Call Report – June 21, 2021
Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod
Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report
6/15/2021 – 6/21/2021
The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.
NO DECISION REPORTED
Pastors | Current call | New call | Date issued |
Rev Marcus Schulz | Emanuel LC New London WI |
Ministry of Christian Giving Christian Giving Counselor; Michigan & North Atlantic Districts |
5/18/2021 |
Rev Thomas Westra | Beautiful Savior LC Cincinnati OH |
Trinity LC Waukesha WI Associate Pastor |
5/23/2021 |
Rev Frederic Berger | St Paul’s LC Plymouth NE |
Our Savior LC Grafton WI Associate Pastor |
5/23/2021 |
Rev Fred Schurman III | Lord of Lords LC Casper WY |
Good Shepherd LC Pipestone MN St John LC Lake Benton MN Pastor |
5/23/2021 |
Rev Jeffrey Schmidt | Emanuel LC Flint MI |
St Paul LC Mauston WI Associate Pastor |
5/23/2021 |
Rev Timothy Satorius | Grace LC Falls Church VA |
Calvary LC Canyon Country CA Pastor |
5/23/2021 |
Rev Stephen Lehmann | Mt Olive LC Iron Mountain MI |
Brooklyn LC Brooklyn Park MN Pastor |
5/25/2021 |
Rev Dr Timothy Bourman | Sure Foundation LC Woodside NY |
Zion LC Lansing MI Pastor |
5/26/2021 |
Rev Thadeus Flitter | Zion LC Valentine NE |
St Paul’s LC Franklin WI Associate Pastor |
5/26/2021 |
Rev Jeremy Cares | Shepherd of the Plains LC Lubbock TX |
New Mission Parrish FL Missionary |
5/27/2021 |
Rev Paul Meier | Immanuel LC Neenah WI |
St John LC Goodhue MN Pastor |
5/30/2021 |
Rev John Gensmer | Abiding Love LC Cape Coral FL |
St Paul LC Livonia MI Associate Pastor |
6/2/2021 |
Rev Rodney Rixe | Trinity LC Hoskins NE |
St Paul LC Roscoe SD St John LC Bowdle SD Pastor |
6/2/2021 |
Rev Matthew Hennig | Christ LC North St Paul & Hugo MN North Saint Paul MN |
Amazing Grace LC Dickinson ND Missionary |
6/3/2021 |
Rev Paul Schulz | Risen Savior LC Chula Vista CA |
Reformation LC Dousman WI Pastor |
6/3/2021 |
Rev Peter Korthals | St Paul LC Amherst NH Beautiful Savior LC South Portland ME |
Water of Life LC – Racine Campus & Caledonia Campus Racine WI Associate Pastor |
6/3/2021 |
Rev Paul Schulz | Risen Savior LC Chula Vista CA |
Shepherd of the Valley LC West Fargo ND Pastor |
6/3/2021 |
Rev Steven Prahl | Foundation LC Peyton CO |
St John LC Fairfax MN Pastor |
6/5/2021 |
Rev Stephen Kuehl | Shepherd of Peace LC Powell OH |
Zion LC Rhinelander WI Associate Pastor |
6/6/2021 |
Rev Adam Zimpelmann | Good Shepherd LC Fond du Lac WI |
Immanuel LC Woodville WI Pastor |
6/6/2021 |
Rev Matthew Krenke | St John’s LC Jefferson WI |
Lutheran Institutional Ministry Association Austin MN St John’s LC Minneapolis MN Pastor |
6/6/2021 |
Rev Peter Janke | East Asia | Summerlin LC Las Vegas NV Pastor |
6/6/2021 |
Rev Jeffrey Bonack | St Paul LC Muskego WI |
Trinity LC Jenera OH Associate Pastor |
6/6/2021 |
Rev John Koelpin | Calvary LC Dallas TX |
Salem LC Milwaukee WI Associate Pastor |
6/6/2021 |
Rev Matthew Ewart | NorthCross LC Lakeville MN |
Zion LC Monroe MI Associate Pastor |
6/6/2021 |
Rev Scott Oelhafen | Trinity LC Waukesha WI |
St Paul’s LC New Ulm MN Associate Pastor |
6/6/2021 |
Rev Matthew Reis | Trinity LC Bangor MI |
St Peter LC Monticello MN Pastor |
6/6/2021 |
Rev Aaron Duve | Holy Redeemer LC Port Huron MI |
St Paul LC Oconto Falls WI Pastor |
