Call Report – July 15, 2019

Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod

Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report

7/9/2019 – 7/15/2019

The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.


NO DECISION REPORTED

Pastors Current call New call Date issued
Rev Steven Mischke Peace LC
Granger IN
St Matthew LC
Winona MN
Pastor; Part-Time Call
6/2/2019
Rev David Salinas Sure Foundation LC
Woodside NY
Grace LC
Vail AZ &
Benson AZ
Associate Pastor
6/2/2019
Dr Kenneth Cherney Jr Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary
Mequon WI
Hmong Asian
Missionary
6/11/2019
Rev Andrew Bauer New Life LC
Lake Zurich IL
Our Savior LC
Sun City AZ
Pastor
6/12/2019
Rev James Werner Reformation LC
San Diego CA
Divine Peace LC
Largo MD
Pastor
6/16/2019
Rev Gregory Hein Peace LC
Gilbert AZ
Martin Luther LC
Oshkosh WI
Associate Pastor; Shared Time with UW-Oshkosh Campus Ministry
6/16/2019
Rev Paul Meier Immanuel LC
Neenah WI
Trinity LC
Marshfield WI
Pastor
6/16/2019
Rev Douglas Engelbrecht Trinity LC
Neenah WI
St John LC
Wrightstown WI
Associate Pastor; Retirement Call
6/16/2019
Rev Stephen Lehmann Mt Olive LC
Iron Mountain MI
CrossWalk Lutheran Ministries
Laveen AZ
Pastor
6/17/2019
Rev Spencer Biga St Matthew LC
Freeland MI
St John LC
Saginaw MI &
St Matthew LC
Freeland MI
Pastor
6/18/2019
Rev Justin Dauck St Paul LC
Roscoe SD
St John LC
Bowdle SD
Prince of Peace LC
Yuma AZ
Pastor
6/19/2019
Rev Stephen Kuehl Shepherd of Peace LC
Powell OH
Beautiful Savior LC
Fort Wayne IN
Pastor
6/20/2019
Rev David Boettcher St John LC
Wetaskiwin AB Canada
Mighty Fortress LC
Red Deer AB Canada
Immanuel LC
Johnson Creek WI
Pastor
6/20/2019
Rev Matthew Reis Trinity LC
Bangor MI
Trinity LC
Coleman WI
Pastor
6/23/2019
Rev Mark Paustian Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Immanuel LC
Greenville WI
Associate Pastor
6/23/2019
Rev David Kipfmiller Retired Hope LC
Portland MI
Pastor; Retirement Call
6/23/2019
Rev Jeffrey Mahnke St Peter LC – Schofield Campus
Schofield WI
Good Shepherd LC
Beloit WI
Pastor
6/23/2019
Rev Michael Neumann St Paul LC
Alexandria MN
Zion LC
Marathon WI
St John LC
Edgar WI
Pastor
6/23/2019
Rev James Grabitske Trinity LC
Buffalo MN
St Paul LC
Montrose MN
St Mark LC
Wallace MI
Holy Cross LC
Daggett MI
Pastor
6/25/2019
Rev Stephen Daley St Paul LC
South Haven MI
Bethlehem LC
Hortonville WI
Associate Pastor
6/25/2019
Rev Joel Jaeger Retired Good Shepherd LC
Beaver Dam WI
Pastor; Quarter-Time Call
6/30/2019
Rev Nathanael Brenner Holy Scripture LC
Fort Wayne IN
Peace LC
Green Lake WI
Pastor
6/30/2019
Rev Shane Krause Mt Olive LC
Overland Park KS
St Paul LC
Onalaska WI
Associate Pastor
6/30/2019
Rev Kyle Burmeister Beautiful Savior LC
Summerville SC
Gethsemane LC
Tigard OR
Pastor
6/30/2019
Rev Joshua Odell St John LC
Phelps WI
Christ LC
Eagle River WI
St Luke LC
Watertown WI
Associate Pastor
6/30/2019
Rev Thadeus Flitter Zion LC
Valentine NE
Christ the Redeemer LC
Barre VT
Pastor
6/30/2019
Rev Todd Engel St John LC
Red Wing MN
St Paul’s LC
North Mankato MN
Associate Pastor
6/30/2019
Pastor Nathan Loersch Shepherd of the Lakes LC
Fenton MI
Illumine LC
Rock Hill SC
Pastor
6/30/2019
