017
Mr David Dodge Garden Homes LS
Milwaukee WI
Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
Professor; Social Studies
12/14/2017
Mr Mark Renner St Martin’s LS
Watertown SD
Resurrection LS
Rochester MN
Principal & Upper Grades
12/14/2017
Miss Emily Hunt Christ Our Savior Academy
Columbia TN
St Paul LS
South Haven MI
Teacher; Kindergarten & Grade 1
12/17/2017
Mrs Amy Pearson Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School
New Ulm MN
Teacher; English
12/18/2017
Miss Laura Dietrich Prince of Peace LS
Taylorsville UT
Loving Shepherd LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4
12/18/2017
Mrs Andrea Jost Trinity LS
Kaukauna WI
Bethany LS
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
12/18/2017
Mrs Emily Seeber Good Shepherd LS
Cedar Rapids IA
Salem LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 6
12/18/2017
Miss Sarah Seelow St John’s LS
Burlington WI
Christ Our Savior Lutheran Preschool
Rockford MI
ECM Teacher
12/19/2017
Mr Mark Moldenhauer St Philip LS
Milwaukee WI
Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; English
12/19/2017
Mrs Lisa Uttech Christ the Lord LC
Brookfield WI
Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Fine Arts
12/19/2017
Mr Timothy Mielke Shoreland Lutheran High School
Somers WI
Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Theology
12/19/2017
Mr Joshua Metzger Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
St Marcus LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Lead Religion & Catechism
12/21/2017
Miss Karin Tiarks Christ LS
North Saint Paul MN
Mount Olive LS
Appleton WI
Teacher; Grade 3
12/21/2017
Ms Bethany Ehlert Trusting Hearts Preschool
Manitowoc WI
Little Lambs Learning Center
Danube MN
ECM Director
12/21/2017
Miss Amy Biedenbender Zion LS
Toledo OH
St Paul LS
Columbus OH
Teacher; Grades 3-4
12/31/2017
Miss Catherine St. John St John LS
Mukwonago WI
MLC Early Childhood Learning Center
New Ulm MN
ECM Teacher
1/4/2018
Miss Abigail Fischer St Paul LS
Rapid City SD
Beautiful Savior LS
Grove City OH
Teacher; Grades 1-2
1/4/2018
Miss Jessica Seiltz Redeemer LS
Tucson AZ
St John LS
Neillsville WI
Teacher; Grades 3-5
1/7/2018
Mr Jeffrey Wetzel St Paul LS
Muskego WI
Lamb of God LS
West Allis WI
Principal & Grades 7-8
1/7/2018
Mr Mark Ross Luther High School
Onalaska WI
Nebraska Evangelical Lutheran High School
Waco NE
Teacher; Math
1/7/2018
Mr Kyle Swogger Trinity LS
Brillion WI
Trinity LS
Waco NE
Principal & Grades 4-8
1/7/2018
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date issued
Mr James Schroeder St Peter LC
Modesto CA
Bay Pines LC
Seminole FL
Staff Minister & Upper Grade Teacher
12/10/2017


