Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod

Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report

7/2/2024 – 7/8/2024

The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.

CALLS ISSUED

Pastors Current call New call Date issued
Rev Kendall Cook Trinity LC
Crete IL
CrossWalk Lutheran Ministries – Midtown
Phoenix AZ
Associate Pastor
5/28/2024
Rev Michael Quandt Redemption LC
Saint George UT
New Mission
Easley SC
5/30/2024
Rev Benjamin Schone Abiding Word LC
Houston TX
Calvary LC
Dallas TX
Pastor for Outreach
6/2/2024
Rev Steven Waldschmidt Christ Alone LC
Dardenne Prairie MO
Christ LC
Pewaukee WI
Associate Pastor; Assimilation
6/2/2024
Rev Matthew Minzlaff Immanuel LC
South Lyon MI
Grace LC
Waupun WI
6/5/2024
Rev Andrew Schroer Redeemer LC
Edna TX
Asia One Team
Friendly Counselor to Indonesia
6/6/2024
Rev Kevin Wattles Grace LC
Falls Church VA
Asia One Team
Team Leader
6/6/2024
Rev Michael Killinger Bethel LC
Bay City MI
Crown of Life LC
West Saint Paul MN
6/9/2024
Rev Bryant Laude Zion LC
Mobridge SD
Good Shepherd LC
Omaha NE
6/9/2024
Rev Mark Schutz Hope LC
Spearfish SD
Christ Redeemer LC
Trumbull CT
6/9/2024
Rev Robert Williams English LC
Viroqua WI
First LC
Green Bay WI
6/9/2024
Rev Scott Wolfram Divine Word LC
Plover WI
The Word LC
Stevens Point WI
St John LC
Wrightstown WI
6/9/2024
Pastor Matthew Nowak Trinity LC
Jenera OH
St Paul LC
Prescott WI
6/11/2024
Rev David Barkow Christ the Lord LC
Cottage Grove MN
Risen Savior LC
Mc Farland WI
6/12/2024
Rev Peter Kesting Zion LC
Fremont WI
St John’s LC
Jefferson WI
Associate Pastor
6/12/2024
Rev Paul Cole Christ LC
Menominee MI
St Peter (Hamburg) LC & St Peter LC
Chaseburg WI
6/13/2024
Rev Ross Else Emmaus LC
Phoenix AZ
Memorial LC
Williamston MI
6/13/2024
Rev Benjy Pederson Cross of Christ LC
Coon Rapids MN
St John LC
Waterloo WI
Associate Pastor
6/13/2024
Rev Geoffrey Rue St Paul LC
East Troy WI
Christ LC
Grand Island NE
6/13/2024
Rev Joseph Berg Nain LC
West Allis WI
Christ LC
Oakley MI
6/16/2024
Rev Joel Gawrisch New Life LC
Shoreview MN
St Paul’s LC
Stevensville MI
6/16/2024
Rev Jeremy Husby Peace LC
Hartford WI
Grace LC
Waukesha WI
6/16/2024
Rev Mark Jacobson Grace LC
Glendale AZ
Lord of Lords LC
Casper WY
6/16/2024
Rev Tony McKenzie Trinity LC
Neenah WI
Faith LC
Sussex WI
Associate Pastor
6/16/2024
Rev Matthew Rauh St Paul’s LC
Arlington MN
St Stephen LC
Fall River WI
6/16/2024
Rev Larry Schwanke St John LC
Milton WI
St Paul LC
Crandon WI
Christ LC
Hiles WI
St John LC
Pelican Lake WI
6/16/2024
Rev Theodore Bodjanac Shepherd of the Hills LC
Fredericksburg TX
St Paul’s LC
Broken Bow NE
6/17/2024
Rev Matthew Kiecker St John LC
Lomira WI
Christ the King LC
Palm Coast FL
6/17/2024
Rev David Koelpin Foundation LC
Folsom CA
Amazing Love LC
Frankfort IL
Associate Pastor
6/19/2024
Rev Matthew Natsis Good Shepherd LC
Livermore CA
Peace LC
Livonia MI
6/19/2024
Rev John Stelljes Mt Olive LC
Shakopee MN
St Paul LC
Muskego WI
Associate Pastor
6/19/2024
Rev Paul Welke Beautiful Savior LC
Austin MN
Trinity LC
Mount Carroll IL
St Peter LC
Savanna IL
6/19/2024
Rev Daniel Habben Mt Calvary LC
Flagstaff AZ
Lamb of God LC
Williston ND
6/20/2024
Rev John Berg Divinity LC
Saint Paul MN
St John LC
Two Rivers WI
Associate Pastor
6/23/2024
Rev Joshua Bodden CRM Abiding Word LC
Houston TX
Part-time one-year call
6/23/2024
