Call Report – December 21, 2020

 

Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod

Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report

12/15/2020 – 12/21/2020

The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.

NO DECISION REPORTED

Pastors Current call New call Date issued
Rev Randall Ott Zion LC
Greenleaf WI
St Paul LC
Roscoe SD
St John LC
Bowdle SD
Pastor
11/24/2020
Rev Andrew Schmidt (ELS) Bethany Lutheran College
Mankato MN
St Paul’s LC
North Mankato MN
Associate Pastor
11/29/2020
Rev Alexander Groth Beautiful Savior LC
Cincinnati OH
St Paul LC
North Fond du Lac WI
Associate Pastor
11/29/2020
Rev Joel Neumann Faith LC
Black River Falls WI
St John LC
Goodhue MN
Pastor
11/29/2020
Rev Nathan Seiltz Multi-Language Productions Christ the Rock LC
Farmington NM
Missionary
11/29/2020
Rev Richard Miller Redeemer LC
Scottville MI
Grace LC
Dakota MN
Trinity (Wilson Twp) LC
Winona MN
Pastor
11/30/2020
Rev Evan Chartrand Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
New Mission
Amarillo TX
Pastor
11/30/2020
Rev Donald Schultz Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
St James LC
Portage MI
Pastor
12/1/2020
Rev Brock Groth St Mark’s LC
Citrus Heights CA
Ascension LC
Moorhead MN
St Paul’s LC
Valley City ND
Pastor
12/5/2020
Rev Keegan Dowling Abiding Word LC
Orleans ON Canada
St John’s LC
Sparta WI
Youth Associate Pastor
12/6/2020
Rev Benjamin Kratz Our Savior LC
Birmingham AL
St John LC
Mukwonago WI
Associate Pastor
12/6/2020
Rev Jason Baldwin Hope LC
Saint Charles MI
Emanuel LC &
St John LC
Fairfax MN
Pastor
12/6/2020
Rev Brian Pechman Risen Savior LC
Pooler GA
Messiah LC
Nampa ID
Pastor
12/6/2020
Rev David Naumann St Paul LC
Saginaw MI
St Martin’s LC
Watertown SD
Associate Pastor
12/6/2020
Rev Luke Tembreull Beautiful Savior LC
Corvallis OR
Reformation LC
Dousman WI
Pastor
12/8/2020
Rev Stephen Apt Divine Savior LC-Liberty Hill
Liberty Hill TX
Shepherd of the Lakes LC
Linden MI
Pastor
12/8/2020
Rev William Mayhew New Salem LC
Sebewaing MI
Trinity LC
Winner SD
Pastor
12/9/2020
Rev Scott Schultz Cross of Christ LC
Portage WI
Good Shepherd LC
Midland TX
Pastor
12/10/2020
Rev Jay Bickelhaupt Apostles LC
Billings MT
New mission
West San Antonio TX
Pastor
12/10/2020
Rev Andrew Fix St John LC
Lannon WI
Beautiful Saviour LC
Carlsbad CA
Pastor
12/11/2020
Rev Kent Holz Beautiful Savior LC
Clarksville TN
Commission on Congregational Counseling
Waukesha WI
Congregational Counselor
12/18/2020
Teachers Current call New call Date issued
Mrs Stephnie Marquez Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
Teacher; Art, Half-Time, One-Year, Provisional Call
11/16/2020
Miss Cassandra Krug Lord of Life LS
Friendswood TX
CrossLife Christian Academy
Pflugerville TX
Teacher; Kindergarten
11/18/2020
Mrs Rebecca Toepel St Peter Lutheran Preschool
Modesto CA
CrossLife Christian Academy
Pflugerville TX
ECM Teacher; 3-year-olds
11/18/2020
Miss Sarah Rautenberg Building Blocks Christian Academy
Los Angeles CA
CrossLife Christian Academy
Pflugerville TX
ECM Teacher; 3-year-olds
11/18/2020
Mr Michael Chappell Precious Lambs Preschool
Jacksonville FL
Leap of Faith Early Childhood Center
New Lisbon WI
ECM Director
11/22/2020
Miss Kristin Mantey Cornerstone Early Learning Center
Hugo MN
Gethsemane LS
Omaha NE