CALLS ACCEPTED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date accepted
Rev Jonathan Leach St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
Truth In Love Ministry
Nampa ID
Pastor
12/21/2017
Rev Benjamin Kuerth Victory of the Lamb LC
Franklin WI
Divine Savior LC-Doral
Doral FL
Pastor
12/29/2017
Rev Daniel Berg Sola Fide LC
Lawrenceville GA
Our Savior LC
Harrisonville MO
Pastor
12/30/2017
Rev Nathanael Bourman Abiding Faith LC
Fort Worth TX
Mt Lebanon LC
Milwaukee WI
Associate Pastor
1/7/2018
Teachers Current call New call Date accepted
Mrs Joanne Mattes First German LS
Manitowoc WI
First German LS
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2, Limited-Duration Call
12/21/2017
Mrs Karen Schultz Trinity LS
Waukesha WI
Trinity LS
Waukesha WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
12/22/2017
Miss Rebecca Hagglund Christ LS
North Saint Paul MN
Christ LS
North Saint Paul MN
Teacher; Grade 3, One-Year Call
1/1/2018
Mrs Monica Uhlenbrauck Illinois Lutheran High School
Crete IL
Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Teacher; International Student Program Director
1/2/2018
Mrs Hannah Laitinen Hannah’s World
Austin TX
ECM Director
1/3/2018
Ms Katrina Buchholz Risen Savior LS
Milwaukee WI
Mt Lebanon LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 5
1/4/2018
Mr Alan Uher Mt Calvary LS
Waukesha WI
Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Professor; Education & student teaching supervisor
1/6/2018
Mrs Michelle Roth Zion LS
Monroe MI
Zion LS
Monroe MI
Teacher; Kindergarten, Half-Time Call
1/6/2018
Mr Jordan Schmitzer Grace LS
Oshkosh WI
Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Professor; Science (biology)
1/6/2018
Mrs Jill Bartelt St John LS
Lannon WI
St John LS
Lannon WI
Teacher; One-Year Call
1/7/2018
Mrs Susan Saatkamp St Jacobi LS
Greenfield WI
Teacher; Kindergarten, Half-Time Call
1/7/2018
Mrs Lisa Finkbeiner Mt Lebanon LS
Milwaukee WI
ECM Teacher
1/7/2018
Mr Jeffrey Loberger Christ the King School
Palm Coast FL
Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Development Director/Mission Advancement
1/7/2018
Mrs Kirsten Duin Cross of Christ LS
Coon Rapids MN
Peace LS
Sun Prairie WI
ECM Director
1/7/2018


CALLS DECLINED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date declined
Rev Carl Otto St Paul LC
Saginaw MI
Holy Cross LC
Standish MI
Pastor; Retirement call
12/13/2017
Rev Steven Bode Zion LC
Allenton WI
Nebraska Evangelical Lutheran High School
Waco NE
Pastor
12/17/2017
Rev Benjamin Kratz Our Savior LC
Birmingham AL
St Luke LC
Oakfield WI
Pastor
12/18/2017
Rev John Hartmann Zambia Mission St Paul LC
Grant Park IL
Pastor
12/19/2017
Rev Paul Schupmann St John’s LC
Juneau WI
Emanuel First LC
Lansing MI
Associate Pastor
12/23/2017
Rev Thomas Jeske Living Hope LC
Omaha NE
Trinity LC
Belle Plaine MN
Associate Pastor
12/25/2017
Rev Daniel Sargent Zambia Mission Christ LC
Juneau AK
Pastor
12/27/2017
Rev Jay Bickelhaupt Apostles LC
Billings MT
St Luke LC
Watertown WI
Associate Pastor
12/27/2017
Rev Clayton Welch Faith LC
River Falls WI
Trinity LC
El Paso TX
Pastor
12/27/2017
Rev Mark Schutz Hope LC
Spearfish SD
Shining Mountains LC
Bozeman MT
Pastor
12/28/2017
Rev Joseph Berg Nain LC
West Allis WI
Good Shepherd LC
Omaha NE
Pastor
12/28/2017
Rev Jonathan Bourman Peace LC
Aiken SC
St Mark LC
Normal IL
Pastor
12/29/2017
Rev Aaron Steinbrenner Peace LC
Hartford WI
St Paul LC
Howards Grove WI
Associate Pastor
12/30/2017
Rev Benjamin Schaefer First German LC
Manitowoc WI
St Paul’s LC
Stevensville MI
Associate Pastor
12/30/2017
Rev Caleb Bassett St Stephen LC
Fallbrook CA
King of Kings LC
Frankenmuth MI
Pastor
12/30/2017
Rev John Moll St Paul LC
Algoma WI
Zion LC
Olivia MN
Pastor
1/6/2018
Rev Aaron Bublitz Mt Lebanon LC
Milwaukee WI
Zion LC
Toledo OH
Pastor
1/6/2018
Rev Joshua Free Abiding Peace LC
Elgin IL
Crown of Life LC
Corona CA
Pastor
1/7/2018
Teachers Current call New call Date declined
Mrs Laura Otto Salem LS
Milwaukee WI
Crown of Life LS
Hubertus WI
ECM Director
12/19/2017
Ms Elizabeth Henke St Paul LS
Columbus OH
Teacher; Grades 3-4
12/19/2017
Miss Lynelle Schleusener Apostles LS
San Jose CA
Christ-St Peter LS-West Campus
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; English as a Second Language
12/21/2017
Miss Jennifer Hunt Gethsemane LS
Omaha NE
St Matthew’s LS
Oconomowoc WI
Teacher; Grade 5
12/26/2017
Mr Brian Gottschalk Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Teacher; Math/Physical Education
12/28/2017
Mr Adam Wiechmann West Lutheran High School
Plymouth MN
Shoreland Lutheran High School
Somers WI
Teacher; STEM
12/30/2017
Mr Andrew Van Weele Lord of Life LS
Friendswood TX
Crown of Life LS
Hubertus WI
Principal & Grades 6-8
12/30/2017
Mr Stephen Kamps First LS
Lake Geneva WI
Trinity LS
Belle Plaine MN
Teacher; Grades 5-6
12/30/2017
Mr Brian Papenfuss St John LS
Lomira WI
Shepherd of the Valley LS
Menasha WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6
12/30/2017
Miss Kathleen Siverly Roots to Wings Learning Center
Lake City MN
St James Lutheran Preschool
Portage MI
ECM Director
12/30/2017
Mr Brad Schaper Luther High School
Onalaska WI
Luther High School
Onalaska WI
Teacher; Dean of Students
1/1/2018
Mr Nathan Livingston St John LS
Caledonia MN
Faith LS
Antioch IL
Principal & Upper Grades; Departmentalized
1/1/2018
Dr Mark Murphy Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Professor; Special education
1/2/2018
Mr Lucas Boehm St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Professor; Art education
1/2/2018
Miss Katherine Szczepaniak St Mark LS
Green Bay WI
Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School
New Ulm MN
Teacher; Science
1/2/2018
Mr Seth Fitzsimmons St Paul LS
Muskego WI
Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
Professor; Science
1/4/2018
Mrs Katelyn Essig Resurrection LS
Aurora IL
Bay Pines LS
Seminole FL
Teacher; Kindergarten
1/4/2018
Mr Bradley Essig Resurrection LS
Aurora IL
Bay Pines LS
Seminole FL
Principal & Upper Grades
1/4/2018
Mr Benjamin Washburn Peace LS
Hartford WI
Trinity LS
Caledonia WI
Principal
1/5/2018
Mr Corey Marohn St John-St James LS
Reedsville WI
Redeemer LS
Fond du Lac WI
Principal & Grades 7-8
1/6/2018
Mrs Alana Enger St Paul LS
Lake Mills WI
Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; Math
1/6/2018
Mr Daniel Unke Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Administrator; Assistant Principal
1/6/2018
Mr Jordan Schmitzer Grace LS
Oshkosh WI
Bethany LS
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; Upper Grades, Departmentalized
1/6/2018
Mr Adam Igl St John’s LS
Newburg WI
St John LS
Mukwonago WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4
1/7/2018