Rev Andrew Ewings Resurrection LC
Monroe WI & Verona WI
Lamb of God LC
West Lafayette IN
6/23/2024
Rev Jason Liebenow St Mark’s LC
Iron River MI
St John’s LC
Florence WI
St Paul LC
Tipler WI
Risen Savior LC
Milwaukee WI
6/23/2024
Rev Brian Semrow Beautiful Savior LC
Fort Wayne IN
St Paul LC
Saginaw MI
Associate Pastor
6/23/2024
Rev David Wietzke Crown of Life LC
Pueblo West CO
Shepherd of the Lakes LC
Fairmont MN
6/23/2024
Rev Kurt Hagen St John LC & Zion LC
Kingston WI
St Paul LC
Hopkins MI
6/24/2024
Rev Stephen Meyer Life Lutheran Campus & Resurrection LC
Rochester MN
Risen Savior LC
Pooler GA
6/24/2024
Rev Neil Birkholz Joint Mission Council
Waukesha WI
St John LC
Wauwatosa WI
Associate Pastor
6/25/2024
Rev Kenneth Bittorf St Andrew LC
Medford WI
St Peter LC
Rib Lake WI
Grace LC
New London WI
6/25/2024
Rev Michael Zarling Water of Life LC – Caledonia Campus & Water of Life LC – Racine Campus
Racine WI
St Paul LC
Wisconsin Rapids WI
Associate Pastor
6/25/2024
Rev Nicholas Guillaume Grace LC
Casa Grande AZ
Mt Olive LC
Suamico WI
6/28/2024
Rev Daniel Schmidt St Matthew’s LC
Oconomowoc WI
Wisconsin Lutheran Institutional Ministries Inc
Oconomowoc WI
Chaplain
6/28/2024
Rev Christian Christenson St John LC
Cornell WI
Our Redeemer LC
Ladysmith WI
Redeemer LC
Tomahawk WI
6/30/2024
Rev Christian Christenson St John LC
Cornell WI
Our Redeemer LC
Ladysmith WI
Peace of Our Savior LC
New Carlisle OH
6/30/2024
Rev Brett Ehlke St Paul LC
Onalaska WI
Christ LC
Big Bend WI
6/30/2024
Rev Todd Engel St John LC
Red Wing MN
Christ LC
Baileys Harbor WI
Zion LC
Egg Harbor WI
6/30/2024
Rev Christian Marquardt St James LC
Milwaukee WI
Pilgrim LC
Minneapolis MN
6/30/2024
Rev Eric Melso Living Hope LC
Chattanooga TN
Lord of Life LC
Thornton CO
6/30/2024
Rev Benjamin Steenbock Zion LC
Hartland WI
Good Shepherd LC
Burnsville MN
Associate Pastor
6/30/2024
Prof Aaron Christie Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary
Mequon WI
Open Bible LC
Oxford FL
7/1/2024
Rev Paul Koester Bethlehem LC
Menomonee Falls WI
Cross of Christ LC
Boise ID
Associate Pastor
7/1/2024
Rev Thomas Rockhoff Prince of Peace LC
Yankton SD
Petra LC
Sauk Rapids MN
7/1/2024
Rev Christopher Royce Messiah LC
Olympia WA
Living Water LC
Oshkosh WI
Associate Pastor
7/1/2024
Rev Paul Koester Bethlehem LC
Menomonee Falls WI
Mt Olive LC
Delano MN
7/2/2024
Rev Luke Myslik Zion LC
Peshtigo WI
St Paul LC
Sodus MI
7/2/2024
Teachers Current call New call Date issued
Mrs Emily Platzer Amazing Grace Virtual Academy
New Ulm MN
Technology Director
6/10/2024
Mrs Hannah Markgraf St Paul LS
Norfolk NE
Grades 7-8
6/16/2024
Mr Aaron Trimmer St John LS
Milwaukee WI
Grade 7
6/22/2024
Mrs Wendy Roberts Gethsemane LS & Good Shepherd LS
Omaha NE
Good Shepherd LS
Omaha NE
Principal Release Time Teacher
6/23/2024
Mr John Lange Retired Crown of Life Christian Academy
Fort Atkinson WI
Grade 8, Upper Grades Science
6/25/2024
Mrs Valerie Pardo Crown of Life Christian Academy
Fort Myers FL
Kindergarten
6/25/2024
Mr Ronald Briney Jr Retired Michigan Lutheran High School
Saint Joseph MI
Economics, Personal Finance
6/26/2024
Mrs Brenda Koester St Paul’s LS
Fort Atkinson WI
St Mark’s LS
Watertown WI
Grade 5
7/1/2024
Ms Elizabeth Eckert St Paul Lutheran Child Center
Winneconne WI
Good Shepherd LS
West Bend WI
Grade 1
7/7/2024
Ms Sarah Gullixson St John LS
Redwood Falls MN
Grade 2
7/7/2024