6/6/2021 |
Rev Nathanael Brenner | Holy Scripture LC Fort Wayne IN |
Trinity LC Winner SD Pastor |
6/6/2021 |
Rev Jonathan Werre | Good Shepherd LC Sioux Falls SD |
St John LC Whitewater WI Pastor |
6/6/2021 |
Rev Paul Schroeder | King of Kings LC Apache Junction AZ |
Timothy LC Saint Louis Park MN Pastor |
6/6/2021 |
Rev Ryan Landwehr | St Mark LC Spruce WI Our Savior LC Lena WI |
St Matthew LC Spring Valley WI St Peter LC Elmwood WI Pastor |
6/7/2021 |
Rev Paul Stratman | St Stephen LC Beaver Dam WI |
St James LC Portage MI Pastor |
6/8/2021 |
Rev Timothy Glende | St Peter LC – North Campus Appleton WI |
Morning Star LC Jackson WI Associate Pastor |
6/8/2021 |
Rev Johnold Strey | Crown of Life LC Hubertus WI |
Peace LC Janesville WI Pastor |
6/9/2021 |
Rev Jeremy Husby | Peace LC Hartford WI |
Shepherd of Peace LC Norfolk NE Pastor |
6/9/2021 |
Rev Andrew DeGier | Trinity LC Merrill WI |
St Lucas LC Milwaukee WI Associate Pastor |
6/10/2021 |
Rev Jared Oldenburg | Eternal Rock LC Castle Rock CO |
St John LC Hastings MN Associate Pastor |
6/13/2021 |
Rev Brian Diring | Our Shepherd LC Lancaster CA |
St James LC North Branch MI Pastor |
6/13/2021 |
Rev Mark Westra | Prince of Peace LC Fairport NY |
Grace LC Crivitz WI Pastor |
6/13/2021 |
Rev John Backus | Christ the Lord LC Clearwater FL |
Salem LC Woodbury MN Pastor |
6/13/2021 |
Rev Joel McKenney | St Paul LC Algoma WI |
St John LC Burlington WI Associate Pastor |
6/13/2021 |
Rev Mark Kom | Crown of Life LC West Saint Paul MN |
Star of Bethlehem LC New Berlin WI Associate Pastor |
6/13/2021 |
Rev Gregory Lyon | Wisconsin Lutheran College Milwaukee WI |
Grace LC Milwaukee WI Associate Pastor |
6/13/2021 |
Rev Joel Gawrisch | New Life LC Shoreview MN |
Redeemer LC Tucson AZ Associate Pastor |
6/13/2021 |
Rev Andrew Johnston | One Latin America Team | Christ the Vine LC Temecula CA Pastor |
6/13/2021 |
Rev Philip Casmer | Christ the Lord LC Brookfield WI |
Christ LC Marshall MN Pastor |
6/14/2021 |
Rev Norman Burger Jr | Shepherd of the Hills LC Lansing MI |
St John LC Mukwonago WI Associate Pastor |
6/15/2021 |
Rev Andrew Luehring | St John LC Kaukauna WI |
Cross of Christ LC Coon Rapids MN Associate Pastor |
6/15/2021 |
Rev Clinton Kreuziger | Crown of Life LC Marietta OH |
Emmanuel LC Owatonna MN Pastor |
6/16/2021 |
Rev Peter Martin | Faith LC Radcliff KY |
Native American Administrative Committee Missionary; Native Christian Counselor |
6/16/2021 |
Rev Brian Roloff | Ascension LC Plymouth MN |
Faith LC Anderson CA Pastor |
6/16/2021 |
Rev James Borgwardt | Redeemer LC Fond du Lac WI |
Northwestern Publishing House Vice President of Publishing |
6/17/2021 |
Rev Isaac Cherney | Redeemer LC Yakima WA |
Fairview LC Milwaukee WI Pastor |
6/19/2021 |
Teachers | Current call | New call | Date issued |
Mrs Carol Campbell | Emmanuel LS Tempe AZ |
Emmanuel LS Tempe AZ ECM Teacher; Half-Time, Provisional Call |
5/16/2021 |
Mrs Heidi Williams | Little Lambs Learning Center Danube MN |
Little Lambs Learning Center Danube MN ECM Director; Half-Time, One-Year Call |
5/20/2021 |
Mrs Heidi Borgwardt | Redeemer LS Fond du Lac WI Teacher; Grades 7-8, Half-Time Call |
5/23/2021 | |
Mrs Stephanie Ehlke | Redeemer LS Fond du Lac WI ECM Director; Moms & Tots Director, One-Year, Half-Time Call |
