Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod

Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report

11/1/2022 – 11/7/2022

The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.


NO DECISION REPORTED

Pastors Current call New call Date issued
Rev Stephen Wiesenauer Asia One Team Asia One Team
Regional missionary
9/5/2022
Rev Nixon Vivar 1 Latin America Team 1 Latin America Team
Missionary; Call made Permanent
10/7/2022
Rev Douglas Van Sice Huntersville LC
Cornelius NC
Trinity LC
Neenah WI
Associate Pastor
10/9/2022
Rev Timothy Wilkens Southridge LC
Kennewick WA
St John LC
Centuria WI
Redeemer LC
Saint Croix Falls WI
Pastor
10/9/2022
Rev Steven Mischke Peace LC
Granger IN
St Peter LC
Juneau WI
Pastor; Part-Time Call
10/9/2022
Rev Adam Zimpelmann Good Shepherd LC
Fond du Lac WI
Grace LC
Eau Claire MI
Pastor
10/9/2022
Rev Bryan Prell Petra LC
Sauk Rapids MN
St John LC
Fox Lake WI
Pastor
10/10/2022
Rev Aaron Dolan Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Professor; Theology & Athletic Coach
10/13/2022
Rev John Borgwardt Living Word LC
Waukesha WI
Immanuel LC
Greenville WI
Associate Pastor
10/13/2022
Rev Ross Chartrand Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Immanuel LC
Salem OR
Pastor
10/13/2022
Rev Timothy Wilkens Southridge LC
Kennewick WA
Green Valley LC
Henderson NV
Pastor
10/13/2022
Rev Nathan Wagenknecht Faith LC
Anchorage AK
Faith LC
River Falls WI
Pastor
10/16/2022
Rev Aaron Winkelman Bethany LC
Fort Atkinson WI
Pilgrim LC
Menomonee Falls WI
Associate Pastor
10/16/2022
Rev John Koester Gethsemane LC
Omaha NE
Trinity LC
Waukesha WI
Associate Pastor
10/16/2022
Rev Mark Jacobson Grace LC
Glendale AZ
Our Savior’s LC
East Brunswick NJ
Pastor
10/16/2022
Rev Isaac Cherney Redeemer LC
Yakima WA
Peace LC
King of Prussia PA
Pastor
10/16/2022
Rev John Hartmann One Africa Team (OAT) Redeemer LC
Tucson AZ
Associate Pastor
10/16/2022
Rev Michael Killinger Bethel LC
Bay City MI
Trinity LC
Watertown WI
Associate Pastor
10/16/2022
Rev Dustin Sievert St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School
New Ulm MN
Teacher; Religion Instructor & Coach
10/17/2022
Rev Peter Martin Faith LC
Radcliff KY
St John LC
Sturgeon Bay WI
Pastor
10/18/2022
Rev David Warskow Beautiful Savior LC
Spooner WI
Good Shepherd LC
Midland MI
Pastor
10/18/2022
Rev Troy Jacobs Abiding Word LC
Maineville OH
Divine Savior LC
Shawano WI
Pastor
10/19/2022
Rev N Halldorson Grace LC
Scroggins TX
Our Redeemer LC
Yorktown VA
Pastor
10/20/2022
Rev Nathan Wilke Immanuel LC
Neillsville WI
St John LC &
Trinity LC
Janesville MN
Pastor
10/20/2022
Rev Andrew Schroeder California Lutheran High School
Wildomar CA
Mt Olive LC
Lincoln NE
Pastor
10/21/2022
Rev Martin Luchterhand Crown of Life LC
Fort Myers FL
Grace LC
Spring Hill FL
Pastor
10/23/2022
Rev Benjamin Reichel Kettle Moraine Lutheran High School
Jackson WI
St Paul’s LC
Rapid City SD
Associate Pastor
10/23/2022
Rev James Douglas Grace LC
Charlotte NC
One Africa Team (OAT)
Missionary
10/24/2022
Rev Matthew Brown Abiding Word LC
Houston TX
Board for Home Missions
Administrator
10/25/2022
Rev Evan Chartrand Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
Abiding Word LC
