Call Report – March 29, 2021
Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod
Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report
3/23/2021 – 3/29/2021
The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.
Correction: Anna Bartsch received a call to Mt. Lebanon, Milwaukee, Wis., not Atonement, Milwaukee, as was reported in the March 22 call report.
NO DECISION REPORTED
Pastors | Current call | New call | Date issued |
Rev Aaron Jensen | St Stephen LC Adrian MI |
Manitowoc Lutheran High School Manitowoc WI Teacher; Religion Department |
2/27/2021 |
Rev James Bourman | Grace of God LC Dix Hills NY |
Grace LC Osceola WI Pastor; Retirement Call |
2/28/2021 |
Rev Nathan Moldenhauer | Immanuel LC Greenville WI |
Shepherd of the Hills LC Tucson AZ Pastor |
3/1/2021 |
Rev Noah Bater | Prince of Peace LC Thousand Oaks CA |
Grace of God LC Dix Hills NY Pastor |
3/6/2021 |
Rev Jordan Ertl | Atonement LC Milwaukee WI |
St John LC Baraboo WI Associate Pastor |
3/7/2021 |
Rev Anthony Allard | Grace LC Sioux City IA |
Grace LC Dakota MN Trinity (Wilson Twp) LC Winona MN Pastor |
3/7/2021 |
Rev Aaron Schultz | Messiah LC Green Bay WI |
Trinity LC Jenera OH Associate Pastor |
3/7/2021 |
Rev Jason Oakland | Martin Luther LC Neenah WI |
Wisconsin Lutheran College Milwaukee WI Professor |
3/7/2021 |
Rev John Ehlers | Cross of Glory LC Peoria AZ |
Faith LC Harrison MI St John LC Clare MI Pastor |
3/8/2021 |
Rev Allen Schleusener | Mt Olive LC Saint Paul MN |
Christ LC Marshall MN Pastor |
3/8/2021 |
Rev Dustin Sievert | St Croix Lutheran Academy West Saint Paul MN |
Winnebago Lutheran Academy Fond du Lac WI Pastor; Religion Teacher & Chairman |
3/9/2021 |
Rev Timothy Johnson | Zion LC Mercer WI St Paul LC Hurley WI Bethany LC Bruce Crossing MI |
St Matthew LC Spring Valley WI St Peter LC Elmwood WI Pastor |
3/9/2021 |
Rev Darin Aden | St John St James LC Reedsville WI |
Cross of Christ LC Las Cruces NM Pastor |
3/11/2021 |
Rev Joshua Sternhagen | Living Hope LC Commerce City CO |
Ascension LC Moorhead MN St Paul’s LC Valley City ND Pastor |
3/13/2021 |
Rev David Horton | Beautiful Savior LC Petoskey MI |
Fairview LC Milwaukee WI Pastor |
3/14/2021 |
Rev Andrew Schroer | Redeemer LC Edna TX |
Grace LC Milwaukee WI Associate Pastor |
3/14/2021 |
Rev James Schmeling | St Paul LC Manistee MI |
Peace LC Isabel SD St Paul LC McIntosh SD Christ LC Morristown SD Christ LC Bison SD Pastor |
3/14/2021 |
Rev Randall Hughes | Kettle Moraine Lutheran High School Jackson WI |
St John LC Whitewater WI Pastor |
3/14/2021 |
Rev Adam Gawel | St Andrew LC Chicago IL |
Lutheran Institutional Ministry Association Austin MN St John’s LC Minneapolis MN Pastor |
3/14/2021 |
Rev Dr Wade Johnston | Wisconsin Lutheran College Milwaukee WI |
Beautiful Savior LC Grove City OH Pastor |
3/14/2021 |
Rev Timothy Berg | St Paul’s LC Rapid City SD |
Immanuel LC Woodville WI Pastor |
3/14/2021 |
Rev Jacob Haag | Redeemer LC Ann Arbor MI |
Calvary LC Bellevue WA Pastor |
3/14/2021 |
Rev Joshua Janke | Risen Savior LC Mc Farland WI |
First LC Aurora NE Pastor |
3/14/2021 |
Rev Philip Janke | Winnebago Lutheran Academy Fond du Lac WI |
Mt Olive LC Overland Park KS Pastor |
3/14/2021 |
Rev Aaron Odya | St Peter’s LC Eldorado WI |
St Martin’s LC Watertown SD Associate Pastor |
3/14/2021 |
Rev Peter Sternberg | St John LC Red Wing MN |
Redeemer LC Tucson AZ Associate Pastor |
3/14/2021 |
Rev Brian Wrobel | Zion LC Gainesville FL |
Water of Life LC – Racine Campus & Caledonia Campus Racine WI Associate Pastor |
3/16/2021 |
Rev Jonathan Semro | Prince of Peace LC Houston TX |
Zion LC Lansing MI Pastor |
3/16/2021 |
Rev Jeffery Bolwerk | St Matthew LC Benton Harbor MI |
Grace LC Prairie du Chien WI Pastor |
3/17/2021 |
Rev Martin Luchterhand | Crown of Life LC Fort Myers FL |
Reformation LC Dousman WI Pastor |
3/17/2021 |
Rev Brock Groth | St Mark’s LC Citrus Heights CA |
