Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod
Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report
5/9/2023 – 5/15/2023
The call report details when pastors, teachers, & staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees & coordinates the calling process.
NO DECISION REPORTED
Pastors | Current call | New call | Date issued |
Rev Joel Sauer | St Peter’s LC Sturgeon Bay WI |
Mountain View LC Calgary AB Canada Pastor |
4/16/2023 |
Rev Ross Else | Emmaus LC Phoenix AZ |
Mt Olive LC Lincoln NE Pastor |
4/16/2023 |
Rev Peter Schlicht | Eastside LC Madison WI |
Good Shepherd LC West Bend WI Associate Pastor |
4/18/2023 |
Rev Nathaniel Walther | Grace LC Minot ND |
Messiah LC Green Bay WI Associate Pastor |
4/20/2023 |
Rev Benjamin Schaefer | Mt Calvary LC Redding CA |
Manitowoc Lutheran High School Manitowoc WI President |
4/22/2023 |
Rev Dustin Blumer | Amazing Love LC Frankfort IL |
Manitowoc Lutheran High School Manitowoc WI Pastor; Theology Department |
4/22/2023 |
Rev Lincoln Albrecht | River of Life LC Goodyear AZ |
Immanuel LC Salem OR Pastor |
4/23/2023 |
Rev Jasper Sellnow | St Paul LC Mauston WI St Paul LC Friendship WI |
Zion LC South Milwaukee WI Pastor |
4/23/2023 |
Rev John Steinbrenner | Cross of Christ LC Boise ID |
Peace LC Trinity FL Pastor |
4/23/2023 |
Rev Matthew Natsis | Good Shepherd LC Livermore CA |
St Paul’s LC Rapid City SD Associate Pastor |
4/23/2023 |
Rev Jason Jobs | St John LC Markesan WI |
St John LC Centuria WI Redeemer LC Saint Croix Falls WI Pastor |
4/25/2023 |
Rev John Stelljes | Mt Olive LC Shakopee MN |
St Lucas LC Milwaukee WI Associate Pastor |
4/26/2023 |
Rev Caleb Bassett | Redeemer LC Fallbrook CA |
St Stephen LC Beaver Dam WI Associate Pastor |
4/30/2023 |
Rev Peter Zaferos | Mt Olive LC Suamico WI |
Faith LC Sussex WI Associate Pastor |
4/30/2023 |
Rev Craig Born | Risen Savior LC Navarre FL |
Petra LC Sauk Rapids MN Pastor |
4/30/2023 |
Rev Jesse Johnston | Mt Calvary LC Harrison WI |
Morning Star LC Jackson WI Associate Pastor |
4/30/2023 |
Rev Gregory Sitzman | Zion LC Monroe MI |
Zion LC Monroe MI Pastor; Administrative Pastor |
4/30/2023 |
Rev Newlin Schafer | Good Shepherd LC Jacksonville FL |
Bethany LC Manitowoc WI Associate Pastor |
5/1/2023 |
Rev Newlin Schafer | Good Shepherd LC Jacksonville FL |
Faith LC West Newton PA Pastor |
5/1/2023 |
Rev Joel Neumann | Faith LC Black River Falls WI |
Wisconsin Lutheran Institutional Ministries Inc Oconomowoc WI Director of Ministry |
5/2/2023 |
Rev Scott Miller | Light of Life LC Greenwood IN |
Grace LC Ringle WI Pastor |
5/4/2023 |
Rev Aaron Voss | Living Water LC Wind Lake WI |
Resurrection LC Chesapeake VA Pastor |
5/7/2023 |
Rev Eric Melso | Living Hope LC Chattanooga TN |
Christ Alone LC Thiensville WI Associate Pastor |
5/7/2023 |
Rev Austin Ziche | Immanuel LC Hadar NE |
Redeemer LC Maple Grove MN Pastor |
5/7/2023 |
Rev Todd Engel | St John LC Red Wing MN |
Bethany LC Fort Atkinson WI Associate Pastor; Lead Campus Pastor |
5/7/2023 |
Rev Benjamin Sadler | Victory of the Lamb LC Franklin WI |
Christ LC North St Paul & Hugo MN Associate Pastor |
5/8/2023 |
Rev Samuel Pappenfuss | St Paul LC Crandon WI |
Our Savior’s LC Wausau WI Pastor |
5/9/2023 |
Rev Benjamin Schone | Abiding Word LC Houston TX |
Green Valley LC Henderson NV Pastor |
5/10/2023 |
Teachers | Current call | New call | Date issued |
Miss Cheryl Henckel | Little Lambs Childcare Center West Bend WI |
St Paul LS Lake Mills WI ECM Director & Teacher |
4/13/2023 |
Mr Steven Biedenbender | St Paul’s LS New Ulm MN |
Morrison Zion LS Greenleaf WI Teacher; Grades 7-8 |
4/16/2023 |
Mrs Abby Zuberbier | Emanuel LS New London WI |
