Call Report – February 24, 2020
Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod
Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report
2/18/2020 – 2/24/2020
The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.
NO DECISION REPORTED
Pastors | Current call | New call | Date issued |
Rev Nathan Buch | Summerlin LC Las Vegas NV |
Good Shepherd LC Benton Harbor MI Pastor |
1/16/2020 |
Rev Daniel Sims | Immanuel LC Manitowoc WI |
Synodical Council Director; Christian Aid & Relief |
1/26/2020 |
Rev Allen Kirschbaum | Spirit of Life LC Caledonia MI |
Good Shepherd LC Midland TX Pastor |
1/27/2020 |
Rev Jonathan Micheel | Prince of Peace LC Salt Lake City UT |
Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary Mequon WI Professor; Homiletics & church history |
1/28/2020 |
Rev Jonathan Bauer | Good News LC Mt Horeb WI |
Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary Mequon WI Professor; New Testament & Homiletics |
1/28/2020 |
Rev Peter Kesting | Zion LC Fremont WI |
Faith LC Excelsior MN Pastor |
1/28/2020 |
Rev Lloyd Schlomer | Ascension LC Moorhead MN |
Zion LC Akaska SD St Paul’s LC Mound City SD Pastor |
1/28/2020 |
Rev Mark Rosenberg | Trinity LC Morenci MI |
Peace LC Kokomo IN Pastor |
2/2/2020 |
Rev Kevin Hundley | Ministry of Christian Giving Office | Good Shepherd LC Beloit WI Pastor |
2/2/2020 |
Rev James Turriff | Gloria Dei LC Memphis TN |
Atonement LC Milwaukee WI Associate Pastor |
2/4/2020 |
Rev Michael Gorte | Friedens LC Kenosha WI |
Faith LC Rising City NE Pastor |
2/5/2020 |
Rev Thadeus Flitter | Zion LC Valentine NE |
Zion LC Winthrop MN Pastor |
2/9/2020 |
Prof Andrew Naumann | Michigan Lutheran Seminary Saginaw MI |
Bethany LC Fort Atkinson WI Associate Pastor; Academy President |
2/9/2020 |
Rev Michael Spaude | Ascension LC Antigo WI |
Trinity LC Mountain Home AR Pastor |
2/9/2020 |
Rev Nathanael Scharf | St Paul’s LC New Ulm MN |
Luther Preparatory School Watertown WI Pastor; Dean of Students |
2/10/2020 |
Rev James Saatkamp | St James LC North Branch MI |
St Mark LC Wallace MI Holy Cross LC Daggett MI Pastor |
2/10/2020 |
Rev Joel Suckow | CRM | Our Savior’s LC Wausau WI Pastor |
2/11/2020 |
Rev Donald Seelhoff Jr | St Paul LC Hopkins MI |
Peace LC Isabel SD St Paul LC McIntosh SD Christ LC Morristown SD Pastor |
2/11/2020 |
Rev Justin Dauck | St Paul LC Roscoe SD St John LC Bowdle SD |
Trinity LC Winner SD Pastor |
2/11/2020 |
Rev Jeffrey Enderle | Christ the Rock LC Farmington NM |
Redeemer LC Hastings NE Pastor |
2/15/2020 |
Rev Stephen Lehmann | Mt Olive LC Iron Mountain MI |
Prince of Peace LC Yankton SD Pastor |
2/15/2020 |
Rev Paul Jenkins | Our Savior LC Springville NY |
Trinity LC Woodbridge VA Pastor |
2/16/2020 |
Rev Jonathan Kehl | Crown of Life LC New Orleans LA |
Christ Our Redeemer LC Aurora CO Pastor |
2/16/2020 |
Rev Stephen Kuehl | Shepherd of Peace LC Powell OH |
Salem LC Milwaukee WI Associate Pastor |
2/16/2020 |
Rev Jacob Behnken | Good Shepherd LC Midland MI |
Zion LC Sanborn MN Pastor |
2/16/2020 |
Rev Daniel Lewig | Trinity LC Lime Ridge WI St John LC Hillpoint WI |
St John’s LC Newburg WI Associate Pastor |
2/16/2020 |
Rev Jacob Hoff | St Paul’s LC Franklin WI |
First German LC Manitowoc WI Associate Pastor |
2/16/2020 |
