Call Report – December 28, 2020

 

Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod

Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report

12/22/2020 – 12/28/2020

The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.


NO DECISION REPORTED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date issued
Rev Randall Ott Zion LC
Greenleaf WI
St Paul LC
Roscoe SD
St John LC
Bowdle SD
Pastor
11/24/2020
Rev Andrew Schmidt (ELS) Bethany Lutheran College
Mankato MN
St Paul’s LC
North Mankato MN
Associate Pastor
11/29/2020
Rev Alexander Groth Beautiful Savior LC
Cincinnati OH
St Paul LC
North Fond du Lac WI
Associate Pastor
11/29/2020
Rev Evan Chartrand Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
New Mission
Amarillo TX
Pastor
11/30/2020
Rev Brock Groth St Mark’s LC
Citrus Heights CA
Ascension LC
Moorhead MN
St Paul’s LC
Valley City ND
Pastor
12/5/2020
Rev Keegan Dowling Abiding Word LC
Orleans ON Canada
St John’s LC
Sparta WI
Youth Associate Pastor
12/6/2020
Rev Benjamin Kratz Our Savior LC
Birmingham AL
St John LC
Mukwonago WI
Associate Pastor
12/6/2020
Rev Jason Baldwin Hope LC
Saint Charles MI
Emanuel LC &
St John LC
Fairfax MN
Pastor
12/6/2020
Rev Brian Pechman Risen Savior LC
Pooler GA
Messiah LC
Nampa ID
Pastor
12/6/2020
Rev David Naumann St Paul LC
Saginaw MI
St Martin’s LC
Watertown SD
Associate Pastor
12/6/2020
Rev Luke Tembreull Beautiful Savior LC
Corvallis OR
Reformation LC
Dousman WI
Pastor
12/8/2020
Rev William Mayhew New Salem LC
Sebewaing MI
Trinity LC
Winner SD
Pastor
12/9/2020
Rev Scott Schultz Cross of Christ LC
Portage WI
Good Shepherd LC
Midland TX
Pastor
12/10/2020
Rev Jay Bickelhaupt Apostles LC
Billings MT
New mission
West San Antonio TX
Pastor
12/10/2020
Rev Andrew Fix St John LC
Lannon WI
Beautiful Saviour LC
Carlsbad CA
Pastor
12/11/2020
Rev Kent Holz Beautiful Savior LC
Clarksville TN
Commission on Congregational Counseling
Congregational Counselor
12/18/2020
Teachers Current call New call Date issued
Mrs Stephnie Marquez Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
Teacher; Art, Half-Time, One-Year, Provisional Call
11/16/2020
Miss Cassandra Krug Lord of Life LS
Friendswood TX
CrossLife Christian Academy
Pflugerville TX
Teacher; Kindergarten
11/18/2020
Mrs Rebecca Toepel St Peter Lutheran Preschool
Modesto CA
CrossLife Christian Academy
Pflugerville TX
ECM Teacher; 3-year-olds
11/18/2020
Miss Sarah Rautenberg Building Blocks Christian Academy
Los Angeles CA
CrossLife Christian Academy
Pflugerville TX
ECM Teacher; 3-year-olds
11/18/2020
Mr Scott Beyersdorf David’s Star LS
Jackson WI
St Paul LS
Green Bay WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8
11/24/2020
Mrs Shana Beyersdorf St Paul LS
Green Bay WI
Teacher; Grade 3, Spanish
11/24/2020
Miss Deborah Buelow First LS
Elkhorn WI
Zion LS
Valentine NE
Teacher; Grades K-3
11/29/2020
Mr Luke Beilke Ascension LS and Preschool
Sarasota FL
Mt Calvary LS
Redding CA
Principal; Grades 6-8
11/29/2020
Miss Heather Schmidt St Paul LS
Franklin WI
Divine Savior Academy – Santa Rita Ranch
Liberty Hill TX
Teacher; Grade 4
12/2/2020
Miss Elizabeth Henke Risen Savior Christian Academy