Highlands Ranch CO
Pastor
10/25/2022
Rev Andrew Stuebs Living Word LC
Gray TN
First German LC
Manitowoc WI
Associate Pastor
10/27/2022
Rev Jacob Schram Salem LC
Stillwater MN
Faith LC
Elizabeth IL
Our Savior LC
Freeport IL
Pastor
10/27/2022
Rev Seth Georgson Martin Luther LC
Saint Louis MO
Our Redeemer’s LC
Martin SD
Rock of Ages LC
Gordon NE
Pastor
10/27/2022
Rev Ryan Kolander Palabra de Vida
Detroit MI
Truth In Love Ministry
Nampa ID
Pastor
10/30/2022
Rev Andrew Luehring St John LC
Kaukauna WI
Shepherd of the Lakes LC
Fairmont MN
Pastor
10/30/2022
Rev Jonathan Klein Light of the Valley LC
Layton UT
Redeemer LC
Tomahawk WI
Pastor
10/30/2022
Rev Aaron Schumann Faith LC
Pittsburg KS
Our Savior LC
Kasson MN
Pastor
10/30/2022
Rev Larry Schwanke St John LC
Milton WI
Ascension LC
Antigo WI
Pastor
10/30/2022
Rev Philip Kiecker Gethsemane LC
Raleigh NC
Abiding Love LC
Cape Coral FL
Pastor
10/30/2022
Rev Thomas Moldenhauer Our Saviour’s LC
Bismarck ND
Peace LC
Trinity FL
Pastor
10/30/2022
Rev Joseph Lindloff Hope LC
Irmo SC
St John’s LC
Juneau WI
Associate Pastor
10/30/2022
Rev Brian Schmidt Trinity LC
Caledonia WI
Salem LC
Owosso MI
Associate Pastor
10/30/2022
Rev John Hering Divine Peace LC
Garland TX
St John LC
St John’s Saint John Antigua
Pastor
10/30/2022
Rev Souksamay Phetsanghane Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
St John LC
Wetaskiwin AB Canada
Mighty Fortress LC
Red Deer AB Canada
Pastor
10/30/2022
Rev Kirk Lahmann St John LC
Burlington WI
Christ LC
North St Paul &
Hugo MN
Associate Pastor
11/1/2022
Rev Andrew Hussman Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
St John’s LC
Jefferson WI
Associate Pastor
11/2/2022
Rev William Monday St Peter LC – North Campus
Appleton WI
Grace LC
Manitowoc WI
Pastor
11/2/2022
Rev Benjamin Workentine St Mark LC
De Pere WI
Prince of Peace LC
Fairport NY
Pastor
11/2/2022
Rev Harland Goetzinger St Paul LC
Ottawa ON Canada
Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary
Mequon WI
Professor; PSI Director
11/2/2022
Rev Marcus Schulz Emanuel LC
New London WI
Living Hope LC
Peoria IL
Pastor
11/2/2022
Rev Chadwick Graham Grace LC
Oshkosh WI
Our Savior LC
Grafton WI
Pastor
11/3/2022
Rev Steven Bode Zion LC
Allenton WI
Immanuel LC
Neenah WI
Pastor
11/6/2022
Teachers Current call New call Date issued
Mrs Janna Reinhard Star of Bethlehem LS
New Berlin WI
Star of Bethlehem LS
New Berlin WI
Teacher; Grade 8 HR, Grades 5-8 Dept. English, Provisional Call
10/9/2022
Mr Justin Gut Trinity LS
Waukesha WI
Cornerstone Lutheran High School
Eau Claire WI
Principal
10/12/2022
Mr Scott Georgson Good Shepherd LS
Sioux Falls SD
St Jacobi LS
Greenfield WI
Technology Director; Grade 5
10/12/2022
Mr Jacob Steinmetz Shepherd of the Valley LS
Menasha WI
Good Shepherd LS &
Early Childhood Center
Sioux Falls SD
Principal; Elementary & Early Childhood
10/12/2022
Mr Josiah Willitz Illinois Lutheran High School
Crete IL
Michigan Lutheran High School
Saint Joseph MI
Teacher; Grades 9-12, Choral, Band, Drama
10/12/2022
Miss Haley Fricke Divine Peace LS
Largo MD
Abiding Peace Academy
Simpsonville SC
Teacher; Grade 2
10/12/2022
Mr Jason Snodie Trinity LS
Waukesha WI
