Call Report – November 25, 2019

Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod

Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report

11/19/2019 – 11/25/2019

The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.


NO DECISION REPORTED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date issued
Rev Stephen Wiesenauer Hong Kong Mission One Asia Team
Leader
10/10/2019
Rev Evan Chartrand Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
Mt Olive LC
Overland Park KS
Pastor
10/27/2019
Rev Bradley Homan (ELS) Grace LC
Osceola WI
Pastor; Retirement Call
10/27/2019
Rev Andrew Hussman St Paul’s LC
Rapid City SD
Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
Professor of Latin & German
10/29/2019
Rev Matthew Westra Living Promise LC
Morristown TN
Shepherd of the Lakes LC
Fenton MI
Pastor
10/29/2019
Rev Robert Smith Redeemer LC
Hastings NE
Our Savior LC
Sun City AZ
Pastor
10/30/2019
Rev W Gunn CrossWalk Lutheran Ministries
Laveen AZ
One Africa Team
Missionary
11/1/2019
Rev Benjamin Zak St John LC
Milwaukee WI
Martin Luther LC
Oshkosh WI
Associate Pastor; Shared-Time with UW-Oshkosh campus ministry
11/3/2019
Rev Noah Herrmann Calvary LC
Bellevue WA
Trinity LC
Woodbridge VA
Pastor
11/3/2019
Rev Jonathan Zietlow Grace LC
Crivitz WI
Trinity LC
Marshfield WI
Pastor
11/3/2019
Rev Paul Tessmer Zion LC
Winthrop MN
Zion LC
Chesaning MI
Pastor
11/3/2019
Rev Fred Schurman III Lord of Lords LC
Casper WY
Zion LC
Lansing MI
Pastor
11/5/2019
Rev Jonathan Nitz Star of Bethlehem LC
New Berlin WI
Prince of Peace LC
Yuma AZ
Pastor
11/6/2019
Rev Thomas Engelbrecht Christ LC
Pewaukee WI
Divine Peace LC
Largo MD
Pastor
11/7/2019
Rev Bryan Prell Petra LC
Sauk Rapids MN
Our Savior’s LC
Wausau WI
Pastor
11/7/2019
Rev Michael Willitz Lord of Love LC
Deforest WI
Christ the Redeemer LC
Barre VT
Pastor
11/10/2019
Rev Joshua Kesting St Paul LC
Neosho WI
Trinity LC
Coleman WI
Pastor
11/10/2019
Rev Jason Thiel St John LC
Hastings MN
First LC
Lake Geneva WI
Pastor
11/10/2019
Rev Chadwick Graham Grace LC
Oshkosh WI
Trinity LC
Bay City MI
Associate Pastor
11/10/2019
Rev Harland Goetzinger III Redemption LC
Watertown NY
Good Shepherd LC
Beloit WI
Pastor
11/10/2019
Rev Mark Reichert St Paul’s LC
Norfolk NE
Good Shepherd LC
Beaver Dam WI
Pastor
11/10/2019
Prof Michael Otterstatter Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Trinity LC
Mountain Home AR
Pastor
11/10/2019
Prof Michael Otterstatter Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
King of Kings LC
Garden Grove CA
Pastor
11/10/2019
Rev Larry Seafert St Bartholomew LC
Kawkawlin MI
St Paul’s LC
North Mankato MN
Associate Pastor
11/11/2019
Rev Joshua Bodden Mt Calvary LC
Waukesha WI
St Matthew LC
Freeland MI
St John LC
Saginaw MI
Pastor
11/12/2019
Rev Daniel Habben St John LC
St John’s Saint John Antigua
Mt Calvary LC
Flagstaff AZ
Pastor
11/13/2019
Rev Kent Holz Beautiful Savior LC
Clarksville TN
Atonement LC
Milwaukee WI
Associate Pastor
11/14/2019
Rev Daniel Frey Gethsemane LC
Lees Summit MO
First German LC
Manitowoc WI
Associate Pastor
11/14/2019
Rev Joel Neumann Faith LC
Black River Falls WI
Immanuel LC
Johnson Creek WI
Pastor
11/14/2019
Rev Scott Stone Reformation LC
San Diego CA
Hope LC
Portland MI
Pastor; Retirement Call
11/17/2019
Rev Joshua Olson Shepherd of the Bay LC
Lusby MD
St John’s LC
Newburg WI
Associate Pastor
11/17/2019
Rev Brett Krause Zion LC
Denver CO
Salem LC
Milwaukee WI
Associate Pastor
11/17/2019
Rev Jonathan Kehren Jerusalem LC
Morton Grove IL
Trinity LC
Nicollet MN
Pastor
11/17/2019
Rev Mark Schroeder Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
St Luke LC
Watertown WI
Associate Pastor
11/17/2019
Rev Kevin Klug Abiding Love LC
Loveland CO
Bethlehem LC
Hortonville WI
Associate Pastor
11/17/2019
Rev Luke Myslik Zion LC
Peshtigo WI
St Paul LC
Wisconsin Rapids WI
Associate Pastor
11/18/2019
Rev David Rosenau St Mark LC
Leesburg FL
Truth In Love Ministry
Nampa ID
Associate Pastor
11/19/2019
Rev Timothy Shrimpton Gloria Dei LC
Belmont CA
Trinity LC
Sturgis SD
Pastor
11/19/2019
Rev Daniel Westendorf Crown of Life LC