Pooler GA
Star of Bethlehem LS
New Berlin WI
Teacher; Grade 1
12/6/2020
Mr Nathan Schultz Peace LS
Hartford WI
Star of Bethlehem LS
New Berlin WI
Principal; Math
12/6/2020
Mr David Schulz St Stephen LS
Beaver Dam WI
St Stephen LS
Beaver Dam WI
Principal; Grade 5 & 5-8 Math
12/6/2020
Miss Karen Luehring Shepherd of the Valley LS
Westminster CO
Crown of Life LS
West Saint Paul MN
Teacher; Grade 1, Choir
12/6/2020
Mr Mark Kutz St John LS
Dakota MN
St Peter’s LS
Fond du Lac WI
Principal; Grade 6 (Half-Day)
12/6/2020
Miss Kristine Krug St Paul LS
Beverly Hills FL
St Mark LS
Green Bay WI
Teacher; Grade 1
12/6/2020
Mrs Mandy Elseth Little Lambs Christian Preschool
West Fargo ND
St Martin’s LS
Watertown SD
ECM Director
12/6/2020
Mrs Ashley Steinmetz Shepherd of the Valley LS
Menasha WI
Trinity Lutheran Preschool
Belle Plaine MN
ECM Teacher
12/6/2020
Mr Jacob Steinmetz Shepherd of the Valley LS
Menasha WI
Trinity LS
Belle Plaine MN
Principal; Grades 7-8
12/6/2020
Mr Christopher Avery St John’s LS
Burlington WI
Christ Our Redeemer LS
Aurora CO
Principal; Grades 4-7, Athletic Director
12/6/2020
Mrs Amanda Ofstie Little Lambs Learning Center
Mandan ND
Jesus Loves Me Learning Center
North Mankato MN
ECM Teacher
12/8/2020
Mr Craig Kiecker Emmanuel LS
Tempe AZ
Petra LS
Sauk Rapids MN
Principal; Upper Grades
12/8/2020
Mrs Kirsten Duin Peace LS
Sun Prairie WI
MLC Early Childhood Learning Center
New Ulm MN
ECM Teacher; Infant
12/10/2020
Miss Cheryl Henckel Little Lambs Childcare Center
West Bend WI
First LS
La Crosse WI
ECM Director
12/13/2020
Miss Kathleen VanOrman Sola Fide Academy
Lawrenceville GA
Bay Pines LS
Seminole FL
Teacher; Grades 1-2
12/13/2020
Mr Eric Duve St Paul LS
Bangor WI
Eastside LS
Madison WI
Teacher; Grade 4
12/13/2020
Mrs Bethany Babinec St John LS
Watertown WI
Zion LS
Columbus WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2
12/13/2020
Mrs Jenny Pufahl Faith LS
Fond du Lac WI
Teacher; Grade 3
12/13/2020
Mr Aaron Schwartz Peace LS
Livonia MI
St Paul LS
Rapid City SD
Principal; Grades 7-8
12/13/2020
Mr Philip Ewerdt New Hope Lutheran Academy
West Melbourne FL
St John’s LS
Two Rivers WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6, Athletic Director
12/13/2020
Miss Meredith Milbrath Risen Savior LS
Mankato MN
Abiding Peace Academy
Simpsonville SC
Teacher; Flex Grades 2-6
12/13/2020
Mrs Melissa Botero St Paul First LS
North Hollywood CA
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Grade 2
12/14/2020
Mrs Barbara Stelter St John LS
Fox Lake WI
St John LS
Fox Lake WI
ECM Teacher; 3-4K, Call made Permanent
12/14/2020
Ms Melissa Hanson Holy Trinity Lutheran Academy – Child Care
New Hope MN
Little Lambs Learning Center
Mandan ND
ECM Director
12/14/2020
Mr Nathan Bitter St Mark LS
Bemidji MN
St John LS
Fox Lake WI
Principal; Grades 6-8
12/14/2020
Mr Christopher Luebke Emanuel LS
New London WI
Teacher; Grade 6, Vice Principal
12/14/2020
Mr Jared Christensen St Paul LS
Saint James MN
St Paul LS
Ixonia WI
Principal; Grades 5-6
12/14/2020
Dr Benjamin Troge Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Evergreen Lutheran High School
Tacoma WA
Principal; Religion