St Paul LC Bangor WI Pastor |
3/17/2021 |
Rev Aaron Mueller | St Paul LC Howards Grove WI |
Beautiful Savior LC Summerville SC Pastor |
3/17/2021 |
Rev Caleb Bassett | Redeemer LC Fallbrook CA |
Northwestern Publishing House Waukesha WI Vice President of Publishing |
3/18/2021 |
Rev Christopher Schroeder | Pan de Vida / Bread of Life LC Santa Ana CA |
Beautiful Saviour LC Carlsbad CA Pastor |
3/18/2021 |
Rev Bryant Laude | Zion LC Mobridge SD St Jacobi LC Glenham SD |
Divine Peace LC Renton WA Pastor |
3/21/2021 |
Rev Nathan Fager | St Paul LC Monroe MI |
St Paul LC Clintonville WI Pastor |
3/21/2021 |
Rev David Schneider | Cross of Christ LC Universal City TX |
St John LC Mukwonago WI Pastor |
3/21/2021 |
Rev Benjamin Tomczak | Bethel LC Sioux Falls SD |
Salem LC Milwaukee WI Associate Pastor |
3/21/2021 |
Rev John Moll | St Paul LC Algoma WI |
St James LC North Branch MI Pastor |
3/21/2021 |
Rev Steven Kahrs | Zion LC Clatonia NE St John LC Cortland NE |
Trinity LC Winner SD Pastor |
3/21/2021 |
Rev Gary Bode | Valley View LC Helena MT |
Christ the Rock LC Farmington NM Missionary |
3/21/2021 |
Rev Mark Schroeder | Luther Preparatory School Watertown WI |
Peace LC Chandler AZ Pastor |
3/21/2021 |
Rev Joshua Olson | Shepherd of the Bay LC Lusby MD |
First LC Racine WI Associate Pastor |
3/22/2021 |
Rev W Gunn | CrossWalk Lutheran Ministries Laveen AZ |
Amazing Love LC Frankfort IL Associate Pastor |
3/23/2021 |
Rev Galen Riediger | Christ LC West Salem WI |
Resurrection LC Rochester MN Associate Pastor; Coordinating pastor |
3/23/2021 |
Rev Seth Dorn | St Stephen LC Beaver Dam WI |
Resurrection LC Rochester MN Associate Pastor; Discipleship pastor |
3/23/2021 |
Rev Mark Jacobson | Grace LC Glendale AZ |
St John LC Mukwonago WI Associate Pastor |
3/24/2021 |
Rev Andrew Frey | St John LC Appleton WI |
Nebraska Evangelical Lutheran High School Waco NE Pastor |
3/25/2021 |
Teachers | Current call | New call | Date issued |
Ms Deborah Heiderich | St John LS Maribel WI |
Leap of Faith Early Childhood Center New Lisbon WI ECM Director |
2/18/2021 |
Mrs Elizabeth Boggs | St John LS Lannon WI |
St John LS Lannon WI Teacher; Grades 3 & 4, Half-Time, One-Year Call |
2/21/2021 |
Mrs Shelley Fix | St John LS Lannon WI |
St John LS Lannon WI ECM Director; Call made Permanent |
2/21/2021 |
Mrs Rachel Zietlow | St Marcus LS – Main Campus K4 – Gr 8 Milwaukee WI |
St Marcus LS – Harambee Campus – K4 – Gr 2 Milwaukee WI Teacher; Kindergarten |
2/22/2021 |
Ms Alexis Wagner | Divine Savior Academy – Santa Rita Ranch Liberty Hill TX Teacher; Grade 1 |
2/23/2021 | |
Prof Nathan Kieselhorst | Luther Preparatory School Watertown WI |
Martin Luther College New Ulm MN Professor of Education & Director of Field Experiences |
2/28/2021 |
Mrs Beth Rathje | Redeemer LS Fond du Lac WI Teacher; Grades 7-8, Half-Time Call |
2/28/2021 | |
Mrs Katherine Christensen | Martin Luther College New Ulm MN |
Jesus Loves Me Learning Center North Mankato MN ECM Teacher; Lead Teacher |
3/2/2021 |
Miss Molly Ring | St John LS Lake City MN |
St Paul LS Beverly Hills FL Teacher; Grade 6 |
3/3/2021 |
Mrs Sarah Durkee | St John LS Baraboo WI |
St Paul Lutheran Child Center Winneconne WI ECM Teacher; 4K Lead |
3/7/2021 |
Mrs Rebekah Fincham | Gethsemane LS Omaha NE |
Zion LS Denver CO ECM Director |
3/7/2021 |
Mr David Stoltz | Crown of Life LS Hubertus WI |
Emmanuel LS Tempe AZ Principal |
3/7/2021 |
Mr Jared Christensen | St Paul LS Saint James MN |
Risen Savior LS Mankato MN Principal; Grades 7-8 |
3/7/2021 |
Mrs Sarah Kaulitz | Trinity LS Waukesha WI |
St Paul LS Menomonie WI Teacher; Kindergarten |
3/7/2021 |
Miss Cathy Tinkey | St Paul LS Menomonie WI |
St Paul LS Menomonie WI Teacher; Special Needs Program Teacher |
3/7/2021 |
Mr Robert R Dusseau | Risen Savior LS Milwaukee WI |
Cornerstone Lutheran Network Milwaukee WI Director; Executive Director |
3/8/2021 |