Rev Jason Baldwin | Hope LC Saint Charles MI |
Immanuel LC Woodville WI Pastor |
2/16/2020 |
Rev Jason Oakland | Martin Luther LC Neenah WI |
Immanuel LC Mosinee WI Pastor |
2/16/2020 |
Rev Paul Jenkins | Our Savior LC Springville NY |
St Paul LC Wonewoc WI Associate Pastor |
2/16/2020 |
Rev Michael Kuschel | St Matthew LC (Flora) Renville MN & Danube MN |
Trinity LC Marshfield WI Pastor |
2/16/2020 |
Rev Paul Meier | Immanuel LC Neenah WI |
First LC Lake Geneva WI Pastor |
2/16/2020 |
Rev Daniel Lange | Light of Life LC Covington WA |
St Paul’s LC Plymouth NE Associate Pastor |
2/16/2020 |
Rev David Pagel | Bethany LC Kenosha WI |
Truth In Love Ministry Nampa ID Missionary |
2/18/2020 |
Rev Philip Hunter | Bethel LC Menasha WI |
New Mission Wesley Chapel FL Missionary |
2/19/2020 |
Rev James Janke | St Matthew LC Janesville WI |
Prince of Peace LC Yuma AZ Pastor |
2/19/2020 |
Teachers | Current call | New call | Date issued |
Ms Angela Horneber | Wisconsin Lutheran High School Milwaukee WI |
Wisconsin Lutheran High School Milwaukee WI Teacher; Dormitory Supervisor & Part-Time English |
1/15/2020 |
Mr Alexander Hunt | Good Shepherd LS Sioux Falls SD |
Star of Bethlehem LS New Berlin WI Teacher; Grade 3 |
1/19/2020 |
Miss Kathy Georgson | Luther High School Onalaska WI |
Neenah LS (3-8) Neenah WI Teacher; Grade 6 & Spanish |
1/23/2020 |
Miss Anne Marquardt | Gloria Dei LS Belmont CA |
Victory Preschool Jacksonville FL ECM Director |
1/26/2020 |
Mr Mark Hesse | St Lucas LS Kewaskum WI |
Nebraska Evangelical Lutheran High School Waco NE Teacher; English |
1/26/2020 |
Mr Alexander Randazzo | Peace LS Hartford WI Teacher; Music Coordinator |
1/28/2020 | |
Mr Michael Schulz | St Paul LS Appleton WI |
St Paul LS Appleton WI Teacher; Three-Quarter Time |
1/28/2020 |
Mr Bradley Nommensen | St Paul LS Cudahy WI |
St Paul LS Fort Atkinson WI Teacher; Grades 7 & 8 |
1/30/2020 |
Miss Anne Marquardt | Gloria Dei LS Belmont CA |
First Steps Early Learning Center La Crescent MN ECM Director |
2/2/2020 |
Mr Andrew Danner | St Paul LS Plymouth NE |
Beautiful Saviour LS Carlsbad CA Principal |
2/2/2020 |
Mrs Amanda Ofstie | Little Lambs Learning Center Mandan ND |
Small Steps Academy Port Orange FL ECM Teacher |
2/2/2020 |
Mrs Rebecca Fricke | St. Paul’s Lil’ Lambs Childcare Center Mauston WI |
St Paul LS Wonewoc WI Teacher; Kindergarten |
2/2/2020 |
Mr Christopher Avery | St John’s LS Burlington WI |
Christ Alone LS Thiensville WI Principal |
2/3/2020 |
Miss Hannah Holzhueter | Morrison Zion LS Greenleaf WI |
St Stephen LS Adrian MI ECM Teacher |
2/3/2020 |
Mrs Andrea Wordell | Christ Alone LS Thiensville WI Teacher; Kindergarten |
2/3/2020 | |
Ms Carol Toppe | Christ Alone LS Thiensville WI |
Christ Alone LS Thiensville WI ECM Teacher; 3K-4K, Part-Time, Provisional Call |
2/3/2020 |
Ms Shelly Coron | Lakeside Lutheran High School Lake Mills WI Teacher; Extended Learning Center |
2/4/2020 | |
Mrs Sara James | Lakeside Lutheran High School Lake Mills WI Teacher; German, Part-Time Call |
2/4/2020 | |
Miss Kimberly Ehlke | Trinity LS Caledonia WI |
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy Doral FL Teacher; Grade 3 |
2/5/2020 |
Prof Jennifer Mehlberg | Martin Luther College New Ulm MN |
