Call Report – May 20, 2019

Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod

Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report

5/14/2019 – 5/20/2019

The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.

NOTE: Due to the upcoming holiday, the next call report will be posted on Tuesday, May 28, 2019.


NO DECISION REPORTED

Pastors Current call New call Date issued
Rev John Hering Divine Peace LC
Garland TX
One Africa Team
Missionary
4/12/2019
Rev Daniel Witte Trinity LC
Nicollet MN
One Africa Team
Theological Educator
4/12/2019
Rev Abram Degner Christ the Lord LC
Houston TX
Latin America
Missionary
4/25/2019
Rev Paul Schroeder King of Kings LC
Apache Junction AZ
Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; Religion
4/27/2019
Rev Marcus Schulz Emanuel LC
New London WI
Bethlehem LC
Menomonee Falls WI
Associate Pastor
4/28/2019
Rev Daniel Johnston Living Savior LC
Blair NE
Rocky Mountain Lutheran High School
Commerce City CO
International Program Director & Teacher
4/28/2019
Rev Jacob Scott Zion LC
Arlington WI
Trinity LC
Marshfield WI
Pastor
4/28/2019
Rev Timothy Glende St Peter LC – North Campus
Appleton WI
CrossWalk Lutheran Ministries
Laveen AZ
Pastor
4/28/2019
Rev Paul Bader St Paul LC
Onalaska WI
St Matthew LC
Winona MN
Pastor; Part-Time Call
4/29/2019
Rev Kirk Lahmann St John LC
Burlington WI
Peace LC
Green Lake WI
Pastor
4/29/2019
Rev Hernandez Daylo Jr Prince of Peace LC
Yuma AZ
Michigan Lutheran High School
Saint Joseph MI
Pastor; Dean of Students
4/30/2019
Rev Timothy Soukup Salem LC
Milwaukee WI
Abiding Savior LC
Killeen TX
Pastor
5/1/2019
Rev Douglas Weber Retired Hope LC
Portland MI
Pastor; Retirement Call
5/5/2019
Rev Steven Gabb Gethsemane LC
Los Angeles CA
Pilgrim LC
Menomonee Falls WI
Pastor
5/5/2019
Rev Robert Raasch Mount Olive LC
Appleton WI
Good Shepherd LC
Cedar Rapids IA
Pastor
5/5/2019
Rev Christopher Rathje Abiding Hope LC
Ocala FL
Beautiful Savior LC
Fort Wayne IN
Pastor
5/7/2019
Rev Philip Bigelow St John LC
Hemlock MI
St Matthew’s LC
Oconomowoc WI
Pastor
5/8/2019
Rev Steven Hillmer The Springs LC
Sparks NV
St Matthew’s LC
Oconomowoc WI
Pastor
5/8/2019
Rev Andrew Fix St John LC
Lannon WI
Bethlehem LC
Hortonville WI
Associate Pastor
5/12/2019
Rev Lincoln Albrecht River of Life LC
Goodyear AZ
Peace LC
Kokomo IN
Pastor
5/12/2019
Rev Timothy Spiegelberg Carbon Valley LC
Firestone CO
Goodview Trinity LC
Goodview MN
Pastor
5/13/2019
Rev Martin Wildauer St Matthew LC
Port Washington WI
Zion LC
Rhinelander WI
Associate Pastor
5/14/2019
Rev Kyle Bitter St John LC
Wauwatosa WI
St Luke LC
Watertown WI
Associate Pastor
5/15/2019
Rev Timothy Matthies II Cross of Glory LC
Washington MI
Asia Lutheran Seminary
Professor; Hebrew
5/16/2019
Rev Nathan Ericson Martin Luther LC
Oshkosh WI
Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary
Mequon WI
Professor; Director of Library & Educational Technology
5/16/2019
Rev Jeremy Cares Shepherd of the Plains LC
Lubbock TX
Truth In Love Ministry
Nampa ID
Associate Pastor
5/17/2019