St John LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 8
10/12/2022
Mr Timothy Payne St John’s LS
Newburg WI
St John LS
Milwaukee WI
Principal
10/12/2022
Mr Paul Leifer St Paul LS
Livonia MI
Michigan Lutheran High School
Saint Joseph MI
Principal
10/12/2022
Mrs Megan Runke St Matthew’s LS – First Steps Child Care Center
Oconomowoc WI
Divine Savior Academy – Santa Rita Ranch
Liberty Hill TX
ECM Director
10/12/2022
Mr Charles Galecki St Paul LS
Columbus OH
Salem LS
Milwaukee WI
Principal
10/12/2022
Mr Philip Leyrer Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
SEW Praesidium
Waukesha WI
Administrator; Superintendent of Schools for the Southeastern Wisconsin District
10/12/2022
Mrs April Schaefer Mount Olive LS
Appleton WI
St Matthew’s LS
Oconomowoc WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
10/13/2022
Miss Caroline Madson East Fork LS
Whiteriver AZ
St Matthew’s LS
Oconomowoc WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
10/13/2022
Mrs Ashley Phillips St Matthew LS
Janesville WI
Immanuel LS
Greenville WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
10/13/2022
Mrs Christine Rindfleisch St John LS
Wauwatosa WI
Peace LS
Hartford WI
Teacher; Grade 6, Dept ELA & Art
10/16/2022
Mr Christopher Arndt St Paul LS
Lake Mills WI
Crown of Life LS
West Saint Paul MN
Teacher; Grade 7
10/16/2022
Miss Sarah Krajewski Grace Lutheran Child Care
Charlotte NC
King of Kings LS
Garden Grove CA
ECM Director and Teacher
10/16/2022
Mr Dyllan Jensen Mt Olive LS
Delano MN
Emanuel First LS
Lansing MI
Principal; Grades 6-8
10/16/2022
Mrs Elizabeth Jensen Mt Olive LS
Delano MN
Emanuel First Lutheran Preschool
Lansing MI
ECM Director & Teacher
10/16/2022
Miss Catherine St. John MLC Early Childhood Learning Center
New Ulm MN
Trinity-St Luke Western Ave Campus
Watertown WI
ECM Director & Teacher
10/16/2022
Miss Christine Swoboda Shepherd LS
Albuquerque NM
Redeemer LS
Tucson AZ
Teacher; Grades 3-4, Athletics
10/16/2022
Mrs Amanda Ofstie Little Lambs Learning Center
Mandan ND
St Paul LS
Howards Grove WI
ECM Teacher; 3-Year-old
10/16/2022
Miss Elizabeth Henke Risen Savior Christian Academy
Pooler GA
Christ-St Peter LS-West Campus
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 1
10/17/2022
Mr Timothy Raddatz St John LS
Wrightstown WI
St Matthew’s LS
Winona MN
Principal; Grades 5-8
10/17/2022
Miss Rachel Nemitz St John LS
Manitowoc WI
St Mark’s LS
Watertown WI
Teacher; Learning Resource Teacher
10/17/2022
Mr Michael Henning Jr Good Shepherd’s LS
West Allis WI
Christ Alone LS
Thiensville WI
Principal
10/17/2022
Mrs Carrie Henning St John LS
Wauwatosa WI
Christ Alone LS
Thiensville WI
ECM Teacher; 3K/4K
10/17/2022
Miss Melissa Koenig St Mark LS
Bemidji MN
St Paul LS
Green Bay WI
Teacher; Grade 1
10/17/2022
Mr Joshua Lepke St Paul LS
Muskego WI
St Paul LS
Green Bay WI
Teacher; Grade 5, Dept. Associate Athletic Director
10/17/2022
Mr Zachary Seeger Abiding Peace Academy
Simpsonville SC
Illinois Lutheran Elementary School
Crete IL
Principal; Elementary Campus – Pre-K-Grade 6
10/17/2022
Mr Peter Buege First German LS
Manitowoc WI
Christ-St John’s LS
West Salem WI
Principal; Grades 7-8
10/17/2022
Mr Nathan Menges Cross of Christ LS
Coon Rapids MN
Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 10-12 – Physics, Engineering
10/18/2022
Mr Matthew Augustine Zion LS
Chesaning MI
Trinity LS – LES
Campbellsport WI
Principal; Grades 5-8
10/18/2022
Mr Matthew Stob St John LS
Hemlock MI
Memorial LS
Williamston MI
Principal; Grades 5-8
10/18/2022
Miss Katherine Rath St John LS
Mukwonago WI
Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Teacher; English Instructor
10/18/2022
Mrs Staci Warnecke Risen Savior LS – East Campus – LES
Milwaukee WI
Peridot-Our Savior’s LS
Peridot AZ
Teacher; Grade 1
10/19/2022
Mr Philip Warnecke Risen Savior LS – Main Campus LES
Milwaukee WI
Peridot-Our Savior’s LS
Peridot AZ
Teacher; Grade 5
10/19/2022
Mrs Rachel Hansen Good Shepherd LS
Burnsville MN
Divine Savior Academy – Sienna
Missouri City TX
Teacher; Grade 2
10/19/2022
Mr Justin Hansen Good Shepherd LS
Burnsville MN
Divine Savior Academy – Sienna
Missouri City TX
Teacher; Grade 6
10/19/2022
Mr Luke Rothe St Marcus LS – Main Campus K4 – Gr 8
Milwaukee WI
Divine Savior Academy – Santa Rita Ranch
Liberty Hill TX
Teacher; Upper Grades
10/19/2022
Mr Thomas Stelter St Paul LS
Appleton WI
St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
Teacher; Phy Ed/Dorm Supervisor
10/19/2022
Mr Matthew Willems Divine Savior Academy
Doral FL
Winnebago Lutheran Academy
Fond du Lac WI
Teacher; Science Dept Chair
10/20/2022
Miss Jennifer Lindloff Peace LS
Sun Prairie WI
St Paul LS
Beverly Hills FL
Teacher; Grade 3
10/23/2022
Mrs Jennifer Rannow Precious Lambs Early Learning Center
Raleigh NC
Grace Lutheran Child Learning Center
Sahuarita AZ
ECM Teacher
10/23/2022
Miss Hannah Lange St Paul LS
Stevensville MI
St Paul Lutheran Child Center
Winneconne WI
ECM Teacher; Assistant ECM Director, 4K Lead
10/23/2022
Mrs Alyssa Scharrer Eastside LS
Madison WI
Building Blocks for Life Preschool
Cambridge MN
ECM Teacher; 3- & 4-Year-olds
10/23/2022
Mr Mark Nolte Kettle Moraine Lutheran High School
Jackson WI
St John LS
Baraboo WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6
10/23/2022
Mr Vincent West-Hallwas Christ the King LS
Bremerton WA
St Paul LS
South Haven MI
Principal; Grades 5-8 Dept.
10/23/2022
Mr Andrew Plocher Emmaus LS
Phoenix AZ
Zion LS
Egg Harbor WI
Principal; Grades 5-8
10/23/2022
Mrs Janean Plocher Emmaus LS
Phoenix AZ
Zion LS
Egg Harbor WI
Teacher; Grades 1-4
10/23/2022
Mrs Lindsay Voeltner St Peter LS
Weyauwega WI
Little Lamb Academy of Medford
Medford WI
ECM Teacher
10/23/2022
Mrs Kelsey O’Haver Grace LS
Oshkosh WI
Holy Trinity LS
Wyoming MI
Teacher; Grades 3-5
10/23/2022
Mrs Kayla Wilkins Trinity LS
Marshfield WI
Mt Calvary-Grace LS
La Crosse WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2
10/23/2022
Mrs Alison Moeri Little Lambs Learning Center
Duluth MN
Grace Lutheran Child Learning Center
Sahuarita AZ
ECM Teacher
10/23/2022
Mrs Brenda Koester St Paul’s LS
Fort Atkinson WI
Christ Alone Lutheran Academy – Grades 3-8
Princeton WI
Teacher; Grades 3-5, Music
10/23/2022
Mrs Amanda Glodowski St John LS
Milwaukee WI
St Philip LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades K-2
10/23/2022
Mr Theodore Glodowski First LS
Elkhorn WI