ECM Teacher; 3 & 4-year-olds
11/23/2020
Mr Scott Beyersdorf David’s Star LS
Jackson WI
St Paul LS
Green Bay WI
Teacher; Grades 7-8
11/24/2020
Mrs Shana Beyersdorf   St Paul LS
Green Bay WI
Teacher; Grade 3, Spanish
11/24/2020
Mrs Danielle Fetcenko St Paul LS
Onalaska WI
Crown of Life LS
Warren MI
ECM Director; Organ, Choir
11/29/2020
Mr Michael Fetcenko St Paul LS
Onalaska WI
Crown of Life LS
Warren MI
Teacher; Grades 5-8, Technology, Coaching
11/29/2020
Mr Brett Baade Christ-St Peter LS-West Campus &
East Campus
Milwaukee WI
Emmanuel LS
Tempe AZ
Principal
11/29/2020
Miss Deborah Buelow First LS
Elkhorn WI
Zion LS
Valentine NE
Teacher; Grades K-3
11/29/2020
Mr Luke Beilke Ascension LS and Preschool
Sarasota FL
Mt Calvary LS
Redding CA
Principal; Grades 6-8
11/29/2020
Mr Eric Paulsen St Matthew’s LS
Oconomowoc WI
Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
Professor; Mathematics
11/30/2020
Mrs Heather Pagel Lamb of God LS
West Allis WI
Lamb of God LS
West Allis WI
Teacher; Grades 1 & 2, Call made Permanent
11/30/2020
Mrs Sarah Homan Reformation LS
San Diego CA
St Paul LS
Tomah WI
Teacher; Kindergarten, Music
12/1/2020
Miss Heather Schmidt St Paul LS
Franklin WI
Divine Savior Academy – Santa Rita Ranch
Liberty Hill TX
Teacher; Grade 4
12/2/2020
Miss Elizabeth Henke Risen Savior Christian Academy
Pooler GA
Star of Bethlehem LS
New Berlin WI
Teacher; Grade 1
12/6/2020
Mr Nathan Schultz Peace LS
Hartford WI
Star of Bethlehem LS
New Berlin WI
Principal; Math
12/6/2020
Mr David Schulz St Stephen LS
Beaver Dam WI
St Stephen LS
Beaver Dam WI
Principal; Grade 5 & 5-8 Math
12/6/2020
Mr Michael Hinds St Peter’s LS
Fond du Lac WI
David’s Star LS
Jackson WI
Teacher; Grade 4, Tech Director
12/6/2020
Miss Karen Luehring Shepherd of the Valley LS
Westminster CO
Crown of Life LS
West Saint Paul MN
Teacher; Grade 1, Choir
12/6/2020
Miss Hannah Holzhueter Morrison Zion LS
Greenleaf WI
Trinity LS
Jenera OH
Teacher; Kindergarten
12/6/2020
Mr Mark Kutz St John LS
Dakota MN
St Peter’s LS
Fond du Lac WI
Principal; Grade 6 (Half-Day)
12/6/2020
Miss Kristine Krug St Paul LS
Beverly Hills FL
St Mark LS
Green Bay WI
Teacher; Grade 1
12/6/2020
Mrs Mandy Elseth Little Lambs Christian Preschool
West Fargo ND
St Martin’s LS
Watertown SD
ECM Director
12/6/2020
Mrs Ashley Steinmetz Shepherd of the Valley LS
Menasha WI
Trinity Lutheran Preschool
Belle Plaine MN
ECM Teacher
12/6/2020
Mr Jacob Steinmetz Shepherd of the Valley LS
Menasha WI
Trinity LS
Belle Plaine MN
Principal; Grades 7-8
12/6/2020
Mr Christopher Avery St John’s LS
Burlington WI
Christ Our Redeemer LS
Aurora CO
Principal; Grades 4-7, Athletic Director
12/6/2020
Mrs Amanda Ofstie Little Lambs Learning Center
Mandan ND
Jesus Loves Me Learning Center
North Mankato MN
ECM Teacher
12/8/2020
Mr Craig Kiecker Emmanuel LS
Tempe AZ
Petra LS
Sauk Rapids MN
Principal; Upper Grades
12/8/2020
Mrs Kirsten Duin Peace LS
Sun Prairie WI
MLC Early Childhood Learning Center
New Ulm MN
ECM Teacher; Infant
12/10/2020
Miss Cheryl Henckel Little Lambs Childcare Center
West Bend WI
First LS
La Crosse WI
ECM Director
12/13/2020
Miss Kathleen VanOrman Sola Fide Academy
Lawrenceville GA
Bay Pines LS
Seminole FL
Teacher; Grades 1-2
12/13/2020
Mrs Amy Vannieuwenhoven St Matthew’s LS
Oconomowoc WI
St Matthew’s LS
Oconomowoc WI