Teachers Current call New call Date issued
Ms Alexandria Caira   Divine Savior Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Middle Grades
4/12/2019
Mrs Heather Stelzer   Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Business
4/14/2019
Mr David Voss Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Teacher; Social Studies
4/16/2019
Mrs Ashley Steinmetz Shepherd of the Valley LS
Menasha WI
Shepherd of the Valley Lutheran Preschool
Menasha WI
ECM Director
4/23/2019
Prof Nathan Kieselhorst Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
Emanuel LS
New London WI
Principal
4/28/2019
Mrs Tammy Kuehl   Holy Cross LS
Madison WI
Teacher; Primary Grades
4/29/2019
Ms Laura Kosteretz   Building Blocks Christian Learning Center
Mequon WI
Teacher; Provisional Call
4/29/2019
Mrs Kristin Groth   Grace LS
Glendale AZ
Teacher; Upper Grades, Half-Time Call
4/29/2019
Mr Jarrod Pfarr St Peter LS
Appleton WI
Huron Valley Lutheran High School
Westland MI
Teacher; Physical Education & Athletic Director
5/1/2019
Mrs Laurel Papenfuss Winnebago Lutheran Academy
Fond du Lac WI
Winnebago Lutheran Academy
Fond du Lac WI
Teacher; Math
5/1/2019
Mr Lance List St John LS
Peshtigo WI
Wisconsin LS-Middle School (6-8)
Racine WI
Administrator; Dean of Students
5/2/2019
Mrs Melissa Nehls Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
MLC Early Childhood Learning Center
New Ulm MN
ECM Teacher
5/2/2019
Mrs Rachel Neumann St Paul LS
Tomah WI
St Paul LS
Tomah WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8, Half-Time Call
5/2/2019
Mrs Anneliese Gumm Trinity LS
Nicollet MN
St John LS
Caledonia MN
Teacher; Grades 5-6
5/5/2019
Mr Michael Falk St John LS
Bay City MI
First LS
Elkhorn WI
Principal & Grades 7-8
5/5/2019
Mr Joseph Gumm Trinity LS
Nicollet MN
St John LC
Caledonia MN
Principal
5/5/2019
Mr Jeffrey Wetzel St Paul LS
Muskego WI
First LS
La Crosse WI
Principal & Grades 7-8
5/5/2019
Mr Tyler Morgan Divine Savior Academy – Sienna Plantation
Missouri City TX
Trinity LS
Waukesha WI
Teacher; Grade 7
5/5/2019
Mrs Abby Zuberbier   Martin Luther LS
Neenah WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6
5/5/2019
Mrs Kathleen Szmanda St John’s LS
Burlington WI
First LS
Elkhorn WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2
5/5/2019
Mrs Laura Shilling   Crown of Life LC
Fort Myers FL
ECM Director
5/5/2019
Mrs Angela Hohenstein Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Kettle Moraine Lutheran High School
Jackson WI
Teacher; Band
5/6/2019
Miss Emily Hunt Christ Our Savior Academy
Columbia TN
Crown of Life LC
Fort Myers FL
Teacher; Grades 3-4
5/8/2019
Mr David Backus St John LS
Manitowoc WI
St Paul LS
Fort Atkinson WI
Principal & Upper Grades, Departmentalized
5/9/2019
Dr Cynthia Whaley Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Dean of Adult & Graduate Studies
5/9/2019
Mr Jon Woldt St John LS
Libertyville IL
Cross of Glory LS
Peoria AZ
Principal
5/12/2019
Mrs Jessica Krause New Hope Lutheran Academy
West Melbourne FL
Peace LS
Sun Prairie WI
Teacher; Grade 1