Warren MI
Shepherd of Peace LC
Norfolk NE
Pastor
11/20/2019
Rev Timothy Spaude St Jacobi LC
Greenfield WI
Good Shepherd LC
Benton Harbor MI
Pastor
11/21/2019
Rev Jonathan Learman St Peter LC
Theresa WI
Christ LC
West Salem WI
Associate Pastor
11/21/2019
Rev Brian Wrobel Zion LC
Gainesville FL
Resurrection LC &
Good Shepherd LC
Phoenix AZ
Pastor
11/24/2019
Teachers Current call New call Date issued
Mrs Willette Cambrice Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; English
10/16/2019
Mr Luke Beilke Ascension LS and Preschool
Sarasota FL
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Administrator; Dean of Students
10/16/2019
Mr Kevin Klug Holy Trinity LS
Okauchee WI
Apostles LS & Lutheran High School
San Jose CA
Principal
10/27/2019
Miss Heather Schmidt St Paul LS
Franklin WI
Divine Savior Academy – Sienna Plantation
Missouri City TX
Teacher; Grades 3 & 4
10/27/2019
Ms Elizabeth Eckert Immanuel LS
Medford WI
Immanuel LS
Medford WI
Teacher; Call made Permanent
10/27/2019
Mrs Willette Cambrice Kingdom Prep Lutheran High School
Wauwatosa WI
Teacher; English
10/28/2019
Mr Jeremiah Schmiege Sola Fide Academy
Lawrenceville GA
Kingdom Prep Lutheran High School
Wauwatosa WI
Teacher; Science
10/28/2019
Miss Anne Marquardt Gloria Dei LS
Belmont CA
Resurrection LS
Rochester MN
ECM Director
10/30/2019
Mr Daniel Carran Trinity LS
Kiel WI
St Paul LS
Menomonie WI
Teacher; Grades 5 & 6, Athletic Director
10/31/2019
Mr Scott Georgson Good Shepherd LS
Sioux Falls SD
Good Shepherd Lutheran Academy
Deltona FL
Teacher; Grades 7 & 8
11/3/2019
Miss Jodi Gilbert Mt Calvary LS
Waukesha WI
Good Shepherd’s LC
West Allis WI
Teacher; Grades 7 & 8, Children’s Ministry
11/3/2019
Mr Aaron Hartwig St Paul LS
North Fond du Lac WI
Christ Alone LS
Thiensville WI
Principal
11/5/2019
Miss Katherine Rath Evergreen Lutheran High School
Tacoma WA
Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Teacher
11/9/2019
Miss Charis Scharf Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Teacher
11/9/2019
Mr Corey Marohn Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Teacher
11/9/2019
Mr Timothy Payne St John’s LS
Newburg WI
First LS
La Crosse WI
Principal; Grades 7-8
11/10/2019
Miss Leah Clark Redeemer LS
Tucson AZ
Small Steps Academy
Port Orange FL
ECM Teacher
11/10/2019
Miss Kristy Lendt Trinity LS
Aberdeen SD
Little Lambs Learning Center
Duluth MN
ECM Teacher
11/10/2019
Mrs Jodi Virant Bethel LS
Bay City MI
Little Lambs Learning Center
Mandan ND
ECM Teacher & Assistant Director
11/10/2019
Mrs Nicole Krause First LS
La Crosse WI
St Paul LC
Onalaska WI
Teacher; Grade 1
11/10/2019
Mrs Kathryn Olson St Paul LS
Onalaska WI
St Paul LC
Onalaska WI
Teacher; Grade 3
11/10/2019
Mrs Debra Hamilton Our Precious Lambs Preschool
Omaha NE
First Steps Early Learning Center
La Crescent MN
ECM Director
11/10/2019
Mr James Christensen Jr St Marcus LS
Milwaukee WI
Cornerstone Lutheran Network
Salem LS
Milwaukee WI
Administrator; Dean of Students
11/11/2019
Mr Ethan Hutchinson Our Savior LS
Wausau WI
Shoreland Lutheran High School
Somers WI
Teacher; Science
11/11/2019
Mr Gabriel Malliet St John’s LS
Burlington WI
Cornerstone Lutheran Network
Salem LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Upper Grades, Departmentalized Science
11/11/2019
Mr Philip Punzel St Peter LS
Appleton WI
Evergreen Lutheran High School
Tacoma WA
Principal
11/12/2019
Mrs Ashley Steinmetz Shepherd of the Valley LS
Menasha WI
Shepherd of the Valley LS
Menasha WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
11/13/2019
Mr Zachary Biebert St Mark LS
Green Bay WI
St Mark LS
Green Bay WI
Principal
11/13/2019
Mrs Rachel Grambsch Zion LS
Columbus WI
St Paul LC
Beverly Hills FL
Teacher; Grade 1
11/17/2019
Mrs Melissa DeRuiter St Philip LS
Milwaukee WI
St John LC
Lannon WI
Teacher; Grades 3 & 4
11/17/2019
Mr Brian Haack Faith LS
Fond du Lac WI
Faith LC
Fond du Lac WI
Teacher; Grade 7 & Academic Dean
11/17/2019
Mr Daniel Busch Good Shepherd LS
Burton MI
Holy Trinity LC
Wyoming MI
Principal; Grades 6-8
11/17/2019
Mr John Martin III St John’s LS