Risen Savior Christian Academy Pooler GA ECM Director |
2/5/2020 |
Mrs Brooke Prost | Divine Savior Lutheran Academy Doral FL |
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy Doral FL Teacher; Grade 1 |
2/5/2020 |
Mr Nathan King | Manitowoc Lutheran High School Manitowoc WI |
Manitowoc Lutheran High School Manitowoc WI Teacher; Provisional Call |
2/5/2020 |
Mr Matthew Augustine | Zion LS Chesaning MI |
St John LS Fox Lake WI Principal |
2/6/2020 |
Miss Kimberly Ehlke | Trinity LS Caledonia WI |
Lord of Life LS Thornton CO Teacher; Grades 3 & 4 |
2/6/2020 |
Miss Emily Schmidt | Christ LS Big Bend WI ECM Teacher; Part-Time, Provisional Call |
2/9/2020 | |
Mr Steven Vasold | Luther Preparatory School Watertown WI |
West Lutheran High School Plymouth MN Teacher; Math |
2/9/2020 |
Mrs Alissa Kiedrowski | Trinity LS Brillion WI |
Zion LS Valentine NE Teacher; Grades K -3 |
2/9/2020 |
Miss Louisa Kahrs | Redeemer LS Tucson AZ |
Zion Lutheran Preschool Valentine NE ECM Teacher |
2/9/2020 |
Mrs Rachel Hansen | Good Shepherd LS Burnsville MN |
St Paul LS North Fond du Lac WI ECM Teacher |
2/9/2020 |
Mr Justin Hansen | Good Shepherd LS Burnsville MN |
St Paul LS North Fond du Lac WI Teacher; Grades 5 & 6, Athletic Director |
2/9/2020 |
Mr John Dorn | Illinois Lutheran Schools Inc Crete IL |
Trinity LS Belle Plaine MN Principal |
2/9/2020 |
Mr Jacob Geidel | Zion LS Rhinelander WI |
Friedens LS Kenosha WI Teacher; Grade 5 & Technology |
2/9/2020 |
Ms Sarah Jandron | Emanuel LS New London WI |
Christ Our Redeemer LS Aurora CO Teacher; Grades 3-5 |
2/9/2020 |
Miss Martha Lau | Trinity LS Caledonia WI |
Emanuel LS New London WI Teacher; Grade 5 & Athletic Director |
2/9/2020 |
Mr Michael Peek | Redeemer LS Tucson AZ |
St John’s LS Sparta WI Principal |
2/9/2020 |
Mr Donald Kolander | St Paul LS Cudahy WI |
Pilgrim LS Menomonee Falls WI Principal; Grades 5 & 6 |
2/9/2020 |
Mrs Rebekah Zietlow | Garden Homes LS Milwaukee WI Teacher; K5 |
2/9/2020 | |
Mrs Cynthia Holman | Commission on Lutheran Schools Waukesha WI |
Grace Christian Academy Falls Church VA ECM Teacher |
2/9/2020 |
Prof James Holman | Wisconsin Lutheran College Milwaukee WI |
Grace Christian Academy Falls Church VA Principal |
2/9/2020 |
Mr Isaiah Degner | Fox Valley Lutheran High School Appleton WI |
West Lutheran High School Plymouth MN Teacher; Spanish |
2/9/2020 |
Mrs Katherine Brown | St Paul’s LC Norfolk NE |
St Paul LS Beverly Hills FL Teacher; Grade 1 |
2/9/2020 |
Mrs Susan Schoenike | St John LS Watertown WI Teacher; Extended Learning, Three-Quarter Time Call |
2/9/2020 | |
Mr Scott Brown | St Paul LS Norfolk NE |
St Paul LS Beverly Hills FL Teacher; Grades 7 & 8, Technology |
2/9/2020 |
Mr Joshua Glowicki | Lord of Life LS Thornton CO |
St John LS Bay City MI Principal; Grades 7 & 8 |
2/9/2020 |
Miss Heather Schmidt | St Paul LS Franklin WI |
St John LS Montello WI Teacher; Grades 3-5 |
2/9/2020 |
Mr Theodore Glodowski | First LS Elkhorn WI |
Good Shepherd LS West Bend WI Teacher; Grade 8 |
2/9/2020 |
Mr Andrew Willems | Lakeside Lutheran High School Lake Mills WI |
Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School New Ulm MN Director of Technology |
2/10/2020 |
Miss Hannah Ellingboe | Christ-St John’s LS West Salem WI |