Emanuel LS New London WI Administrator; Guided Studies Administrator |
4/17/2023 |
Mr Anthony Navarro | Mt Olive LS Mankato MN |
Mt Olive LS Mankato MN Teacher; One-Year Call |
4/23/2023 |
Mrs Barbara Halvorson | Mt Olive LS Mankato MN Teacher; One-Year Call |
4/23/2023 | |
Mrs Madeline Rasmussen | Mt Olive LS Delano MN |
Mt Olive LS Delano MN Teacher; Kindergarten, Provisional Call |
4/30/2023 |
Mr Adam Westra | Divine Savior Academy Doral FL Teacher; Theology Instructor, Provisional Call |
5/2/2023 | |
Mr Paul Berger | Christ Alone LS Thiensville WI |
Salem LS Milwaukee WI Principal; One-Year Call |
5/3/2023 |
Mr Michael Vlieger | Risen Savior LS Mankato MN |
Risen Savior LS Mankato MN Principal; Grades 5-6, One-Year Call |
5/3/2023 |
Mr Christopher Joch | Trinity LS Waukesha WI Principal; Provisional Call |
5/7/2023 | |
Mrs Lauren Woodhouse | Trinity LS Waukesha WI Teacher; Grade 6 |
5/7/2023 | |
Mrs Megan Spaude | St Paul LS Stevensville MI Teacher; Grades 7-8 |
5/7/2023 | |
Ms Violet Dumke | Lord of Life LS Thornton CO Teacher; Grades 1-2, Provisional Call |
5/7/2023 | |
Mrs Jill Russow | Christ Alone LS Thiensville WI |
Christ Alone LS Thiensville WI Teacher; Upper Grades, Three-Quarter Time, Provisional Call |
5/7/2023 |
Mrs Erin Moldenhauer | Redeemer LS Tucson AZ |
Redeemer LS Tucson AZ ECM Teacher; One-Year, Three-Quarter Time, Provisional Call |
5/7/2023 |
Mrs Rebekah Birkholz | Reformation LS San Diego CA Teacher; Grades 7-8, One-Year Call |
5/7/2023 | |
Mr Timothy Schuh | St Martin’s LS Watertown SD Principal; One-Year, Provisional Call |
5/8/2023 | |
Mrs Hannah Laitinen | Hannah’s World Austin TX |
Divine Savior Academy – Sienna Missouri City TX Teacher; Grade 8 HR, Middle Grades English Language Arts |
5/11/2023 |
Mr Kevin Hahm | St Mark LS Lincoln NE Teacher; Grades 5-6 |
5/11/2023 |
CALLS ACCEPTED
Pastors | Current call | New call | Date accepted |
Rev Daniel Laitinen | Multi-Language Productions | Divine Savior LC-Sienna Missouri City TX Pastor |
5/15/2023 |
Teachers | Current call | New call | Date accepted |
Mrs Colleen Bauer | Christ the Lord LS Brookfield WI |
Christ the Lord LS Brookfield WI ECM Director; Provisional, Full-Time Call |
4/7/2023 |
Mrs Rebecca Engels | St Mark LS Green Bay WI Teacher; Grade 2, Provisional Call |
4/11/2023 | |
Mr Henry Tomhave | Garden Homes LS Milwaukee WI Teacher; Grade 4 |
4/21/2023 | |
Mrs Dyann Nommensen | St Paul’s LS Fort Atkinson WI |
Divine Savior Academy Doral FL ECM Teacher |
5/8/2023 |
Mr Jared Witkowiak | Holy Trinity Lutheran Academy New Hope MN |
St Paul LS Muskego WI Teacher; Grade 7, Athletic Director |
5/8/2023 |
Mrs Mary Dellar | Mt Calvary LS Waukesha WI Teacher; Grade 3, Provisional Call |
5/8/2023 | |
Mr Terrance Greening | Grace LS Glendale AZ |
Bethany LS Hustisford WI Teacher; Grades 5-8, Administrative Release Teacher, One-Year, Three-Quarter Time Call |
5/9/2023 |
Mrs Laurie Biersack | St Paul LS East Troy WI |
Christ LS Big Bend WI ECM Director & 4K Teacher |
5/9/2023 |
Mr Daniel Unke | Garden Homes LS Milwaukee WI |
Luther High School Onalaska WI Teacher; Instructor, Boys Varsity Basketball Coach |
5/10/2023 |
Mrs Ruth Lee | Jesus Loves Me Learning Center North Mankato MN ECM Teacher |
5/12/2023 | |
Mrs Rebecca Berg | Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School New Ulm MN |
Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School New Ulm MN Teacher; English, Music, Full-Time, Permanent Call |
5/13/2023 |
Mrs Sarah Williams | Redeemer LS Tucson AZ Teacher; Kindergarten, One-Year Call |
5/13/2023 | |
Mr Joshua Bodden | Abiding Word LS Houston TX Teacher; Grades 7-8, Technology Coordinator, One-Year Call |
5/13/2023 | |