Mr David Wilson | Immanuel LS Manitowoc WI |
St John’s LS Burlington WI Principal; Grades 7-8 |
3/9/2021 |
Mrs Ann Wilson | Immanuel LS Manitowoc WI |
St John’s LS Burlington WI Teacher; Grade 2, Music |
3/9/2021 |
Ms Michelle Yotter | St Peter LS Saint Peter MN |
Trinity LS Kiel WI Teacher; Grades 3-4, Tech |
3/9/2021 |
Mrs Anne Drewa | Good Shepherd LS West Bend WI |
Holy Trinity Lutheran Academy – Child Care New Hope MN ECM Teacher; Pre-K Child Care Teacher |
3/9/2021 |
Mrs Amber Hansen | Trinity LS Kiel WI |
Trinity LS Kiel WI Teacher; Grades 1 & 2, Music Coordinator, Half-Time Call |
3/9/2021 |
Ms Nicole Neils | Trinity LS Kiel WI |
Trinity LS Kiel WI Teacher; Grades 1 & 2, Grades 1-8 Art, Half-Time, Provisional Call |
3/9/2021 |
Dr Tammy Mielke | Westside Christian School Middleton WI Teacher; Grades 5-8 ELA |
3/10/2021 | |
Miss Cassandra Schwark | Trinity LS Aberdeen SD |
Lord of Life LS Thornton CO Teacher; Grades 1-2 |
3/10/2021 |
Mr Chad Marohn | St Paul LS Howards Grove WI |
St Paul LS Green Bay WI Principal |
3/10/2021 |
Mr Matthew Kopp | Michigan Lutheran Seminary Saginaw MI |
Fox Valley Lutheran High School Appleton WI Teacher; Grades 9-11 English |
3/10/2021 |
Mr Jacob Zimmermann | St John LS Fremont WI |
Our Savior’s LS Zion IL Principal; Grades 6-8 |
3/11/2021 |
Mrs Debra Bahlmann | Grace Lutheran Preschool Prairie du Chien WI |
Building Blocks for Life Preschool Cambridge MN ECM Teacher; Lead |
3/11/2021 |
Mr Jacob Ziel | Divine Savior Lutheran Academy Doral FL |
Lakeside Lutheran High School Lake Mills WI Teacher; Grade 9 – Physical Science & introductory-level Mathematics |
3/11/2021 |
Mr Jacob Geidel | Zion LS Rhinelander WI |
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy Doral FL Teacher; Grade 7 |
3/11/2021 |
Mr Nicholas Trebesch | Luther Preparatory School Watertown WI |
Lakeside Lutheran High School Lake Mills WI Teacher; Grades 9-10, Geometry, Algebra |
3/11/2021 |
Mr Nicholas Kressin | St Paul’s LS New Ulm MN |
Christ-St Peter LS-West Campus Milwaukee WI Teacher; Grade 7 |
3/11/2021 |
Miss Maria Reese | Trinity LS Belle Plaine MN |
St Croix Lutheran Academy West Saint Paul MN Teacher; Dorm Supervisor, One-Year Call |
3/11/2021 |
Mr Austin Eisenmann | St Matthew’s LS Winona MN |
St Croix Lutheran Academy West Saint Paul MN Director; Teacher & Middle School Athletic Director |
3/11/2021 |
Mr Joshua Gregovich | King of Grace LS Golden Valley MN |
St Philip LS Milwaukee WI Teacher; Grade 3 |
3/14/2021 |
Miss Kaylen Orr | Building Blocks Christian Academy Los Angeles CA |
First LS La Crosse WI ECM Director |
3/14/2021 |
Mrs Deborah Weigand | St John LS Red Wing MN Teacher; Grades 3-5 |
3/14/2021 | |
Miss Jennifer Lindloff | Peace LS Sun Prairie WI |
Jerusalem LS Morton Grove IL Teacher; Grades 1-2 |
3/14/2021 |
Mr Philip Miller | St Paul LS Rapid City SD |
Mt Olive LS Overland Park KS Teacher; Grades 5-8 |
3/14/2021 |
Mr Nathan Schultz | Peace LS Hartford WI |
Our Savior LS Grafton WI Principal; Grades 6-8 |
3/14/2021 |
Mrs Rebecca Graumann | St Paul LS Fort Atkinson WI |
Peace LS Green Lake WI ECM Teacher |
3/14/2021 |
Mr Steven Hennig | Martin Luther LS Oshkosh WI |
Mt Calvary LS Redding CA Principal; Grades 6-8 |
3/14/2021 |
Mrs Erin Achey | St John LS Lake City MN |
St Peter’s LS Fond du Lac WI Teacher; Grade 1 |
3/14/2021 |
Mrs Cindy Rockwell | Redeemer LS Tucson AZ |
Redeemer LS Tucson AZ Teacher; Four-Year-Old Kindergarten |
3/14/2021 |
Mr Jonathan Lindemann | St Paul LS Ixonia WI |
Parkland LS Tacoma WA Teacher; Grades 5-8, Latin, ELA, History |
3/15/2021 |
Mrs Abigail Georgson | Good Shepherd LS Sioux Falls SD |
Illinois Lutheran Elementary School Crete IL Teacher; Kindergarten |
3/15/2021 |
Mr Scott Georgson | Good Shepherd LS Sioux Falls SD |
Illinois Lutheran High School Crete IL Teacher; Grades 7-9, 11 – Science, Technology |
3/15/2021 |
Ms Angela Horneber | Wisconsin Lutheran High School Milwaukee WI |
