Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod

Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report

6/4/2024 – 6/10/2024

The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.

CALLS ISSUED

Pastors Current call New call Date issued
Rev John Koelpin Calvary LC
Dallas TX
Asia Lutheran Seminary Board
Professor; Asia Lutheran Seminary
4/11/2024
Rev Frederic Berger Christ LC
Beatrice NE
St Paul’s LC
Plymouth NE
New Mission
Kronenwetter WI
4/26/2024
Rev Tyler Peil Prince of Peace LC
Salt Lake City UT
Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
Assistant Professor of Theology
5/13/2024
Rev Daniel Heiderich Good News LC
Lehi UT
St Paul LC
Beverly Hills FL
5/19/2024
Rev Joshua Odell Christ LC
Eagle River WI
St Stephen LC
Beaver Dam WI
Associate Pastor
5/19/2024
Rev Matthew Reis Trinity LC
Bangor MI
Zion LC
Olivia MN
5/19/2024
Rev Stephen Apt Divine Savior LC-Liberty Hill
Liberty Hill TX
Illinois LS Inc
Crete IL
President
5/20/2024
Rev Nathan Buege Victory of the Lamb LC
Katy TX
Christ LC
Big Bend WI
5/20/2024
Rev Adam Bode St Paul LC
Howards Grove WI
Eastside LC
Madison WI
Associate Pastor
5/21/2024
Pastor John Raasch Sr Bethel LC
Menasha WI
Beautiful Saviour LC
Carlsbad CA
5/21/2024
Rev Aaron Duve Holy Redeemer LC
Port Huron MI
St John’s LC
Dakota MN
5/22/2024
Rev James Fleming St Peter LC – North Campus & St Peter-The CORE Campus
Appleton WI
Ministry of Christian Giving
Christian Giving Counselor, Northern Wisconsin District
5/22/2024
Rev Kendall Cook Trinity LC
Crete IL
CrossWalk Lutheran Ministries – Midtown
Phoenix AZ
Associate Pastor
5/28/2024
Rev Brett Krause Zion LC
Denver CO
New Mission
Cedar Lake IN
5/29/2024
Rev Benjamin Radtke St Martin’s LC
Watertown SD
Mt Olive LC
Delano MN
5/29/2024
Rev Mark Kom Crown of Life LC
Eagan MN & West Saint Paul MN
St Paul LC
Sodus MI
5/30/2024
Rev Michael Quandt Redemption LC
Saint George UT
New Mission
Easley SC
5/30/2024
Rev Samuel Biebert Christ LC
Cambridge MN
Immanuel LC
Hadar NE
6/2/2024
Rev Nathan Buch Beautiful Savior LC
Benton Harbor MI
Petra LC
Sauk Rapids MN
6/2/2024
Rev Philip Hunter Citrus Grove LC
Wesley Chapel FL
Lord and Savior LC
Crystal Lake IL
6/2/2024
Rev Paul Micheel St Paul LC
Grant Park IL
Grace LC
Oronoco MN
6/2/2024
Rev Joel Naumann St Mark LC
Eau Claire WI
Christ LC
Zumbrota MN
6/2/2024
Rev David Rosenau St Mark LC
Leesburg FL
St Paul LC
Friendship WI & Mauston WI
Associate Pastor
6/2/2024
Rev Benjamin Schone Abiding Word LC
Houston TX
Calvary LC
Dallas TX
Pastor for Outreach
6/2/2024
Rev Peter Sternberg St John LC
Red Wing MN
First LC
La Crosse WI
Associate Pastor
6/2/2024
Rev Joshua Sternhagen Living Hope LC
Commerce City CO
Victory LC
Jacksonville FL
6/2/2024
Rev Joel Stuebs St Peter LC
Mishicot WI
Christ LC
Pewaukee WI
Associate Pastor; Outreach
6/2/2024
Rev Steven Waldschmidt Christ Alone LC
Dardenne Prairie MO
Christ LC
Pewaukee WI
Associate Pastor; Assimilation
6/2/2024
Rev Chad Walta Christ LC