St Peter LS Appleton WI Director of Extended Learning |
2/10/2020 |
Miss Megan Bauer | Beautiful Savior LS Grove City OH |
St John LS Wauwatosa WI Teacher; Grade 4 |
2/11/2020 |
Miss Elizabeth Henke | Risen Savior Christian Academy Pooler GA |
Lord of Life LS Friendswood TX Teacher; Grades 2 & 3 |
2/11/2020 |
Mr Landon Zacharyasz | Mount Olive LS Appleton WI |
Star of Bethlehem LS New Berlin WI Principal |
2/11/2020 |
Mr Adam Bohl | Reformation LS San Diego CA |
Our Savior LS Wausau WI Principal |
2/11/2020 |
Mr Timothy Mueller Jr | Star of Bethlehem LS New Berlin WI |
Star of Bethlehem LS New Berlin WI Development Director; One-Year, Half-Time Call |
2/11/2020 |
Mr Andrew Mildebrandt | St Peter’s LS Fond du Lac WI |
Winnebago Lutheran Academy Fond du Lac WI Teacher; Drama |
2/12/2020 |
Mr Daniel Albrecht | Kettle Moraine Lutheran High School Jackson WI |
Winnebago Lutheran Academy Fond du Lac WI Director of Technology |
2/12/2020 |
Mr Jon Engelbrecht | Luther High School Onalaska WI |
Luther High School Onalaska WI Principal |
2/12/2020 |
Mrs Beth Kramp | Redeemer LS Fond du Lac WI |
St Mark Little Lions Preschool Salina KS ECM Teacher |
2/12/2020 |
Mr Daniel Vogel | Fox Valley Lutheran High School Appleton WI |
Wisconsin Lutheran High School Milwaukee WI Teacher; Choral Director |
2/13/2020 |
Mr Shawn Herkstroeter | Faith LS Fond du Lac WI |
Wisconsin Lutheran High School Milwaukee WI Teacher; Instructor & Coach |
2/13/2020 |
Mrs Jodi Virant | Bethel LS Bay City MI |
Bethel LS Bay City MI ECM Director; PM Kindergarten |
2/13/2020 |
Mrs Jodi Virant | Bethel LS Bay City MI ECM Director; PM Kindergarten |
2/13/2020 | |
Mr Timothy Vogel | Shepherd of the Hills LS La Mesa CA |
St Mark LS Citrus Heights CA Principal |
2/16/2020 |
Mrs Carrie Henning | St John LS Wauwatosa WI |
St John LS Peshtigo WI Teacher; Grades 6-8; Part-Time Call |
2/16/2020 |
Mr Michael Henning Jr | Good Shepherd’s LS West Allis WI |
St John LS Peshtigo WI Principal |
2/16/2020 |
Mrs Michelle Dobberstein | Emanuel LS New London WI |
Good Shepherd Early Childhood Center Sioux Falls SD ECM Director |
2/16/2020 |
Mr Luke Scherschel | Zion LS Toledo OH |
Holy Trinity LS Wyoming MI Principal; Grades 6-8 |
2/16/2020 |
Ms Jessica Krueger | Trinity LS Jenera OH ECM Teacher |
2/16/2020 | |
Miss Rachel Miller | Redeemer LS Rice Lake WI |
St John LS Lake City MN Teacher; Kindergarten |
2/16/2020 |
Prof Jennifer Krause | Martin Luther College New Ulm MN |
Faith LS Fond du Lac WI Teacher; Grade 3 |
2/16/2020 |
Mr Mark Kutz | St John LS Dakota MN |
St Paul LS Moline IL Principal |
2/16/2020 |
Ms Roseanne Millner | God’s Treasures Child Care Winthrop MN |
Little Lambs Learning Center Mandan ND ECM Teacher & Assistant Director |
2/16/2020 |
Mr Harmon Krause | King of Kings LS Maitland FL Principal; Grades 6-8 |
2/16/2020 | |
Mr David Wilson | Immanuel LS Manitowoc WI |
First LS La Crosse WI Principal & Grades 7-8 |
2/16/2020 |
Mrs Ann Wilson | Immanuel LS Manitowoc WI |
First LS La Crosse WI ECM Director |
2/16/2020 |
Mr William Fuerstenau | Bethany LS Hustisford WI |
Immanuel LS Medford WI Principal; Grades 6-8 |
2/16/2020 |
Mrs Jessica Killinger | Bethel LS Bay City MI Teacher; Kindergarten, Half-Time Call |
2/16/2020 | |