Newburg WI
St Luke LS
Oakfield WI
Teacher; Grades 4-8, Departmentalized
11/17/2019
Mr Jason Rupnow Risen Savior LS
Mankato MN
St John LS
Baraboo WI
Principal; Upper Grades
11/17/2019
Mr Jarrod Pfarr St Peter LS
Appleton WI
St John LC
Mukwonago WI
Teacher; Grades 5 & 6, Athletic Director
11/17/2019
Prof Jennifer Mehlberg Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
CrossLife LC
Pflugerville TX
ECM Director
11/17/2019
Mr Chad Grambsch Zion LS
Columbus WI
St Paul LC
Beverly Hills FL
Teacher; Grades 7 & 8, Vice Principal
11/17/2019
Mrs Melissa Gudex Faith LS
Fond du Lac WI
Faith LS
Fond du Lac WI
Teacher; Pre-K
11/17/2019
Mrs Samantha List St John LS
Peshtigo WI
Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
Teacher; English
11/18/2019
Miss Cassandra Schwark Trinity LS
Aberdeen SD
Mt Calvary LC
Waukesha WI
Teacher; Grade 1
11/18/2019
Prof Brian Maurice Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
Teacher; English
11/18/2019
Mr Brian Gephart Immanuel LS
Hutchinson MN
Wisconsin LS-Middle School (6-8)
Racine WI
Administrator; Dean of Students
11/18/2019
Mr James Otto St Matthew’s LS
Stoddard WI
Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; English
11/18/2019
Mrs Stephnie Marquez Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
Teacher; Part-Time, Provisional Call
11/18/2019
Mr Michael Vlieger Risen Savior LS
Mankato MN
Westside Christian School
Middleton WI
Teacher; Grades 5 -8
11/19/2019
Mr Shawn Herkstroeter Faith LS
Fond du Lac WI
Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Principal of Education
11/19/2019
Mr Tyler Schoen Garden Homes LS
Milwaukee WI
Christ-St Peter LS-West Campus
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 7
11/19/2019
Miss Vicki Jensen St Paul LS
Algoma WI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Grade 2
11/20/2019
Mrs Bethany Babinec St John LS
Watertown WI
St John LS
Watertown WI
Teacher; Grade 2 & Music Director
11/21/2019
Miss Rachel Veith Gethsemane LS
Omaha NE
St John LS
Watertown WI
Teacher; Grade 4 & Technology Director
11/21/2019
Ms Melissa Hanson The Shepherd’s Lambs Child Care Center
New Hope MN
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 7
11/21/2019
Mrs Elizabeth Carlovsky Abiding Word LS
Houston TX
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 6
11/21/2019
Mrs Nicole Cottman St Philip LS
Milwaukee WI
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 2
11/21/2019
Mrs Maria Felten St John LS
Caledonia MN
St John LS
Caledonia MN
Preschool & Resource Teacher; Provisional Call
11/21/2019
Mrs Kristin Hadenfeldt St Paul LS
Menomonie WI
St Paul LS
Menomonie WI
ECM Director and Teacher; Extended Day Program Coordinator
11/21/2019
Mr Luke Scherschel Zion LS
Toledo OH
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 8
11/22/2019
Ms Michelle Proctor Mt Olive LS
Overland Park KS
Teacher; Grades K-1, Provisional Call
11/24/2019
Mr William Fuerstenau Bethany LS
Hustisford WI
St John LS
Bay City MI
Principal; Grades 7 & 8
11/24/2019
Miss Sandra O’Laire St Marcus LS
Milwaukee WI
St Paul’s LC
Columbus OH
ECM Teacher
11/24/2019
Mr Stephen Gurgel St Paul LS
Rapid City SD
Pilgrim LS
Menomonee Falls WI
Principal; Grades 5 & 6
11/24/2019
Mrs Ann Wilson Immanuel LS
Manitowoc WI
Holy Trinity LS
New Hope MN
Teacher; Grades 3 & 4, Spanish
11/24/2019
Mr David Schulz St Stephen LS
Beaver Dam WI
King of Kings LS
Maitland FL
Principal; Grades 6-8
11/24/2019
Mr Nathan Hochmuth Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
West Lutheran High School
Plymouth MN
Teacher; Math
11/24/2019
Mr Dennis Leckwee Trinity LS
West Bend WI
Peace LC
Kissimmee FL
Principal
11/24/2019
Mr Andrew Van Weele Lord of Life LS
Friendswood TX
Immanuel LC
Medford WI
Principal; Grades 6-8
11/24/2019
Mr David Wilson Immanuel LS
Manitowoc WI
Holy Trinity LS
New Hope MN
Principal; Grades 5-8 Social Studies
11/24/2019
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date issued
Mr Randel Fink St Paul LC
Muskego WI
Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Administrator; Director of Mission Advancement
11/16/2019


