Call Report – May 3, 2021

NPH new hymnal

Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod

Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report

4/27/2021 – 5/3/2021

The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.


NO DECISION REPORTED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date issued
Rev W Gunn CrossWalk Lutheran Ministries
Laveen AZ
Amazing Love LC
Frankfort IL
Associate Pastor
3/23/2021
Rev Micah Koelpin Good Shepherd LC
Beloit WI
New Mission
San Antonio TX
Pastor
4/8/2021
 Rev Matthew Scharf Hope LC
Manhattan KS
Bethany LC – Lynndale Campus
Appleton WI
Associate Pastor
4/8/2021
Rev Jonathan Hackbarth Salem LC
Woodbury MN
St John’s LC
Sparta WI
Associate Pastor
4/8/2021
Rev Jonathan Kehren Jerusalem LC
Morton Grove IL
Ministry of Christian Giving
Christian Giving Counselor; Western Wisconsin District
4/8/2021
Rev John Hering Divine Peace LC
Garland TX
Commission on Congregational Counseling
Pastor; Counselor
4/8/2021
Rev Scott Bergemann New Life LC
Kenosha WI
Christ LC
Eden Prairie MN
Pastor
4/10/2021
Rev Frank Italiano Jr Trinity LC
Crete IL
St Paul’s LC
New Ulm MN
Associate Pastor
4/10/2021
Rev Benjamin Radtke St Martin’s LC
Watertown SD
Zion LC
Monroe MI
Associate Pastor
4/11/2021
Rev Zachary Pudlo Crown of Life LC
West Saint Paul MN
Trinity LC
Kaukauna WI
Pastor
4/11/2021
Rev Mark Kaesmeyer Cross of Christ LC
Coon Rapids MN
West Lutheran High School
Plymouth MN
Development Director; Director of Mission Advancement
4/11/2021
Rev Jonathan Scharf Abiding Grace LC
Covington GA
Trinity LC
Waukesha WI
Associate Pastor
4/11/2021
Rev Allen Kirschbaum Spirit of Life LC
Caledonia MI
New Mission
Amarillo TX
Pastor
4/11/2021
Rev John Paustian Zion LC
Morgan MN
St John LC
Burlington WI
Associate Pastor
4/12/2021
Rev Darin Warnecke St John LC
Sturgis MI
St Paul’s LC
Franklin WI
Associate Pastor
4/13/2021
Rev Mark Schutz Hope LC
Spearfish SD
St Lucas LC
Milwaukee WI
Associate Pastor
4/14/2021
Rev Paul Fritz St John LC
Fremont WI
St Paul LC
Round Lake Park IL
Pastor
4/14/2021
Rev Mark Kahrs Calvary LC
Glenwood MN
St Paul LC
Roscoe SD
St John LC
Bowdle SD
Pastor
4/14/2021
Rev David Backus Eternal Love LC
Appleton WI
Shepherd of Peace LC
Norfolk NE
Pastor
4/15/2021
Rev David Frey Living Word LC
Mission Viejo CA
Calvary LC
Bellevue WA
Pastor
4/15/2021
Rev Kyle Bitter St John LC
Wauwatosa WI
Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; Religion Department
4/17/2021
Rev Stephen Schmiel Faith Evangelical LC
Prior Lake MN
Our Savior LC
Grafton WI
Associate Pastor
4/18/2021
Rev Joel Schwartz Peace LC
Trinity FL
Timothy LC
Saint Louis Park MN
Pastor
4/18/2021
Rev Joshua Odell St John LC
Phelps WI
Christ LC
Eagle River WI
St Paul LC
Saint James MN
Pastor
4/18/2021
Rev Michael Willitz Lord of Love LC
Deforest WI
St John LC
Goodhue MN
Pastor
4/18/2021
Rev Matthew Vik St Paul’s LC
Fort Atkinson WI
Brooklyn LC
Brooklyn Park MN
Pastor
4/18/2021
Rev Dustin Blumer Amazing Love LC
Frankfort IL
Mt Olive LC
Overland Park KS
Pastor
4/18/2021
Rev Jonathan Kehl Crown of Life LC
New Orleans LA
Prince of Peace LC
Salt Lake City UT
Associate Pastor
4/18/2021
Rev Dale Hella St Peter LC
Juneau WI
St Martin LC