Rev David Salinas Sure Foundation LC
Woodside NY
Christ the Lord LC
Houston TX
Pastor
6/30/2019
Rev Mark Kahrs Calvary LC
Glenwood MN
St Paul’s LC
Mound City SD
Zion LC
Akaska SD
Pastor
7/1/2019
Rev Jacob Behnken Good Shepherd LC
Midland MI
Faith LC
Antioch IL
Associate Pastor
7/2/2019
Rev David Kapler Trinity LC
Mountain Home AR
Beautiful Savior LC
Topeka KS
Pastor
7/2/2019
Rev Mark Westra Prince of Peace LC
Fairport NY
Zion LC
Chesaning MI
Pastor
7/7/2019
Rev Jonathan Fischer Resurrection LC
Chesapeake VA
Trinity LC
Nicollet MN
Pastor
7/7/2019
Rev Joshua Shandor King of Kings LC
Little Rock AR
St Peter LC
Brodhead WI
Pastor
7/7/2019
Rev Paul Krueger Shepherd of the Hills LC
Winchester VA
Mt Lebanon LC
Milwaukee WI
Associate Pastor
7/7/2019
Rev Ryan Wolfe Redeemer LC
Mandan ND
Martin Luther LC
Oshkosh WI
Associate Pastor
7/7/2019
Rev William King St Paul LC
Tomah WI
Good Shepherd LC
Cedar Rapids IA
Pastor
7/7/2019
Rev Allen Kirschbaum Spirit of Life LC
Caledonia MI
Trinity LC
Woodbridge VA
Pastor
7/7/2019
Rev Aaron Duve Holy Redeemer LC
Port Huron MI
St John LC
Glencoe MN
Pastor
7/8/2019
Rev Nathan Buege Victory of the Lamb LC
Katy TX
Salem LC
Milwaukee WI
Associate Pastor
7/9/2019
Rev Mark Rieke CRM First LC
La Crescent MN
Pastor
7/9/2019
Rev Benjamin Zuberbier Trinity LC
Eugene OR
Zion LC
Columbus WI
Associate Pastor
7/9/2019
Rev Michael Schroeder Living Hope LC
Wildomar CA
The Springs LC
Sparks NV
Pastor
7/9/2019
Rev Joseph Fricke St Paul LC
Mauston WI
Board for Home Missions
Mission Counselor
7/9/2019
Rev Joseph Johnson Amazing Grace LC
Portland OR
Goodview Trinity LC
Goodview MN
Pastor
7/10/2019
Rev Brian Krueger Bloomington LC
Bloomington MN
St John’s LC
Pardeeville WI
Pastor
7/10/2019
Rev Joel Sauer St Peter’s LC
Sturgeon Bay WI
Atonement LC
Milwaukee WI
Associate Pastor
7/11/2019
Teachers Current call New call Date issued
Ms Dianne Martin Salem LS
Colorado Springs CO
Immanuel LS
La Crosse WI
ECM Teacher
6/2/2019
Mrs Carol Campbell   Emmanuel LC
Tempe AZ
ECM Teacher
6/23/2019
Mrs Stepfanie Sitzman   Emanuel Redeemer LS
Yale MI
Teacher; Kindergarten- Grade 2, Part-Time, One-Year Call
6/23/2019
Mrs Rebecca Fricke   St Paul LS
Wonewoc WI
Teacher; Kindergarten, One Year Call
6/26/2019
Mrs Jacquelyn Engelbrecht   St John LS
Lannon WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4, Half-Time, Limited Duration Call
6/27/2019
Mr Brian Haack   Faith LC
Fond du Lac WI
Teacher; Grade 7, One-Year, Limited Duration Call
6/30/2019
Mrs Rachel Timmermann   Holy Trinity Lutheran Preschool
Wyoming MI
Teacher; Pre-Kindergarten, Part-Time Call
6/30/2019
Mrs Rebecca Guenther   St Paul’s LC
New Ulm MN
ECM Teacher
7/6/2019
Mrs Ruth Bourman   Mt Lebanon LC
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; K5, One Year Call
7/7/2019
Miss Hannah Zabel   First LS
La Crosse WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8
7/7/2019
Mrs Naomi Porth   Pilgrim LC
Menomonee Falls WI
Teacher Grades 5-6
7/7/2019
Ms Jennifer Were   Zion LS
Columbus WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8, Remedial, One-Year Call
7/9/2019
Mrs Anita Krienke Mt Olive LS
Mankato MN
Mt Olive LS
Overland Park KS
Teacher; Grade 1, Grades 7 & 8
7/12/2019