CALLS ACCEPTED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date accepted
Rev Matthew Sprunger Zion LC
Sanborn MN
Immanuel LC
Kewaunee WI
Pastor
11/21/2019
Rev Spencer Biga CRM Faith LC
Dexter MI
Pastor
11/22/2019
Rev Matthew Grunewald St John’s LC
Saint Clair MN
Good Shepherd LC
Fond du Lac WI
Associate Pastor
11/23/2019
Rev Jason Enderle Trinity LC
Ashland WI
Our Savior LC
Phillips WI
Cross of Glory LC
Washington MI
Pastor
11/23/2019
Rev Winfried Schroeder Retired St Matthew LC
Winona MN
Pastor; Retirement Call
11/24/2019
Rev Alan Horn St John LC
Mazeppa MN
Tri-parish
St John LC
Frontenac MN
Immanuel
Lake City MN
St John
Mazeppa MN
Pastor
11/24/2019
Rev Michael Vogel St Paul LC
Calgary AB Canada
Lord of Life LC
Thornton CO
Pastor
11/24/2019
Teachers Current call New call Date accepted
Mr Joshua Roth Immanuel LS
Salem OR
Faith LS
Tacoma WA
Principal
11/17/2019
Mr Kyle Bender St Paul LS
Beverly Hills FL
Immanuel LS
Greenville WI
Principal
11/18/2019
Mrs Ashley Phillips St Matthew LS
Janesville WI
St Matthew LS
Janesville WI
Teacher; Grades 1 & 2
11/18/2019
Miss Karla Opperman Concordia Preschool
Eau Claire WI
St Peter LC
Clovis CA
ECM Director
11/24/2019