Rapid River MI
Pastor
4/18/2021
Rev Jason Jobs St John LC
Markesan WI
Grace LC
Dakota MN
Trinity (Wilson Twp) LC
Winona MN
Pastor
4/19/2021
Rev Silas Schmitzer St Matthew LC
Stoddard WI
Water of Life LC – Racine Campus &
Caledonia Campus
Racine WI
Associate Pastor
4/19/2021
Rev Timothy Bode Abiding Savior LC
Elk River MN
St John LC
Mukwonago WI
Associate Pastor
4/20/2021
Rev M John Derme Shepherd of the Mountains LC
Reno NV
St John LC
Mukwonago WI
Associate Pastor
4/20/2021
Prof Michael Otterstatter Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Beautiful Savior LC
Summerville SC
Pastor
4/20/2021
Rev Steven Gabb Hope LC
Los Angeles CA
Christ the Vine LC
Temecula CA
Pastor
4/21/2021
Rev Thomas Glende Beautiful Savior LC
Fayetteville NC
Native American Administrative Committee
Missionary; Native Christian Counselor
4/21/2021
Rev Michael Kampman St Paul LC
North Fond du Lac WI
Christ LC
Marshall MN
Pastor
4/25/2021
Rev Bryan Prell Petra LC
Sauk Rapids MN
Reformation LC
Dousman WI
Pastor
4/25/2021
Rev Jonathan Brohn Salem LC
Stillwater MN
Christ the Rock LC
Farmington NM
Missionary
4/25/2021
Rev Peter Sulzle St John LC
Redwood Falls MN
St Paul LC
Livonia MI
Associate Pastor
4/27/2021
Rev Benjamin Zahn Amazing Grace LC
Myrtle Beach SC
Morning Star LC
Jackson WI
Associate Pastor
4/27/2021
Teachers Current call New call Date issued
Mr Luke Beilke Ascension LS and Preschool
Sarasota FL
Shepherd LS
Albuquerque NM
Principal; Grades 4-5
3/21/2021
Mrs Rosanna Mulske St Paul LS
Menomonie WI
St Paul LS
Menomonie WI
ECM Teacher; Half Time, Provisional Call
3/24/2021
Mr Joseph Shiery St John LS
Bay City MI
Abiding Word LS
Houston TX
Teacher; Grade 3
3/28/2021
Ms Evodia Noel Grace LS
Woodlands Saint George
ECM Teacher; Kindergarten
4/5/2021
Mrs Alison Kolander Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Delray Beach FL
MLC Early Childhood Learning Center
New Ulm MN
ECM Director
4/8/2021
Mrs Lindsay Voeltner St Peter LS
Weyauwega WI
Barre Patch Christian Childcare
La Crosse WI
ECM Director
4/11/2021
Mr Eric Brown Christ the King Academy
Palm Coast FL
Grace Christian Academy
Falls Church VA
Principal
4/11/2021
Mrs Sarah Gabb St Paul First LS
North Hollywood CA
Building Blocks Christian Academy
Los Angeles CA
ECM Teacher; Half-Time Call
4/11/2021
Mr Timothy Kassulke St Mark’s LS
Watertown WI
St Paul LS
Beverly Hills FL
Teacher; Grade 8
4/11/2021
Mrs Tammie Kassulke St Mark’s LS
Watertown WI
St Paul LS
Beverly Hills FL
Teacher; Grade 2
4/11/2021
Mrs Megan Dills St Marcus LS – Main Campus K4 – Gr 8
Milwaukee WI
Mount Lebanon LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 2
4/11/2021
Mrs Rebecca Lange Immanuel Lutheran Preschool
Findlay OH
Holy Trinity LS
Okauchee WI
ECM Director
4/11/2021
Mr Kurt Maciejczak Salem LS
Milwaukee WI
Trinity LS
Belle Plaine MN
Principal; Grades 7-8
4/11/2021
Ms Kylene Gilbert Redeemer LS
Tucson AZ
Teacher; Grade 2, Half-Time, One-Year, Provisional Call
4/11/2021
Mrs Andrea Spanovich Samuel LS
Marshall MN
ECM Director & Teacher
4/12/2021
Mr Brian Mensching Cross of Christ LS
Coon Rapids MN
St John’s LS
Burlington WI
Principal; Grades 7-8
4/12/2021
Mrs Erin Mensching Cross of Christ LS
Coon Rapids MN