Mr Daniel Busch | Good Shepherd LS Burton MI |
St Matthew’s LS Stoddard WI Principal |
2/16/2020 |
Mrs Abby Gaulke | St Peter LS Helenville WI Teacher; Grades 1-2 |
2/16/2020 | |
Mr Kip Wilson | Eastside LS Madison WI |
Immanuel LS La Crosse WI Teacher; Grades 6-8 |
2/16/2020 |
Mrs Beth Rockwell | Immanuel LS Waukegan IL |
St John LS Libertyville IL Teacher; Organ, Athletics |
2/16/2020 |
Mr Justin Wasser | Crown of Life LS Warren MI |
Trinity LS Nicollet MN Principal |
2/16/2020 |
Mrs Jodi Rowe | Cross of Christ LS Coon Rapids MN |
West Lutheran High School Plymouth MN Director of Fine Arts |
2/16/2020 |
Mrs Katherine Voss | St Peter LS Saint Peter MN Teacher; Grades 4-5 & Athletics |
2/16/2020 | |
Mrs Lori Gieschen | St Peter LS Saint Peter MN Teacher; Grades 2 & 3, Half-Time Call |
2/16/2020 | |
Mr Benjamin Springer | St Paul LS Ixonia WI |
Immanuel LS Salem OR Principal; Upper Grades |
2/16/2020 |
Mrs Michelle Springer | St Paul LS Ixonia WI |
Immanuel LS Salem OR Teacher; Grades 1 & 2 |
2/16/2020 |
Mrs Melissa Borchardt | Trinity LS Bay City MI |
Trinity LS Bay City MI Teacher; Grades 3 & 4 |
2/16/2020 |
Miss Aimee Hardman | Northdale LS Tampa FL |
Illinois Lutheran Elementary School Crete IL Teacher; Grade 1 |
2/17/2020 |
Mr YoungKwang Kim | Huron Valley Lutheran High School Westland MI |
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy Doral FL Teacher; Math |
2/17/2020 |
Mrs Theresa Kramer | St Peter LS Appleton WI |
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy Doral FL Teacher; Grade 2 |
2/17/2020 |
Miss Emily Glodowski | Christ the King School Palm Coast FL |
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy Doral FL Teacher; Kindergarten |
2/17/2020 |
Mr Joel Kramer | Fox Valley Lutheran High School Appleton WI |
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy Doral FL Teacher; Science & Coaching |
2/17/2020 |
Mr Justin Wasser | Crown of Life LS Warren MI |
Risen Savior LS (Main Campus) Milwaukee WI Teacher; Grade 6 |
2/18/2020 |
Miss Kathryn Gut | Shepherd of the Valley LS Westminster CO |
CrossLife Christian Academy Pflugerville TX ECM Director |
2/18/2020 |
Mr Eric Kaesermann | St Paul LS Arlington MN |
St Paul LS Tomah WI Principal; Grades 7 & 8 |
2/18/2020 |
Mr Luke Scherschel | Zion LS Toledo OH |
Christ-St Peter LS-West Campus Milwaukee WI Teacher; Grade 7 |
2/18/2020 |
Mrs Jessica Welke | Divine Peace LS Largo MD |
Risen Savior LS (East Campus) Milwaukee WI Teacher; Grades 4 & 5 |
2/18/2020 |
Mrs Gretchen Asmus | St John LS Waterloo WI |
Holy Cross LS Madison WI Teacher; Grades 3 & 4 |
2/18/2020 |
Mrs Lesley Kaesermann | St Paul LS Arlington MN |
St Paul LS Tomah WI Teacher; Kindergarten |
2/18/2020 |
Mrs Alyssa Scharrer | Eastside LS Madison WI |
Atonement LS Milwaukee WI ECM Teacher; K4 Teacher |
2/20/2020 |
Mrs Kaitlyn-Brianne Ceasar | Mount Lebanon LS Milwaukee WI |
Atonement LS Milwaukee WI Teacher; Grade 2 |
2/20/2020 |
Miss Rebecca Hussman | Grace LS Yakima WA |
Atonement LS Milwaukee WI Teacher; Grade 6 |
2/20/2020 |
Mr Luke Scherschel | Zion LS Toledo OH |
Atonement LS Milwaukee WI Teacher; Grade 7 |
2/20/2020 |
Mr Peter Langebartels | St Marcus LS Milwaukee WI |
Atonement LS Milwaukee WI Teacher; Grade 8 |
2/20/2020 |
Mr Thomas Zuberbier | St John LS Dakota MN |