5/12/2019
Mr Jonah Gauger Immanuel LS
Waukegan IL
St John LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 5
5/12/2019
Mr Eric Kaesermann St Paul LS
Arlington MN
Immanuel LC
Medford WI
Principal
5/12/2019
Mr Harmon Krause New Hope Lutheran Academy
West Melbourne FL
Peace LS
Sun Prairie WI
Teacher; Grade 7
5/12/2019
Mrs Lesley Kaesermann St Paul LS
Arlington MN
Immanuel LC
Medford WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4
5/12/2019
Mr Kenneth Proeber Christ the Lord LS
Brookfield WI
Pilgrim LS
Menomonee Falls WI
Interim Principal; Half-Time Call
5/12/2019
Mrs Amanda Van Kampen   Mt Calvary Lutheran Academy
Flagstaff AZ
Teacher
5/12/2019
Mr Michael Plocher St Paul LS
New Ulm MN
Kingdom Prep Lutheran High School
Wauwatosa WI
Teacher; Spanish
5/13/2019
Mrs Kathaleen McGowan   Mt Calvary LS
Redding CA
Teacher; Kindergarten & Grade 1, Provisional Call
5/15/2019
Miss Meredith Moeller St Matthew LS
Janesville WI
Good Shepherd LS
Burnsville MN
Teacher; Grades 3-4
5/19/2019
Miss Emily Hunt Christ Our Savior Academy
Columbia TN
King of Kings LC
Kennewick WA
ECM Director
5/19/2019
Mr Frank Van Brocklin Northland Lutheran High School
Mosinee WI
Good Shepherd’s LC
West Allis WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8, Administration
5/19/2019
Mr Timothy Gustafson David’s Star LS
Jackson WI
St John LS
Baraboo WI
Principal & Upper Grades
5/19/2019
Miss Sarah Howell Small Steps Christian Learning Center
Port Orange FL
Good Shepherd Early Childhood Center
Sioux Falls SD
ECM Director
5/19/2019
Miss Kali Gross Samuel LS
Marshall MN
Samuel LS
Marshall MN
ECM Director
5/19/2019
Mrs Renee Manian   Samuel LS
Marshall MN
Teacher; Grades 1-2
5/19/2019
Miss Emily Hunt Christ Our Savior Academy
Columbia TN
Little Lambs Preschool
Fort Collins CO
ECM Director
5/19/2019
Mr Scott Georgson Good Shepherd LS
Sioux Falls SD
St John LC
Libertyville IL
Teacher; Grades 6-8
5/19/2019
Mrs Kim Marie Lemke St John’s LS
Jefferson WI
Grace Lutheran Academy
Lowell AR
Teacher; Lower Grades
5/19/2019
Mr Peter Lemke St John’s LS
Jefferson WI
Grace Lutheran Academy
Lowell AR
Principal & Upper Grades
5/19/2019
Mr Daniel Kell Christ LS
Zumbrota MN
St Paul LC
Wonewoc WI
Principal
5/19/2019
Mrs Rachel Gustafson David’s Star LS
Jackson WI
St John LS
Baraboo WI
ECM Director
5/19/2019
Mrs Lisa Gumm   King of Kings LS
Maitland FL
ECM Director
5/19/2019
Mr Stephen Kamps First LS
Lake Geneva WI
First LC
Lake Geneva WI
Interim Principal
5/19/2019
Mrs Michele Bayer   Pilgrim LS
Mesa AZ
Teacher; Grade 2, Half-Time Call
5/19/2019
Ms Janise Janikowski   St Paul LS
Cudahy WI
Teacher; Grade 3
5/19/2019
Mr Scott Stevenson Pilgrim LS
Mesa AZ
Pilgrim LS
Mesa AZ
Principal
5/19/2019
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date issued
Mr Paul Frisque St Jacobi LS
Greenfield WI
St Paul’s LC
Stevensville MI
Staff Minister
4/29/2019
Mr Kevin Ehlke Winnebago Lutheran Academy
Fond du Lac WI
Winnebago Lutheran Academy
Fond du Lac WI
Development Director/Mission Advancement Director
5/1/2019