St John’s LS
Burlington WI
Teacher; Grade 2, Music
4/12/2021
Mrs Beth Kramp Redeemer LS
Fond du Lac WI
Shepherd of the Valley Lutheran Preschool
Menasha WI
ECM Teacher
4/13/2021
Mr Samuel Schlicht Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6, ELA
4/13/2021
Mrs Heather Biedenbender Mt Calvary-Grace LS
La Crosse WI
Trinity LS
Marshfield WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
4/14/2021
Mrs Shana Beyersdorf Our Savior LS
Grafton WI
Teacher; Primary Grades
4/14/2021
Mr Jonathan Biedenbender Mt Calvary-Grace LS
La Crosse WI
Trinity LS
Marshfield WI
Principal; Grades 6-8
4/14/2021
Dr Ryan Rathje St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Professor; Education & Director of Field Experiences
4/14/2021
Miss Kimberly Ehlke Trinity LS
Caledonia WI
Crown of Life Christian Academy
Fort Myers FL
Teacher; Grades 3-4
4/14/2021
Mr Ryan Loberger Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
St Paul LS
Green Bay WI
Principal
4/15/2021
Mr Richard Holz Holy Cross LS
Madison WI
Teacher; Grade 8, Athletic Director, Provisional Call
4/15/2021
Mrs Ashley Hepner St Paul LS
Green Bay WI
Teacher; Grade 4, Spanish
4/15/2021
Mrs Nicole Steenbock St Paul LS
Green Bay WI
Teacher; Grade 3
4/15/2021
Mr Paul Braun Good Shepherd LS
West Bend WI
Holy Cross LS
Madison WI
Teacher; Grade 6, Technology
4/15/2021
Mr Justin Ohm Crown of Life LS
West Saint Paul MN
St Philip LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 8
4/15/2021
Mr Kevin Zimmerman Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Lower-Level Science, Coaching
4/15/2021
Mrs Jane Petoskey St Stephen LS
Adrian MI
St Stephen LS
Adrian MI
ECM Teacher; Call made Permanent
4/19/2021
Mrs Rachel Neumann St Paul LS
Tomah WI
St Paul LS
Tomah WI
Teacher; Administrative Leave, Grades 7-8, One-Year Call
4/20/2021
Mrs Kelly Raabe St John LS
Mukwonago WI
St John LS
Mukwonago WI
Teacher; Kindergarten, Provisional Call
4/20/2021
Ms Lindsay Schneider St Paul Lutheran Pre-Kindergarten
Muskego WI
ECM Teacher; 4K, One-Year, Provisional Call
4/21/2021
Mrs Janell Brown Christ the King Academy
Palm Coast FL
Grace Christian Academy
Falls Church VA
Teacher; Kindergarten
4/25/2021
Mrs Ashley Olson Mt Olive LS
Mankato MN
Teacher; Grade 3, One-Year, Provisional Call
4/26/2021
Ms Kirsten Gullerud St Paul LS
Appleton WI
Teacher; Guided Studies Teacher, Half-Time, Grades K-8, Provisional Call
4/27/2021
Mrs Erin LaPointe St John LS
Watertown WI
ECM Teacher; Half-Time Call
4/29/2021
Mrs Kendra Lund Little Lambs Early Childhood Center
Sault Ste. Marie MI
Little Lambs Early Childhood Center
Sault Ste. Marie MI
ECM Director & Teacher
4/29/2021
Miss Rebeca Barclay Immanuel LC
Sault Sainte Marie MI
Little Lambs Early Childhood Center
Sault Ste. Marie MI
ECM Teacher; One-Year, Provisional Call
4/29/2021
Mr Jeremy Thiesfeldt St Paul LS
Algoma WI
Principal; Grades 6-8
5/2/2021
Mrs Beth Vertz Zion LS
Egg Harbor WI
St Paul LS
Algoma WI
Teacher; Kindergarten, One-Year Call
5/2/2021
Mrs Cindy Thiesfeldt Redeemer LS
Fond du Lac WI
St Paul LS
Algoma WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2
5/2/2021
Mrs Kristine Westra Bethlehem LS
Hortonville WI
ECM Director; One-year Call
5/2/2021