St Philip LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 5-8, Dept ELA, Grade 8 Math
10/23/2022
Mr Ryan Klatt Salem LS
Stillwater MN
Ascension LS and Preschool
Sarasota FL
Principal; Upper Grades
10/23/2022
Mr Michael Homan St Paul LS
Tomah WI
St Paul LS
Tomah WI
Teacher; Upper Grades, Athletic Director, Permanent Call
10/25/2022
Mr Peter Mathwig Divine Savior Academy
Doral FL
Parkland LS
Tacoma WA
Teacher; Grade 4
10/26/2022
Miss Michael Wilde Grace LS
Glendale AZ
Parkland LS
Tacoma WA
Teacher; Kindergarten
10/26/2022
Mr Steven Gartner St Paul LS
Lake Mills WI
Great Plains Lutheran High School
Watertown SD
Principal
10/27/2022
Mrs Kimberly Gartner St Paul LS
Lake Mills WI
Great Plains Lutheran High School
Watertown SD
Teacher; Learning Resource Coordinator (SPED)
10/27/2022
Mrs Stacey Schottey Christ the King Academy
Palm Coast FL
Neenah LS (PreK)
Neenah WI
ECM Teacher; 4K
10/27/2022
Ms Alison Wiedmann Good Shepherd Lutheran Academy
Deltona FL
Neenah LS (K-2)
Neenah WI
Teacher; Grade 1
10/27/2022
Mr Matthew Bauer Great Plains Lutheran High School
Watertown SD
Great Plains Lutheran High School
Watertown SD
Teacher; Athletic Director, Math Instructor
10/27/2022
Ms Katrina Bartsch Mount Lebanon LS – Hampton Ave Campus
Milwaukee WI
Mount Lebanon LS – Hampton Ave Campus
Milwaukee WI
Director of Student Services
10/30/2022
Mr Allan Caldwell-Boeder St John LS
Waterloo WI
St Matthew LS
Spokane WA
Teacher; Grade 3
10/30/2022
Mrs Lori Ernest Precious Child Early Learning Center
Morton Grove IL
ECM Teacher
10/30/2022
Mrs Kelsie Ciraulo Trusting Hearts Preschool and Kindergarten
Palos Heights IL
St John LS
Westland MI
ECM Director & Lead Teacher, Accompanist
10/30/2022
Mr Daniel Johnson Mount Lebanon LS – Hampton Ave Campus
Milwaukee WI
Living Hope LS
West Allis WI
Principal
10/30/2022
Ms Jordan Paustian Life LS
Friendswood TX
Living Hope LS
West Allis WI
Teacher; Grade 7
10/30/2022
Miss Shannon Eggers Michigan Lutheran High School
Saint Joseph MI
Trinity LS & LC
Bay City MI
Teacher; Grades 5-6, Church & School Music
10/30/2022
Mrs Julianna Kiecker Precious Lambs Early Learning Center
Raleigh NC
Abiding Love Preschool
Cape Coral FL
ECM Director
10/30/2022
Mr Isaac Sharrett Bethany LS
Port Orchard WA
Bethany LS
Port Orchard WA
Teacher; Grades 5-6 Homeroom, Grades 3-8 ELA, Provisional Call
10/30/2022
Mrs Amy Garwick Trinity LS
Bay City MI
Teacher; Grades 5-6, Half-Time, Provisional Call
10/30/2022
Mr Samuel Kleinke Great Plains Lutheran High School
Watertown SD
Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Teacher; Upper-Level Science
11/1/2022
Mr Andrew Danner St Paul LS
Plymouth NE
St Paul LS
Wisconsin Rapids WI
Principal
11/1/2022
Mr Jacob Biebert St Matthew LS
Spokane WA
St John LS
Lewiston MN
Principal; Grades 7-8
11/2/2022
Mrs Rachel Frederickson Risen Savior LS – Main Campus LES
Milwaukee WI
Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School
New Ulm MN
Teacher; English, Coaching
11/2/2022
Prof Allen Ash Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School
New Ulm MN
Teacher; Science
11/2/2022
Mr Jeffrey Dolan Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School
New Ulm MN
Teacher; Social Studies
11/2/2022
Mrs Jodi Ninmann St Peter LS