Wisconsin Lutheran High School Milwaukee WI Teacher; Residential Life Advisor |
3/16/2021 |
Mr Christopher Denney | Bethany LS Port Orchard WA |
Evergreen Lutheran High School Tacoma WA Teacher; History, Athletic Director, Coach |
3/16/2021 |
Mrs Marilee Nolte | New Hope Lutheran Academy West Melbourne FL |
Trinity LS Waco NE Teacher; Grades K-3 |
3/16/2021 |
Miss Rebecca Balge | Christ-St Peter LS-West Campus Milwaukee WI |
St Marcus LS – North Campus K – Gr 8 Milwaukee WI Teacher; Grades 5-8 Word of God |
3/17/2021 |
Ms Roseanne Millner | God’s Treasures Child Care Winthrop MN |
Growing in Grace Preschool Spring Hill FL ECM Director |
3/17/2021 |
Mr Zachariah Thooft | Bethel LS Bay City MI |
St Paul LS Bangor WI Teacher; Grades 3-4, Vice Principal |
3/17/2021 |
Mr Daniel Kell | Christ LS Zumbrota MN |
St Paul LS Algoma WI Principal; Grades 6-8 |
3/17/2021 |
Mr Joel Koschnitzke | Holy Cross LS Madison WI |
Shoreland Lutheran High School Kenosha WI Teacher; Grades 11-12, Business Instructor |
3/18/2021 |
Mrs Melissa Borchardt | Trinity LS Bay City MI |
Calvary Lutheran Preschool and Kindergarten Bellevue WA ECM Director & Teacher |
3/18/2021 |
Mr Ryan Randall | Salem LS-Greenfield MN Greenfield MN |
Resurrection LS Aurora IL Principal; Grades 4-5 |
3/18/2021 |
Mrs Amy Grulke | Our Savior LS Grafton WI |
St Paul Lutheran Pre-Kindergarten Muskego WI ECM Director |
3/18/2021 |
Mr Alexander Smith | Resurrection LS Aurora IL Teacher; Grades 6-8 |
3/18/2021 | |
Mr David Dodge | Luther Preparatory School Watertown WI |
SEW Praesidium Waukesha WI Administrator; Superintendent of Schools for the Southeastern Wisconsin District |
3/18/2021 |
Mrs Michelle Behrens | Resurrection LS Aurora IL |
Resurrection LS Aurora IL Teacher; Kindergarten, Grade 1, Call made Permanent |
3/18/2021 |
Mrs Jodi Virant | Bethel LS Bay City MI |
Little Lambs Learning Center Duluth MN ECM Teacher |
3/21/2021 |
Mr Mark Holcomb | Crown of Life Christian Academy Fort Atkinson WI |
St John LS Dakota MN Teacher; Grades 5-6, Athletic Director |
3/21/2021 |
Mrs Sandra Brauer | St John LS Dakota MN Teacher; Lower Grades & Music, Provisional Call |
3/21/2021 | |
Mrs Naomi Getka | Faith LS Tacoma WA |
Salem LS Stillwater MN Teacher; Grades 3-4 |
3/21/2021 |
Mr Paul Schulz | St John LS Manitowoc WI |
Salem LS Stillwater MN Teacher; Grades 5-8, Dept., Tech or AD |
3/21/2021 |
Mr Zachary Seeger | Abiding Peace Academy Simpsonville SC |
Trinity LS Marshfield WI Principal; Grades 6-8 |
3/21/2021 |
Miss Jessica Neumann | St John LS Mukwonago WI |
Divine Peace LS Largo MD Teacher; Grades 1-2 |
3/21/2021 |
Miss Meredith Milbrath | Risen Savior LS Mankato MN |
Divine Peace LS Largo MD Teacher; Grades 3-5, VBS |
3/21/2021 |
Mr Luke Beilke | Ascension LS and Preschool Sarasota FL |
Shepherd LS Albuquerque NM Principal; Grades 4-5 |
3/21/2021 |
Miss Ellen Zank | Good Shepherd Lutheran Academy Downers Grove IL |
St Mark LS Eau Claire WI Teacher; Kindergarten |
3/21/2021 |
Miss Heidi Schone | Mount Olive LS Appleton WI |
St Paul LS Saint James MN Teacher; Grades 2-4 |
3/21/2021 |
Mrs Emily Seeber | Salem LS Milwaukee WI |
St Paul LS Green Bay WI Teacher; Grade 3 |
3/21/2021 |
Mr Timothy Raddatz | St John LS Wrightstown WI |
Petra LS Sauk Rapids MN Principal; Grades 3-8 |
3/21/2021 |
Mrs Kathryn Meihak | Divine Savior Lutheran Academy Doral FL |
Good Shepherd Lutheran Academy Deltona FL Teacher; Grades 3-4, Dept. Science & Math |
3/21/2021 |
Mr Matthew Lange | Abiding Word LS Houston TX |
Mt Calvary LS Waukesha WI Teacher; Grade 6 |
3/21/2021 |
Mr Frank Van Brocklin | Northland Lutheran High School Mosinee WI |
Immanuel LS Medford WI Principal & Staff Minister |
3/21/2021 |
Mr Justin Danell | Michigan Lutheran Seminary Saginaw MI |
St Peter LS Appleton WI Principal |
3/22/2021 |
Mr Aaron Krause | Bethany LS Manitowoc WI |
Peace LS Sun Prairie WI Principal; Grade 8 |
3/22/2021 |