CALLS
ACCEPTED

 

Teachers Current call New call Date accepted
Mrs Bethany Parsons St Paul LS
Green Bay WI
St Paul LS
Green Bay WI
Teacher; Extended Learning (Special Ed), Full-Time, Call made Permanent
4/25/2021
Mrs Sarah McElroy Riverview LS
Appleton WI
ECM Teacher; Half-Time Call
4/27/2021
Mr Daniel Whitney Risen Savior LS
Mankato MN
Principal; Grades 7-8, One-Year Call
4/28/2021
Miss Judith Thrams St Mark LS
Citrus Heights CA
Bay Pines LS
Seminole FL
Teacher; Grades 1-2
4/28/2021
Mrs Christina Johnson First LS
La Crosse WI
First LS
La Crosse WI
ECM Teacher; 3K, One-Year Call
4/28/2021
Mr Thomas Stob Zion LS
Denver CO
Salem LS
Stillwater MN
Teacher; Grades 3-4, Athletic Director
4/28/2021
Mrs Elisabeth Arnold Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Teacher; Art, Art History, One-Year, Half-Time Call
4/29/2021
Mr Gary Gray Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
Peace LS
Hartford WI
Teacher; Grade 8, Middle School Math & Science, One-Year Call
4/29/2021
Mr Steven White St Paul LS
South Haven MI
Peace LS
Sun Prairie WI
Principal; Grade 8
4/29/2021
Mrs Laura Montez Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Delray Beach FL
Principal; Grade 4
4/30/2021
Mrs Natalie Thiel Lord of Life LS
Thornton CO
Teacher; Grades 1-2
5/2/2021