St Stephen LS Beaver Dam WI Teacher; Grade 6 and Athletic Director |
2/23/2020 |
Mrs Rachel Uhlhorn | Immanuel LS Manitowoc WI |
St Stephen LS Beaver Dam WI Teacher; Grade 1 |
2/23/2020 |
Mr David Uhlhorn | Manitowoc Lutheran High School Manitowoc WI |
St Stephen LS Beaver Dam WI Principal; Grades 5-8, Departmentalized |
2/23/2020 |
Mrs Elizabeth Roecker | Little Lambs Preschool Saint Paul Park MN ECM Director |
2/23/2020 | |
Mrs Keely Prekop | Loving Shepherd LS Milwaukee WI |
Trinity-St Luke Western Ave Campus Watertown WI ECM Director |
2/23/2020 |
Mr Aaron Schleusener | Great Plains Lutheran High School Watertown SD |
St Mark LS Eau Claire WI Teacher; Grades 7-8 & Athletic Director |
2/23/2020 |
Mrs Amanda Friedrichs | Garden Homes LS Milwaukee WI |
Divine Savior Academy – Sienna Plantation Missouri City TX Teacher; Grades 3 & 4 |
2/23/2020 |
Mrs Cindy Zarnstorff | Faith LS Anchorage AK |
Peridot-Our Savior’s LS Peridot AZ Teacher; Grade 2 |
2/23/2020 |
Mr Thomas Zarnstorff | Faith LS Anchorage AK |
Peridot-Our Savior’s LS Peridot AZ Teacher; Grade 6 |
2/23/2020 |
Mr Luke Scherschel | Zion LS Toledo OH |
Peace LS Kissimmee FL Principal |
2/23/2020 |
Miss Jennifer Hunt | Gethsemane LS Omaha NE |
Prince of Peace LS Taylorsville UT Teacher; Kindergarten |
2/23/2020 |
Mr Micah Walz | Star of Bethlehem LS New Berlin WI |
St Paul LS Columbus OH Teacher; Grades 5 & 6, Athletic Director |
2/23/2020 |
Miss Lacey Waters | Bloomington LS Bloomington MN |
St Bartholomew LS Kawkawlin MI Teacher; Grades 1 & 2 |
2/23/2020 |
Mr Jon Woldt | St John LS Libertyville IL |
Good Shepherd Lutheran Academy Deltona FL Principal |
2/23/2020 |
Mr Brandon Stubalt | Apostles LS San Jose CA |
Good Shepherd Lutheran Academy Deltona FL Teacher; Grades 7 & 8 |
2/23/2020 |
Mr Justin Vilski | Prince of Peace LS Taylorsville UT |
Crown of Life LS West Saint Paul MN Principal; Grade 8 |
2/23/2020 |
Mrs Natalie Borgwardt | MLC Early Childhood Learning Center New Ulm MN |
Little Town of Bethlehem Preschool Carmel IN ECM Director |
2/23/2020 |
Mrs Beth Rockwell | Immanuel LS Waukegan IL |
Faith LS Antioch IL Teacher; Upper Grades; Music |
2/23/2020 |
Mr Luke Beilke | Ascension LS and Preschool Sarasota FL |
Jerusalem LS Morton Grove IL Principal |
2/23/2020 |
Mr Philip Dretske | Lakeside Lutheran High School Lake Mills WI |
Nebraska Evangelical Lutheran High School Waco NE Teacher; Mathematics |
2/23/2020 |
Staff Ministers | Current call | New call | Date issued |
Mr Nicholas Raith | Grace LC Saint Joseph MI |
St Peter LC Saint Peter MN Staff Minister; Minister of Music |
2/16/2020 |
Mr Keith Bowe | Wisconsin Lutheran High School Milwaukee WI |
Arizona Lutheran Academy Phoenix AZ Christian Leadership Director |
2/17/2020 |
CALLS ACCEPTED
Pastors | Current call | New call | Date accepted |
Rev Joel Nitz | Messiah LC Olympia WA |
Hmong Asia Pastor |
2/18/2020 |
Rev Aaron Christie | Trinity LC Waukesha WI |
Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary Mequon WI Professor; Worship & homiletics, Dean of the chapel |
2/21/2020 |
Teachers | Current call | New call | Date accepted |
Mrs Leah Unke | Peace LS Hartford WI |
Peace LS Hartford WI ECM Director |
2/7/2020 |
Miss Bethany Waldschmidt | St Paul LS Algoma WI |