Mr Bradley Essig | Resurrection LS Aurora IL |
Trinity LS Belle Plaine MN Principal; Grades 7-8 |
3/22/2021 |
Miss Karin Tiarks | Mount Olive LS Appleton WI |
Reformation LS San Diego CA Teacher; Grade 1, Music |
3/22/2021 |
Mr D.H. Fuhrmann | Crown of Life LS West Saint Paul MN |
Crown of Life LS Warren MI Teacher; Upper Grades, Technology Coordinator, Coach |
3/23/2021 |
Mr Aaron Hartwig | St Paul LS North Fond du Lac WI |
St Paul LS Tomah WI Principal; Grades 7-8 |
3/23/2021 |
Mrs Michelle Dressel | Risen Savior LS Mankato MN |
Crown of Life LS Warren MI ECM Director & Teacher, School Choir Music Coordinator |
3/23/2021 |
Mr Joshua Johnson | Wisconsin Lutheran College Milwaukee WI |
Huron Valley Lutheran High School Westland MI Teacher; Grades 10-12, Technology Director, Upper-Level Math, Coach |
3/23/2021 |
Miss Lynn Affeldt | St John’s LS Newburg WI |
Zion Lutheran Preschool Mobridge SD ECM Teacher |
3/24/2021 |
Mrs Shelley DeCleene | St John-St James LS Reedsville WI |
St John LS Manitowoc WI Teacher; Grades 5-8 ELA |
3/24/2021 |
Mr Philip Ewerdt | New Hope Lutheran Academy West Melbourne FL |
St Paul LS Menomonie WI Teacher; Grades 7-8 or 5-6 Homeroom, Science, Math |
3/24/2021 |
Mrs Erin Krebs | St Stephen LS Beaver Dam WI |
St John LS Watertown WI Teacher; Special Ed, Half-Time Call |
3/24/2021 |
Mrs Karlie Habermann | Holy Trinity Lutheran Academy – Child Care New Hope MN |
St John LS Watertown WI ECM Teacher; Half-Time Call |
3/24/2021 |
Mrs Rachel Mikovich | Crown of Life Christian Academy Fort Myers FL |
Crown of Life Christian Academy Fort Myers FL Teacher; Kindergarten |
3/24/2021 |
Mrs Heidi Groth | Christ-St John’s LS West Salem WI |
Beautiful Savior LS Grove City OH ECM Director & Teacher |
3/24/2021 |
Miss Deanna Rahn | Wisconsin LS-Middle School (6-8) Racine WI |
Beautiful Savior LS Grove City OH Teacher; Grades 1-2 |
3/24/2021 |
Mr Steven Springborn | Nebraska Evangelical Lutheran High School Waco NE |
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy Doral FL Teacher; Middle & High School Music |
3/25/2021 |
Mr Andrew Becker | St Marcus LS – Main Campus K4 – Gr 8 Milwaukee WI |
Star of Bethlehem LS New Berlin WI Principal; Math |
3/25/2021 |
Miss Shawna Mehlberg | Divine Savior Lutheran Academy Doral FL |
Cornerstone Early Learning Center Hugo MN ECM Director |
3/25/2021 |
Miss Kelly Wardell | St Philip LS Milwaukee WI |
Christ-St Peter LS-West Campus Milwaukee WI Teacher; Grade 5 |
3/25/2021 |
Mr Joel Putz | Immanuel LS Manitowoc WI |
St John LS Wrightstown WI Teacher; Grades 2-4 |
3/25/2021 |
Miss Allison Bovee | Bethlehem LC Menomonee Falls WI |
Divine Savior Academy – Santa Rita Ranch Liberty Hill TX Teacher; Kindergarten |
3/25/2021 |
Mr Ian Watson | Resurrection LS Rochester MN |
Divine Savior Academy – Sienna Missouri City TX Teacher; Grade 8 Homeroom, Upper Grades ELA |
3/25/2021 |
Mrs Christine Rau | Good Shepherd LS West Bend WI |
Holy Cross LS (ELS) Madison WI Teacher; Grade 6 |
3/25/2021 |
Mr Bradley Essig | Resurrection LS Aurora IL |
St Croix Lutheran Academy West Saint Paul MN Director & Principal |
3/25/2021 |
Mrs Ashley Steinmetz | Shepherd of the Valley LS Menasha WI |
Peace LS Livonia MI ECM Director; Lead Teacher |
3/25/2021 |
Mr Jacob Steinmetz | Shepherd of the Valley LS Menasha WI |
Peace LS Livonia MI Principal; Grades 7-8 |
3/25/2021 |
Mrs Janelle Punzel | St Peter LS Appleton WI |
First LS La Crosse WI Teacher; Grade 6 |
3/28/2021 |
Mrs Patricia Koestler | Zion LS South Milwaukee WI Teacher; Grades 1-2, Piano, One-Year Call |
3/28/2021 | |
Mrs Amber Guthmiller | St Martin’s LS Watertown SD |
Riverview LS Appleton WI Teacher; Grades 3-4, Athletic Director |
3/28/2021 |
Mrs Sarah McElroy | Riverview LS Appleton WI ECM Teacher; Half-Time Call |
3/28/2021 | |
Mr Troy Yerks | Salem LS Milwaukee WI |
Zion LS Valentine NE Teacher; Grades K-3 |
3/28/2021 |
Mr Michael Albrecht | Christ Alone LS Thiensville WI |