CALLS DECLINED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date declined
Rev Andrew Schroer Redeemer LC
Edna TX
Grace LC
Milwaukee WI
Associate Pastor
4/10/2021
Rev Allen Kirschbaum Spirit of Life LC
Caledonia MI
Good Shepherd LC
West Bend WI
Associate Pastor
4/27/2021
Rev Tony Hansen Great Plains Lutheran High School
Watertown SD
Trinity LC
Jenera OH
Associate Pastor
4/28/2021
Rev Mark Tiefel Emanuel LC
New London WI
Christ LC
Big Bend WI
Pastor
4/29/2021
Rev Caleb Bassett Redeemer LC
Fallbrook CA
Northwestern Publishing House
Vice President of Publishing
4/29/2021
Rev Aaron Jensen St Stephen LC
Adrian MI
First LC
Aurora NE
Pastor
4/29/2021
Rev Tyler Shinnick Martin Luther LC
Neenah WI
Salem LC
Loretto MN
Associate Pastor
4/30/2021
Rev Micah Koelpin Good Shepherd LC
Beloit WI
Abiding Hope LC
Ocala FL
Pastor
4/30/2021
Rev Micah Koelpin Good Shepherd LC
Beloit WI
Calvary LC
Canyon Country CA
Pastor
4/30/2021
Rev Robert Krueger Immanuel LC
Findlay OH
Ministry of Christian Giving
Christian Giving Counselor; Michigan & North Atlantic Districts
5/1/2021
Rev Nathan Buege Victory of the Lamb LC
Katy TX
Gethsemane LC
Davenport IA
Pastor
5/1/2021
Rev Jason Liebenow St Paul LC
Tipler WI
St Mark’s LC
Iron River MI
St John’s LC
Florence WI
St John LC &
Emanuel LC
Fairfax MN
Pastor
5/1/2021
Rev Andrew Schroeder California Lutheran High School
Wildomar CA
Winnebago Lutheran Academy
Fond du Lac WI
Pastor; Religion Teacher & Chairman
5/2/2021
Teachers Current call New call Date declined
Mr Kevin Needham St Paul’s LS
Saginaw MI
Christ LS
Eagle River WI
Principal; Principal, Grades 5-8
4/16/2021
Mrs Pamela Perry Salem LS
Owosso MI
Trinity LS
Jenera OH
Teacher; Grades 1-2
4/22/2021
Mr Anthony Perry Salem LS
Owosso MI
Trinity LS
Jenera OH
Principal; Grades 7-8
4/22/2021
Mr Christopher Maki St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
Mount Lebanon LS   Grades 5 – 8
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 8, Dept. Math
4/22/2021
Mrs Bethany Babinec St John LS
Watertown WI
St Paul LS
Menomonie WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
4/24/2021
Miss Deborah Schultz Emanuel Lutheran Preschool
Tawas City MI
Peace LS
Livonia MI
ECM Director & Lead Teacher
4/26/2021
Ms Autumn Tietz St Paul LS
Menomonie WI
Teacher; Grade 1, One-Year, Provisional Call
4/26/2021
Mrs Sarah Lofsness St John LS
Libertyville IL
Zion LS
Denver CO
ECM Director
4/27/2021
Mrs Erin Becker St Paul’s LS
Saginaw MI
Teacher; Grade 2, Athletics, Less-Than-Half-Time Call
4/27/2021
Mrs Crystal Kesting Emanuel LS
New London WI
St Paul Lutheran Child Center
Winneconne WI
ECM Teacher; 4K Lead
4/27/2021
Mr Erick Schalo St Peter LS
Weyauwega WI
David’s Star LS
Jackson WI
Teacher; Grade 4, Technology Coordinator
4/28/2021
Mr Scott Sievert Illinois Lutheran Elementary School
Crete IL
St Paul LS
Algoma WI
Principal; Grades 6-8
4/29/2021
Mr David Backus St John LS
Manitowoc WI
Emmanuel LS
Tempe AZ
Principal
4/29/2021
Mr Timothy Vogel Shepherd of the Hills LS
La Mesa CA
St John LS
Saginaw MI
Principal; Grades 5-8
4/29/2021
Mr Bradley Gurgel St Peter LS
Saint Peter MN
Peace LS
Livonia MI
Principal; Grades 7-8
4/29/2021
Miss Heather Schmidt St Paul LS
Franklin WI
Garden Homes LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 3
4/29/2021
Mr Tyler Morgan Divine Savior Academy – Sienna
Missouri City TX
Garden Homes LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 7
4/29/2021
Mr Joel Plocher Holy Trinity LS
Des Moines WA
Illinois Lutheran High School
Crete IL
Teacher; Grades 7-9, 11 – Science, Technology
4/30/2021
Mrs Laura Pufahl Trinity LS
Waukesha WI
First German LS
Manitowoc WI
ECM Director & Teacher
4/30/2021
Mrs Kelli Plocher Holy Trinity LS
Des Moines WA
Illinois Lutheran Elementary School
Crete IL
Teacher; Kindergarten
4/30/2021
Mr Casey Pufahl Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
First German LS
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6, Music
4/30/2021
Mrs Rachel Markgraf Prairie LS Lower Site
Gibbon MN
Ascension LS and Preschool
Sarasota FL
Teacher; Grades 1-2
4/30/2021
Mr Nathan Deering Lord of Life LS
Thornton CO
St Matthew’s LS
Stoddard WI
Teacher; Grades 3-5
4/30/2021
Mr Scott Nerby St Paul LS
Tomah WI
Mt Olive LS
Overland Park KS
Teacher; Grades 5-8
5/1/2021
Mr Joel Lauber Good Shepherd LS
Omaha NE
Our Savior’s LS
Zion IL
Principal; Grades 6-8
5/1/2021
Mr Jonathan Ross Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
Professor; Mathematics
5/1/2021
Mr John Kaesmeyer Christ the Lord LS
Brookfield WI
Bethany LS
Port Orchard WA
Teacher; Vice-Principal, Athletic Director, 5-6 homeroom, 3-8 Departmentalized
5/2/2021
Mr Kurt Steffen St Paul LS
Muskego WI
St Paul LS
Beverly Hills FL
Teacher; Grade 6
5/2/2021
Mr Scott Nerby St Paul LS
Tomah WI
St Paul LS
Tomah WI
Principal; Half-Time Grades 5-6, Half-Time Principal
5/2/2021
Mr Timothy Hemling Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Parkland LS
Tacoma WA
Teacher; Grades 7-8 Homeroom, Grades 5-8 Dept. Language Arts & History
5/2/2021
Mrs Christine Rindfleisch St John LS
Wauwatosa WI
Salem LS
Stillwater MN
Teacher; Grades 5-6 Homeroom, Grades 5-8, Dept., Technology Director
5/2/2021


RESIGNED

 

Teachers Current call Date resigned
Mrs Jennifer Neumann Redeemer LS
Fond du Lac WI
6/30/2021


CALLED TO ETERNAL GLORY

 

Pastors Home church Death date
Rev Edward Lindemann St Paul LC
Ixonia WI
4/29/2021


RETIREMENT

 

Teachers Current call Date retired
Mrs Doris Winkel Grace Lutheran Preschool
Muskegon MI
5/31/2021

 

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email