Peace LS Hartford WI ECM Teacher; Half-Time Call |
2/14/2020 |
Miss Katherine Rath | Evergreen Lutheran High School Tacoma WA |
St John LS Mukwonago WI Teacher; Grades 5 & 6, Athletic Director |
2/18/2020 |
Mrs Terri Salzwedel | Peace LS Hartford WI Teacher; Special Education, Half-Time Call |
2/19/2020 | |
Miss Sarah Enstad | Crown of Life LS Hubertus WI |
St Philip LC Milwaukee WI Teacher; Grade 1 |
2/20/2020 |
Mrs Stefanie Hill | Brooklyn Bridge Preschool Brooklyn Park MN |
Cornerstone Early Learning Center Hugo MN ECM Teacher |
2/20/2020 |
Mr Rendell Koeppel | St Paul First LS North Hollywood CA |
Apostles LS San Jose CA Principal |
2/21/2020 |
Mrs Rachel Hahm | Lord of Life LS Thornton CO |
St John LS Red Wing MN Teacher; Grades 1 & 2 |
2/21/2020 |
Mr Richard DeFrain | Gloria Dei LS Belmont CA |
Peace LS Granger IN Teacher; Grades K-8 |
2/22/2020 |
Mrs Kristina Smith | St Mark LS Eau Claire WI Teacher; Lower Grades |
2/22/2020 | |
Mr Daniel Markgraf | Beautiful Savior LS Cincinnati OH |
St John LS Wauwatosa WI Principal |
2/23/2020 |
Mr Justin Eternick | Trinity LS Jenera OH |
Grace LS Portland OR Principal |
2/23/2020 |
CALLS DECLINED
Pastors | Current call | New call | Date declined |
Rev Scott Oelhafen | Trinity LC Waukesha WI |
St Peter LC Brodhead WI Pastor |
2/15/2020 |
Rev Allen Kirschbaum | Spirit of Life LC Caledonia MI |
Apostles LC San Jose CA Associate Pastor |
2/17/2020 |
Dr John Boeder | Martin Luther College New Ulm MN |
Board for Home Missions Mission Counselor |
2/19/2020 |
Rev Robert Krueger | Immanuel LC Findlay OH |
Trinity LC Eugene OR Pastor |
2/20/2020 |
Rev Leonard Freeman | Retired | Trinity LC Elkton MI Pastor |
2/20/2020 |
Rev Mark Kahrs | Calvary LC Glenwood MN |
Christ the Redeemer LC Barre VT Pastor |
2/20/2020 |
Rev Adam Mueller | Redeemer LC Tucson AZ |
Grace LC Milwaukee WI Associate Pastor |
2/21/2020 |
Rev Timothy Henning | St Lucas LC Kewaskum WI |
St Matthew LC Freeland MI St John LC Saginaw MI Pastor |
2/22/2020 |
Rev Paul Gunderson | Trinity LC Elkton SD |
St John LC Hemlock MI Pastor |
2/22/2020 |
Rev Joshua Odell | St John LC Phelps WI Christ LC Eagle River WI |
Trinity LC Sturgis SD Pastor |
2/22/2020 |
Rev Caleb Bassett | Redeemer LC Fallbrook CA |
Martin Luther LC Oshkosh WI Associate Pastor; Shared-Time with UW-Oshkosh Campus Ministry |
2/22/2020 |
Rev Caleb Bassett | Redeemer LC Fallbrook CA |
Immanuel LC Johnson Creek WI Pastor |
2/22/2020 |
Rev Mark Schutz | Hope LC Spearfish SD |
St Paul LC Wisconsin Rapids WI Associate Pastor |
2/23/2020 |
Teachers | Current call | New call | Date declined |
Mr Kevin Needham | St Paul’s LS Saginaw MI |
Emanuel LS New London WI Principal |
2/15/2020 |
Miss Angela Birner | Crown of Life Christian Academy Fort Myers FL |
St John LS Waterloo WI Teacher; Grades K-2 |
2/18/2020 |
Mrs Terri Salzwedel | Morning Star LS Jackson WI Teacher; Grade 3, Limited Duration Call |
2/19/2020 | |
Mr Luke Hartzell | Divine Savior Lutheran Academy Doral FL |
Salem LS Milwaukee WI Teacher; Upper Grades, Departmentalized Science |
2/19/2020 |
Mr Christopher Haring | Northdale LS Tampa FL |
Gethsemane LS Omaha NE Teacher; Grades 3 & 4 |
2/19/2020 |
Mr Jacob Unke | Divine Savior Academy – Sienna Plantation Missouri City TX |