St Stephen LS Beaver Dam WI Teacher; Grade 5 Homeroom, Upper Grades, Music Coordinator |
3/28/2021 |
Mrs Katherine Hosbach | Kettle Moraine Lutheran High School Jackson WI |
St Matthew LS Iron Ridge WI Teacher; Grades 1-2 |
3/28/2021 |
Mr Justin Marshall | Divine Savior Lutheran Academy Doral FL |
Garden Homes LS Milwaukee WI Teacher; Grade 7 |
3/28/2021 |
Mrs Julia Marshall | Divine Savior Lutheran Academy Doral FL |
Garden Homes LS Milwaukee WI Teacher; Grade 3 |
3/28/2021 |
Mrs Jennifer Bovee | St Paul’s LS Saginaw MI |
Crown of Life LS West Saint Paul MN Teacher; Grade 1 |
3/28/2021 |
Mr Nathan Deering | Lord of Life LS Thornton CO |
St Matthew’s LS Stoddard WI Teacher; Grades 3-5 |
3/28/2021 |
Mrs Emily Brusenbach | St John LS Waterloo WI ECM Teacher |
3/28/2021 | |
Mr Russell Klatt | Our Redeemer LS Madison WI |
Grace LS Oshkosh WI Teacher; Grades 5-8 Departmentalized, Athletic Director |
3/28/2021 |
Mrs Beth Ristow | St Lucas LS Milwaukee WI |
St Paul LS Columbus OH Teacher; Grades 1-2 |
3/28/2021 |
Mr Scott Huebner | St Peter LS Schofield WI |
St Paul LS Bloomer WI Principal; Grades 5-8 |
3/28/2021 |
Mr Joseph Shiery | St John LS Bay City MI |
Abiding Word LS Houston TX Teacher; Grade 3 |
3/28/2021 |
Mr Justin Wiechmann | St Matthew’s LS Oconomowoc WI |
Abiding Word LS Houston TX Teacher; Grades 5-6 |
3/28/2021 |
Mr Matthew Neumann | St John LS Fox Lake WI |
Word of Life LS Milwaukee WI Teacher; Grades 7-8 |
3/28/2021 |
Mrs Leslie Brauer | Our Precious Lambs Preschool Omaha NE ECM Director |
3/28/2021 | |
Staff Ministers | Current call | New call | Date issued |
Mr Matthew Werner | Grace LC Oshkosh WI |
St Peter-The CORE Campus & North Campus Appleton WI Staff Minister; Minister of Discipleship |
3/22/2021 |
CALLS ACCEPTED
Pastors | Current call | New call | Date accepted |
Rev Paul Learman | Divine Peace LC Milwaukee WI |
Our Savior LC Strongsville OH Pastor |
3/27/2021 |
Rev Justin Pomije | Our Savior LC Gaylord MI Hope LC Indian River MI |
Trinity LC Union Grove WI Pastor |
3/27/2021 |
Rev Kelly Huet | St Andrew LC Middleton WI |
Prince of Peace LC Flower Mound TX Pastor |
3/28/2021 |
Teachers | Current call | New call | Date accepted |
Mrs Lisa Charlson | Salem LS-Greenfield MN Greenfield MN |
Salem LS-Greenfield MN Greenfield MN ECM Director; Call to Full-Time |
3/21/2021 |
Mrs Renee Hussman | St Paul LS Algoma WI |
St Paul LS Ixonia WI Teacher; Grades 3-4 |
3/22/2021 |
Ms Lori Holicky | Trinity Lutheran Preschool Belle Plaine MN ECM Teacher; One-Year, Provisional Call |
3/25/2021 | |
Ms Jacqueline Plant | St Mark LS Eau Claire WI Teacher; Grade 1, Half-Time, One-Year, Provisional Call |
3/25/2021 | |
Mr Karl Bauer | St Paul First LS North Hollywood CA |
St Paul First LS North Hollywood CA Principal |
3/26/2021 |
Mrs Rebecca Guenther | St Paul’s LS New Ulm MN |
St Paul’s LS New Ulm MN ECM Teacher; Call made Permanent |
3/26/2021 |
Mrs Mandy Walker | St Jacobi LS Greenfield WI Teacher; PM Kindergarten, Half-Time, One-Year Call |
3/26/2021 | |
Ms Jessica Zastrow | Atonement LS Milwaukee WI Teacher; Grades 5-6, Science, One-Year, Provisional Call |
3/26/2021 | |
Mrs Lisa Terek | St Jacobi LS Greenfield WI Teacher; AM Kindergarten, One-Year, Half-Time, Provisional Call |
3/26/2021 | |
Miss Hannah Zabel | Peace LS Kissimmee FL |
Nebraska Evangelical Lutheran High School Waco NE Teacher; Dorm Supervisor & Teacher Grades 9-11 |
3/27/2021 |
Mr Karl Kuschel | St Croix Lutheran Academy West Saint Paul MN |
Westside Christian School Middleton WI Teacher; Grades 5-8 Math & Religion |
3/27/2021 |
Mrs Anna Bartsch | Mount Lebanon LS Milwaukee WI |
Mount Lebanon LS Milwaukee WI Director of Student Services |
3/28/2021 |
Mrs Carol Markgraf | St John’s LS Newburg WI |
St John LS Wauwatosa WI ECM Teacher; Three-Quarter Time Call |
3/28/2021 |
Mr Michael Chappell | Precious Lambs Preschool Jacksonville FL |