CALLS ACCEPTED

Pastors Current call New call Date accepted
Rev David Koelpin Living Savior LC
Littleton CO
New Mission
Folsom CA
Pastor
7/6/2019
Rev Paul Jansen St Michael’s LC
Fountain City WI
Salem LC
Ann Arbor MI
Pastor
7/10/2019
Teachers Current call New call Date accepted
Miss Alissa Ambroso Winnebago Lutheran Academy
Fond du Lac WI
Winnebago Lutheran Academy
Fond du Lac WI
Teacher; Social Studies
6/21/2019
Ms Terry Steinke   Peace LS
Granger IN
Teacher; Upper Grades
6/23/2019
Ms Bonnie Boyle   Resurrection LS
Chesapeake VA
Director & Teacher; Preschool
7/1/2019
Mr Kenneth Kasten Bethlehem LS
Hortonville WI
Bethlehem LS
Hortonville WI
Principal; Part-Time Call
7/9/2019
Mrs Lisa Wendt St John LS
Caledonia MN
St John LS
Caledonia MN
Teacher; Grades 5-6, One-Year, Limited Duration Call
7/9/2019
Ms Nicole Beckendorf   St Matthew LS
Stoddard WI
Teacher; Preschool, Half-Time, One-Year, Provisional Call
7/9/2019
Mrs Colleen Gentele Christ LS
Eagle River WI
Christ LS
Eagle River WI
Teacher; Kindergarten, Part-Time Call
7/10/2019
Mr Collin Mayer St Paul LS
Franklin WI
St Paul’s LC
Franklin WI
Teacher; Grade 6
7/10/2019
Mrs Abby Zuberbier Emanuel LS
New London WI
Emanuel LS
New London WI
Teacher; Upper Grades, Limited Duration Call
7/10/2019
Ms Maria Felten   St John LS
Caledonia MN
Teacher; Morning Preschool & Afternoon Resource Teacher, One-Year, Provisional Call
7/11/2019
Mrs Eve Headrick Christ LS
Eagle River WI
Christ LS
Eagle River WI
Teacher; Kindergarten, Part-Time Call
7/13/2019
Mrs Tina Holzhueter Crown of Life Christian Academy
Fort Atkinson WI
Crown of Life Christian Academy
Fort Atkinson WI
ECM Teacher; K4, Half-Time Call
7/14/2019
Mrs Melissa Minzlaff St Paul LS
Livonia MI
Huron Valley Lutheran High School
Westland MI
Teacher; Part-Time, Limited Length Call
7/15/2019


CALLS DECLINED

Pastors Current call New call Date declined
Rev Zachary Gebert Bethany LC – Parkway Campus
Appleton WI
Faith LC
Dexter MI
Pastor
7/11/2019
Rev Benjamin Berger St Paul LC
Winneconne WI
Good Shepherd LC
Benton Harbor MI
Pastor
7/12/2019
Rev Aaron Boehm Shepherd of the Hills LC
La Mesa CA
Bethlehem LC
Menomonee Falls WI
Associate Pastor
7/12/2019
Rev Todd Krueger Zion LC
Eitzen MN
Zion LC
Rhinelander WI
Associate Pastor
7/13/2019
Rev Michael Kuschel St Matthew LC (Flora)
Renville MN &
Danube MN
St John (Slades Corners) LC
Burlington WI
Pastor
7/13/2019
Teachers Current call New call Date declined
Mrs Wendy Seelhoff   Holy Trinity LS
Wyoming MI
Teacher; Grades 6-8
7/9/2019
Mr Kenric Peterson   St John LS
Bay City MI
Teacher; Grade 7-8
7/10/2019
Mrs Brenda Carpenter   Good Shepherd LS
Burnsville MN
Teacher; Grades 3-4
7/10/2019
Mrs Ruth Lee   Ascension Lutheran Preschool
Plymouth MN
ECM Teacher
7/10/2019


CALLED TO ETERNAL GLORY

Teachers Home church Death date
Prof Fred Bartel Eastside LC
Madison WI
7/7/2019


RETIREMENT

Pastors Current call Date retired
Rev Kenneth Pasch Thailand Mission 7/31/2019
Rev Robert Edwards Our Savior’s LC
Wausau WI
8/31/2019
Rev William Schaefer St John’s LC
Milwaukee WI
12/31/2019


LIMITED LENGTH CALL EXPIRED

Teachers Current call Date effective
Mr Kenneth Kasten Trinity LS
Neenah WI
6/30/2019
Miss Cassandra Doering St John LS
Montello WI
6/30/2019

View 2019 Vicar and Pastoral Call Assignments for Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary

View 2019 Assignments for Martin Luther College

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email