5/23/2021 | |
Mrs Susan Buss | St Paul LS Menomonie WI Teacher; Grade 2, One-Year Call |
5/25/2021 | |
Miss Allison Bovee | Bethlehem LC Menomonee Falls WI |
Star of Bethlehem LS New Berlin WI Teacher; Grade 4, One-Year Call |
5/27/2021 |
Mr Henry Hoenecke | Crown of Life Christian Academy Fort Myers FL |
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy Doral FL Teacher; Grade 7, One-Year Call |
6/1/2021 |
Mrs Dorann Mahnke | St Paul LC Onalaska WI |
St Paul LS Onalaska WI Teacher; Grades 6-7, Less-Than-Half Time, One-Year Call |
6/2/2021 |
Mr Daniel Bredendick | St Paul LS Fort Atkinson WI |
Christ-St Peter LS-West Campus Milwaukee WI Teacher; Grade 7 |
6/3/2021 |
Mrs Melissa Minzlaff | Peace LS Livonia MI |
Huron Valley Lutheran High School Westland MI Teacher; One-Year, Less-than-Half Time Call |
6/4/2021 |
Mrs Andrea Loduha | Crown of Life LS Hubertus WI Teacher; Grade 5, One-Year, Provisional Call |
6/6/2021 | |
Mrs Kim Pappenfuss | Cross of Glory LS Peoria AZ Teacher; Grades 5-8 Language Arts, Art, Half-Time, One-Year Call |
6/6/2021 | |
Mrs Rebekah Foxen | Cross of Glory LS Peoria AZ Teacher; Grades 1-8, Music, One-Year, Less-Than-Half-Time Call |
6/6/2021 | |
Mrs Tracy Birkholz | Good Shepherd LS Burnsville MN Teacher; Middle/Upper Grades, Half-Time Call |
6/6/2021 | |
Ms Melissa Hebl | St Paul’s LS Saginaw MI Teacher; Grade 2, One-Year Call |
6/6/2021 | |
Mr John LeBlanc | Faith LS Fond du Lac WI Teacher; Release-Time Teacher, Grades 6-7, Three-Quarter Time, Provisional Call |
6/6/2021 | |
Mr Robert Buss | St Paul LS Menomonie WI |
St Paul LS Menomonie WI Teacher; Grades 5-8, One-Year Call |
6/6/2021 |
Mr Henry Hoenecke | Crown of Life Christian Academy Fort Myers FL |
Grace Christian Academy Falls Church VA Principal |
6/9/2021 |
Mrs Lori Monday | St Peter LS Appleton WI |
St Peter LS Appleton WI Teacher; Upper Grade Math; One-Year, Half-Time Call |
6/9/2021 |
Mrs Renee Erdmann | St Peter LS Appleton WI |
St Peter LS Appleton WI Teacher; Spanish, One-Year, Less-Than-Half Time |
6/9/2021 |
Mr Henry Hoenecke | Crown of Life Christian Academy Fort Myers FL |
Michigan Lutheran Seminary Saginaw MI Administrator; One-Year Call |
6/11/2021 |
Mr Paul Wichmann | Zion LS Columbus WI Principal; One-Year, Half-Time Call |
6/13/2021 | |
Mrs Amanda Miller | Shepherd LS Albuquerque NM Teacher; Grades 6-8, One-Year Call |
6/13/2021 | |
Mr David Koester | Shepherd LS Albuquerque NM Principal; One-Year, Half-Time, Provisional Call |
6/13/2021 | |
Mrs Kimberly Frey | St Paul LS Appleton WI |
St Paul LS Plymouth NE Teacher; Grades K-1, One-Year Call |
6/13/2021 |
Mrs Hannah Buske | Mt Olive Lutheran Preschool Shakopee MN ECM Teacher; Less-Than-Half-Time Call |
6/13/2021 | |
Miss Brooke Berlin | Christ LS North Saint Paul MN Teacher; Grade 6, One-Year, Provisional Call |
6/14/2021 | |
Ms Jennifer Knutson | First German LS Manitowoc WI Teacher; Music, Half-Time Call |
6/14/2021 | |
Mr Daniel Bredendick | St Paul LS Fort Atkinson WI |
Salem LS Stillwater MN Teacher; Grades 5-6, Technology Director |
6/15/2021 |
Mrs Heather Pagel | Lamb of God LS West Allis WI |
St Paul LS Franklin WI Teacher; Upper Grades, One-Year Call |
6/16/2021 |
Miss Kati Guenterberg | Emanuel LS New London WI Teacher; Grades 5-8 Dept., Half-Time, One-Year Call |