Milwaukee WI
Palabra de Vida
Detroit MI
6/2/2024
Rev Matthew Holtz St Paul LC
Appleton WI
Salem LC
Stillwater MN
Associate Pastor
6/3/2024
Rev Michael Schneider Zion LC
Crete IL
Bethany LC
Manitowoc WI
Associate Pastor
6/3/2024
Rev Paul Vander Galien Grace LC
Mosinee WI
St Paul LC
Stratford WI
Grace LC
Ringle WI
6/3/2024
Rev Karl Schultz Zion LC
Rhinelander WI
St Luke LC
Winona MN
6/4/2024
Rev Robert Frick Mt Calvary LC
Waukesha WI
Christ LC in North St Paul & Hugo, MN
North Saint Paul MN
Associate Pastor
6/5/2024
Rev Benjamin Kempfert Immanuel LC
Waupaca WI
Peace LC
Hayward WI
6/5/2024
Rev Matthew Minzlaff Immanuel LC
South Lyon MI
Grace LC
Waupun WI
6/5/2024
Rev Steven Neumann New Life LC – Central
Kenosha WI
St John LC
Redwood Falls MN
Associate Pastor
6/5/2024
Rev Andrew Schroer Redeemer LC
Edna TX
Asia Administrative Committee
Appleton WI
6/6/2024
Rev Kevin Wattles Grace LC
Falls Church VA
Asia One Team
Team Leader
6/6/2024
Rev Mark Barenz Retired St Peter LC
Chilton WI
Retirement Call
6/7/2024
Rev Daniel Sims Christian Aid and Relief
Waukesha WI
St Paul LC
Hillsboro WI & Wonewoc WI
Associate Pastor
6/9/2024
Teachers Current call New call Date issued
Ms Gail Krause St Martin’s LS
Watertown SD
Administrator
5/19/2024
Mr Douglas Meyer Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
President
5/20/2024
Mrs Emily Huonder St Paul LS
Franklin WI
St Paul LS
Algoma WI
Grades 1-2
5/22/2024
Mr Philip Krueger Centennial LC
Milwaukee WI
Our Savior LS
Grafton WI
Principal; Grades 7-8
5/23/2024
Mrs Jody Bitter St John LS
Goodhue MN
Grades 3-5
5/24/2024
Mrs Katrina Reis St Paul LS
South Haven MI
St John LS
Redwood Falls MN
Grade 7
5/24/2024
Mrs Jessica Mork St Jacobi LS
Greenfield WI
Grade 5
5/26/2024
Mrs Elizabeth Forrester St Paul LS
Stevensville MI
ECM Teacher
6/2/2024
Mrs Lori Gieschen Christ LS
Eagle River WI
Kindergarten – Grade 1
6/2/2024
Mrs Karen Hall St Paul LS
Stevensville MI
Grades 5-6
6/2/2024
Mrs Candice Learman Abiding Word Lutheran Preschool
Houston TX
Zion LS K-8th Grade
Hartland WI
6/2/2024
Mrs Kim Pappenfuss Cross of Glory LS
Peoria AZ
St Paul LS
Stevensville MI
Grades 7-8
6/2/2024
Mr Paul Pappenfuss St Paul LS
Stevensville MI
Principal
6/2/2024
Mrs Sierra Schlomer Redeemer Lutheran Preschool
Yakima WA
ECM Teacher
6/2/2024
Mrs Jennifer Yahnke Trinity-St Luke Clark St Campus (3-8)
Watertown WI
Upper Grades, Choir Director
6/2/2024
Mrs Karen Mattek Emmanuel LS
Tempe AZ
Lower Grades, Virtual
6/4/2024
Mrs Bethany Ohm Emmanuel LS
Tempe AZ
Lower Grades, Virtual
6/4/2024
Miss Jennifer Petersen Carlsbad Christian Academy
Carlsbad CA
Grade 3
6/4/2024
Miss Sydney Peterson St Paul LS
Wonewoc WI
Emmanuel LS
Tempe AZ
Grades 5-6, Virtual
6/4/2024
Mrs Sarah Wait Emmanuel LS
Tempe AZ
Grades 7-8, Virtual
6/4/2024
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date issued
Mr Mark Werre Ministry of Christian Giving
Christian Giving Counselor, Western Wisconsin District
5/22/2024