12/14/2020
Mr Jonathan Rosenow Risen Savior LS
Milwaukee WI
St Marcus LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; 5K
12/15/2020
Mr Christopher Mundstock Peridot-Our Savior’s LS
Peridot AZ
St Marcus LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Middle School Word of God
12/15/2020
Mrs Emily Seeber Salem LS
Milwaukee WI
Holy Cross LS
Madison WI
Teacher; Grade 6 (ELS)
12/17/2020
Mr Michael Allard St John LS
Neillsville WI
Carlsbad Christian Academy
Carlsbad CA
Principal; Upper Grades
12/17/2020
Mrs Megan Allard St John LS
Neillsville WI
Carlsbad Christian Academy
Carlsbad CA
Teacher; Elementary Grades
12/17/2020
Ms Katrina Buchholz Mount Lebanon LS
Milwaukee WI
Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 9, English Foundations
12/18/2020
Mrs Sandy Mayhew St John LS
Pigeon MI
Teacher; Lower Grades
12/20/2020
Mr Daniel Busch Good Shepherd LS
Burton MI
Redeemer LS
Tucson AZ
Principal
12/20/2020
Miss Jessica Neumann St John LS
Mukwonago WI
Lord of Life LS
Thornton CO
Teacher; Grades 1-2
12/20/2020
Ms Laurel Coates Trinity LS
Waco NE
St Mark Little Lions Preschool
Salina KS
ECM Teacher
12/20/2020
Miss Amanda Ehrenberg St Paul LS
South Haven MI
Zion LS
Denver CO
ECM Director
12/20/2020
Mrs Jessica Welke Divine Peace LS
Largo MD
New Hope Lutheran Academy
West Melbourne FL
Teacher; Grades 1-2
12/20/2020
Mr Jacob Biebert St Matthew LS
Spokane WA
Immanuel LS
Medford WI
Principal; Grades TBD
12/20/2020
Ms Cathy Wilson Waucousta LS
Campbellsport WI
Teacher; 4K & 5K
12/20/2020
Mrs Stacey Aguilar Concord Lutheran Academy
Temecula CA
Cross of Glory LS
Peoria AZ
Teacher; Grades 3-4
12/20/2020
Mrs Allison Hoffmann Bethany Lutheran Preschool
Saginaw MI
Bethany Lutheran Preschool
Saginaw MI
ECM Director & Teacher
12/20/2020
Mr Ian Watson Resurrection LS
Rochester MN
St Mark’s LS
Watertown WI
Teacher; Grade 8, Upper Grades English
12/21/2020
Mrs Rebekah Fincham Gethsemane LS
Omaha NE
Beautiful Savior LS
Grove City OH
ECM Director & Teacher
12/21/2020
Mrs Jillian Igl Peace LS
Hartford WI
First German LS
Manitowoc WI
ECM Director & Teacher
12/21/2020
Mr Adam Igl St John’s LS
Newburg WI
First German LS
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6, Choir, Worship Music
12/21/2020
Mrs Andrea Hahm Holy Trinity Lutheran Academy
New Hope MN
Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School
New Ulm MN
Teacher; Learning Coordinator
12/21/2020
Mr Daniel Johnson Mount Lebanon LS
Milwaukee WI
Mt Calvary LS
Waukesha WI
Principal; Grades 6, 7, or 8
12/21/2020
Mr Nicholas Raith Grace LC
Saint Joseph MI
Bethany LS
Manitowoc WI
Teacher; Grade 7, Choir, Music
12/21/2020
Mr Christopher Luebke Mount Olive LS
Appleton WI
Teacher; Grade 8, General Computer
12/22/2020
Ms Bethany Ehlert Trusting Hearts Preschool
Manitowoc WI
Little Lions Child Care
Marathon WI
ECM Director
12/22/2020
Mrs Heidi Wendland Mount Olive LS
Appleton WI
ECM Teacher; 4-year-olds
12/22/2020
Mrs Joy Dorn St John LS
Lewiston MN
Bethany LS
Port Orchard WA
Teacher; Grades 1-2, Music
12/27/2020
Miss Cassandra Schwark Trinity LS
Aberdeen SD
Reformation LS
San Diego CA
Teacher; Grades 1-2, Music
12/27/2020