Mrs Katherine Herrmann | Abiding Word LS Houston TX Teacher; Grade 3, One-Year Call |
5/13/2023 | |
Mr Kurt Walker | Holy Word Christian Academy Austin TX |
CrossLife Christian Academy Pflugerville TX Teacher; Grade 2-3 |
5/13/2023 |
Mrs Natalie Priebe | Emmanuel LS Tempe AZ |
Emmanuel LS Tempe AZ Teacher; Grade 5, Half-Time, One-Year Call |
5/15/2023 |
CALLS DECLINED
Pastors | Current call | New call | Date declined |
Rev Joshua Schultz | Mountain View LC Great Falls MT |
New Mission Start Marquette MI Pastor |
5/8/2023 |
Pres Matthew Crass | Luther Preparatory School Watertown WI |
St John LC Tappen ND Pastor |
5/9/2023 |
Rev Wayne Shevey | Wisconsin Lutheran College Milwaukee WI |
Gloria Dei LC Grand Blanc MI Pastor |
5/9/2023 |
Rev Aaron Mueller | St Paul LC Howards Grove WI |
St Paul’s LC North Mankato MN Associate Pastor |
5/10/2023 |
Rev James Backus | St Mark’s LC Watertown WI |
Crown of Life LC Yucaipa CA Pastor |
5/10/2023 |
Rev Peter Sternberg | St John LC Red Wing MN |
St Paul’s LC Menomonie WI Associate Pastor |
5/11/2023 |
Rev Daniel Iwinski | Immanuel LC Medford WI |
Divine Savior LC Shawano WI Pastor |
5/11/2023 |
Rev Timothy Denney | Shepherd of the Hills LC Duluth MN |
Faith LC Radcliff KY Pastor |
5/11/2023 |
Rev John Schwartz | Redeemer LC Pierre SD |
Good Shepherd LC Omaha NE Pastor |
5/11/2023 |
Rev Caleb Kurbis | Living Savior LC Asheville NC |
Riverview LC Appleton WI Associate Pastor |
5/12/2023 |
Rev Michael Duncan | Asia One Team | Zion LC Ogema WI St John LC Rib Lake WI Pastor; Retirement Call |
5/13/2023 |
Rev John Berg | Divinity LC Saint Paul MN |
Victory LC Lexington KY Pastor |
5/13/2023 |
Rev Matthew Schaewe | Faith LC Sussex WI |
Faith LC River Falls WI Pastor |
5/13/2023 |
Rev Andrew Ewings | Resurrection LC Verona WI |
Salem LC Woodbury MN Pastor |
5/13/2023 |
Teachers | Current call | New call | Date declined |
Mrs Lauri Lettner | Immanuel LS La Crosse WI |
St Paul LS Tomah WI Teacher; Grade 1 |
4/25/2023 |
Miss Brigetta Guelker | Southridge Early Learning Center Kennewick WA |
Cornerstone Early Learning Center Hugo MN ECM Director |
5/6/2023 |
Mr Kevin Needham | St Paul’s LS Saginaw MI |
Christ-St John’s LS West Salem WI Principal; Grades 7-8 |
5/8/2023 |
Mr Gerald Hosbach | Garden Homes LS Milwaukee WI |
New Hope Lutheran Academy West Melbourne FL Teacher; Grades 7-8, Half-Time, One-Year Call |
5/10/2023 |
Mrs Laurel Dose | St Paul LS Columbus OH |
St Philip LS Milwaukee WI Teacher; Lower Grades |
5/10/2023 |
Mr Tyler Geisthardt | Winnebago Lutheran Academy Fond du Lac WI Teacher; Math Dept Chair, Coach, Provisional Call |
5/12/2023 | |
Mr Aaron Hartwig | St Paul LS North Fond du Lac WI |
St John LS Lomira WI School Staff Minister; School Shepherd & Grades 3-4 |
5/13/2023 |
Staff Ministers | Current call | New call | Date declined |
Mr Kevin Walker | Bethlehem LS-North Germantown WI |
Victory LC Jacksonville FL Congregation Staff Minister |
5/10/2023 |
Mr Christopher Dean | Divine Savior LC-Delray Beach FL Delray Beach FL Congregation Staff Minister; Provisional Call |
5/10/2023 |
RESIGNED
Teachers | Current call | Date resigned |
Mr Luke Hartzell | Divine Savior Academy Doral FL |
6/30/2023 |
Mr Ryan Plath | St Croix Lutheran Academy West Saint Paul MN |
6/30/2023 |
RETIREMENT
Pastors | Current call | Date retired |
Rev John Hartwig | WELS Military Services | 8/31/2023 |
Rev Stephen Schlicht | Immanuel LC Black Creek WI |
11/5/2023 |
Rev Steven Oldre | St Peter (Hamburg) LC Chaseburg WI |
12/31/2023 |
VIEW CALL REPORT PDF
View a downloadable pdf version of the call report.
SUBSCRIBE TO TOGETHER
Get the latest WELS news delivered to your inbox twice every month.