CALLS ACCEPTED

Pastors Current call New call Date accepted
Rev Thad Bitter Grace LC
Portland OR
New Mission
Bend OR
6/9/2024
Teachers Current call New call Date accepted
Mrs Alyssa Dohmen St Matthew’s LS – First Steps Child Care Center
Oconomowoc WI
ECM Teacher; Infant Lead
6/4/2024
Ms Amy Helwig St Stephen LS
Beaver Dam WI
St Matthew’s LS
Stoddard WI
Grades 5-8
6/4/2024
Miss Janae Jensen Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Delray Beach FL
ECM Teacher
6/5/2024
Mrs Stephanie Larive St John LS
Bay City MI
Grades 7-8
6/5/2024
Mrs Michelle Lowry Cross of Christ Preschool
Boise ID
ECM Teacher
6/5/2024
Mrs Hannah Uher Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Hope Christian Academy
Westland MI
Physical Education, Music
6/5/2024
Mr Joseph Cook Luther High School
Onalaska WI
English
6/6/2024
Mr Jason Malkowski Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
Math
6/6/2024
Ms Kristin Massman Bloomington LS
Bloomington MN
Resource Teacher
6/6/2024
Mrs Jessica Welke New Hope Lutheran Academy
West Melbourne FL
New Hope Lutheran Academy
West Melbourne FL
ECM Director
6/6/2024
Mrs Amy Reede-Nunez King of Kings Christian Academy
Garden Grove CA
Grades 3-5, Athletic Director
6/8/2024
Mr Paul Frick Divine Savior Academy
Doral FL
Theology
6/9/2024
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date accepted
Mr Derek Gulrud Amazing Grace LC
Amarillo TX
Amazing Grace LC
Amarillo TX
6/10/2024

CANDIDATES ASSIGNED

Pastors Current call New call Date assigned
Rev Keith Brassow Light of Life LC
Covington WA
Associate Pastor to the District President
5/23/2024
Teachers Current call New call Date assigned
Mrs Abigail Skorenkyi Shoreland Lutheran High School
Kenosha WI
5/17/2024

CALLS RETURNED

Pastors Current call New call Date returned
Rev Joshua Kesting St Paul LC
Neosho WI
Peace of Our Savior LC
New Carlisle OH
6/8/2024
Rev Nickolas Haasch Peace LC
Green Lake WI
Grace LC
South Saint Paul MN
6/9/2024
Rev Nathaniel Winkel Mountain Valley LC
Eagle CO
Peace LC
Marshfield MO
Zion LC
Springfield MO
6/9/2024
Teachers Current call New call Date returned
Mrs Candice Learman Abiding Word Lutheran Preschool
Houston TX
St Philip LS
Milwaukee WI
Lower Grades
6/4/2024
Mrs Sarah Birsching Our Savior LS
Wausau WI
Grades 5-8
6/8/2024
Mrs Carolyn Steinbrenner Cross of Christ Preschool
Boise ID
St Matthew LS
Iron Ridge WI
ECM Teacher; 4K, 5K
6/8/2024
Mrs Candice Learman Abiding Word Lutheran Preschool
Houston TX
Little Town of Bethlehem Preschool
Carmel IN
ECM Teacher
6/9/2024

RESIGNED

Teachers Current call Date resigned
Ms Aimee Marchbanks St Paul LS
Beverly Hills FL
6/30/2024
Mrs Carolyn Steinbrenner Cross of Christ Preschool
Boise ID
6/30/2024

RETIRED

Teachers Current call Date retired
Prof James Holman Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
6/30/2024
Mrs Carrie Struck St Paul LS
Lake Mills WI
6/30/2024
Mr Lyle Timm St John LS
Milwaukee WI
6/30/2024

SUBSCRIBE TO TOGETHER

Get the latest WELS news delivered to your inbox twice every month.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email