Teacher; Grade 5, Call made Permanent
12/13/2020
Mr Eric Duve St Paul LS
Bangor WI
Eastside LS
Madison WI
Teacher; Grade 4
12/13/2020
Mrs Bethany Babinec St John LS
Watertown WI
Zion LS
Columbus WI
Teacher; Grades 1-2
12/13/2020
Mrs Jenny Pufahl   Faith LS
Fond du Lac WI
Teacher; Grade 3
12/13/2020
Mr Aaron Schwartz Peace LS
Livonia MI
St Paul LS
Rapid City SD
Principal; Grades 7-8
12/13/2020
Mr Philip Ewerdt New Hope Lutheran Academy
West Melbourne FL
St John’s LS
Two Rivers WI
Teacher; Grades 5-6, Athletic Director
12/13/2020
Miss Meredith Milbrath Risen Savior LS
Mankato MN
Abiding Peace Academy
Simpsonville SC
Teacher; Flex Grades 2-6
12/13/2020
Mrs Melissa Botero St Paul First LS
North Hollywood CA
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Grade 2
12/14/2020
Mrs Barbara Stelter St John LS
Fox Lake WI
St John LS
Fox Lake WI
ECM Teacher; 3-4K, Permanent Call
12/14/2020
Ms Melissa Hanson Holy Trinity Lutheran Academy – Child Care
New Hope MN
Little Lambs Learning Center
Mandan ND
ECM Director
12/14/2020
Mr Nathan Bitter St Mark LS
Bemidji MN
St John LS
Fox Lake WI
Principal; Grades 6-8
12/14/2020
Mr Christopher Luebke   Emanuel LS
New London WI
Teacher; Grade 6, Vice Principal
12/14/2020
Mr Jared Christensen St Paul LS
Saint James MN
St Paul LS
Ixonia WI
Principal; Grades 5-6
12/14/2020
Dr Benjamin Troge Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Evergreen Lutheran High School
Tacoma WA
Principal; Religion
12/14/2020
Mr Jonathan Rosenow Risen Savior LS
Milwaukee WI
St Marcus LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; 5K
12/15/2020
Mr Christopher Mundstock Peridot-Our Savior’s LS
Peridot AZ
St Marcus LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Middle School Word of God
12/15/2020
Mrs Emily Seeber Salem LS
Milwaukee WI
Holy Cross LS (ELS)
Madison WI
Teacher; Grade 6
12/17/2020
Mr Michael Allard St John LS
Neillsville WI
Carlsbad Christian Academy
Carlsbad CA
Principal; Upper Grades
12/17/2020
Mrs Megan Allard St John LS
Neillsville WI
Carlsbad Christian Academy
Carlsbad CA
Teacher; Elementary Grades
12/17/2020
Ms Katrina Buchholz Mount Lebanon LS
Milwaukee WI
Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 9, English Foundations
12/18/2020
Mrs Sandy Mayhew   St John LS
Pigeon MI
Teacher; Grades K-2, Music
12/20/2020
Mr Daniel Busch Good Shepherd LS
Burton MI
Redeemer LS
Tucson AZ
Principal
12/20/2020
Miss Jessica Neumann St John LS
Mukwonago WI
Lord of Life LS
Thornton CO
Teacher; Grades 1-2
12/20/2020
Ms Laurel Coates Trinity LS
Waco NE
St Mark Little Lions Preschool
Salina KS
ECM Teacher
12/20/2020
Miss Amanda Ehrenberg St Paul LS
South Haven MI
Zion LS
Denver CO
ECM Director
12/20/2020
Mrs Jessica Welke Divine Peace LS
Largo MD
New Hope Lutheran Academy
West Melbourne FL
Teacher; Grades 1-2
12/20/2020
Ms Cathy Wilson   Waucousta LS
Campbellsport WI
Teacher; 4K & 5K
12/20/2020
Mrs Stacey Aguilar Concord Lutheran Academy
Temecula CA
Cross of Glory LS
Peoria AZ
Teacher; Grades 3-4
12/20/2020
Mrs Allison Hoffmann Bethany Lutheran Preschool
Saginaw MI
Bethany Lutheran Preschool
Saginaw MI
ECM Director & Teacher
12/20/2020
Mrs Marilee Nolte New Hope Lutheran Academy
West Melbourne FL
New Hope Lutheran Academy
West Melbourne FL
Teacher; Grades 1-2, Limited Duration, Semester 2
12/20/2020