CALLS ACCEPTED

Pastors Current call New call Date accepted
Rev Curtis Golm Messiah LC
Milwaukee WI
Peace LC
Wilmot WI
7/7/2024
Teachers Current call New call Date accepted
Mrs Kendra Dassey Loving Arms Christian Child Development Center
Maribel WI
ECM Director
4/30/2024
Mr Elijah Dorn Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School
New Ulm MN
Science, Engineering
5/7/2024
Mrs Elizabeth Forrester St Paul LS
Stevensville MI
ECM Teacher
6/7/2024
Mrs Karen Hall St Paul LS
Stevensville MI
Grades 5-6
6/10/2024
Mrs Kim Pappenfuss Cross of Glory LS

Peoria AZ

St Paul LS
Stevensville MI
Grades 7-8
6/14/2024
Mr Paul Pappenfuss St Paul LS
Stevensville MI
Principal
6/14/2024
Miss Jennifer Merritt St Marcus LS – Burleigh Street – K4 – Gr
Milwaukee WI
Kindergarten
6/18/2024
Mrs Molly Taylor Christ-St Peter LS-East Campus
Milwaukee WI
ECM Teacher
6/28/2024
Mrs Kristi Bredendick St Paul LS
Menomonie WI
Grade 1
7/2/2024
Mrs Sierra Schlomer Redeemer Lutheran Preschool
Yakima WA
ECM Teacher
7/4/2024
Mrs Elizabeth Wolter St John’s Little Lambs Learning Center

Montello WI

Christ Alone Lutheran Academy – Grades K-2
Montello WI
Kindergarten
7/4/2024
Mrs Naomi Boerner Cross of Christ LS
Coon Rapids MN
Grades 5-6
7/5/2024
Mr Justin Peter St Paul LS
Wonewoc WI
Grades 5-6
7/6/2024
Mrs Abigail Baehman Good Shepherd LS
Omaha NE
Kindergarten, Music
7/7/2024
Mr Frederick Luehring Holy Trinity LS (ELS)
Oconomowoc WI
St Peter LS
Helenville WI
Grades 1-2
7/7/2024
Mrs Karen Mattek Emmanuel LS
Tempe AZ
Lower Grades, Virtual
7/7/2024
Miss Sydney Peterson Emmanuel LS
Tempe AZ
Grades 5-6, Virtual
7/7/2024
Mrs Hannah Schleef St Matthew LS
Iron Ridge WI
ECM Teacher; 4K, 5K
7/7/2024
Mrs Tammy Kuehl St Paul LS
Lake Mills WI
Grade 2
7/8/2024