6/16/2021 | |
Ms Jena Winder | Riverview LS Appleton WI Teacher; Grades 3-4, One-Year Call |
6/19/2021 | |
Mrs Therese Steinke | St Paul LS Stevensville MI |
St Paul LS Stevensville MI Teacher; Grades 7-8, One-Year Call |
6/20/2021 |
Mrs Joanne Mattes | Northdale Lutheran Preschool Tampa FL |
Northdale Lutheran Preschool Tampa FL ECM Director and Teacher; Call made Permanent |
6/20/2021 |
Mrs Bethany Schwartz | Northdale Lutheran Preschool Tampa FL |
Northdale Christian Academy Tampa FL Teacher; Kindergarten, Call made Permanent |
6/20/2021 |
Mrs Karlie Habermann | Holy Trinity Lutheran Academy – Child Care New Hope MN |
St Paul LS Fort Atkinson WI Teacher; Grades 1-2, One-Year Call |
6/20/2021 |
Mrs Teresa Dohm | St Paul LS Stevensville MI ECM Teacher |
6/20/2021 |
CALLS ACCEPTED
Teachers | Current call | New call | Date accepted |
Ms Stephanie Sennhenn | St Paul LS Fort Atkinson WI ECM Teacher; 4K, One-Year, Provisional Call |
6/14/2021 | |
Mrs Eileen Draper | Carlsbad Christian Academy Carlsbad CA |
Carlsbad Christian Academy Carlsbad CA Teacher; Kindergarten, One-Year Call |
6/15/2021 |
Mrs Donna Kuenn | Peace LS Green Lake WI |
Peace LS Green Lake WI Teacher; Grades 1-2, Half-Time Call |
6/16/2021 |
Mrs Anne Thorson | Grace LS Saint Joseph MI Teacher; Grade 4 Homeroom, Dept. Grades 5-8 |
6/16/2021 | |
Mrs Elaina Mercier | Bethlehem LS Hortonville WI |
Trinity-St Luke Western Ave Campus Watertown WI ECM Teacher; Half-Time Call |
6/16/2021 |
Mrs Jennifer Hackbarth | Salem Preschool Woodbury MN |
First LS La Crosse WI ECM Director |
6/17/2021 |
Ms Amanda Haycock | Good Shepherd LS Burton MI Teacher; Grades K-2, One-Year, Provisional Call |
6/17/2021 | |
Mrs Erin Moldenhauer | Redeemer LS Tucson AZ ECM Teacher; K3, Less-than-Half Time, Provisional Call |
6/18/2021 | |
Miss Shirleen Maertz | St Paul LS Menomonie WI Teacher; Kindergarten, One-Year Call |
6/20/2021 |
CALLS DECLINED
Pastors | Current call | New call | Date declined |
Rev John Boggs | Divine Savior LC-West Palm Beach West Palm Beach FL |
Immanuel LC Greenville WI Associate Pastor |
6/16/2021 |
Rev Timothy Spiegelberg | Carbon Valley LC Firestone CO |
Atonement LC Milwaukee WI Pastor |
6/18/2021 |
Rev Lincoln Albrecht | River of Life LC Goodyear AZ |
Christ LC Eden Prairie MN Pastor |
6/19/2021 |
Rev David Barkow | Christ the Lord LC Cottage Grove MN |
Bethany LC – Lynndale Campus Appleton WI Associate Pastor |
6/19/2021 |
Teachers | Current call | New call | Date declined |
Mr Chuqee Fletcher | Lighthouse Youth Center Milwaukee WI |
Wisconsin Lutheran High School Milwaukee WI Teacher; Grades 10-12, Religion |
6/13/2021 |
Mr Mark Gunderson | Lighthouse Youth Center Milwaukee WI |
Mount Lebanon LS Milwaukee WI Teacher; Grade 8 HR, Grades 7-8 Math |
6/17/2021 |
Mrs Jennifer Yahnke | St Paul LS Fort Atkinson WI Teacher; Grades 1-2, One-Year Call |
6/19/2021 |
RESIGNED
Teachers | Current call | Date resigned |
Miss Kelly Granberg | St Marcus LS Milwaukee WI |
6/30/2021 |
RETIREMENT
Teachers | Current call | Date retired |
Mrs Gail Kolosovsky | St Paul LS Cudahy WI |
6/30/2021 |
VIEW CALL REPORT PDF
View a downloadable pdf version of the call report.
SUBSCRIBE TO TOGETHER
Get the latest WELS news delivered to your inbox twice every month.