CALLS ACCEPTED

Teachers Current call New call Date accepted
Mrs Anna Vogel Shepherd of the Hills LS
La Mesa CA
Shepherd of the Hills LS
La Mesa CA
Teacher; Grades 2-3, Limited Duration, Half-Time Call
11/20/2020
Mrs Jennifer Bunn St John LS
Wrightstown WI
Risen Savior LS
Milwaukee WI
ECM Teacher; K4
12/14/2020
Mr Seth Kock St Marcus LS
Milwaukee WI
St Marcus LS
Milwaukee WI
Director
12/15/2020
Mrs Carol Markgraf St John’s LS
Newburg WI
St John’s LS
Newburg WI
ECM Teacher; Preschool & Extended Learning Teacher, Call made Permanent
12/18/2020
Mr Seth Zoellner Trinity LS
Waukesha WI
Peace LS
Sun Prairie WI
Teacher; Grade 7, Science
12/18/2020
Mr Santiago Botero St Paul First LS
North Hollywood CA
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Grade 8 – Math, Science, Coaching
12/18/2020
Mrs Nicole Tranberg Good Shepherd’s LS
West Allis WI
St Peter LS
Saint Peter MN
Teacher; Kindergarten, Music, Youth Choir
12/19/2020


ASSIGNMENT

Teachers   Assignment Date assigned
Mr Brent Schmidt   Divine Savior Academy – Santa Rita Ranch
Liberty Hill TX
Teacher; Grades 3-5
12/18/2020
Mr Gabriel Plocher   St John LS
Red Wing MN
Teacher; Grades 3-5, Limited Duration – Semester 2
12/18/2020
Mrs Abby Plocher   St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
Teacher; Grades 6-8, Limited Duration – Semester 2
12/18/2020


CALLS DECLINED

Pastors Current call New call Date declined
Rev Timothy Gerbing Christ LC
Pewaukee WI
Christ LC
Eden Prairie MN
Pastor
12/14/2020
Rev Caleb Schoeneck Beautiful Savior LC
College Station TX
Good Shepherd LC
Cedar Rapids IA
Associate Pastor
12/15/2020
Rev Jon Tesch Trinity LC
Marinette WI
Faith LC
Harrison MI
St John LC
Clare MI
Pastor
12/18/2020
Rev John Berg Divinity LC
Saint Paul MN
St Paul LC
Mauston WI
Associate Pastor
12/18/2020
Rev Christian Winkel Redemption LC
Milwaukee WI
St John’s LC
Sparta WI
Outreach Associate Pastor
12/18/2020
Rev Scott Schwertfeger Zion LC
Arlington WI
Trinity LC
Kaukauna WI
Pastor
12/18/2020
Rev Timothy Rosenow St Paul LC
Prescott WI
Shepherd of Peace LC
Norfolk NE
Pastor
12/18/2020
Rev Brett Brauer Trinity LC
Watertown WI
Lutheran Institutional Ministry Association
Austin MN
Pastor
12/20/2020
Rev James Backus St Mark’s LC
Watertown WI
Abiding Hope LC
Ocala FL
Pastor
12/20/2020
Teachers Current call New call Date declined
Mr Andrew Danner St Paul LS
Plymouth NE
Grace LS
Oshkosh WI
Principal; Grades 7-8
12/14/2020
Mr Kevin Lorge St Matthew LS
Iron Ridge WI
Trinity LS
Jenera OH
Principal; Grades 7-8
12/15/2020
Mr David Rust St John LS &
Cornerstone Lutheran Network
Milwaukee WI
Peace LS
Kissimmee FL
Principal; Grades TBD
12/16/2020
Mr Peter Langebartels St Marcus LS
Milwaukee WI
Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Teacher; Grade 9 – Science, Math
12/16/2020
Miss Joanna Smith Trinity LS
Hoskins NE
Peridot-Our Savior’s LS
Peridot AZ
Teacher; Grade 6
12/17/2020
Mr Justin Gut Trinity LS
Waukesha WI
Northland Lutheran High School
Mosinee WI
Teacher; Grade 12 – Science, Coaching
12/18/2020
Mr Justin Wiechmann St Matthew’s LS
Oconomowoc WI
Atonement LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 7- 8, Science
12/18/2020
Mr Keith Bowe Wisconsin Lutheran High School
Milwaukee WI
SEW Praesidium
Waukesha WI
Administrator; Superintendent of Schools for the Southeastern Wisconsin District
12/20/2020
Mrs Carol Tetzlaff St Mark’s LS
Watertown WI
St Paul LS
Ixonia WI
Teacher; Grades 3-4
12/20/2020
Mr Nathan Gartner Mount Olive LS
Appleton WI
St Paul LS
Tomah WI
Principal; Grades 7-8
12/20/2020


RESIGNED

Teachers Current call Date resigned
Mrs Holly Christianson St John LS
Red Wing MN
12/31/2020
Print Friendly, PDF & Email