Call Report – July 1, 2019

Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod

Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report

6/25/2019 – 7/1/2019

The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.


NO DECISION REPORTED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date issued
Rev Timothy Matthies II Cross of Glory LC
Washington MI
Asia Lutheran Seminary
Professor; Hebrew
5/16/2019
Rev Thomas Westra Beautiful Savior LC
Cincinnati OH
One Africa Team
Missionary
5/28/2019
Rev Joshua Shandor King of Kings LC
Little Rock AR
Good Shepherd LC
Kearney NE
Pastor
5/29/2019
Rev Phillip Sievert Lord of Life LC
Thornton CO
Grace LC
Yorba Linda CA
Pastor
6/1/2019
Rev Steven Mischke Peace LC
Granger IN
St Matthew LC
Winona MN
Pastor; Part-Time Call
6/2/2019
Rev Scott Bergemann Mt Zion LC
Kenosha WI
Good Shepherd LC
Cedar Rapids IA
Pastor
6/2/2019
Rev David Salinas Sure Foundation LC
Woodside NY
Grace LC
Vail AZ & Benson AZ
Associate Pastor
6/2/2019
Rev Joshua Becker Christ LC
Saginaw MI
Immanuel LC
Kewaunee WI
Pastor
6/4/2019
Rev Kevin Wattles Grace LC
Falls Church VA
Bethany LC
Fort Atkinson WI
Associate Pastor; Academy President
6/5/2019
Rev Michael Kuschel St Matthew LC (Flora)
Renville MN & Danube MN
St John (Slades Corners) LC
Burlington WI
Pastor
6/6/2019
Rev Paul Jansen St Michael’s LC
Fountain City WI
Salem LC
Ann Arbor MI
Pastor
6/6/2019
Rev Jason Baldwin Hope LC
Saint Charles MI
Manitowoc Lutheran High School
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; Religion
6/6/2019
Rev Bradley Taylor Prince of Peace LC
Flower Mound TX
Trinity LC
Woodbridge VA
Pastor
6/9/2019
Rev Aaron Boehm Shepherd of the Hills LC
La Mesa CA
Bethlehem LC
Menomonee Falls WI
Associate Pastor
6/9/2019
Rev John Koester Gethsemane LC
Omaha NE
Trinity LC
Crete IL
Associate Pastor
6/10/2019
Rev David Koelpin Living Savior LC
Littleton CO
New Mission
Folsom CA
Pastor
6/10/2019
Dr Kenneth Cherney Jr Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary
Mequon WI
Hmong Asian
Missionary
6/11/2019
Rev Mark Barenz St Paul LC
Mount Calvary WI
St John LC
Frontenac MN
Immanuel LC
Lake City MN
Pastor
6/12/2019
Rev Andrew Bauer New Life LC
Lake Zurich IL
Our Savior LC
Sun City AZ
Pastor
6/12/2019
Rev James Werner Reformation LC
San Diego CA
Divine Peace LC
Largo MD
Pastor
6/16/2019
Rev Gregory Hein Peace LC
Gilbert AZ
Martin Luther LC
Oshkosh WI
Associate Pastor; Shared-Time with UW-Oshkosh Campus Ministry
6/16/2019
Rev Paul Meier Immanuel LC
Neenah WI
Trinity LC
Marshfield WI
Pastor
6/16/2019
Rev Douglas Engelbrecht Trinity LC
Neenah WI
St John LC
Wrightstown WI
Associate Pastor; Retirement Call
6/16/2019
Rev Todd Krueger Zion LC
Eitzen MN
Zion LC
Rhinelander WI
Associate Pastor
6/17/2019
Rev Stephen Lehmann Mt Olive LC
Iron Mountain MI
CrossWalk Lutheran Ministries
Laveen AZ
Pastor
6/17/2019
Rev Andrew Schwartz Christ the King LC
Bremerton WA
Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Professor
6/18/2019
Rev Spencer Biga St Matthew LC
Freeland MI
St John LC
Saginaw MI &
St Matthew
Freeland MI
Pastor
6/18/2019
Rev Benjamin Berger St Paul LC
Winneconne WI
Good Shepherd LC
Benton Harbor MI
Pastor
6/19/2019
Rev Collin Vanderhoof Good Shepherd LC
Beaver Dam WI
Pilgrim LC
Menomonee Falls WI
Pastor
6/19/2019
Rev Justin Dauck St Paul LC
Roscoe SD
St John LC
Bowdle SD
Prince of Peace LC
Yuma AZ
Pastor
6/19/2019
Rev Stephen Kuehl Shepherd of Peace LC
Powell OH
Beautiful Savior LC
Fort Wayne IN
Pastor
6/20/2019
Rev David Boettcher St John LC
Wetaskiwin AB Canada
Mighty Fortress LC
Red Deer AB Canada
Immanuel LC
Johnson Creek WI
Pastor
6/20/2019
Rev Zachary Gebert Bethany LC – Parkway Campus
Appleton WI
Faith LC
Dexter MI
Pastor
6/20/2019
Rev Matthew Reis Trinity LC
Bangor MI
Trinity LC
Coleman WI
Pastor
6/23/2019
Rev Robert Williams CRM English LC
Viroqua WI
Pastor
6/23/2019
Rev Mark Paustian Martin Luther College
New Ulm MN
Immanuel LC
Greenville WI
Associate Pastor
6/23/2019
Rev David Kipfmiller Retired Hope LC
Portland MI
Pastor; Retirement Call
6/23/2019
Rev Jeffrey Mahnke St Peter LC – Schofield Campus
Schofield WI
Good Shepherd LC
Beloit WI
Pastor
6/23/2019
Rev Michael Neumann St Paul LC
Alexandria MN
Zion LC
Marathon WI
St John LC
Edgar WI
Pastor
6/23/2019
Rev James Grabitske Trinity LC
Buffalo MN
St Paul LC
Montrose MN
St Mark LC
Wallace MI
Holy Cross LC
Daggett MI
Pastor
6/25/2019
Rev Stephen Daley St Paul LC
South Haven MI
Bethlehem LC
Hortonville WI
Associate Pastor
6/25/2019
Teachers Current call New call Date issued
Ms Mandy Buonincontro St Paul LS
Fort Atkinson WI
Teacher; 3K, Half-Time, Provisional Call
5/30/2019
Mrs Ruth Lee Ascension Lutheran Preschool
Plymouth MN
ECM Teacher
6/2/2019
Ms Dianne Martin Salem LS
Colorado Springs CO
Immanuel LS
La Crosse WI
ECM Teacher
6/2/2019
Ms Bonnie Boyle Resurrection LS
Chesapeake VA
Preschool Director & Teacher
6/9/2019
Mrs Brenda Carpenter Good Shepherd LS
Burnsville MN
Teacher; Grades 3-4
6/16/2019
Miss Alissa Ambroso Faith of a Child Daycare
Oshkosh WI
Winnebago Lutheran Academy
Fond du Lac WI
Teacher; Social Studies
6/17/2019
Mrs Abby Zuberbier Emanuel LS
New London WI
Teacher; Upper Grades, Limited Duration Call
6/20/2019
Mrs Carol Campbell Emmanuel LC
Tempe AZ
ECM Teacher
6/23/2019
Ms Alanna Walker Wisconsin LS-Early Childhood Campus (K4-2)
Racine WI
ECM Teacher; K4 Teacher
6/23/2019
Mrs Stepfanie Sitzman Emanuel Redeemer LS
Yale MI
Teacher; Grades K-2, One-Year, Part-Time Call
6/23/2019
Mrs Tina Holzhueter Zion LS
Columbus WI
Teacher; Extended Learning
6/25/2019
Mrs Rebecca Fricke St Paul LS
Wonewoc WI
Teacher; Kindergarten, One-Year Call
6/26/2019
Ms Maria Felton St John LS
Caledonia MN
Teacher; Preschool, Resource Teacher, One-Year, Provisional Call
6/27/2019
Mrs Jacquelyn Engelbrecht St John LS
Lannon WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4, Half-Time, Limited Duration Call
6/27/2019
Mrs Lisa Wendt St John LS
Caledonia MN
Teacher; Grades 5-6, One-Year, Limited Duration Call
6/27/2019
Mr Brian Haack Faith LC
Fond du Lac WI
Teacher; Grade 7, One-Year, Limited Duration Call
6/30/2019
Ms Keri Eubank Holy Trinity Lutheran Preschool
Wyoming MI
Holy Trinity LC
Wyoming MI
ECM Director & Teacher; One-Year, Provisional Call
6/30/2019
Mr Kenneth Kasten Trinity LS
Neenah WI
Bethlehem LS
Hortonville WI
Principal; Part-Time Call
6/30/2019
Mrs Wendy Seelhoff Holy Trinity LS
Wyoming MI
Teacher; Grades 6-8
6/30/2019
Mrs Rachel Timmermann Holy Trinity Lutheran Preschool
Wyoming MI
Teacher; Pre-K, Part-Time Call
6/30/2019