CALLS ACCEPTED

Pastors Current call New call Date accepted
Mr Philip Henning CRM Grace LC
Burke SD
Pastor
5/15/2019
Rev Clark Schultz Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Shepherd of the Hills LC
West Bend WI
Associate Pastor
5/19/2019
Teachers Current call New call Date accepted
Ms Brenda Willis   Redeemer LS
Tucson AZ
ECM Teacher; Half-Time, Provisional Call
5/5/2019
Mrs Karilyn Hurley   Grace Christian Academy
Falls Church VA
Teacher; 4K & 5K
5/13/2019
Mrs Aubrey Hayes   St Peter LC – North Campus
Appleton WI
ECM Teacher
5/14/2019
Mr Scott Martens   Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Sports Management
5/15/2019
Ms Bethany Zeitler   Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Sports & Exercise Science, Provisional Call
5/15/2019
Mrs Stephanie Liepert   St Paul LC
North Fond du Lac WI
ECM Teacher
5/16/2019
Miss Elaina Mercier   Bethlehem LS
Hortonville WI
ECM Director
5/17/2019
Mrs Jennifer Boll   St Stephen LS
Beaver Dam WI
Teacher; Grade 6
5/18/2019
Mr Alan Nolte Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Interim Principal
5/20/2019


CALLS DECLINED

Pastors Current call New call Date declined
Rev Jason Strong Light of the World LC
Fairbanks AK
New Mission
Joplin MO
Pastor
5/15/2019
Rev Andrew Schroeder California Lutheran High School
Wildomar CA
St Paul LC
East Troy WI
Pastor
5/17/2019
Rev Brett Brauer Trinity LC
Watertown WI
First German LC
Manitowoc WI
Associate Pastor
5/18/2019
Rev Benjamin Tomczak Bethel LC
Sioux Falls SD
Zion LC
Columbus WI
Associate Pastor
5/18/2019
Rev Jeremy Husby Peace LC
Hartford WI
First LC
La Crescent MN
Pastor
5/18/2019
Rev Jay Bickelhaupt Apostles LC
Billings MT
Bethany LC
Fort Atkinson WI
Associate Pastor; Academy President
5/19/2019
Rev David Rosenau St Mark LC
Leesburg FL
New Mission
Brandon SD
Pastor
5/19/2019
Rev Daniel Johnston Living Savior LC
Blair NE
Good Shepherd LC
Kearney NE
Pastor
5/19/2019
Teachers Current call New call Date declined
Mrs Naomi Porth Pilgrim LS
Menomonee Falls WI
Loving Shepherd LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4
5/10/2019
Mr Patrick Hurley Grace Christian Academy
Falls Church VA
St Marcus LS
Milwaukee WI
Administrator
5/13/2019
Miss Rachel Struck Eastside LS
Madison WI
St Paul LS
Rapid City SD
Teacher; Grades 4, 7-8
5/14/2019
Mr Karl Bauer St Paul First LS
North Hollywood CA
Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
Teacher; Music
5/15/2019
Ms Stephanie Kriewall   Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Math & Computer Science
5/15/2019
Mr Craig Zibrowski Mt Olive LS
Mankato MN
St John LS
Waterloo WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6
5/15/2019
Mrs Sarah Myers St Mark LS
Green Bay WI
Trinity LS
Neenah WI
Teacher; Grade 6
5/15/2019
Ms Dianne Martin Salem LS
Colorado Springs CO
St Matthew’s LS
Stoddard WI
ECM Teacher
5/15/2019
Mr Kevin Klug Holy Trinity LS
Okauchee WI
Emanuel First LS
Lansing MI
Principal
5/19/2019
Mr Noah Larson   Shoreland Lutheran High School
Somers WI
Teacher; STEM, Provisional Call
5/20/2019
Mr Kurt Steffen St Paul LS
Muskego WI
Bethlehem LS-South
Menomonee Falls WI
Teacher; Grade 6
5/20/2019


RESIGNED

Pastors Current call Date resigned
Rev Ralph Rosenberg Bethlehem LC
Hortonville WI
5/23/2019
Teachers Current call Date resigned
Mrs Connie Weilage St Paul LS
New Ulm MN
6/30/2019
Prof Naomi Fritz Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
6/30/2019


CALLED TO ETERNAL GLORY

Pastors Home church Death date
Rev John Meyer Resurrection LC
Monroe WI
5/8/2019
Teachers Home church Death date
Miss Venita Schrupp Faith LC
Excelsior MN
5/11/2019
Mr Frederick Blauert St Paul LC
New Ulm MN
5/14/2019
Dr Edward Meyer Salem LC
Woodbury MN
5/16/2019


RETIREMENT

Teachers Current call Date retired
Prof Ronald Shilling Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
5/15/2019
Prof Wayne Wagner Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
5/15/2019
Mrs Nancy Ebeling St John’s LS
Newburg WI
6/30/2019


LIMITED LENGTH CALL EXPIRED

Teachers Current call Date effective
Miss Crystal Carmichael St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
6/30/2019
Print Friendly, PDF & Email