Appleton WI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Delray Beach FL
Teacher; Grade 1
11/2/2022
Miss Jennifer Hunt Gethsemane LS
Omaha NE
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Delray Beach FL
Teacher; Grade 5
11/2/2022
Mr Justin Ninmann St Peter LS
Appleton WI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Delray Beach FL
Teacher; Grade 7
11/2/2022
Mr Kevin Proeber Jr Peace LS
Sun Prairie WI
Emanuel LS
New London WI
Teacher; Grade 5
11/3/2022
Mrs Lynn Proeber Peace LS
Sun Prairie WI
Emanuel LS
New London WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
11/3/2022
Miss Hannah Koss Loving Arms Child Care Center
Wichita KS
Kids Crossing Early Learning Center
Madison WI
ECM Director
11/3/2022
Miss Kathleen VanOrman Sola Fide Academy
Lawrenceville GA
Risen Savior Academy – Lakewood Ranch
Lakewood Ranch FL
Teacher; Kindergarten
11/3/2022
Mr Peter Langebartels St Marcus LS – Main Campus K4 – Gr 8
Milwaukee WI
Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Science Instructor
11/4/2022
Miss Elizabeth Schwartz Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Math, Dorm Supervisor
11/4/2022
Mr Martin LaGrow Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Professor of Education, Instructional Designer, Non-traditional Teacher Education Programs
11/5/2022
Dr Nicole LaGrow Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Director of Non-traditional Teacher Education Programs, Provisional Call
11/5/2022
Mr Landon Zacharyasz Mount Olive LS
Appleton WI
Rocky Mountain Lutheran High School
Commerce City CO
Principal
11/5/2022
Miss Hannah Ellingboe St Peter LS
Appleton WI
Good Shepherd LS
West Bend WI
Teacher; Special Education
11/6/2022
Miss Rachel Kramer Emmaus LS
Phoenix AZ
Grace LS
Oshkosh WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
11/6/2022
Mr Andrew Dais St Paul LS
Howards Grove WI
Zion LS
South Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Upper Grades, Athletic Director
11/6/2022
Mr Todd Brassow St John LS
Redwood Falls MN
Zion LS
South Milwaukee WI
Principal; Upper Grades
11/6/2022
Mrs Rebecca Friske Bethel LS
Bay City MI
Lord of Life LS
Thornton CO
Teacher; Grades 1-2
11/6/2022
Mr Philip Haefner Trinity LS
Bay City MI
Cross of Christ LS
Coon Rapids MN
Principal; Grades 7-8
11/6/2022
Mr Mark Kutz St John LS
Dakota MN
Shepherd of the Valley LS
Westminster CO
Principal; Grades 3-6
11/6/2022
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date issued
Mr Luis Herrera Pardo 1 Latin America Team
Missionary; Teacher, Mission Counselor
10/7/2022
Mr Philip Krueger Word of Life LS
Milwaukee WI
Mt Olive LC & LS
Overland Park KS
School Staff Minister; Religion, Grades 5-12
10/23/2022
Mr Philip Bischoff CrossWalk Lutheran Ministries
Laveen AZ
Pan de Vida LC
Garden Grove CA
Congregation Staff Minister
10/23/2022
Mr Kevin Buch Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Mission Advancement Director
10/29/2022
Mr David Lecker Redeemer LS
Fond du Lac WI
Victory LC
Jacksonville FL
Congregation Staff Minister
10/30/2022
Mr Martin Plocher Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
School Staff Minister; Campaign Director, One-Year Call
11/1/2022