CALLS ACCEPTED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date accepted
Rev Joel Luetke Retired Salem LC
Lowell WI
Pastor; One-Quarter Time, Retirement Call
6/25/2019
Rev Steven Bauer Faith LC
Excelsior MN
Immanuel LC
Gibbon MN
Pastor
6/25/2019
Teachers Current call New call Date accepted
Mrs Kirsten Kasten Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Science
6/14/2019
Mrs Jennifer Hahn Grace Lutheran Academy
Lowell AR
Grace Lutheran Academy
Lowell AR
Teacher; Lower Grades, Permanent Call
6/23/2019
Mr James Braun Zion LS
South Milwaukee WI
Zion LS
South Milwaukee WI
Principal
6/27/2019
Mr Tyler Dorn St Mark LC
De Pere WI
St Mark LS
Green Bay WI
Teacher; Grade 7
6/27/2019
Prof Terrance Vasold Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Teacher; Economics & Government, Part-Time Call
6/28/2019
Mr Todd Schwartz Grace Lutheran Academy
Lowell AR
Teacher; Upper Grades, One-Year, Provisional Call
6/28/2019
Mrs Cheryl Micheel Prince of Peace LS
Taylorsville UT
Prince of Peace LS
Taylorsville UT
Teacher; Administrative Release Time
6/28/2019
Mrs Arianna Siegler Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
Teacher; Music, Half-Time Call
6/28/2019
Mrs Lynn Proeber Peace LS
Sun Prairie WI
Peace LS
Sun Prairie WI
Teacher; Grade 1
6/29/2019
Mrs Tanya Suprenand Faith LS
Fond du Lac WI
Faith LS
Fond du Lac WI
Teacher; Upper Grades
6/30/2019
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date accepted
Miss Claire Natsis St Paul’s LC
Stevensville MI
St Paul’s LC
Stevensville MI
Staff Minister
6/25/2019