Salem LS Milwaukee WI Administrator; Dean of Students |
2/19/2020 |
Mr Bradley Wetzel | Wisconsin Lutheran High School Milwaukee WI |
Evergreen Lutheran High School Tacoma WA Principal |
2/20/2020 |
Mr Nathan Schultz | Peace LS Hartford WI |
St John LS Baraboo WI Principal; Upper Grades |
2/20/2020 |
Miss Angela Scharf | Martin Luther College New Ulm MN |
Manitowoc Lutheran High School Manitowoc WI Teacher; English |
2/21/2020 |
Mrs Gretchen Plitzuweit | St Paul LS Green Bay WI |
Salem LS Milwaukee WI Teacher; Upper Grades, Departmentalized ELA |
2/21/2020 |
Mr Paul Ihde | St Paul LS Stevensville MI |
Wisconsin LS-Early Childhood Campus (K4-2) Middle School (6-8) Elementary School (3-5) Racine WI Principal |
2/21/2020 |
Mrs Maura Hegman | Kids Crossing Early Learning Center Madison WI ECM Director |
2/21/2020 | |
Mrs Danielle Fetcenko | St Paul LS Onalaska WI |
Risen Savior LS (Main Campus) Milwaukee WI Teacher; Grade 2 |
2/22/2020 |
Mr Michael Fetcenko | St Paul LS Onalaska WI |
Risen Savior LS (East Campus) Milwaukee WI Teacher; Grades 4 & 5 |
2/22/2020 |
Miss Kristy Lendt | Trinity LS Aberdeen SD |
Bethlehem LS Hortonville WI ECM Teacher |
2/22/2020 |
Miss Rachel Naumann | St John LS Montello WI |
Bethlehem LS Hortonville WI Principal; Grades 4 & 5 |
2/22/2020 |
Mr David Leyrer | St John LS Wauwatosa WI |
Huron Valley Lutheran High School Westland MI Teacher; Athletic Director & Coach |
2/23/2020 |
Mr Christopher Denney | Bethany LS Port Orchard WA |
Peace LS Sun Prairie WI Teacher; Grade 7 & Vice Principal |
2/23/2020 |
Mrs Amanda Buelow | Mt Olive LS Mankato MN |
Concordia Preschool Eau Claire WI ECM Director |
2/23/2020 |
Staff Ministers | Current call | New call | Date declined |
Mr Andrew Aguilar | California Lutheran High School Wildomar CA |
Manitowoc Lutheran High School Manitowoc WI Administrator; Director of Mission Advancement |
2/21/2020 |
RESIGNED
Teachers | Current call | Date resigned |
Mrs Carol Markgraf | Beautiful Savior LS Cincinnati OH |
6/30/2020 |
Mrs Linda Schwartz | St John LS Waterloo WI |
6/30/2020 |
Mrs Heather Pagel | Friedens LS Kenosha WI |
6/30/2020 |
Miss Alyssa Stern | Fox Valley Lutheran High School Appleton WI |
6/30/2020 |
Mrs Elizabeth Stokke | Crown of Life LS West Saint Paul MN |
6/30/2020 |
Mrs Meryl Fenske | Trinity LS Kaukauna WI |
6/30/2020 |
Mrs Mariah Schroeder | Sola Fide Academy Lawrenceville GA |
6/30/2020 |
CALLED TO ETERNAL GLORY
Teachers | Home church | Death date |
Mr David Voss | St Paul LC Appleton WI |
2/21/2020 |
RETIREMENT
Pastors | Current call | Date retired |
Rev Steven Radunzel | Immanuel LC Waukegan IL |
6/30/2020 |
Rev Wayne Hilgendorf | Immanuel LC Woodville WI |
7/31/2020 |
Teachers | Current call | Date retired |
Prof Kenneth Taylor | Luther Preparatory School Watertown WI |
6/30/2020 |
LIMITED LENGTH CALL EXPIRED
Teachers | Current call | Date effective |
Mrs Elizabeth Miller | First LS Lake Geneva WI |
6/30/2020 |
View 2019 Assignments for Martin Luther College
View 2019 Vicar and Pastoral Call Assignments for Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary
VIEW CALL REPORT PDF
View a downloadable pdf version of the call report.
SUBSCRIBE TO TOGETHER
Get the latest WELS news delivered to your inbox twice every month.