CALLS ACCEPTED

Pastors Current call New call Date accepted
Rev Jacob Jenswold Rock of Ages LC
Kansas City MO
New Mission Start
Wichita KS
Pastor
10/29/2022
Rev Nathaniel Buchner Good Shepherd LC
Omaha NE
Grace LC
Neenah WI
Pastor
11/6/2022
Teachers Current call New call Date accepted
Mr Kyle Grotenhuis Trinity-St Luke Clark St Campus (3-8)
Watertown WI
Trinity-St Luke Clark St Campus (3-8)
Watertown WI
Teacher; Grade 7, Provisional Call Renewed
10/21/2022
Mrs Shawna Jaeger Trinity-St Luke Western Ave Campus
Watertown WI
Trinity-St Luke Western Ave Campus
Watertown WI
ECM Teacher; 4K, Half-Time, Provisional Call Renewed
10/21/2022
Mr Ethan Jaeger Apostles LS
San Jose CA
Teacher; Grade 4, High School English, 1-Semester Call
10/31/2022
Ms Brett Long St Peter LS
Appleton WI
Teacher; Grade 2, Provisional Call
11/1/2022
Mr Scott Beyersdorf David’s Star LS
Jackson WI
David’s Star LS
Jackson WI
Teacher; Assistant Principal
11/2/2022
Mrs Kimberly Johnson First Light Early Learning Center
La Crosse WI
ECM Teacher; Lead Teacher & Administrative Assistant
11/2/2022
Mrs Sara Makinen St John LS
Milwaukee WI
St John LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Extended Learning Teacher
11/3/2022
Mrs Angela Hanson Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Kindergarten Lead, Limited Duration Call, Jan – June 2023
11/3/2022
Mr Joel Westenberg St John LS
Redwood Falls MN
St Peter LS
Helenville WI
Teacher; Grades 6-8
11/3/2022
Miss Morgann Jensen Immanuel LS
Greenville WI
Immanuel LS
Greenville WI
ECM Teacher; 3- & 4-Year-Old, One-Year Call
11/3/2022
Miss Sarah Goldschmidt Zion LS
Egg Harbor WI
St John LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 4
11/4/2022
Miss Elizabeth Broring Trinity LS
Marinette WI
St Paul LS
Green Bay WI
Teacher; Grade 3
11/4/2022
Mrs Deborah Peterson Wisconsin LS-Early Childhood Campus (K4-2)
Racine WI
Teacher; Grade 1, One-Year Call
11/6/2022
Mrs Lisa Lai Bethany LS
Port Orchard WA
Teacher; Grades 3-4 Homeroom, Grades 3-8 Math
11/6/2022