CALLS DECLINED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date declined
Rev Dustin Blumer Amazing Love LC
Frankfort IL
Illumine LC
Rock Hill SC
Pastor
6/25/2019
Rev Stephen Schmiel Faith Evangelical LC
Prior Lake MN
Bethany LC
Gibsonia PA
Pastor
6/25/2019
Rev Jonathan Kehl Crown of Life LC
New Orleans LA
Mt Lebanon LC
Milwaukee WI
Associate Pastor
6/27/2019
Rev Donald Windsperger Jr Zion LC
Colome SD
St Peter’s LC
Balaton MN
Pastor
6/28/2019
Rev Paul Doletzky Salem LC
Escanaba MI
First LC
La Crescent MN
Pastor
6/28/2019
Rev Zachary Pudlo Crown of Life LC
West Saint Paul MN
Apostles LC
San Jose CA
Associate Pastor
6/28/2019
Rev Gary Pufahl Christ LC
Big Bend WI
St John’s LC
Pardeeville WI
Pastor
6/29/2019
Rev Michael Seifert Living Hope LC
Midlothian VA
Goodview Trinity LC
Goodview MN
Pastor
6/30/2019
Rev Andrew Luehring St John LC
Kaukauna WI
Zion LC
Columbus WI
Associate Pastor
6/30/2019
Teachers Current call New call Date declined
Ms Marla Ohrmundt Immanuel LC
Medford WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6
6/24/2019
Mrs Samantha O’Connell Pilgrim LC
Menomonee Falls WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6
6/24/2019
Mr Michael Chappell Precious Lambs Preschool
Jacksonville FL
Redeemer LC
Mandan ND
ECM Director
6/27/2019


RESIGNED

 

Teachers Current call Date resigned
Mrs Kristin Blaho Sola Fide Academy
Lawrenceville GA
6/30/2019
Mrs Kelly Schoch Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Saginaw MI
6/30/2019
Mr Harmon Krause New Hope Lutheran Academy
West Melbourne FL
6/30/2019
Mrs Jessica Krause New Hope Lutheran Academy
West Melbourne FL
6/30/2019
Miss SiKyung Oh Westside Christian School
Middleton WI
6/30/2019
Miss Rebecca Weber Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
6/30/2019


RETIREMENT

 

Teachers Current call Date retired
Mrs Anna Kolander Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
6/30/2019


LIMITED LENGTH CALL EXPIRED

 

Teachers Current call Date effective
Mrs Diane Bloom Christ the King LS
Bremerton WA
6/30/2019
Mrs Elizabeth Riedel Resurrection LS
Rochester MN
6/30/2019
Mrs Karen Mattek Immanuel LS
Greenville WI
6/30/2019
Mrs Heather Mattek St Peter LS
Appleton WI
6/30/2019
Mrs Angela Frey Mt Olive LS
Overland Park KS
6/30/2019
Mr Joel Cordes Grace LS
Saint Joseph MI
6/30/2019
Mrs Mikaela Evans Trinity LS
Brillion WI
6/30/2019
Miss Katelyn Zeamer Atonement Early Childhood Center
Milwaukee WI
6/30/2019
Mrs Madeline Jenswold Mt Olive LS
Overland Park KS
6/30/2019
Mr Kyle Melso California Lutheran High School
Wildomar CA
6/30/2019
Mr Eric Dorn St John LS
St John’s Saint John Antigua
6/30/2019
Miss Marah Schneider Mt Olive LS
Delano MN
6/30/2019
Mr Justin Wintrone St John LS
Libertyville IL
6/30/2019
Ms Jade St. Germaine East Fork Lutheran High School
Whiteriver AZ
6/30/2019


POSITION ELIMINATED

 

Teachers Current call Date effective
Mrs Laurie Halvorson St John’s LS
Sleepy Eye MN
6/30/2019

View 2019 Vicar and Pastoral Call Assignments for Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary

View 2019 Assignments for Martin Luther College

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email