CALLS ACCEPTED

 

Teachers Current call New call Date accepted
Mrs Kristin Watson Precious Lambs Preschool
Rochester MN
Precious is the Child Preschool
Rochester MN
ECM Teacher; Call made Year-Round
12/9/2020
Mr Eric Paulsen St Matthew’s LS
Oconomowoc WI
Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
Professor of Mathematics
12/23/2020
Ms Denise Fletcher Grace LS
Saint Joseph MI
Teacher; Kindergarten, One-Year, Provisional Call
12/23/2020
Mrs Beth Plath St Paul LS
Beverly Hills FL
Teacher; Grade 6, Semester 2
12/24/2020
Mrs Marilee Nolte New Hope Lutheran Academy
West Melbourne FL
Teacher; Grades 1-2, Limited Duration, Semester 2
12/24/2020
Ms Claire Schimanski Friedens LS
Kenosha WI
Teacher; Grade 4, Semester 2
12/24/2020
Mrs Sarah Homan Reformation LS
San Diego CA
St Paul LS
Tomah WI
Teacher; Kindergarten, Music
12/26/2020
Mrs Amy Vannieuwenhoven St Matthew’s LS
Oconomowoc WI
St Matthew’s LS
Oconomowoc WI
Teacher; Grade 5, Call made Permanent
12/26/2020


ASSIGNMENT

 

Teachers Assignment Date assigned
Mr Ian Paulsen St John LS
Bay City MI
Principal; Grades 7 & 8, Permanent Assignment
12/27/2020


CALLS DECLINED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date declined
Rev Richard Miller Redeemer LC
Scottville MI
Grace LC
Dakota MN
Trinity (Wilson Twp) LC
Winona MN
Pastor
12/18/2020
Rev Nathan Seiltz Multi-Language Productions Christ the Rock LC
Farmington NM
Missionary
12/23/2020
Rev Donald Schultz Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
St James LC
Portage MI
Pastor
12/23/2020
Rev Joel Neumann Faith LC
Black River Falls WI
St John LC
Goodhue MN
Pastor
12/26/2020
Rev Stephen Apt Divine Savior LC-Liberty Hill
Liberty Hill TX
Shepherd of the Lakes LC
Linden MI
Pastor
12/26/2020
Teachers Current call New call Date declined
Mr Brett Baade Christ-St Peter LS-West Campus & East Campus
Milwaukee WI
Emmanuel LS
Tempe AZ
Principal
12/21/2020
Mr Michael Hinds St Peter’s LS
Fond du Lac WI
David’s Star LS
Jackson WI
Teacher; Grade 4, Tech Director
12/23/2020
Mrs Heather Pagel Lamb of God LS
West Allis WI
Lamb of God LS
West Allis WI
Teacher; Grades 1 & 2, Call made Permanent
12/23/2020
Miss Kristin Mantey Cornerstone Early Learning Center
Hugo MN
Gethsemane LS
Omaha NE
ECM Teacher; 3 & 4-year-olds
12/24/2020
Miss Hannah Holzhueter Morrison Zion LS
Greenleaf WI
Trinity LS
Jenera OH
Teacher; Kindergarten
12/24/2020
Mrs Danielle Fetcenko St Paul LS
Onalaska WI
Crown of Life LS
Warren MI
ECM Director; Organ, Choir
12/26/2020
Mr Michael Fetcenko St Paul LS
Onalaska WI
Crown of Life LS
Warren MI
Teacher; Grades 5-8, Technology, Coaching
12/26/2020
Mr Michael Chappell Precious Lambs Preschool
Jacksonville FL
Leap of Faith Early Childhood Center
New Lisbon WI
ECM Director
12/27/2020


RESIGNED

 

Teachers Current call Date resigned
Mrs Rebecca Fricke St Paul LS
Wonewoc WI
12/31/2020


CALLED TO ETERNAL GLORY

 

Pastors Home church Death date
Rev Philip Schwerin Faith LC
Russellville AR
12/25/2020


RETIREMENT

 

Teachers Current call Date retired
Miss Suzanne Geiger St Paul LS
Columbus OH
6/30/2021
Mr Mark Steiner Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
6/30/2021
Print Friendly, PDF & Email