CALLS DECLINED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date declined
Rev Richard Warnecke Christ LC
Pewaukee WI
Peace LC
Kokomo IN
Pastor
11/19/2019
Rev Michael Weigand Faith LC
Fond du Lac WI
Bethany LC
Fort Atkinson WI
Associate Pastor; Academy President
11/19/2019
Rev Frederick Schleg Beautiful Savior LC
Everett WA
Faith LC
Excelsior MN
Pastor
11/20/2019
Prof Thomas Kock Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary
Mequon WI
Board for Home Missions
Mission Counselor
11/20/2019
Rev Jonathan Schroeder Faith LC
Sharpsburg GA
Grace LC
Milwaukee WI
Associate Pastor
11/20/2019
Rev Paul White Loving Shepherd LC
Milwaukee WI
St John LC
Hemlock MI
Pastor
11/21/2019
Rev Derek Bartelt Christ the Vine LC
Temecula CA
Gethsemane LC
Tigard OR
Pastor
11/21/2019
Rev Robert Hein Good Shepherd LC
West Bend WI
Synodical Council
Director of Christian Aid & Relief; Full Time Call
11/22/2019
Rev Jesse Stern Peace LC
Boulder CO
Goodview Trinity LC
Goodview MN
Pastor
11/22/2019
Rev Kevin Boushek Beautiful Savior LC
La Porte IN
The Springs LC
Sparks NV
Pastor
11/22/2019
Rev Joel Tullberg Shepherd of the Hills LC
Lansing MI
St Peter LC
Weyauwega WI
Associate Pastor
11/22/2019
Rev John Holtz One Africa Team Trinity LC
Eugene OR
Pastor
11/23/2019
Rev Paul Biedenbender Christ LC
Denver CO
Martin Luther LC
Oshkosh WI
Associate Pastor
11/23/2019
Rev Nathan Kassulke Grace LC
Tucson AZ
Life Lutheran Campus
Rochester MN
Associate Pastor
11/23/2019
Teachers Current call New call Date declined
Miss Kristin Mantey Cornerstone Early Learning Center
Hugo MN
Good Shepherd Early Childhood Center
Sioux Falls SD
ECM Director
11/15/2019
Miss Emily Glodowski Christ the King School
Palm Coast FL
St John LC
Lake City MN
Teacher; Kindergarten
11/19/2019
Mrs Sarah Barai St Marcus LS
Milwaukee WI
Zion LC
Denver CO
ECM Director
11/19/2019
Miss Angela Scharf Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
Professor of English
11/20/2019
Mr Casey Pufahl Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Winnebago Lutheran Academy
Fond du Lac WI
Director of Bands
11/20/2019
Mr Edwin Fredrich Grace LS
Glendale AZ
Cornerstone Lutheran Network
Salem LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Upper Grades, Departmentalized, ELA
11/21/2019
Mr David Mielke St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
Kingdom Prep Lutheran High School
Wauwatosa WI
Teacher; Science
11/22/2019
Mrs Kelli Baas Trinity LS
Brillion WI
Samuel LS
Marshall MN
ECM Director
11/22/2019
Mr Timothy Mueller Jr Star of Bethlehem LS
New Berlin WI
Luther High School
Onalaska WI
Principal
11/22/2019
Miss Sarah Rautenberg Building Blocks Christian Academy
Los Angeles CA
Cornerstone Early Learning Center
Christ LC
North St Paul &
Hugo MN
ECM Teacher
11/23/2019
Mr Craig Sonntag St Matthew LS
Janesville WI
Peridot-Our Savior’s LS
Peridot AZ
Teacher; Grade 6
11/24/2019
Mrs Catherine Sonntag St Matthew LS
Janesville WI
Peridot-Our Savior’s LS
Peridot AZ
Teacher; Grade 2
11/24/2019
Mr Daniel Johnson Mount Lebanon LS
Milwaukee WI
Christ LC
Eagle River WI
Principal; Grades 4-6
11/24/2019
Mr Christopher Denney Bethany LS
Port Orchard WA
St Paul LC & LS
Moline IL
Principal
11/24/2019
Mrs Katie Denney Bethany LS
Port Orchard WA
St Paul LS
Moline IL
ECM Teacher
11/24/2019
Miss Jennifer Hunt Gethsemane LS
Omaha NE
St Paul LS
Lake Mills WI
Teacher; Grade 5
11/24/2019


RESIGNED

 

Pastors Current call Date resigned
Mr David Endorf St John’s LC
Sparta WI
11/20/2019
Teachers Current call Date resigned
Mrs Carol Holtz Trinity LS
Minocqua WI
12/30/2019
Mrs Susan Riediger Christ-St John’s LS
West Salem WI
6/30/2020
Miss Amelia Nemmers Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
6/30/2020


RETIREMENT

 

Pastors Current call Date retired
Rev Mark Gieschen St James LC
Portage MI
7/31/2020
Teachers Current call Date retired
Mr Daniel Whitney Trinity LS
Belle Plaine MN
6/30/2020

View 2019 Assignments for Martin Luther College

View 2019 Vicar and Pastoral Call Assignments for Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email