Faith LS Anchorage AK ECM Director & Teacher |
3/28/2021 |
Mrs Lydia Prange | St Paul LS Beverly Hills FL |
St Philip LS Milwaukee WI Teacher; Grade 2, One-Year Call |
3/28/2021 |
Ms Jess Lembke | Wisconsin Lutheran College Milwaukee WI Professor; Assistant Professor of Computer Science, Provisional Call |
3/28/2021 | |
Staff Ministers | Current call | New call | Date accepted |
Mr William Scharf | Salem LS Stillwater MN |
Emanuel LC New London WI Staff Minister; Technology Director, 60%, One-Year Call |
3/28/2021 |
CALLS DECLINED
Pastors | Current call | New call | Date declined |
Rev Gregory Sitzman | Emanuel Redeemer LC Yale MI |
Emanuel LC & St John LC Fairfax MN Pastor |
3/21/2021 |
Rev Matthew Westra | Living Promise LC Morristown TN |
Bethany LC – Lynndale Campus Appleton WI Associate Pastor |
3/22/2021 |
Rev Joel Sauer | St Peter’s LC Sturgeon Bay WI |
St John LC Mukwonago WI Associate Pastor |
3/23/2021 |
Rev Philip Moldenhauer | Our Redeemer LC Madison WI |
St John LC Burlington WI Associate Pastor |
3/24/2021 |
Rev Michael Gorte | Friedens LC Kenosha WI |
St John LC Goodhue MN Pastor |
3/25/2021 |
Rev Evan Chartrand | Luther Preparatory School Watertown WI |
Good Shepherd LC West Bend WI Associate Pastor |
3/25/2021 |
Rev Timothy Patoka | Grace LC Tucson AZ |
St Paul LC Saint James MN Pastor |
3/25/2021 |
Rev Cody Hauch | Trinity LC Wabeno WI Risen Savior LC Mountain WI |
St Paul LC Roscoe SD St John LC Bowdle SD Pastor |
3/25/2021 |
Rev Timothy Shrimpton | Gloria Dei LC Belmont CA |
Shepherd of Peace LC Norfolk NE Pastor |
3/26/2021 |
Rev Jacob Scott | Zion LC Arlington WI |
St Paul LC North Fond du Lac WI Associate Pastor |
3/26/2021 |
Prof Karl Schmugge | Michigan Lutheran Seminary Saginaw MI |
Shepherd of the Lakes LC Linden MI Pastor |
3/27/2021 |
Rev Aaron Mueller | St Paul LC Howards Grove WI |
Our Savior LC Kasson MN Pastor |
3/27/2021 |
Rev Paul Biedenbender | Christ LC Denver CO |
St Paul LC Round Lake Park IL Pastor |
3/27/2021 |
Rev Joshua Becker | Christ LC Saginaw MI |
St Paul’s LC Franklin WI Associate Pastor |
3/27/2021 |
Rev David Rosenau | St Mark LC Leesburg FL |
St John’s LC Sparta WI Outreach Associate Pastor |
3/27/2021 |
Rev Daniel Westendorf | Crown of Life LC Warren MI |
Calvary LC Canyon Country CA Pastor |
3/27/2021 |
Rev David Pagel | Bethany LC Kenosha WI |
Christ the Vine LC Temecula CA Pastor |
3/28/2021 |
Rev David Rosenau | St Mark LC Leesburg FL |
St James LC Portage MI Pastor |
3/28/2021 |
Rev Caleb Free | Risen Savior LC Lakewood Ranch FL |
New Mission Amarillo TX Pastor |
3/28/2021 |
Teachers | Current call | New call | Date declined |
Mrs Renee Pastorek | St John LS Wauwatosa WI |
Divine Savior Academy – Sienna Missouri City TX Teacher; Grade 8 Homeroom, Upper Grades ELA |
3/17/2021 |
Mrs Robin Paustian | St John LS Redwood Falls MN |
MLC Early Childhood Learning Center New Ulm MN ECM Teacher; Infant |
3/22/2021 |
Miss Christine Wempner | Emmanuel LS Tempe AZ |
St Matthew LS Spokane WA Teacher; Grades 1-2 |
3/23/2021 |
Mrs Patricia Koestler | St John LS Mukwonago WI ECM Teacher; 4K |
3/23/2021 | |
Mrs Rebecca Friske | Bethel LS Bay City MI |
Good Shepherd’s LS West Allis WI Teacher; Grades 1-2, Piano |
3/23/2021 |
Mr Levi Dunsmoor | St Marcus LS – Main Campus K4 – Gr 8 Milwaukee WI |
East Fork Lutheran High School Whiteriver AZ Teacher; Grades 9-10, Science |
3/23/2021 |
Mr Christopher Mundstock | Peridot-Our Savior’s LS Peridot AZ |
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy Delray Beach FL Principal; Grade 4 |
3/23/2021 |
Mr Gary Thoma | St Peter’s LS Sturgeon Bay WI |
First German LS Manitowoc WI Teacher; Grades 5-6, Music |
3/24/2021 |
Mr Eric Ziel | St Matthew’s LS Oconomowoc WI |
St Paul LS Beverly Hills FL Teacher; Grade 8 |
3/24/2021 |
Mrs Elisabeth Ziel | St Matthew’s LS Oconomowoc WI |
St Paul LS Beverly Hills FL Teacher; Grade 2 |
3/24/2021 |
Mrs Rebekah Thoma | St Peter’s LS Sturgeon Bay WI |