CALLS RETURNED

Pastors Current call New call Date returned
Rev Andrew Buschkopf Mountain of the Lord LC
Wausau WI
Risen Savior LC
Orlando FL
Associate Pastor
7/1/2024
Rev Russell Wilke III St Paul LC
Mauston WI
Immanuel LC
Sault Sainte Marie MI
7/1/2024
Rev Dr Timothy Bourman Sure Foundation LC
Queens NY
Northdale LC
Tampa FL
7/3/2024
Rev Joshua Becker Christ LC
Saginaw MI
Our Savior’s LC
Wausau WI
7/6/2024
Rev James Borgwardt Redeemer LC
Fond du Lac WI
Grace LC
Saint Joseph MI
Associate Pastor
7/6/2024
Rev M John Derme Shepherd of the Mountains LC
Reno NV
First LC
La Crescent MN
7/6/2024
Rev Daniel Frey Gethsemane LC
Lees Summit MO
Spirit of Life LC
Caledonia MI
7/6/2024
Rev Peter Korthals Beautiful Savior LC
South Portland ME
St Paul LC
Amherst NH
Crown of Life LC
Hubertus WI
Associate Pastor
7/6/2024
Rev Joel Naumann St Mark LC
Eau Claire WI
Christ LC
Zumbrota MN
7/6/2024
Rev Joel Pankow Trinity LC
Bay City MI
Rock of Ages LC
Kansas City MO
7/6/2024
Rev Mathew Pfeifer Lincoln Heights LC
Des Moines IA
Christus LC
Delavan WI
7/6/2024
Rev Joel Free St Paul LC
Ixonia WI
Hope LC
Andover MN
7/7/2024
Rev Steven Lange Hope LC
Louisville KY
Peace LC
Marshfield MO
Zion LC
Springfield MO
7/7/2024
Teachers Current call New call Date returned
Mrs Erin Becker St John LS
Hemlock MI
Our Savior LS
Wausau WI
Upper Grades
6/10/2024
Mrs Cathryn Free St Paul LS
Ixonia WI
West Lutheran High School
Plymouth MN
English
7/5/2024
Mrs Tally Clobes St John LS
Redwood Falls MN
Grade 2
7/6/2024
Miss Jennifer Petersen Carlsbad Christian Academy
Carlsbad CA
Grade 3
7/8/2024

POSITION ELIMINATED

Teachers Current call Date effective
Mrs Nancy Aaberg Immanuel LS
Hadar NE
6/30/2024
Mrs Tessa Koeppe Immanuel LS
Hadar NE
6/30/2024

RESIGNED

Teachers Current call Date resigned
Miss Allison Bovee Good Shepherd LS
West Bend WI
6/30/2024

RETIRED

Pastors Current call Date retired
Rev Youn Park Holy Trinity Korean LC
Des Moines WA
6/30/2024
Rev W Gunn Amazing Love LC
Frankfort IL
7/31/2024
Rev Jonathan Schultz Mountain View LC
Calgary AB Canada
7/31/2024
Teachers Current call Date retired
Dr David Brightsman Wisconsin Lutheran College
Milwaukee WI
6/30/2025

CALLED TO ETERNAL GLORY

Pastors Current congregation Date deceased
Rev Paul Eckert St Jacobi LC
Greenfield WI
6/30/2024
Rev Paul Schmiege King of Kings LC
Willoughby OH
7/2/2024
Rev Robert Sawall Our Savior LC
Arlington TX
7/6/2024
Teachers Current congregation Date deceased
Mr Paul Fritze St John’s LC
New Ulm MN
7/2/2024

 

SUBSCRIBE TO TOGETHER

Get the latest WELS news delivered to your inbox twice every month.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email