RESIGNED

 

Teachers Current call Date resigned
Ms Silvelin Sullivan Water of Life LS
Las Vegas NV
12/31/2017
Ms Katherine Currah Water of Life LS
Las Vegas NV
12/31/2017
Mrs Elizabeth Loberger Christ the King School
Palm Coast FL
6/30/2018
Mrs MacCartney Durkee St Paul LS
Howards Grove WI
6/30/2018


CALLED TO ETERNAL GLORY

 

Pastors Home church Death date
Rev Robert Oswald Christ Alone LC
Thiensville WI
12/14/2017
Rev Dayton Fritz Grace
Yorba Linda CA
1/6/2018
Teachers Home church Death date
Mrs Louise Wilde Emanuel
New London WI
5/2/2017
Mrs Sharlene Petri St John LC
Maribel WI
1/4/2018


RETIREMENT

 

Pastors Current call Date retired
Rev Carl Leyrer Divine Savior LC-Doral
Doral FL
1/1/2018
Rev Philip Krieger Grace LC
Tecumseh MI
6/24/2018
Teachers Current call Date retired
Mrs Linda Kiecker St John LS
Fremont WI
5/25/2018
Prof Carl Weihrauch Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
6/30/2018
Miss Shirleen Maertz Zion LS 3K-8th Grade
Hartland WI
6/30/2018
Mrs Julianne Cison Cross of Christ LS
Coon Rapids MN
6/30/2018
Mrs Christine Krieger St Stephen LS
Adrian MI
6/30/2018
Prof Joanne Kohler Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
6/30/2018

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email