First German LS Manitowoc WI ECM Director & Teacher |
3/24/2021 |
Mrs Janna Needham | St Paul’s LS Saginaw MI Teacher; Grade 2, Less-Than-Half-Time Call |
3/24/2021 | |
Mr Kristian Walta | Faith LS Fond du Lac WI |
St Croix Lutheran Academy West Saint Paul MN Director & Principal |
3/24/2021 |
Mrs Jessica Bohl | Reformation LS San Diego CA |
Trinity LS Jenera OH Teacher; Grades 1-2 |
3/24/2021 |
Mr Peter Langebartels | St Marcus LS – Main Campus K4 – Gr 8 Milwaukee WI |
St Lucas LS Milwaukee WI Teacher; Grades 6-8, STEM |
3/24/2021 |
Mr Adam Bohl | Reformation LS San Diego CA |
Trinity LS Jenera OH Principal; Grades 7-8 |
3/24/2021 |
Mr Darin Stewart | St Mark LS Green Bay WI |
Holy Trinity Lutheran Academy New Hope MN Teacher; Grades 7-8, STEM, Athletic Director |
3/25/2021 |
Mr Benjamin Rank | Eastside LS Madison WI |
California Lutheran High School Wildomar CA President; Superintendent |
3/25/2021 |
Miss Martha Lau | Trinity LS Caledonia WI |
David’s Star LS Jackson WI Teacher; Grade 4, Technology Coordinator |
3/25/2021 |
Mrs Emily Everhart | Eastside LS Madison WI |
Samuel LS Marshall MN ECM Teacher |
3/25/2021 |
Mrs Kristine Wegner | St Marcus LS – Main Campus K4 – Gr 8 Milwaukee WI |
Concord Lutheran Academy Temecula CA Principal; Grades K5 – 4 |
3/26/2021 |
Mr Matthew Meitner | First LS La Crosse WI |
Atonement LS Milwaukee WI Teacher; Grades 5-6, ELA |
3/26/2021 |
Mrs Sarah Greil | Redeemer Learning Center Tomahawk WI |
Little Lambs Learning Center Danube MN ECM Teacher; 2-Year-Olds |
3/26/2021 |
Mr Michael Fetcenko | St Paul LS Onalaska WI |
California Lutheran High School Wildomar CA Teacher; Science, Tech, Calculus |
3/26/2021 |
Mrs Rachel Arndt | Trinity LS Waukesha WI |
Our Savior LS Grafton WI Teacher; Primary Grades |
3/27/2021 |
Mr Luke Hartzell | Divine Savior Lutheran Academy Doral FL |
Atonement LS Milwaukee WI Teacher; Grades 7- 8, Science |
3/27/2021 |
Ms Alison Wiedmann | Good Shepherd Lutheran Academy Deltona FL |
Carlsbad Christian Academy Carlsbad CA Teacher; Grades 1-2 |
3/27/2021 |
Mr Daniel Johnson | Mount Lebanon LS Milwaukee WI |
Good Shepherd Lutheran Academy Downers Grove IL Principal; Grades 7-8 |
3/27/2021 |
Mr Timothy Hochmuth | Good Shepherd’s LS West Allis WI |
Trinity LS Kiel WI Teacher; Grades 5-6, Athletic Director |
3/27/2021 |
Mrs Julia Pasch | St John LS Watertown WI |
Carlsbad Christian Academy Carlsbad CA ECM Teacher; Transitional Kindergarten & Kindergarten |
3/27/2021 |
Mrs Elissa Ellermann | Christ-St Peter LS-West Campus Milwaukee WI |
East Fork LS Whiteriver AZ Teacher; Grade 6 |
3/28/2021 |
Miss Deborah Buelow | First LS Elkhorn WI |
St Paul LS Algoma WI Teacher; Grades 1-2 |
3/29/2021 |
Staff Ministers | Current call | New call | Date declined |
Dr Todd Russ | St Croix Lutheran Academy West Saint Paul MN |
Grace in Action New Ulm MN Director; Grace in Action – Ministry Leadership Director |
3/19/2021 |
RESIGNED
Pastors | Current call | Date resigned |
Rev Joshua Bodden | Mt Calvary LC Waukesha WI |
6/30/2021 |
Teachers | Current call | Date resigned |
Mrs Danielle Powers | St Paul LS Green Bay WI |
6/30/2021 |
Mrs Kari Falck | St Jacobi LS Greenfield WI |
6/30/2021 |
Mrs Joanna Chartrand | Luther Preparatory School Watertown WI |
6/30/2021 |
Mrs Morgan Lautz | Mount Lebanon LS Milwaukee WI |
6/30/2021 |
Mr Robert Ceasar | Mount Lebanon LS Milwaukee WI |
6/30/2021 |
CALLED TO ETERNAL GLORY
Pastors | Home church | Death date |
Rev Keith Schroeder | Bethel LC Bay City MI |
3/25/2021 |
Teachers | Home church | Death date |
Mrs Gayle Krause | Shepherd of the Valley LC West Fargo ND |
3/26/2021 |
RETIREMENT
Teachers | Current call | Date retired |
Mr Paul Schultz | Shepherd LS Albuquerque NM |
6/30/2021 |
VIEW CALL REPORT PDF
View a downloadable pdf version of the call report.
SUBSCRIBE TO TOGETHER
Get the latest WELS news delivered to your inbox twice every month.