CALLS DECLINED

Pastors Current call New call Date declined
Rev Christopher Hoppe St John LC
Vacaville CA
St John LC
Lewiston MN
Associate Pastor
11/2/2022
Rev Joel Sutton 1 Latin America Team Our Redeemer LC
Madison WI
Associate Pastor
11/2/2022
Rev Geoffrey Cortright Saviour of the Nations LC
Vancouver BC Canada
Crown of Life LC
Warren MI
Pastor
11/4/2022
Rev Aaron Voss Living Water LC
Wind Lake WI
Bethany LC
Fort Atkinson WI
Associate Pastor; Lead Campus Pastor
11/4/2022
Rev Benjamin Schone Abiding Word LC
Houston TX
Riverview LC
Appleton WI
Associate Pastor
11/4/2022
Rev Thad Bitter Grace LC
Portland OR
New Life LC
Rockford IL
Pastor
11/5/2022
Rev Steven Neuman St John’s LC
Pigeon MI
St Matthew LC
Danube MN &
Renville MN &
St John LC
Renville MN
Pastor
11/5/2022
Rev Benjamin Reichel Kettle Moraine Lutheran High School
Jackson WI
Emmanuel LC
Hudson WI
Pastor
11/5/2022
Teachers Current call New call Date declined
Mr George Kellermann Good Shepherd LS
Midland MI
Zion LS K-8th Grade
Hartland WI
Principal; Grades 5-8
11/1/2022
Mrs Jennifer Kellermann Good Shepherd LS
Midland MI
Zion LS K-8th Grade
Hartland WI
Teacher; Grades 2-4
11/1/2022
Miss Elizabeth Hochtritt Mount Lebanon LS – Hampton Ave Campus
Milwaukee WI
Morning Star LS
Jackson WI
Teacher; Grade 7 HR, Dept. Science, Athletic Director
11/1/2022
Mrs Danielle Fetcenko St Paul LS
Onalaska WI
Redeemer LS
Tucson AZ
Teacher; Kindergarten
11/1/2022
Mr Michael Fetcenko St Paul LS
Onalaska WI
Redeemer LS
Tucson AZ
Teacher; Grades 7-8, STEM, Technology
11/1/2022
Mrs Megan Schaffer St John LS
Mukwonago WI
Peace Lutheran Early Childhood Center
Sun Prairie WI
ECM Teacher; 3K
11/1/2022
Mrs Bethany Gerbing Peace LS
Hartford WI
St Matthew’s LS – First Steps Child Care Center
Oconomowoc WI
ECM Teacher; Infant
11/1/2022
Miss Alyssa Maertz Holy Trinity LS
Des Moines WA
West Lutheran High School
Plymouth MN
Teacher; STEM/Engineering
11/1/2022
Miss Leah Nass Divine Savior Academy
Doral FL
Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Teacher; Female Dean of Student Life
11/2/2022
Mrs Kristal Fillner New Hope Lutheran Academy
West Melbourne FL
Teacher; Grade 7-8, Half-Time Call
11/3/2022
Mr Eric Fillner Star of Bethlehem LS
New Berlin WI
New Hope Lutheran Academy
West Melbourne FL
Teacher; Grade 5-6
11/3/2022
Mr Matthew Behm Trinity LS
Aberdeen SD
St John LS
Red Wing MN
Principal; Grades 5-8
11/3/2022
Miss Kari Freiberg Abiding Word LS
Houston TX
CrossLife Christian Academy
Pflugerville TX
Teacher; Grade 1, Music
11/3/2022
Mr Joshua Bauer Garden Homes LS
Milwaukee WI
Trinity-St Luke Clark St Campus (3-8)
Watertown WI
Teacher; Grade 6, Athletic Director
11/4/2022
Mr Mark Kjenstad St Andrew LC
Middleton WI
Divine Savior Academy
Doral FL
Dean of Students
11/4/2022
Mr Mark Moldenhauer Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
Professor; History
11/4/2022
Miss Miriam Schliewe St John LS
Redwood Falls MN
Christ LS
Big Bend WI
ECM Teacher & School Care Coordinator
11/4/2022
Mr ChiSeon Kim Jerusalem LS
Morton Grove IL
Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 10-12, Social Studies
11/4/2022
Mr Joshua Robertson King of Kings LS
Garden Grove CA
David’s Star LS
Jackson WI
Teacher; Grade 5 HR, Grades 5-8 Phy Ed., Athletic Director
11/4/2022
Mr Peter Micheel St Mark LS
Eau Claire WI
St Paul LS
Stevensville MI
Principal; Grades 7-8
11/5/2022
Mr Scott Anthony East Fork LS
Whiteriver AZ
St John LS
Wauwatosa WI
Teacher; Grades 5-8 Math, Technology
11/5/2022
Miss Hannah Rothe St Paul LS
Rapid City SD
Trinity LS
Jenera OH
Teacher; Grades 7-8, Congregational Music Coordinator
11/5/2022
Miss Kiernan Handy Peace LS
Sun Prairie WI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Delray Beach FL
Teacher; Grade 2
11/5/2022
Mrs Kelly Hering Divine Savior Academy
Doral FL
Risen Savior LS – East Campus – LES
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 6
11/6/2022
Mr Joseph Hering Divine Savior Academy
Doral FL
Risen Savior LS – East Campus – LES
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 8
11/6/2022
Mr Brian Gephart Immanuel LS
Hutchinson MN
Winnebago Lutheran Academy
Fond du Lac WI
Teacher; Math Dept Chair
11/6/2022
Mrs Kelly Radke Cross of Glory LS
Washington MI
Grace Lutheran Child Care
Charlotte NC
ECM Teacher and ECM Asst. Director
11/6/2022
Mr John Russow King of Grace LS
Golden Valley MN
Teacher; Grade 3, Provisional Call
11/6/2022
Mr Steven Hennig Martin Luther LS
Oshkosh WI
Trinity LS
Belle Plaine MN
Principal; Upper Grades
11/7/2022


RESIGNED

Pastors Current call Date resigned
Rev Steven Tews Peace LC
Wautoma WI
11/5/2022
Teachers Current call Date resigned
Mrs Suzanne Krenke St John’s LS
Jefferson WI
5/31/2023
Mrs Sheryl Birsching Holy Trinity LS
Des Moines WA
6/30/2023
Mrs Gabrielle Solomon Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
6/30/2023


CALLED TO ETERNAL GLORY

Pastors Home church Death date
Rev James Olsen Concordia LC
Eau Claire WI
10/27/2022
Prof em David Kuske 10/29/2022
Teachers Home church Death date
Mrs Norma Roubik St Paul LC
Bangor WI
10/30/2022


RETIREMENT

Pastors Current call Date retired
Rev James Behringer Commission on Special Ministries
Waukesha WI
6/30/2023
Teachers Current call Date retired
Ms Patricia Holem Good Shepherd LS
West Bend WI
6/30/2023
Print Friendly, PDF & Email